BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0103

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: BOOKS FOR YOUNG ADULTS - TEENAGERS - ADOLESCENTS (FICTION & NONFICTION & EDUCATIONAL).
256 Items.

See also: CHILDREN'S BOOKS ** CHILDREN'S & YOUNG ADULT COLLECTIBLE BOOKS ** EDUCATION (TEXTBOOKS ** SCHOOL TEXTS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 3, 2010.



1. Adams, H. G. (Henry Gardiner) (1890). Nests and eggs of familiar birds. London: Groombridge & Sons. 238 pp. Hardback, green embossed cloth (gilt pictures & letters), good-very good condition only, colour plates, colour frontispiece (with tissue guard), all edges gilt, slightly foxed, slight edgewear, cover flecked, corners bumped, bookplate, owner's written name. An illustrated natural history text for young readers about birds. Numerous individual birds are described in individual chapters. (This is the 1890 printing. This copy has all 16 colour plates, but one of them is bound numerically out of sequence. The plates consist of 86 figures, being photos of eggs.). Our Book No: 12508. $50 AUD.

2. Allen, Peter (2004). Our Don Bradman: my story: the diary of Victor McDonald (1st ed) [My story series]. Sydney: Scholastic. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the characters are based on real people who lived during the Depression, and the events recorded actually happened. This book is suitable for children aged 8 - 12. ISBN: 1865045918. Our Book No: 22303. $12 AUD.

3. Anonymous (1960). Pathfinder Annual For All Scouts (1st ed). London: Thames Publishing. 125 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (green cloth spine), good only condition, black & white drawings (including endpapers), few black & white photos, page edges slightly browned, owner's written name & year, small scuff mark top corner first page, spine ends slightly rubbed, corners worn, minor edgewear, faint pencil annotation (2 pages). Fascinating annual covering all aspects of scouting. Sample contents: scout adventure stories, out of doors, scouting through the years, rummy rhymes, fun and games, strange but true stories, raising funds, handy hints, quizzes and puzzles, and craft projects. This annual is designed and printed in England, but would be of interest to any scouting group or annual collectors. Our Book No: 23171. $20 AUD.

4. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift and his giant robot (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge dark blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the 1960s. Our Book No: 21785. $15 AUD.

5. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift in the race to the Moon (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 190 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge coloured blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the sixties. Our Book No: 21802. $15 AUD.

6. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift and his outpost in space (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge coloured blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the 1960s. Our Book No: 21929. $15 AUD.

7. Arnold, Caroline; Hewett, Richard (photos) (1990). Dinosaurs down under and other fossils from Australia. New York: Clarion Books. 48 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). ISBN: 0395691192. Our Book No: 7648. $10.50 AUD.

8. Ashton, Jay (1997). Keeping cats or picking up the litter. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 113 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Novel for young adults about rescuing five kittens, apparently based on personal experience. ISBN: 019271581X. Our Book No: 3039. $10 AUD.

9. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30 AUD.

10. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30 AUD.

11. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: slight crease front, minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side. Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15 AUD.

12. Barrett, Charles (1946). The secret of Coconut Island (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 240 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good-very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, bookplate (prize), owner's rubber stamp. Novel for young adults about buried treasure on an island in Torres Strait, once inhabited by savage headhunters. Our Book No: 12167. $13.50 AUD.

13. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

14. Bell, Glenys (1975). Our own riding stables (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket, beige boards, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), illustrated burgundy endpapers, black & white illustrations, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, minor wear spine ends, slight loss top corners, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacky Blair has moved to the country; she couldn't ride a horse, but before long she had her own horse, and was winning gymkhanas, and buying her own stables with her friend Mike. This scarce novel for young adults will be of particular interest to New Zealand readers, as it is the first novel about horses to be written especially for New Zealand pony-lovers by a young New Zealander (only 13 years old). This book is full of excitement, adventure and suspense, and will delight pony lovers of all ages, everywhere. ISBN: 0589009435. Our Book No: 23341. $40 AUD.

15. Bernard, Patricia (1989). Kangaroo kids. Sydney, Moorebank: Corgi Books / Transworld. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Our Book No: 6591. $10.50 AUD.

16. Bernard, Patricia (1993). Jacaranda shadow. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. Strange things happen when Beth and her mother move into a haunted house. ISBN: 0340599332. Our Book No: 5965. $10.50 AUD.

17. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1995). Runaway pony: Pony Pals #7 (Reprint ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 83 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. Lulu's pony, Snow White, is sick. Snow White has strangles and must be kept away from the other ponies. She does not like this at all, and runs away. Can Lulu's Pony Pals help track her down? ISBN: 0590543385. Our Book No: 23300. $10 AUD.

18. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1996). Good-bye pony: Pony Pals #8 (1st thus ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 86 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. How do you say good-bye to a special friend? Anna loves Winston, Ms. Wiggins old pony. Winston is very sick and very old. Can Anna's Pony Pals Lulu and Pam help Anna to say good-bye? ISBN: 0590543393. Our Book No: 23301. $10 AUD.

19. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1996). The wild pony: Pony Pals #9 (Reprint ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. Can Pam and her Pony Pals tame the wild pony? Pam sees a skinny pony who has not been groomed. Has someone moved and left the pony behind? Pam and her Pony Pals, Lulu and Anna, want to help the pony. Will the Pony Pals be able to save the wild pony? ISBN: 0590629743. Our Book No: 23302. $10 AUD.

20. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1996). Don't hurt my pony: Pony Pals #10 (1st ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 77 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. Is Lulu's pony in danger? On the Wiggins trail, Lulu's pony gets her hoof stuck in an animal trap. Can the Pony Pals stop the trappers before it's too late? ISBN: 0590629751. Our Book No: 23303. $10 AUD.

21. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1997). The ghost pony: Pony Pals Super Special #3 (Reprint ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. What is the secret of the haunted Ridley Farm? The Pony Pals find a horseshoe and other objects from the late 1800s. The Pony Pals investigate and find out that a young girl and her pony, Angel, lived on that farm in 1870. The girl's story and her love for her pony makes this a very special Pony Pal adventure into the past. ISBN: 0590374621. Our Book No: 23304. $10 AUD.

22. Blake, Bronwyn (2004). Carrie's song [Lothian YA fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 300 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Young adults novel about a tumultuous friendship between a girl from Flinders Island and a girl from the inland desert. ISBN: 0734406878. Our Book No: 11690. $12 AUD.

23. Blyton, Enid; Wynne, Dudley (illustrations) (2002). The secret of Killimooin. London: Award Publications. 149 pp. Hardback small octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 1841351423. Our Book No: 1931. $10.50 AUD.

24. Brennan, Herbie (1997). Kookaburra dreaming. London: Scholastic Press. 147 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page corner folded, cover very slightly scuffed. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal boy, and an English girl who stole his sacred didgeridoo. Our Book No: 3319. $10 AUD.

25. Brisley, Joyce Lankester (1972). More of Milly-Molly-Mandy (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 118 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, corners of rear cover creased, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. More of Miss Brisley's charming stories for children. ISBN: 014030553X. Our Book No: 23810. $10 AUD.

26. Brisley, Joyce Lankester (1974). Milly-Molly-Mandy again (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 111 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, corner covers creased, pages lightly browned, small tear base spine. Join Milly-Molly-Mandy, little friend Susan and Billy Blunt when they go sledging, make an unusual new friend, and take part in a very important wedding. ISBN: 0140306889. Our Book No: 23865. $10 AUD.

27. Bruce, Jill B.; Nathaniel, Errol (illustrated by) (1997). Anzac Day: Australia's forces in war and peace. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 310 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations. History for young adults of all the wars that have involved Australians. ISBN: 0864178387. Our Book No: 20313. $15 AUD.

28. Bruce, Mary Grant (1944). A little bush maid (Reprint ed). London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co. 224 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), green cloth spine, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rear jacket cover marked, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1944. Australian adventure novel for young adults, originally published in 1910. First book in the Billabong series. Jacket cover scene: boy on falling horse, and three other riders. Last title listed: Billabong Riders (last in series, published 1942). Frontispiece portrait by J. Campbell. Printed by Wyman & Sons. First Billabong story (front flap) underlined. Author (rear jacket cover) in single line. Our Book No: 2617. $30 AUD.

29. Bruce, Mary Grant (1958). Norah of Billabong (Reprint ed). London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), red cloth cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white frontispiece, top edge lightly foxed, old price marks, owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Estimated date, 1958. Burnet 5.11. Frontispiece signed by W. Spence. Numbered 236 on jacket spine. Printed by Wyman & Sons. Cover picture: Norah on white horse chasing a bull.) Third book in the popular Billabong series. Norah Linton is joyfully reunited with her family after an absence of two years attending school. Many exciting and engrossing incidents await her. Our Book No: 21035. $38 AUD.

30. Bruce, Mary Grant; Ker Wilson, Barbara (afterword) (1992). A little bush maid (Revised ed) [Bluegum classic / Billabong Book 1]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 244 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Billabong, a large cattle and sheep property in the Australian countryside, is home to 12-year-old Norah Linton, her widowed father, David and her elder brother, Jim. This is the first book in the popular Billabong books, originally published in 1910. The revision consists of removing a few paragraphs now considered racist. ISBN: 0207175098. Our Book No: 2617A. $10 AUD.

31. Buckingham, M. E. et. al. (stories) (1925). Blackie's girls' annual. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (some full-page, few single-colour at front), black & white & colour plates, edgewear, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Heavy. Estimated date: 1920s. Front cover picture shows a girl leading a horse. Frontispiece colour picture is girl on waterfront reading a book. The first story is The Cat That Ruled a Village (by M. E. Buckingham). Our Book No: 9585. $45 AUD.

32. Butler, Elenor (1948). The Irish student's geography: Part 3 - Section 1: Mathematical and general geography. City Not Stated, Dublin: Educational Company. 282 + 24 pp. Hardback small, red cloth cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (plates), flyleaf lightly browned, corner bumped, owner's written name. Part 3 of a 3-part school textbook. There is a separate 24-page section on Race at the end of the book. Our Book No: 10496. $22 AUD.

33. Campbell, Julie (2003). Trixie Belden #3: the gatehouse mystery (Reprint ed). New York: Random House. 269 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults. When Trixie Belden and Honey Wheller find a cut diamond embedded in the dirt floor of the old abandoned gatehouse, they set out to find whoever left it there. ISBN: 0375825797. Our Book No: 20330. $10 AUD.

34. Castner, James L. (2002). Rainforest researchers [Deep in the Amazon series]. New York: Benchmark Books / Marshall Cavendish. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. One of a series of six picture books for young adults about the Amazon River and its rainforest environment. ISBN: 0761411291. Our Book No: 2023. $20 AUD.

35. Clark, Margaret (2001). Mouse pad (1st ed) [Aussie Angels, no 12]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease front cover. Australian adventure novel featuring a group of young adults who rescue and care for animals at their parents animal haven. ISBN: 0733613810. Our Book No: 20489. $10 AUD.

36. Colbert, David (2005). The magical worlds of Narnia: a treasury of myths, legends, and fascinating facts (1st thus ed). New York: Berkley Books. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. This book explores the myths, legends, and history behind C. S. Lewis's beloved Narnia stories. ISBN: 0425205630. Our Book No: 23530. $15 AUD.

37. Cole, Ida J. L. (1949). Koo the kookaburra (Reprint ed) [Whitcombe's story books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, cover defect (small watermark). Estimated date: 1949 (G3046, reprint of 1941 edition). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Our Book No: 8967. $10 AUD.

38. Collins, Dale; Jarman, Vera (illustrations) (1954). Storm over Samoa. London: Heinemann. 170 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flaps creased & small edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Collectible novel for young adults, set in the Pacific island of Samoa. War breaks out between the islands in Samoa and 14yo mission orphan Nick courageously reports the war to the outside world. Our Book No: 11229. $12.50 AUD.

39. Coolidge, Susan (1993). What Katy did next (Reprint ed). London: Diamond Books. 142 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. When Katy was invited to spend a year touring Europe it seemed too good to be true. After London and Paris, Katy found sunny French Riviera and the beautiful Italian cities paradise - especially when handsome Lieutenant Worthington joined the party. ISBN: 0261660594. Our Book No: 20749. $10 AUD.

40. Cover, Arthur Byron; Hampton, Scott (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 14: Blade of the guillotine [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, inside cover browned. Novel for young adults about time travel to the French Revolution of 1794. ISBN: 0553260383. Our Book No: 10161. $10 AUD.

41. Creative and Practical Arts Association (1993). Perspectives on Aboriginal culture and the creative arts (1st ed). Sydney, Milperra: Creative and Practical Arts Association, Inc. 44 pp. Paperback oblong stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, holes punched for filing. Traditional lore and culture are explained through drama, music and art. This booklet can be adapted for use in primary and secondary schools. Our Book No: 23131. $30 AUD.

42. Cripps, Lindsay (2007). The mystery of the ruby glasses (1st ed). Sydney: Lothian Books. 159 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Shey goes to stay at her Uncles home, a dusty old house full of paintings. She finds a beautiful old pair of opera glasses, studded with rubies. When she puts them on she is transported into the paintings. A great first juvenile fiction book recommended for ages 8 upwards. ISBN: 9780734408044. Our Book No: 22778. $12 AUD.

43. Currey, Commander E. Hamilton (1915). Ian Hardy midshipman (1st ed) [Ian Hardy series]. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited. 320 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial green cloth cover, good condition only, seven colour plates, edges browned, age spots pages, spine slightly slack & ends slightly worn, tiny tear top spine, internal hinge slightly split (pages stitched & secure), corners slightly bumped, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. This book is the second in the Ian Hardy Series of historical maritime adventure stories. The hero is ten at the start. The stories are set in the later half of the 19th century. The books were written for boys; however, this one would appeal to anyone who loves a good adventure story. Our Book No: 22998. $30 AUD.

44. Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrations); Eccleshare, Julia (afterword) (1997). Charlie and the great glass elevator (Reprint ed) [Puffin modern classics]. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A classic novel for young adults - the sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Mr Wonka, Charlie and his family are shot into space and end up saving the world. ISBN: 0140385339. Our Book No: 12170. $10 AUD.

45. Dale, Darley (1885). Wild marsh-marigolds [Wild marsh marigolds]. London: Blackie & Son. 63 pp. Hardback small, pictorial blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour frontispiece, flyleaf browned, corner slightly bumped. Estimated date: 1885 (British Library catalogue). Novel for young adults. Darley Dale is a pen-name for Francesca Maria Steele. The decorative heritage cover shows a girl clutching umbrella and a dog. Our Book No: 10908. $18 AUD.

46. Dann, Colin (1992). The fox club bold [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 164 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, corner creased, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205319. Our Book No: 4997. $10 AUD.

47. Dann, Colin (1992). In the path of the storm [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205513. Our Book No: 3070. $10 AUD.

48. Dann, Colin (1992). The siege of White Deer Park [ Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 155 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205416. Our Book No: 13782. $10 AUD.

49. Davis, Jim; Wallace, Carol McD (1988). The Garfield book of cat names (1st p/b ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 63 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, minor marks on flyleaf & title page along fore-edge, faint foxing around edges. A lot of silly names have been given to cats by their owner's in the past. Now this book will help you choose a name to suit your wonderful feline. ISBN: 0345350820. Our Book No: 20791. $10 AUD.

50. Davy, Janet; Parker, Robbie; Patterson, John (1994). Healthmoves 2 (Health moves 2): Senior personal development: Health and physical education: The HSC course. Melbourne: Heinemann. 456 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Heavy. The second of a 2-volume set written for secondary schoolchildren in New South Wales. ISBN: 0858597152. Our Book No: 12042. $25 AUD.

51. Department of Education (1960). Seaside story. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 63 pp. Paperback wide, brown flexible cover (slightly flecked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, edges slightly foxed, rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1960. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Cover sketch: seagulls above beach. First story: All At Sea. Word list at the rear. No mention of the Infants Reading Committee nor illustrator. Our Book No: 1918. $10 AUD.

52. Dicks, Terrance; Littlewood, Valerie (illustrations) (1989). Goliath and the cub scouts (1st ed) [Adventures of David and Goliath series]. London: Piccadilly Press. 52 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Adventure story for children and young adults. David's dog Goliath - an enormous mongrel - insists on going wherever David goes. For once, David is glad he came along as Goliath solves the mystery of the missing medal. Collectible hardback edition, written by the author of some Doctor Who stories. ISBN: 1853400637. Our Book No: 1967. $16 AUD.

53. Dingo, Sally (2001). Ernie Dingo: king of the kids (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. For young adults. The early life of the Aboriginal actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 1740517105. Our Book No: 12822. $15 AUD.

54. Dixon, Franklin W. (1972). The Shore Road mystery (1st thus ed) [Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 17]. London: Collins. 157 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece, top edge coloured, pages browned. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1928. ISBN: 0001605178. Our Book No: 21820. $12 AUD.

55. Dixon, Franklin W. (1987). The wailing siren mystery (Reprint ed) [The Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 12]. London: Armada / Collins. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover design slightly offset, sticker. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series. ISBN: 0006925146. Our Book No: 11158. $10 AUD.

56. Dixon, Franklin W. (1990). The mystery of the melted coins (Reprint ed) [The Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 7]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, sticker. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series. Our Book No: 11159. $10 AUD.

57. Dixon, Franklin W. (1998). The tower treasure (Reprint ed) [Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 1]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 180 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few pages top corner creased (someone forgot to use a bookmark!). Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1927. ISBN: 0448089017. Our Book No: 22267. $13.50 AUD.

58. Dixon, Franklin W. (2000). The hidden harbor mystery (Reprint ed) [Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 14]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 177 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1935. ISBN: 0448089149. Our Book No: 22354. $15 AUD.

59. Donkin, Nance (1973). House by the water. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two small biro marks on top edge. Novel for young adults about James Reibey, 13 years old and the son of Captain Thomas Reibey, lives in his father's warehouse near Sydney Harbour. A great read for anyone interested in Sydney of the 1800's. (Based on true events - incorrect spelling of Reiby occurs on the cover.). ISBN: 0140306390. Our Book No: 20038. $10 AUD.

60. Dore Boylston, Helen (1954). Sue Barton: visiting nurse (8th impression ed) [Sue Barton series]. London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 238 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing pastedowns & endpapers, boards & spine slightly faded, jacket edge tears (reverse side lightly foxed, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This is the third novel in the Sue Barton series for young adults. In this book Sue and her friend Kit are joining the Visiting Nurse Service of a large settlement in New York. Our Book No: 23737. $16 AUD.

61. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Flynn, Nigel (adapted by); Widdows, Richard (adapted by) (1991). The world of Sherlock Holmes / A study in scarlet / The sign of four / The hound of the Baskervilles. London: Prion / Multimedia Books. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. ISBN: 1853750638. Our Book No: 8996. $25 AUD.

62. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10 AUD.

63. Edwards, Bruce (1972). Kookaburras and kingfishers [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, few black & white drawings, maps, light edgewear. ISBN: 0701802162. Our Book No: 6367. $12 AUD.

64. Edwards, Bruce (1972). Possums [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 36 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only reading copy, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 070180386X. Our Book No: 19992. $10 AUD.

65. Edwards, Hazel (1994). Birds on the brain. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about Art who investigates why his bird (crested featherfoot fantail) has been stolen. ISBN: 0091828244. Our Book No: 3623. $20 AUD.

66. Edwards, Hazel; D'Silva, Jan (illustrations) (1993). Mindspaces [Mind spaces]. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 106 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0091827450. Our Book No: 4816. $12 AUD.

67. Ellsworth, E. E. (1961). Doctor Noreen (4th impression ed) [Crown Library, no 5]. London: Lutterworth Press. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, scuff marks & slight loss front pastedown (old label removed), rear pastedown age spotted, light brown strip free flyleaves, slight loss spine ends, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, presentation bookplate, otherwise pages tight & clean. Jacket: slight loss corners, edge tears, light stains reverse side, flap clipped. Classic novel for young adults. What does the wisp of smoke coming from the large house next door to their school mean? Share in the adventures of Doreen and her friend Sylvia as they find out. Our Book No: 23561. $20 AUD.

68. Everett, J. D. (Joseph David) (1887). Elementary text-book of physics [Elementary textbook of physics] (4th ed). London: Blackie & Son. 316 pp. Hardback very small (16.8 x 11.4 cm), decorative dark brown cloth cover, dark green endpapers, good condition only, figures (black & white drawings), corner of rear cloth cover worn (5 x 2 cm), corner of front cloth cover slightly worn, edgewear (especially corners & top of spine), slightly foxed, owner's written name & details. Estimated date 1887 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce school textbook. Author is professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College, Belfast. Our Book No: 3247. $40 AUD.

69. Fairhurst, Allan et al. (stories) (1935). The boys' budget. London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son. 160 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (including frontispiece) & plates, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed, light edgewear, corners lightly bumped & frayed. Estimated date: 1930s. An annual of fiction stories for young adults. Front cover picture shows four schoolboys in blue blazers in two rows one above the other. The first story is The Wolf's Last Stand (by Fairhurst). Our Book No: 10740. $25 AUD.

70. Fine, Anne (1990). Goggle-eyes (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0140340718. Our Book No: 1976. $10 AUD.

71. Fine, Anne (2000). The other darker Ned. London: Mammoth / Egmont Children's Books. 126 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel for young adults by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0749744936. Our Book No: 2067. $10 AUD.

72. Frauca, Harry; Burton, Barbara; Sollier, Andre (illustrations) (1974). The echidna [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 32 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, written dedication to owner. A scientific introduction for young adults to the echidna (spiny ant-eater), including habitat, features, life cycle and feeding. ISBN: 0701800577. Our Book No: 1209. $10 AUD.

73. French, Simon (1992). Hey phantom singlet (Reprint ed) [Bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by popular Australian writer - his first novel, written at 14 years of age. ISBN: 020715175X. Our Book No: 3219. $10 AUD.

74. Garrett, Edgar (1946). Jack of spades (1st ed). Bognor Regis & London: John Crowther. 140 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (unclipped, edgewear), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings, wartime economy paper, top edge uncut few pages. A detective novel for young adults, set around Fleet Street, London, about the exploits and capture of the notorious criminal known as Jack of Spades. Our Book No: 2361. $10 AUD.

75. Gittins, Anne (editor) (1954). Tales from the South Seas (Reprint ed). Suva: Government Press. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, paper cover, stapled (stains adjacent cover), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A collection of 36 South Pacific legends, from various sources, rewritten for school children. Includes folk tales, many with animal themes, from Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Rotuma, Cook Islands, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Ellice Islands. Our Book No: 13368. $15 AUD.

76. Godwin, Jane; Denton, Terry (illustrations) (1997). Dreaming of Antarctica (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), colour drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased. In this unique picture book, a young boy tells of his fascination with the last great wilderness, Antarctica. Non-fiction books provide children with facts and inspiration. This book is a stunning blend of photographs, watercolours and lyrical text. ISBN: 0140559418. Our Book No: 22466. $12 AUD.

77. Gough, Sue (1993). A long way to Tipperary (Reprint ed) [Young adult fiction series]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages very lightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10 AUD.

78. Gruelle, Johnny (1961). Raggedy Ann and the hobby horse. London: William Collins. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, faint felt underlining (six lines on one page), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Classic children's tale about Raggedy Ann, a rag doll, who meets a hobby horse being chased by a magician. ISBN: 0001204467. Our Book No: 16391. $20 AUD.

79. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The gold smugglers: Written by girls and boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club [ABC Children's Hour Argonaut's Club] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped, edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full page colour paintings, black & white drawings, lightly foxed top edge. This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $15 AUD.

80. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (First ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0855588853. Our Book No: 4147. $16.50 AUD.

81. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1988). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings, copy 2. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0730205355. Our Book No: 4147A. $12 AUD.

82. Ham, Olive M. (1958). Nightingale Cottage (1st ed). London: Pickering & Inglis. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), colour frontispiece, pages slightly browned, small marks few pages, edges lightly foxed, award bookplate front free flyleaf, owner's written name pencil, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: reverse side slightly foxed, slight loss spine ends, chipped, flap clipped. (Award bookplate is St Anne's Sunday School, 1958.) A charming story about a girl named Penny, living in Africa, but she has to return to England to be educated. It is big change for her and she feels sad for a time, but she falls in love with Nightingale Cottage, which is to be her home for awhile. Penny learns so much about bees, their habits, their honeycombs and their business organisation. Penny also learns to care for a Golden Hampster. Our Book No: 23573. $20 AUD.

83. Hathorn, Libby (1999). Ghostop: For love to conquer all [Ghostop series, Book 3]. Sydney: Hodder Children's. 197 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0733609848. Our Book No: 8581. $10 AUD.

84. Hathorn, Libby (2008). Georgiana: woman of flowers (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 297 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few small indentations in rear cover & last four pages, (possible shop damage as this was a new book). Based on the real life of Georgiana Molloy, pioneer botanist, this novel for young adults looks at the fascinating world of a woman whose passion for the indigenous flowers of Western Australia led to their proliferation around the world. ISBN: 9780733609169. Our Book No: 23290. $15 AUD.

85. Hathorn, Libby (Elizabeth) (1990). Thunderwith. Melbourne: Mammoth. 189 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults. Lara feels completely alone after the death of her Mother. It is through an unexpected friendship with a kindred spirit that Lara discovers the strength to face up to her ordeals. ISBN: 186330037. Our Book No: 20008. $10 AUD.

86. Heffernan, John (2002). Pup (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton / Scholastic. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny dent in front cover & first two pages. Novel for young adults. When Kylie and her mother leave the farm taking Spud and Chips with them, only one dog remains. Pup is that dog. At heart, Pup is bright and energetic. However, his spirit has been all but broken by the cruelty of his owner. It takes the love and bravery of a boy called Jack to bring this young Kelpie back to his happy self. Pup is the third in the popular series by the award-winning author. ISBN: 1876289651. Our Book No: 22951. $13 AUD.

87. Heffernan, John (2005). Spud (Reprint ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton / Scholastic. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Novel for young adults. This dramatic and compelling tale of a blue heeler will touch the hearts of all readers. The authors vivid portrayal of life in the bush is written from first-hand experience. Spud is the author's own loyal companion on his property in northern New South Wales and was the inspiration for this story. ISBN: 0947241930. Our Book No: 22950. $15 AUD.

88. Heselton, Beverley (1979). Your first pony: a complete beginner’s guide to care, training, saddlery and horsemanship (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. A book for young adults about caring for and riding ponies. ISBN: 086436136X. Our Book No: 15940. $10 AUD.

89. Hibberd, Jean (1987). Further adventures of Peter Possum and his friends (1st ed). Wilberforce, NSW: Fitzgerald Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. A wonderful story about a group of animals working together and interacting with humans who want to help them keep their habitat. The delightful illustrations will bring a smile to adults and children alike. ISBN: 0949386022. Our Book No: 22318. $20 AUD.

90. Hill, Anthony; Sofilas, Mark (illustrations) (1996). Spindrift (1st ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin. 79 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A story for young adults. Elizabeth's grandmother is very special to her, but grandma is dying. This is a story about what there is to lose, and all there is to find. Elizabeth meets an old beachcomber named Bull Morgan, who helps her to understand sacrifice and hope. ISBN: 014037843X. Our Book No: 19971. $12 AUD.

91. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrations) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10 AUD.

92. Horowitz, Anthony (2005). Ark angel: Book Six (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. 343 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Children & young adults fiction: Alex Rider is back and this time there are no limits. ISBN: 0744583241. Our Book No: 22240. $10 AUD.

93. Horwood, William; Benson, Patrick (illustrations) (1996). Toad triumphant [Tales of the willows series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, thick remainder stripe. These stories follow on from the classic tale, The Wind in the Willows, by Kenneth Grahame. ISBN: 0006496385. Our Book No: 11288. $10 AUD.

94. Houghton, Leighton (1961). Catch me a Peewit. London: Collins. 192 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears, flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 16221. $13.50 AUD.

95. Humphreys, Agnes (1954). From Abraham to Solomon: an introduction to the early history of the Hebrews. London: SCM Press. 139 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good-very good condition only, maps, spine slightly faded, internally excellent, foxing absent. School textbook about reading and interpreting the Old Testament as a record of God's action in the history of the Chosen People. Our Book No: 10749. $12.50 AUD.

96. Infants Reading Committee (1962). Stories to read. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 32 pp. Paperback wide, blue flexible cover, staples pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1962 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Word list at the rear. Cover illustration: Girl and boy on roundabout horse. First story: The Circus. Our Book No: 1669. $12.50 AUD.

97. Jennings, Paul (1990). Round the twist (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. The book of the TV series for young adults that mixes fact, fiction and fun. ISBN: 0140342133. Our Book No: 11958. $10 AUD.

98. Jennings, Paul; Smith, Craig (illustrations) (1988). The cabbage patch fib (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 51 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Story for young readers by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140328971. Our Book No: 1995. $10 AUD.

99. Jinks, Catherine (1994). Pagan in exile. Adelaide: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. 198 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, map. Historical novel for young adults, set in France of 1188, by Australian writer. ISBN: 1862912165. Our Book No: 2257. $12.50 AUD.

100. Jinks, Catherine (2000). What's Hector McKerrow doing these days? Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about a sixties TV heart-throb who re-establishes himself. ISBN: 033036233X. Our Book No: 11145. $10 AUD.

101. Jolly, Jim (1991). Kiwi: A secret life [Nature of New Zealand series]. Palmerston North, NZ: New Zealand Natural Heritage Foundation. 62 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & text-photos, maps. A picture book for young adults describing New Zealand's native flightless bird. ISBN: 090886423X. Our Book No: 11825. $15 AUD.

102. Keene, Carolyn (1973). The quest of the missing map [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 6]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, sticker. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. Our Book No: 10355. $10 AUD.

103. Keene, Carolyn (1975). The ghost in the gallery (Reprint ed) [Dana Girls mysteries, no 13]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 180 pp. Hardback no dustjacket as issued, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, covers slightly marked, coloured top edge, bottom corner bumped front cover. Originally published, 1955. Mystery novel for young adults, from the popular Dana Girls series. This is Book No.13 in the revised "new" series beginning in 1972. The girls have to solve a mystery in Mozart Hall. ISBN: 0448090937. Our Book No: 14547A. $18 AUD.

104. Keene, Carolyn (1976). The bungalow mystery (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no. 13]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, few creases in covers, crease in spine (well loved). Young adults crime fiction - Nancy is on her way to solving another mystery. Our Book No: 22093. $10 AUD.

105. Keene, Carolyn (1979). The secret of Mirror Bay. London: Collins. 152 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, owner's written name. One of 12 most exciting adventures by Nancy Drew, girl detective, are here reprinted in hardback. ISBN: 0001604430. Our Book No: 11709. $15 AUD.

106. Keene, Carolyn (1979). The mystery of the tolling bell [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 19]. London: Armada / Fontana Paperbacks. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages slightly browned. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006915574. Our Book No: 10350. $10 AUD.

107. Keene, Carolyn (1979). Mystery of the glowing eye (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories]. London: Collins. 154 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, owner's written name, light foxing book edges, faint foxing front flyleaf. Nancy Drew in another one of her mysteries. A new girl working for Mr Drew has Nancy concerned that she may try to take over her work as a detective! ISBN: 0001604457. Our Book No: 23340. $14 AUD.

108. Keene, Carolyn (1982). The secret of the Swiss chalet [Dana Girls mysteries, no 7]. London: Sparrow Books / Arrow Books. 174 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rubber stamp, rear cover corner creased. Mystery novel for young adults, from the popular Dana Girls series. ISBN: 0099284200. Our Book No: 9625. $10 AUD.

109. Keene, Carolyn (1982). The clue in the old stagecoach (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 7]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, faint owner's written name impressions on flyleaf. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006911404. Our Book No: 10354. $10 AUD.

110. Keene, Carolyn (1982). Mystery of the bamboo bird [A Dana Girls mystery]. London: Arrow. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, book exchange label. Mystery no 9 in this series by the same author of Nancy Drew. The Dana girls are in Bangkok to find a valuable garuda bird stolen from a fellow student at their school. ISBN: 0099300109. Our Book No: 20016. $10 AUD.

111. Keene, Carolyn (1982). The twin Dilemma (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 57]. London: Armada/Fontana paperbacks. 190 pp. Paperback small, good plus only condition, black & white full-page sketches, minor edgewear, spine & covers lightly creased, tiny bump base of spine, pages lightly browned. When a glamorous New York model mysteriously disappears, Nancy steps in to take her place. But the glittering world of fashion hides an ugly secret. ISBN: 0006918441. Our Book No: 22875. $12 AUD.

112. Keene, Carolyn (1983). The ghost in the gallery [Dana Girls mysteries, no 13]. London: Sparrow Books / Arrow Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Mystery novel for young adults, from the popular Dana Girls series. ISBN: 0099323206. Our Book No: 14547. $10 AUD.

113. Keene, Carolyn (1983). The captive witness (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 58]. London: Armada/Fontana paperbacks. 186 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white full-page sketches, minor edgewear, light creases covers, pages lightly browned. An oppressive government makes a bargain: the freedom of ten children for the return of one brilliant rebel film producer. An agonising choice - and one which only Nancy Drew can make. ISBN: 000691845X. Our Book No: 22876. $12 AUD.

114. Keene, Carolyn (1983). Race against time (1st ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 60]. London / Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 206 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed. When a valuable racehorse is stolen from Rainbow Ranch, Nancy becomes embroiled in a feud between two strong-willed men. Accusations fly as Nancy is asked to find both the missing horse and the thief. At the same time, Nancy is asked to star in a movie. This is another one of Nancy Drew's intriguing stories full of mystery and adventure. ISBN: 0207147574. Our Book No: 3879. $20 AUD.

115. Keene, Carolyn (1984). The broken anchor (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 64]. London: Armada / Fontana. 189 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & creases, edges lightly browned. Nancy Drew is invited to spend a free holiday on Anchor Island. A cruel enemy is watching her every move. ISBN: 000692171X. Our Book No: 22548. $15 AUD.

116. Keene, Carolyn (1985). The invisible intruder [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 10]. London: Armada / Collins. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 000692204X. Our Book No: 10203. $10 AUD.

117. Keene, Carolyn (1988). The clue of the crossword cipher [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 5]. London: Armada / Collins. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006922384. Our Book No: 10199. $10 AUD.

118. Keene, Carolyn (1988). The ghost of Blackwood Hall [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 11]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006922031. Our Book No: 10266. $10 AUD.

119. Keene, Carolyn (1999). On the trail of trouble (1st Minstrel Books printing ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 148 (A Minstrel book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 149 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, inside covers lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased. Nancy, Bess, and George head west for a monumental mystery. They stay at the Black Hills Buffalo Ranch, and end up having some exciting adventures tracking down some Buffalo thieves. ISBN: 067102664X. Our Book No: 23348. $10 AUD.

120. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The music festival mystery (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 157 (A minstrel Book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny tear top edge, corners creased. The international friendship club is sponsoring a fun weekend - but Nancy and her friends find sabotage mixed in! Ned helps Nancy with this exciting new mystery. ISBN: 0671042653. Our Book No: 23347. $10 AUD.

121. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The legend of the emerald lady (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 154 (A Minstrel book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, inside covers lightly browned. On a Caribeen vacation, Nancy, Bess and Ned discover the secret of a long-ago romance. ISBN: 0671042629. Our Book No: 23349. $10 AUD.

122. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The secret in the stars (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 156 (A Minstrel book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, bottom corner creased. Nancy, Bess and George focus on a missing astronomer-and collide with a lot of trouble in this galaxy! ISBN: 0671042637. Our Book No: 23350. $10 AUD.

123. Keene, Carolyn (2002). Mystery by moonlight (1st ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 167]. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 155 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bottom corner creased, minor edgewear, edges very lightly browned, few tiny creases covers. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. This time Nancy and her friends get to the bottom of a mystery at a lakeside cottage. ISBN: 0743437624. Our Book No: 23351. $10 AUD.

124. Keene, Carolyn (2003). No strings attached (1st ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 170]. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 137 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, top corner tip creased, minor edgewear, edges very lightly browned, few tiny creases covers, tiny tear top edge rear cover, spine ends slightly bumped. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. This time Nancy and her friends are in Paris and in danger. They have to save a family business, and get home in one piece! ISBN: 0689855591. Our Book No: 23352. $10 AUD.

125. Keene, Carolyn (2005). Nancy Drew girl detective: False notes #3 (Reprint ed) [All New Nancy Drew series]. London: Simon & Schuster. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Nancy Drew is on the trail of a missing girl. Will she find her in time for the concert? Nancy and her friends have been brought into the computer and mobile phone era. ISBN: 0689875290. Our Book No: 21217. $10 AUD.

126. Keene, Carolyn; Frame, Paul (illustrations) (1984). The silver cobweb (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 65]. London: Armada / Fontana Paperbacks. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006921728. Our Book No: 22078. $15 AUD.

127. Kelleher, Victor (2000). Del-Del. Sydney: Random House. 197 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Originally published, 1991. Psychological thriller about possession, for young adults. ISBN: 1740517172. Our Book No: 8610. $10 AUD.

128. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10 AUD.

129. King-Smith, Dick; Bartelt, Robert (illustrations) (1999). How green was my mouse? London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 105 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Young adults fiction about a farmer who breeds mice of every conceivable colour. ISBN: 0140388079. Our Book No: 1994. $10 AUD.

130. King-Smith, Dick; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1993). Sophie in the saddle. London: Walker Books. 92 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. His fourth story about Sophie - suitable for reading aloud to young children. ISBN: 0744524644. Our Book No: 9591. $10 AUD.

131. King-Smith, Dick; Rodgers, Frank (illustrations) (1998). The merman. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 106 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, rear cover creased. Young adults fiction about friendship between a young girl and a merman. ISBN: 0140383085. Our Book No: 1942. $10 AUD.

132. Klein, Robin (1993). People might hear you. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover slightly creased. A psychological thriller for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140366296. Our Book No: 9705. $10 AUD.

133. Klein, Robin (1993). Seeing things. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. A novel for young adults about a girl called Miranda and her family. This book was short-listed by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 0670848697. Our Book No: 19994. $10 AUD.

134. Klein, Robin (1996). Halfway across the galaxy and turn left (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 145 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A science fiction novel for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 014037941X. Our Book No: 9704. $10 AUD.

135. Kornblatt, Marc; Pierard, John (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 15: Flame of the Inquisition [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, inside cover browned, cover creased, owner's written name. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Spanish Inquisition of 1487. ISBN: 0553261606. Our Book No: 10162. $10 AUD.

136. Kranz, Rachel (1992). Straight talk about prejudice (1st ed). New York: Facts on File. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). For young adults. Discusses the causes and effects of prejudice and stereotyping and how such thinking can lead to discrimination against such groups as women, ethnic groups, homosexuals, the aging, and the disabled. ISBN: 081602488X. Our Book No: 20460. $12 AUD.

137. Lenehan, S. A. (Sidney A.) (1965). Composition: The open door to upper primary and first year composition. Sydney, Rockdale: School Projects. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, faint tide marks edges many pages & rear cover, otherwise no other defects. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2387. $10 AUD.

138. Leppard, Lois Gladys (1987). Mandie and the abandoned mine [A Mandie book, no 8]. Minneapolis: Bethany House. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel in a series for young adults. ISBN: 0871239329. Our Book No: 1792. $10 AUD.

139. Leyland, Mal (1981). Gypsy goes to the country (1st ed) [Leyland Brothers fireside tales]. Broadmeadow, NSW: Leyland Brothers Films Pty Ltd. Unnum 58 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor rubbing base spine, few light marks rear cover, faint foxing rear pastedown. A children's picture story about a timber town in 1913, illustrated by photos from the film tie-in. Filmed at Timbertown, Wauchope (New South Wales). ISBN: 0959522220. Our Book No: 11435. $15 AUD.

140. Little, Norman (1974). Australia's foundations [Australias foundations] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. School history textbook by teacher, Sydney Teachers College. Covers the discovery of Australia, reasons for settlement, and the early years at Sydney Cove (1788 to Governor Macquarie's era, which ended in 1821). ISBN: 0598091247. Our Book No: 13914. $10 AUD.

141. Malcolm, Lisa; Dewar, Sally (1993). About art (Reprint ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Science Press. 148 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, slight crease top corner front cover. A pictorial Australian school textbook about art. The artworks illustrated include painting, drawing, sculpture, fibre design, art clothing, jewellery, ceramics and graphics created by both professional artists and students. ISBN: 0855831618. Our Book No: 11187. $25 AUD.

142. Mannin, Ethel; Toothill, H. (Harry) (illustrations) (1962). Ann and Peter in Austria [The Kennedys abroad series]. London: Frederick Muller. 142 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased, edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. Travel book for young adults. Our Book No: 15173. $18.50 AUD.

143. Mark, Jan; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1985). Trouble half-way. Harmondsworth: Viking Kestrel / Penguin Books. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, jacket is price-clipped & lightly rubbed. A novel for young adults by dual Carnegie medallist. Amy undertakes an amusing and adventurous lorry ride around England. ISBN: 06770801887. Our Book No: 6785. $12.50 AUD.

144. Marsden, John (2000). Winter (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0732910145. Our Book No: 11072. $15 AUD.

145. Mathews, Janet; Stackpool, Walter (illustrations) (1981). Fossils and families: Aboriginal life and craft. Sydney: Collins. 128 pp. Hardback quarto (spine slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. A book about Aboriginal life and craft written for young adults. ISBN: 0001950355. Our Book No: 10235. $18.50 AUD.

146. Mayne, William; Honey, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1982). Salt River Times (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Twenty-one interlocking short stories about the children and adults who live around the Salt River. This is the author's first collection of stories written in and about Australia. The stories capture both the idiom and the atmosphere of a small Australian community. ISBN: 0140314997. Our Book No: 22079. $15 AUD.

147. McAughey, Pat (1987). Lost emerald (First ed) [Andersen young readers library]. London: Andersen Press. 114 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A novel for young children enriched by comic illustrations by Benoit Jacques. Jason is dreading the long summer holidays untl his Uncle Ben, a private investigator, receives two challenging assignments. ISBN: 0862641888. Our Book No: 6783. $15 AUD.

148. Meddleton, Ivor G. (1969). Read and think: Graded projects in reading for understanding: Book 4 (Reprint ed). Sydney: School Projects. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, good-very good condition, edge tears on two pages, slight edgewear, edges lightly browned. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 20737. $15 AUD.

149. Mellor, Elizabeth (2005). Oscar's way (1st ed). Seymour, VIC: Biame Network. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, book plate (publishers details), autographed (written first name & dedication by author). Children's novel about two animals who embark on a journey through the Australian bush to a place of mystery. Along the way they face danger, excitement and magical moments, and they discover there is more to themselves than ever imagined. The two creatures charm everyone and their adventures entrance. ISBN: 1920892915. Our Book No: 22455. $20 AUD.

150. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $10 AUD.

151. Mitchell, Elyne (1971). Light horse to Damascus (1st ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Hutchinson. 192 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear on dustjacket, minor loss top of spine on dustjacket, book edges & internal pages lightly browned, light foxing reverse side of dustjacket, tiny edge tears dustjacket, minor foxing front & rear fly leaves & pastedowns, brown boards & spine faded, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This authentic and gripping story features Sir Harry Chauvel who was her father. Her great love of horses and magnificent descriptions of scenery and action combine to make this an ambitious and impressive book. ISBN: 0091060400. Our Book No: 23816. $20 AUD.

152. Montgomerie, Annette (2000). The Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay: A dolphin's cry [and] The legend of Mangrove Jack (1st ed) [Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. Join Sam, Eddy, Susie, Kate, Tim, Squirt and Sniffer as they go on a series of adventures in these two great Australian nature and environment novels for young adults. ISBN: 0957739311. Our Book No: 20602. $15 AUD.

153. Montgomery, L. M. (1986). Chronicles of Avonlea (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 236 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour cover illustration. No 3 in a series of these classic novels for young adults (a modern Australian edition). ISBN: 0207123535. Our Book No: 2081. $10 AUD.

154. Montgomery, L. M. (1989). Anne of Avonlea (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 252 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour cover illustration. No 2 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123225. Our Book No: 2072. $10 AUD.

155. Montgomery, L. M. (1990). Anne of Avonlea. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 252 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour cover illustration with green border, copy 2. No 2 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123225. Our Book No: 2072A. $10 AUD.

156. Montgomery, L. M. (1990). Chronicles of Avonlea. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 236 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour cover illustration with green border, copy 2. No 3 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123535. Our Book No: 2081A. $10 AUD.

157. Montgomery, L. M. (1992). Anne of Windy Poplars (Reprint ed) [Anne of Green Gables novels, no 4]. New York: Bantam Books. 258 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. No 4 a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0553213164. Our Book No: 20530. $10 AUD.

158. Montgomery, L. M. (1994). Anne of Green Gables. London: Wordsworth. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A Wordsworth Classic Edition of this wonderful story. ISBN: 1853261394. Our Book No: 21620. $10 AUD.

159. Montgomery, R. A. (1990). Trio: Rebels in the New World. 2: Crossing enemy lines. 4: The hidden evil. 5: Escape from China. 6: Deadly encounter. New York: Bantam Books. 149 +153 +166 +150 pp. Each issue: Paperback small, very good plus condition. Four volumes in this series of novels for young adults. Our Book No: 9381. $17.50 AUD.

160. Morpurgo, Michael (1994). Twist of gold. London: Mammoth / Reed Consumer Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults about a couple leaving Ireland during the potato famine to seek a new life in the United States. ISBN: 074970621X. Our Book No: 8786. $10 AUD.

161. Morpurgo, Michael (1999). Tom's sausage lion (2nd ed). London: Corgi Yearling Books. 77 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Short novel for young adults. Tom saw a lion strolling through the orchid - but will anyone believe him? ISBN: 0440864186. Our Book No: 1959. $10 AUD.

162. Morpurgo, Michael (2007). Best mate: the many lives of one incredible dog (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins Children's Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults about a boy named Patrick who rescues a puppy from drowning. The puppy is named Best Mate, and grows into a beautiful greyhound; he has many adventures along the way to finding a real home. ISBN: 9780007262434. Our Book No: 22769. $15 AUD.

163. Mountevans, Admiral Lord (pseudo.) (1956). For the white cockade [Boys and Girls Library]. London: Children's Press. 188 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (few small edge tears, reverse side slightly foxed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), heritage jacket cover picture, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1956 (British Library catalogue). Originally published, perhaps in longer form, 1931. Collectible novel for young adults about a glorious episode in Scottish history during which the clans gathered in the lonely Glen Finnian to pledge loyalty to gallant Prince Charles. Our Book No: 10594. $10 AUD.

164. Mulligan, David (2008). Heroes of Tobruk (1st ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. 205 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, slight edgewear, autograph (signed by author on title page). This is an Australian fiction book written for young adults. The book is true to the historical record. Peter and Tony enlist in the army in 1940. The book follows them from the outbreak of war, through military training and the Siege of Tobruk. A moving story about the horror of war and the courage of ordinary soldiers. ISBN: 9781741690774. Our Book No: 23754. $20 AUD.

165. Mulligan, David; Jeffery, Michael (Major General) (foreword) (2006). Angels of Kokoda (1st ed) [YA Fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This is a riveting novel based on Australian - Japanese battles along the Kokoda Trail in Papua New Guinea during World War 2. The story centres on the intertwined lives of Derek, the son of Australian missionaries at the Gona Mission, and his blood-brother Morso, a Papuan boy of the same age. ISBN: 0734408498. Our Book No: 21053. $15 AUD.

166. Murphy, Jill (2001). The worst witch (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. The first book in a series for young readers about the adventures of a witch. ISBN: 0141314508. Our Book No: 1990. $10 AUD.

167. Mylrea, Norah; Moorsom, F. G. (illustrations) (1940). Lorrie's first term (Possible 1st ed). London: Blackie & Son. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), few black & white illustrations, frontispiece, slight loss corners & bottom edge jacket (few edge tears, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, frontispiece. (Estimated date, 1940 - COPAC catalogue.) Classic novel for young adults. Follow Lorrie's adventures at Devenham, and later her visit to Basseton. Our Book No: 23599. $20 AUD.

168. Norling, Robin (editor); Roach, Peter; Towle, Alexandra; Blackall, Simon; Zak, Drahos (illustrations) (1986). A young person's guide to art in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, tiny closed tear bottom corner), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white illustrations, few tiny dents covers. This book for young adults covers the main aspects of Australian art. The changes that came about in the style, and how - in some cases - political and economic events determined the final pictures on canvas, are explained. The aim is to stimulate young readers to view paintings with an inquiring mind, with confidence and to know that the galleries and their contents belong to them. ISBN: 0333415426. Our Book No: 22193. $18 AUD.

169. O'Reilly, Bernard; Cameron-Smith, Barbara (illustrations) (1996). Folly (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 47 pp. Paperback trade, laminated card covers, as new condition, black & white drawings. Folly is a delightful and humorous story of a young foal's introduction to its world of a farm in the Australian bush. Not previously published, the story was originally written by Bernard O'Reilly from the battlefields of North Africa during WW2, in episodes to his young daughter Rhelma at home in Australia. Barbara Cameron-Smith's wonderful illustrations capture Folly's personality and reactions to the creatures she meets. ISBN: 0858811464. Our Book No: 20889. $15 AUD.

170. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10 AUD.

171. Odgers, Sally (1992). Amy Amaryllis (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease cover, faint foxing edges. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Two girls switch identities. ISBN: 0207174350. Our Book No: 22384. $20 AUD.

172. Odgers, Sally (1998). Translations in Celadon. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Five students now travel as a horse, a princess, a witch, a faithful servant, and a shielder of wolves. This is because they have been Translated to Celadon, but only two retain a memory of their life before. ISBN: 0732259088. Our Book No: 3761. $10 AUD.

173. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of speed [OPC series A88]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about speed. Our Book No: 12227. $30 AUD.

174. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $30 AUD.

175. Oliver, Claire; Fairclough, Chris (photos) (2001). I work as a kennels assistant [Just the job: I work as series]. London: Franklin Watts. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0749640588. Our Book No: 1557. $15 AUD.

176. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10 AUD.

177. Pausacker, Jenny (1995). Mr Enigmatic (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mammoth / Reed. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 1863303456. Our Book No: 1727. $10 AUD.

178. Pflaum, Rosalynd (1993). Marie Curie and her daughter Irene (1st ed). Minneapolis: Lerner Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, reinforced binding. Presents the life stories of Marie Curie, discoverer of radium, polonium, and natural radiation, and her daughter Irene Joliot-Curie, discoverer of artificial radiation. In this inspiring biography the author shows us Marie Curie and her daughter Irene, their relationship, and the personal traits of each that led to their brilliant scientific achievements. This has been written for young adults, however it would be suitable for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating family. ISBN: 0822549158. Our Book No: 22053. $20 AUD.

179. Pople, Maureen (1990). The road to Summering. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned. Australian novel for young adults. ISBN: 0702222674. Our Book No: 14025. $10 AUD.

180. Pople, Maureen (1992). Relative strangers. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned. Australian novel for young adults about an assault in a country town. ISBN: 0702223956. Our Book No: 10730. $10 AUD.

181. Porter, Eleanor H. (1990). Pollyanna. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Classic novel for young adults. Pollyanna lost her father and went to live with her Aunt Polly. Pollyanna changes the course of Aunt Polly's life and brings her aunt to a warm understanding of Pollyanna's lovable qualities. ISBN: 0207155496. Our Book No: 20076. $10 AUD.

182. Porter, Eleanor H.; Coolidge, Susan; Sewell, Anna; Blackmore, R. D.; Alcott, Louisa M. (1984). Puffin classics: The best loved stories of all time. Pollyanna (Porter). What Katy did (Coolidge). Black beauty (Sewell). Lorna Doone (Blackmore, abridged). Little women (Alcott). London: Puffin Classics / Penguin Books. 207 + 184 + 208 + 262 + 303 pp. Each book: Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Heavy. Five books in slipcase (bumped on corner, but overall in very good condition). Our Book No: 1956. $25 AUD.

183. Portley, Coll (1969). Approach to art for third year (An elementary course for third year) (Reprint ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 99 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, edgewear. Contains photos & sketches of paintings. Australian art textbook for young adults. ISBN: 070160025X. Our Book No: 16526. $10 AUD.

184. Ray, N. L. (Nan L.) (1978). The everywhere dog. Sydney: Collins. 136 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper map. Australian novel for young adults about a boy in a seaside town bonding to a special dog. ISBN: 0001843710. Our Book No: 11190. $10 AUD.

185. Rehak, Melanie (2005). Girl sleuth: Nancy Drew and the women who created her (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt Inc. 364 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Uncover the secrets of Nancy Drew in this page-turning history of the beloved girl detective. With wit, and a wealth of little-known source material, the author weaves a behind-the-scenes history of Nancy Drew and her ground-breaking creators. The dust jacket is designed like an old collectible Nancy Drew book complete with look-alike edge tears and a sketch of Nancy Drew. ISBN: 0151010412. Our Book No: 22888. $25 AUD.

186. Richards, Frank (1969). Billy Bunter in the land of the pyramids [Magnet, nos 1277-1284]. London: Howard Baker. Unnum pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped), as new condition (in as new jacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings (covers), adverts. (Beware: Two books have the same ISBN: 0093098901.) Facsimile of the complete Egyptian Holiday series, being 8 issues of "The Magnet" magazine (nos 1277-1284). Contains all the original illustrations, old adverts and colourful covers. Follow the thrilling holiday adventures of Harry Wharton & Co. (Billy Bunter's friends) in Egypt ! ISBN: 0093098901. Our Book No: 2588. $30 AUD.

187. Richards, Frank; The Magnet (magazine) (1967). Billy Bunter and the school rebellion [Magnet series, no. 13]. London: Paul Hamlyn. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white drawings, faint foxing on edges, pages clean. Billy Bunter novel for young adults. He has revolted against the headmaster of Greyfriars School together with the rest of his form. Our Book No: 21037. $14 AUD.

188. Roberts, Janet (1988). Pen to paper: Book one (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible covers, very good condition, black & white text- drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, light creasing on a few internal pages. Based on the original Donald Graves method of process writing, this book sets out each step in the process of writing. Common experiences, talking and thinking, brainstorming, conferencing, drafting, redrafting, proof reading and publication, are covered. This book is for use in Years 7 and 8. ISBN: 0333477456. Our Book No: 23657. $20 AUD.

189. Robertson, Wilfrid (1940). Gold over the border [Books for boys series]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 224 pp. Paperback dustjacket (design offset, edge & spine tears), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour drawing frontispiece, black & white drawings, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An East African mystery novel (set between Rhodesia and Zanzibar) for young adults. Our Book No: 13118. $20 AUD.

190. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1986). Pigs might fly. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207153558. Our Book No: 10198. $15 AUD.

191. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1988). Pigs might fly. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140326340. Our Book No: 10198A. $10 AUD.

192. Rowling, J. K. (2001). Harry Potter and the philosopher's stone (Reprint ed). London: Bloomsbury. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The beginning of the Harry Potter books. Learn how Harry Potter started out on his great adventures. ISBN: 0747558191. Our Book No: 11849. $15 AUD.

193. Rowling, J. K. (2004). Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 766 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Harry Potter is due to start his fifth year at Hogwarts School. His best friends Ron and Hermione have been very secretive all summer and he is desperate to get back to school and find out what has been happening. However, what Harry finds out is more devastating than he could ever have expected. ISBN: 0747561079. Our Book No: 21205. $15 AUD.

194. Rowling, J. K. (2007). Harry Potter and the deathly hallows (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 607 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), minor edgewear jacket. In this final seventh instalment of the Harry Potter series, the author unveils in spectacular fashion the answers to the many questions that have been so eagerly awaited. ISBN: 9780747591054. Our Book No: 23897. $15 AUD.

195. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25 AUD.

196. Rudd, Steele; Silvestro, Louis (illustrations) (1985). Dad and Dave stories (From Steele Rudd's On Our Selection and its hilarious sequels) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 174 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0207148562. Our Book No: 17551. $18 AUD.

197. Ruhen, Olaf (1967). Corcoran's the name. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The many adventures of a sixteen year old boy who travels around Australia with his bright bay mare. Ages 11 years and up will enjoy this novel for young adults. Our Book No: 20121. $12 AUD.

198. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The island continent and its smaller neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, slight edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $15 AUD.

199. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10 AUD.

200. Sewell, Anna (1935). Black Beauty: the autobiography of a horse [Whitcombe's story books, no 441]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 68 pp. Paperback small, card cover (corner tip clipped), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, small spine tear repaired, first & last page lightly browned. (Estimated date, 1935 or later unstated reprint.) A little reader adapted from the classic horse story by Anna Sewell. Our Book No: 13125. $10 AUD.

201. Sewell, Anna (2001). Black Beauty (1st thus ed) [Scholastic Classics]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 245 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, top edge slightly browned. As a young horse, Black beauty is well-loved and happy, but when his owner is forced to sell him, his life changes drastically. He has many owners - some cruel and some kind. He really wants someone to love him again. This is a classic tale for children and young adults, originally published in 1877. ISBN: 0439228905. Our Book No: 22961. $12 AUD.

202. Short, Bryan (1964). The story of Australian wool. Sydney: Readabout Books. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, owner's written name & date. The colourfully illustrated story of sheep and woolgrowing in Australia. From a series of books for children and young adults that aim to bring Australia to life. Our Book No: 7146. $20 AUD.

203. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations); Fenner, Charles (foreword) (1947). Geography with rhyme and reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white drawings, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover has edge tears & faint tide marks, spine worn & chipped at end, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $30 AUD.

204. Smith, Irene (1967). Chester House wins through. London: Children's Press. 120 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Collectible novel for young adults. Our Book No: 19469. $12 AUD.

205. Spinks, Anthony Thomas; Dockrill, Chris (1991). Dynamic dramatics: four drama scripts with workshop activities for the secondary student (1st ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 147 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, few tiny fox spots fore-edge. Australian student text for drama studies. This book is a combination of original playscripts incorporated with comprehensive and practical workshop activities and exercises. It is unique in Australia for its structure and detailed approach to the practical aspects of drama. The social comment plays are suited to the middle and senior secondary student. It is a valuable tool to the English teacher examining the issues affecting society as well as a creative and instructional package for the drama specialist. ISBN: 0521400252. Our Book No: 23864. $25 AUD.

206. Steele, Mary (1997). Tenterhooks [tenderhooks]. Melbourne: Hyland House. 137 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults about rural childbirth. ISBN: 1864470151. Our Book No: 13329. $10 AUD.

207. Stevenson, Robin; Stevenson, Bruce; Hescox, Richard (illustrations) (1987). Time machine 18: Sword of Caesar [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 128 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, inside covers browned, cover scratched. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Roman Empire in the time of Julius Caesar (44 BC). ISBN: 0553265318. Our Book No: 10168. $10 AUD.

208. Stone, Elaine Murray (2004). Dorothy Day: champion of the poor. New York: Paulist Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Biography for young adult of Dorothy Day, the controversial and celebrated American Catholic activist, who has been proposed for canonization. ISBN: 0809167190. Our Book No: 13193. $12.50 AUD.

209. Stow, Randolph; Steadman, Ralph (illustrations) (1967). Midnite: the story of a wild colonial boy (1st ed). Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 140 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket) few black & white drawings, light foxing edges, jacket minor edgewear (corners slightly worn, rear cover slightly marked). A hundred years ago in Western Australia there lived a boy called Midnite. He was all alone in the world except for five animals - a cow called Dora, a horse called Red Ned, a cockatoo called Major, a sheepdog called Gyp and a very wise Siamese cat called Khat. This adventure story will appeal to anyone from 8 upwards. Our Book No: 23930. $20 AUD.

210. Strutt, William (1989). Cooey, or the trackers of Glenferry (A true Australian story). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 57 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled, as new condition, single-colour full-page sketches. Fiction and sketches by artist William Strutt based on a true story about three young children lost in the Australian bush for nine days. Completed in 1901, but never published until now. ISBN: 0642104662. Our Book No: 15533. $15 AUD.

211. Sussams, T. W. (editor); Jarrett, W. E. (editor) (1950). Modern verse for town boys and girls (Reprint ed). Oxford / London: OUP: Oxford University Press / Geoffrey Cumberlege. 127 pp. Hardback small, decorative cover, very good condition, spine slightly browned. Originally published, 1934 (this is 7th reprint in 1950). An anthology of poetry for British secondary schools. Our Book No: 16360. $13.50 AUD.

212. Sutton, Margaret; Doane, Pelagie (illustrations) (1940). The name on the bracelet: a Judy Bolton mystery (1st ed) [Judy Bolton mystery stories]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 216 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, corners slightly bumped, small piece missing from top & bottom of both spine & corners of dustjacket, few stains on reverse side of dustjacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A true mystery, full of adventure. Will Judy Bolton find the missing baby? Follow the clues and help her solve this one. Our Book No: 21730. $25 AUD.

213. Suzuki, David (1991). Looking at the environment (Activities for kids) (Reprint ed) [Looking at series]. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 92 pp. Paperback square trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper. A book about environmental issues for young adults. ISBN: 0044421338. Our Book No: 5945. $10 AUD.

214. Tennant, Kylie (1959). All the proud tribesmen. Melbourne: Macmillan. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. The Australian writer's first novel for young adults. Our Book No: 11686. $20 AUD.

215. Thiele, Colin; Ingpen, Robert (1980). River Murray Mary (Reprint ed) [Rigby Opal books]. Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Australian children's picture story, about soldier settlers living on the Murray River in the 1920s. Commended for Children's Book of the Year award. ISBN: 0727009869. Our Book No: 11752. $20 AUD.

216. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15 AUD.

217. Thompson, Valerie (1981). The mountain between (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). The final volume in the author's Australian historical trilogy, that started with Rough Road South and continued with Gold on the Wind. ISBN: 000184346X. Our Book No: 22520. $15 AUD.

218. Thomson D. C. & Co (1982). Mandy stories for girls 1982 (1st ed). London: D. C. Thomson & Co. 127 pp. Hardback small quarto, glossy pictorial cover, good plus only condition, colour drawings, written dedication front pastedown, price-clipped title page, spine & boards slightly faded. Full of fun pcture book for young adults. There are picture stories, stories to read, and quizzes to do. A great book for a cold rainy afternoon. ISBN: 085116207X. Our Book No: 22314. $20 AUD.

219. Turner, Ethel (1992). Seven little Australians (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny faint remainder mark bottom of spine. Written in 1894. Classic tale for young adults of life in early Sydney. ISBN: 0207173370. Our Book No: 20234. $10 AUD.

220. Turner, Ethel; Jovansky, Roger (illustrations) (1978). The cub (Illustrated ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 207 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page black & white drawings, sticker mark. Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404655. Our Book No: 9513. $10 AUD.

221. Turner, Ethel; Rees, Genevieve (illustrations) (1978). The camp at Wandinong. Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 264 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white drawings. Estimated date: 1978. Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404647. Our Book No: 1705. $12.50 AUD.

222. Van Os, Joanne (2007). Castaway: a Brumby Plains adventure: Book 2 (1st ed) [Brumby Plains series]. Sydney: Random House. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults. Brumby Plains is an isolated place, and the outside world doesn't intrude much there. But when brothers Sam and George McAllister discover a refugee child washed up on the shores of their buffalo station, the rest of the world is brought closer. Sam discovers that it's a lot harder to stand up for what you believe in than to follow the crowd. ISBN: 9781741662467. Our Book No: 22474. $15 AUD.

223. Vard, C. M. (1993). Princess Finola: The battle for Moytura. Delgany, Wicklow: Celtpress. 67 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners very slightly bumped. Celtic fairy tale for young adults. ISBN: 1897973004. Our Book No: 1399. $11.50 AUD.

224. Volke, Gordon (text) (1991). The Popeye Annual. London: Ravette Books. 61 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour cartoons, corner slightly bumped. Cover has picture of Popeye, with small sailing boat in background. ISBN: 1853043656. Our Book No: 4030. $18 AUD.

225. Waddington, J. J. (2004). Call me King: Operation opal. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 211 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Australian novel for young adults about a dog's journey to find friendship and a place to call home. ISBN: 0330364693. Our Book No: 10873. $10.50 AUD.

226. Wain, George (1950). The adventures of Albert: Book 2: At school. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1950. A school reader in the Albert and Alice Jenks series. They have the flavour of a comic so as to encourage reading in youngsters. Our Book No: 10737. $20 AUD.

227. Warburton, Clifford; Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrations) (1967). The study book of paper (Reprint ed) [Study books series]. London: Bodley Head. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings. The history and practice of papermaking, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0370011643. Our Book No: 10935. $10 AUD.

228. Watts, Marjorie-Ann (1984). The mill house cat (Reprint ed). London: Beaver / Arrow Books. 143 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, cover creased. Young adults fiction novel about a cat. ISBN: 0099340801. Our Book No: 1948. $10 AUD.

229. Webb, Beth (1998). Fleabag and the fire cat (1st ed). Oxford: Lion. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, bottom corner back cover creased, creases top edge front cover, few tiny creases & scratches in covers, minor edgewear. Fantasy novel about a mangy streetwise cat determined to save his friend, Gemma. A compelling sequel to Fleabag And The Ring Fire. ISBN: 0745938469. Our Book No: 22057. $10 AUD.

230. Webb, Kaye (editor); Bickneld, Treld (editor) (1976). The first Puffin's pleasure. Harmondsworth: Puffin / Penguin Books. 93 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white drawings, colour & black & white text-photos, edgewear at top of spine. Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over. ISBN: 0140309004. Our Book No: 7612. $15 AUD.

231. Wetherell, Elizabeth (1913). The wide, wide world (Possible later printing ed) [Challenge series]. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 530 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover (slightly flecked), good-very good condition, full-page colour drawings (including frontispiece & endpapers), endpapers foxed, edges & few pages slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. (Estimated date: 1905 to 1913 - the latter is date of written name. Last title of Challenge series listed: No 50, Gulliver's Travels.) Elizabeth Wetherell is a pseudonym for Susan Warner. Pictorial cover: Red cloth, decorative picture of young lady (in black & white), gold lettering. Popular adventure story for young adults, originally published about 1850, and reprinted many times. Our Book No: 12018. $25 AUD.

232. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). A banner bold: the diary of Rosa Aarons, Ballarat Goldfield, 1854 (Reprint ed) [My story series]. Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic Press. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, corner tips covers lightly creased. Australian young adults historical novel. In 1854, Rosa Aarons travelled with her family from London to the diggings on the Ballarat goldfield, where she meets the Governor of the Colony, the leader of the diggers, Lady Macbeth, and a dog named Bonaparte. ISBN: 1865042641. Our Book No: 23661. $12 AUD.

233. White, E.B. (1963). Charlotte's web (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. Children's story about a little girl named Fern, who with the help of a friendly spider, saved her pig Wilbur from the usual fate of nice fat little pigs. The illustrations make this a very appealing story for children of any age. ISBN: 0140301852. Our Book No: 20906. $10 AUD.

234. Whitney, Phyllis A. (1969). The mystery of the crimson ghost (Reprint ed). New York: Scholastic Book Services. 256 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. Crime fiction novel for young adults. Our Book No: 1962. $10 AUD.

235. Wibberley, Leonard (1973). Flint's island (1st UK ed). London: Macdonald. 154 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), map. A novel that continues the classic tale of Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island - find out what did happen to Flint's treasure. ISBN: 0356043207. Our Book No: 17556. $10 AUD.

236. Wilder, Cherry (1995). The luck of Brin's five [Torin trilogy, no 1]. Sydney: Moonstone / HC: HarperCollins. 248 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Fantasy novel for young adults (first of a trilogy) about Earth people accidentally landing on a planet inhabited by marsupials. The New Zealand-born writer won the 1978 Ditmar Award for Best Australian Science Fiction Novel. ISBN: 0732251249. Our Book No: 2070. $10 AUD.

237. Wilke, Hartmut (2002). My turtle and me. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 65 pp. Paperback square, as new condition, colour text-photos, includes fold-out pages. Book for young adults about keeping a turtle as a pet. ISBN: 0764121146. Our Book No: 11481. $10 AUD.

238. Wilkinson, Carole (2004). Fire in the belly: The inside story of the modern Olympics. Melbourne, Fitzroy: Black Dog Books. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, rear cover corner slightly creased. The author explores, for young adults, the exciting and sometimes funny highs and lows of the modern Olympic movement. ISBN: 1876372478. Our Book No: 11322. $15 AUD.

239. Willmot, Haidi (1992). The castles of Tuhbowgule (The story of Pemulwuy retold for children) (1st ed). Sydney: Weldons Pty Ltd. 80 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A magical tale about the Sydney of olden days, as seen through the eyes of four Aboriginal children. Fourteen-year-old Haidi Willmot has turned the story of Pemulwuy (previously told in the best-selling novel by her father, Eric) into a unique novel of exceptional power which will hold the interest of children from 8 - 12 yo and upward. ISBN: 1863022309. Our Book No: 22410. $25 AUD.

240. Winton, Tim (1993). Lockie Leonard, human torpedo (1st Puffin ed). Melbourne, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning tp page edges. An Australian novel for young adults. Lockie falls in love. ISBN: 0140366512. Our Book No: 20907. $10 AUD.

241. Wood, Eric (editor) (1921). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell & Company. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, pencil dedication on back of frontispiece, light wear spine ends, light browning pages, foxing on pages, inner hinge split (one plate slightly loose). (Estimated date, 1921, from dedication dated 1922) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, verses, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of two girls and a small white dog: one girl has a brown bob haircut; the other girl has a plait over her shoulder which goes with the story titled A Caravan Holiday. Our Book No: 23076. $40 AUD.

242. Wood, Eric (editor) (1924). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, autograph (pencil name & date front free flyleaf), light wear spine ends, light browning pages, some foxing on pages, inner hinge split (some plates slightly loose). (Estimated date, 1924, from autograph dated Xmas 1924.) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, gardening tips, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of a girl with golf clubs over her shoulder which goes with the story titled The Phantom Golfer. Our Book No: 23072. $40 AUD.

243. Wood, Eric (editor) (1924). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell & Company. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, light wear spine ends, light browning pages, foxing on pages, innerv hinge split (one colour plate & two pages loose). (Estimated date, 1924.) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, verses, an animal story, religion history, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of a girl with a red cap and grey gloves, next to a tree with a snowball in her hand. Our Book No: 23077. $40 AUD.

244. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10 AUD.

245. Wyss, J. D. (1990). The Swiss Family Robinson (Reprint ed). New York: Signet Classic / NAL: New American Library. 333 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0451524810. Our Book No: 2050. $10 AUD.

246. Yeatman, Linda (1987). Pickles. London: Hippo Books / Scholastic Children's. 67 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Children's story about two young girls who adopt an abandoned skinny pony. Can the pony help when one girl has a terrible accident? Foreword by Princess Royal, patron of Riding for the Disabled. ISBN: 0590707388. Our Book No: 2029. $10 AUD.