BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0105

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: GARDENING ** GARDENS ** HORTICULTURE ** FLORA ** WILDFLOWERS ** TREES ** LANDSCAPING.
189 Items.

See also (click link): COOKING (HERBS) ** NATURE & NATURAL HISTORY ** ENVIRONMENT ** RURAL & FARMING ** EARTH SCIENCES (SOILS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 5, 2010.



1. Algar, Anne (1990). The Chase organics manual: The organic allotment. London: Ian Allan Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, rear cover very slightly faded. ISBN: 0711019053. Our Book No: 4706. $15 AUD.

2. Anderson, R. H. (1968). The trees of New South Wales (4th ed). Sydney: NSW Department of Agriculture. 510 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, minor rubbing edges. Jacket: edgewear & small tears, slight loss spine ends & corners, tiny hole fore-edge. Written by former Director and Chief Botanist, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, and National Herbarium of N.S.W. A wonderful book full of information and photos about our wonderful trees and how important they are to the future of our environment. Our Book No: 23275. $20 AUD.

3. Anonymous (1944). Australian wild flowers: With notes on their garden cultivation and identification lists (4th ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 32 pp. Ephemera, square format, illustrated card covers, stapled paper pamphlet, good plus condition only, colour & black & white blocks, small tear top and base of spine, edgewear, few marks back cover, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamp. A popular introduction to the wild-flowers of Australia with notes on their characteristics and the localities where they may be found. There are 28 illustrations, including 16 in full colour. This is a great little book to have for anyone interested in our wonderful flora. Our Book No: 20660. $10 AUD.

4. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069. $20 AUD.

5. Armitage, Inez (1977). Acacias of New South Wales (not stated ed). Sydney: SGAP: Society for Growing Australian Plants, NSW Region. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, map, colour photos, minor edgewear, slight rubbing along spine, cover & spine slightly faded, owner's written name, faint browning pages. (Publication date is from introduction. Five pages duplicated at front of book.) Written to help the many people who already have a limited knowledge of native wattles, but would like to know them better. The 195 wattles described in New South Wales are included in this book. Also listed are some found in other states. Our Book No: 23830. $30 AUD.

6. Australian Daisy Study Group (2002). Everlasting daisies of Australia: Identification - propagation - cultivation (1st ed). Meredith, VIC: C. H. Jerram & Associates / R. G. & F. J. Richardson. 196 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, tables, colour photos. A very special book for home gardeners, commercial growers, students of horticulture, amateur naturalists and visitors to wildflower areas. This book is the result of five years work by the Australian Daisy Study group. ISBN: 0958743967. Our Book No: 20550. $50 AUD.

7. Australian Family Circle (1991). Family Circle herb garden cookbook. Sydney: Murdoch Books. 120 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. Contains a central section about herbs and their cultivation (on green paper). ISBN: 0864112157. Our Book No: 4379. $15 AUD.

8. Baker, Gwen; Ward, Peter (1995). Auriculas: the definitive guide to cultivation and exhibiting (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, base of spine & bottom corners slightly rubbed. Jacket: reverse side slightly foxed, minor edgewear. The definitive reference work on auriculas. Combines, in a single volume, information needed by the botanical, horticultural, nursery, specialist and general gardening audiences. Sixty colour photos and 12 line drawings illustrate the wide variety and beauty of this extraordinary plant. ISBN: 09713473665. Our Book No: 23100. $75 AUD.

9. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin; Dark, Jill (1986). Native plants of the Sydney region. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 152 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. Contains photos and descriptions of 300 of the most common native plants of the Sydney region, extending from Broken Bay to the Hacking River and to the foothills of the Blue Mountains. Companion volume to their two volumes on Blue Mountains plants. ISBN: 0959020322. Our Book No: 12958. $50 AUD.

10. Barnes, Emilie (1995). Time began in a garden (1st ed). Eugene, OR: Harvest / HBJ. 80 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-paintings, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. Beautiful paintings, poems, quotes, recipes, and gifts to make. This is a wonderful inspiring book for anyone who loves gardening. Glynda Turley's lifelike paintings give it a touch of magic. ISBN: 1565073681. Our Book No: 20815. $15 AUD.

11. Baskin, Judith (text); Dixon, Trisha (with) (1996). Australia's timeless gardens (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour photos, paintings, engravings, minor edgewear, tiny crease top corner, small mark base cover. A celebration of private gardening in Australia since 1788. Presenting more than 100 paintings, engravings, sketches and photographs from the collections of the National Library of Australia. This beautiful book offers a pictorial tour through two centuries of gardening history. ISBN: 0642106681. Our Book No: 21094. $18 AUD.

12. Benson, Doug; Ondinea, Danie; Bear, Virginia (1999). Missing jigsaw pieces: The bushplants of the Cooks River Valley. Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 80 pp. Paperback wide (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Published with assistance from the Cooks River Foreshores Working Group. ISBN: 0731391284. Our Book No: 12290. $15 AUD.

13. Bird, Richard (1991). Lilies: an illustrated identifier and guide to cultivation (1st ed). London: New Burlington Books. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, crease fore-edge one page. Contains concise information on growing, feeding and identification. How to choose and care for your lilies. Fully illustrated with over 150 colour photos and illustrations. ISBN: 185348315X. Our Book No: 23870. $20 AUD.

14. Birksted, Jan (editor) (2001). Landscapes of memory and experience. London: Spon Press / Taylor & Francis. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor rubbing edges. A sequel to "Relating Architecture to Landscape". These essays explore further areas of dispute in the landscape/architecture debate. Has the history of both landscape and gardens been marginalized from the mainstream of art history and visual studies (because of a lack of engagement with the theories, methods and concepts of these disciplines)? Explores ways out of this impasse, so that landscape studies become pivotal from theoretical advances that challenge the underlying assumptions of traditional phenomenological theory. Thus the history and theory of 20th-century landscape might once again share concepts and methods with contemporary art and design history, and might in turn influence them. Features case studies of modern and contemporary schemes from the USA, Far East and Australasia. ISBN: 0419250700. Our Book No: 13071. $70 AUD.

18. Blazey, Clive (2001). The Australian flower garden: creating a garden with annuals, bulbs and perennials (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & the first few pages slightly creased. The author describes the best and most reliable flowers to help you create a garden that is enjoyable all year round. This book features a fully illustrated catalogue of over 550 flowers. There is advice on flowering seasons, preferred positions and water requirements. The unique guide to heat and cold zones shows you precisely how to choose plants for particular climates. ISBN: 0141003189. Our Book No: 22497. $20 AUD.

20. Blombery, Alec M.; Maloney, Betty (1992). The Proteaceae of the Sydney region (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, slight edgewear at top and base of spine. The Proteaceae of the Sydney Region deals with the Banksias, Grevilleas, Hakeas and other plants of the family Proteaceae of the Sydney Region, 94 species in all. Each species is illustrated with photos of the plant in its natural habitat, and close-ups of the flowers, complemented by actual-size paintings of the fruit and seeds. Descriptions of each of the species illustrated are included. This is a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in native plants. ISBN: 0864174330. Our Book No: 21583. $40 AUD.

21. Blombery, Alec M.; Maloney, Betty (2000). Growing native plants for balconies, courtyards & townhouses (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour photos. This book offers a wealth of ideas that challenge traditional notions of small-space, European-inspired gardening. There is an extensive list of native species suitable for a variety of situations. The many illustrations help to inspire anyone to make use of the wonderful Australian natives that are now available. ISBN: 0864179901. Our Book No: 23015. $30 AUD.

22. Bosler, Nan (1983). Macrame Australian animals and flowers. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 72 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0949924369. Our Book No: 11893. $10 AUD.

23. Brennan, Kym (1986). Wildflowers of Kakadu: a guide to the wildflowers of Kakadu National Park and the Top End of the Northern Territory (1st ed). Jabiru, NT: K. G. Brennan. 127 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, map, slight edgewear. Kakadu National Park, about 200 kilometres east of Darwin, Northern Territory, contains some of the richest and most fascinating plant-life in Australia. This book presents a colourful, natural introduction - a guide to the wildflowers. A selection of 220 colour photos, showing over 190 plant species, highlights the most common, the spectacular and some of the unique wildflowers that are likely to be encountered while travelling through the region. ISBN: 0958897107. Our Book No: 23651. $30 AUD.

24. Bridges, Derek; Richards, Trevor (1985). Derek Bridges' flower arranger's bible (1st ed). London: Century. 144 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), decorated cloth boards, very good condition, colour text-photos (many full-page), slight foxing end papers, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), few tiny dents pastedowns, bookshop sticker, few tiny scratches & tiny scuff mark front cover. Heavy. The author reveals the secrets of his skill and experience in a book which covers every aspect of the flower arranger's art from simple displays of spring or wild flowers to arrangements of hothouse blooms for grand occasions. The many illustrations and charming cloth cover make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0712607897. Our Book No: 22177. $30 AUD.

25. Bridgewater, Alan; Bridgewater, Gill (2001). Stonework for the garden: including 16 easy-to-build projects (Reprint ed) [Step-By-Step Practical Guides]. London: New Holland. 127 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-colour illustrations (some full-page), edges lightly foxed, slight edgewear. This inspiring book features stonework for the patio and garden. Includes a range of decorative and practical projects. Step-by-step photographs and easy-to-follow instructions make each project accessible to anyone. ISBN: 1859746225. Our Book No: 23298. $30 AUD.

26. Brouwer, Stephen (1990). Gardening in Sydney and thereabouts: secrets of success (1st ed). Brunswick Heads, NSW: Brunswick Publishing. 44 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, charts, printed on 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. The monthly calendar of recommended local plantings, garden activities and a wealth of advice and information. ISBN: 0646136211. Our Book No: 20888. $15 AUD.

27. Bryant, Geoff (1992). Growing azaleas and rhododendrons [Good gardening guides]. London: Heinemann. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0731805232. Our Book No: 9638. $18.50 AUD.

28. Buczacki, Stefan (1998). Best fuchsias [Best amateur gardening series]. London: Hamlyn / Reed Consumer Books. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. By well-known TV presenter and horticultural writer. ISBN: 0600596729. Our Book No: 10427. $13.50 AUD.

29. Butcher, David (1994). Pets in your garden [Reed gardening series]. Sydney: Reed / William Heinemann. 96 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, front cover corner slightly creased. A lifetime caring for animals has taught the author that understanding animals eliminates many problems for owners. Includes chapters on pet hazards in the garden, getting on with neighbours, pets and wildlife - and selecting, accommodating and restraining your pet. ISBN: 0730104575. Our Book No: 2538. $10 AUD.

30. Cam, Scott (2004). Out the back. Sydney: Murdoch Books. 192 pp. Paperback wide octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, handwritten-style text, black & white drawings, colour text-photos. Cover subtitle: How to be a bloke in your backyard, projects, maintenance, tips and some funny yarns. By Australian TV garden makeover favourite. ISBN: 1740453913. Our Book No: 11890. $25 AUD.

31. Camellia Grove Nursery Pty Ltd (1998). Camellia Grove camellias & azaleas catalogue (30th ed). Sydney: Camellia Grove Nursery Pty Ltd. 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, small black & white identification symbols, minor edgewear, minor biro annotation rear cover. A catalogue published by the Camellia Grove Nursery in St Ives, a suburb of Sydney, New South Wales. Our Book No: 22956. $10 AUD.

32. Cameron, Mary (editor) (1999). A guide to flowers & plants of Tasmania (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney / Launceston: Reed New Holland / Launceston Field Naturalists Club. 120 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened card covers, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The Launceston Field Naturalists Club was asked to recommend a layman's guide to Tasmania's flora; to fulfill this need this very special book was written. Each of the 300 species described is accompanied by a colour photograph for easy identification. The text includes information on size, description, flowering time and appearance of the blooms, and habitat. ISBN: 1876334355. Our Book No: 22026. $22 AUD.

33. Cass, Hyla (1998). St John's wort: Nature's blues buster. Garden City Park, NY / Melbourne: Avery Publishing / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Medical / nutrition expert examines the herb said to relieve depression. ISBN: 0734303858. Our Book No: 9757. $15 AUD.

34. Castner, James L. (2002). Rainforest researchers [Deep in the Amazon series]. New York: Benchmark Books / Marshall Cavendish. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. One of a series of six picture books for young adults about the Amazon River and its rainforest environment. ISBN: 0761411291. Our Book No: 2023. $20 AUD.

35. Cherry, Bob (proprietor) (2004). Your guide to creating beautiful hedges with Camellia Sasanquas and other varieties available from Paradise. Kulnura, NSW: Paradise Plants. 25 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Paradise Plants is a wholesale nursery just over one hour's drive north of Sydney in the wooded hills behind Gosford. The nursery was established in 1972 and has since grown to cover approximately 12 hectares of production area and a further 12 hectares of garden which is mostly devoted to camellias. Our Book No: 22982. $10 AUD.

36. Chin, Hoong Fong; Yong, Hoi-sen (1980). Malaysian fruits in colour. Kuala Lumpur: Tropical Press. 129 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos. Our Book No: 2440. $20 AUD.

37. Clevely, Andi; Richmond, Katherine (1994). The complete book of herbs (1st ed). London: Treasure Press. 256 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, minor jacket edgewear (tiny piece missing top corner, few tiny edge tears, two closed tears bottom edge). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The ultimate guide to herbs and their uses, with over 120 step-by-step recipes and practical, easy-to-make gift ideas. ISBN: 1859670113. Our Book No: 22330. $25 AUD.

38. Clyne, Densey (1996). The garden jungle. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 166 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. ISBN: 0864177747. Our Book No: 3938. $15 AUD.

39. Clyne, Densey (photos); Stepnell, Ken (photos); Stepnell, Esther (photos); Harvey, Norton (photos); Beek, Marian (photos); Foster, Dorothy (photos); Baker, Kenneth (photos) (1976). Australian wildflowers (1st ed). City Not Stated: International Limited Editions. 121 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor wear at top and base of spine, minor wear to corners of book. The beauty of Australian wildflowers has been captured in this informative book by seven people, all of them authorities on plant life and accomplished photographers. They have chosen a wide variety of the most colourful wildflowers and written a detailed text and captions on the flower's habits and habitats. There are more than 300 colour illustrations. ISBN: 0727001612. Our Book No: 21765. $20 AUD.

40. Clyne, Densey (text & drawings); Cowell, Robin (drawings) (1979). The garden jungle (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. The naturalist takes a guided tour of the rich tapestry of miniature wildlife in her own backyard. ISBN: 0002164116. Our Book No: 3938A. $25 AUD.

41. Connell, Margaret (1990). Where the wildflowers bloom: an artist's outback journey (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour watercolour paintings, minor edgewear & rubbing, minor foxing pastedowns. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, few tiny dents front cover. This book is a collection of 43 exquisite paintings of Australian flowers (including two butterflies). The author describes a long collecting journey through the outback of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, the Northern Territory, and South Australia. ISBN: 086417280X. Our Book No: 23209. $25 AUD.

42. Corrick, Margaret G.; Fuhrer, Bruce A. (1997). Guide to the wildflowers of South Western Australia (Reprint, corrected ed). Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press / Monash University. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, purple boards & endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-colour text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine & corners very slightly rubbed. Heavy. This unique and stunning guide to over 700 of the wildflowers of South Western Australia has been compiled by three botanists. A landmark in botanical publishing, it represents the culmination of extensive research and painstaking photography. It is a valuable reference book for botanists and anyone with an interest in wildflowers and this part of Western Australia. ISBN: 1875971491. Our Book No: 23411. $25 AUD.

43. Council of the Royal Horticultural Society of NSW; Jeffery, F. J. (foreword) (1946). The horticultural guide and standard reference book. Sydney: Royal Horticultural Society of NSW. 66 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, colour photo frontispiece, sticker mark. Our Book No: 5502. $15 AUD.

44. Cox, Paul Alan (editor); Banack, Sandra Anne (editor) (1991). Islands, plants, and Polynesians: an introduction to Polynesian ethnobotany (1st ed). Portland, OR: Dioscorides Press. 228 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), black & white drawings, tables, few tiny colour dots missing top & bottom edge, otherwise excellent. Heavy. These essays examine the plant environments of Polynesia, the relationship of plants to Polynesian voyaging, plant introductions, origins of Polynesian cultivars, plant names, and agricultural practices. There are also chapters on the Polynesian's uses of seaweed, breadfruit, medicinal plants, and the traditional psychoactive beverage, kava. Anthropology, linguistics, botany, and horticulture are united in this fascinating collection, which aims to serve the knowledge of plants and their uses that were part of traditional Polynesian lore. ISBN: 0931146186. Our Book No: 23082. $30 AUD.

45. Cushing, Helen (2005). Beyond organics: gardening for the future (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge, crease top edge near spine, base of spine slightly bumped, crease bottom edge rear cover (due to bump). This informative and inspiring book is the result of the author's continued passion for gardening and her commitment to the health and wellbeing of our planet. Beautifully written and peppered with personal anecdotes, this fascinating book is full of past and present gardening ideas and philosophies, and offers a fresh look at the world we live in. ISBN: 0733315755. Our Book No: 23764. $25 AUD.

46. Dale, J. E. (editor); Milthorpe, F. L. (editor) (1983). The growth and functioning of leaves: Proceedings of a symposium held prior to the Thirteenth International Botanical Congress at the University of Sydney 18-20 August 1981 (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 540 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, crease in first few pages. Heavy. This book, written by leading international experts, provides an integrated, coherent account of the interception of light by the leaf surface. This would be a useful text in advanced undergraduate and graduate courses concerned with the growth and physiology of plants and for research workers in plant physiology, crop physiology, agronomy, horticulture and ecology. ISBN: 0521237610. Our Book No: 22547. $90 AUD.

47. Department of Agriculture New South Wales; Balcombe, Jeane (editor); Hudson, Mike (design & sketches) (1981). The home vegetable garden (7th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture NSW. 73 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white & sepia drawings, minor edgewear, very minor spinewear. The book gives clear, practical directions on how to grow 35 different vegetables. Each entry includes a detailed line drawing of the vegetable together with information on varieties, planting, growing, harvesting and storage. A separate wall-chart provides information on pesticides. ISBN: 0724016279. Our Book No: 22212. $25 AUD.

48. Durie, Jamie (2004). The source book: plants, materials, products and ideas for contemporary outdoor spaces & where to get them (1st ed). Sydney: Sue Hines / Allen & Unwin. 198 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos, full-page colour photos, slight crease front cover. Heavy. A collection of inspirational garden designs, by the popular host of Australian TV gardening and home shows (Backyard Blitz, The Block). The bright colourful photos and helpful information make this an ideal book for anyone interested in a modern approach to gardening. ISBN: 1741144280. Our Book No: 22787. $32 AUD.

49. Edmanson, Jane (1994). Working manual for gardeners: a month-by-month easy-reference guide to practical tasks to do in the garden (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 159 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear, few tiny green ink spots on front & rear fly leaves & inside covers, owner's lable on front flyleaf. (She later became a presenter on ABC-TVs Gardening Australia.) Covering the whole gamut of the garden - from flowers, shrubs and trees to fruit, vegetables, herbs, lawns and soils. Jane also offers inspiration, new ideas and helpful hints along the way. A wonderful book for the garden lover. ISBN: 0850915244. Our Book No: 23858. $22 AUD.

50. Edwards, Mary (1985). Australian wild flowers address and phone book [wildflowers] (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Westviews Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, colour drawings, internally clean & unused. Estimated date 1980s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Floral emblems of each state. Each page has a wildflower drawing and printed lines for the name and address. A very special little pamphlet for anyone interested in Australian wildflowers. ISBN: 0959954775. Our Book No: 20828. $30 AUD.

51. Elliot, Gwen (1992). Australian plants for art and craft: A gardener's handbook. Melbourne, South Yarra: Hyland House. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings. The expert Australian garden writer provides down-to-earth advice on numerous topics such as drying, preserving and wiring flowers, fragrant oils, pot pourri, dyemaking, basketmaking. ISBN: 0947062947. Our Book No: 8916. $15 AUD.

52. Elliot, Rodger (1975). An introduction to the Grampians flora (1st paperback ed). Montrose, Victoria: Algona Guides. 96 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, slight edgewear, spine lightly rubbed, minor ageing to back cover. The Grampians are the western extremity of the Great Dividing Range. They are classified as a state forest under the control of the Forests Commission of Victoria. ISBN: 0909594023. Our Book No: 20730. $13 AUD.

53. Ellis, Mary (2003). People & plants: a history of gardening in Victoria (1st ed). Fish Creek, VIC: Self-Published: Mary Ellis. 172 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. Written by a respected conservationist, well-known in South Gippsland. This wonderful book will delight all garden lovers who want to learn more about the history of gardening in Victoria. ISBN: 0975033409. Our Book No: 21868. $45 AUD.

54. Erickson, Rica (1968). Plants of prey (1st ed). Perth, Osborne Park: Lamb Publications. 94 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour plates, edges lightly browned, faint foxing few first & last pages. Dustjacket: tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing top spine, flaps slightly foxed. This is the third in a series of specialist books on Australian flora by the talented Western Australian botanist. This book on carnivorous plants includes sundews (flypaper traps), pitcher plants, bladderworts and waterwheel plant (spring trap). The full-page illustrations by the author make this wonderful book very easy to understand. Our Book No: 21750. $180 AUD.

55. Erickson, Rica (2005). A naturalist's life (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour photos, slight edgewear jacket (bottom edge rear creased, two tiny dents near spine). (No 41 of a deluxe edition of 300 copies - unsigned because Rica broke her wrist.) In this inspiring book, the Western Australian botanical artist writes about how she became interested in natural history, her guides, mentors and associates, and how she did her research. The book is interspersed with reproductions of some of her writings, drawings and paintings from the 1940s, 50s and 60s. ISBN: 1920694439. Our Book No: 23741. $25 AUD.

56. Fox, Anni Luur (1977). A brief guide to herbs. Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing. 56 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 10858. $20 AUD.

57. French, Jackie (1992). Salad gardening (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 125 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. In this useful book, you will find ways to turn your garden into a living kitchen. There are ideas to help with planning, companion planting, using small spaces wisely, and recipes to help make the most of your harvesting. ISBN: 1863722165. Our Book No: 21185. $20 AUD.

58. Fuller, Leon; Badans, Russ (photos) (1980). Wollongong's native trees (1st ed). Kiama, NSW: Self-Published: Leon Fuller & Russell Badans. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), dark green boards & endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny marks fore-edge, autograph (author's name & date on front flyleaf). The main aim of this very special book is to help those interested in the native trees in this area to understand the natural landscape. The author says that the book will have a wider range than just the Wollongong area, as most of the species occur commonly elsewhere along the New South Wales coast. Wollongong is 80 kilometres south of Sydney. The area described in this book stretches from Stanwell Park in the north to the southern end of Lake Illawarra. ISBN: 0959471103. Our Book No: 23345. $55 AUD.

59. Garnett, T. R (compiled) (1996). A gardener's guide to the climatic zones of Australia (1st ed). Griffith, ACT: Australian Garden Journal. 19 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor wear along spine, minor edgewear, small mark on spine & some pages, minor creases in covers, includes four loose fact sheets produced by Royal Botanic Gardens Plant Diagnostic Unit. Home gardeners and the nursery trade will find this booklet of interest. The author has many years experience with gardens. He is the creator of the Garden of St Erth in Blackwood, Victoria. ISBN: 0646279769. Our Book No: 22335. $20 AUD.

60. Gilbert, Allen (1992). Yates organic guide to bulbs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author is a leading horticulturist and specialist in organic gardening and farming. In this book the emphasis is on organic gardening techniques, encouraging gardeners to use natural fertilisers and recycled materials. There is information on cut flowers, soils and mulches, and a special section to encourage children to establish their own bulb gardens. ISBN: 0207169683. Our Book No: 22477. $30 AUD.

61. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: the life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates rear. Heavy. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30 AUD.

62. Glasgow, Karen; Cave, Yvonne (photos) (1996). Irises for New Zealand gardens (1st ed) [Godwit New Zealand gardening guide series]. Auckland: Godwit Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback large octavo (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos. A highly illustrated guide to the wide range of irises suitable for growing in milder climates. Contains 100 colour photographs. By long-time iris grower; the book was completed posthumously. ISBN: 090887765X. Our Book No: 1389. $25 AUD.

63. Graham, Judy (2001). Evening primrose oil (3rd ed). London, Sydney: Encore / HC: HarperCollins. 158 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Australian writer who uses this remarkable oil, rich in gammalinolenic acid, GLA, to treat her multiple sclerosis. ISBN: 0007624565. Our Book No: 4334. $10 AUD.

64. Green, Michael (1989). Making your gardens grow (1st ed) [Lothian Australian garden series]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 60 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers. Each section begins with a discussion of design considerations - where to locate particular structures, how to integrate them into the garden, design detailing, plus information on how to select appropriate materials. Simple step-by-step instructions, diagrams and photographs emphasise the practical, do-it-yourself approach. There are basic guidelines for building paving, paths, driveways, retaining walls, raised garden beds, fences, timber decks, pergolas, screens and barbecues. ISBN: 0850913209. Our Book No: 23054. $20 AUD.

65. Greig, Denise (1992). Colour guide to the wildflowers of Central and Western Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book has over 290 plants described and photographed, representing the plants most commonly found in Central and Western Australia. There is also information on cultivation and maintenance and whether or not the plant is available from nurseries. ISBN: 0207170657. Our Book No: 23021. $20 AUD.

66. Hall, Roger (1968). Growing camellias (1st ed) [Rigby instant book]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 64 pp. Paperback small square, card covers, stapled (slightly rusted), very good condition, minor edgewear, black & white drawings & colour photos, slight spinewear, covers slightly creased. A Rigby Instant Book to pop into your pocket. This compact little book covers all the basics to help Camellia growers care for these beautiful plants. Our Book No: 22328. $15 AUD.

67. Handy Andy; The Weekly News (1984). Farmcraft 2: Hundreds more hints for saving time, labour and money on the farm: Selected from Handy Andy's column in The Weekly News (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, two-tone adverts, minor edgewear, front cover corners creased, corner tips on some pages slightly creased, crease top edge rear cover. This edition has been reproduced from the 1937 edition of Farmcraft (Second Volume) - with a minimum of alterations. The adverts - and some of the advice - is of historic interest. A great addition to a rural collection. ISBN: 0207149917. Our Book No: 23426. $25 AUD.

68. Hardouin-Fugier, Elizabeth; Grafe, Etienne; Mitchell, Peter (editor) (1996). The flower painters: an illustrated dictionary (1st thus ed). North Dighton, MA: JG Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear to dustjacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book takes as its main focus the flower painters of 19th century France. With over 3,500 entries and more than 500 illustrations, the dictionary includes all the specialist flower painters of the period from the great Redoute and Fantin-Latour to the highly popular Cauchois and hundreds of non-specialists, not least Renoir and Van Gogh whose contributions to flower painting were nonetheless significant. This charming book will appeal to collectors and specialists, but also to the broad reading public that admires the beauty of nature as reflected by the genius of our greatest artists. ISBN: 09415401215. Our Book No: 22166. $80 AUD.

69. Harley, K. L. S.; Forno, I. W. (1992). Biological control of weeds: a handbook for practitioners and students (1st ed). Melbourne: Inkata Press. 74 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, colour plates, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover bent. The first concise authoritative book about the background and procedures involved in this important method of weed control. Draws together practical information on all aspects of biological control of weeds. A useful reference for students, scientists, people already experienced in the field, and to anyone interested in preserving the natural environment through the use of environmentally friendly methods of weed control. ISBN: 0909605742. Our Book No: 23009. $40 AUD.

70. Hathorn, Libby (2008). Georgiana: woman of flowers (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 297 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few small indentations in rear cover & last four pages, (possible shop damage as this was a new book). Based on the real life of Georgiana Molloy, pioneer botanist, this novel for young adults looks at the fascinating world of a woman whose passion for the indigenous flowers of Western Australia led to their proliferation around the world. ISBN: 9780733609169. Our Book No: 23290. $15 AUD.

71. Hayes, Alen; Lovelock, Penny (1995). Health scents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners slightly creased few pages, top corner tip front cover slightly scuffed. Written by the author of "It's So Natural". An introduction to the use of essential oils, and the ways in which these aromatic substances can be incorporated into your daily life. ISBN: 0207182299. Our Book No: 23831. $15 AUD.

72. Hemphill, Rosemary; Muir, Lynne (illustrations) (2002). Fragrance & flavour: The growing and use of herbs (Revised ed). Sydney: Hardie Grant. 134 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. In this new edition of her Australian classic, Rosemary has revised and updated the book to bring the magic of herbs to a new generation of readers. ISBN: 1740660102. Our Book No: 21519. $20 AUD.

73. Hessayon, D. G.; Wheatcroft, Harry (1965). Be your own rose expert (3rd impression ed). Herts: Pan Britannica Industries Ltd. 35 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos, spinewear, light foxing edges. A very helpful British publication covering: Looking at your roses, rose planting, rose care, rose troubles, growing roses as a hobby. A handy booklet for anyone interested in learning about roses or to have as part of a garden book collection. Our Book No: 21213. $10 AUD.

74. Heysen, Hans (artist) (1937). Heysen's gum trees. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 20 pp. Paperback square trade (190 x 194 mm), pamphlet (pages tied by ribbon), card cover (moderately browned & foxed), good-very good condition (in good plus only cover), colour photos, tipped-in colour photo on cover. Estimated date: 1937. This scarce pamphlet consists of a collection 10 colour photos of landscape paintings by the South Australian artist Hans Heysen. Our Book No: 6692. $50 AUD.

75. Heywood, V. H. (consulting editor) (1978). Flowering plants of the world (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 335 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings & paintings (some full-page), faint foxing on top edge, small tear rear cover dustjacket (flap clipped). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The specially commissioned color plates illustrating more than 200 plant families are not only scientifically accurate but also constitute a beautiful and unique artistic collection of paintings. This book will be invaluable to the botanist and fascinating for the general reader. ISBN: 0192176749. Our Book No: 21894. $40 AUD.

76. Hinton, Bill; Hinton, Betty (1989). A wilderness in bloom: Wildflowers of tropical Queensland Australia (6th printing ed). Mossman, QLD: Floravilla Productions. 68 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Contains beautiful bright colourful photos (some full-page), making this a delightful book to have for anyone interested in Australian native flowers. ISBN: 0959520503. Our Book No: 20773. $15 AUD.

77. Hodges, Jeffrey D. (1991). Natural gardening and farming in Australia (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 198 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, light browning first & last page, tiny piece of paper glued to inside front cover, very faint foxing edges. This is a practical, down-to-earth guide to growing vegetables, fruit, flowers, shrubs and trees in Australiaian conditions - without the use of dangerous chemical pesticides or artificial fertilizers. Design and planning, minimal energy gardening, natural fertilizers, understanding insect and disease problems and natural farming are included in this very helpful book. ISBN: 0670903647. Our Book No: 21845A. $30 AUD.

78. Hodgson, Margaret; Paine, Roland (1984 + 1982). A field guide to Australian wildflowers: Volumes 1 & 2 (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 251 + 253 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback small, dustjacket (light foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), many colour photos, minor edgewear. Heavy set. Comprehensive guide to the most commonly found and widely distributed Australian wildflowers (originally published 1971, here reprinted). The clear text and easily identified illustrations makes this a most valuable book for the amateur or student of Australian botany. Our Book No: 2423. $27.50 AUD.

79. Holden, Robert (1984). May Gibbs and her fantasy world (May Gibbs Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney Exhibition). Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Subtitle: An exhibition by the James Hardie Library in the Royal Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre Sydney, 30th November 1984 - 31st January 1985. Our Book No: 7231. $10.50 AUD.

80. Holliday, Ivan; Hill, Ron (1969). A field guide to Australian trees. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 231 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 18309. $13.50 AUD.

81. Holliday, Ivan; Overton, Bev; Overton, Dean (1994). Kangaroo Island's native plants (1st ed). Adelaide: Self-Published. 63 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, glossy pages, full-colour text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark bottom edge near spine, bottom corner rear cover & top corner front cover slightly creased, owner's label inside front cover. Kangaroo Island is an area that still retains much of its native flora. This beautiful book covers 246 species in pictoral form, each includes a brief description and details of it main habitat. ISBN: 0646172557. Our Book No: 23825. $20 AUD.

82. Howe, Henry F.; Westley, Lynn C. (1988). Ecological relationships of plants and animals. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0195063147. Our Book No: 1020. $25 AUD.

83. Howkins, Chris (1995). Daisy chains: Plants of childhood (1st ed). Surrey: Self-Published: Chris Howkins. 95 pp. Hardback trade, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A historical look at fact and folklore of the flowers and trees in Britain that played their part in past childhoods. Wooden toys, games, sweets and child-raising are all discussed in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0951934880. Our Book No: 20705. $15 AUD.

84. Hughes, Shirley (1980). Enchantment in the garden. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Unnum pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's picture story by English writer about a lonely girl who brings a boy statue in the garden to life. ISBN: 0688145973. Our Book No: 11926. $15 AUD.

85. Hutchison, Frances; Ramsey, Ed (photos) (1988). Landscaping with perennials (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour text-photos, light blue endpapers. Jacket: minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side, small closed tear near spine, tiny scuff mark rear cover. A detailed guide to landscaping and growing perennials. In this book, the author shows how traditional plants can be included in the modern, informal garden, bringing year-round charm to the most difficult landscape. Over 100 photos illustrate favourite perennials, as well as a wide variety of other plants. The numerous line drawings offer ideas for solving basic landscaping problems. ISBN: 0207160104. Our Book No: 22213. $20 AUD.

86. Ingpen, Robert (1988). The age of acorns (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. Alone and forgotten in his lookout position high up in the old oak tree, teddy bear sees strange things happen in a garden at night. Brilliant pictures which make this a delightful children's picture story for all ages. ISBN: 0850913527. Our Book No: 20814. $12 AUD.

87. Irvine, Susan (2003). The garden at Forest Hall (1st p/b ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos (most full-page), minor edgewear. Heavy. The old house at Forest Hall, Tasmania, was almost derelict; the garden beneath the blackberry could only be guessed at. This is the story of a special place and a special island. The author's memoir is as personal and engrossing as the garden she builds. Rose lovers will appreciate the depth of knowledge Susan Irvine imparts with such passion, and garden lovers will be inspired by the grand garden design captured in the atmospheric photography of Simon Griffiths. A truly beautiful gift for someone special. ISBN: 0670041408. Our Book No: 22289. $30 AUD.

88. Jackson, I. (Ida) (1993). Kangaroo Island wildflowers (Revised, reprint ed). Kangaroo Island: G..B. & J. M. Rees. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Revised edition of a booklet originally published in 1971. A concise illustrated guide to the flora on this unique island off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0909630216. Our Book No: 3245. $14 AUD.

89. Johnson, Louisa (1999). Every lady her own flower gardener: addressed to the industrious and economical (Facsimile ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 96 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. This book is for anyone interested in garden history as well as the gardening practices of this early part of the 19th century. Some of the practices would not be used today such as using salt for manure! ISBN: 0949910805. Our Book No: 23030. $25 AUD.

90. Johnson, R. (editor); Jellis, G. J. (editor) (1993). Breeding for disease resistance (First ed) [Developments in plant pathology series]. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 205 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures, tables. Reprinted from the academic journal Euphytica, volume 63, issues 1 - 2, for the British Society for Plant Pathology. Proceedings of the International Conference on Breeding for Disease Resistance, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, 1991. We increasingly need to understand how disease resistances are introduced into crop plants. This book covers the successes and failures of the classical techniques, advances towards modern technology, and the problem of plant variation. Crops covered include cereals (wheat, barley, rice), potatoes, vegetables and soft fruits. ISBN: 079231607X. Our Book No: 12837. $100 AUD.

91. Jones, David L.; Tunstall, Ron (photos) (1994). Exotic orchids of Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Press / Reed. 168 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Describes 230 species growing in Australia (native and cultivated), illustrated by colour photos. By Australian horticulturalist and botanist. ISBN: 0730102718. Our Book No: 2040. $25 AUD.

92. Jones, Rod (2005). Caring for cut flowers (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: Landlinks Press. 191 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This informative and practical guide explains some basic, inexpensive techniques of how to make cut flowers last longer, and how to chose prime quality flowers. It includes what to do and what not to do in handling, sorting and displaying more than 100 common flower varieties, including Australian natives. This book will be useful for florists, growers, and anyone who loves flowers. ISBN: 0643066314. Our Book No: 23769. $20 AUD.

93. Kelly, Frances; Dowie, Penny (illustrations) (1981). A perfumed garden (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket (with flaps), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & 4 colour paintings, spine of jacket slightly faded, few yellow spots on edges of 2 colour plates and along one page edge. This beautiful book is a recreation of those gardens of yesterday and is based on Frances Kelly's own experience in creating a perfumed garden. Penny Dowie's superb illustrations make this an ideal book for all garden lovers. ISBN: 0454002793. Our Book No: 20883. $15 AUD.

94. Kelly, Frances; Keller, Margaret (paintings) (1982). A simple pleasure: The art of garden making in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour paintings, string bookmark, very minor edgewear, foxing along top edge, small mark on fore-edge, few small dents and scratches in back cover of dustjacket. This beautiful book is a recreation of those gardens of yesterday and is based on Frances Kelly's own experience in creating a garden (Bundeena, New South Wales). Margaret Keller's superb paintings make this an ideal book for all garden lovers. ISBN: 0454003676. Our Book No: 21453. $20 AUD.

95. Kerr Forsyth, Holly (1998). The garden lover's guide to Australia: 400 special gardens to visit (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Detailed and practical information for each Australian garden includes address, opening hours, contact numbers, entry costs, and availability of accommodation and refreshments. Best to phone ahead before taking a trip to visit one of these enchanting gardens. ISBN: 0091836808. Our Book No: 22069. $20 AUD.

96. Lambert, H. F. (editor); Staples, K. (editor); Monkhouse, S. (editor) (1976). The book for orchid lovers. Adelaide: Orchid Club of South Australia. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, very good condition, colour & black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, staples slightly rusted. A very special book for orchid lovers, written by people who love orchids for people who have begun to love orchids. ISBN: 0959751300. Our Book No: 23734. $15 AUD.

97. Langley, Jean (1983). To a blue flower: a collection of Australian wild flower paintings. City Not Stated, Canberra: Flower Press. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, dark blue cloth cover (tipped in colour painting on front cover inset), very good condition, colour paintings, blue cloth slipcase (with square cutout to display cover art), slight foxing (cover art & half-title), bookplate. Heavy. Contains 37 splendid colour reproductions of wildflower paintings. ISBN: 0959203109. Our Book No: 12718. $30 AUD.

98. Latreille, Anne (1999). Kindred spirits: a botanical correspondence (1st ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Australian Garden History Society. 223 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & single-colour drawings, black & white text-photos, full-page colour drawings. Heavy. The story of a botanical correspondence. Two remarkable women were drawn together in mid-career through botany - and their shared love of the natural world. Jean Galbraith, the noted botanist, naturalist and writer, met Joan Law-Smith when she taught Joan botany to help her realise her long-held dream of becoming a botanical artist. The biographical text outlines both women's full and challenging lives before they met in 1964, and their considerable achievements since. A wonderful story about two talented women whose contribution to garden history is immense. ISBN: 0958635633. Our Book No: 23061. $50 AUD.

99. Lindsay, Bruce (editor) (1985). Kings Park native plant annual (1st ed). Perth: Sunday Times. 55 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, front cover slightly scratched, minor rubbing along spine, written & dated dedication to owner. This native plant annual brings together a series of Native Plant Notes prepared on an occasional basis by the Research Staff of the Kings Park Board, Perth, Western Australia. ISBN: 095908231X. Our Book No: 22963. $20 AUD.

100. Lines, William J. (1996). An all consuming passion: origins, modernity, and the Australian life of Georgiana Molloy (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, bottom corners on some pages slightly creased, small mark bottom edge. The fascinating story of an amateur botanist who immigrated in 1829 from Scotland with her retired Army Captain husband to remote South Western Australia. The book covers botany, science, history, and the impact of humans on nature, as well as with individual experience. ISBN: 0520204220. Our Book No: 22503. $20 AUD.

101. Love, Ashley (editor); Dyason, Robert (editor) (1985). Bitou bush and boneseed: a national conference on Chrysanthemoides Monilifera (1st ed). Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service / NSW Department of Agriculture. 125 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, thin card covers, figures, maps, tables, bottom corner front cover & some pages creased. Workshop proceedings of a conference held at Port Macquarie, NSW, on 8-9 August 1984. ISBN: 073051272X. Our Book No: 22893. $45 AUD.

102. Lowe, Pat (1998). The boab tree (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos (some full-page), black & white photos & drawings (some full-page). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the boab tree. The many illustrations bring this book to life, and really show how important this special tree is to our Australian outback. ISBN: 0850919126. Our Book No: 23885. $30 AUD.

103. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1982). The giant bamboo happening. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's story about strange happenings in a garden, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0909134472. Our Book No: 3266. $13.50 AUD.

104. Macoboy, Stirling (1982). Annuals for all seasons [A-Z gardening series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0207158983. Our Book No: 15474. $16.50 AUD.

105. Maddocks, Cheryl (2002). The Australian backyard: how to create your ideal backyard (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking Penguin. 305 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), single-colour drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page, very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.4 Kg). This book is packed with information and ideas. There are 14 backyard styles, guidelines for planning and designing, 34 step-by-step illustrated DIY projects, a complete gardening and planting guide. ISBN: 0670911941. Our Book No: 22985. $45 AUD.

106. MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid Review (1948). Australian Orchid Review, March 1948. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10045. $10 AUD.

107. MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid Review (1950). Australian Orchid Review, September 1950. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10044. $10 AUD.

108. Maiden, J. H. (1920). The weeds of New South Wales: Part 1. Sydney: William Appelgate, Government Printer. 142 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), good plus only condition, full-page black & white drawings, colour plates (including frontispiece), correction slip tipped in, free flyleaves slightly browned, single brown spot (20 mm wide, fading after several pages, text still readable), otherwise minimal foxing, slight edgewear. An exceptional guide to weeds by the Government botanist of New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 12789. $45 AUD.

109. Mansfield, Project (1992). The understorey story: a study of the woody understorey plants of the Mansfield district (2nd ed). Mansfield, VIC: Project Mansfield. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, card covers, printed on recycled paper, as new condition, black & white text-drawings, tables. This book sets out to examine why understorey plants may be important. It looks at how we can use understorey plants to improve the health and productivity of our farmland. Project Mansfield and Mansfield District Farm Trees Group are also discussed. Foreword by Greening Australia official. ISBN: 0646107631. Our Book No: 23044. $15 AUD.

110. Mason, Peter (1979). Cauchu the weeping wood: A history of rubber. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 0642972052. Our Book No: 9790. $10 AUD.

111. Mass, Nuri (1967). Australian wildflower magic (1st ed). Sydney, Summer Hill: Writers Press. 304 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page black & white drawings (plates), a few black & white drawings, minor rubbing to top & base of & corners, edges lightly browned, few pages lightly spotted, first few & last few pages lightly foxed, pictorial board covers lightly foxed. This very special book is for children and adults, the layman and the botanist. One after another, the author introduces our wildflowers as individual identities, infinitely varied and delightful. Selected wildflowers from all states of Australia are presented in this wonderful book. Of particular interest are those from the Snowy Mountains. Our Book No: 21981. $25 AUD.

112. Matthews, Barbara; Matthews, Lewis (1993). Garden plants (Reprint ed) [Australian Home & Garden Handbooks]. Sydney: Book Company. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Heavy. This well-designed dictionary has plants from Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. The bright text-photos and informative text will be useful and inspiring to anyone interested in growing plants. ISBN: 1863022961. Our Book No: 1817. $20 AUD.

113. McArthur, Kathleen (1982). The bush in bloom: a wildflower artist's year in paintings and words (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 144 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear & foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), colour plates (many full-page), black & white drawings, bookplate (owner's written name), written & dated dedication to owner. A year from her diary in which she observes and paints Australian wildflowers. ISBN: 0949924199. Our Book No: 11880. $15 AUD.

114. McDonald, Maree; FitzGerald, Paul (illustrations) (1992). Away to the reef and the rainforest, Queensland Australia: an explorer's travelogue - for children. Brisbane, Sandgate: Reepete Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A delightful children's picture book about the Queensland rainforest and coral reefs. ISBN: 0646103377. Our Book No: 4686. $18 AUD.

115. McGredy, Sam (1966). Sam McGredy roses - a world of beauty: Autumn 1966 Spring 1967. Portadown, Northern Ireland: Sam McGredy & Son. 40 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good condition only, colour text-photos, cover creased, spinewear, bottom corner of a few rear pages slightly clipped. An illustrated catalogue of roses for sale from this famous nursery in Northern Ireland. Loosely inserted: Several related pamphlets. Our Book No: 12157. $30 AUD.

116. McHoy, Peter (1998). The gardening handbook (Step-by-step photographs for every project). Leicester: Abbeydale Press / Bookmart. 256 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. With special sections for gardening basics, flowers and foliage, fruit and vegetables. ISBN: 186147010X. Our Book No: 10748. $20 AUD.

117. McKenzie, Valerie (1980). A scent of gum leaves: Early Australian gardens. Sydney, Chatswood: Centennial Publications. 80 pp. Hardback oblong large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, endpaper map, top of spine slightly bumped. An enchanting selection of historical Australian gardens, organised by state. ISBN: 0959498249. Our Book No: 12048. $13.50 AUD.

118. McLeod, Judyth A. (1992). Country thyme. Bowen Mountain, NSW: Wild Woodbine Studio. 66 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, cover corner creased. Author is a university lecturer, and the owner of Honeysuckle Cottage, a nursery just outside Sydney, selling herbs, heritage roses and other cottage plants. ISBN: 0646099353. Our Book No: 7182. $15 AUD.

119. McMinn, W. G. (1970). Allan Cunningham: Botanist and explorer. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 147 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Allan Cunningham arrived in Australia in the early1800s; he travelled tirelessly over much of south-eastern Australia between the 1817 to 1828, making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby contributing hugely to the advancement of botany and agriculture in Australia's early years. ISBN: 0522839509. Our Book No: 12484. $25 AUD.

120. McNeil, Ian J. (1991). Simsville and the jarrah mill: a history of the timber industry at Simsville, New South Wales [Light Railway Research Society of Australia, no 113]. Melbourne, Surrey Hills: Light Railway Research Society of Australia. 40 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & text-photos. Our Book No: 12866. $20 AUD.

121. Millard, Nancy (1974). Have fun with dried flowers (An inspiring practical guide to a creative hobby). Sydney: K. G. Murray Publishing. 112 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), corners bumped. Advice on flower arranging as a hobby, by New South Wales woman (from a grazing property near Cowra). ISBN: 0085660201. Our Book No: 11513. $16.50 AUD.

122. Morse, Kitty (1995). Edible flowers: a kitchen companion with recipes (1st ed). Sydney: Millennium Books. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, bookshop rubber stamp. Covers 27 edible flowers from arugula (rocket) to zucchini. By Moroccan-born American chef. ISBN: 1864290447. Our Book No: 5444. $10 AUD.

123. Moulds, Francis Robert (1991). The dynamic forest: a history of forestry and forest industries in Victoria (1st ed). Richmond, VIC: Lynedoch Publications. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few faint scratches to dustjacket, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. The history of the logging industry in the state of Victoria, Australia. This is the story of the development of forestry, the changes that have happened, and the steps taken to protect the future of our forests and endangered habitat. ISBN: 0646062654. Our Book No: 22133. $32 AUD.

124. Muller, Jon (2004). Plant pruning A to Z: a practical guide (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Written by New Zealand landscape consultant, lecturer and writer. Easy-to-access sections and tables of general pruning information. This book is an ideal garden reference book for anyone who wants to make the most of their trees and shrubs. There is a very good section on keeping the neighbours happy regarding trees that intrude over boundaries. ISBN: 0734406401. Our Book No: 22020. $25 AUD.

125. Murphy, David (1993). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, inside covers & edges lightly browned, owner's written name & date on flyleaf, copy 2. This is a wonderful comprehensive and easily understood guide for gardeners, farmers, conservationists and aspiring worm farmers. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362A. $20 AUD.

126. Murphy, David (1997). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, few black & white drawings. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362. $15 AUD.

127. Murray, Elizabeth; O'Connor, Heather (illustrations) (1989). Monet's passion: Ideas, inspiration and insights from the painter's gardens. San Francisco: Pomegranate Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photographs, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), ribbon bookmark, some of the plans have transparent overlays, bookplate (presentation certificate). Heavy. A selection of delightful garden themes and designs. This would make a beautiful gift book for a garden lover or someone interested in art. The paintings are reproductions of Monet's special gardens. ISBN: 087654443X. Our Book No: 20393. $20 AUD.

128. Murray, Kay; Carter, Julie (2001). Celebrating 100 years of the Federation of Australia 1901 - 2001 (1st ed). Terrey Hills, NSW: Carter's Antiques & Collectables. 111 pp. Paperback wide trade, pictorial card covers (with back flap), very good condition, colour text-illustrations & full-page colour illustrations, very minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark top edge front cover, slight crease near spine front cover. A colourful book depicting the unique birds, animals and plants used as emblems of the states and territories of Australia. ISBN: 187607907X. Our Book No: 22909. $15 AUD.

129. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (1989). Beyond the snow gums: The Alpine Area Kosciusko National Park. Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour (grey-tinted) sketches, maps, back cover slightly marked (sticker removal), very minor marking on front cover. A pamphlet about the alpine area in the Kosciusko National Park in southern New South Wales (NSW). Covers the landscape, flora and walking tracks. Our Book No: 20476. $15 AUD.

130. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (2000). Saving our threatened native animals and plants: Recovery planning in action 1996 - 2000 (1st ed). Sydney, Hurstville: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 60 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, charts. Provides an overview of all the actions that are being carried out across New South Wales to ensure the survival of our precious fauna and flora. ISBN: 0731361873. Our Book No: 20734. $20 AUD.

131. Neal, Bill (1995). Gardener's Latin: a lexicon (Reprint ed). London: Robert Hale. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creasing), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), single colour sketch. A compendium of definitions, facts, and fables in which the reader will discover famous gardens, gardeners, plants in poetry & prose, potions & proverbs. ISBN: 0709051069. Our Book No: 22189. $22 AUD.

132. Newton-Cox, Andrew; Beverley, Deena (2000). Building birdhouses: Practical plans for twenty birdhouses and bird tables. London: Southwater / Anness Publishing. 64 pp. Paperback square trade (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. How to attract native birds to your garden by providing the correct food and suitable accommodation. ISBN: 1842150170. Our Book No: 5497. $10 AUD.

133. Nottle, Trevor (1988). Cottage garden flowers (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & minor foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, minor foxing top edge. The author writes about the charm of the gardens of yesteryear. There is a fascinating historical note on the arrival of pelargoniums in Australia and the first primrose. He advises where to hunt out plant survivors from the last century, and how to go about identifying them, and adds notes to most chapters on where to find stocks of cottage plants. ISBN: 0864172176. Our Book No: 21828. $25 AUD.

134. Nucolorvue Productions; Palmer, Jean (photos) (1965). Wildflowers of the West. Perth: Nucolorvue Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear, reverse side of front and back covers lightly browned, back cover corner creased, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1960s. A pamphlet published for Gordon And Gotch (Australia) Ltd., Parry Street, Perth (possibly 1960's). This pamphlet shows some of the highlights of the 6000 or so species in Western Australia. Picture of blue leschenaultia on front cover. The full-colour photos make this a delightful addition to any horticulture library. Our Book No: 20727. $15 AUD.

135. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark on title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $12 AUD.

136. Oakman, Harry (1996). Harry Oakman's tropical & subtropical gardening: the complete guide to gardening in tropical and subtropical regions (2nd ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 294 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour plates, black & white drawings, few tiny scratches boards, small piece missing top edge of plate 35 (removal of stick-on note!). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Originally published, 1975 (this edition, 1996). This classic book has been the gardening bible in the tropics for almost four decades. It will appeal to beginners, to people wanting an easy, low maintenance garden or to those desiring a more formal garden. It is also a valuable reference work for professional gardeners, nursery staff and landscape gardeners. ISBN: 0702229377. Our Book No: 22167. $80 AUD.

137. Ochse, J. J. (et al.) (2006). Fruits and fruitculture in the Dutch East Indies (Reprint ed). Philadelphia?: Xlibris Corporation. 58 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, full-page colour watercolour plates. Estimated date, 2006 (Libraries Australia catalogue.) Covering 23 botanical families, the prints comprise the finest renditions of tropical fruits currently available. Originally published in 1931, this beautiful book contains 57 beautiful and highly accurate watercolour prints made from living specimens by the Sudanese artist, Atje Soleiman. Our Book No: 23060. $35 AUD.

138. Parker, Steve; Robson, Pat (illustrations) (1983). Walkabout in the garden [Walkabout children's guides to nature series]. Sydney, Kensington: Bay Books. 42 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 0858355825. Our Book No: 10814. $10 AUD.

139. Penfold, A. R.; Morrison, F. R. (1934). Tung oil (Chinese wood oil) from Australian grown trees of Aleurites Fordii (Hemsley), with a note on A. Montana (3rd ed) [Technological Museum Bulletin, no 12]. Sydney: Technological Museum, Technical Education Branch. 30 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (very slightly faded), good-very good condition, tables & black & white photos at rear. A technical pamphlet about the Tung Oil tree, published at a time when plantations of this tree were being considered for Australia. Tung oil is used for polishing, preserving and water-proofing wood, for example, floor boards in old houses. Our Book No: 12201. $30 AUD.

140. Polglase, Pamela; Andrews, Kerrie E. (editor); Fotheringham, Rowan (photos) (1983). Australia the beautiful: great gardens (1st ed). Sydney: Kevin Weldon. 288 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket (flaps on 4 sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), superior binding along spine, colour text-photos (many full-page), bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), slight creases bottom half first two pages, minor edgewear & creases jacket. Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Presenting our special Australian gardens. There are over 50 public and private gardens in this beautiful book. With some 250 colour photos, this book will inspire everyone who wants to improve their environment. ISBN: 0949708038. Our Book No: 22198. $25 AUD.

141. Prescott, Christine; Cavin, Betty (1977). A nature walk in Stanley Park: Lost Lagoon and Beaver Lake. Vancouver: Mitchell Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos. Two biologists describe the beautiful flora and fauna at the two mini-lakes in Vancouver's Stanley Park. ISBN: 0888360169. Our Book No: 11943. $10 AUD.

142. Price, Graham P. (1988). Rhododendrons and azaleas in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Mt Dandenong: Self-Published: Graham P. Price. 42 pp. First edition stated. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, owner's written name. ISBN: 0731644662. Our Book No: 11506. $15 AUD.

143. Price, Suzanne J. (1986). The urban woodland: a low-maintenance garden for Australian conditions (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewea), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page), plans, base spine slightly rubbed. This book outlines the principals and methods of creating this garden style and provides many planting suggestions and practical plans. The author has dedicated this beautiful book to all those who lost their gardens in the tragic Ash Wednesday bushfires of February 1983, when many of Australia's most beautiful gardens were destroyed. ISBN: 0850912555. Our Book No: 23071. $25 AUD.

144. Proudley, Brian; Proudley, Valerie (1993). Fuchsias in colour (Reprint ed) [Blandford colour series]. London: Blandford Press. 206 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos centre spread, old price marks. Originally published 1975 - this is 1993 reprint. ISBN: 0713707542. Our Book No: 11009. $10 AUD.

145. Rees, J. L. (1962). Lawns, greens, and playing fields: Their making and maintenance (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos & figures, light browning on endpaper pastedowns & free flyleaf at front & back, light browning on page edges, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, tiny edge tears in dustjacket, wear along back dustjacket flap. A practical book on all aspects of turf growing, for the home gardener and the professional greenkeeper. There are 16 pages of photos and 45 diagrams and tables that show in detail everything from the structure of a grass flower to the layout of a cricket pitch. Our Book No: 21446. $20 AUD.

146. Richter, Jorg (1987). The soil as a reactor: modelling processes in the soil (1st English ed). Cremlingen, West Germany: Catena Verlag. 192 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, small piece missing top edge last page, small tear in last page. This methodological book discusses the different components of soils, describes their physical parameter functions and the mathematical models for transport and transformation processes in the soil. The book is intended for all scientists and students who are interested in applied soil science, especially in using soils effectively and carefully for growing plants, land reclamation and improvement specialists, ecologists and environmentalists, agriculturalists, horticulturists, foresters, biologists and geoscientists. ISBN: 03923381093. Our Book No: 22660. $20 AUD.

147. Rogers, Paul (1997). Safer pest control for Australian homes and gardens (Revised ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice / Australian Consumers Association (ACA). 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book, first published in 1986 and now fully updated, describes in plain language how to control pests without the highly toxic chemicals often recommended. ISBN: 0947277331. Our Book No: 21324. $15 AUD.

148. Rowell, Raymond J. (1996). Ornamental conifers for Australian gardens (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 167 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. In this book each species is listed under its botanic name and common names, and precise information is given on identification, cultivars, suitable climatic conditions and soils, and methods of management. The author has written three other books, Ornamental Trees in Australia, Ornamental Flowering Plants in Australia, and Ornamental Shrubs in Australia, which have become standard reference works for horticultural students and teachers, people in the horticultural industry, and general gardeners. ISBN: 0868402397. Our Book No: 23047. $30 AUD.

149. Royal Botanic Gardens (1988). Mount Annan Botanic Garden: The native plant garden of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney (1st ed). Sydney: Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 24 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), stapled, very good condition, map, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, small scratch front cover, reader creases along spine, staples slightly rusted. Mount Annan Botanic Garden is a NSW Government Bicentennial project of the Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney. The 400 hectare site is located off Narellan Road, between Camden and Campbelltown about 56 kilometres south of Sydney. The information and photos will interest anyone wanting to know more about this special garden. ISBN: 0731645065. Our Book No: 23889. $15 AUD.

150. Savigear, Elfrida (1992). Garden pests and predators: The wildlife in your garden and its ecological control. London: Blandford Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor marking on front cover, black & white drawings. Learn to care for your garden and keep it balanced by using natural means to maintain a proper ecological balance. ISBN: 0713722789. Our Book No: 20141. $12.50 AUD.

151. Scott, A. M.; Stone, Ilma G. (1976). The mosses of southern Australia (1st ed). London: Academic Press. 495 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white full-page sketches, colour frontispiece, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor wear & marks spine, faint browning reverse side flaps. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This fascinating book is the first manual of Australian mosses ever published. It covers the non-tropical flora, which means most mosses found south of a line from Sydney across to Geraldton. The book, with its magnificent illustrations, will make the richness of the temperate moss flora more easily accessible to botanists, bryologists and naturalists throughout the world. ISBN: 0126338507. Our Book No: 21762. $300 AUD.

152. Seale, Allan (1985). Allan Seale's garden book of perennials (1st ed). Sydney: Reed Books. 78 pp. Hardback narrow, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, faint foxing on flyleaf. A handy small book to help identify these very special plants and to enjoy growing and caring for them. ISBN: 0730100731. Our Book No: 20944. $16 AUD.

153. Seale, Allan (1990). Allan Seale's garden book of pruning (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Treasure Press / Octopus Publishing. 70 pp. Paperback narrow, card covers, very good condition, colour text-photos, faint foxing on front & rear free flyleaf. This book provides information on tools and techniques for pruning a wide range of fruit and shrubs. ISBN: 1863450386. Our Book No: 22009. $14 AUD.

154. Search, Gay; Buckley, Jonathan (photos) (2002). The healing garden: Gardening for the mind, body and soul (1st North American ed) [BBC Gardener's World television series]. Canada: Winding Stair Press. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page). This beautiful book shows us the way to a happier and healthier way of life by gardening. Full of very useful information on the history behind many of the ideas and looking at the latest research, this is the perfect book for committed gardeners and anyone looking for a new source of inspiration in their life. ISBN: 1553662644. Our Book No: 20832. $28 AUD.

155. Shaw, Cameron (1997). Dried flower style (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 120 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (most full-page), decorated endpapers, top corners dustjacket lightly rubbed. This inspiring book is packed with ideas and novel ways of combining flowers, fruits and foliage. The designs range from the stunningly simple to the more advanced. The practical step-by-step instructions, beautiful illustrations and unusual combinations of style and colour will take the art of flower arranging to new dimensions. ISBN: 0297835955. Our Book No: 22283. $25 AUD.

156. Shepherd, Frank (1993). In search of the buttercup (1st ed). Sydney, Turramurra: Self-Published: Frank M. Shepherd. 250 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small faint mark front cover, small crease fore-edge & top corner rear cover, corner tips lightly bent few pages. This fascinating book is about the author's search for the Australian buttercup and where that search has led. He writes not only about the buttercup, but also about the people he discovered on his journey. This would be a worthwhile addition to any nature lovers library. ISBN: 0646239767. Our Book No: 23041. $40 AUD.

157. Simon, Eric (2007). Brighten up your life with bougainvillea: a friendly guide for the busy gardener or armchair admirer of tropical gardens (2nd ed). Selangor, Malaysia: Self-Published: Eric Simon. 98 pp. Paperback wide trade, stiffened cover (with flaps), as new condition, many colour photos (some full-page), black & white drawings. This beautiful book provides you with the tools to grow and care for one of the easiest flowering plants on earth. The author lives up to his motto: "He who plants a garden, plants happiness". This book would make an ideal gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 09834188307. Our Book No: 23045. $40 AUD.

159. Stackhouse, Shirley (1986). Shirley Stackhouse's gardening year (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 239 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. This book is a collection of Shirley's weekly columns in the Sydney Morning Herald and Woman's Day. The book is organised to give a month-by-month guide to what has to be done in the garden and a reminder of the pleasures in store. ISBN: 0207148172. Our Book No: 21061. $16.50 AUD.

160. Stackhouse, Shirley (1999). Over the fence (From the star of the top-rating gardening show: hot tips for your garden) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings. Celebrating 10 years of the Radio 2UE garden show. This book gives helpful advice for the whole year and is illustrated by Shirley. ISBN: 1863251642. Our Book No: 20235A. $15 AUD.

161. Stoddart, Laura (2002). Up the garden path: A little anthology (Reprint ed). London: Phoenix / Orion Books. 80 pp. Paperback small square (with flaps), card covers, as new condition, colour illustrations. A joyful and ironic collection of verse and prose quotations about houses, gardens, how we live in them and what we think about them, enchantingly illustrated by Laura Stoddart. A beautiful little gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0752858130. Our Book No: 21144. $15 AUD.

162. Stowar, John (1992). In sunshine and shade: change in the garden (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened card covers, full-colour photos (some full-page). This book has been written with one over-riding objective, namely to improve the quality and enjoyment of our gardens. This practical book talks about: Establishing a theme; Microclimate and its importance to landscape design; Establishing the new garden; The mature garden; The old garden and its rehabilitation; Theory and practice in horticulture. ISBN: 0864174934. Our Book No: 23079. $25 AUD.

163. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

164. Stubbs, Jane (compiler) (1977). To please the outward senses: extracts from herbals of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, quoted on labels in the Queen's Garden (1st ed). Middlesex: Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback tall trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), pictorial card cover, very good condition, light brown drawings on mustard background, minor edgewear. The Queen's Garden has been designed to resemble a garden of the 17th century, incorporating many features found in gardens of that time. The sunken part of the garden contains many plants important in the 17th century, particularly the herbs. Each plant in the sunken herb garden is labeled with its current botanical name, the common name used 300 years ago, and often an extract from a herbal of the day listing its uses. The booklet also warns that some of the plants mentioned are now known to be poisonous. Our Book No: 23240. $12 AUD.

165. Taylor, Pat; Fleming, Leanne (illustrations) (1992). Free trees [Social themes and language K-7: Strand 4: Environment]. Sydney: CollinsDove / HC: HarperCollins. 24 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The people of Bunyip Bend, want to plant trees to feed koalas. This children's picture book is about the creatures who live in a tree and the importance of planting trees. ISBN: 1863711481. Our Book No: 20054. $20 AUD.

166. TEC: Total Environment Centre (1990). A - Z of chemicals in the home (2nd ed). Sydney: Choice Books: ACA: Australian Consumers Association / TEC: Total Environment Centre. 131 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, owner's written names, 100% recycled paper. A consumer guide to the many chemicals in the home and garden. By the TEC's Toxic Chemicals Committee. The chemicals are listed from A to Z, and each one is described, plus sections on health effects, environmental effects, and safe alternatives. ISBN: 094727703X. Our Book No: 1252A. $10 AUD.

167. TEC: Total Environment Centre; Whitehouse, John (foreword) (1985). Discovering New South Wales rainforests: A touring walking and cycling guide [NSW rainforests]. Sydney: Total Environment Centre. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps. The only complete guide, including 20 maps, to the rainforests of NSW, containing details on walks, driving tours and cycling trips. ISBN: 0959050701. Our Book No: 5360. $15 AUD.

168. Tuck, Isabel; Hull, Jenny (illustrations) (2000). Adam's garden. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Bobby Graham Publishers / AWCH. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story that helps the hospitalised child cope with his ordeal. Adam imagines he is interacting with his animal friends in a garden on the banks of the Wingecarribee River (Australia). Sponsored by the Association for the Welfare of Child Health (AWCH). ISBN: 0957706480. Our Book No: 10929. $28 AUD.

169. Van Wyk, Ben-Erik; Wink, Michael (2004). Medicinal plants of the world: an illustrated scientific guide to important medicinal plants and their uses. Pretoria: Briza Publications. 480 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, new condition, colour text-photos. Heavy (1.3 Kg). A detailed description (with colour photos) of 320 common medical plants worldwide, and a quick guide to 100s of other rarer plants. Includes chapters on health complaints that can be treated by these plants. (An update of his 1997 book on South African species.). ISBN: 1875093443. Our Book No: 9926. $60 AUD.

170. Waddell, Thea; Malnic, Jutta (photos) (1977). Hidden gardens of Sydney (1st ed). Sydney: National Trust of Australia (NSW) Garden Committee,. 55 pp. Paperback square, stapled booklet (staples rusted), very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, corners front cover creased. A selection of delightful gardens illustrated by 26 colour photos. The introduction contains some notes about the early history of Sydney's gardens. ISBN: 0909723508. Our Book No: 22082. $15 AUD.

171. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538. $15 AUD.

172. Wakefield, N. A. (1955). Ferns of Victoria and Tasmania: with descriptive notes and illustrations of the 116 native species (1st thus ed). Victoria: Field Naturalists Club of Victoria. 71 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, covers slightly marked, back cover fore-edge slightly silverfished. In 1934, the Field Naturalists Club of Victoria published a handbook, Victorian Ferns, that was used by nature lovers and students. This new book has been durably bound and a stiffened cover added to make it more practical in the field. New species have been added since the 1934 publication. Our Book No: 21724. $15 AUD.

173. Walling, Edna (2003). A gardener's log (Revised ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & drawings. This is a beautiful redesign of Edna Walling's book first published in 1948. Many of the photos have a sepia appearance which add a charming old world character to the book. This would make a wonderful gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0670041394. Our Book No: 20627. $35 AUD.

174. Warne, Catherine (1997). Guide to the gardens of the Blue Mountains (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Kingsclear Books. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour text-photos, map, minor edgewear. A seasonal guide to 50 gardens open to the public. Some of the gardens will have changed since this book was published, but it is a great book full of useful information and an important part of the Blue Mountains garden history. ISBN: 0908272510. Our Book No: 23557. $15 AUD.

175. Washington, Haydn (1991). Ecosolutions: environmental solutions for the world and Australia. Tea Gardens, NSW: Boobook Publications. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, tables, spine very slightly faded. Supported by Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. The author is a biologist and environmentalist who offers a passionate plea for action. ISBN: 0908121253. Our Book No: 15873. $15 AUD.

177. Webb, Joan (1998). Thistle Y. Harris: A biography of Thistle Yolette Stead. Sydney: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), autograph (written dedication to owner by author). Biography of the Australian academic botanist, nature writer and environmentalist. ISBN: 094932485X. Our Book No: 11653. $25 AUD.

178. White, Ian (1999). Australian bush flower healing (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, internally excellent. A naturopath and homoeopath, the author has taken the age-old study of the healing properties of flower essences and applied it to the flowering plants of the Australian bush. This beautiful book is the companion volume to Australian Bush Flower Essences published in 1991. This second book is important for natural therapists and all those interested in alternative remedies for health, harmony and wellbeing. ISBN: 073380053X. Our Book No: 21846A. $35 AUD.

179. Whitehead, Stanley B.; Lupton, Joan (sketches) (1992). The Observer's book of house plants: Describing 150 types illustrated in colour (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury. 190 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent bottom corner back cover. This small book presents upwards of 200 of the most attractive and most suitable plants for indoors, and their culture, in simple, understandable and practical terms. The beautiful water-colour paintings help to make this a wonderful little book for anyone interested in plants. ISBN: 1854710141. Our Book No: 21567. $12 AUD.

180. Whiten, Faith; Whiten, Geoff (1988). The Chelsea Flower Show. London: Cassell. 143 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page). Published in association with The Royal Horticultural Society. ISBN: 0304321621. Our Book No: 1639. $15 AUD.

181. Whittet, J.N. (compiler) (1968). Weeds (2nd ed) [The Farmer's Handbook]. Sydney: NSW Government / Government Printer. 486 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, colour plates, edges lightly browned, dark green boards slightly marked, top spine slightly rubbed. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The second edition of this now well-known book is a comprehensive work on weeds and their control. Our Book No: 22960. $25 AUD.

183. Williams, Chris (2004). Old land, new landscapes: a story of farmers, conservation and the Landcare movement (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks front cover, tiny scuff mark top spine rear cover, bottom corner front cover slightly bent, copy 2. This wonderful book tells the story of a farming community fighting to rehabilitate land degraded by more than a century of farming. The Sutherland family and other volunteers based around Peak Hill in central western New South Wales have restored native vegetation and created the Genaren Hill wildlife sanctuary. This book will be useful for farmers and Landcare scheme participants, it will also appeal to people who enjoy reading about the Australian bush and the resourceful people who live there. ISBN: 0522851088. Our Book No: 21585A. $25 AUD.

184. Williams, Carol; Stubbing, Newton H. (1998). Bringing a garden to life (1st ed). New York: Bantam Books. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white vignettes, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve (Brodart). An American gardening consultant provides an engaging mixture of step-by-step instruction, essay, story, and poetry. This beautiful book addresses both the compelling mysteries and the down-to-earth practicalities of everyday gardening. ISBN: 055309680X. Our Book No: 20812. $20 AUD.

185. Willis, James H. (1962). A handbook to plants of Victoria: Volume 1: Ferns, conifers and monocotyledons (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / Maud Gibson Gardens Trust. 448 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), good plus only condition, cloth covers slightly flecked, minor edgewear, top corners bumped, slightly foxed (mainly edges and rear flyleaves), owner's written name on front free flyleaf,. The purpose of this volume is to readily identify - in field or herbarium - the various families, genera and species of vascular plants, both indigenous and naturalized, that occur spontaneously within the state of Victoria. Our Book No: 21720. $18 AUD.

186. Wills, Ron; McGlasson, Barry; Graham, Doug; Joyce, Daryl (2007). Postharvest: an introduction to the physiology and handling of fruit and vegetables (5th revised ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, figures, tables, cover corner tips slightly bent. This fifth edition of Postharvest has been thoroughly revised and now contains completely up-to-date information about current industry trends and the principles that underlie the successful handling of fresh fruit, vegetables and cut flowers. There is new material on developments in technology and disease control. For the first time, it covers the postharvest treatment of organically grown produce. ISBN: 9780868409801. Our Book No: 22687. $40 AUD.

187. Wilson, Edwin; Farrant, Penny (editor) (2004). Poetry of place: Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney (Revised ed). Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly bumped. This book explores the memorials, buildings, roads, gates, holes in the ground, and special plantings that litter one of the world's most spectacularly sited botanic gardens. The author is a poet and botanist with an interest in history. ISBN: 0975670808. Our Book No: 23130. $30 AUD.

188. Winfield, Cathy (1989). Bush tucker: a guide to and resources on traditional Aboriginal foods of the north west of S.A. and central Australia (Reprint ed). Alice Springs: Mimili Aboriginal School / Printed: Wattle Park Teachers Centre. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, black & white illustrations, old sticker mark front cover, small black texta mark bottom edge front cover, corner tips slightly creased, pages clean. This book describes the many foods and resources available to the Aboriginal people in the NW of South Australia and central Australia. ISBN: 0724371494. Our Book No: 23647. $30 AUD.

189. Yates (1989). Yates gardening in tropical and sub-tropical Australia (First ed) [Yates garden library]. Melbourne: Arthur Yates & Co / Lothian Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. This book describes the special conditions that affect gardeners in eastern Queensland, the north of Western Australia, and the Top End of the Northern Territory. ISBN: 0850913845. Our Book No: 5178. $20 AUD.