BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0425

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: BOOKS ON ASIA (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** CHINA ** JAPAN ** KOREA ** INDIA ** INDONESIA ** MALAYSIA ** THAILAND ** INDOCHINA ** VIETNAM.
237 Items.

See also (click link): EASTERN RELIGIONS, TRANSPERSOBAL & SPIRITUALITY ** MIDDLE EAST ** INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY ** INTERNATIONAL HISTORY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.60 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: APRIL 25, 2010.



1. Abuza, Zachary (2003). Militant Islam in southeast Asia: crucible of terror (First ed). London: Lynne Rienner Publishers. 281 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The author draws on intensive on-the-ground investigation and interviews with key militants to explain the emergence of radical Islamist groups in SE ASia, Al-Qaida's role as an organizational catalyst. Abuza also analyzes state strategies for combating, co-opting or coping with militant Islamist groups. Islam is SE Asia has always been defined by tolerance, moderation, pluralism and support for a secular state. Abuza's chilling analysis explores the cultural and religious traditions and conflicts that have spawned a growing acceptance of radical ideologies and terrorist tactics in this region. ISBN: 158826212X. Our Book No: 13083. $40 AUD.

2. Adachi, Ryoko; McKay, Andrew (2005). Shadows of war (1st ed). Victoria: Indra Publishing. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. In this book, Second World War veterans share their feelings about the war, the Japanese, and about relations between Australia and Japan. Andrew McKay, a senior Australian journalist, accompanies Ryoko as she gathers the veterans stories by questionnaire and interview, to compile this very personal history of the Second World War. ISBN: 1920787135. Our Book No: 22581. $25 AUD.

3. Addae, Stephen (2000). Gold Coast and Achimota in the Second World War. Accra, Ghana: Sedco Publishing. 176 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, few page corners folded. The story of the role played by Achimota College in the Gold Coast (now Ghana) during WW2. The College was the headquarters of the West Africa command; these African soldiers served in the Burma campaign. The British coordinated the local war effort from here. Achimota became the University College of the Gold Coast in 1948. ISBN: 9964722494. Our Book No: 13014. $15 AUD.

4. Ahmad, Aziz Zariza (1987). Taib Mahmud: Sarawak towards a common destiny. Malaysia: Firma Malaysia Publishing. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. English-language edition of the biography of the Chief Minister of Sarawak, Malaysia. Our Book No: 11931. $45 AUD.

5. Ament, Pat (2001). Climbing Everest: a meditation on mountaineering and the spirit of adventure. Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain / McGraw-Hill. 146 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Sound advice for mountaineers, based on climbing Mt Everest. ISBN: 0071364455. Our Book No: 2099. $13.50 AUD.

6. Andre, Ty; McMahon, Allen (with) (1997). On my brother's shoulders (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creases rear cover. The author tells his story about his life in war-torn Vietnam as an orphan. Ty means 'billion' because the odds against his survival were a billion to one. This is a very special book because Ty talks about his life and the person that helped him, a young man named Andre, a young Vietnamese man who did voluntary work for the missions, and went on to help many orphans. ISBN: 186254378X. Our Book No: 22473. $25 AUD.

7. Anggraeni, Dewi (2003). Who did this to our Bali? (1st ed). Briar Hill, VIC: Indra Publishing. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Written by an Indonesian journalist working in Australia. Laments the changes in Bali after the terrorist bombings of 2002. ISBN: 1920787089. Our Book No: 24322. $20 AUD.

8. Arneil, Stan (1980). One man's war (1st ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Co-operative. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, rear cover slightly marked, faint browning reverse side. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 909188440. Our Book No: 21445A. $20 AUD.

9. Arneil, Stan (1982). One man's war (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 288 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 0725103914. Our Book No: 21445. $20 AUD.

10. Backman, Michael (2001). Asian eclipse: exposing the dark side of business in Asia (Revised & updated ed). Singapore: John Wiley & Sons (Asia). 329 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, tables, slight bump base spine. Examines some difficulties with doing some business with Asia today. ISBN: 0471479128. Our Book No: 23204. $25 AUD.

11. Bagot, Brian N. (1993). Aikido: Traditional art and modern sport (Reprint ed). London: Crowood Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, drawings, spine slightly creased. Full descriptions of aikido techniques, regarded as one of the most subtle and sophisticated of the martial arts. ISBN: 1852237155. Our Book No: 19983. $15 AUD.

12. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20 AUD.

13. Barber, Noel (1979). The fall of Shanghai: the Communist take-over in 1949 (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, corner slightly creased), very good condition,(in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper illustrations, owner's written name & date. Drawing on interviews with scores of people who lived through this period, the author has skillfully woven their individual stories into his main narrative to produce a dramatic picture of one of the world's great cities at its most traumatic moment in history. ISBN: 0333247817. Our Book No: 22532. $20 AUD.

14. Basham, A. L. (1963). Aspects of ancient Indian culture: issued under the auspices of Heras Institute of Indian History and Culture (Reprint ed). India: Asia Publishing House. 46 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Discusses the history of India. This is the fourth in the series of lectures to honour the memory of eminent historian and archaeologist Rev. Henry Heras. ISBN: 0210226641. Our Book No: 21100. $14 AUD.

15. Bernier, Francois (1909). Bernier's voyage to the East Indies, containing the history of the late revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogul [etc] (First thus ed). Calcutta: Society for the Resuscitation of Indian Literature / H. C. Dass, for Elysium Press. 203 pp. Hardback, good-very good condition, rebound quarter-bound (blue speckled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with vertical paper title label), title page foxed, corner tip clipped title page & few rear pages, pages browned, cover corners worn. Title continues: Together with the most considerable passages for five years following in that empire, to which is added, a letter to the Lord Colbert, touching the extent of Hindustan the circulation the Gold and Silver of the World, to discharge itself there; as also the Riches, Forces and Justice of the same; and the principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia, with an exact description of Delhi and Agra, together with (I) Some particulars making known the Court and Genius of the Moguls and Indians; as also the Doctrine and extravagant Superstitions and Customs of the Heathens of Hindustan, (II) The Emperor of Mogul's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kasmere in 1664, called the Paradise of the Indies. Our Book No: 13120. $200 AUD.

16. Biggs, John (2003). The girl in the golden house (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom edge slightly rubbed. A story about a young man named Chris Wong who is searching for the right girl to share his golden house with him. The characters are interwoven with the real story of the handover of Hong Kong to the People's Republic of China; the characters are fictional, but the political events are real, as are the players involved in those events. The two court cases are based on real cases although the participants and the details are fictional. ISBN: 1740760336. Our Book No: 23594. $30 AUD.

17. Birch, David; Schirato, Tony; Srivastava, Sanjay (2001). Asia: cultural politics in the global age (1st ed). New York: Palgrave. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Drawing upon recent advances in critical communication and cultural studies, the authors engage with the cultural politics of information and the public sphere, diasporic movements, religion, the position of women, masculinity and sexuality, providing new insights into contemporary Asian cultures. With examples from countries across the region, this book provides the tools needed to recognise, understand and discuss Asian cultures and cultural difference. ISBN: 0312293763. Our Book No: 22716. $20 AUD.

18. Bondan, Molly; Hardjono, Joan (editor); Warner, Charles (editor) (1995). In love with a nation: Molly Bondan and Indonesia (1st ed). Sydney, Picton: Charles Warner. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Molly Bondan (1912-1990) was a remarkable Australian who spent more than half her life in Indonesia. This story has been put together in Molly's own words from her oral history tapes, radio broadcasts, and her many writings. The editing has been done by her friend Joan Hardjono, and her brother, Charles Warner. ISBN: 0959203648. Our Book No: 20430A. $20 AUD.

19. Bourke, Joanna (1999). An intimate history of killing: face-to-face killing in twentieth-century warfare (1st ed). London: Granta Books. 564 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight bump top edge next to spine front cover of book, slight bump back cover bottom edge next to spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author has used letters, diaries, memoirs and reports from three conflicts - the First and Second World Wars (WW1, WW2), and the Vietnam War - to present a different picture of the man-at-arms. ISBN: 1862072140. Our Book No: 21590. $25 AUD.

20. Brand, Paul; Yancey, Philip (1993). Pain: the gift nobody wants (First ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, tiny mark top edge, edges lightly browned, faint foxing edges. The author writes about his life, and how through his work in India, he gained an understanding of the importance of pain and its implications for medical treatment, overall health, and human happiness. ISBN: 0060170204. Our Book No: 24273. $25 AUD.

21. Brearley, Joan McDonald (1991). The book of the Shar-Pei (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos. Heavy. This book provides a wealth of useful information for all Chinese Shar-Pei owners. There are over 200 full-colour photos and factual details. The author's firsthand experience and admiration for these ancient and beautiful dogs make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0866226265. Our Book No: 22126. $30 AUD.

22. Brigginshaw, Jim (1996). Shimpu-San healer of hate: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 184 pp. Hardback wide trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very minor edgewear jacket. The Japanese had a respectful title of Shimpu-San for Father Tony Glynn. The English equivalent is Mr Priest. Shimpu-san became a Marist missionary in poverty stricken Japan in 1952, one year into his priesthood. He was still working in that country when he died 42 years later. This is the story of his life, a life devoted to peace, reconciliation and forgiveness between the former enemies, Australia and Japan. ISBN: 0646276581. Our Book No: 23698. $25 AUD.

23. Brisard, Jean-Charles; Dasquie, Guillaume (2002). Forbidden truth: U.S.-Taliban secret oil diplomacy and the failed hunt for bin Laden (Revised, US ed). New York: Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books. 249 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The untold story of how the Clinton and Bush administrations tried to stabilize Afghanistan so that American energy companies could build an oil pipeline there. The secret diplomacy with the fundamentalist Taliban regime led the U.S. to make threats that may have helped stoke the 9/11 attacks. Part of a much bigger story - American attempts to combat Al Qaeda have been compromised by Washington’s close ties to the Saudi kingdom. ISBN: 1560254149. Our Book No: 12774. $15 AUD.

24. Buck, Pearl S. (1967). Letter from Peking (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges very slightly foxed. Originally published, 1959. A poignant novel of racial intermarriage during the Communist revolution in China. Our Book No: 2726. $10 AUD.

25. Buggy, Terry; Cates, John (1985). Race relations in colonial Australia: an enquiry approach (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 154 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, maps, minor edgewear. A history schoolbook for secondary students. It explores three main areas of conflict in 19th century Australia: Aboriginal relations with white settlers; the Chinese on the gold fields; and immigration restrictions and the White Australia Policy. Original documents and rare illustrative material are used to convey a sense of the period; and the text is also supported by exercises and activities designed to extend beyond the scope of the book. ISBN: 017005943X. Our Book No: 24239. $20 AUD.

26. Bunroku, Shishi (pseudo.); Iwata, Toyoo (2006). School of freedom [Michigan Monograph Series in Japanese Studies, no 58]. Ann Arbor, MI: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A humorous novel set in 1950's Tokyo (Japan), during a time when the Japanese were adjusting to the defeat of war, plus the new freedoms arising from the culture of the occupation forces (particularly American), left-wing trade unionism, frank literature, black marketeers, etc. ISBN: 1929280408. Our Book No: 12746. $25 AUD.

27. Burling, Robbins (1965). Hill farms and padi fields: life in mainland Southeast Asia (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 180 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, cover corners worn, minor pencil annotation, light edgewear. Introduction to countries, peoples and history of South East Asia. Robbins Burling has had firsthand experience with the peoples of Southeast Asia. Between 1954 and 1956, Dr. Burling studied the ethnology of the Garo tribe in Assam as a Ford Foundation fellow. In 1959 - 1960 he lectured at the University of Rangoon in Burma. Our Book No: 21170. $10 AUD.

28. Campbell, Stuart (1980). A guide to the hard corals of Thai waters. Hong Kong / Townsville: Zebra Publishers / Stuart Campbell. 165 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos, figures. Australian marine specialist provides an excellent underwater photographic description of corals from coastal Thailand. The photographic illustrations of coral skeletons and simple descriptions of common species helps to close the gap between the complexities of coral taxonomy and the needs of underwater naturalists. The author finds that these corals are very similar over the entire Indo-Pacific region, including the Great Barrier Reef. ISBN: 0959556109. Our Book No: 7236. $25 AUD.

29. Caughey, John L. (1984). Imaginary social worlds: a cultural approach. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A controversial cultural study of imaginary social experience (dreams, fantasies, memories, anticipations, media involvement, social-interaction hallucinations) by American academic, drawing on anthropological research in the United States, Pakistan and Micronesia. ISBN: 0803214219. Our Book No: 13387. $20 AUD.

30. Change, Iris (1998). The rape of Nanking: the forgotten Holocaust of World War II (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom corner front cover, light creasing along spine. In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians and soldiers were raped, tortured, and murdered. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, the author has written the definitive history history of this horrifying episode. The story is told from three perspectives: that of the Japanese soldiers, that of the Chinese, and that of a group of Westerners who refused to abandon the city and created a safety zone which saved almost 300,000 Chinese. ISBN: 0140277447. Our Book No: 23529. $16 AUD.

31. Chin, Hoong Fong; Yong, Hoi-sen (1980). Malaysian fruits in colour. Kuala Lumpur: Tropical Press. 129 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos. Our Book No: 2440. $20 AUD.

32. Choudhary, Kamakhya Prasad Singh (1981). Modern Indian mysticism (1st ed). Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge slightly foxed, corner bumped, sticker mark flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 8308. $15 AUD.

33. Christopher, Robert C. (1987). The Japanese mind: the Goliath explained. Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 352 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, front cover corner creased. The first book since the classic [The Chrysanthemum and the Sword] to explain Japan in all of its complexity. It lays bare that nation's remarkable life since WW2. The author, a respected journalist whose intimate knowledge of Japan spans 30 years, produces an unprecedented understanding of Japanese culture - its institutions, intellect, customs and motivated behaviours. ISBN: 0804815178. Our Book No: 13018. $10 AUD.

34. Clift, Charmian; Johnston, George (1990). High valley. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 277 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Tibet by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207166307. Our Book No: 6859A. $11 AUD.

35. Clune, Frank (1946). Song of India (1st ed). Sydney: Invincible Press. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, light foxing & browning edges, red cloth covers slightly marked top edge. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, edge tears, small loss base spine, repaired. Describes a six-month tour through India, Ceylon and Burma, including visits to all the chief cities, provinces, native states, and war zones. The author gives a comprehensive coverage of the colourful subcontinent. Our Book No: 22933. $15 AUD.

36. Compilation Group (1976). The opium war [History of modern China series]. Peking: Foreign Languages Press. 132 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white text-photos at front. The Opium War (1840 - 1842), in which the Chinese people fought against British aggression, marked the beginning of modern Chinese history, as well as the start of the bourgeois-democratic revolution against imperialism and feudalism (from Chapter 1). Our Book No: 12933. $15 AUD.

37. Cooke, Fadzilah Majid (editor) (2006). State, communities and forests in contemporary Borneo (1st ed) [Asia-Pacific environment monograph, no 1]. Canberra: ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner front cover lightly creased, pages clean & excellent. Examines the political complexities of forest management across the whole island of Borneo, tackling issues of tenure, land use change and resource competition, tradition versus modernity, disputes within and between communities, between communities and private firms, or between communities and governments. While the focus is on changes taking place in local political economies and conservation practices, the book also looks at the larger changes taking place in both Indonesia and Malaysia. ISBN: 1920942513. Our Book No: 23587. $40 AUD.

38. Cooke, Mrs A. B; Baker, Norman (illustrations) (1933). Honey Two of Lisu-Land (Reprint ed). London: China Inland Mission / Religious Tract Society. 110 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket, flexible covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, few black & white text-photos & drawings, minor foxing edges & few pages, rear cover jacket slightly marked (scuff mark front cover, edges tears). The author spent 14 years as a missionary in south-west China. This charming story is about a Lisu boy from the SW of China. In the Lisu tradition he has no name, only a number; he is the second son in his family, so they call him "boy two". The family name is Honey, but there are over 30 families with that name, so to make him special, the author called him Honey Two. The front cover has an illustration of Honey Two in his tradition costume. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 24011. $30 AUD.

39. Courtenay, Bryce (2001). Smoky Joe's cafe (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. An Australian novel revolving around Thommo and other Vietnam vets. ISBN: 014029807X. Our Book No: 23185. $14 AUD.

40. Cradock, Lieutenant C. (1971). Sporting notes in the Far East (Facsimile ed). Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company. 213 pp. Hardback, black boards cover, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings (including frontispiece), flyleaf slightly foxed, top edge slightly bumped, owner's written name & details. Facsimile edition (Ch'eng Wen, 1971) of a scarce book, originally published in 1889 by Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, London. Lieut. Cradock of the Royal Navy describes his hunting experiences in Russia, Japan, Korea, China and the Strait Settlements (Penang). Our Book No: 12695. $175 AUD.

41. Crocker, Claire; Cook, Sally (editor) (2000). Peacocks dancing (1st ed). Armadale, VIC: Estate of Claire Crocker / Cliffe Books. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight bump base spine, bottom corner tips few pages lightly creased. This book tells the story of two young women and their doomed love for two handsome men. This novel is set against the glittering backdrop of Delhi's high-life. The author finished the book shortly before her death in 2000. ISBN: 0958536929. Our Book No: 23589. $40 AUD.

42. Crompton, Paul (2000). Tai chi: An introductory guide to the Chinese art of movement [t'ai chi] [New perspectives series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 186204760X. Our Book No: 1708A. $12.50 AUD.

43. Crossley, Pamela Kyle (1990). Orphan warriors: three Manchu generations and the end of the Qing world (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In the mid-1600s, Manchu bannerman spearheaded the military force that conquered China and founded the Qing Empire, which endured until 1912. By the end of the Taiping War in 1864, however, the descendants of these conquering people were coming to terms with the loss of legal definition, an ever-steeper decline in living standards, and a sense of abandonment by the Qing court. This book is the first attempt to understand the social and cultural life of the bannerman within the context of the decay of the Qing regime. ISBN: 0691008779. Our Book No: 23156. $30 AUD.

44. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translation) (1891). Crozet's voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the years 1771 - 1772. With a preface and brief reference to the literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $740 AUD.

45. Cunningham, Michele (2007). Defying the odds: surviving Sandakan and Kuching (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages creased. Tells the story of the officers of B and E Forces interned by the Japanese at Sandakan and Kuching in Borneo (WW2). Despite the harsh conditions and the trauma they suffered at the hands of the Japanese, they boosted morale through a regimen of study, music and theatre, and by making each other laugh. ISBN: 9780733622397. Our Book No: 22571. $30 AUD.

46. Dauvergne, Peter (2001). Loggers and degradation in the Asia-Pacific: corporations and environmental management (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge Asia-Pacific studies series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bookplate (review copy). Academic (University of Sydney) demonstrates how corporate loggers have irreparably damaged much of the tropical forests in the Asia-Pacific region during the past 40 years. ISBN: 052100134X. Our Book No: 12045. $25 AUD.

47. Davies, Will; Bosco, Andrea Dal (2002). Tales from a suitcase. Melbourne: Lothian. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Tells the moving true stories of the Afghans who fled when the Soviets invaded Afghanistan in 1979. ISBN: 0734404484. Our Book No: 20137. $16.50 AUD.

48. Deutrom, Hilda (editor) (1968). Ceylon Daily News Cookery Book (5th revised, reprint ed). Colombo: Lake House Investments Ltd. 411 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white adverts, string bookmark, two pages creased (printer's error), pages lightly browned, spine slack & slightly loose (all pages firmly sewn in). This wonderful book is packed with Sri Lankan & English recipes handed down from previous generations to the present. This is also a reference book for those who want to provide variety at meals with the least possible effort. Our Book No: 23998. $40 AUD.

49. Doyle, John (2001). Changi (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 289 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The film script from the ABC TV mini-series about Australian soldiers in the Changi POW camp, Singapore, during WW2. ISBN: 0733310362. Our Book No: 21346. $20 AUD.

50. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With barbarian ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756. $15 AUD.

51. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With barbarian ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, rear cover creased. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756A. $10 AUD.

52. Dunmore, John (editor); La Perouse, Jean Francois (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in two volumes; translation and commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $130 AUD.

53. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25 AUD.

54. Ernst, Carl W.; Lawrence, Bruce B. (2002). Sufi martyrs of love: the Chishti Order in South Asia and beyond (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 241 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & text-photos. Sufism is the mystical branch of Islam. Provides access to the voices of Sufi authorities through the translation of texts being offered in English for the first time. It also offers a critical perspective on Western attitudes toward Islam and Sufism, confronts the prejudices of academics and the media, and clarifies the contemporary importance of Sufism from Asia to America. ISBN: 1403960275. Our Book No: 22671. $40 AUD.

55. Feinberg, Wilburt (2005). They said I killed Christ. Bowral, NSW: Self-Published: Wilburt Feinberg. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Amazing autobiography of an American Jew (now Australian citizen), who worked in Israel, Singapore (on behalf of Israel) and then several years on developmental projects for the United Nations. He became disillusioned with the UN, then joined the ITDG, founded by environmentalist E. F. Schumacher. ISBN: 1876409614. Our Book No: 13485. $20 AUD.

56. Feuerstein, Georg (1974). Introduction to the Bhagavad Gita: its philosophy and cultural setting (1st ed). London: Rider. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket , very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent front cover), tiny edge tear bottom front flyleaf & title page. The author gives an analysis of the philosophical implications and, the cultural and historical context of the Gita. His interpretations are based on a critical analysis of the original Sanskrit text and on personal experimentation with the underlying yogic practice of Krishna's teaching. ISBN: 0091207908. Our Book No: 23122. $30 AUD.

57. Findlay, Christopher; Itoh, Motoshige (1994). Wool in Japan: structural change in the textile and clothing market (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: Harper Educational / Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, corners on cover tips slightly bent, book edges slightly marked. Examines the dramatic structural changes that have occurred in the Japanese wool textile industry during the last 20 years. Using research funded by the Australian Wool Research and Promotion Organisation, the authors explain the origins of these changes and comment on their implications, not only for Japan but also for regional trade within East Asia. This unique volume provides a rare examination of the demand-side and organisational factors affecting the Japanese textile and clothing industries. ISBN: 006312162X. Our Book No: 23508. $25 AUD.

58. FitzGerald, Stephen (1997). Is Australia an Asian country? (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1864484012. Our Book No: 11914. $15 AUD.

59. Flaws, Bob; Schroer, Sylvia (editor) (2000). Chinese medicine cures hay fever (1st UK ed). London: Foulsham. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures. The author has written this book as a comprehensive guide for the lay person. He had suffered allergic rhinitis for many years before using Chinese medicine to treat it successfully. ISBN: 0572025769. Our Book No: 22131. $16 AUD.

60. Flournoy, Theodore (Th.) (1963). From India to the planet Mars: a study of a case of somnambulism with glossolalia. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books. 457 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), figures (including text-photos), dual binding (superior binding along spine), tape marks jacket flap & pastedown, front flyleaf repaired (bookplate removed), fore-edge slightly foxed (with ink stain), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. (Originally published in 1900, this is 1963 reprint.) Psychology professor (University of Geneva) investigates a famous medium, Helene Smith, who claimed reincarnation as a Queen in 15th century India, as well as reincarnation on the Planet Mars!! Our Book No: 2186A. $25 AUD.

61. Forbes, Cameron (2007). Under the volcano: the story of Bali (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump top of spine, copy 2. Looks at the blood and the beauty of Bali through interviews, legends, reporting and history. He tells the stories of explorers, colonisers, surfers, artists, jihadists and drug-runners, and above all of the Balinese themselves. He brings the island paradise into vibrant and disturbing focus. ISBN: 9781863954099. Our Book No: 23068A. $20 AUD.

62. Forth, Gordon (editor); Zhao, Shuming (translation) (1993). Contemporary Australian society [Partly written in Chinese language]. Geelong / Nanjing, China: Deakin University / Nanjing University Press. 182 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on low-quality paper. A primer about Australian society and government for Chinese students. Half the book is a Chinese translation of the English-language text. ISBN: 0949823368. Our Book No: 12266. $40 AUD.

63. Freedman, Amy L. (2000). Political participation and ethnic minorities: Chinese overseas in Malaysia, Indonesia and the United States. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. An empirical study of the 55 million Chinese who live outside China, particularly their political activity in three diverse countries. They are a compelling group for study because of their strong sense of community, and their economic clout in their local communities. ISBN: 0415924464. Our Book No: 13174. $32 AUD.

64. Fripp, Peter (1964). The mystic philosophy of Sant Mat as taught by the present Spiritual Master at the Radha Soami Colony, Beas, India (1st ed). London: Neville Spearman. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & marking), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges, title lettering slightly faded. Sant Mat, the Teaching of the Saints, is called a scientific mystic philosophy. It is the oldest teaching in the world and yet still the newest. The author and his wife spent eight months at Beas studying Sant Mat under a living Master, every moment of which was alchemic in that it altered and corrected the values and perspective of life in a way unbelievable except by actual experience. This book results from that visit. Our Book No: 22524. $20 AUD.

65. Fulton, E. T. W.; Fulton Thurston, Elizabeth (editor) (2005). No turning back: a memoir (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, two tiny dents in spine. The shifting scenery of Ted Fulton's life from Sydney to Hong Kong, Singapore, the Middle East and Melbourne is played out against the backdrop of Papua New Guinea where he first ventured as a young man. Containing a unique account of life behind enemy lines in the jungle of New Guinea and of Australia's WW2 engagement in the Pacific, this laconic memoir roves across the decades. Illustrated by Ted's extraordinary photos and edited by his daughter, this book is a notable and original contribution to the history of Australia and the region. ISBN: 1740761413. Our Book No: 23497. $25 AUD.

66. Furuya, Yasuo (1997). A history of Japanese theology. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 161 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The first book written by a Japanese writer about Christian theology in Japan. ISBN: 0802841082. Our Book No: 11882. $15 AUD.

67. Gandhi, M. K. (Mahatma); Vyas, H. M. (compiler) (1966). Village swaraj (Reprint ed). Ahmedabad, India: Navajivan Publishing. 268 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, recycled paper. Mahatma Gandhi describes how, in the future, society will be organised on the level of small communities of 2000 - 3000 people with no private ownership. ISBN: 817229140X. Our Book No: 10639. $13.50 AUD.

68. Gandhi, Rajmohan (1985). Eight lives: A study of the Hindu - Muslim encounter. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 359 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, slight edgewear. A biography of eight Muslims who have influenced the development of India in the 20th century. The author (a journalist who is the grandson of Mahatma Gandhi) wishes to show that Hindus and Muslims can interact and live together successfully. ISBN: 0887061966. Our Book No: 12092. $20 AUD.

69. Garden, Mary (1988). The serpent rising: a journey of spiritual seduction (1st ed). Brisbane: Brolga Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel based on the author's personal experience of travel to India in search of enlightenment. ISBN: 1875115005. Our Book No: 10293. $17.50 AUD.

70. Gaudart, Hyacinth (1999). The trouble with names: Forms of address in Asia (1st ed). Singapore: SNP Editions Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, corner tip creased bottom of front cover. Written to guide the uninitiated through the maze of Asian forms of address, this book navigates you through the background, naming system and profile of each Asian country. There are cultural tidbits to give the traveller an insight into unique cultural norms. ISBN: 9814032441. Our Book No: 20738. $25 AUD.

71. Gee, Chuck Y. (editor); Lurie, Matt (editor) (1993). The story of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (First ed). San Francisco: Pacific Asia Travel Association. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (autograph), slight edgewear. (The bookplate contains the autograph of James Michener.) Commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA), which aims to promote tourism in the Asia Pacific region. ISBN: 188286610X. Our Book No: 13090. $50 AUD.

72. Gillespie, Jacqueline (1995). Once I was a princess. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 433 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. True story of how her two children were abducted from Australia by their father, a Malaysian prince. ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 3860. $20 AUD.

73. Gillion, K. L (1973). Fiji's Indian migrants: a history to the end of indenture in 1920 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing top edge, faint browning edges, rubber stamp, labels on free endpapers cover tape marks. In this book the author tells the story of the 60,000 Indians who immigrated to Fiji between 1879 and 1916. It is the story of their origins and recruitment in India, their passage to Fiji, their conditions of life on the plantations, and their subsequent settlement as farmers on their return to their Indian villages. ISBN: 0195504526. Our Book No: 24265. $25 AUD.

74. Glassman, Jim (2004). Thailand at the margins: internationalization of the state and the transformation of labour [Oxford geographical and environmental studies series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), old price marks. Addresses the role of the state in the industrial transformation of Thailand - what was, before the economic crisis of 1997 and 1998, one of Southeast Asia's fastest growing economies. The Thai state has been both proactive and interventionist in encouraging industrial transformation, contrary to what neo-liberals have asserted, but at the same time has not been a developmental state of the sort championed by neo-Weberian analysis of East Asia. ISBN: 0199267634. Our Book No: 12691. $60 AUD.

75. Glynn, Paul (2003). The wayside stream: reconciliation (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By an Australian Marist Brother from the Marist Mission in Japan. This book gathers stories about people who experienced healing and reconciliation, particularly between Japanese and Australians after WW2. They tell how they approached the problem, were helped to overcome it, and speak of the resultant great peace and new freedom experienced. ISBN: 0958184410. Our Book No: 22688. $18 AUD.

76. Glynn, Paul (2008). Like a samurai: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book by Father Paul is a well-researched story of his brother, Tony, a Marist Father, and his life in immediate post-war Japan and his work in reconciliation with the Japanese people. ISBN: 9780958184427. Our Book No: 23623. $25 AUD.

77. Gnanarama, Ven. Pategama (1998). Aspects of early Buddhist sociological thought (1st ed). Singapore: Ti-Sarana Buddhist Association. 238 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. This special book is a complementary volume to the authors earlier work "An Approach to Buddhist Social Philosophy" published in 1996. Chapters include: Towards a Definition of Early Buddhism; Dhamma, Medicine and Sociology; Socio-Religious Significance of Buddhist Chanting; The Early Buddhist Attitude to Aesthetics; Socialisation for Death in Buddhist Perspective; Social Conflicts: Causes and Cure; Woman's Social Role Redefined. ISBN: 9810405553. Our Book No: 23634. $45 AUD.

78. Gohari, M. J. (2002). The Taliban: Ascent to power (Reprint ed). Pakistan: OUP: Oxford University Press. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), a few slight indentations jacket. Informative account of Afghanistan under despotic fundamentalist Taliban rule. ISBN: 0195795601. Our Book No: 20519. $15 AUD.

79. Gordon, Harry (1994). Voyage from shame: the Cowra breakout and afterwards (Revised ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, edges lightly rubbed, rear cover lightly scratched. About the escape of Japanese prisoners-of-war (POWs) from the Cowra detention camp, New South Wales during WW2. A revision and expansion of the earlier work, Die like Carp! This new edition marks the 50th anniversary of the incident. Tells the stories of the Australians who died and their families, and examines the emotional transition from overwhelming shame to a sense of pride that many former Japanese POWs have undergone (thus assisting reconciliation). ISBN: 0702226289. Our Book No: 21821. $12.50 AUD.

80. Gordon, Harry (1994). Voyage from shame: the Cowra breakout and afterwards (Revised ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, cover corners slightly creased, rear cover lightly scratched, bottom corners few pages slightly bent, owner's label inside front cover, copy 2. About the escape of Japanese prisoners-of-war (POWs) from the Cowra detention camp, New South Wales during WW2. A revision and expansion of the earlier work, Die like Carp! This new edition marks the 50th anniversary of the incident. Tells the stories of the Australians who died and their families, and examines the emotional transition from overwhelming shame to a sense of pride that many former Japanese POWs have undergone (thus assisting reconciliation). ISBN: 0702226289. Our Book No: 21821A. $13.50 AUD.

81. Gungwu, Wang (editor) (1975). Self and biography: essays on the individual and society in Asia (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press / Australian Academy of the Humanities. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, small crease in bottom corner of dustjacket flap, few tiny edge tears in dustjacket. The literary and historical essays by nine distinguished scholars are concerned with how biographical writing in its broadest sense reveals ideas about the place of the individual in society in south and east Asia. The essays were first presented as lectures at a symposium on Asian Studies at the University of Melbourne in 1974. ISBN: 042400013X. Our Book No: 21157. $16.50 AUD.

82. Haigh, Bruce (2001). Pillars of fear: a critical examination of Australian failure in regional defence planning (1st ed) [Contemporary Otford series]. Otford, NSW: Otford Press. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Drawing on his own wide experience in numerous countries, and his personal knowledge, the author presents a thoughtful and logical analysis of Australia's strategic policy and calls for far-reaching change. ISBN: 1876928107. Our Book No: 21776. $15 AUD.

83. Hall, Timothy (1983). The fall of Singapore 1942 (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Methuen. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & reverse side lightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, base spine slightly rubbed, faint foxing edges, tiny scuff mark top corner front free flyleaf (price sticker removed). The author writes about the fall of Singapore during WW2 to Japanese forces on 15 February 1942. ISBN: 0454004338. Our Book No: 23409. $25 AUD.

84. Haran, Peter (2000). Trackers: the untold story of the Australian dogs of war (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos (one drawing), map, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, very faint foxing top edge, owner's written name. A gritty and moving account that reveals the Australian Army's little-known use of combat tracker dogs during the Vietnam War. A war veteran tells his story with vivid and compelling immediacy, blending the terrors of war with the tender relationship between him and his larrikin labrador kelpie-cross, Caesar. ISBN: 1864366052. Our Book No: 23213. $22.50 AUD.

85. Hardjono, Ratih (1992). White tribe of Asia: an Indonesian view of Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House / Monash Asia Institute. 238 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The author is the Australia-based correspondent of the Indonesian daily paper, Kompass. This is the first contemporary Indonesian report on Australia - the land of the kangaroo - its history, culture and politics. Full of insights as to how Asians view Australia. ISBN: 0732604125. Our Book No: 2595. $14 AUD.

86. Hart, Robert A.; Kawasaki, Seiichi (1999). Work and pay in Japan (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 188 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. This book provides a comprehensive overview of Japanese labour market institutions and practices with respect to employment issues and labour payments. ISBN: 0521577721. Our Book No: 20760. $15 AUD.

87. Hatcher, Brian A. (1999). Eclecticism and modern Hindu discourse (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Brian Hatcher looks at the modern penchant for constructing religious worlds in an eclectic fashion (using India and Hinduism as the example). ISBN: 019512538X. Our Book No: 20320. $25 AUD.

88. Hearn, Lafcadio; Rexroth, Kenneth (editor) (1981). The Buddhist writings of Lafcadio Hearn. London: Wildwood Books. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased & faded. A selection from the writings of the Greek-American who lived in Japan for many years, marrying a Japanese wife, and assuming Japanese citizenship. ISBN: 0704504219. Our Book No: 10391. $20 AUD.

89. Hemley, Robin (2003). Invented Eden: the elusive, disputed history of the Tasaday (1st ed). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 339 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This book tells the strange story of 26 alleged stone-age rain-forest dwellers discovered in the Philippines in 1971. The lost tribe was soon featured worldwide, but the tribe soon vanished from public view. A Swiss reporter later hiked into the area and discovered that the Tasaday were actually farmers who were coerced into dressing in leaves and posing with stone tools. Was this the ethnographic hoax of the century? Or maybe not. The true story is more complex than either the hoax or authenticity advocates care to admit. It is a gripping and ultimately tragic tale of innocence found, lost, and found again. ISBN: 0374177163. Our Book No: 21652. $26.50 AUD.

90. Herbert, Janice Summers (1980). Affordable oriental rugs: The buyer's guide to rugs from China, India, Pakistan and Romania. London: Studio Vista / Cassell. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, black & white drawings, reverse side of jacket very slightly foxed. An international expert and lecturer describes Oriental rug designs, rug care, and how to successfully buy them. Illustrated by 100 colour photos. ISBN: 0289709806. Our Book No: 12124. $16.50 AUD.

91. Hilley, John (2001). Malaysia: Mahathirism, hegemony and the new opposition (1st ed). London: Zed Books. 305 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. Politics in contemporary Asia. This major new book on Malaysian politics offers a profound and up-to-date analysis of the Mahathir government and its projects. ISBN: 1856499189. Our Book No: 21770. $20 AUD.

92. Hongzhi, Li (1998). China Falun Gong (Revised edition) (English edition) (Reprint ed). Hong Kong: Falun Fo Fa Publishing. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A textbook published by a popular Chinese cult based on Buddhism. ISBN: 9628143131. Our Book No: 11644. $15 AUD.

93. Hooker, Virginia (editor); Saikal, Amin (editor) (2004). Islamic perspectives on the New Millennium (1st ed) [ISEAS Series on Islam]. Singapore: Institute of Southeast Asian Studies. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white cartoons, tables, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. Aims to bring to the attention of non-Muslims, in particular, the range of views that Muslims in the Middle East and South and Southeast Asia hold on six topics of importance to life in the twenty-first century. The book emphasizes the connections and contrasts between the Middle East and Southeast Asia. ISBN: 9812302409. Our Book No: 23487. $50 AUD.

94. Hoting, Hans; Langham, Tony (translation) (1990). Chinese health balls: Practical exercises (1st ed). Holland: Binkey Kok Publications. 106 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, few very small scratches on front cover. A very practical guide to the use of the Chinese health balls. ISBN: 9074597033. Our Book No: 20938. $12.50 AUD.

95. Hutcheon, Jane (2005). From rice to riches: a personal journey through a changing China (2nd ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 371 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. The author writes about her journey through China. When she became the ABC's China correspondent in 1995 Jane began her own journey through an ancient and intriguing culture that has undergone rapid change. ISBN: 0330422014. Our Book No: 24114. $20 AUD.

96. Ienaga, Saburo (1978). The Pacific War 1931 - 1945 (Reprint ed). New York: Pantheon. 316 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. The author writes about what went on in Japan and in the conquered Pacific territories during World War 2. A Japanese perspective on WW2. ISBN: 0394734963. Our Book No: 24191. $30 AUD.

97. Ikeda, Daisaku; Inoue, Yasushi (1980). Letters of Four Seasons (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 123 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red cloth boards (some loss of colour base of spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), drawings, minor edgewear. In this exchange of letters, covering one year, Ikeda (Japanese novelist) and Inoue (Buddhist poet) write of their travels and work, of close friends, of writers, artists and public figures they have known, of seasons and places, impressions and reflections. Their themes are universal: life and death, health and sickness, aging and the vitality of youth, teaching and learning, the past present and future. ISBN: 0870114131. Our Book No: 22553. $20 AUD.

98. Inglis, Christine (editor); Gunasekaran, S. (editor); Sullivan, Gerard (editor); Wu, Chung-Tong (editor) (1992). Asians in Australia: the dynamics of migration and settlement. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 230 pp. Paperback trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, tables, rear cover scratched, sticker on half-title page, internally excellent. The first major study of the new Asian migration of the 1980s, which differs substantially from earlier waves. This study places Asian migration in the international context as part of a wider pattern of population movements having diplomatic and economic ramifications. Provides comparative data to Asian migration to the USA, Canada and New Zealand. ISBN: 1863732284. Our Book No: 12773. $20 AUD.

99. Itsuki, Hiroyuki; Robert, Joseph (translation) (2001). Tariki: embracing despair, discovering peace (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top corners dustjacket flaps neatly trimmed. Drawing upon his personal history, the novelist and Buddhist scholar Hiroyuki Itsuki introduces us to tariki - the other power that is the core belief of Pure Land Buddhism. ISBN: 4062099810. Our Book No: 21717. $20 AUD.

100. Jagannathan, Shakunthala; Krishna, Nanitha (2002). Ganesha: the auspicious - the beginning (Reprint ed) [Introduction series]. Mumbai, India: Bimal Mehta / Vakils, Feffer & Simons. 106 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few small dents rear cover & last few pages (not affecting text or photos). Reveals the relevance and importance of the Hindu deity Ganesha from ancient times to the present day. Cover historical and archaeological evidence, legends and parables, and Ganesh imagery in India and abroad to make a multidimensional study of this deity through the ages. Illustrated with numerous photos (several of rare antiques) and line-drawings, this comprehensive book covers all aspects of this greatly adored deity. ISBN: 8187111224. Our Book No: 21727. $20 AUD.

101. Jain, Girilal (1956). Chinese "Panchsheela" in Burma. Bombay: Democratic Research Service. 45 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good plus only condition, map, rear cover creased, owner's written name. Panchsheela is a Buddhist notion guiding good relations between countries. However, despite signing a treaty, China continues to interfere in the border areas of northern Burma. Our Book No: 13124. $15 AUD.

102. James, Kate (2006). Women of the Gobi: journeys on the silk road (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner covers creased, few tiny creases front cover. The author travelled across the deserts of northwest China in the footsteps of three early 20th-century missionaries and their adopted daughter. Mildred Cable and the sisters Eva and Francesca French, who spent most of their lives in China, adopted a deaf Mongolian girl called Topsy, and braved sandstorms and warlords to cross the barren Gobi desert on a Bible-laden donkey cart five times between 1923 and 1936. This is a beautifully written travel tale full of humour and adventure. ISBN: 9781864033298. Our Book No: 24075. $22 AUD.

103. Jamie, Kathleen (2002). Among Muslims: everyday life on the frontiers of Pakistan (1st thus ed). New York: Seal Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. The author describes her time spent with the people inhabiting the remote and volatile northern areas of Pakistan (of current interest as a supposed hiding place for Islamic terrorists). As Jamie discusses arranged marriage, divorce, children, education, travel, and attitudes toward freedom and risk with the locals of the area, she gives a compelling and lively portrait of their lives and offers insights for everyone seeking to better understand this remote part of the world. ISBN: 1580050867. Our Book No: 21651. $18 AUD.

104. Jayasuriya, Laksiri; Pookong, Kee (1999). The Asianisation of Australia? Some facts about the myths (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a wealth of data on the make-up of Australia's immigrant intake and the ability of immigrants to establish a place in their new country. The authors compare rates of employment, income, childbirth, intermarriage and fluency in English between Asian and other immigrants, and convincingly demonstrate the valuable contribution made by Asian immigrants to our culture and economy. ISBN: 0522848540. Our Book No: 23723. $20 AUD.

105. Jie, Zhang (1987). Leaden wings [Virago fiction]. London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A novel of modern China just after the Cultural Revolution. ISBN: 0860687643. Our Book No: 11209. $10 AUD.

106. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia, with notes by the way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small without dustjacket, rebound in brown vinyl, very good condition, colour frontispiece, tiny piece missing front cover next to fore-edge, pages lightly browned. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. Our Book No: 21798. $100 AUD.

107. Jochim, Christian (1986). Chinese religions (Reprint ed) [Prentice-Hall world religions series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book aims to identify the most basic features of religious theory, practice, and social organization in China and to exemplify them with the most representative examples provided by Chinese history. ISBN: 0131329944. Our Book No: 23162. $30 AUD.

108. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The struggle against corruption: a comparative study (1st ed) [Perspectives in comparative politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $30 AUD.

109. Jomo, K. S. (editor) (1990). Undermining tin: The decline of Malaysian pre-eminence (1st ed). Sydney, University of Sydney: Transnational Corporations Research Project, Department of Geography. 99 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, charts, tables, minor bumping to edges, possibly during printing rather than use. An analysis of various factors and developments that contributed to the decline of Malaysian dominance in the world tin market in the 1980s. ISBN: 9838760048. Our Book No: 21059. $25 AUD.

110. Kasahara, Satoshi (editor) (1983). Science of soul: A scientific study on out-of-body experiences [written in Japanese language]. Japan: Tuft of Grass. 294 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (editor's written dedication). Nine scientific papers on OBEs, originally published in mainstream parapsychology journals, here translated into the Japanese language. ISBN: 4794700725. Our Book No: 11184. $40 AUD.

111. Keay, John (2000). The Great Arc: the dramatic tale of how India was mapped and Everest was named (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, pages slightly browned. The improbable story of the 1600-mile trigonometrical survey by William Lambton and George Everest in the 1820s from the southern tip of India along a meridian to the Himalayas. ISBN: 0002570629. Our Book No: 12869. $15 AUD.

112. Keene, Carolyn (1982). Mystery of the bamboo bird [A Dana Girls mystery]. London: Arrow. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, book exchange label. Mystery no 9 in this series by the same author of Nancy Drew. The Dana girls are in Bangkok to find a valuable garuda bird stolen from a fellow student at their school. ISBN: 0099300109. Our Book No: 20016. $10 AUD.

113. Kennedy, Raymond (1968). The ageless Indies (1st thus ed). New York: Greenwood Press. 208 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, fold-out map. This book tells the history of the people of the Indies (now Indonesia) from first settlement to the Japanese invasion. Our Book No: 21174. $20 AUD.

114. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50 AUD.

115. Knott, Margaret (1946). Trek to the west: a story of modern China (1st ed). Sydney: London Missionary Society. 63 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges faintly foxed, spine ends slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, presentation plate on front pastedown. A charming little book about family life in China. Our Book No: 22484. $20 AUD.

116. Koentjaraningrat (editor) (1967). Villages in Indonesia (1st ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 445 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, tables, maps, minor red ink annotation on contents page and one page, pencil annotation throughout book. A collection of contemporary descriptive studies of Indonesian villages located from Timor to Java. Our Book No: 21167. $15 AUD.

117. Koestler, Arthur (1966). The lotus and the robot (Reprint ed). New York: Harper & Row. 296 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, old price marks, faint foxing edges, tiny piece lost top edge back cover near spine, spine faded, light creasing covers, internally clean & tight. The author travelled in India and Japan in 1958-9 in the mood of the pilgrim. In this book he describes his journey. ISBN: 0060900806. Our Book No: 22910. $10 AUD.

118. Krishnamurti, J. (1949). Krishnamurti's talks Benares - India 1949. Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 52 pp. Paperback trade, pamphlet, good plus condition only, errata slip, edges, flyleaf & covers slightly foxed, few pages stained along the edges, tiny piece missing top and bottom of spine. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of listening. Our Book No: 20495. $15 AUD.

119. Krishnamurti, J. (1950). Krishnamurti's talks in India: Series II - Bangalore 1948 (1st ed). Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 75 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, cover edges & spine faded, edges & flyleaves slightly foxed. Verbatim report in which he answers questions from the audience. Our Book No: 20496. $15 AUD.

120. Krishnamurti, J. (1966). Talks by Krishnamurti in India 1966 (Authentic report). Ojai, CA: Krishnamurti Writings. 119 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, spine ends slightly torn, top corner many pages & rear cover creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 2644. $20 AUD.

121. Krishnamurti, J. (1979). Krishnamurti: exploration into insight (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, price-clipped dustjacket. Krishnamurti discusses insight and knowledge with a group of people in India. These discussions took place in India and the book was prepared for publication by the Krishnamurti Foundation of India. ISBN: 0575027215. Our Book No: 22554. $15 AUD.

122. Kukrit Pramoj, M. R. (1996). Many lives (1st thus ed). Chiang Mai, Thailand: Silkworm Books. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small mark near fore-edge few pages. These essays are a complex chronicle of Thai life in a bygone age, by one of Thailand's most celebrated literary figures. Set in the early 1950s and first published in 1954, the work records a way of life which, for the most part, lives on only in memory. A modern classic, it is an illuminating commentary on Thai society and its values, the pressures of change and the universality of human folly. ISBN: 9747100193. Our Book No: 22278. $20 AUD.

123. Kumar, Nirmalya (2009). India's global powerhouses: how they are taking on the world (1st ed). Boston: Harvard Business School Press. 250- pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear jacket, bookplate (review copy). This book is focused on the emergence of India's global companies. Chapter 1 provides a brief historical context on three phases that Indian firms had to go through to transform from local into global players. Chapter 2 contains case studies. Chapter 3 features what India has become famous for in the globalization debate: outsourcing. ISBN: 9781422147627. Our Book No: 23749. $25 AUD.

124. Le Mottee, Gerry (2005). A fair skinned boy in Ceylon (1st ed). Woodend, Qld: Phoenix Publications. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor white-ink corrections, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Vivid memoir of his childhood in Ceylon. The author immigrated to Australia in 1962 and was employed in the profession of social work, specialising in children's rights. This book portrays a unique ancestral lineage of mixed racial groups from the West and East. ISBN: 0975816209. Our Book No: 23622. $25 AUD.

125. Leong, Sinah; Yin, Francis, (illustrations) (1983). The Chinese (1st ed) [Hodder Australia series: Peoples of Australia]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear. The author describes the way of life of a typical Chinese-Australian family. The Lees are proud to be Australian, yet they still value and appreciate their ancient Chinese heritage. This book will appeal to 8-12 year olds. ISBN: 0340341432. Our Book No: 24168. $10 AUD.

126. Lim, Shirley Geok-lin (1997). Among white moonfaces: an Asian - American memoir of homelands (1st p/b ed). New York: Feminist Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, minor edgewear, small dents rear cover. Stunning autobiography of an immigrant mother, who moved from Malaysia / Singapore to the United States, where she developed as a feminist poet. ISBN: 1558611797. Our Book No: 2716. $20 AUD.

127. Lindberg, Donald G. (editor) (1980). The macaques: studies in ecology, behavior and evolution (1st ed) [Primate behavior and development series]. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 384 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear & creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, black & white text-photos. This volume presents important new information from most of the recent field studies, and provides a comprehensive collection of in-depth analyses covering macaque evolution, ecology and behavior. This book is a helpful reference for anyone interested in these special primates. ISBN: 0442248172. Our Book No: 22776. $35 AUD.

128. Lindsay, Patrick (2003). Back from the dead: Peter Hughes story of survival and hope after Bali. Sydney: Random House. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, bottom edge lightly rubbed. His gripping and inspiring story of hope and survival after being seriously injured in the Bali terrorist bombings of October 2002. ISBN: 1740512693. Our Book No: 20124. $18.50 AUD.

129. Lunn, Hugh (2002). Vietnam: a reporter's war (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 316 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly creased, tiny dents front cover. Assigned by Reuters to go to Vietnam, 25-year-old correspondent Hugh Lunn left London with just ten pounds for expenses and a one-way ticket to Saigon. Arriving at the height of the war in 1967, he witnessed some of the most bloody and dramatic events. More than just a story of war, this book is a powerful and beautifully told account of the human side of a tragic era. Winner of the Age Book of the Year Award for Non-Fiction. ISBN: 0733614337. Our Book No: 22913. $15 AUD.

130. Macdonald, Donald Stone; Clark, Donald M. (editor, revision) (1996). The Koreans: contemporary politics and society (3rd, reprint ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, black & white text-photos. Introduction to Korean society and government. Traces the developments on the peninsula over the past five years. ISBN: 0813328888. Our Book No: 2193. $22 AUD.

131. Macgrath, Amy; McGrath, Amy (1983). Free from all curses (The story of Kublai Khan) (1st ed). Sydney, Point Piper: Wolseley House. 419 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white frontispiece, map, owner's stamp on title page, tiny spot fore-edge, minor edgewear. An epic faction novel about the Kublai Khan and his Mongolian empire. The story is in sequence as it happened. All the characters existed except Nashan, and she may have. The author says she added imagination to this novel which she originally wrote as a musical about Marco Polo, and then - with help from a Mongolian - converted it into a novel. ISBN: 0959287901. Our Book No: 23435. $20 AUD.

132. MacGregor-Hastie, Roy (1961). The red barbarians: The life and times of Mao Tse-Tung. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. A biography of the Chinese communist revolutionary leader and the social context that helped his rise to power. Our Book No: 11120. $10.50 AUD.

133. Mackay, Kenneth (2003). The yellow wave: a romance of the Asiatic invasion of Australia (1st thus ed) [Wesleyan Early Classics of Science Fiction]. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 350 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, base spine slightly bumped, cover creased top edge near spine, internally excellent. Classic science fiction novel. This Wesleyan edition, the first version of the book published in over 100 years, includes facsimile illustrations from the original text, a new introduction and thorough notations. This book has extraordinary characters, a swift plot, and is thrillingly romantic. It is a classic fantasy and as fascinating today as it was more than a century ago. ISBN: 0819566322. Our Book No: 22444. $25 AUD.

134. Mackenzie, Vicki (1998). Cave in the snow: A Western woman's quest for enlightenment (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, edges lightly browned. In 1976 Diane Perry, by then known by her Tibetan name Tenzin Palmo, lived in a remote cave, 13,200 feet up in the Himalayas. This is her inspiring story of courage and amazing persistence. ISBN: 0747542856. Our Book No: 20394. $15 AUD.

135. Magnus, Philip (1968). Kitchener: portrait of an imperialist (1st p/b ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 410 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & rubbing, mark top edge, front cover slightly marked, owner's written name & date. An engrossing reassessment of Lord Kitchener (1850 - 1916) both as a complex man and as the leading protagonist of the march of British imperialism in the 19th century. Kitchener's achievements as soldier and administrator over a period of more than 40 years in Egypt, the Sudan, South Africa and India brought him immense fame and influence. Our Book No: 22551. $15 AUD.

136. Mah, Adeline Yen (1997). Falling leaves. London: Penguin Books. 274 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Charged with emotion. Adeline Yen Mah has laid bare her painful family story. Told with all the suspense of a novel, this is a true story that is both moving and finally uplifting. ISBN: 0140265988. Our Book No: 2142. $12 AUD.

137. Majupuria, Indra (1990). Enjoy Nepalese cuisine: traditional food & drinks with some global insights. Lash, Gwalior, India: M. Devi. 128 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, as new condition, colour (few black & white) text-photos, black & white drawings, maps. (Estimated date, 1990s, Libraries Australia catalogue.) Recipes, and 295 colour photos, 50 line drawings and 2 maps. This great little book explains the Nepalese traditions with food and beverages and also explains the history of their traditions. ISBN: 9993354007. Our Book No: 24120. $25 AUD.

138. Maley, William (2006). Rescuing Afghanistan (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book demonstrates that decades of conflict have created an extremely challenging set of problems for the Afghan people and the wider world. The author, a long-time observer of Afghanistan, shows the complexity of this struggle. ISBN: 0868409375. Our Book No: 23742. $20 AUD.

139. Manning, Paul (1989). Hirohito: The war years. New York: Bantam Books. 263 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. How the Japanese Emperor helped plan the Japanese war effort during WW2, but became close to General Douglas MacArthur after the war. ISBN: 0553347950. Our Book No: 1301. $13.50 AUD.

140. Matthews, Gordon (1996). An Australian son (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Describes an incredible journey of self-discovery by an Australian diplomat. This is a true story about an adopted boy who grew up to believe he was of Aboriginal descent, but was actually Sri Lankan. ISBN: 0855616903. Our Book No: 20360. $15 AUD.

141. McCormack, Gavan (2004). Target North Korea: pushing North Korea to the brink of nuclear catastrophe (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 228 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian academic and strategic analyst explores the origins and character of North Korea, its state and society, its history and present nuclear confrontation with the world. Is North Korea a victim of US imperialism? ISBN: 174051310X. Our Book No: 20161. $12.50 AUD.

142. McCormack, Gavan (editor); Nelson, Hank (editor) (1993). The Burma-Thailand railway: memory and history (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos & drawings, maps, tables, minor edgewear jacket (slightly scratched). Provides a remarkable and moving picture of the human tragedy of the Burma-Thailand Railway. Over 50 years after they were captured, Australian survivors of the railway met in Canberra with a Korean guard, and Australian and Japanese historians. This book is the result of their meeting. It combines the reminiscences of Australian prisoners Tom Morris, Tom Uren, Hugh Clarke and Sir Edward Dunlop, with the tortured memories of the Korean guard. ISBN: 1863734236. Our Book No: 23970. $30 AUD.

143. McKay, Gary; Stewart, Elizabeth (2009). With healing hands: the untold story of the Australian civilian surgical teams in Vietnam (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. From 1964 to 1972, over 450 surgeons, nurses and other medical specialists from Australian hospitals volunteered to work in South Vietnam. In the towns of Long Xuyen, Bien Hoa, Vung Tau and Ba Ria they provided medical and surgical care, comfort and support to a traumatised population. The extraordinary story of these Australian civilians at war is told here for the first time. Based on interviews with many who served in the teams, it tells what they did, and how they stayed sane in a place that tested the limits of their endurance. ISBN: 9781741750744. Our Book No: 24068. $30 AUD.

144. McQueen, Humphrey (1991). Tokyo world: An Australian diary. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Entertaining diary of an Australian writer, about living in Tokyo, Japan. ISBN: 0855614129. Our Book No: 20448. $12.50 AUD.

145. Mead, Margaret (1973). Blackberry winter: My earlier years (1st UK ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). Autobiography of the anthropologist, including field trips to Samoa, New Guinea and Bali. ISBN: 0207955522. Our Book No: 5946A. $25 AUD.

146. Meray, Tibor (2008). On Burchett [Wilfred Burchett]. Kallista, VIC: Callistemon Publications. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, spine ends bumped. (Translated from Hungarian.) The author personally observed controversial war correspondent Wilfred Burchett during the Korean War, and thus is in a unique position to report on his credibility. Contains appendix: The truth about germ warfare. ISBN: 9780646477886. Our Book No: 13336. $30 AUD.

147. Messner, Reinhold; Constantine, Peter (translation) (2000). My quest for the yeti: confronting the Himalaya's deepest mystery. London: Macmillan. 169 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of the yeti, a mythical animal from the Himalayas, by climber who was first to reach the peak of Mt Everest without oxygen support. ISBN: 0333905288. Our Book No: 9673. $11.50 AUD.

148. Minor, Robert M. (1998). The religious, the spiritual and the secular: Auroville and secular India [SUNY series in religious studies]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An account of Auroville, a city in contemporary southeast India, and the vision of founder, the guru Sri Aurobindo. Auroville's eventual takeover by the Indian government leads to a thought-provoking discussion of the meaning of secularism in India. ISBN: 0791439925. Our Book No: 12123. $20 AUD.

149. Montgomery, R. A. (1990). Trio: Rebels in the New World. 2: Crossing enemy lines. 4: The hidden evil. 5: Escape from China. 6: Deadly encounter. New York: Bantam Books. 149 +153 +166 +150 pp. Each issue: Paperback small, very good plus condition. Four volumes in this series of novels for young adults. Our Book No: 9381. $17.50 AUD.

150. Munro, Donald (editor) (1985). Individualism and holism: studies in Confucian and Taoist values (1st ed) [Michigan Monograph Series in Chinese Studies, no 52]. Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Centre for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease title page, rubber stamps, owner's written name, minor foxing top edge. Papers presented at a conference held in 1982. They attempt to define the terms "individualism" and "holism" as they might apply to China by considering how they might fit with discussions of two influential, premodern Chinese philosophical schools. ISBN: 0892649588. Our Book No: 23667. $25 AUD.

151. Murad, Auda (1980). Merantau: outmigration in a matrilineal society of West Sumatra (1st ed) [Indonesian population monograph series, no 3]. Canberra: Department of Demography, ANU. 123 pp. Paperback large trade, card covers, very good condition, printed from typescript, tables, maps, price sticker mark front cover, tiny scuff mark front cover, internally clean without markings. This book looks at migration in Indonesia. The author is doing demographic research on Sumatra. ISBN: 0909409072. Our Book No: 23329. $25 AUD.

152. Naipaul, V. S. (2001). Half a life: A novel. London: Picador. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Compelling novel set in anti-colonial India, about a man who aspires to greatness but is trapped in a troubled marriage. ISBN: 0330485180. Our Book No: 9232. $15 AUD.

153. Nakane, Chie (1974). Japanese society [Pelican sociology series]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 162 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly foxed. A fascinating study of the way the Japanese people run their country and interact with each other. ISBN: 0140216820. Our Book No: 20115. $10 AUD.

154. National Trust of Australia (Victoria) (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $15 AUD.

155. Nectoux, Francois (1985). Timber: An investigation of the UK tropical timber industry (1st ed). London: Friends of the Earth. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, maps, tables, faint spotting title page & last page. This book investigates the extent of Britain's involvement in tropical forest logging and the tropical hardwood trade in southeast Asia. It provides a fascinating insight into the changing face of an industry slowly coming to terms with the possibility of exhausting its own raw materials in tropical countries, and suggests that some urgent policy and economic changes are needed in this country. ISBN: 0905966392. Our Book No: 21048. $20 AUD.

156. Nguyen, Long Duy; Knight, James (2006). The dragon's journey (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 418 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, bottom corner creased front cover. From Saigon to Sydney, the compelling story of a Vietnamese boy who eventually realised his mother's dream - that he become an alternative medicine specialist. ISBN: 0732279232. Our Book No: 21708. $15 AUD.

157. Nolan, Helen (2005). Between the battles (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 223 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease cover fore-edge & first few pages. When a young Australian girl travels to the Vietnam War to work as a secretary, she has no idea how to begin to become accustomed to living in a war zone with others like herself. As she takes on the duties of a reporter and then civilian personnel officer, she begins to face the horrors of war. ISBN: 1740761251. Our Book No: 22325. $20 AUD.

158. Nosco, Peter (editor) (1997). Confucianism and Tokugawa culture. Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The best available collection of essays on neo-Confucianism in the Tokugawa period (1600 - 1868) in Japan. ISBN: 0824818652. Our Book No: 12131. $20 AUD.

159. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and escort ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904. $24 AUD.

160. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and escort ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904A. $24 AUD.

161. Ogino, Masahiro (2007). Scams and sweeteners: a sociology of fraud [Japanese society series]. Melbourne: Trans Pacific Press. 126 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. A fascinating sociological examination of fraud, scams and gift-giving in Japanese society. The author is professor of sociology at Kwansei Gakuin University. ISBN: 9781876843335. Our Book No: 13244. $40 AUD.

162. Oldroyd, Benjamin; Wongsiri, Siriwat (2006). Asian honey bees: biology, conservation, and human interactions (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 340 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear & sticker on jacket, pages clean & excellent. The familiar European hive bee, Apis mellifera, has long dominated honey bee research. But in the last 15 years teams in China, Japan, Malaysia, and Thailand have begun to shift their focus to the indigenous Asian honey bees. After introducing the species, the authors review evolution and speciation, division of labor, communication, and nest defence. This is an ideal book for anyone interested in bees and their conservation. ISBN: 0674021940. Our Book No: 23725. $50 AUD.

163. Oommen, Tom (2003). Chelation in occlusive vascular disorders. Mangalore: Oommens Charitable Trust. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This unconventional therapy is described in detail by an Indian clinical pharmacologist and academic. Our Book No: 13531. $40 AUD.

164. Orenstein, Henry (1965). Gaon: Conflict and cohesion in an Indian village (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 341 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, tables, black & white photos, small tear bottom edge near spine, corners bumped back cover, minor edgewear, pencil annotation & underlining. Discusses a study of Gaon in the Poona District not far from Poona city in India. Our Book No: 21069. $15 AUD.

165. Parker, Paul (editor) (1993). Pacific coal trade in the 1990s: energy or environmental priorities? Canberra: Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University. 155 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, tables, rear cover corner tip creased. These papers by energy specialists, economists and environmentalists examine the coal trade in the Pacific and southeast Asian region. ISBN: 0864131399. Our Book No: 12907. $30 AUD.

166. Parrinder, Geoffrey (1973). The indestructible soul: the nature of man and life after death in Indian thought. London: George Allen & Unwin. 116 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, front & rear covers creased, edges slightly foxed, bottom corner slightly creased pages, rubber stamp. This book discusses Indian teachings about the soul and its destiny, its relationship to God or the Absolute, its transmigration, and its final goal of Nirvana or bliss. ISBN: 0042810027. Our Book No: 21349. $14 AUD.

167. Peake, Cathy; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). The Vietnamese (1st ed) [Hodder Australia series: Peoples of Australia]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 33 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, cover corners slightly creased, spine lightly worn. A Vietnamese family have left their war-torn country to escape hardship and persecution. This is the story of how that family is reunited in a new land, Australia. ISBN: 0340361131. Our Book No: 24169. $15 AUD.

168. Pearce, R. (1968). Land tenure and political authority: the processes of change in land relations and land attitudes in Vietnamese villages of the Mekong delta since 1945 (Facsimile ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms. 425g pp. Paperback small, very good condition, cover slightly foxed, owner's written name. An authorised facsimile copy of a PhD thesis, University of Washington (reproduced, 1974). Our Book No: 13314. $30 AUD.

169. Peek, Ian Denys (2003). The fourteenth of an elephant: a memoir of life and death on the Burma-Thailand Railway (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 520 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. Heavy. Written with clarity, passion and an incredible eye for detail and description, the author has vividly recreated not just the horrors and hardships of the railway, but the comradeship, spirit and humour of the POWs of the Japanese during WW2. ISBN: 0732911680. Our Book No: 23192. $30 AUD.

170. Pemble, John (editor) (1985). Miss Fane In India (1st ed). Gloucester, UK: Alan Sutton Publishing. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & chipping to dustjacket, minor foxing on reverse side dustjacket, closed tear in dustjacket at flap & book fore-edge, price-clipped dustjacket. This book looks at the private lives of the sahibs and memsahibs in the 1830s. Isabella was born in 1804, the only daughter of General Sir Henry Fane and the second of his four children. She accompanied her father to India on his appointment as Commander-in-Chief in 1835 and acted as his hostess until the end of 1838. During most of her time in India, she sent regular letters home to her paternal aunt. These letters and her journal are rich in historical and human interest. The whole has been edited by John Pemble and in his introduction he fills in the background to the world of Miss Fane - the world of India at the height of the Raj. ISBN: 0862992400. Our Book No: 22513. $20 AUD.

171. Penfold, A. R.; Morrison, F. R. (1934). Tung oil (Chinese wood oil) from Australian grown trees of Aleurites Fordii (Hemsley), with a note on A. Montana (3rd ed) [Technological Museum Bulletin, no 12]. Sydney: Technological Museum, Technical Education Branch. 30 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (very slightly faded), good-very good condition, tables & black & white photos at rear. A technical pamphlet about the Tung Oil tree, published at a time when plantations of this tree were being considered for Australia. Tung oil is used for polishing, preserving and water-proofing wood, for example, floor boards in old houses. Our Book No: 12201. $30 AUD.

172. Ploeg, A. (1969). Government in Wanggulam (1st ed). The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff. 216 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, figures, maps, tables. About a community of 500 people living in the Central Highlands of the former Dutch New Guinea colony that is now called West Papua. Our Book No: 21162. $30 AUD.

173. Porter, Jonathan (2000). Macau: the imaginary city (Reprint ed) [New perspectives on Asian studies]. Boulder: Westview Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, slight crease few pages, covers lifting slightly. The author examines Macau as an enduring but ever-changing threshold between two worlds, the West and China. He looks at a series of images of Macau's history and reflects on the character and meaning of the multiple cultural and social influence that met and mingled there. ISBN: 0813337496. Our Book No: 23733. $15 AUD.

174. Pradhan, Krishnachandra Singh (editor) (1997). A representative collection of Nepal Bhasa poems (1st ed). Jayavageshvari, Kathmandu: Ganesh Apar Sanubabu Vaidya Smriti Prakashan Samiti. 129 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, first & last blank page slightly creased, covers creased, inside covers creased (possible printing defect). This delightful book is an English translation of some gems of renowned Newar poets. Our Book No: 22780. $20 AUD.

175. Prestowitz, Clyde (2006). Three billion new capitalists: the great shift of wealth and power to the East (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a clear-eyed and profoundly unsettling look at America's and the world's economic future, and how power is shifting to Asia. ISBN: 9780465062829. Our Book No: 22934. $18 AUD.

176. Probert, Sherriff; Probert, John (2001). Prisoner of two wars: an Australian soldier's story (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The authors tell the amazing life story of their father Jack Probert who was a prisoner of war twice: in France by the Germans in ww1, and by the Japanese at Singapore (he later died at the Sandakan POW camp). It has taken the Probert brothers all their life to understand their father, and to discover just how rare an Australian he was. ISBN: 1862545545. Our Book No: 23138. $30 AUD.

177. Qiubai, Qu; Greenbaum, Jamie (translation & commentary) (2006). Superfluous words (1st thus ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, two black & white photos, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. In February 1935, in a small town in south China, the Kuomintang arrested Qu Qiubai, an early leader of the Chinese Communist Party. He was executed four months later. Close to the end of his incarceration, Qu spent five days writing this book - his frank and uncompromising prison memoirs. This is the first complete English version of this important historical document, shedding light on the diverse interpretations and the strange history of this deeply moving work. An intriguing record of China at a time of change within the Communist Party, and a moving testimony to a life cut tragically short. ISBN: 1740761200. Our Book No: 23492. $30 AUD.

178. Reid, T. (Thomas) (1934). Where white and brown meet. London: Trefoil Publishing Company. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in fair only dustjacket), cloth cover spine faded (lightly flecked), foxing prelim pages & fore-edge, top & bottom edge browned, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: 20% of spine missing (mainly top edge), edge & spine tears. Estimated date, 1934 (Libraries Australia catalogue.) From the blurb: "On an Eastern liner, meet three white men, and two white girls married to a Sinhalese and Tamil respectively. Amid the clash of race in lovely Ceylon occur adventures of mind and body. The tragic, the ludicrous, realism and imagination, beauty and squalor, life as it is in the East emerge in a candid book that once read will not be forgotten". Our Book No: 18020. $200 AUD.

179. Remenyi, Joe (editor); Quinones, Benjamin Jr. (editor) (2000). Microfinance and poverty alleviation: case studies from Asia and the Pacific (1st ed) [Global development and the environment series]. London: Pinter. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease rear cover, top spine slightly bumped, corner tips lightly creased few pages, tiny marks fore-edge, closed tear spine. This important book collects the experience of microfinance practitioners in eleven countries in the Asia-Pacific region. It provides an overview of the subject: why is microfinance so essential to poverty reduction, what is the current best practice, and what kind of policy framework and regulatory environment is required? ISBN: 1855676435. Our Book No: 23377. $50 AUD.

180. Ressa, Maria A. (2003). Seeds of terror: an eyewitness account of Al-Qaeda's newest center of operations in Southeast Asia (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). The Jakarta Bureau Chief for CNN demonstrates how the future of Al-Qaeda's international terror campaign lies in southeast Asia. Includes the full story of the Bali bombing (it was Plan B - a scaled back version of bigger plans for Singapore), and an interview with Abu Bakar Ba'asyir, the so-called Osama bin Laden of Indonesia. ISBN: 0743251334. Our Book No: 12682. $20 AUD.

181. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reprint ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $15 AUD.

182. Riddell, Peter G. (editor); Street, Tony (editor) (1997). Islam: essays on scripture, thought and society: a festschrift in honour of Anthony H. Johns. Leiden: Brill. 361 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Based on papers delivered at a symposium ("Transmissions of Islam") held at the Australian University, Canberra, in 1993, upon the retirement of Professor Johns, who studied Islam in southeast Asia, and the transmission of Islam to and from the Middle East. Johns showed that transmission of theological interpretation, etc. to the Middle East was important and often overlooked. ISBN: 9004106928. Our Book No: 13222. $160 AUD.

183. Roberts, Michael; James, Alfred (1998). Crosscurrents: Sri Lanka and Australia at cricket. Sydney, Petersham: Walla Walla Press / Mobitel. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0958707944. Our Book No: 11252. $15 AUD.

184. Rolls, Eric (1993). Sojourners: flowers and the wide sea: the epic story of China's centuries-old relationship with Australia (1st p/b ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 531 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A remarkable scholarly history of the Chinese interaction with Australia, based on 25 years research. Most familiar is Chinese migration to the goldfields, which lead to the White Australia Policy. Other important themes covered are gambling (a passion that the Chinese shared with Europeans), health and sickness, in particular opium smoking and the strange story of leprosy and smallpox. ISBN: 0702225398. Our Book No: 13041. $25 AUD.

185. Rosyad, Rifki (1995). A quest for true Islam: a study of the Islamic resurgence movement among the youth in Bandung, Indonesia [Islam in southeast Asia series]. Canberra: ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press. 110 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. The focus is on factors contributing to the emergence, development and routinisation of contemporary Islamic resurgence, particularly among students. Also discusses how Islamic groups respond to social, cultural and political changes. ISBN: 1920942327. Our Book No: 13005. $30 AUD.

186. Rutt, Richard (2005). The Book of Changes (Zhouyi): a Bronze Age document translated with introduction and notes (A new translation with commentary) [Durham East Asia series, no 1]. London: RoutledgeCurzon / Taylor & Francis. 497 pp. Hardback thick octavo, very good plus condition, base spine lightly bumped. Heavy. A monumental scholarly new translation of the I-Ching. Includes commentary on every aspect of its history, including Western interpretations. ISBN: 0700704671. Our Book No: 12875. $90 AUD.

187. Sahgal, Nayantara (1988). A situation in New Delhi. New Delhi: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Novel about corrupt politics in India (involving a university), by the niece of Jawaharlal Nehru. ISBN: 0140116036. Our Book No: 16045. $10 AUD.

188. Sansom, G. B. (1991). Japan: a short cultural history (Revised ed). Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 548 pp. Paperback, very good condition, fold-out map inside rear cover, black & white photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny marks cover. The object of this work is to furnish for students of Oriental art and letters a brief description of the cultural background of Japanese history, and it therefore pays attention to the growth of economic, social, and religious institutions in Japan. ISBN: 4805303174. Our Book No: 22324. $15 AUD.

189. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & higher: from drugs and destruction to health and happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $18 AUD.

190. Saxby, M. H. (1973). Sounding out: a record of gospel effort at home and abroad by Australian assemblies. Sydney, Chatswood: Australian Missionary Tidings. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Open Brethren missionaries describe their work among Australian Aborigines as well as overseas, particularly southeast Asia and South America. Our Book No: 12607. $20 AUD.

191. Schnyer, Rosa N.; Flaws, Bob; Schroer, Sylvia (editor) (2000). Chinese medicine cures depression (1st UK ed). London: Foulsham. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor pencil impressions front cover, internally excellent. The Chinese view depression as a symptom. Chinese medicine integrates body and mind in its treatment. The authors, specialists in Chinese medicine, have written this book as a comprehensive guide for the lay person. ISBN: 0572025777. Our Book No: 21974. $30 AUD.

192. Sengoopta, Chandak (2004). Imprint of the Raj: how fingerprinting was born in colonial India (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe, figures, few small creases front cover. This book looks at the history of fingerprinting, and its little-known origins in colonial India and its impact in Britain once introduced at the beginning of the 20th century. ISBN: 0330491407. Our Book No: 22442. $20 AUD.

193. Seow, Francis T. (1994). To catch a Tartar: a dissident in Lee Kuan Yew's prison (Malaysian reprint ed) [Southeast Asia Studies monograph series]. New Haven, CT: Yale Center for International and Area Studies. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An autobiographical account of how a citizen of Singapore (a former Solicitor-General) was treated while under detention for 72 days in 1998 without trial under the republic's internal security laws for the crime of colluding with US diplomats to build an opposition in Singapore. ISBN: 0938692569. Our Book No: 13261. $35 AUD.

194. Sheehan, Paul (2006). Girls like you: four young girls, six brothers and a cultural timebomb (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a narrative built on dialogue, character and forensic detail tracking the cascade of crimes by six Pakistani brothers, and the courtroom drama of four teenage girls encountering a legal system loaded against rape victims. ISBN: 140503727X. Our Book No: 23090. $25 AUD.

195. Sheridan, Greg (2003). Cities in the hot zone: a southeast Asian adventure. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The Australian journalist travels throughout southeast Asia, providing fascinating cultural insights, including interviews with politicians. ISBN: 1741142245. Our Book No: 10869. $15 AUD.

196. Shute, Nevil (1970). A town like Alice (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pictorial heritage cover, pages lightly browned. Novel about a brave English girl who leads a party, prisoners of the Japanese, in a horrible trek across Malaya. She later starts a new life in an outback Queensland town. His greatest and most compelling novel. ISBN: 0330020706. Our Book No: 11957. $10 AUD.

197. Shute, Nevil (2003). Round the bend. Melbourne, Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Books. 435 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel from Australian writer, originally published in 1951. About Tom, who runs an air charter service from Arabia to the Far East. ISBN: 1741211557. Our Book No: 11081. $10 AUD.

198. Silver, Lynette Ramsay (2000). Sandakan: a conspiracy of silence (Third ed). Bowral, NSW: Sally Milner. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, few black & white drawings. The terrible story of the massacres of the Sandakan POWs by the Japanese Army in Borneo during WW2. Silver, through research and interviews with survivors, and study of Japanese records, has put together a detailed and readable account of the lives and ultimate fate of Sandakan's POWs. ISBN: 1863512454. Our Book No: 13552. $30 AUD.

199. Silver, Lynette Ramsay (2007). Sandakan: a conspiracy of silence (Fourth ed). Malaysia / Binda, NSW: Opus Publications / Sally Milner. 483 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, appendices. The terrible story of the massacres of the Sandakan POWs by the Japanese Army in Borneo during WW2. Silver, through research and interviews with survivors, and study of Japanese records, has put together a detailed and readable account of the lives and ultimate fate of Sandakan's POWs. ISBN: 9789833987047. Our Book No: 20645D. $40 AUD.

200. Singh, Arjan; Moorehead, John (editor) (1973). Tiger haven. London: Macmillan. 239 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His work to protect Indian wildlife in his sanctuary near the Nepal border. ISBN: 0333144953. Our Book No: 6964. $20 AUD.

201. Southwell, Libby (2006). Monsoon rains & icicle drops (1st ed). Sydney: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 279 pp. Paperback trade, card covers with flaps, illustrated end papers, very good plus condition, tiny mark top edge. This inspiring story is about her search for an end to her sorrow, after the death of her partner and other close friends. Travel through India, Tibet, Mongolia and France each helped her to heal. She now lives in Sri Lanka, and having survived the tsunami, helps in local care projects. ISBN: 1740457897. Our Book No: 24134. $20 AUD.

202. Stanley, Elizabeth (2007). Tyger! Tyger! (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. This book is a moving fable that expresses hope for harmony between the human and animal worlds. It draws its inspiration from real life - a Buddhist monastery in Thailand that has for years provided sanctuary for one of the world's most endangered animals, the beautiful Indo-Chinese tiger. ISBN: 9781920694845. Our Book No: 24241. $20 AUD.

203. Stephenson, Ron (2005). Victor Chang: murder of a hero (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The brutal murder of the renowned Chinese-Australian heart surgeon. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for outstanding and distinguished service. He gives a gripping account of the murder of Victor Chang, and of the police investigation that extended interstate and overseas to catch the killers. ISBN: 1741103215. Our Book No: 22680. $25 AUD.

204. Stephenson, Ron (2005). Victor Chang: murder of a hero (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, covers slightly scratched. The brutal murder of the renowned Chinese-Australian heart surgeon. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for outstanding and distinguished service. He gives a gripping account of the murder of Victor Chang, and of the police investigation that extended interstate and overseas to catch the killers. ISBN: 1741103215. Our Book No: 22680A. $25 AUD.

205. Stevenson, Jo (1999). In the wake: the true story of the Melbourne - Evans collision, conspiracy and cover-up. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 264 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight edgewear. The story of the collision in 1969 in the South China Sea between the Australian aircraft carrier Melbourne and the American destroyer Frank E. Evans (upon which 74 crew died). ISBN: 0868066818. Our Book No: 7039. $15 AUD.

206. Strange, Morten (2000). Tropical birds of Southeast Asia (1st ed) [Periplus Nature Guides]. Singapore: Periplus. 64 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A field guide to the many birds found in Southeast Asia. There are over 100 full colour photos - and scientific and common names are listed. ISBN: 9625931678. Our Book No: 20418. $16.50 AUD.

207. Subramaniam, K (1974). Brahmin priest of Tamil Nadu (1st ed). New Delhi: Wiley Eastern Private Limited. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white charts, faint foxing edges, tiny tear rear pastedown near spine, top corner clipped front free flyleaf, pages lightly browned. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, small tears, rear cover slightly marked, minor foxing reverse side. This book, is based on a thesis submitted in 1969 for the award of the degree of Doctor of Philosophy at the University of Saugar. It represents an effort to describe at length and discuss in detail the changes that have come about over time in regard to a small and specific occupational group, the Smarta Brahmin priest of Tamil Nadu. It will be useful for students of sociology, Indian history and politics. ISBN: 0852268483. Our Book No: 22557. $20 AUD.

208. Subud; Sumohadiwidjojo, Muhammad Subuh (1959). Susila Budhi Dharma: the way of submission to the will of God. Gjovik, Norway: Subud Brotherhood. 386 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, blue cloth cover (slightly faded, gilt embossed design & letters), good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, slight tape marks endpapers. Subud's original poem in High Javanese is here rendered Into Bahasa Indonesia, together with an English translation at the rear by the Subud Committee for Great Britain. Our Book No: 12945. $30 AUD.

209. Sugimoto, Yoshio (2001). An introduction to Japanese society (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Written by a professor of sociology at La Trobe (Latrobe) University, Melbourne. This book examines contemporary Japanese society. Essential for all students of Japan and for professional and lay people seeking a general introduction to that society. ISBN: 0521427045. Our Book No: 20356. $15 AUD.

210. Suzuki, David; Oiwa, Keibo (1996). The Japan we never knew: a journey of discovery (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, 100% recycled paper. Heavy. Fascinating insights into Japan by environmentalist Suzuki (a Japanese-Canadian) and anthropologist Oiwa (Korean-Japanese by birth). ISBN: 1864482095. Our Book No: 9922. $25 AUD.

211. Tapp, Nicholas (editor); Yia Lee, Gary (editor) (2004). The Hmong of Australia: culture and diaspora (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, few colour photos, minor edgewear. The Hmong are among Australia's newest immigrant populations. They came as refugees from Laos after the communist revolution of 1975 ended their life there as highland shifting cultivators. This interdisciplinary collection of articles deals with their music and textiles, gender and language, their social adaptation and their global diaspora. This book aims to bring knowledge of the Hmong to a wider public and contribute to the understanding of these people. ISBN: 1740760417. Our Book No: 22272. $30 AUD.

212. ten Brummelaar, Eve (1995). The other Dutch: a short history of those Dutch-Australians who spent their youth in the Dutch East Indies (1st ed). City Not Stated: Dutch Australian Centre Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, top corner front cover & tiny section back cover slightly thinned (silverfished), errata slip loosely inserted. A very helpful booklet describing the history of Dutch-Australians who lived in the Dutch East Indies as young people. A compact book which the author has packed in a lot of information about culture, religion and society. Our Book No: 22055. $15 AUD.

213. Thompson, John (1946). Hubbub in Java. Sydney: Currawong Publishing Company. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The ABC war correspondent in Java immediately after WW2 ended, describes, with humour and insight, the emerging republican movement in Java. Our Book No: 1012. $15 AUD.

214. Thrangu, Khenchen (2004). An ocean of the ultimate meaning: teachings on Mahamudra: a commentary on Wangchuck Dorje's Ngedon Gyamtso (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author is the abbot of Gampo Abbey in Nova Scotia, Canada. He provides an exhaustive commentary on the longest and most comprehensive of the three classic treatises on Mahamudra composed by the 16th-century scholar Wangchuk Dorje, the ninth Karmapa. ISBN: 1590300556. Our Book No: 21786. $22 AUD.

215. Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Samuels, Willem (translation) (1992). The fugitive (Reprint ed) [Penguin international writers]. London: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name. Novel about the brutal Japanese occupation of Indonesia during WW2, by Indonesia's greatest writer. ISBN: 0140154280. Our Book No: 11543. $10 AUD.

216. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions reach [Gallion's reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A London shipping-clerk escapes his inner demons and a possible murder by undertaking seafaring adventures as well as enduring the Malayan jungle. Our Book No: 1900. $10 AUD.

217. Trompf, G. W. (1978). Friedrich Max Mueller as a theorist of comparative religion (First ed). Bombay: Shakutala Publishing House. 99 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), grey cloth cover (spine lightly faded), very good condition, corner tip front flyleaf creased. Australian religious studies academic provides a commentary on Friedrich Max Müller (1823-1900), the German-born Sanskrit scholar and philologist, and his remarkable contribution to the study of comparative religion. Our Book No: 13098. $30 AUD.

218. Tsukiyama, Gail (1999). The language of threads (Reprint ed). New York: St. Martin's Griffin. 276 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover creased, internally excellent. The moving story of Pei in 1930's Hong Kong. It is a dramatic story of hardship and survival during war. ISBN: 0312267568. Our Book No: 20003. $10 AUD.

219. Twigger, Robert (1999). Big snake: The hunt for the world's biggest python. London: Victor Gollancz. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Adventures in Malaysia and Indonesia in search of a large python. ISBN: 0575066288. Our Book No: 1408. $18.50 AUD.

220. Van, Dang Nghiem; Thai Son, Chu; Hung, Luu (1984). The ethnic minorities in Vietnam (1st ed). Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 305 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos rear pages (poor quality photocopies), foldout map inside rear cover, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover& spine, top edge few pages roughly cut, pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). A report on the various minority ethnic groups of Vietnam. Our Book No: 23588. $25 AUD.

221. Vazhakala, Sebastian Fr. (2004). Life with Mother Teresa: my thirty-year friendship with the Mother of the poor (1st thus ed). Cincinnati, OH: St. Anthony Messenger Press / Servent Books. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, bar code sticker inside rear cover, corner tips few pages bent. The author worked closely with Mother Teresa for 30 years and was involved with her work. Fr. Sebastian tells not only the stories of the founding of the Contemplative and the Lay Missionaries, but also provides fresh insight into Mother Teresa who was "timid and very sensitive by nature", according to the author, but who surrendered everything to God in order to serve the poor. Through unedited letters, photos and anecdotes ranging from Mother Teresa's childhood in Albania to her memory loss of later years, this very special story gives a new portrait of both Mother Teresa and the inner spirit of the Missionaries of Charity. ISBN: 0867166223. Our Book No: 22649. $15 AUD.

222. Venables, Stephen (2000). A slender thread: Escaping disaster in the Himalaya (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, maps. This is the story of an amazing escape, true grit and a strong will to survive. It is also the true story of a mountaineering expedition into a remote Himalayan valley. ISBN: 0091801273. Our Book No: 20163. $16.50 AUD.

223. Virtue, Gerry (1996). An overview of the history and culture of Tibet. Sydney: Australian Tibetan Society, Inc. 52 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, map, owner's written name title page. Estimated date: 1996. A detailed history of Tibet in a simple to read large format pamphlet format with illustrations to add interest. ISBN: 0646294482. Our Book No: 20223. $10.50 AUD.

224. Viviani, Nancy (1984). The long journey: Vietnamese migration and settlement in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (small closed tear & crease top edge). Survey of Vietnamese migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0522842747. Our Book No: 23187. $25 AUD.

225. Walsh, William (1973). V. S. Naipaul [Modern writers series]. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. 94 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Critique of the works of the novelist (born in Trinidad of Hindu parents). ISBN: 0050025872. Our Book No: 1746. $15 AUD.

226. Warren, James (2008). Pirates prostitutes & pullers: explorations in the ethno- and social history of Southeast Asia (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 418 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bump top spine, minor edgewear. The sixteen essays in this collection focus on the critically important themes such as the meaning and constitution of 'culture', the global political economy, human trafficking, urbanization and colonial policy and practice. The author utilizes documentary sources, oral traditions, photos and paintings to provide not only an erudite example of the exploratory power of historical ethnography but also new conceptual frameworks for our understanding of Southeast Asian history. ISBN: 9780980296549. Our Book No: 24085. $30 AUD.

227. Webb, Janeen; Enstice, Andrew (1998). Aliens & savages: fiction, politics and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 297 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few pages lightly creased, page edges lightly browned. A no-holds-barred exploration of 300 years of racial comment in Australia's literature, from William Dampier in 1697 to Pauline Hanson in 1997. Reveals the uncensored voices of mainstream white Australians reacting to other cultures, especially Aboriginal and Asian cultures. ISBN: 0732259487. Our Book No: 12939. $15 AUD.

228. Weinthal, Erika (2002). State making and environmental cooperation: linking domestic and international politics in Central Asia (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp bottom edge, pages clean & excellent. Examines how the Central Asian nations of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan have tackled the Aral Sea Basin crisis since the collapse of the Soviet Union. ISBN: 0262731460. Our Book No: 23576. $30 AUD.

229. Wilhelm, Richard (1965). The I Ching or Book of Changes: Volume II (3rd impression ed). London: Routledge & Kegan. 376 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge navy blue, navy boards slightly marked, spine ends slightly rubbed, cover corners very slightly bumped, faint browning edges, two tiny dents rear cover. Our Book No: 23945. $30 AUD.

230. Winarto, Yunita Triwardani (2004). Seeds of knowledge: the beginning of integrated pest management in Java (1st ed) [Southeast Asia studies monographs]. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 429 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, maps, top corners few pages slightly bent, slight bump top pine, pages clean. This book examines the process of knowledge construction among rice farmers - the cultivators of lowland irrigated rice fields on the north coast of West Java. It tells how these farmers received, developed, and then transmitted knowledge over a period of two years between the 1990 dry season, when thay had experienced a severe outbreak of white rice stem borers, to the end of the 1991-1992 rainy season. It is a story of how the introduction of integrated pest management principles led to changes in the farmer's practices of farming as they incorporated the new ideas into a substantial body of local knowledge that they modified and developed through time. ISBN: 093869281X. Our Book No: 22652. $35 AUD.

231. Wiser, William Henricks (1969). The Hindu Jajmani system: a socio-economic system interrelating members of a Hindu village community in services (Reprint ed). Lucknow, India: Lucknow Publishing House. 175 pp. Hardback small, library binding (thick boards), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, tables, minor pencil annotation. Originally published, 1939. This study is of the Jajmani system in a north Indian village and the author's information comes from personal experiences and knowledge. Our Book No: 21019. $10 AUD.

232. Wong, Eva (translation & introduction) (1997). Harmonizing yin and yang: the dragon-tiger classic (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. A manual of taoist yoga: internal, external, and sexual. A translation of a concise taoist alchemical manual known as the Dragon-Tiger Classic, along with its two most important commentaries. ISBN: 1570623066. Our Book No: 21661. $22.50 AUD.

233. Yangchen, Soname (2006). Child of Tibet: the story of Soname's flight to freedom (1st ed). London: Piatkus. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The author was born in the Tibetan countryside during the Chinese occupation. In this inspiring autobiography, set against the backdrop of a turbulent Tibet, she talks about a different culture and way of life. One woman's indomitable spirit sustains her through desperate circumstances, heartache, international singing success and, at last, reunion with her lost family. ISBN: 0749951117. Our Book No: 24078. $18 AUD.

234. Yorke, Sophie (2005). Angels of Aceh: the compelling story of Operation Tsunami Assist (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, bottom corners creased few pages. This story of the Combined Australian Surgical Team - Aceh (CASTA) is a compelling snapshot of what rescue work was like at the epicentre of the disaster. It is an immensely engaging and uplifting book. ISBN: 1741147468. Our Book No: 22230. $18 AUD.

235. Yule, Jean (1995). About face in China: eight Australians' experience of the Chinese Revolution, 1945 - 1951. Melbourne: JBCE: Joint Board of Christian Education. 284 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, map. Records the experiences of Christian missionaries who were gradually forced out of China by the new communist government. ISBN: 1864070404. Our Book No: 13293. $50 AUD.

236. Zhang, Jingyuan (1992). Psychoanalysis in China: literary transformations, 1919 - 1949 [Cornell East Asia series]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Based on the author's PhD thesis. A study of interest in Freud's theories in China during 1919 to 1949, a period of open exchange with foreign countries. ISBN: 0939657554. Our Book No: 13114. $30 AUD.

237. Zhongkuo, Bai / Zhong Kuo, Bai (1989). Nerve stimulation therapy. Hong Kong: Oceania Typesetters. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, colour photos spread, two foldout plates. Estimated date: 1989. This Chinese therapy mixes acupuncture and Western medicine. Invented by Professor Sun Huiqing in 1919, and then passed on to his adopted son, Bai Zhongkuo. Revision of an earlier text. ISBN: 9627820067. Our Book No: 11808. $30 AUD.