BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

SHEET MUSIC ** PRINTED MUSIC ** EPHEMERA ** PAMPHLETS (mostly less than 64 pages) ** PERFORMING ARTS ** MUSIC.
134 Items.

See also (click link): PERFORMING ARTS & MUSIC ** EPHEMERA & PAMPHLETS ** REFERENCE (JOURNALS & MAGAZINES) ** HUMOUR & CARTOONS (COMIC & CARTOON BOOKS).

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. All prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: JANUARY 28, 2012.



1. Albert, J. & Son (1932). Albert's Old Time Dance Album No. 1. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 43 pp. Paperback folio, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pages little browned, few page corner tips creased, light edgewear, owner's written name. Sheet music for seven dances: Alberts - Old Favorites; Polka - Ta-Ra-Ra-Boom-De-Ay; Barn Dance - S. R. Henry; Latchford - Mayflower Schottische; Mazurka - Birds of Spring; Waltz - The Rivals; Schottische - Dance of the Honeybees; Lancers - Old Memories; Jolly Miller - Waltz Medley; Boston Two-Step; Raindrops; Veleta - Love Dreams. Our Book No: 13845. $20 AUD.

2. Albert, J. & Son (1941). Songs To Remember, No 2 (1st ed). Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 25 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled sheet music, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, red biro music annotation three pages. Full words and music scores for some early songs. Some of the songs are: Concerto for two; Down Argentina way; I'd climb the highest mountain; Manana; You're driving me crazy. Our Book No: 24013. $15 AUD.

3. Albert, J. & Son (1964). Albert's Boomerang Australian folk songs songster, No. 1 (1st ed). Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 27 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, slight wear spine, spine ends slightly rubbed. (Publication date, printer's mark.) Authentic Australian folk songs from Alex Hood's L.P. record 'The First Hundred Years'. Full words, melody line, guitar & banjo chords. Our Book No: 24015. $15 AUD.

4. Albert, J. & Son (1964). Albert's Australian folk songs: Song Folio no. 1 (1st ed). Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 36 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), music scores, very good condition, very slight wear spine, minor edgewear. Authentic Australian folksongs from Alex Hood's L. P. record 'The First Hundred years'. Contains full words & sheet music -piano arrangement & guitar chords. This folio matches Albert's Boomerang songster No. 1. Our Book No: 24026. $15 AUD.

5. Albert, J. & Son (1968). Albert's Hill Billy Songster, No. 2. Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 26 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, very slight creasing spine. Estimated date, late 1960s (song copyright, 1959, printer's mark 1964, 20c price sticker). The words and music of Hill Billy hits. Most of the songs have been written during the 30s and 40s. Some of the songs are: Yellow Rose Of Texas, Wagon Wheels, Old Shep, South of The Border. Our Book No: 24016. $15 AUD.

6. Albert, J. & Son (1968). Albert's Hill Billy Songster, No. 3. Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 34 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, slight creasing spine, top corner rear cover creased, few corners pages bent. Estimated date, late 1960s: 20c price sticker (original publication, 1947 - Age newspaper advert). The words and music of Hill Billy hits. Some of the songs are: When The Cactus Is Blooming At Home, Yippee Yadee Yi Yay, When The Tumble Weeds Come Tumbling Down Again, Gim-Me Crack Corn, I'll Take You Home Again, Kathleen. Our Book No: 24017. $15 AUD.

7. Albert, J. & Son (1968). Albert's Hill Billy Songster, No. 4. Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 34 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, very slight creasing spine, bottom corner front cover creased. Estimated date, late 1960s (20c price sticker). The words and music of Hill Billy hits. Some of the songs are: Frankie And Johnny, Shine On Harvest Moon, Carolina In The Morning, When The Red, Red Robin Comes Bob-Bob-Bobbin' Along, Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah. Our Book No: 24018. $15 AUD.

8. Albert, J. & Son (1968). Albert's Hill Billy Songster, No. 5. Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 26 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, very slight creasing spine, bottom corner front cover creased. Estimated date, late 1960s (decimal transition price sticker). The words and music of Hill Billy hits. Pine Tree, Pine Over me, A Dear John Letter, The Little green Valley, Makin' Whoopee, My Blue ridge Mountain Home, Roo Roo, Kangaroo. Our Book No: 24019. $15 AUD.

9. Albert, J. & Son (1968). Simplified Piano Solos: Big Notes Words Chords [Popular Songs, No. 6]. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 10 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (stapled rusted), very good condition, owner's written name. (Latest copyright date, 1968.) Sheet music for six popular songs: Second Hand Rose; Deep Purple; Anniversary Song; Softly, As I Leave You; Games That Lovers Play; School Days (When We Were a Couple of Kids). Our Book No: 3121. $12 AUD.

10. Albrecht, Elmer; Gallop, Sammy; Jurgens, Dick; Hayes, Evie (featured) & Hokin, Willa (extra lyrics) (1941). Elmer's Tune: Featured by Evie Hayes. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 3 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, good only condition, pages foxed, minor edgewear, closed edge tears, tiny chips edges, creased, owner's written name & details. Sheet music with music scores & words for Diagram System Tune Ukulele. Recorded on Col. DO2460-Victor Silvester & Orch. Mastertouch & Broadway Rolls. There is a sepia (brown-tinted) photo of Evie Hayes on the cover. Our Book No: 25407. $10 AUD.

11. Allan (1925). Allan's memories of song: words - music - guitar chords [Plate: B8514]. Sydney: Allan & Co. 42 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), music scores, good only condition, very slight wear spine, minor edgewear, small marks & scuffs covers, front cover corner tips & some page corner tips bent, edge tears, pages lightly browned. (Copyright, Leo Feist, New York, 1925. This is the modern Australian reprint.) Contains words, music and guitar chords for some popular 1920s songs. Some of the songs are: Get happy, Midnight Waltz, Laugh Clown Laugh, When You Played The Organ (And I sang the Rosary). Our Book No: 24034. $15 AUD.

12. Allan (1939). Jovial Songs for Festive Occasions: Weddings, Birthdays, Smoke Nights, Student Songs, X'mas Carols, Parties, etc. (First ed) [Plate: B3274]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 49 pp. Paperback quarto, stitched pamphlet, good only condition, minor edgewear, small tears spine, pages lightly browned. (Estimated date, 1939, Music Australia catalogue.) Sheet music. Some of the songs are: Auld Lang Syne, Australia Will Be There, Cockles And Mussels, Gundagi, When Johnny Comes Marching Home, My Bonny Is Over The Ocean, Silver Threads Among The Gold, Till We Meet Again, Melbourne Varsity Song, Mademoiselle From Armentieres. Our Book No: 24047. $18 AUD.

13. Allan (1946). Musette Tunes for Playing and Singing with the Musette (60 Popular Tunes in Easy Keys for the "Musette"). Melbourne: Allan & Co. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition. Sheet music for short tunes suitable for the musette, a small bagpipe-like (ancient French) double-reed instrument. Our Book No: 14456. $30 AUD.

14. Allum, Charles E. (1895). The Complete Scale and Arpeggio Manual [No. 313, Plate: 15649]. London: Bosworth & Co. 32 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled, card cover (small edge tears), very good condition, pages little yellowed, corners little worn. (Copyright, 1890s, NLA Trove. Publisher & plate number not printed in booklet. This copy, decimal transition price sticker, about 1966.) Foreign fingering (underlined). Practice piano sheet music. Cover subtitle: This manual comprises all scales and arpeggios as required at the local and metropolitan examinations. Our Book No: 13830. $30 AUD.

15. Andersen, Carl (1978). 50 Popular Children's Songs: Easy Piano with Words. Sydney: EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd. 70 pp. Paperback small folio, card cover, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, covers lightly rubbed, small mark bottom edge rear cover, minor pencil annotation, minor edgewear. (Latest copyright date, 1978.) Words and sheet music for 50 popular children's songs, including many Australian classics. ISBN: 0869470892. Our Book No: 25041. $20 AUD.

16. Bach, Joh. Seb. (No Date). Kantate Widerstehe doch der Sunde BWV 54: Violoncello u. Kontrabass [Breitkopf & Hartel Orchesterbibliothek No. 1991 a,b: Plate 26364]. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel. 8 incl covers pp. Paperback folio, pamphlet, very good condition, owner's written name, small edge tears, corners creased. Our Book No: 13927. $10 AUD.

17. Bach, Joh. Seb. (No Date). Kantate Widerstehe doch der Sunde BWV 54: Violine II [Breitkopf & Hartel Orchesterbibliothek No. 1991 a,b: Plate 26364]. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel. 8 incl covers pp. Paperback folio, pamphlet, very good condition, owner's written name, light edgewear. Our Book No: 13928. $10 AUD.

18. Bach, Joh. Seb. (No Date). Kantate Widerstehe doch der Sunde BWV 54: Viola I u. II [Breitkopf & Hartel Orchesterbibliothek No. 1991 a,b: Plate 26364]. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel. 8 incl covers pp. Paperback folio, pamphlet, very good condition, owner's written name, light edgewear. Our Book No: 13929. $10 AUD.

19. Bach, J. S.; Whitehead, Alfred (1939). Come, Come, My Voice [Plate: 2552]. London: J. Curwen & Sons Ltd. 8 pp. Paperback folio, looseleaf, good plus only condition, spine repaired, little pencil annotation, minor edgewear (spine repaired), owner's written name (little smudged). Sheet music for an anonymous poem, adapted from J. S. Bach's "Bist du bei Mir" by Alfred Whitehead. Underlined: Key D High Voice. Our Book No: 14459. $10 AUD.

20. Bachmann, G. (Georges) (1905). Les Sylphes Impromptu-Valse pour Piano [Plate: 3279]. London: Schott & Co. 8 pp. Paperback folio, pamphlet (stitched spine), very good condition, covers lightly foxed, corner tips few pages creased. (Estimated date, 190x, WorldCat.) Edition Facilitee. "A Mon Elève Louis Hiélard." Sheet music. Our Book No: 13837. $16 AUD.

21. Balazs, Arpad (1973). Tizennegy Konnyu Zongoradarab / Fourteen Easy Pieces for Piano. Budapest: Editio Musica. 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled card cover, very good plus condition. Sheet music for piano by Hungarian composer. Our Book No: 13840. $30 AUD.

22. Baldwin, George; Stablein, Rebecca; Seal, Carl (1993). Praise Classics: Lord of Peace: The Best of Our Praise [Plate: 3859710027]. Laguna Hills, CA: Maranantha! Music. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition. Christian sheet music for 12 popular songs: Give Thanks; He is Able; He is Our Peace; In His Time; Jesus, Name Above All Names; O Come Let Us Adore Him [Etc]; Seek Ye First; Shine, Jesus, Shine [Etc]; Sing Hallelujah; This is the Day [Etc]; Thy Word; You Are My Hiding Place. Our Book No: 13943. $15 AUD.

23. Bartok, Bela (ND). Musical Cameos: Piano Solos without Octaves [Allans Edition, no 496: Plate B4208]. Sydney: Allans Music. 12 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover (staples rusted), very good condition. Sheet music for 13 pieces: A toyshop tune; Falling leaves; The lost cat; The village dance; A sunny morning; A sad tale; A train journey; Told at twilight; Gipsy dance; Slovakian dance; Rondo; The vagabond; The gay cavalier. Our Book No: 3126. $12 AUD.

24. Beatles (1963). All my loving, as featured on the Parlophone L. P. "With the Beatles". Sydney: Leeds Music Pty Ltd. 4 pp. Ephemera, quarto, unstapled folded sheet, very good condition, single-colour (purple) cover photos. Sheet music for this popular Beatles song. Our Book No: 9092. $15 AUD.

25. Beatles (1964). I should have known better: The Beatles, starring in A Hard Day's Night. Sydney: Leeds Music Pty Ltd. 4 pp. Ephemera, quarto, unstapled folded sheet, good condition only, single-colour (blue) cover photo, creased, internal edge tape marks, small written annotation. Sheet music for this popular Beatles song. Our Book No: 13988. $12 AUD.

26. Behnke, Emil; Pearce, Charles W. (1935). Voice-Training Exercises for Contralto (New or revised ed). London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 43 pp. Paperback small quarto, thin card covers, good only condition, minor pencil annotation, light creases covers, bottom corners pages lightly worn, bottom corner one page insect damage, pages lightly browned, small tears spine, shop sticker cover & title page, minor edgewear, owner's written name & date. (Owner's written name dated 1935. Nicholson's sticker.) Explains clearly techniques to train the voice. Music scores. Our Book No: 24347. $20 AUD.

27. Bohm, Carl (1892). Kleine Suite Fur Violine Mit Begleitung des Pianoforte: No 6: Perpetuo Mobile [Plate: 9748]. London: Alfred Lengnick & Co. 4 pp. Paperback large folio, good-very good condition, small edge tears, pages little browned & creased. Copyright date, 1892, N. Simrock, Berlin.) Sheet music. Translation: Little Suite For Violin with Piano Accompaniment. Our Book No: 14181. $10 AUD.

28. Boone, Pat; Gold, Ernest (1961). The Exodus Song [World of Song: Plate 45423]. Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 4 pp. Paperback small quarto, looseleaf as issued, very good condition, few creases, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music suitable for piano. Words by Pat Boone, music by Gold. Our Book No: 25402. $10 AUD.

29. Boosey (1924). The Pick of the Bunch of Soldier's Songs [Plate: H15154]. London: Boosey & Co. 48 pp. Paperback folio, stapled pamphlet, good only condition, pages browned, front cover scuffed (owner's name removed), rear cover corner creased, edgewear, few small edge tears, corner tips little creased, rubber stamps. Latest copyright date: 1924. Possible reprint date: 1939 (9.39.W. on last page). Sheet music for six soldier's songs: The Trumpeter; The Adjutant; The Corporal's Ditty; The Company Sergeant-Major; A Sergeant of the Line; A Soldier's Toast. Our Book No: 13978. $20 AUD.

30. Brahms, Johannes; Whistler, Robert (translator) (1931). Brahms: 15 Selected Songs - English and German Words: Book Two [Plate: 3083]. London: Alfred Lengnick & Co. 64 pp. Paperback large quarto, good-very good condition, spine torn & repaired, corners little worn, pages lightly browned. (Copyright date: 1931.) Sheet music from the German composer. Low Voice underlined. Poems that inspired some of the best-loved songs of Brahms, in dual English and German text. The 15 are: Love and the Lilac Flower; Twilight; Nightingale; On the Lake; Swallow From Over the Sea; Constancy; No Longer to Entreat You; Ever Lighter; The Message; To a Violet; Haven (In How Kind a Fashion); Why Go Barefoot, Pretty One; Parting; Serenade; Roses Three. Our Book No: 13882. $20 AUD.

31. Buchbinder, Bernhard; Jarno, Georg (music) (1910). Das Musikantenmädel: Operette in 3 Akten. Stuttgart: Julius Feuchtinger. 85 pp. Paperback small folio, pictorial card cover (lightly soiled), cloth spine binding (frayed), good-very good condition, front hinge split (no detached pages), corner tips front cover removed, inside covers lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, rubber shop stamp, edgewear. (Copyright date: 1931.) Piano sheet music and text for this German opera: The Musician's Girl. Signed cover painting of seated man and kneeling girl near piano. Our Book No: 13888. $35 AUD.

32. Bush Music Groups, Federation of; Dalby-Scarlett, Robert (foreword) (1959). The Queensland Centenary Pocket Songbook. Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 72 pp. Paperback oblong trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear. (Estimated date, 1959, Trove catalogue.) Contains 30 traditional bush songs, presented with words, music notation, guitar accompaniments and historical notes. Arranged by topic: convicts and bushrangers; station life; travellers and exiles; selectors and bush trademen [tradesmen]. Our Book No: 12507. $18 AUD.

33. Butt, James (1961). Music by James Butt for Medium Voice and Organ (or Pianoforte): Psalm 1 and Psalm 150 (2 pamphlets). Torquay, Devon: Spheare Publications. 4 + 4 pp. Each pamphlet: Quarto looseleaf, one folded sheet (plus folded cover sheet with overlapping edges), very good plus condition, owner's rubber stamp. Copyright dates: 1958 and 1961. Our Book No: 14102. $10 AUD.

34. Chappell (1931). Chappell's Album of Community Song-Dance and Talkie Hits No. 2. Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 36 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, spine little torn base (repaired), corner tips little worn & folded, owner's written name & date. (Copyright date, 1931, written name dated 1933.) Contains sheet music for the following song-dances, mostly fox-trot: Jolly Good Company; We Two; He Played His Ukulele as the Ship Went Down; Belle of Barcelona; Good-Night Sweetheart; It Always Starts to Rain; I Found You; The Party's Getting Rough; By the Fireside in the Gloaming; We All Go Oo-Ha-Ha Together; Dick Turpin's Ride to York. Cover comments: Complete words and music with ukulele accompaniments. Millions have heard these songs broadcast over the air !! Our Book No: 13934. $16 AUD.

35. Chappell (1945). Songs of Memory: Radio and Community Favourites: Complete Words & Music with Ukulele Accompaniment (2nd ed) [Plate: S-1240-2 (or 8-1240-2)]. Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 40 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, good plus only condition, pages browned, edgewear. Copyright date: 1945. Popular sheet music, including: Lazybones; The birth of the blues; Good-bye, little darlin', good-bye; Night and day. First selection: Some Sunday Morning. 12 songs in total. Our Book No: 13828. $15 AUD.

36. Chappell (1950). Vocal gems from The Sorcerer by W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 27 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, good only condition, light wear & creasing spine, faint browning pages, tiny tears fore-edge, small scuff mark front cover, minor edgewear. Authentic D'Oyly Carte Edition from the famous Savoy operas. Words and sheet music for this famous Gilbert & Sullivan opera. Our Book No: 24041. $18 AUD.

37. Chappell (1954). Chappell Song and Dance Album No. 50 with Complete Words and Music (1st ed). Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 23 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), card covers, sheet music, good only condition, light wear & creasing spine, minor edgewear, minor annotation one page, faint browning pages, bottom corners covers creased. Complete words and music to popular songs. Some of the songs are: Jilted, The Rock And Roll Waltz, The Bible Tells Me So, Earth Angel, Knock On Wood. This book is a companion to No. 47, No 48 and No.49. Our Book No: 24029. $14 AUD.

38. Chappell (1962). Big Four No 4: Album of 4 Hit Paraders of the Day: Complete Words and Music. Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd / Robert Mellin Pty Ltd. 12 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, light edgewear, rubber stamp. Sheet music for 4 popular songs: Stranger on the Shore (Acker Bilk); Alley Cat (Frank Bjorn); Cast Your Fate to the Wind (Werber & Guaraldi); Chicken Feed (Graves & Ingmann). Our Book No: 13994. $10 AUD.

39. Collin, L. F. (1955). Collin's Reverie Album No. 1 (New ed) [Plate: B5113]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 33 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled, card cover, very good condition, pages little browned, rubber shop stamp, edgewear (spine repaired archival tape), edge tears base rear cover. (Estimated date 1950s, original copyright date 1919.) Sheet music. New edition containing Trinity Chimes. The other 8 piano pieces are: Garden of Dreams; Silent Confession; Sunrise Echoes; Sunset Echoes; Silent Thoughts; Gloaming; Silent Persuasion; Christmas Chimes. Our Book No: 13832. $18 AUD.

40. Concone, J. (Giuseppe); Marchesi, Madame M. (Mathilde) (1926). 15 Vocalises: Op. 12: Lessons and Vocalises: Alto or Contralto [Augener's Edition No. 6792B: Plate 9962]. London: Augener Ltd. 44 pp. Paperback quarto, good-very good condition, spine little torn repaired, cover lightly foxed, pages little browned, rubber price stamp. (Copyright date, 1926, WorldCat.). Our Book No: 13932. $15 AUD.

41. Coste, Napoleon; Ritter, Hans (editor) (1926). 25 Etuden fur Gitarre Opus 38: Herausgegeben von Hans Ritter [Gitarren-Archiv 34: Plate 31509]. Mainz: B. Schott's Sohne. 36 pp. Paperback small folio, card cover, very good condition, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music for 25 studies for classical guitar by the French composer (1805 - 1883). Text in German. Our Book No: 14239. $20 AUD.

42. Coulthard, Dale (editor) (1988). Australia's Heritage in Song. Moorooka, QLD: Music Store Books. 142 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, music scores. A strong collection of significant Australian songs, from the First Fleet to the present. Each song was chosen for its relevance to Australia's unique history and culture. Each includes a brief history, and sheet music for piano, organ, guitar and recorder. Includes Waltzing Matilda, Old Man Emu, Click Go the Shears, Home Among the Gumtrees, Our Don Bradman, The Carnival is Over (the Seekers), Tie Me Kangaroo Down Sport, Shaddup Your Face, C'mon Aussie C'Mon. ISBN: 0731647505. Our Book No: 13073. $40 AUD.

43. Czerny, Karl (1919). Czerny's School of Velocity (Complete) Op. 299 for the piano [Royal edition, no 9A, for continental fingering: Plate 445]. Sydney: W. H. Paling & Co. 76 pp. Paperback large quarto, good-very good condition, spine little torn, small edge tears covers, corners little worn, light foxing, abrasion marks (sticker removal). (Approximate publication date, 1919, from Music Australia catalogue.) Sheet music from the Austrian composer, known for piano exercises: this being 40 studies for piano. Our Book No: 13827. $18 AUD.

44. Darrell, Felix; Lloyd, Chas S. (cover art) (1942). Famous Marches in Simplified Form [Plate: B4092]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 36 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, minor edgewear. (Copyright date, 1942. Decimal price indicates 1960s reprint. This copy has the first folded sheet duplicated - all other pages present.) Sheet music for 14 popular marches: National emblem (Bagley); Parade march (Nassan); The liberty bell (Sousa); Washington Post (Sousa); Semper Fidelis (Sousa); American patrol (Meacham); Hilo march (arr. Darrell); Washington & Lee swing (Allen-Sheafe); Royal ambassadors (Stanton); Beehive march (Schneider); Tambour vant (Durand); Marche militaire (Durand); The Guardsmen (Schrammel); Climax - March overture (Hall). Our Book No: 3137. $18 AUD.

45. Davis, D. (1926). Davis' First Novelty Album. Melbourne: D. Davis & Co. 40 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (stapled rusted), good-very good condition, spine taped at base, pages browned, light edgewear, sticker mark, rubber stamp. (Lastest copyright date, 1926.) Sheet music for 10 popular novelty piano tunes: Kitten on the Keys; Flapperette; Greenwich Witch; You Tell'Em Ivories; Symphonola; Dizzy Fingers; Poor Buttermilk; My Pet; Changes; Skipinova. Our Book No: 13918. $12 AUD.

46. Dawe, Margery (1949). The New Road to Theory of Music: Book II [Plate: 15652]. London: J. B. Cramer. 44 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sticker mark front cover. (Copyright, 1949, WorldCat. This is a later decimal printing. Margery Dawe in pseudonym.) Contains 125 musical exercises (sheet music), that together with Book I, cover all the rudiments of musical notation, including compound time, all the keys and scales, intervals, triads, the three clefs, simple ornaments, and musical terms and signs. Our Book No: 13931. $12 AUD.

47. Dempsey, Terry; Mills, Dave (1969). Love is a Beautiful Song. Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 3 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, sepia photo, light creasing pages, top corners creased, edge tears, minor edgewear. Sheet music for a popular 60s song, words by Dempsey, recorded by Mills. There is a sepia (brown-tinted) photo of Dave Mills on the cover. Our Book No: 25401. $10 AUD.

48. Diack, J. Michael; Hempel, Frieda (foreword) (1926). Tone Colour and Interpretation: Studies for Singers (Revised ed). London: Paterson's Publications Ltd. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, pamphlet, very good condition, pages lightly browned, spine little worn repaired, small abrasion marks, owner's written name front cover, rubber shop stamp. (Copyright date, 1926.) Sheet music: Mr H. Plunket Greene's Recipe - for forward placing and clear articulation; Sweet and Low (Tennyson); The Primrose (R. Herrick); Mine Own Sweet Jewel (Morley); There is a Lady Sweet and Kind (T. Ford); Fall on Me Like a Silent Dew (R. Herrick); Sound Sleep (C. Rossetti); When Icicles Hang by the Wall (Shakespeare); Fain Would I Change That Note (T. Hume); Christmas (E. Field); Awake Thee (J. Darley); Rose Kissed Me To-Day (A. Dobson); Sorrow (A. De Vere); The Torrent (R. Southey); Spring (T. Nashe). The foreword by Frieda Hempel notes seven principles for young singers: breath control; purity and steadiness of tone; volume and compass; diction; interpretation; general culture; platform deportment. Our Book No: 13853. $18 AUD.

49. Distler, Hugo (1948). Die Weihnachtsgeschichte für Vierstimmigen Chor a Cappella und Vier Vorsänger: Op. 10 [Ausgabe: 690]. Kassel: Barenreiter-Verlag. 44 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled thick card cover (staples rusted), very good condition, covers & edges little foxed, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music. English translation: The Christmas story for four-part choir and four choristers. Our Book No: 13941. $18 AUD.

50. Domandl, Willy (1954). Ferdinand Carulli: 24 Praludien zur Bildung des Anschlags fur Gitarre / 24 Preludes: Guitar Exercises for the Right Hand (Revised ed) [Elite Edition, no. 3005: Plate 13910]. Hamburg: N. Simrock. 20 pp. Paperback folio, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamp. Revised edition with fingerings and striking markings added by Domandl. Parallel text in German and English. A selection of preludes from Opus 114 of he Italian composer for classical guitar Ferdinando Carulli (1770 - 1841). (Preface is dated 1954.). Our Book No: 14238. $20 AUD.

51. Doorly, Gerald S. (1943). The Songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. Captain Doorly was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $40 AUD.

52. Dorfell, Alfred (1940). Duett-Album Sammlung, Beruhmter Duette fur zwei Singflimmen mit Pianofortebegleitung, Neue Ausgabe revidiert von Alfred Dorffel: Duett-Album III: Duette fur Sopran und Bariton (Bass) [Edition Peters, no 7645]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 145 pp. Hardback quarto, red cloth cover (embossed green outline with gilt lettering), very good condition, rubber stamp, written name, pages lightly browned. (Estimated date, early 1940s, IMSLP.) Sheet music. Translation: Duet album collection, famous duets for two Singflimmen, revised new edition with piano accompaniment by Alfred Dorffel: duet album III: duets for soprano and baritone (bass). Our Book No: 13428. $46 AUD.

53. Ellis, Vivian (1951). Vivian Ellis Song Album from His Famous Musical Plays [Plate: 42562]. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 24 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition. (Latest copyright date, 1951. Possibly later reprint.) Sheet music for five songs from his musical plays: This Is My Lovely Day; Spread a Little Happiness; She's My Lovely; Love Me Little, Love Me Long; I'm On a See-Saw. Our Book No: 14000. $12 AUD.

54. Essex (1965). Essex Album of Hits, no. 2. Sydney: Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & few pages slightly bent, light creasing spine, minor annotation two pages, tiny tear top edge rear cover, tiny tear base of spine. Estimated date, 1965 (Music Australia catalog). The words and sheet music to various songs made famous in the late 1960s, such as Lemon Tree, Substitute, My Kind of Girl (Recorded by the late Don Lane), Red Rubber Ball, Turn Turn Turn. Our Book No: 24030. $14 AUD.

55. Examination Board, Australian Music (1984). Scales and Arpeggios for the Pianoforte. Melbourne: Allans Music. 31 pp. Paperback folio, stapled, very good condition, minor creasing, sticker mark front cover. Sheet music for public examinations, conducted by the Education Departments in most Australian states. Our Book No: 14505. $15 AUD.

56. Farnham, John (1988). John Farnham Songbook [Plate: 26524]. Sydney, Woolloomooloo: Warner / Chappell Music. 100 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, music scores, covers lightly scratched, two old sticker marks, minor edgewear. (Published in 1988, end of introduction.) This songbook contains the words and music scores from "Whispering Jack" and "Age of Reason" albums, plus a short 2p. introduction. ISBN: 1875124004. Our Book No: 24994. $20 AUD.

57. Forbes, Watson; Collins, Gertrude (1973). Official Book of Scales & Arpeggios for Violinists: Book 1 (Grades I - IV) [Plate: AB1288]. London: Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music. 12 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled (rusted), very good condition, cover lightly foxed & scuffed, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music, suitable for the AB exams. Book 1 only (underlined). Our Book No: 14180. $10 AUD.

58. Foster, Percy; Ireland, Fred (1910). My Sunlight Sue [Mullen's Sixpenny Successes, no 154]. Melbourne: Stanley Mullen Pty Ltd. 6 pp. Paperback large folio, looseleaf, good-very good condition, edges little creased, abrasion mark front cover, rubber stamp. (Estimated date, Trove catalogue. Newspaper report, dated January 1911.) Sheet music for voice and piano, words by Foster, music by Ireland. List of previous Sixpenny Successes (nos 1 to 153) on rear cover. Cover blurb: "Sung with great success by Miss Goldie Collins (Brennan's Circuit) and Mr. Will White at Tivoli Theatre, also by Jules Garrison's Roman Maids". Cover portraits of Goldie Collins and Will White. Our Book No: 14460. $20 AUD.

59. Franck, Johann Wolfgang; Osterwald, Wilhelm; Engel, O. H.; Francks, Johann Wolfgang (1955). Zur Häuslichen Erbauung: Geistliche Melodien: Mit Neuen Texten Versehen von Wilhelm Osterwald und für Eine Singstimme mit Begleitung des Pianoforte, neu Bearbeitet von O. H. Engel, Op. 24. [Plate: 1657]. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel. 42 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good condition only, spine little torn repaired, cover little soiled, pages lightly browned, abrasion mark front cover (former written name), owner's written name & date. (Foreword dated 1857. Worldcat suggests 1955 reprint. Owner's written name dated 1962.) Title translation: For home use: Spiritual melodies, with new text by Wilhelm Osterwald and for solo voice with piano accompaniment, revised by O. H. Engel, Op. 24. One of the most prolific composers of his time, Franck lived in Hamburg, and between 1679 to 1686, composed fourteen operas. Our Book No: 13939. $30 AUD.

60. Genaro, Pat; Levinson, Lou; Borrelli, Bill (1952). Here in My Heart. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 2 pp. Paperback small quarto, one folded sheet, good only condition, scuff mark cover, creased, minor edgewear. Sheet music. This song was recorded on Fidelity by Guy Nelson and on Capitol by Al Martino. The front page features a photo of Al Martino. Our Book No: 25398. $10 AUD.

61. Gounod, Charles; Bach, J. S. (1945). Ave Maria (Kneeling Before Thee): Adapted to the First prelude of J. S. Bach [Master Song Series: Plate B4423]. Melbourne: Allans Music. 6 pp. Paperback quarto, looseleaf, very good condition, sticker mark, minor pencil annotation. (Estimated date, 1940s, Music Australia catalogue.) Sheet music: Sacred songs with paino. Text in Latin and English. . This copy: High in G. Master Song Series listed on front & rear covers. Our Book No: 14454. $10 AUD.

62. Grant, Amy (1981). Never Alone: As Recorded by Amy Grant on Myrrh album MSB-6645 [Plate: 37955]. USA: Myrrh Music / Word, Inc. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover (staples rusted), good-very good condition, cover & pages little creased, few user marks. Christian sheet music for guitar for 12 songs: All I Have to Ever Be; Don't Give Up on Me; Family; First Love; If I Have to Die; It's a Miracle; Look What Has Happened to Me; Say Once More; So Glad; That's the Day; Too Late; Walking Away with You. Our Book No: 13899. $10 AUD.

63. Grant, Amy (1982). Age to Age: As Recorded on Myrrh album MSB-6697 [Plate: 38008]. USA: Myrrh Music / Word, Inc. 55 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover (staples rusted), good condition only, cover & pages little creased, cover loose at staples, edgewear. Christian sheet music for 10 popular songs: Arms of Love; Don't Run Away; El-Shaddai; Fat Baby; Got to Let it Go; I Have Decided; I Love a Lonely Day; In a Little While; Raining on the Inside; Sing Your Praise to the Lord. Our Book No: 13903. $10 AUD.

64. Grieg, Edvard (1918). Greig Album Lieder für eine Singstimme und Klavier von Edvard Grieg mit teilweise neuen Ubersetzungen von Hans Schmidt: Original ausgabe: Kriegsausgabe [Edition Peters, no 466a: Plate 9718]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 36 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (foxed, edge tears, corners worn, spine repaired), good only condition, edgewear, pages little browned. Translation: "Greig album Songs for voice and piano by Edvard Grieg with some new translations of Hans Schmidt. Original edition. War output." Sheet music, with German and English words. Songs: Margaret's Cradle Song; My Love She Was So Pure; The Princess; To Springtime My Song I Utter; Outward Bound; Sunset; Cradle Song; the Rosebud; The Poet's Last Lay; Good Morning!; The Odalisques; Thy Warning is Good. Our Book No: 13962. $15 AUD.

65. Grieg, Edvard; Weismann, Wilhelm (arranger) (1949). Concerto in A Minor, Op.16 (Piano Concerto: Shortened Version of Medium Difficulty) [Plate: Edition Peters 2164B / Abridged Versions of Classical Masterpieces: Piano Solo: Moderately Difficult]. Sydney / London: W. H. Paling & Co. / Hinrichsen Edition. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, good plus condition only, pages little browned, cover faintly foxed (small faint edge tide mark), owner's written name. Sheet music for this paino concerto. Our Book No: 3119. $10 AUD.

66. Hanmer, Ronald (arranger) (1984). Click! Go The Shears (1st ed) [Youth Choir Series, No. 4]. Red Hill, QLD: D.R.B. Investments. 7 pp. Paperback small quarto, loose sheets inside an illustrated cover, music scores, very good condition, bottom corners slightly bent, pages clean. Music score for this very popular Australian song. Our Book No: 24006. $15 AUD.

67. Harris, Cuthbert (1929). Jolly Sailor Boys (Hornpipe): Piano Duet [Plate: B5453]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 5 pp. Paperback large quarto, looseleaf, very good condition. Sheet music. Piano duet underlined. Decimal price: indicates later reprint. By arrangement with Arthur P. Schmidt, Boston. Extract from: Tripping Lightly, piano duet by May Kelly Kirby, on rear cover. Our Book No: 3174. $10 AUD.

68. Hart, Lorenz; Rodgers, Richard (1935). It's Easy to Remember: Featured by Bing Crosby in the Paramount Picture "Mississippi" [Plate: V.M.S. 670]. London: Victoria Music Publishing. 4 pp. Paperback folio, one folded sheet, good only condition, edgewear, edge tears repaired, pages lightly browned, lightly scuffed, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 14005. $10 AUD.

69. Haydn, J. (Joseph); Hunter, Anne (1970). My Mother Bids Me Bind My Hair (Canzonet) [Mayfair Classics: Plate 37954]. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 7 pp. Paperback wide quarto, looseleaf as issued, very good condition, closed tears spine ends, few light creases pages, minor edgewear, rubber stamp front cover, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music for piano: English words by Hayden, music by Haydn. Printers mark rear cover: List C.M. 58. (About 1970: decimal price rubber stamp overprints sterling price.). Our Book No: 25413. $20 AUD.

70. Hilliard, Bob; De Lugg, Milton; Day, Doris (1951). Why Did I Tell You I Was Going to Shanghai [Plate: B5851]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 4 pp. Paperback folio, one folded sheet, good-very good condition, lightly foxed, small edge tears, small scuff mark. Sheet music (3p): words & music by Hilliard & De Lugg; recorded by Doris Day on Columbia Records. Hit Parade advert on rear cover. Our Book No: 14038. $10 AUD.

71. Hope, Laurence; Woodforde-Finden, Amy (1902). Four Indian Love Lyrics from The Garden of Kama: No 2 for Soprano & Tenor (New ed) [Plate: H3821]. London: Boosey & Co. 24 pp. Paperback folio, pamphlet, good-very good condition, rubber stamps, sticker mark. (Copyright date, 1902.) Poems by Hope, sheet music by Woodforde-Finden (her rubber stamp on title page). No 2 Soprano & Tenor underlined. The four lyrics are: The Temple Bells; Less than the Dust; Kashmiri Song; Till I Wake. Our Book No: 13921. $18 AUD.

72. Hovhaness, Alan (1970). Hovhaness Sanahin Partita for Organ (1st ed) [Edition Peters, no 66225]. New York: C. F. Peters Corporation. 19 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled (staples lightly rusted), card covers, sheet music, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, spine creased. Sheet music for solo organ. Modern, duration 12 minutes. Composed by Alan Hovhaness. Our Book No: 24027. $20 AUD.

73. Kenny, Charles; Kenny, Nick; Coots, Fred (1931). Love Letters in The Sand: 20th Century-Fox Presents Bernardine. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 3 pp. Paperback small quarto, looseleaf as issued, good only condition, scuff mark cover, edge tears, closed tear last page, few creases, minor edgewear, minor biro annotation. Sheet music, lyrics by the Kennys, music by Coots. Later reprint. This song is from the 20th Century-Fox Movie Bernardine starring Pat Boone, Terry Moore, Janet Gaynor and Dean Jagger. The cover photo is of Pat Boone. Our Book No: 25397. $10 AUD.

74. Ketterer, Eugene (1912). Valse des Roses: Op. 156. London: Schott & Co. 11 pp. Paperback small folio, very good condition, pages yellowed, lightly foxed, spine repaired with cloth strip, owner's written name & date. (Publication date, 1912 - owner's dated signature.) Piano sheet music from the French composer, dedicated to Mademoiselle Marie Lefebure-Wely. Our Book No: 13855. $20 AUD.

75. Kilcher, Jewel; Coates, Dan (1995). Foolish Games [Easy Piano Edition: EP9705]. Sydney, North Ryde: Warner / Chappell Music Australia. 5 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, spine lightly rubbed, sticker mark front cover, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music for a popular song: words by Kilcher, arranged by Coates. There is a full-colour photo of Jewel on the cover. Our Book No: 25406. $12 AUD.

76. Konowitz, Bert (1993). Jazz - Rock Course: A Complete Approach to Playing on Both Acoustic and Electronic Keyboards (1st ed) [Alfred's Basic Piano Library, Level 1: Plate 6488]. Van Nuys, CA: Alfred Publishing Company. 32 pp. Paperback small folio, card covers, stapled, very good condition, bottom corner tip front cover creased, minor edgewear, owner's texta written name, minor pencil annotation. This sheet music is uniquely written to be played on either a traditional acoustic piano or an electronic keyboard. At the bottom of each page, suggestions are offered for ways that acoustic and electronic instruments may be used together. Our Book No: 25308. $12 AUD.

77. Kovats, Gabor (1978). 300 Jahre Klaviermusik: Die Slawische Romantik / 300 Years of Piano Music: Slavic Romanticism [Plate: Z7981]. Budapest: Editio Musica. 52 pp. Paperback folio, very good condition, sticker removal marks, corner rear cover creased. Sheet music. Parallel titles in English, German and Hungarian. Our Book No: 14177. $30 AUD.

78. Light Music Group, 20th Century Church; Mills, Gary (1960). Rhythm in Music: 8 New Popular Songs. London: Inter-Art Co. 24 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, good-very good condition, tick mark front cover (lightly scuffed & soiled), owner's written name. Copyright date: 1960. Sheet music for 8 songs: Rhythm in Religion; Big Story Breaking; I Am the Great I Am; Lord & Giver of Life; Never Wonder Why; I Wish I Knew; Prayer; The Rock. Recorded by Gary Mills and the Norman Pervical Group. Our Book No: 13953. $10 AUD.

79. Lockton, Edwards; Tate, Arthur F. (1921). Songs from Memory-Land [Plate: 2282]. London: Cary & Co. 16 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, rubber stamps. (Copyright date, 1921, title page.) Words by Lockton, music by Tate. Medium underlined. Sheet music for: Memory-Land; In the Dusk; That Hour With You; All Roads Lead Home. Our Book No: 13984. $20 AUD.

81. Love, Charles E. (1920). The Fairy Stream: Morceau for Piano. London: Beal, Stuttard & Co. 8 pp. Paperback folio, blue card cover (scuff mark price sticker), very good condition, string binding (top spine repaired), owner's written name & date. (Publication date, about 1920 - from NLA similar author / publisher. Written name dated 1934.) Solo and duet piano sheet music. As a teaching piece, considered quite equal to Smallwood's Fairy Barque. Our Book No: 13858. $20 AUD.

82. Lyte, Henry Francis; Liddle, S. (1924). Abide With Me: No 2 in D Flat (Reprint ed) [Plate: H1600]. London: Boosey & Hawkes. 7 pp. Paperback large quarto, looseleaf as issued, good only condition, small tear top spine, few tiny marks rear cover, light creasing, minor edgewear, small sticker mark, owner's written name. Piano & vocal sheet music, words by Lyte, music by Liddle. Pianoforte accompaniment and lyrics. This sheet music was originally published in 1896. Printers mark rear cover: 6/68. Our Book No: 25309. $10 AUD.

83. Mendelssohn, Felix; Diack, J. Michael (arranger) (1931). Come Unto Him Cantata: The Music Selected from Mendelssohn (1st ed). London: Paterson's Publications Ltd. 65 pp. Paperback small quarto, good-very good condition, sticker scuff mark title page, spine repaired, minor foxing title page & few other pages, minor edgewear. (Copyright date, 1931.) Sheet music selected from Mendelssohn. Staff and Sol-fa (choruses). Our Book No: 24046. $20 AUD.

84. Moy, Edgar (1935). The Shepherd with a Pipe: For Piano [Plate: 7288]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 4 pp. Paperback quarto, one folded sheet, very good condition. Sheet music. Later reprint. Excerpts from "Variations on Waltzing Matilda" on rear cover. Our Book No: 3229. $10 AUD.

85. Mozart (1940). Alleluia from the Motet: Exultante Jubilate [Plate: B3908]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 7 pp. Paperback large quarto, looseleaf, very good condition. (Copyright, 1940, but decimal price indicates later reprint.) Sheet music. Underlined: High in F. Our Book No: 14328. $12 AUD.

86. Mozart; Thomson, Warren (editor) (1979). Mozart for Young Pianists: A Collection of Twenty Pieces: K.V. 1 - 15 [AE: Albert Edition 516]. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card cover, very good condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 086913051X. Our Book No: 14457. $18 AUD.

87. Muir, John; Verne, Oscar (1908). Children of the Abbey (With Violin or Flute Obbligato). London: Frederick Harris. 8 pp. Paperback folio, loose leaf (not stapled, spine taped), extra unnumbered page inserted, rubber stamp, embossed stamps, minor edgewear. (Copyright date: 1895 - this is the Harris reissue. Not listed in Worldcat.) Sheet music: words by Muir, music by Verne. Plus sheet music for "When We're Together" (words by Clifton Bingham, music by Emerson James) on rear cover (copyright date, 1908). Our Book No: 13981. $20 AUD.

88. Music Examinations Board, Australian (1998). Brass E Flat version - first and second grades (1st ed). Melbourne: Allans Music. 46 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark & old price sticker front cover, spine creased. The main objective of this edition has been to present edited works that may be used by brass (orchestral and band) candidates for Australian Music Examinations Board (AMEB) examinations. ISBN: 1863673652. Our Book No: 24007. $20 AUD.

89. Music, Palace (1966). Palace Hits. Sydney: Palace Music Pty Ltd. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, good-very good condition, black & white photos, cover corners creased, edgewear. (Latest copyright date, 1966.) Sheet music for 8 popular songs: Green Green Grass of Home; Lies; The Race is On; Over and Over; Hitch Hiker; Husbands and Wives; Skinnie Minnie; Whipped Cream. Full page photo of Tom Jones on inside front cover, Herb Alpert on inside rear cover. Our Book No: 13894. $12 AUD.

90. Newell, Norman; Oliviero, N. (1962). More (Theme From Mondo Cane). Sydney: Castle Music Pty Ltd. 4 pp. Paperback quarto, pamphlet (folded sheet), very good condition, minor annotation one page. Sheet music. Music by Oliviero, English lyrics by Newell, standard edition. Our Book No: 14002. $10 AUD.

91. Offenbach, Jacques; Geoffroy, Henri (1968). Barcarolle: Tales of Hoffmann: No 5, Piano Duet [Plate: B1837: No. 5 Piano Duet (Geoffroy): The Celebrated Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 7 pp. Paperback folio, looseleaf (not stapled), very good condition. (Estimated date: 1968, decimal and redecimal prices listed.) Sheet music by Offenbach, arranged by Geoffroy. By arrangement with J. B. Cramer, London. Our Book No: 3176. $15 AUD.

92. Oppenheim, Dave; Rich, Max (1935). Choc'late Soldier Man: The Successor to "The Toymaker's Dream" [Chocolate Soldier Man]. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 3 pp. Paperback small folio, looseleaf, good-very good condition, pages little browned, cover little foxed, scuff mark front cover, minor edgewear. (Copyright, 1935.) Sheet music: with Bishaw Tozer ukulele arrangement. Our Book No: 14331. $15 AUD.

93. Orff, Carl; Keetman, Gunild; Murray, Margaret (adapter) (1960). Orff-Schulwerk Music for Children II: Major: Drone Bass Triads [Plate: 4866]. Mainz: B. Schott's Sohne. 115 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, card cover (cloth spine), very good condition, rear cover little marked, rubber stamp, owner's written name front cover. (Copyright date, 1959, introduction copyright 1951.) The second of four volumes of sheet music for children. About 46 pieces, mostly songs and instrumental pieces. Arranged in four parts: drone bass with six notes; drone bass with seven notes; triads - the tonic and supertonic triads; triads - the tonic and submediant triads. Our Book No: 14307. $18 AUD.

94. Paige, Philippa; Bollard, David (1998). Australian Violin Music: Concert Pieces [Currency Music Series]. Sydney: Currency Press. 80 + 39 pp. Each booklet: Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, minor edgewear & browning. Two booklets: piano (edited by Bollard), violin (edited by Paige). Provides an excellent collection of concert pieces (sheet music) for the professional, student or amateur violinist. Includes detailed performance notes to facilitate preparation. ISBN: 0868195243. Our Book No: 25042. $30 AUD.

95. Palmer, Vance (collector); Sutherland, Margaret (music) (1950). Old Australian Bush Ballads [Imperial Edition No. 639 / Plate B5457]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 30 pp. Paperback small folio, card cover (stapled), very good condition, sticker mark front cover. (Copyright date, 1950.) A collection of 13 Australian bush ballads, from "Ballad of Ben Hall" to "Wild Colonial Boy". Collected by Palmer, with sheet music restored by Sutherland. Palmer, in a preface, deplores the loss of so much material during the last 45 years. Our Book No: 13839. $20 AUD.

96. Phillips, Montague F.; Teschemacher, Edward (1913). The Enchanted Forest [Plate: 25583]. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 8 pp. Paperback folio, loose leaf (not stapled), very good condition, rubber price stamp, owner's rubber stamp, owner's written name, edges little foxed. Sheet music (7p.) by Phillips, words by Teschemacher (from: Dream Songs). No 2 in D underlined. List of Chappell songs on rear cover. Our Book No: 14024. $10 AUD.

97. Reeves, Betty (1936). Early Days at the Piano [Imperial Edition No. 552 / Plate: B4750]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 15 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (rusted), card covers, very good condition, cover corners little creased, minor edgewear, minor biro annotation. Sheet music of numerous short piano pieces suitable for initial lessons and classes. Our Book No: 3138. $10 AUD.

98. Rentoul, Annie R.; Wheeler, Alfred (1945). The Rose of Joy: A Cantata for Children [Imperial edition, no 62]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 44 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (cover slightly loose at staples), pale brown card cover (green letters & design), good-very good condition, few pages creased near spine (during manufacture), few internal corners creased, edge tear rear cover (old tape marks), slightly foxed & browned. Estimated date: 1940s (Libraries Australia catalogue). A scarce pamphlet illustrated on the cover by Ida Rentoul: a procession of princess, wizard etc within a circular border. Internally consists of synopsis (The Argument), then the dramatic text and sheet music for the cantata, plus a final page advert. Rear cover: A list of seven Allan's Juvenile Operettas. Our Book No: 12698. $40 AUD.

99. Rodgers, Richard; Hammerstein, Oscar 2nd (1959). Edelweiss (Pronounce: A-dl-vise). Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 4 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, pages lightly creased, spine ends lightly worn, minor edgewear. Words & music scores from the movie "The Sound Of Music". Words by Hammerstein, music by Rodgers. There is a coloured illustration from the movie starring Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Richard Haydn, and Eleanor Parker as "The Baroness". Our Book No: 25408. $10 AUD.

100. Rodgers, Richard; Hart, Lorenz (1938). The Rodgers and Hart Song Album: From Their Famous Musical Plays. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition. (Latest copyright date: 1938.) Sheet music for 5 popular songs, words by Hart, music by Rodgers: The lady is a Tramp; Falling in Love with Love; There's a Small Hotel; This Can't be Love; Where or When. Our Book No: 13910. $12 AUD.

101. Roland, Alfred E. (1966). Roland's Pianoforte Tutor (Revised ed). London: B. Feldman & Co. 62 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, owner's written name rear cover. (Published about 1966, decimal transition price sticker.) Continental fingering underlined. Piano instructions plus sample sheet music scores. Our Book No: 13849. $30 AUD.

102. Rose, Margaret; Head, Michael (1938). When Sweet Ann Sings (1st ed) [Plate: H14942]. London: Boosey & Hawkes. 4 pp. Paperback large quarto, good-very good condition, corner tips little worn, tear top of spine, small sticker mark front cover, light creasing pages & covers, minor edgewear. Piano & vocal sheet music (No 2 in F underlined). Pianoforte accompaniment and lyrics. Words by Rose, music by Head. Our Book No: 25311. $10 AUD.

103. Rossetti, Christina; Shaw, Martin (1917). Easter Carol (1st thus ed) [Curwen Editions: Plate 2121]. London: J. Curwen & Sons. 4 pp. Paperback quarto, good only condition, sticker mark front cover, covers detached from pages, sticky tape mark along spine, light foxing, edge tears fore-edges, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation, rubber stamp, owner's written name. Sheet music for an Easter carol. The words are written by Christina Rossetti and the music by Martin Shaw. Our Book No: 25405. $10 AUD.

104. Rubens, Paul A.; Ketelbey, Albert W. (1917). Selection from Miss Hook of Holland. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 14 pp. Hardback large quarto, rebound card cover (lightly scuffed), cloth spine (lightly mottled), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (spine lettering, remains date due sheet removed), very good condition. Our Book No: 14123. $25 AUD.

105. Safka, Melanie (1971). Melanie Born To Be (1st ed). Sydney, Pyrmont: United Artists Music (Australia) / Festival Music. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled songbook (staples rusted), pictorial card covers, very good condition, music scores, spine lightly rubbed & creased. Melanie songs from "Born To Be". Words and music by Safka. The songs are: Beautiful People, Merry Christmas, Animal Crackers, Sad Song, Love In My Mind, Close To It All, I Really Loved Harold, Bobo's Party, Momma, Momma, In The Hour. Our Book No: 25280. $20 AUD.

106. Schumann, Robert (1926). Schumann Lieder und Balladen Album: Tief: Bd. I [German language: Edition Globus No. 35]. Berlin: Globus Verlag. 40 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled card cover (detached), good plus condition only, old sticker scuff marks, pages little browned. (Published about 1926, WorlCat.) Sheet music, Part 1 of 3-part series: Songs (Deep voice) with piano. Contents: Wanderlied (Hiking Song); Ich Grolle Nicht (I Bear No Grudge); Die Beiden Grenadiere (The Two Grenediers); Du Bist Wie eine Blume (You're Like a Flower); Mondnacht (Moon); Schöne Wiege Meiner Leiden (Beautiful Cradle of my Sufferings); Frühlingsfahrt (Spring Ride); Wer Machte Dich So Krank? (Who Made You So Sick?); Ich wandre nicht (I Do Not Wander); Der Hidalgo (The Hildalgo); Der Schatzgräber (The Treasure Hunter); Allnächtlich im Traume (Every Night in My Dreams); Er Ist's (Its Him) ; Aufträge (Orders). Our Book No: 14176. $30 AUD.

107. Seekers, The (1967). The Seekers choral & piano special series (1st ed). Melbourne: Woomera Music Pty Ltd. 17 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled songbook, pictorial card covers, very good condition, music scores, light creasing covers, spine & some pages, rear cover slightly marked, tiny tear fore-edge rear cover, minor edgewear. A songbook of some of the most famous songs made by The Seekers during the 60s. Some of the songs include: All I Can Remember, Kumbaya, Myra. Our Book No: 23983. $20 AUD.

108. Siever, Bruce; Bixio, C. A. (1934). Love's Last Word is Spoken (Parlami D'Amore Mariu): Waltz Song. London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, pamphlet loose-leaf, good plus condition only, spine repaired, pages little yellowed, minor pencil annotation, rubber stamp. Sheet music: words by Siever, music by Bixio. Our Book No: 14003. $10 AUD.

109. Sigman, Carl; Laine, Frankie; Winkler, Gerhard & Rauch, Fred (1953). Answer Me (German Song "Mutterlein") (1st English ed). Melbourne: Allan & Co. 3 pp. Paperback small quarto, one folded sheet, good only condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, closed tears & chips edges, pages little creased, owner's written name. Sheet music, made copyright in 1952 in Germany and titled "Mutterlein". The cover has a photo of Frankie Laine. German lyrics by Winkler & Rauch, English lyrics by Sigman, song by Laine. Our Book No: 25409. $10 AUD.

110. Simpson, Harold ; Ronald, Landon (1906). A Cycle of Life: Five Songs: No. 3 High Voice. London: Enoch & Sons. 22 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (sticker, little marked), very good condition, pages lightly browned. Sheet music for songs (lyrics by Simpson, music by Ronald), dedicated to - and sung by - Madame Melba. The five songs are: Prelude; Down in the Forest (Spring); Love I Have Won You (Summer); Winds are Calling (Autumn); Drift Down, Drift Down (Winter). No 3 (High Voice) underlined. Our Book No: 13863. $15 AUD.

111. Sinding, Christian (1931). Fruhlingsrauschen Klavierstuck (Piano Piece: Rustle of Spring: Opus 32 no. 3) [Peters Edition no. 2870 / Plate 8486]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 10 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled card cover, good-very good condition, cover lightly foxed, pages little yellowed, edges browned / thumbed. (Originally published, 1896, noted by German bookseller. Later reprint, 1931, base of rear cover.) Sheet music of German piano piece. Our Book No: 13854. $15 AUD.

112. Slater, David Dick (1942). Pictures from Fairyland for the Pianoforte [Plate: FH1066]. Oakville, ONT: Frederick Harris Music. 28 pp. Paperback folio, stapled (rusted), very good condition, covers lightly foxed, pages little browned. (Copyright date: 1942.) Sheet music. Continental fingering. Contents: Slow and sure; Mountain Gnome; meadow fairies; Mill Wheel Song; Fairy Boat; Bluebeard; Cat and the Fiddle; Fairies Everywhere; Peter Pump; John Gilpin; Bright Summer Day; Fairy Fingers. One of a set of 3 books (Pictures from Holidayland, Pictures from Storyland). Our Book No: 14178. $24 AUD.

113. Smallwood, William (No Date). Tutor for the Pianoforte: Continental Fingering [Smallwood's Pianoforte Tutor]. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 54 pp. Paperback small folio, good only condition, spinewear (archival tape repair), covers & edges lightly foxed, rear cover creased. (Pre-decimal price.). Our Book No: 14329. $20 AUD.

114. Smith, Michael W. (1986). The Big Picture: Recorded by Michael W. Smith on Reunion Album #7-01-001012-9. USA: Word Music. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, edgewear. Sheet music for nine popular Christian songs: Goin' Through the Motions; Lamu; The Last Letter; Old Enough to Know; Pursuit of the Dream; Rocketown; Voices; Wired for Sound; You're Alright. Our Book No: 13902. $10 AUD.

116. Spenser, Willard (1882). The little tycoon: an original American & Japanese comic opera in two acts. New York: William S. Gottsberger. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, fair-good only condition, covers & page gathers detached (rusted staples removed), front cover torn & repaired, pages little browned, edges worn, light foxing, internally complete. Sheet music of opera, in two parts. Part 1: Deck of an ocean steamer returning from Europe. Part 2: Drawing-room in Gen. Knickerbocker's elegant villa at Newport. Our Book No: 13825. $30 AUD.

117. Spots, Ink (1943). The Ink Spots Song Folio. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 30 pp. Paperback folio, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, edgewear, minor annotation front cover. (Latest song copyright: 1943. Decimal transition price sticker suggests reprint about 1966.) A popular black popular vocal group of the 1930s and 1940s, considered the forerunner to both rhythm and blues and rock'n'roll. Sheet music for 10 popular songs: Don't Get Around Much Any More; Whispering Grass; We Three; I'm Getting Sentimental Over You; Don't Tell a Lie About Me, Dear; I'll Get By; Don't Believe Everything You Dream; My Greatest Mistake; If I Cared a Little Bit Less; Alabama Barbecue. Our Book No: 13901. $24 AUD.

118. Sterling (1937). 9th Sterling's Song and Dance Album: Community Songs - Dance & Talkie Hits [Plate: 9144: 18008-3]. Sydney: Sterling Music Publishing. 34 pp. Paperback large quarto, good only condition, owner's written name top corner front cover, covers worn (little faint foxing), edgewear. Complete words & music with ukulele accompaniment. Consists of "When My Dream Boat Comes Home" and 11 other popular hits. Our Book No: 14327. $12 AUD.

119. Strauss, Johann (1938). Viennese Waltzes: Piano Solo with Piano Accordion. Leeds, Britain: Banks Music House. 24 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled, good only condition, inner hinge taped, pages little browned, little annotation & scuffing front cover, spine repaired, light edgewear, owner's written name. Sheet music for seven waltzes: Roses From the South; Imperial Waltz; Die Fledermaus; The Kiss; Treasure Waltz; O Beautiful May; Vienna Bonbons. Our Book No: 13833. $10 AUD.

120. Sullivan, Arthur (No Date). And God Shall Wipe Away All Tears [Songs from Oratorios and Cantatas]. New York: G. Schirmer. 6 pp. Paperback large quarto, pamphlet, good only condition, edge tears, edgewear, rubber stamps, embossed stamps, annotation front cover. Our Book No: 14308. $10 AUD.

121. Suzuki, Shinichi (1971). Duets for Violins: Second Violin Parts to Selections from Suzuki Violin School Volumes 1, 2 and 3 (Revised ed). Miami: Summy-Birchard. 16 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition. Sheet music for violin: Suzuki Method International. Includes tunes from Suzuki, folk songs, Bach, Handel, Beethoven, Martini. ISBN: 0874870933. Our Book No: 13987. $10 AUD.

122. Swinstead, Felix (1935). Work and Play: Twelve Preliminary Pieces for Pianoforte [Imperial Edition No. 1048 / Plate B9010]. Melbourne: Allans Music (Australia). 16 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled card cover (staples rusted), very good condition, cover lightly foxed, minor pencil annotation. Our Book No: 13834. $12 AUD.

123. Swinstead, Felix (1966). The Jolly Roger: Piano Solo [Plate: B3637]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 6 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, not stapled as published (loose gathers). (Copyright date, 1939, but decimal transition price rear cover advert suggests about 1966.) Sheet music. Variations on Waltzing Matilda, by Miriam Page, on rear cover. Our Book No: 13851. $10 AUD.

124. Sydney (Sidney), Philip; Paviour, Paul (1975). The Bargain: Song For High Voice (1975 ed). Sydney, St Leonards: G. Ricordi Ltd. 4 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, faint foxing & browning pages, creasing along spine, few tiny edge tears, minor edgewear. Sheet music with words (lyrics) by Sydney (an error, should be Sidney), music scores for a high voice by Paviour. There is a black & white mountain scene on the cover. Our Book No: 25414. $20 AUD.

125. Taylor, Helen; Brahe, May H. (1932). Bless This House (Reprint ed) [Plate: H12299]. London: Boosey & Hawkes. 5 pp. Paperback large quarto, orange cover page, good only condition, edgewear, light creasing pages & covers, minor pencil annotation, rubber stamps, centre page affixed by tape (top & bottom). (No 3 in E flat.) Piano & vocal sheet music, words by Taylor, music by Brahe. Our Book No: 25312. $10 AUD.

126. Toselli, Enrico (music); Elkin, R. H. (English text) (1934). Serenata Come Back: Tenor or Soprano: Song in E [Plate: B4078]. Melbourne / Brighton: Allan & Co / E. H. Freeman Ltd. 6 pp. Paperback folio, looseleaf, good only condition, edge tears, small stain along spine, pages little browned. Our Book No: 13989. $10 AUD.

127. Vaccai, Nicola (1970). Vaccai: practical method for medium voice [Imperial edition, no 155 (Plate B687)]. Melbourne: Allans Music Australia. 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, sticker mark front cover, owner's written name & date. (Approximate date: SBN and Music Australia catalogue.) A technique for non-Italians to sing in the Italian language. Sheet music: fifteen scored lessons in Italian on basic operatic singing method. ISBN: 0868912034. Our Book No: 13829. $17 AUD.

128. Vaughan Williams, Roger (music); Havergal, Brian (pianoforte arranger) (1925). Sancta Civitas: The Holy City (1st ed) [Curwen Editions]. London: J. Curwen & Sons Ltd. 55 pp. Paperback small quarto, stitched, good condition only, sticker mark front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name front cover (pencil), tiny piece missing spine ends. Sheet music: An Oratorio for Tenor and Baritone Soli, Chorus, Semi-Chorus, Distant Chorus and Orchestra. The Words from the Authorized Version of the Bible (with additions from Taverner's Bible and other sources). Music by Vaughan Williams, pianoforte arrangements by Havergal. Our Book No: 24045. $20 AUD.

129. Wagner, Riccardo; Zanardini, A. (1910). La Walkiria: Prima Giornata della Trilogia l'Anello del Nibelungo, di Riccardo Wagner, Versione Ritmica di A. Zanardini [La Walkyria]. Milano: G. Ricordi & Co. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), fair-good only condition, cover creased & foxed, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. (Published about 1910, Worldcat.) Translation: The Valkyrie - the first day of the trilogy "Der Ring des Nibelungen", by Richard Wagner, rhythmic version of Angelo Zanardini. Our Book No: 14321. $15 AUD.

130. Warner (1987). Stand By Me and other songs of the Great Rock Era. Secaucus, NJ: Warner Bros Publications. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (rusted), card covers, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, few corner page tips slightly bent, spine & bottom corner rear cover creased. (Estimated date, 1987, from Worldcat.) This songbook contains the words and music scores for many of the great songs of the 60s. Some of the songs are: Calendar Girl by Neil Sedaka; Da Doo Ron Ron (When He Walked Me Home), The Crystals; To Sir, With love, Lulu; Mr. Bass Man, Johnny Cymbal; Lady Godiva, Peter And Gordon; Love Me Do, The Beatles; and many more. This would be a great addition to any 60s collection. Our Book No: 24010. $20 AUD.

131. Washington, Joe; Smith, Struan (1981). Guitar in the Classroom (2nd ed) [Plate: MK8037]. Sydney: Mark 1 / Music Sales Australia Pty Ltd. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, corner tips few pages & front cover little worn, faint foxing top edge, staples rusted, minor edgewear, owner's written name & date. (The second edition of unstated Book 1 in a 2-book series.) This book is an easy and comprehensive approach for teacher and pupil, including sections on reading guitar music, accompaniment, major and minor keys, right hand finger styles, chord building and transposition, plus sheet music of over 30 songs arranged for solo and ensemble. ISBN: 0959667504. Our Book No: 25385. $20 AUD.

132. Willis, May (1945). Wind in the Trees: Piano Solo. Sydney: W. H. Paling & Co. 4 pp. Paperback quarto, folded sheet, good condition only, pages lightly browned & foxed, front cover drawing (little hand coloured), some annotation, minor edgewear. Our Book No: 14449. $10 AUD.

133. Wright, Judith (lyrics); Paviour, Paul (music) (1976). Woman to Man: Song for Mezzo-Soprano and Piano. Sydney: Ricordi (Australasia). 7 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sticker mark front cover. Our Book No: 13869. $10 AUD.

134. Zalva, George L.; Androzzo, Alma (1946). If I Can Help Somebody (Reprint ed) [Plate: H15832]. London: Boosey & Hawkes. 5 pp. Paperback large quarto, good only condition, creasing along spine, corners worn, small tear spine ends, few tiny marks rear cover, light creasing pages & covers, minor edgewear, owner's written names, minor annotation. Piano & vocal sheet music, arranged by Zalva, music by Androzzo. Pianoforte accompaniment and lyrics. Our Book No: 25310. $15 AUD.