BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0207A

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 2: AUTHOR M - Z)
BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES ** BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES ** COGNITION ** COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY ** PERSONALITY.
266 Items.

See also (click link): ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 1: AUTHOR A-L) ** SOCIETY (SOCIOLOGY, SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY ** ACADEMIC HEALTH & MEDICINE (PART1: AUTHOR A-L) ** ACADEMIC HEALTH & MEDICINE (PART1: AUTHOR M-Z) ** SELF-HELP & PERSONAL GROWTH.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 7, 2010.



306. Mack, Arien; Rock, Irvin (2000). Inattentional blindness (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: Bradford / MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, front cover corner tip creased, edges slightly rubbed. A line of psychological research has suggests evidence of the existence of preattentional perception. The authors claim there is no such thing - that there is no conscious perception of the visual world without attention to it. The authors present a narrative chronicle of their research. Inattentional blindness has theoretical importance for cognitive psychologists studying perception, attention, and consciousness, as well as for philosophers and neuroscientists interested in the problem of consciousness. ISBN: 0262632039. Our Book No: 12903. $26.50 AUD.

307. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why don't people listen? Solving the communication problem. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, autograph (author's written name on title page), cover slightly soiled, edges slightly foxed. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321. $65 AUD.

308. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801421. Our Book No: 5200. $10 AUD.

309. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and habituation [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140800956. Our Book No: 7445. $10 AUD.

310. Maier, Norman R. F.; Solem, Allen R.; Maier, Ayesha A. (1975). The role-play technique: a handbook for management andl leadership practice. (A revision of Supervisory and Executive Development: A Manual for Role Playing) (1st ed). San Diego, CA: University Associates Publishers and Consultants. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages very faintly browned, rubber stamp, owner's label on title page. This volume discusses the value of role-playing in many different life situations. The cases have universal value and interest, particularly for business. ISBN: 0883901048. Our Book No: 22634. $20 AUD.

311. Malim, Tony (1994). Cognitive processes: Attention, perception, memory, thinking and language [Introductory psychology series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures. ISBN: 0333588118. Our Book No: 11789. $20 AUD.

312. Mallison, John (1998). Mentoring to develop disciples and leaders. Sydney / Adelaide: Scripture Union / Openbook Publishers. 206 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Includes study guides and trainers notes. A thorough and practical guide to mentoring in the Christian church, anchored in Jesus Christ as a model for personal growth and ministry. In addition, shows wide knowledge of counselling and adult learning literature. The author is an internationally respected Australian Christian minister, who now runs a training ministry for introducing new disciples into church positions with encouragement of crosscultural perspectives. ISBN: 0859108953. Our Book No: 13229. $50 AUD.

313. Mann, Scott (1996). The heart of a heartless world: Religion as ideology (1st ed). Sydney: Brandl & Schlesinger. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author reveals how both Marxist social theory and Freud (psychoanalysis) can provide deep insights into the nature of religious beliefs, from stone age times through to the modern world. ISBN: 1876040068. Our Book No: 12604. $20 AUD.

314. Mansfield, Richard S.; Busse, Thomas V. (1981). The psychology of creativity and discovery: scientists and their work. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed & reverse side browned), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge slightly foxed. Two academic educational psychologists provide a critical review of past research, which together with recent findings, provide new insights into the nature and origins of scientific creativity. ISBN: 0882296531. Our Book No: 13950. $10 AUD.

315. Margolis, Otto (editor) (1985). Loss, grief, and bereavement: a guide for counseling [Foundation of thanatology series, volume 4]. New York: Praeger Scientific. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $30 AUD.

316. Marshak, Laura E.; Seligman, Milton (1993). Counseling persons with physical disabilities [Counselling persons with physical disabilities]. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed. 234 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0890795800. Our Book No: 10183. $20 AUD.

317. Martin, David W. (1995). Doing psychology experiments (4th ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 330 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0534338402. Our Book No: 5926. $15 AUD.

318. Martindale, Colin (1981). Cognition and consciousness (1st ed). Homewood, IL: Dorsey Press. 462 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name in pencil on title page. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The basic aim of this book is to present the most important findings of cognitive psychology in the context of a general theory of how the mind works. ISBN: 0256024081. Our Book No: 21469. $25 AUD.

319. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737. $15 AUD.

320. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition, copy 2. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737A. $15 AUD.

321. Marx, Melvin H. (editor); Goodson, Felix E. (editor) (1976). Theories in contemporary psychology (2nd ed). New York: Macmillan. 642 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Actually the third edition (if different titles are included). The original edition, 1951, was titled Psychological Theory. ISBN: 0023768800. Our Book No: 9854. $26.50 AUD.

322. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (1999). The emperor's embrace: reflections of animal families and fatherhood. New York: Pocket Books. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0965731324. Our Book No: 6202. $13.50 AUD.

323. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2000). The emperor's embrace: fatherhood in evolution. London, Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0099285053. Our Book No: 6202A. $10 AUD.

324. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2003). The nine emotional lives of cats: A journey into the feline heart. London: Vintage / Random House. 259 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Cats really do display a range of emotions - from narcissism to playfulness. This beautiful book is enchanting, warm and witty. It is a book that all cat lovers will fall in love with. The author has a very strong bond with his five cats and this comes through in his writing. ISBN: 0099449242. Our Book No: 20128. $14.50 AUD.

325. Maxwell, Robert J. (1983). Contexts of behavior: Anthropological dimensions (1st ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly faded. Describes the interaction between humans and their environments, drawing upon a wide range of ethological and anthropological research to form a comprehensive, integrated picture of human cultural ecology. ISBN: 0882297155. Our Book No: 21460. $22 AUD.

326. May, Gerald, G. (1991). Addiction & grace: love and spirituality in the healing of addictions (1st p/b ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages faintly browned, faint mark bottom corner few pages, mark bottom corner rear cover. Explores the psychology and physiology of addiction. It is an inspiring compassionate and wise hope-filled book about how spirituality can aid recovery. ISBN: 0060655372. Our Book No: 23048. $20 AUD.

327. May, Rollo (1996). Psychology and the human dilemma (Reissue ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips creased front cover. Originally published, 1967. Rollo May presents his penetrating views on the conflicts involved in being a person in our modern society. ISBN: 0393314553. Our Book No: 21673. $16.50 AUD.

328. Mazlish, Bruce (1990). The leader, the led, and the psyche (1st ed). London: Wesleyan University Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Seventeen stories illuminating the lives of intellectual and political leaders with the penetrating light of psychohistory, and in doing this illuminates our lives as well. ISBN: 0819552208. Our Book No: 20321. $25 AUD.

329. McConnochie, Keith; Hollingsworth, David; Pettman, Jan (1989). Race and racism in Australia (Reprint ed). Wentworth Falls, NSW: Social Science Press. 259 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. This book explores the major concepts of race and racism in Australia. Focus on immigration and Aborigines. This book is especially designed for upper-secondary and lower tertiary studies. ISBN: 0949218170. Our Book No: 23057. $20 AUD.

330. McCord, Joan (editor) (1998). Coercion and punishment in long-term perspectives. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 392 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The essays draw on rich longitudinal data to examine the benefits and costs of coercion and punishment, considering mental health, antisocial and criminal behavior and substance abuse. Covered are peer pressure, aggression in boys and girls, and differing parenting styles. Of interest to psychologists, criminologists, social workers, childcare workers and educators. ISBN: 0521645670. Our Book No: 11283. $25 AUD.

331. McDermott, Fiona (2002). Inside group work: a guide to reflective practice (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corners some pages creased. Drawing on thought-provoking contributions from experienced group leaders and participants, the author outlines the various ways in which group work can be used. Focusing particularly on psychoeducation groups, psychotherapy groups, mutual aid groups and social action groups, she explains that the purpose of the group should determine the form it takes. ISBN: 1865088927. Our Book No: 23941. $26.50 AUD.

332. McDougall, William (1973). The group mind (2nd or revised, reissued ed) [Classics in psychology series]. New York: Arno Press. 418 pp. Hardback (published without dustjacket), as new condition. Facsimile of the Second edition, published in 1920. Original subtitle: A sketch of the principles of collective psychology with some attempt to apply them to the interpretation of national life and character. Follows in from his introductory textbook in social psychology. Sketches the principles of the mental life of groups, and attempts to apply these principles to the understanding of the behaviour of nations. ISBN: 0405051484. Our Book No: 12973. $50 AUD.

333. McGrath, Helen; Edwards, Hazel (2000). Difficult personalities: a practical guide to managing the hurtful behaviour of others (and maybe your own!) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 240 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Discusses ways to cope with frustrating, confusing and damaging personalities at home and work. McGrath is a counselling psychologist and academic from Deakin University, and Edwards is a writer. ISBN: 0947277684. Our Book No: 21196. $30 AUD.

334. McKnight, Jim (2001). A procrastinator's guide to simple living (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner slightly scuffed. A psychologist analyses our reasons for resisting the changes we admit are urgently needed to move towards an earth-friendly, sustainable way of life. ISBN: 0522849695. Our Book No: 23681. $25 AUD.

335. McKnight, Jim; Sutton, Jeanna (1994). Social psychology (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 777 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, slight creasing to covers and a few pages, edgewear, flyleaf slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Intended for foundation students in social psychology. A comprehensive teaching text for Australian and New Zealand courses. ISBN: 0724810889. Our Book No: 20664. $40 AUD.

336. McLeish, John (1972). The theory of social change: four views considered (Reprint ed) [International library of sociology & social reconstruction]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 95 + 14 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, light foxing top edge, faint foxing endpapers & pastedowns, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. Jacket: small edge tears, faint rubbing, faint foxing reverse side. This study expounds four theories of social change which are of contemporary significance. In addition, the author indicates some of the criteria which might be used in evaluating them. ISBN: 0710063911. Our Book No: 22678. $25 AUD.

337. Mearnes, Dave (editor); Dryden, Windy (editor) (1990). Experiences of counselling in action [Counselling in action series]. London: Sage Publications. 162 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition. How do clients view the counseling process? How do counselors and therapists view their experiences in working with clients? Answers these and other questions by presenting personal accounts of individual clients and counselors. Each individual relates his/her distinct counseling experience by exploring such issues as identity, expectations, trust, power, and the client-counselor relationship. In addition, each examines the intense personal meaning of success or failure in his/her respective roles. Tightly edited and well-written, this impressive volume provides important insights into this crucial dimension of the counseling experience. ISBN: 0803981937. Our Book No: 13307. $30 AUD.

338. Medinnus, Gene R. (1976). Child study and observation guide (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 183 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, faint rubber stamps. The classic short textbook on research methods for the psychological study of children. ISBN: 047159024X. Our Book No: 1305. $10 AUD.

339. Meldman, Monte Jay (1970). Diseases of attention and perception [International series of monographs in experimental psychology, no 10]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, spine slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0080068707. Our Book No: 3314. $25 AUD.

340. Melson, Gail F. (2001). Why the wild things are: animals in the lives of children (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. Discusses the importance of animals in children's lives. The author shows how animals enrich the lives and learning abilities of children. A very special book which would be of interest to all animal lovers. ISBN: 0674017528. Our Book No: 20805. $20 AUD.

341. Meltzer, Francoise (editor) (1988). The trial(s) of psychoanalysis (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips front cover slightly worn, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge. These essays explore the relations between psychoanalysis and literary criticism, history, psychiatry, feminist criticism, Marxism, philosophy and theology. Provocative, authoritative and wide-ranging in scope, this book is an important resource for everyone interested in placing psychoanalysis in relation to one's own field. Most of these essays originally appeared in the Winter 1987 issue of Critical Inquiry. ISBN: 0226519708. Our Book No: 23619. $25 AUD.

342. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. By chaplain-counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. A collection of humorous and inspirational vignettes and poetry that reframe life's situations into a holistic and inclusive perspective. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $10 AUD.

343. Meyers, Robert; Smith, Jane Ellen (1995). Clinical guide to alcohol treatment: the Community Reinforcement Approach (1st ed) [Guilford substance abuse series]. New York: Guilford Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, rear flap slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). This book is the first complete guide to implementing the Community Reinforcement Approach (CRA), an empirically based, highly effective cognitive-behavioral program for treating alcohol problems. Some of the topics include behavioral skills training, social and recreational training, marital therapy, motivational enhancement, job counseling, relapse prevention. ISBN: 0898628571. Our Book No: 21270. $30 AUD.

344. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The attractions of fascism: Social psychology and aesthetics of the Triumph of the Right. Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931. $80 AUD.

345. Milkman, Harvey; Sunderwirth, Stanley (1993). Pathways to pleasure: the consciousness & chemistry of optimal living (1st ed). New York: Lexington books / Macmillan. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), figures, tables. Two academics offer a new and rewarding pathway to enhancing one's pleasure in everyday life without drugs, addictive behaviour and simplistic recipes for feeling good. Draws on current research in psychology and the growing field of brain chemistry. How to incorporate natural highs in everyday life by pursuing pleasurable and creative activities. ISBN: 0029212731. Our Book No: 12934. $20 AUD.

346. Miller, Alice (1991). The untouched key: tracing childhood trauma in creativity and destructiveness (Reprint ed). New York: Anchor. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top of spine slightly rubbed, faint foxing on edges, frontispiece. The author talks about creativity and destructive behaviour in children who have suffered trauma. ISBN: 0385267649. Our Book No: 22813. $15 AUD.

347. Miller, Karl (1987). Doubles: studies in literary history (1st p/b, corrected ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 468 pp. paperback, as new condition. About the imagining of two or more selves in one person in literature throughout history, with focus on romanticism. This belief was known as the duality of man (in the 19th century). Deals with the double in its various forms: doppelganger, alter ego or second self, multiple self. Some of the authors discussed include Poe, Dickens, Dostoevsky, Stevenson, Conrad, Henry James, Wharton, Frost, Lowell, Plath, Mailer and Bellow. ISBN: 0192820478. Our Book No: 12972. $35 AUD.

348. Mills, John A. (1998). Control: A history of behavioral psychology (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few pages have the top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. This book provides the most comprehensive history of behaviorism yet written. John A. Mills balances the investigation of individual theorists and their contributions with analyses of the structures of assumption that underlie all behaviorist psychology. ISBN: 0814756123. Our Book No: 21596. $30 AUD.

349. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

350. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A multidisciplinary approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, front cover corner tip creased, spine very slightly creased. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221. $27.50 AUD.

351. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A multidisciplinary approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good plus only condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, inside covers repaired, spine very slightly creased, copy 2. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221A. $27.50 AUD.

352. Mohrman, Allan M. (and others) (1989). Large-scale organizational change [Jossey-Bass management series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 314 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear flap creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamp. Various academics discuss leadership qualities needed to implement large-scale change in organizations. Based on a conference proceedings. ISBN: 1555421644. Our Book No: 11641. $20 AUD.

353. Monte, Christopher F. (1993). Still life: Clinical portraits in psychopathology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 226 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A selection of case studies in abnormal psychology (psychopathology). ISBN: 0131372173. Our Book No: 10029. $15 AUD.

354. Moran, Frances M. (2001). Listening: a pastoral style (Reissue ed). Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book is about listening, and is written in a simple style. Uses many pastoral examples showing how listening differs from situation to situation. ISBN: 1863550879. Our Book No: 21816A. $22 AUD.

355. Moray, Neville (1969). Listening and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, rubber stamp, slight pencil annotation. Our Book No: 15459. $10 AUD.

356. Morgan-Jones, Richard; Abram, Jan (with) (2001). Psycho-analytic psychotherapy trainings: A guide [Psychoanalytic psychotherapy trainings: A guide]. London: Free Association. 361 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 1853435376. Our Book No: 10032. $25 AUD.

357. Morris, Desmond (1994). Bodytalk: a world guide to gestures [Body talk]. London: Jonathan Cape. 231 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. Heavy. A worldwide field study of over 600 gestures - postures, facial expressions and other non-verbal signs - each illustrated, and classified alphabetically. The most complete guide ever published. By the author of The Naked Ape and The Human Zoo. ISBN: 0224039695. Our Book No: 15495. $30 AUD.

358. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1982). Activities therapy (7th printing ed). New York: Raven. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), activity sheets, minor wear spine ends, edgewear jacket, slight loss spine ends & corners jacket, edge tears, bookplate front flyleaf (name crossed out black texta). This book is about activities therapy as a type of psychiatric treatment. Activities therapy uses immediate, action-oriented interactions to help people to learn to live in and be a part of their community; it is a method of helping people who are unable to cope with the stresses of daily life. ISBN: 0911216413. Our Book No: 23266. $20 AUD.

359. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1986). Psychosocial components of occupational therapy (1st ed). New York: Raven. 606 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, wear to corners front cover, small mark bottom corner of back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This text looks at the psychosocial components of occupational therapy. This book is not designed for any specific academic course; it provides a basic text or supplementary reading. ISBN: 0890043345. Our Book No: 21432. $27.50 AUD.

360. Moskovitz, Richard A. (1996). Lost in the mirror: An inside look at borderline personality disorder (1st ed). Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, three pages have tiny biro lines next to paragraphs, tiny spot on top edge near spine. Dr Mosokovitz discusses borderline personality disorder. This book is written in easy-to-understand language and contains many case histories. ISBN: 0878339361. Our Book No: 21006. $20 AUD.

361. Murphy, Gardner; Murphy, Lois Barclay (editor) (1989). There is more beyond: selected papers of Gardner Murphy. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 299 pp. Hardback, as new condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A selection of published papers by the noted American psychologist and psychical researcher. ISBN: 0899504442. Our Book No: 8567. $20 AUD.

362. Murrell, Hywel (1976). Men and machines [Essential psychology series, no E4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name, edges lightly browned. Man could not exist without machines, as machines could not run without man. This book is an introduction to the the part played by man. ISBN: 0416823106. Our Book No: 21306. $10 AUD.

363. Myerscough, Philip R. (1992). Talking with patients: A basic clinical skill (2nd ed) [Oxford medical publications]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0192621858. Our Book No: 4701. $15 AUD.

364. National Committee on Violence; Chappell, Duncan (chair) (1990). Violence: Directions for Australians. City Not Stated, Sydney: Australian Institute of Criminology. 285 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour plates, bookplate (erratum), slight edgewear. A comprehensive report on violent behaviour in Australia. Illustrated by photos of paintings in the series For The Term Of His Natural Life, by Australian artist Sidney Nolan (which are based on the novel by Marcus Clarke). ISBN: 0642149755. Our Book No: 12381. $25 AUD.

365. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1988). Practical counselling and helping skills: helping clients to help themselves (2nd ed). Sydney: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few small creases & bottom corner creased front cover, minor foxing inside covers & front flyleaf, faint foxing edges. By senior lecturer, RMIT, Melbourne. This book is a thoroughly revised and expanded second edition of a standard book for counsellors. New material has been added to demonstrate the importance of helping clients to help themselves. All the chapters have been reworked and updated and there are four new chapters. An invaluable guide to trainee, voluntary and professional counsellors in any field: from pastoral care to personnel management. ISBN: 072950316X. Our Book No: 23592. $20 AUD.

366. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). You can help! Introducing lifeskills helping (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book introduces a new lifeskills helping approach. This helps clients learn new and better skills to prevent and manage future problems. The book is centered around DASIE, a systematic five-stage model of the helping process. Each stage of the model is presented and illustrated in simple 'how to' language. ISBN: 1863736174. Our Book No: 22423. $25 AUD.

367. Neri, Claudio; Talamo, Parthenope Bion (preface); Pines, Malcolm (foreword) (1998). Group [International library of group analysis, no 8]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 125 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A psychoanalytical study of group behaviour, by Italian academic psychologist. ISBN: 1853024163. Our Book No: 11443. $30 AUD.

368. Niehoff, Debra (1999). The biology of violence: how understanding the brain, behavior, and environment can break the vicious circle of aggression (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor edgewear jacket. The first book to look at violence from a complete biological perspective. The author brings together a wide range of research to show that we understand behaviour in a totally unprecedented way, and that our ability to control violence effectively has never been better. The author makes many surprising, fascinating, and provocative observations on the new science of violence. ISBN: 0684831325. Our Book No: 23251. $30 AUD.

369. Niven, Neil (1989). Health psychology: An introduction for nurses and other health care professionals (1st p/b ed). New York: Churchhill Livingstone. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny crease top of first few pages. Written for all members of the health care professions, especially nurses, midwives, health visitors and remedial therapists. ISBN: 0443036659. Our Book No: 21309. $20 AUD.

370. Niven, Neil (1996). Health psychology: an introduction for nurses and other health care professionals (2nd, reprint ed). New York: Churchhill Livingstone. 230 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small bump base spine. Written for all ealth care professionals, especially nurses, midwives, health visitors and remedial therapists. ISBN: 044304810X. Our Book No: 21309A. $30 AUD.

371. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

372. Norcross, John C. (editor); Beutler, Larry E. (editor) ; Levant, Ronald F. (editor) (2005). Evidence-based practices in mental health: debate and dialogue on the fundamental questions Washington, DC: American Psychological Association (APA). 435 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, top spine bumped. Comprehensive volume that helps readers cut through the polemics of evidence-based practice, and captures the essential elements to assure best practice in psychotherapy. Provides a strong expert consensus for sound psychotherapeutic practice based on a solid scientific foundation based on multiple data sources. ISBN: 1591473101. Our Book No: 12913. $40 AUD.

373. North, Carol S.; Ryall, Jo-Ellyn M.; Ricci, Daniel A.; Wetzel, Richard D. (1993). Multiple personalities, multiple disorders: psychiatric classification and media influence (First ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. A timely work that clarifies the classification of multiple personality disorder (MPD) from published empirical research. The book also analyses how MPD has developed over the years in the popular and print media (including a study of 21 biographies of sufferers). ISBN: 0195080955. Our Book No: 18313. $20 AUD.

374. Nystul, Michael S. (1993). The art and science of counseling and psychotherapy (1st ed). New York: Merrill / Macmillan. 459 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables. An excellent overview of counselling and psychotherapy that includes personal notes (case histories) based on 30 years of clinical experience. Apart from the standard techniques (eg, cognitive-behavioural), there are separate chapters on each of group, child, family, career, school and mental health counselling. ISBN: 067521212X. Our Book No: 10007. $25 AUD.

375. O'Connell, Sanjida (1997). Mindreading: An investigation into how we learn to love and lie. London: Heinemann. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Psychologist describes "theory of mind" - how humans learn to read other minds, and therefore to operate successfully in society. Autistics and self-centred people generally lack this ability. ISBN: 0434002690. Our Book No: 11710. $22.50 AUD.

376. O'Farrell, Timothy J.; Fals-Stewart, William (2006). Behavioral couples therapy for alcoholism and drug abuse. New York: Guilford Press. 436 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, checklists, appendices. Heavy. A practical guide to an empirically sound method for treating people with substance abuse problems and families. Behavioral couples therapy (BCT) concentrates on both substance use and relationship issues, and is compatible with 12-step treatment methods. Includes how to implement a recovery contract to support abstinence, work with clients to increase positive activities, improve communication, and reduce relapse. The appendices contain a session-by-session treatment manual and 70 reproducible checklists, forms, and client education posters. ISBN: 1593853246. Our Book No: 13074. $45 AUD.

377. O'Neil, W. M. (1982). The beginnings of modern psychology (2nd ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By emeritus psychology professor, University of Sydney. ISBN: 042400089X. Our Book No: 18819. $15 AUD.

378. Oatley, Keith (1978). Perceptions and representations (1st ed). London: Methuen. 262 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, maps. The three themes of this book are the relation of the brain's structure to psychological function, the problem of how people perceive successfully in a world where evidence presented to the senses is rather degenerate and fragmentary, and the role of theory in understanding neural and mental processes. ISBN: 0416860109. Our Book No: 21272. $20 AUD.

379. Olkin, Rhoda (1999). What psychotherapists should know about disability (First ed). New York: Guilford Press. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Provides the comprehensive knowledge and skills that mental health professionals need for more effective work with clients having disabilities. Combines her extensive knowledge as a clinician, researcher, and teacher with her personal experience as disabled, Olkin provides an insider's perspective on critical issues often overlooked in training. A conceptual framework describes disability as a minority experience - structured by social, legal, and attitudinal constraints, as well as physical, challenges. ISBN: 1572302275. Our Book No: 13138. $40 AUD.

380. Orbach, Israel (1995). The hidden mind: Psychology, psychotherapy and unconscious processes (1st ed). Chichester: John Wiley. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear. The purpose of this book is to clarify the concept of the unconscious and to take the mystery out of the unconscious processes and the role they play in therapy. ISBN: 0471958646. Our Book No: 21485. $50 AUD.

381. Ornstein, Robert (1988). Multimind: a new way of looking at human behaviour (2nd ed). London: Papermac. 206 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small mark bottom corner three pages, small mark top corner five pages, top corner creased on some pages. ISBN: 033346818X. Our Book No: 23040. $15 AUD.

382. Osgood, Charles E.; Suci, George J.; Tannenbaum, Percy H. (1978). The measurement of meaning (4th printing ed). Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear, small scuff mark rear cover, very faint foxing edges, spine & covers slightly faded. In this pioneering study the authors deal with the nature and theory of meaning and present a new, objective method for its measurement that they call the semantic differential. ISBN: 0252745396. Our Book No: 23154. $25 AUD.

383. Owen, A. R. G. (1971). Hysteria, hypnosis and healing: the work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Dennis Dobson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 023477455X. Our Book No: 13212. $25 AUD.

384. Palmer, Stephen (editor); Dryden, Windy (editor) (1996). Stress management and counselling: theory, practice, research and methodology (1st ed) [Stress counselling series]. London: Cassell. 163 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, old price marks. This volume draws together leading experts in the fields of stress management and counselling. It covers both management and occupational aspects of stress counselling and also focuses on important issues of research and evaluation. This book would be useful for the researcher and practitioner, especially in the area of work-related stress. ISBN: 0304335657. Our Book No: 23007. $50 AUD.

385. Parapsychology Foundation (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35 AUD.

386. Paris, Joel (2006). Social factors in the personality disorders: a biopsychosocial approach to etiology and treatment (First ed) [Studies in social and community psychiatry series]. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Based on recent empirical studies, the author argues that although biological, psychological and social factors are all necessary, none of them individually is sufficient to produce personality disorders. This basic model is also a model of treatment; the therapist addresses biological, experiential and social factors, and treatment focuses on social adjustment through the adaptive use of personality traits. Illustrated with case vignettes, this balanced, humane and rational account of a difficult topic will greatly assist clinicians. ISBN: 0521032660. Our Book No: 13022. $50 AUD.

387. Parkes, Colin Murray (1986). Bereavement: studies of grief in adult life (2nd ed). London: Tavistock Publications. 265 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, unmarked library pocket front pastedown. Since the first edition in 1972, this book has become the most authoritative work of its kind. Widely used in the training of doctors, nurses, social workers, clergy, lawyers, funeral directors and others whose work gives them the opportunity to meet and to help the bereaved. The aim of this updated edition is to impart a greater understanding of grief and grieving to those carers, thus enabling them to help more effectively. ISBN: 0422607304. Our Book No: 6843. $15 AUD.

388. Pavlov, I. P.; Koshtoyants, Kh. S. (editor) (1955). Selected works / I. P. Pavlov. Moscow: Foreign languages Publishing House. 654 pp. Hardback, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, two page corners folded, edges slightly foxed. Selected writings of the pioneer Russian physiologist, arranged in 12 sections, including public speeches, digestion, theory of types, sleep and hypnosis, physiology and psychology, and fragments at the Wednesday gatherings. Includes an introductory essay by the editor, and an autobiographical statement. He is best known for discovering the conditioning reflex. Our Book No: 2343. $25 AUD.

389. Peat, David F. (1997). Infinite potential: the life and times of David Bohm (1st p/b ed). Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Longman. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the first biography of David Bohm - brilliant physicist, explorer of consciousness, student of Oppenheimer, friend to Einstein. Although he battled bouts of crippling depression, he proved to be one of the 20th century's most original thinkers, influencing the fields of physics, philosophy, psychology, language, and education. In this book, the author explains Bohm's life and landmark scientific work, including his famous "hidden variables" causal interpretation of quantum mechanics, which created a storm of controversy, yet may well be the only theory that describes the true nature of reality. ISBN: 0201328208. Our Book No: 23104. $30 AUD.

390. Person, Ethel (1995). By force of fantasy: how we make our lives. New York: BasicBooks. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The author (clinical psychiatrist at Columbia University Medical School) states that fantasy is central to our lives and is far from a second-rate substitute for real experience. She challenges Freud by asserting that fantasies are even more powerful than dreams in fueling our behavior. Drawn from clinical experience and research as well as examples from literature and art, here is evidence that fantasies test our limitations, deepen our connections with others, protect us from acts of desperation. Find out why most of our fantasies are sexual ones. ISBN: 0465023592. Our Book No: 9322. $15 AUD.

391. Peterson, Candida; Beck, Kathryn; Rowell, Gillian (1992). Psychology: An introduction for nurses and allied health professionals. Sydney: Prentice Hall. 412 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables, boxes, corner rear cover creased. Heavy. ISBN: 0724809171. Our Book No: 9667. $26.50 AUD.

392. Pfungst, Oskar; Rosenthal, Robert (editor) (1965). Clever Hans: the horse of Mr. von Osten (1st thus ed) [Henry Holt Editions in Psychology]. New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 274 pp. Hardback published without dustjacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, owner's written name on title page. The curious story of a German horse who could do arithmetical calculations by tapping his hoof. Pfungst, a psychology student, investigated and found Hans was responding to subtle cues from his owner. A classic book on the power of the scientific method. Our Book No: 13278. $80 AUD.

393. Pitts, Marian (editor); Phillip, Keith (editor) (1991). The psychology of health (First ed). London: Routledge. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Written by a group of expert teachers and researchers, this book discusses the application of psychological studies to the experience of illness. ISBN: 0415041155. Our Book No: 20168. $16.50 AUD.

394. Plotkin, Henry (1997). Evolution in mind: An introduction to evolutionary psychology (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 276 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front & back covers. The author demonstrates how an evolutionary perspective brings us closer to understanding what it is to be human and how we came to be so. ISBN: 0140249273. Our Book No: 21300. $15 AUD.

395. Prince, Morton; Hale Jr., Nathan G. (editor & introduction) (1975). Psychotherapy and multiple personality: selected essays. Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Selected key essays by the debonair Boston neurologist who established the modern American tradition of psychopathology and psychotherapy, including his intensive study of multiple personality. ISBN: 0674722256. Our Book No: 12616. $30 AUD.

396. Pulkkinen, Lea (editor); Caspi, Avshalom (editor) (2002). Paths to successful development: Personality in the life course. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 422 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. A unique collection of academic papers that focuses on successful personality development over the lifespan (unlike the past focus on problem behaviours evolving over time). ISBN: 0521804833. Our Book No: 12105. $30 AUD.

397. Rachman, S. J.; Philips, Clare (1975). Psychology and medicine (1st ed). London: Temple Smith. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear to jacket. Dr Rachman and Dr Philips put forward concrete proposals for involving psychologists in many aspects of health care. ISBN: 0851170668. Our Book No: 21286. $15 AUD.

398. Rachman, S. J.; Wilson, G. T. (1980). The effects of psychological therapy (2nd ed) [International series in experimental psychology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback large octavo, flexible glossy card covers, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The second edition has been updated and enlarged to provide the best sources of current, comprehensive and critical evaluation of the evidence for psychological therapies. Psychoanalysis, Rogerian client-centered therapy, behaviour therapy, and the newer forms of cognitive therapy are dealt with in depth. ISBN: 0080246745. Our Book No: 21422. $20 AUD.

399. Radloff, Roland; Helmreich, Robert (1968). Groups under stress: Psychological research in Sealab II. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 259 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures, appendices, black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor pencil underlining. Our Book No: 13423. $15 AUD.

400. Raphael, Beverley (1987). The anatomy of bereavement: a handbook for the caring professions. London: Hutchinson. 440 pp. Paperback thick octavo, good-very good condition, cover corners creased, spine slightly creased, minor pencil underlining, owner's written name. This standard textbook - by a psychiatry professor, University of New South Wales - describes (with numerous case histories) the experience of bereavement, and how the effects of loss differ at different stages of life. Contains chapters on disasters, caring for the bereaved, and living with loss. ISBN: 0091569516. Our Book No: 4281. $30 AUD.

401. Rasmussen, Pernille (2008). When work takes control: the psychology and effects of work addiction (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Explains what happens when we become too involved in our work, and how we avoid being controlled by our work, and how we prevent family members, friends, colleagues, or employees from being so. Suitable for anyone who deals with the psychological working environment - among them business managers and counsellors who wish to establish a better balance between their work and private life. ISBN: 9781855755932. Our Book No: 23942. $30 AUD.

402. Reed, Graham (1988). The psychology of anomalous experience: A cognitive approach (Revised ed) [Psychology series]. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Canadian academic psychologist describes a wide range of psychological causes of illusion, delusion, hallucinations, deja vu and other unusual experiences. Relevant to understanding some allegedly paranormal experiences This revised edition contains two new chapters and enhanced bibliography. ISBN: 0879754354. Our Book No: 9642B. $20 AUD.

403. Reed, Graham (1988). The psychology of anomalous experience: a cognitive approach (Revised ed) [Psychology series]. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing edges, slight rubbing spine ends, copy 2. Canadian academic psychologist describes a wide range of psychological causes of illusion, delusion, hallucinations, deja vu and other unusual experiences. Relevant to understanding some allegedly paranormal experiences This revised edition contains two new chapters and enhanced bibliography. ISBN: 0879754354. Our Book No: 9642C. $20 AUD.

404. Reed, Stephen K. (1973). Psychological processes in pattern recognition. New York: Academic Press. 244 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0125853505. Our Book No: 8920. $15 AUD.

405. Reich, Wilhelm (1989). Passion of youth: an autobiography 1897 - 1922 (1st UK ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages browned. Autobiography of the early life of the doctor and psychoanalyst, who later founded the Orgone Institute. ISBN: 0330307053. Our Book No: 11968. $15 AUD.

406. Reid, Hazel L. (editor); Westergaard, Jane (editor) (2006). Providing support and supervision: an introduction for professionals working with young people (1st ed). Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 185 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Explains the underlying concepts behind support and supervision, and engages with the concepts, models and techniques that determine effective day-to-day practice. The writers bring a breadth and depth of knowledge and experience across the range of helping professionals to create a book that will help practitioners, their managers, the organisations for which they work, as well as those on a wide range of professional training courses. ISBN: 0415376076. Our Book No: 23476. $35 AUD.

407. Restak, Richard M. (1994). Receptors (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Neuropsychiatrist explores how new knowledge of the brain is making it possible to change human nature. ISBN: 0553081985. Our Book No: 11792. $15 AUD.

408. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reissue ed). Honolulu: University Of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $13.50 AUD.

409. Rheingold, Howard (1992). Virtual reality (1st UK p/b ed). London: Mandarin. 415 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The editor of Whole Earth Review provides a popular account of the new science of virtual reality that immerses you in a computer-generated imaginary world, which promises great things for science, architecture, training surgeons, as well as mass-market entertainment. ISBN: 0749308893. Our Book No: 6248. $10 AUD.

410. Richardson, Alan (1969). Mental imagery (1st ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan & Paul. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very faint foxing on book edges, tiny tear in dustjacket top of spine. This book is the first to bring together the major facts, hypotheses and problems concerning the main forms of mental imagery. ISBN: 0710064209. Our Book No: 21594. $20 AUD.

411. Richardson, Alan (1984). The experiential dimension of psychology (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, tables, slight edgewear top & base spine. The primary aim of this book is to show how conscious experience can be brought back into the centre of adult human studies in psychology without loss of scientific objectivity. ISBN: 0702218146. Our Book No: 21256. $18 AUD.

412. Richardson, Alan (1985). The experiential dimension of psychology (Paperback ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 244 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover slightly creased. The primary aim of this book is to show how conscious experience can be brought back into the centre of adult human studies in psychology without loss of scientific objectivity. ISBN: 0702219371. Our Book No: 21256A. $12.50 AUD.

413. Richardson, Phil (editor); Kachele, Horst (editor); Renlund, Camilla (editor) (2004). Research on psychoanalytic psychotherapy with adults [EFPP (European Federation for Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy) series]. London: Karnac Books. 188 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This volume, 7th in the series, aims to promote the pan-European community of psychoanalytic psychotherapists - the contributors are from different cultures but are united in the importance of evidence-based practice. Topics covered include eating disorders, borderline personality disorders, group psychotherapy, and the difference between psychotherapy and psychoanalysis. ISBN: 1855759497. Our Book No: 13312. $40 AUD.

414. Ridley, Matt (2003). Nature via nurture: genes, experience, and what makes us human (1st ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear dustjacket. This book explores the complex and endless intriguing question of whether genes or environment helps to shape human behaviour. ISBN: 0060006781. Our Book No: 22798. $25 AUD.

415. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), front flyleaf tip creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors correct the neglect of a central figure in psychoanalysis: the controversial Hungarian-American Sandor Rado, who set up the first university-based psychoanalytic institute at Columbia University. Based on hundreds of interviews with Radio for the university oral history project, as well as letters between Rado and Sigmund Freud. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20 AUD.

416. Robbins, Joy (editor) (1983). Caring for the dying patient and the family [Lippincott nursing series]. London: Harper & Row. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063182491. Our Book No: 15126. $15 AUD.

417. Robbins, Paul R. (1988). The psychology of dreams. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 174 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A psychological overview of dreaming. Has a chapter on telepathic and paranormal dreams. ISBN: 0899502709. Our Book No: 17553. $20 AUD.

418. Robinson, Daniel N. (1985). Philosophy of psychology (1st ed) [Critical assessments of contemporary psychology]. New York: Columbia University Press. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on front cover, red biro digit on title page. The author discusses philosophy of psychology in a very easy-to-read style. ISBN: 023105923X. Our Book No: 21421. $20 AUD.

419. Robinson, J. O. (1972). The psychology of visual illusion. London: Hutchinson University Library. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0091122813. Our Book No: 4528. $15 AUD.

420. Robson, Colin (1985). Experiment, design and statistics in psychology (An introduction) (2nd, reprint ed). London: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 174 pp. Second edition. Paperback, very good condition, figues, cover very slightly scuffed. ISBN: 0140226036. Our Book No: 18908A. $10 AUD.

421. Robson, Mike (1993). Problem solving in groups (2nd, reprint ed). Aldershot, Hants: Gower Publishing. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A recommended textbook describing group problem-solving as central to successful teamwork and total quality implementation. ISBN: 056607415X. Our Book No: 8781. $15 AUD.

422. Rock, Irvin (1995). Perception. New York: Scientific American Library. 243 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0716760118. Our Book No: 11624. $15 AUD.

423. Rodger, R. S. (1961). Statistical reasoning in psychology: An introduction and guide. London: University Tutorial Press. 204 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (scuffed, edge repairs), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 2272. $12.50 AUD.

424. Rogers, Carl R.; Stevens, Barry (1971). Person to person: the problem of being human - a new trend in psychology (Reprint ed). New York: Pocket Books. 286 pp. Paperback, very good condition, coloured edges, minor edgewear, tiny marks covers. With contributions from others. A classic exposition of the new humanistic psychology. ISBN: 0671830368. Our Book No: 16493. $15 AUD.

425. Rogers, William (1995). Recovered memory and other assaults upon the mysteries of consciousness: Hypnosis, psychotherapy, fraud and the mass media. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 144 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. An American behavioural psychologist explores various states of human consciousness and how it relates to socialization, the cultural context and the mass media. He covers recovered memory, hypnosis and pseudomemory - with emphasis on whether certain kinds of memory are real or artifacts of poorly trained psychologists and counselors (thus potentially harming the therapy professions). ISBN: 0786401095. Our Book No: 9414. $20 AUD.

426. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $20 AUD.

427. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $20 AUD.

428. Roland, Alan (2002). Dreams and drama: psychoanalytic criticism, creativity and the artist. London: Continuum. 170 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. The author, a respected psychoanalyst and artist, charts psychoanalytic pathways about creativity and the about the artistic process. He also investigates self-identity in the developing of an artistic career. ISBN: 0826455670. Our Book No: 12641. $25 AUD.

429. Romney, Kimball A. (editor); Shepard, Roger N. (editor); Nerlove, Sara Beth (editor) (1972). Multidimensional scaling: theory and applications in the behavioral sciences. Volume 2: Applications (1st ed). New York: Seminar Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, owner's written name, endpapers slightly faded. Jacket: edgewear, edge tears & few tiny edge pieces missing. This volume presents a series of substantively significant illustrative applications from various fields, cognitive or semantic structure of anthropological, linguistic, or psychological data on such things as kinship terms, conceptual disease categories, occupation names, personality traits, colour words, the "have" verbs, marketing research and the need for new products. Invaluable for research workers, and students in many fields of social, behavioral, and biomedical science including anthropology, psychology, sociology, linguistics, communication science, political science, education, economics, business, marketing, biology, medicine and statistics. ISBN: 0129104027. Our Book No: 22234. $25 AUD.

430. Rondal, Jean A. (1995). Exceptional language development in Down Syndrome: Implications for the cognition - language relationship [Cambridge monographs and texts in applied psycholinguistics series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Describes a case study of Down's syndrome (trisomy 21) to demonstrate that normal language acquisition is possible in spite of serious intellectual impairment. ISBN: 0521369665. Our Book No: 6488. $20 AUD.

431. Rookes, Paul; Willson, Jane (2000). Perception: Theory, development and organisation (1st ed) [Routledge modular psychology series]. London: Routledge. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, crease in back cover near spine. This book introduces students to the basic biological and psychological processes and their development, concentrating mainly on visual perception. It discusses influences on perception such as pattern recognition, culture and attention. ISBN: 0415190940. Our Book No: 21075. $20 AUD.

432. Rose, Steven (1992). The making of memory (From molecules to mind). London: Bantam Books. 355 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. A practicing scientist reports on fascinating new research that is unlocking the mystery of human memory. This book won the Rhone-Poulenc Science Prize, 1993. ISBN: 0553407481. Our Book No: 10403. $12 AUD.

433. Rosenblum, Daniel; Siegel, Bernie (foreword) (1993). A time to hear, a time to help: Listening to people with cancer (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to jacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An honest, caring look at the importance of compassion, patience, and understanding when offering comfort to people with cancer. This book is an inspiring source of help to people with cancer and their families and friends. ISBN: 0029271053. Our Book No: 21408. $20 AUD.

434. Rosenfeld, Israel (1992). The strange, familiar and forgotten: an anatomy of consciousness (1st UK ed). London: Picador. 157 pp. Hardback dustjacket (transparent paper), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (top of spine & top corners slightly worn). In this book, the author argues that consciousness is the major business of the brain, that memories, language, and the thoughts and drives responsible for our everyday sense of life are all integral parts of the protean yet fragile structure of consciousness. ISBN: 0330324934. Our Book No: 23835. $25 AUD.

435. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L. (1975). The volunteer subject (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 266 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, figures, tables. Discusses using volunteers as research subjects. ISBN: 0471736708. Our Book No: 20669. $15 AUD.

436. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L.; Rubin, Donald B. (2000). Contrasts and effect sizes in behavioral research: a correlational approach. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 212 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, tables. Examines contrasts, which are statistical procedures for asking focused questions of data. Compared to diffuse or omnibus questions, focused questions have greater conceptual clarity and greater statistical power. If an effect truly exists, we are more likely to discover it when asking focused (rather than omnibus) questions. Researchers and teachers of research methods will be introduced to the principles and procedures of contrast analysis, and also to a series of newly developed concepts, measures, and indices that permit a wider and more useful application of contrast analysis. ISBN: 0521659809. Our Book No: 10485A. $30 AUD.

437. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L.; Rubin, Donald B. (2000). Contrasts and effect sizes in behavioral research: a correlational approach. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 212 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, tables. Examines contrasts, which are statistical procedures for asking focused questions of data. Compared to diffuse or omnibus questions, focused questions have greater conceptual clarity and greater statistical power. If an effect truly exists, we are more likely to discover it when asking focused (rather than omnibus) questions. Researchers and teachers of research methods will be introduced to the principles and procedures of contrast analysis, and also to a series of newly developed concepts, measures, and indices that permit a wider and more useful application of contrast analysis. ISBN: 0521659809. Our Book No: 10485B. $30 AUD.

438. Ross, Colin A. (1994). The Osiris complex: Case-studies in multiple personality disorder. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0802073581. Our Book No: 9815. $25 AUD.

439. Ross, E. Clarke (2001). Managed behavioral health care handbook [Managed behavioural health care handbook]. Gaithersburg, MD: Aspen Publishers. 385 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, tables. A handbook of managed behavioural care for United States practitioners and policy makers. Managed care is making dramatic changes, not all successful. Topics covered include employer practices, provider innovations, ethical questions, and competition and regulatory matters. ISBN: 0834217279. Our Book No: 2594. $60 AUD.

440. Rosswurm, Mary Ann (editor) (1998). Home care for older adults: A guide for families and other caregivers (Reprint ed) [Springer series on geriatric nursing]. New York: Springer Publishing. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Experienced nurses present practical advice for working with older adults at home, and their best solutions to daily care problems such as confusion / behaviour problems, and preventing falls. ISBN: 0826112315. Our Book No: 9607. $20 AUD.

441. Rothenberg, Albert (1994). Creativity and madness: New findings and old stereotypes (Reprint ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Psychiatry professor from Harvard University explores the well-attested links between creativity and madness. ISBN: 0801849772. Our Book No: 11256. $16.50 AUD.

442. Rulon, Phillip J.; Tiedeman, David V.; Tatsuoka, Maurice M.; Langmuir, Charles R. (1967). Multivariate statistics for personal classification. New York: John Wiley & Sons. 406 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (including fold-out). This book provides geometric and analytic consideration of multivariate statistical procedures of direct relevance to the classification (not selection) of student and employee personnel. Our Book No: 12529. $25 AUD.

443. Rushton, Philippe J. (1999). Race evolution & behavior (Special Abridged ed). Somerset, NJ: Transaction Publishers. 108 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, charts, minor edgewear. This special abridged paperback edition critically examines important social and behavioral research on race relations and race differences. ISBN: 0765806746. Our Book No: 23531. $15 AUD.

444. Russell, Miles (2003). Piltdown Man: the secret life of Charles Dawson & the world's greatest archaeological hoax (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. The author examines the life and career of Charles Dawson, the alleged hoaxer of Piltdown Man. ISBN: 0752425722. Our Book No: 23321. $26 AUD.

445. Saigh, Philip A. (editor) (1991). Posttraumatic stress disorder: A behavioral approach to assessment and treatment [A behavioural approach] [Psychology practitioner guidebooks]. Needham Heights, MA: Allyn & Bacon. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0205145531. Our Book No: 10149. $25 AUD.

446. Sarason, Seymour B. (1990). The challenge of art to psychology. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). How artistic ability is universal among young children, but is later suppressed by socialisation, etc. ISBN: 0300047541. Our Book No: 18211. $20 AUD.

447. Sarich, Vincent; Miele, Frank (2004). Race: the reality of human differences (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press / Perseus Books. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Conventional wisdom is that human races are biologically invalid categories (all people share 99.9% of genes in common). The very word "race" should be abolished because it supports racism. However, the academic authors challenge this view. They cite the historical record, the art and literature of other civilizations and cultures, morphological studies, cognitive psychology, and the latest research in medical genetics, forensics, and the human genome, to demonstrate that racial differences are not trivial, and very real. While scientific honesty requires recognition of racial differences, public policy should not recognize racial-group membership. Of critical interest to behavioral and political science, medicine, and law. ISBN: 0813340861. Our Book No: 13177. $30 AUD.

448. Sattler, David N.; Shabatay, Virginia (1999). Psychology in context: Voices and perspectives. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 330 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0395959624. Our Book No: 10506. $20 AUD.

449. Schacter, Daniel L. (editor) (1995). Memory distortion: How minds, brains, and societies reconstruct the past. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press (HUP). 417 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, tables. An interdisciplinary collection of essays by eminent scholars on all aspects of memory distortion - including hypnosis, confabulation, flashbulb memories, recovered memories, historical amnesia for tragic events such as the Holocaust. ISBN: 0674566750. Our Book No: 12145. $30 AUD.

450. Schatzman, Morton (1983). The story of Ruth (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, spine slightly creased, rubber stamps. A psychiatrist helps a young women persecuted by apparitions of her father who had abused her as a child. ISBN: 0140053441. Our Book No: 8493. $10 AUD.

451. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25 AUD.

452. Schmeidler, Gertrude R. (1988). Parapsychology and psychology: Matches and mismatches. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 228 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0899503500. Our Book No: 9872. $40 AUD.

453. Schultz, Cynthia L.; Schultz, Noel, C. (1998). The caregiving years. Melbourne: Acer Press / Australian Council for Educational Research. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A husband-and-wife team draw on many years of academic and community experience to explore issues and problems that carers face (whether looking after an elderly spouse or severely handicapped child). The issues include coping with stress and exhaustion, and dealing with loss. ISBN: 0864312814. Our Book No: 11193. $20 AUD.

454. Schultz, Cynthia L.; Schultz, Noel, C. (1998). The caregiving years (1st ed). Melbourne: Acer Press / Australian Council for Educational Research. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. A husband-and-wife team draw on many years of academic and community experience to explore issues and problems that carers face whether looking after an elderly spouse or severely handicapped child. The issues include coping with stress and exhaustion, and dealing with loss. ISBN: 0864312814. Our Book No: 11193A. $20 AUD.

455. Schwartz, Mark S. (editor); Andrasik, Frank (editor) (2003). Biofeedback: A practitioner's guide (Third ed). New York: Guilford Press. 930 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, rear cover & last few pages creased. Heavy (1.6 Kg). The definitive text in the field, now in its third edition. This comprehensive volume provides state-of-the-science coverage of biofeedback research, applications, clinical procedures, and biomedical instrumentation. With contributions from leading experts, the volume offers a unique combination of practical know-how and scholarly expertise. A wealth of information is presented in an accessible, streamlined style, including helpful glossaries throughout. Featured are detailed protocols for helping patients cultivate lower physiological arousal and for addressing an array of specific clinical problems, including headaches, temporomandibular disorders, essential hypertension, diabetes, neuromuscular problems and elimination disorders. ISBN: 1593852339. Our Book No: 13078. $60 AUD.

456. Schwartz, Steven (1993). Classic studies in abnormal psychology (1st ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 254 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, figures, rubber stamp. Features twenty landmark studies that elucidate the interaction between clinical observation and controlled research in abnormal psychology. ISBN: 0874848660. Our Book No: 20558. $20 AUD.

457. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30 AUD.

458. Sdorow, Lester M.; Rickabaugh, Cheryl A. (2002). Psychology (Fifth ed). New York: McGraw-Hill Higher Education. 450 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos & drawings, CD-ROM. Heavy (1.8 Kg). Fifth edition of this popular psychology textbook. (Includes the In-Psych CD-ROM, containing videos, audio files, web resources, self-assessment tests.). ISBN: 0072358327. Our Book No: 13028. $40 AUD.

459. Seamon, John R. (1980). Memory and cognition: An introduction. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 261 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0195026438. Our Book No: 1504. $15 AUD.

460. Searle, John R. (1999). Intentionality: an essay in the philosophy of mind (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 278 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. American philosopher presents a theory of intentionality (that property of many mental states and events by which they are directed at or about or of objects in the world). Intentionality is taken to be the crucial mental phenomenon for understanding the mind-body problem, and its analysis involves wide-ranging discussions of perception, action, causation, meaning and reference. ISBN: 0521273021. Our Book No: 11022. $30 AUD.

461. Segal, Nancy L. (2005). Indivisible by two: lives of extraordinary twins (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edge tear & creases), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, pages excellent. A leading expert on twins delves into the stories behind her research to reveal the profound joys and real-life traumas of 12 remarkable sets of twins, triplets, and quadruplets. ISBN: 0674019334. Our Book No: 23448. $30 AUD.

462. Segal, Sydney Joelson (editor) (1971). Imagery: Current cognitive approaches. New York: Academic Press. 137 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0126354502. Our Book No: 10780. $18 AUD.

463. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1994). What you can change and what you can't: the complete guide to self-improvement. Sydney: Random House. 323 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. The renowned American psychologist, author of "Learned Optimism", helps you address the truth about your problems, how to treat changeable conditions, and how to accept unchangeable conditions. ISBN: 0091829933. Our Book No: 3673. $16 AUD.

464. Serpell, Robert; Herriot, Peter (editor) (1975). Culture's influence on behaviour (1st ed) [Essential psychology series, no C4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book considers the effects of personality, language, intelligence and perception in different cultures and provides a critical review of research to date. ISBN: 0416822509. Our Book No: 20909. $10 AUD.

465. Servadio, Emilio (1963). Unconscious and paranormal factors in healing and recovery (1st ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 24 pp. Paperback, trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease bottom of covers and pages, rubber stamps. The 15th Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, sponsored by the SPR in London. Our Book No: 21325. $15 AUD.

466. Shakespeare, Rosemary (1975). The psychology of handicap [Essential psychology series, no F2]. London: Methuen. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416817203. Our Book No: 9714. $10 AUD.

467. Shames, George H.; Egolf, Donald B. (1976). Operant conditioning and the management of stuttering: A book for clinicians. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0136373224. Our Book No: 1380. $20 AUD.

468. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1979). Brain/mind and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Montreal, Canada, August 24-25, 1978. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328312. Our Book No: 2984. $25 AUD.

469. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1980). Communication and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Vancouver, Canada, August 9-10, 1979. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328320. Our Book No: 1865. $30 AUD.

470. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20 AUD.

471. Shengold, Leonard (1993). The boy will come to nothing! Freud's ego ideal and Freud as ego ideal (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, grey boards & red endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing reverse side jacket. In this profound and eloquent book, the author illustrates his thesis by investigating Freud's own ego ideals, showing how Freud was influenced by his father and others and how he spent his life trying to disprove his father's remark: "The boy will come to nothing!" ISBN: 0300056842. Our Book No: 23533. $25 AUD.

472. Shengold, Leonard (1999). Soul Murder revisited: thoughts about therapy, hate, love, and memory (Reprint ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on fore-edge. A decade after the publication of his highly acclaimed book Soul Murder, the MD reflects anew on the circumstances and consequences of willful abuse and neglect of children. Compelling examples from literature and clinical cases are used to describe techniques of adaptation and denial by victims, the psychopathology of soul murder, and therapy techniques for restoring the capacity to love. ISBN: 0300086997. Our Book No: 22672. $30 AUD.

473. Shneidman, Edwin S.; Toynbee, Arnold (foreword) (1975). Deaths of man. London: Millington. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Eminent American medical psychologist examines what the dying process is like from the emotional, sociological and literary viewpoints. ISBN: 0860000354. Our Book No: 10582. $15 AUD.

474. Shotton, Margaret A. (1989). Computer addiction? A study of computer dependency (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Taylor & Francis. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, tables, minor edgewear, old price marks, top & bottom edge lightly marked, small stain top some pages, stains top of rear cover & fore-edge of rear cover. This research investigates the syndrome of computer dependency and the background to apocryphal stories which suggest that 'obsessive' dependency of people upon computers is detrimental to their social and psychological development. ISBN: 08500667968. Our Book No: 23556. $25 AUD.

475. Shuchter, Stephen R. (1986). Dimensions of grief: Adjusting to the death of a spouse [Jossey-Bass social and behavioral science series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 1555420036. Our Book No: 13887. $25 AUD.

476. Shulman, Lawrence (1984). The skills of helping: individuals and groups (Second ed). Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock. 432 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tiny bump bottom edge, owner's name sticker & written name. Heavy. Introduces a model for the helping process based on an interactional approach, which uses a number of theories and skills to build on the client-helper relationship. By presenting the core processes and skills in the chapters on work with individuals, Shulman shows how common elements exist across stages of helping and across different populations. These processes and skills reappear in the discussions of group work, including families and communities. ISBN: 087581302X. Our Book No: 22597. $40 AUD.

477. Shulman, Sandra (1979). Nightmare. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. ISBN: 0715376594. Our Book No: 2818. $15 AUD.

478. Simeons, A. T. W. (1962). Man's presumptuous brain: an evolutionary interpretation of psychosomatic disease (1st p/b ed). New York: Dutton. 290 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, figures, very faint foxing along edges, minor edgewear, tiny tear base spine, spine slightly faded, few small creases front cover. A controversial study of psychosomatic disorders by a specialist in the field will be of unique interest to all those who wish to learn more about this new branch of medicine that analyzes the physical ills caused by our fears and tensions. ISBN: 052547109X. Our Book No: 21411. $10 AUD.

479. Simon, Linda (editor); James, William (1996). William James remembered (1st ed). Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. Brings together the reminiscences of William James, the American psychologist & philosopher, by family members, friends, and colleagues. ISBN: 0803292627. Our Book No: 23449. $30 AUD.

480. Singer, Jerome L. (editor) (1974). Imagery and daydream methods in psychotherapy and behavior modification (1st ed) [Personality and psychopathology series]. New York: Academic Press. 273 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, tables, tiny piece missing from bottom edge rear free flyleaf. The book incorporates a survey of the range of uses of imagery and fantasy processes in psychotherapy and behaviour modification. ISBN: 0126466653. Our Book No: 22158. $18 AUD.

481. Singleton, Robert R.; Tyndall, William F. (1974). Games and programs: Mathematics for modeling. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 304 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. The authors describe how a combination of game theory and linear programming is helping to us to understand human decision-making and behaviour. ISBN: 071670448X. Our Book No: 11532. $25 AUD.

482. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1961). Cell and psyche: The biology of purpose [Science library]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 119 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small edge tear (base of rear cover). Explores the hypothesis that biological organization and behaviour are the same thing. Our Book No: 4843. $10.50 AUD.

483. Skinner, B. F. (1976). Particulars of my life. London: Jonathan Cape. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First book of a three-part autobiography of the famous but controversial American behavioural psychologist. This part covers childhood in rural Pennsylvania, and his decision to abandon a literary life and study psychology at Harvard. ISBN: 0224013149. Our Book No: 4406. $20 AUD.

484. Sluckin, W. (1966). Imprinting and early learning (Reprint ed) [Methuen's manuals of modern psychology]. London: Methuen & Co. 147 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamp. Our Book No: 16994. $15 AUD.

485. Smith, Lynda (editor); Coleman, Valerie (editor); Bradshaw, Maureen (editor); Casey, Anne (foreword) (2002). Family-centred care: Concept, theory and practice. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. The authors analyse current issues surrounding family-centred care. This book will be of interest for students and qualified nurses working with children and their families in a variety of health care settings. ISBN: 033392293X. Our Book No: 21133. $30 AUD.

486. Smith, Walter J. (1985). Dying in the human life cycle: Psychological, biomedical, and social perspectives (Reprint ed). New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 362 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030717426. Our Book No: 6422. $16.50 AUD.

487. Smuts, J. C. (General) (1987). Holism and evolution (Reprint ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease in front and back cover. The South African politician describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 020110953. Our Book No: 3785. $32.50 AUD.

488. Snider, Clifton (1991). The stuff that dreams are made on: A Jungian interpretation of literature (1st ed) [The Chiron monograph series, Volume V]. Wilmette, IL: Chiron Publications. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, edgewear, corners of covers creased, stain on bottom edge next to spine, small annotation inside rear cover. In this study, Snider explores Jung's theories by focusing on a wide selection of Western (particularly American) literature. ISBN: 0933029373. Our Book No: 20996. $15 AUD.

489. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50 AUD.

490. Sparks, John; Andrews, David (illustrations) (1969). Bird behaviour [Bird behavior] [Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks]. London / Melbourne: Paul Hamlyn / Sun Books. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, many colour drawings, rubber stamps. In this colorfully illustrated book, a British ethologist clearly explains bird courtship, migration, nest building, feeding habits, song patterns and social orders. Our Book No: 10322. $10 AUD.

491. Springer, Sally P.; Deutsch, Georg (1993). Left brain, right brain (4th, reprint ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, bottom corner rear free flyleaf slightly wrinkled, small mark rear free flyleaf & inside rear cover, small crease rear cover. This book examines the developments in the study of right & left hemispheric differences in brain function. The authors analyze current research on asymmetry in brain-damaged, split-brain, and normal subjects, and explore its implications for human behavior. ISBN: 0716723735. Our Book No: 3043. $35 AUD.

492. Starke, J. G. (1973). The validity of psycho-analysis [psychoanalysis]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). By Australian barrister and Queen's Counsel, who is an expert in forensic psychiatry. He discusses the important relevance of psychoanalysis to the law. ISBN: 0207126100. Our Book No: 8423. $15 AUD.

493. Statt, David A. (1994). Psychology and the world of work (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 457 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, owner's written name on flyleaf, minor edgewear, publisher's sticker on flyleaf, ridging along spine caused during binding. This new text provides a comprehensive overview of the many contributions psychologists have made to the study of work and its organizational setting. Students will find this a clear, useful and jargon-free introductory text. ISBN: 0333584619. Our Book No: 21298. $25 AUD.

494. Statt, David A. (1998). The concise dictionary of psychology (3rd ed). London: Routledge. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Contains more than 1,300 references to words, phrases and eminent pioneers in psychology. Updated to take account of recent developments in psychology; each definition is clear, instructive and concise. This book will be a great reference aid for students of psychology, for professionals and for people in the health and caring professions. ISBN: 0415179408. Our Book No: 21175. $25 AUD.

495. Stec, Astrid M. (editor); Bernstein, Douglas A. (editor) (1999). Psychology: Fields of application (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 289 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 039586979X. Our Book No: 10779. $17.50 AUD.

496. Stein, Irene (editor); Macri, Sue (foreword) (1999). Aged care: a contemporary view [Professional development series, no. 10]. Canberra, Deakin: Royal College of Nursing Australia. 110 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly scuffed. Published to mark the International Year of Older Persons at a time when the aged care sector in Australia is rapidly changing. Separate papers examine political context, nursing research, safe housing, health education, health emergencies, urinary incontinence, and consumer perspectives. ISBN: 0909449953. Our Book No: 17807. $30 AUD.

497. Sternberg, Robert (editor) (1984). Mechanisms of cognitive development. New York: W. H. Freeman. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 071671597X. Our Book No: 16199. $15 AUD.

498. Sternberg, Robert J. (1998). Love is a story: a new theory of relationships. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Taken from real couples, and extensive research, psychologist Sternberg identifies 26 types of love story. By understanding how we tend to repeat the same mistakes in our relationships, it is possible to change our behaviour patterns. ISBN: 0195131029. Our Book No: 20516. $20 AUD.

499. Sternberg, Robert J.; Chew, Stephen L. (1997). Instructor's manual to accompany Pathways to Psychology (1st ed). Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College. 293 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0155040731. Our Book No: 12407. $20 AUD.

500. Sternberg, Robert J.; Pastorino, Ellen E.; Doyle, Susann M. (1997). Study guide to accompany Pathways to Psychology (1st ed). Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College. 272 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0155040685. Our Book No: 12406. $18 AUD.

501. Sternfield, Jonathan (1992). Firewalk: the psychology of physical immunity (Reprint ed). Stockbridge, MA: Berkshire House. 236 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. A very readable survey of the psychology of firewalking. Includes an insider's account of firewalk training seminars, and a history to the ritual origins of the practice from many cultures around the world. About how the physical immunity works, including medical, scientific, psychological and spiritual aspects. ISBN: 093639904X. Our Book No: 23070. $20 AUD.

502. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor) (1973). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 2: Black versus white (Reprint ed). Sydney, Artarmon: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned. Deals with Australian racism in its most patent form - discrimination between people, based on biological grounds (specifically Aboriginal versus Europeans). ISBN: 0855520094. Our Book No: 3700A. $15 AUD.

503. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor); Wolfers, Edward P. (editor) (1977). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 3: Colonialism and after (2nd ed). Sydney, Brookvale: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 477 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned, corners creased front cover, owner's written name. This is the last volume in a 3-part study of race conflict in Australia. In the first two volumes, the major areas of race contact within the country were considered. The present volume deals with Australia's external relations. ISBN: 0855520450. Our Book No: 3700B. $15 AUD.

504. Stewart, David W.; Kamins, Michael A. (1993). Secondary research: information sources and methods (2nd ed) [Applied social research methods series]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear, small scuff mark rear cover (sticker removal). This book has been revised to provide the latest information on computer-based storage-and-retrieval systems. This new edition features expanded coverage of computer-based information, including a new chapter on CD-ROM products and updated coverage of on-line information search services. This volume includes beneficial material on how to conduct secondary analysis, specific sources such as commercial and government sources. A very useful book for professionals, researchers, professors, and students in the areas of research methods, evaluation, management, psychology, and sociology. ISBN: 0803950373. Our Book No: 23178. $30 AUD.

505. Stewart, Elizabeth A. (2003). Exploring twins: towards a social analysis of twinship (1st p/b ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. An original contribution to the growing field of twin studies, and its implications for the understanding of social identity. The book will of interest to specialists in the analysis and social practices of twin relations, those involved through twinship, family ties, educational or other social roles, and anyone fascinated by the intricacies of the wider human family. ISBN: 1403911665. Our Book No: 23489. $30 AUD.

506. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, biologist of the mind: beyond the psychoanalytic legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $27.50 AUD.

507. Summers, Jeff; Borland, Ron; Walker, Michael (1989). Psychology: An introduction (1st ed). Brisbane: John Wiley. 914 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, small edge tear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An Australian edition of the 6th edition of Principles of Psychology, by Kimble. ISBN: 0471334324. Our Book No: 9938. $40 AUD.

508. Sutcliffe, Pauline (editor); Tufnell, Guinevere (editor); Cornish, Ursula (editor) (1998). Working with the dying and bereaved: systemic approaches to therapeutic work (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom corner title page & author's dedication page slightly creased. This book shows how therapists can use a systemic approach to help families facing death and bereavement. This approach considers the individual in a broader, more holistic, context than traditional theories. ISBN: 0333669037. Our Book No: 22440. $32 AUD.

509. Suter, Steve (1986). Health psychophysiology: mind-body interactions in wellness and illness (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Erlbaum. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, cover slightly scratched, minor edgewear. A textbook that introduces this new field to students with no special preparation in biology, psychology, or medicine. Looks at humans as psychophysiological beings, exploring the implications of this perspective for understanding and improving our health. ISBN: 0898596726. Our Book No: 21316. $25 AUD.

510. Swanson, Jan; Cooper, Alan (2005). A physician's guide to coping with death and dying (1st ed). Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, printed on 100% recycled acid-free paper, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages creased. The authors, a physician and a clinical psychologist with many years experience, offer insights to help medical students, residents, physicians, nurses, and others become more aware of the different stages in the dying process, and to learn how to communicate more effectively with patients and their families. They also discuss the ways physicians and other caregivers can learn to reduce their own stress and avoid burnout to achieve balance in their lives and be more effective professionally. ISBN: 077352826. Our Book No: 23234. $25 AUD.

511. Symonds, Anthea (editor); Kelly, Anne (editor) (1999). The social construction of community care (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An integrated approach to community care, addressed to both community nurses and social workers. The overall theme of the book is the concept of "community" as a social and cultural construction. It begins with an account of the historical construction of community care, followed by explorations of the actual practice of the delivery of care and of the needs of particular groups within the community. ISBN: 0333662989. Our Book No: 3249. $25 AUD.

512. Szasz, Thomas (1990). The untamed tongue: A dissenting dictionary. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of telling quotations (aphorisms) by the dissident psychiatrist. The topics range alphabetically from Children & Parents to Therapeutic State. ISBN: 0812691040. Our Book No: 11920. $20 AUD.

513. Szasz, Thomas S. (1974). Ideology and insanity: essays on the psychiatric dehumanization of man (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Fourteen essays in which the controversial psychiatrist encourages us to wage war on psychiatry used as a convenient way of avoiding confrontations with moral conflicts and social problems. ISBN: 0140218262. Our Book No: 18244. $10 AUD.

514. Tallis, Frank (2002). Hidden minds: a history of the unconscious (1st ed). London: Profile Books. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), navy boards & endpapers, remainder stripe. This book tells the story of the unconscious that has developed over centuries. He concludes with a revolutionary account of what it means to be human. This is a compelling story that looks at writers, artists and scientists, bitter professional rivalries and fascinating discoveries. ISBN: 186197311X. Our Book No: 23328. $35 AUD.

515. Taylor, John (1971). The shape of minds to come. London: Michael Joseph. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Physics professor examines the possibilities and dangers of the coming mental revolution, including psychic experiences. ISBN: 0718107888. Our Book No: 17510. $18.50 AUD.

516. Terr, Lenore (1994). Unchained memories: true stories of traumatic memories, lost and found (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. These true stories illustrate how we forget childhood trauma, and they tell us how and why these repressed memories return. ISBN: 0465088236. Our Book No: 21397. $15 AUD.

517. Terry, Paul (1997). Working with the elderly and their carers: a psychodynamic approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. About counselling elderly people and their carers from a psychoanalytic viewpoint. Includes case studies with elderly people who have suffered debilitating effects of ageing as well as facing the loss of life itself. The focus is on understanding the unconscious, particularly the conscious experience of being elderly and frail. Includes examples of working with the caregiving setting - working with staff individually, in support groups and in meetings with their patients. ISBN: 0333620119. Our Book No: 13019. $35 AUD.

518. Thayer, Robert E. (1997). The origin of everyday moods: managing energy, tension, and stress (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear. This book is an in-depth exploration of the origins and influences of moods that affect us every day. The author discusses daily cycles of energy and tension, and offers powerful recommendations for breaking self-destructive habits and leading a richer, more enjoyable life. ISBN: 0195118057. Our Book No: 22794. $20 AUD.

519. Thines, Georges (1977). Phenomenology and the science of behaviour: an historical and epistemological approach (1st ed) [Advances in psychology series]. London: Allen & Unwin. 174 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, faint marks top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown, owner's written name & date. This book draws attention to students of human and animal behaviour to important but overlooked achievements in phenomenological psychology and comparative physiology. They nevertheless offer a genuine approach to subjective experience in relation to behavioural regulations. Basic reading for students of experimental psychology, comparative psychology and ethology, this book will appeal particularly to those interested in the philosophy of psychology and biology. ISBN: 0041210182. Our Book No: 22211. $30 AUD.

520. Thouless, Robert H. (1952). The control of the mind (Reprint ed). London: English Universities Press. 189 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), foxing along edges, light foxing on end pastedowns & free flyleaves, minor edgewear on top & base of spine, faint foxing on reverse side of jacket, edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, owner's written name. This book deals with the formation of habits, concentration, autosuggestion, and the inferiority complex. Our Book No: 21352. $20 AUD.

521. Tillett, Gregory (1999). Resolving conflict: a practical approach (First, reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 180 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By academic, Macquarie University, Sydney. This book explores a wide range of human conflict and offers basic principles and practical strategies for a problem-solving approach. ISBN: 0195507053. Our Book No: 2455A. $30 AUD.

522. Torey, Zoltan (1999). The crucible of consciousness: a personal exploration of the conscious mind (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. The author was blinded in an industrial accident in Australia, after he fled the Cold War in Hungary. He developed an interest to explore areas as diverse as neuroscience, linguistics, philosophy, and evolutionary biology. He sets out to clarify the brain-mind-consciousness problem. The results are extraordinary, and will be of great interest to anyone wanting to understand this complex subject. ISBN: 0195508726. Our Book No: 23682. $35 AUD.

523. Travers, Jerome A. (special editor); Stem, Mark E. (editor) (1994). Psychotherapy and the dangerous patient (1st ed). New York: Haworth. 219 pp. Hardback, as new condition. This volume brings together meaningful explorations of the psychotherapy of the patient who is not only destructive to his or her own person, but to the larger social network with which he or she has failed to link. ISBN: 1560247193. Our Book No: 21249. $30 AUD.

524. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos, black & white drawings, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $30 AUD.

525. Turner, Johanna (1975). Cognitive development [Essential psychology series, no C2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416818404. Our Book No: 9713. $10 AUD.

526. Underwood, Geoffrey (1975). Attention and memory. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 280 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0080187544. Our Book No: 9675. $20 AUD.

527. Van Der Heijden, A. H. C. (1992). Selective attention in vision (1st ed) [International Library of Psychology series]. London: Routledge. 310 pp. Hardback, very good condition, figures, tables, few tiny marks to black cloth. This book gives an integrated account of selective attention research. ISBN: 0415061059. Our Book No: 21231. $40 AUD.

528. van Ments, Morry (1990). The effective use of role-play: A handbook for teachers and trainers (Revised ed). London: Kogan Page. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear to dustjacket, faint foxing top edge. This book, fully revised to take account of developments in the field since it was first published in 1983, considers every aspect of using role-play in educational and training situations. ISBN: 1850917574. Our Book No: 23356. $30 AUD.

529. Van Pelt, S. J. (1956). Hypnotism and the power within (1st thus ed). New York: Fawcett Crest. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, coloured page edges, inside covers & pages lightly browned, front cover slightly worn, spinewear (tiny tear top of spine). A fascinating popular explanation of hypnosis - and how to use it. Our Book No: 21502. $10 AUD.

530. VandeCreek, Larry; Bender, Hilary; Jordan, Merle R. (1994). Research in pastoral care and counseling: quantitative and qualitative approaches (1st ed). City Not Stated: Journal of Pastoral Care Publications Inc. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The authors provide the pastoral caregiver some introductory guidelines for doing research in ways appropriate to the issues the researcher wants to address - including both quantitative and the qualitative perspectives. ISBN: 0929670108. Our Book No: 23488. $40 AUD.

531. Veggeberg, Scott K.; Restak, Richard (foreword) (1996). Medication of the mind (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. What do we really know about the brain? Is Prozac a miracle cure or a potential nightmare? Can we alter personality or cure mental illness with drugs, shock, or surgery? Should we? This book offers a concise and comprehensive overview of all sides of the debate; in addition, it fully explains basic brain science and the nature of mental illness. ISBN: 1864482079. Our Book No: 21595. $30 AUD.

532. Veith, Ilza (1970). Hysteria: the history of a disease (1st thus ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 301 pp. (Translated.) Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, plates, minor edgewear, old price marks, slightly rubbed along spine, owner's written name, very minor biro annotation on a few pages (ticks & tiny words). The author traces the varied manifestations of the term "hysteria" through history. Takes note of the medical, social, and even religious forces that combined to create the emotional climate of each epoch. ISBN: 0226852539. Our Book No: 23049. $25 AUD.

533. Vernon, Jack (1966). Inside the black room: studies of sensory deprivation (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 182 pp. Paperback, good only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, corners covers creased, rubber stamp. The author describes the study of sensory deprivation which involves the restriction of a person alone in a small cubicle where he can perceive neither light or sound. This book looks at the findings of the research. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23332. $10 AUD.

534. Vitz, Paul C. (1988). Sigmund Freud's Christian unconscious (2nd ed). New York: Guilford Press. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing edges, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An extended biographical essay on Sigmund Freud's little known, life-long, deep involvement with religion, primarily Christianity and in particular Roman Catholicism. This book will interest anyone interested in the history of psychoanalytic thought and those intrigued by the conflict between psychology and religion. ISBN: 0898626730. Our Book No: 23246. $30 AUD.

535. von Franz, Marie-Louise (1977). Individuation in fairy tales (1st ed). Zurich: Spring Publications. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, bookshop rubber stamp, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, mark rear cover, light rubbing spine, small crease top edge front cover & few pages, old price marks. The text of this book is derived from the transcription by Una Thomas of a series of lectures given by Marie-Louise Von Franz at the C. G. Jung Institute, Zurich. ISBN: 0882141120. Our Book No: 23597. $20 AUD.

536. Walker, Michael; Burnham, Denis; Borland, Ron (1994). Psychology (2nd ed). Brisbane: John Wiley. 850 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), tables. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A textbook especially designed for Australian and New Zealand tertiary students undertaking courses in introductory psychology. Includes Australian research and pen-portraits of some Australian psychologists. ISBN: 0471335142. Our Book No: 2542. $30 AUD.

537. Walker, Michael; Sturevska, Sylvana; Gleitzman, Melanie (1994). Study guide to accompany Psychology, 2nd edition. Brisbane: John Wiley. 293 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0471335320. Our Book No: 12408. $30 AUD.

538. Wallis, Kenneth C.; Poulton, James L. (2001). Internalization: the origins and construction of internal reality (1st ed) [Core concepts in therapy series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, tiny dent front cover, last few internal page corners slightly creased, back cover top corner creased. This book surveys the development of concepts pertaining to the processes by which an individual's internal world comes into being. The authors show how internalizing concepts and principles shed light on the theory and practice of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0335203051. Our Book No: 21933. $35 AUD.

539. Walsh, John Evangelist (1997). Unravelling Piltdown: the scientific fraud of the century and its solution. London: Softback Preview / Random House. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. In 1913, fossil hunter Charles Dawson found in an English gravel pit the skull of an entirely new species of primitive human. Piltdown Man caused headlines trumpeting the claim that the missing link between ape and human had been found. This is the story of how the skull was proven to be a scientific fraud. The author produces evidence that Charles Dawson was the perpetrator. ISBN: 0679444440. Our Book No: 5685. $18 AUD.

540. Walter, Maila L. (1990). Science and cultural crisis: An intellectual biography of Percy Williams Bridgman (1882 - 1961). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the American physicist and Nobel Laureate whose pioneering work virtually created the field of high-pressure physics. He also conceived and promoted operationism, a concept that greatly influenced scientists, behavioural psychologists - and also philosophers of the logical positivism school. ISBN: 0804717966. Our Book No: 8001. $25 AUD.

541. Warren, Eve; Toll, Caroline; Sands, Paul (illustrations) (1994). The stress work book: How individuals, teams and organisations can balance pressure and performance (Reprint, corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This comprehensive, easy-to-use and accessible work book provides a wealth of practical answers to help manage stress and have fun as well. ISBN: 1857880110. Our Book No: 21142. $15 AUD.

542. Wasserman, David (editor); Wachbroit, Robert (editor) (2001). Genetics and criminal behavior (1st ed) [Cambridge studies in philosophy and public policy]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. In this volume, a group of philosophers address basic conceptual, methodological, and ethical issues raised by genetic research on criminal behavior. ISBN: 0521627281. Our Book No: 22345. $30 AUD.

543. Watkins, Mary (1990). Invisible guests: the development of imaginal dialogues (Reprint ed). Boston: Sigo Press. 207 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, slight edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. The author discusses development of the imagination and its health consequences from a Jungian perspective. ISBN: 0938434810. Our Book No: 21653. $30 AUD.

544. Watson, David; Janice, West (2006). Social work process and practice: approaches, knowledge and skills (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, cover corner tips lightly creased, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This book has a clear focus on skills, social work processes and the suitability of different methods. Logical and comprehensive, this is an exciting new introductory text that provides both social work students and practitioners with a valuable fresh analysis of social work processes and practices. ISBN: 1403905851. Our Book No: 23496. $30 AUD.

545. Watson, Lyall (1995). Dark nature: a natural history of evil (1st U.S Edition ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author of Supernature, now writes about the origin and nature of evil. ISBN: 0060176881. Our Book No: 22658. $20 AUD.

546. Webster, Brenda (1983). Blake's prophetic psychology. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 325 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. American scholar provides a Freudian interpretation of the obscure prophetic writings of William Blake, the English mystic poet and artist/engraver. This interpretative method renders clear many of the less attractive and annoying characteristics of Blake's later writings. ISBN: 0820306584. Our Book No: 2028. $25 AUD.

547. Weeks, David Joseph (1988). Eccentrics: the scientific investigation (1st ed). Edinburgh: Stirling University Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor wear spine ends, light foxing top edge. 130 men and women in Britain from all walks of life were interviewed for this research project. The authors have collected and collated the fascinating data which is now published as the definitive scientific study of eccentrics and eccentric behaviour. ISBN: 0948812001. Our Book No: 22741. $35 AUD.

548. Weisfeld, Glenn (1999). Evolutionary principles of human adolescence [Lives in context series / Basic behavioral science series]. New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An American psychologist presents a comprehensive treatment of adolescent development, including an evolutionary perspective, and from comparisons to other species, human cultures and historical periods. ISBN: 0813333172. Our Book No: 4119. $25 AUD.

549. Weitz, Shirley (editor) (1974). Nonverbal communication: Readings with commentary. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 351 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0195017897. Our Book No: 9797. $15 AUD.

550. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312039573. Our Book No: 21333. $20 AUD.

551. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st p/b ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312060017. Our Book No: 21333A. $12 AUD.

552. West, Cameron (1999). First person plural: My life as a multiple (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edgewear, owners written name on flyleaf. Autobiography of psychologist who has 24 alter personalities. About Dissociative Identity Disorder (multiple personality). ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 9245. $15 AUD.

553. West, Thomas G. (1991). The mind's eye: visual thinkers, gifted people with learning difficulties, computer images, and the ironies of creativity. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American computer technologist explores the curious connections between creative ability, visual thinking and dyslexia and other learning difficulties. Includes profiles of Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein, Dodgson, Poincare, Edison, Tesla, da Vinci, Churchill, Patton and Yeats. ISBN: 0879756462. Our Book No: 12173. $30 AUD.

554. Whitaker, Agnes (editor) (2004). All in the end is harvest: an anthology for those who grieve (Reprint (20th printing) ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd / Cruse Bereavement Care. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease front cover, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. A very special book of poetry and prose to help people who are going through bereavement. It will also be a good source book to counsellors, the clergy, and all carers who work with bereaved people. ISBN: 0232516243. Our Book No: 23477. $20 AUD.

555. Williams, Moyra (1970). Brain damage and the mind [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801405. Our Book No: 15259. $10 AUD.

556. Wilson, Colin (1975). Order of Assassins: The psychology of murder. St Albans, Herts: Panther Books / Granada. 266 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine slightly faded & creased. The third book of Colin Wilson's "Murder trilogy". ISBN: 0586039996. Our Book No: 2568. $10 AUD.

557. Winefield, Anthony H.; Tiggemann, Marika; Winefield, Helen R.; Goldney, Robert D. (1993). Growing up with unemployment: A longitudinal study of its psychological impact (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, front cover slightly creased, top corner tip cut off from front flyleaf. Describes a major Australian prospective longitudinal study of the psychological impact of unemployment. The sample consisted of 3000 public school students in Adelaide. This book will be of interest to students of psychology and social policy, as well as all those who deal with young people. The authors are from the University of Adelaide and Flinders University. ISBN: 041507455X. Our Book No: 21465. $20 AUD.

558. Winson, Jonathon (1985). Brain and psyche: The biology of the unconscious. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). American neuroscientist explains the Freudian unconscious in terms of brain physiology. Covers perception, memory, sleep, dreams. ISBN: 0385194250. Our Book No: 3195A. $15 AUD.

559. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10 AUD.

560. Wolman, Benjamin B. (editor); Ullman, Montague (editor) (1984). Handbook of states of consciousness (First ed). New York: VNR: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 672 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly to moderately foxed. Heavy (1.2 Kg). This handbook consists of cogent reviews of the entire field of human consciousness studies, including theory, manifestations, applications and neurological corollaries. Of particular interest are the discussions on rapidly expanding areas of study such as parapsychology, meditation, ultradian rhythms, hypnosis, mysticism, drug addiction, sensory deprivation, biofeedback and protoconsciousness. ISBN: 0442294565. Our Book No: 12722. $50 AUD.

561. Wood, John (editor) (1998). The virtual embodied: Presence - practice - technology. London: Routledge. 226 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, figures. Interdisciplinary contributors explore the notions of embodied knowledge and virtual reality, and broader questions about technology and human presence. ISBN: 041516026X. Our Book No: 11080. $15 AUD.

562. Woodward, W. Mary (1971). The development of behaviour [behavior] [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140802886. Our Book No: 11637. $10 AUD.

563. Woolfolk, Robert L.; Richardson, Frank C.; Lazarus, Arnold (1979). Stress, sanity and survival (1st p/b ed). London: Futura Publications. 210 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, light foxing on reverse side of front & back covers & first two pages & last page. This book shows what stress is, and describes how to cope with it, including a unique Stress Management Training program, which teaches acceptance of stress, and the skills of relaxation, self-assertion and rational problem-solving. ISBN: 0708814913. Our Book No: 21154. $15 AUD.

564. Wrangham, Richard; Peterson, Dale (1996). Demonic males: Apes and the origins of human violence (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, page lightly browned, minor edgewear. Looks at the evolutionary origins of violence with a dispassionate scientific authority. ISBN: 0747532338. Our Book No: 21288. $18.50 AUD.

565. Wren, Carol; Einhorn, Jay (commentary) (2000). Hanging by a twig: understanding and counseling adults with learning disabilities and ADD (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. This book brings psychotherapists and counselors into the personal dimension of learning disabilities and provides them with practical insights and guidelines for assessment and treatment. Einhorn provides a psychotherapeutic commentary. ISBN: 0393703150. Our Book No: 21912. $20 AUD.

566. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $26.50 AUD.

567. Wright, Elizabeth (1984). Psychoanalytic criticism: theory in practice (1st ed) [New accents series]. London: Methuen. 208 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book examines the relationship of psychoanalytic theory to the theories of literature and the arts. ISBN: 0416326609. Our Book No: 22374. $20 AUD.

568. Wright, H. Norman (1986). Self-talk, imagery and prayer in counseling [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 207 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, minor edgewear. ISBN: 0849905850. Our Book No: 12861. $18 AUD.

569. Wright, John C.; Wright Lashnits, Judi (with) (1999). The dog who would be king: tales and surprising lessons from a pet psychologist (1st ed). Emmaus: Rodale Press. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, tiny scuff mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A delightful and revealing collection of real-life stories from an American pioneer in the field of applied animal behavior. ISBN: 1579540023. Our Book No: 22480. $20 AUD.

570. Wubbolding, Robert E. (2000). Reality therapy for the 21st Century (1st ed). Philadelphia: Brunner - Routledge. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. A comprehensive, practical, easy-to-read and clearly illustrated book presenting the ideas behind reality therapy. The book includes an interview with William Glasser, the founder of reality therapy, multicultural applications, and research-based studies. The book extends the practice of reality therapy and teaches it through Dr. Wubbolding's effective WDEP system. This includes 22 types of self-evaluation that counselors and therapists can use to shorten therapy time in the current managed-care environment. ISBN: 156032886X. Our Book No: 23462. $35 AUD.

571. Zhang, Jingyuan (1992). Psychoanalysis in China: literary transformations, 1919-1949 [Cornell East Asia series]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Based on the author's PhD thesis. A study of interest in Freud's theories in China during 1919 to 1949, a period of open exchange with foreign countries. ISBN: 0939657554. Our Book No: 13114. $30 AUD.