BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1223

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PERFORMING ARTS ** PERFORMANCE ** ENTERTAINMENT ** DANCE ** THEATRE ** DRAMA ** PLAYS ** MUSIC ** ACTING ** CONJURING.
159 Items.

See also (click link): SHEET MUSIC ** EPHEMERA & PAMPHLETS (PLAYBILLS) ** POETRY & VERSE ** MEDIA (FILMS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.00, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.76, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 23, 2011.



1. Allen, Richard James (editor); Pearlman, Karen (editor) (1999). Performing the unnameable: an anthology of Australian performance texts (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Currency Press. 189 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This anthology of Australian performance texts - the first to be assembled - sheds light on a range of practices in the groundbreaking area of contemporary performance. The texts, together with statements from the creating artists, illustrate, by practical example and theoretical explanation, 17 different relationships of writing and text to other performance media. Spanning the period from the early 1980s to the late 1990s, this collection provides a rich resource for practitioners, teachers, students and audiences alike. ISBN: 0868194204. Our Book No: 23638. $30 AUD.

2. Allum, Charles E. (1895). The Complete Scale and Arpeggio Manual [No. 313, Plate: 15649]. London: Bosworth & Co. 32 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled, card cover (small edge tears), very good condition, pages little yellowed, corners little worn. (Copyright, 1890s, NLA Trove. Publisher & plate number not printed in booklet. This copy, decimal transition price sticker, about 1966.) Foreign fingering (underlined). Practice piano sheet music. Cover subtitle: This manual comprises all scales and arpeggios as required at the local and metropolitan examinations. Our Book No: 13830. $30 AUD.

3. Angell, Barbara; Hook, Eric (editor) (2007). The Coral Browne Story: Theatrical Life and Times of a Lustrous Australian (1st ed). Sydney, Brooklyn: Angell Productions. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name on title page). (No 290 of a limited edition of an unspecified number of copies.) The story of Coral Browne and her exciting very theatrical life. The Australian-born actress left Australia in 1934 at age 21, and she only returned twice during her very dramatic life. An astute businesswoman, she died in 1991 a multi-millionaire, to the astonishment of Vincent Price who had no idea his wife was so wealthy. ISBN: 9780646473222. Our Book No: 23002. $35 AUD.

4. Archer, Robyn (2010). Detritus: Addressing Culture and the Arts. Perth: University of Western Australia Press. 288 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Robyn Archer has been a remarkable player in Australia's arts and cultural communities for decades - as a feminist, festival director, singer and writer. In this passionate collection of speeches - some even in song - she investigates the artistic process, and how the public regards, uses and values that work. ISBN: 9781742580678. Our Book No: 14114. $30 AUD.

5. Arnold, Linda (1986). The incredible exploits of Remington E. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), beautiful colour illustrations. The wonderful children's picture story, by an Australian writer / artist, is about Remington E, an adventurer / dancer with an elephant's head ! He gets his big chance for fame when his troupe is invited to a tropical island. ISBN: 0207150141. Our Book No: 20082. $13.50 AUD.

6. Arthurs, Peter (1981). With Brendan Behan: a personal memoir. New York: St Martin's Press. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), edges lightly foxed. An intimate and startling portrait, during the last years of his life, of the brawling Irish playwright and ex-IRA gun runner, by his bodyguard and psychological sparring partner. ISBN: 0312884710. Our Book No: 12908. $25 AUD.

7. Arts Association, Creative and Practical (1993). Perspectives on Aboriginal culture and the creative arts (1st ed). Sydney, Milperra: Creative and Practical Arts Association, Inc. 44 pp. Paperback oblong stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, holes punched for filing. Traditional lore and culture are explained through drama, music and art. This booklet can be adapted for use in primary and secondary schools. Our Book No: 23131. $30 AUD.

8. Australian Ballet, Playbill Ltd (1975). The Merry Widow: Franz Lehar (1st ed). Sydney: Playbill Pty Ltd. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, adverts. Drama performed at the Opera House as a ballet which was directed by Sir Robert Helpman. There are a few full-colour drawings of the costumes that are used in the ballet, making this a very nice playbill to have in a Australian drama collection. Our Book No: 20635. $10.50 AUD.

9. Baldwin, George; Stablein, Rebecca; Seal, Carl (1993). Praise Classics: Lord of Peace: The Best of Our Praise [Plate: 3859710027]. Laguna Hills, CA: Maranantha! Music. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition. Christian sheet music for 12 popular songs: Give Thanks; He is Able; He is Our Peace; In His Time; Jesus, Name Above All Names; O Come Let Us Adore Him [Etc]; Seek Ye First; Shine, Jesus, Shine [Etc]; Sing Hallelujah; This is the Day [Etc]; Thy Word; You Are My Hiding Place. Our Book No: 13943. $15 AUD.

10. Barnet, Sylvan (editor); Berman, Morton (editor); Burto, William (editor) (1964). Eight Great Comedies (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 472 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine little creased (during manufacture). The plays are: The Clouds (Aristophanes); Mandragola (Machiavelli); Twelfth Night (Shakespeare); The Miser (Moliere); The Beggar's Opera (John Gay); The Importance of Being Earnest (Wilde); Uncle Vanya (Chekhov); Arms and the Man (Bernard Shaw). Our Book No: 16924. $10 AUD.

11. Base, Graeme (1999). The Worst Band in the Universe: A Totally Cosmic Musical Adventure (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking Penguin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & a few pages little worn. The musical adventure of Sprocc, a young Splingtwanger-player who leaves his home planet, Blipp, in search of musical freedom. This is a science fiction children's book with large colourful intense drawings. ISBN: 9780140565874. Our Book No: 24958. $10 AUD.

12. Bates, Vanessa (et. al.) (2009). Short Circuit: 14 Short Plays for the Stage [Griffin Theatre Company - Celebrating 30 Years]. Sydney: Currency Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 9780868198668. Our Book No: 14483. $15 AUD.

13. Baume, Michael (1967). The Sydney Opera House Affair. Melbourne: Nelson. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, moderate edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The controversial story of the building of the Sydney Opera House and its revolutionary design. Our Book No: 11871. $13.50 AUD.

14. Bebbington, Warren (editor) (1998). A Dictionary of Australian Music. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 361 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic cover. Heavy. ISBN: 0195508394. Our Book No: 10640. $30 AUD.

15. Berry, Cicely (1993). Voice and the actor (Reprint ed). London: Virgin Books. 141 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos & drawings, corners rear cover creased, light creasing covers, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. The first classic work by the author, who is the voice director of the Royal Shakespeare Company and world famous voice teacher. Inspiring and practical, her words will be a revelation for beginner and professional alike. ISBN: 024552021X. Our Book No: 23836. $15 AUD.

16. Birnie, Tessa (1997). I'm Going To Be a Pianist! (1st ed). Sydney, Middle Cove: Azzano Press. 229 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, light edgewear. The Australian and New Zealand author writes the fascinating story of her life as an internationally celebrated concert pianist. The book is written with humour, perception and honesty. ISBN: 0646306326. Our Book No: 24729. $30 AUD.

17. Blundell, Graeme (1997). Australian Theatre: Backstage with Graeme Blundell (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & rubbing. The Australian actor selects 300 anecdotes about Australian theatre going back to the 1790s. ISBN: 019553767X. Our Book No: 9085. $22 AUD.

18. Boal, Augusto; Jackson, Adrian (translator) (1994). Games for Actors and Non-Actors (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips lightly worn, top corner rear cover creased, base spine slightly bumped, minor edgewear. An inspiring book that will be of interest to readers of previous bestseller "Theatre of the Oppressed". The author writes about the art of the actor. Sets out the principles and practice of Boal's revolutionary method, showing how theatre can be used to transform and liberate everyone ­ actors and non-actors alike. He creates a useful theatre that is entertaining, but also acts as a kind of social therapy. ISBN: 0415061555. Our Book No: 25204. $20 AUD.

19. Boal, Augusto; Jackson, Adrian (translator) & Blaker, Candida (translator) (2001). Hamlet and the Baker's Son: My Life in Theatre and Politics (1st ed). London: Routledge. 366 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips lightly worn, minor edgewear. The author writes about his childhood and early days in Brazil's political movement, to his more recent experiments with Forum Theatre. He travels the world giving workshops and inspiration to teachers, psychotherapists, prisoners, actors, and workers in myriad other fields. ISBN: 0415229898. Our Book No: 25117. $25 AUD.

20. Bogart, Anne (2007). And then, you act: making art in an unpredictable world (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book contains eight new essays on art, theater and the collaborative creative process. Each chapter contains advice and personal insights toward a more emboldened form of art-making, considering the themes of context, articulation, intention, attention, magnetism, attitude, content and time. ISBN: 9780415411424. Our Book No: 24174. $30 AUD.

22. Brandon, Ruth (1993). The life and many deaths of Harry Houdini (Reprint ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Superb biography of the famous American superstar conjuror. A fascinating fusion of biography, social history and analysis - more absorbing than fiction. ISBN: 0436200600. Our Book No: 18483. $16.50 AUD.

23. Broklehurst, Peter (2004). Finding my voice: the Peter Brocklehurst story (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The Australian vocalist writes about his life. ISBN: 1741143446. Our Book No: 24673. $16 AUD.

24. Brown, Monica (1997). Embodying the God we proclaim: ministering as Jesus did (2nd ed). Sydney: Emmaus Productions. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover lightly creased. The author is one of Australia's most highly respected composers of Christian music for children, and founder of the Emmaus Productions and the Shekinah Creative Centre that promotes the integration of creativity and spirituality. In this book she poses many questions and raises pertinent issues concerning what she does in her ministry. This book will be a good resource for anyone involved in pastoral ministry, liturgy, spirituality, catechesis, faith education and outreach. ISBN: 0646287443. Our Book No: 23636. $30 AUD.

25. Bunday, Helen (2007). From Farmer to Fiddler: The Story of Donald Hazelwood, Concertmaster Emeritus (1st ed) [Eminent Musicians of Australia]. Sydney, Terrey Hills: Bowerbird Press. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips lightly worn. The story of a remarkable musician's life. Hazelwood overcame many obstacles to reach the peak of his profession. He was concertmaster of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra (SSO) for 33 years, and he became one of Australia's best-known and respected musicians. His story ranges from a vivid picture of rural life in Australia in the early decades of the last century, to his encounters with famous conductors such as Goossens and de Waart. Also covers the creation of the Sydney Opera House. ISBN: 978957779044. Our Book No: 23361. $23 AUD.

26. Burdick, Jacques (1974). Theater (1st ed) [World of Culture]. New York: Newsweek Books. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos & full-page drawings, few marks top edge, slight foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear). Heavy. A comprehensive chronicle of theatrical technique. Stage and set design, costuming, and lighting, acting and playwriting are covered. Contains some 170 illustrations, a third in full colour. Gold coins, vibrant mosaics, delicate frescoes, medieval manuscript illuminations, woodcuts, romantic paintings, many modern photos. A wonderful reference book to own. ISBN: 0882251031. Our Book No: 20742. $15 AUD.

27. Bush Music Groups, Federation of; Dalby-Scarlett, Robert (foreword) (1959). The Queensland Centenary Pocket Songbook. Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 72 pp. Paperback oblong trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear. (Estimated date, 1959, Trove catalogue.) Contains 30 traditional bush songs, presented with words, music notation, guitar accompaniments and historical notes. Arranged by topic: convicts and bushrangers; station life; travellers and exiles; selectors and bush trademen [tradesmen]. Our Book No: 12507. $18 AUD.

28. Buxton, John (1966). Elizabethan taste. London / New York: Macmillan / St Martin's Press. 370 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, red cloth library binding, very good condition, black & white photos, corner folded on one page, corners slightly bumped. Describes how the Elizabethans appreciated their own unique arts, architecture, painting, sculpture, music and literature. Our Book No: 12353. $20 AUD.

29. Carey, Dean (1995). Master Class: The Actor's Audition Manual: Volume 2: Men (1st ed) [Currency Audition Series]. Sydney, Paddington: Currency Press. 229 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark top edge, minor edgewear. This book is a unique handbook for actors, student actors and teachers. ISBN: 0868194255. Our Book No: 25358. $20 AUD.

30. Case, Sue-Ellen (editor) (1997). Performing feminisms: feminist critical theory and theatre (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 327 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. The first book to bring together theory on the theatre written from a feminist perspective. The book uses feminist critical theory, as it has been applied to fiction and the cinema, to explore dramatic texts and performances. ISBN: 0801839696. Our Book No: 16321. $25 AUD.

33. Charters, Samuel (1982). The Roots of the Blues: An African Search (1st p/b ed). London: Quartet Books. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, corner tip front cover lightly scuffed, minor crease spine & top edge rear cover, minor edgewear. This book begun as a search to discover the origins of blue's music which has had such an influence on our culture and society. It became much more than that: it is a musical exploration and a travelogue of Samuel Charter's journey through West Africa. ISBN: 070433416X. Our Book No: 23860. $14 AUD.

34. Christie, Agatha (2002). Three-act tragedy (Reprint ed) [Signature series]. London: HarperCollins. 319 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Thirteen guests arrived for dinner. In retrospect, maybe Sir Charles Cartwright, the great actor, should have taken his secretary up on her offer to be the fourteenth. Hercule Poirot has to solve this one without having a motive for the crime. Can he do it? ISBN: 0007120907. Our Book No: 23888. $10 AUD.

35. Clare, John (1999). Why Wangaratta? the phenomenon of the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz (1st ed). Wangaratta, VIC: Wangaratta Festival of Jazz, Inc. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, few faint scratches front cover. Since 1990, for one long-weekend in Spring, music lovers from around Australia have converged in ever-increasing numbers, on the rural Victorian city of Wangaratta. There, they celebrate everything that is fascinating, exciting and uplifting in the diverse styles of music known as 'jazz' and 'blues'. The author looks at the birth and growth of "Australia's greatest jazz event". He offers a detailed insight into wider developments in the Australian jazz scene through the 1990s. ISBN: 0646380516. Our Book No: 22616. $25 AUD.

36. Clark, John; Croker, Leanne (editor) (2003). NIDA (1st ed). Sydney, Bondi Junction: Focus Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour photos, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book is a celebration of all the students, graduates and teachers who have helped to make this Sydney-based acting school the special place it is. The book has many photos and drawings of actors that are well-known in Australia and overseas. (By Clark, director of NIDA, edited by Croker.). ISBN: 1875359958. Our Book No: 25259. $25 AUD.

37. Clark, Sandra (editor) (1993). The Hutchinson Shakespeare dictionary: an A - Z Guide to Shakespeare's plays, characters and contemporaries (Reissue ed). Oxford: Helicon Press. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, remainder stripe. This dictionary is written for those wishing to know more about Shakespeare's plays, the man himself, and the theatre of his day. In more than 1,000 concisely written entries, it presents the essential information on England's greatest playwright, alphabetically arranged to put the facts at your fingertips. ISBN: 0099913208. Our Book No: 21949. $15 AUD.

38. Cohen, Dalia; Katz, Ruth (2006). Palestinian Music: A Maqam Tradition in Practice (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 518 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, music scores, minor edgewear, includes compact disk. This book is a comprehensive analysis of Arab folk music in Israel, as actually practiced, examining both musical and nonmusical factors, their connection with the traits of individual performers, and their interaction with sociocultural phenomena. ISBN: 0226112993. Our Book No: 25374. $40 AUD.

39. Concone, J. (Giuseppe); Marchesi, Madame M. (Mathilde) (1926). 15 Vocalises: Op. 12: Lessons and Vocalises: Alto or Contralto [Augener's Edition No. 6792B: Plate 9962]. London: Augener Ltd. 44 pp. Paperback quarto, good-very good condition, spine little torn repaired, cover lightly foxed, pages little browned, rubber price stamp. (Copyright date, 1926, WorldCat.). Our Book No: 13932. $15 AUD.

40. Connell, Charles (1982). They gave us Shakespeare. Stocksfield, Northumb: Oriel Press / Routledge Kegan Paul. 110 pp. Hardback dustjacket, decorative board cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos (plates). Biography of the two Shakespearean actors, John Heminge and Henry Condell, who collected and edited the first complete edition (First Folio) of Shakespeare's plays in 1623. If it had not been for their effort, at least half of the plays would have been lost. ISBN: 0853621934. Our Book No: 8614. $20 AUD.

41. Connolly, Robert; Perlman, Elliot (2005). Three dollars: screenplay based on the novel by Elliot Perlman (1st ed) [Currency screenplays]. Sydney: Currency Press. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last few pages & back cover. Adapted from the celebrated novel by Elliot Perlman, the screenplay is published here with an essay by the author of the novel. There are a selection of stills from the film. ISBN: 0868197696. Our Book No: 22708. $20 AUD.

42. Cooke, Greville (1928). The theory of music [Benn's sixpenny library]. London: Ernest Benn. 80 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, sticker. Our Book No: 6826. $15 AUD.

43. Cork, K. J.; Tod, L. R.; Hope, Robert M. (foreword) (1993). Front Stalls or Back? The History and Heritage of the Newcastle Theatres (1st ed). Sydney, Seven Hills & Campbelltown: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 161 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date title page. The first book to document all the (live and picture) theatre buildings in one Australian city, including its suburbs and immediate satellite towns - in this case the provincial coastal city of Newcastle in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0958806934. Our Book No: 12534. $150 AUD.

44. Coulthard, Dale (editor) (1988). Australia's Heritage in Song. Moorooka, QLD: Music Store Books. 142 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, music scores. A strong collection of significant Australian songs, from the First Fleet to the present. Each song was chosen for its relevance to Australia's unique history and culture. Each includes a brief history, and sheet music for piano, organ, guitar and recorder. Includes Waltzing Matilda, Old Man Emu, Click Go the Shears, Home Among the Gumtrees, Our Don Bradman, The Carnival is Over (the Seekers), Tie Me Kangaroo Down Sport, Shaddup Your Face, C'mon Aussie C'Mon. ISBN: 0731647505. Our Book No: 13073. $40 AUD.

45. Czerny, Karl (1919). Czerny's School of Velocity (Complete) Op. 299 for the piano [Royal edition, no 9A, for continental fingering: Plate 445]. Sydney: W. H. Paling & Co. 76 pp. Paperback large quarto, good-very good condition, spine little torn, small edge tears covers, corners little worn, light foxing, abrasion marks (sticker removal). (Approximate publication date, 1919, from Music Australia catalogue.) Sheet music from the Austrian composer, known for piano exercises: this being 40 studies for piano. Our Book No: 13827. $18 AUD.

46. Dawe, Margery (1949). The New Road to Theory of Music: Book II [Plate: 15652]. London: J. B. Cramer. 44 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sticker mark front cover. (Copyright, 1949, WorldCat. This is a later decimal printing. Margery Dawe in pseudonym.) Contains 125 musical exercises (sheet music), that together with Book I, cover all the rudiments of musical notation, including compound time, all the keys and scales, intervals, triads, the three clefs, simple ornaments, and musical terms and signs. Our Book No: 13931. $12 AUD.

48. Dodshon, Mark (2004). Bed are Burning: Midnight Oil - the Journey (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 408 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, few tiny impressions front cover & first few pages, minor edgewear. The full and frank story of the remarkable career of the band Midnight Oil and its members, including vocalist Peter Garrett (later to become an Australian Labor politician). ISBN: 0670041637. Our Book No: 25375. $20 AUD.

49. Donkin, Ellen (editor); Clement, Susan (editor) (1999). Upstaging big daddy: directing theatre as if gender and race matter (Reprint ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. These essays reveal how the directors of a performance tend to distort the roles of gender and race. ISBN: 0472065033. Our Book No: 7757. $15 AUD.

50. Dorum, Eileen; Tipping, Marjorie (preface) (1986). Percy Grainger: The Man Behind the Music (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: I. C. & E. E. Dorum. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, patterned endpapers, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), minor rubbing spine ends & bottom edge. A fascinating biography about the composer, concert pianist and conductor, Percy Grainger. There is a great photo on the rear cover of Percy aged 36, and the unique endpapers that feature Percy Grainger's measurements for the tailor add a special character to this book. ISBN: 095889650X. Our Book No: 23265. $25 AUD.

51. Downes, Kerry (1987). Sir John Vanbrugh: A Biography (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 560 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fore-edge few pages creased, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top corner flap, minor wear rear cover), bookplate (owner's written name). Heavy (1.2 Kg). Biography of a soldier, playwright, architect, theatre manager, herald and public servant. He was serious, witty, shrewd and charming. Determined to be the best in every field he entered, he wrote two of the best of all Restoration comedies and designed the great baroque extravaganzas of Castle Howard and Blenheim as well as small, practical and economical private homes. This is the first biography of him to deal in detail with both his architecture and his plays as well as the private life of this appealing personality who enlivened both the Restoration and the Early Georgian ages. ISBN: 0283994975. Our Book No: 22194. $40 AUD.

52. Doyle, John W. (translation) (1948). Adam: A Play (1st thus ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 77 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, few tiny edge tears jacket (lightly marked), tiny bump top corner cover. This is the first English version of Adam, the greatest surviving medieval vernacular play. The present translation has been made from Professor Studer's edition of the unique manuscript in the Tours Municipal Library, London. Our Book No: 23980. $25 AUD.

53. Dusty, Slim; McKean, Joy (2005). Slim Dusty: Another Day, Another Town (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 381 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, crease fore-edge first few pages, spine little creased, minor edgewear. The revised edition of the life of Australia's best known country music performer, Slim Dusty. Includes a discography of his albums. This book is a warm and honest autobiography of their life together. ISBN: 1405035552. Our Book No: 25356. $18 AUD.

55. Ellis-Fermor, Una (1971). The Irish Dramatic Movement (Reprint ed) [University Paperbacks]. London: Methuen. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight foxing top edge, minor spotting cover, spine lightly faded. A critical study of the dramatic work of W. B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, Synge, their contemporaries and a few of their successors, relating each to the movement as a whole, discussing the nature of poetic drama in the hands of Yeats and Synge and attempting to describe the remarkable contribution made by Irish drama to the literature of the early 20th century. ISBN: 0416697402. Our Book No: 20966. $12.50 AUD.

56. Ernst, Antony (2004). The once and future Ring: thoughts on the origins and performance of the Ring (1st ed). Sydney: Wagner Society. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover. This book had its genesis in a series of lectures presented by the author to "The Wagner Society In New South Wales" in 1998, as part of that Society's preparation for the first Adelaide Ring cycle in November and December of that year. ISBN: 0646434187. Our Book No: 22795. $20 AUD.

57. Essex (1965). Essex Album of Hits, no. 2. Sydney: Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & few pages slightly bent, light creasing spine, minor annotation two pages, tiny tear top edge rear cover, tiny tear base of spine. Estimated date, 1965 (Music Australia catalog). The words and sheet music to various songs made famous in the late 1960s, such as Lemon Tree, Substitute, My Kind of Girl (Recorded by the late Don Lane), Red Rubber Ball, Turn Turn Turn. Our Book No: 24030. $14 AUD.

58. Farnham, John (1988). John Farnham Songbook [Plate: 26524]. Sydney, Woolloomooloo: Warner / Chappell Music. 100 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, music scores, covers lightly scratched, two old sticker marks, minor edgewear. (Published in 1988, end of introduction.) This songbook contains the words and music scores from "Whispering Jack" and "Age of Reason" albums, plus a short 2p. introduction. ISBN: 1875124004. Our Book No: 24994. $20 AUD.

59. Fewster, Angela (1982). Black chrysanthemums. Melbourne, Montmorency: Yackandandah Playscripts. 691 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, bottom edge roughly cut. A play set in a fictional deserted Victorian gold mining town in the year 1860. ISBN: 0868050024. Our Book No: 12886. $20 AUD.

60. Flecker, James Elroy (1948). Hassan: The Story of Hassan of Baghdad, and How He Came to Make the Golden Journey to Samarkand: A Play in Five Acts (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books / William Heinemann. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover & few pages lightly creased, spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny bump base spine. The author dramatised this story, which is based upon some old Turkish tales, when he was working in the Middle East in 1911. It has proved to be one of the most spectacular plays on the modern English stage, and has been broadcast with equal success. Our Book No: 23921. $10 AUD.

61. Forman, Denis (1990). Son of Adam (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), minor bumping top corner front cover. The author was born in 1917 at Craigielands in Dumfries, and was educated at Loretto and at Pembroke College, Cambridge. His memoirs describe the germination of two of his main interests: entertaining an audience, and music. This very dramatic autobiography describes his homeland, and contains many sidelights on Scottish social history. ISBN: 023398593X. Our Book No: 21758. $18 AUD.

62. Fotheringham, Richard (1992). Community theatre in Australia (Reissue ed) [Currency dramatists series]. Sydney: Currency Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book (reissued with an afterword, and note on multicultural theatre), brings together a large number of experiences, ideas and opinions about a major movement in theatre in Australia that began in the 1980s. Documents a wide range of professional theatre activity - now known as community theatre - being the successor to the alternative theatre movement of the 1970s. ISBN: 086819333X. Our Book No: 24695. $20 AUD.

64. Freud, Sally (editor) (1997). Thank you, good night: a backstage pass to Australian rock'n'roll. Sydney: Random House. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. A collection of humorous anecdotes by leading Australian rock musicians. ISBN: 0091833930. Our Book No: 1824. $10 AUD.

65. Gibbs, A. M. (1983). The art and mind of Shaw: essays in criticism [George Bernard Shaw] (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner, minor edgewear, small scuff mark front free flyleaf & pastedown. This study presents an exploration of Shaw's dramatic art, which takes into account his masterly use of the theatre in the various 'languages' of the theatre in the creation of meaning. Eighteen of his plays are studied in depth, and some consideration is given, where appropriate, to other dramatic and non-dramatic writings of Shaw. ISBN: 0333286790. Our Book No: 21924. $40 AUD.

66. Gibson, Bunny; Gauntlett, Frank (2006). Thanks a Meillon! That Australian actor (1st ed). Sydney, Neutral Bay: John Meillon Enterprises. 256 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover lightly creased. An affectionate look at one of Australia's best known actors. ISBN: 0646456571. Our Book No: 23101. $35 AUD.

67. Glow, Hilary (2007). Power plays: Australian theatre and the public agenda (1st ed). Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book investigates the why and the how of some of Australia's most successful mainstream playwrights. These writers explore the cultural, political and economic life of Australia, and they write to influence public debate. ISBN: 9780868198156. Our Book No: 24777. $22 AUD.

68. Green, Lance; Johnson, David (guides) & Pidcock, Anne (notes) (1986). Bush Dance: Instructions (2nd ed). Sydney: Bush Music Club. 75 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, faint foxing title page & last page, minor edgewear, owner's written name. An instruction book consisting of 39 dances that have a strong Australian association, and were danced in Sydney in the period 1980 to 1984. The book is arranged in the following sections: Dance Descriptions, Historical Notes, Musical Notes, Practical Tips for Dances and Dance Callers. A comprehensive glossary contains many diagrams enabling persons of any level of experience to use this book. (Musical guide, teachers guide & bibliography by Johnson; historical notes by Pidcock.). ISBN: 0959952829. Our Book No: 25269. $20 AUD.

70. Guthrie, Tyrone (1987). A life in the theatre [The lively arts series]. London: Columbus Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography of the British theatre director, considered one of the most candid and wittiest ever published. ISBN: 0862873819. Our Book No: 8552. $12 AUD.

71. Harrison, Kenneth (1975). Dark Man, White World: A Portrait of Tenor Harold Blair. Melbourne: Novalit. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Australian Aboriginal singer who overcame his illiterate early life on a remote mission to become an internationally acclaimed tenor. ISBN: 0909091080. Our Book No: 3903. $20 AUD.

73. Haskell, Janetta (2002). A voice of my own (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 335 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creases top edge near spine last few pages & rear cover (printing error), autograph (author's written name on title page). A compelling and absorbing autobiography of a woman vocalist. Born in South Africa, she performed in Europe, London, and later after meeting her husband came to Australia. ISBN: 0909331928. Our Book No: 23221. $20 AUD.

74. Hetherington, John (1967). Melba: A Biography [Nellie Melba]. Melbourne: Penguin. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Australian opera singer Dame Nellie Melba (1861 - 1931). ISBN: 0140097856. Our Book No: 6406. $10 AUD.

76. Holland, Norman (1953). Playwriting (1st ed) [Foyles handbooks]. London: W. & G. Foyle. 78 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (unclipped), pictorial card cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This scarce Foyle's handbook has been written by a successful playwright (fifty plays published: stage, TV and films). Covers finding a theme, construction, creating characters, writing dialogue, development and action, etc. Our Book No: 7674. $20 AUD.

77. Hood, Alex (1974). The flying pieman: a musical play in 10 episodes (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A musical folklore tale, with score, notes on staging, costumes, texts, musical instruments, and songs. Based on a true story about a bored English clerk who migrated to Australia in 1829. ISBN: 0642976163. Our Book No: 20556. $15 AUD.

78. Household, G. A. (editor); Smith, L. M. H. (collection of) (1979). To catch a sunbeam: Victorian reality through the magic lantern. London: Michael Joseph. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour drawings. The story of magic lanterns - a popular form of entertainment in the Victorian era, equivalent to modern slide projectors - illustrated by numerous reproductions of lantern slides. Popular writers used the Victorians love of sentiment to reveal to audiences in halls the appalling slum conditions in which the poor were living in Britain. This book is compiled from the lantern slide shows produced by the Victorian charities and temperance societies to illustrate such social evils as alcohol, gambling and neglect of children. ISBN: 0718118618. Our Book No: 1498. $20 AUD.

79. Humphries, Barry (1965). "Excuse I": Another Nice Night's Entertainment. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Publisher Not Stated. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & adverts, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner. Estimated date: 1965. Souvenir playbill to accompany the Melbourne show presented by J. C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. Full of pictures & adverts, this little pamphlet would be a great addition to any performing arts collection. There is also a loose insert about the December 27th on stage gala holiday pantomime Alice In Wonderland. Our Book No: 21896. $25 AUD.

80. Humphries, Barry (1991). Neglected Poems and other Creatures (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Roberston. 187 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, spine ends little rubbed, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear). This book contains the poetry of Australian actor Barry Humphries and his alter egos: Sir Les Patterson, Barry McKenzie, and Dame Edna Everage. ISBN: 0207172129. Our Book No: 25389. $15 AUD.

81. Husk, William Henry (1857). An Account of the Musical Celebrations on St. Cecilia's Day in the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries, to Which is Appended a Collection of Odes on St. Cecilia's Day (First ed). London: Bell and Daldy. 236 + 4 pp. Hardback, de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY, original blind-stamped cloth cover (lightly flecked & soiled, corners bumped), brown endpapers, good only condition, inner hinge split (centre block of pages little loose), spine label, rubber stamps, minor annotation. (Rubber stamp of the ABC Federal Library, Sydney.) The author is librarian of the Sacred Harmonic Society. St Cecilia is the patron saint of music. The first chapter summarises the legend of St Cecilia and her martyrdom during Roman times. The remaining chapters describe celebrations in England (mainly), Scotland and Europe. Our Book No: 13615. $40 AUD.

82. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1950). Three plays. The pillars of the community. The wild duck. Hedda Gabler. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 368 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Three classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2149. $10 AUD.

83. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1958). The master builder and other plays. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 376 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight edgewear. Four classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2179. $10 AUD.

84. Irvin, Eric (1981). Australian melodrama: eighty years of popular theatre (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 160 pp. Paperback trade, thick card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author writes about the history of Australian theatre that flourished between 1834 and 1914. More than 600 plays were staged in those eighty years. This book recounts both successes and failures. ISBN: 0908094779. Our Book No: 23977. $25 AUD.

85. Irvine, Nance (1997). Eliza Eliza: A Biography of Eliza Winstanley (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 52 pp. Paperback large octavo, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, dent top edge front cover & first few pages, corners rear cover lightly creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication). The fascinating story of Eliza Winstanley, one of Australia's earliest actresses and writers. Born in England and arriving in Sydney in 1833 she became an actress on the stage of the Royal Theatre. She achieved much success in the theatres of Sydney, Hobart and Melbourne and then went overseas to London and New York. She gave up the stage in middle life and became the most successful editor of the family magazine Bow Bells and wrote over 30 serials and novels some with an Australian background and story. Eliza returned to Australia about 1879 and died in Sydney in 1882. ISBN: 0949910724. Our Book No: 23918. $30 AUD.

86. Jackson, Russell (editor) (1989). Victorian theatre: A New Mermaid background book [Victorian theater]. London: A. & C. Black. 370 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0713631341. Our Book No: 7440. $20 AUD.

87. Jellay, Val (1996). Maurie Fields: Keep it funny (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Spectrum Publications. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the famous Australian stage and TV actor, written by his wife. ISBN: 0867862599. Our Book No: 11305. $16.50 AUD.

88. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The Music Festival Mystery (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, no 157 (A Minstrel Book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny tear top edge, corners creased. The international friendship club is sponsoring a fun weekend - but Nancy and her friends find sabotage mixed in! Ned helps Nancy with this exciting new classic mystery for young adults. ISBN: 0671042653. Our Book No: 23347. $10 AUD.

89. Kempster, Chris (compiler); Clark, Manning (introduction) (1989). The Songs of Henry Lawson: With Music (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 224 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, music scores, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, light foxing edges, cover corner tips little worn, bottom corner rear cover creased, frontispiece portrait, autograph (author's written dedication). These moving and sometimes rollicking verses were destined to be set to music. The tunes, arranged with chords for piano and guitar, have been collected from musicians around Australia and abroad, including well-known artists such as Slim Dusty, Smoky Dawson and George Dreyfus. Textual notes and contemporary photos complement the music and give a new dimension to the verses Australians know and love. ISBN: 0670902330. Our Book No: 25340. $70 AUD.

90. Kerst, Friedrich (1964). Beethoven: The Man and the Artist, as Revealed in His Own Words (1st thus ed). New York: Dover Publications. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing edges, cover corners creased, minor edgewear. This unabridged book (originally published, 1905), includes over 300 of Beethoven's reflections on the art of composing. There are also his views on art and artists, on his own works, on education, nature, poetry, God, and other matters. Our Book No: 24566. $14 AUD.

91. King, John Anthony (illustrations) (1989). The book of Australian songs (1st p/b ed) [Australian Picturemac]. Melbourne: Macmillan. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, few cover scratches, front cover slightly faded, faint foxing few pages, slight mark fore-edge rear cover. A children's picture book of Australian songs. The songs include Waltzing Matilda, Click Go The Shears and Botany Bay. The illustrations make this a delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0333500474. Our Book No: 22523. $15 AUD.

92. Kippax, H. G.; Heseltine, Harry (2004). A Leader of his Craft: Theatre Reviews by H. G. Kippax (1st ed). Sydney: Currency House. 320 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket. Presents theatre reviews by H. P. Kippax, selected and introduced by Heseltine. Also the story of Kippax, who spent most of his life as a journalist for The Sydney Morning Herald, after joining the newspaper in 1938. As a journalist he covered politics and wars in Europe and Asia, the Cold War in the United States, and daily life as he saw it everywhere. But his love of theatre was a private pleasure of which he made a second career. From 1966 he became the Herlad's authoritative critic, and covered the rise of the state theatre companies. He spotted the talent of the young John Bell and Robyn Nevin, Mel Gibson and Judy Davis, and the promising playwright David Williamson. ISBN: 0958121354. Our Book No: 24764. $28 AUD.

93. Kitchin, Laurence (1962). Mid-century drama (2nd ed). London: Faber. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owners written name on flyleaf, several pages & jacket flap contain some underlining or annotation, protective removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first survey to include a critical estimate of the new-wave English dramatists. There are some great photos that will interest the student of drama or anyone wanting to learn the history of British drama. Loosely inserted: Envelope used as bookmark has 5d 1963 Royal Visit stamp. Our Book No: 20181. $15 AUD.

94. Konowitz, Bert (1993). Jazz - Rock Course: A Complete Approach to Playing on Both Acoustic and Electronic Keyboards (1st ed) [Alfred's Basic Piano Library, Level 1: Plate 6488]. Van Nuys, CA: Alfred Publishing Company. 32 pp. Paperback small folio, card covers, stapled, very good condition, bottom corner tip front cover creased, minor edgewear, owner's texta written name, minor pencil annotation. This sheet music is uniquely written to be played on either a traditional acoustic piano or an electronic keyboard. At the bottom of each page, suggestions are offered for ways that acoustic and electronic instruments may be used together. Our Book No: 25308. $12 AUD.

95. Leach, Sam (1999). The rocking city: the explosive birth of the Beatles (1st ed). Gwynedd, UK: Pharaoh Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, internally excellent. The author captures the energy, humour, generosity and unconventional ways that are also characteristic of Liverpool. This is the Beatles before they exploded onto the Liverpool scene and went on to conquer the world. ISBN: 1901442292. Our Book No: 22400. $25 AUD.

96. Lerner, Alan Jay (book & lyrics); Loewe, Frederick (music); Shaw, George Bernard (original play) (1997). My Fair Lady. Sydney, Pymble: Playbill Pty Ltd. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour text-photos, adverts. Souvenir playbill to accompany the Australian production of this musical play at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney, 1997. Our Book No: 17064. $12 AUD.

97. Levitin, Daniel (2008). This is Your Brain on Music: Understanding Human Obsession (Reprint ed). London: Atlantic Books. 322 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Explains why music is a critical step in human evolution. Explores how the human brain perceives music. ISBN: 9781843547167. Our Book No: 24951. $15 AUD.

98. Lewis, Robert (1958). Method - or madness? (5th printing ed). New York: Samuel French, Inc. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fold-out method chart, minor foxing edges, minor edgewear & rubbing. This book stems from a highly acclaimed series of eight lectures on the Method School of Acting, delivered by Mr. Lewis in the Spring of 1957 at the Playhouse Theatre, New York, to turn-away audiences of actors, directors, playwrights, and other working theatre people. Our Book No: 23157. $25 AUD.

99. Light Music Group, 20th Century Church; Mills, Gary (1960). Rhythm in Music: 8 New Popular Songs. London: Inter-Art Co. 24 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, good-very good condition, tick mark front cover (lightly scuffed & soiled), owner's written name. Copyright date: 1960. Sheet music for 8 songs: Rhythm in Religion; Big Story Breaking; I Am the Great I Am; Lord & Giver of Life; Never Wonder Why; I Wish I Knew; Prayer; The Rock. Recorded by Gary Mills and the Norman Pervical Group. Our Book No: 13953. $10 AUD.

100. Lloyd, Norman (1993). Stages of life in theatre, film and television. New York: Limelight. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of a remarkable American actor, director and producer. His vigorous commanding performances spanned six decades. ISBN: 0879101660. Our Book No: 11912. $12.50 AUD.

101. Lockton, Edwards; Tate, Arthur F. (1921). Songs from Memory-Land [Plate: 2282]. London: Cary & Co. 16 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, rubber stamps. (Copyright date, 1921, title page.) Words by Lockton, music by Tate. Medium underlined. Sheet music for: Memory-Land; In the Dusk; That Hour With You; All Roads Lead Home. Our Book No: 13984. $20 AUD.

102. Loughlin, George (1971). Diatonic Harmony. Melbourne: Allans Music Australia. 124 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, sticker mark front cover. Sheet music and text, being an expansion of a previous document: Diatonic Harmony Part 1. Contains all that book plus additional chapters, to assist teachers preparing for examinations. A knowledge of elementary scales and intervals is assumed. The medium chosen for this study of harmony is the 4-part mixed choir because this minimises idiomatic questions and allows concentartion on fundamentals. Copious use of the piano is indispensable. Our Book No: 14168. $48 AUD.

103. Ltd, Essex Music of Australia Pty (1969). Essex Spotlight Songster No. 3: containing 50 hit songs. Sydney: Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor foxing some pages, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, tiny piece missing edge back cover, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1969 (song copyrights). The words to various songs made famous in the late 1960s, such as Macarthur Park, Galveston, A Boy Named Sue, and Wichita Lineman. Our Book No: 21533. $20 AUD.

104. Maclean, Stephen (1996). Peter Allen: The Boy From Oz (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear jacket (small dent front cover), small dent front board, minor rubbing base spine. An insider's look at the life of the Australian actor - the man, his fame, image, artistry, and survival. ISBN: 0091830524. Our Book No: 24856. $20 AUD.

105. Magoffin, Richard (1987). Waltzing Matilda: The Story Behind the Legend (Revised, illustrated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few colour photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing first & last few pages & edges, tiny hole top edge near spine rear cover & some pages. The story behind Australia's favourite song Waltzing Matilda. The Queensland bushman, author, historian and teacher has devoted twenty years of his life to researching the story behind the legend. ISBN: 0642530475. Our Book No: 23092. $12 AUD.

106. Malouf, David (1993). Baa baa black sheep: a jungle tale [Chatto playscripts, no 3]. London: Chatto & Windus. 46 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good plus condition, spine lightly faded, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). This playscript is a libretto for an opera with music by Michael Berkeley. This play magically interweaves autobiography about childhood by Rudyard Kipling with episodes from The Jungle Book. (The autograph is signed David, presumably David Malouf.) (Incorrect ISBN, 0701139374, printed in book.). ISBN: 0701141638. Our Book No: 7067. $20 AUD.

107. Martin, Steve (2007). Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life (1st ed). New York: Scribner. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, slight crease front flap jacket. Autobiography of American comedian and film star. ISBN: 9781416553649. Our Book No: 25075. $15 AUD.

108. McFarlane, Brian (1987). Australian Cinema 1970 - 1985 (1st ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. This book celebrates fifteen years of excitement and discovery. The author discusses famous films such as Picnic At Hanging Rock, The getting of Wisdom and My Brilliant Career. ISBN: 0855610689. Our Book No: 24758. $20 AUD.

109. McHardy, Stuart (2004). MacPherson's Rant and Other Tales of the Scottish Fiddle (1st ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 229 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this book the author reflects the importance of fiddle playing in the Scottish musical tradition. The stories are entertaining and informative in this ancient and modern collection. ISBN: 1841582905. Our Book No: 24886. $20 AUD.

110. McHenry, Paul; Nowara, Zbig; Spencer, Chris (2000). Australian bands of the Sixties from Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth and Tasmania. Golden Square, VIC: Moonlight Publishing. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, unstapled folded sheets, as new condition. Replaces a series of booklets published in 1998. A reference guide that brings together all the bands that performed rock, pop and folk during the sixties decade. Each band is listed alphabetically, and includes location, time period, and band members. A very useful index lists all band members alphabetically. ISBN: 187618728X. Our Book No: 12930. $50 AUD.

112. Meredith, John; Anderson, Hugh (1979). Folk Songs of Australia and the Men and Women Who Sang Them (Reprint ed). Sydney, Dee Why: Ure Smith. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, light foxing top edge. This book contains words and melodies of 240 songs, bush dance tunes, and recitations with reminiscences of the people who performed them, details of where and when they learned them, and other background material. ISBN: 0725404760. Our Book No: 22854. $18 AUD.

113. Muir, John; Verne, Oscar (1908). Children of the Abbey (With Violin or Flute Obbligato). London: Frederick Harris. 8 pp. Paperback folio, loose leaf (not stapled, spine taped), extra unnumbered page inserted, rubber stamp, embossed stamps, light edgewear. (Copyright date: 1895 - this is the Harris reissue. Not listed in Worldcat.) Sheet music: words by Muir, music by Verne. Plus sheet music for "When We're Together" (words by Clifton Bingham, music by Emerson James) on rear cover (copyright date, 1908). Our Book No: 13981. $20 AUD.

114. Murray, Christopher (1997). Twentieth-Century Irish Drama: Mirror Up to Nation [20th century Irish drama]. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 278 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A timely overview of Irish theatre, particularly after Irish independence in 1922, that gave the world such major playwrights as Yeats, Synge, Lady Gregory, O'Casey and Beckett - and more recently, Brian Friel, Sebastian Barry and Marina Carr. ISBN: 0719041570. Our Book No: 10284. $15 AUD.

116. Nicholson, Helen (2005). Theatre: a crash course (1st ed) [Theatre & Performance Practices]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner covers & pages creased, otherwise excellent. Provides an insight into theatre-making in communities across the world. It celebrates the gift of practice that takes place in different - and sometimes unglamorous - settings: prisons, schools, hostels for the homeless, care homes for the elderly, and on the street. Ideal for students and practitioners, the authors lively study poses critical questions about the efficacy of applied drama, prompting debate about the significance of theatre in society as a whole. ISBN: 1403916462. Our Book No: 23464. $30 AUD.

117. Nierenberg, Roger (2009). Maestro: A Surprising Story about Leading by Listening (1st ed). New York: Portfolio / Penguin Books. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents jacket front cover, ticket pasted onto title page. The author draws on his real-life experiences to tell the story of a struggling executive who finds an unlikely source of wisdom and inspiration - the interplay between a symphony orchestra and its conductor. ISBN: 9781591842880. Our Book No: 25388. $20 AUD.

118. Nowra, Louis (1976). The Misery of Beauty: The Loves of Frogman (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly marked), boards lightly faded, bottom edge lightly rubbed. The author is an acclaimed playwright, novelist and screenwriter. This is his first novel. This is a strange and compelling story of Frogman, stage assistant of Earl, the master of illusion, of Sister Rose and the beautiful but faded Straub. ISBN: 0207133654. Our Book No: 24816. $10 AUD.

119. Nowra, Louis (1999). The twelfth of never: a memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Picador. 377 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author is an acclaimed playwright, novelist and screenwriter. In this moving and original story of an unconventional Aboriginal boyhood, he describes his childhood, and his family background. ISBN: 0330361872. Our Book No: 24470. $15 AUD.

120. O'Casey, Sean (1957). Three plays: Juno and the Paycock; The shadow of a gunman; The plough and the stars (Reprint ed). London: St Martin's Library / Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 11847. $10 AUD.

121. O'Toole, John (1992). The Process of Drama: Negotiating Art and Meaning (1st ed). London: Routledge. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, bottom corner front cover lightly worn. By Senior Lecturer in Drama at Griffith University, Queensland. The author covers the dramatic context, roles and relationships, the drama space, language, movement and gesture, tension and the audience. This is an essential book for every student of drama who wants to understand theatre and performance. ISBN: 0415082447. Our Book No: 22406. $26 AUD.

122. Offenbach, Jacques (opera); Bonynge, Richard (conductor); Sutherland, Joan; (company), Australian Opera (1974). The tales of Hoffmann. Sydney: Australian Opera / Playbill Pty Ltd. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts, autograph (written dedication to owner). Loosely inserted: Brochure. Playbill for an opera performed by the Australian Opera. Possible autograph by Joan Sutherland (signed Joan). Our Book No: 10429. $10.50 AUD.

123. Orchestra, Sydney Symphony (1946). The Australian Broadcasting Commission presents the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 18 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, two photos, few advertisements. A concert programme from Saturday, 7th December, 1946. The Australian Broadcasting Commission presented the Sydney Symphony Orchestra at the Town Hall, Sydney. The programme guide includes old adverts from the 1940s. Our Book No: 21663. $25 AUD.

124. Otfinoski, Steve (1997). The golden age of rock instrumentals. New York: Billboard Books. 213 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Cover subtitle: A loving tribute to the pioneers of the rock instrumental era, from Dick Dale and Sandy Nelson to Booker T. & the MG's and the Ventures. ISBN: 0823076393. Our Book No: 12901. $15 AUD.

125. Peach, L. du Garde (1927). Broadcast sketches: may be acted without a stage, scenery, memorizing or rehearsing (1st ed). London: Samuel French. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, minor edgewear, spine ends slightly bumped, top corner tips slightly bent some pages, creasing near spine some pages. This is French's Acting Edition, No. 863. These sketches were written for broadcasting, and were heard not seen. Our Book No: 24125. $20 AUD.

126. Phillips, Montague F.; Teschemacher, Edward (1913). The Enchanted Forest [Plate: 25583]. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 8 pp. Paperback folio, loose leaf (not stapled), very good condition, rubber price stamp, owner's rubber stamp, owner's written name, edges little foxed. Sheet music (7p.) by Phillips, words by Teschemacher (from: Dream Songs). No 2 in D underlined. List of Chappell songs on rear cover. Our Book No: 14024. $10 AUD.

127. Pickersgill, M. Gertrude (1947). Practical miming (Revised or 2nd ed). London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 117 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. A principal teacher of dramatic arts explains the practical methods of teaching miming to all types and ages. Includes inventive mimes, miming of folk songs, ballads and stories - and advice on decor, costumes and staging. Our Book No: 11577. $15 AUD.

128. Popenhagen, Ludvika Apinyte (1999). Nekrosius and Lithuanian Theatre [Artist and Issues in the Theatre]. New York: Peter Lang. 180 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Eimuntas Nekrosius is an internationally recognised Lithuanian theatre director - one of the great directors of the century. He and his company of actors have invented energetic movement sequences and poignant images where gestures and actions enhance or frame the text. This progressive mainstream theatre crosses cultural boundaries and does not depend on sociopolitical context (communist or the later democracy). He has created innovative and alternative productions of globally recognized literary classics, such as Chekhov, Gogol, Pushkin and Shakespeare. The author is a theatre artist and scholar who teaches at the National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney. ISBN: 0820440620. Our Book No: 13287. $45 AUD.

129. Price, Matt; Leak, Bill (illustrations) (2008). Top Price: The Australian's Matt Price on Sport, Politics, Music and Life (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 329 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, creases rear cover. A collection of some of his liveliest columns filed over the last decade, in which he tackles issues big and small with his own special way of doing things - which made him one of Australia's top journalists (until his tragic death). ISBN: 9780732288877. Our Book No: 24845. $15 AUD.

130. Ramczyk, Suzanne M. (2002). Delicious dissembling: a compleat guide to performing Restoration comedy [a complete guide] (1st ed). Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. Drawing on her directing experience, and years of leading workshops on Restoration theatre, provides an historic overview of the period and the literature. Also provides analysis of the major literary devices and features, methods to approach vocal interpretation of highly artificial text, a solid grounding in period manners and movement, specific exercises to get actors quickly and easily into the Restoration style, detailed artwork of period costumes, illustrations of such period necessities as bows, curtsies, the "language" of the fan and snuff-taking. ISBN: 0325003750. Our Book No: 23407. $30 AUD.

131. Rennie, Anne (2000). Song of the bellbirds (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 403 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All young Lizzy wants to do is sing, ride the boundaries of her family's Queensland property, and dream of one day performing on stage. From the author of Reach For The Dream comes a bittersweet historical novel of love and heartache, set against the vast wheatfields of Queensland and the glittering opera houses of Europe and America. ISBN: 073181018X. Our Book No: 23011. $15 AUD.

132. Rentoul, Annie R.; Wheeler, Alfred (1945). The Rose of Joy: A Cantata for Children [Imperial edition, no 62]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 44 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (cover slightly loose at staples), pale brown card cover (green letters & design), good-very good condition, few pages creased near spine (during manufacture), few internal corners creased, edge tear rear cover (old tape marks), slightly foxed & browned. Estimated date: 1940s (Libraries Australia catalogue). A scarce pamphlet illustrated on the cover by Ida Rentoul: a procession of princess, wizard etc within a circular border. Internally consists of synopsis (The Argument), then the dramatic text and sheet music for the cantata, plus a final page advert. Rear cover: A list of seven Allan's Juvenile Operettas. Our Book No: 12698. $40 AUD.

133. Robinson, Paul (1975). Karajan [Art of the Conductor]. London: Macdonald & Jane's Publishers. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear jacket (faint browning reverse, flap clipped), light foxing edges, faint browning pages. Biography of the famous German conductor of classical music. ISBN: 0354040316. Our Book No: 23671. $18 AUD.

134. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (1996). The Meridian anthology of 18th and 19th-century British drama. New York: Meridian / Penguin Books. 580 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear. A collection of eight milestone plays representing two centuries of innovative British drama to accommodate the rise of the English middle class. ISBN: 0452008298. Our Book No: 12288. $12 AUD.

135. Ruhen, Carl (1992). Sydney Male Choir: eighty years of fine harmony (1st ed). Sydney: Sydney Male Choir. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips rear cover & few pages lightly creased, small crease top edge front cover & few pages. The story of the Sydney Male Choir. ISBN: 0646081594. Our Book No: 23809. $20 AUD.

136. Sadler, R. K.; Hayllar, T. A. S. (1994). The plot thickens (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 231 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. A drama book for middle secondary school students. This lively selection of complete play scripts is full of humour, excitement, conflict, suspense and drama. Some of the plays explore teenage relationships, some raise important social and moral issues, some are simply fun to read and perform. Each play is accompanied by interesting and imaginative activities. There is also an introduction to the elements of drama, practical advice on staging a play, and a chapter that explores how to dramatise two topical issues. ISBN: 0732926351. Our Book No: 23385. $20 AUD.

137. Sametz, Phillip (1992). Play On! 60 Years of Music-Making with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, small edge tear jacket. The story of Australia's premier symphony orchestra, founded by the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC) in 1936. Written by music broadcaster and manager of ABC Concerts. ISBN: 0733301029. Our Book No: 11671. $20 AUD.

138. Scherek, Jeffreys (1947). Backgrounds to music. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears, slightly scuffed), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), owner's written name & details, pages lightly browned, sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A noted Australian pianist, composer and broadcaster provides wise commentary, particularly on numerous classical composers such as Chopin and Mahler. Our Book No: 5300. $10 AUD.

139. Sewell, Stephen (2005). Myth, Propaganda and Disaster in Nazi Germany and Contemporary America: A Drama in 30 Scenes (Revised ed) [Currency Plays]. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 89 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An Australian in US academia finds himself dangerously at odds with the prevailing political temperature and is forced into a labyrinth of intrigue and threat. This is a major play from Australia's most explosive and challenging playwright. ISBN: 0868197750. Our Book No: 22858. $20 AUD.

140. Shakespeare, William; Ridley, M. R. (editor) (1947). Timon of Athens (Reprint ed) [New temple Shakespeare series]. London: Century. 116 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Originally published, 1934. Our Book No: 9560. $10 AUD.

141. Short, Patsy (2006). Exploring the Elements of Music and Style (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 156 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, music scores, few black & white drawings, crease cover, minor edgewear, tiny tear fore-edge rear cover, sticker mark front cover. This book is written for music students in years 11 and 12. It is also a valuable resource for music students in years 9 and 10. This book helps students to understand the basic elements of music and music vocabulary. ISBN: 9780858598706. Our Book No: 24978. $20 AUD.

142. Siever, Bruce; Bixio, C. A. (1934). Love's Last Word is Spoken (Parlami D'Amore Mariu): Waltz Song. London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, pamphlet loose-leaf, good plus condition only, spine repaired, pages little yellowed, minor pencil annotation, rubber stamp. Sheet music: words by Siever, music by Bixio. Our Book No: 14003. $10 AUD.

143. Smallwood, William (No Date). Tutor for the Pianoforte: Continental Fingering [Smallwood's Pianoforte Tutor]. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 54 pp. Paperback small folio, good only condition, spinewear (archival tape repair), covers & edges lightly foxed, rear cover creased. (Pre-decimal price.). Our Book No: 14329. $20 AUD.

144. Snook, Barbara (2004). Dance: Count Me In! Sydney: McGraw Hill Australia. 216 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & text-photos, old price marks. An exciting new text for middle school students designed to develop understanding and aptitude in dance. A strong student-centred approach to dance education - both written and practical activities in choreography, performance and appreciation. ISBN: 0074713981. Our Book No: 14174. $24 AUD.

145. Spearritt, G. D. (1963). Second Grade Theory of Music (1st ed) [Imperial Edition, no 876: Plate 8249]. Melbourne: Allans Music Australia. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, sticker mark front cover, minor pencil annotation few pages, minor edgewear. (Copyright date, 1963.) This small booklet of sheet music and text provides instruction for compound time, notation and grouping of notes and rests, completion of the bar, triplet, scales and keys, intervals and chords, binary and ternary form, accentuation of a verse couplet, and terms and signs. Our Book No: 23987. $15 AUD.

146. Spinks, Anthony Thomas; Dockrill, Chris (1991). Dynamic dramatics: four drama scripts with workshop activities for the secondary student (1st ed). Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 147 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, few tiny fox spots fore-edge. Australian student text for drama studies. This book is a combination of original playscripts incorporated with comprehensive and practical workshop activities and exercises. It is unique in Australia for its structure and detailed approach to the practical aspects of drama. The social comment plays are suited to the middle and senior secondary student. It is a valuable tool to the English teacher examining the issues affecting society as well as a creative and instructional package for the drama specialist. ISBN: 0521400252. Our Book No: 23864. $25 AUD.

147. Staatskapelle, Berlin; Kurz, Siegfried (conductor),Ehwald, Christian (conductor), & Rosel, Peter (soloist) (1986). Berlin Staatskapelle: Australian Tour 1986. Perth: Programme Production / Doreen Pallier & Veron Jones Design Studio. 12 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour photos, few full-page colour adverts, minor edgewear. A concert program for March, 1986 of the Berlin State Orchestra (Berlin Staatskapelle). The Festival of Perth arranged and managed the tour. The program guide includes adverts about Leeuwin Estate Winery, Swan Premium Lager and The Barrack House Group. Our Book No: 21937. $20 AUD.

148. Stead, Peter (1993). Dennis Potter [Border Lines]. Bridgend: Seren Books / Poetry Wales Books. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, cover little scratched. Biography of the most influential British playwright in television history. Potter's plays range from the lives of Christ and Casanova, to the acclaimed Pennies from Heaven. This critical work traces his career as a journalist, dramatist and failed parliamentary candidate, but with focus on his autobiographical plays, and plays set in Gloucestershire. ISBN: 1854110721. Our Book No: 11139. $10 AUD.

149. Stein, Joseph (book by); Maunder, Stuart (producer); Gordon, Hayes; (company), Australian Opera (1984). Fiddler on the roof. Sydney: Australian Opera. Unnum 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, adverts. Loosely inserted: Brochures. Playbill for a musical set in a Jewish village in Csarist Russia (1905). Performed at the Sydney Opera House and Her Majesty's Theatre. Our Book No: 10123. $12.50 AUD.

150. Suzuki, Shinichi (1971). Duets for Violins: Second Violin Parts to Selections from Suzuki Violin School Volumes 1, 2 and 3 (Revised ed). Miami: Summy-Birchard. 16 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition. Sheet music for violin: Suzuki Method International. Includes tunes from Suzuki, folk songs, Bach, Handel, Beethoven, Martini. ISBN: 0874870933. Our Book No: 13987. $10 AUD.

151. Sweeney, Joan; Wu, Leslie (illustrations) (1998). Bijou, Bonbon & Beau: the kittens who danced for Degas (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (many full-page), gatefold, tiny dent front cover. Three little kittens create a sensation when they join the dancers on-stage of a Parisian theatre known for its ballet and for the artist who paints them. This charming story, illustrated with delicate Degas-like pastels, includes a gatefold reproduction of Degas's The Rehearsal on the stage and a short biography of the artist. This beautiful book is perfect for cat lovers, art lovers, and ballerinas big and little. ISBN: 0811819752. Our Book No: 23093. $18 AUD.

152. Szeps, Henri (1996). All in good timing (1st ed). Sydney: Currency Press. 163 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. The Australian actor divulges what good acting is all about, based on 30 years of experience. He is best known for playing Robert in the ABC-TV series Mother & Son. ISBN: 0868194840. Our Book No: 11664. $16.50 AUD.

153. Taylor, Hollis; Rose, Jon (2007). Post Impressions: A Travel Book for Tragic Intellectuals (1st ed). Portland, OR: Twisted Fiddle. 243 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, bottom corner front cover little creased, includes DVD. An American woman and an Australian man set out to explore and perform on the giant musical instruments covering the continent of Australia: fences. Their travelogue includes a bonus DVD of 40 outback fence performances, 88 colour photos, and transcriptions of fence music and birdsong. ISBN: 9780646471747. Our Book No: 24600. $24 AUD.

154. Thorpe, Billy (1996). Sex and Thugs and Rock'n'roll: A Year in Kings Cross 1963 - 1964 (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Autobiographical slice by the Australian rock legend, in which he describes his year in Kings Cross (Sydney, 1963) during which he joined the Aztecs and rocketed to stardom. ISBN: 0732908701. Our Book No: 10248. $16.50 AUD.

155. Toselli, Enrico (music); Elkin, R. H. (English text) (1934). Serenata Come Back: Tenor or Soprano: Song in E [Plate: B4078]. Melbourne / Brighton: Allan & Co / E. H. Freeman Ltd. 6 pp. Paperback folio, looseleaf, good only condition, edge tears, small stain along spine, pages little browned. Our Book No: 13989. $10 AUD.

156. Trewin, Wendy (1989). The Royal General Theatrical Fund: a history 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). London: Society for Theatre Research. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corners lightly bumped. The story of the Royal General Theatrical Fund Association. The fund sprung up when five actors in 1838 met to discuss the need for a fund to avert "the combined evils of age and poverty" among the great body of actors. A great book about the history of theatre. ISBN: 0854300465. Our Book No: 23143. $25 AUD.

157. Turner, Steve (1998). Cliff Richard: The Biography (Updated ed). Oxford: Lion Publishing. 430 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, edges lightly browned, spine little creased, bottom corner rear cover creased, covers lightly scratched. Biography of Britain's most enduring pop star. Now thoroughly updated to cover recent events such as Cliff's knighthood and the success of 'Heathcliff'. ISBN: 0745939821. Our Book No: 24257. $10 AUD.

158. Von Rosenberg, Otto (pseudonym); Tucker, James; Roderick, Colin (editor) (1996). The Grahame's vengeance, or The fate of James The First, King of Scotland: a historical drama in three acts. Townsville: Foundation for Australian Literary Studies / James Cook University. 85 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear. An historical drama about the murder of James I of Scotland by Robert Grahame in 1437. Written by the convict James Tucker, author of Ralph Rashleigh, at Port Macquarie, NSW, in 1845. This is the first authentic transcription of the manuscript, together with a biographical sketch and commentary on the play. ISBN: 0864435827. Our Book No: 13232. $20 AUD.

159. Washington, Joe; Smith, Struan (1981). Guitar in the Classroom (2nd ed) [Plate: MK8037]. Sydney: Mark 1 / Music Sales Australia Pty Ltd. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, corner tips few pages & front cover little worn, faint foxing top edge, staples rusted, minor edgewear, owner's written name & date. (The second edition of unstated Book 1.) This book is an easy and comprehensive approach for teacher and pupil, including sections on reading guitar music, accompaniment, major and minor keys, right hand finger styles, chord building and transposition, plus over 30 songs arranged for solo and ensemble. ISBN: 0959667504. Our Book No: 25385. $20 AUD.

160. Watson, Andrew; Drury, Nevill (1988). Healing music (The harmonic path to inner wholeness) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Nature & Health Books. 124 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, page edges browned. A guide to New Age music, particularly creative visualization, and its healing potential. ISBN: 0949099066. Our Book No: 14671. $10 AUD.

161. Whiteoak, John (1999). Playing ad lib: improvisatory music in Australia 1836 - 1970. Sydney: Currency Press. 345 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, music scores, pages lightly browned. Explores for the first time the importance of improvisatory musical practices in Australia - a country famous for its ingenuity and self-reliance. From the 1830s, explores the performances of musicians in concert, the circus, the theatre and the dancehall, the cinema and the church. Charts the influence, both direct and indirect, of African-American music. This provocative study, a heroic work of original research, is enhanced by the musical examples and contemporary illustrations. ISBN: 086819543X. Our Book No: 22573. $30 AUD.

162. Whone, Herbert (1972). The Simplicity of Playing the Violin (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Intended purely for violinists, teachers, performers and amateurs. The author takes, in turn, every aspect of violin-playing and discusses them in such a way as to make the reader understand each process as a separate entity. ISBN: 0575013435. Our Book No: 23664. $32 AUD.

163. Williams, Raymond; McCullum, Pamela (editor) (2006). Modern tragedy (Reissue ed). Ontario: Broadview Press. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book, first published in 1966, is a study of the ideas and ideologies which have influenced the production and analysis of tragedy. The author sees tragedy both in terms of literary tradition and in relation to the tragedies of modern society, of revolution and disorder, and of individual experience. ISBN: 1551116340. Our Book No: 22721. $30 AUD.

164. Williamson, J. C. (1985). La cage aux folles. Melbourne, Prahan: Pan Enterprises / J. C. Wiiliamson International. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos, adverts. Estimated date: 1985. Souvenir playbill to accompany the Australian production of this musical play at Her Majesty's Theatre (no date), starring Keith Michell and Jon Ewing. Our Book No: 18830. $10 AUD.

165. Wood, Leonie (2007). Funny business: the rise and fall of Steve Vizard (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 338 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny crease fore-edge front cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover. The author seeks to uncover the man behind the public persona: the well-liked comedian and media personality, who later fell foul of the law over business dealings. ISBN: 9781741753295. Our Book No: 23408. $25 AUD.

166. Wright, John C.; Jones, Toby (foreword) (2006). Why is That So Funny? A Practical Exploration of Physical Comedy (1st ed). London: Nick Hern Books. 334 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Starts with a discussion of the various types of laughter that can be provoked by performance. Then presents graduated sequences of over 100 games and exercises devised to demonstrate and investigate the whole range of comic possibilities open to a performer and to test every assertion made. This is an invaluable resource for performers, directors, students and teachers. ISBN: 1854597825. Our Book No: 22722. $26 AUD.

167. Wyndham, Susan (2008). Life in his hands: the true story of a neurosurgeon and a pianist (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In 2001 the brilliant young concert pianist Aaron McMillan was diagnosed with a rare type of brain tumour and given six weeks to live. He underwent twelve hours of surgery, and went back to playing within days. Years later, he was still performing. His doctor was Charlie Teo, one of Australia's most celebrated and controversial neurosurgeons. This is the remarkable true story of a medical maverick and an artist who refused to be daunted by death. It is a book full of heartache and joy and scientific marvels, written by a journalist who found that with some stories, remaining on the sidelines is the hardest thing to do. ISBN: 9781405038379. Our Book No: 23357. $25 AUD.

168. Yangchen, Soname (2006). Child of Tibet: the story of Soname's flight to freedom (1st ed). London: Piatkus. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The author was born in the Tibetan countryside during the Chinese occupation. In this inspiring autobiography, set against the backdrop of a turbulent Tibet, she talks about a different culture and way of life. One woman's indomitable spirit sustains her through desperate circumstances, heartache, international singing success and, at last, reunion with her lost family. ISBN: 0749951117. Our Book No: 24078. $18 AUD.

169. Zingel, Hans Joachim; Palkovic, Mark (translator, editor) (1992). Harp Music in the Nineteenth Century (1st translated ed). Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 112 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white photos, music scores, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge, tiny white sticker front cover. This book, translated & edited by Palkovic, contains a wealth of information on a vital period in the development of the harp and its music. This translation reproduces Zingel's original illustrations and bibliography. ISBN: 0253207169. Our Book No: 25364. $15 AUD.