BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0119

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ENVIRONMENT ** CONSERVATION ** ECOLOGY ** RECYCLING ** MARINE ** OCEANOGRAPHY ** METEOROLOGY ** CLIMATOLOGY ** CLIMATE CHANGE.
275 Items.

See also: EARTH SCIENCES, GEOLOGY & GEOGRAPHY ** NATURE & ANIMALS ** PHYSICAL SCIENCES & CHEMISTRY ** TECHNOLOGY & COMPUTERS ** BIOSCIENCES & GENERAL SCIENCE ** GARDENING & FLORA ** RURAL, AGRICULTURE & FARMING ** MARITIME & NAUTICAL.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 19, 2010.



1. Abel, P. D (editor); Axiak, V (editor) (1991). Ecotoxicology and the marine environment (1st ed) [Ellis Horwood series in aquaculture and fisheries support]. Chichester, West Sussex: Ellis Horwood. 269 pp. Hardback, published without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, top edge front cover lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly bumped, bottom corners covers slightly creased, pages clean & unmarked. This book provides an unusual blend of approaches to an increasingly important subject area. The application of toxicological data in the monitoring and control of marine pollution. The book will be of interest to practitioners, students and anyone with an interest in pollution control. ISBN: 0132348403. Our Book No: 22626. $80 AUD.

2. Algar, Anne (1990). The Chase organics manual: The organic allotment. London: Ian Allan Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, rear cover very slightly faded. ISBN: 0711019053. Our Book No: 4706. $15 AUD.

4. Archer, John (1996). The water you drink: how safe is it? (1st ed). Sydney, Pearl Beach: Pure Water Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, pencil annotation on some pages, owner's written name. An informative and helpful book about Australian drinking water. It looks at current scientific research into the quality of our water and the options open to health conscious consumers. ISBN: 0646265245. Our Book No: 10089. $16 AUD.

5. Archer, John (2001). Australia's drinking water: the coming crisis (1st ed). Sydney, Pearl Beach: Pure Water Press. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear. The author examines catchment and water-quality problems in cities and towns around the country. ISBN: 0957800908. Our Book No: 22217. $35 AUD.

6. Aswathanarayana, U. (1995). Geoenvironment: an introduction (1st ed). Rotterdam, Netherlands: A. A. Balkema. 270 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, tables, biro underlining on one page. The focus of the book is on the management of the geoenvironment. It seeks to explain how - through an understanding of the environmental processes that take place in rocks, soils, waters, sediments, air - the resources contained in them can be managed sustainably. Ecologically-sustainable industrial development, dynamics of the geoenvironment, the impact of mining on rocks, soils, water, consequences of natural disasters and the disposal of various kinds of waste are covered. ISBN: 9054106085. Our Book No: 22629. $40 AUD.

7. Augee, Michael L. (editor) (1988). Marine mammals of Australasia: Field biology and captive management. Sydney: Royal Zoological Society of NSW. 140 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps. Our Book No: 9027. $12.50 AUD.

8. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: slight crease front, minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side. Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15 AUD.

9. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1976). Murray River pilot: Goolwa to Renmark, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, in plastic slip-on cover, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings, staples rusted. History of this part of the mighty Murray River. The black and white photos and maps make this a very handy little booklet for anyone interested in the river's history. ISBN: 0959729208. Our Book No: 21166. $15 AUD.

10. Barnes, James N.; Porter, Eliot (photos) (1982). Let's save Antarctica! Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour photos. Plea by environmental lawyer for urgent conservation of Antarctica. ISBN: 090910445X. Our Book No: 8973. $13.50 AUD.

11. Beeton, Sue (2000). Ecotourism: a practical guide for rural communities (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Landlinks Press / CSIRO Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, tables. This book covers everything a person needs to think about before venturing into the ecotourism market. It explains what ecotourism is and who the ecotourists are. It describes how to work with the local community and the local environment, highlighting some of the constraints and pitfalls. It explains what is needed to make a successful venture work and how to make it pay. ISBN: 0643063595. Our Book No: 13291. $35 AUD.

12. Beresford, Quentin; Bekle, Hugo; Phillips, Harry; Mulcock, Jane (2004). The salinity crisis: landscapes, communities and politics (Updated ed) [Contemporary issues series]. Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 335 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos, tables. Updated edition (with epilogue). Salinity is destroying landscapes, communities and biodiversity across rural Australia. This book, the first attempt to provide a comprehensive explanation, describes the relentless drive for agricultural development through massive land-clearing programs, and highlights the decades of denial by governments that salinity has been a problem. The authors acknowledge the pioneering efforts of local communities to fight salinity, and emphasize the vision needed by governments to halt the damage now. ISBN: 1920694161. Our Book No: 22729. $32 AUD.

13. Betteridge, Chris; Duffy, Michael (1987). Rarely regarded: the natural heritage of N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Environment and Planning/Heritage Council of New South Wales. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This pamphlet explores our rich and beautiful natural environment and the many ways people have modified it. ISBN: 0730518973. Our Book No: 22920. $20 AUD.

14. Birch, Charles (1981). Confronting the future. Australia and the world: The next hundred years (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374. Our Book No: 11205A. $10 AUD.

15. Birchall, Brian; Cole, Grant (illustrations) (1993). Barney and the bulldozer. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. Our Book No: 11594. $20 AUD.

16. Blasiola II, George C. (1995). Koi (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 104 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0812035682. Our Book No: 11448. $10 AUD.

17. Bodsworth, Nan (1996). Mike's bulldozer and the big flood (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. Children's picture story in which Mike and his grandparents arrive at Uncle John's farm to dig a new dam and build a better road to the river. But it is raining up in the high country, and day by day the river rises - until it is lapping against the levee banks that protect the farm. Mike is able to help out with his earthmoving machines. ISBN: 9780140545364. Our Book No: 22992. $15 AUD.

18. Bohlen, Jim (2001). Making waves: the origins and future of Greenpeace (1st ed). Montreal: Black Rose Books. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. Written as a memoir by one of the founders, this book is an important part of the history of this environmental movement. It is about the origins of the organization; about the identity and motivation of the people first involved, their adventures and experiences; and about the development of the high profile direct action campaign methods which work for Greenpeace even to this day. ISBN: 1551641666. Our Book No: 21638. $25 AUD.

19. Bowker, Michael (2003). Fatal deception: The untold story of asbestos why it is still legal and still killing us (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of asbestos at Libby, Montana in America. The deadly fibres cause mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer. ISBN: 1579546846. Our Book No: 20439. $20 AUD.

20. Bradley, Joan (1990). Bush regeneration (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman Parklands and Ashton Park Association. 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, staples very slightly rusted. (Originally published, 1971 - this reprint, 1990.) The author describes the method used to elimate exotic plants from natural reserves. The notes are typewritten and contain recycled material. ISBN: 0959966501. Our Book No: 22822. $25 AUD.

21. Breckwoldt, Roland (1984). Wildlife in the home paddock: nature conservation for Australian farmers (Reprint ed) [Australian natural science library]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 348 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, tables, black & white text-illustrations & photos, spine slightly faded, edgewear. Heavy. The author researched and wrote this book at a time when much of Australia was affected by serious drought. This book concerns wildlife conservation on rural land. ISBN: 0207147477. Our Book No: 22707. $20 AUD.

22. Brennan, Kym (1986). Wildflowers of Kakadu: a guide to the wildflowers of Kakadu National Park and the Top End of the Northern Territory (1st ed). Jabiru, NT: K. G. Brennan. 127 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, map, slight edgewear. Kakadu National Park, about 200 kilometres east of Darwin, Northern Territory, contains some of the richest and most fascinating plant-life in Australia. This book presents a colourful, natural introduction - a guide to the wildflowers. A selection of 220 colour photos, showing over 190 plant species, highlights the most common, the spectacular and some of the unique wildflowers that are likely to be encountered while travelling through the region. ISBN: 0958897107. Our Book No: 23651. $30 AUD.

23. Brown, Bob (2004). Memo for a saner world. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 281 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. ISBN: 0143000349. Our Book No: 20100. $15 AUD.

24. Brown, Lester R.; Flavin, Christopher; Postel, Sandra (1991). Saving the planet: how to shape an environmentally sustainable global economy [Worldwatch environmental alert series]. New York: W.W. Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight wear top spine. A vision for a global economy that does not destroy its own natural support systems. Accurately describes control of energy resources, population, poverty, transportation, taxes, and other issues need for a sustainable economy. ISBN: 0393308235. Our Book No: 9144. $10 AUD.

25. Burnie, David (1999). Get a grip on ecology. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 192 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings, printed on brown recycled paper. An entertaining introduction to the science of ecology, which explores the complicated interaction between living creatures and their environment. It is more than topical buzzwords such as rainforests, recycled paper, pollution and the ozone layer. ISBN: 0297827022. Our Book No: 4401. $10 AUD.

26. Cameron, Mary (editor) (1999). A guide to flowers & plants of Tasmania (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney / Launceston: Reed New Holland / Launceston Field Naturalists Club. 120 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened card covers, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The Launceston Field Naturalists Club was asked to recommend a layman's guide to Tasmania's flora; to fulfill this need this very special book was written. Each of the 300 species described is accompanied by a colour photograph for easy identification. The text includes information on size, description, flowering time and appearance of the blooms, and habitat. ISBN: 1876334355. Our Book No: 22026. $22 AUD.

27. Campbell, Stuart (1980). A guide to the hard corals of Thai waters. Hong Kong: Zebra Publishers. 165 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 0959556109. Our Book No: 7236. $28.50 AUD.

28. Cantrell, Bryan; Chadwick, Blair; Cahill, Anna (2002). Fruit fly fighters: eradication of the Papaya fruit fly (1st ed) [SCARM Report, no 81]. Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, figures, few tiny marks fore-edge, includes CD-ROM. A highly readable and practical account of the whole campaign from 1995 when the papaya fruit fly was first discovered in Queensland, until 1999 when eradication was formally declared. Detailed accounts are provided of field operations and the creation of an organisational structure that involved numerous government bodies, industry and community agencies. ISBN: 0643067604. Our Book No: 23517. $65 AUD.

29. Carty, Winthrop P.; Lee, Elizabeth (1992). The rhino man and other uncommon environmentalists. Washington, DC: Seven Locks Press. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. Profiles of leading environmentalists named on the United Nations Environment Program's Global 500 Roll of Honor (a sort of Nobel Prize for environmental achievement). ISBN: 0963150901. Our Book No: 1160. $15 AUD.

30. Cashore, Benjamin; Auld, Graeme; Newsom, Deanna (2004). Governing through markets: forest certification and the emergence of non-state authority (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures, tiny bump bottom edge. This book documents five cases in which the Forest Stewardship Council, a forest certification program backed by leading environmental groups, has competed with industry and landowner-sponsored certification systems for legitimacy. The authors compare the politics behind forest certification in five countries: British Columbia, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom and Sweden. ISBN: 0300101090. Our Book No: 21725. $40 AUD.

31. Castner, James L. (2002). Rainforest researchers [Deep in the Amazon series]. New York: Benchmark Books / Marshall Cavendish. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. One of a series of six picture books for young adults about the Amazon River and its rainforest environment. ISBN: 0761411291. Our Book No: 2023. $20 AUD.

32. Cato, Leigh (editor) (1995). The business of ecology: Australian organisations tackling environmental issues (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 159 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), produced using environmentally-endorsed materials, very good plus condition, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book offers a balanced account of how major Australian businesses and other organisations are tackling environmental issues. Contributors include ACI Glass, Western Mining Corporation, the CSIRO, Melbourne Water, the Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. ISBN: 1863737332. Our Book No: 22591. $40 AUD.

33. Cawcutt, Linda; Watson, Catherine (1984). Pesticides: The new plague (The victims, the politics, the alternatives). Melbourne, Collingwood: Friends of the Earth. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 090931330X. Our Book No: 1560A. $15 AUD.

34. CHAST (1989). Piperonyl butoxide [CHAST Publication, no 3]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 23 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic chemical piperonyl butoxide, an insecticide. Our Book No: 13257. $15 AUD.

35. CHAST (1989). General health hazard information regarding the use of pesticides [CHAST Publication, no 2]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 13 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST summarises the toxic and hazardous properties of pesticides. Our Book No: 13258. $15 AUD.

36. Chetley, Andy (1979). The baby killer scandal: A War on WANT investigation into the promotion and sale of powdered baby milks in the Third World. London: War on Want. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0905990099. Our Book No: 10509. $13.50 AUD.

37. Christie, Maureen (2001). The ozone layer: a philosophy of science perspective (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased rear cover. By lecturer in philosophy of science, University of Melbourne, Australia. Provides the first thorough and accessible history of stratospheric ozone, from the discovery of ozone in the 19th century to current investigations of the Antarctic ozone hole. This book will interest students and academics concerned with the history, philosophy and sociology of science, as well as having general appeal on this subject of contemporary relevance and concern. ISBN: 0521659086. Our Book No: 7328A. $20 AUD.

38. Clark, Colin W. (2006). The worldwide crisis in fisheries: economic models and human behavior (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, top corners slightly creased last few pages & rear cover. This book demonstrates that new management methods, based on individual or community catch quotas, are required to resolve the overfishing problem. This book will be of interest to environmental scientists, economists and fisheries managers, providing novel insights into the many well-known but poorly understood aspects of fisheries management. ISBN: 0521549396. Our Book No: 23387. $55 AUD.

39. Cochrane, Kathe (1994). Ooderoo (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 235 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. About the Aboriginal poet, human rights activist, conservationist, educator & artist who proudly saluted her people's heritage. This frank, honest story is complemented by a wealth of illustrations, among them many old and rare photos from the family's private albums. A very special biography written by her friend of many years. ISBN: 0702226211. Our Book No: 23583. $25 AUD.

40. Conly, Geoff (2006). Tarawera: the destruction of the Pink and White Terraces (Reissue ed). Wellington, NZ: Grantham House. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white lithographs, colour chromolithographs, oil paintings, watercolour paintings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, covers have minor scratches. 153 people lost their lives when Mount Tarawera erupted early on the morning of 10th June,1886. The spectacular Pink and White Terraces were destroyed in the violence of New Zealand's worst recorded volcanic disaster. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. This is a wonderful way to remember the people who survived, and the heroes who helped with their survival. ISBN: 1869340965. Our Book No: 21772. $30 AUD.

41. Connor, Bill; Drury, Susan (with) (1980). Toward self-sufficiency: country skills for city dwellers (First ed). Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 158 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings & text-photos, bookplate on front pastedown, minor foxing, edgewear. A basic guide for people who enjoy living in cities but wish to achieve a measure of independence from the consumer society. Packed with ideas and information, and fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, this book is almost a home survival kit for everyone who is interested in the future. ISBN: 0855521015. Our Book No: 22609. $28 AUD.

42. Cooke, Fadzilah Majid (editor) (2006). State, communities and forests in contemporary Borneo (1st ed) [Asia-Pacific environment monograph, no 1]. Canberra: ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner front cover lightly creased, pages clean & excellent. Examines the political complexities of forest management across the whole island of Borneo, tackling issues of tenure, land use change and resource competition, tradition versus modernity, disputes within and between communities, between communities and private firms, or between communities and governments. While the focus is on changes taking place in local political economies and conservation practices, the book also looks at the larger changes taking place in both Indonesia and Malaysia. ISBN: 1920942513. Our Book No: 23587. $40 AUD.

43. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial balance: issues of my working life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $18 AUD.

44. Cooper, Kerry (1989). Beauty Point Track environmental handbook, prepared for Beauty Point Public School (1st ed). Sydney: Field of Mars Study Centre / Beauty Point Public School. 51 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (slightly foxed), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, cover slightly faded (few tiny marks & bottom edge creased). Work sheets about the Beauty Point area of Sydney. This environmental booklet has been compiled as a stimulus to assist teachers in using the area for outdoor educational activities. Our Book No: 22116. $15 AUD.

45. Cox, Graham F.; Thompson, George (illustrations) (1985). Tropical marine aquaria. Twickenham, Middlesex: Hamlyn. 159 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. ISBN: 0600306518. Our Book No: 3953. $10 AUD.

46. Cravens, Hamilton (1988). The triumph of evolution: The heredity - environment controversy, 1900-1941 (1st p/b ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. Hamilton Cravens challenges widespread belief to argue that the impact of evolutionary ideas on American culture and science has been greater since the collapse of social Darwinism. ISBN: 0801837421. Our Book No: 20452. $18.50 AUD.

47. Cushing, Helen (2005). Beyond organics: gardening for the future (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge, crease top edge near spine, base of spine slightly bumped, crease bottom edge rear cover (due to bump). This informative and inspiring book is the result of the author's continued passion for gardening and her commitment to the health and wellbeing of our planet. Beautifully written and peppered with personal anecdotes, this fascinating book is full of past and present gardening ideas and philosophies, and offers a fresh look at the world we live in. ISBN: 0733315755. Our Book No: 23764. $25 AUD.

48. Cuvier, Georges; Pietsch, Theodore W. (editor) (1995). Historical portrait of the progress of ichthyology, from its origins to our own time (First ed) [Foundations of natural history series]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures (including frontispiece), owner's sticker, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A classic French text that traces the development of the science of the study of fishes (ichthyology). He also outlines a criteria for classification of fishes. (Taken from the first volume of his 22-volume Histoire Naturelle des Poissons.). ISBN: 0801849144. Our Book No: 12953. $60 AUD.

49. Dakin, William J. (1970). The Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian coral reefs (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 176 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white (few colour) photos. By former professor of zoology, University of Sydney. Originally published as a series in Walkabout magazine. Our Book No: 2788. $10 AUD.

50. Dale, J. E. (editor); Milthorpe, F. L. (editor) (1983). The growth and functioning of leaves: Proceedings of a symposium held prior to the Thirteenth International Botanical Congress at the University of Sydney 18-20 August 1981 (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 540 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, crease in first few pages. Heavy. This book, written by leading international experts, provides an integrated, coherent account of the interception of light by the leaf surface. This would be a useful text in advanced undergraduate and graduate courses concerned with the growth and physiology of plants and for research workers in plant physiology, crop physiology, agronomy, horticulture and ecology. ISBN: 0521237610. Our Book No: 22547. $90 AUD.

51. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton journal: two whaling voyages to the South Seas 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $40 AUD.

52. Dauvergne, Peter (2001). Loggers and degradation in the Asia-Pacific: corporations and environmental management (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge Asia-Pacific studies series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bookplate (review copy). Academic (University of Sydney) demonstrates how corporate loggers have irreparably damaged much of the tropical forests in the Asia-Pacific region during the past 40 years. ISBN: 052100134X. Our Book No: 12045. $25 AUD.

53. Davis, John (1991). Green business: managing for sustainable development (1st ed) [Development management series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover. This important book provides business managers with nine practical strategies that respond to the challenge of changing the way things are done now. ISBN: 0631172025. Our Book No: 22777. $20 AUD.

54. Davis, Richard A. Jr (editor); Ethington, R. L. (editor) (1976). Beach and nearshore sedimentation (1st ed) [Special Publication No. 24]. Tulsa, OK: Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. 187 pp. Hardback, very good condition, black & white text-figures, very faint foxing edges, owner's rubber stamp top edge, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. This volume provides data on the details of the generation, hydromechanics and sediment interaction of processes operating in beach and nearshore environments. Our Book No: 21137. $20 AUD.

55. deBuys, William (editor) (2001). Seeing things whole: the essential John Wesley Powell (1st ed) [Pioneers of conservation series]. Washington, DC: Island Press / Shearwater Books. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, colour maps, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. Sets the historical context, bringing together selections from Powell's work ranging from a gripping account of his epic descent of the Colorado River to his views on the evolution of civilization, along with the seminal writings in which he set forth his ideas on Western settlement and resource management. What his work and life reveal to us is an enduringly valuable way of thinking about land, water, and society as parts of an interconnected whole. ISBN: 1559638737. Our Book No: 23653. $30 AUD.

56. Department of Agriculture (Entomological Branch) (1956). Household insect pests and their control (5th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture, NSW. 31 pp. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 4045. $10 AUD.

57. Deynoux, M. (editor); Miller, J. M. G (editor); Domack, E. W. (editor); Eyles, N. (editor); Fairchild, I. J. (editor); (editor), Young G. M. (1994). Earth's glacial record: International Geological Correlation Project 260 (1st ed) [World and regional geology series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 266 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, pages clean. Glacial deposits provide a long-term record of climate and sea level changes on Earth. This book presents new information and interpretations of the ancient glacial record, looking at the Late Proterozoic and Late Paleozoic eras. ISBN: 0521420229. Our Book No: 22593. $40 AUD.

58. Dickman, Chris (editor); Lunney, Daniel (editor); Burgin, Shelley (editor) (2007). Animals of arid Australia: out on their own? (1st ed). Sydney, Mosman: Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. 240 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, color text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear, top corners first few pages slightly bent. The papers in this book were presented at a forum on 23 October 2004. The aim was to discuss whether the animals of arid Australia are 'out on their own' in terms of their unique adaptations for desert life, our view of them, and their long term prospects for survival. The many colour photos help to tell a very important story. This book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about the unique animals that help to make up Australia. ISBN: 9780980327205. Our Book No: 22422. $35 AUD.

59. Diesendorf, Mark (2007). Greenhouse solutions with sustainable energy (Reprint ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 413 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. In this book the author argues that ecologically sustainable energy technologies based on energy efficiency, renewable energy and natural gas are commercially available today, and that their implementation could halve Australia's greenhouse gas emissions within just a few decades. ISBN: 9780868409733. Our Book No: 23024. $50 AUD.

60. Dorfman, Josh (2007). The lazy environmentalist: your guide to easy, stylish, green living (Reprint ed). New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 271 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Written by the host of The Lazy Environmentalist radio show on the LIME Radio channel on Sirius Satellite Radio that informs consumers about cutting-edge, eco-friendly products and services. There are some great ideas that everyone can use in this book. ISBN: 1584796022. Our Book No: 23043. $18 AUD.

61. Doyle, Alice (1992). Doyle's fish cookbook. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. 218 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. Fish recipes from the famous Sydney harbourside restaurant. ISBN: 0207177104. Our Book No: 11707. $25 AUD.

62. Doyle, L. J. (editor); Roberts, H. H. (editor) (1988). Carbonate - clastic transitions (1st ed) [Developments In Sedimentology series, no 42]. Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishing. 304 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-photos & figures, rear cover slightly marked, tiny dents bottom edge, bottom corner slightly bumped. This volume is based on observations of the changes that occur in rocks in the Gulf of Mexico. The authors aim is to present research papers that will emphasize that clastic and carbonate sedimentation are not separate but part of a continuum; a transition that needs to be more thoroughly investigated and better understood. ISBN: 0444429042. Our Book No: 22594. $60 AUD.

63. Doyle, Timothy; Kellow, Aynsley (1995). Environmental politics and policy making in Australia. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This text combines the theoretical underpinnings of environmental politics in Australia with both formal and informal structures and processes through which it must be played. Part 3 includes case studies: Hemmant town plan (Brisbane); south-west Tasmania; Murray-Darling; Antarctica. ISBN: 0732927943. Our Book No: 3096. $24 AUD.

64. Drewe, Robert (1998). The drowner (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador Pan Macmillan. 329 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tiny mark top edge, pages lightly browned. A novel about the romance of water. Will Dance, a young water engineer, finds himself in the heart of the Western Australian desert on a project to bring fresh water to the area. ISBN: 0330360124. Our Book No: 22926. $10 AUD.

65. Dulhunty, Roma (1975). The spell of Lake Eyre (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper map (crease during printing), colour & black & white photos, very faint foxing top edge, very slight foxing reverse side jacket, minor edgewear jacket, hand tippex corrections on pages 2 & 3, autograph (author's written name). The author writes about her journey from east to west across the waterless bed of the huge Lake Eyre (South Australia) in 1972. ISBN: 0909706441. Our Book No: 23570. $25 AUD.

66. Dulhunty, Roma (1986). The rumbling silence of Lake Eyre. Sydney: J. A. & R. Dulhunty. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper maps, colour photos, faint old price marks. The third book of a trilogy about the scientific studies of Lake Eyre by geologist John Dulhunty, and his wife Roma. ISBN: 0959134913. Our Book No: 11640. $22.50 AUD.

67. Durrell, Gerald (1985). Golden bats and pink pigeons (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10 AUD.

68. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped, edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $20 AUD.

69. Edwards, Hugh (1989). The remarkable dolphins of Monkey Mia (Wild dolphins meet people at the Shark Bay shore) (1st ed). Perth, Swanbourne: Self-Published: Hugh Edwards. 110 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Monkey Mia, in Shark Bay, Western Australia, is unique - the only place in the world where wild dolphins and people come together in peace and goodwill. A beautiful book for anyone with an interest in nature and our environment. ISBN: 0731679822. Our Book No: 6776A. $20 AUD.

70. Ellis, Mary (2003). People & plants: a history of gardening in Victoria (1st ed). Fish Creek, VIC: Self-Published: Mary Ellis. 172 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. Written by a respected conservationist, well-known in South Gippsland. This wonderful book will delight all garden lovers who want to learn more about the history of gardening in Victoria. ISBN: 0975033409. Our Book No: 21868. $45 AUD.

71. Emoto, Masaru (2005). The true power of water: healing and discovering ourselves (1st English ed). Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words. 179 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, tables, colour illustrations. In this book the author discusses the unique properties of water and the ability of water to improve health and quality of life. ISBN: 1582701288. Our Book No: 22826. $20 AUD.

72. Esmonde, John; Larbey, Bob; Sparks, Christine (adaptation) (1977). More of The Good Life (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor creasing back cover. The book from the hit BBC-TV series, about the Good family who practice suburban self-sufficiency. The Goods get together with neighbour Margo to do their best for the neighborhood. Lots of laughs and a must for fans. ISBN: 0140046283. Our Book No: 20700. $10 AUD.

73. Evans, I. O. (editor) (1965). The Observer's book of sea and seashore (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 253 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, maps, figures, faint foxing edges, sticker mark front pastedown. (ISBN is from later printing.) Illustrated with 32 colour plates and 32 half-tone plates, this is a great reference book for anyone interested in marine life, or wanting to add to a collection of Observer's books. ISBN: 0723200734. Our Book No: 20709. $12 AUD.

74. Ewald, Connie; Baker, Gary; Drew, Colleen; Faigl, Paul; Pollak, John K. (1990). Chromium: Environmental and health concerns (1st ed) [CHAST Publication, no 5]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561. $13.50 AUD.

75. Falla, Molly (1970). A pocketful of penguins (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor foxing front flyleaf, faint foxing edges & white boards. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, flap corners trimmed, small closed edge tears. The author shares (in 25 full-colour paintings and drawings) the pleasure and wonder of the temporary members of her family. Molly's own early love of nature was nurtured after her marriage to distinguished ornithologist, Dr R. A. Falla, formerly the director of New Zealand's Dominion Museum. With their children, the Fallas rescued and cared for many kinds of birds - the most unusual being penguins. This beautiful book will appeal to adults and children. ISBN: 0589004212. Our Book No: 23273. $20 AUD.

76. Ferns, Ann; Kasepuu, Ester (illustrations) (1983). Sacha the fur seal (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top spine slightly bumped. This is a children's picture story about a fur seal named Sacha. Carol and Paul had met Sacha during their holidays in a small fishing town in Victoria, when they had stayed with their grandparents. ISBN: 0855587202. Our Book No: 23822. $15 AUD.

77. Fleming, Garry (2000). Bollygum (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour paintings (beautiful strong colours), minor edgewear. A beautiful story about Australia's forests and woodlands. Bollygum is a very special pocket of untouched native bush that is home to some wonderful Australian native animals and birds. The author tells the story and his bright colourful paintings illustrate the magic of our native bush and the mystery of our cities. This very special children's picture story is told with such warmth will appeal to children and adults alike. ISBN: 1875875085. Our Book No: 22051. $16.50 AUD.

78. Fox, Warwick (1995). Toward a transpersonal ecology: developing new foundations for environmentalism (1st thus ed). Totnes, Devon: Resurgence Green Books. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages lightly creased. By philosopher and research fellow in environmental studies, University of Tasmania. In this book, the author writes about the nature of the deep ecology approach to ecophilosophy. ISBN: 1870098579. Our Book No: 2615. $25 AUD.

79. Frauca, Harry (1967). Birds from the seas, scrubs and swamps of Australia. Melbourne: Heinemann. 122 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, flyleaf creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Passionate wildlife photographer, Harry Frauca, has travelled all over Australia in pursuit of documenting the life of Australian birds. This book has a focus on the young of a species; he often visited breeding sites for weeks at a time. Contains rare photos of species such as the noisy pitta, lotus bird, jabiru and pheasant coucals. Our Book No: 5290. $15 AUD.

80. Ganter, Regina (1994). The pearl-shellers of Torres Strait: resource use, development and decline, 1860s - 1960s. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, figures. A prize-winning oral history of a multicultural local industry (that went through several crises, including over-fishing) that could have better helped Aboriginal and Islander communities. ISBN: 0522845479. Our Book No: 12777. $20 AUD.

81. Garnett, T. R (compiled) (1996). A gardener's guide to the climatic zones of Australia (1st ed). Griffith, ACT: Australian Garden Journal. 19 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor wear along spine, minor edgewear, small mark on spine & some pages, minor creases in covers, includes four loose fact sheets produced by Royal Botanic Gardens Plant Diagnostic Unit. Home gardeners and the nursery trade will find this booklet of interest. The author has many years experience with gardens. He is the creator of the Garden of St Erth in Blackwood, Victoria. ISBN: 0646279769. Our Book No: 22335. $20 AUD.

82. Gibbs, John (1975). A bitch called Tracy is Darwin cyclone (1st ed). Sydney: Surveys & Market Research / Francis Grill & Co. 198 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos at rear, slight edgewear, tiny tear base spine, minor wear rear cover. The title of this story refers to Cyclone Tracy which hit Darwin on Christmas Eve, 1974. The characters in this novel are fictitious. The black & white photos at the back show the devastation from the cyclone. ISBN: 0909097003. Our Book No: 21603. $20 AUD.

83. Gibson, John B.; Johansen, Arne (1979). The quick and the dead: a biomedical atlas of Sydney. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 152 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, many maps (including endpapers), title page lightly browned, slight edgewear. Epidemiological study, by academic population biologists, Australian National University, in conjunction with the Medicheck Referral Centre. Reveals how people in different parts of Sydney, based on postcodes, have different health problems. ISBN: 0589501372. Our Book No: 6910. $10 AUD.

84. Gill, Peter; Burke, Cecilia (2001). Whale watching in Australian and New Zealand waters. Sydney: Reader's Digest / Readers Digest. 148 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, maps. An illustrated guide to whale (cetacean) behaviour and species in Australian waters and the localities where they can be observed. ISBN: 1876689439. Our Book No: 17715. $15 AUD.

85. Gilpin, Alan (1990). An Australian dictionary of environment and planning (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sketches, owner's written name. This is a comprehensive dictionary embracing the whole range of environmental and planning issues, many of them controversial, that have emerged in Australia in recent years. It will be useful for environmental planners, consultants, lecturers, and all those who participate in planning and development assessment process, and public debate. ISBN: 019554806X. Our Book No: 22428. $30 AUD.

86. Gleeson, Brendan (2006). Australian heartlands: making space for hope in the suburbs (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, tiny crease few pages. This book is a provocative examination of the health of our urban communities and their role in national life. It is a powerful account of the political, social, economic and environmental trends shaping Australia. ISBN: 1741147212. Our Book No: 23242. $25 AUD.

87. Gleeson, Brendan; Low, Nicholas (2000). Australian urban planning: new challenges, new agendas (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, creases covers, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. This book explains the historical origins of planning and the nature of the diverse recent changes that have both reshaped and threatened its original purposes. Economic growth, social justice, global economic transformation and ecological sustainability are discussed. ISBN: 1865082384. Our Book No: 22848. $25 AUD.

88. Godwin, Jane; Denton, Terry (illustrations) (1997). Dreaming of Antarctica (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), colour drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased. In this unique picture book, a young boy tells of his fascination with the last great wilderness, Antarctica. Non-fiction books provide children with facts and inspiration. This book is a stunning blend of photographs, watercolours and lyrical text. ISBN: 0140559418. Our Book No: 22466. $12 AUD.

89. Golley, Frank B. (1998). A primer for environmental literacy (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. This broad-ranging book presents the key concepts of environmental science in an accessible style that can be understood by those who are not natural scientists. It offers a way to improve environmental literacy - the capacity to understand the connections between humans and their environment. ISBN: 030070497. Our Book No: 21621. $30 AUD.

90. Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc (2003). The ten trusts: what we must do to care for the animals we love (1st ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight creasing on some pages, bottom corned creased on front cover, slight crease in front cover, remainder stripe. The authors discuss the importance of taking care of our animals, and what must be done to promote harmony and respect for all creatures. A very special story for anyone interested in animal welfare and the future of our planet. ISBN: 0060556110. Our Book No: 22180. $15 AUD.

91. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20 AUD.

92. Greenfield, Irving A. (1967). Waters of death: a novel of a terrifying tomorrow (1st ed). New York: Lancer Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good condition, purple coloured edges, spine creased, minor edgewear. Only the oceans could feed Earth's exploding population. Then something fouled them - and all mankind was doomed. Science fiction novel set in the year 2160. Our Book No: 22928. $15 AUD.

93. Groom, Arthur (1992). One mountain after another (Reprint ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Tells the story of the mountains in south-east Queensland, which fascinated Arthur Groom after his first visit to Tamborine Mountain in 1925. He later managed Binna-Burra lodge. He never tired of sharing his beloved mountains with others. ISBN: 0858810611. Our Book No: 20606. $10 AUD.

94. Ha, Tanya (2003). Greeniology: how to live well, be green and make a difference (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear. This book shows you how to save money while making the world a better place. ISBN: 186508929X. Our Book No: 22451. $30 AUD.

95. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (First ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0855588853. Our Book No: 4147. $16.50 AUD.

96. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1988). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings, copy 2. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0730205355. Our Book No: 4147A. $12 AUD.

97. Hamilton, Clive (1994). The mystic economist (1st ed). Canberra: Willow Park Press. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, crease bottom corner front cover. Written by an academic economist and international environmental advisor. This book looks at the innermost core of modern economics and its influence on our lives. ISBN: 0646169556. Our Book No: 20384. $25 AUD.

98. Hamilton, Clive (2003). Growth fetish (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent near spine. Written by an academic economist and environmental advisor. This book looks at the problems that higher incomes and affluence are having on Australian society. ISBN: 1741140781. Our Book No: 22508. $18 AUD.

99. Harley, K. L. S.; Forno, I. W. (1992). Biological control of weeds: a handbook for practitioners and students (1st ed). Melbourne: Inkata Press. 74 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, colour plates, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover bent. The first concise authoritative book about the background and procedures involved in this important method of weed control. Draws together practical information on all aspects of biological control of weeds. A useful reference for students, scientists, people already experienced in the field, and to anyone interested in preserving the natural environment through the use of environmentally friendly methods of weed control. ISBN: 0909605742. Our Book No: 23009. $40 AUD.

100. Hart, John; Rosen, Joan (photos); Berry, Wendell (foreword) (1991). Farming on the edge: Saving family farms in Marin County, California. Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 174 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny edge tear top of spine. A group of four women enlisted the help of author John Hart to weave their agricultural research into this moving tale of subsistence farming in California. ISBN: 0520071735. Our Book No: 20304. $16.50 AUD.

101. Hayden, Anders (1999). Sharing the work, sparing the planet: Work time, consumption and ecology. London: Zed Books. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). Canadian activist argues that reduced work time will sustain the environment, ensure increased employment, social justice and higher quality of life. ISBN: 1864031115. Our Book No: 15672. $20 AUD.

102. Heatwole, Harold (1999). Sea snakes (Revised ed) [Australian natural history series]. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & figures, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book describes the varieties and distributions of sea snakes, how they go about their daily lives underwater, what they eat and what eats them, and how they reproduce and grow. It also discusses how sea snakes cope with excess salt and scarcity of fresh water, and how they adjust to diving at depth and enduring long periods without breathing. The nature of their venom and how it functions in subduing large, active prey is also explained. ISBN: 0868407763. Our Book No: 22693. $25 AUD.

103. Herman, Patrick; Kuper, Richard (2003). Food for thought: towards a future for farming (1st English ed). London: Pluto Press. 156 pp. Paperback, as new condition, boxes. The French radical farmers union Confederation Paysanne, with its leader Jose Bove, has led the world in demonstrating the possibility of a socially progressive future for farming. Originally published in French, this book has been expanded and adapted for an English-speaking audience. ISBN: 0745320775. Our Book No: 23572. $20 AUD.

104. Hertsgaard, Mark (2000). Earth odyssey: Around the world in search of our environmental future. London: Abacus. 372 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Independent American reporter travels around the world investigating environmental problems. A lengthy report on China is particularly interesting. Shortlisted for the 1999 BP Natural World Book Prize. ISBN: 0349111820. Our Book No: 7841. $13.50 AUD.

105. Hillary, Eve (1997). Children of a toxic harvest: An environmental biography (An environmental autobiography) (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian books / Thomas C. Lothian. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. True story of Eve Hillary, a registered nurse, and her children, whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environment. ISBN: 0850918502. Our Book No: 20309. $15 AUD.

106. Hillary, Eve (2003). Health betrayal: staying away from the sickness industry (1st ed). Sydney: Synergy Books. 235 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author discusses the causes of chronic illness from the environmental / nature aspect. ISBN: 0975059408. Our Book No: 22246. $30 AUD.

107. Hirst, George (editor) (1993). Black 'n' white 'n' green: Australia's top cartoonists draw the line on the environment. Sydney: Envirobook. 128 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. Over 100 cartoons on the environment drawn by 30 well-known Australian cartoonists (including brief profile). Profits go to benefit the Australian Conservation Foundation. ISBN: 0858811235. Our Book No: 8234. $10 AUD.

108. Hodges, Jeffrey D. (1991). Natural gardening and farming in Australia (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 198 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, light browning first & last page, tiny piece of paper glued to inside front cover, very faint foxing edges. This is a practical, down-to-earth guide to growing vegetables, fruit, flowers, shrubs and trees in Australiaian conditions - without the use of dangerous chemical pesticides or artificial fertilizers. Design and planning, minimal energy gardening, natural fertilizers, understanding insect and disease problems and natural farming are included in this very helpful book. ISBN: 0670903647. Our Book No: 21845A. $30 AUD.

109. Hogarth, Murray (2007). Australia now the 3rd degree: frontline in Australia's climate war (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 106 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corners lightly bent rear half of book. The author sees climate change as Australia's greatest challenge - and opportunity. He goes inside big business, the government, the media and the environment movement and examines what measures have been taken so far. ISBN: 9780980292411. Our Book No: 22628. $15 AUD.

110. Holthouse, Hector (1977). Cyclone (1st p/b ed). Adelaide: Seal / Rigby Limited. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, small crease few pages, owner's written name & date. The century-long story of the cyclones (hurricanes) that rage out of the Pacific Ocean and Coral Sea to smash against the northeastern Australian coast. ISBN: 072700400x. Our Book No: 10336. $20 AUD.

111. Horwell, David; Oxford, Pete (2002). Galapagos wildlife: A visitor's guide (Amended ed). Chalfont St Peter, Bucks: Bradt Publications. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slightly creased. Written and illustrated by licensed Galapagos tour guides, this book covers every aspect of both land and marine wildlife. There are over 120 colour photos, island habitats, conservation and ecology, and visitor sites with full-colour trail plans. ISBN: 1898323887. Our Book No: 21342. $20 AUD.

112. Howe, Henry F.; Westley, Lynn C. (1988). Ecological relationships of plants and animals. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0195063147. Our Book No: 1020. $25 AUD.

113. Hutchins, Barry (1979). The fishes of Rottnest Island (1st ed). Perth, WA: Creative Research. 101 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, good plus only condition, black & white drawings & colour photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover, minor rubbing along edges of spine, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. This book contains 80 colour plates of the spectacular fishes of Rottnest Island in their natural surroundings and discusses 160 species. Outline drawings help to identify fish. It includes a complete checklist of all the fish from Rottnest - some 350 species. The author is the assistant curator of Fishes at the Western Australian Museum. During 1977 and 1978 he spent several hundred hours diving amongst the reefs of Rottnest Island to collect the photos and information for this valuable guide to the fish fauna of Western Australia's best-known island. ISBN: 0908469004. Our Book No: 22654. $20 AUD.

114. Huxley, Elspeth; Attenborough, David (introduction) (1995). Peter Scott: Painter and naturalist. London: Faber & Faber. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. Biography of the noted British conservationist, and son of Scott, the Antarctic explorer. ISBN: 0571171699. Our Book No: 12547. $13.50 AUD.

115. Ingpen, Robert; Dunkle, Margaret (1987). Conservation: a thoughtful way to teach conservation to children (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback square without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This beautiful book with full-page colour illustrations and easy-to-read text helps to bring nature alive for children, and show how important it is to conserve our environment. ISBN: 0855721669. Our Book No: 22514. $15 AUD.

116. Jackson, Albert; Day, David (2002). Weatherproofing & insulation (2nd ed) [Home how-to series]. New York: Hearst Books. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, very minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner rear cover, internally excellent. With easy step-by-step instructions and more than 350 colour photographs and illustrations, this book describes many projects around the home, from removing mould and dampness to sealing roof leaks, repairing outdoor masonry and brickwork, insulating and ventilating your home, and getting rid of drafts from windows, door and walls. There are plans and building permits included; however local councils will need to be contacted for readers not located in the United States. ISBN: 1588160785. Our Book No: 22161. $15 AUD.

117. Jamison, Andrew (2001). The making of green knowledge: environmental politics and cultural transformation (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease corners front cover. American-Swedish academic offers a personal exploration of the relationship between sustainable development, public participation, and cultural transformation, particularly in Europe. The information is accessible and contains a mix of theory, practical analysis, and philosophical reflection that brings the book to life. ISBN: 0521796873. Our Book No: 20431. $22.50 AUD.

118. Jomo, K. S. (editor) (1990). Undermining tin: The decline of Malaysian pre-eminence (1st ed). Sydney, University of Sydney: Transnational Corporations Research Project, Department of Geography. 99 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, charts, tables, minor bumping to edges, possibly during printing rather than use. An analysis of various factors and developments that contributed to the decline of Malaysian dominance in the world tin market in the 1980s. ISBN: 9838760048. Our Book No: 21059. $25 AUD.

119. Kaiser, Manfred (2002). How the weather affects your health (1st ed). Melbourne: Michelle Anderson Publishing. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. Discusses the effects that weather sensitivity, climate change, air, heat, cold, solar radiation and violent weather can have on us. There is background information on weather-related disorders and preventative and remedial advice. ISBN: 0855723297. Our Book No: 23630. $20 AUD.

120. Kalajzich, Pip (1996). The battlers for Kelly's Bush (Thirteen women and the world's first green ban). City Not Stated, Sydney: Battlers for Kelly's Bush. 84 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, as new condition, decorative black & white text-photos, maps. How a dedicated group of citizens saved bushland in Hunters Hill, an inner west Sydney suburb, from development. Compiled and edited by Pip Kalajzich. ISBN: 0646284207. Our Book No: 5219. $20 AUD.

121. Kasper, Wolfgang (2002). Sustainable immigration and cultural integration (1st ed) [CIS Policy Monograph, no 55]. Sydney: CIS: Centre for Independent Studies. 45 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips few pages lightly creased. The author critically discusses policy issues regarding immigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864320680. Our Book No: 23279. $10 AUD.

122. Keenan, Michael (2000). The horses too are gone (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 0733801676. Our Book No: 11798. $12.50 AUD.

123. Kendler, Kenneth S.; Prescott, Carol A. (2006). Genes, environment, and psychopathology: understanding the causes of psychiatric and substance use disorders. New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Reviews the groundbreaking results of the Virginia Adult Twin Study of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders, based on longitudinal data from over 9000 individuals. The risks for depression, anxiety, eating disorders, antisocial behavior, alcoholism and substance abuse emerge from the interplay of genetic and environmental influences. Questions addressed include whether risk is disorder-specific, how to distinguish between correlational and causal genetic and environmental factors, sex differences, and how risk and protective factors interact over time. ISBN: 1593853165. Our Book No: 10705. $30 AUD.

124. Kiernan, Ian; Jarratt, Phil (1995). Coming clean. Sydney: Macmillan. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian businessman, yachtsman and environmentalist who established the Clean Up Australia community organization. ISBN: 0732908256. Our Book No: 11845. $20 AUD.

125. Kirk, John T. O. (2007). Science & certainty (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. Our Book No: 22850. $35 AUD.

126. Kirkman, Robert (2002). Skeptical environmentalism: The limits of philosophy and science. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Drawing on the work of David Hume, he raises doubts about speculative tendencies, including environmental ethics, deep ecology, social ecology, postmodern ecology, ecofeminism and environmental pragmatism. ISBN: 0253214971. Our Book No: 11729. $25 AUD.

127. Kotwicki, Vincent (1986). Floods of Lake Eyre (1st ed). Adelaide: Engineering and Water Supply Department. 199 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), illustrated endpapers, figures, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark fore-edge dustjacket, tiny mark on front board. Jacket: slight edgewear, top corner slightly worn & creased. In a well-researched, comprehensive and informative text, the author describes the origin, occurrence and behaviour of water in Lake Eyre and its environment, and gives a first estimate of inflows to the lake in the period 1885-1984. The words are complemented by aerial and satellite photos, maps, and graphs, and by wonderful colour photos taken by Bob Mossel, who has captured on film various facets of this area since 1957. A great book for anyone wanting to learn about this fascinating part of the world. ISBN: 0724374582. Our Book No: 23774. $65 AUD.

128. Lambert, Marcia; Turner, John (2000). Commercial forest plantations on saline lands (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 198 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, tables, figures, colour photos. Shows how to recover salt-degraded land using plantation tree species, and ultimately make a profit. The authors have drawn on their own experience in forest soils and nutrition plus material from Australia, Asia, USA and the Middle East where comparable saline soil conditions occur. The work includes chapters on environmental benefits and carbon accretion which will broaden the appeal beyond forest managers, extension officers and students of forestry to companies with minimal knowledge of forestry but interested in reductions in CO2 emissions. ISBN: 0643063978. Our Book No: 23515. $45 AUD.

129. Lawson-Hanscombe, Peter; Pollock, Rosemary (assistant) (1992). The Storm: a joint publication by Ku-Ring-Gai Municipal Council and Playbill Proprietary Limited (Second ed). Sydney, Pymble: Playbill Pty Ltd. 78 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, few small creases covers, top corner back cover & few pages slightly creased. This book describes the terrible devastation caused from a severe storm on Monday 21st January, 1991, in the Ku-Ring-Gai Council area of Sydney, Australia. The stories and many photos make this an important record of just how nature can be both beautiful and unpredictable. ISBN: 0958771987. Our Book No: 22613. $20 AUD.

130. Ley, Rev. W. Clement (1894). Cloudland: a study on the structure and characters of clouds (First ed). London: Edward Stanford. 208 pp. Hardback, original blue cloth cover (black endpapers, gilt lettering), good condition only, colour & black & white plates, colour plate frontispiece (tissue guard), maps, figures, tables, cover slightly flecked, two page edges tide marks (small loss on one page), edges & flyleaves slightly foxed, star-shaped sticker mark front flyleaf, slight edgewear. A pioneering work on the morphology of clouds. Contains six watercolour plates by the author, seven black & white plates from photographs by Arthur Clayden, and four colour synoptic charts. Our Book No: 12750. $100 AUD.

131. Lines, William J. (1999). Taming the Great South Land: a history of the conquest of nature in Australia (1st p/b ed). Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 347 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A profound new history of Australia. It tells the story of 200 years of European settlement from the point of view of the land and its indigenous people. The author, an indigenous Australian, grew up near the jarrah forests on the outskirts of Perth. ISBN: 0820320560. Our Book No: 21073. $20 AUD.

132. Lloyd, Robbie (2005). Going walkabout through the suburbs (Valuing the lessons from alternative consciousness). Melbourne, Hartwell: Temple House / Sid Harta Publishers. 355 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author has been involved for 30 years in social justice for disadvantaged groups, particularly mental illness, intellectual disability and indigenous. He uses action research to assist empowerment and creation of meaning within our Westernised materialist society. ISBN: 1921030011. Our Book No: 13328. $40 AUD.

133. Love, Ashley (editor); Dyason, Robert (editor) (1985). Bitou bush and boneseed: a national conference on Chrysanthemoides Monilifera (1st ed). Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service / NSW Department of Agriculture. 125 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, thin card covers, figures, maps, tables, bottom corner front cover & some pages creased. Workshop proceedings of a conference held at Port Macquarie, NSW, on 8-9 August 1984. ISBN: 073051272X. Our Book No: 22893. $45 AUD.

134. Lunn, Helen; Pugh, Clifton (illustrations) (1991). Digger's mate. Melbourne, Flemington: Aird Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture story based on a true story about an orphaned wombat being raised in the same family as a household dog. Clifton Pugh is one of Australia's foremost artists and a passionate conservationist. ISBN: 0947214178. Our Book No: 11164A. $16.50 AUD.

135. Lyne, Nairda (1983). Granny Stayput (1st ed). Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania). 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, slight spinewear. Granny O'Grady lives with her grey tabby cat, Albert in a tiny terrace. She refuses to move when the council wants to bulldoze her house for a carpark. A scarce, delightful children's story for all ages; the black & white drawings make this a very special story. ISBN: 090957096. Our Book No: 20577. $30 AUD.

136. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $20 AUD.

137. MacQuitty, Miranda (1990). Sea birds [Oxford scientific films]. New York: Mallard Press. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, price sticker. ISBN: 0792450329. Our Book No: 8341. $15 AUD.

138. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the grain: how agriculture has hijacked civilization (First ed). New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865476225. Our Book No: 20799. $20 AUD.

139. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the grain: How agriculture has hijacked civilization (Reprint ed). New York: North Point Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, remainder stripe. A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865477132. Our Book No: 20799A. $15 AUD.

140. Mansfield, Project (1992). The understorey story: a study of the woody understorey plants of the Mansfield district (2nd ed). Mansfield, VIC: Project Mansfield. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, card covers, printed on recycled paper, as new condition, black & white text-drawings, tables. This book sets out to examine why understorey plants may be important. It looks at how we can use understorey plants to improve the health and productivity of our farmland. Project Mansfield and Mansfield District Farm Trees Group are also discussed. Foreword by Greening Australia official. ISBN: 0646107631. Our Book No: 23044. $15 AUD.

141. Martin, Mandy; Robin, Libby; Smith, Mike (2005). Strata: deserts past, present and future: an environmental art project about a significant cultural place (1st ed). Mandurama, NSW: Self-Published: Mandy Martin. 54 pp. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very good condition, colour text-illustrations & fold-out full-colour paintings, minor edgewear, small mark on front cover. This book is about diverse kinds of knowledge and ways of knowing place. The place is Puritjarra, a rock shelter in the Cleland Hills in Western Central Australia. It is part of the country of the Aboriginal people of the Ikuntji/Haasts Bluff community. ISBN: 0957748140. Our Book No: 23173. $30 AUD.

142. Martyn, John (1994). A field guide to the bushland of the upper Lane Cove Valley (1st ed). Sydney, Turramurra: STEP Inc. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear, bottom corner back cover creased, small mark bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. A description of the bushland in this river valley and park in the northern suburbs of Sydney. Contains introductory sections on geology, history of human settlement, natural disasters, river pollution, plants, fungi, butterflies, fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals. Plus 15 selected bushwalks with maps and descriptions of physical features, flora and fauna, more than 300 black and white illustrations of flora and fauna, fauna lists. ISBN: 0646199978. Our Book No: 23440. $30 AUD.

143. Mason, Hugh (2001). Homestead. Sydney: Envirobook. 244 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. A grand adventure novel of the mind and spirit by Australian environmentalist. ISBN: 0858811820. Our Book No: 19991. $13.50 AUD.

144. Mass, Nuri (1994). Just give us time. Sydney: El Faro. 100 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. A volume of poetry from the Australian writer of children's stories. ISBN: 0959046801. Our Book No: 12769. $15 AUD.

145. Mathews, Freya (1994). The ecological self (1st p/b ed). London: Routledge. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge. The first book to unravel the metaphysical foundations of ecological ethics. The author explores the fundamental ecological intuition that we are in some sense 'one with' nature. This book will appeal to anyone interested in the environmental movement. ISBN: 0415107970. Our Book No: 23743. $20 AUD.

146. Matthews, Harrison L. (1979). The seals and the scientists (1st ed). London: Peter Owen. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the story of the pioneering expeditions undertaken by Harrison Matthews and other scientists to the Wash and the Welsh islands of Skomer and Ramsey to study seals in their natural habitat. ISBN: 0720605245. Our Book No: 20263. $15 AUD.

147. Maxwell, Robert J. (1983). Contexts of behavior: Anthropological dimensions (1st ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly faded. Describes the interaction between humans and their environments, drawing upon a wide range of ethological and anthropological research to form a comprehensive, integrated picture of human cultural ecology. ISBN: 0882297155. Our Book No: 21460. $22 AUD.

148. McCullough, Dale R.; McCullough, Yvette (2000). Kangaroos in outback Australia: Comparative ecology and behavior of three coexisting species. New York: Columbia University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Two American researchers study three coexisting kangaroo species (red, eastern grey, western grey) in Yathong Nature Reserve, western New South Wales. They have previously studied coexisting deer populations in North America. ISBN: 0231119178. Our Book No: 8254. $20 AUD.

149. McDonald, Maree; FitzGerald, Paul (illustrations) (1992). Away to the reef and the rainforest, Queensland Australia: an explorer's travelogue - for children. Brisbane, Sandgate: Reepete Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A delightful children's picture book about the Queensland rainforest and coral reefs. ISBN: 0646103377. Our Book No: 4686. $18 AUD.

150. McHugh, Siobhan (1996). Cottoning on: Stories of Australian cotton-growing. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 204 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The Irish-Australian writer writes about cotton growing in Australia, including the resuting pollution. ISBN: 0868065978. Our Book No: 11727. $18.50 AUD.

151. McKernan, Michael (2005). Drought: the red marauder. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 291 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story told through the eyes of despairing Australian farmers who have lived through numerous droughts over the more than 200 years of European settlement in Australia. There has been a reluctance to acknowledge drought as a constant and integral part of the Australian landscape. ISBN: 1741142342. Our Book No: 12740. $26.50 AUD.

152. McKnight, Jim (2001). A procrastinator's guide to simple living (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner slightly scuffed. A psychologist analyses our reasons for resisting the changes we admit are urgently needed to move towards an earth-friendly, sustainable way of life. ISBN: 0522849695. Our Book No: 23681. $25 AUD.

153. McLean, Lyn (2002). Watt's the buzz: understanding and avoiding the risks of electromagnetic radiation [Watts the buzz]. Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cartoons, tables, appendix, edges lightly rubbed & browned. A clear, practical no-nonsense guide to reducing your exposure to electromagnetic radiation in the home and at work. By Australian consumer advocate who edits the EMRAA News, the newsletter of the Electromagnetic Radiation Association of Australia. Includes an detailed appendix of scientific literature. ISBN: 0908011660. Our Book No: 11934. $20 AUD.

154. McQueen, James (1983). The Franklin: not just a river (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 83 pp. Paperback small square quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased rear cover, bottom corner tips slightly bent on pages. The author tells the story of a great Australian grass-roots movement to save the Franklin River in Tasmania from a hydroelectric dam. ISBN: 0140068473. Our Book No: 22758. $15 AUD.

155. McRobie, George (1981). Small is possible (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks. This book was to be the third in the late E. F. Schumacher's planned trilogy, the other two being "Small is Beautiful" and "A Guide for the Perplexed". Written by a close colleague, George McRobie, subsequent to Schumacher's death. Explains practical application of the philosophy of Schumacher that can be applied to small businesses worldwide. ISBN: 0224018582. Our Book No: 21713. $20 AUD.

156. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of straw: the dynamic rise & fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd Sydney: Dolphin Books. 288 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994 - but perhaps later unstated reprint.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. Best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; so he then went gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

157. Medvedev, Zhores A. (1980). Nuclear disaster in the Urals. New York: Vintage / Random House. 214 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The explosion of nuclear waste in the Soviet Union in 1957 - 1958, covered up by the authorities. ISBN: 0394744454. Our Book No: 3910. $10 AUD.

158. Miller, Claire (2005). Snowy River story: the grassroots campaign to save a national icon (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author recounts the stirring tale of the small-town campaign by Dalgety and Orbost to restore water to the legendary river. The book is based on information and documents taken from many sources and examines the Snowy River, rather than the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme. ISBN: 073331533X. Our Book No: 21809. $22 AUD.

159. Milton, Kay (editor) (1995). Environmentalism: the view from anthropology (Reprint ed) [ASA Monographs 32]. London: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. In this book the contributors demonstrate that anthropology has a distinctive contribution to make to the environmental debate. A wide range of studies from sociology and law, as well as anthropology are discussed. ISBN: 0415094755. Our Book No: 21675. $30 AUD.

160. Monkman, Noel (1956). Escape to adventure (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, edgewear, minor foxing around edges, small tears around edges and folds of dustjacket, owner's written name on title page, cloth cover slightly mottled. Autobiography by Australian adventurer and scientist. Mr Monkman is an ideal raconteur, and superb photographs (Great Barrier Reef, etc) accompany the text. Our Book No: 20359. $12.50 AUD.

161. Montgomerie, Annette (2000). The Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay: A dolphin's cry [and] The legend of Mangrove Jack (1st ed) [Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. Join Sam, Eddy, Susie, Kate, Tim, Squirt and Sniffer as they go on a series of adventures in these two great Australian nature and environment novels for young adults. ISBN: 0957739311. Our Book No: 20602. $15 AUD.

162. Morris, Ainslie (editor) (1987). The Sydney Bush Walkers: the first sixty years. Sydney: Sydney Bush Walkers Inc. 166 pp. Paperback, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, map. (No 128 of limited edition of 500 copies.) The story of one of the oldest bushwalking clubs in Australia, founded in 1927. It is also a history of the bushwalking movement in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0731605152. Our Book No: 13167. $30 AUD.

163. Morse, G. K.; Lester, J. N.; Perry, R. (1993). The economic and environmental impact of phosphorus removal from wastewater in the European Community (1st ed). London: Selper Publications. 91 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. A study of the impact of removing phosphorus from European wastewater. ISBN: 0948411082. Our Book No: 20529. $40 AUD.

164. Mosley, Geoff (1989). Blue Mountains for world heritage. Sydney: Colong Foundation for Wilderness. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Describes the Blue Mountains conservation area (national park) to the west of Sydney as a suitable candidate for World heritage listing. ISBN: 0959934731. Our Book No: 11936. $30 AUD.

165. Moulds, Francis Robert (1991). The dynamic forest: a history of forestry and forest industries in Victoria (1st ed). Richmond, VIC: Lynedoch Publications. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few faint scratches to dustjacket, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. The history of the logging industry in the state of Victoria, Australia. This is the story of the development of forestry, the changes that have happened, and the steps taken to protect the future of our forests and endangered habitat. ISBN: 0646062654. Our Book No: 22133. $32 AUD.

166. Mulvaney, Kieran (2003). The whaling season: An inside account of the struggle to stop commercial whaling (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island press. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, slight edgewear on jacket. Recounts the extraordinary efforts to intercept the persistent fleet that keeps hunting whales in the waters surrounding Antarctica and halt the slaughter in one of the earth's last great wilderness areas. ISBN: 1559639784. Our Book No: 20731. $20 AUD.

167. Murphy, David (1993). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, inside covers & edges lightly browned, owner's written name & date on flyleaf, copy 2. This is a wonderful comprehensive and easily understood guide for gardeners, farmers, conservationists and aspiring worm farmers. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362A. $20 AUD.

168. Murphy, David (1997). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, few black & white drawings. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362. $15 AUD.

169. Murray, Douglas L. (1994). Cultivating crisis: The human costs of pesticides in Latin America. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white photo frontispiece. A detailed report, based on ten years field work, of the rise and implications of pesticide-dependent agriculture in Central America and the Caribbean, showing that the Green Revolution came at a high heath and ecological price. ISBN: 0292751699. Our Book No: 1615. $10 AUD.

170. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (2000). Saving our threatened native animals and plants: Recovery planning in action 1996 - 2000 (1st ed). Sydney, Hurstville: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 60 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, charts. Provides an overview of all the actions that are being carried out across New South Wales to ensure the survival of our precious fauna and flora. ISBN: 0731361873. Our Book No: 20734. $20 AUD.

171. Nectoux, Francois (1985). Timber: An investigation of the UK tropical timber industry (1st ed). London: Friends of the Earth. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, maps, tables, faint spotting title page & last page. This book investigates the extent of Britain's involvement in tropical forest logging and the tropical hardwood trade in southeast Asia. It provides a fascinating insight into the changing face of an industry slowly coming to terms with the possibility of exhausting its own raw materials in tropical countries, and suggests that some urgent policy and economic changes are needed in this country. ISBN: 0905966392. Our Book No: 21048. $20 AUD.

173. Norman, James (2004). Bob Brown: gentle revolutionary (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches front cover. A biography of the man who took the Greens from political wilderness into the political mainstream and redefined Australian politics along the way. ISBN: 1741144663. Our Book No: 20876. $18 AUD.

174. O'Connor, Mark (1998). This tired brown land (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 335 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). Cover subtitle: How Australia's booming population is destroying our environment and why discussion of this has been stifled. ISBN: 1875989366. Our Book No: 11395. $16.50 AUD.

175. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50 AUD.

176. Oldroyd, Benjamin; Wongsiri, Siriwat (2006). Asian honey bees: biology, conservation, and human interactions (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 340 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear & sticker on jacket, pages clean & excellent. The familiar European hive bee, Apis mellifera, has long dominated honey bee research. But in the last 15 years teams in China, Japan, Malaysia, and Thailand have begun to shift their focus to the indigenous Asian honey bees. After introducing the species, the authors review evolution and speciation, division of labor, communication, and nest defence. This is an ideal book for anyone interested in bees and their conservation. ISBN: 0674021940. Our Book No: 23725. $50 AUD.

177. Olive, Win (1999). Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 299 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. Our Book No: 20113. $15 AUD.

178. Ostfeld, Richard S. (editor); Keesing, Felicia (editor); Eviner, Valerie T. (editor) (2008). Infectious disease ecology: effects of ecosystems on disease and of disease on ecosystems (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 506 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid free paper, figures, minor edgewear. This book is the first comprehensive and in-depth exploration of the rich and complex linkages between ecology and disease, and provides conceptual underpinnings to understand and ameliorate epidemics. There are thirteen essays by forty leading experts who convened at the Cary Conference at the Institute of Ecosystems Studies in 2005. ISBN: 9780691124858. Our Book No: 23650. $35 AUD.

179. Ostrow, Marshall (1995). Goldfish (A complete pet owner's manual) (2nd, reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. ISBN: 0812090160. Our Book No: 10633A. $10 AUD.

180. Parker, Paul (editor) (1993). Pacific coal trade in the 1990s: energy or environmental priorities? Canberra: Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University. 155 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, tables, rear cover corner tip creased. These papers by energy specialists, economists and environmentalists examine the coal trade in the Pacific and southeast Asian region. ISBN: 0864131399. Our Book No: 12907. $30 AUD.

181. Parkins, Wendy; Craig, Geoffrey (2006). Slow living (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This innovative book shows how slow living is about the challenges of living a more mindful and pleasurable life. Some of the chapters are: slow living in the global everyday, slow food, time and speed, space and place, food and pleasure, the politics of slow living. ISBN: 0868409871. Our Book No: 23254. $20 AUD.

182. Parkinson, Alan (2007). Maralinga: Australia's nuclear waste cover-Up (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 233 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. Maralinga in South Australia is the site of British nuclear tests. This is the inside story of Australia's most disastrous nuclear waste clean-up, the legacy of which will affect the Australian population for many years to come. Written by a mechanical and nuclear engineer with over 40 years experience in the UK, Canada, USA, and Australia. ISBN: 9780733321085. Our Book No: 23360. $45 AUD.

183. Pattison, Allan (1966). The Hunter Valley Research Foundation: Hunter Valley drought 1964 - 1965 (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Research Centre. 35 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good only condition, tables, figures, scuffing inside front cover (removal of library sticker). This study is for one year of a drought sequence in the Hunter Valley. The purpose of this paper is to describe some of the main characteristics and to consider some of the more important consequences of the drought. Our Book No: 22792. $20 AUD.

184. Pearce, Fred (1991). Green warriors: The people and the politics behind the environmental revolution (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Fred Pearce tells the stories of the Green Warriors. Most of the stories are in the words of the environmental group he joined. ISBN: 0370314018. Our Book No: 20442. $17.50 AUD.

185. Pearse, Guy (2007). High & dry: John Howard, climate change and the selling of Australia's future (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin. 480 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. This book is a damning insider's account by a Liberal party member and lobbyist. The author explains how government policy under John Howard's Liberal Coalition government was to increase carbon emissions rather than reduce them. it is a devastating indictment of how the Greenhouse Mafia (coal industry and other resources representatives and supporters) have dominated the Howard government decision-making. ISBN: 9780670070633. Our Book No: 12600. $27.50 AUD.

186. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the fairy penguin [An Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $12 AUD.

187. Piper, Karen (2006). Left in the dust: how race and politics created a human and environmental tragedy in L.A. (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & scratches jacket. The author writes a unique and personal story about the city of Los Angeles's environmental disaster regarding the diversion of water away from Owens Lake to supply water to Los Angeles, and the resulting problems with a now dry lakebed which has created a toxic dust bowl. ISBN: 9781403969316. Our Book No: 23603. $30 AUD.

188. Pirani, Leila; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1945). The old man river of Australia: a saga of the River Murray (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. 40 pp. Paperback large octavo, dustjacket, board cover, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), small single-colour drawings, dated written dedication to owner, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An Australian children's story about Australia's longest and best-known river. The written dedication is dated 1948. Our Book No: 10801. $14 AUD.

189. Pollak, John K. (series editor) (1990). Pulp and paper mills: their effects on ecology, health and economy (2nd ed) [CHAST Publication, no 4]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 49 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, printed on recycled paper. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic environmental and health concerns of pulp and paper mills. This second edition contains letters and replies in response to the first edition. Our Book No: 13256. $30 AUD.

190. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and minds: creative Australians and the environment. Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Heavy. First detailed study of how Australian writers portray the Australian environment, in particular the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $25 AUD.

191. Prescott, Christine; Cavin, Betty (1977). A nature walk in Stanley Park: Lost Lagoon and Beaver Lake. Vancouver: Mitchell Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos. Two biologists describe the beautiful flora and fauna at the two mini-lakes in Vancouver's Stanley Park. ISBN: 0888360169. Our Book No: 11943. $10 AUD.

192. Price, Suzanne J. (1986). The urban woodland: a low-maintenance garden for Australian conditions (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewea), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page), plans, base spine slightly rubbed. This book outlines the principals and methods of creating this garden style and provides many planting suggestions and practical plans. The author has dedicated this beautiful book to all those who lost their gardens in the tragic Ash Wednesday bushfires of February 1983, when many of Australia's most beautiful gardens were destroyed. ISBN: 0850912555. Our Book No: 23071. $25 AUD.

193. Pugh, Clifton (paintings & drawings); Blashki, Pam (text) (1989). A kingdom lost: A story of the devastation of our wilderness. Melbourne: Heinemann. 52 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour & black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of Australian rainforest in paintings (Pugh) and verse (Blashki). Australian Conservation Foundation logo on back cover of jacket. ISBN: 085561272X. Our Book No: 9555. $22 AUD.

194. Ramsay, Caird; Rudolph, Lisle (2003). Landscape and building design for bushfire areas (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, two-drawings, minor edgewear. This new design handbook integrates the latest scientific knowledge about buildings and bushfires with a flexible design approach. It will assist planning and building regulatory authorities to improve and administer regulatory requirements and guidelines. ISBN: 0643069046. Our Book No: 23750. $30 AUD.

195. Read, John L. (2003). Red sand green heart: ecological adventures in the outback (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & scratches in covers. The author, who works for a uranium mine, brings to life the characters, creatures and culture of outback South Australia. Through vivid personal stories he shares his experiences as an ecologist making new discoveries, challenging conventional approaches to pastoralism, mining, tourism and environmental management. Written in a humorous, and informative style to give a true picture of Australia's desert region and the environmental issues that affect us all. ISBN: 0734404786. Our Book No: 22393. $21 AUD.

196. Reilly, Pauline (1978). Fairy penguins: a brief life history with photographs (2nd or revised, reprint ed). Hampton, VIC: Self-Published: P. N. Reilly. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. Based on the work by the Penguin Study Group at Phillip Island, Victoria. ISBN: 0959882820. Our Book No: 5787. $10 AUD.

197. Richardson, M.; Mills, Dick (1996). The official RSPCA guide: Care for your tropical fish (New ed). London: RSPCA / HC: HarperCollins. 48 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, sticker. ISBN: 0004125487. Our Book No: 4221. $10 AUD.

198. Roberts, Brian (1994). Land care manual (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 162 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, maps, figures. A practical manual that explains all aspects of land degradation in Australia. This book concentrates on agricultural and pastoral land. ISBN: 086840053X. Our Book No: 11612. $15 AUD.

199. Roddick, Anita; Shelby Biggs, Brooke (with) (2004). Troubled water: saints, sinners, truths and lies about the global water crisis (1st ed) [Take it Personally Series]. West Sussex: Anita Roddick Books. 138 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, printed on recycled paper. The author examines the global water crisis. There are essays from Robert F. Kennedy Jr, Vandana Shiva, Maude Barlow, Tony Clarke, Greenpeace, Oxfam and more. The book is richly illustrated. ISBN: 095439593X. Our Book No: 23392. $25 AUD.

200. Rogers, Paul (1997). Safer pest control for Australian homes and gardens (Revised ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice / Australian Consumers Association (ACA). 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book, first published in 1986 and now fully updated, describes in plain language how to control pests without the highly toxic chemicals often recommended. ISBN: 0947277331. Our Book No: 21324. $15 AUD.

201. Rolls, Eric (1993). The River (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 75 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor rubbing spine ends. Jacket: tiny dent rear side, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1974 - this is the 1993 reissue.) For twenty years the award-winning writer Eric Rolls farmed beside the river Namoi at Boggabri in western New South Wales. This story brings to life a timeless story of love, hard work and happiness. This autobiography recounts a wonderful tale of a family and its bond with the land. ISBN: 0702225746. Our Book No: 22923. $20 AUD.

202. Rolls, Eric (2002). Visions of Australia: Impressions of the landscape 1642 - 1910. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Drawing on a diverse range of original historical documents, and complemented by insightful commentary. This book presents a challenging and exciting vista of early Australia. ISBN: 073440445X. Our Book No: 20283. $20 AUD.

203. Rome, Adam (2001). The bulldozer in the countryside: Suburban sprawl and the rise of American environmentalism. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first scholarly text to examine the environmental consequences of suburban growth in the USA between 1945 and 1970. ISBN: 0521804906. Our Book No: 11284. $25 AUD.

204. Rose, Elizabeth; Rose, Gerald (pictures) (1961). Old Winkle and the seagulls (Reprint ed). London: Faber & Faber. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), colour drawings, corners slightly worn & bumped, slight loss corners & spine ends jacket, very faint foxing free flyleaves, bookshop label, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A wonderful children's story about a fisherman named Winkle, and how by listening to the seagulls cry he caught the best fish for the village and the fishmonger's cat. Awarded the Library Association's Kate Greenaway medal for the best illustrated children's book of 1960. Our Book No: 23850. $30 AUD.

205. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, copy 2. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695A. $12.50 AUD.

206. Rothfield, Norman; Jones, Barry (foreword) (1997). Many paths to peace: The political memoirs of Norman Rothfield. Melbourne: Yarraford Publications. 213 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography and political campaigns of the Jewish peace and labour activist, now living in Melbourne. ISBN: 0646306502. Our Book No: 1951. $13.50 AUD.

207. Sapp, Jan (1999). What is natural? Coral reef crisis (Great Barrier Reef). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Objective account of the crown-of-thorns starfish that is damaging coral reefs such as the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Does the epidemic have a natural or human cause? Author is professor of history of science, York University, Toronto. ISBN: 0195123646. Our Book No: 10041. $25 AUD.

208. Saunders, Thomas (2002). The boiled frog syndrome: your health and the built environment. Chichester: Wiley-Academy. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly rubbed. A frog jumps into a pot of water that is gradually being heated. As the water gets warmer, the frog adjusts its body temperature to the increasing water temperature, until ultimately the frog is boiled alive. Like the frog, we keep adjusting and reacting to the increasing health and ecological hazards to satisfy our expectations and demands for more comforts, greater convenience and easier living. Saunders, an architect, presents evidence to show that the source of most Western diseases of civilisation that have multiplied over the past 100 years, ranging from cancers to debilitating illnesses and allergies, can be traced to the modern built environment, our increasing exposure to electromagnetic radiation, and the indiscriminate use of untested advanced technology. It is also due, in part, to the 20th century's repudiation of perennial wisdom. ISBN: 0470845538. Our Book No: 13092. $105 AUD.

209. Savigear, Elfrida (1992). Garden pests and predators: The wildlife in your garden and its ecological control. London: Blandford Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor marking on front cover, black & white drawings. Learn to care for your garden and keep it balanced by using natural means to maintain a proper ecological balance. ISBN: 0713722789. Our Book No: 20141. $12.50 AUD.

210. Seidov, Dan (editor); Haupt, Bernd J (editor); Maslin, Mark (editor) (2001). The oceans and rapid climate change: past, present and future (1st ed) [Geophysical monograph series]. Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union. 293 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, figures, bottom corners of covers slightly bumped, internally excellent. Heavy. This book presents a unique multidisciplinary perspective on rapid past and possible future climate change. The authors of this volume address fundamental unresolved issues of climatology and paleoclimatology, including factors that may influence internal long-term variability of the climate system. A very useful resource for scientists, researchers, students and others interested in the future of Earth's climate system. ISBN: 087590985X. Our Book No: 22592. $60 AUD.

211. Shaw, Jamie; Ikeda, Fusae (illustrations) (2006). Iso and the bushfire (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Self-Published: J. D. Shaw. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, full-page black & white & colour drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear. Iso was a Southern Brown Bandicoot and she was three years old. Iso had lived her entire life amongst the spiny thickets and green shrubs of the heath land. One warm spring day Iso awoke early from her daytime sleep to a strange smoky smell in the air. Her instincts told her the smell would bring trouble, but she didn't quite know why. The beautiful graphic illustrations make this wonderful children's story about Australian bushland and our unique animals very lifelike. ISBN: 0646465775. Our Book No: 23896. $15 AUD.

212. Shears, Richard (2006). Wildlife warrior: Steve Irwin 1962 - 2006: a man who changed the world (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, crease bottom corner front cover. This book charts Steve Irwin's amazing life - from his childhood in Victoria, Australia, through to work in the wilderness, his zoo and TV programs, and his tragic death. It follows his story into marriage and his fame on the world stage as he took every opportunity to spread the word about wildlife conservation. ISBN: 9781741105520. Our Book No: 23099. $20 AUD.

213. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

214. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1924). The spirit of the wild (1st ed). London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 220 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, beige cloth covers, very good condition, untrimmed edges, covers slightly marked, black & white plates, foxing on edges, front & back free flyleaf lightly browned, foxing to pages. The author takes us on a wonderful journey into the magical world of wild animals and nature. The plates add to the charm of this beautiful book. Our Book No: 21872. $30 AUD.

215. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1927). Nature's conjuring tricks. London: John Hamilton Ltd. 101 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos, slight foxing some pages front & rear, slight foxing edges, boards slightly bent & faded, minor edgewear, cloth covers slightly mottled (marked). Estimated date: 1927 (Oxford University Library catalogue). Collection of one-page poems about nature (eg, butterflies, flowers) with a black & white photo to illustrate the story. A charming old book which will delight children and adults alike. Our Book No: 21985. $18 AUD.

216. Shepherd, Frank (1993). In search of the buttercup (1st ed). Sydney, Turramurra: Self-Published: Frank M. Shepherd. 250 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small faint mark front cover, small crease fore-edge & top corner rear cover, corner tips lightly bent few pages. This fascinating book is about the author's search for the Australian buttercup and where that search has led. He writes not only about the buttercup, but also about the people he discovered on his journey. This would be a worthwhile addition to any nature lovers library. ISBN: 0646239767. Our Book No: 23041. $40 AUD.

217. Short, Kate (1994). Quick poison, slow poison: pesticide risk in the lucky country (First ed). St Albans, NSW: Self-Published: Kate Short / Envirobook. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, printed on 100% recycled paper. Written by Australian environmental activist who helped establish the Pesticides Monitor at the Total Environment Centre, Sydney. ISBN: 0858811278. Our Book No: 10331. $16.50 AUD.

218. Simpson, John E. (2006). Sea breeze and local winds (1st p/b Re-issue ed). New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Examines how radar, lidar and satellite photography have helped to forecast and map sea breezes and the all-important sea-breeze front. The book ends with a description of laboratory experiments, and a simple summary of theoretical models. This book will interest anyone doing research, or is interested in local weather and the natural environment. ISBN: 100521025958. Our Book No: 23701. $35 AUD.

219. Singer, Fred S.; Avery, Dennis T. (2008). Unstoppable global warming: every 1,500 years (2nd ed). Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. The authors critique human-induced global warming, and offer a geological model. ISBN: 9780742551244. Our Book No: 22817. $23.50 AUD.

220. Singer, Peter (1999). Ethics into action: Henry Spira and the animal rights movement (1st MUP ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, corner tip creased front cover. Biography of animal rights activist Henry Spira. This book tells the inspiring story of a lifelong activist, whose creativity and careful thought about strategies for change will serve as a model for activists fighting injustice in a wide range of causes. ISBN: 0522848745. Our Book No: 20842. $16 AUD.

221. Sinnamon, Liz (2005). A goat in my bedroom (1st ed). Hervey Bay, QLD: Warm Earth Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is about the author and her two daughters moving from their comfortable suburban home into the Queensland country, and learning to build their cottage, and grow their own food organically. Liz bred cattle, goats, and poultry and her daughters owned their own donkeys. There is a lovely postscript written by Olivia Vorpagel (formerly Sinnamon). A warm, funny and inspiring book. ISBN: 0646455648. Our Book No: 23034. $30 AUD.

222. Sjolander Holland, Ann-Christin (2005). The water business: corporations versus people (1st ed) [Global issues in a changing world series]. London: Zed Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book asks the ultimate question: should decisions about the provision of and access to water be taken by citizens in democratic societies, or by commercial corporations? The author travelled to Latin America, Africa and Europe, to interview the poor, the experts, the corporate executives, and to bring back a story much more complicated than simply public versus private provision, or innovative mixes of the two. ISBN: 2842775650. Our Book No: 23018. $25 AUD.

223. Skolimowski, Henryk (1984). The theatre of the mind: evolution in the sensitive cosmos. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 167 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition. How the philosophy of experience can establish an ecologically sound progressive view of human evolution. By Polish-born philosopher and associate editor of The Ecologist magazine. ISBN: 0835605884. Our Book No: 6564. $10 AUD.

224. Smith, David E. (2000). Natural gain in the grazing lands of southern Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, pages lightly browned. In the 20th century, some remarkable changes occurred to the grazing lands of Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia. The author observed these changes, and was an active participant as researcher, teacher and farmer. He documents these changes, and in the process challenges many current assumptions about ecological change on the continent over the last 200 years, especially with regard to land degradation. ISBN: 0868405639. Our Book No: 23507. $25 AUD.

225. Smith, Jim (1981). What is happening to the Blue Mountains? Katoomba, NSW: Megalong / Second Back Row Press. 53 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. A survey of potential and actual damage to the ecology of the Blue Mountains west of Sydney (NSW). ISBN: 0909325278. Our Book No: 9611. $16.50 AUD.

226. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of deceit: the deadly legacy of Britain's bomb tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, top edge slightly foxed, spine scuffed, slight edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the damaging radioactive aftereffects of the British nuclear tests conducted in Australia during the 1950s, including Montebello Islands and Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $12 AUD.

227. Smolker, Rachel (2001). To touch a wild dolphin: The lives and minds of the dolphins of Monkey Mia. Sydney: Random House. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. The first intimate account of dolphin life in the wild, based on observations at Monkey Mia in Western Australia, where dolphins and humans regularly and playfully interact. ISBN: 1740510186. Our Book No: 2424. $20 AUD.

228. Solbrig, Otto T.; Solbrig, Dorothy (1994). So shall you reap: Farming and crops in human affairs (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tables, printed on recycled acid-free paper, slight edgewear, tiny piece of plastic film missing from base of spine. This book is about how farming evolved - when and how people learned to irrigate, to fertilize, and to rotate crops. A fascinating book for anyone interested in agricultural history and the environment. ISBN: 1559633093. Our Book No: 21082. $20 AUD.

229. Somerville, Margaret (2004). Wildflowering: the life and places of Kathleen McArthur (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide, pictorial card covers (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour photos, rough cut fore-edges, pages slightly browned. Kathleen McArthur and Judith Wright shared a passionate interest in wildflowers and conservation. Their letters refer to rare finds on their wildflowering excursions and to inventive projects to save the environment. While Judith Wright moved in the public realm, Kathleen worked from her Queensland home near the beach and her beloved wallum country. When the author met Kathleen in 1991, she was still painting and writing, and produced a monthly play for the lunch hour theatre, well into her eighties. In this special book, the conversations between the author and Kathleen centre on life and home. ISBN: 0702234508. Our Book No: 22651. $18 AUD.

230. Soper, Tony; Loates, Michael (illustrations) (1989). Oceans of birds. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 208 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos (some full-page), maps. A survey of seabird spotting over all the oceans of the earth - one of the great pleasures of a sea voyage. ISBN: 0715391992. Our Book No: 9980. $25 AUD.

231. Sprung, Julian; Delbeek, J. Charles (1997). The reef aquarium: a comprehensive guide to the identification and care of tropical marine invertebrates: Volume Two (1st ed). Coconut Grove, FL: Ricordea Publishing. 546 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, tables, figures. Heavy (1.5 Kg). Contains photos, taxonomic information, husbandry ideas and reproductive facts about the myriad soft corals, anemones, zoanthids and coral limorpharians available in the aquarium trade today. The authors hope to promote the marine aquarium hobby, sustainable harvest, aquaculture, and coral reef conservation. ISBN: 1883693136. Our Book No: 21994. $60 AUD.

232. Stadelmann, Peter (2000). Setting up an aquarium (A complete pet owner's manual) (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 64 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0764111795. Our Book No: 17069. $10 AUD.

233. Stewart, Robin (1997). EnviroCat: a new approach to caring for your cat (and protecting native wildlife). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. Envirocats live longer, are healthier and happier - they don't roam nor kill native animals. How to train your cat to stay in, or close to, home. How to understand cat gestures, solve problem behaviours, and keep your cat active and entertained. ISBN: 1864470119. Our Book No: 11706. $18 AUD.

234. Stewart, Robin (1997). EnviroCat: a new approach to caring for your cat (and protecting native wildlife). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Envirocats live longer, are healthier and happier - they don't roam nor kill native animals. How to train your cat to stay in, or close to, home. How to understand cat gestures, solve problem behaviours, and keep your cat active and entertained. ISBN: 1864470119. Our Book No: 11706A. $18 AUD.

235. Stodart, Eleanor (2000). The story of Archie the whale and how he missed the Olympics (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Australian children's picture book about humpback whales. This great story would be suitable for 8 years and older. ISBN: 0858811766. Our Book No: 20607. $15 AUD.

236. Strahan, David (2007). The last oil shock: a survival guide to the imminent extinction of petroleum man (1st ed). London: John Murray. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The author discusses the declining stocks of oil and the consequences for human civilization. ISBN: 9780719564239. Our Book No: 22812. $25 AUD.

237. Suzuki, David (1991). Looking at the environment (Activities for kids) (Reprint ed) [Looking at series]. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 92 pp. Paperback square trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper. A book about environmental issues for young adults. ISBN: 0044421338. Our Book No: 5945. $10 AUD.

238. Suzuki, David; Oiwa, Keibo (1996). The Japan we never knew: a journey of discovery (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, 100% recycled paper. Heavy. Fascinating insights into Japan by environmentalist Suzuki (a Japanese-Canadian) and anthropologist Oiwa (Korean-Japanese by birth). ISBN: 1864482095. Our Book No: 9922. $25 AUD.

239. Taylor, Angela (1998). A forester's log: the story of John La Gerche and the Ballarat-Creswick State Foresrt 1882 - 1897 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small mark reverse side), tiny spot front cover, remainder stripe bottom edge, edges slightly rubbed. This is a unique forest story, told from a forester's viewpoint - the view of John La Gerche, one of the first generation of foresters in Victoria, who managed the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest in the late 19th century. La Gerche's letter books and pocket books have survived to provide a rare insight into a bailiff-forester's burdens in the 1880s and 1890s. This is an illuminating and charming book which will appeal to a wide range of readers, both urban and rural, including those interested in conservation and landscape heritage. ISBN: 0522848397. Our Book No: 23837. $25 AUD.

240. Taylor, Pat; Fleming, Leanne (illustrations) (1992). Free trees [Social themes and language K-7: Strand 4: Environment]. Sydney: CollinsDove / HC: HarperCollins. 24 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The people of Bunyip Bend, want to plant trees to feed koalas. This children's picture book is about the creatures who live in a tree and the importance of planting trees. ISBN: 1863711481. Our Book No: 20054. $20 AUD.

241. TEC: Total Environment Centre; Whitehouse, John (foreword) (1985). Discovering New South Wales rainforests: A touring walking and cycling guide [NSW rainforests]. Sydney: Total Environment Centre. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps. The only complete guide, including 20 maps, to the rainforests of NSW, containing details on walks, driving tours and cycling trips. ISBN: 0959050701. Our Book No: 5360. $15 AUD.

242. Teitler, Neal (1986). The ABC's of goldfish. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 93 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0866224262. Our Book No: 15255. $10 AUD.

243. Thiele, Colin; Ingpen, Robert (1980). River Murray Mary (Reprint ed) [Rigby Opal books]. Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Australian children's picture story, about soldier settlers living on the Murray River in the 1920s. Commended for Children's Book of the Year award. ISBN: 0727009869. Our Book No: 11752. $20 AUD.

244. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15 AUD.

245. Thoms, Martin C. (editor) (1993). Catchments and coasts in eastern Australia [Research monographs, no 5]. Sydney: University of Sydney Department of Geography. 141 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Papers presented at a symposium in which riverine and coastal geomorphologists shared insights into sediment transport. ISBN: 0909764352. Our Book No: 12096. $20 AUD.

246. Tzaros, Chris (2005). Wildlife of the box-ironbark country (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, CD in rear plastic envelope, faint crease bottom corner back cover, internally excellent. A comprehensive overview of the ecology of Victoria's box-ironbark habitats (goldfields) and their wildlife, particularly bird life. Covers 248 species, each with a colour photograph and distribution map, includes maps of 16 key parks and conservation areas. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in native habits and conservation. (Includes audio CD of nature sounds and bird calls.). ISBN: 0643069674. Our Book No: 21839. $30 AUD.

247. Upfield, Arthur (1998). Death of a lake (Reprint ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Initially published in 1954. This is another one of Inspector Bonaparte's great adventures into the outback: will Bony find the body of a missing stockman when a lake dries up? A compelling description of Australian drought. ISBN: 187598934X. Our Book No: 21658. $15 AUD.

248. Van Heerden, Ivor (introduction) (2005). Katrina: state of emergency (1st ed) [CNN Reports]. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing. 176 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, glossy full-colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book collects the facts about Hurricane Katrina, the science of the event and the physical devastation in its wake. ISBN: 0740758446. Our Book No: 23649. $16 AUD.

249. Vanclay, Frank (editor); Higgins, Matthew (editor); Blackshaw, Adam (editor); Simpkin, Julie (editor) (2008). Making sense of place: exploring concepts and expressions of place through different senses and lenses. Canberra: National Museum of Australia. 331 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), black & white drawings. Heavy. Selected proceedings from the Senses Of Place conference, Hobart, 2006. Explores place from myriad perspectives and through evocative encounters. The Great Barrier Reef is experienced through the sense of touch, Lake Mungo is encountered through sound and listening, and light is shed on the meaning of place for deaf people. Case studies include the Maze prison, Inuit hunting grounds (Canada), and the songlines of the Anangu people (Central Australia). Iconic landscapes, lookouts, gardens, grieving places, the car place all provide contexts for experiencing and understanding place. ISBN: 9781876944513. Our Book No: 13095. $30 AUD.

250. Venning, Jackie; Higgins, John (2001). Towards sustainability: emerging systems for informing sustainable development (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. This book looks at the ways that new systems for documenting ecologically sustainable development have been evolving in Australia. These systems are currently in a state of flux, with the decades-old traditional methods of generating information for politicians, policy analysts, business and the community being replaced by new and still emerging systems. Key issues the book considers include the history of the development of sustainability concepts in Australia, environmental and economic models, environmental and economic measures, sustainability indicators, and designing and testing future models of sustainability. ISBN: 0868406678. Our Book No: 23510. $30 AUD.

251. Vernon, Adele; Schneider, Dean (photographs) (1991). The hoiho: New Zealand's yellow-eyed penguin (1st ed). Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the story of the yellow-eyed penguin, named hoiho - "noisy shouter" - by the Maori because of its distinctive calls and trills. It is native only to New Zealand, and is a reclusive forest dwelling bird. ISBN: 034050837X. Our Book No: 20286. $15 AUD.

252. Wallace, Bruce (1991). Fifty years of genetic load: An odyssey [50 years of genetic load]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures. An American pioneer of population genetics recounts the evolution of his ideas about the effects of genetic variability in the population, based on a succession of highly original scientific studies. ISBN: 0801425832. Our Book No: 4708. $20 AUD.

253. Warner, Keith Douglass (2007). Agroecology in action: extending alternative agriculture through social networks (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. American environmental lecturer and friar describes agroecology, a new innovative scientific response to agriculture's growing environmental crises. He offers American case studies of ways in which social networks of growers, scientists, agricultural organizations, and public agencies have developed innovative, ecologically based techniques to reduce reliance on agrochemicals. ISBN: 0262731800. Our Book No: 12794. $30 AUD.

254. Washington, Haydn (1991). Ecosolutions: environmental solutions for the world and Australia. Tea Gardens, NSW: Boobook Publications. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, tables, spine very slightly faded. Supported by Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. The author is a biologist and environmentalist who offers a passionate plea for action. ISBN: 0908121253. Our Book No: 15873. $15 AUD.

255. Water Resources Commission N.S.W. (1980). The Menindee Lakes storage. City Not Stated: Water Resources Commission N.S.W. 18 pp. Paperback square octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, colour full-page photos, minor edgewear, minor spinewear, back cover slightly marked. Estimated date: 1980 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Booklet giving an insight into the design of the Menindee Lakes water scheme, far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 21843. $10 AUD.

256. Watson, Colin (2004). As it happened 1803 - 2003: Colin Watson, friend of the century for conservation and bushwalking (1st ed). Sydney, Eastwood: Budawang Committee. 391 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. Heavy. Colin Watson has put together a wonderful book full of information and photos, mostly about the Badawang area of southern New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959338152. Our Book No: 21691. $35 AUD.

257. Webb, Joan (1998). Thistle Y. Harris: A biography of Thistle Yolette Stead. Sydney: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), autograph (written dedication to owner by author). Biography of the Australian academic botanist, nature writer and environmentalist. ISBN: 094932485X. Our Book No: 11653. $25 AUD.

258. Webb, Joan (2002). Conserving Australia's wildlife: The history of the Wildlife Preservation Society of Australia, Inc. (1st ed). Sydney: Wildlife Preservation Society of Australia, Inc. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book records the triumphs and failures of these unsung heroes of Australian conservation as well as the wonderful work of one who is truly called the father of conservation in Australia - Dr Vincent Serventy. A beautiful book for anyone interested in Australia's precious wildlife. ISBN: 0858811928. Our Book No: 20779. $16.50 AUD.

259. Webb, Joan B. (1994). Pearl Beach legacy: the story of Minard Crommelin - visionary. Sydney, Chipping Norton: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, rubber stamp (crossed out) on title page. Biography of Minard Crommelin, a benefactor of the University of Sydney. This is the story of a woman who left her mark on the history of nature conservation in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0949324558. Our Book No: 20340. $25 AUD.

260. Webb, Leonard J. (1973). Environmental boomerang. Brisbane, Milton: Jacaranda Press. 126 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, tables. Back cover subtitle: An Australian view of ecological backlash and the criteria for conservation. Renowned Australian rainforest ecologist surveys the main issues in conservation. ISBN: 0701605871. Our Book No: 15479. $16.50 AUD.

261. Weinthal, Erika (2002). State making and environmental cooperation: linking domestic and international politics in Central Asia (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp bottom edge, pages clean & excellent. Examines how the Central Asian nations of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan have tackled the Aral Sea Basin crisis since the collapse of the Soviet Union. ISBN: 0262731460. Our Book No: 23576. $30 AUD.

262. Welch, Geoff (1999). Humankind and the cosmos: a view on life, climate and astronomy (1st ed). Sydney, Avalon: Halbooks Publishing. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. few tiny spots fore-edge. In this book the author looks at the origin of life on earth, climate change, man's interest in the stars and planets, and examines the life cycle of different stars. ISBN: 0958580723. Our Book No: 23626. $20 AUD.

263. Westoll, Andrew (2009). The riverbones: stumbling after Eden in the jungles of Suriname (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Suriname is among the least travelled countries in South America, a little known land of myth, magic and ecological wonder perched just above Brazil. It is a place of hope, home to the largest tract of pristine rainforest left on the planet. However, this Eden also has a dark side. The author spent a year studying monkeys deep inside its primordial jungles. Five years later he travelled by foot, bus and dugout canoe, to try and uncover the country's soul. This is a spellbinding tale of survival, heartbreak, mystery and murder. ISBN: 9780702237294. Our Book No: 23784. $20 AUD.

264. Wilford, Judy (1992). A burble of birds. Armidale, NSW: Self-Published: Judy Wilford. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in as new dustjacket), beautiful full colour illustrations, small defect on one page (not affecting text or sketches). (Page 26 has small thinned section; removed material adheres to facing page.) A selection of delightful bird paintings by Australian textile artist and conservationist, based on her observations in the Ord River / Kimberley region of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646094300. Our Book No: 11984. $15 AUD.

265. Williams, Chris (2004). Old land, new landscapes: a story of farmers, conservation and the Landcare movement (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks front cover, internally excellent. This wonderful book tells the story of a farming community fighting to rehabilitate land degraded by more than a century of farming. The Sutherland family and other volunteers based around Peak Hill in central western New South Wales have restored native vegetation and created the Genaren Hill wildlife sanctuary. This book will be useful for farmers and Landcare scheme participants, it will also appeal to people who enjoy reading about the Australian bush and the resourceful people who live there. ISBN: 0522851088. Our Book No: 21585. $25 AUD.

266. Williams, Chris (2004). Old land, new landscapes: a story of farmers, conservation and the Landcare movement (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks front cover, tiny scuff mark top spine rear cover, bottom corner front cover slightly bent, copy 2. This wonderful book tells the story of a farming community fighting to rehabilitate land degraded by more than a century of farming. The Sutherland family and other volunteers based around Peak Hill in central western New South Wales have restored native vegetation and created the Genaren Hill wildlife sanctuary. This book will be useful for farmers and Landcare scheme participants, it will also appeal to people who enjoy reading about the Australian bush and the resourceful people who live there. ISBN: 0522851088. Our Book No: 21585A. $25 AUD.

267. Williams, Fred (1991). Written in sand: a history of Fraser Island (Reprint ed). Brisbane, Milton: Jacaranda Press. 179 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, maps, letters. A well-illustrated history of environmentally sensitive Fraser Island, Queensland. ISBN: 0701622024. Our Book No: 20311. $19.50 AUD.

268. Wills, Ron; McGlasson, Barry; Graham, Doug; Joyce, Daryl (2007). Postharvest: an introduction to the physiology and handling of fruit and vegetables (5th revised ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, figures, tables, cover corner tips slightly bent. This fifth edition of Postharvest has been thoroughly revised and now contains completely up-to-date information about current industry trends and the principles that underlie the successful handling of fresh fruit, vegetables and cut flowers. There is new material on developments in technology and disease control. For the first time, it covers the postharvest treatment of organically grown produce. ISBN: 9780868409801. Our Book No: 22687. $40 AUD.

269. Wilson, Gavin (2002). The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine (1st ed). Wagga Wagga, NSW: Wagga Wagga Art Gallery. 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white illustrations. This richly illustrated catalogue was published by the Wagga Wagga Art Gallery to accompany the exhibition of The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine at Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, 11th October to 1st December, 2002. The exhibition reflects the artistic, textual and oral interpretations of the Murrumbidgee and its associated histories, and includes works by Elioth Gruner, Ludwig Hirschfield Mack and others. ISBN: 1875247173. Our Book No: 22766. $30 AUD.

270. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $25 AUD.

271. Winarto, Yunita Triwardani (2004). Seeds of knowledge: the beginning of integrated pest management in Java (1st ed) [Southeast Asia studies monographs]. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 429 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, maps, top corners few pages slightly bent, slight bump top pine, pages clean. This book examines the process of knowledge construction among rice farmers - the cultivators of lowland irrigated rice fields on the north coast of West Java. It tells how these farmers received, developed, and then transmitted knowledge over a period of two years between the 1990 dry season, when thay had experienced a severe outbreak of white rice stem borers, to the end of the 1991-1992 rainy season. It is a story of how the introduction of integrated pest management principles led to changes in the farmer's practices of farming as they incorporated the new ideas into a substantial body of local knowledge that they modified and developed through time. ISBN: 093869281X. Our Book No: 22652. $35 AUD.

272. Wright, Judith (2000). Half a lifetime (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Autobiography of the first half of the life of the famous Australian writer and environmentalist. ISBN: 1876485388. Our Book No: 10839. $25 AUD.

273. Yorke, Sophie (2005). Angels of Aceh: the compelling story of Operation Tsunami Assist (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, bottom corners creased few pages. This story of the Combined Australian Surgical Team - Aceh (CASTA) is a compelling snapshot of what rescue work was like at the epicentre of the disaster. It is an immensely engaging and uplifting book. ISBN: 1741147468. Our Book No: 22230. $18 AUD.

274. Yost, Nick (2006). The essential hybrid car handbook: a buyer's guide (Fifth ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press / Globe Pequot Press. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. A guide to environmentally friendly American cars: current models, test-drive reports, EPA ratings, cost incentives, safety information. Apart from petrol-electric hybrid cars, includes alternative-fuel vehicles and super-efficient small cars. ISBN: 1599210193. Our Book No: 12917. $18 AUD.

275. Young, Noela (1977). Torty Longneck. Sydney: Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings, publisher's archive copy (sticker). Australian children's picture story about a tortoise that always ran away from home. Written by the Australian illustrator of children's books. ISBN: 000185030X. Our Book No: 11724. $40 AUD.