BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0523

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: CRIME FICTION ** MYSTERIES ** DETECTIVE FICTION.
125 Items.

See also (click link): CRIMINOLOGY (TRUE CRIME) ** GENERAL FICTION (including HISTORICAL FICTION & ROMANCE FICTION) ** AUSTRALIAN FICTION ** PENGUIN FICTION & NONFICTION.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.60 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MAY 23, 2010.



1. Abel, Kenneth (1997). The blue wall. London: Orion Books. 358 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, sticker. ISBN: 0752844415. Our Book No: 11591. $10 AUD.

2. Ambler, Eric; Harris, John (introduction) (1999). Epitaph for a spy [Pan classic crime series]. London: Pan Books. 244 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Crime fiction espionage novel. ISBN: 0330372440. Our Book No: 5077. $10 AUD.

3. Avieson, Bunty (2002). Apartment 255. Sydney: Pan Books. 414 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner) on title page. Crime fiction novel by Australian magazine editor - her first novel. ISBN: 0330363603. Our Book No: 1887. $13.50 AUD.

4. Barrett, Robert G. (1999). The wind and the monkey (Les Norton takes a holiday). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, cover lightly ceased near spine, remainder stripe. Australian crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0732267072. Our Book No: 1156. $10 AUD.

5. Barrett, Robert G. (2001). Mele Kalikimaka Mr Walker (Reprint ed) [A Les Norton novel]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0330356070. Our Book No: 10443. $10 AUD.

6. Braun, Lilian Jackson (1990). The cat who saw red (1st thus ed). London: Headline. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. A Jim Qwilleran feline whodunnit. Koko, Yum Yum and Qwill sniff out treachery at 'Maus Haus'. ISBN: 0747233144. Our Book No: 23552. $12 AUD.

7. Braun, Lilian Jackson (1992). The cat who moved a mountain (1st p/b ed). London: Headline. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, small dents front cover, slight colour loss front cover (old sticker removal). A Jim Qwilleran feline whodunnit. Koko, Yum Yum and Qwill sniff out treachery amidst the pines. ISBN: 0747239282. Our Book No: 23551. $12 AUD.

8. Braun, Lilian Jackson (1993). The cat who went into the closet: a Jim Quilleran feline whodunnit (Reprint ed). London: Headline. 235 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light crease bottom corner rear cover, minor scuff mark & annotation inside rear cover. Jim and his two sleuthing Siamese companions, Koko and Yum Yum, move from their converted apple-barn home for the snowy Winter months, to the old Gage mansion, on Goodwinter Boulevard, at the centre of town. As usual, it isn't long before some murders keep them busy. ISBN: 0747242658. Our Book No: 23892. $10 AUD.

9. Brennan, Niall (1984). Man upon his mountain: murders at Wonnangatta Station (1st ed). Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 200 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In the year 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in north-eastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered, his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this work of fiction has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967. Our Book No: 22402. $30 AUD.

10. Camilleri, Andrea; Sartarelli, Stephen (translation) (2006). Excursion to Tindari (1st p/b ed). London: Picador. 312 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Investigations by Sicilian detective Montalbano lead him down a path more evil and more far-reaching than any he has been down before. ISBN: 0330493035. Our Book No: 21209. $16.50 AUD.

11. Childs, Laura (2001). Death by Darjeeling (1st p/b ed) [Tea Shop mysteries]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 242 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning finds herself involved in a very unusual crime. This funny and intriguing Tea Shop Mystery includes a delicious recipe. ISBN: 0425179451. Our Book No: 21434. $11 AUD.

12. Childs, Laura (2003). Shades of Earl Grey (1st p/b ed) [Tea Shop mysteries]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 242 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning is finally invited to a social event that she doesn't have to cater - but there's more than champagne bubbling. These funny and intriguing Tea Shop Mysteries include delicious recipes and entertaining ideas for a speciality tea! ISBN: 0425188213. Our Book No: 21208. $11 AUD.

13. Childs, Laura (2003). The English breakfast murder (Reprint ed) [Tea shop mystery #4]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 274 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning is about to embark on her first turtle crawl - and her latest murder investigation. Includes mouthwatering recipes and easy-to-follow instructions for tea dyeing! ISBN: 042519129X. Our Book No: 22870. $11 AUD.

14. Childs, Laura (2005). The Jasmine Moon murder (1st p/b ed) [Tea shop mystery #5]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 257 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning pursues an investigation into the death of a doctor at the Historic Jasmine Cemetery during a Charleston society benefit. ISBN: 042519986X. Our Book No: 22094. $11 AUD.

15. Childs, Laura (2006). Chamomile mourning (Reprint ed) [Tea shop mystery #6]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning pursues an investigation into the murky swamps of the Low Country, where she uncovers a thriving criminal enterprise of art forgery, fraud and murder. ISBN: 0425206181. Our Book No: 21800. $11 AUD.

16. Childs, Laura (2008). Dragonwell dead (1st thus ed) [Tea shop mystery #8]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 290 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning is involved in the Spring Plantation Ramble, an occasion for flower shows, rare-plant auctions, and a chance to promote her newest concoction, Dragonwell Sweet Tea. But the festivities take a nasty turn when commodities broker Mark Congdon wins a bid for a rare monkey-face orchid-and promptly dies. Theo and his widow suspect someone had a hand in his death - but who? ISBN: 9780425220450. Our Book No: 22976. $11 AUD.

17. Childs, Laura (2009). The silver needle murder (1st p/b ed) [Tea shop mystery #9]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 285 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease top edge front cover. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning and the staff are involved in the Charleston Film Festival, and help to solve a murder that happens at the festival. ISBN: 9780425226766. Our Book No: 24162. $11 AUD.

18. Christie, Agatha (1971). Dumb witness (9th printing ed). London: Pan Books. 218 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, faint browing pages, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, spine creased, tiny tear base of spine. Another case for Hercule Poirot to untangle. This one will have you guessing until the end. ISBN: 0330023349. Our Book No: 23965. $10 AUD.

19. Christie, Agatha (1974). They came to Baghdad (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 221 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine, crease front cover. Victoria Jones, is unemployed yet again; she chances on an opportunity to fly to Baghdad in pursuit of adventure - and an attractive young man. A job with a mysterious organization, three words uttered by a dying man, and Victoria is caught in the relentless coil of international intrigue. ISBN: 0330240188. Our Book No: 24050. $10 AUD.

20. Christie, Agatha (1975). Elephants can remember (1st p/b ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, corner tips few pages bent. Another great Hercule Poirot mystery. Mrs Oliver joins him to help solve this crime which will keep you guessing until the end. ISBN: 0006139302. Our Book No: 23967. $10 AUD.

21. Christie, Agatha (1977). Third girl (17th impression ed). London: Fontana/Collins. 191 pp. Paperback, good condition, page edges & internal pages slightly browned, bottom corner rear cover creased, small crease fore-edge front cover, owner's bookplate inside front cover. Poirot's breakfast is interrupted by a dishevelled girl who announces that she may have committed a murder. ISBN: 0006151191. Our Book No: 23881. $10 AUD.

22. Christie, Agatha (1978). Dead man's folly (5th impression ed). London: Fontana. 192 pp. Paperback, good only condition, slight crease spine, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small mark top edge. A Poirot case. A murder hunt, arranged by the mystery writer, Mrs. Ariadne Oliver, appears to be covering the tracks of a killer. Can the quick wit and those little grey cells help Hercule Poirot solve this crime? ISBN: 0006151728. Our Book No: 12756A. $10 AUD.

23. Christie, Agatha (1980). The ABC Murders (8th printing ed). London: Pan Books. 191 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, faint browing pages, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine, inside covers lightly foxed. Hercule Poirot has another mystery on his hands. He has some very puzzling clues to unravel which centre around the ABC Railway Guide found at each crime scene. ISBN: 0330256521. Our Book No: 23966. $10 AUD.

24. Christie, Agatha (1981). The adventure of the Christmas pudding and a selection of entrees (7th Impression ed). London: Fontana/Collins. 224 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, faint browning pages, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine (a well-loved copy). In this very special novel the author has written six short stories. The Mystery Of The Spanish Chest is a case that Hercule Poirot considers he was at his best. Greenshaw's Folly is one of Miss Marples' best stories. There is a foreword by Agatha Christie in which she describes her wonderful times as a child at Christmas. ISBN: 0006140769. Our Book No: 22885. $10 AUD.

25. Christie, Agatha (1982). Peril at end house. London: Fontana / Collins. 191 pp. Paperback very good condition, pages lightly browned, corners on cover creased. Four accidents or are they indeed accidents? Hercule Poirot is kept very busy in this top mystery. ISBN: 00616613X. Our Book No: 20196. $10 AUD.

26. Christie, Agatha (1982). The seven dials mystery (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 189 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tiny bump top of spine, minor edgewear, page edges lightly browned. Seven clocks ticking ominously in a suicide's room and a dying friend whose last words are 'seven dials' lead Jimmy Thesiger and his girlfriend to a Soho club. Another one of Agatha Christie's great murder mysteries to keep you guessing up to the end. ISBN: 0006165419. Our Book No: 20917. $10 AUD.

27. Christie, Agatha (1982). The mysterious Mr Quin (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 255 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, few small creases in front & back cover, edgewear. Classic crime fiction novel. This is Agatha Christie at her best again ! Mr Satterthwaite uncovers the truth behind twelve puzzling cases of murder, scandal and suicide - with the help of Mr Quin. ISBN: 0006166512. Our Book No: 20939. $10 AUD.

28. Christie, Agatha (1990). Partners in crime (10th Impression ed). London: Fontana/Collins. 223 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint browning pages, minor edgewear. Tommy and Tuppence Beresford have several different mysteries to solve in this book of short stories. ISBN: 0006171168. Our Book No: 19875. $12 AUD.

29. Christie, Agatha (2001). Death in the clouds (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 333 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A classic Hercule Poirot crime fiction novel. ISBN: 000711933X. Our Book No: 21218. $10 AUD.

30. Christie, Agatha (2001). Lord Edgware dies (Reprint ed). London: HC: Harper Collins. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Hercule Poirot has another mystery on his hands, He is helped by his good friend Hastings. ISBN: 0007120745. Our Book No: 21283. $10 AUD.

31. Christie, Agatha (2001). The mystery of the Blue Train (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 383 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight crease in spine. A classic Hercule Poirot crime fiction novel about murder on a French train. ISBN: 0007120761. Our Book No: 21477. $10 AUD.

32. Christie, Agatha (2001). Poirot investigates (Reprint ed) [Signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 265 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Hercule Poirot is working "his little grey cells" overtime to solve eleven different cases. ISBN: 0007120702. Our Book No: 22880. $12 AUD.

33. Christie, Agatha (2001). Postern of fate (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 400 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Tommy And Tuppence Beresford have just become the proud owners of an old house in an English village. Along with the property, they have inherited some bric-a-brac, including a collection of antique books. In one of the books Tuppence finds a message which leads her and Tommy into their next exciting mystery! ISBN: 9780007111480. Our Book No: 23055. $12 AUD.

34. Christie, Agatha (2002). Sleeping murder (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature edition]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 303 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A classic Jane Marple crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0007121067. Our Book No: 11289. $10 AUD.

35. Christie, Agatha (2002). Murder in the mews (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 378 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Four classic Hercule Poirot crime fiction short stories. ISBN: 0007120885. Our Book No: 21468. $10 AUD.

36. Christie, Agatha (2002). Sparkling cyanide (Reprint ed) [Signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly bent, very faint reading crease in spine. Six people sit down to a meal at a table laid for seven. In front of the empty place is a sprig of rosemary - 'rosemary for remembrance'. A strange sentiment considering no one is likely to forget the night, exactly a year ago, that Rosemary Barton died at exactly the same table. Rosemary had the ability to arouse strong passions in most people she met. In one case, strong enough to kill. Who was the person who decided to end her life? ISBN: 9780007136858. Our Book No: 23097. $12 AUD.

37. Christie, Agatha (2002). Taken at the flood (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 352 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A classic Hercule Poirot crime fiction novel. ISBN: 9780007121014. Our Book No: 23286. $12 AUD.

38. Christie, Agatha (2002). Three-act tragedy (Reprint ed) [Signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 319 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Thirteen guests arrived for dinner. In retrospect, maybe Sir Charles Cartwright, the great actor, should have taken his secretary up on her offer to be the fourteenth. Hercule Poirot has to solve this one without having a motive for the crime. Can he do it? ISBN: 0007120907. Our Book No: 23888. $10 AUD.

39. Christie, Agatha (2002). One, two, buckle my shoe (Reprint ed) [Signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. Classic Hercule Poirot mystery. This is one of Agatha Christie's best novels; it will keep you guessing until the very surprising end. ISBN: 0007120893. Our Book No: 23904. $12 AUD.

40. Christie, Agatha (2002). The Big Four (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 272 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Classic Hercule Poirot mystery. Poirot and Captain Hastings find themselves plunged into a world of international intrigue, risking their lives and that of Poirot's twin brother to uncover the truth behind 'Number Four'. ISBN: 9780007120819. Our Book No: 23958. $12 AUD.

41. Cleary, Jon (2000). Bear pit (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 264 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. On the eve of the Sydney Olympic Games, the opening of a new gala hotel complex is being celebrated. State Premier Hans Vanderberg is assassinated by a sniper. Inspector Scobie Malone is investigating the case. ISBN: 0006514499. Our Book No: 22882. $15 AUD.

42. Coleridge, Nicholas (1997). With friends like these. London: Orion. 453 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, small ink mark bottom edge near spine. This is an acidly smart thriller. Nicholas Coleridge takes the lid off the glossy-magazine business. ISBN: 0752809474. Our Book No: 19999. $12 AUD.

43. Collins, Wilkie (2009). The haunted hotel (Reprint ed) [Penguin classic crime]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 234 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A sinister Countess is driven mad by a dark secret. An innocent woman is made the instrument of retribution. A murdered man's fury reaches beyond the grave. This classic novel will keep you guessing until the end!! ISBN: 9780141045108. Our Book No: 23937. $10 AUD.

44. Corris, Peter (1991). The Azanian action. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Ray Crawley solves the brutal murder of a black South African nationalist who has arrived in Australia. Includes characters from the ABC TV drama Pokerface. ISBN: 0207172137. Our Book No: 4460. $10 AUD.

45. Creasey, John (1976). Gideon's press. London: Coronet Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A Commander Gideon of Scotland Yard crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0340200138. Our Book No: 1935. $10 AUD.

46. Day, Marele (1992). The life and crimes of Harry Lavender (A Claudia Valentine thriller) (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 169 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian crime fiction novel, winner of the Shamus Crime Fiction Award. Her first Claudia Valentine thriller (here reissued). ISBN: 1863733949. Our Book No: 11524. $10 AUD.

47. Dickinson, Peter (1985). The lizard in the cup. London: Hamlyn / Arrow Books. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. ISBN: 0099418304. Our Book No: 1559. $10 AUD.

48. Dixon, Franklin W. (1972). The Shore Road mystery (1st thus ed) [Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 17]. London: Collins. 157 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece, top edge coloured, pages browned. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1928. ISBN: 0001605178. Our Book No: 21820. $12 AUD.

49. Dixon, Franklin W. (1998). The tower treasure (Reprint ed) [Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 1]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 180 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few pages top corner creased (someone forgot to use a bookmark!). Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1927. ISBN: 0448089017. Our Book No: 22267. $13.50 AUD.

50. Dixon, Franklin W. (2000). The hidden harbor mystery (Reprint ed) [Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 14]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 177 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1935. ISBN: 0448089149. Our Book No: 22354. $15 AUD.

51. Dobyns, Stephen (1994). Saratoga haunting [Penguin crime fiction]. New York: Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0140171622. Our Book No: 11521. $10 AUD.

52. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Flynn, Nigel (adapted by); Widdows, Richard (adapted by) (1991). The world of Sherlock Holmes / A study in scarlet / The sign of four / The hound of the Baskervilles. London: Prion / Multimedia Books. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. ISBN: 1853750638. Our Book No: 8996. $25 AUD.

53. Eddings, David; Eddings, Leigh (2003). Regina's song. London: HC: HarperCollins. 424 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A crime fiction novel from the popular writer of fantasy novels. ISBN: 0007130325. Our Book No: 9596. $10 AUD.

54. Edwards, Hazel (1994). Birds on the brain. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Crime fiction novel for young adults by Australian writer about Art, who investigates why his bird (crested featherfoot fantail) has been stolen. The third book about Art and his school friends. ISBN: 0091828244. Our Book No: 3623. $12 AUD.

55. Edwards, Hazel; D'Silva, Jan (illustrations) (1993). Mindspaces [Mind spaces]. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 106 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Crime fiction novel for young adults by Australian writer. On Tournament Day, teams solve problems. Art and India comprise a Tournament of Minds team - but they have an unexpected mystery to solve - thieves have stolen secrets from the university. ISBN: 0091827450. Our Book No: 4816. $12 AUD.

56. Ferrars, Elizabeth (1996). The lying voices (Reprint ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 192 pp. Paperback, as new condition, remainder stripe. Crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0340640553. Our Book No: 1927. $10 AUD.

57. Fowler, Helen (1959). Hold a bright mirror (1st ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), small mark spine, corners slightly bumped, small bump rear board top edge, light foxing edges & fly leaves, owner's written name in pencil front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: edge tears, slight loss spine ends & corners, small stain top spine, faint foxing reverse side. Romantic crime fiction. Fran Mulholland was a quiet young woman whose working days were devoted to her little hat shop in the city. She lived in a small flat overlooking the harbour, and her equable life revolved around her young sister Martie and Chadwick, the aloof but lovable cat. Hers was a limited life, one might say, but she was peaceful and content. Then, one morning.... Our Book No: 23841. $20 AUD.

58. Freeling, Nicolas (1971). Valparaiso. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, owner's written name, sticker (covers old price marks). Crime fiction novel set on an island off the French Riviera (Cote d'Azur). Raymond is obsessed with raising money to refit his boat to sail across the Atlantic. ISBN: 0140032894. Our Book No: 12198. $10 AUD.

59. Fyfield, Frances (1994). Perfectly pure and good (1st ed). London: Bantam Press. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). English crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0593035315. Our Book No: 5955. $13.50 AUD.

60. Galleymore, Frances (2000). Widow maker. London: Orion Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0752834053. Our Book No: 10939. $10 AUD.

61. Garrett, Edgar (1946). Jack of spades (1st ed). Bognor Regis & London: John Crowther. 140 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (unclipped, edgewear), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings, wartime economy paper, top edge uncut few pages. A detective novel for young adults, set around Fleet Street, London, about the exploits and capture of the notorious criminal known as Jack of Spades. Our Book No: 2361. $10 AUD.

62. Greeley, Andrew (1997). Irish lace: A Nuala Anne McGrail novel (1st mass market ed). New York: Tor / Tom Doherty. 345 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, old price marks. Crime fiction novel in which the detective (beuatiful and fey - as they say in the Old Country) uses psychic abilities to solve mysteries. Cover art: Irish lace design. ISBN: 0812550773. Our Book No: 1981. $10 AUD.

63. Greenwood, Kerry (editor) (2002). Crossing the gap: a novelist's essays (1st ed). Holland Park, QLD: Crime Writers Queensland. 215 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny spots bottom edge. The gang at Crime Writers Queensland digs into the dark side of our past and comes up with a mix of historical crime fiction. The mix includes murder, bushrangers, blackmailers, gold diggers, poisoners, pearl pirates and many more scoundrels from the Sunshine States bad old days. ISBN: 0958541345. Our Book No: 23662. $25 AUD.

64. Hall, Gregory (2003). A sleep and a forgetting (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 342 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Crime fiction novel - includes fast paced thrills, a slight touch of romance and a blend of scientific mystery. This is set in the Cotswolds in a small picturesque village. ISBN: 000651135X. Our Book No: 20377. $12 AUD.

65. Halligan, Marion (2008). Murder on the apricot coast (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 249 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. The sequel to The Apricot Colonel. ISBN: 9781741753844. Our Book No: 22659. $15 AUD.

66. Hawking, Anne (1996). Murder seventies style: The final dismissal [Pocket crime series, no 3]. Sydney, The Junction: Australian Pocket Press. 198 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Australian crime fiction novel about the murder of a school science master (which happened on the day after the Australian Prime Minister, Gough Whitlam, was sacked (November 12, 1975). ISBN: 1876075023. Our Book No: 5754. $20 AUD.

67. Hays, William (1975). The escape of the notorious Sir William Heans (and the mystery of Mr. Daunt): a romance of Tasmania (1st thus ed) [Seal Australian fiction series]. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 415 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1919, this is the 1975 edition.) Recognised as the authors' best novel. Written during WW1, it reflects his response to dramatic personal events and social pressures which were to drive him into seclusion. Set in colonial Van Diemen's Land, it is the story of an English baronet unjustly transported to Tasmania for the attempted abduction of a woman who had readily agreed to elope with him. ISBN: 0851798314. Our Book No: 22405. $20 AUD.

68. Heyer, Georgette (2003). Death in the stocks. Melbourne: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Book Distributors. 295 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A classic of detection from the Queen of suspense. Superintendent Hannasyde's powers of detection and solicitor Giles Carrington's amateur sleuthing are tested to their limits. A bobby returning from night patrol finds a corpse in evening dress locked in the stocks on the village green. ISBN: 174121145X. Our Book No: 20023. $10 AUD.

69. Heyer, Georgette (2003). Why shoot a butler? Melbourne: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Book Distributors. 309 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Why indeed? This is another classic detective fiction from this great writer which will have you riveted right to the last page. A novel full of suspense, mystery, grand living and family secrets. ISBN: 1741211433. Our Book No: 20182. $10 AUD.

70. Higgins Clark, Mary (2006). No place like home (1st Australian p/b ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 368 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. When she was ten, Liza Barton shot her Mother dead, trying to protect her from her violent stepfather. Twenty four years later, Liza is known as Celia. Now a successful interior designer, living in Manhattan, she is happily married for the second time, with a young son, Jack by her first marriage. Everything is perfect until her new husband gives her a gift, the same house where her Mother met her end. ISBN: 1416502211. Our Book No: 21204. $15 AUD.

71. Humphreys, James (2002). Riptide (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 337 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0330480987. Our Book No: 11907. $10 AUD.

72. Jecks, Michael (2002). The devil's acolyte (Reprint ed). London: Headline. 395 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, reader crease & tiny bump spine. Crime fiction novel set in 13th-century England during the reign of Henry III. This is another of the author's West Country mysteries featuring Sir Baldwin Furnshill. ISBN: 0747267251. Our Book No: 23761. $15 AUD.

73. Keene, Carolyn (1973). The quest of the missing map [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 6]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, sticker. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. Our Book No: 10355. $10 AUD.

74. Keene, Carolyn (1975). The ghost in the gallery (Reprint ed) [Dana Girls mysteries, no 13]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 180 pp. Hardback no dustjacket as issued, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, covers slightly marked, coloured top edge, bottom corner bumped front cover. Originally published, 1955. Mystery novel for young adults, from the popular Dana Girls series. This is Book No.13 in the revised "new" series beginning in 1972. The girls have to solve a mystery in Mozart Hall. ISBN: 0448090937. Our Book No: 14547A. $18 AUD.

75. Keene, Carolyn (1976). The bungalow mystery (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no. 13]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, few creases in covers, crease in spine (well loved). Young adults crime fiction - Nancy is on her way to solving another mystery. Our Book No: 22093. $10 AUD.

76. Keene, Carolyn (1979). The secret of Mirror Bay. London: Collins. 152 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, owner's written name. One of 12 most exciting adventures by Nancy Drew, girl detective, are here reprinted in hardback. ISBN: 0001604430. Our Book No: 11709. $15 AUD.

77. Keene, Carolyn (1979). The mystery of the tolling bell [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 19]. London: Armada / Fontana Paperbacks. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages slightly browned. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006915574. Our Book No: 10350. $10 AUD.

78. Keene, Carolyn (1979). Mystery of the glowing eye (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories]. London: Collins. 154 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, owner's written name, light foxing book edges, faint foxing front flyleaf. Nancy Drew in another one of her mysteries. A new girl working for Mr Drew has Nancy concerned that she may try to take over her work as a detective! ISBN: 0001604457. Our Book No: 23340. $14 AUD.

79. Keene, Carolyn (1982). The secret of the Swiss chalet [Dana Girls mysteries, no 7]. London: Sparrow Books / Arrow Books. 174 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rubber stamp, rear cover corner creased. Mystery novel for young adults, from the popular Dana Girls series. ISBN: 0099284200. Our Book No: 9625. $10 AUD.

80. Keene, Carolyn (1982). The clue in the old stagecoach (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 7]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, faint owner's written name impressions on flyleaf. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006911404. Our Book No: 10354. $10 AUD.

81. Keene, Carolyn (1982). Mystery of the bamboo bird [A Dana Girls mystery]. London: Arrow. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, book exchange label. Mystery no 9 in this series by the same author of Nancy Drew. The Dana girls are in Bangkok to find a valuable garuda bird stolen from a fellow student at their school. ISBN: 0099300109. Our Book No: 20016. $10 AUD.

82. Keene, Carolyn (1983). The ghost in the gallery [Dana Girls mysteries, no 13]. London: Sparrow Books / Arrow Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Mystery novel for young adults, from the popular Dana Girls series. ISBN: 0099323206. Our Book No: 14547. $10 AUD.

83. Keene, Carolyn (1985). The invisible intruder [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 10]. London: Armada / Collins. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 000692204X. Our Book No: 10203. $10 AUD.

84. Keene, Carolyn (1988). The clue of the crossword cipher [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 5]. London: Armada / Collins. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006922384. Our Book No: 10199. $10 AUD.

85. Keene, Carolyn (1988). The ghost of Blackwood Hall [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 11]. London: Armada / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006922031. Our Book No: 10266. $10 AUD.

86. Keene, Carolyn (1999). On the trail of trouble (1st Minstrel Books printing ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 148 (A Minstrel book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 149 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, inside covers lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased. Nancy, Bess, and George head west for a monumental mystery. They stay at the Black Hills Buffalo Ranch, and end up having some exciting adventures tracking down some Buffalo thieves. ISBN: 067102664X. Our Book No: 23348. $10 AUD.

87. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The music festival mystery (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 157 (A minstrel Book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny tear top edge, corners creased. The international friendship club is sponsoring a fun weekend - but Nancy and her friends find sabotage mixed in! Ned helps Nancy with this exciting new mystery. ISBN: 0671042653. Our Book No: 23347. $10 AUD.

88. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The legend of the emerald lady (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 154 (A Minstrel book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, inside covers lightly browned. On a Caribeen vacation, Nancy, Bess and Ned discover the secret of a long-ago romance. ISBN: 0671042629. Our Book No: 23349. $10 AUD.

89. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The secret in the stars (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 156 (A Minstrel book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, bottom corner creased. Nancy, Bess and George focus on a missing astronomer-and collide with a lot of trouble in this galaxy! ISBN: 0671042637. Our Book No: 23350. $10 AUD.

90. Keene, Carolyn (2002). Mystery by moonlight (1st ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 167]. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 155 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bottom corner creased, minor edgewear, edges very lightly browned, few tiny creases covers. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. This time Nancy and her friends get to the bottom of a mystery at a lakeside cottage. ISBN: 0743437624. Our Book No: 23351. $10 AUD.

91. Keene, Carolyn (2003). No strings attached (1st ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 170]. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 137 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, top corner tip creased, minor edgewear, edges very lightly browned, few tiny creases covers, tiny tear top edge rear cover, spine ends slightly bumped. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. This time Nancy and her friends are in Paris and in danger. They have to save a family business, and get home in one piece! ISBN: 0689855591. Our Book No: 23352. $10 AUD.

92. Keene, Carolyn; Frame, Paul (illustrations) (1984). The silver cobweb (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 65]. London: Armada / Fontana Paperbacks. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. ISBN: 0006921728. Our Book No: 22078. $15 AUD.

93. Lathen, Emma (pen-name) (1975). The longer the thread [Penguin crime fiction]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Crime fiction novel, about financial tricks am murder in garment factory in Puerto Rico. John Putnam Thatcher appears in his 13th story (Inner Sanctum series). ISBN: 0140037055. Our Book No: 10849. $10 AUD.

94. Lehane, Dennis (2004). Shutter Island. London / Sydney: Bantam Books. 414 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Crime fiction novel set in a island hospital for the criminally insane. ISBN: 055381382X. Our Book No: 11771. $10 AUD.

95. Leyland, Mal (2000). Gold fever: is it the perfect crime? (1st ed). Hull Heads, QLD: Leyland & Leyland Publishers. 256 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good condition, pages lightly browned, sticker front cover (autograph). The biggest gold robbery in Australia's history. A methodical planner. An outback mystery and a beautiful lady detective. Is it the perfect crime or simply a well planned robbery gone wrong?This question torments Detective Sergeant Erica Turlow as she seeks to decipher the intriguing web of mystery surrounding Alex Lansdowne and The Great Smelter Robbery. ISBN: 0646404105. Our Book No: 23820. $20 AUD.

96. Lockridge, Frances; Lockridge, Richard (1963). The ticking clock (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing edges, very faint foxing reverse side jacket (rear cover lightly marked, flap clipped), pages very lightly browned. The house Constance Dale inherits is an enormous Victorian creation. When she arrives to try to sell it, it has been deserted for months. Or so she thinks. In this crisp, fast-paced crime fiction story the excitement of distinguishing friend from enemy and hunter from hunted keeps the reader absorbed until the nerve-tingling conclusion. Our Book No: 23919. $20 AUD.

97. London, Jack (1978). The Assassination Bureau, Ltd [Penguin crime fiction]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Crime fiction novel by the famous American short story writer and novelist. Completed after his death by Robert Fish. The Assassination Bureau kills people for cash. The leader of the Bureau justifies these murders as being for the social good - until he accepts a contract on himself. ISBN: 0140046887. Our Book No: 4386. $10 AUD.

98. Maloney, Shane (2006). Something fishy: a Murray Whelan mystery (1st thus ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small remainder stripe, small bump top spine. A Murray Whelan mystery novel. ISBN: 1841958107. Our Book No: 24149. $14 AUD.

99. Marsh, Ngaio (1980). Singing in the shrouds (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 255 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine creased, small creases in front and back covers, sticker mark on back cover, pages faint browning, edges lightly browned. A Roderick Alleyn Mystery. The police find the third corpse on a wharf in London, her body covered with flower petals and pearls. They need to find her killer before there are more victims. ISBN: 0006159583. Our Book No: 20949. $10 AUD.

100. McAughey, Pat (1987). Lost emerald (First ed) [Andersen young readers library]. London: Andersen Press. 114 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A novel for young children enriched by comic illustrations by Benoit Jacques. Jason is dreading the long summer holidays untl his Uncle Ben, a private investigator, receives two challenging assignments. ISBN: 0862641888. Our Book No: 6783. $15 AUD.

101. McCall Smith, Alexander; Smith, Alexander McCall (2004). In the company of cheerful ladies (1st US ed) [Ladies Detective Agency, Book 6]. New York: Pantheon. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), internally excellent. Book 6 in this popular African female detective series. This time Precious Ramotswe finds herself overly beset by problems. Everything unfolds against the sunlit background of Ramotswe's beloved homeland, Botswana - a land of empty spaces, echoing skies, and an endless supply of soothing bush tea. ISBN: 0375422714. Our Book No: 20948. $18 AUD.

102. Montalban, Manuel Vazquez; Caistor, Nick (translation) (2003). The Buenos Aires quintet (1st English ed). London: Serpent's Tail. 378 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, last page creased. Crime fiction, set in Buenos Aires. The famous detective Pepe Carvalho gets caught up in Argentina's troubled past. ISBN: 1876631678. Our Book No: 20405. $13.50 AUD.

103. Norman, Hilary (2005). Compulsion (1st ed). Sydney: Piatkus / Doubleday Book Clubs. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease back cover. Frankie Barnes led a life of torment until she found the perfect career to suit her obsession with being clean. Frankie also has a need to own the homes she cleans!!! This is one of Hilary Norman's best crime thrillers. ISBN: 1920798854. Our Book No: 21199. $15 AUD.

104. Paige, Robin (2003). Death at Dartmoor: a Victorian mystery (Reprint ed). New York: Berkley Books. 324 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical crime fiction set around Britain's Dartmoor Prison. A great Victorian mystery to keep you guessing until the end! ISBN: 0425189090. Our Book No: 22031. $11 AUD.

105. Perry, Anne (1994). A sudden fearful death (1st British p/b ed). London: Headline. 566 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight crease in spine. A William Monk mystery set in 1857 in the Royal Free Hospital in London's Gray's Inn Road. ISBN: 0747242887. Our Book No: 21804. $10 AUD.

106. Peters, Ellis (1973). City of gold and shadows (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper plans, old price sticker, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical crime fiction. The description of the Roman site on the Welsh border, where most of the story unfolds, is romantic, detailed, authentic and presents a beautiful landscape. The actions of the characters, and the motives from which they spring, interlock perfectly with a mystery that constantly twists, turns and baffles. ISBN: 0333150031. Our Book No: 22550. $35 AUD.

107. Rehak, Melanie (2005). Girl sleuth: Nancy Drew and the women who created her (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt Inc. 364 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Uncover the secrets of Nancy Drew in this page-turning history of the beloved girl detective. With wit, and a wealth of little-known source material, the author weaves a behind-the-scenes history of Nancy Drew and her ground-breaking creators. The dust jacket is designed like an old collectible Nancy Drew book complete with look-alike edge tears and a sketch of Nancy Drew. ISBN: 0151010412. Our Book No: 22888. $25 AUD.

108. Rendell, Ruth (1992). The copper peacock (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 170 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder spot. Short stories from the master crime fiction writer. Post Office edition. ISBN: 0099928302. Our Book No: 9597. $10 AUD.

109. Rendell, Ruth (1996). Blood lines: long and short stories (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 212 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Short stories from the master crime fiction writer. ISBN: 0099784610. Our Book No: 1825. $10 AUD.

110. Rendell, Ruth (1997). The keys to the street (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 378 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor creasing along spine. This crime novel creates an atmospherically charged universe, where a young woman's life is in danger from both the middle-class world she knows and another world of the dispossessed and deranged. ISBN: 009918432X. Our Book No: 21203. $12 AUD.

111. Rendell, Ruth (2001). Piranha to scurfy and other stories. London: Arrow Books. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Short stories from the master crime fiction writer. ISBN: 0099414996. Our Book No: 11347. $10 AUD.

112. Rendell, Ruth (2005). Thirteen steps down (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 391 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight crease spine. One of the author's best murder mysteries set in Notting Hill, London. ISBN: 0099474328. Our Book No: 22039. $12 AUD.

113. Robertson, Wilfrid (1940). Gold over the border [Books for boys series]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 224 pp. Paperback dustjacket (design offset, edge & spine tears), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour drawing frontispiece, black & white drawings, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An East African mystery novel (set between Rhodesia and Zanzibar) for young adults. Our Book No: 13118. $20 AUD.

114. Rowe, Jennifer (1990). Murder by the book (Reprint ed) [Verity Birdwood mysteries]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 258 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, pages faintly browned, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & year on flyleaf. Another Verity Birdwood mystery from the author of Grim Pickings. Who is killing Australia's best-selling authors? ISBN: 0044422431. Our Book No: 1146. $10 AUD.

115. Rowe, Jennifer (1992). The makeover murders [Verity Birdwood mystery]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 258 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers very lightly browned. Australian crime fiction novel - murder at Deepdene mansion where women realise their full beauty. ISBN: 1863733957. Our Book No: 9558. $10 AUD.

116. Rowe, Jennifer (1996). Lamb to the slaughter [A Verity Birdwood mystery]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 366 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Australian crime fiction novel. ISBN: 1864482109. Our Book No: 11857. $10 AUD.

117. Sayers, Dorothy L. (1975). Murder must advertise (Reprint ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 255 pp. Paperback small, good only condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, light browning pages, spine lightly creased, small ridges spine ends (binding error). Victor Dean fell to his death on the stairs of Pym's Advertising Agency. No one was sorry - until Dorothy Sayer's unique detective, Lord Peter Wimsey, joins the firm and asks some awkward questions. Five people die before one of the most sinister and deadly plots in contemporary crime fiction is finally unravelled. Our Book No: 22877. $10 AUD.

118. Sayers, Dorothy L. (1984). In the teeth of the evidence (Reprint ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 252 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, tiny bump base of spine, tiny bump back cover next to top of spine. An accident, the police said; the widow had been warning her husband about the dangers of the car for months. Lord Peter Wimsey said Murder, and started to track down the killers. ISBN: 0450002489. Our Book No: 21187. $10 AUD.

119. Tartt, Donna (1993). The secret history (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 660 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased, slight edgewear. Unusual murder mystery that mixes Greek legends and semantics. ISBN: 0140167773. Our Book No: 15892. $10 AUD.

120. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions reach [Gallion's reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A London shipping-clerk escapes his inner demons and a possible murder by undertaking seafaring adventures as well as enduring the Malayan jungle. Our Book No: 1900. $10 AUD.

121. Truss, Lynne (1995). With one lousy free packet of seed. London: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Comic novel in which a down-at-heel sad-sack journalist gets involved in a murder. ISBN: 0140179380. Our Book No: 2010. $10 AUD.

122. Wentworth, Patricia (2006). The watersplash (Reprint ed) [A Miss Silver mystery]. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 345 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Miss Silver suspects foul play when a man has been found lying face down in a nearby watersplash in the picturesque village of Greenings. ISBN: 0340689692. Our Book No: 22867. $13 AUD.

123. Wentworth, Patricia (2006). Eternity ring (Reprint ed) [A Miss Silver mystery]. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 328 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, spine lightly creased. Miss Silver has to solve the mystery of the body found in Dead Man's Copse one evening. Is the body the missing lodger who went out dressed in a black coat, black shoes and large hoop earrings set with diamonds like an eternity ring? This would be simple for Miss Silver if the body found in the Copse had not vanished! ISBN: 0340767758. Our Book No: 22868. $13 AUD.

124. Whitney, Phyllis A. (1969). The mystery of the crimson ghost (Reprint ed). New York: Scholastic Book Services. 256 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. Crime fiction novel for young adults. Our Book No: 1962. $10 AUD.

125. Yorke, Margaret (1996). Serious intent. London: Warner Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0751515965. Our Book No: 1928. $10 AUD.