BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1101

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: THERAPY ** PSYCHOTHERAPY ** COUNSELLING ** COUNSELING ** PSYCHOANALYSIS ** FREUD ** JUNG ** REHABILITATION ** CAREGIVING ** STRESS ** COPING ** ADDICTION ** PAIN ** COMPULSIVE BEHAVIOURS ** ALCOHOLISM ** DRUG DEPENDENCE.
250 Items.

See also: EDUCATION & TEACHING ** ACADEMIC HEALTH ** COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH ** SELF-HELP ** ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY ** DEATH & DYING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 1, 2009.



1. Adams, Howard (1993). The search for wholeness: a gestalt approach to the unitary understanding of the human process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412. $20 AUD.

2. Adams, Howard (1993). The search for wholeness: a gestalt approach to the unitary understanding of the human process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412A. $20 AUD.

3. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and adolescent treatment for social work practice: A relational perspective for beginning clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $27.50 AUD.

4. Alcoholics Anonymous (2001). Alcoholics Anonymous: The story of how many thousands of men and women have recovered from alcoholism (4th ed). New York: AAWS: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. 574 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Cover subtitle: This is the fourth edition of the Big Book, the basic text of Alcoholics Anonymous. ISBN: 1893007162. Our Book No: 2256. $18 AUD.

5. Altschuler, Jenny (1997). Working with chronic illness: a family approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An innovative textbook that provides a theoretical and practical perspective for understanding and helping people face the challenge of living with serious physical illness. How family therapy can be used in a range of contexts such as schools, inpatient and outpatient services. ISBN: 0333624904. Our Book No: 12444. $45 AUD.

6. Ameisen, Olivier Dr; Hinzmann, Hilary (2009). The end of my addiction (1st ed). London: Piatkus. 332 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge front cover & few pages. The story of the his addiction to alcohol; he tells how he cured himself of alcoholism. ISBN: 9780749942250. Our Book No: 23707. $20 AUD.

7. Anderson, David; Beckerleg, Susan; Hailu, Degol; Klein, Axel (2007). The khat controversy: stimulating the debate on drugs (1st English ed) [Cultures of consumption series]. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book presents the first broad, international study of the narcotic plant khat (kat, qat), and outlines how an international policy on khat might best be constructed. ISBN: 9781845202514. Our Book No: 23615. $35 AUD.

8. Andrews, Gavin (editor); Henderson, Scott (editor) (2000). Unmet need in psychiatry: problems, resources, responses (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 444 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy. This innovative book considers ways to resolve the imbalance between the demand and supply of mental health services. In this pioneering work, an international team of more than sixty eminent psychiatrists, epidemiologists, health administrators, economists and health planners seek to improve the current health system. Their contributions, and the analysis offered here, will inform and encourage all concerned with the equitable provision of mental health care. ISBN: 052166229X. Our Book No: 22718. $90 AUD.

9. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: the women around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $18.50 AUD.

10. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and memory: clinical and legal controversies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $50 AUD.

11. Ashton, John F.; Laura, Ronald S. (2004). Uncorked! The hidden hazards of alcohol (1st ed). Victoria: Signs Publishing Company. 136 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book looks beyond the myths about alcohol. Over the past ten years, the authors have monitored the social and health impacts of alcohol in Australia. Based on health and social research studies and clinical and community observation, this book makes essential and engaging reading for all who care about the health of our communities. ISBN: 1876010711. Our Book No: 22655. $35 AUD.

12. Bailey, Roy D. (1986). Coping with stress in caring (Reprint ed). Oxford: Blackwell Scientific. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Identifies the causes and effects of stress and burnout with regard to nurses and other allied health professions. ISBN: 0632012714. Our Book No: 1144. $10 AUD.

13. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

14. Beitman, Bernard D.; Yalom, Irvin D. (foreword) (1987). The structure of individual psychotherapy (Reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author, an American medical academic, integrates the major approaches to psychotherapy by defining what is common to all of them. ISBN: 0898624614. Our Book No: 12437. $15 AUD.

15. Belau, Linda (editor); Ramadanovic, Petar (editor) (2001). Topologies of trauma: essays on the limit of knowledge and memory [Contemporary theory series]. New York: Other Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These essays explore the mental geography of trauma - its forms, causes and possibilities for resolution, particularly the role of memory and repetition during psychoanalysis. Also discusses the relevance to the philosophy of knowledge and literature. ISBN: 1892746972. Our Book No: 12126. $45 AUD.

16. Bishop, Veronica (editor); Scott, Irene (editor) (2001). Challenges in clinical practice: professional developments in nursing. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Addresses the key issues and critical challenges facing the healthcare services in Britain today, such as clinical governance, evidence-based practice, managing policy change, and supervision in practice. The nursing profession faces unprecedented opportunity to influence change. ISBN: 0333802314. Our Book No: 3807. $30 AUD.

17. Blaine, Jack D. (editor); Julius, Demetrios A. (editor) (1993). Psychodynamics of drug dependence [Master works series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Reissue of classic text on psychoanalysis and drug dependence, originally published in 1977. ISBN: 1568211570. Our Book No: 12433. $22.50 AUD.

18. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074. $25 AUD.

19. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074A. $20 AUD.

20. Bogue, Ronald (1989). Deleuze and Guattari [Critics of the twentieth century series]. London: Routledge. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge very slightly foxed. The first English-language book to describe the works of two modern intellectual giants - philosopher Gilles Deleuze and psychoanalyst and political activist Felix Guattari. This book overviews their thought and its bearing on contemporary literary criticism and theory. From Deleuze's "philosophy of difference" to Deleuze and Guattari's "philosophy of schizoanalytic desire," this study traces their ideas across psychoanalysis, Marxist politics, semiotics, aesthetics and linguistics. A Nietzschean philosophy emerges that complements and challenges the work of French theorists such as Derrida and Foucault. ISBN: 0415024439. Our Book No: 12568. $20 AUD.

21. Brammer, Lawrence M.; Shostrom, Everett L.; Abrego, Philip J. (1993). Therapeutic counseling and psychotherapy (6th ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall International. 402 pp. Hardback wide octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, minor pencil annotation some pages. The authors have each contributed from their unique experience to this common approach to counseling and psychotherapy. ISBN: 0139128174. Our Book No: 22226. $25 AUD.

22. Bromberger, Brian; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (1991). Deep sleep: Harry Bailey and the scandal of Chelmsford (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written name), written dedication to owner. A case history of psychiatric malpractice. Unexplained deaths from drug-induced deep-sleep therapy, Chelmsford Private Hospital, Sydney, and the subsequent Royal Commission. ISBN: 0731802160. Our Book No: 2665. $16.50 AUD.

23. Brome, Vincent (1982). Ernest Jones: Freud's alter ego. London: Caliban. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker mark, old price marks. Biography of the controversial British translator of Sigmund Freud's works. This comprehensive biography is based on numerous letters and private papers. Jones was a close associate of Freud for 30 years, and became a power behind the throne to the extent of manipulating psychoanalytic history. ISBN: 0904573974. Our Book No: 1933. $13.50 AUD.

24. Brown, Marie-Annette; Robinson, Jo (with) (2003). When your body gets the blues: the clinically proven programme for women who feel tired and stressed and eat too much (1st UK, reprint ed). London: Rodale Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, graphs, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages creased. The authors discuss their LEVITY program for combating fatigue, stress and overweight. LEVITY refers to Light, Exercise and Vitamin Intervention Therapy. ISBN: 1405033401. Our Book No: 22143. $15 AUD.

25. Bryant, Christopher (1985). Depth psychology and religious belief (Reprint ed). Mirfield, West Yorks: Mirfield Publications. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creases front cover. This book is based upon a series of three lectures delivered at Imperial College, Kensington, in 1968. It is a lucid account of the contribution of depth psychology to the understanding and practice of the religious life. ISBN: 0902834010. Our Book No: 23748. $15 AUD.

26. Butler, Ian; Roberts, Gwenda (2004). Social work with children and families: getting into practice (2nd ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084. Our Book No: 23593. $35 AUD.

27. Byrne, Andrew (1995). Methadone in the treatment of narcotic addiction (1st ed). Sydney: Redfern: Tosca Press. 195 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease fore-edge. The author has written informative chapters about the background theory, patient assessment, commencement of treatment, detoxification and dispensing in practice. This book is suitable for doctors, nurses and others involved in the treatment of narcotic addiction. ISBN: 0646248707. Our Book No: 23200. $18 AUD.

28. Byrski, Liz (1986). Pills, potions, people: Understanding the drug problem (1st ed). Melbourne: Dove Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease along spine, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, bottom corners of pages have a tiny crease, tiny stain bottom part of fore-edge. By journalist. The reasons for drug abuse are more important than the drug itself. Viewed as an extreme form of our drug-taking behaviour, based on habits and rooted in conformity and convention. ISBN: 0859244334. Our Book No: 12538. $12 AUD.

29. Cade, Brian; O'Hanlon, William Hudson (1993). A brief guide to brief therapy (1st as stated ed). New York: W.W. Norton & Company. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket minor edgewear & flap clipped. This book offers an overview of the history and theory of brief therapy from its beginnings in the research of Gregory Bateson through the seminal therapy of Milton Erickson and John Weakland to contemporary theorists and practitioners such as Steve de Shazer. The authors concentrate on ways of working with clients that are common to all brief therapies. ISBN: 0393701433. Our Book No: 23613. $30 AUD.

30. Capps, Donald (editor) (2001). Freud and Freudians on religion: A reader. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0300082010. Our Book No: 11738. $20 AUD.

31. Carlson, David E. (1988). Counseling and self-esteem [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 269 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed, owner's written name. ISBN: 084990479X. Our Book No: 12862. $18 AUD.

32. Carlson, Eve B. (editor) (1996). Trauma research methodology. Lutherville, MD: Sidran Press. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Leaders in the field of PTSD research have produced an impressive guide for the novice researcher who wishes to study the trauma process. Separate papers, for example, cover design siisues, self-report and psychophsysiological measures, epidemiological studies, ethics and studying child victims. ISBN: 096291648X. Our Book No: 1352. $15 AUD.

33. Carlson, Jon; Sperry, Len; Lewis, Judith A. (2005). Family therapy techniques: integrating and tailoring treatment (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, faint mark fore-edge, tiny bump base spine, small piece missing top edge & top corner rear cover. This book consolidates the gamut of strategies and techniques that abound in the field of family therapy. A review of the major theories and integrative treatments provides the groundwork for tailored approaches to common family problems such as addiction, violence and resultant career issues. This book is an inspiring text for students of all levels, but also an eye-opening read for seasoned practitioners who have long felt confined by the tenets of a single therapy model. ISBN: 1583913602. Our Book No: 23604. $30 AUD.

34. Carnwell, Ros (editor); Buchanan, Julian (editor) (2005). Effective practice in health and social care: a partnership approach (1st ed). Berkshire: Open University Press. 288 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, boxes, minor edgewear. This practical and accessible key text examines the nature and impact of collaboration between different professional and voluntary groups working together to deliver services in areas where partnership practice is vital. Based upon case studies that demonstrate partnership in practice, this book includes contributions from a service user, as well as academics and practitioners from health, social care, criminal justice and the voluntary sector. ISBN: 0335214371. Our Book No: 23490. $35 AUD.

35. Casswell, Sally (1986). Alcohol in Oceania. Auckland: Alcohol Research Unit, University of Auckland. 98 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, typewritten style text, owner's written name, old price marks, brochure loosely inserted. This study investigates the supply and use of alcohol in five Pacific countries: Papua New Guinea (PNG), Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga and Western Samoa. Our Book No: 4179. $10 AUD.

36. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One couple, four realities: Multiple perspectives on couple therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $25 AUD.

37. Chrubasik, Sigrun; Roufogalis, Basil D. (2000). Herbal medicinal products for the treatment of pain. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Academic papers based on a special interest rheumatic pain conference in 1999, presented here in a revised and expanded form. The editors are academic pharmacologists, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1875855475. Our Book No: 12102. $30 AUD.

38. Claridge, Gordon (1972). Drugs and human behaviour [Drugs and human behavior]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140211519. Our Book No: 2109. $10 AUD.

39. Clark, David A. (editor) (2004). Intrusive thoughts in clinical disorders; theory, research, and treatment. New York: Guilford Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Advancing our understanding of the cognitive underpinnings of psychopathology, this is the first volume to focus on the role of unwanted intrusive thoughts, images, and impulses in a variety of psychological disorders. Leading experts explore the nature and causes of cognitive intrusions, examining how they become so persistent and distressing. Compelling findings are presented on the contribution of these phenomena to the etiology and maintenance of such diverse problems as obsessive-compulsive disorder, posttraumatic stress disorder, depression, generalized anxiety disorder, insomnia, and sexual offense. Highlighting important questions for future research, each chapter also discusses practical implications for assessment and treatment. Clearly organized and tightly edited, this book will inform the work of researchers, students, and clinicians alike. ISBN: 1593850832. Our Book No: 13152. $42 AUD.

40. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573. $20 AUD.

41. Cluff, Leighton E. (editor); Binstock, Robert H. (editor) (2001). The lost art of caring: a challenge to health professionals, families, communities, and society (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Some of America's leading experts address the importance of caring, the reasons why it has eroded, and measures that can strengthen caring as provided by health care professionals, families, communities, and society. ISBN: 0801874432. Our Book No: 20502. $30 AUD.

42. Cohen, David (1991). Aftershock: The psychological and political consequences of disaster (1st ed). London: Paladin. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned. Hard-hitting and compelling, this book is a fascinating investigation into the psychological and political aftermath of disaster. ISBN: 0586090738. Our Book No: 6176. $12 AUD.

43. Coleman, Vernon (1985). Life without tranquilisers (Reprint ed). London: Piatkus. 153 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & corner slightly worn), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small mark fore-edge & bottom edge. Discusses dependence on tranquilisers such as benzodiazepines, and how to avoid using them. ISBN: 0861884965. Our Book No: 23316. $15 AUD.

44. Coles, Robert (1973). Erik H. Erikson: the growth of his work. London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 440 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Heavy. Biography of the life and work of the famous American psychoanalyst, born in Germany of Danish parents. Erikson is noted for extending psychoanalysis into the domains of sociology and anthropology, from his studies of nonviolence, social reform and youth culture. His concepts of "identity crisis" and "moratorium" are now widely used. ISBN: 0285647148. Our Book No: 10635. $25 AUD.

45. Coles, Robert (1995). The mind's fate: A psychiatrist looks at his profession. Boston: Blackwell. 420 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of 40 essays, book reviews and profiles, by a leading American child psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0316151394. Our Book No: 1181. $16.50 AUD.

46. Cooper, David B.; Cameron, Douglas (foreword) (1994). Alcohol home detoxification and assessment (1st ed). Oxford: Radcliff Medical Press. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, two small creases near fore-edge front cover. By Canadian psychiatrist who was formerly with the Ontario Addiction Research Foundation. ISBN: 1857750608. Our Book No: 21365. $40 AUD.

47. Cooper, Peter J. (1995). Bulimia nervosa and binge-eating: a self-help guide using cognitive behavioral techniques (Reprint, reprint ed). London: Constable & Robinson. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. An overview of such disturbances in eating habits, and the health problems that may result. ISBN: 9781854871718. Our Book No: 23721. $18 AUD.

48. Cormier, Sherry; Hackney, Harold (2004). Counseling strategies and interventions (Sixth ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 220 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, front free flyleaf corner large square-clipped, otherwise superb condition. ISBN: 0205370527. Our Book No: 12707. $30 AUD.

49. Cox, Carol Lynn (editor); Reyes-Hughes, Adrian (editor) (2001). Clinical effectiveness in practice (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. The authors combine solid evidence with guidelines for practice to show how a real difference can be made to the delivery of care. This text is a balanced resource for all health care professionals wishing to enhance their practice, and a guide for students to help them understand how clinically effective care is delivered in practice. ISBN: 0333804554. Our Book No: 21128. $30 AUD.

50. Crabtree, Adam (1993). From Mesmer to Freud: magnetic sleep and the roots of psychological healing (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 411 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book tells the story of the discovery of magnetic sleep (hypnotism) and its relationship to psychotherapy. ISBN: 0300055889. Our Book No: 23014. $45 AUD.

51. Cree, Viviene E. (editor) (2003). Becoming a social worker (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 176 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good, condition, figures, minor edgewear, front cover tips slightly creased, pages clean & excellent. This is a book about social workers and social work. It tells the story of the journey into and through social work of 13 social workers living and working in the UK today. ISBN: 0415259428. Our Book No: 23690. $35 AUD.

52. Cukier, Daniel; McCullough, Virginia (1993). Coping with radiation therapy: A ray of hope. Los Angeles: Lowell House. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. A self-help book about coping with radiotherapy treatment for cancer. ISBN: 1565651472. Our Book No: 2259. $10 AUD.

53. Dalton, Peggy (1994). Counselling people with communication problems (1st p/b ed) [Counselling in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 164 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience disorders of speech, language, voice and fluency. She explores the effects on the perspn's sense of self, relationships and perceptions of the world. ISBN: 0803988958. Our Book No: 3295. $25 AUD.

54. Damon, Janet E. (1988). Shopaholics: Serious help for addicted spenders (1st ed). Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, top edge of jacket slightly foxed. This book gives hope and help to addicted spenders and their families. ISBN: 0895867494. Our Book No: 20513. $15 AUD.

55. David-Menard, Monique; Porter, Catherine (translation); Lukacher, Ned (foreword) (1989). Hysteria from Freud to Lacan: Body and language in psychoanalysis. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0801496179. Our Book No: 4014. $22.50 AUD.

56. de Shazer, Steve (1994). Words were originally magic (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark fore-edge. In this book, the author abandons his characteristically terse style. He emphasizes the importance of a close study of the therapeutic conversation. The heart of the book is his explanation of the detailed conversation between client and therapist that shows solution-focused therapy in action. ISBN: 0393701700. Our Book No: 23536. $45 AUD.

57. Dolnick, Edward (1998). Madness on the couch: Blaming the victim in the heyday of psychoanalysis (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), inside front & rear cover damaged under dustjacket (removal of library cover). The author contends that talk-therapy has done much more harm than good. Psychoanalysis involves blaming the victim and family for what we now know are essentially biological disorders. ISBN: 0684824973. Our Book No: 20303. $15 AUD.

58. Doughney, James (2002). The poker machine state: dilemmas in ethics, economics and governance (1st ed). Melbourne: Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30 AUD.

59. Downing, Jerry N. (2000). Between conviction and uncertainty: philosophical guidelines for the practicing psychotherapist (1st ed) [SUNY series in alternatives in psychology]. New York, Albany: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp bottom edge. The author examines and clarifies the philosophical context - epistemological, scientific, moral - within which psychotherapy functions. This book will appeal to all practitioners, supervisors, and students/trainees who find value in reflecting on the nature of psychotherapeutic practice, as well as readers with theoretical or philosophical interests in psychotherapy. ISBN: 079144628X. Our Book No: 23566. $30 AUD.

60. Doyle, Celia (1990). Working with abused children (1st ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page, crease bottom edge rear cover, few tiny marks bottom edge, bookshop label front flyleaf. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333480376. Our Book No: 3127. $20 AUD.

61. Duckworth, Jane; Anderson, Wayne (1987). MMPI interpretation manual for counselors and clinicians (3rd, reprint ed). Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. 388 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine very slightly faded. ISBN: 0915202573. Our Book No: 11424. $25 AUD.

62. Edwards, Judith (editor); Alvarez, Anne (2001). Being alive: building on the work of Anne Alvarez (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner - Routledge. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased covers. Celebrates the work of Anne Alvarez. It shows how ideas develop, and how creative thinking can enable those working with profound disturbance. This book brings together assessment of Alvarez's work and evaluation of how her seminal ideas have influenced contemporary thinking and practice. Psychoanalysts, psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, child and adolescent psychotherapists-in0training and anyone who wants to understand this important work will find the book of interest. ISBN: 1583911316. Our Book No: 23498. $40 AUD.

63. Elkin, Michael (1990). Families under the influence: Changing alcoholic patterns (Reprint ed). New York: Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A family therapist shows how alcoholic families develop, how they train their members, and how a therapist can interrupt their lemming-like march to disaster. He outlines a clear, effective approach to treatment of alcoholic families, based on the family systems intervention of such practitioners as Mara Selvini Palazzoli, John Weakland, Jay Haley and Milton Erickson. ISBN: 0393306704. Our Book No: 14681. $10 AUD.

64. Elliot, Barbara (2003). Containing the uncontainable: alcohol misuse and the personal choice community programme (1st ed). London: Whurr Publishers. 103 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author discusses abstinence-based treatment which structurally integrates psychoanalytic and cognitive-behavioural models. This book is a practical account establishing and maintaining treatment with problem drinkers who might otherwise fail to achieve their stated aims. The book reviews the pros and cons of the most common treatment interventions for alcohol problems. He also defines the features leading to treatment resistance. ISBN: 186156368X. Our Book No: 23469. $30 AUD.

65. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why some therapies don't work: The dangers of transpersonal psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very faint foxing top edge of book & reverse side of dustjacket, front flap creased, minor edgewear on dustjacket, light foxing on end pastedowns & front & back free flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $25 AUD.

66. Elton, Diana; Stanley, Gordon; Burrows, Graham (1983). Psychological control of pain. Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors are Australian academic psychologists and a psychiatrist. ISBN: 0808916114. Our Book No: 19040. $25 AUD.

67. Fairburn, Christopher (1995). Overcoming binge eating (Reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. The author looks at binge eating, and shows how it can be controlled. ISBN: 0898621798. Our Book No: 23505. $20 AUD.

68. Ferris, Paul (1998). Dr Freud: a life (1st US ed). Washington, DC: Counterpoint / Cornelia & Michael Bessie. 464 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Presents the many aspects of this complex soul; the charismatic personality, the persistent superstitions and neuroses, the vindictive temper and willful self-confidence, and finally, the quiet strength of a man enduring chronic pain and disfigurement from the cancer that eventually killed him. Freud, his work and time, emerge in fine detail in this robust and sympathetic portrait. ISBN: 1887178724. Our Book No: 21921. $25 AUD.

69. Fine, Reuben (1990). The history of psychoanalysis (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 772 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A revised edition of the definitive work on the history of psychoanalysis, from Freud to the present day. Has specific chapters on specific topics such as the unconscious, psychosexual development, instincts, neuroses and psychoses. ISBN: 0826404529. Our Book No: 2983. $25 AUD.

70. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: A history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $15 AUD.

71. Freud, Sigmund; Strachey, James (authorized translation) (1936). An autobiographical study (2nd impression ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $20 AUD.

72. Friedman, Steven (1997). Time-effective psychotherapy: maximizing outcomes in an era of minimized resources (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tears), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), figures. Written by a practicing family therapist at a managed care facility, and based on a flexible, competency-based model of psychotherapy, this helpful resource offers clinicians a set of practical ideas and useful strategies for providing time-effective therapy that meets the requirements of managed care. ISBN: 0205261191. Our Book No: 23022. $35 AUD.

73. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $25 AUD.

74. Fromm, Erika; Khan, Stephen (1990). Self-hypnosis: the Chicago paradigm (First ed) [Guilford clinical and experimental hypnosis series]. New York: Guilford Press. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A summary of over 20 years of academic research on the neglected topic of self-hypnosis by Erika Fromm and her colleagues at the University of Chicago. They attempt to answer intriguing questions such as how self-hypnosis differs from traditional hypnotist-present hypnosis, what type of individual is most susceptible to self-hypnosis. ISBN: 0898623413. Our Book No: 13072. $30 AUD.

75. Frydenberg, Erica (1997). Adolescent coping: theoretical and research perspectives (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked. Provides a clear and comprehensive account of the latest thinking on coping, illustrated throughout by the voices of young people. Practitioners and students of psychology, social work, sociology, education and youth and community work, as well as parents and adolescents, will find this book helpful. ISBN: 0415112125. Our Book No: 23217. $20 AUD.

76. Gatchel, Robert (editor); Turk, Dennis C. (editor) (1996). Psychological approaches to pain management: a practitioner's handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 519 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, tiny tear close to bottom of spine, tiny tears top of spine, corners slightly bumped, printed on acid-free paper. This comprehensive handbook is designed to provide the most current material on many different types of pain treatment strategies. ISBN: 0898622921. Our Book No: 21410. $40 AUD.

77. Gerber, Sterling K. (1986). Responsive therapy: a systematic approach to counselling skills. New York: Human Sciences Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0898852692. Our Book No: 7006. $20 AUD.

78. Gold, Jerold R. (1974). Key concepts in psychotherapy integration [Applied clinical psychology series]. New York: Plenum Press. 241 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition. The first volume that utilizes a narrative-based framework to synthesize disparate psychotherapies into a truly integrative conceptual system and method. ISBN: 0306451751. Our Book No: 12430. $30 AUD.

79. Graham, Helen (1995). A picture of health: How to use guided imagery for self-healing and personal growth. London: Piatkus. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A psychology lecturer, Keele University, describes the therapeutic benefit of guided imagery, based on her popular visualisation and healing workshops. ISBN: 0749914254. Our Book No: 12196. $15 AUD.

80. Greenspan, Miriam (2003). Healing through the dark emotions: the wisdom of grief, fear, and despair (Reprint ed). Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, crease front cover; covers slightly curled. Draws on stories from her psychotherapy practice and personal life, and includes a complete set of emotional exercises. She teaches the art of emotional alchemy such that grief turns to gratitude, fear opens the door to joy, and despair becomes the ground of a more resilient faith in life. ISBN: 1590301013. Our Book No: 23732. $20 AUD.

81. Griffiths, Max (2003). How to say goodbye (1st ed). Sydney, Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear, rear cover corner tips slightly scuffed, tiny crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages. He has been confronted by death, divorce, job loss, parting with children and similar crises. He relates how he and people he knows have managed to say goodbye and yet retain the legacy of gentle remembrance. He weaves his way between memoir and meditation on life's passages and vicissitudes. ISBN: 1877058122. Our Book No: 23711. $20 AUD.

82. Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard (1976). The structure of magic II (1st ed). Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, diagrams, edgewear, small annotation bottom corner front flyleaf, top corners slightly bumped. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, closed edge tears. In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. The book helps therapists understand and shift their communication strategy to meet the client on the level of his particular and specific model of the world. This is a rich, detailed, delightfully-written presentation of models for effective therapy. ISBN: 0831400498. Our Book No: 22912. $25 AUD.

83. Grinspoon, Lester (1971). Marihuana reconsidered [Marijuana reconsidered] (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books. 489 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. An analysis by the noted Harvard psychiatrist of marihuana in America -- its psychological, physiological and social effects. He examines the history of hemp, its botany, chemistry, pharmacology, literary accounts - and the data on acute intoxication and user motivation (both casual smokers and potheads). ISBN: 0300059949. Our Book No: 10590. $12.50 AUD.

84. Hamilton, Margaret (editor); Kellehear, Allan (editor); Rumbold, Greg (editor) (1998). Drug use in Australia: a harm minimisation approach (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book describes Australian policy, prevention and treatment responses to drug use, and details the social and political implications of these approaches. This challenging text will interest all students undertaking drug and alcohol studies, as well as practitioners working in public health and allied disciplines such as welfare and law enforcement. ISBN: 019554126X. Our Book No: 22443. $30 AUD.

85. Harris, Ross D.; Ramsay, Andrew T. (1989). Health care counselling: A behavioural approach (Reprint ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 114 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Discusses the counselling of various types of patients who seek medical aid. A useful, focused text for medical students, teachers and practitioners. ISBN: 0864330472. Our Book No: 20477. $20 AUD.

86. Hatfield, Agnes; Lefley, Harriet (1993). Surviving mental illness: stress, coping, and adaptation (reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front flyleaf creased. This book examines the subjective experiences of patients with multiple diagnoses, including schizophrenia, bipolar illness, major endogenous depression, and other disorders with psychotic features and long-term disabling consequences. ISBN: 0898620228. Our Book No: 23437. $30 AUD.

87. Healy, David (1993). Images of trauma: from hysteria to post-traumatic stress disorder (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good plus only dustjacket), a few small edge tears & minor wear to dustjacket. Written by an academic director of Psychological Medicine in North Wales. The book covers PTSD and discusses the many health problems that can arise from this traumatic condition. ISBN: 0571163262. Our Book No: 21636. $30 AUD.

88. Hendin, Herbert; Gaylin, Willard; Carr, Arthur (1966). Psychoanalysis and social research: The psychoanalytic study of the non-patient. New York: Anchor / Doubleday. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old sticker mark on front cover. Describes 60 interviews with 12 nurses in which psychoanalysis was used to obtain information about non-patients. Our Book No: 20109. $13.50 AUD.

89. Hill Byrne, Richard (1994). Becoming a master counselor: introduction to the profession (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 320 pp. Hardback (without dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, printed on acid-free recycled paper. Introduces new students to counseling's cognitive content and technical practices, and it does so with a theoretical approach that differs sharply from other texts. The text is designed to be the first course in either a master's-level or doctor's-level program, and to inform experienced counselors. ISBN: 0534251102. Our Book No: 23271. $40 AUD.

90. Hodges, Sally (2003). Counselling adults with learning disabilities [Counseling adults]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 194 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Takes a psychodynamic approach to counselling adults with learning disabilities. Theories are described in an accessible way, with detailed examples given to demonstrate the translation into practice. Common problems are considered within a lifespan framework, eg, bereavement, abuse, challenging behavior and mental illness. The wider context including relationships with families, groups, and staff have also been given thoughtful consideration. Finally, outcome evidence for counseling is explored. ISBN: 0333962958. Our Book No: 11756. $30 AUD.

91. Holden, Wendy (1998). Shell shock: the psychological impact of war (1st ed). London: Channel 4 Books / Macmillan. 192 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, very faint browning pages. This is the story of the mind at war. This book provides personal testimony from soldiers and their families of the atrocities they have inflicted and had to endure and also documents the psychological illnesses they have suffered. This compelling book is the companion to a major Channel 4 series from Blakeway Productions. ISBN: 075222199X. Our Book No: 23755. $25 AUD.

92. Horowitz, Mardi Jon (1992). Stress response syndromes (2nd, reprint ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An excellent psychotherapeutic primer for helping victims of trauma. The author describes the associated feelings of fear, rage, shame, guilt, and particularly the intrusive violent images that can haunt victims for years. Treatment must include the meaning of the trauma in the patient's biography. The author focuses on dealing with two defense mechanisms: denial and intrusive repetitiveness. ISBN: 0876682980. Our Book No: 9160. $20 AUD.

93. Horton, Ian (editor); Varma, Ved (editor) (1997). The needs of counsellors and psychotherapists. London: Sage Publications. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A powerful book that identifies what therapists need in order to survive and thrive in what is undoubtedly an exciting and rewarding career, but one which can at the same time be personally and professionally demanding and emotionally draining. ISBN: 0761952993. Our Book No: 12436. $40 AUD.

94. Hovens, J. E. (1994). Research into the psychodiagnostics of posttraumatic stress disorder [PTSD]. Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Scientific research into PTSD using Dutch samples. ISBN: 9051663773. Our Book No: 13117. $30 AUD.

95. Hughes, Julian C.; Baldwin, Clive (2006). Ethical issues in dementia care: making difficult decisions (1st ed) [Bradford Dementia Group good practice guides]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This sensitive and accessible book is valuable reading for all carers of people with dementia. ISBN: 1843103575. Our Book No: 22287. $22 AUD.

96. Hugman, Richard (1998). Social welfare and social value: The role of caring professions. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 246 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By professor of social work, Curtin University, Perth. Changes in ideas about social welfare require caring professions to adapt practices in ways that challenge underlying values and their relationships with service users. Focuses on nursing, remedial therapy and social work to examine core social values expressed through policy. Explores the implications of these ideas for the caring professions in social welfare, and raises questions about the use of industrial and commercial metaphors in health and human services. ISBN: 033364574X. Our Book No: 11597. $35 AUD.

97. Isbister, J. N. (1985). Freud: an introduction to his life and work (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (plates), spine slightly creased. The author demands a radical revision of our understanding of Freud and some of the fundamental tenets of psychoanalysis. Many of Freud's views were forged out of reflection on his own experience and development, including his extension of psychoanalysis into the fields of religion, art and the history of religions. ISBN: 074560014X. Our Book No: 11534. $20 AUD.

98. Jacobs, Michael (1984). Still small voice: A practical introduction to counselling for pastors and other helpers (Reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care series]. London: SPCK. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very slightly faded, owner's written name & date. A practical guide, containing many examples, of the different counselling approaches that a pastor may use. Clergy and ministers are directly involved in all the great crises of human life, including birth, marriage and death. ISBN: 028103852X. Our Book No: 2262. $15 AUD.

99. Jacox, Ada (et al.) (1994). Management of cancer pain [AHCPR Publication 94-0592]. Rockville, MD: AHCPR: Agency for Health Care Policy and Research, US Department of Health and Human Services. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Plus two pamphlets loosely enclosed: Quick reference guide for clinicians (28p); Patients guide (24p). Our Book No: 12443. $15 AUD.

100. Janov, Arthur; Holden, E. Michael (1977). Primal man: The new consciousness. London: Abacus. 532 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name & details. By the American psychologist who formulated Primal Therapy. ISBN: 0349118337. Our Book No: 13389. $15 AUD.

101. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

102. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 1310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661. $30 AUD.

103. Jung, C. G. (1991). The development of personality. London: Routledge. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Selected essays from Jung's work that outline his theory of child development, including the important role of the psychology of parents and teachers. Contains a fascinating snapshot from the life of a little girl called Anna, and a stimulating discussion of marriage as a psychological relationship. ISBN: 0415071747. Our Book No: 12989. $25 AUD.

104. Kearney, George E. (editor); Creamer, Mark (editor); Marshall, Ric (editor); Goyne, Anne (editor) (2003). Military stress and performance: the Australian Defence Force Experience. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. These academic papers examine the impact of highly stressful events such as combat and peacekeeping operations (eg, Rwanda), on individual troops and leaders, with a focus on factors that build resilience and maximise performance under stress. The senior editor is Colonel Commandant of the Australian Army Psychology Corps. ISBN: 0522850545. Our Book No: 12276. $26.50 AUD.

105. Kelly, Susan; Reddy, Prasuna (1989). Outrageous fortune (Men and women tell how they made it through a major crisis) (1st ed). Sydney: Susan Haynes / Allen & Unwin. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny scratches covers, minor edgewear. This book tells how nineteen Australian men and women lived through a period of major crisis. ISBN: 0043720455. Our Book No: 9294. $15 AUD.

106. Kidman, Antony (2001). From thought to action: a self help manual (2nd ed). Sydney: St Leonards: Biochemical & General Services. 121 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, a few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing on fore-edge front cover. This book is an instructional manual, based on Albert Ellis, that can be referred to regularly to challenge and dispute irrational thoughts and consequently change feelings and behaviour. Dr Kidman employs a no-nonsense approach to changing self-defeating behaviour. Topics include "coping with anxiety" "overcoming loneliness" "assertion training" "self organisation". ISBN: 095888031X. Our Book No: 23103. $20 AUD.

107. Kinget, G. Marian (1975). On being human: A systematic view. New York: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A well-expressed introduction to humanistic psychology. ISBN: 0155674919. Our Book No: 14728. $16.50 AUD.

108. Koch, Kurt E. (1986). Occult bondage and deliverance: advice for counseling the sick, the troubled and the occultly oppressed (Reprint ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications. 198 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, flyleaf removed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In an intelligent, Biblically based, clinically oriented survey, two German authors present a well-balanced explanation of the effects and causes of many mental and physical maladies incapable of diagnosis or cures by medical means. ISBN: 0825430062. Our Book No: 21647. $10 AUD.

109. Krivanek, Jara (1988). Heroin: Myths and reality (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book sets out to explain the myths and present the reality of heroin as it affects citizens and society today. ISBN: 0043020062. Our Book No: 21122. $15 AUD.

110. Krull, Marianne (1986). Freud and his father. London: Hutchinson. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge of rear cloth cover and jacket stained. German sociologist shows how Sigmund Freud's tangled relationship to his father lead to his rejection of his original seduction theory. ISBN: 0091559006. Our Book No: 11558. $25 AUD.

111. Kuba, Cheryl A. (2006). Navigating the journey of aging parents: what care receivers want (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at a new approach to the field of gerontology. Explores issues of housing, spirituality, personal care, and death. Draws on interviews with aging people and discusses common caregiver mistakes and misinterpretations, what to expect when an aging parent moves in, and how to care for an aging parent from afar. ISBN: 0415952883. Our Book No: 23482. $25 AUD.

112. Kuttner, Leora (1996). A child in pain: how to help, what to do (1st ed). City Not Stated: Hartley & Marks. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, very minor edgewear, old price marks. This book is an indispensable guide for parents who want to help when their child is hurting. ISBN: 0881791288. Our Book No: 21978. $40 AUD.

113. Lang, Susan S.; Patt, Richard B. (1994). You don't have to suffer: A complete guide to relieving cancer pain for patients and their families (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Written by one of America's leading cancer pain experts, and science writer Susan Lang, this book is an invaluable, no-nonsense handbook for anyone with cancer, for carers, and for the Doctors and Nurses who treat these patients. ISBN: 0195084187. Our Book No: 8388. $25 AUD.

114. Lang, Tesse; Lang, Moshe (1986). Corrupting the young and other stories of a family therapist (1st ed). Melbourne, North Balwyn: Rene Gordon. 169 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. The authors many years experience as family therapists have provided the raw material for these delightful short stories. This satisfying collection of stories will appeal to the professional and the lay reader. ISBN: 0949208019. Our Book No: 23818. $20 AUD.

115. Leader, Darian (2000). Freud's footnotes. London: Faber & Faber. 253 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. British psychoanalyst debates topics such as Freud's scientific background, Freud on gender, and the internal world. ISBN: 0571195857. Our Book No: 11542. $16.50 AUD.

116. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20 AUD.

117. Lett, Warren R. (editor) (1993). How the arts make a difference in therapy (1st ed). Melbourne: Australian Dance Council. 185 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, minor annotation, small crease rear cover. Papers from a conference at La Trobe University, January 1992. Some of the chapters in this book are: Therapeutic Storytelling; A Psychodramatic Approach; The Arts, the Self and Psychosynthesis; Journey Without a Map; Dance Therapy with Dementia Patients; Using Written Stories in Therapy; Drawing as a Technique with a Depressed Client; A Naturalistic Inquiry. ISBN: 1875255052. Our Book No: 23618. $35 AUD.

118. Levine, Michael P. (editor) (2000). The analytic Freud: Philosophy and psychoanalysis (1st ed). London: Routledge. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor faint pencil underlining, crease along spine. Examines what insights Freud can offer philosophy and what challenges philosophy can offer Freud. ISBN: 0415180406. Our Book No: 20189. $35 AUD.

119. Limentani, Adam (1998). Between Freud and Klein: the psychoanalytic quest for knowledge and truth (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. The author was a distinguished member of the Independent Group of British Psychoanalysts. He explores the breadth of psychoanalysis ("between Freud and Klein"). These collected papers, written with great compassion, reflect the breadth of his work and clinical experience. ISBN: 1855751453. Our Book No: 23158. $28 AUD.

120. Liston, Robert (1973). When reason fails: psychotherapy in America (A study of contemporary psychotherapies). London: Wildwood. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, lightly browned, slight edgewear. The author unravels the evidence-based secrets of psychotherapy in simple language. Covered are psychoanalysis, insight therapies (these have improved on Freud), and behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0704500507. Our Book No: 11933. $10 AUD.

121. Lovallo, William R. (1997). Stress & health: Biological and psychological interactions (1st p/b ed) [Behavioral medicine & health psychology series, 1]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An excellent textbook on psychological stress that places emphasis on the psychophysiological linkages. ISBN: 0803970013. Our Book No: 12446. $25 AUD.

122. Margolis, Otto (editor) (1985). Loss, grief, and bereavement: a guide for counseling [Foundation of thanatology series, volume 4]. New York: Praeger Scientific. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $30 AUD.

123. Marshak, Laura E.; Seligman, Milton (1993). Counseling persons with physical disabilities [Counselling persons with physical disabilities]. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed. 234 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0890795800. Our Book No: 10183. $20 AUD.

124. May, Gerald, G. (1991). Addiction & grace: love and spirituality in the healing of addictions (1st p/b ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages faintly browned, faint mark bottom corner few pages, mark bottom corner rear cover. Explores the psychology and physiology of addiction. It is an inspiring compassionate and wise hope-filled book about how spirituality can aid recovery. ISBN: 0060655372. Our Book No: 23048. $20 AUD.

125. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10 AUD.

126. McCormick, Elizabeth Wilde (1994). Breakdown: coping, healing and rebuilding after nervous breakdown (2nd ed) [Positive health guide series]. London: Optima. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, faint mark bottom edge, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. This is the most comprehensive and sensitive account of all aspects of nervous breakdown. Written by a psychotherapist with a broad experience of people in crisis, the main message is that breakdown can be breakthrough. ISBN: 0356209156. Our Book No: 21660. $15 AUD.

127. Mearnes, Dave (editor); Dryden, Windy (editor) (1990). Experiences of counselling in action [Counselling in action series]. London: Sage Publications. 162 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition. How do clients view the counseling process? How do counselors and therapists view their experiences in working with clients? Answers these and other questions by presenting personal accounts of individual clients and counselors. Each individual relates his/her distinct counseling experience by exploring such issues as identity, expectations, trust, power, and the client-counselor relationship. In addition, each examines the intense personal meaning of success or failure in his/her respective roles. Tightly edited and well-written, this impressive volume provides important insights into this crucial dimension of the counseling experience. ISBN: 0803981937. Our Book No: 13307. $30 AUD.

128. Meier, Barry (2003). Pain killer: A wonder drug's trail of addiction and death (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Pain Killer chronicles the rise of the multibillion dollar pain management industry and lays bare its excesses and abuses (for example, the flawed wonder drug oxycontin). ISBN: 1579546382. Our Book No: 20544. $20 AUD.

129. Meltzer, Francoise (editor) (1988). The trial(s) of psychoanalysis (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips front cover slightly worn, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge. These essays explore the relations between psychoanalysis and literary criticism, history, psychiatry, feminist criticism, Marxism, philosophy and theology. Provocative, authoritative and wide-ranging in scope, this book is an important resource for everyone interested in placing psychoanalysis in relation to one's own field. Most of these essays originally appeared in the Winter 1987 issue of Critical Inquiry. ISBN: 0226519708. Our Book No: 23619. $25 AUD.

130. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. By chaplain-counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. A collection of humorous and inspirational vignettes and poetry that reframe life's situations into a holistic and inclusive perspective. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $10 AUD.

131. Meyers, Robert; Smith, Jane Ellen (1995). Clinical guide to alcohol treatment: the Community Reinforcement Approach (1st ed) [Guilford substance abuse series]. New York: Guilford Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, rear flap slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). This book is the first complete guide to implementing the Community Reinforcement Approach (CRA), an empirically based, highly effective cognitive-behavioral program for treating alcohol problems. Some of the topics include behavioral skills training, social and recreational training, marital therapy, motivational enhancement, job counseling, relapse prevention. ISBN: 0898628571. Our Book No: 21270. $30 AUD.

132. Miller, Alice (1991). The untouched key: tracing childhood trauma in creativity and destructiveness (Reprint ed). New York: Anchor. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top of spine slightly rubbed, faint foxing on edges, frontispiece. The author talks about creativity and destructive behaviour in children who have suffered trauma. ISBN: 0385267649. Our Book No: 22813. $15 AUD.

133. Miller, Lyle H.; Ross, Robert; Cohen, Sanford I. (1985). Stress (Cutting it down to size: the layman's guide to being laid back). Sydney: Bay Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, glossy paper, single-colour cartoons, questionnaires, light edgewear. ISBN: 0858358638. Our Book No: 12947. $20 AUD.

134. Miller, Lyle H.; Smith, Alma Dell; Rothstein (with) (1994). The stress solution: An action plan to manage the stress in your life (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Books. 404 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to pages and edges. Discover new ways to handle conflict and ease tension. This book includes a stress audit, stress profile and a stress action plan. ISBN: 0671753118. Our Book No: 21399. $12 AUD.

135. Moran, Frances M. (2001). Listening: a pastoral style (Reissue ed). Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book is about listening, and is written in a simple style. Uses many pastoral examples showing how listening differs from situation to situation. ISBN: 1863550879. Our Book No: 21816A. $22 AUD.

136. Morgan-Jones, Richard; Abram, Jan (with) (2001). Psycho-analytic psychotherapy trainings: A guide [Psychoanalytic psychotherapy trainings: A guide]. London: Free Association. 361 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 1853435376. Our Book No: 10032. $25 AUD.

137. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1982). Activities therapy (7th printing ed). New York: Raven. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), activity sheets, minor wear spine ends, edgewear jacket, slight loss spine ends & corners jacket, edge tears, bookplate front flyleaf (name crossed out black texta). This book is about activities therapy as a type of psychiatric treatment. Activities therapy uses immediate, action-oriented interactions to help people to learn to live in and be a part of their community; it is a method of helping people who are unable to cope with the stresses of daily life. ISBN: 0911216413. Our Book No: 23266. $20 AUD.

138. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1986). Psychosocial components of occupational therapy (1st ed). New York: Raven. 606 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, wear to corners front cover, small mark bottom corner of back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This text looks at the psychosocial components of occupational therapy. This book is not designed for any specific academic course; it provides a basic text or supplementary reading. ISBN: 0890043345. Our Book No: 21432. $27.50 AUD.

139. Mothner, Ira; Weitz, Alan (1986). How to get off drugs (Revised & updated ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, pages lightly browned, small crease spine, minor edgewear, light crease rear cover. Everything you need to know to help yourself, or someone you care about, get off - and stay off - drugs. Includes when to seek help, and where to find it. Accurate and up-to-date information on the predictable effects, risks and long-term dangers, patterns of abuse and warning signs, and describes how dependency works. Totally revised and updated for the British market. ISBN: 0140077170. Our Book No: 23313. $12 AUD.

140. Mountier, Barbara (1994). Migraine control: the food connection (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book helps you to find out foods that trigger migraines; includes recipes. ISBN: 1875657525. Our Book No: 22815. $20 AUD.

141. Munster, Andrew M. (1993). Severe burns: a family guide to medical and emotional recovery [Johns Hopkins health book]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), tables, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Written by the staff of the Baltimore Regional Burn Center. Our Book No: 10338. $22.50 AUD.

142. Murdock, Nancy L. (2004). Theories of counseling and psychotherapy: a case approach (First ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill / Prentice Hall. 527 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, cover slightly lifted / distorted, corner square-clipped on front free flyleaf & title page, internally excellent. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0130271632. Our Book No: 12689. $30 AUD.

143. Myerscough, Philip R. (1992). Talking with patients: A basic clinical skill (2nd ed) [Oxford medical publications]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0192621858. Our Book No: 4701. $15 AUD.

144. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1988). Practical counselling and helping skills: helping clients to help themselves (2nd ed). Sydney: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few small creases & bottom corner creased front cover, minor foxing inside covers & front flyleaf, faint foxing edges. By senior lecturer, RMIT, Melbourne. This book is a thoroughly revised and expanded second edition of a standard book for counsellors. New material has been added to demonstrate the importance of helping clients to help themselves. All the chapters have been reworked and updated and there are four new chapters. An invaluable guide to trainee, voluntary and professional counsellors in any field: from pastoral care to personnel management. ISBN: 072950316X. Our Book No: 23592. $20 AUD.

145. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). You can help! Introducing lifeskills helping (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book introduces a new lifeskills helping approach. This helps clients learn new and better skills to prevent and manage future problems. The book is centered around DASIE, a systematic five-stage model of the helping process. Each stage of the model is presented and illustrated in simple 'how to' language. ISBN: 1863736174. Our Book No: 22423. $25 AUD.

146. Neri, Claudio; Talamo, Parthenope Bion (preface); Pines, Malcolm (foreword) (1998). Group [International library of group analysis, no 8]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 125 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A psychoanalytical study of group behaviour, by Italian academic psychologist. ISBN: 1853024163. Our Book No: 11443. $30 AUD.

147. Nicholas, Michael; Molloy, Allan; Tonkin, Lois; Beeston, Lee (2002). Manage your pain: practical and positive ways of adapting to chronic pain (1st, reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 224 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Splendid self-help book about chronic pain, based on the successful ADAPT program at the pain clinic, Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 073330883X. Our Book No: 3205. $22.50 AUD.

148. Norcross, John C. (editor); Beutler, Larry E. (editor) ; Levant, Ronald F. (editor) (2005). Evidence-based practices in mental health: debate and dialogue on the fundamental questions Washington, DC: American Psychological Association (APA). 435 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, top spine bumped. Comprehensive volume that helps readers cut through the polemics of evidence-based practice, and captures the essential elements to assure best practice in psychotherapy. Provides a strong expert consensus for sound psychotherapeutic practice based on a solid scientific foundation based on multiple data sources. ISBN: 1591473101. Our Book No: 12913. $40 AUD.

149. Nystul, Michael S. (1993). The art and science of counseling and psychotherapy (1st ed). New York: Merrill / Macmillan. 459 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables. An excellent overview of counselling and psychotherapy that includes personal notes (case histories) based on 30 years of clinical experience. Apart from the standard techniques (eg, cognitive-behavioural), there are separate chapters on each of group, child, family, career, school and mental health counselling. ISBN: 067521212X. Our Book No: 10007. $25 AUD.

150. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in revolt: gender, disability, and a workplace ethic of care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips slightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover. The author argues that the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) could humanize capitalism by turning employers into care-givers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $35 AUD.

151. O'Farrell, Timothy J.; Fals-Stewart, William (2006). Behavioral couples therapy for alcoholism and drug abuse. New York: Guilford Press. 436 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, checklists, appendices. Heavy. A practical guide to an empirically sound method for treating people with substance abuse problems and families. Behavioral couples therapy (BCT) concentrates on both substance use and relationship issues, and is compatible with 12-step treatment methods. Includes how to implement a recovery contract to support abstinence, work with clients to increase positive activities, improve communication, and reduce relapse. The appendices contain a session-by-session treatment manual and 70 reproducible checklists, forms, and client education posters. ISBN: 1593853246. Our Book No: 13074. $45 AUD.

152. O'Hara, Pat; Campling, Jo editor) (1996). Pain management for health professionals (1st ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 165 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, tables, slight edgewear, bottom corners first and last few pages creased, few tiny scratches in covers. A comprehensive, easy to read introduction to pain management for professionals and students in occupational therapy, physiotherapy, nursing and rehabilitation. ISBN: 0412629909. Our Book No: 21486. $20 AUD.

153. Olkin, Rhoda (1999). What psychotherapists should know about disability (First ed). New York: Guilford Press. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Provides the comprehensive knowledge and skills that mental health professionals need for more effective work with clients having disabilities. Combines her extensive knowledge as a clinician, researcher, and teacher with her personal experience as disabled, Olkin provides an insider's perspective on critical issues often overlooked in training. A conceptual framework describes disability as a minority experience - structured by social, legal, and attitudinal constraints, as well as physical, challenges. ISBN: 1572302275. Our Book No: 13138. $40 AUD.

154. Orbach, Israel (1995). The hidden mind: Psychology, psychotherapy and unconscious processes (1st ed). Chichester: John Wiley. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear. The purpose of this book is to clarify the concept of the unconscious and to take the mystery out of the unconscious processes and the role they play in therapy. ISBN: 0471958646. Our Book No: 21485. $50 AUD.

155. Overeaters Anonymous (1990). The twelve steps of Overeaters Anonymous (1st ed). Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous (OA). 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back page. Based on the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous, which has a spiritual component. ISBN: 0960989838. Our Book No: 21797. $15 AUD.

156. Owen, A. R. G. (1971). Hysteria, hypnosis and healing: the work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Dennis Dobson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 023477455X. Our Book No: 13212. $25 AUD.

157. Palmer, Stephen (editor); Dryden, Windy (editor) (1996). Stress management and counselling: theory, practice, research and methodology (1st ed) [Stress counselling series]. London: Cassell. 163 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, old price marks. This volume draws together leading experts in the fields of stress management and counselling. It covers both management and occupational aspects of stress counselling and also focuses on important issues of research and evaluation. This book would be useful for the researcher and practitioner, especially in the area of work-related stress. ISBN: 0304335657. Our Book No: 23007. $50 AUD.

158. Paris, Joel (2006). Social factors in the personality disorders: a biopsychosocial approach to etiology and treatment (First ed) [Studies in social and community psychiatry series]. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Based on recent empirical studies, the author argues that although biological, psychological and social factors are all necessary, none of them individually is sufficient to produce personality disorders. This basic model is also a model of treatment; the therapist addresses biological, experiential and social factors, and treatment focuses on social adjustment through the adaptive use of personality traits. Illustrated with case vignettes, this balanced, humane and rational account of a difficult topic will greatly assist clinicians. ISBN: 0521032660. Our Book No: 13022. $50 AUD.

159. Penington, Graeme R.; Burry, Hugh C. (1990). Introduction to medical rehabilitation: an Australian perspective. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The first Australian textbook on medical rehabilitation for physical disability. Rehabilitation is seen as an essential ingredient of medical care that also has direct social and economic benefits. ISBN: 0522843913. Our Book No: 12341. $20 AUD.

160. Pomerleau, Ovide F. (editor); Pomerleau, Cynthia S. (editor) (1991). Nicotine replacement: A critical evaluation. New York: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This timely book evaluates the multitude of nicotine replacement programs suitable for smokers who are attempting to quit this unhealthy habit. ISBN: 1560242507. Our Book No: 9387. $18.50 AUD.

161. Prince, Morton; Hale Jr., Nathan G. (editor & introduction) (1975). Psychotherapy and multiple personality: selected essays. Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Selected key essays by the debonair Boston neurologist who established the modern American tradition of psychopathology and psychotherapy, including his intensive study of multiple personality. ISBN: 0674722256. Our Book No: 12616. $30 AUD.

162. Pynt, Jenny (1998). The seat of your pain may be your chair (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. By Australian physiotherapist. This informative book will ensure you know how to recognise and choose a good chair, and that you understand how to adjust it to suit your own physique and work requirements. ISBN: 0864179421. Our Book No: 22774. $20 AUD.

163. Rachman, S. J. (2007). The treatment of obsessions (Reprint ed) [Cognitive behaviour therapy: Science and practice series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, pages clean & excellent. Describes the first-available specific cognitive treatment for obsessions, and provides a comprehensive account of the underlying cognitive theory and supporting experimental evidence. The book discusses patient assessment procedures, provides a detailed explanation of the specific technique, anticipates possible patient reactions and suggests tactics for dealing with them, and explores methods for assessing progress. There are helpful case studies to illustrate aspects of the technique. Includes forms and charts. ISBN: 9780198515371. Our Book No: 23519. $70 AUD.

164. Rachman, S. J.; Wilson, G. T. (1980). The effects of psychological therapy (2nd ed) [International series in experimental psychology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback large octavo, flexible glossy card covers, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The second edition has been updated and enlarged to provide the best sources of current, comprehensive and critical evaluation of the evidence for psychological therapies. Psychoanalysis, Rogerian client-centered therapy, behaviour therapy, and the newer forms of cognitive therapy are dealt with in depth. ISBN: 0080246745. Our Book No: 21422. $20 AUD.

165. Radloff, Roland; Helmreich, Robert (1968). Groups under stress: Psychological research in Sealab II. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 259 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures, appendices, black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor pencil underlining. Our Book No: 13423. $15 AUD.

166. Rasmussen, Laraine (2001). Stop gambling start living. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 135 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A useful self-help book about controlling gambling behaviour. ISBN: 1876462175. Our Book No: 6354. $15 AUD.

167. Reich, Wilhelm (1989). Passion of youth: an autobiography 1897 - 1922 (1st UK ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages browned. Autobiography of the early life of the doctor and psychoanalyst, who later founded the Orgone Institute. ISBN: 0330307053. Our Book No: 11968. $15 AUD.

168. Reid, Hazel L. (editor); Westergaard, Jane (editor) (2006). Providing support and supervision: an introduction for professionals working with young people (1st ed). Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 185 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Explains the underlying concepts behind support and supervision, and engages with the concepts, models and techniques that determine effective day-to-day practice. The writers bring a breadth and depth of knowledge and experience across the range of helping professionals to create a book that will help practitioners, their managers, the organisations for which they work, as well as those on a wide range of professional training courses. ISBN: 0415376076. Our Book No: 23476. $35 AUD.

169. Reilly, Pauline (1992). Cannabis and cancer: Arthur's story [Arthur Reilly]. Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 118 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. When Arthur Reilly became terminally ill with prostate cancer, marijuana produced the only workable relief from cancer pain during his last months. A compelling case for legalisation for medical use. ISBN: 090801161X. Our Book No: 8815. $18.50 AUD.

170. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reissue ed). Honolulu: University Of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $13.50 AUD.

171. Richardson, Phil (editor); Kachele, Horst (editor); Renlund, Camilla (editor) (2004). Research on psychoanalytic psychotherapy with adults [EFPP (European Federation for Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy) series]. London: Karnac Books. 188 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This volume, 7th in the series, aims to promote the pan-European community of psychoanalytic psychotherapists - the contributors are from different cultures but are united in the importance of evidence-based practice. Topics covered include eating disorders, borderline personality disorders, group psychotherapy, and the difference between psychotherapy and psychoanalysis. ISBN: 1855759497. Our Book No: 13312. $40 AUD.

172. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), front flyleaf tip creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors correct the neglect of a central figure in psychoanalysis: the controversial Hungarian-American Sandor Rado, who set up the first university-based psychoanalytic institute at Columbia University. Based on hundreds of interviews with Radio for the university oral history project, as well as letters between Rado and Sigmund Freud. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20 AUD.

173. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12 AUD.

174. Rogers, William (1995). Recovered memory and other assaults upon the mysteries of consciousness: Hypnosis, psychotherapy, fraud and the mass media. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 144 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. An American behavioural psychologist explores various states of human consciousness and how it relates to socialization, the cultural context and the mass media. He covers recovered memory, hypnosis and pseudomemory - with emphasis on whether certain kinds of memory are real or artifacts of poorly trained psychologists and counselors (thus potentially harming the therapy professions). ISBN: 0786401095. Our Book No: 9414. $20 AUD.

175. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $20 AUD.

176. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $20 AUD.

177. Roland, Alan (2002). Dreams and drama: psychoanalytic criticism, creativity and the artist. London: Continuum. 170 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. The author, a respected psychoanalyst and artist, charts psychoanalytic pathways about creativity and the about the artistic process. He also investigates self-identity in the developing of an artistic career. ISBN: 0826455670. Our Book No: 12641. $25 AUD.

178. Rosswurm, Mary Ann (editor) (1998). Home care for older adults: A guide for families and other caregivers (Reprint ed) [Springer series on geriatric nursing]. New York: Springer Publishing. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Experienced nurses present practical advice for working with older adults at home, and their best solutions to daily care problems such as confusion / behaviour problems, and preventing falls. ISBN: 0826112315. Our Book No: 9607. $20 AUD.

179. Rotgers, Frederick; Arburn Davis, Beth (2006). Treating alcohol problems (1st ed) [Wiley Series in Treating Addictions]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 153 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, slight bump top spine. This handy guide provides a single source of evidence-based methods for assessing and treating alcohol problems. ISBN: 0471494321. Our Book No: 23485. $30 AUD.

180. Sachar, David; Stone, Martin J. (translation) (2000). Compulsive gamblers: The tragic results. Montville, QLD: Oracle Press. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. An Australian self-help book about gambling. ISBN: 1876494336. Our Book No: 10295. $20 AUD.

181. Saigh, Philip A. (editor) (1991). Posttraumatic stress disorder: A behavioral approach to assessment and treatment [A behavioural approach] [Psychology practitioner guidebooks]. Needham Heights, MA: Allyn & Bacon. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0205145531. Our Book No: 10149. $25 AUD.

182. Salerno, Evelyn; Willens, Joyce S.; Jacox, Ada K. (foreword) (1996). Pain management handbook: An interdisciplinary approach (1st ed). St. Louis, MO: Mosby. 585 pp. Paperback small, card covers, spiral bound, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, cover slightly curled, slight edgewear. This handbook will help clinicians understand the many recent advances in pain management, and identify barriers to effective pain management. ISBN: 0815179243. Our Book No: 21353. $20 AUD.

183. Sargent, Margaret (1973). Alcoholism as a social problem (1st ed). Brisbane: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures. This cross-cultural study of drinking alcohol by an Australian academic distinguishes between personal needs and its use in rituals. ISBN: 0702208116. Our Book No: 20378. $17.50 AUD.

184. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & higher: from drugs and destruction to health and happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $18 AUD.

185. Saunders, Cicely (1983). Beyond all pain: A companion for the suffering and bereaved: A personal selection. London: SPCK. 88 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear. Christian poems to assist bereavement, by the founder of the hospice movement. ISBN: 0281040427. Our Book No: 11940. $10 AUD.

186. Saunders, Charmaine; Newton, Natalie (editor) (1995). Women and stress (How to manage stress and take control of your life) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By social psychologist and counsellor who is a popular media personality in Western Australia. She examines the most common causes of stress among women, and explains strategies for dealing with them. ISBN: 0207188505. Our Book No: 2403. $12 AUD.

187. Saunders, Peter (2002). The ends and means of welfare: Coping with economic and social change in Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus, tables. Written by Professor of Social Policy and Director of the Social Policy Research Centre at the University of New South Wales. This book explores the relation between economic liberalism and social policy in Australia. ISBN: 0521524431. Our Book No: 20789. $30 AUD.

188. Schwartz, Mark S. (editor); Andrasik, Frank (editor) (2003). Biofeedback: A practitioner's guide (Third ed). New York: Guilford Press. 930 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, rear cover & last few pages creased. Heavy (1.6 Kg). The definitive text in the field, now in its third edition. This comprehensive volume provides state-of-the-science coverage of biofeedback research, applications, clinical procedures, and biomedical instrumentation. With contributions from leading experts, the volume offers a unique combination of practical know-how and scholarly expertise. A wealth of information is presented in an accessible, streamlined style, including helpful glossaries throughout. Featured are detailed protocols for helping patients cultivate lower physiological arousal and for addressing an array of specific clinical problems, including headaches, temporomandibular disorders, essential hypertension, diabetes, neuromuscular problems and elimination disorders. ISBN: 1593852339. Our Book No: 13078. $60 AUD.

189. Searle, Ruth (2007). Coping with compulsive eating (1st ed). London: Sheldon Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, tiny crease front cover. Examines the physical and physiological causes of compulsive or binge-eating, which are often overlooked, and then shows that there are simple, effective and enjoyable ways of overcoming compulsive eating. ISBN: 9781847090102. Our Book No: 23717. $15 AUD.

190. Seivewright, Nicholas (2000). Community treatment of drug misuse: More than methadone (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny scratches on front cover. This well researched and practical book draws on the author's direct clinical experience and makes use of findings from Europe, North America and Australia to provide a comprehensive and detailed guide to service provision and treatment for drug misuse. Includes case studies. ISBN: 0521665620. Our Book No: 21494. $40 AUD.

191. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20 AUD.

192. Shengold, Leonard (1993). The boy will come to nothing! Freud's ego ideal and Freud as ego ideal (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, grey boards & red endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing reverse side jacket. In this profound and eloquent book, the author illustrates his thesis by investigating Freud's own ego ideals, showing how Freud was influenced by his father and others and how he spent his life trying to disprove his father's remark: "The boy will come to nothing!" ISBN: 0300056842. Our Book No: 23533. $25 AUD.

193. Shengold, Leonard (1999). Soul Murder revisited: thoughts about therapy, hate, love, and memory (Reprint ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on fore-edge. A decade after the publication of his highly acclaimed book Soul Murder, the MD reflects anew on the circumstances and consequences of willful abuse and neglect of children. Compelling examples from literature and clinical cases are used to describe techniques of adaptation and denial by victims, the psychopathology of soul murder, and therapy techniques for restoring the capacity to love. ISBN: 0300086997. Our Book No: 22672. $30 AUD.

194. Shotton, Margaret A. (1989). Computer addiction? A study of computer dependency (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Taylor & Francis. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, tables, minor edgewear, old price marks, top & bottom edge lightly marked, small stain top some pages, stains top of rear cover & fore-edge of rear cover. This research investigates the syndrome of computer dependency and the background to apocryphal stories which suggest that 'obsessive' dependency of people upon computers is detrimental to their social and psychological development. ISBN: 08500667968. Our Book No: 23556. $25 AUD.

195. Shulman, Lawrence (1984). The skills of helping: individuals and groups (Second ed). Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock. 432 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tiny bump bottom edge, owner's name sticker & written name. Heavy. Introduces a model for the helping process based on an interactional approach, which uses a number of theories and skills to build on the client-helper relationship. By presenting the core processes and skills in the chapters on work with individuals, Shulman shows how common elements exist across stages of helping and across different populations. These processes and skills reappear in the discussions of group work, including families and communities. ISBN: 087581302X. Our Book No: 22597. $40 AUD.

196. Shulman, Lawrence (1991). Interactional social work practice: toward an empirical theory (1st ed). Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock. 337 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures. This book describes a beginning effort to develop and test a grounded, holistic theory of social work practice, based on what will be described as an interactional perspective. Suitable for students, practioners, supervisors, administrators, educators, and researchers. ISBN: 0875813550. Our Book No: 22682. $35 AUD.

197. Siegel, Ronald K. (1989). Intoxication: life in pursuit of artificial paradise. London: Simon & Schuster. 390 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner lightly bumped, minor browning edges. The noted American psychopharmacologist tries to answer the age-old question: why do humans take drugs? Perhaps the desire for intoxication is actually a fourth drive, as unstoppable as hunger, thirst and sex. ISBN: 0671697250. Our Book No: 21275. $20 AUD.

198. Siegel, Ronald K. (1990). Intoxication: life in pursuit of artificial paradise (Reprint ed). New York: Pocket Books. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Dr Siegel discusses drug use in society. ISBN: 0671691929. Our Book No: 21275A. $15 AUD.

199. Simon, William H.; Ehrlich, George E.; Sadwin, Arnold (2002). Conquering chronic pain after injury: An integrative approach to treating post-traumatic pain (1st ed). New York: Avery Publishing. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This comprehensive book proposes a refreshing application of therapies that, alone or in a combination, may put an end to years of confusion, suffering, and debilitating pain. ISBN: 1583331409. Our Book No: 20433. $13.50 AUD.

200. Singer, Jerome L. (editor) (1974). Imagery and daydream methods in psychotherapy and behavior modification (1st ed) [Personality and psychopathology series]. New York: Academic Press. 273 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, tables, tiny piece missing from bottom edge rear free flyleaf. The book incorporates a survey of the range of uses of imagery and fantasy processes in psychotherapy and behaviour modification. ISBN: 0126466653. Our Book No: 22158. $18 AUD.

201. Smith, Mary Lee; Glass, Gene V.; Miller, Thomas I. (1980). The benefits of psychotherapy. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 269 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, tables, owner's written name on title page. A comprehensive review (meta-analysis) of the various types of psychotherapy. Which works best? ISBN: 0801823528. Our Book No: 12392. $25 AUD.

202. Snider, Clifton (1991). The stuff that dreams are made on: A Jungian interpretation of literature (1st ed) [The Chiron monograph series, Volume V]. Wilmette, IL: Chiron Publications. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, edgewear, corners of covers creased, stain on bottom edge next to spine, small annotation inside rear cover. In this study, Snider explores Jung's theories by focusing on a wide selection of Western (particularly American) literature. ISBN: 0933029373. Our Book No: 20996. $15 AUD.

203. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50 AUD.

204. Spanier, David (1987). Easy money: Inside the gambler's mind. London: Secker & Warburg. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Erudite book about the psychological roots of gambling - but also about the seamier side of the casino industry. ISBN: 043647889. Our Book No: 8319. $22.50 AUD.

205. Stanton, Harry E. (1985). The stress factor: a guide to more relaxed living (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition. An extremely practical book, full of ideas, by Tasmanian educational psychologist, about controlling the effects of stress, and changing distress into eustress, so that you are rewarded with a happier, healthier and more relaxed life. ISBN: 0006365817. Our Book No: 13363. $10 AUD.

206. Starke, J. G. (1973). The validity of psycho-analysis [psychoanalysis]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). By Australian barrister and Queen's Counsel, who is an expert in forensic psychiatry. He discusses the important relevance of psychoanalysis to the law. ISBN: 0207126100. Our Book No: 8423. $15 AUD.

207. Stearns, Ann Kaiser (1991). Coming back: Rebuilding lives after crisis and loss (Reprint ed). London: Cedar / Mandarin Paperbacks. 368 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Interviews with dozens of survivors. The author outlines their methods of dealing with pain, acceptance of grief, recognising the turning points, using healing techniques and finding the inner strength to go into a future full of hope. ISBN: 0749305266. Our Book No: 21479. $15 AUD.

208. Stimmel, Barry (1996). Pain and its relief without addiction: clinical issues in the use of opioids and other analgesics. New York: Haworth Medical Press. 418 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. American cardiologist and medical educator provides a definitive guide to pain and its management, particularly drugs that can provide relief without addiction - also the connection to the emotions and psychological state of the patient. Covers specific issues about treatment neglected in most textbooks. ISBN: 0789001268. Our Book No: 6510. $20 AUD.

209. Stimmel, Barry (editor) (1984). Cultural and sociological aspects of alcoholism and substance abuse (1st ed) [Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse series]. New York: Haworth Press. 84 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), as new condition, tables, figures. Focuses on selected aspects of the sociocultural interactions between alcoholism and substance abuse in the United States. ISBN: 0866563679. Our Book No: 21098. $35 AUD.

210. Stivers, Richard (2000). Hair of the dog: Irish drinking and its American stereotype (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. A history of the culture of drinking in both Ireland and the USA, shattering ethnic stereotypes and myths. ISBN: 0826412181. Our Book No: 20398. $25 AUD.

211. Stopford, Victoria (1988). Understanding disability: causes, characteristics, and coping (Reprint ed). London: Edward Arnold. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page edge slightly miscut, owner's written name on title page. ISBN: 0713135638. Our Book No: 11436. $13.50 AUD.

212. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, biologist of the mind: beyond the psychoanalytic legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $27.50 AUD.

213. Sutcliffe, Pauline (editor); Tufnell, Guinevere (editor); Cornish, Ursula (editor) (1998). Working with the dying and bereaved: systemic approaches to therapeutic work (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom corner title page & author's dedication page slightly creased. This book shows how therapists can use a systemic approach to help families facing death and bereavement. This approach considers the individual in a broader, more holistic, context than traditional theories. ISBN: 0333669037. Our Book No: 22440. $32 AUD.

214. Swanson, David W. (1999). Mayo Clinic on pain (1st ed) [Mayo Clinic series]. Sydney: Gary Allen. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Answers to help you understand, recognize and manage pain. ISBN: 1875169881. Our Book No: 20415. $16.50 AUD.

215. Sykes, Jill (editor) (1982). The International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. Volume 1, no. 1. Mittagong, NSW: International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. 72 pp. Paperback trade, stapled, card cover (slightly foxed & rubbed), very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 12891. $30 AUD.

216. Symond, Paul (2003). How to stop gambling: A practical guide to beating gambling problems in a loved one, in yourself (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, minor creasing on back cover. By Australian gambling counsellor who developed the BetSafe Program, which teaches responsible gambling behaviour. ISBN: 1863252746. Our Book No: 9808. $12 AUD.

217. Taylor, Beverley J. (2000). Reflective practice: a guide for nurses and midwives (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 258 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition. This practical guide shows nurses and midwives how to develop a reflective approach throughout their professional lives. Throughout the book there are real examples of reflective writing from nurses and midwives. ISBN: 0335206905. Our Book No: 22859. $25 AUD.

218. Taylor, Peter (1984). Smoke ring: The politics of tobacco. London: Bodley Head. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of how governments depend upon the tobacco industry. By reporter, BBC-TV Panorama program. ISBN: 0370305132. Our Book No: 18257. $16.50 AUD.

219. Terr, Lenore (1994). Unchained memories: true stories of traumatic memories, lost and found (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. These true stories illustrate how we forget childhood trauma, and they tell us how and why these repressed memories return. ISBN: 0465088236. Our Book No: 21397. $15 AUD.

220. Terry, Paul (1997). Working with the elderly and their carers: a psychodynamic approach [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. About counselling elderly people and their carers from a psychoanalytic viewpoint. Includes case studies with elderly people who have suffered debilitating effects of ageing as well as facing the loss of life itself. The focus is on understanding the unconscious, particularly the conscious experience of being elderly and frail. Includes examples of working with the caregiving setting - working with staff individually, in support groups and in meetings with their patients. ISBN: 0333620119. Our Book No: 13019. $35 AUD.

221. Thayer, Robert E. (1997). The origin of everyday moods: managing energy, tension, and stress (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear. This book is an in-depth exploration of the origins and influences of moods that affect us every day. The author discusses daily cycles of energy and tension, and offers powerful recommendations for breaking self-destructive habits and leading a richer, more enjoyable life. ISBN: 0195118057. Our Book No: 22794. $20 AUD.

222. Thorne, Paul; Johnson, Michael (2000). Workaholism: getting a life in the killing fields of work (1st ed). London: Naomi Roth Publishing. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This groundbreaking study explores the phenomenon of the obsessive employee and charts the effect of such destructive dedication on the family, friends and on the sanity of those afflicted. The authors identify and elucidate ten varieties of the modern workaholic. With case studies taken from throughout the world and over 30 years experience, they offer both a history of workaholism and a strategy for overcoming it. ISBN: 0953758508. Our Book No: 21936. $20 AUD.

223. Thursday Girls (2004). A life to live: a group journey with advanced breast cancer. Melbourne: Carlton North: Psychoz Publications. 222 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased covers. (Estimated date, 2004: their web site.) This book is a collection of stories from The Thursday Girls, a professionally led, expressive-support group for women coping with advanced breast cancer. ISBN: 0958579660. Our Book No: 23389. $30 AUD.

224. Travers, Jerome A. (special editor); Stem, Mark E. (editor) (1994). Psychotherapy and the dangerous patient (1st ed). New York: Haworth. 219 pp. Hardback, as new condition. This volume brings together meaningful explorations of the psychotherapy of the patient who is not only destructive to his or her own person, but to the larger social network with which he or she has failed to link. ISBN: 1560247193. Our Book No: 21249. $30 AUD.

225. Twycross, Alison; Moriarty, Anthony; Betts, Tracy (1998). Paediatric pain management: a multi-disciplinary approach (1st ed). Oxon, UK: Radcliff Medical Press. 182 pp. Paperback tall octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This unique book is for all health care professionals who care for children, both in hospitals and in the community, and has contributions from nurses, doctors and clinical psychologists. It provides the theoretical knowledge required to manage acute and chronic paediatric pain, and discusses both drug and non-drug methods of pain relief. The information is presented in an accessible manner to enable readers to apply it in their daily clinical practice. ISBN: 1857752465. Our Book No: 21975. $45 AUD.

226. Valent, Paul (1998). From survival to fulfillment: A framework for the life-trauma dialectic [Series in trauma and loss]. New York: Brunner / Mazel. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. By the founder and president of Child Survivors of the Holocaust (in Melbourne, Australia), and cofounder of the Australasian Society for Traumatic Stress Studies. A comprehensive introduction to traumatology in four parts: introduction to trauma; his triaxial model; survival strategies; wholist perspective (trauma and fulfillment). ISBN: 0876309228. Our Book No: 12427. $50 AUD.

227. Van Pelt, S. J. (1956). Hypnotism and the power within (1st thus ed). New York: Fawcett Crest. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, coloured page edges, inside covers & pages lightly browned, front cover slightly worn, spinewear (tiny tear top of spine). A fascinating popular explanation of hypnosis - and how to use it. Our Book No: 21502. $10 AUD.

228. VandeCreek, Larry; Bender, Hilary; Jordan, Merle R. (1994). Research in pastoral care and counseling: quantitative and qualitative approaches (1st ed). City Not Stated: Journal of Pastoral Care Publications Inc. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The authors provide the pastoral caregiver some introductory guidelines for doing research in ways appropriate to the issues the researcher wants to address - including both quantitative and the qualitative perspectives. ISBN: 0929670108. Our Book No: 23488. $40 AUD.

229. Vitz, Paul C. (1988). Sigmund Freud's Christian unconscious (2nd ed). New York: Guilford Press. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing edges, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An extended biographical essay on Sigmund Freud's little known, life-long, deep involvement with religion, primarily Christianity and in particular Roman Catholicism. This book will interest anyone interested in the history of psychoanalytic thought and those intrigued by the conflict between psychology and religion. ISBN: 0898626730. Our Book No: 23246. $30 AUD.

230. Wadden, Thomas A. (editor); VanItallie, Theodore B. (editor) (1992). Treatment of the seriously obese patient. New York: Guilford Press. 524 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A multidisciplinary collection of articles by experts describing how to work with individuals who are seriously overweight. Includes six chapters evaluating low calorie diets. Our Book No: 7419. $25 AUD.

231. Walker, Moira (1994). Women in therapy and counselling: out of the shadows (Reprint ed). Milton Keynes: OpenUP: Open University Press. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top corner rear cover creased & last few pages, shop label bottom front flyleaf, few small dents rear cover. The author has spent many years working in Britain with women as a social worker, teacher and trainer, and as a counsellor and psychotherapist. ISBN: 0335093752. Our Book No: 23003. $20 AUD.

232. Wallis, Kenneth C.; Poulton, James L. (2001). Internalization: the origins and construction of internal reality (1st ed) [Core concepts in therapy series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, tiny dent front cover, last few internal page corners slightly creased, back cover top corner creased. This book surveys the development of concepts pertaining to the processes by which an individual's internal world comes into being. The authors show how internalizing concepts and principles shed light on the theory and practice of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0335203051. Our Book No: 21933. $35 AUD.

233. Warren, Eve; Toll, Caroline; Sands, Paul (illustrations) (1994). The stress work book: How individuals, teams and organisations can balance pressure and performance (Reprint, corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This comprehensive, easy-to-use and accessible work book provides a wealth of practical answers to help manage stress and have fun as well. ISBN: 1857880110. Our Book No: 21142. $15 AUD.

234. Watson, David; Janice, West (2006). Social work process and practice: approaches, knowledge and skills (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, cover corner tips lightly creased, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This book has a clear focus on skills, social work processes and the suitability of different methods. Logical and comprehensive, this is an exciting new introductory text that provides both social work students and practitioners with a valuable fresh analysis of social work processes and practices. ISBN: 1403905851. Our Book No: 23496. $30 AUD.

235. Weight Watchers (1997). Managing stress: 365 meditations for serenity and strength. New York: Macmillan. Unnum 365 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, slight crease along spine. This little book offers support, insight and sensible advice for challenging times. ISBN: 0028610008. Our Book No: 21211. $15 AUD.

236. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312039573. Our Book No: 21333. $20 AUD.

237. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st p/b ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312060017. Our Book No: 21333A. $12 AUD.

238. WHO: World Health Organization (1998). Cancer pain relief and palliative care in children (1st ed). Geneva: WHO: World Health Organization / International Association for the Study of Pain. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This volume - a companion to WHO's Cancer pain relief - is intended for health care workers who care for children with cancer. It also looks at issues like education of professional health-care workers, public awareness of the special problems of children with cancer. ISBN: 9241545127. Our Book No: 21396. $15 AUD.

239. Winson, Jonathon (1985). Brain and psyche: The biology of the unconscious. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). American neuroscientist explains the Freudian unconscious in terms of brain physiology. Covers perception, memory, sleep, dreams. ISBN: 0385194250. Our Book No: 3195A. $15 AUD.

240. Wodak, Alex; Moore, Timothy (2002). Modernising Australia's drug policy (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Australian physician examines the options when the law enforcement approach is finally exhausted. It includes a ten-point plan to reduce the death, disease, crime and corruption that has become an entrenched part of the drug economy. He calls for new realism in Australian drug policy by treating drugs as a social and health problem. ISBN: 0868404829. Our Book No: 22516. $12 AUD.

241. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10 AUD.

242. Woodruff, Roger (1996). Cancer pain (1st ed). Melbourne: Asperula Pty Ltd. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. Written by a palliative care physician and medical oncologist at Ludwig Institute / Oncology Unit, Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre, Melbourne. ISBN: 0646256572. Our Book No: 12382. $25 AUD.

243. Woolfolk, Robert L.; Richardson, Frank C.; Lazarus, Arnold (1979). Stress, sanity and survival (1st p/b ed). London: Futura Publications. 210 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, light foxing on reverse side of front & back covers & first two pages & last page. This book shows what stress is, and describes how to cope with it, including a unique Stress Management Training program, which teaches acceptance of stress, and the skills of relaxation, self-assertion and rational problem-solving. ISBN: 0708814913. Our Book No: 21154. $15 AUD.

244. Wren, Carol; Einhorn, Jay (commentary) (2000). Hanging by a twig: understanding and counseling adults with learning disabilities and ADD (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. This book brings psychotherapists and counselors into the personal dimension of learning disabilities and provides them with practical insights and guidelines for assessment and treatment. Einhorn provides a psychotherapeutic commentary. ISBN: 0393703150. Our Book No: 21912. $20 AUD.

245. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $26.50 AUD.

246. Wright, Elizabeth (1984). Psychoanalytic criticism: theory in practice (1st ed) [New accents series]. London: Methuen. 208 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book examines the relationship of psychoanalytic theory to the theories of literature and the arts. ISBN: 0416326609. Our Book No: 22374. $20 AUD.

247. Wright, H. Norman (1986). Self-talk, imagery and prayer in counseling [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 207 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, minor edgewear. ISBN: 0849905850. Our Book No: 12861. $18 AUD.

248. Wubbolding, Robert E. (2000). Reality therapy for the 21st Century (1st ed). Philadelphia: Brunner - Routledge. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. A comprehensive, practical, easy-to-read and clearly illustrated book presenting the ideas behind reality therapy. The book includes an interview with William Glasser, the founder of reality therapy, multicultural applications, and research-based studies. The book extends the practice of reality therapy and teaches it through Dr. Wubbolding's effective WDEP system. This includes 22 types of self-evaluation that counselors and therapists can use to shorten therapy time in the current managed-care environment. ISBN: 156032886X. Our Book No: 23462. $35 AUD.

249. Zhang, Jingyuan (1992). Psychoanalysis in China: literary transformations, 1919-1949 [Cornell East Asia series]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Based on the author's PhD thesis. A study of interest in Freud's theories in China during 1919 to 1949, a period of open exchange with foreign countries. ISBN: 0939657554. Our Book No: 13114. $30 AUD.

250. Zhongkuo, Bai / Zhong Kuo, Bai (1989). Nerve stimulation therapy. Hong Kong: Oceania Typesetters. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, colour photos spread, two foldout plates. Estimated date: 1989. This Chinese therapy mixes acupuncture and Western medicine. Invented by Professor Sun Huiqing in 1919, and then passed on to his adopted son, Bai Zhongkuo. Revision of an earlier text. ISBN: 9627820067. Our Book No: 11808. $30 AUD.