BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: Go to Contact Page

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

EDUCATION ** TEACHING ** TEACHERS ** COACHING ** TRAINING ** SUPERVISION ** SCHOOLS ** UNIVERSITY ** UNIVERSITIES ** READING ** WRITING ** READERS.
228 Items.

See also (click link): COMMUNICATION, LANGUAGE & WRITING ** YOUNG ADULTS (FICTION, NONFICTION, STUDENT TEXTBOOKS) ** REFERENCE (MANUALS) ** SELF-HELP & PERSONAL GROWTH.

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. PayPal (preferred); Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order.
Prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia. Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: MAY 14, 2012.



1. Aboud, Frances (1988). Children & Prejudice (1st ed) [Social Psychology and Society]. Oxford: Blackwell. 149 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. Examines the form prejudice takes in children of different ages, and what can be done to assess and combat it. This book gives teachers, researchers and parents a thorough and committed account of the subject. Reconciles the cognitive and the social aspects previous researchers have highlighted, and provides a reasoned, effective guide to understanding, and combatting, prejudice in children. ISBN: 0631149414. Our Book No: 23928. $18 AUD.

2. Aidmasta (1968). Sunny Stories: A Reader for Infant Schools: Books 1, 2 & 3. Sydney: Aidmasta Productions. 24 + 32 + 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, colour drawings, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. Slight wear to covers (1), minor wear rear cover (1 & 2), minor rubbing spine (1). Estimated date: 1960s to early 1970s. Australian children's readers. Book 1 features rhymes. Book 2 introduces double consonant blends. Book 3 has short stories. These small books would be great for children or adults who collect readers. Our Book No: 22060. $40 AUD.

3. Allen, Richard James (editor); Pearlman, Karen (editor) (1999). Performing the unnameable: an anthology of Australian performance texts (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Currency Press. 189 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This anthology of Australian performance texts - the first to be assembled - sheds light on a range of practices in the groundbreaking area of contemporary performance. The texts, together with statements from the creating artists, illustrate, by practical example and theoretical explanation, 17 different relationships of writing and text to other performance media. Spanning the period from the early 1980s to the late 1990s, this collection provides a rich resource for practitioners, teachers, students and audiences alike. ISBN: 0868194204. Our Book No: 23638. $30 AUD.

4. Arts Association, Creative and Practical (1993). Perspectives on Aboriginal culture and the creative arts (1st ed). Sydney, Milperra: Creative and Practical Arts Association, Inc. 44 pp. Paperback oblong stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, holes punched for filing. Traditional lore and culture are explained through drama, music and art. This booklet can be adapted for use in primary and secondary schools. Our Book No: 23131. $30 AUD.

5. Atweh, Bill (editor); Kemmis, Stephen (editor); Weeks, Patricia (editor) (2005). Action Research in Practice: Partnerships for Social Justice in Education (1st Digital Printing ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, corner tips covers & some pages slightly creased, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear. A collection of narratives from action research projects in schools and a university. The collection illustrates the scope of action research in education. ISBN: 0415171520. Our Book No: 23500. $30 AUD.

6. Australian Army, AAES (1945). Australian background: an introduction to social sciences (Later title: Australian background: a course in social sciences). City Not Stated, Melbourne: AAES: Australian Army Educational Service. 135 pp. Paperback small, card cover (spine browned), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, maps, black & white text-photos, edgewear spine ends, front cover corner tip creased. Estimated date: 1945 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits. Our Book No: 2103. $15 AUD.

7. Ballard, Brigid; Clanchy, John (1992). Study Abroad: A Manual for Asian Students (Reprint ed). Malaysia: Longman. 129 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. A clear and practical guide to successful study overseas. Examines the changes in study habits that students from Asia need to make when they go abroad. Drawing on the first-hand experience of academic staff and Asian students in Australia, it also presents relevant information on study in the United Kingdom, Canada and USA. ISBN: 0582724295. Our Book No: 24405. $35 AUD.

8. Banks, John C. G.; Gaardboe, Mads (1996). Buildings & Landscapes, the Australian National University, Canberra: Acton Campus and Mt. Stromlo. Canberra: Divisions of Facilities & Services and Public Affairs, Australian National University. 154 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, bottom corner front cover creased & lightly worn, minor edgewear. This book is a valuable resource providing information about buildings and trees which will be useful for both the serious student and professional. The book is a memory for those who have worked and lived on the campus, and a celebration of a great national university which has appeared on this site and grown over 50 years. ISBN: 0731525116. Our Book No: 25502. $20 AUD.

9. Becker, Howard S. (1998). Tricks of the trade: how to think about your research while you're doing it (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Drawing on more than four decades of experience as a researcher and teacher, the author brings students and researchers the many valuable techniques he has learned. This book will be an essential resource for students in a wide variety of fields. ISBN: 0226041247. Our Book No: 24395. $20 AUD.

10. Benjamin, Ludy T. Jr (editor); Daniel, Robert S. (editor); Brewer, Charles L. (editor) (1985). Handbook for Teaching Introductory Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 234 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables. Provides a readily accessible collection of articles on teaching introductory psychology. ISBN: 0898595614. Our Book No: 20517. $20 AUD.

11. Beresford Fowler, J.; Hayles, Vernon (drawings) (1962). Stars in My Backyard: A Survey of the Australian Stage. Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. 224 pp. Hardcover dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor rubbing bottom edge, edges & few pages lightly foxed, black texta name front pastedown, lightly foxed jacket (minor annotation rear flap), pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written & dated dedication). (Estimated date, 1962, Trove catalogue.) A history of the Australian stage. Our Book No: 25499. $25 AUD.

12. Berriman, Helen; Hand, Timothy; Window, Joy (editor) (1995). Wanted Alive: A Resource Kit Produced by the NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc (1st ed) [WIRES]. Sydney: NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings (few black & white photos), printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1995. Explores and questions the values and attitudes that we have towards wildlife. It is recommended for students at upper primary and secondary level. It is a teacher's manual; however, it would be of interest to anyone with a passion for Australia's very special native animals. ISBN: 064611509X. Our Book No: 20903. $12 AUD.

13. Berry, Cicely (1993). Voice and the actor (Reprint ed). London: Virgin Books. 141 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos & drawings, corners rear cover creased, light creasing covers, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. The first classic work by the author, who is the voice director of the Royal Shakespeare Company and world famous voice teacher. Inspiring and practical, her words will be a revelation for beginner and professional alike. ISBN: 024552021X. Our Book No: 23836. $15 AUD.

14. Birt, David (1976). Romans in Britain (Collection of 10 unit pamphlets, plus teaching pamphlet). York: Longman. Each pamphlet: 18 pp. Each unit: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. A set of booklets about life in Roman Britain, as used for teaching courses in ancient history in Britain. Our Book No: 4096. $30 AUD.

15. Bloemen, Anne; Mason, Bonita (2002). Through the Lens of Master Photographer Fernande Kuypers. Broome, WA: Broome Historical Society. 112 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Fernande Kuypers, of Belgium's Studio Leyssen, printed and mounted nearly 200 of the photographs that she took in Broome during a three week visit in 2001. These photos formed an exhibition, on the theme of Broome's festival of the pearl, Shinju Matsuri: Many People - One Community. She then donated the collection to the people of Broome in appreciation of their warmth and welcome. The Broome campus of the University of Notre Dame Australia accepted the gift, on behalf of the community, and is looking after and exhibiting the collection. ISBN: 0957993110. Our Book No: 25189. $20 AUD.

16. Bluestein, Jane (compiled) (1995). Mentors, masters and Mrs MacGregor: stories of teachers making a difference (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 331 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, light brown stripe edges, scratch cover & first two pages. Bluestein has collected entertaining, inspiring and moving stories about American teachers, mentors and other special people who have made a positive and significant difference in the lives of others. ISBN: 1558743375. Our Book No: 24433. $18 AUD.

17. Bonnor, Chris; Caro, Jane (2007). The Stupid Country: How Australia is Dismantling Public Education. Sydney: New South / University of New South Wales Press. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor corner wear, sticker front flyleaf. Warns of a future where the hardest schools for Australian parents to enrol their children into will be public schools. Shows how government, anxious parents and ideology are combining to undermine public schools. Bonnor has served as president of the New South Wales Secondary Principals Council. ISBN: 97868408064. Our Book No: 22697. $25 AUD.

18. Brady, Laurie; Kennedy, Kerry (2001). Celebrating Student Achievement: Assessment and Reporting. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 124 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. Two Australian education academics report on the contentious issues of reporting and assessment in education practice - in the light of the emphasis on learning outcomes in the national curriculum, and the international trend towards "alternative" assessment methods. ISBN: 1740094670. Our Book No: 14555. $30 AUD.

19. Brewster, Agnes A.; Le Plastrier, Constance M.; Hamilton, A. G. (introduction) (1918). Botany for Australian Students (1st ed). Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade. 368 pp. Hardback small, green cloth cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor foxing endpapers & edges, cover corners little bumped, tiny dent rear cover, owner's written name & date. (Estimated date, 1916, Trove catalogue. Owner's written date, 1918.) The scarce first edition of a popular botany school textbook for Australian students. Brewster is science mistress at Girl's High School, Sydney. Le Plastrier is a teacher of botany at Redlands School, Sydney. Our Book No: 14448. $40 AUD.

20. Brown, Monica (1997). Embodying the God we proclaim: ministering as Jesus did (2nd ed). Sydney: Emmaus Productions. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover lightly creased. The author is one of Australia's most highly respected composers of Christian music for children, and founder of the Emmaus Productions and the Shekinah Creative Centre that promotes the integration of creativity and spirituality. In this book she poses many questions and raises pertinent issues concerning what she does in her ministry. This book will be a good resource for anyone involved in pastoral ministry, liturgy, spirituality, catechesis, faith education and outreach. ISBN: 0646287443. Our Book No: 23636. $30 AUD.

21. Brown, Professor Gavin; North, Richard (introduction) (2008). Obiter Dicta (1st ed). Sydney: University of Sydney. 71 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book is a collection of editorials written by Professor Gavin Brown, Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of Sydney 1996 - 2008. ISBN: 9781742100586. Our Book No: 24808. $20 AUD.

22. Bullivant, B. M. (1978). The way of tradition: life in an Orthodox Jewish school [ACER research series]. Melbourne: ACER: Australian Council for Educational Research. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sticker front pastedown (covers white ink), rubbed spot front free flyleaf, internally excellent. Traces the historical origins of two types of education for boys in an Orthodox Jewish school in Melbourne - the secular and the sacred, and describes how they dominate all aspects of the school. The book breaks new ground conceptually, theoretically and in research methodology. It is warmly supportive of ethnic cultures, in this case Jewish. The author, from Monash University, specialises in the anthropology of education. ISBN: 0855631813. Our Book No: 13305. $20 AUD.

23. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian School Records: A Guide for Family Historians and Local History Enthusiasts. Canberra: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $15 AUD.

24. Butler, Elenor (1948). The Irish student's geography: Part 3 - Section 1: Mathematical and general geography. City Not Stated, Dublin: Educational Company. 282 + 24 pp. Hardback small, red cloth cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (plates), flyleaf lightly browned, corner bumped, owner's written name. Part 3 of a 3-part school textbook. There is a separate 24-page section on Race at the end of the book. Our Book No: 10496. $22 AUD.

25. Butler, Gael (editor) (1995). Decade of Excellence Cookbook: Central Coast Grammar School, 1985 - 1995. Gosford, NSW: Parents and Friends Association, Central Coast Grammar School. 96 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page), few full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. (Estimated publication date, 1995.) This book has been compiled to honour the first decade of excellence at this school, near Gosford, New South Wales. The many recipes will be sure to find a place in any home kitchen or be used to raise funds for any function. Our Book No: 23923. $30 AUD.

26. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing Intercultural Competence in Practice [Languages for Intercultural Communication and Education]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Teachers recognise that their students need to be more sensitive to, and knowledgeable about, other cultures and countries (termed "intercultural competence"). These essays show how these ideas can be realised in the classroom. Topics covered include foreign language teaching, adding value to geography and literature teaching, new technologies, and field trips. The methods are inspired by ethnography, literary theory, tandem learning, and awareness-raising exercises. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $25 AUD.

27. Caldwell, Brian J.; Harris, Jessica (2008). Why Not the Best Schools? Melbourne: ACER Press: Australian Council for Educational Research. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 9780864319555. Our Book No: 13916. $30 AUD.

28. Cameron, Jennifer (2000). A Dangerous Innovator: Mary Ward (1585 - 1645) (1st ed). Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of the Yorkshire woman, Mary Ward, who lived in the Elizabethan age and whose life reflected the courage, wit and creativity of the times. Her founding of the schools for girls across Europe was considered 'a dangerous innovation'. ISBN: 1876295287. Our Book No: 25329. $20 AUD.

29. Cameron, Marcia (1994). S.C.E.G.G.S.: A Centenary History of Sydney Church of England Girl's Grammar School (1st ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, bottom edge lightly rubbed. Heavy. This book tells the story of S.C.E.G.G.S. The school opened on 17 July 1895 in Darlinghurst, Sydney. The book is a celebration of the first 100 years of this inner-city private school, and describes the character and traditions which make it unique among Sydney girl's schools. ISBN: 1863735119. Our Book No: 24753. $40 AUD.

30. Cameron, Margaret (1995). From the Beginning: A History of Coogee Prep (1st ed). Sydney, Randwick: Coogee Boys Prep. 80 pp. Hardback no jacket, as new condition, black & white text-photos. On the outbreak of the Great War in 1914, Bill Nimmo founded Coogee Prep in the heart of Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales. After 50 years as Headmaster, 'Old Bill' handed over to one of his Old Boys, Nick Brown, who remains at the helm 30 years later. This book tells the story of the only surviving independent prep school in Australia and of its founder. It will appeal to all who have an association with the school and to those with an interest in past and present methods of education. The roll call is from 1915 - 2001. ISBN: 0646261312. Our Book No: 23029. $28 AUD.

31. Campbell, F. H.; Watters, W. F.; Allan, Jas; Gillman, A. J. (1953). Otago Boys' High School: Old Boys' Register. Dunedin: Otago High School Old Boys Society. 372 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, dark blue cloth cover (spine faintly faded, lightly flecked), very good condition, few black & white photos, endpapers moderately foxed, edges faintly foxed, minor edgewear. Containing the occupations and addresses of all pupils of the School from 1863 to 1938 inclusive. Plus historical lists from the school (rolls, scholarships, sporting champions), and an alphabetical list of students from 1863 to 1952. Our Book No: 14297. $30 AUD.

32. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol (1998). Chicken soup for the pet lover's soul: stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. True stories about some very special animals. A very inspiring book that any animal lover will treasure. ISBN: 1558745718. Our Book No: 22347. $18 AUD.

33. Carey, Dean (1995). Master Class: The Actor's Audition Manual: Volume 2: Men (1st ed) [Currency Audition Series]. Sydney, Paddington: Currency Press. 229 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark top edge, minor edgewear. This book is a unique handbook for actors, student actors and teachers. ISBN: 0868194255. Our Book No: 25358. $20 AUD.

34. Catholic High School, St Joseph's (1999). St Joseph's Catholic High School: Cooback 1999 (1st ed). Wollongong, NSW: St. Joseph's Catholic High School. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the year book or school magazine (named Cooback, after Cookback Creek) of the St. Joseph's Catholic High School at Albion Park, Wollongong, New South Wales. Our Book No: 25333. $25 AUD.

35. Childe, H. L. (1949). An Introduction to Concrete Work (3rd, reprint ed). London: Concrete Publications Limited. 136 pp. Hardback small, board covers, good only condition, edgewear, figures (including black & white text-photos), tables, tide marks strip top front cover, ring mark rear cover, pages little browned. The third edition of this popular textbook written for students at technical schools, but which has also proved useful for builders. Provides an introduction to the principles and practice of reinforced concrete construction, a branch of civil engineering. Our Book No: 14076. $10 AUD.

36. Clark, John; Croker, Leanne (editor) (2003). NIDA (1st ed). Sydney, Bondi Junction: Focus Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour photos, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book is a celebration of all the students, graduates and teachers who have helped to make this Sydney-based acting school the special place it is. The book has many photos and drawings of actors that are well-known in Australia and overseas. (By Clark, director of NIDA, edited by Croker.). ISBN: 1875359958. Our Book No: 25259. $25 AUD.

37. Clough, Peter (1996). Clay in the classroom (1st ed). London: G+B Arts International. 112 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tiny dent bottom edge. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House). In this book, the author discusses the basics necessary for successfully working with clay in school. He covers the types of clays, storage, building techniques and firing - with and without a kiln. The illustrations are examples of the work of primary school children. ISBN: 9057030810. Our Book No: 22528. $20 AUD.

38. Coben, Diana (editor); O'Donoghue, John (editor); FitzSimons, Gail E. (editor) (2000). Perspectives on Adults Learning Mathematics: Research and Practice. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 358 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables, correction sheet loosely inserted. This is the first book to explore an important but hitherto neglected area: adult mathematics education. It brings together researchers in the field, and aims to lay the foundations for study and further research and practice in this fast-developing area. It aims to link to the wider field of lifelong learning and lifelong education, and to be accessible both to the specialist and to the general adult reader. The book features a comprehensive review of the field, which sets the scene for sections on: Perspectives on Research on Adults Learning Mathematics; Adults, Mathematics, Culture, and Society; Adults, Mathematics, and Work; and Perspectives in Teaching Adults Mathematics. Topics include: mathematics and commonsense; statistical literacy and numeracy; new theories on learning mathematics; mathematical competence in the workplace; ethnomathematics; and the training of tutors. ISBN: 0792364155. Our Book No: 13721. $150 AUD.

39. Commissioner for Community Relations, Office of the (1979). Let's end the slander: Combatting racial prejudice in teaching materials (1st ed). Canberra: Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations. 124 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, tiny edge tear top edge front cover, minor edgewear. This book analyses the reality of racial prejudice in Australian school books The book opens up many avenues for improvement in school books, teacher education courses, curriculum development and community awareness. ISBN: 0642904952. Our Book No: 21511. $15 AUD.

40. Committee, Infants Reading; Morris, Katherine (illustrations) (1955). A Book to Read. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 32 pp. Paperback wide, olive flexible cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good only condition, colour drawings (some full-page), covers lightly creased, stickers reverse side covers (covers tape marks). Estimated date: 1955 (Trove Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Word list at the rear. Cover illustration: Girl, boy, dog and child sitting on front steps (boy reading book). Our Book No: 2998. $10 AUD.

41. Connolly, Paul; Troyna, Barry (1998). Researching Racism in Education: Politics, Theory and Practice (1st ed). Buckingham: Open UP: Open University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. A comprehensive overview and assessment of the wide range of debates and controversies concerning the politics, theory and practice of research that have become associated with 'race' and education in recent years. ISBN: 0335196624. Our Book No: 24584. $30 AUD.

42. Cooper, Kerry (1989). Beauty Point Track environmental handbook, prepared for Beauty Point Public School (1st ed). Sydney: Field of Mars Study Centre / Beauty Point Public School. 51 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (slightly foxed), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, cover slightly faded (few tiny marks & bottom edge creased). Work sheets about the Beauty Point area of Sydney. This environmental booklet has been compiled as a stimulus to assist teachers in using the area for outdoor educational activities. Our Book No: 22116. $15 AUD.

43. Coulson, W. A. (1939). Philip's Home Study Series: Mathematics: Fifth Class. Sydney: George B. Phillip & Son. 46 pp. Paperback, blue card cover, very good condition, minor edgewear (mainly spine ends), few small marks fore-edge, few page corner tips folded, owner's written names (one crossed out). Fifth Class: Part I: First Term only. Published to the requirements of the NSW Department of Education syllabus. Our Book No: 14663. $30 AUD.

44. Craddock, Laurie (editor) (2005). I Remember When: Collected Memories Celebrating the Work of Inspectors of Schools in N.S.W. Sydney, Wentworthville: Association of Retired Inspectors of Schools and Senior Educational Administrators (ARISSEA). 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This is an anthology of reflections by retired school inspectors in New South Wales. The stories and sketches are often very amusing. (No ISBN in book or Trove catalogue.). Our Book No: 23425. $25 AUD.

45. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney, Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue patterned free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). The very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza. She also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35 AUD.

46. Donaghy, Bronwyn; Wood, Angela (with); Wood, Tony (with); Wood, Alice (with) (1996). Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear top of spine, crease top corner front cover. The story of 15-year-old Anna Wood who died after taking an ecstasy tablet at a Sydney dance party in October 1995. The authors support drug education programs to prevent this happening again. ISBN: 0207191840. Our Book No: 20857. $12 AUD.

47. Douglas, J. W. B. (1972). The home and the school: A study of ability and attainment in the primary school (Reprint ed). London: Panther Books. 224 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny closed tear top edge next to spine front cover, small crease front cover, few tiny dents rear cover. Dr Douglas considers at length the domestic and class factors affecting a child's chances within the present educational set-up in Britain. Our Book No: 21449. $10 AUD.

48. Dunne, Clare (1994). Mary MacKillop: No plaster saint: A pioneering woman for our time. Sydney: ABC Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0733304117. Our Book No: 20086. $13.50 AUD.

49. Durrant, Michael (1993). Creative Strategies for School Problems (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Eastwood Family Therapy Centre. 164 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, bottom corner front cover little creased, small mark top edge, tiny spot fore-edge, minor edgewear. This book offers some practical ways of thinking about, and intervening in, the problems that arise in schools. The author illustrates the various ideas with examples from his own work and from the work of others. ISBN: 0646149350. Our Book No: 25368. $18 AUD.

50. Dutton, Kenneth R. (2002). Ian Henning: a man and his times (1905 - 1975) (1st ed) [Kelveriana series]. Mount Nebo, QLD: Boombana Publications. 382 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, burgundy boards (gilt writing on cover & spine), very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of professor of French at the University of Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 1876542098. Our Book No: 23712. $35 AUD.

51. Dutton, W. A. (editor); Parkes, A. A. (editor) (1955). The Waratah senior poetry anthology for Australian schools [Shakespeare Head school book series]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head. 140 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages & cover edges lightly browned, rubber stamp, several page corners folded, top spine frayed, hinge slightly split (no loose pages). A collectible little Australian school poetry textbook. Our Book No: 11948. $15 AUD.

52. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10 AUD.

53. Education, Department of (1938). Domestic Science Handbook (1st ed). Melbourne: Department of Education / Osboldstone. 128 pp. Hardback small, papered boards, good only condition, drawings, tables, adverts, covers faded & slightly marked, pages & inside covers lightly browned, spine faded, top corner front cover worn, minor insect damage front cover, small tear base spine, minor loss base spine. (Estimated date, 1938, Trove catalogue.) This book was issued to the pupils of girls schools and domestic art centres by permission of The Department of Education of Victoria. The old adverts, recipes and hints are a fascinating reminder of a bygone era. Our Book No: 25381. $30 AUD.

54. Edwards, Hazel; D'Silva, Jan (illustrator) (1993). Mindspaces [Mind Spaces]. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Crime fiction novel for young adults by Australian writer. On Tournament Day, teams solve problems. Art and India comprise a Tournament of Minds team - but they have an unexpected mystery to solve - thieves have stolen secrets from the university. ISBN: 0091827450. Our Book No: 4816. $12 AUD.

55. Edwards, Pat (editor) (1987). Squeaks Snuffles and Grunts (1st ed) [Eureka Treasure Chest, Stage 4]. Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, minimal EX-LIBRARY, flexible cover, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings, spine slightly rubbed, minor edgewear, rubber stamps. An elementary school reader with a lot of animal stories. ISBN: 0582880580. Our Book No: 25191. $10 AUD.

56. Embretson, Susan E. (editor); Hershberger, Scott L. (editor) (1998). The new rules of measurement: what every psychologist and educator should know. Mahwah, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 263 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. This volume brings together leading measurement researchers and practitioners from various areas to discuss new developments in test development, administration, scoring, and interpretation. For psychometricians and educational measurement specialists. ISBN: 0805828605. Our Book No: 13613. $40 AUD.

57. Epstein, June (1995). Giving Voice: The Story of the Shepherd Centre (1st ed). Sydney: Shepherd Centre. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). This centre for teaching deaf children in Sydney (Australia) was set up by Dr Bruce Shepherd and his wife after the difficult experience of raising their own two deaf children. ISBN: 0646240501. Our Book No: 21979. $15 AUD.

58. Eskinazi, Lisa (2008). Out of the Well: My Battle with School Bullying and Severe Depression. Melbourne: Melbourne Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A courageous book in which Lisa tells what it is like to be the victim of extreme school bullying, followed by bouts of manic depression, institutionalisation and homelessness. She was the first to successfully sue the Victorian Education Department. This story should be read by all secondary school students and parents. ISBN: 9781877096860. Our Book No: 13440. $25 AUD.

59. Everett, J. D. (Joseph David) (1887). Elementary Text-book of Physics (4th ed) [Elementary Textbooks]. London: Blackie & Son. 316 pp. Hardback very small (16.8 x 11.4 cm), decorative dark brown cloth cover, dark green endpapers, good condition only, figures (black & white drawings), corner rear cloth cover worn (5 x 2 cm), corner front cloth cover lightly worn, edgewear (especially corners & top spine), lightly foxed, owner's written name & details. Estimated date 1887 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce school textbook. Author is professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College, Belfast. Our Book No: 3247. $40 AUD.

60. Examination Board, Australian Music (1984). Scales and Arpeggios for the Pianoforte. Melbourne: Allans Music. 31 pp. Paperback folio, stapled, very good condition, minor creasing, sticker mark front cover. Sheet music for public examinations, conducted by the Education Departments in most Australian states. Our Book No: 14505. $15 AUD.

61. Examinations Board, Australian Music (1998). Brass E Flat Version - First and Second Grades (1st ed). Melbourne: Allans Music. 46 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark & old price sticker front cover, spine creased. Sheet music. The main objective of this edition has been to present edited works that may be used by brass (orchestral and band) candidates for Australian Music Examinations Board (AMEB) examinations. ISBN: 1863673652. Our Book No: 24007. $20 AUD.

62. Ezell, Allen; Bear, John (2005). Degree Mills: The Billion-Dollar Industry That Has Sold Over a Million Fake Diplomas. New York: Prometheus Books. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, appendices, minor edgewear. Expose how degree mills operate and how pervasive this deception has become. A useful reference book for personnel departments in business and academia, as well as the general reader. ISBN: 159102238X. Our Book No: 23335. $18 AUD.

63. Feldman, William (2000). Learning and attention disorders: A guide for parents and teachers. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By emeritus professor of pediatrics, University of Toronto. ISBN: 155263115X. Our Book No: 1840. $12 AUD.

64. Ferres, Kay; Meredyth, Denise (2001). An articulate country: Re-inventing citizenship in Australia (Perspectives in civics and citizenship education). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. An Open Learning Australia textbook. ISBN: 0702231185. Our Book No: 8245. $16.50 AUD.

65. Fiertl, Tracey; Oakeshott, Jane (2003). Maths, Marbles, Mates & Mischief: A History of Lindfield Public School 1903 - 2003. Sydney, Lindfield: Lindfield Public School Centenary Committee. 194 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, rear cover little scratched, minor edgewear. Heavy. Celebrating the centenary of this public school in Sydney's northern suburbs. Much detail about the school and the local Ku-Ring-Gai community. ISBN: 0646426087. Our Book No: 14152. $30 AUD.

66. Finn, Lucas (1999). Psychic wallah: In a charmed circle (1st ed). Sydney, Enmore: Aquila Books (distributed by Envirobook). 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Comic romance of a don who thinks he has been got at. ISBN: 187289707X. Our Book No: 20621. $13.50 AUD.

67. Fischbein, Efraim (1987). Intuition in Science and Mathematics: An Educational Approach [Mathematics Education Library]. Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing / Kluwer Academic. 225 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name title page, sticker front flyleaf. By education academic, Tel Aviv University. A detailed examination of intuitive cognitions, mainly in science and mathematics. Part 1: The theory (general characteristics, classification, overconfidence and intuitive bias, inferential intuitions). Part 2: Factors that shape intuitions (experience, immediacy, globality, analogy, phenomenological primitives, primacy effect). ISBN: 9027725063. Our Book No: 13551. $150 AUD.

68. Freakley, Mark; Burgh, Gilbert (2000). Engaging with Ethics: Ethical Inquiry for Teachers (1st ed). Katoomba, NSW: Social Science Press. 253 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A unique approach to the teaching of professional ethics in general and to ethics for school teachers in particular. The book is a good resource for teaching about professional ethics at undergraduate and graduate levels, as well as for use in seminars, workshops, and professional development programs for teachers in ethics and philosophy in the classroom. ISBN: 1876633158. Our Book No: 25491. $35 AUD.

69. Freedman, Samuel G. (2006). Letters to a Young Journalist: The Art of Mentoring (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author conducts an extended conversation with young journalists in the United States. He talks about a journalist's role, how they do it, and how we take stock of what they have done. ISBN: 0465024556. Our Book No: 23451. $20 AUD.

70. Friedman, Reva C. (editor); Shore, Bruce M. (editor) (2000). Talents unfolding: cognition and development. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 279 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Collected academic research from developmental, educational, cognitive and professional psychologists on talent, giftedness and genius - and how it can be encouraged, particularly in children. Also explores the nature of creativity and domain-specific expertise. ISBN: 1557986436. Our Book No: 13274. $45 AUD.

71. Frydenberg, Erica (1997). Adolescent Coping: Theoretical and Research Perspectives (1st ed) [Adolescence and Society]. London: Routledge. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rear cover lightly marked. Provides a clear and comprehensive account of the latest thinking on coping, illustrated throughout by the voices of young people. Practitioners and students of psychology, social work, sociology, education and youth and community work, as well as parents and adolescents, will find this book helpful. ISBN: 0415112125. Our Book No: 23217. $18 AUD.

72. Garner, Gay (compiler) (1983). Lugarno Public School Golden Jubilee 1933 - 1983 (1st ed). Sydney: Lugarno Public School Golden Jubilee Committee. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. (Trove catalog suggests two volumes. This is one volume only, without mention of volume 1.) This book was published to Commemorate the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Lugarno Public School October 28th - 29th - 30th, 1983. Also includes local information on this southern Sydney suburb. Our Book No: 25223. $20 AUD.

73. Gascoigne, John (editor) (2007). Passing the Light: A History of the University of Sydney's International House from its Foundation to the Fortieth Anniversary 1967 - 2007. Sydney: International House, University of Sydney. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, includes CDROM inside rear cover. This is a book written by those who lived through the different phases of International House's history and it captures the multi-faceted experience of living in the house (a residential college for international students at the University of Sydney). The book has 28 photos and a CD with many more photos from 1967 - 2006. ISBN: 9781921364006. Our Book No: 19839. $60 AUD.

74. Geddes, Anne (2005). Shapes (1st ed) [Anne Geddes children's collection]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, tiny dent fore-edge. Shapes learning book for children, by the Australian designer. Most of the images have been selected from Anne's book "Down in the Garden". ISBN: 0733619789. Our Book No: 24003. $15 AUD.

75. Geddes, Anne (2005). Colours [Colors] (1st Australian ed) [Anne Geddes children's collection]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, tiny dent top edge covers. Colours book for children, by the Australian designer. Most of the images have been selected from Anne's book "Down in the Garden". ISBN: 0733619770. Our Book No: 24004. $15 AUD.

76. Geraghty, Chris (2002). Cassocks in the Wilderness: Remembering the Seminary at Springwood (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Spectrum Publications. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, fine creases covers. The author tells the story of his highly regulated life as a young seminarian locked away in the isolation of a sandstone building at Springwood in the Blue Mountains. ISBN: 0867863161. Our Book No: 24337. $30 AUD.

77. Gerber, Linda (2006). Now and Zen (Reprint ed) [Students Across the Seven Seas (SASS)]. New York: Speak / Penguin Books. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. American teenager Nori Tanaka has never thought much about her Japanese heritage, but when she visits Japan for a summer academic program to escape from her parents impending divorce, she discovers a new way of looking at herself and the world. ISBN: 9780142406571. Our Book No: 25306. $10 AUD.

78. Gibbs, Graham; Habeshaw, Sue; Habeshaw, Trevor (1988). 53 Interesting Things to Do In Your Lectures (3rd ed) [Interesting Ways to Teach]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, covers slightly scratched, old sticker mark rear cover, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book contains 53 suggestions to make your lectures more interesting and effective. The book will be helpful for teachers, schools of nursing and management training, government instructors and others. ISBN: 0947885021. Our Book No: 24270. $20 AUD.

79. Gibbs, Graham(editor); Jenkins, Alan (editor) (1992). Teaching large classes in higher education: how to maintain quality with reduced resources (1st ed). London: Kogan Page. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. The editors of this stimulating collection have concentrated on case-study accounts by practising lecturers in universities and polytechnics in Britain who have significantly changed the delivery of their courses to accommodate the increased student-to-staff ratios that now prevail. The examples and guidelines brought together in this volume will prove an invaluable resource to all those responsible for teaching large classes. ISBN: 0749406003. Our Book No: 24263. $25 AUD.

80. Goldbort, Robert (2006). Writing for Science: The Most Comprehensive Writing Guide Available for Science Students and Professional Researchers (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, boxes, minor edgewear. Covers the entire range of writing skills that an experimental scientist may need to employ. Detailed chapters cover every type of science writing, from routine forms, such as laboratory notes, abstracts, and memoranda, to the more complex writing required in theses, journal articles, and grant proposals. Using numerous extended examples, offers students and professionals alike the thorough, practical advice needed to write and communicate effectively. ISBN: 0684849585. Our Book No: 24486. $25 AUD.

81. Golding, Kim (1999). Alphababies (2nd ed). New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley / Covent Garden Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos. Twenty-six letters - 26 charming babies - 26 cheerful pictures! Alphababies introduces the alphabet through adorable photo collage and rhyming text that will delight the youngest readers. ISBN: 187185461X. Our Book No: 21695. $15 AUD.

82. Goldstein, Arnold P.; Close Conoley, Jane (1997). School violence intervention: a practical handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 509 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, small tear base spine. Heavy. This is an evidence-based practical book about the control and reduction of violence in American schools. ISBN: 1572301759. Our Book No: 21368. $24 AUD.

83. Good Samaritan, Sisters of the (1979). A Long Line and a Bright One: The Centenary of the Arrival of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Queanbeyan and the Foundation of St. Benedict's School. Queanbeyan, NSW: Sisters of the Good Samaritan. 92 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959638717. Our Book No: 13146. $26 AUD.

84. Goodall, Amanda H. (2010). Socrates in the boardroom: why research universities should be led by top scholars. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), bookplate (review copy). Argues persuasively that world-class scholars, not administrators, managers or businesspeople, are the best leaders of research universities. Based solidly on recent data from the best research universities, including interviews with top university leaders past and present. The most effective leaders are those who have deep expertise in what their organizations actually do. ISBN: 9780691138008. Our Book No: 13707. $28 AUD.

85. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, Cosmos, Nature and Creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). About the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $18 AUD.

86. Green, Lance; Johnson, David (guides) & Pidcock, Anne (notes) (1986). Bush Dance: Instructions (2nd ed). Sydney: Bush Music Club. 75 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, faint foxing title page & last page, minor edgewear, owner's written name. An instruction book consisting of 39 dances that have a strong Australian association, and were danced in Sydney in the period 1980 to 1984. The book is arranged in the following sections: Dance Descriptions, Historical Notes, Musical Notes, Practical Tips for Dances and Dance Callers. A comprehensive glossary contains many diagrams enabling persons of any level of experience to use this book. (Musical guide, teachers guide & bibliography by Johnson; historical notes by Pidcock.). ISBN: 0959952829. Our Book No: 25269. $20 AUD.

87. Gustafsson, Lars (1981). The Death of a Beekeeper (1st thus ed). New York: New Directions Publishing. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (small loss), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. In the beginning of the winter thaw, Lars Lennart Westin has learned that he has cancer and will not live through Spring. Told through the journals of this Swedish school teacher turned apiarist, this novel is his gentle, courageous, and sometimes comic meditation on living with pain. ISBN: 0811208095. Our Book No: 23283. $18 AUD.

88. Habeshaw, Sue; Gibbs, Graham; Habeshaw, Trevor (1992). 53 Problems with Large Classes: Making the Best of a Bad Job [Interesting Ways to Teach Series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, teaching large classes. ISBN: 0947885706. Our Book No: 12387. $20 AUD.

89. Habeshaw, Sue; Steeds, Di (1993). 53 interesting communication exercises for science students (2nd ed) [Interesting ways to teach series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 237 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white cartoons, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, communication exercises for science condition. ISBN: 0947885218. Our Book No: 20247. $18 AUD.

90. Hall, Ruth (1978). Marie Stopes: A biography. London: Virago Press. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name. Biography of the British pioneer of sex education for women and children. ISBN: 0860680924. Our Book No: 17151. $10.50 AUD.

91. Haynes, Paul (2000). By Degrees: An Illustrated History of the University of Ballarat (1st ed). Ballarat, VIC: University of Ballarat. Unnum pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. This book is a pictorial history of the evolution of the University of Ballarat, Victoria. ISBN: 0957703384. Our Book No: 25248. $20 AUD.

92. Hayward, Clarissa Rile (2000). De-Facing Power [Contemporary Political Theory]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint rubbing edges. A major contribution to the sociological power debate. Challenges the prevailing view of power as something powerful people have and use. Rather than seeing it as having a "face," she argues for a view of power as a complex network of social boundaries - norms, identities, institutions - that define individual freedom, for "powerful" and "powerless" alike. The argument is supported by a comparative analysis of relationships within two ethnically-diverse educational settings: a low-income, largely African-American urban school; and an affluent, largely white, suburban school. ISBN: 0521785642. Our Book No: 12545. $15 AUD.

93. Henderson, Anne (1997). Mary MacKillop's sisters: a life unveiled (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top edge slightly browned. The story of the Sisters of St Joseph order, to which Mary MacKillop (Australia's first proposed saint) belonged. ISBN: 0207191816. Our Book No: 8452. $15 AUD.

94. Hill, David (2008). The Forgotten Children: Fairbridge Farm School and its Betrayal of Britain's Child Migrants to Australia (New ed). Sydney, North Sydney: William Heinemann. 338 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, corner front cover & first few pages creased. In 1959, David Hill's mother - a poor single parent living in England - reluctantly sent her sons to Fairbridge Farm School near Molong in New South Wales; she was told they would have a better education. From 1938 to 1974, thousands of parents were persuaded to sign over legal guardianship of their children to Fairbridge to solve the problem of child poverty in Britain, at the same time populating the colony. Relates their stories from the bizarre luxury of the voyage out to Australia, to the harsh reality of their daily lives in the school, and the struggles after they left. Both a tribute to the children who were betrayed by an ideal that went wrong, and a compelling account of an extraordinary episode in British-Australian history. (The author was former managing director of the Australian Broadcasting Commission.). ISBN: 9781741666144. Our Book No: 13735. $13 AUD.

95. Hill, Harry; Russell, Leith (illustrator) (1999). The Principal Toiletition (1st ed). Tumut, NSW: Harry Hill. 60 pp. Paperback quarto, pictorial card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication on title page). The author relates humorous anecdotes about his time as a school teacher and principal for the NSW Department of Education. ISBN: 0957742908. Our Book No: 25213. $20 AUD.

96. History Project Committee, Heatley (1975). Our heritage. Townsville: Heatley History Project Committee. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). A history of this state school in the Townsville suburb of Heatley, plus their own research into the Heatley family, who were pioneers in Townsville. Our Book No: 13317. $25 AUD.

97. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30 AUD.

98. Hogg, J. Wilson (1990). Reflections on a Shifting Scene: Selected Addresses, 1949 - 1989 (2nd ed). Sydney, Ashfield: Trinity Cultural Association. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner near spine lightly bumped, owner's written name. Series of addresses by a former Headmaster of Trinity Grammar School in Sydney's inner west. Topics covered include special events and people associated with the school, and independent schooling in general. Our Book No: 13187. $14 AUD.

99. Holper, Paul; Torok, Simon (2008). Climate Change: What You Can Do About It, at Work, at Home, at School. Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing / Pan Macmillan. 180 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos, figures, tables. Climate change, brought on by global warming, is the most vital issue on the planet. It will profoundly affect our lives, the lives of our children and our children's children. This book tells you everything you need to know about the causes and mechanisms of climate change and global warming and, vitally, what YOU can do about it as an individual. ISBN: 9781405038782. Our Book No: 13856. $18 AUD.

100. Hopwood, Graham (1955). Art Student's Handbook (1st ed). Victoria: Graham Hopwood. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, crease bottom edge cover & few pages, pages lightly browned, silverfish nibbles front cover & first page. Textbook by former art teacher, Melbourne Teacher's College. A concise book dealing with the study of architecture, sculpture, painting, industrial art, commercial art and the printing processes from the earliest times to the present day. Our Book No: 25257. $20 AUD.

101. Horne, Donald (1967). The Education of Young Donald (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 331 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bookplate, light edgewear jacket (small edge tears). (Bookplate of Harold Oliver, professor of English.) Autobiography of the school and university life (University of Sydney) of the Australian writer / editor, who wrote the iconic but ironically titled "The Lucky Country". Our Book No: 3748A. $12 AUD.

102. Howden, Marjorie (illustrator) (1952). Playmates: The Victorian Readers First Book (1st stated ed). Melbourne: Department of Education. 72 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled, good-very good condition, black & white drawings (few colour), scuff mark front cover, tape marks spine & centre fold (as often found for this booklet), minor edgewear, internally excellent. Our Book No: 14636. $24 AUD.

103. Howden, Marjorie (illustrator) (1953). Holidays: The Victorian Readers Second Book (1st stated ed). Melbourne: Department of Education. 104 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled, good-very good condition, black & white drawings (few colour), scuff mark front cover, tape marks spine & centre fold (as often found for this booklet), minor edgewear, internally excellent. Our Book No: 14629. $25 AUD.

104. Humphreys, L. R. (Ross) (2000). Wadham: Scientist for Land and People. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks. Samuel Wadham arrived from England in 1926 as Professor of Agriculture at the University of Melbourne. As man who ignored the heat, dust and flies, to talk to farmers in remote districts, Wadham defied the accepted image of a university educator. He analysed rural problems with rigour. Through government bodies he shaped soldier settlement, and endorsed the Snowy Mountains Scheme. His popular weekly talks on ABC radio stressed the importance of agricultural health. Humphreys skillfully documents Wadham's concerns and interests and - through access to the Wadham family papers - also reveals the complexities of his character and his family life. ISBN: 0522849342. Our Book No: 14108. $25 AUD.

105. Hutchins, Robert M. (1952). The Great Conversation: The Substance of a Liberal Education [Great Books of the Western World, no 1]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 132 pp. Hardback large octavo, issued without jacket, grey boards, very good condition, minor rubbing spine ends, edges lightly browned. This first volume describes the philosophy of this series, and contains a table of contents of all 54 volumes, as well as list of project donors. Our Book No: 23236. $18 AUD.

106. Ingpen, Robert; Dunkle, Margaret (1987). Conservation: a thoughtful way to teach conservation to children. Melbourne: Hill of Content. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback square, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. This beautiful book with full-page colour illustrations and easy-to-read text helps to bring nature alive for children, and show how important it is to conserve our environment. ISBN: 0855721669. Our Book No: 22514. $12 AUD.

107. Israel, Glenis (1997). Artwise: Visual Arts 7-10. Brisbane, Milton: Jacaranda / John Wiley. 212 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos & boxes, little corner wear. Illustrated school textbook written for visual arts students in New South Wales. ISBN: 0701633395. Our Book No: 13865. $25 AUD.

108. Jaensch, E. R.; Oeser, O. (translator) (1930). Eidetic Imagery and Typological Methods of Investigation (1st English ed) [International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method]. New York / London: Harcourt, Brace & Co. / Kegan Paul. 136 pp. Hardback, no jacket, black cloth cover, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. Subtitle: Their Importance for the psychology of childhood, the theory of education, general psychology, and the psychophysiology of human personality. A pioneering report on eidetic imagery by psychology professor, University of Marburg, here translated from the second edition. Includes Part 3: recent developments added to this English edition. Describes this study of eidetic perceptual images as the first systematic application of typological methods of investigation. Eidetic imagery is not the only material of his investigations, but the topological method was first applied there. Eidetic images are intermediate between sensations and images. Like ordinary physiological after-images, they are always seen in the literal sense, as are sensations. In other respects, they can also exhibit the properties of images. Just as there are different shades of orange, which all lie somewhere between pure red and pure yellow, so, too, the slightly intensified after-image and the projected, literally visible, memory image are the limiting cases between which the spectrum of eidetic images lie. We can therefore make use of a similar symbolic representation, as is usual in colour theories. Our Book No: 13637. $30 AUD.

109. Jennings, Paul (2003). The Reading Bug, and How You Can Help Your Child to Catch It. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128. $10 AUD.

110. Jennings, Paul (2003). The Reading Bug, and How You Can Help Your Child to Catch It. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons, copy 2. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128A. $10 AUD.

111. Jung, C. G. (1991). The development of personality. London: Routledge. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Selected essays from Jung's work that outline his theory of child development, including the important role of the psychology of parents and teachers. Contains a fascinating snapshot from the life of a little girl called Anna, and a stimulating discussion of marriage as a psychological relationship. ISBN: 0415071747. Our Book No: 12989. $25 AUD.

112. Katz, Jeanne (editor); Peberdy, Alyson (editor) (1998). Promoting Health: Knowledge and Practice (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan / Open University. 354 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A critical review of health education, in the context of social, economic and cultural factors that shape our health. ISBN: 0333681762. Our Book No: 8253. $20 AUD.

113. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

114. Kipnis, Aaron (1999). Angry Young Men: How Parents, Teachers, and Counselors Can Help Bad Boys Become Good Men. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, rear cover little creased. Kipnis began life with physical abuse, homelessness and drug use - but overcame this to earn a PhD in clinical psychology. He now teaches therapists and is president of the Fatherhood Coalition. Persuasively contends that parenting and job-skills training programs, counselling, community services and affordable quality education is infinitely better in producing constructive behaviour than America's increasingly popular punitive response. Highly recommended for academics, professionals and the general public. ISBN: 0787960438. Our Book No: 14562. $15 AUD.

115. Kishlansky, Mark (general editor); Saunders, Rebecca (course teacher) (2002). Penguin custom editions: The Western World (The shaping of Western culture, Art Institute of Boston, IHUMS 2220, fall 2003). Boston: Penguin / Pearson Custom Publishing. 424 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of readings from classic Western literature, ranging from the Bible and Homer up to Charles Dickens and Jean-Paul Sartre. This book is custom-produced for specific university courses, in this case a course on Western culture at the Art Institute of Boston. ISBN: 0536763860. Our Book No: 12560. $14 AUD.

116. Kitching, Gavin (2008). The trouble with theory: the educational costs of postmodernism. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 220 pp. paperback, as new condition. Professor of politics, University of NSW, provides a sustained critique of postmodern theory, based on extensive quotes from 27 Honours theses in his Department that a self-identified postmodern theme. He asserts that the heart of postmodernism is a very poor, deeply confused and misbegotten philosophy. Even the best students produce radically incoherent ideas about language, meaning, truth and reality. ISBN: 9781741755220. Our Book No: 13007. $50 AUD.

117. Kottler, Jeffrey A. (2001). Learning Group Leadership: An Experiential Approach (First ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 242 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, field study & class activity boxes, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, corners creased few pages, corner tips worn front cover. An introductory textbook on how to conduct and lead groups in a variety of settings. The book covers theory, process, leadership, techniques, ethics, special populations and challenges as they relate to group work. This unique experiential approach to the study of group leadership allows students to think critically about what is read and discussed, personalize the ideas, and experience the concepts in action using structured individual exercises and class activities. ISBN: 0205321518. Our Book No: 24879. $26 AUD.

118. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50 AUD.

119. Langs, Robert (2008). Doing supervision and being supervised (Reprint ed). London: Karnac Books. 269 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book presents the essentials of supervision, establishes validated principles of teaching and learning, defines a series of optimal supervisory precepts, considers some of the basic issues in this sometimes difficult arena, explores the supervisor's concerns as a student, and addresses the future of supervisory work. ISBN: 9781855750609. Our Book No: 24237. $35 AUD.

120. Law, John (1990). How to coach hockey (1st ed). London: Willow Books. 128 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark rear cover. This introductory guide for coaches includes advice on: Planning a lesson structure, the role and responsibilities of the coach, introducing basic skills and techniques, developing a tactical approach to the game, fault finding and corrective practices, the official laws of the sport. ISBN: 0002183242. Our Book No: 23652. $20 AUD.

121. Lawton, Denis (1970). Social class, language and education (Reprint ed) [International library of sociology and social reconstruction]. London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), tables, small sticker mark & tiny hole in jacket, owner's written name, pages clean and unmarked. Deals with socio-educational problems. The author has included his own research work on the speech and writing of four small groups of secondary school boys. ISBN: 0710003493. Our Book No: 21262. $25 AUD.

122. Leinster-Mackay, Donald (1987). The Educational World of Edward Thring: A Centenary Study (1st ed). London: Falmer Press. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Written by a senior lecturer in Education. A centenary volume that attempts to take fresh stock of a man who made a great impact on 19th-century English secondary education. A quasi-psychobiographical approach is adopted so that Thring, the man, is examined from the perspective of his paradoxes, personality and the pervasive influences on him. ISBN: 1850002533. Our Book No: 23815. $35 AUD.

123. Lenehan, S. A. (Sidney A.) (1965). Composition: The open door to upper primary and first year composition. Sydney, Rockdale: School Projects. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, faint tide marks edges many pages & rear cover, otherwise no other defects. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2387. $10 AUD.

124. Levy, Florence (editor); Hay, David (editor) (2001). Attention, genes and ADHD (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner / Routledge. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. The first book to review and integrate both behaviour genetic and molecular genetic advances in this area. The implications for education and intervention, as well as exploring the future roles of genetic studies of ADHD are looked at. ISBN: 1841692670. Our Book No: 21145. $28 AUD.

125. Lindgren, Harry; Collette (1969). Spelling Reform: A New Approach (1st ed). Sydney: Alpha Books. 152 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, covers lightly foxed, small tape marks inside covers, owner's typed corrigenda and index sheets taped in. The author lays down a path for gradual reform that will make the English language the effective and aesthetic instrument it deserves to be and will save students of the language many hours of unnecessary study, Drawings by Collette. Our Book No: 23460. $12 AUD.

126. Little, Norman (1974). Australia's foundations [Australias foundations] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. School history textbook by teacher, Sydney Teachers College. Covers the discovery of Australia, reasons for settlement, and the early years at Sydney Cove (1788 to Governor Macquarie's era, which ended in 1821). ISBN: 0598091247. Our Book No: 13914. $10 AUD.

127. Liversidge, M. A. (1907). Elementary Botany. London: Blackie & Son. 128 pp. Hardback very small, red cloth cover, very good condition, figures, sticker mark front cover, minimal foxing few pages, minor edgewear. (Estimated date, 1907, Trove catalogue & Worldcat.) A much better preserved copy than usual of this little illustrated British school textbook. Our Book No: 14607. $35 AUD.

128. Livett, Jill; O'Leary, Jacinta (2007). Design and Technology: VCE Units 1 - 4 (2nd, reprint ed). Melbourne: Social Science Press / Thomson. 280 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour boxes (summaries, examples), old price marks (covered by sticker). Heavy. The second edition of the highly regarded textbook about industrial design, materials, processes, product development, evaluation and promotion. ISBN: 9780170130639. Our Book No: 14175. $28 AUD.

129. Long, John A. (2004). Gogo Fish! The Story of the Western Australian State Fossil Emblem. Perth: Western Australian Museum. 40 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner covers little worn. In July 1986, a 375 million-year old fossil fish was discovered in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. The campaign of a Perth primary school helped make this fish the Western Australian State fossil emblem. This is the story of Dr John Long's discovery of the Gogo fish, the campaign, and a glimpse into the fascinating world of a Devonian reef. This book is for primary to secondary school students and anyone interested in this fascinating story. ISBN: 1920843086. Our Book No: 24946. $20 AUD.

130. Lowe, Ian (1994). Our Universities are Turning Us Into the 'Ignorant Country' [Frontlines series]. Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 64 pp. Paperback, recycled card cover, very good condition, sticker rear cover. ISBN: 0868401269. Our Book No: 13862. $10 AUD.

131. Lyne, Daniel (1995). Mary MacKillop: Made in Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mary MacKillop Secretariat. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0646179705. Our Book No: 15293. $10 AUD.

132. MacDermott, Marshall (1969). A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of South Australia. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 53 pp. Hardback, printed boards (red cloth spine), very good plus condition. (Facsimile edition of a pamphlet originally published in 1874.) The author, an army officer, was a pioneer farmer and banker in Western Australia, arriving in 1830. He lived in South Australia from 1846 to 1877. He contributed magnificently to banking (Bank of Australasia), education, church and parliamentary affairs. "These papers are written solely for private distribution amongst relatives and special friends; and, as my family is rather numerous and dispersed, the necessity arises of having them printed." Our Book No: 13420. $20 AUD.

133. MacDonald, Theodore H. (1991). First Aid in Basic Mathematics: A Handbook for Parent and Teachers of Children Having Difficulty with School Mathematics. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures. By professor of Education, University of Newcastle, Australia, and former primary and secondary teacher. ISBN: 0868060755. Our Book No: 13762. $25 AUD.

134. MacGregor, Sandy; Kobus, Monika (illustrations); St Lawrence, Susan (research) (1994). Students steps to success (1st ed). Sydney: Calm Pty Ltd. 130 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. A book for students of any age or supporting parents. Topics include accelerated learning and reading, achieving lifeskill goals faster, improving exam results, enhancing creativity, having self-esteem, and the power of positive thought. By former Australian army colonel who conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. ISBN: 0646192183. Our Book No: 11460. $25 AUD.

135. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why Don't People Listen? Solving the Communication Problem (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321. $32 AUD.

136. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why Don't People Listen? Solving the Communication Problem (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, copy 2. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321A. $36 AUD.

137. Macnab, Francis (2001). The Human Spirit: Inner Strength in Turbulent Times (1st ed). Melbourne: Crown Content. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. Written in non-technical language, this book is about rediscovering a believable practical religion. The author is the executive director of the Cairnmillar Institute, a leading centre for psychological treatment, education and training. ISBN: 1863503986. Our Book No: 24121. $14 AUD.

138. Maeroff, Gene I. (2006). Building Blocks: Making Children Successful in the Early Years of School. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edge tears bottom edge repaired jacket, remainder mark. An education expert examines research on learning in children before the age of 8 or 9, that is, preschooling and primary grades in the United States. A student's entire educational journey is affected by what occurs - particularly, what does not occur - before this age. ISBN: 1403969949. Our Book No: 13284. $20 AUD.

139. Mallison, John (1998). Mentoring to Develop Disciples and Leaders. Sydney / Adelaide: Scripture Union / Openbook Publishers. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Includes study guides and trainers notes. A thorough and practical guide to mentoring in the Christian church, anchored in Jesus Christ as a model for personal growth and ministry. In addition, shows wide knowledge of counselling and adult learning literature. The author is an internationally respected Australian Christian minister, who now runs a training ministry for introducing new disciples into church positions with encouragement of crosscultural perspectives. ISBN: 0859108953. Our Book No: 13229. $50 AUD.

140. Marsh, Nicholas (2002). How to begin studying English literature (3rd revised ed) [Palgrave study guides]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This fully revised and expanded third edition offers practical help on how to approach novels, plays and poems. It contains easy to read chapters on themes, characters, structure and style which explain how to analyse a text. ISBN: 9780333968710. Our Book No: 24108. $30 AUD.

141. Maslen, Geoffrey; Slattery, Luke (1994). Why Our Universities are Failing: Crisis in the Clever Country. Melbourne: Wilkinson Books / Information Australia. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. The authors provide a trenchant critique of the changes, successes and failings with regard to modern Australian universities. ISBN: 1863501630. Our Book No: 22321. $16 AUD.

142. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50 AUD.

143. McKenna, Kevin E. (2002). A Concise Guide to Catholic Social Teaching (1st ed). Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book is an effort to distill and summarize the teachings of major Papal teachings as well as teachings from the Episcopal conference of the United States. ISBN: 0877939799. Our Book No: 23484. $16 AUD.

144. Meddleton, Ivor G. (1969). Read and think: Graded projects in reading for understanding: Book 4 (Reprint ed). Sydney: School Projects. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, good-very good condition, edge tears on two pages, slight edgewear, edges lightly browned. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 20737. $15 AUD.

145. Medway, V. M. (1986). Queenwood: The First Sixty Years 1925 - 1985: A History (1st ed). Sydney, Parramatta: V. M. Medway / Printed by Macarthur Press. 256 pp. Hardback, no jacket, red boards (silver lettering), very good condition, black & white text-photos, faint foxing edges, fore-edge title page lightly foxed, autograph (author's written name & digit front free endpaper), pencil written dedication front pastedown. The charming story and history of Queenwood, a girls school at Mosman, Sydney. Our Book No: 25449. $22 AUD.

146. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95 AUD.

147. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $10 AUD.

148. Michener, James (1973). Kent State: What Happened and Why (1st thus ed). London: Corgi Books. 559 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine creased, light foxing spine, pages lightly browned, tiny tear top spine, rubber stamp. Attempts to explain what happened at Kent State University in May 1970, where police shot anti-Vietnam War student demonstrators. ISBN: 0552091863. Our Book No: 24786. $15 AUD.

149. Modystack, William (1982). Mary MacKillop: A woman before her time (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing top edge, spine faded jacket, minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, faint stains on two pages & one page of photos. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0727017160. Our Book No: 21450. $16.50 AUD.

150. Molony, John N. (2004). Luther's pine: an autobiography [Sullivan's Creek publication]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Autobiography of leading Australian Christian and academic historian (Australian National University, Canberra). ISBN: 174076126X. Our Book No: 11859. $22 AUD.

151. Moncure, Jane Belk; Endes, Helen (illustrations) (1987). Our birthday book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight wear along spine. Describes various classroom activities to celebrate the birthdays of the children and some famous people. ISBN: 0895653494. Our Book No: 21051. $15 AUD.

152. Moncure, Jane Belk; Stasiak, Krystyna (illustrations); Connelly, Gwen (illustrations) (1986). Our Christmas book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small area near spine top of book on rear cover faded. Suggests activities for celebrating Christmas in the classroom by following members of a class while they make gifts, puppets, and small trees, decorate a big tree and write their own stories. ISBN: 0895653419. Our Book No: 21050. $15 AUD.

153. Morris, Clarice; Peirce, Daphne (illustrator) (1952). Let's Find Out: Book 4: Natural Science for Primary Schools. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, spine creased (3cm piece missing base spine), front cover little scuffed (sticker removal), minor edgewear. This schoolbook is written for the NSW syllabus (it has a foreword by the director-general of education). Chapters on: soil, garden operations, insects, birds, plant studies, living and growing, field studies, conservation, the weather, etc. Our Book No: 14391. $25 AUD.

154. O'Connor, Mary Louise; Parker, Elizabeth (1995). Health Promotion: Principles and Practice in the Australian Context (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, cover corners lightly creased. First edition. The first Australian textbook on health promotion management, by public health academics at the Queensland University of Technology. ISBN: 1863738975. Our Book No: 10654. $20 AUD.

155. O'Shea, John; Dalton, Jenny (1994). Dyslexia: How do we learn? Melbourne: Hill of Content. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Australian self-help book about dyslexia, based on the first author's personal experience. ISBN: 0855722363. Our Book No: 18373. $16.50 AUD.

156. Paulos, John Allen (1990). Innumeracy: Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences. New York: Vintage / Random House. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0679726012. Our Book No: 5437. $10 AUD.

157. Paz, Ruth (1990). Paths to empowerment: Ten years of early childhood work in Israel. The Hague: Bernard van Leer Foundation. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Summarises her 10 years of community development and childhood education programs in Israel. ISBN: 906195018X. Our Book No: 6717. $13.50 AUD.

158. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

159. Pickering, Sam (2004). Waltzing the magpies: a year in Australia (1st ed). Michigan: University of Michigan Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, fore-edge lightly marked. The author is an University of Connecticut English professor. He was played by Robin Williams in the movie Dead Poets Society. In this travelogue he writes about his sabbatical year spent with family travelling around Australia. ISBN: 0472113771. Our Book No: 24236. $20 AUD.

160. Pickersgill, M. Gertrude (1947). Practical Miming (Revised or 2nd ed). London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 117 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, lightly foxed, owner's written name & date. A principal teacher of dramatic arts explains the practical methods of teaching miming to all types and ages. Includes inventive mimes, miming of folk songs, ballads and stories - and advice on decor, costumes and staging. Our Book No: 11577. $14 AUD.

161. Pirola-Merlo, Siobhan (2003). Relationship Management in the Primary School Classroom: Strategies in the Legal and Social Context (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Pearson Education Australia. 209 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This practical resource has been written for primary and middle school educators to help them confront situations they face every day in their teaching practice. The book uses psychologically sound strategies and an understanding of legal principles. The author has included some case studies to illustrate important principles regarding classroom interactions. ISBN: 174009401. Our Book No: 25532. $25 AUD.

162. Pitcher, George; George, Tom (illustrator) (1996). The Dogs Who Came to Stay (1st thus ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 163 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dust jacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket. True story about how two black and tan dogs adopt two bachelor Princeton University professors. ISBN: 0297818503. Our Book No: 3277. $15 AUD.

163. Portley, Coll (1969). Approach to Art for Third Year (An Elementary Course for Third Year) (Reprint ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 99 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings (paintings), edgewear. Australian art textbook for secondary school students. ISBN: 070160025X. Our Book No: 16526. $10 AUD.

164. Press, Margaret M. (1978). Julian Tenison Woods (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian Movement]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, pages little browned, minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name. A sympathetic biography of an extraordinarily active Australian - the Catholic priest who founded the Sisters of St Joseph (Saint Mary McKillop's order). He was heavily involved in Catholic education. He was also a gentleman scientist who made many worthwhile contributions to Australian geology. ISBN: 0909246513. Our Book No: 3139. $25 AUD.

165. Print, Murray (editor); Moroz, Wally (editor); Reynolds, Pat (editor) (2001). Discovering democracy in civics and citizenship education. Katoomba, NSW: Social Science Press. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1876633433. Our Book No: 17222. $15 AUD.

166. Project, Literacy; Beck, Jane (drawings) (1996). Gekardo the Gecko. Darwin: NTUniprint / Northern Territory University. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, sticker rear cover. A children's picture story produced by Aboriginal students attending literacy classes at Northern Territory University, Darwin. The gecko is a lizard often found near Darwin. "Our Gekardo has many adventures related to our experiences." ISBN: 0949070874. Our Book No: 13703. $30 AUD.

167. Provost, Stephen (1995). Computers in Psychology: A Student Guide. Sydney: HarperEducational. 106 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp. An introduction to the use of computers by psychology students for research, statistical analysis, experiments, laboratory reports and assignments. Now dated, but of historical interest. ISBN: 0063121662. Our Book No: 3707. $15 AUD.

168. Public School, Annandale North (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804. $15 AUD.

169. Public School, Annandale North (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, copy 2. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804A. $15 AUD.

170. Race, Phil (1992). 53 interesting ways to write open learning materials (1st ed). Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 191 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Professor Race shows some interesting ways to teach. The focus in this book is mainly on print-based open learning, but almost all of the ideas are equally relevant to computer-assisted learning and to the creation of interactive learning packages in any combination of media. ISBN: 0947885609. Our Book No: 20795. $20 AUD.

171. Reeves, Dory (2005). Planning for Diversity: Policy and Planning in a World of Difference (1st ed) [RTPI Library Series]. Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Using international examples, this book shows planners and educators the benefits of building by considering diversity and equality at each stage and level of planning. ISBN: 0415286573. Our Book No: 23494. $40 AUD.

172. Reid, Hazel L. (editor); Westergaard, Jane (editor) (2006). Providing support and supervision: an introduction for professionals working with young people (1st ed). Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 185 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Explains the underlying concepts behind support and supervision, and engages with the concepts, models and techniques that determine effective day-to-day practice. The writers bring a breadth and depth of knowledge and experience across the range of helping professionals to create a book that will help practitioners, their managers, the organisations for which they work, as well as those on a wide range of professional training courses. ISBN: 0415376076. Our Book No: 23476. $35 AUD.

173. Richards, Frank (1967). Billy Bunter and the school rebellion [Magnet Series, no. 13]. London: Paul Hamlyn. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white drawings, faint foxing edges. Billy Bunter novel for young adults (The Magnet magazine). He has revolted against the headmaster of Greyfriars School together with the rest of his form. Our Book No: 21037. $12 AUD.

174. Roberts, Janet (1988). Pen to paper: Book one (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible covers, very good condition, black & white text- drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, light creasing on a few internal pages. Based on the original Donald Graves method of process writing, this book sets out each step in the process of writing. Common experiences, talking and thinking, brainstorming, conferencing, drafting, redrafting, proof reading and publication, are covered. This book is for use in Years 7 and 8. ISBN: 0333477456. Our Book No: 23657. $20 AUD.

175. Robinson, Emma; Robinson, Sophie (2008). What Does It Mean? An Introduction to Text, Context, Values (2nd ed). Sydney: McGraw Hill Australia. 120 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & text-photos, CD-ROM inside rear pocket. Benchmark school textbook that defines and explains texts and contexts within Senior English courses across Australia. Challenges students to apply critical literacy skills and discourse analysis to a wide variety of texts ranging from "Macbeth", "To Kill a Mockingbird to Facebook and Wikipedia. ISBN: 9780070165502. Our Book No: 14173. $26 AUD.

176. Roche, Eileen (1987). Centenary of the Deniliquin Convent School 1887-1987 Recipe Book. City Not Stated: Deniliquin: Publisher Not Stated: Deniliquin Convent School. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, good only condition, slight creasing spine, top corner rear cover little torn & rubbed, corners & edges few pages lightly marked & worn. This pamphlet, compiled with foreword by Roche, celebrates the centenary of the Deniliquin Convent School, country New South Wales. Our Book No: 25454. $20 AUD.

177. Rodgers, John A. (1985). Cumberland College of Health Sciences 1973 - 1983: A quest for change. Sydney: Cumberland College of Health Sciences. 284 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The story of this College of Advanced Education in western Sydney, which teaches the allied health sciences (nurses, physiotherapists, etc.). Later in 1989 the College merged with the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909353247. Our Book No: 1046. $30 AUD.

178. Rogers, Ron E.; Thornton, Bruce I. (editor) (1995). George Henry Morling: The Man and his Message for Today (1st ed). Sydney: Greenwood Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. George Henry Morling was principal of the Baptist Theological College of NSW, Australia (now known as Morling College) from 1921 to 1960. This book tells the story of a man of deep sincerity, transparent spirituality and a keen analytical mind. The book includes lectures and addresses setting out his teaching emphasis. ISBN: 0850449804. Our Book No: 23658. $30 AUD.

179. Rowland, Stephen (1993). The enquiring tutor: explorations in professional learning. London: Falmer Press. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tip rear cover & last page creased, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Education lecturer explores the relationship between the tutor and the professional worker on post-experience professional courses. The emphasis is on the general processes of reflection and enquiry in professional learning. Suggests an approach to learning firmly rooted in the experience and interests of the student. ISBN: 0750702117. Our Book No: 13113. $30 AUD.

180. Rulon, Phillip J.; Tiedeman, David V.; Tatsuoka, Maurice M.; Langmuir, Charles R. (1967). Multivariate Statistics for Personal Classification. New York: John Wiley & Sons. 406 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (including fold-out), reverse side jacket lightly browned. This book provides geometric and analytic consideration of multivariate statistical procedures of direct relevance to the classification (not selection) of student and employee personnel. Our Book No: 12529. $20 AUD.

181. Rushton, Jeff (editor) (1972). ABC children's radio book: New South Wales primary grades (Cover title: ABC Radio for primary schools). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Education Department. 128 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, single-colour drawings, music scores, corner rear cover & last several pages creased. A program guide to educational radio programs for primary school children in New South Wales. Includes plenty of music scores (plus text), as well as the text of a play. Our Book No: 9132. $20 AUD.

182. Rutter, Michael; Maughan, Barbara; Mortimore, Peter; Ouston, Janet (1979). Fifteen thousand hours: Secondary schools and their effects on children (1st ed). London: Open Books. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. A remarkable account of what goes on in British schools and what the effects are likely to be. ISBN: 0729101134. Our Book No: 21279. $15 AUD.

183. Sadler, R. K.; Hayllar, T. A. S. (1994). The plot thickens (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 231 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. A drama book for middle secondary school students. This lively selection of complete play scripts is full of humour, excitement, conflict, suspense and drama. Some of the plays explore teenage relationships, some raise important social and moral issues, some are simply fun to read and perform. Each play is accompanied by interesting and imaginative activities. There is also an introduction to the elements of drama, practical advice on staging a play, and a chapter that explores how to dramatise two topical issues. ISBN: 0732926351. Our Book No: 23385. $20 AUD.

184. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The Island Continent and Its Smaller Neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, minor edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $15 AUD.

185. Salt; Savige, Major-General S. G. (foreword) (1944). Living off the Land: A Manual of Bushcraft. Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 160 pp. Paperback (with flaps, unclipped), good condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, pages browned, covers & edges & prelim pages lightly foxed, small edge tear front flyleaf repaired, minor edgewear. Compiled from articles contributed to "Salt", the Army Education Journal. Some of the contributors were Ion Idriess, Colonel Kellaway, Colonel Ford, Lieutenant-Colonel Meyers, Charles Barrett, C. P. Mountford, and Homer Fraser - Commissioner of Boy Scouts. Published in aid of the Legacy Clubs of Australia. Our Book No: 14633. $30 AUD.

186. School, All Hallows (2003). All Hallows Cookery Book: All Hallows Five Dock. Sydney, Five Dock: All Hallows School. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine ends slightly scuffed. A small cookbook put together by the families from the (Catholic primary) All Hallows School at Five Dock, Sydney, New South wales. (Estimated date.). Our Book No: 24897. $15 AUD.

187. Segerman-Peck, Lily M. (1991). Networking & mentoring: a woman's guide (1st ed). London: Judy Piatkus. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, cover corner tips slightly creased, tiny crease front cover near spine. Discusses networking and mentoring programs for women. ISBN: 0749910305. Our Book No: 23223. $20 AUD.

188. Siegler, Robert S.; Wagner Alibali, Martha (2005). Children's Thinking (4th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 513 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear corners. This popular textbook discusses the way children think. This 4th edition incorporates many changes. There are two new chapters, one on sociocultural approaches to cognitive development and one on the development of social cognition. This book will appeal to anyone interested in children's thinking and development. ISBN: 0131113844. Our Book No: 25535. $20 AUD.

189. Sills, Charlotte (editor) (1997). Contracts in Counselling (1st ed) [Professional Skills for Counsellors]. London: Sage Publications. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, barcode sticker, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge, base spine lightly bumped. This book describes in an accessible way what counselling contracts are, why they are needed, how they are made, and what legal and ethical ramifications they hold. This book will be a good resource for all trainee and practising counsellors needing to examine this area of their practice. ISBN: 0761950893. Our Book No: 24513. $30 AUD.

190. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations) (1947). Geography with Rhyme and Reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white drawings, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover small edge tears & faint tide marks, spine ends worn & chipped, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $20 AUD.

191. Sisia, Gemma (2007). St Jude's: A Girl from Guyra, a School in Africa and the Patron Saint of Hopeless Causes (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 233 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, few tiny scratches front cover, corner tips few pages little worn, minor edgewear. The remarkable story of Gemma Sisia, an Australian girl from the bush, and her school in Tanzania that has transformed the lives of hundreds of African children. ISBN: 9781405037952. Our Book No: 23807. $25 AUD.

192. Snow, C. P. (1962). The affair (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover. Novel in the Strangers and Brothers sequence about the dismissal at a Cambridge college on the basis of scientific fraud - which is later considered unjust (like the Dreyfus affair). Our Book No: 12578. $10 AUD.

193. Snyder, Ilana (2008). The literacy wars: why teaching children to read and write is a battleground in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease front cover, few dents rear cover, internally excellent. This book explains the reasons for the often bitter disagreements in Australia between the critics who want to reclaim old ways of teaching literacy, and the educators who emphasise the possibilities for creative change. ISBN: 9781741754247. Our Book No: 24074. $20 AUD.

194. Spencer, Allan; Spencer, Leslie; Ray, Glenn (1982). Elementary Guitar Course: A Programmed Approach to Learning the Classic Guitar: Book One [Book 1]. Brisbane, Rosalie: Allan Spencer & Glenn Ray. 52 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers lightly creased & marked, minor edgewear, owner's written name front cover. Mainly sheet music of elementary exercises for the guitar, plus a few interleaved textual instructions. Our Book No: 14651. $20 AUD.

195. Spencer, Joyce; Kneen, Deborah (1993). The Art of Teaching Craft: A Complete Handbook (1st ed) [Milner Craft Series]. Sydney: Sally Milner. 74 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book is a practical and comprehensive guide to all you will need to know to run your own classes. The authors provide detailed information on teaching style and environment, objectives, professionalism, classroom atmosphere, teaching aids and techniques, and how to motivate students. ISBN: 1863511067. Our Book No: 24135. $20 AUD.

196. Spinks, Anthony Thomas; Dockrill, Chris (1991). Dynamic dramatics: four drama scripts with workshop activities for the secondary student (1st ed). Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 147 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, few tiny fox spots fore-edge. Australian student text for drama studies. This book is a combination of original playscripts incorporated with comprehensive and practical workshop activities and exercises. It is unique in Australia for its structure and detailed approach to the practical aspects of drama. The social comment plays are suited to the middle and senior secondary student. It is a valuable tool to the English teacher examining the issues affecting society as well as a creative and instructional package for the drama specialist. ISBN: 0521400252. Our Book No: 23864. $25 AUD.

197. Stanbury, Peter (editor); Birmingham, Judy (assistance) (1979). 10,000 Years of Sydney Life: A Guide to Archaeological Discovery (1st stated ed). Sydney: Macleay Museum, University of Sydney. 123 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, very good condition, maps, black & white text-photos & drawings, pages lightly browned, covers lightly marked, creases front cover, minor edgewear. A fascinating archaeological look at early Sydney before 1788, and after 1788 up to 1979. The chapters include The Historical Grave, The Gardens of the Past, The Environment of the Past, The Search for the First Sydneysiders, Roads to Yesterday. Published in association with the exhibition, Sydney Unearthed, at The Macleay Museum, The University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909635137. Our Book No: 25519. $25 AUD.

198. Stanbury, Peter (editor); Holland, Julian (editor) (1988). Mr Macleay's Celebrated Cabinet: The History of the Macleays and their Museum. Sydney: Macleay Museum, University of Sydney. 171 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white & sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, minor edgewear. A history of three Macleays who amassed a remarkable large collection of natural history (particularly insects) and anthropological specimens and photographs. They donated the collection to the University of Sydney. This book celebrates the centenary of this little known but important museum. ISBN: 086758291X. Our Book No: 14184. $30 AUD.

199. Stanners, Barbara (2009). Exploring Genre: Science Fiction [Exploring Genre and Style Series]. Sydney, Putney: Phoenix Education Australia. 159 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour drawings & text-photos, old price marks. School textbook for Years 9 - 12. Discusses science fiction as speculative fiction that juxtaposes the ordinary with the extraordinary and unfamiliar: space travel, aliens, futuristic scientific and technological discoveries. How the genre has evolved over time in format and content. Includes a range of appropriate texts. ISBN: 9781921586002. Our Book No: 14172. $30 AUD.

200. Stanton, Harry E. (1998). The success factor: succeeding in business and life (1st thus ed). Sydney: William Collins. 188 pp. Paperback, as new condition. An extremely practical book, full of ideas, by Tasmanian educational psychologist, identifying different types of success, including self-awareness, managing stress, and key decision-making. How to communicate persuasively to achieve the right results. ISBN: 0732224136. Our Book No: 5144A. $12 AUD.

201. Stanton, Victor E. (1940). For the student: I must be fit (5th ed). Sydney: Band of Hope Union / Youth Temperance Educational Council of N.S.W. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine cloth), very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark front cover. Estimated date, 1936 - 1940. A tiny little health reader circulated to schools in New South Wales. Foreword by Woodfull, an ex-captain of the Australian test cricket team. Our Book No: 12929. $15 AUD.

202. Stephenson, John S. (editor) (1999). Intentional change: Personal and professional coaches describe their work and lives (1st ed). City Not Stated, USA: Xlibris Corporation. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. A collection of chapters written by leading coaches. ISBN: 0738807974. Our Book No: 21455. $15 AUD.

203. Stockley, Michele (1991). Art Detective (1st ed). Melbourne: Rigby Heinemann. 136 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. This full-colour book provides a carefully structured but flexible approach, introducing junior secondary students to the world of art, Australian and worldwide. The book includes a variety of artworks and artists, from Renaissance to urban Aboriginal art, and from etching to sculpture. ISBN: 0858595788. Our Book No: 25481. $20 AUD.

204. Sussams, T. W. (editor); Jarrett, W. E. (editor) (1950). Modern verse for town boys and girls (Reprint ed). Oxford / London: Oxford University Press / Geoffrey Cumberlege. 127 pp. Hardback small, decorative cover, very good condition, spine slightly browned. Originally published, 1934 (this is 7th reprint in 1950). An anthology of poetry for British secondary schools. Our Book No: 16360. $13.50 AUD.

205. Taylor, John L.; Walford, Rex (1972). Simulation in the classroom (An introduction to role-play, games and simulation in education, with six established games described in detail and a directory of published material) (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, sticker. The first part provides an historical and theoretical introduction to instructional simulation. The second part provides detailed descriptions with diagrams of six well-established games covering a number of subjects in the secondary-school curriculum. ISBN: 0140802517. Our Book No: 21293. $10 AUD.

206. Terespolsky, Tracy (2000). Yeshiva College's Kosher Cuisine: A Delightful Blend of Traditional & Novel Dishes. Johannesburg: Yeshiva College of South Africa. 298 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing covers, spine creased, few faint marks edges, cover corners creased. This book contains a delightful blend of traditional and novel recipes ranging from casual and everyday dishes to the more exotic and unusual, from this Jewish college in South Africa. Our Book No: 25459. $25 AUD.

207. Testa, Fulvio (1982). If you take a pencil (1st ed). London / Melbourne: Andersen / Hutchinson of Australia. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor annotation on rear pastedown, tiny dent front cover. A very special counting book for children showing the many things that can be drawn with a pencil. The easy-to-read text and large full-colour full-page illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0862640326. Our Book No: 21844. $15 AUD.

208. Thomas, David; McAndrew, Mark (1998). Born in the Hour of Victory: Cranbrook School, 1918 - 1993 (1st ed). Sydney: Playright Publishing. 228 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine & bottom corners lightly rubbed. Heavy (1.2 Kg). A history of a respected private school in Bellevue Hill, a suburb in eastern Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0949853682. Our Book No: 25237. $30 AUD.

209. Tyrrell, Jenny (2001). The Power of Fantasy in Early Learning (1st ed). London: RoutledgeFalmer / Taylor & Francis. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. The thought-provoking account by the author of her success in using fantasy figures to develop literacy in her pupils. This unique book describes an alternative route into learning that is at once a guide to classroom practice, a challenge to conventional literacy techniques, as well as an inspiring story. ISBN: 0415240212. Our Book No: 24449. $25 AUD.

210. van Ments, Morry (1990). The Effective Use of Role-Play: A Handbook for Teachers and Trainers (Revised ed). London: Kogan Page. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear to dustjacket, faint foxing top edge. This book, fully revised to take account of developments in the field since it was first published in 1983, considers every aspect of using role-play in educational and training situations. ISBN: 1850917574. Our Book No: 23356. $28 AUD.

211. Voake, Charlotte (1999). Alphabet Adventure (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book that teachers children the alphabet by using words and pictures. ISBN: 0224035967. Our Book No: 21879. $16 AUD.

212. Von Mueller, Baron Ferd. (1877). Introduction to Botanic Teachings at the Schools of Victoria, Through References to Leading Native Plants (1st ed). Melbourne: John Ferres, Government Printer. 152 pp. Hardback small, cloth-covered boards (soiled), good condition only, black & white drawings, tide marks rear cover top edge & spine (stains top edge a few rear pages), spine ends little frayed, edges lightly foxed, rubber stamp front cover & title page. Our Book No: 14368. $30 AUD.

213. Wain, George (1950). The adventures of Albert: Book 2: At school. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1950. A school reader in the Albert and Alice Jenks series. They have the flavour of a comic so as to encourage reading in youngsters. Our Book No: 10737. $20 AUD.

214. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20 AUD.

215. Warburton, Clifford; Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrations) (1967). The study book of paper (Reprint ed) [Study books series]. London: Bodley Head. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings. The history and practice of papermaking, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0370011643. Our Book No: 10935. $10 AUD.

216. Washington, Joe; Smith, Struan (1981). Guitar in the Classroom (2nd ed) [Plate: MK8037]. Sydney: Mark 1 / Music Sales Australia Pty Ltd. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, corner tips few pages & front cover little worn, faint foxing top edge, staples rusted, minor edgewear, owner's written name & date. (The second edition of unstated Book 1 in a 2-book series.) This book is an easy and comprehensive approach for teacher and pupil, including sections on reading guitar music, accompaniment, major and minor keys, right hand finger styles, chord building and transposition, plus sheet music of over 30 songs arranged for solo and ensemble. ISBN: 0959667504. Our Book No: 25385. $20 AUD.

217. Wass, Stephen (1992). The Amateur Archaeologist (1st ed) [The Amateur Archeologist]. London: B. T. Batsford. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. By English school teacher, who is also an amateur archeologist. An informed and practical guide showing how anyone can take part in the fascinating world of archeology at many levels. There are 177 local societies in Britain with over 40,000 members. ISBN: 0713468963. Our Book No: 10880. $20 AUD.

218. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). Papunya School Book of Country and History (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This Aboriginal children's picture book tells the story of how Anangu from five different language groups came to live together at Papunya. From the time of first contacts with explorers, missionaries and pastoralists, to the Papunya art movement, and to the Warumpi Band, this multi-layered text shows us the unique environment that is Papunya School. ISBN: 1865085215. Our Book No: 24214. $18 AUD.

219. Whone, Herbert (1972). The Simplicity of Playing the Violin (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Intended purely for violinists, teachers, performers and amateurs. The author takes, in turn, every aspect of violin-playing and discusses them in such a way as to make the reader understand each process as a separate entity. ISBN: 0575013435. Our Book No: 23664. $32 AUD.

220. Widdowson, H. G. (1978). Teaching Language as Communication [Oxford Applied Linguistics]. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0194370771. Our Book No: 10450. $12 AUD.

221. Williams, Donald (1990). In Our Own Image: The story of Australian Art 1788 - 1989 (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 235 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Heavy. This second edition of a popular school textbook that outlines the development of Australian painting, sculpture and architecture. ISBN: 0074526936. Our Book No: 3405. $25 AUD.

222. Williams, Donald; Wilson, Barbara Vance (2005). From Caves to Canvas: An Introduction to Western Art (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 416 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, few tiny creases covers, few scratches front cover, black texta number front free flyleaf, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This second edition of this school textbook about the history of Western art includes key examples of modern architecture and sculpture. ISBN: 0074705431. Our Book No: 25190. $20 AUD.

223. Windross, Aurella A. (1957). Why? - and Because: 23 Nature Study Projects for Junior Classes (Unstated Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: Whitcombe & Tombs. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, very good condition, many black & white drawings, few snmall faint stains covers, bottom corner covers & pages little creased, sticker title page, minor annotation contents page (tick marks). Unstated Australian edition, containing a section on the platypus. School textbook: sections on plant life, insect life, bird life, miscellaneous (snail, frog, platypus, do you know?, can you tell?, have you seen?). Our Book No: 14670. $15 AUD.

224. Witting, Amy (2001). After Cynthia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a suicidal student in a school classroom. ISBN: 0140299157. Our Book No: 11225. $12.50 AUD.

225. Wood, Agnes (1997). Colin McCahon: the man and the teacher (1st as stated ed). Auckland: David Ling Publishing. 160 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour reproductions, slight imprint rear cover (from flap), rear red cover lightly faded, tiny mark bottom edge. Interviews fellow artists and students to give an improved insight into the character and life of New Zealand's most acclaimed painter and art teacher. The book is richly illustrated with reproductions of McCahon works, paintings by well-known former students, and photos of the artist himself. ISBN: 0908990456. Our Book No: 23375. $28 AUD.

226. Wood, John (2006). Leaving Microsoft to Change the World (1st ed). New York: HarperCollins. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner front cover little worn, minor edgewear. The American executive left Microsoft in 1999 to set up Room to Read, a nonprofit organization that promotes reading books and education across the developing world, starting in Nepal. ISBN: 9780061121081. Our Book No: 24709. $18 AUD.

227. Wright, John C.; Jones, Toby (foreword) (2006). Why is That So Funny? A Practical Exploration of Physical Comedy (1st ed). London: Nick Hern Books. 334 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Starts with a discussion of the various types of laughter that can be provoked by performance. Then presents graduated sequences of over 100 games and exercises devised to demonstrate and investigate the whole range of comic possibilities open to a performer and to test every assertion made. This is an invaluable resource for performers, directors, students and teachers. ISBN: 1854597825. Our Book No: 22722. $26 AUD.

228. Yeates, Neil (1987). Robert Dickie Watt, Kt: First Professor of Agriculture The University of Sydney (1st ed). Coffs Harbour, NSW: Advocate Press for Neil Yeats. 157 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white photos, tiny scuff top edge rear cover, faint foxing edges. The story of Professor Robert Dickie Watt, who in 1910 was appointed as the first Professor of Agriculture and served as Dean of the Faculty from its inception until his retirement in 1946. The author is his son-in-law. ISBN: 0958786607. Our Book No: 25244. $20 AUD.