BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0107

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: EARTH SCIENCES ** GEOLOGY ** MINERALOGY ** MINING ** GEOGRAPHY ** GEOMORPHOLOGY.
101 Items.

See also: ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATOLOGY, OCEANOGRAPHY ** NATURE - NATURAL HISTORY - WILDLIFE - FAUNA ** RURAL & FARMING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 7, 2010.



1. Anderson, Robyn (1996). Eye of the beholder. London: Gainsborough Press. 297 pp. Paperback, very good condition, one page corner creased (during manufacture). Historical novel about a man who escapes the drudgery of Victorian London to find his fortune on the Australian Goldfields. ISBN: 0752903497. Our Book No: 1784. $10 AUD.

2. Arnold, Caroline; Hewett, Richard (photos) (1990). Dinosaurs down under and other fossils from Australia. New York: Clarion Books. 48 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). ISBN: 0395691192. Our Book No: 7648. $10.50 AUD.

3. Aswathanarayana, U. (1995). Geoenvironment: an introduction (1st ed). Rotterdam, Netherlands: A. A. Balkema. 270 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, tables, biro underlining on one page. The focus of the book is on the management of the geoenvironment. It seeks to explain how - through an understanding of the environmental processes that take place in rocks, soils, waters, sediments, air - the resources contained in them can be managed sustainably. Ecologically-sustainable industrial development, dynamics of the geoenvironment, the impact of mining on rocks, soils, water, consequences of natural disasters and the disposal of various kinds of waste are covered. ISBN: 9054106085. Our Book No: 22629. $40 AUD.

4. Aubouin, Jean (1965). Geosynclines [Developments in geotectonics series]. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing. 335 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures (some fold-outs). Heavy. Standard work on geosynclines. A review of the development of the concept of the geosyncline. Its precise meaning is clarified from examples of the Alpine chain in the Mediterranean basin. The geosyncline concept is then extended to other places in both space and time, including Indonesia, North America, North Africa, and elsewhere in Europe (eg, Scandinavia). Our Book No: 12894. $35 AUD.

5. Austin, J. B. (1968). The mines of South Australia, including also an account of the smelting works in that colony; together with a brief description of the country, and incidents of travel in the bush (Facsimile ed) [Australian Facsimile Editions, No. 48]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 109 + [21] pp. Hardback (published without dustjacket), light brown vinyl leather boards, gilt title on spine, very good condition, minor annotation, fold-out map at rear (small tear & half detached). A survey of mines in South Australia, originally published in 1863. Includes 21 pages of period adverts at the rear. Our Book No: 22114. $32 AUD.

6. Basedow, Herbert (1916). Physical geography and geology of the Western Rivers district, Northern Territory of Australia. Adelaide: J. L. Bonython (printer) / The Advertiser. 75 pp. Paperback, brown card cover (rear cover creased), very good plus condition, black & white photos (plates), black & white drawings, foldout map at rear, pages lightly browned. Pioneering study of coastal Northern Territory between the Victoria River and Darwin and its associated hinterland. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch. Our Book No: 12481. $50 AUD.

7. Beresford, Quentin; Bekle, Hugo; Phillips, Harry; Mulcock, Jane (2004). The salinity crisis: landscapes, communities and politics (Updated ed) [Contemporary issues series]. Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 335 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos, tables. Updated edition (with epilogue). Salinity is destroying landscapes, communities and biodiversity across rural Australia. This book, the first attempt to provide a comprehensive explanation, describes the relentless drive for agricultural development through massive land-clearing programs, and highlights the decades of denial by governments that salinity has been a problem. The authors acknowledge the pioneering efforts of local communities to fight salinity, and emphasize the vision needed by governments to halt the damage now. ISBN: 1920694161. Our Book No: 22729. $32 AUD.

8. Blee, Jill (2007). Eureka: the story of Australia's most famous rebellion (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), base spine slightly rubbed, internally excellent. On 3 December 1854 a battle between gold miners, soldiers and police raged for fifteen minutes at the Eureka Lead in Ballarat. This little book introduces the people and events that shaped this key moment in Australia's history. ISBN: 9780908988662. Our Book No: 23362. $20 AUD.

9. Bowker, Michael (2003). Fatal deception: The untold story of asbestos why it is still legal and still killing us (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of asbestos at Libby, Montana in America. The deadly fibres cause mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer. ISBN: 1579546846. Our Book No: 20439. $20 AUD.

10. Butler, Elenor (1948). The Irish student's geography: Part 3 - Section 1: Mathematical and general geography. City Not Stated, Dublin: Educational Company. 282 + 24 pp. Hardback small, red cloth cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (plates), flyleaf lightly browned, corner bumped, owner's written name. Part 3 of a 3-part school textbook. There is a separate 24-page section on Race at the end of the book. Our Book No: 10496. $22 AUD.

11. Colahan, John (1973). Australian opal safari. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, endpaper maps, owner's written name & details on title page. ISBN: 0851796133. Our Book No: 15647. $20 AUD.

12. Collison, Kerry B. (2000). In search of recognition: the Leo Stach Story (1st ed). Melbourne, Hartwell: Sid Harta Publishers. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear. A biographical account of extraordinary events in the career of Leo W. Stach, an expatriate geologist, during war and peace in the Western Pacific region, based on official documents as well as personal written records, together with his recollections, as narrated to the author, during a series of recorded interviews in 1996 - 1997. ISBN: 0957782454. Our Book No: 22145. $18 AUD.

13. Conly, Geoff (2006). Tarawera: the destruction of the Pink and White Terraces (Reissue ed). Wellington, NZ: Grantham House. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white lithographs, colour chromolithographs, oil paintings, watercolour paintings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, covers have minor scratches. 153 people lost their lives when Mount Tarawera erupted early on the morning of 10th June,1886. The spectacular Pink and White Terraces were destroyed in the violence of New Zealand's worst recorded volcanic disaster. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. This is a wonderful way to remember the people who survived, and the heroes who helped with their survival. ISBN: 1869340965. Our Book No: 21772. $30 AUD.

14. Cottler, Joseph; Jaffe, Haym (1938). Map-makers (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 286 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white drawings, maps, frontispiece, edges browned & lightly foxed, spine ends slightly worn, remains presentation label on front flyleaf, flyleaves lightly browned, owner's label front pastedown, minor internal foxing, rear free flyleaf slightly creased. The story of map making. This very interesting book of map making and early explorers covers Marco Polo to Mercator who mapped our world. Our Book No: 23046. $30 AUD.

15. Culotta, Nino (1981). Gone gougin' (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne Press. 160 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very faint foxing edges pastedowns & free flyleaves. Classic Australian humour. The weird mob in the Australian opal fields. ISBN: 0701815930. Our Book No: 20031A. $16 AUD.

16. Curtis, Nancy (1973). Little Chimbu in Bougainville: another little Chimbu adventure story. Sydney: Pacific Publications. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, spine ends lightly bumped, first & last pages lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. (ISBN printed incorrectly in book: corrected.) Second of a scarce set of three children's picture books about the adventures of a native boy on the Pacific island of Bougainville. Includes interaction with the mining operations there. ISBN: 0858070138. Our Book No: 13027. $40 AUD.

17. Dakin, William J. (1970). The Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian coral reefs (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 176 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white (few colour) photos. By former professor of zoology, University of Sydney. Originally published as a series in Walkabout magazine. Our Book No: 2788. $10 AUD.

18. Davis, Richard A. Jr (editor); Ethington, R. L. (editor) (1976). Beach and nearshore sedimentation (1st ed) [Special Publication No. 24]. Tulsa, OK: Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists. 187 pp. Hardback, very good condition, black & white text-figures, very faint foxing edges, owner's rubber stamp top edge, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. This volume provides data on the details of the generation, hydromechanics and sediment interaction of processes operating in beach and nearshore environments. Our Book No: 21137. $20 AUD.

19. Deynoux, M. (editor); Miller, J. M. G (editor); Domack, E. W. (editor); Eyles, N. (editor); Fairchild, I. J. (editor); (editor), Young G. M. (1994). Earth's glacial record: International Geological Correlation Project 260 (1st ed) [World and regional geology series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 266 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, pages clean. Glacial deposits provide a long-term record of climate and sea level changes on Earth. This book presents new information and interpretations of the ancient glacial record, looking at the Late Proterozoic and Late Paleozoic eras. ISBN: 0521420229. Our Book No: 22593. $40 AUD.

20. Diamanti, Carla (1996). Wadi Rum: the desert of the Bedouin (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), map, very minor edgewear. This book looks at Wadi Rum, Jordan and its Bedouin inhabitants. The unique geology and history are shown by the many colour photos and the easy to read text explains the history. ISBN: 0160590191. Our Book No: 23119. $30 AUD.

21. Dickman, Chris (editor); Lunney, Daniel (editor); Burgin, Shelley (editor) (2007). Animals of arid Australia: out on their own? (1st ed). Sydney, Mosman: Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. 240 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, color text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear, top corners first few pages slightly bent. The papers in this book were presented at a forum on 23 October 2004. The aim was to discuss whether the animals of arid Australia are 'out on their own' in terms of their unique adaptations for desert life, our view of them, and their long term prospects for survival. The many colour photos help to tell a very important story. This book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about the unique animals that help to make up Australia. ISBN: 9780980327205. Our Book No: 22422. $35 AUD.

22. Doyle, L. J. (editor); Roberts, H. H. (editor) (1988). Carbonate - clastic transitions (1st ed) [Developments In Sedimentology series, no 42]. Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishing. 304 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-photos & figures, rear cover slightly marked, tiny dents bottom edge, bottom corner slightly bumped. This volume is based on observations of the changes that occur in rocks in the Gulf of Mexico. The authors aim is to present research papers that will emphasize that clastic and carbonate sedimentation are not separate but part of a continuum; a transition that needs to be more thoroughly investigated and better understood. ISBN: 0444429042. Our Book No: 22594. $60 AUD.

23. Dulhunty, Roma (1986). The rumbling silence of Lake Eyre. Sydney: J. A. & R. Dulhunty. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper maps, colour photos, faint old price marks. The third book of a trilogy about the scientific studies of Lake Eyre by geologist John Dulhunty, and his wife Roma. ISBN: 0959134913. Our Book No: 11640. $22.50 AUD.

24. Enos, John (2002). Technical progress and profits: process improvements in petroleum refining (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, tables, bottom corner front cover slightly bumped, faint old price mark. In 1938-1940 the principles underlying continuous catalytic cracking were established. Since then, fluid catalytic cracking (FCC) has come to occupy a dominant role in petroleum refining. This history of FCC covers the entire 60-year history to today, commemorating the scientific, engineering, and economic advances that have been secured by the industry and its suppliers. This book investigates the sources of the innovation and the host of subsequent improvements, revealing the costs and benefits and continuous nature of technological change and increasing efficiency. ISBN: 0197300235. Our Book No: 23620. $80 AUD.

25. Ewald, Connie; Baker, Gary; Drew, Colleen; Faigl, Paul; Pollak, John K. (1990). Chromium: Environmental and health concerns (1st ed) [CHAST Publication, no 5]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, as new condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561. $13.50 AUD.

26. Fewster, Angela (1982). Black chrysanthemums. Melbourne, Montmorency: Yackandandah Playscripts. 691 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, bottom edge roughly cut. A play set in a fictional deserted Victorian gold mining town in the year 1860. ISBN: 0868050024. Our Book No: 12886. $20 AUD.

27. Fremont, John Charles; Emory, William H.; Albert, J. W. (1849). Notes of travel in California; comprising the prominent geographical, agricultural, geological, and mineralogical features of the country; also, the route to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila rivers: from the official reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. Dublin: James M'Glashan. 312 pp. Hardback small, skillfully rebound purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), two pages book adverts at rear, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. Our Book No: 13218. $330 AUD.

28. Galloway, R. W.; Gunn, R. H.; Story, R. (1970). Lands of the Mitchell-Normanby area, Queensland [Land research series. no 26]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus two large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13349. $30 AUD.

29. Gibson, John B.; Johansen, Arne (1979). The quick and the dead: a biomedical atlas of Sydney. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 152 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, many maps (including endpapers), title page lightly browned, slight edgewear. Epidemiological study, by academic population biologists, Australian National University, in conjunction with the Medicheck Referral Centre. Reveals how people in different parts of Sydney, based on postcodes, have different health problems. ISBN: 0589501372. Our Book No: 6910. $10 AUD.

30. Gleeson, Brendan; Low, Nicholas (2000). Australian urban planning: new challenges, new agendas (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, creases covers, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. This book explains the historical origins of planning and the nature of the diverse recent changes that have both reshaped and threatened its original purposes. Economic growth, social justice, global economic transformation and ecological sustainability are discussed. ISBN: 1865082384. Our Book No: 22848. $25 AUD.

31. Greenwood, Ned (1997). The Sinai: a physical geography (1st ed). Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures (including black & white photos), tables, tiny bump top spine. Offers a complete, up-to-date physical geography of the Sinai peninsula, which joins two continents: Africa and Eurasia. Focuses in detail on plate tectonics, geology, geomorphology, weather and climate, soils and biogeography. Considers the human geography of Sinai, including the pressures currently posed by population growth, political extremism, and environmental constraints on development. ISBN: 0292727992. Our Book No: 21646. $18 AUD.

32. Groom, Arthur (1992). One mountain after another (Reprint ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Tells the story of the mountains in south-east Queensland, which fascinated Arthur Groom after his first visit to Tamborine Mountain in 1925. He later managed Binna-Burra lodge. He never tired of sharing his beloved mountains with others. ISBN: 0858810611. Our Book No: 20606. $10 AUD.

33. Gunn, R. H.; Galloway, R. W.; Pedley, L.; Fitzpatrick, E. A. (1967). Lands of the Nogoa-Belyando area, Queensland [Land research series. no 18]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 190 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus four large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13350. $30 AUD.

34. Hargraves, Edward Hammond (1853). Australia and its gold fields: A historical sketch of the progress of the Australian colonies, from the earliest times to the present day [etc] (First ed). London: H. Ingram & Co. 240 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 12.5 cm), original black cloth binding (blind stamped borders, gilt decoration, corners bumped), good-very good condition, frontispiece portrait engraving, foldout map missing, top corner dedication page (next page after title page) removed, top edge darkened, minimal foxing throughout (mainly frontispiece, title page & edges), no written names, other annotation or stickers. (Australian coat of arms embossed on front cover.) One of the most important books on the Australian Gold Rush, including its official discoverer’s accounts of his observation in California which led to his identification of similar country in New South Wales. With the publicity thus raised Hargraves claimed enormous cash rewards for his discovery, thus adding to the broad cross selection of colonial society who made themselves rich on the gold rush without actually digging for it. Our Book No: 13408. $400 AUD.

35. Hodge, Harry (1981). A guide to historic Hill End (2nd revised ed). Sydney, St Ives: Hill End Publications. 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The author describes this historic mining district in central New South Wales. The old black & white photos add interest to the historical notes. (Loosely inserted: brochure about Bathurst Gold Diggings, Karingal.). ISBN: 0959899480. Our Book No: 13123. $10 AUD.

36. Idriess, Ion L. (1985). Lightning Ridge (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine faded, pages lightly browned, bottom corner creased first two pages. The author writes about his childhood in Lismore, Tamworth and Broken Hill, his apprenticeship in bushcraft, and the growing love for the Australian outback that illuminates all his work. His jobs led him to the opal mines at Lightning Ridge where he joined a band of opal-seekers, and shared with them the many ups and downs of their profession. This book will captivate anyone who loves adventure and the Australian outback. ISBN: 020714933X. Our Book No: 13731. $15 AUD.

37. Jakucs, Laszlo (1977). Morphogenetics of karst regions: variants of karst evolution (First ed). Bristol / Budapest: Adam Hilger / Akademiai Kiado. 284 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (cloth binding), good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, figures, tables. Heavy. Updated and translated from Hungarian, this book describes in detail the geomorphology of karst terrains (barren and cavernous limestone or dolomite regions, named after the Karst region in and near Croatia). ISBN: 0852743092. Our Book No: 12824. $100 AUD.

38. Janson-Smith, Deirdre (1996). Earth's restless surface [Natural History Museum series]. London: HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 60 pp. Paperback small square quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. This booklet supplements an exhibition in the Earth Galleries at the Natural History Museum, London. About changes in the earth surface by natural forces (eg, erosion, landscape formation and recycling of rocks and minerals). An excellent summary of geomorphology. ISBN: 0113100566. Our Book No: 7574. $10 AUD.

39. Jensen, A. R.; Gregory, C. M.; Forbes, V. R. (1966). Geology of the Mackay 1:250,000 Sheet Area, Queensland [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 104]. Canberra: Department of National Development. 58 pp. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (slightly browned), very good condition, figures, large foldout map at rear, bottom corner creased. Our Book No: 13280. $20 AUD.

40. Johnston, R. J. (1980). City and society: An outline for urban geography. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 284 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0140803734. Our Book No: 11762. $10 AUD.

41. Jomo, K. S. (editor) (1990). Undermining tin: The decline of Malaysian pre-eminence (1st ed). Sydney, University of Sydney: Transnational Corporations Research Project, Department of Geography. 99 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, charts, tables, minor bumping to edges, possibly during printing rather than use. An analysis of various factors and developments that contributed to the decline of Malaysian dominance in the world tin market in the 1980s. ISBN: 9838760048. Our Book No: 21059. $25 AUD.

42. Joplin, Germaine A. (1964). A petrography of Australian igneous rocks (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 210 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, tables, edges very slightly foxed, owner's written name. A detailed petrographic description of Australian igneous rocks, supported by plentiful thin sections and chemical analyses. The later 3rd edition has ISBN: 0207122784. Our Book No: 1315. $13.50 AUD.

43. Kahrau, Wolfgang (1972). Australian caves and caving [Periwinkle colour guides]. Sydney: Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press. 111 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 0701802634. Our Book No: 10107. $10 AUD.

44. Kaiser, Manfred (2002). How the weather affects your health (1st ed). Melbourne: Michelle Anderson Publishing. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. Discusses the effects that weather sensitivity, climate change, air, heat, cold, solar radiation and violent weather can have on us. There is background information on weather-related disorders and preventative and remedial advice. ISBN: 0855723297. Our Book No: 23630. $20 AUD.

45. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50 AUD.

46. Kauffman, Paul (1998). Wik, mining and Aborigines (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, graphs, tables, summary sheets, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. This book surveys the successful collaboration which can occur once mutual understanding is reached. It places recent resource development projects in the context of native title legislation, and details the benefits for both sides which derive from contracts designed to acknowledge Aboriginal rights. ISBN: 1864488506. Our Book No: 22987. $20 AUD.

47. Keay, John (2000). The Great Arc: the dramatic tale of how India was mapped and Everest was named (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, pages slightly browned. The improbable story of the 1600-mile trigonometrical survey by William Lambton and George Everest in the 1820s from the southern tip of India along a meridian to the Himalayas. ISBN: 0002570629. Our Book No: 12869. $15 AUD.

48. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

49. Kotwicki, Vincent (1986). Floods of Lake Eyre (1st ed). Adelaide: Engineering and Water Supply Department. 199 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), illustrated endpapers, figures, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark fore-edge dustjacket, tiny mark on front board. Jacket: slight edgewear, top corner slightly worn & creased. In a well-researched, comprehensive and informative text, the author describes the origin, occurrence and behaviour of water in Lake Eyre and its environment, and gives a first estimate of inflows to the lake in the period 1885-1984. The words are complemented by aerial and satellite photos, maps, and graphs, and by wonderful colour photos taken by Bob Mossel, who has captured on film various facets of this area since 1957. A great book for anyone wanting to learn about this fascinating part of the world. ISBN: 0724374582. Our Book No: 23774. $65 AUD.

50. Lancelott, F. (Francis) (1853). Australia as it is; its settlements, farms, and gold fields (2 volumes) (Second or revised ed). London: Hurst and Blackett. 317 + 314 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original blue-black embossed cloth (spine skillfully rebacked in black cloth retaining most of the original cloth), new endpapers, rubber stamp (possible minimal ex-library status), very good condition, engraved frontispiece, corners bumped, edges darkened, otherwise minimal foxing & browning. Volume 1: frontispiece page moderately foxed (both sides). Heavy set. A well-documented account of Australia to inform intending migrants, written by a mineralogical surveyor. Includes chapters on Aborigines, botany and zoology, vineyards, climate, sheep farming, gold discoveries, and general advice to emigrants. Our Book No: 12775. $350 AUD.

51. Lines, William J. (1999). Taming the Great South Land: a history of the conquest of nature in Australia (1st p/b ed). Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 347 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A profound new history of Australia. It tells the story of 200 years of European settlement from the point of view of the land and its indigenous people. The author, an indigenous Australian, grew up near the jarrah forests on the outskirts of Perth. ISBN: 0820320560. Our Book No: 21073. $20 AUD.

52. Lom, W. L.; Williams, A. F. (1976). Substitute natural gas: manufacture and properties (1st ed). London: Applied Science Publishers Ltd. 244 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, tables, front cover slightly marked, top of spine edge worn. This book gives emphasis to processes for the manufacture of substitute natural gas (SNG) from coal, but SNG manufacture from petroleum feedstocks is also covered from both technical and economic angles. These subjects are supplemented by introductory chapters on gas, and comments on replacement energy sources. ISBN: 0853346712. Our Book No: 22668. $40 AUD.

53. Long, John (2002). The dinosaur dealers mission: to uncover international fossil smuggling (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear & browning. By curator, Western Australian Museum. An Australian paleontologist - and a specialist US fossil cop - team up to uncover some international fossil smuggling. As seen on SBS-TV. ISBN: 1865088293. Our Book No: 23184. $20 AUD.

54. Malone, E. J.; Corbett, D. W. P.; Jensen, A. R. (1964). Geology of the Mount Coolon 1:250,000 Sheet Area [Queensland] [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 64]. Canberra: Department of National Development. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, figures (including foldout), black & white plates, large foldout map at rear, bottom corner slightly creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13281. $25 AUD.

55. Malone, E. J.; Jensen, A. R.; Gregory, C. M.; Forbes, V. R. (1966). Geology of the Southern Half of the Bowen 1:250,000 Sheet Area, Queensland [Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 100]. Canberra: Department of National Development. 87 pp. Paperback small quarto (cloth binding along spine), card cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, foldout figures, tables & maps, rear cover creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13279. $25 AUD.

56. Manning, Alan (compiled) (1977). Uranium: a fair trial: both sides of the debate as presented in the ALP discussion kit (Reprint ed). Canberra: ALP: Australian Labor Party. 106 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight annotation (single letter on front cover). ISBN: 0858430126. Our Book No: 12463. $10 AUD.

57. Martin, J. Rogers; Wallace, Hugh A. (1958). Design and construction of asphalt pavements (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, few marks back cover, small edge tears, small piece missing spine ends, corners slightly worn. A thorough manual of modern methods and technology for the design and construction of the many types of asphalt pavements in use today. Our Book No: 22380. $25 AUD.

58. McBurney, Yvonne (1977). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internally excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15 AUD.

59. Moore, Alanna (1986-1988). Dowsing News (10 issues). Katoomba & Leura, NSW: Self-Published: Alanna Moore. Each issue: 20 pp. Each issue: Paperback(stapled), good-very good condition, black & white drawings & cartoons, tape marks to edges. Issues no 9 (August 1986 to the last issue, no 18 (November 1988). Quarterly newsletter about dowsing activities in Australia. Has an esoteric or new age flavour. Our Book No: 12995. $90 AUD.

60. Moss, Norman (1981). The politics of uranium. London: Andre Deutsch. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0233973074. Our Book No: 9862. $12.50 AUD.

61. Officers of the Australian Atomic Energy Commission (etc.) (1957). Prospecting and mining for uranium in Australia: notes for the guidance of prospectors (Unstated 2nd ed). Canberra: AAEC: Australian Atomic Energy Commission / Dept. of National Development. 128 + 14 pp. Hardback small, card cover (cloth spine), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos at rear, appendices, one page torn near spine (repaired), spine ends frayed & bumped. Includes descriptions of uranium and thorium-bearing minerals and their deposits, prospecting procedures, services available, government laws pertaining to uranium. Our Book No: 13066. $17.50 AUD.

62. Parker, Paul (editor) (1993). Pacific coal trade in the 1990s: energy or environmental priorities? Canberra: Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University. 155 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, tables, rear cover corner tip creased. These papers by energy specialists, economists and environmentalists examine the coal trade in the Pacific and southeast Asian region. ISBN: 0864131399. Our Book No: 12907. $30 AUD.

63. Pattison, Allan (1966). The Hunter Valley Research Foundation: Hunter Valley drought 1964 - 1965 (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Research Centre. 35 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good only condition, tables, figures, scuffing inside front cover (removal of library sticker). This study is for one year of a drought sequence in the Hunter Valley. The purpose of this paper is to describe some of the main characteristics and to consider some of the more important consequences of the drought. Our Book No: 22792. $20 AUD.

64. Phillips, F. C. (1963). The use of stereographic projection in structural geology (2nd, reprint ed). London: Edward Arnold. 86 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, few faint tape marks, owner's written name. Our Book No: 11924. $12 AUD.

65. Piper, Karen (2006). Left in the dust: how race and politics created a human and environmental tragedy in L.A. (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & scratches jacket. The author writes a unique and personal story about the city of Los Angeles's environmental disaster regarding the diversion of water away from Owens Lake to supply water to Los Angeles, and the resulting problems with a now dry lakebed which has created a toxic dust bowl. ISBN: 9781403969316. Our Book No: 23603. $30 AUD.

66. Purcell, P. G. (editor) (1984). The Canning Basin W.A. (Proceedings GSA/PESA Canning Basin Symposium, Perth, 1984). Perth: Geological Society of Australia - WA Branch / PESA: Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia. 582 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, base of spine slightly bumped, figures, tables, foldout maps. Very Heavy (over 2 Kg). Contains 44 scientific papers that comprehensively cover all aspects of the geology and mineral deposits of the Canning Basin in northwestern Australia. ISBN: 0909869375. Our Book No: 12352. $105 AUD.

67. Read, John L. (2003). Red sand green heart: ecological adventures in the outback (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & scratches in covers. The author, who works for a uranium mine, brings to life the characters, creatures and culture of outback South Australia. Through vivid personal stories he shares his experiences as an ecologist making new discoveries, challenging conventional approaches to pastoralism, mining, tourism and environmental management. Written in a humorous, and informative style to give a true picture of Australia's desert region and the environmental issues that affect us all. ISBN: 0734404786. Our Book No: 22393. $21 AUD.

68. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small remainder stripe. Novel about the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064. $10 AUD.

69. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), copy 2. Novel about a girl and her imaginary companions, set in the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064A. $11 AUD.

70. Richter, Jorg (1987). The soil as a reactor: modelling processes in the soil (1st English ed). Cremlingen, West Germany: Catena Verlag. 192 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, small piece missing top edge last page, small tear in last page. This methodological book discusses the different components of soils, describes their physical parameter functions and the mathematical models for transport and transformation processes in the soil. The book is intended for all scientists and students who are interested in applied soil science, especially in using soils effectively and carefully for growing plants, land reclamation and improvement specialists, ecologists and environmentalists, agriculturalists, horticulturists, foresters, biologists and geoscientists. ISBN: 03923381093. Our Book No: 22660. $20 AUD.

71. Rienits, Rex (1944). Who would be free: a novel (A thrilling Australian novel). Melbourne: Truth and Sportsman Limited. 152 pp. Paperback small, heritage art cover, good plus only condition, advert at rear, corner front cover creased, small loss (2cm) base spine (archival tape repair), pages lightly browned, small edge tears few pages. An historical novel of the Eureka Stockade, the revolt on the Ballarat goldfields in 1854. Our Book No: 13185. $20 AUD.

72. Roberts, Brian (1994). Land care manual (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 162 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, maps, figures. A practical manual that explains all aspects of land degradation in Australia. This book concentrates on agricultural and pastoral land. ISBN: 086840053X. Our Book No: 11612. $15 AUD.

73. Rogers, Peter H. (1973). The industrialists and the Aborigines: A study of Aboriginal employment in the Australian mining industry (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, copy 2. The author discusses the employment of Aborigines in the Australian Mining Industry. He also reports on a survey of employer attitudes to Aborigines and part-aborigines throughout Australia and provides background information that will be useful to those in industry with little knowledge of the history or present condition of Aborigines. ISBN: 0207126364. Our Book No: 6011A. $15 AUD.

74. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The island continent and its smaller neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, slight edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $15 AUD.

75. Salmon, Michael (1990). The dinosaur who invented things (1st ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Peter Antill-Rose & Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture story. The beautiful colour sketches of the dinosaurs make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1862820627. Our Book No: 20297. $10 AUD.

76. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

77. Showers, John (1999). Return to Roxby Downs (1st ed). Adelaide: John Showers & Bookends Books. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. This book firstly tells of his involvement in Len Beadell's 1947 Army Survey Unit. Thirty years later, as a civil engineer, he returned and helped establish the infrastructure and to support the investigations for the Olympic Dam Mine and the new town of Roxby Downs. ISBN: 0646382187. Our Book No: 21332. $25 AUD.

78. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations); Fenner, Charles (foreword) (1947). Geography with rhyme and reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white drawings, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover has edge tears & faint tide marks, spine worn & chipped at end, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $30 AUD.

79. Simpson, Douglas W. (1967). Portrait of Skye and the Outer Hebrides (1st ed). London: Robert Hale. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, small scuff mark front flyleaf, faint foxing top edge, owner's rubber stamp bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. Jacket: minor edgewear, small edge tears, flap clipped, spine slightly faded. This book gives a comprehensive portrait of these islands, dealing not only with their scenic beauty and tourist attractions, but with their geological evolution, their importance for Scottish archaeology and history, and above all the distinctive character and mode of life, past and present, of the inhabitants. Skye, the Small Isles, and the Long Island were left to the King of Man by the great Warrior Chief Somerled, in the partition which he enforced after his naval victory in 1156. Our Book No: 23005. $20 AUD.

80. Simpson, John E. (2006). Sea breeze and local winds (1st p/b Re-issue ed). New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Examines how radar, lidar and satellite photography have helped to forecast and map sea breezes and the all-important sea-breeze front. The book ends with a description of laboratory experiments, and a simple summary of theoretical models. This book will interest anyone doing research, or is interested in local weather and the natural environment. ISBN: 100521025958. Our Book No: 23701. $35 AUD.

81. Singer, Fred S.; Avery, Dennis T. (2008). Unstoppable global warming: every 1,500 years (2nd ed). Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. The authors critique human-induced global warming, and offer a geological model. ISBN: 9780742551244. Our Book No: 22817. $23.50 AUD.

82. Smith, D. W. (1971). The buried village of Te Wairoa (Rotorua, New Zealand). Rotorua, New Zealand: D. W. Smith / Rotorua Printers. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet, paper cover, very good condition, black & white full-page photos, small mark top corner front cover. Estimated date: 1971 (National Library of New Zealand catalogue). The story (1 page) and photos (15 pages) illustrating the 1886 volcanic eruption which destroyed the Maori village of Te Wairoa in New Zealand, killing 143 people. Our Book No: 21143. $15 AUD.

83. Smith, Stephen (1958). The great Broken Hill (The romance and history of the greatest silver lead city in the world). Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), loss from bottom edge rear cover jacket (10 sq cm), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An historical novel about Broken Hill, a lead-zinc mining town in far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 13204. $20 AUD.

84. Strahan, David (2007). The last oil shock: a survival guide to the imminent extinction of petroleum man (1st ed). London: John Murray. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The author discusses the declining stocks of oil and the consequences for human civilization. ISBN: 9780719564239. Our Book No: 22812. $25 AUD.

85. Thoms, Martin C. (editor) (1993). Catchments and coasts in eastern Australia [Research monographs, no 5]. Sydney: University of Sydney Department of Geography. 141 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Papers presented at a symposium in which riverine and coastal geomorphologists shared insights into sediment transport. ISBN: 0909764352. Our Book No: 12096. $20 AUD.

86. Upfield, Arthur (1998). Death of a lake (Reprint ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Initially published in 1954. This is another one of Inspector Bonaparte's great adventures into the outback: will Bony find the body of a missing stockman when a lake dries up? A compelling description of Australian drought. ISBN: 187598934X. Our Book No: 21658. $15 AUD.

87. Van Biljon, W. J. (editor); Biljon, W. J. Van (editor); Legg, J. H. (editor) (1983). The Limpopo Belt. A contribution to The National Geodynamics Programme sponsored by The South African Council for Scientific and Industrial Research [Geological Society of South Africa Special Publication, No 8]. Johannesburg: Geological Society of South Africa. 203 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edgewear, reverse side lightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, maps (includes large foldouts at rear), black & white text-photos, deluxe cloth boards cover, colour frontispiece, top spine bumped, slight yellow spotting. Heavy (1.3 Kg). These papers describe the geology and the high-grade metamorphic rocks that lie in an orogenic zone between the Rhodesian and Kaapvaal cratons. Three large foldout maps provide the first complete geological maps of the area. ISBN: 0620065869. Our Book No: 1251. $80 AUD.

88. Van Heerden, Ivor (introduction) (2005). Katrina State of Emergency (1st ed) [CNN Reports]. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing. 176 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, glossy full-colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book collects the facts about Hurricane Katrina, the science of the event and the physical devastation in its wake. ISBN: 0740758446. Our Book No: 23649. $20 AUD.

89. Vanclay, Frank (editor); Higgins, Matthew (editor); Blackshaw, Adam (editor); Simpkin, Julie (editor) (2008). Making sense of place: exploring concepts and expressions of place through different senses and lenses. Canberra: National Museum of Australia. 331 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), black & white drawings. Heavy. Selected proceedings from the Senses Of Place conference, Hobart, 2006. Explores place from myriad perspectives and through evocative encounters. The Great Barrier Reef is experienced through the sense of touch, Lake Mungo is encountered through sound and listening, and light is shed on the meaning of place for deaf people. Case studies include the Maze prison, Inuit hunting grounds (Canada), and the songlines of the Anangu people (Central Australia). Iconic landscapes, lookouts, gardens, grieving places, the car place all provide contexts for experiencing and understanding place. ISBN: 9781876944513. Our Book No: 13095. $30 AUD.

90. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1991). Earth in upheaval (First thus ed). Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books. 314 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover, as new condition. Third book in a series on his controversial theory about the origins of global catastrophes as caused by forces outside the Earth. Originally published, 1955 (this reissue by Buccaneer Books, estimated as published in 1991.) This book documents numerous geological catastrophes in prehistoric and historical times. ISBN: 0899667864. Our Book No: 12889. $60 AUD.

91. Verwoerd, W. J. (editor) (1978). Mineralization in metamorphic terranes: Papers presented at Geokongres 75, the sixteenth congress of the Geological Society of South Africa held at the University of Stellenbosch, 30 June - 4 July, 1975 [Geological Society of South Africa Special Publication, No 4]. Pretoria: J. L. van Schaik Limited. 552 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps (some fold-out), black & white text-photos, colour frontispiece map, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0627010032. Our Book No: 5798. $35 AUD.

92. Watson, Jane Werner; Sayles, William (pictures) (1955). The first Golden geography: a beginner's introduction to our worlds [A Little Golden Book]. Sydney: Golden Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback square, pictorial board cover, stapled spine (black & gilt strip), very good condition. The scarce Australian edition of this Little Golden book. Our Book No: 12752. $10 AUD.

93. Welch, Geoff (1999). Humankind and the cosmos: a view on life, climate and astronomy (1st ed). Sydney, Avalon: Halbooks Publishing. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. few tiny spots fore-edge. In this book the author looks at the origin of life on earth, climate change, man's interest in the stars and planets, and examines the life cycle of different stars. ISBN: 0958580723. Our Book No: 23626. $20 AUD.

94. West, Richard (1972). River of tears: the rise of the Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation Ltd (1st ed). London: Earth Island. 201 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, slight foxing on reverse side covers, small crease top of page on some pages. In the first of a series of dispassionate, well-documented case-studies of how mining corporations work, journalist Richard West dissects the political history of Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation, a London-based group that is one of the largest mining companies in the world. ISBN: 0856440116. Our Book No: 21779. $15 AUD.

95. Westside Players; Bell, Anne (editor); Seal, Bob (illustrations); Heritage, Rosie (illustrations) (1992). Bush fire [Bushfire] (Reprint ed) [Fireguard resource series]. Sydney, Rosehill: Department of Bush Fire Services NSW. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A scarce children's picture story about Australian native animals coping with a bush fire. Encourages a child to become more aware of the dangers of bushfires. ISBN: 0730591700. Our Book No: 11606. $25 AUD.

96. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). A banner bold: the diary of Rosa Aarons, Ballarat Goldfield, 1854 (Reprint ed) [My story series]. Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic Press. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, corner tips covers lightly creased. Australian young adults historical novel. In 1854, Rosa Aarons travelled with her family from London to the diggings on the Ballarat goldfield, where she meets the Governor of the Colony, the leader of the diggers, Lady Macbeth, and a dog named Bonaparte. ISBN: 1865042641. Our Book No: 23661. $12 AUD.

97. Wild, Margaret; Rawlins, Donna (1993). My dearest dinosaur (Reprint ed). Sydney, Gosford: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations. An Australian children's picture story. The illustrations were drawn and painted with coloured pencils and acrylic paint glazes. The beautiful colour drawings of the dinosaurs and the simple text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 0868968498. Our Book No: 20564. $10 AUD.

98. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $25 AUD.

99. Woodward, O. H.; Parsons, K. P. W. (editor) (1965). A review of the Broken Hill lead-silver-zinc industry (2nd ed). Sydney: West Publishing Co. 520 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, gilt lettering on cloth cover, figures, tables. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Produced by the Broken Hill Mining Managers Association and the Australasian Institute of Mining and metallurgy. The huge Broken Hill lead-zinc mine is in far-western New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 12525. $30 AUD.

100. Woolley, D. R. (1973). A layman's guide to the geology of Central Australia (3rd ed). Alice Springs: Alice Springs Tourist Promotion Association. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, two maps including the fold-out map inside back cover, slight edgewear, back cover slightly aged. In the Northern Territory mining is the most important contributor to the economy. This little booklet will help amateur geologists, part-time fossickers and gem stone collectors as well the general public to understand the geology of the area. Our Book No: 21380. $12 AUD.

101. Wright, Tony (2006). BadGround: inside the Beaconsfield mine rescue. Sydney, Milsons Point: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-colour & black & white photos, very minor edgewear. The story of the Beaconsfield Mine rescue in Tasmania that gripped the Australian nation. ISBN: 9781921208874. Our Book No: 23270. $25 AUD.