BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1008

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: MARITIME ** NAUTICAL ** NAVY ** NAVAL ** SHIPS ** BOATS.
127 Items.

See also (click link): TRANSPORT ** MILITARY (NAVY) ** ENVIRONMENT, MARINE & OCEANOGRAPHY ** EARTH SCIENCES ** NATURE & ANIMALS ** DOMESTIC ANIMALS / PETS (AQUARIUM FISH) ** PACIFIC & NEW ZEALAND.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: OCTOBER 8, 2011.



1. Allison, Robert J. (1995). The crescent obscured: the United States and the Muslim world 1776 - 1815. New York: Oxford University Press. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Traces the image of Islam in the American mind as the new nation constructed its ideology and system of government and navy. Mainly about interaction with the Islamic or Barbary states of North Africa, particularly the capture of 600 American seamen. ISBN: 0195086120. Our Book No: 4205. $20 AUD.

2. Anon; Caesar, Max (illustrations) (1984). How the Sailor Rode the Brumby. Sydney: Collins. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. A traditional Australian ballad, here retold as a delightful illustrated children's picture story. ISBN: 000184315X. Our Book No: 13777. $25 AUD.

3. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1976). Murray River pilot: Goolwa to Renmark, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, in plastic slip-on cover, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings, staples rusted. History of this part of the mighty Murray River. The black and white photos and maps make this a very handy little booklet for anyone interested in the river's history. ISBN: 0959729208. Our Book No: 21166. $15 AUD.

4. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

5. Bernier, Francois (1909). Bernier's Voyage to the East Indies, Containing the History of the Late Revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogul [etc] (First thus ed). Calcutta: Society for the Resuscitation of Indian Literature / H. C. Dass, for Elysium Press. 203 pp. Hardback, good-very good condition, rebound quarter-bound (blue speckled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with vertical paper title label), title page moderately foxed, corner tip clipped title page & few rear pages, pages browned, cover corners worn. Title continues: Together with the most considerable passages for five years following in that empire, to which is added, a letter to the Lord Colbert, touching the extent of Hindustan the circulation the Gold and Silver of the World, to discharge itself there; as also the Riches, Forces and Justice of the same; and the principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia, with an exact description of Delhi and Agra, together with (I) Some particulars making known the Court and Genius of the Moguls and Indians; as also the Doctrine and extravagant Superstitions and Customs of the Heathens of Hindustan, (II) The Emperor of Mogul's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kasmere in 1664, called the Paradise of the Indies. Our Book No: 13120. $190 AUD.

6. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and Cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, corners creased few pages, minor edgewear. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $14 AUD.

7. Booker, John; Craig, Russell (2000). John Croaker: Convict Embezzler (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 206 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, tape front cover corner, small scuff mark inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of John Croaker (1788 - 1824) who was an English bank clerk, transported to Australia. His life spans two cultures, three continents, and both sides of the law. ISBN: 052284894X. Our Book No: 25253. $15 AUD.

8. Bowen, Frank C. (1947). The Flag of the Southern Cross 1939 - 1945. London: Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd. 73 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white photos, top edge rear cover lightly mottled, edges lightly foxed. The British shipping line's privately circulated record of its war service between 1939 and 1945, continuing the history of the company from his earlier book published in 1939, which covered Shaw Savill's story from 1858 to 1939. The current volume includes the epic action of the Jervis Bay with illustrations of the ship and her master. There is a chapter on the Malta convoys, another on the company's majestic ocean liner Dominion Monarch, and a further chapter on the adventures of the engineers aboard the Maimoa sunk by a German raider. Our Book No: 13191. $20 AUD.

9. Brawley, Sean (2007). The Bondi lifesaver: a history of an Australian icon (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 336 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos spread, minor edgewear jacket, base spine lightly rubbed. Heavy (1.6 Kg). Celebrating the centenary of an Australian icon: the Bondi surf lifesaver - the first Australian lifeguards, founded at Bondi Beach, Sydney in 1907. The fascinating story of the rise of Bondi Beach from humble beginnings as a seaside resort to its iconic status in Australian life. ISBN: 9780733317637. Our Book No: 12868. $30 AUD.

10. Bromby, Robin (1985). German Raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), slight edgewear. The story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. Fascinating reading, and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $38 AUD.

11. Brownscombe, Ross (1997). Blue Rivers: A Narrative of Time in the Blue Mountains. Kingsdene, NSW: Forever Wild Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, light edgewear. The record of the author's solo raft trips down the five wild rivers of the Blue Mountains. ISBN: 0646322044. Our Book No: 14131. $15 AUD.

12. Campbell, Peter (1979). The Observer's book of sailing craft of Australia and New Zealand (First ed) [Australian Observer's series, no A5]. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 262 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. A scarce Australian edition of the Observer series. ISBN: 0454000766. Our Book No: 3572. $35 AUD.

13. Cecil, Tommy (1990). The Harsh Winds of Rathlin: Stories of Rathlin Shipwrecks. Coleraine, N. Ireland: Impact Printing. 108 pp. Paperback, card covers, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, light edgewear. This book is the result of many years research by the author. He has taken an avid interest in his island home, and recounts the many stories he heard in his childhood. ISBN: 0948154659. Our Book No: 25135. $40 AUD.

14. Clune, Frank (1965). Bound for Botany Bay: Narrative of a Voyage in 1798 Aboard the Death Ship Hillsborough (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos (plates), illustrated endpapers (faint foxing), pages lightly browned, corners & spine ends worn & chipped jacket (reverse side lightly browned, rear cover lightly scratched), autograph (author's written dedication). The story of the convict transport Hillsborough that left Portsmouth for New South Wales in 1798. Our Book No: 25005. $22 AUD.

15. Cobley, John (1989). The Crimes of the First Fleet Convicts (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe bottom edge. The author has scoured convict lists, court records and newspapers to compile this comprehensive and definitive record of the 778 convicts transported from England to Sydney Cove on the First Fleet. ISBN: 0207145628. Our Book No: 2513. $28 AUD.

16. Company, P. & O.; Gould, Strom (painting) (1960). MENU: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O), S.S. Arcadia, Tuesday, 29th March, 1960. City Not Stated: P&O: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company. 6 pp. Folded card (25.4 x 17.8 cm) (4 sides), colour painting front cover, minor insect damage edge rear cover. Plus inserted card (2 sides). The menu consists of breakfast, luncheon and a wine list. No 11 in a series of 12 paintings of Australian flowers. Our Book No: 9856. $20 AUD.

17. Cordingly, David (editor) (1988). Capt. James Cook Navigator: The Achievements of Captain James Cook as a Seaman, Navigator and Surveyor (1st ed). Sydney / London: Campbell Publishing / National Maritime Museum. 111 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor scratches cover. Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia. Some of the illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0958799407. Our Book No: 20753. $10 AUD.

18. Corliss, William R. (compiler) (1983). Earthquakes, Tides, Unidentified Sounds and Related Phenomena: A Catalog of Geophysical Anomalies. Glen Arm, MD: Sourcebook Project. 214 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, blue cloth cover, as new condition, figures. An amazing fully-referenced collection of unusual geophysical anomalies, arranged in three sections. I: Hydrosphere (geysers, tides, waves, etc.) 2: earthquakes (electromagnetic, animal reactions, periodicities, etc.) 3: Sounds (echos, detonations, musical sounds in nature, barometric disturbances). ISBN: 0915554119. Our Book No: 13517. $30 AUD.

19. Cottee, Kay (1991). First Lady: A History-Making Solo Voyage Around the World (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps. How in 1988 she became the first woman to sail a yacht solo, nonstop and unassisted, around the world (22,000 nautical miles). ISBN: 0330271741. Our Book No: 5276. $12 AUD.

20. Cottee, Kay (1998). All at Sea on Land - and First Lady Ten Years on. Sydney: Random House. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, maps. The sequel to her first book, First Lady, which tells her solo voyage around the world. Describes her subsequent life, particularly as a motivational speaker. ISBN: 0091837197. Our Book No: 10348. $16 AUD.

21. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The Voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, bottom corners covers lightly bumped. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025. $25 AUD.

22. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The Voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers lightly bumped, minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025A. $25 AUD.

23. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translator) (1891). Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the Years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $600 AUD.

24. Currey, Commander E. Hamilton (1915). Ian Hardy midshipman (1st ed) [Ian Hardy series]. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited. 320 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial green cloth cover, good condition only, seven colour plates, edges browned, age spots pages, spine slightly slack & ends slightly worn, tiny tear top spine, internal hinge slightly split (pages stitched & secure), corners slightly bumped, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. This book is the second in the Ian Hardy Series of historical maritime adventure stories. The hero is ten at the start. The stories are set in the later half of the 19th century. The books were written for boys; however, this one would appeal to anyone who loves a good adventure story. Our Book No: 22998. $30 AUD.

25. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton Journal: Two Whaling Voyages to the South Seas, 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $35 AUD.

26. Dawes, June (2000). Noah's Ark (1st ed). Sydney, Belrose: Noahide Publishing. 196 pp. Hardback small quarto, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, few colour photos, few black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny scuff marks rear cover, small stain top edge near spine & some pages, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Subtitle: After David Fasold Believed He'd Confirmed the Ark Site, He Became the Victim of a Bitter Clash Between Creationists and Skeptics. David Fasold, adventurer, seafarer and salvage expert, identified what he believed to be the remnants of Noah's Ark near Mount Ararat in modern Turkey. Obsessed, he sacrificed everything in his attempts to prove it or not. Describes the incredible events that ultimately overtook Fasold and exposed the many injustices of his critics in the efforts to set the record straight. ISBN: 0646402285. Our Book No: 23829. $23 AUD.

27. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker marks covers, few tiny creases corners. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25 AUD.

28. De Salinis, Le P. A. (1892). Marins et Missionnaires: Conquete de la Nouvelle-Caledonie 1843 - 1853 (1st ed). Paris: V. Retaux et Fils, Libraires-Editeurs. 340 pp. Hardback (24 x 16 cm), red cloth cover (gilt patterning & lettering, embossed edge bands, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, very good condition, black & white drawings (engravings, in text & full-page), cover corners bumped, edgewear, pages browned (particularly edges), scattered light foxing. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Title translation: "Sailors and Missionaries: Conquest of New Caledonia 1843 - 1853". A history of the French conquest of this Pacific island near New Guinea and Australia. Essentially the story of the Catholic missions there. Our Book No: 14010. $300 AUD.

29. Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. (1943). The songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. The author was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $40 AUD.

30. Durrant, Lawrence (1986). The Seawatchers: The Story of Australia's Coast Radio Service (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, bottom edge lightly rubbed, tiny mark top edge. Heavy. This book is the first published history of the Coast Radio Service and the related Island Radio Service. It tells of the work of radio pioneers around the turn of the century, and traces the development of radio communications in Australia to the 1980s. ISBN: 0207151989. Our Book No: 24682. $25 AUD.

31. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh: Biography Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10 AUD.

32. Eldershaw, M. Barnard (1972). A house is built (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Lloyd O'Neil / Golden Press. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear. Co-winner of Bulletin prize, 1928. Novel of whaling days in early Sydney 1837 - 1887. It tells the story of the fortunes of James Hyde, an ex-Navy quartermaster, who starts business as a merchant on Sydney's waterfront in 1837. ISBN: 0855503289. Our Book No: 22392. $25 AUD.

33. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing a boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20 AUD.

34. Fatchen, Max; Jellett, Tom (1999). Australia at the beach (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (including endpapers), top corner rear cover slightly bumped, few creases first two pages. A charming children's picture book about a family day out at the beach. The large drawings and rhyming text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 1862913935. Our Book No: 24059. $20 AUD.

35. Fidlon, Paul G. (editor); Ryan, R. J. (editor); Cowell, Joyce (additional research) (1981). The First Fleeters: A Comprehensive Listing of Convicts, Marines, Seamen, Officers, Wives, Children and Ships. Sydney: Australian Documents Library. 84 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, corner creased front cover, pages little browned, edgewear. A first listing of the approx. 1350 men, women and children - convicts and seamen - who sailed to Sydney Cove on the eleven ships of the First Fleet, to found a colony there. Many Australian like to trace their origins to the First Fleet. ISBN: 0908219032. Our Book No: 2992. $25 AUD.

36. Finkel, George (1976). Antarctica: The Heroic Age (1st ed). Sydney: Collins Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps (including endpapers), minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). This book looks in detail at four of the main expeditions to Antarctica between 1900 and 1914, a period described as being "The Heroic Age" because survival was dependent on man alone without the help or advantages of mechanical inventions. ISBN: 0001950266. Our Book No: 25266. $20 AUD.

37. Fordred, Liz; Blackmun, Susie (with) (2000). An ocean to cross: Daring the Atlantic, claiming a new life. Camden, ME: International Marine / McGraw-Hill. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An inspiring and amazing voyage in a yacht by a disabled (paraplegic) couple. ISBN: 0071373942. Our Book No: 1102. $13.50 AUD.

38. Forester, C. S. (1980). The ship. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Originally publiished, 1949. ISBN: 0140006982. Our Book No: 10259. $10 AUD.

39. Forrestal, Elaine (2008). Black Jack Anderson: Australia's most notorious pirate (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book tells the story of Black Jack Anderson who made a living by raiding passing ships off the southwest coast of Australia. ISBN: 9780143005940. Our Book No: 24106. $22 AUD.

40. George, Alex S. (1999). William Dampier in New Holland: Australia's First Natural Historian (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Bloomings Books. 170 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. The author documents William Dampier's two voyages of discovery to Australia, featuring photos of his original specimens - some of which have survived to this day. The accurate botanical and historical record commemorates Dampier's contribution to Australia's natural history. ISBN: 1876473126. Our Book No: 25056. $30 AUD.

41. Gilbert, Gregory P. (2008). Ancient Egyptian Sea Power and the Origin of Maritime Forces (1st ed) [Foundations of International Thinking on Sea Power]. Canberra: Sea Power Centre Australia. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). (No 1 in the series.) This book provides an overview of Ancient Egyptian sea power. By looking at the written and archaeological evidence, an explanation for the origin of maritime forces is developed. ISBN: 9780642296801. Our Book No: 24508. $45 AUD.

42. Gjessing, Gutorm (1949). The Viking ship finds: Guide published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem). 52 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). Our Book No: 12450. $10 AUD.

43. Gleeson, Irene; Gleeson, Colin (1981). Lady Game and Fast Harry [Open age series]. Sydney, Forestville: Gleeson Publishing. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Charming children's story about a ferry, Lady Game, and the new hydrofoil that race each other down Sydney Harbour. Can Lady Game compete with the fast newcomer? ISBN: 0949777005. Our Book No: 2123. $26.50 AUD.

44. Government, New South Wales (NSW) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $10 AUD.

45. Harbors Board, South Australian (1950). Planning for the immediate and future development of Port Adelaide A.D. 1950. Adelaide: South Australian Harbors Board / K. M. Stevenson: Government Printer. 48 pp. Paperback oblong folio, good condition only, single-colour drawings, full-page colour drawings & maps (some with tissue overlay), large folded map in rear pocket, string binding, tide marks fore-edge front cover & few pages, slight foxing, slight edgewear. (No 764 printed inside front cover.) A prospectus for the development and future expansion of Port Adelaide. Our Book No: 13277. $45 AUD.

46. Hathorn, Libby; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1982). The tram to Bondi Beach (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Methuen. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover. A wonderful children's picture story about a boy named Keiran who sold papers, and planned to drive the trams he loved to travel on so much. The bright life-like drawings bring this book to life. The Children's Book Council highly commended picture book of the year. ISBN: 0454002661. Our Book No: 24031. $15 AUD.

47. Hathorn, Libby; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1986). The tram to Bondi Beach (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square, very good condition, minor edgewear, creases along spine, covers slightly marked, few creases pages. A wonderful children's picture story about a boy named Keiran who sold papers, and planned to drive the trams he loved to travel on so much. The bright life-like drawings bring this book to life. The Children's Book Council highly commended picture book of the year. ISBN: 0006620337. Our Book No: 13618. $12 AUD.

48. Heffernan, Thomas Farel (2002). Mutiny on the Globe: The Fatal Voyage of Samuel Comstock. London, Sydney: Bloomsbury. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. The extraordinary story of a mutiny (lead by Comstock) on a whaling ship that was sailing between Hawaii and Tahiti in 1824. ISBN: 0747560986. Our Book No: 3497. $15 AUD.

49. Henderson, Graeme (1973). The wreck of the 'Elizabeth' [Studies in Historical Archaelogy, no 1]. Sydney: Australian Society for Historical Archaeology. 53 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos (plates), map. (No. 11 of a limited edition of 600 copies.). For many years, artifacts and other relics have been salvaged from a wreck site off Cottesloe Beach, Perth. Analysis, careful inspection and research on a chronometer reveals that the wreck was the barque Elizabeth that sank in September 1839. ISBN: 0909797013. Our Book No: 13171. $14 AUD.

50. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

51. Henderson, James (1999). Sent Forth a Dove: Discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $20 AUD.

52. Hickling, Harold (Vice-Admiral) (1969). Postscript to Voyager: The Melbourne - Voyager collision (1st ed). Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper map, flaps creased jacket (small edge tears). The sequel to "One Minute of Time," his first book on the collision between aircraft carrier Melbourne and destroyer Voyager. That book was a decisive factor in a second enquiry being held into the disaster. This book summarises the actual collision of the two ships, the first board of enquiry, the agitations and lobbying for a reopening of the case, and finally the second enquiry and resultant vindication of the Melbourne's captain and officers. ISBN: 0589004042. Our Book No: 7365. $22 AUD.

53. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

54. Holden, Robert (2000). Orphans of History: The Forgotten Children of the First Fleet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, light creasing covers, top corner tips creased few pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author tells the story of the approx. 50 children who accompanied the 1500 adults who were brought as convicts to Australia on the First Fleet. ISBN: 187648554X. Our Book No: 7933. $12 AUD.

55. Hughes, Richard (1961). In Hazard (105g ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages little browned, minor edgewear. A seafaring novel of vivid adventures, but is also an absorbing study of how two men behave in the face of danger. As a narrative of storm at sea, said to rival Joseph Conrad's "Typhoon". By the author of the acclaimed novel "A High Wind in Jamaica". Our Book No: 3095. $10 AUD.

56. Ienaga, Saburo (1978). The Pacific War 1931 - 1945 (Reprint ed). New York: Pantheon. 316 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny dent front cover, minor edgewear. The author writes about what went on in Japan and in the conquered Pacific territories during World War 2. A Japanese perspective on WW2. ISBN: 0394734963. Our Book No: 24191. $16 AUD.

57. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

58. Kiernan, Ian; Jarratt, Phil (1995). Coming clean. Sydney: Macmillan. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian businessman, yachtsman and environmentalist who established the Clean Up Australia community organization. ISBN: 0732908256. Our Book No: 11845. $20 AUD.

59. La Perouse, Jean Francois; Dunmore, John (editor) (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in Two Volumes - Translation and Commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $125 AUD.

60. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear spine ends, slight edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side), minor foxing top edge, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30 AUD.

61. Lewis, Michael D. (1972). Spithead: an informal history (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date, edges slightly faded. The author writes about Spithead - the stretch of water between the eastern end of the Isle of Wight and the mainland. This is the last book by Michael Lewis, the foremost naval historian. Completed just before his death, it sets out to draw together, in his inimitable style and with his profound knowledge of the navy's past, the many and varied strands of history that have given Spithead its significance. This approach will appeal not only to naval and local historians but to all those who sail Spithead. ISBN: 0049420968. Our Book No: 22389. $25 AUD.

62. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): Democracy on the March (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin Special: S150]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $14 AUD.

63. Loane, Bill; Bertram, Hans (introduction) (1992). The Koolama Incident (1st ed). Perth: CDC Graphics. 168 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos centre spread, tables, front cover corner creased. A dramatic true story of survival in the north Kimberley region on Western Australia after MV Koolama was attacked and bombed by three Japanese float planes in February 1942. ISBN: 0646081004. Our Book No: 12376. $24 AUD.

64. Lohrey, Amanda (1990). The morality of gentlemen. Sydney: Picador. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, faint remainder stripe. A stylist Australian political novel, about a community at war with itself in the 1950s when Catholics targeted militant Communist maritime unionists. ISBN: 0330271806. Our Book No: 9883. $10 AUD.

65. Loney, Jack (1993). Wrecks on the New South Wales Coast (1st ed). Yarram, VIC: Ocean Enterprises. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. About 1500 shipwrecks dot the New South wales coast, more than any other stretch of coastline in Australia. They are well documented here by the prolific maritime historian Jack Loney. Based on the merger of two previous books. Appendices document wrecks in Sydney Harbour and on Lord Howe Island. ISBN: 0646110810. Our Book No: 14052. $30 AUD.

66. Lummis, Trevor (1999). Life & Death in Eden: Pitcairn Island and the Bounty Mutineers (Revised ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 255 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. Historian Trevor Lummis pieces together the mystery surrounding the Pitcairn Island settlement. The book is a fascinating blend of 18th-century seafaring, Pacific island paradise, murder, conflict and renaissance. ISBN: 0575067624. Our Book No: 25245. $15 AUD.

67. Lummis, Trevor (2006). Pacific paradises: the discovery of Tahiti & Hawaii (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip bent front cover. A rich and stirring story of cultures in collision. The author recreates the lives of the islanders before and after the fateful arrival of the first Europeans and draws upon contemporary letters and diaries to uncover the narrow attitudes of the islander's way of life. ISBN: 1864032979. Our Book No: 23502. $25 AUD.

68. Lunn, Geoff (2007). And the crew went too: the £10 assisted passage [GBP10]. Stroud, Gloucester: Tempus Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The end of WW2 saw one of the largest mass migrations ever seen in Europe. Australia needed many new workers, so Britain and Australia offered £10 subsidised passages on a fleet of vessels, including the Asturias, Georgic, Canberra, Oriana and Britanis. Companies such as Chandris and P&O made small fortunes from these voyages, which peaked in the 1960s, but continued until the 1970s. ISBN: 9780752442273. Our Book No: 13775. $30 AUD.

69. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

70. Martin, Jesse (2001). Lionheart: A Journey of the Human Spirit (Reprint ed) [Sue Hines book]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 300 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, colour photos spread, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge, pages lightly browned. Magnificent autobiography by the youngest person (age 18) to sail in his yacht solo, non-stop and unassisted around the world (in 1999). ISBN: 1865085707. Our Book No: 18300. $14 AUD.

71. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base spine lightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $16 AUD.

72. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22 AUD.

73. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tear), owner's written name & date. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $20 AUD.

74. McKee, Alexander (1988). From merciless invaders: the defeat of the Spanish Armada (2nd ed). London: Grafton Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, light foxing flyleaf & title page, remainder stripe. Reveals the truth behind the apparent miracle of how the English Navy defeated the superior Spanish Armada of 1588, based on eyewitness accounts. ISBN: 0586200908. Our Book No: 5333A. $10 AUD.

75. McNicoll, A. W. R.; Ingleton, G. C. (illustrator) (1932). Sea Voices (Limited ed). Sydney: Golden Lantern Press. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback, original dark green cloth cover (gilt vignette, edges & spine faded), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, top edge gilt, fore-edge roughly cut, spine label overlays label marks & digits. G. C. Ingleton produced this book of poetry on board HMAS Canberra during a cruise around Australia in August to November, 1932. (Limited edition of 260 or 298 copies.). Our Book No: 13326. $28 AUD.

76. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of Straw: The Dynamic Rise & Fall of Dashing Colonial Tycoon Benjamin Boyd. Sydney: Dolphin Books. 286 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated date, 1994, National Library Australia.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. He is best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; he then escaped to go gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

77. Menzies, Gavin (2003). 1421: The Year China Discovered the World (1st p/b ed). London: Bantam Books. 649 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, maps, full-colour photos, minor edgewear, reader crease spine, written dedication to owner inside front cover. On March 8th, 1421, the largest fleet the world had ever seen set sail from China. The ships, some nearly 500 feet long, were under the command of Emperor Zhu Di's loyal eunuch admirals. Their orders were to proceed all the way to the end of the earth. The result of 15 years research, this is an enthralling account of this remarkable journey. ISBN: 0553815229. Our Book No: 21114. $15 AUD.

78. Monsarrat, Nicholas (1979). The master mariner: Book one: Running proud. London: Pan Books. 509 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, maps. Historical maritime fiction, about the English mariners from Drake and the Armada up to 1805. ISBN: 0330258451. Our Book No: 11589. $10.50 AUD.

79. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and Escort Ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904. $22 AUD.

80. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and Escort Ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904A. $22 AUD.

81. O'Brian, Patrick (1987). Joseph Banks: A Life. London: Collins Harvill. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket, black & white photos, rear cover jacket scratched & dented (affecting rear board cover). The masterful writer of seafaring novels here writes a biography of Sir Joseph Banks: botanist, explorer, President of the Royal Society, and one of Australia's founding fathers. He was among the most influential British scientists of the 18th and 19th centuries, and accompanied Captain Cook on his first voyage that explored the eastern Australian coast. ISBN: 0002173506. Our Book No: 14021. $28 AUD.

82. Olive, Win (1999). Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 299 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. Our Book No: 20113. $15 AUD.

83. Olivieri, Kevin; Henderson, Margaret (editor) (1999). Early shipping photographs (1st ed) [Historical Photographs Series, No 3]. Lismore, NSW: Richmond River Historical Society. Unnum 34 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, slight creasing along spine, bottom corner first page creased. This booklet contains heritage photographs of the different types of vessels that were part of the history of the Richmond River, New South Wales. ISBN: 1875484064. Our Book No: 23962. $20 AUD.

84. Page, Gwendoline (editor) (2004). We Kept the Secret Now It Can Be Told: Some Memories of Pembroke V Wrens (We Kept the Secret: Enigma Memories) (Reprint ed). Wymondham, Norfolk: Geo. R. Reeve Ltd. 169 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white photos, glossy paper. Recollections of Wrens (Womens Royal Naval Service) who served at Bletchley Park, the secretive British establishment during WW2 that decoded enemy signal intelligence. ISBN: 0900616652. Our Book No: 12654. $36 AUD.

85. Palmer, A. B. (1981). Pedlar Palmer of Tobruk (1st ed). Canberra: Roebuck Society. 383 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, minor edge tears jacket, errata slip bound in at rear. Heavy. The author tells his story about his adventures as a merchant seaman during World War 2, and his time spent as a POW in Europe. ISBN: 0909434212. Our Book No: 23142. $30 AUD.

86. Parker, Mary Ann; Fry, Gavin (commentary) (1991). A Voyage Round the World, in the Gorgon Man of War: Captain John Parker, Performed and Written by his Widow; For the Advantage of a Numerous Family (Facsimile ed) [Australian Maritime Series]. Sydney: Hordern House / Australian National Maritime Museum. 181 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound, hand-bound maroon Scottish calf with gilt bands & title on spine & marbled paper boards, very good plus condition, black & white drawings (in commentary section & frontispiece). Originally published in 1795, this facsimile is a limited edition of 675 copies. The text is 149 pages, plus a preliminary unnumbered 32-page commentary by Gavin Fry, Australian National Maritime Museum. Dedicated to Caroline, Princess of Wales. This is the first account by a woman of the hazardous voyage from England to the penal colony at Sydney Cove (in 1791) and her return to England. Her husband was the captain of the ship Gorgon. On the outwards leg they carried convicts, plus Major Grose, Captain Watkin Tench and others of the New South Wales Corps. On the return leg, they carried many plant and animal specimens (Sir Joseph Banks was a subscriber), the convict escaper Mary Bryant, and the Bounty mutineers. ISBN: 1875567702X. Our Book No: 12621. $220 AUD.

87. Pearl, Cyril (1983). The Dunera Scandal: Deported by Mistake (The WW2 Injustice Britain and Australia Tried to Forget). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white text-photos & drawings, few small scratches & creases jacket, light edgewear. The untold story of how, in 1940, about 2500 German and Austrian anti-Nazi internees (refugees) were shipped from Britain to Australia under appalling conditions. ISBN: 0207147078. Our Book No: 15168. $20 AUD.

88. Pfennigwerth, Ian (2007). The Australian cruiser Perth 1939 - 1942. Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The story of the Australian cruiser HMAS Perth, commissioned in 1939, and which saw active service in the West Indies, the Pacific and Indian Oceans, the Mediterranean, until sunk in the Java Sea in 1942. Based on extensive official sources, as well as diaries of crew members. ISBN: 9781877058523. Our Book No: 13246. $30 AUD.

89. Printing, Offset (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $25 AUD.

90. Prisk, Max (editor); (newspaper), Sydney Morning Herald (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15 AUD.

91. Purcell, Leigh (1982). 50th Anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982 [ENVELOPE & PHOTOS]. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope (designed by Purcell) containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30 AUD.

92. Ransome, Arthur (2010). Swallows and Amazons (80th Anniversary ed). London: Red Fox / Random Century Children's. 374 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, drawings, maps, minor edgewear. To John, Susan, Titty and Roger, being allowed to use the boat Swallow to go camping on the island is adventure enough. They soon find themselves under attack from the fierce Amazon pirates, Nancy and Peggy. Summer becomes full of battles, alliances, exploration and discovery. A much loved children's classic, now in a special 80th anniversary edition. ISBN: 9780099503910. Our Book No: 25230. $15 AUD.

93. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1978). The story of Sarli, the Barrier Reef turtle (1st thus ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, spine ends & corners lightly worn, rubber stamp, old price front pastedown, boards lightly faded, small scuff mark front cover. The lifelike colour illustrations make this a beautiful picture story for children of all ages. This book tells the story of a turtle and her adventures. ISBN: 0725404574. Our Book No: 24730. $10 AUD.

94. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (1999). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), patterned endpapers, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals his human side by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207196966. Our Book No: 20093A. $16.50 AUD.

95. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (2001). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals the human side of this icon by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207197423. Our Book No: 20093. $14 AUD.

96. Rickard, Doug (1999). My War: A Memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Book House / Wild & Woolley. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge & corner. From Sydney to Palestine, Egypt, Libya, Greece and Ceylon, the author fought WW2 in 6th Division. After returning for the Pacific war, he guided naval bombardment at landings of 7th and 9th Div. with gunfire from RAN and USN warships. His war ended in London. He has recorded his experiences of 54 to 60 years ago accurately, without having kept a diary. ISBN: 1740180453. Our Book No: 23401. $26 AUD.

97. Roddick, Anita; Shelby Biggs, Brooke (with) (2004). Troubled water: saints, sinners, truths and lies about the global water crisis (1st ed) [Take it Personally Series]. West Sussex: Anita Roddick Books. 138 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, printed on recycled paper. The author examines the global water crisis. There are essays from Robert F. Kennedy Jr, Vandana Shiva, Maude Barlow, Tony Clarke, Greenpeace, Oxfam and more. The book is richly illustrated. ISBN: 095439593X. Our Book No: 23392. $25 AUD.

98. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke Sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, edge tears jacket repaired. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695A. $10 AUD.

99. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The Paddle Steamer Gem: Queen of the Murray (1st ed) [Murray River]. Melbourne, Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease bottom corner front cover, spine little faded, minor edgewear, bookshop stamp front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier, and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $14 AUD.

100. Sanderman, J. W. (editor) (1953). Ford engines: industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $20 AUD.

101. Scott, Ernest; Macintyre, Stuart (introduction) (2001). The Life of Matthew Flinders (Reissue ed). Sydney, Pymble: Harper Collins. 371 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, map, tiny scuff mark top spine, top corner rear cover little creased, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. The intrepid adventures of the man who gave Australia its name. The author's biography of the illustrious navigator was first published in 1914 to mark and honour the centenary of Flinder's death. This reissued edition is timed to coincide with the bicentenary of the commencement of his voyage on the Investigator, which resulted in the first recorded circumnavigation of the Australian continent. ISBN: 0207197172. Our Book No: 25193. $15 AUD.

102. Scott, Michael (1965). Time for Revolt (Michael Scott Has Written Another Thrilling War Story) [Pennant Series]. Sydney: Action Comics. 146 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, covers lightly creased, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). No 8 in the Pennant Series. War novel about men aboard a torpedoed corvette in the English channel. They escape by lifeboat to Nazi-occupied France. Our Book No: 10296. $18 AUD.

103. Sexton, Rae (1982). Before the Wind: Tracing the Impact on a Small Community and Shipping Company by the Shipwreck in 1888 of the Star of Greece. Adelaide, Magill: Australasian Maritime Historical Society. 110 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, maps, illustrated endpapers, bottom corner lightly bumped, minor foxing boards, faint foxing top edge, tiny spot & few tiny dents edges, autograph (author's written name back of title page). (No 445 of a limited signed edition.) The story of the disastrous wreck of the clipper 'Star of Greece', and the loss of seventeen lives at Port Willunga, South Australia, July 13, 1888. ISBN: 0959944834. Our Book No: 23394. $28 AUD.

104. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

105. Sriber, Charles (2002). Sailor's luck. Sydney, Glebe: Book House. 395 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, written dedication to owner. Autobiography of a sailor turned journalist, who was a US citizen (though born in Brighton, England), but later became Australian. Includes exploits as a Yank in Australia, Burma and the Persian Gulf during WW2. ISBN: 1740182529. Our Book No: 13418. $40 AUD.

106. Stevens, David (editor) (1998). Maritime Power in the Twentieth Century: The Australian Experience. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, barcode, rubber stamps, sticker), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, faint browning page edges, protected by fixed library semiarchival plastic sleeve. Collection of 17 essays, updated from a conference in 1997, describing Australian naval experience during the last century. Topics covered include: HMAS Adelaide and the punitive expedition to Malaita in 1927; involvement at Noumea in 1940; Australia's role in developing a worldwide naval intellence system; coastal patrols; peacekeeping in the Persian Gulf. ISBN: 1864487364. Our Book No: 14088. $20 AUD.

107. Stevenson, Jo (1999). In the wake: the true story of the Melbourne - Evans collision, conspiracy and cover-up. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 264 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, light edgewear. The story of the collision in 1969 in the South China Sea between the Australian aircraft carrier Melbourne and the American destroyer Frank E. Evans (upon which 74 crew died). ISBN: 0868066818. Our Book No: 7039. $15 AUD.

108. Stirling, Rosalind (editor) (2007). Australian Heritage: August 2007 (Autumn ed). Melbourne: Hallmark Editions. 88 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, top corner lightly creased front cover & few pages. Some of the stories in this issue are: The Race of the Clipper Ships; Pearling in the North-West; Polar Pioneers: Australians in Antarctica; Settlement of the Swan: The Birth of Perth; Koala: Survivor Against the Odds. Our Book No: 24862. $10 AUD.

109. Stuart, Lurline (editor); Arnold, Josie (editor) (1987). Letters home 1939 - 1945 (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor rubbing edges, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, faint browning pages, remainder star bottom edge. A collection of letters from different branches of service and theatres of war. The correspondents were members of the Royal Australian Navy, the Australian Imperial Forces, the Royal Australian Air Force, the Australian Army Nursing Service, the Volunteer Aid Detachments and the Red Cross. Their field service was equally diverse, ranging from the Middle East, Greece and the United Kingdom to New Guinea, South East Asia and Japan. This very special book is more than a record of the events of the war; it is a portrait of the writers themselves. Their personalities, experiences, courage and fears are brought out in the letters and accompanying biographies. ISBN: 0002175576. Our Book No: 23359. $18 AUD.

110. Swan, Robert (1990). Icewalk (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), frontispiece, endpaper maps, minor edgewear jacket (rear cover light indentations), autograph (author's written & dated dedication on title page). Heavy. In 1989 the author set off with an international 8-man team to cross 500 miles of frozen Arctic sea. Swan's gripping account of their journey draws on the team's diaries and is illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs of the awesome Arctic wilderness. This chronicle of courage and endurance is one of the most enthralling stories of our time. ISBN: 022402793X. Our Book No: 22545. $20 AUD.

111. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A Memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with Extracts from His Diaries and Correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $600 AUD.

112. Tanaka, Shelley; Marschall, Ken (paintings) (1996). On Board the Titanic: What It Was Like When the Great Liner Sank (Reprint ed). Markham, Ontario: Scholastic Canada. 48 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, black & white text-photos, maps. A picture book for young adults about the sinking of the Titanic. Illustrated by delightful very realistic paintings. ISBN: 0590248952. Our Book No: 10116. $10 AUD.

113. Taylor, Fran (2008). Wind in My Wings (1st ed). Perth: Albatross. 299 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, covers slightly scratched. A record of her day-to-day experiences as a seafaring person, and especially as a crew member on the dramatic voyage of the Australian replica of Captain Cook's H.M. Endeavour from England to Australia in 2004. ISBN: 9780646495224. Our Book No: 25258. $20 AUD.

114. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15 AUD.

115. Thirkell, Angela (1966). Trooper at the Southern Cross (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 177 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker (covers old price marks). English novelist travels to Australia after WWI on a troopship full of returning Diggers. Funny depiction of the Australian character. Our Book No: 11126. $14 AUD.

116. Tiley, Robert (2006). The Mermaid Tree: How a Tiny Unknown Ship Opened Australia's North and West to Development, Dreams and Disappointment (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear. This book is the story of the little-known successors to Cook, Bligh, La Perouse, and Flinders. Shows how France, Britain and Holland competed to create bases on Australia's north west coast in the early 19th century. Noted: he explorers and settlers Phillip Parker King, Freycinet, d'Urville, Wickham, Stokes, Grey, Blackwood, Yule, Kennedy and Stanley. ISBN: 0733317014. Our Book No: 25221. $22 AUD.

117. Toghill, Jeff (1978). The James Craig: her history, recovery and restoration (1st ed) [Mulavon series]. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour text-photos. The story of this beautiful old sailing ship - formerly shipwrecked off the Tasmanian coast, but now lovingly restored and on display in Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0589500597. Our Book No: 1057. $10 AUD.

118. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions reach [Gallion's reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A London shipping-clerk escapes his inner demons and a possible murder by undertaking seafaring adventures as well as enduring the Malayan jungle. Our Book No: 1900. $10 AUD.

119. Tooth, Thomas (1992). It Was All a Matter of Time. Katoomba, NSW: Thomas (T. E.) Tooth. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. The story of navigational science. Matthew Flinders used this new science to chart the Australian coast. Includes the tale of the chronometer belonging to Flinders, which the author discovered in a Sydney museum in 1976. ISBN: 0646153862. Our Book No: 4808. $30 AUD.

120. Trinca, Helen; Davies, Anne (2000). Waterfront: The Battle that Changed Australia. Sydney: Doubleday. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned. Describes the attempt by the Howard Federal Government and Patrick Stevedores to reform the inefficient Australian waterfront and destroy the militant Maritime Union of Australia (MUA). This involved training new non-union waterside workers in Dubai. Modern history that reads like a thriller. ISBN: 1864710500. Our Book No: 13725. $24 AUD.

121. Viviani, Nancy (1984). The Long Journey: Vietnamese Migration and Settlement in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (small closed tear & crease top edge). Survey of Vietnamese migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0522842747. Our Book No: 23187. $20 AUD.

122. Viviani, Nancy (1996). The Indochinese in Australia 1975 - 1995: From Burnt Boats to Barbecues. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables & figures (as appendix). A survey of Vietnamese, Cambodian and Laotian migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). Main themes include politics of entry and settlement, residential location, employment status, and social relations between Indochinese and other Australians. By professor of international politics, Griffith University. ISBN: 0195540018. Our Book No: 12838. $20 AUD.

123. Vries-Evans, de Susanna (1993). Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia (1st ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour plates, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine, bottom corner front cover creased. This well-researched biography covers Conrad Marten's early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New Zealand, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. The clear and lively text provides insight into colonial life and early art patronage - or the lack of it - as well as dealing with Marten's pupils, patrons, exhibitions, and lithographs. Three maps, 16 colour plates, 17 black & white illustrations and a six-page chronology of Marten's work make this the definitive biography. ISBN: 0646141295. Our Book No: 22169. $30 AUD.

124. Walsh, Amanda (1990). The mysterious hubbub. Melbourne: Houghton Mifflin. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor foxing on inside of dustjacket. A children's adventure story about eerie sounds heard on an ancient sailing ship. This book is illustrated with large sketches and has many different words to describe all the sounds. ISBN: 0867701048. Our Book No: 20162. $10 AUD.

125. Whynott, Douglas (1999). A unit of water, a unit of time: Joel White's last boat (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 302 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. At the boat yard in Brooklin, Maine, local craftsmen built boats of stunning beauty by shaping wood to the specifications of Joel White, one of the last great boat designers of his breed, father to boatyard owner Steve White, and son to the writer of Charlotte's Web, E. B. White. The author recounts the year (1996) he spent at the boat yard, watching Joel White calmly and with great dignity put his last magnificent boat to paper, and his flinty but proud boat builders brought his sketches and drawings to life. This is a portrait of E. B. White's New England. Charming, and almost meditative in its appreciation for the virtues of hard work and the gifts of fathers to sons. This special book will delight sailors and inlanders alike. ISBN: 0733611893. Our Book No: 22001. $20 AUD.

126. Winston, Robert A. (1941). Dive Bomber (1st thus ed) [Guild Nine #106]. London: George G. Harrap / British Publishers Guild. 192 pp. Paperback card cover, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, minor insect damage front cover & spine, minor edgewear. About his time in the United States Navy, and the many adventures he had while he learnt to fly. The illustrations are an important historical part of the book. This is wonderful little book for anyone interested in aviation history. Our Book No: 23852. $20 AUD.

127. Wise Brown, Margaret; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (2003). Sneakers, the seaside cat (1st thus ed). New York: HarperCollins. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This delightful story is about Sneakers the Cat, and his first trip to the seaside. Adapted from stories in the 1955 publication of Sneakers: Seven Stories About a Cat. The charming illustrations will appeal to young and old. ISBN: 0064436225. Our Book No: 22946. $12 AUD.