BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-1115

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: FAMILY & FAMILIES ** CHILDHOOD, YOUTH & ADOLESCENCE ** CHILDREN ** TEENAGERS ** MOTHERS & FATHERS ** PARENTING ** JUVENILE DELINQUENCY ** PEDIATRICS.
179 Items.

See also: CHILDREN'S BOOKS (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** YOUNG ADULTS (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** EDUCATION ** SELF-HELP ** PSYCHOLOGY ** HEALTH ** DEATH & DYING (GRIEF).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.65, 0.42 PStg or 0.54 Euros, approx).
This list updated: NOVEMBER 15, 2008.



1. Acorn, Sonia (editor); Offer, Penny (editor) (1998). Living with brain injury: A guide for families and caregivers (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures. In this handy reference book, health-care and legal experts from Canada and the United States guide you through the process of rehabilitation and help you learn how to live with brain injury. ISBN: 0802081037. Our Book No: 12384. $20.

2. Addison, Susan; Addison, Rex (illustrations) (2001). Mother lode: stories of home life and home death (1st ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 314 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white linocuts, edges slight rubbed. The author has written a very special book of stories of life and death. In writing of Charlie and his grandparents, Susan draws on the rich mother lode of our common human experience of love, loss and grief. Her inspiring stories help to view death as an acceptable part of living, where memories and pain are shared, and laughter is never far away. The beautiful illustrations show the consolation the family drew from everyday rituals in the subtropical homes Rex designed for them. Like the stories, they show resilience in adversity. ISBN: 0702231916. Our Book No: 22638. $20.

3. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and adolescent treatment for social work practice: A relational perspective for beginning clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $27.50.

4. Andrews, John (1994). Beyond closed doors: growing beyond an abused childhood: letters between Big John and Little John. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 137 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian survivor of child abuse takes the reader on a journey of self-discovery by means of a series of letters between Big John (the adult he is now) and Little John (the child he was). ISBN: 1863550445. Our Book No: 2469. $30.

5. Attwood, Tony (2006). Asperger's syndrome: a guide for parents and professionals (Reprint ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. (Originally published, 1998.) A definitive guide to this syndrome that is closely related to autism. Describes and analyses the unusual characteristics of Asperger's syndrome, with strategies to reduce the most conspicuous and debilitating symptoms. This bestselling guide brings together the most relevant and useful information on all aspects of the syndrome, from language and social behavior to motor clumsiness. Incorporates case studies from his own practical experience, as well as many examples of - and quotations from - people with Asperger's syndrome. ISBN: 1853025771. Our Book No: 2479. $30.

6. Barnes, Peter J.; Newhouse, Michael T. (1994). Conquering asthma: an illustrated guide to understanding and self care for adults and children. London: Manson Publishing. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & sketches. A practical illustrated guide to living with asthma, by medical specialists (one English, one Canadian). ISBN: 1874545022. Our Book No: 10091. $12.50.

7. Batshaw, Mark L.; Perret, Yvonne M. (1987). Children with handicaps: a medical primer (2nd, reprint ed). Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes. 473 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. This book traces how handicaps occur at various stages of development, and reviews the course of prenatal, neonatal and early childhood development. ISBN: 0933716648. Our Book No: 9192. $15.

8. Baxandall, Susanne; Reddy, Prasuna (1993). The courage to care: The impact of cancer on the family. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1863550364. Our Book No: 5752. $15.

9. Becnel, Barbara Cottman (1991). The co-dependent parent: Free yourself by freeing your child [The codependent parent] (1st ed). San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. An honest, challenging, and life-sustaining book on parent-child relationships. ISBN: 0062501267. Our Book No: 1794. $15.

10. Berkowitz, Leonard (1964). The development of motives and values in the child (Reprint ed). New York: Basic Books. 114 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 2947. $15.

11. BLOTTER: Allenbury's Foods (No Date). Allenbury's Foods. For infants. The National Physical Welfare PStg1000 Competition. UK: Allenbury's Foods. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, corner creased, small edge tears. This blotter commemorates a competition held in 1912 - 1913 to find the best baby in Britain. The winning baby, George Blake, was fed on Allenburys Foods. Our Book No: 8802. $10.

12. Bradford, Nikki; Chamberlain, Geoffrey (1995). Pain relief in childbirth (1st ed). London: HC: Harper Collins. 325 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few figures, few tiny scratches covers, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. This book, by a top health journalist and a leading UK obstetrician and gynaecologist, covers all the possible pain relief options, their pros and cons, as well as first-hand accounts of women's experiences of the different methods, from epidurals, pethidine, Entonox and TENS, to acupuncture, aromatherapy, massage, hypnotherapy, water, homeopathy and visualization. ISBN: 0006383998. Our Book No: 21998. $12.50.

13. Bruer, John T. (1999). The myth of the first three years: A new understanding of early brain development and lifelong learning. New York: Free Press. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Criticism of the prevailing fad that the first year's of a baby's life determine future success in life. ISBN: 0684851849. Our Book No: 8086. $15.

14. Bryan, Elizabeth (2007). Singing the life: the story of a family in the shadow of cancer (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, colour charts. Eloquently sets her own and her family's unique story against the universal fears, problems and worries that face those affected by cancer. Includes genetic risk (two gene charts are included). This is an inspirational and encouraging book by an extraordinary woman. ISBN: 9780091917159. Our Book No: 21915. $30.

15. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian school records: A guide for family historians and local history enthusiasts. Canberra: Self-Published: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $25.

16. Burns, Ailsa (editor); Bottomley, Gill (editor); Jools, Penny (editor) (1988). The family in the modern world: Australian perspectives (Reprint ed) [Studies in society, no 18]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The editors are Australian academics, Macquarie University. ISBN: 0868611980. Our Book No: 10620. $14.

17. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent: Volume One (Reprint ed). London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos, edgewear, spine loose, owner's written name, tiny spots on bottom edge, covers have rubbing to edges. Discusses the psychology of juvenile crime. This volume is 1 of a series of 3 books. Our Book No: 21261. $10.

18. Bush, Patricia J. (editor); Trakas, Deanna J. (editor); Sanz, Emilio J. (editor); Wirsing, Rolf L. (editor); Vaskilampi, Tuula (editor); Prout, Alan (editor) (1996). Children, medicines, and culture. Binghampton, NY: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 420 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, as new condition, tables. Heavy. A team of medical scholars explore the foundations of medication used in children. Covers a unique multicultural multimethod research endeavour on children's concepts of illness and their cure. ISBN: 1560249374. Our Book No: 7441. $40.

19. Butler, Rupert (1994). Hitler's young tigers: the chilling true story of the Hitler Youth. City Not Stated: Sheridan Book Company. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1855015749. Our Book No: 12517. $10.

20. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra: Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Anne Campbell, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15.

21. Cantor, Sheila (1988). Childhood schizophrenia. New York: Guilford Press. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few black & white photos, figures, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). In this original and powerful book, Dr. Cantor explains and enlivens a perennially controversial subject using 54 detailed case histories of schizophrenic children. This book is suitable for programs designed to train mental health professionals to better deal with severely disturbed children. ISBN: 0899627133. Our Book No: 21401. $25.

22. Chang, Vanessa (2001). Victor Chang: a tribute to my father. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 214 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. In 1991, Australia's renowned heart surgeon was brutally murdered. His daughter presents an intimate and touching portrait. ISBN: 0330363220. Our Book No: 10021. $12.50.

23. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One couple, four realities: Multiple perspectives on couple therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $25.

24. Chick, Suzanne (1995). Searching for Charmian: the daughter Charmian Clift gave away discovers the mother she never knew (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 365 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. The author, an adopted child, is surprised to discover that her biological mother is the well-known Australian novelist. ISBN: 0330356542. Our Book No: 16393. $15.

25. Clement, Mickey (1994). The Irish princess. London: Sceptre. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls growing up in a close-knit Irish-American family in New York. ISBN: 0340618094. Our Book No: 7888. $10.

26. Cohen, David (1987). The development of play (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The popular science writer explains the nature and development of play in children. ISBN: 0814714056. Our Book No: 12338. $20.

27. Cole, Pamela (1997). Cottonwool sandwiches: tales of a country childhood (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Pamela has produced a tantalising record of family life 50 years ago in the northwest slopes and plains district of New South Wales (NSW): the haberdashery department in town, the Wireless, collecting the chips for heating the water, the sugar tongs, the cruet set and the milk jug with its beaded cover on the table - a mass of sense impressions carefully recorded. ISBN: 0864178905. Our Book No: 21575. $15.

28. Corbett, Barbara (1983). A fistful of buttercups: glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (on the banks of Dora Creek, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12.

29. Counytrywide Media (2004). Kidsmart official blue light kidsmart handbook. Melbourne: Countrywide Media. 200 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, adverts. Estimated date: 2004. A little A to Z handbook (alcohol to zits) sponsored by NSW Blue Light to provide information useful to Sydney's youth. Sydney Inner West edition (volume 1, no 8). Contains many small adverts for local businesses who assisted financially towards publication. Our Book No: 12274. $10.

30. Daneman, Denis; Frank, Marcia; Perlman, Kusiel (1999). When a child has diabetes (Reprint ed) [Your personal health series]. Toronto: Key Porter Books / Canadian Medical Association. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. One of a series of books by the Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto. The book describes how families live with having a child with Type I diabetes. ISBN: 1550139436. Our Book No: 3770. $12.50.

31. Daniels, Debbie (editor); Jenkins, Peter (editor) (2000). Therapy with children: Children's rights, confidentiality and the law [ Ethics in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 148 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, erratum slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0761952799. Our Book No: 6183. $22.

32. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell me I'm here (A moving and courageous story of one family's experience of schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, crease & few tiny dents front cover, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $13.50.

33. Douglas, J. W. B. (1972). The home and the school: A study of ability and attainment in the primary school (Reprint ed). London: Panther Books. 224 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny closed tear top edge next to spine front cover, small crease front cover, few tiny dents back cover. Dr Douglas considers at length the domestic and class factors affecting a child's chances within the present educational set-up in Britain. Our Book No: 21449. $10.

34. Dowling, Cindy; Nicoll, Neil; Thomas, Bernadette (2004). Lessons from my child: parent's experiences of life with a disabled child (1st ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 216 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tips slightly bent. This book is a collection of stories gathered from parents of special-needs children from around the world. These accounts from parents allow rare insights into the challenges of their world, and reveal the extraordinary rollercoaster of emotions many face daily. ISBN: 1876451548. Our Book No: 22622. $25.

35. Doyle, Celia (1997). Working with abused children (2nd ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 172 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333711572. Our Book No: 3127. $20.

36. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of dreams (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour sketches, few tiny dents back cover. Sara goes to stay with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back through time and place, to ultimately discover the roots of her family. An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $20.

37. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10.

38. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10.

39. Edgar, Don; Edgar, Patricia (2008). The new child: in search of smarter grown-ups (1st ed). Melbourne: Wilkinson Publishing. 270 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & few internal pages bent, internally clean & unmarked. The authors discuss the ways in which today's children are changing and how ordinary family life has transformed in modern Australian society. This up-to-the-moment book also discusses what parents need to know about new media such as video games, and introduces the latest ideas in early childhood development. ISBN: 9781921332418. Our Book No: 22667. $25.

40. Elkin, Michael (1990). Families under the influence: Changing alcoholic patterns (Reprint ed). New York: Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A family therapist shows how alcoholic families develop, how they train their members, and how a therapist can interrupt their lemming-like march to disaster. He outlines a clear, effective approach to treatment of alcoholic families, based on the family systems intervention of such practitioners as Mara Selvini Palazzoli, John Weakland, Jay Haley and Milton Erickson. ISBN: 0393306704. Our Book No: 14681. $10.

41. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10.

42. England, Audrey (selection) (1985). Helping ourselves: Excerpts from newsletters of the Compassionate Friends. Bristol: Compassionate Friends. 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches. Self-help pamphlet for bereaved parents. Our Book No: 2870. $10.

43. Epstein, June (1995). Giving voice: the story of the Shepherd Centre (1st ed). Sydney: Shepherd Centre. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Dustjacket: minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. This centre for teaching deaf children in Sydney (Australia) was set up by Dr Bruce Shepherd and his wife after the difficult experience of raising their own two deaf children. ISBN: 0646240501. Our Book No: 21979. $20.

44. Farber, Susan L. (1981). Identical twins reared apart: A reanalysis. New York: Basic Books. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A pioneering study of identical (monozygotic) twins who were separated soon after birth. Such twins provide unique indicators about what human characteristics are genetic (hereditary) and which are caused by environment (the nature - nurture debate). ISBN: 0465032281. Our Book No: 1084. $22.50.

45. Feldman, David Henry; Goldsmith, Lynn T. (1986). Nature's gambit: Child prodigies and the development of human potential (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. A leading psychologist discusses a ten-year-study of six remarkable children. ISBN: 0465048617. Our Book No: 21393. $20.

46. Feldman, William (2000). Learning and attention disorders: A guide for parents and teachers. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By emeritus professor of pediatrics, University of Toronto. ISBN: 155263115X. Our Book No: 1840. $12.

47. Flint, Ellen (2005). Every eighteen minutes - coming to terms with a brother's disappearance (1st ed). Sydney: Balmain: Limelight. 289 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the true story of 26-year-old Glenn Flint. On 14 November 2001, he walked out of the family home, taking nothing with him. His sister Ellen, tells of the family's search for him. ISBN: 097570804X. Our Book No: 22753. $20.

48. Folks, Homer (1978). The care of destitute neglected and delinquent children [NASW classics series]. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear, owner's written name. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763. Our Book No: 10035. $15.

49. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50.

50. Fox, Len (editor); Lindsay, Hilarie (editor) (1993). When I was ten: Memories of childhood 1905 - 1985. Sydney: FAW: Fellowship of Australian Writers. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 120 members of the FAW describe their childhood - valuable oral history about Australia in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0909497699. Our Book No: 12148. $15.

51. Frame, Tom (1999). Binding ties: An experience of adoption and reunion in Australia. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 200 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, autograph (author's written name on title page). The personal experience of being adopted. By naval officer and writer. ISBN: 0868066621. Our Book No: 2144. $20.

52. Franklin, A. White (editor); White Franklin, A. (editor); Fairfield, Letita (foreword) (1960). The care of invalid and crippled children. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 159 pp. Paperback small, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, owner's written name. Experts have written a book as requested by the Invalid Children's Aid Association. Of use to social workers responsible for the care of physically disabled children. Our Book No: 11525. $20.

53. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $25.

54. Gardner, Nuala (2007). A friend like Henry: the remarkable true story of an autistic boy and the dog that unlocked his world (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, black & white drawing, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. The author is a community nurse and qualified midwife and mother of Dale and Amy, both of whom have autism. This is the inspiring account of a family's struggle to break into their son's autistic world and how a beautiful Golden Retriever made a real difference and opened up their son's world, and transformed their lives. ISBN: 9780340952740. Our Book No: 22639. $30.

55. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10.

56. Garvey, Catherine (1991). Play (2nd or enlarged ed) [Developing child series]. London: FontanaPress. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0006862241. Our Book No: 10651. $11.

57. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, crease in front cover, bookplate (review copy). As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20.

58. Glasser, Ralph (1986). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 207 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, page edges lightly browned. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0701131489. Our Book No: 11008. $15.

59. Glasser, Ralph (1987). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0330300105. Our Book No: 11008A. $12.

60. Glasser, Ralph (1991). Gorbals voices, siren songs. London: Pan Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased during manufacture. Third book of a Scottish autobiographical trilogy, about his life in the perplexing wayward world of post-war London. ISBN: 0330315234. Our Book No: 12720. $12.

61. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race awareness in young children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed, minor edgewear, slight wear top and bottom spine. Discusses a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $12.

62. Gregory, Susan; Bishop, Juliet; Sheldon, Lesley (1995). Deaf young people and their families: Developing understanding. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 361 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. An 18-year longitudinal follow-up study a sample of deaf children in Britain. ISBN: 0521419778. Our Book No: 7047. $25.

63. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant of German - Austrian families. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25.

64. Grinney, Ellen Heath; Koop, C. Everett (introduction) (1992). Delinquency and criminal behavior [The encyclopedia of health: Psychological disorders and their treatment]. New York: Chelsea House. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0791000451. Our Book No: 12097. $10.

65. Haebich, Anna (2001). Broken circles: fragmenting Aboriginal families 1800 - 2000. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 726 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). Heavy. ISBN: 1863683054. Our Book No: 12731. $30.

66. Hall, Ken; McFerran, Monika (with) (2001). What next you bastard. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of ordinary Australian bloke who had the misfortune to spend much of his childhood in hospital - thus he never learned to read and write. He describes how he managed to overcome this disadvantage in adult life. ISBN: 0868067059. Our Book No: 6238. $18.50.

67. Hampson, Amanda; Jurd, Elizabeth (with) (2001). Take me home: families living with Alzheimer's: a compassionate and insightful journey into the world of Alzheimer's (Reprint ed). Dora Creek, NSW: Rezolv in Print. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This accessible, easy-to-read book will take you on a vivid journey through the family experience of Alzheimer's in the company of those who understand - the parents, children and grandchildren of people suffering Alzheimer's. ISBN: 0957805802. Our Book No: 21853. $30.

68. Hart, John; Rosen, Joan (photos); Berry, Wendell (foreword) (1991). Farming on the edge: Saving family farms in Marin County, California. Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 174 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny edge tear top of spine. A group of four women enlisted the help of author John Hart to weave their agricultural research into this moving tale of subsistence farming in California. ISBN: 0520071735. Our Book No: 20304. $16.50.

69. Hawthorne, Lesleyanne (1988). Making it in Australia (1st ed). Victoria: Edward Arnold. 267 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. This book examines Australia through the eyes of migrant families from ten different ethnic groups trying to achieve their dreams in this country. The author captures the passion, the excitement, the pain and hard work, the adventure of being a migrant. ISBN: 0713183209. Our Book No: 21454. $15.

70. Hewitt, Anthony; Mills, Hayley (foreword) (1995). Children of the Empire. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The story of the lives of Anthony Hewitt and Elizabeth Hayley Bell, spanning two world wars, and the last days of the British Empire in Asia. Includes escape from a Japanese POW camp, leading across China and India. ISBN: 0864177232. Our Book No: 18636. $20.

71. Hillary, Eve (1999). Children of a toxic harvest: an environmental biography (Reprint ed). Sydney: St.Ives: Synergy Books. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, top corner creased first few pages. True story of Eve Hillary and her children whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environment. ISBN: 0957728409. Our Book No: 20309. $20.

72. Holborow, Barbara; Neville, Cliff (with) (1999). Kids: loving for life (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, corner tips creased. A manual of wise advice to all who know children. This very special study discusses the fragile richness of the childhood experience in Australia. Barbara Holborow, former magistrate, brings her wise head and warm heart to the world's toughest job: being a parent. ISBN: 0091839378. Our Book No: 20425. $25.

73. Horn, Peter; Kadman, Cristina (sketches) (2005). The best father of all (Reprint ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. This delightful children's book, a sequel to When I Grow Up, shows how a father turtle and his baby turtle learn to communicate. The large soft clear and colourful illustrations and easy-to-read will text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0735819777. Our Book No: 22165. $14.

74. Howe, Michael J. A. (1992). The origins of exceptional abilities (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Investigates the circumstances in which children and young people acquire outstanding skills and knowledge. Michael Howe uses both psychological and biographical evidence to explore the background factors which enable some to make exceptional progress in their earliest years, progress that can prepare the child for great achievements in later years. ISBN: 0631185615. Our Book No: 21134. $50.

75. Howkins, Chris (1995). Daisy chains: Plants of childhood (1st ed). Surrey: Self-Published: Chris Howkins. 95 pp. Hardback trade, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white line drawings. A historical look at fact and folklore of the flowers and trees in Britain that played their part in past childhoods. Wooden toys, games, sweets and child-raising are all discussed in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0951934880. Our Book No: 20705. $15.

76. Hyde, Dudley (1996). Betty & me: a love story (1st ed). Melbourne: Mandarin. 92 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. A story of love and courage. The family doctor wrote the word that would change Dudley and Betty Hyde's life forever. After 54 years together, sharing children and grandchildren, Betty had Alzheimer's. ISBN: 1863305203. Our Book No: 22449. $12.

77. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug ... and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128. $20.

78. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug ... and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons, copy 2. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128A. $20.

79. Johnson, Colin [Mudrooroo] (1987). Wild cat falling (Reprint ed). Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 131 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a bodgie Aboriginal youth of the 1960s. The first novel published in Australia by an Aboriginal writer. ISBN: 0207143935. Our Book No: 1533. $10.

80. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22.

81. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 1310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661. $30.

82. Kaufmman, Miriam (2000). Helping your teen overcome depression: A guide for parents (1st ed). Toronto: Key Porter Books. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Addresses many of the specific concerns of parents, and of teenagers themselves. Dr Kaufman outlines the warning signs of suicide and offers professional advice on how it can be prevented. This book is a useful guide for parents and teenagers, teachers, guidance counselors and all those who work with adolescents. ISBN: 1552632784. Our Book No: 21459. $15.

83. Key, Sarah (1991). Freddie: A diary of a cot death. London: Heinemann. 104 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, vas new condition (in as new dustjacket). An account of bereavement, after her son dies of SIDS. Royalties to the National SIDS Council of Australia. ISBN: 0434383708. Our Book No: 7059. $10.50.

84. Knight, Bernard; Countess of Limerick (foreword) (1983). Sudden death in infancy: The cot death syndrome. London: Faber & Faber. 172 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0571130666. Our Book No: 1806. $10.

85. Korem, Dan (1994). Suburban gangs: the affluent rebels (1st ed). Richardson, TX: International Focus Press. 281 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Written by an American investigative journalist. This comprehensive book illuminates a trend that is likely to be with us into the next century and provides invaluable information for anyone who must confront juvenile delinquency (gangs) in city suburbs. ISBN: 0963910310. Our Book No: 22056. $25.

86. Kuttner, Leora (1996). A child in pain: how to help, what to do (1st ed). City Not Stated: Hartley & Marks. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, very minor edgewear, old price marks. This book is an indispensable guide for parents who want to help when their child is hurting. ISBN: 0881791288. Our Book No: 21978. $40.

87. Lambert, Moira (1990). A suburban girl: Australia 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor marks on front & back of dustjacket, edge tears. Story of an Australian girl born at the end of the Great War (WW1) into a middle-class Melbourne family, who later lived in Sydney, Brisbane and the south-west Queensland bush. ISBN: 0732901383. Our Book No: 20473. $13.50.

88. Lane, John (1990). Fairbridge kid (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 240 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The story of the orphans who lived at Fairbridge Farm, a boys home in Western Australia. ISBN: 094920661X. Our Book No: 3591. $15.

89. Lang, Susan S.; Patt, Richard B. (1994). You don't have to suffer: A complete guide to relieving cancer pain for patients and their families (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Written by one of America's leading cancer pain experts, and science writer Susan Lang, this book is an invaluable, no-nonsense handbook for anyone with cancer, for carers, and for the Doctors and Nurses who treat these patients. ISBN: 0195084187. Our Book No: 8388. $25.

90. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10.

91. Lazarus, Kenneth (1999). Conquering kids cancer: Triumphs and tragedies of a children's cancer doctor (1st ed). Houston, TX: Emerald Ink Publishing. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few corners turned back towards end of book. This book is written from the heart of a very compassionate American medical doctor. ISBN: 1885373228. Our Book No: 20159. $12.

92. Lees, Jim (editor) (1997). A legacy under threat? Family farming in Australia (1st ed). Armidale, NSW: University of New England Press. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, covers slightly creased, very slightly silverfished (inside front cover). This book is an important source for those wishing to understand the complex factors that will determine the future of family farming in Australia. It is written for both the general reader and the serious student of the Australian farming scene. ISBN: 1875821368. Our Book No: 22596. $35.

93. Lewis, Claire; Davis, Kelly (1991). 35 up: The book of the Granada TV series (1st p/b ed). London: Network Books / BBC Enterprises. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the book of the fifth program in the award-winning documentary series filmed for BBC TV which started with a group of children aged 7 in 1964. The children were re-filmed every seven years to find out how they had changed. An historical and social record of modern day Britain - the book is also a personal account of the lives of a group of families as they confront issues which touch us all. ISBN: 0563362022. Our Book No: 21141. $20.

94. Lewis, David; Greene, James (1983). Your child's drawings: Their hidden meaning. London: Hutchinson. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white sketches, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0091513316. Our Book No: 2769. $16.50.

95. Liddicut, Jan; Yencken, Susie (illustrations) (1986). Jason goes to stay with Dad. Melbourne: Ossie Books / Greenhouse Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture story that teaches about separated parents. ISBN: 0949087033. Our Book No: 16781. $10.

96. Light, Paul; Littleton, Karen (1999). Social processes in children's learning [Cambridge studies in cognitive and perceptual development]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book focuses on children's learning and problem solving behaviour. ISBN: 0521596912. Our Book No: 20092. $25.

97. Lilleyman, John S. (2000). Childhood leukaemia: The facts (2nd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 148 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, security sticker. ISBN: 019263142X. Our Book No: 3600A. $13.50.

98. Loney, Jan (editor) (1987). The young hyperactive child: Answers to questions about diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment. New York: Haworth Press. 178 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0866566708. Our Book No: 11366. $30.

99. Lord, Janet Deveson (1987). When a baby suddenly dies: Cot death - the impact and effects (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 279 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. By a professional helper for the SIDS Foundation in Australia. ISBN: 0855721626. Our Book No: 7696. $12.

100. Lundman, Richard J. (1984). Prevention and control of juvenile delinquency (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a complete description and careful analysis of major juvenile delinquency prevention and control projects. ISBN: 0195034511. Our Book No: 21108. $30.

101. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why don't people listen? Solving the communication problem (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased, owner's sticker. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321. $50.

102. Mackay, Hugh (1998). The good listener: better relationships through better communication [Why people don't listen] (Revised ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Reissue of a popular book by the Australian social scientist. This new edition has a new title (previously Why People Don't Listen) - it has a larger typeface, and has been lightly edited. ISBN: 0732909317. Our Book No: 2415. $40.

103. Martin, Carol (2003). Just like us: Parenting children with intellectual disabilities (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Written by the mother of twin girls, Melissa and Rebecca, who were born with an intellectual disability and cerebral palsy. It is a warm inspiring story written in a practical way from direct experience. ISBN: 0734405464. Our Book No: 20385. $15.

104. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (1999). The emperor's embrace: reflections of animal families and fatherhood. New York: Pocket Books. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0965731324. Our Book No: 6202. $13.50.

105. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2000). The emperor's embrace: fatherhood in evolution. London: Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0099285053. Our Book No: 6202A. $10.

106. McCaffry, Annie (1992). Journey to myself: The healing of relationships and the transformation of family patterns (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease on front cover, spine ends bumped. After her diagnosis with rheumatoid arthritis, and her daughter's anorexia, Annie McCaffry describes her transformational journey through the realms of self-discovery and healing within families. ISBN: 185230362X. Our Book No: 20395. $12.50.

107. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10.

108. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50.

109. McGill, Craig (2002). Do no harm? Munchausen syndrome by proxy (1st ed). London: Vision Paperbacks / Sheena Dewan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book confronts a crucial childcare issue of our time: the parent who deliberately injures her own child. Using scientific evidence and case studies from three continents, the author examines the psychological damage caused to the children involved and the sometimes fatal consequences of a misdiagnosis. ISBN: 1901250482. Our Book No: 21993. $22.

110. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10.

111. Medinnus, Gene R. (1976). Child study and observation guide (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 183 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, faint rubber stamps. The classic short textbook on research methods for the psychological study of children. ISBN: 047159024X. Our Book No: 1305. $11.50.

112. Melson, Gail F. (2001). Why the wild things are: animals in the lives of children (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. Discusses the importance of animals in children's lives. The author shows how animals enrich the lives and learning abilities of children. A very special book which would be of interest to all animal lovers. ISBN: 0674017528. Our Book No: 20805. $20.

113. Millam, Rosalind (2000). Anti-discriminatory practice: A guide for workers in childcare and education (Reprint ed). London: Continuum. 216 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Includes discrimination according to race, culture and religion. ISBN: 0826451993. Our Book No: 7923. $20.

114. Miller, Virginia (2008). Eat your dinner! (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, corner front cover & pages slightly creased. A story about table manners in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311860. Our Book No: 22367. $15.

115. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12.

116. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A multidisciplinary approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, front cover corner tip creased, spine very slightly creased. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221. $27.50.

117. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A multidisciplinary approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good plus only condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, inside covers repaired, spine very slightly creased, copy 2. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221A. $27.50.

118. Morse, Melvin; Perry, Paul (with); Moody, Raymond A. (foreword) (1991). Closer to the light: Learning from children's near-death experiences. London: Souvenir Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 028563030X. Our Book No: 14451. $22.50.

119. Muir, Marcie; Liddle, David (photos) (1977). Australian children's book illustrators [Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 78 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour & black & white sketches. Contains beautiful full-page children's book illustrations. ISBN: 072510256X. Our Book No: 7176. $25.

120. Munster, Andrew M. (1993). Severe burns: a family guide to medical and emotional recovery [Johns Hopkins health book]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), tables, few black & white text-photos & sketches. Written by the staff of the Baltimore Regional Burn Center. Our Book No: 10338. $22.50.

121. Noble, Paul; Noble, Fay (editor) (2006). Noble spirit (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: Paul Noble. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. The author writes about his life. He grew up in the era 'where children were expected to be seen and not heard'. This especially applied to those who were described as 'Wards of the State', a position that Paul found himself in. This is an inspirational book that will make you laugh and cry. ISBN: 0646463799. Our Book No: 22577. $35.

122. Nuland, Sherwin B. (2004). The doctor's plague: Germs, childbed fever, and the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis. New York: Norton. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top corner tip of flyleaf cut off, minor edgewear. This is the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis, remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctor's must 'scrub up' before examining patients. ISBN: 039332625X. Our Book No: 20796. $15.

123. Omer, Haim; London-Sapir, Shoshannah (translation) (2004). Nonviolent resistance: A new approach to violent and self-destructive children (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, remainder stripe, few pages have the top corner slightly creased. This book begins with Gandhi's nonviolent resistance and its application to the family context. Special topics covered are: dealing with children who take control of the house, dealing with violence against siblings, building alliances between parents and teachers and how the community can benefit from the approach. ISBN: 0521536235. Our Book No: 20806. $25.

124. Orchard, Sonia (2003). Something more wonderful (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 253 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine creased, minor edgewear. This is the true story of two women, Sonia and Emma - an adventurous, passionate, irrepressible pair in the prime of their lives whose world is full of dreams, dinner parties, travel, relationships and children. It is also the story of what happens when this world falls apart. As Emma, a single mother, becomes increasingly ill from cancer, both women embark on a profound journey of courage and compassion. This story is a powerful and moving rumination on life and death, and the invincibility of love. ISBN: 0733615937. Our Book No: 22663. $25.

125. Panter-Brick, Catherine (editor); Smith, Malcolm T. (editor) (2000). Abandoned children. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 231 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Collected articles on abandoned children showing the need to contextualise their position in particular cultural situations. Attempts to show that the presentations of abandoned children tend to take for granted ethnocentric ideas about what children can and should do, and what their relationship should be with adults. The situation of children abandoned by adults, in foundling homes, sleeping rough in the streets, in refugee camps, and in other circumstances, attracts much political and journalistic attention, but surprisingly little from social scientists. Provides insights into how children adapt and cope with extremely difficult and tragic situations. ISBN: 0521775558. Our Book No: 1435. $18.

126. Paz, Ruth (1990). Paths to empowerment: Ten years of early childhood work in Israel. The Hague: Bernard van Leer Foundation. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Summarises her 10 years of community development and childhood education programs in Israel. ISBN: 906195018X. Our Book No: 6717. $13.50.

127. Plowman, Jennifer; Barwick, Garfield (foreword) (1985). We grew up together: a brief history of the Royal New South Wales Institute for Deaf and Blind Children from 1860 - 1985. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 144 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, list office-bearers at rear. ISBN: 0949050008. Our Book No: 12690. $15.

128. Rabb, Theodore K. (editor); Rotberg, Robert I. (editor) (1976). The family in history: Interdisciplinary essays (Reprint ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables. ISBN: 0061317578. Our Book No: 9760. $12.

129. Reynolds, Trish (1990). Tricia's song: an incest survivor's story. Melbourne: Sun Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white sketches. Autobiography of a medical doctor who previously wrote Your Cancer, Your Life. She began to recall memories of childhood sexual abuse. The book is an account of her healing journey. ISBN: 0725106034. Our Book No: 2454. $11.

130. Riley, Lin; Riley, Sam (2001). The life of Riley (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The moving story of three women - grandmother, mother and daughter - and how their shared qualities of strength and determination helped each of them through their darkest hours. In this book Lin Riley, the mother of olympic swimmer Sam Riley, goes on a search for her biological parents. ISBN: 1740510879. Our Book No: 22666. $20.

131. Robbins, Joy (editor) (1983). Caring for the dying patient and the family [Lippincott nursing series]. London: Harper & Row. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063182491. Our Book No: 15126. $15.

132. Roberts, Dulcie (1985). When we were kids: Australiana. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 106 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, written dedication to owner. Memories of life in early South Australia. Assisted by the South Australian Jubilee 150 Board. ISBN: 0958940509. Our Book No: 1527. $12.50.

133. Rosen, Elliott J. (1990). Families facing death: Family dynamics of terminal illness. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books / D. C. Heath & Company. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0669216852. Our Book No: 2164. $20.

134. Rosswurm, Mary Ann (editor) (1998). Home care for older adults: A guide for families and other caregivers (Reprint ed) [Springer series on geriatric nursing]. New York: Springer Publishing. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Experienced nurses present practical advice for working with older adults at home, and their best solutions to daily care problems such as confusion / behaviour problems, and preventing falls. ISBN: 0826112315. Our Book No: 9607. $35.

135. Rushton, Jeff (editor) (1972). ABC children's radio book: New South Wales primary grades (Cover title: ABC Radio for primary schools). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, Education Department. 128 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, single-colour sketches, music scores, corner rear cover & last several pages creased. A program guide to educational radio programs for primary school children in New South Wales. Includes plenty of music scores (plus text), as well as the text of a play. Our Book No: 9132. $20.

136. Rutter, Michael; Maughan, Barbara; Mortimore, Peter; Ouston, Janet (1979). Fifteen thousand hours: Secondary schools and their effects on children (1st ed). London: Open Books. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. A remarkable account of what goes on in British schools and what the effects are likely to be. ISBN: 0729101134. Our Book No: 21279. $15.

137. Schatz, William H. (1984). Healing a father's grief. Redmond, WA: Medic Publishing. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, rubber stamp. Self-help pamphlet about grief. The author lost his child to leukemia. ISBN: 0934230129. Our Book No: 15696. $10.

138. Schwarz, Berthold Eric (1971). Parent-child telepathy: Five hundred and five possible episodes in a family: A study of the telepathy of everyday life. New York: Garrett Publications. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket (torn but repaired), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, sticker mark, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. A study by a psychiatrist / parapsychologist of episodes of parent-child telepathy within a family. ISBN: 0912326247. Our Book No: 4266A. $27.50.

139. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30.

140. Scott, George Ryley (1937). Practical birth control by nature's method (1st ed) [Cassell health handbooks]. London: Cassell. 101 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good condition only (in good condition only dustjacket), charts, page edges moderately foxed, circular piece removed from jacket where price was printed. Explaining a new natural method of birth control which dispenses with all appliances and chemical contraceptives. This is the only method approved by all religions. Our Book No: 20811. $10.

141. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1995). The optimistic child (A revolutionary approach to raising resilient children) (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Random House. 336 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. The respected American cognitive psychologist, the author of Learned Optimism, aims to teach parents how to instill in children a sense of optimism and personal mastery. He proposes that improved self-esteem comes from mastering challenges, overcoming frustration, and experiencing individual achievement. ISBN: 0091831199. Our Book No: 10936. $15.

142. Serfontein, Gordon (1990). The hidden handicap: how to help children who suffer from dyslexia, hyperactivity and learning difficulties (Reprint ed). Sydney: East Roseville: Simon & Schuster. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. By paediatric neurologist who practices at the Royal Alexandria Hospital for Children, Sydney. Based on case studies of 8000 children. ISBN: 0731801571. Our Book No: 9666A. $13.50.

143. Skinner, B. F. (1976). Particulars of my life. London: Jonathan Cape. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First book of a three-part autobiography of the famous but controversial American behavioural psychologist. This part covers childhood in rural Pennsylvania, and his decision to abandon a literary life and study psychology at Harvard. ISBN: 0224013149. Our Book No: 4406. $20.

144. Smallwood, Imogen (1989). A childhood at Green Hedges (1st ed). London: Methuen Children's. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. A fragment of autobiography by Enid Blyton's daughter. ISBN: 0416126324. Our Book No: 21622. $95.

145. Smith, Lynda (editor); Coleman, Valerie (editor); Bradshaw, Maureen (editor); Casey, Anne (foreword) (2002). Family-centred care: Concept, theory and practice. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. The authors analyse current issues surrounding family-centred care. This book will be of interest for students and qualified nurses working with children and their families in a variety of health care settings. ISBN: 033392293X. Our Book No: 21133. $30.

146. Souter, Gavin (1989). The idle hill of summer: An Australian childhood 1939 - 1945. Sydney: Imprint / Collins. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The Australian journalist and writer describes his peaceful childhood while the world was at war. ISBN: 0732225612. Our Book No: 9820. $12.50.

147. Spear, Robert K.; Moak, Michael D. (1989). Surviving hostage situations (1st ed). Leavenworth, KS: Universal Force Dynamics. 118 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Written for families, this book provides easy to understand guidelines on how to survive and recover from the hostage experience. ISBN: 0962262757. Our Book No: 22765. $30.

148. Star, Leonie; Family Court of Australia (1996). Counsel of perfection: The Family Court of Australia. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A history of this controversial court, set up 20 years previously to revolutionize current practice on divorce settlements in Australia. ISBN: 0195535766. Our Book No: 9635. $16.50.

149. Steinglass, Peter; Bennett, Linda A. (with); Wolin, Steven J. (with); Reiss, David (with) (1987). The alcoholic family: drinking problems in a family context (A handbook for the caring professions) (1st UK ed). London: Hutchinson Education. 381 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Three American psychiatrists and an anthropologist use family systems theory to trace the developmental course of alcohol abuse in families. Contrary to popular views, persistent alcohol abuse does not always violently tear families apart, but there are complex effects from generation to generation. ISBN: 0091729491. Our Book No: 9269. $18.

150. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15.

151. Strohm, Kate (2002). Siblings: Brothers and sisters of children with special needs. Adelaide: Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Tells what it is like to grow up with a sister or brother who has a disability or chronic illness. The author is a health professional and journalist who has a sister with cerebral palsy, and she bravely shares her own journey from confusion and distress to greater understanding. ISBN: 1862545804. Our Book No: 11570. $16.50.

152. Stuckey, E. S. (Ted) (1990). A country boyhood 1908 - 1926 (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: E. S. (Ted) Stuckey. 133 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, written & dated dedication to owner. Self-published recollections of a happy childhood and youth, spent in and around Inverell, New South Wales, in the early years of the century, with a short interlude on a sheep station in Queensland. ISBN: 073169659. Our Book No: 20396. $13.50.

153. Sutcliffe, Pauline (editor); Tufnell, Guinevere (editor); Cornish, Ursula (editor) (1998). Working with the dying and bereaved: systemic approaches to therapeutic work (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom corner title page & author's dedication page slightly creased. This book shows how therapists can use a systemic approach to help families facing death and bereavement. This approach considers the individual in a broader, more holistic, context than traditional theories. ISBN: 0333669037. Our Book No: 22440. $35.

154. Sweet, Melissa (2007). The big fat conspiracy: how to protect your family's health (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 471 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Gives Australian families awareness, understanding and practical advice to help with making healthy changes in their lives. There are many tips for eating well, moving more and promoting children's health and wellbeing. It is also packed with suggestions about how schools, health professionals, governments, business and community leaders can help create healthier environments for children and families. It promotes understanding and empowerment - not guilt and blame. ISBN: 9780733321818. Our Book No: 22728. $27.50.

155. Sykes, Shelly [Shelley] (2003). Callum's cure: A triumph of positive parenting. Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 237 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top corner creased on front cover, review copy (bookplate). A mother describes her experience of raising a son suffering from cerebral palsy and infantile blindness - a triumph of positive parenting. ISBN: 073181200X. Our Book No: 10973. $12.

156. Taylor, Eric (1994). The hyperactive child: A parent's guide (2nd ed) [Positive health guides]. London: Optima / Little Brown. 124 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, charts. Discusses the causes and treatments of this highly controversial child behaviour. ISBN: 0356210596. Our Book No: 20504. $10.

157. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50.

158. Twycross, Alison; Moriarty, Anthony; Betts, Tracy (1998). Paediatric pain management: a multi-disciplinary approach (1st ed). Oxon, UK: Radcliff Medical Press. 182 pp. Paperback tall octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This unique book is for all health care professionals who care for children, both in hospitals and in the community, and has contributions from nurses, doctors and clinical psychologists. It provides the theoretical knowledge required to manage acute and chronic paediatric pain, and discusses both drug and non-drug methods of pain relief. The information is presented in an accessible manner to enable readers to apply it in their daily clinical practice. ISBN: 1857752465. Our Book No: 21975. $45.

159. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine slightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $18.50.

160. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18.50.

161. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20.

162. Walker, Lou Ann (1986). A loss for words: The story of deafness in the family. London: Fontana. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few page corner tips creased, slight edgewear. The touching American story of being the eldest of three hearing children born to deaf parents. ISBN: 0006371698. Our Book No: 17444. $10.

163. Warburton, Elizabeth (1998). Private property: a family & a firm: Raine & Horne (1st ed). Sydney: Crossing Press. 181 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, top edge book front cover slightly faded, written & dated dedication to owner on title page. Jacket: slight edgewear, closed tear bottom of spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). About four generations of one family successfully conducting a real estate agency, and doing it with objectives common to them all. The links go back to the dashing Captain Raine who first landed in Sydney in 1814. Recounts fascinating human stories vividly and sympathetically with touches of humour as the details unravel. An unusual business history, fascinating glimpses of our social history, and enough of the larger events to provide balance. (Written dedication is from Max Raine.). ISBN: 0958671354. Our Book No: 22028. $35.

164. Watkins, Bill (2001). Scotland is not for the squeamish (1st Australian ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A gifted and charming storyteller tells of his Celtic childhood - Irish mother and Welsh dad, but living in Birmingham, this is the sequel to A Celtic Childhood. ISBN: 0732268729. Our Book No: 21334. $15.

165. Weiner, Florence; Lee, Mathew H. M.; Bell, Harriet (1994). Recovering at home with a heart condition: a practical guide for you and your family (1st ed). New York: Body Press / Perigee Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An excellent guidebook by three medical specialists from the Howard A. Rusk Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine. ISBN: 0399518444. Our Book No: 9870. $10.

166. Weisfeld, Glenn (1999). Evolutionary principles of human adolescence [Lives in context series / Basic behavioral science series]. New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An American psychologist presents a comprehensive treatment of adolescent development, including an evolutionary perspective, and from comparisons to other species, human cultures and historical periods. ISBN: 0813333172. Our Book No: 4119. $25.

167. West, D. J. (1986). Delinquency: its roots, careers and prospects (Reprint ed) [Cambridge studies in criminology]. Hants: Gower Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, slight crease spine, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The Cambridge study of delinquency took 20 years - from 1961 to 1981 - to complete. It studies a group of schoolboys from age 8 to 25, searching for reasons why some became delinquent, while others did not; and what happened subsequently to both groups in adult life. This book provides an overview of the findings of the project and reflects upon the implications of these for social policy. ISBN: 0566053039. Our Book No: 22491. $25.

168. West, D. J. (Donald J.) (1972). The young offender (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 333 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition. ISBN: 0140208720. Our Book No: 11856. $10.

169. Whaite, Anne; Ellis, Judy (1987). From me to you: Advice for parents of children with special needs. Sydney: Williams & Wilkins. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0864330510. Our Book No: 11581. $30.

170. White, Rob (editor); Alder, Christine (editor) (1994). The police and young people in Australia. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0521435749. Our Book No: 1197. $20.

171. Whiticker, Alan J. (2006). Searching for the Beaumont children: Australia's most famous unsolved mystery (Reprint ed). Milton, QLD: Wiley. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases cover, edges lightly browned. Carefully details the events leading up to the Beaumont children's disappearance and their movements on that fateful day in South Australia in 1966. After forty years, the unsolved mystery remains one of the defining events in Australia's history. ISBN: 174031106X. Our Book No: 22567. $20.

172. WHO: World Health Organization (1998). Cancer pain relief and palliative care in children (1st ed). Geneva: WHO: World Health Organization / International Association for the Study of Pain. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This volume - a companion to WHO's Cancer pain relief - is intended for health care workers who care for children with cancer. It also looks at issues like education of professional health-care workers, public awareness of the special problems of children with cancer. ISBN: 9241545127. Our Book No: 21396. $15.

173. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15.

174. Wilson, John (1990). Single fathers: Australian men take on a new role (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 174 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, old sticker marks. This is the first Australian book written about an unnoticed group - single fathers. It is based on the author's own experiences as a single parent of two children, and on his research for a Master's thesis, involving interviews with over 80 single fathers. ISBN: 0725105917. Our Book No: 21315. $12.50.

175. Wilson, Paul R. (editor) (1977). Delinquency in Australia: A critical appraisal. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Editor is criminologist / sociologist at University of Queensland. ISBN: 0702213713. Our Book No: 11755. $20.

176. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10.

177. Worthington, Everett L. (1999). Hope-focused marriage counseling: a guide to brief therapy (1st ed). Downer's Grove, IL: Inter-Varsity Press (IVP). 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures. Written by a Christian counselor. This book is a comprehensive manual for assisting couples over common rough spots and through serious problems in a manner that is compassionate and effective yet in a brief amount of time. ISBN: 0830815481. Our Book No: 21996. $25.

178. YWCA New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30.

179. Ziino, Bart (2007). A distant grief: Australians, war graves and the Great War (1st ed). Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny mark top edge. The author examines the role of war graves and cemeteries in family grief and mourning (particularly, Gallipoli - World War 1). This is the first major study to draw extensively on the archives of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. ISBN: 9781920694890. Our Book No: 22560. $30.