BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1101

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 1: AUTHOR A - L)
BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES ** BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES ** COGNITION ** COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY ** PERSONALITY.
399 Items.

See also (click link): ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 2: AUTHOR M-Z) ** SOCIETY (SOCIOLOGY, SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY) ** ACADEMIC HEALTH & MEDICINE (PART1: AUTHOR A-L) ** ACADEMIC HEALTH & MEDICINE (PART1: AUTHOR M-Z) ** SELF-HELP & PERSONAL GROWTH.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 1, 2011.



1. Aamodt, Michael G. (1996). Applied Industrial - Organizational Psychology (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 568 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corner removed one page (no text lost). Heavy. ISBN: 0534338801. Our Book No: 21302. $20 AUD.

2. Abbott, Simon (editor) (1971). The Prevention of Racial Discrimination in Britain [UNITAR series, no. 4]. London: Oxford University Press. 502 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf lightly browned, edgewear jacket (reverse side lightly browned, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first book of a proposed series of studies of multiracial societies and the effectiveness of measures to prevent racial discrimination. Published on behalf of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research, and the Institute of Race Relations. ISBN: 0192181998. Our Book No: 6975. $20 AUD.

3. Aboud, Frances (1988). Children & Prejudice (1st ed) [Social Psychology and Society]. Oxford: Blackwell. 149 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. Examines the form prejudice takes in children of different ages, and what can be done to assess and combat it. This book gives teachers, researchers and parents a thorough and committed account of the subject. Reconciles the cognitive and the social aspects previous researchers have highlighted, and provides a reasoned, effective guide to understanding, and combatting, prejudice in children. ISBN: 0631149414. Our Book No: 23928. $18 AUD.

4. Abrahamson, Eric; Freedman, David H. (2006). A Perfect Mess: The Hidden Benefits of Disorder: How Crammed Closets, Cluttered Offices, and On-the-Fly Planning Make the World a Better Place (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. The ground-breaking book that unlocks the power of disorder and shows how you can use it to change your life. ISBN: 9780297853152. Our Book No: 22853. $16 AUD.

5. Ackerman, Diane (1990). A Natural History of the Senses (1st ed). London: Chapmans Publishers. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor edgewear jacket (spine little creased), old price marks. A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, hear, taste, see and touch. Poet, pilot, naturalist, journalist, essayist and explorer Diane Ackerman takes each of the five main senses in turn and weaves together scientific fact with folklore, literary allusion and voluptuous description. A beautiful book about the power of all our senses. ISBN: 1855925079. Our Book No: 21308. $15 AUD.

6. Adams, Howard (1993). The Search for Wholeness: A Gestalt Approach to the Unitary Understanding of the Human Process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412. $25 AUD.

7. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and Adolescent Treatment for Social Work Practice: A Relational Perspective for Beginning Clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $18 AUD.

8. Aiken, Lewis R.; Groth-Marnat, Gary (2005). Psychological Testing and Assessment (12th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 535 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This thoroughly revised 12th edition builds on its reputation as the premier text in the field. Provides extensive coverage of tests used in clinical, organizational, forensic and educational settings. Describes test construction, test application, neuropsychological assessment, the new format for the college entrance exams, adaptive testing, item response theory, and the use of computers in psychological testing. Incorporates case studies and experiential activities throughout, encouraging students to think critically about the material in a real-world framework. ISBN: 0205457428. Our Book No: 14302. $45 AUD.

9. Ainsworth, Peter B. (2000). Psychology and Crime: Myths and Reality (1st ed) [Longman Criminology Series]. Essex: Pearson Education. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover. Provides an accessible and intriguing introduction to some of the links between the fields of psychology and crime, in relation to society and the law. ISBN: 0582414245. Our Book No: 24302. $25 AUD.

10. Ainsworth-Smith, Ian; Speck, Peter (1984). Letting go: caring for the dying and bereaved (1st, reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619. Our Book No: 6148. $10 AUD.

11. Allport, Gordon (1976). The individual and his religion: a psychological interpretation (14th printing ed). New York: Macmillan. 170 pp. Paperback, good only condition, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp. A classic study of the function of religious sentiment in the personality of the individual. Our Book No: 22991. $15 AUD.

12. Allport, Gordon W. (1958). The nature of prejudice (Abridged ed). Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor Books. 496 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, edges lightly foxed, edgewear (small spine repair), old price marks. Cover subtitle: A comprehensive and penetrating study of the origin and nature of prejudice. Our Book No: 4435. $12 AUD.

13. Altschuler, Jenny (1997). Working with chronic illness: a family approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An innovative textbook that provides a theoretical and practical perspective for understanding and helping people face the challenge of living with serious physical illness. How family therapy can be used in a range of contexts such as schools, inpatient and outpatient services. ISBN: 0333624904. Our Book No: 12444. $40 AUD.

14. Amner, Gunilla (1997). Fear of Flying in Civil Airline Passengers: A Manifold Phenomenon with Various Motivational Roots. Lund, Sweden: Department of Psychology, Lund University. 121 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication). A Swedish doctoral dissertation based on data collected from two samples of fear-of-flying (FoF) participants, and based on four previously written research papers. ISBN: 9162823507. Our Book No: 12896. $28 AUD.

15. Andary, Lena; Stolk, Yvonne; Klimidis, Steven (2003). Assessing Mental Health Across Cultures. Brisbane, Bowen Hills: Australian Academic Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. We live in a multicultural society, yet how well do we understand the differences that exist across cultures and how they may impact on mental health and mental health assessment? Provides a framework for mental health professionals and students to obtain an in-depth understanding of a client whose cultural background is different to their own. The book uses a combination of theoretical discussion and case examples set in the context of Australia's multicultural society. Chapter titles include: Issues and Dilemmas in Diagnosis Across Cultures; Cultural Values, the Sense of Self and Psychiatric Assessment; Expression and Communication of Distress Across Cultures; Issues in Translating Mental Health Terms Across Cultures; Crosscultural Beliefs about Illness; Negotiating Explanatory Models. ISBN: 1875378405. Our Book No: 13892. $30 AUD.

16. Anderson, Jonathon (1976). Psycholinguistic experiments in foreign language testing. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. By Australian academic, who conducted research in Fiji and southeast Asia on how well English is understood by foreign language speakers. He uses the cloze technique, which measures the reading difficulty of printed materials and the comprehension ability of readers. ISBN: 0702208892. Our Book No: 4509. $25 AUD.

17. Ansbacher, Heinz L. (editor); Ansbacher, Rowena R. (editor) (1967). The individual psychology of Alfred Adler: a systematic presentation in selections from his writings (2nd printing ed). New York: Torchbook / Harper & Row. 503 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, light crease spine, spine edge lightly rubbed. The authors discuss Adler's work. This book is a good reference for anyone interested in the fields of personality and abnormal psychology. Our Book No: 24493. $20 AUD.

18. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: the women around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $18.50 AUD.

19. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, light foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), owner's written name & date. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $20 AUD.

20. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and Memory: Clinical and Legal Controversies (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $40 AUD.

21. Archer, John (1999). The Nature of Grief: The Evolution and Psychology of Reactions to Loss. London: Routledge. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A British psychologist studies the evolution of grief. He shows that grief is a natural reaction to loss of many kinds, as revealed by studies in evolutionary psychology, ethology and experimental psychology. It is a common experience in humans that has evolved from simpler versions in animals. It builds up these primitive reactions; higher-level mental processes attribute meaning to the events and feelings experienced. ISBN: 0415178584. Our Book No: 13251. $30 AUD.

22. Argyle, Michael (1990). The psychology of interpersonal behaviour (4th ed). London: Penguin Books. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover. This book has become widely used as an introductory textbook of social psychology. The author has extensively revised his text to incorporate new developments in the field. ISBN: 0140135464. Our Book No: 21366. $13.50 AUD.

23. Argyle, Michael; Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin (1975). The social psychology of religion (Revised ed). London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket (price clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, small stain top corner of jacket. This book has been rewritten and revised since it was first published in 1958, titled Religious Behaviour. A lot of new research has appeared since that date, which throws new light on the nature and origins of religious behaviour, beliefs and experience. ISBN: 0710079974. Our Book No: 20984. $20 AUD.

24. Arieti, Silvano (1976). Creativity: The magic synthesis. New York: Basic Books. 448 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. ISBN: 0465014445. Our Book No: 11422. $12 AUD.

25. Arnold, Guy (1992). Brainwash: the cover-up society (1st ed) [Brain wash]. London: Virgin Books. 324 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small mark edges, minor edgewear jacket. Probes some pressing moral issues facing contemporary British society. The first overview of a potent force in society today: brainwashing. He illustrates his arguments with new information on events snatched from headlines, among them the government and media treatment of the Gulf War (1990s), the Spycatcher and Rushdie affairs. He also gives us some chilling and prescient lessons for the future. For, as he shows, we get the governments and institutions we deserve, and no brainwashing can be effective without collusion, implicit or otherwise, of the brainwashed. ISBN: 1852274255. Our Book No: 9601. $20 AUD.

26. Aron, Arthur; Aron, Elaine N.; Coups, Elliot J. (2006). Statistics for Psychology (Pearson International Edition) (4th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 741 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. Heavy (1.3 Kg). The fourth edition of this popular textbook of statistics for psychology students. ISBN: 0132018101. Our Book No: 13504. $50 AUD.

27. Aronson, Elliot (1992). The Social Animal (6th ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 485 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, faint foxing edges, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear. This is a compelling introduction to modern social psychology. New to this edition are: a chapter on social cognition, an expanded discussion of intimate relations, discussions of important recent studies, and new examples that show the relevance of social psychology to recent events. ISBN: 071672166X. Our Book No: 21271. $20 AUD.

28. Asen, Eia Dr (1995). Family Therapy for Everyone: How to Get the Best out of Living Together (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, light foxing top edge, tiny bump top edge front cover, fore-edge rear cover lightly marked, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Written to accompany the BBC2 series. The author draws on many years experience as a family therapist to offer practical guidance on coping with family life at every stage. ISBN: 0563370548. Our Book No: 25249. $15 AUD.

29. Ashcraft, Mark H. (2004). Cognition (Pearson International edition) (4th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 624 pp. Fourth edition. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Using a first person narrative, Ashcraft, in this fourth edition, thoroughly covers the foundation areas in cognition. Reflecting the increasing new technologies to study memory and cognition, he continues to integrate sections on neurosciences within individual chapter topics. The introductory chapters provide major background sections on neurons and the brain to accommodate students without formal coursework on neuroscience Other important new developments also examined in the new edition include: false memory research, new research on working memory and individual differences, new strides in online investigations of comprehension and reading, and new challenges to classic research in the heurstics of decision-making. ISBN: 013198229X. Our Book No: 13225. $65 AUD.

30. Atrens, Dale (1988). Don't diet (1st ed). Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. A physiological explanation of why fatness is not due to overeating and under-exercise, and does not cause early heart disease. ISBN: 0867534028. Our Book No: 6067. $15 AUD.

31. Atrens, Dale (2000). The power of pleasure: why indulgence is good for you and other palatable truths (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. This book explains the link between enjoyment of all kinds of food and a strong immune system. ISBN: 1875989781. Our Book No: 23826. $20 AUD.

32. Augoustinos, Martha (editor); Reynolds, Katherine J. (editor) (2001). Understanding prejudice, racism, and social conflict. London: Sage Publications. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Recent international events have focused attention on prejudice, racism and social conflict. This comprehensive textbook is a timely update to the literature. A variety of theoretical and conceptual approaches are necessary to fully understand the themes of prejudice and racism. This textbook successfully presents these themes that manifest at different levels - individual, interpersonal, intergroup and institutional. It aims to integrate the different approaches to understanding racism and prejudice, and to suggest new ways to study these complex issues. This integrated, international focus should make it key reading for students in many countries. With contributions from world-leading figures, this book should prove to be an invaluable teaching resource, and an accessible volume for students in social psychology. ISBN: 0761962085. Our Book No: 13758. $30 AUD.

33. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50 AUD.

34. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

35. Bakeman, Roger; Gottman, John M. (1989). Observing interaction: an introduction to sequential analysis (1st, reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables, spine lightly faded. An introduction to scientific methods for observing social behaviour, with emphasis on sequential approaches (because of the time and dynamics of social interaction). Presents conceptual fundamentals and practical advice rather than advanced statistical analysis. ISBN: 0521275938. Our Book No: 11796. $20 AUD.

36. Baker, Robert A. (1990). They Call It Hypnosis. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 313 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, edges lightly foxed. A skeptical examination of hypnosis. This book is based on modern scientific research, and provides factual answers about this unusual aspect of creative human behavior. ISBN: 0879755768. Our Book No: 2015. $28 AUD.

37. Baldwin, Louis (1984). Oneselves: Multiple personalities, 1811 - 1981. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 163 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Collection of historical and modern accounts and writings about multiple personality. ISBN: 0899501249. Our Book No: 7530. $30 AUD.

38. Bandler, Richard; Grinder, John (1975). Patterns of the Hypnotic Techniques of Milton H. Erickson, M.D.: Volume 1. Capitola, CA: Meta Publications. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 091699001X. Our Book No: 9654. $25 AUD.

39. Banyard, Philip; Grayson, Andrew (1996). Introducing Psychological Research: Sixty Studies that Shape Psychology (1st ed) [60 Studies]. Basingstoke: Macmillan. 506 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of 60 full but readable summaries (with consistent format) of important psychology research studies, including Freud, Bandura, B. F. Skinner, Stanley Milgram and Philip Zimbardo. Each includes background information that puts the studies in context, and clarifies the underlying principles of the research. ISBN: 0333620054. Our Book No: 11433. $25 AUD.

40. Barber, Paul J.; Legge, David (1976). Perception and information [Essential psychology series, no A4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0416820409. Our Book No: 9708. $10 AUD.

41. Baron-Cohen, Simon (1997). Mindblindness: An Essay on Autism and Theory of Mind (Reprint ed). Cambridge, MA: Bradford / MIT Press. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures (includes text-photos). Presents a model of the evolution and development of mindreading. He argues that we mindread all the time, effortlessly, automatically, and mostly unconsciously. It is the natural way in which we interpret, predict, and participate in social behavior and communication. Building on many years of research, he concludes that children with autism suffer from mindblindness as a result of a selective impairment in mindreading. ISBN: 026252225X. Our Book No: 18230. $24 AUD.

42. Bastick, Tony (1982). Intuition: How We Think and Act. Chichester: John Wiley. 494 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of Australian psychologist and parapsychologist Harvey J. Irwin.) A comprehensive review of intuition by British academic who has studied the psychophysiology of intuitive thought. He describes previous research on the basic intuitive process upon which creativity depends, and presents a unified theory that integrates cognition, behaviour, psychophysiology and hormonal influences. ISBN: 0471279927. Our Book No: 13522. $150 AUD.

43. Bateson, Patrick; Martin, Paul (1999). Design for a life: how behaviour develops (First ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). In this wonderfully readable book, two distinguished scientists explain how biology (nature) and psychology (nurture) join to shape the behavior of individual human beings. They counter the mistaken notion that individual genes determine certain personality traits; instead, they explain the role genes actually play in the formation of personality. Shows how change is a vital component of human behavior, restoring the concept of free will to its central place in human psychology. How is it possible for each of 6 billion human beings to be unique? How does each of us grow up to be the person we are? How do behavior and personality develop? ISBN: 0224050648. Our Book No: 13738. $24 AUD.

44. Battro, Antonio M. (2000). Half a Brain is Enough: The Story of Nico [Cambridge Studies in Cognitive and Perceptual Development]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, edges lightly foxed. The extraordinary story of Nico, a three-year-old Argentinian boy who was given a right hemispherectomy to control his severe intractable epilepsy. The distinguished neuroscientist describes his work with Nico over several years and explains how a boy with only half a brain has developed into a bright child with relatively minor physical and mental impairment. It appears that Nico's so-called right-hemisphere skills - mathematics, visual arts, and music - have migrated to the left hemisphere. Nico performs well above average verbally, a left-brain skill. Charts Nico's "neuroeducation" with humor and compassion in a book that is part case history, and part a study of consciousness and the brain. ISBN: 0521783070. Our Book No: 14089. $25 AUD.

45. Baudouin, Charles (1945). Suggestion and autosuggestion: a psychological and pedagogical study based upon the investigations made by the New Nancy School (2nd, reprint ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 288 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, blue cloth cover (spine lightly faded, lightly flecked), good only condition, inner hinge split at front endpapers (no loose pages), endpapers lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, bookplate, written dedication. An exposition of Coue's theory of autosuggestion as the explanation for hypnosis, and the (French) Nancy School that practiced this theory. Our Book No: 13644. $20 AUD.

46. Baur, Susan (1988). Hypochondria: Woeful Imaginings (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A mixture of medical history, popular science and intelligent general reflection on this mysterious ailment. ISBN: 0520067517. Our Book No: 20380. $12 AUD.

47. Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, Arthur; Davis, Denise B. (2004). Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders (Second ed). New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An important textbook presenting a cognitive framework for understanding and treating personality disorders. In one volume, the renowned expert Beck and his coauthors offer a comprehensive overview of scientific knowledge, as well as a detailed guide to individualized treatment. Part 1 lays out the conceptual, empirical, and clinical foundations of effective work with this highly challenging population. Part 2 describes the process of cognitive-behavioral therapy for each of the specific disorders. Chapters demonstrate the nuts and bolts of differential diagnosis, case conceptualization, and intervention, with particular attention to therapeutic impasses and how to overcome them. ISBN: 1572308567. Our Book No: 13525. $40 AUD.

48. Bee-Gates, Donna (2007). I want it NOW: navigating childhood in a materialistic world (1st p/b ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 245 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In her compelling and inspiring exploration of children today in the United States, the author argues that a culture of instant gratification can erode self-worth. Bringing together cutting edge research and personal stories, she shows how a simple childhood can mean a healthy one - free from the obsession to own more. This book shows parents how to counter materialism and encourage skills that will help children become adults with strong character and integrity. ISBN: 9780230602533. Our Book No: 22836. $20 AUD.

49. Beebe, Steven A.; Beebe, Susan J.; Redmond, Mark V. (2005). Interpersonal Communication: Relating to Others (4th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson. 419 pp. Paperback small quarto, good-very good condition, cover corners creased, light edgewear, owners written name & details. Offers a blend of theory and skills that students can use to become other-oriented: mindfully considerate of the thoughts, needs and values of others. The authors are convinced that skills inform principles, and principles inform skills. Maintains a careful balance between theoretical and skills-oriented material. This book integrates a key emphasis on diversity with examples drawn from a variety of age and ethnic groups and special boxes that focus on gender and diversity issues. A chapter on intercultural communication supplements this integral material by relating it to the other-oriented approach. ISBN: 0205417922. Our Book No: 13990. $24 AUD.

50. Beebe, Steven A.; Masterson, John T. (2003). Communicating in Small Groups (7th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 376 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light wear bottom edges few pages. This book provides a balance between principles and practice, theory and skills, knowledge and application. This seventh edition contains new information about group and team communication. ISBN: 0205359566. Our Book No: 24876. $15 AUD.

51. Benjamin, Ludy T. Jr (editor); Daniel, Robert S. (editor); Brewer, Charles L. (editor) (1985). Handbook for Teaching Introductory Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 234 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables. Provides a readily accessible collection of articles on teaching introductory psychology. ISBN: 0898595614. Our Book No: 20517. $20 AUD.

52. Bennett, A.; Hansfeld, S.; Reeve, R. A.; Smith, J. (1978). Workshops in Cognitive Processes. Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edgewear, owner's written name. Based on practical classes in cognition at Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0909465681. Our Book No: 9874. $15 AUD.

53. Bertocci, P. A. (Peter Anthony) (1988). The Person and Primary Emotions (1st ed) [Recent Research in Psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor annotation one page, minor edgewear, few light creases covers. An academic psychological and philosophical text the describes the role of the person in the primary emotions. ISBN: 0387968121. Our Book No: 22238. $80 AUD.

54. Biddle, Stuart J. H. (editor); Fox, Kenneth R. (editor); Boutcher, Stephen H. (editor) (2001). Physical Activity and Psychological Well-being (Reprint ed). New York: Routledge. 205 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, fore-edge lightly bumped, internally excellent. An important resource for people in the health services. The book is also an invaluable source for students in sport and exercise science. ISBN: 0415234816. Our Book No: 20316. $24 AUD.

55. Blackmore, Susan (2005). Consciousness: A Very Short Introduction (Reprint ed) [Very Short Introductions]. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 146 pp. Paperback, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, light edgewear. This introduction to consciousness considers whether we really have free will and what creates our sense of self. Explores some of the key theories, including recent experiments on action and awareness, vision and attention, altered states of consciousness, and the effects of brain damage and drugs. ISBN: 978192805850. Our Book No: 25250. $14 AUD.

56. Blalock, Hubert M. Jr (1969). Theory construction from verbal to mathematical formulations [Methods of social science series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0139133437. Our Book No: 12051. $10 AUD.

57. Bloom, Bernard L. (1988). Health psychology: a psychosocial perspective (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 451 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, minor bumping spine ends. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This textbook reports the newly developing field of health psychology from a psychosocial point of view. ISBN: 0133847691. Our Book No: 21335. $20 AUD.

58. Bloom, Howard (1996). The Lucifer principle: a scientific expedition into the forces of history (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 466 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Explores the intricate relationships between genetics, human behaviour and culture throughout history. ISBN: 1864482001. Our Book No: 24385. $15 AUD.

59. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched Hand Open Hand: A Modern Version of an Ancient Yogic Relaxation Technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074. $25 AUD.

60. Blundell, John (1975). Physiological psychology [Essential psychology series, no A2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps, copy 2. ISBN: 0416819508. Our Book No: 5510A. $10 AUD.

61. Bolles, Edmund Blair (1991). A second way of knowing: the riddle of human perception (1st as stated ed). New York: Prentice Hall. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear jacket. In this richly told narrative of ideas, the author shares with readers his own voyage of discovery to the center of the mystery of perception. ISBN: 0134715829. Our Book No: 24231. $20 AUD.

62. Borger, Robert (editor); Cioffi, Frank (editor) (1978). Explanation in the behavioural sciences (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 520 pp. Paperback octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label only), very good condition, faint pencil impressions cover. ISBN: 0521099056. Our Book No: 2396. $18 AUD.

63. Bosnak, Robert (1996). Tracks in the wilderness of dreaming: exploring interior landscape through practical dreamwork (1st ed). New York: Delacorte Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Written by renowned Jungian analyst who uses dreamwork. Relates the author's journey to the Australian outback to probe the nature of dreaming with an Aboriginal spirit doctor or medicine man. ISBN: 0385315260. Our Book No: 24754. $20 AUD.

64. Bowlby, Rachel (1993). Shopping with Freud (1st ed). London: Routledge. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation few pages. Examines some of the surprising ways in which consumers appear in a range of writings - from literature to marketing psychology to psychoanalysis. Shows how ideas about consumption are brought to bear on contemporary questions of choice in areas that seem far removed from a straightforward matter of advertising and shopping. ISBN: 0415060079. Our Book No: 24154. $28 AUD.

65. Breton, Sue (1999). Depression: Your questions answered (Reprint ed) [Element guide series]. Melbourne: Element / Penguin. 115 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Welsh clinical psychologist. ISBN: 1852307757. Our Book No: 11270. $12 AUD.

66. Brome, Vincent (1982). Ernest Jones: Freud's alter ego. London: Caliban. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker mark, old price marks. Biography of the controversial British translator of Sigmund Freud's works. This comprehensive biography is based on numerous letters and private papers. Jones was a close associate of Freud for 30 years, and became a power behind the throne to the extent of manipulating psychoanalytic history. ISBN: 0904573974. Our Book No: 1933. $13.50 AUD.

67. Brookes, Martin (2004). Extreme Measures: The Dark Visions and Bright Ideas of Francis Galton (1st US ed). New York: Bloomsbury. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. Our Book No: 21640. $25 AUD.

68. Broome, Annabel K. (editor) (1993). Health psychology: Processes and applications (Reprint ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 498 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, owner's written name title page. This book considers those processes which contribute to illness, e.g stress and existing health beliefs, and also considers how health professionals manage sick people. (Originally published in 1989.). ISBN: 0412332108. Our Book No: 7863A. $20 AUD.

69. Brown, D. G. (1968). Action (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edge tears on dustjacket, minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, minor bumping top corner front cover, edges of book lightly foxed. This book gives an account of action in which the peculiarities of human action find their place in nature. Concepts common to morality, psychology, and history are discussed. Our Book No: 21850. $20 AUD.

70. Brown, Rupert (1995). Prejudice: its social psychology (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 319 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, bottom edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. This book looks at prejudice from a social psychological perspective, and contributes to both its understanding and its reduction. ISBN: 0631183159. Our Book No: 24574. $20 AUD.

71. Brown, Robert; Bute, Stanley; Ford, Peter (1986). Social Workers at Risk: The Prevention and Management of Violence (1st ed) [Practical Social Work Series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Education. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly yellowed. This book is designed to help social work staff avoid becoming the victims of violence in their work and to respond appropriately in situations in which violence is offered. ISBN: 0333376676. Our Book No: 20403. $20 AUD.

72. Bruno, Frank J. (1993). Psychological Symptoms (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A valuable reference to common mental and emotional problems and how to cope with them. Covers everything from alcohol abuse to workaholism. Defines over 300 key psychological and psychiatric terms. Offers more than 150 practical, self-directed coping strategies. Guides you to professional help. ISBN: 0471016101. Our Book No: 24232. $20 AUD.

73. Bryant, Christopher (1985). Depth Psychology and Religious Belief (Reprint ed). Mirfield, West Yorks: Mirfield Publications. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light creases front cover, minor edgewear. Based upon a series of three lectures delivered at Imperial College, Kensington, in 1968. It is a lucid account of the contribution of depth psychology to the understanding and practice of the religious life. ISBN: 0902834010. Our Book No: 23748. $12 AUD.

74. Bulkeley, Kelly (1999). Visions of the night: Dreams, religion and psychology [SUNY series in dream studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. For anyone interested in learning about dreaming, imagination, and the newest frontiers in the dialogue between religion and science, this book promises to be a welcome resource. ISBN: 0791442845. Our Book No: 20271. $20 AUD.

75. Buranelli, Vincent (1975). The Wizard from Vienna - Franz Anton Mesmer: A Biography of the 18th-century Doctor who Laid the Foundation for Modern Psychiatry (1st ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (slight edgewear, faint browning reverse side), owner's written name. Mesmer discovered the scientific uses of hypnotism that laid the foundations for modern psychiatry, and made his name part of the language (mesmerism). This absorbing biography tells the story of Mesmer himself and also of the wide range of people who followed and drew on his theories and achievements for their own work. ISBN: 0698106970. Our Book No: 24303. $24 AUD.

76. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

77. Burnard, Philip (1991). Coping with stress in the health professions (1st as stated ed) [Therapy In Practice series]. London: Chapman & Hall. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages slightly bent. This practical book, written specifically for those working in the health professions, offers a variety of ways of learning to cope with stress in health care. Clearly written, well referenced, this book will be an invaluable handbook for medical staff, nurses, occupational therapists, physiotherapists, social practitioners and managers will find it a useful source of day-to-day help with coping with stress. ISBN: 041238910X. Our Book No: 24210. $20 AUD.

78. Burnes, Bernard (1994). Managing change: a strategic approach to organisational development and renewal (Reprint ed). London: Pitman Publishing. 322 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The primary aim of this textbook is to provide management students and practising managers with an understanding of, and a guide to, managing the complexities of organisational change effectively. This accessible textbook is written for undergraduates and postgraduates taking a course on managing change. ISBN: 027303376X. Our Book No: 22499. $30 AUD.

79. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent (Reprint ed) [The sub-normal school-child: Volume 1]. London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edgewear, bottom edge lightly stained, cover edges flecked, owner's written name. Heavy. A detailed empirical report the psychology of juvenile crime. This book is complete in itself, but is the first of a series of 3 books on abnormal childhood. Our Book No: 21261. $30 AUD.

80. Burt, Cyril (1968). Psychology and psychical research [Seventeenth Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, 1968]. London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 109 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 13542. $18 AUD.

81. Butler, Gillian; McManns, Freda (1998). Psychology: A very short introduction. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 138 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. Stimulating, accessible introduction to psychology. ISBN: 0192853236. Our Book No: 9276A. $12 AUD.

82. Butler, Ian; Roberts, Gwenda (2004). Social work with children and families: getting into practice (2nd ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084. Our Book No: 23593. $35 AUD.

83. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing Intercultural Competence in Practice [Languages for Intercultural Communication and Education]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Teachers recognise that their students need to be more sensitive to, and knowledgeable about, other cultures and countries (termed "intercultural competence"). These essays show how these ideas can be realised in the classroom. Topics covered include foreign language teaching, adding value to geography and literature teaching, new technologies, and field trips. The methods are inspired by ethnography, literary theory, tandem learning, and awareness-raising exercises. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $25 AUD.

84. Cade, Maxwell C.; Coxhead, Nona (1979). The awakened mind: biofeedback and the development of higher states of awareness (1st printing ed). New York: Delacorte Press / Eleanor Friede. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few figures, edges lightly foxed, few edge tears jacket, faint foxing front flyleaf, rubber stamp. Explains his pioneering use of biofeedback augmented by Eastern meditative techniques. ISBN: 0440002443. Our Book No: 24650. $20 AUD.

85. Callan, Victor; Gallois, Cynthia; Noller, Patricia (1986). Social Psychology (1st ed). Sydney: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 330 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos, copy 2. By psychologists, University of Queensland. ISBN: 0729502589. Our Book No: 1863A. $25 AUD.

86. Cannon, Walter B. (1963). Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage: An Account of Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement (2nd ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 404 pp. Paperback thick trade, card covers, very good condition, figures, rubber stamp, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing inside covers, light crease spine, minor edgewear. American physiologist describes a pioneering series of investigations concerned with bodily changes that occur in conjunction with pain, hunger and the main emotions. (Originally published, 1915. This is the later second edition.). Our Book No: 24778. $18 AUD.

87. Capps, Donald (editor) (2001). Freud and Freudians on Religion: A Reader. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0300082010. Our Book No: 11738. $16 AUD.

88. Caratelli, Giulio (1994). Psicologia Psicoanalisi Parapsicologia [Italian language]. Roma / Rome: Sovera. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157. Our Book No: 11108. $20 AUD.

89. Carew, Thomas J. (2000). Behavioral Neurobiology: The Cellular Organization of Natural Behavior (Reprint ed). Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates. 436 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, title page little creased. Provides a novel treatment of the neural basis of behavior. The pedagogical premise is that general insights into the neuronal organization of behavior can be gained by examining neural solutions that have evolved in animals to solve problems encountered in their particular environmental niches. Presents in-depth case studies of individual animals from which themes clearly emerge, taking on additional meaning by being considered in a real-world behavioral context. ISBN: 0878930922. Our Book No: 14263. $30 AUD.

90. Carlson, David E. (1988). Counseling and self-esteem [Resources for Christian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 269 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, owner's written name. ISBN: 084990479X. Our Book No: 12862. $16 AUD.

91. Carroll, John (1998). Ego and soul: the modern West in search of meaning. Sydney: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Sociologist examines (using classical myths and Jungian themes) the crisis of meaning in modern Western society. He covers preoccupation with work, sport computers, cars, celebrity cults. We need to restore the sacred to our lives. ISBN: 0732259908. Our Book No: 12115. $18 AUD.

92. Carter, Michael (1990). Putting a face on things: studies in imaginary materials (1997 ed). Sydney: Power Publications / Power Institute of Fine Arts. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, bottom corner rear cover creased. About art and imagery, specifically an image or object in which a particularly rich imaginative impulse can be seen at work. By an academic at the Power Institute of Fine Arts, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909952310. Our Book No: 23215. $25 AUD.

93. Cassel, Elaine; Bernstein, Douglas A. (2000). Criminal Behavior (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 402 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, minor rubbing cover corners. This book is organized around five dimensions related to the causes, characteristics, and consequences of crime. These dimensions are: the criminal and juvenile justice systems, the biological, psychological, social, and environmental roots of crime, the nature of the crimes themselves, the victims of crime, and the punishment of crime. ISBN: 0205280404. Our Book No: 15570. $24 AUD.

94. Cawsey, Alison (1998). The Essence of Artificial Intelligence [Essence of Computing Series]. Herts: Prentice Hall Europe. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This university textbook provides a concise, practical introduction to artificial intelligence (AI). Starts with the fundamentals of knowledge representation, inference, expert systems, natural language processing, machine learning, neural networks, agents, robots and much more. Examples and algorithms are presented throughout, and includes a complete glossary. ISBN: 0135717795. Our Book No: 13890. $18 AUD.

95. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One Couple, Four Realities: Multiple Perspectives on Couple Therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $20 AUD.

96. Chipley, Don (editor, one issue); Neill, Erin (editor, one issue) (1992). The Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology (2 issues). Brisbane: John Kyneur. 74 + 84 pp. Each issue: Magazine format, large quarto (strip along spine), very good condition, black & white drawings. Consists of Volume 11 (nos 1 & 2). Our Book No: 13549. $40 AUD.

97. Claridge, Gordon (1972). Drugs and human behaviour [Drugs and human behavior]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140211519. Our Book No: 2109. $10 AUD.

98. Claridge, Gordon (1985). Origins of Mental Illness (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 213 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, faint foxing top edge, small stain bottom edge front cover, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. The noted British psychologist examines the major forms of abnormality. ISBN: 0631144730. Our Book No: 21226. $16 AUD.

99. Clark, David A. (editor) (2004). Intrusive Thoughts in Clinical Disorders; Theory, Research, and Treatment. New York: Guilford Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Advancing our understanding of the cognitive underpinnings of psychopathology, this is the first volume to focus on the role of unwanted intrusive thoughts, images, and impulses in a variety of psychological disorders. Leading experts explore the nature and causes of cognitive intrusions, examining how they become so persistent and distressing. Compelling findings are presented on the contribution of these phenomena to the etiology and maintenance of such diverse problems as obsessive-compulsive disorder, posttraumatic stress disorder, depression, generalized anxiety disorder, insomnia, and sexual offense. Highlighting important questions for future research, each chapter also discusses practical implications for assessment and treatment. Clearly organized and tightly edited, this book will inform the work of researchers, students, and clinicians alike. ISBN: 1593850832. Our Book No: 13152. $38 AUD.

100. Clark, John H. (1983). A map of mental states (1st ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 242 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, minor rubbing spine edges, top corner rear cover creased, top edge foxed, slight wear top spine. This book expounds a new approach to the study of the human mind and spirituality. ISBN: 0710092350. Our Book No: 24438. $18 AUD.

101. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573. $20 AUD.

102. Clarke, John; Shea, Andy (told to) (2001). Touched by the Devil (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. A fascinating insight into the mind of the psychopath. Using his studies and research in forensic psychology, and experience in criminal profiling for law enforcement agencies, the author talks about ways to recognise and avoid becoming a victim. ISBN: 0731810732. Our Book No: 25254. $20 AUD.

103. Clarke, John (2005). Working With Monsters: How to Identify and Protect Yourself from the Workplace Psychopath (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, covers & spine little creased. A fascinating insight into the mind of the workplace or white-collar psychopath. From his studies and research in forensic psychology, and experience in criminal profiling for law enforcement agencies, Clarke reveals ways to recognise and manage a workplace psychopath. The psychopath intimidates fellow workers, exhibits impulsive behaviour, demonstrates a lack of remorse, is glib and superficially charming. They manipulate their way through life and leave an indelible mark on both their victims and society. They are cunning, self-centered, ruthless and terrifying. They make working life a living hell for many of us. ISBN: 1740511549. Our Book No: 20902. $18 AUD.

104. Clarke, Ron (2004). The Measure of Success: A Personal Perspective. Melbourne: Lothian. 299 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos (few coloured), minor edgewear, small dent bottom edge rear cover. In this intimate autobiography, the author shares his inspirational journey from his formative family days and the highs and lows of his record-breaking athletics career, through to his international business ventures and current philanthropic and community interests. ISBN: 0734407076. Our Book No: 23168. $24 AUD.

105. Clifford, Geraldine Joncich (1984). Edward L. Thorndike: The Sane Positivist. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 634 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Biography of the American psychologist who pioneered intelligence testing. ISBN: 0819560928. Our Book No: 11402. $20 AUD.

106. Coan, Richard W. (1977). Hero, artist, sage, or saint? A survey of views on what is variously called mental health, normality, maturity, self-actualization, and human fulfillment (1st ed). New York: Columbia University Press. 322 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, tiny black mark fore-edge,. The author examines various conceptualisations of mental health, including normality, maturity, self-actualization and human fulfillment. ISBN: 0231038062. Our Book No: 24212. $20 AUD.

107. Coben, Diana (editor); O'Donoghue, John (editor); FitzSimons, Gail E. (editor) (2000). Perspectives on Adults Learning Mathematics: Research and Practice. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 358 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables, correction sheet loosely inserted. This is the first book to explore an important but hitherto neglected area: adult mathematics education. It brings together researchers in the field, and aims to lay the foundations for study and further research and practice in this fast-developing area. It aims to link to the wider field of lifelong learning and lifelong education, and to be accessible both to the specialist and to the general adult reader. The book features a comprehensive review of the field, which sets the scene for sections on: Perspectives on Research on Adults Learning Mathematics; Adults, Mathematics, Culture, and Society; Adults, Mathematics, and Work; and Perspectives in Teaching Adults Mathematics. Topics include: mathematics and commonsense; statistical literacy and numeracy; new theories on learning mathematics; mathematical competence in the workplace; ethnomathematics; and the training of tutors. ISBN: 0792364155. Our Book No: 13721. $150 AUD.

108. Cochrane, Raymond (1983). The Social Creation of Mental Illness (1st ed) [Longman Applied Psychology]. New York: Longman. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover little creased, minor edgewear, owner's written name & details, page edges lightly browned. Examines the major social factors that determine mental health and how these factors influence the individual. ISBN: 0582296137. Our Book No: 20904. $20 AUD.

109. Cohen, David (1987). The development of play (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The popular science writer explains the nature and development of play in children. ISBN: 0814714056. Our Book No: 12338. $20 AUD.

110. Cohen, David (1991). Aftershock: The psychological and political consequences of disaster (1st ed). London: Paladin. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned. Hard-hitting and compelling, this book is a fascinating investigation into the psychological and political aftermath of disaster. ISBN: 0586090738. Our Book No: 6176. $12 AUD.

111. Cohen, Ronald Jay; Swerdlik, Mark (2001). Psychological Testing and Assessment: An Introduction to Tests and Measurement (5th ed). Boston: McGraw Hill Higher Education. 667 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. Heavy (1.5 Kg). This popular textbook of psychological testing theory and practice (here in its fifth edition) comes with an online learning centre. ISBN: 0767421574. Our Book No: 14301. $20 AUD.

112. Coles, Robert (1973). Erik H. Erikson: the growth of his work. London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 440 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Heavy. Biography of the life and work of the famous American psychoanalyst, born in Germany of Danish parents. Erikson is noted for extending psychoanalysis into the domains of sociology and anthropology, from his studies of nonviolence, social reform and youth culture. His concepts of "identity crisis" and "moratorium" are now widely used. ISBN: 0285647148. Our Book No: 10635. $25 AUD.

113. Colman, Andrew M. (1982). Game theory and experimental games: the study of strategic interaction (First ed) [International series in experimental social psychology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, owner's written name, stickers (cover rubber stamp), minor pencil annotation. A user-friendly introduction to the fundamental ideas of mathematical game theory together with a survey of experimental gaming and other major applications in social psychology, decision theory, economics, sociology, operational research, politics, evolutionary biology, and moral philosophy. ISBN: 0080260691. Our Book No: 13819. $25 AUD.

114. Conduit, Ed (1995). The body under stress: developing skills for keeping healthy (1st ed). Hove, East Sussex: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover creased, plastic coating lifting top corner rear cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Defines stress, positive health, the skills needed to acquire it, and how to pass them on to others as part of education and counselling on health issues. A comprehensive review of current research and development, this book will be of interest to many health professionals. ISBN: 0863773613. Our Book No: 24560. $20 AUD.

115. Coolican, Hugh (1990). Research Methods and Statistics in Psychology (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner little creased, owner's written name title page. The first edition of a popular textbook that provides a comprehensive survey of current research methods in psychology, combined with a clearly and carefully explained guide to statistical ideas and techniques. ISBN: 0340524049. Our Book No: 14332. $15 AUD.

116. Cooper Marcus, Clare; Marcus, Clare Cooper (1997). House as a mirror of self: exploring the deeper meaning of home (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: Conari Press. 297 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight crease cover. This book is about people and their homes. It presents an unprecedented psychological examination of our relationship to where we live (particularly our homes), interwoven with compelling personal stories of the search for a place for the soul. ISBN: 1573240761. Our Book No: 22195. $25 AUD.

117. Coren, Stanley; Walker, Janet; Le Tan, Pierre (illustrations) (1997). What do dogs know? (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 115 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), blue-tinted sketches. By Canadian professor of psychology, amd author of "The Intelligence of Dogs". Many profound insights into what your dog is really thinking, based on research findings. ISBN: 06984848600. Our Book No: 8864. $10 AUD.

118. Corey, Gerald (1996). Theory and Practice of Counseling and Psychotherapy (5th, reprint ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 528 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine ends lightly bumped, owner's rubber stamps (several), minor pencil annotation. Heavy. This 5th edition of this classic textbook covers nine contemporary theories of counselling and psychotherapy. ISBN: 0534338569. Our Book No: 10483. $20 AUD.

119. Corey, Gerald (1996). Theory and Practice of Counseling and Psychotherapy (5th, reprint ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 528 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, minor tear top spine, copy 2. Heavy. This 5th edition of this classic textbook covers nine contemporary theories of counselling and psychotherapy. ISBN: 0534338569. Our Book No: 10483A. $30 AUD.

120. Corr, Charles A.; Nabe, Clyde M.; Corr, Donna M. (1993). Death and dying life and living (1st p/b ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. About 530 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0534211380. Our Book No: 9752. $25 AUD.

121. Coster, Geraldine (1972). Yoga and Western Psychology: A Comparison (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Colophon. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing edges, top spine lightly worn, minor insect damage front flyleaf, barcode sticker inside rear cover, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. The author compares Yoga with modern analytical therapy. ISBN: 0060910070. Our Book No: 24580. $10 AUD.

122. Coward, Harold (2002). Yoga and psychology: language, memory, and mysticism (1st p/b ed) [SUNY series in religious studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small dent fore-edge last few pages & rear cover, rubber stamp top edge. The author looks at how the psychological aspects of yoga philosophy have been important to intellectual developments both East and West. ISBN: 0791455009. Our Book No: 23565. $18 AUD.

123. Cox, Carol Lynn (editor); Reyes-Hughes, Adrian (editor) (2001). Clinical effectiveness in practice (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. The authors combine solid evidence with guidelines for practice to show how a real difference can be made to the delivery of care. This text is a balanced resource for all health care professionals wishing to enhance their practice, and a guide for students to help them understand how clinically effective care is delivered in practice. ISBN: 0333804554. Our Book No: 21128. $30 AUD.

124. Cox, Miles W.; Snyder, Solomon (editor) (1986). The addictive personality (1st ed) [Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs]. New York: Chelsea House. 95 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, tables, faint foxing top edge. The dynamic interaction between personality and drug addiction is explored in depth. ISBN: 0877547734. Our Book No: 24343. $15 AUD.

125. Cozby, Paul C. (1996). Methods in Behavioral Research (6th ed) [Methods in Behavioural Research]. Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 335 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, tables, appendices. ISBN: 1559346590. Our Book No: 19184. $15 AUD.

126. Cravens, Hamilton (1988). The triumph of evolution: The heredity - environment controversy, 1900-1941 (1st p/b ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. Hamilton Cravens challenges widespread belief to argue that the impact of evolutionary ideas on American culture and science has been greater since the collapse of social Darwinism. ISBN: 0801837421. Our Book No: 20452. $18.50 AUD.

127. Cronbach, Lee J. (1960). Essentials of Psychological Testing (2nd ed). New York: Harper & Brothers. 650 pp. Hardback, very good condition, rubber stamps. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Our Book No: 1762. $20 AUD.

128. Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly (1993). The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium (First ed). New York: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder stripe. In a previous book "Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience", the psychologist introduced a radical new theory of happiness. "The Evolving Self" pushes the powerful argument developed into the realms of society, history and the future (evolution the self). ISBN: 0060166770. Our Book No: 20289. $18 AUD.

129. Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly (1997). Living well: the psychology of everyday life (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear jacket. The author examines what is meant by the term "living well" and its corollary, "well-being". ISBN: 0297819534. Our Book No: 11300. $15 AUD.

130. Dalton, Peggy (1994). Counselling people with communication problems (1st p/b ed) [Counselling in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 164 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience disorders of speech, language, voice and fluency. She explores the effects on the perspn's sense of self, relationships and perceptions of the world. ISBN: 0803988958. Our Book No: 3295. $25 AUD.

131. Dantzer, Robert (1993). The psychosomatic delusion: why the mind is not the source of all our ills (1st UK ed). New York: Free Press. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, faint foxing top edge. Drawing on exciting new work on such topics as stress and immune function, the author offers the first lively and accessible but scientific and up-to-date introduction to the interaction of mind and body in health and wellness. This is a fascinating history of psychosomatic medicine in which he details some of the strange theories about the body once held to be true. ISBN: 0029069378. Our Book No: 21976. $25 AUD.

132. Davey, Graham (1989). Ecological Learning Theory. London: Routledge. 392 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, front cover corner lightly creased. British psychologist explains why learning processes are adaptive functions subject to evolutionary selection. ISBN: 0415011906. Our Book No: 3101. $20 AUD.

133. David-Menard, Monique; Porter, Catherine (translator) & Lukacher, Ned (foreword) (1989). Hysteria from Freud to Lacan: Body and Language in Psychoanalysis. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0801496179. Our Book No: 4014. $18 AUD.

134. Day, Susan X. (2004). Theory and Design in Counseling and Psychotherapy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 526 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, top spine lightly bumped. Heavy. This straightforward, example-rich, and often amusing book captures the flavor and flair of influential theorists. Connecting theory to identity, self-exploration exercises throughout encourage readers to reflect on their own predilections and practices. ISBN: 0618191429. Our Book No: 24872. $30 AUD.

135. De Jong, Peter; Berg, Insoo Kim (2002). Interviewing for Solutions (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 324 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, light edgewear, rear cover corners lightly creased, top corners few pages little worn, few creases fore-edge, owner's written names. Presents basic interviewing methods in the helping professions. Provides solutions-focused models to describe how to view clients as competent, help them to visualize the changes they want, and build on what they are already doing that works. ISBN: 053458473X. Our Book No: 24873. $25 AUD.

136. de Shazer, Steve (1994). Words Were Originally Magic (Reprint ed) [Norton Professional Book]. New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark fore-edge. The author emphasizes the close study of the therapeutic conversation ("Words were originally magic... " - Freud). The heart of the book is his explanation of the detailed conversation between client and therapist that shows solution-focused therapy in action. The conversation should be analysed in the style of Sherlock Holmes (scientifically, analytically) rather than in the style of Dr Who (accidentally, randomly). (Copyright page has incorrect ISBN: 0393701719.). ISBN: 0393701700. Our Book No: 23536. $25 AUD.

137. DelMonte, M. M (editor); Haruki, Y (editor) (1998). The embodiment of mind: Eastern and Western perspectives (1st ed). Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner creased rear cover. This book contains the proceedings of two professional meetings organised by "The Transnational Network for the Study of Psychological and Spiritual Well-being". Both meetings took place in or near Montreal, Canada, in August 1996. ISBN: 9051666381. Our Book No: 24304. $25 AUD.

138. Deutscher, Max (1983). Subjecting and objecting (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight browning to edges. Professor Deutscher aims to leave the reader with a sense of continual resolving of thought about objectivity, rather than a fixed or final solution. ISBN: 0702218510. Our Book No: 21056. $15 AUD.

139. Diespecker, Don (1991). One Mind: An Introduction to Transpersonal Psychology. Bellingen, NSW: Earthrise Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By former University of Wollongong psychologist and founding editor of the Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology. ISBN: 0731689895. Our Book No: 1775. $30 AUD.

140. Diespecker, Don (editor); Neill, Erin (editor) (1991). The Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology (1 issue). Brisbane: John Kyneur. Each issue: 91 pp. Magazine format, large quarto (stapled along spine), very good condition. Consists of Volume 10 (December, 1991). Our Book No: 13558. $20 AUD.

141. Distin, Kate (2005). The Selfish Meme: A Critical Reassessment (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, corner tips front cover little worn. Argues that culture's development can be seen both as a result of memetic evolution and as the product of human creativity. Memetic evolution is perfectly compatible with the view of humans as conscious and intelligent. This book will interest philosophers, psychologists, sociologists, and many nonacademic readers. ISBN: 0521606276. Our Book No: 24851. $20 AUD.

142. Dolnick, Edward (1998). Madness on the couch: Blaming the victim in the heyday of psychoanalysis (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), inside front & rear cover damaged under dustjacket (removal of library cover). The author contends that talk-therapy has done much more harm than good. Psychoanalysis involves blaming the victim and family for what we now know are essentially biological disorders. ISBN: 0684824973. Our Book No: 20303. $15 AUD.

143. Domhoff, G. William (1986). The Mystique of Dreams: A Search for Utopia Through Senoi Dream Theory (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 147 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing reverse side jacket (flap clipped, minor edgewear). This book explores the origin, attraction and efficacy of Senoi beliefs about dreams. The author builds upon interviews and unpublished biographical sources to relate the story of Kilton Stewart - the colourful adventurer-anthropologist-psychologist who first brought Senoi dream theory to the attention of the Western world. (His interpretations were later vigorously disputed.). ISBN: 0520055047. Our Book No: 2800. $20 AUD.

144. Downing, Jerry N. (2000). Between Conviction and Uncertainty: Philosophical Guidelines for the Practicing Psychotherapist [SUNY Series in Alternatives in Psychology]. New York, Albany: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp bottom edge. The author examines and clarifies the philosophical context - epistemological, scientific, moral - within which psychotherapy functions. This book will appeal to all practitioners, supervisors, and students/trainees who find value in reflecting on the nature of psychotherapeutic practice, as well as readers with theoretical or philosophical interests in psychotherapy. ISBN: 079144628X. Our Book No: 23566. $26 AUD.

145. Draenos, Stan (1982). Freud's odyssey: psychoanalysis and the end of metaphysics (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, front lightly marked), owner's written name. This book offers a new perspective on the tensions, transformations and the relentless dynamic of Freud's thought. ISBN: 0300027915. Our Book No: 24744. $17 AUD.

146. Drummond, Robert J.; Jones, Karyn Dayle (2006). Assessment Procedures for Counselors and Helping Professionals (6th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill Prentice Hall / Pearson. 454 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy. The sixth edition of this popular textbook that describes and critically evaluated the range of psychometric tests and other assessment tools available to assist counsellors and other helping professionals. ISBN: 0131707841. Our Book No: 14306. $40 AUD.

147. Duckworth, Jane; Anderson, Wayne (1987). MMPI Interpretation Manual for Counselors and Clinicians (3rd, reprint ed). Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. 388 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0915202573. Our Book No: 11424. $20 AUD.

148. Dunbar, Dr. Flanders (1947). Mind and body: psychosomatic medicine (8th printing ed). New York: Random House. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), sticker flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). A classic early text in psychosomatic health, written for the layman, by the American psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. Illustrated by a multitude of dramatic human stories - revealing the psychological and emotional origins or components of many physical disorders. Our Book No: 2681. $25 AUD.

149. Durrant, Michael (1993). Creative Strategies for School Problems (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Eastwood Family Therapy Centre. 164 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, bottom corner front cover little creased, small mark top edge, tiny spot fore-edge, very faint foxing covers, minor edgewear. This book offers some practical ways of thinking about, and intervening in, the problems that arise in schools. The author illustrates the various ideas with examples from his own work and from the work of others. ISBN: 0646149350. Our Book No: 25368. $18 AUD.

150. Durso, Francis T.; Mellgren, Roger L. (1989). Thinking about research: Methods and tactics of the behavioral scientist (1st p/b ed). St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. 417 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, work frames, few scratches front & back covers, few tiny dents front cover, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased last few pages, pages clean. This textbook will help the student understand, design, analyze, communicate, criticize, and appreciate behavioural research. ISBN: 0314475982. Our Book No: 21424. $10 AUD.

151. Dweck, Carol S. (2006). Mindset: the new psychology of success. New York: Random House. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor edge creases jacket, owner's written name. Based on over 20 years of study, renowned Stanford University psychologist Carol Dweck has discovered a groundbreaking idea - the power of our mindset. She explains why it's not just our abilities and talent that bring us success - but whether we approach them with a fixed or growth mindset. Praising intelligence and ability doesn't by itself foster self-esteem and lead to accomplishment, but may actually jeopardize success. With the right mindset, we can motivate our kids and help them to raise their grades. A simple idea about the brain can create a love of learning and a resilience that is the basis of lifelong accomplishment. ISBN: 1400062756. Our Book No: 13087. $25 AUD.

152. Egan, Gerard (1994). The Skilled Helper: A Problem-Management Approach to Helping (5th, reprint ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing / Clairemont. 357 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, owner's written name. This practical textbook is internationally recognized for its successful problem-management approach to effective helping. There are vivid examples throughout the book which show helping skills in action in a lot of possible relationships and settings-from correctional institutes and hospitals to private practice. ISBN: 0534212948. Our Book No: 2667. $25 AUD.

153. Egger, Garry (1981). The sport drug (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 139 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, old price marks, minor edgewear, faint foxing flyleaves, slight crease cover & few pages. How sport can produce highs and transcendence similar to that of addictive drugs. Thus sport may play a role in drug rehabilitation. ISBN: 0868610283. Our Book No: 10062. $15 AUD.

154. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and Medical Psychology. London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edge strip jacket notably faded (edge tears, small piece missing top spine), flyleaves lightly browned, old price marks, bookshop rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible feature: Reverse side of jacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $20 AUD.

155. Eliade, Mircea (1975). Myths dreams and mysteries: the encounter between contemporary faith and archaic realities (1st thus ed) [Library of Religion and Culture]. New York: Harper & Row. 254 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, text printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear, light creasing covers & spine, top spine slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, inside covers & front flyleaf lightly foxed. The author discusses the differences of structure between myths and dreams. ISBN: 0061319430. Our Book No: 23481. $15 AUD.

156. Elkin, Michael (1990). Families under the influence: changing alcoholic patterns (Reprint ed). New York: Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A family therapist shows how alcoholic families develop, how they train their members, and how a therapist can interrupt their lemming-like march to disaster. He outlines a clear, effective approach to treatment of alcoholic families, based on the family systems intervention of such practitioners as Mara Selvini Palazzoli, John Weakland, Jay Haley and Milton Erickson. ISBN: 0393306704. Our Book No: 14681. $10 AUD.

157. Ellard, John (1994). The Anatomy of Mirages: A Psychiatrist Reflects on Life and the Mind. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The noted Australian psychiatrist, the director of a private psychiatric hospital, here collects his clear-sighted and compassionate essays, that range across medicine, psychiatry and the human mind - a gentle dismantling of accepted nostrums. ISBN: 0868400149. Our Book No: 7957. $40 AUD.

158. Elliot, Barbara (2003). Containing the uncontainable: alcohol misuse and the personal choice community programme (1st ed). London: Whurr Publishers. 103 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Discusses abstinence-based treatment that structurally integrate psychoanalytic and cognitive-behavioural models. A practical account establishing and maintaining treatment with problem drinkers who might otherwise fail to achieve their stated aims. Reviews the pros and cons of the most common treatment interventions for alcohol problems. Also defines the features leading to treatment resistance. ISBN: 186156368X. Our Book No: 23469. $25 AUD.

159. Elliott, Anthony (editor); Frosh, Stephen (editor) (1995). Psychoanalysis in Contexts: Paths Between Theory and Modern Culture (1st ed). London: Routledge. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner front cover little creased, faint foxing top edge, light foxing inside front cover & flyleaf, top corner few pages creased, corner tips few pages little worn, minor edgewear. This book examines the changes that have occurred during the last decade in psychoanalytic theory, as well as its interaction with cultural, social and political theory. ISBN: 0415097045. Our Book No: 25228. $20 AUD.

160. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why Some Therapies Don't Work: The Dangers of Transpersonal Psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (front flap creased, minor edgewear), light foxing top edge, pastedowns & flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $18 AUD.

161. Elton, Diana; Stanley, Gordon; Burrows, Graham (1983). Psychological Control of Pain. Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, spine lightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors are Australian academic psychologists and a psychiatrist. ISBN: 0808916114. Our Book No: 19040. $25 AUD.

162. Embretson, Susan E. (editor); Hershberger, Scott L. (editor) (1998). The new rules of measurement: what every psychologist and educator should know. Mahwah, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 263 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. This volume brings together leading measurement researchers and practitioners from various areas to discuss new developments in test development, administration, scoring, and interpretation. For psychometricians and educational measurement specialists. ISBN: 0805828605. Our Book No: 13613. $40 AUD.

163. Emmerson, Gordon (2006). Advanced Skills and Interventions in Therapeutic Counseling. Carmarthen, Wales: Crown House Publishing. 225 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, base rear cover & few pages little creased. Provides an understanding of counselling based on an ego-based personality theory. Reviews the fundamentals of the counseling process, including how to set up the counseling room, etc. Provides brief and powerful therapeutic techniques for problems such as depression, addictions, sexual abuse, relationship issues, obsessive-compulsive behaviour, trauma, grief and loss, and suicidal ideation. ISBN: 1845900170. Our Book No: 14186. $30 AUD.

164. Engleberg, Isa N.; Wynn, Dianna R. (1997). Working in Groups: Communication Principles and Strategies (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 386 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, top corner creased front cover, covers lightly scratched. This textbook balances small group communication theory and practice in order to meet the needs of today's student. ISBN: 0395756502. Our Book No: 24880. $25 AUD.

165. Epstein, June; Clark, Graeme M. (foreword) (1989). The Story of the Bionic Ear. Melbourne: Hyland House. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, spine lightly faded. The story of a marvelous Australian invention, the cochlear implant, an electronic device placed in the ear to enable deaf people to hear again. ISBN: 0947062548. Our Book No: 12940. $10 AUD.

166. Eron, Leonard D. (editor); Gentry, Jacqueline H. (editor); Schlegel, Peggy (editor) (1994). Reason to Hope: A Psychosocial Perspective on Violence & Youth. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 493 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover scratched), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Heavy (1.2 Kg). These research papers examine current theory and empirical data on youth violence, to help practitioners and policymakers make informed decisions about prevention and intervention. Topics explored include developmental and sociocultural factors (such as guns, media, gangs), ethnic groups and other vulnerable populations, and empirically studied rehabilitation programs. ISBN: 1557982724. Our Book No: 13270. $25 AUD.

167. Evans, Barry J (editor); Coman, Greg J. (editor); Burrows, Graham D. (editor) (1997). Hypnosis for Weight management and Eating Disorders (1st ed). Melbourne, Heidelberg: Australian Journal of Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis. 331 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine. A collection of papers discussing the use of hypnosis for the management of weight and eating disorders. ISBN: 064629251X. Our Book No: 24510. $40 AUD.

168. Evans, Dylan (2004). Placebo: mind over matter in modern medicine (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins. 224 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A brilliant exploration of the evidence for placebos. The author offers a new theory about how the placebo effect works, drawing on new ideas in immunology and evolutionary biology. ISBN: 0007126131. Our Book No: 12346A. $16 AUD.

169. Evans, Jonathan St B. T. (2007). Hypothetical Thinking: Dual Processes in Reasoning and Judgement (First ed) [Essays in Cognitive Psychology]. Hove & New York: Psychology Press. 206 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The author describes Hypothetical Thinking Theory - an integrated theory about hypothesis testing, reasoning, judgement and decision making in psychology. This theory is built on three key principles, and can provide an integrated account of some very diverse phenomena, including confirmation bias in hypothesis testing, acceptance of fallacies in deductive reasoning, belief biases in reasoning and judgement, biases of statistical judgement, and a number of key findings in decision making research. The author also provides broad ranging discussion of cognitive biases, human rationality and dual-process theories of higher cognition. ISBN: 1841696609. Our Book No: 13009. $45 AUD.

170. Evans, Peter; Deehan, Geoff (1988). The keys to creativity (Reprint ed). London: Grafton Books. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (few tiny impressions, faint foxing reverse side, tiny tear). This book is a major new investigation into the nature of human creativity, written in non-technical language to appeal to a wide readership. ISBN: 0246132744. Our Book No: 24711. $15 AUD.

171. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall Among Thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (small marks rear cover). About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $12 AUD.

172. Eysenck, Hans J. (1968). The psychology of politics (5th impression ed). London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 317 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, coarse paper jacket (minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, flap clipped, old price sticker front flap), light foxing edges. English psychologist studies how human personality partly determines political attitudes. ISBN: 0710013531. Our Book No: 24444. $20 AUD.

173. Eysenck, Hans J. (1990). Rebel with a Cause: The Autobiography (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, minor insect nibbles fore-edge. In this witty and absorbing book, the renowned English psychologist recounts in some detail his fascinating life. ISBN: 1852271620. Our Book No: 24870. $20 AUD.

174. Eysenck, H. J. [Hans J.] (1970). Crime and personality (Revised ed). London: Paladin. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, top edge spine bumped, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author concentrates on the personality of the criminal, and stresses the importance of heredity. He looks at how heredity can determine personality differences, and how it can predispose a person to develop or not to develop restraints which act as a 'conscience'. Our Book No: 10598. $15 AUD.

175. Eysenck, Michael W.; Keane, Mark T. (2001). Cognitive psychology: a student's handbook (4th, reprint ed). Hove, East Sussex: Psychology Press. 631 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, panels. Heavy (1.4 Kg). This new edition is comprehensive, up-to-date, authoritative, and accessible. Topics receiving much greater coverage in this edition include brain structures in perception, visual attention, implicit learning, brain structure in memory, prospective memory, exemplar theories of categorisation, language comprehension, connectionist models in perception, neuroscience studies of thinking, judgement, and decision making. ISBN: 0863775519. Our Book No: 17994. $50 AUD.

176. Fadiman, James; Frager, Robert (2002). Personality & Personal Growth (5th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 584 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tables. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Unique in its cross-cultural, global, and gender-balanced perspectives, this humanistic text once again explores the positive aspects of major personality theorists, stressing each one's relevance for personal understanding. Features within each chapter include Internet references, relevant quotes, full biographies, and personal reflection boxes that encourages students to apply the theories and concepts they are learning to their own lives. ISBN: 0130409618. Our Book No: 23913. $26 AUD.

177. Fairweather, George W.; Fergus, Esther Onaga (1993). Empowering the mentally ill (1st ed). Austin, TX: Self-Published: Fairweather Publishing. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, first five pages separating base spine. This book summarises experiments about adjustment and empowerment of the long-term mentally ill. Empowerment requires improving the social ecology of an individual's environment so that adaptive responses can occur. The chapters present a logical problem-solving approach from problem definition to problem solution. Our Book No: 24222. $30 AUD.

178. Farber, Susan L. (1981). Identical twins reared apart: A reanalysis. New York: Basic Books. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A pioneering study of identical (monozygotic) twins who were separated soon after birth. Such twins provide unique indicators about what human characteristics are genetic (hereditary) and which are caused by environment (the nature - nurture debate). ISBN: 0465032281. Our Book No: 1084. $20 AUD.

179. Feldman, David Henry; Goldsmith, Lynn T. (1986). Nature's gambit: Child prodigies and the development of human potential (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. A leading psychologist discusses a ten-year-study of six remarkable children. ISBN: 0465048617. Our Book No: 21393. $20 AUD.

180. Fernando, Suman (1989). Race and culture in psychiatry (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear, few very tiny marks on cover. This is a book about psychiatry in a multicultural and multiracial setting. It is a critical account of the development of the profession in relation to its cultural context and examines contemporary practice in the light of this development. It is a significant contribution to the literature for mental health professionals and social scientists with an interest in this field. ISBN: 0415047374. Our Book No: 20970. $25 AUD.

181. Ferris, Paul (1998). Dr Freud: A Life (1st US ed). Washington, DC: Counterpoint / Cornelia & Michael Bessie. 464 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Freud, his work and time, emerge in fine detail in this robust and sympathetic portrait. Presents the many aspects of this complex man: the charismatic personality, the persistent superstitions and neuroses, the vindictive temper and willful self-confidence, and finally, the quiet strength of a man enduring chronic pain and disfigurement from the cancer that eventually killed him. ISBN: 1887178724. Our Book No: 21921. $20 AUD.

182. Findlay, Bruce (1996). How to Write Psychology Laboratory Reports and Essays (1st thus ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 108 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, spine little faded, owner's rubber stamp. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book for writing reports in undergraduate psychology courses. By psychology academic, Swinburne University of Technology. ISBN: 0724805303. Our Book No: 3432. $20 AUD.

183. Findlay, Bruce (2006). How to Write Psychology Research Reports and Essays (4th ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 144 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book for writing reports in undergraduate psychology courses. By psychology academic, Swinburne University of Technology. Apparently in association with the Australian Psychological Society. ISBN: 0733973205. Our Book No: 14411. $30 AUD.

184. Fine, Reuben (1990). The history of psychoanalysis (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 772 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A revised edition of the definitive work on the history of psychoanalysis, from Freud to the present day. Has specific chapters on specific topics such as the unconscious, psychosexual development, instincts, neuroses and psychoses. ISBN: 0826404529. Our Book No: 2983. $25 AUD.

185. Fischbein, Efraim (1987). Intuition in Science and Mathematics: An Educational Approach [Mathematics Education Library]. Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing / Kluwer Academic. 225 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name title page, sticker front flyleaf. By education academic, Tel Aviv University. A detailed examination of intuitive cognitions, mainly in science and mathematics. Part 1: The theory (general characteristics, classification, overconfidence and intuitive bias, inferential intuitions). Part 2: Factors that shape intuitions (experience, immediacy, globality, analogy, phenomenological primitives, primacy effect). ISBN: 9027725063. Our Book No: 13551. $150 AUD.

186. Fishbein, Harold (1996). Peer prejudice and discrimination: evolutionary, cultural, and developmental dynamics (First ed) [Developmental psychology series]. Boulder: Westview Press. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). An American psychologist studies the developmental pathways of prejudice and discrimination within communities. These pathways are partly genetic, but also partly controlled by culture and socialization. ISBN: 0813330521. Our Book No: 2693. $20 AUD.

187. Fisher, Glen (1988). Mindsets: The role of culture and perception in international relations (1st ed). Yarmouth, ME: Intercultural Press. 186 pp. Paperback trade, minimal EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this perceptive book, the author, an experienced Foreign Service officer, academician and researcher, has broken new ground in the analysis of international relations by introducing the concept of culture. ISBN: 093366267X. Our Book No: 21373. $20 AUD.

188. Flanagan, Owen (1992). Consciousness reconsidered (1st printing ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (flaps creased). In this broad, entertaining, and persuasive account, the author argues that we are on the way to understanding consciousness and its place in the natural order. ISBN: 0262061481. Our Book No: 24443. $20 AUD.

189. Fletcher, Jerry L. (1993). Patterns of high performance: Discovering the ways people work best (1st ed). San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on jacket, faint foxing along top edge of reverse side of jacket. Through 16 case studies, Jerry Fletcher shows how individuals can discover and apply their high performance patterns to sustain outstanding results in a variety of complex, real-life situations. ISBN: 1881052338. Our Book No: 20915. $20 AUD.

190. Florence, P. Sargant (editor); Anderson, J. R. L. (editor) (1977). C. K. Ogden - A Collective Memoir. London: Elek Books / Pemberton Publishing. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, portrait & title label pasted on front cover, brief biography pasted on rear cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), marbled endpapers, spine slightly faded. A collection of biographical recollections of C. K. Ogden by his colleagues. Ogden was an outstanding intellectual with widespread interests, including philosophy, psychology, language, editing, art criticism and antiquarian bookseller. ISBN: 0301760616. Our Book No: 13189. $28 AUD.

191. Fontana, David (1989). Managing Stress [Problems in Practice]. Leicester / London: British psychological Society / Routledge. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0901715980. Our Book No: 14349. $15 AUD.

192. Fordham, Frieda (1976). An introduction to Jung's psychology (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, faint browning pages. Reveals the core of Jung's work to the reading public in easily comprehensible language, and yet does not distort the subtlety and creative genius of one of the greatest modern psychologists. ISBN: 0140202730. Our Book No: 24667. $10 AUD.

193. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: a history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover lightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $13.50 AUD.

194. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50 AUD.

195. Foundation, Parapsychology (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35 AUD.

196. Frank, Jerome; Fulbright, William J. (preface) (1968). Sanity and survival: Psychological aspects of war and peace (2nd ed). London: Barrie & Rockliff / Cresset Press. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), slight edgewear. Psychiatrist explains why we fight and kill and how to overcome this madness. ISBN: 9214667251. Our Book No: 8764. $20 AUD.

197. Frankl, Viktor (1985). Man's Search for Meaning (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Washington Square / Pocket Books. 221 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly browned, minor edgewear. Psychiatrist shows how meaningless existence leads to boredom, depression, neurosis, suicide. Prompted by the author's experience of Nazi concentration camps. ISBN: 0671023373. Our Book No: 6690. $10 AUD.

198. Freud, Sigmund (1936). An Autobiographical Study (Reprint ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback no jacket, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $18 AUD.

199. Freund, Paul A. (editor) (1970). Experimentation with human subjects [Daedalus Library]. New York: George Braziller. 470 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, edgewear, old price marks. A collection of lucid essays on human experimentation, particularly for medical trials, by an expert working party. Expanded from the essays originally published in the journal Daedalus. ISBN: 0807605417. Our Book No: 7772. $18 AUD.

200. Frey, Lawrence R. (editor); Barge, Kevin J. (editor) (1997). Managing Group Life: Communicating in Decision Making Groups (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 390 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top corner rear cover creased. Edited collection of academic papers about group communication, and how this changes as we age. ISBN: 0395779871. Our Book No: 24883. $15 AUD.

201. Fried, Robert; Grimaldi, Joseph (with) (1993). The Psychology and Physiology of Breathing in Behavioral Medicine, Clinical Psychology, and Psychiatry [Plenum Series in Behavioral Psychophysiology and Medicine]. New York: Plenum Press. 374 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, very good plus condition, top edge lightly foxed, corners little bumped. This is Fried's third book on the crucial role of breathing and hyperventilation in our emotional and physical health. Chapter headings include: Elements of the Anatomy and Physiology of the Respiratory System; The Circulatory System and the Heart; Blood and the Red Blood Cell; Capnometry and the Computerized Psychophysiological Profile; Some Functional Relationships Between Hyperventilation and the Endocrine, Cardiovascular, and Nervous Systems; Respiration, Hyperventilation and Mental Disorders; Behavioral Treatment and Control of Hyperventilation; Behavioral Assessment and Breathing Training in the Treatment of Hyperventilation and Asthma. ISBN: 0306442787. Our Book No: 13970. $85 AUD.

202. Friedman, Reva C. (editor); Shore, Bruce M. (editor) (2000). Talents unfolding: cognition and development. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 279 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Collected academic research from developmental, educational, cognitive and professional psychologists on talent, giftedness and genius - and how it can be encouraged, particularly in children. Also explores the nature of creativity and domain-specific expertise. ISBN: 1557986436. Our Book No: 13274. $45 AUD.

203. Friedman, Steven (1997). Time-Effective Psychotherapy: Maximizing Outcomes in an Era of Minimized Resources (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tears), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), figures. Written by a practicing family therapist at a managed care facility, and based on a flexible, competency-based model of psychotherapy, this helpful resource offers clinicians a set of practical ideas and useful strategies for providing time-effective therapy that meets the requirements of managed care. ISBN: 0205261191. Our Book No: 23022. $25 AUD.

204. Frith, Una (1989). Autism: Explaining the enigma (1st ed) [Cognitive development series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, figures, top corners slightly bumped. This book presents the first satisfactory psychological account of what happens in the autistic mind. ISBN: 0631158332. Our Book No: 21135. $20 AUD.

205. Fromm, Erich (1989). The art of loving (Reprint ed). New York: HarperCollins / Perennial. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Explores the ways in which this extraordinary emotion can alter the whole course of your life. ISBN: 0060915943. Our Book No: 24055. $10 AUD.

206. Fromm, Erika; Khan, Stephen (1990). Self-hypnosis: The Chicago Paradigm (First ed) [Guilford clinical and experimental hypnosis series]. New York: Guilford Press. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A summary of over 20 years of academic research on the neglected topic of self-hypnosis by Erika Fromm and her colleagues at the University of Chicago. They attempt to answer intriguing questions such as how self-hypnosis differs from traditional hypnotist-present hypnosis, what type of individual is most susceptible to self-hypnosis. ISBN: 0898623413. Our Book No: 13072. $25 AUD.

207. Frude, Neil (1998). Understanding abnormal psychology (1st ed) [Basic psychology series]. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 366 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. ISBN: 0631161953. Our Book No: 12001. $30 AUD.

208. Frydenberg, Erica (1997). Adolescent Coping: Theoretical and Research Perspectives (1st ed) [Adolescence and Society]. London: Routledge. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rear cover lightly marked. Provides a clear and comprehensive account of the latest thinking on coping, illustrated throughout by the voices of young people. Practitioners and students of psychology, social work, sociology, education and youth and community work, as well as parents and adolescents, will find this book helpful. ISBN: 0415112125. Our Book No: 23217. $18 AUD.

209. Fulero, Solomon M.; Wrightsman, Lawrence S. (2008). Forensic psychology (3rd ed). Belmont, CA: Cengage Learning / Wadsworth. 476 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, boxes. Heavy. ISBN: 9780495506492. Our Book No: 14305. $75 AUD.

210. Fuller, Andrew (1986). Psychology and religion: Eight points of view (2nd ed). Lanham, MD: University Press of America. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover, tiny bump top and base of spine. This is a survey of the work of a number of prominent investigators in the field of the psychology of religion. The investigators include William James, Abraham Maslow, Sigmund Freud, Carl Jung, Gordon Allport, Alan Watts, Erich Fromm and Victor Frankl. ISBN: 0819153362. Our Book No: 21138. $20 AUD.

211. Furedi, Frank (1998). The Silent War: Imperialism and the Changing Perception of Race (1st ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent top edge rear cover. Traces the history of Western colonial racist ideology and its role in subjugating non-Western peoples. He analyzes the changing perception of racism in the west and how the use of "race" has altered during the course of the 20th century. ISBN: 0813526124. Our Book No: 24266. $18 AUD.

212. Furnham, Adrian; Bochner, Stephen (1990). Culture Shock: Psychological Reactions to Unfamiliar Environments (Reissue, reprint ed). London: Routledge. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, figures, top edge bumped, front flyleaf corner tip clipped. The first comprehensive study of the psychological consequences of exposure to unfamiliar environments, such as experienced by migrants, political refugees, foreign students, business travellers and tourists. ISBN: 0415045231. Our Book No: 11972A. $26 AUD.

213. Gackenbach, Jayne; Bosveld, Jane (1989). Control your dreams: How lucid dreaming can help uncover your hidden desires, confront your hidden fears, and explore the frontiers of human consciousness (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. This book is about a special type of dream, a dream in which you realize you are dreaming. It is an exploration of how lucid dreams challenge our notions of what is real and what is illusion, and about what it means, after all, to be conscious. ISBN: 0060159332. Our Book No: 20668. $18 AUD.

214. Gackenbach, Jayne (editor); Sheikh, Anees A. (editor) (1991). Dream Images: A Call to Mental Arms [Imagery and Human Development Series]. Amityville, NY: Baywood Publishing. 316 pp. Hardback, as new condition. A collection of scientific papers that attempts to restore the study of mental imagery to the centre of dream research. ISBN: 0895030748. Our Book No: 12043. $40 AUD.

215. Gahagan, Judy (1975). Interpersonal and group behaviour [Essential psychology series, no B2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416827500. Our Book No: 9712. $10 AUD.

216. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race relations in Australia: the Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover & spine very lightly creased, light edgewear. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374. $12 AUD.

217. Gallistel, Charles R.; Gibbon, John (2002). The Symbolic Foundations of Conditioned Behavior [John M. MacEachran Memorial Lecture Series]. Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 196 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, very good plus condition, figures, tiny bump top spine, old price marks. This book looks at a new (cognitive) conceptual framework for the understanding of the learning that occurs in the Pavlovian and operant conditioning paradigms. ISBN: 0805829342. Our Book No: 21484. $26 AUD.

218. Gardiner, John M.; Kaminska, Zofia (1975). First experiments in psychology [Essential psychology series, no A9]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416816908. Our Book No: 9710. $10 AUD.

219. Gardner, Howard (1997). Extraordinary Minds: Portraits of Exceptional Individuals and an Examination of our Extraordinariness (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 178 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black boards edge lightly marked, small bump top spine, slight edgewear jacket. In this thought-provoking book, the author shows how there can be "a science of the extraordinary", how psychology can inform our understanding of the achievements of extraordinary individuals, and how that understanding can contribute to knowledge of our own development and lives. ISBN: 0297819518. Our Book No: 22271. $18 AUD.

220. Garvey, Catherine (1991). Play (2nd or enlarged ed) [Developing child series]. London: FontanaPress. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0006862241. Our Book No: 10651. $11 AUD.

221. Gatchel, Robert (editor); Turk, Dennis C. (editor) (1996). Psychological approaches to pain management: a practitioner's handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 519 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, tiny tear bottom spine, tiny tears top spine, corners slightly bumped, printed on acid-free paper. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This comprehensive handbook is designed to provide the most current material on many different types of pain treatment strategies. ISBN: 0898622921. Our Book No: 21410. $35 AUD.

222. Gatchel, Robert (editor); Weisberg, James N. (editor) (2000). Personality Characteristics of Patients with Pain (1st ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 310 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing top edge reverse side), tiny mark top edge. Heavy. Written as a comprehensive source of information, the book examines the role of attributes such as introversion, extraversion, optimism and perceived locus of control and discusses testing methods for traits and disorders that may influence treatment outcomes for pain management. This authoritative and practical text will be of use to all health-care professionals, from interns to specialists in applied pain assessment and management. ISBN: 1557986460. Our Book No: 24250. $40 AUD.

223. Gatchel, Robert J. (editor); Blanchard, Edward B. (editor) (1998). Psychophysiological Disorders: Research and Clinical Applications (P/b, reprint ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 484 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Heavy. Psychophysiological disorders have provided the traditional interface between psychology and health. The recent boom in health psychology demonstrates the need for expert summaries of the state of research in these physical disorders, all of which have important psychosocial components. Disorders covered include irritable bowel syndrome, headaches, essential hypertension, rheumatoid arthritis and diabetes. ISBN: 1557985235. Our Book No: 13944. $25 AUD.

224. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16 AUD.

225. Gellerman, Saul W. (1974). Behavioral science in management (1st ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Five case studies, based on European as well as American applications, supplement Saul Gellerman's text and detail how in specific companies, the behavioral sciences have helped to maximize the cost-effectiveness of labour. ISBN: 0140217932. Our Book No: 21371. $10 AUD.

226. George, F. H. (1965). Cybernetics and biology (1st ed). London: Oliver & Boyd. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, lightly foxed around edges, bottom corner creased front cover, faded mark around edges of back cover. An introduction for biologists of cybernetics (methods of control and communication common to living organisms and computers). Our Book No: 21299. $15 AUD.

227. George, F. H. (1971). Cybernetics (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: English Universities Press. 194 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures. This book is intended to outline, for the beginner, the ramifications of the science of cybernetics. ISBN: 0340059419. Our Book No: 21314. $10 AUD.

228. Gerber, Sterling K. (1986). Responsive therapy: a systematic approach to counselling skills. New York: Human Sciences Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0898852692. Our Book No: 7006. $20 AUD.

229. Ghiselin, Brewster (editor) (1952). The creative process: a symposium (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, coloured edges little faded, slight foxing top edge, light browning inside covers & pages, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, owner's writen name, corners front cover creased. Some of the greatest minds in the world explain the combination of factors that unite to produce creative achievements in literature, painting, philosophy, biology, mathematics and psychiatry. Our Book No: 24670. $15 AUD.

230. Gibney, Paul (2003). The Pragmatics of Therapeutic Practice. Melbourne: Psychoz Publications. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small scratches rear cover, minor edgewear. Identifies ten essential dynamics at work (irrespective of approach) in the development of the therapeutic domain within which therapist and client devise a therapeutic way of being. By Brisbane psychotherapist who is also senior lecturer, University of Queensland. ISBN: 0958579652. Our Book No: 14017. $40 AUD.

231. Gibson, Diane (1998). Aged care: old policies, new problems (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. Synthesizes a wide range of material to provide a broad overview of the ageing population and the policy responses worldwide. ISBN: 052155957X. Our Book No: 23175. $25 AUD.

232. Gilligan, James (1996). Violence: Our Deadly Epidemic and Its Causes. New York: Grosset / Putnam. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), pages lightly browned. By American psychiatrist and former medical director of a state hospital for the criminally insane. He found that shame is the deadly emotion. It works to deaden the feelings of being human, and it is the breeding ground of rage. He was able to reduce the murder and suicide rates in Massachusetts prisons to near zero. ISBN: 0399139796. Our Book No: 13959. $20 AUD.

233. Gold, Jerold R. (1974). Key concepts in psychotherapy integration [Applied clinical psychology series]. New York: Plenum Press. 241 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition. The first volume that utilizes a narrative-based framework to synthesize disparate psychotherapies into a truly integrative conceptual system and method. ISBN: 0306451751. Our Book No: 12430. $30 AUD.

234. Goldstein, Arnold P.; Close Conoley, Jane (1997). School violence intervention: a practical handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 509 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, small tear base spine. Heavy. This is an evidence-based practical book about the control and reduction of violence in American schools. ISBN: 1572301759. Our Book No: 21368. $24 AUD.

235. Goldstein, Kenneth M.; Blackman, Sheldon (1978). Cognitive style: Five approaches and relevant research. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Covers: authoritarianism / rigidity / intolerance of ambiguity; dogmatism; personal constructs / cognitive complexity; integrative complexity; and field dependence. ISBN: 0471312754. Our Book No: 16560. $25 AUD.

236. Goleman, Daniel (editor); Davidson, Richard J. (editor) (1979). Consciousness: Brain, states of awareness, and mysticism. New York: Harper & Row. 221 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, spinewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063830450. Our Book No: 14452. $17.50 AUD.

237. Goodall, Amanda H. (2010). Socrates in the boardroom: why research universities should be led by top scholars. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), bookplate (review copy). Argues persuasively that world-class scholars, not administrators, managers or businesspeople, are the best leaders of research universities. Based solidly on recent data from the best research universities, including interviews with top university leaders past and present. The most effective leaders are those who have deep expertise in what their organizations actually do. ISBN: 9780691138008. Our Book No: 13707. $28 AUD.

238. Goode, David (editor) (1994). Quality of life for people with disabilities: international perspectives and issues. Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books. 329 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. A kaleidoscope of international perspectives on QOL by 35 experts from 10 countries. The focus is on the great diversity of settings and contexts within which disabled people live. ISBN: 0914797921. Our Book No: 13230. $45 AUD.

239. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race Awareness in Young Children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge lightly foxed, light wear top and bottom spine ends, minor edgewear. Examines a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $10 AUD.

240. Gordon, Richard A. (1998). Anorexia and Bulimia: Anatomy of a Social Epidemic. Malden, MA: Basil Blackwell. 174 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. American academic psychologist explores the question of why eating disorders have recently rapidly increased in industrial societies, based on historica and cultural data, as well as his own clinical experience. ISBN: 0631159282. Our Book No: 1306. $14 AUD.

241. Gorman, Margaret (editor) (1985). Psychology and religion: A reader (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small stain base of spine & first few pages, small stain bottom corner cover and first few pages, faint foxing top edge. The readings gathered here look at more recent understanding of the role of religion in psychological health. ISBN: 0809126842. Our Book No: 21512. $15 AUD.

242. Graham, Helen (1995). A picture of health: How to use guided imagery for self-healing and personal growth. London: Piatkus. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A psychology lecturer, Keele University, describes the therapeutic benefit of guided imagery, based on her popular visualisation and healing workshops. ISBN: 0749914254. Our Book No: 12196. $15 AUD.

243. Grattan-Guinness, Ivor (1982). Psychical Research: A Guide to its History, Principles & Practices in Celebration of 100 years of the Society for Psychical Research (1st ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 424 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear & spinewear, owner's rubber stamp. A specially prepared book on all the major aspects of psychical research, produced to celebrate the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, 1882 - 1982. ISBN: 0850303168. Our Book No: 21404. $18 AUD.

244. Gray, Jeffrey A. (1982). The neuropsychology of anxiety: an enquiry into the function of the septo-hippocampal system (First ed) [Oxford psychology series]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 548 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, spine slightly slack. Heavy. This is the first volume in the Oxford Psychology Series, and it has established itself as a classic in the field of neural correlates of anxiety. Reviews research on the behavioural effects of anti-anxiety drugs in animals and their mode of action in the brain. Formulates a theory in which anxiety activates structures throughout the brain, but particularly the septo-hippocampal system. Applies the theory to the symptoms and therapy of anxiety, and to the personality of anxiety-prone individuals. ISBN: 019852109X. Our Book No: 13075. $40 AUD.

245. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, Cosmos, Nature and Creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). About the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $18 AUD.

246. Greenberg, Jerald; Folger, Robert (1988). Controversial issues in social research methods (1st ed) [Springer series in social psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 237 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket, as published), very good plus condition, tables, minor wear top & base of spine, tiny tick mark on flyleaf, internally excellent. An extensive review of what social scientists have had to say about the research methods they use. It is intended to be an essential sourcebook for all social scientists and a critical volume for use in upper-level seminars in the social sciences, especially social psychology. ISBN: 0387965718. Our Book No: 21473. $50 AUD.

247. Greenfield, Susan A. (1995). Journey to the centers of the mind: Toward a science of consciousness. New York: W. H. Freeman. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, very slight foxing on edges, minor edgewear. This book offers a tentative step forward to strengthening the connection between phenomenology and the physiology of consciousness - offering a framework for explaining one in terms of the other. ISBN: 0716727234. Our Book No: 21537. $18 AUD.

248. Greenspan, Miriam (2003). Healing through the Dark Emotions: The Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair (Reprint ed). Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, crease front cover, covers slightly curled, minor edgewear. Draws on stories from her psychotherapy practice and personal life, and includes a complete set of emotional exercises. She teaches the art of emotional alchemy such that grief turns to gratitude, fear opens the door to joy, and despair becomes the ground of a more resilient faith in life. ISBN: 1590301013. Our Book No: 23732. $18 AUD.

249. Gregg, Vernon (1975). Human memory [Essential psychology series, no A6]. London: Methuen. 142 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 041681980X. Our Book No: 9709. $10 AUD.

250. Gregory, Richard (editor); Harris, John (editor); Heard, Priscilla (editor); Rose, David (editor) (1995). The Artful Eye (Softback Preview ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 434 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, colour paintings, very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.1 Kg). (A book club edition that does not have a printed ISBN.) A very interesting look at the nature of visual perception, as explored by artists, scientists and psychologists. This is a richly illustrated book suitable for students or general readers. Our Book No: 21131. $25 AUD.

251. Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard (1976). The Structure of Magic II (1st ed). Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, diagrams, edgewear, small annotation bottom corner front flyleaf, top corners lightly bumped, faint foxing reverse side jacket (closed edge tears). In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. The book helps therapists understand and shift their communication strategy to meet the client on the level of his particular and specific model of the world. This is a rich, detailed, delightfully-written presentation of models for effective therapy. ISBN: 0831400498. Our Book No: 22912. $22 AUD.

252. Guyer, Barbara P. (1997). The pretenders: Gifted people who have difficulty learning. Homewood, IL: High Tide Press. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Includes eight case studies of gifted people who suffer from learning disabilities. ISBN: 1892696061. Our Book No: 10945. $25 AUD.

253. Hacking, Ian (1995). Rewriting the soul: multiple personality and the sciences of memory (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, bottom edge slightly rubbed, top edge lightly foxed. The author explores the historical development of the modern multiple personality movement. ISBN: 069103642X. Our Book No: 24533. $27.50 AUD.

254. Halgin, Richard P.; Whitbourne, Susan Krauss (2005). Abnormal Psychology: Clinical Perspectives on Psychological Disorders (4th ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 564 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, tables. Heavy (1.7 Kg). Includes registration code to website, plus MindMap Plus Discovery Channel multimedia disk. ISBN: 0072943149. Our Book No: 14193. $25 AUD.

255. Hamilton, N. Gregory (1996). The self and the ego in psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 187 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Argues that ego functioning is an integral part of object relationships, acquiring different colourings according to the character of the relationships (internal and external) in which we find ourselves. Builds on the work of previous object relations therapists (eg, Fairbairn, Winnicott, Klein) and has great value in clinical practice. Numerous case histories. ISBN: 1568216599. Our Book No: 13481. $25 AUD.

256. Hardy, Robert E.; Schwartz, Randy (1996). The self-defeating organization: How smart companies can stop outsmarting themselves (1st thus ed). Sydney: HarperBusiness. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges very lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover, slight crease in spine, very tiny piece missing bottom of spine. The authors look at how companies fall into low-performance loops, and show how they can change this behaviour pattern. ISBN: 0732257220. Our Book No: 21476. $12 AUD.

257. Harman, Harry H. (1968). Modern factor analysis (2nd or revised ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 474 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), very good plus condition, tables. Heavy. An analytical reference treatise on factor analysis, including mostly psychological case studies. Our Book No: 20555. $25 AUD.

258. Harper, Frederick D. (editor); McFadden, John (editor) (2003). Culture and Counseling: New Approaches (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 426 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, owner's written name. This book reflects the writings of a group of leading scholars on the topic and includes up-to-date discussions of their theories, research, counseling approaches, and cultural viewpoints. ISBN: 0205359019. Our Book No: 24878. $35 AUD.

259. Harre, Rom (editor); Lamb, Roger (editor) (1986). The dictionary of personality and social psychology. Oxford: Blackwell Reference. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Extracted from The Encyclopedic Dictionary of Psychology, originally published in 1983. ISBN: 0631146024. Our Book No: 12835. $15 AUD.

260. Harris, Peter (1988). Designing and reporting experiments (Reprint ed) [Open guides to psychology]. Milton Keynes, Bucks: Open University Press. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, light edgewear, few tiny scratches cover, small stain bottom edge last few pages & back cover. An introduction to designing and reporting experiments, particularly for psychologists. ISBN: 0335153348. Our Book No: 21435. $13 AUD.

261. Harris, Richard; Katzenbach, Nicholas de B. (introduction) (1969). The fear of crime (1st ed). New York: Praeger. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Discusses the essence of the law-and-order controversy in the United States. Our Book No: 20522. $12.50 AUD.

262. Harris, Ross D.; Ramsay, Andrew T. (1989). Health care counselling: A behavioural approach (Reprint ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 114 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Discusses the counselling of various types of patients who seek medical aid. A useful, focused text for medical students, teachers and practitioners. ISBN: 0864330472. Our Book No: 20477. $20 AUD.

263. Harrison, Simon (2006). Fracturing resemblances: identity and mimetic conflict in Melanesia and the West (1st ed) [EASA series, volume 5]. New York: Berghahn Books. 182 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, very good plus condition. Western societies draw on concepts of the "individual" when constructing images of the "ethnic group" and "nation" and define these in terms of difference. This book explores the implications of these constructs for Western understanding of social order and ethnic conflicts. Comparing them with the forms of cultural identity characteristic of Melanesia as they have developed since pre-colonial times, the author arrives at a surprising conclusion: he argues that these Western modes of identity are more properly and adequately viewed as forms of disguised or denied resemblance, and that it is these covert commonalities that give rise to, and prolong, social divisions and conflicts between groups. ISBN: 1571816801. Our Book No: 23709. $35 AUD.

264. Harrower, Julie (1998). Applying Psychology to Crime. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Academic psychologist looks at how psychological knowledge and methods can be applied to crime in order to understand criminal behaviour. She also discusses how psychology is used in the criminal justice system. ISBN: 0340705566. Our Book No: 3133. $20 AUD.

265. Hart, Stephen; de Waal, Frans B. M. (foreword) (1996). The language of animals [Allen & Unwin science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1864482060. Our Book No: 11394. $12.50 AUD.

266. Hartman, Geoffrey H. (editor) (1985). Psychoanalysis & the Question of the Text (1st thus ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, covers slightly lifted. The authors confront the changing vocabularies and modified models of applied analysis, and reflect on the fruitful complication of psychoanalytic study as it accepts its mutual relation to language and literature. (Originally published in 1978 as Selected Papers From The English Institute, 1976-77, New Series, No. 2.). ISBN: 0801831601. Our Book No: 24129. $16 AUD.

267. Hartmann, Ernest (1984). The Nightmare: The Psychology and Biology of Terrifying Dreams (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 294 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, reverse side covers & edges lightly browned, light edgewear. Comprehensive explanation of nightmares - who has them, why they happen, and what they mean. ISBN: 0465051103. Our Book No: 20969. $12 AUD.

268. Hartmann, Ernest (1991). Boundaries in the mind: a new psychology of personality (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 274 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers slightly scratched. Explores the concept of mental boundaries, based on the authors work with a large number of patients, and with participants in many different research projects. ISBN: 0465007392. Our Book No: 24200. $20 AUD.

269. Haslam, Alexander S.; McGarty, Craig (1998). Doing psychology: An introduction to research methodology and statistics (1st p/b ed). London: Sage Publications. 297 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This introductory text provides a clear and accessible introduction to the principal research methods and statistical procedures that underpin psychological research. Using words and diagrams rather than numbers and equations, this book offers a highly readable guide to how to design, analyse and evaluate experiments and surveys in psychological research. ISBN: 0761957359. Our Book No: 21252. $30 AUD.

270. Hassan, Steven (1990). Combatting Mind Control. Rochester, VT: Park Street Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, early cover design, very good condition, minor edgewear. An American counsellor advises how to resist the destructive effects of cult groups. The bestselling guide to protection, rescue and recovery. ISBN: 0892813113. Our Book No: 15840. $12 AUD.

271. Hatfield, Agnes; Lefley, Harriet (1993). Surviving mental illness: stress, coping, and adaptation (Reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front flyleaf creased. This book examines the subjective experiences of patients with multiple diagnoses, including schizophrenia, bipolar illness, major endogenous depression, and other disorders with psychotic features and long-term disabling consequences. ISBN: 0898620228. Our Book No: 23437. $25 AUD.

272. Hayes, John; Nutman, Peter (1981). Understanding the unemployed: The psychological effects of unemployment (1st ed). London: Tavistock. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, edge tear last page, owner's written name and details flyleaf, sticker (covers old price marks). The authors discuss the effect of unemployment as a psycho-social transition and examine a wide range of commonly held attitudes to work and unemployment in Britain. ISBN: 0422778303. Our Book No: 20751. $10 AUD.

273. Haynes, Renee (1976). The Seeing Eye, the Seeing I: Perception, Sensory and Extrasensory. London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small edge tears jacket. The British parapsychologist continues her previous book (The Hidden Springs) and further explores ESP from both case studies as well as experimental evidence. ISBN: 0091264804. Our Book No: 3383. $14 AUD.

274. Healy, David (1990). The suspended revolution: psychiatry and psychotherapy re-examined (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket, small stain base of rear cover & jacket, small stain rear pastedown, top corners bumped, plastic coating lightly bubbled front jacket. In this wide-ranging investigation the author critically examines the current practice of psychiatry and psychotherapy in its historical context. ISBN: 0571140769. Our Book No: 24397. $20 AUD.

275. Healy, David (1993). Images of Trauma: From Hysteria to Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder. London: Faber & Faber. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good plus only dustjacket), few small edge tears & minor wear jacket. Written by an academic director of Psychological Medicine in North Wales. The book covers PTSD and discusses the many health problems that can arise from this traumatic condition. ISBN: 0571163262. Our Book No: 21636. $28 AUD.

276. Heath, Chip; Hath, Dan (2008). Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Take Hold and Others Come Unstuck (1st thus ed). London: Arrow Books. 291 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. Provides compelling analysis and entertaining anecdotes to evaluate how our minds absorb information - and what we can do to make sure our own ideas register with others. ISBN: 9780099505693. Our Book No: 25282. $15 AUD.

277. Hemmings, Adrian (editor); Field, Rosalind (editor) (2007). Counselling and Psychotherapy in Contemporary Private Practice. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Working as a counsellor or psychotherapist in contemporary private practice presents a number of clinical, ethical and philosophical dilemmas that impact on the therapeutic relationship. Brings together experienced contributors to explore these dilemmas, with insightful and illuminating results. Does not simply offer practical ideas, but also presents issues that arise from the specific context of working in independent practice and explores how these affect what takes place in the therapeutic relationship. Provides essential reading for students of counselling and psychotherapy, qualified and experienced practitioners contemplating setting up in private practice. ISBN: 9781583912461. Our Book No: 14402. $40 AUD.

278. Hendin, Herbert; Gaylin, Willard; Carr, Arthur (1966). Psychoanalysis and Social Research: The Psychoanalytic Study of the Non-Patient. New York: Anchor / Doubleday. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, sticker mark front cover. Describes 60 interviews with 12 nurses in which psychoanalysis was used to obtain information about non-patients. Our Book No: 20109. $12 AUD.

279. Hendriks-Jansen, Horst (1996). Catching ourselves in the act: situated activity, interactive emergence, evolution, and human thought (First ed) [Complex adaptive systems series]. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small tear rear pastedown edge repaired. Uses situated robotics, ethology and developmental psychology to erect a new framework for explaining human behaviour. He rejects cognitive science orthodoxy in preference for an alternative model of the mind based on the notion of interactive emergence. ISBN: 0262082462. Our Book No: 13093. $25 AUD.

280. Henry, Susan (convener); Halpern, Naomi (convener) (1993). Working with Multiple Personality and Dissociation: Second Annual Conference, Glen Waverley, Melbourne, 24th and 25th September, 1993. Melbourne: Australian Association of Multiple Personality and Dissociation (AAMPD). 115 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover (black cloth along spine), very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12575. $20 AUD.

281. Herbst, P. G. (1970). Behavioural Worlds: The Study of Single Cases. London: Tavistock Publications. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket, corner loss one page, edgewear jacket (lightly soiled), owner's written name, minor annotation. By Australian educated psychologist and sociologist, now at Oslo University, Norway. Asserts that each individual and group inhabits their own behavioural universe - thus research methods must be adjusted for each case study. Describes four suitable techniques: autonomous group functioning; pupil-task relationships; family process; and organizational behaviour. ISBN: 0422732605. Our Book No: 13912. $20 AUD.

282. Herrmann, Douglas J. (editor); Chaffin, Roger (editor) (1988). Memory in Historical Perspective: The Literature Before Ebbinghaus [Recent Research in Psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, light foxing top edge, sticker inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book provides researchers, teachers and students with ready access to the major classic works on memory published prior to the first scientific studies by Ebbinghaus in 1885. The reprinted articles range from Hesiod (8th Century BC) to the 19th Century, and include Plato, Aristotle, Pliny, Leonardo da Vinci, Bacon, Hume and Kant. ISBN: 0387967052. Our Book No: 24094. $50 AUD.

283. Hersen, Michel; Barlow, David H. (1977). Single case experimental designs: strategies for studying behavior change (1st, reprint ed) [Pergamon general psychology series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 374 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover creased. This book has become the classic textbook on single-case experimental design. ISBN: 0080195113. Our Book No: 21278. $25 AUD.

284. Hersen, Michel (editor); Bellack, Alan S. (editor) (1981). Behavioral assessment: a practical handbook (2nd ed) [Pergamon general psychology series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 603 pp. Second edition. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased, slight edgewear, minor pencil annotation. Heavy. Apart from general principles. this textbook has chapters on behavioral interviewing, behavioral observation, assessing cognitive functions, and psychophysiological methods. Contains specific chapters on anxiety and fear, depression, social skills, pschotic behavior, marital dysfunction, eating disorders. ISBN: 0080259553. Our Book No: 13069. $25 AUD.

285. Higgs, Joy; Sefton, Ann; Street, Annette; McAllister, Lindy; Hay, Iain (2005). Communicating in the Health and Social Sciences. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 274 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0195516982. Our Book No: 14091. $28 AUD.

286. Hilgard, Ernest; Hilgard, Josephine (1983). Hypnosis in the Relief of Pain (Revised ed). Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover creased, covers lightly marked, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. Two distinguished psychologists present a considered assessment about the role of hypnosis in relation to pain as based both on studies in the experimental laboratory and in clinical practice. ISBN: 0865760624. Our Book No: 24194. $25 AUD.

287. Hilgard, Ernest R. (1965). Hypnotic Susceptibility. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 434 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good plus condition, figures, tables, bottom corner front cover bumped & frayed. American psychologist brings together the results of his pioneering long-range study on the nature of hypnotic phenomena. Our Book No: 13596. $26 AUD.

288. Hill Byrne, Richard (1994). Becoming a Master Counselor: Introduction to the Profession. Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 320 pp. Hardback, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, printed on acid-free recycled paper. Introduces new students to counseling's cognitive content and technical practices, and it does so with a theoretical approach that differs sharply from other texts. The text is designed to be the first course in either a master's-level or doctor's-level program, and to inform experienced counselors. ISBN: 0534251102. Our Book No: 23271. $26 AUD.

289. Hillix, William A. (editor); Marx, Melvin H. (editor) (1974). Systems and Theories in Psychology: A Reader (1st ed). St. Paul: West Publishing Co. 437 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, figures, spine lightly faded, top spine chipped, first few pages lightly creased near base spine (manufacture defect), edgewear. Key essays on systems and theories in psychology. Topics include: behaviorism, neo-behaviorism, gestalt psychology, psychoanalysis, personality, associationism, structuralism and functionalism. ISBN: 0829900101. Our Book No: 20662. $18 AUD.

290. Hinton, John (1984). Dying (2nd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10 AUD.

291. Hodgson, David (1993). The Mind Matters: Consciousness and Choice in a Quantum World. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 484 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Heavy. The author is a Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, but also widely versed in philosophy and quantum physics. He makes a powerful case for the efficacy of mind as opposed to a mechanistic view of the human brain. Philosophical discussion of computers, consciousness, reasoning, evolution and folk psychology lead to a penetrating examination of quantum physics and its relevance to the mind. ISBN: 0198240686. Our Book No: 12293. $25 AUD.

292. Hoffmann, Banesh (1964). The tyranny of testing. New York: Collier Books. 223 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover creased, old price marks. A reasoned attack on the exaggerated claims of mass "objective" testing and its damaging effects on the vitality of the nation. Our Book No: 2213. $10 AUD.

293. Holden, Wendy (1998). Shell shock: the psychological impact of war (1st ed). London: Channel 4 Books / Macmillan. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint browning pages. The story of the mind at war. Provides personal testimony from soldiers and their families of the atrocities they have inflicted and had to endure and also documents the psychological illnesses they have suffered. This compelling book is the companion to a major Channel 4 series from Blakeway Productions. ISBN: 075222199X. Our Book No: 23755. $23 AUD.

294. Hopps, June Gary; Pinderhughes, Elaine (1999). Group Work with Overwhelmed Clients: How the Power of Groups Can Help People Transform Their Lives (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures, minor edgewear jacket, few pages fore-edge creased. Demonstrates effective groups in action, and discusses at length the techniques that make them work. This authoritative, first-of-its-kind handbook will aid social service agency administrators, clinicians, and paraprofessionals as they explore group therapy. ISBN: 0684827727. Our Book No: 24439. $28 AUD.

295. Horley, James (editor) (2003). Personal Construct Perspectives on Forensic Psychology (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner - Routledge. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A new approach to the three main areas of forensic psychology: rehabilitation of offenders, work with police, and research and consultation on legal issues and processes. Experienced practising psychologists who work with offenders in the community and institutions share their perspectives and illustrate their discussion with case studies and personal research. Helpful for forensic practitioners, theorists and researchers, social workers, nurses and probation officers, and anyone who wants to learn about this fascinating research. ISBN: 158391224X. Our Book No: 23457. $28 AUD.

296. Howe, Michael J. A. (1992). The origins of exceptional abilities (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Investigates the circumstances in which children and young people acquire outstanding skills and knowledge. Michael Howe uses both psychological and biographical evidence to explore the background factors which enable some to make exceptional progress in their earliest years, progress that can prepare the child for great achievements in later years. ISBN: 0631185615. Our Book No: 21134. $50 AUD.

297. Howe, Michael J. A. (2001). Genius explained (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease fore-edge cover & few pages. The author addresses the commonly held belief that genius is born not made. Controversially he suggests that genius is not a mysterious and mystical gift but the product of a combination of environment, personality and sheer hard work. He develops these ideas through a series of case studies focusing on famous figures such as Charles Darwin, George Eliot, George Stevenson, the Bronte sisters, Michael Faraday and Albert Einstein. ISBN: 0521008492. Our Book No: 24704. $18 AUD.

298. Howitt, Dennis; Cramer, Duncan (2005). Introduction to SPSS in psychology for SPSS 10, 11, 12 and 13 (Third ed). Harlow, Essex: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 237 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, drawings (screenshots). This book accompanies their book: Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology. It makes using SPSS for the analysis of data quick and simple. This student-friendly text, profusely illustrated with annotated screenshots) offers a comprehensive coverage of how to manipulate data, as well as a wide range of univariate an multivariate statistical techniques. ISBN: 0131399861. Our Book No: 13584. $25 AUD.

299. Howitt, Dennis; Cramer, Duncan (2005). Introduction to research methods in psychology (1st ed). Essex: Pearson Education. 354 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner cover creased. This textbook is accessible, practical and authoritative. There are major chapters on searching the literature, ethics, and developing ideas for research projects. It is a complete book written to help psychology students throughout their course. ISBN: 0131399845. Our Book No: 22971. $50 AUD.

300. HREOC, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (1991). Racist violence: report of national inquiry into racist violence in Australia. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 535 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, corner creased rear cover, edges lightly foxed, old price sticker, edgewear. Heavy (1.0 Kg). ISBN: 0644138912. Our Book No: 6547. $25 AUD.

301. Humphrey, Nicholas (1996). Soul searching: Human nature and supernatural belief (1st thus ed). London: Vintage. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, minor edgewear, crease in front cover, few tiny creases in back cover, scuff mark back cover. The author discusses how human nature predisposes the individual to accept supernatural beliefs. ISBN: 0099273411. Our Book No: 21535. $10 AUD.

302. Humphrey, Nicholas (2002). The inner eye: social intelligence in evolution (1st thus ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, drawings, minor edgewear. Describes the speculations about consciousness, society and evolution deduced after he spent three months at Dian Fossey's gorilla research centre in Rwanda. How did the notion of personal identity or self evolve in humans, as well as the capacity for mindreading. ISBN: 0192802445. Our Book No: 24586. $15 AUD.

303. Humphreys, Glyn W.; Bruce, Vicki (1989). Visual cognition: Computational, experimental and neuropsychological perspectives. Hove, East Sussex: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 334 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rear cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0863771254. Our Book No: 13720. $22.50 AUD.

304. Hunt, Earl B.; Marin, Janet; Stone, Philip J. (1966). Experiments in Induction. New York: Academic Press. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), figures, tables, small tears jacket (reverse side lightly foxed, spine lightly faded), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book reports research using computer programming techniques to solve pattern recognition problems. The performance of the programs is compared to that of humans solving analogous problems of complex logic. The results of extensive experiments on concept learning tasks are described. Potential applications include content analysis and medical data processing. Our Book No: 12828. $20 AUD.

305. Hyde, Maggie; McGuinness, Michael (1999). Introducing Jung (1st thus ed) [Carl Jung]. Sydney: Icon Books / Allen & Unwin. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, drawings, top corner rear cover creased, inner hinge lightly split (no loose pages), minor edgewear. This book explains the theories that led Jung to break away from Freud, and describes his own near-psychotic breakdown in mid-life. ISBN: 1840460628. Our Book No: 8664. $12 AUD.

306. Irwin, Harvey J. (1994). An Introduction to Parapsychology (Second ed). Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 383 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, edges lightly rubbed. The standard textbook for university courses in parapsychology, here in the second edition. By Australian psychologist (University of New England, Armidale, NSW). ISBN: 0899508081. Our Book No: 2890. $30 AUD.

307. Isbister, J. N. (1985). Freud: an introduction to his life and work (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (plates), spine slightly creased. The author demands a radical revision of our understanding of Freud and some of the fundamental tenets of psychoanalysis. Many of Freud's views were forged out of reflection on his own experience and development, including his extension of psychoanalysis into the fields of religion, art and the history of religions. ISBN: 074560014X. Our Book No: 11534. $20 AUD.

308. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for Death: A Study of the Theme of Death in the "Hidden" Literature on Eating Disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering, by Australian researchers. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $20 AUD.

309. Jacobi, Jolande (1974). Complex archetype symbol in the psychology of C. G. Jung (P/b, reprint ed) [Bollingen series]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 230 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. As an associate of C. G. Jung for many years, Jolande Jacobi is in a unique position to provide an interpretation of his work. In this volume, Dr. Jacobi presents a study of three central, interrelated concepts in analytical psychology: the individual complex, the universal archetype, and the dynamic symbol. ISBN: 0691017743. Our Book No: 3968. $25 AUD.

310. Jaensch, E. R.; Oeser, O. (translator) (1930). Eidetic Imagery and Typological Methods of Investigation: Their Importance for the psychology of childhood, the theory of education, general psychology, and the psychophysiology of human personality (1st English ed) [International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method]. New York / London: Harcourt, Brace & Co. / Kegan Paul. 136 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, black cloth cover, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. A pioneering report on eidetic imagery by psychology professor, University of Marburg, here translated from the second edition. Includes Part 3: recent developments added to this English edition. Describes this study of eidetic perceptual images as the first systematic application of typological methods of investigation. Eidetic imagery is not the only material of his investigations, but the topological method was first applied there. Eidetic images are intermediate between sensations and images. Like ordinary physiological after-images, they are always seen in the literal sense, as are sensations. In other respects, they can also exhibit the properties of images. Just as there are different shades of orange, which all lie somewhere between pure red and pure yellow, so, too, the slightly intensified after-image and the projected, literally visible, memory image are the limiting cases between which the spectrum of eidetic images lie. We can therefore make use of a similar symbolic representation, as is usual in colour theories. Our Book No: 13637. $30 AUD.

311. Jaffe, Aniela (1971). From the life and work of C. G. Jung (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear front cover near spine, pages lightly browned. These four essays give a personal and knowledgeable presentation of Jung and some of the key features of his work. The author was Jung's private secretary for many years and had access to all his papers. ISBN: 0060901691. Our Book No: 24473. $15 AUD.

312. Janov, Arthur; Holden, E. Michael (1977). Primal man: The new consciousness. London: Abacus. 532 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name & details. By the American psychologist who formulated Primal Therapy. ISBN: 0349118337. Our Book No: 13389. $15 AUD.

313. Jarvis, Matt (1999). Sport psychology (1st ed) [Routledge modular psychology series]. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 169 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, figures, tables. An introduction to the major psychological issues in sport today. Major theories and up-to-date research are covered in the areas of personality, attitudes to sport, aggression in sport, anxiety and stress, social influences, motivation and skill acquisition. A wide range of sporting examples support the text, ranging from football to ballet. Useful to students of sports psychology and to sports science undergraduates requiring an introduction to the techniques and methods of psychology students, and the general reader. ISBN: 0415206413. Our Book No: 23272. $20 AUD.

314. Jarvis, Matt (2006). Sport Psychology: A Student's Handbook (Revised & expanded ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 239 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, exercises. Fully updated edition of the highly successful Sport Psychology, published in 1999. A succinct but detailed account of major theory and research in sport psychology. Topics include personality, attitudes to sport, aggression in sport, social factors affecting performance, anxiety, motivation and skill acquisition. This edition also includes chapters on conducting research and writing essays in sport psychology. There is an emphasis throughout on developing critical and creative thinking. Useful to students of sports psychology and to sports science undergraduates requiring an introduction to the techniques and methods of psychology students. ISBN: 1841695823. Our Book No: 13079. $36 AUD.

315. Jastrow, Joseph (1962). Error and Eccentricity in Human Belief (New ed) [Former title: Wish and Wisdom, Episodes in the Vagaries of Belief]. New York: Dover Publications. 394 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Reissued and retitled edition of a classic text on pseudoscientific thinking, originally published in 1935. Our Book No: 13969. $20 AUD.

316. Jaynes, Julian (1990). The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind (Revised ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 491 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, two page corners folded. Revised edition, containing a new afterword. Explains his revolutionary idea that human consciousness did not begin far back in animal evolution, but is a learned process kick-started by catastrophe about 3000 years ago. Our Book No: 3425. $25 AUD.

317. Johnson, David Kyle (editor) (1978). Heroes and philosophy: buy the book, save the world (1st ed) [Blackwell philosophy and pop culture series]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Analyzes some of the questions and issues about the hit television show Heroes. With the help of some of history's "heroes" such as Plato and Nietzsche, looks at the role memory plays in personal identity, and how the rise of superpowers effected society. ISBN: 9780470373385. Our Book No: 23783. $25 AUD.

318. Johnson, David W. (1986). Reaching out: Interpersonal effectiveness and self-actualization (International edition) (3rd, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 324 pp. Paperback octavo (spine slightly faded), very good condition, rubber stamps. A classic text of humanistic psychology, here in its third edition. ISBN: 0137534191. Our Book No: 12132. $15 AUD.

319. Johnson, David W.; Johnson, Frank P. (2006). Joining Together: Group Theory and Group Skills (International Edition) (9th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson. 651 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, cartoons, exercises, base rear cover & few rear pages creased. Heavy. The premier textbook, here in the 9th edition, about group dynamics and improving one's group skills. This text combines theory with practical situations - and contains a wealth of experiential exercises. ISBN: 0205465285. Our Book No: 14093. $38 AUD.

320. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 1310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic. She then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661. $24 AUD.

321. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661A. $24 AUD.

322. Jones, Russell (1996). Research methods in the social and behavioral sciences (2nd ed). Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates. 369 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear. Explains research methods and the many uses in the behavioural and social sciences. ISBN: 0878933727. Our Book No: 21488. $25 AUD.

323. Joseph, Stephen; Linley, Alex P. (2006). Positive therapy: a meta-theory for positive psychological practice (1st ed). London: Routledge. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book emphasises the need to understand the positive side of human experience, as well as ameliorating psychopathology and distress. The authors argue that therapy is not so much about what you do, as how you do it. This book would be of interest to psychotherapists, counsellors, social workers, coaches and psychologists interested in investigating how they engage with clients, and the implications of this engagement for their practice. ISBN: 158391773X. Our Book No: 24497. $35 AUD.

324. Jung, Carl G. (1968). Man and His Symbols (Reprint ed). New York: Dell / Random House. 415 pp. Paperback mass market, as new condition. With chapters by Jung, Joseph Henderson, von Franz, Aniela Jaffe, Jolande Jacobi. Jung's last book before his death. A popular introduction to his theory of archetypes. ISBN: 0440351839. Our Book No: 13702. $12 AUD.

325. Jung, C. G. (1984). Modern man in search of a soul (Reprint ed). London: Ark / Routledge Kegan Paul. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips lightly bent, spine ends lightly rubbed, slight wear spine. Jung writes about his knowledge of the soul gained in his many years of practice as psychiatrist and analyst. ISBN: 0744800153. Our Book No: 8772. $15 AUD.

326. Jung, C. G. (1991). The development of personality. London: Routledge. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Selected essays from Jung's work that outline his theory of child development, including the important role of the psychology of parents and teachers. Contains a fascinating snapshot from the life of a little girl called Anna, and a stimulating discussion of marriage as a psychological relationship. ISBN: 0415071747. Our Book No: 12989. $25 AUD.

327. Jung, C. G. (1991). On the nature of the psyche (Reprint ed) [Collected works of C. G. Jung, volume 8 (Bollingen series)]. London: Routledge. 166 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old sticker mark inside back cover. This book is a summary of Jung's basic theoretical position regarding the psyche. ISBN: 0744800889. Our Book No: 24183. $15 AUD.

328. Jung, C. G. (Carl G.) (1938). Psychology & Religion (Modern (36th) reprint ed). New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, spine slightly faded. Based on the Terry Lectures delivered at Yale University. Dr. Jung, describes what he regards as an authentic religious function in the unconscious mind. Using a wealth of material from ancient and medieval gnostic, alchemistic and occultistic literature, he discusses the religious symbolism of unconscious processes and the possible continuity of religious forms that have appeared and reappeared through the centuries. ISBN: 0300001371. Our Book No: 23376. $16 AUD.

329. Jung, C. G. (Carl G.) (1977). Synchronicity: An Acausal Connecting Principle (Reprint ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rubber stamps, top edge lightly marked, minor edgewear, top corner tip flyleaf worn, small mark bottom corner front cover & first few pages. The author examines the principle of synchronicity, a psychic factor that is independent of space and time, and draws far-reaching conclusions as to the nature of reality. ISBN: 0710073976. Our Book No: 24587. $15 AUD.

330. Kagan, Jerome (1992). Unstable ideas: temperament, cognition, and self (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last page & back cover, tiny mark bottom edge front cover. The author demonstrates that innovative research methods in the behavioral sciences and neurobiology, together with a renewed commitment to rigorous empiricism, are transforming our understanding of personality and human behaviour. ISBN: 0674930398. Our Book No: 21420. $20 AUD.

331. Kagan, Jerome (1994). Galen's prophecy: Temperament in human nature (1st ed). New York: BasicBooks. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, faint foxing to edges. Based on 15 years of research, this book provides fresh insights into the suggestion by Galen of Pergamon that much of the variation in human behavior could be explained by an individual's temperament. Jerome Kagan looks at the implications of the idea of temperament for aggressive behavior, conscience, psychopathology, and the degree to which each of us can be expected to control our deepest emotions. ISBN: 0465084052. Our Book No: 6241. $22 AUD.

332. Kalish, Richard A. (1984). Death, Grief, and Caring Relationships (2nd, reprint ed). Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 350 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0534036309. Our Book No: 10896. $18 AUD.

333. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Death, dying, transcending [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 3]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 089503011X. Our Book No: 5731. $25 AUD.

334. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Caring relationships: The dying and the bereaved [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 2]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030101. Our Book No: 13562. $17.50 AUD.

335. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1985). The final transition [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 5]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030438. Our Book No: 2623. $17.50 AUD.

336. Kanfer, Frederick H. (editor); Goldstein, Arnold P. (editor) (1985). Helping People Change: A Textbook of Methods (Third ed) [Pergamon General Psychology Series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 490 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. A textbook providing an overview of current methods of behaviour change, by two renowned American behavioural psychologists. ISBN: 008031600X. Our Book No: 2963. $16 AUD.

337. Karasu, T. Byram (1992). Wisdom in the Practice of Psychotherapy (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, light foxing edges, small mark top cloth spine rear cover, light stain top edge last few pages, faint foxing & small stain reverse side jacket (minor edgewear). Provides clinical guidance for psychotherapists at all levels in the form of brief clinical "wisdoms". Merges two major trends of psychotherapy practice today: elucidating specific techniques for clinical use, as well as presenting an orientation of rapprochement in both theory and strategy. ISBN: 046509192X. Our Book No: 25252. $20 AUD.

338. Karasu, T. Byram (1998). The psychotherapist's interventions: integrating psychodynamic perspectives in clinical practice. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small dent), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Presents the basic critical activity of the psychotherapist (psychoanalyst) treating clinical patients. Two predominant paradigms - conflict and deficit theory - are applied, as well as dyadic and triadic object relations. The therapist addresses and deals with conflictual concomitants, as well as developmental derailments, because the patient is a product of both. ISBN: 1568216890. Our Book No: 13476. $25 AUD.

339. Katona, Cornelius (editor); Levy, Raymond (editor) (1992). Delusions and Hallucinations in Old Age. London: Gaskell / Royal College of Psychiatrists. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover patches lightly faded. Examines the fascinating but somewhat neglected topic of alteration of the sense of reality in the elderly mentally ill. These essays span the field from historical and conceptual to the latest neuroimaging - but not neglecting basic phenomenology and treatment - and were previously widely scattered in the literature. ISBN: 0902241478. Our Book No: 13940. $75 AUD.

340. Kaufman, James C. (editor); Sternberg, Robert J. (editor) (2006). The international handbook of creativity (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 526 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. The goal of this book is to present a truly international and diverse set of perspectives on the psychology of human creativity. Distinguished scholars from around the world have written chapters for this book about the history and current state of creativity research and theory in their respective parts of the world. Much of the work discussed has never been available in English before. ISBN: 0521547318. Our Book No: 23467. $40 AUD.

341. Kellerman, Jonathon (1999). Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (1st stated ed) [Library of Contemporary Thought]. New York: Ballantine Publishing. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. A provocative look at the links between society and biology, children and violence - the case of violent children in the United States, by the prominent crime fiction author. ISBN: 0345429397. Our Book No: 24750. $12.50 AUD.

342. Kelly, William L. (1991). Psychology of the unconscious: Mesmer, Janet, Freud, Jung, and current issues (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamp, top corner tip front flap jacket bent. William L. Kelly critically reviews the lives and works of four major contributors to our present knowledge of the unconscious: Anton Mesmer, Pierre Janet, Sigmund Freud, and Carl Gustav Jung. ISBN: 0879755903. Our Book No: 2915. $26.50 AUD.

343. Kendler, Kenneth S.; Prescott, Carol A. (2006). Genes, Environment, and Psychopathology: Understanding the Causes of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders. New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Reviews the groundbreaking results of the Virginia Adult Twin Study of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders, based on longitudinal data from over 9000 individuals. The risks for depression, anxiety, eating disorders, antisocial behavior, alcoholism and substance abuse emerge from the interplay of genetic and environmental influences. Questions addressed include whether risk is disorder-specific, how to distinguish between correlational and causal genetic and environmental factors, sex differences, and how risk and protective factors interact over time. ISBN: 1593853165. Our Book No: 10705. $26 AUD.

344. Kenny, David A. (1994). Interpersonal perception: a social relations analysis (1st ed) [Distinguished contributions in psychology series]. New York: Guilford Press. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear, base spine slightly rubbed, tiny mark fore-edge & bottom edge. This book provides a comprehensive theoretical overview of "interpersonal perception", a field of research that holds great promise for shedding light on social behavior. The author looks at three different types of perceptions: How we see other people, how we see ourselves, how we think we are seen by others. This book will be of interest to social scientists, and is also an important text for courses on the subject. ISBN: 0898621143. Our Book No: 23324. $45 AUD.

345. Kidman, Antony (2001). From Thought to Action: A Self Help Manual (2nd ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Biochemical & General Services. 121 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor creasing fore-edge front cover, minor edgewear. An instructional manual, based on Albert Ellis, that can be referred to regularly to challenge and dispute irrational thoughts and consequently change feelings and behaviour. Dr Kidman employs a no-nonsense approach to changing self-defeating behaviour. Topics include coping with anxiety, overcoming loneliness, assertion training, and self-organisation. ISBN: 095888031X. Our Book No: 23103. $18 AUD.

346. King, Neville J.; Remenyi, Andrew G. (1989). Psychology for the Health Sciences. Melbourne: Nelson. 412 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables. Heavy. An introductory textbook on health psychology by Australian academics suitable for university undergraduate courses. ISBN: 0170070042. Our Book No: 11216. $26 AUD.

347. King, Neville J. (editor); Remenyi, Andrew (editor); Franks, Cyril M. (foreword) (1986). Health Care: A Behavioural Approach (1st ed). Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 281 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures, spine lightly faded. Discusses the application of scientific psychology in general and behavioural methodology in particular to the development of a positive health care-oriented model for Australia. ISBN: 0808918214. Our Book No: 5766. $20 AUD.

348. Kinget, G. Marian (1975). On Being Human: A Systematic View. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rubber stamps. A well-expressed introduction to humanistic psychology, wholeheartedly endorsed by Carl Rogers. ISBN: 0155674919. Our Book No: 14728. $12.50 AUD.

349. Kline, Paul (1988). Psychology exposed: Or the emperor's new clothes (1st ed). London: Routledge. 164 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures. English psychologist provides a trenchant critique of experimental psychology. ISBN: 0415006430. Our Book No: 21344. $20 AUD.

350. Kline, Paul (1993). Personality: the psychometric view (1st ed). London: Routledge. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks. This book describes clearly the methods and findings of the psychometric testing of personality. The author discusses the theory of personality testing and the main types of personality test, as well as their application to occupational, educational and clinical psychology. ISBN: 0415089786. Our Book No: 24235. $20 AUD.

351. Klinger, Eric (1971). Structure and functions of fantasy (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 424 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good plus only condition, front flyleaf removed, light foxing top edge, biro tick top corner title page, rear board slightly marked. American psychology professor discusses psychological research about the nature and function of fantasy. ISBN: 047149125X. Our Book No: 23281. $20 AUD.

352. Klopfer, P. H.; Hailman, J. P. (1974). An Introduction to Animal Behavior: Ethology's First Century (2nd, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables. Covers the development of the main concepts explaining animal behaviour: its evolutionary (biological), environmental, developmental and physiological causes and origins. ISBN: 0134779355. Our Book No: 20284. $14 AUD.

353. Kluft, Richard F. (editor) (1992). Childhood antecedents of multiple personality (Reprint ed). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press. 258 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Academic papers from a symposium of the American Psychiatric Association. ISBN: 0880480823. Our Book No: 13409. $12.50 AUD.

354. Kluver, Heinrich (1969). Mescal and mechanisms of hallucinations (2nd printing ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 108 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), faint foxing edges. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side, slight loss top corners, few tiny edge tears, slightly rubbed flaps. This book brings back into print the complete text of Mescal, originally published in 1928, and includes a later paper, "Mechanisms of Hallucinations," and a new preface by the author. Our Book No: 23314. $20 AUD.

355. Kottler, Jeffrey A. (2001). Learning Group Leadership: An Experiential Approach (First ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 242 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, field study & class activity boxes, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, corners creased few pages, corner tips worn front cover. An introductory textbook on how to conduct and lead groups in a variety of settings. The book covers theory, process, leadership, techniques, ethics, special populations and challenges as they relate to group work. This unique experiential approach to the study of group leadership allows students to think critically about what is read and discussed, personalize the ideas, and experience the concepts in action using structured individual exercises and class activities. ISBN: 0205321518. Our Book No: 24879. $26 AUD.

356. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Learning, memory, and thinking [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 1]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 299 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0716708485. Our Book No: 12441. $20 AUD.

357. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Measurement, psychophysics, and neural information processing [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 2]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 468 pp. Hardback, as new condition, figures. Heavy. ISBN: 0716708493. Our Book No: 5689. $30 AUD.

358. Kranz, Rachel (1992). Straight talk about prejudice (1st ed). New York: Facts on File. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). For young adults. Discusses the causes and effects of prejudice and stereotyping and how such thinking can lead to discrimination against such groups as women, ethnic groups, homosexuals, the aging, and the disabled. ISBN: 081602488X. Our Book No: 20460. $12 AUD.

359. Krull, Marianne (1986). Freud and his father. London: Hutchinson. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge of rear cloth cover and jacket stained. German sociologist shows how Sigmund Freud's tangled relationship to his father lead to his rejection of his original seduction theory. ISBN: 0091559006. Our Book No: 11558. $25 AUD.

360. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1977). Questions and Answers on Death and Dying (Reprint ed). New York: Macmillan. 177 pp. Paperback small, as new condition. Psychiatrist answers questions about accepting the end of life, suicide, terminal illness, euthanasia. ISBN: 0020891504. Our Book No: 10217. $10 AUD.

361. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1978). On Death and Dying (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing edges, pages lightly browned. The author tells the stories of her patients who shared their agonies, expectations and frustrations during the final stages of their lives. ISBN: 0422754900. Our Book No: 1106. $15 AUD.

362. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1982). Living with Death and Dying (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. Written at the insistent request of parents of dying children, this book explains the different languages used by terminally ill adults and children. Discusses the way children regard death and how they relate it to their own lives, etc. ISBN: 0285649574. Our Book No: 9913. $10 AUD.

363. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The Wheel of Life: A Memoir of Living and Dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover, minor edgewear & creases jacket. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $18 AUD.

364. Kuhns, Richard (1991). Tragedy: Contradiction and Repression (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Drawing on philosophical and psychoanalytic methods of interpretation, Richard Kuhns explores modern transformations of an ancient poetic genre - tragedy. ISBN: 0226458261. Our Book No: 20298. $20 AUD.

365. Lang, Tesse; Lang, Moshe (1986). Corrupting the young and other stories of a family therapist (1st ed). Melbourne, North Balwyn: Rene Gordon. 169 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. The authors many years experience as family therapists have provided the raw material for these delightful short stories. This satisfying collection of stories will appeal to the professional and the lay reader. ISBN: 0949208019. Our Book No: 23818. $20 AUD.

366. Larry L. Barker, Larry L.; Wahlers, Kathy J. ; Kittie W. Watson, Kittie W. (2000). Groups in Process: An Introduction to Small Group Communication (6th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The sixth and latest edition of this popular textbook on the psychology of, and communication within, groups. ISBN: 0205328504. Our Book No: 14129. $25 AUD.

367. Lasch, Christopher (1985). The minimal self: psychic survival in troubled times (1st thus ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page pages lightly browned, spine lightly creased. A provocative sequel to his book The Culture Of Narcissism. The author now takes another step - the besieged self in an uncertain world contracts to a defensive core; emotional equilibrium nowadays demands a minimal self, not the imperial self of yesteryear. This redefinition of selfhood offers the promise of a new culture based not on technological conquest of nature but on its loving cultivation. ISBN: 0330289969. Our Book No: 21689. $14 AUD.

368. Leach, John (1991). Running applied psychology experiments [Open guides to psychology]. Milton Keynes, Bucks: Open University Press. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A field manual for the psychology student. ISBN: 0335094821. Our Book No: 20468. $15 AUD.

369. Leader, Darian (2000). Freud's footnotes. London: Faber & Faber. 253 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. British psychoanalyst debates topics such as Freud's scientific background, Freud on gender, and the internal world. ISBN: 0571195857. Our Book No: 11542. $16.50 AUD.

370. Lefkowitz, Monroe M.; Eron, Leonard D.; Walder, Leopold O.; Huesmann, Rowell L. (1977). Growing Up to Be Violent: A Longitudinal Study of the Development of Aggression (1st ed) [Pergamon General Psychology Series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 236 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny marks top edge, top corner back cover worn. This book provides a unique, longitudinal study of the psychosocial development of aggressive behavior. A critique of current theories of aggression is presented. A major part of the book is devoted to the effects of child rearing and environmental influences on the development of later aggressive behavior. ISBN: 0080195148. Our Book No: 22237. $25 AUD.

371. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20 AUD.

372. Leuba, James H. (1929). Psychology of Religious Mysticism (Revised ed) [International Library of Psychology Philosophy and Scientific Method]. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 336 pp. Hardback no jacket, good plus condition only, spine torn & ends frayed (no loose pages), endpapers lightly foxed, minimal pencil annotation. By professor of psychology, Bryn Mawr College. Primarily a psychological study of the aspects of human nature more conspicuous in mystical religion. Contents: mysticism and religion; mystical ecstasy as produced by physical means; Yoga system of mental concentration and religious mysticism; Christian mysticism; methods of Christian mysticism; moral development of the great mystics; great mystics, hysteria and neurasthenia; ecstasy, religious and otherwise; main characteristics of trance consciousness; sense of invisible presence and divine guidance; religion, science and philosophy; disappearance of the belief in a personal superhuman cause and the welfare of humanity. Our Book No: 14233. $30 AUD.

373. Levine, Murray; Perkins, David V. (1987). Principles of community psychology: Perspectives and applications (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 371 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, figures. Community psychology is based on a way of thinking. This book will show how the perspective can be applied to a wide range of problems in a contemporary society. ISBN: 0195039467. Our Book No: 20525. $20 AUD.

374. Levine, Michael P. (editor) (2000). The Analytic Freud: Philosophy and Psychoanalysis. London: Routledge. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor pencil annotation few pages, spine lightly creased. Examines what insights Freud can offer philosophy and what challenges philosophy can offer Freud. ISBN: 0415180406. Our Book No: 20189. $28 AUD.

375. Levitin, Daniel (2008). This is Your Brain on Music: Understanding Human Obsession (Reprint ed). London: Atlantic Books. 322 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Explains why music is a critical step in human evolution. Explores how the human brain perceives music. ISBN: 9781843547167. Our Book No: 24951. $15 AUD.

376. Levy, Florence (editor); Hay, David (editor) (2001). Attention, genes and ADHD (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner / Routledge. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. The first book to review and integrate both behaviour genetic and molecular genetic advances in this area. The implications for education and intervention, as well as exploring the future roles of genetic studies of ADHD are looked at. ISBN: 1841692670. Our Book No: 21145. $28 AUD.

377. Levy, Sandra (1985). Behavior and Cancer: Life-style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer (Stated 1st ed). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (top spine & corner lightly worn), owner's written name. Examines selected aspects of the impact of behavior on cancer, eg, the behavioral factors that affect everything from the likelihood of getting cancer to the effectiveness of treatments for it. ISBN: 0875896618. Our Book No: 24319. $20 AUD.

378. Lewinsohn, Peter M.; Munoz, Ricardo F.; Youngren, Mary Ann; Zeiss, Antonette M. (1992). Control Your Depression (Revised ed) [Springer Series on Behavior Therapy & Behavioral Medicine]. New York: Simon & Schuster. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, cover corners lightly bent. This book describes what depression is, what it isn't, and how much is really known about this widespread problem, and its alleviation using behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0671762427. Our Book No: 24570. $15 AUD.

379. Lewis, David; Greene, James (1983). Your child's drawings: Their hidden meaning. London: Hutchinson. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0091513316. Our Book No: 2769. $16.50 AUD.

380. Lifton, Robert Jay; Olson, Eric (1974). Living and dying. London: Wildwood House. 156 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0704501236. Our Book No: 10481. $15 AUD.

381. Light, Paul; Littleton, Karen (1999). Social processes in children's learning [Cambridge studies in cognitive and perceptual development]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book focuses on children's learning and problem solving behaviour. ISBN: 0521596912. Our Book No: 20092. $25 AUD.

382. Limentani, Adam (1998). Between Freud and Klein: The Psychoanalytic Quest for Knowledge and Truth (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A distinguished member of the Independent Group of British Psychoanalysts explores the breadth of psychoanalysis ("between Freud and Klein"). These collected papers, written with great compassion, reflect the breadth of his work and clinical experience. ISBN: 1855751453. Our Book No: 23158. $28 AUD.

383. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50 AUD.

384. Liston, Robert (1973). When reason fails: psychotherapy in America (A study of contemporary psychotherapies). London: Wildwood. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, lightly browned, slight edgewear. The author unravels the evidence-based secrets of psychotherapy in simple language. Covered are psychoanalysis, insight therapies (these have improved on Freud), and behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0704500507. Our Book No: 11933. $10 AUD.

385. Littlewood, Rolond; Lipsedge, Maurice (1982). Aliens and alienists: ethnic minorities and psychiatry (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback, good only condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers & corners slightly creased, bottom corners few pages lightly creased, pages lightly browned, owner's written name,. The authors examine carefully the issues of the labelling of insanity across cultures, the children of minorities, immigrant doctors, the therapeutic potential of religious groups and the idea of racialism as an attitude rather than as a sickness. The authors conclude that mental illness can be an intelligible response to racialism and disadvantage. ISBN: 014022128X. Our Book No: 23064. $13.50 AUD.

386. Livingston, Martin S. (2001). Vulnerable moments: deepening the therapeutic process. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 301 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). New York psychoanalyst explores the times when clients take the risk of experiencing and exposing hidden aspects of themselves. This book studies these times, their nature, their importance, and how they can deepen the therapeutic process. People who relinquish their usual defenses open themselves to wounds of many sorts, from peripheral encounters with shame and rejection, to direct personal attacks and potentially devastating losses. It is precisely in moments of vulnerability that openness to new experience is possible. ISBN: 0765703106. Our Book No: 13581. $30 AUD.

387. Loftus, Elizabeth; Ketcham, Katherine (1994). The Myth of Repressed Memory (First ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Across the USA, families are being torn apart and people sent to prison, because of a trendy new psychological phenomenon: recovered memory. When the mind is forced to endure a horrifying experience, can it bury the entire memory so deeply within the unconscious that it can only be recalled as a flashback? Therapists and lawyers have created an industry based on treating and litigating the cases of people who suddenly claim to have "recovered" memories of everything from child abuse to murder. Psychologist Loftus reveals that there is no controlled scientific support for the idea that memories of trauma are routinely banished into the unconscious and then reliably recovered years later. They neither dispute the reality of childhood sexual abuse nor the existence of traumatic memories, but they reject the true believers' assertions that "incest is epidemic, repression is rampant" and that "skeptics" are "in denial." ISBN: 0312114540. Our Book No: 2781. $20 AUD.

388. Lord, Janet Deveson (1987). When a baby suddenly dies: Cot death - the impact and effects (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 279 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, rubber stamps. By a professional helper for the SIDS Foundation in Australia. ISBN: 0855721626. Our Book No: 7696. $10 AUD.

389. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1967). King Solomon's ring: new light on animal ways (Reprint ed). London: University Paperbacks / Methuen. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, small black & white drawings, rubber stamps. A classic book on animal behaviour (ethology), by the Austrian zoologist and Nobel Prize winner. ISBN: 0416678807. Our Book No: 15891. $10 AUD.

390. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1994). Man meets dog (1st thus ed). New York: Kodansha International. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Excellent description of how humans domesticated dogs and cats. By the well-known behavioural scientist (who also breeds dogs and cats). ISBN: 1568360517. Our Book No: 2426. $20 AUD.

391. Loury, Glenn C. (1995). One by one from the inside out: Essays and reviews on race and responsibility in America (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear jacket (light crease flap). This special book is one brave man's moving statement asking all Americans to rethink their attitude towards race, and it presents a clear and compelling vision of how to heal America's most divisive wound. ISBN: 0029194415. Our Book No: 21388. $16 AUD.

392. Lovallo, William R. (1997). Stress & health: biological and psychological interactions (1st p/b ed) [Behavioral medicine & health psychology series, 1]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An excellent textbook on psychological stress that places emphasis on the psychophysiological linkages. ISBN: 0803970013. Our Book No: 12446. $20 AUD.

393. Lovecky, Deirdre V. (2006). Different minds: gifted children with AD/HD, Asperger syndrome, and other learning deficits (4th impression ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 525 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, minor red biro underlining (four lines on two pages). Written by a clinical child psychologist at the Gifted Resource Centre of New England, specializing in the needs of gifted children, adolescents and their families. This book provides an insight into the challenges and benefits specific to gifted children with attention difficulties. There is a wealth of practical and background information for anyone working or living with such children. ISBN: 1853029645. Our Book No: 23260. $25 AUD.

394. Lovell, H. Tasman (1938). Dreams and dreaming (1st ed). Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade. 128 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine slightly browned), very good condition, few drawings, small faint circular stain front cover, owner's written name cover & flyleaf, internally excellent. By professor of psychology, University of Sydney, who rewrites and expands an earlier monograph. An exposition and critical assessment of Freud's theory of dreams as wish-fulfillment. Our Book No: 13303. $16.50 AUD.

395. Lowenthal, Martin; Short, Lar; Goodwin, Eli (illustrations) (1993). Opening the heart of compassion: transform suffering through Buddhist psychology and practice. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor highlighting one prelim page. By two American authors who collaborate in teaching retreats on the Heart of Compassion, that includes meditation practice associated with the Bodhisattva of Compassion. Their teachings merge the east and west, and the traditional with the modern. ISBN: 0804819858. Our Book No: 12591. $13.50 AUD.

396. Luce, Gay Gaer (1973). Body time: the natural rhythms of the body. St Albans, Herts: Paladin. 330 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0586081291. Our Book No: 10612. $10 AUD.

397. Lukas, Christopher; Seiden, Henry M. (2007). Silent Grief: Living in the Wake of Suicide (Reprint revised and updated ed). Philadelphia, PA: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A book for and about suicide survivors - those who have been left behind by the suicide of a friend or loved one. The author is a suicide survivor himself - several members of his family have taken their own lives, and the book draws on his experiences, as well as those of numerous other suicide survivors. These personal testimonies are combined with the professional expertise of Seiden, a psychologist and psychoanalytic psychotherapist. Valuable insights into living in the wake of suicide and provides useful strategies and support for those affected by suicide, as well as professionals in the field of psychology, social work and medicine. ISBN: 9781843108474. Our Book No: 23673. $16 AUD.

398. Lykken, David (2000). Happiness: the nature and nurture of joy and contentment (1st thus ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Psychologist recounts a series of extensive studies conducted on identical twins reared apart. The studies reveal that, no matter where we live or what we do, we have a consistent "happiness set point"; our levels of happiness remain the same (thus partly genetic). ISBN: 0312263333. Our Book No: 24151. $20 AUD.

399. Lynn, Steven Jay (editor); Rhue, Judith W. (editor) (1994). Dissociation: Clinical and Theoretical Perspectives. New York: Guilford Press. 477 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. The first authoritative source book about dissociation and dissociative disorders by acknowledged experts. Part 1 has seven chapters on theories and research perspectives (eg, Hilgard's neodissociation theory, and the relationships to hypnosis, hysteria and PTSD). Part 2 has nine chapters on diagnosis, assessment and treatment perspectives (including in children, and cross-cultural perspectives). Part 3 has four chapters on issues and controversies (eg, does trauma cause dissociation, and the nature of multiple personality). ISBN: 0898621860. Our Book No: 13578. $30 AUD.