BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1014

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: SCIENCE FICTION ** FANTASY ** SPECULATIVE FICTION.
94 Items.

See also (click link): GENERAL SCIENCE & BIOSCIENCES ** GENERAL FICTION (includes HISTORICAL FICTION, ROMANCE FICTION) ** AUSTRALIAN FICTION ** CRIME FICTION ** PENGUIN FICTION ** SHORT STORIES** YOUNG ADULTS FICTION.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: OCTOBER 14, 2011.



1. Adams, Douglas (1998). Dirk Gently's holistic detective agency (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0330301624. Our Book No: 11174. $10 AUD.

2. Aldiss, Brian (1990). A romance of the equator: Best fantasy stories. London: VGSF / Victor Gollancz. 346 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 057504778X. Our Book No: 7087. $10 AUD.

3. Aldiss, Brian (1994). A Tupolev too far and other stories [Science fiction & fantasy series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 232 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder spot. Science fiction short stories. ISBN: 0006476317. Our Book No: 10180. $10 AUD.

4. Aldiss, Brian; Penrose, Roger (1999). White Mars, or, the mind set free: a 21st-century utopia. London: Little Brown. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Collaborative science fiction novel about a human colony marooned on the planet Mars. ISBN: 0316852430. Our Book No: 11147. $16 AUD.

5. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift and his giant robot (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge dark blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the 1960s. Our Book No: 21785. $15 AUD.

6. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift in the race to the Moon (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 190 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge coloured blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the sixties. Our Book No: 21802. $15 AUD.

7. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift and his outpost in space (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge coloured blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the 1960s. Our Book No: 21929. $15 AUD.

8. Ash, Brian (editor) (1977). The visual encyclopedia of science fiction. London: Pan Books. 352 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. Heavy (1.2 Kg). ISBN: 0330252755. Our Book No: 5257. $25 AUD.

9. Asimov, Isaac (1970). A Whiff of Death (Reprint ed). London: Sphere Books. 156 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover lightly scuffed, pages lightly browned. This is a class murder mystery written by the author of famous science fiction & science writer. Our Book No: 24905. $10 AUD.

10. Asimov, Isaac (1973). Fantastic Voyage [SF Collector's Library]. London: Corgi Books. 186 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, edgewear. Based on the screenplay by Harry Kleiner, adapted by Duncan Graham from the original story by Otto Klement and Jay Lewis Bixby. ISBN: 0552092371. Our Book No: 11520. $10 AUD.

11. Asimov, Isaac (1975). Pirates of the asteroids (Reissue ed) [Second Space Ranger novel]. London: NEL: New English Library. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0450020282. Our Book No: 8469. $10 AUD.

12. Asimov, Isaac (1996). I, robot (film tie-in edition) (Reprint ed). London: HC: Harper Collins. 249 pp. Paperback, as new condition, barcode sticker on page. Asimov's thought-provoking novel of how humans and robots might coexist is now a major film starring Will Smith. ISBN: 0586025324. Our Book No: 20826. $10 AUD.

13. Asimov, Isaac (introduction); Cote, Jean Marc (illustrations) (1986). Futuredays: A nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000 [Future days: A 19th vision]. New York: Lucy Carroll / Henry Holt. 96 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, glossy paper, colour drawings. This book consists of fifty postcards (with commentary by Asimov) designed by Cote, a French commercial artist, in 1899, being predictions of the year 2000. ISBN: 0805001204. Our Book No: 6200. $10 AUD.

14. Asimov, Isaac (introduction); Cote, Jean Marc (illustrations) (1986). Futuredays: A nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000 [Future days: A 19th vision]. New York: Lucy Carroll / Henry Holt. 96 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, glossy paper, colour drawings, copy 2. This book consists of fifty postcards (with commentary by Asimov) designed by Cote, a French commercial artist, in 1899, being predictions of the year 2000. ISBN: 0805001204. Our Book No: 6200A. $10 AUD.

15. Barker, House of (1941). A surprise for Shirley [Joy series, no. 7]. Melbourne: House of Barker. Unnum 12 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial card covers (staples lightly rusted), good plus only condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, covers creased, pages browned, minor edgewear, small tear spine ends. Estimated date: 1941 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture book about a six-year-old girl named Shirley who asked many questions, but did not find the answers until she was visited by a fairy in her dreams. A delightful old story, the drawings are wonderful and will bring real joy to children and adults alike. Our Book No: 22037. $18 AUD.

16. Base, Graeme (1999). The Worst Band in the Universe: A Totally Cosmic Musical Adventure (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking Penguin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & a few pages little worn. The musical adventure of Sprocc, a young Splingtwanger-player who leaves his home planet, Blipp, in search of musical freedom. This is a science fiction children's book with large colourful intense drawings. ISBN: 9780140565874. Our Book No: 24958. $10 AUD.

17. Bidmead, Christopher H. (1985). Doctor Who: Frontios [Doctor Who Library]. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Based on the popular BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426197801. Our Book No: 10280. $10 AUD.

18. Bishop, Anne (2007). Belladonna (Reprint ed) [Landscapes of Ephemera: Book Two]. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 510 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corners little worn. ISBN: 0732283736. Our Book No: 14207. $10 AUD.

19. Bradbury, Ray (1991). A graveyard for lunatics: another tale of two cities (Special overseas ed). London: GraftonBooks. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, remainder stripe. Science fiction novel about a Hollywood scriptwriter. Enticed to a graveyard, he undertakes a death-defying trip into the past to uncover the true secrets of the Golden Age of film. ISBN: 0586211268. Our Book No: 10800. $10 AUD.

20. Bradbury, Ray (2003). One more for the road. New York: Avon Books. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0061032034. Our Book No: 9015. $10 AUD.

21. Broderick, Damien (1965). A man returned (12 short stories to grip the imagination) (1st ed) [Pocket Books, No 216]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 130 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, front cover creased near spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Twelve thrilling science fiction stories. The scarce first book by Australia's well-known science and science fiction writer. Our Book No: 21088. $25 AUD.

22. Brown, Simon (2002). Inheritance (Reprint ed) [Keys to power: Book One]. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 568 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Fantasy novel. ISBN: 0732266467. Our Book No: 4161. $10 AUD.

23. Burroughs, Edgar Rice (1970). The moon maid [Adventure classics]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 176 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A classic story from the creator of Tarzan. The first manned spaceship to reach the moon discovers a world hidden from human eyes - flying women, conical cities, and semi-human monsters who fought for power across these eerie lunar plain. ISBN: 0725500565. Our Book No: 1039. $10 AUD.

24. Campbell, Margaret; Shearing, Joseph (pseudonym) (1973). The spider in the cup (Album leaf). London: Sphere Books. 253 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edgewear, rubber stamp. Gothic horror novel initially published in 1933 as Album Leaf by Joseph Shearing. Our Book No: 14534. $10 AUD.

25. Cherryh, C. J. (1988). Merchanter's luck (A Downbelow Station novel) (Reprint ed). London: Methuen Paperbacks. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Science fiction novel. ISBN: 0413530701. Our Book No: 1919. $10 AUD.

26. Clement, Aeron (1988). The cold moons (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, inside covers browned, owner's written name. Bestselling fantasy novel about a badger colony that flees humans towards the enchanted land of Elysia. In the style of Richard Adams. ISBN: 0140116265. Our Book No: 2090. $10 AUD.

27. Colbert, David (2005). The magical worlds of Narnia: a treasury of myths, legends, and fascinating facts (1st thus ed). New York: Berkley Books. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. This book explores the myths, legends, and history behind C. S. Lewis's beloved Narnia stories. ISBN: 0425205630. Our Book No: 23530. $15 AUD.

28. Cover, Arthur Byron; Hampton, Scott (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 14: Blade of the guillotine [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, inside cover browned. Novel for young adults about time travel to the French Revolution of 1794. ISBN: 0553260383. Our Book No: 10161. $10 AUD.

29. Cripps, Lindsay (2007). The mystery of the ruby glasses (1st ed). Sydney: Lothian Books. 159 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Shey goes to stay at her Uncles home, a dusty old house full of paintings. She finds a beautiful old pair of opera glasses, studded with rubies. When she puts them on she is transported into the paintings. A great first juvenile fiction book recommended for ages 8 upwards. ISBN: 9780734408044. Our Book No: 22778. $11 AUD.

30. Crispin, A. C. (1983). Yesterday's son: A Star Trek novel. New York: Timescope / Pocket Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0671473158. Our Book No: 11485. $10 AUD.

31. Delany, Samuel R. (1998). They fly at Ciron. London: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder spot. Fantasy novel in which a peaceful nation of well-organized peasants is overrun by the army of an expanding industrialized neighbour. The people of Ciron must forge a pact with the strange and fearsome race of flying humans dwelling high above in the mountains. ISBN: 0006499392. Our Book No: 3778. $10 AUD.

32. Dicks, Terrance (1985). Doctor Who: The Caves of Androzani [Doctor Who Library]. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 135 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Based on the popular BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426199596. Our Book No: 10279. $10 AUD.

33. Donaldson, Stephen (1983). Gilden-fire (A previously untold episode from the Illearth War) (1st UK ed). London: Collins. 94 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings (including frontispiece), remainder spot. The story of Bloodguard and colleagues and their perilous mission to warn the Giants of Seareach of the evil power of Lord Foul. They travel through a hostile forest and encounter ur-viles, wolves and the evil flames of Gilden-Fire. ISBN: 0002227622. Our Book No: 7588. $10 AUD.

34. Douglass, Sara (2000). Sinner (Reprint ed) [Wayfarer redemption series: Book One]. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 638 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fantasy novel by Australian writer (PhD in Australian history and former nurse). ISBN: 0732259398. Our Book No: 10922. $10 AUD.

35. Dowling, Terry (1995). An Intimate Knowledge of the Night. Adelaide, North Adelaide: Aphelion Publications. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, inside covers & pages little browned, light edgewear. A collection of horror stories by this award-winning Australian science fiction writer. ISBN: 1875346155. Our Book No: 13964. $14 AUD.

36. Evans, Hilary; Evans, Dik (1976). Beyond the Gaslight: Science in Popular Fiction 1895 - 1905. London: Frederick Muller. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings (including endpapers), corner tip front free flyleaf creased, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The year 1900 in Britain was a time of hope after many great scientific advancements. Many speculative writers were at work, daring to stretch the scientific truth. This book examines these embryonic science fiction themes, and places them within the social and scientific context of the time. ISBN: 058431017X. Our Book No: 13052. $15 AUD.

37. Fallon, Jennifer (2001). Treason keep (1st Australian ed) [The demon child trilogy: Book Two]. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins / Voyager. 674 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy novel. On the brink of death, R'shiel is taken to the Harshini haven of sanctuary, where crucial decisions are being made. Will the Demon child survive? ISBN: 0732266211. Our Book No: 20177. $12 AUD.

38. Farmer, Philip Jose; Zelazny, Roger (introduction) (1982). A private cosmos (Reprint ed) [World of the tiers series, volume 3]. London: Sphere Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint old price marks. Science fantasy novel about the multi-layered world of Lord Jadawin that is now threatened by the invading force of Bellers - human bodies housing the transferred minds of rebel Lords. ISBN: 0722134266. Our Book No: 12760. $10 AUD.

39. Ferman, Edward L. (editor) (1978). The best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: 22nd series. New York: Ace Books. 407 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. a selection of the best stories from this popular American science fiction / fantasy magazine. ISBN: 0441054617. Our Book No: 2188. $10 AUD.

40. Flanagan, Graeme (1994). Australian Vintage Paperback Guide. Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few centre pages in colour), base spine bumped, few rear pages partly loose (at base of spine only). This unique compilation aims to list all Australian vintage paperbacks published in the 1950s and 1960s, but also includes some material from the 1940s and 1970s to 1990s. Includes lengthy chapters for Horwitz Books and Cleveland Publishing Company (both publishers provided archival assistance). A must for the serious collector of Australian crime fiction, science fiction and western fiction. ISBN: 08936071389. Our Book No: 13800. $70 AUD.

41. Forsyth, Kate (2006). The shining city: Book Two of Rhiannon's ride (1st printing as stated ed). New York: ROC / Penguin Books. 531 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom edge front cover slightly rubbed near spine. Rhiannon continues her adventures in this fantasy novel by the Australian writer. ISBN: 0451460804. Our Book No: 24165. $10 AUD.

42. Fox, Mem; Tusa, Tricia (illustrations) (2002). The magic hat (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Gosford: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto w/o dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents rear cover. Australian children's picture story about a magic hat. The rhyming words and large full-page ink and watercolour illustrations are delightful, and will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1865044628. Our Book No: 23792. $15 AUD.

43. French, Jackie; Bancroft, Bronwyn (illustrations) (1995). Walking the Boundaries (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This is a fantasy novel for young adults about time, culture and the land, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207177961. Our Book No: 24957. $12 AUD.

44. Gelder, Ken (editor); Weaver, Rachael (editor) (2007). The Anthology of Colonial Australian Gothic Fiction (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This anthology collects the best examples of Australian colonial gothic short stories by authors such as Marcus Clarke, Hume Nisbet, Henry Lawson and Katherine Susannah Prichard, among others. A unique collection of intriguing stories and fantastical yarns that vividly portrays colonial Australia and its hauntings. ISBN: 9780522854220. Our Book No: 25349. $25 AUD.

45. Greenfield, Irving A. (1967). Waters of death: a novel of a terrifying tomorrow (1st ed). New York: Lancer Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good condition, purple coloured edges, spine creased, minor edgewear. Only the oceans could feed Earth's exploding population. Then something fouled them - and all mankind was doomed. Science fiction novel set in the year 2160. Our Book No: 22928. $15 AUD.

46. Greenwood, Kerry (1997). Cave rats [A Hodder SF/Fantasy book]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Science fiction novel by Australian writer; one novel of a trilogy. ISBN: 0733604757. Our Book No: 11718. $10 AUD.

47. Harding, Traci (2003). The alchemist's key (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 368 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), copy 2. Fantasy novel by Australian writer. Wade Ashby has just inherited his grandfather's estate in England. Wade must unravel the enigma of his legacy before all of history's ghosts are unleashed. ISBN: 0732266726. Our Book No: 21200A. $15 AUD.

48. Harrison, Harry (1980). Homeworld [To The Stars trilogy, volume 1]. London: Granada. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0586050523. Our Book No: 11074. $10 AUD.

49. Heinlein, Robert A. (1985). The day after tomorrow (Reprint ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 141 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear, edges browned. Six men left to fight to the death against 400 million, for all Asia was the enemy. This is another one of four-times winner of the Hugo award Heinlein's great science fiction stories. ISBN: 0450010856. Our Book No: 20929. $10 AUD.

50. Howe, David J; Stammers, Mark; Walker, Stephen James (1993). Doctor Who: the Sixties (2nd ed). London: Doctor Who Books / Virgin Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, rear corner cover & last two pages slightly creased, minor edgewear. On 23 November 1963 a British institution was born. Almost 30 years later, Doctor Who commands a following matched by no other British TV program. This book is a definitive record of its early years when Doctor Who developed its unique character. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photos, most of which have never been published before. ISBN: 0863697070. Our Book No: 24290. $40 AUD.

51. Hulke, Malcolm (1978). Doctor Who and the dinosaur invasion (Reprint ed). London: Target / W. H. Allen. 141 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Based on the popular British BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426108744. Our Book No: 10510. $10 AUD.

52. Hulke, Malcolm (1984). Doctor Who and the space war (Reprint ed) [Doctor Who library, no 57]. London: Target / W. H. Allen. 142 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Based on the popular British BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426110331. Our Book No: 10508. $10 AUD.

53. Ikin, Van (editor) (1985). Australian science fiction: an anthology (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover corner. A collection of the best Australian science fiction stories. ISBN: 0702219711. Our Book No: 17854. $10 AUD.

54. Klein, Robin (1996). Halfway Across the Galaxy and Turn Left (Reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A science fiction novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Even with their extraterrestrial powers, learning Earth customs caused all sorts of problems for the crazy alien family from Zyrgon. ISBN: 014037941X. Our Book No: 9704. $10 AUD.

55. Kornblatt, Marc; Pierard, John (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 15: Flame of the Inquisition [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, inside cover browned, cover creased, owner's written name. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Spanish Inquisition of 1487. ISBN: 0553261606. Our Book No: 10162. $10 AUD.

56. Kurtz, Katherine (1985). High Deryni [Chronicles of the Deryni: Volume 3]. London: Century Publishing. 369 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages little browned, light edgewear. Science fantasy novel. ISBN: 0712607404. Our Book No: 13130. $10 AUD.

57. Lethcoe, Jason (2007). The Misadventures of Benjamin Bartholomew Piff: #1 You Wish (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin. 215 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, rough cut fore-edge, as new condition, black & white drawings. Fantasy novel for young adults. Orphaned Ben closed his eyes, blew out the candle, and wished with all his might. Before long, Ben has been recruited by the Wishworks Factory president himself to fight the evil henchmen of the Curseworks Factory. ISBN: 9780143303411. Our Book No: 24917. $10 AUD.

58. Lethcoe, Jason (2008). The Misadventures of Benjamin Bartholomew Piff: #2 Wishful Thinking (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 288 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, rough cut fore-edge, as new condition, black & white drawings. Fantasy novel for young adults. Ben lands in the middle of an epic battle between the Wishworks Factory and the dark powers of the Curseworks Factory. Now, he has been brought on to the Wishworks Factory's permanent staff as Manager, Kids Birthday Wishes Ages 3 to 12. He is still a rookie and a mistake places the Wishworks Factory in danger of being exposed to a most unlikely foe. ISBN: 9780143303572. Our Book No: 24918. $10 AUD.

59. Letts, Barry; Dicks, Terrance (1989). Doctor Who: The daemons [and] The time monster (Dual ed) [Doctor Who classics]. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, covers lightly creased. Based on the popular BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0352323825. Our Book No: 1035. $10 AUD.

60. Mackay, Kenneth (2003). The yellow wave: a romance of the Asiatic invasion of Australia (1st thus ed) [Wesleyan Early Classics of Science Fiction]. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 350 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, base spine slightly bumped, cover creased top edge near spine, internally excellent. Classic science fiction novel. This Wesleyan edition, the first version of the book published in over 100 years, includes facsimile illustrations from the original text, a new introduction and thorough notations. This book has extraordinary characters, a swift plot, and is thrillingly romantic. It is a classic fantasy and as fascinating today as it was more than a century ago. ISBN: 0819566322. Our Book No: 22444. $25 AUD.

61. Marzollo, Jean; Jeffers, Susan (illustrations) (1978). Close Your Eyes. New York: Dial Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, good condition only, colour drawings, covers & few pages lightly creased, minor edgewear. A beautiful and enchanting children's bedtime fantasy story. The large lifelike drawings and rhyming text make this a special story that will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0803716176. Our Book No: 21202. $10 AUD.

62. McCaffrey, Anne (1989). Dragonsinger: Harper of Pern (Reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. A fantasy novel by famous author who lives in County Wicklow, Ireland. ISBN: 0552108812. Our Book No: 24848. $10 AUD.

63. McIntosh, Fiona (2003). Myrren's Gift: The Quickening: Book One (1st ed) [Quickening Series]. Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 629 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Another exciting fantasy adventure by the author of Betrayal. Myrren, grateful for Wyl's compassion, has given him an extraordinary gift. ISBN: 073227866X. Our Book No: 24903. $10 AUD.

64. McIntosh, Fiona (2004). Blood and Memory: The Quickening: Book Two (1st ed) [Quickening Series]. Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 534 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Another exciting fantasy adventure by the author of Betrayal. It began with Myrren's Gift ... now The Quickening continues. Trapped by Myrren's sinister gift of magic, Wyl must first track down the elusive Manwitch - the only person who can help him solve the Quickening. ISBN: 0732278678. Our Book No: 24904. $10 AUD.

65. Megarrity, David; Oxlade, Jonathon (2007). The empty city (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre Australia / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large square, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover near spine, internally excellent. A children's picture story in which a boring shopping trip turns into an extraordinary adventure for one small boy. ISBN: 9780734410122. Our Book No: 22468. $15 AUD.

66. Moorcock, Michael (1980). The sword of the dawn (The history of the Runestaff, volume 3) (Reprint ed). London: Mayflower / Granada. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0583114342. Our Book No: 3261. $10 AUD.

67. Norton, Andre (1960). Storm over warlock. New York: Ace Books. 201 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, old price marks, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. Science fiction novel. Our Book No: 2059. $10 AUD.

68. Norton, Andre (1980). Star born (Reprint ed). New York: Ace Books. 248 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, texta mark on cover. Originally published, 1957. Science fiction novel. Our Book No: 2061. $10 AUD.

69. Odgers, Sally (1992). Amy Amaryllis (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease cover, faint foxing edges. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Two girls switch identities. ISBN: 0207174350. Our Book No: 22384. $20 AUD.

70. Odgers, Sally (2002). The Reluctant Knight: Knightfall Book 1. Sydney: Koala Book Company. 128 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover lightly creased, minor edgewear. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. One minute, Simon is trotting along the track, the next he's in another world - a world of dragons and damsels, danger and kings. ISBN: 0864614195. Our Book No: 25149. $10 AUD.

71. Park, Ruth (1996). My Sister Sif (Reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A novel for young adults of the near future that weaves together threads of myth, fantasy and romance. Young American scientist falls in love with Erika's gentle older sister, Sif, but he is also far too interested in the secrets of their magical Pacific island home. Irish-Australian writer. ISBN: 0140378154. Our Book No: 2814. $10 AUD.

72. Parker, K. J. (2000). The Belly of the Bow (Overseas ed) [Fencer Trilogy: Volume 2]. London: Orbit / Futura. 521 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy novel about the vicious circle that is revenge. Sequel to Colours in the Steel. General Bardas Loredan is again called upon to save society. ISBN: 1857239601. Our Book No: 20172. $10 AUD.

73. Patrouch Jr, Joseph F.; Asimov, Isaac (1976). The Science Fiction of Isaac Asimov. London: Panther. 325 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks. An authoritative and stimulating survey of Asimov's science fiction, including the themes, stories, characters and settings. Authorized by Asimov himself. ISBN: 0586043934. Our Book No: 1831. $10 AUD.

74. Penna, Jean West (1983). Strange territory. Sydney: Walrus Books. 216 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover slightly scuffed, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Australian fantasy novel - lovely artwork on cover. ISBN: 0949430005. Our Book No: 4113. $10 AUD.

75. Quick, William T. (2001). Planet of the apes (movie tie-in ed). New York: HarperEntertainment. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Science fiction classic novel, based on the motion picture screenplay. ISBN: 006107635X. Our Book No: 2055. $10 AUD.

76. Richardson, Matthew (2001). The Halstead Treasury of Ancient Science Fiction (1st ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover corners lightly creased, rear cover scratched, covers lightly creased, minor edgewear. Consists of historical science fiction stories written in Japan, in Rome, and other places worldwide, edited with commentary by Richardson. Authors such as Cicero and Plato join forces with unknown writers of the ancient world. The translations from five different languages are vivid. Each story is followed by a brief commentary relating it to the science and writing of the times, with notes to explain the less obvious meanings. ISBN: 1875684646. Our Book No: 23373. $18 AUD.

77. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1986). Pigs might fly. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207153558. Our Book No: 10198. $15 AUD.

78. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1988). Pigs might fly. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140326340. Our Book No: 10198A. $10 AUD.

79. Schmidt, Stanley (editor) (1980). Analog's golden anniversary anthology. New York: Dial Press / Davis Publications. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears& rear cover rubbed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An anthology of 23 science fiction stories previously published in Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact magazine. Celebrates 50 years of this American SF magazine, originally published in 1930 as Astounding Stories of Super-Science / Astounding Science Fiction, edited by the legendary John W. Campbell. ISBN: 0803702175. Our Book No: 5660. $15 AUD.

80. Shaw, Bob (1992). Terminal velocity [Vertigo] (1st thus ed). London: VGSF / Victor Gollancz. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Originally published as Vertigo, this edition includes as a prologue the short story Dark Icarus. A police officer deals with flying gangs - near anarchy reigns in the skies after the invention of the anti-gravity harness, as people are now free to take to the air in their millions. ISBN: 0575053143. Our Book No: 6530. $10 AUD.

81. Shaw, Bob (1992). The shadow of heaven (Revised ed). London: VGSF / Victor Gollancz. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Science fiction novel about going to Heaven - a giant antigravity floating disc in the sky. When journalist Vic Sterling's brother goes missing, all evidence points to Heaven as his destination. Vic sets off in pursuit and confronts incredible dangers. ISBN: 0575052945. Our Book No: 1206. $10 AUD.

82. Silverberg, Robert (1988). Star of gypsies. London: Futura. 400 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0708882757. Our Book No: 18505. $10 AUD.

83. Simak, Clifford (1986). Shakespeare's planet (Reprint ed). London: Methuen Paperbacks. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, sticker. Science fiction novel. ISBN: 0413419800. Our Book No: 1913. $10 AUD.

84. Simak, Clifford (1987). Cemetery world. London: Methuen Paperbacks. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint remainder stripe. Science fiction novel. ISBN: 0413419908. Our Book No: 1914. $10 AUD.

85. Stanners, Barbara (2009). Exploring Genre: Science Fiction [Exploring Genre and Style Series]. Sydney, Putney: Phoenix Education Australia. 159 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour drawings & text-photos, old price marks. School textbook for Years 9 - 12. Discusses science fiction as speculative fiction that juxtaposes the ordinary with the extraordinary and unfamiliar: space travel, aliens, futuristic scientific and technological discoveries. How the genre has evolved over time in format and content. Includes a range of appropriate texts. ISBN: 9781921586002. Our Book No: 14172. $30 AUD.

86. Strasser, Dirk (1996). Equinox: the second book of Ascension. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 400 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A science fantasy novel, sequel to "Zenith". The Keep is the most beautiful city in the world, the pinnacle of Maelir culture. A dark force is preparing to destroy everything. ISBN: 0330357387. Our Book No: 9432. $10 AUD.

87. Sturgeon, Theodore (1997). More than human. London: Vista / Cassell. 233 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder mark (star), spine lightly creased. Award-winning science fiction novel in which a disparate group of misfits is mysteriously drawn together - they become something very, very different from the rest of humanity. ISBN: 0575602074. Our Book No: 1815A. $10 AUD.

88. Temple, William F (1970). Shoot at the moon (Reprint ed). New York: Macfadden-Bartell. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition, classic pictorial cover, rubber stamp, sticker. Science fiction novel. Our Book No: 1970. $10 AUD.

89. Tropp, Martin (1977). Mary Shelley's monster: the story of Frankenstein (1st p/b ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine, small crease top corner back page, faint foxing on edges. The story of British writer Mary Shelley and the making of her famous character Frankenstein. The black and white portraits help to add visual interest to this fascinating story. ISBN: 0395253373. Our Book No: 21139. $10 AUD.

90. Van Vogt, A.E (1977). The silkie. London: NEL: New English Library. 156 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight marks on cover. A science fiction novel about a living spaceship. ISBN: 0450035492. Our Book No: 20041. $10 AUD.

91. Vinge, Vernor (1987). The peace war (1st UK ed). London: Pan Books. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing in spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. The new peace authority had global power in a world where war was obsolete. But outside the impregnable 'bobbles', mysterious plagues began their epic devastation. ISBN: 033029959X. Our Book No: 20932. $10 AUD.

92. Webb, Beth (1998). Fleabag and the fire cat (1st ed). Oxford: Lion. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, bottom corner back cover creased, creases top edge front cover, few tiny creases & scratches in covers, minor edgewear. Fantasy novel about a mangy streetwise cat determined to save his friend, Gemma. A compelling sequel to Fleabag And The Ring Fire. ISBN: 0745938469. Our Book No: 22057. $10 AUD.

93. Whiteford, Wynne (1980). Breathing space only [Australian science fiction and fantasy series, no 3]. Melbourne, St Kilda: Void Publications. 150 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine lightly creased, edges slightly foxed. Science fiction novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0909117071. Our Book No: 9976. $10 AUD.

94. Zelazny, Roger (1982). The Guns of Avalon [Amber series]. London: Sphere Books. 203 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Another in the acclaimed fantasy series. Recently escaped from a dungeon, Corwin (Prince of Amber) wants to regain his stolen birthright, but the road back is paved with unknown perils including the dreaded Circle of Evil. ISBN: 0722194404. Our Book No: 17434. $10 AUD.