BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0314

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PENGUIN FICTION & NONFICTION (Includes PELICAN, PUFFIN, VIKING, ALLEN LANE)..
298 Items.

See also (click link): GENERAL FICTION ** LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM ** AUSTRALIAN FICTION ** AUSTRALIAN NONFICTION ** GENERAL NONFICTION.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MARCH 14, 2010.



1. Adler, Lenard; Florence, Mari (with) (2006). Scattered minds: hope and help for adults with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (1st ed). New York: G. P. Putnam's / Penguin Books. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, rubber stamps. A top medical expert presents the latest information on adult ADHD. Includes the latest information on prescriptive medications. This book is clear, concise, and filled with instructive stories of adults from various walks of life who have learned to manage their ADHD. ISBN: 0399153616. Our Book No: 23591. $30 AUD.

2. Allsop, Kenneth (1972). Adventure lit their star: the story of an immigrant bird (2nd corrected, p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, light edgewear. Novel based on the true story of a colony of rare birds nesting near London. ISBN: 0140034463. Our Book No: 10776. $10 AUD.

3. Alvarez, A. (1979). The savage god: A study of suicide (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Uses the framework of two personal accounts (his own attempt, and that of Sylvia Plath. Literature perspective. ISBN: 0140037470. Our Book No: 21482. $10 AUD.

4. Amory, Cleveland (1997). Ranch of dreams: The heartwarming story of America's most unusual animal sanctuary (1st ed). New York: Putnam / Penguin. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the author of The Cat Who Came for Christmas. This is the story of his ranch where he cares for many different animals. This is a warm very special story for any animal lover. ISBN: 067087762X. Our Book No: 20774. $20 AUD.

5. Anemogiannis, Con (1999). Medea's children. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 412 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about a Greek-Australian boy who travels to Greece, London and New York. ISBN: 0140270124. Our Book No: 10300. $10.50 AUD.

6. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & date, foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $20 AUD.

7. Apuleius, Lucius; Graves, Robert (translation) (1950). The transformations of Lucius: otherwise known as The Golden Ass (1st thus ed) [Penguin classics, no L11]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 298 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, tiny tear base spine. One of the true classics of Roman literature. A novel full of strange adventures and poetry. Our Book No: 21195. $10 AUD.

8. Argyle, Michael (1990). The psychology of interpersonal behaviour (4th ed). London: Penguin Books. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover. This book has become widely used as an introductory textbook of social psychology. The author has extensively revised his text to incorporate new developments in the field. ISBN: 0140135464. Our Book No: 21366. $13.50 AUD.

9. Astley, Thea (1988). An item from the late news (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10 AUD.

10. Back, Kurt W. (1973). Beyond words: The story of sensitivity training and the encounter movement. Baltimore: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 014021724X. Our Book No: 6303. $10 AUD.

11. Baillie, Allan; Tanner, Jane (illustrations) (1991). Drac and the gremlin (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, sticker. A children's picture story awarded Picture Book of the Year, 1989, by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 014054142X. Our Book No: 10415. $12 AUD.

12. Barca, Margaret; Cooper, Harry (1996). Talk to the animals. Sydney: Viking / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. Case reports from top-rating vet program on Channel 7 (Sydney, Australia); presented by Harry Cooper, text by Barca. ISBN: 0670868205. Our Book No: 5890. $16.50 AUD.

13. Base, Graeme (1988). My grandma lived in Gooligulch (Reprint ed) [Picture Puffins]. Victoria, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stapled (staples rusted), colour drawings (some full-page), minor creasing some pages, corners slightly creased covers, top corners few pages slightly creased. The first children's book (poetry) by the author/artist, who later wrote the prize-winning fantasy book Animalia. ISBN: 0140509410. Our Book No: 3586. $12 AUD.

14. Bates, H. E. (1961). The darling buds of May (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The classic novel about the Larkin family, now a Yorkshire TV series. ISBN: 0140139346. Our Book No: 10389. $10 AUD.

15. Bates, H. E. (1986). Oh! To be in England (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Originally published, 1966. Comedy novel - a rural riot with the Larkins as ringleaders. ISBN: 0140024778. Our Book No: 10771. $10 AUD.

16. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of belief: Women, folklore and the supernatural today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10.50 AUD.

17. Bennett, Lerone Jr (1969). Confrontation: black and white (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear, top edge foxed. Descriptive analysis of the Negro (African-American) revolt in America - its origins, history, and implications for the future. Drawing on his knowledge of Negro history, his awareness of Negro sociological problems in the contemporary world, the author gives a clear evaluation of the present situation and brings forth the many hidden and sometimes uncomfortable truths about racial conflict. Our Book No: 23309. $15 AUD.

18. Berger, Peter (1984). Invitation to sociology: a humanistic perspective (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 219 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, front cover corner creased, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0140208410. Our Book No: 2531. $10 AUD.

19. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A selection of engravings on wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing some pages, edges lightly browned, covers slightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23555. $18 AUD.

20. Bilsborough, Shane (2001). The fat sripping diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your life. ISBN: 0140295313. Our Book No: 23851. $20 AUD.

21. Birch, Charles (1981). Confronting the future. Australia and the world: The next hundred years (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374. Our Book No: 11205A. $10 AUD.

22. Blazey, Clive (2001). The Australian flower garden: creating a garden with annuals, bulbs and perennials (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & the first few pages slightly creased. The author describes the best and most reliable flowers to help you create a garden that is enjoyable all year round. This book features a fully illustrated catalogue of over 550 flowers. There is advice on flowering seasons, preferred positions and water requirements. The unique guide to heat and cold zones shows you precisely how to choose plants for particular climates. ISBN: 0141003189. Our Book No: 22497. $20 AUD.

23. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

24. Bodsworth, Nan (1996). Mike's bulldozer and the big flood (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. Children's picture story in which Mike and his grandparents arrive at Uncle John's farm to dig a new dam and build a better road to the river. But it is raining up in the high country, and day by day the river rises - until it is lapping against the levee banks that protect the farm. Mike is able to help out with his earthmoving machines. ISBN: 9780140545364. Our Book No: 22992. $15 AUD.

25. Boyd, Martin (1984). The cardboard crown (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, owner's written name. First novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1952 (revised 1964). About an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069046. Our Book No: 11085. $10 AUD.

26. Boyd, Martin; Green, Dorothy (introduction) (1984). A difficult young man (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Second novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1955, about an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069062. Our Book No: 11083A. $10 AUD.

27. Boyd, William (1988). Stars and bars. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Novel about a shy Englishman living in New York who tries to fit in. A satire on American and English behaviour. ISBN: 0140098895. Our Book No: 1876. $10 AUD.

28. Boyle, Kevin; Hadden, Tom (1985). Ireland: A positive proposal. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Special. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0140523626. Our Book No: 6273. $10 AUD.

29. Breton, Sue (1999). Depression: Your questions answered (Reprint ed) [Element guide series]. Melbourne: Element / Penguin. 115 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Welsh clinical psychologist. ISBN: 1852307757. Our Book No: 11270. $12 AUD.

30. Brisley, Joyce Lankester (1972). More of Milly-Molly-Mandy (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 118 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, corners of rear cover creased, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. More of Miss Brisley's charming stories for children. ISBN: 014030553X. Our Book No: 23810. $10 AUD.

31. Brisley, Joyce Lankester (1974). Milly-Molly-Mandy again (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 111 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, corner covers creased, pages lightly browned, small tear base spine. Join Milly-Molly-Mandy, little friend Susan and Billy Blunt when they go sledging, make an unusual new friend, and take part in a very important wedding. ISBN: 0140306889. Our Book No: 23865. $10 AUD.

32. Bubner, Rudiger (editor) (1997). German idealist philosophy. London: Penguin Classics. 339 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A selection from the works of Kant, Fichte, Schelling, Hegel and other idealist German philosophers, marking an era that was one of the most inspiring and spirited in Western philosophical history. ISBN: 0140446605. Our Book No: 12294. $13.50 AUD.

33. Bullough, Sebastian (1963). Roman Catholicism (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 330 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Father Bullough of the Dominican order outlines the Catholic faith and practice for the non-theologian. Our Book No: 7377A. $10 AUD.

34. Campion, Edmund (2003). Lines of my life: Journal of a year. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (review copy). The Sydney priest reflects on an eventful year in his life, starting in New York City just two weeks after the 11 September 2001 attacks. ISBN: 0143001523. Our Book No: 10867. $15 AUD.

35. Carcopino, Jerome (1956). Daily life in Ancient Rome. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 350 pp. Paperback, very good condition, blue heritage cover. The daily round of business appointments, social calls, work and leisure amid the tumult and power of Rome in the second century A.D. Our Book No: 2192. $10 AUD.

36. Carr, Bob; Whitlam, Gough (foreword) (2002). Thoughtlines: Reflections of a public man (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to page edges. Bob Carr, premier of New South Wales, says what he thinks - with clarity, passion, elegance, wit and logic. ISBN: 0143001345. Our Book No: 21244. $15 AUD.

37. Cass, Hyla (1998). St John's wort: Nature's blues buster. Garden City Park, NY / Melbourne: Avery Publishing / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Medical / nutrition expert examines the herb said to relieve depression. ISBN: 0734303858. Our Book No: 9757. $15 AUD.

38. Change, Iris (1998). The rape of Nanking: the forgotten Holocaust of World War II (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom corner front cover, light creasing along spine. In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians and soldiers were raped, tortured, and murdered. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, the author has written the definitive history history of this horrifying episode. The story is told from three perspectives: that of the Japanese soldiers, that of the Chinese, and that of a group of Westerners who refused to abandon the city and created a safety zone which saved almost 300,000 Chinese. ISBN: 0140277447. Our Book No: 23529. $16 AUD.

39. Claridge, Gordon (1972). Drugs and human behaviour [Drugs and human behavior]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140211519. Our Book No: 2109. $10 AUD.

40. Clark, Manning (1990). The quest for grace (First ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian historian - a sequel to The Puzzles of Childhood. ISBN: 0670830348. Our Book No: 6380A. $15 AUD.

41. Clarke, John; Watson, Don ; Scott, Phillip ; Cook, Patrick (cartoons) (1985). The Gillies report. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. Satire on politicians and Australian life, based on the ABC-TV program in 1984 and 1985. ISBN: 0140085904. Our Book No: 1910A. $12.50 AUD.

42. Clement, Aeron (1988). The cold moons (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, inside covers browned, owner's written name. Bestselling fantasy novel about a badger colony that flees humans towards the enchanted land of Elysia. In the style of Richard Adams. ISBN: 0140116265. Our Book No: 2090. $10 AUD.

43. Cohen, J. M. (1956). A history of Western literature (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight spine wear, small tear base & top of spine. The whole story of continental writing in the vernacular tongues from the days of the great epics and romances of chivalry to the middle of the present century. Our Book No: 20657. $13.50 AUD.

44. Collins, Wilkie (2009). The haunted hotel (Reprint ed) [Penguin classic crime]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 234 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A sinister Countess is driven mad by a dark secret. An innocent woman is made the instrument of retribution. A murdered man's fury reaches beyond the grave. This classic novel will keep you guessing until the end!! ISBN: 9780141045108. Our Book No: 23937. $10 AUD.

45. Courtenay, Bryce (2001). Smoky Joe's cafe (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. An Australian novel revolving around Thommo and other Vietnam vets. ISBN: 014029807X. Our Book No: 23185. $14 AUD.

46. Cozzolino, Mimmo; Rutherford, G. Fysh (with) (1980). Symbols of Australia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback large, very good condition, many black & white drawings, front cover corner creased. Amazing reference compilation of trademarks, packaging and advertising graphic arts - highly symbolic of Australian culture. ISBN: 0140700943. Our Book No: 2550. $45 AUD.

47. Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrations); Eccleshare, Julia (afterword) (1997). Charlie and the great glass elevator (Reprint ed) [Puffin modern classics]. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A classic novel for young adults - the sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Mr Wonka, Charlie and his family are shot into space and end up saving the world. ISBN: 0140385339. Our Book No: 12170. $10 AUD.

48. Dawson, Sarah (2001). The little book of money tips (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Anne O'Donovan / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback small square, gift size, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover. This invaluable little book is packed with ideas, from everyday money tips to proven principles for long term financial success. ISBN: 1876026383. Our Book No: 21228. $10 AUD.

49. de Bono, Edward (1992). Handbook for the positive revolution (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, page edges very lightly browned. A practical handbook which provides a challenging look at the need to be positive. The five basic principles are: effectiveness; constructive way forward; human values; self-improvement; and contribution. ISBN: 0140126791. Our Book No: 21343. $12 AUD.

50. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell me I'm here (A moving and courageous story of one family's experience of schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Awarded the Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $13.50 AUD.

51. Dickens, Monica (1979). My turn to make the tea (Reprint 1979 ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1951 (Penguin, 1962). The English novelist describes her hilarious ups and downs as a junior reporter in a newspaper office. ISBN: 0140017518. Our Book No: 11339. $10 AUD.

52. Dobyns, Stephen (1994). Saratoga haunting [Penguin crime fiction]. New York: Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0140171622. Our Book No: 11521. $10 AUD.

53. Donkin, Nance (1973). House by the water. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two small biro marks on top edge. Novel for young adults about James Reibey, 13 years old and the son of Captain Thomas Reibey, lives in his father's warehouse near Sydney Harbour. A great read for anyone interested in Sydney of the 1800's. (Based on true events - incorrect spelling of Reiby occurs on the cover.). ISBN: 0140306390. Our Book No: 20038. $10 AUD.

54. Drabble, Margaret (1979). Jerusalem the golden (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Her fourth novel, which won the James Tait Black memorial prize for fiction. Novel about Clara who is more in touch with the tender, blurred fantasy world of her friends than with her folks back home in Northam. ISBN: 0140029338. Our Book No: 12255A. $10 AUD.

55. Drew, Philip (1994). The coast dwellers: Australians living on the edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, slight crease front cover near spine. The author explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through our architecture, our art, our literature and our popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $18 AUD.

56. Dubosarsky, Ursula; Brooks, Ron (illustrations) (1998). Honey and bear (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 48 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition, colour illustrations. A delightful story about a bear and a bird who share a home and are the best of friends most of the time. The four stories and beautiful drawings will appeal to children of any age. ISBN: 0670879541. Our Book No: 22947. $15 AUD.

57. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

58. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

59. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

60. Durrell, Gerald; Thompson, Ralph (illustrations) (1988). Menagerie manor (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of the first years after setting up a private zoo in Jersey. ISBN: 0140025227. Our Book No: 13955. $10 AUD.

61. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25 AUD.

62. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh] [Biography series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10.50 AUD.

63. Edinger, Edward F. (1974). Ego and archetype: individuation and the religious function of the psyche. Baltimore: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), few pages faint underlining, rear cover corner tip creased. ISBN: 0140217282. Our Book No: 13396. $10 AUD.

64. Elliott, J. H. (1976). Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716 (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, slight creasing & rubbing spine, faint browning pages. A modern study of the sudden rise of Spain, a barren and isolated country, to be the greatest power on earth, and of its equally sudden decline. ISBN: 0140210431. Our Book No: 23436. $15 AUD.

65. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10 AUD.

66. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly faded. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

67. Ertz, Susan (1985). Madame Claire. London: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Part of a boxed set of facsimiles to mark the 50th anniversary of Penguin publishing. This novel was originally published 1923. Our Book No: 10189. $10 AUD.

68. Esmonde, John; Larbey, Bob; Sparks, Christine (adaptation) (1977). More of The Good Life (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor creasing back cover. The book from the hit BBC-TV series, about the Good family who practice suburban self-sufficiency. The Goods get together with neighbour Margo to do their best for the neighborhood. Lots of laughs and a must for fans. ISBN: 0140046283. Our Book No: 20700. $10 AUD.

69. Falk, Barbara (1988). No other home: An Anglo-Jewish story 1833 - 1987. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of an English convict (of Jewish descent), Edward Cohen, who settled in Melbourne in the 1870s. Told by his great-granddaughter. ISBN: 0140102620. Our Book No: 2212. $25 AUD.

70. Farrington, Benjamin (1953). Greek science: its meaning for us (1st combined ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner rear cover creased, very minor wear top & base of spine. A survey of scientific thought from 600 B. C. to the time of Ptolemy and Galen, when the foundations of much of modern science were laid. Our Book No: 21966. $15 AUD.

71. Faulkner, William (1960). Light in August. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 381 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, pages lightly browned. Our Book No: 11990. $10 AUD.

72. Faulkner, William (1960). Go down, Moses, and other stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 288 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, small tear base of spine repaired, owner's written name. Our Book No: 11991. $10 AUD.

73. Faulkner, William (1963). As I lay dying (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, cover slightly creased, page edges lightly browned. Classic novel of Mississippi. As the desires and fears and rivalries of the family are revealed in the vernacular speech of the South, the story builds up an impression as epic as the Old Testament, as comic as Chaucer, as American as Huckleberry Finn. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 20518. $10 AUD.

74. Faulkner, William (1976). The Reivers: A reminiscence [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine partly faded, cover slightly creased. Comic novel set in the early 1900s about three Mississippi travellers in Memphis. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 12035. $10 AUD.

75. Ferguson, Tim (1997). Left, right and centre: a tale of greed, sex and power (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Armed with a gotta-love-me smile and a wicked sense of humour, Luther Langbene hits the campaign trail. Is his plan to save the nation all that it seems? ISBN: 0140265791. Our Book No: 1023. $12.50 AUD.

76. Fine, Anne (1990). Goggle-eyes (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0140340718. Our Book No: 1976. $10 AUD.

77. Flecker, James Elroy (1948). Hassan: the story of Hassan of Baghdad, and how he came to make the golden journey to Samarkand: a play in five acts (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books / William Heinemann. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover & few pages slightly creased, spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny bump base spine. The author dramatised this story which is based upon some old Turkish tales, when he was working in the Middle East in 1911. It has proved to be one of the most spectacular plays to be seen on the modern English stage, and has been broadcast with equal success. Our Book No: 23921. $10 AUD.

78. Fogle, Bruce; Ward, Lalla (illustrations) (1994). 101 questions your cat would ask its vet - if your cat could talk (1st thus ed). London: Signet / Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0451175417. Our Book No: 7194. $10 AUD.

79. Forester, C. S. (1980). The ship. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Originally publiished, 1949. ISBN: 0140006982. Our Book No: 10259. $10 AUD.

80. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: A history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $15 AUD.

81. Forrestal, Elaine (2008). Black Jack Anderson: Australia's most notorious pirate (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book tells the story of Black Jack Anderson who made a living by raiding passing ships off the southwest coast of Australia. ISBN: 9780143005940. Our Book No: 24106. $25 AUD.

82. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The healing circle: Authors writing of recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $13.50 AUD.

83. Fox, Mem; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2005). Hunwick's egg (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour illustrations. Australian children's picture story about Hunwick the bilby. When a mysterious egg appears outside Hunwick's burrow, no one is certain what to think. This very special book with the large colourful drawings and simple text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 0670042307. Our Book No: 21591. $20 AUD.

84. Freeling, Nicolas (1971). Valparaiso. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, owner's written name, sticker (covers old price marks). Crime fiction novel set on an island off the French Riviera (Cote d'Azur). Raymond is obsessed with raising money to refit his boat to sail across the Atlantic. ISBN: 0140032894. Our Book No: 12198. $10 AUD.

85. Freud, Esther (1994). Peerless flats (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Novel about 16-yo Lisa who desperately tries to make her way in London, despite the council flat, bohemian mother, and successful but drug-involved sister. ISBN: 0140178570. Our Book No: 3185. $10 AUD.

86. Galbraith, J. K. (1970). The triumph. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly browned, remainder mark (star). Novel about a corrupt Latin American dictator, by the well-known economist. ISBN: 0140030840. Our Book No: 11401. $10 AUD.

87. Garsia, Clive (Lt-Col); Milne, Field-Marshal Lord (foreword) (1941). Planning the war [Penguin special, no S96]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. A retired British army officer criticizes the lack of planning during WW2, particularly utilising the resources of the Empire and the United States. Our Book No: 11050. $10.50 AUD.

88. Gellerman, Saul W. (1974). Behavioral science in management (1st ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few small marks covers, small light stain bottom edge back cover & last few pages. Five case studies, based on European as well as American applications, supplement Saul Gellerman's text and detail how in specific companies, the behavioral sciences have helped to maximize the cost-effectiveness of labour. ISBN: 0140217932. Our Book No: 21371. $12 AUD.

89. George, Susan (1994). A fate worse than debt (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover. A radical analysis of the Third World debt crisis. ISBN: 0140135707. Our Book No: 23950. $10 AUD.

90. Godwin, Jane; Denton, Terry (illustrations) (1997). Dreaming of Antarctica (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), colour drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased. In this unique picture book, a young boy tells of his fascination with the last great wilderness, Antarctica. Non-fiction books provide children with facts and inspiration. This book is a stunning blend of photographs, watercolours and lyrical text. ISBN: 0140559418. Our Book No: 22466. $12 AUD.

91. Gottliebsen, Robert (2003). 10 best and 10 worst decisions of Australian CEOs 1992 - 2002. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 311 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover very slightly indented, old price marks. By business and finance journalist with The Australian newspaper. He examines poor Australian business decisions (eg, the collapse of Ansett, One-Tel) and compares them to good decisions (Harvey Norman, Flight Centre, Patrick Corporation). His summary lists 60 valuable lessons for business executives. ISBN: 0670040355. Our Book No: 12371. $15 AUD.

92. Greene, Graham (1962). The end of the affair. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage orange cover, small stain top edge, rubber stamp. Classic novel about a love affair set in a London suburb during the Blitz (WW2). It is told in the intimate informality of the first person. Our Book No: 20010. $10 AUD.

93. Grimshaw, Patricia; Lake, Marilyn; McGrath, Ann; Quartly, Marian (1996). Creating a nation (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, bottom corner front cover & flyleaf creased, pages lightly browned. A dramatic new (feminist) history of Australia that challenges the view that all was created by white men of British descent. ISBN: 0140259058. Our Book No: 15618A. $20 AUD.

94. Guerrier, Dennis; Richards, Joan (1969). State of emergency: a programmed entertainment. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 273 pp. Paperback, very good condition, base spine lightly bumped. Unusual novel about the emerging independent state of Lakato. The first do-it-yourself novel in which the reader directs the course of action. At the end of each chapter, you choose the page to jump to (based on a list of proposed actions). Our Book No: 10757. $10 AUD.

95. Halberstam, Joshua (1994). Everyday ethics: Inspired solutions to real-life dilemmas (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks, few small creases in covers, slight spotting around edges & a few pages. In this refreshingly original book, the author shows us how to develop a moral imagination and have fun at the same time. ISBN: 0140165584. Our Book No: 21480. $14 AUD.

96. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 1: Imperialism. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 215 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10643. $11 AUD.

97. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 2: The internal policy of the Unionist cabinet. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 248 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, traditional blue cover, top of spine slightly frayed, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10644. $11 AUD.

98. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 3: The decline of the Unionist Party. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired, edgewear), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10645. $11 AUD.

99. Halliday, F. E. (1963). The life of Shakespeare (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 298 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear. A biography of Shakespeare and his Elizabethan world. Our Book No: 23323. $15 AUD.

100. Happold, F. C. (1966). Religious faith and twentieth-century man [20th-century man]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. He analyzes the major influences which determine a modern view of reality apart from scientific discoveries. The great mystical experiences of individuals cannot be excluded from any total view of the universe. He proposes a religio-philosophy of the mystical as a way out of the modern dilemma of modern man. Our Book No: 5303. $10 AUD.

101. Hawkins, Desmond (1945). Hawk among the sparrows. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, cheap paper, slight edgewear, old price marks. Originally published, 1939 (this is the original Penguin reprint). Novel about the conflict between a self-absorbed intellectual and the lower-class family with whom he lodges. Our Book No: 3098. $10 AUD.

102. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15 AUD.

103. Heseltine, Harry (editor) (1976). The Penguin book of Australian short stories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, small crease back cover, minor edgewear. Australian short stories. Some of the writers are: Henry Lawson, Patrick White, Peter Carey, Steele Rudd, Katherine Susannah Prichard. ISBN: 0140043039. Our Book No: 20655. $10 AUD.

104. Hetherington, John (1967). Melba: a biography [Nellie Melba]. Melbourne: Penguin. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Australian opera singer Dame Nellie Melba (1861 - 1931). ISBN: 0140097856. Our Book No: 6406. $12 AUD.

105. Hewitson, Iain (1993). A cook's journey: more than 150 recipes from TV's top chef. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 187 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. By the award-winning restaurateur and star of Australian TV's successful Healthy Wealthy and Wise show. He draws on his culinary adventures around the world, from his mother's New Zealand kitchen to the great restaurants of France. ISBN: 0670906239. Our Book No: 9035. $20 AUD.

106. Hicks, David (1987). Style and design (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Viking / Penguin Books. 205 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, full-page colour photos, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). Jacket; minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Written by one of Britain's foremost interior designers. This comprehensive manual is organized in broad topics covering every aspect of design, from working with clients to the raw materials of colour, pattern, texture and light. This book will appeal to students and general readers alike. ISBN: 067080312X. Our Book No: 22242. $50 AUD.

107. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: The true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876. $11.50 AUD.

108. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: the true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. On 28 June 1915, a young James Martin sailed from Melbourne on the troopship Berrima - bound for Gallipoli. He was 14 years old. This is Jim's extraordinary story. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876A. $12.50 AUD.

109. Hill, Anthony; Sofilas, Mark (illustrations) (1996). Spindrift (1st ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin. 79 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A story for young adults. Elizabeth's grandmother is very special to her, but grandma is dying. This is a story about what there is to lose, and all there is to find. Elizabeth meets an old beachcomber named Bull Morgan, who helps her to understand sacrifice and hope. ISBN: 014037843X. Our Book No: 19971. $12 AUD.

110. Hinton, John (1984). Dying (2nd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10 AUD.

111. Horne, Donald (2001). Looking for leadership: Australia in the Howard years (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top spine bumped, slight crease top edge near spine few pages, pages slightly browned. About the distractions and quandaries of ordinary Australians at a time when political leadership has drifted away to languish in what he calls John Howards's dreamtime. This is a multi-layered book, a mixture of astute analysis and warm personal recollection. It is energising and forward-looking, informed and informative, written with human sympathy, wit and intellectual bite by one of Australia's most respected social commentators. ISBN: 0670912379. Our Book No: 23839. $20 AUD.

112. Horne, Donald; Horne, Myfanwy (2007). Dying: a memoir (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing base spine. This unique book is the last work of one of Australia's most respected and influential thinkers. On learning that his illness was terminal, the author began dictating his experience of dying, and his resulting journal is full of courage, honesty, insight and humour. These essays have been refined by Myfanwy, his wife and long time editor. Myfanwy has also written her own inspirational account of Donald's final weeks. ISBN: 9780670071029. Our Book No: 24103. $25 AUD.

113. Houseman, Rosemary (2001). Through the rose arbour: notes from a gardening life (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 183 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour photos (most full-page). The author is one of Australia's best known authorities on old roses. In this book she traces the development of her lifelong passion for collecting, for gardening and for cultivating old roses. The many inspiring photos make this beautiful book very special, and a real treasure for gardeners everywhere. ISBN: 0670896667. Our Book No: 23957. $30 AUD.

114. Huff, Darrell (1964). Score: the strategy of taking tests (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, few black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed. Darrell Huff looks with humour at the wide variety of assessment tests available: intelligence tests, psychological, achievement, personality, attitudes, etc. Learn how the Eskimos failed a test that assesses adaptation to extreme cold! Learn how to cram, guess and fight figures. Contains hundreds of sample questions. Our Book No: 2571. $10 AUD.

115. Hughes, Robert (1981). The art of Australia (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 331 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, sticker rear cover, minor edgewear. (Reprint of the 1970 revised edition.) The classic account of Australian art between the founding of Australia in 1788 and the late 1960s. He traces the twin threads of the desire for independence in Australian vision and the obsessive influence of European and American models. In his view Australian painting is a phenomenon to be discussed within the total context of contemporary art. ISBN: 0140209352. Our Book No: 2251A. $20 AUD.

116. Hutchinson, Garrie; Nelson, H.G. (foreword) (2002). True blue: A to Z of Australian icons (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), pictorial cover, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. An A-to-Z of Australian icons, from ANZAC to Fatso and Ginger Meggs to Zinc Cream. This fascinating tribute to all things Australian features sporting heroes, larrikins, dinky-di products, entertainers, defining moments and brilliant inventions. ISBN: 0670903175. Our Book No: 20910. $25 AUD.

117. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1950). Three plays. The pillars of the community. The wild duck. Hedda Gabler. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 368 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Three classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2149. $10 AUD.

118. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1958). The master builder and other plays. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 376 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight edgewear. Four classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2179. $10 AUD.

119. Ionescu, Ghita; de Madariaga, Isabel (1972). Opposition: past and present of a political institution. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A political scientist & historian trace the development of parliamentary opposition in Europe and USA, and compare with countries that lack an opposition (eg, Greece, Soviet Union). ISBN: 0140214607. Our Book No: 12665. $10 AUD.

120. Ireland, David (1981). City of women: A novel (1st ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper map. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0713914084. Our Book No: 15230A. $20 AUD.

121. Ireland, David (1983). City of women (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0140058214. Our Book No: 15230. $10 AUD.

122. Irvine, Susan (2003). The garden at Forest Hall (1st p/b ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos (most full-page), minor edgewear. Heavy. The old house at Forest Hall, Tasmania, was almost derelict; the garden beneath the blackberry could only be guessed at. This is the story of a special place and a special island. The author's memoir is as personal and engrossing as the garden she builds. Rose lovers will appreciate the depth of knowledge Susan Irvine imparts with such passion, and garden lovers will be inspired by the grand garden design captured in the atmospheric photography of Simon Griffiths. A truly beautiful gift for someone special. ISBN: 0670041408. Our Book No: 22289. $30 AUD.

123. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

124. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The eighteen nineties: a review of art and ideas at the close of the nineteenth century (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket (small edge tears), card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, very light age browning to pages, tiny piece missing top of spine back cover dustjacket, tiny tear base of spine, corners of flap on dustjacket creased. Originally published in 1913. The author looks at the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with it very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $15 AUD.

125. Jackson, Sarah; Gannon, Lucy (scripts) (1996). Bramwell. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Historical novel about Eleanor Bramwell who is passionate about medicine - however, it is 1895 and women are not expected to display new ideas. This novel is a TV Tie-in. ISBN: 0140267298. Our Book No: 20215. $10 AUD.

126. Jahoda, Gustav (1970). The psychology of superstition (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 157 pp. Paperback, good only condition, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, spine ends slightly rubbed, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. The author shows that superstition is not solely confined to the Dark Ages, but it is an integral part of humanity, intimately tied up with our character and environment. ISBN: 09140212035. Our Book No: 23716. $10 AUD.

127. James, Henry (2000). The Bostonians (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 396 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is one of James's most provocative and astute portrayals of a world caught between old values and the lure of progress. Richard Lansdown's introduction discusses the book as James's most successful political work and his funniest novel. This edition contains extracts from Tocqueville and from James's The American Scene, which illuminate the novel's social context, and includes notes and a bibliography. ISBN: 0140437665. Our Book No: 22883. $12 AUD.

128. Jeans, James (Sir) (1939). The stars in their courses. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback dustjacket (flap unclipped, minor foxing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, figures, appendices, traditional blue cover, internally excellent. The prominent British academic astronomer presents a lucid popular introduction to modern astronomy and the wonder of the universe as seen through the giant telescopes of today. Our Book No: 12558. $10 AUD.

129. Jennings, Paul (1990). Round the twist (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. The book of the TV series for young adults that mixes fact, fiction and fun. ISBN: 0140342133. Our Book No: 11958. $10 AUD.

130. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128. $15 AUD.

131. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons, copy 2. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128A. $15 AUD.

132. Jennings, Paul; Smith, Craig (illustrations) (1988). The cabbage patch fib (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 51 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Story for young readers by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140328971. Our Book No: 1995. $10 AUD.

133. Johnson, Pamela Hansford (1961). The unspeakable Skipton. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 201 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, heritage orange cover. Our Book No: 9686. $10 AUD.

134. Johnston, George; Clift, Charmian; Kinnane, Garry (selection by) (1986). Strong-man from Piraeus and other stories. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140087982. Our Book No: 15625. $10 AUD.

135. Johnston, R. J. (1980). City and society: An outline for urban geography. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 284 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0140803734. Our Book No: 11762. $10 AUD.

136. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Woman in a lampshade. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very minor foxing. Collection of 17 short stories, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140066551. Our Book No: 20136. $10 AUD.

137. Jolley, Elizabeth (1989). My father's moon (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. ISBN: 0670822671. Our Book No: 3620. $15 AUD.

138. Jolley, Elizabeth (1999). An accommodating spouse (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 252 pp. Hardback small dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). When the professor marries Hazel, Lady Carpenter warns that his new wife is so like her twin, Chloe, he will have trouble telling them apart. So inseparable are the twins that the professor lives with both women under one roof. Witty, insightful and joyous, this book is a book to celebrate. ISBN: 0670888931. Our Book No: 22872. $20 AUD.

139. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

140. Jordan, Winthrop D. (1971). White over black: American attitudes toward the Negro 1550 - 1812 (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 651 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing edges, minor rubbing spine edges, minor edgewear. This book explores the origin and development of white attitudes toward the Negro in America from the 16th century through to the early years of the Republic. Our Book No: 23295. $20 AUD.

141. Jose, Nicholas (1987). Paper nautilus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A novel (a sequence of short stories) about postwar Australian life and the power of the human spirit. ISBN: 0140100199. Our Book No: 9263. $10 AUD.

142. Jose, Nicholas (1995). The rose crossing (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140239634. Our Book No: 9681. $10 AUD.

143. Joske, Richard; Segal, Wolfe (1987). Ways of healing: from disbelief and condemnation to endorsement: a medical assessment of tradition and alternative treatments (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 205 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, slight dent front cover & first two pages. This book looks at alternatives to traditional medicine from a scientific point of view and sets out the benefits and problems of each. ISBN: 0140100377. Our Book No: 23016. $12 AUD.

144. Kay, John (2004). The truth about markets: why some nations are rich but most remain poor (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 478 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, slight crease bottom corner rear cover. A leading economist examines the truth about the markets, from Wall Street to Switzerland, from Russia to Mumbai, examining why some nations are rich and some poor. This book offers hope for the future. ISBN: 0140296727. Our Book No: 23344. $20 AUD.

145. Keddie, Nell (editor) (1976). Tinker, tailor: The myth of cultural deprivation (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 151 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (date due sheet only), very good condition, old price marks. These papers examine the supposed myth that school failure is related to certain ethnic groups and social classes. ISBN: 0140803815. Our Book No: 3672. $10 AUD.

146. Kee, Jenny (2006). A big life (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, reverse side jacket author's art work, decorated end papers, small tear top edge near spine (taped), corners slightly bumped, jacket slightly scratched (edge tear taped). Heavy (1.6 Kg). The well-known Australian fashion designer tells her life story. The beautiful colour photos and artwork make this a very special book. ISBN: 192098934X. Our Book No: 23729. $30 AUD.

147. Keller, Helen (1988). Helen Keller: the story of my life (Reprint ed). New York: Signet Classic / Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight spine crease , minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased. This book, first published when she was a young woman, is Helen Keller's own story. Spiritual insight helped her to triumph over deafness and blindness. This edition includes a facsimile of the Braille alphabet, a sign language alphabet, a full selection of Helen Keller's letters, and a new introduction. ISBN: 0451524470. Our Book No: 23052. $12 AUD.

148. Keneally, Thomas (1977). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10 AUD.

149. King-Smith, Dick; Bartelt, Robert (illustrations) (1999). How green was my mouse? London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 105 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Young adults fiction about a farmer who breeds mice of every conceivable colour. ISBN: 0140388079. Our Book No: 1994. $10 AUD.

150. King-Smith, Dick; Rodgers, Frank (illustrations) (1998). The merman. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 106 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, rear cover creased. Young adults fiction about friendship between a young girl and a merman. ISBN: 0140383085. Our Book No: 1942. $10 AUD.

151. Kishlansky, Mark (general editor); Saunders, Rebecca (course teacher) (2002). Penguin custom editions: The Western World (The shaping of Western culture, Art Institute of Boston, IHUMS 2220, fall 2003). Boston: Penguin / Pearson Custom Publishing. 424 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of readings from classic Western literature, ranging from the Bible and Homer up to Charles Dickens and Jean-Paul Sartre. This book is custom-produced for specific university courses, in this case a course on Western culture at the Art Institute of Boston. ISBN: 0536763860. Our Book No: 12560. $15 AUD.

152. Klein, Robin (1993). People might hear you. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover slightly creased. A psychological thriller for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140366296. Our Book No: 9705. $10 AUD.

153. Klein, Robin (1993). Seeing things. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. A novel for young adults about a girl called Miranda and her family. This book was short-listed by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 0670848697. Our Book No: 19994. $10 AUD.

154. Klein, Robin (1996). Halfway across the galaxy and turn left (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 145 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A science fiction novel for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 014037941X. Our Book No: 9704. $10 AUD.

155. Lambert, R. S. (1938). Art in England. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Paperback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10666. $12.50 AUD.

156. Laming, Annette; Armstrong, Eleanore Frances (translation) (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $12 AUD.

157. Lathen, Emma (pen-name) (1975). The longer the thread [Penguin crime fiction]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Crime fiction novel, about financial tricks am murder in garment factory in Puerto Rico. John Putnam Thatcher appears in his 13th story (Inner Sanctum series). ISBN: 0140037055. Our Book No: 10849. $10 AUD.

158. Lawrence, D. H. (1954). Kangaroo (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 394 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, slight spinewear. Novel about Richard and Harriet Somers, a migrant family to Australia, who become involved with the charismatic leader, Kangaroo, of a fascist political group called The Diggers. The ISBN relates to later printings. ISBN: 0140007512. Our Book No: 11218. $10 AUD.

159. Lawrence, D. H.; Farmer, David (editor) (1995). Women in love [Twentieth-century classics series / 20th-century classics series]. London: Penguin Books. 560 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Classic novel about the lives and emotional conflicts of two sisters, Ursula and Gudrun. ISBN: 0140188169. Our Book No: 11269. $10 AUD.

160. Lawrence, D. H.; Sagar, Keith (editor) (1988). The mortal coil and other stories (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 236 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Sixteen short stories by the controversial English novelist - demonstrating his early development as a writer in his 20s. ISBN: 0140032649. Our Book No: 11198. $10 AUD.

161. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald paradox: a strange case of authorship (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12 AUD.

162. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: Our own horse whisperer Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $25 AUD.

163. Leadbeater, Charles (2003). Up the down escalator: Why the global pessimists are wrong. London: Penguin. 370 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corners slightly creased back page. Charles Leadbeater challenges the Pessimist Alliance - there are plenty of reasons for optimism. Globalization has not gone too far, and in order to correct problems of poverty and inequality we need to progress further. ISBN: 0141010029. Our Book No: 20102. $13.50 AUD.

164. Lessing, Doris (1961). The grass is singing. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Her first novel - about a doomed marriage in white Rhodesia. Our Book No: 2007. $10 AUD.

165. Lichtheim, George (1974). Imperialism (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140217592. Our Book No: 2340. $10 AUD.

166. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): democracy on the march (1st Penguin ed) [A Penguin Special: S150)]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $15 AUD.

167. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50 AUD.

168. Littlewood, Rolond; Lipsedge, Maurice (1982). Aliens and alienists: ethnic minorities and psychiatry (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback, good only condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers & corners slightly creased, bottom corners few pages lightly creased, pages lightly browned, owner's written name,. The authors examine carefully the issues of the labelling of insanity across cultures, the children of minorities, immigrant doctors, the therapeutic potential of religious groups and the idea of racialism as an attitude rather than as a sickness. The authors conclude that mental illness can be an intelligible response to racialism and disadvantage. ISBN: 014022128X. Our Book No: 23064. $13.50 AUD.

169. Lodge, David (1996). Therapy (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 321 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about a successful sitcom writer who cannot cure his puzzling knee pain and mid-life angst. ISBN: 0140253580. Our Book No: 16581. $10 AUD.

170. London, Jack; Fish, Robert L. (completed by) (1978). The Assassination Bureau, Ltd [Penguin crime fiction]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140046887. Our Book No: 4386. $10 AUD.

171. London, Jonathan; Rand, Ted (illustrations) (1996). The owl who became the moon (2nd ed). New York: Penguin. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. While riding on a train at night, a young boy listens and watches as he passes by many creatures in their wilderness homes. Suitable for ages 3 - 8. Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year. The large colorful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0140549609. Our Book No: 20583. $13.50 AUD.

172. Lorimer, David (1990). Whole in one: The near-death experience and the ethic of interconnectedness. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, copy 2. By director of the Scientific and Medical Network. The author draws on world-wide traditions of the afterlife and near-death experiences (NDEs) to posit an intrinsic moral order at work within the universe. ISBN: 0140192581. Our Book No: 12093A. $12 AUD.

173. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10 AUD.

174. Lupton, Tom; Bowey, Angela M. (1974). Wages and salaries (1st ed) [Penguin modern management texts]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book looks for answers to questions in the field of wage and salary payments in Britain. ISBN: 0140809546. Our Book No: 21356. $13.50 AUD.

175. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801421. Our Book No: 5200. $10 AUD.

176. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and habituation [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140800956. Our Book No: 7445. $10 AUD.

177. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing inside covers, top corners creased last two pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, very faint foxing few prelim & end pages. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10 AUD.

178. Macmillan, W. M. (1938). Warning from the West Indies (Revised ed) [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback distjacket (flap unclipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), heritage orange cover, front hinge slightly pulled (no loose pages), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Since the agitation to free the slaves in the West Indies, the British public has ignored these supposed idyllic tropical islands. How the people have become very discontented with their poor living conditions, as manifested by recent violence and riots. Our Book No: 13248. $12 AUD.

179. Maddocks, Cheryl (2002). The Australian backyard: how to create your ideal backyard (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking Penguin. 305 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), single-colour drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page, very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.4 Kg). This book is packed with information and ideas. There are 14 backyard styles, guidelines for planning and designing, 34 step-by-step illustrated DIY projects, a complete gardening and planting guide. ISBN: 0670911941. Our Book No: 22985. $45 AUD.

180. Mah, Adeline Yen (1997). Falling leaves. London: Penguin Books. 274 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Charged with emotion. Adeline Yen Mah has laid bare her painful family story. Told with all the suspense of a novel, this is a true story that is both moving and finally uplifting. ISBN: 0140265988. Our Book No: 2142. $12 AUD.

181. Malouf, David (1984). Fly away Peter (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel. ISBN: 014007015X. Our Book No: 9837. $10 AUD.

182. Malouf, David (1986). 12 Edmondstone Street (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Four partly autobiographical essays or short stories, including living in the house and area in Brisbane where the author grew up. ISBN: 0701139706. Our Book No: 2323A. $10 AUD.

183. Mansfield, Peter (1982). The Arabs (with postscript) (Revised with postscript ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 576 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. The author draws upon his many years experience as historian and journalist in the Middle East. He provides a concise and authorative general introduction - social, political and historical - to the modern Arab world. ISBN: 0140220674. Our Book No: 12757. $11 AUD.

184. Mark, Jan; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1985). Trouble half-way. Harmondsworth: Viking Kestrel / Penguin Books. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, jacket is price-clipped & lightly rubbed. A novel for young adults by dual Carnegie medallist. Amy undertakes an amusing and adventurous lorry ride around England. ISBN: 06770801887. Our Book No: 6785. $12.50 AUD.

185. Mayne, William (1982). Salt River times (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Twenty-one interlocking short stories about the children and adults who live around the Salt River. This is the author's first collection of stories written in and about Australia. The stories capture both the idiom and the atmosphere of a small Australian community. ISBN: 0140314997. Our Book No: 22079. $15 AUD.

186. McBratney, Sam; Fuge, Charles (illustrations) (2006). Yes we can! (1st ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful story of fun and friendship that celebrates how everyone can be good at something. Written by the author of Guess How Much I Love You. ISBN: 0141380829. Our Book No: 21641. $14.50 AUD.

187. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10 AUD.

188. McCormick, B.J. (editor); Smith, Owen (editor) (1971). The labour market (Reprint ed) [Penguin modern economics readings]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 393 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, crease in spine, small crease bottom corner front cover, owner's written name on flyleaf. Looks at the labour market. The topics covered include demand and supply for labour, trade unions, allocation of labour, wage differentials, unemployment, full employment and inflation, labour's share in the national income. ISBN: 0140800557. Our Book No: 21400. $10 AUD.

189. McGuinness, Brian (1990). Wittgenstein: a life: young Ludwig (1889 - 1921) (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 322 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creases covers, minor reader creasing along spine, pages lightly browned, bottom corner rear cover thinned (sticker removal). This book is the first of two volumes. The author has drawn on many new and unpublished sources to produce this definitive portrait. He looks at Wittgenstein's tormented and unstable family background in Vienna, the huge impact he had on Cambridge, his developing religious attitudes, and his almost suicidal bravery in the First World War. He concludes with an incisive analysis of the Tractatus. ISBN: 0140125175. Our Book No: 23549. $15 AUD.

190. McQueen, Humphrey (1975). A new Britannia: An argument concerning the social origins of Australian radicalism and nationalism (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner written name, spinewear, edges lightly browned. A history of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), starting with the convicts, and tracing the social forces that produced the ALP, and made it anti-socialist from the very start. Also a statement about Australian national identity. ISBN: 0140219048. Our Book No: 21508. $10 AUD.

191. McQueen, James (1983). The Franklin: not just a river (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 83 pp. Paperback small square quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & page corner tips creased. The author tells the story of a great Australian grass-roots movement to save the Franklin River in Tasmania from a hydroelectric dam. ISBN: 0140068473. Our Book No: 22758. $15 AUD.

192. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10 AUD.

193. Menen, Aubrey (1963). The fig tree (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner covers & few pages slightly creased, owner's written name & date. A novel set in Italy. Harry Wesley, a chapel-bred scientist of genius uses a chemical process to convert a fig-tree into the tree of life. Our Book No: 22940. $15 AUD.

194. Meyer, Karen (1994). Green cuisine: vegetarian recipes full of colour and spice (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, label marks inside front cover, small label rear cover. Drawing on the traditions of some of the world's most exciting culinary regions, including the Mediterranean, central America, the Caribbean and Southeast Asia, this book is packed with low-cost, no-fuss vegetable dishes full of colour and flavour. ISBN: 0670906220. Our Book No: 23808. $20 AUD.

195. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

196. Molony, John (1989). Eureka (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 272 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, map, inside cover browned, sticker mark, rubber bookshop stamp, internally excellent. Professor of Australian history vividly recreates the story of the Eureka rebellion at Ballarat in 1854. Lawless revolt, or stand against tyranny? The author unravels the many myths created by partisans on both sides. ISBN: 0140123652. Our Book No: 13010. $12 AUD.

197. Moray, Neville (1969). Listening and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, rubber stamp, slight pencil annotation. Our Book No: 15459. $10 AUD.

198. Morris, Richard; Dobinson, Colin (with) (1994). Guy Gibson (1st ed). London: Viking / Penguin Books. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly marked, pages clean. Jacket: minor edgewear, crease top corner rear flap, mark reverse side spine. Leader of the Dams Raid, veteran of over 170 operations, Wing-Commander Guy Gibson, VC, is one of the most famous British aviators of the Second World War. This biography reveals Gibson as someone about whom contemporaries were sharply divided. It contains a controversial analysis of the circumstances in which he wrote "Enemy Coast Ahead", and gives the first account of the tragic confusion behind the mission during which he died. ISBN: 0670828785. Our Book No: 22419. $40 AUD.

199. Mortimer, John (1987). Rumpole's last case (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Seven funny Rumpole stories about the English law courts. ISBN: 0140089578. Our Book No: 18408. $10 AUD.

200. Mortimer, John (1988). Like men betrayed. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly foxed. Sinister thriller revealing underground life of London and rural England, by the author of the Rumpole stories. ISBN: 0140092684. Our Book No: 7189. $10 AUD.

201. Mortimer, John (1989). The narrowing stream (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 186 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel by English writer better known for his Rumpole stories. ISBN: 0140104984. Our Book No: 11223. $10 AUD.

202. Mothner, Ira; Weitz, Alan (1986). How to get off drugs (Revised & updated ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, pages lightly browned, small crease spine, minor edgewear, light crease rear cover. Everything you need to know to help yourself, or someone you care about, get off - and stay off - drugs. Includes when to seek help, and where to find it. Accurate and up-to-date information on the predictable effects, risks and long-term dangers, patterns of abuse and warning signs, and describes how dependency works. Totally revised and updated for the British market. ISBN: 0140077170. Our Book No: 23313. $12 AUD.

203. Murphy, Jill (2001). The worst witch (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. The first book in a series for young readers about the adventures of a witch. ISBN: 0141314508. Our Book No: 1990. $10 AUD.

204. Nakane, Chie (1974). Japanese society [Pelican sociology series]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 162 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly foxed. A fascinating study of the way the Japanese people run their country and interact with each other. ISBN: 0140216820. Our Book No: 20115. $10 AUD.

205. Needleman, Jacob (1988). A sense of the cosmos: the encounter of modern science and ancient truth (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Philosophy professor states that Western science has assumed we can understand the universe without understanding human consciousness. This has had a catastrophic impact on our inner lives. We must bring together science and spirituality, ancient wisdom and the latest technological know-how. Only on such a foundation of harmony can we start to forge a better future. ISBN: 0140190554. Our Book No: 2472. $12 AUD.

206. Needleman, Jacob (1992). The way of the physician (1st thus ed). London: Arkana / Penguin. 187 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, back cover slightly scuffed, pages lightly browned. Professor of philosophy examines the training doctors to look at better ways to heal patients. ISBN: 0140193219. Our Book No: 7886. $12 AUD.

207. Newton, Eric (1950). European painting and sculpture (3rd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, blue heritage cover, slight spinewear. Our Book No: 2189. $10 AUD.

208. Niland, D'Arcy; Park, Ruth (editor) (1987). The Penguin best stories of D'Arcy Niland. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 201 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140089276. Our Book No: 13321. $30 AUD.

209. Noakes, Manny (2005). The CSIRO total wellbeing diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 212 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, charts, minor edgewear, internally clean. There are over 100 recipes and 12 weeks of menu plans to get you started. This book contains everything you need to know abut the CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet - how to start, what to cook and how to keep the weight off forever. ISBN: 014300414X. Our Book No: 23866. $22 AUD.

210. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

211. O'Brien, Denis (1982). The Weekly [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos. A celebration of Australia's longstanding premier women's magazine, the Australian Women's Weekly. Profusely illustrated from old issues of the magazine, particularly covers. ISBN: 0140065660. Our Book No: 1387. $25 AUD.

212. O'Brien, Edna (1963). The country girls (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls escaping the countryside and convent to the bright lights of Dublin. ISBN: 0140018514. Our Book No: 2038. $10 AUD.

213. O'Brien, Edna (1971). A pagan place. Harmondsworth: Penguin. 202 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, slight foxing, creased page. In a diary-like stream of image, impression, expression, experience, and bitter fact of life, Edna tells a fictional story of an Irish childhood. ISBN: 0140033416. Our Book No: 20013. $10 AUD.

214. O'Brien, Edna (1988). The high road. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Romance fiction. Love on the Spanish seaside, by Irish novelist. ISBN: 0140113266. Our Book No: 9230. $10 AUD.

215. O'Brien, Justin (1989). Christianity and yoga: A meeting of mystic paths. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140191755. Our Book No: 5696. $12.50 AUD.

216. Orwell, George (2000). Animal farm: A fairy story (Reprint ed) [Penguin classics]. London: Penguin Books. 113 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Satirical novel about tyranny and corruption society, based on animals taking over a farm. Originally published in 1945. ISBN: 0141182709. Our Book No: 3427B. $10 AUD.

217. Park, Ruth (1978). A power of roses. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums, teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. ISBN: 0140049657. Our Book No: 20035. $10 AUD.

218. Park, Ruth (1979). The witch's thorn. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good condition, written dedication to owner on title page. The influence of Johnny Gow poisons the lives of everyone he touches in a sleepy New Zealand village. The third novel by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 014005314X. Our Book No: 3830. $10 AUD.

219. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10 AUD.

220. Park, Ruth (1986). Missus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first novel in the trilogy about the Darcy family (followed by Harp in the South and Poor Man's Orange). By Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140089438. Our Book No: 17305. $10 AUD.

221. Patti, Ercole; FitzGibbon, Constantine (translation) (1961). A love affair in Rome. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, edges & flyleaf lightly browned. Novel about a sensitive but weak writer who is unable to dominate a wayward young actress met accidentally in a Rome street. Our Book No: 4648. $10 AUD.

222. Pearse, Guy (2007). High & dry: John Howard, climate change and the selling of Australia's future (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin. 480 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. This book is a damning insider's account by a Liberal party member and lobbyist. The author explains how government policy under John Howard's Liberal Coalition government was to increase carbon emissions rather than reduce them. it is a devastating indictment of how the Greenhouse Mafia (coal industry and other resources representatives and supporters) have dominated the Howard government decision-making. ISBN: 9780670070633. Our Book No: 12600. $27.50 AUD.

223. Piper, John (1950). Romney Marsh [A King Penguin book, no 55]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 52 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pictorial cover with matching jacket, black & white drawings, watercolour plates at rear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: flap unclipped, edgewear (small loss), spine browned (small loss). The author lovingly describes the landscape and old buildings of this heritage location in Kent. One of the desirable collectible miniature series highly regarded as a fine achievement in book design and color printing. Our Book No: 13267. $18 AUD.

224. Plato; Rieu, E. V. (editor); Tredennick, Hugh (translation) (1958). Plato: The last days of Socrates (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 167 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light foxing on inside of front and back card covers, pages lightly browned, covers slight marked, minor edgewear. Complete texts of: The Apology; Crito; Phaedo; notes on the texts. A great old penguin classic cover for any Penguin collector. Our Book No: 21206. $10 AUD.

225. Plotkin, Henry (1997). Evolution in mind: An introduction to evolutionary psychology (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 276 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front & back covers. The author demonstrates how an evolutionary perspective brings us closer to understanding what it is to be human and how we came to be so. ISBN: 0140249273. Our Book No: 21300. $15 AUD.

226. Porter, Eleanor H.; Coolidge, Susan; Sewell, Anna; Blackmore, R. D.; Alcott, Louisa M. (1984). Puffin classics: The best loved stories of all time. Pollyanna (Porter). What Katy did (Coolidge). Black beauty (Sewell). Lorna Doone (Blackmore, abridged). Little women (Alcott). London: Puffin Classics / Penguin Books. 207 + 184 + 208 + 262 + 303 pp. Each book: Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Heavy. Five books in slipcase (bumped on corner, but overall in very good condition). Our Book No: 1956. $25 AUD.

227. Porter, Suzanne (1995). Conquering arthritis: a positive program for a healthier life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 124 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Recipes by a nursing sister who was able to cure her own crippling osteoarthritis nutritionally. ISBN: 0140238905. Our Book No: 9012A. $10 AUD.

228. Prevost, Abbe (1949). Manon Lescaut. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 190 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 11917. $12 AUD.

229. Rabelais, Francois; Cohen, J. M. (translation) (1955). The histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 712 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edgewear & edge tears to jacket, small piece missing from jacket at top & bottom of spine. Our Book No: 2196. $10 AUD.

230. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1968). Over the gate (1st Penguin ed) [Fairacre series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, slight spinewear, few small creases front cover, tiny tear front cover near base spine, page edges lightly browned. Novel of village life in Fairacre. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books set in Britain's best-loved fictional village. Our Book No: 21067. $10 AUD.

231. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1969). The market square (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, slight spinewear, few small creases & top corner creased front cover, faint foxing top edge. Round the market square the life of Caxley revolved, from horse-drawn drays to the noisy new motors and the aeroplanes which the young men of Caxley longed to fly, from the coronation of King Edward VII to the last flowering of the empire, ending on the muddy battlefields of the Somme. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books capturing the character of a gradually disappearing part of English society. Our Book No: 20916. $10 AUD.

232. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1973). News from Thrush Green (1st p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, worn along spine, few tiny dents in front cover, few creases in front and back covers. Novel of village life in Thrush Green. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books capturing the character of a gradually disappearing part of English society. ISBN: 0140036598. Our Book No: 21151. $10 AUD.

233. Ree, Jonathan (1974). Descartes (1st ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease along spine, minor foxing around edges, minor edgewear. In this book the author brings together all the diverse aspects of the thought of the pioneer French philosopher. ISBN: 0713909684. Our Book No: 21370. $15 AUD.

234. Reynolds, Henry (1999). Why weren't we told? A personal search for the truth about our history (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease spine, pages lightly browned, small mark fore-edge. A frank account of how the author realised that he, like generations of Australians, grew up with a distorted picture of Aboriginal history. ISBN: 0670887412. Our Book No: 13559. $20 AUD.

235. Rice, Tamara Talbot (1949). Russian art. West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10664. $10.50 AUD.

236. Richards, David (editor) (1981). The Penguin book of Russian short stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 367 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, spine slightly creased. Short stories from 20 major Russian writers, starting from Pushkin, to modern writers such as Nabakov and Solzhenitsyn. ISBN: 0140048162. Our Book No: 12320. $10 AUD.

237. Roberts, Denys Kilham (compiler) (1938). The century's poetry 1837 1937: Volume 1: Hood to Hardy (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine very slightly scuffed, edges lightly browned, slight wear top and bottom of spine, minor edgewear, few pages have pencil annotations, few corners are creased. Volume 1 of an anthology. Our Book No: 20817. $10 AUD.

238. Roberts, James (editor); Mitchell, Barry (editor); Zubrinich, Roger (editor) (2002). Writers on writing: top Australian and international authors talk about their work (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint browning edges. In this collection of interviews, 24 high-profile Australian and international writers discuss their working methods. They talk about how they structure their day and their books, the role of inspiration versus sheer hard work, the need for self discipline, the importance of reading, and how they deal with writer's block, among many fascinating aspects of their art. ISBN: 014026728X. Our Book No: 23798. $20 AUD.

239. Roberts, Ron; Sammut, Judy (1996). Asthma: an alternative approach (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & foxing. Ron Roberts is a naturopath, acupuncturist and chiropractor; he has worked with asthmatics in a number of complementary medical fields for many years. The authors explain how complementary treatments can help. ISBN: 0140260749. Our Book No: 22692. $15 AUD.

240. Robson, Colin (1985). Experiment, design and statistics in psychology (An introduction) (2nd, reprint ed). London: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 174 pp. Second edition. Paperback, very good condition, figues, cover very slightly scuffed. ISBN: 0140226036. Our Book No: 18908A. $10 AUD.

241. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1988). Pigs might fly. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140326340. Our Book No: 10198A. $10 AUD.

242. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (1996). The Meridian anthology of 18th and 19th-century British drama. New York: Meridian / Penguin Books. 580 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear. A collection of eight milestone plays representing two centuries of innovative British drama to accommodate the rise of the English middle class. ISBN: 0452008298. Our Book No: 12288. $12 AUD.

243. Rowntree, Derek (1981). Statistics without tears: primer for non-mathematicians (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, covers creased, pages lightly browned, sticker rear cover. A simple and well-regarded introduction to statistics that is popular with students and laypersons. ISBN: 0140223266. Our Book No: 4609. $10 AUD.

244. Sahgal, Nayantara (1988). A situation in New Delhi. New Delhi: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Novel about corrupt politics in India (involving a university), by the niece of Jawaharlal Nehru. ISBN: 0140116036. Our Book No: 16045. $10 AUD.

245. Said, Edward W. (1995). Orientalism: Western conceptions of the Orient (Reissued, new afterword ed). London: Penguin Books. 396 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, covers lightly creased, pages lightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner. Highly acclaimed overview of Western attitudes towards the East (Asia). ISBN: 0140238670. Our Book No: 24062. $15 AUD.

246. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10 AUD.

247. Saul, John Ralston (2002). On equilibrium (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 370 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author explains how our different qualities give us the intelligence, self-confidence and practical ability to think and act as responsible adults. This book is an intelligent, persuasive and controversial exploration of the essential qualities of humanity and how they can be used to achieve equilibrium for the self and to foster an ethical society. ISBN: 0140293140. Our Book No: 23612. $15 AUD.

248. Schatzman, Morton (1983). The story of Ruth (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, spine slightly creased, rubber stamps. A psychiatrist helps a young women persecuted by apparitions of her father who had abused her as a child. ISBN: 0140053441. Our Book No: 8493. $10 AUD.

249. Schnabel, Jim (1995). Dark white: Aliens, abductions, and the UFO obsession. London: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, top and bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. A skeptical examination of the UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 0140179534. Our Book No: 15453. $15 AUD.

250. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

251. Sherrill, W. A.; Chu, W. K. (1989). An anthology of I Ching (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, tiny dent on front cover. Drawn from a number of classical Chinese sources, this informative and helpful book offers some valuable keys to Chinese culture, philosophies and thoughts. ISBN: 0140192069. Our Book No: 21958. $14.50 AUD.

252. Snow, C. P. (1962). The affair (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover. Novel in the Strangers and Brothers sequence about the dismissal at a Cambridge college on the basis of scientific fraud - which is later considered unjust (like the Dreyfus affair). Our Book No: 12578. $10 AUD.

253. Speed, John; Taylor, E. G. R. (introduction) (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: Forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $21 AUD.

254. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50 AUD.

255. Stallworth, Anne (1978). This time next year. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. Novel about tenant farmers in Alabama during the Depression. ISBN: 0140041664. Our Book No: 17806. $10 AUD.

256. Steegmuller, Francis (1959). La grande mademoiselle [Anne-Marie-Louise d'Orleans]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, traditional orange cover. An entertaining portrait of the greatest lady of 17th century France. Our Book No: 9617. $12 AUD.

257. Storey, David (1976). Flight into Camden (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 234 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Prize-winning novel about a miner's daughter who falls in love with a married man from London. ISBN: 0140018433. Our Book No: 14385. $10 AUD.

258. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

259. Sutherland Smith, Beverley (1993). Simple cuisine: delicious meals in next to no time (First ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 152 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, fore-edge slightly marked, spine slightly creased. The well-regarded author of "A Taste for All Seasons" shows how easy it is to prepare delicious three-course meals in next to no time. The excellent cookbook for busy people ! ISBN: 0670906468. Our Book No: 9282. $18 AUD.

260. Szasz, Thomas S. (1974). Ideology and insanity: essays on the psychiatric dehumanization of man (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Fourteen essays in which the controversial psychiatrist encourages us to wage war on psychiatry used as a convenient way of avoiding confrontations with moral conflicts and social problems. ISBN: 0140218262. Our Book No: 18244. $10 AUD.

261. Tartt, Donna (1993). The secret history (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 660 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased, slight edgewear. Unusual murder mystery that mixes Greek legends and semantics. ISBN: 0140167773. Our Book No: 15892. $10 AUD.

262. Taylor, John L.; Walford, Rex (1972). Simulation in the classroom (An introduction to role-play, games and simulation in education, with six established games described in detail and a directory of published material) (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, sticker. The first part of this book provides a historical and theoretical introduction to instructional simulation. The second part provides detailed descriptions with diagrams of six well-established games covering a number of subjects in the secondary-school curriculum. ISBN: 0140802517. Our Book No: 21293. $10 AUD.

263. Thesiger, Wilfred (1978). The Marsh Arabs (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, corners of covers creased, slight wear to covers, few creases in front cover, owner's written name. In this fascinating book the author records his years among the marsh tribes in southern Iraq where the pattern of existence has hardly altered in five thousand years. ISBN: 0140025731. Our Book No: 21507. $15 AUD.

264. Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Samuels, Willem (translation) (1992). The fugitive (Reprint ed) [Penguin international writers]. London: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name. Novel about the brutal Japanese occupation of Indonesia during WW2, by Indonesia's greatest writer. ISBN: 0140154280. Our Book No: 11543. $10 AUD.

265. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions reach [Gallion's reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A London shipping-clerk escapes his inner demons and a possible murder by undertaking seafaring adventures as well as enduring the Malayan jungle. Our Book No: 1900. $10 AUD.

266. Tomlinson, Jill; Cole, Joanne (illustrations) (1973). The owl who was afraid of the dark (Reprint ed) [A Young Puffin]. London: Penguin Books. 93 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing covers & spine, top corner creased some pages, pages lightly browned. A wonderful children's story about a little owl named Plop, who was very afraid of the dark, until he spoke to many animals and people who assured him he had nothing to fear. A read-aloud story suitable for young children. ISBN: 014030634X. Our Book No: 23479. $10 AUD.

267. Tomlinson, Jill; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2004). The owl who was afraid of the dark (Reprint ed). London: Egmont Books. 93 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings, copy 2. A wonderful children's story about a little owl named Plop, who was very afraid of the dark, until he spoke to many animals and people who assured him he had nothing to fear. A read-aloud story suitable for young children. ISBN: 1405210931. Our Book No: 23479A. $10 AUD.

268. Towndrow, Jennifer (1991). Philip Cox: Portrait of an Australian architect. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, spine slightly slack, old price marks. Biography of the Australian architect. ISBN: 067083470X. Our Book No: 10685. $18 AUD.

269. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos, black & white drawings, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $30 AUD.

270. Truss, Lynne (1995). With one lousy free packet of seed. London: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Comic novel in which a down-at-heel sad-sack journalist gets involved in a murder. ISBN: 0140179380. Our Book No: 2010. $10 AUD.

271. Turner, Michele (1983). Stuck! Unemployed people talk to Michele Turner (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 262 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, tiny creases along spine, edgewear. Unemployed Australians talk about their feelings and experiences. Their own lively accounts of work, families and being unemployed give an unusually detailed picture of Australian society. ISBN: 0140065873. Our Book No: 20631. $10 AUD.

272. Tweedsmuir, Susan (1961). Cousin Harriet. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, orange heritage cover. An historical novel about a pregnant unmarried cousin who comes to stay. Accurately evoces everyday life in Victorian England. Our Book No: 7818. $10 AUD.

273. Tyrrell, G. N. M. (1960). The personality of man: new facts and their significance (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, price annotation on prelim page, bottom edge slightly rubbed. A lucid readable survey of psychical research (parapsychology), specified as an expansion of normal human personality. Covers telepathy, foreknowledge, survival after death, the experimental evidence of Rhine and others, mediums such as Patience Worth, and biased attitudes towards the topic. This new knowledge has profound implications for religious belief and sociology. Our Book No: 2221. $10 AUD.

274. Van der Vyver, Marita (1995). Entertaining angels. London: Penguin Books. 214 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. Magical novel by South African writer. ISBN: 0140231552. Our Book No: 5719. $10 AUD.

275. Vernon, Jack (1966). Inside the black room: studies of sensory deprivation (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 182 pp. Paperback, good only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, corners covers creased, rubber stamp. The author describes the study of sensory deprivation which involves the restriction of a person alone in a small cubicle where he can perceive neither light or sound. This book looks at the findings of the research. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23332. $10 AUD.

276. Wakeman, Frederic (1954). The hucksters. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 270 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges slightly foxed. This novel portrays the hard, cynical and treacherous world of an American radio advertising agency through the exploits of an ad man trying to sell soap. Our Book No: 10655. $10 AUD.

277. Walling, Edna (2003). A gardener's log (Revised ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & drawings. This is a beautiful redesign of Edna Walling's book first published in 1948. Many of the photos have a sepia appearance which add a charming old world character to the book. This would make a wonderful gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0670041394. Our Book No: 20627. $35 AUD.

278. Walters, Celeste; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (2008). Only a donkey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, top corner title page creased. A children's picture story about a very special donkey. The beautiful crayon and wash with photo montage bring the animals to life. This uplifting story of humility, courage and compassion weaves in the heroic Anzac legend of Simpson and his Donkey. ISBN: 9780143501220. Our Book No: 22995. $16.50 AUD.

279. Waterhouse, Keith (1966). Billy liar (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint sticker mark. Novel about a tragi-comic Saturday. A poorly-paid clerk and undertaker from Yorkshire has Walter Mitty-like fantasies about being a comic in London. Our Book No: 11503. $10 AUD.

280. Webb, Kaye (editor); Bickneld, Treld (editor) (1976). The first Puffin's pleasure. Harmondsworth: Puffin / Penguin Books. 93 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white drawings, colour & black & white text-photos, edgewear at top of spine. Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over. ISBN: 0140309004. Our Book No: 7612. $15 AUD.

281. West, D. J. (Donald J.) (1972). The young offender (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 333 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. ISBN: 0140208720. Our Book No: 11856. $10 AUD.

282. West, Rebecca (1956). The harsh voice: Four short novels. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. The short novels are: Life sentence; There is no conversation; The salt of the earth; The abiding vision. Our Book No: 11992. $10 AUD.

283. Wheatcroft, Andrew (1995). The Ottomans: dissolving images (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 315 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly creased, faint browning pages, spine lightly creased. This book uncovers the reality of an empire, created by the 15th-century warlords of the Anatolian steppes, whose imprint can still be felt throughout the Middle East. The author examines the consolidation of Ottoman power, the dynamic multinational state constrained by hierarchy and protocol, and the slow path to reforms based only superficially on Western models. ISBN: 0140168796. Our Book No: 23472. $15 AUD.

284. White, E.B. (1963). Charlotte's web (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. Children's story about a little girl named Fern, who with the help of a friendly spider, saved her pig Wilbur from the usual fate of nice fat little pigs. The illustrations make this a very appealing story for children of any age. ISBN: 0140301852. Our Book No: 20906. $10 AUD.

285. White, Gilbert (1977). The natural history of Selborne [Penguin English library]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of letters by an English country clergyman about local natural history, originally published in 1788. This book has great appeal and is the fourth most published book in English. ISBN: 0140431128. Our Book No: 10894. $10 AUD.

286. White, Patrick (1963). The aunt's story [Australian Penguin books]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine very slightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. Our Book No: 10917. $15 AUD.

287. Whitlam, Gough; Tandberg, Ron (cartoon) (1979). The truth of the matter. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, owner's written name & date. About his sacking as Labor Prime Minister of Australia in 1975. ISBN: 014070079X. Our Book No: 6643A. $10.50 AUD.

288. Wild, Margaret; Argent, Kerry (illustrations) (1999). Miss Lily's fabulous pink feather boa (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creases covers & few pages, corners creased front cover. This beautiful children's picture story will delight adults and children alike. The Last Potoro loves Miss Lily's pink feather boa; it makes her feel that she can do anything. ISBN: 0140559027. Our Book No: 24124. $12 AUD.

289. Williams, Moyra (1970). Brain damage and the mind [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801405. Our Book No: 15259. $10 AUD.

290. Williams, Sue (2002). Peter Ryan: The inside story. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the top British police chief who arrived in Australia to reform the corrupted New South Wales police force. He faced triumph, betrayal, byzantine politics and fanatical resistance to change. ISBN: 0670040770. Our Book No: 5654. $15 AUD.

291. Wilson, Paul (1995). The calm technique: meditation without magic or mysticism (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a practical, easy-to-follow way to learn meditation. ISBN: 0140251049. Our Book No: 4978. $15 AUD.

292. Winton, Tim (1993). Lockie Leonard, human torpedo (Reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning page edges. An Australian novel for young adults. Lockie falls in love. ISBN: 0140366512. Our Book No: 20907. $10 AUD.

293. Winton, Tim; Prichard, Maureen (illustrations) (2008). Jesse (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin Books. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback square quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. Delightful children's picture book about Jesse who slips outside one morning while his parents are asleep. This is a warm touching story about a child encountering the mysteries and marvels of the countryside. ISBN: 9780140543292. Our Book No: 23526. $12 AUD.

294. Wiseman, Foster (1950). The Penguin handyman (Reprint ed) [Penguin handbooks]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, tiny piece missing from spine, minor wear top and base of spine. A book to help with basic repairs around the home. There is a chapter on electrical domestic appliance repairs. In the 50's it was not essential to call an electrician to mend these, but now it is, so this is a good chapter to read and understand how they work, but leave the repairs to the electricians. A good book to add to an old Penguin book collection. Our Book No: 20746. $10 AUD.

295. Witting, Amy (2001). After Cynthia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a suicidal student in a school classroom. ISBN: 0140299157. Our Book No: 11225. $12.50 AUD.

296. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10 AUD.

297. Woodward, W. Mary (1971). The development of behaviour [behavior] [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140802886. Our Book No: 11637. $10 AUD.

298. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10 AUD.