BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1988

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

ENVIRONMENT ** CONSERVATION ** ECOLOGY ** RECYCLING ** MARINE ** OCEANOGRAPHY ** METEOROLOGY ** WEATHER ** CLIMATOLOGY ** CLIMATE CHANGE ** GLOBAL WARMING.
311 Items.

See also (click link): EARTH SCIENCES, GEOLOGY & GEOGRAPHY ** NATURE & ANIMALS ** PHYSICAL SCIENCES & CHEMISTRY ** BIOSCIENCES & GENERAL SCIENCE ** GARDENING & FLORA ** RURAL, AGRICULTURE & FARMING ** MARITIME & NAUTICAL.

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. All prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 3, 2012.



1. Agriculture Entomological Branch, Department of (1956). Household Insect Pests and their Control (5th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture, NSW. 31 pp. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 4045. $10 AUD.

2. Algar, Anne (1990). The Chase Organics Manual: The Organic Allotment. London: Ian Allan Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A guide to growing organic fruit and vegetables. Includes chapters on choosing an allotment, cultivation, soil management, composting and manuring. Instructions for specific fruits and vegetables. ISBN: 0711019053. Our Book No: 4706. $10 AUD.

3. Allen, Robert (2004). The Dioxin War: Truth and Lies About a Perfect Poison (1st ed). London: Pluto Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark top edge. The true story of the courageous people who fought to reveal the truth about dioxin. ISBN: 0745322123. Our Book No: 25148. $20 AUD.

4. Archer, John (1996). The water you drink: how safe is it? (1st ed). Sydney, Pearl Beach: Pure Water Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, pencil annotation few pages, owner's written name. An informative and helpful book about Australian drinking water. It looks at current scientific research into the quality of our water and the options open to health conscious consumers. ISBN: 0646265245. Our Book No: 10089. $16 AUD.

5. Armitage, Kimo; Kaneshiro, Scott (illustrations) (2007). Limu the Blue Turtle and His Hawaiian Garden (Reprint ed). Hawaii: Island Heritage. 27 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, tiny bump top corners covers. This beautifully illustrated story will delight adults and children alike. Limu the blue turtle has a beautiful garden which he looks after. The seaweed tree from the Faraway-Forest becomes too big for the space and Limu with some help from friends finds a more suitable home for it. ISBN: 0931548640. Our Book No: 24956. $15 AUD.

6. Aswathanarayana, U. (1995). Geoenvironment: an introduction (1st ed). Rotterdam, Netherlands: A. A. Balkema. 270 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, tables, biro underlining on one page. The focus of the book is on the management of the geoenvironment. It seeks to explain how - through an understanding of the environmental processes that take place in rocks, soils, waters, sediments, air - the resources contained in them can be managed sustainably. Ecologically-sustainable industrial development, dynamics of the geoenvironment, the impact of mining on rocks, soils, water, consequences of natural disasters and the disposal of various kinds of waste are covered. ISBN: 9054106085. Our Book No: 22629. $40 AUD.

7. Augee, Michael L. (editor) (1988). Marine Mammals of Australasia: Field Biology and Captive Management. Sydney: Royal Zoological Society of NSW. 140 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear. This book of research papers resulted from a symposium by the Royal Zoological Society of NSW in 1987. (Membership form for the RZSNSW loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 9027. $10 AUD.

8. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge, slight crease front jacket (minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side). Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15 AUD.

9. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1976). Murray River pilot: Goolwa to Renmark, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, in plastic slip-on cover, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings, staples rusted. History of this part of the mighty Murray River. The black and white photos and maps make this a very handy little booklet for anyone interested in the river's history. ISBN: 0959729208. Our Book No: 21166. $15 AUD.

10. Barr, Neil; Cary, John (1992). Greening a Brown Land: The Australian Search for Sustainable Land Use. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 343 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, few black & white photos centre spread & text-photos, minor edgewear, old price marks, owner's written name. Describes the struggle throughout the 200 years of Australian history "to green a brown land". The English farming methods used by the first settlers proved inadequate. The attempts to cope with extreme aridity are explored within three themes: the destruction of the native grasslands; development of cropping methods appropriate to long dry summers; and large irrigation schemes. ISBN: 0732914221. Our Book No: 14299. $50 AUD.

11. Base, Graeme (1992). The sign of the seahorse: a tale of greed and high adventure in two acts (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This children's picture story is a sweeping drama of intrigue and excitement set in the beautiful but fragile underwater world of a coral reef. The stunning illustrations will delight any age. ISBN: 0670840009. Our Book No: 24696. $15 AUD.

12. Beder, Sharon (2006). Environmental Principles and Policies: An Interdisciplinary Approach. Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 304 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. Uses environmental and social principles to analyse the latest economic and market-based environmental policies worldwide. Examines six key principles: ecological sustainability; polluter pays principle; precautionary principle; equity; human rights; and public participation. Using these principles, evaluates, eg, pollution charges, emissions trading, water markets, biodiversity banks and tradeable fishing rights. ISBN: 0868408573. Our Book No: 13455. $45 AUD.

13. Beerling, David (2008). The Emerald Planet: How Plants Changed Earth's History (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 288 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This fascinating book tells the history of the planet Earth through plants and the stories they tell. ISBN: 9780199548149. Our Book No: 25268. $15 AUD.

14. Beeton, Sue (2000). Ecotourism: A Practical guide for Rural Communities (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Landlinks Press / CSIRO Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, tables. This book covers everything a person needs to think about before venturing into the ecotourism market. It explains what ecotourism is and who the ecotourists are. It describes how to work with the local community and the local environment, highlighting some of the constraints and pitfalls. It explains what is needed to make a successful venture work and how to make it pay. ISBN: 0643063595. Our Book No: 13291. $30 AUD.

15. Benson, Doug; McDougall, Lyn (1991). Rare Bushland Plants of Western Sydney. Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 60 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, faint sticker mark. This booklet, funded by the Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program, brings together information about the distribution, conservation status and rarity of the native flora in the Western Sydney area (Cumberland Plains). This area extends from Parramatta to the Nepean-Hawkesbury River, and from Windsor in the north, and south to Camden. Local government areas wholly or partly included are Bankstown, Blacktown, Camden, Campbelltown, Fairfield, Hawkesbury, Holroyd, Liverpool, Parramatta and Penrith. ISBN: 0724243100. Our Book No: 23194. $18 AUD.

16. Beresford, Quentin; Bekle, Hugo; Phillips, Harry; Mulcock, Jane (2004). The Salinity Crisis: Landscapes, Communities and Politics (Updated ed) [Contemporary Issues]. Perth, Crawley: University of Western Australia Press. 335 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos, tables. Updated edition (reprinted with 8p. epilogue). Salinity is destroying landscapes, communities and biodiversity across rural Australia. This book, the first attempt to provide a comprehensive explanation, describes the relentless drive for agricultural development from massive land-clearing programs, and highlights the decades of denial by governments that salinity was a problem. Acknowledges the pioneering efforts of local communities to fight salinity, and emphasizes the vision needed by governments to halt the damage now. ISBN: 1920694161. Our Book No: 22729. $30 AUD.

17. Betteridge, Chris; Duffy, Michael (1987). Rarely regarded: the natural heritage of N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Environment and Planning/Heritage Council of New South Wales. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This pamphlet explores our rich and beautiful natural environment and the many ways people have modified it. ISBN: 0730518973. Our Book No: 22920. $20 AUD.

18. Billing, Graham; Mannering, Guy (1964). South Man and Nature in Antarctica: A New Zealand View (1st ed). Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), textured cloth boards, colour & black & white photos, endpaper maps, endpapers lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (corners lightly worn, reverse side lightly foxed, flaps clipped. Heavy (1.2 Kg). This is the story of the New Zealand Antarctic Research programme (text by Billing, illustrations by Mannering). It embraces the whole story of a continent from its exploration and scientific investigation. There are 207 photos, two-thirds of them in colour - the largest collection of Antarctic photos ever put together in one volume. Recounts life during a year of Antarctic isolation, living in a polar tent, to peering down a giant crevasse or driving a dog team across a frozen sea. The photos provide a complete and fascinating summary of the frozen continent. Our Book No: 25304. $25 AUD.

19. Birch, Charles (1981). Confronting the future: Australia and the world: The next hundred years (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374. Our Book No: 11205A. $10 AUD.

20. Birchall, Brian; Cole, Grant (illustrations) (1993). Barney and the bulldozer. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. Our Book No: 11594. $20 AUD.

21. Blasiola II, George C. (1995). Koi (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 104 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0812035682. Our Book No: 11448. $10 AUD.

22. Bodsworth, Nan (1996). Mike's bulldozer and the big flood (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. Children's picture story in which Mike and his grandparents arrive at Uncle John's farm to dig a new dam and build a better road to the river. But it is raining up in the high country, and day by day the river rises - until it is lapping against the levee banks that protect the farm. Mike is able to help out with his earthmoving machines. ISBN: 9780140545364. Our Book No: 22992. $15 AUD.

23. Bohlen, Jim (2001). Making waves: the origins and future of Greenpeace (1st ed). Montreal: Black Rose Books. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. Written as a memoir by one of the founders, this book is an important part of the history of this environmental movement. It is about the origins of the organization; about the identity and motivation of the people first involved, their adventures and experiences; and about the development of the high profile direct action campaign methods which work for Greenpeace even to this day. ISBN: 1551641666. Our Book No: 21638. $25 AUD.

24. Bowker, Michael (2003). Fatal deception: the untold story of asbestos why it is still legal and still killing us (1st ed). USA: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of asbestos at Libby, Montana in America. The deadly fibres cause mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer. ISBN: 1579546846. Our Book No: 20439. $20 AUD.

25. Bradley, Joan (1990). Bush Regeneration (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman Parklands and Ashton Park Association. 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition. (Originally published, 1971 - this reprint, 1990.) The author describes a method used to eliminate exotic plants from natural reserves. The notes are typewritten and contain recycled material. ISBN: 0959966501. Our Book No: 22822. $22 AUD.

26. Breckwoldt, Roland (1984). Wildlife in the Home Paddock: Nature Conservation for Australian Farmers (Reprint ed) [Australian natural science library]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 348 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, tables, black & white drawings & photos, spine lightly faded, edgewear. Heavy. Researched & written at a time when much of Australia was affected by serious drought. This book concerns wildlife conservation on rural land. ISBN: 0207147477. Our Book No: 22707. $18 AUD.

27. Breiter, Matthias (1996). Kakadu and the Top End (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 166 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear. This wilderness conservation park in Australia's Northern Territory is managed jointly with the traditional Aboriginal owners. A comprehensive guide to the park and the Top End has something to offer everyone. In addition to Kakadu, this guide also includes Katherine Gorge and Litchfield National Park. ISBN: 0864176473. Our Book No: 24489. $22 AUD.

28. Brodeur, Paul (1985). Outrageous Misconduct: The Asbestos Industry on Trial (The Complete New Yorker Reports). New York: Pantheon Books. 374 pp. Hardback dustjacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamps, including edges), very good condition (in very good jacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), small edge tears jacket (front flap clipped, flaps creased, light edgewear). (From the ABC Reference Library, Sydney, 4 Corners Research Unit.) The massive legal battle of asbestos victims for compensation against mining company Manville Corporation. Brodeur received the 1985 Association of Trial Lawyers of America Special Literary--Public Service Award for this four-part series originally published in New Yorker magazine. ISBN: 0394533208. Our Book No: 2124. $35 AUD.

29. Brown, Lester R.; Flavin, Christopher; Postel, Sandra (1991). Saving the Planet: How to Shape an Environmentally Sustainable Global Economy [Worldwatch Environmental Alert]. New York: W.W. Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight wear top spine. A vision for a global economy that does not destroy its own natural support systems. Accurately describes control of energy resources, population, poverty, transportation, taxes, and other issues need for a sustainable economy. ISBN: 0393308235. Our Book No: 9144. $10 AUD.

30. Brownscombe, Ross (1997). Blue Rivers: A Narrative of Time in the Blue Mountains. Kingsdene, NSW: Forever Wild Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, light edgewear. The record of the author's solo raft trips down the five wild rivers of the Blue Mountains. ISBN: 0646322044. Our Book No: 14131. $15 AUD.

31. Burnie, David (1999). Get a grip on ecology. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 192 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings, printed on brown recycled paper. An entertaining introduction to the science of ecology, which explores the complicated interaction between living creatures and their environment. It is more than topical buzzwords such as rainforests, recycled paper, pollution and the ozone layer. ISBN: 0297827022. Our Book No: 4401. $10 AUD.

32. Cameron, Mary (editor) (1999). A Guide to Flowers & Plants of Tasmania (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney / Launceston: Reed New Holland / Launceston Field Naturalists Club. 120 pp. Paperback small octavo, stiffened card covers, very good condition, many colour photos (plates), few black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The Launceston Field Naturalists Club was asked to recommend a layman's guide to Tasmania's flora. Each of the 300 species described is accompanied by a colour photograph for easy identification. The text includes information on size, description, flowering time and habitat. ISBN: 1876334355. Our Book No: 22026. $20 AUD.

33. Campbell, Stuart (1980). A guide to the hard corals of Thai waters. Hong Kong / Townsville: Zebra Publishers / Stuart Campbell. 165 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos, figures. Australian marine specialist provides an excellent underwater photographic description of corals from coastal Thailand. The photographic illustrations of coral skeletons and simple descriptions of common species helps to close the gap between the complexities of coral taxonomy and the needs of underwater naturalists. The author finds that these corals are very similar over the entire Indo-Pacific region, including the Great Barrier Reef. ISBN: 0959556109. Our Book No: 7236. $25 AUD.

34. Carr, Anna (2001). Grass roots and green tape: principles and practices of environmental stewardship. Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Ground-breaking work investigating community-based environmental stewardship, based on a PhD thesis at Australian National University, Canberra. Explores the dynamics within these groups, the difficulties they face, and how they can be made more effective, but with the focus on their interaction with government. Dr Carr presents the experiences of three Australian groups (Water Watchers, Downside Landcare, Mitchell River group). Each differs in locality, environmental issue, people and management styles. These examples are framed by international examples from developed nations. ISBN: 1862873380. Our Book No: 13709. $30 AUD.

35. Carty, Winthrop P.; Lee, Elizabeth (1992). The rhino man and other uncommon environmentalists. Washington, DC: Seven Locks Press. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. Profiles of leading environmentalists named on the United Nations Environment Program's Global 500 Roll of Honor (a sort of Nobel Prize for environmental achievement). ISBN: 0963150901. Our Book No: 1160. $15 AUD.

36. Cashore, Benjamin; Auld, Graeme; Newsom, Deanna (2004). Governing through markets: forest certification and the emergence of non-state authority (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures, tiny bump bottom edge. This book documents five cases in which the Forest Stewardship Council, a forest certification program backed by leading environmental groups, has competed with industry and landowner-sponsored certification systems for legitimacy. The authors compare the politics behind forest certification in five countries: British Columbia, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom and Sweden. ISBN: 0300101090. Our Book No: 21725. $40 AUD.

37. Castner, James L. (2002). Rainforest Researchers [Deep in the Amazon]. New York: Benchmark Books / Marshall Cavendish. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. One of a series of six picture books for young adults about the Amazon River and its rainforest environment. ISBN: 0761411291. Our Book No: 2023. $10 AUD.

38. Cathcart, Michael (2009). The Water Dreamers: The Remarkable History of Our Dry Continent (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, black & white & colour illustrations, faint browning pages, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name & date). A new account of Australian history, and the importance that water and drought has played in the Australian story. ISBN: 9781921520648. Our Book No: 24963. $20 AUD.

39. Cato, Leigh (editor) (1995). The business of ecology: Australian organisations tackling environmental issues (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 159 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), produced using environmentally-endorsed materials, very good plus condition, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book offers a balanced account of how major Australian businesses and other organisations are tackling environmental issues. Contributors include ACI Glass, Western Mining Corporation, the CSIRO, Melbourne Water, the Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. ISBN: 1863737332. Our Book No: 22591. $40 AUD.

40. Cawcutt, Linda; Watson, Catherine (1984). Pesticides: The new plague (The victims, the politics, the alternatives). Melbourne, Collingwood: Friends of the Earth. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 090931330X. Our Book No: 1560A. $15 AUD.

41. Chandler, Jo (2011). Feeling the Heat (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book takes the author across the Antarctic ice, under the seas and through the tropical rainforests of far north Queensland. This book reveals startling truths about climate change, government policy and the future of Earth. ISBN: 9780522857719. Our Book No: 25363. $40 AUD.

42. Chapelle, Francis H.; Brown, Kathy Flynn (illustrator) (2005). Wellsprings: A Natural History of Bottled Spring Waters (1st ed). New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, remainder mark bottom edge. This book chronicles the history of the bottled water industry in America. Well illustrated and easy-to-read this book is both a revealing account and a user's guide to natural spring waters. ISBN: 0813536146. Our Book No: 25174. $25 AUD.

43. CHAST (1989). Piperonyl butoxide [CHAST Publication, no 3]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 23 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic chemical piperonyl butoxide, an insecticide. Our Book No: 13257. $15 AUD.

44. CHAST (1989). General health hazard information regarding the use of pesticides [CHAST Publication, no 2]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 13 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST summarises the toxic and hazardous properties of pesticides. Our Book No: 13258. $15 AUD.

45. Chester, Quentin (2008). Tales from the Bush: Footloose Reflections on the Walking Life (1st ed). Sydney: ACP Magazines. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, drawings, minor edgewear. This collection of stories explores the ragged, liberating charms of bushwalking and the outdoor life in Australia. ISBN: 9781862760653. Our Book No: 25362. $15 AUD.

46. Chetley, Andy (1979). The baby killer scandal: A War on WANT investigation into the promotion and sale of powdered baby milks in the Third World. London: War on Want. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0905990099. Our Book No: 10509. $13.50 AUD.

47. Christie, Maureen (2001). The ozone layer: a philosophy of science perspective (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased rear cover. By lecturer in philosophy of science, University of Melbourne, Australia. Provides the first thorough and accessible history of stratospheric ozone, from the discovery of ozone in the 19th century to current investigations of the Antarctic ozone hole. This book will interest students and academics concerned with the history, philosophy and sociology of science, as well as having general appeal on this subject of contemporary relevance and concern. ISBN: 0521659086. Our Book No: 7328A. $20 AUD.

48. Clark, Colin W. (2006). The Worldwide Crisis in Fisheries: Economic Models and Human Behavior (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, top corners lightly creased last few pages & rear cover. Demonstrates that new management methods, based on individual or community catch quotas, are required to resolve the overfishing problem. This book will be of interest to environmental scientists, economists and fisheries managers, providing novel insights into the many well-known but poorly understood aspects of fisheries management. ISBN: 0521549396. Our Book No: 23387. $40 AUD.

49. Cochrane, Kathe (1994). Ooderoo (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 235 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. About the Aboriginal poet, human rights activist, conservationist, educator & artist who proudly saluted her people's heritage. This frank, honest story is complemented by a wealth of illustrations, among them many old and rare photos from the family's private albums. A very special biography written by her friend of many years. ISBN: 0702226211. Our Book No: 23583. $25 AUD.

50. Commission, Water Resources (1980). The Menindee Lakes storage. City Not Stated: Water Resources Commission N.S.W. 18 pp. Paperback square octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, colour full-page photos, minor edgewear, minor spinewear, back cover slightly marked. Estimated date: 1980 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Booklet giving an insight into the design of the Menindee Lakes water scheme, far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 21843. $10 AUD.

51. Conly, Geoff (2006). Tarawera: The Destruction of the Pink and White Terraces (Reissue ed). Wellington, NZ: Grantham House. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white lithographs, colour chromolithographs, oil paintings, watercolour paintings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, minor scratches covers. 153 people lost their lives when Mount Tarawera erupted early on the morning of 10th June, 1886. The spectacular Pink and White Terraces were destroyed in the violence of New Zealand's worst recorded volcanic disaster. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. A wonderful way to remember the people who survived, and the heroes who helped with their survival. ISBN: 1869340965. Our Book No: 21772. $28 AUD.

52. Connor, Bill; Drury, Susan (with) (1980). Toward Self-Sufficiency: Country Skills for City Dwellers (First ed). Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 158 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings & text-photos, bookplate front pastedown, small edge tears jacket, minor foxing, edgewear. A basic guide for people who enjoy living in cities but wish to achieve a measure of independence from the consumer society. Packed with ideas and information, and fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, this book is almost a home survival kit for everyone who is interested in the future. ISBN: 0855521015. Our Book No: 22609. $22 AUD.

53. Cooke, Fadzilah Majid (editor) (2006). State, Communities and Forests in Contemporary Borneo [Asia-Pacific environment monographs]. Canberra: ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner front cover lightly creased, pages clean & excellent. Examines the political complexities of forest management across the whole island of Borneo, tackling issues of tenure, land use change and resource competition, tradition versus modernity, disputes within and between communities, between communities and private firms, or between communities and governments. While the focus is on changes taking place in local political economies and conservation practices, the book also looks at the larger changes taking place in both Indonesia and Malaysia. ISBN: 1920942513. Our Book No: 23587. $36 AUD.

54. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial Balance: Issues of My Working Life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $16 AUD.

55. Cooper, Kerry (1989). Beauty Point Track environmental handbook, prepared for Beauty Point Public School (1st ed). Sydney: Field of Mars Study Centre / Beauty Point Public School. 51 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (slightly foxed), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, cover slightly faded (few tiny marks & bottom edge creased). Work sheets about the Beauty Point area of Sydney. This environmental booklet has been compiled as a stimulus to assist teachers in using the area for outdoor educational activities. Our Book No: 22116. $15 AUD.

56. Corlett, David (2008). Stormy weather: the challenge of climate change and displacement (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author looks at climate change through the eyes of a group of people on a tiny Pacific nation called Tuvalu. ISBN: 9781742230085. Our Book No: 24509. $16 AUD.

57. Cox, Graham F.; Thompson, George (illustrations) (1985). Tropical marine aquaria. Twickenham, Middlesex: Hamlyn. 159 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. ISBN: 0600306518. Our Book No: 3953. $10 AUD.

58. Cravens, Hamilton (1988). The triumph of evolution: The heredity - environment controversy, 1900-1941 (1st p/b ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. Hamilton Cravens challenges widespread belief to argue that the impact of evolutionary ideas on American culture and science has been greater since the collapse of social Darwinism. ISBN: 0801837421. Our Book No: 20452. $18.50 AUD.

59. Cunningham, Irene (2005). The Land of Flowers: An Australian Environment on the Brink (1st ed). Sydney: Otford Press. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, corner tips covers & few pages little creased, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. The author purchased a small farm in Western Australia. But, faced with a history of ecological and sociological destruction, she gave up her plans and handed her land back to nature. Combines one woman's moving, personal reconnection to nature with a confronting story of invasion, dispossession and misuse. A book about the Australian landscape, its beautiful flora and fauna, and its peoples, both ancient and modern. ISBN: 187692845X. Our Book No: 25273. $20 AUD.

60. Cuvier, Georges; Pietsch, Theodore W. (editor) (1995). Historical Portrait of the Progress of Ichthyology, from its Origins to Our Own Time (First ed) [Foundations of Natural History]. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures (including frontispiece), owner's sticker, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A classic French text, in English translation, that traces the development of the science of the study of fishes (ichthyology). He also outlines a criteria for classification of fishes. (Taken from the first volume of his 22-volume Histoire Naturelle des Poissons.). ISBN: 0801849144. Our Book No: 12953. $50 AUD.

61. Dakin, William J. (1970). The Great Barrier Reef and Some Mention of Other Australian Coral Reefs (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white (few colour) photos. By former professor of zoology, University of Sydney. Originally published as a series in Walkabout magazine. Our Book No: 2788. $10 AUD.

62. Dale, J. E. (editor); Milthorpe, F. L. (editor) (1983). The Growth and Functioning of Leaves: Proceedings of a symposium held prior to the Thirteenth International Botanical Congress at the University of Sydney 18-20 August 1981 (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 540 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, crease first few pages. Heavy. This book, written by leading international experts, provides an integrated, coherent account of the interception of light by the leaf surface. This would be a useful text in advanced undergraduate and graduate courses concerned with the growth and physiology of plants and for research workers in plant physiology, crop physiology, agronomy, horticulture and ecology. ISBN: 0521237610. Our Book No: 22547. $70 AUD.

63. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton Journal: Two Whaling Voyages to the South Seas, 1823 - 1829. Canberra: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $35 AUD.

64. Dauvergne, Peter (2001). Loggers and degradation in the Asia-Pacific: corporations and environmental management (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge Asia-Pacific studies series]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bookplate (review copy). Academic (University of Sydney) demonstrates how corporate loggers have irreparably damaged much of the tropical forests in the Asia-Pacific region during the past 40 years. ISBN: 052100134X. Our Book No: 12045. $20 AUD.

65. Davey, Graham (1989). Ecological Learning Theory. London: Routledge. 392 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, front cover corner lightly creased. British psychologist explains why learning processes are adaptive functions subject to evolutionary selection. ISBN: 0415011906. Our Book No: 3101. $20 AUD.

66. Davis, John (1991). Green Business: Managing for Sustainable Development (1st ed) [Development Management Series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (bottom edge rear cover creased). This important book provides business managers with nine practical strategies that respond to the challenge of changing the way things are done now. ISBN: 0631172025. Our Book No: 22777. $18 AUD.

67. Davis, Richard A. Jr (editor); Ethington, R. L. (editor) (1976). Beach and Nearshore Sedimentation (1st ed) [Special Publication No. 24]. Tulsa, OK: Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. 187 pp. Hardback, very good condition, figures, faint foxing edges, owner's rubber stamp top edge, owner's written name & date front free flyleaf. This volume provides data on the details of the generation, hydromechanics and sediment interaction of processes operating in beach and nearshore environments. Our Book No: 21137. $18 AUD.

68. Dearling, Alan; Hanley, Brendan (Mook Bahloo) (2000). Alternative Australia: Celebrating Cultural Diversity (1st ed). Dorset: Enabler Publications. 247 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A dazzling tapestry of life and energy of people living at the margins of Australian society. An alternative mix of travel, history and society. ISBN: 0952331640. Our Book No: 20619. $20 AUD.

69. deBuys, William (editor) (2001). Seeing things whole: the essential John Wesley Powell (1st ed) [Pioneers of conservation series]. Washington, DC: Island Press / Shearwater Books. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, colour maps, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. Sets the historical context, bringing together selections from Powell's work ranging from a gripping account of his epic descent of the Colorado River to his views on the evolution of civilization, along with the seminal writings in which he set forth his ideas on Western settlement and resource management. What his work and life reveal to us is an enduringly valuable way of thinking about land, water, and society as parts of an interconnected whole. ISBN: 1559638737. Our Book No: 23653. $30 AUD.

70. Diesendorf, Mark (2007). Greenhouse Solutions with Sustainable Energy (Reprint ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 413 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Argues that ecologically sustainable energy technologies based on energy efficiency, renewable energy and natural gas are commercially available today, and that their implementation could halve Australia's greenhouse gas emissions within just a few decades. ISBN: 9780868409733. Our Book No: 23024. $40 AUD.

71. Dorfman, Josh (2007). The Lazy Environmentalist: Your Guide to Easy, Stylish, Green Living (Reprint ed). New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 271 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Written by the host of The Lazy Environmentalist radio show on the LIME Radio channel on Sirius Satellite Radio that informs consumers about cutting-edge, eco-friendly products and services. There are some great ideas that everyone can use in this book. ISBN: 1584796022. Our Book No: 23043. $12 AUD.

72. Doyle, Alice (1992). Doyle's fish cookbook. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. 218 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. Fish recipes from the famous Sydney harbourside restaurant. ISBN: 0207177104. Our Book No: 11707. $25 AUD.

73. Drayson, Nicholas (2008). Love and the Platypus (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 341 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a delightful, captivating novel that examines the obsessive nature of scientific inquiry and its environmental consequences, and the wonders of nature and of romantic love. ISBN: 9781921215995. Our Book No: 24906. $20 AUD.

74. Drewe, Robert (1998). The drowner (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador Pan Macmillan. 329 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tiny mark top edge, pages lightly browned. A novel about the romance of water. Will Dance, a young water engineer, finds himself in the heart of the Western Australian desert on a project to bring fresh water to the area. ISBN: 0330360124. Our Book No: 22926. $10 AUD.

75. Dulhunty, Roma (1975). The Spell of Lake Eyre (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper map (creased during printing), colour & black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket, hand tippex corrections two pages, autograph (author's written name). She records spellbinding events related to the huge salt-encrusted Lake Eyre (South Australia), eg, Donald Campbell's land speed record, and the treks of Afghan and Indian camel drivers (who plied between Marree - Ghantown to Alice Springs. The last three chapters describe a journey by husband John and herself from east to west across the waterless bed of the lake in 1972. ISBN: 0909706441. Our Book No: 23570. $16 AUD.

76. Dulhunty, Roma (1986). The Rumbling Silence of Lake Eyre. Sydney: J. A. & R. Dulhunty. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper maps, colour photos, faint old price marks. The third book of a trilogy about the scientific studies of Lake Eyre by geologist John Dulhunty, and his wife Roma. ISBN: 0959134913. Our Book No: 11640. $18 AUD.

77. Durrell, Gerald (1985). Golden bats and pink pigeons (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10 AUD.

78. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, small edge tear jacket (flap unclipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $18 AUD.

79. Edgecombe, Jean (1994). Flinders Island and Eastern Bass Strait (Reprint ed). Sydney, Thornleigh: J. M. Edgecombe. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, few tiny surface scratches covers, minor edgewear. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places on the islands of eastern Bass Strait. The author paid regular flying visits (with her husband Gordon at the controls of a small aircraft) to gather from many sources the information condensed into this book. ISBN: 1862527849. Our Book No: 23137. $16 AUD.

80. Edwards, Hugh (1989). The remarkable dolphins of Monkey Mia (Wild dolphins meet people at the Shark Bay shore) (1st ed). Perth, Swanbourne: Hugh Edwards. 110 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Monkey Mia, in Shark Bay, Western Australia, is unique - the only place in the world where wild dolphins and people come together in peace and goodwill. A beautiful book for anyone with an interest in nature and our environment. ISBN: 0731679822. Our Book No: 6776A. $20 AUD.

81. Ellis, Mary (2003). People & Plants: A History of Gardening in Victoria (1st ed). Fish Creek, VIC: Mary Ellis. 172 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. Heavy. Written by a respected conservationist, well-known in South Gippsland. This wonderful book will delight all garden lovers who want to learn more about the history of gardening in Victoria. ISBN: 0975033409. Our Book No: 21868. $25 AUD.

82. Environment Centre, Total (1985). Discovering New South Wales rainforests: a touring walking and cycling guide. Sydney: TEC: Total Environment Centre. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, top edge lightly foxed. The only complete guide, including 20 maps, to the rainforests of NSW, containing details on walks, driving tours and cycling trips. ISBN: 0959050701. Our Book No: 5360. $10 AUD.

83. Esmonde, John; Larbey, Bob; Sparks, Christine (adaptor) (1977). More of The Good Life (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor creasing rear cover. The book from the hit BBC-TV series, about the Good family who practice suburban self-sufficiency. The Goods get together with neighbour Margo to do their best for the neighborhood. Lots of laughs and a must for fans. ISBN: 0140046283. Our Book No: 20700. $10 AUD.

84. Evans, I. O. (editor) (1965). The Observer's Book of Sea and Seashore (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 253 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (lightly scuffed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, maps, figures, faint foxing edges, sticker mark front pastedown. (ISBN is from later printing.) Illustrated with 32 colour plates and 32 half-tone plates, this is a great reference book for anyone interested in marine life, or wanting to add to a collection of Observer's books. ISBN: 0723200734. Our Book No: 20709. $10 AUD.

85. Ewald, Connie (1990). Chromium: environmental and health concerns (1st ed) [CHAST Publication, no 5]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561. $12 AUD.

86. Ewald, Connie (1990). Chromium: environmental and health concerns (1st ed) [CHAST Publication, no 5]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition, copy 2. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561A. $12 AUD.

87. Falla, Molly (1970). A Pocketful of Penguins (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor foxing front flyleaf, faint foxing edges & white boards, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, flap corners trimmed, small closed edge tears). The author shares (in 25 full-colour paintings and drawings) the pleasure and wonder of the temporary members of her family. Molly's own early love of nature was nurtured after her marriage to distinguished ornithologist, Dr R. A. Falla, formerly the director of New Zealand's Dominion Museum. With their children, the Fallas rescued and cared for many kinds of birds - the most unusual being penguins. This beautiful book will appeal to adults and children. ISBN: 0589004212. Our Book No: 23273. $16 AUD.

88. Ferns, Ann; Kasepuu, Ester (illustrations) (1983). Sacha the fur seal (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top spine slightly bumped. This is a children's picture story about a fur seal named Sacha. Carol and Paul had met Sacha during their holidays in a small fishing town in Victoria, when they had stayed with their grandparents. ISBN: 0855587202. Our Book No: 23822. $15 AUD.

89. Flannery, Tim (2005). The weather makers: the history & future impact of climate change (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The author tells the fascinating story of climate spanning millions of years, and how the present changes will affect the future of our environment. ISBN: 1920885846. Our Book No: 24233. $22 AUD.

90. Fox, Warwick (1995). Toward a Transpersonal Ecology: Developing New Foundations for Environmentalism (1st thus ed). Totnes, Devon: Resurgence Green Books. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages lightly creased. By philosopher and research fellow in environmental studies, University of Tasmania. In this book, the author writes about the nature of the deep ecology approach to ecophilosophy. ISBN: 1870098579. Our Book No: 2615. $25 AUD.

91. Freeman, R. Edward; Pierce, Jessica; Dodd, Richard H. (2000). Environmentalism and the New Logic of Business: How Firms Can be Profitable and Leave Our Children a Living Planet (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), crease back flap jacket. This book outlines a program for change that firms can use to maximize their profits and, at the same time, minimize their impact on the environment. ISBN: 0195080939. Our Book No: 24199. $25 AUD.

92. Friends of The Earth, Australia (2004). 30 Years of Creative Resistance (1st ed). Melbourne: Friends of the Earth. 142 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book provides short summaries of the main campaigns and projects of Friends of the Earth Australia (FoEA) since its formation in Australia 30 years ago. ISBN: 192076707X. Our Book No: 25330. $30 AUD.

93. Fryer, Roger (2007). Wildlife and Wilderness in the Waterfall Country (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 129 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, endpaper maps, minor edgewear. This book is a resource for school students, teachers, tourists, bushwalkers, government agencies and anyone interested in a region rich in wildlife and wilderness which is in easy reach of Sydney and Brisbane. The book covers the Mid North Coast and the Great Escarpment: the Waterfall Country east of the Dividing Range. ISBN: 9780646468693. Our Book No: 25441. $20 AUD.

94. Ganter, Regina (1994). The Pearl-Shellers of Torres Strait: Resource Use, Development and Decline, 1860s - 1960s. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures. A prize-winning oral history of a multicultural local industry (that went through several crises, including over-fishing) that could have better helped Aboriginal and Islander communities. ISBN: 0522845479. Our Book No: 12777. $30 AUD.

95. Garden, Earth (2004). The Earth Garden water book (1st ed). Trentham, VIC: Earth Garden Books. 127 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner covers. This resource manual is for anyone wanting to design their own water saving system, or buy 'off the shelf', cleverly-designed Australian systems and services that will slash water bills. ISBN: 0958639728. Our Book No: 24112. $20 AUD.

96. Garnett, T. R. (compiler) (1996). A Gardener's Guide to the Climatic Zones of Australia. Griffith, ACT: Australian Garden Journal. 19 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & creases, small stain spine & few rear pages. Home gardeners and the nursery trade will find this booklet of interest. The author creator of the Garden of St Erth in Blackwood, Victoria. (Loosely inserted: four fact sheets produced by Royal Botanic Gardens Plant Diagnostic Unit.). ISBN: 0646279769. Our Book No: 22335. $10 AUD.

97. Gates, Jeff (1999). The Ownership Solution: Towards a Shared Capitalism for the Twenty-First Century. London: Penguin Books. 389 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip front cover lightly creased. A brilliant re-invention of capitalism so as to provide a better spread wealth ownership and foster wealth creation. How to move away from a remote money-driven system that increases inequality, pillages resources and damages the environment. ISBN: 0140275304. Our Book No: 2670. $12.50 AUD.

98. Gelbspan, Ross (2005). Boiling point: how politicians, big oil and coal, journalists, and activists have fueled the climate crisis - and what we can do to avert disaster (1st p/b ed). New York: Basic Books. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. Illuminating discussion of the global warming crisis. ISBN: 0465027628. Our Book No: 24698. $20 AUD.

99. Gilderdale, Betty; Gilderdale, Alan (2001). The Little Yellow Digger Saves the Whale. Auckland: Scholastic Press. 31 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, minor edgewear. A wonderful children's picture story about a baby whale getting stranded on the beach, and how the Little Yellow Digger helps to rescue him. This story is based on a real incident that occurred when a young orca whale was stranded in the Mangawhai estuary on the north-east coast of New Zealand. Throughout the hours that passed before it could be rescued, an adult whale waited for it out at sea. There is also a real Little Yellow Digger. ISBN: 1869434730. Our Book No: 25099. $20 AUD.

100. Gill, Peter; Burke, Cecilia (2001). Whale watching in Australian and New Zealand waters. Sydney: Reader's Digest / Readers Digest. 148 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, maps. An illustrated guide to whale (cetacean) behaviour and species in Australian waters and the localities where they can be observed. ISBN: 1876689439. Our Book No: 17715. $15 AUD.

101. Gilpin, Alan (1990). An Australian Dictionary of Environment and Planning (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sketches, minor edgewear jacket (flap creased), owner's written name. A comprehensive dictionary embracing the whole range of environmental and planning issues, many of them controversial, that have emerged in Australia in recent years. It will be useful for environmental planners, consultants, lecturers, and all those who participate in planning and development assessment process, and public debate. ISBN: 019554806X. Our Book No: 22428. $25 AUD.

102. Gleeson, Brendan (2006). Australian heartlands: making space for hope in the suburbs (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, tiny crease few pages. This book is a provocative examination of the health of our urban communities and their role in national life. It is a powerful account of the political, social, economic and environmental trends shaping Australia. ISBN: 1741147212. Our Book No: 23242. $25 AUD.

103. Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc (2003). The ten trusts: what we must do to care for the animals we love (1st ed). New York: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight creasing on some pages, bottom corned creased on front cover, slight crease in front cover, remainder stripe. The authors discuss the importance of taking care of our animals, and what must be done to promote harmony and respect for all creatures. A very special story for anyone interested in animal welfare and the future of our planet. ISBN: 0060556110. Our Book No: 22180. $15 AUD.

104. Gould, Stephen Jay (1993). Eight Little Piggies: Reflections on Natural History (Reprint ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The sixth and most contemplative and personal of Gould's books. Examines the importance of unbroken connections within our own lives and to our ancestors - a theme of supreme importance to evolutionists who study extinction as the ultimate fate of all species. Environmental deterioration and the massive extinction of species on our present earth is of concern. He chooses unusual and telling examples: the demise of the land snail Partula from Moorea (the Bali Ha'i of South Pacific); and why the battle that raged over the Mount Graham red squirrel of Arizona was worth fighting. There are more than thirty of those "pretty pebbles" that make Gould's work unique, opening to us the mysteries of fish tails and frog calls, of the coloration of pigeons, and the eye tissue of completely blind mole rats. We learn the story behind the bent tail of an ichthyosaur, how hearing bones evolved, and why we have five fingers and toes (the title essay) - as having evolved from ancestors that had six or eight fingers. ISBN: 0224037161. Our Book No: 10176A. $20 AUD.

105. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, Cosmos, Nature and Creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). About the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $18 AUD.

106. Greenfield, Irving A. (1967). Waters of death: a novel of a terrifying tomorrow (1st ed). New York: Lancer Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good condition, purple coloured edges, spine creased, minor edgewear. Only the oceans could feed Earth's exploding population. Then something fouled them - and all mankind was doomed. Science fiction novel set in the year 2160. Our Book No: 22928. $15 AUD.

107. Grenfell Price, A. (1962). The Winning of Australian Antarctica: Mawson's B.A.N.Z.A.R.E. Voyages 1929-31 Based on the Mawson Papers: Volume 1: The Geographic Report (1st ed) [B.A.N.Z.A.R.E Reports Series A]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, fold-out maps, pages lightly browned, cloth corners bumped, chipped jacket (small edge tears, sight wear along spine). This book was prepared by Dr Grenfell Price after Mawson's death, and the account of the B.A.N.Z.A.R.E voyages is now presented in full for the first time. Our Book No: 25279. $30 AUD.

108. Griffiths, Tom (2001). Forests of Ash: An Environmental History. Melbourne: Cambridge University Press / Museum Victoria. 227 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, bookplate inside front cover. A beautifully written history of Australia's giant eucalypt, the mountain ash, the tallest hardwood tree in the world. Each chapter is supplemented by spotlights written by staff of Museum Victoria. ISBN: 0521012341. Our Book No: 16801. $22 AUD.

109. Ha, Tanya (2003). Greeniology: How to Live Well, be Green and Make a Difference (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear. This book shows you how to save money while making the world a better place. ISBN: 186508929X. Our Book No: 22451. $22 AUD.

110. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrator) (1983). The Gould League Book of Australian Endangered Wildlife (1st ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0855588853. Our Book No: 4147. $10 AUD.

111. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1988). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings, copy 2. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0730205355. Our Book No: 4147A. $10 AUD.

112. Haggith, Mandy (2008). Paper Trails: From Trees to Trash - The True Cost of Paper. London: Virgin Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. About the global paper industry, travelling from the pristine forests and managed plantations of Canada, Russia and Indonesia to the pulp mills and paper factories of China and Britain, and the end uses in business, government, schools and homes throughout the world. ISBN: 9780753513293. Our Book No: 25170. $20 AUD.

113. Hale, Herbert M. (1976). The crustaceans of South Australia: Parts 1 & 2, 1927 - 1929 (Photolitho reprint ed) [Handbook of the flora and fauna of South Australia]. Adelaide: Government Printer. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine faded, corner tips few pages little bent, owner's written name & date on title page. (Reprint of book first published in 1929.) Describes what is happening to the crustaceans in South Australia. The many illustrations and clear text make this an ideal book for anyone interested in marine life and the future of our food sources. Our Book No: 23996. $35 AUD.

114. Hamilton, Clive (1994). The mystic economist (1st ed). Canberra: Willow Park Press. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, crease bottom corner front cover. Written by an academic economist and international environmental advisor. This book looks at the innermost core of modern economics and its influence on our lives. ISBN: 0646169556. Our Book No: 20384. $25 AUD.

115. Hamilton, Clive (2003). Growth fetish (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent near spine. Written by an academic economist and environmental advisor. This book looks at the problems that higher incomes and affluence are having on Australian society. ISBN: 1741140781. Our Book No: 22508. $18 AUD.

116. Hammer, Chris (2010). The River: A Journey through the Murray-Darling Basin (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. The author travels the rivers of the Murray-Darling Basin recounting his experiences, his impressions, and stories of the people he meets along the way. ISBN: 9780522857368. Our Book No: 25111. $20 AUD.

117. Hansen, Derek (2005). Something fishy (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 392 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, pages lightly browned, few pages & covers lightly creased. The novelist provides a collection of short stories and essays about fishing and travel. Features killer trout, trophy marlin, vengeful turtles, frozen margaritas, and an exorcism. The stories visit Mexico's Sea of Cortez, Fiji, Sumatra, New Zealand and Australia's hottest fishing spots. The stories are humorous, and dramatic. ISBN: 0732281954. Our Book No: 24335. $25 AUD.

118. Harris, Stuart (editor) (1984). Australia's Antarctic Policy Options [CRES Monograph 11]. Canberra: Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies. 412 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, tables, figures, bottom corner rear cover creased, light foxing edges, minor edgewear. This book defines the policy issues and options facing the Australian government regarding Antarctica. It covers legal, geographic, environmental, economic, political and strategic questions. ISBN: 0867401192. Our Book No: 25265. $24 AUD.

119. Hart, John; Rosen, Joan (photos) & Berry, Wendell (foreword) (1991). Farming on the Edge: Saving Family Farms in Marin County, California. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 174 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny edge tear top of spine. A group of four women enlisted the help of author John Hart to weave their agricultural research into this moving tale of subsistence farming in California. ISBN: 0520071735. Our Book No: 20304. $15 AUD.

120. Harvie, David I. (2005). Deadly Sunshine: The History and Fatal Legacy of Radium. Stroud: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A social history of the metal radium. From its discovery by Marie Curie, radium was initially treated as a wonder metal with many fad uses (eg, luminous dials), and also capable of preventing disease. All that changed by the 1920s: radiation poisoning was studied seriously, the deadly effects of radium became well known. This legacy remains today. For example, there are over 500 sites in the UK alone where radium was used or produced, all contaminated in some way. Some of these sites have been re-developed with no regard for the danger they pose. ISBN: 0752433954. Our Book No: 14111. $16 AUD.

121. Hayden, Anders (1999). Sharing the work, sparing the planet: Work time, consumption and ecology. London: Zed Books. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). Canadian activist argues that reduced work time will sustain the environment, ensure increased employment, social justice and higher quality of life. ISBN: 1864031115. Our Book No: 15672. $20 AUD.

122. Heazle, Michael; Pillar, Paul R. (foreword) (2010). Uncertainty in Policy Making: Values and Evidence in Complex Decisions [Science in Society Series]. London: Earthscan Publications. 185 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. Explores how uncertainty is interpreted and used by policy makers, experts and politicians. It argues that conventional notions of rational, evidence-based policy making - hailed by governments and organisations across the world as the only way to make good policy - is impossible in highly complex and uncertain environments. The blind pursuit of such a rational goal is in fact irrational in a world of competing values and interests. Based on two high-profile case studies: the Iraq War, and climate change policy in the US, UK and Australia. Based on three years' research - including interviews with experts such as Hans Blix, Paul Pillar and Brian Jones. Both case studies show that treatment of uncertainty issues in specialist advice is often determined by how well the advice fits with or contradicts the policy goals and orientation of the politicians. One should not allow the debate to be side-tracked by arguments over whose expert advice is "more right". We must accept that uncertainty in complex issues is unavoidable, and recognise the values and interests that lie at the heart of the issues. Offers a hedging approach; this enables policy makers to manage rather than eliminate uncertainty. ISBN: 9781849710831. Our Book No: 14256. $56 AUD.

123. Henson, Robert (2008). The Rough Guide to Climate Change (2nd ed). London: Rough Guides. 374 pp. Paperback (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos, figures. ISBN: 9781858281056. Our Book No: 14097. $18 AUD.

124. Herman, Gail (2003). Finding Nemo: The Novel [Disney - Pixar]. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour centre spread (animation), black & white vignettes, pages lightly yellowed. Herman has adapted this popular Disney Pixar film. Follow the epic journey of two clownfish - the overly cautious Marlin and his energetic son Nemo. Nemo becomes separated in the Great Barrier Reef, and Marlin sets off on a dangerous journey to find Nemo - accompanied by the friendly but forgetful fish Dory. ISBN: 0143300873. Our Book No: 13986. $10 AUD.

125. Herman, Patrick; Kuper, Richard (2003). Food for thought: towards a future for farming (1st English ed). London: Pluto Press. 156 pp. Paperback, as new condition, boxes. The French radical farmers union Confederation Paysanne, with its leader Jose Bove, has led the world in demonstrating the possibility of a socially progressive future for farming. Originally published in French, this book has been expanded and adapted for an English-speaking audience. ISBN: 0745320775. Our Book No: 23572. $20 AUD.

126. Higgins, Les; Rodd, Tony; Propert, Bill (photos) & Seton, Colin (maps) (2000). A Day in the Bush: Sydney Region Bushwalks. Sydney: New Holland. 158 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, many full-page black & white maps, black & white text-photos & drawings, few scratches covers, minor edgewear. This compact, family-oriented guide to bushwalking around Sydney is specially designed to fit into a daypack. There is detailed information on the natural history of the region, the geology, flora and fauna. Everything you need to know about accessing the walks, their length, how demanding they are, where to buy food, where to stop for lunch, what to take with you, and how to avoid damaging the environment. ISBN: 1864364289. Our Book No: 25144. $20 AUD.

127. Hillary, Eve (1997). Children of a toxic harvest: An environmental biography (An environmental autobiography) (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books / Thomas C. Lothian. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. True story of nurse Eve Hillary and her children, whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environmental chemical pollution. ISBN: 0850918502. Our Book No: 20309. $15 AUD.

128. Hillary, Eve (2003). Health betrayal: staying away from the sickness industry (1st ed). Sydney: Synergy Books. 235 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, who suffers a chronic illness, offers a stinging critique of the causes of chronic illness from an environmental aspect. Also discusses potential problems with genetic engineering. ISBN: 0975059408. Our Book No: 22246. $26 AUD.

129. Hills, Ben (1989). Blue Murder: Two Thousand Doomed to Die - the Shocking Truth about Wittenoom's Deadly Dust. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 205 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of blue asbestos at the CSR mine, Wittenoom in the northwest of Western Australia. The deadly fibres caused mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer, in many miners and residents. ISBN: 072510581X. Our Book No: 2308. $50 AUD.

130. Hirst, George (editor) (1993). Black 'n' White 'n' Green: Australia's Top Cartoonists Draw the Line on the Environment. Sydney: Envirobook. 128 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. Over 100 cartoons on the environment drawn by 30 well-known Australian cartoonists (including brief profile). Profits go to benefit the Australian Conservation Foundation. ISBN: 0858811235. Our Book No: 8234. $10 AUD.

131. Hogarth, Murray (2007). Australia now the 3rd degree: frontline in Australia's climate war (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 106 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corners lightly bent rear half of book. The author sees climate change as Australia's greatest challenge - and opportunity. He goes inside big business, the government, the media and the environment movement and examines what measures have been taken so far. ISBN: 9780980292411. Our Book No: 22628. $15 AUD.

132. Holper, Paul; Torok, Simon (2008). Climate Change: What You Can Do About It, at Work, at Home, at School. Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing / Pan Macmillan. 180 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos, figures, tables. Climate change, brought on by global warming, is the most vital issue on the planet. It will profoundly affect our lives, the lives of our children and our children's children. This book tells you everything you need to know about the causes and mechanisms of climate change and global warming and, vitally, what YOU can do about it as an individual. ISBN: 9781405038782. Our Book No: 13856. $18 AUD.

133. Holthouse, Hector (1977). Cyclone (1st p/b ed). Adelaide: Seal / Rigby Limited. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, small crease few pages, owner's written name & date. The century-long story of the cyclones (hurricanes) that rage out of the Pacific Ocean and Coral Sea to smash against the northeastern Australian coast. ISBN: 072700400x. Our Book No: 10336. $18 AUD.

134. Horwell, David; Oxford, Pete (2002). Galapagos wildlife: A visitor's guide (Amended ed). Chalfont St Peter, Bucks: Bradt Publications. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slightly creased. Written and illustrated by licensed Galapagos tour guides, this book covers every aspect of both land and marine wildlife. There are over 120 colour photos, island habitats, conservation and ecology, and visitor sites with full-colour trail plans. ISBN: 1898323887. Our Book No: 21342. $18 AUD.

135. Houk, Randy (1993). Ruffle, Coo and Hoo Doo [HooDoo] (Reprint ed) [Humane Society of the United States (HSUS) animal tales]. Fairfield, CT: Benefactory, Inc. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's tale about two parrots and an owl living in the same tree. Based on a true story (to foster animal protection and environmental preservation in young children). ISBN: 1882728025. Our Book No: 12206. $10 AUD.

136. Howe, Henry F.; Westley, Lynn C. (1988). Ecological relationships of plants and animals. New York: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0195063147. Our Book No: 1020. $25 AUD.

137. Hunt, John (1978). A Report on the Impact of Coal Mining on the Upper Hunter. City Not Stated: Hunter Regional Advisory Council. 127 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (lightly rusted), card cover, very good condition, figures, tables, cyclostyled typewritten text, owner's written name. This report, commissioned by the Hunter Regional Advisory Council, was researched and written by consulting geologist and planner John Hunt. Our Book No: 13606. $30 AUD.

138. Huxley, Elspeth; Attenborough, David (introduction) (1995). Peter Scott: Painter and naturalist. London: Faber & Faber. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. Biography of the noted British conservationist, and son of Scott, the Antarctic explorer. ISBN: 0571171699. Our Book No: 12547. $13.50 AUD.

139. Ingpen, Robert; Dunkle, Margaret (1987). Conservation: a thoughtful way to teach conservation to children. Melbourne: Hill of Content. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback square, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. This beautiful book with full-page colour illustrations and easy-to-read text helps to bring nature alive for children, and show how important it is to conserve our environment. ISBN: 0855721669. Our Book No: 22514. $12 AUD.

140. Jamison, Andrew (2001). The making of green knowledge: environmental politics and cultural transformation (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease corners front cover. American-Swedish academic offers a personal exploration of the relationship between sustainable development, public participation, and cultural transformation, particularly in Europe. The information is accessible and contains a mix of theory, practical analysis, and philosophical reflection that brings the book to life. ISBN: 0521796873. Our Book No: 20431. $22.50 AUD.

141. Jomo, K. S. (editor) (1990). Undermining tin: The decline of Malaysian pre-eminence (1st ed). Sydney, University of Sydney: Transnational Corporations Research Project, Department of Geography. 99 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, charts, tables, minor bumping to edges, possibly during printing rather than use. An analysis of various factors and developments that contributed to the decline of Malaysian dominance in the world tin market in the 1980s. ISBN: 9838760048. Our Book No: 21059. $25 AUD.

142. Kaiser, Manfred (2002). How the weather affects your health (1st ed). Melbourne: Michelle Anderson Publishing. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. Discusses the effects that weather sensitivity, climate change, air, heat, cold, solar radiation and violent weather can have on us. There is background information on weather-related disorders and preventative and remedial advice. ISBN: 0855723297. Our Book No: 23630. $18 AUD.

143. Kalajzich, Pip (1996). The Battlers for Kelly's Bush (Thirteen Women and the World's First Green Ban). City Not Stated, Sydney, Hunters Hill: Battlers for Kelly's Bush. 84 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, very good plus condition, decorative black & white text-photos, maps. How a dedicated group of citizens saved bushland in Hunters Hill, an inner west Sydney suburb, from development. Compiled and edited by Pip Kalajzich. ISBN: 0646284207. Our Book No: 5219. $18 AUD.

144. Kelleher, Victor; Goodman, Vivienne (illustrations) (1997). Where The Whales Sing (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 61 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, small mark top edge rear cover & last few pages, minor edgewear. This novel for young adults is a story about a girl named Claire and her journey into the fascinating world of whales. ISBN: 0140344934. Our Book No: 25118. $15 AUD.

145. Kendler, Kenneth S.; Prescott, Carol A. (2006). Genes, Environment, and Psychopathology: Understanding the Causes of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders. New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Reviews the groundbreaking results of the Virginia Adult Twin Study of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders, based on longitudinal data from over 9000 individuals. The risks for depression, anxiety, eating disorders, antisocial behavior, alcoholism and substance abuse emerge from the interplay of genetic and environmental influences. Questions addressed include whether risk is disorder-specific, how to distinguish between correlational and causal genetic and environmental factors, sex differences, and how risk and protective factors interact over time. ISBN: 1593853165. Our Book No: 10705. $26 AUD.

146. Kiernan, Ian; Jarratt, Phil (1995). Coming clean. Sydney: Macmillan. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian businessman, yachtsman and environmentalist who established the Clean Up Australia community organization. ISBN: 0732908256. Our Book No: 11845. $20 AUD.

147. Kirk, John T. O. (2007). Science & certainty (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. Our Book No: 22850. $35 AUD.

148. Kirkpatrick, Jamie (1994). A continent transformed: human impact on the natural vegetation of Australia (1st ed) [Meridian: Australian geographical perspectives series]. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 133 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white plates, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book looks at the ecology of human-induced vegetation change, in a continent (Australia) wherein multiple land use is an accepted principle. ISBN: 0195534735. Our Book No: 24660. $16.50 AUD.

149. Kynaston, Edward (1990). The Book of the Bush (Revised ed). Sydney: Reed Books. 236 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, single-colour drawings. A guidebook for travelling through, enjoying, surviving in, and conserving the Australian bush (a precious resource). By Welsh-Australian former journalist and radio broadcaster who worked for many years on outdoor courses in association with the Outward Bound movement. ISBN: 0730103234. Our Book No: 8896. $10 AUD.

150. Lambert, Marcia; Turner, John (2000). Commercial Forest Plantations on Saline Lands (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 198 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, tables, figures, colour photos. Shows how to recover salt-degraded land using plantation tree species, and ultimately make a profit. The authors have drawn on their own experience in forest soils and nutrition plus material from Australia, Asia, USA and the Middle East where comparable saline soil conditions occur. The work includes chapters on environmental benefits and carbon accretion which will broaden the appeal beyond forest managers, extension officers and students of forestry to companies with minimal knowledge of forestry but interested in reductions in CO2 emissions. ISBN: 0643063978. Our Book No: 23515. $35 AUD.

151. Langman, Adrienne (2007). Choosing Eden: the real dirt on the coming energy crisis (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, crease front cover. The author left a comfortable lifestyle in Sydney to set her family up on a 12-acre block in Nana Glen in northern New South Wales. Their aim is to establish a fully self-sustaining food farm, as quickly as they can, that will provide for them and their family in the uncertain years ahead. ISBN: 9781741665499. Our Book No: 24747. $20 AUD.

152. Laszlo, Chris; Percy, Stephen (foreword) & Collomb, Bertrand (foreword) (2005). The Sustainable Company: How to Create Lasting Value Through Social and Environmental Performance (1st p/b ed). Washington, DC: Island Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book gives case studies of leading companies that have recognized that social and environmental responsibility are core elements of a successful business strategy. ISBN: 1597260185. Our Book No: 25066. $25 AUD.

153. Laura, Ronald S.; Ashton, John F. (1991). Hidden hazards: the dark side of everyday technology and how it affects your health and environment. Sydney: Bantam Books. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Two health educators, University of Newcastle, explore (and often expose) the little-known environmental and health hazards of everyday technology, such as mobile phones, microwave ovens, food additives, fluoridated water, computers and air conditioners. ISBN: 1863590382. Our Book No: 13576. $20 AUD.

154. Leslie, Jacques (2006). Deep Water: The Epic Struggle over Dams, Displaced People, and the Environment (1st thus ed). New York: Picador. 352 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, remainder stripes (including rear cover), pages lightly browned. About the water crisis and a startling look at the fate of our planet. ISBN: 312425562. Our Book No: 24986. $14 AUD.

155. Ley, W. Clement (1894). Cloudland: A Study on the Structure and Characters of Clouds - With Numerous Coloured Plates, Photographs, Charts, and Diagrams (First ed). London: Edward Stanford. 208 pp. Hardback, original blue cloth cover (black endpapers, gilt lettering), good condition only, colour & black & white plates, colour plate frontispiece (tissue guard), maps, figures, tables, cover lightly flecked, tide marks two page edges (small loss one page), edges & flyleaves lightly foxed, star-shaped sticker mark front flyleaf, light edgewear. Rev. Ley, a fellow of the Royal Meteorological Society, has written a pioneering work on the morphology of clouds. Contains six watercolour plates by the author, seven black & white plates from photographs by Arthur Clayden, and four colour synoptic charts. Our Book No: 12750. $70 AUD.

156. Lindburg, Donald G. (editor) (1980). The Macaques: Studies in Ecology, Behavior and Evolution (1st ed) [Primate Behavior and Development]. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 384 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, black & white text-photos, minor creases & edgewear jacket. This collected of scientific papers presents important new information from recent field studies, and provides a comprehensive collection of in-depth analyses covering macaque evolution, ecology and behavior. A helpful reference for anyone interested in these special primates. ISBN: 0442248172. Our Book No: 22776. $20 AUD.

157. Lindenmayer, David (1996). Wildlife and Woodchips: Leadbeater's Possum - A Test Case for Sustainable Forestry. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 156 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, figures, maps, old price marks. Environmental academic (Australian National University) presents a case study in ecological research and wooded habitats. Explores issues at the heart of the logging and woodchipping debate. Outlines the complexities of, and solutions to, long-term conservation of species. Specifically, an in-depth portrait of one of Australia's rarest and most endangered animals, Leadbeater's possum. ISBN: 0868402311. Our Book No: 3010. $25 AUD.

158. Lloyd, Robbie (2005). Going walkabout through the suburbs (Valuing the lessons from alternative consciousness). Melbourne, Hartwell: Temple House / Sid Harta Publishers. 355 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author has been involved for 30 years in social justice for disadvantaged groups, particularly mental illness, intellectual disability and indigenous. He uses action research to assist empowerment and creation of meaning within our Westernised materialist society. ISBN: 1921030011. Our Book No: 13328. $40 AUD.

159. Logan, William Bryant (2005). Oak: The Frame of Civilization. New York: W. W. Norton. 336 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. A professional arborist - and award-winning nature writer - relates the delightful history of the reciprocal relationship between humans and oak trees since time immemorial. ISBN: 9780393327786. Our Book No: 25153. $16 AUD.

160. Lomborg, Bjorn (2004). The Skeptical Environmentalist: Measuring the Real State of the World (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 515 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, front cover corners creased, corners little worn few pages. The author surveys a vast amount of data, and gives an informed by skeptical opinion about environmental threats facing the future of our planet. ISBN: 0521010683. Our Book No: 25391. $26 AUD.

161. Lomborg, Bjorn (2007). Cool It: The Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming. London: Cyan Communications / Marshall Cavendish. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, small edge tears & edgewear jacket, remainder stripe. Argues that many of the elaborate and staggeringly expensive actions now being considered to meet the challenges of global warming ultimately will have little impact on the world's temperature. Rather, we should look at smarter, more cost-effective approaches (such as massively increasing our commitment to green energy R&D) that will allow us to deal not only with climate change, but also with other pressing global concerns, such as malaria and HIV/AIDS. And he considers why and how this debate has fostered an atmosphere in which dissenters are immediately demonized. Bjorn Lomborg is the author of popular The Skeptical Environmentalist. ISBN: 9780462099125. Our Book No: 13985. $25 AUD.

162. Long, John A. (2004). Gogo Fish! The Story of the Western Australian State Fossil Emblem. Perth: Western Australian Museum. 40 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner covers little worn. In July 1986, a 375 million-year old fossil fish was discovered in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. The campaign of a Perth primary school helped make this fish the Western Australian State fossil emblem. This is the story of Dr John Long's discovery of the Gogo fish, the campaign, and a glimpse into the fascinating world of a Devonian reef. This book is for primary to secondary school students and anyone interested in this fascinating story. ISBN: 1920843086. Our Book No: 24946. $20 AUD.

163. Love, Ashley (editor); Dyason, Robert (editor) (1985). Bitou Bush and Boneseed: A National Conference on Chrysanthemoides Monilifera (1st ed). Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service / NSW Department of Agriculture. 125 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, thin card covers, figures, maps, tables, bottom corner front cover & some pages creased. (Additional ISBN: 0730512738.) Workshop proceedings of a conference held at Port Macquarie, NSW, on 8-9 August 1984. ISBN: 073051272X. Our Book No: 22893. $45 AUD.

164. Lowe, Ian (2005). A big fix: radical solutions for Australia's environmental crisis (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 113 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Written by pre-eminent scientist and environmentalist. The author offers far-reaching solutions to our environmental and social crisis. ISBN: 1863951261. Our Book No: 24177. $16.50 AUD.

165. Lunn, Helen; Pugh, Clifton (illustrations) (1991). Digger's mate. Melbourne, Flemington: Aird Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture story based on a true story about an orphaned wombat being raised in the same family as a household dog. Clifton Pugh is one of Australia's foremost artists and a passionate conservationist. ISBN: 0947214178. Our Book No: 11164A. $16.50 AUD.

166. Lynas, Mark (2007). Six degrees: our future on a hotter planet. London: Fourth Estate. 358 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author describes what higher temperatures will mean for the environment. ISBN: 0007209045. Our Book No: 24678. $20 AUD.

167. Lyne, Nairda (1983). Granny Stayput. Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania). 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, light spinewear. Granny O'Grady lives with her grey tabby cat, Albert in a tiny terrace. She refuses to move when the council wants to bulldoze her house for a carpark. A scarce, delightful children's story for all ages; the black & white drawings make this a very special story. ISBN: 0909575096. Our Book No: 20577. $26 AUD.

168. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $16 AUD.

169. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the Grain: How Agriculture Has Hijacked Civilization (First ed). New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865476225. Our Book No: 20799. $20 AUD.

170. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the Grain: How Agriculture Has Hijacked Civilization (Reprint ed). New York: North Point Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, light edgewear, remainder stripe. A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865477132. Our Book No: 20799A. $15 AUD.

171. Marshall, Tim (2008). Recycle your garden: the essential guide to composting (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 112 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. This book not only explores how composting works and outlines the multiple benefits for your garden, but it also shows how to build a foolproof heap and maintain it well. The author has been at the forefront of the Australian organic industry, as an innovative grower, inspector, trainer and writer. He is a contributes regularly to Gardening Australia magazine, and is based in South Australia. ISBN: 9780733309847. Our Book No: 24052. $30 AUD.

172. Martin, Mandy; Robin, Libby; Smith, Mike (2005). Strata: Deserts Past, Present and Future: An Environmental Art Project about a Significant Cultural Place. Mandurama, NSW: Mandy Martin. 54 pp. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings & fold-out full-colour paintings, small mark front cover, minor edgewear. This book is about diverse kinds of knowledge and ways of knowing place. The place is Puritjarra, a rock shelter in the Cleland Hills in Western Central Australia. It is part of the country of the Aboriginal people of the Ikuntji/Haasts Bluff community. ISBN: 0957748140. Our Book No: 23173. $26 AUD.

173. Mason, Hugh (2001). Homestead. Sydney: Envirobook. 244 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. A grand adventure novel of the mind and spirit by Australian environmentalist. ISBN: 0858811820. Our Book No: 19991. $13.50 AUD.

174. Mathews, Freya (1994). The ecological self (1st p/b ed). London: Routledge. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge. The first book to unravel the metaphysical foundations of ecological ethics. The author explores the fundamental ecological intuition that we are in some sense 'one with' nature. This book will appeal to anyone interested in the environmental movement. ISBN: 0415107970. Our Book No: 23743. $20 AUD.

175. Matthews, Harrison L. (1979). The seals and the scientists (1st ed). London: Peter Owen. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the story of the pioneering expeditions undertaken by Harrison Matthews and other scientists to the Wash and the Welsh islands of Skomer and Ramsey to study seals in their natural habitat. ISBN: 0720605245. Our Book No: 20263. $15 AUD.

176. Maxwell, Robert J. (1983). Contexts of behavior: anthropological dimensions (1st ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly faded. Describes the interaction between humans and their environments, drawing upon a wide range of ethological and anthropological research to form a comprehensive, integrated picture of human cultural ecology. ISBN: 0882297155. Our Book No: 21460. $22 AUD.

177. McCullough, Dale R.; McCullough, Yvette (2000). Kangaroos in outback Australia: Comparative ecology and behavior of three coexisting species. New York: Columbia University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Two American researchers study three coexisting kangaroo species (red, eastern grey, western grey) in Yathong Nature Reserve, western New South Wales. They have previously studied coexisting deer populations in North America. ISBN: 0231119178. Our Book No: 8254. $20 AUD.

178. McDonald, Maree; FitzGerald, Paul (illustrations) (1992). Away to the Reef and the Rainforest, Queensland Australia: An Explorer's Travelogue - For Children. Brisbane, Sandgate: Reepete Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, autograph (author's written dedication). A delightful children's picture book about the Queensland rainforest and coral reefs. (Autograph is by author on behalf of the Australian Society of Authors.). ISBN: 0646103377. Our Book No: 4686. $10 AUD.

179. McGregor, Alasdair (1998). Mawson's huts: an Antarctic expedition journal (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 194 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book is artist and photographer McGregor's personal account of the trials and triumphs of living and working in the windiest place on earth. Vivid descriptions of landscape and wildlife are intertwined with reflections on the history and significance of a great Australian and his vision in this rare glimpse of Antarctica, past and present. ISBN: 0868066532. Our Book No: 23971. $30 AUD.

180. McHugh, Siobhan (1996). Cottoning on: Stories of Australian cotton-growing. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 204 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The Irish-Australian writer writes about cotton growing in Australia, including the resulting pollution. ISBN: 0868065978. Our Book No: 11727. $15 AUD.

181. McKernan, Michael (2005). Drought: the red marauder. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 291 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story told through the eyes of despairing Australian farmers who have lived through numerous droughts over the more than 200 years of European settlement in Australia. There has been a reluctance to acknowledge drought as a constant and integral part of the Australian landscape. ISBN: 1741142342. Our Book No: 12740. $26.50 AUD.

182. McKnight, Jim (2001). A procrastinator's guide to simple living (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner slightly scuffed. A psychologist analyses our reasons for resisting the changes we admit are urgently needed to move towards an earth-friendly, sustainable way of life. ISBN: 0522849695. Our Book No: 23681. $25 AUD.

183. McLaughlin, W. R. D. (1962). Call to the South: A Story of British Whaling in Antarctica (1st ed). London: Harrap. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing & browning edges, light brown strips endpapers, corners bumped, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (lightly rubbed, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned). This book is an account of a typical British whaling expedition to Antarctica. The author has spent many seasons in Antarctica and through this book pleads for action to save the whales before it is too late. Our Book No: 25295. $15 AUD.

184. McQueen, James (1983). The Franklin: Not Just a River. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 83 pp. Paperback small square quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, bottom corner rear cover & page corner tips creased, minor edgewear. The story of the great Australian grass-roots movement that saved the Franklin River in Tasmania from a hydroelectric dam. ISBN: 0140068473. Our Book No: 22758. $13 AUD.

185. McRobie, George (1981). Small is possible (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks. This book was to be the third in the late E. F. Schumacher's planned trilogy, the other two being "Small is Beautiful" and "A Guide for the Perplexed". Written by a close colleague, George McRobie, subsequent to Schumacher's death. Explains practical application of the philosophy of Schumacher that can be applied to small businesses worldwide. ISBN: 0224018582. Our Book No: 21713. $20 AUD.

186. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of Straw: The Dynamic Rise & Fall of Dashing Colonial Tycoon Benjamin Boyd. Sydney: Dolphin Books. 286 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated date, 1994, National Library Australia.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. He is best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; he then escaped to go gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

187. Medvedev, Zhores A. (1980). Nuclear Disaster in the Urals. New York: Vintage / Random House. 214 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The explosion of nuclear waste in the Soviet Union in 1957 - 1958, covered up by the authorities. ISBN: 0394744454. Our Book No: 3910. $10 AUD.

188. Meredith, Peter (1999). Myles and Milo [Dunphy]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 376 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The story of Myles and Milo Dunphy, the father and son who radicalised Australia's green movement. The father, Myles, and architect and bushwalker, proposed and mapped a system of national parks New South Wales, and lived to see it become a reality. His son, Milo, carried on his father's lifelong struggle to protect his beloved wilderness, expanding his father's work and helping the green movement to become a true political force (often through the Total Environment Centre). Explores not just the political lives of these men, but also personal lives. ISBN: 186448764X. Our Book No: 21573. $22 AUD.

189. Miller, Char (2001). Gifford Pinchot and the Making of Modern Environmentalism (Reprint ed) [Pioneers of Conservation]. Washington, DC: Island Press. 458 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, base spine lightly bumped, crease front cover & few pages near spine. This award-winning biography, the first in more than four decades, offers a fresh interpretation of the life and work of the famed American conservationist and progressive politician Gifford Pinchot. He was chief of the US Forest Service and Governor of Pennsylvania. Reveals Pinchot as a man with a profound concern for nature and a burgeoning interest in global resource conservation, whose activism not only helped define environmental politics in the 20th century, but whose ideas remain strikingly relevant today. ISBN: 1559638230. Our Book No: 25052. $30 AUD.

190. Miller, Claire (2005). Snowy River story: the grassroots campaign to save a national icon (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author recounts the stirring tale of the small-town campaign by Dalgety and Orbost to restore water to the legendary river. The book is based on information and documents taken from many sources and examines the Snowy River, rather than the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme. ISBN: 073331533X. Our Book No: 21809. $22 AUD.

191. Milton, Kay (editor) (1995). Environmentalism: The View from Anthropology (Reprint ed) [ASA Monographs 32]. London: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. The contributors demonstrate that anthropology has a distinctive contribution to make to the environmental debate. A wide range of studies from sociology and law, as well as anthropology are discussed. ISBN: 0415094755. Our Book No: 21675. $24 AUD.

192. Mitchell, Elyne (1946). Soil and Civilization (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 141 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, cloth spine little faded, pages little browned, reverse side jacket lightly browned (small edge tears, corners little worn). The Australian novelist writes about the environmental importance of looking after our soil. It is written with passion and understanding, and will interest anyone with a concern for our planet. Our Book No: 25264. $15 AUD.

193. Monkman, Noel (1956). Escape to Adventure. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor foxing edges, small tears edges & jacket folds, owner's written name title page, cloth cover lightly mottled, edgewear. Autobiography by Australian adventurer and scientist. Mr Monkman is an ideal raconteur, and superb photographs (Great Barrier Reef, etc) accompany the text. Our Book No: 20359. $12 AUD.

194. Monmonier, Mark (2008). Coast Lines: How Mapmakers Frame the World and Chart Environmental Change (1st ed) [Coastlines]. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, maps, minor edgewear jacket. Rising sea levels pose serious challenges to all aspects of coastal existence - economic, residential, and environmental - but also to cartographic definition and mapping of coasts. The author sets sail on a journey across shifting landscapes, cartographic technology and climate change, to reveal that coastlines are as much a set of ideas, assumptions, and societal beliefs as they are solid black lines on maps. Coastlines challenge mapmakers to capture on paper a highly irregular land-water boundary perturbed by tides and storms and complicated by rocks, wrecks, and shoals. COAST LINES is peppered with captivating anecdotes about the frustrating effort to expunge fictitious islands from nautical charts, the tricky measurement of a coastline’s length, and the contentious notions of beachfront property and public access. ISBN: 9780226534039. Our Book No: 24491. $20 AUD.

195. Montgomerie, Annette (2000). The Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay: A dolphin's cry [and] The legend of Mangrove Jack (1st ed) [Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. Join Sam, Eddy, Susie, Kate, Tim, Squirt and Sniffer as they go on a series of adventures in these two great Australian nature and environment novels for young adults. ISBN: 0957739311. Our Book No: 20602. $15 AUD.

196. Morris, Ainslie (editor) (1987). The Sydney Bush Walkers: the first sixty years. Sydney: Sydney Bush Walkers Inc. 166 pp. Paperback, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, map. (No 128 of limited edition of 500 copies.) The story of one of the oldest bushwalking clubs in Australia, founded in 1927. It is also a history of the bushwalking movement in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0731605152. Our Book No: 13167. $30 AUD.

197. Morse, G. K.; Lester, J. N.; Perry, R. (1993). The Economic and Environmental Impact of Phosphorus Removal from Wastewater in the European Community (1st ed). London: Selper Publications. 91 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. A study of the impact of removing phosphorus from European wastewater. ISBN: 0948411082. Our Book No: 20529. $25 AUD.

198. Mosley, Geoff (1989). Blue Mountains for World Heritage. Sydney: Colong Foundation for Wilderness. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Describes the Blue Mountains conservation area (national park) to the west of Sydney as a suitable candidate for World heritage listing. ISBN: 0959934731. Our Book No: 11936. $20 AUD.

199. Moulds, Francis Robert (1991). The dynamic forest: a history of forestry and forest industries in Victoria (1st ed). Richmond, VIC: Lynedoch Publications. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few faint scratches to dustjacket, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. The history of the logging industry in the state of Victoria, Australia. This is the story of the development of forestry, the changes that have happened, and the steps taken to protect the future of our forests and endangered habitat. ISBN: 0646062654. Our Book No: 22133. $32 AUD.

200. Mulvaney, Kieran (2003). The whaling season: An inside account of the struggle to stop commercial whaling (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island press. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, slight edgewear on jacket. Recounts the extraordinary efforts to intercept the persistent fleet that keeps hunting whales in the waters surrounding Antarctica and halt the slaughter in one of the earth's last great wilderness areas. ISBN: 1559639784. Our Book No: 20731. $20 AUD.

201. Murphy, David (1993). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, inside covers & edges lightly browned, owner's written name & date on flyleaf, copy 2. This is a wonderful comprehensive and easily understood guide for gardeners, farmers, conservationists and aspiring worm farmers. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362A. $20 AUD.

202. Murphy, David (1997). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, few black & white drawings. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362. $15 AUD.

203. Murray, Douglas L. (1994). Cultivating crisis: The human costs of pesticides in Latin America. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white photo frontispiece. A detailed report, based on ten years field work, of the rise and implications of pesticide-dependent agriculture in Central America and the Caribbean, showing that the Green Revolution came at a high heath and ecological price. ISBN: 0292751699. Our Book No: 1615. $10 AUD.

204. National Parks and Wildlife Service, NSW (2000). Saving our threatened native animals and plants: Recovery planning in action 1996 - 2000 (1st ed). Sydney, Hurstville: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 60 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, charts. Provides an overview of all the actions that are being carried out across New South Wales to ensure the survival of our precious fauna and flora. ISBN: 0731361873. Our Book No: 20734. $20 AUD.

205. Nectoux, Francois (1985). Timber: An investigation of the UK tropical timber industry (1st ed). London: Friends of the Earth. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, maps, tables, faint spotting title page & last page. This book investigates the extent of Britain's involvement in tropical forest logging and the tropical hardwood trade in southeast Asia. It provides a fascinating insight into the changing face of an industry slowly coming to terms with the possibility of exhausting its own raw materials in tropical countries, and suggests that some urgent policy and economic changes are needed in this country. ISBN: 0905966392. Our Book No: 21048. $20 AUD.

206. Northcott, Michael S. (2007). A Moral Climate: The Ethics of Global Warming (1st ed). London: Christian Aid / Darton Longman & Todd (DLT). 336 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Examines Christian theological attitudes to climate change. ISBN: 9780232526684. Our Book No: 25262. $20 AUD.

207. Nyhart, Lynn K. (2009). Modern Nature: The Rise of the Biological Perspective in Germany (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 423 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, crease front flap jacket. Traces the emergence of a biological perspective in late 19th century German science that emphasized the dynamic relationships among organisms, and between organisms and their environment. ISBN: 9780226610894. Our Book No: 24565. $28 AUD.

208. O'Connor, Mark (1998). This tired brown land (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, copy 2. Cover subtitle: How Australia's booming population is destroying our environment and why discussion of this has been stifled. ISBN: 1875989366. Our Book No: 11395A. $16.50 AUD.

209. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50 AUD.

210. Olive, Win (1999). Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney, Glebe: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 299 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. Our Book No: 20113. $15 AUD.

211. Olver, Rob; Olver, Stuart (1998). Dawn Till Dusk in the Stirling and Porongurup Ranges (1st ed). Nedlands, WA: University of Western Australia Press / Tuart House. 176 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text photos (some full-page), maps, minor edgewear jacket, boards lightly scratched. This book is a practical guide to, and a visual celebration of, the Stirling and Porongurup Ranges of south-western Australia. There are stunning photos, detailed maps, and information on social and natural history, flora and fauna, bushwalks and climbs, special attractions and facilities. The book will be of interest to tourists, wildflower enthusiasts, bushwalkers, rock climbers and naturalists. ISBN: 1876268107. Our Book No: 25438. $30 AUD.

212. Ostfeld, Richard S. (editor); Keesing, Felicia (editor); Eviner, Valerie T. (editor) (2008). Infectious Disease Ecology: Effects of Ecosystems on Disease and of Disease on Ecosystems (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 506 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid free paper, figures, minor edgewear. This book is the first comprehensive and in-depth exploration of the rich and complex linkages between ecology and disease, and provides conceptual underpinnings to understand and ameliorate epidemics. There are thirteen essays by forty leading experts who convened at the Cary Conference at the Institute of Ecosystems Studies in 2005. ISBN: 9780691124858. Our Book No: 23650. $35 AUD.

213. Ostrow, Marshall (1995). Goldfish (A Complete Pet Owner's Manual) (2nd, reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. ISBN: 0812090160. Our Book No: 10633A. $10 AUD.

214. Parker, Paul (editor) (1993). Pacific coal trade in the 1990s: energy or environmental priorities? Canberra: Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University. 155 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, tables, rear cover corner tip creased. These papers by energy specialists, economists and environmentalists examine the coal trade in the Pacific and southeast Asian region. ISBN: 0864131399. Our Book No: 12907. $30 AUD.

215. Pattison, Allan (1966). The Hunter Valley Research Foundation: Hunter Valley drought 1964 - 1965 (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Research Centre. 35 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good only condition, tables, figures, scuffing inside front cover (removal of library sticker). This study is for one year of a drought sequence in the Hunter Valley. The purpose of this paper is to describe some of the main characteristics and to consider some of the more important consequences of the drought. Our Book No: 22792. $20 AUD.

216. Pearce, Fred (1991). Green warriors: The people and the politics behind the environmental revolution (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Fred Pearce tells the stories of the Green Warriors. Most of the stories are in the words of the environmental group he joined. ISBN: 0370314018. Our Book No: 20442. $17.50 AUD.

217. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the Fairy Penguin [Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $10 AUD.

218. Piper, Karen (2006). Left in the Dust: How Race and Politics Created a Human and Environmental Tragedy in L.A. (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & scratches jacket. The author writes a unique and personal story about the city of Los Angeles's environmental disaster regarding the diversion of water away from Owens Lake to supply water to Los Angeles, and the resulting problems with a now dry lakebed which has created a toxic dust bowl. ISBN: 9781403969316. Our Book No: 23603. $25 AUD.

219. Pirani, Leila; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1945). The Old Man River of Australia: A Saga of the River Murray (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. 40 pp. Paperback large octavo, dustjacket, board cover, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), small single-colour drawings, dated written dedication to owner, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An Australian children's story about Australia's longest and best-known river. The written dedication is dated 1948. Our Book No: 10801. $14 AUD.

220. Pohl, Raimund R. (2006). Excel Senior High School Earth and Environmental Science (Revised ed). Sydney, Glebe: Pascal Press. 208 pp. Paperback large quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, internally excellent, protected by taped library semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 1741251141. Our Book No: 14371. $15 AUD.

221. Pollak, John K. (series editor) (1990). Pulp and paper mills: their effects on ecology, health and economy (2nd ed) [CHAST Publication, no 4]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 49 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, printed on recycled paper. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic environmental and health concerns of pulp and paper mills. This second edition contains letters and replies in response to the first edition. Our Book No: 13256. $30 AUD.

222. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and Minds: Creative Australians and the Environment. Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Heavy. First detailed study of how Australian writers portray the Australian environment, in particular the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $20 AUD.

223. Prescott, Christine; Cavin, Betty (1977). A nature walk in Stanley Park: Lost Lagoon and Beaver Lake. Vancouver: Mitchell Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos. Two biologists describe the beautiful flora and fauna at the two mini-lakes in Vancouver's Stanley Park. ISBN: 0888360169. Our Book No: 11943. $10 AUD.

224. Price, Suzanne J. (1986). The urban woodland: a low-maintenance garden for Australian conditions (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewea), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page), plans, base spine slightly rubbed. This book outlines the principals and methods of creating this garden style and provides many planting suggestions and practical plans. The author has dedicated this beautiful book to all those who lost their gardens in the tragic Ash Wednesday bushfires of February 1983, when many of Australia's most beautiful gardens were destroyed. ISBN: 0850912555. Our Book No: 23071. $25 AUD.

225. Pugh, Clifton (paintings & drawings); Blashki, Pam (text) (1989). A kingdom lost: A story of the devastation of our wilderness. Melbourne: Heinemann. 52 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour & black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of Australian rainforest in paintings (Pugh) and verse (Blashki). Australian Conservation Foundation logo on back cover of jacket. ISBN: 085561272X. Our Book No: 9555. $22 AUD.

226. Ramsay, Caird; Rudolph, Lisle (2003). Landscape and building design for bushfire areas (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, two-drawings, minor edgewear. This new design handbook integrates the latest scientific knowledge about buildings and bushfires with a flexible design approach. It will assist planning and building regulatory authorities to improve and administer regulatory requirements and guidelines. ISBN: 0643069046. Our Book No: 23750. $30 AUD.

227. Reilly, Pauline (1978). Fairy penguins: a brief life history with photographs (2nd or revised, reprint ed). Hampton, VIC: P. N. Reilly. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. Based on the work by the Penguin Study Group at Phillip Island, Victoria. ISBN: 0959882820. Our Book No: 5787. $10 AUD.

228. Rivolier, Jean; Wiles, Peter (translator) (1956). Emperor Penguins (1st ed). London: Elek Books. 131 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing edges, endpapers browned strips, minor wear fore-edge jacket (minor edgewear, small edge tears, top corner worn). The story of a wintering party who left France late in 1951 to relieve the French Antarctic base at Port-Martin. On board was a special detachment which had been selected to spend a year at Geology Point, a remote coastal area of Adelie Land which housed a colony of Emperor penguins. The men would observe and annotate the lives of the Emperors at close quarters from the moment the first penguin emerged from the unfrozen sea at the end of March until the day in late December when they swam away to spend the brief summer in a resort that man had never discovered. Our Book No: 25287. $15 AUD.

229. Roberts, Brian (1994). Land care manual (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 162 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, maps, figures. A practical manual that explains all aspects of land degradation in Australia. This book concentrates on agricultural and pastoral land. ISBN: 086840053X. Our Book No: 11612. $15 AUD.

230. Roddick, Anita; Shelby Biggs, Brooke (with) (2004). Troubled water: saints, sinners, truths and lies about the global water crisis (1st ed) [Take it Personally Series]. West Sussex: Anita Roddick Books. 138 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, printed on recycled paper. The author examines the global water crisis. There are essays from Robert F. Kennedy Jr, Vandana Shiva, Maude Barlow, Tony Clarke, Greenpeace, Oxfam and more. The book is richly illustrated. ISBN: 095439593X. Our Book No: 23392. $25 AUD.

231. Rogers, Paul (1997). Safer pest control for Australian homes and gardens (Revised ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice / Australian Consumers Association (ACA). 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book, first published in 1986 and now fully updated, describes in plain language how to control pests without the highly toxic chemicals often recommended. ISBN: 0947277331. Our Book No: 21324. $15 AUD.

232. Rolls, Eric (1993). The River (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 75 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor rubbing spine ends. Jacket: tiny dent rear side, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1974 - this is the 1993 reissue.) For twenty years the award-winning writer Eric Rolls farmed beside the river Namoi at Boggabri in western New South Wales. This story brings to life a timeless story of love, hard work and happiness. This autobiography recounts a wonderful tale of a family and its bond with the land. ISBN: 0702225746. Our Book No: 22923. $20 AUD.

233. Rolls, Eric (2002). Visions of Australia: Impressions of the landscape 1642 - 1910. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Drawing on a diverse range of original historical documents, and complemented by insightful commentary. This book presents a challenging and exciting vista of early Australia. ISBN: 073440445X. Our Book No: 20283. $20 AUD.

234. Rome, Adam (2001). The bulldozer in the countryside: Suburban sprawl and the rise of American environmentalism. New York: Cambridge University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first scholarly text to examine the environmental consequences of suburban growth in the USA between 1945 and 1970. ISBN: 0521804906. Our Book No: 11284. $25 AUD.

235. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke Sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, edge tears jacket repaired. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695A. $10 AUD.

236. Royte, Elizabeth (2008). Bottlemania: how water went on sale and why we bought it (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner front cover scuffed, bottom corner rear cover corner creased, minor edgewear. This book is an incisive, intrepid and habit-changing narrative investigation into the commercialisation of our most basic need: drinking water. Why drink expensive water in environmentally unfriendly plastic bottles?? ISBN: 9781921372131. Our Book No: 24590. $20 AUD.

237. Sapp, Jan (1999). What is natural? Coral reef crisis (Great Barrier Reef). New York: Oxford University Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Objective account of the crown-of-thorns starfish that is damaging coral reefs such as the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Does the epidemic have a natural or human cause? Author is professor of history of science, York University, Toronto. ISBN: 0195123646. Our Book No: 10041. $16 AUD.

238. Saunders, Thomas (2002). The Boiled Frog Syndrome: Your Health and the Built Environment. Chichester: Wiley-Academy / John Wiley. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. A frog jumps into a pot of water that is gradually being heated. As the water gets warmer, the frog adjusts its body temperature to the increasing water temperature, until ultimately the frog is boiled alive. Like the frog, we keep adjusting and reacting to the increasing health and ecological hazards to satisfy our expectations and demands for more comforts, greater convenience and easier living. Saunders, an architect, presents evidence to show that the source of most Western diseases of civilisation that have multiplied over the past 100 years, ranging from cancers to debilitating illnesses and allergies, can be traced to the modern built environment, our increasing exposure to electromagnetic radiation, and the indiscriminate use of untested advanced technology. It is also due, in part, to the 20th century's repudiation of perennial wisdom. ISBN: 0470845538. Our Book No: 13092. $70 AUD.

239. Savigear, Elfrida (1992). Garden pests and predators: The wildlife in your garden and its ecological control. London: Blandford Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor marking on front cover, black & white drawings. Learn to care for your garden and keep it balanced by using natural means to maintain a proper ecological balance. ISBN: 0713722789. Our Book No: 20141. $12.50 AUD.

240. Schumacher, E. F. (1984). A Guide for the Perplexed. London: Abacus. 172 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages little browned. Posthumous book by the author of the bestselling "Small Is Beautiful," which proposed a radical new perspective on economics. This book goes further and deeper, proposing that humans relate not just with the immediate environment, but also with human evolution, as well as our profoundest beliefs about the universe. ISBN: 0349131309. Our Book No: 17452. $12 AUD.

241. Sexton, Michael (2003). Silent Flood: Australia's Salinity Crisis. Sydney: ABC Books. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Based on an acclaimed ABC-TV series. Explains how and why Australia's salinity crisis has developed into an ecological disaster that is not confined just to rural areas. Particular focus on the Murray-Darling River Basin and the Western Australian wheatbelt. ISBN: 0733312756. Our Book No: 14055. $16 AUD.

242. Shaw, Jamie; Ikeda, Fusae (illustrations) (2006). Iso and the bushfire (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: J. D. Shaw. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, full-page black & white & colour drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear. Iso was a Southern Brown Bandicoot and she was three years old. Iso had lived her entire life amongst the spiny thickets and green shrubs of the heath land. One warm spring day Iso awoke early from her daytime sleep to a strange smoky smell in the air. Her instincts told her the smell would bring trouble, but she didn't quite know why. The beautiful graphic illustrations make this wonderful children's story about Australian bushland and our unique animals very lifelike. ISBN: 0646465775. Our Book No: 23896. $15 AUD.

243. Shears, Richard (2006). Wildlife warrior: Steve Irwin 1962 - 2006: a man who changed the world (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, crease bottom corner front cover. This book charts Steve Irwin's amazing life - from his childhood in Victoria, Australia, through to work in the wilderness, his zoo and TV programs, and his tragic death. It follows his story into marriage and his fame on the world stage as he took every opportunity to spread the word about wildlife conservation. ISBN: 9781741105520. Our Book No: 23099. $20 AUD.

244. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

245. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1924). The spirit of the wild (1st ed). London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 220 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, beige cloth covers, very good condition, untrimmed edges, covers slightly marked, black & white plates, foxing on edges, front & back free flyleaf lightly browned, foxing to pages. The author takes us on a wonderful journey into the magical world of wild animals and nature. The plates add to the charm of this beautiful book. Our Book No: 21872. $30 AUD.

246. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1927). Nature's Conjuring Tricks. London: John Hamilton Ltd. 101 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, good condition only, black & white photos, light foxing few endpages & edges, boards lightly distorted & faded, cloth covers slightly mottled (marked), minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1927 (Oxford University Library catalogue). Collection of one-page poems about nature (eg, butterflies, flowers) with a black & white photo to illustrate the story. A charming old book which will delight children and adults alike. Our Book No: 21985. $16 AUD.

247. Shepherd, Frank (1993). In search of the buttercup (1st ed). Sydney, Turramurra: Frank M. Shepherd. 250 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small faint mark front cover, small crease fore-edge & top corner rear cover, corner tips lightly bent few pages. This fascinating book is about the author's search for the Australian buttercup and where that search has led. He writes not only about the buttercup, but also about the people he discovered on his journey. This would be a worthwhile addition to any nature lovers library. ISBN: 0646239767. Our Book No: 23041. $40 AUD.

248. Short, Kate (1994). Quick Poison, Slow Poison: Pesticide Risk in the Lucky Country (First ed). St Albans, NSW: Kate Short / Envirobook. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, printed on 100% recycled paper. Written by Australian environmental activist who helped establish the Pesticides Monitor at the Total Environment Centre, Sydney. ISBN: 0858811278. Our Book No: 10331. $16.50 AUD.

249. Simpson, John E. (2006). Sea breeze and local winds (1st p/b Re-issue ed). New York: Cambridge University Press. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Examines how radar, lidar and satellite photography have helped to forecast and map sea breezes and the all-important sea-breeze front. The book ends with a description of laboratory experiments, and a simple summary of theoretical models. This book will interest anyone doing research, or is interested in local weather and the natural environment. ISBN: 100521025958. Our Book No: 23701. $35 AUD.

250. Singer, Fred S.; Avery, Dennis T. (2008). Unstoppable Global Warming: Every 1,500 Years (2nd ed). Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. The authors critique human-induced global warming, and offer a geological model. ISBN: 9780742551244. Our Book No: 22817. $16 AUD.

251. Singer, Peter (1995). Animal Liberation (Revised, reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 320 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. In this revised edition of his 1975 classic, Peter Singer addresses crucial developments in the battle for animal welfare, such as the evolution of the animal rights movement. He responds to the argument and discussion provoked by his first edition. He also updates his graphic account of what is now being done to animals in the laboratory and on the farm. ISBN: 0712674446. Our Book No: 20276. $20 AUD.

252. Singer, Peter (1999). Ethics into action: Henry Spira and the animal rights movement (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Carlton: Melbourne University Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear, corner tip creased front cover. Biography of animal rights activist Henry Spira. This book tells the inspiring story of a lifelong activist, whose creativity and careful thought about strategies for change will serve as a model for activists fighting injustice in a wide range of causes. ISBN: 0522848745. Our Book No: 20842. $15 AUD.

253. Sinnamon, Liz (2005). A Goat in My Bedroom. Hervey Bay, QLD: Warm Earth Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is about the author and her two daughters moving from their comfortable suburban home into the Queensland country, and learning to build their cottage, and grow their own food organically. Liz bred cattle, goats, and poultry and her daughters owned their own donkeys. There is a lovely postscript written by Olivia Vorpagel (formerly Sinnamon). A warm, funny and inspiring book. ISBN: 0646455648. Our Book No: 23034. $28 AUD.

254. Sjolander Holland, Ann-Christin (2005). The Water Business: Corporations versus People (1st ed) [Global Issues in a Changing World]. London: Zed Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book asks the ultimate question: should decisions about the provision of and access to water be taken by citizens in democratic societies, or by commercial corporations? The author travelled to Latin America, Africa and Europe, to interview the poor, the experts, the corporate executives, and to bring back a story much more complicated than simply public versus private provision, or innovative mixes of the two. ISBN: 2842775650. Our Book No: 23018. $25 AUD.

255. Skolimowski, Henryk (1984). The theatre of the mind: evolution in the sensitive cosmos. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 167 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition. How the philosophy of experience can establish an ecologically sound progressive view of human evolution. By Polish-born philosopher and associate editor of The Ecologist magazine. ISBN: 0835605884. Our Book No: 6564. $10 AUD.

256. Smith, David E. (2000). Natural gain in the grazing lands of southern Australia (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, pages lightly browned. In the 20th century, some remarkable changes occurred to the grazing lands of Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia. The author observed these changes, and was an active participant as researcher, teacher and farmer. He documents these changes, and in the process challenges many current assumptions about ecological change on the continent over the last 200 years, especially with regard to land degradation. ISBN: 0868405639. Our Book No: 23507. $25 AUD.

257. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of Deceit: The Deadly Legacy of Britain's Bomb Tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, top edge lightly foxed, spine scuffed, light edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the damaging radioactive aftereffects of the British nuclear tests conducted in Australia during the 1950s, including Montebello Islands and Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $12 AUD.

258. Smith, Keith (Vincent); Smith, Irene (1999). Grow Your Own Bushfoods. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 139 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The first-ever comprehensive and practical guide to growing and harvesting over 140 kinds of Australian bushfoods right in your own backyard. Detailed plant profiles describe ideal growing conditions and characteristics of each species. ISBN: 1864364599. Our Book No: 24216. $27 AUD.

259. Smith, Rick; Lourie, Bruce (2009). Slow Death by Rubber Duck: How the Toxic Chemistry of Everyday Life Affects Our Health (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 323 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, drawings, minor edgewear. This book looks at the toxins that surround us on an everyday basis. The authors offer solutions for how we can be healthier, safer and more aware. ISBN: 9780702237645. Our Book No: 24515. $23 AUD.

260. Smolker, Rachel (2001). To Touch a Wild Dolphin: The Lives and Minds of the Dolphins of Monkey Mia. Sydney: Random House. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. The first intimate account of dolphin life in the wild, based on observations at Monkey Mia in Western Australia, where dolphins and humans regularly and playfully interact. ISBN: 1740510186. Our Book No: 2424. $18 AUD.

261. Solbrig, Otto T.; Solbrig, Dorothy (1994). So shall you reap: Farming and crops in human affairs (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tables, printed on recycled acid-free paper, slight edgewear, tiny piece of plastic film missing from base of spine. This book is about how farming evolved - when and how people learned to irrigate, to fertilize, and to rotate crops. A fascinating book for anyone interested in agricultural history and the environment. ISBN: 1559633093. Our Book No: 21082. $20 AUD.

262. Soper, Tony; Loates, Michael (illustrations) (1989). Oceans of Birds. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 208 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos (some full-page), maps. A survey of seabird spotting over all the oceans of the earth - one of the great pleasures of a sea voyage. ISBN: 0715391992. Our Book No: 9980. $18 AUD.

263. Steller, Robyn (editor) (2005). Monga Intacta: A Celebration of the Monga Forest and Its Protection. Braidwood, NSW: Self Published: Robyn Steller. 131 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, map, colour & few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, few scratches covers. The Monga Forest is on the coastal escarpment 30 kilometres inland from Batemans Bay, near the town of Braidwood in southern New South Wales. This beautiful book celebrates the forest, and the announcement in 2004 that the remainder of the forest was to be incorporated into Monga National Park, and logging was to be stopped. ISBN: 0646442031. Our Book No: 25095. $35 AUD.

264. Stevens, Peter; Ondinea, Danie; Gatenby, Gavin; Little, Debra (2006). Neil Rankin's Birds of Wolli Valley (2nd revised & updated ed). Sydney: Wolli Creek Preservation Society. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner title page creased, black & white drawings, colour photos, maps, charts. This book summarises many decades of birdwatching in the Wolli Valley, the last major area of bushland in Sydney's inner south-west. The Valley is one of the few areas in Australia with such long-term records. This book is a guide both for residents wanting to know more of their local birdlife, and for experienced birdwatchers to know what can be found in the Wolli Valley. ISBN: 0977563707. Our Book No: 23988. $25 AUD.

265. Stewart, Robin (1997). EnviroCat: a new approach to caring for your cat (and protecting native wildlife). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. Envirocats live longer, are healthier and happier - they don't roam nor kill native animals. How to train your cat to stay in, or close to, home. How to understand cat gestures, solve problem behaviours, and keep your cat active and entertained. ISBN: 1864470119. Our Book No: 11706. $15 AUD.

266. Stewart, Robin (1997). EnviroCat: a new approach to caring for your cat (and protecting native wildlife). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Envirocats live longer, are healthier and happier - they don't roam nor kill native animals. How to train your cat to stay in, or close to, home. How to understand cat gestures, solve problem behaviours, and keep your cat active and entertained. ISBN: 1864470119. Our Book No: 11706A. $15 AUD.

267. Stodart, Eleanor (2000). The story of Archie the whale and how he missed the Olympics (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Australian children's picture book about humpback whales. This great story would be suitable for 8 years and older. ISBN: 0858811766. Our Book No: 20607. $15 AUD.

268. Stonehouse, Bernard (1972). Animals of the Antarctic: The Ecology of the Far South (1st US ed). New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, endpapers lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (corners little worn, reverse side lightly foxed). Heavy. Illustrated with over 200 colour photos and specially commissioned artwork, this book describes the animal ecology of the southern polar continent, the ice-mantled fringing islands, and the surrounding oceans. ISBN: 0856546011. Our Book No: 25303. $20 AUD.

269. Strahan, David (2007). The last oil shock: a survival guide to the imminent extinction of petroleum man (1st ed). London: John Murray. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The author discusses the declining stocks of oil and the consequences for human civilization. ISBN: 9780719564239. Our Book No: 22812. $25 AUD.

270. Suzuki, David (1991). Looking at the environment (Activities for kids) (Reprint ed) [Looking at series]. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 92 pp. Paperback square trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper. A book about environmental issues for young adults. ISBN: 0044421338. Our Book No: 5945. $10 AUD.

271. Suzuki, David (2006). David Suzuki: The autobiography (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 404 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, printed on recycled paper, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of one man's passion for the planet. For several decades, he has brought this passion to the world through his research, writings, broadcasting and above all through his life story. ISBN: 1741147921. Our Book No: 24663. $20 AUD.

272. Taylor, Angela (1998). A forester's log: the story of John La Gerche and the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest 1882 - 1897 (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small mark reverse side), tiny spot front cover, remainder stripe, edges slightly rubbed. This is a unique forest story, told from a forester's viewpoint - the view of John La Gerche, one of the first generation of foresters in Victoria, who managed the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest in the late 19th century. La Gerche's letter books and pocket books have survived to provide a rare insight into a bailiff-forester's burdens in the 1880s and 1890s. This is an illuminating and charming book which will appeal to a wide range of readers, both urban and rural, including those interested in conservation and landscape heritage. ISBN: 0522848397. Our Book No: 23837. $25 AUD.

273. Taylor, Pat; Fleming, Leanne (illustrations) (1992). Free trees [Social themes and language K-7: Strand 4: Environment]. Sydney: CollinsDove / HarperCollins. 24 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The people of Bunyip Bend, want to plant trees to feed koalas. This children's picture book is about the creatures who live in a tree and the importance of planting trees. ISBN: 1863711481. Our Book No: 20054. $20 AUD.

274. Thiele, Colin (2005). Pinquo (Reprint ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 117 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults about a little fairy penguin named Pinquo. This is a very special story that will appeal to anyone interested in nature and the environment. ISBN: 1741102383. Our Book No: 24955. $15 AUD.

275. Thiele, Colin; Ingpen, Robert (1980). River Murray Mary (Reprint ed) [Rigby Opal books]. Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Australian children's picture story, about soldier settlers living on the Murray River in the 1920s. Commended for Children's Book of the Year award. ISBN: 0727009869. Our Book No: 11752. $20 AUD.

276. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15 AUD.

277. Thompson, Patrick (1986). Myles Dunphy: Selected Writings (1st ed). Sydney: Ballagirin / Treakaway - Total Environment Centre. 218 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings (woodcuts), sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, frontispiece, maps, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), faint foxing fly leaves, frontispiece. Based on extracts of material which Myles himself wrote, and at the start of each chapter there is an introduction by Patrick Thompson, who compiled this book. The many maps and photos help to tell this fascinating story about a man who contributed so much to conservation. ISBN: 0958817804. Our Book No: 25433. $25 AUD.

278. Thomson, David (1989). The People of the Sea: A journey in search of the seal legend (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover creased, tiny scuff mark front cover (sticker removal), faint remainder stripe top & bottom edge, faint browning edges. A faithful and beautiful elegy to the people who guard the ancient seal legends. During his travels in the Scottish Isles and the West of Ireland, the author encountered a Celtic community whose lives were bound up with the seals and the sea, and who handed their stories down from generation to generation. ISBN: 0099697300. Our Book No: 23503. $15 AUD.

279. Thomson, Jennifer A. (2006). GM crops: the impact and the potential (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Examines the issues and concerns surrounding the development of genetically modified (GM) crops and their impacts on the environment. ISBN: 0643091602. Our Book No: 24502. $30 AUD.

280. Toft, Kim Michelle (2006). The World that We Want (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, crease front cover, tiny mark inside front cover. Nine different habitats and 45 fascinating creatures feature in this spectacular portrayal of the rare and fragile beauty of North Queensland. The award-winning author and illustrator has created a stunning interactive environmental picture book, each illustration vividly hand-painted on silk. ISBN: 0702234826. Our Book No: 24941. $15 AUD.

281. Toft, Kim Michelle (2006). A Sea of Words: An ABC of the Deep Blue Sea (1st ed). Ballina, NSW: Silkim Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. The award-winning author and illustrator has created a stunning interactive environmental picture word book, each illustration vividly hand-painted on silk. A delightful way to practice the ABC. ISBN: 0975839012. Our Book No: 24942. $20 AUD.

282. Turvey, Nigel (2006). Terania Creek: Rainforest Wars (1st ed). Carindale, QLD: Glass House Books. 190 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece portrait, minor edgewear. This is the story of a seminal conflict between the forest industry and the conservation movement over rainforests in northern New South Wales (NSW). Deftly presents the perspectives of both camps to draw lessons that have implications wherever environmental and industry interests collide. ISBN: 9781876819354. Our Book No: 24116. $20 AUD.

283. Tzaros, Chris (2005). Wildlife of the box-ironbark country (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, CD in rear plastic envelope, faint crease bottom corner back cover, internally excellent. A comprehensive overview of the ecology of Victoria's box-ironbark habitats (goldfields) and their wildlife, particularly bird life. Covers 248 species, each with a colour photograph and distribution map, includes maps of 16 key parks and conservation areas. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in native habits and conservation. (Includes audio CD of nature sounds and bird calls.). ISBN: 0643069674. Our Book No: 21839. $30 AUD.

284. Van Heerden, Ivor (introduction) (2005). Katrina: state of emergency (1st ed) [CNN Reports]. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing. 176 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, glossy full-colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book collects the facts about Hurricane Katrina, the science of the event and the physical devastation in its wake. ISBN: 0740758446. Our Book No: 23649. $16 AUD.

285. Venning, Jackie; Higgins, John (2001). Towards sustainability: emerging systems for informing sustainable development (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. This book looks at the ways that new systems for documenting ecologically sustainable development have been evolving in Australia. These systems are currently in a state of flux, with the decades-old traditional methods of generating information for politicians, policy analysts, business and the community being replaced by new and still emerging systems. Key issues the book considers include the history of the development of sustainability concepts in Australia, environmental and economic models, environmental and economic measures, sustainability indicators, and designing and testing future models of sustainability. ISBN: 0868406678. Our Book No: 23510. $30 AUD.

286. Verkerk, Robert (1990). Building Out Termites: An Australian Manual for Environmentally Responsible Control (1st ed) [Including Alternative Controls for Other Household Pests]. Sydney: Pluto Press. 211 pp. Paperback wide octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (contact plastic cover, etc.), good only condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, edges lightly foxed, endpapers little creased (including top corner few rear pages). By the Sydney founder of a pest control company that avoids using hazardous chemicals. He describes a unique approach to termite control based largely on non-chemical methods. He emphasises inspection procedures, physical and cultural control methods, and localised treatment of infestations. ISBN: 0949138487. Our Book No: 1109. $30 AUD.

287. Vernon, Adele; Schneider, Dean (photographs) (1991). The hoiho: New Zealand's yellow-eyed penguin (1st ed). Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the story of the yellow-eyed penguin, named hoiho - "noisy shouter" - by the Maori because of its distinctive calls and trills. It is native only to New Zealand, and is a reclusive forest dwelling bird. ISBN: 034050837X. Our Book No: 20286. $15 AUD.

288. Wallace, Bruce (1991). Fifty years of genetic load: An odyssey [50 years of genetic load]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures. An American pioneer of population genetics recounts the evolution of his ideas about the effects of genetic variability in the population, based on a succession of highly original scientific studies. ISBN: 0801425832. Our Book No: 4708. $20 AUD.

289. Warner, Keith Douglass (2007). Agroecology in action: extending alternative agriculture through social networks (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. American environmental lecturer and friar describes agroecology, a new innovative scientific response to agriculture's growing environmental crises. He offers American case studies of ways in which social networks of growers, scientists, agricultural organizations, and public agencies have developed innovative, ecologically based techniques to reduce reliance on agrochemicals. ISBN: 0262731800. Our Book No: 12794. $25 AUD.

290. Washington, Haydn (1991). Ecosolutions: Environmental Solutions for the World and Australia. Tea Gardens, NSW: Boobook Publications. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, tables, spine lightly faded. Supported by Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. The author is a biologist and environmentalist who offers a passionate plea for action. ISBN: 0908121253. Our Book No: 15873. $14 AUD.

291. Watson, Colin (2004). As it Happened 1803 - 2003: Colin Watson, Friend of the Century for Conservation and Bushwalking (1st ed). Sydney, Eastwood: Budawang Committee. 391 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. Heavy. Colin Watson, noted conservationist and bushwalker, has put together a wonderful autobiography of his travels and bushwalking in National Parks around Australia. His book is full of information and photos, including the Budawang area of southern New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959338152. Our Book No: 21691. $25 AUD.

292. Webb, Joan (1998). Thistle Y. Harris: A Biography of Thistle Yolette Stead. Sydney: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), autograph (written dedication to owner by author). Biography of the Australian academic botanist, nature writer and environmentalist. ISBN: 094932485X. Our Book No: 11653. $22 AUD.

293. Webb, Joan (2002). Conserving Australia's wildlife: The history of the Wildlife Preservation Society of Australia, Inc. (1st ed). Sydney: Wildlife Preservation Society of Australia, Inc. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book records the triumphs and failures of these unsung heroes of Australian conservation as well as the wonderful work of one who is truly called the father of conservation in Australia - Dr Vincent Serventy. A beautiful book for anyone interested in Australia's precious wildlife. ISBN: 0858811928. Our Book No: 20779. $16.50 AUD.

294. Webb, Joan B. (1994). Pearl Beach legacy: the story of Minard Crommelin - Visionary. Sydney, Chipping Norton: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, rubber stamp (crossed out) title page. Biography of Minard Crommelin, a benefactor of the University of Sydney. This is the story of a woman who left her mark on the history of nature conservation in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0949324558. Our Book No: 20340. $20 AUD.

295. Weinthal, Erika (2002). State making and environmental cooperation: linking domestic and international politics in Central Asia (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp bottom edge, pages clean & excellent. Examines how the Central Asian nations of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan have tackled the Aral Sea Basin crisis since the collapse of the Soviet Union. ISBN: 0262731460. Our Book No: 23576. $30 AUD.

296. Welch, Geoff (1999). Humankind and the cosmos: a view on life, climate and astronomy (1st ed). Sydney, Avalon: Halbooks Publishing. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. few tiny spots fore-edge. In this book the author looks at the origin of life on earth, climate change, man's interest in the stars and planets, and examines the life cycle of different stars. ISBN: 0958580723. Our Book No: 23626. $20 AUD.

297. Westoll, Andrew (2009). The Riverbones: Stumbling After Eden in the Jungles of Suriname (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Suriname is one of the least travelled countries in South America, a little known land of myth, magic and ecological wonder. It is home to the largest tract of pristine rainforest left on the planet. However, this Eden also has a dark side. The author spent a year studying monkeys deep inside its primordial jungles. Five years later he travelled by foot, bus and dugout canoe, to try and uncover the country's soul. A spellbinding tale of survival, heartbreak, mystery and murder. ISBN: 9780702237294. Our Book No: 23784. $18 AUD.

298. Weyler, Rex (2004). Greenpeace: An Insider's Account: How a Group of Ecologists, Journalists and Visionaries Changed the World (1st ed). London: Rodale Press. 621 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small crease top edge few pages, slight bump top spine. Heavy. Written by a director of the original Greenpeace Foundation and a co-founder of Greenpeace International. This book records the history of Greenpeace. ISBN: 1405077425. Our Book No: 24712. $30 AUD.

299. Wilford, Judy (1992). A burble of birds. Armidale, NSW: Judy Wilford. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps four sides), very good condition (in as new dustjacket), beautiful full colour illustrations, small defect one page (not affecting text or sketches). (Page 26 has small thinned section; removed material adheres to facing page.) A selection of delightful bird paintings by Australian textile artist and conservationist, based on her observations in the Ord River / Kimberley region of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646094300. Our Book No: 11984. $13 AUD.

300. Williams, Chris (2004). Old land, new landscapes: a story of farmers, conservation and the Landcare movement (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks front cover, tiny scuff mark top spine rear cover, bottom corner front cover slightly bent. This wonderful book tells the story of a farming community fighting to rehabilitate land degraded by more than a century of farming. The Sutherland family and other volunteers based around Peak Hill in central western New South Wales have restored native vegetation and created the Genaren Hill wildlife sanctuary. This book will be useful for farmers and Landcare scheme participants, it will also appeal to people who enjoy reading about the Australian bush and the resourceful people who live there. ISBN: 0522851088. Our Book No: 21585A. $23.50 AUD.

301. Wills, Ron; McGlasson, Barry; Graham, Doug; Joyce, Daryl (2007). Postharvest: An Introduction to the Physiology and Handling of Fruit and Vegetables (5th revised ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, figures, tables, cover corner tips lightly creased. This fifth edition of Postharvest has been thoroughly revised and now contains completely up-to-date information about current industry trends and the principles that underlie the successful handling of fresh fruit, vegetables and cut flowers. There is new material on developments in technology and disease control. For the first time, it covers the postharvest treatment of organically grown produce. ISBN: 9780868409801. Our Book No: 22687. $28 AUD.

302. Wilson, Gavin (2002). The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine (1st ed). Wagga Wagga, NSW: Wagga Wagga Art Gallery. 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white illustrations. This richly illustrated catalogue was published by the Wagga Wagga Art Gallery to accompany the exhibition of The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine at Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, 11th October to 1st December, 2002. The exhibition reflects the artistic, textual and oral interpretations of the Murrumbidgee and its associated histories, and includes works by Elioth Gruner, Ludwig Hirschfield Mack and others. ISBN: 1875247173. Our Book No: 22766. $30 AUD.

303. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus Enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - the plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $20 AUD.

304. Wilson, Mark (2007). The last tree (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings (many full-page). This book is the story of a beautiful eucalyptus tree that grew an old-growth forest of south-eastern Australia. It was the centre of life in the forest and provided food and shelter for many forest dwellers for 100s of years. The vanishing forest now threatens its existence. This very special book will delight children and adults alike. ISBN: 9780734409867. Our Book No: 24368. $20 AUD.

305. Winarto, Yunita Triwardani (2004). Seeds of knowledge: the beginning of integrated pest management in Java (1st ed) [Southeast Asia studies monographs]. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 429 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, maps, top corners few pages slightly bent, slight bump top pine, pages clean. This book examines the process of knowledge construction among rice farmers - the cultivators of lowland irrigated rice fields on the north coast of West Java. It tells how these farmers received, developed, and then transmitted knowledge over a period of two years between the 1990 dry season, when thay had experienced a severe outbreak of white rice stem borers, to the end of the 1991-1992 rainy season. It is a story of how the introduction of integrated pest management principles led to changes in the farmer's practices of farming as they incorporated the new ideas into a substantial body of local knowledge that they modified and developed through time. ISBN: 093869281X. Our Book No: 22652. $35 AUD.

306. Wise Brown, Margaret; Mortimer, Anne (illustrator) (2003). Sneakers, the Seaside Cat (1st thus ed). New York: HarperCollins. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This delightful story is about Sneakers the Cat, and his first trip to the seaside. Adapted from stories in the 1955 publication of Sneakers: Seven Stories About a Cat. The charming illustrations will appeal to young and old. ISBN: 0064436225. Our Book No: 22946. $12 AUD.

307. Woodberry, Joan; Angus, Max (illustrations) (1970). Ash Tuesday (Special ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible covers, stapled, good condition only, colour drawings, few minor edge tears pages, minimal insect damage & marks covers, minor edgewear. This children's picture story is about a boy named Simon, a bushfire in an Australian farming community and his very special dog Dingo. The story follows Simon on his birthday, and the loss of his school from the bushfire. He thinks he has lost Dingo in the fire, but that night Dingo arrives home having saved the sheep, and Simon was able to have a happy birthday. Our Book No: 25167. $15 AUD.

308. Wright, Judith (2000). Half a lifetime (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Autobiography of the first half of the life of the famous Australian writer and environmentalist. ISBN: 1876485388. Our Book No: 10839. $25 AUD.

309. Wrigley, Derek (2005). Making Your Home Sustainable: A Guide to Retrofitting (Revised ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. Unnum 124 pp. Paperback small folio, as new condition, black & white drawings. Detailed and illustrated discussion about methods to lessen the environmental impact of your home, by Canberra architect and solar consultant. A practical and accessible guide for Australians concerned about the degradation of our natural environment, and who want to reverse this trend. ISBN: 1920769498. Our Book No: 14218. $35 AUD.

310. Yorke, Sophie (2005). Angels of Aceh: The Compelling Story of Operation Tsunami Assist (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, bottom corners little creased few pages, light edgewear. This story of the Combined Australian Surgical Team - Aceh (CASTA) is a compelling snapshot of what rescue work was like at the epicentre of the disaster. It is an immensely engaging and uplifting book. ISBN: 1741147468. Our Book No: 22230. $16 AUD.

311. Yost, Nick (2006). The Essential Hybrid Car Handbook: A Buyer's Guide (Fifth ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press / Globe Pequot Press. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guide to environmentally friendly American cars: current models, test-drive reports, EPA ratings, cost incentives, safety information. Apart from petrol-electric hybrid cars, includes alternative-fuel vehicles and super-efficient small cars. ISBN: 1599210193. Our Book No: 12917. $15 AUD.