BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0126

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PHYSICAL SCIENCES ** PHYSICS ** ASTRONOMY ** CHEMISTRY ** BIOCHEMISTRY ** TOXICOLOGY ** GEOCHEMISTRY.
102 Items.

See also: TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTERS & INTERNET ** NATURE & NATURAL HISTORY ** ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE & MARINE ** SCIENCE & BIOSCIENCES ** PHILOSOPHY & SKEPTICISM ** RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 26, 2010.



1. Abel, P. D. (editor); Axiak, V. (editor) (1991). Ecotoxicology and the marine environment (1st ed) [Ellis Horwood series in aquaculture and fisheries support]. Chichester, West Sussex: Ellis Horwood. 269 pp. Hardback, published without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, top edge front cover lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly bumped, bottom corners covers slightly creased, pages clean & unmarked. This book provides an unusual blend of approaches to an increasingly important subject area. The application of toxicological data in the monitoring and control of marine pollution. The book will be of interest to practitioners, students and anyone with an interest in pollution control. ISBN: 0132348403. Our Book No: 22626. $80 AUD.

2. Adler, Irving (1962). Thinking machines (Reprint ed) [Signet Science Library]. New York: NAL: New American Library. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, figures, page edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. Electronic computers are the great "thinkers" of today. A fascinating and lucid book explaining these complex thinking machines in terms that everyone can understand. Our Book No: 21043. $12 AUD.

3. Armitage, Angus (1966). John Kepler (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 194 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear (book & jacket), light foxing top edge, sticker mark on front free flyleaf, frontispiece. This book represents a pioneer attempt to provide the general reader, no less than the student, with a concise, historically-oriented account of the eventful life-story of the German Renaissance astronomer John Kepler. ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 21947. $20 AUD.

4. Beard, Peter (1996). Resist and masking techniques (1st ed). London: G+B Arts International. 128 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, tiny dent bottom edge. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House.) The use of wax, paper, clay and other materials to prevent the effects of heat, fire, smoke, chemical reactions, colours and glazes from altering or contaminating the surfaces of work is very popular with ceramicists. The author discusses the techniques of masking and resist, and guides how to best use various materials and firing methods to achieve a wide range of finishes. This book is aimed at the student or the practised ceramicist who is experimenting in a new area. ISBN: 9057030713. Our Book No: 22530. $25 AUD.

5. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus (in very good plus dustjacket), plastic bar code sticker under back flap of dustjacket. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $25 AUD.

6. Blalock, Hubert M. Jr (1969). Theory construction from verbal to mathematical formulations [Methods of social science series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0139133437. Our Book No: 12051. $11.50 AUD.

7. Broderick, Damien (1999). The last mortal generation: how science will alter our lives in the 21st century (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease top edge & bottom corner rear page, minor edgewear. This book gives an explanation of the latest scientific research into genetic engineering, neuroscience, quantum theory and cosmology. ISBN: 1864364408. Our Book No: 23083. $20 AUD.

8. Buist, Robert (1996). Food intolerance: what it is & how to cope with it (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By chemist who operates a nutritional medicine clinic in Sydney. Includes recipes. ISBN: 0207166870. Our Book No: 16397B. $13.50 AUD.

9. Bush, Patricia J. (editor); Trakas, Deanna J. (editor); Sanz, Emilio J. (editor); Wirsing, Rolf L. (editor); Vaskilampi, Tuula (editor); Prout, Alan (editor) (1996). Children, medicines, and culture. Binghampton, NY: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 420 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, as new condition, tables. Heavy. A team of medical scholars explore the foundations of medication used in children. Covers a unique multicultural multimethod research endeavour on children's concepts of illness and their cure. ISBN: 1560249374. Our Book No: 7441. $30 AUD.

10. Butler, Elenor (1948). The Irish student's geography: Part 3 - Section 1: Mathematical and general geography. City Not Stated, Dublin: Educational Company. 282 + 24 pp. Hardback small, red cloth cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (plates), flyleaf lightly browned, corner bumped, owner's written name. Part 3 of a 3-part school textbook. There is a separate 24-page section on Race at the end of the book. Our Book No: 10496. $22 AUD.

11. Byrne, Andrew (1995). Methadone in the treatment of narcotic addiction (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Tosca Press. 195 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease fore-edge. The author has written informative chapters about the background theory, patient assessment, commencement of treatment, detoxification and dispensing in practice. This book is suitable for doctors, nurses and others involved in the treatment of narcotic addiction. ISBN: 0646248707. Our Book No: 23200. $18 AUD.

12. Cairns, Hugh (2003). Dark sparklers: Yidumduma's Wardaman Aboriginal astronomy northern Australia 2003 (First ed). Merimbula, NSW: Self-Published: H. C. Cairns. 226 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written name). Bill Harney, an Aboriginal elder from Katherine (Northern Territory), describes the mythological interpretation of local rock art and the meaning of astronomical (star) patterns. The book was compiled jointly with Hugh Cairns, who also published it. ISBN: 0975090801. Our Book No: 11215. $80 AUD.

13. Cawcutt, Linda; Watson, Catherine (1984). Pesticides: The new plague (The victims, the politics, the alternatives). Melbourne, Collingwood: Friends of the Earth. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 090931330X. Our Book No: 1560A. $15 AUD.

14. CHAST (1989). Piperonyl butoxide [CHAST Publication, no 3]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 23 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic chemical piperonyl butoxide, an insecticide. Our Book No: 13257. $15 AUD.

15. CHAST (1989). General health hazard information regarding the use of pesticides [CHAST Publication, no 2]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 13 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST summarises the toxic and hazardous properties of pesticides. Our Book No: 13258. $15 AUD.

16. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2000). Herbal medicinal products for the treatment of pain. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Academic papers based on a special interest rheumatic pain conference in 1999, presented here in a revised and expanded form. The editors are academic pharmacologists, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1875855475. Our Book No: 12102. $30 AUD.

17. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2002). Phytomedicines for respiratory tract diseases (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Australian Pharmaceutical Publishing Company Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front & back covers, internally excellent. This compendium lists 45 phytomedicines traditionally used for the treatment of respiratory tract diseases. This is practical guide for physicians, pharmacists, naturopaths and students. ISBN: 095806640X. Our Book No: 21052. $20 AUD.

18. Colahan, John (1973). Australian opal safari. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, endpaper maps, owner's written name & details on title page. ISBN: 0851796133. Our Book No: 15647. $20 AUD.

19. Cooper, David B.; Cameron, Douglas (foreword) (1994). Alcohol home detoxification and assessment (1st ed). Oxford: Radcliff Medical Press. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, two small creases near fore-edge front cover. By Canadian psychiatrist who was formerly with the Ontario Addiction Research Foundation. ISBN: 1857750608. Our Book No: 21365. $40 AUD.

20. Cornell, James (editor) (1995). Bubbles, voids and bumps in time: The new cosmology (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 190 pp. paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0521426731. Our Book No: 11913. $15 AUD.

21. Coveney, Peter; Highfield, Roger (1991). The arrow of time: a voyage through science to solve time's greatest mystery (1st US ed). New York: Fawcett Columbine. 378 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour plates, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), slight foxing edges. The authors examine the greatest mystery of time - the passage of time. ISBN: 0449906302. Our Book No: 21538. $30 AUD.

22. Danciger, Elizabeth (1987). The emergence of homoeopathy: alchemy into medicine (1st ed). London: Century. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author's absorbing study of the historical roots of homoeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. This is a lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy which is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy and gives hope and encouragement to those who speak for complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. Our Book No: 22207. $50 AUD.

23. Dickinson, Terence (editor) (1976). The Zeta Reticuli incident. Milwaukee: Astronomy Today / Astromedia Corporation. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, maps, adverts. Debate by astronomers and ufologists about a star map drawn by a UFO abductee in 1961, allegedly depicting the home star system of extraterrestrial visitors. Our Book No: 12059. $20 AUD.

24. Donavan, Arthur (1996). Antoine Lavoisier: science, administration and revolution (Reissue ed) [Cambridge science biographies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases in cover, minor edgewear, tiny scratches on covers, prize presentation certificate pasted on flyleaf. A comprehensive biography of the great 18th-century French chemist and administrator, Antoine Lavoisier. This book illuminates the rise of modern science and the history of the French Revolution. ISBN: 052156672X. Our Book No: 21578. $25 AUD.

25. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

26. Everett, J. D. (Joseph David) (1887). Elementary text-book of physics [Elementary textbook of physics] (4th ed). London: Blackie & Son. 316 pp. Hardback very small (16.8 x 11.4 cm), decorative dark brown cloth cover, dark green endpapers, good condition only, figures (black & white drawings), corner of rear cloth cover worn (5 x 2 cm), corner of front cloth cover slightly worn, edgewear (especially corners & top of spine), slightly foxed, owner's written name & details. Estimated date 1887 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce school textbook. Author is professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College, Belfast. Our Book No: 3247. $40 AUD.

27. Ewald, Connie; Baker, Gary; Drew, Colleen; Faigl, Paul; Pollak, John K. (1990). Chromium: Environmental and health concerns (1st ed) [CHAST Publication, no 5]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561. $13.50 AUD.

28. Freeman, Joan (1991). A passion for physics: the story of a woman physicist (1st ed). Bristol: Adam Hilger. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear & spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's rubber stamp. The author writes about her early life, then describes her struggles to gain a physics education, the vicissitudes of the Depression, her experiences at Sydney University, and her years in the wartime radar establishment in Sydney. The story moves along to the author's period at the Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge; her meeting with her future husband, John Jelly, her transition to the Atomic Energy Research Establishment, Harwell; and her adventures in the USA. ISBN: 0750300981. Our Book No: 22054. $20 AUD.

29. Gibson, William (1986). Neuromancer (1st thus ed). London: Grafton. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight wear base spine, pages lightly browned. Case was burnt-out, his nervous system ruined by a wartime Russian mycotoxin. Then Case met a man who could cure him for a very high price. Hugo Award winner, Nebula Award and the Philip K. Dick memorial award. A very stimulating science fiction novel. ISBN: 0586066454. Our Book No: 21159. $10 AUD.

30. Goldsmith, Maurice (1976). Frederic Joliot-Curie (1st ed). London: Lawrence & Wishart. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight foxing. Frederic Joliot-Curie lived and worked in full awareness of the social context and social responsibilities of science. He was one of the world's leading physicists. ISBN: 0853153426. Our Book No: 20195. $25 AUD.

31. Gribbin, John; White, Michael (1993). Einstein: a life in science (1st ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, faint foxing around edges. This biography of the famous German-American physicist reveals the man behind the physics and introduces us to his theories in an accessible and fascinating way. ISBN: 0671711709. Our Book No: 21940. $16 AUD.

32. Grier, James (1937). A history of pharmacy. London: Pharmaceutical Press. 274 pp. Hardback very small (published without dustjacket), black cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white plates (including frontispiece), flyleaf lightly rubbed (annotation erased), minor annotation (single text correction), owner's written name. Traces pharmacy from Ancient Egypt to herbal remedies, the transition from alchemy to chemistry, to modern methods regarding infection, chemotherapy, poisons, etc. Our Book No: 12292. $25 AUD.

33. Grinspoon, Lester (1971). Marihuana reconsidered [Marijuana reconsidered] (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books. 489 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. An analysis by the noted Harvard psychiatrist of marihuana in America -- its psychological, physiological and social effects. He examines the history of hemp, its botany, chemistry, pharmacology, literary accounts - and the data on acute intoxication and user motivation (both casual smokers and potheads). ISBN: 0300059949. Our Book No: 10590. $12.50 AUD.

34. Herbert, Nick (1987). Quantum reality: beyond the new physics (Reprint ed). New York: Anchor Books. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner slightly creased front cover. An excursion into metaphysics and the meaning of reality. ISBN: 0385235690. Our Book No: 23358. $18 AUD.

35. Hersh, Seymour M. (1970). Chemical and biological warfare: the hidden arsenal [Panther modern society series]. London: Panther. 354 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine creased. ISBN: 0586032959. Our Book No: 12518. $10 AUD.

36. Hillary, Eve (1997). Children of a toxic harvest: An environmental biography (An environmental autobiography) (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian books / Thomas C. Lothian. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. True story of Eve Hillary, a registered nurse, and her children, whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environment. ISBN: 0850918502. Our Book No: 20309. $15 AUD.

37. Hodgson, David (1993). The mind matters: Consciousness and choice in a quantum world. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 484 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Heavy. The author is a Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, but also widely versed in philosophy and quantum physics. He makes a powerful case for the efficacy of mind as opposed to a mechanistic view of the human brain. Philosophical discussion of computers, consciousness, reasoning, evolution and folk psychology lead to a penetrating examination of quantum physics and its relevance to the mind. ISBN: 0198240686. Our Book No: 12293. $30 AUD.

38. Huizenga, John R. (1993). Cold fusion: The scientific fiasco of the century (1st p/b ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches to covers, small mark bottom of book near spine. This book documents the development of the cold fusion saga up to July 1993, and provides a careful and thorough study of the scientific and other issues relating to the controversy. ISBN: 0198558171. Our Book No: 21579. $20 AUD.

39. Jeans, James (Sir) (1939). The stars in their courses. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback dustjacket (flap unclipped, minor foxing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, figures, appendices, traditional blue cover, internally excellent. The prominent British academic astronomer presents a lucid popular introduction to modern astronomy and the wonder of the universe as seen through the giant telescopes of today. Our Book No: 12558. $10 AUD.

40. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

41. Joplin, Germaine A. (1964). A petrography of Australian igneous rocks (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 210 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, tables, edges very slightly foxed, owner's written name. A detailed petrographic description of Australian igneous rocks, supported by plentiful thin sections and chemical analyses. The later 3rd edition has ISBN: 0207122784. Our Book No: 1315. $13.50 AUD.

42. Jungk, Robert (1985). Brighter than a thousand suns: a personal history of atomic scientists (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly browned, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Translated from the German. Story of atomic weapons, 1918-1955, based on interviews with many of the scientists involved. ISBN: 0140206671. Our Book No: 23063. $15 AUD.

43. King, Petrea (1995). Spirited women: journeys with breast cancer (First ed). Sydney: Random House. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos center spread, cover & spine lightly creased, bookplate (sticker). This book offers guidelines for dealing with the diagnosis of breast cancer, choosing a doctor and a treatment plan, minimising the effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, using food to support recovery, communicating effectively with partners and families, and finding piece. Illustrated by hundreds of quotes from Australian women who reveal their personal experiences. By the author of the popular Quest For Life. ISBN: 0091830672. Our Book No: 14590. $15 AUD.

44. Kirk, John T. O. (2007). Science & certainty (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. Our Book No: 22850. $35 AUD.

45. Koestler, Arthur (1969). The watershed: a biography of Johannes Kepler (Reprint ed) [Science study series, no 14]. London: Heinemann. 280 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Masterful biography of the tortured life and towering accomplishments of the German astronomer and mathematician. Originally published, 1960, as an extract from "The Sleepwalkers". ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 2312. $10 AUD.

46. Kosko, Bart (1994). Fuzzy thinking: The new science of fuzzy logic. London: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder star. Heavy. The story of a major advance in science and technology, in which computers make decisions based on evaluating data, not on binary choice. ISBN: 000255352X. Our Book No: 11975A. $25 AUD.

47. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Learning, memory, and thinking [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 1]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 299 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0716708485. Our Book No: 12441. $20 AUD.

48. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Measurement, psychophysics, and neural information processing [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 2]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 468 pp. Hardback, as new condition, figures. Heavy. ISBN: 0716708493. Our Book No: 5689. $30 AUD.

49. Lewis, William (1746). A course of practical chemistry: in which are contained all the operations described in Wilson's Complete course of chemistry: with many new, and several uncommon processes: to each article is given, the chemical history, and to most, an account of the quantities of oils, salts, spirits, yielded in distillation, &c.: from Lemery, Hoffman, the French Memoirs, Philosophical transactions, &c. and from the author's own experience: with copper plates. London: Printed for J. Nourse. [28] + 432 + [34] pp. Hardback, full suede leather cover (slightly worn & scuffed, raised bands on spine), rebacked, good condition only, nine engraved plates, two metal clasps on fore-edge (unclasp to read book), publisher booklist & index at rear, pages & edges browned & slightly foxed (few pages moderately foxed), two rubber stamps. (Contains rubber stamps of two previous owners: George Z. Dupain, dated 1921, and R. Archer.) A scarce early chemistry textbook by the extraordinary pioneer physician and experimental chemist William Lewis (1708 - 1781). Our Book No: 13129. $620 AUD.

50. Luria, S. E. (Salvador E.) (1976). Life: The unfinished experiment (A Nobel Laureate interprets modern biology) (1st UK ed). London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), fore-edge lightly foxed. An award-winning popular introduction to molecular biology and genetics by American physiologist, including discussion of the future dangers posed for humankind. ISBN: 0285648047. Our Book No: 7792. $15 AUD.

51. Matossian, Mary Kilbourne (1989). Poisons of the past: Molds, epidemics, and history. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor foxing. Statistical analysis that demonstrates how some major historical events (such as the Black Plague and the Salem witchhunts) may be related to mass episodes of food poisoning from consumption of contaminated rye bread. ISBN: 0300039492. Our Book No: 10931. $25 AUD.

52. McKay, Judith; Hirano, Nancee (1998). The chemotherapy and radiation therapy survival guide (1st thus ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A very helpful book for people with cancer and undergoing chemotherapy and radiation. It offers information, suggestions and support to help you get through treatment. ISBN: 1879237784. Our Book No: 19979. $13.50 AUD.

53. McLean, Lyn (2002). Watt's the buzz: understanding and avoiding the risks of electromagnetic radiation [Watts the buzz]. Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cartoons, tables, appendix, edges lightly rubbed & browned. A clear, practical no-nonsense guide to reducing your exposure to electromagnetic radiation in the home and at work. By Australian consumer advocate who edits the EMRAA News, the newsletter of the Electromagnetic Radiation Association of Australia. Includes an detailed appendix of scientific literature. ISBN: 0908011660. Our Book No: 11934. $20 AUD.

54. Medvedev, Zhores A. (1980). Nuclear disaster in the Urals. New York: Vintage / Random House. 214 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The explosion of nuclear waste in the Soviet Union in 1957 - 1958, covered up by the authorities. ISBN: 0394744454. Our Book No: 3910. $10 AUD.

55. Menen, Aubrey (1963). The fig tree (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner covers & few pages slightly creased, owner's written name & date. A novel set in Italy. Harry Wesley, a chapel-bred scientist of genius uses a chemical process to convert a fig-tree into the tree of life. Our Book No: 22940. $15 AUD.

56. Milkman, Harvey; Sunderwirth, Stanley (1993). Pathways to pleasure: the consciousness & chemistry of optimal living (1st ed). New York: Lexington books / Macmillan. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), figures, tables. Two academics offer a new and rewarding pathway to enhancing one's pleasure in everyday life without drugs, addictive behaviour and simplistic recipes for feeling good. Draws on current research in psychology and the growing field of brain chemistry. How to incorporate natural highs in everyday life by pursuing pleasurable and creative activities. ISBN: 0029212731. Our Book No: 12934. $20 AUD.

57. Mitton, Simon (1979). The Crab Nebula (First ed). London: Faber & Faber. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, black & white photos. Secretary of the Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge, writes the remarkable story of the Crab Nebula, representing a supernova or exploding star that was observed in China in 1054 AD. The nebular and its fast-spinning pulsar are described in detail, together with the astronomical context, and its influence on modern astronomy. ISBN: 0571103677. Our Book No: 13304. $25 AUD.

58. Moore, Ruth (1985). Niels Bohr: the man, his science, and the world they changed (1st p/b, reprint ed). Cambridge: MIT Press. 436 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, light foxing along edges, slight edgewear, creases in spine, light rubbing on covers, few small creases front cover, front cover slightly loose near base of spine. Biography of one of the major theoretical physicists of our time. This new paperback edition celebrates the centennial of his birth. It is a fascinating account of an exciting period in the history of science as well as a good introduction to nuclear physics for the nonscientist. ISBN: 0262631016. Our Book No: 22394. $20 AUD.

59. Morris, Richard (1998). Achilles in the quantum universe: The definitive history of infinity. London: Souvenir Press. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0285634429. Our Book No: 3315. $16.50 AUD.

60. Moss, Norman (1981). The politics of uranium. London: Andre Deutsch. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0233973074. Our Book No: 9862. $12.50 AUD.

61. Murray, Douglas L. (1994). Cultivating crisis: The human costs of pesticides in Latin America. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white photo frontispiece. A detailed report, based on ten years field work, of the rise and implications of pesticide-dependent agriculture in Central America and the Caribbean, showing that the Green Revolution came at a high heath and ecological price. ISBN: 0292751699. Our Book No: 1615. $10 AUD.

62. Nasar, Sylvia (1998). A beautiful mind (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 459 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Biography of the genius American mathematician who suffered schizophrenia, but went on to win the Nobel Prize. ISBN: 0684853701. Our Book No: 11892. $15 AUD.

63. Nicholls, Jennifer (editor); Pailthorpe, Bernard (editor) (2003). From zero to infinity (1st ed). Sydney: Science Foundation for Physics / University of Sydney. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages lightly creased, small crease front cover. Lectures given at the Science Foundation for Physics 2003, Professor Harry Messel International Science School, held at the School of Physics, The University of Sydney. The topics covered range from the familiar, such as Australian native animals and the Great Barrier Reef, to the definitely strange, like the extremophiles - organisms that thrive in extreme temperature or pH conditions: from blue sky research such as galactic cannibalism and the early universe, to immediately applicable studies such as high resolution meteorology, and the effect of radiation on biological and electronic systems. ISBN: 1864875518. Our Book No: 23803. $25 AUD.

64. O'Neil, W. M. (William M.) (1986). Early astronomy from Babylon to Copernicus (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A history of early astronomy, by emeritus professor of psychology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0424001179. Our Book No: 19385. $20 AUD.

65. Officers of the Australian Atomic Energy Commission (etc.) (1957). Prospecting and mining for uranium in Australia: notes for the guidance of prospectors (Unstated 2nd ed). Canberra: AAEC: Australian Atomic Energy Commission / Dept. of National Development. 128 + 14 pp. Hardback small, card cover (cloth spine), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos at rear, appendices, one page torn near spine (repaired), spine ends frayed & bumped. Includes descriptions of uranium and thorium-bearing minerals and their deposits, prospecting procedures, services available, government laws pertaining to uranium. Our Book No: 13066. $17.50 AUD.

66. Panek, Richard (2001). Seeing and believing: The story of the telescope, and how we found our place in the universe. London: Fourth Estate. 198 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 1841153796. Our Book No: 2159. $10.50 AUD.

67. Parkinson, Alan (2007). Maralinga: Australia's nuclear waste cover-Up (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 233 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. Maralinga in South Australia is the site of British nuclear tests. This is the inside story of Australia's most disastrous nuclear waste clean-up, the legacy of which will affect the Australian population for many years to come. Written by a mechanical and nuclear engineer with over 40 years experience in the UK, Canada, USA, and Australia. ISBN: 9780733321085. Our Book No: 23360. $45 AUD.

68. Paulos, John Allen (1990). Innumeracy: Mathematical illiteracy and its consequences. New York: Vintage / Random House. 181 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0679726012. Our Book No: 5437. $12.50 AUD.

69. Peat, David F. (1997). Infinite potential: the life and times of David Bohm (1st p/b ed). Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Longman. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the first biography of David Bohm - brilliant physicist, explorer of consciousness, student of Oppenheimer, friend to Einstein. Although he battled bouts of crippling depression, he proved to be one of the 20th century's most original thinkers, influencing the fields of physics, philosophy, psychology, language, and education. In this book, the author explains Bohm's life and landmark scientific work, including his famous "hidden variables" causal interpretation of quantum mechanics, which created a storm of controversy, yet may well be the only theory that describes the true nature of reality. ISBN: 0201328208. Our Book No: 23104. $30 AUD.

70. Perlis, Sam (S.) (1958). The theory of matrices (Reprint ed). Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), rubber bookshop stamp, edge tears & edgewear to jacket. Our Book No: 12165. $15 AUD.

71. Pflaum, Rosalynd (1993). Marie Curie and her daughter Irene (1st ed). Minneapolis: Lerner Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, reinforced binding. Presents the life stories of Marie Curie, discoverer of radium, polonium, and natural radiation, and her daughter Irene Joliot-Curie, discoverer of artificial radiation. In this inspiring biography the author shows us Marie Curie and her daughter Irene, their relationship, and the personal traits of each that led to their brilliant scientific achievements. This has been written for young adults, however it would be suitable for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating family. ISBN: 0822549158. Our Book No: 22053. $20 AUD.

72. Pollak, John K. (series editor) (1990). Pulp and paper mills: their effects on ecology, health and economy (2nd ed) [CHAST Publication, no 4]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 49 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, printed on recycled paper. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic environmental and health concerns of pulp and paper mills. This second edition contains letters and replies in response to the first edition. Our Book No: 13256. $30 AUD.

73. Pomerleau, Ovide F. (editor); Pomerleau, Cynthia S. (editor) (1991). Nicotine replacement: A critical evaluation. New York: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This timely book evaluates the multitude of nicotine replacement programs suitable for smokers who are attempting to quit this unhealthy habit. ISBN: 1560242507. Our Book No: 9387. $18.50 AUD.

74. Quine, W. V. (1981). Mathematical logic (Revised ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight foxing edges, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. Originally published, 1940. The author has written this revised edition to be used as a textbook for the serious reader - students will find it of immense value for their studies. ISBN: 0674554515. Our Book No: 22141. $25 AUD.

75. Reid, Robert (1989). Marie Curie. London: Paladin. 303 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, thick remainder stripe. Perceptive biography of the French physicist who discovered radium, but later tragically died from its radioactive effects. ISBN: 0586082956. Our Book No: 11982. $13.50 AUD.

76. Riley, Karl (1995). Tracing EMFs in building wiring and grounding. Tucson, AZ: Magnetic Sciences International. 126 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. Subtitle: A practical guide for reducing AC magnetic fields produced by building wiring and grounding practices. Our Book No: 13372. $50 AUD.

77. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

78. Rogers, Paul (1997). Safer pest control for Australian homes and gardens (Revised ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice / Australian Consumers Association (ACA). 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book, first published in 1986 and now fully updated, describes in plain language how to control pests without the highly toxic chemicals often recommended. ISBN: 0947277331. Our Book No: 21324. $15 AUD.

79. Rose, Steven (1992). The making of memory (From molecules to mind). London: Bantam Books. 355 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. A practicing scientist reports on fascinating new research that is unlocking the mystery of human memory. This book won the Rhone-Poulenc Science Prize, 1993. ISBN: 0553407481. Our Book No: 10403. $12 AUD.

80. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this very special memoir, the author, a distinguished neurologist and master storyteller, writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of the large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. It is an unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $20 AUD.

81. Safety Institute of Australia; Pearson, C. M. (foreword) (1978). Rural safety manual: Published papers presented at the 1978 Royal Easter Show. City Not Stated, Sydney: Safety Institute of Australia,. 164 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, compliments slip affixed. Includes papers on child and home safety, machinery accidents, insecticide poisoning, bushfires, animal-derived diseases, and explosions in the grain industry. Our Book No: 12147. $20 AUD.

82. Saunders, Thomas (2002). The boiled frog syndrome: your health and the built environment. Chichester: Wiley-Academy. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly rubbed. A frog jumps into a pot of water that is gradually being heated. As the water gets warmer, the frog adjusts its body temperature to the increasing water temperature, until ultimately the frog is boiled alive. Like the frog, we keep adjusting and reacting to the increasing health and ecological hazards to satisfy our expectations and demands for more comforts, greater convenience and easier living. Saunders, an architect, presents evidence to show that the source of most Western diseases of civilisation that have multiplied over the past 100 years, ranging from cancers to debilitating illnesses and allergies, can be traced to the modern built environment, our increasing exposure to electromagnetic radiation, and the indiscriminate use of untested advanced technology. It is also due, in part, to the 20th century's repudiation of perennial wisdom. ISBN: 0470845538. Our Book No: 13092. $105 AUD.

83. Schefter, James (2000). The race: The definitive story of America's battle to beat Russia to the Moon. London: Arrow Books. 303 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0099406144. Our Book No: 6275. $15 AUD.

84. Short, Kate (1994). Quick poison, slow poison: pesticide risk in the lucky country (First ed). St Albans, NSW: Self-Published: Kate Short / Envirobook. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, printed on 100% recycled paper. Written by Australian environmental activist who helped establish the Pesticides Monitor at the Total Environment Centre, Sydney. ISBN: 0858811278. Our Book No: 10331. $16.50 AUD.

85. Siegel, Ronald K. (1989). Intoxication: life in pursuit of artificial paradise. London: Simon & Schuster. 390 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner lightly bumped, minor browning edges. The noted American psychopharmacologist tries to answer the age-old question: why do humans take drugs? Perhaps the desire for intoxication is actually a fourth drive, as unstoppable as hunger, thirst and sex. ISBN: 0671697250. Our Book No: 21275. $20 AUD.

86. Siegel, Ronald K. (1990). Intoxication: life in pursuit of artificial paradise (Reprint ed). New York: Pocket Books. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Dr Siegel discusses drug use in society. ISBN: 0671691929. Our Book No: 21275A. $15 AUD.

87. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead science: Science studies and the afterlife of cold fusion (1st paperback ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book examines the story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States that reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $28.50 AUD.

88. Singleton, Robert R.; Tyndall, William F. (1974). Games and programs: Mathematics for modeling. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 304 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. The authors describe how a combination of game theory and linear programming is helping to us to understand human decision-making and behaviour. ISBN: 071670448X. Our Book No: 11532. $25 AUD.

89. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of deceit: the deadly legacy of Britain's bomb tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, top edge slightly foxed, spine scuffed, slight edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the damaging radioactive aftereffects of the British nuclear tests conducted in Australia during the 1950s, including Montebello Islands and Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $12 AUD.

90. Sutherland, S. K. (Struan); Sutherland, John (2002). Venomous creatures of Australia: a field guide with notes on first aid (5th ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, few small creases in covers, top corners of pages slightly creased. In this wholly revised edition of their bestselling book, the authors have included the latest information available on Australia's venomous creatures and the proper treatments for their bites and stings. ISBN: 0195508467. Our Book No: 21883. $15 AUD.

91. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the soul: new cosmology, the self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top edge very slightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series, Soul, presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $30 AUD.

92. Timothy Whites (No Date). Toilet necessities at little cost [ENVELOPE]. UK: Timothy Whites. N/A pp. Ephemera, envelope, good only condition (notably creased), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. This is an envelope by an English chemist shop (NOT a book). Cover words: "Toilet necessities at little cost. Timothy Whites where everyday necessities are cheaper. The reliable cash chemists. Branches throughout the south of England". Flap words: "Less cost - greater satisfaction at Timothy Whites". Our Book No: 7149. $10 AUD.

93. Trevan, Tim (1999). Saddam's secrets: The hunt for Iraq's hidden weapons (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 448 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, faint remainder stripe. The timely and gripping inside story of one of the most dramatic and dangerous detective investigations in international history. ISBN: 000653113X. Our Book No: 20423. $13.50 AUD.

94. Turner, Richard; Simonsen, Elizabeth (1988). Candida can be beaten! Corio, VIC: Oidium Books. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. By pharmacist and dietician. Updated yeast-free recipe section. ISBN: 0958951012. Our Book No: 6845. $10 AUD.

95. Ulansey, David (1991). The origins of the Mithraic mysteries: cosmology & salvation in the ancient world (1st p/b ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book offers a new explanation of the origins of the Mithraic mysteries based on the realization that the cult's curious iconography was actually an astronomical code. ISBN: 0105067886. Our Book No: 22903. $20 AUD.

96. Walter, Maila L. (1990). Science and cultural crisis: An intellectual biography of Percy Williams Bridgman (1882 - 1961). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the American physicist and Nobel Laureate whose pioneering work virtually created the field of high-pressure physics. He also conceived and promoted operationism, a concept that greatly influenced scientists, behavioural psychologists - and also philosophers of the logical positivism school. ISBN: 0804717966. Our Book No: 8001. $25 AUD.

97. Warner, Keith Douglass (2007). Agroecology in action: extending alternative agriculture through social networks (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. American environmental lecturer and friar describes agroecology, a new innovative scientific response to agriculture's growing environmental crises. He offers American case studies of ways in which social networks of growers, scientists, agricultural organizations, and public agencies have developed innovative, ecologically based techniques to reduce reliance on agrochemicals. ISBN: 0262731800. Our Book No: 12794. $30 AUD.

98. Welch, Geoff (1999). Humankind and the cosmos: a view on life, climate and astronomy (1st ed). Sydney, Avalon: Halbooks Publishing. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. few tiny spots fore-edge. In this book the author looks at the origin of life on earth, climate change, man's interest in the stars and planets, and examines the life cycle of different stars. ISBN: 0958580723. Our Book No: 23626. $20 AUD.

99. Wertheim, Margaret (1999). The pearly gates of cyberspace: A history of space from Dante to the internet. Sydney: Doubleday. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), corner very slightly bumped. Discusses the distinction between physical and spiritual space throughout history - and how the latter is re-emerging via the internet. ISBN: 0868247448. Our Book No: 11719. $20 AUD.

100. White, Michael; Gribbin, John (2005). Einstein: a life in science (1st thus ed). London: Free Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. This biography of the famous German-American physicist reveals the man behind the physics and introduces us to his theories in an accessible and fascinating way. ISBN: 0743263898. Our Book No: 21714. $14 AUD.

101. Wilber, Ken (editor) (1984). Quantum questions: mystical writings of the world's great physicists (Reprint ed). Boston: New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. The surprising writings of the major physicists - Einstein, Heisenberg, Schroedinger, de Broglie, Jeans, Planck, Pauli and Eddington - about a spiritual or mystical basis of life. ISBN: 0394723384. Our Book No: 16831. $22 AUD.

102. Young, Leonie; Janks, Avril; Baker, Astri (1994). I wish I'd gone to the Moon with Neil Armstrong (1st ed) [Been there done that series]. Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 38 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), fold-out colour poster included in card pocket inside rear cover, very faint foxing poster & pocket, few tiny creases poster. Scarce item, particularly with poster included. Wonderful children's story about Neil Armstrong's trip to the Moon. ISBN: 186302364X. Our Book No: 21697. $40 AUD.