BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0204

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: SCIENCE FICTION ** FANTASY ** HORROR FICTION ** SPECULATIVE FICTION.
86 Items.

See also (click link): GENERAL SCIENCE & BIOSCIENCES ** GENERAL FICTION (includes HISTORICAL FICTION, ROMANCE FICTION) ** AUSTRALIAN FICTION ** CRIME FICTION ** PENGUIN FICTION ** SHORT STORIES ** YOUNG ADULTS FICTION.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 4, 2010.



1. Zelazny, Roger (1982). The guns of Avalon [Amber series]. London: Sphere Books. 203 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Another in the acclaimed fantasy series. Recently escaped from a dungeon, Corwin (Prince of Amber) wants to regain his stolen birthright, but the road back is paved with unknown perils including the dreaded Circle of Evil. ISBN: 0722194404. Our Book No: 17434. $10 AUD.

2. Wilder, Cherry (1995). The luck of Brin's five [Torin trilogy, no 1]. Sydney: Moonstone / HC: HarperCollins. 248 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Fantasy novel for young adults (first of a trilogy) about Earth people accidentally landing on a planet inhabited by marsupials. The New Zealand-born writer won the 1978 Ditmar Award for Best Australian Science Fiction Novel. ISBN: 0732251249. Our Book No: 2070. $10 AUD.

3. Whiteford, Wynne (1980). Breathing space only [Australian science fiction and fantasy series, no 3]. Melbourne, St Kilda: Void Publications. 150 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine very slightly creased, edges slightly foxed. Science fiction novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0909117071. Our Book No: 9976. $10 AUD.

4. Webb, Beth (1998). Fleabag and the fire cat (1st ed). Oxford: Lion. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, bottom corner back cover creased, creases top edge front cover, few tiny creases & scratches in covers, minor edgewear. Fantasy novel about a mangy streetwise cat determined to save his friend, Gemma. A compelling sequel to Fleabag And The Ring Fire. ISBN: 0745938469. Our Book No: 22057. $10 AUD.

5. Vinge, Vernor (1987). The peace war (1st UK ed). London: Pan Books. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing in spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. The new peace authority had global power in a world where war was obsolete. But outside the impregnable 'bobbles', mysterious plagues began their epic devastation. ISBN: 033029959X. Our Book No: 20932. $10 AUD.

6. Van Vogt, A.E (1977). The silkie. London: NEL: New English Library. 156 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight marks on cover. A science fiction novel about a living spaceship. ISBN: 0450035492. Our Book No: 20041. $10 AUD.

7. Tropp, Martin (1977). Mary Shelley's monster: the story of Frankenstein (1st p/b ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine, small crease top corner back page, faint foxing on edges. The story of British writer Mary Shelley and the making of her famous character Frankenstein. The black and white portraits help to add visual interest to this fascinating story. ISBN: 0395253373. Our Book No: 21139. $10 AUD.

8. Temple, William F (1970). Shoot at the moon (Reprint ed). New York: Macfadden-Bartell. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition, classic pictorial cover, rubber stamp, sticker. Science fiction novel. Our Book No: 1970. $10 AUD.

9. Sturgeon, Theodore (1997). More than human. London: Vista / Cassell. 233 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder mark (star), spine very slightly creased. Award-winning science fiction novel in which a disparate group of misfits is mysteriously drawn together - they become something very, very different from the rest of humanity. ISBN: 0575602074. Our Book No: 1815A. $10 AUD.

10. Strasser, Dirk (1996). Equinox: the second book of Ascension. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 400 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A science fantasy novel, sequel to "Zenith". The Keep is the most beautiful city in the world, the pinnacle of Maelir culture. A dark force is preparing to destroy everything. ISBN: 0330357387. Our Book No: 9432. $10 AUD.

11. Simak, Clifford (1987). Cemetery world. London: Methuen Paperbacks. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint remainder stripe. Science fiction novel. ISBN: 0413419908. Our Book No: 1914. $10 AUD.

12. Simak, Clifford (1986). Shakespeare's planet (Reprint ed). London: Methuen Paperbacks. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, sticker. Science fiction novel. ISBN: 0413419800. Our Book No: 1913. $10 AUD.

13. Silverberg, Robert (1988). Star of gypsies. London: Futura. 400 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0708882757. Our Book No: 18505. $10 AUD.

14. Shaw, Bob (1992). The shadow of heaven (Revised ed). London: VGSF / Victor Gollancz. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Science fiction novel about going to Heaven - a giant antigravity floating disc in the sky. When journalist Vic Sterling's brother goes missing, all evidence points to Heaven as his destination. Vic sets off in pursuit and confronts incredible dangers. ISBN: 0575052945. Our Book No: 1206. $10 AUD.

15. Shaw, Bob (1992). Terminal velocity [Vertigo] (1st thus ed). London: VGSF / Victor Gollancz. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Originally published as Vertigo, this edition includes as a prologue the short story Dark Icarus. A police officer deals with flying gangs - near anarchy reigns in the skies after the invention of the anti-gravity harness, as people are now free to take to the air in their millions. ISBN: 0575053143. Our Book No: 6530. $10 AUD.

16. Schmidt, Stanley (editor) (1980). Analog's golden anniversary anthology. New York: Dial Press / Davis Publications. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears& rear cover rubbed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An anthology of 23 science fiction stories previously published in Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact magazine. Celebrates 50 years of this American SF magazine, originally published in 1930 as Astounding Stories of Super-Science / Astounding Science Fiction, edited by the legendary John W. Campbell. ISBN: 0803702175. Our Book No: 5660. $15 AUD.

17. Routley, Jane (2000). Aramaya. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 368 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripes. Fantasy novel that chronicles the magical and romantic adventures of the powerful young mage, Dion. Third volume in a trilogy (after Mage Heart, and Fire Angels). ISBN: 0732268842. Our Book No: 1118. $10 AUD.

18. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1988). Pigs might fly. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140326340. Our Book No: 10198A. $10 AUD.

19. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1986). Pigs might fly. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207153558. Our Book No: 10198. $15 AUD.

20. Richardson, Matthew (editor & commentary) (2001). The Halstead treasury of ancient science fiction (1st ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corners slightly creased, rear cover scratched, light creases covers. Consists of historical science fiction stories written in Japan, in Rome, and other places worldwide. Authors such as Cicero and Plato join forces with unknown writers of the ancient world. The translations from five different languages are vivid. Each story is followed by a brief commentary relating it to the science and writing of the times, with notes to explain the less obvious meanings. ISBN: 1875684646. Our Book No: 23373. $20 AUD.

21. Quick, William T. (2001). Planet of the apes (movie tie-in ed). New York: HarperEntertainment. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Science fiction classic novel, based on the motion picture screenplay. ISBN: 006107635X. Our Book No: 2055. $10 AUD.

22. Penna, Jean West (1983). Strange territory. Sydney: Walrus Books. 216 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover slightly scuffed, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Australian fantasy novel - lovely artwork on cover. ISBN: 0949430005. Our Book No: 4113. $10 AUD.

23. Patrouch Jr, Joseph F.; Asimov, Isaac (1976). The science fiction of Isaac Asimov. London: Panther. 325 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. ISBN: 0586043934. Our Book No: 1831. $10.50 AUD.

24. Parker, K. J. (2000). The belly of the bow (Overseas ed) [Fencer trilogy, volume 2]. London: Orbit / Futura. 521 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy novel about the vicious circle that is revenge. Sequel to Colours in the Steel. General Bardas Loredan is again called upon to save society. ISBN: 1857239601. Our Book No: 20172. $10.50 AUD.

25. Odgers, Sally (1998). Translations in Celadon. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Five students now travel as a horse, a princess, a witch, a faithful servant, and a shielder of wolves. This is because they have been Translated to Celadon, but only two retain a memory of their life before. ISBN: 0732259088. Our Book No: 3761. $10 AUD.

26. Odgers, Sally (1992). Amy Amaryllis (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease cover, faint foxing edges. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Two girls switch identities. ISBN: 0207174350. Our Book No: 22384. $20 AUD.

27. Norton, Andre (1980). Star born (Reprint ed). New York: Ace Books. 248 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, texta mark on cover. Originally published, 1957. Science fiction novel. Our Book No: 2061. $10 AUD.

28. Norton, Andre (1960). Storm over warlock. New York: Ace Books. 201 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, old price marks, slight edgewear. Science fiction novel. Our Book No: 2059. $10 AUD.

29. Moorcock, Michael (1980). The sword of the dawn (The history of the Runestaff, volume 3) (Reprint ed). London: Mayflower / Granada. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0583114342. Our Book No: 3261. $10 AUD.

30. Megarrity, David; Oxlade, Jonathon (2007). The empty city (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre Australia / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large square, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover near spine, internally excellent. A children's picture story in which a boring shopping trip turns into an extraordinary adventure for one small boy. ISBN: 9780734410122. Our Book No: 22468. $15 AUD.

31. Mackay, Kenneth (2003). The yellow wave: a romance of the Asiatic invasion of Australia (1st thus ed) [Wesleyan Early Classics of Science Fiction]. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 350 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, base spine slightly bumped, cover creased top edge near spine, internally excellent. Classic science fiction novel. This Wesleyan edition, the first version of the book published in over 100 years, includes facsimile illustrations from the original text, a new introduction and thorough notations. This book has extraordinary characters, a swift plot, and is thrillingly romantic. It is a classic fantasy and as fascinating today as it was more than a century ago. ISBN: 0819566322. Our Book No: 22444. $25 AUD.

32. Lumley, Brian (1992). The moons of Borea. London: Grafton. 252 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, stickers on rear cover. A science fiction horror novel in the Cthulhu Mythos series (a Lovecraft theme). ISBN: 0586214674. Our Book No: 1031. $10 AUD.

33. London, Jack (1969). The star rover [The jacket] (Reprint ed). Toronto: Macmillan. 338 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, corner bumped. Original title: The Jacket. An innovative novel about reincarnation. Jack London's science fiction novels are little known, but have retained their power. Our Book No: 9423. $15 AUD.

34. Letts, Barry; Dicks, Terrance (1989). Doctor Who: The daemons [and] The time monster (Dual ed) [Doctor Who classics]. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, covers lightly creased. Based on the popular BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0352323825. Our Book No: 1035. $10 AUD.

35. Kurtz, Katherine (1985). High Deryni [Chronicles of the Deryni, volume 3]. London: Century Publishing. 369 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Science fantasy novel. ISBN: 0712607404. Our Book No: 13130. $10 AUD.

36. Kornblatt, Marc; Pierard, John (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 15: Flame of the Inquisition [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, inside cover browned, cover creased, owner's written name. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Spanish Inquisition of 1487. ISBN: 0553261606. Our Book No: 10162. $10 AUD.

37. Ikin, Van (editor, introduction) (1985). Australian science fiction: an anthology (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 320 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight crease front cover corner. A collection of the best Australian science fiction stories. ISBN: 0702219711. Our Book No: 17854. $10 AUD.

38. Hulke, Malcolm (1984). Doctor Who and the space war (Reprint ed) [Doctor Who library, no 57]. London: Target / W. H. Allen. 142 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Based on the popular British BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426110331. Our Book No: 10508. $10 AUD.

39. Hulke, Malcolm (1978). Doctor Who and the dinosaur invasion (Reprint ed). London: Target / W. H. Allen. 141 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Based on the popular British BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426108744. Our Book No: 10510. $10 AUD.

40. Hocke, Martin (1994). The lost domain. London: HC: Harper Collins. 468 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight foxing, front cover slightly creased, remainder star. A magical fantasy novel of owls, this is a magical flight into the secret, moon-shadowed world of the owl. Told once before, but quite differently, in The Ancient Solitary Reign. ISBN: 058621688X. Our Book No: 2021. $10 AUD.

41. Heinlein, Robert A. (1985). The day after tomorrow (Reprint ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 141 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear, edges browned. Six men left to fight to the death against 400 million, for all Asia was the enemy. This is another one of four-times winner of the Hugo award Heinlein's great science fiction stories. ISBN: 0450010856. Our Book No: 20929. $10 AUD.

42. Harrison, Harry (1980). Homeworld [To The Stars trilogy, volume 1]. London: Granada. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0586050523. Our Book No: 11074. $10 AUD.

43. Harding, Traci (2008). The black Madonna (1st p/b ed) [The mystic trilogy, Book 3]. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Fantasy novel by Australian writer. From the ancient past to the distant future, from Montsegur to the way-stations of the universe, from the Underworld of the Kali Rift to the Otherworld of the Ranna Time Flow - the inter-time war must be won for the sake of the future. ISBN: 9780732281137. Our Book No: 23098. $25 AUD.

44. Harding, Traci (2003). The alchemist's key (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 368 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), copy 2. Fantasy novel by Australian writer. Wade Ashby has just inherited his grandfather's estate in England. Wade must unravel the enigma of his legacy before all of history's ghosts are unleashed. ISBN: 0732266726. Our Book No: 21200A. $15 AUD.

45. Harding, Traci (2003). The alchemist's key (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 368 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, small remainder stripe, minor edgewear. Fantasy novel by Australian writer. Wade Ashby has just inherited his grandfather's estate in England. Wade must unravel the enigma of his legacy before all of history's ghosts are unleashed. ISBN: 0732266726. Our Book No: 21200. $12 AUD.

46. Greenwood, Kerry (1997). Cave rats [A Hodder SF/Fantasy book]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Science fiction novel by Australian writer; one novel of a trilogy. ISBN: 0733604757. Our Book No: 11718. $10 AUD.

47. Greenfield, Irving A. (1967). Waters of death: a novel of a terrifying tomorrow (1st ed). New York: Lancer Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good condition, purple coloured edges, spine creased, minor edgewear. Only the oceans could feed Earth's exploding population. Then something fouled them - and all mankind was doomed. Science fiction novel set in the year 2160. Our Book No: 22928. $15 AUD.

48. Gibson, William (1986). Neuromancer (1st thus ed). London: Grafton. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight wear base spine, pages lightly browned. Case was burnt-out, his nervous system ruined by a wartime Russian mycotoxin. Then Case met a man who could cure him for a very high price. Hugo Award winner, Nebula Award and the Philip K. Dick memorial award. A very stimulating science fiction novel. ISBN: 0586066454. Our Book No: 21159. $10 AUD.

49. Fox, Mem; Tusa, Tricia (illustrations) (2002). The magic hat (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Gosford: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto w/o dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents rear cover. Australian children's picture story about a magic hat. The rhyming words and large full-page ink and watercolour illustrations are delightful, and will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1865044628. Our Book No: 23792. $15 AUD.

50. Ferman, Edward L. (editor) (1978). The best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: 22nd series. New York: Ace Books. 407 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. a selection of the best stories from this popular American science fiction / fantasy magazine. ISBN: 0441054617. Our Book No: 2188. $10 AUD.

51. Farmer, Philip Jose; Zelazny, Roger (introduction) (1982). A private cosmos (Reprint ed) [World of the tiers series, volume 3]. London: Sphere Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint old price marks. Science fantasy novel about the multi-layered world of Lord Jadawin that is now threatened by the invading force of Bellers - human bodies housing the transferred minds of rebel Lords. ISBN: 0722134266. Our Book No: 12760. $10 AUD.

52. Fallon, Jennifer (2001). Treason keep (1st Australian ed) [The demon child trilogy: Book Two]. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins / Voyager. 674 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy novel. On the brink of death, R'shiel is taken to the Harshini haven of sanctuary, where crucial decisions are being made. Will the Demon child survive? ISBN: 0732266211. Our Book No: 20177. $12 AUD.

53. Evans, Hilary; Evans, Dik (1976). Beyond the gaslight: Science in popular fiction 1895 - 1905. London: Frederick Muller. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings (including endpapers), corner tip of flyleaf slightly creased. ISBN: 058431017X. Our Book No: 13052. $18.50 AUD.

54. Eddings, David; Eddings, Leigh (2003). Regina's song. London: HC: HarperCollins. 424 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A crime fiction novel from the popular writer of fantasy novels. ISBN: 0007130325. Our Book No: 9596. $10 AUD.

55. Dowling, Terry (2003). The man who lost red (2nd ed). Sydney, Parramatta: MirrorDanse Books. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1994.) Australian science fiction. Two exciting stories from one of Australia's acclaimed writers. ISBN: 0958658382. Our Book No: 23474. $18 AUD.

56. Douglass, Sara (2000). Sinner (Reprint ed) [Wayfarer redemption series: Book One]. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 638 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fantasy novel by Australian writer (PhD in Australian history and former nurse). ISBN: 0732259398. Our Book No: 10922. $10 AUD.

57. Donaldson, Stephen (1983). Gilden-fire (A previously untold episode from the Illearth War) (1st UK ed). London: Collins. 94 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings (including frontispiece), remainder spot. The story of Bloodguard and colleagues and their perilous mission to warn the Giants of Seareach of the evil power of Lord Foul. They travel through a hostile forest and encounter ur-viles, wolves and the evil flames of Gilden-Fire. ISBN: 0002227622. Our Book No: 7588. $10 AUD.

58. Dicks, Terrance (1985). Doctor Who: The caves of Androzani [Doctor Who library no 92]. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 135 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Based on the popular BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426199596. Our Book No: 10279. $10 AUD.

59. Delany, Samuel R. (1998). They fly at Ciron. London: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). ISBN: 0006499392. Our Book No: 3778. $10 AUD.

60. Crispin, A. C. (1983). Yesterday's son: A Star Trek novel. New York: Timescope / Pocket Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0671473158. Our Book No: 11485. $10 AUD.

61. Cripps, Lindsay (2007). The mystery of the ruby glasses (1st ed). Sydney: Lothian Books. 159 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Shey goes to stay at her Uncles home, a dusty old house full of paintings. She finds a beautiful old pair of opera glasses, studded with rubies. When she puts them on she is transported into the paintings. A great first juvenile fiction book recommended for ages 8 upwards. ISBN: 9780734408044. Our Book No: 22778. $12 AUD.

62. Cover, Arthur Byron; Hampton, Scott (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 14: Blade of the guillotine [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, inside cover browned. Novel for young adults about time travel to the French Revolution of 1794. ISBN: 0553260383. Our Book No: 10161. $10 AUD.

63. Collins, Paul (editor) (1998). The MUP encyclopaedia of Australian science fiction and fantasy (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 188 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, edges lightly browned, edgewear, flyleaf creased. Includes essays and articles by distinguished Australian scholars and writers in the science fiction field. ISBN: 0522848028. Our Book No: 20536. $24 AUD.

64. Colbert, David (2005). The magical worlds of Narnia: a treasury of myths, legends, and fascinating facts (1st thus ed). New York: Berkley Books. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. This book explores the myths, legends, and history behind C. S. Lewis's beloved Narnia stories. ISBN: 0425205630. Our Book No: 23530. $15 AUD.

65. Clement, Aeron (1988). The cold moons (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, inside covers browned, owner's written name. Bestselling fantasy novel about a badger colony that flees humans towards the enchanted land of Elysia. In the style of Richard Adams. ISBN: 0140116265. Our Book No: 2090. $10 AUD.

66. Clarke, Arthur C. (2000). The ghost from the Grand Banks (Reprint ed). London: Orbit / Little Brown. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Science fiction novel about the centenary of the sinking of the Titanic. ISBN: 1857230701. Our Book No: 7053. $10 AUD.

67. Cherryh, C. J. (1988). Merchanter's luck (A Downbelow Station novel) (Reprint ed). London: Methuen Paperbacks. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Science fiction novel. ISBN: 0413530701. Our Book No: 1919. $10 AUD.

68. Campbell, Margaret; Shearing, Joseph (pseudonym) (1973). The spider in the cup (Album leaf). London: Sphere Books. 253 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edgewear, rubber stamp. Gothic horror novel initially published in 1933 as Album Leaf by Joseph Shearing. Our Book No: 14534. $10 AUD.

69. Burroughs, Edgar Rice (1970). The moon maid [Adventure classics]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0725500565. Our Book No: 1039. $10 AUD.

70. Brown, Simon (2002). Inheritance (Reprint ed) [Keys to power: Book One]. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 568 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Fantasy novel. ISBN: 0732266467. Our Book No: 4161. $10 AUD.

71. Broderick, Damien (1965). A man returned (12 short stories to grip the imagination) (1st ed) [Pocket Books, No 216]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 130 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, front cover has small crease next to spine. Twelve thrilling science fiction stories. The scarce first book by Australia's well-known science and science fiction writer. Our Book No: 21088. $35 AUD.

72. Bradbury, Ray (2003). One more for the road. New York: Avon Books. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0061032034. Our Book No: 9015. $10 AUD.

73. Bradbury, Ray (1991). A graveyard for lunatics: another tale of two cities (Special overseas ed). London: GraftonBooks. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, remainder stripe. Science fiction novel about a Hollywood scriptwriter. Enticed to a graveyard, he undertakes a death-defying trip into the past to uncover the true secrets of the Golden Age of film. ISBN: 0586211268. Our Book No: 10800. $10 AUD.

74. Bidmead, Christopher H. (1985). Doctor Who: Frontios [Doctor Who library no 91]. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Based on the popular BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426197801. Our Book No: 10280. $10 AUD.

75. Asimov, Isaac (introduction); Cote, Jean Marc (illustrations) (1986). Futuredays: A nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000 [Future days: A 19th vision]. New York: Lucy Carroll / Henry Holt. 96 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, glossy paper, colour drawings, copy 2. This book consists of fifty postcards (with commentary by Asimov) designed by Cote, a French commercial artist, in 1899, being predictions of the year 2000. ISBN: 0805001204. Our Book No: 6200A. $12 AUD.

76. Asimov, Isaac (introduction); Cote, Jean Marc (illustrations) (1986). Futuredays: A nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000 [Future days: A 19th vision]. New York: Lucy Carroll / Henry Holt. 96 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, glossy paper, colour drawings. This book consists of fifty postcards (with commentary by Asimov) designed by Cote, a French commercial artist, in 1899, being predictions of the year 2000. ISBN: 0805001204. Our Book No: 6200. $12 AUD.

77. Asimov, Isaac (1996). I, robot (film tie-in edition) (Reprint ed). London: HC: Harper Collins. 249 pp. Paperback, as new condition, barcode sticker on page. Asimov's thought-provoking novel of how humans and robots might coexist is now a major film starring Will Smith. ISBN: 0586025324. Our Book No: 20826. $10 AUD.

78. Asimov, Isaac (1975). Pirates of the asteroids (Reissue ed) [Second Space Ranger novel]. London: NEL: New English Library. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0450020282. Our Book No: 8469. $10 AUD.

79. Ash, Brian (editor) (1977). The visual encyclopedia of science fiction. London: Pan Books. 352 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. Heavy (1.2 Kg). ISBN: 0330252755. Our Book No: 5257. $25 AUD.

80. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift and his outpost in space (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge coloured blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the 1960s. Our Book No: 21929. $15 AUD.

81. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift in the race to the Moon (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 190 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge coloured blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the sixties. Our Book No: 21802. $15 AUD.

82. Appleton II, Victor; Kaye, Graham (illustrations) (1969). Tom Swift and his giant robot (1st UK ed) [Tom Swift science adventures]. London: Collins. 192 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge dark blue, very minor wear on top & base of spine, pages lightly browned, fore-edge & bottom edge lightly browned. One of a series of Science Adventures featuring the amazing Tom Swift. Racy, exciting and futuristic - this story is made for young moderns who like their fiction to move along quickly, and the adults who remember reading them in the 1960s. Our Book No: 21785. $15 AUD.

83. Aldiss, Brian; Penrose, Roger (1999). White Mars, or, the mind set free: a 21st-century utopia. London: Little Brown. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Collaborative science fiction novel about a human colony marooned on the planet Mars. ISBN: 0316852430. Our Book No: 11147. $16 AUD.

84. Aldiss, Brian (1994). A Tupolev too far and other stories [Science fiction & fantasy series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 232 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder spot. Science fiction short stories. ISBN: 0006476317. Our Book No: 10180. $10 AUD.

85. Aldiss, Brian (1990). A romance of the equator: Best fantasy stories. London: VGSF / Victor Gollancz. 346 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 057504778X. Our Book No: 7087. $10 AUD.

86. Adams, Douglas (1998). Dirk Gently's holistic detective agency (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0330301624. Our Book No: 11174. $10 AUD.