BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0201

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: NEW HORIZONS ** NEW AGE ** SPIRITUALISM ** PSYCHICS ** MEDIUMS ** ESOTERIC ** COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH ** ALTERNATIVE HEALTH ** CHIROPRACTIC ** OSTEOPATHY ** NATUROPATHY ** HOMEOPATHY ** HERBALISM ** ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE ** BACH FLOWER REMEDIES ** SPIRITUAL HEALING ** FAITH HEALING ** Includes SKEPTICAL CRITIQUES.
117 Items.

See also: SELF-HELP ** RELIGION (GENERAL & NEW RELIGIONS - NRMs) ** EASTERN RELIGIONS ** CHRISTIANITY ** PARAPSYCHOLOGY ** TRANSPERSONAL ** ACADEMIC HEALTH ** TRANSPERSONAL, MYSTICISM & SPIRITUALITY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 1, 2010.



1. Adams, Howard (1993). The search for wholeness: a gestalt approach to the unitary understanding of the human process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412. $20 AUD.

2. Adams, Howard (1993). The search for wholeness: a gestalt approach to the unitary understanding of the human process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412A. $20 AUD.

3. Ah Ket, Gregory (1986). Herbal treatments for common ailments: An Australian and New Zealand guide. Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. ISBN: 0855507381. Our Book No: 8339. $16.50 AUD.

4. Alexander, Phillip (1995). It could be allergy and it can be cured (3rd, reprint ed). Sydney: Ethicare. 400 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner creased rear cover, minor edgewear. Allergy addiction and the anti-candida diet. Includes many anti-allergy recipes. By Sydney naturopath. ISBN: 064618119X. Our Book No: 8228. $20 AUD.

5. Allardice, Pamela (1995). Natural remedies A - Z (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, recipes, tiny remainder star base of book. This is a handy shopper's guide to health and nutrition-related products. It is written in a practical, clear, interesting and easy to read form. The author does say that this book is only to be used as a reference, and to consult a doctor, qualified naturopath, or natural therapist for serious health problems. ISBN: 0732251354. Our Book No: 21570. $15 AUD.

6. Auerbach, Loyd (1996). Mind over matter: a comprehensive guide to discovering your psychic powers (1st ed). New York: Kensington Books. 340 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, top corner front cover creased, remainder stripe. Parapsychologist writes about how our minds affect ourselves and the world around us. There are 16 pages of photos. ISBN: 1575660474. Our Book No: 23312. $15 AUD.

7. Bellavite, Paolo; Signorini, Andrea (1995). Homeopathy: A frontier medical science. Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books. 337 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, remainder stripe, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Two Italians (one a pathology professor, the other a homeopathic physician) provide a scientific basis for the efficacy of homeopathy that compels the attention of conventional physicians. The authors summarise academic research, and discuss the implications of microdose research. ISBN: 1556432119. Our Book No: 3653. $25 AUD.

8. Beyerstein, Barry L. (editor); Beyerstein, Dale F. (editor) (1992). The write stuff: evaluations of graphology - the study of handwriting analysis. New York: Prometheus Books. 515 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Gives open-minded readers an overview (though mostly skeptical) of the best evidence available on both sides of the dispute about graphology (handwriting analysis). ISBN: 0879756128. Our Book No: 20107. $25 AUD.

9. Black, Dean (1990). Health at the crossroads: exploring the conflict between natural healing and conventional medicine (1st Australian ed). Melbourne, Toorak: Spectrum Marketing. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, edges lightly foxed & rubbed, spine lightly faded, old price marks. This intriguing book compares the two healing models, shows how natural healing provides what conventional medicine lacks. ISBN: 0646015400. Our Book No: 22832. $12 AUD.

10. Bray, Shirley (1993). Encounters of another kind (1st ed). Cleveland, QLD: Scroll. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, black & white drawings, top corner front cover & few pages creased. Describes the Australian author's personal experience as a 'channel' for a group of non-physical teachers who exist beyond the universe as we know it. This is a thought provoking journey into uncharted areas of the human mind, as the author balances thoughts, emotions and experiences; finally coming to terms with her role in life and the universe. ISBN: 064612613X. Our Book No: 22467. $20 AUD.

11. Brohn, Penny (1987). Gentle giants: The powerful story of one woman's struggle against breast cancer. London: Century. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. By co-founder of the Bristol Cancer Help Centre. ISBN: 0712615083. Our Book No: 7203. $13.50 AUD.

12. Caddy, Eileen (1987). Foundations of Findhorn (Reprint ed). Moray, Scotland: Findhorn Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased one page. Self-help messages, in the form of poetry, from the co-founder of the Findhorn spiritual community, Scotland. ISBN: 09005249291. Our Book No: 23235. $18 AUD.

13. Cass, Hyla (1998). St John's wort: Nature's blues buster. Garden City Park, NY / Melbourne: Avery Publishing / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Medical / nutrition expert examines the herb said to relieve depression. ISBN: 0734303858. Our Book No: 9757. $15 AUD.

14. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2000). Herbal medicinal products for the treatment of pain. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Academic papers based on a special interest rheumatic pain conference in 1999, presented here in a revised and expanded form. The editors are academic pharmacologists, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1875855475. Our Book No: 12102. $30 AUD.

15. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2002). Phytomedicines for respiratory tract diseases (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Australian Pharmaceutical Publishing Company Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front & back covers, internally excellent. This compendium lists 45 phytomedicines traditionally used for the treatment of respiratory tract diseases. This is practical guide for physicians, pharmacists, naturopaths and students. ISBN: 095806640X. Our Book No: 21052. $20 AUD.

16. Clarke, J. H. (1995). Homoeopathy explained [Homeopathy explained]. Delhi: B. Jain Publishers. 212 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. ISBN: 817021050X. Our Book No: 11601. $15 AUD.

17. Crompton, Paul (2000). Tai chi: An introductory guide to the Chinese art of movement [t'ai chi] [New perspectives series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 186204760X. Our Book No: 1708A. $12.50 AUD.

18. Culver, R. B.; Ianna, P. A. (1984). The Gemini syndrome: a scientific evaluation of astrology (Revised ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Critical skeptical evaluation of astrology by two academic astronomers. They trace the twin developments of astrology and astronomy, and point out the glaring internal inconsistencies regarding key concepts. including the Zodiac, house divisions, and the Age of Aquarius. ISBN: 0879752645. Our Book No: 3873. $15 AUD.

19. Danciger, Elizabeth (1987). The emergence of homoeopathy: alchemy into medicine (1st ed). London: Century. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author's absorbing study of the historical roots of homoeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. This is a lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy which is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy and gives hope and encouragement to those who speak for complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. Our Book No: 22207. $50 AUD.

20. de Vries, Jan (1989). Cancer and leukaemia: an alternative approach (Reprint ed) [By appointment only series]. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner tiny crease. Reveals positive and alternative ways cancer patients can help themselves at home. ISBN: 1851581367. Our Book No: 20413. $12.50 AUD.

21. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life without arthritis: the Maori way: a remarkable discovery for arthritis and rheumatism sufferers. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $12 AUD.

22. Dossey, Larry (editor) (1995 - 1998). Alternative Therapies in Health and Medicine (19 issues). Aliso Viejo, CA: InnoVission Communications. Each issue: 86 pp. Each issue: Quarto, magazine format, very good plus condition. Very heavy (over 5 Kg). Consists of: Volumes 1 (1-5), 2 (1-6), 3 (1-6). 4 (1-2). This academic journal publishes research papers in support of complementary health. Volume 1 contained only five issues, though six were advertised. Our Book No: 12315. $160 AUD.

23. Drury, Nevill (1994). Echoes from the void: writings on magic, visionary art and the new consciousness (1st ed). Bridport, Dorset / Sydney: Prism Press / Unity Press. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos of drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny yellow spots on edges. Includes a chapter on the supernatural world of Rosaleen Norton. ISBN: 185327089X. Our Book No: 22640. $20 AUD.

24. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

25. Edmunds, Simeon; Joy, George (foreword) (1966). Spiritualism: A critical survey. London: Aquarian Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, page edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 8484. $20 AUD.

26. Emoto, Masaru (2005). The true power of water: healing and discovering ourselves (1st English ed). Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words. 179 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, tables, colour illustrations. In this book the author discusses the unique properties of water and the ability of water to improve health and quality of life. ISBN: 1582701288. Our Book No: 22826. $20 AUD.

27. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

28. Fitzgerald, Jackie (2005). Animals, homoeopathy & my life (1st ed). Sydney: Pet Power. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, diagram, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication on title page). The author is one of the very few homoeopaths in Australia who has specialised in the treatment of animals. This book is her autobiography, and she tells how she became interested in an alternative approach to healing herself and the animals she worked with. ISBN: 0646429264. Our Book No: 22768. $35 AUD.

29. Flaws, Bob; Schroer, Sylvia (editor) (2000). Chinese medicine cures hay fever (1st UK ed). London: Foulsham. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures. The author has written this book as a comprehensive guide for the lay person. He had suffered allergic rhinitis for many years before using Chinese medicine to treat it successfully. ISBN: 0572025769. Our Book No: 22131. $16 AUD.

30. Foundation for Inner Peace (1984). A course in miracles: Volume 3: Manual for teachers (Reprint ed). Tiburon, CA: Foundation for Inner Peace. 88 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. Inspirational text of healing and transformation, dictated by an inner voice to psychologist. Our Book No: 15309. $12.50 AUD.

31. French, Roger (2002). The man who lived in three centuries: the secrets to his freedom from illness and early ageing (1st ed). Sydney, Penrith: Natural Health Society of Australia (NSW) Inc. 346 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, charts, front flyleaf removed, title page loose at bottom edge. After almost dying of a heart attack at 34, Australian broker Eric Storm mended his lifestyle to enjoy another 70 years free of illness and full of accomplishment, with the year 2000 being the final turning point of a legendary life across three centuries. The author, when in his 20s, was tired of being tired and sick. This led him to abandon civil engineering and take up a career in natural health, which has included seven years as manager of the Hopewood Health Retreat at Wallacia, NSW, and the past 19 years as Executive Director and health director of the Natural Health Society of Australia. This book is based on Roger and Eric's experiences. ISBN: 0646397982. Our Book No: 23087. $30 AUD.

32. Gardner, Martin (1957). Fads and fallacies in the name of science (Revised ed). New York: Dover Publications. 363 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Cover subtitle: The curious theories of modern pseudoscientists and the strange, amusing and alarming cults that surround them. A skeptic is critical of UFOs, Bridey Murphy, Wilhelm Reich, Ron Hubbard, psionic machines, Dr W. E. Bates, etc. ISBN: 0486203948. Our Book No: 7738. $12.50 AUD.

33. Gardner, Martin (1997). Weird water & fuzzy logic: more notes of a fringe watcher (2nd ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, two small marks front free flyleaf. This book is a collection of the authors columns for Skeptical Inquirer magazine. There are thirty recent reviews of books that deal with science, philosophy, theology and the paranormal. ISBN: 1573920967. Our Book No: 23393. $30 AUD.

34. Garrett, Eileen J. (1965). Adventures in the supernormal: a personal memoir (Reprint ed). New York: Creative Age Press. 252 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, slight edgewear, light pencil annotation, autograph (author's written name). Originally published, 1949; this is the 1965 reprint. Autobiography of the Irish-American psychic / medium who became a keen promoter of parapsychology. Our Book No: 12136. $20 AUD.

35. Gauquelin, Michel (1983). The truth about astrology. Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the French psychologist who has extensively gathered scientific evidence in support of astrology (though not the pop newspaper variety). ISBN: 0631129367. Our Book No: 7283. $20 AUD.

36. Gawler, Ian (1984). You can conquer cancer (Prevention and management) (11th reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white portrait frontispiece, inside covers lightly bowned. ISBN: 0855721413. Our Book No: 14200A. $13 AUD.

37. Gawler, Ian (1991). You can conquer cancer (Prevention and management) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white portrait frontispiece, sticker (covers old price marks). ISBN: 0855721413. Our Book No: 14200B. $13 AUD.

38. Geffen, Jeremy (2000). The journey through cancer (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Dr Geffen, an American oncologist, pioneered the notion of pairing traditional medical treatment with alternative treatments. In this book he rebuilds the bridge between body, mind, heart and spirit to help those with cancer. ISBN: 0091851602. Our Book No: 20505. $16.50 AUD.

39. Gelb, Michael (1994). Body learning: An introduction to the Alexander technique. London: Aurum Press. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1854102869. Our Book No: 10827. $15 AUD.

40. Gilshenen, Patricia (1990). Where there's hope (1st ed). Redland Bay, QLD: Self-Published, Patricia Gilshenen. 124 pp. Paperback wide, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, sticker on spine. In 1985, she was given seven months to live, after a diagnosis of anaplastic carcinoma, a secondary spread of cancer to the lung. She describes her battle for survival, and the many ups and downs and rewards during her journey (including complementary health and diet). ISBN: 0646008714. Our Book No: 23778. $25 AUD.

41. Glenville, Marilyn (1997). Natural alternatives to HRT (Reprint ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tiny bump top edge front cover, bottom corner creased rear cover. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). ISBN: 1856262545. Our Book No: 7840. $18 AUD.

42. Graham, Judy (2001). Evening primrose oil (3rd ed). London, Sydney: Encore / HC: HarperCollins. 158 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Australian writer who uses this remarkable oil, rich in gammalinolenic acid, GLA, to treat her multiple sclerosis. ISBN: 0007624565. Our Book No: 4334. $10 AUD.

43. Greeley, Andrew (1997). Irish lace: A Nuala Anne McGrail novel (1st mass market ed). New York: Tor / Tom Doherty. 345 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, old price marks. Crime fiction novel in which the detective (beuatiful and fey - as they say in the Old Country) uses psychic abilities to solve mysteries. Cover art: Irish lace design. ISBN: 0812550773. Our Book No: 1981. $10 AUD.

44. Hall, Dorothy (1984). What's wrong with you? How natural therapies can help (1st ed). Melbourne: Nelson. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, slight crease spine. In practical everyday language, the author takes each part of the body, discusses what can go wrong, then describes how natural therapies (naturopathy) can prevent or alleviate a wide range of common illnesses. ISBN: 0170060748. Our Book No: 1278. $20 AUD.

45. Hall, Dorothy (1989). Iridology: how to discover your own pattern of health and well-being through the eye (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings (including end papers), colour text-photos. Reissue of the bestselling book on iridology by popular Australian naturopath and herbalist, originally published in 1980. ISBN: 0670901563. Our Book No: 16533A. $22.50 AUD.

46. Hall, Dorothy; Odell, Carol (1984). The natural health cookbook (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos centre spread, cover slightly scratched, spine very slightly creased. This wonderful book by the well-known naturopath and herbalist is a companion to "The Natural Health Book". Learn about the health patterns and food requirements of each member of the household. ISBN: 017006137X. Our Book No: 2517. $18 AUD.

47. Hall, Dorothy; Odell, Carol (1993). The natural health cookbook (New ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This wonderful book by the well-known naturopath and herbalist is a companion to "The Natural Health Book". Learn about the health patterns and food requirements of each member of the household. ISBN: 0670904775. Our Book No: 2517A. $20 AUD.

48. Hayes, Alen; Lovelock, Penny (1995). Health scents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners slightly creased few pages, top corner tip front cover slightly scuffed. Written by the author of "It's So Natural". An introduction to the use of essential oils, and the ways in which these aromatic substances can be incorporated into your daily life. ISBN: 0207182299. Our Book No: 23831. $15 AUD.

49. Hayfield, Robin (1995). Homeopathy: A practical guide to everyday health care. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 143 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0340622725. Our Book No: 5805. $15 AUD.

50. Hayfield, Robin (2002). Homeopathy for a healthy lifestyle [A Gaia original]. Royston, Herts: Eagle Editions / Gaia books. 95 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 190232827X. Our Book No: 9772. $15 AUD.

51. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

52. Hodgkinson, Liz (1988). The Alexander technique and how it can help you. London: Piatkus. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The Alexander technique has become one of the most popular alternative therapies and is now widely accepted by the medical profession. It involves re-educating the body so that it is in correct alignment and functions efficiently. ISBN: 0861888073. Our Book No: 11181. $10 AUD.

53. Hodgkinson, Neville (1986). Will to be well: the real alternative medicine (Reprint ed). London: Rider & Company. 241 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, cover slightly marked, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Science journalist shows how the mind contributes to illness. Focus is on angina, heart attack, hypertension, arthritis, diabetes, kidney failure, migraine, multiple sclerosis and cancer. ISBN: 0091587816. Our Book No: 2574. $15 AUD.

54. Hoting, Hans; Langham, Tony (translation) (1990). Chinese health balls: Practical exercises (1st ed). Holland: Binkey Kok Publications. 106 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, few very small scratches on front cover. A very practical guide to the use of the Chinese health balls. ISBN: 9074597033. Our Book No: 20938. $12.50 AUD.

55. Howitt Wilson, Michael B.; Wilson, Michael B. Howitt (1987). Chiropractic: A patient's guide. Wellingborough: Thorsons. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, rubber stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: 0722512015. Our Book No: 4432. $10 AUD.

56. Joske, Richard; Segal, Wolfe (1987). Ways of healing: from disbelief and condemnation to endorsement: a medical assessment of tradition and alternative treatments (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 205 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, slight dent front cover & first two pages. This book looks at alternatives to traditional medicine from a scientific point of view and sets out the benefits and problems of each. ISBN: 0140100377. Our Book No: 23016. $12 AUD.

57. Kendrick, Nita (editor); Bell, Shirley (editor) (1980-1989). Australian Spiritual Healer (24 issues). Melbourne, East Bentleigh: ASHA: Australian Spiritual Healers Association. Each issue: 28 to 32 pp. Each issue: Booklet, wide paperback format (stapled pamphlet, staples rusted), very good condition. Bimonthly magazine about spiritual healing in Australia (Spiritualist flavour). Consists of 1980 (1 issue), 84 (4), 85 (2), 86 (3), 87 (4), 88 (3), 89 (4); plus the July - September 1975-1976 issue, and the December 1993 - February 1994 issue. Our Book No: 2284. $100 AUD.

58. Kent, Howard (1996). The complete yoga course: a personal yoga programme that will transform your daily life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. A month-by-month course that builds confidence and enables even complete beginners to appreciate the benefits of yoga. Specially commissioned step-by-step photographs and clear instructions guide you through the course, as you gradually learn new postures and develop your own daily program. ISBN: 1863735429. Our Book No: 21870. $18 AUD.

59. Kiat, Hosen (2002). Eastwest medical makeover: 14 days to feeling fabulous. Sydney, St Leonards: Image of Distinction. 159 pp. Paperback trade (with flap), very good condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Australian cardiologist describes the best of Western and Eastern medicine (including nutrition) to improve your health. ISBN: 0958033501. Our Book No: 9908. $20 AUD.

60. Knight, Sue (1998). NLP at work: the difference that makes a difference in business (1st, reprint ed) [People skills for professionals series]. London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 230 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased, old price marks. A leading neuro-linguistic programming (NLP) trainer explains how to excel in business by the way a person communicates, motivates, influences, negotiates, leads, empowers, and manages his/her own development. ISBN: 1857880706. Our Book No: 12002. $18 AUD.

61. Koch, Kurt E. (1986). Occult bondage and deliverance: advice for counseling the sick, the troubled and the occultly oppressed (Reprint ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications. 198 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, flyleaf removed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In an intelligent, Biblically based, clinically oriented survey, two German authors present a well-balanced explanation of the effects and causes of many mental and physical maladies incapable of diagnosis or cures by medical means. ISBN: 0825430062. Our Book No: 21647. $10 AUD.

62. Koenig, Harold G.; Lewis, Gregg (with) (2004). The healing connection: the story of a physician's search for the link between faith and health. Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Founder and director of Duke University Centre for the Study of Religion/Spirituality and Health, Dr Koenig shares the remarkable story of how his personal trials became the catalyst for pioneering research that is changing the heart of medicine. ISBN: 1932031650. Our Book No: 21645. $20 AUD.

63. Lim, Yoland (1986). Repetitive strain injuries: a drug-free answer (1st ed). Victoria: Slimax Laboratories. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, very light browning pages. The author has developed a simple and effective program for the self treatment of RSI. ISBN: 0864360266. Our Book No: 22239. $10 AUD.

64. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

65. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing inside covers, top corners creased last two pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, very faint foxing few prelim & end pages. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10 AUD.

66. Mann, Felix; Huxley, Aldous (foreword) (1985). Acupuncture: How it works and how it is used today. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 129 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, spine very slightly faded. Possibly a reprint of the Pan 1985 paperback by the Medical Acupuncture Society (publisher details omitted). Introductory guide to acupuncture. ISBN: 1898107106. Our Book No: 17820. $10 AUD.

67. Marshall, Sherry (editor); Grant, Janine (editor); Vallis, Amanda (editor) (1986 - 1992). Southern Crossings (34 issues). Sydney: New Awareness Centre. Each issue: 48 pp. Each issue: Paperback, quarto magazine format, stapled, good-very good condition, black & white drawings. Heavy (over 3 Kg). A popular Australian new age magazine. Issues 6(4) (1986), 7(2, 4-7) (1987), 8 (2-6) (1988), 9 (1-6) (1989), 10 (1, 3-6) (1990), 11 (1-6) (1991), 12 (1-3,4,6) (1992), 21(1) (1999). Our Book No: 12400. $100 AUD.

68. McKenna, Jed (2004). Spiritually incorrect enlightenment (1st ed). City Not Stated, USA: Wisefool Press. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. Followup to his classic "Spiritual Enlightenment: The Damnest Thing". Examines the enlightened state - what it is, and what it's not, who's there and who's not, how to get there - and how to get somewhere better. Not for people still wrapped up in spiritual trimmings and trappings - only suitable if you are ready to confront the unadorned reality of the awakening process. ISBN: 0971435251. Our Book No: 23726. $20 AUD.

69. McRae, Ron (1984). Mind wars: The true story of secret government research into the military potential of psychic weapons (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), small edge tears, minor foxing on flyleaf & page edges, slightly annotated on fore-edge. Documents the incredible story of official American research into the military uses of parapsychology at the highest levels of government. ISBN: 0312533187. Our Book No: 20612. $13 AUD.

70. Meyer, Cheryl A. (editor) (1986). The Rainbow Pages: An alternative directory (1st ed). Sydney, Chatswood: Search Centres. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour coded pages, minor edgewear, faint foxing along top edge and on front & back covers, small crease top corner front cover, tiny biro mark front cover. A comprehensive list of new age and complementary health contacts in Australia. The editors state that these directories go out of date the moment they are published; there will be many changes since this was published. This directory would be an interesting addition to a 1980's new age collection. Our Book No: 20816. $15 AUD.

71. Monte, Tom; Pritikin, Ilene (with) (1987). Nathan Pritikin: the official biography (First ed). Sydney: Transworld / Tortoiseshell Press. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Includes a special section highlighting the Pritikin diet for optimal health and weight loss. The inspirational story of Nathan Pritikin, trained in electronics, started a health revolution. In 1957, aged 40, he was diagnosed as having heart disease. He formulated a diet and exercise program, which produced a cure after nine years. He set up the Pritikin Longevity Centre in Santa Barbara, California, and claimed many successful cures of heart disease, adult-onset diabetes, gout and arthritis. He was constantly attacked by doctors and scientists, though this was before the later more widespread acceptance of a link between diet and disease. ISBN: 0947063072. Our Book No: 2532. $25 AUD.

72. Moore, Alanna (1986-1988). Dowsing News (10 issues). Katoomba & Leura, NSW: Self-Published: Alanna Moore. Each issue: 20 pp. Each issue: Paperback(stapled), good-very good condition, black & white drawings & cartoons, tape marks to edges. Issues no 9 (August 1986 to the last issue, no 18 (November 1988). Quarterly newsletter about dowsing activities in Australia. Has an esoteric or new age flavour. Our Book No: 12995. $90 AUD.

73. Moore, Susan (1993). Chiropractic [Alternative health series]. Boston: Charles E. Tuttle. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plud condition, black & white drawings & cartoons. ISBN: 0804818312. Our Book No: 2929. $10 AUD.

74. Moorhead, Kelly J.; Morgan, Helen C. (1995). Spirulina: Nature's superfood (Reprint ed). Hawaii: Nutrex Inc. 44 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0963751131. Our Book No: 19331. $10 AUD.

75. Moser, Robert E. (Bob) (1974). Mental and astral projection. Cottonwood, AZ: Esoteric Publications. 56 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps, sticker mark on rear cover. By American engineer who now has become a popular teacher in the esoteric field. ISBN: 0898610036. Our Book No: 11045. $20 AUD.

76. Navratil, Frank (2001). For your eyes only: a fascinating look at the art and science of iris diagnosis, the diagnostic method of the new millennium (1st as stated ed). Prague: Self-Published: Frank Navratil. 158 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book shares the results of extensive studies of thousands of eyes by the author, a world-renowned iridologist, naturopath, and clinical nutritionist. ISBN: 8023872206. Our Book No: 23770. $35 AUD.

77. Nguyen, Long Duy; Knight, James (2006). The dragon's journey (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 418 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, bottom corner creased front cover. From Saigon to Sydney, the compelling story of a Vietnamese boy who eventually realised his mother's dream - that he become an alternative medicine specialist. ISBN: 0732279232. Our Book No: 21708. $15 AUD.

78. Nightingale, Michael (1997). Acupuncture (Reprint ed) [Alternative health series]. Boston: Charles E. Tuttle. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & cartoons. ISBN: 0804830045. Our Book No: 4767. $10 AUD.

79. O'Neill, Arthur (1994). Enemies within and without: educating chiropractors, osteopaths and traditional acupuncturists. Melbourne: La Trobe University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corners creased. Entertaining history about how education courses were set up in Australia for these allied health professions. ISBN: 1863244131. Our Book No: 6297. $20 AUD.

80. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1973). Psychic discoveries behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 446 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date, copy 2. The authors talk about the fascinating ESP research in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0349126674. Our Book No: 11411A. $15 AUD.

81. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1976). Psychic discoveries behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 446 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & photos, remainder mark, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0349126682. Our Book No: 11411. $15 AUD.

82. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1997). Psychic discoveries: The Iron Curtain lifted (1st British ed). London: Souvenir Press. 428 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor foxing on back of jacket. A stunning voyage into psychic realms and the far galaxies of human potential. With eight pages of photographs and leads that point the way into the future, this is the most comprehensive book available on the ongoing discoveries in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0285634097. Our Book No: 21222. $35 AUD.

83. Ozaniec, Naomi (1999). The Element tarot handbook: Initiation into the key elements of the Tarot (Reprint ed). Dorset / Melbourne: Element Books. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers. This book is clearly written and easy to access. There are exercises on intuition and meditation included. ISBN: 185230488X. Our Book No: 21531. $15 AUD.

84. Parapsychology Foundation (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35 AUD.

85. Perry, Michael (1992). Gods within: a critical guide to the New Age (1st ed). London: SPCK. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease front cover, top corner rear cover slightly creased, faint foxing book edges. The author talks about the ideas, techniques, and personalities of the New Age, and then asks what the Church needs to do in order to answer the challenges this movement presents as we approach the third Christian millennium. ISBN: 028104595X. Our Book No: 23933. $16 AUD.

86. Pierrakos, Eva (1990). The pathwork of self-transformation (1st ed). New York: Bantam. 263 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, sticker, minor edgewear, faint foxing around edges. The core teachings of the guide have been collected in one volume synthesizing the essential wisdom of the pathwork. ISBN: 0553348965. Our Book No: 21458. $18 AUD.

87. Pinn, Graham (2003). Herbal medicine: A practical guide for medical practitioners (Stated 1st ed). Melbourne: Blackwell. 174 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, tables, corner tip creased front cover, remainder stripe. Written for doctors and health care professionals in order to clarify what herbal and other plant therapy has been proven effective and what remains conjecture. The author has sourced information from a variety of sources, including traditional use, scientific study, folk use and anecdotal accounts. ISBN: 0867934328. Our Book No: 20787. $35 AUD.

88. Price, Shirley (1991). Aromatherapy for common ailments. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 74 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0207169330. Our Book No: 1716. $12.50 AUD.

89. Putkistro, Marja (1997). Method putkisto: Deep stretch your way to a firmer, leaner body (1st ed). London: Headline. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, minor creasing spine. A revolutionary, innovative and effective deep stretching technique. The author, a dance and movement specialist, developed the technique over ten years ago with the aid of a top sports doctor in her native Finland, and for the last five years she has been teaching it in London. ISBN: 0747277605. Our Book No: 21906. $26 AUD.

90. Rangdrol, Tsele Natsok (1989). The mirror of mindfulness: the cycle of the Four Bardos (1st thus ed). Boston: Shambhala. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing book edges, tiny black spot bottom edge. Presents the Tibetan Buddhist teachings on the four bardos, or intermediate states - life, death, afterlife, rebirth - so as to help the practitioner to achieve liberation from the cycle of rebirths and attain enlightenment for the welfare of others. This book condenses Rangdrol's knowledge of the teachings of the Kagyu and Nyingma lineages as well as the Kalachakra system in a way that applies to the student's individual level of meditation experience. ISBN: 0877734577. Our Book No: 23931. $20 AUD.

91. Roberts, Ron; Sammut, Judy (1996). Asthma: an alternative approach (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & foxing. Ron Roberts is a naturopath, acupuncturist and chiropractor; he has worked with asthmatics in a number of complementary medical fields for many years. The authors explain how complementary treatments can help. ISBN: 0140260749. Our Book No: 22692. $15 AUD.

92. Rose, Louis; Morgan, Bryan (editor); West, Donald (foreword) (1968). Faith healing (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Psychiatrist surveys faith, religious, spiritualist and lay healing. Several case histories are analysed in detail. ISBN: 0575000449. Our Book No: 1166. $15 AUD.

93. Rosenfeld, Isadore (1997). Dr Rosenfeld's guide to alternative medicine: what works, what doesn't - and what's right for you (Reprint ed). New York: Fawcett Columbine. 342 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). A New York Times bestseller. Critical evaluation of alternative medicine by an American medical doctor. ISBN: 0449000745. Our Book No: 7771. $10 AUD.

94. Rutt, Richard (2005). The Book of Changes (Zhouyi): a Bronze Age document translated with introduction and notes (A new translation with commentary) [Durham East Asia series, no 1]. London: RoutledgeCurzon / Taylor & Francis. 497 pp. Hardback thick octavo, very good plus condition, base spine lightly bumped. Heavy. A monumental scholarly new translation of the I-Ching. Includes commentary on every aspect of its history, including Western interpretations. ISBN: 0700704671. Our Book No: 12875. $90 AUD.

95. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & higher: from drugs and destruction to health and happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $18 AUD.

96. Schnyer, Rosa N.; Flaws, Bob; Schroer, Sylvia (editor) (2000). Chinese medicine cures depression (1st UK ed). London: Foulsham. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor pencil impressions front cover, internally excellent. The Chinese view depression as a symptom. Chinese medicine integrates body and mind in its treatment. The authors, specialists in Chinese medicine, have written this book as a comprehensive guide for the lay person. ISBN: 0572025777. Our Book No: 21974. $30 AUD.

97. Schwartz, Stephan A. (editor); Fahrion, Stephen L. (editor) (1990). Subtle energies: An interdisciplinary journal of energetic and informational interactions (11 issues). Golden, CO: ISSSEEM: International Society for the Study of Subtle Energies and Energy Medicine. na pp. Each issue: Booklet, square octavo format, figures, tables, 96 - 110 pages. Very good plus condition (volume 1-2 has rear cover creased). Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volume 1(1-2) (1990), 2(1-3) (1991), 3(1-3) (1992), 4(1-3) (1993). Publishes research about systems and energies that interact with human psyche and physiology, either enhancing or perturbing healthy homeostasis. Our Book No: 12394. $110 AUD.

98. Scott, Anna H. (1991). Triumph over arthritis. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A guide to treatments of arthritis (including complementary health) - and how the author, a trained nurse (and writing as Heather Wearne), triumphed over arthritis. ISBN: 0868063738. Our Book No: 3116. $15 AUD.

99. Shaw, Non (1998). Bach flower remedies: A step-by-step guide (1st ed) [In a nutshell series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset, DOR: Element Books. 59 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (reverse side faintly foxed), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, small dent rear cover & jacket. This compact little book explains how the remedies work, includes all 38 Bach Flower Remedies and Rescue Remedy. ISBN: 1862041067. Our Book No: 9668. $10 AUD.

100. Sherrill, W. A.; Chu, W. K. (1989). An anthology of I Ching (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, tiny dent on front cover. Drawn from a number of classical Chinese sources, this informative and helpful book offers some valuable keys to Chinese culture, philosophies and thoughts. ISBN: 0140192069. Our Book No: 21958. $14.50 AUD.

101. Skultans, Vieda (1974). Intimacy and ritual: A study of spiritualism, mediums and groups. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Based on the author's fieldwork as a participant observer among spiritualists in a South Wales town. She shows how spiritualist beliefs in spirit possession as a cause of ill health can have therapeutic value, and that this is often a physical counterpart of social malaise. ISBN: 0710077602. Our Book No: 9836. $20 AUD.

102. Smuts, J. C. (General) (1987). Holism and evolution (Reprint ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease in front and back cover. The South African politician describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 020110953. Our Book No: 3785. $32.50 AUD.

103. Squires, John (1995). The pursuit of wholeness: what it means to be truly healed. Sydney: Albatross Books. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. An Australian Anglican clergyman explains Christian spiritual healing as a quest for healing the whole person - body, mind and spirit. ISBN: 0732410479. Our Book No: 7364. $10 AUD.

104. Triance, Edward (1986). Osteopathy: A patient's guide. Wellingborough: Thorsons. 126 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, some yellowing. ISBN: 0722512473. Our Book No: 8126. $10 AUD.

105. Van Wyk, Ben-Erik; Wink, Michael (2004). Medicinal plants of the world: an illustrated scientific guide to important medicinal plants and their uses. Pretoria: Briza Publications. 480 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, new condition, colour text-photos. Heavy (1.3 Kg). A detailed description (with colour photos) of 320 common medical plants worldwide, and a quick guide to 100s of other rarer plants. Includes chapters on health complaints that can be treated by these plants. (An update of his 1997 book on South African species.). ISBN: 1875093443. Our Book No: 9926. $60 AUD.

106. Watson, Andrew; Drury, Nevill (1988). Healing music (The harmonic path to inner wholeness) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Nature & Health Books. 124 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, page edges browned. A guide to New Age music, particularly creative visualization, and its healing potential. ISBN: 0949099066. Our Book No: 14671. $10 AUD.

107. Wells, Mark (2002). Flower remedies: feel better naturally (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This A to Z book lists three types of flower remedies: Flower Essence Society, Bach Flower Remedies and the Australian Bush Flower Essences. Written by a naturopath and homeopath. ISBN: 0734402449. Our Book No: 23105. $20 AUD.

108. Werbach, Melvyn R. (1986). Third line medicine: modern treatment for persistent symptoms (1st ed). London: Arkana / RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 215 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, minor edgewear, sticker rear cover, spine slightly creased, edges lightly browned, two tiny scuff marks front cover. This book looks at third line medicine which counters the compartmentalization of specialty care by providing an integrated approach which includes both orthodox and alternative treatments. ISBN: 1850630410. Our Book No: 23241. $20 AUD.

109. White, Ian (1999). Australian bush flower healing (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, internally excellent. A naturopath and homoeopath, the author has taken the age-old study of the healing properties of flower essences and applied it to the flowering plants of the Australian bush. This beautiful book is the companion volume to Australian Bush Flower Essences published in 1991. This second book is important for natural therapists and all those interested in alternative remedies for health, harmony and wellbeing. ISBN: 073380053X. Our Book No: 21846A. $35 AUD.

110. Wilhelm, Richard (1965). The I Ching or Book of Changes: Volume II (3rd impression ed). London: Routledge & Kegan. 376 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge navy blue, navy boards slightly marked, spine ends slightly rubbed, cover corners very slightly bumped, faint browning edges, two tiny dents rear cover. Our Book No: 23945. $30 AUD.

111. Williams, Penelope (2000). Alternatives in cancer therapy: The case for choice. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 328 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By Canadian lady who survived breast cancer. A passionate defence of alternative cancer therapy. ISBN: 1552631133. Our Book No: 15982. $15 AUD.

112. Wilson, Ian (2002). Nostradamus: the evidence (1st ed). London: Orion Books. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This first objective in-depth biography of the famous French physician and prophet vividly sets the man in the context of his own time, whilst also examining the mass industry that for centuries has devoted itself to interpreting his predictions. ISBN: 0752852639. Our Book No: 6454. $25 AUD.

113. Wolfe, Cliff (1975). Telepathy: The still silent voice of reverence, intellect and love. Victoria: Self-Published: Cliff Wolfe (printed by James Yeats and Sons). 68 pp. Paperback, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear bottom edge back cover, tiny stain bottom corner first few pages & last few pages, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). In this little booklet Cliff Wolfe, and Australian, writes about his psychic experiences over a period of sixty years. ISBN: 0909966095. Our Book No: 21318. $20 AUD.

114. Woolley, Benjamin (2004). The herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the fight for medical freedom (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 402 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This book tells the story of the famous herbalist Nicholas Culpeper, whose book - Culpeper's Herbal - became one of the most popular and enduring books ever published. ISBN: 0007126573. Our Book No: 23153. $35 AUD.

115. Wright, Frank (1985). The pastoral nature of healing (1st ed). London: SCM Press. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Written by a Canon Emeritus of Manchester Cathedral. This is a sequel to The Pastoral Nature of the Ministry, and Pastoral Care for Lay People. This book is deeply personal - it was written while the author was convalescing from a coronary bypass operation. ISBN: 033402241X. Our Book No: 21395. $10 AUD.

116. Wright, James; [Knight, John] (1982). Alternative medicine [Australian medical guide series]. Sydney: Golden Press. 280 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A guidebook by the popular Australian GP and medical journalist. ISBN: 0855583789. Our Book No: 3545. $10 AUD.

117. Zhongkuo, Bai / Zhong Kuo, Bai (1989). Nerve stimulation therapy. Hong Kong: Oceania Typesetters. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, colour photos spread, two foldout plates. Estimated date: 1989. This Chinese therapy mixes acupuncture and Western medicine. Invented by Professor Sun Huiqing in 1919, and then passed on to his adopted son, Bai Zhongkuo. Revision of an earlier text. ISBN: 9627820067. Our Book No: 11808. $30 AUD.