BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: Go to Contact Page

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

EASTERN RELIGIONS ** BUDDHISM ** HINDUISM ** ZEN ** TAOISM ** YOGA ** TRANSPERSONAL STUDIES ** TRANSPERSONAL PSYCHOLOGY ** MYSTICISM ** MYSTICAL EXPERIENCES (GENERAL) ** SPIRITUALITY (GENERAL) ** NEAR-DEATH EXPERIENCES (NDEs).
236 Items.

See also (click link): PSYCHOLOGY ** PARAPSYCHOLOGY & MYSTERIES ** NEW AGE & COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH ** RELIGION & NEW RELIGIONS ** CHRISTIANITY ** ASIA (NONFICTION & FICTION).

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. PayPal (preferred); Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order.
Prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia. Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: MAY 10, 2012.



1. Abdu'l-Baha; Barney, Laura Clifford (1961). Some Answered Questions Collected and Translated from the Persian of Abdu'l-Baha. London: Baha'i Publishing Trust. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, blue cloth cover spotty fading rear cover, good plus only condition (in very good dustjacket), reverse side jacket lightly foxed, edges lightly foxed. (Estimated date: 1961 - Oxford University catalogue.) Abdu'l-Baha (1844 - 1921) is the spiritual master of the Baha'i faith. This translation was first done in 1907, compiled & translated by Barney. Our Book No: 12804. $18 AUD.

2. Anthony, Dick (editor); Ecker, Bruce (editor); Wilber, Ken (editor) (1987). Spiritual Choices: The Problem of Recognizing Authentic Paths to Inner Transformation (1st ed). New York: Paragon House. 373 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (rear flap creased, faint foxing reverse side). This book is the result of a year-long study at the Center for the Study of New Religious Movements in Berkeley, California. The book gives a balanced look at one of the most important phenomena of our time, the search for inner peace. ISBN: 0913729140. Our Book No: 24595. $20 AUD.

3. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: The Women Around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $16 AUD.

4. Ayer, A. J.; Honderich, Ted (introduction) (1990). The Meaning of Life and Other Essays (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, edges lightly foxed. The eminent philosopher's last book. A collection of his best essays. The last two essays describe his near-death experience (of interest, as he is a noted atheist). ISBN: 0297820419. Our Book No: 7070. $22 AUD.

5. Bailey, Alice A. (1992). Initiation, Human and Solar (6th p/b ed). New York: Lucis Publishing Company. 240 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Alice Bailey (1880 - 1949) was an influential Theosophist whose series of esoteric books about the "ancient wisdom", as revealed by a Tibetan master. Evolution is defined as bringing lower nature - that is our physical, emotional and mental selves - into integration and alignment with the will of the soul, or higher nature. Discrete steps on the spiritual path are called initiations. An initiation is an expansion of consciousness - a means of opening the mind and heart to a recognition of true reality. As a living process, initiation is experienced by all forms of life from the particular (human life) to the universal (solar and planetary Hierarchy or Logos). ISBN: 0853301107. Our Book No: 14465. $16 AUD.

6. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

7. Banerji, Barenya K (1981). Towards quiescence and immortality (1st ed). New York: Philosophical Library. 137 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, chipping & rubbing), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge coloured, minor pencil underlining, scuff mark & tiny tear between two pages. This book analyzes the way biological factors influence human society, offering a completely new evolutionary approach to development in human society based on such biological laws. ISBN: 0802223664. Our Book No: 22703. $16 AUD.

8. Barrett, Sir William (1986). Death-Bed Visions: The Psychical Experiences of the Dying (Reprint ed) [Colin Wilson Library of the Paranormal]. Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 173 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner rear cover creased, few tiny creases covers, small mark flyleaf, minor edgewear. This pioneer report on near-death experiences was originally published in 1926. Includes selected papers from the Proceedings of the Society for Psychical Research. ISBN: 0850305209. Our Book No: 2389. $30 AUD.

9. Benoist, Luc (1988). The esoteric path: an introduction to the hermetic tradition (1st English ed). Wellingborough: Crucible / Aquarian Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Covers primordial, eastern Hindu, Buddhist, Tao, Zen and western Hebrew, Christian, Islamic esoteric traditions. ISBN: 1852740434. Our Book No: 2780. $24 AUD.

10. Besserman, Perle; Besserman, Zoe Trigere (illustrations) (1997). The Shambhala guide to Kabbalah and Jewish mysticism (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few figures. An essential introduction to the philosophy and practice of the mystical traditions of Judaism. ISBN: 1570622159. Our Book No: 21644. $18 AUD.

11. Birch, Charles (1990). On Purpose (A New Way of Thinking for the New Millennium) (1st ed). Sydney: New South Wales University Press (NSWUP). 195 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written name title page). The eminent Australian biologist and philosopher argues that the world operates by purposeful events and processes. Utilises recent discoveries in science, religion and philosophy to present an holistic postmodern worldview - that has emerged as people are questioning our high-tech existence and environmental crises. Birch was a joint winner of the Templeton Prize for Religion. Published in USA as ''A Purpose for Everything: Religion in a Postmodern Worldview". ISBN: 0868403717. Our Book No: 3452. $18 AUD.

12. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched Hand Open Hand: A Modern Version of an Ancient Yogic Relaxation Technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074. $25 AUD.

13. Bridge, Donald; Phypers, David (1974). Spiritual Gifts and the Church (Reprint ed). London: Inter-Varsity Press. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour drawings, light foxing inside covers, edges lightly foxed, minor foxing few pages. An analysis of spirituality in the New Testament. ISBN: 0851103723. Our Book No: 24474. $10 AUD.

14. Brinkley, Dannion (1996). Saved by the Light. London: Piatkus. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor creasing near spine. Cover subtitle: The true story of a man who died twice and the profound revelations he received. Brinkley was talking on the phone when struck by lightning, and was clinically dead. He visited a spiritual realm where he was told of events that would shake the world, many allegedly fulfilled. During a second near-death experience he was told to use his gifts to help the dying. ISBN: 0749914041. Our Book No: 2819. $13 AUD.

15. Bullen, David (2004). Fake: my life as a rogue trader. Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The story of one of four rogue traders whose foreign exchange deals cost the National Australia Bank (NAB) $360 million. His attitude has changed from arrogance to tolerance and detachment through the practice of Zen Buddhism. ISBN: 1740310993. Our Book No: 20191. $18 AUD.

16. Bullett, Gerald (1950). The English Mystics (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 239 pp. Hardback, no jacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, boards lightly faded & marked. The early lives and writings of some representative English mystics. Edited with introduction, by Bullet. Our Book No: 23287. $18 AUD.

17. Byles, Marie B. (1965). Paths to inner calm (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (edge tears, minor edgewear, small edge pieces missing, flaps lightly foxed), faint foxing edges, small mark rear pastedown, bookshop label front pastedown. This is the first book to bring together Burmese meditation, Zen and the new Japanese religion of Ittoen, as paths to inner calm. It is also a travel book for it tells of experiences among peaceful monks, nuns and lay meditators in Burma, Zen observed while living in a Zen temple in Japan, and the inspiration of the happy community of Ittoen drawn from all religions. The author, a practising lawyer, states that ten years ago she had the usual Westerner's tension, worry and depression, but now due to the lessons learned in Burma and Japan, coupled with what Buddhists call the law of being, and Christians the Grace of God, inner calm becomes increasingly a reality. Our Book No: 24475. $25 AUD.

18. Cade, Maxwell C.; Coxhead, Nona (1979). The awakened mind: biofeedback and the development of higher states of awareness (1st printing ed). New York: Delacorte Press / Eleanor Friede. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few figures, edges lightly foxed, few edge tears jacket, faint foxing front flyleaf, rubber stamp. Explains his pioneering use of biofeedback augmented by Eastern meditative techniques. ISBN: 0440002443. Our Book No: 24650. $20 AUD.

19. Capra, Fritjof (1989). Uncommon wisdom: conversations with remarkable people. London: Flamingo / Fontana Paperbacks. 352 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0006543413. Our Book No: 3496. $12 AUD.

20. Carroll, John (1998). Ego and soul: the modern West in search of meaning. Sydney: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Sociologist examines (using classical myths and Jungian themes) the crisis of meaning in modern Western society. He covers preoccupation with work, sport computers, cars, celebrity cults. We need to restore the sacred to our lives. ISBN: 0732259908. Our Book No: 12115. $18 AUD.

21. Casey, Edward S.; Morano, Donald V. (1986). The life of the transcendental ego: Essays in honor of William Earle (1st ed). Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, slight bump to bottom corner front cover. Essays by a number of distinguished writers in the continental tradition of philosophy. ISBN: 0887061710. Our Book No: 20285. $20 AUD.

22. Casey, Michael (1995). The art of Sacred Reading (1st ed). Melbourne, North Blackburn: Dove. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny creases front cover, tiny bump bottom edge,minor edgewear. Written by a Cistercian monk and Prior of Tarrawarra Abbey, Victoria, Australia. About an ancient Christian technique of prayer. Drawing upon his personal spiritual resources and deep familiarity with the Bible and the sacred texts of the Western tradition, he was written a beautiful book. ISBN: 1863713948. Our Book No: 23374. $20 AUD.

23. Chamberlain, Theodore J.; Hall, Christopher A. (2000). Realized Religion: Research on the Relationship between Religion and Health. Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Investigates the impact of spirituality in health and healing, faith healing, religion and mental health, religion and life satisfaction, religion and mental disorders, religion and marital satisfaction, the effect of religion on suicide, and the effect of religion on alcohol use and abuse. Documents over 300 scientific studies published by reputable scientific journals demonstrating that religion has an ameliorating effect on the survival rate of surgical patients on depression and anxiety, on suicide rates, and on promotion of a healthy lifestyle. Presents useful and helpful information to researchers and scholars who seek to understand the subtle connection between healing and spirituality. It will be an invaluable resource for libraries and others interested in the emerging field of spirituality and healing. ISBN: 1890151459. Our Book No: 13599. $25 AUD.

24. Chipley, Don (editor, one issue); Neill, Erin (editor, one issue) (1992). The Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology (2 issues). Brisbane: John Kyneur. 74 + 84 pp. Each issue: Magazine format, large quarto (strip along spine), very good condition, black & white drawings. Consists of Volume 11 (nos 1 & 2). Our Book No: 13549. $40 AUD.

25. Choudhary, Kamakhya Prasad Singh (1981). Modern Indian mysticism. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, corner bumped, sticker mark flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 8308. $15 AUD.

26. Clark, John H. (1983). A map of mental states (1st ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 242 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, minor rubbing spine edges, top corner rear cover creased, top edge foxed, slight wear top spine. This book expounds a new approach to the study of the human mind and spirituality. ISBN: 0710092350. Our Book No: 24438. $18 AUD.

27. Cleary, Thomas (translation) (1995). Buddhist yoga: A comprehensive course (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 109 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book presents a landmark translation of a classical source book of Buddhist yoga. ISBN: 1570620180. Our Book No: 20238. $15 AUD.

28. Clifford, Ross; Johnson, Philip (1995). Sacred quest: a hard look at today's search for wholeness, meaning and personal transformation (2nd ed). Sydney, Sutherland: Albatross Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, faint foxing edges. Affirms the importance of a deeper search for healing and purpose in life, and reappraises these pathways from a Christian perspective. ISBN: 073241024X. Our Book No: 24530. $15 AUD.

29. Coffey, Lisa Marie (2001). Getting there with grace: Simple exercises for experiencing joy (1st ed). Boston: Journey Editions. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny tear top of spine. A combination of personal insights, anecdotes and inspiring thoughts. ISBN: 1582900310. Our Book No: 20456. $13.50 AUD.

30. Cohen, J. M.; Phipps, J.-F. (1979). The common experience. London: Rider & Company. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed. A study of mystical experiences, said to be common to all religion. ISBN: 0091368103. Our Book No: 2289. $16 AUD.

31. Conlan, Meath (2006). Bede Griffiths: friend & gift of the spirit (1st ed). Springfield, IL: Templegate Publishers. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. The author reflects on his 17-year friendship with the late Bede Griffiths and shares his spiritual journey. The 28 full colour photos from the author's private collection include public celebrations, interfaith meetings with world religious leaders, as well as private moments of contemplation and worship. ISBN: 087243270X. Our Book No: 21774. $23.50 AUD.

32. Corrington, Robert (2003). Wilhelm Reich: Psychoanalyst and Radical Naturalist. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), front cover jacket lightly marked (stickers at base reverse side). In this transfixing psychobiography of the maligned psychoanalyst, Corrington illuminates the themes and obsessions that unify Reich's work and reports on his fascinating, unrelenting one-man quest to probe the ultimate structures of self, world, and cosmos. He believed orgone was the great cosmic energy that played through the psyche. His overarching concern was to free all of mankind from the personal and social superego, and a healthy sexuality could liberate the psyche from its many forms of muscular and emotional hangups. ISBN: 0374250022. Our Book No: 14018. $25 AUD.

33. Coster, Geraldine (1972). Yoga and Western Psychology: A Comparison (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Colophon. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing edges, top spine lightly worn, minor insect damage front flyleaf, barcode sticker inside rear cover, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. The author compares Yoga with modern analytical therapy. ISBN: 0060910070. Our Book No: 24580. $10 AUD.

34. Coward, Harold (2002). Yoga and psychology: language, memory, and mysticism (1st p/b ed) [SUNY series in religious studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small dent fore-edge last few pages & rear cover, rubber stamp top edge. The author looks at how the psychological aspects of yoga philosophy have been important to intellectual developments both East and West. ISBN: 0791455009. Our Book No: 23565. $18 AUD.

35. Crompton, Paul (2000). Tai chi: An introductory guide to the Chinese art of movement [t'ai chi] [New perspectives series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 186204760X. Our Book No: 1708A. $12.50 AUD.

36. Crookall, Robert (1981). Psychic breathing: cosmic vitality from the air (Reprint ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear, sticker mark flyleaf. The author examines the importance of breathing as a means of elevating and expanding human consciousness. ISBN: 0850301769. Our Book No: 24602. $13 AUD.

37. Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly (1993). The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium (First ed). New York: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder stripe. In a previous book "Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience", the psychologist introduced a radical new theory of happiness. "The Evolving Self" pushes the powerful argument developed into the realms of society, history and the future (evolution the self). ISBN: 0060166770. Our Book No: 20289. $18 AUD.

38. Davis, Charles (1966). God's Grace in History: The Maurice Lectures 1966. London: Fontana. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: A discussion on the Christian's attitude to the modern secular world. Our Book No: 6119. $10 AUD.

39. De Vries, Simon J. (1995). From Old Revelation to New: A Tradition-Historical and Redaction-Critical Study of Temporal Transitions in Prophetic Prediction. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges flyleaf lightly browned. An excellent and thorough study of the character and meaning of the prophecies (predictions) of the Old Testament prophets in terms of their future time terminology. This throws new light on Biblical exegesis (critical interpretation) and the techniques of redactors (who rewrite, revise and edit the Bible into a more literary form). By emeritus professor of Old Testament at Methodist Theological School, Delaware, Ohio. ISBN: 080280683X. Our Book No: 7548. $16 AUD.

40. Dean, Stanley (1979). Psychiatry & mysticism (Reprint ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 424 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, colour figures, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, spine lightly dented, faint foxing edges, rubber stamps. This book is the outgrowth of three historic panel-symposia on psychic phenomena held at the 1972, 1973, and 1974 annual meetings of the American Psychiatric Association at Dallas, Honolulu, and Detroit. The book covers metapsychiatry, mysticism, parapsychology, psi phenomena, telepathy, precognition, energy fields of man, electromagnetism, Kirlian photography, meditation, biofeedback, positive and negative aspects and public health implications of psychic healing, shamanism, transcendental and transpersonal experiences. ISBN: 0882296574. Our Book No: 24606. $20 AUD.

41. Deikman, Arthur J. (1982). The observing self: mysticism and psychotherapy (1st ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear jacket (few tiny closed edge tears, light edgewear), light foxing top edge boards. American psychiatrist lucidly related how the mystical tradition can enable Western psychology to come to terms with the problems of meaning, self and human progress. ISBN: 0807029505. Our Book No: 2771. $15 AUD.

42. DelMonte, M. M (editor); Haruki, Y (editor) (1998). The embodiment of mind: Eastern and Western perspectives (1st ed). Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner creased rear cover. This book contains the proceedings of two professional meetings organised by "The Transnational Network for the Study of Psychological and Spiritual Well-being". Both meetings took place in or near Montreal, Canada, in August 1996. ISBN: 9051666381. Our Book No: 24304. $25 AUD.

43. Diespecker, Don (1991). One Mind: An Introduction to Transpersonal Psychology. Bellingen, NSW: Earthrise Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By former University of Wollongong psychologist and founding editor of the Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology. ISBN: 0731689895. Our Book No: 1775. $30 AUD.

44. Diespecker, Don (editor); Neill, Erin (editor) (1991). The Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology (1 issue). Brisbane: John Kyneur. Each issue: 91 pp. Magazine format, large quarto (stapled along spine), very good condition. Consists of Volume 10 (December, 1991). Our Book No: 13558. $20 AUD.

45. Dossey, Larry (1984). Beyond illness: discovering the experience of health (Reprint ed). Boulder: NSL: New Science Library / Shambhala. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease cover, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, remainder mark bottom edge, covers slightly marked. In this book, the author, a medical doctor, explores the crossroads of spirit and physical health. ISBN: 0394741927. Our Book No: 23444. $16 AUD.

46. Drury, Nevill (1984). Vision quest: A personal journey through magic and shamanism (1st ed). Dorset, UK: Prism. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing around edges, faint foxing on reverse side of covers. In this book, the Australian writer describes his own personal journey of magic and shamanism. ISBN: 090706163X. Our Book No: 21362. $20 AUD.

47. Drury, Nevill (1989). The Elements of Shamanism (1st ed) [Elements of Series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, faint foxing edges, tiny mark bottom edge, minor edgewear. Examines the parallels between shamanism and visionary magic in modern Western society. ISBN: 1852300698. Our Book No: 24548. $15 AUD.

48. Drury, Nevill (1991). The Visionary Human: Mystical Consciousness and Paranormal Perspectives (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, top spine lightly worn, minor edgewear. Includes exclusive interview with Robert Monroe, out-of-body researcher. ISBN: 1863590439. Our Book No: 2703. $14 AUD.

49. Du Boulay, Shirley (1991). Teresa of Avila (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges. A compelling biography of the remarkable Spanish Christian mystic. ISBN: 0340518642. Our Book No: 21225. $20 AUD.

50. Eadie, Betty J. (1995). Embraced by the light (What happens when you die?) (Reprint ed). London: Thorsons. 147 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. About her near-death experience (NDE). ISBN: 1855384396. Our Book No: 4813. $10 AUD.

51. Effendi, Shoghi; Hassall, Graham (editor) (1997). Messages to the antipodes: communications from Shoghi Effendi to the Baha'i communities of Australasia (1st ed). Sydney, Mona Vale: Baha'i Publications Australia. 472 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, endpaper maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. This book is a very special historical record of letters, and it conveys a realistic portrait of the development of the Australasian Baha'i community. It provides insight into the complex dynamics of the growth of a Baha'i community in a Western society. ISBN: 0909991987. Our Book No: 23631. $40 AUD.

52. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why Some Therapies Don't Work: The Dangers of Transpersonal Psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (front flap creased, minor edgewear), light foxing top edge, pastedowns & flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $18 AUD.

53. Epton, Nina (1974). Magic & Mystics of Java (1st ed). London: Octagon Books. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (edge tears, covers lightly marked, minor foxing & browning reverse side), faint foxing endpapers. A report on the magical experiences she encountered in Java. ISBN: 0900860391. Our Book No: 24407. $20 AUD.

54. Ernst, Carl W.; Lawrence, Bruce B. (2002). Sufi Martyrs of Love: The Chishti Order in South Asia and Beyond (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 241 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & text-photos. Sufism is the mystical branch of Islam. Provides access to the voices of Sufi authorities through the translation of texts being offered in English for the first time. It also offers a critical perspective on Western attitudes toward Islam and Sufism, confronts the prejudices of academics and the media, and clarifies the contemporary importance of Sufism from Asia to America. ISBN: 1403960275. Our Book No: 22671. $30 AUD.

55. Evola, Julius (1992). The Yoga of Power: Tantra, Shakti, and the Secret Way. Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. Two Hindu traditions (Tantrism and Shaktism) for emphasizing the path of action and mastery over secret energies latent to the body. ISBN: 0892813687. Our Book No: 2774. $16 AUD.

56. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

57. Feuerstein, Georg (1974). Introduction to the Bhagavad Gita: Its Philosophy and Cultural Setting (1st ed). London: Rider. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent front cover), tiny edge tear bottom front flyleaf & title page. The author gives an analysis of the philosophical implications and, the cultural and historical context of the Gita. His interpretations are based on a critical analysis of the original Sanskrit text and on personal experimentation with the underlying yogic practice of Krishna's teaching. ISBN: 0091207908. Our Book No: 23122. $28 AUD.

58. Feuerstein, Georg (1990). Encylopedic Dictionary of Yoga (1st ed). London: Unwin Paperbacks. 430 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings, map, spine lightly creased, heavy remainder stripe bottom edge. ISBN: 0044407343. Our Book No: 14996. $26 AUD.

59. Feuerstein, Georg (1991). Holy madness: the shock tactics and radical techniques of crazy-wise adepts, holy fools, and rascal gurus (First ed). New York: Paragon House. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). This book explores crazy wisdom, the radical shock tactics used by spiritual masters worldwide during the initiation process. This eccentric behaviour serves to communicate a new reality. Particularly discussed are the charismatic leaders of new religions, such as Gurdjieff, Chogyam Trungpa, Bhagwan Rajneesh, Aleister Crowley and Da Free John (Da Love-Ananda). He places holy madness in the wider context of the teacher-disciple relationship, and the potential dangers of pop spirituality and guru worship. The author offers guidelines for choosing a wise, enlightened guru, and tips for avoiding exploitation. ISBN: 1557782504. Our Book No: 12802. $28 AUD.

60. Feuerstein, Georg (1992). Holy madness: the shock tactics and radical techniques of crazy-wise adepts, holy fools, and rascal gurus (Reprint ed). New York: Arkana / Penguin Books. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book explores crazy wisdom, the radical shock tactics used by spiritual masters worldwide during the initiation process. This eccentric behaviour serves to communicate a new reality. Particularly discussed are the charismatic leaders of new religions, such as Gurdjieff, Chogyam Trungpa, Bhagwan Rajneesh, Aleister Crowley and Da Free John (Da Love-Ananda). He places holy madness in the wider context of the teacher-disciple relationship, and the potential dangers of pop spirituality and guru worship. The author offers guidelines for choosing a wise, enlightened guru, and tips for avoiding exploitation. ISBN: 0140193707. Our Book No: 24161. $20 AUD.

61. Flynn, Charles P. (1985). After the beyond: human transformation and the near-death experience. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The social scientist explores, based on 100s of interviews, the emotional transformation that results from undergoing a near-death experience (NDE). People participating in the Love Project (Leo Buscaglia) experiments also report feelings remarkably similar to those NDErs. ISBN: 0130183423. Our Book No: 11576. $13.50 AUD.

62. Fontana, David (1992). The elements of meditation (Reprint ed) [Elements series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 119 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top spine bumped. This book explains the what, why, where, when and how of meditation. What are the benefits of meditation? Answers the many questions that arise for those approaching meditation for the first time, and the difference between the various systems of meditation. ISBN: 1852302291. Our Book No: 24455. $13 AUD.

63. Fontana, David (1999). Learn to meditate: the art of tranquility, self-awareness and insight (Reprint ed). London: Duncan Baird. 159 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour drawings (some full-page), minor edgewear. This book, written by a leading British psychologist, is a uniquely illustrated, practical and accessible guide to meditation. There are exercises, visualizations and affirmations to help you get the most from life. ISBN: 1900131919. Our Book No: 23095. $20 AUD.

64. Fox, Matthew (1976). On becoming a musical mystical bear: Spirituality American style. New York: Paulist Press / Dens Books. 156 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. A classic account of contemporary American spirituality. He re-establishes prayer as a radical response to life that lies at the centre of spirituality, as does mysticism and prophecy. ISBN: 0809119137. Our Book No: 5447. $10 AUD.

65. Fox, Warwick (1995). Toward a Transpersonal Ecology: Developing New Foundations for Environmentalism (1st thus ed). Totnes, Devon: Resurgence Green Books. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages lightly creased. By philosopher and research fellow in environmental studies, University of Tasmania. In this book, the author writes about the nature of the deep ecology approach to ecophilosophy. ISBN: 1870098579. Our Book No: 2615. $25 AUD.

66. Fremantle, Anne (editor); Fremantle, Christopher (editor) (1978). In love with love: 100 of the greatest mystical poems [Spiritual masters series]. New York: Paulist Press. 170 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0809121360. Our Book No: 12177. $10 AUD.

67. Fremantle, Francesca; Trungpa, Chogyam (2000). The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation through Hearing in the Bardo by Guru Rinpoche According to Karma Lingpa (Reprint ed) [Shambhala Dragon Editions]. Boston: Shambhala South Asia / Printed in India. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bottom corner creased & sticker mark rear cover, minor edgewear. This ancient scripture was traditionally read aloud to the dying to help them attain liberation. The current translation emphasizes the practical advice that the book offers to the living as well. The insightful commentary by Fremantle and Trungpa explains the teachings about human psychology. Of interest to people concerned with death and dying as well as those who seek spiritual understanding in everyday life. ISBN: 1569571260. Our Book No: 10673. $14 AUD.

68. Fried, Robert; Grimaldi, Joseph (with) (1993). The Psychology and Physiology of Breathing in Behavioral Medicine, Clinical Psychology, and Psychiatry [Plenum Series in Behavioral Psychophysiology and Medicine]. New York: Plenum Press. 374 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, very good plus condition, top edge lightly foxed, corners little bumped. This is Fried's third book on the crucial role of breathing and hyperventilation in our emotional and physical health. Chapter headings include: Elements of the Anatomy and Physiology of the Respiratory System; The Circulatory System and the Heart; Blood and the Red Blood Cell; Capnometry and the Computerized Psychophysiological Profile; Some Functional Relationships Between Hyperventilation and the Endocrine, Cardiovascular, and Nervous Systems; Respiration, Hyperventilation and Mental Disorders; Behavioral Treatment and Control of Hyperventilation; Behavioral Assessment and Breathing Training in the Treatment of Hyperventilation and Asthma. ISBN: 0306442787. Our Book No: 13970. $85 AUD.

69. Fripp, Peter (1964). The mystic philosophy of Sant Mat as taught by the present Spiritual Master at the Radha Soami Colony, Beas, India (1st ed). London: Neville Spearman. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges, title lettering slightly faded jacket (slight edgewear & marking). Sant Mat, the Teaching of the Saints, is called a scientific mystic philosophy. It is the oldest teaching in the world and yet still the newest. The author and his wife spent eight months at Beas studying Sant Mat under a living Master, every moment of which was alchemic in that it altered and corrected the values and perspective of life in a way unbelievable except by actual experience. This book results from that visit. Our Book No: 22524. $20 AUD.

70. Gabay, Al (Alfred J.) (1992). The Mystic Life of Alfred Deakin. Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 208 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear & rubbing. Alfred Deakin is recognised as the architect of Australian federation, and as three times being prime minister (between 1903 and 1910), responsible for progressive social legislation. Little known is his obsession with spiritualism, signs and prophecies, and with a divine mandate underlying his political life. ISBN: 0521446813. Our Book No: 2841. $25 AUD.

71. Gackenbach, Jayne; Bosveld, Jane (1989). Control your dreams: How lucid dreaming can help uncover your hidden desires, confront your hidden fears, and explore the frontiers of human consciousness (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. This book is about a special type of dream, a dream in which you realize you are dreaming. It is an exploration of how lucid dreams challenge our notions of what is real and what is illusion, and about what it means, after all, to be conscious. ISBN: 0060159332. Our Book No: 20668. $18 AUD.

72. Gandhi, Rajmohan (1985). Eight lives: A study of the Hindu - Muslim encounter. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 359 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, slight edgewear. A biography of eight Muslims who have influenced the development of India in the 20th century. The author (a journalist who is the grandson of Mahatma Gandhi) wishes to show that Hindus and Muslims can interact and live together successfully. ISBN: 0887061966. Our Book No: 12092. $20 AUD.

73. Garden, Mary (1988). The Serpent Rising: A Journey of Spiritual Seduction (First ed). Brisbane: Brolga Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel based on the author's personal experience of travel to India in search of enlightenment. ISBN: 1875115005. Our Book No: 10293. $18 AUD.

74. Gelfand, Michael (1982). The Spiritual Beliefs of the Shona: A Study Based on Field Work Among the East-Central Shona (Reprint ed). Gwelo, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press. 216 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. (Originally published, 1977.) Anthropological studies in central and eastern Zimbabwe. ISBN: 0869220772. Our Book No: 13405. $35 AUD.

75. George, Mike (2005). In the Light of Meditation: A Guide to Meditation and Spiritual Development. New York: O Books / Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, neither pocket nor CD available. An introduction to the art and practice of meditation, laying down the foundation for ongoing spiritual development. A series of ten lessons provide specific insight into Raja Yoga, with practical exercises to complement and to help your understanding of the method and underlying teachings. ISBN: 1903816610. Our Book No: 14012. $16 AUD.

76. Gilbert, R. A. (1996). The elements of mysticism (Reprint ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 132 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, edges lightly foxed. A lucid introduction to mysticism by antiquarian bookseller and medieval philosopher who has practical experience of the Qabalah. ISBN: 1852302011. Our Book No: 2461. $10 AUD.

77. Glaskin, G. M. (1974). Windows of the mind: discovering your past and future lives through massage and mental exercise (1st US ed). New York: Delacorte Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed. Australian novelist explores an easy method of achieving trance states by using the Christos technique involving mental exercise and foot massage. ISBN: 044008816X. Our Book No: 2661. $25 AUD.

78. Gnanarama, Ven. Pategama (1998). Aspects of Early Buddhist Sociological Thought (1st ed). Singapore: Ti-Sarana Buddhist Association. 238 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. This special book is a complementary volume to an earlier work "An Approach to Buddhist Social Philosophy" published in 1996. Chapters include: Towards a Definition of Early Buddhism; Dhamma, Medicine and Sociology; Socio-Religious Significance of Buddhist Chanting; The Early Buddhist Attitude to Aesthetics; Socialisation for Death in Buddhist Perspective; Social Conflicts: Causes and Cure; Woman's Social Role Redefined. ISBN: 9810405553. Our Book No: 23634. $36 AUD.

79. Goldstein, Joseph; Kornfield, Jack (1987). Seeking the heart of wisdom: the path of insight meditation (Reprint ed) [Shambhala dragon editions]. Boston: Shambhala. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, patterned endpapers, minor edgewear, small stain covers, crease front cover near spine, tiny dent top edge front cover. The author has taught at intensive meditation retreats throughout the world for twelve years. This book is a collaboration of those teachings on insight meditation. ISBN: 0877733279. Our Book No: 2770. $18 AUD.

80. Goleman, Daniel (editor); Davidson, Richard J. (editor) (1979). Consciousness: Brain, states of awareness, and mysticism. New York: Harper & Row. 221 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, spinewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063830450. Our Book No: 14452. $17.50 AUD.

81. Gordon, Hirsch Loeb (2009). The Maggid of Caro: The Mystic Life of the Eminent Codifier Joseph Caro as Revealed in his Secret Diary, Based on Unpublished Manuscripts. LaVergne, TN: Kessinger Publishing Reprints. 394 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, last page of index omitted (supplied as loose-leaf insert). (A single copy, ie, in-stock reprint, of a book initially published by Pardes Publishing, New York, 1949.) The diaries of the Jewish mystic and jurist, Joseph Caro (1488 - 1575) - a Spanish exile and follower of Maimonides. Messages received for more than 52 years by his familiar spirit named Maggid. Plus commentaries by 14 professionals, mainly psychiatrists, and also including Albert Einstein. The editor, Gordon, is also a psychiatrist and student of history. ISBN: 1432513931. Our Book No: 13563. $30 AUD.

82. Green, Jeanette (2011). The Myth of Your Addiction: How to Release the False Self (1st stated ed). Melbourne, Docklands: JoJo Publishing. 124 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, corner tip front cover little worn, minor edgewear. A doctor's account of her journey to freedom from alcohol addiction which combines personal anecdotes, principles of Western psychology and Buddhist philosophical practices with the aim of assisting others suffering emotional pain and addictive behaviour. ISBN: 9780980871029. Our Book No: 25427. $20 AUD.

83. Grey, Margot (1985). Return from Death: An Exploration of the Near-Death Experience. London: Arkana. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Margot Grey describes how people close to death undergo a sense of euphoria and floating out of the body, entering a dark tunnel and emerging to encounter a brilliant light and experiencing a panoramic life review. This near- death experience (NDE) often has a profound effect on the person, and can lead to spiritual awakening and psychic development. The fear of death tends to diminish and in many cases a total personality transformation occurs. ISBN: 1850630194. Our Book No: 11107. $18 AUD.

84. Griffith-Dickson, Gwen (2000). Human and Divine: an introduction to the philosophy of religious experience (1st ed). London: Duckworth. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover. Spiritual encounters and the problems raised by evil and suffering are the experiences that affect our religious beliefs most powerfully. In this new introduction to the philosophical study of religion, the author fills an an important gap by considering these questions squarely in the context of the world's many religions and philosophical traditions, giving particular attention to Continental European and Eastern philosophy as well as to Anglo-American thinking. This book will be of interest to students and lecturers, as well as to those who wish to reflect more deeply on their own religious or anti-religious beliefs. ISBN: 0715630539. Our Book No: 21983. $28 AUD.

85. Grof, Christina; Grof, Stanislav (1995). The Stormy Search for the Self: Understanding and Living with Spiritual Emergency (1st thus ed). London: Thorsons. 334 pp. Paperback small octavo, good only condition, edges lightly foxed, spine lightly creased, minor edgewear, old price marks. Many people undergo a profound personal transformation associated with spiritual opening ("spiritual emergency"). Under favorable circumstances, this process produces emotional healing, a radical shift in values, and a profound awareness of the mystical dimension of existence. For some, these changes are gradual and relatively smooth, but for others they can be so rapid and dramatic that they interfere with effective everyday functioning, creating tremendous inner turmoil. Many traditional health-care professionals do not recognize the positive potential of these crises; they often see them as manifestations of mental disease and respond with stigmatizing labels, suppressive drugs, or institutionalization. Provide insights and practical suggestions for those experiencing such a crisis, for their families and friends, and for mental-health professionals. ISBN: 185538504X. Our Book No: 13501. $20 AUD.

86. Gross, Rita M. (2000). Soaring and settling: Buddhist perspectives on contemporary social and religious issues. New York: Continuum. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author combines her autobiographical reflections as a Buddhist practitioner and scholar, with her theological contemplations on social activism and feminism. ISBN: 0826411134. Our Book No: 20256. $20 AUD.

87. Gruber, Elmar, R.; Kersten, Holger (1995). The original Jesus: the Buddhist sources of Christianity (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease spine, top edge lightly foxed. Examines the early history of Jesus and asserts a connection to Buddhism. ISBN: 1852306289. Our Book No: 24363. $20 AUD.

88. Hammond, Catherine (editor) (1991). Creation spirituality & the dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney, Newtown: Millennium Books. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corner tips creased, tiny mark top edge. This book is based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646. Our Book No: 22751. $18 AUD.

89. Han, Beatrice; Pile, Edward (translator) (2002). Foucault's Critical Project: Between the Transcendental and the Historical (1st ed). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 241 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, label inside rear cover, corners worn front cover, top corner tips little creased few pages, minor edgewear. This book uncovers and explores the constant tension between the historical and the transcendental that lies at the heart of philosopher's Michael Foucault's work. ISBN: 0804737096. Our Book No: 25243. $20 AUD.

90. Harrison, Kathryn (2003). Saint Therese of Lisieux (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Therese Martin, largely unknown when she died in a Carmelite convent in 1897, aged 24, became one of the world's most influential religious figures. The author reveals the moving truth behind the young girl who would become a religious icon. ISBN: 0297847287. Our Book No: 21633. $22 AUD.

91. Hatcher, Brian A. (1999). Eclecticism and Modern Hindu Discourse (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Examines the modern penchant for constructing religious worlds in an eclectic fashion, using India and Hinduism as the principle example. Modern Hindu apologists have often incorporated many of the world's many philosophies and religions. Examines the ancient roots and contemporary significance of such modern eclectic borrowing. Discusses the work of Swami Vivekananda and other religious reformers from 19th-century Bengal. Juxtaposes discussion of the Vedic and classical roots of Hindu eclecticism with reflection on the role of eclecticism in colonial and postcolonial (including postmodern) contexts. ISBN: 019512538X. Our Book No: 20320. $20 AUD.

92. Hay, David (1987). Exploring inner space: is God still possible in the twentieth century? (Revised ed). Oxford: Mowbray. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear, small marks fore-edge, small stains bottom corner few pages. The author summarises his research into religious experience. ISBN: 0264671201. Our Book No: 24445. $18 AUD.

93. Hay, David (editor) (1987 - 1994). Numinis: Newsletter of the Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Oxford: Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Each issue: 8 to 12 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Issues: 1 - 10, 12 - 13, 15 - 16 (1987 - 1994). Last 2 issues titled: de Numine. The first few issues are from Manchester College, whereas the later ones are from Westminster College. Our Book No: 12714. $65 AUD.

94. Hayward, Jeremy W. (1987). Shifting worlds changing minds: Where the sciences and Buddhism meet. Boston: New Science Library / Shambhala. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By nuclear physicist who is also vice-president of the Naropa Institute. ISBN: 0877733686. Our Book No: 4501A. $20 AUD.

95. Hearn, Lafcadio; Rexroth, Kenneth (editor) (1981). The Buddhist writings of Lafcadio Hearn. London: Wildwood Books. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased & faded. A selection from the writings of the Greek-American who lived in Japan for many years, marrying a Japanese wife, and assuming Japanese citizenship. ISBN: 0704504219. Our Book No: 10391. $20 AUD.

96. Heroesoekarto; Carter, Ketha (translator) (1991). The Mahabharata from Indonesia. Melbourne, Brighton: self Published: Ketha Carter. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0646028979. Our Book No: 14214. $15 AUD.

97. Heroesoekarto; Carter, Ketha (translator) (1992). The Mahabharata from Indonesia: Book Two: Narasoma's Story. Melbourne, Brighton: self Published: Ketha Carter. 66 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled, very good condition, cover lightly foxed. ISBN: 0646123998. Our Book No: 14216. $15 AUD.

98. Heroesoekarto; Carter, Ketha (translator) (1993). The Mahabharata from Indonesia: Book Three: The Magic Talisman. Melbourne, Brighton: self Published: Ketha Carter. 34 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled, very good condition, cover lightly foxed. ISBN: 0646149776. Our Book No: 14217. $15 AUD.

99. Hewitt, James (1982). Relaxation East and West: A Manual of Poised Living (1st ed). London: Rider. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light browning pages, minor edgewear. This book is a manual of instruction in the art of relaxation. Based on 30 years of study and experience, it is a unique synthesis of the techniques of Western therapies and Eastern mysticism. ISBN: 0091462819. Our Book No: 24352. $15 AUD.

100. Heyward, Carter (2005). Flying Changes: Horses as Spiritual Teachers (1st ed). Cleveland, OH: Pilgrim Press. 128 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book is about spiritual conversion - about turning to the animals (in this case, horses) for Christian spiritual help. The beautiful photos make this a very special book for anyone interested in the power of animals to heal humans. ISBN: 0829816054. Our Book No: 24581. $20 AUD.

101. Hirai, Tomio (1978). Zen and the Mind: Scientific Approach to Zen Practice. Tokyo: Japan Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, jacket flap clipped. A leading Japanese psychiatrist and psychophysiologist examines the physical and mental states that occur during Zen meditation. Zen meditation not only helps to attain enlightenment; it also regulates the whole body and mind. ISBN: 0870403915. Our Book No: 12359. $15 AUD.

102. Hongzhi, Li (1998). China Falun Gong (Revised edition) (English edition) (Reprint ed). Hong Kong: Falun Fo Fa Publishing. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A textbook published by a popular Chinese cult based on Buddhism. ISBN: 9628143131. Our Book No: 11644. $15 AUD.

103. Humphreys, Christmas (1990). Buddhism: An Introduction and Guide (Reissue, reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny scuff mark front cover. An acknowledged expert outlines the many strands of Buddhism in this now famous book. ISBN: 0140134832. Our Book No: 14430. $10 AUD.

104. Huxley, Aldous; Horowitz, Michael (editor) & Palmer, Cynthia (editor) (1980). Moksha: Writings on Psychedelics and the Visionary Experience 1931 - 1963 (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), rubber stamps, label remains front free flyleaf, sticker, minor pencil annotation & blue texta highlighting, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. The editors have gathered together a wide selection of Aldous Huxley's lectures, interviews, essays and letters regarding psychedelic experiences. ISBN: 0701123192. Our Book No: 24644. $20 AUD.

105. Iida, Shotaro (1993). Facets of Buddhism (1st ed). London: Kegan Paul International. 166 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A collection of essays written by an eminent Japanese scholar in the field of Buddhism and comparative religion (now a professor of religion, University of British Columbia). Common themes are dependent co-origination, tensions between Buddhist sects, and the effects of aspects of Buddhism on Japanese literature and culture. ISBN: 0710304463. Our Book No: 3283. $13 AUD.

106. Ikeda, Daisaku; Inoue, Yasushi (1980). Letters of Four Seasons (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 123 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red cloth boards (minor loss colour base spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), drawings, minor edgewear. In this exchange of letters, covering one year, Ikeda (Japanese novelist) and Inoue (Buddhist poet) write of their travels and work, of close friends, of writers, artists and public figures they have known, of seasons and places, impressions and reflections. Their themes are universal: life and death, health and sickness, aging and the vitality of youth, teaching and learning, the past present and future. ISBN: 0870114131. Our Book No: 22553. $17 AUD.

107. Itsuki, Hiroyuki; Robert, Joseph (translation) (2001). Tariki: embracing despair, discovering peace (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top corners dustjacket flaps neatly trimmed. Drawing upon his personal history, the novelist and Buddhist scholar Hiroyuki Itsuki introduces us to tariki - the other power that is the core belief of Pure Land Buddhism. ISBN: 4062099810. Our Book No: 21717. $20 AUD.

108. Jagannathan, Shakunthala; Krishna, Nanitha (2002). Ganesha: the auspicious - the beginning (Reprint ed) [Introduction series]. Mumbai, India: Bimal Mehta / Vakils, Feffer & Simons. 106 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few small dents rear cover & last few pages (not affecting text or photos). Reveals the relevance and importance of the Hindu deity Ganesha from ancient times to the present day. Cover historical and archaeological evidence, legends and parables, and Ganesh imagery in India and abroad to make a multidimensional study of this deity through the ages. Illustrated with numerous photos (several of rare antiques) and line-drawings, this comprehensive book covers all aspects of this greatly adored deity. ISBN: 8187111224. Our Book No: 21727. $20 AUD.

109. Jain, Girilal (1956). Chinese "Panchsheela" in Burma. Bombay: Democratic Research Service. 45 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good plus only condition, map, rear cover creased, owner's written name. Panchsheela is a Buddhist notion guiding good relations between countries. However, despite signing a treaty, China continues to interfere in the border areas of northern Burma. Our Book No: 13124. $10 AUD.

110. Jayatilleke, Prof. K. N. (1969). Aspects of Buddhist social philosophy [Wheel publication, no 128/129]. Kandy, Ceylon: Buddhist Publication Society. 50 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, rubber stamps (including on front cover). Our Book No: 11960. $10 AUD.

111. Jochim, Christian (1986). Chinese religions (Reprint ed) [Prentice-Hall world religions series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book aims to identify the most basic features of religious theory, practice, and social organization in China and to exemplify them with the most representative examples provided by Chinese history. ISBN: 0131329944. Our Book No: 23162. $30 AUD.

112. Jones, Alan (1989). Soul making: the desert way of spirituality (1st thus ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 222 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, pages lightly browned, crease front cover & few pages, minor edgewear. The author writes about the spiritual pathway discovered by early Christian monks who lived in the Egyptian desert. Readable and filled with rich insights, this book draws together the spirituality of modern literature and elements of psychology. ISBN: 0060641797. Our Book No: 22791. $12 AUD.

113. Jones, Rufus M. (1904). Social Law in the Spiritual World: Studies in Human and Divine Inter-Relationship (1st ed). Philadelphia: John C. Winston. 272 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, other edges roughly cut, flyleaf & inside covers partly browned, minor pencil underlining, autograph (author's written dedication to previous owner), owner's written name. (Author's written dedication is dated 1913.) The author is Quaker professor of philosophy at Haverford College. He attempts to reconcile Christian spirituality and mysticism with the nature of consciousness and living in the natural world. Our Book No: 10234. $40 AUD.

114. Jung, C. G. (Carl G.) (1977). Synchronicity: An Acausal Connecting Principle (Reprint ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rubber stamps, top edge lightly marked, minor edgewear, top corner tip flyleaf worn, small mark bottom corner front cover & first few pages. The author examines the principle of synchronicity, a psychic factor that is independent of space and time, and draws far-reaching conclusions as to the nature of reality. ISBN: 0710073976. Our Book No: 24587. $15 AUD.

115. Kellehear, Allan (1996). Experiences Near Death: Beyond Medicine and Religion. New York: Oxford University Press. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), light edgewear jacket. A new approach to studying near-death experiences (NDEs), by Australian sociology academic. Examines the specific cultures from which they arise, helping us to understand what these visions are as a cultural and psychological response and why they occur. Compares these experiences from India, China, Guam, America, Australia, and New Zealand. ISBN: 0195091949. Our Book No: 2954. $34 AUD.

116. Knight, Odyle (2008). Bali Magic: Reflections of a Reluctant Psychic (1st ed). City Not Stated: Crystal Moon Publications. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny mark fore-edge & bottom edge. One woman's story of psychic self-discovery among the mysticism of Bali, its priests and its people. The long-awaited sequel to "Bali Moon" (Sandstone, 1999). ISBN: 9780980562804. Our Book No: 25396. $50 AUD.

117. Koestler, Arthur (1966). The Lotus and the Robot (Reprint ed). New York: Colophon Books / Harper & Row. 296 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, faint foxing edges, top spine chipped, spine lightly faded, covers lightly creased, old price marks. The author travelled in India and Japan in 1958-9 in the mood of the pilgrim. Describes his journey in an attempt to find answers to difficult problems in modern society. Extensive discussion of Indian yogi (including supernatural experiences) and Japanese Zen practice. ISBN: 0060900806. Our Book No: 22910. $10 AUD.

118. Kohn, Rachael (2003). The new believers: re-imagining God. Sydney: HarperCollins. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By an Australian academic who now hosts a popular ABC Radio program - The Spirit of Things. She describes contemporary trends that are reshaping spirituality to include the self-help movement, Westernization of Buddhism, and the moral dimension of environmentalism. ISBN: 0732275318. Our Book No: 12942. $18 AUD.

119. Kohn, Sherab Chodzin (1994). The Awakened One: A Life of the Buddha (1st ed) [Shambhala Dragon]. Boston: Shambhala. 153 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Kohn provides a remarkably lucid account of the Buddha's life and teachings, based on various early sources, and interpreted according to Mahayanan tradition. ISBN: 1570625514. Our Book No: 4456. $16 AUD.

120. Kraft, Kenneth (1999). The Wheel of Engaged Buddhism: A New Map of the Path (1st ed). New York: Weatherhill. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white illustrations. The Buddhist tradition has taken a new turn at the end of the 20th century as Buddhists around the world seek to apply the ideals of wisdom and compassion to urgent social, political, and environmental issues. In essays on each path, the author shows how ancient Buddhist insights can be actualized in contemporary life. ISBN: 0834804638. Our Book No: 22341. $16 AUD.

121. Krishnamurti, J. (1945). Authentic Report of Ten Talks Given by Krishnamurti, Ojai 1944. Ojai, CA & Wembly, Middlesex: Krishnamurti Writings. 74 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12815. $20 AUD.

122. Krishnamurti, J. (1949). Krishnamurti's talks Benares - India 1949. Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 52 pp. Paperback trade, pamphlet, good plus condition only, errata slip, edges, flyleaf & covers lightly foxed, few pages stained edges, tiny piece missing spine ends. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of listening. Our Book No: 20495. $13 AUD.

123. Krishnamurti, J. (1950). Krishnamurti's talks in India: Series II - Bangalore 1948 (1st ed). Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 75 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, cover edges & spine faded, edges & flyleaves slightly foxed. Verbatim report in which he answers questions from the audience. Our Book No: 20496. $15 AUD.

124. Krishnamurti, J. (1950). Krishnamurti's talks - Series III - Paris (1st ed). Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 34 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, edges slightly foxed, front cover fore-edge faintly stained. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of problem solving. Our Book No: 20497. $15 AUD.

125. Krishnamurti, J. (1966). Talks by Krishnamurti in India 1966 (Authentic report). Ojai, CA: Krishnamurti Writings. 119 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, spine ends slightly torn, top corner many pages & rear cover creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 2644. $20 AUD.

126. Krishnamurti, J. (1979). Krishnamurti: exploration into insight (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, price-clipped dustjacket. Krishnamurti discusses insight and knowledge with a group of people in India. These discussions took place in India and the book was prepared for publication by the Krishnamurti Foundation of India. ISBN: 0575027215. Our Book No: 22554. $15 AUD.

127. Kuhlewind, Georg (1984). Stages of consciousness: meditations on the boundaries of the soul (1st translated ed). West Stockbridge, MA: Inner Traditions / Lindisfarne Press. 141 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, edges lightly foxed, light foxing inside covers & front flyleaf, scuff mark inside front cover, rubber stamp, owner's written name, minor edgewear, old sticker mark inside front cover, top corner rear cover & last three pages creased. This book describes practical exercises in concentration and contemplation. ISBN: 0892810653. Our Book No: 24292. $15 AUD.

128. Kunz, Dora (1985). Spiritual Aspects of the Healing Arts (1st ed). Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House. 305 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, bottom edge & rear cover lightly marked, minor edgewear. This book is an overview of some uncommon techniques used in the treatment of illness. The essays represent some of the most advanced, respected, and enlightened approaches to the field of human health. ISBN: 0835606015. Our Book No: 24293. $16 AUD.

129. Laski, Marghanita (1990). Ecstasy in Secular and Religious Experiences (1st thus ed) [Library of Spiritual Classics]. Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher. 544 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, edges lightly rubbed, owner's embossed mark front flyleaf. A classic study of mystical (ecstatic) experiences, based on analysis of religious and literary texts, as well as questionnaire material. ISBN: 0874775744. Our Book No: 11237. $28 AUD.

130. Lawlis, Frank G. (1996). Transpersonal medicine: the new approach to healing body-mind-spirit (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala Publications. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (closed edge tears, minor edgewear, few creases top edge), faint foxing edges. This book is about how ritual, imagery, and the power of love are changing the face of health care. Contributions from Larry Dossey, Stanley Krippner, Dean Ornish, Barbara Dossey, Jeanne Achterberg, Carl Simonton, John Schneider, James Fadiman and Jim McQuade. ISBN: 0877739889. Our Book No: 24427. $20 AUD.

131. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10 AUD.

132. Leuba, James H. (1929). Psychology of Religious Mysticism (Revised ed) [International Library of Psychology Philosophy and Scientific Method]. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 336 pp. Hardback no jacket, good plus condition only, spine torn & ends frayed (no loose pages), endpapers lightly foxed, minimal pencil annotation. By professor of psychology, Bryn Mawr College. Primarily a psychological study of the aspects of human nature more conspicuous in mystical religion. Contents: mysticism and religion; mystical ecstasy as produced by physical means; Yoga system of mental concentration and religious mysticism; Christian mysticism; methods of Christian mysticism; moral development of the great mystics; great mystics, hysteria and neurasthenia; ecstasy, religious and otherwise; main characteristics of trance consciousness; sense of invisible presence and divine guidance; religion, science and philosophy; disappearance of the belief in a personal superhuman cause and the welfare of humanity. Our Book No: 14233. $30 AUD.

133. Lings, Martin (1987). The eleventh hour: the spiritual crisis of the modern world in the light of tradition and prophecy (1st ed). Cambridge: Quinta Essentia. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The author analyzes first of all the negative aspects of the modern world, then its positive aspects, showing it to be, all things considered, far worse and yet far better than is generally supposed. ISBN: 0946621071. Our Book No: 22761. $25 AUD.

134. Litvak, Stuart; Burba, Nora (1984). In the world but not of it: A guide to more spirituality in your life. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased. ISBN: 013453994X. Our Book No: 11385. $10 AUD.

135. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

136. Lowenthal, Martin; Short, Lar; Goodwin, Eli (illustrations) (1993). Opening the heart of compassion: transform suffering through Buddhist psychology and practice. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor highlighting one prelim page. By two American authors who collaborate in teaching retreats on the Heart of Compassion, that includes meditation practice associated with the Bodhisattva of Compassion. Their teachings merge the east and west, and the traditional with the modern. ISBN: 0804819858. Our Book No: 12591. $13.50 AUD.

137. MacGregor, Geddes (1982). The gospels as a mandala of wisdom. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 222 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. American professor of philosophy offers a refreshingly new viewpoint on the four Christian gospels and their stories about the life and miracles of Jesus. There are many parallels with diverse ancient religions and esoteric knowledge. ISBN: 083560554X. Our Book No: 1934. $11 AUD.

138. Mackenzie, Vicki (1998). Cave in the snow: A Western woman's quest for enlightenment (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, edges lightly browned. In 1976 Diane Perry, by then known by her Tibetan name Tenzin Palmo, lived in a remote cave, 13,200 feet up in the Himalayas. This is her inspiring story of courage and amazing persistence. ISBN: 0747542856. Our Book No: 20394. $15 AUD.

139. Mackenzie, Vicki (2001). Why Buddhism? Westerners in Search of Wisdom (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author investigates why Buddhism is so popular in Western society. ISBN: 186448781X. Our Book No: 22450. $18 AUD.

140. Macnab, Francis (2001). The Human Spirit: Inner Strength in Turbulent Times (1st ed). Melbourne: Crown Content. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. Written in non-technical language, this book is about rediscovering a believable practical religion. The author is the executive director of the Cairnmillar Institute, a leading centre for psychological treatment, education and training. ISBN: 1863503986. Our Book No: 24121. $14 AUD.

141. Maguire, Jack (2001). Essential Buddhism: A Complete Guide to Beliefs and Practices (Reprint ed). New York: Pocket Books. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A leading American Buddhist teacher identifies the main concepts and practices of the three main formats: Theraveda; Mahayana (including Zen); Vajrayana (Tibetan). ISBN: 0671041886. Our Book No: 10395. $13 AUD.

142. Martin, David W.; Mullen, Peter (1984). Strange gifts? A guide to charismatic renewal (1st ed). Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly foxed, bottom corner front cover little bent. This book looks at the rise of the charismatic Christianity in recent years. The book offers a balanced and informative evaluation of a highly controversial subject. ISBN: 0631135928. Our Book No: 24665. $20 AUD.

143. Masunaga, Reiho (1975). A Primer of Soto Zen: A translation of Dogen's Shobogenzo Zuimonki (2nd printing ed). Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corners creased two pages, minor foxing edges, minor edgewear. Provides a good introductory text to main Zen themes and ideas for those who desire to practice Zen. Translated by Masunaga. ISBN: 0824803574. Our Book No: 25420. $15 AUD.

144. Maxwell, Meg; Tschudin, Verena (1990). Seeing the Invisible: Modern Religious and Other Transcendent Experiences. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges & endpapers lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. A collection of letters submitted to the Alister Hardy Research Centre at Oxford, taken from a unique 25-year archive of testimonies, demonstrating that religious experiences are not only the preserve of saints, but are happening abundantly today. ISBN: 0140192220. Our Book No: 13659. $22 AUD.

145. May, Gerald, G. (1991). Addiction & Grace: Love and Spirituality in the Healing of Addictions (1st p/b ed). New York: HarperCollins. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages faintly browned, faint mark bottom corner few pages, mark bottom corner rear cover. Explores the psychology and physiology of addiction. It is an inspiring compassionate and wise hope-filled book about how spirituality can aid recovery. ISBN: 0060655372. Our Book No: 23048. $20 AUD.

146. May, Rollo (1993). The Cry for Myth (1st thus ed). London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny dent rear cover, edges lightly foxed. The award-winning psychotherapist and bestselling author - of Man's Search for Himself, and Love and Will - discusses the relationships between myths and the subconscious, showing how myths can provide meaning and structure for those who seek peace of mind and direction in a confused world. Many case studies from among his patients. ISBN: 0285631330. Our Book No: 7188. $18 AUD.

147. McKenna, Jed (2004). Spiritually Incorrect Enlightenment (1st ed). City Not Stated, USA: Wisefool Press. 301 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. Followup to his classic "Spiritual Enlightenment: The Damnest Thing". Examines the enlightened state - what it is, and what it's not, who's there and who's not, how to get there - and how to get somewhere better. Not for people still wrapped up in spiritual trimmings and trappings - only suitable if you are ready to confront the unadorned reality of the awakening process. ISBN: 0971435251. Our Book No: 23726. $20 AUD.

148. Mikulas, William L. (1987). The way beyond: An overview of spiritual practices. Wheaton, IL: Quest / TPH: Theosophical Publishing House. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0835606252. Our Book No: 1925. $11.50 AUD.

149. Minor, Robert M. (1998). The religious, the spiritual and the secular: Auroville and secular India [SUNY series in religious studies]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An account of Auroville, a city in contemporary southeast India, and the vision of founder, the guru Sri Aurobindo. Auroville's eventual takeover by the Indian government leads to a thought-provoking discussion of the meaning of secularism in India. ISBN: 0791439925. Our Book No: 12123. $20 AUD.

150. Mitchell, Craig (1996). Near Death: Stories from the Other Side. Melbourne: Mandarin. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Cases of near-death experiences (NDEs) investigated by Australian ambulance officer who now owns a pet cemetery. ISBN: 1863305092. Our Book No: 1783. $20 AUD.

151. Molomby, Tom (1986). Spies Bombs and the Path of Bliss (Ananda Marga and the Hilton Bombing). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 424 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, old price marks, owner's written name & date. In 1979, three members of the Ananda Marga were convicted of conspiracy to murder, some months after the bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. A case study in a serious miscarriage of justice, including police verbals, and the evidence of an unreliable witness. ISBN: 0949764035. Our Book No: 12216. $13 AUD.

152. Moody, Raymond A.; Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (foreword) (1986). Life after Life: The Investigation of a Phenomenon - Survival of Bodily Death. New York: Bantam Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0553227351. Our Book No: 2899. $10 AUD.

153. Moore, Dinty W. (1999). The accidental Buddhist: Mindfulness, enlightenment, and sitting still American style (2nd ed). New York: Main Street / Doubleday. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author becomes disenchanted with American society, and sets out, sincerely and with good humour, to explore Buddhism and why this eastern religion is attracting great interest in America. ISBN: 0385492677. Our Book No: 20455. $13.50 AUD.

154. Morse, Melvin; Perry, Paul (with); Moody, Raymond A. (foreword) (1991). Closer to the light: Learning from children's near-death experiences. London: Souvenir Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 028563030X. Our Book No: 14451. $22.50 AUD.

155. Munro, Donald (editor) (1985). Individualism and holism: studies in Confucian and Taoist values (1st ed) [Michigan Monograph Series in Chinese Studies, no 52]. Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Centre for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease title page, rubber stamps, owner's written name, minor foxing top edge. Papers presented at a conference held in 1982. They attempt to define the terms "individualism" and "holism" as they might apply to China by considering how they might fit with discussions of two influential, premodern Chinese philosophical schools. ISBN: 0892649588. Our Book No: 23667. $25 AUD.

156. Needleman, Jacob (1982). Lost Christianity: A Journey of Rediscovery to the Center of Christian Experience (1st Bantam p/b ed). New York: Bantam Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, crease rear cover, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor foxing front flyleaf, light browning inside covers. This special book is an account of his search to find the 'lost' contemplative tradition of early Christianity. ISBN: 055320713X. Our Book No: 2939. $14 AUD.

157. Needleman, Jacob (1988). A sense of the cosmos: the encounter of modern science and ancient truth (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Philosophy professor states that Western science has assumed we can understand the universe without understanding human consciousness. This has had a catastrophic impact on our inner lives. We must bring together science and spirituality, ancient wisdom and the latest technological know-how. Only on such a foundation of harmony can we start to forge a better future. ISBN: 0140190554. Our Book No: 2472. $12 AUD.

158. Neill, Erin (editor); Chipley, Don (editor, some issues) (1993 - 1994). The International Journal of Transpersonal Studies (5 issues). Brisbane: Bolda-Lok Publishing & Educational Enterprises. Each issue: 68-72 pp. Each issue: Large quarto magazine format, spine strip, transparent plastic cover, very good condition, full-page single-colour drawings. Heavy set (1.1 Kg). Consists of Volumes 12 (1, 2, 2 Supplement), 13 (1, 2). Our Book No: 13546. $85 AUD.

159. Noetic Sciences, Institute of (1997). Institute of Noetic Sciences: Connections. Sausalito, CA: Institute of Noetic Sciences. Each issue: 48 pp. Two issues: Nos 1 (September 1997) and 2 (November 1997). Each issue: Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. The first two issues of a new magazine from the Institute of Noetic Sciences, which studies the mind and its diverse ways of knowing. Our Book No: 12360. $20 AUD.

160. Nosco, Peter (editor) (1997). Confucianism and Tokugawa culture. Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The best available collection of essays on neo-Confucianism in the Tokugawa period (1600 - 1868) in Japan. ISBN: 0824818652. Our Book No: 12131. $20 AUD.

161. Nurbakhsh, Javad (1992). Sufi symbolism: Volume Six: Titles and epithets [Volume 6] [The Nurbakhsh encyclopedia of Sufi terminology (Farhang-e Nurbakhsh)]. London: Khaniqahi-Nimatullahi Publications. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0933546483. Our Book No: 12448. $25 AUD.

162. O'Brien, Justin (1989). Christianity and yoga: a meeting of mystic paths. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Former professor of religious studies provides an incisive look at the merits and dialog, contrasts and convergences, practices and beliefs, between the two ancient spiritualities that have guided humankind for centuries. A rich understanding of devotion of Jesus, as opposed to personal attainment of Christ consciousness. ISBN: 0140191755. Our Book No: 5696. $10 AUD.

163. O'Donnell, Ken (2000). Raja Yoga: New Beginnings (6th printing ed). City Not Stated: Eternity Ink / Brahma Kumaris Raja Yoga Centres. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is an in-depth study of the basic concepts of Brahma Kumaris Raja Yoga meditation, suitable for anyone who has completed the introductory course. ISBN: 0963739646. Our Book No: 25033. $20 AUD.

164. Olson, Stuart Alve (1993). The Jade Emperor's Mind Seal Classic (Reprint ed). St. Paul, MN: Dragon Door Publications. 124 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few drawings, printed on recycled paper, minor edgewear. This book, presented here in the first English translation, is a primer on how to achieve the benefits of Taoist thought. The text works as the catalyst for a deep transformation of being. Stuart Olson, Taoist practitioner and long-time protege of Taoist and T'ai Chi Ch'uan master, T. T. Liang, provides a lucid translation of, and an insightful commentary on this key text. ISBN: 0938045105. Our Book No: 24855. $15 AUD.

165. Otto, Rudolf (1958). The idea of the holy: an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational (Revised, reprint ed). London: Galaxy / Oxford University Press. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. (Originally published 1923, revised 1950.) This classic text of religious philosophy, written by German academic theologian. ISBN: 0195002105. Our Book No: 13379. $13.50 AUD.

166. Parrinder, Geoffrey (1973). The Indestructible Soul: The Nature of Man and Life After Death in Indian Thought. London: George Allen & Unwin. 116 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, covers creased, edges lightly foxed, bottom corner lightly creased pages, rubber stamp. This book discusses Indian teachings about the soul and its destiny, its relationship to God or the Absolute, its transmigration, and its final goal of Nirvana or bliss. ISBN: 0042810027. Our Book No: 21349. $12 AUD.

167. Parrinder, Geoffrey (1990). A dictionary of religious & spiritual quotations. London: Routledge. 177 + [18] pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0415041287. Our Book No: 12764. $20 AUD.

168. Patrushev, Pyotr (2005). Project Nirvana : How the Cold War Was Won. USA: BookSurge LLC. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Novella about how Soviet-style socialism can be made to work by a combination of psychotropic manipulation and transcendental meditation. By Australian refugee from communism. ISBN: 1419611798. Our Book No: 13976. $24 AUD.

169. Pelikan, Jaroslav (editor); Waley, Arthur (translator) (1992). Sacred Writings: Confucianism: The Analects of Confucius (1st ed). New York: Book-of-the-Month Club (BMOC). 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (front flap little creased). One of six volumes of sacred writings that provide decisive and influential texts by which the general reader may better understand the major world religious traditions. This volume consists of sacred texts of Confucianism. Our Book No: 24745. $20 AUD.

170. Petsonk, Judy (1996). Taking Judaism personally: Creating a meaningful spiritual life. New York: Free Press. 338 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An intimate look at Jewish renewal, by American former teacher and reporter. The author has been deeply involved in the Havurah and Jewish feminist movements. ISBN: 068482809X. Our Book No: 18307. $20 AUD.

171. Pierrakos, Eva (1990). The Pathwork of Self-Transformation (1st ed). New York: Bantam. 263 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge faintly foxed, minor edgewear, sticker mark inside rear cover. The core teachings of her spirit guide have been collected in one volume synthesizing the essential wisdom of the Pathwork. ISBN: 0553348965. Our Book No: 21458. $13 AUD.

172. Pradhan, Krishnachandra Singh (editor) (1997). A representative collection of Nepal Bhasa poems (1st ed). Jayavageshvari, Kathmandu: Ganesh Apar Sanubabu Vaidya Smriti Prakashan Samiti. 129 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, first & last blank page slightly creased, covers creased, inside covers creased (possible printing defect). This delightful book is an English translation of some gems of renowned Newar poets. Our Book No: 22780. $20 AUD.

173. Prebish, Charles S. (1998). Luminous passage: The practice and study of Buddhism in America. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 334 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0520216970. Our Book No: 11952. $20 AUD.

174. Progoff, Ira (1992). At a Journal Workshop: Writing to Access the Power of the Unconscious and Evoke Creative Ability (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Perigee Books. 422 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, corner rear cover creased, light edgewear. Heavy. Progoff's Intensive Journal Process is an effective instrument for personal and spiritual growth. This is the combined edition: At a Journal Workshop (originally published 1977), plus The Practice of Process Meditation (1980). ISBN: 0874776384. Our Book No: 3025. $18 AUD.

175. Qingnan, Zeng (1998). Methods of Traditional Chinese Health Care (1st thus ed) [Chinese Health Guide Series]. London & Kuala Lumpur: Maclaren. 164 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corners last few pages lightly worn, top edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. This book is a guide to building up your health the Chinese way. ISBN: 0947889450. Our Book No: 8649. $14 AUD.

176. Rangdrol, Tsele Natsok (1989). The mirror of mindfulness: the cycle of the Four Bardos (1st thus ed). Boston: Shambhala. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing book edges, tiny black spot bottom edge. Presents the Tibetan Buddhist teachings on the four bardos, or intermediate states - life, death, afterlife, rebirth - so as to help the practitioner to achieve liberation from the cycle of rebirths and attain enlightenment for the welfare of others. This book condenses Rangdrol's knowledge of the teachings of the Kagyu and Nyingma lineages as well as the Kalachakra system in a way that applies to the student's individual level of meditation experience. ISBN: 0877734577. Our Book No: 23931. $20 AUD.

177. Ray, Reginald A. (2000). Indestructible Truth: The Living Spirituality of Tibetan Buddhism [World of Tibetan Buddhism, Volume 1]. Boston: Shambhala. 495 pp. Paperback thick octavo, good-very good condition, figures, minor insect damage top corner inside cover & front flyleaf, corners little creased few pages, minor edgewear. A thorough and accessible introduction to Tibetan Buddhism. Examines its history, philosophy, and meditation practices. This is the first book in a two-volume work. ISBN: 1570629102. Our Book No: 22433. $12 AUD.

178. Reanney, Darryl (1991). The Death of Forever: A New Future for Human Consciousness (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. Australian microbiologist and TV producer explores the nature of higher states of consciousness. ISBN: 0582870542. Our Book No: 13013. $16 AUD.

179. Reich, Wilhelm (1989). Passion of youth: an autobiography 1897 - 1922 (1st UK ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages browned. Autobiography of the early life of the doctor and psychoanalyst, who later founded the Orgone Institute. ISBN: 0330307053. Our Book No: 11968. $15 AUD.

180. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reprint ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $15 AUD.

181. Rice, Edward (1980). Eastern definitions. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books. 433 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed. Subtitle: A short encyclopedia of religions of the Orient with terms from Hinduism, Sufism, Buddhism, Islam, Zen, Tao, the Sikhs, Zoroastrianism, and other eastern religions. ISBN: 0385156316. Our Book No: 12114. $15 AUD.

182. Ring, Kenneth; Moody, Raymond A. (introduction) (1980). Life at Death: A Scientific Investigation of the Near-Death Experience. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), edges lightly foxed jacket, owner's written name title page. ISBN: 0698110323. Our Book No: 1111. $23 AUD.

183. Rinpoche, Dudjom; Translation Group, Padmakara (translator) (2001). Counsels From My heart (1st stated ed). Boston: Shambhala. 122 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition, protected by semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). This book features talks to students presented in Dudjom Rinpoche's characteristically incisive and direct style, bringing the timeless heart-counsels of this great Buddhist teacher - known for not mincing his words - vividly to life. ISBN: 1570628440. Our Book No: 25444. $15 AUD.

184. Riordain, John J. O. (1997). The Music of What Happens: Celtic spirituality - A View from the Inside (Reprint ed). Dublin: Columba Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages creased. By a Redemporist Missioner, born in County Cork and educated in Galway, Limerick, Seattle and Montreal. He gives parish missions all over Ireland and Scotland, and lectures in history, spirituality, theology and developmental psychology. Elaborates on characteristics and prayer formulae associated with that world to which the term Celtic is loosely applied, and focuses on the Irish experience of that world. ISBN: 185607174X. Our Book No: 22517. $14 AUD.

185. Ross, Gillian (1999). Is there life before death? Reflections on our spiritual awakening. Sydney: ABC Books. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Australian yogi (and former academic) explores the meaning of mystical experiences. ISBN: 07333306209. Our Book No: 14272. $13.50 AUD.

186. Rowan, John (1993). The Transpersonal: Psychotherapy and Counselling (First ed). London: Routledge. 249 pp. paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly faded. A pioneering overview of transpersonal ideas - not adequately covered in existing training texts. Covers all different sources, including James, Jung, Assagioli, Grof, Maslow, and particularly Wilber. Regarding practice, covers dreams, active imagination, inner voices, visualization, creativity and peak experiences. Also discusses critiques of transpersonalism. ISBN: 0415053625. Our Book No: 13913. $20 AUD.

187. Rutt, Richard (2005). The Book of Changes (Zhouyi): a Bronze Age document translated with introduction and notes (A new translation with commentary) [Durham East Asia series, no 1]. London: RoutledgeCurzon / Taylor & Francis. 497 pp. Hardback thick octavo, very good plus condition, base spine lightly bumped. Heavy. A monumental scholarly new translation of the I-Ching. Includes commentary on every aspect of its history, including Western interpretations. ISBN: 0700704671. Our Book No: 12875. $80 AUD.

188. Ryan, Jim (2006). The 13 Pathways to Happiness (1st ed). Winchester, Hamps: O Books/John Hunt Publishing. 69 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease front cover & few pages. Written in a clear and simple style, each chapter is clarified and embellished by a meditation that enables the reader to reflect on and experience what has been said. ISBN: 190504772X. Our Book No: 25015. $12 AUD.

189. Saddhatissa, H. (Hammalawa) (1976). The Life of the Buddha. London: Mandala / Unwin Paperbacks. 89 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, map, edgewear, edges lightly foxed, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0042940931. Our Book No: 1513. $10 AUD.

190. Sandner, Donald (editor); Wong, Steven H. (editor) (1997). The Sacred Heritage: The Influence of Shamanism on Analytical Psychology (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. The essays in this book describe the many facets shamanism and analytical (Jungian) psychology have in common. ISBN: 0415915163. Our Book No: 25106. $25 AUD.

191. Sangharakshita (1993). The Priceless Jewel (1st ed). Glasgow: Windhorse. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner lightly creased. The thirteen essays assembled in this volume demonstrate some of the issues that have preoccupied a leading Western Buddhist in recent years. This book will be enjoyed by those already familiar with his work, and for those who do not know his work these pages will offer an ideal meeting place. ISBN: 0904766586. Our Book No: 21964. $16 AUD.

192. Sattmann-Frese; Hill, Stuart B. (2007). Psychology of Ecological Crises and Eco-Self Transformation (1st ed). Morrisville, NC: Lulu Enterprises. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, covers lightly scuffed. Addresses the critical observation of ecologists and ecopsychologists that our current approaches to environmental change will benefit from a deep understanding of the complex emotional, psychological and sociocultural interrelationships that underpin human perception and behaviour. Our Book No: 25645. $35 AUD.

193. Schimberg, Albert Paul (1948). The story of Therese Neumann (5th printing ed). Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, sepia photos, pages lightly browned, faded spine jacket (edge tears, loss spine ends, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned), protected by removable semi-archival plastic sleeve. The acclaimed biography of Therese of Konnersreuth, the German mystic and stigmatist. Our Book No: 24463. $25 AUD.

194. Schinner, Miyoko Nishimoto (1999). Japanese Cooking: Contemporary & Traditional: Simple, Delicious and Vegan. Summertown, TN: Book Publishing Company. 176 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, black & white vignettes. Japanese-American author and vegetarian draws upon the long tradition of vegetarian cooking in Buddhist temples, as well as the abundance of vegetable and legume-based dishes available in the traditional Japanese cuisine. ISBN: 1570670722. Our Book No: 14440. $16 AUD.

195. Scholem, Gershom (1961). Major trends In Jewish mysticism (Reprint ed). New York: Schocken Books. 460 pp. Paperback thick trade, good-very good condition, minor foxing on edges, spine creased, top corner rear cover slightly creased, minor edgewear, bottom edge marked. Originally published, 1941. The author outlines Jewish mysticism from its beginnings in antiquity to its latest phase in Hasidism. Bold, profound ideas and symbols are analyzed and evaluated. ISBN: 0805200053. Our Book No: 21805. $15 AUD.

196. Schuon, Frithjof (1981). Sufism: veil and quintessence (1st thus ed) [Library of traditional wisdom series]. Bloomington, IN: World Wisdom Books. 163 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, few rear page edge tips stained, spine slightly faded. The Swiss-born religious scholar compellingly describes the universal mystical (esoteric) core of Islam that is distinct from more exteriorized forms. ISBN: 0941532003. Our Book No: 12372. $20 AUD.

197. Scott, David; Doubleday, Tony (1992). The elements of Zen (Reprint ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 136 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, bottom edge slightly stained. ISBN: 1852302356. Our Book No: 2098. $10 AUD.

198. Scott, Mary (1988). A Renaissance of the Spirit: A New Way to See Ourselves. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner lightly creased. Psychologist uses Eastern mysticism to show how to live a healthy life, based on the concept of three bodies plus a subliminal self (influenced by Tantric Hinduism and kundalini). ISBN: 0835606325. Our Book No: 5524. $10 AUD.

199. Sen, Soshitsu XV (1981). Tea Life, Tea Mind (3rd printing ed). New York: Weatherhill for the Urasenke Foundation, Kyoto. 95 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover (with flaps), very good condition, colour photo (author), illustrated endpapers, minor edgewear. Recounts through anecdote and reminiscence how he was prepared from childhood to master the spiritual, scholastic, and technical aspects of the Way of Tea (the Japanese tea ceremony, a Japanese cultural activity involving the ceremonial preparation and presentation of powdered green tea). He became the leader of more than two million practitioners. The four Japanese characters on the endpapers, in calligraphy by the author, have the following meanings, reading from left to right and front to back: harmony, respect, purity, tranquility. ISBN: 0834801426. Our Book No: 25120. $20 AUD.

200. Sherrill, W. A.; Chu, W. K. (1989). An Anthology of I Ching (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, tiny dent front cover. Drawn from a number of classical Chinese sources, this informative and helpful book offers some valuable keys to Chinese culture, philosophies and thoughts. ISBN: 0140192069. Our Book No: 21958. $12 AUD.

201. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1955). The biology of the spirit (1st ed). New York: Viking. 180 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, tiny tear top spine, spine ends lightly worn, bookshop label inside front cover, pencil annotation front flyleaf, pages lightly browned. The American botanist and plant morphologist presents a biological thesis for the complexity and wholeness of human nature, including the presence of a spiritual component. Our Book No: 24349. $20 AUD.

202. Skolimowski, Henryk (1984). The theatre of the mind: evolution in the sensitive cosmos. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 167 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition. How the philosophy of experience can establish an ecologically sound progressive view of human evolution. By Polish-born philosopher and associate editor of The Ecologist magazine. ISBN: 0835605884. Our Book No: 6564. $10 AUD.

203. Smith, Margaret (1977). An Introduction to Mysticism (1st thus ed). London: Sheldon Press. 121 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, covers moderately foxed, rubber stamp. Reprint of a classic book first published in 1931. A lucid introductory companion to her longer study "The Way of the Mystics", illustrated by many abstracts from the writings of the mystics themselves. Separate chapters cover: Jewish and Hebrew Mysticism, Mysticism in the New Testament, Mysticism in Classical Times, Mysticism in the Early Christian Church, Mysticism in the Orient, Mystics of the Early Middle Ages, Medieval Mysticism in England, German & Flemish Mysticism, Mysticism in Italy & Spain. ISBN: 0859691047. Our Book No: 3335. $10 AUD.

204. Smuts, J. C. (Jan Christiaan) (1987). Holism and Evolution (Facsimile ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small creases covers. The South African prime minister, General Smuts, describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 0620110953. Our Book No: 3785. $27 AUD.

205. Sobosan, Jeffrey G. (1991). Bless the beasts: a spirituality of animal care (1st ed). New York: Crossroad Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, two faint price sticker marks front cover. The author, a professor and a priest, has written a wonderful warm caring book about his love of animals and his own understanding of religion. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in animals and spirituality. ISBN: 0824511352. Our Book No: 21755. $20 AUD.

206. Subud; Sumohadiwidjojo, Muhammad Subuh (1959). Susila Budhi Dharma: the way of submission to the will of God. Gjovik, Norway: Subud Brotherhood. 386 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, blue cloth cover (slightly faded, gilt embossed design & letters), good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, slight tape marks endpapers. Subud's original poem in High Javanese is here rendered Into Bahasa Indonesia, together with an English translation at the rear by the Subud Committee for Great Britain. Our Book No: 12945. $30 AUD.

207. Sutherland, Cherie; Ring, Kenneth (foreword) (1992). Transformed by the Light: Life After Near-Death Experiences (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, bottom edge rubbed. The author has interviewed 400 Australians who have had a near-death experience (NDE). In this book, Dr Sutherland explores the after-effects of a near-death experience, and how it changed the person's life. ISBN: 1863590706. Our Book No: 6212. $12 AUD.

208. Sutherland, Cherie (1997). Beloved Visitors: Parents Tell of After-Death Visits From Their Children. Sydney: Bantam Books. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, large sticker (review copy). A survey by an Australian sociologist (who has also studied near-death experiences or NDEs) about parents who experience after-death contacts from their children. Includes qualitative interviews with 15 Australian parents. ISBN: 0733800203. Our Book No: 1880. $23 AUD.

209. Tacey, David (2000). Re-Enchantment: The New Australian Spirituality (Reprint ed) [ReEnchantment]. Sydney: HarperCollins. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By an Australian academic who teaches literature, spirituality and Jungian psychology. He sees the spiritual quest as timeless and ongoing, incorporating key issues such as redefining human identity, a new consciousness about Aboriginal reconciliation, a recognition of youth culture and its spirituality, the quest for environmental integrity, and our responsibility to community. ISBN: 073226524X. Our Book No: 12283. $18 AUD.

210. Tacey, David (2011). Gods and Diseases [Making Sense of Our Physical and Mental Wellbeing]. Sydney: HarperCollins. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Tacey teaches at La Trobe University, and is an authority on Jungian psychology, and spirituality and mental health. In his latest book, he argues that many problems in today's society (eg, child abuse, alcoholism, drug addiction, suicide) cannot be resolved purely by reason, logic or medical science. We must turn to spirituality and "meaning-making" to make sense of our physical and mental wellbeing. ISBN: 9780732292171. Our Book No: 14323. $30 AUD.

211. Tacey, David J. (1995). Edge of the Sacred: Transformation in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 224 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Describes Australia as a natural landscape for the recovery of the sacred in life. His emphasis is on Jung, Aborigines and literature. By Australian academic (Australian literature), of Irish descent, who grew up among Aborigines near Alice Springs. ISBN: 1863714081. Our Book No: 7524. $21 AUD.

212. Tart, Charles T. (editor) (1977). Transpersonal Psychologies. New York: Harper Colophon. 504 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, edges & front cover foxed, spine creased, minor edgewear, owner's rubber stamps. This book of 11 essays (three by Tart) addresses the spiritual component that is missing from conventional Western psychologies. Covers state-specific sciences, Zen Buddhism, meditation, yoga psychology, Gurdjieff, Arica training, sufism, the Christian mystical tradition, and Western magic. ISBN: 0060904860. Our Book No: 3324. $15 AUD.

213. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor (1990). The high hills: moments in time (1st ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Sunbird Publications. 90 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, pale pink paper & sketches. Inspirational text about life, loss and spirituality. This small book, full of inspirational poems and short sayings, would make a wonderful gift. ISBN: 0646023861. Our Book No: 20610. $15 AUD.

214. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor (2003). Hello, goodbye: this transient life (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 63 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, pale cream paper with a small rose on most pages. Inspirational text about life. This small book is full of inspirational poems and one-line sayings. It would make a wonderful gift for a special person. ISBN: 0858811952. Our Book No: 20613. $13.50 AUD.

215. Teillard, A. (Ania) (1961). Spiritual dimensions (1st ed). London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A well-known French psychologist takes a new orientation in this book. She relates not only dreams with their symbolic meaning, but visions of other worlds or spheres. Our Book No: 20500. $20 AUD.

216. Tenzin, Venerable Thubten (No Date). Eastern Medicine for Western Minds. Mudgee, NSW: Blue Padma Services Inc. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover little creased, minor edgewear. The author discusses the way in which Buddhism can help to heal many illnesses. Our Book No: 25307. $10 AUD.

217. Thien Tam, Thich (1994). Buddhism of wisdom & faith: Pure Land principles and practice (5th ed) [Pure Land series]. Bronx, NY: Sutra Translation Committee of the United States and Canada. 363 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1994 (Libraries Australia catalogue.) The late Dharma Master Thich Thien Tam specialized in both the Pure Land and Esoteric traditions. This treatise, his best known work, is the outgrowth of a multi-year retreat devoted to the study of the Tripitaka, with emphasis on Pure Land related texts. Our Book No: 22522. $20 AUD.

218. Thrangu, Khenchen (2004). An ocean of the ultimate meaning: teachings on Mahamudra: a commentary on Wangchuck Dorje's Ngedon Gyamtso (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author is the abbot of Gampo Abbey in Nova Scotia, Canada. He provides an exhaustive commentary on the longest and most comprehensive of the three classic treatises on Mahamudra composed by the 16th-century scholar Wangchuk Dorje, the ninth Karmapa. ISBN: 1590300556. Our Book No: 21786. $22 AUD.

219. Thurman, Robert (2008). Why the Dalai Lama Matters: His Act of Truth as the Solution for China, Tibet, and the World. New York / Hillsboro, OR: Atria Books / Beyond Words Publishing. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The Dalai Lama is an extraordinary example of a life dedicated to peace, communication, and unity. Explores why he has earned the world's love and respect, and how restoring Tibet's autonomy within China is not only possible, but highly reasonable, and absolutely necessary for all of us together to have a peaceful future as a global community. In the decades since the illegal Chinese invasion of Tibet, Tibetans have seen their ecosystem destroyed, their religion, language, and culture repressed, and systematic oppression and violence against anyone who dares acknowledge Tibetan sovereignty. Yet, the Dalai Lama has been a consistent voice for peace, sharing a middle-way approach that has gathered accolades from the Nobel Peace Prize to the US Congressional Gold Medal. ISBN: 1582702209. Our Book No: 14044. $20 AUD.

220. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the Soul: New Cosmology, the Self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series "Soul", presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $14 AUD.

221. van de Wetering, Janwillem (1999). Afterzen: experiences of a Zen student out on his ear (First ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), sticker on front free flyleaf, top spine bumped. The last of a trilogy on Zen Buddhism by the American mystery writer. Provides unorthodox solutions to classical koans found in Walter Nowick's book The Wisteria Tangle. ISBN: 0312204930. Our Book No: 12841. $18 AUD.

222. Van der Post, Laurens (1993). The Voice of the Thunder (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 229 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker covers old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Three essays by the travel writer and author about renewal of the human spirit. Discusses the mysterious powers of the Bushmen, universal imagery of dreams, legends of ancient civilizations, and Jung's collective unconscious. ISBN: 0701160365. Our Book No: 16986. $15 AUD.

223. Virtue, Gerry (1996). An overview of the history and culture of Tibet. Sydney: Australian Tibetan Society, Inc. 52 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, map, owner's written name title page. Estimated date: 1996. A detailed history of Tibet in a simple to read large format pamphlet format with illustrations to add interest. ISBN: 0646294482. Our Book No: 20223. $10.50 AUD.

224. Wagland, Brett; Slater, Bernie (illustrations) (2002). Reflections along the Tai Chi Pathway (Revised ed). Woden, ACT: Tai Chi Academy. 118 pp. Paperback large thin octavo, very good condition, single-colour illustrations, small mark top corner pages, cover corners lightly worn, minor edgewear. This unique Tai Chi manual has been produced to enhance the progress of all Tai Chi practitioners. It is filled with fascinating articles and helpful training tips. ISBN: 0958114803. Our Book No: 25125. $25 AUD.

225. Walters, Dorothy (2002). Unmasking the Rose: A Record of a Kundalini Initiation (1st ed). Charottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint marks fore-edge, spine lightly creased, minor edgewear. A frank and personal narrative of her kundalini experience. ISBN: 1571743014. Our Book No: 22755. $18 AUD.

226. Watts, Alan (1996). Myth and religion: the edited transcripts (1st UK ed) [Love of wisdom series]. Middlesex: Eden Grove Editions / Axis. 107 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened covers (with flaps), as new condition. A collection of edited transcripts in which the author brings the question of spiritual authority into sharp focus. Continuing in the tradition of mystics and sages who point to a direct connection between man and God, Watts identifies the individual as the true source of religion. ISBN: 1870845188. Our Book No: 22134. $20 AUD.

227. Weiner, Herbert (1976). 9 1/2 mystics: the Kabbala today (4th printing ed). New York: Collier Books. 342 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, crease spine, inner hinge slightly split, bottom corner front cover & top corner rear cover creased. Records a search for the life secrets of a mystical tradition known as the Kabbala (Kabbalah). It describes a series of encounters wherein individuals and groups who claim intimate acquaintance with this tradition are challenged to relate their hidden wisdom to problems of our own day. Our Book No: 24616. $13 AUD.

228. Welwood, John (2000). Toward a Psychology of Awakening: Buddhism, Psychotherapy, and the Path of Personal and Spiritual Transformation (Reprint ed). Boston: Shambhala. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). This book looks at integrating the psychological and the spiritual sides of human existence for use in therapy and for personal growth. Brings together three major dimensions of human existence: personal, interpersonal, and suprapersonal in an overall framework of understanding and practice. The first section addresses basic questions about the relationship between psychology and contemplative spirituality, eg, as in Buddhism. The second explores the practical implications of this convergence for psychological health and healing. The third considers the implications for relationship and community. ISBN: 1570625409. Our Book No: 13843. $25 AUD.

229. White, John (editor) (1984). What is enlightenment? Exploring the goal of the spiritual path (Stated 1st ed). Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher. 232 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, bottom corner front cover creased, edges lightly foxed, old sticker mark rear cover & inside front cover, slight edgewear. In this book, the author has gathered together fifteen of the world's most respected spiritual teachers, each of whom offers an answer to the fundamental question: "What is enlightenment?" They include Alan Watts, Aldous Huxley, Sri Aurobindo. J. Krishnamurti, Meher Baba, Evelyn Underhill, Ken Wilber and Roger Walsh. They explore the psychological, intellectual, religious, cultural and practical aspects of enlightenment. ISBN: 0874773431. Our Book No: 24307. $15 AUD.

230. Wilber, Ken (1996). Up from Eden: A Transpersonal View of Human Evolution (1st thus ed). Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, shop label inside rear cover. This book relates the story of humankind's evolutionary jouirney over some six million years, from its primal past to its dazzling cosmic future. This redesigned edition of a transpersonal psychology classic features a new foreword. ISBN: 0835607313. Our Book No: 25650. $20 AUD.

231. Wilber, Ken (1998). The essential Ken Wilber: an introductory reader (Reprint ed). Boston: Shambhala Publications. 199 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, small edge tears repaired base of front cover & front free flyleaf. An introductory sampler that introduces you to his transpersonal writings, including levels of consciousness, mystical experience, meditation practice, death, the perennial philosophy, and his integral model of reality (integrating body, mind, soul and spirit). ISBN: 1570623791. Our Book No: 12574. $15 AUD.

232. Wilber, Ken (editor) (1984). Quantum Questions: Mystical Writings of the World's Great Physicists (Reprint ed). Boston: New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The surprising writings of the major physicists - Einstein, Heisenberg, Schroedinger, de Broglie, Jeans, Planck, Pauli and Eddington - about a spiritual or mystical basis of life. ISBN: 0394723384. Our Book No: 16831. $18 AUD.

233. Wilhelm, Richard (1965). The I Ching or Book of Changes: Volume II (3rd impression ed). London: Routledge & Kegan. 376 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge navy blue, navy boards slightly marked, spine ends slightly rubbed, cover corners very slightly bumped, faint browning edges, two tiny dents rear cover. Our Book No: 23945. $30 AUD.

234. Wilson, Paul (1995). The calm technique: meditation without magic or mysticism (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a practical, easy-to-follow way to learn meditation. ISBN: 0140251049. Our Book No: 4978. $15 AUD.

235. Wiser, William Henricks (1969). The Hindu Jajmani System: A Socio-economic System Interrelating Members of a Hindu village Community in Services (Reprint ed). Lucknow, India: Lucknow Publishing House. 175 pp. Hardback small, library binding (thick boards), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, tables, minor pencil annotation. Originally published, 1939. This study is of the Jajmani system in a north Indian village and the author's information comes from personal experiences and knowledge. Our Book No: 21019. $10 AUD.

236. Wong, Eva (1997). Harmonizing Yin and Yang: The Dragon-Tiger Classic (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. A manual of Taoist yoga: internal, external, and sexual. A translation of a concise taoist alchemical manual known as the Dragon-Tiger Classic, along with its two most important commentaries. Translated & introduced by Wong. ISBN: 1570623066. Our Book No: 21661. $20 AUD.