BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0920

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: BIOSCIENCES ** BIOLOGY ** PHYSIOLOGY ** GENETICS ** IMMUNOLOGY ** NEUROSCIENCES ** PSYCHOBIOLOGY ** SOCIOBIOLOGY ** ECOLOGY ** SCIENCE (GENERAL) ** SCIENTIFIC METHOD ** PSEUDOSCIENCE.
188 Items.

See also (click link): PHYSICAL SCIENCES, PHYSICS & CHEMISTRY ** TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTERS & INTERNET ** PHILOSOPHY & SKEPTICISM ** NATURE & NATURAL HISTORY ** ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE & MARINE ** PSYCHOLOGY ** HEALTH.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: SEPTEMBER 20, 2011.



1. Adler, Irving (1962). Thinking machines (Reprint ed) [Signet Science Library]. New York: NAL: New American Library. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, figures, page edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. Electronic computers are the great "thinkers" of today. A fascinating and lucid book explaining these complex thinking machines in terms that everyone can understand. Our Book No: 21043. $12 AUD.

2. Agar, W. E. (Wilfred) (1951). A Contribution to the Theory of the Living Organism (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (faint browning reverse side, flap clipped), rubber stamp, pages & front free flyleaf lightly browned. The author, professor of zoology, Melbourne University, discusses the living organism drawing on philosophy and biology. (Rubber stamp from Tyrrell's Book Shop.). Our Book No: 24361. $22 AUD.

3. Alcock, John (2006). An Enthusiasm for Orchids: Sex and Deception in Plant Evolution (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, tiny dent front cover jacket. The author explains orchid biology and history. Through the use of a field trip diary, he also touches on plant biology, biodiversity, and taxonomy and conservation. ISBN: 019518274X. Our Book No: 25044. $30 AUD.

4. Appleyard, Bryan (1999). Brave new worlds: genetics and the human experience. London: HC: HarperCollins. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), page lightly browned. Explores the conflicting promise and dangers of genetic manipulation, including ethical and moral issues. ISBN: 0002570211. Our Book No: 1064. $12 AUD.

5. Ashburner, Michael (2006). Won for all: how the Drosophila genome was sequenced (Reprint ed). New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press. 107 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos. An account how modern scientific research in the United States is conducted: sequencing the Drosophila genome. ISBN: 0879698020. Our Book No: 23672. $25 AUD.

6. Asimov, Isaac (1970). Photosynthesis (1st UK ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, flap corner clipped jacket, slight edgewear, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An introduction to plant photosynthesis by the master science communicator. ISBN: 004541002X. Our Book No: 7120. $20 AUD.

7. Asimov, Isaac (1970). Photosynthesis (1st UK ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, very slight edgewear, flap corner clipped jacket, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. An introduction to plant photosynthesis by the master science communicator. ISBN: 004541002X. Our Book No: 7120A. $20 AUD.

8. Asimov, Isaac (1987). The roving mind (A panoramic view of fringe science, technology, and the society of the future). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0192860771. Our Book No: 6171. $10.50 AUD.

9. Atrens, Dale (1988). Don't diet (1st ed). Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. A physiological explanation of why fatness is not due to overeating and under-exercise, and does not cause early heart disease. ISBN: 0867534028. Our Book No: 6067. $15 AUD.

10. Augee, Michael L. (editor) (1988). Marine Mammals of Australasia: Field Biology and Captive Management. Sydney: Royal Zoological Society of NSW. 140 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear. This book of research papers resulted from a symposium by the Royal Zoological Society of NSW in 1987. (Membership form for the RZSNSW loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 9027. $10 AUD.

11. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50 AUD.

12. Banerji, Barenya K (1981). Towards quiescence and immortality (1st ed). New York: Philosophical Library. 137 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, chipping & rubbing), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge coloured, minor pencil underlining, scuff mark & tiny tear between two pages. This book analyzes the way biological factors influence human society, offering a completely new evolutionary approach to development in human society based on such biological laws. ISBN: 0802223664. Our Book No: 22703. $16 AUD.

13. Barash, David P.; Barash, Ilona A. (2001). The mammal in the mirror: Understanding our place in the natural world. New York: W. H. Freeman. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A sweeping review of human biology, from genes to sociobiology to ecology. ISBN: 0716741660. Our Book No: 10262. $20 AUD.

14. Barnett, Anthony S. (2001). The story of rats: their impact on us, and our impact on them (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The author traces the history of rats. Written by Emeritus Professor of Zoology, Australian National University, who spent a lot of time studying rats in Scotland, India, Australia and North America. ISBN: 1865085197. Our Book No: 21953. $20 AUD.

15. Battro, Antonio M. (2000). Half a Brain is Enough: The Story of Nico [Cambridge Studies in Cognitive and Perceptual Development]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, edges lightly foxed. The extraordinary story of Nico, a three-year-old Argentinian boy who was given a right hemispherectomy to control his severe intractable epilepsy. The distinguished neuroscientist describes his work with Nico over several years and explains how a boy with only half a brain has developed into a bright child with relatively minor physical and mental impairment. It appears that Nico's so-called right-hemisphere skills - mathematics, visual arts, and music - have migrated to the left hemisphere. Nico performs well above average verbally, a left-brain skill. Charts Nico's "neuroeducation" with humor and compassion in a book that is part case history, and part a study of consciousness and the brain. ISBN: 0521783070. Our Book No: 14089. $25 AUD.

16. Bickel, Lennard (1983). Florey: the man who made penicillin (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac]. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, small tear top spine repaired. (Originally published as Rise Up to Life in 1972.) Biography of the Australian-born pathologist who invented penicillin and changed millions of lives because of his great discovery. ISBN: 0725104058. Our Book No: 20229. $15 AUD.

17. Birch, Charles (1981). Confronting the future: Australia and the world: The next hundred years (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374. Our Book No: 11205A. $10 AUD.

18. Bloom, Howard (1996). The Lucifer principle: a scientific expedition into the forces of history (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 466 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Explores the intricate relationships between genetics, human behaviour and culture throughout history. ISBN: 1864482001. Our Book No: 24385. $15 AUD.

19. Blundell, John (1975). Physiological psychology [Essential psychology series, no A2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps, copy 2. ISBN: 0416819508. Our Book No: 5510A. $10 AUD.

20. Blunt, Michael J. (1985). John Irvine Hunter of the Sydney Medical School 1898 - 1924 (1st ed). Sydney: Sydney University Press. 135 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing base spine. The story of John Irvine Hunter, professor of anatomy, University of Sydney, whose youthful brilliance and achievements made him a household name in post-World War 1 Australia. He died at the early age of 26. A legend that began to grow around him in his lifetime lives on today, 60 years after his death. This biography probes the nature of that legend from both his scientific achievements and personality attributes. ISBN: 042400111X. Our Book No: 24518. $25 AUD.

21. Bossomaier, Terry; Green, David (1998). Patterns in the Sand: Computers, Complexity and Life [Frontiers of science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners few pages folded. Explains the new scientific paradigm of complexity, which explain how the world (eg, human life) is put together by breaking large systems down into smaller and simpler parts. By two leading researchers in the field. ISBN: 1864486171. Our Book No: 1062. $10 AUD.

22. Brain, W. Russell (1940). Recent Advances in Neurology (4th ed). London: J. & A. Churchill. 364 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (spine slightly slack), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine lettering & rubber stamps), good-very good condition, figures, black & white photos, string bookmark, edgewear. A popular early textbook of neurology by London physician. Our Book No: 2317. $22 AUD.

23. Broderick, Damien (1999). The last mortal generation: how science will alter our lives in the 21st century (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease top edge & bottom corner rear page, minor edgewear. This book gives an explanation of the latest scientific research into genetic engineering, neuroscience, quantum theory and cosmology. ISBN: 1864364408. Our Book No: 23083. $20 AUD.

24. Brookes, Martin (2004). Extreme Measures: The Dark Visions and Bright Ideas of Francis Galton (1st US ed). New York: Bloomsbury. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. Our Book No: 21640. $25 AUD.

25. Bryan, Elizabeth (2007). Singing the life: the story of a family in the shadow of cancer (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, colour charts. Eloquently sets her own and her family's unique story against the universal fears, problems and worries that face those affected by cancer. Includes genetic risk (two gene charts are included). This is an inspirational and encouraging book by an extraordinary woman. ISBN: 9780091917159. Our Book No: 21915. $25 AUD.

26. Burnie, David (1999). Get a grip on ecology. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 192 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings, printed on brown recycled paper. An entertaining introduction to the science of ecology, which explores the complicated interaction between living creatures and their environment. It is more than topical buzzwords such as rainforests, recycled paper, pollution and the ozone layer. ISBN: 0297827022. Our Book No: 4401. $10 AUD.

27. Cain, A. J. (1993). Animal species and their evolution (with new afterword) [Princeton science library series]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. ISBN: 0691020981. Our Book No: 3944. $12.50 AUD.

28. Cannon, Walter B. (1963). Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement (2nd ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 404 pp. Paperback thick trade, card covers, very good condition, figures, rubber stamp, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing inside covers, light crease spine, minor edgewear. American physiologist describes a pioneering series of investigations concerned with bodily changes that occur in conjunction with pain, hunger and the main emotions. (Originally published, 1915. This is the later second edition.). Our Book No: 24778. $18 AUD.

29. Carew, Thomas J. (2000). Behavioral Neurobiology: The Cellular Organization of Natural Behavior (Reprint ed). Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates. 436 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, title page little creased. Provides a novel treatment of the neural basis of behavior. The pedagogical premise is that general insights into the neuronal organization of behavior can be gained by examining neural solutions that have evolved in animals to solve problems encountered in their particular environmental niches. Presents in-depth case studies of individual animals from which themes clearly emerge, taking on additional meaning by being considered in a real-world behavioral context. ISBN: 0878930922. Our Book No: 14263. $30 AUD.

30. Carruthers, Malcolm (1997). Maximising manhood: beating the male menopause (1st thus ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 240 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The pioneer English G.P. explains how testosterone deficiency, particularly in men in their fifties, can have a huge effect on men's health. Based on 1000 case studies in his practice. The male menopause (andropause) is very poorly known compared to the female menopause. The main symptoms are irritability, loss of energy and low libido. ISBN: 072253518X. Our Book No: 13678. $16 AUD.

31. Cartwright, Frederick; Biddiss, Michael D. (with) (1973). Disease and history (2nd ed). London: Hart-Davis, MacGribbon. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. Jacket: tiny piece missing top edge, faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear. This book sets out to show how disease (and the conquest of disease), has in fact frequently changed the course of history, both in its effects on peoples and on individuals. ISBN: 0246105372. Our Book No: 22385. $20 AUD.

32. Casti, John L. (2000). Paradigms lost: Images of man in the mirror of science (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 566 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition. A unique and penetrating study of humankind, from our biochemical origins to our present role as observers in the universe. Each chapter is constructed in the form of a trial, with conventional scientific wisdom as the Prosecution, and alternative views put forward by the Defence. The author then steps in to act as juror. ISBN: 0349105448. Our Book No: 4824. $16.50 AUD.

33. Chauvin, Remy (1985). Parapsychology: When the Irrational Rejoins Science. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 164 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. An introduction to parapsychology, by a French biologist from the Sorbonne. ISBN: 0899501451. Our Book No: 1787. $20 AUD.

34. Christie, Maureen (2001). The ozone layer: a philosophy of science perspective (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased rear cover. By lecturer in philosophy of science, University of Melbourne, Australia. Provides the first thorough and accessible history of stratospheric ozone, from the discovery of ozone in the 19th century to current investigations of the Antarctic ozone hole. This book will interest students and academics concerned with the history, philosophy and sociology of science, as well as having general appeal on this subject of contemporary relevance and concern. ISBN: 0521659086. Our Book No: 7328A. $20 AUD.

35. Clark, William R. (1997). At war within: the double-edged sword of immunity. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 275 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. American immunologist provides a fascinating tour of the human immune system: its history of discovery, how it protects us, and how it may bring its full force to bear at the wrong time or in the wrong place. Includes HIV/AIDS, organ transplants, allergy. ISBN: 0195115686. Our Book No: 12648. $10 AUD.

36. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573. $20 AUD.

37. Clarke, Steve (1998). Metaphysics and the Disunity of Scientific Knowledge [Avebury Series in Philosophy]. Aldershot, Hants: Ashgate Publishing. 135 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The central theme in modern philosophy - from Hume, Kant and Hegel, to today - can be understood as a reaction to the perceived threat of disorder. Argues for a metaphysics of disorder, and outlines a number of important philosophical consequences. When appropriately constrained by empiricism, such a metaphysics allows us to make sense of ourselves as knowers who must make do in a world of complexity and uncertainty. We cope by learning to export knowledge to situations where knowledge eludes us. An account of causal and idealizational reasoning in science - similar with recent work by Nancy Cartwright - is developed to exemplify the main argument. The author's philosophical position is contrasted with that of recent postmodernists, notably Richard Rorty. ISBN: 1859725384. Our Book No: 13417. $50 AUD.

38. Cousins, Norman (1989). Head first: The biology of hope (1st ed). New York: Dutton. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). ISBN: 0525248056. Our Book No: 3724. $25 AUD.

39. Cravens, Hamilton (1988). The triumph of evolution: The heredity - environment controversy, 1900-1941 (1st p/b ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. Hamilton Cravens challenges widespread belief to argue that the impact of evolutionary ideas on American culture and science has been greater since the collapse of social Darwinism. ISBN: 0801837421. Our Book No: 20452. $18.50 AUD.

40. Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly (1993). The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium (First ed). New York: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder stripe. In a previous book "Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience", the psychologist introduced a radical new theory of happiness. "The Evolving Self" pushes the powerful argument developed into the realms of society, history and the future (evolution the self). ISBN: 0060166770. Our Book No: 20289. $18 AUD.

41. Dale, J. E. (editor); Milthorpe, F. L. (editor) (1983). The Growth and Functioning of Leaves: Proceedings of a symposium held prior to the Thirteenth International Botanical Congress at the University of Sydney 18-20 August 1981 (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 540 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, crease first few pages. Heavy. This book, written by leading international experts, provides an integrated, coherent account of the interception of light by the leaf surface. This would be a useful text in advanced undergraduate and graduate courses concerned with the growth and physiology of plants and for research workers in plant physiology, crop physiology, agronomy, horticulture and ecology. ISBN: 0521237610. Our Book No: 22547. $70 AUD.

42. Dando-Collins, Stephen (2008). Pasteur's Gambit (1st ed). Sydney, North Sydney: Random House. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few cartoons, minor edgewear, minor creases front cover, pages lightly browned. In 1887, the desperate NSW government of Sir Henry Parkes advertised an international competition for a biological cure for the rabbit plague ravaging Australian and New Zealand farms. The competition, with a prize equivalent to $10 million today, attracted 1500 entries, and generated a sensational episode in Australasian history that combined science, subterfuge and scandal. This book is the previously untold true story of an extraordinary episode in both scientific and national history. ISBN: 9781741667035. Our Book No: 24857. $25 AUD.

43. Davies, Justine (editor) (2010). An Inconceivable Notion: Stories of Coping with Infertility and Childlessness (1st ed). Warriewood, NSW: Finch Publishing. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips little worn. This book is a collection of stories from women and men who have been unable to conceive, either from physical reasons or through other circumstances. The contributors, from throughout Australia, discuss the issues that they faced, and how their childlessness has affected their lives and their relationships, past and present. In frank and honest accounts of their thoughts and emotions the women and men interviewed highlight important and rarely discussed issues in society today. ISBN: 9781921462115. Our Book No: 24902. $28 AUD.

44. Dawkins, Richard (1990). The selfish gene (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, tiny scuff top edge rear cover, pages lightly browned. Describes a new face of the theory of evolution. ISBN: 0192860925. Our Book No: 24332. $15 AUD.

45. Doherty, Peter (2006). The beginner's guide to winning the Nobel Prize: a life in science (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The life and work of the Nobel Prize winner Professor Peter Doherty, AC. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Physiology and Medicine with Swiss colleague Rolf Zinkernagel in 1996 for discovering the nature of the cellular immune defence, and was also recognised as Australian of the year in 1997. ISBN: 0522851215. Our Book No: 21580. $15 AUD.

46. Donavan, Arthur (1996). Antoine Lavoisier: Science, Administration and Revolution (Reissue ed) [Cambridge Science Biographies]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases & scratches covers, minor edgewear, prize presentation certificate front flyleaf. A comprehensive biography of the great 18th-century French chemist, biochemist and administrator, Antoine Lavoisier. This book illuminates the rise of modern science and the history of the French Revolution. ISBN: 052156672X. Our Book No: 21578. $22 AUD.

47. Drayson, Nicholas (2008). Love and the Platypus (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 341 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a delightful, captivating novel that examines the obsessive nature of scientific inquiry and its environmental consequences, and the wonders of nature and of romantic love. ISBN: 9781921215995. Our Book No: 24906. $20 AUD.

48. Dreher, Henry (1995). The immune power personality: 7 traits you can develop to stay healthy (1st stated ed). New York: Dutton. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side). This book draws on cutting-edge research in the mind-body field to identify seven traits associated with immunity. Shows how individuals can cultivate these traits in themselves. ISBN: 0525938389. Our Book No: 24400. $20 AUD.

49. Dubrov, A. P. (Aleksandr Petrovich); Sinclair, Frank L. (translator) (1978). The Geomagnetic Field and Life: Geomagnetobiology (First ed). New York: Plenum Press. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, edgewear jacket, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first extensive review of the biological effects of the geomagnetic field (GMF) to be published in English. Presents several provocative theories. Examines the decisive role of the GMF in all processes occurring in the biosphere. Delineates the theory of functional symmetry and dissymmetry of biological objects - the common principle of the response of living organisms to the GMF and other physical factors. ISBN: 0306310724. Our Book No: 13601. $180 AUD.

50. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

51. Evans, Hilary; Evans, Dik (1976). Beyond the Gaslight: Science in Popular Fiction 1895 - 1905. London: Frederick Muller. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings (including endpapers), corner tip front free flyleaf creased, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The year 1900 in Britain was a time of hope after many great scientific advancements. Many speculative writers were at work, daring to stretch the scientific truth. This book examines these embryonic science fiction themes, and places them within the social and scientific context of the time. ISBN: 058431017X. Our Book No: 13052. $15 AUD.

52. Ewart, Elizabeth (editor); O'Hanlon, Michael (editor) (2007). Body Arts and Modernity. Wantage, Oxon: Sean Kingston Publishing. 185 pp. Hardback without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. These essays draw together ideas emerging from the anthropology of the body, the Western interest in body ornamentation of the 'other', and the recent revival of specific body arts such as tattooing and piercing. Drawing on ethnographic case studies from the Amazon, Indonesia, Africa, Melanesia and Polynesia, this volume shows how bodily presentation plays a fundamental role in contemporary identity politics, interacting with national and global stereotypes, that may in turn both constrain and empower local traditions. ISBN: 0954557298. Our Book No: 22604. $60 AUD.

53. Farrington, Benjamin (1953). Greek science: its meaning for us (1st combined ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner rear cover creased, very minor wear top & base of spine. A survey of scientific thought from 600 B. C. to the time of Ptolemy and Galen, when the foundations of much of modern science were laid. Our Book No: 21966. $12 AUD.

54. Fried, Robert; Grimaldi, Joseph (with) (1993). The Psychology and Physiology of Breathing in Behavioral Medicine, Clinical Psychology, and Psychiatry [Plenum Series in Behavioral Psychophysiology and Medicine]. New York: Plenum Press. 374 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, very good plus condition, top edge lightly foxed, corners little bumped. This is Fried's third book on the crucial role of breathing and hyperventilation in our emotional and physical health. Chapter headings include: Elements of the Anatomy and Physiology of the Respiratory System; The Circulatory System and the Heart; Blood and the Red Blood Cell; Capnometry and the Computerized Psychophysiological Profile; Some Functional Relationships Between Hyperventilation and the Endocrine, Cardiovascular, and Nervous Systems; Respiration, Hyperventilation and Mental Disorders; Behavioral Treatment and Control of Hyperventilation; Behavioral Assessment and Breathing Training in the Treatment of Hyperventilation and Asthma. ISBN: 0306442787. Our Book No: 13970. $85 AUD.

55. Fritz, Sandy (compiler); Brown, Jack (introduction) (2002). Understanding germ warfare: From the editors of Scientific American [Science made accessible series]. New York: Byron Preiss / Warner Books. 132 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0446679542. Our Book No: 9200. $10.50 AUD.

56. Gatchel, Robert J. (editor); Blanchard, Edward B. (editor) (1998). Psychophysiological Disorders: Research and Clinical Applications (P/b, reprint ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 484 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Heavy. Psychophysiological disorders have provided the traditional interface between psychology and health. The recent boom in health psychology demonstrates the need for expert summaries of the state of research in these physical disorders, all of which have important psychosocial components. Disorders covered include irritable bowel syndrome, headaches, essential hypertension, rheumatoid arthritis and diabetes. ISBN: 1557985235. Our Book No: 13944. $25 AUD.

57. George, F. H. (1965). Cybernetics and biology (1st ed). London: Oliver & Boyd. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, lightly foxed around edges, bottom corner creased front cover, faded mark around edges of back cover. An introduction for biologists of cybernetics (methods of control and communication common to living organisms and computers). Our Book No: 21299. $15 AUD.

58. George, F. H. (1971). Cybernetics (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: English Universities Press. 194 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures. This book is intended to outline, for the beginner, the ramifications of the science of cybernetics. ISBN: 0340059419. Our Book No: 21314. $10 AUD.

59. Goldbort, Robert (2006). Writing for Science: The Most Comprehensive Writing Guide Available for Science Students and Professional Researchers (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, boxes, minor edgewear. Covers the entire range of writing skills that an experimental scientist may need to employ. Detailed chapters cover every type of science writing, from routine forms, such as laboratory notes, abstracts, and memoranda, to the more complex writing required in theses, journal articles, and grant proposals. Using numerous extended examples, offers students and professionals alike the thorough, practical advice needed to write and communicate effectively. ISBN: 0684849585. Our Book No: 24486. $25 AUD.

60. Goldsmid, John (1988). The deadly legacy: Australian history and transmissible disease [Australian studies in biology series]. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press / Australian Institute of Biology. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, figures, tables, maps, cover corner creased, owner's written name & date. A history of infectious diseases and epidemics in Australia. The author is an academic pathologist, University of Tasmania. ISBN: 0868403946. Our Book No: 4477. $18.50 AUD.

61. Goleman, Daniel (editor); Davidson, Richard J. (editor) (1979). Consciousness: Brain, states of awareness, and mysticism. New York: Harper & Row. 221 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, spinewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063830450. Our Book No: 14452. $17.50 AUD.

62. Gould, Stephen Jay (2001). The Lying Stones of Marrakech: Penultimate Reflections in Natural History (1st thus ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Vintage / Random House. 372 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All these essays by Stephen Jay Gould were previously published by Natural History magazine. ISBN: 0099285835. Our Book No: 24578. $12 AUD.

63. Gould, Stephen Jay (2003). The hedgehog, the fox, and the magister's pox: Mending and minding the misconceived gap between science and the humanities. London: Jonathan Cape. 479 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Stephen Jay Gould uses the centuries-old conflict between science and the humanities to investigate urgent scientific research issues of the past and present. ISBN: 022406309X. Our Book No: 20105. $20 AUD.

64. Gray, Jeffrey A. (1982). The neuropsychology of anxiety: an enquiry into the function of the septo-hippocampal system (First ed) [Oxford psychology series]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 548 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, spine slightly slack. Heavy. This is the first volume in the Oxford Psychology Series, and it has established itself as a classic in the field of neural correlates of anxiety. Reviews research on the behavioural effects of anti-anxiety drugs in animals and their mode of action in the brain. Formulates a theory in which anxiety activates structures throughout the brain, but particularly the septo-hippocampal system. Applies the theory to the symptoms and therapy of anxiety, and to the personality of anxiety-prone individuals. ISBN: 019852109X. Our Book No: 13075. $40 AUD.

65. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, Cosmos, Nature and Creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). About the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $18 AUD.

66. Greek, Ray C.; Greek, Jean Swingle (2003). Specious science: why experiments on animals harm humans (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In easy to understand language, this persuasive book provides the scientific underpinning for the philosophy of "do no harm to any animal, human or not". ISBN: 0826415385. Our Book No: 21642. $20 AUD.

67. Gross, Paul R.; Levitt, Norman (1994). Higher superstition: the academic Left and its quarrels with science (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine lightly faded jacket. Thorough critique of left-wing scholars of "cultural studies" who turn to subjects far outside their areas of expertise. Fashionable viewpoints include postmodernism, feminism, radical environmentalism, multiculturalism and AIDS activism. They find the origins of their anti-science attitudes not only in modern discontents, but also in a long tradition of Romantic unhappiness with rationalism. ISBN: 0801847664. Our Book No: 12666. $18 AUD.

68. Habeshaw, Sue; Steeds, Di (1993). 53 interesting communication exercises for science students (2nd ed) [Interesting ways to teach series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 237 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white cartoons, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, communication exercises for science condition. ISBN: 0947885218. Our Book No: 20247. $18 AUD.

69. Hacking, Ian (editor) (1985). Scientific Revolutions (Reprint ed) [Oxford Readings in Philosophy]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 180 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine lettering lightly faded (a common problem), edges lightly foxed. Eight essays by experts in the philosophy of science, including T. S. Kuhn, Karl Popper, Imre Lakatos and Paul Feyerabend. ISBN: 019875051X. Our Book No: 4420. $13 AUD.

70. Hamilton, David (1986). The monkey gland affair. London: Chatto & Windus. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. A classic story of pseudoscience. The rise and fall of Serge Voronoff, the flamboyant French surgeon who enjoyed worldwide fame in the 1920s for his alleged success in reviving sexual appetites through the grafting of monkey's testicles (!). ISBN: 0701130210. Our Book No: 12239. $20 AUD.

71. Hartmann, Ernest (1984). The Nightmare: The Psychology and Biology of Terrifying Dreams (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 294 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, reverse side covers & edges lightly browned, light edgewear. Comprehensive explanation of nightmares - who has them, why they happen, and what they mean. ISBN: 0465051103. Our Book No: 20969. $12 AUD.

72. Hayden, Anders (1999). Sharing the work, sparing the planet: Work time, consumption and ecology. London: Zed Books. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). Canadian activist argues that reduced work time will sustain the environment, ensure increased employment, social justice and higher quality of life. ISBN: 1864031115. Our Book No: 15672. $20 AUD.

73. Hayward, Jeremy W. (1987). Shifting worlds changing minds: Where the sciences and Buddhism meet. Boston: New Science Library / Shambhala. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By nuclear physicist who is also vice-president of the Naropa Institute. ISBN: 0877733686. Our Book No: 4501A. $20 AUD.

74. Hazen, Robert M. (1999). The diamond makers (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased, internally excellent. A compelling drama of scientific discovery. Spanning centuries of ground-breaking science, rivalry, fraud, and self-delusion, this book is centered around the brilliant, often eccentric, and controversial pioneers of high-pressure research. ISBN: 052165472. Our Book No: 22218. $25 AUD.

75. Heazle, Michael; Pillar, Paul R. (foreword) (2010). Uncertainty in Policy Making: Values and Evidence in Complex Decisions [Science in Society Series]. London: Earthscan Publications. 185 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. Explores how uncertainty is interpreted and used by policy makers, experts and politicians. It argues that conventional notions of rational, evidence-based policy making - hailed by governments and organisations across the world as the only way to make good policy - is an impossible aim in highly complex and uncertain environments. The blind pursuit of such a rational goal is in fact irrational in a world of competing values and interests. Based on two high-profile case studies: the Iraq War, and climate change policy in the US, UK and Australia. Based on three years' research - including interviews with experts such as Hans Blix, Paul Pillar and Brian Jones - both case studies show that treatment of uncertainty issues in specialist advice is often determined by how well the advice fits with or contradicts the policy goals and orientation of the politicians. One should not allow the debate to be side-tracked by arguments over whose expert advice is 'more right'. We must accept that uncertainty in complex issues is unavoidable, and recognise the values and interests that lie at the heart of the issues. Offers a hedging approach; this enables policy makers to manage rather than eliminate uncertainty. ISBN: 9781849710831. Our Book No: 14256. $58 AUD.

76. Hersh, Seymour M. (1970). Chemical and biological warfare: the hidden arsenal [Panther modern society series]. London: Panther. 354 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine creased. ISBN: 0586032959. Our Book No: 12518. $12 AUD.

77. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

78. Hillary, Eve (2003). Health betrayal: staying away from the sickness industry (1st ed). Sydney: Synergy Books. 235 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, who suffers a chronic illness, offers a stinging critique of the causes of chronic illness from an environmental aspect. Also discusses potential problems with genetic engineering. ISBN: 0975059408. Our Book No: 22246. $26 AUD.

79. Hoyningen-Huene, Paul (1993). Reconstructing scientific revolutions: Thomas S. Kuhn's philosophy of science. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A comprehensive study of the influential theories of the philosopher Thomas S. Kuhn, particularly his book The Structure of Scientific Revolutions, within which he proposed his paradigm theory. The discussion is anchored by the historiographic foundations of Kuhn's philosophy. ISBN: 0226355519. Our Book No: 12336. $25 AUD.

80. Huizenga, John R. (1993). Cold fusion: The scientific fiasco of the century (1st p/b ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, small mark bottom edge near spine. This book documents the development of the cold fusion saga up to July 1993, and provides a careful and thorough study of the scientific and other issues relating to the controversy. ISBN: 0198558171. Our Book No: 21579. $20 AUD.

81. Humphrey, Nicholas (2002). The inner eye: social intelligence in evolution (1st thus ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, drawings, minor edgewear. Describes the speculations about consciousness, society and evolution deduced after he spent three months at Dian Fossey's gorilla research centre in Rwanda. How did the notion of personal identity or self evolve in humans, as well as the capacity for mindreading. ISBN: 0192802445. Our Book No: 24586. $15 AUD.

82. Jastrow, Joseph (1962). Error and Eccentricity in Human Belief (New ed) [Former title: Wish and Wisdom, Episodes in the Vagaries of Belief]. New York: Dover Publications. 394 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Reissued and retitled edition of a classic text on pseudoscientific thinking, originally published in 1935. Our Book No: 13969. $20 AUD.

83. Johnson, Phillip E. (2000). The wedge of truth: splitting the foundations of naturalism. Downers Grove, IL: IVP: InterVarsity Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Johnson is an American law professor and relentless critic of Darwinism. He addresses the evolution-creation debate in the USA, but also has a broader focus, looking at the confused relationship between science and the naturalistic worldview that underlies it among scientists. He hopes that rational thought can coexist with a new worldview based on the Christian gospel. ISBN: 0830822674. Our Book No: 13237. $16.50 AUD.

84. Johnson, R. (editor); Jellis, G. J. (editor) (1993). Breeding for Disease Resistance (First ed) [Developments in Plant Pathology Series]. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 205 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures, tables. Reprinted from the academic journal Euphytica, volume 63, issues 1 - 2, for the British Society for Plant Pathology. Proceedings of the International Conference on Breeding for Disease Resistance, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, 1991. We increasingly need to understand how disease resistances are introduced into crop plants. This book covers the successes and failures of the classical techniques, advances towards modern technology, and the problem of plant variation. Crops covered include cereals (wheat, barley, rice), potatoes, vegetables and soft fruits. ISBN: 079231607X. Our Book No: 12837. $60 AUD.

85. Kanigel, Robert (1991). The Man who Knew Infinity: A Life of the Genius Ramanujan (1st ed). London: Scribner. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small stain bottom corner flap), faint foxing edges. Heavy. The life and work of the brilliant self-taught Indian mathematician whose work contains some of the best ideas in the history of science. ISBN: 0356203301. Our Book No: 13619. $20 AUD.

86. Karamesinis, Marie (2003). Hidden Treasure: Thoughts about Living with Turner's Syndrome. Victoria: Victorian Turner's Syndrome Association. 110 pp. Paperback thin trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, colour drawings, flyleaf removed, small mark fore-edge first two pages, tiny dent front cover, minor edgewear. Written for all people affected by Turner's Syndrome, their families, and health professionals involved in the care of people with genetic conditions. A treasury of life experiences - explores the real impact that Turner's Syndrome has had on them, and how they have managed the challenges. ISBN: 0958090513. Our Book No: 25162. $20 AUD.

87. Kendler, Kenneth S.; Prescott, Carol A. (2006). Genes, Environment, and Psychopathology: Understanding the Causes of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders. New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Reviews the groundbreaking results of the Virginia Adult Twin Study of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders, based on longitudinal data from over 9000 individuals. The risks for depression, anxiety, eating disorders, antisocial behavior, alcoholism and substance abuse emerge from the interplay of genetic and environmental influences. Questions addressed include whether risk is disorder-specific, how to distinguish between correlational and causal genetic and environmental factors, sex differences, and how risk and protective factors interact over time. ISBN: 1593853165. Our Book No: 10705. $26 AUD.

88. Kirk, John T. O. (2007). Science & certainty (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. Our Book No: 22850. $35 AUD.

89. Klopfer, P. H.; Hailman, J. P. (1974). An Introduction to Animal Behavior: Ethology's First Century (2nd, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables. Covers the development of the main concepts explaining animal behaviour: its evolutionary (biological), environmental, developmental and physiological causes and origins. ISBN: 0134779355. Our Book No: 20284. $14 AUD.

90. Kosko, Bart (1994). Fuzzy thinking: The new science of fuzzy logic. London: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder star. Heavy. The story of a major advance in science and technology, in which computers make decisions based on evaluating data, not on binary choice. ISBN: 000255352X. Our Book No: 11975A. $25 AUD.

91. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Measurement, psychophysics, and neural information processing [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 2]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 468 pp. Hardback, as new condition, figures. Heavy. ISBN: 0716708493. Our Book No: 5689. $30 AUD.

92. Krementsov, Nikolai (2002). The cure: a story of cancer and politics from the annals of the Cold War (1st ed). Chicago: UCP: University of Chicago Press. 261 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flaps creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. This is the story of a husband-and-wife team who developed a promising anti-cancer treatment in Stalin's Russia, only to see their discovery entangled in Cold War rivalries, ideological conflict and scientific turf wars. ISBN: 0226452840. Our Book No: 20780. $20 AUD.

93. Krishnamurty, Goteti Bala; Kasovia-Schmitt, Patricia; Ostroff, David J. (1994). Statistics: An Interactive Text for the Health and Life Sciences. Boston: Jones & Bartlett. 709 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Many real-life statistics examples. Has spaces for students to write in answers. Our Book No: 3838. $30 AUD.

94. Lavers, Chris (2000). Why Elephants Have Big Ears: Nature's Engines and the Order of Life. London: Victor Gollancz. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A fascinating book of popular natural history, listing a number of conundrums, that engage the reader and help explain how animals evolved into the breathtaking range of forms that grace our planet. It draws on zoology, sociology, evolutionary biology and palaeontology to provide entertaining explanations of the science of the natural world. By English academic geography lecturer and animal specialist. ISBN: 0575067225. Our Book No: 9302. $15 AUD.

95. Levy, Elinor; Monte, Tom (1997). The 10 Best Ways to Boost Your Immune System: A Total Health Prescription for today. London: Bantam Books. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny tear fore-edge rear cover, crease spine, faint foxing edges, top corner rear cover creased. Self-help book about nutritional and other ways of improving your immune system. ISBN: 055350553X. Our Book No: 24692. $12 AUD.

96. Levy, Florence (editor); Hay, David (editor) (2001). Attention, genes and ADHD (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner / Routledge. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. The first book to review and integrate both behaviour genetic and molecular genetic advances in this area. The implications for education and intervention, as well as exploring the future roles of genetic studies of ADHD are looked at. ISBN: 1841692670. Our Book No: 21145. $28 AUD.

97. Levy, H. (1947). The Universe of Science (2nd revised ed) [Thinker's Library]. London: Watts & Co. 170 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Cover subtitle: One of the finest books of scientific analysis published in recent years. No 67 in the series. By professor of mathematics, Imperial College. Shows how science is a weapon forged by humans to extend control over nature, and a means of presenting its changing processes in a rational form. Our Book No: 16960. $10 AUD.

98. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

99. Losee, John (1972). A historical introduction to the philosophy of science (1st ed) [Oxford paperbacks university series]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. An historical exposition of debating positions on such issues as the distinction between scientific inquiry and other types of investigations, the interdependence of observation and theory, and the evaluation of competing scientific theories. Although the emphasis is on developments before 1940, relevant links are established to contemporary discussions in the philosophy of science. ISBN: 0198880774. Our Book No: 23159. $20 AUD.

100. Lovallo, William R. (1997). Stress & health: biological and psychological interactions (1st p/b ed) [Behavioral medicine & health psychology series, 1]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An excellent textbook on psychological stress that places emphasis on the psychophysiological linkages. ISBN: 0803970013. Our Book No: 12446. $20 AUD.

101. Lowman, Margaret D.; Ballard, Robert D. (foreword) (1999). Life in the Treetops: Adventures of a Woman in Field Biology. New Haven, CT: Yale Nota Bene. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fascinating autobiography of a biologist who studies forest treetop life around the world. ISBN: 0300084641. Our Book No: 10709. $12 AUD.

102. Luce, Gay Gaer (1973). Body time: the natural rhythms of the body. St Albans, Herts: Paladin. 330 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0586081291. Our Book No: 10612. $10 AUD.

103. Luria, S. E. (Salvador E.) (1976). Life: The unfinished experiment (A Nobel Laureate interprets modern biology) (1st UK ed). London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), fore-edge lightly foxed. An award-winning popular introduction to molecular biology and genetics by American physiologist, including discussion of the future dangers posed for humankind. ISBN: 0285648047. Our Book No: 7792. $15 AUD.

104. Maddox, Brenda (2003). Rosalind Franklin: The Dark Lady of DNA (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corners covers little creased, top corner tip front cover lightly scuffed, pages lightly browned. In this fascinating book, the author tells the story of a remarkably single-minded, forthright and tempestuous young British woman, who at the age of 15 decided she wanted to be a scientist, but who was airbrushed out of the greatest scientific discovery of the 20th century (DNA). ISBN: 0006552110. Our Book No: 24996. $15 AUD.

105. Mansfield, Richard S.; Busse, Thomas V. (1981). The psychology of creativity and discovery: scientists and their work. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed & reverse side browned), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge slightly foxed. Two academic educational psychologists provide a critical review of past research, which together with recent findings, provide new insights into the nature and origins of scientific creativity. ISBN: 0882296531. Our Book No: 13950. $10 AUD.

106. Maslow, Abraham H. (1966). The Psychology of Science: A Reconnaissance (Reprint ed). Chicago: Gateway / Henry Regnery. 168 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing covers, small stain bottom corner front cover, rubber stamp, slight crease spine, owner's written name. The author, founder of humanistic psychology, advocates humanistic science in general, rather than a classical mechanistic science: knowledge that is based on understanding and empathy rather than on manipulation and control. ISBN: 0809261308. Our Book No: 24484. $15 AUD.

107. Milkman, Harvey; Sunderwirth, Stanley (1993). Pathways to pleasure: the consciousness & chemistry of optimal living (1st ed). New York: Lexington books / Macmillan. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), figures, tables. Two academics offer a new and rewarding pathway to enhancing one's pleasure in everyday life without drugs, addictive behaviour and simplistic recipes for feeling good. Draws on current research in psychology and the growing field of brain biochemistry. How to incorporate natural highs in everyday life by pursuing pleasurable and creative activities. ISBN: 0029212731. Our Book No: 12934. $20 AUD.

108. Miller, Jonathan; Van Loon, Borin (1996). Introducing Darwin and Evolution (Reprint ed). Cambridge / New York: Icon Books / Totem Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, barcode sticker. The life and work of the great English scientist, who formulated theories of evolution. provides a clear historical perspective on the progress from pre-Darwinian biology to modern genetics and the crucial discovery of chromosomes. ISBN: 1840461535. Our Book No: 24370. $15 AUD.

109. Moskowitz, Michael (editor); Monk, Catherine (editor); Kaye, Carol (editor); Ellman, Steven (editor) (1997). The Neurobiological and Developmental Basis for Psychotherapeutic Intervention (1st ed) [Library of Clinical Psychoanalysis]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 260 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, faint marks page edges. Academic studies that address the relationship between early experience and later difficulties in life, and how this influences therapy. ISBN: 0765700972. Our Book No: 24383. $30 AUD.

110. Mudher, Amritpal (editor); Newman, Tracey A. (editor) (2008). Drosophila: A Toolbox for the Study of Neurodegenerative Disease [SEB Experimental Biology Series]. Abingdon, Oxon: Taylor & Francis. 220 pp. Hardback, black pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. An overview of the ways in which Drosophila is currently being used as a model organism to further our understanding of a spectrum of human neurological diseases, including Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease and hereditary spastic paraplegia. Each chapter is written by respected researchers and gives an excellent account of the subject suitable for postgraduate and postdoctoral researchers. ISBN: 9780415411851. Our Book No: 13617. $150 AUD.

111. Needleman, Jacob (1988). A sense of the cosmos: the encounter of modern science and ancient truth (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Philosophy professor states that Western science has assumed we can understand the universe without understanding human consciousness. This has had a catastrophic impact on our inner lives. We must bring together science and spirituality, ancient wisdom and the latest technological know-how. Only on such a foundation of harmony can we start to forge a better future. ISBN: 0140190554. Our Book No: 2472. $12 AUD.

112. Nicholls, Jennifer (editor); Pailthorpe, Bernard (editor) (2003). From zero to infinity (1st ed). Sydney: Science Foundation for Physics / University of Sydney. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages lightly creased. Lectures delivered at the Science Foundation for Physics 2003, Professor Harry Messel International Science School, held at the School of Physics, University of Sydney. The topics covered range from the familiar, such as Australian native animals and the Great Barrier Reef, to the definitely strange, like the extremophiles - organisms that thrive in extreme temperature or pH conditions: from blue sky research such as galactic cannibalism and the early universe, to immediately applicable studies such as high resolution meteorology, and the effect of radiation on biological and electronic systems. ISBN: 1864875518. Our Book No: 23803. $25 AUD.

113. Norman, Geoffrey R.; Streiner, David L. (1993). Biostatistics: the bare essentials (First ed). St Louis: Mosby Year Book, Inc. 260 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, figures, corner tips lightly creased, tables, endpapers lightly foxed. ISBN: 1556643691. Our Book No: 13616. $22 AUD.

114. Nyhart, Lynn K. (2009). Modern Nature: The Rise of the Biological Perspective in Germany (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 423 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, crease front flap jacket. Traces the emergence of a biological perspective in late 19th century German science that emphasized the dynamic relationships among organisms, and between organisms and their environment. ISBN: 9780226610894. Our Book No: 24565. $28 AUD.

115. O'Connell, Marvin R. (1997). Blaise Pascal: reasons of the heart (Reprint ed) [Library of religious biography]. Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B Eerdmans / Lime Grove House. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease spine, edges lightly browned. This biography captures the life and times of French scientist Blaise Pascal, with a chronological narrative based on the published sources and Pascal's own works. ISBN: 0802801587. Our Book No: 24615. $20 AUD.

116. O'Hear, Anthony (1989). An introduction to the philosophy of science (Reprint ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price sticker mark inside back cover, few tiny dents in back cover, minor edgewear, creased corners on some pages. This book is a balanced and up-to-date introduction to the philosophy of science. ISBN: 019824813X. Our Book No: 21678. $20 AUD.

117. O'Sullivan, Gabrielle (editor); Sharman, Evelyn (editor); Short, Stephanie (editor) (1999). Goodbye normal gene: Confronting the genetic revolution. Sydney: Pluto Press / Public Health Association of Australia. 234 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A range of Australian experts (doctors, biologists, economists) examine the impact and social dilemmas of the rapidly advancing breakthroughs in genetic technology. ISBN: 1864030828. Our Book No: 15666. $17.50 AUD.

118. Obler, Loraine K.; Fein, Deborah (1988). The Exceptional Brain: Neuropsychology of Talent and Special Abilities. New York: Guilford Press. 522 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket (faint browning reverse side). Heavy. This volume is the first to draw together virtually all of the current knowledge about the neuropsychological bases of talents. Covering areas from music to mathematics, chess to memory, the book addresses a number of fascinating questions. ISBN: 089862701X. Our Book No: 24359. $30 AUD.

119. Ord-Hume, W. J. G. (1998). Perpetual Motion: The History of an Obsession (1st thus ed). New York: Barnes & Noble. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge. A thorough analysis of the struggle to realize perpetual motion, with particular focus on the attempts themselves, the circumstances involved, and the reasons they were destined to fail. He looks at such efforts as self-moving wheels and overbalancing weights, as well as more sophisticated schemes involving electromagnetism, steam, radium, and even atomic energy. There are 95 detailed drawings and photos of the various machines. ISBN: 0760709262. Our Book No: 24972. $20 AUD.

120. Ornstein, Robert; Sobel, David (1987). The healing brain: breakthrough discoveries about how the brain keeps us healthy (1st p/b ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, cover corners bent, minor edgewear, crease front cover. The authors show how the brain is constantly interacting with the body, changing its responses to experience. ISBN: 0671662368. Our Book No: 24462. $18 AUD.

121. Ornstein, Robert (editor); Swencionis, Charles (editor) (1990). The healing brain: a scientific reader. New York: Guilford Press. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, figures, tables, corners few pages faintly stained. These papers explore the new science of psychoneuroimmunology (PNI), wherein mental state can affect the immune system, and thus physical health. The brain operates as a health maintenance organization, and the brain grows with experience. Topics include placebos, the role of nutrition, stress and coping, "the broken heart", and coronary-prone behavior. ISBN: 0898624630. Our Book No: 13063. $18 AUD.

122. Ostfeld, Richard S. (editor); Keesing, Felicia (editor); Eviner, Valerie T. (editor) (2008). Infectious Disease Ecology: Effects of Ecosystems on Disease and of Disease on Ecosystems (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 506 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid free paper, figures, minor edgewear. This book is the first comprehensive and in-depth exploration of the rich and complex linkages between ecology and disease, and provides conceptual underpinnings to understand and ameliorate epidemics. There are thirteen essays by forty leading experts who convened at the Cary Conference at the Institute of Ecosystems Studies in 2005. ISBN: 9780691124858. Our Book No: 23650. $35 AUD.

123. Pavlov, I. P.; Koshtoyants, Kh. S. (editor) (1955). Selected works / I. P. Pavlov. Moscow: Foreign languages Publishing House. 654 pp. Hardback, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, two page corners folded, edges slightly foxed. Selected writings of the pioneer Russian physiologist, arranged in 12 sections, including public speeches, digestion, theory of types, sleep and hypnosis, physiology and psychology, and fragments at the Wednesday gatherings. Includes an introductory essay by the editor, and an autobiographical statement. He is best known for discovering the conditioning reflex. Our Book No: 2343. $25 AUD.

124. Pearsall, Paul D. (1988). Super immunity: master your emotions and improve your health (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly scratched), edges lightly foxed. The author shows how having a positive attitude to life increases immunity. ISBN: 0207158517. Our Book No: 24633. $15 AUD.

125. Persson, Sheryl (2009). Smallpox, Syphilis and Salvation: Medical Breakthroughs that Changed the World. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 344 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Reports the compelling stories of the men and women, innovations and accidents, that lead to conquering many serious medical problems and diseases. Separate chapters on vaccination (Edward Jenner), germ theory (Louis Pasteur), tuberculosis, the Black Death, diphtheria and tetanus (Behring's blood serum therapy), chemotherapy, insulin, penicillin, polio (Jonas Salk, Albert Sabin), childhood leukaemia. ISBN: 9781921497063. Our Book No: 13566. $23 AUD.

126. Petroski, Henry (1994). The Evolution of Useful Things. New York: Vintage. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, written dedication to owner (in pencil). How everyday artifacts from forks and pins to paper clips and zippers came to be as they are. This is a delightful book; the author takes a very close look at the everyday objects that most of us take for granted. He suggests that when existing products fail to help us, we think of ordinary objects that can be used instead. ISBN: 0679740392. Our Book No: 20874. $12 AUD.

127. Pizzey, Erin; Shapiro, Jeff (1982). Prone to violence (1st ed). Feltham, Middlesex: Hamlyn Paperbacks. 252 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, spine ends rubbed, reader crease spine, top corner rear cover creased. Discusses addiction to violence, and draws on ten years of fieldwork among people who carry with them from birth the seeds of their own destruction (that is, biological factors of violence). The case histories come from all walks of life. ISBN: 0600205517. Our Book No: 24380. $13.50 AUD.

128. Plotkin, Henry (1997). Evolution in mind: An introduction to evolutionary psychology (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 276 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front & back covers. The author demonstrates how an evolutionary perspective brings us closer to understanding what it is to be human and how we came to be so. ISBN: 0140249273. Our Book No: 21300. $15 AUD.

129. Polkinghorne, John (1996). Beyond science: The wider human context (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 131 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), few tiny scratches to dustjacket, black background on dustjacket slightly faded. This book provides a considered and balanced account that firmly asserts science's place in human culture, maintained in mutually illuminating relationships with other aspects of that culture. ISBN: 0521572126. Our Book No: 21703. $15 AUD.

130. Pollen, Daniel A. (1996). Hannah's heirs: the quest for the genetic origins of Alzheimer's disease (Expanded ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. (Cover art may differ from stock photo.) Professor of neurology traces this common type of dementia back to Bavarian physician Alois Alzheimer, and the numerous descendents of the first recorded case, Hannah - which suggests a genetic contribution. He summaries recent genetic research. This revised paperback edition includes the latest research that indeed has identified a possible Alzheimer's gene. ISBN: 0195106520. Our Book No: 9586. $20 AUD.

131. Queller, Jessica (2008). Pretty is what changes: impossible choices, the breast cancer gene, and how I defied my destiny (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scratch front cover, top corner rear cover creased. After her mother died of cancer, the author took the test for a BRCA mutation - the genetic marker for breast and ovarian cancer. The test came back positive, meaning she had an 85% chance of getting cancer herself. This book reaches beyond those who have been directly touched by cancer, and will inspire debate among all who appreciate the difficult choices that come with balancing love, family, career and life as a whole. ISBN: 9781741666328. Our Book No: 23610. $20 AUD.

132. Restak, Richard M. (1994). Receptors (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Neuropsychiatrist explores how new knowledge of the brain, particularly neurotransmitter - receptor interactions, is making it possible to better understand both normal and abnormal human temperaments, and to create "designer drugs" to relieve - or even cure - many brain diseases such as Alzheimer's and Parkinson's. ISBN: 0553081985. Our Book No: 11792. $15 AUD.

133. Rhodes, Richard (1998). Deadly feasts: science and the hunt for answers in the CJD crisis - tracking the secrets of a terrifying new plague (1st p/b ed). London: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny tear top edge front cover, very minor edgewear. Reports on the scientific detective work into tracking the cause of a mysterious new disease: mad cow disease (BSE) and its human variant, Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD). ISBN: 0684819864. Our Book No: 2347. $12 AUD.

134. Ridley, Matt (2003). Nature via Nurture: Genes, Experience, and What Makes Us Human (1st ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. This book explores the complex and endless intriguing question of whether genes or environment helps to shape human behaviour. ISBN: 0060006781. Our Book No: 2946. $24 AUD.

135. Ridley, Matt (2003). Nature via Nurture: Genes, Experience, and What Makes Us Human (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Fourth Estate / HC: HarperCollins. 328 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned. This book explores the complex and endless intriguing question of whether genes or environment helps to shape human behaviour. ISBN: 0007170270. Our Book No: 13868. $14 AUD.

136. Robbins, Jim (2000). A symphony in the brain (1st ed). New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly marked). The author tells the fascinating, untold story of the development of neurofeedback. He traces its accidental discovery by a UCLA research scientist, to the present battle for acceptance. He explains the science behind the treatment, which is founded on a century of neuroscience research as well as recent discoveries. ISBN: 0871138077. Our Book No: 24651. $20 AUD.

137. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

138. Rolston, Holmes III (1987). Science and Religion: A Critical Survey (1st ed). New York: Random House. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small stain bottom corner covers & first few pages. This work is a broadly conceived critical survey of the dialogue between science and religion. ISBN: 0394363272. Our Book No: 19966. $10 AUD.

139. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this special memoir, the distinguished neurologist and master storyteller writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of his large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. An unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $18 AUD.

140. Sassower, Raphael (1995). Cultural Collisions: Postmodern Technoscience (1st ed). London: Hutchinson University Library. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, faint remainder stripe. Discusses postmodernism face-to-face with technological science. ISBN: 0415911109. Our Book No: 20514. $12 AUD.

141. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25 AUD.

142. Schwartz, Gary E. (editor); Shapiro, David (editor) (1976). Consciousness and Self-Regulation: Advances in Research: Volume 1. New York: Plenum Press. 400 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, rubber stamps, pocket removed), very good condition, figures. Collection of academic papers in psychology and physiology that for the first time seek to integrate consciousness (particularly altered states) and self-regulation. Includes sensory experience, attention, imagery, pain, hypnosis, meditation, biofeedback, brain waves, biological rhythms, self-control. ISBN: 0306336014. Our Book No: 14083. $20 AUD.

143. Schwartz, Mark S. (editor); Andrasik, Frank (editor) (2003). Biofeedback: A practitioner's guide (Third ed). New York: Guilford Press. 930 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, rear cover & last few pages creased. Heavy (1.6 Kg). The definitive text in the field, now in its third edition. This comprehensive volume provides state-of-the-science coverage of biofeedback research, applications, clinical procedures, and biomedical instrumentation. With contributions from leading experts, the volume offers a unique combination of practical know-how and scholarly expertise. A wealth of information is presented in an accessible, streamlined style, including helpful glossaries throughout. Featured are detailed protocols for helping patients cultivate lower physiological arousal and for addressing an array of specific clinical problems, including headaches, temporomandibular disorders, essential hypertension, diabetes, neuromuscular problems and elimination disorders. ISBN: 1593852339. Our Book No: 13078. $60 AUD.

144. Schwartz, Stephan A. (editor); Fahrion, Stephen L. (editor) (1990). Subtle Energies: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Energetic and Informational Interactions (11 issues). Golden, CO: ISSSEEM: International Society for the Study of Subtle Energies and Energy Medicine. na pp. Each issue: Booklet, square octavo format, figures, tables, 96 - 110 pages. Very good plus condition (volume 1-2 has rear cover creased). Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volume 1(1-2) (1990), 2(1-3) (1991), 3(1-3) (1992), 4(1-3) (1993). Publishes research about systems and energies that interact with human psyche and physiology, either enhancing or perturbing healthy homeostasis. Our Book No: 12394. $110 AUD.

145. Seethaler, sherry (2009). Lies, Damned Lies, and Science: How to Sort Through the Noise Around Global Warming, the Latest Health Claims, and Other Scientific Controversies. Upper Saddle River, NJ: FT Press Science / Pearson Education. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Watch the news, and you'll be overwhelmed by snippets of badly presented science: information that's incomplete, confusing, contradictory, out-of-context, wrong, or flat-out dishonest. Defend yourself! Dr. Sherry Seethaler (science writer, University of California) provides a powerful arsenal of tools for making sense of science. You'll learn how to think more sensibly, and how to make better science-related decisions in both your personal life and as a citizen. Understand how science really works, and why scientists sometimes disagree. Assess the biases of those who make scientific claims in the media, and place scientific issues in appropriate context, so you can intelligently assess trade-offs. Determine whether a new study is really meaningful; uncover the difference between cause and coincidence; figure out which statistics mean something, and which don't. Reveals the tricks self-interested players use to mislead and confuse you, and points you to reliable information sources. ISBN: 9780137155224. Our Book No: 14313. $22 AUD.

146. Selye, Hans (1979). The Stress of My Life (2nd ed). New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 267 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, light edgewear jacket (flap clipped, faint foxing reverse side), light foxing edges. Autobiography of the Austrian-Canadian physician, who set up a pioneer institute to study stress at the University of Montreal. He is best known for his General Adaptation Syndrome (GAS), which linked stress and anxiety to biochemical and physiological responses in modern humans. ISBN: 0442276591. Our Book No: 2961. $20 AUD.

147. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1979). Brain/mind and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Montreal, Canada, August 24-25, 1978. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328312. Our Book No: 2984. $25 AUD.

148. Sheldrake, Rupert (1987). A new science of life: The hypothesis of formative causation (2nd ed). London: Paladin / Grafton Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures (including black & white text-photos), owner's written name. ISBN: 0586085831. Our Book No: 4758. $13.50 AUD.

149. Sheldrake, Rupert (1989). The presence of the past. New York: Fontana. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, figures, owner's written name, slight wear to spine, edgewear, small stain bottom corner of cover & most pages, faint foxing top edge. Rupert Sheldrake's explosive scientific theory provides a new and radical solution to the conundrums of life. ISBN: 0006374662. Our Book No: 20695. $12.50 AUD.

150. Sheldrake, Rupert (1991). The rebirth of nature: the greening of science and God (1st p/b ed). London: Rider. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few tiny dents covers, pages lightly browned. The author traces the mythological and historical roots of two distinct attitudes to nature (scientific and religious), and looks at the implications of new developments in science. ISBN: 0712646507. Our Book No: 22424. $16.50 AUD.

151. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead Science: Science Studies and the Afterlife of Cold Fusion (1st p/b ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Examines the curious story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States. Reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $22 AUD.

152. Singer, Peter (1999). A Darwinian Left: Politics, Evolution and Cooperation (reprint ed) [Darwinism Today]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 70 pp. Hardback small trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. A ground-breaking book, tracing the history of human behaviour. Shows how the insights of modern evolutionary theory can help to set realistic and realizable goals, reinvigorating left-wing thinking. This is a new vision of the political left from one of the leading moral philosophers of the modern era. ISBN: 0297643363. Our Book No: 23550. $16 AUD.

153. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1955). The biology of the spirit (1st ed). New York: Viking. 180 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, tiny tear top spine, spine ends lightly worn, bookshop label inside front cover, pencil annotation front flyleaf, pages lightly browned. The American botanist and plant morphologist presents a biological thesis for the complexity and wholeness of human nature, including the presence of a spiritual component. Our Book No: 24349. $20 AUD.

154. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1961). Cell and psyche: The biology of purpose [Science library]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 119 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small edge tear (base of rear cover). Explores the hypothesis that biological organization and behaviour are the same thing. Our Book No: 4843. $10.50 AUD.

155. Smuts, J. C. (Jan Christiaan) (1987). Holism and Evolution (Facsimile ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small creases covers. The South African prime minister, General Smuts, describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 0620110953. Our Book No: 3785. $27 AUD.

156. Snow, Philip (2007). The Design and Origin of Birds. Leominster, UK: Day One Publications. 256 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This fascinating and beautifully produced book brings to light important facts from the world of science. This is a unique book which expertly describes and illustrates the design, life and beauty of birds. ISBN: 1846250021. Our Book No: 23466. $15 AUD.

157. Sorell, Tom (1994). Scientism: Philosophy and the Infatuation With Science (1st p/b ed) [International library of philosophy]. London: Routledge. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near spine top edge, small creases edges, minor edgewear. Two forms of scientism in philosophy are criticized: one is relatively new and narrowly philosophical; the other is relatively old and much wider in scope. Scientism is the belief that science is the best and most important branch of learning. Does not seek to denigrate science, but is critical of the scientistic tendency in philosophy and argues that the arts and humanities are undervalued. Insists that philosophy is not science and condemns recent attempts in the name of "naturalism" to revive the project of scientific philosophy. ISBN: 0415107717. Our Book No: 21251. $30 AUD.

158. Springer, Sally P.; Deutsch, Georg (1993). Left Brain, Right Brain (4th, reprint ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, bottom corner rear free flyleaf lightly wrinkled, small mark rear free flyleaf & inside rear cover, small crease rear cover. Examines the developments in the study of right and left hemispheric differences in brain function. Analyzes current research on asymmetry in brain-damaged, split-brain, and normal subjects, and explores the implications for human behaviour. ISBN: 0716723735. Our Book No: 3043. $30 AUD.

159. Stahl, William A.; Campbell, Robert A.; Petry, Yvonne; Diver, Gary (2002). Webs of reality: Social perspectives on science and religion. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A rare examination of the interrelationship between religion and science from the social science perspective, and poses practical questions regarding technology and ethics. ISBN: 0813531071. Our Book No: 12260. $20 AUD.

160. Stevenson, Leslie; Byerly, Henry (1995). The many faces of science: An introduction to scientists, values, and society (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, remainder stripe. The authors provide the basic information and the philosophical reflection students need to gain an understanding of the development of modern science. Brief, accessible, and rich in anecdotes, personal asides, and keen insight, this book is the ideal introduction for non-scientists in courses on science studies, science and society, and science and human values. ISBN: 0813320178. Our Book No: 8644. $18 AUD.

161. Stillings, Dennis (editor) (1988). Artifex: A Journal of Cyberbiology (2 issues). St Paul, MN: Archaeus Project. Each issue: 36 - 40 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Two issues of this journal (Volume 7, nos 3 & 4) that reports investigations and commentary on anomalous and paranormal phenomena. Contains an essay by Stillings: "Cyberbiology: The Science of Consciousness". Our Book No: 13298. $20 AUD.

162. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, Biologist of the Mind: Beyond the Psychoanalytic Legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $25 AUD.

163. Suter, Steve (1986). Health psychophysiology: mind-body interactions in wellness and illness (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Erlbaum. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, cover slightly scratched, minor edgewear. A textbook that introduces this new field to students with no special preparation in biology, psychology, or medicine. Looks at humans as psychophysiological beings, exploring the implications of this perspective for understanding and improving our health. ISBN: 0898596726. Our Book No: 21316. $25 AUD.

164. Sutherland, S. K. (Struan); Sutherland, John (2002). Venomous creatures of Australia: a field guide with notes on first aid (5th ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, few small creases in covers, top corners of pages slightly creased. In this wholly revised edition of their bestselling book, the authors have included the latest information available on Australia's venomous creatures and the proper treatments for their bites and stings. ISBN: 0195508467. Our Book No: 21883. $15 AUD.

165. Swain, Harriet (editor) (2003). Big questions in science (1st thus ed). London: Vintage. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease top edge front cover, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. Leading scientific thinkers address twenty of the really big questions that people have been asking. Packed with fascinating insights, it shows how science is investigating problems that affect us all on a large scale. ISBN: 009942892X. Our Book No: 24450. $15 AUD.

166. Templeton, John Marks (1995). The Humble Approach: Scientists Discover God (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 172 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By wealthy American financier who financially supports religious studies. For generations scientific discoveries tended to challenge the existence of God. Sir John Templeton makes a striking argument for the opposite viewpoint. He goes to the writings of many of the world's leading scientific thinkers and discovers them in awe of the universe, perceiving the hand of Divine mystery at work. ISBN: 0826406920. Our Book No: 17805. $15 AUD.

167. Thines, Georges (1977). Phenomenology and the Science of Behaviour: An Historical and Epistemological Approach [Advances in psychology series]. London: Allen & Unwin. 174 pp. Hardback, no jacket, very good condition, faint marks top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown, owner's written name & date. Draws attention to students of human and animal behaviour to important but overlooked achievements in phenomenological psychology and comparative physiology. They nevertheless offer a genuine approach to subjective experience in relation to behavioural regulations. Basic reading for students of experimental psychology, comparative psychology and ethology, this book will appeal particularly to those interested in the philosophy of psychology and biology. ISBN: 0041210182. Our Book No: 22211. $26 AUD.

168. Thomson, Jennifer A. (2006). GM crops: the impact and the potential (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Examines the issues and concerns surrounding the development of genetically modified (GM) crops and their impacts on the environment. ISBN: 0643091602. Our Book No: 24502. $30 AUD.

169. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the Soul: New Cosmology, the Self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series "Soul", presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $14 AUD.

170. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos & drawings, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $25 AUD.

171. Truzzi, Marcello (editor) (1979). Zetetic Scholar: An independent scientific review of claims of anomalies and the paranormal (No. 5). Ypsilanti, MI: Marcello Truzzi / Zetetic Scholar. 124 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (staples rusted), card cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, typewritten-style text, edges lightly foxed. Main articles: Attitudes of college professors towards ESP; Dialogue on statistical problems in psi research; Thirty years after Kenneth Arnold (flying saucers); Review of UFO witnesses' reliability; Visit to the Centre de Cryptozoologie. Our Book No: 13767. $20 AUD.

172. Truzzi, Marcello (editor) (1980). Zetetic Scholar: An independent scientific review of claims of anomalies and the paranormal (No. 6). Ypsilanti, MI: Marcello Truzzi / Zetetic Scholar. 186 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (staples rusted), card cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, typewritten-style text, edges lightly foxed. Main articles: Psychic research (Robert Jahn); Scientists and anomalous phenomena (a survey); Pathological science (Ray Hyman + critical comments); Failures to replicate remote-viewing using psychic subjects (+ critical comments); Seven evidential experiments (John Beloff + critical comments). Our Book No: 13770. $20 AUD.

173. Vardaxis, Nicholas J. (1995). Immunology for the Health Sciences (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket as published, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, faint foxing front endpapers & edges, top corners bumped. This book provides a concise overview of the defence mechanisms to infection and of the human immune response. It is a text that has been written for students of the health sciences. Many tables and figures enhance the understanding of the text. ISBN: 0732930928. Our Book No: 24252. $40 AUD.

174. Vasiliev, L. L. (Leonard L.); Volochova, Sonia (translation) & Morrow, Felix (introduction) (1965). Mysterious Phenomena of the Human Psyche (1st ed). New York: University Books. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, top edge cover little marked, faint fading edges free flyleaves, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Written by a Soviet physiologist who headed the Soviet Union's first Parapsychology Laboratory in Leningrad. He reports here on recent Soviet work in telepathy, telekinesis, and psychic research. Our Book No: 21657. $28 AUD.

175. Veggeberg, Scott K.; Restak, Richard (foreword) (1996). Medication of the mind (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. What do we really know about the brain? Is Prozac a miracle cure or a potential nightmare? Can we alter personality or cure mental illness with drugs, shock, or surgery? Should we? This book offers a concise and comprehensive overview of all sides of the debate; in addition, it fully explains basic brain science and the nature of mental illness. ISBN: 1864482079. Our Book No: 21595. $25 AUD.

176. Wallace, Bruce (1991). Fifty years of genetic load: An odyssey [50 years of genetic load]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures. An American pioneer of population genetics recounts the evolution of his ideas about the effects of genetic variability in the population, based on a succession of highly original scientific studies. ISBN: 0801425832. Our Book No: 4708. $20 AUD.

177. Wallace, Doris B. (editor); Gruber, Howard E. (editor) (1989). Creative people at work: twelve cognitive case studies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book explores the creative process in the arts and sciences. Using twelve case studies, the authors examine the work of such diverse people as William Wordsworth, Albert Einstein, Jean Piaget, Anais Nin, and Charles Darwin. ISBN: 0195056043. Our Book No: 24209. $30 AUD.

178. Waller, John (2004). Leaps in the dark: the making of scientific reputations (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white illustrations, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear jacket. This book looks at scientific discoveries and at the shaping of scientific reputations from the Renaissance to the 20th century. The author challenges many of our received views about how scientific discoveries occur and how great scientific reputations are won. ISBN: 0192804847. Our Book No: 23645. $25 AUD.

179. Washington, Haydn (1991). Ecosolutions: Environmental Solutions for the World and Australia. Tea Gardens, NSW: Boobook Publications. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, tables, spine lightly faded. Supported by Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. The author is a biologist and environmentalist who offers a passionate plea for action. ISBN: 0908121253. Our Book No: 15873. $14 AUD.

180. Wasserman, David (editor); Wachbroit, Robert (editor) (2001). Genetics and criminal behavior (1st ed) [Cambridge studies in philosophy and public policy]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. In this volume, a group of philosophers address basic conceptual, methodological, and ethical issues raised by genetic research on criminal behavior. ISBN: 0521627281. Our Book No: 22345. $30 AUD.

181. Webb, Joan B. (1994). Pearl Beach legacy: the story of Minard Crommelin - visionary. Sydney, Chipping Norton: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, rubber stamp (crossed out) on title page. Biography of Minard Crommelin, a benefactor of the University of Sydney. This is the story of a woman who left her mark on the history of nature conservation in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0949324558. Our Book No: 20340. $25 AUD.

182. Weisfeld, Glenn (1999). Evolutionary principles of human adolescence [Lives in context series / Basic behavioral science series]. New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An American psychologist presents a comprehensive treatment of adolescent development, including an evolutionary perspective, and from comparisons to other species, human cultures and historical periods. ISBN: 0813333172. Our Book No: 4119. $25 AUD.

183. Weisman, Jamie (2002). As I Live and Breathe: Notes of a Patient-Doctor. New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 244 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Inspiring autobiography of American physician who suffers a rare chronic illness (immunological deficiency syndrome). ISBN: 0865476020. Our Book No: 9700. $15 AUD.

184. Welch, Geoff (1999). Humankind and the cosmos: a view on life, climate and astronomy (1st ed). Sydney, Avalon: Halbooks Publishing. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. few tiny spots fore-edge. In this book the author looks at the origin of life on earth, climate change, man's interest in the stars and planets, and examines the life cycle of different stars. ISBN: 0958580723. Our Book No: 23626. $20 AUD.

185. Williams, Moyra (1970). Brain damage and the mind [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801405. Our Book No: 15259. $10 AUD.

186. Williams, Robyn (2006). Unintelligent Design: Why God Isn't as Smart as She Thinks She Is (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The ABC Science Show presenter writes a short, wicked and witty debunk of Intelligent Design. ISBN: 1741149231. Our Book No: 25169. $15 AUD.

187. Wills, Ron; McGlasson, Barry; Graham, Doug; Joyce, Daryl (2007). Postharvest: An Introduction to the Physiology and Handling of Fruit and Vegetables (5th revised ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, figures, tables, cover corner tips lightly creased. This fifth edition of Postharvest has been thoroughly revised and now contains completely up-to-date information about current industry trends and the principles that underlie the successful handling of fresh fruit, vegetables and cut flowers. There is new material on developments in technology and disease control. For the first time, it covers the postharvest treatment of organically grown produce. ISBN: 9780868409801. Our Book No: 22687. $35 AUD.

188. Winson, Jonathon (1985). Brain and Psyche: The Biology of the Unconscious. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). American neuroscientist explains the Freudian unconscious in terms of brain physiology. Covers perception, memory, sleep, dreams. ISBN: 0385194250. Our Book No: 3195A. $14 AUD.