BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0209

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: COMMUNICATION ** LANGUAGE ** LINGUISTICS ** SEMIOTICS ** LITERACY ** READING ** WRITING ** FOREIGN LANGUAGES ** COMPUTER LANGUAGES.
167 Items.

See also (click link): REFERENCE BOOKS (DICTIONARIES) ** LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM ** SPORT & HOBBIES (BOOK COLLECTING) ** TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTERS & INTERNET ** PSYCHOLOGY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 9, 2010.



1. Adler, Victor (1922). Victor Adlers Aufsätze, Reden und Briefe Heft 1: Victor Adler und Friedrich Engels (Victor Adler's essays, speeches and letters, volume 1: Victor Adler and Friedrich Engels). Wien (Vienna): Wiener Volksbuchhandlung (Vienna's Bookstore). 192 pp. Paperback trade (top spine repaired), good-very good condition, rubber stamp, cover & pages browned, edges lightly foxed. German language book, edited by the Party Leaders of the German Social Democratic Party of Austria. Our Book No: 13412. $25 AUD.

2. Anderson, Jonathon (1976). Psycholinguistic experiments in foreign language testing. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. By Australian academic, who conducted research in Fiji and southeast Asia on how well English is understood by foreign language speakers. He uses the cloze technique, which measures the reading difficulty of printed materials and the comprehension ability of readers. ISBN: 0702208892. Our Book No: 4509. $25 AUD.

3. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069. $20 AUD.

4. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30 AUD.

5. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30 AUD.

6. Bail, Murray (2005). Notebooks 1970 - 2003 (1st ed). London: Harvill. 305 pp. Hardback small trade, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A rare and fascinating glimpse into a writer's life, taken from the working notebooks of the author when he was an unknown writer living in London from 1970-74, and in Sydney 1988-2003 after the publication of Eucalyptus and other novels. ISBN: 1740513533. Our Book No: 23037. $20 AUD.

7. Behforooz, Ali; Sharma, Onkar P. (1986). Fortran 77 syntax (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, examples, small cover creases, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf. The purpose of this book is to present the syntax of FORTRAN. It assumes that readers have acquired problem-solving skills and have learned about problem-solving structures and algorithm development. The book has been designed with the philosophy that problem solving is best learned independent of and before learning a program language. ISBN: 0835932737. Our Book No: 21242. $40 AUD.

8. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A selection of engravings on wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing some pages, edges lightly browned, covers slightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23555. $18 AUD.

9. Beyerstein, Barry L. (editor); Beyerstein, Dale F. (editor) (1992). The write stuff: evaluations of graphology - the study of handwriting analysis. New York: Prometheus Books. 515 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Gives open-minded readers an overview (though mostly skeptical) of the best evidence available on both sides of the dispute about graphology (handwriting analysis). ISBN: 0879756128. Our Book No: 20107. $25 AUD.

10. Bod, Rens (editor); Hay, Jennifer (editor); Jannedy, Stefanie (editor) (2003). Probabilistic linguistics (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 451 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners first few pages creased, cover corners creased, old price marks. This book presents a comprehensive introduction to probabilistic approaches to linguistic inquiry. It covers the application of probabilistic techniques to phonology, morphology, semantics, syntax, language acquisition, psycholinguistics, historical linguistics, and sociolinguistics. It also includes a tutorial on elementary probability theory and probabilistic grammars. ISBN: 0262523388. Our Book No: 21679. $40 AUD.

11. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

12. Bolitho, Hector (editor) (1943). A Batsford century: the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843 - 1943 (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 148 pp. Hardback large octavo, no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece, catalogue title-pages, gilt top edge, faint foxing few pages, corners bumped & slightly worn, boards slightly faded, small tear front cover join to spine, spine slightly slack, deckled edges (roughly cut), owner's written names (three owners). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the Batsford family and their publishing and bookselling business in Britain. Our Book No: 23938. $25 AUD.

13. Bonham-Carter, Victor; Society of Authors (1978). Authors by profession: Volume 1 [Society of Authors]. London: Society of Authors. 252 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, sticker mark. The early years of the Society of Authors, and the evolution of professional authorship from the 15th century to the start of the 20th century. ISBN: 0950385638. Our Book No: 6593. $16.50 AUD.

14. Bowern, Claire (editor); Koch, Harold (editor) (2004). Australian languages: classification and the comparative method (1st ed) [Amsterdam Studies in the Theory And History of Linguistic Science Series IV, Current Issues In Linguistic Theory, Volume 249]. Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Company. 430 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, as new condition, tables, figures, includes CD-ROM. Sixteen linguists address genetic relations and how they are determined in ten groups of Australian Aboriginal languages. The studies in this book apply the traditional methodology, in particular the comparative method, to issues in the classification of Australian languages and in doing so, they demonstrste the genetic relationship among languages and establish subgroups within families of languages. ISBN: Eur, 9027247617. Our Book No: 23948. $150 AUD.

15. Brooks, Geraldine (1998). Foreign correspondence. Sydney: Doubleday. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. An Australian woman's journey to self-understanding - by writing letters to foreign penpals. It is moving and touched with humour, and is set during the 1960s. ISBN: 0868246891. Our Book No: 20114. $15 AUD.

16. Brown, Helen (2009). Cleo: How an uppity cat helped heal a family (Reprint ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Arena / Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This is warm and often funny book about love, loss and redemption. It's also a book about a small black feline who helped mend a family's broken hearts by sheer force of her cat personality. ISBN: 9781741759075. Our Book No: 23887. $20 AUD.

17. Bryson, Bill (1995). Made in America (Australian, reprint ed). London / Sydney: Secker & Warburg. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An affectionate history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language, by the popular travel writer. ISBN: 0436202786. Our Book No: 11824. $25 AUD.

18. Buchanan, Handasyde (1979). Nature into art: a treasury of great natural history books (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 220 pp. Hardback folio (very large format, 30.3 x 22.2 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white photos (plates). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The natural history books of the 18th & 19th century were superb works of art produced at the time when naturalists were making fascinating many new discoveries about the animal and plant world. This work contains over 120 fine reproductions of plates (60 in colour) by Audubon (from The Birds of America), Redoute, John Gould, Lear, Catesby and Bauer among others. There are separate chapters on flowers and fruit, birds, animals and fish, insects, shells, and printing techniques. ISBN: 083176337X. Our Book No: 12593. $35 AUD.

19. Bundy, Alan (editor) (1988). James Bennett: supplier to the nation's libraries (1st ed). Adelaide: Auslib Press. 60 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, (stapled), very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, reader creases along spine, rear cover slightly marked (age), top corner front cover & first few pages slightly bent. The story, substantially in the subject's own words, of the life and career of James Ingram Bennettt, founder in 1958 of James Bennet Library Services (in Sydney), the largest library supplier in Australia and the Southern Hemisphere. ISBN: 0958989591. Our Book No: 23891. $15 AUD.

20. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing intercultural competence in practice [Languages for intercultural communication and education, no 1]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Teachers recognise that their learners need to be more sensitive to, and knowledgeable about, other cultures and countries (termed "intercultural competence"). These essays show how these ideas can be realised in the classroom. Topics covered include foreign language teaching, adding value to geography and literature teaching, new technologies, and field trips. The methods are inspired by ethnography, literary theory, tandem learning, and awareness-raising exercises. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $30 AUD.

21. Canfield, Cass (1972). Up and down and around: A publisher recollects the time of his life. London: Collins. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge piece removed], good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), flyleaf clipped, cloth cover slightly scuffed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A valuable autobiography of an American book publisher (Harper & Brothers - later Harper & Row). ISBN: 0002118548. Our Book No: 11983. $18.50 AUD.

22. Canfield, Cass; Lippincott, J. W. (introduction) (1969). The publishing experience. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 73 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (as published). Essays by the senior editor, Harper & Row, during his tenure as the A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellow in Bibliography, 1968. Our Book No: 14325. $20 AUD.

23. Caratelli, Giulio (1994). Psicologia psicoanalisi parapsicologia [written in Italian language]. Roma / Rome: Sovera. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157. Our Book No: 11108. $30 AUD.

24. Carter, John (editor) (1934). New paths in book collecting: essays by various hands. London: Constable. 294 pp. Hardback small (spine lightly faded), no dustjacket, good condition only, top ede coloured, edges moderately foxed, inner hinge split (no loose pages), bookplate, rubber bookshop stamp. (Bookplate of G. & N. Ingleton.) Essays on new aspects of book collecting by specialists John Carter, John T. Winterich, P.H. Muir, C. B. Oldman, Michael Sadlier, T. Balston, David A. Randall and Graham Pollard. Our Book No: 13415. $15 AUD.

25. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of translation: the book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $30 AUD.

26. Caws, Peter (1991). Structuralism: the art of the intelligible (Reprint ed) [Contemporary studies in philosophy and the human sciences]. Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press International. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. The author demonstrates that structuralism was not displaced by post-structuralism but remains a standing contribution to the legacy of philosophy. Provides a worldview that reconciles old conflicts between nature and society, objective and subjective, individual and group. ISBN: 0391036866. Our Book No: 23189. $25 AUD.

27. Chaplin, Harry F. (1976). The Fanfrolico Press: a survey based upon books in his collection (1st ed) [Studies in Australian bibliography series, no 23]. Sydney: Wentworth Press. 81 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good condition, spine faded, minor edgewear, dated autograph (author's written dedication to owner), black & white frontispiece portrait. The Fanfrolico Press evolved from the Hand Press of T. Kirtley, established by him at his home in Kirribilli, a suburb of Sydney, in 1923. He was collector of limited editions and press books. The name of the press was changed in 1925 to The Fanfrolico Press. This collection of Fanfrolico books contains copies of every title published by the press. Also notable is the number of books inscribed and annotated by Jack Lindsay, and the number of limited editions. ISBN: 0855870958. Our Book No: 21761. $40 AUD.

28. Collerson, John (1997). Grammar in teaching (1st ed). Sydney, Newtown: Primary English Teaching Association. 136 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, diagrams, minor edgewear, old sticker impression front cover. This book suggests many ways of incorporating grammar in teaching at the primary level, through it has broad relevance to teaching at other levels as well. ISBN: 1875622241. Our Book No: 23486. $25 AUD.

29. Conservation Commission Northern Territory; O'Byrne, Denis (1993). Telegraph stations of Central Australia: historical photographs. Darwin: Northern Territory Government Printing Office. 36 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, very faint foxing on rear cover. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X. Our Book No: 22121. $25 AUD.

30. Coward, Harold (2002). Yoga and psychology: language, memory, and mysticism (1st p/b ed) [SUNY series in religious studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small dent fore-edge last few internal pages & rear cover, rubber stamp top edge. The author looks at how the psychological aspects of yoga philosophy have been important to intellectual developments both East and West. ISBN: 0791455009. Our Book No: 23565. $20 AUD.

31. Crystal, David (2001). Language and the internet (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, old price marks. Investigates the nature of the impact that the internet is making on language. This book will interest anyone who has used the internet, and to all who are interested in one of the most vital cultural issues associated with global technology. ISBN: 0521802121. Our Book No: 23161. $30 AUD.

32. Dalton, Peggy (1994). Counselling people with communication problems (1st p/b ed) [Counselling in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 164 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience disorders of speech, language, voice and fluency. She explores the effects on the perspn's sense of self, relationships and perceptions of the world. ISBN: 0803988958. Our Book No: 3295. $25 AUD.

33. David-Menard, Monique; Porter, Catherine (translation); Lukacher, Ned (foreword) (1989). Hysteria from Freud to Lacan: Body and language in psychoanalysis. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0801496179. Our Book No: 4014. $22.50 AUD.

34. de Shazer, Steve (1994). Words were originally magic (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark fore-edge. In this book, the author abandons his characteristically terse style. He emphasizes the importance of a close study of the therapeutic conversation. The heart of the book is his explanation of the detailed conversation between client and therapist that shows solution-focused therapy in action. ISBN: 0393701700. Our Book No: 23536. $45 AUD.

35. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A grammar of Yidin / A grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge studies in linguistics, no 19]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $350 AUD.

36. Dolan, Terence Patrick (compiler, editor) (1999). A dictionary of Hiberno - English: the Irish use of English (1st p/b ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. This is the only dictionary that provides an authoritative lexicon of the English language as spoken in Ireland. Hiberno-English differs from standard English in a number of ways, most notably through the retention of archaic forms redundant in standard English and through borrowings from the Gaelic language. ISBN: 071712942X. Our Book No: 21737. $20 AUD.

37. Dutton, Kenneth R. (2002). Ian Henning: a man and his times (1905 - 1975) (1st ed) [Kelveriana series]. Mount Nebo, QLD: Boombana Publications. 382 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, burgundy boards (gilt writing on cover & spine), very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of professor of French at the University of Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 1876542098. Our Book No: 23712. $35 AUD.

38. Eagleson, Robert D. (1965). Australianisms in early migrant handbooks, 1827 - 1830 [Occasional paper, no. 4]. Sydney: Australian Language Research Centre, University of Sydney. 16 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Our Book No: 11976. $13.50 AUD.

39. Eagleson, Robert D.; Threadgold, Terry; Collins, Peter C. (1985). Inside language [Inside English series, no 1]. Melbourne: Pitman. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded. An introduction to the characteristics and functions of language, with focus on Australian English. ISBN: 0858962047. Our Book No: 13621. $20 AUD.

40. Edwards, Hugh (1989). The remarkable dolphins of Monkey Mia (Wild dolphins meet people at the Shark Bay shore) (1st ed). Perth, Swanbourne: Self-Published: Hugh Edwards. 110 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Monkey Mia, in Shark Bay, Western Australia, is unique - the only place in the world where wild dolphins and people come together in peace and goodwill. A beautiful book for anyone with an interest in nature and our environment. ISBN: 0731679822. Our Book No: 6776A. $20 AUD.

41. Eggert, Paul (editor) (1990). Editing in Australia (1st ed) [Occasional paper, no. 17]. Campbell, ACT: English Department University College ADFA. 199 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers (with flaps), as new condition, few black & white plates. The conference papers, printed here in revised form, will be vital to the critical editing of Australian literature. The papers will help readers, reviewers and students to understand and use critically edited texts. ISBN: 0731700988. Our Book No: 22340. $25 AUD.

42. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and medical psychology (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly edge faded, edge tear), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), flyleaf very lightly browned, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible book feature: Reverse side of dustjacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $30 AUD.

43. Elwood, Maren (1976). Characters make your story (Reprint ed). Boston: The Writer, Inc. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), minor rubbing corners & spine ends, rough cut pages fore-edge & bottom edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, edge tears, flap clipped, slight loss to three corners. (Originally published, 1942; this is the 1976 reprint.) A lively and informal analysis of the primary source of all good writing - characterization. This book has long been considered an outstanding aid to the writing of fiction. ISBN: 0871160196. Our Book No: 22845. $30 AUD.

44. Epstein, Jason (2001). Book business: Publishing past present and future. New York: W. W. Norton. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Epstein discusses the crisis facing book publishing today and looks ahead to an industry radically transformed by electronic distribution. He created Anchor Books in 1952, launching the so-called quality paperback revolution. The book is based on lectures given at the New York Public Library. ISBN: 0393049841. Our Book No: 11861. $18.50 AUD.

45. Findlay, Bruce (1993). How to write a psychology laboratory report (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 84 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, tables. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book for your psychology course. ISBN: 0724805222. Our Book No: 12385. $15 AUD.

46. Finkelstein, Leo Jr. (2005). Pocket book of technical writing for engineers and scientists (2nd ed) [Basic engineering series and tools series]. New York: McGraw Hill. 362 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, minor scratching covers, light crease rear cover. This book is geared specifically to the needs of engineering and science students. The author's approach is unique in the way it gets to the point quickly, uses practical outlines throughout, and actually shows students how to produce the most common technical documents step-by-step. New to the Second Edition: Threaded example, enhanced ethics coverage, team writing, visuals, grammar and style. ISBN: 0072468491. Our Book No: 23744. $20 AUD.

47. Florence, P. Sargant (editor); Anderson, J. R. L. (editor) (1977). C. K. Ogden - a collective memoir. London: Elek Books / Pemberton Publishing. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, portrait & title label pasted on front cover, brief biography pasted on rear cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), marbled endpapers, spine slightly faded. A collection of biographical recollections of C. K. Ogden by his colleagues. Ogden was an outstanding intellectual with widespread interests, including philosophy, psychology, language, editing, art criticism and antiquarian bookseller. ISBN: 0301760616. Our Book No: 13189. $30 AUD.

48. Forth, Gordon (editor); Zhao, Shuming (translation) (1993). Contemporary Australian society [Partly written in Chinese language]. Geelong / Nanjing, China: Deakin University / Nanjing University Press. 182 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on low-quality paper. A primer about Australian society and government for Chinese students. Half the book is a Chinese translation of the English-language text. ISBN: 0949823368. Our Book No: 12266. $40 AUD.

49. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The healing circle: Authors writing of recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $13.50 AUD.

50. Fox, Mem; Tusa, Tricia (illustrations) (2002). The magic hat (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Gosford: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto w/o dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents rear cover. Australian children's picture story about a magic hat. The rhyming words and large full-page ink and watercolour illustrations are delightful, and will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1865044628. Our Book No: 23792. $15 AUD.

51. Gaudart, Hyacinth (1999). The trouble with names: Forms of address in Asia (1st ed). Singapore: SNP Editions Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, corner tip creased bottom of front cover. Written to guide the uninitiated through the maze of Asian forms of address, this book navigates you through the background, naming system and profile of each Asian country. There are cultural tidbits to give the traveller an insight into unique cultural norms. ISBN: 9814032441. Our Book No: 20738. $25 AUD.

52. George, F. H. (1965). Cybernetics and biology (1st ed). London: Oliver & Boyd. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, lightly foxed around edges, bottom corner creased front cover, faded mark around edges of back cover. An introduction for biologists of cybernetics (methods of control and communication common to living organisms and computers). Our Book No: 21299. $15 AUD.

53. George, F. H. (1971). Cybernetics (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: English Universities Press. 194 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-figures. This book is intended to outline, for the beginner, the ramifications of the science of cybernetics. ISBN: 0340059419. Our Book No: 21314. $10 AUD.

54. Golley, Frank B. (1998). A primer for environmental literacy (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. This broad-ranging book presents the key concepts of environmental science in an accessible style that can be understood by those who are not natural scientists. It offers a way to improve environmental literacy - the capacity to understand the connections between humans and their environment. ISBN: 030070497. Our Book No: 21621. $30 AUD.

55. Green, Jonathon (1996). Words apart: The language of prejudice (1st ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on dustjacket, black & white drawings. A collection of around 4000 words and phases that have the notion of prejudice in common. ISBN: 1856262162. Our Book No: 21384. $18 AUD.

56. Greene, Judith (1975). Thinking and language [Essential psychology series, no A7]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416818803. Our Book No: 10004. $10 AUD.

57. Greenwood, Kerry (editor) (2002). Crossing the gap: a novelist's essays (1st ed). Holland Park, QLD: Crime Writers Queensland. 215 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny spots bottom edge. The gang at Crime Writers Queensland digs into the dark side of our past and comes up with a mix of historical crime fiction. The mix includes murder, bushrangers, blackmailers, gold diggers, poisoners, pearl pirates and many more scoundrels from the Sunshine States bad old days. ISBN: 0958541345. Our Book No: 23662. $25 AUD.

58. Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard (1976). The structure of magic II (1st ed). Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, diagrams, edgewear, small annotation bottom corner front flyleaf, top corners slightly bumped. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, closed edge tears. In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. The book helps therapists understand and shift their communication strategy to meet the client on the level of his particular and specific model of the world. This is a rich, detailed, delightfully-written presentation of models for effective therapy. ISBN: 0831400498. Our Book No: 22912. $25 AUD.

59. Guerrier, Dennis; Richards, Joan (1969). State of emergency: a programmed entertainment. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 273 pp. Paperback, very good condition, base spine lightly bumped. Unusual novel about the emerging independent state of Lakato. The first do-it-yourself novel in which the reader directs the course of action. At the end of each chapter, you choose the page to jump to (based on a list of proposed actions). Our Book No: 10757. $10 AUD.

60. Gwynn, Stephen (1919). Irish books and Irish people (First ed). Dublin / London: Talbot Press / T. Fisher Unwin. 120 pp. Hardback small, original dark green cloth cover (slightly flecked), good-very good condition, spine label incomplete, label front cover (slight loss), corners & spine ends bumped, pages slightly browned. Our Book No: 13322. $30 AUD.

61. Habeshaw, Sue; Gibbs, Graham; Habeshaw, Trevor (1992). Problems with large classes: Making the best of a bad job (1st ed) [Interesting ways to teach series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, teaching large classes. ISBN: 0947885706. Our Book No: 12387. $18 AUD.

62. Habeshaw, Sue; Steeds, Di (1993). 53 interesting communication exercises for science students (2nd ed) [Interesting ways to teach series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 237 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white cartoons, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, communication exercises for science condition. ISBN: 0947885218. Our Book No: 20247. $18 AUD.

63. Hall, Ken; McFerran, Monika (with) (2001). What next you bastard. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of ordinary Australian bloke who had the misfortune to spend much of his childhood in hospital - thus he never learned to read and write. He describes how he managed to overcome this disadvantage in adult life. ISBN: 0868067059. Our Book No: 6238. $18.50 AUD.

64. Hall, Robert A. Jr. (1955). Hands off Pidgin English! Sydney: Pacific Publications. 142 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket, flap blurb pasted to pastedown), green cloth boards (rear cover slightly flecked), very good condition, endpapers slightly browned. American linguist offers a passionate defence of Pidgin English, as practiced in New Guinea and elsewhere, as a distinct language that advances the welfare of native people. Our Book No: 13061. $26 AUD.

65. Hart, Stephen; de Waal, Frans B. M. (foreword) (1996). The language of animals [Allen & Unwin science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1864482060. Our Book No: 11394. $12.50 AUD.

66. Hart-Davis, Rupert (editor); Lyttelton, George (1978). The Lyttelton Hart-Davis letters: correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis 1955-56 (1st ed). London: John Murray. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, top edge tinted dark red, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top spine, reverse side & rear flap lightly foxed,. This wonderful book contains a year of weekly exchanges that will be a sourcebook for future social historians, literary students, and anyone who wants to revive the forgotten art of letter-writing. ISBN: 071953478X. Our Book No: 23540. $25 AUD.

67. Haupt, Lyanda Lynn (2006). Pilgrim on the great bird continent: The importance of everything and other lessons from Darwin's lost notebooks (Advance reading copy ed). New York: Little Brown. 277 pp. paperback, as new condition. A startlingly fresh exploration of the transformation of Charles Darwin from bumbling neophyte naturalist to naturalist philosopher. The focus is on his lesser-known writings about his observations of birds in South America at the start of the voyage of the Beagle. ISBN: 0316836648. Our Book No: 12771. $10 AUD.

68. Hauser, Robert (1980). Paper: its history and conservation (1st ed). Housatonic, MA: Rising Paper Company. 15 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition, tiny hole on spine, slight silverfish wear along spine, a few pages have a faint stain (tide marks?) along bottom edge. Written by the director of Busyhaus Workshop and Fellow of American Institute of Conservation. A compact history of this fascinating trade. Our Book No: 21681. $15 AUD.

69. Holland, Norman (1953). Playwriting (1st ed) [Foyles handbooks]. London: W. & G. Foyle. 78 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (unclipped), pictorial card cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This scarce Foyle's handbook has been written by a successful playwright (fifty plays published: stage, TV and films). Covers finding a theme, construction, creating characters, writing dialogue, development and action, etc. Our Book No: 7674. $20 AUD.

70. Horden House Rare Books Pty Ltd; McCormick, Anne (director); McDonnell, Derek (director); Wantrup, Jonathan (director); Nigro, Lucio (photos) (1994). Horden House Rare Books: colonial paintings (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point: Horden House Rare Books. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (slightly marked), very good plus condition, colour photos, internally excellent. A catalogue of 12 early Australian colonial paintings by antiquarian bookdealer, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 1875567100. Our Book No: 22176. $20 AUD.

71. Horn, Peter; Kadman, Cristina (sketches) (2005). The best father of all (Reprint ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This delightful children's book, a sequel to When I Grow Up, shows how a father turtle and his baby turtle learn to communicate. The large soft clear and colourful illustrations and easy-to-read will text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0735819777. Our Book No: 22165. $14 AUD.

72. Hornadge, Bill (1981). The Australian slanguage: A look at what we say and how we say it (Reprint ed). Sydney: Cassell. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0726937339. Our Book No: 7746A. $20 AUD.

73. Houle, George (1986). The George Cukor collection. Los Angeles: George Houle / Houle Rare Books & Autographs. 123 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece black & white sketch, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy. Limited edition of 200 unnumbered copies (ISBN not printed in book). A sale catalogue with prices of 1419 books and autographed letters and documents from the collection of American film director George Cukor. Foreword by four colleagues of Cukor (three signed). (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - dedication to Humphries from Houle at rear of book.). Our Book No: 21874. $50 AUD.

74. Hunter, Jenny (editor) (2004). The true blue guide to Australian slang (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 125 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny piece lifting base spine. This book is an A-Z journey through the words, expressions and cultural idiosyncrasies that make Australians so unique. ISBN: 1741101921. Our Book No: 23762. $20 AUD.

75. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128. $15 AUD.

76. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons, copy 2. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128A. $15 AUD.

77. Jones, Charles E.; Mandino, Og (foreword) (1995). The books you read (Professional ed). Melbourne: Brolga Publishing. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Thoughts about books and summaries of life-changing books, by seminar leader. ISBN: 0909608237. Our Book No: 15861. $15 AUD.

78. Jones, David J. (1988). A source of inspiration & delight: the buildings of the State Library of New South Wales since 1826 (1st ed). Sydney: Library Council of New South Wales. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on some pages slightly bent. A lively and entertaining account of the State Library from its earliest days - in warehouses, 'dingy caverns' and 'awful dungeons' - to its latest buildings in Macquarie Street. The author tells of the battles for buildings which were never built, and the stories behind those which were. This delightful book also takes the reader on a tour, in words and pictures, through the new complex, fully documenting each feature of this most intriguing library. ISBN: 0908449240. Our Book No: 22895. $20 AUD.

79. Jost, Walter (editor); Olmsted, Wendy (editor) (2000). Rhetorical invention and religious inquiry: New perspectives. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 426 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A collection of writings by leading scholars demonstrating how religion and the language of rhetoric can illuminate each other. ISBN: 0300080573. Our Book No: 12021. $25 AUD.

80. Kasahara, Satoshi (editor) (1983). Science of soul: A scientific study on out-of-body experiences [written in Japanese language]. Japan: Tuft of Grass. 294 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (editor's written dedication). Nine scientific papers on OBEs, originally published in mainstream parapsychology journals, here translated into the Japanese language. ISBN: 4794700725. Our Book No: 11184. $40 AUD.

81. Kent, Jacqueline (editor) (1996). No thanks or regrets. Sydney: SLNSW Press: State Library of New South Wales Press. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. (Contains the autographs of four of the authors.) The 14 dynamic stories cover a diverse range of women's adventures, from the horrors of a Nazi concentration camp to discovery of new sexuality; from the carving out of a new life in the Australian opal fields to the experiences of a 13th-century nun. Written for a competition held by the Society of Women Writers NSW, to celebrate their 70th anniversary. ISBN: 0731066049. Our Book No: 7173. $12 AUD.

82. Kintgen, Eugene R. (1996). Reading Tudor England (1st ed). Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Kintgen's original new study adds to the major projects of providing reading (and literacy more generally) with a history. ISBN: 0822939398. Our Book No: 19777. $25 AUD.

83. Kloet, Christine (selected, catalogued by) (1977). After Alice: a hundred years of children's reading in Britain (1st ed). London: Library Association. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, good-very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, few tiny scratches & dents covers, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover. An exhibition (Sept 1977 - Jan 1978) to celebrate the Centenary of the Library Association, jointly organised by the Association and the Museum of Childhood Cambridge, at Bethnal Green, London. ISBN: 0853657408. Our Book No: 22047. $20 AUD.

84. Kreiman, Naum (2000). Investigaciones experimentales en parapsicologia 1976 - 198: Tomo II [Experimental investigations in parapsychology: Volume 2 / written in Spanish language]. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Cuadernos de Parapsiologia. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Our Book No: 12238. $30 AUD.

85. Kreiman, Naum; Ivnisky, Dora (1998). Manual de procedimentos experimentales y estadistico en parapsicologia (Manual of experimental procedures and statistics in parapsychology) [written in Spanish language]. Capital Federal, Argentina: Editorial Texto Plus. 215 pp. Paperback wide octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, corner bumped, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). ISBN: 9879660587. Our Book No: 12238A. $30 AUD.

86. Landesman, Charles (1972). Discourse and its presuppositions (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor wear base spine, light foxing edges & first page, tiny dent first few pages. Jacket: slight edgewear, few tiny edge tears, flap clipped. The author investigates the philosophical basis of language. Historical and contemporary theories, including those of Frege, Austin, Grice, and Quine are discussed. ISBN: 0300015267. Our Book No: 22851. $18 AUD.

87. Lauder, Afferbeck (1967). Nose tone unturned: people, predicaments, poems. Sydney & London: Ure Smith. 63 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cartoons, corner tips few pages creased. A classic comic look at Australian English (Strine), that follows on from the huge success of Let Stalk Strine. Our Book No: 2444. $30 AUD.

88. Laughlin, James (1989). Random essays (1st as stated ed). New York: Moyer Bell Limited. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: minor edgewear, top spine slightly creased. Rich and varied essays that produce a personal and literary autobiography of the writer and publisher. He founded New Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers as William Saroyan, Denise Leverton and Dylan Thomas. ISBN: 0918825865. Our Book No: 23539. $20 AUD.

89. Lawton, Denis (1970). Social class, language and education (Reprint ed) [International library of sociology and social reconstruction]. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), tables, small sticker mark & tiny hole in jacket, owner's written name, pages clean and unmarked. Deals with socio-educational problems. The author has included his own research work on the speech and writing of four small groups of secondary school boys. ISBN: 0710003493. Our Book No: 21262. $25 AUD.

90. Lenehan, S. A. (Sidney A.) (1965). Composition: The open door to upper primary and first year composition. Sydney, Rockdale: School Projects. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, faint tide marks edges many pages & rear cover, otherwise no other defects. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2387. $10 AUD.

91. Levin, Harry (editor); Williams, Joanna P. (editor) (1970). Basic studies on reading. New York: Basic Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0465005780. Our Book No: 11234. $25 AUD.

92. Lindgren, Harry; Collette (drawings) (1969). Spelling reform: a new approach (1st ed). Sydney: Alpha Books. 152 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, covers lightly foxed, small tape marks inside covers, owner's typed corrigenda and index sheets taped in. The author lays down a path for gradual reform that will make the English language the effective and aesthetic instrument it deserves to be and will save students of the language many hours of unnecessary study. Our Book No: 23460. $15 AUD.

93. Lloyd, Finlay (editor) (2006). When books die: 15 essays. Braidwood, NSW: FinlayLloyd: Finlay Lloyd Publishers. 149 pp. Paperback narrow trade (with flap), as new condition. The future of the book may be equivocal, but its continuing power is demonstrated by this collection of essays - that examine, play with, and question the role and fate of reading books in the electronic age. ISBN: 0977567702. Our Book No: 12609. $15 AUD.

94. Lowe, Virginia (2007). Stories, pictures & reality: two children tell (1st ed). Oxon: Routledge. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease top corner fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book is a naturalistic study by a mother who documented her children's encounters with literature from their earliest months to adolescence and beyond. This very special book will be of interest to students, researchers and academics involved in early literacy, and to anyone who has an interest in how children learn to read. ISBN: 9780415397247. Our Book No: 23395. $35 AUD.

95. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why don't people listen? Solving the communication problem. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, autograph (author's written name on title page), cover slightly soiled, edges slightly foxed. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321. $65 AUD.

96. Maher, John; Groves, Judith (illustrations) (1998). Chomsky for beginners (Reprint ed). London: Icon Books. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, few tiny scratches covers. Traces Chomsky's understanding of the cognitive realities involved in the use of language and the technical apparatus needed to represent it. The author also describes his radical critique of the institutions of power and pathways of oppression, and his commitment to freedom and justice. ISBN: 1874166420. Our Book No: 22008. $15 AUD.

97. Malim, Tony (1994). Cognitive processes: Attention, perception, memory, thinking and language [Introductory psychology series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures. ISBN: 0333588118. Our Book No: 11789. $20 AUD.

98. McCulloch, Ann (2005). Dance of the nomad: a study of the selected notebooks of A. D. Hope (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 366 pp. Paperback large thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover slightly worn. Heavy (1.0 Kg). An analysis of a thematic selection of Hope's notebooks reveals him to be relentless in his experimentation with ideas. Revealing the originality of his thinking and the astonishing range of his reading and interests, this book is a testament to the intellect of one of Australia's towering poets and literary figures. ISBN: 1740761685. Our Book No: 23135. $30 AUD.

99. McGrath, Helen; Edwards, Hazel (1999). Friends: a practical guide to understanding relationships (1st thus ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 155 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches &creases covers. A guidebook to learning the skills that help you to meet new people, make friends and keep them. It has real-life scenarios and case studies that everyone will recognise, questionnaires and quizzes. ISBN: 0947277536. Our Book No: 22809. $18.50 AUD.

100. McGrath, Helen; Edwards, Hazel (2000). Difficult personalities: a practical guide to managing the hurtful behaviour of others (and maybe your own!) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 240 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Discusses ways to cope with frustrating, confusing and damaging personalities at home and work. McGrath is a counselling psychologist and academic from Deakin University, and Edwards is a writer. ISBN: 0947277684. Our Book No: 21196. $30 AUD.

101. McKee, Richard (1997). The clan of the flapdragon and other adventures in etymology, by B. M. W. Schrapnel, Ph.D (1st thus ed). Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author, the pseudonymous critic, satirises a variety of subjects in and out of academe. These adventurous essays include lampoons on writing, language, and literature. In his outrageously funny chapters and critical asides, Schrapnel returns us to the joy that language can still inspire. These satirical essays were originally published in Oasis, A Literary Magazine in 1992 - 1996. ISBN: 0817308814. Our Book No: 23331. $30 AUD.

102. Meddleton, Ivor G. (1969). Read and think: Graded projects in reading for understanding: Book 4 (Reprint ed). Sydney: School Projects. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, good-very good condition, edge tears on two pages, slight edgewear, edges lightly browned. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 20737. $15 AUD.

103. Members of the Sunshine Club (1975). Norfolk Island cookery book, with local words and phrases. Norfolk Island: Greenways Press. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 9223. $10 AUD.

104. Methold, Ken (1996). A - Z of authorship: a professional guide. Sydney: Keesing Press / Australian Society of Authors. 238 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An A - Z guide to key concepts related to being an author in Australia, each explained fully: from Aboriginal writing to Zodiac (writing horoscopes). The writer has been an author for 50 years - also, publisher, bookseller, and executive of the Australian Society of Authors. ISBN: 0959281991. Our Book No: 11665. $15 AUD.

105. Michener, James A. (1991). The novel (1st UK ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 464 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. Novel that revolves around books (writing, publishing) and set in Dutch Pennsylvania (Amish country). ISBN: 0436279746. Our Book No: 14969A. $25 AUD.

106. Milne, A. A. (1946). It's too late now: the autobiography of a writer (7th (war economy standard) ed). London: Methuen. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, small scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, light foxing edges & some pages, boards slightly faded, top spine chipped. Jacket; reverse side lightly foxed, small piece missing spine ends, few small tears, corners slightly worn. Autobiography of the writer of the famous Pooh Bear stories. The book is divided into seven sections, covering the author's life as a child, schoolboy, undergraduate, free-lance, assistant editor, amateur soldier, and author. Our Book No: 23032. $30 AUD.

107. Mitchell, A. G. (1947). The pronunciation of English in Australia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 83 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, figures, owner's written name. By professor of English literature, University of Sydney. A lucid early study of the Australian accent. Includes development of the distinctive Australian speech, characteristics, variant pronunciations, and phonetic transcriptions. (Letter from NTJ to Alfred Stirling loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 2606. $10 AUD.

108. Moore, Deirdre; Saunders, Julia (editor) (1996). Survivors of beauty: Memoirs of Dora and Bert Birtles (1st ed) [Studies in Australian Bibliophily series]. Sydney: Book Collector's Society of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (some are full-page), corners on back cover creased. Biography of husband - and - wife Australian writers, by their niece. ISBN: 0958676100. Our Book No: 20480. $15 AUD.

109. Moran, Frances M. (2001). Listening: a pastoral style (Reissue ed). Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book is about listening, and is written in a simple style. Uses many pastoral examples showing how listening differs from situation to situation. ISBN: 1863550879. Our Book No: 21816A. $22 AUD.

110. Morgan, John S. (1975). Noah Webster. New York: Mason / Charter. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the lexicographer who created the standard dictionary of American English. ISBN: 0884051080. Our Book No: 18116. $20 AUD.

111. Morris, Desmond (1994). Bodytalk: a world guide to gestures [Body talk]. London: Jonathan Cape. 231 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. Heavy. A worldwide field study of over 600 gestures - postures, facial expressions and other non-verbal signs - each illustrated, and classified alphabetically. The most complete guide ever published. By the author of The Naked Ape and The Human Zoo. ISBN: 0224039695. Our Book No: 15495. $30 AUD.

112. Mourot, Suzanne; Jones, Paulette (with); Flower, Cedric (editor); State Library of New South Wales (1979). The Great South Land: treasures of the Mitchell and Dixson Libraries and Dixson Galleries (1st ed) [Sun Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, a few full-page colour & black & white plates, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, spine faded. Treasures in the State Library of New South Wales, including the art gallery. This book with over 100 colour and black & white reproductions, is the first illustrated work devoted entirely to the Library and is designed to show the extensive range of its wonderful collections. ISBN: 0725103345. Our Book No: 22125. $17.50 AUD.

113. Muir, Marcie; Liddle, David (photos) (1977). Australian children's book illustrators [Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 78 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour & black & white drawings. A short survey of Australian children's book illusators, including potted biograpgies of the main artists. Contains numerous beautiful full-page colour illustrations. ISBN: 072510256X. Our Book No: 7176. $20 AUD.

114. Myerscough, Philip R. (1992). Talking with patients: A basic clinical skill (2nd ed) [Oxford medical publications]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0192621858. Our Book No: 4701. $15 AUD.

115. Nelson, Sara (2004). So many books, so little time: a year of passionate reading. Sydney: Hodder. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, appendices. Sara is an American editor, reporter, reviewer, mother, daughter, wife and compulsive reader. She sets out to read 52 good books (one per week throughout the year) - but in reality the books chose her. A personal journey filled with wit and charm - but also family fights. ISBN: 0733618502. Our Book No: 12553. $10 AUD.

116. Niall, Brenda (2007). Life class: the education of a biographer (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic & author describes her eventful, rich and creative life journey. Her adventures include travels in England, Scotland and Italy, Austria and Hungary in search of material for her biographies of famous Australians. ISBN: 9780522853438. Our Book No: 22277. $22 AUD.

117. O'Connell, Sanjida (1997). Mindreading: An investigation into how we learn to love and lie. London: Heinemann. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Psychologist describes "theory of mind" - how humans learn to read other minds, and therefore to operate successfully in society. Autistics and self-centred people generally lack this ability. ISBN: 0434002690. Our Book No: 11710. $22.50 AUD.

118. O'Grady, John; Culotta, Nino (pseudonym); Pidgeon, W. E. (WEP) (illustrations) (1977). Aussie English: An explanation of the Australian idiom (20th impression ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 104 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, faint browning pages, minor edgewear. Written by the author of 'They're a weird mob'. ISBN: 0725403810. Our Book No: 7879. $10 AUD.

119. O'Shea, John; Dalton, Jenny (1994). Dyslexia: How do we learn? Melbourne: Hill of Content. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Australian self-help book about dyslexia, based on the first author's personal experience. ISBN: 0855722363. Our Book No: 18373. $16.50 AUD.

120. Ossian; MacLachlan, Thomas (editor) (1859). The poems of Ossian [In Gaelic language]. Edinburgh: MacLachlan & Stewart. 344 pp. Hardback very small (14.9 x 10 cm), black cloth cover (worn, spine slightly torn), fair - good condition only, foxed (mostly several front & rear pages), minor annotation (including bound-in sheet), corners bumped, hinge slightly split at rear, otherwise tight binding without loose pages, owner's written name. Contains editor's preface in English. Our Book No: 12571. $60 AUD.

121. Palmer, Beryl Nobbs (1992). A dictionary of Norfolk words and usages: plus English - Norfolk appendix (2nd ed). Norfolk Island: Self-Published: Beryl Nobbs Palmer. 68 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge stained, corner tips few pages & rear cover lightly creased. Our Book No: 12980. $20 AUD.

122. Partridge, A. C. (1969). Tudor to Augustan English: A study in syntax and style from Caxton to Johnson [Language library series]. London: Andre Deutsch. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark. South African-born academic mainly deals with the historical development of the English sentence during the 300 years (1485 to 1785) from Caxton to Samuel Johnson. This bears on the living relations between standard and substandard speech, between syntax and style, and between language and literature. ISBN: 0233960929. Our Book No: 10101. $23.50 AUD.

123. Parv, Valerie (1993). The art of romance writing: how to create, write and sell your contemporary romance novel (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing book edges, top corner tips few internal pages slightly bent. Step-by-step, this book explains what works, what doesn't and why. There are chapters on creating believable characters, writing dialogue, choosing settings, identifying workable conflicts and constructing effective plots. By Australian romance writer. ISBN: 1863734244. Our Book No: 23705. $20 AUD.

124. Pease, Allan (1988). Body language: How to read others' thoughts by their gestures (Reprint ed). Sydney, Avalon Beach: Camel Publishing. 229 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The best-selling guide to nonverbal communication. ISBN: 095936580X. Our Book No: 13449. $15 AUD.

125. Polti, Georges (1984). The thirty-six dramatic situations (Reprint ed). Boston, MA: The Writer, Inc. 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly marked, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, owner's bookplate inside front cover. (Originally published, 1921.) This book outlines the basic situations or plots, and traces them to their first known appearance in print, with examples of their use in ancient and modern literature. This is a valuable reference work, to be used not as a formula, but as a stimulus and inspiration. ISBN: 0871161095. Our Book No: 22916. $18 AUD.

126. Potter, Simeon (1967). Modern linguistics (2nd ed) [Language library]. London: Andre Deutsch. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 2439. $16.50 AUD.

127. Potter, Simeon (1975). Changing English (Revised ed) [The language library series]. London: Andre Deutsch. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 023396648X. Our Book No: 14403. $16.50 AUD.

128. Priest, Joan (1998). The literary precipice (1st ed). Mudgeeraba, QLD: Scribblers Publishing. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent. Autobiography of Queensland author and dramatist. ISBN: 0958672733. Our Book No: 9776. $18 AUD.

129. Pybus, Cassandra (1998). Till apples grow on an orange tree. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 225 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of female Australian writer / editor who became disenchanted with radical feminism. ISBN: 0702229865. Our Book No: 13956. $13.50 AUD.

130. Rehak, Melanie (2005). Girl sleuth: Nancy Drew and the women who created her (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt Inc. 364 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Uncover the secrets of Nancy Drew in this page-turning history of the beloved girl detective. With wit, and a wealth of little-known source material, the author weaves a behind-the-scenes history of Nancy Drew and her ground-breaking creators. The dust jacket is designed like an old collectible Nancy Drew book complete with look-alike edge tears and a sketch of Nancy Drew. ISBN: 0151010412. Our Book No: 22888. $25 AUD.

131. Roberts, Janet (1988). Pen to paper: Book one (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible covers, very good condition, black & white text- drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, light creasing on a few internal pages. Based on the original Donald Graves method of process writing, this book sets out each step in the process of writing. Common experiences, talking and thinking, brainstorming, conferencing, drafting, redrafting, proof reading and publication, are covered. This book is for use in Years 7 and 8. ISBN: 0333477456. Our Book No: 23657. $20 AUD.

132. Roberts, James (editor); Mitchell, Barry (editor); Zubrinich, Roger (editor) (2002). Writers on writing: top Australian and international authors talk about their work (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint browning edges. In this collection of interviews, 24 high-profile Australian and international writers discuss their working methods. They talk about how they structure their day and their books, the role of inspiration versus sheer hard work, the need for self discipline, the importance of reading, and how they deal with writer's block, among many fascinating aspects of their art. ISBN: 014026728X. Our Book No: 23798. $20 AUD.

133. Rondal, Jean A. (1995). Exceptional language development in Down Syndrome: Implications for the cognition - language relationship [Cambridge monographs and texts in applied psycholinguistics series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Describes a case study of Down's syndrome (trisomy 21) to demonstrate that normal language acquisition is possible in spite of serious intellectual impairment. ISBN: 0521369665. Our Book No: 6488. $20 AUD.

134. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of fire: Manning Clark and other writings (1st ed). Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white drawings & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $16.50 AUD.

135. Schirato, Tony; Yell, Susan (2000). Communication and culture: an introduction (2nd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 204 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition. The book focuses on the three primary systems of communication: spoken, written and visual. This book has been widely used as a student text. ISBN: 0761968261. Our Book No: 20170. $50 AUD.

136. Schulz, Gerhard (editor) (1993). The languages of Australia: papers from the Australian Academy of the Humanities Symposium 1992 (1st ed) [Occasional Paper No. 14]. Canberra: Australian Academy of the Humanities. 166 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, faint browning edges, slight crease bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. Language is central to all human communication, society, politics, trade and culture. Apart from English as the national language, many other languages are used in Australia. They play an important role in the nation's cohesion and also in promoting our external relations. This volume is devoted to the many dimensions of these issues. ISBN: 0909897271. Our Book No: 23163. $20 AUD.

137. Scribner, Charles Jr (1991). In the company of writers: a life in publishing (1st UK ed). London: Scribner. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (recerse side slightly foxed), faint foxing top edge, top corners few pages slightly creased, pages slightly browned. This unique memoir goes from the Golden Age of American literature to the publishing revolution of the 1980s. There are open-cage lifts, oak-and-glass cubicles, monotype presses and Dickensian characters. A world where royalties were still calculated by hand and the relationships between publisher and author were close - and often stormy. ISBN: 0356203050. Our Book No: 23814. $30 AUD.

138. Sendy, John (1983). Melbourne's radical bookshops (1st ed). Victoria: International Bookshop Pty Ltd. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, page edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers, top corner front cover slightly creased. The author has used his considerable knowledge of the Melbourne radical scene of the last 50 years to write this book. It is a unique portrayal of some remarkable personalities who have contributed much to Melbourne's cultural history. ISBN: 0959183000. Our Book No: 23289. $15 AUD.

139. Shames, George H.; Egolf, Donald B. (1976). Operant conditioning and the management of stuttering: A book for clinicians. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0136373224. Our Book No: 1380. $20 AUD.

140. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1980). Communication and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Vancouver, Canada, August 9-10, 1979. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328320. Our Book No: 1865. $30 AUD.

141. Souter, Alexander (1999). Earliest Latin commentaries on the Epistles of St Paul. Oxford: Sandpiper Books / Clarendon Press. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Reprint of a book originally published in 1929. These Latin commentaries on part of the New Testament were originally published from 360 AD to 410 AD. ISBN: 0198270011. Our Book No: 12017. $30 AUD.

142. Spender, Lynne (1997). Electronic / digital rights: A handbook for authors (1st ed). Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Australian Society of Authors. 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, corner tips creased front cover, minor wear top & base of spine. A handbook for authors discussing digital technology. ISBN: 0958707200. Our Book No: 20693. $15 AUD.

143. Stone, Jean (1988). The passionate bibliophile: the story of Walter Stone, Australian bookman extraodinaire (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 380 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, slight edgewear jacket (spine slightly faded, few light scratches rear cover), base spine slightly rubbed. This wonderful biography is about a passionate Australian book collector, editor, printer and publisher (Wentworth Press, Sydney). In this very special biography of her late husband, Jean Stone conjures up vividly his life and times. ISBN: 0207153949. Our Book No: 23951. $22 AUD.

144. Stratton, Allan T. (1957). The history and development of bookbinding. Sydney: Amalgamated Printing Trades Employees Union of Australia. 37 pp. Paperback small trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written dedication). Estimated date: 1957 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 12100. $17.50 AUD.

145. Subud; Sumohadiwidjojo, Muhammad Subuh (1959). Susila Budhi Dharma: the way of submission to the will of God. Gjovik, Norway: Subud Brotherhood. 386 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, blue cloth cover (slightly faded, gilt embossed design & letters), good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, slight tape marks endpapers. Subud's original poem in High Javanese is here rendered Into Bahasa Indonesia, together with an English translation at the rear by the Subud Committee for Great Britain. Our Book No: 12945. $30 AUD.

146. Thiele, Colin; De Paauw, Wendy (illustrations) (1992). The Australian ABC (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, few small creases & dents covers, copy 2. An Australian picture book, using Australian native animals to spell out the letters of the alphabet. The beautiful full-page colour drawings will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. ISBN: 1863021825. Our Book No: 20520A. $12 AUD.

147. Thiele, Colin; De Paauw, Wendy (illustrations) (1993). The Australian ABC (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, few small creases & dents covers, owner's written name title page. An Australian picture book, using Australian native animals to spell out the letters of the alphabet. The beautiful full-page colour drawings will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. ISBN: 1863021825. Our Book No: 20520. $12 AUD.

148. Trompf, G. W. (1978). Friedrich Max Mueller as a theorist of comparative religion (First ed). Bombay: Shakutala Publishing House. 99 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), grey cloth cover (spine lightly faded), very good condition, corner tip front flyleaf creased. Australian religious studies academic provides a commentary on Friedrich Max Müller (1823-1900), the German-born Sanskrit scholar and philologist, and his remarkable contribution to the study of comparative religion. Our Book No: 13098. $30 AUD.

149. Tucker, Barry (editor) (1989 - 1991). The Writer's News [25 issues]. Sydney, Potts Point: Barry Tucker / Writer's News. Each issue: 32 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, adverts. Very heavy (2.3 Kg). An incomplete set consisting of: Volume 3 (12); Volume 4 (1-8,10-12); Volume 5 (1-12); Volume 6 (1). Some issues: mailing label on rear cover. Printed on glossy paper (except for last 4 issues). News and tips about writing and publishing for Australian writers. Our Book No: 7007. $140 AUD.

150. Tucker, Barry (editor); Writer's News (1991). Banana, July 1991 [magazine]. Sydney: Writer's News. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled magazine format, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, adverts. First (and possibly only) issue of a literary magazine, from the publisher of Writer's News. Our Book No: 18219. $15 AUD.

151. Uden, Grant (1982). Understanding book-collecting [bookcollecting] (1st ed). London: Antique Collector's Club. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear & spine lightly faded jacket, tiny mark front board, edges lightly foxed. The author writes about the joys of book collecting. He explains without frills, and in an easy style and with much relevant anecdotal material. ISBN: 0907462138. Our Book No: 23564. $20 AUD.

152. Urbanelli, Lora (1994). The wood engravings of Lucien Pissarro & a bibliographical list of Eragny Books (1st ed). Cambridge / Oxford: Silent Books / Ashmolean Museum. 124 pp. Paperback trade, decorative card covers (with decorative flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour plates. Lucien Pissarro was the first son of the Impressionist artist Camille Pissarro. In this beautiful book, the author has told his story and the story of the rich tradition of English Arts and Crafts publishing. During a private press revival in England, which he not only helped to shape, he made serious and unique contributions with his Eragny Press. A chronological list of Eragny Press books is included. ISBN: 1851830561. Our Book No: 23065. $25 AUD.

153. Vieira, Waldo (1986). Projeciologia: panorama das experiencias da consciencia fora do corpo humano (Projectiology: overview of conscious experiences outside the human body) [written in Portuguese language]. Rio de Janeiro: Edicao do Author. 900 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A study of case reports of out-of-body experiences by Brazilian researcher. Included: Separate draft booklet containing the English translation of five chapters. Our Book No: 13436. $50 AUD.

154. Voake, Charlotte (1999). Alphabet adventure (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear to top & base of spine & corners. A children's picture book that teachers children the alphabet by using words and pictures. ISBN: 0224035967. Our Book No: 21879. $20 AUD.

155. Wall, Professor Arnold (1936). The mother tongue in New Zealand: Companion volume to New Zealand English. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 137 pp. Paperback small, card cover, good-very good condition, staples rusted, owner's written name & date. Estimated date: 1936. This book was published without a title page. A dictionary of the proper usage of English words, for New Zealanders. Based on articles published in New Zealand newspapers in 1935 under the title "Our Mother Tongue". Our Book No: 18727. $12 AUD.

156. Wallace-Crabbe, Chris (1990). Falling into language (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A collection of essays on language, poetry, autobiography, memory and dreams, by professor of English, University of Melbourne. ISBN: 019553140X. Our Book No: 23000. $20 AUD.

157. Walsh, Bill (2000). Lapsing into a comma: a curmudgeon's guide to the many things that can go wrong in print - and how to avoid them (1st ed). Chicago: Contemporary Books. 245 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is part commentary, part stylebook. It addresses not only the usual usage topics, but some new issues too new or obscure to be found in the traditional manuals. The author, from the Washington Post, strikes an often unpredictable balance between the traditional and the progressive in examining American English in the computer age. ISBN: 0809225352. Our Book No: 23396. $20 AUD.

158. Watson, Don (2003). Death sentence: the decay of public language (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on dustjacket, illustrated endpapers. The author reflects on the parlous state of Australia's public language. ISBN: 1740512065. Our Book No: 22731. $18 AUD.

159. Watson, Don (2004). Watson's dictionary of weasel words, contemporary cliches, cant & management jargon (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket, illustrated endpapers. In this companion to Death Sentence, the author further reflects on the state of Australia's public language. ISBN: 1740513215. Our Book No: 22732. $18 AUD.

160. Watson, Graham (1980). Book society (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing fore-edge, light foxing reverse side & minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name & address. The author writes about his life as a literary agent. He joined Curtis Brown in 1947, and later became head of the firm. In this delightful memoir, he tells stories about John Steinbeck, Victor Gollancz, Richard Gordon and a host of other members of the literary high life. ISBN: 0233971602. Our Book No: 23543. $15 AUD.

161. Weitz, Shirley (editor) (1974). Nonverbal communication: Readings with commentary. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 351 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0195017897. Our Book No: 9797. $15 AUD.

162. West, Thomas G. (1991). The mind's eye: visual thinkers, gifted people with learning difficulties, computer images, and the ironies of creativity. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American computer technologist explores the curious connections between creative ability, visual thinking and dyslexia and other learning difficulties. Includes profiles of Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein, Dodgson, Poincare, Edison, Tesla, da Vinci, Churchill, Patton and Yeats. ISBN: 0879756462. Our Book No: 12173. $30 AUD.

163. Whyte, Jean P. (editor); Radford, Neil A. (editor) (1988). An enthusiasm for libraries: essays in honour of Harrison Bryan (1st ed). Melbourne: Ancora Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, autograph (written names editors), navy boards slightly marked. Essays in honour of Harrison Bryan who is probably Australia's most distinguished librarian. Harrison Bryan was allowed a right of reply. It is a Festschrift for Harrison Bryan which focuses on him and his professional life. ISBN: 0868620106. Our Book No: 23059. $35 AUD.

164. Widdowson, H. G. (1978). Teaching language as communication [Oxford applied linguistics series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0194370771. Our Book No: 10450. $15 AUD.

165. Woodcock, Bruce; Coates, John (1995). Combative styles: romantic writing and ideology: two contrasting interpretations. Hull, UK: University of Hull Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. Estimated date: 1995. This book offers a new approach in its study of Paine, Burke, Blake and De Quincey and their relations to the French Revolution; the styles and assumptions of the two critics are part of the combat. ISBN: 0859586219. Our Book No: 21643. $20 AUD.

166. Woodhouse, Margaret (compiler) (1979). Australian book auction records: volume 5, 1977 - 1978. Sydney: Margaret Woodhouse Bookshop. 181 pp. Paperback oblong trade, very good condition, edgewear, cover lightly foxed, slight annotation rear flyleaf. Alphabetical list of book auction prices during 1977 and 1978. An edition of 1100 copies. Our Book No: 8123. $18 AUD.

167. Wunder, Edgar (editor) (2002). Zeitschrift fur Anomalistik: Band 2, no 1 + 2 [written in German language]. Sandhausen, Germany: Forum Parawissenschaften. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An issue of a German-language academic journal devoted to research into parapsychology and other anomalistic phenomena. Our Book No: 12259. $20 AUD.