BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0708

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: JUVENILE LITERATURE ** COLLECTIBLE COLLECTABLE & RARE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN & YOUNG ADULTS (Mostly published before 1960, or priced at $30 Australian or more).
121 Items.

See also (click link): CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (Fiction & Nonfiction) ** CHILDREN'S LITERATURE WITH NATURE & ANIMAL THEMES ** BOOKS FOR YOUNG ADULTS ** [GENERAL] COLLECTIBLE COLLECTABLE BOOKS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.06, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JULY 8, 2011.



1. Aidmasta (1968). Sunny Stories: A Reader for Infant Schools: Books 1, 2 & 3. Sydney: Aidmasta Productions. 24 + 32 + 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, colour drawings, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. Slight wear to covers (1), minor wear back cover (1 & 2), minor rubbing spine (1). Estimated date: 1960s to early 1970s. Australian children's readers. Book 1 features rhymes. Book 2 introduces double consonant blends. Book 3 has short stories. These small books would be great for children or adults who collect readers. Our Book No: 22060. $40 AUD.

2. Ambler, C. [Clifford] (1947). Old man Hodge: he had a farm [in the style of Old Man Macdonald Had a Farm]. Melbourne: Consolidated Merchandising Co / C.M.C. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide octavo (spinewear), pictorial board cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge slightly weak at rear cover (no loose pages). Estimated date: 1947. A children's picture book by Australian publisher, with verse in the style of Old Macdonald Had a Farm. Our Book No: 5222. $15 AUD.

3. Amex (1945). Fairy tales picture story book [Picture story book series]. London: Amex Company. Unnum 8 pp. Paperback folio (33.0 x 24.5 cm), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, stickers on front cover, small rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1940s. Colourful large-format children's picture book. Includes Snow White, Puss in Boots, The Flying Horse, Hansel and Gretel. Our Book No: 6898. $20 AUD.

4. Aronsten, Joan; Warburton, Florence (illustrations) (1957). Jolly the Polar Bear (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 15 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible cover, stapled (rusted), good only condition, two-tone drawings, covers lightly soiled, pages lightly browned, staples, three pages minor annotations, tiny scuff marks top corner title page, some pages loose, tiny tear near hinge, two rubber stamps. A charming story about a family of polar bears who live in a zoo. The Mother and Father bear want Jolly the bear cub to swim, but he is not interested until something happens to make him try. The easy to read text and charming drawings will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 23210. $12 AUD.

5. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30 AUD.

6. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30 AUD.

7. Baker, Jeannie; Cummings, David (photos) (1991). Window (1st ed). London: Julia MacRae / Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, few tiny creases on flyleaf. The author has used her stand-alone art collage constructions to illustrate this amazing children's book. There are no words, so the full-page pictures truly tell a grand story that children of all ages will understand. The many people and objects that can be seen from a window are fascinating. ISBN: 0862034922. Our Book No: 20829. $20 AUD.

8. Bancks, J. C. (1931). More Adventures of Ginger Meggs [Sunbeams Book, Series 8]. Sydney: Sun Newspapers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback folio (30.5 x 24.8 cm), stapled (rusted), yellow card cover, good-very good condition, colour cartoons, internally excellent without foxing, cover and pages loose, covers soiled & corners creased (spine frayed), edges lightly foxed, owner's written name front cover. (Estimated date 1931, Sunbeams series, Libraries Australia catalogue.) One of an annual series of colour cartoon books about Ginger Meggs, by cartoonist J. C. Bancks. Consists of full-page cartoons and one-page cartoon strips. Cover drawing: Ginger Meggs jumping in the air above an inkpot Two shillings (as 2!) cover price. Our Book No: 13573. $400 AUD.

9. Bancks, J. C. (1934). Further Adventures of Ginger Meggs [Sunbeams Book, Series 11]. Sydney: Sun Newspapers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback folio (30.5 x 24.8 cm), stapled (rusted), yellow card cover, good-very good condition, colour cartoons, internally excellent without foxing, centre pages loose, rear cover creased, few small edge tears, edges lightly foxed, owner's written dedication first page. (Estimated date 1934, Sunbeams series, Libraries Australia catalogue.) One of an annual series of colour cartoon books about Ginger Meggs, by cartoonist J. C. Bancks. Consists of full-page cartoons and one-page cartoon strips. Cover drawing: Ginger Meggs driving a red motor boat. Two shillings (as 2/-) cover price. Our Book No: 13568. $400 AUD.

10. Bancks, J. C. (1935). More Adventures of Ginger Meggs [Sunbeams Book, Series 12]. Sydney: Sun Newspapers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback folio (30.5 x 24.8 cm), stapled (rusted), yellow card cover, good-very good condition, colour cartoons, internally excellent without foxing, centre pages loose, covers lightly creased, rear cover torn bottom edge, edges lightly foxed. (Estimated date 1935, Sunbeams series, Libraries Australia catalogue.) One of an annual series of colour cartoon books about Ginger Meggs, by cartoonist J. C. Bancks. Consists of full-page cartoons and one-page cartoon strips. Cover drawing: Ginger Meggs banging the drums and playing in a band. Two shillings cover price. Our Book No: 13567. $400 AUD.

11. Barker, House of (1941). A surprise for Shirley [Joy series, no. 7]. Melbourne: House of Barker. Unnum 12 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial card covers (staples lightly rusted), good plus only condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, covers creased, pages browned, minor edgewear, small tear spine ends. Estimated date: 1941 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture book about a six-year-old girl named Shirley who asked many questions, but did not find the answers until she was visited by a fairy in her dreams. A delightful old story, the drawings are wonderful and will bring real joy to children and adults alike. Our Book No: 22037. $18 AUD.

12. Barrett, Charles (1946). The secret of Coconut Island (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 240 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good-very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, bookplate (prize), owner's rubber stamp. Novel for young adults about buried treasure on an island in Torres Strait, once inhabited by savage headhunters. Our Book No: 12167. $13.50 AUD.

13. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

14. Bell, Glenys (1975). Our Own Riding Stables. Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket, beige boards, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), illustrated burgundy endpapers, black & white illustrations, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (few edge tears, minor edgewear), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacky Blair has moved to the country; she couldn't ride a horse, but before long she had her own horse, and was winning gymkhanas, and buying her own stables with her friend Mike. This scarce novel for young adults will interest New Zealand readers; it is the first novel about horses to be written especially for New Zealand pony-lovers by a young New Zealander (only 13 years old). Full of excitement, adventure and suspense, and will delight pony lovers of all ages. ISBN: 0589009435. Our Book No: 23341. $30 AUD.

15. Belloc, Hilaire (1950). Selected cautionary tales (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 181 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny tear base spine, rubber stamp, light wear spine, pages lightly browned. Classics of comic verse for young adults in the form of rhyming jingles about preposterous themes. Our Book No: 1174. $10 AUD.

16. Birrer, Cynthia; Birrer, William (1989). Patrick's dream. London: Julia MacRae / Walker Books. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, cover lightly scuffed, spine ends lightly bumped. Children's picture book. The story of Patrick, Ireland's patron saint. The illustrations for this book have been created entirely from fabric and stitching, incorporating many traditional, symbolic designs. ISBN: 0862033284. Our Book No: 20043. $20 AUD.

17. Bissett, Peggy; Drew, Anne (illustrator) (1947). Amber Mae Goes to Kindergarten. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. Unnum 62 pp. Hardback, pictorial board cover (red cloth spine), good only condition, colour drawings (few black & white), boards soiled & foxed (little distorted, little scribble impressions top edge front cover), spine little torn repaired, front free flyleaf browned. (Estimated date, 1947, Trove catalogue.) Delightful illustrated children's short stories about Little Poppet and her charming cat Henry Don't. Stories include: Amber Mae Meets the Alphabet; The story of Agnes Who Never Cleaned Her Teeth; Amber Mae and Henry D. Go for a Walk. Our Book No: 14139. $20 AUD.

18. Blyton, Paul; Kaye, Paul (photos) (1956). Let's have a party! (1st ed). London: Harvill. About 40 pp. Hardback small dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing & browning endpapers, edges lightly browned, spine lightly faded, loss to top edge & corners jacket (chips along spine, edge tears). This enchanting kitten and puppy story will delight children and adults alike. Tinker the charming kitten is pestering Floppy the puppy again. The photos have to be seen to be believed. Our Book No: 24402. $30 AUD.

19. Bruce, Mary Grant (1958). Norah of Billabong (Reprint ed). London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), red cloth cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white frontispiece, top edge lightly foxed, old price marks, owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Estimated date, 1958. Burnet 5.11. Frontispiece signed by W. Spence. Numbered 236 on jacket spine. Printed by Wyman & Sons. Cover picture: Norah on white horse chasing a bull.) Third book in the popular Billabong series. Norah Linton is joyfully reunited with her family after an absence of two years attending school. Many exciting and engrossing incidents await her. Our Book No: 21035. $38 AUD.

20. Buckingham, M. E. et. al. (stories) (1925). Blackie's girls' annual. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (some full-page, few single-colour at front), black & white & colour plates, edgewear, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Heavy. Estimated date: 1920s. Front cover picture shows a girl leading a horse. Frontispiece colour picture is girl on waterfront reading a book. The first story is The Cat That Ruled a Village (by M. E. Buckingham). Our Book No: 9585. $45 AUD.

21. Bunce, Wendy (1985). Gilly the Galah. Moree, NSW: Self-Published: Wendy Bunce / Moree Champion (printer). Unnum 9 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover corner tip lightly creased, owner's written name. (Estimated date, 1980s, Trove NLA catalogue.) A rare colourful Australian children's picture story about a galah that could not talk. Our Book No: 12981. $45 AUD.

22. Butler, Elenor (1948). The Irish student's geography: Part 3 - Section 1: Mathematical and general geography. City Not Stated, Dublin: Educational Company. 282 + 24 pp. Hardback small, red cloth cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (plates), flyleaf lightly browned, corner bumped, owner's written name. Part 3 of a 3-part school textbook. There is a separate 24-page section on Race at the end of the book. Our Book No: 10496. $22 AUD.

23. Church, Elsie; (illustrations), Margie (1947). Farm babies (Possible 1st ed). London: Children's Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, string binding, good-very good condition, colour drawings, minor dark spotting, cover slightly creased (small edge tear), faint owner's written name on reverse side of front cover. Estimated date: 1947. The pictorial cover has pictures of rows of lettuce and tomatoes and a small yellow chicken; it lacks title or author details (which are on the title page). Six delightful children's stories about farm animals: Cheeper's birthday; Trotty learns to jump; Woolly lambs white wool; Dan Duck learns to swim; Pooky gets a curly tail; How Baba was lost. Our Book No: 7918. $18 AUD.

24. Clarke, Mollie (1946). The four cats [Little things, No. 12]. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated: Ayres & James. Unnum 14 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial coloured card covers, stapled (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, colour drawings, slight wear along spine, small tear across spine and pages, covers slightly age marked, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1946 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A delightful book for children of all ages. The bright colourful drawings and simple text will appeal especially to very young children. Our Book No: 21656. $20 AUD.

25. Cole, E. W. (Edward William) (1983). Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 1 (74th, millionth-copy ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Cole Publications. 189 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial board cover (rainbow pattern), very good condition (in very good jacket), many black & white drawings & cartoons, few colour pages at front (lightly foxed one page), edge lightly creased jacket, light edgewear, faint rubbed spot front flyleaf, minimal browning pages. This favourite comic, poetry and puzzle book for young adults was originally published in 1879. This collector's edition celebrates the sale of 1,000,000 copies, and is limited to 25,000 copies. ISBN: 0909900124. Our Book No: 2873. $40 AUD.

26. Cole, Ida J. L. (1949). Koo the Kookaburra (Reprint ed) [Whitcombe's Story Books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, cover defect (small watermark). Estimated date: 1949 (G3046, reprint of 1941 edition). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Our Book No: 8967. $10 AUD.

27. Collins, Dale; Jarman, Vera (illustrations) (1954). Storm over Samoa. London: Heinemann. 170 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flaps creased & small edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Collectible novel for young adults, set in the Pacific island of Samoa. War breaks out between the islands in Samoa and 14yo mission orphan Nick courageously reports the war to the outside world. Our Book No: 11229. $12.50 AUD.

28. Committee, Infants Reading; Morris, Katherine (illustrations) (1955). A Book to Read. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 32 pp. Paperback wide, olive flexible cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good only condition, colour drawings (some full-page), covers lightly creased, stickers reverse side covers (covers tape marks). Estimated date: 1955 (Trove Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Word list at the rear. Cover illustration: Girl, boy, dog and child sitting on front steps (boy reading book). Our Book No: 2998. $10 AUD.

29. Currey, Commander E. Hamilton (1915). Ian Hardy midshipman (1st ed) [Ian Hardy series]. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited. 320 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial green cloth cover, good condition only, seven colour plates, edges browned, age spots pages, spine slightly slack & ends slightly worn, tiny tear top spine, internal hinge slightly split (pages stitched & secure), corners slightly bumped, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. This book is the second in the Ian Hardy Series of historical maritime adventure stories. The hero is ten at the start. The stories are set in the later half of the 19th century. The books were written for boys; however, this one would appeal to anyone who loves a good adventure story. Our Book No: 22998. $30 AUD.

30. Dale, Darley (1885). Wild marsh-marigolds [Wild marsh marigolds]. London: Blackie & Son. 63 pp. Hardback small, pictorial blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour frontispiece, flyleaf browned, corner slightly bumped. Estimated date: 1885 (British Library catalogue). Novel for young adults. Darley Dale is a pen-name for Francesca Maria Steele. The decorative heritage cover shows a girl clutching umbrella and a dog. Our Book No: 10908. $18 AUD.

31. Dicks, Terrance (1989). Goliath and the Cub Scouts (1st ed) [Adventures of David and Goliath series]. London: Piccadilly Press. 52 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Adventure story for children and young adults. David's dog Goliath - an enormous mongrel - insists on going wherever David goes. For once, David is glad he came along as Goliath solves the mystery of the missing medal. Collectible hardback edition, written by the author of some Doctor Who stories. ISBN: 1853400637. Our Book No: 1967. $16 AUD.

32. Dore Boylston, Helen (1954). Sue Barton: visiting nurse (8th impression ed) [Sue Barton series]. London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 238 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing pastedowns & endpapers, boards & spine slightly faded, jacket edge tears (reverse side lightly foxed, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This is the third novel in the Sue Barton series for young adults. In this book Sue and her friend Kit are joining the Visiting Nurse Service of a large settlement in New York. Our Book No: 23737. $16 AUD.

33. Dunn, Graeme (Dr); Foster, Kerri-Ann (illustrations) (1988). Benjamin goes to the dentist: an introduction to the dentist for children and parents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about visiting the dentist. Plus instructions for parents. ISBN: 0730205754. Our Book No: 10903. $25 AUD.

34. Durack, Mary; Durack, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1965). The Courteous Savage: Yagan of Swan River (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 83 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, spine ends bumped, light rubbing cover corners, edges lightly browned. Children's picture story of a young Aboriginal man from Western Australia. This book was commended 1965 in the Australian Children's book of the Year Awards. Our Book No: 25024. $20 AUD.

35. Dutton, W. A. (editor); Parkes, A. A. (editor) (1955). The Waratah senior poetry anthology for Australian schools [Shakespeare Head school book series]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head. 140 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages & cover edges lightly browned, rubber stamp, several page corners folded, top spine frayed, hinge slightly split (no loose pages). A collectible little Australian school poetry textbook. Our Book No: 11948. $15 AUD.

36. Eliott, Lydia S. (1952). Little Teddy Bear (4th reprint ed). London: Collins. 80 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover 9cloth spine), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), black & white drawings, inner hinge separating (no loose pages), rubber stamp, endpapers browned, flap jacket clipped (edge tears repaired, some loss bottom edge). Children's picture story of a koala park near Sydney, and its founder - Noel Burnet - and the little furry koalas. Edwards is secretary of the Koala Club of Australia. Our Book No: 13763. $15 AUD.

37. Ellsworth, E. E. (1961). Doctor Noreen (4th impression ed) [Crown Library, no 5]. London: Lutterworth Press. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, scuff marks & slight loss front pastedown (old label removed), rear pastedown age spotted, light brown strip free flyleaves, slight loss spine ends, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, presentation bookplate, otherwise pages tight & clean. Jacket: slight loss corners, edge tears, light stains reverse side, flap clipped. Classic novel for young adults. What does the wisp of smoke coming from the large house next door to their school mean? Share in the adventures of Doreen and her friend Sylvia as they find out. Our Book No: 23561. $20 AUD.

38. Everett, J. D. (Joseph David) (1887). Elementary text-book of physics (4th ed) [Elementary textbook of physics]. London: Blackie & Son. 316 pp. Hardback very small (16.8 x 11.4 cm), decorative dark brown cloth cover, dark green endpapers, good condition only, figures (black & white drawings), corner rear cloth cover worn (5 x 2 cm), corner front cloth cover lightly worn, edgewear (especially corners & top spine), lightly foxed, owner's written name & details. Estimated date 1887 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce school textbook. Author is professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College, Belfast. Our Book No: 3247. $40 AUD.

39. Fairhurst, Allan et al. (stories) (1935). The boys' budget. London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son. 160 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (including frontispiece) & plates, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed, light edgewear, corners lightly bumped & frayed. Estimated date: 1930s. An annual of fiction stories for young adults. Front cover picture shows four schoolboys in blue blazers in two rows one above the other. The first story is The Wolf's Last Stand (by Fairhurst). Our Book No: 10740. $25 AUD.

40. Forster Knight, M. (1944). The Laughing Hour (1st ed). London: Isaac Pitman & Sons. 68 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, three colour drawings includes frontispiece, page edges crimped (light rubbing), corners lightly worn, edge tears & chipping jacket (small piece missing spine ends, white background lightly marked, flap clipped). This delightful book illustrated by the author will bring a smile to children and adults alike. The drawings are very lifelike and the poems about the adventures of the creatures of field and pond and woodland are very funny. A very special book to treasure. Our Book No: 24910. $20 AUD.

41. Gallico, Paul (1958). The small miracle (2nd impression ed). London: Michael Joseph. 47 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, rubber shop stamp, edges foxed, tiny spot inside rear cover. A delightful classic book about a boy and his special donkey named Violetta. Violetta falls ill and the boy is permitted by the Pope to take his donkey into the church where the bones of St. Francis are interred. Our Book No: 23916. $10 AUD.

42. Garrett, Edgar (1946). Jack of spades (1st ed). Bognor Regis & London: John Crowther. 140 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (unclipped, edgewear), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings, wartime economy paper, top edge uncut few pages. A detective novel for young adults, set around Fleet Street, London, about the exploits and capture of the notorious criminal known as Jack of Spades. Our Book No: 2361. $10 AUD.

43. Gibbs, May (1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1987. The two inquisitive Gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack, the wisest bird in the bush. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $20 AUD.

44. Gittins, Anne (editor) (1954). Tales from the South Seas (Reprint ed). Suva: Government Press. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, paper cover, stapled (stains adjacent cover), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A collection of 36 South Pacific legends, from various sources, rewritten for school children. Includes folk tales, many with animal themes, from Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Rotuma, Cook Islands, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Ellice Islands. Our Book No: 13368. $15 AUD.

45. Gleeson, Irene; Gleeson, Colin (1981). Lady Game and Fast Harry [Open age series]. Sydney, Forestville: Gleeson Publishing. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Charming children's story about a ferry, Lady Game, and the new hydrofoil that race each other down Sydney Harbour. Can Lady Game compete with the fast newcomer? ISBN: 0949777005. Our Book No: 2123. $26.50 AUD.

46. Greenaway, Kate (text & illustrations) (1974). Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes (Facsimile ed). City Not Stated: Grant Dahlstrom / Castle Press. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, stapled (slightly rusted) very good condition, colour drawings, minor foxing edges, few tiny marks back cover, owner's written name. First published in London in 1881. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library in 1974. A small booklet of the author's wonderful illustrations and rhymes which will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 22280. $30 AUD.

47. Gruelle, Johnny (1961). Raggedy Ann and the hobby horse. London: William Collins. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, faint felt underlining (six lines on one page), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Classic children's tale about Raggedy Ann, a rag doll, who meets a hobby horse being chased by a magician. ISBN: 0001204467. Our Book No: 16391. $20 AUD.

48. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The Gold Smugglers: Written by Girls and Boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full-page colour paintings, black & white drawings, lightly foxed top edge, flap clipped jacket (small edge tears). This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $13 AUD.

49. Ham, Olive M. (1958). Nightingale Cottage (1st ed). London: Pickering & Inglis. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), colour frontispiece, pages slightly browned, small marks few pages, edges lightly foxed, award bookplate front free flyleaf, owner's written name pencil, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: reverse side slightly foxed, slight loss spine ends, chipped, flap clipped. (Award bookplate is St Anne's Sunday School, 1958.) A charming story about a girl named Penny, living in Africa, but she has to return to England to be educated. It is big change for her and she feels sad for a time, but she falls in love with Nightingale Cottage, which is to be her home for awhile. Penny learns so much about bees, their habits, their honeycombs and their business organisation. Penny also learns to care for a Golden Hampster. Our Book No: 23573. $20 AUD.

50. Henry, Kathleen; Mead, Francis; Morris, Julie (illustrations) (1986). Puddy (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Methuen. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), owners name & address (embossed neatly on flyleaf). The adventures of a baby rosella. The beautiful colour illustrations and endpapers and the simple text make this a delightful book. This would make a delightful book for a gift for a special child or an adult who loves children's books. ISBN: 0454010087. Our Book No: 20652. $30 AUD.

51. Horniman, Joanne; Roennfeld, Robert (illustrations) (1996). Billygoat Goes Wild (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus / Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (mostly full-page), tiny dent front cover. A scarce children's picture story about chickens. The beautiful illustrations which Robert Roennfeld has done using conte, coloured pencil, oil paint and pastel on Stonehenge paper make this a wonderful book for children, and adults who like children's books. The simple text will suit all ages. ISBN: 1862912939. Our Book No: 20665. $28 AUD.

52. James, Anthony; White, Unkle (sketches) (1945). My day, by Anthony James aged seven months. Sketches of Anthony by Unkle White. Sydney: Frank Johnson. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback small quarto, dustjacket, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1945. A children's book, being an authentic letter, read aloud to brother officers in an Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) mess. Our Book No: 5084. $14.50 AUD.

53. Le Souef, A.S. (Albert Sherbourne); Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1955). The Brownie twins: the story of a ringtail family (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), colour drawings (some full-page), end spine slightly bumped, tiny tear cover near spine, pages lightly browned, written dedication on inside cover. Dustjacket: worn, minor spot silverfish damage, closed tears, tiny piece missing top & base along spine. Estimated date: 1955 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture story about the life and adventures of a possum mother and her babies. The story and beautiful illustrations will delight any child or adult who loves collecting children's books from this era. Our Book No: 21526. $12.50 AUD.

54. Lenehan, S. A. (Sidney A.) (1965). Composition: The open door to upper primary and first year composition. Sydney, Rockdale: School Projects. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, faint tide marks edges many pages & rear cover, otherwise no other defects. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2387. $10 AUD.

55. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian locusts (Locusts and grasshoppers in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, owner's written name on cover, inside cover lightly browned. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about locusts. Our Book No: 2143. $15 AUD.

56. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian bees (Bees in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, owner's written name on cover, inside cover browned, minor faint staining along hinges. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about bees. Our Book No: 6137. $15 AUD.

57. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian ants (Ants in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good condition only, black & white & single-colour drawings, owner's written name on cover, inside cover browned, faint staining hinges & edges. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about ants. Our Book No: 3796. $15 AUD.

58. Leyland, Eric (1955). Red Lawson and the Sons of the Desert. London: Hutchinson. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), frontispiece, scuff mark front free flyleaf, light foxing edges & few pages, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side, sticker, slight loss top corner, few tiny edge tears, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Estimated date, 1955, Worldcat.) Novel for young adults by English writer. Red Lawson and his Lambs - always ready to assist Scotland Yard or the Foreign Office in an unofficial capacity when trouble starts - track down the Kalifa, the Sons of the Desert organization that threatens trouble and even revolution in the fictional Arab state of Vahret. Our Book No: 24662. $30 AUD.

59. Lindgren, Eric; Herzer, Vali (illustrations) (1975). A Niugini Animal Alphabet (1st ed). Boroko, Papua New Guinea: Robert Brown & Associates. Unnum 50 pp. Hardback large quarto, published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners lightly bumped, top corner front cover scuffed, few tiny dents edges, written dedication front flyleaf. A very special picture book written for children. Niugini (New Guinea), the island, holds many animals in trust for the rest of the world, animals unique to the island, birds in abundance. This book presents a selection of exquisite drawings of 26 of these animals and birds. ISBN: 0909093016. Our Book No: 23134. $40 AUD.

60. Lyne, Nairda (1983). Granny Stayput. Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania). 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, light spinewear. Granny O'Grady lives with her grey tabby cat, Albert in a tiny terrace. She refuses to move when the council wants to bulldoze her house for a carpark. A scarce, delightful children's story for all ages; the black & white drawings make this a very special story. ISBN: 0909575096. Our Book No: 20577. $26 AUD.

61. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1963). Willie's woollies: The story of Australian wool (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white & colour drawings, edges browned, few marks covers, edgewear, spinewear (small end tears), owner's written name title page & cover. Originally published, 1951. An Australian picture story about a boy named William George Fortescue Robinson, who goes in search of the story of wool. The rhyming words and cheerful pictures will delightful young and old. Our Book No: 21666. $20 AUD.

62. Mannin, Ethel; Toothill, H. (Harry) (illustrations) (1962). Ann and Peter in Austria [The Kennedys abroad series]. London: Frederick Muller. 142 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased, edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. Travel book for young adults. Our Book No: 15173. $18.50 AUD.

63. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15 AUD.

64. Meddleton, Ivor G. (1969). Read and think: Graded projects in reading for understanding: Book 4 (Reprint ed). Sydney: School Projects. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, good-very good condition, edge tears on two pages, slight edgewear, edges lightly browned. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 20737. $15 AUD.

65. Mellor, Kathleen; Freedman, Harold (drawings) (1952). Goldy. Melbourne: Georgian House. 24 pp. Paperback oblong, card cover (slightly scuffed), very good condition, colour drawings. Estimated date: 1952 (from National Library of Australia catalogue). A children's picture story about Biffy and Johnny, who go to stay with Aunty and her friend Kay on Pine Farm. Our Book No: 13620. $20 AUD.

66. Mellor, Kathleen; Freedman, Harold (drawings) (1952). Over the hill. Melbourne: Georgian House. 24 pp. Paperback oblong, card cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Estimated date: 1952 (from National Library of Australia catalogue). A children's picture story about Biffy and Johnny, who go to stay with Aunty and her friend Kay on Pine Farm. Our Book No: 9949. $30 AUD.

67. Moss, Franklin; Cunningham, Walter (sketches) (1956). The dove and the eagle [A Sandman Library Book]. Sydney: John Sands. 30 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial card covers, good condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge loose (no detached pages), edgewear (particularly bottom edge), small piece missing from spine near base, scuff mark front cover, written name on front cover, crease back cover, internally excellent. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A children's picture story. The beautiful drawings will make anyone smile as they read what happens to a very clever dove family. Our Book No: 21655. $20 AUD.

68. Mountevans, Admiral Lord (pseudo.) (1956). For the white cockade [Boys and Girls Library]. London: Children's Press. 188 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (few small edge tears, reverse side slightly foxed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), heritage jacket cover picture, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1956 (British Library catalogue). Originally published, perhaps in longer form, 1931. Collectible novel for young adults about a glorious episode in Scottish history during which the clans gathered in the lonely Glen Finnian to pledge loyalty to gallant Prince Charles. Our Book No: 10594. $10 AUD.

69. Mylrea, Norah; Moorsom, F. G. (illustrations) (1940). Lorrie's first term (Possible 1st ed). London: Blackie & Son. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), few black & white illustrations, frontispiece, slight loss corners & bottom edge jacket (few edge tears, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, frontispiece. (Estimated date, 1940 - COPAC catalogue.) Classic novel for young adults. Follow Lorrie's adventures at Devenham, and later her visit to Basseton. Our Book No: 23599. $20 AUD.

70. Noldt, Beverley; Draper, Marjorie (illustrations) (1947). Jock: An Australian Fantasy (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Australian Medical Publishing Co. Ltd. 69 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, (in good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor foxing book edges, faint foxing inside dustjacket, piece missing from dustjacket top of spine, edge tears dustjacket, few tiny holes fore-edge rear dustjacket flap, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. A delightful collectible Australian fantasy story for older children and young adults about the adventures of a nine year old girl in rural Australia. Our Book No: 24837. $15 AUD.

71. Paul, Amery; Miller, Syd (illustrator) (1945). Tea Party for Poffinella. Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial board covers, good condition only, colour drawings, pages lightly browned, front & rear free flyleaves removed, title page corner clipped & edge tears, rubber stamp, corners & spine ends chipped, centre spread loose at staples (rusted), edgewear. Scarce Australian children's story about a pig called Poffinella who was invited to a tea party. Our Book No: 12473. $45 AUD.

72. Peardon, Bruce (1993). Old Billy's enchanted valley (1st stated ed). City Not Stated, Sydney: Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists. 45 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-paintings, (some full-page), top corner front cover tiny bump, front flyleaf removed, pages clean and excellent. (Estimated date, 1993 - from Austlit.) Children's picture story. A little joey kangaroo sat wide-eyed as he listened to his grandfather tell the story of Old Billy's Enchanted Valley. The beautiful paintings of native animals and flora by the late author, who was a mouth painter, are delightful, and will charm readers young and old. Our Book No: 23511. $15 AUD.

73. Pirani, Leila; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1945). The old man river of Australia: a saga of the River Murray (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. 40 pp. Paperback large octavo, dustjacket, board cover, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), small single-colour drawings, dated written dedication to owner, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An Australian children's story about Australia's longest and best-known river. The written dedication is dated 1948. Our Book No: 10801. $14 AUD.

74. Players, Westside; Bell, Anne (editor) (1992). Bush fire [Bushfire] (Reprint ed) [Fireguard resource series]. Sydney, Rosehill: Department of Bush Fire Services NSW. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A scarce children's picture story about Australian native animals coping with a bush fire. Encourages a child to become more aware of the dangers of bushfires. ISBN: 0730591700. Our Book No: 11606. $20 AUD.

75. Portley, Coll (1969). Approach to Art for Third Year (An Elementary Course for Third Year) (Reprint ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 99 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings (paintings), edgewear. Australian art textbook for secondary school students. ISBN: 070160025X. Our Book No: 16526. $10 AUD.

76. Prince, Pamela (1990). Toyland: Classic Illustrations of Children and Their Toys (1st ed). New York: Harmony Books. 45 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, red cloth cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos of paintings. Combines prose and poetry with old paintings and illustrations that depict children and their toys. Some of the illustrations are from early 1900s to late 1920s. ISBN: 0517576198. Our Book No: 20169. $13 AUD.

77. Printing, Offset (1946). The giant book of speed [OPC series A88]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about speed. Our Book No: 12227. $25 AUD.

78. Printing, Offset (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $25 AUD.

79. Proctor, Julie; Champ, Mike (illustrations) (1987). The story of Expo Oz (1st ed). Redcliffe, QLD: Australian Gift and Souvenir Supplies. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour bright drawings, cover corners creased, few creases along spine, minor edgewear, few creases in front & back covers. A hard-to-find children's picture book published for the World Expo 1988. The beautiful illustrations and simple text make this a delightful book for any age. ISBN: 0731621484. Our Book No: 21331. $30 AUD.

80. Publishing, Thames (1960). Pathfinder Annual For All Scouts (1st ed). London: Thames Publishing. 125 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (green cloth spine), good only condition, black & white drawings (including endpapers), few black & white photos, page edges slightly browned, owner's written name & year, small scuff mark top corner first page, spine ends slightly rubbed, corners worn, minor edgewear, faint pencil annotation (2 pages). Fascinating annual covering all aspects of scouting. Sample contents: scout adventure stories, out of doors, scouting through the years, rummy rhymes, fun and games, strange but true stories, raising funds, handy hints, quizzes and puzzles, and craft projects. This annual is designed and printed in England, but would be of interest to any scouting group or annual collectors. Our Book No: 23171. $20 AUD.

81. Re, Loretta; Brown, Aileen (illustrations) (1986). Flying South (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 24 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings. A beautiful scarce children's picture story about two pelicans named Willi and Millimurro who live on a lake in the desert. The delightful full-page illustrations will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0001843591. Our Book No: 21007. $25 AUD.

82. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The Seagull Who Loved Cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time beautifully illustrated by a Western Australian artist. Have you noticed the flock of seagulls that stand around the field at a cricket match? Silver was one such bird. But there was more to her life than that. Tells the story of a special friendship between Silver and young Vic Vincent, and their shared passion for fishing and cricket - and the trouble it causes! ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $26 AUD.

83. Rentoul, Annie R.; Wheeler, Alfred (1945). The Rose of Joy: A Cantata for Children [Imperial edition, no 62]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 44 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (cover slightly loose at staples), pale brown card cover (green letters & design), good-very good condition, few pages creased near spine (during manufacture), few internal corners creased, edge tear rear cover (old tape marks), slightly foxed & browned. Estimated date: 1940s (Libraries Australia catalogue). A scarce pamphlet illustrated on the cover by Ida Rentoul: a procession of princess, wizard etc within a circular border. Internally consists of synopsis (The Argument), then the dramatic text and sheet music for the cantata, plus a final page advert. Rear cover: A list of seven Allan's Juvenile Operettas. Our Book No: 12698. $40 AUD.

84. Richards, Frank (1969). Billy Bunter in the land of the pyramids [Magnet, nos 1277-1284]. London: Howard Baker. Unnum pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped), as new condition (in as new jacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings (covers), adverts. (Beware: Two books have the same ISBN: 0093098901.) Facsimile of the complete Egyptian Holiday series, being 8 issues of "The Magnet" magazine (nos 1277-1284). Contains all the original illustrations, old adverts and colourful covers. Follow the thrilling holiday adventures of Harry Wharton & Co. (Billy Bunter's friends) in Egypt ! ISBN: 0093098901. Our Book No: 2588. $30 AUD.

85. Richards, Frank; (magazine), The Magnet (1967). Billy Bunter and the school rebellion [Magnet series, no. 13]. London: Paul Hamlyn. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white drawings, faint foxing on edges, pages clean. Billy Bunter novel for young adults. He has revolted against the headmaster of Greyfriars School together with the rest of his form. Our Book No: 21037. $14 AUD.

86. Robertson, Angus &; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Good King Wenceslas [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A little children's story about a good Bohemian king, who is still sung about a Christmas time. Our Book No: 12218. $30 AUD.

87. Robertson, Angus &; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Pretty Pollie Pillicote (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings. This is a rhyme written long ago in England or Scotland, and nobody knows who wrote it. The people in the pictures are wearing the kind of clothes worn in England when Charles 1 was King. The delightful drawings will interest children of all ages, and adults that collect Blue Wren books will love this one. Our Book No: 20989. $15 AUD.

88. Robertson, Wilfrid (1940). Gold over the border [Books for boys series]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 224 pp. Paperback dustjacket (design offset, edge & spine tears), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour drawing frontispiece, black & white drawings, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An East African mystery novel (set between Rhodesia and Zanzibar) for young adults. Our Book No: 13118. $20 AUD.

89. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke Sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, edge tears jacket repaired. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695A. $10 AUD.

90. Sewell, Anna (1935). Black Beauty: the autobiography of a horse [Whitcombe's story books, no 441]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 68 pp. Paperback small, card cover (corner tip clipped), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, small spine tear repaired, first & last page lightly browned. (Estimated date, 1935 or later unstated reprint.) A little reader adapted from the classic horse story by Anna Sewell. Our Book No: 13125. $10 AUD.

91. Short, Bryan (1964). The story of Australian wool. Sydney: Readabout Books. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, owner's written name & date. The colourfully illustrated story of sheep and woolgrowing in Australia. From a series of books for children and young adults that aim to bring Australia to life. Our Book No: 7146. $20 AUD.

92. Short, Patsy (2006). Exploring the Elements of Music and Style (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 156 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, music scores, few black & white drawings, crease cover, minor edgewear, tiny tear fore-edge rear cover, sticker mark front cover. This book is written for music students in years 11 and 12. It is also a valuable resource for music students in years 9 and 10. This book helps students to understand the basic elements of music and music vocabulary. ISBN: 9780858598706. Our Book No: 24978. $20 AUD.

93. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations) (1947). Geography with Rhyme and Reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white drawings, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover small edge tears & faint tide marks, spine ends worn & chipped, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $20 AUD.

94. Smith, Irene (1967). Chester House wins through. London: Children's Press. 120 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Collectible novel for young adults. Our Book No: 19469. $12 AUD.

95. Sussams, T. W. (editor); Jarrett, W. E. (editor) (1950). Modern verse for town boys and girls (Reprint ed). Oxford / London: OUP: Oxford University Press / Geoffrey Cumberlege. 127 pp. Hardback small, decorative cover, very good condition, spine slightly browned. Originally published, 1934 (this is 7th reprint in 1950). An anthology of poetry for British secondary schools. Our Book No: 16360. $13.50 AUD.

96. Sutton, Margaret; Doane, Pelagie (illustrations) (1940). The name on the bracelet: a Judy Bolton mystery (1st ed) [Judy Bolton mystery stories]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 216 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, corners slightly bumped, small piece missing from top & bottom of both spine & corners of dustjacket, few stains on reverse side of dustjacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A true mystery, full of adventure. Will Judy Bolton find the missing baby? Follow the clues and help her solve this one. Our Book No: 21730. $25 AUD.

97. Tennant, Kylie (1959). All the proud tribesmen. Melbourne: Macmillan. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. The Australian writer's first novel for young adults. Our Book No: 11686. $20 AUD.

98. Thiele, Colin; Hunnam, Lucinda (illustrations) (1990). Farmer Pelz's pumpkins (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. 28 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, light edgewear. This Australian children's picture story about a farmer and his love of his farm and growing pumpkins will please children of all ages, the very colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0949183350. Our Book No: 20052. $25 AUD.

99. Thurn-Taxis, Princess Mary (1982). The Tea Party of Miss Moon (from GrandMama's Tales) (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. Unnum 22 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, light edgewear jacket (little faint foxing reverse side). This is a special story written about 1910 in English for Princess Mary's grandsons Raymond and Louis, to help them learn the language. The present edition is a facsimile of the Princess's manuscript, preserved in the Castle of Duino, on the Adriatic between Venice and Trieste (then part of the Austrian empire). This story is special among fairy stories because it is a family treasure. ISBN: 0233974830. Our Book No: 19962. $25 AUD.

100. Trezise, Percy (1987). The peopling of Australia (First ed). Sydney: William Collins. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback square quarto (without dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing few page edges, few small dents top & bottom edges covers, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks end papers & pastedowns (no colour loss). A beautifully illustrated children's picture book about the peopling of Australia, starting from Gondwanaland and the dinosaurs to the development of the spiritual Aboriginal civilization throughout the continent, ending with the arrival of the First Fleet (a civilisation based on material values). ISBN: 0001951726. Our Book No: 2464. $30 AUD.

101. Trezise, Percy (P. J.) (1996). Ngalculli: the red kangaroo (Reprint ed) [Picture bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about Aborigines and a kangaroo. ISBN: 0207170355. Our Book No: 11091. $30 AUD.

102. Trickett, Joyce (1987). The cattitudes of Chairman Miaow. Sydney: Spastic Centre of New South Wales. Unnum 48 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings (some full-page). A beautifully illustrated book about a ginger cat. The rhymes that go with each drawing are just a purrfect way to appeal to all cat lovers, both children and adults alike. The author has had a versatile career including teaching speech and drama. This book is her gift to the Spastic Centre. ISBN: 0959865756. Our Book No: 20363. $30 AUD.

103. Troughton, Joanna (1977). What made Tiddalik laugh (1st ed). Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, colour drawings, light foxing endpapers, spine ends lightly bumped, covers slightly scratched, spine loose, internal hinge partly split (no loose pages). A children's picture story about a frog who lived during the Aboriginal dreamtime. ISBN: 0170052133. Our Book No: 10033. $12 AUD.

104. Tuck, Isabel; Hull, Jenny (illustrations) (2000). Adam's garden. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Bobby Graham Publishers / AWCH. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story that helps the hospitalised child cope with his ordeal. Adam imagines he is interacting with his animal friends in a garden on the banks of the Wingecarribee River (Australia). Sponsored by the Association for the Welfare of Child Health (AWCH). ISBN: 0957706480. Our Book No: 10929. $28 AUD.

105. Tucker, Charlotte Maria; A.L.O.E., (ALOE) (1891). Christian Conquests: A Series of Little Tales [Claremont series]. London & Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. 224 pp. Hardback small, red pictorial & embossed cloth cover, very good condition, black & white frontispiece drawing, spine lightly faded, bookplate. (Estimated date: about 1891, WorldCat. School presentation certificate is dated 1897. Claremont Series on spine.) Consists of 12 stories for young adults about overcoming difficulties from the Christian perspective. Multicoloued embossed flower pattern on front cover. Our Book No: 11003. $30 AUD.

106. Turlay Newberry, Clare (1937). Mittens (1st ed). London: Hamish Hamilton. 31 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), two-tone drawings, edges lightly foxed, corners & spine ends lightly worn, spine faded jacket (lightly foxed, edge tears, small loss top spine & corners, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A beautiful book that will appeal to any cat-lover. Richard was enchanted with Mittens when he brought him home, but alas he vanished, and it took a long time before he came back. The authors watercolour drawings of Mittens, reproduced by the photogravure process, are irresistible; she has captured the appealing attitudes of a small kitten to the last purr-fect detail. Our Book No: 23483. $20 AUD.

107. Turlay Newberry, Clare (1968). April's kittens (2nd ed). USA: Troll Associates. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few light creases covers & pages, light creasing along spine (lightly faded). A beautiful children's picture story that will appeal to any cat-lover. April lived in a tiny apartment in New York with her parents and her cat Sheeba. Sheeba had kittens and the family had to decide how many to keep. Our Book No: 24780. $12 AUD.

108. Turner, Ethel (1921). King Anne. London: Ward, Lock & Co. 250 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (few creases, corners little worn), light foxing edges, endpapers lightly browned. (Originally published, 1921, perhaos later reprint.) Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. Our Book No: 24966. $25 AUD.

109. Turnley, Cole; Cullum, Merron (1991). Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 4: New and Nutty Victoriana. Melbourne: Cole Publications. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover rainbow pattern, very good plus condition, many black & white drawings cartoons. This latest in the series of eccentric comic, poetry and puzzle books for young adults, (The original No 1 was published in 1879 and has sold over 1,000,000 copies.). ISBN: 0909900191. Our Book No: 3008. $50 AUD.

110. Turnley, Cole (compiler) (1984). Cole's Funny Puzzle Book. Melbourne: Cole Publications. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, good-very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings & cartoons, few pages lightly foxed, small piece removed base spine, covers little creased, sticker mark inside front cover, corners little worn. Includes puzzles and games for children, inspired by two original picture books by E. W. Cole (this one compiled & edited by his grandson). Pictorial cover has a rainbow pattern. ISBN: 0909900132. Our Book No: 3007. $30 AUD.

111. University Press, Oxford (1943). A Picture Book of Birds. City Not Stated, Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1943 (Oxford University Library catalogue). A small children's picture book about birds. Each bird is illustrated by four sketches: male, female, young, egg. Our Book No: 8079. $14 AUD.

112. Verite, Marcelle; Ivanovsky, Elisabeth (illustrations) (1968). Tip Tip in the sun (1st English ed). London: Geoffrey Chapman. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial boards, good only condition, colour drawings, boards slightly scratched, spine ends slightly worn, two small sections rear fore-edge worn, few tiny dents top edge, hinges slightly loose, staples rusted, pages clean with no scribble, owner's written name & address front pastedown. A charming collectible children's story about a little sparrow who has many adventures and meets lots of new friends. The easy to read text and charming drawings will delight adults and children alike. A lovely old book to have, or add to any others about Tip Tip. Our Book No: 23206. $35 AUD.

113. Vickers, Alan; Antill-Rose, Peter (publisher) (1991). Animal stand. Sydney, Castle Hill: Peter Antill-Rose & Associates. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Children's picture story about an Australian bushland adventure. Meet Pira the platypus, Bossly the wombat, Karl the kingfisher and Scaly the frillneck lizard as they battle a developer who wishes to destroy their homes. Beautiful full-page illustrations that cleverly include a coded message for you to solve (solution at the back of the book). ISBN: 1862821356. Our Book No: 6109. $30 AUD.

114. Vickers, V. C. (Vincent Cartwright) (1979). The Google book. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings. A modern selection from a children's picture story book, originally published in 1913, about the fantastic creatures of Google Land. The author was a prominent English economist, humourist and artist. ISBN: 0192797352. Our Book No: 11134. $18.50 AUD.

115. Wain, George (1950). The adventures of Albert: Book 2: At school. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1950. A school reader in the Albert and Alice Jenks series. They have the flavour of a comic so as to encourage reading in youngsters. Our Book No: 10737. $20 AUD.

116. Warburton, Clifford; Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrations) (1967). The study book of paper (Reprint ed) [Study books series]. London: Bodley Head. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings. The history and practice of papermaking, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0370011643. Our Book No: 10935. $10 AUD.

117. Watson, Jane Werner; Sayles, William (pictures) (1955). The first Golden geography: a beginner's introduction to our worlds [A Little Golden Book]. Sydney: Golden Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback square, pictorial board cover, stapled spine (black & gilt strip), very good condition. The scarce Australian edition of this Little Golden book. Our Book No: 12752. $10 AUD.

118. Whitcombe (1953). Rip Van Winkle (For Children 8 to 9 Years) [Whitcombe's story books, no 333 (G4067)]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, green & sepia (brown-coloured) card cover, good plus only condition, staples rusted, tide marks top corner near spine (no crinkled pages), bottom corners creased, corners little worn. (Publication date, 1953, McLaren catalogue.) Adaptation of the classic story by Washington Irving. Our Book No: 2949. $10 AUD.

119. Wood, Eric (editor) (1921). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell & Company. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, pencil dedication on back of frontispiece, light wear spine ends, light browning pages, foxing on pages, inner hinge split (one plate slightly loose). (Estimated date, 1921, from dedication dated 1922) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, verses, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of two girls and a small white dog: one girl has a brown bob haircut; the other girl has a plait over her shoulder which goes with the story titled A Caravan Holiday. Our Book No: 23076. $40 AUD.

120. Wood, Eric (editor) (1924). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, autograph (pencil name & date front free flyleaf), light wear spine ends, light browning pages, some foxing on pages, inner hinge split (some plates slightly loose). (Estimated date, 1924, from autograph dated Xmas 1924.) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, gardening tips, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of a girl with golf clubs over her shoulder which goes with the story titled The Phantom Golfer. Our Book No: 23072. $40 AUD.

121. Wood, Eric (editor) (1924). Australian Girl's Annual. London: Cassell & Company. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue boards, pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white sketches, colour plates, frontispiece, minor edgewear, bookshop sticker front pastedown, light wear spine ends, light browning pages, foxing on pages, inner hinge split (one colour plate & two pages loose). (Estimated date, 1924.) Contains adventure stories, historical fiction, verses, an animal story, religion history, and mystery stories. This annual has a pasted inlaid paper illustration of a girl with a red cap and grey gloves, next to a tree with a snowball in her hand. Our Book No: 23077. $40 AUD.