BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0127

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: TECHNOLOGY ** MACHINERY ** MACHINES ** ENGINEERING **COMPUTERS ** COMPUTING ** INTERNET ** EMAIL ** WORLD WIDE WEB (WWW) ** NUCLEAR POWER ** ATOMIC BOMBS ** NUCLEAR WEAPONS ** DIGITAL ECONOMY.
91 Items.

See also: PHYSICS & CHEMISTRY ** NATURE & NATURAL HISTORY ** ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION ** SCIENCE & BIOSCIENCES ** PHILOSOPHY & SKEPTICISM ** RESEARCH METHODS & STATISTICS ** COMMUNICATION & LANGUAGE (includes WORD PROCESSING).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 27, 2010.



1. Adler, Irving (1962). Thinking machines (Reprint ed) [Signet Science Library]. New York: NAL: New American Library. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, figures, page edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. Electronic computers are the great "thinkers" of today. A fascinating and lucid book explaining these complex thinking machines in terms that everyone can understand. Our Book No: 21043. $12 AUD.

2. Adobe (1995). User guide Adobe PageMaker 6.0 for Macintosh. Mountain View, CA: Adobe Systems. 445 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Heavy. Our Book No: 13301. $15 AUD.

3. Adobe (1995). User guide Adobe Illustrator 6.0 for Macintosh (2 volumes). Mountain View, CA: Adobe Systems. 283 + 86 pp. Each volume: Paperback, very good plus condition. One volume is the User Guide. The other thin volume is: Tutorial and Beyond the Basics. Our Book No: 13301A. $20 AUD.

4. Anderson, Chris (2006). The long tail: how endless choice is creating unlimited potential. London: Random House. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. In the new economics of online commerce, the combined value of the millions of items that only sell in small quantities exceeds that of the few best-sellers. The 80/20 rule (that 20% of items produce 80% of sales revenue) no longer applies. Chris Anderson first explored the Long Tail in an article in Wired magazine that soon become the most influential business essay of our time. Now, in this book, he takes a closer look at the new economics of the Internet age, and he sets down the rules for operating in a long tail economy that applies across a wide range of merchandise categories. ISBN: 190521121X. Our Book No: 12741. $20 AUD.

5. Anonymous (1950). Fork lift operator's guide. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 12 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp, old price marks. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 4577. $10 AUD.

6. Arnold, Ken (2005). Australian tools: identification and valuation guide (1st ed). Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, as new condition, numerous black & white drawings. This is another one of Ken Arnold's great guides for the collector. ISBN: 1875342478. Our Book No: 13048. $35 AUD.

7. Asimov, Isaac (1987). The roving mind (A panoramic view of fringe science, technology, and the society of the future). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0192860771. Our Book No: 6171. $10.50 AUD.

8. Bainbridge, William Sims (1992). Social research methods and statistics: A computer assisted introduction (1st ed). Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing. 573 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, computer disk at rear. Heavy. This book explains the principles, techniques, and underlying logic that guide social research from start to finish. ISBN: 0534131220. Our Book No: 5671. $20 AUD.

9. Beaumont, Dale (2007). Secrets of internet entrepreneurs exposed! (First ed). Sydney: Crows Nest: Dream Express Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Close and personal interviews with 17 of the most successful internet sellers in Australia. Discover all their secrets and learn how to create your own internet empire. ISBN: 9780980308709. Our Book No: 13031. $30 AUD.

10. Behforooz, Ali; Sharma, Onkar P. (1986). Fortran 77 syntax (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, examples, small cover creases, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf. The purpose of this book is to present the syntax of FORTRAN. It assumes that readers have acquired problem-solving skills and have learned about problem-solving structures and algorithm development. The book has been designed with the philosophy that problem solving is best learned independent of and before learning a program language. ISBN: 0835932737. Our Book No: 21242. $40 AUD.

11. Bossomaier, Terry; Green, David; Davies, Paul (series editor) (1998). Patterns in the sand: Computers, complexity and life [Frontiers of science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners of a few pages folded. Explains the new scientific paradigm of complexity, which explain how the world (eg, human life) is put together by breaking large systems down into smaller and simpler parts. By two leading researchers in the field. ISBN: 1864486171. Our Book No: 1062. $10 AUD.

12. Broken Hill Proprietary Company (1952). Shapes and sections: information and tables for engineers, architects and designers of buildings and other structures, relating to products manufactured by The Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited and allied industries Australia (Several-times revised ed). Broken Hill, NSW: Broken Hill Proprietary Company (BHP). 380 pp. Paperback octavo, black imitation leather limp cover, very good condition, marbled edges, tables, diagrams, owner's written name & details. Originally published , 1919, and revised several times. The latest edition of a handbook that contains data about iron and steel products and their uses, including products manufactured by subsidiary and associated companies. The final section contains numerous engineering and mathematical reference tables. Our Book No: 12895. $30 AUD.

13. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $20 AUD.

14. Copestake, Stephen (2002). Excel 2000 in easy steps. Southam: Computer Step. 192 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 1840781424. Our Book No: 13223. $12.50 AUD.

15. Crystal, David (2001). Language and the internet (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, old price marks. Investigates the nature of the impact that the internet is making on language. This book will interest anyone who has used the internet, and to all who are interested in one of the most vital cultural issues associated with global technology. ISBN: 0521802121. Our Book No: 23161. $30 AUD.

16. Daisey, Mike (2002). 21 dog years: Doing time at Amazon com (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book tells the bizarre but real story of life in the dotcom world - as a staffer of Amazon, the pioneering internet success story. ISBN: 1841157651. Our Book No: 21467. $15 AUD.

17. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

18. Dunn, G.; Everitt, B.; Pickles, A. (1993). Modelling covariances and latent variables using EQS. London: Chapman & Hall. 201 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. A self-instructional textbook about the principles of statistical modelling of covariance structures by using the EQS software package (structural equations program). ISBN: 0412489902. Our Book No: 12188. $50 AUD.

19. Dunstan, Barrie (1995). The art of investment (Reprint ed). Sydney: Financial Review Library. 165 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures & charts, tables, minor edgewear, rear pages lightly browned. Written by the investment columnist for The Australian Financial Review. This book is for all investors, through it concentrates mostly on the stock market. ISBN: 1862900876. Our Book No: 22315. $15 AUD.

20. Emmott & Company (1937). Electrical year book 1937: a collection of electrical engineering notes, rules, tables and data [Electrical yearbook 1937]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 380 pp. Hardback very small, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, adverts, spine ends slightly worn, scuff mark prelim page, owner's written name & details. The 30th year of publication of this little handbook for electrical engineers and contractors. Includes daily diary at rear. Our Book No: 2478. $15 AUD.

21. Emmott & Company (1946). Mechanical World year book 1946 [Mechanical World yearbook 1946]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 268 pp. Hardback very small, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, card adverts (two pages with tabs), spine & top edge of front cover slightly faded, owner's written name. The 59th year of publication of this handbook for engineers containing helpful advice, tables, and lists of (and adverts from) suppliers of parts. Our Book No: 1526. $20 AUD.

22. Farrer, K. T. H. (1980). A settlement amply supplied: Food technology in nineteenth century Australia (19th century Australia). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284197X. Our Book No: 8069. $20 AUD.

23. Friedhoff, Richard Mark; Benzon, William (1991). The second computer revolution: visualization. New York: W. H. Freeman. 215 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, old price marks. A guide to visual graphics as the second main revolution in the evolution of computer technology. ISBN: 0716722313. Our Book No: 1276. $25 AUD.

24. George, F. H. (1965). Cybernetics and biology (1st ed). London: Oliver & Boyd. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, lightly foxed around edges, bottom corner creased front cover, faded mark around edges of back cover. An introduction for biologists of cybernetics (methods of control and communication common to living organisms and computers). Our Book No: 21299. $15 AUD.

25. George, F. H. (1971). Cybernetics (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: English Universities Press. 194 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-figures. This book is intended to outline, for the beginner, the ramifications of the science of cybernetics. ISBN: 0340059419. Our Book No: 21314. $10 AUD.

26. Griffiths, Alan (2001). Quicksilver companies: The battle for the online consumer. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A critical review of the pitfalls of online businesses, by the creator of the BBC News Online website. ISBN: 0333960289. Our Book No: 15676. $15 AUD.

27. Hazen, Robert M. (1999). The diamond makers (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased, internally excellent. A compelling drama of scientific discovery. Spanning centuries of ground-breaking science, rivalry, fraud, and self-delusion, this book is centered around the brilliant, often eccentric, and controversial pioneers of high-pressure research. ISBN: 052165472. Our Book No: 22218. $25 AUD.

28. Henderson, J.; Marshall, C. W. (1923). A.C. protective systems and gear [Pitman's technical primers]. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 108 + 12 pp. Hardback very small, orange cloth cover (spine scuffed), very good condition, figures, tables, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's written name & date. Practical little guide to the methods and equipment used to protect high-tension AC systems, with notes on various faults such as short circuits. Our Book No: 13115. $20 AUD.

29. Hendriks-Jansen, Horst (1996). Catching ourselves in the act: situated activity, interactive emergence, evolution, and human thought (First ed) [Complex adaptive systems series]. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small tear rear pastedown edge repaired. Uses situated robotics, ethology and developmental psychology to erect a new framework for explaining human behaviour. He rejects cognitive science orthodoxy in preference for an alternative model of the mind based on the notion of interactive emergence. ISBN: 0262082462. Our Book No: 13093. $25 AUD.

30. Household, G. A. (editor); Smith, L. M. H. (collection of) (1979). To catch a sunbeam: Victorian reality through the magic lantern. London: Michael Joseph. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour drawings. The story of magic lanterns - a popular form of entertainment in the Victorian era, equivalent to modern slide projectors - illustrated by numerous reproductions of lantern slides. Popular writers used the Victorians love of sentiment to reveal to audiences in halls the appalling slum conditions in which the poor were living in Britain. This book is compiled from the lantern slide shows produced by the Victorian charities and temperance societies to illustrate such social evils as alcohol, gambling and neglect of children. ISBN: 0718118618. Our Book No: 1498. $20 AUD.

31. Huizenga, John R. (1993). Cold fusion: The scientific fiasco of the century (1st p/b ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches to covers, small mark bottom of book near spine. This book documents the development of the cold fusion saga up to July 1993, and provides a careful and thorough study of the scientific and other issues relating to the controversy. ISBN: 0198558171. Our Book No: 21579. $20 AUD.

32. Ignatieff, Michael (2000). Virtual war: Kosovo and beyond. London: Chatto & Windus. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Examines the new strange and remote type of warfare (technologically based) through the eyes of key players during the Kosovo conflict of 1999. ISBN: 0701169435. Our Book No: 12236. $13.50 AUD.

33. Jungk, Robert (1985). Brighter than a thousand suns: a personal history of atomic scientists (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly browned, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Translated from the German. Story of atomic weapons, 1918-1955, based on interviews with many of the scientists involved. ISBN: 0140206671. Our Book No: 23063. $15 AUD.

34. Kinsky, Roger (2005). Online investing on the Australian sharemarket (2nd ed). Brisbane: Milton: Wrightbooks / John Wiley. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures & charts, tables. The author, a share investor & business technologist, provides a clear account of the new user-friendly online world of stockmarket investing that empowers the individual trader. ISBN: 073140226X. Our Book No: 12651. $15 AUD.

35. Kohanski, Daniel (2000). Moths in the machine: The power and perils of programming (1st thus ed). New York: St. Martin's Griffin. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, remainder stripe top edge, small biro mark front cover. Written by a seasoned programmer and systems consultant. This book provides a breezy and insightful overview of the fascinating craft of computer programming. ISBN: 0312254067. Our Book No: 21313. $15 AUD.

36. Kosko, Bart (1994). Fuzzy thinking: The new science of fuzzy logic. London: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder star. Heavy. The story of a major advance in science and technology, in which computers make decisions based on evaluating data, not on binary choice. ISBN: 000255352X. Our Book No: 11975A. $25 AUD.

37. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $20 AUD.

38. Martin, J. Rogers; Wallace, Hugh A. (1958). Design and construction of asphalt pavements (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, few marks back cover, small edge tears, small piece missing spine ends, corners slightly worn. A thorough manual of modern methods and technology for the design and construction of the many types of asphalt pavements in use today. Our Book No: 22380. $25 AUD.

39. Martin, Peter; Roberts, Lyn; Pierce, Robyn (1994). Exploring statistics with Minitab. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. How to use Minitab, a computer statistics program, by academics, University of Ballarat, Victoria. ISBN: 0170089827. Our Book No: 11421. $25 AUD.

40. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base of spine very slightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $20 AUD.

41. Mason, Peter (1979). Cauchu the weeping wood: A history of rubber. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 0642972052. Our Book No: 9790. $10 AUD.

42. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 12706. $20 AUD.

43. McCormack, Gavan (2004). Target North Korea: pushing North Korea to the brink of nuclear catastrophe (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 228 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian academic and strategic analyst explores the origins and character of North Korea, its state and society, its history and present nuclear confrontation with the world. Is North Korea a victim of US imperialism? ISBN: 174051310X. Our Book No: 20161. $12.50 AUD.

44. McPherson's Ltd (1961). Ajax handbook of bolts, nuts, rivets, screws, spikes, washers, pole line hardware and other fasteners (Revised ed). Melbourne: Ramsay, Ware Publishing Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, tables, single-colour drawings (blue background with white drawings), bottom edge lightly rubbed, top of spine slightly bumped, rear cover slightly marked, pastedowns & flyleaves slightly foxed, tiny annotation top corner front cover. This handbook has been prepared for the engineering industry. In addition to details of bolt dimensions and weights, technical information has been included covering manufacturing processes, bolt and thread specifications, breaking and working loads, tightening, finishes and the like. A great book for anyone interested in the history of Ajax products, or in collecting hardware catalogues. There is a photo of a section of the Sydney Harbour Bridge where five million Ajax rivets were used. Our Book No: 23036. $30 AUD.

45. McPherson's Ltd (1996). For the smithy. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 48 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, new condition, black & white drawings. Estimated date: 1996. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1912, being a catalogue of machinery and blacksmith tools sold by this long-established business. ISBN: 1875342249. Our Book No: 2762A. $15 AUD.

46. Mercer, M.; Mercer, D.; Smit, Bram (illustrations); Grogan, John (technical adviser) (1956). New ways with plastic [Series 1]. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 11750. $20 AUD.

47. Meyer, Glenn E. (1993). SPSS: a minimalist approach. Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich College. 491 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, figures (computer output). Heavy (over 1 Kg). An excellent guide to statistical analysis (with interpreted data sets) using the computer package SPSS 4 (still useful even when used with later versions of SPSS). ISBN: 003055392X. Our Book No: 12663. $25 AUD.

48. Moss, Norman (1981). The politics of uranium. London: Andre Deutsch. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0233973074. Our Book No: 9862. $12.50 AUD.

49. Murrell, Hywel (1976). Men and machines [Essential psychology series, no E4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name, edges lightly browned. Man could not exist without machines, as machines could not run without man. This book is an introduction to the the part played by man. ISBN: 0416823106. Our Book No: 21306. $10 AUD.

50. Niles & Associates (1994). EndNote Plus 2.0: Enhanced reference database and bibliography maker (Macintosh) (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: Niles & Associates. 436 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition. The manual for an early edition of the computer database that builds bibliographies and assists in writing scientific papers. Our Book No: 12162. $22.50 AUD.

51. Norusis, Nerija J. (1990). SPSS advanced statistics user's guide: Release 4. Chicago: SPSS Inc. 285 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, figures. ISBN: 0918469902. Our Book No: 2278. $20 AUD.

52. Panek, Richard (2001). Seeing and believing: The story of the telescope, and how we found our place in the universe. London: Fourth Estate. 198 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 1841153796. Our Book No: 2159. $10.50 AUD.

53. Pannell, J. P. M. (1977). Man the builder: an illustrated history of engineering (Reissue ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, owner's written name & date. The author describes the activities of the civil engineer from the earliest times to the present day, dealing with roads, canals, railways, bridge-building, harbour works and water supply. Numerous photos, prints, diagrams and maps (165 illustrations), closely allied and integrated with the text, illustrates the growth of the engineer's art and a chronological table highlights the landmarks in the story of engineering. ISBN: 050001180X. Our Book No: 22489. $20 AUD.

54. Parkinson, Alan (2007). Maralinga: Australia's nuclear waste cover-Up (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 233 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. Maralinga in South Australia is the site of British nuclear tests. This is the inside story of Australia's most disastrous nuclear waste clean-up, the legacy of which will affect the Australian population for many years to come. Written by a mechanical and nuclear engineer with over 40 years experience in the UK, Canada, USA, and Australia. ISBN: 9780733321085. Our Book No: 23360. $45 AUD.

55. Parsons, June Jamrich; Oja, Dan (1996). New perspectives on Microsoft Windows 95: Introductory [New perspectives series]. Cambridge, MA: CTI / Course Technology / Thomson. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0760034893. Our Book No: 12329. $12 AUD.

56. Pavkov, Thomas W.; Pierce, Kent A. (1998). Ready, set, go!: A student guide to SPSS for Windows 7.5 (1st ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 79 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This text is a guide for students using SPSS version 7.5 for Windows. This book provides the basic information students need to use SPSS for Windows in introductory statistics and research design courses. ISBN: 0767400259. Our Book No: 21186. $20 AUD.

57. Peacey, J. G.; Davenport, W. G. (1979). The iron blast furnace (1st as stated ed) [International series on materials science and technology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, very minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge. An up-to-date and comprehensive treatment of blast furnaces from fundamental principles through to modern operation procedures. Worked examples are provided throughout the text. Each chapter contains a selection of problems and answers are given at the end of the book. Uses SI/Metric units. ISBN: 0080232582. Our Book No: 23183. $50 AUD.

58. Pelosi, Marilyn K.; Sandifer, Theresa M. (1995). Doing statistics with Minitab for Windows Release 10: An introductory course supplement for explorations in data analysis (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 294 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, computer floppy disk in rear pocket. ISBN: 0471304719. Our Book No: 12460. $18 AUD.

59. Petroski, Henry (1994). The evolution of useful things. New York: Vintage. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, written dedication to owner (in pencil). How everyday artifacts from forks and pins to paper clips and zippers came to be as they are. This is a delightful book; the author takes a very close look at the everyday objects that most of us take for granted. He suggests that when existing products fail to help us, we think of ordinary objects that can be used instead. ISBN: 0679740392. Our Book No: 20874. $15 AUD.

60. Pogue, David (1998). Conflict Catcher 8 user guide. Salinas, CA: Casady & Greene,. 179 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. For Macintosh (Mac, iMac, G3). Includes program on CD and serail number. Our Book No: 13285. $20 AUD.

61. Puri, Basant K. (1996). Statistics in practice: An illustrated guide to SPSS (1st ed). London: Arnold / Hodder Headline. 134 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. A practical guide to statistical analysis of data using SPSS, one of the most widely used statistical computer packages. The concise text is highly illustrated with actual SPSS screens that take the student through data entry, the choice of the appropriate test, and the implementation and interpretation of the test selected. ISBN: 0340662093. Our Book No: 21436. $20 AUD.

62. Rankine, John (1997). The world is your client: the autobiography of the professional life of John Rankine, a consulting civil and structural engineer (1st ed). Sydney: Crows Nest: Engineers Australia Pty Limited. 155 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos. The author describes the highlights of his professional career, from his first job as a draftsman, through army life during the war, to university life and his first job as an engineer at Stanley & Llewellyn. He went to England and France, then returned to the firm. After postgraduate study in Boston, he - together with John Hill - formed the new firm Rankine & Hill. John talks about his many and varied experiences as this firm went from strength to strength, expanding in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 1858256746. Our Book No: 22270. $20 AUD.

63. Rheingold, Howard (1992). Virtual reality (1st UK p/b ed). London: Mandarin. 415 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The editor of Whole Earth Review provides a popular account of the new science of virtual reality that immerses you in a computer-generated imaginary world, which promises great things for science, architecture, training surgeons, as well as mass-market entertainment. ISBN: 0749308893. Our Book No: 6248. $10 AUD.

64. Richards, Mike (1987). Workhorses in Australian waters: a history of marine engineering in Australia. Sydney: Wahroonga: Institute of Marine Engineers / Turton & Armstrong. 269 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, appendices. Although the general history of shipping in Australian waters is well documented, that of marine engineering is not. This history starts in 1831 with the first steamships (and their steam engines). Later discussion includes steam and gas turbines, diesel engines, coal and oil burners - and the Australian engineering firms that supported these ships. ISBN: 0908031327. Our Book No: 12808. $30 AUD.

65. Roscoe, Ken; Rowe, Barry (sketches) (1975). Inventors and inventions [Brooke Bond picture card series]. London: Brooke Bond Oxo Ltd / WWF: World Wildlife Fund. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, picture cards tipped in (pasted in), front cover creased. Estimated date: 1975 (Brooke Bond Collectables website). Consists of a set of 40 picture tea cards (complete set) in a booklet to inform about key technological inventions, such as the telephone and the steam engine. Brooke Bond is renowned for the attractive picture cards given away in packets of tea. Our Book No: 2291A. $12 AUD.

66. Ryan, Angela (2002). GST and BAS for Dummies (1st Australian ed). Brisbane: Milton: Wylie Publishing Australia. 360 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 1740310330. Our Book No: 13302. $25 AUD.

67. Sanderman, J. W. (editor) (1953). Ford engines: industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $20 AUD.

68. Sassower, Raphael (1995). Cultural collisions: Postmodern technoscience (1st ed). London: Hutchinson University Library. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Discusses postmodernism face-to-face with technological science. ISBN: 0415911109. Our Book No: 20514. $15 AUD.

69. Saunders, Thomas (2002). The boiled frog syndrome: your health and the built environment. Chichester: Wiley-Academy. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly rubbed. A frog jumps into a pot of water that is gradually being heated. As the water gets warmer, the frog adjusts its body temperature to the increasing water temperature, until ultimately the frog is boiled alive. Like the frog, we keep adjusting and reacting to the increasing health and ecological hazards to satisfy our expectations and demands for more comforts, greater convenience and easier living. Saunders, an architect, presents evidence to show that the source of most Western diseases of civilisation that have multiplied over the past 100 years, ranging from cancers to debilitating illnesses and allergies, can be traced to the modern built environment, our increasing exposure to electromagnetic radiation, and the indiscriminate use of untested advanced technology. It is also due, in part, to the 20th century's repudiation of perennial wisdom. ISBN: 0470845538. Our Book No: 13092. $105 AUD.

70. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

71. Scott, O. R. (1956). Fun with foam: Handcraft with plastic foam. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 17450. $20 AUD.

72. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead science: Science studies and the afterlife of cold fusion (1st paperback ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book examines the story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States that reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $28.50 AUD.

73. Spector, Robert (2000). Amazon.com: get big fast (Inside the revolutionary business model that changed the world) (1st ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks front flyleaf. Describes the innovative and successful (but controversial) business model of Amazon, the pioneer online retailer. ISBN: 073226796X. Our Book No: 8771. $14 AUD.

74. SPSS Inc (1993). SPSS Lisrel 7 and Prelis. Chicago: SPSS Inc. 169 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, summary card bound at rear. A computer program to analyse linear structural models. ISBN: 0918469902. Our Book No: 2279. $15 AUD.

75. Symantec (1994). SAM: Using Symantec Antivirus for Macintosh: Version 4. Cupertino, CA: Symantec. Unnum pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. Our Book No: 13172. $15 AUD.

76. Tapscott, Don; Williams, Anthony D. (2007). Wikinomics: how mass collaboration changes everything (1st U.K p/b Edition ed). London: Atlantic Books. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a definitive investigation into how small business can achieve success in the emerging world of advanced technology. ISBN: 9781843547181. Our Book No: 23106. $20 AUD.

77. Technical Press (1962). Basic radar: Part 1 (A new model illustrated course of elementary technician training) (First ed) [Common core book]. London: Technical Press. 95 pp. Hardback, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, errata slip tipped in, spine wear repaired. A basic training manual developed by a special Electronics Training Investigation Team of the Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers (REME), working in conjunction with Technical Training Command of the Royal Air Force (RAF) and Decca Radar Limited. Our Book No: 13067. $15 AUD.

78. Tenner, Edward (1997). Why things bite back: technology and the revenge effect (1st p/b ed). London: Fourth Estate. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very light creasing to spine, plastic shop security sticker inside back cover. In this book the author explains the "revenge effect". He mentions a good example of how computers were going to save paper, however, the paper recycling bins are always full of printouts. ISBN: 1857025946. Our Book No: 21736. $15 AUD.

79. Tooth, Thomas (1992). It was all a matter of time. Katoomba, NSW: Self-Published: Thomas (T. E.) Tooth. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. The story of navigational science, and its impact on early Australian history. Includes the tale of the chronometer used by Matthew Flinders, which the author discovered in a Sydney museum in 1976. ISBN: 0646153862. Our Book No: 4808. $30 AUD.

80. Trower, Jonathan K. (1989). Using Minitab for introductory statistical analysis. Columbus, OH: Merrill Publishing. 168 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. How to use Minitab, a computer statistics program. ISBN: 0675210151. Our Book No: 11384. $30 AUD.

81. Walker, R. R. (1973). The magic spark: the story of the first fifty years of radio in Australia (50 years of radio in Australia) (1st ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. To celebrate radio's Golden Jubilee, the author has written a full and colourful description of this popular medium. This book is more than a history, it is a personal record of times past and present and a forecast of things to come. ISBN: 0725601167. Our Book No: 2589. $25 AUD.

82. Wertheim, Margaret (1999). The pearly gates of cyberspace: A history of space from Dante to the internet. Sydney: Doubleday. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), corner very slightly bumped. Discusses the distinction between physical and spiritual space throughout history - and how the latter is re-emerging via the internet. ISBN: 0868247448. Our Book No: 11719. $20 AUD.

83. West, Thomas G. (1991). The mind's eye: visual thinkers, gifted people with learning difficulties, computer images, and the ironies of creativity. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American computer technologist explores the curious connections between creative ability, visual thinking and dyslexia and other learning difficulties. Includes profiles of Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein, Dodgson, Poincare, Edison, Tesla, da Vinci, Churchill, Patton and Yeats. ISBN: 0879756462. Our Book No: 12173. $30 AUD.

84. Wilkinson, Stephan (2005). Man and machine (1st ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author goes into the high-speed, high-risk world of restored jets, fast boats, and Formula 1 cars. He visits a factory where Amish men build custom ambulances, flies an airliner from the glory days of air travel, and has many adventures along the way. ISBN: 159228812X. Our Book No: 22619. $20 AUD.

85. Wood, John (editor) (1998). The virtual embodied: Presence - practice - technology. London: Routledge. 226 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, figures. Interdisciplinary contributors explore the notions of embodied knowledge and virtual reality, and broader questions about technology and human presence. ISBN: 041516026X. Our Book No: 11080. $15 AUD.