BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0207

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 1: AUTHOR A - L)
BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES ** BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES ** COGNITION ** COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY ** PERSONALITY.
305 Items.

See also (click link): ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 2: AUTHOR M-Z) ** SOCIETY (SOCIOLOGY, SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY) ** ACADEMIC HEALTH & MEDICINE (PART1: AUTHOR A-L) ** ACADEMIC HEALTH & MEDICINE (PART1: AUTHOR M-Z) ** SELF-HELP & PERSONAL GROWTH.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 7, 2010.



1. Aamodt, Michael G. (1996). Applied industrial - organizational psychology (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 568 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, slight corner wear, bottom corner removed one page (no text lost). Heavy. ISBN: 0534338801. Our Book No: 21302. $30 AUD.

2. Abbott, Simon (editor) (1971). The prevention of racial discrimination in Britain [UNITAR series, no. 4]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 502 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve: Jacket: edgewear, reverse side lightly browned. The first book of a proposed series of studies of multiracial societies and the effectiveness of measures to prevent racial discrimination. Published on behalf of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research, and the Institute of Race Relations. ISBN: 0192181998. Our Book No: 6975. $25 AUD.

3. Aboud, Frances (1988). Children & prejudice (1st ed) [Social psychology and society]. Oxford: Blackwell. 149 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. Examines the form prejudice takes in children of different ages, and what can be done to assess and combat it. This book gives teachers, researchers and parents a thorough and committed account of the subject. Reconciles the cognitive and the social aspects previous researchers have highlighted, and provides a reasoned, effective guide to understanding, and combatting, prejudice in children. ISBN: 0631149414. Our Book No: 23928. $20 AUD.

4. Abrahamson, Eric; Freedman, David H. (2006). A perfect mess: the hidden benefits of disorder: how crammed closets, cluttered offices, and on-the-fly planning make the world a better place (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. The ground-breaking book that unlocks the power of disorder and shows how you can use it to change your life. ISBN: 9780297853152. Our Book No: 22853. $20 AUD.

5. Ackerman, Diane (1990). A natural history of the senses (1st ed). London: Chapmans. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, hear, taste, see and touch. Poet, pilot, naturalist, journalist, essayist and explorer Diane Ackerman takes each of the five senses in turn and weaves together scientific fact with lore, literary allusion and voluptuous description. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in learning more about the power of all our senses. ISBN: 1855925079. Our Book No: 21308. $20 AUD.

6. Adams, Howard (1993). The search for wholeness: a gestalt approach to the unitary understanding of the human process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412. $20 AUD.

7. Adams, Howard (1993). The search for wholeness: a gestalt approach to the unitary understanding of the human process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412A. $20 AUD.

8. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and adolescent treatment for social work practice: A relational perspective for beginning clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $27.50 AUD.

9. Ainsworth-Smith, Ian; Speck, Peter (1984). Letting go: caring for the dying and bereaved (1st, reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619. Our Book No: 6148. $10 AUD.

10. Alland, Alexander (1969). Evolution and human behavior [human behaviour] [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0422725706. Our Book No: 5371. $10 AUD.

11. Allport, Gordon (1976). The individual and his religion: a psychological interpretation (14th printing ed). New York: Macmillan. 170 pp. Paperback, good only condition, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp. A classic study of the function of religious sentiment in the personality of the individual. Our Book No: 22991. $15 AUD.

12. Altschuler, Jenny (1997). Working with chronic illness: a family approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An innovative textbook that provides a theoretical and practical perspective for understanding and helping people face the challenge of living with serious physical illness. How family therapy can be used in a range of contexts such as schools, inpatient and outpatient services. ISBN: 0333624904. Our Book No: 12444. $45 AUD.

13. Amner, Gunilla (1997). Fear of flying in civil airline passengers: a manifold phenomenon with various motivational roots. Lund, Sweden: Department of Psychology, Lund University. 121 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication). A Swedish doctoral dissertation based on data collected from two samples of fear-of-flying (FoF) participants, and based on four previously written research papers. ISBN: 9162823507. Our Book No: 12896. $30 AUD.

14. Anderson, Barry F. (1975). The psychology experiment: An introduction to the scientific method (2nd, reprint ed). Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 9932. $10 AUD.

15. Anderson, Jonathon (1976). Psycholinguistic experiments in foreign language testing. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. By Australian academic, who conducted research in Fiji and southeast Asia on how well English is understood by foreign language speakers. He uses the cloze technique, which measures the reading difficulty of printed materials and the comprehension ability of readers. ISBN: 0702208892. Our Book No: 4509. $25 AUD.

16. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: the women around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $18.50 AUD.

17. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & date, foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $20 AUD.

18. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and memory: clinical and legal controversies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $50 AUD.

19. Archer, John (1999). The nature of grief: the evolution and psychology of reactions to loss. London: Routledge. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A British psychologist studies the evolution of grief. He shows that grief is a natural reaction to loss of many kinds, as revealed by studies in evolutionary psychology, ethology and experimental psychology. It is a common experience in humans that has evolved from simpler versions in animals. It builds up these primitive reactions; higher-level mental processes attribute meaning to the events and feelings experienced. ISBN: 0415178584. Our Book No: 13251. $35 AUD.

20. Argyle, Michael (1990). The psychology of interpersonal behaviour (4th ed). London: Penguin Books. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover. This book has become widely used as an introductory textbook of social psychology. The author has extensively revised his text to incorporate new developments in the field. ISBN: 0140135464. Our Book No: 21366. $13.50 AUD.

21. Argyle, Michael; Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin (1975). The social psychology of religion (Revised ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket (price clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, small stain top corner of jacket. This book has been rewritten and revised since it was first published in 1958, titled Religious Behaviour. A lot of new research has appeared since that date, which throws new light on the nature and origins of religious behaviour, beliefs and experience. ISBN: 0710079974. Our Book No: 20984. $20 AUD.

22. Arieti, Silvano (1976). Creativity: The magic synthesis. New York: Basic Books. 448 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. ISBN: 0465014445. Our Book No: 11422. $12 AUD.

23. Aronson, Elliot (1992). The social animal (6th ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 485 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, very faint foxing around edges, few small creases in front cover. This is a compelling introduction to modern social psychology. New to this edition are: a chapter on social cognition, an expanded discussion of intimate relations, discussions of important recent studies, and new examples that show the relevance of social psychology to recent events. ISBN: 071672166X. Our Book No: 21271. $25 AUD.

24. Ashcraft, Mark H. (2004). Cognition (Pearson International edition) (4th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 624 pp. Fourth edition. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Using a first person narrative, Ashcraft, in this fourth edition, thoroughly covers the foundation areas in cognition. Reflecting the increasing new technologies to study memory and cognition, he continues to integrate sections on neurosciences within individual chapter topics. The introductory chapters provide major background sections on neurons and the brain to accommodate students without formal coursework on neuroscience Other important new developments also examined in the new edition include: false memory research, new research on working memory and individual differences, new strides in online investigations of comprehension and reading, and new challenges to classic research in the heurstics of decision-making. ISBN: 013198229X. Our Book No: 13225. $65 AUD.

25. Atrens, Dale (1988). Don't diet (1st ed). Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. A physiological explanation of why fatness is not due to overeating and under-exercise, and does not cause early heart disease. ISBN: 0867534028. Our Book No: 6067. $15 AUD.

26. Atrens, Dale (2000). The power of pleasure: why indulgence is good for you and other palatable truths (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. This book explains the link between enjoyement of all kinds of food and a strong immune system. ISBN: 1875989781. Our Book No: 23826. $20 AUD.

27. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50 AUD.

28. Back, Kurt W. (1973). Beyond words: The story of sensitivity training and the encounter movement. Baltimore: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 014021724X. Our Book No: 6303. $10 AUD.

29. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

30. Bakan, Paul (editor) (1966). Attention. New York: Insight / Van Nostrand. 226 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, edgewear, rubber stamp, sticker. Discussion about attention, an enduring problem in cognitive psychology. Our Book No: 11338. $10 AUD.

31. Bakeman, Roger; Gottman, John M. (1989). Observing interaction: an introduction to sequential analysis (1st, reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables, spine very slightly faded. An introduction to scientific methods for observing social behaviour, with emphasis on sequential approaches (because of the time and dynamics of social interaction). Presents conceptual fundamentals and practical advice rather than advanced statistical analysis. ISBN: 0521275938. Our Book No: 11796. $20 AUD.

32. Baker, Robert A. (1992). Hidden memories: Voices and visions from within. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 373 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), bottom edge slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptical examination of alleged supernatural experiences of the mind, in particular hidden memories (cryptomnesia). ISBN: 0879756845. Our Book No: 10417. $25 AUD.

33. Baldwin, Louis (1984). Oneselves: Multiple personalities, 1811 - 1981. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 163 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Collection of historical and modern accounts and writings about multiple personality. ISBN: 0899501249. Our Book No: 7530. $30 AUD.

34. Banyard, Philip; Grayson, Andrew (1996). Introducing psychological research: sixty studies that shape psychology [60 studies] (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 506 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A collection of 60 full but readable summaries (with consistent format) of important psychology research studies, including Freud, Bandura, B. F. Skinner, Stanley Milgram and Philip Zimbardo. Each includes background information that puts the studies in context, and clarifies the underlying principles of the research. ISBN: 0333620054. Our Book No: 11433. $30 AUD.

35. Barber, Paul J.; Legge, David (1976). Perception and information [Essential psychology series, no A4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0416820409. Our Book No: 9708. $10 AUD.

36. Bartholomew, Robert E.; Evans, Hilary (2004). Panic attacks: media manipulation and mass delusion (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. A vivid and searching book that reveals the entertaining history of the effects of news stories, media hype and urban myths on the popular imagination. It will appeal to anyone interested in the mass media, unexplained phenomena and human suggestibility. ISBN: 0750937858. Our Book No: 21989. $30 AUD.

38. Baur, Susan (1988). Hypochondria: Woeful imaginings (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A mixture of medical history, popular science and intelligent general reflection on this mysterious ailment. ISBN: 0520067517. Our Book No: 20380. $15 AUD.

39. Bee-Gates, Donna (2007). I want it NOW: navigating childhood in a materialistic world (1st p/b ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 245 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In her compelling and inspiring exploration of children today in the United States, the author argues that a culture of instant gratification can erode self-worth. Bringing together cutting edge research and personal stories, she shows how a simple childhood can mean a healthy one - free from the obsession to own more. This book shows parents how to counter materialism and encourage skills that will help children become adults with strong character and integrity. ISBN: 9780230602533. Our Book No: 22836. $20 AUD.

40. Belau, Linda (editor); Ramadanovic, Petar (editor) (2001). Topologies of trauma: essays on the limit of knowledge and memory [Contemporary theory series]. New York: Other Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These essays explore the mental geography of trauma - its forms, causes and possibilities for resolution, particularly the role of memory and repetition during psychoanalysis. Also discusses the relevance to the philosophy of knowledge and literature. ISBN: 1892746972. Our Book No: 12126. $45 AUD.

41. Benjamin, Ludy T. Jr (editor); Daniel, Robert S. (editor); Brewer, Charles L. (editor) (1985). Handbook for teaching introductory psychology. Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 234 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables. Provides a readily accessible collection of articles on teaching introductory psychology. ISBN: 0898595614. Our Book No: 20517. $20 AUD.

42. Berkowitz, Leonard (1964). The development of motives and values in the child (Reprint ed). New York: Basic Books. 114 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 2947. $15 AUD.

43. Bertocci, P. A. (Peter Anthony) (1988). The person and primary emotions (1st ed) [Recent research in psychology series]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor annotation one page, minor edgewear, few slight creases covers. An academic psychological and philosophical text the describes the role of the person in the primary emotions. ISBN: 0387968121. Our Book No: 22238. $80 AUD.

44. Biddle, Stuart J. H. (editor); Fox, Kenneth R. (editor); Boutcher, Stephen H. (editor) (2001). Physical activity and psychological well-being (Reprint ed). New York: Routledge. 205 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, fore-edge bumped, internally excellent. An important resource for people in the health services. The book is also an invaluable source for students in sport and exercise science. ISBN: 0415234816. Our Book No: 20316. $30 AUD.

45. Bignall, C. E. (1972). The intuitive faculty. New Romney, Kent: Churches Fellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies (CFPSS). 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. Our Book No: 7052. $10 AUD.

46. Blackmore, Susan (1982). Beyond the body: An investigation of out-of-the-body experiences. London: Heinemann. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A scientific review of out-of-body experiences (OBEs) by British psychologist and parapsychologist. ISBN: 0434074705. Our Book No: 4559. $25 AUD.

47. Blalock, Hubert M. Jr (1969). Theory construction from verbal to mathematical formulations [Methods of social science series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0139133437. Our Book No: 12051. $11.50 AUD.

48. Bloom, Bernard L. (1988). Health psychology: A psychosocial perspective (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 451 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, very minor bumping to top and base of spine possibly caused during printing. This volume looks at the newly developing field of health psychology from a psychosocial point of view. ISBN: 0133847691. Our Book No: 21335. $30 AUD.

49. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074. $25 AUD.

50. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074A. $20 AUD.

51. Blundell, John (1975). Physiological psychology [Essential psychology series, no A2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps, copy 2. ISBN: 0416819508. Our Book No: 5510A. $10 AUD.

52. Borger, Robert (editor); Cioffi, Frank (editor) (1978). Explanation in the behavioural sciences (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 520 pp. Paperback octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label only), very good condition, faint pencil impressions on cover. ISBN: 0521099056. Our Book No: 2396. $20 AUD.

53. Brammer, Lawrence M.; Shostrom, Everett L.; Abrego, Philip J. (1993). Therapeutic counseling and psychotherapy (6th ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall International. 402 pp. Hardback wide octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, minor pencil annotation some pages. The authors have each contributed from their unique experience to this common approach to counseling and psychotherapy. ISBN: 0139128174. Our Book No: 22226. $25 AUD.

54. Brannon, Linda; Feist, Jess (1992). Health psychology: An introduction to behavior and health [behaviour and health] (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 544 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white text-photos, owner's written name on flyleaf. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Textbook for health psychology students. The 2nd edition incorporates more information about behavioral medicine. The tables, figures and many photos make this a great book to own. ISBN: 0534165362. Our Book No: 21289. $30 AUD.

55. Breton, Sue (1999). Depression: Your questions answered (Reprint ed) [Element guide series]. Melbourne: Element / Penguin. 115 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Welsh clinical psychologist. ISBN: 1852307757. Our Book No: 11270. $12 AUD.

56. Broadbent, D. E. (1965). Behaviour [Behavior] (Reprint ed). London: University Paperbacks / Methuen. 215 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 11541. $10 AUD.

57. Brome, Vincent (1982). Ernest Jones: Freud's alter ego. London: Caliban. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker mark, old price marks. Biography of the controversial British translator of Sigmund Freud's works. This comprehensive biography is based on numerous letters and private papers. Jones was a close associate of Freud for 30 years, and became a power behind the throne to the extent of manipulating psychoanalytic history. ISBN: 0904573974. Our Book No: 1933. $13.50 AUD.

58. Brookes, Martin (2004). Extreme measures: the dark visions and bright ideas of Francis Galton (1st US ed). New York: Bloomsbury. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. Our Book No: 21640. $28.50 AUD.

59. Broome, Annabel K. (editor) (1989). Health psychology: processes and applications (1st ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 498 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, top spine bumped, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0412332108. Our Book No: 7863. $18 AUD.

60. Broome, Annabel K. (editor) (1993). Health psychology: Processes and applications (Reprint ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 498 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, owner's written name title page. This book considers those processes which contribute to illness, e.g stress and existing health beliefs, and also considers how health professionals manage sick people. (Originally published in 1989.). ISBN: 0412332108. Our Book No: 7863A. $20 AUD.

61. Brown, D. G. (1968). Action (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edge tears on dustjacket, minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, minor bumping top corner front cover, edges of book lightly foxed. This book gives an account of action in which the peculiarities of human action find their place in nature. Concepts common to morality, psychology, and history are discussed. Our Book No: 21850. $20 AUD.

62. Brown, L. B. (editor); Hood Jr, Ralph W. (editor); Malony, H. Newton (editor) (1991 - 1993). International Journal for the Psychology of Religion (4 issues). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. na pp. Each issue: Paperback trade, very good plus condition, about 72 pages. Consists of volume 1(1) (1991), 2(2 - 4) (1992), 3(1) (1993). Our Book No: 12401. $40 AUD.

63. Brown, Robert; Bute, Stanley; Ford, Peter (1986). Social workers at risk: The prevention and management of violence (1st ed) [Practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Education. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly yellowed. This book is designed to help social work staff avoid becoming the victims of violence in their work and to respond appropriately in situations in which violence is offered. ISBN: 0333376676. Our Book No: 20403. $25 AUD.

64. Bryant, Christopher (1985). Depth psychology and religious belief (Reprint ed). Mirfield, West Yorks: Mirfield Publications. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creases front cover. This book is based upon a series of three lectures delivered at Imperial College, Kensington, in 1968. It is a lucid account of the contribution of depth psychology to the understanding and practice of the religious life. ISBN: 0902834010. Our Book No: 23748. $15 AUD.

65. Bulkeley, Kelly (1999). Visions of the night: Dreams, religion and psychology [SUNY series in dream studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. For anyone interested in learning about dreaming, imagination, and the newest frontiers in the dialogue between religion and science, this book promises to be a welcome resource. ISBN: 0791442845. Our Book No: 20271. $20 AUD.

66. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

67. Burnes, Bernard (1994). Managing change: a strategic approach to organisational development and renewal (Reprint ed). London: Pitman Publishing. 322 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The primary aim of this textbook is to provide management students and practising managers with an understanding of, and a guide to, managing the complexities of organisational change effectively. This accessible textbook is written for undergraduates and postgraduates taking a course on managing change. ISBN: 027303376X. Our Book No: 22499. $30 AUD.

68. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent (Reprint ed) [The sub-normal school-child: Volume 1]. London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edgewear, bottom edge lightly stained, cover edges flecked, owner's written name. Heavy. A detailed empirical report the psychology of juvenile crime. This book is complete in itself, but is the first of a series of 3 books on abnormal childhood. Our Book No: 21261. $30 AUD.

69. Butler, Gillian; McManns, Freda (1998). Psychology: A very short introduction. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 138 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. Stimulating, accessible introduction to psychology. ISBN: 0192853236. Our Book No: 9276A. $12 AUD.

70. Butler, Ian; Roberts, Gwenda (2004). Social work with children and families: getting into practice (2nd ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084. Our Book No: 23593. $35 AUD.

71. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing intercultural competence in practice [Languages for intercultural communication and education, no 1]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Teachers recognise that their learners need to be more sensitive to, and knowledgeable about, other cultures and countries (termed "intercultural competence"). These essays show how these ideas can be realised in the classroom. Topics covered include foreign language teaching, adding value to geography and literature teaching, new technologies, and field trips. The methods are inspired by ethnography, literary theory, tandem learning, and awareness-raising exercises. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $30 AUD.

72. Cade, Brian; O'Hanlon, William Hudson (1993). A brief guide to brief therapy (1st as stated ed). New York: W.W. Norton & Company. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket minor edgewear & flap clipped. This book offers an overview of the history and theory of brief therapy from its beginnings in the research of Gregory Bateson through the seminal therapy of Milton Erickson and John Weakland to contemporary theorists and practitioners such as Steve de Shazer. The authors concentrate on ways of working with clients that are common to all brief therapies. ISBN: 0393701433. Our Book No: 23613. $30 AUD.

73. Callahan, Gerald N. (2002). Faith, madness, and spontaneous human combustion: what immunology can teach us about self-perception (1st ed). New York: Berkley Books. 238 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, base of spine slightly scuffed, minor edgewear. The author tells the story of human immunity. ISBN: 0425188523. Our Book No: 22669. $17.50 AUD.

74. Callan, Victor; Gallois, Cynthia; Noller, Patricia (1986). Social psychology (1st ed). Sydney: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 330 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos, copy 2. By psychologists, University of Queensland. ISBN: 0729502589. Our Book No: 1863A. $25 AUD.

75. Capps, Donald (editor) (2001). Freud and Freudians on religion: A reader. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0300082010. Our Book No: 11738. $20 AUD.

76. Caratelli, Giulio (1994). Psicologia psicoanalisi parapsicologia [written in Italian language]. Roma / Rome: Sovera. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157. Our Book No: 11108. $30 AUD.

77. Carlson, David E. (1988). Counseling and self-esteem [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 269 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed, owner's written name. ISBN: 084990479X. Our Book No: 12862. $18 AUD.

78. Carlson, Jon; Sperry, Len; Lewis, Judith A. (2005). Family therapy techniques: integrating and tailoring treatment (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, faint mark fore-edge, tiny bump base spine, small piece missing top edge & top corner rear cover. This book consolidates the gamut of strategies and techniques that abound in the field of family therapy. A review of the major theories and integrative treatments provides the groundwork for tailored approaches to common family problems such as addiction, violence and resultant career issues. This book is an inspiring text for students of all levels, but also an eye-opening read for seasoned practitioners who have long felt confined by the tenets of a single therapy model. ISBN: 1583913602. Our Book No: 23604. $30 AUD.

79. Carter, Michael (1990). Putting a face on things: studies in imaginary materials (1997 ed). Sydney: Power Publications / Power Institute of Fine Arts. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, bottom corner rear cover creased. About art and imagery, specifically an image or object in which a particularly rich imaginative impulse can be seen at work. By an academic at the Power Institute of Fine Arts, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909952310. Our Book No: 23215. $25 AUD.

80. Cassel, Elaine; Bernstein, Douglas A. (2000). Criminal behavior (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 402 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, very minor rubbing cover corners. This book is organized around five dimensions related to the causes, characteristics, and consequences of crime. These dimensions are: the criminal and juvenile justice systems, the biological, psychological, social, and environmental roots of crime, the nature of the crimes themselves, the victims of crime, and the punishment of crime. ISBN: 0205280404. Our Book No: 15570. $40 AUD.

81. Casti, John L. (2000). Paradigms lost: Images of man in the mirror of science (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 566 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition. A unique and penetrating study of humankind, from our biochemical origins to our present role as observers in the universe. Each chapter is constructed in the form of a trial, with conventional scientific wisdom as the Prosecution, and alternative views put forward by the Defence. The author then steps in to act as juror. ISBN: 0349105448. Our Book No: 4824. $16.50 AUD.

82. Catalano, Ellen Mohr; Webb, Wilse (contributions); Walsh, James (contributions); Morin, Charles (contributions) (1996). Getting to sleep: Simple, effective methods for falling and staying asleep, getting the rest you need, and awakening refreshed and renewed (4th ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, flyleaf creased, cover slightly lifted. Ellen Catalano heads a team of four contributing authors - practicing clinicians and researchers - whose combined expertise has produced the first step-by-step guide to getting to sleep. ISBN: 0934986932. Our Book No: 20491. $11.50 AUD.

83. Caughey, John L. (1984). Imaginary social worlds: a cultural approach. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A controversial cultural study of imaginary social experience (dreams, fantasies, memories, anticipations, media involvement, social-interaction hallucinations) by American academic, drawing on anthropological research in the United States, Pakistan and Micronesia. ISBN: 0803214219. Our Book No: 13387. $20 AUD.

84. Chaousis, Linda (2000). Organisational behaviour. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 252 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, front cover corner creased. This topic explains how workplaces differ - why people thrive in some workplaces, but not in others. Examines the evolution of organisations, learning and motivation in groups, group dynamics and team development, leadership, power politics, bullying, and modern ethical challenges, eg, from advances in technology. ISBN: 1740092767. Our Book No: 13054. $40 AUD.

85. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One couple, four realities: Multiple perspectives on couple therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $25 AUD.

86. Claridge, Gordon (1972). Drugs and human behaviour [Drugs and human behavior]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140211519. Our Book No: 2109. $10 AUD.

87. Claridge, Gordon (1985). Origins of mental illness (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 213 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, small stain bottom edge front cover, bottom corner creased front cover. Gordon Claridge examines the major forms of abnormality. ISBN: 0631144730. Our Book No: 21226. $25 AUD.

88. Clark, David A. (editor) (2004). Intrusive thoughts in clinical disorders; theory, research, and treatment. New York: Guilford Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Advancing our understanding of the cognitive underpinnings of psychopathology, this is the first volume to focus on the role of unwanted intrusive thoughts, images, and impulses in a variety of psychological disorders. Leading experts explore the nature and causes of cognitive intrusions, examining how they become so persistent and distressing. Compelling findings are presented on the contribution of these phenomena to the etiology and maintenance of such diverse problems as obsessive-compulsive disorder, posttraumatic stress disorder, depression, generalized anxiety disorder, insomnia, and sexual offense. Highlighting important questions for future research, each chapter also discusses practical implications for assessment and treatment. Clearly organized and tightly edited, this book will inform the work of researchers, students, and clinicians alike. ISBN: 1593850832. Our Book No: 13152. $42 AUD.

89. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573. $20 AUD.

90. Clifford, Geraldine Joncich (1984). Edward L. Thorndike: the sane positivist. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 634 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Biography of the American psychologist who pioneered intelligence testing. ISBN: 0819560928. Our Book No: 11402. $25 AUD.

91. Cochrane, Raymond (1983). The social creation of mental illness (1st ed) [Longman applied psychology]. New York: Longman. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, crease in front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name & contact details, page edges lightly browned. Examines the major social factors that determine mental health and how these factors influence the individual. ISBN: 0582296137. Our Book No: 20904. $25 AUD.

92. Cohen, David (1987). The development of play (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The popular science writer explains the nature and development of play in children. ISBN: 0814714056. Our Book No: 12338. $20 AUD.

93. Cohen, David (1991). Aftershock: The psychological and political consequences of disaster (1st ed). London: Paladin. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned. Hard-hitting and compelling, this book is a fascinating investigation into the psychological and political aftermath of disaster. ISBN: 0586090738. Our Book No: 6176. $12 AUD.

94. Coles, Robert (1973). Erik H. Erikson: the growth of his work. London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 440 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Heavy. Biography of the life and work of the famous American psychoanalyst, born in Germany of Danish parents. Erikson is noted for extending psychoanalysis into the domains of sociology and anthropology, from his studies of nonviolence, social reform and youth culture. His concepts of "identity crisis" and "moratorium" are now widely used. ISBN: 0285647148. Our Book No: 10635. $25 AUD.

95. Cooper Marcus, Clare; Marcus, Clare Cooper (1997). House as a mirror of self: exploring the deeper meaning of home (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: Conari Press. 297 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight crease cover. This book is about people and their homes. It presents an unprecedented psychological examination of our relationship to where we live (particularly our homes), interwoven with compelling personal stories of the search for a place for the soul. ISBN: 1573240761. Our Book No: 22195. $25 AUD.

96. Coren, Stanley; Walker, Janet; Le Tan, Pierre (illustrations) (1997). What do dogs know? (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 115 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), blue-tinted sketches. By Canadian professor of psychology, amd author of "The Intelligence of Dogs". Many profound insights into what your dog is really thinking, based on research findings. ISBN: 06984848600. Our Book No: 8864. $10 AUD.

97. Cormier, Sherry; Hackney, Harold (2004). Counseling strategies and interventions (Sixth ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 220 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, front free flyleaf corner large square-clipped, otherwise superb condition. ISBN: 0205370527. Our Book No: 12707. $30 AUD.

98. Corr, Charles A.; Nabe, Clyde M.; Corr, Donna M. (1993). Death and dying life and living (1st p/b ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. About 530 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0534211380. Our Book No: 9752. $25 AUD.

99. Coward, Harold (2002). Yoga and psychology: language, memory, and mysticism (1st p/b ed) [SUNY series in religious studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small dent fore-edge last few internal pages & rear cover, rubber stamp top edge. The author looks at how the psychological aspects of yoga philosophy have been important to intellectual developments both East and West. ISBN: 0791455009. Our Book No: 23565. $20 AUD.

100. Cox, Carol Lynn (editor); Reyes-Hughes, Adrian (editor) (2001). Clinical effectiveness in practice (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. The authors combine solid evidence with guidelines for practice to show how a real difference can be made to the delivery of care. This text is a balanced resource for all health care professionals wishing to enhance their practice, and a guide for students to help them understand how clinically effective care is delivered in practice. ISBN: 0333804554. Our Book No: 21128. $30 AUD.

101. Crabtree, Adam (1993). From Mesmer to Freud: magnetic sleep and the roots of psychological healing (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 411 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book tells the story of the discovery of magnetic sleep (hypnotism) and its relationship to psychotherapy. ISBN: 0300055889. Our Book No: 23014. $45 AUD.

102. Crain, Robert; Weisman, Carol Sachs (1972). Discrimination, personality, and achievement: A survey of northern blacks [Quantitative studies in social relations series]. New York: Seminar Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, top edge slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A study of the hypothesis that white racism creates in African-Americans a personality functioning as a defense against racism, thus preventing personal success. ISBN: 0128172509. Our Book No: 8190. $18 AUD.

103. Cravens, Hamilton (1988). The triumph of evolution: The heredity - environment controversy, 1900-1941 (1st p/b ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. Hamilton Cravens challenges widespread belief to argue that the impact of evolutionary ideas on American culture and science has been greater since the collapse of social Darwinism. ISBN: 0801837421. Our Book No: 20452. $18.50 AUD.

104. Cronbach, Lee J. (1960). Essentials of psychological testing (2nd ed). New York: Harper & Brothers. 650 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Our Book No: 1762. $25 AUD.

105. Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly (1993). The evolving self: a psychology for the third millennium (First ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder stripe. In a previous book "Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience", the psychologist introduced a radical new theory of happiness. The Evolving Self pushes the powerful argument developed into the realms of society, history and the future. This is a great. ISBN: 0060166770. Our Book No: 20289. $25 AUD.

106. Dalton, Peggy (1994). Counselling people with communication problems (1st p/b ed) [Counselling in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 164 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience disorders of speech, language, voice and fluency. She explores the effects on the perspn's sense of self, relationships and perceptions of the world. ISBN: 0803988958. Our Book No: 3295. $25 AUD.

107. Dantzer, Robert (1993). The psychosomatic delusion: why the mind is not the source of all our ills (1st UK ed). New York: Free Press. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, faint foxing top edge. Drawing on exciting new work on such topics as stress and immune function, the author offers the first lively and accessible but scientific and up-to-date introduction to the interaction of mind and body in health and wellness. This is a fascinating history of psychosomatic medicine in which he details some of the strange theories about the body once held to be true. ISBN: 0029069378. Our Book No: 21976. $25 AUD.

108. David-Menard, Monique; Porter, Catherine (translation); Lukacher, Ned (foreword) (1989). Hysteria from Freud to Lacan: Body and language in psychoanalysis. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0801496179. Our Book No: 4014. $22.50 AUD.

109. de Shazer, Steve (1994). Words were originally magic (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark fore-edge. In this book, the author abandons his characteristically terse style. He emphasizes the importance of a close study of the therapeutic conversation. The heart of the book is his explanation of the detailed conversation between client and therapist that shows solution-focused therapy in action. ISBN: 0393701700. Our Book No: 23536. $45 AUD.

110. de Waal, Frans; Macedo, Stephen (editor); Ober, Josiah (editor) (2006). Primates and philosophers: how morality evolved (Reprint ed) [University Center For Human Values series]. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Explores the biological foundations of one of humanity's most valued traits: morality. Drawing on both Darwin and recent scientific advances, the authors demonstrate a strong continuity between human and animal behavior. ISBN: 0691124477. Our Book No: 22846. $25 AUD.

111. Deutscher, Max (1983). Subjecting and objecting (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight browning to edges. Professor Deutscher aims to leave the reader with a sense of continual resolving of thought about objectivity, rather than a fixed or final solution. ISBN: 0702218510. Our Book No: 21056. $15 AUD.

112. Dolnick, Edward (1998). Madness on the couch: Blaming the victim in the heyday of psychoanalysis (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), inside front & rear cover damaged under dustjacket (removal of library cover). The author contends that talk-therapy has done much more harm than good. Psychoanalysis involves blaming the victim and family for what we now know are essentially biological disorders. ISBN: 0684824973. Our Book No: 20303. $15 AUD.

113. Downing, Jerry N. (2000). Between conviction and uncertainty: philosophical guidelines for the practicing psychotherapist (1st ed) [SUNY series in alternatives in psychology]. New York, Albany: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp bottom edge. The author examines and clarifies the philosophical context - epistemological, scientific, moral - within which psychotherapy functions. This book will appeal to all practitioners, supervisors, and students/trainees who find value in reflecting on the nature of psychotherapeutic practice, as well as readers with theoretical or philosophical interests in psychotherapy. ISBN: 079144628X. Our Book No: 23566. $30 AUD.

114. Duckworth, Jane; Anderson, Wayne (1987). MMPI interpretation manual for counselors and clinicians (3rd, reprint ed). Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. 388 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine very slightly faded. ISBN: 0915202573. Our Book No: 11424. $25 AUD.

115. Durso, Francis T.; Mellgren, Roger L. (1989). Thinking about research: Methods and tactics of the behavioral scientist (1st p/b ed). St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. 417 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, work frames, few scratches front & back covers, few tiny dents front cover, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased last few pages, pages clean. This textbook will help the student understand, design, analyze, communicate, criticize, and appreciate behavioural research. ISBN: 0314475982. Our Book No: 21424. $10 AUD.

116. Edinger, Edward F. (1974). Ego and archetype: individuation and the religious function of the psyche. Baltimore: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), few pages faint underlining, rear cover corner tip creased. ISBN: 0140217282. Our Book No: 13396. $10 AUD.

117. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and medical psychology (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly edge faded, edge tear), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), flyleaf very lightly browned, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible book feature: Reverse side of dustjacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $30 AUD.

118. Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Irenaus; Strachan, Geoffrey (translation) (1973). Love and hate: On the natural history of basic behaviour patterns. London: University Paperbacks / Methuen. 263 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. By Viennese ethologist and a pupil of Konrad Lorenz. Translated from German. ISBN: 0416702503. Our Book No: 10028. $12.50 AUD.

119. Eliade, Mircea (1975). Myths dreams and mysteries: the encounter between contemporary faith and archaic realities (1st thus ed) [Library of Religion and Culture]. New York: Harper & Row. 254 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, text printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear, light creasing covers & spine, top spine slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, inside covers & front flyleaf lightly foxed. The author discusses the differences of structure between myths and dreams. ISBN: 0061319430. Our Book No: 23481. $15 AUD.

120. Elkin, Michael (1990). Families under the influence: Changing alcoholic patterns (Reprint ed). New York: Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A family therapist shows how alcoholic families develop, how they train their members, and how a therapist can interrupt their lemming-like march to disaster. He outlines a clear, effective approach to treatment of alcoholic families, based on the family systems intervention of such practitioners as Mara Selvini Palazzoli, John Weakland, Jay Haley and Milton Erickson. ISBN: 0393306704. Our Book No: 14681. $10 AUD.

121. Elliot, Barbara (2003). Containing the uncontainable: alcohol misuse and the personal choice community programme (1st ed). London: Whurr Publishers. 103 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author discusses abstinence-based treatment which structurally integrates psychoanalytic and cognitive-behavioural models. This book is a practical account establishing and maintaining treatment with problem drinkers who might otherwise fail to achieve their stated aims. The book reviews the pros and cons of the most common treatment interventions for alcohol problems. He also defines the features leading to treatment resistance. ISBN: 186156368X. Our Book No: 23469. $30 AUD.

122. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why some therapies don't work: The dangers of transpersonal psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very faint foxing top edge of book & reverse side of dustjacket, front flap creased, minor edgewear on dustjacket, light foxing on end pastedowns & front & back free flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $25 AUD.

123. Elton, Diana; Stanley, Gordon; Burrows, Graham (1983). Psychological control of pain. Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors are Australian academic psychologists and a psychiatrist. ISBN: 0808916114. Our Book No: 19040. $25 AUD.

124. Epstein, June; Clark, Graeme M. (foreword) (1989). The story of the bionic ear. Melbourne: Hyland House. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, spine very slightly faded. The story of a marvelous Australian invention, the cochlear implant, an electronic device placed in the ear to enable deaf people to hear again. ISBN: 0947062548. Our Book No: 12940. $12 AUD.

125. Eron, Leonard D. (editor); Gentry, Jacqueline H. (editor); Schlegel, Peggy (editor) (1994). Reason to hope: a psychosocial perspective on violence & youth. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 493 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover scratched), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Heavy (1.2 Kg). These research papers examine current theory and empirical data on youth violence, to help practitioners and policymakers make informed decisions about prevention and intervention. Topics explored include developmental and sociocultural factors (such as guns, media, gangs), ethnic groups and other vulnerable populations, and empirically studied rehabilitation programs. ISBN: 1557982724. Our Book No: 13270. $25 AUD.

126. Estes, W. K. (editor) (1978). Human information processing [Handbook of learning and cognitive processes, volume 5]. Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 337 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0470263105. Our Book No: 5287. $25 AUD.

127. Evans, Chris (Christopher) (1978). Psychology: A dictionary of the mind, brain and behaviour. London: Arrow Books. 416 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, front cover slightly creased, sticker, tick mark. ISBN: 0099180707. Our Book No: 11855. $10 AUD.

128. Evans, Dylan (2004). Placebo: mind over matter in modern medicine (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 224 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A brilliant exploration of the evidence for placebos. The author offers a new theory about how the placebo effect works, drawing on new ideas in immunology and evolutionary biology. ISBN: 0007126131. Our Book No: 12346A. $16 AUD.

129. Evans, Jonathan St B. T. (2007). Hypothetical thinking: dual processes in reasoning and judgement (First ed) [Essays in cognitive psychology series]. Hove & New York: Psychology Press. 206 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The author describes Hypothetical Thinking Theory - an integrated theory about hypothesis testing, reasoning, judgement and decision making in psychology. This theory is built on three key principles, and can provide an integrated account of some very diverse phenomena, including confirmation bias in hypothesis testing, acceptance of fallacies in deductive reasoning, belief biases in reasoning and judgement, biases of statistical judgement, and a number of key findings in decision making research. The author also provides broad ranging discussion of cognitive biases, human rationality and dual-process theories of higher cognition. ISBN: 1841696609. Our Book No: 13009. $50 AUD.

130. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall among thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears in dustjacket, small marks on back of dustjacket. About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $13 AUD.

131. Eysenck, Hans J.; Eysenck, Michael W. (1987). Personality and individual differences: a natural science approach (Reprint ed) [Perspectives on individual differences series]. New York & London: Plenum Press. 424 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, edges lightly foxed. Jacket: sticker & scratches rear cover, small edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. Two respected British psychologists provide a fascinating study of personality and individual differences. Deals with the historical development of the concepts involved, intelligence and temperament - and genetic, biological and behavioural factors. ISBN: 0306418444. Our Book No: 2016. $160 AUD.

132. Eysenck, Michael W.; Keane, Mark T. (2001). Cognitive psychology: a student's handbook (4th, reprint ed). Hove, East Sussex: Psychology Press. 631 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, panels. Heavy (1.4 Kg). This new edition is comprehensive, up-to-date, authoritative, and accessible. Topics receiving much greater coverage in this edition include brain structures in perception, visual attention, implicit learning, brain structure in memory, prospective memory, exemplar theories of categorisation, language comprehension, connectionist models in perception, neuroscience studies of thinking, judgement, and decision making. ISBN: 0863775519. Our Book No: 17994. $55 AUD.

133. Fadiman, James; Frager, Robert (2002). Personality & personal growth (5th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 584 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tables. Unique in its cross-cultural, global, and gender-balanced perspectives, this humanistic text once again explores the positive aspects of major personality theorists, stressing each one's relevance for personal understanding. Features within each chapter include Internet references, relevant quotes, full biographies, and personal reflection boxes that encourages students to apply the theories and concepts they are learning to their own lives. ISBN: 0130409618. Our Book No: 23913. $30 AUD.

134. Farber, Susan L. (1981). Identical twins reared apart: A reanalysis. New York: Basic Books. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A pioneering study of identical (monozygotic) twins who were separated soon after birth. Such twins provide unique indicators about what human characteristics are genetic (hereditary) and which are caused by environment (the nature - nurture debate). ISBN: 0465032281. Our Book No: 1084. $22.50 AUD.

135. Feldman, David Henry; Goldsmith, Lynn T. (1986). Nature's gambit: Child prodigies and the development of human potential (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. A leading psychologist discusses a ten-year-study of six remarkable children. ISBN: 0465048617. Our Book No: 21393. $20 AUD.

136. Fernando, Suman (1989). Race and culture in psychiatry (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear, few very tiny marks on cover. This is a book about psychiatry in a multicultural and multiracial setting. It is a critical account of the development of the profession in relation to its cultural context and examines contemporary practice in the light of this development. It is a significant contribution to the literature for mental health professionals and social scientists with an interest in this field. ISBN: 0415047374. Our Book No: 20970. $25 AUD.

137. Ferris, Paul (1998). Dr Freud: a life (1st US ed). Washington, DC: Counterpoint / Cornelia & Michael Bessie. 464 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Presents the many aspects of this complex soul; the charismatic personality, the persistent superstitions and neuroses, the vindictive temper and willful self-confidence, and finally, the quiet strength of a man enduring chronic pain and disfigurement from the cancer that eventually killed him. Freud, his work and time, emerge in fine detail in this robust and sympathetic portrait. ISBN: 1887178724. Our Book No: 21921. $25 AUD.

138. Findlay, Bruce (1993). How to write a psychology laboratory report (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 84 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, tables. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book for your psychology course. ISBN: 0724805222. Our Book No: 12385. $15 AUD.

139. Fine, Reuben (1990). The history of psychoanalysis (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 772 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A revised edition of the definitive work on the history of psychoanalysis, from Freud to the present day. Has specific chapters on specific topics such as the unconscious, psychosexual development, instincts, neuroses and psychoses. ISBN: 0826404529. Our Book No: 2983. $25 AUD.

140. Fisher, Glen (1988). Mindsets: The role of culture and perception in international relations (1st ed). Yarmouth, ME: Intercultural Press. 186 pp. Paperback trade, minimal EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this perceptive book, the author, an experienced Foreign Service officer, academician and researcher, has broken new ground in the analysis of international relations by introducing the concept of culture. ISBN: 093366267X. Our Book No: 21373. $20 AUD.

141. Fletcher, Jerry L. (1993). Patterns of high performance: Discovering the ways people work best (1st ed). San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on jacket, faint foxing along top edge of reverse side of jacket. Through 16 case studies, Jerry Fletcher shows how individuals can discover and apply their high performance patterns to sustain outstanding results in a variety of complex, real-life situations. ISBN: 1881052338. Our Book No: 20915. $20 AUD.

142. Florence, P. Sargant (editor); Anderson, J. R. L. (editor) (1977). C. K. Ogden - a collective memoir. London: Elek Books / Pemberton Publishing. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, portrait & title label pasted on front cover, brief biography pasted on rear cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), marbled endpapers, spine slightly faded. A collection of biographical recollections of C. K. Ogden by his colleagues. Ogden was an outstanding intellectual with widespread interests, including philosophy, psychology, language, editing, art criticism and antiquarian bookseller. ISBN: 0301760616. Our Book No: 13189. $30 AUD.

143. Forgas, Joseph P. (editor); Williams, Kipling D. (editor) (2001). Social influence: direct and indirect processes [Sydney symposium of social psychology]. Philadelphia: Psychology Press / Taylor & Francis. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, corner tips very slightly creased. A distinguished international team of social psychologists review contemporary theory and research on the direct (explicit) and indirect (implicit) ways people influence each other. Three sections examine processes and theory in social influence research, the role of cognitive processes and strategies in social influence phenomena, and the operation of social influence mechanisms in group settings. ISBN: 1841690392. Our Book No: 13250. $40 AUD.

144. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: A history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $15 AUD.

145. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50 AUD.

146. Frank, Jerome; Fulbright, William J. (preface) (1968). Sanity and survival: Psychological aspects of war and peace (2nd ed). London: Barrie & Rockliff / Cresset Press. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), slight edgewear. Psychiatrist explains why we fight and kill and how to overcome this madness. ISBN: 9214667251. Our Book No: 8764. $20 AUD.

147. Frankl, Viktor (1985). Man's search for meaning (Reprint ed). New York: Pocket Books. 221 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease bottom corner front cover & few pages, light browning pages. Psychiatrist shows how meaningless existence leads to boredom, depression, neurosis, suicide. Prompted by the author's experience of Nazi camps. ISBN: 0671023373. Our Book No: 23901. $10 AUD.

148. Freud, Sigmund; Strachey, James (authorized translation) (1936). An autobiographical study (2nd impression ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $20 AUD.

149. Freund, Paul A. (editor) (1970). Experimentation with human subjects [Daedalus Library]. New York: George Braziller. 470 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, edgewear, old price marks. A collection of lucid essays on human experimentation, particularly for medical trials, by an expert working party. Expanded from the essays originally published in the journal Daedalus. ISBN: 0807605417. Our Book No: 7772. $18 AUD.

150. Friedman, Reva C. (editor); Shore, Bruce M. (editor) (2000). Talents unfolding: cognition and development. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 279 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Collected academic research from developmental, educational, cognitive and professional psychologists on talent, giftedness and genius - and how it can be encouraged, particularly in children. Also explores the nature of creativity and domain-specific expertise. ISBN: 1557986436. Our Book No: 13274. $45 AUD.

151. Friedman, Steven (1997). Time-effective psychotherapy: maximizing outcomes in an era of minimized resources (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tears), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), figures. Written by a practicing family therapist at a managed care facility, and based on a flexible, competency-based model of psychotherapy, this helpful resource offers clinicians a set of practical ideas and useful strategies for providing time-effective therapy that meets the requirements of managed care. ISBN: 0205261191. Our Book No: 23022. $35 AUD.

152. Frith, Una (1989). Autism: Explaining the enigma (1st ed) [Cognitive development series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, figures, top corners slightly bumped. This book presents the first satisfactory psychological account of what happens in the autistic mind. ISBN: 0631158332. Our Book No: 21135. $20 AUD.

153. Fromm, Erika; Khan, Stephen (1990). Self-hypnosis: the Chicago paradigm (First ed) [Guilford clinical and experimental hypnosis series]. New York: Guilford Press. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A summary of over 20 years of academic research on the neglected topic of self-hypnosis by Erika Fromm and her colleagues at the University of Chicago. They attempt to answer intriguing questions such as how self-hypnosis differs from traditional hypnotist-present hypnosis, what type of individual is most susceptible to self-hypnosis. ISBN: 0898623413. Our Book No: 13072. $30 AUD.

154. Frude, Neil (1998). Understanding abnormal psychology (1st ed) [Basic psychology series]. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 366 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. ISBN: 0631161953. Our Book No: 12001. $30 AUD.

155. Frydenberg, Erica (1997). Adolescent coping: theoretical and research perspectives (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked. Provides a clear and comprehensive account of the latest thinking on coping, illustrated throughout by the voices of young people. Practitioners and students of psychology, social work, sociology, education and youth and community work, as well as parents and adolescents, will find this book helpful. ISBN: 0415112125. Our Book No: 23217. $20 AUD.

156. Fuller, Andrew (1986). Psychology and religion: Eight points of view (2nd ed). Lanham, MD: University Press of America. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover, tiny bump top and base of spine. This is a survey of the work of a number of prominent investigators in the field of the psychology of religion. The investigators include William James, Abraham Maslow, Sigmund Freud, Carl Jung, Gordon Allport, Alan Watts, Erich Fromm and Victor Frankl. ISBN: 0819153362. Our Book No: 21138. $20 AUD.

157. Furnham, Adrian; Bochner, Stephen (1990). Culture shock: psychological reactions to unfamiliar environments (Reissue, reprint ed). London: Routledge. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, figures, top edge bumped, front flyleaf corner tip clipped. The first comprehensive study of the psychological consequences of exposure to unfamiliar environments, such as experienced by migrants, political refugees, foreign students, business travellers and tourists. ISBN: 0415045231. Our Book No: 11972A. $30 AUD.

158. Gackenbach, Jayne; Bosveld, Jane (1989). Control your dreams: How lucid dreaming can help uncover your hidden desires, confront your hidden fears, and explore the frontiers of human consciousness (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. This book is about a special type of dream, a dream in which you realize you are dreaming. It is an exploration of how lucid dreams challenge our notions of what is real and what is illusion, and about what it means, after all, to be conscious. ISBN: 0060159332. Our Book No: 20668. $18 AUD.

159. Gackenbach, Jayne (editor); Sheikh, Anees A. (editor) (1991). Dream images: A call to mental arms [Imagery and human development series]. Amityville, NY: Baywood Publishing. 316 pp. Hardback, as new condition. A collection of scientific papers that attempts to restore the study of mental imagery to the centre of dream research. ISBN: 0895030748. Our Book No: 12043. $80 AUD.

160. Gahagan, Judy (1975). Interpersonal and group behaviour [Essential psychology series, no B2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416827500. Our Book No: 9712. $10 AUD.

161. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race relations in Australia: the Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover & spine very lightly creased, light edgewear. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374. $12 AUD.

162. Gallistel, Charles R.; Gibbon, John (2002). The symbolic foundations of conditioned behavior (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 196 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket as published), very good plus condition, figures, tiny bump top of spine edge back cover, old price marks. This book looks at a new (cognitive) conceptual framework for the understanding of the learning that occurs in the Pavlovian and operant conditioning paradigms. ISBN: 0805829342. Our Book No: 21484. $55 AUD.

163. Gardiner, John M.; Kaminska, Zofia (1975). First experiments in psychology [Essential psychology series, no A9]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416816908. Our Book No: 9710. $10 AUD.

164. Gardner, Howard (1997). Extraordinary minds: portraits of exceptional individuals and an examination of our extraordinariness (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 178 pp. Hardback small dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black boards edge slightly marked, small bump top of spine. In this thought-provoking book, the author shows how there can be "a science of the extraordinary", how psychology can inform our understanding of the achievements of extraordinary individuals, and how that understanding can contribute to knowledge of our own development and lives. ISBN: 0297819518. Our Book No: 22271. $22 AUD.

165. Garvey, Catherine (1991). Play (2nd or enlarged ed) [Developing child series]. London: FontanaPress. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0006862241. Our Book No: 10651. $11 AUD.

166. Gatchel, Robert J. (editor); Blanchard, Edward B. (editor) (1993). Psychophysiological disorders: research and clinical applications. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 484 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy (1.0 Kg). Psychophysiological disorders have provided the traditional interface between psychology and health. The recent boom in health psychology demonstrates the need for expert summaries of the state of research in these physical disorders, all of which have important psychosocial components. Disorders covered include irritable bowel syndrome, headaches, essential hypertension, rheumatoid arthritis and diabetes. ISBN: 1557982171. Our Book No: 13089. $30 AUD.

167. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16 AUD.

168. Gellerman, Saul W. (1974). Behavioral science in management (1st ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few small marks covers, small light stain bottom edge back cover & last few pages. Five case studies, based on European as well as American applications, supplement Saul Gellerman's text and detail how in specific companies, the behavioral sciences have helped to maximize the cost-effectiveness of labour. ISBN: 0140217932. Our Book No: 21371. $12 AUD.

169. George, F. H. (1965). Cybernetics and biology (1st ed). London: Oliver & Boyd. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, lightly foxed around edges, bottom corner creased front cover, faded mark around edges of back cover. An introduction for biologists of cybernetics (methods of control and communication common to living organisms and computers). Our Book No: 21299. $15 AUD.

170. George, F. H. (1971). Cybernetics (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: English Universities Press. 194 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-figures. This book is intended to outline, for the beginner, the ramifications of the science of cybernetics. ISBN: 0340059419. Our Book No: 21314. $10 AUD.

171. Gerber, Sterling K. (1986). Responsive therapy: a systematic approach to counselling skills. New York: Human Sciences Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0898852692. Our Book No: 7006. $20 AUD.

172. Giannetti, Eduardo (2001). Lies we live by: the art of self-deception (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine & front cover corners slightly creased. In an adventurous quest to tell the truth about lies the author exposes the role of self-deception. This book approaches the question of self-deception from four distinct and complementary angles. The first is the identification of the phenomenon; another thread tackles the explanation of its existence; the third line of approach is logical; and lastly he deals with the ethical point of view. ISBN: 0747552940. Our Book No: 22752. $20 AUD.

173. Gibson, Diane (1998). Aged care: old policies, new problems (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. Synthesizes a wide range of material to provide a broad overview of the ageing population and the policy responses worldwide. ISBN: 052155957X. Our Book No: 23175. $25 AUD.

174. Gifford, Don (1991). The farther shore: A natural history of perception, 1798 - 1984 (1st Vintage p/b ed). New York: Vintage. 257 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear top and base of spine, edges lightly browned, top corner of first few pages creased, few creases in front cover. This book surveys the history of our inner lives, from the age of Homer to the present. ISBN: 0679733329. Our Book No: 21238. $10 AUD.

175. Goertzel, Victor; Goertzel, Mildred G. (1962). Cradles of eminence: a provocative study of the childhoods of over 400 famous twentieth-century men and women (1st ed). Boston: Little Brown. 362 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, inside covers & some pages lightly foxed & corners creased, minor foxing edges, small mark bottom corner first three pages, old sticker mark inside front cover. This entertaining and revealing book is an original study of the parentage, education, and early environments of hundreds of eminent people. Based on years of research, it provides startling answers to many far-reaching and fundamental questions about the nature of creativity. A valuable resource for anyone interested in children, in the components of fame, and in the development of human creativity. ISBN: 0316318469. Our Book No: 22922. $15 AUD.

176. Gold, Jerold R. (1974). Key concepts in psychotherapy integration [Applied clinical psychology series]. New York: Plenum Press. 241 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition. The first volume that utilizes a narrative-based framework to synthesize disparate psychotherapies into a truly integrative conceptual system and method. ISBN: 0306451751. Our Book No: 12430. $30 AUD.

177. Goldstein, Arnold P.; Close Conoley, Jane (1997). School violence intervention: a practical handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 509 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, small tear base of spine. Heavy. This is an evidence-based practical book about the control and reduction of violence in American schools. ISBN: 1572301759. Our Book No: 21368. $25 AUD.

178. Goldstein, Kenneth M.; Blackman, Sheldon (1978). Cognitive style: Five approaches and relevant research. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Covers: authoritarianism / rigidity / intolerance of ambiguity; dogmatism; personal constructs / cognitive complexity; integrative complexity; and field dependence. ISBN: 0471312754. Our Book No: 16560. $25 AUD.

179. Goleman, Daniel (editor); Davidson, Richard J. (editor) (1979). Consciousness: Brain, states of awareness, and mysticism. New York: Harper & Row. 221 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, spinewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063830450. Our Book No: 14452. $17.50 AUD.

180. Goode, David (editor) (1994). Quality of life for people with disabilities: international perspectives and issues. Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books. 329 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. A kaleidoscope of international perspectives on QOL by 35 experts from 10 countries. The focus is on the great diversity of settings and contexts within which disabled people live. ISBN: 0914797921. Our Book No: 13230. $50 AUD.

181. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race awareness in young children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed, minor edgewear, slight wear top and bottom spine. Discusses a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $12 AUD.

182. Gorman, Margaret (editor) (1985). Psychology and religion: A reader (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small stain base of spine & first few pages, small stain bottom corner cover and first few pages, faint foxing top edge. The readings gathered here look at more recent understanding of the role of religion in psychological health. ISBN: 0809126842. Our Book No: 21512. $15 AUD.

183. Graham, Helen (1995). A picture of health: How to use guided imagery for self-healing and personal growth. London: Piatkus. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A psychology lecturer, Keele University, describes the therapeutic benefit of guided imagery, based on her popular visualisation and healing workshops. ISBN: 0749914254. Our Book No: 12196. $15 AUD.

184. Grattan-Guinness, Ivor (1982). Psychical research: a guide to its history, principals & practices in celebration of 100 years of the Society for Psychical Research (1st ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 424 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, owner's rubber stamp. A specially prepared book on all the principal features of psychical research, prepared in celebration of the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, 1882 - 1982. ISBN: 0850303168. Our Book No: 21404. $24 AUD.

185. Gray, Jeffrey A. (1982). The neuropsychology of anxiety: an enquiry into the function of the septo-hippocampal system (First ed) [Oxford psychology series]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 548 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, spine slightly slack. Heavy. This is the first volume in the Oxford Psychology Series, and it has established itself as a classic in the field of neural correlates of anxiety. Reviews research on the behavioural effects of anti-anxiety drugs in animals and their mode of action in the brain. Formulates a theory in which anxiety activates structures throughout the brain, but particularly the septo-hippocampal system. Applies the theory to the symptoms and therapy of anxiety, and to the personality of anxiety-prone individuals. ISBN: 019852109X. Our Book No: 13075. $60 AUD.

186. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20 AUD.

187. Greenberg, Jerald; Folger, Robert (1988). Controversial issues in social research methods (1st ed) [Springer series in social psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 237 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket, as published), very good plus condition, tables, minor wear top & base of spine, tiny tick mark on flyleaf, internally excellent. An extensive review of what social scientists have had to say about the research methods they use. It is intended to be an essential sourcebook for all social scientists and a critical volume for use in upper-level seminars in the social sciences, especially social psychology. ISBN: 0387965718. Our Book No: 21473. $50 AUD.

188. Greene, Judith (1975). Thinking and language [Essential psychology series, no A7]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416818803. Our Book No: 10004. $10 AUD.

189. Greenfield, Susan A. (1995). Journey to the centers of the mind: Toward a science of consciousness. New York: W. H. Freeman. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, very slight foxing on edges, minor edgewear. This book offers a tentative step forward to strengthening the connection between phenomenology and the physiology of consciousness - offering a framework for explaining one in terms of the other. ISBN: 0716727234. Our Book No: 21537. $18 AUD.

190. Greeno, James G. (1968). Elementary theoretical psychology. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing. 324 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp, sticker. Our Book No: 11228. $20 AUD.

191. Greenspan, Miriam (2003). Healing through the dark emotions: the wisdom of grief, fear, and despair (Reprint ed). Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, crease front cover; covers slightly curled. Draws on stories from her psychotherapy practice and personal life, and includes a complete set of emotional exercises. She teaches the art of emotional alchemy such that grief turns to gratitude, fear opens the door to joy, and despair becomes the ground of a more resilient faith in life. ISBN: 1590301013. Our Book No: 23732. $20 AUD.

192. Gregg, Vernon (1975). Human memory [Essential psychology series, no A6]. London: Methuen. 142 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 041681980X. Our Book No: 9709. $10 AUD.

193. Gregory, Richard (editor); Harris, John (editor); Heard, Priscilla (editor); Rose, David (editor) (1995). The artful eye (Softback Preview ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 434 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, colour paintings, very minor edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). (A book club edition that does not have a printed ISBN.) A very interesting look at the nature of visual perception, as explored by artists, scientists and psychologists. This is a richly illustrated book suitable for students or general readers. Our Book No: 21131. $35 AUD.

194. Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard (1976). The structure of magic II (1st ed). Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, diagrams, edgewear, small annotation bottom corner front flyleaf, top corners slightly bumped. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, closed edge tears. In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. The book helps therapists understand and shift their communication strategy to meet the client on the level of his particular and specific model of the world. This is a rich, detailed, delightfully-written presentation of models for effective therapy. ISBN: 0831400498. Our Book No: 22912. $25 AUD.

195. Guyer, Barbara P. (1997). The pretenders: Gifted people who have difficulty learning. Homewood, IL: High Tide Press. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Includes eight case studies of gifted people who suffer from learning disabilities. ISBN: 1892696061. Our Book No: 10945. $25 AUD.

196. Hardy, Robert E.; Schwartz, Randy (1996). The self-defeating organization: How smart companies can stop outsmarting themselves (1st thus ed). Sydney: HarperBusiness. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges very lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover, slight crease in spine, very tiny piece missing bottom of spine. The authors look at how companies fall into low-performance loops, and show how they can change this behaviour pattern. ISBN: 0732257220. Our Book No: 21476. $12 AUD.

197. Harman, Harry H. (1968). Modern factor analysis (2nd or revised ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 474 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), very good plus condition, tables. Heavy. An analytical reference treatise on factor analysis, including mostly psychological case studies. Our Book No: 20555. $25 AUD.

198. Harre, Rom (editor); Lamb, Roger (editor) (1986). The dictionary of personality and social psychology. Oxford: Blackwell Reference. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Extracted from The Encyclopedic Dictionary of Psychology, originally published in 1983. ISBN: 0631146024. Our Book No: 12835. $15 AUD.

199. Harris, Peter (1988). Designing and reporting experiments (Reprint ed) [Open guides to psychology]. Milton Keynes, Bucks: Open University Press. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on cover, small stain bottom edge last three pages & back cover. An introduction to designing and reporting experiments, particularly for psychologists. ISBN: 0335153348. Our Book No: 21435. $15 AUD.

200. Harris, Richard; Katzenbach, Nicholas de B. (introduction) (1969). The fear of crime (1st ed). New York: Praeger. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Discusses the essence of the law-and-order controversy in the United States. Our Book No: 20522. $12.50 AUD.

201. Harris, Ross D.; Ramsay, Andrew T. (1989). Health care counselling: A behavioural approach (Reprint ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 114 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Discusses the counselling of various types of patients who seek medical aid. A useful, focused text for medical students, teachers and practitioners. ISBN: 0864330472. Our Book No: 20477. $20 AUD.

202. Harrison, Simon (2006). Fracturing resemblances: identity and mimetic conflict in Melanesia and the West (1st ed) [EASA series, volume 5]. New York: Berghahn Books. 182 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, very good plus condition. Western societies draw on concepts of the "individual" when constructing images of the "ethnic group" and "nation" and define these in terms of difference. This book explores the implications of these constructs for Western understanding of social order and ethnic conflicts. Comparing them with the forms of cultural identity characteristic of Melanesia as they have developed since pre-colonial times, the author arrives at a surprising conclusion: he argues that these Western modes of identity are more properly and adequately viewed as forms of disguised or denied resemblance, and that it is these covert commonalities that give rise to, and prolong, social divisions and conflicts between groups. ISBN: 1571816801. Our Book No: 23709. $35 AUD.

203. Harrower, Julie (1998). Applying psychology to crime. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Academic psychologist looks at how psychological knowledge and methods can be applied to crime in order to understand criminal behaviour. She also discusses how psychology is used in the criminal justice system. ISBN: 0340705566. Our Book No: 3133A. $20 AUD.

204. Hart, Stephen; de Waal, Frans B. M. (foreword) (1996). The language of animals [Allen & Unwin science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1864482060. Our Book No: 11394. $12.50 AUD.

205. Hartmann, Ernest (1984). The nightmare: the psychology and biology of terrifying dreams (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, reverse side of covers & edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. Comprehensive explanation of nightmares - who has them, why they happen, and what they mean. ISBN: 0465051103. Our Book No: 20969. $15 AUD.

206. Haslam, Alexander S.; McGarty, Craig (1998). Doing psychology: An introduction to research methodology and statistics (1st p/b ed). London: Sage Publications. 297 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This introductory text provides a clear and accessible introduction to the principal research methods and statistical procedures that underpin psychological research. Using words and diagrams rather than numbers and equations, this book offers a highly readable guide to how to design, analyse and evaluate experiments and surveys in psychological research. ISBN: 0761957359. Our Book No: 21252. $30 AUD.

207. Hassan, Steven (1990). Combatting mind control. Rochester, VT: Park Street Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, early cover design. An American counsellor advises how to resist the destructive effects of cult groups. The bestselling guide to protection, rescue and recovery. ISBN: 0892813113. Our Book No: 15840. $12 AUD.

208. Hatfield, Agnes; Lefley, Harriet (1993). Surviving mental illness: stress, coping, and adaptation (reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front flyleaf creased. This book examines the subjective experiences of patients with multiple diagnoses, including schizophrenia, bipolar illness, major endogenous depression, and other disorders with psychotic features and long-term disabling consequences. ISBN: 0898620228. Our Book No: 23437. $30 AUD.

209. Hayes, John; Nutman, Peter (1981). Understanding the unemployed: The psychological effects of unemployment (1st ed). London: Tavistock. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, edge tear last page, owner's written name and details flyleaf, sticker (covers old price marks). The authors discuss the effect of unemployment as a psycho-social transition and examine a wide range of commonly held attitudes to work and unemployment in Britain. ISBN: 0422778303. Our Book No: 20751. $10 AUD.

210. Haynes, Renee (1976). The seeing eye, the seeing I: Perception, sensory and extrasensory (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0091264804. Our Book No: 3383. $20 AUD.

211. Healy, David (1993). Images of trauma: from hysteria to post-traumatic stress disorder (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good plus only dustjacket), a few small edge tears & minor wear to dustjacket. Written by an academic director of Psychological Medicine in North Wales. The book covers PTSD and discusses the many health problems that can arise from this traumatic condition. ISBN: 0571163262. Our Book No: 21636. $30 AUD.

212. Hendin, Herbert; Gaylin, Willard; Carr, Arthur (1966). Psychoanalysis and social research: The psychoanalytic study of the non-patient. New York: Anchor / Doubleday. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old sticker mark on front cover. Describes 60 interviews with 12 nurses in which psychoanalysis was used to obtain information about non-patients. Our Book No: 20109. $13.50 AUD.

213. Hendriks-Jansen, Horst (1996). Catching ourselves in the act: situated activity, interactive emergence, evolution, and human thought (First ed) [Complex adaptive systems series]. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small tear rear pastedown edge repaired. Uses situated robotics, ethology and developmental psychology to erect a new framework for explaining human behaviour. He rejects cognitive science orthodoxy in preference for an alternative model of the mind based on the notion of interactive emergence. ISBN: 0262082462. Our Book No: 13093. $25 AUD.

214. Henry, Susan (convener); Halpern, Naomi (convener) (1993). Working with multiple personality and dissociation (Second annual conference, Glen Waverley, Melbourne, 24th and 25th September, 1993). Melbourne: AAMPD: Australian Association of Multiple Personality and Dissociation. 115 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover black cloth along spine), very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12575. $40 AUD.

215. Hersen, Michel (editor); Bellack, Alan S. (editor) (1981). Behavioral assessment: a practical handbook (2nd ed) [Pergamon general psychology series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 603 pp. Second edition. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased, slight edgewear, minor pencil annotation. Heavy. Apart from general principles. this textbook has chapters on behavioral interviewing, behavioral observation, assessing cognitive functions, and psychophysiological methods. Contains specific chapters on anxiety and fear, depression, social skills, pschotic behavior, marital dysfunction, eating disorders. ISBN: 0080259553. Our Book No: 13069. $30 AUD.

216. Hill Byrne, Richard (1994). Becoming a master counselor: introduction to the profession (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 320 pp. Hardback (without dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, printed on acid-free recycled paper. Introduces new students to counseling's cognitive content and technical practices, and it does so with a theoretical approach that differs sharply from other texts. The text is designed to be the first course in either a master's-level or doctor's-level program, and to inform experienced counselors. ISBN: 0534251102. Our Book No: 23271. $40 AUD.

217. Hillix, William A. (editor); Marx, Melvin H. (editor) (1974). Systems and theories in psychology: a reader (1st ed). St. Paul: West Publishing Co. 437 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, spine lightly faded, top spine chipped, edgewear, first few pages slightly creased near base spine (maunfacture defect). Key essays on systems and theories in psychology. Topics include: behaviorism, neo-behaviorism, gestalt psychology, psychoanalysis, personality, associationism, structuralism and functionalism. ISBN: 0829900101. Our Book No: 20662. $22.50 AUD.

218. Hinton, John (1984). Dying (2nd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10 AUD.

219. Hodges, Sally (2003). Counselling adults with learning disabilities [Counseling adults]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 194 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Takes a psychodynamic approach to counselling adults with learning disabilities. Theories are described in an accessible way, with detailed examples given to demonstrate the translation into practice. Common problems are considered within a lifespan framework, eg, bereavement, abuse, challenging behavior and mental illness. The wider context including relationships with families, groups, and staff have also been given thoughtful consideration. Finally, outcome evidence for counseling is explored. ISBN: 0333962958. Our Book No: 11756. $30 AUD.

220. Hodgson, David (1993). The mind matters: Consciousness and choice in a quantum world. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 484 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Heavy. The author is a Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, but also widely versed in philosophy and quantum physics. He makes a powerful case for the efficacy of mind as opposed to a mechanistic view of the human brain. Philosophical discussion of computers, consciousness, reasoning, evolution and folk psychology lead to a penetrating examination of quantum physics and its relevance to the mind. ISBN: 0198240686. Our Book No: 12293. $30 AUD.

221. Hoffmann, Banesh; Barzun, Jacques (foreword) (1964). The tyranny of testing. New York: Collier Books. 223 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover creased, old price marks. A reasoned attack on the exaggerated claims of mass "objective" testing and its damaging effects on the vitality of the nation. Our Book No: 2213. $10 AUD.

222. Holden, Wendy (1998). Shell shock: the psychological impact of war (1st ed). London: Channel 4 Books / Macmillan. 192 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, very faint browning pages. This is the story of the mind at war. This book provides personal testimony from soldiers and their families of the atrocities they have inflicted and had to endure and also documents the psychological illnesses they have suffered. This compelling book is the companion to a major Channel 4 series from Blakeway Productions. ISBN: 075222199X. Our Book No: 23755. $25 AUD.

223. Horley, James (editor) (2003). Personal construct perspectives on forensic psychology (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner - Routledge. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book gives a new approach to the three main areas of application of forensic psychology; rehabilitation of offenders, work with police, and research and consultation on legal issues and processes. Experienced practising psychologists who work with offenders in the community and institutions share their perspectives and illustrate their discussion with case studies and personal research. This book will be helpful for forensic practitioners, theorists and researchers, social workers, nurses and probation officers, and anyone who wants to learn about this fascinating research. ISBN: 158391224X. Our Book No: 23457. $30 AUD.

224. Horton, Ian (editor); Varma, Ved (editor) (1997). The needs of counsellors and psychotherapists. London: Sage Publications. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A powerful book that identifies what therapists need in order to survive and thrive in what is undoubtedly an exciting and rewarding career, but one which can at the same time be personally and professionally demanding and emotionally draining. ISBN: 0761952993. Our Book No: 12436. $40 AUD.

225. Howe, Michael J. A. (1992). The origins of exceptional abilities (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Investigates the circumstances in which children and young people acquire outstanding skills and knowledge. Michael Howe uses both psychological and biographical evidence to explore the background factors which enable some to make exceptional progress in their earliest years, progress that can prepare the child for great achievements in later years. ISBN: 0631185615. Our Book No: 21134. $50 AUD.

226. Howell, David C. (1989). Fundamental statistics for the behavioral sciences [behavioural sciences] (2nd ed). Boston: PWS-Kent Publishing. 368 pp. Second edition. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, appendices. Heavy. Introduces statistics to students and practitioners of psychology, education and other behavioural sciences by emphasizing the logic of statistical procedures rather than their theoretical derivation. Unique features include worked examples from published literature, use of computer analyses, and the coverage of modern exploratory data analysis (EDA). ISBN: 0534916945. Our Book No: 8417. $20 AUD.

227. Howitt, Dennis; Cramer, Duncan (2005). Introduction to research methods in psychology (1st ed). Essex: Pearson Education. 354 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner cover creased. This textbook is accessible, practical and authoritative. There are major chapters on searching the literature, ethics, and developing ideas for research projects. It is a complete book written to help psychology students throughout their course. ISBN: 0131399845. Our Book No: 22971. $50 AUD.

228. Huck, Schuyler; Cormier, William; Bounds, William (1974). Reading statistics and research (Reprint ed). New York: Harper & Row. 387 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, tables, small spine tears repaired, minor edgewear, corners of front cover creased, corner flyleaf clipped, top corner reverse of front cover thinned. How to interpret statistics in scientific papers. Many psychological examples. ISBN: 0060429763. Our Book No: 21220. $18 AUD.

229. Humphrey, Nicholas (1992). A history of the mind (Evolution and the birth of consciousness). New York: Simon & Schuster. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The respected experimental psychologist proposes a radical new theory about how the water of the brain becomes the wine of consciousness. He shows how raw sensations are central to all conscious states. ISBN: 0671686445. Our Book No: 7118A. $15 AUD.

230. Humphrey, Nicholas (1996). Soul searching: Human nature and supernatural belief (1st thus ed). London: Vintage. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, minor edgewear, crease in front cover, few tiny creases in back cover, scuff mark back cover. The author discusses how human nature predisposes the individual to accept supernatural beliefs. ISBN: 0099273411. Our Book No: 21535. $10 AUD.

231. Humphreys, Glyn W.; Bruce, Vicki (1989). Visual cognition: Computational, experimental and neuropsychological perspectives. Hove, East Sussex: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 334 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rear cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0863771254. Our Book No: 13720. $22.50 AUD.

232. Isbister, J. N. (1985). Freud: an introduction to his life and work (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (plates), spine slightly creased. The author demands a radical revision of our understanding of Freud and some of the fundamental tenets of psychoanalysis. Many of Freud's views were forged out of reflection on his own experience and development, including his extension of psychoanalysis into the fields of religion, art and the history of religions. ISBN: 074560014X. Our Book No: 11534. $20 AUD.

233. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for death: a study of the theme of death in the hidden literature on eating disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges slightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of other publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $30 AUD.

234. Jahoda, Gustav (1970). The psychology of superstition (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 157 pp. Paperback, good only condition, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, spine ends slightly rubbed, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. The author shows that superstition is not solely confined to the Dark Ages, but it is an integral part of humanity, intimately tied up with our character and environment. ISBN: 09140212035. Our Book No: 23716. $10 AUD.

235. Jahoda, Gustav (1993). Crossroads between culture and mind: Continuities and change in theories of human nature. Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Emeritus professor of psychology (University of Strathclyde) traces the history of the conflict between two controversial concepts: culture and mind. ISBN: 0674177754. Our Book No: 12237. $20 AUD.

236. Janov, Arthur; Holden, E. Michael (1977). Primal man: The new consciousness. London: Abacus. 532 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name & details. By the American psychologist who formulated Primal Therapy. ISBN: 0349118337. Our Book No: 13389. $15 AUD.

237. Jarvis, Matt (1999). Sport psychology (1st ed) [Routledge modular psychology series]. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 169 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, figures, tables. An introduction to the major psychological issues in sport today. Major theories and up-to-date research are covered in the areas of personality, attitudes to sport, aggression in sport, anxiety and stress, social influences, motivation and skill acquisition. A wide range of sporting examples support the text, ranging from football to ballet. Useful to students of sports psychology and to sports science undergraduates requiring an introduction to the techniques and methods of psychology students, and the general reader. ISBN: 0415206413. Our Book No: 23272. $20 AUD.

238. Jarvis, Matt (2006). Sport psychology: a student's handbook (2nd ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 239 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, exercises. Fully updated edition of the highly successful Sport Psychology, published in 1999. A succinct but detailed account of major theory and research in sport psychology. Topics include personality, attitudes to sport, aggression in sport, social factors affecting performance, anxiety, motivation and skill acquisition. This edition also includes chapters on conducting research and writing essays in sport psychology. There is an emphasis throughout on developing critical and creative thinking. Useful to students of sports psychology and to sports science undergraduates requiring an introduction to the techniques and methods of psychology students. ISBN: 1841695823. Our Book No: 13079. $40 AUD.

239. Jessup, Gilbert; Jessup, Helen (1975). Selection and assessment at work (1st ed) [Essential psychology series, no E2]. London: Methuen. 143 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, crease top corner front cover. This book covers the range of measures available to assess human characteristics and their application to personnel decisions in industry. ISBN: 0416822703. Our Book No: 21386. $10 AUD.

240. Johnson, David Kyle (editor) (1978). Heroes and philosophy: buy the book, save the world (1st ed) [Blackwell philosophy and pop culture series]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book analyzes some of the questions and issues about the hit television show Heroes. With the help of some of history's "heroes" such as Plato and Nietzsche, the book looks at memory and the role it plays in personal identity, and how the rise of superpowers would effect society. ISBN: 9780470373385. Our Book No: 23783. $30 AUD.

241. Johnson, David W. (1986). Reaching out: Interpersonal effectiveness and self-actualization (International edition) (3rd, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 324 pp. Paperback octavo (spine slightly faded), very good condition, rubber stamps. A classic text of humanistic psychology, here in its third edition. ISBN: 0137534191. Our Book No: 12132. $15 AUD.

242. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 1310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661. $30 AUD.

243. Jones, Russell (1996). Research methods in the social and behavioral sciences (2nd ed). Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates. 369 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear. Explains research methods and the many uses in the behavioural and social sciences. ISBN: 0878933727. Our Book No: 21488. $25 AUD.

244. Jung, C. G. (1991). The development of personality. London: Routledge. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Selected essays from Jung's work that outline his theory of child development, including the important role of the psychology of parents and teachers. Contains a fascinating snapshot from the life of a little girl called Anna, and a stimulating discussion of marriage as a psychological relationship. ISBN: 0415071747. Our Book No: 12989. $25 AUD.

245. Jung, C. G. (Carl G.) (1938). Psychology & religion (Modern (36th) reprint ed). New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, spine slightly faded. Based on the Terry Lectures delivered at Yale University. Dr. Jung, describes what he regards as an authentic religious function in the unconscious mind. Using a wealth of material from ancient and medieval gnostic, alchemistic and occultistic literature, he discusses the religious symbolism of unconscious processes and the possible continuity of religious forms that have appeared and reappeared through the centuries. ISBN: 0300001371. Our Book No: 23376. $20 AUD.

246. Kagan, Jerome (1992). Unstable ideas: temperament, cognition, and self (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last page & back cover, tiny mark bottom edge front cover. The author demonstrates that innovative research methods in the behavioral sciences and neurobiology, together with a renewed commitment to rigorous empiricism, are transforming our understanding of personality and human behaviour. ISBN: 0674930398. Our Book No: 21420. $20 AUD.

247. Kagan, Jerome (1994). Galen's prophecy: Temperament in human nature (1st ed). New York: BasicBooks. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, very faint foxing to edges. Based on 15 years of research, this book provides fresh insights into the suggestion by Galen of Pergamon that much of the variation in human behavior could be explained by an individual's temperament. Jerome Kagan looks at the implications of the idea of temperament for aggressive behavior, conscience, psychopathology, and the degree to which each of us can be expected to control our deepest emotions. ISBN: 0465084052. Our Book No: 6241. $22 AUD.

248. Kalish, Richard A. (1984). Death, grief, and caring relationships (2nd, reprint ed). Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 350 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0534036309. Our Book No: 10896. $20 AUD.

249. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Death, dying, transcending [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 3]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 089503011X. Our Book No: 5731. $25 AUD.

250. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Caring relationships: The dying and the bereaved [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 2]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030101. Our Book No: 13562. $17.50 AUD.

251. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1985). The final transition [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 5]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030438. Our Book No: 2623. $17.50 AUD.

252. Kantowitz, Barry H. (editor) (1974). Human information processing: Tutorials in performance and cognition [Experimental psychology series]. Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, edgewear. An advanced textbook that emphasises performance and cognition as related to aspects of human information processing. Presents the highly technical material in a graduated fashion with minimum assumption about your prior knowledge. ISBN: 0470456744. Our Book No: 14051. $25 AUD.

253. Kaufman, James C. (editor); Sternberg, Robert J. (editor) (2006). The international handbook of creativity (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 526 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. The goal of this book is to present a truly international and diverse set of perspectives on the psychology of human creativity. Distinguished scholars from around the world have written chapters for this book about the history and current state of creativity research and theory in their respective parts of the world. Much of the work discussed has never been available in English before. ISBN: 0521547318. Our Book No: 23467. $40 AUD.

254. Keats, Daphne M. (2000). Interviewing: a practical guide for students and professionals (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tiny dent front cover. An invaluable resource for those looking to improve their interviewing skills, whether experienced professionals or beginners. Written in an accessible style and based on a solid framework of theory and research, the book is packed with practical ideas and information. It includes chapters on interviewing children, adolescents, older people, people with disabilities, and interviewing across cultures and in situations of stress. There are case studies, sample interviews, activities for students and chapter summaries. ISBN: 0868405868. Our Book No: 23527. $28 AUD.

255. Keddie, Nell (editor) (1976). Tinker, tailor: The myth of cultural deprivation (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 151 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (date due sheet only), very good condition, old price marks. These papers examine the supposed myth that school failure is related to certain ethnic groups and social classes. ISBN: 0140803815. Our Book No: 3672. $10 AUD.

256. Kendler, Kenneth S.; Prescott, Carol A. (2006). Genes, environment, and psychopathology: understanding the causes of psychiatric and substance use disorders. New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Reviews the groundbreaking results of the Virginia Adult Twin Study of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders, based on longitudinal data from over 9000 individuals. The risks for depression, anxiety, eating disorders, antisocial behavior, alcoholism and substance abuse emerge from the interplay of genetic and environmental influences. Questions addressed include whether risk is disorder-specific, how to distinguish between correlational and causal genetic and environmental factors, sex differences, and how risk and protective factors interact over time. ISBN: 1593853165. Our Book No: 10705. $30 AUD.

257. Kenny, David A. (1994). Interpersonal perception: a social relations analysis (1st ed) [Distinguished contributions in psychology series]. New York: Guilford Press. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear, base spine slightly rubbed, tiny mark fore-edge & bottom edge. This book provides a comprehensive theoretical overview of "interpersonal perception", a field of research that holds great promise for shedding light on social behavior. The author looks at three different types of perceptions: How we see other people, how we see ourselves, how we think we are seen by others. This book will be of interest to social scientists, and is also an important text for courses on the subject. ISBN: 0898621143. Our Book No: 23324. $45 AUD.

258. Kidman, Antony (2001). From thought to action: a self help manual (2nd ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Biochemical & General Services. 121 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, a few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing on fore-edge front cover. This book is an instructional manual, based on Albert Ellis, that can be referred to regularly to challenge and dispute irrational thoughts and consequently change feelings and behaviour. Dr Kidman employs a no-nonsense approach to changing self-defeating behaviour. Topics include "coping with anxiety" "overcoming loneliness" "assertion training" "self organisation". ISBN: 095888031X. Our Book No: 23103. $20 AUD.

259. King, Neville J.; Remenyi, Andrew G. (1989). Psychology for the health sciences. Melbourne: Nelson. 412 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables. Heavy. An introductory textbook on health psychology by Australian academics suitable for university undergraduate courses. ISBN: 0170070042. Our Book No: 11216. $30 AUD.

260. King, Neville J. (editor); Remenyi, Andrew (editor); Franks, Cyril M. (foreword) (1986). Health care: A behavioural approach (1st ed). Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 281 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures, spine very slightly faded. Discusses the application of scientific psychology in general and behavioural methodology in particular to the development of a positive health care-oriented model for Australia. ISBN: 0808918214. Our Book No: 5766. $20 AUD.

261. Kinget, G. Marian (1975). On being human: A systematic view. New York: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A well-expressed introduction to humanistic psychology. ISBN: 0155674919. Our Book No: 14728. $16.50 AUD.

262. Kirkendol, Susan Edwin; Lord, Charles D. (1997). Study guide to accompany Social Psychology, Charles G. Lord. Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College. 295 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 0030191084. Our Book No: 12424. $25 AUD.

263. Kline, Paul (1988). Psychology exposed: Or the emperor's new clothes (1st ed). London: Routledge. 164 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures. English psychologist provides a trenchant critique of experimental psychology. ISBN: 0415006430. Our Book No: 21344. $20 AUD.

264. Klinger, Eric (1971). Structure and functions of fantasy (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 424 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good-very good condition, front flyleaf removed, light foxing top edge, biro tick top corner title page, rear board slightly marked. American psychology professor discusses psychological research about the nature and function of fantasy. ISBN: 047149125X. Our Book No: 23281. $20 AUD.

265. Klopfer, P. H.; Hailman, J. P. (1974). An introduction to animal behavior: ethology's first century (2nd, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables. Covers the development of the main concepts explaining animal behaviour: its evolutionary, environmental, developmental and physiological causes and origins. ISBN: 0134779355. Our Book No: 20284. $15 AUD.

266. Kluft, Richard F. (editor) (1992). Childhood antecedents of multiple personality (Reprint ed). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press. 258 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Academic papers from a symposium of the American Psychiatric Association. ISBN: 0880480823. Our Book No: 13409. $12.50 AUD.

267. Kluver, Heinrich (1969). Mescal and mechanisms of hallucinations (2nd printing ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 108 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), faint foxing edges. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side, slight loss top corners, few tiny edge tears, slightly rubbed flaps. This book brings back into print the complete text of Mescal, originally published in 1928, and includes a later paper, "Mechanisms of Hallucinations," and a new preface by the author. Our Book No: 23314. $20 AUD.

268. Kosslyn, Stephen Michael (S. M.) (1983). Ghosts in the mind's machine: Creating and using images in the brain (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), figures, tiny tears top and base of spine on jacket. A narrative of how the author and a group of researchers investigated the largely unexplored world of mental imagery. ISBN: 0393952576. Our Book No: 20659. $20 AUD.

269. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Learning, memory, and thinking [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 1]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 299 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0716708485. Our Book No: 12441. $20 AUD.

270. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Measurement, psychophysics, and neural information processing [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 2]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 468 pp. Hardback, as new condition, figures. Heavy. ISBN: 0716708493. Our Book No: 5689. $30 AUD.

271. Kranz, Rachel (1992). Straight talk about prejudice (1st ed). New York: Facts on File. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). For young adults. Discusses the causes and effects of prejudice and stereotyping and how such thinking can lead to discrimination against such groups as women, ethnic groups, homosexuals, the aging, and the disabled. ISBN: 081602488X. Our Book No: 20460. $12 AUD.

272. Krull, Marianne (1986). Freud and his father. London: Hutchinson. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge of rear cloth cover and jacket stained. German sociologist shows how Sigmund Freud's tangled relationship to his father lead to his rejection of his original seduction theory. ISBN: 0091559006. Our Book No: 11558. $25 AUD.

273. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1977). Questions and answers on death and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Macmillan. 177 pp. Paperback small, as new condition. Psychiatrist answers questions about accepting the end of life, suicide, terminal illness, euthanasia. ISBN: 0020891504. Our Book No: 10217. $10 AUD.

274. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1982). Living with death and dying (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread, pages slightly browned. Written at the insistent request of parents of dying children, this book explains the different languages used by terminally ill adults and children. Discusses the way children regard death and how they relate it to their own lives, etc. ISBN: 0285649574. Our Book No: 9913. $10.50 AUD.

275. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The wheel of life: a memoir of living and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $20 AUD.

276. Kuhns, Richard (1991). Tragedy: Contradiction and repression (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Drawing on philosophical and psychoanalytic methods of interpretation, Richard Kuhns explores modern transformations of an ancient poetic genre - tragedy. ISBN: 0226458261. Our Book No: 20298. $25 AUD.

277. Lang, Tesse; Lang, Moshe (1986). Corrupting the young and other stories of a family therapist (1st ed). Melbourne, North Balwyn: Rene Gordon. 169 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. The authors many years experience as family therapists have provided the raw material for these delightful short stories. This satisfying collection of stories will appeal to the professional and the lay reader. ISBN: 0949208019. Our Book No: 23818. $20 AUD.

278. Lasch, Christopher (1985). The minimal self: psychic survival in troubled times (1st thus ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page pages lightly browned, spine very slightly creased. A provocative sequel to his book The Culture Of Narcissism. The author now takes another step - the besieged self in an uncertain world contracts to a defensive core; emotional equilibrium nowadays demands a minimal self, not the imperial self of yesteryear. This redefinition of selfhood offers the promise of a new culture based not on technological conquest of nature but on its loving cultivation. ISBN: 0330289969. Our Book No: 21689. $14 AUD.

279. Leach, John (1991). Running applied psychology experiments [Open guides to psychology]. Milton Keynes, Bucks: Open University Press. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A field manual for the psychology student. ISBN: 0335094821. Our Book No: 20468. $15 AUD.

280. Leader, Darian (2000). Freud's footnotes. London: Faber & Faber. 253 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. British psychoanalyst debates topics such as Freud's scientific background, Freud on gender, and the internal world. ISBN: 0571195857. Our Book No: 11542. $16.50 AUD.

281. Lee, Christina (editor) (2000). Australian indigenous psychologies [Australian Psychologist special issue]. Melbourne: Australian Psychological Society. 100 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Consists of 13 academic papers about how psychology bears on Aboriginal issues and reconciliation (Australian Psychologist, volume 35, no 2). Our Book No: 12736. $20 AUD.

282. Lefkowitz, Monroe M.; Eron, Leonard D.; Walder, Leopold O.; Huesmann, Rowell L. (1977). Growing up to be violent: a longitudinal study of the development of aggression (1st ed) [Pergamon general psychology series, v66]. New York: Pergamon Press. 236 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny marks top edge, top corner back cover worn. This book provides a unique, longitudinal study of the psychosocial development of aggressive behavior. A critique of current theories of aggression is presented. A major part of the book is devoted to the effects of child rearing and environmental influences on the development of later aggressive behavior. ISBN: 0080195148. Our Book No: 22237. $25 AUD.

283. Legge, David (1975). An introduction to psychological science [Essential psychology series, no A1]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416815308. Our Book No: 9706. $10 AUD.

284. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20 AUD.

285. Lett, Warren R. (editor) (1993). How the arts make a difference in therapy (1st ed). Melbourne: Australian Dance Council. 185 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, minor annotation, small crease rear cover. Papers from a conference at La Trobe University, January 1992. Some of the chapters in this book are: Therapeutic Storytelling; A Psychodramatic Approach; The Arts, the Self and Psychosynthesis; Journey Without a Map; Dance Therapy with Dementia Patients; Using Written Stories in Therapy; Drawing as a Technique with a Depressed Client; A Naturalistic Inquiry. ISBN: 1875255052. Our Book No: 23618. $35 AUD.

286. Levin, Harry (editor); Williams, Joanna P. (editor) (1970). Basic studies on reading. New York: Basic Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0465005780. Our Book No: 11234. $25 AUD.

287. Levine, Murray; Perkins, David V. (1987). Principles of community psychology: Perspectives and applications (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 371 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, figures. Community psychology is based on a way of thinking. This book will show how the perspective can be applied to a wide range of problems in a contemporary society. ISBN: 0195039467. Our Book No: 20525. $20 AUD.

288. Levine, Michael P. (editor) (2000). The analytic Freud: Philosophy and psychoanalysis (1st ed). London: Routledge. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor faint pencil underlining, crease along spine. Examines what insights Freud can offer philosophy and what challenges philosophy can offer Freud. ISBN: 0415180406. Our Book No: 20189. $35 AUD.

289. Levy, Florence (editor); Hay, David (editor) (2001). Attention, genes and ADHD (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner / Routledge. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. The first book to review and integrate both behaviour genetic and molecular genetic advances in this area. The implications for education and intervention, as well as exploring the future roles of genetic studies of ADHD are looked at. ISBN: 1841692670. Our Book No: 21145. $28 AUD.

290. Lewis, David; Greene, James (1983). Your child's drawings: Their hidden meaning. London: Hutchinson. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0091513316. Our Book No: 2769. $16.50 AUD.

291. Lifton, Robert Jay; Olson, Eric (1974). Living and dying. London: Wildwood House. 156 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0704501236. Our Book No: 10481. $15 AUD.

292. Light, Paul; Littleton, Karen (1999). Social processes in children's learning [Cambridge studies in cognitive and perceptual development]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book focuses on children's learning and problem solving behaviour. ISBN: 0521596912. Our Book No: 20092. $25 AUD.

293. Limentani, Adam (1998). Between Freud and Klein: the psychoanalytic quest for knowledge and truth (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. The author was a distinguished member of the Independent Group of British Psychoanalysts. He explores the breadth of psychoanalysis ("between Freud and Klein"). These collected papers, written with great compassion, reflect the breadth of his work and clinical experience. ISBN: 1855751453. Our Book No: 23158. $28 AUD.

294. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50 AUD.

295. Liston, Robert (1973). When reason fails: psychotherapy in America (A study of contemporary psychotherapies). London: Wildwood. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, lightly browned, slight edgewear. The author unravels the evidence-based secrets of psychotherapy in simple language. Covered are psychoanalysis, insight therapies (these have improved on Freud), and behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0704500507. Our Book No: 11933. $10 AUD.

296. Littlewood, Rolond; Lipsedge, Maurice (1982). Aliens and alienists: ethnic minorities and psychiatry (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback, good only condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers & corners slightly creased, bottom corners few pages lightly creased, pages lightly browned, owner's written name,. The authors examine carefully the issues of the labelling of insanity across cultures, the children of minorities, immigrant doctors, the therapeutic potential of religious groups and the idea of racialism as an attitude rather than as a sickness. The authors conclude that mental illness can be an intelligible response to racialism and disadvantage. ISBN: 014022128X. Our Book No: 23064. $13.50 AUD.

297. Lord, Janet Deveson (1987). When a baby suddenly dies: Cot death - the impact and effects (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 279 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. By a professional helper for the SIDS Foundation in Australia. ISBN: 0855721626. Our Book No: 7696. $12 AUD.

298. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1967). King Solomon's ring: new light on animal ways (Reprint ed). London: University Paperbacks / Methuen. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, small black & white drawings, rubber stamps. A classic book on animal behaviour (ethology), by the Austrian zoologist and Nobel Prize winner. ISBN: 0416678807. Our Book No: 15891. $10 AUD.

299. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1994). Man meets dog (1st thus ed). New York: Kodansha International. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Excellent description of how humans domesticated dogs and cats. By the well-known behavioural scientist (who also breeds dogs and cats). ISBN: 1568360517. Our Book No: 2426. $20 AUD.

300. Loury, Glenn C. (1995). One by one from the inside out: Essays and reviews on race and responsibility in America (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light crease dustjacket flap. This special book is one brave man's moving statement asking all Americans to rethink their attitude towards race, and it presents a clear and compelling vision of how to heal America's most divisive wound. ISBN: 0029194415. Our Book No: 21388. $22 AUD.

301. Lovecky, Deirdre V. (2006). Different minds: gifted children with AD/HD, Asperger syndrome, and other learning deficits (4th impression ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 525 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, minor red biro underlining (four lines on two pages). Written by a clinical child psychologist at the Gifted Resource Centre of New England, specializing in the needs of gifted children, adolescents and their families. This book provides an insight into the challenges and benefits specific to gifted children with attention difficulties. There is a wealth of practical and background information for anyone working or living with such children. ISBN: 1853029645. Our Book No: 23260. $25 AUD.

302. Lovell, H. Tasman (1938). Dreams and dreaming (1st ed). Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade. 128 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine slightly browned), very good condition, few drawings, small faint circular stain front cover, owner's written name cover & flyleaf, internally excellent. By professor of psychology, University of Sydney, who rewrites and expands an earlier monograph. An exposition and critical assessment of Freud's theory of dreams as wish-fulfillment. Our Book No: 13303. $16.50 AUD.

303. Luce, Gay Gaer (1973). Body time: the natural rhythms of the body. St Albans, Herts: Paladin. 330 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0586081291. Our Book No: 10612. $10 AUD.

304. Lukas, Christopher; Seiden, Henry M. (2007). Silent grief: living in the wake of suicide (Reprint revised and updated ed). Philadelphia, PA: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a book for and about suicide survivors - those who have been left behind by the suicide of a friend or loved one. The author is a suicide survivor himself - several members of his family have taken their own lives, and the book draws on his experiences, as well as those of numerous other suicide survivors. These personal testimonies are combined with the professional expertise of Seiden, a psychologist and psychoanalytic psychotherapist. This book gives valuable insights into living in the wake of suicide and provides useful strategies and support for those affected by suicide, as well as professionals in the field of psychology, social work and medicine. ISBN: 9781843108474. Our Book No: 23673. $30 AUD.