BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1202

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: CHRISTIANITY ** CHRISTIAN BOOKS ** CHRISTIANS ** CLERGY ** THEOLOGY ** CATHOLICS ** ANGLICANS ** PROTESTANTS.
284 Items.

See also (click link): GENERAL RELIGION, SECTS & CULTS ** MIDDLE EAST, JUDAISM, ISLAM & AFRICA ** EASTERN RELIGIONS, SPIRITUALITY & TRANSPERSONAL.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.00, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.76, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 2, 2011.



1. Aers, David; Staley, Lynn (1996). The powers of the holy: Religion, politics and gender in late medieval English culture (1st ed). University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press. 310 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. This book addresses some of the ways in which different groups and individuals drew upon the resources of Christian traditions (plural), selected, revised, reinvented, forgot and remembered; sometimes, for some people, this proved a dangerous memory. ISBN: 0271015411. Our Book No: 20407. $25 AUD.

2. Ainsworth-Smith, Ian; Speck, Peter (1984). Letting go: caring for the dying and bereaved (1st, reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619. Our Book No: 6148. $10 AUD.

3. Akhtar, Shabbir (1991). The Final Imperative: An Islamic Theology of Liberation. London: Bellow Publishing. 117 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A thorough and original critique of Liberal Christian theology, and its views of power and politics. A revealing exploration of the positive emancipatory potential of Islam, particularly its essential role in politics. ISBN: 0947792937. Our Book No: 9447. $10 AUD.

4. Allegro, John Marco (1965). The Shapira affair (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 125 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly faded, some pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. The mystery of a 19th-century discovery of a Dead Sea manuscript. Was it a forgery, or the oldest Bible fragment in the world? Our Book No: 22378. $20 AUD.

5. Andersen, Neville A.; Tulip, James (foreword) (1998). The crow's threefold amen. Sydney, North Parramatta: UTC Publications. 43 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Poetry by former Sydney medical practitioner (GP) at Fairfield, hospital administrator and researcher. He is also a committed Christian - but his poems reflect a gentle natural spirituality about life and living. ISBN: 0958585601. Our Book No: 8818. $10 AUD.

6. Anderson, John; Monk, Rich (with) (1991). Psychic Phenomena Unveiled: Confessions of a New Age Warlock. Lafayette, LA: Huntington House. 202 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The former high priest of an occult group reveals the trickery behind miracles such as walking on hot coals, psychic readings, and stopping the heart. He later became a Christian. ISBN: 0910311498. Our Book No: 3439. $10 AUD.

7. Anglicans (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. Sydney (Anon.): Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (Anon.). 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10 AUD.

8. Aquinas, Thomas (1961). On the truth of the Catholic Faith Summa Contra Gentiles: Book One: God (6th printing ed). New York: Image Doubleday. 315 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear & spinewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light mark fore-edge. This is the first volume of the translation of the Latin text of the Summa Contra Gentiles, complete and unabridged. The entire work will consist of five volumes. The present volume has been translated by Dr. Anton C. Pegis, one of the foremost authorities on St. Thomas, who has written an introduction and provided notes for the text. Our Book No: 22914. $15 AUD.

9. Armstrong, Karen (1999). A History of God: From Abraham to the Present: The 4000-Year Quest for God (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 511 pp. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. Our Book No: 23366. $12 AUD.

10. Ashrawi, Hanan (1996). This Side of Peace (1st thus ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear, owner's rubber stamp & written name. The author is a spokesperson for the Palestinians in the Occupied Territories. In this revealing, candid, and important account, she tells of her struggles as a Christian Arab in a Muslim, male-dominated world, torn between motherhood and a cause; as a Palestinian in Israeli-held territory; and as a pivotal peacemaker in the most monumental negotiations of our lifetime. ISBN: 068482342X. Our Book No: 23907. $14 AUD.

11. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: the true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $12.50 AUD.

12. Baldwin, George; Stablein, Rebecca; Seal, Carl (1993). Praise Classics: Lord of Peace: The Best of Our Praise [Plate: 3859710027]. Laguna Hills, CA: Maranantha! Music. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition. Christian sheet music for 12 popular songs: Give Thanks; He is Able; He is Our Peace; In His Time; Jesus, Name Above All Names; O Come Let Us Adore Him [Etc]; Seek Ye First; Shine, Jesus, Shine [Etc]; Sing Hallelujah; This is the Day [Etc]; Thy Word; You Are My Hiding Place. Our Book No: 13943. $15 AUD.

13. Barnes, Emilie (1995). Time Began in a Garden (1st ed). Eugene, OR: Harvest / HBJ. 80 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour paintings, written dedication front pastedown. Beautiful paintings, poems, quotes, recipes, and gifts to make, with some Christian themes. This is a wonderful inspiring book for anyone who loves gardening. Glynda Turley's lifelike paintings give it a touch of magic. ISBN: 1565073681. Our Book No: 20815. $12 AUD.

14. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of Blood: One Christian's Pilgrimage Through Kosovo. Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $10 AUD.

15. Benedetto, Robert (1982). The Hawaii Journals of the New England Missionaries 1813 - 1894: A Guide to the Holdings of the Hawaiian Mission Children's Society Library. Honolulu: Hawaiian Mission Children's Society Library. 85 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, covers little foxed & scratched, thinned spot top corner rear cover (covered by sticker). Our Book No: 14376. $28 AUD.

16. Benoist, Luc (1988). The esoteric path: an introduction to the hermetic tradition (1st English ed). Wellingborough: Crucible / Aquarian Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Covers primordial, eastern Hindu, Buddhist, Tao, Zen and western Hebrew, Christian, Islamic esoteric traditions. ISBN: 1852740434. Our Book No: 2780. $24 AUD.

17. Benson, Kathleen (1981). A man called Martin Luther (1st thus ed). Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 128 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos, top of spine bumped, light foxing edges, top corner front cover creased, faint foxing inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book gives a clear and accurate account of Martin Luther's life and times. It explores areas of Luther's life as historic as his nailing of the 95 theses, and as ordinary as when little Martin stole a hazelnut. ISBN: 0859101576. Our Book No: 24300. $12 AUD.

18. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and Cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, corners creased few pages, minor edgewear. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $14 AUD.

19. Bonhoeffer, Dietrich; Noble, Bernard (translator) & Wolf, Ernst (introduction) (1962). Act and Being. London: Collins. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamps (crossed out), minor text annotation, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. One of the German theologian's earliest writings, presented to the University of Berlin in 1931. Its two themes are transcendental philosophy and ontology, seen as underlying two theological tendencies: theology of act, and theology of being. Our Book No: 13938. $22 AUD.

20. Booth, Father Leo (1991). When God becomes a drug: breaking the chains of religious addiction & abuse (1st ed). New York: Putnam. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning & foxing pages, minor wear spine edges, biro tick front free flyleaf. The author believes that religious addiction is a disease that can be treated. In this book he adapts the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) to the particular problems of this dysfunctional behavior, and offers a step-by-step program of exercises and affirmations that turn religious addiction into a healthy relationship with god. ISBN: 0874777038. Our Book No: 24313. $13.50 AUD.

21. Bradley, Ian C. (1976). The call to seriousness: the evangelical impact on the Victorians (1st US ed). New York: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny spot fore-edge, crease in front flap of dustjacket. In his fascinating analysis of the effects of the Evangelical movement, the author examines what made this call to seriousness so compelling to Britons of the Victorian era. From a vast body of material, he traces their methodical infiltration of the Anglican Church, weighing their influence not only on 19th-century England but on Britain today. ISBN: 0025144200. Our Book No: 21757. $20 AUD.

22. Braga, Stuart (2003). A Century Preaching Christ: Katoomba Christian Convention. Sydney: Katoomba Christian Convention Ltd. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark front cover. A record of the history of the first 100 years of the ministry of the Katoomba Christian Convention. ISBN: 0975083406. Our Book No: 25036. $50 AUD.

23. Bridge, Donald; Phypers, David (1974). Spiritual gifts and the church (Reprint ed). London: IVP: Inter-Varsity Press. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour drawings, light foxing inside covers, edges lightly foxed, minor foxing few pages. An analysis of spirituality in the New Testament. ISBN: 0851103723. Our Book No: 24474. $10 AUD.

24. Brivic, Sheldon (1985). Joyce the creator [James Joyce]. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A critical study of the works of James Joyce, the famous Irish novelist. In order to give life to his fiction, Joyce played the role of God by designing himself into his texts as an active presence. Joyce struggled to achieve a divine perspective through which his own mind would animate a teeming universe. St Augustine's trinitarian conception served as a model for Joyce's projection of himself as a multiplicity of narrative voices. ISBN: 0299100804. Our Book No: 1008. $15 AUD.

25. Brown, Monica (1997). Embodying the God we proclaim: ministering as Jesus did (2nd ed). Sydney: Emmaus Productions. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover lightly creased. The author is one of Australia's most highly respected composers of Christian music for children, and founder of the Emmaus Productions and the Shekinah Creative Centre that promotes the integration of creativity and spirituality. In this book she poses many questions and raises pertinent issues concerning what she does in her ministry. This book will be a good resource for anyone involved in pastoral ministry, liturgy, spirituality, catechesis, faith education and outreach. ISBN: 0646287443. Our Book No: 23636. $30 AUD.

26. Bruce, F. F. (1985). Paul: Apostle of the Free Spirit (Revised, reprint ed). Exeter: Paternoster Press. 510 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed & rubbed. Based on lectures by the Professor of New Testament Exegesis, University of Manchester. Paul's missionary activity is portrayed against the background of historical, social and political developments in the Roman Empire of the First Century Middle East. ISBN: 0853643083. Our Book No: 14258. $25 AUD.

27. Bruce, Steve (1989). God Save Ulster! The Religion and Politics of Paisleyism. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The first serious study of Ian Paisley, the charismatic and controversial Unionist leader in Northern Ireland, who in 1951 founded his own church (sect), the Free Presbyterian Church of Ulster. ISBN: 0192852175. Our Book No: 13577. $18 AUD.

28. Bullough, Sebastian (1963). Roman Catholicism (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 330 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Father Bullough of the Dominican order outlines the Catholic faith and practice for the non-theologian. Our Book No: 7377A. $10 AUD.

29. Burstein, Dan (editor); de Keijzer, Arne J. (editor) (2006). Secrets of Mary Magdalene: the untold story of history's most misunderstood woman (1st ed) [Secrets series]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour plates. Interest in Mary Magdalene, the most elusive character in the life of Jesus, has never been so great. Her role in Christianity and history is investigated in these collected articles, to find answers to the questions which have come to fascinate so many people. ISBN: 0297851683. Our Book No: 24338. $18 AUD.

30. Butt, James (1961). Music by James Butt for Medium Voice and Organ (or Pianoforte): Psalm 1 and Psalm 150 (2 pamphlets). Torquay, Devon: Spheare Publications. 4 + 4 pp. Each pamphlet: Quarto looseleaf, one folded sheet (plus folded cover sheet with overlapping edges), very good plus condition, owner's rubber stamp. Copyright dates: 1958 and 1961. Our Book No: 14102. $10 AUD.

31. Cameron, Jennifer (2000). A Dangerous Innovator: Mary Ward (1585 - 1645) (1st ed). Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of the Yorkshire woman, Mary Ward, who lived in the Elizabethan age and whose life reflected the courage, wit and creativity of the times. Her founding of the schools for girls across Europe was considered 'a dangerous innovation'. ISBN: 1876295287. Our Book No: 25329. $20 AUD.

32. Cameron, Peter (1994). Heretic (The true story of an Australian convicted of heresy) (First ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light edgewear. Australian academic describes how he was convicted of heresy by the Presbyterian Church of Australia in 1992. ISBN: 0868245445. Our Book No: 2421. $20 AUD.

33. Campion, Edmund (2003). Lines of my life: Journal of a year. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (review copy). The Sydney priest reflects on an eventful year in his life, starting in New York City just two weeks after the 11 September 2001 attacks. ISBN: 0143001523. Our Book No: 10867. $15 AUD.

34. Carlson, David E. (1988). Counseling and self-esteem [Resources for Christian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 269 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, owner's written name. ISBN: 084990479X. Our Book No: 12862. $16 AUD.

35. Carnley, Peter (Archbishop) (2004). Reflections in glass: trends and tensions in the contemporary Anglican Church (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny dent base spine, minor edgewear. In this book, the author shares his opinions on some of the key ideological questions facing the Church and society as a whole today. ISBN: 1863717552. Our Book No: 22574. $30 AUD.

36. Casdorph, Richard H. (1976). The miracles (First ed). Plainfield, NJ: Logos. 173 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few figures, light foxing edges, light foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, edge tears). This book documents, evaluates and follows ten cases of claims to miraculous healings of severe, disabling or potentially fatal diseases. Some of the cases are related to the ministry of Kathryn Kuhlman. ISBN: 0882701711. Our Book No: 24626. $18 AUD.

37. Casey, Michael (1995). The art of sacred reading (1st ed). Melbourne, North Blackburn: Dove. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny creases front cover, tiny bump bottom edge. Written by a Cistercian monk and Prior of Tarrawarra Abbey, Victoria, Australia. About an ancient Christian technique of prayer. Drawing upon his personal spiritual resources and deep familiarity with the Bible and the sacred texts of the Western tradition, he was written a beautiful book. ISBN: 1863713948. Our Book No: 23374. $20 AUD.

38. Catherwood, Christopher (2003). Christians, Muslims, and Islamic rage: what is going on and why it happened. Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Offers in-depth Christian analysis and commentary on fundamentalist Islam in the post-September 11 world. Islam is placed in the broader context of relationships, particularly conflict, with Christianity over the centuries, especially after the fall of the Ottoman Empire after WW1. How the Bible reveals this intra-faith conflict will be resolved. ISBN: 0310251389. Our Book No: 13495. $20 AUD.

39. Catholic High School, St Joseph's (1999). St Joseph's Catholic High School: Cooback 1999 (1st ed). Wollongong, NSW: St. Joseph's Catholic High School. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the year book or school magazine (named Cooback, after Cookback Creek) of the St. Joseph's Catholic High School at Albion Park, Wollongong, New South Wales. Our Book No: 25333. $25 AUD.

40. Cave, William (1683). A Dissertation Concerning the Government of the Ancient Church, by Bishops, Metropolitans, and Patriarchs (First ed). London: R. Chiswel at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Church-yard. [46] + 334 + 10 pp. Hardback small (18.4 x 12.0 cm), good-very good condition, original calf leather binding (scuffed including small surface pieces missing), rebacked by more modern quarter calf (short title gilt lettering on spine), endpapers replaced, all edges marbled & age-darkened, pages lightly browned with minimal foxing, few page corners mis-cut or creased, corners worn. Subtitle: More particularly, Concerning the Ancient Power and Jurisdiction of the Bishops of Rome, and the Encroachments of that upon other Sees, especially the See of Constantinople. Publisher states "S. Paul" rather than "St. Paul". William Cave (1637 - 1713) was an English chaplain (to Charles II), and who wrote nine scholarly books on Christianity and the Christian church. Publisher catalogue of books at rear. Our Book No: 12614. $360 AUD.

41. Chambers, Charles (2000). Coming together: a dynamic mission: the events that shaped Mission Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Mission Australia / Bridging the Gap: Publishing & Marketing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages clean & excellent. An inspiring book that charts the history of the charity and employment work of Mission Australia. ISBN: 1875357114. Our Book No: 23568. $25 AUD.

42. Chapman, John (1997). A Fresh Start (1st ed). Sydney, Kingsford: Matthias Media. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author simply and clearly explains what it means to be a Christian. ISBN: 9781875245697. Our Book No: 25021. $10 AUD.

43. Charlesworth, Max (1997). Religious inventions: four essays (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author argues that we must take the diversity of religions as a primary fact. He considers a number of examples of the 'invention' of religion, ranging from Australian Aboriginal religions, to the Rhineland mystical movement associated with Meister Eckhart in the early 14th century, to 17th-century sects like the Muggletonians, and to Roman Catholic attempts in the late 19th and early 20th centuries to construct a theological account of doctrinal development and also to formulate a Christian ethic. ISBN: 052159927X. Our Book No: 24591. $20 AUD.

44. Chesterton, G. K. (2006). The Catholic Church and Conversion (Reissue ed). San Francisco: Ignatius Press. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The famous English essayist and novelist explains his understanding of Catholicism and the Catholic Church, and how its appeal to reason and truth eventually won him over. ISBN: 1586170732. Our Book No: 24141. $10 AUD.

45. Christian, William A. (1989). Apparitions in Late Medieval and Renaissance Spain. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 350 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos centre spread, edges little foxed, rear cover & few rear page corners creased. About 12 notarized accounts of apparitions, together with the pilgrimages and devotions they inspired in rural Spain from 1399 to 1523 - the Spanish unabridged documents are gathered in appendices - form the core for this fascinating reconstruction of religious practices in Iberian villages. Astute commentary and a long and affectionate experience with the subject matter permit the author to place the reader in a front-row seat to witness directly the face-to-face encounters villagers sometimes conducted with their divine personages - particularly with the Virgin Mary. ISBN: 0691008264. Our Book No: 14251. $20 AUD.

46. Christie-Murray, David (1978). Voices from the Gods: speaking with tongues (1st ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, light foxing top edge, bottom corners bumped, owner's written name, rubber stamp. This book surveys the practice of 'speaking in tongues' in anthropology, Christianity and spiritualism. The material is arranged chronologically, from pre-Christian cultures, through the Christian experience, to 20th-century spiritualism. Followed by discussion and debate involving psychological, theological and linguistic considerations of the phenomenon. ISBN: 0710088108. Our Book No: 24458. $20 AUD.

47. Church, BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10 AUD.

48. Church, Catholic (1887). Acta et Decreta Concilii Plenarii Australasiae, Habiti Apud Sydney A.D. 1885, a Sancta Sede Recognita [Mostly written in Latin]. Sydney: Catholic Church / F. Cunninghame & Co. (Printers). 184 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering front & spine, rear cover faded), black endpapers, deaccessioned EX-LIBRARY (pocket, stickers cover label marks front flyleaf, spine digits covered by tape), good plus condition only, edges lightly foxed, edgewear. Cover title: Concilim Plenarium Sydneyense, A.D. 1885. Journal (mostly in Latin) of the plenary council of the Catholic Church Australasia, held in Sydney, 1885, as well as the decrees issued. As approved by the Holy See. Our Book No: 13891. $40 AUD.

49. Church, Catholic (1939). Concilium Plenarium IV Australiae et Novae Zelandiae Habitum Apud Sydney a die 4a ad Diem 12am Mensis Septembris Anno Domini 1937 [Mostly written in Latin]. Sydney: Catholic Church, Plenary Council of Australia and New Zealand. 207 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering front & spine), deaccessioned EX-LIBRARY (pocket, label marks flyleaf, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, edges speckled, flyleaves browned. Proceedings (in Latin) of the 4th Plenary Council for Australia and New Zealand of the Synods of the Catholic Church, together with the order and ceremonies of the council. Our Book No: 13881. $25 AUD.

50. Claydon, David (2000). Connecting across cultures: sharing the Gospel across cultural and religious boundaries (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne, Brunswick East: Acorn Press. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, top spine slightly bumped. In this completely revised edition, originally published as Only Connect, the author describes ways that Christians can take the gospel across religious and cultural boundaries in loving, sensitive and respectful ways. The fine summaries of the major world religions, their historical backgrounds, central beliefs and practices will be of great interest to people wanting to understand other belief systems. ISBN: 0908284381. Our Book No: 23824. $25 AUD.

51. Clayton, Pamela (1996). Enemies and passing friends: settler ideologies in twentieth century Ulster [20th century Ulster]. London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The first detailed history of the three-way relationships between Protestant settlers, Catholic "natives" and the British Government in Ulster. The settlers have many attitudes in common with settler communities in other parts of the world. The study is divided into three periods: 1912 - 21 (Home Rule), 1939 - 49 (WW2 up to the Ireland Act of 1949), and the civil right activities (1968 - 86). ISBN: 0745310109. Our Book No: 2572. $12 AUD.

52. Clifford, Ross; Johnson, Philip (1995). Sacred quest: a hard look at today's search for wholeness, meaning and personal transformation (2nd ed). Sydney, Sutherland: Albatross Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, faint foxing edges. Affirms the importance of a deeper search for healing and purpose in life, and reappraises these pathways from a Christian perspective. ISBN: 073241024X. Our Book No: 24530. $15 AUD.

53. Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John (2003). Boundaries: when to say YES: when to say NO: to take control of your life (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Two American clinical psychologists provide Christian insights into how to set boundaries with our parents, spouses, children, friends, co-workers, and even ourselves. ISBN: 0958686602. Our Book No: 6649B. $18 AUD.

54. Coffey, Lisa Marie (2001). Getting there with grace: Simple exercises for experiencing joy (1st ed). Boston: Journey Editions. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny tear top of spine. A combination of personal insights, anecdotes and inspiring thoughts. ISBN: 1582900310. Our Book No: 20456. $13.50 AUD.

55. Coggan, Donald (1984). Paul: Portrait of a Revolutionary (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing top edge, small mark top & bottom edge near spine. A comprehensive study shedding new light on Paul's character and convictions. A warm, inspiring book brought to life by Donald Coggan who was Archbishop of Canterbury from 1974 to 1980. ISBN: 0340361476. Our Book No: 21295. $17 AUD.

56. Cohen, Eve T. (1989). Paddington: Something Old, Something New. Sydney, Woollahra: Eve T. Cohen. 141 pp. Paperback small folio, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, maps. A scarce self-published history of Paddington, previously known as Rushcutters Bay (in Sydney's eastern suburns, NSW). Contents include: Land Grants; The Mansions; John Gurner. The last five chapters provide a 100-year history of the St George's Anglican Church (written for the centenary celebrations). ISBN: 0731689305. Our Book No: 14140. $40 AUD.

57. Cooke, Leila R. (Mrs A. B.); Baker, Norman (illustrations) (1933). Honey Two of Lisu-Land (Reprint ed). London: China Inland Mission / Religious Tract Society. 110 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket, flexible covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, few black & white text-photos & drawings, minor foxing edges & few pages, jacket edges overlap cover (little marked, edge tears). The author spent 14 years as a missionary in south-west China. This charming story is about a Lisu boy from the SW of China. In the Lisu tradition he has no name, only a number; he is the second son in his family, so they call him "boy two". The family name is Honey, but there are over 30 families with that name, so to make him special, the author called him Honey Two. The front cover has an illustration of Honey Two in his tradition costume. Our Book No: 24011. $26 AUD.

58. Costello, Tim (1999). Tips from a Travelling Soul-Searcher (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 334 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Baptist minister describes how to re-assert humane values in Australia, based on his personal experience of helping. ISBN: 1865082252. Our Book No: 14736. $12 AUD.

59. Crossan, John Dominic (1998). The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately after the Execution of Jesus (1st stated ed). New York: HarperSanFrancisco. 641 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover corner tips little worn, top corner tips few pages folded. A fascinating and essential inquiry into the remarkable rise of Christianity in the years immediately following the crucifixion of Jesus, by a foremost expert on the historical Jesus. Christianity arose out of the interaction of the historical Jesus and his first companions (and was not invented by Paul). The poorly documented years, 30s and 40s BCE, are examined using social anthropological theory, Galilean archeology, close textual analysis, and historical reconstruction. ISBN: 0060616725. Our Book No: 23872. $20 AUD.

60. Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrations) (1991). The Vicar of Nibbleswicke (1st ed). London: Century / Random Century. 24 pp. Hardback dustjacket, blue jacket & endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. The last book by Raold Dahl, written to support the Dyslexia Institute. Robert the vicar suffered from severe dyslexia as a boy and had successfully overcome his problems with the help of the Dyslexia Institute. Later in life, after arriving at Nibbleswicke, he suddenly developed an unusual sort of dyslexia. Words he used turned themselves around and came out of his mouth backwards and quite the wrong way round. For example, trap became part and his own name became Eel. ISBN: 071265013X. Our Book No: 14033. $18 AUD.

61. Daly, Cahal B. (preface); Gallagher, R. D. Eric (preface) (1977). Violence in Ireland: a report to the churches (Revised ed). Dublin: Christian Journals Ltd / Veritas Publications. 128 pp. Paperback small, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, old price marks, bookplate, old price marks, light edgewear. A joint working party of all Christian churches in Ireland (Irish Council of Churches, Joint Group on Social Questions) has produced this little booklet to help understand and resolve the sectarian conflict in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 090430227X. Our Book No: 1161. $10 AUD.

62. Davie, Donald (1978). A gathered church: The literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700 - 1930: The Clark Lectures 1976. London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0710086407. Our Book No: 10841. $25 AUD.

63. Davis, Charles (1966). God's Grace in History: The Maurice Lectures 1966. London: Fontana. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: A discussion on the Christian's attitude to the modern secular world. Our Book No: 6119. $10 AUD.

64. Dawes, June (2000). Noah's Ark: Adrift in Dark Waters (1st ed). Sydney, Belrose: Noahide Publishing. 196 pp. Hardback small quarto, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, few colour photos, few black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny scuff marks rear cover, small faint stain top edge near spine, autograph (author's written dedication). Subtitle: After David Fasold Believed He'd Confirmed the Ark Site, He Became the Victim of a Bitter Clash Between Creationists and Skeptics. David Fasold, adventurer, seafarer and salvage expert, identified what he believed to be the remnants of Noah's Ark near Mount Ararat in modern Turkey. Obsessed, he sacrificed everything in his attempts to prove it or not. Describes the incredible events that ultimately overtook Fasold and exposed the many injustices of his critics in the efforts to set the record straight. ISBN: 0646402285. Our Book No: 23829. $22 AUD.

65. Dawn, Marva; Peterson, Eugene (2000). The unnecessary pastor: rediscovering the call (1st ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B Eerdmans / Regent College. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tips some pages & front cover slightly bent. In this volume, two of today's most respected authors help pastors recover their gospel identity and clarify their vision of Christian leadership. ISBN: 0802846785. Our Book No: 22840. $20 AUD.

66. De Salinis, Le P. A. (1892). Marins et Missionnaires: Conquete de la Nouvelle-Caledonie 1843 - 1853 (1st ed). Paris: V. Retaux et Fils, Libraires-Editeurs. 340 pp. Hardback (24 x 16 cm), red cloth cover (gilt patterning & lettering, embossed edge bands, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, very good condition, black & white drawings (engravings, in text & full-page), cover corners bumped, edgewear, pages browned (particularly edges), scattered light foxing. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Title translation: "Sailors and Missionaries: Conquest of New Caledonia 1843 - 1853". A history of the French conquest of this Pacific island near New Guinea and Australia. Essentially the story of the Catholic missions there. Our Book No: 14010. $300 AUD.

67. De Vries, Simon J. (1995). From old revelation to new: A tradition-historical and redaction-critical study of temporal transitions in prophetic prediction. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges flyleaf lightly browned. An excellent and thorough study of the character and meaning of the prophecies (predictions) of the Old Testament prophets in terms of their future time terminology. This throws new light on Biblical exegesis (critical interpretation) and the techniques of redactors (who rewrite, revise and edit the Bible into a more literary form). By emeritus professor of Old Testament at Methodist Theological School, Delaware, Ohio. ISBN: 080280683X. Our Book No: 7548. $18 AUD.

68. Dingwall, Eric John (1947). Some Human Oddities: Studies in the Queer, the Uncanny and the Fanatical. London: Home & Van Thal. pp. Hardback no dustjacket, red cloth cover, good only condition, black & white photos, front inner hinge split (no detached pages), cover lightly marked (edges lightly faded, edgewear), endpapers lightly foxed. Well documented accounts of strange humans, including St Joseph of Copertino (the flying friar), James Allen (the man who was not), Berbiguier (bottler of spirits), the Deacon of Paris, D. D. Home (spiritualist), and Angel Anna (the woman who failed). Our Book No: 13889. $25 AUD.

69. Dobie, Elaine (1987). A History of Methodism in Derby Tasmania: Derby Uniting Church Centenary 1887 -1987 (1st ed). City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor insect damage one page, cover title lightly faded, staples lightly rusted, minor edgewear. The information in this history of the Derby Uniting Church has been drawn mainly from official Church records in the State Archives (which are incomplete) and the "Tasmanian Methodist". Our Book No: 22334. $15 AUD.

70. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, minor annotation (tick mark) front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $11 AUD.

71. Drosnin, Michael (1997). The Bible Code. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 231 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. Claims that coded messages in the Bible for 3000 years predict recent world events and the future. ISBN: 0752809326. Our Book No: 2365A. $10 AUD.

72. Du Boulay, Shirley (1991). Teresa of Avila (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges. A compelling biography of the remarkable Spanish Christian mystic. ISBN: 0340518642. Our Book No: 21225. $20 AUD.

73. Dunne, Clare (1994). Mary MacKillop: No plaster saint: A pioneering woman for our time. Sydney: ABC Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0733304117. Our Book No: 20086. $13.50 AUD.

74. Eisenberg, Laura Zittrain (1994). My enemy's enemy: Lebanon in the early Zionist imagination, 1900 - 1948. Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The first detailed study of pre-1948 Zionist policy toward Lebanon. Identifies early Zionist perceptions about Lebanon, considers efforts to construct a lucid Zionist policy toward Lebanon, and describes Zionist-Lebanese relations before 1948. Friendly overtures from the dominant Lebanese Maronite Catholic community encouraged many Zionists to believe that Lebanon offered special opportunities for ending their isolation. Perhaps both minority Jewish and Christian communities in the overwhelmingly Muslimmiddle East shared common goals and suffered common opponents. However, collaboration would prove an unwise policy decision. ISBN: 081432424X. Our Book No: 13259. $25 AUD.

75. Emery, Linda (2004). Tales from a Churchyard: All Saints Church and Cemetery Sutton Forest. Exeter, NSW: Linda Emery. 134 pp. Paperback small square quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. A history of this old church in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales. Includes a chapter on the rectors, and another on prominent people burried in the graveyard (earliest recorded burial, 1829). Appendices include a list of the subscribers to the unfinished church fund, and a list of inscriptions on the memorial tablets. ISBN: 0975103911. Our Book No: 14408. $50 AUD.

76. England, Church of (1976). The book of common prayer. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 630 pp. Paperback very small, red-brown flexible leatherlike cloth, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition, string bookmark, all edges gilt, written & dated dedication to owner. In slipcase, gilt-coated, very good condition. Estimated date: 1976. Our Book No: 2315. $20 AUD.

77. Fitzgerald, Sarah; Andrew, Janice; Johnston, Brian; Santleben, Diana; Walsh, Sister Ann (1999). Open Minds Open Hearts: Stories of the Australian Catholic Deaf Community (1st ed). Sydney, Lidcombe: CCOD. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Our Book No: 21781. $20 AUD.

78. Flint, Valerie I. J. (1991). The Rise of Magic in Early Medieval Europe. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 452 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, light foxing reverse side jacket (front flap creased), minor edgewear. Heavy. The author shows how many of the more discerning leaders of the early medieval Christian Church decided to promote non-Christian practices originally condemned as magical. This book challenges many of the preconceptions about early European medieval history. ISBN: 0691031657. Our Book No: 24577. $28 AUD.

79. Ford, Leighton (1992). Transforming leadership: Jesus' way of creating vision, shaping values and empowering change. Downer's Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press (IVP). 320 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A leading American evangelist shows how to overcome the crisis of leadership in our rapidly changing, more complex world. ISBN: 0830816526. Our Book No: 12782. $15 AUD.

80. Forrest, Barbara; Gross, Paul R. (2004). Creationism's Trojan horse: the wedge of Intelligent Design (Reprint ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Forrest and Gross expose the scientific failure, the religious essence, and the political ambitions of the intelligent design reformulation of creationism. They examine the movement's wedge strategy - which aims to influence American opinion through public relations rather than scientific research. ISBN: 0195157427. Our Book No: 13016. $28 AUD.

81. Fox, Matthew (1976). On becoming a musical mystical bear: Spirituality American style. New York: Paulist Press / Dens Books. 156 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. A classic account of contemporary American spirituality. He re-establishes prayer as a radical response to life that lies at the centre of spirituality, as does mysticism and prophecy. ISBN: 0809119137. Our Book No: 5447. $10 AUD.

82. Franklin, James (2006). Catholic Values and Australian Realities (1st ed). Bacchus Marsh, VIC: Connor Court Publishing. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Shows how core Catholic values have played out in the issues where Catholics have challenged their host society. ISBN: 0975801546. Our Book No: 23381. $26 AUD.

83. Frazier, Claude Albee (1974). Faith healing: finger of God? or scientific curiosity? (2nd printing ed). New York: Thomas Nelson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, spine lightly creased. A non-conventional medical examination of the role of faith in healing. ISBN: 0840755600. Our Book No: 24411. $14 AUD.

84. Freedman, Claire; Mendez, Simon (illustrations) (2008). On this special night (1st ed). Sydney, Mascot: Koala Book Company. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. Little Kitten sees one star shining bigger and brighter than the rest. "That must be a special star", Mother Cat whispers. One by one, different animals stop at their barn to rest on their way towards the star. Little Kitten and Mother Cat discover that it is indeed a very special night. With the lovely, lyrical text and beautiful illustrations, this children's picture story is a gentle introduction to the story of the Nativity. ISBN: 9780864618443. Our Book No: 24544. $12 AUD.

85. Furuya, Yasuo (1997). A History of Japanese Theology. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 161 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The first book written by a Japanese writer about Christian theology in Japan. ISBN: 0802841082. Our Book No: 11882. $14 AUD.

86. Gallico, Paul (1958). The small miracle (2nd impression ed). London: Michael Joseph. 47 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, rubber shop stamp, edges foxed, tiny spot inside rear cover. A delightful classic book about a boy and his special donkey named Violetta. Violetta falls ill and the boy is permitted by the Pope to take his donkey into the church where the bones of St. Francis are interred. Our Book No: 23916. $10 AUD.

87. Garrett, John (1997). Where Nets were Cast: Christianity in Oceania Since World War II. Suva, Fiji: Institute of Pacific Studies. 499 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, front corner tip creased, minor edgewear. This third volume of "The History Of Christianity In Oceania" describes the exposure of island churches to brutal interlopers during World War 2. This book is the sequel to "To Live Among The Stars" and "Footsteps In The Sea". ISBN: 9820201217. Our Book No: 22583. $30 AUD.

88. Gaustad, Edwin Scott (1968). The Great Awakening in New England (Reprint ed). Chicago: Quadrangle Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, faint foxing card covers, small mark spine. About the religious revival which took place in New England more than two centuries ago. Between 1740 and 1742 this spiritual upheaval had a decisive effect upon the American colonies and an enduring influence on American Protestantism and cultural history. This significant book makes clear the theological, intellectual, and institutional effects in American life. Our Book No: 23305. $15 AUD.

89. Gelder, Ken (editor); Weaver, Rachael (editor) (2007). The Anthology of Colonial Australian Gothic Fiction (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This anthology collects the best examples of Australian colonial gothic short stories by authors such as Marcus Clarke, Hume Nisbet, Henry Lawson and Katherine Susannah Prichard, among others. A unique collection of intriguing stories and fantastical yarns that vividly portrays colonial Australia and its hauntings. ISBN: 9780522854220. Our Book No: 25349. $25 AUD.

90. Geraghty, Chris (2002). Cassocks in the Wilderness: Remembering the Seminary at Springwood (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Spectrum Publications. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, fine creases covers. The author tells the story of his highly regulated life as a young seminarian locked away in the isolation of a sandstone building at Springwood in the Blue Mountains. ISBN: 0867863161. Our Book No: 24337. $30 AUD.

91. Gibbs, Bozena K. (2006). The Path to Eternity: An Insight into Christianity and Beyond (1st ed). Victoria: Self Published: Bozena K. Gibbs. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian author examines Christianity. ISBN: 0977549003. Our Book No: 21514. $25 AUD.

92. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: the life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates rear. Heavy. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30 AUD.

93. Gilby, Wm J. (1962). Episcopal Silver Jubilee 1937 - 1962: Most Rev. F. A. Henschke, D.D., Bishop of Wagga Wagga. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Diocese of Wagga Wagga. 32 pp. Paperback, card cover (lightly foxed), stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, map. This pamphlet celebrates the 25 years of service given by Rev. Henschke as Bishop of Wagga Wagga, in country New South Wales. Foreword by Wm Gilby. Our Book No: 13241. $18 AUD.

94. Glynn, Paul (2003). The wayside stream: reconciliation (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By an Australian Marist Brother from the Marist Mission in Japan. This book gathers stories about people who experienced healing and reconciliation, particularly between Japanese and Australians after WW2. They tell how they approached the problem, were helped to overcome it, and speak of the resultant great peace and new freedom experienced. ISBN: 0958184410. Our Book No: 22688. $18 AUD.

95. Glynn, Paul (2008). Like a samurai: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book by Father Paul is a well-researched story of his brother, Tony, a Marist Father, and his life in immediate post-war Japan and his work in reconciliation with the Japanese people. ISBN: 9780958184427. Our Book No: 23623. $18 AUD.

96. Goldsmith, Merle (1994). The Trail Blazers: Pioneers of the South American Missionary Society. Sydney, Ryde: South American Missionary Society (SAMS). 132 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition. Chapter-long biographies of pioneers of the South American Missionary Society (SAMS), a division of the Anglican Church. Includes the first martyr, the first translator, the first bishop, the "David Livingstone" of South America, and the first Australian missionary. ISBN: 095912473X. Our Book No: 14404. $12 AUD.

97. Good Samaritan, Sisters of the (1979). A Long Line and a Bright One: The Centenary of the Arrival of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Queanbeyan and the Foundation of St. Benedict's School. Queanbeyan, NSW: Sisters of the Good Samaritan. 92 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959638717. Our Book No: 13146. $26 AUD.

98. Goodspeed, Edgar J. (1956). A Life of Jesus. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 248 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, minor edgewear, few scuff marks covers, faint foxing edges, crease front cover. Examines Jesus and his life. Part biography and part history, told with simplicity. (Loosely inserted sheet from St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church dated 17th July, 1960.). Our Book No: 21307. $10 AUD.

99. Goodspeed, Edgar J. (translation); Hadas, Moses (introduction) (1989). The Apocrypha: An American Translation (Reprint ed). New York: Vintage / Random House. 495 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed. This American translation of the missing books of the Bible was first published in 1938. ISBN: 0679724524. Our Book No: 12386. $14 AUD.

100. Gounod, Charles; Bach, J. S. (1945). Ave Maria (Kneeling Before Thee): Adapted to the First prelude of J. S. Bach [Master Song Series: Plate B4423]. Melbourne: Allans Music. 6 pp. Paperback quarto, looseleaf, very good condition, sticker mark, minor pencil annotation. (Estimated date, 1940s, Music Australia catalogue.) Sheet music: Sacred songs with paino. Text in Latin and English. . This copy: High in G. Master Song Series listed on front & rear covers. Our Book No: 14454. $10 AUD.

101. Grant, Amy (1981). Never Alone: As Recorded by Amy Grant on Myrrh album MSB-6645 [Plate: 37955]. USA: Myrrh Music / Word, Inc. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover (staples rusted), good-very good condition, cover & pages little creased, few user marks. Christian sheet music for guitar for 12 songs: All I Have to Ever Be; Don't Give Up on Me; Family; First Love; If I Have to Die; It's a Miracle; Look What Has Happened to Me; Say Once More; So Glad; That's the Day; Too Late; Walking Away with You. Our Book No: 13899. $10 AUD.

102. Grant, Amy (1982). Age to Age: As Recorded on Myrrh album MSB-6697 [Plate: 38008]. USA: Myrrh Music / Word, Inc. 55 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover (staples rusted), good condition only, cover & pages little creased, cover loose at staples, edgewear. Christian sheet music for 10 popular songs: Arms of Love; Don't Run Away; El-Shaddai; Fat Baby; Got to Let it Go; I Have Decided; I Love a Lonely Day; In a Little While; Raining on the Inside; Sing Your Praise to the Lord. Our Book No: 13903. $10 AUD.

103. Gray, James (1972). Johnson's sermons: a study [Samuel Johnson]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap corner clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo portrait, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Samuel Johnson wrote over 40 sermons (26 extant) to clergymen of his acquaintance. He regarded the sermon as an important branch of literature. These neglected sermons are analysed here in detail for the first time. Of particular interest is the close collaboration between Johnson and Reverend John Taylor. ISBN: 0198120338. Our Book No: 13216. $50 AUD.

104. Gray, Tony (1972). The Orange Order (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), free flyleaves lightly foxed, edges faintly browned, small mark flyleaf, faint foxing reverse jacket (tape repair top spine, edge tears, flap clipped). A study of the Protestant Orange Order in Northern Ireland: its origins and folklore, its history in relation to the history of Ireland, and its impact on Irish life today. ISBN: 0370013409. Our Book No: 21903. $18 AUD.

105. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, Cosmos, Nature and Creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). About the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $18 AUD.

106. Green, V. H. H. (1987). John Wesley (Reprint ed). Lanham, MD: University Press of America. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, minor wear spine, tiny bump top spine, covers lightly scratched. The author tells the story of John Wesley, the English clergyman and founder of the Methodist Church. ISBN: 0819164615. Our Book No: 24714. $18 AUD.

107. Griffin, Emory A. (1987). The mind changers: the art of Christian persuasion (Tenth printing ed). Wheaton, IL: Tyndale. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author combines the techniques of communication, the expertise of persuasion research, the mind of the social scientist, and the loving heart of the Christian to help you share the most important thing in your life. ISBN: 0842342907. Our Book No: 23026. $20 AUD.

108. Griffith-Dickson, Gwen (2000). Human and Divine: an introduction to the philosophy of religious experience (1st ed). London: Duckworth. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover. Spiritual encounters and the problems raised by evil and suffering are the experiences that affect our religious beliefs most powerfully. In this new introduction to the philosophical study of religion, the author fills an an important gap by considering these questions squarely in the context of the world's many religions and philosophical traditions, giving particular attention to Continental European and Eastern philosophy as well as to Anglo-American thinking. This book will be of interest to students and lecturers, as well as to those who wish to reflect more deeply on their own religious or anti-religious beliefs. ISBN: 0715630539. Our Book No: 21983. $28 AUD.

109. Gruber, Elmar, R.; Kersten, Holger (1995). The original Jesus: the Buddhist sources of Christianity (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease spine, top edge lightly foxed. Examines the early history of Jesus and asserts a connection to Buddhism. ISBN: 1852306289. Our Book No: 24363. $20 AUD.

110. Haagensen, Erling; Lincoln, Henry (2002). The Templars' Secret Island: The Knights, the Priest and the Treasure (Reprint ed). London: Cassell & Company. 194 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, few colour photos, black & white drawings, small crease & mark front cover, minor edgewear, slight crease front flap. Describes the intriguing links between medieval Scandinavia, France and Jerusalem. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic Sea barely twenty miles by ten which has mediaeval churches and many hundreds of standing stones marked out as a sacred site since remote antiquity. ISBN: 1841881902. Our Book No: 22862. $22 AUD.

111. Hammond, Catherine (editor) (1991). Creation spirituality & the dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney, Newtown: Millennium Books. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corner tips creased, tiny mark top edge. This book is based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646. Our Book No: 22751. $18 AUD.

112. Happold, F. C. (1966). Religious faith and twentieth-century man [20th-century man]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. He analyzes the major influences which determine a modern view of reality apart from scientific discoveries. The great mystical experiences of individuals cannot be excluded from any total view of the universe. He proposes a religio-philosophy of the mystical as a way out of the modern dilemma of modern man. Our Book No: 5303. $10 AUD.

113. Harrison, Kathryn (2003). Saint Therese of Lisieux (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Therese Martin, largely unknown when she died in a Carmelite convent in 1897, aged 24, became one of the world's most influential religious figures. The author reveals the moving truth behind the young girl who would become a religious icon. ISBN: 0297847287. Our Book No: 21633. $22 AUD.

114. Hebert, Gabriel (1959). God's kingdom and ours. London: SCM Press. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Father Hebert, an ecumenical thinker, examines the world mission of the Christian church and how it can be best practiced. Our Book No: 10017. $10.50 AUD.

115. Henderson, Anne (1997). Mary MacKillop's sisters: a life unveiled (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top edge slightly browned. The story of the Sisters of St Joseph order, to which Mary MacKillop (Australia's first proposed saint) belonged. ISBN: 0207191816. Our Book No: 8452. $15 AUD.

116. Hendrickx, Herman (1984). The Sermon on the Mount (1st thus ed) [Studies in the Synoptic Gospels]. London: Cassell. 210 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, top edge foxed, minor edgewear, two tiny stains bottom edge. Fr Hendrickx takes account of modern bibical scholarship in his treatment of the Sermon; it is accessible to the general reader. Section by section, he elucidates the text, its original significance and its relevance today. In the final chapter he discusses the nature of the Sermon and its implications. ISBN: 0225663996. Our Book No: 21337. $15 AUD.

117. Heymann, Eva (2006). The Deeper Centre (1st ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, barcode sticker. The author traveled from Nazi Germany as a Jewish refugee to become a Roman Catholic sister in England. In this inspiring book she describes her eventful life. ISBN: 9780232526288. Our Book No: 23710. $18 AUD.

118. Heyward, Carter (2005). Flying changes: horses as spiritual teachers (1st ed). Cleveland, OH: Pilgrim Press. 128 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book is about spiritual conversion - about turning to the animals (in this case, horses) for Christian spiritual help. The beautiful photos make this a very special book for anyone interested in the power of animals to heal humans. ISBN: 0829816054. Our Book No: 24581. $20 AUD.

119. Hill, Clifford S. (editor); Matthews, David (editor) (1968). Race: a Christian symposium (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear & marks), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in good plus dustjacket), few pages light pencil annotation, edge tears, small mark front cover. The first ecumenical work on race to appear in Britain. Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. The book covers all the main fields of study connected with race. Our Book No: 20472. $15 AUD.

120. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30 AUD.

121. Hoover Seitz, Ruth; Seitz, Blair (photos) (1995). Amish values: Wisdom that works (1st ed). Harrisburg, PA: RB Books. 61 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease first few pages. Ruth Hoover Seitz has spent many years with the Amish people. This little book contains ten pieces of wisdom for living with heartfelt examples from Amish life. The enlightening text and beautiful photos will nourish the spirit. This would make a wonderful gift for someone with an interest in different religions. ISBN: 1879441004. Our Book No: 21192. $10 AUD.

122. Husk, William Henry (1857). An Account of the Musical Celebrations on St. Cecilia's Day in the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries, to Which is Appended a Collection of Odes on St. Cecilia's Day (First ed). London: Bell and Daldy. 236 + 4 pp. Hardback, de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY, original blind-stamped cloth cover (lightly flecked & soiled, corners bumped), brown endpapers, good only condition, inner hinge split (centre block of pages little loose), spine label, rubber stamps, minor annotation. (Rubber stamp of the ABC Federal Library, Sydney.) The author is librarian of the Sacred Harmonic Society. St Cecilia is the patron saint of music. The first chapter summarises the legend of St Cecilia and her martyrdom during Roman times. The remaining chapters describe celebrations in England (mainly), Scotland and Europe. Our Book No: 13615. $40 AUD.

123. Huxley, Aldous (1952). The devils of Loudun (First ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), rear cover & reverse side jacket moderately foxed, edges lightly foxed, browned strip free flyleaves, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A tale of demonic possession, religious fanaticism, sexual repression, and mass hysteria that occurred in 17th-century France accompanying unexplained events in the small town of Loudun. The focus was on Roman Catholic priest Urbain Grandier, and an entire convent of Ursuline nuns, who allegedly became possessed by demons after Grandier made a pact with Satan. The events led to several public exorcisms and executions by burning. Our Book No: 13671. $20 AUD.

124. IasenzaNiro, Fr. Marcellino (editor); MacKinlay, Patricia Ann (translator) (2006). The "Padre": Saint Pio of Pietrelcina: His Mission To Save Souls: Testimonies: First Part (1st thus ed). San Giovanni Rotondo (FG), Italy: Our Lady of Grace Capuchin Friary. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author documents some important aspects of the personality and message of Padre Pio, the Italian Catholic (Capuchin) priest and saint (1887 - 1968), who was noted particularly for his stigmata. ISBN: 8849900910. Our Book No: 25393. $15 AUD.

125. Idriess, Ion (1986). Flynn of the Inland (Reprint ed) [The Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books]. Sydney, Kensington: Times House. 244 pp. Hardback octavo, decorative cover, gilt top edge, very good condition, minimal foxing edges. Biography of John Flynn, the missionary founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0858359804. Our Book No: 25177. $20 AUD.

126. Ingram, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). Thread of gold: the embroideries and textiles in York Minster (1st ed). Hants, United Kingdom: Pitkin Pictorials. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, bottom corner front & rear cover creased, bookplate (owner's written name). A golden thread runs through the history of ecclesiastical embroideries and textiles right down to the work that continues so lovingly today. Centuries of craftsmanship and fine handiwork are woven into the collection described and illustrated in this book. The author's love and understanding of these inherited treasures, together with her involvement in the creation of new works of art, will through these pages, inspire and delight all who are interested in the history and day-to-day life of one of Britain's great cathedrals - York Minster. ISBN: 085372427X. Our Book No: 22175. $20 AUD.

127. Jacobs, Michael (1984). Still small voice: A practical introduction to counselling for pastors and other helpers (Reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care series]. London: SPCK. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. A practical guide, containing many examples, of the different counselling approaches that a pastor may use. Clergy and ministers are directly involved in all the great crises of human life, including birth, marriage and death. ISBN: 028103852X. Our Book No: 2262. $12.50 AUD.

128. Jarratt, Phil (1997). Ted Noffs: man of the Cross (1st ed) [Kings Cross]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. The unconventional crusading Christian minister who set up the Wayside Chapel to look after dropouts, drug addicts and street kids in Sydney's notorious Kings Cross district. ISBN: 0732908590. Our Book No: 2524. $20 AUD.

129. Jay, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). The journal of John Wesley: a selection (1st ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 290 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corners creased covers, faint browning pages, spot fore-edge, faint foxing bottom edge. This book records John Wesley's trials and successes in preaching the Gospel in England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, and America. The editor has written a helpful introduction and explanatory notes. ISBN: 0192818597. Our Book No: 24320. $20 AUD.

130. Jeffery, Keith (2000). Ireland and the Great War (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (includes black & white text-photos), minor edgewear jacket. Explores the impact and historical perspective of the First World War (WW1) upon Ireland, including the nationalist, Unionist, Catholic and Protestant sections of Irish society. ISBN: 0521773237. Our Book No: 20587. $25 AUD.

131. Johnson, Phillip E. (2000). The wedge of truth: splitting the foundations of naturalism. Downers Grove, IL: IVP: InterVarsity Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Johnson is an American law professor and relentless critic of Darwinism. He addresses the evolution-creation debate in the USA, but also has a broader focus, looking at the confused relationship between science and the naturalistic worldview that underlies it among scientists. He hopes that rational thought can coexist with a new worldview based on the Christian gospel. ISBN: 0830822674. Our Book No: 13237. $16.50 AUD.

132. Jones, Alan (1989). Soul making: the desert way of spirituality (1st thus ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 222 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor wear fore-edge, crease front cover & some pages. The author writes about the spiritual pathway discovered by early Christian monks who lived in the Egyptian desert. Readable and filled with rich insights, this book draws together the spirituality of modern literature and elements of psychology. ISBN: 0060641797. Our Book No: 22791. $13.50 AUD.

133. Jones, Rufus M. (1904). Social Law in the Spiritual World: Studies in Human and Divine Inter-Relationship (1st ed). Philadelphia: John C. Winston. 272 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, other edges roughly cut, flyleaf & inside covers partly browned, minor pencil underlining, autograph (author's written dedication to previous owner), owner's written name. (Author's written dedication is dated 1913.) The author is Quaker professor of philosophy at Haverford College. He attempts to reconcile Christian spirituality and mysticism with the nature of consciousness and living in the natural world. Our Book No: 10234. $40 AUD.

134. Jost, Walter (editor); Olmsted, Wendy (editor) (2000). Rhetorical Invention and Religious Inquiry: New Perspectives. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 426 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of writings by leading scholars demonstrating how religion and the language of rhetoric can illuminate each other. ISBN: 0300080573. Our Book No: 12021. $20 AUD.

135. Jude's, St (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Not Stated: Dural, NSW: Not Stated: Parish of St Jude. 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $10 AUD.

136. Kaldor, Peter (1987). Who goes where? Who doesn't care?: Going to church in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Homebush West: Lancer / ANZEA. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, good condition only, tables, small crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, small stain on bottom corner of all pages and back cover, minor edgewear. Peter Kaldor explores many of the factors influencing church life in Australia. A comprehensive study of church attendance patterns from both social surveys and church data. An excellent resource for clergy, concerned christians and social scientists. ISBN: 0858923394. Our Book No: 20980. $25 AUD.

137. Katz, David S.; Popkin, Richard H. (2000). Messianic revolution: Radical religious politics to the end of the second millennium. New York: Hill & Wang. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, thick remainder stripe. An intellectual history of millennialism, particularly in Protestant Christianity, and how this apocalyptic strain found especially fertile ground the New World (North America). ISBN: 0809068869. Our Book No: 11969. $18.50 AUD.

138. Keayne, Robert; Bailyn, Bernard (editor) (1965). The apologia of Robert Keayne: The self-portrait of a Puritan merchant. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 93 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 16240. $10 AUD.

139. Kelsey, Morton T. (1976). Healing and Christianity: in ancient thought and modern times (1st p/b ed). New York: Harper & Row. 398 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, rear cover corner creased, minor rubbing near spine, faint foxing inside cover & free flyleaves. This book thoughtfully aligns healing in the Christian church throughout its history with the insights of medicine, psychology and philosophy. ISBN: 0060643817. Our Book No: 24479. $15 AUD.

140. Kennedy, J. J. (John Joseph); Hobbs, J. Talbot (preface) (1919). The Whale Oil Guards (1st ed). Dublin: James Duffy & Co. 143 + 16 pp. Hardback small (18.5 x 13.0 cm), original green & black cloth cover (lightly faded), gilt lettering & vignette on cover (spine little faded), good-very good condition, free flyleaves browned, edges lightly foxed, internally excellent. The Irish-born priest and military chaplain provides one of the first battalion histories published (World War 1). This is a popular history of the 53rd Battalion of the 14th Infantry Brigade, A.I.F., with focus on certain individuals such as the battalion commander, Lt-Col. Oswald Croshaw. The author served initially in Egypt in early 1916, then France from June 1916 to December 1917. Includes battles at Fromelles and Polygon Wood. (At the rear, contains a list of medals awarded, followed by 16 pages publisher's catalogue. Cloth cover is vertically divided: the spine half is green cloth, the other half black.). Our Book No: 12779. $300 AUD.

141. Koch, Kurt E. (1986). Occult bondage and deliverance: advice for counseling the sick, the troubled and the occultly oppressed (Reprint ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications. 198 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, flyleaf removed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In a Biblically based, clinically-oriented survey, two German authors present a well-balanced explanation of the effects and causes of many mental and physical maladies incapable of diagnosis or cures by medical means. ISBN: 0825430062. Our Book No: 21647. $10 AUD.

142. La Rosa, Domenico (1995). L'Apostolato di P. Giuseppe La Rosa in Australia [Italian language]. Sydney, Leichhardt: Domenica La Rosa / Co.As.It: Italian Historical Society of New South Wales. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), reproduced documents (letters), colour photos spread at rear. Incorporating English translation by Barbara McGilvray of: "Dieci Anni tra gli Italiani in Australia (1939 - 1949)". Translation: The Apostleship of P. Giuseppe La Rosa in Australia. Translation of: "Ten Years of the Italians in Australia (1939 - 1949)". Father Giuseppe La Rosa (1915 - 1990) spent only a decade on Australian soil, but left a rich legacy for Italian-Australians, including his brief memoirs. ISBN: 0646261134. Our Book No: 14040. $60 AUD.

143. Laffan, Tony (2009). How Orange Was My Valley? Protestant Sectarianism and the Loyal Orange Lodges of Australia's Hunter Valley, 1869 - 1959. Singleton, NSW: Toiler Editions. 198 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. The Loyal Orange Institution (LOI), a Protestant political activist association (opposed to Catholics), has been little studied in Australia. Based on newspaper archives from the Newcastle and Hunter districts (NSW), with access permitted to LOI archival material. ISBN: 9780958545938. Our Book No: 14134. $40 AUD.

144. Lawton, William (1988). Being Christian, being Australian: contemporary Christianity down under [Moore Theological College lecture series]. Sydney, Homebush West: Lancer books / ANZEA Publishers. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author, a staff member of Moore Theological College, examines factors faced by Australian Christians today. Contrary to modern belief, being Christian and being Australian is not a contradiction in terms. Australia provides a unique environment in which Christianity is struggling to survive. ISBN: 0858923955. Our Book No: 12909. $15 AUD.

145. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10 AUD.

146. Leppard, Lois Gladys (1987). Mandie and the Abandoned Mine [A Mandie Book]. Minneapolis: Bethany House. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. Adventure and mystery novel in a Christian series for young adults. Mandie and her friend Joe visit a deserted farmhouse near an old mine. One day, they find a fancy dress hanging on the wall, but the next day it is gone! Moreover, the mine entrance is now boarded up. Mandie disobeys her mother's warnings and investigates. ISBN: 0871239329. Our Book No: 1792. $10 AUD.

147. Levi, Peter (translation & introduction) (1992). The Revelation of John. London: Kyle Cathie. 60 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1856260526. Our Book No: 12330. $10 AUD.

148. Light Music Group, 20th Century Church; Mills, Gary (1960). Rhythm in Music: 8 New Popular Songs. London: Inter-Art Co. 24 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, good-very good condition, tick mark front cover (lightly scuffed & soiled), owner's written name. Copyright date: 1960. Sheet music for 8 songs: Rhythm in Religion; Big Story Breaking; I Am the Great I Am; Lord & Giver of Life; Never Wonder Why; I Wish I Knew; Prayer; The Rock. Recorded by Gary Mills and the Norman Pervical Group. Our Book No: 13953. $10 AUD.

149. Lindblom, J. (1976). Prophecy in Ancient Israel (6th printing ed). Philadelphia: Fortress Press. 474 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), crease front flap jacket (edge tears & minor chipping, faint browning reverse side), minor annotation, light foxing edges, faint browning pages, boards lightly bent. Swedish professor's 40-year study of Old Testament prophets, including psychological features and historical context worldwide. ISBN: 0800609166. Our Book No: 2759. $24 AUD.

150. Livermore, Colette (2008). Hope Endures: An Australian Sister's Story of Leaving Mother Teresa, Losing Faith, and Her On-Going Search for Meaning (1st ed). Sydney: William Heinemann. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. The first memoir of life as a nun in Mother Teresa's order, working with the desperately poor in Manila, India and elsewhere. This is the story of her journey into disillusionment with the rigidity of the order, and her crisis of faith. She left and became a G.P. and atheist, whilst still helping the poor. ISBN: 9781741666533. Our Book No: 24442. $18 AUD.

151. Llewelyn, Robert (1985). Prayer and contemplation (2nd impression ed). Oxford: SLG Press / Convent of the Incarnation. 59 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. In this practical and comprehensive guide to a life in Christian prayer, the author discusses petition, intercession and the place of the divine office before going on to consider contemplation. Since its first publication in 1975 this small book has been in ever-increasing demand. ISBN: 0728300850. Our Book No: 21908. $15 AUD.

152. Loane, Marcus L. (1997). The voice of the prophets: From Isaiah to Malachi (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark top edge, minor edgewear. The Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This book is an attempt to select and expound the key verses in each of the prophets so as to illumine their relevance today. ISBN: 0864082053. Our Book No: 22454. $30 AUD.

153. Loane, Marcus L. (1998). From Bethlehem to Olivet (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author, the Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This series of studies on texts from the Synoptic Gospels seeks to follow the earthly life of Jesus from the cradle in Bethlehem to the Ascension from Olivet. ISBN: 0864082169. Our Book No: 22495. $28 AUD.

154. Lohrey, Amanda (1990). The morality of gentlemen. Sydney: Picador. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, faint remainder stripe. A stylist Australian political novel, about a community at war with itself in the 1950s when Catholics targeted militant Communist maritime unionists. ISBN: 0330271806. Our Book No: 9883. $10 AUD.

155. Long, W. Arnold (1962). The secret of endurance: illustrations from missionary experience in various parts of Australia. Carnegie, VIC: Renown Press. 54 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, small tears), good plus only condition, full-page black & white text-photos, scuff mark title page (sticker removal), letter on cover title corrected in biro, rear page removed (leaving stub, as usual for this pamphlet), rear cover creased. Stories of missionary activity among Aborigines in northern Australia. Our Book No: 13122. $20 AUD.

156. Lydgate, John; Van Der Westhuizen, J. E. (editor) (1974). The Life of Saint Alban and Saint Amphibal (First ed). Leiden: E. J. Brill. 319 pp. Hardback, red-brown cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, appendices, notes. The first critical edition of the monk Lydgate's rhetorical poem, written in 1439, about the life of two young saints who lived during the Roman occupation of Britain about 250 AD. ISBN: 9004038795. Our Book No: 12821. $100 AUD.

157. Lyne, Daniel (1995). Mary MacKillop: Made in Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mary MacKillop Secretariat. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0646179705. Our Book No: 15293. $10 AUD.

158. MacGregor, Geddes (1982). The gospels as a mandala of wisdom. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 222 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. American professor of philosophy offers a refreshingly new viewpoint on the four Christian gospels and their stories about the life and miracles of Jesus. There are many parallels with diverse ancient religions and esoteric knowledge. ISBN: 083560554X. Our Book No: 1934. $11 AUD.

159. Macquarrie, John (1966). The scope of demythologizing: Bultmann and his critics [Rudolf Bultmann]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe top edge. The author critically examines Bultmann's existential theology about demythologizing the Christian message. Our Book No: 9508. $12.50 AUD.

160. Maddox, Marion (2005). God under Howard: The Rise of the Religious Right in Australian Politics (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 386 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased. Explains how Australia's conservative Prime Minister has harnessed the conservative social agenda (family values, abortion, creationism, etc.) and market-based ideology of American Christian fundamentalists (evangelicalism) in order to stay in power. ISBN: 1741145686. Our Book No: 12768. $16 AUD.

161. Mallison, John (1998). Mentoring to Develop Disciples and Leaders. Sydney / Adelaide: Scripture Union / Openbook Publishers. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Includes study guides and trainers notes. A thorough and practical guide to mentoring in the Christian church, anchored in Jesus Christ as a model for personal growth and ministry. In addition, shows wide knowledge of counselling and adult learning literature. The author is an internationally respected Australian Christian minister, who now runs a training ministry for introducing new disciples into church positions with encouragement of crosscultural perspectives. ISBN: 0859108953. Our Book No: 13229. $50 AUD.

162. Malone, Peter (editor) (1999). Developing an Australian Theology (1st ed). Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear. Essays providing insights from prominent Australian Christian writers. ISBN: 1876295139. Our Book No: 24969. $20 AUD.

163. Manley, Ken R. (2006). From Woolloomooloo to Eternity: a history of Australian Baptists: Volume 2: A national church in a global community (1914 - 2005) (1st ed) [Studies in Baptist history and thought series]. Milton Keynes: Paternoster Press. 856 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This pioneering study describes the quest of Baptists in the different colonies to develop their identity as both Australians and Baptists. The Baptist story is traced from their beginnings in 1873 with the first baptisms in Woolloomooloo Bay, Sydney, in 1832, down to modern times. Changes and continuities, achievements and failures, are carefully analyzed and related to the wider social, political and cultural context. ISBN: 184227404X. Our Book No: 23995. $50 AUD.

164. Martin, David W.; Mullen, Peter (1984). Strange gifts? A guide to charismatic renewal (1st ed). Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly foxed, bottom corner front cover little bent. This book looks at the rise of the charismatic Christianity in recent years. The book offers a balanced and informative evaluation of a highly controversial subject. ISBN: 0631135928. Our Book No: 24665. $20 AUD.

165. McCaughey, Davis; Matheson, Peter (editor); Mostert, Christiaan (editor) (2004). Fresh Words and Deeds: The McCaughey Papers. Melbourne, Ringwood: David Lovell Publishing. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. The story of Davis McCaughey, one of the most respected leaders of the Student Christian Movement (SCM) of Great Britain and Ireland. In Australia, he was professor of New Testament Studies at Ormond College, and founding president of the Uniting Church. In the wider community, he made a great contribution to university education and as Governor of Victoria. This book also shows his mastery of the genre of sermons and memorial addresses. On his 90th birthday this book offers a taste of the riches that are to be found in his writings. ISBN: 1863551069. Our Book No: 23686. $25 AUD.

166. McCormick, W. J. McK. (1984). Christ, the Christian, & Freemasonry (New or 2nd ed). Belfast: Great Joy Publications. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, sticker mark rear cover. An illustrated history of Freemasons, with a focus on Ireland and the relationships to Christianity. Our Book No: 13004. $16.50 AUD.

167. McKenna, Kevin E. (2002). A Concise Guide to Catholic Social Teaching (1st ed). Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book is an effort to distill and summarize the teachings of major Papal teachings as well as teachings from the Episcopal conference of the United States. ISBN: 0877939799. Our Book No: 23484. $16 AUD.

168. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

169. McMahon, John F. (1996). Eileen O'Connor and Our Lady's Nurses For The Poor (Reprint ed). Sydney: Society of Our Lady's Nurses for the Poor. 24 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white full-page photos, minor scratches on front & back covers. Story about Eileen O'Connor and a very special group of nurses who helped to care for the "sick poor" in their own homes. ISBN: 0731631528. Our Book No: 20745. $15 AUD.

170. Mecham, Father Frank (1991). The Church and Migrants 1946 - 1987 (1st ed). Sydney, Haberfield: St Joan of Arc Press. 167 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minimal insect damage rear board & top corner inside rear board. An outline of the Australian Catholic Church's involvement in immigration in the years after World War 2. It is written by a parish priest of Haberfield, NSW, an area with a large migrant population, particularly Italian. Our Book No: 23917. $24 AUD.

171. Meeter, H. Henry; Marshall, Paul A. (revised) (1990). The basic ideas of Calvinism (6th ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A thoroughly reliable resume of the theological teachings of the Protestant reformer, John Calvin of Geneva, the initial edition of which first appeared in 1939. ISBN: 0801062691. Our Book No: 12528. $13 AUD.

172. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. By chaplain-counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. A collection of humorous and inspirational vignettes and poetry that reframe life's situations into a holistic and inclusive perspective. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $10 AUD.

173. Miller, Keith; Larson, Bruce (1974). The edge of adventure: an experiment in faith. London: Word Books. 226 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, page edges lightly browned. Two Americans share their personal experiences of taking the plunge by committing their total lives to God from the inside out. ISBN: 0850090512. Our Book No: 12911. $10 AUD.

174. Millett, Mrs Edward; Erickson, Rica (introduction) (1980). An Australian Parsonage or, the Settler and the Savage in Western Australia (Facsimile ed) [Historical reprint series]. Perth, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press. 415 pp. Hardback dustjacket, burgundy boards, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour drawing title page, insect damage rear free flyleaf, faint mark top edge, minor edgewear jacket (reverse side lightly foxed). (Originally published in 1872.) Describes her five years spent in York, Western Australia, as the wife of an Anglican clergyman (chaplain). The in-depth descriptions are fascinating and an important part of Australia's early history, particularly regarding life in the nascent Swan River settlement. ISBN: 0855641916. Our Book No: 23738. $20 AUD.

175. Milne, Kenneth (2003). A short history of the Church of Ireland. Dublin: Columba Press / APCK. 80 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Traces the church from the coming of Christianity in the 5th century, to the Reformation (when established as the state church), then to disestablishment in the 19th century. ISBN: 1856073947. Our Book No: 3049. $10 AUD.

176. Modystack, William (1982). Mary MacKillop: A woman before her time (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing top edge, spine faded jacket, minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, faint stains on two pages & one page of photos. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0727017160. Our Book No: 21450. $16.50 AUD.

177. Molony, John N. (2004). Luther's pine: an autobiography [Sullivan's Creek publication]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Autobiography of leading Australian Christian and academic historian (Australian National University, Canberra). ISBN: 174076126X. Our Book No: 11859. $22 AUD.

178. Moran, Frances M. (2006). Beyond the Culture of Care: Helping Those Souled-Out by the Market Economy (1st ed). Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly browned, minor edgewear. Outlines the aim, principles of justification and a method for Christian pastoral practice and counselling for our market-oriented times. ISBN: 1921032219. Our Book No: 25327. $20 AUD.

179. Morrissey, Harry (2004). To grow a parish - unearthing the human (1st ed). Noosa Heads, QLD: Debut Publishing. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few faint lines front cover (manufacture error), autograph (author's written name on title page). Father Harry Morrissey MSC is a missionary of the Heart of Christ based at Kensington Monastery, NSW. He writes about his own experience of a variety of pastoral settings in several states throughout Australia. ISBN: 1876329254. Our Book No: 22841. $23 AUD.

180. Moyes, Gordon (1984). Confidence in time of trouble. Melbourne: Vital Publications / Churches of Christ in Australia. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover lightly creased near spine, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A self-help book for Christians, about how to boost self-confidence. By the Superintendent of Wesley Central Mission, Sydney, and host to the popular Christian TV program "Turn Round Australia". ISBN: 0909116490. Our Book No: 14619. $13.50 AUD.

181. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney, Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546. $20 AUD.

182. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney, Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, copy 2. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546A. $20 AUD.

183. Nailon, Brigida (editor); Huegel, Francis (editor) (2001). This is Your Place: Beagle Bay Mission (1st thus ed). Rossmoyne, WA: Pallottine Centre. 166 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. This book is the story of The Beagle Bay Mission at Ngarlan, Beagle Bay, Western Australia. From 1890 until recent times, this Catholic mission played a pivotal part as a meeting point and training ground for generations of Aborigines. ISBN: 0646411624. Our Book No: 14414. $40 AUD.

184. Needleman, Jacob (1982). Lost Christianity: A Journey of Rediscovery to the Center of Christian Experience (1st Bantam p/b ed). New York: Bantam Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, crease rear cover, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor foxing front flyleaf, light browning inside covers. This special book is an account of his search to find the 'lost' contemplative tradition of early Christianity. ISBN: 055320713X. Our Book No: 2939. $14 AUD.

185. Nicholls, David (editor) (1967). Church and state in Britain since 1820 [Readings in politics and society series]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. This book is a selection of documents on the problems of church-state relations in Britain since the time of Coleridge, plus and introductory essay by the editor. Our Book No: 17618. $20 AUD.

186. Nickell, Joe (1998). Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures (1st ed). Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos & figures, corner tips few pages bent, slight bump top spine, minor edgewear. The author critically examines modern "miracles". Some of the areas covered in this book are: The Shroud of Turin, Weeping Icons, Speaking in Tongues, Faith Healing, Ecstatic Visions, Stigmata, Exorcism, Levitation and Apport Production. ISBN: 1573926809. Our Book No: 23909. $16 AUD.

187. Northcott, Michael S. (2007). A Moral Climate: The Ethics of Global Warming (1st ed). London: Christian Aid / Darton Longman & Todd (DLT). 336 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Examines Christian theological attitudes to climate change. ISBN: 9780232526684. Our Book No: 25262. $20 AUD.

188. O'Beirne, Kathy (2005). Kathy's story (Inside the hell of Ireland's notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries). Sydney: HarperCollins. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, cover corner tip minutely clipped. A shocking autobiography about institutional abuse in Ireland. ISBN: 0732282160. Our Book No: 12012. $15 AUD.

189. O'Brien, Justin (1989). Christianity and yoga: a meeting of mystic paths. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Former professor of religious studies provides an incisive look at the merits and dialog, contrasts and convergences, practices and beliefs, between the two ancient spiritualities that have guided humankind for centuries. A rich understanding of devotion of Jesus, as opposed to personal attainment of Christ consciousness. ISBN: 0140191755. Our Book No: 5696. $10 AUD.

190. O'Connell, Marvin R. (1997). Blaise Pascal: reasons of the heart (Reprint ed) [Library of religious biography]. Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B Eerdmans / Lime Grove House. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease spine, edges lightly browned. This biography captures the life and times of French scientist Blaise Pascal, with a chronological narrative based on the published sources and Pascal's own works. ISBN: 0802801587. Our Book No: 24615. $20 AUD.

191. O'Farrell, Patrick (1987). The Irish in Australia. Sydney: New South Wales University Press. 335 pp. Paperback small quarto, embossed cover pattern, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Heavy. The author, who holds a personal chair of history at the University of New South Wales, is the doyen of Irish-Australian historians. Irish migrants were prominent among First Fleet convicts (1788), and they arrived directly from Ireland from 1791 in large numbers. The author shows how the Irish were a dynamic factor (both Catholic and Protestant) in Australia's history - not only the famous (Ned Kelly, Mannix) but also the laborers, farmers and shopkeepers. ISBN: 0868402346. Our Book No: 10519. $25 AUD.

192. O'Grady, Desmond (1991). The Victory of the Cross: A History of the Early Church in Rome (1st ed). London: HarperCollinsReligious. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing edges & few pages, minor edgewear. The bizarre story of the Emperors Nero, Marcus Aurelius, Diocletian and Constantine, confronted by the early Christians, provides the central thread of this compelling history. It focuses on the Christian community centred in Rome, the capital of the Roman Empire and site of the martyrdom of St Peter and St Paul. ISBN: 0005993229. Our Book No: 23929. $18 AUD.

193. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the legal, literary, and political life of the late the Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, once Master of the Rolls in Ireland: comprising copious anecdotes of his wit and humour; and a selection of his poetry [etc] (1st ed). London / Dublin: James Harper / Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound - light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages lightly browned, corner tips frayed (first & last few pages), edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation, and he defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $80 AUD.

194. O'Sullivan, Margaret Mary Kathleen (1995). A Cause of Trouble? Irish Nuns and English Clerics. Sydney, Darlinghurst: Crossing Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, crease top corner rear cover, light scratches covers. Five Sisters of Charity arrived in Sydney in 1838. Twenty years later, they had all left after years of conflict with the Catholic hierarchy - just when their great work was bearing fruit. The author, from the Religious Sisters of Charity, searched the archives of England, France, Ireland, Italy and Australia to find the answers. She revises the conclusions of earlier historians. ISBN: 0646222465. Our Book No: 25008. $25 AUD.

195. Oakley, Graham (1978). The church mouse (Reprint ed). London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, slight creases covers, minor edgewear. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. ISBN: 0333235762. Our Book No: 23855. $10 AUD.

196. Oakley, Graham (2008). The Church Mouse (1st thus ed) [Modern Classics]. Melbourne, Scoresby: Five Mile Press. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. Rediscover this heart-warming children's tale, in this first book in the classic series. ISBN: 9781742111353. Our Book No: 23855A. $18 AUD.

197. Oberman, Heiko A. (1983). The roots of anti-Semitism: in the age of Renaissance and Reformation. Philadelphia: Fortress Press. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Explores the historical origins of anti-Semitism (hatred of Jews), which happened much earlier than in Nazi Germany. The main focus is on the re-eruption of Christianity in 16th-century Europe (the age of Reformation and Renaissance). Anti-Semitism first occurred prior to these changes, but escaped the religious renewals, and was passed on with renewed strength. ISBN: 0800607090. Our Book No: 13652. $20 AUD.

198. Onfray, Michel (2007). The Athiest Manifesto: The Case Against Christianity, Judaism and Islam (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover little creased near spine, owner's written name & date. (Translated from the French.) French philosopher (University of Caen) documents the ravages of religious intolerance over the centuries and makes a devastating cases against Christianity, Judaism and Islam. He argues that these three monotheistic religions display contempt for reason, intelligence, individual freedom, sexuality and pleasure, and indeed for science generally. ISBN: 052285396X. Our Book No: 14373. $17 AUD.

199. Packer, J. I. (1994). A Quest for Godliness: The Puritan Vision of the Christian Life (Reprint ed). Wheaton, IL: Crossway Books. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Professor of theology (Vancouver) beautifully reveals the depth and breadth of Puritan spiritual life, contrasting it with the superficiality and deadness of modern Western Christianity. Surveys the life of great Puritan leaders such as John Owen, Richard Baxter and Jonathan Edwards. Offers the Puritan view of the Bible, spiritual gifts, the Sabbath, worship, social action and the family. ISBN: 0891078193. Our Book No: 13999. $20 AUD.

200. Paterson, Cecily (2006). Never Alone: The Remarkable Story of David & Robyn Claydon. Adelaide: SPCK. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny crease back cover, autograph (written names of subjects). A child with no name, no parents and no place in the world, grows up in war-time Israel, escapes death several times, is rescued, and brought to Australia. This is the story of David and his wife Robyn, and the work they do as Christian missionaries. ISBN: 1876106131. Our Book No: 22744. $26 AUD.

201. Perry, Michael (1992). Gods within: a critical guide to the New Age (1st ed). London: SPCK. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease front cover, top corner rear cover slightly creased, faint foxing book edges. The author talks about the ideas, techniques, and personalities of the New Age, and then asks what the Church needs to do in order to answer the challenges this movement presents as we approach the third Christian millennium. ISBN: 028104595X. Our Book No: 23933. $16 AUD.

202. Pherigo, Lindsey P. (1991). The great physician: Luke: the healing stories (Revised ed) [Abingdon Lay Bible studies]. Nashville: Abingdon Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Uses easy-to-understand language to focus on the healing stories about Jesus in the New Testament book of Luke. Covers the concern of Jesus for the wholeness of life, the healing ministry of Jesus, and teachings of Jesus about the interaction between spiritual, physical and mental health. ISBN: 0687157889. Our Book No: 24389. $18 AUD.

203. Piggin, Stuart (2004). Spirit of a Nation: The Story of Australia's Christian Heritage (2nd ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Contrary to the myth that Australia is a goldless secular society, reveals the untold story of how Christianity has decisively shaped its national identity and values. Topics include: The First Fleet and the birth of the modern missionary movement; religious revivals; Christian passion as influencing mateship, trade unionism and human rights; and the great awakening provided by the Billy Graham Crusade of 1959. By foundation director of the Christian Studies Institute, Macquarie University. ISBN: 1876825588. Our Book No: 24827. $30 AUD.

204. Pippert, Rebecca Manley (1999). Out of the saltshaker and into the world (Evangelism as a way of life) (Revised ed). Leicester: IVP: Inter-Varsity Press. 235 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0851116469. Our Book No: 10844. $10.50 AUD.

205. Powell, Sumner Chilton (1970). Puritan Village: The Formation of a New England Town (Reprint ed). Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, base spine lightly scuffed. A social history study of early Sudbury, Massachusetts, and it's secondary village, Marlborough. This book was the culmination of ten years' detective work among local records, archives, and private collections in the U.S. and England. It received the Pulitzer prize for history in 1964. ISBN: 0819560146. Our Book No: 23871. $16 AUD.

206. Ralphs, Peter (1985). A Biblical theology of healing. Sydney: Fellowship for Revival (NSW), Uniting Church in Australia. 17 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (slightly foxed), very good condition, typewritten text, sticker mark front cover. Pamphlet written by a United Church minister from NSW, who is studying for a thesis on this topic at Ridley College, Melbourne. Our Book No: 12920. $15 AUD.

207. Reff, Daniel T. (2005). Plagues, Priests, Demons: Sacred Narratives and the Rise of Christianity in the Old World and the New (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, bottom corner tip creased front cover, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. This book draws from anthropology, religious studies, history, and literary theory to show significant parallels in the rise of Christianity in the late Roman Empire and colonial Mexico. ISBN: 0521600502. Our Book No: 25203. $20 AUD.

208. Riordain, John J. O. (1997). The Music of What Happens: Celtic spirituality - A View from the Inside (Reprint ed). Dublin: Columba Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages creased. By a Redemporist Missioner, born in County Cork and educated in Galway, Limerick, Seattle and Montreal. He gives parish missions all over Ireland and Scotland, and lectures in history, spirituality, theology and developmental psychology. Elaborates on characteristics and prayer formulae associated with that world to which the term Celtic is loosely applied, and focuses on the Irish experience of that world. ISBN: 185607174X. Our Book No: 22517. $14 AUD.

209. Robinson, John A. T. (1977). Exploration into God (2nd ed). London: Mowbray. 158 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, spine slightly faded, bottom edge rubbed. By the author of the influential book Honest To God. The Bishop of Woolwich describes this book as his most reflective: he thinks deeply into the question of a personal God. He locates the reality represented by the word God, and to find a way of making that reality central rather than peripheral to theology. ISBN: 0264664620. Our Book No: 6542. $10 AUD.

210. Rogers, Ron E.; Thornton, Bruce I. (editor) (1995). George Henry Morling: the man and his message for today (1st ed). Sydney: Greenwood Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. George Henry Morling was principal of the Baptist Theological College of NSW, Australia (now known as Morling College) from 1921 to 1960. This book tells the story of a man of deep sincerity, transparent spirituality and a keen analytical mind. The book includes lectures and addresses setting out his teaching emphasis. ISBN: 0850449804. Our Book No: 23658. $30 AUD.

211. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18 AUD.

212. Santamaria, B. A. (1984). Daniel Mannix: A Biography. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, colour portrait frontispiece, written dedication front endpaper. Daniel Mannix was the controversial conservative Catholic Archbishop of Melbourne. He was a strong supporter of Valera back in Ireland, and also of anti-conscription. He long fought communist influences in the Australian labor Party (ALP), and was prominent in the split to create the Democratic Labor Party (DLP). Recounts the story of his trials and tribulations during his near century of life. Draws out the many facets of his personality - above all, an irrepressible sense of humour and compassion for his fellows. ISBN: 052284247X. Our Book No: 13719. $24 AUD.

213. Saville, Heather (2009). Friends in Deed: 50 years of Quaker Service Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Quakers Australia / Heather Saville. 337 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear, corner tips slightly worn covers. This book is the inspiring and deeply human story of a small group of people who wanted to help change the world, one step at a time. A few Australian Quakers (Society of Friends) began a 50-year journey to build a respected international aid organisation known today as Quaker Service Australia. ISBN: 9780980325836. Our Book No: 24900. $25 AUD.

214. Saxby, M. H. (1973). Sounding out: a record of gospel effort at home and abroad by Australian assemblies. Sydney, Chatswood: Australian Missionary Tidings. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Open Brethren missionaries describe their work among Australian Aborigines as well as overseas, particularly southeast Asia and South America. Our Book No: 12607. $20 AUD.

215. Sayers, Dorothy L. (1939). Strong meat. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, errata slip tipped in, slight edgewear, top edge slightly foxed. The English novelist offers strong support for Christianity. Our Book No: 11918. $20 AUD.

216. Schimberg, Albert Paul (1948). The story of Therese Neumann (5th printing ed). Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, sepia photos, pages lightly browned, faded spine jacket (edge tears, loss spine ends, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned), protected by removable semi-archival plastic sleeve. The acclaimed biography of Therese of Konnersreuth, the German mystic and stigmatist. Our Book No: 24463. $25 AUD.

217. School, All Hallows (2003). All Hallows Cookery Book: All Hallows Five Dock. Sydney, Five Dock: All Hallows School. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine ends slightly scuffed. A small cookbook put together by the families from the (Catholic primary) All Hallows School at Five Dock, Sydney, New South wales. (Estimated date.). Our Book No: 24897. $15 AUD.

218. Schubert, Kurt (1959). The Dead Sea Community: its origin and teachings (1st English ed). London: Adam & Charles Black. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear, few creases covers, owner's written name & date. Written by Professor of Jewish Religion and Culture in the University of Vienna. The author has developed into this book the lectures on the texts of Khirbet Qumran which he delivered in the summer of 1957 at the University of Vienna. Our Book No: 22375. $15 AUD.

219. Seaver, George (1957). The Faith of Edward Wilson of the Antarctic (Reprint ed). London: John Murray. 51 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, flap clipped, light browning reverse side), light browning endpapers. A brief outline of the career and Christian faith of this great and saintly Antarctic explorer. Our Book No: 25299. $15 AUD.

220. Shanks, Hershel (editor) (1993). Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a reader from the Biblical Archeology Review. London: SPCK. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tip slightly creased. Informative research papers about the history and interpretation of the fascinating Dead Sea Scrolls, originally published in the Biblical Archeology Review. For more than 35 years the scroll texts remained the intellectual property of an exclusive coterie of scholars. Recently, the Biblical Archaeology Review succeeded in breaking that monopoly. This path-clearing volume is an illuminating assessment of what these texts reveal about a lost era in the history of two world religions, Christianity and rabbinic Judaism. ISBN: 0281046719. Our Book No: 14163. $20 AUD.

221. Shilton, Lance (1997). Speaking out: a life in urban mission (1st ed) [Library of Australian Christian Biography]. Sydney: Centre for the Study of Australian Christianity. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges few pages faintly yellowed, written dedication to owner. Autobiography of Lance Shilton. In this book, the author has written about urban churches through his own experiences at St Jude's Carlton (Victoria), Holy Trinity (Adelaide), and St Andrew's Cathedral in Sydney. ISBN: 1864082984. Our Book No: 23456. $22 AUD.

222. Smith, John Holland (1972). Francis of Assisi. New York: Scribner's. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small stamp bottom edge, small imprint from old receipt on flyleaf, crease front cover, owner's written name & date, slightly loose base of spine. This major biography reveals the real Francis of Assisi. As well as being a preacher and a saint, Francis was a soldier, a dropout, rebel, crusader, genius, folk hero, hermit and poet. This study explores the background and character of the man whose revolt against his father's capitalistic world and a military career brought him a profound spirituality and the awe and respect of cardinals and lepers, poets, soldiers and peasants. ISBN: 068413697X. Our Book No: 22382. $14 AUD.

223. Smith, Morton (editor); Hoffman, Joseph (editor) (1993). What the Bible really says (1st p/b ed). New York: HarperCollins. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, faint browning pages, minor edgewear. This book is a critical, eye-opening look at the Biblical view on capital punishment, government, marriage and divorce, intolerance, war, wealth and more. ISBN: 0060674431. Our Book No: 24634. $20 AUD.

224. Smith, Michael W. (1986). The Big Picture: Recorded by Michael W. Smith on Reunion Album #7-01-001012-9. USA: Word Music. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, edgewear. Sheet music for nine popular Christian songs: Goin' Through the Motions; Lamu; The Last Letter; Old Enough to Know; Pursuit of the Dream; Rocketown; Voices; Wired for Sound; You're Alright. Our Book No: 13902. $10 AUD.

225. Smith, Warren Sylvester (1967). The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 (1st ed). London: Constable. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, front cover jacket slightly age-toned. This book is a new study of the diverse range of Christian and non-Christian seekers after truth in the London scene of 1870 - 1914 - the secularists, the positivists, the new Christians, the Quakers, the Catholic modernists, the Theosophists and Spiritualists. The author has recreated a fascinating period of British social history. Bernard Shaw, Annie Besant, Madame Blavatsky, H. G. Wells, William Morris and all the other rebellious spirits of the period are brought splendidly to life in this book. Our Book No: 22391. $27.50 AUD.

226. Social Justice Council, Australian Catholic (1993). Recognition: The way forward [Issue Paper from Australian Catholic Social Justice Council]. Melbourne, North Blackburn: Collins Dove. 42 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Promotes understanding about Aboriginal people in this International Year of the World's indigenous People. ISBN: 1863712976. Our Book No: 11446. $10 AUD.

227. Souter, Alexander (1999). Earliest Latin Commentaries on the Epistles of St Paul. Oxford: Sandpiper Books / Clarendon Press. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Reprint of a book originally published in 1929. These Latin commentaries on part of the New Testament were originally published from 360 AD to 410 AD. ISBN: 0198270011. Our Book No: 12017. $20 AUD.

228. Spong, John Shelby (1991). Rescuing the Bible from Fundamentalism: A Bishop Rethinks the Meaning of Scripture (Reprint ed). San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco. 267 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers browned. ISBN: 0060675187. Our Book No: 11124. $10 AUD.

229. Squires, John (1995). The pursuit of wholeness: what it means to be truly healed. Sydney: Albatross Books. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. An Australian Anglican clergyman explains Christian spiritual healing as a quest for healing the whole person - body, mind and spirit. ISBN: 0732410479. Our Book No: 7364. $10 AUD.

230. Staniford, Frances (1956). Operation Ivory Coast. London: Christian Literature Crusade. 77 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), owner's written name. An account of Christian missionary work (Worldwide Evangelization Crusade) in the West African country of Ivory Coast. Our Book No: 11494. $10 AUD.

231. Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (foreword) (1968). Father Damien: An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [The Famous Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu]. New York: Cobble Hill Press. 58 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. Our Book No: 16185. $10 AUD.

232. Stone, Elaine Murray (2004). Dorothy Day: Champion of the Poor. New York: Paulist Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Biography for young adult of Dorothy Day, the controversial and celebrated American Catholic activist, who has been proposed for canonization. ISBN: 0809167190. Our Book No: 13193. $10 AUD.

233. Szablicki, Ryszard (2007). Orphanage boy: through the eyes of innocence (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author writes about his early life in several Catholic institutions in Victoria. This book is a rare account of a cold and often brutal world. ISBN: 9781741105124. Our Book No: 24167. $18 AUD.

234. Taylor, John B. (1984). Ezekiel (Reprint ed) [Tyndale Old Testament commentaries]. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press (IVP). 285 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. These commentaries are designed to help the reader of the Bible understand what the text actually says and what it means. Students and teachers wanting an informed treatment of the key issues which combine scholarship with respect for the text will find the book very helpful. ISBN: 0851118224. Our Book No: 13024. $13.50 AUD.

235. Tchappat, David (2009). Breakout: how I escaped from the Exclusive Brethren (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. The author describes his time living in an Exclusive Brethren community, and his new life living outside. ISBN: 9781741108163. Our Book No: 23947. $22 AUD.

236. Theissen, Gerd (1982). The Social Setting of Pauline Christianity: Essays on Corinth (1st ed) [Studies of the New Testament and its World]. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (flap clipped), top corner cover bumped. A major collection of essays about the sociology of the New Testament, in which the author presents part of a general thesis about the development of Early Christianity. ISBN: 0567093115. Our Book No: 24356. $20 AUD.

237. Thiede, Carsten Peter; D'Ancoma, Matthew (2000). The quest for the true cross (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny spot top edge, tiny spot reverse side jacket. A journey through the ancient world, following the footsteps of Helena (mother of Constantine the Great) who bought an inscribed piece of wood to Rome. They controversially claim that this Titulus Crucis is part of the authentic cross on which Christ died. They previously wrote "The Jesus Papyrus". ISBN: 0297842285. Our Book No: 22863. $16 AUD.

238. Thiering, Barbara (1992). Jesus the man: a new interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 451 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, maps, slight edgewear. Heavy. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 0868244449. Our Book No: 4830. $25 AUD.

239. Thiering, Barbara (1993). Jesus the man: a new interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 621 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 1863590862. Our Book No: 4830A. $12 AUD.

240. Thiering, Barbara (1995). Jesus of the Apocalypse: the life of Jesus after the Crucifixion (Softback Preview (TSP) ed). Sydney: Doubleday / Softback Preview. 462 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Controversial biography of Jesus, by an Australian divinity scholar (University of Sydney). Using the pesher method of decoding two separate levels of meaning found in the Dead Sea Scrolls, she unravels the mysteries of the Book of Revelation, the final book in the Bible. She believes that Jesus did not die on the cross but that he and his sons were involved in the evolution of the new underground Christian religion. ISBN: 0868245569. Our Book No: 7280B. $25 AUD.

241. Thomas, J. Heywood (2000). Tillich [Outstanding Christian Thinkers: Paul Tillich]. London: Continuum. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Paul Tillich (1886 - 1965) was a singular German theologian who was as much at home in theological discussion. His attacks on Nazism forced him to flee to the United States. A critical review of this theology, including his debts to Schelling, Kant and Husserl. Examines his ontological approach to Christology and salvation, and his understanding of the Church as a spiritual community. ISBN: 0826450830. Our Book No: 3844. $12 AUD.

242. Thomas, Ngaire (2004). Behind closed doors [Exclusive Brethren] (1st ed). City Not Stated: Ngaire Thomas. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author describes her time living in an Exclusive Brethren community in New Zealand, until she was "withdrawn from" (expelled) in 1974. She found adjustment to life in outside society very difficult. ISBN: 0646499106. Our Book No: 21229. $38 AUD.

243. Thompson, A. H. (1913). The historical growth of the English parish church (2nd ed) [Cambridge manuals of science and literature]. London: Cambridge University Press. 142 pp. Hardback small (boards), good condition only, figures & photos, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side of covers & front & back free flyleaf, faint foxing on edges, written & dated dedication to owner. This small book is intended to be a companion and complement to the author's book in the same series on The Ground Plan of the English Parish Church. In this book the historical conditions amid which the parish churches were built are discussed. Our Book No: 21039. $15 AUD.

244. Thompson, Mary R. (1995). Mary of Magdala: apostle and leader (An amazing re-discovery of a woman in the early church) (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small crease back cover, owner's written name. This book is a fascinating examination of the actual written accounts referring to Mary. The result is a portrait of the various images of Mary of Magdala that have emerged in different guises over the centuries. ISBN: 0809135736. Our Book No: 22257. $20 AUD.

245. Thorpe, Osmund (1980). Mary MacKillop (2nd ed). Sydney, Rydalmere: Petty Publishing Company Limited. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, pages slightly yellowed. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0908508018. Our Book No: 20324. $12.50 AUD.

246. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the Soul: New Cosmology, the Self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series "Soul", presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $14 AUD.

247. Toon, Peter (1971). God's Statesman: The Life and Work of John Owen: Pastor, Educator, Theologian. Exeter, Devon: Paternoster Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, sticker front pastedown, spine & edges jacket little faded (faint browning reverse side, minor edgewear). A carefully-researched study of British theologian John Owen. The author has been engaged in the research for over four years, and has produced a volume full of new information as well as an assessment of the tremendous influence of this outstanding leader. ISBN: 0853641331. Our Book No: 22738. $26 AUD.

248. Trevett, Christine (1995). Women and Quakerism in the 17th Century. York: Sessions Book Trust / Ebor Press. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, spine very lightly faded. A pioneering study of the role of women in 17th century Quaker society in Britain. ISBN: 1850720878. Our Book No: 13444. $15 AUD.

249. Tucker, Charlotte Maria; A.L.O.E., (ALOE) (1891). Christian Conquests: A Series of Little Tales [Claremont series]. London & Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. 224 pp. Hardback small, red pictorial & embossed cloth cover, very good condition, black & white frontispiece drawing, spine lightly faded, bookplate. (Estimated date: about 1891, WorldCat. School presentation certificate is dated 1897. Claremont Series on spine.) Consists of 12 stories for young adults about overcoming difficulties from the Christian perspective. Multicoloured embossed flower pattern on front cover. Our Book No: 11003. $30 AUD.

250. Underhill, Evelyn (1985). Worship. New York: Crossroad Publishing. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The well-known writer on mysticism describes how Christian worship, viewed in its deepest sense, is a response of the human to the Eternal. ISBN: 0824504666. Our Book No: 10850. $20 AUD.

251. Van Etten, Henry (1959). George Fox and the Quakers (1st English ed) [Men of wisdom books]. New York: Harper & Brothers. 191 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white illustrations, covers creased & lightly lifting (no loose pages), edges lightly browned, slight loss spine ends (base bumped, lightly marked). This book traces the history of the religious group known as the Quakers led by the dynamic George Fox. An informed account of Fox's power as a preacher, his unique ability as a leader, and the mysticism which has become a dominant strain in Quaker thought. There are 106 illustrations and an anthology of Quaker writings. Our Book No: 24689. $15 AUD.

252. VandeCreek, Larry; Bender, Hilary; Jordan, Merle R. (1994). Research in Pastoral Care and Counseling: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches (1st ed). City Not Stated: Journal of Pastoral Care Publications Inc. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The authors provide the pastoral caregiver some introductory guidelines for doing research in ways appropriate to the issues the researcher wants to address - including both quantitative and the qualitative perspectives. ISBN: 0929670108. Our Book No: 23488. $36 AUD.

253. Vanstone, W. H. (2002). Love's endeavour love's expense: the response of being to the Love of God (Reprint ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark on fore-edge. (Originally published, 1977 - this is the 2002 edition.) The author is a retired Anglican theologian. In this book he writes about his personal experiences as a parish priest in a housing estate in the north of England, and his feelings about the true meaning of being committed to the church. ISBN: 023251380. Our Book No: 22825. $20 AUD.

254. Vazhakala, Fr Sebastian (2004). Life with Mother Teresa: My Thirty-Year Friendship with the Mother of the Poor (1st thus ed). Cincinnati, OH: St. Anthony Messenger Press / Servent Books. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover, corner tips few pages little worn. The author worked closely with Mother Teresa for 30 years and was involved with her work. He tells not only the stories of the founding of the Contemplative and the Lay Missionaries, but also provides fresh insight into Mother Teresa who was "timid and very sensitive by nature", but who surrendered everything to God in order to serve the poor. Through unedited letters, photos and anecdotes ranging from Mother Teresa's childhood in Albania, to her memory loss of later years, this special story gives a new portrait of both Mother Teresa and the inner spirit of the Missionaries of Charity. ISBN: 0867166223. Our Book No: 22649. $12 AUD.

255. Venard, Br John; Emmerson, Rod (illustrations) (1995). A journey with a battler's God. Rockhampton, QLD: Catholic Education Office. 128 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The second book of reflections by a Queensland Marist Brother. ISBN: 1864200405. Our Book No: 4560. $15 AUD.

256. Vidmar, John (2005). The Catholic Church through the ages: a history (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 360 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & pencil annotation, tick marks few pages. The author surveys the history of the church, from its beginnings up to Pope Benedict XV1's pontificate. He writes with enthusiasm and a down-to-earth quality born of years of teaching. ISBN: 0809142341. Our Book No: 23442. $30 AUD.

257. Vitz, Paul C. (1988). Sigmund Freud's Christian unconscious (2nd ed). New York: Guilford Press. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing edges, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An extended biographical essay on Sigmund Freud's little known, life-long, deep involvement with religion, primarily Christianity and in particular Roman Catholicism. This book will interest anyone interested in the history of psychoanalytic thought and those intrigued by the conflict between psychology and religion. ISBN: 0898626730. Our Book No: 23246. $28 AUD.

258. Walker, Alan (1997). The Contrast Society of Jesus. Melbourne: HarperCollins Dove. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. A passionate summation of Alan Walker's vision and his hopes for the Christian Church of the future. ISBN: 1863717196. Our Book No: 20240. $10 AUD.

259. Wand, J. W. C. (1955). What the Church of England stands for: A guide to its authority in the twentieth century (Reprint ed). London: Mowbray. 131 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The author is Bishop of London. Our Book No: 17536. $14 AUD.

260. Watts, G. Stuart (1982). The revolution of ideas: philosophy, religion and some ultimate questions. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 398 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Australian Anglican priest (influenced by philosopher John Anderson) argues for a return to a more naturalistic Christianity, devoid of supernaturalism and myth. ISBN: 0868060569. Our Book No: 11967. $18 AUD.

261. Wells, Ann E. (1976). Life in the Crocodile Islands [Milingimbi] (1st thus ed). Sydney: Rigby. 231 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor foxing including inside covers & few pages, minor edgewear. (Originally published 1963 as Milingimbi, reissued in 1976 with new title.) This is the story of ten happy but difficult years on an island off the coast of Arnhem Land. Describes the experiences of the author and her husband, who was Superintendent of the mission station at Milingimbi, as they helped the Aboriginal people through the difficult passage from traditional life to the modern world. The narative is rich in interest and enjoyment. ISBN: 072700185X. Our Book No: 24065. $20 AUD.

262. West, Elizabeth (2000). One woman's journey: Mary Potter, founder, Little Company of Mary. Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 264 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, some corner tips lightly bent. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). ISBN: 0867863021. Our Book No: 13676. $18 AUD.

263. West, Morris (1996). A view from the ridge: The testimony of a pilgrim (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, page edges lightly browned. The popular Australian novelist provides, at age 80, autobiographical reflections on his long life, mostly as a self-described 20th-century Christian. ISBN: 0732257573. Our Book No: 11040. $15 AUD.

264. Westall, Robert; Williams, Sophy (illustrator) (1995). The Witness (1st p/b ed). London: Macmillan. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A very special story about a golden she-cat exiled from Egypt. She finds suitable shelter to have her kittens, and it is there that she witnesses the birth of the baby Jesus. The warm and glowing colours make this a beautiful book for older children. ISBN: 0333637895. Our Book No: 24864. $10 AUD.

265. White, Kristin E. (compiled by) (1992). A guide to the saints (Stated 1st ed). New York: Ivy Books / Ballantine Books. 405 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine creased, minor edgewear. A concise and comprehensive alphabetized reference book covering over 320 Christian saints. There are four indexes for quick and easy reference, including categories of saints, feast days, patron saints, and symbols in art. ISBN: 0804108803. Our Book No: 21584. $13 AUD.

266. White, Paul William (1982). Garrett of Van Diemen's Land. Hobart: Parledee Press. 61 pp. Hardback, issued without dustjacket, red cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, many black & white drawings, coloured frontispiece, owner sticker front pastedown, price sticker mark front free flyleaf. (No 57 of a limited edition of 100 copies, hardbound and containing hand-coloured frontispiece.) Fictionalised account of the life of Reverend James Garrett (1793? - 1874), a Presbyterian minister in the early colony of Van Diemen's Land, who played a part in seminal events. ISBN: 0949584010. Our Book No: 12985. $60 AUD.

267. Wilkinson, T. L. (1999). Comparative religion: a history (1st ed). Melbourne: T. L. Wilkinson. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book on preaching with meaning has been written by a retired Presbyterian minister living in Victoria. ISBN: 0957769202. Our Book No: 23993. $40 AUD.

268. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15 AUD.

269. Wilson, Hec. D. (1981). Presbyterian saga 150 years, St Andrew's Scots of Australia: 1831, Sydney town, Rose Bay Parish, 1981 (Presbyterian saga 1831 - 1981). Sydney, Rose Bay: St Andrew's Scots. 60 pp. Paperback oblong narrow octavo, card cover (plastic strip binding), very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, rear cover & last page corner creased, rear cover lightly faded, owner's written name front cover. A history (covering 150 years) of the St Andrew's Scots Presbyterian Church in Australia, which first stood in Kent Street, Sydney (from 1831), but was later (1913) moved to Rose Bay in Sydney's eastern suburbs. Our Book No: 13331. $30 AUD.

270. Wilson, Ian (1978). The Turin shroud (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson / Victor Gollancz. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map. The fascinating story of a 14-foot linen cloth that bears the shadowy imprint of a bearded, crucified man, laid out in death. The author examines all the historical and scientific evidence, and then provides his own ingenious explanation for the Shroud's journey in the 13 centuries unaccounted for in its official history. ISBN: 057502514X. Our Book No: 15739. $18 AUD.

271. Wilson, Ian (1984). Jesus: The evidence (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 207 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. Companion book to a major TV documentary series (London Weekend Television for Channel 4) that documents the historical evidence for the existence of the founder of Christianity. Examines key historical questions, such as the evidence for the resurrection, and the extent to which the story is a product of social, cultural and political forces at the time. Everyone from committed Christian to skeptic will find this book fascinating and compelling. ISBN: 0297783254. Our Book No: 1083. $20 AUD.

272. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus Enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - the plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $20 AUD.

273. Wilson, Ian (1991). The Bleeding Mind: An Investigation into the Mysterious Phenomenon of Stigmata (1st p/b ed). London: Paladin. 164 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. The author examines the mysterious phenomenon called stigmata: marks appearing on the human body supposedly resembling the wounds of the crucified Christ. ISBN: 0586090142. Our Book No: 9581. $12 AUD.

274. Wise, Michael; Abegg Jr, Martin; Cook, Edward (1996). The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation [Translated and with commentary]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 513 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder spot. Heavy. ISBN: 0733604773. Our Book No: 5440. $22 AUD.

275. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the Nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Heavy. Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line (Lifeline) telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $25 AUD.

276. Wright, Don; Clancy, Eric (1993). The Methodists: A History of Methodism in NSW. Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 276 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, small mark top edge near spine, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of Methodism in New South Wales from the establishment of the first class meetings in the colony until the inauguration of the Uniting Church in 1977. ISBN: 1863734287. Our Book No: 25164. $22 AUD.

277. Wright, Frank (1985). The pastoral nature of healing (1st ed). London: SCM Press. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Written by a Canon Emeritus of Manchester Cathedral. This is a sequel to The Pastoral Nature of the Ministry, and Pastoral Care for Lay People. This book is deeply personal - it was written while the author was convalescing from a coronary bypass operation. ISBN: 033402241X. Our Book No: 21395. $10 AUD.

278. Wright, H. Norman (1986). Self-talk, imagery and prayer in counseling [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 207 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, minor edgewear. ISBN: 0849905850. Our Book No: 12861. $15 AUD.

279. Yallop, David (1997). In God's Name (Revised, reprint ed) [Pope John Paul 1]. London: Corgi Books. 480 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, faint browning edges. The alleged murder of Pope John Paul I after only days in office. ISBN: 0552132888. Our Book No: 22911. $12 AUD.

280. Yancey, Philip (2006). Prayer: Does It Make Any Difference? (1st ed). London: Hodder. 344 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny bump top spine, minor edgewear. Written by a multi-award-winning journalist and spirituality writer. This uplifting book is illustrated with moving true stories drawn from around the world. ISBN: 0340909080. Our Book No: 21997. $14 AUD.

281. Yule, Jean (1995). About Face in China: Eight Australians' Experience of the Chinese Revolution, 1945 - 1951. Melbourne: JBCE: Joint Board of Christian Education. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map. Records the experiences of Christian missionaries who were gradually forced out of China by the new communist government. ISBN: 1864070404. Our Book No: 13293. $36 AUD.

282. Zahn, Gordon C. (1969). German Catholics and Hitler's Wars: A Study in Social Control. New York: E. P. Dutton. 232 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, edgewear, owner's written name & date. Fulbright research scholar examines church-state relations and the morality of modern war. German Catholic bishops displayed heroic resistance to Nazism, but why then did German Catholics almost completely support Hitler's wars of aggression? Our Book No: 13299. $12 AUD.

283. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured Families: The Story of a Melbourne Church Cult. Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963. $26.50 AUD.

284. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured Families: The Story of a Melbourne Church Cult (1st ed). Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly creased, copy 2. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963A. $26.50 AUD.