BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-1216

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: BOOKS FOR YOUNG ADULTS - TEENAGERS - ADOLESCENTS (FICTION & NONFICTION & EDUCATIONAL).
223 Items.

See also: CHILDREN'S BOOKS ** CHILDREN'S & YOUNG ADULT COLLECTIBLE BOOKS ** EDUCATION (TEXTBOOKS ** SCHOOL TEXTS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.65, 0.42 PStg or 0.54 Euros, approx).
This list updated: DECEMBER 16, 2008.



1. Adams, H. G. (Henry Gardiner) (1890). Nests and eggs of familiar birds. London: Groombridge & Sons. 238 pp. Hardback, green embossed cloth (gilt pictures & letters), good-very good condition only, colour plates, colour frontispiece (with tissue guard), all edges gilt, slightly foxed, slight edgewear, cover flecked, corners bumped, bookplate, owner's written name. An illustrated natural history text for young readers about birds. Numerous individual birds are described in individual chapters. (This is the 1890 printing. This copy has all 16 colour plates, but one of them is bound numerically out of sequence. The plates consist of 86 figures, being photos of eggs.). Our Book No: 12508. $50.

2. Allen, Peter (2004). Our Don Bradman: my story: the diary of Victor McDonald (1st ed) [My story series]. Sydney: Scholastic. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the characters are based on real people who lived during the Depression, and the events recorded actually happened. This book is suitable for children aged 8 - 12. ISBN: 1865045918. Our Book No: 22303. $12.

3. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift and his giant robot (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, top edge dark blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the 1960s. Our Book No: 21785. $15.

4. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift in the race to the Moon (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 190 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, top edge coloured blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the sixties. Our Book No: 21802. $15.

5. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift and his outpost in space (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, top edge coloured blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the 1960s. Our Book No: 21929. $15.

6. Arnold, Caroline; Hewett, Richard (photos) (1990). Dinosaurs down under and other fossils from Australia. New York: Clarion Books. 48 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). ISBN: 0395691192. Our Book No: 7648. $10.50.

7. Ashton, Jay (1997). Keeping cats or picking up the litter. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 113 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Novel for young adults about rescuing five kittens, apparently based on personal experience. ISBN: 019271581X. Our Book No: 3039. $10.

8. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30.

9. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30.

10. Banville, Vincent (1993). Hennessy [UQP young adult fiction]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 166 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, inside covers lightly browned. Australian edition of a novel for young adults about a red-haired Irish larrikin. Originally published in Ireland. ISBN: 0702225053. Our Book No: 11248. $10.

11. Barrett, Charles (1946). The secret of Coconut Island (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 240 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good minus condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, bookplate (prize), owner's rubber stamp. Novel for young adults about buried treasure on an island in Torres Strait, once inhabited by savage headhunters. Our Book No: 12167. $13.50.

12. Bernard, Patricia (1989). Kangaroo kids. Sydney: Moorebank: Corgi Books / Transworld. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Our Book No: 6591. $10.50.

13. Bernard, Patricia (1993). Jacaranda shadow. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. Strange things happen when Beth and her mother move into a haunted house. ISBN: 0340599332. Our Book No: 5965. $10.50.

14. Blackie & Son (1925). Blackie's girls' annual. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white sketches (some full-page, few single-colour at front), black & white & colour plates, edgewear, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Heavy. Estimated date: 1920s. Front cover picture shows a girl leading a horse. Frontispiece colour pisture is girl on waterfront reading a book. The first story is The Cat That Ruled a Village (by M. E. Buckingham). Our Book No: 9585. $50.

15. Blackie & Son; Fairhurst, Allan and others (stories) (1935). The boy's budget. London: Blackie & Son. 160 pp. Hardback, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, black & white plates, flyleaves & page edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear, corners bumped & frayed. Estimated date: 1930s. An annual of fiction stories for young adults. Front cover picture shows four schoolboys in blue blazers. The first story is The Wolf's Last Stand (by Fairhurst). Our Book No: 10740. $25.

16. Blake, Bronwyn (2004). Carrie's song [Lothian YA fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 300 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Young adults novel about a tumultuous friendship between a girl from Flinders Island and a girl from the inland desert. ISBN: 0734406878. Our Book No: 11690. $12.

17. Blyton, Enid; Wynne, Dudley (illustrations) (2002). The secret of Killimooin. London: Award Publications. 149 pp. Hardback small octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 1841351423. Our Book No: 1931. $10.50.

18. Brennan, Herbie (1997). Kookaburra dreaming. London: Scholastic Press. 147 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page corner folded, cover very slightly scuffed. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal boy, and an English girl who stole his sacred didgeridoo. Our Book No: 3319. $10.

19. Bruce, Jill B.; Nathaniel, Errol (illustrated by) (1997). Anzac Day: Australia's forces in war and peace. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 310 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations. History for young adults of all the wars that have involved Australians. ISBN: 0864178387. Our Book No: 20313. $15.

20. Bruce, Mary Grant; Ker Wilson, Barbara (afterword) (1992). A little bush maid (Revised ed) [Bluegum classic / Billabong Book 1]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 244 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Billabong, a large cattle and sheep property in the Australian countryside, is home to 12-year-old Norah Linton, her widowed father, David and her elder brother, Jim. This is the first book in the popular Billabong books, originally published in 1910. The revision consists of removing a few paragraphs now considered racist. ISBN: 0207175098. Our Book No: 21034. $10.

21. Butler, Elenor (1948). The Irish student's geography: Part 3 - Section 1: Mathematical and general geography. City Not Stated: Dublin: Educational Company. 282 + 24 pp. Hardback small, red cloth cover, very good condition, black & white sketches (plates), flyleaf lightly browned, corner bumped, owner's written name. Part 3 of a 3-part school textbook. There is a separate 24-page section on Race at the end of the book. Our Book No: 10496. $22.

22. Campbell, Julie (2003). Trixie Belden #4: The mysterious visitor (Reprint ed). New York: Random House. 268 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults. When a long lost Uncle turns up at the Lynche home, Trixie helps her friend Di to discover he is not who he says he is! ISBN: 0375825789. Our Book No: 22799. $15.

23. Campbell, Julie; Stephens, Mary (illustrations); Koelsch, Michael (cover illustration) (2003). Trixie Belden #3: The gatehouse mystery (Reprint ed). New York: Random House. 269 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults. When Trixie Belden and Honey Wheller find a cut diamond embedded in the dirt floor of the old abandoned gatehouse, they set out to find whoever left it there. ISBN: 0375825797. Our Book No: 20330. $10.

24. Castner, James L. (2002). Rainforest researchers [Deep in the Amazon series]. New York: Benchmark Books / Marshall Cavendish. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. One of a series of six picture books for young adults about the Amazon River and its rainforest environment. ISBN: 0761411291. Our Book No: 2023. $20.

25. Clark, Margaret (2001). Operation Wombat (Reprint ed) [Aussie Angels, no 9]. Sydney: Hodder. 139 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near spine on front cover. Adventure novel for young adults about a group of young people who help to care for animals and have many exciting adventures centered around the animals and their friends. ISBN: 0733612113. Our Book No: 20487. $10.

26. Clark, Margaret (2001). Mouse pad (1st ed) [Aussie Angels, no 12]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease front cover. Australian adventure novel featuring a group of young adults who rescue and care for animals at their parents animal haven. ISBN: 0733613810. Our Book No: 20489. $10.

27. Cole, Ida J. L. (1941). Koo the kookaburra [Whitcombe's story books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, cover defect (small watermark). Estimated date: 1941 (from State Library of New South Wales catalogue). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Our Book No: 8967. $11.50.

28. Collins, Dale; Jarman, Vera (illustrations) (1954). Storm over Samoa. London: Heinemann. 170 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flaps creased & small edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Collectible novel for young adults, set in the Pacific island of Samoa. War breaks out between the islands in Samoa and 14yo mission orphan Nick courageously reports the war to the outside world. Our Book No: 11229. $12.50.

29. Coolidge, Susan (1993). What Katy did next (Reprint ed). London: Diamond Books. 142 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. When Katy was invited to spend a year touring Europe it seemed too good to be true. After London and Paris, Katy found sunny French Riviera and the beautiful Italian cities paradise - especially when handsome Lieutenant Worthington joined the party. ISBN: 0261660594. Our Book No: 20749. $10.

30. Cover, Arthur Byron; Hampton, Scott (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 14: Blade of the guillotine [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, inside cover browned. Novel for young adults about time travel to the French Revolution of 1794. ISBN: 0553260383. Our Book No: 10161. $10.

31. Cripps, Lindsay (2007). The mystery of the ruby glasses (1st ed). Sydney: Lothian Books. 159 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Shey goes to stay at her Uncles home, a dusty old house full of paintings. She finds a beautiful old pair of opera glasses, studded with rubies. When she puts them on she is transported into the paintings. A great first juvenile fiction book recommended for ages 8 upwards. ISBN: 9780734408044. Our Book No: 22778. $12.

32. Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrations); Eccleshare, Julia (afterword) (1997). Charlie and the great glass elevator (Reprint ed) [Puffin modern classics]. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. A classic novel for young adults - the sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Mr Wonka, Charlie and his family are shot into space and end up saving the world. ISBN: 0140385339. Our Book No: 12170. $10.

33. Dale, Darley (1885). Wild marsh-marigolds [Wild marsh marigolds]. London: Blackie & Son. 63 pp. Hardback small, pictorial blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour frontispiece, flyleaf browned, corner slightly bumped. Estimated date: 1885 (British Library catalogue). Novel for young adults. The decorative heritage cover shows a girl clutching umbrella and a dog. Our Book No: 10908. $20.

34. Dann, Colin; Riley, Terry (illustrations) (1992). The fox club bold [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 164 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, corner creased, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205319. Our Book No: 4997. $10.

35. Dann, Colin; Riley, Terry (illustrations) (1992). In the path of the storm [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205513. Our Book No: 3070. $10.

36. Dann, Colin; Riley, Terry (illustrations) (1992). The siege of White Deer Park [ Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 155 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205416. Our Book No: 13782. $10.

37. Dann, Colin; Riley, Terry (illustrations) (1992). Fox's feud [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 173 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205211. Our Book No: 5699. $10.

38. Davey, Janet (editor); Parker, Robbie (editor); Patterson, John (editor); Overton, Sarah (editor); Butt, Louise (with); Collier, Grahame (with); Egger, Gary (with); Wright, Janice (with) (1992). Personal and community health: Senior personal development, health and physical education, no 1 (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 350 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, minor creases front and back covers. Written specifically for the New South Wales (NSW) two-unit course in Personal Development, Health and Physical Education. The text follows the syllabus very closely, and has many clear diagrams and photos. ISBN: 0858596687. Our Book No: 20526. $20.

39. Davis, Jim; Wallace, Carol McD (1988). The Garfield book of cat names (1st p/b ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 63 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, minor marks on flyleaf & title page along fore-edge, faint foxing around edges. A lot of silly names have been given to cats by their owner's in the past. Now this book will help you choose a name to suit your wonderful feline. ISBN: 0345350820. Our Book No: 20791. $10.

40. Davy, Janet; Parker, Robbie; Patterson, John (1994). Healthmoves 2 (Health moves 2): Senior personal development: Health and physical education: The HSC course. Melbourne: Heinemann. 456 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Heavy. The second of a 2-volume set written for secondary schoolchildren in New South Wales. ISBN: 0858597152. Our Book No: 12042. $25.

41. Department of Education (1960). Seaside story. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 63 pp. Paperback wide, brown flexible cover (slightly flecked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour sketches, edges slightly foxed, rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1960. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Cover sketch: seagulls above beach. First story: All At Sea. Word list at the rear. No mention of the Infants Reading Committee nor illustrator. Our Book No: 1918. $10.

42. Dicks, Terrance; Littlewood, Valerie (illustrations) (1989). Goliath and the cub scouts (1st ed) [Adventures of David and Goliath series]. London: Piccadilly Press. 52 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Adventure story for children and young adults. David's dog Goliath - an enormous mongrel - insists on going wherever David goes. For once, David is glad he came along as Goliath solves the mystery of the missing medal. Collectible hardback edition, written by the author of some Doctor Who stories. ISBN: 1853400637. Our Book No: 1967. $16.

43. Dingo, Sally (2001). Ernie Dingo: king of the kids (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. For young adults. The early life of the Aboriginal actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 1740517105. Our Book No: 12822. $18.

44. Dixon, Franklin W. (1972). The Shore Road mystery (1st thus ed) [Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 17]. London: Collins. 157 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good minus condition, black & white sketch frontispiece, top edge coloured, pages browned. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1928. ISBN: 0001605178. Our Book No: 21820. $12.

45. Dixon, Franklin W. (1987). The wailing siren mystery (Reprint ed) [The Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 12]. London: Armada / Collins. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover design slightly offset, sticker. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series. ISBN: 0006925146. Our Book No: 11158. $10.

46. Dixon, Franklin W. (1990). The mystery of the melted coins (Reprint ed) [The Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 7]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, sticker. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series. Our Book No: 11159. $10.

47. Dixon, Franklin W. (1998). The tower treasure (Reprint ed) [Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 1]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 180 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, few pages top corner creased (someone forgot to use a bookmark!). Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1927. ISBN: 0448089017. Our Book No: 22267. $13.50.

48. Dixon, Franklin W. (2000). The hidden harbor mystery (Reprint ed) [Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 14]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 177 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1935. ISBN: 0448089149. Our Book No: 22354. $15.

49. Dommermuth-Costa, Carol (1994). Nikola Tesla: a spark of genius (First ed) [Lerner biographies]. Minneapolis: Lerner Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches. Biography for young adults of the controversial Croatian-American engineer and inventor. ISBN: 0822549204. Our Book No: 12951. $50.

50. Donkin, Nance (1973). House by the water. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two small biro marks on top edge. Novel for young adults about James Reibey, 13 years old and the son of Captain Thomas Reibey, lives in his father's warehouse near Sydney Harbour. A great read for anyone interested in Sydney of the 1800's. (Based on true events - incorrect spelling of Reiby occurs on the cover.). ISBN: 0140306390. Our Book No: 20038. $10.

51. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Flynn, Nigel (adapted by); Widdows, Richard (adapted by) (1991). The world of Sherlock Holmes / A study in scarlet / The sign of four / The hound of the Baskervilles. London: Prion / Multimedia Books. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. ISBN: 1853750638. Our Book No: 8996. $25.

52. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10.

53. Edwards, Bruce (1972). Kookaburras and kingfishers [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 36 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 0701802162. Our Book No: 6367. $15.

54. Edwards, Bruce (1972). Possums [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 36 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only reading copy, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 070180386X. Our Book No: 19992. $10.

55. Edwards, Hazel (1994). Birds on the brain. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about Art who investigates why his bird (crested featherfoot fantail) has been stolen. ISBN: 0091828244. Our Book No: 3623. $20.

56. Edwards, Hazel; D'Silva, Jan (illustrations) (1993). Mindspaces [Mind spaces]. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 106 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0091827450. Our Book No: 4816. $20.

57. Edwards, W. H. (1988). An introduction to Aboriginal societies (1st ed). Wentworth Falls, NSW: Social Science Press. 121 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, maps, figures, tables, minor edgewear, crease top corner front cover. An introduction to the study of traditional Aboriginal society for senior secondary school and early tertiary level students. It shows that much of the past attitude to Aboriginal culture has been based on misunderstanding, and stimulates a sympathetic understanding. ISBN: 0949218650. Our Book No: 21634. $15.

58. Everett, J. D. (Joseph David) (1887). Elementary text-book of physics [Elementary textbook of physics] (4th ed). London: Blackie & Son. 316 pp. Hardback very small (16.8 x 11.4 cm), decorative dark brown cloth cover, dark green endpapers, good condition only, figures (black & white sketches), corner of rear cloth cover worn (5 x 2 cm), corner of front cloth cover slightly worn, edgewear (especially corners & top of spine), slightly foxed, owner's written name & details. Estimated date 1887 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce school textbook. Author is professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College, Belfast. Our Book No: 3247. $40.

59. Fine, Anne (1990). Goggle-eyes (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0140340718. Our Book No: 1976. $10.

60. Fine, Anne (2000). The other darker Ned. London: Mammoth / Egmont Children's Books. 126 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel for young adults by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0749744936. Our Book No: 2067. $10.

61. Frauca, Harry; Burton, Barbara; Sollier, Andre (illustrations) (1974). The echidna [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 32 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos & sketches, written dedication to owner. A scientific introduction for young adults to the echidna (spiny ant-eater), including habitat, features, life cycle and feeding. ISBN: 0701800577. Our Book No: 1209. $10.

62. French, Simon (1992). Hey phantom singlet (Reprint ed) [Bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by popular Australian writer - his first novel, written at 14 years of age. ISBN: 020715175X. Our Book No: 3219. $10.

63. Garrett, Edgar (1946). Jack of spades (1st ed). Bognor Regis & London: John Crowther. 140 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (unclipped, edgewear), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white sketches, wartime economy paper. A detective novel for young adults, set around Fleet Street, London, about the exploits and capture of the notorious criminal known as Jack of Spades. Our Book No: 2361. $10.

64. Gaskin, Carol; Navaroo, Jose Gonzalez (illustrations) (1987). Time machine 21: Caravan to China [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition only, black & white sketches, inside covers browned. Novel for young adults about time travel to the year 1272, to accompany Marco Polo's journey to the empire of Kublai Khan. ISBN: 0553269062. Our Book No: 10159. $10.

65. Godden, Rumer (2004). The Greengage summer (Reprint ed). London: Young Picador / Pan Macmillan. 235 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. A classic coming-of-age novel (initially published in 1958) with a brilliant mystery at its heart. ISBN: 0330397370. Our Book No: 21625. $10.

66. Godwin, Jane; Denton, Terry (illustrations) (1997). Dreaming of Antarctica (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), colour sketches, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased. In this unique picture book, a young boy tells of his fascination with the last great wilderness, Antarctica. Non-fiction books provide children with facts and inspiration. This book is a stunning blend of photographs, watercolours and lyrical text. ISBN: 0140559418. Our Book No: 22466. $12.

67. Gough, Sue (1993). A long way to Tipperary (Reprint ed) [Young adult fiction series]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages very lightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10.

68. Gruelle, Johnny (1961). Raggedy Ann and the hobby horse. London: William Collins. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white sketches, top edge slightly foxed, faint felt underlining (six lines on one page), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Classic children's tale about Raggedy Ann, a rag doll, who meets a hobby horse being chased by a magician. ISBN: 0001204467. Our Book No: 16391. $20.

69. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The gold smugglers: Written by girls and boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club [ABC Children's Hour Argonaut's Club] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped, edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full page colour paintings, black & white sketches, lightly foxed top edge. This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $15.

70. Hathorn, Libby (1999). Ghostop: For love to conquer all [Ghostop series, Book 3]. Sydney: Hodder Children's. 197 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0733609848. Our Book No: 8581. $10.

71. Hathorn, Libby (Elizabeth) (1990). Thunderwith. Melbourne: Mammoth. 189 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults. Lara feels completely alone after the death of her Mother. It is through an unexpected friendship with a kindred spirit that Lara discovers the strength to face up to her ordeals. ISBN: 186330037. Our Book No: 20008. $10.

72. Hawke, Kath (Kathleen) (editor); Staff of School Magazine (1989). A puddin' rich and rare: School magazine anthology [A pudding rich and rare] (2nd ed). Sydney: NSW Department of Education. 255 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, full-page colour sketches, black & white sketches, top edge slightly silverfished. This anthology celebrates 70 years of the publication of the School Magazine in New South Wales. The magazine published a rich treasure trove of distinctively Australian stories and poems. The title is taken from The Magic Pudding, by Norman Lindsay. ISBN: 0730538737. Our Book No: 9472. $20.

73. Heselton, Beverley (1979). Your first pony: a complete beginner’s guide to care, training, saddlery and horsemanship (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, colour photos. A book for young adults about caring for and riding ponies. ISBN: 086436136X. Our Book No: 15940. $10.

74. Hibberd, Jean (1987). Further adventures of Peter Possum and his friends (1st ed). Wilberforce, NSW: Fitzgerald Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-drawings, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. A wonderful story about a group of animals working together and interacting with humans who want to help them keep their habitat. The delightful illustrations will bring a smile to adults and children alike. ISBN: 0949386022. Our Book No: 22318. $20.

75. Hill, Anthony; Sofilas, Mark (illustrations) (1996). Spindrift (1st ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin. 79 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. A story for young adults. Elizabeth's grandmother is very special to her, but grandma is dying. This is a story about what there is to lose, and all there is to find. Elizabeth meets an old beachcomber named Bull Morgan, who helps her to understand sacrifice and hope. ISBN: 014037843X. Our Book No: 19971. $12.

76. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrations) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white sketches, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10.

77. Horowitz, Anthony (2005). Ark angel: Book Six (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. 343 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Children & young adults fiction: Alex Rider is back and this time there are no limits. ISBN: 0744583241. Our Book No: 22240. $10.

78. Horwood, William; Benson, Patrick (illustrations) (1996). Toad triumphant [Tales of the willows series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, thick remainder stripe. These stories follow on from the classic tale, The Wind in the Willows, by Kenneth Grahame. ISBN: 0006496385. Our Book No: 11288. $10.

79. Houghton, Leighton (1961). Catch me a Peewit. London: Collins. 192 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears, flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 16221. $13.50.

80. Humphreys, Agnes (1954). From Abraham to Solomon: an introduction to the early history of the Hebrews. London: SCM Press. 139 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good-very good condition only, maps, spine slightly faded, internally excellent, foxing absent. School textbook about reading and interpreting the Old Testament as a record of God's action in the history of the Chosen People. Our Book No: 10749. $12.50.

81. Infants Reading Committee (1962). Stories to read. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 32 pp. Paperback wide, blue flexible cover, staples pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1962 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Word list at the rear. Cover illustration: Girl and boy on roundabout horse. First story: The Circus. Our Book No: 1669. $12.50.

82. Irvine, Nance; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1986). Nellie Melba [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. The story of the Australian opera singer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340397292. Our Book No: 11088. $10.

83. Jennings, Paul (1990). Round the twist (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. The book of the TV series for young adults that mixes fact, fiction and fun. ISBN: 0140342133. Our Book No: 11958. $10.

84. Jennings, Paul; Smith, Craig (illustrations) (1988). The cabbage patch fib (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 51 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Story for young readers by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140328971. Our Book No: 1995. $10.

85. Jensen, Jo; Chellew, Margie (illustrations) (1997). The Gyro kids. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 64 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white sketches. A children's story about 3 kids who find some strange machinery in the forest and turn into the Gyro Kids. ISBN: 0947304312. Our Book No: 8603. $11.50.

86. Jinks, Catherine (1994). Pagan in exile. Adelaide: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. 198 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, map. Historical novel for young adults, set in France of 1188, by Australian writer. ISBN: 1862912165. Our Book No: 2257. $12.50.

87. Jinks, Catherine (2000). What's Hector McKerrow doing these days? Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about a sixties TV heart-throb who re-establishes himself. ISBN: 033036233X. Our Book No: 11145. $10.

88. Jolly, Jim (1991). Kiwi: A secret life [Nature of New Zealand series]. Palmerston North, NZ: New Zealand Natural Heritage Foundation. 62 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches & text-photos, maps. A picture book for young adults describing New Zealand's native flightless bird. ISBN: 090886423X. Our Book No: 11825. $15.

89. Keene, Carolyn (1973). The quest of the missing map [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 6]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, good-very good minus condition, black & white sketches, slight edgewear, sticker. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. Our Book No: 10355. $10.

90. Keene, Carolyn (1975). The ghost in the gallery (Reprint ed) [Dana Girls mysteries, no 13]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 180 pp. Hardback no dustjacket as issued, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, covers slightly marked, coloured top edge, bottom corner bumped front cover. Originally published, 1955. Mystery novel for young adults, from the popular Dana Girls series. This is Book No.13 in the revised "new" series beginning in 1972. The girls have to solve a mystery in Mozart Hall. ISBN: 0448090937. Our Book No: 14547A. $18.

91. Keene, Carolyn (1976). The bungalow mystery (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no. 13]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, few creases in covers, crease in spine (well loved). Young adults crime fiction - Nancy is on her way to solving another mystery. Our Book No: 22093. $10.

92. Keene, Carolyn (1979). The secret of Mirror Bay. London: Collins. 152 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, owner's written name. One of 12 most exciting adventures by Nancy Drew, girl detective, are here reprinted in hardback. ISBN: 0001604430. Our Book No: 11709. $15.

93. Keene, Carolyn (1979). The mystery of the tolling bell [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 19]. London: Armada / Fontana Paperbacks. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages slightly browned. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006915574. Our Book No: 10350. $10.

94. Keene, Carolyn (1982). The secret of the Swiss chalet [Dana Girls mysteries, no 7]. London: Sparrow Books / Arrow Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, rubber stamp, rear cover corner creased. Mystery novel for young adults, from the popular Dana Girls series. ISBN: 0099284200. Our Book No: 9625. $10.

95. Keene, Carolyn (1982). The clue in the old stagecoach (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 7]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, faint owner's written name impressions on flyleaf. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006911404. Our Book No: 10354. $10.

96. Keene, Carolyn (1982). Mystery of the bamboo bird [A Dana Girls mystery]. London: Arrow. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, book exchange label. Mystery no 9 in this series by the same author of Nancy Drew. The Dana girls are in Bangkok to find a valuable garuda bird stolen from a fellow student at their school. ISBN: 0099300109. Our Book No: 20016. $10.

97. Keene, Carolyn (1983). The ghost in the gallery [Dana Girls mysteries, no 13]. London: Sparrow Books / Arrow Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Mystery novel for young adults, from the popular Dana Girls series. ISBN: 0099323206. Our Book No: 14547. $10.

98. Keene, Carolyn (1984). The broken anchor (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 64]. London: Armada / Fontana. 189 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear & creases, edges lightly browned. Nancy Drew is invited to spend a free holiday on Anchor Island. A cruel enemy is watching her every move. ISBN: 000692171X. Our Book No: 22548. $15.

99. Keene, Carolyn (1985). The invisible intruder [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 10]. London: Armada / Collins. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, sticker. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 000692204X. Our Book No: 10203. $10.

100. Keene, Carolyn (1988). The clue of the crossword cipher [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 5]. London: Armada / Collins. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006922384. Our Book No: 10199. $10.

101. Keene, Carolyn (1988). The ghost of Blackwood Hall [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 11]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white sketches, pages lightly browned. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006922031. Our Book No: 10266. $10.

102. Keene, Carolyn (2005). Nancy Drew girl detective: False notes #3 (Reprint ed) [All New Nancy Drew series]. London: Simon & Schuster. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Nancy Drew is on the trail of a missing girl. Will she find her in time for the concert? Nancy and her friends have been brought into the computer and mobile phone era. ISBN: 0689875290. Our Book No: 21217. $10.

103. Keene, Carolyn; Frame, Paul (illustrations) (1984). The silver cobweb (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 65]. London: Armada / Fontana Paperbacks. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, slight edgewear. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006921728. Our Book No: 22078. $15.

104. Kelleher, Victor (2000). Del-Del. Sydney: Random House. 197 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Originally published, 1991. Psychological thriller about possession, for young adults. ISBN: 1740517172. Our Book No: 8610. $10.

105. Kenny, Kathryn (2005). Trixie Belden #10: The marshland mystery (Reissue ed). New York: Random House. 270 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white sketches. Trixie finds another mystery to solve in the lonely marshland. ISBN: 0375830502. Our Book No: 22526. $12.

106. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10.

107. King-Smith, Dick; Bartelt, Robert (illustrations) (1999). How green was my mouse? London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 105 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Young adults fiction about a farmer who breeds mice of every conceivable colour. ISBN: 0140388079. Our Book No: 1994. $10.

108. King-Smith, Dick; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1993). Sophie in the saddle. London: Walker Books. 92 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches. His fourth story about Sophie - suitable for reading aloud to young children. ISBN: 0744524644. Our Book No: 9591. $10.

109. King-Smith, Dick; Rodgers, Frank (illustrations) (1998). The merman. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 106 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white sketches, rear cover creased. Young adults fiction about friendship between a young girl and a merman. ISBN: 0140383085. Our Book No: 1942. $10.

110. Klein, Robin (1993). People might hear you. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover slightly creased. A psychological thriller for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140366296. Our Book No: 9705. $10.

111. Klein, Robin (1993). Seeing things. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. A novel for young adults about a girl called Miranda and her family. This book was short-listed by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 0670848697. Our Book No: 19994. $10.

112. Klein, Robin (1996). Halfway across the galaxy and turn left (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 145 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A science fiction novel for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 014037941X. Our Book No: 9704. $10.

113. Kornblatt, Marc; Pierard, John (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 15: Flame of the Inquisition [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white sketches, inside cover browned, cover creased, owner's written name. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Spanish Inquisition of 1487. ISBN: 0553261606. Our Book No: 10162. $10.

114. Kranz, Rachel (1992). Straight talk about prejudice (1st ed). New York: Facts on File. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). For young adults. Discusses the causes and effects of prejudice and stereotyping and how such thinking can lead to discrimination against such groups as women, ethnic groups, homosexuals, the aging, and the disabled. ISBN: 081602488X. Our Book No: 20460. $12.

115. Le Guin, Ursula K.; Schindler, S. D. (illustrations) (1999). Tales of the Catwings (Catwings + Catwings return) (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 87 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white sketches, security sticker. Two fantasy stories for young adults about a wonderful family of cats. The delightful sketches makes this a very appealing story. ISBN: 014130040X. Our Book No: 20441. $10.

116. Lenehan, S. A. (Sidney A.) (1965). Composition: The open door to upper primary and first year composition. Sydney: Rockdale: School Projects. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, faint tide marks edges many pages & rear cover, otherwise no other defects. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2387. $10.

117. Leppard, Lois Gladys (1987). Mandie and the abandoned mine [A Mandie book, no 8]. Minneapolis: Bethany House. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel in a series for young adults. ISBN: 0871239329. Our Book No: 1792. $10.

118. Leyland, Mal (1981). Gypsy goes to the country (1st ed) [Leyland Brothers fireside tales]. Broadmeadow, NSW: Leyland Brothers Films Pty Ltd. Unnum 58 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor rubbing base spine, few light marks rear cover, faint foxing rear pastedown. A children's picture story about a timber town in 1913, illustrated by photos from the film tie-in. Filmed at Timbertown, Wauchope (New South Wales). ISBN: 0959522220. Our Book No: 11435. $15.

119. Little, Norman (1974). Australia's foundations [Australias foundations] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, slight edgewear. School history textbook by teacher, Sydney Teachers College. Covers the discovery of Australia, reasons for settlement, and the early years at Sydney Cove (1788 to Governor Macquarie's era, which ended in 1821). ISBN: 0598091247. Our Book No: 13914. $10.

120. Mannin, Ethel; Toothill, H. (Harry) (illustrations) (1962). Ann and Peter in Austria [The Kennedys abroad series]. London: Frederick Muller. 142 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased, edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches. Travel book for young adults. Our Book No: 15173. $18.50.

121. Manuel, Lynn; Wilson, Janet (illustrations) (1997). Lucy Maud and the Cavendish cat (1st ed). Toronto: Tundra. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) text-sketches, full-page colour illustrations. This delightful book is a true story, complied from the many references to Daffy the cat that appear in the Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volumes 1 and 2. The beautiful paintings will delight children and adults alike. This book is very special and will have appeal to cat lovers and lovers of L. M. Montgomery's children's stories. ISBN: 0887763979. Our Book No: 22042. $18.

122. Mark, Jan; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1985). Trouble half-way. Harmondsworth: Viking Kestrel / Penguin Books. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, jacket is price-clipped & lightly rubbed. A novel for young adults by dual Carnegie medallist. Amy undertakes an amusing and adventurous lorry ride around England. ISBN: 06770801887. Our Book No: 6785. $12.50.

123. Marsden, John (1995). Looking for trouble (Reprint ed). Sydney: Piper / Pan Macmillan. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer - a thriller based on a disturbing family moving into the neighbourhood. ISBN: 0330273965. Our Book No: 1729. $10.

124. Marsden, John (2000). Winter (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0732910145. Our Book No: 11072. $15.

125. Mathews, Janet; Stackpool, Walter (illustrations) (1981). Fossils and families: Aboriginal life and craft. Sydney: Collins. 128 pp. Hardback quarto (spine slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches. A book about Aboriginal life and craft written for young adults. ISBN: 0001950355. Our Book No: 10235. $18.50.

126. Mayne, William; Honey, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1982). Salt River Times (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Twenty-one interlocking short stories about the children and adults who live around the Salt River. This is the author's first collection of stories written in and about Australia. The stories capture both the idiom and the atmosphere of a small Australian community. ISBN: 0140314997. Our Book No: 22079. $15.

127. McAughey, Pat (1987). Lost emerald (First ed) [Andersen young readers library]. London: Andersen Press. 114 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. A novel for young children enriched by comic illustrations by Benoit Jacques. Jason is dreading the long summer holidays untl his Uncle Ben, a private investigator, receives two challenging assignments. ISBN: 0862641888. Our Book No: 6783. $15.

128. Meddleton, Ivor G. (1969). Read and think: Graded projects in reading for understanding: Book 4 (Reprint ed). Sydney: School Projects. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, good-very good condition, edge tears on two pages, slight edgewear, edges lightly browned. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 20737. $15.

129. Mellor, Elizabeth (2005). Oscar's way (1st ed). Seymour, VIC: Biame Network. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, book plate (publishers details), autographed (written first name & dedication by author). Children's novel about two animals who embark on a journey through the Australian bush to a place of mystery. Along the way they face danger, excitement and magical moments, and they discover there is more to themselves than ever imagined. The two creatures charm everyone and their adventures entrance. ISBN: 1920892915. Our Book No: 22455. $20.

130. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $10.

131. Mitchell, Elyne (1979). A brumby story: silver brumbies of the south (Reprint ed). London: Granada/A Dragon Book. 156 pp. Paperback small, good plus only condition, map, black & white sketches, covers creased, minor wear to spine, tiny tear base of spine, small mark fore-edge last several pages, light foxing inside covers & some pages, owner's written name. A novel for young adults about Australia's wild horses. This is the third in the series. About Baringa, grandson of the silver brumby Thowra. Is there still a place where the brumbies can roam? (A well- loved reading copy of this beautiful story - there is a picture on the front cover of Baringa, grandson of Thowra.). ISBN: 0583300693. Our Book No: 11060. $10.

132. Mitchell, Elyne (1982). The Silver Brumby (Reprint ed). London: Dragon / Granada. 155 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, black & white sketches, pages lightly browned, creases in covers, minor wear along spine, tiny tear base of spine near rear cover, small fore-edge tear one page, first few pages creased bottom corner, owner's written name. A first novel for young adults in a series of 12 books about Australia's wild horses. (A well-loved reading copy of this beautiful story - the cover has a colour illustration of Thowra, the Silver Brumby.). ISBN: 0583300677. Our Book No: 10379. $10.

133. Mitchell, Elyne (1982). The Silver Brumby: Silver Brumby's daughter (Reprint ed). London: Dragon / Granada. 157 pp. Paperback small, good plus only condition, black & white sketches, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, creases in covers, rubbing along spine, light creasing along spine, owner's written name. A novel for young adults about Australia's wild horses. This is the second in the series. Over the hard-packed ice, race two cream-and-silver horses, galloping like the wind, joy in every movement of their bodies. One is Thowra, the mighty stallion. The other, his daughter, Kunama. (A reading copy of this beautiful story - there is a picture on the front cover of Thowra and Kunama.). ISBN: 0583300685. Our Book No: 22512. $10.

134. Montgomerie, Annette (2000). The Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay: A dolphin's cry [and] The legend of Mangrove Jack (1st ed) [Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white sketches. Join Sam, Eddy, Susie, Kate, Tim, Squirt and Sniffer as they go on a series of adventures in these two great Australian nature and environment novels for young adults. ISBN: 0957739311. Our Book No: 20602. $15.

135. Montgomery, L. M. (199). Emily of New Moon. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 304 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour cover illustration with blue border, pages very lightly browned. No 16 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207174571. Our Book No: 2504. $10.

136. Montgomery, L. M. (1986). Chronicles of Avonlea (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 236 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour cover illustration. No 3 in a series of these classic novels for young adults (a modern Australian edition). ISBN: 0207123535. Our Book No: 2081. $10.

137. Montgomery, L. M. (1989). Anne of Avonlea (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 252 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour cover illustration. No 2 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123225. Our Book No: 2072. $10.

138. Montgomery, L. M. (1990). Anne of Avonlea. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 252 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour cover illustration with green border, copy 2. No 2 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123225. Our Book No: 2072A. $10.

139. Montgomery, L. M. (1990). Chronicles of Avonlea. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 236 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour cover illustration with green border, copy 2. No 3 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123535. Our Book No: 2081A. $10.

140. Montgomery, L. M. (1992). Anne of Windy Poplars (Reprint ed) [Anne of Green Gables novels, no 4]. New York: Bantam Books. 258 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. No 4 a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0553213164. Our Book No: 20530. $10.

141. Montgomery, L. M. (1994). Anne of Green Gables. London: Wordsworth. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A Wordsworth Classic Edition of this wonderful story. ISBN: 1853261394. Our Book No: 21620. $10.

142. Montgomery, L. M. (1998). Anne of Ingleside (Reprint ed) [Anne of Green Gables novels, no 6]. New York: Bantam Books. 274 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. No 6 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. Special collector's edition containing a specially commissioned biography of L.M. Montgomery by Caroline Parry and a map of Prince Edward Island. ISBN: 0443213156. Our Book No: 2089A. $10.

143. Montgomery, R. A. (1990). Trio: Rebels in the New World. 2: Crossing enemy lines. 4: The hidden evil. 5: Escape from China. 6: Deadly encounter. New York: Bantam Books. 149 +153 +166 +150 pp. Each issue: Paperback small, very good plus condition. Four volumes in this series of novels for young adults. Our Book No: 9381. $17.50.

144. Morpurgo, Michael (1994). Twist of gold. London: Mammoth / Reed Consumer Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults about a couple leaving Ireland during the potato famine to seek a new life in the United States. ISBN: 074970621X. Our Book No: 8786. $10.

145. Morpurgo, Michael (1999). Tom's sausage lion (2nd ed). London: Corgi Yearling Books. 77 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white sketches. Short novel for young adults. Tom saw a lion strolling through the orchid - but will anyone believe him? ISBN: 0440864186. Our Book No: 1959. $10.

146. Morpurgo, Michael (2007). Best mate: the many lives of one incredible dog (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins Children's Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults about a boy named Patrick who rescues a puppy from drowning. The puppy is named Best Mate, and grows into a beautiful greyhound; he has many adventures along the way to finding a real home. ISBN: 9780007262434. Our Book No: 22769. $15.

147. Mountevans, Admiral Lord (pseudonym); Evans, E. R. G. R. (1956). For the white cockade. London: Children's Press. 188 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (few small edge tears, reverse side slightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Estimated date: 1956 (British Library catalogue). Originally published, perhaps in longer form, 1931. Collectible novel for young adults about a glorious episode in Scottish history during which the clans gathered in the lonely Glen Finnian to pledge loyalty to gallant Prince Charles. Our Book No: 10594. $11.

148. Mulligan, David; Jeffery, Michael (Major General) (foreword) (2006). Angels of Kokoda (1st ed) [YA Fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This is a riveting novel based on Australian - Japanese battles along the Kokoda Trail in Papua New Guinea during World War 2. The story centres on the intertwined lives of Derek, the son of Australian missionaries at the Gona Mission, and his blood-brother Morso, a Papuan boy of the same age. ISBN: 0734408498. Our Book No: 21053. $15.

149. Murphy, Jill (2001). The worst witch (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white sketches. The first book in a series for young readers about the adventures of a witch. ISBN: 0141314508. Our Book No: 1990. $10.

150. Nicholson, John (2000). Building the Sydney Harbour Bridge (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, bottom edge lightly bumped. The inside story, told for children and young adults, of the construction of an Australian national icon: the giant coat-hanger (the Sydney Harbour Bridge). Told step-by-step in fascinating detail - you will never see that soaring arch the same way again. Nominated as a Children's Book Council of Australia Honour Book. ISBN: 1865082589. Our Book No: 12892. $25.

151. Norling, Robin (editor); Roach, Peter; Towle, Alexandra; Blackall, Simon; Zak, Drahos (illustrations) (1986). A young person's guide to art in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, tiny closed tear bottom corner), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white illustrations, few tiny dents covers. This book for young adults covers the main aspects of Australian art. The changes that came about in the style, and how - in some cases - political and economic events determined the final pictures on canvas, are explained. The aim is to stimulate young readers to view paintings with an inquiring mind, with confidence and to know that the galleries and their contents belong to them. ISBN: 0333415426. Our Book No: 22193. $18.

152. O'Hara, Mary (2004). Green grass of Wyoming (Reissue ed). London: Egmont Books. 327 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small marks bottom of last four pages. The third novel for young adults in the Flicka trilogy, originally published in 1947. Flicka's self-willed, fiery colt, Thunderhead has escaped. ISBN: 1405210028. Our Book No: 22089. $15.

153. O'Reilly, Bernard; Cameron-Smith, Barbara (illustrations) (1996). Folly (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 47 pp. Paperback trade, laminated card covers, as new condition, black & white sketches. Folly is a delightful and humorous story of a young foal's introduction to its world of a farm in the Australian bush. Not previously published, the story was originally written by Bernard O'Reilly from the battlefields of North Africa during WW2, in episodes to his young daughter Rhelma at home in Australia. Barbara Cameron-Smith's wonderful illustrations capture Folly's personality and reactions to the creatures she meets. ISBN: 0858811464. Our Book No: 20889. $15.

154. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10.

155. Odgers, Sally (1992). Amy Amaryllis (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease cover, faint foxing edges. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Two girls switch identities. ISBN: 0207174350. Our Book No: 22384. $20.

156. Odgers, Sally (1998). Translations in Celadon. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Five students now travel as a horse, a princess, a witch, a faithful servant, and a shielder of wolves. This is because they have been Translated to Celadon, but only two retain a memory of their life before. ISBN: 0732259088. Our Book No: 3761. $10.

157. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of speed [OPC series A88]. Sydney: Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white sketches, full-page colour sketches, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about speed. Our Book No: 12227. $30.

158. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney: Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white sketches, full-page colour sketches, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $30.

159. Oliver, Claire; Fairclough, Chris (photos) (2001). I work as a kennels assistant [Just the job: I work as series]. London: Franklin Watts. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0749640588. Our Book No: 1557. $15.

160. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10.

161. Pausacker, Jenny (1995). Mr Enigmatic (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mammoth / Reed. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 1863303456. Our Book No: 1727. $10.

162. Pflaum, Rosalynd (1993). Marie Curie and her daughter Irene (1st ed). Minneapolis: Lerner Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, reinforced binding. Presents the life stories of Marie Curie, discoverer of radium, polonium, and natural radiation, and her daughter Irene Joliot-Curie, discoverer of artificial radiation. In this inspiring biography the author shows us Marie Curie and her daughter Irene, their relationship, and the personal traits of each that led to their brilliant scientific achievements. This has been written for young adults, however it would be suitable for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating family. ISBN: 0822549158. Our Book No: 22053. $20.

163. Pople, Maureen (1990). The road to Summering. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned. Australian novel for young adults. ISBN: 0702222674. Our Book No: 14025. $10.

164. Pople, Maureen (1992). Relative strangers. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned. Australian novel for young adults. ISBN: 0702223956. Our Book No: 10730. $10.

165. Porter, Eleanor H. (1990). Pollyanna. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Classic novel for young adults. Pollyanna lost her father and went to live with her Aunt Polly. Pollyanna changes the course of Aunt Polly's life and brings her aunt to a warm understanding of Pollyanna's lovable qualities. ISBN: 0207155496. Our Book No: 20076. $10.

166. Porter, Eleanor H.; Coolidge, Susan; Sewell, Anna; Blackmore, R. D.; Alcott, Louisa M. (1984). Puffin classics: The best loved stories of all time. Pollyanna (Porter). What Katy did (Coolidge). Black beauty (Sewell). Lorna Doone (Blackmore, abridged). Little women (Alcott). London: Puffin Classics / Penguin Books. 207 + 184 + 208 + 262 + 303 pp. Each book: Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Five books in slipcase (bumped on corner, but overall in very good condition). Our Book No: 1956. $25.

167. Portley, Coll (1969). Approach to art for third year (An elementary course for third year) (Reprint ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 99 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. Contains photos & sketches of paintings. Australian art textbook for young adults. ISBN: 070160025X. Our Book No: 16526. $15.

168. Quin, Tarella; Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrations); Turner, Ethel (foreword) (1983). The other side of nowhere: fairy stories of the Never-Never. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sepia (brown-coloured) sketches, corner tips few rear pages creased, otherwise excellent, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Six delightful fairy stories for children, originally published in 1918 as part of Gum Tree Brownies, then in a separate edition in 1934. Delightful fairy illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. ISBN: 0207148287. Our Book No: 11927. $30.

169. Ray, N. L. (Nan L.) (1978). The everywhere dog. Sydney: Collins. 136 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper map. Australian novel for young adults about a boy in a seaside town bonding to a special dog. ISBN: 0001843710. Our Book No: 11190. $10.

170. Richards, Frank; The Magnet (magazine) (1967). Billy Bunter and the school rebellion [Magnet series, no. 13]. London: Paul Hamlyn. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white sketches, faint foxing on edges, pages clean. Billy Bunter novel for young adults. He has revolted against the headmaster of Greyfriars School together with the rest of his form. Our Book No: 21037. $14.

171. Rodda, Emily (2001). Rowan of Rin (Reprint ed). Adelaide / Sydney: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. 138 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fantasy for young adults by Australian writer. Children's Book Council of Australia - Book of the Year. ISBN: 1862911827. Our Book No: 11761. $10.

172. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1986). Pigs might fly. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207153558. Our Book No: 10198. $15.

173. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1988). Pigs might fly. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, old price marks. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140326340. Our Book No: 10198A. $10.

174. Rowe, Jeannette (1996). Hidden treasures (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour sketches, illustrated endpapers. This beautiful children's picture book is set in 1893, and tells the story of Lillian Wild. The author states that this is a fictitious character, but the stories are loosely based on the experiences of real Australian pioneer women. This book will appeal to any young adults interested in adventure stories. ISBN: 0091830001. Our Book No: 22818. $30.

175. Rowling, J. K. (2001). Harry Potter and the philosopher's stone (Reprint ed). London: Bloomsbury. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The beginning of the Harry Potter books. Learn how Harry Potter started out on his great adventures. ISBN: 0747558191. Our Book No: 11849. $15.

176. Rowling, J. K. (2004). Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 766 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Harry Potter is due to start his fifth year at Hogwarts School. His best friends Ron and Hermione have been very secretive all summer and he is desperate to get back to school and find out what has been happening. However, what Harry finds out is more devastating than he could ever have expected. ISBN: 0747561079. Our Book No: 21205. $15.

177. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25.

178. Rudd, Steele; Silvestro, Louis (illustrations) (1985). Dad and Dave stories (From Steele Rudd's On Our Selection and its hilarious sequels) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 174 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour sketches, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0207148562. Our Book No: 17551. $18.

179. Ruhen, Olaf (1967). Corcoran's the name. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The many adventures of a sixteen year old boy who travels around Australia with his bright bay mare. Ages 11 years and up will enjoy this novel for young adults. Our Book No: 20121. $12.

180. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The island continent and its smaller neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, slight edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $15.

181. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10.

182. Short, Bryan (1964). The story of Australian wool. Sydney: Readabout Books. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, owner's written name & date. The colourfully illustrated story of sheep and woolgrowing in Australia. From a series of books for children and young adults that aim to bring Australia to life. Our Book No: 7146. $20.

183. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations); Fenner, Charles (foreword) (1947). Geography with rhyme and reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white sketches, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover has edge tears & faint tide marks, spine worn & chipped at end, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $30.

184. Smith, Irene (1967). Chester House wins through. London: Children's Press. 120 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Collectible novel for young adults. Our Book No: 19469. $12.

185. Steele, Mary (1997). Tenterhooks [tenderhooks]. Melbourne: Hyland House. 137 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults about rural childbirth. ISBN: 1864470151. Our Book No: 13329. $10.

186. Stevenson, Robin; Stevenson, Bruce; Hescox, Richard (illustrations) (1987). Time machine 18: Sword of Caesar [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 128 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white sketches, inside covers browned, cover scratched. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Roman Empire in the time of Julius Caesar (44 BC). ISBN: 0553265318. Our Book No: 10168. $10.

187. Stevenson, Robert Louis (1994). A child's garden of verses (Reprint ed) [Penguin popular classics]. London: Penguin Books. 125 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0140621512. Our Book No: 1992. $10.

188. Strutt, William (1989). Cooey, or the trackers of Glenferry (A true Australian story). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 57 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled, as new condition, single-colour full-page sketches. Fiction and sketches by artist William Strutt based on a true story about three young children lost in the Australian bush for nine days. Completed in 1901, but never published until now. ISBN: 0642104662. Our Book No: 15533. $15.

189. Sussams, T. W. (editor); Jarrett, W. E. (editor) (1950). Modern verse for town boys and girls (Reprint ed). Oxford / London: OUP: Oxford University Press / Geoffrey Cumberlege. 127 pp. Hardback very small, decorative cover, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1934. An anthology of poetry for British secondary schools. Our Book No: 16360. $16.50.

190. Sutton, Margaret; Doane, Pelagie (illustrations) (1940). The name on the bracelet: a Judy Bolton mystery (1st ed) [Judy Bolton mystery stories]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 216 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, corners slightly bumped, small piece missing from top & bottom of both spine & corners of dustjacket, few stains on reverse side of dustjacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A true mystery, full of adventure. Will Judy Bolton find the missing baby? Follow the clues and help her solve this one. Our Book No: 21730. $25.

191. Suzuki, David (1991). Looking at the environment (Activities for kids) (Reprint ed) [Looking at series]. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 92 pp. Paperback square trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, printed on 100% recycled paper. A book about environmental issues for young adults. ISBN: 0044421338. Our Book No: 5945. $10.50.

192. Tennant, Kylie (1959). All the proud tribesmen. Melbourne: Macmillan. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches. The Australian writer's first novel for young adults. Our Book No: 11686. $20.

193. Thiele, Colin; Ingpen, Robert (1980). River Murray Mary (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 72 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches. Australian children's and young adults picture story, about soldier settlers living on the Murray River in the 1920s. Commended for Children's Book of the Year award. ISBN: 0727009869. Our Book No: 11752. $15.

194. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15.

195. Thompson, Valerie (1981). The mountain between (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). The final volume in the author's Australian historical trilogy, that started with Rough Road South and continued with Gold on the Wind. ISBN: 000184346X. Our Book No: 22520. $15.

196. Thomson D. C. & Co (1982). Mandy stories for girls 1982 (1st ed). London: D. C. Thomson & Co. 127 pp. Hardback small quarto, glossy pictorial cover, good plus only condition, colour sketches, written dedication front pastedown, price-clipped title page, spine & boards slightly faded. Full of fun pcture book for young adults. There are picture stories, stories to read, and quizzes to do. A great book for a cold rainy afternoon. ISBN: 085116207X. Our Book No: 22314. $20.

197. Turner, Ethel (1992). Seven little Australians (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny faint remainder mark bottom of spine. Written in 1894. Classic tale for young adults of life in early Sydney. ISBN: 0207173370. Our Book No: 20234. $10.

198. Turner, Ethel; Jovansky, Roger (illustrations) (1978). The cub (Illustrated ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 207 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page black & white sketches, sticker mark. Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404655. Our Book No: 9513. $10.

199. Turner, Ethel; Rees, Genevieve (illustrations) (1978). The camp at Wandinong. Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 264 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white sketches. Estimated date: 1978. Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404647. Our Book No: 1705. $12.50.

200. Ural, Serpil (2004). Candles at dawn (Reprint ed). Sydney: Balmain: Limelight. 158 pp. Paperback, as new condition. In this novel for young adults, historical facts are interwoven with fiction to describe vividly the lives and deaths of young Australian, New Zealand and Turkish soldiers. The book explores and questions the concepts of war, peace, friendship and freedom. ISBN: 0957935277. Our Book No: 22599. $15.

201. Van Os, Joanne (2007). Castaway: a Brumby Plains adventure: Book 2 (1st ed) [Brumby Plains series]. Sydney: Random House. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults. Brumby Plains is an isolated place, and the outside world doesn't intrude much there. But when brothers Sam and George McAllister discover a refugee child washed up on the shores of their buffalo station, the rest of the world is brought closer. Sam discovers that it's a lot harder to stand up for what you believe in than to follow the crowd. ISBN: 9781741662467. Our Book No: 22474. $15.

202. Vard, C. M. (1993). Princess Finola: The battle for Moytura. Delgany, Wicklow: Celtpress. 67 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, corners very slightly bumped. Celtic fairy tale for young adults. ISBN: 1897973004. Our Book No: 1399. $11.50.

203. Volke, Gordon (text) (1991). The Popeye Annual. London: Ravette Books. 61 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour cartoons, corner slightly bumped. Cover has picture of Popeye, with small sailing boat in background. ISBN: 1853043656. Our Book No: 4030. $18.

204. Waddington, J. J. (2004). Call me King: Operation opal. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 211 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Australian novel for young adults about a dog's journey to find friendship and a place to call home. ISBN: 0330364693. Our Book No: 10873. $10.50.

205. Wain, George (1950). The adventures of Albert: Book 2: At school. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour sketches. Estimated date: 1950. A school reader in the Albert and Alice Jenks series. They have the flavour of a comic so as to encourage reading in youngsters. Our Book No: 10737. $20.

206. Warburton, Clifford; Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrations) (1967). The study book of paper (Reprint ed) [Study books series]. London: Bodley Head. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour sketches. The history and practice of papermaking, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0370011643. Our Book No: 10935. $10.

207. Watts, Marjorie-Ann (1984). The mill house cat (Reprint ed). London: Beaver / Arrow Books. 143 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white sketches, cover creased. Young adults fiction novel about a cat. ISBN: 0099340801. Our Book No: 1948. $10.

208. Webb, Beth (1998). Fleabag and the fire cat (1st ed). Oxford: Lion. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, bottom corner back cover creased, creases top edge front cover, few tiny creases & scratches in covers, minor edgewear. Fantasy novel about a mangy streetwise cat determined to save his friend, Gemma. A compelling sequel to Fleabag And The Ring Fire. ISBN: 0745938469. Our Book No: 22057. $10.

209. Webb, Kaye (editor); Bickneld, Treld (editor) (1976). The first Puffin's pleasure. Harmondsworth: Puffin / Penguin Books. 93 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good-very good plus condition, colour & black & white sketches, colour & black & white text-photos, edgewear at top of spine. Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over. ISBN: 0140309004. Our Book No: 7612. $15.

210. Wetherell, Elizabeth (pseudonym); Warner, Susan; Cowell, Sydney (illustrations) (1913). The wide wide world. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 530 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover (slightly flecked), very good minus condition, full-page colour sketches (including frontispiece & endpapers), endpapers foxed, edges & few pages slightly foxed, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1913 (date of written name). Pictorial cover: Red cloth, decorative picture of young lady (in black & white), gold lettering. Popular adventure story for young adults, originally published about 1850, and reprinted many times. Our Book No: 12018. $30.

211. White, E.B. (1963). Charlotte's web (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. Children's story about a little girl named Fern, who with the help of a friendly spider, saved her pig Wilbur from the usual fate of nice fat little pigs. The illustrations make this a very appealing story for children of any age. ISBN: 0140301852. Our Book No: 20906. $10.

212. Whitney, Phyllis A. (1969). The mystery of the crimson ghost (Reprint ed). New York: Scholastic Book Services. 256 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. Crime fiction novel for young adults. Our Book No: 1962. $10.

213. Wibberley, Leonard (1973). Flint's island (1st UK ed). London: Macdonald. 154 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), map. A novel that continues the classic tale of Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island - find out what did happen to Flint's treasure. ISBN: 0356043207. Our Book No: 17556. $10.

214. Wilder, Cherry (1995). The luck of Brin's five [Torin trilogy, no 1]. Sydney: Moonstone / HC: HarperCollins. 248 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Fantasy novel for young adults (first of a trilogy) about Earth people accidentally landing on a planet inhabited by marsupials. The New Zealand-born writer won the 1978 Ditmar Award for Best Australian Science Fiction Novel. ISBN: 0732251249. Our Book No: 2070. $10.

215. Wilke, Hartmut (2002). My turtle and me. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 65 pp. Paperback square, as new condition, colour text-photos, includes fold-out pages. Book for young adults about keeping a turtle as a pet. ISBN: 0764121146. Our Book No: 11481. $10.

216. Wilkinson, Carole (2004). Fire in the belly: The inside story of the modern Olympics. Melbourne: Fitzroy: Black Dog Books. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, rear cover corner slightly creased. The author explores, for young adults, the exciting and sometimes funny highs and lows of the modern Olympic movement. ISBN: 1876372478. Our Book No: 11322. $15.

217. Williamson, Henry; Tunnicliffe, C. F. (illustrations) (1969). Tarka the otter [Pleasures in reading series]. London: Longmans. 234 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, corner bumped. Novel for young adults about an otter. ISBN: 0582186587. Our Book No: 7954. $10.

218. Willmot, Haidi (1992). The castles of Tuhbowgule (The story of Pemulwuy retold for children) (1st ed). Sydney: Weldons Pty Ltd. 80 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. This book is a magical tale about the Sydney of olden days, as seen through the eyes of four Aboriginal children. Fourteen-year-old Haidi Willmot has turned the story of Pemulwuy (previously told in the best-selling novel by her father, Eric) into a unique novel of exceptional power which will hold the interest of children from 8 - 12yo and upward. ISBN: 1863022309. Our Book No: 22410. $25.

219. Winton, Tim (1993). Lockie Leonard, human torpedo (1st Puffin ed). Melbourne: Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning tp page edges. An Australian novel for young adults. Lockie falls in love. ISBN: 0140366512. Our Book No: 20907. $10.

220. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10.

221. Wyss, J. D. (1990). The Swiss Family Robinson (Reprint ed). New York: Signet Classic / NAL: New American Library. 333 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0451524810. Our Book No: 2050. $10.

222. Yeatman, Linda (1987). Pickles. London: Hippo Books / Scholastic Children's. 67 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Children's story about two young girls who adopt an abandoned skinny pony. Can the pony help when one girl has a terrible accident? Foreword by Princess Royal, patron of Riding for the Disabled. ISBN: 0590707388. Our Book No: 2029. $10.

223. Zelazny, Roger (1990). A dark travelling [A dark traveling] [Millennium series]. London: Beaver Books / Arrow Books. 109 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner slightly creased. Science fantasy novel for young adults about an ordinary 14-year-old boy who has lost his scientist father to a parallel world in the dark bands. ISBN: 0099609703. Our Book No: 2034. $10.