BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0229

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PERFORMING ARTS ** PERFORMANCE ** ENTERTAINMENT ** DANCE ** THEATRE ** DRAMA ** PLAYS ** MUSIC ** ACTING ** CONJURING.
122 Items.

See also (click link): POETRY & VERSE ** MEDIA (FILMS) ** EPHEMERA (SHEET MUSIC & PLAYBILLS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 29, 2010.



1. Albert, J. & Son (1941). Songs To Remember, No 2 (1st ed). Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 25 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled sheet music, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, red biro music annotation three pages. Full words and music scores for some early songs. Some of the songs are: Concerto for two; Down Argentina way; I'd climb the highest mountain; Manana; You're driving me crazy. Our Book No: 24013. $15 AUD.

2. Allan (1947). Allan's two stave treasury of Harmonium Organ Pieces suitable for playing in churches: Volumes 1-2 (Imperial Edition No. 682, 683 ed). Melbourne: Allen & Co Pty Ltd. 36 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, sheet music, very good condition, rear cover slightly marked, tiny dents rear cover & last few pages, tiny tear & bump top spine, small mark bottom edge, faint foxing rear cover. Sheet music suitable for playing in churches. Some of the pieces include: Anon, Erfurt Melody, Communion, Wedding Fanfare, Prelude, Cathedral March, Ava Maria, Evening Song, Christmas Eve (including Silent Night, Holy Night). Our Book No: 24035. $25 AUD.

3. Allen, Richard James (editor); Pearlman, Karen (editor) (1999). Performing the unnameable: an anthology of Australian performance texts (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Currency Press. 189 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This anthology of Australian performance texts - the first to be assembled - sheds light on a range of practices in the groundbreaking area of contemporary performance. The texts, together with statements from the creating artists, illustrate, by practical example and theoretical explanation, 17 different relationships of writing and text to other performance media. Spanning the period from the early 1980s to the late 1990s, this collection provides a rich resource for practitioners, teachers, students and audiences alike. ISBN: 0868194204. Our Book No: 23638. $30 AUD.

4. Angell, Barbara (2007). The Coral Browne story: theatrical life and times of a lustrous Australian (1st ed). Sydney, Brooklyn: Angell Productions. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name on title page). (No 290 of a limited edition of an unspecified number of copies.) The story of Coral Browne and her exciting very theatrical life. The Australian-born actress left Australia in 1934 at age 21, and she only returned twice during her very dramatic life. An astute businesswoman, she died in 1991 a multi-millionaire, to the astonishment of Vincent Price who had no idea his wife was so wealthy. ISBN: 9780646473222. Our Book No: 23002. $40 AUD.

5. Arnold, Linda (1986). The incredible exploits of Remington E. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), beautiful colour illustrations. The wonderful children's picture story, by an Australian writer / artist, is about Remington E, an adventurer / dancer with an elephant's head ! He gets his big chance for fame when his troupe is invited to a tropical island. ISBN: 0207150141. Our Book No: 20082. $13.50 AUD.

6. Arthurs, Peter (1981). With Brendan Behan: a personal memoir. New York: St Martin's Press. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), edges lightly foxed. An intimate and startling portrait, during the last years of his life, of the brawling Irish playwright and ex-IRA gun runner, by his bodyguard and psychological sparring partner. ISBN: 0312884710. Our Book No: 12908. $25 AUD.

7. Astbury, Rob (2006). King & I: my life with Graham Kennedy (1st ed). City Not Stated: DNA Publishers. 187 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, top corner one page creased. The author talks about the times he shared with the late Graham Kennedy, the Australian actor and media personality. ISBN: 064646454X. Our Book No: 22828. $25 AUD.

8. Australian Ballet, Playbill Ltd (1975). The Merry Widow: Franz Lehar (1st ed). Sydney: Playbill Pty Ltd. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, adverts. Drama performed at the Opera House as a ballet which was directed by Sir Robert Helpman. There are a few full-colour drawings of the costumes that are used in the ballet, making this a very nice playbill to have in a Australian drama collection. Our Book No: 20635. $10.50 AUD.

9. Australian Music Examinations Board (1998). Brass E Flat version - first and second grades (1st ed). Melbourne: Allans Music. 46 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark & old price sticker front cover, spine creased. The main objective of this edition has been to present edited works that may be used by brass (orchestral and band) candidates for Australian Music Examinations Board (AMEB) examinations. ISBN: 1863673652. Our Book No: 24007. $20 AUD.

10. Barnet, Sylvan; Berman, Morton; Burto, William (1964). Eight great comedies [8 great comedies] (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 472 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 16924. $10 AUD.

11. Baume, Michael (1967). The Sydney Opera House affair. Melbourne: Nelson. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, moderate edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The controversial story of the building of the Sydney Opera House and its revolutionary design. Our Book No: 11871. $13.50 AUD.

12. Beatles (1963). All my loving, as featured on the Parlophone L. P. "With the Beatles". Sydney: Leeds Music Pty Ltd. 4 pp. Ephemera, quarto, unstapled folded sheet, very good condition, single-colour (purple) cover photos. Sheet music for this popular Beatles song. Our Book No: 9092. $15 AUD.

13. Beatles (1964). I should have known better: The Beatles, starring in A Hard Day's Night. Sydney: Leeds Music Pty Ltd. 4 pp. Ephemera, quarto, unstapled folded sheet, good condition only, single-colour (blue) cover photo, creased, internal edge tape marks, small written annotation. Sheet music for this popular Beatles song. Our Book No: 13988. $12 AUD.

14. Bebbington, Warren (editor) (1998). A dictionary of Australian music. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 361 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic cover. Heavy. ISBN: 0195508394. Our Book No: 10640. $35 AUD.

15. Berlin Staatskapelle (Berlin State Orchestra); Kurz, Siegfried (conductor); Ehwald, Christian (conductor); Rosel, Peter (soloist) (1986). Berlin Staatskapelle: Australian Tour 1986. Perth: Programme Production / Doreen Pallier & Veron Jones Design Studio. 12 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour photos, few full-page colour adverts, minor edgewear. A concert program for March, 1986. The Festival of Perth arranged and managed the tour. The program guide includes adverts about Leeuwin Estate Winery, Swan Premium Lager and The Barrack House Group. Our Book No: 21937. $20 AUD.

16. Berndt, Ronald M. (1976). Love songs of Arnhem Land. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, reverse side jacket lightly foxed, light edgewear. An anthropological study of traditional Aboriginal erotic activity and belief in Aboriginal communities in north-eastern Arnhem Land. The first detailed study of sexuality through the medium of traditional songs and poetry. Three song-cycles were recorded in detail during field studies in 1946 - 1947. ISBN: 0170051072. Our Book No: 13426. $30 AUD.

17. Berry, Cicely (1993). Voice and the actor (Reprint ed). London: Virgin Books. 141 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos & drawings, corners rear cover creased, light creasing covers, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. The first classic work by the author, who is the voice director of the Royal Shakespeare Company and world famous voice teacher. Inspiring and practical, her words will be a revelation for beginner and professional alike. ISBN: 024552021X. Our Book No: 23836. $15 AUD.

18. Blundell, Graeme (1997). Australian theatre: backstage with Graeme Blundell (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & rubbing. The Australian actor selects 300 anecdotes about Australian theatre going back to the 1790s. ISBN: 019553767X. Our Book No: 9085. $25 AUD.

19. Bradbury, Ray (1991). A graveyard for lunatics: another tale of two cities (Special overseas ed). London: GraftonBooks. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, remainder stripe. Science fiction novel about a Hollywood scriptwriter. Enticed to a graveyard, he undertakes a death-defying trip into the past to uncover the true secrets of the Golden Age of film. ISBN: 0586211268. Our Book No: 10800. $10 AUD.

20. Brandon, Ruth (1993). The life and many deaths of Harry Houdini (Reprint ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Superb biography of the famous American superstar conjuror. A fascinating fusion of biography, social history and analysis - more absorbing than fiction. ISBN: 0436200600. Our Book No: 18483. $16.50 AUD.

21. Brown, Monica (1997). Embodying the God we proclaim: ministering as Jesus did (2nd ed). Sydney: Emmaus Productions. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover slightly creased. The author is one of Australia's most highly respected composers of Christian music for children, and founder of the Emmaus Productions and the Shekinah Creative Centre thta promotes the integration of creativity and spirituality. In this book she poses many questions and raises pertinent issues concerning what she does in her ministry. This book will be a good resource for anyone involved in pastoral ministry, liturgy, spirituality, catechesis, faith education and outreach. ISBN: 0646287443. Our Book No: 23636. $30 AUD.

22. Bunday, Helen (2007). From farmer to fiddler: the story of Donald Hazelwood concertmaster emeritus (1st ed) [Eminent Musicians of Australia, Volume 4]. Sydney, Terry Hills: Bowerbird Press. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips slightly creased. The story of a remarkable musician's life. Donald Hazelwood overcame many obstacles to reach the peak of his profession. He was concertmaster of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra for 33 years, and he became one of Australia's best-known and respected musicians. His story ranges from a vivid picture of rural life in Australia in the early decades of the last century, to his encounters with famous conductors such as Goossens and de Waart. Also covers the creation of the Sydney Opera House. ISBN: 978957779044. Our Book No: 23361. $25 AUD.

23. Burdick, Jacques (1974). Theater [Theatre] (1st ed) [World of culture series]. New York: Newsweek Books. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos & full-page sketches, few marks along top edge, slight foxing on reverse of jacket. Heavy. A comprehensive chronicle of theatrical technique. Stage and set design, costuming, and lighting, acting and playwriting are covered. Contains some 170 illustrations, a third in full colour. Gold coins, vibrant mosaics, delicate frescoes, medieval manuscript illuminations, woodcuts, romantic paintings, many modern photos. A wonderful reference book to own. ISBN: 0882251031. Our Book No: 20742. $20 AUD.

24. Bush Music Groups, Federation of (1959). The Queensland centenary pocket songbook. Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 72 pp. Paperback oblong trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, music scores, slight edgewear. Estimated date 1959. Contains 30 traditional bush songs, presented with words, music notation, guitar accompaniments and historical notes. Arranged by topic: convicts and bushrangers; station life; travellers and exiles; selectors and bush trademen [tradesmen]. Our Book No: 12507. $25 AUD.

25. Buxton, John (1966). Elizabethan taste. London / New York: Macmillan / St Martin's Press. 370 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, red cloth library binding, very good condition, black & white photos, corner folded on one page, corners slightly bumped. Describes how the Elizabethans appreciated their own unique arts, architecture, painting, sculpture, music and literature. Our Book No: 12353. $20 AUD.

26. Case, Sue-Ellen (editor) (1997). Performing feminisms: feminist critical theory and theatre (Reprint ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 327 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. The first book to bring together theory on the theatre written from a feminist perspective. The book uses feminist critical theory, as it has been applied to fiction and the cinema, to explore dramatic texts and performances. ISBN: 0801839696. Our Book No: 16321. $25 AUD.

27. Chappell (1950). Vocal gems from The Sorcerer by W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 27 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, sheet music, good only condition, light wear & creasing spine, minor edgewear, faint browning pages, tiny tears fore-edge, small scuff mark front cover. Authentic D'Oyly Carte Edition from the famous Savoy operas. Words and music for this famous Gilbert & Sullivan opera. Our Book No: 24041. $25 AUD.

28. Chappell (1954). Chappell song and dance album No. 50 with complete words and music (1st ed). Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 23 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), card covers, sheet music, good only condition, light wear & creasing spine, minor edgewear, minor annotation one page, faint browning pages, bottom corners covers creased. Complete words and music to popular songs. Some of the songs are: Jilted, The Rock And Roll Waltz, The Bible Tells Me So, Earth Angel, Knock On Wood. This book is a companion to No. 47, No 48 and No.49. Our Book No: 24029. $15 AUD.

29. Charters, Samuel (1982). The roots of the Blues: an African search (1st p/b ed). London: Quartet Books. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, corner tip front cover slightly scuffed, minor crease spine & top edge rear cover, minor edgewear. This book begun as a search to discover the origins of blue's music which has had such an influence on our culture and society. It became much more than that: it is a musical exploration and a travelogue of Samuel Charter's journey through West Africa. ISBN: 070433416X. Our Book No: 23860. $15 AUD.

30. Christie, Agatha (2002). Three-act tragedy (Reprint ed) [Signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 319 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Thirteen guests arrived for dinner. In retrospect, maybe Sir Charles Cartwright, the great actor, should have taken his secretary up on her offer to be the fourteenth. Hercule Poirot has to solve this one without having a motive for the crime. Can he do it? ISBN: 0007120907. Our Book No: 23888. $10 AUD.

31. Clare, John (1999). Why Wangaratta? the phenomenon of the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz (1st ed). Wangaratta, VIC: Wangaratta Festival of Jazz, Inc. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, few faint scratches front cover. Since 1990, for one long-weekend in Spring, music lovers from around Australia have converged in ever-increasing numbers, on the rural Victorian city of Wangaratta. There, they celebrate everything that is fascinating, exciting and uplifting in the diverse styles of music known as 'jazz' and 'blues'. The author looks at the birth and growth of "Australia's greatest jazz event". He offers a detailed insight into wider developments in the Australian jazz scene through the 1990s. ISBN: 0646380516. Our Book No: 22616. $25 AUD.

32. Connell, Charles (1982). They gave us Shakespeare. Stocksfield, Northumb: Oriel Press / RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 110 pp. Hardback dustjacket, decorative board cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos (plates). Biography of the two Shakespearean actors, John Heminge and Henry Condell, who collected and edited the first complete edition (First Folio) of Shakespeare's plays in 1623. If it had not been for their effort, at least half of the plays would have been lost. ISBN: 0853621934. Our Book No: 8614. $20 AUD.

33. Connolly, Robert; Perlman, Elliot (2005). Three dollars: screenplay based on the novel by Elliot Perlman (1st ed) [Currency screenplays]. Sydney: Currency Press. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last few pages & back cover. Adapted from the celebrated novel by Elliot Perlman, the screenplay is published here with an essay by the author of the novel. There are a selection of stills from the film. ISBN: 0868197696. Our Book No: 22708. $20 AUD.

34. Cooke, Greville (1928). The theory of music [Benn's sixpenny library]. London: Ernest Benn. 80 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, sticker. Our Book No: 6826. $15 AUD.

35. Coulthard, Dale (editor) (1988). Australia's heritage in song. Moorooka, QLD: Music Store Books. 142 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white drawings, music scores. A strong collection of significant Australian songs, from the First Fleet to the present. Each song was chosen for its relevance to Australia's unique history and culture. Each includes a brief history, and sheet music for piano, organ, guitar and recorder. Includes Waltzing Matilda, Old Man Emu, Click Go the Shears, Home Among the Gumtrees, Our Don Bradman, The Carnival is Over (the Seekers), Tie Me Kangaroo Down Sport, Shaddup Your Face, C'mon Aussie C'Mon. ISBN: 0731647505. Our Book No: 13073. $60 AUD.

36. Creative and Practical Arts Association (1993). Perspectives on Aboriginal culture and the creative arts (1st ed). Sydney, Milperra: Creative and Practical Arts Association, Inc. 44 pp. Paperback oblong stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, holes punched for filing. Traditional lore and culture are explained through drama, music and art. This booklet can be adapted for use in primary and secondary schools. Our Book No: 23131. $30 AUD.

37. Dewey, Karen (1994). Angry: scarred for life [Angry Anderson] (1st ed). Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 243 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. Biography of well-known rocker and community worker, Angry (Gary) Anderson. ISBN: 0330273728. Our Book No: 22563. $28 AUD.

38. Diamond, Paul (2007). Makereti: taking Maori to the world (1st ed). Auckland: Random House. 216 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white & colour photos, sepia (brown-tinted) photos. This is a biography of one of New Zealand's first international media celebrities, Makereti (1873 - 1930). She was a celebrated guide at Whakarewarewa, called 'Maggie Papakura', and she pioneered the Maori concert party. The biographer has scoured archives and libraries in New Zealand and overseas to produce this illustrated record of Makereti's life. ISBN: 9781869419004. Our Book No: 23760. $30 AUD.

39. Donkin, Ellen (editor); Clement, Susan (editor) (1999). Upstaging big daddy: directing theatre as if gender and race matter (Reprint ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. These essays reveal how the directors of a performance tend to distort the roles of gender and race. ISBN: 0472065033. Our Book No: 7757. $20 AUD.

40. Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. (1943). The songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. The author was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $50 AUD.

41. Dorfell, Alfred (1940). Duett-Album Sammlung, Beruhmter Duette fur zwei Singflimmen mit Pianofortebegleitung, Neue Ausgabe revidiert von Alfred Dorffel: Duett-Album III: Duette fur Sopran und Bariton (Bass) [Edition Peters, no 7645]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 145 pp. Hardback quarto, red cloth cover (embossed green outline with gilt lettering), very good condition, rubber stamp, written name, pages lightly browned. (Estimated date, early 1940s, IMSLP.) Sheet music. Translation: Duet album collection, famous duets for two Singflimmen, revised new edition with piano accompaniment by Alfred Dorffel: duet album III: duets for soprano and baritone (bass). Our Book No: 13428. $80 AUD.

42. Dorum, Eileen (1986). Percy Grainger : the man behind the music (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: I. C. & E. E. Dorum. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, decorated endpapers, minor edgewear to jacket, very faint foxing reverse side jacket, minor rubbing spine ends & bottom edge. The author has written a fascinating biography about the composer, concert pianist and conductor, Percy Grainger. There is a great photo on the rear cover of Percy aged 36, and the unique endpapers which feature Percy Grainger's measurements for the tailor add a special character to this book. ISBN: 095889650X. Our Book No: 23265. $30 AUD.

43. Downes, Kerry (1987). Sir John Vanbrugh: a biography (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 560 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fore-edge creased on a few pages, bookplate (owner's written name). Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner flap, minor wear back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Biography of a soldier, playwright, architect, theatre manager, herald and public servant. He was serious, witty, shrewd and charming. Determined to be the best in every field he entered, he wrote two of the best of all Restoration comedies and designed the great baroque extravaganzas of Castle Howard and Blenheim as well as small, practical and economical private homes. This is the first biography of him to deal in detail with both his architecture and his plays as well as the private life of this appealing personality who enlivened both the Restoration and the Early Georgian ages. ISBN: 0283994975. Our Book No: 22194. $50 AUD.

44. Doyle, John W. (translation) (1948). Adam: a play (1st translated edition ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 77 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, few tiny edge tears jacket (lightly marked), tiny bump top corner cover. This is the first English version of Adam, the greatest surviving medieval vernacular play. The present translation has been made from Professor Studer's edition of the unique manuscript in the Tours Municipal Library, London. Our Book No: 23980. $25 AUD.

45. Elms, Lauris (2001). The singing Elms (1st ed) [Eminent musicians of Australia, volume 3]. Sydney, Terry Hills: Bowerbird Press. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny edge tear front free flyleaf, tiny crease bottom edge first few pages. Autobiography of an Australian opera singer. The author writes about her early life growing up in Springvale, south of Melbourne, and her many adventures in the world of opera. ISBN: 0957779038. Our Book No: 23560. $30 AUD.

46. Ernst, Antony (2004). The once and future Ring: thoughts on the origins and performance of the Ring (1st ed). Sydney: Wagner Society. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover. This book had its genesis in a series of lectures presented by the author to "The Wagner Society In New South Wales" in 1998, as part of that Society's preparation for the first Adelaide Ring cycle in November and December of that year. ISBN: 0646434187. Our Book No: 22795. $20 AUD.

47. Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd (1969). Essex Spotlight Songster No. 3: containing 50 hit songs. Sydney: Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor foxing some pages, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, tiny piece missing edge back cover, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1969 (song copyrights). The words to various songs made famous in the late 1960s, such as Macarthur Park, Galveston, A Boy Named Sue, and Wichita Lineman. Our Book No: 21533. $20 AUD.

48. Fewster, Angela (1982). Black chrysanthemums. Melbourne, Montmorency: Yackandandah Playscripts. 691 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, bottom edge roughly cut. A play set in a fictional deserted Victorian gold mining town in the year 1860. ISBN: 0868050024. Our Book No: 12886. $20 AUD.

49. Flecker, James Elroy (1948). Hassan: the story of Hassan of Baghdad, and how he came to make the golden journey to Samarkand: a play in five acts (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books / William Heinemann. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover & few pages slightly creased, spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny bump base spine. The author dramatised this story which is based upon some old Turkish tales, when he was working in the Middle East in 1911. It has proved to be one of the most spectacular plays to be seen on the modern English stage, and has been broadcast with equal success. Our Book No: 23921. $10 AUD.

50. Forman, Denis (1990). Son of Adam (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor bumping top corner front cover. The author was born in 1917 at Craigielands in Dumfries, and was educated at Loretto and at Pembroke College, Cambridge. His memoirs describe the germination of two of his main interests: entertaining an audience, and music. This very dramatic autobiography describes his homeland, and contains many sidelights on Scottish social history. ISBN: 023398593X. Our Book No: 21758. $20 AUD.

51. Freud, Sally (editor) (1997). Thank you, good night: a backstage pass to Australian rock'n'roll. Sydney: Random House. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. A collection of humorous anecdotes by leading Australian rock musicians. ISBN: 0091833930. Our Book No: 1824. $10 AUD.

52. Gallico, Paul (1954). Love of seven dolls (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 102 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only jacket), illustrated end papers, very minor wear corners, minor foxing edges, light foxing free flyleaves & title page, edgewear & faint foxing reverse side jacket (few tiny edge tears), light brown strip on rear free flyleaf. Short novel about a penniless girl from Brittany who is uplifted when she joins a travelling puppet show. Our Book No: 3359. $20 AUD.

53. Gibson, Bunny; Gauntlett, Frank (2006). Thanks a Meillon! That Australian actor (1st ed). Sydney, Neutral Bay: John Meillon Enterprises. 256 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slight crease. An effectionate look at one of Australia's best known actors. ISBN: 0646456571. Our Book No: 23101. $40 AUD.

54. Guthrie, Tyrone (1987). A life in the theatre [The lively arts series]. London: Columbus Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography of the British theatre director, considered one of the most candid and wittiest ever published. ISBN: 0862873819. Our Book No: 8552. $13.50 AUD.

55. Handel, G. F.; Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn (editor) (1926). Israel in Egypt: A sacred oratorio in vocal score composed in the year 1738 by G. F. Handel. Edited, and the pianoforte accompaniment arranged, by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (Original octavo ed). London: Novello. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly bent, corners few pages bent, small scuff mark front cover & title page, spine creased (printing error). (Estimated date, Libraries Australia catalogue.) Sheet music for piano and vocal. Our Book No: 23992. $15 AUD.

56. Hanmer, Ronald (arranger) (1984). Click! Go The Shears (1st ed) [Youth Choir Series, No. 4]. Red Hill, QLD: D.R.B. Investments. 7 pp. Paperback small quarto, loose sheets inside an illustrated cover, music scores, very good condition, bottom corners slightly bent, pages clean. Music score for this very popular Australian song. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 24006. $15 AUD.

57. Harrison, Kenneth (1975). Dark man, white world: a portrait of tenor Harold Blair (1st ed). Melbourne: Novalit. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Australian Aboriginal singer who overcame his illiterate early life on a remote mission to become an internationally acclaimed tenor. ISBN: 0909091080. Our Book No: 3903. $20 AUD.

58. Haskell, Janetta (2002). A voice of my own (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 335 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creases top edge near spine last few pages & rear cover (printing error), autograph (author's written name on title page). A compelling and absorbing autobiography of a woman vocalist. Born in South Africa, she performed in Europe, London, and later after meeting her husband came to Australia. ISBN: 0909331928. Our Book No: 23221. $20 AUD.

59. Hetherington, John (1967). Melba: a biography [Nellie Melba]. Melbourne: Penguin. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Australian opera singer Dame Nellie Melba (1861 - 1931). ISBN: 0140097856. Our Book No: 6406. $12 AUD.

60. Holland, Norman (1953). Playwriting (1st ed) [Foyles handbooks]. London: W. & G. Foyle. 78 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (unclipped), pictorial card cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This scarce Foyle's handbook has been written by a successful playwright (fifty plays published: stage, TV and films). Covers finding a theme, construction, creating characters, writing dialogue, development and action, etc. Our Book No: 7674. $20 AUD.

61. Hood, Alex; Otto and Chris (drawings) (1974). The flying pieman: A musical play in 10 episodes (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A musical folklore tale, with score, notes on staging, costumes, texts, musical instruments, and songs. ISBN: 0642976163. Our Book No: 20556. $20 AUD.

62. Household, G. A. (editor); Smith, L. M. H. (collection of) (1979). To catch a sunbeam: Victorian reality through the magic lantern. London: Michael Joseph. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour drawings. The story of magic lanterns - a popular form of entertainment in the Victorian era, equivalent to modern slide projectors - illustrated by numerous reproductions of lantern slides. Popular writers used the Victorians love of sentiment to reveal to audiences in halls the appalling slum conditions in which the poor were living in Britain. This book is compiled from the lantern slide shows produced by the Victorian charities and temperance societies to illustrate such social evils as alcohol, gambling and neglect of children. ISBN: 0718118618. Our Book No: 1498. $20 AUD.

63. Humphries, Barry (1965). "Excuse I" Another Nice Night's Entertainment. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Publisher Not Stated. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & adverts, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner. Estimated date: 1965. Souvenir playbill to accompany the Melbourne show presented by J. C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. Full of pictures & adverts, this little pamphlet would be a great addition to any performing arts collection. There is also a loose insert about the December 27th on stage gala holiday pantomime Alice In Wonderland. Our Book No: 21896. $30 AUD.

64. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1950). Three plays. The pillars of the community. The wild duck. Hedda Gabler. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 368 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Three classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2149. $10 AUD.

65. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1958). The master builder and other plays. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 376 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight edgewear. Four classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2179. $10 AUD.

66. Irvin, Eric (1981). Australian melodrama: eighty years of popular theatre (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 160 pp. Paperback trade, thick card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author writes about the history of Australian theatre that flourished between 1834 and 1914. More than 600 plays were staged in those eighty years. This book recounts both successes and failures. ISBN: 0908094779. Our Book No: 23977. $25 AUD.

67. Irvine, Nance (1997). Eliza Eliza: a biography of Eliza Winstanley (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 52 pp. Paperback large octavo, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-drawings, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, dent top edge of front cover & first few internal pages, corners rear cover slightly creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner signed as Nance I). The fascinating story of Eliza Winstanley, one of Australia's earliest actresses and writers. Born in England and arriving in Sydney in 1833 she became an actress on the stage of the Royal Theatre. She achieved much success in the theatres of Sydney, Hobart and Melbourne and then went overseas to London and New York. She gave up the stage in middle life and became the most successful editor of the family magazine Bow Bells and wrote over thirty serials and novels some with an Australian background and story. Eliza returned to Australia about 1879 and died in Sydney in 1882. ISBN: 0949910724. Our Book No: 23918. $35 AUD.

68. Jackson, Russell (editor) (1989). Victorian theatre: A New Mermaid background book [Victorian theater]. London: A. & C. Black. 370 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0713631341. Our Book No: 7440. $20 AUD.

69. Jellay, Val (1996). Maurie Fields: Keep it funny (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Spectrum Publications. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the famous Australian stage and TV actor, written by his wife. ISBN: 0867862599. Our Book No: 11305. $16.50 AUD.

70. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The music festival mystery (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 157 (A minstrel Book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny tear top edge, corners creased. The international friendship club is sponsoring a fun weekend - but Nancy and her friends find sabotage mixed in! Ned helps Nancy with this exciting new mystery. ISBN: 0671042653. Our Book No: 23347. $10 AUD.

71. King, John Anthony (illustrations) (1989). The book of Australian songs (1st p/b ed) [Australian Picturemac]. Melbourne: Macmillan. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, few cover scratches, front cover slightly faded, faint foxing few pages, slight mark fore-edge rear cover. A children's picture book of Australian songs. The songs include Waltzing Matilda, Click Go The Shears and Botany Bay. The illustrations make this a delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0333500474. Our Book No: 22523. $15 AUD.

72. Kitchin, Laurence (1962). Mid-century drama (2nd ed). London: Faber. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owners written name on flyleaf, several pages & jacket flap contain some underlining or annotation, protective removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first survey to include a critical estimate of the new-wave English dramatists. There are some great photos that will interest the student of drama or anyone wanting to learn the history of British drama. Loosely inserted: Envelope used as bookmark has 5d 1963 Royal Visit stamp. Our Book No: 20181. $15 AUD.

73. Leach, Sam (1999). The rocking city: the explosive birth of the Beatles (1st ed). Gwynedd, UK: Pharaoh Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, internally excellent. The author captures the energy, humour, generosity and unconventional ways that are also characteristic of Liverpool. This is the Beatles before they exploded onto the Liverpool scene and went on to conquer the world. ISBN: 1901442292. Our Book No: 22400. $25 AUD.

74. Lerner, Alan Jay (book & lyrics); Loewe, Frederick (music); Shaw, George Bernard (original play); Theatre, Capitol (1997). My fair lady. Sydney, Pymble: Playbill Pty Ltd. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour text-photos, adverts. Souvenir playbill to accompany the Australian production of this musical play at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney, 1997. Our Book No: 17064. $13.50 AUD.

75. Lewis, Robert (1958). Method - or madness? (5th printing ed). New York: Samuel French, Inc. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fold-out method chart, minor foxing edges, minor edgewear & rubbing. This book stems from a highly acclaimed series of eight lectures on the Method School of Acting, delivered by Mr. Lewis in the Spring of 1957 at the Playhouse Theatre, New York, to turn-away audiences of actors, directors, playwrights, and other working theatre people. Our Book No: 23157. $25 AUD.

76. Lloyd, Norman (1993). Stages of life in theatre, film and television. New York: Limelight. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of a remarkable American actor, director and producer. His vigorous commanding performances spanned six decades. ISBN: 0879101660. Our Book No: 11912. $12.50 AUD.

77. Magoffin, Richard (1987). Waltzing Matilda: the story behind the legend (Revised, illustrated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few colour photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing first & last two pages, faint foxing on edges, tiny hole top edge near spine rear cover & some pages. The story behind Australia's favourite song Waltzing Matilda. The Queensland bushman, author, historian and teacher has devoted twenty years of his life to researching the story behind the legend. ISBN: 0642530475. Our Book No: 23092. $20 AUD.

78. Malouf, David (1993). Baa baa black sheep: a jungle tale [Chatto playscripts, no 3]. London: Chatto & Windus. 46 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good plus condition, spine very slightly faded, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). This playscript is a libretto for an opera with music by Michael Berkeley. This play magically interweaves autobiography about childhood by Rudyard Kipling with episodes from The Jungle Book. (The autograph is signed David, presumably David Malouf.) (Incorrect ISBN, 0701139374, printed in book.). ISBN: 0701141638. Our Book No: 7067. $20 AUD.

79. McHenry, Paul; Nowara, Zbig; Spencer, Chris (2000). Australian bands of the Sixties from Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth and Tasmania. Golden Square, VIC: Moonlight Publishing. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, unstapled folded sheets, as new condition. Replaces a series of booklets published in 1998. A reference guide that brings together all the bands that performed rock, pop and folk during the sixties decade. Each band is listed alphabetically, and includes location, time period, and band members. A very useful index lists all band members alphabetically. ISBN: 187618728X. Our Book No: 12930. $50 AUD.

80. Meredith, John; Anderson, Hugh (1979). Folk songs of Australia and the men and women who sang them (3rd impression ed). Sydney, Dee Why: Ure Smith. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing top edge. This book contains words and melodies of 240 songs, bush dance tunes, and recitations with reminiscences of the people who performed them, details of where and when they learned them, and other background material. ISBN: 0725404760. Our Book No: 22854. $25 AUD.

81. Murray, Christopher (1997). Twentieth-century Irish drama: Mirror up to nation [20th century Irish drama]. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 278 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A timely overview of Irish theatre, particularly after Irish independence in 1922, that gave the world such major playwrights as Yeats, Synge, Lady Gregory, O'Casey and Beckett - and more recently, Brian Friel, Sebastian Barry and Marina Carr. ISBN: 0719041570. Our Book No: 10284. $18.50 AUD.

82. Nicholson, Helen (2005). Theatre: a crash course (1st ed) [Theatre & Performance Practices]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner covers & pages creased, otherwise excellent. Provides an insight into theatre-making in communities across the world. It celebrates the gift of practice that takes place in different - and sometimes unglamorous - settings: prisons, schools, hostels for the homeless, care homes for the elderly, and on the street. Ideal for students and practitioners, the authors lively study poses critical questions about the efficacy of applied drama, prompting debate about the significance of theatre in society as a whole. ISBN: 1403916462. Our Book No: 23464. $30 AUD.

83. O'Casey, Sean (1957). Three plays: Juno and the Paycock; The shadow of a gunman; The plough and the stars (Reprint ed). London: St Martin's Library / Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 11847. $10 AUD.

84. O'Toole, John (1992). The process of drama: negotiating art and meaning (1st ed). London: Routledge. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, bottom corner front cover lightly worn. By Senior Lecturer in Drama at Griffith University, Queensland. The author covers the dramatic context, roles and relationships, the drama space, language, movement and gesture, tension and the audience. This is an essential book for every student of drama who wants to understand theatre and performance. ISBN: 0415082447. Our Book No: 22406. $30 AUD.

85. Offenbach, Jacques (opera); Bonynge, Richard (conductor); Sutherland, Joan; Australian Opera (company) (1974). The tales of Hoffmann. Sydney: Australian Opera / Playbill Pty Ltd. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts, autograph (written dedication to owner). Loosely inserted: Brochure. Playbill for an opera performed by the Australian Opera. Possible autograph by Joan Sutherland (signed Joan). Our Book No: 10429. $10.50 AUD.

86. Otfinoski, Steve (1997). The golden age of rock instrumentals. New York: Billboard Books. 213 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Cover subtitle: A loving tribute to the pioneers of the rock instrumental era, from Dick Dale and Sandy Nelson to Booker T. & the MG's and the Ventures. ISBN: 0823076393. Our Book No: 12901. $15 AUD.

87. Pickersgill, M. Gertrude (1947). Practical miming (Revised or 2nd ed). London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 117 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. A principal teacher of dramatic arts explains the practical methods of teaching miming to all types and ages. Includes inventive mimes, miming of folk songs, ballads and stories - and advice on decor, costumes and staging. Our Book No: 11577. $15 AUD.

88. Popenhagen, Ludvika Apinyte (1999). Nekrosius and Lithuanian theatre [Artist and issues in the theatre series]. New York: Peter Lang. 180 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written & dedication to owner). Eimuntas Nekrosius is an internationally recognised Lithuanian theatre director - one of the great directors of the century. He and his company of actors have invented energetic movement sequences and poignant images where gestures and actions enhance or frame the text. This progressive mainstream theatre crosses cultural boundaries and does not depend on sociopolitical context (communist or the later democracy). He has created innovative and alternative productions of globally recognized literary classics, such as Chekhov, Gogol, Pushkin and Shakespeare. The author is a theatre artist and scholar who teaches at the National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney. ISBN: 0820440620. Our Book No: 13287. $55 AUD.

89. Ramczyk, Suzanne M. (2002). Delicious dissembling: a compleat guide to performing Restoration comedy [a complete guide] (1st ed). Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. Drawing on her directing experience, and years of leading workshops on Restoration theatre, provides an historic overview of the period and the literature. Also provides analysis of the major literary devices and features, methods to approach vocal interpretation of highly artificial text, a solid grounding in period manners and movement, specific exercises to get actors quickly and easily into the Restoration style, detailed artwork of period costumes, illustrations of such period necessities as bows, curtsies, the "language" of the fan and snuff-taking. ISBN: 0325003750. Our Book No: 23407. $30 AUD.

90. Rennie, Anne (2000). Song of the bellbirds (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 403 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All young Lizzy wants to do is sing, ride the boundaries of her family's Queensland property, and dream of one day performing on stage. From the author of Reach For The Dream comes a bittersweet historical novel of love and heartache, set against the vast wheatfields of Queensland and the glittering opera houses of Europe and America. ISBN: 073181018X. Our Book No: 23011. $15 AUD.

91. Rentoul, Annie R.; Wheeler, Alfred (1945). The Rose of Joy: a cantata for children [Imperial edition, no 62]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 44 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (cover slightly loose at staples), pale brown card cover (green letters & design), good-very good condition, few pages creased near spine (during manufacture), few internal corners creased, edge tear rear cover (old tape marks), slightly foxed & browned. Estimated date: 1940s (Libraries Australia catalogue). A scarce pamphlet illustrated on the cover by Ida Rentoul: a procession of princess, wizard etc within a circular border. Internally consists of synopsis (The Argument), then the dramatic text and sheet music for the cantata, plus a final page advert. Rear cover: A list of seven Allan's Juvenile Operettas. Our Book No: 12698. $50 AUD.

92. Robinson, Paul (1975). Karajan (1st ed) [Art of the conductor series]. London: Macdonald & Jane's Publishers. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear jacket (faint browning reverse, flap clipped), light foxing edges, faint browning pages. Biography of the famous German conductor of classical music. ISBN: 0354040316. Our Book No: 23671. $20 AUD.

93. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (1996). The Meridian anthology of 18th and 19th-century British drama. New York: Meridian / Penguin Books. 580 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear. A collection of eight milestone plays representing two centuries of innovative British drama to accommodate the rise of the English middle class. ISBN: 0452008298. Our Book No: 12288. $12 AUD.

94. Ruhen, Carl (1992). Sydney Male Choir: eighty years of fine harmony (1st ed). Sydney: Sydney Male Choir. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips rear cover & few pages lightly creased, small crease top edge front cover & few pages. The story of the Sydney Male Choir. ISBN: 0646081594. Our Book No: 23809. $20 AUD.

95. Sadler, R. K.; Hayllar, T. A. S. (1994). The plot thickens (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 231 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, very faint foxing edges. A drama book for middle secondary school students. This lively selection of complete play scripts is full of humour, excitement, conflict, suspense and drama. Some of the plays explore teenage relationships, some raise important social and moral issues, some are simply fun to read and perform. Each play is accompanied by interesting and imaginative activities. There is also an introduction to the elements of drama, practical advice on staging a play, and a chapter that explores how to dramatise two topical issues. ISBN: 0732926351. Our Book No: 23385. $20 AUD.

96. Sametz, Phillip (1992). Play on! 60 years of music-making with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. The story of Australia's premier symphony orchestra, founded by the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC) in 1936. Written by music broadcaster and manager of ABC Concerts. ISBN: 0733301029. Our Book No: 11671. $25 AUD.

97. Scherek, Jeffreys (1947). Backgrounds to music. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears, slightly scuffed), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), owner's written name & details, pages lightly browned, sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A noted Australian pianist, composer and broadcaster provides wise commentary, particularly on numerous classical composers such as Chopin and Mahler. Our Book No: 5300. $10 AUD.

98. Sculthorpe, Peter (1999). Sun music: journeys and reflections from a composer's life (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 334 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The author is Australia's foremost composer. In this warm-hearted autobiography, he talks about his inspirations and the fascinating world of music. ISBN: 0733307981. Our Book No: 23410. $30 AUD.

99. Seekers, The (1964). The Seekers hit songs & folk songs, No. 1 (1st ed). London: Springfield Music Ltd. 36 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled songbook, pictorial card covers, good condition only, music scores, black & white photos, light creasing covers & some pages, bottom corners two pages & spine creased, staples rusted, rear cover slightly marked, top edge front cover & first three pages lightly silverfished, minor annotation six pages. A songbook of some of the most famous songs made by The Seekers during the 60s. There are some great photos included. I'll never Find Another You, A World Of Our Own, South Australia, The Ox Driving Song, Open Up Them Pearly Gates, Just A Closer Walk With Thee, Sinner Man, Two Summers, and Don't Tell Me My Mind are here for anyone who had an interest in The Seekers and the 60s. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 23968. $10 AUD.

100. Seekers, The (1966). The Seekers hit songs & folk songs, No. 2 (1st ed). London: Springfield Music Ltd. 36 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled songbook, pictorial card covers, very good condition, music scores, black & white photos, light creasing covers, spinw & some pages, rear cover slightly marked, tiny tears bottom edge two pages, small scuff marks front cover, minor edgewear. A songbook of some of the most famous songs made by The Seekers during the 60s. There are some great photos and a story about The Seekers at the rear. Some of the songs include: The Carnival Is Over, Georgy Girl, On The Other Side, and We Shall Not Be Moved. Our Book No: 23969. $16.50 AUD.

101. Seekers, The (1967). The Seekers choral & piano special series (1st ed). Melbourne: Woomera Music Pty Ltd. 17 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled songbook, pictorial card covers, very good condition, music scores, light creasing covers, spine & some pages, rear cover slightly marked, tiny tear fore-edge rear cover, minor edgewear. A songbook of some of the most famous songs made by The Seekers during the 60s. Some of the songs include: All I Can Remember, Kumbaya, Myra. Our Book No: 23983. $20 AUD.

102. Sewell, Stephen (2005). Myth, propaganda and disaster in Nazi Germany and contemporary America: a drama in 30 scenes (Revised ed) [Currency Plays]. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 89 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An Australian in US academia finds himself dangerously at odds with the prevailing political temperature and is forced into a labyrinth of intrigue and threat. This is a major play from Australia's most explosive and challenging playwright. ISBN: 0868197750. Our Book No: 22858. $20 AUD.

103. Shakespeare, William; Ridley, M. R. (editor) (1947). Timon of Athens (Reprint ed) [New temple Shakespeare series]. London: Century. 116 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Originally published, 1934. Our Book No: 9560. $10 AUD.

104. Spearritt, G. D. (1963). Second grade theory of music (1st ed) [Imperial edition, no 876]. Melbourne: Allans Music Australia. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, music scores, spine creases, minor edgewear, minor silverfish nibbles & sticker mark front cover, minor annotation few pages. (Estimated date, 1963, Libraries Australia catalogue.) This small booklet of sheet music covers compound time, notation and grouping of notes and rests, completion of the bar, triplet, scales and keys, intervals and chords, binary and ternary form, accentuation of a verse couplet, and terms and signs. Our Book No: 23987. $15 AUD.

105. Spinks, Anthony Thomas; Dockrill, Chris (1991). Dynamic dramatics: four drama scripts with workshop activities for the secondary student (1st ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 147 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, few tiny fox spots fore-edge. Australian student text for drama studies. This book is a combination of original playscripts incorporated with comprehensive and practical workshop activities and exercises. It is unique in Australia for its structure and detailed approach to the practical aspects of drama. The social comment plays are suited to the middle and senior secondary student. It is a valuable tool to the English teacher examining the issues affecting society as well as a creative and instructional package for the drama specialist. ISBN: 0521400252. Our Book No: 23864. $25 AUD.

106. Stead, Peter (1993). Dennis Potter [Border lines series]. Bridgend: Seren Books / Poetry Wales Books. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, cover scratched. Biography of the most influential British playwright in television history. ISBN: 1854110721. Our Book No: 11139. $12.50 AUD.

107. Stein, Joseph (book by); Maunder, Stuart (producer); Gordon, Hayes; Australian Opera (company) (1984). Fiddler on the roof. Sydney: Australian Opera. Unnum 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, adverts. Loosely inserted: Brochures. Playbill for a musical set in a Jewish village in Csarist Russia (1905). Performed at the Sydney Opera House and Her Majesty's Theatre. Our Book No: 10123. $12.50 AUD.

108. Sweeney, Joan; Wu, Leslie (illustrations) (1998). Bijou, Bonbon & Beau: the kittens who danced for Degas (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (many full-page), gatefold, tiny dent front cover. Three little kittens create a sensation when they join the dancers on-stage of a Parisian theatre known for its ballet and for the artist who paints them. This charming story, illustrated with delicate Degas-like pastels, includes a gatefold reproduction of Degas's The Rehearsal on the stage and a short biography of the artist. This beautiful book is perfect for cat lovers, art lovers, and ballerinas big and little. ISBN: 0811819752. Our Book No: 23093. $18 AUD.

109. Sydney Symphony Orchestra (1946). The Australian Broadcasting Commission presents the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 18 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, two photos, few advertisements. A concert programme from Saturday, 7th December, 1946. The Australian Broadcasting Commission presented the Sydney Symphony Orchestra at the Town Hall, Sydney. The programme guide includes old adverts from the 1940s. Our Book No: 21663. $25 AUD.

110. Szeps, Henri (1996). All in good timing (1st ed). Sydney: Currency Press. 163 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. The Australian actor divulges what good acting is all about, based on 30 years of experience. He is best known for playing Robert in the ABC-TV series Mother & Son. ISBN: 0868194840. Our Book No: 11664. $16.50 AUD.

111. Trewin, Wendy (1989). The Royal General Theatrical Fund: a history: 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). London: Society for Theatre research. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corners slightly bumped. Tells the history of the Royal General Theatrical Fund Association. The fund sprung up when five actors in 1838 met to discuss the need for a fund to avert "the combined evils of age and poverty" among the great body of actors. A great book for anyone interested in the history of theatre. ISBN: 0854300465. Our Book No: 23143. $30 AUD.

112. Von Rosenberg, Otto (pseudonym); Tucker, James; Roderick, Colin (editor) (1996). The Grahame's vengeance, or The fate of James The First, King of Scotland: a historical drama in three acts. Townsville: Foundation for Australian Literary Studies / James Cook University. 85 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear. An historical drama about the murder of James I of Scotland by Robert Grahame in 1437. Written by the convict James Tucker, author of Ralph Rashleigh, at Port Macquarie, NSW, in 1845. This is the first authentic transcription of the manuscript, together with a biographical sketch and commentary on the play. ISBN: 0864435827. Our Book No: 13232. $20 AUD.

113. Walters, Oscar (1956). Little songs for little people. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour drawings, music scores, owner's written name & date on cover. Sheet music for children. Our Book No: 9577. $20 AUD.

114. Warner (1987). Stand By Me and other songs of the Great Rock Era. Secaucus, NJ: Warner Bros Publications. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (rusted), card covers, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, few corner page tips slightly bent, spine & bottom corner rear cover creased. (Estimated date, 1987, from Worldcat.) This songbook contains the words and music scores for many of the great songs of the 60s. Some of the songs are: Calendar Girl by Neil Sedaka; Da Doo Ron Ron (When He Walked Me Home), The Crystals; To Sir, With love, Lulu; Mr. Bass Man, Johnny Cymbal; Lady Godiva, Peter And Gordon; Love Me Do, The Beatles; and many more. This would be a great addition to any 60s collection. Our Book No: 24010. $20 AUD.

115. Watson, Andrew; Drury, Nevill (1988). Healing music (The harmonic path to inner wholeness) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Nature & Health Books. 124 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, page edges browned. A guide to New Age music, particularly creative visualization, and its healing potential. ISBN: 0949099066. Our Book No: 14671. $10 AUD.

116. Whiteoak, John (1999). Playing ad lib: improvisatory music in Australia 1836 - 1970. Sydney: Currency Press. 345 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, music scores, pages lightly browned. Explores for the first time the importance of improvisatory musical practices in Australia - a country famous for its ingenuity and self-reliance. From the 1830s, explores the performances of musicians in concert, the circus, the theatre and the dancehall, the cinema and the church. Charts the influence, both direct and indirect, of African-American music. This provocative study, a heroic work of original research, is enhanced by the musical examples and contemporary illustrations. ISBN: 086819543X. Our Book No: 22573. $30 AUD.

117. Whone, Herbert (1972). The simplicity of playing the violin (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, light foxing edges, minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side jacket. Intended purely for violinists, teachers, performers and amateurs. The author takes, in turn, every aspect of violin-playing and discusses them in such a way as to make the reader understand each process as a separate entity. ISBN: 0575013435. Our Book No: 23664. $35 AUD.

118. Williams, Raymond; McCullum, Pamela (editor) (2006). Modern tragedy (Reissue ed). Ontario: Broadview Press. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book, first published in 1966, is a study of the ideas and ideologies which have influenced the production and analysis of tragedy. The author sees tragedy both in terms of literary tradition and in relation to the tragedies of modern society, of revolution and disorder, and of individual experience. ISBN: 1551116340. Our Book No: 22721. $30 AUD.

119. Williamson J. C. International (producers); Laurents, Arthur (director); Her Majesty's Theatre (1985). La cage aux folles. Melbourne, Prahan: Pan Enterprises. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos, adverts. Estimated date: 1985. Souvenir playbill to accompany the Australian production of this musical play at Her Majesty's Theatre (no date), starring Keith Michell and Jon Ewing. Our Book No: 18830. $10 AUD.

120. Wood, Leonie (2007). Funny business: the rise and fall of Steve Vizard (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 338 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny crease fore-edge front cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover. The author seeks to uncover the man behind the public persona: the well-liked comedian and media personality, who later fell foul of the law over business dealings. ISBN: 9781741753295. Our Book No: 23408. $25 AUD.

121. Wright, John C. (2006). Why is that so funny? A practical exploration of physical comedy (1st ed). London: Nick Hern Books. 334 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book starts with a discussion of the various types of laughter that can be provoked by performance. It then presents graduated sequences of over a hundred games and exercises devised to demonstrate and investigate the whole range of comic possibilities open to a performer and to test every assertion made. This is an invaluable resource for performers, directors, students and teachers. ISBN: 1854597825. Our Book No: 22722. $30 AUD.

122. Wyndham, Susan (2008). Life in his hands: the true story of a neurosurgeon and a pianist (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In 2001 the brilliant young concert pianist Aaron McMillan was diagnosed with a rare type of brain tumour and given six weeks to live. He underwent twelve hours of surgery, and went back to playing within days. Years later, he was still performing. His doctor was Charlie Teo, one of Australia's most celebrated and controversial neurosurgeons. This is the remarkable true story of a medical maverick and an artist who refused to be daunted by death. It is a book full of heartache and joy and scientific marvels, written by a journalist who found that with some stories, remaining on the sidelines is the hardest thing to do. ISBN: 9781405038379. Our Book No: 23357. $25 AUD.