BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1126

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: NATURE ** NATURAL SCIENCES ** NATURAL HISTORY ** ZOOLOGY ** NATIVE ANIMALS & BIRDS ** FAUNA ** WILDLIFE ** MAMMALS.
216 Items.

See also: NATURE & NATIVE ANIMALS (CHILDREN'S THEMES) ** DOMESTIC & FARM ANIMALS & PETS ** ANIMALS / PETS (BIRDS) ** EARTH SCIENCES ** GARDENING & FLORA (BOTANY) ** MARINE & OCEANOGRAPHY ** ENVIRONMENT ** RURAL & FARMING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 26, 2009.



1. Abel, P. D (editor); Axiak, V (editor) (1991). Ecotoxicology and the marine environment (1st ed) [Ellis Horwood series in aquaculture and fisheries support]. Chichester, West Sussex: Ellis Horwood. 269 pp. Hardback, published without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, top edge front cover lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly bumped, bottom corners covers slightly creased, pages clean & unmarked. This book provides an unusual blend of approaches to an increasingly important subject area. The application of toxicological data in the monitoring and control of marine pollution. The book will be of interest to practitioners, students and anyone with an interest in pollution control. ISBN: 0132348403. Our Book No: 22626. $80 AUD.

2. Ackerman, Diane (1990). A natural history of the senses (1st ed). London: Chapmans. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, hear, taste, see and touch. Poet, pilot, naturalist, journalist, essayist and explorer Diane Ackerman takes each of the five senses in turn and weaves together scientific fact with lore, literary allusion and voluptuous description. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in learning more about the power of all our senses. ISBN: 1855925079. Our Book No: 21308. $20 AUD.

3. Adams, Richard (1986). The legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $13.50 AUD.

4. Adamson, Joy (1966). Forever free: Elsa's pride (1st paperback ed). London: Fontana Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. Cover blurb: The moving and dramatic climax to the story of Elsa and her cubs. Our Book No: 9653. $10 AUD.

5. Albert, Mary (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiler & illustrator) (1983). How the birds got their colours: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mary Albert of the Bardi people to Aboriginal children living in Broome, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 0868962643. Our Book No: 20429. $14 AUD.

6. Allin, Michael (1999). Zarafa (1st thus ed). London: Review Headline. 214 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & spine slightly creased, annotated numbers top last page. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post-Napoleonic France. Zarafa was a young Masai giraffe captured and tamed in the Ethiopian highlands. She made an epic journey down the Nile and then across the Mediterranean, landing in the bustling port of Marseilles in 1826. Zarafa linked a primitive Africa with post-Napoleonic France symbolises an age fascinated by progress and the unfamiliar. Deftly mixes storytelling with history, and brings to life the people and places of 19th-century Europe via the tale of one enchanting animal. ISBN: 0747262098. Our Book No: 23879. $20 AUD.

7. Allsop, Kenneth (1972). Adventure lit their star: the story of an immigrant bird (2nd corrected, p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, light edgewear. Novel based on the true story of a colony of rare birds nesting near London. ISBN: 0140034463. Our Book No: 10776. $10 AUD.

8. Amory, Cleveland (1997). Ranch of dreams: The heartwarming story of America's most unusual animal sanctuary (1st ed). New York: Putnam / Penguin. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the author of The Cat Who Came for Christmas. This is the story of his ranch where he cares for many different animals. This is a warm very special story for any animal lover. ISBN: 067087762X. Our Book No: 20774. $20 AUD.

9. Anderson, Iris; Hancock, Denis (with); Durrell, Gerald (foreword) (1979). My bush babies (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing on reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, tiny spot top edge. The story of a lady who has spent 28 years caring for injured bush animals in Western Australia. ISBN: 0333252373. Our Book No: 2944. $15 AUD.

10. Augee, Michael L. (editor) (1988). Marine mammals of Australasia: Field biology and captive management. Sydney: Royal Zoological Society of NSW. 140 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps. Our Book No: 9027. $12.50 AUD.

11. Australian Photographic Society (1972). Approaches to nature photography. City Not Stated: Hobart: Australian Photographic Society, Camera Club Division / Printed by Mercury-Walch. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos spread. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue & internal booklists). A little pamphlet that shows how to photograph animals better. Our Book No: 1277. $10 AUD.

12. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150. $10.50 AUD.

13. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, old price marks. copy 2. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150A. $10.50 AUD.

14. Baker, M. J.; Corringham, R. (1988). Blue Mountains animals (1st ed). Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear. Blue Mountains Heritage Guide. The large colourful lifelike photos make this a great pamphlet for anyone interested in learning about these beautiful animals and reptiles. ISBN: 0959020373. Our Book No: 22821. $10 AUD.

15. Bank of New South Wales (1963). Some Australian birds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bank of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Pamphlet issued by Australian bank to celebrate Australian birds. Our Book No: 8305. $10 AUD.

16. Barash, David P.; Barash, Ilona A. (2001). The mammal in the mirror: Understanding our place in the natural world. New York: W. H. Freeman. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A sweeping review of human biology, from genes to sociobiology to ecology. ISBN: 0716741660. Our Book No: 10262. $20 AUD.

17. Barnett, Anthony S. (2001). The story of rats: their impact on us, and our impact on them (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The author traces the history of rats. Written by Emeritus Professor of Zoology, Australian National University, who spent a lot of time studying rats in Scotland, India, Australia and North America. ISBN: 1865085197. Our Book No: 21953. $20 AUD.

18. Barrett, Charles (1941). The platypus: The world's wonder animal (1st ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 63 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear, base of spine slightly torn, few page corner tips creased. An early popular description of Australia's unique and fascinating egg-laying mammal. Our Book No: 12347. $15 AUD.

19. Barrett, Louise (2000). Baboons: Survivors of the African continent. London: BBC Worldwide. 96 pp. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos. ISBN: 0563537574. Our Book No: 1568. $15 AUD.

20. Base, Graeme (1988). My grandma lived in Gooligulch (Reprint ed) [Picture Puffins]. Victoria, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stapled (staples rusted), colour drawings (some full-page), minor creasing some pages, corners slightly creased covers, top corners few pages slightly creased. The first children's book (poetry) by the author/artist, who later wrote the prize-winning fantasy book Animalia. ISBN: 0140509410. Our Book No: 3586. $12 AUD.

21. Batten, Mortimer H. (1923). The badger afield and underground (1st ed). London: H. F. & G. Witherby. 159 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos & drawings, edges lightly foxed, spine slightly faded, light foxing on most pages, one plate is loose about 2 inches from the bottom, stitching is tight, frontispiece, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). This book deals with the history of the badger. The authors illustrations - taken from photos and pen-and-ink sketches - are delightful. Our Book No: 21886. $50 AUD.

22. Beeton, Sue (2000). Ecotourism: a practical guide for rural communities (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Landlinks Press / CSIRO Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, tables. This book covers everything a person needs to think about before venturing into the ecotourism market. It explains what ecotourism is and who the ecotourists are. It describes how to work with the local community and the local environment, highlighting some of the constraints and pitfalls. It explains what is needed to make a successful venture work and how to make it pay. ISBN: 0643063595. Our Book No: 13291. $35 AUD.

23. Beningfield, Gordon; Goodden, Robert (1978). Beningfield's butterflies (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 92 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, light foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour paintings. The paintings of Gordon Beningfield are inspired by the eye of a naturalist and artist. Text by Goodden. A beautiful book for anyone interested in art and nature. ISBN: 0701123672. Our Book No: 22333. $35 AUD.

24. Berriman, Helen; Hand, Timothy; Window, Joy (editor) (1995). Wanted alive: A resource kit produced by the NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc [WIRES] (1st ed). Sydney: WIRES: NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & a few black & white photos, minor edgewear, body printed on 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1995. Explores and questions the values and attitudes that we have towards wildlife. It is recommended for students at upper primary and secondary level. It is a teacher's manual; however, it would be of interest to anyone with a passion for Australia's very special native animals. ISBN: 064611509X. Our Book No: 20903. $15 AUD.

25. Betteridge, Chris; Duffy, Michael (1987). Rarely regarded: the natural heritage of N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Environment and Planning/Heritage Council of New South Wales. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This pamphlet explores our rich and beautiful natural environment and the many ways people have modified it. ISBN: 0730518973. Our Book No: 22920. $20 AUD.

26. Bosler, Nan (1983). Macrame Australian animals and flowers. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 72 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0949924369. Our Book No: 11893. $10 AUD.

27. Bowker, Michael (2003). Fatal deception: The untold story of asbestos why it is still legal and still killing us (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of asbestos at Libby, Montana in America. The deadly fibres cause mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer. ISBN: 1579546846. Our Book No: 20439. $20 AUD.

28. Bradley, Joan (1990). Bush regeneration (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman Parklands and Ashton Park Association. 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, staples very slightly rusted. (Originally published, 1971 - this reprint, 1990.) The author describes the method used to elimate exotic plants from natural reserves. The notes are typewritten and contain recycled material. ISBN: 0959966501. Our Book No: 22822. $25 AUD.

29. Braxton, Dorothy; Knight, Frank (drawings) (1974). Bush families of Tidbinbilla [Department of the Capital Territory]. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 56 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings. The author describes - as a series of letters - her reactions to the plentiful and delightful native animals in the Tidbinbilla nature reserve, which is 40 kilometers from Australia's capital city, Canberra. ISBN: 0642005710. Our Book No: 7678. $10 AUD.

30. Breckwoldt, Roland (1984). Wildlife in the home paddock: nature conservation for Australian farmers (Reprint ed) [Australian natural science library]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 348 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, tables, black & white text-illustrations & photos, spine slightly faded, edgewear. Heavy. The author researched and wrote this book at a time when much of Australia was affected by serious drought. This book concerns wildlife conservation on rural land. ISBN: 0207147477. Our Book No: 22707. $20 AUD.

31. Bringas, Ernie (2003). Created equal: a case for the animal human connection (1st ed). Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight crease back cover & last few pages. The author argues for the concept of animal equality. Thought-provoking, far-reaching, and soul-searching. The author tackles controversial topics - such as killing for sport, meat consumption, animal research, and even insect ethics - with warmth, insight and humour. ISBN: 1571743820. Our Book No: 21955. $20 AUD.

32. Browning, Norma Lee; Ogg, Russell (1988). The mystery and miracle of hummingbirds. Kansas City, KS: Terrell Publishing. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, sticker. Contains over 66 colour photos of hummingbirds. ISBN: 0935031162. Our Book No: 16211. $10 AUD.

33. Buchanan, Handasyde (1979). Nature into art: a treasury of great natural history books (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 220 pp. Hardback folio (very large format, 30.3 x 22.2 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white photos (plates). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The natural history books of the 18th & 19th century were superb works of art produced at the time when naturalists were making fascinating many new discoveries about the animal and plant world. This work contains over 120 fine reproductions of plates (60 in colour) by Audubon (from The Birds of America), Redoute, John Gould, Lear, Catesby and Bauer among others. There are separate chapters on flowers and fruit, birds, animals and fish, insects, shells, and printing techniques. ISBN: 083176337X. Our Book No: 12593. $35 AUD.

34. Buck, Anna (2001). Just a common Jezebel: A collection of articles concerning the Buck family's encounters with wildlife (Tales of wildlife and tame: The third collection of Annagrams). Pambula, NSW: Bindieye Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, front cover corner tip creased, slight edgewear. Adventures with Australian animals by a family living on the south coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 0957775121. Our Book No: 2863. $25 AUD.

35. Cain, A. J. (1993). Animal species and their evolution (with new afterword) [Princeton science library series]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. ISBN: 0691020981. Our Book No: 3944. $12.50 AUD.

36. Campbell, Jenny (compiler); Girdlestone, Caroline (foreword) (2004). Smarter than Jack: 85 true stories: You'll see animals quite differently (1st ed). Melbourne: Ferntree Gully: Avocado Press. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. True stories submitted by Australians about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0958245770. Our Book No: 22007. $15 AUD.

37. Campbell, Jenny (compiler); McCormick, Gary (foreword) (2003). Smarter than Jill: 95 true animal stories: You'll wonder what this cow is thinking (Reprint ed). Wellington: Avocado Press. 148 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. True stories submitted by New Zealanders about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0473094150. Our Book No: 10244. $14.50 AUD.

38. Campbell, Jenny (compiler); Richardson, Lisa (2006). Heroic animals are smarter than Jack: 91 amazing true stories (1st ed) [Smarter than Jack series]. Melbourne: Ferntree Gully: Avocado Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. True stories submitted by animal lovers about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0958257132. Our Book No: 21409. $14.50 AUD.

39. Campbell, Stuart (1980). A guide to the hard corals of Thai waters. Hong Kong: Zebra Publishers. 165 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 0959556109. Our Book No: 7236. $28.50 AUD.

40. Cantrell, Bryan; Chadwick, Blair; Cahill, Anna (2002). Fruit fly fighters: eradication of the Papaya fruit fly (1st ed) [SCARM Report, no 81]. Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, figures, few tiny marks fore-edge, includes CD-ROM. A highly readable and practical account of the whole campaign from 1995 when the papaya fruit fly was first discovered in Queensland, until 1999 when eradication was formally declared. Detailed accounts are provided of field operations and the creation of an organisational structure that involved numerous government bodies, industry and community agencies. ISBN: 0643067604. Our Book No: 23517. $65 AUD.

41. Carter, Paul (2006). Parrot (1st ed) [Animal series]. London: Reaktion Books Ltd. 213 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour drawings. This is a fascinating natural and cultural history of this bird. The book covers three broad areas: "Parrotics" - the historical, cultural and scientific classifications of parrots; "Parroternalia" - the association of parrots with different languages, ages, tastes and dreams of human society; and "Parrotology" - the mimicry of parrots and what that can tell us about our own systems of communication. This book will be of interest to parrot enthusiasts and specialists, as well as to a more general readership. ISBN: 1861892373. Our Book No: 21851. $30 AUD.

42. Child, John (1969). Australian insects (Revised, reprint ed) [Periwinkle guides]. Sydney: F. W. Cheshire - Lansdowne. 109 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 9479. $10 AUD.

43. Child, John (1969). Collecting specimens [Periwinkle colour series]. Sydney: Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press. 112 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 10105. $10 AUD.

44. Clark, Colin W. (2006). The worldwide crisis in fisheries: economic models and human behavior (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, top corners slightly creased last few pages & rear cover. This book demonstrates that new management methods, based on individual or community catch quotas, are required to resolve the overfishing problem. This book will be of interest to environmental scientists, economists and fisheries managers, providing novel insights into the many well-known but poorly understood aspects of fisheries management. ISBN: 0521549396. Our Book No: 23387. $55 AUD.

45. Clement, Aeron (1988). The cold moons (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, inside covers browned, owner's written name. Bestselling fantasy novel about a badger colony that flees humans towards the enchanted land of Elysia. In the style of Richard Adams. ISBN: 0140116265. Our Book No: 2090. $10 AUD.

46. Clements, Darill; Stevens, Rick (photos) (2002). Postcards from the zoo: Animal tales from a 25-year zoo safari. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colours photos. Vignettes of 25 years working at Taronga Zoo, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0732272394. Our Book No: 9201. $24 AUD.

47. Clyne, Densey (1996). The garden jungle. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 166 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. ISBN: 0864177747. Our Book No: 3938. $15 AUD.

48. Clyne, Densey; Robinson, Martyn (illustrations) (1984). More wildlife in the suburbs. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. ISBN: 0207149526. Our Book No: 16980. $13.50 AUD.

49. Clyne, Densey (text & drawings); Cowell, Robin (drawings) (1979). The garden jungle (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. ISBN: 0002164116. Our Book No: 3938A. $25 AUD.

50. Craw, Caroline (1990). The view from the saddle: horse trekking on Banks Peninsula (1st ed). Banks Peninsula, New Zealand: Self-Published: Caroline Craw. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is about a farm in New Zealand, where the owner runs horse trekking adventures. The author tells some wonderful stories about the horses and the many animals that are part of this great family. The sketches and photos make this a very inspiring story. ISBN: 0473010070. Our Book No: 22694. $30 AUD.

51. Cuvier, Georges; Pietsch, Theodore W. (editor) (1995). Historical portrait of the progress of ichthyology, from its origins to our own time (First ed) [Foundations of natural history series]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures (including frontispiece), owner's sticker, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A classic French text that traces the development of the science of the study of fishes (ichthyology). He also outlines a criteria for classification of fishes. (Taken from the first volume of his 22-volume Histoire Naturelle des Poissons.). ISBN: 0801849144. Our Book No: 12953. $60 AUD.

52. de Waal, Frans; Macedo, Stephen (editor); Ober, Josiah (editor) (2006). Primates and philosophers: how morality evolved (Reprint ed) [University Center For Human Values series]. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Explores the biological foundations of one of humanity's most valued traits: morality. Drawing on both Darwin and recent scientific advances, the authors demonstrate a strong continuity between human and animal behavior. ISBN: 0691124477. Our Book No: 22846. $25 AUD.

53. deBuys, William (editor) (2001). Seeing things whole: the essential John Wesley Powell (1st ed) [Pioneers of conservation series]. Washington, DC: Island Press / Shearwater Books. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, colour maps, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. Sets the historical context, bringing together selections from Powell's work ranging from a gripping account of his epic descent of the Colorado River to his views on the evolution of civilization, along with the seminal writings in which he set forth his ideas on Western settlement and resource management. What his work and life reveal to us is an enduringly valuable way of thinking about land, water, and society as parts of an interconnected whole. ISBN: 1559638737. Our Book No: 23653. $30 AUD.

54. Department of Agriculture (Entomological Branch) (1956). Household insect pests ... and their control (5th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture, NSW. 31 pp. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 4045. $10 AUD.

55. Department of Agriculture Division of Animal Industry (1966). Bees and honey (4th, reprint ed). Sydney: Government Printer. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, few written digits. A handbook for Australian commercial bee-keepers, but also of value to hobbyists and people keeping bees to pollinate certain crops. Our Book No: 11592. $12.50 AUD.

56. Department of the Interior (1968). Wildlife in the A.C.T [ACT]. Canberra: Department of the Interior. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos, lists, age marks to white back cover, minor edgewear. This booklet has been designed to stimulate interest in the territory's wildlife, much of which - particularly the birds - can be seen inside the Canberra city boundary. Our Book No: 20719. $10 AUD.

57. Dickman, Chris (editor); Lunney, Daniel (editor); Burgin, Shelley (editor) (2007). Animals of arid Australia: out on their own? (1st ed). Sydney: Mosman: Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. 240 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, color text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear, top corners first few pages slightly bent. The papers in this book were presented at a forum on 23 October 2004. The aim was to discuss whether the animals of arid Australia are 'out on their own' in terms of their unique adaptations for desert life, our view of them, and their long term prospects for survival. The many colour photos help to tell a very important story. This book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about the unique animals that help to make up Australia. ISBN: 9780980327205. Our Book No: 22422. $35 AUD.

58. Dobrotworsky, N. V. (1965). The mosquitoes of Victoria: Diptera, Culicidae. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, endpaper map, faint sticker mark. Our Book No: 11894. $20 AUD.

59. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

60. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

61. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

62. Durrell, Gerald (1985). Golden bats and pink pigeons (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10 AUD.

63. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped, edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $20 AUD.

64. Durrell, Gerald; Thompson, Ralph (illustrations) (1988). Menagerie manor (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of the first years after setting up a private zoo in Jersey. ISBN: 0140025227. Our Book No: 13955. $10 AUD.

65. Edgecombe, Jean (1989). Phillip Island and Western Port (1st ed). Sydney: Thornleigh: Self-Published: J. M. Edgecombe. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places in this location south of Melbourne, including the fairy penguin colony on Phillip Island. ISBN: 0731653777. Our Book No: 11713. $25 AUD.

66. Edgecombe, Jean (1994). Flinders Island and Eastern Bass Strait (Reprint ed). Sydney: Thornleigh: Self-Published: J. M. Edgecombe. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny surface scratches covers, corner tip few pages & rear cover slightly bent. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places on the islands of eastern Bass Strait. The author paid regular flying visits (with her husband Gordon at the controls of a small aircraft) to gather from many sources the information condensed into this book. ISBN: 1862527849. Our Book No: 23137. $20 AUD.

67. Editorial Staff of Gleanings in Bee Culture (1976). Starting right with bees: A beginner's handbook on beekeeping. Medina, OH: A. I. Root Company. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover creased, old price marks. Our Book No: 6789. $12 AUD.

68. Edwards, Hugh (1989). The remarkable dolphins of Monkey Mia (Wild dolphins meet people at the Shark Bay shore) (1st ed). Perth, Swanbourne: Self-Published: Hugh Edwards. 110 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Monkey Mia, in Shark Bay, Western Australia, is unique - the only place in the world where wild dolphins and people come together in peace and goodwill. A beautiful book for anyone with an interest in nature and our environment. ISBN: 0731679822. Our Book No: 6776A. $20 AUD.

69. Edwards, Mary (1985). Australian wild flowers address and phone book [wildflowers] (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Westviews Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, colour drawings, internally clean & unused. Estimated date 1980s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Floral emblems of each state. Each page has a wildflower drawing and printed lines for the name and address. A very special little pamphlet for anyone interested in Australian wildflowers. ISBN: 0959954775. Our Book No: 20828. $30 AUD.

70. Evans, Howard E.; Eberhard, Mary Jane West; Landry, Sarah (drawings) (1973). The wasps. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures (includes black & white text-photos), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A standard textbook on one of the largest species of insects. Written by zoologists, but understandable by the amateur naturalist. ISBN: 0715360604. Our Book No: 10376. $23.50 AUD.

71. Evans, I. O. (editor) (1965). The Observer's book of sea and seashore (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 253 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, maps, figures, faint foxing edges, sticker mark front pastedown. (ISBN is from later printing.) Illustrated with 32 colour plates and 32 half-tone plates, this is a great reference book for anyone interested in marine life, or wanting to add to a collection of Observer's books. ISBN: 0723200734. Our Book No: 20709. $12 AUD.

72. Evans, John (1989). Insect delight: a life's journey. Canberra: Brolga Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Autobiography of the Australian CSIRIO entomologist who later was director of the Australian Museum in Sydney. ISBN: 0958830983. Our Book No: 12932. $16.50 AUD.

73. Falla, Molly (1970). A pocketful of penguins (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor foxing front flyleaf, faint foxing edges & white boards. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, flap corners trimmed, small closed edge tears. The author shares (in 25 full-colour paintings and drawings) the pleasure and wonder of the temporary members of her family. Molly's own early love of nature was nurtured after her marriage to distinguished ornithologist, Dr R. A. Falla, formerly the director of New Zealand's Dominion Museum. With their children, the Fallas rescued and cared for many kinds of birds - the most unusual being penguins. This beautiful book will appeal to adults and children. ISBN: 0589004212. Our Book No: 23273. $20 AUD.

74. Ferns, Ann; Kasepuu, Ester (illustrations) (1983). Sacha the fur seal (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top spine slightly bumped. This is a children's picture story about a fur seal named Sacha. Carol and Paul had met Sacha during their holidays in a small fishing town in Victoria, when they had stayed with their grandparents. ISBN: 0855587202. Our Book No: 23822. $15 AUD.

75. Fisher, Robert I. C. (1999). A field guide to Australian butterflies (Reprint ed). Sydney, Chipping Norton: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 254 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, spine creased, minor edgewear, internal pages clean and excellent. More than 200 of the 385 species of butterflies recorded in Australia are described and illustrated. The species selected are those most likely to be seen in either urban environments or natural habitats. A few less common species have been included because of their outstanding beauty. ISBN: 0949324523. Our Book No: 23608. $35 AUD.

76. Flannery, Tim (1998). Throwim way leg: Tree-kangaroos, possums and penis gourds: On the track of unknown mammals in wildest New Guinea. New York: Grove Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. Our Book No: 20486. $15 AUD.

77. Fleay, David (1994). We breed the platypus (50th anniversary ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 44 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, charts, tiny crease near top edge front cover. David Fleay investigates the life of the Platypus. A self-contained and very distinctive story. It is a valuable scientific record and a story of considerable human interest. ISBN: 0864391714. Our Book No: 20952. $15 AUD.

78. Forbes, Henry O. (1900). Monkeys (2 volumes) [The naturalists' library]. London: John F. Shaw. 286 + 296 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback (no dustjacket), red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, embossed in half-bound format), very good condition, colour plates, maps, edges lightly foxed, light foxing first & last few pages. Volume 2: top front & rear cover slightly faded, top edge front pastedown lightly red colour. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Estimated date 1900. An undated re-issue by new publisher of his 2-volume description of monkeys (Handbook to the Primates, 1894, in Allen's Naturalist library). The 29 colour plates and 8 distribution maps make these wonderful old books a very good addition to any nature library. Our Book No: 21986. $100 AUD.

79. Franklin, Adrian (2006). Animal nation: the true story of animals and Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book traces the complex relationships between animals and humans in Australia. By sociologist and panelist on the popular ABC's Collectors TV program. ISBN: 0868408905. Our Book No: 23745. $30 AUD.

80. Frauca, Harry (1967). Birds from the seas, scrubs and swamps of Australia. Melbourne: Heinemann. 122 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, flyleaf creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Passionate wildlife photographer, Harry Frauca, has travelled all over Australia in pursuit of documenting the life of Australian birds. This book has a focus on the young of a species; he often visited breeding sites for weeks at a time. Contains rare photos of species such as the noisy pitta, lotus bird, jabiru and pheasant coucals. Our Book No: 5290. $15 AUD.

81. Frauca, Harry; Frauca, Claudy (1970). A pictorial encyclopaedia of Australian wildlife [Periwinkle colour guides]. Melbourne: Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press. 112 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 8003. $10 AUD.

82. Froggatt, Walter W. (1948). The insect book (Unstated 2nd issue ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 128 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corner creased rear cover & last few pages. Introduction to Australian insects, by Government entomologist. Our Book No: 13107. $16.50 AUD.

83. Garstone, Ray (1976). Birds of the West: bird life of Western Australia. Perth: Westviews. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1976 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Pictorial pamphlet of native birds in Western Australia. Our Book No: 4360. $10 AUD.

84. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16 AUD.

85. Gavron, Jeremy (1993). The last elephant: An African quest. London: HC: HarperCollins. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author travels around Africa to study the long-term survival of the elephant in the uncompromising modern world. Gavron has wonderfully illuminating and comic encounters with most of the leading elephant experts, as well as with notorious poachers and ivory smugglers. He provides an evocative portrait of elephants as creatures that can feel pain and happiness, and can communicate in subtle ways. ISBN: 0002159333. Our Book No: 2107. $20 AUD.

86. Gill, Peter; Burke, Cecilia (2001). Whale watching in Australian and New Zealand waters. Sydney: Reader's Digest / Readers Digest. 148 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, maps. An illustrated guide to whale (cetacean) behaviour and species in Australian waters and the localities where they can be observed. ISBN: 1876689439. Our Book No: 17715. $15 AUD.

87. Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc (2003). The ten trusts: what we must do to care for the animals we love (1st ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight creasing on some pages, bottom corned creased on front cover, slight crease in front cover, remainder stripe. The authors discuss the importance of taking care of our animals, and what must be done to promote harmony and respect for all creatures. A very special story for anyone interested in animal welfare and the future of our planet. ISBN: 0060556110. Our Book No: 22180. $15 AUD.

88. Goodwin, Derek; Prytherch, Robin (illustrations) (1978). Birds of man's world. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 183 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, edges very slightly foxed. A zoologist (British Museum) describes how birds worldwide can benefit from, and thrive alongside, humans. For example, interaction of humans includes pathways, domestic pets, and manmade nesting sites. ISBN: 0702212768. Our Book No: 2816. $12.50 AUD.

89. Gould, Stephen Jay (1993). Eight little piggies: reflections on natural history (Reprint ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. Heavy (1.0 Kg). ISBN: 0224037161. Our Book No: 10176A. $25 AUD.

90. Gould, Stephen Jay (2003). The hedgehog, the fox, and the magister's pox: Mending and minding the misconceived gap between science and the humanities. London: Jonathan Cape. 479 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Stephen Jay Gould uses the centuries-old conflict between science and the humanities to investigate urgent scientific research issues of the past and present. ISBN: 022406309X. Our Book No: 20105. $20 AUD.

91. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20 AUD.

92. Greek, Ray C.; Greek, Jean Swingle (2003). Specious science: why experiments on animals harm humans (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In easy to understand language, this persuasive book provides the scientific underpinning for the philosophy of "do no harm to any animal, human or not". ISBN: 0826415385. Our Book No: 21642. $20 AUD.

93. Green, R. H. (1993). The fauna of Tasmania: Mammals (1st ed). Launceston: Potoroo Press. 56 pp. Paperback large trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour plates, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This concise and interesting pamphlet will let anyone identify and learn some details of the general biology of Tasmania's beautiful native animals. Much of the contents are based upon the authors personal experiences as Zoologist with the Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery in Launceston. ISBN: 0949404012. Our Book No: 21354. $30 AUD.

94. Groom, Arthur (1992). One mountain after another (Reprint ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Tells the story of the mountains in south-east Queensland, which fascinated Arthur Groom after his first visit to Tamborine Mountain in 1925. He later managed Binna-Burra lodge. He never tired of sharing his beloved mountains with others. ISBN: 0858810611. Our Book No: 20606. $10 AUD.

95. Guiler, E. R.; Colbron Pearse, D. (illustrations) (1960). Marsupials of Tasmania (1st ed). Hobart: Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery. 31 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, figures, minor edgewear. By Senior Lecturer in Zoology of the University of Tasmania. This concise and interesting pamphlet will let anyone identify and learn some details of the general biology of our beautiful native animals. Our Book No: 20733. $14 AUD.

96. Habegger, Larry (editor); Carlson, Amy G. (editor) (1999). The gift of birds: True encounters with avian spirits. San Francisco: Travellers Tales. 323 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Stories of human encounters with birds, collected worldwide. ISBN: 1885211414. Our Book No: 1572. $15 AUD.

97. Hangay, George; German, Pavel (2000). Insect of Australia (1st ed) [Nature guides series]. Sydney: Reed / New Holland. 128 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, very minor edgewear. This book is a quick & easy reference to most groups of Australian insects. There are 280 photos with interesting information about each insect. ISBN: 187633441X. Our Book No: 23582. $30 AUD.

98. Harris, Rolf; Leigh, Mark; Lepine, Mike (1996). True animal tales (Favourite stories from the star of TV's most popular animal show). London: Century. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Collection of animal tales by Australian-born presenter of the hit British TV show Animal Hospital. ISBN: 0712677380. Our Book No: 3674. $12 AUD.

99. Hart, Stephen; de Waal, Frans B. M. (foreword) (1996). The language of animals [Allen & Unwin science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1864482060. Our Book No: 11394. $12.50 AUD.

100. Haupt, Lyanda Lynn (2006). Pilgrim on the great bird continent: The importance of everything and other lessons from Darwin's lost notebooks (Advance reading copy ed). New York: Little Brown. 277 pp. paperback, as new condition. A startlingly fresh exploration of the transformation of Charles Darwin from bumbling neophyte naturalist to naturalist philosopher. The focus is on his lesser-known writings about his observations of birds in South America at the start of the voyage of the Beagle. ISBN: 0316836648. Our Book No: 12771. $10 AUD.

101. Heatwole, Harold (1999). Sea snakes (Revised ed) [Australian natural history series]. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & figures, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book describes the varieties and distributions of sea snakes, how they go about their daily lives underwater, what they eat and what eats them, and how they reproduce and grow. It also discusses how sea snakes cope with excess salt and scarcity of fresh water, and how they adjust to diving at depth and enduring long periods without breathing. The nature of their venom and how it functions in subduing large, active prey is also explained. ISBN: 0868407763. Our Book No: 22693. $25 AUD.

102. Hillary, Eve (2003). Health betrayal: staying away from the sickness industry (1st ed). Sydney: Synergy Books. 235 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author discusses the causes of chronic illness from the environmental / nature aspect. ISBN: 0975059408. Our Book No: 22246. $30 AUD.

103. Hinton, Bill; Hinton, Betty (1989). A wilderness in bloom: Wildflowers of tropical Queensland Australia (6th printing ed). Mossman, QLD: Floravilla Productions. 68 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Contains beautiful bright colourful photos (some full-page), making this a delightful book to have for anyone interested in Australian native flowers. ISBN: 0959520503. Our Book No: 20773. $15 AUD.

104. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1991). The kookaburra: a pictorial celebration of Australia's best-loved bird (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, corner tips few rear pages lightly creased. How illustrators, commercial advertisers, craftspeople have produced many enduring images of the kookaburra. ISBN: 0670902152. Our Book No: 10927A. $20 AUD.

105. Horsfield, Dorothy (2005). Venom (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 305 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition. A young mother joins an entomologist in his project to find the funnel-web spiders of Australia's high country. Grief, love, spiders and Federal politics are set against the beauty of an ancient landscape in this keely observed novel that explores the fine line between human ambitions and weaknesses, and the venomous impulses we share with the spider-world. ISBN: 1740761790. Our Book No: 22290. $18 AUD.

106. Horwell, David; Oxford, Pete (2002). Galapagos wildlife: A visitor's guide (Amended ed). Chalfont St Peter, Bucks: Bradt Publications. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slightly creased. Written and illustrated by licensed Galapagos tour guides, this book covers every aspect of both land and marine wildlife. There are over 120 colour photos, island habitats, conservation and ecology, and visitor sites with full-colour trail plans. ISBN: 1898323887. Our Book No: 21342. $20 AUD.

107. Howe, Henry F.; Westley, Lynn C. (1988). Ecological relationships of plants and animals. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0195063147. Our Book No: 1020. $25 AUD.

108. Howes, Jim (1982). The edge of extinction: Australian wildlife at risk. Melbourne: Prahan: Gould League of Victoria. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, sepia pages & text-illustrations, slight edgewear, corner tips creased. Estimated date: 1982: Discusses the wildlife and their habitats most at risk. The informative text and large clear illustrations make this a wonderful addition to any natural history library. ISBN: 090985842X. Our Book No: 20756. $14 AUD.

109. Hutchins, Barry (1979). The fishes of Rottnest Island (1st ed). Perth, WA: Creative Research. 101 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, good plus only condition, black & white drawings & colour photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover, minor rubbing along edges of spine, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. This book contains 80 colour plates of the spectacular fishes of Rottnest Island in their natural surroundings and discusses 160 species. Outline drawings help to identify fish. It includes a complete checklist of all the fish from Rottnest - some 350 species. The author is the assistant curator of Fishes at the Western Australian Museum. During 1977 and 1978 he spent several hundred hours diving amongst the reefs of Rottnest Island to collect the photos and information for this valuable guide to the fish fauna of Western Australia's best-known island. ISBN: 0908469004. Our Book No: 22654. $20 AUD.

110. Huxley, Elspeth; Attenborough, David (introduction) (1995). Peter Scott: Painter and naturalist. London: Faber & Faber. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. Biography of the noted British conservationist, and son of Scott, the Antarctic explorer. ISBN: 0571171699. Our Book No: 12547. $13.50 AUD.

111. Kaplan, Gisela; Rogers, Lesley (1999). The orang-utans (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, bottom corner front cover has a small crease. Australian academic zoologists describe field trips to study the orang-utans of Borneo. ISBN: 1865081248. Our Book No: 20547. $30 AUD.

112. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Reprint ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners very slightly bent, some foxing on pages & edges, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. Second impression. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $25 AUD.

113. Kelly, A. C. M. D.; Gago, Peter (2008). The vine in Australia: its culture and management (Facsimile ed). Melbourne: Fitzroy: Red Dog. 198 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, bottom corner tip front cover bent. This book was first published in 1862 and is full of insight and uncanny prophetic advice. It is a book for those to whom the vine is more than just a sprawling plant. ISBN: 9781742035031. Our Book No: 23151. $25 AUD.

114. Kenworthy, Christopher (2000). Badger in drama and real life. London: BBC Worldwide. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Based on the BBC-TV series about the work of the Police Wildlife Liaison Officer (PWLO). ISBN: 0563537000. Our Book No: 6935. $20 AUD.

115. Kinsky, F. C.; Robertson, C. J. R.; Marshall, Janet (illustrations) (1991). Handbook of common New Zealand birds. Auckland: Reed Octopus. 165 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, as new condition, outstanding full-page colour drawings. Designed for use in the practical visual identification of New Zealand's common birds. Contains over 80 finely detailed colour portraits by Janet Marshall, plus a concise summary of basic information about each bird. ISBN: 0790001454. Our Book No: 4157. $10 AUD.

116. Klopfer, P. H.; Hailman, J. P. (1974). An introduction to animal behavior: ethology's first century (2nd, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables. Covers the development of the main concepts explaining animal behaviour: its evolutionary, environmental, developmental and physiological causes and origins. ISBN: 0134779355. Our Book No: 20284. $15 AUD.

117. Klots, Alexander B. (1983). Butterflies of the world: Major butterfly and moth families in full colour (2nd ed). New York: Bantam Books. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing on title page, rear cover top corner creased. A handy guide book to more than 50 butterfly, skipper and moth families of the world. These remarkable creatures come to life in the vivid, full-colour photographs and authoritative description of each family. ISBN: 0553236793. Our Book No: 20724. $15 AUD.

118. Lambert, Marcia; Turner, John (2000). Commercial forest plantations on saline lands (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 198 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, tables, figures, colour photos. Shows how to recover salt-degraded land using plantation tree species, and ultimately make a profit. The authors have drawn on their own experience in forest soils and nutrition plus material from Australia, Asia, USA and the Middle East where comparable saline soil conditions occur. The work includes chapters on environmental benefits and carbon accretion which will broaden the appeal beyond forest managers, extension officers and students of forestry to companies with minimal knowledge of forestry but interested in reductions in CO2 emissions. ISBN: 0643063978. Our Book No: 23515. $45 AUD.

119. Lamond, Henry G. (1978). Big red (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 219 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, covers lightly creased, pages lightly browned. Novel about the harsh life of an Australian red kangaroo mob. ISBN: 0725100052. Our Book No: 2465. $10 AUD.

120. Lavers, Chris (2000). Why elephants have big ears: Nature's engines and the order of life. London: Victor Gollancz. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A fascinating book of popular natural history, listing a number of conundrums, that engage the reader and help explain how animals evolved into the breathtaking range of forms that grace our planet. It draws on zoology, sociology, evolutionary biology and palaeontology to provide entertaining explanations of the science of the natural world. By English geography lecturer who specialises in animals. ISBN: 0575067225. Our Book No: 9302. $20 AUD.

121. Legge, Sarah (2004). Kookaburra: king of the bush (1st ed) [Australian natural history series]. Melbourne: Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 117 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, faint sticker mark title page. This book provides a complete overview of the ecology of these unusual birds and their unique place in Australian culture. This wonderful book will be most useful to students, naturalists and biologists, and to anyone interested in natural history. ISBN: 0643090630. Our Book No: 22990. $35 AUD.

122. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian locusts (Locusts and grasshoppers in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, owner's written name on cover, inside cover lightly browned. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about locusts. Our Book No: 2143. $15 AUD.

123. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian earthworms (The earthworm in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, owner's written name on cover, inside cover browned, slight staining hinge. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about earthworms. Our Book No: 5712. $15 AUD.

124. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian bees (Bees in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, owner's written name on cover, inside cover browned, minor faint staining along hinges. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about bees. Our Book No: 6137. $15 AUD.

125. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian ants (Ants in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good condition only, black & white & single-colour drawings, owner's written name on cover, inside cover browned, faint staining hinges & edges. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about ants. Our Book No: 3796. $15 AUD.

126. Lindberg, Donald G. (editor) (1980). The macaques: studies in ecology, behavior and evolution (1st ed) [Primate behavior and development series]. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 384 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear & creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, black & white text-photos. This volume presents important new information from most of the recent field studies, and provides a comprehensive collection of in-depth analyses covering macaque evolution, ecology and behavior. This book is a helpful reference for anyone interested in these special primates. ISBN: 0442248172. Our Book No: 22776. $35 AUD.

127. Lindgren, Eric; Herzer, Vali (illustrations) (1975). A Niugini animal alphabet (1st ed). Boroko, Papua New Guinea: Robert Brown & Associates. Unnum 50 pp. Hardback large quarto without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners slightly bumped, top corner front cover scuffed, few tiny dents edges, written dedication to owner on front flyleaf. A very special picture book written for children. Niugini (New Guinea), the island, holds many animals in trust for the rest of the world, animals unique to the island, birds in abundance. This book presents a selection of exquisite drawings of 26 of these animals and birds. ISBN: 0909093016. Our Book No: 23134. $50 AUD.

128. Lindsey, Terence (1998). Parrots of Australia (1st ed) [Green guides]. Sydney: Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 96 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). This useful guide answers many questions about parrots. The many colour photos and informative text make this an ideal book for anyone interested in learning more about these fascinating birds. ISBN: 1864363061. Our Book No: 23294. $18 AUD.

129. Lindsey, Terence (compiler) (1987). What bird call is that? The identification guide Australian bird lovers have been waiting for (1st ed). Sydney: North Ryde: Angus & Robertson. 127 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, cassettes missing, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, few small marks front cover. This full-colour guide book provides a rich source of information, and a fascinating glimpse into another dimension of the mysterious and beautiful world of Australian birds. ISBN: 0207156018. Our Book No: 23297. $20 AUD.

130. Lines, William J. (1999). Taming the Great South Land: a history of the conquest of nature in Australia (1st p/b ed). Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 347 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A profound new history of Australia. It tells the story of 200 years of European settlement from the point of view of the land and its indigenous people. The author, an indigenous Australian, grew up near the jarrah forests on the outskirts of Perth. ISBN: 0820320560. Our Book No: 21073. $20 AUD.

131. Linley, Mike (1990). Reptiles [Oxford scientific films]. Sydney: Mallard Press. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. A well set out book that is a good reference book for anyone interested in learning about these fascinating creatures. ISBN: 1863250409. Our Book No: 20075. $12.50 AUD.

132. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1967). King Solomon's ring: new light on animal ways (Reprint ed). London: University Paperbacks / Methuen. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, small black & white drawings, rubber stamps. A classic book on animal behaviour (ethology), by the Austrian zoologist and Nobel Prize winner. ISBN: 0416678807. Our Book No: 15891. $10 AUD.

133. Lunney, Daniel (editor); Burgin, Shelley (editor) (2004). Urban wildlife: more than meets the eye (1st ed). Sydney: Mosman: Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. 250 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear. The papers in this book were presented at a forum on 20 October 2001. The aim was to collect as much information as possible on understanding and managing our urban wildlife. The stories in this book will be of value to those who love to see wildlife in the city and those who manage these wonderful animals who have chosen to live near humans. ISBN: 0958608571. Our Book No: 22421. $35 AUD.

134. MAGAZINE: Morrison, Crosbie (editor) (1951). Wild life, August 1951. Melbourne: Wild Life / Sun-News Pictorial. 96 pp. Paperback small, stapled magazine, very good condition, black & white text-photos, adverts, slight edgewear. A single issue of the Australian nature magazine. Our Book No: 7716. $10 AUD.

135. Main, A. R.; Edward, D. H. (revision) (1968). A guide for naturalists [Handbook, no 4]. Perth: Western Australian Naturalists Club. 107 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover (corner tip creased), very good condition, black & white drawings (plates) at rear. Our Book No: 12098. $10 AUD.

136. Majnep, Ian Saem; Bulmer, Ralph (2007). Animals the ancestors hunted: an account of the wild mammals of the Kalam area, Papua New Guinea (1st ed). Adelaide: Crawford House. 450 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings. This is a very special kind of animal book. The first author is a Papua New Guinean who gives an insider's view of the wild mammals of his home area. He grew up on the edge of the cool upper Montane forest, hunting, foraging and gardening and absorbing an immense body of traditional knowledge about animals and wider Kalam natural history. Saem's co-author, Ralph Bulmer, was professor of anthropology at the University of Papua New Guinea from 1968-1973 and then at the University of Auckland until his premature death in 1988. In 1960 Bulmer initiated a interdisciplinary team study of Kalam society, language and perception and use of the natural environment. Much of his own fieldwork was devoted to ethnobiology. Saem became his leading field assistant and then his co-author. ISBN: 987863332989. Our Book No: 23628. $40 AUD.

137. Martyn, John (1994). A field guide to the bushland of the upper Lane Cove Valley (1st ed). Sydney: Turramurra: STEP Inc. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear, bottom corner back cover creased, small mark bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. A description of the bushland in this river valley and park in the northern suburbs of Sydney. Contains introductory sections on geology, history of human settlement, natural disasters, river pollution, plants, fungi, butterflies, fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals. Plus 15 selected bushwalks with maps and descriptions of physical features, flora and fauna, more than 300 black and white illustrations of flora and fauna, fauna lists. ISBN: 0646199978. Our Book No: 23440. $30 AUD.

138. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (1999). The emperor's embrace: reflections of animal families and fatherhood. New York: Pocket Books. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0965731324. Our Book No: 6202. $13.50 AUD.

139. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2000). The emperor's embrace: fatherhood in evolution. London: Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0099285053. Our Book No: 6202A. $10 AUD.

140. Matthews, Harrison L. (1979). The seals and the scientists (1st ed). London: Peter Owen. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the story of the pioneering expeditions undertaken by Harrison Matthews and other scientists to the Wash and the Welsh islands of Skomer and Ramsey to study seals in their natural habitat. ISBN: 0720605245. Our Book No: 20263. $15 AUD.

141. Maxwell, Gavin; McEwen, Robin (drawings & jacket illustration) (1969). Raven seek thy brother. London: Longmans, Green and Co Ltd. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Sequel to Ring of Bright Water. This beautiful story tells of his special relationship with many animals including his famous otters at his West Highland country house. ISBN: 058210646X. Our Book No: 20090. $20 AUD.

142. McCullough, Dale R.; McCullough, Yvette (2000). Kangaroos in outback Australia: Comparative ecology and behavior of three coexisting species. New York: Columbia University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Two American researchers study three coexisting kangaroo species (red, eastern grey, western grey) in Yathong Nature Reserve, western New South Wales. They have previously studied coexisting deer populations in North America. ISBN: 0231119178. Our Book No: 8254. $20 AUD.

143. Medina, Peter (1963). Careers with animals [Target for careers series]. London: Robert Hale. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), one page creased during manufacture. Written by RSPCA worker, this book informs careers advisers, parents and young adults about jobs about caring for animals. Our Book No: 7253. $15 AUD.

144. Melson, Gail F. (2001). Why the wild things are: animals in the lives of children (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. Discusses the importance of animals in children's lives. The author shows how animals enrich the lives and learning abilities of children. A very special book which would be of interest to all animal lovers. ISBN: 0674017528. Our Book No: 20805. $20 AUD.

145. Messner, Reinhold; Constantine, Peter (translation) (2000). My quest for the yeti: confronting the Himalaya's deepest mystery. London: Macmillan. 169 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of the yeti, a mythical animal from the Himalayas, by climber who was first to reach the peak of Mt Everest without oxygen support. ISBN: 0333905288. Our Book No: 9673. $11.50 AUD.

146. Monkman, Noel (1956). Escape to adventure (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, edgewear, minor foxing around edges, small tears around edges and folds of dustjacket, owner's written name on title page, cloth cover slightly mottled. Autobiography by Australian adventurer and scientist. Mr Monkman is an ideal raconteur, and superb photographs (Great Barrier Reef, etc) accompany the text. Our Book No: 20359. $12.50 AUD.

147. Morris, Desmond (1979). Animal days (First ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, written dedication to owner (on dedication page), old price marks. The hilarious story of his early experiences with animals, before he wrote The Naked Ape. Including curating a London zoo and hosting the TV program Zootime. ISBN: 0224017381. Our Book No: 6509. $15 AUD.

148. Morris, Jill; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1970). Rufus the red kangaroo (1st ed) [Australian golden book]. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 42 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, good condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear, slight wear to cover corners, base of spine rubbed, covers slightly scratched. This is a children's picture story about Rufus and his journey from a little joey to a full grown kangaroo able to find his place among his fellow kangaroos. The colourful drawings will delight all ages. Our Book No: 20067. $15 AUD.

149. Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, George; Lofts, Pamela (2007). How the kangaroos got their tails: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by George Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, of the Kija people, to Aboriginal children living in Warmun (Turkey Creek), Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their original paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046259. Our Book No: 22955. $12 AUD.

150. Murray, Kay; Carter, Julie (2001). Celebrating 100 years of the Federation of Australia 1901 - 2001 (1st ed). Terrey Hills, NSW: Carter's Antiques & Collectables. 111 pp. Paperback wide trade, pictorial card covers (with back flap), very good condition, colour text-illustrations & full-page colour illustrations, very minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark top edge front cover, slight crease near spine front cover. A colourful book depicting the unique birds, animals and plants used as emblems of the states and territories of Australia. ISBN: 187607907X. Our Book No: 22909. $15 AUD.

151. Nasr, Seyyed Hossein (1990). Man and nature: The spiritual crisis in modern man (Reprint ed). London: Unwin Paperbacks. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Analyses the ecological crisis of the 20th century as symptomatic of a spiritual crisis. ISBN: 0044406207. Our Book No: 21264. $12 AUD.

152. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (1989). Beyond the snow gums: The Alpine Area Kosciusko National Park. Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour (grey-tinted) sketches, maps, back cover slightly marked (sticker removal), very minor marking on front cover. A pamphlet about the alpine area in the Kosciusko National Park in southern New South Wales (NSW). Covers the landscape, flora and walking tracks. Our Book No: 20476. $15 AUD.

153. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (2000). Saving our threatened native animals and plants: Recovery planning in action 1996 - 2000 (1st ed). Sydney: Hurstville: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 60 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, charts. Provides an overview of all the actions that are being carried out across New South Wales to ensure the survival of our precious fauna and flora. ISBN: 0731361873. Our Book No: 20734. $20 AUD.

154. NHMRC: National Health and Medical Research Council (1990). Australian code of practice for the care and use of animals for scientific purposes. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 75 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. ISBN: 0644102926. Our Book No: 16775. $10 AUD.

155. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dream birds: The strange history of the ostrich in fashion, food, and fortune. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very tiny tear top of spine on front cover, tiny bump bottom of spine, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; in search of the ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $12 AUD.

156. Oldroyd, Benjamin; Wongsiri, Siriwat (2006). Asian honey bees: biology, conservation, and human interactions (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 340 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear & sticker on jacket, pages clean & excellent. The familiar European hive bee, Apis mellifera, has long dominated honey bee research. But in the last 15 years teams in China, Japan, Malaysia, and Thailand have begun to shift their focus to the indigenous Asian honey bees. After introducing the species, the authors review evolution and speciation, division of labor, communication, and nest defence. This is an ideal book for anyone interested in bees and their conservation. ISBN: 0674021940. Our Book No: 23725. $50 AUD.

157. Prescott, Christine; Cavin, Betty (1977). A nature walk in Stanley Park: Lost Lagoon and Beaver Lake. Vancouver: Mitchell Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos. Two biologists describe the beautiful flora and fauna at the two mini-lakes in Vancouver's Stanley Park. ISBN: 0888360169. Our Book No: 11943. $10 AUD.

158. Pugh, Clifton (paintings & drawings); Blashki, Pam (text) (1989). A kingdom lost: A story of the devastation of our wilderness. Melbourne: Heinemann. 52 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour & black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of Australian rainforest in paintings (Pugh) and verse (Blashki). Australian Conservation Foundation logo on back cover of jacket. ISBN: 085561272X. Our Book No: 9555. $22 AUD.

159. Purnell, Kathryn; Edgar, Julie (2000). Feathers: Australian bird poems. Sydney: Safar Publishing. 36 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Bird poems and sketches make this a delightful little pamphlet for bird lovers. ISBN: 0959013199. Our Book No: 20255. $15 AUD.

160. Reilly, Pauline (1978). Fairy penguins: a brief life history with photographs (2nd or revised, reprint ed). Hampton, VIC: Self-Published: P. N. Reilly. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. Based on the work by the Penguin Study Group at Phillip Island, Victoria. ISBN: 0959882820. Our Book No: 5787. $10 AUD.

161. Reilly, Pauline (1983). Fairy penguins and earthy people. Melbourne: Esso BHP / Lothian. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A record of observations of the penguin colony at Phillip Island reserve, Victoria. ISBN: 0850911605. Our Book No: 11340. $10 AUD.

162. Ricard, Matthieu; Whitehead, Peter J. (translation) (1969). The mystery of animal migration. London: Paladin. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures (mostly maps), rubber stamps. Originally published, 1909. Our Book No: 5605. $10.50 AUD.

163. Root, A. I.; Root, E. R. (1910). The A B C and X Y Z of bee culture: a cyclopedia of everything pertaining to the care of the honey-bee; bees, hives, honey, implements, honey-plants, etc. Facts gleaned from the experience of thousands of bee-keepers, and afterward verified in our apiary (Reprint ed). Medina, Ohio: A. I. Root Company. 576 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos & drawings, decorative end papers, minor shelf wear bottom edge, light stain bottom edge of some pages, black cloth covers slightly rubbed & marked, pages lightly browned, light foxing first two & last two pages, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, tiny piece missing top edge front flyleaf, owner's written name. Heavy (1.8 Kg). The authors of this helpful and charming old book talk about all aspects of bee culture. The many photos and drawings help to make this a very worthwhile book to own for anyone involved with bees or just wanting to learn about them. Our Book No: 22974. $40 AUD.

164. Rowley, Ian (1982). Bird life (2nd ed) [Australian naturalist library]. Sydney: Collins. 284 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, figures. ISBN: 0002164361. Our Book No: 2926. $16.50 AUD.

165. Sapp, Jan (1999). What is natural? Coral reef crisis (Great Barrier Reef). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Objective account of the crown-of-thorns starfish that is damaging coral reefs such as the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Does the epidemic have a natural or human cause? Author is professor of history of science, York University, Toronto. ISBN: 0195123646. Our Book No: 10041. $25 AUD.

166. Savigear, Elfrida (1992). Garden pests and predators: The wildlife in your garden and its ecological control. London: Blandford Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor marking on front cover, black & white drawings. Learn to care for your garden and keep it balanced by using natural means to maintain a proper ecological balance. ISBN: 0713722789. Our Book No: 20141. $12.50 AUD.

167. Schurmann, Ted (1977). Bird-watching in Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 138 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, maps. ISBN: 0727004611. Our Book No: 5562. $15 AUD.

168. Schweitzer, Albert; Wildikann, Anna (photos); Wardenburg, Martha (translation) (1964). The story of my pelican. London: Souvenir Press. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, glossy paper, slight edgewear, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. At his hospital at Lambarene, Gabon (Africa), Dr Albert Schweitzer befriended three pelicans. One of the pelicans tells the enchanting story. Our Book No: 11963. $20 AUD.

169. Service, William (1973). Owl (1st thus ed). London: Pan Books. 93 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, tiny creases cover, pages lightly browned. The biography of an orphaned owl, who was adopted by the author and became one of the family. The small hilarious antics of small independent Owl played such a large part in their family life. In this delightful and highly original book, he is made a living presence, and his personality leads to some fascinating investigations into animal behaviour. ISBN: 0330236059. Our Book No: 22908. $10 AUD.

170. Shears, Richard (2006). Wildlife warrior: Steve Irwin 1962 - 2006: a man who changed the world (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, crease bottom corner front cover. This book charts Steve Irwin's amazing life - from his childhood in Victoria, Australia, through to work in the wilderness, his zoo and TV programs, and his tragic death. It follows his story into marriage and his fame on the world stage as he took every opportunity to spread the word about wildlife conservation. ISBN: 9781741105520. Our Book No: 23099. $20 AUD.

171. Sheldrake, Rupert (1991). The rebirth of nature: the greening of science and God (1st p/b ed). London: Rider. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few tiny dents covers, pages lightly browned. The author traces the mythological and historical roots of two distinct attitudes to nature (scientific and religious), and looks at the implications of new developments in science. ISBN: 0712646507. Our Book No: 22424. $16.50 AUD.

172. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1924). The spirit of the wild (1st ed). London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 220 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, beige cloth covers, very good condition, untrimmed edges, covers slightly marked, black & white plates, foxing on edges, front & back free flyleaf lightly browned, foxing to pages. The author takes us on a wonderful journey into the magical world of wild animals and nature. The plates add to the charm of this beautiful book. Our Book No: 21872. $30 AUD.

173. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1927). Nature's conjuring tricks. London: John Hamilton Ltd. 101 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos, slight foxing some pages front & rear, slight foxing edges, boards slightly bent & faded, minor edgewear, cloth covers slightly mottled (marked). Estimated date: 1927 (Oxford University Library catalogue). Collection of one-page poems about nature (eg, butterflies, flowers) with a black & white photo to illustrate the story. A charming old book which will delight children and adults alike. Our Book No: 21985. $18 AUD.

174. Shuker, Karl P. N. (2005). From flying toads to snakes with wings (Reprint ed). London: Bounty Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A selection of the authors cryptozoological articles that have appeared in FATE Magazine over the years. ISBN: 0753713055. Our Book No: 22004. $16 AUD.

175. Singer, Peter (1999). Ethics into action: Henry Spira and the animal rights movement (1st MUP ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, corner tip creased front cover. Biography of animal rights activist Henry Spira. This book tells the inspiring story of a lifelong activist, whose creativity and careful thought about strategies for change will serve as a model for activists fighting injustice in a wide range of causes. ISBN: 0522848745. Our Book No: 20842. $16 AUD.

176. Singh, Arjan; Moorehead, John (editor) (1973). Tiger haven. London: Macmillan. 239 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His work to protect Indian wildlife in his sanctuary near the Nepal border. ISBN: 0333144953. Our Book No: 6964. $20 AUD.

177. Skottowe, Lieut. Thomas; Bonyhady, Tim (editor) (1988). The Skottowe manuscript - Newcastle 1813: Select specimens from nature of the birds animals etc. of New South Wales 1813. Volume 1: The manuscript. Volume II: The commentary (Facsimile ed). Sydney: David Ell Press / Hordern House. 112 + 80 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, black boards, two volume set in black Murata slipcase with burgundy ribbon, very good plus condition, colour & black & white illustrations, title vignette on front covers, owner's sticker on front pastedown of both volumes (elegant black & gold oval with name & initials). Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Limited edition, no 223 of 550 sets.) A facsimile edition of the original illustrated manuscript by Thomas Skottowe (Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals, etc.), reproduced from the manuscript in the archives of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. Newcastle 1813 is a complete facsimile containing 27 colour plates. The Commentary, is a companion volume containing an essay by Tim Bonyhady, reproductions of the illustrations in black & white, transcriptions of the original text accompanied by explanatory natural history notes, and a foreword by David Attenborough. A wonderful gift for anyone interested in natural history and Australian history. ISBN: 0908197837. Our Book No: 22274. $220 AUD.

178. Slater, Peter; Lindgren, Eric (1966). Wildlife of Western Australia (1st ed). Perth: Western Australian Newspapers. 127 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, flyleaf very lightly browned, slight edgewear. An illustrated guide the some of the fascinating wildlife of Western Australia. Photos and text describe individual species and their habitat. Includes at rear indices of scientific and common names. Our Book No: 4961. $18 AUD.

179. Slater, Pat; Slater, Peter (illustrator) (1979). The Observer's book of birds of Australia. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 202 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, few black & white drawings, rubber stamp, otherwise excellent overall. An excellent copy of the scarce Australian series. Describes all families and 150 different species of Australian birds, plus introductory advice on observing birds. The entry for each bird consists of a brief description, common and Latin names, habitat, eating and breeding habits, and a colour photo. ISBN: 0454000774. Our Book No: 13288. $40 AUD.

180. Smith, Jim (1981). What is happening to the Blue Mountains? Katoomba, NSW: Megalong / Second Back Row Press. 53 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. A survey of potential and actual damage to the ecology of the Blue Mountains west of Sydney (NSW). ISBN: 0909325278. Our Book No: 9611. $16.50 AUD.

181. Smith, Judy; Smith, Peter (1990). Fauna of the Blue Mountains (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white text-drawings, slight edgewear, very faint foxing inside covers & front & rear flyleaves. The authors list all mammals, birds, reptiles and frogs reliably reported from the region over the last 200 years and provide details of their local distribution and habitat, relative abundance, and something of their habits and life histories. ISBN: 0864173211. Our Book No: 23384. $20 AUD.

182. Smolker, Rachel (2001). To touch a wild dolphin: The lives and minds of the dolphins of Monkey Mia. Sydney: Random House. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. The first intimate account of dolphin life in the wild, based on observations at Monkey Mia in Western Australia, where dolphins and humans regularly and playfully interact. ISBN: 1740510186. Our Book No: 2424. $20 AUD.

183. Snow, Philip (2007). The design and origin of birds (1st ed). Leominster, UK: Day One Publications. 256 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-drawings, minor edgewear. This fascinating and beautifully produced book brings to light important facts from the world of science and is illustrated by the author. This is a unique book which expertly describes and illustrates the design, life and beauty of birds. ISBN: 1846250021. Our Book No: 23466. $22 AUD.

184. Sobosan, Jeffrey G. (1991). Bless the beasts: a spirituality of animal care (1st ed). New York: Crossroad Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, two faint price sticker marks front cover. The author, a professor and a priest, has written a wonderful warm caring book about his love of animals and his own understanding of religion. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in animals and spirituality. ISBN: 0824511352. Our Book No: 21755. $20 AUD.

185. Soper, M. F. (Dr) (1970). Native birds [Nature in New Zealand series]. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 63 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos. A little picture book contain brief descriptions of all the main native New Zealand birds. ISBN: 0589004182. Our Book No: 9899. $10 AUD.

186. Soper, Tony; Loates, Michael (illustrations) (1989). Oceans of birds. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 208 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos (some full-page), maps. A survey of seabird spotting over all the oceans of the earth - one of the great pleasures of a sea voyage. ISBN: 0715391992. Our Book No: 9980. $25 AUD.

187. Stansfield, Judi (editor); Lewis, Gary (photos) (1991). Focus on Australian birds (1st ed). Sydney: Antill-Rose & Associates. 64 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse, very minor edgewear. This book spotlights 100 of the most common and best loved of Australia's birds by combining beautiful colour photographs with descriptions of each of the birds habits and distribution. It also highlights Australian habitats, human intervention and the dangers facing some of our bird species. This wonderful book will be a very useful addition to any library. ISBN: 1862820880. Our Book No: 22025. $20 AUD.

188. Stepnell, Kenneth; Stepnell, Esther (1975). Birds of Victoria. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 46 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial textured cover, good-very good condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear, autograph (author's written name, both authors). Consists of a 2-page introduction, plus numerous colour illustrations of birds from this Australian state. ISBN: 0727000241. Our Book No: 13538. $10 AUD.

189. Stevens, Lyla; Lissenden, Anne (illustrations) (1950). Birds of Australia in colour. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 60 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, pictorial board cover, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, flyleaf lightly browned, owner's written name front cover, edge tear on one page, corners bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 6281. $12.50 AUD.

190. Stewart, Robin (1997). EnviroCat: a new approach to caring for your cat (and protecting native wildlife). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. Envirocats live longer, are healthier and happier - they don't roam nor kill native animals. How to train your cat to stay in, or close to, home. How to understand cat gestures, solve problem behaviours, and keep your cat active and entertained. ISBN: 1864470119. Our Book No: 11706. $18 AUD.

191. Stewart, Robin (1997). EnviroCat: a new approach to caring for your cat (and protecting native wildlife). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Envirocats live longer, are healthier and happier - they don't roam nor kill native animals. How to train your cat to stay in, or close to, home. How to understand cat gestures, solve problem behaviours, and keep your cat active and entertained. ISBN: 1864470119. Our Book No: 11706A. $18 AUD.

192. Sutherland, S. K. (Struan); Sutherland, John (2002). Venomous creatures of Australia: a field guide with notes on first aid (5th ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, few small creases in covers, top corners of pages slightly creased. In this wholly revised edition of their bestselling book, the authors have included the latest information available on Australia's venomous creatures and the proper treatments for their bites and stings. ISBN: 0195508467. Our Book No: 21883. $15 AUD.

193. Swan, Michael; Watharow, Simon (2005). Snakes, lizards and frogs of the Victorian Mallee (1st ed). Collingwood, Victoria: CSIRO Publishing. 91 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, minor edgewear. The Victorian Mallee region covers the Little Desert, the Big Desert, the Sunset Country and the Hattah-Kulkyne. Each area is unique with different topography, vegetation, and fauna. The region experiences consistently higher temperatures, lower rainfall and contains a greater diversity of reptiles than any other part of the state. This is the first comprehensive publication on the herpetofauna of the region. It covers 56 species that inhabit the area as well as a further 24 species occuring in fringe riverine and woodland systems. The book includes a discussion on venomous snakes, information on first-aid for snakebites, and hints for snake prevention around the house. ISBN: 0643091343. Our Book No: 22633. $25 AUD.

194. Swedell, Larissa (2006). Strategies of sex and survival in Hamadryas baboons: through a female lens [Ethiopia] (1st ed) [Primate field studies series]. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Education. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, bottom corner first few pages creased, small part fore-edge on a few pages wrinkled (perhaps printer error). This book is based largely on the author's dissertation research, conducted between 1996 and 1998 in Ethiopia. This comprehensive monograph is designed for conservationists, a much needed adjunct to textbooks within the university setting, and provide a forum for information exchange among researchers, or anyone who wants to learn about these fascinating animals. ISBN: 0131845489. Our Book No: 22704. $30 AUD.

195. Tangye, Derek; Tangye, Jean (sketches) (1996). The story of The Minack Chronicles, comprising: Time Was Mine, A Gull on the Roof, A Cat in the Window (Reprint ed). London: Warner Books. 535 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, light creases covers. This anthology brings together in one volume three classic books that began a legend. "Time Was Mine" is Derek Tangye's account of his journey round the world as a young man. The first two of his classic Cornwall books are also included here. ISBN: 0751510882. Our Book No: 23491. $18 AUD.

196. Thomas, Martin (2001). A multicultural landscape: National parks and the Macedonian experience [Studies in the cultural construction of open space series]. Sydney: Hurstville: NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service. 111 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. A fascinating report about how ethnic background may affect attitudes towards national parks. Based on a field study of a large group of Macedonian migrants who gather each Christmas for a picnic at the Royal National Park, south of Sydney, plus two later focus group interviews of elderly and young Macedonian. ISBN: 1864031867. Our Book No: 13330. $32 AUD.

197. Thomas-Cochran, Margarette; Mulligan, Jean (illustrations) (1994). Goanna's point of view (1st ed). Sydney, Brookvale: Book Company. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, colour drawings, corner tips lightly creased, minor edgewear, light creasing spine & fore-edge, light internal creases, written & dated dedication. A delightful children's story about a goanna's adventures. The colourful drawings will appeal to any age. ISBN: 186309072X. Our Book No: 23779. $20 AUD.

198. Thomson, Carolyn; Dell, John (1996). Common birds in the backyard [Bush books]. Perth, Como: Department of Conservation and Land Management. 64 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1996 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Government pamphlet about birds found in Western Australian backyards. ISBN: 0730969967. Our Book No: 11487. $10 AUD.

199. Thomson, David (1989). The People of the Sea: A journey in search of the seal legend (rep ed). London: Arrow Books. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover creased, tiny scuff mark front cover (old sticker removal), faint remainder stripe top & bottom edge, faint browning edges. A faithful and beautiful elegy to the people who guard the ancient seal legends. During his travels in the Scottish Isles and the West of Ireland, the author encountered a Celtic community whose lives were bound up with the seals and the sea, and who handed their stories down from generation to generation. ISBN: 0099697300. Our Book No: 23503. $15 AUD.

200. Ticehurst, Norman F (1909). A history of the birds of Kent (1st ed). London: Witherby & Co. 568 pp. Hardback (22.7 x 16.5 cm), original black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout colour map at rear, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), bookplate on front pastedown, flyleaves & page edges foxed, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Most of this book, by a zoologist, is a detailed and referenced one-by-one description of each bird species in Kent. The beginning of the book contains a bibliography, a list of subscribers, and an introductory chapter (including topography, geology, vegetation, museums, previous writers). Our Book No: 12589. $280 AUD.

201. Twigger, Robert (1999). Big snake: The hunt for the world's biggest python. London: Victor Gollancz. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Adventures in Malaysia and Indonesia in search of a large python. ISBN: 0575066288. Our Book No: 1408. $18.50 AUD.

202. Tzaros, Chris (2005). Wildlife of the box-ironbark country (1st ed). Melbourne: Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, CD in rear plastic envelope, faint crease bottom corner back cover, internally excellent. A comprehensive overview of the ecology of Victoria's box-ironbark habitats (goldfields) and their wildlife, particularly bird life. Covers 248 species, each with a colour photograph and distribution map, includes maps of 16 key parks and conservation areas. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in native habits and conservation. (Includes audio CD of nature sounds and bird calls.). ISBN: 0643069674. Our Book No: 21839. $30 AUD.

203. Varey, Yvonne (compiler); Wright, Sheila (illustrations) (1994). A selection of Australian birds. Perth: Platypus Creek / Gallery One. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, delightful colour paintings, glossy paper. A short guide to Australian birds, illustrated by exquisite watercolour paintings. ISBN: 0646192523. Our Book No: 3633. $10 AUD.

204. Vernon, Adele; Schneider, Dean (photographs) (1991). The hoiho: New Zealand's yellow-eyed penguin (1st ed). Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the story of the yellow-eyed penguin, named hoiho - "noisy shouter" - by the Maori because of its distinctive calls and trills. It is native only to New Zealand, and is a reclusive forest dwelling bird. ISBN: 034050837X. Our Book No: 20286. $15 AUD.

205. Walraven, Erna; Hale, Rebecca (illustrations) (1990). Taronga Zoo's guide to the care of urban wildlife (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 157 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos, slight foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), minor foxing edges, small scuff marks bottom two pages. This book answers the many questions that staff of zoos across Australia get asked regarding the care of native wildlife they find injured in backyards and by the roadside. The book is a step-by-step guide to nursing injured animals back to health, and a handbook on how to share living space with our unique wildlife. ISBN: 0044422555. Our Book No: 23757. $30 AUD.

206. Webb, Joan (2002). Conserving Australia's wildlife: The history of the Wildlife Preservation Society of Australia, Inc. (1st ed). Sydney: Wildlife Preservation Society of Australia, Inc. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book records the triumphs and failures of these unsung heroes of Australian conservation as well as the wonderful work of one who is truly called the father of conservation in Australia - Dr Vincent Serventy. A beautiful book for anyone interested in Australia's precious wildlife. ISBN: 0858811928. Our Book No: 20779. $16.50 AUD.

207. Weigel, John (1996). The Australian Reptile Park story. Gosford, NSW: Australian Reptile Park. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, beautiful colour photos, plus four black & white photos at front. This is the story of the Australian Reptile Park, Gosford, New South Wales. Includes the public facilities and activities, the animals, and its life-saving production of snake and spider venoms. ISBN: 0731639340. Our Book No: 20047. $20 AUD.

208. Wheeler, Roy W.; Pederson, Margo (illustrations) (1974). Birds and where to find them: New South Wales (1st ed) [Bird finder series]. Sydney: Crows Nest: Jacaranda Press. 82 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, maps, area charts, edgewear, edges light browned. A helpful book for anyone interested in learning about our beautiful birds. The colour paintings by Margo Pederson make this a delightful book to add to any Australian nature collection. ISBN: 0701606339. Our Book No: 20721. $12 AUD.

209. White, Gilbert (1977). The natural history of Selborne [Penguin English library]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of letters by an English country clergyman about local natural history, originally published in 1788. This book has great appeal and is the fourth most published book in English. ISBN: 0140431128. Our Book No: 10894. $10 AUD.

210. White, Michael; Gribbin, John (1995). Darwin: A life in science [Charles Darwin]. London: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 322 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe (near spine). ISBN: 0684861550. Our Book No: 6775. $13.50 AUD.

211. Whitehead, Stanley B.; Lupton, Joan (sketches) (1992). The Observer's book of house plants: Describing 150 types illustrated in colour (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury. 190 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent bottom corner back cover. This small book presents upwards of 200 of the most attractive and most suitable plants for indoors, and their culture, in simple, understandable and practical terms. The beautiful water-colour paintings help to make this a wonderful little book for anyone interested in plants. ISBN: 1854710141. Our Book No: 21567. $12 AUD.

212. Wilford, Judy (1992). A burble of birds. Armidale, NSW: Self-Published: Judy Wilford. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in as new dustjacket), beautiful full colour illustrations, small defect on one page (not affecting text or sketches). (Page 26 has small thinned section; removed material adheres to facing page.) A selection of delightful bird paintings by Australian textile artist and conservationist, based on her observations in the Ord River / Kimberley region of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646094300. Our Book No: 11984. $15 AUD.

213. Williams, Chris (2004). Old land, new landscapes: a story of farmers, conservation and the Landcare movement (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks front cover, internally excellent. This wonderful book tells the story of a farming community fighting to rehabilitate land degraded by more than a century of farming. The Sutherland family and other volunteers based around Peak Hill in central western New South Wales have restored native vegetation and created the Genaren Hill wildlife sanctuary. This book will be useful for farmers and Landcare scheme participants, it will also appeal to people who enjoy reading about the Australian bush and the resourceful people who live there. ISBN: 0522851088. Our Book No: 21585. $25 AUD.

214. Younger, R. M. (Ronald Michael) (1988). Kangaroo: images through the ages. Melbourne: Hutchinson. 247 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (small edge creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, flyleaf very slightly creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author traces the worldwide development of kangaroo imagery from the earliest Aboriginal painting to the first tentative European paintings of this strange animal, to its evolution as a national symbol to use in cartoons, coins and postage stamps. Contains a list of stamps featuring the kangaroo from 1888 - 1985. ISBN: 0091573203. Our Book No: 9207. $25 AUD.

215. Zoological Parks Board of NSW (1979). Taronga Zoo book (4th ed). Sydney: Zoological Parks Board of NSW. 56 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. Our Book No: 9569. $15 AUD.

216. Zoological Parks Board of NSW (1981). Western Plains Zoo book (1st ed). Sydney: Zoological Parks Board of NSW. 56 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, light edgewear & rubbing. This zoo was opened in 1977 near Dubbo, New South Wales. ISBN: 0724061363. Our Book No: 7568. $20 AUD.