BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0929

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: TECHNOLOGY ** MACHINERY ** MACHINES ** ENGINEERING **COMPUTERS ** COMPUTING ** INTERNET ** EMAIL ** WORLD WIDE WEB (WWW) ** NUCLEAR POWER ** ATOMIC BOMBS ** NUCLEAR WEAPONS ** DIGITAL ECONOMY.
108 Items.

See also (click link): PHYSICS & CHEMISTRY ** ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION (POLLUTION) ** SCIENCE & BIOSCIENCES ** PHILOSOPHY & SKEPTICISM ** COMMUNICATION & LANGUAGE (WORD PROCESSING) ** BUSINESS & WORKPLACE.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: SEPTEMBER 29, 2011.



1. Adler, Irving (1962). Thinking machines (Reprint ed) [Signet Science Library]. New York: NAL: New American Library. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, figures, page edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. Electronic computers are the great "thinkers" of today. A fascinating and lucid book explaining these complex thinking machines in terms that everyone can understand. Our Book No: 21043. $12 AUD.

2. Adobe (1995). User guide Adobe Illustrator 6.0 for Macintosh (2 volumes). Mountain View, CA: Adobe Systems. 283 + 86 pp. Each volume: Paperback, very good plus condition. Heavy. One volume is the User Guide. The other thin volume is: Tutorial and Beyond the Basics. Our Book No: 13301A. $20 AUD.

3. Anderson, Chris (2006). The long tail: how endless choice is creating unlimited potential. London: Random House. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. In the new economics of online commerce, the combined value of the millions of items that only sell in small quantities exceeds that of the few best-sellers. The 80/20 rule (that 20% of items produce 80% of sales revenue) no longer applies. Chris Anderson first explored the Long Tail in an article in Wired magazine that soon become the most influential business essay of our time. Now, in this book, he takes a closer look at the new economics of the Internet age, and he sets down the rules for operating in a long tail economy that applies across a wide range of merchandise categories. ISBN: 190521121X. Our Book No: 12741. $18 AUD.

4. Arbuckle, James L. (1998). AMOS User's Guide Version 3.6 (Reprint ed). Chicago: Smallwaters Corporation / SPSS Inc. 600 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This statistical computer package performs structural equation modelling and path analysis. ISBN: 1568271255. Our Book No: 13545. $25 AUD.

5. Armstrong, John (editor) (1988). Shaping The Hunter: A Story of Engineers, and the Engineering Contribution to the Development of the Present Shape of the Hunter Region, its River, Cities, Industries and Transport Arteries (Reprint ed). Newcastle, NSW: Institution of Enginees, Australia, Newcastle Division. 192 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner rear cover little worn, bottom edge front cover lightly rubbed. About establishing roads and taming a river and the sea; initiative, ingenuity and skill in building machines that could not be bought or imported; teamwork in establishing a great new industry; and steady unsung service to the community. This book is of interest to the people of the Hunter Valley, engineers generally, and students of industrial and local history. ISBN: 0858150255. Our Book No: 24911. $25 AUD.

6. Asimov, Isaac (1987). The roving mind (A panoramic view of fringe science, technology, and the society of the future). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0192860771. Our Book No: 6171. $10.50 AUD.

7. Bainbridge, William Sims (1992). Social research methods and statistics: A computer assisted introduction (1st ed). Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing. 573 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, computer disk at rear. Heavy. This book explains the principles, techniques, and underlying logic that guide social research from start to finish. ISBN: 0534131220. Our Book No: 5671. $20 AUD.

8. Barton, Rod (2006). The weapons detective: the inside story of Australia's top weapons inspector (1st ed) [Agenda series]. Melbourne: Black Inc. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells of a professional life replete with adventure, urgency and achievement. This book describes the fascinating chess-game of weapons inspection (eg, as United Nations inspector in Iraq), with a mixture of detective work, scientific analysis and mind-games. Written with humour and authority, it reveals an unsung Australian hero and sheds new light on a vital chapter of contemporary history. ISBN: 0975076957. Our Book No: 22564. $25 AUD.

9. Beaumont, Dale (2007). Secrets of internet entrepreneurs exposed! (First ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Dream Express Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Close and personal interviews with 17 of the most successful internet sellers in Australia. Discover all their secrets and learn how to create your own internet empire. ISBN: 9780980308709. Our Book No: 13031. $30 AUD.

10. Behforooz, Ali; Sharma, Onkar P. (1986). Fortran 77 syntax (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, examples, small cover creases, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf. The purpose of this book is to present the syntax of FORTRAN. It assumes that readers have acquired problem-solving skills and have learned about problem-solving structures and algorithm development. The book has been designed with the philosophy that problem solving is best learned independent of and before learning a program language. ISBN: 0835932737. Our Book No: 21242. $30 AUD.

11. Bentley, Judy; Bentley, James; Bates, Geoff; Forbes, Michael (2003). The Lithgow Zig Zag: a masterpiece of railway engineering [Lithgow Zigzag]. Corinda, QLD / Lithgow, NSW: Pictorial Press / Zig Zag Railway Co-Op. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A picture booklet about this unusual railway (1869 to 1910), built to bring trains down a steep slope from the Blue Mountains to the Lithgow Valley. Re-opened as a tourist railway in 1975. ISBN: 1876561262. Our Book No: 9616. $12 AUD.

12. Blanksby, Peter E.; Barber, James G. (2005). SPSS for social workers: an introductory workbook with CDROM. Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 286 pp. paperback large quarto, as new condition, cdrom in rear pocket. Teaches SPSS and statistical skills using research problems drawn from typical areas of social work practice or policy, including: children of divorcing couples, children drifting in foster care, poverty and income, parenting practices and adolescent adjustment, history of sexual abuse, and youth suicide. ISBN: 020539566X. Our Book No: 13543. $26 AUD.

13. Bloomfield, F. C.; Peterson, E. (revision) (1977). The Australian Carpenter and Joiner (4 vols) (3rd ed). Sydney: Standard Publishing. 1076 pp. Each volume: Hardback, red cloth cover, very good condition, figures, drawings, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed. Very heavy set (2.9 Kg). The third completely revised and re-written illustrated edition of this textbook used in Australian technical colleges. Peterson is a TAFE teacher, Granville Technical College, Sydney. The basics of carpentry are covered in 47 chapters, the last one being definitions of technical terms. Concludes with a metric conversion tables and an index. (ISBN not printed in book.). ISBN: 0909100004. Our Book No: 14144. $58 AUD.

14. Bossomaier, Terry; Green, David (1998). Patterns in the Sand: Computers, Complexity and Life [Frontiers of science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners few pages folded. Explains the new scientific paradigm of complexity, which explain how the world (eg, human life) is put together by breaking large systems down into smaller and simpler parts. By two leading researchers in the field. ISBN: 1864486171. Our Book No: 1062. $10 AUD.

15. Broderick, Damien (1992). The Lotto Effect: Towards a Technology of the Paranormal. Melbourne, Hawthorn: Hudson Publishing. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. Australian parapsychological study of a large Tattslotto database in search of scientific evidence of an ESP effect in the choice of numbers. By the noted Australian science fiction writer & linguist. ISBN: 0949873411. Our Book No: 4506. $30 AUD.

16. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $15 AUD.

17. Cawsey, Alison (1998). The Essence of Artificial Intelligence [Essence of Computing Series]. Herts: Prentice Hall Europe. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This university textbook provides a concise, practical introduction to artificial intelligence (AI). Starts with the fundamentals of knowledge representation, inference, expert systems, natural language processing, machine learning, neural networks, agents, robots and much more. Examples and algorithms are presented throughout, and includes a complete glossary. ISBN: 0135717795. Our Book No: 13890. $18 AUD.

18. Cawthorne, Nigel (2004). Steel fist: tank warfare 1939-45 (Reprint ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Arcturus Publishing / Lifetime Distributors. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book looks at the development of the Panzer concept, and the building and deployment of the Corps through the eyes of those who fought in it, and those who fought against it. It tells the story of how the Panzers formed the spearhead of the Nazi's efficient military machine, and how they were ultimately defeated. ISBN: 1841931535. Our Book No: 23196. $12 AUD.

19. Childe, H. L. (1949). An Introduction to Concrete Work (3rd, reprint ed). London: Concrete Publications Limited. 136 pp. Hardback small, board covers, good only condition, edgewear, figures (including black & white text-photos), tables, tide marks strip top front cover, ring mark rear cover, pages little browned. The third edition of this popular textbook written for students at technical schools, but which has also proved useful for builders. Provides an introduction to the principles and practice of reinforced concrete construction, a branch of civil engineering. Our Book No: 14076. $10 AUD.

20. Childress, D. Hatcher (compiler) (1998). The Anti-Gravity Handbook (Reprint ed). Stelle, IL: Adventures Unlimited Press. 206 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. Essays on anti-gravity and on this technology as supposedly powering UFOs (flying saucers). Plus 10p publisher's catalogue at rear. ISBN: 0932813011. Our Book No: 14289. $20 AUD.

21. Clark, Graeme M. (2000). Sounds from Silence: Graeme Clark and the Bionic Ear Story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is a very personal story of how Professor Graeme Clark developed the bionic ear, how he conceived and directed research, and how Cochlear developed it - to give many people, both young and old, the chance to hear. It movingly tells of how the profoundly deaf and their families cope with the silence of deafness, and their joy in being given the gift of hearing. ISBN: 186508302X. Our Book No: 11770. $50 AUD.

22. Clarke, Arthur C. (1958). The exploration of space (Revised ed) [No A434]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos, figures, pages browned, slight edgewear, faint rubber stamp, small tear base spine, minor wear spine ends. This book is a fascinating readable introduction to astronomy and the new science of 'astronautics' (space travel). Our Book No: 24180. $14 AUD.

23. Cottler, Joseph (1946). Man with wings: the story of Leonardo da Vinci (2nd impression ed). London: George G. Harrap. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, slightly rubbed edges, shop sticker front pastedown, faint foxing edges, tiny ink mark front flyleaf, boards slightly marked, corners bumped, small ink stain bottom edge jacket (edge tears, clipped flap, few tiny pieces missing edges), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author devotes most of his book to the inventor rather than the painter. Leonardo da Vinci was more interested in inventing than painting. This book will interest younger readers as well as adults because it gives a simple and direct picture of a man whose laboratory was the world around him. Our Book No: 24465. $20 AUD.

24. Crystal, David (2001). Language and the Internet (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, old price marks. Investigates the nature of the impact that the internet is making on language. This book will interest anyone who has used the internet, and to all who are interested in one of the most vital cultural issues associated with global technology. ISBN: 0521802121. Our Book No: 23161. $20 AUD.

25. Daisey, Mike (2002). 21 dog years: Doing time at Amazon com (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book tells the bizarre but real story of life in the dotcom world - as a staffer of Amazon, the pioneering internet success story. ISBN: 1841157651. Our Book No: 21467. $15 AUD.

26. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac Digger: An Engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An Engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney, Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $20 AUD.

27. Doughney, James (2002). The Poker Machine State: Dilemmas in Ethics, Economics and Governance. Melbourne, Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30 AUD.

28. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

29. Dunn, G.; Everitt, B.; Pickles, A. (1993). Modelling Covariances and Latent Variables Using EQS. London: Chapman & Hall. 201 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. A self-instructional textbook about the principles of statistical modelling of covariance structures by using the EQS software package (structural equations program). ISBN: 0412489902. Our Book No: 12188. $20 AUD.

30. Dunstan, Barrie (1995). The art of investment (Reprint ed). Sydney: Financial Review Library. 165 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures & charts, tables, minor edgewear, rear pages lightly browned. Written by the investment columnist for The Australian Financial Review. This book is for all investors, through it concentrates mostly on the stock market. ISBN: 1862900876. Our Book No: 22315. $15 AUD.

31. Eggen, Arne Petter; Sandaker, Bjorn Normann (1995). Steel, Structure and Architecture: A Survey of the Material and its Applications. New York: Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill. 256 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. Two Norwegian architects pay homage to the strong yet malleable great beams of steel that are used to construct modern-day bridges, the framework of skyscrapers, industrial machinery, subway supports, and even state-of-the-art furniture. A richly illustrated book of international architecture. ISBN: 0823050203. Our Book No: 12025. $20 AUD.

32. Emmott (1937). Electrical year book 1937: a collection of electrical engineering notes, rules, tables and data [Electrical yearbook 1937]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 380 pp. Hardback very small, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, adverts, spine ends slightly worn, scuff mark prelim page, owner's written name & details. The 30th year of publication of this little handbook for electrical engineers and contractors. Includes daily diary at rear. Our Book No: 2478. $15 AUD.

33. Emmott (1946). Mechanical World Year Book 1946 [Mechanical World Yearbook 1946]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 268 pp. Hardback very small, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, card adverts (two pages with tabs), spine & top edge front cover lightly faded, owner's written name. The 59th year of publication of this handbook for engineers containing helpful advice, tables, and lists of (and adverts from) suppliers of parts. Our Book No: 1526. $20 AUD.

34. Farben (1926). Pocket manual for the dyeing of cotton and other vegetable fibres (Fifth ed). Hoechst am Main: I. G. Farbenindustrie. 400 pp. Paperback small, thick khaki green cover (lightly soiled), good-very good condition, black endpapers, red-tinted edges, pages lightly browned, lightly foxed. Procedures and formulas for industrial dyeing, promoted by the German dye manufacturer Farben. Our Book No: 13824. $25 AUD.

35. Farrer, K. T. H. (1980). A settlement amply supplied: food technology in nineteenth century Australia (19th century Australia). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the chief scientist at Kraft Foods Melbourne. A history of food processing in 19th-century Australia. By 1900, processing made Australia a major food exporter. Canning began in 1845, and refrigeration by 1875. The first shipment of frozen meat from Australia to England arrived in 1880. ISBN: 052284197X. Our Book No: 8069. $20 AUD.

36. George, F. H. (1965). Cybernetics and biology (1st ed). London: Oliver & Boyd. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, lightly foxed around edges, bottom corner creased front cover, faded mark around edges of back cover. An introduction for biologists of cybernetics (methods of control and communication common to living organisms and computers). Our Book No: 21299. $15 AUD.

37. George, F. H. (1971). Cybernetics (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: English Universities Press. 194 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures. This book is intended to outline, for the beginner, the ramifications of the science of cybernetics. ISBN: 0340059419. Our Book No: 21314. $10 AUD.

38. Green, Samuel B.; Salkind, Neil J. (2002). Using SPSS For Windows and Macintosh: analyzing and understanding data (Third ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 446 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, CDROM rear pocket. Heavy. ISBN: 0130990043. Our Book No: 13686. $25 AUD.

39. Griffiths, Alan (2001). Quicksilver companies: The battle for the online consumer. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A critical review of the pitfalls of online businesses, by the creator of the BBC News Online website. ISBN: 0333960289. Our Book No: 15676. $14 AUD.

40. Hazen, Robert M. (1999). The diamond makers (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased, internally excellent. A compelling drama of scientific discovery. Spanning centuries of ground-breaking science, rivalry, fraud, and self-delusion, this book is centered around the brilliant, often eccentric, and controversial pioneers of high-pressure research. ISBN: 052165472. Our Book No: 22218. $25 AUD.

41. Henderson, J.; Marshall, C. W. (1923). A.C. protective systems and gear [Pitman's technical primers]. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 108 + 12 pp. Hardback very small, orange cloth cover (spine scuffed), very good condition, figures, tables, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's written name & date. Practical little guide to the methods and equipment used to protect high-tension AC systems, with notes on various faults such as short circuits. Our Book No: 13115. $20 AUD.

42. Hendriks-Jansen, Horst (1996). Catching ourselves in the act: situated activity, interactive emergence, evolution, and human thought (First ed) [Complex adaptive systems series]. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small tear rear pastedown edge repaired. Uses situated robotics, ethology and developmental psychology to erect a new framework for explaining human behaviour. He rejects cognitive science orthodoxy in preference for an alternative model of the mind based on the notion of interactive emergence. ISBN: 0262082462. Our Book No: 13093. $25 AUD.

43. Household, G. A. (editor); Smith, L. M. H. (collection of) (1979). To catch a sunbeam: Victorian reality through the magic lantern. London: Michael Joseph. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour drawings. The story of magic lanterns - a popular form of entertainment in the Victorian era, equivalent to modern slide projectors - illustrated by numerous reproductions of lantern slides. Popular writers used the Victorians love of sentiment to reveal to audiences in halls the appalling slum conditions in which the poor were living in Britain. This book is compiled from the lantern slide shows produced by the Victorian charities and temperance societies to illustrate such social evils as alcohol, gambling and neglect of children. ISBN: 0718118618. Our Book No: 1498. $20 AUD.

44. Howitt, Dennis; Cramer, Duncan (2005). Introduction to SPSS in psychology for SPSS 10, 11, 12 and 13 (Third ed). Harlow, Essex: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 237 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, drawings (screenshots). This book accompanies their book: Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology. It makes using SPSS for the analysis of data quick and simple. This student-friendly text, profusely illustrated with annotated screenshots) offers a comprehensive coverage of how to manipulate data, as well as a wide range of univariate an multivariate statistical techniques. ISBN: 0131399861. Our Book No: 13584. $25 AUD.

45. Huizenga, John R. (1993). Cold fusion: The scientific fiasco of the century (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, small mark bottom edge near spine. This book documents the development of the cold fusion saga up to July 1993, and provides a careful and thorough study of the scientific and other issues relating to the controversy. ISBN: 0198558171. Our Book No: 21579. $20 AUD.

46. Ignatieff, Michael (2000). Virtual War: Kosovo and Beyond. London: Chatto & Windus. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Examines the new strange and remote type of warfare (technologically based) through the eyes of key players during the Kosovo conflict of 1999. ISBN: 0701169435. Our Book No: 12236. $10 AUD.

47. Kemper, Steve (2003). Code name Ginger: The story behind Dean Kamen's quest to invent a new world. London: Doubleday. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Biography of the wealthy inventor of the portable dialysis machine, a wheelchair that can climb stairs, and a super-secret new people-mover that will change the world. ISBN: 0385605226. Our Book No: 11016. $16.50 AUD.

48. Kieve, Jeffrey (J. L.) (1973). Electric Telegraph: A Social and Economic History. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear. Documents the history of the telegraph, the first method of rapid worldwide communication, from invention to the present day, and an assessment of its social and economic effects. The telegraph became, in 1886, the first private industry to be nationalised, in Britain, and so was the first to face the dilemma of providing a social service on a commercially viable basis. ISBN: 0715358839. Our Book No: 13588. $30 AUD.

49. Kohanski, Daniel (2000). Moths in the machine: The power and perils of programming (1st thus ed). New York: St. Martin's Griffin. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, remainder stripe top edge, small biro mark front cover. Written by a seasoned programmer and systems consultant. This book provides a breezy and insightful overview of the fascinating craft of computer programming. ISBN: 0312254067. Our Book No: 21313. $15 AUD.

50. Kosko, Bart (1994). Fuzzy thinking: The new science of fuzzy logic. London: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder star. Heavy. The story of a major advance in science and technology, in which computers make decisions based on evaluating data, not on binary choice. ISBN: 000255352X. Our Book No: 11975A. $25 AUD.

51. Lamont-Brown, Raymond (2006). Carnegie: the richest man in the world (1st p/b ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover & few pages creased, minor creasing spine. This book charts the life of Andrew Carnegie, from Scottish bobbin boy to steel king of America. The empire he forged in the steel furnaces of Pittsburg was sold in 1901 for $480 million and he retired from business life as the richest man in the world. ISBN: 0750933712. Our Book No: 23268. $14 AUD.

52. Larkins, John (1980). Story of The Snowy Mountains: Its History and People. Sydney: Reed. 80 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side), bottom edge lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly scuffed, faint foxing edges. The author tells the amazing story of the Snowy Mountains Scheme to build hydroelectric power stations. The photos enhance this book as a splendid look at the people's hard-won heritage. ISBN: 0589502018. Our Book No: 25023. $20 AUD.

53. Laura, Ronald S.; Ashton, John F. (1991). Hidden hazards: the dark side of everyday technology and how it affects your health and environment. Sydney: Bantam Books. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Two health educators, University of Newcastle, explore (and often expose) the little-known environmental and health hazards of everyday technology, such as mobile phones, microwave ovens, food additives, fluoridated water, computers and air conditioners. ISBN: 1863590382. Our Book No: 13576. $20 AUD.

54. Lechuga, Carlos; Todd, Mary (translation) & Muniz, Mirta (editor) (1995). In the Eye of the Storm: Castro, Khrushchev, Kennedy and the Missile Crisis (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, few small creases & scratches covers, minor edgewear, old price marks. The inside story of the Cuban missile (nuclear weapons) crisis by Cuba's former United Nations ambassador. ISBN: 1875284877. Our Book No: 21855. $14 AUD.

55. Livett, Jill; O'Leary, Jacinta (2007). Design and Technology: VCE Units 1 - 4 (2nd, reprint ed). Melbourne: Social Science Press / Thomson. 280 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour boxes (summaries, examples), old price marks (covered by sticker). Heavy. The second edition of the highly regarded textbook about industrial design, materials, processes, product development, evaluation and promotion. ISBN: 9780170130639. Our Book No: 14175. $28 AUD.

56. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $16 AUD.

57. Major, John (1971). The Oppenheimer Hearing. London: B. T. Batsford. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges lightly foxed. Relates the McCarthyite campaign against the major American contributor to the atomic bomb. Oppenheimer was the victim of the dual stupidities of postwar America, extreme anti-Communism & the cult of weapons of mass destruction as the embodiment of US national strength. ISBN: 0713412550. Our Book No: 13161. $18 AUD.

58. Manual (1950). Fork lift operator's guide. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 12 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp, old price marks. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 4577. $10 AUD.

59. Martin, J. Rogers; Wallace, Hugh A. (1958). Design and construction of asphalt pavements (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, few marks back cover, small edge tears, small piece missing spine ends, corners slightly worn. A thorough manual of modern methods and technology for the design and construction of the many types of asphalt pavements in use today. Our Book No: 22380. $25 AUD.

60. Martin, Peter; Roberts, Lyn; Pierce, Robyn (1994). Exploring Statistics with Minitab. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. How to use Minitab, a computer statistics program, by academics, University of Ballarat, Victoria. ISBN: 0170089827. Our Book No: 11421. $20 AUD.

61. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base spine lightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $16 AUD.

62. Mason, Peter; Petty, Bruce (illustrator) (1979). Cauchu the Weeping Wood: A History of Rubber. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. The story of rubber, based on the ABC-TV program. ISBN: 0642972052. Our Book No: 9790. $10 AUD.

63. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 12706. $20 AUD.

64. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication). Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $20 AUD.

65. McPherson's (1961). Ajax Handbook of Bolts, Nuts, Rivets, Screws, Spikes, Washers, Pole Line Hardware and Other Fasteners (Revised ed). Melbourne: McPherson's Ltd / Ramsay, Ware Publishing Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Hardback published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, tables, single-colour drawings (blue background with white drawings), bottom edge lightly rubbed, top of spine lightly bumped, rear cover lightly marked, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly foxed, tiny annotation top corner front cover. This handbook has been prepared for the engineering industry. In addition to details of bolt dimensions and weights, technical information has been included covering manufacturing processes, bolt and thread specifications, breaking and working loads, tightening, finishes and the like. A great book for anyone interested in the history of Ajax products, or in collecting hardware catalogues. There is a photo of part of the Sydney Harbour Bridge where five million Ajax rivets were used. Our Book No: 23036. $28 AUD.

66. Medvedev, Zhores A. (1980). Nuclear Disaster in the Urals. New York: Vintage / Random House. 214 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The explosion of nuclear waste in the Soviet Union in 1957 - 1958, covered up by the authorities. ISBN: 0394744454. Our Book No: 3910. $10 AUD.

67. Mercer, M.; Mercer, D.; Smit, Bram (illustrations); Grogan, John (technical adviser) (1956). New ways with plastic [Series 1]. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 11750. $20 AUD.

68. Meyer, Glenn E. (1993). SPSS: a minimalist approach. Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich College. 491 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, figures (computer output). Heavy (over 1.3 Kg). An excellent guide to statistical analysis (with interpreted data sets) using the computer package SPSS 4 (still useful even when used with later versions of SPSS). ISBN: 003055392X. Our Book No: 12663. $20 AUD.

69. Moss, Norman (1981). The Politics of Uranium. London: Andre Deutsch. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0233973074. Our Book No: 9862. $10 AUD.

70. Murrell, Hywel (1976). Men and machines [Essential psychology series, no E4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name, edges lightly browned. Man could not exist without machines, as machines could not run without man. This book is an introduction to the the part played by man. ISBN: 0416823106. Our Book No: 21306. $10 AUD.

71. Panek, Richard (2001). Seeing and believing: the story of the telescope, and how we found our place in the universe. London: Fourth Estate. 198 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. An entertaining survey from the first telescope up to the Hubble Satellite. Emphasis on how this remarkable invention revolutionised our view of the universe. ISBN: 1841153796. Our Book No: 2159. $10 AUD.

72. Pannell, J. P. M. (1977). Man the Builder: An Illustrated History of Engineering (Reissue ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, owner's written name & date. The author describes the activities of the civil engineer from the earliest times to the present day, dealing with roads, canals, railways, bridge-building, harbour works and water supply. Numerous photos, prints, diagrams and maps (165 illustrations), closely allied and integrated with the text, illustrates the growth of the engineer's art and a chronological table highlights the landmarks in the story of engineering. ISBN: 050001180X. Our Book No: 22489. $18 AUD.

73. Parsons, June Jamrich; Oja, Dan (1996). New perspectives on Microsoft Windows 95: Introductory [New perspectives series]. Cambridge, MA: CTI / Course Technology / Thomson. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0760034893. Our Book No: 12329. $10 AUD.

74. Pavkov, Thomas W.; Pierce, Kent A. (1998). Ready, set, go!: A student guide to SPSS for Windows 7.5 (1st ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 79 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This text is a guide for students using SPSS version 7.5 for Windows. This book provides the basic information students need to use SPSS for Windows in introductory statistics and research design courses. ISBN: 0767400259. Our Book No: 21186. $16 AUD.

75. Pelosi, Marilyn K.; Sandifer, Theresa M. (1995). Doing statistics with Minitab for Windows Release 10: An introductory course supplement for explorations in data analysis (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 294 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, computer floppy disk in rear pocket. ISBN: 0471304719. Our Book No: 12460. $18 AUD.

76. Penzig, Edgar F. (1990). Bullets, Blades and Bravery: Stories and Weapons of Australia's Wild Colonial Days. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 206 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1,000 copies.) A comprehensive illustrated description of most of the weapons - both firearms and edged - used during the period known as Australia's wild colonial days. Embraces the settlers, the goldfields, bushrangers, police and volunteer military units. Consists of a series of stories, arranged loosely from 1850 to 1900, recreating mental pictures of these colourful and turbulent times. ISBN: 0958765049. Our Book No: 13357. $320 AUD.

77. Petroski, Henry (1994). The Evolution of Useful Things. New York: Vintage. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, written dedication to owner (in pencil). How everyday artifacts from forks and pins to paper clips and zippers came to be as they are. This is a delightful book; the author takes a very close look at the everyday objects that most of us take for granted. He suggests that when existing products fail to help us, we think of ordinary objects that can be used instead. ISBN: 0679740392. Our Book No: 20874. $12 AUD.

78. Pogue, David (1998). Conflict Catcher 8 user guide. Salinas, CA: Casady & Greene,. 179 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. For Macintosh (Mac, iMac, G3). Includes program on CD and serial number. Our Book No: 13285. $20 AUD.

79. Puri, Basant K. (1996). Statistics in practice: An illustrated guide to SPSS (1st ed). London: Arnold / Hodder Headline. 134 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. A practical guide to statistical analysis of data using SPSS, one of the most widely used statistical computer packages. The concise text is highly illustrated with actual SPSS screens that take the student through data entry, the choice of the appropriate test, and the implementation and interpretation of the test selected. ISBN: 0340662093. Our Book No: 21436. $20 AUD.

80. Rankine, John (1997). The World is Your Client: The Autobiography of the Professional Life of John Rankine, a Consulting Civil and Structural Engineer [Cover subtitle: The Autobiography of John Rankine, an Enterprising Engineer]. Sydney, Crows Nest: EA Books: Engineers Australia Pty Limited. 155 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread, frontispiece portrait. The author describes the highlights of his professional career, from his first job as a draftsman, through army life during the war, to university life and his first job as an engineer at Stanley & Llewellyn. He went to England and France, then returned to the firm. After postgraduate study in Boston, he - together with John Hill - formed the new firm Rankine & Hill. John records his many and varied experiences as this firm went from strength to strength, expanding in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 1858256746. Our Book No: 22270. $20 AUD.

81. Replee (1992). Nudist: The Software for Qualitative Data Analysis: Getting Started on a Stand-Alone Macintosh. Melbourne: Replee Pty Ltd. 26 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover (cloth along spine), very good condition. Multi-platform release 2.3 for Macintoshes, IBM-PC/Windows, Unix and VAX/VMS. Our Book No: 13961. $15 AUD.

82. Rheingold, Howard (1992). Virtual reality (1st UK p/b ed). London: Mandarin. 415 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The editor of Whole Earth Review provides a popular account of the new science of virtual reality that immerses you in a computer-generated imaginary world, which promises great things for science, architecture, training surgeons, as well as mass-market entertainment. ISBN: 0749308893. Our Book No: 6248. $10 AUD.

83. Riley, Karl (1995). Tracing EMFs in Building Wiring and Grounding: A Practical Guide for Reducing AC Magnetic Fields Produced by Building Wiring and Grounding Practices. Tucson, AZ: Magnetic Sciences International. 126 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. Our Book No: 13372. $40 AUD.

84. Roscoe, Ken; Rowe, Barry (sketches) (1975). Inventors and inventions [Brooke Bond picture card series]. London: Brooke Bond Oxo Ltd / WWF: World Wildlife Fund. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, picture cards tipped in (pasted in), front cover creased. Estimated date: 1975 (Brooke Bond Collectables website). Consists of a set of 40 picture tea cards (complete set) in a booklet to inform about key technological inventions, such as the telephone and the steam engine. Brooke Bond is renowned for the attractive picture cards given away in packets of tea. Our Book No: 2291A. $12 AUD.

85. Sanderman, J. W. (editor) (1953). Ford engines: industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $20 AUD.

86. Sassower, Raphael (1995). Cultural Collisions: Postmodern Technoscience (1st ed). London: Hutchinson University Library. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, faint remainder stripe. Discusses postmodernism face-to-face with technological science. ISBN: 0415911109. Our Book No: 20514. $12 AUD.

87. Saunders, Thomas (2002). The Boiled Frog Syndrome: Your Health and the Built Environment. Chichester: Wiley-Academy / John Wiley. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. A frog jumps into a pot of water that is gradually being heated. As the water gets warmer, the frog adjusts its body temperature to the increasing water temperature, until ultimately the frog is boiled alive. Like the frog, we keep adjusting and reacting to the increasing health and ecological hazards to satisfy our expectations and demands for more comforts, greater convenience and easier living. Saunders, an architect, presents evidence to show that the source of most Western diseases of civilisation that have multiplied over the past 100 years, ranging from cancers to debilitating illnesses and allergies, can be traced to the modern built environment, our increasing exposure to electromagnetic radiation, and the indiscriminate use of untested advanced technology. It is also due, in part, to the 20th century's repudiation of perennial wisdom. ISBN: 0470845538. Our Book No: 13092. $80 AUD.

88. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

89. Scott, O. R. (1956). Fun with foam: Handcraft with plastic foam. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 17450. $20 AUD.

90. Shotton, Margaret A. (1989). Computer addiction? A study of computer dependency (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Taylor & Francis. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, tables, minor edgewear, old price marks, top & bottom edge lightly marked, small stain top some pages, stains top of rear cover & fore-edge of rear cover. This research investigates the syndrome of computer dependency and the background to apocryphal stories which suggest that 'obsessive' dependency of people upon computers is detrimental to their social and psychological development. ISBN: 08500667968. Our Book No: 23556. $25 AUD.

91. Shulman, Seth (2008). The Telephone Gambit: Chasing Alexander Graham Bell's Secret. New York: W. W. Norton. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear jacket, tiny hole fore-edge last two pages. The inventor of the telephone and co-founder of the National Geographic Society is challenged by the author. ISBN: 9780393062069. Our Book No: 24834. $20 AUD.

92. Siegel, Lee (2008). Against the Machine: Being Human in the Era of the Electronic Mob. London: Serpent's Tail / Profile Books. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover corner creased. A ruthless challenge to the conventional wisdom about the Internet. Argues that our ever-deepening immersion in life online doesn't just reshape the ordinary rhythms of our days; it also reshapes our minds and culture, in ways that we haven't yet reckoned. The web and its cultural correlatives and byproducts - such as the dominance of reality television and the rise of the bourgeois bohemian - have turned privacy into performance, play into commerce, and confused self-expression with art. And even as technology gurus ply their trade using the language of freedom and democracy, we cede more and more control of our freedom and individuality to the needs of the machine. This book will force you to see our culture - for better and worse - in an entirely new way. (Later subtitle: How the Web Is Reshaping Culture and Commerce -- And Why It Matters.). ISBN: 1846686970. Our Book No: 14117. $15 AUD.

93. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead Science: Science Studies and the Afterlife of Cold Fusion (1st p/b ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Examines the curious story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States. Reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $22 AUD.

94. Spector, Robert (2000). Amazon.com: get big fast (Inside the revolutionary business model that changed the world) (1st ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks front flyleaf. Describes the innovative and successful (but controversial) business model of Amazon, the pioneer online retailer. ISBN: 073226796X. Our Book No: 8771. $14 AUD.

95. SPSS (1993). SPSS Lisrel 7 and Prelis. Chicago: SPSS Inc. 169 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, summary card bound at rear. A computer program to analyse linear structural models. ISBN: 0918469902. Our Book No: 2279. $15 AUD.

96. Tapscott, Don; Williams, Anthony D. (2007). Wikinomics: How Mass Collaboration Changes Everything (1st U.K. ed). London: Atlantic Books. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a definitive investigation into how small business can achieve success in the emerging world of advanced technology. ISBN: 9781843547181. Our Book No: 23106. $20 AUD.

97. Tenner, Edward (1997). Why things bite back: technology and the revenge effect (1st p/b ed). London: Fourth Estate. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very light creasing to spine, plastic shop security sticker inside back cover. In this book the author explains the "revenge effect". He mentions a good example of how computers were going to save paper, however, the paper recycling bins are always full of printouts. ISBN: 1857025946. Our Book No: 21736. $14 AUD.

98. Tooth, Thomas (1992). It Was All a Matter of Time. Katoomba, NSW: Thomas (T. E.) Tooth. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. The story of navigational science. Matthew Flinders used this new science to chart the Australian coast. Includes the tale of the chronometer belonging to Flinders, which the author discovered in a Sydney museum in 1976. ISBN: 0646153862. Our Book No: 4808. $30 AUD.

99. Tronson, Mark (1989). Australian Diesel Locomotive Handbook. Wallacia, NSW: IFH Publsihing. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, many black & white text-photos, light edgewear. A pictorial guide to Australian diesel locomotives. Each type has a short description, photo, and study questions for enthusiasts. The author is a trainee engineman, who became a Baptist minister, but still retained his love of trains. ISBN: 0959110283. Our Book No: 14061. $20 AUD.

100. Trower, Jonathan K. (1989). Using Minitab for introductory statistical analysis. Columbus, OH: Merrill Publishing. 168 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. How to use Minitab, a computer statistics program. ISBN: 0675210151. Our Book No: 11384. $30 AUD.

101. Vladimorov, Leonid (1971). The Russian space bluff (The inside story of the Soviet drive to the Moon and beyond). London: Tom Stacey. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Inside story of the Soviet space drive, and how the Americans greatly over-rated the Soviet threat. Written by a Russian engineer and scientific editor, who had direct contact with the Soviet space scientists, who had to face immense bureaucratic, political and security precautions. ISBN: 0854680233. Our Book No: 2827. $20 AUD.

102. Walker, R. R. (1973). The Magic Spark: The Story of the First Fifty Years of Radio in Australia (1st ed) [50 Years]. Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name title page. To celebrate radio's Golden Jubilee, the author has written a full and colourful description of this popular medium. This book is more than a history, it is a personal record of times past and present and a forecast of things to come. ISBN: 0725601167. Our Book No: 2589. $22 AUD.

103. Wertheim, Margaret (1999). The pearly gates of cyberspace: A history of space from Dante to the internet. Sydney: Doubleday. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner lightly bumped. Discusses the distinction between physical and spiritual space throughout history - and how the latter is re-emerging via the internet. ISBN: 0868247448. Our Book No: 11719. $18 AUD.

104. West, Thomas G. (1991). The mind's eye: visual thinkers, gifted people with learning difficulties, computer images, and the ironies of creativity. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American computer technologist explores the curious connections between creative ability, visual thinking and dyslexia and other learning difficulties. Includes profiles of Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein, Dodgson, Poincare, Edison, Tesla, da Vinci, Churchill, Patton and Yeats. ISBN: 0879756462. Our Book No: 12173. $30 AUD.

105. Westcott, G. F. (1955). Mechanical and electrical engineering: Including energy conversion, transmission and storage, atomic Energy, pumping, blowing and compressing machinery, explosives and ordnance (1st ed) [Classified lists of historical events series]. London: Science Museum / HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, loose corrigenda sheet, small sticker mark front cover, corner tips lightly creased. This is the first of a set of pamphlets of lists of dates covering the history of human activity, especially science and technology. The date list in this pamphlet ranges from use of fire by Pekin Man (c500,000 BC) to several engineering feats in 1955. Our Book No: 20920. $10 AUD.

106. Wilkinson, Stephan (2005). Man and machine (1st ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author goes into the high-speed, high-risk world of restored jets, fast boats, and Formula 1 cars. He visits a factory where Amish men build custom ambulances, flies an airliner from the glory days of air travel, and has many adventures along the way. ISBN: 159228812X. Our Book No: 22619. $18 AUD.

107. Wood, John (2006). Leaving Microsoft to Change the World (1st ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner front cover little worn, minor edgewear. The American executive left Microsoft in 1999 to set up Room to Read, a nonprofit organization that promotes reading books and education across the developing world, starting in Nepal. ISBN: 9780061121081. Our Book No: 24709. $18 AUD.

108. Wurman, Richard Saul (1991). Information anxiety: what to do when information doesn't tell you what you need to know (1st ed). London: Pan Books. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine creased, bottom corner front cover & few pages creased. Provides a lively user-friendly book to help shorten the gap between what we understand and what we think we should understand (ie, coping with information overload in the computer age). ISBN: 00330310976. Our Book No: 24310. $16 AUD.