BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-0910

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ACADEMIC HEALTH: PART 1 (AUTHOR A - L)
HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY ** MEDICINE ** PSYCHIATRY ** DISABILITY ** CANCER ** CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE ** SPECIFIC HEALTH PROBLEMS ** PSYCHOTHERAPY ** COUNSELLING ** COUNSELING.
286 Items.

See also: ACADEMIC HEALTH: PART 2 (AUTHOR M-Z) ** COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH (ALTERNATIVE HEALTH, ESOTERIC) ** SELF-HELP ** ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY ** DEATH & DYING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.svb.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.89, 0.53 PStg or 0.58 Euros, approx).

This list updated: SEPTEMBER 10, 2009.



1. Abbott, Pamela (editor); Sapsford, Roger (editor) (1997). Research into practice: A reader for nurses and the caring professions (2nd ed). Buckingham, Bucks: Open University Press. 163 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0335196950. Our Book No: 11884. $22 AUD.

2. Ackerknecht, Erwin H. (1983). A short history of medicine (Revised, reprint ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. Considered the best available history of medicine, written for studies and professionals alike. Covers the struggles and triumphs medical pioneers such as Hippocrates, Harvey, Jenner and Osler. Also provides a balance between history and sociocultural background, between science and medical practice, and between clinical and preventative medicine. ISBN: 0801827264. Our Book No: 3097. $18 AUD.

3. Aday, Lu Ann (1989). Designing and conducting health surveys: A comprehensive guide (1st ed) [Jossey-Bass Health Series / Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 398 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, exhibits, minor edgewear to dustjacket, tiny hole in edge of dustjacket flap back cover. Draws on the latest developments in survey design, marketing research, and cognitive psychology to provide up-to-date, comprehensive guidance on designing and conducting health surveys. ISBN: 1555421733. Our Book No: 21265. $20 AUD.

4. Adler, Lenard; Florence, Mari (with) (2006). Scattered minds: hope and help for adults with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (1st ed). New York: G. P. Putnam's / Penguin Books. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, rubber stamps. A top medical expert presents the latest information on adult ADHD. Includes the latest information on prescriptive medications. This book is clear, concise, and filled with instructive stories of adults from various walks of life who have learned to manage their ADHD. ISBN: 0399153616. Our Book No: 23591. $30 AUD.

5. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and adolescent treatment for social work practice: A relational perspective for beginning clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $27.50 AUD.

6. Alcoholics Anonymous (2001). Alcoholics Anonymous: The story of how many thousands of men and women have recovered from alcoholism (4th ed). New York: AAWS: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. 574 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Cover subtitle: This is the fourth edition of the Big Book, the basic text of Alcoholics Anonymous. ISBN: 1893007162. Our Book No: 2256. $18 AUD.

7. Alston, Margaret; Bowles, Wendy (1998). Research for social workers: an introduction to methods (1st ed) [Studies in society series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, spine creased, small edge, owner's written name. This book is an accessible introduction to research methods specifically needed in social work and social welfare. It outlines the major stages of research projects step by step, covering both quantitative and qualitative methods. It is an ideal introduction for newcomers to research, and a reference for more experienced social work researchers who would like to improve their skills. ISBN: 1864485175. Our Book No: 22653. $40 AUD.

8. Altman, E. G.; Wendon, K. H. (1974). Preventative periodontics. Sydney: Dental Health and Research Foundation University of Sydney. 36 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, rear cover creased. This pamphlet advises dentists to pay more attention to periodontal disease (gingivitis and other problems of the gums and other structures surrounding the teeth). ISBN: 0909958033. Our Book No: 2237. $10 AUD.

9. Altschuler, Jenny (1997). Working with chronic illness: a family approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An innovative textbook that provides a theoretical and practical perspective for understanding and helping people face the challenge of living with serious physical illness. How family therapy can be used in a range of contexts such as schools, inpatient and outpatient services. ISBN: 0333624904. Our Book No: 12444. $45 AUD.

10. Alvarez, A. (1979). The savage god: A study of suicide (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Uses the framework of two personal accounts (his own attempt, and that of Sylvia Plath. Literature perspective. ISBN: 0140037470. Our Book No: 21482. $10 AUD.

11. Amner, Gunilla (1997). Fear of flying in civil airline passengers: a manifold phenomenon with various motivational roots. Lund, Sweden: Department of Psychology, Lund University. 121 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication). A Swedish doctoral dissertation based on data collected from two samples of fear-of-flying (FoF) participants, and based on four previously written research papers. ISBN: 9162823507. Our Book No: 12896. $30 AUD.

12. Andersen, Neville A.; Tulip, James (foreword) (1998). The crow's threefold amen. Sydney: North Parramatta: UTC Publications. 43 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Poetry by former Sydney medical practitioner (GP) at Fairfield, hospital administrator and researcher. He is also a committed Christian - but his poems reflect a gentle natural spirituality about life and living. ISBN: 0958585601. Our Book No: 8818. $10 AUD.

13. Andrews, Gavin (editor); Henderson, Scott (editor) (2000). Unmet need in psychiatry: problems, resources, responses (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 444 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy. This innovative book considers ways to resolve the imbalance between the demand and supply of mental health services. In this pioneering work, an international team of more than sixty eminent psychiatrists, epidemiologists, health administrators, economists and health planners seek to improve the current health system. Their contributions, and the analysis offered here, will inform and encourage all concerned with the equitable provision of mental health care. ISBN: 052166229X. Our Book No: 22718. $90 AUD.

14. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and memory: clinical and legal controversies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $50 AUD.

15. Archer, John (1995). Bad medicine: Is the health-care system letting you down? Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 248 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Cover subtitle: How safe is modern medicine? Critical evaluation of medical care in Australia by consumer advocate. ISBN: 0731805089. Our Book No: 11165. $13.50 AUD.

16. Argue, John (2000). Parkinson's disease and the art of living (Reprint ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 221 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Describes an exercise program to increase flexibility, strength, balance, improve voice power, etc - also how to delay the progression of Parkinson's symptoms. ISBN: 1572241837. Our Book No: 4759. $20 AUD.

17. Ashton, John F.; Laura, Ronald S. (2004). Uncorked! The hidden hazards of alcohol (1st ed). Victoria: Signs Publishing Company. 136 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book looks beyond the myths about alcohol. Over the past ten years, the authors have monitored the social and health impacts of alcohol in Australia. Based on health and social research studies and clinical and community observation, this book makes essential and engaging reading for all who care about the health of our communities. ISBN: 1876010711. Our Book No: 22655. $35 AUD.

18. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: The true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $15 AUD.

19. Atrens, Dale (1988). Don't diet (1st ed). Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. A physiological explanation of why fatness is not due to overeating and under-exercise, and does not cause early heart disease. ISBN: 0867534028. Our Book No: 6067. $15 AUD.

20. Bailey, Roy D. (1986). Coping with stress in caring (Reprint ed). Oxford: Blackwell Scientific. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Identifies the causes and effects of stress and burnout with regard to nurses and other allied health professions. ISBN: 0632012714. Our Book No: 1144. $10 AUD.

21. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

22. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20 AUD.

23. Barnes, Peter J.; Newhouse, Michael T. (1994). Conquering asthma: an illustrated guide to understanding and self care for adults and children. London: Manson Publishing. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. A practical illustrated guide to living with asthma, by medical specialists (one English, one Canadian). ISBN: 1874545022. Our Book No: 10091. $12.50 AUD.

24. Bates, Philip W (editor); Migotto, Marco (editor) (1994). Brain damage: Medico-legal aspects (1st ed). Sydney: Blackstone Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. A primer on brain damage for Australian legal and insurance experts. ISBN: 187511436X. Our Book No: 20422. $30 AUD.

25. Batshaw, Mark L.; Perret, Yvonne M. (1987). Children with handicaps: a medical primer (2nd, reprint ed). Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes. 473 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, corners cover & gew pages lightly creased, owner's written name. This book traces how handicaps occur at various stages of development, and reviews the course of prenatal, neonatal and early childhood development. ISBN: 0933716648. Our Book No: 9192. $15 AUD.

26. Baum, Fran (editor); Fry, Denise (editor); Lennie, Ian (editor) (1992). Community health: Policy and practice in Australia. Sydney: Pluto Press. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0949138827. Our Book No: 2337. $15 AUD.

27. Baur, Susan (1988). Hypochondria: Woeful imaginings (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A mixture of medical history, popular science and intelligent general reflection on this mysterious ailment. ISBN: 0520067517. Our Book No: 20380. $15 AUD.

28. Baxandall, Susanne; Reddy, Prasuna (1993). The courage to care: The impact of cancer on the family. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1863550364. Our Book No: 5752. $15 AUD.

29. Beaser, Richard S.; Hill, Joan. (1995). The Joslin guide to diabetes: A program for managing your treatment (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, pages & page edges slightly yellowed, corners creased front & back covers, minor edgewear. A practical guide written in easy-to-understand language and charts to explain what to eat and when to eat it, how to monitor blood sugars, how to administer insulin and oral medications, how to treat high and low blood sugar, and how and when to exercise. ISBN: 0684802082. Our Book No: 21263. $15 AUD.

30. Bee-Gates, Donna (2007). I want it NOW: navigating childhood in a materialistic world (1st p/b ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 245 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In her compelling and inspiring exploration of children today in the United States, the author argues that a culture of instant gratification can erode self-worth. Bringing together cutting edge research and personal stories, she shows how a simple childhood can mean a healthy one - free from the obsession to own more. This book shows parents how to counter materialism and encourage skills that will help children become adults with strong character and integrity. ISBN: 9780230602533. Our Book No: 22836. $20 AUD.

31. Beitman, Bernard D.; Yalom, Irvin D. (foreword) (1987). The structure of individual psychotherapy (Reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author, an American medical academic, integrates the major approaches to psychotherapy by defining what is common to all of them. ISBN: 0898624614. Our Book No: 12437. $15 AUD.

32. Belau, Linda (editor); Ramadanovic, Petar (editor) (2001). Topologies of trauma: essays on the limit of knowledge and memory [Contemporary theory series]. New York: Other Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These essays explore the mental geography of trauma - its forms, causes and possibilities for resolution, particularly the role of memory and repetition during psychoanalysis. Also discusses the relevance to the philosophy of knowledge and literature. ISBN: 1892746972. Our Book No: 12126. $45 AUD.

33. Berger, Stuart (1988). What your doctor didn't learn in medical school. Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 360 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0867534036. Our Book No: 4786A. $10 AUD.

34. Bickel, Lennard (1983). Florey: the man who made penicillin (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac]. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, small tear top spine repaired. (Originally published as Rise Up to Life in 1972.) Biography of the Australian-born pathologist who invented penicillin and changed millions of lives because of his great discovery. ISBN: 0725104058. Our Book No: 20229. $15 AUD.

35. Biddle, Stuart J. H. (editor); Fox, Kenneth R. (editor); Boutcher, Stephen H. (editor) (2001). Physical activity and psychological well-being (Reprint ed). New York: Routledge. 205 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, fore-edge bumped, internally excellent. An important resource for people in the health services. The book is also an invaluable source for students in sport and exercise science. ISBN: 0415234816. Our Book No: 20316. $30 AUD.

36. Bishop, Veronica (editor); Scott, Irene (editor) (2001). Challenges in clinical practice: professional developments in nursing. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Addresses the key issues and critical challenges facing the healthcare services in Britain today, such as clinical governance, evidence-based practice, managing policy change, and supervision in practice. The nursing profession faces unprecedented opportunity to influence change. ISBN: 0333802314. Our Book No: 3807. $30 AUD.

37. Black, Dean (1990). Health at the crossroads: exploring the conflict between natural healing and conventional medicine (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Toorak: Spectrum Marketing. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, edges lightly foxed & rubbed, spine lightly faded, old price marks. This intriguing book compares the two healing models, shows how natural healing provides what conventional medicine lacks. ISBN: 0646015400. Our Book No: 22832. $12 AUD.

38. Black, Dean (1993). The frogship perspective: awakening the powers within (1st ed). Springville, UT: Tapestry Press. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing edges. The author discusses health care issues, and ways to improve the current system. ISBN: 0929283333. Our Book No: 3055A. $35 AUD.

39. Blaine, Jack D. (editor); Julius, Demetrios A. (editor) (1993). Psychodynamics of drug dependence [Master works series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Reissue of classic text on psychoanalysis and drug dependence, originally published in 1977. ISBN: 1568211570. Our Book No: 12433. $22.50 AUD.

40. Bloom, Bernard L. (1988). Health psychology: A psychosocial perspective (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 451 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, very minor bumping to top and base of spine possibly caused during printing. This volume looks at the newly developing field of health psychology from a psychosocial point of view. ISBN: 0133847691. Our Book No: 21335. $30 AUD.

41. Borysenko, Joan; Borysenko, Miroslav (1995). The power of the mind to heal (Renewing body, mind, and spirit) (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Concord: Specialist Publications. 206 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Two former health academics clearly explain how, based on modern research, how the mind can heal the body. Joan was a co-founder, with Herbert Benson, of the Mind/Body Clinic at the Beth Israel Hospital, Boston. ISBN: 186434038X. Our Book No: 4488. $12.50 AUD.

42. Bowker, Michael (2003). Fatal deception: The untold story of asbestos why it is still legal and still killing us (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of asbestos at Libby, Montana in America. The deadly fibres cause mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer. ISBN: 1579546846. Our Book No: 20439. $20 AUD.

43. Brain, W. Russell (1940). Recent advances in neurology (4th ed). London: J. & A. Churchill. 364 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (spine slightly slack), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine lettering & rubber stamps), very good condition, figures, black & white photos, string bookmark, edgewear. A popular early textbook of neurology by London physician. Our Book No: 2317. $25 AUD.

44. Brammer, Lawrence M.; Shostrom, Everett L.; Abrego, Philip J. (1993). Therapeutic counseling and psychotherapy (6th ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall International. 402 pp. Hardback wide octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, minor pencil annotation some pages. The authors have each contributed from their unique experience to this common approach to counseling and psychotherapy. ISBN: 0139128174. Our Book No: 22226. $25 AUD.

45. Brannon, Linda; Feist, Jess (1992). Health psychology: An introduction to behavior and health [behaviour and health] (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 544 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white text-photos, owner's written name on flyleaf. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Textbook for health psychology students. The 2nd edition incorporates more information about behavioral medicine. The tables, figures and many photos make this a great book to own. ISBN: 0534165362. Our Book No: 21289. $30 AUD.

46. Branson, V. M.; Rutt, W. (1982). Lead with a watchful eye: The Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia. City Not Stated: Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind. 132 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear. ISBN: 0858880067. Our Book No: 1696. $15 AUD.

47. Bratman, Steven (2000). Health food junkies: overcoming the obsession with healthful eating (1st as stated ed). New York: Broadway Books. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint mark fore-edgek, owner's written name front free flyleaf, top corner cut off flyleaf. This is the first book to identify the eating disorder orthorexia nervosa - an obsession with eating healthfully - and offers advice on how to break free from the condition. ISBN: 0767906306. Our Book No: 23398. $20 AUD.

48. Brearley, Maurice N. (1981). Born to fly: the story of Wayne Blackmore. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 136 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Inspiring story of an Australian paraplegic who learns hang-gliding. ISBN: 0727016091. Our Book No: 2492. $16 AUD.

49. Brody, Howard (1980). Placebos and the philosophy of medicine: clinical, conceptual, and ethical issues. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 164 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, blurb of jacket fixed to front & rear pastedown. American philosopher-physician examines the placebos, wherein patients sometimes improve when given sham treatment. He firstly constructs a rigorous definition of the placebo (based on case studies), then states his capacity theory, based on language and symbol-taking. He discusses ethical issues in placebo use. One can often elicit a placebo effect without using a placebo proper, thereby avoiding the moral dilemma of deception. ISBN: 0226075311. Our Book No: 12567. $15 AUD.

50. Broome, Annabel K. (editor) (1989). Health psychology: processes and applications (1st ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 498 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, top spine bumped, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0412332108. Our Book No: 7863. $18 AUD.

51. Broome, Annabel K. (editor) (1993). Health psychology: Processes and applications (Reprint ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 498 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, owner's written name title page. This book considers those processes which contribute to illness, e.g stress and existing health beliefs, and also considers how health professionals manage sick people. (Originally published in 1989.). ISBN: 0412332108. Our Book No: 7863A. $20 AUD.

52. Bryan, Elizabeth (2007). Singing the life: the story of a family in the shadow of cancer (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, colour charts. Eloquently sets her own and her family's unique story against the universal fears, problems and worries that face those affected by cancer. Includes genetic risk (two gene charts are included). This is an inspirational and encouraging book by an extraordinary woman. ISBN: 9780091917159. Our Book No: 21915. $30 AUD.

53. Bucke, Richard Maurice; Lozynsky, Artem (editor) (1977). Richard Maurice Bucke, medical mystic: letters of Dr Bucke to Walt Whitman and his friends (1st ed). Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), light rubbing. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, tiny tear top edge, minor edgewear. This volume contains the most significant correspondence of Bucke (Canadian doctor and mystic) to Walt Whitman (American mystic poet) - a selection of relevant letters to various disciples, and an account of this most remarkable friendship. ISBN: 0814315763. Our Book No: 21330. $20 AUD.

54. Bush, Carol T. (1985). Nursing research (1st ed). Reston, VA: Reston / Prentice-Hall. 228 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, tiny stain fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Demystifies the research process. Organized in the order in which research is conducted, it covers the entire process from experiencing a problem to writing a report. ISBN: 0835950468. Our Book No: 21312. $20 AUD.

55. Bush, Patricia J. (editor); Trakas, Deanna J. (editor); Sanz, Emilio J. (editor); Wirsing, Rolf L. (editor); Vaskilampi, Tuula (editor); Prout, Alan (editor) (1996). Children, medicines, and culture. Binghampton, NY: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 420 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, as new condition, tables. Heavy. A team of medical scholars explore the foundations of medication used in children. Covers a unique multicultural multimethod research endeavour on children's concepts of illness and their cure. ISBN: 1560249374. Our Book No: 7441. $30 AUD.

56. Butler, Ian; Roberts, Gwenda (2004). Social work with children and families: getting into practice (2nd ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084. Our Book No: 23593. $35 AUD.

57. Butterworth, Karen P. (1994). Mind over muscle: surviving polio in New Zealand (1st ed). Palmerston North: Dunmore Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly creased. The polio epidemics between 1916 and 1956 dramatically changed the lives of many New Zealanders. Many of those who regained health and independence after polio, later had to cope with the unanticipated effects of post-polio syndrome. Some of these polio survivors tell their stories here. These personal accounts of courage and perseverance are combined with some background facts about polio and its impact in New Zealand. ISBN: 0864692110. Our Book No: 23596. $25 AUD.

58. Byrne, Andrew (1995). Methadone in the treatment of narcotic addiction (1st ed). Sydney: Redfern: Tosca Press. 195 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease fore-edge. The author has written informative chapters about the background theory, patient assessment, commencement of treatment, detoxification and dispensing in practice. This book is suitable for doctors, nurses and others involved in the treatment of narcotic addiction. ISBN: 0646248707. Our Book No: 23200. $18 AUD.

59. Camp Quality (2006). Laugh out loud: great jokes from great Aussies! (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. This book is the result of a dream of an amazing Camp Quality camper (a volunteer organization providing support for children with cancer). Although the jokes are aimed at children & young adults, they will appeal to any age. There is a laughter button inserted into the cover. ISBN: 1865049468. Our Book No: 22962. $20 AUD.

60. Cantor, Sheila (1988). Childhood schizophrenia. New York: Guilford Press. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few black & white photos, figures, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). In this original and powerful book, Dr. Cantor explains and enlivens a perennially controversial subject using 54 detailed case histories of schizophrenic children. This book is suitable for programs designed to train mental health professionals to better deal with severely disturbed children. ISBN: 0899627133. Our Book No: 21401. $25 AUD.

61. Carlson, David E. (1988). Counseling and self-esteem [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 269 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed, owner's written name. ISBN: 084990479X. Our Book No: 12862. $18 AUD.

62. Carlson, Eve B. (editor) (1996). Trauma research methodology. Lutherville, MD: Sidran Press. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Leaders in the field of PTSD research have produced an impressive guide for the novice researcher who wishes to study the trauma process. Separate papers, for example, cover design siisues, self-report and psychophsysiological measures, epidemiological studies, ethics and studying child victims. ISBN: 096291648X. Our Book No: 1352. $15 AUD.

63. Carlson, Jon; Sperry, Len; Lewis, Judith A. (2005). Family therapy techniques: integrating and tailoring treatment (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, faint mark fore-edge, tiny bump base spine, small piece missing top edge & top corner rear cover. This book consolidates the gamut of strategies and techniques that abound in the field of family therapy. A review of the major theories and integrative treatments provides the groundwork for tailored approaches to common family problems such as addiction, violence and resultant career issues. This book is an inspiring text for students of all levels, but also an eye-opening read for seasoned practitioners who have long felt confined by the tenets of a single therapy model. ISBN: 1583913602. Our Book No: 23604. $30 AUD.

64. Carnwell, Ros (editor); Buchanan, Julian (editor) (2005). Effective practice in health and social care: a partnership approach (1st ed). Berkshire: Open University Press. 288 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, boxes, minor edgewear. This practical and accessible key text examines the nature and impact of collaboration between different professional and voluntary groups working together to deliver services in areas where partnership practice is vital. Based upon case studies that demonstrate partnership in practice, this book includes contributions from a service user, as well as academics and practitioners from health, social care, criminal justice and the voluntary sector. ISBN: 0335214371. Our Book No: 23490. $35 AUD.

65. Cartwright, Frederick; Biddiss, Michael D. (with) (1973). Disease and history (2nd ed). London: Hart-Davis, MacGribbon. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. Jacket: tiny piece missing top edge, faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear. This book sets out to show how disease (and the conquest of disease), has in fact frequently changed the course of history, both in its effects on peoples and on individuals. ISBN: 0246105372. Our Book No: 22385. $20 AUD.

66. Casswell, Sally (1986). Alcohol in Oceania. Auckland: Alcohol Research Unit, University of Auckland. 98 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, typewritten style text, owner's written name, old price marks, brochure loosely inserted. This study investigates the supply and use of alcohol in five Pacific countries: Papua New Guinea (PNG), Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga and Western Samoa. Our Book No: 4179. $10 AUD.

67. Cawte, John (1974). Medicine is law: studies in psychiatric anthropology of Australian tribal societies. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii. 261 pp. Hardback (issued without dustjacket), pictorial cover (lightly soiled), cancelled EX-LIBRARY (taped spine label, tape piece on front cover, pocket, stickers, rubber stamps), good only condition, black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map, slight edgewear, internally excellent. ISBN: 0851797407. Our Book No: 14645. $22 AUD.

68. Chang, Vanessa (2001). Victor Chang: a tribute to my father. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 214 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. In 1991, Australia's renowned heart surgeon was brutally murdered. His daughter presents an intimate and touching portrait. ISBN: 0330363220. Our Book No: 10021. $12.50 AUD.

69. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One couple, four realities: Multiple perspectives on couple therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $25 AUD.

70. CHAST (1989). General health hazard information regarding the use of pesticides [CHAST Publication, no 2]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 13 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST summarises the toxic and hazardous properties of pesticides. Our Book No: 13258. $15 AUD.

71. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2002). Phytomedicines for respiratory tract diseases (1st ed). Sydney: Balmain: Australian Pharmaceutical Publishing Company Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front & back covers, internally excellent. This compendium lists 45 phytomedicines traditionally used for the treatment of respiratory tract diseases. This is practical guide for physicians, pharmacists, naturopaths and students. ISBN: 095806640X. Our Book No: 21052. $20 AUD.

72. Claridge, Gordon (1985). Origins of mental illness (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 213 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, small stain bottom edge front cover, bottom corner creased front cover. Gordon Claridge examines the major forms of abnormality. ISBN: 0631144730. Our Book No: 21226. $25 AUD.

73. Clark, David A. (editor) (2004). Intrusive thoughts in clinical disorders; theory, research, and treatment. New York: Guilford Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Advancing our understanding of the cognitive underpinnings of psychopathology, this is the first volume to focus on the role of unwanted intrusive thoughts, images, and impulses in a variety of psychological disorders. Leading experts explore the nature and causes of cognitive intrusions, examining how they become so persistent and distressing. Compelling findings are presented on the contribution of these phenomena to the etiology and maintenance of such diverse problems as obsessive-compulsive disorder, posttraumatic stress disorder, depression, generalized anxiety disorder, insomnia, and sexual offense. Highlighting important questions for future research, each chapter also discusses practical implications for assessment and treatment. Clearly organized and tightly edited, this book will inform the work of researchers, students, and clinicians alike. ISBN: 1593850832. Our Book No: 13152. $42 AUD.

74. Clark, Prof. Graeme (2000). Sounds from silence: Graeme Clark and the bionic ear story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, front cover lightly scratched. This book is a very personal story of how Professor Graeme Clark developed the bionic ear, how he conceived and directed research, and how Cochlear developed it - to give many people, both young and old, the chance to hear. It movingly tells of how the profoundly deaf and their families cope with the silence of deafness, and their joy in being given the gift of hearing. ISBN: 186508302X. Our Book No: 11770. $60 AUD.

75. Clark, William R. (1997). At war within: the double-edged sword of immunity. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 275 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. American immunologist provides a fascinating tour of the human immune system: its history of discovery, how it protects us, and how it may bring its full force to bear at the wrong time or in the wrong place. Includes HIV/AIDS, organ transplants, allergy. ISBN: 0195115686. Our Book No: 12648. $10 AUD.

76. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573. $20 AUD.

77. Cluff, Leighton E. (editor); Binstock, Robert H. (editor) (2001). The lost art of caring: a challenge to health professionals, families, communities, and society (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Some of America's leading experts address the importance of caring, the reasons why it has eroded, and measures that can strengthen caring as provided by health care professionals, families, communities, and society. ISBN: 0801874432. Our Book No: 20502. $30 AUD.

78. Cohen, David (1991). Aftershock: The psychological and political consequences of disaster (1st ed). London: Paladin. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned. Hard-hitting and compelling, this book is a fascinating investigation into the psychological and political aftermath of disaster. ISBN: 0586090738. Our Book No: 6176. $12 AUD.

79. Coleman, Vernon (1985). Life without tranquilisers (Reprint ed). London: Piatkus. 153 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & corner slightly worn), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small mark fore-edge & bottom edge. Discusses dependence on tranquilisers such as benzodiazepines, and how to avoid using them. ISBN: 0861884965. Our Book No: 23316. $15 AUD.

80. Coles, Robert (1995). The mind's fate: A psychiatrist looks at his profession. Boston: Blackwell. 420 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of 40 essays, book reviews and profiles, by a leading American child psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0316151394. Our Book No: 1181. $16.50 AUD.

81. Collings, Sally (2007). Sophie's journey: this is the story the Delezio family wants to share with Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This is the inspiring story of a very special little girl. Sophie Delezio survived two accidents. This book traces the path of this remarkable young girl. It is told through her friends and family, hospital staff, emergency workers and high-profile supporters. ISBN: 0732285526. Our Book No: 22800. $20 AUD.

82. Connor, Margaret (1996). One flowering branch: the story of Annette Spokes (1st ed). Sydney: Woollahra: Forsyth Press. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Biography of an Australian woman who has cerebral palsy. The book has been written by her friend, Margaret Connor. It is the story of a 50-year fight for freedom, the defeat of a body and the triumph of a spirit. ISBN: 0646300814. Our Book No: 20445. $16.50 AUD.

83. Cooper, David B.; Cameron, Douglas (foreword) (1994). Alcohol home detoxification and assessment (1st ed). Oxford: Radcliff Medical Press. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, two small creases near fore-edge front cover. By Canadian psychiatrist who was formerly with the Ontario Addiction Research Foundation. ISBN: 1857750608. Our Book No: 21365. $40 AUD.

84. Cormier, Sherry; Hackney, Harold (2004). Counseling strategies and interventions (Sixth ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 220 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, front free flyleaf corner large square-clipped, otherwise superb condition. ISBN: 0205370527. Our Book No: 12707. $30 AUD.

85. Corr, Charles A.; Nabe, Clyde M.; Corr, Donna M. (1993). Death and dying life and living (1st p/b ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. About 530 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0534211380. Our Book No: 9752. $25 AUD.

86. Corrigan, Brian (2004). The life of Brian: confessions of an Olympic doctor (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. The author has treated the elite of Australia's sporting teams and athletes for over three decades. In this book he recollects a wonderful life in the sporting world. ISBN: 0733314430. Our Book No: 22258. $15 AUD.

87. Cousins, Norman (1989). Head first: The biology of hope (1st ed). New York: Dutton. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). ISBN: 0525248056. Our Book No: 3724. $25 AUD.

88. Coutis, John P. (2001). From the ground up (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, corner tips of covers creased, small mark front cover (price sticker removed), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Inspiring autobiography of Australian inspirational speaker born with a severe disability. ISBN: 0732910684. Our Book No: 18338. $20 AUD.

89. Cox, Carol Lynn (editor); Reyes-Hughes, Adrian (editor) (2001). Clinical effectiveness in practice (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. The authors combine solid evidence with guidelines for practice to show how a real difference can be made to the delivery of care. This text is a balanced resource for all health care professionals wishing to enhance their practice, and a guide for students to help them understand how clinically effective care is delivered in practice. ISBN: 0333804554. Our Book No: 21128. $30 AUD.

90. Cox, Ken (1999). Doctor & patient: exploring clinical thinking (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very faint browning pages. This book draws on years of experience both in medicine and teaching to investigate the thought processes involved in the various stages of diagnosis and treatment. In addition to its easy thoughtful narrative style, the text includes dialogues between a teacher and a group of medical students, which illustrate different perspectives on clinical issues. ISBN: 0868405051. Our Book No: 23522. $25 AUD.

91. Crabtree, Adam (1993). From Mesmer to Freud: magnetic sleep and the roots of psychological healing (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 411 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book tells the story of the discovery of magnetic sleep (hypnotism) and its relationship to psychotherapy. ISBN: 0300055889. Our Book No: 23014. $45 AUD.

92. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $20 AUD.

93. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240 AUD.

94. Cukier, Daniel; McCullough, Virginia (1993). Coping with radiation therapy: A ray of hope. Los Angeles: Lowell House. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. A self-help book about coping with radiotherapy treatment for cancer. ISBN: 1565651472. Our Book No: 2259. $10 AUD.

95. Dalton, Peggy (1994). Counselling people with communication problems (1st p/b ed) [Counselling in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 164 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience disorders of speech, language, voice and fluency. She explores the effects on the perspn's sense of self, relationships and perceptions of the world. ISBN: 0803988958. Our Book No: 3295. $25 AUD.

96. Damon, Janet E. (1988). Shopaholics: Serious help for addicted spenders (1st ed). Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, top edge of jacket slightly foxed. This book gives hope and help to addicted spenders and their families. ISBN: 0895867494. Our Book No: 20513. $15 AUD.

97. Daneman, Denis; Frank, Marcia; Perlman, Kusiel (1999). When a child has diabetes (Reprint ed) [Your personal health series]. Toronto: Key Porter Books / Canadian Medical Association. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. One of a series of books by the Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto. The book describes how families live with having a child with Type I diabetes. ISBN: 1550139436. Our Book No: 3770. $12.50 AUD.

98. Daniel, Thomas M. (editor); Robbins, Frederick C. (editor) (1997). Polio (1st ed). Rochester, NY: University of Rochester Press. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures (text-photos & drawings). This book tells of the story of polio infantile paralysis in fascinating and personal detail, through a series of essays written by those who experienced the disease: its victims, those who cared for them (it is now preventable by vaccine), and those who are working to globally eliminate it. ISBN: 187882290X. Our Book No: 1061. $15 AUD.

99. Dantzer, Robert (1993). The psychosomatic delusion: why the mind is not the source of all our ills (1st UK ed). New York: Free Press. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, faint foxing top edge. Drawing on exciting new work on such topics as stress and immune function, the author offers the first lively and accessible but scientific and up-to-date introduction to the interaction of mind and body in health and wellness. This is a fascinating history of psychosomatic medicine in which he details some of the strange theories about the body once held to be true. ISBN: 0029069378. Our Book No: 21976. $25 AUD.

100. Datlow Smith, Marcia; Belcher, Ronald G.; Juhrs, Patricia D. (1995). A guide to successful employment for individuals with autism (1st ed). Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, owner's written name & details. This handbook demonstrates how American individuals with autism can perform effectively in the workplace. Case studies illustrate techniques for helping individuals with autism become productive employees. Employment specialists, educators, psychologists, service providers, and families will find this practical guide invaluable for helping people with autism find and keep jobs, creating important opportunities for community integration. ISBN: 1557661715. Our Book No: 23404. $50 AUD.

101. David-Menard, Monique; Porter, Catherine (translation); Lukacher, Ned (foreword) (1989). Hysteria from Freud to Lacan: Body and language in psychoanalysis. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0801496179. Our Book No: 4014. $22.50 AUD.

102. Davis, Alan; George, Janet (1993). States of health: Health and illness in Australia (2nd ed). Sydney: Harper Educational. 475 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, tables, top & bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. Examines health and illness from a social perspective in Australia. Essential reading for all students of the sociology of health and illness, including undergraduate nurses and medical students. ISBN: 060312128X. Our Book No: 20533. $20 AUD.

103. Davis, Lennard J. (editor) (1997). The disability studies reader (1st p/b ed). New York: Routledge. 454 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 041591471X. Our Book No: 11753. $25 AUD.

104. Davy, Janet; Parker, Robbie; Patterson, John (1994). Healthmoves 2 (Health moves 2): Senior personal development: Health and physical education: The HSC course. Melbourne: Heinemann. 456 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Heavy. The second of a 2-volume set written for secondary schoolchildren in New South Wales. ISBN: 0858597152. Our Book No: 12042. $25 AUD.

105. de Laine, Marlene (1997). Ethnography: theory and applications in health research. Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 369 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A clearly explained and very readable textbook on this type of qualitative research by an Australian health and nursing academic. Topics covered in detail include theoretical underpinnings, data collection methods, data analyiss, actual case studies (including her own studies), and ethics in fieldwork. ISBN: 0864331274. Our Book No: 12563. $55 AUD.

106. de Shazer, Steve (1994). Words were originally magic (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark fore-edge. In this book, the author abandons his characteristically terse style. He emphasizes the importance of a close study of the therapeutic conversation. The heart of the book is his explanation of the detailed conversation between client and therapist that shows solution-focused therapy in action. ISBN: 0393701700. Our Book No: 23536. $45 AUD.

107. Dervan, Peter A.; Fletcher, Christopher D. M. (foreword) (1999). Understanding cancer: A scientific and clinical guide for the layperson. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0786406283. Our Book No: 11898. $15 AUD.

108. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell me I'm here (A moving and courageous story of one family's experience of schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, crease & few tiny dents front cover, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $13.50 AUD.

109. Deveson, Anne (2003). Resilience (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The writer and broadcaster explores the nature of resilience which weaves together research, memoir and reflection. This book is an inspiration to victims of life's 'slings and arrows', as well as to all who hope to help them. ISBN: 1864486341. Our Book No: 20936. $15 AUD.

110. Dixon, Bernard (1978). Beyond the magic bullet (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge very slightly foxed, corner very slightly bumped. The former editor of New Scientist magazine lucidly describes how modern medicine has lost its way, in particular because of over-emphasis on wonder drugs. Includes separate chapters on the failure of theory, mind over matter (psychosomatic health), and third world medicine. ISBN: 0046100083. Our Book No: 8206. $18 AUD.

111. Domholdt, Elizabeth (1993). Physical therapy research: Principles and applications [Physiotherapy research: Principles and applications] (1st ed). Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. 444 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, appendices, minor edgewear, owner's written name on title page. Heavy. Textbook for teaching research design and statistics to physiotherapy (physical therapy) students. ISBN: 072163611X. Our Book No: 2844A. $25 AUD.

112. Dossey, Larry (1984). Beyond illness: discovering the experience of health (Reprint ed). Boulder: NSL: New Science Library / Shambhala. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease cover, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, tiny black texta mark bottom edge, covers slightly marked. In this book, the author explores the crossroads of spirit and physical health. ISBN: 0394741927. Our Book No: 23444. $20 AUD.

113. Downing, Jerry N. (2000). Between conviction and uncertainty: philosophical guidelines for the practicing psychotherapist (1st ed) [SUNY series in alternatives in psychology]. New York, Albany: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp bottom edge. The author examines and clarifies the philosophical context - epistemological, scientific, moral - within which psychotherapy functions. This book will appeal to all practitioners, supervisors, and students/trainees who find value in reflecting on the nature of psychotherapeutic practice, as well as readers with theoretical or philosophical interests in psychotherapy. ISBN: 079144628X. Our Book No: 23566. $30 AUD.

114. Duckworth, Jane; Anderson, Wayne (1987). MMPI interpretation manual for counselors and clinicians (3rd, reprint ed). Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. 388 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine very slightly faded. ISBN: 0915202573. Our Book No: 11424. $25 AUD.

115. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

116. Dunn, Graeme (Dr); Foster, Kerri-Ann (illustrations) (1988). Benjamin goes to the dentist: an introduction to the dentist for children and parents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about visiting the dentist. Plus instructions for parents. ISBN: 0730205754. Our Book No: 10903. $25 AUD.

117. Dyson, Simon; Brown, Brian (2006). Social theory and applied health research (1st p/b ed) [Understanding social science series]. Maidenhead, Berks: Open UP: Open University Press / McGraw-Hill Education. 222 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Clearly explains the relationship between social theory and applied research, and how theory makes us better researchers. Good research demands a strong understanding of theoretical assumptions. Provides a resource for students and professionals, particularly in health and social care, who wish to undertake social research. Bridges the divide between assumptions of traditional research on the one hand, and the inaccessibility of complex philosophies of research on the other. Provides an accessible assessment of dilemmas facing social researchers in trying to make sense of the world of health care. It links theory and method by presenting an account of how reflection can help amend, complement and strengthen a practical research strategy. ISBN: 0335210341. Our Book No: 12914. $40 AUD.

118. Earle, Sarah (editor); Lloyd, Cathy E. (editor); Sidell, Moyra (editor); Spurr, Sue (editor) (2007). Theory and research in promoting public health (1st ed) [Promoting public health: skills, perspectives and practice series]. London: Sage Publications / Open University. 408 pp. Paperback thick quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). Considers the complexity and diversity of public health, and helps readers to critically appraise the theories, research and policies that inform multidisciplinary public health practice. It is designed for an Open University course K311 in the UK; however, it is also suggested as a core text for anyone studying public health and health promotion across a wide range of health and social care disciplines, and an invaluable resource for professionals and training organisations involved in promoting public health. ISBN: 9781412930710. Our Book No: 22646. $40 AUD.

119. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25 AUD.

120. Eden, John Dr (2005). Polycystic ovary syndrome: A woman's guide to identifying & managing PCOS (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. In this easy-to-understand, comprehensive guide, Dr John Eden offers the latest advice about managing PCOS. ISBN: 1741145279. Our Book No: 21210. $25 AUD.

121. Edwards, Judith (editor); Alvarez, Anne (2001). Being alive: building on the work of Anne Alvarez (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner - Routledge. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased covers. Celebrates the work of Anne Alvarez. It shows how ideas develop, and how creative thinking can enable those working with profound disturbance. This book brings together assessment of Alvarez's work and evaluation of how her seminal ideas have influenced contemporary thinking and practice. Psychoanalysts, psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, child and adolescent psychotherapists-in0training and anyone who wants to understand this important work will find the book of interest. ISBN: 1583911316. Our Book No: 23498. $40 AUD.

122. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and medical psychology (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly edge faded, edge tear), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), flyleaf very lightly browned, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible book feature: Reverse side of dustjacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $30 AUD.

123. Elkin, Michael (1990). Families under the influence: Changing alcoholic patterns (Reprint ed). New York: Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A family therapist shows how alcoholic families develop, how they train their members, and how a therapist can interrupt their lemming-like march to disaster. He outlines a clear, effective approach to treatment of alcoholic families, based on the family systems intervention of such practitioners as Mara Selvini Palazzoli, John Weakland, Jay Haley and Milton Erickson. ISBN: 0393306704. Our Book No: 14681. $10 AUD.

124. Elliot, Barbara (2003). Containing the uncontainable: alcohol misuse and the personal choice community programme (1st ed). London: Whurr Publishers. 103 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author discusses abstinence-based treatment which structurally integrates psychoanalytic and cognitive-behavioural models. This book is a practical account establishing and maintaining treatment with problem drinkers who might otherwise fail to achieve their stated aims. The book reviews the pros and cons of the most common treatment interventions for alcohol problems. He also defines the features leading to treatment resistance. ISBN: 186156368X. Our Book No: 23469. $30 AUD.

125. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why some therapies don't work: The dangers of transpersonal psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very faint foxing top edge of book & reverse side of dustjacket, front flap creased, minor edgewear on dustjacket, light foxing on end pastedowns & front & back free flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $25 AUD.

126. Elton, Diana; Stanley, Gordon; Burrows, Graham (1983). Psychological control of pain. Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors are Australian academic psychologists and a psychiatrist. ISBN: 0808916114. Our Book No: 19040. $25 AUD.

127. Emery, Alan E. H. (1994). Muscular dystrophy: The facts. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 135 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures including black & white text-photos. A popular introduction to this troubling group of genetic diseases - muscle wasting and weakness - that severely affect children and adults. Includes questions relating to exercise, physiotherapy, surgery, the emotional effects, and advice about schooling. ISBN: 0192624490. Our Book No: 5910. $10 AUD.

128. Epstein, June (1995). Giving voice: the story of the Shepherd Centre (1st ed). Sydney: Shepherd Centre. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Dustjacket: minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. This centre for teaching deaf children in Sydney (Australia) was set up by Dr Bruce Shepherd and his wife after the difficult experience of raising their own two deaf children. ISBN: 0646240501. Our Book No: 21979. $20 AUD.

129. Epstein, June; Clark, Graeme M. (foreword) (1989). The story of the bionic ear. Melbourne: Hyland House. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, spine very slightly faded. The story of a marvelous Australian invention, the cochlear implant, an electronic device placed in the ear to enable deaf people to hear again. ISBN: 0947062548. Our Book No: 12940. $12 AUD.

130. Evans, Dylan (2004). Placebo: mind over matter in modern medicine (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 224 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A brilliant exploration of the evidence for placebos. The author offers a new theory about how the placebo effect works, drawing on new ideas in immunology and evolutionary biology. ISBN: 0007126131. Our Book No: 12346A. $16 AUD.

131. Ewald, Connie; Baker, Gary; Drew, Colleen; Faigl, Paul; Pollak, John K. (1990). Chromium: Environmental and health concerns (1st ed) [CHAST Publication, no 5]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561. $13.50 AUD.

132. Fairburn, Christopher (1995). Overcoming binge eating (Reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. The author looks at binge eating, and shows how it can be controlled. ISBN: 0898621798. Our Book No: 23505. $20 AUD.

133. Fallowfield, Lesley; Clark, Andrew (with) (1991). Breast cancer [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By senior lecturer in health psychology, London Hospital. ISBN: 0415038413. Our Book No: 11180. $12.50 AUD.

134. Farmer, Shannon; Webb, David (2000). Your body, your choice (1st ed). Singapore: Media Masters. 200 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the first book addressed to the lay person on the revolutionary scientific advancements currently challenging the whole practice of one of medicine's oldest therapies - blood transfusion. ISBN: 981041708X. Our Book No: 20308. $20 AUD.

135. Feldman, William (2000). Learning and attention disorders: A guide for parents and teachers. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By emeritus professor of pediatrics, University of Toronto. ISBN: 155263115X. Our Book No: 1840. $12 AUD.

136. Fernando, Suman (1989). Race and culture in psychiatry (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear, few very tiny marks on cover. This is a book about psychiatry in a multicultural and multiracial setting. It is a critical account of the development of the profession in relation to its cultural context and examines contemporary practice in the light of this development. It is a significant contribution to the literature for mental health professionals and social scientists with an interest in this field. ISBN: 0415047374. Our Book No: 20970. $25 AUD.

137. Finch, Jacqueline (1995). Energy in the red: living with chronic fatigue syndrome (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Jacqueline Finch. 289 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, light spine crease, tiny piece missing top corner front cover, pages lightly browned. The author is a general and psychiatric nurse. In this book she draws on her own experiences, and on the many contributors who have shared their real-life stories. This book is valuable for those who have chronic fatique, and those who want to understand it better. ISBN: 0646247301. Our Book No: 22665. $30 AUD.

138. Fitzerald, Sarah (narrator); Andrew, Janice; Johnston, Brian; Santleben, Diana (co-ordinator); Walsh, Ann Sister (1999). Open minds open hearts: stories of the Australian Catholic deaf community (1st ed). Sydney: Lidcombe: CCOD. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Our Book No: 21781. $22 AUD.

139. Folks, Homer (1978). The care of destitute neglected and delinquent children [NASW classics series]. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear, owner's written name. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763. Our Book No: 10035. $15 AUD.

140. Fordred, Liz; Blackmun, Susie (with) (2000). An ocean to cross: Daring the Atlantic, claiming a new life. Camden, ME: International Marine / McGraw-Hill. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An inspiring and amazing voyage in a yacht by a disabled (paraplegic) couple. ISBN: 0071373942. Our Book No: 1102. $13.50 AUD.

141. Foss, Laurence; Rothenberg, Kenneth (1987). The second medical revolution: from biomedicine to infomedicine (1st p/b ed). Boston: New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, minor foxing edges, old sticker inside front cover. This book argues for paradigm change in medicine and attempts to construct the matrix for such a change. ISBN: 0877734593. Our Book No: 22965. $25 AUD.

142. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The healing circle: Authors writing of recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $13.50 AUD.

143. Foster, Robert (1984). Health in rural Ireland: A study of selected aspects. Dublin: Health Education Bureau / North Western Health Board. 65 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1984 (Oxford University Library catalogue). ISBN: 0863870090. Our Book No: 9685. $15 AUD.

144. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50 AUD.

145. Frager, Robert; Fadiman, James (2005). Personality and personal growth (International edition) (6th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Education. 477 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, crease front cover, tiny mark fore-edge. Heavy. This is a special international edition of an established title widely used by colleges and universities throughout the world. In this 6th edition, every chapter has been improved and shortened. This text is intended to provide students with a worldwide, cross-cultural body of knowledge to help explore human nature. ISBN: 013129380X. Our Book No: 23225. $60 AUD.

146. Frame, Janet (1987). To the is-land [island] (Reprint ed) [Autobiography 1]. London: Paladin. 173 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first volume of an autobiographical trilogy by the New Zealand novelist. ISBN: 0586085858. Our Book No: 3478A. $10 AUD.

147. Freeland, Andrew (1989). Deafness: The facts. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This book gives a comprehensive and intelligible account of hearing loss to patients, and parents of children with hearing problems. ISBN: 0192617966. Our Book No: 20755. $15 AUD.

148. Freud, Sigmund; Strachey, James (authorized translation) (1936). An autobiographical study (2nd impression ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $20 AUD.

149. Freund, Paul A. (editor) (1970). Experimentation with human subjects [Daedalus Library]. New York: George Braziller. 470 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, edgewear, old price marks. A collection of lucid essays on human experimentation, particularly for medical trials, by an expert working party. Expanded from the essays originally published in the journal Daedalus. ISBN: 0807605417. Our Book No: 7772. $18 AUD.

150. Friedman, Steven (1997). Time-effective psychotherapy: maximizing outcomes in an era of minimized resources (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tears), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), figures. Written by a practicing family therapist at a managed care facility, and based on a flexible, competency-based model of psychotherapy, this helpful resource offers clinicians a set of practical ideas and useful strategies for providing time-effective therapy that meets the requirements of managed care. ISBN: 0205261191. Our Book No: 23022. $35 AUD.

151. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $25 AUD.

152. Frith, Una (1989). Autism: Explaining the enigma (1st ed) [Cognitive development series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, figures, top corners slightly bumped. This book presents the first satisfactory psychological account of what happens in the autistic mind. ISBN: 0631158332. Our Book No: 21135. $20 AUD.

153. Fromm, Erika; Khan, Stephen (1990). Self-hypnosis: the Chicago paradigm (First ed) [Guilford clinical and experimental hypnosis series]. New York: Guilford Press. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A summary of over 20 years of academic research on the neglected topic of self-hypnosis by Erika Fromm and her colleagues at the University of Chicago. They attempt to answer intriguing questions such as how self-hypnosis differs from traditional hypnotist-present hypnosis, what type of individual is most susceptible to self-hypnosis. ISBN: 0898623413. Our Book No: 13072. $30 AUD.

154. Frude, Neil (1998). Understanding abnormal psychology (1st ed) [Basic psychology series]. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 366 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. ISBN: 0631161953. Our Book No: 12001. $30 AUD.

155. Frydenberg, Erica (1997). Adolescent coping: theoretical and research perspectives (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked. Provides a clear and comprehensive account of the latest thinking on coping, illustrated throughout by the voices of young people. Practitioners and students of psychology, social work, sociology, education and youth and community work, as well as parents and adolescents, will find this book helpful. ISBN: 0415112125. Our Book No: 23217. $20 AUD.

156. Fulcher, Gillian (1989). Disabling policies? A comparative approach to education policy and disability (1st ed) [Disability, handicap and life chances series]. Lewes, East Sussex: Falmer Press. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner tips creased on covers, edges slightly marked, tiny bump base of spine, minor edgewear, few impressions in front & rear covers. By Australian academic sociologist, Monash University. Discusses integration or mainstreaming policies about how to better deal with disabled schoolchildren. ISBN: 1850003165. Our Book No: 10616. $40 AUD.

157. Fuller, J. H. S.; Toon, P. D. (1988). Medical practice in a multicultural society (1st ed). Oxford: Heinemann Medical. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, spine slightly faded, owner's written name. Two general practitioners from London show how to improve the understanding between doctors and their patients who belong to different cultural and racial groups. ISBN: 0433000201. Our Book No: 5506. $15 AUD.

158. Fullerton-Smith, Jill (2007). The truth about food (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 240 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour photos. Authoritative, readable and packed with fascinating tips and illustrations, this book demonstrates the real and scientifically proven effects of food on the immune system, appetite, and memory. ISBN: 9780747586852. Our Book No: 22806. $20 AUD.

159. Gant, Norman F.; Worley, Richard J. (1980). Hypertension in pregnancy: concepts and management. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 211 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. An academic treatise by two medical professors on identification, evaluation and management of hypertension (high blood prerssure) during pregnancy. Includes discussion of maternal and fetal consequences of hypertension. ISBN: 0838540023. Our Book No: 2620. $15 AUD.

160. Garcia-Ballester, Luis (editor); French, Roger (editor); Arrizabalaga, Jon (editor); Cunningham, Andrew (editor) (1994). Practical medicine from Salerno to the Black Death Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 402 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures (black & white text-photos). These essays focus on the practical aspects of medieval medicine in Europe and Britain. Issues explored include medical astrology, phlebotomy, the value of medical learning, coping with with plague, bleeding for the cure and prevention of illness, medieval women's medical practice, and Jewish, Muslim and Christian influences. ISBN: 0521431018. Our Book No: 12879. $120 AUD.

161. Gardner, Nuala (2007). A friend like Henry: the remarkable true story of an autistic boy and the dog that unlocked his world (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, black & white drawing, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. The author is a community nurse and qualified midwife and mother of Dale and Amy, both of whom have autism. This is the inspiring account of a family's struggle to break into their son's autistic world and how a beautiful Golden Retriever made a real difference and opened up their son's world, and transformed their lives. ISBN: 9780340952740. Our Book No: 22639. $30 AUD.

162. Gatchel, Robert (editor); Turk, Dennis C. (editor) (1996). Psychological approaches to pain management: a practitioner's handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 519 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, tiny tear close to bottom of spine, tiny tears top of spine, corners slightly bumped, printed on acid-free paper. This comprehensive handbook is designed to provide the most current material on many different types of pain treatment strategies. ISBN: 0898622921. Our Book No: 21410. $40 AUD.

163. Gatchel, Robert J. (editor); Blanchard, Edward B. (editor) (1993). Psychophysiological disorders: research and clinical applications. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 484 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy (1.0 Kg). Psychophysiological disorders have provided the traditional interface between psychology and health. The recent boom in health psychology demonstrates the need for expert summaries of the state of research in these physical disorders, all of which have important psychosocial components. Disorders covered include irritable bowel syndrome, headaches, essential hypertension, rheumatoid arthritis and diabetes. ISBN: 1557982171. Our Book No: 13089. $30 AUD.

164. Gerber, Sterling K. (1986). Responsive therapy: a systematic approach to counselling skills. New York: Human Sciences Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0898852692. Our Book No: 7006. $20 AUD.

165. Gething, Lindsay (1997). Person to person: a guide for professionals working with people with disabilities (3rd ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 371 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white photos, faint foxing edges, small cover crease, minor edgewear. This book gives a comprehensive view of what it is like to live with a range of disabilities, exploring individual, family, and community reactions. This edition has a new chapter on mental health, and an up-to-date international coverage throughout. ISBN: 0864331134. Our Book No: 7896. $25 AUD.

166. Gething, Lindsay; Healey, Karen; Cutler, Susan; Geniale, Patricia; Lean-Fore, Sandra; Walker, Eileen (1984). Living with disabilities: Kit for Cumberland Disability Education Programme (C.D.E.P.) (1st ed). Sydney: Lidcombe: Cumberland College of Health Sciences. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto, spiral bound, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name. The C.D.E.P is designed to provide accurate information about disability in a personally involving way and to promote community awareness of disability. This book would be of interest to anyone undertaking studies in the health sciences area. ISBN: 090935314X. Our Book No: 20638. $15 AUD.

167. Gibson, Diane (1998). Aged care: old policies, new problems (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. Synthesizes a wide range of material to provide a broad overview of the ageing population and the policy responses worldwide. ISBN: 052155957X. Our Book No: 23175. $25 AUD.

168. Gibson, John B.; Johansen, Arne (1979). The quick and the dead: a biomedical atlas of Sydney. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 152 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, many maps (including endpapers), title page lightly browned, slight edgewear. Epidemiological study, by academic population biologists, Australian National University, in conjunction with the Medicheck Referral Centre. Reveals how people in different parts of Sydney, based on postcodes, have different health problems. ISBN: 0589501372. Our Book No: 6910. $10 AUD.

169. Giger, Joyce Newman; Davidhizar, Ruth Elaine (1991). Transcultural nursing: Assessment and intervention. St Louis: Mosby Year Book. 540 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0801619289. Our Book No: 7749. $20 AUD.

170. Glynn, Paul (2003). The wayside stream: reconciliation (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By an Australian Marist Brother from the Marist Mission in Japan. This book gathers stories about people who experienced healing and reconciliation, particularly between Japanese and Australians after WW2. They tell how they approached the problem, were helped to overcome it, and speak of the resultant great peace and new freedom experienced. ISBN: 0958184410. Our Book No: 22688. $18 AUD.

171. Gold, Jerold R. (1974). Key concepts in psychotherapy integration [Applied clinical psychology series]. New York: Plenum Press. 241 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition. The first volume that utilizes a narrative-based framework to synthesize disparate psychotherapies into a truly integrative conceptual system and method. ISBN: 0306451751. Our Book No: 12430. $30 AUD.

172. Goldberg, Philip; Kaufman, Daniel; Hartmann, Ernest (foreword) (1990). Everybody's guide to natural sleep: A drug-free approach to overcoming insomnia and other sleep disorders (1st ed). Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. A comprehensive guide to help you get to sleep without using pills. ISBN: 0874775701. Our Book No: 20451. $12.50 AUD.

173. Goldsmid, John (1988). The deadly legacy: Australian history and transmissible disease [Australian studies in biology series]. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press / Australian Institute of Biology. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, figures, tables, maps, cover corner creased, owner's written name & date. A history of infectious diseases and epidemics in Australia. The author is an academic pathologist, University of Tasmania. ISBN: 0868403946. Our Book No: 4477. $18.50 AUD.

174. Goode, David (editor) (1994). Quality of life for people with disabilities: international perspectives and issues. Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books. 329 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. A kaleidoscope of international perspectives on QOL by 35 experts from 10 countries. The focus is on the great diversity of settings and contexts within which disabled people live. ISBN: 0914797921. Our Book No: 13230. $50 AUD.

175. Gormley, Kevin (1999). Social policy and health care (1st ed). Edinburgh: Churchhill Livingstone. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, small crease bottom corner back page, few minor marks on front cover. A comprehensive outline of the main structures, issues and developments in social policy specifically related to the health care field in Britain. Students on the Common Foundation Program and post registration social policy and social sciences modules will find this an accessible introduction to social policy issues. ISBN: 0443057478. Our Book No: 21301. $30 AUD.

176. Graham, Helen (1995). A picture of health: How to use guided imagery for self-healing and personal growth. London: Piatkus. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A psychology lecturer, Keele University, describes the therapeutic benefit of guided imagery, based on her popular visualisation and healing workshops. ISBN: 0749914254. Our Book No: 12196. $15 AUD.

177. Gray, Gwendolyn (2004). The politics of Medicare: Who gets what, when and how (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near fore-edge. Explains the politics behind Australia's health claims (Medicare) system. ISBN: 0868407038. Our Book No: 20824. $15 AUD.

178. Gray, Jeffrey A. (1982). The neuropsychology of anxiety: an enquiry into the function of the septo-hippocampal system (First ed) [Oxford psychology series]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 548 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, spine slightly slack. Heavy. This is the first volume in the Oxford Psychology Series, and it has established itself as a classic in the field of neural correlates of anxiety. Reviews research on the behavioural effects of anti-anxiety drugs in animals and their mode of action in the brain. Formulates a theory in which anxiety activates structures throughout the brain, but particularly the septo-hippocampal system. Applies the theory to the symptoms and therapy of anxiety, and to the personality of anxiety-prone individuals. ISBN: 019852109X. Our Book No: 13075. $60 AUD.

179. Gregory, Susan; Bishop, Juliet; Sheldon, Lesley (1995). Deaf young people and their families: developing understanding. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 361 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. An 18-year longitudinal follow-up study a sample of deaf children in Britain. ISBN: 0521419778. Our Book No: 7047. $25 AUD.

180. Grier, James (1937). A history of pharmacy. London: Pharmaceutical Press. 274 pp. Hardback very small (published without dustjacket), black cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white plates (including frontispiece), flyleaf lightly rubbed (annotation erased), minor annotation (single text correction), owner's written name. Traces pharmacy from Ancient Egypt to herbal remedies, the transition from alchemy to chemistry, to modern methods regarding infection, chemotherapy, poisons, etc. Our Book No: 12292. $25 AUD.

181. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the heart: tales of tragedy and triumph from the nurses of the Australian outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, small creases front cover. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for twenty years prior, the Reverend John Flynn - the champion of outback health services - had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $13.50 AUD.

182. Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard (1976). The structure of magic II (1st ed). Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, diagrams, edgewear, small annotation bottom corner front flyleaf, top corners slightly bumped. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, closed edge tears. In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. The book helps therapists understand and shift their communication strategy to meet the client on the level of his particular and specific model of the world. This is a rich, detailed, delightfully-written presentation of models for effective therapy. ISBN: 0831400498. Our Book No: 22912. $25 AUD.

183. Grinspoon, Lester (1971). Marihuana reconsidered [Marijuana reconsidered] (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books. 489 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. An analysis by the noted Harvard psychiatrist of marihuana in America -- its psychological, physiological and social effects. He examines the history of hemp, its botany, chemistry, pharmacology, literary accounts - and the data on acute intoxication and user motivation (both casual smokers and potheads). ISBN: 0300059949. Our Book No: 10590. $12.50 AUD.

184. Gustafsson, Lars (1981). The death of a beekeeper (1st thus ed). New York: New Directions Publishing. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears with small loss), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. In the beginning of the winter thaw, Lars Lennart Westin has learned that he has cancer and will not live through Spring. Told through the journals of this Swedish school teacher turned apiarist, this novel is his gentle, courageous, and sometimes comic meditation on living with pain. ISBN: 0811208095. Our Book No: 23283. $20 AUD.

185. Guyer, Barbara P. (1997). The pretenders: Gifted people who have difficulty learning. Homewood, IL: High Tide Press. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Includes eight case studies of gifted people who suffer from learning disabilities. ISBN: 1892696061. Our Book No: 10945. $25 AUD.

186. Hahn, Robert A. (1995). Sickness and healing (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. Written by an anthropologist and epidemiologist, this book looks at how Western and non-Western cultures influence the definition, experience and treatment of sickness. ISBN: 03000600882. Our Book No: 20571. $25 AUD.

187. Hall, Ken; McFerran, Monika (with) (2001). What next you bastard. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of ordinary Australian bloke who had the misfortune to spend much of his childhood in hospital - thus he never learned to read and write. He describes how he managed to overcome this disadvantage in adult life. ISBN: 0868067059. Our Book No: 6238. $18.50 AUD.

188. Hamilton, David (1986). The monkey gland affair. London: Chatto & Windus. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. A classic story of pseudoscience. The rise and fall of Serge Voronoff, the flamboyant French surgeon who enjoyed worldwide fame in the 1920s for his alleged success in reviving sexual appetites through the grafting of monkey's testicles (!). ISBN: 0701130210. Our Book No: 12239. $20 AUD.

189. Hamilton, Margaret (editor); Kellehear, Allan (editor); Rumbold, Greg (editor) (1998). Drug use in Australia: a harm minimisation approach (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book describes Australian policy, prevention and treatment responses to drug use, and details the social and political implications of these approaches. This challenging text will interest all students undertaking drug and alcohol studies, as well as practitioners working in public health and allied disciplines such as welfare and law enforcement. ISBN: 019554126X. Our Book No: 22443. $30 AUD.

190. Harris, Ross D.; Ramsay, Andrew T. (1989). Health care counselling: A behavioural approach (Reprint ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 114 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Discusses the counselling of various types of patients who seek medical aid. A useful, focused text for medical students, teachers and practitioners. ISBN: 0864330472. Our Book No: 20477. $20 AUD.

191. Hart, Elizabeth; Bond, Meg (1995). Action research for health and social care (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, bottom corners last few pages & rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book on action research has been designed for use as a core text for research methods courses at undergraduate and postgraduate level and for professional training courses. ISBN: 0335192629. Our Book No: 22439. $20 AUD.

192. Hatfield, Agnes; Lefley, Harriet (1993). Surviving mental illness: stress, coping, and adaptation (reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front flyleaf creased. This book examines the subjective experiences of patients with multiple diagnoses, including schizophrenia, bipolar illness, major endogenous depression, and other disorders with psychotic features and long-term disabling consequences. ISBN: 0898620228. Our Book No: 23437. $30 AUD.

193. Health Targets and Implementation (Health for All) Committee (1988). Health for All Australians: Report to the Australian Health Ministers' Advisory Council and the Australian Health Ministers' Conference. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 169 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0644075864. Our Book No: 12946. $25 AUD.

194. Healy, David (1993). Images of trauma: from hysteria to post-traumatic stress disorder (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good plus only dustjacket), a few small edge tears & minor wear to dustjacket. Written by an academic director of Psychological Medicine in North Wales. The book covers PTSD and discusses the many health problems that can arise from this traumatic condition. ISBN: 0571163262. Our Book No: 21636. $30 AUD.

195. Heller, Tom (editor; Bailey, Lorna (editor); Pattison, Stephen (editor) (1992). Preventing cancers (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, slight edgewear, old price sticker mark back cover, crease in back cover. Thirty international experts on cancers, health promotion and preventive medicine discuss the latest theoretical developments and debates, and provide practical guidance on action in cancer prevention. ISBN: 0335190030. Our Book No: 21280. $25 AUD.

196. Henderson, George (editor); Primeaux, Martha (editor) (1981). Transcultural health care. Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Medical/Nursing Division. 323 pp. paperback wide trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, old price marks. The editors are both American nursing academics. A collection of scientific papers about how different cultures perceive health and illness - of interest to practicising nurses who care for patients from diverse cultural backgrounds. ISBN: 0201034522. Our Book No: 12243. $20 AUD.

197. Henry, Susan (convener); Halpern, Naomi (convener) (1993). Working with multiple personality and dissociation (Second annual conference, Glen Waverley, Melbourne, 24th and 25th September, 1993). Melbourne: AAMPD: Australian Association of Multiple Personality and Dissociation. 115 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover black cloth along spine), very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12575. $40 AUD.

198. Hewer, Richard Langton; Wade, Derick T. (1996). The stroke recovery plan: a practical guide to getting better at home (3rd (or 2nd reissued) ed). London: Vermilion. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. Supported by the Stroke Association. Practical readable guide from two leading British neurologists. ISBN: 0091813573. Our Book No: 2802. $10 AUD.

199. Hill Byrne, Richard (1994). Becoming a master counselor: introduction to the profession (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 320 pp. Hardback (without dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, printed on acid-free recycled paper. Introduces new students to counseling's cognitive content and technical practices, and it does so with a theoretical approach that differs sharply from other texts. The text is designed to be the first course in either a master's-level or doctor's-level program, and to inform experienced counselors. ISBN: 0534251102. Our Book No: 23271. $40 AUD.

200. Hillary, Eve (2003). Health betrayal: staying away from the sickness industry (1st ed). Sydney: Synergy Books. 235 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author discusses the causes of chronic illness from the environmental / nature aspect. ISBN: 0975059408. Our Book No: 22246. $30 AUD.

201. Hinton, John (1984). Dying (2nd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10 AUD.

202. Hippocrates; Galen (1952). Hippocratic writings / On the natural faculties [Great books of the Western world, no 10]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 215 pp. Hardback, very good condition, rear cover slightly marked. Two early treatises by two Ancient Greek physicians: Hippocrates (about 400 BC); Galen (about 150 BC). ISBN: 0852291639. Our Book No: 5932. $15 AUD.

203. Hirai, Tomio (1978). Zen and the mind: Scientific approach to Zen practice. Tokyo: Japan Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. A leading Japanese psychiatrist and psychophysiologist examines the physical and mental states that occur during Zen meditation. Zen meditation not only helps to attain enlightenment; it also regulates the whole body and mind. ISBN: 0870403915. Our Book No: 12359. $20 AUD.

204. Hodges, Sally (2003). Counselling adults with learning disabilities [Counseling adults]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 194 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Takes a psychodynamic approach to counselling adults with learning disabilities. Theories are described in an accessible way, with detailed examples given to demonstrate the translation into practice. Common problems are considered within a lifespan framework, eg, bereavement, abuse, challenging behavior and mental illness. The wider context including relationships with families, groups, and staff have also been given thoughtful consideration. Finally, outcome evidence for counseling is explored. ISBN: 0333962958. Our Book No: 11756. $30 AUD.

205. Holden, Una (1991). Day into night: elderly care in a 24-hour environment. Bicester, OXF: Winslow Press. 53 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, crease top corner back cover & last few pages, slight crease front cover. An excellent little handbook for anyone involved in the management or care of older people in a residential setting. ISBN: 0863881009. Our Book No: 9033A. $25 AUD.

206. Holford, Patrick (2003). Say no to arthritis: the proven drug free guide to preventing and relieving arthritis (Reprint ed). London: Piatkus. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book explains how arthritis develops, and how to treat it without using drugs. The author is a top English nutritionist - so the focus is on food and diet. ISBN: 0749920130. Our Book No: 22500. $20 AUD.

207. Hopgood, Alan; Royce, Peter (with) (2001). Surviving prostate cancer. Sydney: Random House. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge lightly browned. Australian actor and playwright Alan Hopgood was diagnosed with prostate cancer at 59. He records his journey from sufferer to survivor. ISBN: 1740510453. Our Book No: 20167. $10 AUD.

208. Horne, Ross (1997). Health and survival in the 21st century (Reissue ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 320 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author of the popular books "The Health Revolution" and "Improving on Pritikin" describes how to live a life free from the degenerative illnesses that are the so-called diseases of civilisation. ISBN: 0732257743. Our Book No: 9950A. $50 AUD.

209. Horowitz, Mardi Jon (1992). Stress response syndromes (2nd, reprint ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An excellent psychotherapeutic primer for helping victims of trauma. The author describes the associated feelings of fear, rage, shame, guilt, and particularly the intrusive violent images that can haunt victims for years. Treatment must include the meaning of the trauma in the patient's biography. The author focuses on dealing with two defense mechanisms: denial and intrusive repetitiveness. ISBN: 0876682980. Our Book No: 9160. $20 AUD.

210. Horton, Ian (editor); Varma, Ved (editor) (1997). The needs of counsellors and psychotherapists. London: Sage Publications. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A powerful book that identifies what therapists need in order to survive and thrive in what is undoubtedly an exciting and rewarding career, but one which can at the same time be personally and professionally demanding and emotionally draining. ISBN: 0761952993. Our Book No: 12436. $40 AUD.

211. Houlton, Rona; Noble, Monique (illustrations) (1993). Poems for Bear Cottage (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Engadine: Celebrity Safari Pty Ltd. 34 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, coloured drawings, slight edgewear. The poems by Rona and the drawings by Monique make this a very special book. Monique developed acute lymphoblastic leukaemia in January 1991. She was treated at Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children. She died in July, 1993, aged 13 years. Monique had special qualities of determination, independence and organisation with a keen eye for detail. Monique has left us this beautifully illustrated book which is a gift for all and a tribute to those who loved and cared for her during her illness. ISBN: 0646161563. Our Book No: 21028. $15 AUD.

212. Hovens, J. E. (1994). Research into the psychodiagnostics of posttraumatic stress disorder [PTSD]. Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Scientific research into PTSD using Dutch samples. ISBN: 9051663773. Our Book No: 13117. $30 AUD.

213. Howe, Michael J. A. (1992). The origins of exceptional abilities (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Investigates the circumstances in which children and young people acquire outstanding skills and knowledge. Michael Howe uses both psychological and biographical evidence to explore the background factors which enable some to make exceptional progress in their earliest years, progress that can prepare the child for great achievements in later years. ISBN: 0631185615. Our Book No: 21134. $50 AUD.

214. Hughes, Julian C.; Baldwin, Clive (2006). Ethical issues in dementia care: making difficult decisions (1st ed) [Bradford Dementia Group good practice guides]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This sensitive and accessible book is valuable reading for all carers of people with dementia. ISBN: 1843103575. Our Book No: 22287. $22 AUD.

215. Hugman, Richard (1998). Social welfare and social value: The role of caring professions. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 246 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By professor of social work, Curtin University, Perth. Changes in ideas about social welfare require caring professions to adapt practices in ways that challenge underlying values and their relationships with service users. Focuses on nursing, remedial therapy and social work to examine core social values expressed through policy. Explores the implications of these ideas for the caring professions in social welfare, and raises questions about the use of industrial and commercial metaphors in health and human services. ISBN: 033364574X. Our Book No: 11597. $35 AUD.

216. Hull, Robin; Ellis, Mary; Sargent, Vicki (1989). Teamwork in palliative care: a multidisciplinary approach to the care of patients with advanced cancer (1st ed). Oxford: Radcliff Medical Press. 160 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & some pages bent, minor biro underlining, light creasing front cover, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book is written for general practitioners, junior hospital staff and nurses involved in the care of people with advanced cancer at home or in hospital. ISBN: 1870905261. Our Book No: 22720. $15 AUD.

217. Hunt, Celia (2000). Therapeutic dimensions of autobiography in creative writing. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book combines research from psychoanalysis, literary and cultural studies, that highlights the importance of autobiographical writing not only as an opening into fiction writing, but also as a powerful therapeutic tool (for art therapists and psychotherapists). ISBN: 1853027472. Our Book No: 12449. $30 AUD.

218. Hunyor, Stephen (editor); Whitworth, Judith (editor) (1990). Hypertension management. Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened cover, very good condition, first & last page lightly browned, presentation dedication. Collected academic research papers on hypertension (high blood pressure). Presentation copy compliments of Astra Cardiovascular. ISBN: 0864330529. Our Book No: 1081. $18 AUD.

219. Hyde, Dudley (1996). Betty & me: a love story (1st ed). Melbourne: Mandarin. 92 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. A story of love and courage. The family doctor wrote the word that would change Dudley and Betty Hyde's life forever. After 54 years together, sharing children and grandchildren, Betty had Alzheimer's. ISBN: 1863305203. Our Book No: 22449. $12 AUD.

220. Jackson, Arthur (1987). Tales from a country practice. London: Sphere Books. 225 pp. Paperback, very good condition, one folded page, spine very slightly creased. Delightful novel about episodes in the life of a young English country doctor (based on his true experiences, but names and events have been disguised). ISBN: 0722152140. Our Book No: 1890. $10 AUD.

221. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for death: a study of the theme of death in the hidden literature on eating disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges slightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of other publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $30 AUD.

222. Jacobs, Michael (1984). Still small voice: A practical introduction to counselling for pastors and other helpers (Reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care series]. London: SPCK. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very slightly faded, owner's written name & date. A practical guide, containing many examples, of the different counselling approaches that a pastor may use. Clergy and ministers are directly involved in all the great crises of human life, including birth, marriage and death. ISBN: 028103852X. Our Book No: 2262. $15 AUD.

223. Jacox, Ada (et al.) (1994). Management of cancer pain [AHCPR Publication 94-0592]. Rockville, MD: AHCPR: Agency for Health Care Policy and Research, US Department of Health and Human Services. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Plus two pamphlets loosely enclosed: Quick reference guide for clinicians (28p); Patients guide (24p). Our Book No: 12443. $15 AUD.

224. Janov, Arthur; Holden, E. Michael (1977). Primal man: The new consciousness. London: Abacus. 532 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name & details. By the American psychologist who formulated Primal Therapy. ISBN: 0349118337. Our Book No: 13389. $15 AUD.

225. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

226. Jeffreys, Susan (compiler); Coren, Alan (foreword) (1987). The Punch book of health. London: Grafton Books. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. A collection of cartoons and satirical articles about health from Punch magazine. ISBN: 0246131608. Our Book No: 11599. $20 AUD.

227. Jensen, Peter S. (editor); Hoagwood, Kimberly Eaton (editor) (2008). Improving children's mental health through parent empowerment: a guide to assisting Families (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly bent. This guide is intended to provide parent advisors with a comprehensive tool for improving their professional effectiveness. It is a resource for parents in helping and empowering other parents to learn how to get their children's mental health needs met. ISBN: 9780195320909. Our Book No: 23577. $30 AUD.

228. Johnson, Hillary (1996). Osler's web: Inside the labyrinth of the chronic fatigue syndrome epidemic (Reprint ed). New York: Crown. 720 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased, tiny crease in front cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author discusses the development and understanding of the chronic fatigue syndrome in the United States. ISBN: 051770353X. Our Book No: 7971. $25 AUD.

229. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a crooked mile: A father's journey in the footsteps of his son. Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos. Biography of Australian paralympic champion (wheelchair racing). ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563. $13.50 AUD.

230. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 1310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661. $30 AUD.

231. Kahn, Harold A. (1983). An introduction to epidemiologic methods [Monographs in epidemiology and biostatistics series]. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 166 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables. A concise and versatile introductory text on epidemiology designed as a bridge between elementary and more advanced courses. It avoids a black-box approach, and emphasizes the equivalence of alternative methods, particularly when large data sets are analysed. ISBN: 0195033809. Our Book No: 17393. $13.50 AUD.

232. Kalish, Richard A. (1984). Death, grief, and caring relationships (2nd, reprint ed). Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 350 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0534036309. Our Book No: 10896. $20 AUD.

233. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Death, dying, transcending [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 3]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 089503011X. Our Book No: 5731. $25 AUD.

234. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Caring relationships: The dying and the bereaved [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 2]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030101. Our Book No: 13562. $17.50 AUD.

235. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1985). The final transition [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 5]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030438. Our Book No: 2623. $17.50 AUD.

236. Kamerman, Jack B. (1988). Death in the midst of life: Social and cultural influences on death, grief and mourning. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0131977083. Our Book No: 9108. $12 AUD.

237. Kaminer, Wendy (1992). I'm dysfunctional, you're dysfunctional: The recovery movement and other self-help fashions (Reprint ed). Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A critical but humorous survey of recovery movements such as Alcoholics Anonymous and its numerous clones. ISBN: 0201570629. Our Book No: 17201. $15 AUD.

238. Katz, Jeanne (editor); Peberdy, Alyson (editor) (1998). Promoting health: Knowledge and practice (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan / Open University. 354 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A critical review of health education, in the context of social, economic and cultural factors that shape our health. ISBN: 0333681762. Our Book No: 8253. $25 AUD.

239. Kaufmman, Miriam (2000). Helping your teen overcome depression: A guide for parents (1st ed). Toronto: Key Porter Books. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Addresses many of the specific concerns of parents, and of teenagers themselves. Dr Kaufman outlines the warning signs of suicide and offers professional advice on how it can be prevented. This book is a useful guide for parents and teenagers, teachers, guidance counselors and all those who work with adolescents. ISBN: 1552632784. Our Book No: 21459. $15 AUD.

240. Kearney, George E. (editor); Creamer, Mark (editor); Marshall, Ric (editor); Goyne, Anne (editor) (2003). Military stress and performance: the Australian Defence Force Experience. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. These academic papers examine the impact of highly stressful events such as combat and peacekeeping operations (eg, Rwanda), on individual troops and leaders, with a focus on factors that build resilience and maximise performance under stress. The senior editor is Colonel Commandant of the Australian Army Psychology Corps. ISBN: 0522850545. Our Book No: 12276. $26.50 AUD.

241. Kelleher, David (1988). Diabetes [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 99 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owners written name on title page, slight scratches on front cover. Interviews with diabetics and their families and a review of psychosocial factors causing diabetes. This is a very good self-help book. ISBN: 0415007267. Our Book No: 20061. $15 AUD.

242. Kelly, Michael P. (1992). Colitis (1st ed) [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches on front cover. Ulcerative colitis is a chronic condition that has a number of long-term complications and creates many short-term problems for the sufferer. This book will be a help to professionals who care for people with colitis and to sufferers, their relatives and friends. ISBN: 0415038391. Our Book No: 20358. $10 AUD.

243. Kemper, Steve (2003). Code name Ginger: The story behind Dean Kamen's quest to invent a new world. London: Doubleday. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Biography of the wealthy inventor of the portable dialysis machine, a wheelchair that can climb stairs, and a super-secret new people-mover that will change the world. ISBN: 0385605226. Our Book No: 11016. $16.50 AUD.

244. Kendler, Kenneth S.; Prescott, Carol A. (2006). Genes, environment, and psychopathology: understanding the causes of psychiatric and substance use disorders. New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Reviews the groundbreaking results of the Virginia Adult Twin Study of Psychiatric and Substance Use Disorders, based on longitudinal data from over 9000 individuals. The risks for depression, anxiety, eating disorders, antisocial behavior, alcoholism and substance abuse emerge from the interplay of genetic and environmental influences. Questions addressed include whether risk is disorder-specific, how to distinguish between correlational and causal genetic and environmental factors, sex differences, and how risk and protective factors interact over time. ISBN: 1593853165. Our Book No: 10705. $30 AUD.

245. Kerwin, James; Kerwin, Daniel (illustrations) (1996). Building bridges ... between the deaf and hearing cultures: a personal reflection (1st ed). Brisbane: Brisbane Catholic Education. 64 pp. Paperback thin wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small ends & edges bumped, otherwise excellent. The author tells his story about his adventures in the hearing and deaf world. This very special book is for all deaf and hearing people. It is full of joy, hope, fears and challenges. ISBN: 1864200766. Our Book No: 23400. $30 AUD.

246. Key, Sarah (1991). Freddie: A diary of a cot death. London: Heinemann. 104 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, vas new condition (in as new dustjacket). An account of bereavement, after her son dies of SIDS. Royalties to the National SIDS Council of Australia. ISBN: 0434383708. Our Book No: 7059. $10.50 AUD.

247. Kfir, Nira; Slevin, Maurice (1991). Challenging cancer: from chaos to control (1st ed). London: Routledge. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly foxed, tiny scratches covers. This book shows people with cancer how they can regain control of their lives. Cancer patients describe in their own words their strategies for coping with their situation, and demonstrate that it is possible to turn a crisis into an opportunity. ISBN: 0415063442. Our Book No: 22377. $15 AUD.

248. Killalea, Anne (1995). The Great Scourge: the Tasmanian infantile paralysis epidemic 1937 - 1938 (1st ed). Tasmania: Tasmanian Historical Research Association. 165 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos, fold-out addendum, pages lightly browned, slight creasecover, spine slightly misalinged. The author discusses the poliomyelitis epidemic in Tasmania in the late 1930s. This book is a blend of oral and written materials which will be of interest to anyone interested in Tasmania and Australian health. ISBN: 0909479151. Our Book No: 22263. $30 AUD.

249. King, Neville J.; Remenyi, Andrew G. (1989). Psychology for the health sciences. Melbourne: Nelson. 412 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables. Heavy. An introductory textbook on health psychology by Australian academics suitable for university undergraduate courses. ISBN: 0170070042. Our Book No: 11216. $30 AUD.

250. King, Neville J. (editor); Remenyi, Andrew (editor); Franks, Cyril M. (foreword) (1986). Health care: A behavioural approach (1st ed). Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 281 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures, spine very slightly faded. Discusses the application of scientific psychology in general and behavioural methodology in particular to the development of a positive health care-oriented model for Australia. ISBN: 0808918214. Our Book No: 5766. $20 AUD.

251. Kirk, Stuart A.; Kutchins, Herb (1992). Selling of DSM: the rhetoric of science in psychiatry (Reprint ed) [Social problems and social issues series]. New York: Aldine de Gruyter. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A fascinating, hard-hitting description of the interlocking scientific and political issues involved in creating the DSM classification system for mental disorders. They convincingly show that the DSM does not provide the diagnostic reliability its backers claim. ISBN: 0202304329. Our Book No: 13030. $35 AUD.

252. Kleinman, Arthur (1991). Rethinking psychiatry: From cultural category to personal experience (1st paperback ed). New York: Free Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few pages bottom corner slightly creased. The author writes an account of his thoughts in the course of pursuing cross-cultural and anthropological research for the past two decades. This book was written for the general psychiatrist and for members of health and mental health professionals, as well as the informed layperson who is interested in mental illness. ISBN: 0029174422. Our Book No: 20959. $22 AUD.

253. Klinger, Eric (1971). Structure and functions of fantasy (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 424 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good-very good condition, front flyleaf removed, light foxing top edge, biro tick top corner title page, rear board slightly marked. American psychology professor discusses psychological research about the nature and function of fantasy. ISBN: 047149125X. Our Book No: 23281. $20 AUD.

254. Knight, Bernard; Countess of Limerick (foreword) (1983). Sudden death in infancy: The cot death syndrome. London: Faber & Faber. 172 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0571130666. Our Book No: 1806. $10 AUD.

255. Koenig, Harold G.; Lewis, Gregg (with) (2004). The healing connection: the story of a physician's search for the link between faith and health. Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Founder and director of Duke University Centre for the Study of Religion/Spirituality and Health, Dr Koenig shares the remarkable story of how his personal trials became the catalyst for pioneering research that is changing the heart of medicine. ISBN: 1932031650. Our Book No: 21645. $20 AUD.

256. Konner, Melvin (1993). The trouble with medicine (1st Australian ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos, copy 2. A critique of modern medicine, based on the ABC / BBC-TV series. One particular focus is the overuse of technology; the technological medical practice in the United States is contrasted to Europe, India, Japan and Australia. ISBN: 0733302394. Our Book No: 9487A. $15 AUD.

257. Kordin-Dindas, Galina (2002). Behind closed doors: Finding the key to a painless life (1st ed). Melbourne: Richmond: Helen Dindas / Spectrum Publications. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Autobiography of a brave and determined woman's medical experiences and her struggle for quality of life. ISBN: 0867863269. Our Book No: 21105. $20 AUD.

258. Krementsov, Nikolai (2002). The cure: a story of cancer and politics from the annals of the Cold War (1st ed). Chicago: UCP: University of Chicago Press. 261 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flaps creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. This is the story of a husband-and-wife team who developed a promising anti-cancer treatment in Stalin's Russia, only to see their discovery entangled in Cold War rivalries, ideological conflict and scientific turf wars. ISBN: 0226452840. Our Book No: 20780. $20 AUD.

259. Krivanek, Jara (1988). Heroin: Myths and reality (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book sets out to explain the myths and present the reality of heroin as it affects citizens and society today. ISBN: 0043020062. Our Book No: 21122. $15 AUD.

260. Kuba, Cheryl A. (2006). Navigating the journey of aging parents: what care receivers want (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at a new approach to the field of gerontology. Explores issues of housing, spirituality, personal care, and death. Draws on interviews with aging people and discusses common caregiver mistakes and misinterpretations, what to expect when an aging parent moves in, and how to care for an aging parent from afar. ISBN: 0415952883. Our Book No: 23482. $25 AUD.

261. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1977). Questions and answers on death and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Macmillan. 177 pp. Paperback small, as new condition. Psychiatrist answers questions about accepting the end of life, suicide, terminal illness, euthanasia. ISBN: 0020891504. Our Book No: 10217. $10 AUD.

262. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1982). Living with death and dying (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread, pages slightly browned. Written at the insistent request of parents of dying children, this book explains the different languages used by terminally ill adults and children. Discusses the way children regard death and how they relate it to their own lives, etc. ISBN: 0285649574. Our Book No: 9913. $10.50 AUD.

263. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The wheel of life: a memoir of living and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $20 AUD.

264. Kuhse, Helga (1997). Caring: Nurses, women and ethics. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (top edge). A critical introduction to modern attempts to provide nursing ethics with a feminine perspective, by academic (bioethics), Monash University, Melbourne. ISBN: 0631202110. Our Book No: 15932. $20 AUD.

265. Kushner, Howard I. (1999). A cursing brain? The histories of Tourette syndrome (First ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A masterful review of Tourette syndrome in the historical context from the 19th Century to the present day. Demonstrates how social and political forces often account for tensions between health professionals over this elusive syndrome. ISBN: 0674180224. Our Book No: 9401. $25 AUD.

266. Lamb, David (editor); Davies, Teifion (editor); Roberts, Marie (editor) (1987). Explorations in medicine: Volume 1 (1st UK ed). Aldershot, Hants: Avebury/Gower. 222 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, slight wear on corners, light browning to pages. Discusses medical research. Some areas covered include: Criteria for morally acceptable research with human subjects, justice and genetic engineering, theories in physical and medical sciences, morality and genetic engineering, the need for a philosophy of health. ISBN: 0566053462. Our Book No: 21310. $40 AUD.

267. Lang, Susan S.; Patt, Richard B. (1994). You don't have to suffer: A complete guide to relieving cancer pain for patients and their families (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Written by one of America's leading cancer pain experts, and science writer Susan Lang, this book is an invaluable, no-nonsense handbook for anyone with cancer, for carers, and for the Doctors and Nurses who treat these patients. ISBN: 0195084187. Our Book No: 8388. $25 AUD.

268. Lawrence, James S. (1991). Public health Australia: An introduction. Shaftesbury, Dorset: McGraw-Hill. 224 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, rubber stamp. By public health academic, University of New South Wales. ISBN: 0074529137. Our Book No: 12027. $15 AUD.

269. Lawrenson, Diana (2001). Guide dogs from puppies to partners (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). The author writes about the training of guide dogs. The many photos and stories featuring Spike, Britta, Lundy and Lonnie make this an ideal book for anyone wanting to learn about these very special dogs. ISBN: 1865082465. Our Book No: 23336. $16 AUD.

270. Lazarus, Kenneth (1999). Conquering kids cancer: Triumphs and tragedies of a children's cancer doctor (1st ed). Houston, TX: Emerald Ink Publishing. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few corners turned back towards end of book. This book is written from the heart of a very compassionate American medical doctor. ISBN: 1885373228. Our Book No: 20159. $12 AUD.

271. Leeder, Stephen R. (1999). Healthy medicine: Challenges facing Australia's health services (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 155 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A critical analysis of the Australian health care system. ISBN: 1865080543. Our Book No: 20355. $25 AUD.

272. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20 AUD.

273. Levy, Florence (editor); Hay, David (editor) (2001). Attention, genes and ADHD (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner / Routledge. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. The first book to review and integrate both behaviour genetic and molecular genetic advances in this area. The implications for education and intervention, as well as exploring the future roles of genetic studies of ADHD are looked at. ISBN: 1841692670. Our Book No: 21145. $28 AUD.

274. Lifton, Robert Jay; Olson, Eric (1974). Living and dying. London: Wildwood House. 156 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0704501236. Our Book No: 10481. $15 AUD.

275. Lilleyman, John S. (2000). Childhood leukaemia: The facts (2nd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 148 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, security sticker. ISBN: 019263142X. Our Book No: 3600A. $13.50 AUD.

276. Lim, Yoland (1986). Repetitive strain injuries: a drug-free answer (1st ed). Victoria: Slimax Laboratories. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, very light browning pages. The author has developed a simple and effective program for the self treatment of RSI. ISBN: 0864360266. Our Book No: 22239. $10 AUD.

277. Limentani, Adam (1998). Between Freud and Klein: the psychoanalytic quest for knowledge and truth (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. The author was a distinguished member of the Independent Group of British Psychoanalysts. He explores the breadth of psychoanalysis ("between Freud and Klein"). These collected papers, written with great compassion, reflect the breadth of his work and clinical experience. ISBN: 1855751453. Our Book No: 23158. $28 AUD.

278. Linksz, Arthur; Alpar, John J. (translation) (1986). Fighting the third death (1st English ed). New York: Dr. Julia F. Linksz. 340 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing on page edges & reverse side of jacket, written & dated dedication to owner. No ISBN printed in book. Compelling autobiography of an American ophthalmologist, particularly his early life as a Hungarian Jew in the final days of the Austro-Hungarian empire. Translated from Hungarian. Our Book No: 20421. $20 AUD.

279. Liston, Robert (1973). When reason fails: psychotherapy in America (A study of contemporary psychotherapies). London: Wildwood. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, lightly browned, slight edgewear. The author unravels the evidence-based secrets of psychotherapy in simple language. Covered are psychoanalysis, insight therapies (these have improved on Freud), and behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0704500507. Our Book No: 11933. $10 AUD.

280. Littlewood, Rolond; Lipsedge, Maurice (1982). Aliens and alienists: ethnic minorities and psychiatry (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback, good only condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers & corners slightly creased, bottom corners few pages lightly creased, pages lightly browned, owner's written name,. The authors examine carefully the issues of the labelling of insanity across cultures, the children of minorities, immigrant doctors, the therapeutic potential of religious groups and the idea of racialism as an attitude rather than as a sickness. The authors conclude that mental illness can be an intelligible response to racialism and disadvantage. ISBN: 014022128X. Our Book No: 23064. $13.50 AUD.

281. Lloyd, Robbie (2005). Going walkabout through the suburbs (Valuing the lessons from alternative consciousness). Melbourne: Hartwell: Temple House / Sid Harta Publishers. 355 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author has been involved for 30 years in social justice for disadvantaged groups, particularly mental illness, intellectual disability and indigenous. He uses action research to assist empowerment and creation of meaning within our Westernised materialist society. ISBN: 1921030011. Our Book No: 13328. $40 AUD.

282. Loney, Jan (editor) (1987). The young hyperactive child: answers to questions about diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment. New York: Haworth Press. 178 pp. Hardback, very good condition. A collection of academic research papers on hyperactivity (attention-deficit disorder), as previously published in the Journal of Children in Contemporary Society. ISBN: 0866566708. Our Book No: 11366. $20 AUD.

283. Lord, Janet Deveson (1987). When a baby suddenly dies: Cot death - the impact and effects (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 279 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. By a professional helper for the SIDS Foundation in Australia. ISBN: 0855721626. Our Book No: 7696. $12 AUD.

284. Lovallo, William R. (1997). Stress & health: Biological and psychological interactions (1st p/b ed) [Behavioral medicine & health psychology series, 1]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An excellent textbook on psychological stress that places emphasis on the psychophysiological linkages. ISBN: 0803970013. Our Book No: 12446. $25 AUD.

285. Lovecky, Deirdre V. (2006). Different minds: gifted children with AD/HD, Asperger syndrome, and other learning deficits (4th impression ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 525 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, minor red biro underlining (four lines on two pages). Written by a clinical child psychologist at the Gifted Resource Centre of New England, specializing in the needs of gifted children, adolescents and their families. This book provides an insight into the challenges and benefits specific to gifted children with attention difficulties. There is a wealth of practical and background information for anyone working or living with such children. ISBN: 1853029645. Our Book No: 23260. $25 AUD.

286. Lucire, Yolande (2003). Constructing RSI: belief and desire. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book documents the recent surge in reports of repetitive strain injury (RSI), placed against a history that is more than 300 years old. RSI gained currency within lthe Australian medical profession and was readily accepted among the working population, where it often caused hysteria. The author documents the flaws in medical thinking and practice that allowed an experiment in preventative medicine to go wrong, how power structures and medical institutions can work to create modern epidemics, and the need for medical journals to maintain rigorous standards. In examining the process by which well-meaning doctors came to diagnose and then advocate a wrong understanding of RSI symptoms, this book puts medical systems and ethics under the spotlight. Her conclusions are bolstered by 20 case studies. ISBN: 086840778X. Our Book No: 12539. $25 AUD.