BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0727

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: EPHEMERA ** PAMPHLETS ** TIMETABLES ** SHEET MUSIC ** PLAYBILLS ** PROGRAMS ** PROGRAMMES ** MAPS ** MENUS ** CALENDARS.
273 Items.

See also: REFERENCE (JOURNALS & MAGAZINES) ** HUMOUR & CARTOONS (COMIC & CARTOON BOOKS) ** CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (PICTURE BOOKS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.42 PStg or 0.58 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JULY 27, 2008.



1. Aldington, Richard; Lawrence, D. H. (1935). D. H. Lawrence: A complete list of his works, together with a critical appreciation by Richard Aldington. London: Heinemann. 22 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good only condition, black & white text-photos, rear cover & reverse of front cover moderately foxed. Estimated date: 1935. Our Book No: 12521. $15.

2. Alfred Savage Ltd (1956). Oxford: one hundred views. Oxford: Alfred Savage Ltd. 35 pp. Paperback large octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing front & back covers, small edge tears, sticker. Estimated date: 1956 (British Library catalogue). Photographic views of Oxford - a few are full-page. Coloured photo of High Street on front cover. Our Book No: 20390. $20.

3. Altman, E. G.; Wendon, K. H. (1974). Preventative periodontics. Sydney: Dental Health and Research Foundation University of Sydney. 36 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, rear cover creased. This pamphlet advises dentists to pay more attention to periodontal disease (gingivitis and other problems of the gums and other structures surrounding the teeth). ISBN: 0909958033. Our Book No: 2237. $10.

4. Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10.

5. Anonymous: Macmahon, T.; Carlyon, T. (foreword) (1919). Digger doings: The digger's book. Sydney: Self-Published: George E. Nye (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, disbound (edges possibly trimmed), 10 double-sized pages, punch holes on top edge, good condition only, slightly annotated. Estimated date: 1919. A rare pamphlet (possibly dis-assembled) published by a returned AIF soldier to celebrate the Anzacs, with the aim of assisting an unemployed or disabled digger. Possible author and date are from the State Library of New South Wales catalogue. Our Book No: 12348. $30.

6. Arnold, Ken (1996). Australian tins valuation guide (Revised ed) [Crown series]. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 64 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, new condition, many black & white & colour text-photos. A guide to a wide variety of old tin cans, such as those used for storing tea, tobacco and biscuits - including estimated dollar values. ISBN: 0958795347. Our Book No: 1742. $12.50.

7. Arnold, Ken (2003). Old Australian signs valuation guide (1st ed). Golden Square [Bendigo], VIC: Crown Castleton. 60 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, few small creases in covers, bottom corner creased front cover, bottom corner first few internal pages slightly creased. This is another one of Ken Arnold's great guides for the collector. Our Book No: 21961. $20.

8. Atkinson, R. J. C.; Brouard, William (illustrations) (1987). Stonehenge and neighbouring monuments (Reprint ed). London: Historic Buildings & Monuments Commission for England. 40 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, cover slightly marked, edgewear, minor spotting on first few page edges. History and photos of the famous Stonehenge and nearby monuments. ISBN: 1850740364. Our Book No: 20479. $10.

9. Australian Army (1945). Australian background: an introduction to social sciences (Later title: Australian background: a course in social sciences). City Not Stated: Melbourne: Australian Army Educational Service (AAES). 135 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Estimated date: 1945 (as listed in the National Library Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits. Our Book No: 2103. $15.

10. Australian Catholic Social Justice Council (1993). Recognition: The way forward [Issue Paper from Australian Catholic Social Justice Council]. Melbourne: North Blackburn: Collins Dove. 42 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Promotes understanding about Aboriginal people in this International Year of the World's indigenous People. ISBN: 1863712976. Our Book No: 11446. $10.

11. Australian Tourist Publications; Conway, Dan (foreword) (1968). Alice Springs: Heart of Australia's scenic wonderland. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 74 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (rear cover slightly soiled), very good plus condition, colour & black & white, text-photos, single-colour sketches, adverts, map. Estimated date: 1968. Our Book No: 2578. $15.

12. Australian Tourist Publications; Eadon-Clarke, C. S. (foreword) (1965). Geraldton: The gateway to the north. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 56 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (rear cover slightly soiled), very good plus condition, colour & black & white, text-photos, single-colour sketches, adverts, map. Estimated date: 1965. Our Book No: 12541. $15.

13. Australian Town and Country Home Plans (1976). Australian Town and Country Home Plans 1976. Sydney: Beverly Hills: Australian Town and Country Home Plans. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, annotated cross-mark on one page, few page corners slightly folded. A collection of home plans to suit any Australian families budget, including introductory essays on choosing a home, interior design, and buying land. Our Book No: 12158. $20.

14. Author Not Stated (1944). Australian wild flowers: With notes on their garden cultivation and identification lists (4th ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 32 pp. Ephemera, square format, illustrated card covers, stapled paper pamphlet, good plus condition only, colour & black & white blocks, small tear top and base of spine, edgewear, few marks back cover, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamp. A popular introduction to the wild-flowers of Australia with notes on their characteristics and the localities where they may be found. There are 28 illustrations, including 16 in full colour. This is a great little book to have for anyone interested in our wonderful flora. Our Book No: 20660. $10.

15. Author Not Stated (1950). Fork lift operator's guide. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 12 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, rubber stamp, old price marks. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 4577. $10.

16. Author Not Stated (1958). Let's have eggs: A recipe book of delightful egg dishes for every meal. Sydney: Pyrmont: Egg Marketing Board N.S.W. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, adverts, few black & white photos, single-colour cartoons, covers scuffed (possible past silverfish damage), minor edgewear, small stain on cover next to spine & few internal pages. Estimated date: 1950 - 1965. This old Australian pamphlet has recipes and helpful advice using eggs. Our Book No: 21530. $15.

17. Baker, Gary; Drew, Colleen; Faigl, Paul; Pollak, John K. (1990). Chromium: Environmental and health concerns (1st ed). Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the environmental and health concerns of this toxic metal. ISBN: 086758341X. Our Book No: 20561. $15.

18. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150. $10.50.

19. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, old price marks. copy 2. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150A. $10.50.

20. Bank of New South Wales (1963). Some Australian birds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bank of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Pamphlet issued by Australian bank to celebrate Australian birds. Our Book No: 8305. $10.

21. Berlin Staatskapelle (Berlin State Orchestra); Kurz, Siegfried (conductor); Ehwald, Christian (conductor); Rosel, Peter (soloist) (1986). Berlin Staatskapelle: Australian Tour 1986. Perth: Programme Production / Doreen Pallier & Veron Jones Design Studio. 12 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour photos, few full-page colour adverts, minor edgewear. A concert program for March, 1986. The Festival of Perth arranged and managed the tour. The program guide includes adverts about Leeuwin Estate Winery, Swan Premium Lager and The Barrack House Group. Our Book No: 21937. $20.

22. Bignall, C. E. (1972). The intuitive faculty. New Romney, Kent: Churches Fellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies (CFPSS). 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. Our Book No: 7052. $10.

23. Billing, C. George (foreword) (1970). Approaches to nature photography. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos spread. Estimated date: 1970. A little pamphlet that shows how to photograph animals better. Our Book No: 1277. $10.

24. Birt, David (1976). Romans in Britain (Collection of 10 unit pamphlets, plus teaching pamphlet). York: Longman. Each pamphlet: 18 pp. Each unit: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, maps. Our Book No: 4096. $40.

25. BLOTTER: Allenbury's Foods (No Date). Allenbury's Foods. For infants. The National Physical Welfare PStg1000 Competition. UK: Allenbury's Foods. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, corner creased, small edge tears. This blotter commemorates a competition held in 1912 - 1913 to find the best baby in Britain. The winning baby, George Blake, was fed on Allenburys Foods. Our Book No: 8802. $10.

26. BLOTTER: Savings Bank of South Australia (No Date). Savings Bank of South Australia .. provides every facility for systematic saving. [Adelaide]: Savings Bank of South Australia,. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketch & text, corner creased. This blotter advertises the Savings Bank of South Australia. The sketch (left side of blotter) is two horses pulling a plough, with farm buildings in the background. The test includes the phrases: 48 branches; 370 agencies; 1200 school bank agencies; "The People's Bank". Our Book No: 2379. $20.

27. Blyton, Enid (1952). The faraway tree and other tales [Sunny stories, new series, no 533]. London: George Newnes. 24 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, advert, pages slightly yellowed. A hard-to-find copy of this little biweekly magazine for children. Our Book No: 6234. $10.

28. BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican Church (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated: Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10.

29. BROCHURE: Kellogg (Aust) Pty Ltd (No Date). Kellogg's All-Bran [Kellogg's Pep wheat flakes]. Sydney: Kellogg (Aust) Pty Ltd. N/A pp. Folded sheet (small repairs with archival tape), good-very good condition, colour sketches. This advertising brochure contains cereal information and nursery rhymes. The sheet (13 x 26 cm) is folded into three panels. The two outer panels are cut into three horizontal parts that can be folded over onto the middle panel to produce different scenes. Our Book No: 6615. $15.

30. Brooke, Rupert (1944). Twenty poems by Rupert Brooke (reprint ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 47 pp. Paperback very small, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, cover has a few edge tears. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. This wonderful little pocket-sized booklet contains his famous poem The Soldier. Our Book No: 20596. $15.

31. Brouwer, Stephen; Williams, Geoff (art & design); MacCallum, Mungo (foreword) (1990). Gardening in Sydney and thereabouts: Secrets of success (1st ed). Brunswick Heads, NSW: Brunswick Publishing. 44 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, charts, printed on 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. The monthly calendar of recommended local plantings, garden activities and a wealth of advice and information. ISBN: 0646136211. Our Book No: 20888. $15.

32. Browning, Norma Lee; Ogg, Russell (1988). The mystery and miracle of hummingbirds. Kansas City, KS: Terrell Publishing. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, sticker. Contains over 66 colour photos of hummingbirds. ISBN: 0935031162. Our Book No: 16211. $10.

33. Buckinx, R. (1939). Ypres and its surroundings: A little guide for the tourist. Ypres: Dumortier (printer). 59 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, foldout map, adverts, cover slightly soiled, owner's written name on cover. Estimated date: 1939 (owner's written name). A tourist guide to this city in France that was the site of major battles during World War 1 (WW1). Our Book No: 9643. $30.

34. Bull, D. W. (1983). Short cut to Gympie gold: Short stories of Tewantin and the Sunshine Coast (Reprint ed). Yeerongpilly, QLD: Mrs F. H. Watson. 76 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, slight spinewear, staples slightly rusted. Memoirs of early Tewantin and district, Sunshine coast, Queensland. There are some wonderful stories and great black & white photos in this compact pamphlet. ISBN: 0908175515. Our Book No: 21340. $15.

35. Calcraft, Helen (text); Holleyman, F. C. (pictures); Sawyer, W. (pictures); Tunnicliffe, C. F. (paintings) (1944). Uncle Dan's bird book (Profusely illustrated). London: Harper of Holloway / D. Harper & Co. 47 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), hinge slightly pulled, good-very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white & single-colour sketches, endpaper photo, spinewear, written dedication to owner, stickers. Estimated date: 1944. Cover and endpaper watercolour paintings are by noted bird artist C. F. Tunnicliffe (stated as exhibited in 1942 and 1943 respectively). The written dedication is dated 1945. Our Book No: 3872. $13.50.

36. Cameron, Helen (editor) (1998). Lady Flo: Politics and pumpkin scones [Flo Bjelke-Petersen]. Kingaroy, QLD: Helen Cameron. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Sympathetic pamphlet about the Queensland senator and wife of the former premier of Queensland, Joh Bjelke-Petersen. ISBN: 0958596603. Our Book No: 9775. $15.

37. Carroll, Jack (1971). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few faint marks rear cover. (ISBN is from later reprints.) Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978. $12.

38. Carroll, Jack (1980). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly foxed, copy 2. Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978A. $12.50.

39. Carter, W. F.; St Matthew's Parish Council (updated) (1970). The cathedral of the Hawkesbury: a sketch of St Matthew's Windsor. Windsor, NSW: St Matthew's Parish Council. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1970. Our Book No: 8932. $12.50.

40. Charlesworth, Max (1986). Science, non-science and pseudo-science: Bacon, Popper, Lakatos, Kuhn, and Feyerabend on defining science (Reprint ed) [ABC Science Show lectures]. Geelong, VIC: Deakin University Press. 46 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, cover slightly foxed, sticker mark. ISBN: 0949823058. Our Book No: 1986. $10.

41. Chettle, G. H. (1959). Hampton Court Palace (Reprint ed) [Ministry of Works guide-book]. London: HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map. Our Book No: 5573. $10.

42. Cole, Ida J. L. (1941). Koo the kookaburra [Whitcombe's story books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, cover defect (small watermark). Estimated date: 1941 (from State Library of New South Wales catalogue). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Our Book No: 8967. $11.50.

43. Condon, H. T. (1972). Birds of South Australia: A brief synopsis. Adelaide: Government Printer. 13 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, colour photos centre spread. The colour photos are of drawings of birds. Extracted from the South Australian Yearbook, 1972. Our Book No: 1673. $10.

44. Conner, Cliff (1981). Evolution vs creationism: In defense of scientific thinking. New York: Pathfinder Press. 46 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Originally given as a talk, this pamphlet is a reprint from the International Socialist Review. Our Book No: 12516. $10.

45. Conservation Commission Northern Territory; O'Byrne, Denis (1993). Telegraph stations of Central Australia: historical photographs. Darwin: Northern Territory Government Printing Office. 36 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, very faint foxing on rear cover. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X. Our Book No: 22121. $25.

46. Cooke, Greville (1928). The theory of music [Benn's sixpenny library]. London: Ernest Benn. 80 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, sticker. Our Book No: 6826. $15.

47. Cornish, Jenny (editor); Murray, Michael (editor) (1988). Sydney's natural health directory: A comprehensive resource guide to natural health and therapies (3rd ed). Sydney: Naropa Design & Publications. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts. Our Book No: 9969. $10.

48. Council of the Royal Horticultural Society of NSW; Jeffery, F. J. (foreword) (1946). The horticultural guide and standard reference book. Sydney: Royal Horticultural Society of NSW. 66 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, colour photo frontispiece, sticker mark. Our Book No: 5502. $15.

49. Cox, Ian C. (design & layout); Kenny, John (arranged) (1973). Bennelong: first notable Aboriginal (1st ed). Sydney: RAHS: Royal Australian Historical Society / Bank of New South Wales. 76 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small crease in cover. ISBN not in book (taken from Libraries Australia catalogue). This special pamphlet was published by the Royal Australian Historical Society as a record of Bennelong and the place where he lived, Bennelong Point, the site of the Sydney's Opera House. ISBN: 0909954046. Our Book No: 8117. $20.

50. Cricketers Club of New South Wales (1971). Between Overs: Journal of the Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Sydney: Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Each 4 pp. Ephemera, small quarto folded format, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Incomplete set: Volume 1, nos 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 (6 issues). Our Book No: 7292. $20.

51. D'Souza, Needra (editor) (2005). NRMA 85th anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special collectors edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney: NRMA. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, as new condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. Our Book No: 11810. $10.

52. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Alice Springs. Sydney: Imprint Collins. 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This pamphlet was taken from (and publicises) her forthcoming travel book, Travelling Lightly. The pamphlet also celebrates the first anniversary of the Imprint series. ISBN: 0732225396. Our Book No: 9661. $10.

53. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front & rear cover, few tiny creases covers & bottom corners of internal pages. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25.

54. Delzell, Charles F. (1964). Italy in modern times: An introduction to the historical literature in English [Publication No. 60]. Washington, DC: Services Center for Teachers of History / American Historical Association. 35 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, small rubbed spot. Our Book No: 8942. $10.

55. Department of Agriculture (Entomological Branch) (1956). Household insect pests ... and their control (5th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture, NSW. 31 pp. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 4045. $10.

56. Department of Education (1960). Seaside story. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 63 pp. Paperback wide, brown flexible cover (slightly flecked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour sketches, edges slightly foxed, rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1960. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Cover sketch: seagulls above beach. First story: All At Sea. Word list at the rear. No mention of the Infants Reading Committee nor illustrator. Our Book No: 1918. $10.

57. Department of Motor Transport (1987). Motor traffic handbook. Sydney: Department of Motor Transport (NSW Government). 72 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour sketches. Our Book No: 5496. $11.50.

58. Department of the Army (1964). The economics of private spending (Australian military forces). Sydney: Department of the Army. 20 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, pages lightly browned. A small pamphlet to help soldiers to carefully budget their income. Our Book No: 12459. $15.

59. Department of the Interior (1968). Wildlife in the A.C.T [ACT]. Canberra: Department of the Interior. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos, lists, age marks to white back cover, minor edgewear. This booklet has been designed to stimulate interest in the territory's wildlife, much of which - particularly the birds - can be seen inside the Canberra city boundary. Our Book No: 20719. $10.

60. Department of the Media (1974). Flowers and trees of Australia. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 20 pp. Ephemera, square format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 10047. $10.

61. Dickinson, Terence (editor) (1976). The Zeta Reticuli incident. Milwaukee: Astronomy Today / Astromedia Corporation. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, maps, adverts. Debate by astronomers and ufologists about a star map drawn by a UFO abductee in 1961, allegedly depicting the home star system of extraterrestrial visitors. Our Book No: 12059. $20.

62. Digby, Anne (1982). The Poor Law in nineteenth-century England and Wales [19th century England and Wales] [Historical Association, General Series: G104]. London: Historical Association. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0852782500. Our Book No: 8923. $15.

63. Dobie, Elaine (1987). A history of Methodism in Derby Tasmania: Derby Uniting Church Centenary 1887 -1987 (1st ed). City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, past silverfish damage to one internal page, cover title slightly faded, staples slightly rusted. The information in this history of the Derby Uniting Church has been drawn mainly from official Church records in the State Archives (which are incomplete) and the "Tasmanian Methodist". Our Book No: 22334. $20.

64. Downey, L. A. (1955). Pig raising illustrated. Melbourne: Department of Agriculture Victoria. 76 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, cover & few pages creased, slightly foxed. Estimated date: 1950s. Our Book No: 3817. $15.

65. Dyson, Will (artist); Chesterton, G. K. (introduction) (1918). Australia at war: a winter record made on the Somme and at Ypres during the campaigns of 1916 and 1917 (Drawings at the Front). London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward. 52 + Unnum 42 pp. Paperback folio (very large format, 34.8 x 25.0 cm), card cover (small scuff marks from sticker removal), very good plus condition, small tear top of spine repaired, full-page black & white sketches (including frontispiece), internally excellent. Lieutenant Will Dyson was the official artist for the Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F., AIF) during World War 1 (WW1) on the European front. The books consists of 21 plates, being a frontispiece, plus 20 plates that are accompanied by text on the facing page, plus two almost blank pages in between the plates (containing a title only). Our Book No: 12597. $240.

66. Eagleson, Robert D. (1965). Australianisms in early migrant handbooks, 1827 - 1830 [Occasional paper, no. 4]. Sydney: Australian Language Research Centre, University of Sydney. 16 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Our Book No: 11976. $13.50.

67. Edments Cash Stores [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, new condition, many black & white sketches. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $15.

68. Edwards, Mary (1985). Australian wild flowers address and phone book [wildflowers] (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: Westviews Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, colour drawings, internally clean & unused. Estimated date 1980s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Floral emblems of each state. Each page has a wildflower drawing and printed lines for the name and address. A very special little pamphlet for anyone interested in Australian wildflowers. ISBN: 0959954775. Our Book No: 20828. $30.

69. Edwards, Ron (1985). Leather lacing manual (3rd ed). Kuranda, QLD: Rams Skull Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0909901368. Our Book No: 11955. $20.

70. Edwards, Ron (1987). Cats. Kuranda, QLD: Rams Skull Press. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches. Delightful sketches and quotations about cats. ISBN: 0909901694. Our Book No: 10811. $10.

71. Edwards, Ron (1987). Beginning leatherwork [leather work]. Kuranda, QLD: Rams Skull Press. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0909901651. Our Book No: 11956. $17.50.

72. Else-Mitchell, R. (1981). Early industries in the Mittagong district. Berrima, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959820876. Our Book No: 11020. $15.

73. England, Audrey (selection) (1985). Helping ourselves: Excerpts from newsletters of the Compassionate Friends. Bristol: Compassionate Friends. 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches. Self-help pamphlet for bereaved parents. Our Book No: 2870. $10.

74. Ennis, Lawrence (director of construction) (1982). The Bridge opened: Official opening, 19th March, 1932 [Sydney Harbour Bridge] (1st ed). Sydney: Pylon Press. 49 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover, tiny hole at staple on spine, minor wear along spine, rear cover lightly rubbed near spine. Reproduced here are parts of two brochures, Sydney Harbour Bridge: Official Souvenir and Programme, released for the opening on 19 March 1932, and The Bridge Opened, released shortly thereafter. ISBN: 0959359206. Our Book No: 22409. $25.

75. ENVELOPE & PHOTOS: Purcell, Leigh (design); Daily Mirror (1982). 50th anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30.

76. ENVELOPE: Timothy Whites (No Date). Toilet necessities at little cost. UK: Timothy Whites. N/A pp. Ephemera, envelope, good condition (notably creased), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. This is an envelope by an English chemist shop (NOT a book). Cover words: "Toilet necessities at little cost. Timothy Whites where everyday necessities are cheaper. The reliable cash chemists. Branches throughout the south of England". Flap words: "Less cost - greater satisfaction at Timothy Whites". Our Book No: 7149. $10.

77. Equestrian Federation of Australia NSW Branch (1959). Riding: The Pony Club manual of instruction and training (3rd ed). City Not Stated: Sydney: Equestrian Federation of Australia NSW Branch / Pony Club Association of NSW. 138 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, good plus condition only, black & white sketches, rear cover creased & slightly annotated, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1959 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 2865. $10.

78. Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd (1969). Essex Spotlight Songster No. 3: containing 50 hit songs. Sydney: Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor foxing some internal pages, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, tiny piece missing edge back cover, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1969 (song copyrights). The words to various songs made famous in the late 1960s, such as Macarthur Park, Galveston, A Boy Named Sue, and Wichita Lineman. Our Book No: 21533. $20.

79. Fearn, Jacqueline (1987). Domestic bygones (Reprint ed) [Shire album, no 20]. Aylesbury, Bucks: Shire Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. Describes obsolete household utensils of the early 20th century and earlier. ISBN: 0852633491. Our Book No: 10766. $10.

80. Federation of Bush Music Groups; Dalley-Scarlett, Robert (foreword); Shaw, Robert (drawings) (1959). The Queensland centenary pocket songbook. Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 72 pp. Paperback oblong trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, music scores, slight edgewear. Estimated date 1959. Contains 30 traditional bush songs, presented with words, music notation, guitar accompaniments and historical notes. Arranged by topic: convicts and bushrangers; station life; travellers and exiles; selectors and bush trademen [tradesmen]. Our Book No: 12507. $25.

81. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1973). William Morris Hughes [Great Australians series]. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 30 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, small sticker. This tiny booklet provides a succinct biography of one of Australia's most colourful prime ministers. Of Welsh descent. ISBN: 0195504216. Our Book No: 5727. $10.

82. Fitzpatrick, Brian (1944). The rich get richer: Facts of the growth of monopoly in the economic structure of Australia before and during the War (1st ed). Melbourne: Rawson' Book Shop. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card covers, good condition only, pages browned, tiny piece missing bottom of spine. A collectible pamphlet that discusses the economic structure in early Australia. Our Book No: 19974. $15.

83. Forestry Commission of NSW (1987). Mount Dromedary: A pretty high mountain. Sydney: Forestry Commission of NSW. 44 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0730517101. Our Book No: 11821. $14.50.

84. Fowler, J. [Joseph] (1946). Fowler's method of bottling fruits and vegetables (16th revised ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn: Fowler's Vacola Manufacturing Co. Ltd. 96 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, single-colour sketches, covers slightly creased, internal pages lightly browned, edge tear rear cover, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1946 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Book of instructions supplied with each complete outfit (Fowlers automatic self sealing vacuum bottle and jars). Our Book No: 21606. $16.

85. Fox, Anni Luur (1977). A brief guide to herbs. Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing. 56 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Our Book No: 10858. $20.

86. Garstone, Ray (1976). Birds of the West: bird life of Western Australia. Perth: Westviews. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1976 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 4360. $10.

87. Gjessing, Gutorm (1949). The Viking ship finds: Guide published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem). 52 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). Our Book No: 12450. $10.

88. Global HIV Prevention Working Group [Gates Foundation]; Foreign Affairs [journal] (2003). Access to HIV prevention: Closing the gap. New York: Foreign Affairs / Council on Foreign Relations. 42 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, fine condition. Our Book No: 3720. $10.

89. Gordon Edgell & Sons (1960). Chef's suggestions from George Edgell & Sons Ltd (Recipes based on the use of Edgell quality products). Bathurst & Cowra, NSW: George Edgell & Sons. 32 pp. Paperback trade (spine repaired), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), good condition only, single-colour sketches, black & white text-photos, top corner tip of front cover removed. Estimated date: 1950s to 1970s. A (now rare) pamphlet published by the food processing company, which had canneries in Bathurst and Cowra, New South Wales (includes b&w aerial photo of both canneries). Our Book No: 12214. $30.

90. Government Printer, New South Wales; Cook, James (subject) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour sketches, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few internal pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $12.

91. Green, R. H. (1993). The fauna of Tasmania: Mammals (1st ed). Launceston: Potoroo Press. 56 pp. Paperback large trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour plates, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1993. This concise and interesting pamphlet will let anyone identify and learn some details of the general biology of Tasmania's beautiful native animals. Much of the contents are based upon the authors personal experiences as Zoologist with the Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery in Launceston. ISBN: 0949404012. Our Book No: 21354. $30.

92. Greenop, Frank S. (1943). Verses of Frank S. Greenop. Sydney: K. G. Murray. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, embossed card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches. Estimated date: 1943 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Poems published during World War 2 (WW2), some with military themes, including Timor and Milne Bay. Our Book No: 3677. $18.

93. Hall, Leslie S.; Richards, G. C. (1979). Bats of eastern Australia [Booklet, no 12]. Brisbane: Queensland Museum. 66 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 10974. $13.50.

94. Hamilton, Chloe (1991). The Blue Pages: Western Australia's natural health guide 1991 - 92 [1991 - 1992] (4th ed). Perth: Blue Pages. 72 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, adverts. A directory of new age and natural health resources in Western Australia, by the publisher of Conscious Living magazine. Our Book No: 6344. $10.

95. Hamilton, Hugh; Thomas, Pete (1971). They dig Queensland: Development .... who for? (2nd printing ed). Brisbane: Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on reverse of front cover. This booklet examines the character and purpose of Queensland development. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 21042. $15.

96. Hamilton, Prasada (1989). Western Australia's natural health and lifestyle directory 1989: The Blue Pages (2nd ed). Perth: Blue Pages. 697 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, adverts. A directory of new age and natural health resources in Western Australia, by the publisher of Conscious Living magazine. Our Book No: 1295. $10.

97. Hastings District Historical Society (1961 (1957)). The history of Port Macquarie and tourist information (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 56 pp. Paperback small square, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight scuffing to reverse of front cover near top corner, minor wear along spine and cover edges. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all information included has been checked for accuracy. Loose insert about Claude Radley's River Cruises. Our Book No: 20964. $15.

98. Hastings District Historical Society (1983 (1957)). The history of Port Macquarie (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all the information that has been included has been carefully checked for accuracy. ISBN: 0959988629. Our Book No: 20884. $13.50.

99. Hauser, Robert (1980). Paper: its history and conservation (1st ed). Housatonic, MA: Rising Paper Company. 15 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition, tiny hole on spine, slight silverfish wear along spine, a few internal pages have a faint stain (tide marks?) along bottom edge. Written by the director of Busyhaus Workshop and Fellow of American Institute of Conservation. A compact history of this fascinating trade. Our Book No: 21681. $15.

100. Hendy, Roy (town clerk) (1942). City of Sydney: Civilian aid services. Sydney: City of Sydney. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Cover subtitle: To provide for the temporary feeding, clothing, shelter and general care of civilians rendered homeless by enemy action. Our Book No: 11813. $20.

101. Henriques, Ursula R. Q. (1971). The early Factory Acts and their enforcement [Historical Association, Appreciations in History series: AH1]. London: Historical Association. 21 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, fine condition. ISBN: 085278032X. Our Book No: 8881. $15.

102. Hessayon, D. G.; Wheatcroft, Harry (1965). Be your own rose expert (1st ed). Herts: Pan Britannica Industries Ltd. 35 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos, spinewear, fore-edges have slight foxing. A very helpful British publication covering: Looking at your roses, rose planting, rose care, rose troubles, growing roses as a hobby. A handy booklet for anyone interested in learning about roses or to have as part of a garden book collection. Our Book No: 21213. $10.

103. Heysen, Hans (1937). Heysen's gum trees. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 20 pp. Paperback square trade (190 x 194 mm), pamphlet (pages tied by ribbon), card cover (moderately browned & foxed), very good minus condition (in good plus only cover), colour photos, tipped-in colour photo on cover. Estimated date: 1937. This scarce pamphlet consists of a collection 10 colour photos of landscape paintings by the South Australian artist Hans Heysen. Our Book No: 6692. $50.

104. Hickson, Edna (1990). Macquarie's ten gentlemen. Nepean, NSW: Nepean District Historical Society. Unnum 84 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition. Subtitle: An account of the lives of the ten gentlemen who accompanied Governor Macquarie over the Blue Mountains in 1815. ISBN: 0859230252. Our Book No: 10667. $30.

105. Hill, Alfred W. (Major) (1927). A cruise among former cannibal islands: Fiji, Tonga, Samoa: a glimpse at the countries people, customs, and legends. Adelaide: W. K. Thomas & Co. (printers). 58 + [6] pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (spine slightly sunned), very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. Report on a trip aboard the steamship Tofua which regularly leaves Sydney and Auckland on a 30-day tour of the three Pacific islands. Contains 26 photographic illustrations. Our Book No: 12655. $40.

106. Hinton, Bill; Hinton, Betty (1989). A wilderness in bloom: Wildflowers of tropical Queensland Australia (6th printing ed). Mossman, QLD: Floravilla Productions. 68 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Contains beautiful bright colourful photos (some full-page), making this a delightful book to have for anyone interested in Australian native flowers. ISBN: 0959520503. Our Book No: 20773. $15.

107. Hodge, Harry (1973). Historic Hill End and its environs (Revised ed). Adamstown Heights, NSW: Hill End Publications. 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, faint foxing covers. The author describes this historic mining district in New South Wales. The old black & white photos add interest to the historical notes. ISBN: 0959899421. Our Book No: 22092. $10.

108. Holden (1945). Owner's manual Holden cars. Melbourne: G. W. Green (printer). 44 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (small staple tear), very good condition, single-colour sketches, cover corner creased. Estimated date: 1940s. Our Book No: 2222. $17.50.

109. Holden, Robert (1984). May Gibbs and her fantasy world (May Gibbs Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney Exhibition). Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, fine condition, colour sketches. Subtitle: An exhibition by the James Hardie Library in the Royal Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre Sydney, 30th November 1984 - 31st January 1985. Our Book No: 7231. $10.50.

110. Holloway, R. G. (1970). Tyntyndyer Homestead: a short history. City Not Stated: Self-Published: R. G. Holloway. 12 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, few tiny marks internal pages. Estimated date: 1970. A fascinating booklet on the history of this wonderful old building at Beverford, Victoria (near Swan Hill). The homestead is the first example of brick veneer in Australia, being a simple log cabin covered by bricks. Our Book No: 22149. $20.

111. Holmes, Martin (1974). The Crown Jewels at the Tower of London. London: HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office / Department of the Environment. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white sketches, small owner's written name on cover. ISBN: 0116704438. Our Book No: 1566. $10.50.

112. Hood, Alex; Otto and Chris (drawings) (1974). The flying pieman: A musical play in 10 episodes (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-sketches, pages lightly browned. A musical folklore tale, with score, notes on staging, costumes, texts, musical instruments, and songs. ISBN: 0642976163. Our Book No: 20556. $20.

113. Hornadge, Bill (1974). Old Dubbo Gaol [Old Dubbo Jail] (1st ed). Dubbo, NSW: Gaol Restoration Committee, Dubbo Museum and Historical Society. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, maps, loose insert, minor edgewear, foxing and minor marking to back cover. History of the old Dubbo gaol. The loose insert is the tour guide given to all visitors. Our Book No: 20702. $15.

114. Hospitals Commission of New South Wales (1971). Model by-laws and rules for public hospitals (Reprint ed). Sydney: Government Printer, New South Wales. 45 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, bottom corner tip creased front cover, tiny crease back cover. Approved by the Hospitals Commission of New South Wales, 30th October, 1951, incorporating amendments to 30th June, 1969, revised June 1971. A great little publication for anyone interested in public health. Our Book No: 21412. $15.

115. Humphries, Barry (1965). "Excuse I" Another Nice Night's Entertainment. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Publisher Not Stated. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & adverts, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner. Estimated date: 1965. Souvenir booklet to accompany the Melbourne show presented by J. C. Williamson Theatres Ltd. Full of pictures & adverts, this little pamphlet would be a great addition to any performing arts collection. There is also a loose insert about the December 27th on stage gala holiday pantomime Alice In Wonderland. Our Book No: 21896. $30.

116. Infants Reading Committee (1962). Stories to read. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 32 pp. Paperback wide, blue flexible cover, staples pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1962 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Word list at the rear. Cover illustration: Girl and boy on roundabout horse. First story: The Circus. Our Book No: 1669. $12.50.

117. Irrigation Research and Extension Committee (1970). A guide to rice growing in south western New South Wales. Sydney: Irrigation Research and Extension Committee (Department of Agriculture). 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts. Estimated date: 1970. Confined to the irrigation areas of the Murrumbidgee and Murray Rivers, where the yields per acre are currently the highest in the world. Our Book No: 2764. $10.

118. Irvine, Nance; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1986). Nellie Melba [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. The story of the Australian opera singer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340397292. Our Book No: 11088. $10.

119. Israel, Martin (1984). An approach to spirituality (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: UK: Mysticism Committee / Churches Fellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies (CFPSS). 50 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 9493. $10.

120. James, Anthony; White, Unkle (sketches) (1945). My day, by Anthony James aged seven months. Sketches of Anthony by Unkle White. Sydney: Frank Johnson. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback small quarto, dustjacket, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches. Estimated date: 1945. A children's book, being an authentic letter, read aloud to brother officers in an Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) mess. Our Book No: 5084. $14.50.

121. Jayatilleke, Prof. K. N. (1969). Aspects of Buddhist social philosophy [Wheel publication, no 128/129]. Kandy, Ceylon: Buddhist Publication Society. 500 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, rubber stamps (including on front cover). Our Book No: 11960. $12.50.

122. Jervis, James (1975). Wingecarribee: Its early history (The Wingecarribee and Southern Highlands district, being an outline history of the Berrima district to the coming of the railway, 1867) [Berrima District Historical Society publication, no 2]. Bowral, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 190 pp. Paperback wide octavo (26.5 x 20.5 cm), stapled pamphlet, fine condition, black & white text-photos. History of this NSW district up to the coming of the railway in 1867. Condensed from an article originally published in 1937. ISBN: 0959820817. Our Book No: 11765. $15.

123. Johnson, T. (Thelma Yvonne); Bruce, M. (1959). Let's use better English for 4th grade. Sydney, Rockdale: School Projects. 97 pp. Paperback, card cover, good-very good condition, owner's written name, covers slightly creased, minor foxing on edges, few corner tips bent. Estimated date: 1959 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2219. $15.

124. Jolliffe, Eric (1981). Jolliffe's outback, no 112: cartoons and Australiana (1st ed). Sydney (Dee Why): E. Jolliffe. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good only condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, minor creasing on covers, owner's written name. More of Jolliffe's outback fun and games. Our Book No: 8803. $15.

125. Julen, Hans (1974). The early history of the Tasmanian west coast (1st ed). Launceston: Mary Fisher Bookshop. 47 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, maps, scuff mark on cover, slight creasing to front & back covers, staples slightly rusted, minor edgewear, light soiling to covers. A compact pamphlet about the history of Tasmania's historic west coast. ISBN: 0959920714. Our Book No: 21070. $10.

126. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50.

127. Kendall, Henry; Williams, Rhys (illustrations) (1945). Rose Lorraine and other poems. Sydney: W. H. Honey Publishing. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketches, coloured card pages, cover is larger than internal pages (rear cover & edges slightly foxed). Estimated date: 1945. Our Book No: 6300. $15.

128. Keville, Kathi (1996). Ginseng [Keats good herb guide series]. New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing. 90 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition. ISBN: 0879837314. Our Book No: 1989. $10.

129. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10.

130. Krishnamurti, J. (1948). Notes on group-discussions during April 1948 with J. Krishnamurti. Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 72 pp. Paperback trade, pamphlet, very good condition, cover edge faded, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 11953. $15.

131. Krishnamurti, J. (1949). Krishnamurti's talks Benares - India 1949. Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 52 pp. Paperback trade, pamphlet, good plus condition only, errata slip, edges, flyleaf & covers slightly foxed, few pages stained along the edges, tiny piece missing top and bottom of spine. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of listening. Our Book No: 20495. $15.

132. Krishnamurti, J. (1950). Krishnamurti's talks in India: Series II - Bangalore 1948 (1st ed). Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 75 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good minus condition, cover edges & spine faded, edges & flyleaves slightly foxed. Verbatim report in which he answers questions from the audience. Our Book No: 20496. $15.

133. Krishnamurti, J. (1950). Krishnamurti's talks - Series III - Paris (1st ed). Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 34 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good minus condition, edges slightly foxed, front cover fore-edge faintly stained. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of problem solving. Our Book No: 20497. $15.

134. Lantz, Annie (1995). Annie Lantz: frequent buyer cookbook [cook book]. City Not Stated: Sydney: Self-Published: Annie Lantz. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, fine condition, brown-tinted paper. Estimated date: 1990s. Cookbook pamphlet by businesswomen (fashion design) from Sydney, Australia. Our Book No: 18291. $14.

135. Lawson, Henry (1944). For Australia and other poems. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 29 pp. Paperback small, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition. A little book of poems, originally published in 1913, from Australia's favorite poet. Our Book No: 19215. $15.

136. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10.

137. Leeson, Allan (editor); Davies, Ron (history) (1970). World centenary of competitive chopping: 1870, Tasmania, Australia 1-10, 1970. Ulverstone, TAS: Headquarters World Centenary Chopping Carnival. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The program guide to this major wood-chopping contest. Includes names of photos of the contestants and a history of axmanship in Tasmania. Our Book No: 12247. $30.

138. Lenehan, S. A. (Sidney A.) (1965). Composition: The open door to upper primary and first year composition. Sydney: Rockdale: School Projects. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, faint tide marks edges many pages & rear cover, otherwise no other defects. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2387. $10.

139. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian cicadas (Cicadas in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, owner's written name on cover, inside cover browned, minor faint staining hinges. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about cicadas. Our Book No: 4245. $15.

140. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian locusts (Locusts and grasshoppers in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good-very good plus condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, owner's written name on cover, inside cover lightly browned. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about locusts. Our Book No: 2143. $15.

141. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian earthworms (The earthworm in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, owner's written name on cover, inside cover browned, slight staining hinge. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about earthworms. Our Book No: 5712. $15.

142. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian bees (Bees in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, owner's written name on cover, inside cover browned, minor faint staining along hinges. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about bees. Our Book No: 6137. $15.

143. Leyden, Peter; Curtis, John L. (layout, art) (1965). The visual book of Australian ants (Ants in Australia). Sydney: Peter Leyden Publishing House. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good condition only, black & white & single-colour sketches, owner's written name on cover, inside cover browned, faint staining hinges & edges. Estimated date for this series: 1965 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A picture book for young adults about ants. Our Book No: 3796. $15.

144. Liguori Publications (1988). Handbook for today's Catholic: Beliefs, practices, prayers (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Collins Dove. 64 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 085924105X. Our Book No: 2083. $10.

145. Longfield, Ada (1978). Irish lace [Irish heritage series, no 21]. Dublin: Eason & Son. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback octavo, foldout cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A pictorial introduction to the different types of Irish lace; its history can be traced back to the 16th century in Ireland. ISBN: 0900346264. Our Book No: 11586. $10.

146. Lyne, Daniel (1995 [1994]). Mary MacKillop: Made in Australia. Sydney: Mary MacKillop Secretariat. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0646179705. Our Book No: 15293. $10.50.

147. Mackaness, George (1979). The Van Diemen's Land warriors, with an essay on Matthew Brady [Australian historical monographs, volume 36 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 3533. $10.

148. Macquarie Valley Tourist Association (MVTA) (No Date 1960s). The Macquarie Valley, New South Wales, for your inland holiday. City Not Stated: Macquarie Valley Tourist Association (MVTA). 16 pp. Ephemera, pamphlet, one folded sheet of 16 leaves, colour text-photos, maps. Pamphlet about the historic tourist area that includes Dubbo, Mudgee, Molong, Wellington and Gulgong. Our Book No: 5607. $10.

149. MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid Review (1948). Australian Orchid Review, March 1948. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10045. $10.

150. MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid Review (1950). Australian Orchid Review, September 1950. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10044. $10.

151. MAGAZINE: Morrison, Crosbie (editor) (1951). Wild life, August 1951. Melbourne: Wild Life / Sun-News Pictorial. 96 pp. Paperback small, stapled magazine, very good condition, black & white text-photos, adverts, slight edgewear. A single issue of the Australian nature magazine. Our Book No: 7716. $10.

152. Main, A. R.; Edward, D. H. (revision) (1968). A guide for naturalists [Handbook, no 4]. Perth: Western Australian Naturalists Club. 107 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover (corner tip creased), very good condition, black & white sketches (plates) at rear. Our Book No: 12098. $10.

153. Manly Art Gallery; Thomas, Clarice (director) (1981). Cav. Antonio Dattilo-Rubbo: Painter and teacher and some prominent pupils: Manly Art Gallery December 5, 1980 to January 18, 1981. Sydney: Manly: Manly Art Gallery / Printer: Edwards & Shaw. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (paintings). An exhibition of paintings by this Australian artist who was a pioneer of the modern art movement in Australia. He donated many paintings to this art gallery in the Sydney beachside suburb. Our Book No: 12466. $20.

154. Manning, Alan (compiled) (1977). Uranium: a fair trial: both sides of the debate as presented in the ALP discussion kit (Reprint ed). Canberra: ALP: Australian Labor Party. 106 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, slight annotation (single letter on front cover). ISBN: 0858430126. Our Book No: 12463. $10.

155. MAP: Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (No Date 1908). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Folded sheet small (spine worn), very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. An historic little booklet about Adelaide, consisting a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $30.

156. MAP: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau (1957). Perth: City of sunshine. Perth: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau / Government Printer. N/A pp. Folded sheet, very good condition, yellow & blue colours, colour photo. Map is 49 x 37 cm. Our Book No: 7743. $15.

157. Mason, Ron; O'Brien, Chris (1988). Belgenny Farm, Camden Park Estate: Part of our heritage (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Planning. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (with flap at back cover), card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos. Belgenny Farm is Australia's most important group of colonial farm buildings. This booklet describes why Belgenny Farm is significant, its history, and long association with John and Elizabeth Macarthur and their descendants. It traces the history of the Macarthur merinos, and the farm's role in the development of agricultural techniques from the early days of the colony. ISBN: 0730543145. Our Book No: 20925. $15.

158. MATCHBOX: Duncan's (No Date 1940s?). Duncan's 60's heavy weight safety matches [matchbox]. Australia: City Not Stated: Duncan's. N/A pp. Matchbox, good condition only, edgewear. This is a matchbox (NOT a book). Considerable edgewear, particularly side striker surface. Front label is green and black. Rear label contains the message: "Every man should measure himself by his own standard". Our Book No: 5297. $25.

159. Mayflower Retirement Village (1975). Mayflower Village Gerringong cookery book. Gerringong, NSW: Mayflower Retirement Village, Congregational Homes Trust of NSW. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, recipes, adverts. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes, hints, sayings, and adverts make this a charming little book to use or just to add to an Australian collection. Our Book No: 20766. $10.

160. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white sketches. Our Book No: 12706. $20.

161. McBurney, Yvonne (1977). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internal pages excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15.

162. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10.

163. McGredy, Sam (1966). Sam McGredy roses - a world of beauty: Autumn 1966 Spring 1967. Portadown, Northern Ireland: Sam McGredy & Son. 40 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good condition only, colour text-photos, cover creased, spinewear, bottom corner of a few rear pages slightly clipped. An illustrated catalogue of roses for sale from this famous nursery in Northern Ireland. Loosely inserted: Several related pamphlets. Our Book No: 12157. $30.

164. McMahon, John F. (1996). Eileen O'Connor and Our Lady's Nurses For The Poor (Reprint ed). Sydney: Society of Our Lady's Nurses for the Poor. 24 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white full-page photos, minor scratches on front & back covers. Story about Eileen O'Connor and a very special group of nurses who helped to care for the "sick poor" in their own homes. ISBN: 0731631528. Our Book No: 20745. $15.

165. McPherson's Ltd (1996). For the smithy. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 48 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, new condition, black & white sketches. Estimated date: 1996. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1912, being a catalogue of machinery and blacksmith tools sold by this long-established business. ISBN: 1875342249. Our Book No: 2762A. $15.

166. Meacham, Steve (editor) (2008). Picture perfect: 100 years of Herald photography [Sydney Morning Herald]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet, folio, fine condition, black & white (some colour) text-photos, adverts. Souvenir booklet published with the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper on April 21, 2008. Our Book No: 12719. $20.

167. Meadow Lea Foods (1975). The IXL conserve & honey cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: Meadow Lea Foods. 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. Estimated date: 1975 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Promotional pamphlet to encourage Australian children to use IXL conserves and honey when cooking. Includes the story of the founder of the IXL Company. Our Book No: 20535. $30.

168. Meddleton, Ivor G. (1969). Read and think: Graded projects in reading for understanding: Book 4 (Reprint ed). Sydney: School Projects. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, good-very good condition, edge tears on two internal pages, slight edgewear, edges lightly browned. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 20737. $15.

169. Medlicott, W. N. (1969). The coming of war in 1939 (Reprint ed) [General series, G52]. London: Historical Association. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, owner's written name. Pamphlet based on a lecture about the origins of the Second World War and who was to blame. Our Book No: 1311. $10.

170. Members of the Sunshine Club (1975). Norfolk Island cookery book, with local words and phrases. Norfolk Island: Greenways Press. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 9223. $10.

171. MENU: P&O Company; Gould, Strom (painting) (1960). Menu: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O), S.S. Arcadia, Tuesday, 29th March, 1960. No 11 in a series of 12 paintings of Australian Flowers. City Not Stated: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O). 6 pp. Folded card (4 sides) plus inserted card (2 sides). Colour painting on front cover. The menu consists of breakfast, luncheon and a wine list. Our Book No: 9856. $30.

172. Mercer, M.; Mercer, D.; Smit, Bram (illustrations); Grogan, John (technical adviser) (1956). New ways with plastic [Series 1]. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, black & white sketches, old price marks. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 11750. $20.

173. Merciari, M.; Caudron, Ph (photos) (1994). Orange. Marseille, France: Editions PEC. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Pictorial pamphlet about Orange, a city in southern France, containing the best preserved classical Roman theatre. Our Book No: 11028. $10.

174. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (1963). Aids to management: Pigs [The farm as a business series, no 4]. London: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. 17 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, tables, figures, correction sheet loosely inserted. Our Book No: 1570. $13.

175. Mitchell, Bill (1984). Bustards of the bush (1st ed). Sydney: Cumberland Press. Unnum 82 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, bottom corner back cover creased. Bill Mitchell's cartoons from The Australian newspaper. ISBN: 0959375422. Our Book No: 21440. $35.

176. Mitchell, Peggy (1987). A place to go: the story of the After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. Sydney: Leichhardt: After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The history and development of this association, which caters for the needs of patients discharged from psychiatric hospitals. ISBN: 0731602250. Our Book No: 4517. $15.

177. Morley, N. M.; Douglas, Gillespie (broadcasts) (1937). Australia's tragic error: five addresses by the late N. M. Morley [Australian Aborigines]. Melbourne: Moonee Ponds: Essendon Gazette (printer). 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), brown card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photo frontispiece, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1935 - 1940 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The essays (about improving conditions and the status of Aboriginal people) are titled: The Australian Aborigines; The clash of colour; The half-caste question; What can be done?; Summary and conclusion. Morley was the first president of the Aborigines Uplift Society. Our Book No: 12482. $20.

178. Moroney, John P. (1972). Companionship dog training. Adelaide: Self-Published: J. P. Moroney. 52 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & single-colour text-photos. By past president of the South Australia Obedience Dog Club. Our Book No: 13347. $15.

179. Morris, Margaret (1973). The British General Strike 1926 [Historical Association, General Series: G82]. London: Historical Association. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, fine condition. Our Book No: 8900. $10.

180. National Academy of Sciences (1975). The winged bean: A high-protein crop for the tropics. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences. 43 pp. Paperback trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, rear cover creased. Our Book No: 2569. $10.

181. National Gallery of South Australia (1949). English furniture (1st ed). Adelaide: National Gallery of South Australia. 21 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing on covers, very faint foxing on title page. The National Gallery had acquired a small collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles. The pieces selected represent the evolution and different phases of the furniture of England. There are 20 black & white illustrations. Our Book No: 22071. $16.

182. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (1989). Beyond the snow gums: The Alpine Area Kosciusko National Park. Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour (grey-tinted) sketches, maps, back cover slightly marked (sticker removal), very minor marking on front cover. A pamphlet about the alpine area in the Kosciusko National Park in southern New South Wales (NSW). Covers the landscape, flora and walking tracks. Our Book No: 20476. $15.

183. National Trust of Australia (Victoria) (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white sketches, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $15.

184. NHMRC: National Health and Medical Research Council (1990). Australian code of practice for the care and use of animals for scientific purposes. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 75 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, fine condition. ISBN: 0644102926. Our Book No: 16775. $10.

185. Norris, Peter E. (president); VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne: Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white sketches & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $30.

186. North Sydney Council (1989). Hands across time: a guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal history and culture (1st ed). Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & internal pages, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. Our Book No: 22127. $15.

187. Nucolorvue Productions (1949). Beautiful Melbourne. Melbourne: Mentone: Nucolorvue Productions. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (slightly marked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour photos. Estimated date: 1947 to 1950 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 6733. $25.

188. Nucolorvue Productions; Palmer, Jean (photos) (1965). Wildflowers of the West. Perth: Nucolorvue Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear, reverse side of front and back covers lightly browned, back cover corner creased, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1960s. A pamphlet published for Gordon And Gotch (Australia) Ltd., Parry Street, Perth (possibly 1960's). This pamphlet shows some of the highlights of the 6000 or so species in Western Australia. Picture of blue leschenaultia on front cover. The full-colour photos make this a delightful addition to any horticulture library. Our Book No: 20727. $15.

189. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, minor edgewear, old sticker mark on title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $12.

190. O'Keefe, Daniel (1975). O'Keefe's guide to Sydney pubs (A guide to a varied and interesting selection of Sydney hotels) (1975-1976 ed). Sydney: Mosman: Daniel O'Keefe Publications. 60 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, rear cover slightly scratched. A guide to the 28 best pubs in Sydney. A centre section on sepia-coloured paper describes some past pubs of Sydney. ISBN: 090929612X. Our Book No: 11689. $16.50.

191. Oberg, Leon (1972). Your guide to the Museum of Historic Engines, Goulburn, N.S.W. (1st ed). Goulburn, NSW: Self-Published: Leon Oberg. Unnum 42 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few adverts, few tiny marks back cover, slight silverfish nibbles front cover. The author describes the steam engines that are in the museum at Goulburn, New South Wales. A great pamphlet for anyone interested in historic engines and local Australian history. Our Book No: 22182. $20.

192. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10.

193. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of speed [OPC series A88]. Sydney: Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white sketches, full-page colour sketches, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about speed. Our Book No: 12227. $30.

194. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney: Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white sketches, full-page colour sketches, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $30.

195. Oliver, Margaret (1991). More tales of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 19 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one photo on the front cover, slight edgewear. A great little pamphlet about the authors early life growing up at Hunters Hill. Our Book No: 20963. $15.

196. Oliver, Margaret (1992). Memories of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 25 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one photo on the front cover. A great little pamphlet about the authors early life growing up at Hunters Hill. Our Book No: 20962. $15.

197. Oliver, Margaret (1993). More memories of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one old photo on the front cover; autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Estimated date: 1993. Margaret Oliver says of the importance of the rivers to the people of old Hunters Hill: "We travelled, played and worked on them and above all loved every ripple and wave". A great little pamphlet about growing up in Hunters Hill. Loosely inserted: an article written by Kylie Tennant about Hunters Hill and a photocopy of the article (undated, unsourced). ISBN: 0646145320. Our Book No: 20885. $20.

198. Organizing Committee XVIth Olympiad (1956). Olympic Games, Melbourne 22 Nov - 8 Dec 1956: official programme for the 1956 Olympic Games. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Australian News and Information Bureau. 20 pp. Folded sheet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, map, slightly foxed. The folded sheet opens out to 20 panes, which contain a program of events, a history of the Olympic Games, a map of Melbourne, and sketches of the main venues. Our Book No: 9857. $30.

199. Oxford University Press (1943). A picture book of birds. City Not Stated: Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, colour sketches, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1943 (Oxford University Library catalogue). A small children's picture book about birds. Each bird is illustrated by four sketches: male, female, young, egg. Our Book No: 8079. $20.

200. Parish of St Jude Dural (not stated) (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Dural, NSW (not stated): Parish of St Jude (not stated). 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (LIbraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $15.

201. Penfold, A. R.; Morrison, F. R. (1934). Tung oil (Chinese wood oil) from Australian grown trees of Aleurites Fordii (Hemsley), with a note on A. Montana (3rd ed) [Technological Museum Bulletin, no 12]. Sydney: Technological Museum, Technical Education Branch. 30 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (very slightly faded), good-very good condition, tables & black & white photos at rear. A technical pamphlet about the Tung Oil tree, published at a time when plantations of this tree were being considered for Australia. Tung oil is used for polishing, preserving and water-proofing wood, for example, floor boards in old houses. Our Book No: 12201. $30.

202. Perrow, Susan; Mann, Eleni (illustrations); Perrow, Jamie (cover illustration) (2002). Garden of light: A collection of therapeutic children's stories (1st ed). Murwillumbah, NSW: IB Publications / Immortal Books. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches, minor edgewear, tiny dent in front cover and first few pages. A collection of children's stories created and compiled for general and specific challenges and healing situations. This wonderful pamphlet has been created for children up to 8 years old and their parents and teachers. ISBN: 0957970722. Our Book No: 21149. $15.

203. PLAYBILL: Australian Ballet (1975). The Merry Widow: Franz Lehar (1st ed). Sydney: Playbill Pty Ltd. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, fine condition, adverts. Drama performed at the Opera House as a ballet which was directed by Sir Robert Helpman. There are a few full-colour drawings of the costumes that are used in the ballet, making this a very nice playbill to have in a Australian drama collection. Our Book No: 20635. $10.50.

204. PLAYBILL: J. C. Williamson International (producers); Laurents, Arthur (director); Her Majesty's Theatre (1985). La cage aux folles. Melbourne: Prahan: Pan Enterprises. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos, adverts. Estimated date: 1985. Souvenir booklet to accompany the Australian production of this musical play at Her Majesty's Theatre (no date), starring Keith Michell and Jon Ewing. Our Book No: 18830. $10.

205. PLAYBILL: Lerner, Alan Jay (book & lyrics); Loewe, Frederick (music); Shaw, George Bernard (original play); Theatre, Capitol (1997). My fair lady. Sydney: Pymble: Playbill Pty Ltd. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, colour text-photos, adverts. Souvenir booklet to accompany the Australian production of this musical play at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney, 1997. Our Book No: 17064. $13.50.

206. PLAYBILL: Mackintosh, Cameron; Bonblil, Alain; Schonberg, Claude-Michel (1993). Miss Saigon: A musical. London: Dewynters. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, tissue guard, cover slightly scuffed. Souvenir booklet to accompany ?London production of this play. Loosely inserted: Sheet about production details. Our Book No: 5661. $10.50.

207. PLAYBILL: O'Keefe, John; Rodger, Mick (director); Old Tote Theatre Company (company) (1977). Wild oats, or, the strolling gentlemen. Sydney: Old Tote Theatre Company. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, fine condition, adverts. The play takes place in Hampshire, around 1790. Our Book No: 10078. $10.

208. PLAYBILL: Offenbach, Jacques (opera); Bonynge, Richard (conductor); Sutherland, Joan; Australian Opera (company) (1974). The tales of Hoffmann. Sydney: Australian Opera / Playbill Pty Ltd. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts, autograph (written dedication to owner). Loosely inserted: Brochure. An opera performed by the Australian Opera. Possible autograph by Joan Sutherland (signed Joan). Our Book No: 10429. $10.50.

209. PLAYBILL: Stein, Joseph (book by); Maunder, Stuart (producer); Gordon, Hayes; Australian Opera (company) (1984). Fiddler on the roof. Sydney: Australian Opera. Unnum 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, fine condition, adverts. Loosely inserted: Brochures. A musical set in a Jewish village in Csarist Russia (1905). Performed at the Sydney Opera House and Her Majesty's Theatre. Our Book No: 10123. $12.50.

210. Price, Graham P. (1988). Rhododendrons and azaleas in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Mt Dandenong: Self-Published: Graham P. Price. 42 pp. First edition stated. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, colour photos, owner's written name. ISBN: 0731644662. Our Book No: 11506. $15.

211. Prisk, Max (editor); Sydney Morning Herald (newspaper) (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15.

212. Purnell, Kathryn; Edgar, Julie (2000). Feathers: Australian bird poems. Sydney: Safar Publishing. 36 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Bird poems and sketches make this a delightful little pamphlet for bird lovers. ISBN: 0959013199. Our Book No: 20255. $15.

213. Qantas Airways (1970). The Spirit of Australia: Qantas Airways. Not Stated: Qantas Airways. Unnum 24 pp. Estimated date: 1970. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured sketches), colour photos, minor edgewear. An easy to read pamphlet about the Australian airline, the oldest in the English-speaking world. Our Book No: 20881. $15.

214. RAAF: Royal Australian Air Force (1971). Aircraft of the Royal Australian Air Force [RAAF]. Melbourne: RAAF: Royal Australian Air Force. Unnum 144 pp. Paperback wide trade, thick stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (rear corner creased), very good condition, black & white photos. Estimated date: 1971. Recruiting pamphlet for the RAAF, apparently marking the 50th anniversary of its founding in Australia. Contains photos of all current and previous aircraft in use. No ISBN. Our Book No: 12296. $20.

215. Ramm, Agatha (1972). The Risorgimento (Reprint ed) [Historical Association, General Series: G50]. London: Historical Association. 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, old price marks. Originally published, 1962. About the revival of Italian nationalism and the foundation of a unified state. Our Book No: 6029. $10.

216. Reichardt, Tony; Bond, Anthony (curator); Vernon, Kay (curator) (1990). British prints of the 1960s and 1970s (from the collection of Tony Reichardt). Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page). Contains many photos of modern art prints and posters, checklist of posters, and an essay by Vernon (Pop into prints: Aspects of British printmaking in the 1960s and 1970s). Issued for an exhibition at the art gallery, August - October 1990. Reichardt is director of a fine art gallery in London specialising in prints and posters, especially silk-screened designs. ISBN: 0730579395. Our Book No: 8409. $10.

217. Reid, P. A. (prepared); Geddes, H. J. (updated); Bank of New South Wales (1951). While the sun shines: A handbook on haymaking (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bank of New South Wales. 54 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, tables, cover scuffed near spine, slightly foxed, corner rear cover creased, faint owner's written name. Our Book No: 5484. $15.

218. Reilly, Pauline (1978). Fairy penguins: a brief life history with photographs (2nd or revised, reprint ed). Hampton, VIC: Self-Published: P. N. Reilly. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Based on the work by the Penguin Study Group at Phillip Island, Victoria. ISBN: 0959882820. Our Book No: 5787. $10.

219. Roscoe, Ken; Rowe, Barry (sketches) (1975). Inventors and inventions [Brooke Bond picture card series]. London: Brooke Bond Oxo Ltd / WWF: World Wildlife Fund. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, picture cards tipped in (pasted in), front cover creased. Estimated date: 1975 (Brooke Bond Collectables website). Consists of a set of 40 picture tea cards (complete set) in a booklet to inform about key technological inventions, such as the telephone and the steam engine. Brooke Bond is renowned for the attractive picture cards given away in packets of tea. Our Book No: 2291A. $12.

220. Rushton, Jeff (editor) (1972). ABC children's radio book: New South Wales primary grades (Cover title: ABC Radio for primary schools). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, Education Department. 128 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, single-colour sketches, music scores, corner rear cover & last several pages creased. A program guide to educational radio programs for primary school children in New South Wales. Includes plenty of music scores (plus text), as well as the text of a play. Our Book No: 9132. $20.

221. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18.

222. Ryan, Terry; Shattuck, Louise (illustrations) (1994). The puppy primer. Sydney: NSW Animal Welfare League. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, faint rubbed spot. ISBN: 0646235869. Our Book No: 1602. $10.50.

223. Schatz, William H. (1984). Healing a father's grief. Redmond, WA: Medic Publishing. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, rubber stamp. Self-help pamphlet about grief. The author lost his child to leukemia. ISBN: 0934230129. Our Book No: 15696. $10.

224. Scott, O. R. (1956). Fun with foam: Handcraft with plastic foam. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good plus condition, black & white sketches, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 17450. $20.

225. Servadio, Emilio (1963). Unconscious and paranormal factors in healing and recovery (1st ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 24 pp. Paperback, trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease bottom of covers and internal pages, rubber stamps. The 15th Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, sponsored by the SPR in London. Our Book No: 21325. $15.

226. Serventy, Vincent (1958). Wild life of Western Australia [Wildlife of Western Australia]. Perth: West Australian Newspapers. 36 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos centre spread, faint vertical fold crease on each page including covers, spinewear. Estimated date: 1970. A pictorial pamphlet published by West Australian Newspapers to celebrate the state's fauna. Our Book No: 8988. $15.

227. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour sketches, rear cover creased, small sticker. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161. $13.50.

228. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). The first sun [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A school reader for children, telling an Aboriginal myth about how the sun came to exist. ISBN: 0730202429. Our Book No: 11163. $20.

229. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, copy 2. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161A. $20.

230. SHEET MUSIC: Beatles; Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul (1963). All my loving, as featured on the Parlophone L. P. "With the Beatles". Sydney: Leeds Music Pty Ltd. 4 pp. Ephemera, quarto, unstapled folded sheet, very good condition, single-colour (purple) cover photos. Our Book No: 9092. $25.

231. SHEET MUSIC: Beatles; Lennon, John; McCartney, Paul; Brambell, Wilfrid (1964). I should have known better: The Beatles, starring in A Hard Day's Night. Sydney: Leeds Music Pty Ltd. 4 pp. Ephemera, quarto, unstapled folded sheet, good condition only, single-colour (blue) cover photo, creased, internal edge tape marks, small written annotation. Our Book No: 13988. $15.

232. SHEET MUSIC: Walters, Oscar (1956). Little songs for little people. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour sketches, music scores, owner's written name & date on cover. Sheet music for children. Our Book No: 9577. $25.

233. Short, Bryan (1964). The story of Australian wool. Sydney: Readabout Books. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, owner's written name & date. The colourfully illustrated story of sheep and woolgrowing in Australia. From a series of books for children and young adults that aim to bring Australia to life. Our Book No: 7146. $20.

234. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations); Fenner, Charles (foreword) (1947). Geography with rhyme and reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white sketches, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover has edge tears & faint tide marks, spine worn & chipped at end, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $30.

235. Smith, Avril (foreword) (1994). Southerly bluster: An anthology (1st ed). Merimbula, NSW: Fellowship of Australian Writers - Far South Coast Regional. 94 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, staples rusted, slight edgewear. This is the third anthology presented by members of the Far South Coast Regional of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. This compact booklet Is packed with great poems and short stories. ISBN: 090949777X. Our Book No: 21030. $15.

236. Smith, D. W. (1971). The buried village of Te Wairoa (Rotorua, New Zealand). Rotorua, New Zealand: D. W. Smith / Rotorua Printers. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet, paper cover, very good condition, black & white full-page photos, small mark top corner front cover. Estimated date: 1971 (National Library of New Zealand catalogue). The story (1 page) and photos (15 pages) illustrating the 1886 volcanic eruption which destroyed the Maori village of Te Wairoa in New Zealand, killing 143 people. Our Book No: 21143. $15.

237. Smith, Jim (1981). What is happening to the Blue Mountains? Katoomba, NSW: Megalong / Second Back Row Press. 53 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches & text-photos. A survey of potential and actual damage to the ecology of the Blue Mountains west of Sydney (NSW). ISBN: 0909325278. Our Book No: 9611. $16.50.

238. Souther, Gavin (2000). Lucinda: A memorial for the centenary of federation, The Spit, Mosman (1st ed). Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Municipal Council. 74 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, very minor wear along spine. The Lucinda Memorial Sculpture commemorates the centenary of Australian Federation on 1 January 2001. The photos and paintings help to make this a wonderful addition to any local history collection. ISBN: 095936921X. Our Book No: 21078. $20.

239. Spence, P. R. (1975). Cricket action: An approach to teaching and coaching the game of cricket (1st ed). Sydney: N.S.W. Cricket Association. 63 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white sketches, edges slightly foxed, cover slightly marked. Written by a physical education teacher, cricketer, and state coach. This pamphlet attempts to introduce a simplified approach to the teaching of cricket in Australia. Our Book No: 20508. $12.

240. Spender, Lynne (1997). Electronic / digital rights: A handbook for authors (1st ed). Sydney: Strawberry Hills: Australian Society of Authors. 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, corner tips creased front cover, minor wear top & base of spine. A handbook for authors discussing digital technology. ISBN: 0958707200. Our Book No: 20693. $15.

241. Springwood Historical Society; Searle, Allan (data by) (1986). Places of historic interest on the Lower Blue Mountains (3rd ed). Springwood, NSW: Springwood Historical Society. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. ISBN: 0959677801. Our Book No: 9612. $13.50.

242. Staudt, Jean-Claude (guidance); Roots, Hilary (translation); Children of the island (illustrations) (1984). Legends of New Caledonia: A collection of legends from the Isle of Pines (1st ed). City Not Stated: Sitmar Cruises. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, top corner creased on internal pages and covers. This collection of legends has been made with the help of the people of Isle of Pines, Saint Joseph's School, Vao, and the children. This small edition in English introduces the Isle of Pines. The wonderful drawings by the children of the island help to make this a very special little booklet. Our Book No: 21178. $15.

243. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15.

244. Stratton, Allan T. (1957). The history and development of bookbinding. Sydney: Amalgamated Printing Trades Employees Union of Australia. 37 pp. Paperback small trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written dedication). Estimated date: 1957 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 12100. $17.50.

245. Strutt, William; Mackaness, George (editor) (1979). The Australian journal of William Strutt, A.R.A. 1850 - 1862 (Part 1) (Reprint ed) [Australian historical monographs, volume 41 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, very good minus condition. Journal of the English artist during his three years stay in Victoria. Our Book No: 12061. $10.

246. Sutherland, N. M. (1966). Catherine de Medici and the ancien regime [Historical Association, General Series: no 62]. London: Historical Association. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 7473. $10.

247. Swedish Tourist Traffic Association (1951). Sweden (1st ed). Stockholm: Swedish Tourist Traffic Association. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map attached to inside back cover, slight wear top and base of spine. This is a compact little stapled pamphlet describing places to visit and some of the early history of Sweden. Our Book No: 20723. $15.

248. Sydney Symphony Orchestra (1946). The Australian Broadcasting Commission presents the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 18 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white sketches, two photos, few advertisements. A concert programme from Saturday, 7th December, 1946. The Australian Broadcasting Commission presented the Sydney Symphony Orchestra at the Town Hall, Sydney. The programme guide includes old adverts from the 1940s. Our Book No: 21663. $25.

249. Thera, Narada Maha (1989). The Buddhist doctrine of karma and rebirth. Penang, Malaysia: Penang Buddhist Association. 51 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Estimated date: 1989. Our Book No: 2092. $10.

250. Thomas, Peter (1955). Who owns Queensland [?] (2nd ed). Brisbane: Coronation Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, edges browned, staples rusted, small bump & edge tear bottom edge back cover, minor browning of internal pages. This booklet tells some of the facts about who does own Queensland and its wealth. This revised edition contains new material. Our Book No: 21045. $10.

251. Thomson, Carolyn; Dell, John (1996). Common birds in the backyard [Bush books]. Perth: Como: Department of Conservation and Land Management. 64 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1996 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Government pamphlet about birds found in Western Australian backyards. ISBN: 0730969967. Our Book No: 11487. $10.

252. Tolley, J. C. (1990). South coast story: A history of Goolwa, Port Elliot, Middleton and the Murray Mouth (2nd ed). Victor Harbor, SA: Ambrose Press. 77 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, slight edgewear. History of the south coast of South Australia. The towns discussed in the text now form part of the District Council of Port Elliot and Goolwa and border the shores of a section of Encounter Bay. ISBN: 0958796432. Our Book No: 21341. $15.

253. Travers, Greg (editor) (1988). Bus and Truck Museum of NSW, Tempe NSW: Guide to exhibits. Sydney: Historic Commercial Vehicles Association. Unnum 68 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker marks. A guide to his transport museum in Tempe, an inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. Our Book No: 11909. $20.

254. Trudgeon, Ted (compiled by) (1977). Timber cedar and the development of the Richmond River [Richmond River Historical Society Pamphlet No. 5]. Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover. Ted Trudgeon presents an interpretation of the development and importance of cedar to the Richmond River. He has used extracts from historical documents, and these can be read and enjoyed in the form were written. The sketches and photos make this a wonderful historical record of the development of this important part of the Hawkesbury. ISBN: 0959914153. Our Book No: 22075. $15.

255. Tucker, Barry (editor) (1989 - 1991). The Writer's News [25 issues]. Sydney: Potts Point: Barry Tucker / Writer's News. Each issue: 32 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketches, adverts. Very heavy (over 2 Kg). An incomplete set consisting of: Volume 3 (12); Volume 4 (1-8,10-12); Volume 5 (1-12); Volume 6 (1). Some issues: mailing label on rear cover. Printed on glossy paper (except for last 4 issues). News and tips about writing and publishing, for Australian writers. Our Book No: 7007. $150.

256. Varey, Yvonne (compiler); Wright, Sheila (illustrations) (1994). A selection of Australian birds. Perth: Platypus Creek / Gallery One. 28 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, delightful colour sketches, glossy paper. ISBN: 0646192523. Our Book No: 3633. $15.

257. Villon, Francois; de Vere Stacpoole, H. (introduction) (1931). The book of Francois Villon: The little testament and ballads. Boston: International Pocket Library. 64 pp. Paperback very small, very good plus condition. Little booklet of ballads from the 15th-century French writer. Our Book No: 2888. $15.

258. Virtue, Gerry (1996). An overview of the history and culture of Tibet. Sydney: Australian Tibetan Society, Inc. 52 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, map, owner's written name title page. Estimated date: 1996. A detailed history of Tibet in a simple to read large format pamphlet format with illustrations to add interest. ISBN: 0646294482. Our Book No: 20223. $10.50.

259. Voluntary Health Insurance Council of Australia (VHICA) (1967). The story of medicine in early Australia. Sydney: Voluntary Health Insurance Council of Australia (VHICA). 8 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour sketches. Estimated date: about 1967 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Includes first medical graduate (William Redfern), first hospital (Sydney Hospital), first medical school (University oif Melbourne), Flying Doctor, and Earl Page and the National Health Scheme (1952). Our Book No: 18135. $10.

260. Wain, George (1950). The adventures of Albert: Book 2: At school. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour sketches. Estimated date: 1950. A school reader in the Albert and Alice Jenks series. They have the flavour of a comic so as to encourage reading in youngsters. Our Book No: 10737. $20.

261. Water Resources Commission N.S.W. (1980). The Menindee Lakes storage. City Not Stated: Water Resources Commission N.S.W. 18 pp. Paperback square octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, colour full-page photos, minor edgewear, minor spinewear, back cover slightly marked. Estimated date: 1980 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Booklet giving an insight into the design of the Menindee Lakes water scheme, far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 21843. $10.

262. Weigel, John (1996). The Australian Reptile Park story. Gosford, NSW: Australian Reptile Park. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, beautiful colour photos, plus four black & white photos at front. This is the story of the Australian Reptile Park, Gosford, New South Wales. Includes the public facilities and activities, the animals, and its life-saving production of snake and spider venoms. ISBN: 0731639340. Our Book No: 20047. $20.

263. Westcott, G. F. (1955). Mechanical and electrical engineering: Including energy conversion, transmission and storage, atomic Energy, pumping, blowing and compressing machinery, explosives and ordnance (1st ed) [Classified lists of historical events series]. London: Science Museum / HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, loose corrigenda sheet, small sticker mark on front cover, corner tips top and bottom of internal pages creased. This is the first of a set of pamphlets intended to cover the history of various aspects of human activity and especially concerned with science and technology. Our Book No: 20920. $15.

264. Whelan, Judith (editor); Prisk, Max (compiling editor) (2006). Good Weekend special edition: The best writing from 175 years of the Sydney Morning Herald. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 122 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), magazine format, as new condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, adverts. This edition of Good Weekend magazine (an insert of the Sydney Morning Herald), dated April 22, 2006, commemorates the best writing published in the newspaper, including Patrick White, Banjo Paterson, Miles Franklin, Kenneth Slessor, Ruth Park, Charmian Clift and a host other famous Australian writers. Our Book No: 12261. $20.

265. Whitnall, Avryl (curator); Willsteed, Theresa (editor) (2002). Villas of Darlinghurst (1st ed). Sydney: State Library of New South Wales (SLNSW) Press. 24 pp. Paperback square, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & sepia & colour text-photos, map, decorated light plastic free flyleaves, bottom corners some internal pages slightly creased, minor edgewear. An exhibition held from January to June 2002 at the State Library of New South Wales. In this pamphlet curator Avryl Whitnall has brought together a significant and delightful selection of material from the Mitchell and Dickson collections of the State Library, in her search for the buried layers of history in one of Sydney's (and Australia's) first suburbs. ISBN: 0731371178. Our Book No: 22087. $20.

266. Willmott, Zillah (1977). Reality orientation: a guide to diversional therapists, nurses and all other carers to the understanding of reality orientation. City Not Stated: Melbourne: self-Published: Zillah Willmott. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1977 (internal evidence). By owner of a Melbourne nursing home and caregiving advocate, and aimed at improving the welfare of elderly patients in nursing homes. Our Book No: 2264. $15.

267. Willsmore, Ralph; Higgs, Jane (editor) (1995). Growing tuberous begonias in Australia. City Not Stated: Myponga, SA: Self-Published: Ralph Willsmore (printed by 5 Star Press, SA). 40 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, few small black & white sketches, full-colour text-photos (few full-page). Estimated date: about 1995 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The author has based his wonderful little book mainly on his own cultivation of these plants. There are many helpful tips and great photos to be of interest to anyone who would like to grow these fascinating plants or already is a collector. ISBN: 064625040X. Our Book No: 22178. $15.

268. Woman's Day (1997). Diana: Princess of Wales 1961 - 1997: Woman's Day: A special tribute. Sydney: Woman's Day. 24 pp. Ephemera, small quarto magazin