BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0131

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: MARITIME ** NAUTICAL ** NAVY ** NAVAL ** SHIPS ** BOATS.
100 Items.

See also: TRANSPORT ** MILITARY (NAVY) ** MARINE & OCEANOGRAPHY ** EARTH SCIENCES ** NATURE & ANIMALS ** ANIMALS / PETS (AQUARIUM FISH) ** PACIFIC.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 31, 2010.



1. Allison, Robert J. (1995). The crescent obscured: The United States and the Muslim world 1776 - 1815. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Traces the image of Islam in the American mind as the new nation constructed its ideology and system of government and navy. Mainly about interaction with the Islamic or Barbary states of North Africa, particularly the capture of 600 American seamen. ISBN: 0195086120. Our Book No: 4205. $27.50 AUD.

2. Bach, John (1986). The Australia station: A history of the Royal Navy in the south west Pacific 1821 - 1913. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 260 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Academic maritime historian (University of Newcastle, Australia) examines the influence of the Royal Navy on early Australian colonial history, until the arrival of the first Australian navy vessels in 1913. ISBN: 0868403938. Our Book No: 12010. $40 AUD.

3. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

4. Bernier, Francois (1909). Bernier's voyage to the East Indies, containing the history of the late revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogul [etc] (First thus ed). Calcutta: Society for the Resuscitation of Indian Literature / H. C. Dass, for Elysium Press. 203 pp. Hardback, good-very good condition, rebound quarter-bound (blue speckled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with vertical paper title label), title page foxed, corner tip clipped title page & few rear pages, pages browned, cover corners worn. Title continues: Together with the most considerable passages for five years following in that empire, to which is added, a letter to the Lord Colbert, touching the extent of Hindustan the circulation the Gold and Silver of the World, to discharge itself there; as also the Riches, Forces and Justice of the same; and the principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia, with an exact description of Delhi and Agra, together with (I) Some particulars making known the Court and Genius of the Moguls and Indians; as also the Doctrine and extravagant Superstitions and Customs of the Heathens of Hindustan, (II) The Emperor of Mogul's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kasmere in 1664, called the Paradise of the Indies. Our Book No: 13120. $200 AUD.

5. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, corners creased few pages. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $20 AUD.

6. Bowen, Frank C. (1947). The Flag of the Southern Cross 1939 - 1945. London: Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd. 73 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white photos, top edge rear cover lightly mottled, edges lightly foxed. The British shipping line's privately printed record of its war service between 1939 and 1945, continuing the history of the company from his earlier book published in 1939, which covered Shaw Savill’s story from 1858 to 1939. The current volume includes the epic action of the Jervis Bay with illustrations of the ship and her master. There is a chapter on the Malta convoys, another on the company’s majestic ocean liner Dominion Monarch, and a further chapter on the adventures of the engineers aboard the Maimoa sunk by a German raider. Our Book No: 13191. $25 AUD.

7. Brawley, Sean (2007). The Bondi lifesaver: a history of an Australian icon. Sydney: ABC Books. 336 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos spread. Heavy (1.6 Kg). Celebrating the centenary of an Australian icon: the Bondi surf lifesaver - the first Australian lifeguards, founded at Bondi Beach, Sydney in 1907. The fascinating story of the rise of Bondi Beach from humble beginnings as a seaside resort to its iconic status in Australian life. ISBN: 9780733317637. Our Book No: 12868. $40 AUD.

8. Bromby, Robin (1985). German raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear. This is the story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. This book makes fascinating reading and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $40 AUD.

9. Brown, Ian (1999). Extreme south: struggles and triumph of the first Australian team to the Pole (1st ed). Sydney, Terry Hills: Australian Geographic. 255 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos & full-page colour photos, jacket minor edgewear (small crease near spine & tiny dent front cover, slight crease front flap). This book relates the remarkable, and often gruelling, experiences of the first all-Australian team to reach the South Pole. Extracts from the expeditioner's journals and the author's vivid photographic record combine to make this new Australian Geographic book a classic of modern-day adventure. ISBN: 1862760314. Our Book No: 23759. $30 AUD.

10. Campbell, Peter (1979). The Observer's book of sailing craft of Australia and New Zealand (First ed) [Australian Observer's series, no A5]. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 262 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. A scarce Australian edition of the Observer series. ISBN: 0454000766. Our Book No: 3572. $35 AUD.

11. Clarke, Arthur C. (2000). The ghost from the Grand Banks (Reprint ed). London: Orbit / Little Brown. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Science fiction novel about the centenary of the sinking of the Titanic. ISBN: 1857230701. Our Book No: 7053. $10 AUD.

12. Clements, Rex; Hutchins, W. T. (editor, abridged); Wallis, N. A. D (sketches) (1945). A gipsy of the horn: The narrative of a voyage round the world in a windjammer twenty years ago (Australian, reprint ed) [Heritage of literature series, A27]. London: Longmans Green & Co. 154 pp. Paperback, card covers with war emergency binding, good condition only, black & white drawings, few pages have corners creased, pages & edges browned, sticker mark on front cover, owner's written name in pencil. A great story of adventure in a Windjammer. Our Book No: 20919. $15 AUD.

13. Cobley, John (1989). The crimes of the First Fleet convicts (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe bottom edge. The author has scoured convict lists, court records and newspapers to compile this comprehensive record of the 778 convicts transported from England to Sydney Cove on the First Fleet. ISBN: 0207145628. Our Book No: 2513A. $35 AUD.

14. Cordingly, David (editor) (1988). Capt. James Cook navigator: The achievements of Captain James Cook as a seaman, navigator and surveyor (1st ed). Sydney / London: Campbell Publishing / National Maritime Museum. 111 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor scratches to cover. Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia. Some of the illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0958799407. Our Book No: 20753. $15 AUD.

15. Cottee, Kay (1991). First Lady: a history-making solo voyage around the world (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps. How in 1988 she became the first woman to sail a yacht solo, nonstop and unassisted, around the world (22,000 nautical miles). ISBN: 0330271741. Our Book No: 5276. $18 AUD.

16. Cottee, Kay (1998). All at sea on land: and First Lady ten years on. Sydney: Random House. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, maps. The sequel to her first book, First Lady, which tells her solo voyage around the world. Describes her subsequent life, particularly as a motivational speaker. ISBN: 0091837197. Our Book No: 10348. $20 AUD.

17. Cowell, Joyce; Best, Roderick (1989). Where First Fleeters lie: compiled from the records of the Fellowship of First Fleeters. Sydney: Fellowship of First Fleeters. 220 pp. Hardback, pictorial blue cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps. A record of burial sites and/or tombstones of Australia's first white settlers (convicts). The Fellowship of First Fleeters wished to place a commemmorative plaque on the appropriate burial stones. ISBN: 0731696654. Our Book No: 13182. $50 AUD.

18. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers slightly bumped. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025. $60 AUD.

19. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translation) (1891). Crozet's voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the years 1771 - 1772. With a preface and brief reference to the literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $740 AUD.

20. Currey, Commander E. Hamilton (1915). Ian Hardy midshipman (1st ed) [Ian Hardy series]. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited. 320 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial green cloth cover, good condition only, seven colour plates, edges browned, age spots pages, spine slightly slack & ends slightly worn, tiny tear top spine, internal hinge slightly split (pages stitched & secure), corners slightly bumped, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. This book is the second in the Ian Hardy Series of historical maritime adventure stories. The hero is ten at the start. The stories are set in the later half of the 19th century. The books were written for boys; however, this one would appeal to anyone who loves a good adventure story. Our Book No: 22998. $30 AUD.

21. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton journal: two whaling voyages to the South Seas 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $40 AUD.

22. Darroch, Vin (1978). Barque Polly Woodside (Rona) (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, decorated endpapers, faint foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), autograph (author's written name on title page). The iron barque, Polly Woodside (Rona), is a typical ship from the Golden Age of Sail, of the late 1800s. She was launched in Belfast in 1885 and continued in various capacities until 1965 (United States, Pacific, Australia). This book is the story of Polly Woodside's (Rona) life, the seamen who sailed in her and more importantly, how she was restored to her former glory, as the Polly Woodside. Front endpapers decorated by first agreement & crew list Polly Woodside December 1885 - and rear endpapers with last agreement & crew list Barque Rona September 1922. ISBN: 0909706638. Our Book No: 23388. $35 AUD.

23. Dawes, June (2000). Noah's Ark: After David Fasold believed he'd confirmed the ark site, he became the victim of a bitter clash between creationists and skeptics (1st ed). Sydney, Belrose: Noahide Publishing. 196 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, few colour photos, few black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny scuff marks rear cover, small stain top edge near spine & some internal pages, tiny impressions rear cover, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). David Fasold, adventurer, seafarer, and salvage expert, identified what he believed to be the remnants of Noah's Ark near Mount Ararat in modern Turkey. Driven to obsession with his project, he sacrificed everything he had in his attempts to prove it, one way or another. The author describes the incredible events that ultimately overtook Fasold and exposesd the many injustices of his critics in the efforts to set the record straight. ISBN: 0646402285. Our Book No: 23829. $25 AUD.

24. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker marks covers, few tiny creases corners. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25 AUD.

25. Dunmore, John (editor); La Perouse, Jean Francois (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in two volumes; translation and commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $130 AUD.

26. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh] [Biography series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10.50 AUD.

27. Eldershaw, M. Barnard (1972). A house is built (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Lloyd O'Neil / Golden Press. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear. Co-winner of Bulletin prize, 1928. Novel of whaling days in early Sydney 1837 - 1887. It tells the story of the fortunes of James Hyde, an ex-Navy quartermaster, who starts business as a merchant on Sydney's waterfront in 1837. ISBN: 0855503289. Our Book No: 22392. $25 AUD.

28. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing a boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20 AUD.

29. Ford, Nick; Brown, David (2006). Surfing and social theory: experience, embodiment and narrative of the dream glide (1st p/b ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, tables, minor edgewear, corner tip few pages & rear cover slightly creased. Drawing on popular surf culture, academic literature and the analytical tools of social theory, this book is the first sustained commentary on the contemporary social and cultural meaning of surfing. This book will interest students and researchers in sport, sociology, culture and geography with a new combination of perspectives, and a new research agenda. ISBN: 0415334330. Our Book No: 23471. $35 AUD.

30. Fordred, Liz; Blackmun, Susie (with) (2000). An ocean to cross: Daring the Atlantic, claiming a new life. Camden, ME: International Marine / McGraw-Hill. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An inspiring and amazing voyage in a yacht by a disabled (paraplegic) couple. ISBN: 0071373942. Our Book No: 1102. $13.50 AUD.

31. Forester, C. S. (1980). The ship. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Originally publiished, 1949. ISBN: 0140006982. Our Book No: 10259. $10 AUD.

32. Gallico, Paul (1974). The Poseidon adventure. London: Pan Books. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A classic novel about a sinking ship, now a popular movie starring Gene Hackman and Ernest Borgnine. ISBN: 0330028669. Our Book No: 11295. $10 AUD.

33. Gjessing, Gutorm (1949). The Viking ship finds: Guide published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem). 52 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). Our Book No: 12450. $10 AUD.

34. Gleeson, Irene; Gleeson, Colin (1981). Lady Game and Fast Harry [Open age series]. Sydney, Forestville: Gleeson Publishing. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Charming children's story about a ferry and a hydrofoil that race each other down Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0949777005. Our Book No: 2123. $30 AUD.

35. Government of New South Wales (NSW) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $10 AUD.

36. Hassam, Andrew (1995). No privacy for writing: shipboard diaries 1852 - 1879 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing base spine. Distinctive and rare travel journals of 19th-century working people sailing to Australia. Eight diaries, written on the long sea journey from Britain to Australia are reproduced here for the first time. They cover the years 1852 to 1879, the peak years of mass migration by sail to Australia. This book demonstrates both the harsh conditions under which working people emigrated and the effort that diaries by working people represented. ISBN: 0522844685. Our Book No: 23609. $35 AUD.

37. Heffernan, Thomas Farel (2002). Mutiny on the Globe: The fatal voyage of Samuel Comstock. London, Sydney: Bloomsbury. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The extraordinary story of a mutiny (lead by Comstock) on a whaling ship that was sailing between Hawaii and Tahiti in 1824. ISBN: 0747560986. Our Book No: 3497. $18.50 AUD.

38. Henderson, Graeme (1973). The wreck of the 'Elizabeth' [Studies in Historical Archaelogy, no 1]. Sydney: Australian Society for Historical Archaeology. 53 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos (plates), map. (No. 11 of a limited edition of 600 copies.). For many years, artifacts and other relics have been salvaged from a wreck site off Cottesloe Beach, Perth. Analysis, careful inspection and research on a chronometer reveals that the wreck was the barque Elizabeth that sank in September 1839. ISBN: 0909797013. Our Book No: 13171. $14 AUD.

39. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

40. Henderson, James (1999). Sent forth a dove: discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $20 AUD.

41. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

42. Holden, Robert (2000). Orphans of history: the forgotten children of the First Fleet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good only plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, top corner tips creased some pages, pages lightly browned. The author tells the story of the approx. 50 children who accompanied the 1500 adults who were brought as convicts to Australia on the First Fleet. ISBN: 187648554X. Our Book No: 7933. $20 AUD.

43. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

44. Kiernan, Ian; Jarratt, Phil (1995). Coming clean. Sydney: Macmillan. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian businessman, yachtsman and environmentalist who established the Clean Up Australia community organization. ISBN: 0732908256. Our Book No: 11845. $20 AUD.

45. Kusche, Lawrence David (1995). The Bermuda Triangle mystery - solved (2nd ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. The author is a reference librarian at Arizona State University. He skeptically responds to requests for information about the mysterious disappearance of ships in the Bermuda Triangle. ISBN: 0879759712. Our Book No: 1780. $25 AUD.

46. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear at top and base of spine, slight edgewear to dustjacket, very minor foxing to reverse side of dustjacket, minor foxing top of book, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30 AUD.

47. Lewis, Michael D. (1972). Spithead: an informal history (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date, edges slightly faded. The author writes about Spithead - the stretch of water between the eastern end of the Isle of Wight and the mainland. This is the last book by Michael Lewis, the foremost naval historian. Completed just before his death, it sets out to draw together, in his inimitable style and with his profound knowledge of the navy's past, the many and varied strands of history that have given Spithead its significance. This approach will appeal not only to naval and local historians but to all those who sail Spithead. ISBN: 0049420968. Our Book No: 22389. $25 AUD.

48. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): democracy on the march (1st Penguin ed) [A Penguin Special: S150)]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $15 AUD.

49. Loane, Bill; Bertram, Hans (introduction) (1992). The Koolama incident (1st ed). Perth: CDC Graphics. 168 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos centre spread, tables, front cover corner creased. A dramatic true story of survival in the north Kimberley region on Western Australia after MV Koolama was attacked and bombed by three Japanese float planes in February 1942. ISBN: 0646081004. Our Book No: 12376. $30 AUD.

50. Lummis, Trevor (2006). Pacific paradises: the discovery of Tahiti & Hawaii (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip bent front cover. A rich and stirring story of cultures in collision. The author recreates the lives of the islanders before and after the fateful arrival of the first Europeans and draws upon contemporary letters and diaries to uncover the narrow attitudes of the islander's way of life. ISBN: 1864032979. Our Book No: 23502. $25 AUD.

51. Mairou, Naomi (2002). The dugong meadow (1st ed). Machans Beach, QLD: Trapdoor Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stapled, colour full-page drawings, minor edgewear, light crease front cover, bottom corner rear cover heavily creased, corners on a few pages slightly creased. A children's picture story about dugongs. The tranquil seagrass meadow seems a safe place for Gentle Dugong to live and play. Then one day something rumbles overhead. The full-page bright illustrations and easy-to-read text will enchant children of all ages. ISBN: 0958098204. Our Book No: 22459. $20 AUD.

52. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

53. Martin, Jesse (2001). Lionheart: a journey of the human spirit (Reprint ed) [Sue Hines book]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 300 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, colour photos spread, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge, pages lightly browned. Magnificent autobiography by the youngest person (age 18) to sail in his yacht solo, non-stop and unassisted around the world (in 1999). ISBN: 1865085707. Our Book No: 18300. $15 AUD.

54. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base of spine very slightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $20 AUD.

55. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22 AUD.

56. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear base front flap. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $25 AUD.

57. McKee, Alexander (1988). From merciless invaders: The defeat of the Spanish Armada (2nd ed). London: Grafton Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight yellow spotting flyleaf, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0586200908. Our Book No: 5333A. $11 AUD.

58. McNicoll, A. W. R.; Ingleton, G. C. (illustrator) (1932). Sea voices. Sydney: Golden Lantern Press. Unnum pp. Hardback, original dark green cloth cover (gilt vignette, edges & spine faded), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, top edge gilt, fore-edge roughly cut, spine label overlays label marks & digits. G. C. Ingleton produced this book of poetry on board HMAS Canberra during a cruise around Australia in August to November, 1932. (Limited edition of 298 copies.). Our Book No: 13326. $30 AUD.

59. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of straw: the dynamic rise & fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd Sydney: Dolphin Books. 288 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994 - but perhaps later unstated reprint.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. Best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; so he then went gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

60. MENU: P&O Company; Gould, Strom (painting) (1960). Menu: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O), S.S. Arcadia, Tuesday, 29th March, 1960. No 11 in a series of 12 paintings of Australian Flowers. City Not Stated: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O). 6 pp. Folded card (4 sides) plus inserted card (2 sides). Colour painting on front cover. The menu consists of breakfast, luncheon and a wine list. Our Book No: 9856. $30 AUD.

61. Monsarrat, Nicholas (1979). The master mariner: Book one: Running proud. London: Pan Books. 509 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, maps. Historical maritime fiction, about the English mariners from Drake and the Armada up to 1805. ISBN: 0330258451. Our Book No: 11589. $10.50 AUD.

62. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and escort ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904. $24 AUD.

63. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and escort ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904A. $24 AUD.

64. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $30 AUD.

65. Olive, Win (1999). Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 299 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. Our Book No: 20113. $15 AUD.

66. Orient Line (1920). A voyage with the mails between Brisbane - London, Australia and Great Britain: A memento by an amateur photographer with 111 original photographs (Fourth ed). London: London Stereoscope Company Ltd. 68 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cloth cover, good only condition, black & white text-photos, adverts at rear, free flyleaves browned & slightly foxed (rear flyleaf creased), spine ends chipped. Cover title: Great Britain Australia: A voyage with the mails. A souvenir album of the sea voyage from London to Brisbane and return, via the Suez Canal, and Colombo, with stops at Fremantle, Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney and Hobart. Our Book No: 13380. $30 AUD.

67. Palmer, A. B. (1981). Pedlar Palmer of Tobruk (1st ed). Canberra: Roebuck Society. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, errata slip bound in at rear. The author tells his story about his adventures as a merchant seaman during World War 2, and his time spent as a POW in Europe. ISBN: 0909434212. Our Book No: 23142. $35 AUD.

68. Pearl, Cyril (1983). The Dunera scandal: deported by mistake (The WW2 injustice Britain and Australia tried to forget). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white text-photos & drawings, few small scratches & creases jacket, slight edgewear. The untold story of how, in 1940, about 2500 German and Austrian anti-Nazi internees (refugees) were shipped from Britain to Australia under appalling conditions. ISBN: 0207147078. Our Book No: 15168. $20 AUD.

69. Pfennigwerth, Ian (2007). The Australian cruiser Perth 1939 - 1942. Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The story of the Australian cruiser HMAS Perth, commissioned in 1939, and which saw active service in the West Indies, the Pacific and Indian Oceans, the Mediterranean, until sunk in the Java Sea in 1942. Based on extensive official sources, as well as diaries of crew members. ISBN: 9781877058523. Our Book No: 13246. $30 AUD.

70. Prisk, Max (editor); Sydney Morning Herald (newspaper) (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15 AUD.

71. Purcell, Leigh (design); Daily Mirror (1982). 50th anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982 [ENVELOPE & PHOTOS]. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30 AUD.

72. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (1999). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), decorated endpapers, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals his human side by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207196966. Our Book No: 20093A. $16.50 AUD.

73. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (2001). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals the human side of this icon by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207197423. Our Book No: 20093. $14 AUD.

74. Richards, Mike (1987). Workhorses in Australian waters: a history of marine engineering in Australia. Sydney, Wahroonga: Institute of Marine Engineers / Turton & Armstrong. 269 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, appendices. Although the general history of shipping in Australian waters is well documented, that of marine engineering is not. This history starts in 1831 with the first steamships (and their steam engines). Later discussion includes steam and gas turbines, diesel engines, coal and oil burners - and the Australian engineering firms that supported these ships. ISBN: 0908031327. Our Book No: 12808. $30 AUD.

75. Rickard, Doug (1999). My war: a memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Book House / Wild & Woolley. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge & bottom corner, internally clean without markings. From Sydney to Palestine, Egypt, Libya, Greece and Ceylon, the author fought WW2 in 6th Division. After returning for the Pacific war, he guided naval bombardment at landings of 7th and 9th Div. with gunfire from RAN and USN warships. His war ended in London. He has recorded his experiences of 54 to 60 years ago accurately, without having kept a diary. ISBN: 1740180453. Our Book No: 23401. $30 AUD.

76. Riou, Lieut. Edward; Nash, M. D. (editor) (1990). The last voyage of the Guardian: Lieutenant Riou, Commander 1789 - 1791 [Van Riebeeck Society, second series no. 20]. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket (bottom edge rear cover lightly creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), tipped-in sepia frontispiece, black & white photos (plates). HMS Guardian struck an iceberg off the Cape of Good Hope in 1789 during a voyage from England, laden with provisions, to the new convict settlement in New South Wales. Lieut. Riou managed to steer the ship back to Table Bay. This incredible tale of survival is told here from the ships records and logs. ISBN: 0620144556. Our Book No: 12976. $45 AUD.

77. Robertson, Jillian (1981). Lizard Island: a reconstruction of the life of Mrs Watson (1st ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge, price annotation front free flyleaf. Mrs Watson of Lizard Island became a heroine in Queensland after the poignant diary of her sea voyage was found beside her skeleton on a lonely coral atoll in the Great Barrier Reef. This reconstruction of her life not only relates the tale of her desperate bid for safety but also paints a colourful picture of her early life in Cornwall and the days of the Queensland gold rush when so many people migrated in the hope of making their fortune. A fascinating chronicle of courage and tragedy in early Australia. ISBN: 0091371406. Our Book No: 22312. $20 AUD.

78. Roddick, Anita; Shelby Biggs, Brooke (with) (2004). Troubled water: saints, sinners, truths and lies about the global water crisis (1st ed) [Take it Personally Series]. West Sussex: Anita Roddick Books. 138 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, printed on recycled paper. The author examines the global water crisis. There are essays from Robert F. Kennedy Jr, Vandana Shiva, Maude Barlow, Tony Clarke, Greenpeace, Oxfam and more. The book is richly illustrated. ISBN: 095439593X. Our Book No: 23392. $25 AUD.

79. Rose, Lyndon (1984). Richard Siddins of Port Jackson. Canberra, Fyshwick: Roebuck Society. 152 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps. A biography of colonial merchant and mariner, Captain Siddins, who was a whaler, then traded seals and sandalwood in the Pacific out of Port Jackson, Sydney (1804 -1822). He later became a Port Jackson pilot and later superintendent of South Head Lighthouse. ISBN: 0909434026. Our Book No: 13398. $22 AUD.

80. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, copy 2. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695A. $12.50 AUD.

81. Ross, John O. C. (1987). William Stewart Sealing, captain, trader and speculator (1st ed) [Roebuck Society publication, no. 37]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos, maps. The author gives a detailed history of the early mariners out of Port Jackson into the Pacific and into the then little-known and often uncharted waters of New Zealand. This book is in part a tribute to those early mariners whose small trading communities were the precursors of colonisation itself. ISBN: 0909434288. Our Book No: 22119. $20 AUD.

82. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The paddle steamer Gem: queen of the Murray [Murray River] (1st ed). Melbourne, Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease on bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear, spine faded, bookshop stamp on front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $15 AUD.

83. Sanderman, J. W. (editor) (1953). Ford engines: industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $20 AUD.

84. Scott, Michael (1965). Time for revolt [Pennant series, no 8]. Sydney: Action Comics. 146 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). War novel about men aboard a torpedoed corvette in the English channel. They escape by lifeboat to Nazi-occupied France. Our Book No: 10296. $20 AUD.

85. Sexton, Rae (1982). Before the wind: tracing the impact on a small community and shipping company by the shipwreck in 1888 of the 'Star of Greece' (1st ed). Adelaide, Magill: Australasian Maritime Historical Society. 110 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, maps, illustrated endpapers, bottom corner slightly bumped, minor foxing boards, faint foxing top edge, tiny spot & few tiny dents edges,, autograph (author's written name back of title page). (No 445 of a limited signed edition.) The story of the disastrous wreck of the clipper 'Star of Greece', and the loss of seventeen lives at Port Willunga, South Australia, July 13, 1888. ISBN: 0959944834. Our Book No: 23394. $30 AUD.

86. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

87. South Australian Harbors Board (1950). Planning for the immediate and future development of Port Adelaide A.D. 1950. Adelaide: South Australian Harbors Board / K. M. Stevenson: Government Printer. 48 pp. Paperback oblong folio, good condition only, single-colour drawings, full-page colour drawings & maps (some with tissue overlay), large folded map in rear pocket, string binding, tide marks fore-edge front cover & few pages, slight foxing, slight edgewear. (No 764 printed inside front cover.) A prospectus for the development and future expansion of Port Adelaide. Our Book No: 13277. $45 AUD.

88. Swan, Robert (1990). Icewalk (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), frontispiece, endpaper maps, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover light indentations. Heavy. In 1989 the author set off with an international 8-man team to cross 500 miles of frozen Arctic sea. Swan's gripping account of their journey draws on the team's diaries and is illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs of the awesome Arctic wilderness. This chronicle of courage and endurance is one of the most enthralling stories of our time. ISBN: 022402793X. Our Book No: 22545. $25 AUD.

89. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with extracts from his diaries and correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $750 AUD.

90. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15 AUD.

91. Thirkell, Angela (1966). Trooper at the Southern Cross (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 177 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker (covers old price marks). English novelist travels to Australia after WWI on a troopship full of returning Diggers. Funny depiction of the Australian character. Our Book No: 11126. $14 AUD.

92. Toghill, Jeff (1978). The James Craig: her history, recovery and restoration (1st ed) [Mulavon series]. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour text-photos. The story of this beautiful old sailing ship - formerly shipwrecked off the Tasmanian coast, but now lovingly restored and on display in Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0589500597. Our Book No: 1057. $10 AUD.

93. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions reach [Gallion's reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A London shipping-clerk escapes his inner demons and a possible murder by undertaking seafaring adventures as well as enduring the Malayan jungle. Our Book No: 1900. $10 AUD.

94. Tooth, Thomas (1992). It was all a matter of time. Katoomba, NSW: Self-Published: Thomas (T. E.) Tooth. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. The story of navigational science, and its impact on early Australian history. Includes the tale of the chronometer used by Matthew Flinders, which the author discovered in a Sydney museum in 1976. ISBN: 0646153862. Our Book No: 4808. $30 AUD.

95. Turner, John; Sullivan, Jack (1983). Photos of old Newcastle (Reprint ed). Stockton, NSW: Hunter History Publications. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) card covers, black & white text-photos, slight foxing edges, slight marks on fore-edge cover & first few pages. Originally published, 1979. Text by Turner, photos by Sullivan. These wonderful photos have been chosen to illustrate life in Newcastle (New South Wales) before 1914 and are arranged in a roughly geographic fashion to cover the port and its ships, Newcastle East, the city centre, the Hill and Cooks Hill. ISBN: 0959508104. Our Book No: 22050. $20 AUD.

96. Viviani, Nancy (1984). The long journey: Vietnamese migration and settlement in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, small closed tear & crease top edge. Survey of Vietnamese migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0522842747. Our Book No: 23187. $30 AUD.

97. Vries-Evans, de Susanna (1993). Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia (1st ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour plates, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine, bottom corner front cover creased. This well-researched biography covers Conrad Marten's early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New Zealand, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. The clear and lively text provides insight into colonial life and early art patronage - or the lack of it - as well as dealing with Marten's pupils, patrons, exhibitions, and lithographs. Three maps, 16 colour plates, 17 black & white illustrations and a six-page chronology of Marten's work make this the definitive biography. ISBN: 0646141295. Our Book No: 22169. $30 AUD.

98. Walsh, Amanda (1990). The mysterious hubbub. Melbourne: Houghton Mifflin. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor foxing on inside of dustjacket. A children's adventure story about eerie sounds heard on an ancient sailing ship. This book is illustrated with large sketches and has many different words to describe all the sounds. ISBN: 0867701048. Our Book No: 20162. $10 AUD.

99. Whynott, Douglas (1999). A unit of water, a unit of time: Joel White's last boat (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 302 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. At the boat yard in Brooklin, Maine, local craftsmen built boats of stunning beauty by shaping wood to the specifications of Joel White, one of the last great boat designers of his breed, father to boatyard owner Steve White, and son to the writer of Charlotte's Web, E. B. White. The author recounts the year (1996) he spent at the boat yard, watching Joel White calmly and with great dignity put his last magnificent boat to paper, and his flinty but proud boat builders brought his sketches and drawings to life. This is a portrait of E. B. White's New England. Charming, and almost meditative in its appreciation for the virtues of hard work and the gifts of fathers to sons. This special book will delight sailors and inlanders alike. ISBN: 0733611893. Our Book No: 22001. $20 AUD.

100. Wise Brown, Margaret; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (2003). Sneakers, the seaside cat (1st thus ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This delightful story is about Sneakers the Cat, and his first trip to the seaside. Adapted from stories in the 1955 publication of Sneakers: Seven Stories About a Cat. The charming illustrations will appeal to young and old. ISBN: 0064436225. Our Book No: 22946. $15 AUD.