BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0123

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: BIOSCIENCES ** BIOLOGY ** PHYSIOLOGY ** GENETICS ** IMMUNOLOGY ** NEUROSCIENCES ** PSYCHOBIOLOGY ** SOCIOBIOLOGY ** ECOLOGY ** SCIENCE (GENERAL) ** SCIENTIFIC METHOD ** PSEUDOSCIENCE.
149 Items.

See also: PHYSICAL SCIENCES, PHYSICS & CHEMISTRY ** TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTERS & INTERNET ** NATURE & NATURAL HISTORY ** ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE & MARINE ** PSYCHOLOGY ** HEALTH.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 23, 2010.



1. Abel, P. D (editor); Axiak, V (editor) (1991). Ecotoxicology and the marine environment (1st ed) [Ellis Horwood series in aquaculture and fisheries support]. Chichester, West Sussex: Ellis Horwood. 269 pp. Hardback, published without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, top edge front cover lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly bumped, bottom corners covers slightly creased, pages clean & unmarked. This book provides an unusual blend of approaches to an increasingly important subject area. The application of toxicological data in the monitoring and control of marine pollution. The book will be of interest to practitioners, students and anyone with an interest in pollution control. ISBN: 0132348403. Our Book No: 22626. $80 AUD.

2. Adler, Irving (1962). Thinking machines (Reprint ed) [Signet Science Library]. New York: NAL: New American Library. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, figures, page edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. Electronic computers are the great "thinkers" of today. A fascinating and lucid book explaining these complex thinking machines in terms that everyone can understand. Our Book No: 21043. $12 AUD.

3. Alland, Alexander (1969). Evolution and human behavior [human behaviour] [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0422725706. Our Book No: 5371. $10 AUD.

4. Appleyard, Bryan (1999). Brave new worlds: genetics and the human experience. London: HC: HarperCollins. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Explores the conflicting promise and dangers of genetic manipulation, including ethical and moral issues. ISBN: 0002570211. Our Book No: 1064. $15 AUD.

5. Ashburner, Michael (2006). Won for all: how the Drosophila genome was sequenced (Reprint ed). New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press. 107 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos. An account how modern scientific research in the United States is conducted: sequencing the Drosophila genome. ISBN: 0879698020. Our Book No: 23672. $25 AUD.

6. Asimov, Isaac (1970). Photosynthesis (1st UK ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap corner clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An introduction to plant photosynthesis by the master science communicator. ISBN: 004541002X. Our Book No: 7120. $30 AUD.

7. Asimov, Isaac (1970). Photosynthesis (1st UK ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap corner clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, very slight edgewear, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. An introduction to plant photosynthesis by the master science communicator. ISBN: 004541002X. Our Book No: 7120A. $30 AUD.

8. Asimov, Isaac (1987). The roving mind (A panoramic view of fringe science, technology, and the society of the future). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0192860771. Our Book No: 6171. $10.50 AUD.

9. Atrens, Dale (1988). Don't diet (1st ed). Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. A physiological explanation of why fatness is not due to overeating and under-exercise, and does not cause early heart disease. ISBN: 0867534028. Our Book No: 6067. $15 AUD.

10. Augee, Michael L. (editor) (1988). Marine mammals of Australasia: Field biology and captive management. Sydney: Royal Zoological Society of NSW. 140 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps. Our Book No: 9027. $12.50 AUD.

11. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50 AUD.

12. Bacon, Francis (1952). The Advancement of Learning Novum Organum [and] New Atlantis (1st ed) [Great Books of the Western World, no. 30]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 214 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition. Bacon defends learning and science, and identifies topics inadequately investigated. The second piece of work (1620) was to serve as the second of the six parts of his plan. The third posthumous work is a short unfinished piece of fiction about his proposed ideal society. Our Book No: 22224. $20 AUD.

13. Banerji, Barenya K (1981). Towards quiescence and immortality (1st ed). New York: Philosophical Library. 137 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, chipping & rubbing), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge coloured, minor pencil underlining, scuff mark & tiny tear between two pages. This book analyzes the way biological factors influence human society, offering a completely new evolutionary approach to development in human society based on such biological laws. ISBN: 0802223664. Our Book No: 22703. $16 AUD.

14. Barash, David P.; Barash, Ilona A. (2001). The mammal in the mirror: Understanding our place in the natural world. New York: W. H. Freeman. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A sweeping review of human biology, from genes to sociobiology to ecology. ISBN: 0716741660. Our Book No: 10262. $20 AUD.

15. Barnett, Anthony S. (2001). The story of rats: their impact on us, and our impact on them (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The author traces the history of rats. Written by Emeritus Professor of Zoology, Australian National University, who spent a lot of time studying rats in Scotland, India, Australia and North America. ISBN: 1865085197. Our Book No: 21953. $20 AUD.

16. Bickel, Lennard (1983). Florey: the man who made penicillin (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac]. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, small tear top spine repaired. (Originally published as Rise Up to Life in 1972.) Biography of the Australian-born pathologist who invented penicillin and changed millions of lives because of his great discovery. ISBN: 0725104058. Our Book No: 20229. $15 AUD.

17. Birch, Charles (1981). Confronting the future. Australia and the world: The next hundred years (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374. Our Book No: 11205A. $10 AUD.

18. Blundell, John (1975). Physiological psychology [Essential psychology series, no A2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps, copy 2. ISBN: 0416819508. Our Book No: 5510A. $10 AUD.

19. Bossomaier, Terry; Green, David; Davies, Paul (series editor) (1998). Patterns in the sand: Computers, complexity and life [Frontiers of science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners of a few pages folded. Explains the new scientific paradigm of complexity, which explain how the world (eg, human life) is put together by breaking large systems down into smaller and simpler p[arts. By two leading researchers in the field. ISBN: 1864486171. Our Book No: 1062. $10 AUD.

20. Brain, W. Russell (1940). Recent advances in neurology (4th ed). London: J. & A. Churchill. 364 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (spine slightly slack), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine lettering & rubber stamps), very good condition, figures, black & white photos, string bookmark, edgewear. A popular early textbook of neurology by London physician. Our Book No: 2317. $25 AUD.

21. Broderick, Damien (1999). The last mortal generation: how science will alter our lives in the 21st century (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease top edge & bottom corner rear page, minor edgewear. This book gives an explanation of the latest scientific research into genetic engineering, neuroscience, quantum theory and cosmology. ISBN: 1864364408. Our Book No: 23083. $20 AUD.

22. Brookes, Martin (2004). Extreme measures: the dark visions and bright ideas of Francis Galton (1st US ed). New York: Bloomsbury. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. Our Book No: 21640. $28.50 AUD.

23. Burnie, David (1999). Get a grip on ecology. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 192 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings, printed on brown recycled paper. An entertaining introduction to the science of ecology, which explores the complicated interaction between living creatures and their environment. It is more than topical buzzwords such as rainforests, recycled paper, pollution and the ozone layer. ISBN: 0297827022. Our Book No: 4401. $10 AUD.

24. Cain, A. J. (1993). Animal species and their evolution (with new afterword) [Princeton science library series]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. ISBN: 0691020981. Our Book No: 3944. $12.50 AUD.

25. Callahan, Gerald N. (2002). Faith, madness, and spontaneous human combustion: what immunology can teach us about self-perception (1st ed). New York: Berkley Books. 238 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, base of spine slightly scuffed, minor edgewear. The author tells the story of human immunity. ISBN: 0425188523. Our Book No: 22669. $17.50 AUD.

26. Cameron, Kenneth Neill (1994). Dialectical materialism and modern science. New York: International Publishers. 245 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. Describes the political philosophy developed by Karl Marx (and its antecedents), which is based on the natural science and the dialectic of Hegel (forging a new system from the clash of opposites). ISBN: 0717807088. Our Book No: 11317. $12.50 AUD.

27. Cartwright, Frederick; Biddiss, Michael D. (with) (1973). Disease and history (2nd ed). London: Hart-Davis, MacGribbon. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. Jacket: tiny piece missing top edge, faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear. This book sets out to show how disease (and the conquest of disease), has in fact frequently changed the course of history, both in its effects on peoples and on individuals. ISBN: 0246105372. Our Book No: 22385. $20 AUD.

28. Casti, John L. (2000). Paradigms lost: Images of man in the mirror of science (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 566 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition. A unique and penetrating study of humankind, from our biochemical origins to our present role as observers in the universe. Each chapter is constructed in the form of a trial, with conventional scientific wisdom as the Prosecution, and alternative views put forward by the Defence. The author then steps in to act as juror. ISBN: 0349105448. Our Book No: 4824. $16.50 AUD.

29. Christie, Maureen (2001). The ozone layer: a philosophy of science perspective (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased rear cover. By lecturer in philosophy of science, University of Melbourne, Australia. Provides the first thorough and accessible history of stratospheric ozone, from the discovery of ozone in the 19th century to current investigations of the Antarctic ozone hole. This book will interest students and academics concerned with the history, philosophy and sociology of science, as well as having general appeal on this subject of contemporary relevance and concern. ISBN: 0521659086. Our Book No: 7328A. $20 AUD.

30. Clark, William R. (1997). At war within: the double-edged sword of immunity. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 275 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. American immunologist provides a fascinating tour of the human immune system: its history of discovery, how it protects us, and how it may bring its full force to bear at the wrong time or in the wrong place. Includes HIV/AIDS, organ transplants, allergy. ISBN: 0195115686. Our Book No: 12648. $10 AUD.

31. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573. $20 AUD.

32. Cousins, Norman (1989). Head first: The biology of hope (1st ed). New York: Dutton. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). ISBN: 0525248056. Our Book No: 3724. $25 AUD.

33. Cravens, Hamilton (1988). The triumph of evolution: The heredity - environment controversy, 1900-1941 (1st p/b ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. Hamilton Cravens challenges widespread belief to argue that the impact of evolutionary ideas on American culture and science has been greater since the collapse of social Darwinism. ISBN: 0801837421. Our Book No: 20452. $18.50 AUD.

34. Culver, R. B.; Ianna, P. A. (1984). The Gemini syndrome: a scientific evaluation of astrology (Revised ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Critical skeptical evaluation of astrology by two academic astronomers. They trace the twin developments of astrology and astronomy, and point out the glaring internal inconsistencies regarding key concepts. including the Zodiac, house divisions, and the Age of Aquarius. ISBN: 0879752645. Our Book No: 3873. $15 AUD.

35. Dale, J. E. (editor); Milthorpe, F. L. (editor) (1983). The growth and functioning of leaves: Proceedings of a symposium held prior to the Thirteenth International Botanical Congress at the University of Sydney 18-20 August 1981 (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 540 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, crease in first few pages. Heavy. This book, written by leading international experts, provides an integrated, coherent account of the interception of light by the leaf surface. This would be a useful text in advanced undergraduate and graduate courses concerned with the growth and physiology of plants and for research workers in plant physiology, crop physiology, agronomy, horticulture and ecology. ISBN: 0521237610. Our Book No: 22547. $90 AUD.

36. de Waal, Frans; Macedo, Stephen (editor); Ober, Josiah (editor) (2006). Primates and philosophers: how morality evolved (Reprint ed) [University Center For Human Values series]. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Explores the biological foundations of one of humanity's most valued traits: morality. Drawing on both Darwin and recent scientific advances, the authors demonstrate a strong continuity between human and animal behavior. ISBN: 0691124477. Our Book No: 22846. $25 AUD.

37. Dear, Peter (2001). Revolutionizing the sciences: European knowledge and its ambitions, 1500 - 1700. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. By American professor of the history of science. Describes the transformation of natural philosophy of the 17th century Europe into a more practical scientific method (from Copernicus to Isaac Newton). ISBN: 0333715748. Our Book No: 1519. $25 AUD.

38. Doherty, Peter (2006). The beginner's guide to winning the Nobel Prize: a life in science (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The life and work of the Nobel Prize winner Professor Peter Doherty, AC. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Physiology and Medicine with Swiss colleague Rolf Zinkernagel in 1996 for discovering the nature of the cellular immune defence, and was also recognised as Australian of the year in 1997. ISBN: 0522851215. Our Book No: 21580. $15 AUD.

39. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

40. Evans, Hilary; Evans, Dik (1976). Beyond the gaslight: Science in popular fiction 1895 - 1905. London: Frederick Muller. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings (including endpapers), corner tip of flyleaf slightly creased. ISBN: 058431017X. Our Book No: 13052. $18.50 AUD.

41. Ewart, Elizabeth (editor); O'Hanlon, Michael (editor) (2007). Body arts and modernity (1st ed). Wantage, Oxon: Sean Kingston Publishing. 185 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. These essays draw together ideas emerging from the anthropology of the body, the Western interest in body ornamentation of the 'other', and the recent revival of specific body arts such as tattooing and piercing. Drawing on ethnographic case studies from the Amazon, Indonesia, Africa, Melanesia and Polynesia, this volume shows how bodily presentation plays a fundamental role in contemporary identity politics, interacting with national and global stereotypes, that may in turn both constrain and empower local traditions. ISBN: 0954557298. Our Book No: 22604. $100 AUD.

42. Farrington, Benjamin (1953). Greek science: its meaning for us (1st combined ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner rear cover creased, very minor wear top & base of spine. A survey of scientific thought from 600 B. C. to the time of Ptolemy and Galen, when the foundations of much of modern science were laid. Our Book No: 21966. $15 AUD.

43. Finkelstein, Leo Jr. (2005). Pocket book of technical writing for engineers and scientists (2nd ed) [Basic engineering series and tools series]. New York: McGraw Hill. 362 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, minor scratching covers, light crease rear cover. This book is geared specifically to the needs of engineering and science students. The author's approach is unique in the way it gets to the point quickly, uses practical outlines throughout, and actually shows students how to produce the most common technical documents step-by-step. New to the Second Edition: Threaded example, enhanced ethics coverage, team writing, visuals, grammar and style. ISBN: 0072468491. Our Book No: 23744. $20 AUD.

44. Fritz, Sandy (compiler); Brown, Jack (introduction) (2002). Understanding germ warfare: From the editors of Scientific American [Science made accessible series]. New York: Byron Preiss / Warner Books. 132 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0446679542. Our Book No: 9200. $10.50 AUD.

45. Gardner, Martin (1957). Fads and fallacies in the name of science (Revised ed). New York: Dover Publications. 363 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Cover subtitle: The curious theories of modern pseudoscientists and the strange, amusing and alarming cults that surround them. A skeptic is critical of UFOs, Bridey Murphy, Wilhelm Reich, Ron Hubbard, psionic machines, Dr W. E. Bates, etc. ISBN: 0486203948. Our Book No: 7738. $12.50 AUD.

46. Gardner, Martin (1997). Weird water & fuzzy logic: more notes of a fringe watcher (2nd ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, two small marks front free flyleaf. This book is a collection of the authors columns for Skeptical Inquirer magazine. There are thirty recent reviews of books that deal with science, philosophy, theology and the paranormal. ISBN: 1573920967. Our Book No: 23393. $30 AUD.

47. Gatchel, Robert J. (editor); Blanchard, Edward B. (editor) (1993). Psychophysiological disorders: research and clinical applications. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 484 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy (1.0 Kg). Psychophysiological disorders have provided the traditional interface between psychology and health. The recent boom in health psychology demonstrates the need for expert summaries of the state of research in these physical disorders, all of which have important psychosocial components. Disorders covered include irritable bowel syndrome, headaches, essential hypertension, rheumatoid arthritis and diabetes. ISBN: 1557982171. Our Book No: 13089. $30 AUD.

48. George, F. H. (1965). Cybernetics and biology (1st ed). London: Oliver & Boyd. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, lightly foxed around edges, bottom corner creased front cover, faded mark around edges of back cover. An introduction for biologists of cybernetics (methods of control and communication common to living organisms and computers). Our Book No: 21299. $15 AUD.

49. George, F. H. (1971). Cybernetics (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: English Universities Press. 194 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-figures. This book is intended to outline, for the beginner, the ramifications of the science of cybernetics. ISBN: 0340059419. Our Book No: 21314. $10 AUD.

50. Gibson, John B.; Johansen, Arne (1979). The quick and the dead: a biomedical atlas of Sydney. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 152 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, many maps (including endpapers), title page lightly browned, slight edgewear. Epidemiological study, by academic population biologists, Australian National University, in conjunction with the Medicheck Referral Centre. Reveals how people in different parts of Sydney, based on postcodes, have different health problems. ISBN: 0589501372. Our Book No: 6910. $10 AUD.

51. Goldsmid, John (1988). The deadly legacy: Australian history and transmissible disease [Australian studies in biology series]. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press / Australian Institute of Biology. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, figures, tables, maps, cover corner creased, owner's written name & date. A history of infectious diseases and epidemics in Australia. The author is an academic pathologist, University of Tasmania. ISBN: 0868403946. Our Book No: 4477. $18.50 AUD.

52. Goleman, Daniel (editor); Davidson, Richard J. (editor) (1979). Consciousness: Brain, states of awareness, and mysticism. New York: Harper & Row. 221 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, spinewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063830450. Our Book No: 14452. $17.50 AUD.

53. Gould, Stephen Jay (2003). The hedgehog, the fox, and the magister's pox: Mending and minding the misconceived gap between science and the humanities. London: Jonathan Cape. 479 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Stephen Jay Gould uses the centuries-old conflict between science and the humanities to investigate urgent scientific research issues of the past and present. ISBN: 022406309X. Our Book No: 20105. $20 AUD.

54. Gray, Jeffrey A. (1982). The neuropsychology of anxiety: an enquiry into the function of the septo-hippocampal system (First ed) [Oxford psychology series]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 548 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, spine slightly slack. Heavy. This is the first volume in the Oxford Psychology Series, and it has established itself as a classic in the field of neural correlates of anxiety. Reviews research on the behavioural effects of anti-anxiety drugs in animals and their mode of action in the brain. Formulates a theory in which anxiety activates structures throughout the brain, but particularly the septo-hippocampal system. Applies the theory to the symptoms and therapy of anxiety, and to the personality of anxiety-prone individuals. ISBN: 019852109X. Our Book No: 13075. $60 AUD.

55. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20 AUD.

56. Greek, Ray C.; Greek, Jean Swingle (2003). Specious science: why experiments on animals harm humans (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In easy to understand language, this persuasive book provides the scientific underpinning for the philosophy of "do no harm to any animal, human or not". ISBN: 0826415385. Our Book No: 21642. $20 AUD.

57. Gross, Paul R.; Levitt, Norman (1994). Higher superstition: the academic Left and its quarrels with science (Reprint ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Thorough critique of left-wing scholars of "cultural studies" who turn to subjects far outside their areas of expertise. Fashionable viewpoints include postmodernism, feminism, radical environmentalism, multiculturalism and AIDS activism. They find the origins of their anti-science attitudes not only in modern discontents, but also in a long tradition of Romantic unhappiness with rationalism. ISBN: 0801847664. Our Book No: 12666. $20 AUD.

58. Habeshaw, Sue; Steeds, Di (1993). 53 interesting communication exercises for science students (2nd ed) [Interesting ways to teach series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 237 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white cartoons, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, communication exercises for science condition. ISBN: 0947885218. Our Book No: 20247. $18 AUD.

59. Hacking, Ian (editor) (1985). Scientific revolutions (Reprint ed) [Oxford readings in philosophy]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 180 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine lettering slightly faded (a common problem), edges slightly foxed. Eight essays by experts in the philosophy of science, including T. S. Kuhn, Karl Popper, Imre Lakatos and Paul Feyerabend. ISBN: 019875051X. Our Book No: 4420. $15 AUD.

60. Hamilton, David (1986). The monkey gland affair. London: Chatto & Windus. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. A classic story of pseudoscience. The rise and fall of Serge Voronoff, the flamboyant French surgeon who enjoyed worldwide fame in the 1920s for his alleged success in reviving sexual appetites through the grafting of monkey's testicles (!). ISBN: 0701130210. Our Book No: 12239. $20 AUD.

61. Harley, K. L. S.; Forno, I. W. (1992). Biological control of weeds: a handbook for practitioners and students (1st ed). Melbourne: Inkata Press. 74 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, colour plates, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover bent. The first concise authoritative book about the background and procedures involved in this important method of weed control. Draws together practical information on all aspects of biological control of weeds. A useful reference for students, scientists, people already experienced in the field, and to anyone interested in preserving the natural environment through the use of environmentally friendly methods of weed control. ISBN: 0909605742. Our Book No: 23009. $40 AUD.

62. Harre, R. (1983). Great scientific experiments: twenty experiments that changed our view of the world (1st p/b ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, figures, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, corner tips few pages lightly worn. The author provides a brief biography of 20 scientists, sets their work in its historical context to show its significance, and uses the words of the experimenters themselves to describe their methods and achievements. His straightforward narrative approach, clear explanations, and lively style combine to convey the excitement of scientific discovery. ISBN: 0192860364. Our Book No: 22369. $13.50 AUD.

63. Hartmann, Ernest (1984). The nightmare: the psychology and biology of terrifying dreams (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, reverse side of covers & edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. Comprehensive explanation of nightmares - who has them, why they happen, and what they mean. ISBN: 0465051103. Our Book No: 20969. $15 AUD.

64. Hayden, Anders (1999). Sharing the work, sparing the planet: Work time, consumption and ecology. London: Zed Books. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). Canadian activist argues that reduced work time will sustain the environment, ensure increased employment, social justice and higher quality of life. ISBN: 1864031115. Our Book No: 15672. $20 AUD.

65. Hayward, Jeremy W. (1987). Shifting worlds changing minds: Where the sciences and Buddhism meet. Boston: New Science Library / Shambhala. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By nuclear physicist who is also vice-president of the Naropa Institute. ISBN: 0877733686. Our Book No: 4501A. $20 AUD.

66. Hazen, Robert M. (1999). The diamond makers (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased, internally excellent. A compelling drama of scientific discovery. Spanning centuries of ground-breaking science, rivalry, fraud, and self-delusion, this book is centered around the brilliant, often eccentric, and controversial pioneers of high-pressure research. ISBN: 052165472. Our Book No: 22218. $25 AUD.

67. Hersh, Seymour M. (1970). Chemical and biological warfare: the hidden arsenal [Panther modern society series]. London: Panther. 354 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine creased. ISBN: 0586032959. Our Book No: 12518. $10 AUD.

68. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

69. Hoyningen-Huene, Paul (1993). Reconstructing scientific revolutions: Thomas S. Kuhn's philosophy of science. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A comprehensive study of the influential theories of the philosopher Thomas S. Kuhn, particularly his book The Structure of Scientific Revolutions, within which he proposed his paradigm theory. The discussion is anchored by the historiographic foundations of Kuhn's philosophy. ISBN: 0226355519. Our Book No: 12336. $25 AUD.

70. Huizenga, John R. (1993). Cold fusion: The scientific fiasco of the century (1st p/b ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches to covers, small mark bottom of book near spine. This book documents the development of the cold fusion saga up to July 1993, and provides a careful and thorough study of the scientific and other issues relating to the controversy. ISBN: 0198558171. Our Book No: 21579. $20 AUD.

71. Johnson, Phillip E. (2000). The wedge of truth: splitting the foundations of naturalism. Downers Grove, IL: IVP: InterVarsity Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Johnson is an American law professor and relentless critic of Darwinism. He addresses the evolution-creation debate in the USA, but also has a broader focus, looking at the confused relationship between science and the naturalistic worldview that underlies it among scientists. He hopes that rational thought can coexist with a new worldview based on the Christian gospel. ISBN: 0830822674. Our Book No: 13237. $20 AUD.

72. Johnson, R. (editor); Jellis, G. J. (editor) (1993). Breeding for disease resistance (First ed) [Developments in plant pathology series]. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 205 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures, tables. Reprinted from the academic journal Euphytica, volume 63, issues 1 - 2, for the British Society for Plant Pathology. Proceedings of the International Conference on Breeding for Disease Resistance, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, 1991. We increasingly need to understand how disease resistances are introduced into crop plants. This book covers the successes and failures of the classical techniques, advances towards modern technology, and the problem of plant variation. Crops covered include cereals (wheat, barley, rice), potatoes, vegetables and soft fruits. ISBN: 079231607X. Our Book No: 12837. $100 AUD.

73. Josephson, Paul R. (1997). New Atlantis revisited: Akademgororodok, the Siberian city of science (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 351 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps. The story of the utopian scientific city, built from 1958 in remote Siberia, modelled on Francis Bacon's vision of New Atlantis. The communists believed that unfettered rational science would help the Soviet Union surpass the West, but in practice this did not happen. ISBN: 0691044546. Our Book No: 1594. $23.50 AUD.

74. Kendler, Kenneth S.; Prescott, Carol A. (2006). Genes, environment, and psychopathology: understanding the causes of psychiatric and substance use disorders. New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Reviews the groundbreaking results of the Virginia Adult Twin Study of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders, based on longitudinal data from over 9000 individuals. The risks for depression, anxiety, eating disorders, antisocial behavior, alcoholism and substance abuse emerge from the interplay of genetic and environmental influences. Questions addressed include whether risk is disorder-specific, how to distinguish between correlational and causal genetic and environmental factors, sex differences, and how risk and protective factors interact over time. ISBN: 1593853165. Our Book No: 10705. $30 AUD.

75. Kirk, John T. O. (2007). Science & certainty (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. Our Book No: 22850. $35 AUD.

76. Kirkman, Robert (2002). Skeptical environmentalism: The limits of philosophy and science. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Drawing on the work of David Hume, he raises doubts about speculative tendencies, including environmental ethics, deep ecology, social ecology, postmodern ecology, ecofeminism and environmental pragmatism. ISBN: 0253214971. Our Book No: 11729. $25 AUD.

77. Kosko, Bart (1994). Fuzzy thinking: The new science of fuzzy logic. London: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder star. Heavy. The story of a major advance in science and technology, in which computers make decisions based on evaluating data, not on binary choice. ISBN: 000255352X. Our Book No: 11975A. $25 AUD.

78. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Measurement, psychophysics, and neural information processing [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 2]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 468 pp. Hardback, as new condition, figures. Heavy. ISBN: 0716708493. Our Book No: 5689. $30 AUD.

79. Krementsov, Nikolai (2002). The cure: a story of cancer and politics from the annals of the Cold War (1st ed). Chicago: UCP: University of Chicago Press. 261 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flaps creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. This is the story of a husband-and-wife team who developed a promising anti-cancer treatment in Stalin's Russia, only to see their discovery entangled in Cold War rivalries, ideological conflict and scientific turf wars. ISBN: 0226452840. Our Book No: 20780. $20 AUD.

80. Levy, Florence (editor); Hay, David (editor) (2001). Attention, genes and ADHD (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner / Routledge. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. The first book to review and integrate both behaviour genetic and molecular genetic advances in this area. The implications for education and intervention, as well as exploring the future roles of genetic studies of ADHD are looked at. ISBN: 1841692670. Our Book No: 21145. $28 AUD.

81. Levy, H. (1947). The universe of science (2nd revised ed) [Thinker's library, no 67]. London: Watts & Co. 170 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Cover subtitle: One of the finest books of scientific analysis published in recent years. By professor of mathematics, Imperial College. Shows how science is a weapon forged by humans to extend control over nature, and a means of presenting its changing processes in a rational form. Our Book No: 16960. $12.50 AUD.

82. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

83. Losee, John (1972). A historical introduction to the philosophy of science (1st ed) [Oxford paperbacks university series]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. An historical exposition of debating positions on such issues as the distinction between scientific inquiry and other types of investigations, the interdependence of observation and theory, and the evaluation of competing scientific theories. Although the emphasis is on developments before 1940, relevant links are established to contemporary discussions in the philosophy of science. ISBN: 0198880774. Our Book No: 23159. $20 AUD.

84. Lovallo, William R. (1997). Stress & health: Biological and psychological interactions (1st p/b ed) [Behavioral medicine & health psychology series, 1]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An excellent textbook on psychological stress that places emphasis on the psychophysiological linkages. ISBN: 0803970013. Our Book No: 12446. $25 AUD.

85. Lowman, Margaret D.; Ballard, Robert D. (foreword) (1999). Life in the treetops: Adventures of a woman in field biology. New Haven, CT: Yale Nota Bene. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fascinating autobiography of a biologist who studies forest treetop life around the world. ISBN: 0300084641. Our Book No: 10709. $13.50 AUD.

86. Luce, Gay Gaer (1973). Body time: the natural rhythms of the body. St Albans, Herts: Paladin. 330 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0586081291. Our Book No: 10612. $10 AUD.

87. Luria, S. E. (Salvador E.) (1976). Life: The unfinished experiment (A Nobel Laureate interprets modern biology) (1st UK ed). London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), fore-edge lightly foxed. An award-winning popular introduction to molecular biology and genetics by American physiologist, including discussion of the future dangers posed for humankind. ISBN: 0285648047. Our Book No: 7792. $15 AUD.

88. Mansfield, Richard S.; Busse, Thomas V. (1981). The psychology of creativity and discovery: scientists and their work. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed & reverse side browned), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge slightly foxed. Two academic educational psychologists provide a critical review of past research, which together with recent findings, provide new insights into the nature and origins of scientific creativity. ISBN: 0882296531. Our Book No: 13950. $10 AUD.

89. McConnell, Robert (1995). Far out in the New Age: The subversion of science by cultural communism (1st ed). Pittsburgh: Self-Published: R. A. McConnell. 200 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, few tiny scratches front cover, slight edgewear, plastic sheaf on front cover is slightly ridged. Written by emeritus research professor in biological sciences, University of Pittsburgh. A compendium of current social controversy, by the non-conventional parapsychologist. ISBN: 0961023260. Our Book No: 20671. $22 AUD.

90. Needleman, Jacob (1988). A sense of the cosmos: the encounter of modern science and ancient truth (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Philosophy professor states that Western science has assumed we can understand the universe without understanding human consciousness. This has had a catastrophic impact on our inner lives. We must bring together science and spirituality, ancient wisdom and the latest technological know-how. Only on such a foundation of harmony can we start to forge a better future. ISBN: 0140190554. Our Book No: 2472. $12 AUD.

91. Nicholls, Jennifer (editor); Pailthorpe, Bernard (editor) (2003). From zero to infinity (1st ed). Sydney: Science Foundation for Physics / University of Sydney. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages lightly creased, small crease front cover. Lectures given at the Science Foundation for Physics 2003, Professor Harry Messel International Science School, held at the School of Physics, The University of Sydney. The topics covered range from the familiar, such as Australian native animals and the Great Barrier Reef, to the definitely strange, like the extremophiles - organisms that thrive in extreme temperature or pH conditions: from blue sky research such as galactic cannibalism and the early universe, to immediately applicable studies such as high resolution meteorology, and the effect of radiation on biological and electronic systems. ISBN: 1864875518. Our Book No: 23803. $25 AUD.

92. Niehoff, Debra (1999). The biology of violence: how understanding the brain, behavior, and environment can break the vicious circle of aggression (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor edgewear jacket. The first book to look at violence from a complete biological perspective. The author brings together a wide range of research to show that we understand behaviour in a totally unprecedented way, and that our ability to control violence effectively has never been better. The author makes many surprising, fascinating, and provocative observations on the new science of violence. ISBN: 0684831325. Our Book No: 23251. $30 AUD.

93. O'Hear, Anthony (1989). An introduction to the philosophy of science (Reprint ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price sticker mark inside back cover, few tiny dents in back cover, minor edgewear, creased corners on some pages. This book is a balanced and up-to-date introduction to the philosophy of science. ISBN: 019824813X. Our Book No: 21678. $20 AUD.

94. O'Sullivan, Gabrielle (editor); Sharman, Evelyn (editor); Short, Stephanie (editor) (1999). Goodbye normal gene: Confronting the genetic revolution. Sydney: Pluto Press / Public Health Association of Australia. 234 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A range of Australian experts (doctors, biologists, economists) examine the impact and social dilemmas of the rapidly advancing breakthroughs in genetic technology. ISBN: 1864030828. Our Book No: 15666. $17.50 AUD.

95. Oldroyd, Benjamin; Wongsiri, Siriwat (2006). Asian honey bees: biology, conservation, and human interactions (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 340 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear & sticker on jacket, pages clean & excellent. The familiar European hive bee, Apis mellifera, has long dominated honey bee research. But in the last 15 years teams in China, Japan, Malaysia, and Thailand have begun to shift their focus to the indigenous Asian honey bees. After introducing the species, the authors review evolution and speciation, division of labor, communication, and nest defence. This is an ideal book for anyone interested in bees and their conservation. ISBN: 0674021940. Our Book No: 23725. $50 AUD.

96. Ornstein, Robert (editor); Swencionis, Charles (editor) (1990). The healing brain: a scientific reader. New York: Guilford Press. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, figures, tables, corners few pages faintly stained. These papers explore the new science of psychoneuroimmunology (PNI), wherein mental state can affect the immune system, and thus physical health. The brain operates as a health maintenance organization, and the brain grows with experience. Topics include placebos, the role of nutrition, stress and coping, "the broken heart", and coronary-prone behavior. ISBN: 0898624630. Our Book No: 13063. $18 AUD.

97. Ostfeld, Richard S. (editor); Keesing, Felicia (editor); Eviner, Valerie T. (editor) (2008). Infectious disease ecology: effects of ecosystems on disease and of disease on ecosystems (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 506 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid free paper, figures, minor edgewear. This book is the first comprehensive and in-depth exploration of the rich and complex linkages between ecology and disease, and provides conceptual underpinnings to understand and ameliorate epidemics. There are thirteen essays by forty leading experts who convened at the Cary Conference at the Institute of Ecosystems Studies in 2005. ISBN: 9780691124858. Our Book No: 23650. $35 AUD.

98. Pavlov, I. P.; Koshtoyants, Kh. S. (editor) (1955). Selected works / I. P. Pavlov. Moscow: Foreign languages Publishing House. 654 pp. Hardback, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, two page corners folded, edges slightly foxed. Selected writings of the pioneer Russian physiologist, arranged in 12 sections, including public speeches, digestion, theory of types, sleep and hypnosis, physiology and psychology, and fragments at the Wednesday gatherings. Includes an introductory essay by the editor, and an autobiographical statement. He is best known for discovering the conditioning reflex. Our Book No: 2343. $25 AUD.

99. Petroski, Henry (1994). The evolution of useful things. New York: Vintage. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, written dedication to owner (in pencil). How everyday artifacts from forks and pins to paper clips and zippers came to be as they are. This is a delightful book; the author takes a very close look at the everyday objects that most of us take for granted. He suggests that when existing products fail to help us, we think of ordinary objects that can be used instead. ISBN: 0679740392. Our Book No: 20874. $15 AUD.

100. Plotkin, Henry (1997). Evolution in mind: An introduction to evolutionary psychology (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 276 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front & back covers. The author demonstrates how an evolutionary perspective brings us closer to understanding what it is to be human and how we came to be so. ISBN: 0140249273. Our Book No: 21300. $15 AUD.

101. Polkinghorne, John (1996). Beyond science: The wider human context (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 131 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), few tiny scratches to dustjacket, black background on dustjacket slightly faded. This book provides a considered and balanced account that firmly asserts science's place in human culture, maintained in mutually illuminating relationships with other aspects of that culture. ISBN: 0521572126. Our Book No: 21703. $15 AUD.

102. Pollen, Daniel A. (1996). Hannah's heirs: the quest for the genetic origins of Alzheimer's disease (Expanded ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. (Cover art may differ from stock photo.) Professor of neurology traces this common type of dementia back to Bavarian physician Alois Alzheimer, and the numerous descendents of the first recorded case, Hannah - which suggests a genetic contribution. He summaries recent genetic research. This revised paperback edition includes the latest research that indeed has identified a possible Alzheimer's gene. ISBN: 0195106520. Our Book No: 9586. $20 AUD.

103. Queller, Jessica (2008). Pretty is what changes: impossible choices, the breast cancer gene, and how I defied my destiny (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scratch front cover, top corner rear cover creased. After her mother died of cancer, the author took the test for a BRCA mutation - the genetic marker for breast and ovarian cancer. The test came back positive, meaning she had an 85% chance of getting cancer herself. This book reaches beyond those who have been directly touched by cancer, and will inspire debate among all who appreciate the difficult choices that come with balancing love, family, career and life as a whole. ISBN: 9781741666328. Our Book No: 23610. $20 AUD.

104. Restak, Richard M. (1994). Receptors (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Neuropsychiatrist explores how new knowledge of the brain is making it possible to change human nature. ISBN: 0553081985. Our Book No: 11792. $15 AUD.

105. Rhodes, Richard (1998). Deadly feasts: science and the hunt for answers in the CJD crisis - tracking the secrets of a terrifying new plague (1st p/b ed). London: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny tear top edge front cover, very minor edgewear. Reports on the scientific detective work into tracking the cause of a mysterious new disease: mad cow disease (BSE) and its human variant, Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD). ISBN: 0684819864. Our Book No: 2347. $12 AUD.

106. Richter, Jorg (1987). The soil as a reactor: modelling processes in the soil (1st English ed). Cremlingen, West Germany: Catena Verlag. 192 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, small piece missing top edge last page, small tear in last page. This methodological book discusses the different components of soils, describes their physical parameter functions and the mathematical models for transport and transformation processes in the soil. The book is intended for all scientists and students who are interested in applied soil science, especially in using soils effectively and carefully for growing plants, land reclamation and improvement specialists, ecologists and environmentalists, agriculturalists, horticulturists, foresters, biologists and geoscientists. ISBN: 03923381093. Our Book No: 22660. $20 AUD.

107. Ridley, Matt (2003). Nature via nurture: genes, experience, and what makes us human (1st ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear dustjacket. This book explores the complex and endless intriguing question of whether genes or environment helps to shape human behaviour. ISBN: 0060006781. Our Book No: 22798. $25 AUD.

108. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

109. Rolston, Holmes III (1987). Science and religion: A critical survey (1st ed). New York: Random House. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-figures, minor edgewear, small stain bottom corner of both covers and first few pages. This work is a broadly conceived critical survey of the dialogue between science and religion. ISBN: 0394363272. Our Book No: 19966. $15 AUD.

110. Rushton, Philippe J. (1999). Race evolution & behavior (Special Abridged ed). Somerset, NJ: Transaction Publishers. 108 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, charts, minor edgewear. This special abridged paperback edition critically examines important social and behavioral research on race relations and race differences. ISBN: 0765806746. Our Book No: 23531. $15 AUD.

111. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this very special memoir, the author, a distinguished neurologist and master storyteller, writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of the large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. It is an unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $20 AUD.

112. Sassower, Raphael (1995). Cultural collisions: Postmodern technoscience (1st ed). London: Hutchinson University Library. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Discusses postmodernism face-to-face with technological science. ISBN: 0415911109. Our Book No: 20514. $15 AUD.

113. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25 AUD.

114. Schwartz, Mark S. (editor); Andrasik, Frank (editor) (2003). Biofeedback: A practitioner's guide (Third ed). New York: Guilford Press. 930 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, rear cover & last few pages creased. Heavy (1.6 Kg). The definitive text in the field, now in its third edition. This comprehensive volume provides state-of-the-science coverage of biofeedback research, applications, clinical procedures, and biomedical instrumentation. With contributions from leading experts, the volume offers a unique combination of practical know-how and scholarly expertise. A wealth of information is presented in an accessible, streamlined style, including helpful glossaries throughout. Featured are detailed protocols for helping patients cultivate lower physiological arousal and for addressing an array of specific clinical problems, including headaches, temporomandibular disorders, essential hypertension, diabetes, neuromuscular problems and elimination disorders. ISBN: 1593852339. Our Book No: 13078. $60 AUD.

115. Schwartz, Stephan A. (editor); Fahrion, Stephen L. (editor) (1990). Subtle energies: An interdisciplinary journal of energetic and informational interactions (11 issues). Golden, CO: ISSSEEM: International Society for the Study of Subtle Energies and Energy Medicine. na pp. Each issue: Booklet, square octavo format, figures, tables, 96 - 110 pages. Very good plus condition (volume 1-2 has rear cover creased). Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volume 1(1-2) (1990), 2(1-3) (1991), 3(1-3) (1992), 4(1-3) (1993). Publishes research about systems and energies that interact with human psyche and physiology, either enhancing or perturbing healthy homeostasis. Our Book No: 12394. $110 AUD.

116. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1979). Brain/mind and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Montreal, Canada, August 24-25, 1978. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328312. Our Book No: 2984. $25 AUD.

117. Sheldrake, Rupert (1987). A new science of life: The hypothesis of formative causation (2nd ed). London: Paladin / Grafton Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures (including black & white text-photos), owner's written name. ISBN: 0586085831. Our Book No: 4758. $13.50 AUD.

118. Sheldrake, Rupert (1989). The presence of the past. New York: Fontana. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, figures, owner's written name, slight wear to spine, edgewear, small stain bottom corner of cover & most pages, faint foxing top edge. Rupert Sheldrake's explosive scientific theory provides a new and radical solution to the conundrums of life. ISBN: 0006374662. Our Book No: 20695. $12.50 AUD.

119. Sheldrake, Rupert (1991). The rebirth of nature: the greening of science and God (1st p/b ed). London: Rider. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few tiny dents covers, pages lightly browned. The author traces the mythological and historical roots of two distinct attitudes to nature (scientific and religious), and looks at the implications of new developments in science. ISBN: 0712646507. Our Book No: 22424. $16.50 AUD.

120. Simeons, A. T. W. (1962). Man's presumptuous brain: an evolutionary interpretation of psychosomatic disease (1st p/b ed). New York: Dutton. 290 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, figures, very faint foxing along edges, minor edgewear, tiny tear base spine, spine slightly faded, few small creases front cover. A controversial study of psychosomatic disorders by a specialist in the field will be of unique interest to all those who wish to learn more about this new branch of medicine that analyzes the physical ills caused by our fears and tensions. ISBN: 052547109X. Our Book No: 21411. $10 AUD.

121. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead science: Science studies and the afterlife of cold fusion (1st paperback ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book examines the story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States that reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $28.50 AUD.

122. Singer, Peter (1999). A Darwinian Left: politics, evolution and cooperation (reprint ed) [Darwinism today series]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 70 pp. Hardback small trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition, (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. A ground-breaking book, tracing the history of human behaviour. Shows how the insights of modern evolutionary theory can help to set realistic and realizable goals, reinvigorating left-wing thinking. This is a new vision of the political left from one of the leading moral philosophers of the modern era. ISBN: 0297643363. Our Book No: 23550. $20 AUD.

123. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1961). Cell and psyche: The biology of purpose [Science library]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 119 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small edge tear (base of rear cover). Explores the hypothesis that biological organization and behaviour are the same thing. Our Book No: 4843. $10.50 AUD.

124. Smuts, J. C. (General) (1987). Holism and evolution (Reprint ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease in front and back cover. The South African politician describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 020110953. Our Book No: 3785. $32.50 AUD.

125. Snow, Philip (2007). The design and origin of birds (1st ed). Leominster, UK: Day One Publications. 256 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-drawings, minor edgewear. This fascinating and beautifully produced book brings to light important facts from the world of science and is illustrated by the author. This is a unique book which expertly describes and illustrates the design, life and beauty of birds. ISBN: 1846250021. Our Book No: 23466. $22 AUD.

126. Sorell, Tom (1994). Scientism: Philosophy and the infatuation with science (1st p/b ed) [International library of philosophy]. London: Routledge. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease next to spine top edge of book, crease back cover top edge, tiny crease bottom edge, minor edgewear. In this book two forms of scientism in philosophy are criticized: one is relatively new and narrowly philosophical; the other is relatively old and much wider in scope. ISBN: 0415107717. Our Book No: 21251. $35 AUD.

127. Springer, Sally P.; Deutsch, Georg (1993). Left brain, right brain (4th, reprint ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, bottom corner rear free flyleaf slightly wrinkled, small mark rear free flyleaf & inside rear cover, small crease rear cover. This book examines the developments in the study of right & left hemispheric differences in brain function. The authors analyze current research on asymmetry in brain-damaged, split-brain, and normal subjects, and explore its implications for human behavior. ISBN: 0716723735. Our Book No: 3043. $35 AUD.

128. Stahl, William A.; Campbell, Robert A.; Petry, Yvonne; Diver, Gary (2002). Webs of reality: Social perspectives on science and religion. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A rare examination of the interrelationship between religion and science from the social science perspective, and poses practical questions regarding technology and ethics. ISBN: 0813531071. Our Book No: 12260. $20 AUD.

129. Staines, Donald R. (2006). Chronic fatigue syndromes and vasoactive neuropeptide autoimmunity (1st ed). Queensland: Staines Publishing Pty Ltd. 98 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, covers slightly scratched, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The author writes about chronic fatigue syndromes. They include chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia and Gulf War syndrome. He carefully describes his radical immunological theory in this comprehensive book. This book will be of interest to those wishing to understand more about chronic fatigue syndromes. ISBN: 0977552802. Our Book No: 23402. $30 AUD.

130. Stevenson, Leslie; Byerly, Henry (1995). The many faces of science: An introduction to scientists, values, and society (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear, remainder stripe. The authors provide the basic information and the philosophical reflection students need to gain an understanding of the development of modern science. Brief, accessible, and rich in anecdotes, personal asides, and keen insight, this book is the ideal introduction for non-scientists in courses on science studies, science and society, and science and human values. ISBN: 0813320178. Our Book No: 8644. $20 AUD.

131. Stillings, Dennis (editor) (1988). Artifex: A Journal of Cyberbiology (2 issues). St Paul, MN: Archaeus Project. Each issue: 36 - 40 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Two issues of this journal (Volume 7, nos 3 & 4) that reports investigations and commentary on anomalous and paranormal phenomena. Contains an essay by Stillings: "Cyberbiology: The Science of Consciousness". Our Book No: 13298. $20 AUD.

132. Stillings, Dennis (editor) (1989). Cyberbiological studies of the imaginal component in the UFO contact experience [Archaeus, volume 5]. St Paul, MN: Archaeus Project. 174 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Collected papers about the rich psychological complexities about UFO contact and abduction experiences. Includes papers by Hilary Evans, Alvin Lawson and Michael Persinger. Our Book No: 13119. $30 AUD.

133. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, biologist of the mind: beyond the psychoanalytic legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $27.50 AUD.

134. Suter, Steve (1986). Health psychophysiology: mind-body interactions in wellness and illness (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Erlbaum. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, cover slightly scratched, minor edgewear. A textbook that introduces this new field to students with no special preparation in biology, psychology, or medicine. Looks at humans as psychophysiological beings, exploring the implications of this perspective for understanding and improving our health. ISBN: 0898596726. Our Book No: 21316. $25 AUD.

135. Sutherland, S. K. (Struan); Sutherland, John (2002). Venomous creatures of Australia: a field guide with notes on first aid (5th ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, few small creases in covers, top corners of pages slightly creased. In this wholly revised edition of their bestselling book, the authors have included the latest information available on Australia's venomous creatures and the proper treatments for their bites and stings. ISBN: 0195508467. Our Book No: 21883. $15 AUD.

136. Thines, Georges (1977). Phenomenology and the science of behaviour: an historical and epistemological approach (1st ed) [Advances in psychology series]. London: Allen & Unwin. 174 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, faint marks top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown, owner's written name & date. This book draws attention to students of human and animal behaviour to important but overlooked achievements in phenomenological psychology and comparative physiology. They nevertheless offer a genuine approach to subjective experience in relation to behavioural regulations. Basic reading for students of experimental psychology, comparative psychology and ethology, this book will appeal particularly to those interested in the philosophy of psychology and biology. ISBN: 0041210182. Our Book No: 22211. $30 AUD.

137. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the soul: new cosmology, the self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top edge very slightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series, Soul, presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $30 AUD.

138. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos, black & white drawings, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $30 AUD.

139. Veggeberg, Scott K.; Restak, Richard (foreword) (1996). Medication of the mind (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. What do we really know about the brain? Is Prozac a miracle cure or a potential nightmare? Can we alter personality or cure mental illness with drugs, shock, or surgery? Should we? This book offers a concise and comprehensive overview of all sides of the debate; in addition, it fully explains basic brain science and the nature of mental illness. ISBN: 1864482079. Our Book No: 21595. $30 AUD.

140. Wallace, Bruce (1991). Fifty years of genetic load: An odyssey [50 years of genetic load]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures. An American pioneer of population genetics recounts the evolution of his ideas about the effects of genetic variability in the population, based on a succession of highly original scientific studies. ISBN: 0801425832. Our Book No: 4708. $20 AUD.

141. Waller, John (2004). Leaps in the dark: the making of scientific reputations (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white illustrations, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear jacket. This book looks at scientific discoveries and at the shaping of scientific reputations from the Renaissance to the 20th century. The author challenges many of our received views about how scientific discoveries occur and how great scientific reputations are won. ISBN: 0192804847. Our Book No: 23645. $25 AUD.

142. Wasserman, David (editor); Wachbroit, Robert (editor) (2001). Genetics and criminal behavior (1st ed) [Cambridge studies in philosophy and public policy]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. In this volume, a group of philosophers address basic conceptual, methodological, and ethical issues raised by genetic research on criminal behavior. ISBN: 0521627281. Our Book No: 22345. $30 AUD.

143. Webb, Joan B. (1994). Pearl Beach legacy: the story of Minard Crommelin - visionary. Sydney, Chipping Norton: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, rubber stamp (crossed out) on title page. Biography of Minard Crommelin, a benefactor of the University of Sydney. This is the story of a woman who left her mark on the history of nature conservation in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0949324558. Our Book No: 20340. $25 AUD.

144. Weisfeld, Glenn (1999). Evolutionary principles of human adolescence [Lives in context series / Basic behavioral science series]. New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An American psychologist presents a comprehensive treatment of adolescent development, including an evolutionary perspective, and from comparisons to other species, human cultures and historical periods. ISBN: 0813333172. Our Book No: 4119. $25 AUD.

145. Welch, Geoff (1999). Humankind and the cosmos: a view on life, climate and astronomy (1st ed). Sydney, Avalon: Halbooks Publishing. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. few tiny spots fore-edge. In this book the author looks at the origin of life on earth, climate change, man's interest in the stars and planets, and examines the life cycle of different stars. ISBN: 0958580723. Our Book No: 23626. $20 AUD.

146. Williams, Moyra (1970). Brain damage and the mind [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801405. Our Book No: 15259. $10 AUD.

147. Wills, Ron; McGlasson, Barry; Graham, Doug; Joyce, Daryl (2007). Postharvest: an introduction to the physiology and handling of fruit and vegetables (5th revised ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, figures, tables, cover corner tips slightly bent. This fifth edition of Postharvest has been thoroughly revised and now contains completely up-to-date information about current industry trends and the principles that underlie the successful handling of fresh fruit, vegetables and cut flowers. There is new material on developments in technology and disease control. For the first time, it covers the postharvest treatment of organically grown produce. ISBN: 9780868409801. Our Book No: 22687. $40 AUD.

148. Winson, Jonathon (1985). Brain and psyche: The biology of the unconscious. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). American neuroscientist explains the Freudian unconscious in terms of brain physiology. Covers perception, memory, sleep, dreams. ISBN: 0385194250. Our Book No: 3195A. $15 AUD.

149. Zammito, John H. (2004). A nice derangement of epistemes: post-positivism in the study of science from Quine to Latour. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 390 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Exhaustive history and philosophical critique of anti-positivism movements (including postmodernism) that have arisen since the 1950s. These assert that scientific knowledge is not objective, but rather a sociopolitical construct. Zammito concludes that the problems of positivism do not justify denigrating empirical inquiry. ISBN: 0226978621. Our Book No: 12859. $30 AUD.