BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0429

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: NATURE ** NATURAL SCIENCES ** NATURAL HISTORY ** ZOOLOGY ** NATIVE ANIMALS & BIRDS ** FAUNA ** WILDLIFE ** MAMMALS.
348 Items.

See also: DOMESTIC & FARM ANIMALS & PETS ** ANIMALS / PETS (BIRDS) ** EARTH SCIENCES ** GARDENING & FLORA (BOTANY) ** MARINE & OCEANOGRAPHY ** ENVIRONMENT ** RURAL & FARMING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.93, 0.46 PStg or 0.59 Euros, approx).
This list updated: APRIL 29, 2008.



1. Ackerman, Diane (1990). A natural history of the senses (1st ed). London: Chapmans. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, hear, taste, see and touch. Poet, pilot, naturalist, journalist, essayist and explorer Diane Ackerman takes each of the five senses in turn and weaves together scientific fact with lore, literary allusion and voluptuous description. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in learning more about the power of all our senses. ISBN: 1855925079. Our Book No: 21308. $20.

2. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Jessep, G.; Stothart, D.; Hook, Jo Anne (illustrations); Olive, Barry (illustrations); Lopez, Frank (illustrations) (1987). How koala lost his tail and other Australian stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: Collins. 124 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good minus condition, colour sketches (mostly full-page), corner & spine ends slightly bumped, flyleaf slightly marked. Children's book of four stories with Australian animals as the central figure. The stories are: How koala lost his tail. How echidna got his quills. How emu lost his wings. How water-rat found fire. The beautiful full-page illustrations will delight child and adult alike. ISBN: 0001012495. Our Book No: 20484. $12.50.

3. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Olive, Barry (illustrations) (1979). The butterflies of spring [SRA Australian stories series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, written dedication to owner on title page. A children's picture story. ISBN: 0574282289. Our Book No: 4200. $25.

4. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations) (1979). Wowie the river monster [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, owner's name written in small black texta inside front cover. Children's picture book. Wowie is the biggest and most frightening monster that lived in the river many years ago. This legend tells how he battled the other animals and lost. Wowie's spirit still lives on. ISBN: 0574281914. Our Book No: 20049. $13.50.

5. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations); Saxby, Maurice (consultant) (1979). Keelie the cuckoo [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, rear cover slightly scuffed. A children's picture story. ISBN: 0574281673. Our Book No: 7603. $15.

6. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations); Saxby, Maurice (consultant) (1979). Mopoke and the moon [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, title page very slightly marked, flyleaf very slight yellow spotting. Children's picture story about an owl. ISBN: 0574282092. Our Book No: 6956A. $10.50.

7. Adams, L. & G.; Lopez, Frank (illustrations) (1979). The secret of the cockatoo (1st ed) [SRA Australian stories series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good minus condition, colour sketches, first three pages have small creases near top of pages, small edge tear bottom edge of front free flyleaf, few very tiny bumps along the edges. A children's picture story about the dreamtime and the plainest bird in the bush. The large colourful sketches will keep children of all ages interested in this very special story about one of our most well known birds. ISBN: 0574282076. Our Book No: 10461. $20.

8. Adams, L. & G.; Olive, Barry (illustrations); Saxby, Maurice (consultant) (1979). How echidna got his quills (1st ed) [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good condition only, colour sketches, inner hinge loose (no detached pages), slight edgewear top & base of spine & top corner front cover, tiny scratches & age spots on covers, two tiny dents front cover. A children's picture story. The bright sketches will delight children of all ages. A great book to add to the collection for someone who has the other books in this wonderful series. ISBN: 0574282033. Our Book No: 2255. $15.

9. Adams, Richard (1986). The legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white sketches, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $15.

10. Adamson, Joy (1966). Forever free: Elsa's pride (1st paperback ed). London: Fontana Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. Cover blurb: The moving and dramatic climax to the story of Elsa and her cubs. Our Book No: 9653. $10.

11. Allsop, Kenneth (1972). Adventure lit their star: The story of an immigrant bird. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corners of a few pages yellowed. Novel based on the true story of a colony of rare birds nesting near London. ISBN: 0140034463. Our Book No: 10776. $10.

12. Amory, Cleveland (1997). Ranch of dreams: The heartwarming story of America's most unusual animal sanctuary (1st ed). New York: Putnam / Penguin. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), colour photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the author of The Cat Who Came for Christmas. This is the story of his ranch where he cares for many different animals. This is a warm very special story for any animal lover. ISBN: 067087762X. Our Book No: 20774. $20.

13. Andersen, Hans Christian; Darke, Alison Claire (illustrations) (1989). The nightingale. New York: Doubleday. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), colour sketches, owner's written name. A classic children's bird story. ISBN: 0385260814. Our Book No: 8392. $13.50.

14. Anderson, Iris; Hancock, Denis (with); Durrell, Gerald (foreword) (1979). My bush babies (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing on reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, tiny spot top edge. The story of a lady who has spent 28 years caring for injured bush animals in Western Australia. ISBN: 0333252373. Our Book No: 2944. $15.

15. Andrewartha, Graham; McPhee, Susan; Axe, J. (illustrations) (1984). My very own special alligator story. Adelaide: Impact Centre. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, near fine condition, colour sketches, sticker (covers old price marks). A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about an alligator. ISBN: 0959096205. Our Book No: 8332. $25.

16. Arnold, Caroline; Hewett, Richard (photos) (1990). Dinosaurs down under and other fossils from Australia. New York: Clarion Books. 48 pp. Paperback wide octavo, near fine condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). ISBN: 0395691192. Our Book No: 7648. $10.50.

17. Arnold, Linda (1986). The incredible exploits of Remington E. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), beautiful full-colour illustrations. The wonderful children's picture story, by an Australian writer / artist, is about Remington E, an adventurer / dancer with an elephant's head ! He gets his big chance for fame when his troupe is invited to a tropical island. ISBN: 0207150141. Our Book No: 20082. $13.50.

18. Augee, Michael L. (editor) (1988). Marine mammals of Australasia: Field biology and captive management. Sydney: Royal Zoological Society of NSW. 140 pp. Paperback wide octavo, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps. Our Book No: 9027. $12.50.

19. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, near fine condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150. $10.50.

20. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, near fine condition, colour text-photos, old price marks. copy 2. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150A. $10.50.

21. Balzola, Asun (Azun) (1988). Munia and the orange crocodile. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, old price marks. A children's picture story, translated from Spanish. ISBN: 0521356423. Our Book No: 3786A. $10.

22. Bank of New South Wales (1963 [1959]). Some Australian birds. Sydney: Bank of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Pamphlet issued by Australian bank to celebrate Australian birds. Our Book No: 8305. $10.50.

23. Barash, David P.; Barash, Ilona A. (2001). The mammal in the mirror: Understanding our place in the natural world. New York: W. H. Freeman. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. A sweeping review of human biology, from genes to sociobiology to ecology. ISBN: 0716741660. Our Book No: 10262. $20.

24. Barnett, Anthony S. (2001). The story of rats: their impact on us, and our impact on them (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 202 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, minor edgewear. The author traces the history of rats. Written by Emeritus Professor of Zoology, Australian National University, who spent a lot of time studying rats in Scotland, India, Australia and North America. ISBN: 1865085197. Our Book No: 21953. $20.

25. Barrett, Charles (1941). The platypus: The world's wonder animal (1st ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 63 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear, base of spine slightly torn, few page corner tips creased. An early popular description of Australia's unique and fascinating egg-laying mammal. Our Book No: 12347. $15.

26. Barrett, Louise (2000). Baboons: Survivors of the African continent. London: BBC Worldwide. 96 pp. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, dustjacket, near fine condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos. ISBN: 0563537574. Our Book No: 1568. $15.

27. Barrymore, Josephine; Wilhelm, Lauren (1990). Billabong Bertie: The bunyip (1st ed) [A Little Aussie adventure book]. Perth: Fremantle: Little Aussie Pty Ltd. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, small faint marks on front & rear pastedowns, faint foxing front free flyleaf, very small marks along top edge of first few and last few pages, slight bumping top and bottom of spine. An Australian children's picture story about a group of Australian animals who go in search of a bunyip. The large full-page colour illustrations and simple rhyming text are just wonderful. This very special book will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0646016970. Our Book No: 20846. $14.

28. Batten, Mortimer H. (1923). The badger afield and underground (1st ed). London: H. F. & G. Witherby. 159 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos & drawings, edges lightly foxed, spine slightly faded, light foxing on most internal pages, one plate is loose about 2 inches from the bottom, stitching is tight, frontispiece, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). This book deals with the history of the badger. The authors illustrations - taken from photos and pen-and-ink sketches - are delightful. Our Book No: 21886. $50.

29. Beebe, William (1927). Pheasant jungles (1st ed). New York: Putnam / Knickerbocker Press. 248 pp. Hardback small quarto (no dustjacket), very good condition, black & white photos, fore-edge & bottom edge slightly foxed, minor foxing on first few & last few pages, top edge coloured red, tissue guard, frontispiece, minor wear top & base of spine, boards slightly bent, illustrated end papers, fore-edge untrimmed (roughly cut). Written by director of tropical research, New York Zoological Society. There are 60 photographs taken by the author. He spent 17 months in the Far East gathering material for a monograph on pheasants. The natural history of the pheasants are recorded elsewhere; this book deals with his adventures, servants and thoughts as he traveled through Ceylon, Sikhim, Garhwal, Burma, Tibet, Yunnan, Pahang and Borneo. Our Book No: 22017. $30.

30. Benson, Doug; Ondinea, Danie; Bear, Virginia (1999). Missing jigsaw pieces: The bushplants of the Cooks River Valley. Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 80 pp. Paperback wide (with flaps), near fine condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Published with assistance from the Cooks River Foreshores Working Group. ISBN: 0731391284. Our Book No: 12290. $15.

31. Berriman, Helen; Hand, Timothy; Window, Joy (editor) (No Date). Wanted alive: A resource kit produced by the NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc [WIRES] (1st ed). Sydney: WIRES: NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, near fine condition, black & white text-sketches & a few black & white photos, minor edgewear, body printed on 100% recycled paper. Explores and questions the values and attitudes that we have towards wildlife. It is recommended for students at upper primary and secondary level. It is a teacher's manual; however, it would be of interest to anyone with a passion for Australia's very special native animals. ISBN: 064611509X. Our Book No: 20903. $15.

32. Billing, C. George (foreword) (No Date). Approaches to nature photography. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos spread. A little pamphlet that shows how to photograph animals better. Our Book No: 1277. $10.

33. Bosler, Nan (1983). Macrame Australian animals and flowers. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 72 pp. Paperback small, near fine condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0949924369. Our Book No: 11893. $10.

34. Bowker, Michael (2003). Fatal deception: The untold story of asbestos why it is still legal and still killing us (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine as new condition (in fine as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of asbestos at Libby, Montana in America. The deadly fibres cause mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer. ISBN: 1579546846. Our Book No: 20439. $20.

35. Boyce, Bradley (illustrations); Austin, Lee (text) (1986). Billy-T-Bunyip's Australian coins. Perth: Bassendean: Akers & Dorrington. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story about the largest ever meeting of animals to decide which would appear on the new Australian decimal coins. ISBN: 0949317039. Our Book No: 14959. $20.

36. Braithwaite, Alicia; Aldridge, George (1990). Elephants don't like casserole. Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback large octavo, near fine condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story. ISBN: 0949183393. Our Book No: 6674. $20.

37. Braxton, Dorothy; Knight, Frank (drawings) (1974). Bush families of Tidbinbilla [Department of the Capital Territory]. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 56 pp. Paperback large octavo, near fine condition, black & white & colour sketches. The author describes - as a series of letters - her reactions to the plentiful and delightful native animals in the Tidbinbilla nature reserve, which is 40 kilometers from Australia's capital city, Canberra. ISBN: 0642005710. Our Book No: 7678. $11.50.

38. Bringas, Ernie (2003). Created equal: a case for the animal human connection (1st ed). Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, slight crease back cover & last few pages. The author argues for the concept of animal equality. Thought-provoking, far-reaching, and soul-searching. The author tackles controversial topics - such as killing for sport, meat consumption, animal research, and even insect ethics - with warmth, insight and humour. ISBN: 1571743820. Our Book No: 21955. $20.

39. Browning, Norma Lee; Ogg, Russell (1988). The mystery and miracle of hummingbirds. Kansas City, KS: Terrell Publishing. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, sticker. Contains over 66 colour photos of hummingbirds. ISBN: 0935031162. Our Book No: 16211. $10.

40. Bruna, Dick (1997). Miffy at the zoo (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small square trade, pictorial cover, fine as new condition, full-colour full-page drawings. A children's picture story about Miffy's visit to the zoo. The delightful drawings and easy to read text will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0733305555. Our Book No: 20864. $13.

41. Bruna, Dick (1998). Miffy (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small square trade, pictorial cover, fine as new condition, full-colour full-page drawings. A children's picture story about Miffy the bunny. The delightful drawings and easy to read text will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0733305946. Our Book No: 21191. $10.

42. Buchanan, Handasyde (1979). Nature into art: a treasury of great natural history books (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 220 pp. Hardback folio (very large format, 30.3 x 22.2 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white photos (plates). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The natural history books of the 18th & 19th century were superb works of art produced at the time when naturalists were making fascinating many new discoveries about the animal and plant world. This work contains over 120 fine reproductions of plates (60 in colour) by Audubon (from The Birds of America), Redoute, John Gould, Lear, Catesby and Bauer among others. There are separate chapters on flowers and fruit, birds, animals and fish, insects, shells, and printing techniques. ISBN: 083176337X. Our Book No: 12593. $35.

43. Buck, Anna (2001). Just a common Jezebel: A collection of articles concerning the Buck family's encounters with wildlife (Tales of wildlife and tame: The third collection of Annagrams). Pambula, NSW: Bindieye Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, front cover corner tip creased, slight edgewear. Adventures with Australian animals by a family living on the south coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 0957775121. Our Book No: 2863. $25.

44. Buckingham, Scott (1999). Locating koalas in the Australian bush: A guide for tourists, naturalists and professionals in the field. Bolwarrah, VIC: Bolwarrah Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, fine as new condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, colour photos spread. ISBN: 0958559023. Our Book No: 4392. $20.

45. Bull, Peter; Irving, Enid (illustrations) (1982). Bully Bear goes to Australia (1st ed). London: Bull & Irving. 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, owner's rubber stamp, minor edgewear, tiny corner top corner of spine creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner. Based on the original Bully Bear created at the House of Nisbet, Dunster Park Winscombe, England. Bully Bear and his friends pay Australia a visit to help solve some problems. A very funny little story that is suitable for all ages. The enchanting sketches are very appealing. ISBN: 0907648061. Our Book No: 21925. $15.

46. Burningham, John (1992). Oi! Get off our train (Reprint ed). London: Red Fox / Random Century Children's. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, corners creased on last few pages & back cover, small mark top edge internal pages & back cover. A children's picture book about a little boy dashing through the night on a dream-train to far-off lands where endangered animals beg for a lift. The easy-to-read text and large pictures make this a delightful book for all ages. ISBN: 009985340X. Our Book No: 21709. $12.

47. Burrell, Jane (illustrations); Dugan, Michael (text) (1986). A house for wombats (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, crease bottom corner back cover, minor edgewear, minor creases in covers & a few internal pages (well loved). Delightful children's story about wombats. The easy to read text and large bright drawings make this an ideal book for any child. ISBN: 0091570018. Our Book No: 3034. $13.

48. Cain, A. J. (1993). Animal species and their evolution (with new afterword) [Princeton science library series]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 206 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, few black & white sketches. ISBN: 0691020981. Our Book No: 3944. $12.50.

49. Cameron, Allan Gordon (1923). The wild red deer of Scotland: notes from an island forest on deer, deer stalking, and deer forests in the Scottish Highlands (1st ed). London: William Blackwood & Sons. 248 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos & sketches, frontispiece, edges moderately foxed, spine slightly faded, light foxing on internal pages flyleaves & pastedowns. A still-valuable report on the natural history of the red deer of Scotland, based on studies on the island of Jura before the First World War. Our Book No: 21919. $30.

50. Campbell, Jenny (compiler); Girdlestone, Caroline (foreword) (2004). Smarter than Jack: 85 true stories: You'll see animals quite differently (1st ed). Melbourne: Ferntree Gully: Avocado Press. 149 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. True stories submitted by Australians about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0958245770. Our Book No: 22007. $15.

51. Campbell, Jenny (compiler); McCormick, Gary (foreword) (2003). Smarter than Jill: 95 true animal stories: You'll wonder what this cow is thinking (Reprint ed). Wellington: Avocado Press. 148 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. True stories submitted by New Zealanders about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0473094150. Our Book No: 10244. $14.50.

52. Campbell, Jenny (compiler); Richardson, Lisa (2006). Heroic animals are smarter than Jack: 91 amazing true stories (1st ed) [Smarter than Jack series]. Melbourne: Ferntree Gully: Avocado Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, fine as new condition, black & white photos. True stories submitted by animal lovers about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0958257132. Our Book No: 21409. $14.50.

53. Campbell, Stuart (1980). A guide to the hard corals of Thai waters. Hong Kong: Zebra Publishers. 165 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, fine condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 0959556109. Our Book No: 7236. $28.50.

54. Carter, Paul (2006). Parrot (1st ed) [Animal series]. London: Reaktion Books Ltd. 213 pp. Paperback trade, fine as new condition, black & white & colour sketches. This is a fascinating natural and cultural history of this bird. The book covers three broad areas: "Parrotics" - the historical, cultural and scientific classifications of parrots; "Parroternalia" - the association of parrots with different languages, ages, tastes and dreams of human society; and "Parrotology" - the mimicry of parrots and what that can tell us about our own systems of communication. This book will be of interest to parrot enthusiasts and specialists, as well as to a more general readership. ISBN: 1861892373. Our Book No: 21851. $30.

55. Chapman, Jean; Lacis, Astra (illustrations) (1987). Pine-cone possum. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 64 pp. Paperback wide, very good condition, black & white sketches. A children's reader (level 14). Lucy discovers a secret nightly visitor to her house - a furry possum ! ISBN: 0170067904. Our Book No: 2882. $10.

56. Chichester Clark, Emma (1998). I love you blue kangaroo! (Reprint ed). London: Andersen Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, minor wear top & base spine, bottom corners worn, few tiny dents in cover, few internal creases, printed on acid-free paper. Blue Kangaroo is used to being Lily's favourite, but then Wild Brown Bear comes along, and then Yellow Cotton Rabbit, and more and more toys, until Blue Kangaroo feels there just isn't room for him any longer! A delightful children's story about the value of sharing. ISBN: 0862648319. Our Book No: 22029. $12.

57. Child, John (1969). Collecting specimens [Periwinkle colour series]. Sydney: Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press. 112 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & sketches, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 10105. $10.

58. Child, John (1969 [1968]). Australian insects (Revised ed) [Periwinkle guides]. Sydney: F. W. Cheshire - Lansdowne. 109 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & sketches, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 9479. $10.

59. Clark, Margaret (2001). Operation Wombat (Reprint ed) [Aussie Angels, no 9]. Sydney: Hodder. 139 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near spine on front cover. Adventure novel for young adults about a group of young people who help to care for animals and have many exciting adventures centered around the animals and their friends. ISBN: 0733612113. Our Book No: 20487. $10.

60. Clark, Margaret (2001). Mouse pad (1st ed) [Aussie Angels, no 12]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease front cover. Australian adventure novel featuring a group of young adults who rescue and care for animals at their parents animal haven. ISBN: 0733613810. Our Book No: 20489. $10.

61. Clement, Aeron (1988). The cold moons (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, inside covers browned, owner's written name. Bestselling fantasy novel about a badger colony that flees humans towards the enchanted land of Elysia. In the style of Richard Adams. ISBN: 0140116265. Our Book No: 2090. $10.

62. Clements, Darill; Stevens, Rick (photos) (2002). Postcards from the zoo: Animal tales from a 25-year zoo safari. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, fine as new condition, black & white & colours photos. Vignettes of 25 years working at Taronga Zoo, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0732272394. Our Book No: 9201. $24.

63. Cloudsley-Thompson, J. L.; Bee, Joyce (illustrations) (1974). Bees and wasps [Bodley Head new biologies series]. London: Bodley Head. 48 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. The illustrated facts about bees and wasps told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0370015835. Our Book No: 7056. $10.

64. Clyne, Densey (1996). The garden jungle. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 166 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, colour photos, black & white sketches. The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. ISBN: 0864177747. Our Book No: 3938. $15.

65. Clyne, Densey; Robinson, Martyn (illustrations) (1984). More wildlife in the suburbs. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 224 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, black & white sketches, old price marks. ISBN: 0207149526. Our Book No: 16980. $13.50.

66. Clyne, Densey (text & drawings); Cowell, Robin (drawings) (1979). The garden jungle (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in near fine dustjacket), colour photos, black & white sketches, slight edgewear. The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. ISBN: 0002164116. Our Book No: 3938A. $25.

67. Cole, Ida J. L. (No Date 1941). Koo the kookaburra [Whitcombe's story books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, cover defect (small watermark). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Publication date is from the State Library of New South Wales catalogue. Our Book No: 8967. $11.50.

68. Davey, Keith (1970). Australian marsupials [Periwinkle colour guides]. Melbourne: Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press. 111 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good minus condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, colour photos, one page slightly annotated. Our Book No: 1152. $10.

69. Dawkins, Richard; Ward, Lalla (original drawings) (1996). Climbing mount improbable. London: Viking / Penguin Books. 308 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures (black & white text-photos & sketches), rubber stamp on flyleaf. An elegant series of lectures on Darwinian selection, demonstrating that organisms are merely vehicles for genes. ISBN: 0140263020. Our Book No: 20119. $13.50.

70. Debus, Stephen (editor) (1997). The Australian Bird Watcher: A journal of field ornithology, Vol.17, No. 3. Melbourne: Bird Observers Club of Australia. 167 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, near fine condition, tables, figures, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This issue of an ornithological journal contains articles about the birds of Nadgee, goshawks, cuckoos in New South Wales, parrots in New South Wales, hooded robins in New England, square-tailed kite breeding, population declines of owls. Our Book No: 20957. $10.

71. Debus, Stephen (editor) (1999). The Australian Bird Watcher: A journal of field ornithology, Vol.18, No. 1. Melbourne: Bird Observers Club of Australia. 47 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, near fine condition, tables, figures, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This issue of an ornithological journal contains articles about the tropical mangrove-dwelling yellow white-eye, hooded plover, noisy pittas, honeyeaters, superb lyrebird, wedge-tailed eagle. Our Book No: 20958. $10.

72. Denton, Derek (1993). The pinnacle of life: Consciousness and self-awareness in humans and animals. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. By research professor, Howard Florey Institute, Melbourne. Includes discussions with Miriam Rothschild, John Eccles and Donald Griffin. ISBN: 1863733175. Our Book No: 6729. $12.50.

73. Department of Agriculture (Entomological Branch) (1956). Household insect pests ... and their control (5th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture, NSW. 31 pp. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 4045. $10.

74. Department of Agriculture - Division of Animal Industry (1966 [1959]). Bees and honey (4th ed). Sydney: Government Printer. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, few written digits. A handbook for Australian commercial bee-keepers, but also of value to hobbyists and people keeping bees to pollinate certain crops. Our Book No: 11592. $13.50.

75. Department of the Interior (1968). Wildlife in the A.C.T [ACT]. Canberra: Department of the Interior. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos, lists, age marks to white back cover, minor edgewear. This booklet has been designed to stimulate interest in the territory's wildlife, much of which - particularly the birds - can be seen inside the Canberra city boundary. Our Book No: 20719. $10.

76. Diamond, Jared (1992). The rise and fall of the third chimpanzee (How our animal heritage affects the way we live) (Reprint ed). London: Vintage / Random House. 360 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white figures, minor edgewear, slight crease down spine. Survey of human life-cycle, culture, sexuality and destructive urges (influenced by our animal origins). Notes that 98% of human genes are shared with two species of chimpanzee. ISBN: 0099913801. Our Book No: 21669. $15.

77. Dobrotworsky, N. V. (1965). The mosquitoes of Victoria: Diptera, Culicidae. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, endpaper map, faint sticker mark. Our Book No: 11894. $20.

78. Drury, Susan; Frauca, Harry (photos) (1981). Native birds of Australia [Macmillan pocket guides]. Melbourne: Macmillan. 120 pp. Hardback small narrow, dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread. ISBN: 0333337549. Our Book No: 10272. $10.

79. Durrell, Gerald (1977). The stationary ark (1st paperback ed). London: Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white sketches. Describes his zoo (Wildlife Preservation Trust) in Jersey, which is planned as a scientific centre for breeding and research, but also to entertain visitors. ISBN: 0006350003. Our Book No: 7839. $10.

80. Durrell, Gerald (1980 [1977]). My family and other animals. New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner slightly creased, old cover art. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10.

81. Durrell, Gerald (1984 [1959]). My family and other animals. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10.

82. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped, edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $25.

83. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1985 [1979]). Golden bats and pink pigeons. London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, black & white sketches. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10.

84. Durrell, Gerald; Thompson, Ralph (illustrations) (1980 [1964]). A zoo in my luggage. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10.

85. Durrell, Gerald; Thompson, Ralph (illustrations) (1988 [1967]). Menagerie manor. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, black & white sketches. Hilarious account of the first years after setting up a private zoo in Jersey. ISBN: 0140025227. Our Book No: 13955. $10.

86. Editorial Staff of Gleanings in Bee Culture (1976). Starting right with bees: A beginner's handbook on beekeeping. Medina, OH: A. I. Root Company. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover creased, old price marks. Our Book No: 6789. $12.

87. Edwards, Bruce (1972). Kookaburras and kingfishers [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 36 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 0701802162. Our Book No: 6367. $15.

88. Edwards, Bruce (1972). Possums [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 36 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only reading copy, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 070180386X. Our Book No: 19992. $10.

89. Edwards, Hugh (1989). The remarkable dolphins of Monkey Mia (Wild dolphins meet people at the Shark Bay shore). Perth: Swanbourne: Self-Published: Hugh Edwards. 110 pp. Paperback wide trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, map. ISBN: 0731679822. Our Book No: 6776. $15.

90. Edwards, Mary (No Date). Australian wild flowers address and phone book [wildflowers] (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: Westviews Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, colour drawings, internally clean and unused. Floral emblems of each state. Each page has a wildflower drawing and printed lines for the name and address. A very special little pamphlet for anyone interested in Australian wildflowers. ISBN: 0959954775. Our Book No: 20828. $30.

91. Esperance Wildflower Society (1992). Wildflowers of Esperance. Esperance, WA: Esperance Wildflower Society. 24 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos, written dedication to owner. Wildflowers in the Esperance area, on the south coast of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646122142. Our Book No: 5587. $15.

92. Evans, Howard E.; Eberhard, Mary Jane West; Landry, Sarah (drawings) (1973). The wasps. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures (includes black & white text-photos), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A standard textbook on one of the largest species of insects. Written by zoologists, but understandable by the amateur naturalist. ISBN: 0715360604. Our Book No: 10376. $23.50.

93. Evans, I. O. (editor) (1965). The Observer's book of sea and seashore (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 253 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, maps, figures, faint foxing around edges, sticker mark reverse side of front cover. Illustrated with 32 colour plates and 32 half-tone plates, this is a great reference book for anyone interested in nature, or wanting to add to the Observer's book library. Our Book No: 20709. $15.

94. Ferns, Ann; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (1981). The yowie finds a home [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie (mythological animal). ISBN: 0701815043. Our Book No: 6712. $10.

95. Flannery, Tim (1998). Throwim way leg: Tree-kangaroos, possums and penis gourds: On the track of unknown mammals in wildest New Guinea. New York: Grove Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. Our Book No: 20486. $15.

96. Fleay, David (1994). We breed the platypus (50th anniversary ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 44 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, black & white photos, charts, tiny crease near top edge front cover. David Fleay investigates the life of the Platypus. A self-contained and very distinctive story. It is a valuable scientific record and a story of considerable human interest. ISBN: 0864391714. Our Book No: 20952. $15.

97. Fleming, Garry (2000 [1995]). Bollygum (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. unnum 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, near fine condition, full-page full-colour paintings (beautiful strong colours), minor edgewear. A beautiful story about Australia's forests and woodlands. Bollygum is a very special pocket of untouched native bush that is home to some wonderful Australian native animals and birds. The author tells the story and his bright colourful paintings illustrate the magic of our native bush and the mystery of our cities. This very special story told with such warmth will appeal to children and adults alike. ISBN: 1875875085. Our Book No: 22051. $16.50.

98. Forbes, Henry O. (No Date 1895-1900). Monkeys (2 volumes). London: John F. Shaw. 286 + 296 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, embossed half-bound style), very good condition, colour plates, maps, edges lightly foxed, light foxing first & last few pages. Volume 2: top front & rear cover faded, top edge front pastedown lightly stained, small tear top spine. An undated re-issue by new publisher of his "Handbook to the Primates". The 29 colour plates and 8 distribution maps make these wonderful old books a very good addition to any nature library. Our Book No: 21986. $100.

99. Fox, Mem; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2005). Hunwick's egg (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, fine as new condition, full-colour illustrations. Australian children's picture story about Hunwick the bilby. When a mysterious egg appears outside Hunwick's burrow, no one is certain what to think. This very special book with the large colourful drawings and simple text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 0670042307. Our Book No: 21591. $20.

100. Fox, Mem; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1984). Possum magic (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Omnibus. 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour sketches, owner's name in pencil on front free flyleaf, very faint foxing on some internal pages, few very small marks on back free flyleaf, corners slightly bumped. Classic Australian picture story. The large delightful drawings and simple text make this a wonderful story for all ages. There is a small felt possum finger puppet included with the book. ISBN: 0949641057. Our Book No: 21188. $12.

101. Frauca, Harry (1967). Birds from the seas, scrubs and swamps of Australia. Melbourne: Heinemann. 122 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, flyleaf creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 5290. $10.

102. Frauca, Harry; Burton, Barbara; Sollier, Andre (illustrations) (1974). The echidna [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 32 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos & sketches, written dedication to owner. A scientific introduction for young adults to the echidna (spiny ant-eater), including habitat, features, life cycle and feeding. ISBN: 0701800577. Our Book No: 1209. $10.

103. Frauca, Harry; Frauca, Claudy (1970). A pictorial encyclopaedia of Australian wildlife [Periwinkle colour guides]. Melbourne: Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press. 112 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 8003. $10.

104. Frith, Clifford; Frith, Dawn (1986 [1986]). Australian tropical birds (Reprint ed). Townsville, QLD: Tropical Australia Graphics. 70 pp. Paperback wide octavo, near fine condition, glossy full-colour photos, stapled binding, minor edgewear. This fascinating book with the easy-to-understand descriptions and magnificent full-colour glossy photos (some full-page) is ideal for anyone interested in these beautiful birds. ISBN: 0958994218. Our Book No: 21916. $15.

105. Garstone, Ray (No Date). Birds of the West: Bird life of Western Australia. Perth: Westviews. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 4360. $10.

106. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16.

107. Gavron, Jeremy (1993). The last elephant: An African quest. London: HC: HarperCollins. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author travels around Africa to study the long-term survival of the elephant in the uncompromising modern world. Gavron has wonderfully illuminating and comic encounters with most of the leading elephant experts, as well as with notorious poachers and ivory smugglers. He provides an evocative portrait of elephants as creatures that can feel pain and happiness, and can communicate in subtle ways. ISBN: 0002159333. Our Book No: 2107. $20.

108. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney: Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, near fine condition, colour sketches. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but containing Ancient Greek themes. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $16.50.

109. Gibbs, May (No Date 1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white & colour sketches. The two inquisitive gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $25.

110. Gill, Peter; Burke, Cecilia; Folkens, Pieter (illustrations) (2001). Whale watching in Australian and New Zealand waters. Sydney: Reader's Digest / Readers Digest. 148 pp. Paperback wide trade, fine as new condition, colour text-photos & sketches, maps. ISBN: 1876689439. Our Book No: 17715. $15.

111. Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc (2003). The ten trusts: what we must do to care for the animals we love (1st ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight creasing on some internal pages, bottom corned creased on front cover, slight crease in front cover, remainder stripe. The authors discuss the importance of taking care of our animals, and what must be done to promote harmony and respect for all creatures. A very special story for anyone interested in animal welfare and the future of our planet. ISBN: 0060556110. Our Book No: 22180. $15.

112. Goodenough, Ursula (1998). The sacred depths of nature (Reprint ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 197 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A beautifully written celebration of molecular biology, with meditations on the spiritual and religious meaning that can be found at the heart of science. By leading American cell biologist. ISBN: 0195126130. Our Book No: 1349. $20.

113. Goodwin, Derek; Prytherch, Robin (illustrations) (1978). Birds of man's world. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 183 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches & text-photos, edges very slightly foxed. A zoologist (British Museum) describes how birds worldwide can benefit from, and thrive alongside, humans. For example, interaction of humans includes pathways, domestic pets, and manmade nesting sites. ISBN: 0702212768. Our Book No: 2816. $12.50.

114. Gould, John; Dixon, Joan (Joan Maureen) (modern commentary) (1977). Gould's Australia: selections from Mammals of Australia, volumes I, II and III (A selection from John Gould's Mammals of Australia). Melbourne: Macmillan. 144 pp. Hardback folio (37.4 x 27.4 cm), dustjacket (few small tears), lacks slipcase, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour sketches (paintings). Heavy (over 1 Kg). A selection of 60 magnificent colour plates from the 3-volume Mammals of Australia, by British naturalist and artist John Gould, which was first published in 1863. The modern commentary for each plate is provided by the Curator of Mammals at the National Museum of Victoria. ISBN: 0333230051. Our Book No: 12582. $30.

115. Gould, Stephen Jay (1983). The panda's thumb: More reflections in natural history. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 285 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. ISBN: 0140224734. Our Book No: 11773. $10.

116. Gould, Stephen Jay (1993). Eight little piggies: Reflections on natural history (Reprint ed). London: Jonathon Cape. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0224037161. Our Book No: 10176A. $25.

117. Gould, Stephen Jay (2003). The hedgehog, the fox, and the magister's pox: Mending and minding the misconceived gap between science and the humanities. London: Jonathon Cape. 479 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine as new condition (in fine as new dustjacket). Stephen Jay Gould uses the centuries-old conflict between science and the humanities to investigate urgent scientific research issues of the past and present. ISBN: 022406309X. Our Book No: 20105. $20.

118. Gray, James; Bawden, Edward (illustrations) (1959). How animals move. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 144 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, small spine tears repaired. Our Book No: 10836. $10.

119. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, fine as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20.

120. Greek, Ray C.; Greek, Jean Swingle (2003). Specious science: why experiments on animals harm humans (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, minor edgewear. In easy to understand language, this persuasive book provides the scientific underpinning for the philosophy of "do no harm to any animal, human or not". ISBN: 0826415385. Our Book No: 21642. $20.

121. Green, R. H. (No Date). The fauna of Tasmania: Mammals (1st ed). Launceston: Potoroo Press. 56 pp. Paperback large trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour plates, minor edgewear. This concise and interesting pamphlet will let anyone identify and learn some details of the general biology of Tasmania's beautiful native animals. Much of the contents are based upon the authors personal experiences as Zoologist with the Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery in Launceston. ISBN: 0949404012. Our Book No: 21354. $30.

122. Groom, Arthur (1992). One mountain after another (Reprint ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 202 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. Tells the story of the mountains in south-east Queensland, which fascinated Arthur Groom after his first visit to Tamborine Mountain in 1925. He later managed Binna-Burra lodge. He never tired of sharing his beloved mountains with others. ISBN: 0858810611. Our Book No: 20606. $10.

123. Guiler, E. R.; Colbron Pearse, D. (illustrations) (1960). Marsupials of Tasmania (1st ed). Hobart: Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery. 31 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, figures, tiny amount of edgewear. By Senior Lecturer in Zoology of the University of Tasmania. This concise and interesting pamphlet will let anyone identify and learn some details of the general biology of our beautiful native animals. Our Book No: 20733. $14.

124. Habegger, Larry (editor); Carlson, Amy G. (editor) (1999). The gift of birds: True encounters with avian spirits. San Francisco: Travellers Tales. 323 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Stories of human encounters with birds, collected worldwide. ISBN: 1885211414. Our Book No: 1572. $15.

125. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife. Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, glossy cover, very good plus condition, beautiful colour sketches, copy 2. ISBN: 0730205355. Our Book No: 4147. $15.

126. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife. Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, near fine condition, beautiful colour sketches. ISBN: 0855588853. Our Book No: 4147A. $20.

127. Hadlington, Phillip; Gerozisis, J (1985). Urban pest control in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 278 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, colour photos, minor foxing top edge, few small dents on cover & spine. Offers a wide variety of solutions to pest control problems, including the non-chemical ones. With emphasis on environmental factors and pays attention to safety aspects. Over 200 black & white drawings and photographs are included with 80 photos in full colour. ISBN: 0868402737. Our Book No: 20640. $30.

128. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour sketches, little foxing/spotting, old price marks. A children's picture book about folklore of Australian bush animals. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514. $20.

129. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches. copy 2. A children's picture book about folklore of Australian bush animals. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514A. $20.

130. Hall, Leslie; Richards, Greg; Saunders, Louise (illustrations); Allofs, Theo (photos) (2000). Flying foxes: Fruit and blossom bats of Australia (1st ed) [Australian natural history series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 135 pp. Paperback small quarto, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, some full-page colour photos, black & white figures. This is the first illustrated guide dedicated to Australia's thirteen species of Megachiroptera. The author's have spent 28 years working on these charming animals. There are superb colour photographs, including many by acclaimed wildlife photographer Theo Allofs. ISBN: 0868405612. Our Book No: 20913. $25.

131. Hall, Leslie S.; Richards, G. C. (1979). Bats of eastern Australia [Booklet, no 12]. Brisbane: Queensland Museum. 66 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 10974. $13.50.

132. Harman, Ian; Chisholm, Alec H. (foreword) (1978). Bird-keeping in Australia (Revised ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge piece missing), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, edgewear, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 0207134227. Our Book No: 2539. $15.

133. Harman, Ian; Chisholm, Alec H. (foreword) (1980 [1978]). Bird-keeping in Australia (Revised ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. ISBN: 0207134227. Our Book No: 2539A. $20.

134. Harris, David; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1987 [1984]). Australia's amazing birds and animals [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, written dedication to owner. Children's picture book about native Australian birds and animals. ISBN: 0207148961. Our Book No: 1741. $10.

135. Harris, David; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1987 [1984]). Australia's amazing birds and animals [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, copy 2. Children's picture book about native Australian birds and animals. ISBN: 0207148961. Our Book No: 1741A. $10.

136. Harris, Rolf; Leigh, Mark; Lepine, Mike (1996). True animal tales (Favourite stories from the star of TV's most popular animal show). London: Century. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Collection of animal tales by Australian-born presenter of the hit British TV show Animal Hospital. ISBN: 0712677380. Our Book No: 3674. $12.

137. Hart, Bob (words); Caird, David (photos); Weiher, Ulli (foreword); Wenk, Heidi (foreword) (2001 [2000]). Yakini. Melbourne: South Yarra: Hardie Grant. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, near fine condition, colour text-photos. This is the delightful story for children and young adults about a young gorilla called Yakini born at Melbourne Zoo. The colour photos (some are full-page) are wonderful. This is a very special story that will appeal to anyone interested in animals. Yakini tells his own story. Everyone concerned with his delivery and care said he had a difficult birth, but he doesn't think so ! ISBN: 187671977X. Our Book No: 20854. $15.

138. Hart, Stephen; de Waal, Frans B. M. (foreword) (1996). The language of animals [Allen & Unwin science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1864482060. Our Book No: 11394. $12.50.

139. Harvey, Graham (2002). The forgiveness of nature: the story of grass (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 371 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition. The author talks about grass and its important place in history from the time of Britain's first farmers up to the present day. ISBN: 0099283662. Our Book No: 21694. $20.

140. Harvey, Nick; Caton, Brian (2003). Coastal management in Australia (1st ed) [Meridian: Australian geographical perspectives]. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, black & white figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book provides an introduction to Australian coastal management, primarily for university students. It will be useful for students and teachers in the fields of geography, environmental sciences, regional planning, and resource management. It will also be of interest to non-students as it deals with one of Australia's most vital resources. ISBN: 0195537947. Our Book No: 20912. $25.

141. Hebert, Mary; Blythe, Philip (pictures) (1995). Horatio rides the wind (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-colour sketches, minor edgwear, minor creasing to covers & some internal pages. Horatio the scarecrow longs to ride the wind in search of adventure. The colourful drawings and easy-to-read text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1875846379. Our Book No: 21698. $15.

142. Henry, Kathleen; Mead, Francis; Morris, Julie (illustrations) (1986). Puddy (1st ed). Sydney: North Ryde: Methuen. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches (mostly full-page), owners name & address (embossed neatly on flyleaf). The adventures of a baby rosella. The beautiful colour illustrations and endpapers and the simple text make this a delightful book. This would make a delightful book for a gift for a special child or an adult who loves children's books. ISBN: 0454010087. Our Book No: 20652. $30.

143. Hinton, Bill; Hinton, Betty (1989). A wilderness in bloom: Wildflowers of tropical Queensland Australia (6th printing ed). Mossman, QLD: Floravilla Productions. 68 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, near fine condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Contains beautiful bright colourful photos (some full-page), making this a delightful book to have for anyone interested in Australian native flowers. ISBN: 0959520503. Our Book No: 20773. $15.

144. Holmelund Minarik, Else; Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (illustrations) (1968). A kiss for Little Bear (1st thus ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback, small quarto, very good plus condition, lightly coloured illustrations, few small creases on front and back covers, slight wear along spine, owner's written name. By the author and artist of Little Bear. A charming story about a bear sending a picture to his grandmother; she sends a kiss back to him via some of his animal friends (hens, ducks, frogs, owls, cats, skunks). The simple text and beautiful drawings will appeal to any child. ISBN: 0590720848. Our Book No: 20841. $10.

145. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1982). The laughing Australian: A celebration of Australia's best-loved symbol (A celebration of Australia's kookaburra). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white sketches & text-photos (some in colour). Enduring images of the kookaburra, as produced by illustrators, commercial advertisers and craftspeople. ISBN: 0170061728. Our Book No: 10927. $25.

146. Horn, Peter; Kadman, Cristina (sketches); James, Alison J. (translation) (2005). The best father of all (Reprint ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, near fine condition, colour sketches. This delightful children's book, a sequel to When I grow Up, shows how a Father turtle and his baby turtle learn to communicate. The large soft clear and colourful illustrations and easy-to-read will text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0735819777. Our Book No: 22165. $14.

147. Horwell, David; Oxford, Pete (2002 [1999]). Galapagos wildlife: A visitor's guide (Amended ed). Chalfont St Peter, Bucks: Bradt Publications. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some are full-page), maps, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slightly creased. Written and illustrated by licensed Galapagos tour guides, this book covers every aspect of both land and marine wildlife. There are over 120 colour photos, island habitats, conservation and ecology, and visitor sites with full-colour trail plans. ISBN: 1898323887. Our Book No: 21342. $20.

148. Howe, Henry F.; Westley, Lynn C. (1988). Ecological relationships of plants and animals. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, fine as new condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0195063147. Our Book No: 1020. $25.

149. Howes, Jim; Beckett, Alexis (illustrations) (No Date). The edge of extinction: Australian wildlife at risk. Melbourne: Prahan: Gould League of Victoria. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, sepia pages & text-illustrations, slight edgewear, corner tips creased. Discusses the wildlife and their habitats most at risk. The informative text and large clear illustrations make this a wonderful addition to any natural history library. ISBN: 090985842X. Our Book No: 20756. $15.

150. Huxley, Elspeth; Attenborough, David (introduction) (1995). Peter Scott: Painter and naturalist. London: Faber & Faber. 361 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. Biography of the noted British conservationist, and son of Scott, the Antarctic explorer. ISBN: 0571171699. Our Book No: 12547. $13.50.

151. Isham, Steve; Isham, Marion (1999 [1997]). One weary wombat (Reprint ed). Margate, Tasmania: Bandicoot Books. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page glossy illustrations, few tiny creases on front cover & bottom corner of back cover. Australian children's picture book. The beautiful glossy full-page coloured pictures will appeal to children of all ages. The simple text is suitable for younger children to understand. The counting from 10 back to 1 will have even the most difficult child ready to go to sleep at the end. ISBN: 0958653623. Our Book No: 20379. $25.

152. Jensen, Jo; Williams, Adrienne (illustrations) (1999). Pipit [Sun glider series]. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback oblong small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour sketches, copy 2. A children's picture book about a Richard's Pipit (a ground-nesting bird found in Australia and elsewhere) who protects her babies against the constant threat of a cat. ISBN: 0947304436. Our Book No: 1502. $11.50.

153. Jensen, Jo; Williams, Adrienne (illustrations) (1999). Pipit [Sun glider series]. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback oblong small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour sketches. A children's picture book about a Richard's Pipit (a ground-nesting bird found in Australia and elsewhere) who protects her babies against the constant threat of a cat. ISBN: 0947304436. Our Book No: 1502A. $11.50.

154. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Runner and homer: The sugar glider who couldn't fly [Australian adventure series]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Children's story about the sugar glider, an Australian flying marsupial. ISBN: 0732313724. Our Book No: 4960. $12.50.

155. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Stanley to the rescue [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Australian children's picture story about a red kangaroo who is the lifesaver on Lake Eyre Beach. ISBN: 0732313740. Our Book No: 10325. $10.50.

156. Jolly, Jim (1991). Kiwi: A secret life [Nature of New Zealand series]. Palmerston North, NZ: New Zealand Natural Heritage Foundation. 62 pp. Paperback small quarto, near fine condition, colour sketches & text-photos, maps. A picture book for young adults describing New Zealand's native flightless bird. ISBN: 090886423X. Our Book No: 11825. $15.

157. Jordan, Frank; Schwencke, Helen (2005). Create more butterflies: A guide to 48 butterflies and their host-plants for south-east Queensland and Northern New South Wales (1st ed). Brisbane: West End: Earthling Enterprises. 84 pp. Paperback small quarto, fine as new condition, colour text-photos, loose errata slip. This beautiful coloured guide to a selection of Australian butterflies is a real inspiration for anyone interested in attracting butterflies to their garden. ISBN: 0975713809. Our Book No: 20637. $20.

158. Kaplan, Gisela; Rogers, Lesley (1999). The orang-utans (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 185 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, bottom corner front cover has a small crease. Australian academic zoologists describe field trips to study the orang-utans of Borneo. ISBN: 1865081248. Our Book No: 20547. $30.

159. Kearton, Cherry; Parker, Gilbert Sir (preface) (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (2nd impression ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners very slightly bent, some foxing on internal pages & edges, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, few age spots back cover. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee that she met in central Africa and grew to love. The 22 photos by the author make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in nature and especially chimps. ISBN: no ISBN. Our Book No: 21900. $25.

160. Kenworthy, Christopher (2000). Badger in drama and real life. London: BBC Worldwide. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, fine condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Based on the BBC-TV series about the work of the Police Wildlife Liaison Officer (PWLO). ISBN: 0563537000. Our Book No: 6935. $20.

161. Ker Wilson, Barbara; Wilson, Barbara Ker; Holloway, Jan (illustrations) (1986). Tiddalik the frog (1st ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, title page slightly foxed close to fore-edge, tiny bump base of spine. Weelo and his sister Wila listen to their grandfather tell the story of Tiddalik the frog who brings much needed water to their dry land. The beautiful illustrations make this a delightful Australian Aboriginal folktale to suit children of any age. ISBN: 0730203131. Our Book No: 20924. $15.

162. King, Dorothea (1984). Mistress hedgehog [Oak tree tales]. Manchester: Children's Leisure Products. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, near fine condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0709406134. Our Book No: 5652. $10.50.

163. King, Phillip P. [Phillip Parker] (1969). Narrative of a survey of the intertropical and western coasts of Australia: performed between the years 1818 and 1822: Volume II [Volume 2] [Australiana facsimile editions, no 30]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 637 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, very good condition, seven black & white plates (some foldout), edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Subtitle: With an appendix containing various subjects relating to hydrography and natural history. Originally published in 1827. Consists of Volume 2 of the Australian coastal exploration by the naval officer and hydrographer (and son of Governor King of New South Wales). The first four chapters cover his fourth voyage in the ship Bathurst, leaving Sydney in May 1821, being a survey of the northwest coast, then a visit to Mauritius for rest, then resumed the survey of the west coast, arriving back in Sydney in April 1822. Chapter 5 reports on his return voyage to England. Plus lengthy appendices: A (10 sections mainly meteorology), B (list and descriptions of natural history specimens collected), C (geology) and D (language of the natives). Our Book No: 12653. $60.

164. Kinsky, F. C.; Robertson, C. J. R.; Marshall, Janet (illustrations) (1991). Handbook of common New Zealand birds. Auckland: Reed Octopus. 165 pp. Paperback, fine condition, stiffened cover, lovely full-page colour sketches. ISBN: 0790001454. Our Book No: 4157. $16.50.

165. Klein, Herman J.; Thome, Dr; Minshull, J. (translation) (No Date 1880). The creator's wonders in living nature, or, marvels of life in the animal and vegetable kingdoms. London: Ward Lock & Co. 451 pp. Hardback large octavo (24.5 x 17.3 cm), pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white engraved text-sketches & plates (includes frontispiece, loose tissue guard), slight pencil annotation (mostly marginal), owner's written names, small piece missing at top of spine, slight foxing to flyleaf & edges. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The pictorial cover is red cloth, intricately engraved in black & gilt. Spine is slightly faded. Three previous owner written names are dated 1890, 190x and 1937; 1879 is mentioned in the text (p. 123). Provides a detailed description of animals and plant life throughout the world, as recorded by various travellers. Our Book No: 9059. $60.

166. Klopfer, P. H.; Hailman, J. P. (1974 [1973]). An introduction to animal behavior: Ethology's first century (2nd ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in very good dustjacket), tables. Covers the development of the main concepts explaining animal behaviour: its evolutionary, environmental, developmental and physiological causes and origins. ISBN: 0134779355. Our Book No: 20284. $15.

167. Klots, Alexander B. (1983). Butterflies of the world: Major butterfly and moth families in full colour (2nd ed). New York: Bantam Books. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing on title page, rear cover top corner creased. A handy guide book to more than 50 butterfly, skipper and moth families of the world. These remarkable creatures come to life in the vivid, full-colour photographs and authoritative description of each family. ISBN: 0553236793. Our Book No: 20724. $15.

168. Koscielniak, Bruce (1991). Euclid Bunny delivers the mail. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0679810692. Our Book No: 6103. $10.50.

169. Kuiper, Nannie; Verstegen, Jeska (illustrations); James, Alison (translation) (2002). Bailey the bear cub (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, fine as new condition (in fine as new dustjacket), full-page colour sketches. Bailey the bear cub learns to fend for himself. Children of all ages will love this delightful story, and the charming water colour illustrations. ISBN: 0735816247. Our Book No: 20972. $15.

170. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, fine as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50.

171. LaPage, Geoffrey (1937). Nematodes parasitic in animals (First ed) [Methuen's monographs on biological subjects]. London: Methuen. 172 pp. Hardback very small (dustjacket missing), original orange-brown cloth cover, very good condition, owner's written name (small), pencil price annotation on rear flyleaf. Our Book No: 7088. $10.

172. Lavers, Chris (2000). Why elephants have big ears: Nature's engines and the order of life. London: Victor Gollancz. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A fascinating book of popular natural history, listing a number of conundrums, that engage the reader and help explain how animals evolved into the breathtaking range of forms that grace our planet. It draws on zoology, sociology, evolutionary biology and palaeontology to provide entertaining explanations of the science of the natural world. By English geography lecturer who specialises in animals. ISBN: 0575067225. Our Book No: 9302. $20.

173. Lawrence, David (2000). Kakadu: The making of a national park (1st ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, map. Heavy. This wilderness conservation park in Australia's Northern Territory is managed jointly with the traditional Aboriginal owners. ISBN: 0522848680. Our Book No: 4806. $26.50.

174. Layton, Aviva; Smith, Robert (illustrations) (1975). How the kookaburra got his laugh (1st ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour sketches, spine very slightly slack. ISBN: 0207132003. Our Book No: 1393. $10.

175. Le Souef, A.S.; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (No Date 1955). The Brownie twins: The story of a ringtail family (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only condition), colour text-illustrations, full-page colour illustrations, top & base of spine slightly bumped, tiny tear in book cover near spine, internal pages slightly browned, written dedication to owner on inside cover. Dustjacket: worn, minor spot silverfish damage, closed tears, tiny piece missing top and base along spine. Children's picture story about the life and adventures of a possum mother and her babies. The story and beautiful illustrations will delight any child or adult who loves collecting children's books from this era. Our Book No: 21526. $12.

176. Lendis, Celia; Lendis, John (illustrations) (2004). Postcards from the town that disappeared (1st ed). Hobart: Forest Education Foundation Incorporated Tasmania, Australia. 41 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, full-colour sketches, minor edgewear, a few fine scratches on cover. This delightful book takes us on a journey with an eleven year old boy and his pony called Joe. Set during the 1920s, this fictional story, along with the richly evocative paintings, archival photography and snippets of correspondence, creates a vivid historical portrait of the hardships and joys of living and working in a timber town in Tasmania during the early decades of the twentieth century. ISBN: 0958537615. Our Book No: 21624. $27.50.

177. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (No Date). The visual book of Australian cicadas (Cicadas in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, owner's written name on cover, inside of cover browned, minor faint staining along hinges. A picture book for young adults about cicadas. Our Book No: 4245. $10.50.

178. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (No Date). The visual book of Australian locusts (Locusts and grasshoppers in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good-near fine condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, owner's written name on cover, inside of cover slightly browned. A picture book for young adults about locusts. Our Book No: 2143. $15.

179. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (No Date). The visual book of Australian earthworms (The earthworm in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, owner's written name on cover, inside of cover browned, slight faint staining along hinge. A picture book for young adults about earthworms. Our Book No: 5712. $10.50.

180. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (No Date). The visual book of Australian bees (Bees in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, owner's written name on cover, inside of cover browned, minor faint staining along hinges. A picture book for young adults about bees. Our Book No: 6137. $10.50.

181. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (No Date). The visual book of Australian ants (Ants in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good condition only, black & white & single-colour sketches, owner's written name on cover, inside of cover browned, faint staining along hinges and edges. A picture book for young adults about ants. Our Book No: 3796. $10.50.

182. Lindsay, Norman (1977 [1971]). The magic pudding: Second slice: Being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour sketches, owner's written name on title page (white-inked out), corner bumped. The second of a four-part adaptation of the Australian classic children's story. ISBN: 0207122903. Our Book No: 10809A. $10.

183. Linley, Mike (1990). Reptiles [Oxford scientific films]. Sydney: Mallard Press. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. A well set out book that is a good reference book for anyone interested in learning about these fascinating creatures. ISBN: 1863250409. Our Book No: 20075. $12.50.

184. Lorenz, Konrad Z.; Thorpe, W. H. (foreword) (1967 [1961]). King Solomon's ring: New light on animal ways (Reprint ed). London: University Paperbacks / Methuen. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, small black & white sketches, rubber stamps. A classic book on animal behaviour (ethology), by the Austrian zoologist and Nobel Prize winner. ISBN: 0416678807. Our Book No: 15891. $10.

185. Lunn, Helen; Pugh, Clifton (illustrations) (1991). Digger's mate. Melbourne: Flemington: Aird Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, front cover corner slightly creased. Delightful children's picture story based on a true story about an orphaned wombat being raised in the same family as a household dog. Clifton Pugh is one of Australia's foremost artists and a passionate conservationist. ISBN: 0947214178. Our Book No: 11164. $15.

186. Lunn, Helen; Pugh, Clifton (illustrations) (1991). Digger's mate. Melbourne: Flemington: Aird Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, copy 2. Delightful children's picture story based on a true story about an orphaned wombat being raised in the same family as a household dog. Clifton Pugh is one of Australia's foremost artists and a passionate conservationist. ISBN: 0947214178. Our Book No: 11164A. $16.50.

187. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1988 [1978]). Ambrose kangaroo delivers the goods [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good minus condition, colour sketches, base of spine slightly bumped. Children's picture story about a kangaroo family who run a general store in an Australian ghost town. ISBN: 0207135983. Our Book No: 5309B. $10.

188. MAGAZINE: Morrison, Crosbie (editor) (1951). Wild life, August 1951. Melbourne: Wild Life / Sun-News Pictorial. 96 pp. Paperback small, stapled magazine, very good condition, black & white text-photos, adverts, slight edgewear. A single issue of the Australian nature magazine. Our Book No: 7716. $10.

189. Main, A. R.; Edward, D. H. (revision) (1968). A guide for naturalists [Handbook, no 4]. Perth: Western Australian Naturalists Club. 107 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover (corner tip creased), very good condition, black & white sketches (plates) at rear. Our Book No: 12098. $10.

190. Marlow, Basil J. (1968). Marsupials of Australia (Revised ed) [Jacaranda pocket guides]. Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 140 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, maps, corner bumped, slight edgewear. By curator of mammals, Australian Museum. Our Book No: 7406. $10.

191. Marzollo, Jean; Jeffers, Susan (illustrations) (1978). Close your eyes (1st ed). New York: Dial Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, good condition only, colour sketches, slight edgewear, front & back covers slightly creased, tiny creases on some internal pages. A beautiful and enchanting children's bedtime story. The large lifelike drawings and rhyming text make this a very special story which will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0803716176. Our Book No: 21202. $12.

192. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (1999). The emperor's embrace: Reflections of animal families and fatherhood. New York: Pocket Books. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, fine as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0965731324. Our Book No: 6202. $15.

193. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2000). The emperor's embrace: Fatherhood in evolution. London: Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, fine condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0099285053. Our Book No: 18360. $12.50.

194. Matthews, Harrison L. (1979). The seals and the scientists (1st ed). London: Peter Owen. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), near fine condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the story of the pioneering expeditions undertaken by Harrison Matthews and other scientists to the Wash and the Welsh islands of Skomer and Ramsey to study seals in their natural habitat. ISBN: 0720605245. Our Book No: 20263. $15.

195. Maxwell, Gavin; McEwen, Robin (drawings & jacket illustration) (1969). Raven seek thy brother. London: Longmans, Green and Co Ltd. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & sketches, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Sequel to Ring of Bright Water. This beautiful story tells of his special relationship with many animals including his famous otters at his West Highland country house. ISBN: 058210646X. Our Book No: 20090. $20.

196. McArthur, Kathleen (1985). The Little Fishes of Pumicestone Passage by "The Old Woman Of The Sea" (1st ed). Caloundra, QLD: Self-Published: Kathleen McArthur. 51 pp. Paperback quarto, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips creased on front and back covers, top corners of internal pages creased slightly. The 'Old Woman of the Sea' was a character in a Caloundra lunch-hour theatre program who was very concerned with the welfare of Pumicestone Passage (a waterway between Bribie Island and the Queensland coast). This is a special once only, hand written and illustrated self published book to make people aware of the plight of the marine life in the Passage. ISBN: 095970163X. Our Book No: 20752. $13.50.

197. McAuley, Steve (1999). Syd's platypus book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, near fine condition, colour text-photos, single-colour sketches. Children's picture book about the platypus, by Syd the platypus, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042188. Our Book No: 7139. $15.

198. McAuley, Steve (1999). Millie's echidna book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, fine condition, colour text-photos, single-colour sketches. Children's picture book about the echidna, by Millie the echidna, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042196. Our Book No: 7015. $15.

199. McBratney, Sam; Fuge, Charles (illustrations) (2006). Yes we can! (1st ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, fine condition, colour sketches. A delightful story of fun and friendship that celebrates how everyone can be good at something. Written by the author of Guess How Much I Love You. ISBN: 0141380829. Our Book No: 21641. $14.50.

200. McCullough, Dale R.; McCullough, Yvette (2000). Kangaroos in outback Australia: Comparative ecology and behavior of three coexisting species. New York: Columbia University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, fine as new condition, figures, tables. Two American researchers study three coexisting kangaroo species (red, eastern grey, western grey) in Yathong Nature Reserve, western New South Wales. They have previously studied coexisting deer populations in North America. ISBN: 0231119178. Our Book No: 8254. $20.

201. McLean, Andrew; McLean, Janet (1982). Jenny and the night of the storm (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, tiny edge tear in front free flyleaf, crease in back free flyleaf. A children's picture story about a girl comforting Australian native animals during a storm. The simple text and beautiful full-colour drawings will keep children of all ages interested right until the finish of this delightful book. ISBN: 0195543882. Our Book No: 6340. $35.

202. McRobbie, Narelle; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (1996). Who's that jumbun in the log? Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 32 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, near fine condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture story about a witchetty grub (jumbun), by indigenous authors. The bright full-page illustrations are a delight. An interesting feature is that some words of the text have been replaced by tiny little pictures. ISBN: 1875641238. Our Book No: 14905. $15.

203. Medina, Peter (1963). Careers with animals [Target for careers series]. London: Robert Hale. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), one page creased during manufacture. Our Book No: 7253. $15.

204. Melson, Gail F. (2001). Why the wild things are: animals in the lives of children (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. Discusses the importance of animals in children's lives. The author shows how animals enrich the lives and learning abilities of children. A very special book which would be of interest to all animal lovers. ISBN: 0674017528. Our Book No: 20805. $20.

205. Melzer, Werner; Berghoff, Walter (drawings); Kimber, Rita & Robert (translation) (1989). Beekeeping: A complete owner's manual: Buying bees, management, rearing, honey production. Special section: The beekeeper's yearly work cycle (1st UK ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 70 pp. Paperback wide trade, near fine condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. A practical guide for the novice beekeeper. Answers questions about: housing, behavior, health, breeding and much more. There are more than 50 drawings and colour photos. ISBN: 0821040899. Our Book No: 20926. $15.

206. Messner, Reinhold; Constantine, Peter (translation) (2000). My quest for the yeti: confronting the Himalaya's deepest mystery. London: Macmillan. 169 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of the yeti, a mythical animal from the Himalayas, by climber who was first to reach the peak of Mt Everest without oxygen support. ISBN: 0333905288. Our Book No: 9673. $11.50.

207. Monkman, Noel (1956). Escape to adventure (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, edgewear, minor foxing around edges, small tears around edges and folds of dustjacket, owner's written name on title page, cloth cover slightly mottled. Autobiography by Australian adventurer and scientist. Mr Monkman is an ideal raconteur, and superb photographs (Great Barrier Reef, etc) accompany the text. Our Book No: 20359. $12.50.

208. Montgomerie, Annette (2000). The Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay: A dolphin's cry [and] The legend of Mangrove Jack (1st ed) [Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, fine as new condition, black & white sketches. Join Sam, Eddy, Susie, Kate, Tim, Squirt and Sniffer as they go on a series of adventures in these two great Australian nature and environment novels for young adults. ISBN: 0957739311. Our Book No: 20602. $15.

209. Morris, Desmond (1979). Animal days. London: Jonathon Cape. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good minus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, written dedication to owner. The hilarious story of his early experiences with animals, before he wrote The Naked Ape. Including curating a London zoo and hosting the TV program Zootime. ISBN: 0224017381. Our Book No: 6509. $15.

210. Morris, Julie (1990). The Wollondilly bunyip and the koala. Melbourne: Collins Dove. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. An Australian children's picture story. The bunyip is a mythological Australian animal. ISBN: 0859249204. Our Book No: 2438. $25.

211. Morris, Jill (text); Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Percy the peaceful platypus [An Australian Golden book]. Sydney: Silverwater: Golden Press. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback small quarto (laminate slightly creased during manufacture), very good condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a platypus. ISBN: 0730210308. Our Book No: 10533. $12.50.

212. Moss, Franklin; Cunningham, Walter (sketches) (No Date). The dove and the eagle [A Sandman Library Book]. Sydney: John Sands. 30 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial card covers, good condition only, colour sketches, inner hinge loose (no detached pages), edgewear (particularly bottom edge), small piece missing from spine towards the base, scuff mark on front cover, name written on front cover, crease in back cover, internal pages very good. A children's picture story. The beautiful drawings will make anyone smile as they read what happens to a very cleaver dove family. Our Book No: 21655. $20.

213. Murray, Mitchell (1988). Brother to the dingo (1st ed). Woodend, Victoria: Self-Published: Murray Mitchell. 370 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, corner tips front cover creased, first few internal pages bottom corner creased, autograph (written dedication to owner from the author). This book is about places, people, animals, lots of life and a little death. The author has been writing for the Australian Shooters Journal for some years. ISBN: 0731626095. Our Book No: 21877. $100.

214. Nash, Roderick; Brown, Bob (foreword) (1990). The rights of nature: A history of environmental ethics (2nd ed). Sydney: Leichhardt: Primavera Press / Wilderness Society. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, slight creases in front cover. A very close look at the history and ethics of the environment. A great book for anyone interested in nature and how we feel about the past and the future of our environment. ISBN: 1875368000. Our Book No: 21123. $15.

215. Nasr, Seyyed Hossein (1990). Man and nature: The spiritual crisis in modern man (Reprint ed). London: Unwin Paperbacks. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges & internal pages slightly browned. Analyses the ecological crisis of the 20th century as symptomatic of a spiritual crisis. ISBN: 0044406207. Our Book No: 21264. $12.

216. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (1989). Beyond the snow gums: The Alpine Area Kosciusko National Park. Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour (grey-tinted) sketches, maps, back cover slightly marked (sticker removal), very minor marking on front cover. A pamphlet about the alpine area in the Kosciusko National Park in southern New South Wales (NSW). Covers the landscape, flora and walking tracks. Our Book No: 20476. $15.

217. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (2000). Saving our threatened native animals and plants: Recovery planning in action 1996 - 2000 (1st ed). Sydney: Hurstville: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 60 pp. Paperback large quarto, near fine condition, colour illustrations, charts. Provides an overview of all the actions that are being carried out across New South Wales to ensure the survival of our precious fauna and flora. ISBN: 0731361873. Our Book No: 20734. $20.

218. NHMRC: National Health and Medical Research Council (1990). Australian code of practice for the care and use of animals for scientific purposes. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 75 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, fine condition. ISBN: 0644102926. Our Book No: 16775. $10.

219. Niland, Kilmeny (1990). A bellbird in a flame tree (The twelve days of Christmas) (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, near fine condition, colour sketches, the publication year is written in ink on the flyleaf. An Australian children's picture story about our native animals - based on the classic The Twelve Days of Christmas. ISBN: 0207162530. Our Book No: 11455. $15.

220. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dream birds: The strange history of the ostrich in fashion, food, and fortune. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very tiny tear top of spine on front cover, tiny bump bottom of spine, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; in search of the ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $12.

221. O'Brien, Des (1984). The frog and the pelican (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, few small creases front & back covers, slight edgewear, light wear to back cover. The beautiful collectible children's story of a frog and his quest to be the best frog of all. The large colourful mostly full-page illustrations and simple text are charming and will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0006620310. Our Book No: 20845. $25.

222. O'Brien, May; Wyatt, Sue (illustrated by) (1991). Wunambi: The water snake. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 34 pp. Paperback large quarto, near fine condition, small crease front cover top corner, beautiful full page paintings and small drawings. A beautifully illustrated aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $25.

223. O'Harris, Pixie (1979). The kangaroo who couldn't hop and the cloud wallaby. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0855587520. Our Book No: 10466. $15.

224. O'Harris, Pixie; Hargreaves, Daniel (adapted by) (1988 [1977]). Marmaduke the possum in the cave of the gnomes [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Children's story about six old gnomes from Norway who live in an Australian cave. A little girl, Margaret, tries to bake them a cake, but Marmaduke and his animal friends mischieviously borrow all the ingredients. ISBN: 0207134685. Our Book No: 6816. $10.

225. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (1999). Syd and the bad example (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, fine as new condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040754. Our Book No: 7735. $15.

226. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Olly and the long way home. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, rear cover creased, old price marks. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040835. Our Book No: 3148. $15.

227. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, near fine condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15.

228. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15.

229. Oktober, Tricia (1986). Bush party (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), full-page full-colour paintings, bookplate on front pastedown, bookplate award label on front free flyleaf, slight edgewear near spine, two front pages & fore-edge very slightly foxed. Gecko invites all his friends to enjoy his garden. Tricia October loves the Australian bush and all its creatures. All are faithfully and lovingly presented as character studies which are great fun as well as being exquisitely beautiful. A really delightful book for children of all ages. ISBN: 034038736X. Our Book No: 20879. $12.50.

230. Oliver, Margaret (1991). More tales of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 19 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, near fine condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one photo on the front cover, slight edgewear. A great little pamphlet about the authors early life growing up at Hunters Hill. Our Book No: 20963. $15.

231. Oliver, Margaret (1992). Memories of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship Of Australian Writers. 25 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, near fine condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one photo on the front cover. A great little pamphlet about the authors early life growing up at Hunters Hill. Our Book No: 20962. $15.

232. Ommanney, F. D.; Editors of Time-Life Books (1979). The fishes (Reprint ed) [Young readers nature library (adapted from Life Nature Library), no 9]. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, near fine condition, black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page). Our Book No: 19178. $12.50.

233. Osborn, Rick; Quinlivan, Julie (2000). Milli the magpie (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, creasing to front cover, edgewear, minor creasing on a few internal pages. Children of all ages will love Milli the loveable magpie, who lives in a large red gum tree overlooking Sydney Harbour. Milli's adventures take her and her friends to the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the Opera House and the Olympic stadium. The bright colourful pictures are delightful. ISBN: 0858811812. Our Book No: 20757. $20.

234. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrations); Wayment, Ralph (photos) (1985). The little world of elves and fairies: an anthology of verse with illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 59 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white & colour illustrations, rubber stamp (Australia Post first day of issue). Verse about fairies with beautiful illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. The illustrations have been photographed by Ralph Wayment and reproduced from copies of her two famous children's books - Elves and Fairies, and Fairyland - from copies both held by the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. ISBN: 020714950X. Our Book No: 7709. $12.

235. Oxford University Press (No Date). A picture book of birds. City Not Stated: Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 20 pp. Paperback, card cover, good-very good condition, colour sketches, slight edgewear. A small children's picture book about birds. Each bird is illustrated by four sketches: male, female, young, egg. Our Book No: 8079. $20.

236. Parish, Steve (photos) (No Date). Birds of Australia [The signature collection]. Brisbane: Archerfield: Steve Parish Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), fine condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). A beautifully illustrated selection of best-known Australian birds - including those from the bush, arid interiors, rainforests, wetlands and the coast. ISBN: 1740210379. Our Book No: 11007. $12.50.

237. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1975). The muddle-headed wombat and the invention [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207132321. Our Book No: 3371. $13.50.

238. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985 [1981]). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, sticker (covers old price marks). Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695. $10.

239. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985 [1981]). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (spine very slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, copy 2. Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695A. $10.

240. Parker, Steve; Robson, Pat (illustrations) (1983). Walkabout in the garden [Walkabout children's guides to nature series]. Sydney: Kensington: Bay Books. 42 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0858355825. Our Book No: 10814. $10.

241. Pedley, Ethel; Smith, Bob (illustrations) (1991). Dot and the kangaroo in the court of animals [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0207132011. Our Book No: 1410. $10.

242. Pedley, Ethel; Smith, Bob (illustrations) (1991). Dot and the kangaroo in the court of animals [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, owner's written name. ISBN: 0207132011. Our Book No: 1410A. $10.

243. Perrin, Yvonne (illustrations) (2004). Australian poems to read to the very young (Reprint ed). Sydney: Newtown: Woollahra Sales & Imports / Murray David Publishing. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, near fine condition, colour sketches. A children's picture book in The Possum Creek series. The bright very colourful drawings make this a book suitable for all ages. ISBN: 1876553146. Our Book No: 21935. $12.

244. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the fairy penguin [An Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $12.

245. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Brushtail the rock wallaby [An Australian Golden book]. Sydney: Silverwater: Golden Press. Unnum 30 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0730210286. Our Book No: 11285. $12.50.

246. Plant, Terry (No Date 1980s?). Henry the Goat from beautiful Norway. Plymouth: Western Litho. Co (printer). 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, minor creasing to covers, few tiny marks to front cover, autograph (author's written name). The front page story of a Norwegian goat. The happiest and cleverest goat in the world. The photos of people and places in Norway make this a very special little book. Our Book No: 21607. $15.

247. Porter, Liz (2001). The knock-kneed gnu from Dubbo Zoo. Canberra: Gowrie: Nerrigundah Publishing. 20 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, sticker. A rare Australian children's picture story based on a zoo in Dubbo (New South Wales). ISBN: 095773753X. Our Book No: 7920. $30.

248. Prescott, Christine; Cavin, Betty (1977). A nature walk in Stanley Park: Lost Lagoon and Beaver Lake. Vancouver: Mitchell Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos. Two biologists describe the beautiful flora and fauna at the two mini-lakes in Vancouver's Stanley Park. ISBN: 0888360169. Our Book No: 11943. $10.

249. Proctor, Julie; Champ, Mike (illustrations) (1987). The story of Expo Oz (1st ed). Redcliffe, QLD: Australian Gift and Souvenir Supplies. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page full-colour bright sketches, cover corners creased, few creases along spine, minor edgewear, few creases in front & back covers. A hard-to-find children's picture book published for the World Expo 1988. The beautiful illustrations and simple text make this a delightful book for any age. ISBN: 0731621484. Our Book No: 21331. $30.

250. Pugh, Clifton (paintings & drawings); Blashki, Pam (text) (1989). A kingdom lost: A story of the devastation of our wilderness. Melbourne: Heinemann. 52 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, near fine condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour & black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of Australian rainforest in paintings (Pugh) and verse (Blashki). Australian Conservation Foundation logo on back cover of jacket. ISBN: 085561272X. Our Book No: 9555. $22.

251. Purnell, Kathryn; Edgar, Julie (2000). Feathers: Australian bird poems. Sydney: Safar Publishing. 36 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, near fine condition, black & white sketches. Bird poems and sketches make this a delightful little pamphlet for bird lovers. ISBN: 0959013199. Our Book No: 20255. $15.

252. Pyers, Greg (2006). Jack Brown and the labyrinth of the bats (1st ed) [Jack Brown series]. Sydney: ABC Books. 172 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. Jack brown has a special gift - the ability to see inside the minds of animals - but it is a gift that leads him and his cousin Molly into some perilous adventures. For children 9 plus years. ISBN: 0733317510. Our Book No: 21160. $12.

253. Ravilious, Robin (1991). Two in a pocket. London: Heinemann. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Children's picture story about friendship between a dormouse and a wren. ISBN: 0434959421. Our Book No: 11726. $10.50.

254. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1982). Digit Dick and the zoo plot. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, rear cover scratched. A children's picture story about a tiny fellow (only as big as his mother's toe) and his adventures in the Australian bush. ISBN: 0207147787. Our Book No: 10378. $15.

255. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (2000). Shy the platypus [Young Australia series]. Melbourne: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Book Distributors. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 1865151408. Our Book No: 16922. $13.50.

256. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (No Date 1960). The story of Wy-lah the cockatoo [Wylah the cockatoo]. Sydney: John Sands / Ure Smith. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, pictorial cover, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), colour sketches. Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a cockatoo. Our Book No: 6457. $16.50.

257. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (No Date 1964). The story of Russ the Australian tree kangaroo. Sydney: John Sands. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (unclipped, small edge tears), pictorial boards, very good condition (in very good minus dustjacket), colour sketches, written dedication to owner, edgewear, old price marks. Our Book No: 9749. $12.50.

258. Rees, Leslie; Hutchings (illustrations) (1973). The big book of Digit Dick (1st ed). London: Paul Hamlyn. 128 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, owner's written name & date on bottom corner of front end pastedown, top corners slightly bumped on covers, one internal page has tiny tear on bottom edge. This wonderful Australian children's book with the little character by the name of Digit Dick has four enchanting stories: Digit Dick on the Great Barrier Reef, Digit Dick and the Lost Opals, Digit Dick in Black Swan Land, Digit Dick and the Tasmanian Devil. ISBN: 0600071782. Our Book No: 21842. $75.

259. Rees, Leslie; Laroche, Sandra (illustrations) (1981). Digit Dick and the magic jabiru (1st ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, minor wear to bottom of spine & corner tips, few tiny dents on front cover, internal pages clean and unmarked. Digit and his animal friends are off on another big adventure. The jabiru is an Australian black-necked stork. This is another one of Lesley Rees great adventure stories for children. The text would appeal to older children, or a special bed time story for younger children. The large colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0701815574. Our Book No: 2790. $13.

260. Rees, Leslie; Senior, Margaret (illustrations) (1978). The story of Kurri Kurri the kookaburra. Sydney: John Sands / Ure Smith. 43 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (edge tear near spine at top mended with sticky tape), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good minus dustjacket), colour sketches (many full-page), very slight foxing top and bottom edges. ISBN: 0725404582. Our Book No: 2011. $13.

261. Rees, Leslie; Watson, Patrick (illustrations) (1989). The story of Kurri Kurri the kookaburra (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Ringwood: Lamont Books. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, full-colour drawings, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in front cover. Kurri Kurri was a Koookaburra who lived in the bush in eastern Australia. One day after he had learnt to laugh, but before he could fly, Kurri Kurri and his friend Karloo were kidnapped by men. They were taken all the way across the country to Blackswanland. This story tells how Karloo, and later Kurri Kurri, escaped into the bush and started a family of their own. The beautiful glossy illustrations will delight young and old. ISBN: 0949129623. Our Book No: 2011A. $12.

262. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The seagull who loved cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, near fine condition, colour sketches. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time illustrated by a Western Australian artist. ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $30.

263. Reilly, Pauline (1978 [1975]). Fairy penguins: A brief life history with photographs (2nd or revised ed). Hampton, VIC: P. N. Reilly. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, near fine condition, black & white text-photos. Based on the work by the Penguin Study Group at Phillip Island, Victoria. ISBN: 0959882820. Our Book No: 5787. $10.

264. Reilly, Pauline (1983). Fairy penguins and earthy people. Melbourne: Esso BHP / Lothian. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. A record of observations of the penguin colony at Phillip Island reserve, Victoria. ISBN: 0850911605. Our Book No: 11340. $10.

265. Reilly, Pauline; Rolland, Will (illustrations) (1993 [1988]). The Tasmanian devil (reprint ed) [Picture roo books]. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, two tiny marks on internal pages. A true story about the Tassie Devil. The clear drawings make this a delightful story for children to learn about our famous marsupial. ISBN: 0864172079. Our Book No: 22172. $10.

266. Ricard, Matthieu; Whitehead, Peter J. (translation) (1969). The mystery of animal migration. London: Paladin. 205 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, figures (mostly maps), rubber stamps. Originally published, 1909. Our Book No: 5605. $10.50.

267. Roberts, Peter (editor) (1998). Australian birds: Volume 31, no 2 [Journal]. Sydney: NSW Field Ornithologist's Club. 56 pp. paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, tables,