BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0602

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: THERAPY ** PSYCHOTHERAPY ** COUNSELLING ** COUNSELING ** PSYCHOANALYSIS ** FREUD ** JUNG ** REHABILITATION.
132 Items.

See also: ACADEMIC HEALTH ** COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH ** SELF-HELP ** ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY ** DEATH & DYING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JUNE 2, 2008.



1. Acorn, Sonia (editor); Offer, Penny (editor) (1998). Living with brain injury: A guide for families and caregivers (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures. In this handy reference book, health-care and legal experts from Canada and the United States guide you through the process of rehabilitation and help you learn how to live with brain injury. ISBN: 0802081037. Our Book No: 12384. $20.

2. Adams, Howard (1993). The search for wholeness: a gestalt approach to the unitary understanding of the human process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412. $20.

3. Adams, Howard (1993). The search for wholeness: a gestalt approach to the unitary understanding of the human process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412A. $20.

4. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and adolescent treatment for social work practice: A relational perspective for beginning clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $27.50.

5. Altschuler, Jenny; Dale, Barbara (contributions); Byng-Hall, John (contributions) (1997). Working with chronic illness [Basic texts in counselling and psychotherapy series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An innovative textbook that provides a theoretical and practical perspective for understanding and helping people face the challenge of living with serious physical illness. How family therapy can be used in a range of contexts such as schools, inpatient and outpatient services. ISBN: 0333624904. Our Book No: 12444. $50.

6. Ayllon, Teodoro; Azrin, Nathan (1969 c1968). The token economy: A motivational system for therapy and rehabilitation [Century psychology series]. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, pages slightly browned, pencil indentations on front cover. This book is about behavioral problems in an institutional setting. It is aimed at nurses, recreational therapists, vocational therapists, rehabilitation counselors, and anyone who works in a caring field. Our Book No: 20436. $15.

7. Beitman, Bernard D.; Yalom, Irvin D. (foreword) (1987). The structure of individual psychotherapy (Reprint ed). New York: Guilford Press. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author, an American medical academic, integrates the major approaches to psychotherapy by defining what is common to all of them. ISBN: 0898624614. Our Book No: 12437. $15.

8. Belau, Linda (editor); Ramadanovic, Petar (editor) (2001). Topologies of trauma: Essays on the limit of knowledge and memory. New York: Other Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These essays explore the mental geography of trauma - its forms, causes and possibilities for resolution, particularly the role of memory and repetition during psychoanalysis. Also discusses the relevance to the philosophy of knowlege and literature. ISBN: 1892746972. Our Book No: 12126. $50.

9. Bishop, Veronica (editor); Scott, Irene (editor) (2001). Challenges in clinical practice: Professional developments in nursing. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 192 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. ISBN: 0333802314. Our Book No: 3807. $30.

10. Blaine, Jack D. (editor); Julius, Demetrios A. (editor) (1993). Psychodynamics of drug dependence [Master works series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 184 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. Reissue of classic text on psychoanalysis and drug dependence, originally published in 1977. ISBN: 1568211570. Our Book No: 12433. $22.50.

11. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074. $25.

12. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074A. $20.

13. Boy, Angelo V.; Pine, Gerald J. (1982). Client-centered counseling: A renewal [Client-centred counselling: A renewal]. Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 277 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. A textbook of humanistic counselling in the tradition of Carl Rogers, which has evolved into a person-centred viewpoint that has broader application. ISBN: 0205076394. Our Book No: 4353. $20.

14. Brammer, Lawrence M.; Shostrom, Everett L.; Abrego, Philip J. (1993). Therapeutic counseling and psychotherapy (6th ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall International. 402 pp. Hardback wide octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, minor pencil annotation some internal pages. The authors have each contributed from their unique experience to this common approach to counseling and psychotherapy. ISBN: 0139128174. Our Book No: 22226. $25.

15. Brome, Vincent (1982). Ernest Jones: Freud's alter ego. London: Caliban. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker mark, old price marks. Biography of the controversial British translator of Sigmund Freud's works. This comprehensive biography is based on numerous letters and private papers. Jones was a close associate of Freud for 30 years, and became a power behind the throne to the extent of manipulating psychoanalytic history. ISBN: 0904573974. Our Book No: 1933. $13.50.

16. Brome, Vincent (1985 [1980]). Jung: Man and myth. London: Paladin. 327 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The first full-length biography of the controversial psychiatrist and remarkable intellect who disowned Freud and developed his own school of thought. ISBN: 0586083618. Our Book No: 11965. $13.50.

17. Buelow, George D.; Buelow, Sidne A. (1998). Psychotherapy in chemical dependence treatment: a practical and integrative approach (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, worksheets, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover, internal pages excellent. A useful nuts-and-bolts guide to psychotherapy with chemically dependent clients. Based on over 20 years of counseling experience, the authors thorough book is designed to give helping professionals the information they need to about the problems, techniques and practicalities of chemical dependency treatment. ISBN: 0534261183. Our Book No: 22264. $30.

18. Capps, Donald (editor) (2001). Freud and Freudians on religion: A reader. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0300082010. Our Book No: 11738. $20.

19. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One couple, four realities: Multiple perspectives on couple therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $22.50.

20. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573. $20.

21. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573A. $20.

22. Clinebell, Howard (1984). Basic types of pastoral care and counselling: Resources for the ministry of healing and growth (Revised ed). London: SCM Press. 463 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, few tiny marks cover, internal pages excellent, printed on recycled acid-free paper. By American professor of pastoral psychology. Originally published as Basic Types of Pastoral Counselling, this book became a standard textbook. This is the updated and considerably expanded edition. ISBN: 0687024927. Our Book No: 12331. $30.

23. Coles, Robert (1973). Erik H. Erikson: The growth of his work. London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 440 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Biography of the life and work of the famous American psychoanalyst, born in Germany of Danish parents. ISBN: 0285647148. Our Book No: 10635. $26.50.

24. Coles, Robert (1995). The mind's fate: A psychiatrist looks at his profession. Boston: Blackwell. 420 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. A collection of 40 essays, book reviews and profiles, by a leading American child psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0316151394. Our Book No: 1181. $16.50.

25. Cormier, Sherry; Hackney, Harold (2004 c2005). Counseling strategies and interventions (Sixth ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 220 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, front free flyleaf corner large square-clipped, otherwise superb condition. ISBN: 0205370527. Our Book No: 12707. $30.

26. Cox, Carol Lynn (editor); Reyes-Hughes, Adrian (editor); Norman, Sue (foreword) (2001). Clinical effectiveness in practice (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. The authors combine solid evidence with guidelines for practice to show how a real difference can be made to the delivery of care. This text is a balanced resource for all health care professionals wishing to enhance their practice, and a guide for students to help them understand how clinically effective care is delivered in practice. ISBN: 0333804554. Our Book No: 21128. $30.

27. Dalton, Peggy (1994). Counselling people with communication problems [Counselling in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 164 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0803988958. Our Book No: 3295. $30.

28. Daniels, Debbie (editor); Jenkins, Peter (editor) (2000). Therapy with children: Children's rights, confidentiality and the law [ Ethics in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 148 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, erratum slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0761952799. Our Book No: 6183. $22.

29. David-Menard, Monique; Porter, Catherine (translation); Lukacher, Ned (foreword) (1989). Hysteria from Freud to Lacan: Body and language in psychoanalysis. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0801496179. Our Book No: 4014. $22.50.

30. Decker, Hannah S. (1990 c1991). Freud, Dora, and Vienna 1900. New York: Free Press. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The fascinating story of Sigmund Freud's unsuccessful treatment of an 18-yo girl for hysterical cough and loss of voice, set against the audacious art, moral angst and political alienation of cosmopolitan Vienna in 1900. ISBN: 002907830X. Our Book No: 11867. $25.

31. Dershimer, Richard A. (1990). Counseling the bereaved [Psychology practitioner guidebooks]. New Lebanon, NY: Pergamon Press. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0080368158. Our Book No: 6782. $20.

32. Dolnick, Edward (1998). Madness on the couch: Blaming the victim in the heyday of psychoanalysis (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), inside front & rear cover damaged under dustjacket (removal of library cover). The author contends that talk-therapy has done much more harm than good. Psychoanalysis involves blaming the victim and family for what we now know are essentially biological disorders. ISBN: 0684824973. Our Book No: 20303. $15.

33. Doyle, Celia (1997). Working with abused children (2nd ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 172 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333711572. Our Book No: 3127. $20.

34. Duckworth, Jane; Anderson, Wayne (1987 [1986]). MMPI interpretation manual for counselors and clinicians (3rd ed). Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. 388 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine very slightly faded. ISBN: 0915202573. Our Book No: 11424. $25.

35. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why some therapies don't work: The dangers of transpersonal psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very faint foxing top edge of book & reverse side of dustjacket, front flap creased, minor edgewear on dustjacket, light foxing on end pastedowns & front & back free flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $25.

36. Ferris, Paul (1998). Dr Freud: a life (1st US ed). Washington, DC: Counterpoint / Cornelia & Michael Bessie. 464 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Presents the many aspects of this complex soul; the charismatic personality, the persistent superstitions and neuroses, the vindictive temper and willful self-confidence, and finally, the quiet strength of a man enduring chronic pain and disfigurement from the cancer that eventually killed him. Freud, his work, and his time, emerge in fine detail in this robust and sympathetic portrait. ISBN: 1887178724. Our Book No: 21921. $30.

37. Fine, Reuben (1990). The history of psychoanalysis (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 772 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, edges slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0826404529. Our Book No: 2983. $27.50.

38. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: A history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $15.

39. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $20.

40. Garbarino, James; Eckenrode, John (1997). Understanding abusive families: an ecological approach to theory and practice (Revised ed). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition, (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket, printed on acid-free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). This extensively revised edition offers up-to-date analysis of the factors contributing to abuse in families and presents effective guidelines for prevention, protection and rehabilitation. ISBN: 0787910058. Our Book No: 21407. $25.

41. Gatchel, Robert (editor); Turk, Dennis C. (editor) (1996). Psychological approaches to pain management: a practitioner's handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 519 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, tiny tear close to bottom of spine, tiny tears top of spine, corners slightly bumped, printed on acid-free paper. This comprehensive handbook is designed to provide the most current material on many different types of pain treatment strategies. ISBN: 0898622921. Our Book No: 21410. $40.

42. Gerber, Sterling K. (1986). Responsive therapy: A systematic approach to counselling skills. New York: Human Sciences Press. 250 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0898852692. Our Book No: 7006. $15.

43. Gladding, Samuel T. (2004). Counseling: a comprehensive profession. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 544 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner title page square-clipped. Heavy. ISBN: 0130494704. Our Book No: 12710. $40.

44. Glen, Genevieve; Kofler, Marilyn; O'Connor, Kevin (1999 [1997]). Handbook for ministers of care (2nd, reprint ed). Chicago: Liturgy Training Publications. 89 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. This little book provides practical advise for Christian pastoral care workers. Topics include the theology of sickness and suffering, communion rituals, visting the sick, and how to locate additional information about various illnesses. ISBN: 1568541023. Our Book No: 8373. $20.

45. Gold, Jerold R. (1974). Key concepts in psychotherapy integration [Applied clinical psychology series]. New York: Plenum Press. 241 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition. The first volume that utilizes a narrative-based framework to synthesize disparate psychotherapies into a truly integrative conceptual system and method. ISBN: 0306451751. Our Book No: 12430. $30.

46. Graham, Helen (1995). A picture of health: How to use guided imagery for self-healing and personal growth. London: Piatkus. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A psychology lecturer, Keele University, describes the therapeutic benefit of guided imagery, based on her popular visualisation and healing workshops. ISBN: 0749914254. Our Book No: 12196. $15.

47. Harris, Ross D.; Ramsay, Andrew T. (1989). Health care counselling: A behavioural approach (Reprint ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 114 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, edges slightly browned. Discusses the counselling of various types of patients who seek medical aid. A useful, focused text for medical students, teachers and practitioners. ISBN: 0864330472. Our Book No: 20477. $20.

48. Hendin, Herbert; Gaylin, Willard; Carr, Arthur (1966). Psychoanalysis and social research: The psychoanalytic study of the non-patient. New York: Anchor / Doubleday. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old sticker mark on front cover. Describes 60 interviews with 12 nurses in which psychoanalysis was used to obtain information about non-patients. Our Book No: 20109. $13.50.

49. Hodges, Sally (2003). Counselling adults with learning disabilities [Counseling adults]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 194 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. ISBN: 0333962958. Our Book No: 11756. $30.

50. Horowitz, Mardi Jon (1992 [1986]). Stress response syndromes (2nd ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An excellent psychotherapeutic primer for helping victims of trauma. The author describes the associated feelings of fear, rage, shame, guilt, and particularly the intrusive violent images that can haunt victims for years. Treatment must include the meaning of the trauma in the patient's biography. The author focuses on dealing with two defense mechanisms: denial and intrusive repetitiveness. ISBN: 0876682980. Our Book No: 9160. $20.

51. Horton, Ian (editor); Varma, Ved (editor) (1997). The needs of counsellors and psychotherapists. London: Sage Publications. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. A powerful book that identifies what therapists need in order to survive and thrive in what is undoubtedly an exciting and rewarding career, but one which can at the same time be personally and professionally demanding and emotionally draining. ISBN: 0761952993. Our Book No: 12436. $40.

52. Hughes, Julian C.; Baldwin, Clive (2006). Ethical issues in dementia care: making difficult decisions (1st ed) [Bradford Dementia Group good practice guides]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This sensitive and accessible book is valuable reading for all carers of people with dementia. ISBN: 1843103575. Our Book No: 22287. $22.

53. Hunt, Celia (2000). Therapeutic dimensions of autobiography in creative writing. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book combines research from psychoanalysis, literary and cultural studies, that highlights the importance of autobiographical writing not only as an opening into fiction writing, but also as a powerful therapeutic tool (for art therapists and psychotherapists). ISBN: 1853027472. Our Book No: 12449. $30.

54. Isbister, J. N. (1985). Freud: An introduction to his life and work. Cambridge: Polity Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. ISBN: 074560014X. Our Book No: 11534. $25.

55. Ivey, Allen E.; Ivey, Mary Bradford; Simek-Morgan, Lynn (1997). Counseling and psychotherapy: a multicultural perspective (International student edition) (Fourth ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 429 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good plus condition only, tables, exercises, contact plastic on cover. ISBN: 0205267653. Our Book No: 11212A. $20.

56. Jacobs, Michael (1984 [1982]). Still small voice: A practical introduction to counselling for pastors and other helpers [New library of pastoral care series]. London: SPCK. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very slightly faded, owner's written name & date. A practical guide, containing many examples, of the different counselling approaches that a pastor may use. Clergy and ministers are directly involved in all the great crises of human life, including birth, marriage and death. ISBN: 028103852X. Our Book No: 2262. $15.

57. Janov, Arthur (1982 [1978]). The anatomy of mental illness: The scientific basis of primal therapy. London: Abacus. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By the American psychologist who formulated Primal Therapy. ISBN: 0349118361. Our Book No: 10373. $13.50.

58. Janov, Arthur; Holden, E. Michael (1977). Primal man: The new consciousness. London: Abacus. 532 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name & details. By the American psychologist who formulated Primal Therapy. ISBN: 0349118337. Our Book No: 13389. $15.

59. Johnson, David W.; Johnson, Frank P. (2000). Joining together: group theory and group skills (7th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 643 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, figures, tables, exercises, corners slightly thumbed, rubber stamp edges. Heavy. ISBN: 0205308597. Our Book No: 12694. $20.

60. Jones, Ernest; Trilling, Lionel (editor); Marcus, Steven (editor) (1974). The life and work of Sigmund Freud (Reprint ed) [Pelican biographies]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 670 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, sticker, rubber stamps. Originally published in this abridged edition, 1964. ISBN: 0140206612. Our Book No: 11261. $13.50.

61. Judith, Milner.; O'Byrne, Patrick (2002). Brief counseling: narratives and solutions. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good pluss condition, covers slightly rubbed. This book presents both solution-focused and narrative approaches to brief counselling. Current interest in very brief therapeutic work is driven by economic considerations and its non-pathologizing ethos. The book stresses the role of meaning-making, creativity, and imagination - and there are many case studies included. ISBN: 0333946472. Our Book No: 12723. $40.

62. Kinget, G. Marian (1975). On being human: A systematic view. New York: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A well-expressed introduction to humanistic psychology. ISBN: 0155674919. Our Book No: 14728. $16.50.

63. Koch, Kurt E. (1986). Occult bondage and deliverance: advice for counseling the sick, the troubled and the occultly oppressed (Reprint ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications. 198 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, flyleaf removed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In an intelligent, Biblically based, clinically oriented survey, two German authors present a well-balanced explanation of the effects and causes of many mental and physical maladies incapable of diagnosis or cures by medical means. ISBN: 0825430062. Our Book No: 21647. $10.

64. Krull, Marianne (1986). Freud and his father. London: Hutchinson. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge of rear cloth cover and jacket stained. German sociologist shows how Sigmund Freud's tangled relationship to his father lead to his rejection of his original seduction theory. ISBN: 0091559006. Our Book No: 11558. $20.

65. Leader, Darian (2000). Freud's footnotes. London: Faber & Faber. 253 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, edges slightly rubbed. British psychoanalyst debates topics such as Freud's scientific background, Freud on gender, and the internal world. ISBN: 0571195857. Our Book No: 11542. $17.50.

66. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20.

67. Levine, Michael P. (editor) (2000). The analytic Freud: Philosophy and psychoanalysis (1st ed). London: Routledge. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor faint pencil underlining, crease along spine. Examines what insights Freud can offer philosophy and what challenges philosophy can offer Freud. ISBN: 0415180406. Our Book No: 20189. $35.

68. Lewis, Judith A.; Lewis, Michael D.; Daniels, Judy A.; D'Andrea, Michael J. (2003). Community counseling: empowerment strategies for a diverse society (Third, reprint ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole / Thomson. 342 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, front free flyleaf corner clipped. ISBN: 0534506267. Our Book No: 12712. $60.

69. Lindsay, S. J. E. (editor); Powell, G. E. (editor) (1994). The handbook of clinical adult psychology (2nd ed). London: Routledge. 823 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, few tables, figures, minor edgewear, Heavy (over 1 Kg). Provides a comprehensive and thorough practical guide to modern clinical psychology. This handbook will be useful for psychiatrists, counsellors, clinical psychologists, nurses and social workers. ISBN: 0415072166. Our Book No: 21294. $50.

70. Liston, Robert (1973). When reason fails: psychotherapy in America (A study of contemporary psychotherapies). London: Wildwood. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slightly browned, slight edgewear. The author unravels the evidence-based secrets of psychotherapy in simple language. Covered are psychoanalysis, insight therapies (these have improved on Freud), and behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0704500507. Our Book No: 11933. $10.

71. Magid, Barry; Beck, Charlotte Joko (foreword) (2004 c2005). Ordinary mind: exploring the common ground of Zen and psychoanalysis (2nd ed). Boston: Somerville: Wisdom Publications. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, publisher card bound in. The author is both a psychiatrist and Zen master - thus is uniquely qualified to discuss their overlap. This new edition contains additional case studies, and now begins with a very readable preliminary chapter. He examines the benefits of Zen Buddhist meditation on the psychotherapeutic process, outlining potential pitfalls as well as citing the importance of personal realization and fulfillment as part of healing. ISBN: 0861714954. Our Book No: 12572. $20.

72. Mannoni, Octave (1985). Freud: The theory of the unconscious. London: Verso. 215 pp. Paperback, fine condition. ISBN: 0860918343. Our Book No: 10390. $15.

73. Margolis, Otto (editor) (1985). Loss, grief, and bereavement: a guide for counseling. New York: Praeger Scientific. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $30.

74. Marshak, Laura E.; Seligman, Milton (1993). Counseling persons with physical disabilities Counselling persons with physical disabilities]. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed. 234 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. ISBN: 0890795800. Our Book No: 10183. $30.

75. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers slightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10.

76. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice [counselling practice]. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, fine condition. By chaplain / counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $15.

77. Meyers, Robert; Smith, Jane Ellen (1995). Clinical guide to alcohol treatment: the Community Reinforcement Approach (1st ed) [The Guilford Substance Abuse Series]. New York: Guilford Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), two small closed tears & slight edgewear to jacket, crease in top edge & bottom edge of dustjacket back flap. This book is the first complete guide to implementing the Community Reinforcement Approach (CRA), an empirically based, highly effective cognitive-behavioral program for treating alcohol problems. Some of the topics include: behavioral skills training, social and recreational training, marital therapy, motivational enhancement, job counseling, relapse prevention. ISBN: 0898628571. Our Book No: 21270. $30.

78. Moran, Frances M. (1996). Listening: a pastoral style (1st ed). Sydney: E. J. Dwyer. 145 pp. Paperback tall octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about listening, and is written in a simple style. The author uses many pastora examples showing how listening differs from situation to situation. ISBN: 0855743182. Our Book No: 21816. $20.

79. Morgan-Jones, Richard; Abram, Jan (with) (2001). Psycho-analytic psychotherapy trainings: A guide [Psychoanalytic psychotherapy trainings: A guide]. London: Free Association. 361 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 1853435376. Our Book No: 10032. $25.

80. Mosak, Harold H.; Maniacci, Michael P. (1998). Tactics in counseling and psychotherapy. Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock Publishers. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. A thorough examination of tactics for the therapist to use at specific moments in therapy, as distinct from the long-term strategies of the general therapy school. Has chapters on motivational tactics, encouragement, imagery, tactics related to anxiety, talk tactics, etc. ISBN: 0875814174. Our Book No: 12447. $60.

81. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1986). Psychosocial components of occupational therapy (1st ed). New York: Raven. 606 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white figures, slight edgewear, wear to corners front cover, small mark bottom corner of back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This text looks at the psychosocial components of occupational therapy. This book is not designed for any specific academic course; it provides a basic text or supplementary reading. ISBN: 0890043345. Our Book No: 21432. $27.50.

82. Munster, Andrew M. (1993). Severe burns: a family guide to medical and emotional recovery [Johns Hopkins health book]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), tables, few black & white text-photos & sketches. Written by the staff of the Baltimore Regional Burn Center. Our Book No: 10338. $22.50.

83. Murdock, Nancy L. (2004). Theories of counseling and psychotherapy: a case approach (First ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill / Prentice Hall. 527 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, cover slightly lifted / distorted, corner square-clipped on front free flyleaf & title page, internal pages excellent. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0130271632. Our Book No: 12689. $30.

84. Myerscough, Philip R. (1992). Talking with patients: A basic clinical skill (2nd ed) [Oxford medical publications]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0192621858. Our Book No: 4701. $15.

85. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). Training manual for Lifeskills Helping. Sydney: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 228 pp. Paperback large quarto, fine condition. By Australian academic counselling psychologist, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology. ISBN: 0729512746. Our Book No: 10005A. $25.

86. Nelson-Jones, Richard (2003 [2000]). Introduction to counselling skills: Text and activities. London: Sage Publications. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. A practical textbook about basic counselling skills by Australian / British academic, who is now director of the Cognitive Humanistic Institute of Chiang Mai, Thailand. ISBN: 0761961860. Our Book No: 12264. $40.

87. Nystul, Michael S. (1993). The art and science of counseling and psychotherapy (1st ed). New York: Merrill / Macmillan. 459 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables. ISBN: 067521212X. Our Book No: 10007. $25.

88. O'Hara, Pat; Campling, Jo editor) (1996). Pain management for health professionals (1st ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 165 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, tables, slight edgewear, bottom corners first and last few pages creased, few tiny scratches in covers. A comprehensive, easy to read introduction to pain management for professionals and students in occupational therapy, physiotherapy, nursing and rehabilitation. ISBN: 0412629909. Our Book No: 21486. $20.

89. Orbach, Israel (1995). The hidden mind: Psychology, psychotherapy and unconscious processes (1st ed). Chichester: John Wiley. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear. The purpose of this book is to clarify the concept of the unconscious and to take the mystery out of the unconscious processes and the role they play in therapy. ISBN: 0471958646. Our Book No: 21485. $50.

90. Penington, Graeme R.; Burry, Hugh C.; Smith, Dennis S. (foreword) (1990). Introduction to medical rehabilitation: An Australian perspective. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 184 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white photos centre spread. The first Australian textbook on medical rehabilitation for physical disability. Rehabilitation is seen as an essential ingredient of medical care that also has direct social and economic benefits. ISBN: 0522843913. Our Book No: 12341. $20.

91. Prince, Morton; Hale Jr., Nathan G. (editor & introduction) (1975). Psychotherapy and multiple personality: selected essays. Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Selected key essays by the debonair Boston neurologist who established the modern American tradition of psychopathology and psychotherapy, including his intensive study of multiple personality. ISBN: 0674722256. Our Book No: 12616. $30.

92. Rachman, S. J.; Wilson, G. T. (1980). The effects of psychological therapy (2nd ed) [International series in experimental psychology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback large octavo, flexible glossy card covers, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The second edition has been updated and enlarged to provide the best sources of current, comprehensive and critical evaluation of the evidence for psychological therapies. Psychoanalysis, Rogerian client-centered therapy, behaviour therapy, and the newer forms of cognitive therapy are dealt with in depth. ISBN: 0080246745. Our Book No: 21422. $20.

93. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (A reissue ed). Honolulu: University Of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about several Japanese psychotherapies. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $13.50.

94. Roazen, Paul (1970). Freud: Political and social thought. New York: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, inside of covers moderately foxed. ISBN: 0394708482. Our Book No: 7463. $10.

95. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket), tip flyleaf creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20.

96. Rogers, Carl (1973). Client-centered therapy: its current practice, implications and theory (Reprint ed). London: Constable. 560 pp. Paperback octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, top corners on some internal pages creased, crease top edge next to spine. A non-directive reflective form of psychotherapy, consistent with humanistic psychology. ISBN: 0094539901. Our Book No: 22181. $16.50.

97. Rogers, Carl (1978 c1977). Carl Rogers on personal power (Inner strength and its revolutionary impact). New York: Delta / Dell Publishing. 299 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine slightly faded, old price sticker. A collection of essays that sum up his humanistic psychology and philosophy. ISBN: 0440515300. Our Book No: 11875. $10.50.

98. Rogers, William (1995). Recovered memory and other assaults upon the mysteries of consciousness: Hypnosis, psychotherapy, fraud and the mass media. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 144 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. An American behavioural psychologist explores various states of human consciousness and how it relates to socialization and the cultural context. He covers recovered memory, hypnosis and pseudomemory - with emphasis on whether certain kinds of memory are real or artifacts of poorly trained psychologists and counselors (thus potentially harming the therapy professions). ISBN: 0786401095. Our Book No: 9414. $20.

99. Roland, Alan (2002). Dreams and drama: psychoanalytic criticism, creativity and the artist. London: Continuum. 170 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. The author, a respected psychoanalyst and artist, charts psychoanalytic pathways about creativity and the about the artistic process. He also investigates self-identity in the developing of an artistic career. ISBN: 0826455670. Our Book No: 12641. $25.

100. Rosenbaum, Michael (editor) (1990). Learned resourcefulness: on coping skills, self-control, and adaptive behavior [Springer series on behavior therapy & behavioral medicine]. New York: Springer Publishing. 248 pp. Hardback, published without dustjacket, very good plus condition. Collected academic research papers on the construct of learned resourcefulness, being cognitive and behavioural strategies that enable individuals to cope with, and overcome stressful situations, depression, etc. ISBN: 0826148603. Our Book No: 12175. $80.

101. Schoenberg, B. Mark (editor) (1980). Bereavement counseling: A multidisciplinary handbook. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press. 266 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0313214344. Our Book No: 9533. $25.

102. Segal, Julia (1991). Phantasy in everyday life: a psychoanalytical approach to understanding ourselves [Fantasy in everyday life] (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, internal pages & edges slightly browned, small mark top edge, top corner few internal pages creased. A lucid and sympathetic introduction to psychoanalytical ideas for self-understanding. The author is mainly concerned with Melanie Klein's contribution to the field and with the everyday application of her theories. Written from her direct experience, Julia Segal's work will prove invaluable both to professionals and to the wider general public. ISBN: 0140136215. Our Book No: 21822. $14.

103. Seligman, Linda (2006 [2001]). Theories of counseling and psychotherapy systems, strategies, and skills (2nd ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Education. 536 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, small crease near fore-edge in a few internal pages, front cover lifting slightly, slight ridge in spine & front cover (may be caused by printer/binder). This second edition is even more user-friendly and relevant to the practice of counseling and psychotherapy. This book focuses primarily on systems of counseling and psychotherapy that are designed for treatment of individuals. ISBN: 013114975X. Our Book No: 22168. $60.

104. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20.

105. Shulman, Lawrence (2005 c2006). The skills of helping: individuals, familes, groups, and communities (Fifth ed). Belmont, CA: Thomson Brooks/Cole. 644 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, includes InfoTrac CD-ROM. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Introduces a model for the helping process based on an interactional approach, which uses a number of theories and skills to build on the client-helper relationship. By presenting the core processes and skills in the chapters on work with individuals, Shulman shows how common elements exist across stages of helping and across different populations. These processes and skills reappear in the discussions of group work, including families and communities. ISBN: 0534514138. Our Book No: 12670. $60.

106. Sifneos, Peter E. (1976). Short-term psychotherapy and emotional crisis (3rd printing ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing to top edge of book, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dr. Sifneos describes two forms of short-term therapy, "crisis-intervention" and "anxiety-provoking", with emphasis on the latter. He presents in detail the theoretical background, criteria for selecting appropriate patients, techniques, results, and extensive illustrative material. ISBN: 0674807200. Our Book No: 21305. $20.

107. Singer, Jerome L. (editor) (1974). Imagery and daydream methods in psychotherapy and behavior modification (1st ed) [Personality and psychopathology series]. New York: Academic Press. 273 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, tables, tiny piece missing from bottom edge rear free flyleaf. The book incorporates a survey of the range of uses of imagery and fantasy processes in psychotherapy and behaviour modification. ISBN: 0126466653. Our Book No: 22158. $18.

108. Smith, Mary Lee; Glass, Gene V.; Miller, Thomas I. (1980). The benefits of psychotherapy. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 269 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, tables, owner's written name on title page. A comprehensive review (meta-analysis) of the various types of psychotherapy. Which works best? ISBN: 0801823528. Our Book No: 12392. $50.

109. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50.

110. Starke, J. G. (1973). The validity of psycho-analysis [psychoanalysis]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). By Australian barrister and Queen's Counsel, who is an expert in forensic psychiatry. He discusses the important relevance of psychoanalysis to the law. ISBN: 0207126100. Our Book No: 8423. $15.

111. Strong, Jennifer; Large, Robert G. (foreword) (1996). Chronic pain: The occupational therapist's perspective (1st ed). New York: Churchill Livingstone. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-figures, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front cover. Written by an occupational therapist with 15 years of clinical and research experience in the field, this book presents a synthesis of current knowledge on pain management in relation to occupational therapy practice. ISBN: 0443052514. Our Book No: 21419. $30.

112. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, biologist of the mind: beyond the psychoanalytic legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $27.50.

113. Taylor, Michael H. (1986). Learning to care: Christian reflection on pastoral practice (Reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 117 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover creased bottom corner, faint foxing reverse of front and back covers, faint foxing top edge. Michael Taylor talks about Christian faith and pastoral care. ISBN: 0281040419. Our Book No: 20947. $15.

114. Travers, Jerome A. (special editor); Stem, Mark E. (editor) (1994). Psychotherapy and the dangerous patient (1st ed). New York: Haworth. 219 pp. Hardback, as new condition. This volume brings together meaningful explorations of the psychotherapy of the patient who is not only destructive to his or her own person, but to the larger social network with which he or she has failed to link. ISBN: 1560247193. Our Book No: 21249. $30.

115. Tryon, Georgiana Shick (editor) (2002). Counseling based on process research: applying what we know [Counselling based on process research] (First ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 390 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, corner square-clipped front free flyleaf. This book addresses the common therapeutic factors that underlie all types of counselling by examining the research literature and relating it to what counsellors do in actual practice. Experts have written 12 chapters that cover all stages of the counselling process from initial engagement to termination of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0205298273. Our Book No: 12686. $40.

116. Van Pelt, S. J. (1956). Hypnotism and the power within (1st thus ed). New York: Fawcett Crest. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, coloured page edges, inside covers & pages slightly browned, front cover slightly worn, spinewear (tiny tear top of spine). A fascinating popular explanation of hypnosis - and how to use it. Our Book No: 21502. $10.

117. Wadden, Thomas A. (editor); VanItallie, Theodore B. (editor) (1992). Treatment of the seriously obese patient. New York: Guilford Press. 524 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A multidisciplinary collection of articles by experts describing how to work with individuals who are seriously overweight. Includes six chapters evaluating low calorie diets. Our Book No: 7419. $25.

118. Waller, Diane (editor); Mahony, Jacky (editor) (1999). Treatment of addiction: Current issues for arts therapies (1st ed). London: Routledge. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few figures, tables, black & white text drawings, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back cover. This book explores why arts therapies offer such an appropriate and effective treatment approach. Emphasis is put on the importance of group therapy for drug and alcohol-dependent clients and looks at the practice of different arts therapies and their development in a number of settings. ISBN: 0415169976. Our Book No: 21129. $28.50.

119. Wallis, Kenneth C.; Poulton, James L. (2001). Internalization: the origins and construction of internal reality (1st ed) [Core concepts in therapy series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, tiny dent front cover, last few internal page corners slightly creased, back cover top corner creased. This book surveys the development of concepts pertaining to the processes by which an individual's internal world comes into being. The authors show how internalizing concepts and principles shed light on the theory and practice of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0335203051. Our Book No: 21933. $35.

120. Warren, Bernie (editor) (1984). Using the creative arts in therapy: The power of the arts experience to expand human horizons. Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0914797018. Our Book No: 10663. $17.50.

121. Welwood, John (2002). Toward a psychology of awakening: Buddhism, psychotherapy, and the path of personal and spiritual transformation (1st p/b ed). Boston: Shambhala. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease on back cover, printed on acid-free paper. This book looks at integrating the psychological and the spiritual sides of human existence for use in therapy and for personal growth. ISBN: 1570628238. Our Book No: 21487. $20.

122. Wilber, Ken (1985). No boundary: Eastern and Western approaches to personal growth (Reprint ed). Boston: Shambhala Publications. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, front cover and first several pages creased, remainder stripe. This is a simple yet comprehensive guide to the types of psychologies and therapies now available from both Western and Eastern sources - psychoanalysis to Zen, Gestalt to TM, existentialism to tantra. ISBN: 0394748816. Our Book No: 8282. $12.

123. Willmott, Zillah (1977). Reality orientation: a guide to diversional therapists, nurses and all other carers to the understanding of reality orientation. City Not Stated: Melbourne: self-Published: Zillah Willmott. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1977 (internal evidence). By owner of a Melbourne nursing home and caregiving advocate, and aimed at improving the welfare of elderly patients in nursing homes. Our Book No: 2264. $15.

124. Winnicott, D. W. (1985 [1971]). Playing and reality [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover slightly scratched, rubber stamp. The noted psychoanalyst demonstrates how early play with transitional objects (dolls, teddy bears) affects later attitudes. ISBN: 0422783102. Our Book No: 2371A. $16.

125. Winson, Jonathon (1985). Brain and psyche: The biology of the unconscious. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). American neuroscientist explains the Freudian unconscious in terms of brain physiology. Covers perception, memory, sleep, dreams. ISBN: 0385194250. Our Book No: 3195A. $15.

126. Worthington, Everett L. (1999). Hope-focused marriage counseling: a guide to brief therapy (1st ed). Downer's Grove, IL: Inter-Varsity Press (IVP). 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures. Written by a Christian counselor. This book is a comprehensive manual for assisting couples over common rough spots and through serious problems in a manner that is compassionate and effective yet in a brief amount of time. ISBN: 0830815481. Our Book No: 21996. $25.

127. Wren, Carol; Einhorn, Jay (commentary) (2000). Hanging by a twig: understanding and counseling adults with learning disabilities and ADD (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. This book brings psychotherapists and counselors into the personal dimension of learning disabilities and provides them with practical insights and guidelines for assessment and treatment. Einhorn provides a psychotherapeutic commentary. ISBN: 0393703150. Our Book No: 21912. $20.

128. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $26.50.

129. Young, Ian D. (1991). Introduction to risk calculation in genetic counselling (1st ed) [Oxford medical publications]. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 160 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, owner's written name on flyleaf. Genetic counselling is widely accepted as a integral part of the management of every patient with an inherited disorder. This book is written in a straightforward user-friendly style, with liberal use of worked examples, and will benefit everyone involved in the provision and delivery of genetic counselling services. ISBN: 0199632057. Our Book No: 20453. $17.50.

130. Zarkowska, Ewa; Clements, John (1988). Problem behaviour in people with severe learning difficulties: A practical guide to a constructional approach [Problem behavior]. London: Croom Helm. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner creased. Two English clinical psychologists describe the difficulties in applying behaviour modification techniques to mentally handicapped children. The authors teach new clinical skills that provide long-term resolution of behavioural problems. Of particular interest to residential care staff, psychologists and nurses. ISBN: 0709930143. Our Book No: 2409. $25.

131. Zhongkuo, Bai / Zhong Kuo, Bai (1989). Nerve stimulation therapy. Hong Kong: Oceania Typesetters. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, colour photos spread, two foldout plates. Estimated date: 1989. This Chinese therapy mixes acupuncture and Western medicine. Invented by Professor Sun Huiqing in 1919, and then passed on to his adopted son, Bai Zhongkuo. Revision of an earlier text. ISBN: 9627820067. Our Book No: 11808. $30.

132. Zwar, Desmond (1985). Doctor ahead of his time: The life of psychiatrist Dr Ainslie Meares. Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the controversial Australian psychiatrist who used meditation as therapy for cancer patients. ISBN: 0909104980. Our Book No: 1128. $15.