BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1110

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: COMMUNICATION ** LITERACY ** READING ** WRITING ** "BOOKS ON BOOKS" ** BOOK COLLECTING ** BOOK PUBLISHING ** LANGUAGE ** LINGUISTICS ** SEMIOTICS ** COMPUTER LANGUAGES.
205 Items.

See also (click link): FOREIGN LANGUAGE BOOKS ** REFERENCE BOOKS (DICTIONARIES) ** LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM ** SPORT & HOBBIES (BOOK COLLECTING) ** TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTERS & INTERNET ** PSYCHOLOGY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 10, 2011.



1. Anderson, Jonathon (1976). Psycholinguistic experiments in foreign language testing. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. By Australian academic, who conducted research in Fiji and southeast Asia on how well English is understood by foreign language speakers. He uses the cloze technique, which measures the reading difficulty of printed materials and the comprehension ability of readers. ISBN: 0702208892. Our Book No: 4509. $25 AUD.

2. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069. $15 AUD.

3. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, edges slightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner, copy 2. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069A. $13.50 AUD.

4. Arnold, Bruce (1991). The scandal of Ulysses (1st ed). London: Sinclair-Stevenson. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Asserts that the estate holders of the Irish novelist's work created the corrected edition of his famous novel in 1986 (German editor Hans Walter Gabler) merely to obtain lucrative fresh copyright. This edition later was denounced by Joyce scholars, particularly John Kidd. A case study of problems in editing and copyright of a novel with a complex history. ISBN: 1856190706. Our Book No: 6075A. $15 AUD.

5. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30 AUD.

6. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30 AUD.

7. Bail, Murray (2005). Notebooks 1970 - 2003 (1st ed). London: Harvill. 305 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A rare and fascinating glimpse into a writer's life, taken from the working notebooks of the author when he was an unknown writer living in London from 1970-74, and in Sydney 1988-2003 after the publication of Eucalyptus and other novels. ISBN: 1740513533. Our Book No: 23037. $16 AUD.

8. Barlow, Cleve (2001). Tikanga Whakaaro: Key Concepts in Maori Culture (Corrected, reprint ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 187 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, light rubbing bottom edge. Important concepts in Maori culture are defined and discussed in short one-page essay definitions in both English and Maori on adjoining pages. The traditional knowledge of the ware wananga (school of learning) is drawn upon, and modern usage of the Maori language is also described. ISBN: 0195582128. Our Book No: 14242. $30 AUD.

9. Barnum, Priscilla Heath (editor) (1976). Dives and Pauper: Volume I: Part I [Early English Text Society, No 275]. London: Oxford University Press / Early English Text Society. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (frontispiece & three foldouts), minor foxing (top edge, rear pastedown, reverse side jacket), jacket scuffed (edgewear, flap clipped). The first volume of a 3-volume set, containing the first half of the text of this classic document. "Dives and Pauper" is an encyclopaedic prose commentary on the Biblical Ten Commandments, cast as a dialogue between a rich layman (Dives) and his instructor, a poor mendicant friar (Pauper). It was composed about 1405 - 1410 by an unknown author, and addresses theological debates of the turbulent period of English church history with unusual directness and complexity. ISBN: 019722282X. Our Book No: 14428. $40 AUD.

10. Beebe, Steven A.; Beebe, Susan J.; Redmond, Mark V. (2005). Interpersonal Communication: Relating to Others (4th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson. 419 pp. Paperback small quarto, good-very good condition, cover corners creased, light edgewear, owners written name & details. Offers a blend of theory and skills that students can use to become other-oriented: mindfully considerate of the thoughts, needs and values of others. The authors are convinced that skills inform principles, and principles inform skills. Maintains a careful balance between theoretical and skills-oriented material. This book integrates a key emphasis on diversity with examples drawn from a variety of age and ethnic groups and special boxes that focus on gender and diversity issues. A chapter on intercultural communication supplements this integral material by relating it to the other-oriented approach. ISBN: 0205417922. Our Book No: 13990. $24 AUD.

11. Beebe, Steven A.; Masterson, John T. (2003). Communicating in Small Groups (7th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 376 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light wear bottom edges few pages. This book provides a balance between principles and practice, theory and skills, knowledge and application. This seventh edition contains new information about group and team communication. ISBN: 0205359566. Our Book No: 24876. $15 AUD.

12. Behforooz, Ali; Sharma, Onkar P. (1986). Fortran 77 Syntax (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, examples, small cover creases, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The purpose of this book is to present the syntax of FORTRAN. It assumes that readers have acquired problem-solving skills and have learned about problem-solving structures and algorithm development. The book has been designed with the philosophy that problem solving is best learned independent of and before learning a program language. ISBN: 0835932737. Our Book No: 21242. $20 AUD.

13. Behnke, Emil; Pearce, Charles W. (1935). Voice-Training Exercises for Contralto (New or revised ed). London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 43 pp. Paperback small quarto, thin card covers, good only condition, minor pencil annotation, light creases covers, bottom corners pages lightly worn, bottom corner one page insect damage, pages lightly browned, small tears spine, shop sticker cover & title page, minor edgewear, owner's written name & date. (Owner's written name dated 1935. Nicholson's sticker.) Explains clearly techniques to train the voice. Music scores. Our Book No: 24347. $20 AUD.

14. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A Selection of Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing few pages, edges lightly browned, covers lightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. Our Book No: 23555. $16 AUD.

15. Beyerstein, Barry L. (editor); Beyerstein, Dale F. (editor) (1992). The write stuff: evaluations of graphology - the study of handwriting analysis. New York: Prometheus Books. 515 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Gives open-minded readers an overview (though mostly skeptical) of the best evidence available on both sides of the dispute about graphology (handwriting analysis). ISBN: 0879756128. Our Book No: 20107. $25 AUD.

16. Bod, Rens (editor); Hay, Jennifer (editor); Jannedy, Stefanie (editor) (2003). Probabilistic Linguistics (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 451 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners first few pages creased, cover corners creased, old price marks. A comprehensive introduction to probabilistic approaches to linguistic inquiry. It covers the application of probabilistic techniques to phonology, morphology, semantics, syntax, language acquisition, psycholinguistics, historical linguistics, and sociolinguistics. It also includes a tutorial on elementary probability theory and probabilistic grammars. ISBN: 0262523388. Our Book No: 21679. $28 AUD.

17. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

18. Bolitho, Hector (editor) (1943). A Batsford century: the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843 - 1943 (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 148 pp. Hardback large octavo, no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece, catalogue title-pages, gilt top edge, faint foxing few pages, corners bumped & lightly worn, boards lightly faded, small tear front cover join to spine, spine slightly slack, deckled edges (roughly cut), owner's written names (three owners). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the Batsford family and their publishing and bookselling business in Britain. Our Book No: 23938. $20 AUD.

19. Bonham-Carter, Victor; Authors, Society of (1978). Authors by profession: Volume 1 [Society of Authors]. London: Society of Authors. 252 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, sticker mark. The early years of the Society of Authors, and the evolution of professional authorship from the 15th century to the start of the 20th century. ISBN: 0950385638. Our Book No: 6593. $16.50 AUD.

20. Bowern, Claire (editor); Koch, Harold (editor) (2004). Australian Languages: Classification and the Comparative Method [Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science Series IV, Current Issues in Linguistic Theory]. Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Company. 377 pp. Hardback octavo, issued without jacket, as new condition, tables, figures, CD-ROM rear pocket. Based on the 15th International Conference on Historical Linguistics (2001: Melbourne). Sixteen linguists address genetic relations and how they are determined in ten groups of Australian Aboriginal languages. The studies in this book apply the traditional methodology, in particular the comparative method, to issues in the classification of Australian languages and in doing so, they demonstrate the genetic relationship among languages and establish subgroups within families of languages. (Additional ISBN for Europe: 9027247617.). ISBN: 1588115127. Our Book No: 23948. $140 AUD.

21. Brennan, Bernadette (editor) (2008). Just Words: Australian Authors Writing for Justice Featuring Gail Jones, Kim Scott, Frank Brennan, and Eva Sallis (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this collection, Australian writers explore the relationship between writing and justice, a relationship utterly dependent on informed, ethical readers. These essays from poets, essayists, academics, playwrights, critics and novelists demonstrate how it is possible for writing to articulate concerns of justice, enlighten the broader community and move citizens to action. ISBN: 9780702236389. Our Book No: 23635. $30 AUD.

22. Brinkman, Rick; Kirschner, Rick (1994). Dealing with people you can't stand: how to bring out the best in people at their worst (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw-Hill. 205 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The authors have conducted seminars on this topic to over 250,000 people. How to identify 10 recognizable difficult behaviours, and deal successively with each of them. ISBN: 0070078386. Our Book No: 13109. $15 AUD.

23. Brock, Bernard L. (editor) (1995). Kenneth Burke and Contemporary European Thought: Rhetoric in Transition [Studies in Rhetoric and Communication]. Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), flap creased jacket. Reflects the present transitory nature of rhetoric and society. Relates the rhetorical theory and critical approaches of American critic Kenneth Burke (1897 - ) to four major European philosophers - Jurgen Habermas, Ernesto Grassi, Michel Foucault and Jacques Derrida. They all assert language plays a central critical role in society. ISBN: 0817307311. Our Book No: 14237. $25 AUD.

24. Bryson, Bill (1995). Made in America (Australian, reprint ed). London / Sydney: Secker & Warburg. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An affectionate history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language, by the popular travel writer. ISBN: 0436202786. Our Book No: 11824. $25 AUD.

25. Buchanan, Handasyde (1979). Nature into art: a treasury of great natural history books (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 220 pp. Hardback folio (very large format, 30.3 x 22.2 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white photos (plates). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The natural history books of the 18th & 19th century were superb works of art produced at the time when naturalists were making fascinating many new discoveries about the animal and plant world. This work contains over 120 fine reproductions of plates (60 in colour) by Audubon (from The Birds of America), Redoute, John Gould, Lear, Catesby and Bauer among others. There are separate chapters on flowers and fruit, birds, animals and fish, insects, shells, and printing techniques. ISBN: 083176337X. Our Book No: 12593. $35 AUD.

26. Bundy, Alan (editor) (1988). James Bennett: Supplier to the Nation's Libraries (1st ed). Adelaide: Auslib Press. 60 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, rear cover lightly marked, top corner front cover & first few pages lightly worn. The story, substantially in the subject's own words, of the life and career of James Ingram Bennett, founder in 1958 of James Bennett Library Services (in Sydney), the largest library supplier in Australia and the Southern Hemisphere. ISBN: 0958989591. Our Book No: 23891. $18 AUD.

27. Butler-Bowdon, Tom (2001). 50 Self-Help Classics: Books to Change Your Life (1st ed). Sydney, East Roseville: Simon & Schuster. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book guides you to 50 proven classics in the self-help field in the 20th century. Each consists of a 2 to 4 page summary of the life skills advocated, a brief biography of the author, and a history of the book. ISBN: 0731810368. Our Book No: 24748. $15 AUD.

28. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing Intercultural Competence in Practice [Languages for Intercultural Communication and Education]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Teachers recognise that their students need to be more sensitive to, and knowledgeable about, other cultures and countries (termed "intercultural competence"). These essays show how these ideas can be realised in the classroom. Topics covered include foreign language teaching, adding value to geography and literature teaching, new technologies, and field trips. The methods are inspired by ethnography, literary theory, tandem learning, and awareness-raising exercises. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $25 AUD.

29. Canfield, Cass (1972). Up and down and around: A publisher recollects the time of his life. London: Collins. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge piece removed], good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), flyleaf clipped, cloth cover slightly scuffed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A valuable autobiography of an American book publisher (Harper & Brothers - later Harper & Row). ISBN: 0002118548. Our Book No: 11983. $18.50 AUD.

30. Canfield, Cass; Lippincott, J. W. (introduction) (1969). The publishing experience. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 73 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (as published). Essays by the senior editor, Harper & Row, during his tenure as the A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellow in Bibliography, 1968. Our Book No: 14325. $20 AUD.

31. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of translation: the book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $30 AUD.

32. Caws, Peter (1991). Structuralism: the art of the intelligible (Reprint ed) [Contemporary studies in philosophy and the human sciences]. Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press International. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. The author demonstrates that structuralism was not displaced by post-structuralism but remains a standing contribution to the legacy of philosophy. Provides a worldview that reconciles old conflicts between nature and society, objective and subjective, individual and group. ISBN: 0391036866. Our Book No: 23189. $25 AUD.

33. Chaplin, Harry F. (1976). The Fanfrolico Press: A Survey Based Upon Books in His Collection [Studies in Australian Bibliography]. Sydney: Wentworth Press. 81 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good condition, spine faded, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written & dated dedication on title page), black & white plates (lightly foxed, one being frontispiece portrait). (No 23 in this series from the Book Collectors Society of Australia.) The Fanfrolico Press evolved from the Hand Press of T. Kirtley, established by him at his home in Kirribilli, a suburb of Sydney, in 1923. He was collector of limited editions and press books. The name of the press was changed in 1925 to The Fanfrolico Press. This collection of Fanfrolico books contains copies of every title published by the press. Also notable is the number of books inscribed and annotated by Jack Lindsay, and the number of limited editions. ISBN: 0855870958. Our Book No: 21761. $35 AUD.

34. Club, Members of the Sunshine (1975). Norfolk Island cookery book, with local words and phrases. Norfolk Island: Greenways Press. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 9223. $10 AUD.

35. Cole, Kris (1996). Crystal Clear Communication: Skills for Understanding and Being Understood (1st, reprint ed) [AIM (NSW) Competitive Edge Management Series]. Sydney: Prentice Hall. 240 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons. This book, written by a leading Australian staff training consultant, explains the essential techniques of successful communication and suggests practical ways to put them into practice in day-to-day living. ISBN: 0724801855. Our Book No: 14136. $18 AUD.

36. Cole, Kris (2000). Crystal Clear Communication: Skills for Understanding and Being Understood (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 314 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings. This book, now revised, explains the essential techniques of successful communication and suggests practical ways to put them into practice in day-to-day living. Written by a leading Australian staff training consultant. ISBN: 0724805389. Our Book No: 14413. $26 AUD.

37. Coward, Harold (2002). Yoga and psychology: language, memory, and mysticism (1st p/b ed) [SUNY series in religious studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small dent fore-edge last few pages & rear cover, rubber stamp top edge. The author looks at how the psychological aspects of yoga philosophy have been important to intellectual developments both East and West. ISBN: 0791455009. Our Book No: 23565. $18 AUD.

38. Crystal, David (2001). Language and the Internet (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, old price marks. Investigates the nature of the impact that the internet is making on language. This book will interest anyone who has used the internet, and to all who are interested in one of the most vital cultural issues associated with global technology. ISBN: 0521802121. Our Book No: 23161. $20 AUD.

39. Dalton, Peggy (1994). Counselling people with communication problems (1st p/b ed) [Counselling in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 164 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience disorders of speech, language, voice and fluency. She explores the effects on the perspn's sense of self, relationships and perceptions of the world. ISBN: 0803988958. Our Book No: 3295. $25 AUD.

40. David-Menard, Monique; Porter, Catherine (translator) & Lukacher, Ned (foreword) (1989). Hysteria from Freud to Lacan: Body and Language in Psychoanalysis. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0801496179. Our Book No: 4014. $18 AUD.

41. de Shazer, Steve (1994). Words Were Originally Magic (Reprint ed) [Norton Professional Book]. New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark fore-edge. The author emphasizes the close study of the therapeutic conversation ("Words were originally magic... " - Freud). The heart of the book is his explanation of the detailed conversation between client and therapist that shows solution-focused therapy in action. The conversation should be analysed in the style of Sherlock Holmes (scientifically, analytically) rather than in the style of Dr Who (accidentally, randomly). (Copyright page has incorrect ISBN: 0393701719.). ISBN: 0393701700. Our Book No: 23536. $25 AUD.

42. Delamotte, F. (1996). Historic ornamental alphabets (Reprint ed). Stepney, SA: Axiom Publishing. Unnum 62 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A selection of unique alphabets from the 8th to the 17th Century. Drawn from Vatican, German and British historic texts. Originally published as the "Book of Ornamental Alphabets Ancient and Medieval" by F. Delamotte. A good source of style and inspiration for the calligrapher, scholar, crafts person and anyone interested in historical art. ISBN: 0947338462. Our Book No: 23997. $20 AUD.

43. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A Grammar of Yidin / A grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge Studies in Linguistics]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $160 AUD.

44. Dutton, Kenneth R. (2002). Ian Henning: a man and his times (1905 - 1975) (1st ed) [Kelveriana series]. Mount Nebo, QLD: Boombana Publications. 382 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, burgundy boards (gilt writing on cover & spine), very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of professor of French at the University of Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 1876542098. Our Book No: 23712. $35 AUD.

45. Eagleson, Robert D. (1965). Australianisms in early migrant handbooks, 1827 - 1830 [Occasional paper, no. 4]. Sydney: Australian Language Research Centre, University of Sydney. 16 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Our Book No: 11976. $13.50 AUD.

46. Eagleson, Robert D.; Threadgold, Terry; Collins, Peter C. (1985). Inside language [Inside English series, no 1]. Melbourne: Pitman. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded. An introduction to the characteristics and functions of language, with focus on Australian English. ISBN: 0858962047. Our Book No: 13621. $20 AUD.

47. Edwards, Hugh (1989). The remarkable dolphins of Monkey Mia (Wild dolphins meet people at the Shark Bay shore) (1st ed). Perth, Swanbourne: Self-Published: Hugh Edwards. 110 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Monkey Mia, in Shark Bay, Western Australia, is unique - the only place in the world where wild dolphins and people come together in peace and goodwill. A beautiful book for anyone with an interest in nature and our environment. ISBN: 0731679822. Our Book No: 6776A. $20 AUD.

48. Eggert, Paul (editor) (1990). Editing in Australia (1st ed) [Occasional paper, no. 17]. Campbell, ACT: English Department University College ADFA. 199 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers (with flaps), as new condition, few black & white plates. The conference papers, printed here in revised form, will be vital to the critical editing of Australian literature. The papers will help readers, reviewers and students to understand and use critically edited texts. ISBN: 0731700988. Our Book No: 22340. $25 AUD.

49. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and Medical Psychology. London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edge strip jacket notably faded (edge tears, small piece missing top spine), flyleaves lightly browned, old price marks, bookshop rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible feature: Reverse side of jacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $20 AUD.

50. Engleberg, Isa N.; Wynn, Dianna R. (1997). Working in Groups: Communication Principles and Strategies (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 386 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, top corner creased front cover, covers lightly scratched. This textbook balances small group communication theory and practice in order to meet the needs of today's student. ISBN: 0395756502. Our Book No: 24880. $25 AUD.

51. Epstein, Jason (2001). Book business: Publishing past present and future. New York: W. W. Norton. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Epstein discusses the crisis facing book publishing today and looks ahead to an industry radically transformed by electronic distribution. He created Anchor Books in 1952, launching the so-called quality paperback revolution. The book is based on lectures given at the New York Public Library. ISBN: 0393049841. Our Book No: 11861. $18.50 AUD.

52. Fiengo, Robert; May, Robert (2006). De Lingua Belief (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Bradford / MIT Press. 179 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, prelim page removed, otherwise excellent condition. De lingua beliefs are those about everyday conversations, when we examine the language we use. We wonder about what words mean, to whom a name refers, whether a sentence is true. The focus of this book is on the beliefs we have about the semantic values of linguistic expressions, exploring the genesis of these beliefs, and how they explain how we use and understand language. Examines the resources available to us for generating linguistic beliefs, and considers how linguistic theory characterizes the formal, syntactic identity of the linguistic beliefs. The key insight is that the content of beliefs about semantic values is part of what we say by our utterances. This has direct consequences for explaining the information in identity statements, and the possibilities for substitution in attributions of propositional attitudes. ISBN: 0262062577. Our Book No: 14291. $15 AUD.

53. Firbas, Jan (2006). Functional Sentence Perspective in Written and Spoken Communication (Reissue ed) [Studies in English Language]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover & few pages little worn. Discusses the distribution of the degrees of communicative dynamism over sentence elements, which determines the orientation or perspective of the sentence. The second part of the book deals with spoken communication and considers the place of intonation in the interplay of FSP factors, establishing the concept of prosodic prominence. ISBN: 0521031826. Our Book No: 24122. $38 AUD.

54. Flanagan, Graeme (1994). Australian Vintage Paperback Guide. Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few centre pages in colour), base spine bumped, few rear pages partly loose (at base of spine only). This unique compilation aims to list all Australian vintage paperbacks published in the 1950s and 1960s, but also includes some material from the 1940s and 1970s to 1990s. Includes lengthy chapters for Horwitz Books and Cleveland Publishing Company (both publishers provided archival assistance). A must for the serious collector of Australian crime fiction, science fiction and western fiction. ISBN: 08936071389. Our Book No: 13800. $70 AUD.

55. Florence, P. Sargant (editor); Anderson, J. R. L. (editor) (1977). C. K. Ogden - A Collective Memoir. London: Elek Books / Pemberton Publishing. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, portrait & title label pasted on front cover, brief biography pasted on rear cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), marbled endpapers, spine slightly faded. A collection of biographical recollections of C. K. Ogden by his colleagues. Ogden was an outstanding intellectual with widespread interests, including philosophy, psychology, language, editing, art criticism and antiquarian bookseller. ISBN: 0301760616. Our Book No: 13189. $28 AUD.

56. Foster, Dr Charles (1998). Truth without fear: how to communicate difficult news in tough situations (1st p/b stated ed). New York: Three Rivers Press. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is the result of pioneering research based on in-depth interviews and case studies from his clinical experience. ISBN: 0609801996. Our Book No: 24629. $15 AUD.

57. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The Healing Circle: Authors Writing of Recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $12 AUD.

58. Fox, Mem; Tusa, Tricia (illustrations) (2002). The magic hat (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Gosford: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto w/o dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents rear cover. Australian children's picture story about a magic hat. The rhyming words and large full-page ink and watercolour illustrations are delightful, and will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1865044628. Our Book No: 23792. $15 AUD.

59. Frey, Lawrence R. (editor); Barge, Kevin J. (editor) (1997). Managing Group Life: Communicating in Decision Making Groups (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 390 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top corner rear cover creased. Edited collection of academic papers about group communication, and how this changes as we age. ISBN: 0395779871. Our Book No: 24883. $15 AUD.

60. Gaudart, Hyacinth (1999). The trouble with names: forms of address in Asia (1st ed). Singapore: SNP Editions Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, corner tip creased bottom of front cover. Guides the uninitiated through the maze of Asian forms of address, this book navigates you through the background, naming system and profile of each Asian country. There are cultural tidbits to give the traveller an insight into unique cultural norms. ISBN: 9814032441. Our Book No: 20738. $20 AUD.

61. Gekoski, Rick (2004). Nabokov's butterfly & other stories of great authors and rare books. New York: Carroll & Graf. 240 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, illustrated colour endpapers, sticker, correction slip inserted. Fascinating adventures from the world of rare books by the famous British bookseller, based on a series of BBC radio programs. Originally published in Britain as Tolkien's Gown. ISBN: 0786716541. Our Book No: 13747. $14 AUD.

62. George, F. H. (1965). Cybernetics and biology (1st ed). London: Oliver & Boyd. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, lightly foxed around edges, bottom corner creased front cover, faded mark around edges of back cover. An introduction for biologists of cybernetics (methods of control and communication common to living organisms and computers). Our Book No: 21299. $15 AUD.

63. George, F. H. (1971). Cybernetics (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: English Universities Press. 194 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures. This book is intended to outline, for the beginner, the ramifications of the science of cybernetics. ISBN: 0340059419. Our Book No: 21314. $10 AUD.

64. Gibbs, Graham; Habeshaw, Sue; Habeshaw, Trevor (1988). 53 Interesting Things to Do In Your Lectures (3rd ed) [Interesting Ways to Teach]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, covers slightly scratched, old sticker mark rear cover, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book contains 53 suggestions to make your lectures more interesting and effective. The book will be helpful for teachers, schools of nursing and management training, government instructors and others. ISBN: 0947885021. Our Book No: 24270. $20 AUD.

65. Gibbs, Graham(editor); Jenkins, Alan (editor) (1992). Teaching large classes in higher education: how to maintain quality with reduced resources (1st ed). London: Kogan Page. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. The editors of this stimulating collection have concentrated on case-study accounts by practising lecturers in universities and polytechnics in Britain who have significantly changed the delivery of their courses to accommodate the increased student-to-staff ratios that now prevail. The examples and guidelines brought together in this volume will prove an invaluable resource to all those responsible for teaching large classes. ISBN: 0749406003. Our Book No: 24263. $25 AUD.

66. Goldbort, Robert (2006). Writing for Science: The Most Comprehensive Writing Guide Available for Science Students and Professional Researchers (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, boxes, minor edgewear. Covers the entire range of writing skills that an experimental scientist may need to employ. Detailed chapters cover every type of science writing, from routine forms, such as laboratory notes, abstracts, and memoranda, to the more complex writing required in theses, journal articles, and grant proposals. Using numerous extended examples, offers students and professionals alike the thorough, practical advice needed to write and communicate effectively. ISBN: 0684849585. Our Book No: 24486. $25 AUD.

67. Goodspeed, Edgar J. (translation); Hadas, Moses (introduction) (1989). The Apocrypha: An American Translation (Reprint ed). New York: Vintage / Random House. 495 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed. This American translation of the missing books of the Bible was first published in 1938. ISBN: 0679724524. Our Book No: 12386. $14 AUD.

68. Greenwood, Kerry (editor) (2002). Crossing the gap: a novelist's essays (1st ed). Holland Park, QLD: Crime Writers Queensland. 215 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny spots bottom edge. The gang at Crime Writers Queensland digs into the dark side of our past and comes up with a mix of historical crime fiction. The mix includes murder, bushrangers, blackmailers, gold diggers, poisoners, pearl pirates and many more scoundrels from the Sunshine States bad old days. ISBN: 0958541345. Our Book No: 23662. $25 AUD.

69. Grehan, Ida (1985). Pocket guide to Irish family names (Reprint ed). Belfast: Appletree Press. 95 pp. Paperback tall trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few creases covers, pages lightly browned, owner's written name. This pocket-sized guide lists and describes 80 well known Irish family names and explains the history and associations of each. Illustrations of the shields of each family are included. ISBN: 0862811333. Our Book No: 22323. $12.50 AUD.

70. Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard (1976). The Structure of Magic II (1st ed). Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, diagrams, edgewear, small annotation bottom corner front flyleaf, top corners lightly bumped, faint foxing reverse side jacket (closed edge tears). In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. The book helps therapists understand and shift their communication strategy to meet the client on the level of his particular and specific model of the world. This is a rich, detailed, delightfully-written presentation of models for effective therapy. ISBN: 0831400498. Our Book No: 22912. $22 AUD.

71. Guerrier, Dennis; Richards, Joan (1969). State of emergency: a programmed entertainment. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 273 pp. Paperback, very good condition, base spine lightly bumped. Unusual novel about the emerging independent state of Lakato. The first do-it-yourself novel in which the reader directs the course of action. At the end of each chapter, you choose the page to jump to (based on a list of proposed actions). Our Book No: 10757. $10 AUD.

72. Habeshaw, Sue; Gibbs, Graham; Habeshaw, Trevor (1992). 53 Problems with Large Classes: Making the Best of a Bad Job (1st ed) [Interesting Ways to Teach Series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, teaching large classes. ISBN: 0947885706. Our Book No: 12387. $18 AUD.

73. Habeshaw, Sue; Steeds, Di (1993). 53 interesting communication exercises for science students (2nd ed) [Interesting ways to teach series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 237 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white cartoons, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, communication exercises for science condition. ISBN: 0947885218. Our Book No: 20247. $18 AUD.

74. Hall, Robert A. Jr. (1955). Hands off Pidgin English! Sydney: Pacific Publications. 142 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, green cloth boards (rear cover lightly flecked), good-very good condition, endpapers slightly browned, jacket flap laid down on pastedown. American linguist offers a passionate defence of Pidgin English, as practiced in New Guinea and elsewhere, as a distinct language that advances the welfare of native people. Our Book No: 13061. $24 AUD.

75. Hart, Stephen; de Waal, Frans B. M. (foreword) (1996). The language of animals [Allen & Unwin science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1864482060. Our Book No: 11394. $12.50 AUD.

76. Hart-Davis, Rupert (editor); Lyttelton, George (1978). The Lyttelton Hart-Davis Letters: Correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis 1955 - 56 (1st ed). London: John Murray. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, top edge tinted dark red, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top spine, reverse side & rear flap lightly foxed), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This wonderful book contains a year of weekly exchanges that will be a sourcebook for future social historians, literary students, and anyone who wants to revive the forgotten art of letter-writing. ISBN: 071953478X. Our Book No: 23540. $20 AUD.

77. Hartman, Geoffrey H. (editor) (1985). Psychoanalysis & the Question of the Text (1st thus ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, covers slightly lifted. The authors confront the changing vocabularies and modified models of applied analysis, and reflect on the fruitful complication of psychoanalytic study as it accepts its mutual relation to language and literature. (Originally published in 1978 as Selected Papers From The English Institute, 1976-77, New Series, No. 2.). ISBN: 0801831601. Our Book No: 24129. $16 AUD.

78. Haupt, Lyanda Lynn (2006). Pilgrim on the great bird continent: The importance of everything and other lessons from Darwin's lost notebooks (Advance reading copy ed). New York: Little Brown. 277 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A startlingly fresh exploration of the transformation of Charles Darwin from bumbling neophyte naturalist to naturalist philosopher. The focus is on his lesser-known writings about his observations of birds in South America at the start of the voyage of the Beagle. ISBN: 0316836648. Our Book No: 12771. $10 AUD.

79. Higgs, Joy; Sefton, Ann; Street, Annette; McAllister, Lindy; Hay, Iain (2005). Communicating in the Health and Social Sciences. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 274 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0195516982. Our Book No: 14091. $28 AUD.

80. Holland, Norman (1953). Playwriting (1st ed) [Foyles handbooks]. London: W. & G. Foyle. 78 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (unclipped), pictorial card cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This scarce Foyle's handbook has been written by a successful playwright (fifty plays published: stage, TV and films). Covers finding a theme, construction, creating characters, writing dialogue, development and action, etc. Our Book No: 7674. $20 AUD.

81. Horn, Peter; Kadman, Cristina (drawings) (2005). The Best Father of All (Reprint ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This delightful children's book, a sequel to "When I Grow Up", shows how a father turtle and his baby turtle learn to communicate. The large soft clear and colourful illustrations and easy-to-read will text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0735819777. Our Book No: 22165. $10 AUD.

82. Hornadge, Bill (1981). The Australian slanguage: A look at what we say and how we say it (Reprint ed). Sydney: Cassell. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0726937339. Our Book No: 7746A. $20 AUD.

83. Houle, George (1986). The George Cukor collection. Los Angeles: George Houle / Houle Rare Books & Autographs. 123 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece black & white sketch, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy. Limited edition of 200 unnumbered copies (ISBN not printed in book). A sale catalogue with prices of 1419 books and autographed letters and documents from the collection of American film director George Cukor. Foreword by four colleagues of Cukor (three signed). (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - dedication to Humphries from Houle at rear of book.). Our Book No: 21874. $50 AUD.

84. Hunter, Jenny (editor) (2004). The true blue guide to Australian slang (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 125 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny piece lifting base spine. This book is an A-Z journey through the words, expressions and cultural idiosyncrasies that make Australians so unique. ISBN: 1741101921. Our Book No: 23762. $20 AUD.

85. Information and Extension Services, Department of (1965). Wokim gutpela ne seri bilong kokonas / Make a good coconut nursery [Pidgin language]. Port Moresby: Government Printer. 16 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. Has Pidgin and Englsh as parallel texts. Our Book No: 13431. $15 AUD.

86. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128. $15 AUD.

87. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons, copy 2. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128A. $15 AUD.

88. Jolley, Elizabeth; Lurie, Caroline (editor) (1993). Central Mischief: Elizabeth Jolley on Writing, Her Past and Herself (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers browned, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a collection of Elizabeth Jolley's articles, speeches and essays compiled by her literary agent Caroline Lurie. Like her fiction, this book is amusing, penetrating and refreshingly honest and gives an insight into Elizabeth Jolley as a person. ISBN: 0140166882. Our Book No: 24841. $15 AUD.

89. Jones, Charles E.; Mandino, Og (foreword) (1995). The books you read (Professional ed). Melbourne: Brolga Publishing. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Thoughts about books and summaries of life-changing books, by seminar leader. ISBN: 0909608237. Our Book No: 15861. $15 AUD.

90. Jones, David J. (1988). A source of inspiration & delight: the buildings of the State Library of New South Wales since 1826 (1st ed). Sydney: Library Council of New South Wales. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on some pages slightly bent. A lively and entertaining account of the State Library from its earliest days - in warehouses, 'dingy caverns' and 'awful dungeons' - to its latest buildings in Macquarie Street. The author tells of the battles for buildings which were never built, and the stories behind those which were. This delightful book also takes the reader on a tour, in words and pictures, through the new complex, fully documenting each feature of this most intriguing library. ISBN: 0908449240. Our Book No: 22895. $20 AUD.

91. Jost, Walter (editor); Olmsted, Wendy (editor) (2000). Rhetorical Invention and Religious Inquiry: New Perspectives. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 426 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of writings by leading scholars demonstrating how religion and the language of rhetoric can illuminate each other. ISBN: 0300080573. Our Book No: 12021. $20 AUD.

92. Joy, Thomas (1971). Mostly joy: a bookman's story (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 205 pp. Hardback (missing dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece cartoon, light foxing edges, boards slightly marked, faint foxing few pages, owner's written name. Autobiography of the noted British librarian and booksellers (Hatchards). About a lifetime spent with books and book lovers. ISBN: 0718108833. Our Book No: 24437. $20 AUD.

93. Kasahara, Satoshi (editor) (1983). Science of soul: a scientific study on out-of-body experiences [Japanese language]. Japan: Tuft of Grass. 294 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (editor's written dedication). Nine scientific papers on OBEs, originally published in mainstream parapsychology journals, here translated into the Japanese language. ISBN: 4794700725. Our Book No: 11184. $25 AUD.

94. Kaye, Sanford (1989). Writing under pressure: the quick writing process (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), quarter-bound (superior cloth along spine). In this book the author provides a system called the quick writing process that focuses on real-world writing tasks and shows how to produce the clearest, most honest, most powerful work possible under the constraints of time and space. ISBN: 0195052234. Our Book No: 7937. $18 AUD.

95. Kieve, Jeffrey (J. L.) (1973). Electric Telegraph: A Social and Economic History. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear. Documents the history of the telegraph, the first method of rapid worldwide communication, from invention to the present day, and an assessment of its social and economic effects. The telegraph became, in 1886, the first private industry to be nationalised, in Britain, and so was the first to face the dilemma of providing a social service on a commercially viable basis. ISBN: 0715358839. Our Book No: 13588. $30 AUD.

96. Kintgen, Eugene R. (1996). Reading Tudor England (1st ed). Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Kintgen's original new study adds to the major projects of providing reading (and literacy more generally) with a history. ISBN: 0822939398. Our Book No: 19777. $25 AUD.

97. Kloet, Christine (1977). After Alice: A Hundred Years of Children's Reading in Britain (1st ed). London: Library Association. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, good-very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, few tiny scratches & dents covers, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover. Accompanies an exhibition (Sept 1977 - Jan 1978) to celebrate the Centenary of the Library Association, jointly organised by the Association and the Museum of Childhood Cambridge, at Bethnal Green, London. Selected and catalogued by Christine Kloet. ISBN: 0853657408. Our Book No: 22047. $18 AUD.

98. Landesman, Charles (1972). Discourse and its presuppositions (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor wear base spine, light foxing edges & first page, tiny dent first few pages, light edgewear jacket (few tiny edge tears, flap clipped). The author investigates the philosophical basis of language. Historical and contemporary theories, including those of Frege, Austin, Grice, and Quine are discussed. ISBN: 0300015267. Our Book No: 22851. $16 AUD.

99. Larry L. Barker, Larry L.; Wahlers, Kathy J. ; Kittie W. Watson, Kittie W. (2000). Groups in Process: An Introduction to Small Group Communication (6th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The sixth and latest edition of this popular textbook on the psychology of, and communication within, groups. ISBN: 0205328504. Our Book No: 14129. $25 AUD.

100. Lauder, Afferbeck (1965). Let stalk strine: a lexicon of modern Strine usage (Reprint ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 48 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white drawings, covers & pages lightly browned, owner's written name. (Originally published, 1965. This is an early reprint. The ISBN is from later printings.) A cult classic book that makes fun of the Australian language. A humorous dictionary of Australian words as spoken (phonetically) with the unique Australian accent. ISBN: 0725400811. Our Book No: 16666. $20 AUD.

101. Lauder, Afferbeck (1967). Nose Tone Unturned: People, Predicaments, Poems (1st U.K. ed). Sydney & London: Ure Smith. 63 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cartoons, corner tips few pages lightly creased. A classic comic look at Australian English (Strine), that follows on from the huge success of Let Stalk Strine. Our Book No: 2444. $16 AUD.

102. Laughlin, James (1989). Random essays (1st as stated ed). New York: Moyer Bell Limited. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: minor edgewear, top spine slightly creased. Rich and varied essays that produce a personal and literary autobiography of the writer and publisher. He founded New Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers as William Saroyan, Denise Leverton and Dylan Thomas. ISBN: 0918825865. Our Book No: 23539. $20 AUD.

103. Lawton, Denis (1970). Social class, language and education (Reprint ed) [International library of sociology and social reconstruction]. London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), tables, small sticker mark & tiny hole in jacket, owner's written name, pages clean and unmarked. Deals with socio-educational problems. The author has included his own research work on the speech and writing of four small groups of secondary school boys. ISBN: 0710003493. Our Book No: 21262. $25 AUD.

104. Lenehan, S. A. (Sidney A.) (1965). Composition: The open door to upper primary and first year composition. Sydney, Rockdale: School Projects. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, faint tide marks edges many pages & rear cover, otherwise no other defects. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2387. $10 AUD.

105. Lindgren, Harry (1969). Spelling reform: a new approach (1st ed). Sydney: Alpha Books. 152 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, covers lightly foxed, small tape marks inside covers, owner's typed corrigenda and index sheets taped in. The author lays down a path for gradual reform that will make the English language the effective and aesthetic instrument it deserves to be and will save students of the language many hours of unnecessary study. Our Book No: 23460. $15 AUD.

106. Lloyd, Finlay (editor) (2006). When books die: 15 essays. Braidwood, NSW: FinlayLloyd: Finlay Lloyd Publishers. 149 pp. Paperback narrow trade (with flaps), as new condition. The future of the book may be equivocal, but its continuing power is demonstrated by this collection of essays - that examine, play with, and question the role and fate of reading books in the electronic age. ISBN: 0977567702. Our Book No: 12609. $15 AUD.

107. Loevy, Diana (2006). The Book Club Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to the Reading Group Experience (1st ed). New York: Berkley Books. 338 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top spine), pages lightly browned. Full of innovative ideas to help you share your love of books. The author is an active member of several American book clubs, as well as a well-known publishing professional. There are reading lists from Classics to Literary Respites, tips on creating your group, keeping meetings lively, discussion starters, recipes, theme parties and club trips. ISBN: 9780739473269. Our Book No: 24861. $15 AUD.

108. Lowe, Virginia (2007). Stories, pictures & reality: two children tell (1st ed). Oxon: Routledge. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease top corner fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book is a naturalistic study by a mother who documented her children's encounters with literature from their earliest months to adolescence and beyond. This very special book will be of interest to students, researchers and academics involved in early literacy, and to anyone who has an interest in how children learn to read. ISBN: 9780415397247. Our Book No: 23395. $35 AUD.

109. Lunn, Hugh (2010). Words Fail Me: A Journey Through Australia's Lost Language (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 403 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The follow-up to Lost for Words. Intertwines the sayings and phrases of yesteryear with true stories and anecdotes that recapture what Australia used to be like 'back when'. ISBN: 9780733322518. Our Book No: 25086. $30 AUD.

110. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why Don't People Listen? Solving the Communication Problem (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321. $36 AUD.

111. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why Don't People Listen? Solving the Communication Problem (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover creased, spine lightly creased, light edgewear & rubbing, old price marks, copy 2. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321A. $26 AUD.

112. Maher, John; Groves, Judith (illustrations) (1998). Chomsky for beginners (Reprint ed). London: Icon Books. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, few tiny scratches covers. Traces Chomsky's understanding of the cognitive realities involved in the use of language and the technical apparatus needed to represent it. The author also describes his radical critique of the institutions of power and pathways of oppression, and his commitment to freedom and justice. ISBN: 1874166420. Our Book No: 22008. $14 AUD.

113. Malim, Tony (1994). Cognitive processes: Attention, perception, memory, thinking and language [Introductory psychology series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures. ISBN: 0333588118. Our Book No: 11789. $20 AUD.

114. Marr, David (editor) (2008). The Best Australian Essays 2008. Melbourne: Black Inc. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tip creased bottom corner front cover & few pages. The editor has chosen eye-witness accounts from crisis zones and film sets, deserts and campaign trails, tales of failing banks and wounded birds, hitchhiking and footy jumpers, mourning brothers and raising children, music, media, art, love and obscenity. Some of Australia's best writers are included in this yearly collection. ISBN: 9781863952798. Our Book No: 24390. $25 AUD.

115. Marshall, Alan (1985). In Mine Own Heart (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover corner tips lightly worn, rear cover corners creased, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The third part of his autobiography about living with poliomyelitis. The moving account of his attempts to establish himself as a writer during the Great Depression. ISBN: 0701515317. Our Book No: 23994. $12 AUD.

116. Mass, Nuri; Mass, Celeste (illustrator) (1947). The Little Grammar people (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white drawings, light foxing & browning edges, pages lightly browned, top corners bumped, boards lightly marked, few scuff marks & dents front free flyleaf, light foxing endpapers, pencil impression one page, small texta written name front pastedown. This special collectible children's story is about fairies, and will delight children of all ages. Linda learns to come to terms with learning to understand grammar when she visits Grammar land. Our Book No: 25318. $140 AUD.

117. McCulloch, Ann (2005). Dance of the Nomad: A Study of the Selected Notebooks of A. D. Hope. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 366 pp. Paperback large thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover slightly worn. Heavy (1.0 Kg). An analysis of a thematic selection of Hope's notebooks reveals him to be relentless in his experimentation with ideas. Revealing the originality of his thinking and the astonishing range of his reading and interests, this book is a testament to the intellect of one of Australia's towering poets and literary figures. ISBN: 1740761685. Our Book No: 23135. $25 AUD.

118. McGrath, Helen; Edwards, Hazel (2003). Difficult personalities: a practical guide to managing the hurtful behaviour of others (and maybe your own!) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 240 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Discusses ways to cope with frustrating, confusing and damaging personalities at home and work. McGrath is a counselling psychologist and academic from Deakin University, and Edwards is a writer. ISBN: 0947277684. Our Book No: 21196. $20 AUD.

119. McKee, Richard (1997). The clan of the flapdragon and other adventures in etymology, by B. M. W. Schrapnel, Ph.D (1st thus ed). Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author, the pseudonymous critic, satirises a variety of subjects in and out of academe. These adventurous essays include lampoons on writing, language, and literature. In his outrageously funny chapters and critical asides, Schrapnel returns us to the joy that language can still inspire. These satirical essays were originally published in Oasis, A Literary Magazine in 1992 - 1996. ISBN: 0817308814. Our Book No: 23331. $30 AUD.

120. McPhee, Hilary (2002). Other people's words (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 312 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light crease spine, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned. Autobiography of the Australian publisher, co-founder of McPhee Gribble, later sold to penguin Books. ISBN: 0330363425. Our Book No: 13675. $18 AUD.

121. McVitty, Walter (2004). A Life in Children's Books. Melbourne: Thomas C. Lothian. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour photos, cover corners lightly worn, crease fore-edge rear flap, minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian children's book publisher. The author and his wife Lois write about their exciting lives as publisher's of children's books. In the first part of the book, Walter records his earlier life. ISBN: 073440641X. Our Book No: 24924. $20 AUD.

122. Mead, Richard (1992). Cross-Cultural Management Communication (Reprint ed) [Crosscultural Management Communication]. Chichester: Wiley. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, few figures, spine lightly faded, few creases front cover, minor edgewear, bottom edge rubbed, corners few pages creased. This book teaches skills of communication with colleagues from other cultures. A useful book for all practitioners and academics working or studying in the areas of international business and communication. ISBN: 0471937185. Our Book No: 13627. $20 AUD.

123. Meddleton, Ivor G. (1969). Read and think: Graded projects in reading for understanding: Book 4 (Reprint ed). Sydney: School Projects. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, good-very good condition, edge tears on two pages, slight edgewear, edges lightly browned. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 20737. $15 AUD.

124. Methold, Ken (1996). A - Z of authorship: a professional guide. Sydney: Keesing Press / Australian Society of Authors. 238 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An A - Z guide to key concepts related to being an author in Australia, each explained fully: from Aboriginal writing to Zodiac (writing horoscopes). The writer has been an author for 50 years - also, publisher, bookseller, and executive of the Australian Society of Authors. ISBN: 0959281991. Our Book No: 11665. $15 AUD.

125. Michener, James A. (1991). The novel (1st UK ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 464 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. Novel that revolves around books (writing, publishing) and set in Dutch Pennsylvania (Amish country). ISBN: 0436279746. Our Book No: 14969A. $25 AUD.

126. Modjeska, Drusilla (2002). Timepieces (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner folded one page, small dent front cover. The Australian author ranges across time and places and ideas in these liberating essays. ISBN: 0330363727. Our Book No: 24164. $15 AUD.

127. Moore, Deirdre; Saunders, Julia (editor) (1996). Survivors of beauty: Memoirs of Dora and Bert Birtles (1st ed) [Studies in Australian Bibliophily series]. Sydney: Book Collector's Society of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (some are full-page), corners on back cover creased. Biography of husband - and - wife Australian writers, by their niece. ISBN: 0958676100. Our Book No: 20480. $15 AUD.

128. Moran, Jennifer (compiler) (2002). Mem Fox: a celebration (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 41 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. This book brings together four essays to pay tribute to one of Australia's most significant children's authors and educators. Each contributor experiences Mem, her passion, flamboyance and creativity, from a different perspective. ISBN: 0642107610. Our Book No: 24178. $20 AUD.

129. Morgan, John S. (1975). Noah Webster. New York: Mason / Charter. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the lexicographer who created the standard dictionary of American English. ISBN: 0884051080. Our Book No: 18116. $20 AUD.

130. Morris, Desmond (1994). Bodytalk: A World Guide to Gestures [Body Talk]. London: Jonathan Cape. 231 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. Heavy. A worldwide field study of over 600 gestures - postures, facial expressions and other non-verbal signs - each illustrated, and classified alphabetically. The most complete guide ever published. By the author of The Naked Ape and The Human Zoo. ISBN: 0224039695. Our Book No: 15495. $26 AUD.

131. Mourot, Suzanne; Jones, Paulette (with); Flower, Cedric (editor); Wales, State Library of New South (1979). The Great South Land: treasures of the Mitchell and Dixson Libraries and Dixson Galleries (1st ed) [Sun Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, a few full-page colour & black & white plates, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, spine faded. Treasures in the State Library of New South Wales, including the art gallery. This book with over 100 colour and black & white reproductions, is the first illustrated work devoted entirely to the Library and is designed to show the extensive range of its wonderful collections. ISBN: 0725103345. Our Book No: 22125. $17.50 AUD.

132. Muir, Marcie; Liddle, David (photographer) (1977). Australian Children's Book Illustrators [Academy Series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 78 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour & black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear & rubbing. A short survey of Australian children's book illustrators, including potted biographies of the main artists. Contains numerous beautiful full-page colour illustrations. ISBN: 072510256X. Our Book No: 7176. $14 AUD.

133. Myron, Vicki (2008). Dewey: the small-town library cat who touched the world (Reprint ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. On the coldest morning of the year, the author found a tiny, bedraggled kitten almost frozen to death in the night drop box of the library where she worked, and her life - and the town of Spencer, Iowa would never be the same. This is a beautiful true story which will touch the heart of any catlover. ISBN: 9780340960776. Our Book No: 22959. $20 AUD.

134. Nelson, Sara (2004). So many books, so little time: a year of passionate reading. Sydney: Hodder. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, appendices. Sara is an American editor, reporter, reviewer, mother, daughter, wife and compulsive reader. She sets out to read 52 good books (one per week throughout the year) - but in reality the books chose her. A personal journey filled with wit and charm - but also family fights. ISBN: 0733618502. Our Book No: 12553. $10 AUD.

135. Niall, Brenda (2007). Life class: the education of a biographer (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: Melbourne University Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic & author describes her eventful, rich and creative life journey. Her adventures include travels in England, Scotland and Italy, Austria and Hungary in search of material for her biographies of famous Australians. ISBN: 9780522853438. Our Book No: 22277. $22 AUD.

136. O'Byrne, Denis (1993). Telegraph stations of Central Australia: historical photographs. Darwin: Conservation Commission Northern Territory / Government Printing Office. 36 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, faint foxing rear cover. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X. Our Book No: 22121. $23 AUD.

137. O'Connell, Sanjida (1997). Mindreading: An investigation into how we learn to love and lie. London: Heinemann. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Psychologist describes "theory of mind" - how humans learn to read other minds, and therefore to operate successfully in society. Autistics and self-centred people generally lack this ability. ISBN: 0434002690. Our Book No: 11710. $22.50 AUD.

138. O'Grady, John; Culotta, Nino (pseudonym) & Pidgeon, W. E. (WEP) (illustrations) (1977). Aussie English: An Explanation of the Australian Idiom (20th impression ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 104 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, faint browning pages, minor edgewear. Written by the author of "They're a Weird Mob". ISBN: 0725403810. Our Book No: 7879. $10 AUD.

139. O'Neill, John (1982). Essaying Montaigne: A Study of the Renaissance Institution of Writing and Reading (First ed) [International library of phenomenology and moral sciences]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Canadian academic sociologist assesses Michel de Montaigne's classic "Essays". He regards the Essays as an exercise of the literary body, funding the joy of reading and writing. The Essays are works of friendship and family, and he rejects theories of literary alienation fostered by Marx and Freud. ISBN: 0710009372. Our Book No: 13806. $20 AUD.

140. O'Shea, John; Dalton, Jenny (1994). Dyslexia: How do we learn? Melbourne: Hill of Content. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Australian self-help book about dyslexia, based on the first author's personal experience. ISBN: 0855722363. Our Book No: 18373. $16.50 AUD.

141. O'Shea, Robert P. (2002). Writing for psychology: an introductory guide for students (4th ed). Melbourne, Southbank: Thomson. 142 pp. Paperback large quarto, spiral binding, very good condition, figures, tables. A guide for undergraduate students to write psychology essays, using a simplified APA (American Psychological Association) style. By lecturer, University of Otago, New Zealand. ISBN: 017010785X. Our Book No: 13650. $25 AUD.

142. Ornston, Darius Gray (editor) (1992). Translating Freud (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. This book describes the problems that become apparent when translating Freud's subtle thought and supple wording, and examines the way in which these dilemmas are affected by the language - French, Spanish and English - into which his work is translated. ISBN: 0300054548. Our Book No: 14194. $20 AUD.

143. Ossian; MacLachlan, Thomas (editor) (1859). The poems of Ossian [In Gaelic language]. Edinburgh: MacLachlan & Stewart. 344 pp. Hardback very small (14.9 x 10 cm), black cloth cover (worn, spine slightly torn), fair - good condition only, foxed (mostly several front & rear pages), minor annotation (including bound-in sheet), corners bumped, hinge slightly split at rear, otherwise tight binding without loose pages, owner's written name. Contains editor's preface in English. Our Book No: 12571. $60 AUD.

144. Palmer, Beryl Nobbs (1992). A dictionary of Norfolk words and usages: plus English - Norfolk appendix (Second ed). Norfolk Island: Self-Published: Beryl Nobbs Palmer. 68 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge stained, corner tips few pages & rear cover lightly creased. Our Book No: 12980. $15 AUD.

145. Partridge, A. C. (1969). Tudor to Augustan English: A study in syntax and style from Caxton to Johnson [Language library series]. London: Andre Deutsch. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark. South African-born academic mainly deals with the historical development of the English sentence during the 300 years (1485 to 1785) from Caxton to Samuel Johnson. This bears on the living relations between standard and substandard speech, between syntax and style, and between language and literature. ISBN: 0233960929. Our Book No: 10101. $23.50 AUD.

146. Parv, Valerie (1993). The art of romance writing: how to create, write and sell your contemporary romance novel (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, top corner tips few pages slightly bent. Step-by-step, this book explains what works, what doesn't and why. There are chapters on creating believable characters, writing dialogue, choosing settings, identifying workable conflicts and constructing effective plots. By Australian romance writer. ISBN: 1863734244. Our Book No: 23705. $20 AUD.

147. Pauwels, Anne (1995). Cross-Cultural Communication in the Health Sciences: Communicating with Migrant Patients. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Comprehensive guide to the issues and problems faced by Australian health professionals when they communicate with their clients and patients from different linguistic and cultural backgrounds. Health professionals rely heavily on communication with or about a patient to provide adequate health care: they ask questions to establish what the matter is, they convey their diagnoses, actions or treatment programs via language, they give advice about health management and medication, and they give emotional support. Discusses lack of compliance and poor communication between health professional and patient - particular problems in multicultural Australia. ISBN: 0732929547. Our Book No: 14314. $40 AUD.

148. Pease, Allan (1988). Body language: how to read others' thoughts by their gestures (Reprint ed). Sydney, Avalon Beach: Camel Publishing. 229 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The best-selling guide to nonverbal communication. ISBN: 095936580X. Our Book No: 13449. $15 AUD.

149. Polti, Georges (1984). The thirty-six dramatic situations (Reprint ed). Boston, MA: The Writer, Inc. 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly marked, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, owner's bookplate inside front cover. (Originally published, 1921.) This book outlines the basic situations or plots, and traces them to their first known appearance in print, with examples of their use in ancient and modern literature. This is a valuable reference work, to be used not as a formula, but as a stimulus and inspiration. ISBN: 0871161095. Our Book No: 22916. $18 AUD.

150. Portelli, Alessandro (1997). The Battle of Valle Giulia: oral history and the art of dialogue (1st ed). Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark rear cover. The title comes from the clash between Italian left-wing militants and police at Valle Giulia, in Rome, 1968. But the book more broadly reflects on how to connect personal memories with history, and how to collect and represent the complexity of memory. Crossing cultures, classes and generations, the author records the private and singular experiences of Italian steelworkers, Kentucky coalminers, veterans, refugees of World War II, soldiers who fought in Vietnam, Italian resistance fighters, Nazis, and members of student movements from Berkeley to Rome. The authors articulate discussion of dialogue, representation, narrative and genre, link historical analysis with literary and linguistic theory, and with the concerns of modern anthropology. By professor of American literature at the nearby University of Rome. ISBN: 0299153746. Our Book No: 24613. $26 AUD.

151. Potter, Simeon (1975). Changing English (Revised ed) [The language library series]. London: Andre Deutsch. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 023396648X. Our Book No: 14403. $16.50 AUD.

152. Priest, Joan (1998). The literary precipice (1st ed). Mudgeeraba, QLD: Scribblers Publishing. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent. Autobiography of Queensland author and dramatist. ISBN: 0958672733. Our Book No: 9776. $18 AUD.

153. Progoff, Ira (1992). At a Journal Workshop: Writing to Access the Power of the Unconscious and Evoke Creative Ability (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Perigee Books. 422 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, corner rear cover creased, light edgewear. Heavy. Progoff's Intensive Journal Process is an effective instrument for personal and spiritual growth. This is the combined edition: At a Journal Workshop (originally published 1977), plus The Practice of Process Meditation (1980). ISBN: 0874776384. Our Book No: 3025. $18 AUD.

154. Progress Association, Narungga Aboriginal (2010). Nharangga Dhura Midji: Narungga Family Terms. Moonta, SA: Narungga Aboriginal Progress Association. 58 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, corner tips few rear pages little creased. ISBN: 1862548102. Our Book No: 14278. $25 AUD.

155. Project, Literacy; Beck, Jane (drawings) (1996). Gekardo the Gecko. Darwin: NTUniprint / Northern Territory University. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, sticker rear cover. A children's picture story produced by Aboriginal students attending literacy classes at Northern Territory University, Darwin. The gecko is a lizard often found near Darwin. "Our Gekardo has many adventures related to our experiences." ISBN: 0949070874. Our Book No: 13703. $30 AUD.

156. Psychological Association, American (2001). Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (5th ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 439 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, top edge spine little bumped, light edgewear, old price marks. Heavy. ISBN: 1557987912. Our Book No: 14155. $26 AUD.

157. Pybus, Cassandra (1998). Till apples grow on an orange tree. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 225 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of female Australian writer / editor who became disenchanted with radical feminism. ISBN: 0702229865. Our Book No: 13956. $13.50 AUD.

158. Rand, Ayn; Mayhew, Robert (editor); Schwartz, Peter (introduction) (2001). The Art of Nonfiction: A Guide for Writers and Readers (1st ed). New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover, pages lightly browned. In 1969, Ayn Rand gave a series of informal lectures on the art of nonfiction to a select group of friends and associates. Now, for the first time, the edited transcripts are available to readers and writers. This book is a fascinating philosophical discourse on the art of creation and an invaluable guide for the aspiring writer or student. ISBN: 0452282314. Our Book No: 24850. $20 AUD.

159. Rehak, Melanie (2005). Girl sleuth: Nancy Drew and the women who created her (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt Inc. 364 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Uncover the secrets of Nancy Drew in this page-turning history of the beloved girl detective. With wit, and a wealth of little-known source material, the author weaves a behind-the-scenes history of Nancy Drew and her ground-breaking creators. The dust jacket is designed like an old collectible Nancy Drew book complete with look-alike edge tears and a sketch of Nancy Drew. ISBN: 0151010412. Our Book No: 22888. $25 AUD.

160. Roberts, Janet (1988). Pen to paper: Book one (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible covers, very good condition, black & white text- drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, light creasing on a few internal pages. Based on the original Donald Graves method of process writing, this book sets out each step in the process of writing. Common experiences, talking and thinking, brainstorming, conferencing, drafting, redrafting, proof reading and publication, are covered. This book is for use in Years 7 and 8. ISBN: 0333477456. Our Book No: 23657. $20 AUD.

161. Robinson, Lena (1998). Race, Communication and the Caring Professions (1st ed) [Race, Health and Social Care Series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 168 pp. Hardback tall trade, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. This book aims to provide students and practitioners with a precise framework in which to view and define the diverse factors at work during inter-ethnic communication, as in during therapy. ISBN: 0335195512. Our Book No: 24327. $30 AUD.

162. Rondal, Jean A. (1995). Exceptional language development in Down Syndrome: Implications for the cognition - language relationship [Cambridge monographs and texts in applied psycholinguistics series]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Describes a case study of Down's syndrome (trisomy 21) to demonstrate that normal language acquisition is possible in spite of serious intellectual impairment. ISBN: 0521369665. Our Book No: 6488. $20 AUD.

163. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of Fire: Manning Clark and Other Writings. Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white drawings & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $10 AUD.

164. Saumarez Smith, John (editor) (2004). The Bookshop at 10 Curzon Street: Letters Between Nancy Mitford and Heywood Hill 1952 - 73 (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. Nancy Mitford worked in Heywood Hill's bookshop from March 1942 to the end of the war. After the war she went to live in France. These letters are the ones she wrote to Heywood Hill until her death in 1973. Charming, witty, irresistible, the correspondence gives brilliant insights into a world that has almost disappeared. ISBN: 0711224528. Our Book No: 24970. $20 AUD.

165. Schirato, Tony; Yell, Susan (2000). Communication and culture: an introduction (2nd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 204 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition. The book focuses on the three primary systems of communication: spoken, written and visual. This book has been widely used as a student text. ISBN: 0761968261. Our Book No: 20170. $50 AUD.

166. Schulz, Gerhard (editor) (1993). The languages of Australia: papers from the Australian Academy of the Humanities Symposium 1992 (1st ed) [Occasional Paper No. 14]. Canberra: Australian Academy of the Humanities. 166 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, faint browning edges, slight crease bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. Language is central to all human communication, society, politics, trade and culture. Apart from English as the national language, many other languages are used in Australia. They play an important role in the nation's cohesion and also in promoting our external relations. This volume is devoted to the many dimensions of these issues. ISBN: 0909897271. Our Book No: 23163. $20 AUD.

167. Scribner, Charles Jr (1991). In the company of writers: a life in publishing (1st UK ed). London: Scribner. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (recerse side slightly foxed), faint foxing top edge, top corners few pages slightly creased, pages slightly browned. This unique memoir goes from the Golden Age of American literature to the publishing revolution of the 1980s. There are open-cage lifts, oak-and-glass cubicles, monotype presses and Dickensian characters. A world where royalties were still calculated by hand and the relationships between publisher and author were close - and often stormy. ISBN: 0356203050. Our Book No: 23814. $30 AUD.

168. Sendy, John (1983). Melbourne's radical bookshops (1st ed). Victoria: International Bookshop Pty Ltd. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, page edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers, top corner front cover slightly creased. The author has used his considerable knowledge of the Melbourne radical scene of the last 50 years to write this book. It is a unique portrayal of some remarkable personalities who have contributed much to Melbourne's cultural history. ISBN: 0959183000. Our Book No: 23289. $15 AUD.

169. Shames, George H.; Egolf, Donald B. (1976). Operant Conditioning and the Management of Stuttering: A Book for Clinicians. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket little scuffed (minor edgewear, reverse side little browned), old price marks. Two American academic speech therapists examine the issues surrounding the application of operant-based therapy programs, how to construct programs, and possible future improvements. ISBN: 0136373224. Our Book No: 1380. $15 AUD.

170. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1980). Communication and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Vancouver, Canada, August 9-10, 1979. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328320. Our Book No: 1865. $30 AUD.

171. Shulman, Seth (2008). The Telephone Gambit: Chasing Alexander Graham Bell's Secret. New York: W. W. Norton. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear jacket, tiny hole fore-edge last two pages. The inventor of the telephone and co-founder of the National Geographic Society is challenged by the author. ISBN: 9780393062069. Our Book No: 24834. $20 AUD.

172. Smyth, T. Raymond (1996). Writing in Psychology: A Student Guide (2nd ed). Brisbane: John Wiley. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. By Australian academic psychologist. ISBN: 0471337587. Our Book No: 14796. $15 AUD.

173. Snowling, Margaret J. (2001). Dyslexia (2nd ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner rear cover creased, bottom corners last few pages creased. This new edition provides a synthesis of research on the cognitive deficits of dyslexia and reviews evidence concerning its biological bases. The author considers not only the causes of reading and spelling problems, but also how in spite of their difficulties, dyslexic children accomplish levels of literacy that initially seem beyond them. This book will be a valuable resource for professionals and general readers alike. ISBN: 0631205748. Our Book No: 24468. $25 AUD.

174. Snyder, Ilana (2008). The literacy wars: why teaching children to read and write is a battleground in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease front cover, few dents rear cover, internally excellent. This book explains the reasons for the often bitter disagreements in Australia between the critics who want to reclaim old ways of teaching literacy, and the educators who emphasise the possibilities for creative change. ISBN: 9781741754247. Our Book No: 24074. $20 AUD.

175. Souter, Alexander (1999). Earliest Latin Commentaries on the Epistles of St Paul. Oxford: Sandpiper Books / Clarendon Press. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Reprint of a book originally published in 1929. These Latin commentaries on part of the New Testament were originally published from 360 AD to 410 AD. ISBN: 0198270011. Our Book No: 12017. $20 AUD.

176. Spender, Lynne (2004). Between the Lines: A Legal Guide for Writers and Illustrators (1st stated ed). Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Keesing Press / Australian Society of Authors. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & few page corners creased. The Australian Society of Authors (ASA) commissioned this book in response to daily queries about legal issues from authors and illustrators. The author has used her own values to form the book. ISBN: 0975208306. Our Book No: 24894. $24 AUD.

177. Stratton, Allan T. (1957). The History and Development of Bookbinding. Sydney: Amalgamated Printing Trades Employees Union of Australia. 37 pp. Paperback small trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written dedication). Estimated date: 1957 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 12100. $14 AUD.

178. Subud; Sumohadiwidjojo, Muhammad Subuh (1959). Susila Budhi Dharma: the way of submission to the will of God. Gjovik, Norway: Subud Brotherhood. 386 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, blue cloth cover (slightly faded, gilt embossed design & letters), good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, slight tape marks endpapers. Subud's original poem in High Javanese is here rendered Into Bahasa Indonesia, together with an English translation at the rear by the Subud Committee for Great Britain. Our Book No: 12945. $30 AUD.

179. Suleiman, Yasir (2003). The Arabic Language and National Identity: A Study in Ideology (1st ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. pp. paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover & few page corner tips little creased. Professor Suleiman is a Middle East specialist at the University of Edinburgh. He provides a fresh perspective on nationalism in the Middle East by linking nationalism with language during the past 200 years. Straddling cultural and political nationalism, he examines elements of Arab history, such as: the clash between Arab and Turkish cultural nationalism; readings of canonical treatises; and the major ideological trends linking language to territorial nationalism. This is the first full-scale study of this important topic and will be of interest to students of nationalism, Arabic studies, history, cultural studies and sociolinguistics. ISBN: 0748617078. Our Book No: 14145. $28 AUD.

180. Thiele, Colin; De Paauw, Wendy (illustrations) (1992). The Australian ABC (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, few small creases & dents covers, copy 2. An Australian picture book, using Australian native animals to spell out the letters of the alphabet. The beautiful full-page colour drawings will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. ISBN: 1863021825. Our Book No: 20520A. $12 AUD.

181. Thiele, Colin; De Paauw, Wendy (illustrations) (1993). The Australian ABC (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, few small creases & dents covers, owner's written name title page. An Australian picture book, using Australian native animals to spell out the letters of the alphabet. The beautiful full-page colour drawings will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. ISBN: 1863021825. Our Book No: 20520. $12 AUD.

182. Toft, Kim Michelle (2006). A Sea of Words: An ABC of the Deep Blue Sea (1st ed). Ballina, NSW: Silkim Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. The award-winning author and illustrator has created a stunning interactive environmental picture word book, each illustration vividly hand-painted on silk. A delightful way to practice the ABC. ISBN: 0975839012. Our Book No: 24942. $20 AUD.

183. Trompf, G. W. (1978). Friedrich Max Mueller as a Theorist of Comparative Religion (First ed). Bombay: Shakutala Publishing House. 99 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), grey cloth cover (spine lightly faded), very good condition, corner tip front flyleaf creased. Australian religious studies academic provides a commentary on Friedrich Max Müller (1823-1900), the German-born Sanskrit scholar and philologist, and his remarkable contribution to the study of comparative religion. Our Book No: 13098. $28 AUD.

184. Tucker, Barry (editor) (1989 - 1991). The Writer's News [25 issues]. Sydney, Potts Point: Barry Tucker / Writer's News. Each issue: 32 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, adverts. Very heavy (2.3 Kg). An incomplete set consisting of: Volume 3 (12); Volume 4 (1-8,10-12); Volume 5 (1-12); Volume 6 (1). Some issues: mailing label on rear cover. Printed on glossy paper (except for last 4 issues). News and tips about writing and publishing for Australian writers. Our Book No: 7007. $140 AUD.

185. Tucker, Barry (editor); News, Writer's (1991). Banana, July 1991 [magazine]. Sydney: Writer's News. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled magazine format, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, adverts. First (and possibly only) issue of a literary magazine, from the publisher of Writer's News. Our Book No: 18219. $15 AUD.

186. Uden, Grant (1982). Understanding Book-Collecting (1st ed). London: Antique Collector's Club. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear & spine lightly faded jacket, tiny mark front board, edges lightly foxed. The author writes about the joys of book collecting. He explains without frills, and in an easy style and with much relevant anecdotal material. ISBN: 0907462138. Our Book No: 23564. $18 AUD.

187. Ulrich, Karen (2006). How to Write Your Life Story: The Complete Guide to Creating a Personal Memoir (1st ed). East Sussex: Reader's Digest Association / Ivy Press. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white & sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, old price marks. Heavy. The author covers all the elements, steps, and possibilities of writing autobiography. Includes ongoing encouragement, examples from wide-ranging authors, and plenty of writer's workshop exercises. ISBN: 0762108134. Our Book No: 24081. $24 AUD.

188. Urbanelli, Lora (1994). The wood engravings of Lucien Pissarro & a bibliographical list of Eragny Books (1st ed). Cambridge / Oxford: Silent Books / Ashmolean Museum. 124 pp. Paperback trade, decorative card covers (with decorative flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour plates. Lucien Pissarro was the first son of the Impressionist artist Camille Pissarro. In this beautiful book, the author has told his story and the story of the rich tradition of English Arts and Crafts publishing. During a private press revival in England, which he not only helped to shape, he made serious and unique contributions with his Eragny Press. A chronological list of Eragny Press books is included. ISBN: 1851830561. Our Book No: 23065. $25 AUD.

189. Voake, Charlotte (1999). Alphabet adventure (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear to top & base of spine & corners. A children's picture book that teachers children the alphabet by using words and pictures. ISBN: 0224035967. Our Book No: 21879. $20 AUD.

190. Wajnryb, Ruth (2005). Away with words: a frolic through the landscape of language (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 328 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover lightly creased. This book is a collection of 100 cheeky capsules of wit, insight and meticulous research. The author looks at how and why our language works the way it does. ISBN: 0733315461. Our Book No: 24155. $20 AUD.

191. Wall, Deborah (1990). Communication skills for business (1st ed). Jannali, NSW: Communication Training & Documentation. 367 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, tables, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, front cover corner tips slightly worn, inner hinge split (no loose pages), owner's written name. This is a communication guide that provides communication skills using a hands-on approach. ISBN: 0731683544. Our Book No: 24147. $18 AUD.

192. Wall, Professor Arnold (1936). The mother tongue in New Zealand: Companion volume to New Zealand English. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 137 pp. Paperback small, card cover, good-very good condition, staples rusted, owner's written name & date. Estimated date: 1936. This book was published without a title page. A dictionary of the proper usage of English words, for New Zealanders. Based on articles published in New Zealand newspapers in 1935 under the title "Our Mother Tongue". Our Book No: 18727. $12 AUD.

193. Walsh, Bill (2000). Lapsing into a comma: a curmudgeon's guide to the many things that can go wrong in print - and how to avoid them (1st ed). Chicago: Contemporary Books. 245 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is part commentary, part stylebook. It addresses not only the usual usage topics, but some new issues too new or obscure to be found in the traditional manuals. The author, from the Washington Post, strikes an often unpredictable balance between the traditional and the progressive in examining American English in the computer age. ISBN: 0809225352. Our Book No: 23396. $20 AUD.

194. Watson, Don (2003). Death sentence: the decay of public language (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on dustjacket, illustrated endpapers. The author reflects on the parlous state of Australia's public language. ISBN: 1740512065. Our Book No: 22731. $18 AUD.

195. Watson, Don (2004). Watson's dictionary of weasel words, contemporary cliches, cant & management jargon (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket, illustrated endpapers. In this companion to Death Sentence, the author further reflects on the state of Australia's public language. ISBN: 1740513215. Our Book No: 22732. $18 AUD.

196. Watson, Don (2009). Bendable Learnings: The Wisdom of Modern Management (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 320 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket, illustrated endpapers, few black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. Written by the author of Death Sentence and Weasel Words. ISBN: 978174166904. Our Book No: 25271. $20 AUD.

197. Watson, Graham (1980). Book society (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing fore-edge, light foxing reverse side & minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name & address. The author writes about his life as a literary agent. He joined Curtis Brown in 1947, and later became head of the firm. In this delightful memoir, he tells stories about John Steinbeck, Victor Gollancz, Richard Gordon and a host of other members of the literary high life. ISBN: 0233971602. Our Book No: 23543. $15 AUD.

198. West, Thomas G. (1991). The mind's eye: visual thinkers, gifted people with learning difficulties, computer images, and the ironies of creativity. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American computer technologist explores the curious connections between creative ability, visual thinking and dyslexia and other learning difficulties. Includes profiles of Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein, Dodgson, Poincare, Edison, Tesla, da Vinci, Churchill, Patton and Yeats. ISBN: 0879756462. Our Book No: 12173. $30 AUD.

199. Whyte, Jean P. (editor); Radford, Neil A. (editor) (1988). An Enthusiasm for Libraries: Essays in Honour of Harrison Bryan. Melbourne: Ancora Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, navy boards lightly marked, spine lettering lightly faded jacket, autograph (written names editors). Essays in honour of Harrison Bryan who is probably Australia's most distinguished librarian (University of Queensland, University of Sydney, National Library of Australia). Harrison Bryan was allowed a right of reply. It is a Festschrift for Harrison Bryan which focuses on him and his professional life. ISBN: 0868620106. Our Book No: 23059. $35 AUD.

200. Widdowson, H. G. (1978). Teaching language as communication [Oxford applied linguistics series]. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0194370771. Our Book No: 10450. $15 AUD.

201. Wilder, Ken (1994). The Company You Keep: A Publisher's Memoir. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales Press. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This memoir recounts the adventures, the triumphs and the tragedies of a lifelong career devoted to books. He worked for 11 years with Hamish Hamilton, one of London's leading literary publishers. He came to Australia in 1961 to run the local operation of the long established company Collins. During 24 years with Collins Australia, he built the company into the largest publisher and distributor in Australia. Among many innovations was a new genre of Austrlalian-focussed children's books. He also recounts his struggle with Murdoch who eventually took over Collins. ISBN: 0730589188. Our Book No: 14426. $25 AUD.

202. Wilding, Michael (2007). National Treasure (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press / Old Silvertails Outback Books. 239 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. This novel is centered around a celebrity writer. The author treats the world of authors with the same sparkling wit, devastating analysis and inside information as for his previous portrayal of the university in his book Academia Nuts. The suggestively named anti-hero Plant, sitting in his car in a Sydney suburb, watches a man of his own age being beaten up in the street. The victim, ludicrously named Fullalove, is assaulted in the course of his duties as a "research assistant" to celebrity writer Scobie Spruce (publicly known as a National Treasure). ISBN: 192127400X. Our Book No: 24887. $20 AUD.

203. Wood, John (2006). Leaving Microsoft to Change the World (1st ed). New York: HarperCollins. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner front cover little worn, minor edgewear. The American executive left Microsoft in 1999 to set up Room to Read, a nonprofit organization that promotes reading books and education across the developing world, starting in Nepal. ISBN: 9780061121081. Our Book No: 24709. $18 AUD.

204. Woodcock, Bruce; Coates, John (1995). Combative styles: romantic writing and ideology: two contrasting interpretations. Hull, UK: University of Hull Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. Estimated date: 1995. This book offers a new approach in its study of Paine, Burke, Blake and De Quincey and their relations to the French Revolution; the styles and assumptions of the two critics are part of the combat. ISBN: 0859586219. Our Book No: 21643. $20 AUD.

205. Woodhouse, Margaret (compiler) (1979). Australian Book Auction Records: Volume 5, 1977 - 1978. Sydney: Margaret Woodhouse Bookshop. 181 pp. Paperback oblong trade, very good condition, edgewear, cover lightly foxed, slight annotation rear flyleaf. Alphabetical list of book auction prices during 1977 and 1978. An edition of 1100 copies. Our Book No: 8123. $16 AUD.