BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0218

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: REFERENCE BOOKS ** ENCYCLOPEDIAS ** ENCYCLOPAEDIAS ** DICTIONARIES ** ACADEMIC JOURNALS ** CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS ** LITERARY MAGAZINES ** ANNUALS ** QUOTATIONS ** GIFT BOOKS.
174 Items.

See also (click link): MEDIA (MAGAZINES, NEWSPAPERS) ** COMMUNICATION, LANGUAGE, BOOKS & WRITING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 18, 2010.



1. Anonymous (1960). Pathfinder Annual For All Scouts (1st ed). London: Thames Publishing. 125 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (green cloth spine), good only condition, black & white drawings (including endpapers), few black & white photos, page edges slightly browned, owner's written name & year, small scuff mark top corner first page, spine ends slightly rubbed, corners worn, minor edgewear, faint pencil annotation (2 pages). Fascinating annual covering all aspects of scouting. Sample contents: scout adventure stories, out of doors, scouting through the years, rummy rhymes, fun and games, strange but true stories, raising funds, handy hints, quizzes and puzzles, and craft projects. This annual is designed and printed in England, but would be of interest to any scouting group or annual collectors. Our Book No: 23171. $20 AUD.

2. Ash, Brian (editor) (1977). The visual encyclopedia of science fiction. London: Pan Books. 352 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. Heavy (1.2 Kg). ISBN: 0330252755. Our Book No: 5257. $25 AUD.

3. Avshalumov, Alexander (editor) (1993). Aura-Z (No 1, March 1993). Moscow: Aura-Z Research Centre. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner very creased. First issue in the English language of an illustrated quarterly journal of UFO and paranormal phenomena in Russia. Our Book No: 13410. $20 AUD.

4. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30 AUD.

5. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30 AUD.

6. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

7. Bebbington, Warren (editor) (1998). A dictionary of Australian music. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 361 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic cover. Heavy. ISBN: 0195508394. Our Book No: 10640. $35 AUD.

8. Betts, Katharine (editor); Birrell, Bob (editor) (1996-2006). People and Place (39 issues). Melbourne: Centre for Population and Urban Research, Monash University. Each issue: 64 pp. Each issue: Paperback octavo, card cover, stapled, as new condition, tables. Very heavy (7.0 Kg). Consists of issues: Volume 4(1-4) (1996), then 6(1-4) to 13(1-4), 14(1-3) (2006). This academic journal publishes research on Australian society and population trends, including immigration. It also publishes review and discussion papers on these topics, including migration policy and its effects. Our Book No: 13165. $300 AUD.

9. Bird, Richard (1991). Lilies: an illustrated identifier and guide to cultivation (1st ed). London: New Burlington Books. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, crease fore-edge one page. Contains concise information on growing, feeding and identification. How to choose and care for your lilies. Fully illustrated with over 150 colour photos and illustrations. ISBN: 185348315X. Our Book No: 23870. $20 AUD.

10. Blombery, Tricia (editor); Hughes, Philip (editor) (1992). Australian Religious Studies Review (17 issues). Sydney: AASR : Australian Association for the Study of Religions. Each issue: 84 to 100 pp. Each issue: Paperback, wide octavo format, very good plus condition Very heavy (over 3 Kg). Issues: volume 1(1-3) (1988), 2(1-3), 3(1), 4(1-2), 5(1-2), 6(1-2) (1993), 8 (1-2) (1995). Our Book No: 12413. $150 AUD.

11. Brasch, R. [Rudolph Rabbi] (1991). A book of comfort (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 56 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour decorative page edges. A collection of poems and quotations about comfort, by the Sydney rabbi and writer. ISBN: 0207170940. Our Book No: 5138. $12 AUD.

12. Brasch, R. [Rudolph Rabbi] (1995). A book of forgiveness (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings (decorative page edges), base slightly bumped. Quotations about forgiveness by the Australian Jewish rabbi and scholar. ISBN: 0207188033. Our Book No: 5138A. $18 AUD.

13. Broken Hill Proprietary Company (1952). Shapes and sections: information and tables for engineers, architects and designers of buildings and other structures, relating to products manufactured by The Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited and allied industries Australia (Several-times revised ed). Broken Hill, NSW: Broken Hill Proprietary Company (BHP). 380 pp. Paperback octavo, black imitation leather limp cover, very good condition, marbled edges, tables, diagrams, owner's written name & details. Originally published , 1919, and revised several times. The latest edition of a handbook that contains data on iron and steel products and their uses, including products manufactured by subsidiary and associated companies. The final section contains numerous engineering and mathematical reference tables. Our Book No: 12895. $30 AUD.

14. Broun, Jeremy (1994). The encyclopedia of wood working techniques [woodworking techniques] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, crease front cover. A unique A-Z directory of woodworking techniques plus guidance on how best to use them. ISBN: 0731803965. Our Book No: 22587. $25 AUD.

15. Brown, L. B. (editor); Hood Jr, Ralph W. (editor); Malony, H. Newton (editor) (1991 - 1993). International Journal for the Psychology of Religion (4 issues). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. na pp. Each issue: Paperback trade, very good plus condition, about 72 pages. Consists of volume 1(1) (1991), 2(2 - 4) (1992), 3(1) (1993). Our Book No: 12401. $40 AUD.

16. Buckingham, M. E. et. al. (stories) (1925). Blackie's girls' annual. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (some full-page, few single-colour at front), black & white & colour plates, edgewear, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Heavy. Estimated date: 1920s. Front cover picture shows a girl leading a horse. Frontispiece colour picture is girl on waterfront reading a book. The first story is The Cat That Ruled a Village (by M. E. Buckingham). Our Book No: 9585. $45 AUD.

17. Cherry, Bob (proprietor) (2004). Your guide to creating beautiful hedges with Camellia Sasanquas and other varieties available from Paradise. Kulnura, NSW: Paradise Plants. 25 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Paradise Plants is a wholesale nursery just over one hour's drive north of Sydney in the wooded hills behind Gosford. The nursery was established in 1972 and has since grown to cover approximately 12 hectares of production area and a further 12 hectares of garden which is mostly devoted to camellias. Our Book No: 22982. $10 AUD.

18. Choueiri, Youssef (editor) (2007). Breaking the cycle: civil wars in Lebanon (1st ed). London: Stacey International. 323 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book presents the findings of a conference held by the Centre for Lebanese Studies in the summer of 2006. It explored the path to a new Lebanon, a Lebanon free from the cycle of civil war. ISBN: 9781905299539. Our Book No: 23318. $35 AUD.

19. Cimino, Richard P. (editor) (1993-1996). Religion Watch: a newsletter monitoring trends in contemporary religion (21 issues). North Bellmore, NY: Self Published: Richard P. Cimino. Each issue: 8 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, quarto format, very good plus condition. Consists of volume 7(4) (1992), 9(4-11) (1993-4), 10(1-3, 5-11) (1994-5), 11(1, 3) (1995-6). Enclosed in some issues: Findings and Footnotes - a bi-monthly supplement of Religion Watch. Our Book No: 12390. $40 AUD.

20. Clark, Jerome (1990). UFOs in the 1980s [The UFO Encyclopedia: Volume 1]. Detroit: Apogee Books. 234 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A leading American ufologist attempts to create the first comprehensive encyclopedia (arranged A - Z) about the puzzling UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 1558883010. Our Book No: 11966. $40 AUD.

21. Clark, Sandra (editor) (1993). The Hutchinson Shakespeare dictionary: an A - Z Guide to Shakespeare's plays, characters and contemporaries (Reissue ed). Oxford: Helicon Press. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, remainder stripe. This dictionary is written for those wishing to know more about Shakespeare's plays, the man himself, and the theatre of his day. In more than 1,000 concisely written entries, it presents the essential information on England's greatest playwright, alphabetically arranged to put the facts at your fingertips. ISBN: 0099913208. Our Book No: 21949. $15 AUD.

22. Cohen, Barry (compiler); Killen, James (foreword) (1998). Life with Gough [Gough Whitlam]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. Quotations from Australian Prime Minister, Gough Whitlam. ISBN: 186448909X. Our Book No: 11536. $10 AUD.

23. Collins, Paul (editor) (1998). The MUP encyclopaedia of Australian science fiction and fantasy (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 188 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, edges lightly browned, edgewear, flyleaf creased. Includes essays and articles by distinguished Australian scholars and writers in the science fiction field. ISBN: 0522848028. Our Book No: 20536. $24 AUD.

24. Coly, Lisette (editor); McMahon, Joanne D. S. (editor) (1989). Psi and clinical practice: Proceedings of an international conference held in London, England, October 28 - 29, 1989 (1st ed). New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 233 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The observations of psi processes in clinical experience and related research. ISBN: 0912328444. Our Book No: 20560. $25 AUD.

25. Council of the Royal Horticultural Society of NSW; Jeffery, F. J. (foreword) (1946). The horticultural guide and standard reference book. Sydney: Royal Horticultural Society of NSW. 66 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, colour photo frontispiece, sticker mark. Our Book No: 5502. $15 AUD.

26. Courtenay, Bryce (1993). A recipe for dreaming (reprint ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. Unnum pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear dustjacket, light foxing reverse side jacket. A gift book of self-help affirmations and advice from the bestselling Australian novelist. ISBN: 0855615079. Our Book No: 6653. $20 AUD.

27. Cozzolino, Mimmo; Rutherford, G. Fysh (with) (1980). Symbols of Australia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback large, very good condition, many black & white drawings, front cover corner creased. Amazing reference compilation of trademarks, packaging and advertising graphic arts - highly symbolic of Australian culture. ISBN: 0140700943. Our Book No: 2550. $45 AUD.

28. Cracknell, Kenneth (editor) (2001). Wilfred Cantwell Smith: a reader (1st ed). Oxford: Oneworld Publications. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. During an academic career that spanned nearly 50 years, the thinking of Canadian-American Wilfred Cantwell Smith revolutionized the comparative study of religion. This book divides a comprehensive selection of extracts from Smith's works into seven distinct parts, reflecting the central themes of his career. ISBN: 185168249X. Our Book No: 22352. $20 AUD.

29. Cricketers Club of New South Wales (1971). Between Overs: Journal of the Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Sydney: Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Each 4 pp. Ephemera, small quarto folded format, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Incomplete set: Volume 1, nos 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 (6 issues). Our Book No: 7292. $20 AUD.

30. David Jones (1969). David Jones Christmas Gift Book 1969. Sydney: David Jones. 84 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, rear cover scuffed. A catalogue of Christmas gifts from this upmarket Sydney department store. Our Book No: 13086. $30 AUD.

31. Davis, Jim; Wallace, Carol McD (1988). The Garfield book of cat names (1st p/b ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 63 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, minor marks on flyleaf & title page along fore-edge, faint foxing around edges. A lot of silly names have been given to cats by their owner's in the past. Now this book will help you choose a name to suit your wonderful feline. ISBN: 0345350820. Our Book No: 20791. $10 AUD.

32. de Lepervanche, Marie (editor); Bottomley, Gillian (editor) (1988). The cultural construction of race [Sydney studies in society and culture, no 4]. Sydney: Sydney association for Studies in Society and Culture, University of Sydney. 140 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, front cover corner very creased, edgewear, old price marks, internally excellent. Papers, mainly by Australian sociologists and anthropologists, from a conference at the University of Sydney, 1985. The conference was prompted by the Blainey debate, and by the forthcoming bicentenary of white settlement in Australia. Common threads are the implications for Western culture of constructing the imagined communities of race and nation, and the consequences for non-Western others of these historical constructions of the body and body politic. ISBN: 0949405043. Our Book No: 12893. $25 AUD.

33. Dolan, Terence Patrick (compiler, editor) (1999). A dictionary of Hiberno - English: the Irish use of English (1st p/b ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. This is the only dictionary that provides an authoritative lexicon of the English language as spoken in Ireland. Hiberno-English differs from standard English in a number of ways, most notably through the retention of archaic forms redundant in standard English and through borrowings from the Gaelic language. ISBN: 071712942X. Our Book No: 21737. $20 AUD.

34. Dossey, Larry (editor) (1995 - 1998). Alternative Therapies in Health and Medicine (19 issues). Aliso Viejo, CA: InnoVission Communications. Each issue: 86 pp. Each issue: Quarto, magazine format, very good plus condition. Very heavy (over 5 Kg). Consists of: Volumes 1 (1-5), 2 (1-6), 3 (1-6). 4 (1-2). This academic journal publishes research papers in support of complementary health. Volume 1 contained only five issues, though six were advertised. Our Book No: 12315. $160 AUD.

35. Edmanson, Jane (1994). Working manual for gardeners: a month-by-month easy-reference guide to practical tasks to do in the garden (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 159 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear, few tiny green ink spots on front & rear fly leaves & inside covers, owner's lable on front flyleaf. (She later became a presenter on ABC-TVs Gardening Australia.) Covering the whole gamut of the garden - from flowers, shrubs and trees to fruit, vegetables, herbs, lawns and soils. Jane also offers inspiration, new ideas and helpful hints along the way. A wonderful book for the garden lover. ISBN: 0850915244. Our Book No: 23858. $22 AUD.

36. Edwards, Mary (1985). Australian wild flowers address and phone book [wildflowers] (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Westviews Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, colour drawings, internally clean & unused. Estimated date 1980s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Floral emblems of each state. Each page has a wildflower drawing and printed lines for the name and address. A very special little pamphlet for anyone interested in Australian wildflowers. ISBN: 0959954775. Our Book No: 20828. $30 AUD.

37. Eggert, Paul (editor) (1990). Editing in Australia (1st ed) [Occasional paper, no. 17]. Campbell, ACT: English Department University College ADFA. 199 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers (with flaps), as new condition, few black & white plates. The conference papers, printed here in revised form, will be vital to the critical editing of Australian literature. The papers will help readers, reviewers and students to understand and use critically edited texts. ISBN: 0731700988. Our Book No: 22340. $25 AUD.

38. Emmott (1937). Electrical year book 1937: a collection of electrical engineering notes, rules, tables and data [Electrical yearbook 1937]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 380 pp. Hardback very small, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, adverts, spine ends slightly worn, scuff mark prelim page, owner's written name & details. The 30th year of publication of this little handbook for electrical engineers and contractors. Includes daily diary at rear. Our Book No: 2478. $15 AUD.

39. Emmott (1946). Mechanical World year book 1946 [Mechanical World yearbook 1946]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 268 pp. Hardback very small, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, card adverts (two pages with tabs), spine & top edge of front cover slightly faded, owner's written name. The 59th year of publication of this handbook for engineers containing helpful advice, tables, and lists of (and adverts from) suppliers of parts. Our Book No: 1526. $20 AUD.

40. Evans, Chris (Christopher) (1978). Psychology: A dictionary of the mind, brain and behaviour. London: Arrow Books. 416 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, front cover slightly creased, sticker, tick mark. ISBN: 0099180707. Our Book No: 11855. $10 AUD.

41. Fairhurst, Allan et al. (stories) (1935). The boys' budget. London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son. 160 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (including frontispiece) & plates, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed, light edgewear, corners lightly bumped & frayed. Estimated date: 1930s. An annual of fiction stories for young adults. Front cover picture shows four schoolboys in blue blazers in two rows one above the other. The first story is The Wolf's Last Stand (by Fairhurst). Our Book No: 10740. $25 AUD.

42. Ferman, Edward L. (editor) (1978). The best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: 22nd series. New York: Ace Books. 407 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. a selection of the best stories from this popular American science fiction / fantasy magazine. ISBN: 0441054617. Our Book No: 2188. $10 AUD.

43. Flew, Antony (editorial consultant) (1984). A dictionary of philosophy (Revised, reprint ed). London: Pan Macmillan. 380 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, lightly browned, minor edgewear, spine creased. This dictionary is an important reference that can be used as a guide book to the history of ideas for the philosophy student or the general reader who wants clarification of the many terms and names within its scope. This edition has been revised and has more than two dozen new or substantially revised entries and over 100 updatings and corrections. ISBN: 0330283596. Our Book No: 20999. $10 AUD.

44. Ford, William; Ford, Frederick (1978). Sydney Commercial Directory for the Year 1851: compiled with the greatest care, up to the 31st December, 1850 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 16]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 156 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (embossed cover pattern, gilt spine lettering), very good condition, frontispiece drawing, adverts at rear (additional unnumbered pages), first several pages creased. (No 128 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.). ISBN: 0908120222. Our Book No: 13263. $100 AUD.

45. Frauca, Harry; Frauca, Claudy (1970). A pictorial encyclopaedia of Australian wildlife [Periwinkle colour guides]. Melbourne: Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press. 112 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 8003. $10 AUD.

46. Freund, Paul A. (editor) (1970). Experimentation with human subjects [Daedalus Library]. New York: George Braziller. 470 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, edgewear, old price marks. A collection of lucid essays on human experimentation, particularly for medical trials, by an expert working party. Expanded from the essays originally published in the journal Daedalus. ISBN: 0807605417. Our Book No: 7772. $18 AUD.

47. Fritz, Sandy (compiler); Brown, Jack (introduction) (2002). Understanding germ warfare: From the editors of Scientific American [Science made accessible series]. New York: Byron Preiss / Warner Books. 132 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0446679542. Our Book No: 9200. $10.50 AUD.

48. Fulton, Margaret (1991). Encyclopedia of food and cookery: the complete kitchen companion (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Mandarin. 436 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & lines covers. This wonderful book has everything arranged alphabetically. There are more than 1,000 entries and 1,500 recipes. This is a very comprehensive collection of recipes, history, and food descriptions which will suit the beginner and the most experienced cook. ISBN: 1863300856. Our Book No: 23285. $20 AUD.

49. Gardner, Martin (1997). Weird water & fuzzy logic: more notes of a fringe watcher (2nd ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, two small marks front free flyleaf. This book is a collection of the authors columns for Skeptical Inquirer magazine. There are thirty recent reviews of books that deal with science, philosophy, theology and the paranormal. ISBN: 1573920967. Our Book No: 23393. $30 AUD.

50. Gibson, John B.; Johansen, Arne (1979). The quick and the dead: a biomedical atlas of Sydney. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 152 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, many maps (including endpapers), title page lightly browned, slight edgewear. Epidemiological study, by academic population biologists, Australian National University, in conjunction with the Medicheck Referral Centre. Reveals how people in different parts of Sydney, based on postcodes, have different health problems. ISBN: 0589501372. Our Book No: 6910. $10 AUD.

51. Gilpin, Alan (1990). An Australian dictionary of environment and planning (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sketches, owner's written name. This is a comprehensive dictionary embracing the whole range of environmental and planning issues, many of them controversial, that have emerged in Australia in recent years. It will be useful for environmental planners, consultants, lecturers, and all those who participate in planning and development assessment process, and public debate. ISBN: 019554806X. Our Book No: 22428. $30 AUD.

52. Green, David (editor) (1991). Teaching Statistics (An International Journal for Teachers of Pupils Aged 9 -19) (16 issues). City Not Stated, UK: Longman. Each issue: 32 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volumes 13 (1-3) (1991), 14 (1-3), 15 (1-3), 16 (1-3), 17 (1-3), 18 (1) (1996). Our Book No: 12416. $100 AUD.

53. Haining, Peter (1993). A dictionary of ghosts (Reissue ed). London: Fraser Stewart Book Wholesale Limited. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings & engravings, light foxing top edge, faint foxing reverse side of dustjacket, pages clean. A - Z listing of topics about ghosts and apparitions, eg, actors, animal ghosts, writers, Glamis Castle, ghouls. (Reissue of the original 1982 edition.). ISBN: 1874723265. Our Book No: 21920. $20 AUD.

54. Hangay, George; German, Pavel (2000). Insect of Australia (1st ed) [Nature guides series]. Sydney: Reed / New Holland. 128 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, very minor edgewear. This book is a quick & easy reference to most groups of Australian insects. There are 280 photos with interesting information about each insect. ISBN: 187633441X. Our Book No: 23582. $30 AUD.

55. Hanna, Mark (and others) (1999). Building a Holden (Your complete guide to modifying your Holden). Sydney, Hornsby: Clockwork Media. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1999 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This reference manual includes suspension basics, V8 engine hot-ups, engine swap options, trailing arm boxing, performance head mods. Plus plenty of detail on hot Holdens. ISBN: 094721674X. Our Book No: 12899. $35 AUD.

56. Hardouin-Fugier, Elizabeth; Grafe, Etienne; Mitchell, Peter (editor) (1996). The flower painters: an illustrated dictionary (1st thus ed). North Dighton, MA: JG Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear to dustjacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book takes as its main focus the flower painters of 19th century France. With over 3,500 entries and more than 500 illustrations, the dictionary includes all the specialist flower painters of the period from the great Redoute and Fantin-Latour to the highly popular Cauchois and hundreds of non-specialists, not least Renoir and Van Gogh whose contributions to flower painting were nonetheless significant. This charming book will appeal to collectors and specialists, but also to the broad reading public that admires the beauty of nature as reflected by the genius of our greatest artists. ISBN: 09415401215. Our Book No: 22166. $80 AUD.

57. Harre, Rom (editor); Lamb, Roger (editor) (1986). The dictionary of personality and social psychology. Oxford: Blackwell Reference. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Extracted from The Encyclopedic Dictionary of Psychology, originally published in 1983. ISBN: 0631146024. Our Book No: 12835. $15 AUD.

58. Hay, David (editor) (1987 - 1994). Numinis: Newsletter of the Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Oxford: Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Each issue: 8 to 12 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Issues: 1 - 10, 12 - 13, 15 - 16 (1987 - 1994). Last 2 issues titled: de Numine. The first few issues are from Manchester College, whereas the later one are from Westminster College. Our Book No: 12714. $65 AUD.

59. Hazen, Barbara Shook; Wiltshire, Roy (illustrations) (1974). The Dell encyclopedia of cats. New York: Dell Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback small, good plus condition only, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings, spine slightly bumped. Our Book No: 7426. $10 AUD.

60. Henderson, Sara (1998). Outback wisdom: Sara looks at life [Sara Henderson looks at life]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 78 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. Delightful quotations about successful living by the business women who owns a remote Australian farm. ISBN: 0732908213. Our Book No: 10154A. $25 AUD.

61. Hendry, E. M. (editor) (1979). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume 1, number 1. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 109 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, figures, tables, edges slightly foxed. Estimated date: 1979. Our Book No: 12510. $50 AUD.

62. Henry, Susan (convener); Halpern, Naomi (convener) (1993). Working with multiple personality and dissociation (Second annual conference, Glen Waverley, Melbourne, 24th and 25th September, 1993). Melbourne: AAMPD: Australian Association of Multiple Personality and Dissociation. 115 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover black cloth along spine), very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12575. $40 AUD.

63. Hewison, Anthony (editor) (1972). The Macquarie decade: documents illustrating the history of New South Wales 1810 - 1821 (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good condition, minor edgewear, corner front & rear cover creased, slight bump spine ends, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, corners slightly creased internal pages, spine slightly faded. This book attempts to tell through documents something of the story of New South Wales under Governor Macquarie. ISBN: 0304939412. Our Book No: 23663. $20 AUD.

64. Horden House Rare Books Pty Ltd; McCormick, Anne (director); McDonnell, Derek (director); Wantrup, Jonathan (director); Nigro, Lucio (photos) (1994). Horden House Rare Books: colonial paintings (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point: Horden House Rare Books. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (slightly marked), very good plus condition, colour photos, internally excellent. A catalogue of 12 early Australian colonial paintings by antiquarian bookdealer, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 1875567100. Our Book No: 22176. $20 AUD.

65. Houle, George (1986). The George Cukor collection. Los Angeles: George Houle / Houle Rare Books & Autographs. 123 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece black & white sketch, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy. Limited edition of 200 unnumbered copies (ISBN not printed in book). A sale catalogue with prices of 1419 books and autographed letters and documents from the collection of American film director George Cukor. Foreword by four colleagues of Cukor (three signed). (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - dedication to Humphries from Houle at rear of book.). Our Book No: 21874. $50 AUD.

66. Hunter, Jenny (editor) (2004). The true blue guide to Australian slang (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 125 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny piece lifting base spine. This book is an A-Z journey through the words, expressions and cultural idiosyncrasies that make Australians so unique. ISBN: 1741101921. Our Book No: 23762. $20 AUD.

67. Hynek, J. Allen (editor); Hynek, Mimi (editor) (1980). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume II [Volume 2]. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 101 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, figures, tables. Our Book No: 12510A. $50 AUD.

68. Hynek, Mimi (editor); Hynek, J. Allen (editor) (1983). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume III [Volume 3]. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 75 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, figures, tables. Our Book No: 12510B. $50 AUD.

69. Institute of Noetic Sciences (1997). Institute of Noetic Sciences: Connections. Sausalito, CA: Institute of Noetic Sciences. Each issue: 48 pp. Two issues: Nos 1 (September 1997) and 2 (November 1997). Each issue: Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. The first two issues of a new magazine from the Institute of Noetic Sciences, which studies the mind and its diverse ways of knowing. Our Book No: 12360. $20 AUD.

70. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for death: a study of the theme of death in the hidden literature on eating disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges slightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of other publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $30 AUD.

71. James, Alfred (editor) (2001). Much writing, many opinions: The making of the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1901 to 2001 (Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Volume 87, Part 1). Sydney: Royal Australian Historical Society. 187 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. The history of the Royal Australian Historical Society (RAHS) and its journal, based in Sydney. There are many stories and photos of people who have been involved with the journal over the years. ISBN: 00358762. Our Book No: 20844. $20 AUD.

72. Jeffreys, Susan (compiler); Coren, Alan (foreword) (1987). The Punch book of health. London: Grafton Books. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. A collection of cartoons and satirical articles about health from Punch magazine. ISBN: 0246131608. Our Book No: 11599. $20 AUD.

73. Johnson-Woods, Toni (2004). Pulp: a collector's book of Australian pulp fiction covers (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 104 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), top corner flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. In the 1940s and 1950s, Australian pulp fiction jostled with magazines and comics at newsstands. Tariffs kept the local industry cheap and viable, and offered Australian writers national and international careers. Today, Australian pulp fiction is difficult to find. The author explores the history, the authors, the genres and the colourful covers of this once-popular literary form. Who remembers a 'penny dreadful'? ISBN: 0642107661. Our Book No: 23365. $23.50 AUD.

74. Jones, Shar; Reymond, Michel (1983). Monsieur Noufflard's house: watercolours by S. T. Gill, 1857 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good condition, full-page colour paintings, black & white photo portrait, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. (An edition limited to 1,000 copies, but this copy is not numbered.) This exhibition pamphlet is published in conjunction with a display at Elizabeth Bay House in 1983. In 1857, the French wool merchant, Monsieur Noufflard, commissioned Samuel Thomas Gill to draw a set of eight watercolours of his residence in Bligh Street, Sydney. Unknown in Australia, the drawings remained in the possession of Noufflard's family in France until they were put up for auction in Sydney in 1983. They are the earliest known pictures depicting both the inside and outside of an Australian house. Our Book No: 22115. $25 AUD.

75. Kendrick, Nita (editor); Bell, Shirley (editor) (1980-1989). Australian Spiritual Healer (24 issues). Melbourne, East Bentleigh: ASHA: Australian Spiritual Healers Association. Each issue: 28 to 32 pp. Each issue: Booklet, wide paperback format (stapled pamphlet, staples rusted), very good condition. Bimonthly magazine about spiritual healing in Australia (Spiritualist flavour). Consists of 1980 (1 issue), 84 (4), 85 (2), 86 (3), 87 (4), 88 (3), 89 (4); plus the July - September 1975-1976 issue, and the December 1993 - February 1994 issue. Our Book No: 2284. $100 AUD.

76. Kerr, William (compiler) (1978). Kerr's Melbourne Almanac and Port Phillip Directory for 1841 (Facsimile ed). Mona Vale, NSW: Lansdown Slattery & Company. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tables & adverts, minor edgewear jacket (closed tear front cover, tiny hole rear flap), slightly silverfished edges, owner's written name & details reverse front free flyleaf. First published in 1841. This rare almanac and directory, the first to be published in Melbourne, contains fascinating information relative to the new and constantly changing settlement - shipping movements and sailing directions, regulations of every description, a gardener's and farmer's calendar, miscellaneous information for settlers, and details concerning the professional institutions, and government departments. Also included in a valuable listing of the professional men, merchants, and residents of Port Phillip. ISBN: 0868330116. Our Book No: 23936. $50 AUD.

77. Knappert, Jan; Knappert, Elizabeth (1995). Pacific mythology: an encyclopedia of myth and legend (1st thus ed). London: Diamond. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor browning pages, minor edgewear. The vivid colour and romance of the Pacific, reflected in the myths of its peoples, is set forth here with both learning and a story-teller's skill. ISBN: 026266655X. Our Book No: 21676. $20 AUD.

78. Lang, Allan (editor) (1986 - 1995). The Southern Skeptic (30 issues). Adelaide, Magill: Australian Skeptics, South Australian Branch. 18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled (taped along spine), good-very good condition, address label rear cover, tape marks (from postal method). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Consists of issues No 12 to No 43. 1986 (1 issue), 87 (4), 88 (4), 89 (1), 90 (5), 91 (3), 92 (5), 93 (4), 94 (2), 95 (1). Our Book No: 12699. $100 AUD.

79. Lawrence, Greer; Shea, Patricia (illustrations) (1997). The cat's meow. New York: Smithmark Publishers. 48 pp. Hardback square trade (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful gift book of cat sketches and quotations from prose and poetry about the role of cats in our lives. ISBN: 1577170202. Our Book No: 18424. $10 AUD.

80. Lee, Christina (editor) (2000). Australian indigenous psychologies [Australian Psychologist special issue]. Melbourne: Australian Psychological Society. 100 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Consists of 13 academic papers about how psychology bears on Aboriginal issues and reconciliation (Australian Psychologist, volume 35, no 2). Our Book No: 12736. $20 AUD.

81. Legg, Morley (editor) (1996). Journal of Alternative Realities (2 issues). Perth: ASPR: Australasian Society for Psychical Research / UFORUM. Each issue: 28 - 42 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, as new condition. Two issues (Volume 4, nos 1 & 2) of this Western Australian journal that reports investigations and commentary on phenomena behind UFOs and the paranormal. Our Book No: 13265. $20 AUD.

82. Lindsey, Terence (1998). Parrots of Australia (1st ed) [Green guides]. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 96 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). This useful guide answers many questions about parrots. The many colour photos and informative text make this an ideal book for anyone interested in learning more about these fascinating birds. ISBN: 1864363061. Our Book No: 23294. $18 AUD.

83. Lindsey, Terence (compiler) (1987). What bird call is that? The identification guide Australian bird lovers have been waiting for (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Angus & Robertson. 127 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, cassettes missing, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, few small marks front cover. This full-colour guide book provides a rich source of information, and a fascinating glimpse into another dimension of the mysterious and beautiful world of Australian birds. ISBN: 0207156018. Our Book No: 23297. $20 AUD.

84. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

85. MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid Review (1948). Australian Orchid Review, March 1948. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10045. $10 AUD.

86. MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid Review (1950). Australian Orchid Review, September 1950. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10044. $10 AUD.

87. Mahan, Jean (1997). Doll furniture 1950s - 1980s identification & price guide: featuring furniture for: Alexander Ginny Betsy McCall Barbie and more! (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. This unique identification and price guide provides pertinent information about manufacturers and furniture with specifics about dimension sizes, packaging details, what dolls were marketed with what furniture and detailed photos. A wonderful book for any collector of dolls. ISBN: 0875884784. Our Book No: 23343. $30 AUD.

88. Mahoney, Michael J. (2003). Schizophrenia: the bearded lady disease (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: 1st Books Library. 507 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner few pages slightly creased. Compiled from 639 quotations, all dealing with the subject of mental illness, with special emphasis on the condition of schizophrenia. ISBN: 1410703452. Our Book No: 22742. $30 AUD.

89. Marshall, Sherry (editor); Grant, Janine (editor); Vallis, Amanda (editor) (1986 - 1992). Southern Crossings (34 issues). Sydney: New Awareness Centre. Each issue: 48 pp. Each issue: Paperback, quarto magazine format, stapled, good-very good condition, black & white drawings. Heavy (over 3 Kg). A popular Australian new age magazine. Issues 6(4) (1986), 7(2, 4-7) (1987), 8 (2-6) (1988), 9 (1-6) (1989), 10 (1, 3-6) (1990), 11 (1-6) (1991), 12 (1-3,4,6) (1992), 21(1) (1999). Our Book No: 12400. $100 AUD.

90. Matthews, Barbara; Matthews, Lewis (1993). Garden plants (Reprint ed) [Australian Home & Garden Handbooks]. Sydney: Book Company. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Heavy. This well-designed dictionary has plants from Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. The bright text-photos and informative text will be useful and inspiring to anyone interested in growing plants. ISBN: 1863022961. Our Book No: 1817. $20 AUD.

91. McHenry, Paul; Nowara, Zbig; Spencer, Chris (2000). Australian bands of the Sixties from Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth and Tasmania. Golden Square, VIC: Moonlight Publishing. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, unstapled folded sheets, as new condition. Replaces a series of booklets published in 1998. A reference guide that brings together all the bands that performed rock, pop and folk during the sixties decade. Each band is listed alphabetically, and includes location, time period, and band members. A very useful index lists all band members alphabetically. ISBN: 187618728X. Our Book No: 12930. $50 AUD.

92. Methold, Ken (1996). A - Z of authorship: a professional guide. Sydney: Keesing Press / Australian Society of Authors. 238 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An A - Z guide to key concepts related to being an author in Australia, each explained fully: from Aboriginal writing to Zodiac (writing horoscopes). The writer has been an author for 50 years - also, publisher, bookseller, and executive of the Australian Society of Authors. ISBN: 0959281991. Our Book No: 11665. $15 AUD.

93. Meyer, Cheryl A. (editor) (1986). The Rainbow Pages: An alternative directory (1st ed). Sydney, Chatswood: Search Centres. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour coded pages, minor edgewear, faint foxing along top edge and on front & back covers, small crease top corner front cover, tiny biro mark front cover. A comprehensive list of new age and complementary health contacts in Australia. The editors state that these directories go out of date the moment they are published; there will be many changes since this was published. This directory would be an interesting addition to a 1980's new age collection. Our Book No: 20816. $15 AUD.

94. Michell, John (editor) (1990). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 1 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 19 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. Our Book No: 9821A. $20 AUD.

95. Michell, John (editor) (1990). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 2 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 23 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. Our Book No: 9821C. $20 AUD.

96. Michell, John (editor) (1992). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 6 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 27 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. Our Book No: 9821B. $20 AUD.

97. Moore, Brian (editor) (1987). The Australasian stamp catalogue (23rd ed). Dubbo, NSW: Seven Seas Stamps. 168 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, cover corners slightly creased, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1987 (internal evidence). An illustrated and priced catalogue of the stamps of the Australian Commonwealth. Our Book No: 21164. $15 AUD.

98. Morgan, John S. (1975). Noah Webster. New York: Mason / Charter. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the lexicographer who created the standard dictionary of American English. ISBN: 0884051080. Our Book No: 18116. $20 AUD.

99. Morris, Barry (editor); Cowlishaw, Gillian (editor) (1990). Contemporary race relations in Australia [Journal for Social Justice Studies, Special issue series, volume 3]. Mitchell, NSW: Charles Sturt University. 88 pp. Paperback, very good condition, sticker. Contains seven essays about racism that continues to be experienced by Australian Aborigines. Our Book No: 2558. $10 AUD.

100. Mouritz, J. J. (compiler) (1979). The Port Phillip Almanac and Directory for 1847 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 20]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 150 + 8 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (slightly embossed, gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, adverts at rear. Copy 930 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Reproduced from the shorter 1847 edition, which was printed by W. Clarke at the Herald office, Melbourne. (A longer edition was also published in 1847.). ISBN: 090812029X. Our Book No: 12742. $40 AUD.

101. Munro, Donald (editor) (1985). Individualism and holism: studies in Confucian and Taoist values (1st ed) [Michigan Monograph Series in Chinese Studies, no 52]. Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Centre for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease title page, rubber stamps, owner's written name, minor foxing top edge. Papers presented at a conference held in 1982. They attempt to define the terms "individualism" and "holism" as they might apply to China by considering how they might fit with discussions of two influential, premodern Chinese philosophical schools. ISBN: 0892649588. Our Book No: 23667. $25 AUD.

102. Neal, Bill (1995). Gardener's Latin: a lexicon (Reprint ed). London: Robert Hale. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creasing), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), single colour sketch. A compendium of definitions, facts, and fables in which the reader will discover famous gardens, gardeners, plants in poetry & prose, potions & proverbs. ISBN: 0709051069. Our Book No: 22189. $22 AUD.

103. Neil, Morag (editor); McFarlane, Yvonne (editor) (1996). Curious cats. New York: Rizzoli International Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. Delightful collection of cat sayings and drawings. ISBN: 0847819418. Our Book No: 1987. $10 AUD.

104. Neppe, Vernon M. (editor) (1981 - 1986). Parapsychological Journal of South Africa [9 issues]. Joubert Park: South Africa Parapsychology Institute. Each issue: 36 to 64 pp. Each issue: Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Heavy. Consists of Volumes 1 (2) (1980), 2 (1), 3 (1-2), 4 (1), 5(1), 6 (1-2), 7 (1986). Our Book No: 12432. $200 AUD.

105. Nicholls, Jennifer (editor); Pailthorpe, Bernard (editor) (2003). From zero to infinity (1st ed). Sydney: Science Foundation for Physics / University of Sydney. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages lightly creased. Lectures delivered at the Science Foundation for Physics 2003, Professor Harry Messel International Science School, held at the School of Physics, University of Sydney. The topics covered range from the familiar, such as Australian native animals and the Great Barrier Reef, to the definitely strange, like the extremophiles - organisms that thrive in extreme temperature or pH conditions: from blue sky research such as galactic cannibalism and the early universe, to immediately applicable studies such as high resolution meteorology, and the effect of radiation on biological and electronic systems. ISBN: 1864875518. Our Book No: 23803. $25 AUD.

106. Niles & Associates (1994). EndNote Plus 2.0: Enhanced reference database and bibliography maker (Macintosh) (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: Niles & Associates. 436 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition. Heavy. The manual for an early edition of the computer database that builds bibliographies and assists in writing scientific papers. Our Book No: 12162. $22.50 AUD.

107. Norris, Peter E. (president); VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne, Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $30 AUD.

108. O'Connor, Frank (editor) (1967). A book of Ireland: with 52 photographs (Reprint ed). London: Collins. 384 pp. Hardback small dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on front & rear pastedowns, light foxing on front & rear free flyleaves. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge reverse side, flaps creased & price-clipped. The author is a well-known short-story writer, critic and playwright with a profound knowledge of his country's language, literature and tradition. This wonderful litle book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about Celtic tradition in Ireland. Our Book No: 21890. $20 AUD.

109. O'Donoghue, Bernard (editor) (1999). Oxford Irish quotations. New York: Oxford University Press. 295 pp. Paperback, as new condition. 2,000 quotations arranged thematically with an author index to help you to find your favourite author. ISBN: 0198602391. Our Book No: 20014. $14 AUD.

110. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth, Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: about 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour. Heavy. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $60 AUD.

111. Ostfeld, Richard S. (editor); Keesing, Felicia (editor); Eviner, Valerie T. (editor) (2008). Infectious disease ecology: effects of ecosystems on disease and of disease on ecosystems (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 506 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid free paper, figures, minor edgewear. This book is the first comprehensive and in-depth exploration of the rich and complex linkages between ecology and disease, and provides conceptual underpinnings to understand and ameliorate epidemics. There are thirteen essays by forty leading experts who convened at the Cary Conference at the Institute of Ecosystems Studies in 2005. ISBN: 9780691124858. Our Book No: 23650. $35 AUD.

112. Overstreet, Robert M. (1994). The Overstreet comic book price guide (1st thus ed). New York: Confident Collector / Avon Books. 534 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, adverts, minor edgewear, foxing on top edge. The 24th Edition of the The Overstreet Guide contains all new, never-before-seen articles, indexes and features. ISBN: 0380778548. Our Book No: 15136. $15 AUD.

113. Palmer, Beryl Nobbs (1992). A dictionary of Norfolk words and usages: plus English - Norfolk appendix (2nd ed). Norfolk Island: Self-Published: Beryl Nobbs Palmer. 68 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge stained, corner tips few pages & rear cover lightly creased. Our Book No: 12980. $20 AUD.

114. Parapsychology Foundation (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35 AUD.

115. Parapsychology Foundation; Murphy, Gardner (introduction) (1955). Proceedings of the first international conference of parapsychological studies: Utrecht, the Netherlands July 30 to August 5, 1953. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 136 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, moderate edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Our Book No: 9618. $30 AUD.

116. Parrinder, Geoffrey (1990). A dictionary of religious & spiritual quotations. London: Routledge. 177 + [18] pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0415041287. Our Book No: 12764. $20 AUD.

117. Perry, William J. (1982). The Municipality of Kogarah 1982 year book. Sydney, Kogarah: Municipality of Kogarah. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts. A yearbook for this southern suburb and municipality of Sydney (New South Wales). Our Book No: 12999. $30 AUD.

118. Peter, Laurence (1988). Quotations for our time (Reprint ed). London: Black Cat. 540 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge slightly foxed, slight edgewear on dustjacket. Gems of wit, brevity and originality from minds ancient and modern. Complied by the author of The Peter Principle. ISBN: 0748101802. Our Book No: 20642. $15 AUD.

119. Philip, George (1887). Philips' handy-volume atlas of the British Empire. London: George Philip & Son. 288 pp. Hardback very small (14.5 x 10.0 cm), rebound red-brown cloth cover (wedge binding format, being thickest near spine), grey endpapers, good-very good condition, colour maps, front page removed (between front free flyleaf and half-title), slight edgewear & soiling cloth cover. Subtitle: a series of 64 plates, containing 120 maps & plans, with complete index, and geographical, statistical, and historical notes. The colour maps are interleaved with a page of text, and are in excellent condition. Our Book No: 13393. $120 AUD.

120. Philpott, Adrian (1991). The witnessing justice in Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, Bowen Hills: Boolarong. 154 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (contact plastic sleeve), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed. About the role of Justices of the Peace (JPs) in Queensland. This book is not an authorised text book for the new system. It is a work of reference prepared by a TAFE instructor who has had the motivation to produce a work of general interest to JPs. ISBN: 0646038486. Our Book No: 22964. $18 AUD.

121. Pleasants, Helene (editor) (1964). Biographical dictionary of parapsychology with directory and glossary 1964 - 1966. New York: Garrett Publications / Helix Press. 371 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A comprehensive international who's who of men and women who investigate clairvoyance, telepathy, ghosts, mediums, survival after death, and other types pf psychic phenomena. Our Book No: 2447. $25 AUD.

122. Porkess, Roger (2004). Dictionary of statistics (2nd ed). London: Collins Reference. 316 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-figures, very slight edgewear, remainder stripe. A comprehensive A-Z survey of statistical terms and concepts. ISBN: 0007145012. Our Book No: 12044A. $15 AUD.

123. Public Transport Commission (1973). Rules and regulations for the conduct of traffic and for the guidance of employees in the service of the Commission to take effect from the 1st of July, 1973. Sydney: Public Transport Commission of New South Wales: Rail Division. 244 pp. Hardback very small, blue cloth cover, very good condition, rubber stamps front pastedown & edges. Our Book No: 13104. $25 AUD.

124. Ramson, Bill (editor) (2002). Lexical images: The story of the Australian National Dictionary (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few very tiny dents front cover, slight edgewear, internally excellent. Tells the story of the compilation of The Australian National Dictionary, the first historical dictionary of Australianisms. It brings to life different aspects of Australia's history by discussing words included in the dictionary, and shows how these words have become part of a distinctively Australian branch of English. ISBN: 0195515773. Our Book No: 20794. $35 AUD.

125. Reichardt, Tony; Bond, Anthony (curator); Vernon, Kay (curator) (1990). British prints of the 1960s and 1970s (from the collection of Tony Reichardt). Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page). Contains many photos of modern art prints and posters, checklist of posters, and an essay by Vernon (Pop into prints: Aspects of British printmaking in the 1960s and 1970s). Issued for an exhibition at the art gallery, August - October 1990. Reichardt is director of a fine art gallery in London specialising in prints and posters, especially silk-screened designs. ISBN: 0730579395. Our Book No: 8409. $10 AUD.

126. Retter, Catharine (text); Klinner, Kerry (design) (2003). The Sunday Telegraph pet of the year annual (1st ed). Sydney: Citrus Press. 120 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, plastic coating slightly lifting at corner tip of front and back covers. This is an irresistible book, full of funny, outrageous, lovable and cheeky photographs, collected from the best-of-the-best of 13,000+ entries from one the Sunday Telegraph's most popular competitions, Pet of the Year. This is a very special book for animal lovers of all ages. ISBN: 0975102303. Our Book No: 20798. $20 AUD.

127. Rice, Edward (1980). Eastern definitions. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books. 433 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed. Subtitle: A short encyclopedia of religions of the Orient with terms from Hinduism, Sufism, Buddhism, Islam, Zen, Tao, the Sikhs, Zoroastrianism, and other eastern religions. ISBN: 0385156316. Our Book No: 12114. $15 AUD.

128. Robben, Antonius C. G. M. (editor); Sluka, Jeffrey, A. (editor) (2007). Ethnographic fieldwork: an anthropological reader (First ed). Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishing. 616 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy (1.1 Kg). The selected articles provide a picture of the breadth, variation and complexity of the fieldwork enterprise. More than just data gathering methods are covered; included are case studies, issues of professional identity, and the relationship to ethnographic writing. Provides a sense of both classic and contemporary reflections, tensions between the self and other, the relationship between anthropologist and informant, ethical challenges, and styles of writing about fieldwork. ISBN: 1405125926. Our Book No: 12834. $60 AUD.

129. Robson, L. L. (editor) (1975). Australian commentaries: Select articles from the Round Table 1911 - 1942. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Influential articles about Australian politics between the two world wars, from a political review journal. ISBN: 0522840779. Our Book No: 16718. $25 AUD.

130. Schmidt, Stanley (editor) (1980). Analog's golden anniversary anthology. New York: Dial Press / Davis Publications. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears& rear cover rubbed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An anthology of 23 science fiction stories previously published in Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact magazine. Celebrates 50 years of this American SF magazine, originally published in 1930 as Astounding Stories of Super-Science / Astounding Science Fiction, edited by the legendary John W. Campbell. ISBN: 0803702175. Our Book No: 5660. $15 AUD.

131. Schulz, Gerhard (editor) (1993). The languages of Australia: papers from the Australian Academy of the Humanities Symposium 1992 (1st ed) [Occasional Paper No. 14]. Canberra: Australian Academy of the Humanities. 166 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, faint browning edges, slight crease bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. Language is central to all human communication, society, politics, trade and culture. Apart from English as the national language, many other languages are used in Australia. They play an important role in the nation's cohesion and also in promoting our external relations. This volume is devoted to the many dimensions of these issues. ISBN: 0909897271. Our Book No: 23163. $20 AUD.

132. Schwartz, Stephan A. (editor); Fahrion, Stephen L. (editor) (1990). Subtle energies: An interdisciplinary journal of energetic and informational interactions (11 issues). Golden, CO: ISSSEEM: International Society for the Study of Subtle Energies and Energy Medicine. na pp. Each issue: Booklet, square octavo format, figures, tables, 96 - 110 pages. Very good plus condition (volume 1-2 has rear cover creased). Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volume 1(1-2) (1990), 2(1-3) (1991), 3(1-3) (1992), 4(1-3) (1993). Publishes research about systems and energies that interact with human psyche and physiology, either enhancing or perturbing healthy homeostasis. Our Book No: 12394. $110 AUD.

133. Seaton, Georgia (1986). Directory of registers and records in New South Wales. Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 188 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (contact plastic, barcode, inner hinge taped, bookplate, rubber stamps, spine label), good only condition, internally excellent. Finding out information from public records can often be like walking backwards through a maze. A Sydney solicitor provides a comprehensive guide (though now dated, but still useful from the approach adopted). Wide ranging, such as obtaining records from the Department of Motor Transport, about Prickly-Pear notifications, etc. Arranged under several headings: personal, personal finance, real property, other property, commercial and professional, professions and trades, courts and tribunals, miscellaneous. Particularly suited for legal researchers. ISBN: 0582939518. Our Book No: 13335. $30 AUD.

134. Shanks, Hershel (editor) (1993). Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A reader from the Biblical Archeology Review. London: SPCK. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tip slightly creased. Informative research papers about the history and interpretation of the fascinating Dead Sea Scrolls, originally published in the Biblical Archeology Review. ISBN: 0281046719. Our Book No: 14163. $25 AUD.

135. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1976). Education in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in San Francisco, California, August 14-16, 1975. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 313 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. ISBN: 0912328282. Our Book No: 9842. $20 AUD.

136. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1979). Brain/mind and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Montreal, Canada, August 24-25, 1978. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328312. Our Book No: 2984. $25 AUD.

137. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1980). Communication and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Vancouver, Canada, August 9-10, 1979. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328320. Our Book No: 1865. $30 AUD.

138. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1985). The repeatability problem in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Antonio, Texas, October 28-29, 1983. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 264 pp. Hardback, very good condition, cover slightly lifted, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 091232838X. Our Book No: 10371. $25 AUD.

139. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1987). Parapsychology, philosophy and religious concepts: Proceedings of an international conference held in Rome, Italy, August 23 - 24, 1985. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 215 pp. Hardback, as new condition. ISBN: 0912328401. Our Book No: 9848. $20 AUD.

140. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1989). Parapsychology and human nature: Proceedings of an international conference held in Washington, D.C., November 1-2, 1986. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 211 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 091232841X. Our Book No: 12207. $20 AUD.

141. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20 AUD.

142. Stanley Gibbons Ltd (1993). Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue: British Commonwealth: Volume 1: Great Britain and Countries A - I Including post-independence issues of Ireland, Fiji and South Africa (96th ed). London: Stanley Gibbons. 738 pp. Hardback large quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few tiny dents cover edges, minor wear top & base of spine, slight wear bottom edges, page edges lightly browned. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated and priced guide to the postage stamps of British Commonwealth. The Philatelic Register is inside this edition. ISBN: 0852593481. Our Book No: 21612. $60 AUD.

143. Stanley Gibbons Ltd (1993). Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue: British Commonwealth: Volume 2: Countries J - Z including post-independence issues of Ireland, Fiji and South Africa (96th ed). London: Stanley Gibbons. 700 pp. Hardback large quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few tiny dents cover edges, minor wear top & base of spine, slight wear bottom edges, page edges lightly browned. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated and priced guide to the postage stamps of British Commonwealth. The Philatelic Register is inside this edition. ISBN: 085259349X. Our Book No: 21613. $40 AUD.

144. Statt, David A. (1998). The concise dictionary of psychology (3rd ed). London: Routledge. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Contains more than 1,300 references to words, phrases and eminent pioneers in psychology. Updated to take account of recent developments in psychology; each definition is clear, instructive and concise. This book will be a great reference aid for students of psychology, for professionals and for people in the health and caring professions. ISBN: 0415179408. Our Book No: 21175. $25 AUD.

145. Stewart, John; Rudd, Jo (editor); Taylor, Robert (designed by) (1984). An encyclopaedia of Australian film (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Reed Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor creasing top of spine on jacket, minor wear bottom of spine and corner tips on book. Heavy. This is a great book for anyone interested in Australian film and film-makers. There are over 1,000 entries, mostly biographies of key Australian film-makers of the past 88 years. There is a chronological list of all major Australian feature films made from 1900 - 1984 complete with cast-list. ISBN: 0730100596. Our Book No: 20834. $20 AUD.

146. Stillings, Dennis (editor) (1988). Artifex: A Journal of Cyberbiology (2 issues). St Paul, MN: Archaeus Project. Each issue: 36 - 40 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Two issues of this journal (Volume 7, nos 3 & 4) that reports investigations and commentary on anomalous and paranormal phenomena. Contains an essay by Stillings: "Cyberbiology: The Science of Consciousness". Our Book No: 13298. $20 AUD.

147. Stoddart, Laura (2002). Up the garden path: A little anthology (Reprint ed). London: Phoenix / Orion Books. 80 pp. Paperback small square (with flaps), card covers, as new condition, colour illustrations. A joyful and ironic collection of verse and prose quotations about houses, gardens, how we live in them and what we think about them, enchantingly illustrated by Laura Stoddart. A beautiful little gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0752858130. Our Book No: 21144. $15 AUD.

148. Stumpy Brown, Nyuju (2003). Nyuju Stumpy Brown My Country: Exhibition catalogue for the exhibition of paintings 12 November - 20 December 2003 at The Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Boutwell Draper Gallery. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour full-page illustrations of paintings, slight edgewear. A pamphlet published for an exhibition of paintings by indigenous Australian artist Nyuju Stumpy Brown titled 'My Country'. She is one of the senior artists working out of the Mangkaja Arts Centre in Fitzroy Crossing on the southern edge of the Kimberley's. In this beautiful little catalogue featuring her paintings, Nyuju tells her story. The history of the Mangkaja community is also explained. Our Book No: 23590. $25 AUD.

149. Sydney Gazette (1982). The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser. Volume 1: March 5, 1803 to February 26, 1804 (2nd facsimile, reissue ed) [William Dixson Foundation Publication, no 2]. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum pp. Hardback folio (32.0 x 23.8 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), slight edgewear, owner's written name. Jacket: base front cover faintly marked, rear cover rubbed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy (1.1 Kg). Facsimile reproduction of the first year of Australia's first newspaper. This edition is a reprint of the 2nd facsimile edition (Angus & Robertson, 1963. The first facsimile edition was in 1899. Our Book No: 12984. $30 AUD.

150. Sykes, Jill (editor) (1982). The International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. Volume 1, no. 1. Mittagong, NSW: International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. 72 pp. Paperback trade, stapled, card cover (slightly foxed & rubbed), very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 12891. $30 AUD.

151. Szasz, Thomas (1990). The untamed tongue: A dissenting dictionary. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of telling quotations (aphorisms) by the dissident psychiatrist. The topics range alphabetically from Children & Parents to Therapeutic State. ISBN: 0812691040. Our Book No: 11920. $20 AUD.

152. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor (2003). Hello, goodbye: This transient life (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 63 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, pale cream paper with a small rose on most pages. Inspirational text about life. This small book is full of inspirational poems and one-line sayings. It would make a wonderful gift for a special person. ISBN: 0858811952. Our Book No: 20613. $13.50 AUD.

153. Thomas, David (1989). Artists of the Bendigo Goldfields 1852 - 1864. Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages, slight crease front & back covers. The catalogue from an exhibition held at the Bendigo Art Gallery, 9 March - 9 April, 1989. Our Book No: 22192. $18 AUD.

154. Thomas, David (editor) (1990). Pick of Punch 1990. London: Punch Publications / Grafton Books. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. An annual collection of cartoons and satirical articles from Punch magazine. ISBN: 0246136529. Our Book No: 11598. $20 AUD.

155. Thomson D. C. & Co (1982). Mandy stories for girls 1982 (1st ed). London: D. C. Thomson & Co. 127 pp. Hardback small quarto, glossy pictorial cover, good plus only condition, colour drawings, written dedication front pastedown, price-clipped title page, spine & boards slightly faded. Full of fun pcture book for young adults. There are picture stories, stories to read, and quizzes to do. A great book for a cold rainy afternoon. ISBN: 085116207X. Our Book No: 22314. $20 AUD.

156. Tullow Show Society (1973). 28th Annual Agricultural Show: 1973 catalogue. Tullow, Ireland: Tullow Show Society. Unnum pp. Paperback, card cover (partly loose), stapled, good condition only, many adverts. Catalogue for this annual show, this year held in Coppenagh, Tullow, on Wednesday, 15th August, 1973. Includes many adverts for local businesses. Our Book No: 12732. $30 AUD.

157. Urmson, J. O. (editor); Ree, Jonathon (editor) (1992). The concise encyclopedia of Western philosophy and philosophers (New or 3rd ed). London: Routledge. 331 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. A completely new edition, supervised by Jonathan Ree; the original articles have been revised and updated, and 80 articles by 31 new authors have been added. There is a clear, integral cross-referencing system which allows the reader to identify points of overlap between philosophical traditions and their personalities at a glance. ISBN: 0415078830. Our Book No: 12009A. $15 AUD.

158. Vesey, G.; Foulkes, P. (1990). Collins dictionary of philosophy (1st ed). London: Collins. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Introduction to the central themes of western philosophy and a picture of how they have been shaped and developed by thinkers for over 2000 years. ISBN: 0004343700. Our Book No: 12169. $18 AUD.

159. Volke, Gordon (text) (1991). The Popeye Annual. London: Ravette Books. 61 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour cartoons, corner slightly bumped. Cover has picture of Popeye, with small sailing boat in background. ISBN: 1853043656. Our Book No: 4030. $18 AUD.

160. Walsh, Bill (2000). Lapsing into a comma: a curmudgeon's guide to the many things that can go wrong in print - and how to avoid them (1st ed). Chicago: Contemporary Books. 245 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is part commentary, part stylebook. It addresses not only the usual usage topics, but some new issues too new or obscure to be found in the traditional manuals. The author, from the Washington Post, strikes an often unpredictable balance between the traditional and the progressive in examining American English in the computer age. ISBN: 0809225352. Our Book No: 23396. $20 AUD.

161. Watson, Don (2004). Watson's dictionary of weasel words, contemporary cliches, cant & management jargon (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket, illustrated endpapers. In this companion to Death Sentence, the author further reflects on the state of Australia's public language. ISBN: 1740513215. Our Book No: 22732. $18 AUD.

162. Webb, Kaye (editor); Bickneld, Treld (editor) (1976). The first Puffin's pleasure. Harmondsworth: Puffin / Penguin Books. 93 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white drawings, colour & black & white text-photos, edgewear at top of spine. Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over. ISBN: 0140309004. Our Book No: 7612. $15 AUD.

163. Weidensaul, Scott (2000). The raptor almanac: a comprehensive guide to eagles, hawks, falcons, and vultures (2nd ed). New York: Lyons Press. 381 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos & full-page colour photos, maps, charts, black & white drawings, bottom edge slightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket (top corner slightly worn, top spine creased, small crease bottom edge). Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is a comprehensive reference to the 310 species of diurnal (day-flying) birds of prey worldwide, including hawks, eagles, falcons, and vultures. This inspiring, all-inclusive book covers raptor evolution, taxonomy, behavior, courtship and breeding, nesting, migration, human/bird interaction, environmental threats, and conservation efforts - from the well-known programs to reintroduce the Calfornia condor and peregrine falcon, to lesser-known efforts to preserve the snail kite and the ferruginous hawk. This full-colour volume is an indispensable and entertaining guide for all birdwatchers, raptor enthusiasts, and for anyone interested in the natural world. ISBN: 1585741701. Our Book No: 23846. $35 AUD.

164. Welch, Robert (2000). Concise companion to Irish literature [Oxford paperback reference series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 393 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0192800809. Our Book No: 8325. $13.50 AUD.

165. Westcott, G. F. (1955). Mechanical and electrical engineering: Including energy conversion, transmission and storage, atomic Energy, pumping, blowing and compressing machinery, explosives and ordnance (1st ed) [Classified lists of historical events series]. London: Science Museum / HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, loose corrigenda sheet, small sticker mark front cover, corner tips lightly creased. This is the first of a set of pamphlets of lists of dates covering the history of human activity, especially science and technology. The date list in this pamphlet ranges from use of fire by Pekin Man (c500,000 BC) to several engineering feats in 1955. Our Book No: 20920. $10 AUD.

166. White, Kristin E. (compiled by) (1992). A guide to the saints (Stated 1st ed). New York: Ivy Books / Ballantine Books. 405 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine creased, minor edgewear. A concise and comprehensive alphabetized reference book covering over 320 Christian saints. There are four indexes for quick and easy reference, including categories of saints, feast days, patron saints, and symbols in art. ISBN: 0804108803. Our Book No: 21584. $15 AUD.

167. White, Rhea A.; Dale, Laura A.; Pratt, J. G. (Gaither) (foreword) (1973). Parapsychology: Sources of information (1st ed). Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 303 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Compiled under the auspices of the American Society for Psychical Research. ISBN: 0810806177. Our Book No: 8033. $15 AUD.

168. Wilding, Michael (1996). Somewhere new: New & selected stories (1st ed). Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease back cover. Modern Australian short stories. ISBN: 1875998152. Our Book No: 19967. $15 AUD.

169. Wood, Eric (editor) (1921). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell & Company. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, pencil dedication on back of frontispiece, light wear spine ends, light browning pages, foxing on pages, inner hinge split (one plate slightly loose). (Estimated date, 1921, from dedication dated 1922) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, verses, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of two girls and a small white dog: one girl has a brown bob haircut; the other girl has a plait over her shoulder which goes with the story titled A Caravan Holiday. Our Book No: 23076. $40 AUD.

170. Wood, Eric (editor) (1924). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, autograph (pencil name & date front free flyleaf), light wear spine ends, light browning pages, some foxing on pages, inner hinge split (some plates slightly loose). (Estimated date, 1924, from autograph dated Xmas 1924.) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, gardening tips, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of a girl with golf clubs over her shoulder which goes with the story titled The Phantom Golfer. Our Book No: 23072. $40 AUD.

171. Wood, Eric (editor) (1924). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell & Company. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, light wear spine ends, light browning pages, foxing on pages, innerv hinge split (one colour plate & two pages loose). (Estimated date, 1924.) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, verses, an animal story, religion history, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of a girl with a red cap and grey gloves, next to a tree with a snowball in her hand. Our Book No: 23077. $40 AUD.

172. Woodhouse, Margaret (compiler) (1979). Australian book auction records: volume 5, 1977 - 1978. Sydney: Margaret Woodhouse Bookshop. 181 pp. Paperback oblong trade, very good condition, edgewear, cover lightly foxed, slight annotation rear flyleaf. Alphabetical list of book auction prices during 1977 and 1978. An edition of 1100 copies. Our Book No: 8123. $18 AUD.

173. Wunder, Edgar (editor) (2002). Zeitschrift fur Anomalistik: Band 2, no 1 + 2 [written in German language]. Sandhausen, Germany: Forum Parawissenschaften. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An issue of a German-language academic journal devoted to research into parapsychology and other anomalistic phenomena. Our Book No: 12259. $20 AUD.

174. Zaehner, R. C. (editor) (1988). The Hutchinson encyclopedia of living faiths (4th ed). London: Century Hutchinson. 456 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few small creases front cover, faint browning edges. Originally published, 1959. Written by a team of acknowledged authorities in their fields, this book is the standard introduction to the religions of the world. Covering each of the major religions in turn - Christianity, Buddhism, Islam, Hinduism, Taoism, and Judaism - it discusses the traditions and beliefs, as well as the major writings, of each faith. ISBN: 0091735769. Our Book No: 21038. $17.50 AUD.