BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-12122

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: FAMILY & FAMILIES ** CHILDHOOD, YOUTH & ADOLESCENCE ** DEATH ** DYING ** GRIEF ** BEREAVEMENT ** CHILDREN ** TEENAGERS ** MOTHERS & FATHERS ** PARENTING ** JUVENILE DELINQUENCY ** PEDIATRICS.
256 Items.

See also: CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** YOUNG ADULTS (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** EDUCATION ** SELF-HELP ** PSYCHOLOGY ** HEALTH ** CRIMINOLOGY (JUVENILE) ** SOCIETY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 22, 2009.



1. Addison, Susan; Addison, Rex (illustrations) (2001). Mother lode: stories of home life and home death (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 314 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white linocuts, edges slight rubbed. The author has written a very special book of stories of life and death. In writing of Charlie and his grandparents, Susan draws on the rich mother lode of our common human experience of love, loss and grief. Her inspiring stories help to view death as an acceptable part of living, where memories and pain are shared, and laughter is never far away. The beautiful illustrations show the consolation the family drew from everyday rituals in the subtropical homes Rex designed for them. Like the stories, they show resilience in adversity. ISBN: 0702231916. Our Book No: 22638. $20 AUD.

2. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and adolescent treatment for social work practice: A relational perspective for beginning clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $27.50 AUD.

3. Ainsworth-Smith, Ian; Speck, Peter (1984). Letting go: caring for the dying and bereaved (1st, reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619. Our Book No: 6148. $10 AUD.

4. Altschuler, Jenny (1997). Working with chronic illness: a family approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An innovative textbook that provides a theoretical and practical perspective for understanding and helping people face the challenge of living with serious physical illness. How family therapy can be used in a range of contexts such as schools, inpatient and outpatient services. ISBN: 0333624904. Our Book No: 12444. $45 AUD.

5. Andrews, John (1994). Beyond closed doors: growing beyond an abused childhood: letters between Big John and Little John. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 137 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian survivor of child abuse takes the reader on a journey of self-discovery by means of a series of letters between Big John (the adult he is now) and Little John (the child he was). ISBN: 1863550445. Our Book No: 2469. $30 AUD.

6. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & date, foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $20 AUD.

7. Arbuckle, Gerald A. (2003). Dealing with bullies: A gospel response to the social disease of adult bullying (1st ed) [Windows into series]. Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author describes what bullying is, how to recognise it and how it arises; and he offers practical steps for preventing it and dealing with it when it happens (from a Christian perspective). ISBN: 1876295694. Our Book No: 21466. $30 AUD.

8. Archer, John (1999). The nature of grief: the evolution and psychology of reactions to loss. London: Routledge. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A British psychologist studies the evolution of grief. He shows that grief is a natural reaction to loss of many kinds, as revealed by studies in evolutionary psychology, ethology and experimental psychology. It is a common experience in humans that has evolved from simpler versions in animals. It builds up these primitive reactions; higher-level mental processes attribute meaning to the events and feelings experienced. ISBN: 0415178584. Our Book No: 13251. $35 AUD.

9. Atkins, Thelma M. (1993). On the Coolakin: an Australian country childhood (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 159 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, minor edgewear), pictorial card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, small mark fore-edge. The author talks about her childhood growing up on a farm in Western Australia. Thelma recalls a childhood that has now become part of our history. ISBN: 186368042X. Our Book No: 23219. $25 AUD.

10. Bahr, Nan; Pendergast, Donna (2007). The millennial adolescent (1st ed). Melbourne: Acer Press: Australian Council for Educational Research. 340 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips lightly creased. This book offers contemporary, stimulating and relevant insights to those currently teaching, as well as those preparing to become teachers of adolescents. Using generational theory, this book investigates the characteristics of Generation Y, or the Millennial Generation. Students' own voices, taken from interviews, along with case studies and scenarios are employed to add authenticity to the text. Each chapter includes key points and further thinking activities. ISBN: 9780864316936. Our Book No: 23644. $35 AUD.

11. Barnes, Peter J.; Newhouse, Michael T. (1994). Conquering asthma: an illustrated guide to understanding and self care for adults and children. London: Manson Publishing. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. A practical illustrated guide to living with asthma, by medical specialists (one English, one Canadian). ISBN: 1874545022. Our Book No: 10091. $12.50 AUD.

12. Batshaw, Mark L.; Perret, Yvonne M. (1987). Children with handicaps: a medical primer (2nd, reprint ed). Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes. 473 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, corners cover & gew pages lightly creased, owner's written name. This book traces how handicaps occur at various stages of development, and reviews the course of prenatal, neonatal and early childhood development. ISBN: 0933716648. Our Book No: 9192. $15 AUD.

13. Baxandall, Susanne; Reddy, Prasuna (1993). The courage to care: The impact of cancer on the family. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1863550364. Our Book No: 5752. $15 AUD.

14. Becnel, Barbara Cottman (1991). The co-dependent parent: Free yourself by freeing your child [The codependent parent] (1st ed). San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. An honest, challenging, and life-sustaining book on parent-child relationships. ISBN: 0062501267. Our Book No: 1794. $15 AUD.

15. Bee-Gates, Donna (2007). I want it NOW: navigating childhood in a materialistic world (1st p/b ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 245 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In her compelling and inspiring exploration of children today in the United States, the author argues that a culture of instant gratification can erode self-worth. Bringing together cutting edge research and personal stories, she shows how a simple childhood can mean a healthy one - free from the obsession to own more. This book shows parents how to counter materialism and encourage skills that will help children become adults with strong character and integrity. ISBN: 9780230602533. Our Book No: 22836. $20 AUD.

16. Berkowitz, Leonard (1964). The development of motives and values in the child (Reprint ed). New York: Basic Books. 114 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 2947. $15 AUD.

17. Blackmore, Susan (1993). Dying to live: near-death experiences. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 291 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A detailed scientific review of near-death experiences (NDEs) by British psychologist and parapsychologist. She favours naturalistic explanations. ISBN: 0879758708. Our Book No: 12116. $25 AUD.

18. BLOTTER: Allenbury's Foods (No Date). Allenbury's Foods. For infants. The National Physical Welfare PStg1000 Competition. UK: Allenbury's Foods. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, corner creased, small edge tears. This blotter commemorates a competition held in 1912 - 1913 to find the best baby in Britain. The winning baby, George Blake, was fed on Allenburys Foods. Our Book No: 8802. $10 AUD.

19. Borowski, Allan (editor); Murray, James M. (editor) (1985). Juvenile delinquency in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 438 pp. Paperback large octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Comprehensive attempt to address the issue of juvenile delinquency in Australia. The contributors to the book are drawn from most Australian states and territories and also include several international experts. ISBN: 0454008147. Our Book No: 21282. $25 AUD.

20. Braiker, Harriet B. (2004). Who's pulling your strings? How to break the cycle of manipulation and regain control of your life (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease covers, some pages creased top corner. The author discusses ways to end a destructive relationship, understand how it happened - and prevent it happening again. ISBN: 0071446729. Our Book No: 23274. $20 AUD.

21. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The stone fields: an epitaph for the living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $15 AUD.

22. Brown, Helen (2009). Cleo: How an uppity cat helped heal a family (Reprint ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Arena / Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This is warm and often funny book about love, loss and redemption. It's also a book about a small black feline who helped mend a family's broken hearts by sheer force of her cat personality. ISBN: 9781741759075. Our Book No: 23887. $20 AUD.

23. Brown, Monica (1997). Embodying the God we proclaim: ministering as Jesus did (2nd ed). Sydney: Emmaus Productions. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover slightly creased. The author is one of Australia's most highly respected composers of Christian music for children, and founder of the Emmaus Productions and the Shekinah Creative Centre thta promotes the integration of creativity and spirituality. In this book she poses many questions and raises pertinent issues concerning what she does in her ministry. This book will be a good resource for anyone involved in pastoral ministry, liturgy, spirituality, catechesis, faith education and outreach. ISBN: 0646287443. Our Book No: 23636. $30 AUD.

24. Brown, Nina W. (2001). Children of the self-absorbed: a grownup's guide to getting over narcissistic parents (Reprint ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book is about Destructive Narcissistic Pattern (DNP). This is the only book written to exclusively acknowledge and address this parenting problem and its long-term impact on adult children. The author discusses ways to protect yourself, letting go of old patterns, and suggests ways to build a new sense of self. ISBN: 101572242310. Our Book No: 23443. $25 AUD.

25. Bryan, Elizabeth (2007). Singing the life: the story of a family in the shadow of cancer (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, colour charts. Eloquently sets her own and her family's unique story against the universal fears, problems and worries that face those affected by cancer. Includes genetic risk (two gene charts are included). This is an inspirational and encouraging book by an extraordinary woman. ISBN: 9780091917159. Our Book No: 21915. $30 AUD.

26. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian school records: A guide for family historians and local history enthusiasts. Canberra: Self-Published: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $20 AUD.

27. Burns, Ailsa (editor); Bottomley, Gill (editor); Jools, Penny (editor) (1988). The family in the modern world: Australian perspectives (Reprint ed) [Studies in society, no 18]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The editors are Australian academics, Macquarie University. ISBN: 0868611980. Our Book No: 10620. $14 AUD.

28. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent (Reprint ed) [The sub-normal school-child: Volume 1]. London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edgewear, bottom edge lightly stained, cover edges flecked, owner's written name. Heavy. A detailed empirical report the psychology of juvenile crime. This book is complete in itself, but is the first of a series of 3 books on abnormal childhood. Our Book No: 21261. $30 AUD.

29. Bush, Patricia J. (editor); Trakas, Deanna J. (editor); Sanz, Emilio J. (editor); Wirsing, Rolf L. (editor); Vaskilampi, Tuula (editor); Prout, Alan (editor) (1996). Children, medicines, and culture. Binghampton, NY: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 420 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, as new condition, tables. Heavy. A team of medical scholars explore the foundations of medication used in children. Covers a unique multicultural multimethod research endeavour on children's concepts of illness and their cure. ISBN: 1560249374. Our Book No: 7441. $30 AUD.

30. Butler, Ian; Roberts, Gwenda (2004). Social work with children and families: getting into practice (2nd ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084. Our Book No: 23593. $35 AUD.

31. Butler, Rupert (1994). Hitler's young tigers: the chilling true story of the Hitler Youth. City Not Stated: Sheridan Book Company. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1855015749. Our Book No: 12517. $10 AUD.

32. Calder, Jean E. (2007). Where the road leads (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, top corner tip slightly creased front cover, internally clean & excellent. The author has been working with children with disabilities for almost three decades in Lebanon, Egypt and the Gaza Strip. In this inspiring book, Jean shares her life story and offers a rare insight into the daily existence of people in the West Bank and the Gaza Strip. ISBN: 9780733620379. Our Book No: 23797. $20 AUD.

33. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra, Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. The author, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional short stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15 AUD.

34. Cantor, Sheila (1988). Childhood schizophrenia. New York: Guilford Press. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few black & white photos, figures, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). In this original and powerful book, Dr. Cantor explains and enlivens a perennially controversial subject using 54 detailed case histories of schizophrenic children. This book is suitable for programs designed to train mental health professionals to better deal with severely disturbed children. ISBN: 0899627133. Our Book No: 21401. $25 AUD.

35. Carlson, Jon; Sperry, Len; Lewis, Judith A. (2005). Family therapy techniques: integrating and tailoring treatment (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, faint mark fore-edge, tiny bump base spine, small piece missing top edge & top corner rear cover. This book consolidates the gamut of strategies and techniques that abound in the field of family therapy. A review of the major theories and integrative treatments provides the groundwork for tailored approaches to common family problems such as addiction, violence and resultant career issues. This book is an inspiring text for students of all levels, but also an eye-opening read for seasoned practitioners who have long felt confined by the tenets of a single therapy model. ISBN: 1583913602. Our Book No: 23604. $30 AUD.

36. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One couple, four realities: Multiple perspectives on couple therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $25 AUD.

37. Chick, Suzanne (1995). Searching for Charmian: the daughter Charmian Clift gave away discovers the mother she never knew (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 365 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. The author, an adopted child, is surprised to discover that her biological mother is the well-known Australian novelist. ISBN: 0330356542. Our Book No: 16393. $15 AUD.

38. Clement, Mickey (1994). The Irish princess. London: Sceptre. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls growing up in a close-knit Irish-American family in New York. ISBN: 0340618094. Our Book No: 7888. $10 AUD.

39. Cluff, Leighton E. (editor); Binstock, Robert H. (editor) (2001). The lost art of caring: a challenge to health professionals, families, communities, and society (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Some of America's leading experts address the importance of caring, the reasons why it has eroded, and measures that can strengthen caring as provided by health care professionals, families, communities, and society. ISBN: 0801874432. Our Book No: 20502. $30 AUD.

40. Cohen, David (1987). The development of play (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The popular science writer explains the nature and development of play in children. ISBN: 0814714056. Our Book No: 12338. $20 AUD.

41. Cole, Pamela (1997). Cottonwool sandwiches: tales of a country childhood (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Pamela has produced a tantalising record of family life 50 years ago in the northwest slopes and plains district of New South Wales (NSW): the haberdashery department in town, the Wireless, collecting the chips for heating the water, the sugar tongs, the cruet set and the milk jug with its beaded cover on the table - a mass of sense impressions carefully recorded. ISBN: 0864178905. Our Book No: 21575. $15 AUD.

42. Collings, Sally (2007). Sophie's journey: this is the story the Delezio family wants to share with Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This is the inspiring story of a very special little girl. Sophie Delezio survived two accidents. This book traces the path of this remarkable young girl. It is told through her friends and family, hospital staff, emergency workers and high-profile supporters. ISBN: 0732285526. Our Book No: 22800. $20 AUD.

43. Corbett, Barbara (1983). A fistful of buttercups: glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (on the banks of Dora Creek, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12 AUD.

44. Corr, Charles A.; Nabe, Clyde M.; Corr, Donna M. (1993). Death and dying life and living (1st p/b ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. About 530 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0534211380. Our Book No: 9752. $25 AUD.

45. Cuffley, Peter (1999). Family history comes to life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 197 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Heavy. This book has easy-to-understand instructions on what the World Wide Web is and how to find a wealth of documents and images which support and substantiate your family history. With maps, photographs, picture postcards and newspaper extracts, the story of family life from generations ago comes to life. The author tells his own fascinating family history. ISBN: 073440008X. Our Book No: 22975. $55 AUD.

46. Daneman, Denis; Frank, Marcia; Perlman, Kusiel (1999). When a child has diabetes (Reprint ed) [Your personal health series]. Toronto: Key Porter Books / Canadian Medical Association. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. One of a series of books by the Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto. The book describes how families live with having a child with Type I diabetes. ISBN: 1550139436. Our Book No: 3770. $12.50 AUD.

47. Debenham, Arthur E. (1967). All manner of people (1st ed). Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), coloured endpapers, slight browning pages, tape marks front & rear flyleaves, owner's written name & details. Jacket: spine lightly faded, small edge tears, lightly marked. Autobiography of a Sydney magistrate (children's court). This second volume of memoirs of Sydney's best-known magistrate deals with some of the social problems of this day: drinking, gambling, matrimonial tangles, juvenile delinquency, and the tragedy of unloved children. Our Book No: 22978. $20 AUD.

48. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell me I'm here (A moving and courageous story of one family's experience of schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Awarded the Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $13.50 AUD.

49. Douglas, J. W. B. (1972). The home and the school: A study of ability and attainment in the primary school (Reprint ed). London: Panther Books. 224 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny closed tear top edge next to spine front cover, small crease front cover, few tiny dents back cover. Dr Douglas considers at length the domestic and class factors affecting a child's chances within the present educational set-up in Britain. Our Book No: 21449. $10 AUD.

50. Dowling, Cindy; Nicoll, Neil; Thomas, Bernadette (2004). Lessons from my child: parent's experiences of life with a disabled child (1st ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 216 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tips slightly bent. This book is a collection of stories gathered from parents of special-needs children from around the world. These accounts from parents allow rare insights into the challenges of their world, and reveal the extraordinary rollercoaster of emotions many face daily. ISBN: 1876451548. Our Book No: 22622. $25 AUD.

51. Doyle, Celia (1990). Working with abused children (1st ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page, crease bottom edge rear cover, few tiny marks bottom edge, bookshop label front flyleaf. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333480376. Our Book No: 3127. $20 AUD.

52. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of dreams (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, few tiny dents back cover. Sara goes to stay with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back through time and place, to ultimately discover the roots of her family. An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $20 AUD.

53. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

54. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

55. Elkin, Michael (1990). Families under the influence: Changing alcoholic patterns (Reprint ed). New York: Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A family therapist shows how alcoholic families develop, how they train their members, and how a therapist can interrupt their lemming-like march to disaster. He outlines a clear, effective approach to treatment of alcoholic families, based on the family systems intervention of such practitioners as Mara Selvini Palazzoli, John Weakland, Jay Haley and Milton Erickson. ISBN: 0393306704. Our Book No: 14681. $10 AUD.

56. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10 AUD.

57. England, Audrey (selection) (1985). Helping ourselves: Excerpts from newsletters of the Compassionate Friends. Bristol: Compassionate Friends. 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches. Self-help pamphlet for bereaved parents. Our Book No: 2870. $10 AUD.

58. Enright, D. J. (editor) (1983). The Oxford book of death (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. A collection of literary pieces on death and dying, including fiction, poetry and nonfiction. ISBN: 0192141295. Our Book No: 8497. $16.50 AUD.

59. Epstein, June (1995). Giving voice: the story of the Shepherd Centre (1st ed). Sydney: Shepherd Centre. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Dustjacket: minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. This centre for teaching deaf children in Sydney (Australia) was set up by Dr Bruce Shepherd and his wife after the difficult experience of raising their own two deaf children. ISBN: 0646240501. Our Book No: 21979. $20 AUD.

60. Eron, Leonard D. (editor); Gentry, Jacqueline H. (editor); Schlegel, Peggy (editor) (1994). Reason to hope: a psychosocial perspective on violence & youth. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 493 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover scratched), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Heavy (1.2 Kg). These research papers examine current theory and empirical data on youth violence, to help practitioners and policymakers make informed decisions about prevention and intervention. Topics explored include developmental and sociocultural factors (such as guns, media, gangs), ethnic groups and other vulnerable populations, and empirically studied rehabilitation programs. ISBN: 1557982724. Our Book No: 13270. $25 AUD.

61. Farber, Susan L. (1981). Identical twins reared apart: A reanalysis. New York: Basic Books. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A pioneering study of identical (monozygotic) twins who were separated soon after birth. Such twins provide unique indicators about what human characteristics are genetic (hereditary) and which are caused by environment (the nature - nurture debate). ISBN: 0465032281. Our Book No: 1084. $22.50 AUD.

62. Feldman, David Henry; Goldsmith, Lynn T. (1986). Nature's gambit: Child prodigies and the development of human potential (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. A leading psychologist discusses a ten-year-study of six remarkable children. ISBN: 0465048617. Our Book No: 21393. $20 AUD.

63. Feldman, William (2000). Learning and attention disorders: A guide for parents and teachers. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By emeritus professor of pediatrics, University of Toronto. ISBN: 155263115X. Our Book No: 1840. $12 AUD.

64. Flinn, Juliana (editor); Marshall, Leslie (editor); Armstrong, Jocelyn (editor) (1998). Fieldwork and families: constructing new models for ethnographic research (1st ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create an anthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888. Our Book No: 23563. $25 AUD.

65. Flint, Ellen (2005). Every eighteen minutes - coming to terms with a brother's disappearance (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Limelight. 289 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the true story of 26-year-old Glenn Flint. On 14 November 2001, he walked out of the family home, taking nothing with him. His sister Ellen, tells of the family's search for him. ISBN: 097570804X. Our Book No: 22753. $20 AUD.

66. Folks, Homer (1978). The care of destitute neglected and delinquent children [NASW classics series]. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear, owner's written name. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763. Our Book No: 10035. $15 AUD.

67. Forrest, John (1994). Eddie's fantastic fortnight (1st ed). Melbourne, Knoxfield: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing & few tiny dents back cover. A children's picture story about a bored boy, and how he changed his attitude after spending a fortnight with his grandfather. The bright colourful illustrations are very appealing. ISBN: 0867886161. Our Book No: 22972. $20 AUD.

68. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50 AUD.

69. Fox, Len (editor); Lindsay, Hilarie (editor) (1993). When I was ten: Memories of childhood 1905 - 1985. Sydney: FAW: Fellowship of Australian Writers. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 120 members of the FAW describe their childhood - valuable oral history about Australia in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0909497699. Our Book No: 12148. $15 AUD.

70. Franklin, A. White (editor); White Franklin, A. (editor); Fairfield, Letita (foreword) (1960). The care of invalid and crippled children. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 159 pp. Paperback small, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, owner's written name. Experts have written a book as requested by the Invalid Children's Aid Association. Of use to social workers responsible for the care of physically disabled children. Our Book No: 11525. $20 AUD.

71. Friedman, Reva C. (editor); Shore, Bruce M. (editor) (2000). Talents unfolding: cognition and development. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 279 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Collected academic research from developmental, educational, cognitive and professional psychologists on talent, giftedness and genius - and how it can be encouraged, particularly in children. Also explores the nature of creativity and domain-specific expertise. ISBN: 1557986436. Our Book No: 13274. $45 AUD.

72. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $25 AUD.

73. Frydenberg, Erica (1997). Adolescent coping: theoretical and research perspectives (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked. Provides a clear and comprehensive account of the latest thinking on coping, illustrated throughout by the voices of young people. Practitioners and students of psychology, social work, sociology, education and youth and community work, as well as parents and adolescents, will find this book helpful. ISBN: 0415112125. Our Book No: 23217. $20 AUD.

74. Gallup Jr, George; Proctor, William (with) (1982). Adventures in immortality (A look beyond the threshold of death). London: Souvenir Press. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The international pollster discusses survival of death. ISBN: 0070227543. Our Book No: 6264. $15 AUD.

75. Gardner, Nuala (2007). A friend like Henry: the remarkable true story of an autistic boy and the dog that unlocked his world (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, black & white drawing, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. The author is a community nurse and qualified midwife and mother of Dale and Amy, both of whom have autism. This is the inspiring account of a family's struggle to break into their son's autistic world and how a beautiful Golden Retriever made a real difference and opened up their son's world, and transformed their lives. ISBN: 9780340952740. Our Book No: 22639. $30 AUD.

76. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10 AUD.

77. Garvey, Catherine (1991). Play (2nd or enlarged ed) [Developing child series]. London: FontanaPress. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0006862241. Our Book No: 10651. $11 AUD.

78. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, crease in front cover, bookplate (review copy). As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20 AUD.

79. Glasser, Ralph (1986). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 207 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, page edges lightly browned. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0701131489. Our Book No: 11008. $15 AUD.

80. Goertzel, Victor; Goertzel, Mildred G. (1962). Cradles of eminence: a provocative study of the childhoods of over 400 famous twentieth-century men and women (1st ed). Boston: Little Brown. 362 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, inside covers & some pages lightly foxed & corners creased, minor foxing edges, small mark bottom corner first three pages, old sticker mark inside front cover. This entertaining and revealing book is an original study of the parentage, education, and early environments of hundreds of eminent people. Based on years of research, it provides startling answers to many far-reaching and fundamental questions about the nature of creativity. A valuable resource for anyone interested in children, in the components of fame, and in the development of human creativity. ISBN: 0316318469. Our Book No: 22922. $15 AUD.

81. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race awareness in young children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed, minor edgewear, slight wear top and bottom spine. Discusses a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $12 AUD.

82. Gregory, Susan; Bishop, Juliet; Sheldon, Lesley (1995). Deaf young people and their families: developing understanding. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 361 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. An 18-year longitudinal follow-up study a sample of deaf children in Britain. ISBN: 0521419778. Our Book No: 7047. $25 AUD.

83. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant of German - Austrian families. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25 AUD.

84. Guarnieri, Patrizia (1993). A case of child murder: law and science in nineteenth-century Tuscany (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor creases & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight crease first few pages. Between 1873 and 1875 four children disappeared without trace from a small village in Tuscany. The suspect was caught and brought to trial. In this book, the author examines in detail the ensuing murder trial: the brief investigation leading quickly to the confession of the alleged killer and his indictment, the course of the insanity trial which followed, the enormous attention which it drew, and the medical, legal and public reactions to the conviction. This book is a meticulous and engaging reconstruction of an important episode in the history of law and medicine. ISBN: 0745609031. Our Book No: 22977. $30 AUD.

85. Hall, Ken; McFerran, Monika (with) (2001). What next you bastard. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of ordinary Australian bloke who had the misfortune to spend much of his childhood in hospital - thus he never learned to read and write. He describes how he managed to overcome this disadvantage in adult life. ISBN: 0868067059. Our Book No: 6238. $18.50 AUD.

86. Hampson, Amanda; Jurd, Elizabeth (with) (2001). Take me home: families living with Alzheimer's: a compassionate and insightful journey into the world of Alzheimer's (Reprint ed). Dora Creek, NSW: Rezolv in Print. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This accessible, easy-to-read book will take you on a vivid journey through the family experience of Alzheimer's in the company of those who understand - the parents, children and grandchildren of people suffering Alzheimer's. ISBN: 0957805802. Our Book No: 21853. $30 AUD.

87. Hart, John; Rosen, Joan (photos); Berry, Wendell (foreword) (1991). Farming on the edge: Saving family farms in Marin County, California. Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 174 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny edge tear top of spine. A group of four women enlisted the help of author John Hart to weave their agricultural research into this moving tale of subsistence farming in California. ISBN: 0520071735. Our Book No: 20304. $16.50 AUD.

88. Hawthorne, Lesleyanne (1988). Making it in Australia (1st ed). Victoria: Edward Arnold. 267 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. This book examines Australia through the eyes of migrant families from ten different ethnic groups trying to achieve their dreams in this country. The author captures the passion, the excitement, the pain and hard work, the adventure of being a migrant. ISBN: 0713183209. Our Book No: 21454. $15 AUD.

89. Hewitt, Anthony (1995). Children of the Empire. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The story of the lives of Anthony Hewitt and Elizabeth Hayley Bell, spanning two world wars, and the last days of the British Empire in Asia. Includes escape from a Japanese POW camp, leading across China and India. ISBN: 0864177232. Our Book No: 18636. $18 AUD.

90. Hillary, Eve (1997). Children of a toxic harvest: An environmental biography (An environmental autobiography) (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian books / Thomas C. Lothian. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. True story of Eve Hillary, a registered nurse, and her children, whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environment. ISBN: 0850918502. Our Book No: 20309. $15 AUD.

91. Hinton, John (1984). Dying (2nd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10 AUD.

92. Holborow, Barbara (1997). Those tracks on my face. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 191 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, top edge lightly rubbed. By a former Australian children's court magistrate. A mind-opening journey into the world of children in trouble. She describes her challenges in trying to improve the juvenile justice system. ISBN: 0855617381. Our Book No: 6727. $15 AUD.

93. Holden, Robert (2000). Orphans of history: the forgotten children of the First Fleet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good only plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, top corner tips creased some pages, pages lightly browned. The author tells the story of the approx. 50 children who accompanied the 1500 adults who were brought as convicts to Australia on the First Fleet. ISBN: 187648554X. Our Book No: 7933. $20 AUD.

94. Horn, Peter; Kadman, Cristina (sketches) (2005). The best father of all (Reprint ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This delightful children's book, a sequel to When I Grow Up, shows how a father turtle and his baby turtle learn to communicate. The large soft clear and colourful illustrations and easy-to-read will text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0735819777. Our Book No: 22165. $14 AUD.

95. Howe, Michael J. A. (1992). The origins of exceptional abilities (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Investigates the circumstances in which children and young people acquire outstanding skills and knowledge. Michael Howe uses both psychological and biographical evidence to explore the background factors which enable some to make exceptional progress in their earliest years, progress that can prepare the child for great achievements in later years. ISBN: 0631185615. Our Book No: 21134. $50 AUD.

96. Howkins, Chris (1995). Daisy chains: Plants of childhood (1st ed). Surrey: Self-Published: Chris Howkins. 95 pp. Hardback trade, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A historical look at fact and folklore of the flowers and trees in Britain that played their part in past childhoods. Wooden toys, games, sweets and child-raising are all discussed in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0951934880. Our Book No: 20705. $15 AUD.

97. Hull, Robin; Ellis, Mary; Sargent, Vicki (1989). Teamwork in palliative care: a multidisciplinary approach to the care of patients with advanced cancer (1st ed). Oxford: Radcliff Medical Press. 160 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & some pages bent, minor biro underlining, light creasing front cover, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book is written for general practitioners, junior hospital staff and nurses involved in the care of people with advanced cancer at home or in hospital. ISBN: 1870905261. Our Book No: 22720. $15 AUD.

98. Hyde, Dudley (1996). Betty & me: a love story (1st ed). Melbourne: Mandarin. 92 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. A story of love and courage. The family doctor wrote the word that would change Dudley and Betty Hyde's life forever. After 54 years together, sharing children and grandchildren, Betty had Alzheimer's. ISBN: 1863305203. Our Book No: 22449. $12 AUD.

99. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for death: a study of the theme of death in the hidden literature on eating disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges slightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of other publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $30 AUD.

100. Jalland, Pat (2006). Changing ways of death in twentieth-century Australia: war, medicine and the funeral business (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 409 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Pat Jalland looks at death and the World Wars, and the impact of medicine - with many stories drawn from letters and diaries. Cancer, euthanasia, palliative care, the funeral business, cemeteries and cremation are covered. ISBN: 0868409057. Our Book No: 21041. $30 AUD.

101. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug ... and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128. $20 AUD.

102. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug ... and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons, copy 2. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128A. $20 AUD.

103. Jensen, Peter S. (editor); Hoagwood, Kimberly Eaton (editor) (2008). Improving children's mental health through parent empowerment: a guide to assisting Families (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly bent. This guide is intended to provide parent advisors with a comprehensive tool for improving their professional effectiveness. It is a resource for parents in helping and empowering other parents to learn how to get their children's mental health needs met. ISBN: 9780195320909. Our Book No: 23577. $30 AUD.

104. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22 AUD.

105. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 1310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661. $30 AUD.

106. Jung, C. G. (1991). The development of personality. London: Routledge. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Selected essays from Jung's work that outline his theory of child development, including the important role of the psychology of parents and teachers. Contains a fascinating snapshot from the life of a little girl called Anna, and a stimulating discussion of marriage as a psychological relationship. ISBN: 0415071747. Our Book No: 12989. $25 AUD.

107. Kalish, Richard A. (1984). Death, grief, and caring relationships (2nd, reprint ed). Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 350 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0534036309. Our Book No: 10896. $20 AUD.

108. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Death, dying, transcending [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 3]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 089503011X. Our Book No: 5731. $25 AUD.

109. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Caring relationships: The dying and the bereaved [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 2]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030101. Our Book No: 13562. $17.50 AUD.

110. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1985). The final transition [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 5]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030438. Our Book No: 2623. $17.50 AUD.

111. Kaufmman, Miriam (2000). Helping your teen overcome depression: A guide for parents (1st ed). Toronto: Key Porter Books. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Addresses many of the specific concerns of parents, and of teenagers themselves. Dr Kaufman outlines the warning signs of suicide and offers professional advice on how it can be prevented. This book is a useful guide for parents and teenagers, teachers, guidance counselors and all those who work with adolescents. ISBN: 1552632784. Our Book No: 21459. $15 AUD.

112. Kent, Jacqueline (1991). In the half light: reminiscences of growing up in Australia 1900 - 1970 (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark edges, minor edgewear. A child growing up during the Depression does not remember statistics of the unemployed or details of government welfare programs. He or she remembers going to the corner shop and asking for 'specks' of spoiled fruit given away for nothing, or hiding shoes in a culvert on the way to school because poor kids in the class beat up the richer kids who wore them. This book is about the way adults remember the other world of their childhood. It is an absorbing collection of the reminiscences of people who grew up in Australia between 1900 and 1970. ISBN: 0868244481. Our Book No: 22917. $20 AUD.

113. Key, Sarah (1991). Freddie: A diary of a cot death. London: Heinemann. 104 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, vas new condition (in as new dustjacket). An account of bereavement, after her son dies of SIDS. Royalties to the National SIDS Council of Australia. ISBN: 0434383708. Our Book No: 7059. $10.50 AUD.

114. Knight, Bernard; Countess of Limerick (foreword) (1983). Sudden death in infancy: The cot death syndrome. London: Faber & Faber. 172 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0571130666. Our Book No: 1806. $10 AUD.

115. Korem, Dan (1994). Suburban gangs: the affluent rebels (1st ed). Richardson, TX: International Focus Press. 281 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Written by an American investigative journalist. This comprehensive book illuminates a trend that is likely to be with us into the next century and provides invaluable information for anyone who must confront juvenile delinquency (gangs) in city suburbs. ISBN: 0963910310. Our Book No: 22056. $25 AUD.

116. Kuba, Cheryl A. (2006). Navigating the journey of aging parents: what care receivers want (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at a new approach to the field of gerontology. Explores issues of housing, spirituality, personal care, and death. Draws on interviews with aging people and discusses common caregiver mistakes and misinterpretations, what to expect when an aging parent moves in, and how to care for an aging parent from afar. ISBN: 0415952883. Our Book No: 23482. $25 AUD.

117. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1977). Questions and answers on death and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Macmillan. 177 pp. Paperback small, as new condition. Psychiatrist answers questions about accepting the end of life, suicide, terminal illness, euthanasia. ISBN: 0020891504. Our Book No: 10217. $10 AUD.

118. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1982). Living with death and dying (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread, pages slightly browned. Written at the insistent request of parents of dying children, this book explains the different languages used by terminally ill adults and children. Discusses the way children regard death and how they relate it to their own lives, etc. ISBN: 0285649574. Our Book No: 9913. $10.50 AUD.

119. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The wheel of life: a memoir of living and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $20 AUD.

120. Kuttner, Leora (1996). A child in pain: how to help, what to do (1st ed). City Not Stated: Hartley & Marks. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, very minor edgewear, old price marks. This book is an indispensable guide for parents who want to help when their child is hurting. ISBN: 0881791288. Our Book No: 21978. $40 AUD.

121. Lambert, Moira (1990). A suburban girl: Australia 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor marks on front & back of dustjacket, edge tears. Story of an Australian girl born at the end of the Great War (WW1) into a middle-class Melbourne family, who later lived in Sydney, Brisbane and the south-west Queensland bush. ISBN: 0732901383. Our Book No: 20473. $13.50 AUD.

122. Lang, Susan S.; Patt, Richard B. (1994). You don't have to suffer: A complete guide to relieving cancer pain for patients and their families (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Written by one of America's leading cancer pain experts, and science writer Susan Lang, this book is an invaluable, no-nonsense handbook for anyone with cancer, for carers, and for the Doctors and Nurses who treat these patients. ISBN: 0195084187. Our Book No: 8388. $25 AUD.

123. Lang, Tesse; Lang, Moshe (1986). Corrupting the young and other stories of a family therapist (1st ed). Melbourne, North Balwyn: Rene Gordon. 169 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. The authors many years experience as family therapists have provided the raw material for these delightful short stories. This satisfying collection of stories will appeal to the professional and the lay reader. ISBN: 0949208019. Our Book No: 23818. $20 AUD.

124. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10 AUD.

125. Lazarus, Kenneth (1999). Conquering kids cancer: Triumphs and tragedies of a children's cancer doctor (1st ed). Houston, TX: Emerald Ink Publishing. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few corners turned back towards end of book. This book is written from the heart of a very compassionate American medical doctor. ISBN: 1885373228. Our Book No: 20159. $12 AUD.

126. Le Mottee, Gerry (2005). A fair skinned boy in Ceylon (1st ed). Woodend, Qld: Phoenix Publications. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor white-ink corrections, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Vivid memoir of his childhood in Ceylon. The author immigrated to Australia in 1962 and was employed in the profession of social work, specialising in children's rights. This book portrays a unique ancestral lineage of mixed racial groups from the West and East. ISBN: 0975816209. Our Book No: 23622. $25 AUD.

127. Lees, Jim (editor) (1997). A legacy under threat? Family farming in Australia (1st ed). Armidale, NSW: University of New England Press. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, covers slightly creased, very slightly silverfished (inside front cover). This book is an important source for those wishing to understand the complex factors that will determine the future of family farming in Australia. It is written for both the general reader and the serious student of the Australian farming scene. ISBN: 1875821368. Our Book No: 22596. $35 AUD.

128. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20 AUD.

129. Lewis, Claire; Davis, Kelly (1991). 35 up: The book of the Granada TV series (1st p/b ed). London: Network Books / BBC Enterprises. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the book of the fifth program in the award-winning documentary series filmed for BBC TV which started with a group of children aged 7 in 1964. The children were re-filmed every seven years to find out how they had changed. An historical and social record of modern day Britain - the book is also a personal account of the lives of a group of families as they confront issues which touch us all. ISBN: 0563362022. Our Book No: 21141. $20 AUD.

130. Lewis, David; Greene, James (1983). Your child's drawings: Their hidden meaning. London: Hutchinson. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0091513316. Our Book No: 2769. $16.50 AUD.

131. Liddicut, Jan; Yencken, Susie (illustrations) (1986). Jason goes to stay with Dad. Melbourne: Ossie Books / Greenhouse Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture story that teaches about separated parents. ISBN: 0949087033. Our Book No: 16781. $10 AUD.

132. Lifton, Robert Jay; Olson, Eric (1974). Living and dying. London: Wildwood House. 156 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0704501236. Our Book No: 10481. $15 AUD.

133. Light, Paul; Littleton, Karen (1999). Social processes in children's learning [Cambridge studies in cognitive and perceptual development]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book focuses on children's learning and problem solving behaviour. ISBN: 0521596912. Our Book No: 20092. $25 AUD.

134. Lilleyman, John S. (2000). Childhood leukaemia: The facts (2nd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 148 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, security sticker. ISBN: 019263142X. Our Book No: 3600A. $13.50 AUD.

135. Loewenthal, Clare (1996). The substance from the shadow (1st ed). City Not Stated: Pen Skill Pty Ltd. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Her battle with anorexia nervosa. Clare does not offer any simplistic cures for such a complex disease; however this is a book of hope. ISBN: 0646301330. Our Book No: 23790. $25 AUD.

136. Loney, Jan (editor) (1987). The young hyperactive child: answers to questions about diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment. New York: Haworth Press. 178 pp. Hardback, very good condition. A collection of academic research papers on hyperactivity (attention-deficit disorder), as previously published in the Journal of Children in Contemporary Society. ISBN: 0866566708. Our Book No: 11366. $20 AUD.

137. Lord, Janet Deveson (1987). When a baby suddenly dies: Cot death - the impact and effects (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 279 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. By a professional helper for the SIDS Foundation in Australia. ISBN: 0855721626. Our Book No: 7696. $12 AUD.

138. Lorimer, David (1990). Whole in one: The near-death experience and the ethic of interconnectedness. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, copy 2. By director of the Scientific and Medical Network. The author draws on world-wide traditions of the afterlife and near-death experiences (NDEs) to posit an intrinsic moral order at work within the universe. ISBN: 0140192581. Our Book No: 12093A. $12 AUD.

139. Lovecky, Deirdre V. (2006). Different minds: gifted children with AD/HD, Asperger syndrome, and other learning deficits (4th impression ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 525 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, minor red biro underlining (four lines on two pages). Written by a clinical child psychologist at the Gifted Resource Centre of New England, specializing in the needs of gifted children, adolescents and their families. This book provides an insight into the challenges and benefits specific to gifted children with attention difficulties. There is a wealth of practical and background information for anyone working or living with such children. ISBN: 1853029645. Our Book No: 23260. $25 AUD.

140. Lowe, Virginia (2007). Stories, pictures & reality: two children tell (1st ed). Oxon: Routledge. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease top corner fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book is a naturalistic study by a mother who documented her children's encounters with literature from their earliest months to adolescence and beyond. This very special book will be of interest to students, researchers and academics involved in early literacy, and to anyone who has an interest in how children learn to read. ISBN: 9780415397247. Our Book No: 23395. $35 AUD.

141. Lukas, Christopher; Seiden, Henry M. (2007). Silent grief: living in the wake of suicide (Reprint revised and updated ed). Philadelphia, PA: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a book for and about suicide survivors - those who have been left behind by the suicide of a friend or loved one. The author is a suicide survivor himself - several members of his family have taken their own lives, and the book draws on his experiences, as well as those of numerous other suicide survivors. These personal testimonies are combined with the professional expertise of Seiden, a psychologist and psychoanalytic psychotherapist. This book gives valuable insights into living in the wake of suicide and provides useful strategies and support for those affected by suicide, as well as professionals in the field of psychology, social work and medicine. ISBN: 9781843108474. Our Book No: 23673. $30 AUD.

142. Lundman, Richard J. (1984). Prevention and control of juvenile delinquency (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a complete description and careful analysis of major juvenile delinquency prevention and control projects. ISBN: 0195034511. Our Book No: 21108. $30 AUD.

143. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why don't people listen? Solving the communication problem. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, autograph (author's written name on title page), cover slightly soiled, edges slightly foxed. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321. $65 AUD.

144. Macnab, Francis (1989). Life after loss: getting over grief, getting on with life (10th revised ed). Sydney: Millennium Books. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. This books sets out a positive approach to dealing with loss. Full of real-life anecdotes from Dr. Macnab's wide experience and written in a highly readable style, this book will be helpful for the grieving, those close to them and their counselors. The author is the Founder of the Cairnmiller Institute, Melbourne. ISBN: 0855748796. Our Book No: 22436. $15 AUD.

145. Margolis, Otto (editor) (1985). Loss, grief, and bereavement: a guide for counseling [Foundation of thanatology series, volume 4]. New York: Praeger Scientific. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $30 AUD.

146. Martin, Carol (2003). Just like us: Parenting children with intellectual disabilities (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Written by the mother of twin girls, Melissa and Rebecca, who were born with an intellectual disability and cerebral palsy. It is a warm inspiring story written in a practical way from direct experience. ISBN: 0734405464. Our Book No: 20385. $15 AUD.

147. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (1999). The emperor's embrace: reflections of animal families and fatherhood. New York: Pocket Books. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0965731324. Our Book No: 6202. $13.50 AUD.

148. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2000). The emperor's embrace: fatherhood in evolution. London, Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0099285053. Our Book No: 6202A. $10 AUD.

149. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10 AUD.

150. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50 AUD.

151. McGill, Craig (2002). Do no harm? Munchausen syndrome by proxy (1st ed). London: Vision Paperbacks / Sheena Dewan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book confronts a crucial childcare issue of our time: the parent who deliberately injures her own child. Using scientific evidence and case studies from three continents, the author examines the psychological damage caused to the children involved and the sometimes fatal consequences of a misdiagnosis. ISBN: 1901250482. Our Book No: 21993. $22 AUD.

152. McLean, George (compiler & editor) (2001). Loss and grief our stories: a collection of stories on loss and grief (1st ed). Sydney: Rose Education Pty Ltd. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, internally excellent. An Australian collection of very special stories about bereavement. ISBN: 0957891601. Our Book No: 21829. $15 AUD.

153. McNess, Jan (2003). The thirteenth night: a mother's story of the life and death of her son (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 319 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bookplate (review copy). The author tells the story of her son's life and death. This book is part biography, part memoir, part social investigation. On 13 September 1993, Flight Lieutenant Jeremy McNess and his navigator Flight Lieutenant Mark Cairns-Cowan were killed when the F-111 they were flying plunged into the ground at Guyra in northern NSW. ISBN: 1863683976. Our Book No: 22730. $18 AUD.

154. McQueen, Michael (2008). The 'new' rules of engagement: a guide to understanding & connecting with Generation Y (2nd ed). Sydney: Nexgen Impact. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Generation Y comprises the highly influential segment of the population born between the late 1980s and 1990s. In this book, the author provides unique insight into the Generation Y mindset. ISBN: 9780646494890. Our Book No: 23669. $25 AUD.

155. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10 AUD.

156. Medinnus, Gene R. (1976). Child study and observation guide (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 183 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, faint rubber stamps. The classic short textbook on research methods for the psychological study of children. ISBN: 047159024X. Our Book No: 1305. $10 AUD.

157. Meier, Barry (2003). Pain killer: A wonder drug's trail of addiction and death (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Pain Killer chronicles the rise of the multibillion dollar pain management industry and lays bare its excesses and abuses (for example, the flawed wonder drug oxycontin). ISBN: 1579546382. Our Book No: 20544. $20 AUD.

158. Melson, Gail F. (2001). Why the wild things are: animals in the lives of children (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. Discusses the importance of animals in children's lives. The author shows how animals enrich the lives and learning abilities of children. A very special book which would be of interest to all animal lovers. ISBN: 0674017528. Our Book No: 20805. $20 AUD.

159. Middleton, Margaret R.; Francis, Sarah H. (1976). Yuendumu and its children: life and health on an Aboriginal settlement (1st ed). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 220 pp. Paperback small octavo, good plus only condition, tables, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight bump base spine, tiny tear top of spine, faint foxing edges & title page, cover very slightly silverfished. This book reports the work and findings of the Aboriginal Infant Morbidity Project carried out between 1969 and 1971 at Yuendumu, a government settlement for Aborigines in Central Australia. ISBN: 0642021252. Our Book No: 23758. $18 AUD.

160. Millam, Rosalind (2000). Anti-discriminatory practice: A guide for workers in childcare and education (Reprint ed). London: Continuum. 216 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Includes discrimination according to race, culture and religion. ISBN: 0826451993. Our Book No: 7923. $20 AUD.

161. Miller, Alice (1991). The untouched key: tracing childhood trauma in creativity and destructiveness (Reprint ed). New York: Anchor. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top of spine slightly rubbed, faint foxing on edges, frontispiece. The author talks about creativity and destructive behaviour in children who have suffered trauma. ISBN: 0385267649. Our Book No: 22813. $15 AUD.

162. Miller, Virginia (2008). Eat your dinner! A story about table manners (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor creasing of cover corners & pages. A children's story about eating dinner in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311860. Our Book No: 22367. $15 AUD.

163. Miller, Virginia (2008). Get into bed! A story about going to sleep (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's story about going to bed in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311846. Our Book No: 22945. $15 AUD.

164. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

165. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A multidisciplinary approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, front cover corner tip creased, spine very slightly creased. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221. $27.50 AUD.

166. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A multidisciplinary approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good plus only condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, inside covers repaired, spine very slightly creased, copy 2. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221A. $27.50 AUD.

167. Money, Emma (2006). The words inside: my journey through cystic fibrosis, friendship, love and life (1st ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, one colour photo inside front cover, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine, pages slightly browned. In this very special book the author tells her story about having cystic fibrosis. Sophie has been on the ABC'S Australian Story, where she spoke about her illness, and the heartache encountered when two families meet for the first time, adoptive and biological. This is a very inspiring story, and despite her trauma, she won girlfriend of the year and met her soul mate. ISBN: 1741662125. Our Book No: 23370. $20 AUD.

168. Morse, Melvin; Perry, Paul (with); Moody, Raymond A. (foreword) (1991). Closer to the light: Learning from children's near-death experiences. London: Souvenir Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 028563030X. Our Book No: 14451. $22.50 AUD.

169. Muir, Marcie; Liddle, David (photos) (1977). Australian children's book illustrators [Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 78 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour & black & white drawings. A short survey of Australian children's book illusators, including potted biograpgies of the main artists. Contains numerous beautiful full-page colour illustrations. ISBN: 072510256X. Our Book No: 7176. $20 AUD.

170. Munster, Andrew M. (1993). Severe burns: a family guide to medical and emotional recovery [Johns Hopkins health book]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), tables, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Written by the staff of the Baltimore Regional Burn Center. Our Book No: 10338. $22.50 AUD.

171. Noble, Paul; Noble, Fay (editor) (2006). Noble spirit (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: Paul Noble. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. The author writes about his life. He grew up in the era 'where children were expected to be seen and not heard'. This especially applied to those who were described as 'Wards of the State', a position that Paul found himself in. This is an inspirational book that will make you laugh and cry. ISBN: 0646463799. Our Book No: 22577. $35 AUD.

172. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

173. Nuland, Sherwin B. (2004). The doctor's plague: Germs, childbed fever, and the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis. New York: Norton. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top corner tip flyleaf cut off, minor edgewear. This is the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis, remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctor's must 'scrub up' before examining patients. ISBN: 039332625X. Our Book No: 20796. $15 AUD.

174. O'Farrell, Timothy J.; Fals-Stewart, William (2006). Behavioral couples therapy for alcoholism and drug abuse. New York: Guilford Press. 436 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, checklists, appendices. Heavy. A practical guide to an empirically sound method for treating people with substance abuse problems and families. Behavioral couples therapy (BCT) concentrates on both substance use and relationship issues, and is compatible with 12-step treatment methods. Includes how to implement a recovery contract to support abstinence, work with clients to increase positive activities, improve communication, and reduce relapse. The appendices contain a session-by-session treatment manual and 70 reproducible checklists, forms, and client education posters. ISBN: 1593853246. Our Book No: 13074. $45 AUD.

175. O'Kelly, Eugene (2006). Chasing daylight: how my forthcoming death transformed my life (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (corners lightly rubbed). The author was diagnosed with late-stage brain cancer in May 2005. This very special book is an account of his final journey. Starting from the time of his diagnosis and concluded upon his death less than four months later, this book is his unforgettable story. ISBN: 0071471723. Our Book No: 23903. $20 AUD.

176. O'Neill, John (2004). Civic capitalism: the state of childhood (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 132 pp. Hardback tall, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper. Identifies childhood as the state where our notions of civic well-being are tested. He examines the current surrender to global capitalism and market elites that exploit national riches of civic society, education, health, the rule of law, and social security, and challenges us to refocus our attention on the needs of children and the poor. ISBN: 0802039154. Our Book No: 22000. $20 AUD.

177. O'Rourke, Vince (2008). I wish I were a leper: the diary of one couple's struggle with fear, faith and Alzheimer's (1st ed). Hamilton, QLD: Lumino Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly pulled. A story of love and courage. The author became a full-time carer for his wife, Margaret, suffering from Alzheimer's disease, in 2000. ISBN: 9780977599363. Our Book No: 23660. $25 AUD.

178. Oliver, David (2002). Motor neurone disease - a family affair (2nd impression ed) [Overcoming common problems series]. London: Sheldon Press. 84 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease in fore-edge front cover & few pages. The author is a leading international expert on the care of people with MND, and in this book he shows how to treat not just the physical effects but also the emotional ones. ISBN: 0859697053. Our Book No: 23605. $15 AUD.

179. Ostheimer, Nancy C. (editor); Ostheimer, John M. (editor) (1976). Life or death - who controls? New York: Springer Publishing. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0826120210. Our Book No: 9844. $20 AUD.

180. Parkes, Colin Murray (1986). Bereavement: studies of grief in adult life (2nd ed). London: Tavistock Publications. 265 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, unmarked library pocket front pastedown. Since the first edition in 1972, this book has become the most authoritative work of its kind. Widely used in the training of doctors, nurses, social workers, clergy, lawyers, funeral directors and others whose work gives them the opportunity to meet and to help the bereaved. The aim of this updated edition is to impart a greater understanding of grief and grieving to those carers, thus enabling them to help more effectively. ISBN: 0422607304. Our Book No: 6843. $15 AUD.

181. Paz, Ruth (1990). Paths to empowerment: Ten years of early childhood work in Israel. The Hague: Bernard van Leer Foundation. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Summarises her 10 years of community development and childhood education programs in Israel. ISBN: 906195018X. Our Book No: 6717. $13.50 AUD.

182. Pusey, Michael (2003). The experience of Middle Australia: the dark side of economic reform (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables, figures. This study concerns the experiences of 400 Australians regarding their work, family and community - creating a striking picture of an anxious Australian society during a period of rapid economic restructuring. He mounts a moral and intellectual counter-argument against unrestrained economic reform. ISBN: 0521658446. Our Book No: 12797. $20 AUD.

183. Queller, Jessica (2008). Pretty is what changes: impossible choices, the breast cancer gene, and how I defied my destiny (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scratch front cover, top corner rear cover creased. After her mother died of cancer, the author took the test for a BRCA mutation - the genetic marker for breast and ovarian cancer. The test came back positive, meaning she had an 85% chance of getting cancer herself. This book reaches beyond those who have been directly touched by cancer, and will inspire debate among all who appreciate the difficult choices that come with balancing love, family, career and life as a whole. ISBN: 9781741666328. Our Book No: 23610. $20 AUD.

184. Raphael, Beverley (1987). The anatomy of bereavement: a handbook for the caring professions. London: Hutchinson. 440 pp. Paperback thick octavo, good-very good condition, cover corners creased, spine slightly creased, minor pencil underlining, owner's written name. This standard textbook - by a psychiatry professor, University of New South Wales - describes (with numerous case histories) the experience of bereavement, and how the effects of loss differ at different stages of life. Contains chapters on disasters, caring for the bereaved, and living with loss. ISBN: 0091569516. Our Book No: 4281. $30 AUD.

185. Reynolds, Trish (1990). Tricia's song: an incest survivor's story. Melbourne: Sun Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Autobiography of a medical doctor who previously wrote Your Cancer, Your Life. She began to recall memories of childhood sexual abuse. The book is an account of her healing journey. ISBN: 0725106034. Our Book No: 2454. $11 AUD.

186. Richardson, Rosamond (1991). Talking about bereavement. London: Optima. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0356202364. Our Book No: 2660. $10 AUD.

187. Riley, Lin; Riley, Sam (2001). The life of Riley (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The moving story of three women - grandmother, mother and daughter - and how their shared qualities of strength and determination helped each of them through their darkest hours. In this book Lin Riley, the mother of olympic swimmer Sam Riley, goes on a search for her biological parents. ISBN: 1740510879. Our Book No: 22666. $20 AUD.

188. Ring, Kenneth; Moody, Raymond A. (introduction) (1980). Life at death: A scientific investigation of the near-death experience. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edges slightly foxed), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), owner's written name on title page. ISBN: 0698110323. Our Book No: 1111. $25 AUD.

189. Robbins, Joy (editor) (1983). Caring for the dying patient and the family [Lippincott nursing series]. London: Harper & Row. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063182491. Our Book No: 15126. $15 AUD.

190. Roberts, Dulcie (1985). When we were kids: Australiana. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 106 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, written dedication to owner. Memories of life in early South Australia. Assisted by the South Australian Jubilee 150 Board. ISBN: 0958940509. Our Book No: 1527. $12.50 AUD.

191. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12 AUD.

192. Rodman, Karen E. (2003). Asperger's Syndrome and adults - is anyone listening? Essays and poems by partners, parents and family members of adults with Asperger's Syndrome (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book gathers together letters, thoughts and poems that give a voice to the loneliness, frustration and love felt by many individuals who are close to those with AS. ISBN: 1843107511. Our Book No: 22968. $30 AUD.

193. Rosenberg, Ronald; Greening, Deborah; Windell, James (2003). Conquering postpartum depression: a proven plan for recovery (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear, tiny marks edges, internally excellent. Based on original research and clinical practice, this book provides a scientifically proven plan for beating postpartum depression. The authors combine their expertise in obstetrics, psychiatry, psychology and parenting to give help to mothers, partners and family members. ISBN: 0738208418. Our Book No: 22034. $18 AUD.

194. Rosswurm, Mary Ann (editor) (1998). Home care for older adults: A guide for families and other caregivers (Reprint ed) [Springer series on geriatric nursing]. New York: Springer Publishing. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Experienced nurses present practical advice for working with older adults at home, and their best solutions to daily care problems such as confusion / behaviour problems, and preventing falls. ISBN: 0826112315. Our Book No: 9607. $20 AUD.

195. Rushton, Jeff (editor) (1972). ABC children's radio book: New South Wales primary grades (Cover title: ABC Radio for primary schools). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, Education Department. 128 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, single-colour drawings, music scores, corner rear cover & last several pages creased. A program guide to educational radio programs for primary school children in New South Wales. Includes plenty of music scores (plus text), as well as the text of a play. Our Book No: 9132. $20 AUD.

196. Rutter, Michael; Maughan, Barbara; Mortimore, Peter; Ouston, Janet (1979). Fifteen thousand hours: Secondary schools and their effects on children (1st ed). London: Open Books. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. A remarkable account of what goes on in British schools and what the effects are likely to be. ISBN: 0729101134. Our Book No: 21279. $15 AUD.

197. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this very special memoir, the author, a distinguished neurologist and master storyteller, writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of the large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. It is an unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $20 AUD.

198. Saunders, Cicely (1983). Beyond all pain: A companion for the suffering and bereaved: A personal selection. London: SPCK. 88 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear. Christian poems to assist bereavement, by the founder of the hospice movement. ISBN: 0281040427. Our Book No: 11940. $10 AUD.

199. Schatz, William H. (1984). Healing a father's grief. Redmond, WA: Medic Publishing. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, rubber stamp. Self-help pamphlet about grief. The author lost his child to leukemia. ISBN: 0934230129. Our Book No: 15696. $10 AUD.

200. Schwarz, Berthold Eric (1971). Parent-child telepathy: Five hundred and five possible episodes in a family: A study of the telepathy of everyday life. New York: Garrett Publications. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket (torn but repaired), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, sticker mark, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. A study by a psychiatrist / parapsychologist of episodes of parent-child telepathy within a family. ISBN: 0912326247. Our Book No: 4266A. $27.50 AUD.

201. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30 AUD.

202. Scott, George Ryley (1937). Practical birth control by nature's method (1st ed) [Cassell health handbooks]. London: Cassell. 101 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good condition only (in good condition only dustjacket), charts, page edges moderately foxed, circular piece removed from jacket where price was printed. Explaining a new natural method of birth control which dispenses with all appliances and chemical contraceptives. This is the only method approved by all religions. Our Book No: 20811. $10 AUD.

203. Segal, Nancy L. (2005). Indivisible by two: lives of extraordinary twins (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edge tear & creases), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, pages excellent. A leading expert on twins delves into the stories behind her research to reveal the profound joys and real-life traumas of 12 remarkable sets of twins, triplets, and quadruplets. ISBN: 0674019334. Our Book No: 23448. $30 AUD.

204. Shayler, Kate (2001). The long way home: the story of a homes kid (1st thus ed). Sydney: Random House. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. The ordeal and loneliness of a white child removed from her family to live in the Burnside Homes for Children. (Most attention in Australia so far has focused on the Aboriginal stolen generation, and on British child migrants.). ISBN: 174051050X. Our Book No: 7510. $15 AUD.

205. Shneidman, Edwin S.; Toynbee, Arnold (foreword) (1975). Deaths of man. London: Millington. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Eminent American medical psychologist examines what the dying process is like from the emotional, sociological and literary viewpoints. ISBN: 0860000354. Our Book No: 10582. $15 AUD.

206. Shuchter, Stephen R. (1986). Dimensions of grief: Adjusting to the death of a spouse [Jossey-Bass social and behavioral science series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 1555420036. Our Book No: 13887. $25 AUD.

207. Skelton, Kathy (1990). Miss Gymkhana, R. G. Menzies and me: small town life in the Fifties (1st ed). Melbourne: McPhee Gribble. 153 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly scuffed. Her story about growing up in a small Victorian town, Sorrento, in the 1950s. ISBN: 869141953. Our Book No: 23702. $20 AUD.

208. Skinner, B. F. (1976). Particulars of my life. London: Jonathan Cape. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First book of a three-part autobiography of the famous but controversial American behavioural psychologist. This part covers childhood in rural Pennsylvania, and his decision to abandon a literary life and study psychology at Harvard. ISBN: 0224013149. Our Book No: 4406. $20 AUD.

209. Smith, Keith (1985). How to get closer to your children (1st ed). Sydney, Surry Hills: Waratah Press. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint mark top edge, spine slightly faded. Written by Australia's 'King of the Kids'. During the past 30 years, this well-known broadcaster and writer has interviewed more than a million children for his 'A Word From Children' and 'Pied Piper' radio and television programs. In this book he encourages parents to take a second look at many entrenched adult attitudes towards children. He shares his own techniques in developing a rapport with children. The book sparkles with humour due to the children who appear in it. ISBN: 0949143057. Our Book No: 23772. $25 AUD.

210. Smith, Lynda (editor); Coleman, Valerie (editor); Bradshaw, Maureen (editor); Casey, Anne (foreword) (2002). Family-centred care: Concept, theory and practice. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. The authors analyse current issues surrounding family-centred care. This book will be of interest for students and qualified nurses working with children and their families in a variety of health care settings. ISBN: 033392293X. Our Book No: 21133. $30 AUD.

211. Smith, Walter J. (1985). Dying in the human life cycle: Psychological, biomedical, and social perspectives (Reprint ed). New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 362 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030717426. Our Book No: 6422. $16.50 AUD.

212. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50 AUD.

213. Souter, Gavin (1989). The idle hill of summer: An Australian childhood 1939 - 1945. Sydney: Imprint / Collins. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The Australian journalist and writer describes his peaceful childhood while the world was at war. ISBN: 0732225612. Our Book No: 9820. $12.50 AUD.

214. Spear, Robert K.; Moak, Michael D. (1989). Surviving hostage situations (1st ed). Leavenworth, KS: Universal Force Dynamics. 118 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Written for families, this book provides easy to understand guidelines on how to survive and recover from the hostage experience. ISBN: 0962262757. Our Book No: 22765. $30 AUD.

215. Star, Leonie; Family Court of Australia (1996). Counsel of perfection: The Family Court of Australia. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A history of this controversial court, set up 20 years previously to revolutionize current practice on divorce settlements in Australia. ISBN: 0195535766. Our Book No: 9635. $16.50 AUD.

216. Stearns, Ann Kaiser (1991). Coming back: Rebuilding lives after crisis and loss (Reprint ed). London: Cedar / Mandarin Paperbacks. 368 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Interviews with dozens of survivors. The author outlines their methods of dealing with pain, acceptance of grief, recognising the turning points, using healing techniques and finding the inner strength to go into a future full of hope. ISBN: 0749305266. Our Book No: 21479. $15 AUD.

217. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15 AUD.

218. Stewart, Elizabeth A. (2003). Exploring twins: towards a social analysis of twinship (1st p/b ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. An original contribution to the growing field of twin studies, and its implications for the understanding of social identity. The book will of interest to specialists in the analysis and social practices of twin relations, those involved through twinship, family ties, educational or other social roles, and anyone fascinated by the intricacies of the wider human family. ISBN: 1403911665. Our Book No: 23489. $30 AUD.

219. Strohm, Kate (2002). Siblings: Brothers and sisters of children with special needs. Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Tells what it is like to grow up with a sister or brother who has a disability or chronic illness. The author is a health professional and journalist who has a sister with cerebral palsy, and she bravely shares her own journey from confusion and distress to greater understanding. ISBN: 1862545804. Our Book No: 11570. $16.50 AUD.

220. Stuckey, E. S. (Ted) (1990). A country boyhood 1908 - 1926. Sydney: Self-Published: E. S. (Ted) Stuckey. 133 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, written & dated dedication to owner. Self-published recollections of a happy childhood and youth, spent in and around Inverell, New South Wales, in the early years of the century, with a short interlude on a sheep station in Queensland. ISBN: 073169659. Our Book No: 20396. $15 AUD.

221. Sutcliffe, Pauline (editor); Tufnell, Guinevere (editor); Cornish, Ursula (editor) (1998). Working with the dying and bereaved: systemic approaches to therapeutic work (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom corner title page & author's dedication page slightly creased. This book shows how therapists can use a systemic approach to help families facing death and bereavement. This approach considers the individual in a broader, more holistic, context than traditional theories. ISBN: 0333669037. Our Book No: 22440. $32 AUD.

222. Swanson, Jan; Cooper, Alan (2005). A physician's guide to coping with death and dying (1st ed). Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, printed on 100% recycled acid-free paper, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages creased. The authors, a physician and a clinical psychologist with many years experience, offer insights to help medical students, residents, physicians, nurses, and others become more aware of the different stages in the dying process, and to learn how to communicate more effectively with patients and their families. They also discuss the ways physicians and other caregivers can learn to reduce their own stress and avoid burnout to achieve balance in their lives and be more effective professionally. ISBN: 077352826. Our Book No: 23234. $25 AUD.

223. Sweet, Melissa (2007). The big fat conspiracy: how to protect your family's health (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 471 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Gives Australian families awareness, understanding and practical advice to help with making healthy changes in their lives. There are many tips for eating well, moving more and promoting children's health and wellbeing. It is also packed with suggestions about how schools, health professionals, governments, business and community leaders can help create healthier environments for children and families. It promotes understanding and empowerment - not guilt and blame. ISBN: 9780733321818. Our Book No: 22728. $27.50 AUD.

224. Sykes, Shelly [Shelley] (2003). Callum's cure: A triumph of positive parenting. Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 237 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top corner creased on front cover, review copy (bookplate). A mother describes her experience of raising a son suffering from cerebral palsy and infantile blindness - a triumph of positive parenting. ISBN: 073181200X. Our Book No: 10973. $12 AUD.

225. Taylor, Eric (1994). The hyperactive child: A parent's guide (2nd ed) [Positive health guides]. London: Optima / Little Brown. 124 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, charts. Discusses the causes and treatments of this highly controversial child behaviour. ISBN: 0356210596. Our Book No: 20504. $10 AUD.

226. Terr, Lenore (1994). Unchained memories: true stories of traumatic memories, lost and found (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. These true stories illustrate how we forget childhood trauma, and they tell us how and why these repressed memories return. ISBN: 0465088236. Our Book No: 21397. $15 AUD.

227. Thompson, Ian (editor) (1979). Dilemmas of dying: A study of the ethics of terminal care [Edinburgh medical group: Moral issues in health care, no 1]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0868400645. Our Book No: 1579. $20 AUD.

228. Tunley, Roul (1964). Kids, crime and chaos: a world report on juvenile delinquency (Reprint ed). New York: Dell Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback small, green-coloured edges, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor foxing inside covers & few pages, minor wear spine ends. The author gives a report about juvenile delinquency from a layman's point of view. Our Book No: 22986. $15 AUD.

229. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50 AUD.

230. Twycross, Alison; Moriarty, Anthony; Betts, Tracy (1998). Paediatric pain management: a multi-disciplinary approach (1st ed). Oxon, UK: Radcliff Medical Press. 182 pp. Paperback tall octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This unique book is for all health care professionals who care for children, both in hospitals and in the community, and has contributions from nurses, doctors and clinical psychologists. It provides the theoretical knowledge required to manage acute and chronic paediatric pain, and discusses both drug and non-drug methods of pain relief. The information is presented in an accessible manner to enable readers to apply it in their daily clinical practice. ISBN: 1857752465. Our Book No: 21975. $45 AUD.

231. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine slightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $18.50 AUD.

232. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18.50 AUD.

233. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20 AUD.

234. Walker, Lou Ann (1986). A loss for words: The story of deafness in the family. London: Fontana. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few page corner tips creased, slight edgewear. The touching American story of being the eldest of three hearing children born to deaf parents. ISBN: 0006371698. Our Book No: 17444. $10 AUD.

235. Warburton, Elizabeth (1998). Private property: a family & a firm: Raine & Horne (1st ed). Sydney: Crossing Press. 181 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, top edge front cover lightly faded, written & dated dedication to owner on title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). About four generations of one family successfully conducting a real estate agency, and doing it with objectives common to them all. The links go back to the dashing Captain Raine who first landed in Sydney in 1814. Recounts fascinating human stories vividly and sympathetically with touches of humour as the details unravel. An unusual business history, fascinating glimpses of our social history, and enough of the larger events to provide balance. (Written dedication is from Max Raine.). ISBN: 0958671354. Our Book No: 22028. $35 AUD.

236. Weber, Zita Annette (2001). Good grief: how to recover from grief, loss or a broken heart (1st ed). Sydney, Double Bay: Margaret Gee. 205 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By counsellor and lecturer in social work, University of Sydney. The author talks about resolving grief, and shows ways this can happen. This book also has some case histories. ISBN: 1875574409. Our Book No: 23428. $20 AUD.

237. Weiner, Florence; Lee, Mathew H. M.; Bell, Harriet (1994). Recovering at home with a heart condition: a practical guide for you and your family (1st ed). New York: Body Press / Perigee Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An excellent guidebook by three medical specialists from the Howard A. Rusk Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine. ISBN: 0399518444. Our Book No: 9870. $10 AUD.

238. Weisfeld, Glenn (1999). Evolutionary principles of human adolescence [Lives in context series / Basic behavioral science series]. New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An American psychologist presents a comprehensive treatment of adolescent development, including an evolutionary perspective, and from comparisons to other species, human cultures and historical periods. ISBN: 0813333172. Our Book No: 4119. $25 AUD.

239. West, D. J. (1986). Delinquency: its roots, careers and prospects (Reprint ed) [Cambridge studies in criminology]. Hants: Gower Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, slight crease spine, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The Cambridge study of delinquency took 20 years - from 1961 to 1981 - to complete. It studies a group of schoolboys from age 8 to 25, searching for reasons why some became delinquent, while others did not; and what happened subsequently to both groups in adult life. This book provides an overview of the findings of the project and reflects upon the implications of these for social policy. ISBN: 0566053039. Our Book No: 22491. $25 AUD.

240. West, D. J. (Donald J.) (1972). The young offender (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 333 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. ISBN: 0140208720. Our Book No: 11856. $10 AUD.

241. Whaite, Anne; Ellis, Judy (1987). From me to you: advice for parents of children with special needs. Sydney: Williams & Wilkins. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This straightforward and sensitive book provides parents of children with special needs with advice they so desperately need at various stages of their child's development. Written by two government disability specialists. ISBN: 0864330510. Our Book No: 11581. $30 AUD.

242. Whelan, Michael (2008). The other country: a father's journey with autism (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An Australian family describes the heartache and joy of living with a son suffering from autism. This is a fascinating insight into the parallel universe autistic children experience, and an inspirational memoir about the struggles that make us connect with others and our own humanity. ISBN: 9781405038850. Our Book No: 23581. $25 AUD.

243. Whitaker, Agnes (editor) (2004). All in the end is harvest: an anthology for those who grieve (Reprint (20th printing) ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd / Cruse Bereavement Care. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease front cover, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. A very special book of poetry and prose to help people who are going through bereavement. It will also be a good source book to counsellors, the clergy, and all carers who work with bereaved people. ISBN: 0232516243. Our Book No: 23477. $20 AUD.

244. White, Rob (editor); Alder, Christine (editor) (1994). The police and young people in Australia. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0521435749. Our Book No: 1197. $20 AUD.

245. WHO: World Health Organization (1998). Cancer pain relief and palliative care in children (1st ed). Geneva: WHO: World Health Organization / International Association for the Study of Pain. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This volume - a companion to WHO's Cancer pain relief - is intended for health care workers who care for children with cancer. It also looks at issues like education of professional health-care workers, public awareness of the special problems of children with cancer. ISBN: 9241545127. Our Book No: 21396. $15 AUD.

246. Wieviorka, Annette (2006). The era of the witness (1st p/b ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. Written by one of France's leading historians of the Holocaust (and translated from French). This book is a concise, rigorously argued, and provocative work of cultural and intellectual history, and will interest anyone who wants to understand this important part of history. ISBN: 9780801473166. Our Book No: 23450. $20 AUD.

247. Wild, Margaret; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1993). Toby (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, watercolour text-illustrations (most full-page), minor edgewear, few fine reader creases along spine & some pages. A children's picture story about a beautiful old dog who has been Sara's constant companion since she was a baby, but now she is impatient and angry with him. Her two younger brothers don't understand her anger. Only later do they understand that there are many ways of expressing grief and of coming to terms with change. This moving and unforgettable story is brought brilliantly to life by Noela Young's exquisite, evocative illustrations. ISBN: 1862911738. Our Book No: 23523. $15 AUD.

248. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15 AUD.

249. Wilson, John (1990). Single fathers: Australian men take on a new role (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 174 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, old sticker marks. This is the first Australian book written about an unnoticed group - single fathers. It is based on the author's own experiences as a single parent of two children, and on his research for a Master's thesis, involving interviews with over 80 single fathers. ISBN: 0725105917. Our Book No: 21315. $12.50 AUD.

250. Wilson, Paul R. (editor) (1977). Delinquency in Australia: A critical appraisal. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Editor is criminologist / sociologist at University of Queensland. ISBN: 0702213713. Our Book No: 11755. $20 AUD.

251. Winefield, Anthony H.; Tiggemann, Marika; Winefield, Helen R.; Goldney, Robert D. (1993). Growing up with unemployment: A longitudinal study of its psychological impact (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, front cover slightly creased, top corner tip cut off from front flyleaf. Describes a major Australian prospective longitudinal study of the psychological impact of unemployment. The sample consisted of 3000 public school students in Adelaide. This book will be of interest to students of psychology and social policy, as well as all those who deal with young people. The authors are from the University of Adelaide and Flinders University. ISBN: 041507455X. Our Book No: 21465. $20 AUD.

252. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10 AUD.

253. YWCA New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30 AUD.

254. Zeltzer, Lonnie K.; Blackett Schlank, Christina (2005). Conquering your child's chronic pain: a pediatrician's guide for reclaiming a normal childhood (1st as stated ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. This book is an invaluable guide to manage pain in children. Drawing on more than 30 years of study and combining modern medicine with complementary methods, the author explains how various methods can be used to aid pain relief. ISBN: 0060570172. Our Book No: 23553. $20 AUD.

255. Ziino, Bart (2007). A distant grief: Australians, war graves and the Great War (1st ed). Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny mark top edge. The author examines the role of war graves and cemeteries in family grief and mourning (particularly, Gallipoli - World War 1). This is the first major study to draw extensively on the archives of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. ISBN: 9781920694890. Our Book No: 22560. $30 AUD.

256. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured families: the story of a Melbourne church cult. Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963. $30 AUD.