BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0905

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: HOMES ** HOUSES ** ARCHITECTURE ** ARCHITECTS ** FURNITURE ** ANTIQUES.
127 Items.

See also (click link): SPORT, LEISURE & HOBBIES ** ART & ARCHITECTURE ** DECORATING & CRAFTS ** GARDENING & FLORA ** COOKING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 0.98, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: SEPTEMBER 5, 2011.



1. Addison, William (1951). English spas [Face of Britain series]. London: Batsford. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Social historian describes the remarkable English spa buildings from Roman to modern times. Our Book No: 5723. $16.50 AUD.

2. Agriculture (Entomological Branch), Department of (1956). Household insect pests and their control (5th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture, NSW. 31 pp. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 4045. $10 AUD.

3. Andy, Handy; News, The Weekly (1984). Farmcraft 2: Hundreds More Hints for Saving Time, Labour and Money on the Farm: Selected from Handy Andy's Column in The Weekly News (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, two-tone adverts, minor edgewear, front cover corners creased, corner tips some pages little worn, crease top edge rear cover. This edition has been reproduced from the 1937 edition of Farmcraft (Second Volume) - with a minimum of alterations. The adverts - and some of the advice - is of historic interest. A great addition to a rural collection. ISBN: 0207149917. Our Book No: 23426. $15 AUD.

4. Anglicans (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. Sydney (Anon.): Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (Anon.). 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10 AUD.

5. Apple, Raymond; Congregation, Members of (contributor) (2008). The Great Synagogue: A History of Sydney's Big Shule. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 342 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine bumped. Heavy (1.4 Kg). Opened in 1878, and home to the first Jewish congregation in Australia, the Great Synagogue is one of Sydney's landmark heritage buildings. Written by its emeritus rabbi, Raymond Apple, and members of the congregation, this book brings to life the fascinating history of the Jews in Sydney, from their arrival on the First Fleet - 16 of them as convicts - through to the present day. The book celebrates the community, the customs, the leaders and the treasures of this important religious and cultural institution, and examines the Big Shule's contribution to Jewish and Australan life. ISBN: 9780868409276. Our Book No: 24925. $35 AUD.

6. Arbib, Helen; Stewart, Kay (illustrations) (1980). The Terrace Times Cook Book: Melbourne Edition: Volume 5 (Reprint ed) [Cover title: The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book]. Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, rear cover lightly foxed, spine & pages little browned. This book is a light-hearted mixture of Melbourne's architectural history and cookery delights. Volume 5 in this collectible series. ISBN: 0959848657. Our Book No: 24538. $12 AUD.

7. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069. $15 AUD.

8. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, edges slightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner, copy 2. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069A. $13.50 AUD.

9. Arnold, Ken (1994). Kitchenalia valuation guide (Reprint ed). Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 64 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, yellow cover glossy paper, autograph (author's written name & date). A collector's guide (with dollar values) to old kitchen tools and implements. Included are ceramic-labelled food glasses, teapots & strainers, pots & lids, jugs, storage & preserving jars, food covers, rolling pins, water filters, willow ware, irons, and electric jugs. ISBN: 1875342095. Our Book No: 2313. $20 AUD.

10. Arnold, Ken (1994). Kitchenalia valuation guide (Reprint ed). Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 64 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, orange cover, glossy paper, copy 2. A collector's guide (with dollar values) to old kitchen tools and implements. Included are ceramic-labelled food glasses, teapots & strainers, pots & lids, jugs, storage & preserving jars, food covers, rolling pins, water filters, willow ware, irons, and electric jugs. ISBN: 1875342095. Our Book No: 2313A. $16 AUD.

11. Ashley, Laura; Ashley, Nick (design director) (1989). Laura Ashley home: Australian Collection 1989 (1st ed). Melbourne: Marketing Department, Laura Ashley / Helen Kent & Associates. 84 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine. A book of Laura Ashley designs. The designs will be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in decorating. Our Book No: 22336. $15 AUD.

12. Australian Town and Country, Home Plans (1976). Australian Town and Country Home Plans 1976. Sydney, Beverly Hills: Australian Town and Country Home Plans. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, annotated cross-mark on one page, few page corners slightly folded. A collection of home plans to suit any Australian families budget, including introductory essays on choosing a home, interior design, and buying land. Our Book No: 12158. $20 AUD.

13. Bates, Geoff (1981). Gardners Inn: Blackheath Blue Mountains NSW: sesqui-centenary 1831 - 1981 (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Geoff Bates. 100 pp. Paperback, as new condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, adverts. (Limited edition, 2000 copies.) Detailed history of an historic inn, opened in 1831 by an old soldier and ex-convict, Andrew Gardner, adjacent to the Western Road at Blackheath. This compact book with its many style photos would make a great addition to any local history collection. ISBN: 0908495048. Our Book No: 20967. $20 AUD.

14. Bates, L. M. (1967). Somerset House: four hundred years of history (1st ed) [400 years of history]. London: Frederick Muller. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears & minor chipping jacket (flap clipped). Documents the architectural history of Old and New Somerset House (and their occupants), and of King's College which adjoins the second Somerset House. The occupiers range from Tudor Palace to 18th century learned societies, and then government administrative offices. Our Book No: 22496. $20 AUD.

15. Batterbee, John; Williams, Roy (1994). A guide to affordable antiques and collectables in Australia [antiques and collectibles]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. ISBN: 0850916429. Our Book No: 4531. $28.50 AUD.

16. Baume, Michael (1967). The Sydney Opera House affair. Melbourne: Nelson. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, moderate edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The controversial story of the building of the Sydney Opera House and its revolutionary design. Our Book No: 11871. $13.50 AUD.

17. Birksted, Jan (editor) (2001). Landscapes of Memory and Experience. London: Spon Press / Taylor & Francis. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor rubbing edges. A sequel to "Relating Architecture to Landscape". These essays explore further areas of dispute in the landscape/architecture debate. Has the history of both landscape and gardens been marginalized from the mainstream of art history and visual studies (because of a lack of engagement with the theories, methods and concepts of these disciplines)? Explores ways out of this impasse, so that landscape studies become pivotal from theoretical advances that challenge the underlying assumptions of traditional phenomenological theory. Thus the history and theory of 20th-century landscape might once again share concepts and methods with contemporary art and design history, and might in turn influence them. Features case studies of modern and contemporary schemes from the USA, Far East and Australasia. ISBN: 0419250700. Our Book No: 13071. $60 AUD.

18. Bloomfield, F. C.; Peterson, E. (revision) (1977). The Australian Carpenter and Joiner (4 vols) (3rd ed). Sydney: Standard Publishing. 1076 pp. Each volume: Hardback, red cloth cover, very good condition, figures, drawings, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed. Very heavy set (2.9 Kg). The third completely revised and re-written illustrated edition of this textbook used in Australian technical colleges. Peterson is a TAFE teacher, Granville Technical College, Sydney. The basics of carpentry are covered in 47 chapters, the last one being definitions of technical terms. Concludes with a metric conversion tables and an index. (ISBN not printed in book.). ISBN: 0909100004. Our Book No: 14144. $58 AUD.

19. Bradbery, June (editor) (1995). The pleasures of renovating: The best ideas from Better Homes and Gardens. Sydney: Murdoch Magazines. 102 pp. Paperback stapled quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, small indentation top corner of front cover. Estimated date: 1995. A helpful book full of ideas. Some areas covered are extensions, makeovers, floors, decorating, revival tactics, planning and building ideas. ISBN: 086411124X. Our Book No: 21194. $10 AUD.

20. Breen, Peter (1994). Holding on to the Dream: HomeFund Lessons for Home Buyers. Byron Bay, NSW: Byron Bay Press. 165 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A lawyer critiques the New South Wales government's HomeFund scheme - which provided mortgage assistance to low-income buyers. Many borrowers faced financial disaster. (The author later became a member of the NSW Parliament.). ISBN: 0646174843. Our Book No: 1968. $30 AUD.

21. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15 AUD.

22. Carlin, Scott (2000). Elizabeth Bay House: a history & guide. Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 104 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos (some full-page). Details the history of Elizabeth Bay House, in Sydney's eastern suburbs, and its various occupants. Many illustrations, both of modern decor, and reproductions of historical paintings and sketches. ISBN: 0949753955. Our Book No: 23132. $12 AUD.

23. Childe, H. L. (1949). An Introduction to Concrete Work (3rd, reprint ed). London: Concrete Publications Limited. 136 pp. Hardback small, board covers, good only condition, edgewear, figures (including black & white text-photos), tables, tide marks strip top front cover, ring mark rear cover, pages little browned. The third edition of this popular textbook written for students at technical schools, but which has also proved useful for builders. Provides an introduction to the principles and practice of reinforced concrete construction, a branch of civil engineering. Our Book No: 14076. $10 AUD.

24. Church, BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10 AUD.

25. Connor, Bill; Drury, Susan (with) (1980). Toward Self-Sufficiency: Country Skills for City Dwellers (First ed). Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 158 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings & text-photos, bookplate front pastedown, small edge tears jacket, minor foxing, edgewear. A basic guide for people who enjoy living in cities but wish to achieve a measure of independence from the consumer society. Packed with ideas and information, and fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, this book is almost a home survival kit for everyone who is interested in the future. ISBN: 0855521015. Our Book No: 22609. $26 AUD.

26. Cook, Peter (1982). The Australian antique buyer's companion (1st ed). Sydney: Reed. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket & first three pages. This is a companion volume to The Antique Buyer's Handbook. This volume covers a much more comprehensive range of items. The author shows how to identify period by style, and demonstrates how constantly changing but recurring motivations have changed the styles of the last few centuries. This book is very readable with an extensive glossary and appendices which make it ideal for both the beginner and the more experienced collector of antiques. ISBN: 0589503367. Our Book No: 22558. $20 AUD.

27. Cook, Peter (1990). The antique buyer's handbook 2 for Australia (Revised ed). Sydney: Reed. 221 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, light creasing first two pages. The second book in the Antique Buyer's Handbook series. Covers a much more comprehensive range of items including many Australian pieces. Shows how to identify period by style, how to discriminate between the old and the rare, what to look for when dating and assessing a piece, its origin and evolution, why two similar items can vary in value. Very readable with an extensive glossary and appendices - thus ideal for both the beginner and the more experienced collector of antiques. ISBN: 0730102890. Our Book No: 22559. $20 AUD.

28. Cooper Marcus, Clare; Marcus, Clare Cooper (1997). House as a mirror of self: exploring the deeper meaning of home (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: Conari Press. 297 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight crease cover. This book is about people and their homes. It presents an unprecedented psychological examination of our relationship to where we live (particularly our homes), interwoven with compelling personal stories of the search for a place for the soul. ISBN: 1573240761. Our Book No: 22195. $25 AUD.

29. Cork, K. J.; Tod, L. R.; Hope, Robert M. (foreword) (1993). Front Stalls or Back? The History and Heritage of the Newcastle Theatres (1st ed). Sydney, Seven Hills & Campbelltown: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 161 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date title page. The first book to document all the (live and picture) theatre buildings in one Australian city, including its suburbs and immediate satellite towns - in this case the provincial coastal city of Newcastle in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0958806934. Our Book No: 12534. $150 AUD.

30. Crook, Frank (1994). The day the wall fell in: A renovator's tale (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor foxing edges. Written by the presenter of ABC Radio 2BL 702's popular drivetime program. This is the humorous story of the Crook family and their home renovation. ISBN: 0733303609. Our Book No: 20771. $14 AUD.

31. Cuffley, Peter (1996). Cottage Style in Australia: A Practical Guide to Achieving a Timeless Country Look (1st ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 208 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few in colour), black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A comprehensive social history and practical guide to achieving a timeless historic cottage style for Australian town or country homes on every scale. Includes cottages in history, fashion and idealism, interiors, fabrics - papers - plants - finishes, kitchens, lighting and heating, baths, clothes, furniture, cottage crafts, knick-knacks and collectables, restoration and refurbishing. ISBN: 1875971408. Our Book No: 23088. $30 AUD.

32. De Vries, Susanna (1999). Historic Sydney: The Founding of Australia (3rd ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 160 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, rear top corner bumped, minor edgewear jacket. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A fascinating narrative of Sydney's past based on historical records and early pictures. The informative and entertaining text is written by an award-winning author with a vivid eye for detail. ISBN: 0958540829. Our Book No: 24930. $60 AUD.

33. Edments Cash Stores, [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of antique household goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $12 AUD.

34. Edments Cash Stores, [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by Post Direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square [Bendigo], VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of antique household goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736A. $12 AUD.

35. Edwards, Ron (1979). Skills of the Australian Bushman (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 166 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), many black & white drawings, edgewear bottom edge, owner's written name. A companion volume to Australian Traditional Bush Crafts. Contains further tips received by interviews and letters from farmers, bushmen and station hands. Includes tips on camping, building fences, crafts, horse gear, bush lore. ISBN: 0727011189. Our Book No: 11202. $25 AUD.

36. Eggen, Arne Petter; Sandaker, Bjorn Normann (1995). Steel, Structure and Architecture: A Survey of the Material and its Applications. New York: Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill. 256 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. Two Norwegian architects pay homage to the strong yet malleable great beams of steel that are used to construct modern-day bridges, the framework of skyscrapers, industrial machinery, subway supports, and even state-of-the-art furniture. A richly illustrated book of international architecture. ISBN: 0823050203. Our Book No: 12025. $20 AUD.

37. Elder, A.J; (illustrations), Ionicus (1983). The Rubicon file: a successor to 'Honeywood' (Reprint ed). London: Architectural Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Discovered by the well-known technical writer for architects, A. J. Elder, this revealing series of letters presents an all-too-recognisable account of the dilemmas and triumphs of one Richard James Sutton RIBA as he attempts to extend the premises of Rubicon Ltd, a thriving but eccentric concern in the English Midlands. ISBN: 0851391079. Our Book No: 23811. $30 AUD.

38. Errey, Ellen; Plimer, Elizabeth (1984). William Swann and Elizabeth Swann of Elizabeth Farm House, Parramatta, 1904 - 1968. Sydney: Self-Published. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, genealogical chart, owner's written name & rubber stamp. A brief biography of the pioneer Australian family whose property, Elizabeth Farm House, was left to the Parramatta Museum Trust. ISBN: 095905720X. Our Book No: 12778. $20 AUD.

39. Evans, Ian (1983). Furnishing old houses: A guide to interior decoration. Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Sun Books. 135 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. ISBN: 0725104600. Our Book No: 13904. $27.50 AUD.

40. Evans, Ian (1985). Restoring old houses: a guide to authentic restoration (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Sun Books. 145 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A goldmine of information regarding restoring Victorian and Edwardian terraces, cottages and villas built in Australia between 1840 and 1910. ISBN: 0725104015. Our Book No: 17454. $20 AUD.

41. Evans, Ian (1985). The Australian home. Sydney: Flannel Flower Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. The fascinating and detailed story of the Australian home from 1788 to 1983 - how built, decorated, furnished and lived in. ISBN: 0959492364. Our Book No: 18990. $28.50 AUD.

42. Evans, Ian (1990). Furnishing old houses: a guide to interior decoration (3rd ed). Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Sun Books. 135 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, slight wear to top & bottom corners front cover, bottom corner rear cover creased, shop sticker inside cover, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). This book is a companion volume to "Restoring Old Houses". The information will help everyone understand how old Australian houses were furnished and how an atmosphere that suits their period can be created. More than 230 illustrations have been carefully selected from archives, libraries and private collections or taken to complement the text. ISBN: 0725106069. Our Book No: 13904A. $28 AUD.

43. Evans, Ian; McCowage, Michael (illustrations) (1988). Caring for old houses (Reprint ed). Sydney, Glebe: Flannel Flower Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (few small edge stains), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, jacket slightly scuffed, edgewear. Heavy. ISBN: 0959492380. Our Book No: 1190. $25 AUD.

44. Fearn, Jacqueline (1987). Domestic bygones (Reprint ed) [Shire album, no 20]. Aylesbury, Bucks: Shire Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. Describes obsolete household utensils of the early 20th century and earlier. ISBN: 0852633491. Our Book No: 10766. $10 AUD.

45. Fowler, Michael; Van de Voort, Robert (1983). The New Zealand house (1st ed). Auckland: Lansdowne. 180 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear & flaps, slightly creased), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, minor staining to top & bottom edge of free flyleaves, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown, written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is a lavishly illustrated celebration of the evolving history of housing in New Zealand. The authors well-researched and descriptive commentary and Robert Van de Voort's 369 excellent colour plates combine to make this book appeal to everyone with an interest in housing styles. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0868660728. Our Book No: 21938. $25 AUD.

46. Gamble, Allan (drawings); Souter, Ngaire (text) (1978). Mosman sketchbook (Reprint ed) [Sketchbook series]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed, tiny mark title page, few tiny edge tears & age marks jacket (faint foxing reverse side), autograph (author's & illustrator's written names title page). The story of Mosman is told in this book in a sprightly text, with great sketches of this historic northern Sydney suburb by a well-known local artist. ISBN: 072700218X. Our Book No: 21428. $14 AUD.

47. Gascoigne, John (editor) (2007). Passing the Light: A History of the University of Sydney's International House from its Foundation to the Fortieth Anniversary 1967 - 2007. Sydney: International House, University of Sydney. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, includes CDROM inside rear cover. This is a book written by those who lived through the different phases of International House's history and it captures the multi-faceted experience of living in the house (a residential college for international students at the University of Sydney). The book has 28 photos and a CD with many more photos from 1967 - 2006. ISBN: 9781921364006. Our Book No: 19839. $60 AUD.

48. Gertner, Zoe (2000). Woodcarving: A Foundation Course (Reprint ed). Lewes, East Sussex: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications. 183 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. A comprehensive foundation course in the craft of woodcarving. Part 1 describes the best types of wood to use, the necessary tools and how to buy, use and care for them, sharpening tools, and health and safety in the workshop. Part 2 describes a series of projects such as simple carving in the round, hollowing and deep relief carving, and detailed figure carving. ISBN: 186108059X. Our Book No: 6414. $18 AUD.

49. Godfrey, W. H. (1946). Our building inheritance: are we to use or lose it? London: Faber & Faber. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears & lightly soiled), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, economy standard paper. A respected architect argues that postwar reconstruction should preserve the depth of architectural heritage in Britain, and forsake the current fad for the modern vandalism of such natural treasures. Our Book No: 13141. $15 AUD.

50. Gray, Chris; Wall, Andrew (audiobook narrator) (2008). The effortless empire: the time-poor professional's guide to building wealth from property (1st ed). Sydney: Go For Your Life Pty Ltd. 111 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, CD audiobook inside back cover. Investment expert Chris Gray shows you how to leverage your salary and your equity to achieve financial independence through property. ISBN: 9780646493268. Our Book No: 23438. $30 AUD.

51. Group, Remembering Minto (2007). Remembering Minto: life and memories of a community (1st ed). Sydney: Information and Cultural Exchange Inc. / Remembering Minto Group. 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book is a dedication to the life and times of the people who have lived, and others who are still living, in the Department of Housing area of Minto (a southern suburb of Sydney) during the demolition and renewal of their homes. ISBN: 9780958026925. Our Book No: 22781. $30 AUD.

52. Groves, Derham (1998). Mail art: the D-I-Y letterbox from workshop to gatepost (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This book looks at the social and historical context involved in the D-I-Y letter boxes around Australia. Letter boxes reflect many facets of life and culture, and this fascinating book celebrates Australian vernacular design. ISBN: 0868066451. Our Book No: 23976. $20 AUD.

53. Guild, Tricia; Wilhide, Elizabeth; Montgomery, David (photos) (1990). New soft furnishings (1st ed). London: Conran Octopus. 121 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos & drawings, full-page colour photos, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), front striped blue & white boards slightly faded. Written by one of world's most original and talented interior designers. This comprehensive and practical book is an indispensable guide to the art of soft furnishings. Each project is illustrated with colour photos and practical artworks, and includes detailed step-by-step instructions that make every stage in the making process clear. ISBN: 1850292469. Our Book No: 22252. $25 AUD.

54. Harkness, Chris; Harkness, Louise; Forbes Cockburn, R. (assistant) (1995). A Life So Nobly Given: The Life and Death of Architect Captain James Moore Henderson. Sydney, Cremorne: Eldorado Publishing. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, faint mark fore-edge, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, old price marks. This book tells of the men of the 2/5th Field Company, 7th Division, AIF, who fought against the Vichy French during WW2, and in particular one Sydney architect, Lieutenant (later Captain) James Moore Henderson who came from a prominent family of architects, and lost his life during this campaign. ISBN: 1864120290. Our Book No: 25065. $20 AUD.

55. Haynes, Alison (2004). Clean sweep: the ultimate guide to decluttering, detoxing and destressing your home (1st ed). Sydney: Murdoch Books. 360 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Demystifies household management by showing how to declutter a room, deter dust mites, decode detergent lablels, dehumidify your bathroom and bedrooms, and devise storage solutions. The author also talks about the 'clever house', in which you can save water and energy, cut down household bills, and minimize the use of chemicals. ISBN: 1740452356. Our Book No: 23258. $20 AUD.

56. Hazlehurst, Noni; Dalton, Susan; Francis, Robert (2000). Home: A practical how-to for maintaining, decorating and caring for your house (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 248 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, some full-page colour photos. Commonsense advice from Australian TV's most-loved homemaker. This book is from the period Noni was host of the Seven Network's Better Homes & Gardens program. ISBN: 0733612903. Our Book No: 20634. $25 AUD.

57. Herbert, Janice Summers (1980). Affordable oriental rugs: The buyer's guide to rugs from China, India, Pakistan and Romania. London: Studio Vista / Cassell. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, black & white drawings, reverse side of jacket very slightly foxed. An international expert and lecturer describes Oriental rug designs, rug care, and how to successfully buy them. Illustrated by 100 colour photos. ISBN: 0289709806. Our Book No: 12124. $16.50 AUD.

58. Hicks, David (1987). Style and Design (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Viking / Penguin Books. 205 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side), bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). Heavy (1.1 Kg). Written by a top British interior designer. This comprehensive manual is organized in broad topics covering every aspect of design, from working with clients to the raw materials of colour, pattern, texture and light. Will appeal to students and general readers alike. ISBN: 067080312X. Our Book No: 22242. $38 AUD.

59. Historical Society, Hastings District (1961). The history of Port Macquarie and tourist information (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 56 pp. Paperback small square, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight scuffing reverse side front cover, minor edgewear. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all information included has been checked for accuracy. Loose insert about Claude Radley's River Cruises. Our Book No: 20964. $12.50 AUD.

60. Holloway, R. G. (1970). Tyntyndyer Homestead: a short history. City Not Stated: Self-Published: R. G. Holloway. 12 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, few tiny marks pages. Estimated date: 1970. A fascinating booklet on the history of this wonderful old building at Beverford, Victoria (near Swan Hill). The homestead is the first example of brick veneer in Australia, being a simple log cabin covered by bricks. Our Book No: 22149. $20 AUD.

61. Ingpen, Robert (1972). Pioneer settlement in Australia. Adelaide: Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement Press / Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, owner's written name & details. The story of the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement, Victoria. ISBN: 0851793959. Our Book No: 4659. $13.50 AUD.

62. Jackson, Albert; Day, David (2002). Weatherproofing & insulation (2nd ed) [Home how-to series]. New York: Hearst Books. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, very minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner rear cover, internally excellent. With easy step-by-step instructions and more than 350 colour photographs and illustrations, this book describes many projects around the home, from removing mould and dampness to sealing roof leaks, repairing outdoor masonry and brickwork, insulating and ventilating your home, and getting rid of drafts from windows, door and walls. There are plans and building permits included; however local councils will need to be contacted for readers not located in the United States. ISBN: 1588160785. Our Book No: 22161. $15 AUD.

63. Jenman, Neil (2000). Real estate mistakes: How to avoid them, how to save your money, and live happily ever after (Reprint ed). Sydney: Rowley Publications. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, front cover slightly creased. Australian real estate salesman reveals tricks of the trade that cost home buyers and sellers dearly. ISBN: 0958651728. Our Book No: 1159. $15 AUD.

64. Jenman, Neil (2000). Real estate mistakes: How to avoid them, how to save your money, and live happily ever after. Sydney: Rowley Publications. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Australian real estate salesman reveals tricks of the trade that cost home buyers and sellers dearly. ISBN: 0958651736. Our Book No: 1159A. $25 AUD.

65. Jones, David J. (1988). A source of inspiration & delight: the buildings of the State Library of New South Wales since 1826 (1st ed). Sydney: Library Council of New South Wales. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on some pages slightly bent. A lively and entertaining account of the State Library from its earliest days - in warehouses, 'dingy caverns' and 'awful dungeons' - to its latest buildings in Macquarie Street. The author tells of the battles for buildings which were never built, and the stories behind those which were. This delightful book also takes the reader on a tour, in words and pictures, through the new complex, fully documenting each feature of this most intriguing library. ISBN: 0908449240. Our Book No: 22895. $20 AUD.

66. Jones, Shar; Reymond, Michel (1983). Monsieur Noufflard's house: watercolours by S. T. Gill, 1857 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, patterned card covers, very good condition, full-page colour paintings, black & white photo portrait, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. (An edition limited to 1,000 copies, but this copy is not numbered.) This exhibition pamphlet is published in conjunction with a display at Elizabeth Bay House in 1983. In 1857, the French wool merchant, Monsieur Noufflard, commissioned Samuel Thomas Gill to draw a set of eight watercolours of his residence in Bligh Street, Sydney. Unknown in Australia, the drawings remained in the possession of Noufflard's family in France until they were put up for auction in Sydney in 1983. They are the earliest known pictures depicting both the inside and outside of an Australian house. Our Book No: 22115. $25 AUD.

67. Jude's, St (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Not Stated: Dural, NSW: Not Stated: Parish of St Jude. 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $10 AUD.

68. Kanarek, Lisa (2001). Home office life: making a space to work at home (1st ed). Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings, full-colour photos (some full-page), very slight rubbing bottom edge. Heavy. This information-packed guidebook offers solutions and layouts for carving out home offices that work with your space and boost your success. There are over 100 colour photos, checklists, floor plans, and sound advice on billing, and storage. ISBN: 1564967751. Our Book No: 23504. $30 AUD.

69. Knowles, Beth (1990). The cottage in the Parliamentary Triangle: a social history of the building known as Blundell's (1st ed). Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society Inc. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, drawings, maps, plans, front cover & page creased, minor edgewear. History of Blundell's cottage located in Wendouree Drive on the northern shore of Canberra's Lake Burley Griffin. The many photos, maps and drawings make this a rich and warm booklet for anyone interested in early social history. ISBN: 0909655111. Our Book No: 22099. $18 AUD.

70. Lawrence, Joan (1993). Eastern Suburbs Walks [Exploring the Suburbs]. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guidebook for walking tours of the historic eastern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0868063894. Our Book No: 11654. $12 AUD.

71. Low, John; Smolicz, Richard (paintings) (1987). Historic Blue Mountains: selected images of a unique region extending through some twenty townships, from Emu Plains to Hartley and beyond to Mount Wilson (1st ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. 71 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour paintings, slight rubbing bottom edge, faint foxing edges, small crease front cover jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirty-two full-page paintings and related historical text reveal the varied human responses to sandstone escarpments, deep ravines and towering scented eucalyptus forests. ISBN: 0959304525. Our Book No: 23935. $25 AUD.

72. Martin, Reg; Temple, Richard (1989). The vision and the struggle: an account of the Hunter's Hill Trust's first twenty years [Hunters Hill Trust's first 20 years]. Sydney: Hunter's Hill Trust. 132 pp. Paperback wide, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. The story of this community organisation, established in 1968, subsequent to demolition of historic houses to make way for the Gladesville expressway that effectively cut Hunters Hill into two parts. The trust has actively lobbied against home unit development in this historic suburb in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0909593078. Our Book No: 12770. $28 AUD.

73. Miles, Malcolm (2000). The uses of decoration: essays in the architectural everyday (1st p/b ed). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, tiny dent fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book draws together material from several countries and areas of practice. Running through the book is a concern for the everyday, for the small and insignificant ways in which people occupy the built environment. ISBN: 0471489638. Our Book No: 23578. $30 AUD.

74. Miller, Judith; Miller, Martin (1991). Miller's Understanding Antiques. Godalming, Surrey: Colour Library Books. 272 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (1.2 Kg). ISBN: 0862838975. Our Book No: 6112. $20 AUD.

75. Miller, Judith; Miller, Martin (1994). Miller's Understanding Antiques (Reprint ed). London: Mitchell Beazley. 272 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. Heavy (1.1 Kg). ISBN: 1857320018. Our Book No: 15924. $20 AUD.

76. Murphy, Phyllis (compiled by) (1981). The decorated wall: eighty years of wallpaper in Australia c1850 - 1930 (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 490 pp. Paperback small quarto, patterned card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing on edges. This catalogue, compiled and written by Phyllis Murphy for The Historic Houses Trust of NSW for an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House provides excellent material on the types of wallpapers used in Australian houses and will provide a useful reference in their restoration. ISBN: 0949753009. Our Book No: 22058. $20 AUD.

77. National Trust of Australia, Victorian Branch (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: National Trust of Australia - Victoria / Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $14 AUD.

78. Newton-Cox, Andrew; Beverley, Deena (2000). Building birdhouses: Practical plans for twenty birdhouses and bird tables. London: Southwater / Anness Publishing. 64 pp. Paperback square trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. How to attract native birds to your garden by providing the correct food and suitable accommodation. ISBN: 1842150170. Our Book No: 5497. $10 AUD.

79. O'Brien, Siobhan (2004). A Life by Design: The Art and Lives of Florence Broadhurst. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, light edgewear. Biography of the eccentric and outspoken Australian artist, famous for her distinctive wallpaper designs. She was brutally murdered in Sydney in 1997. ISBN: 1741143985. Our Book No: 12949. $18 AUD.

80. O'Grady, John (1974). It's Your Shout, Mate! Aussie Pubs and Aussie Beers (4th impression ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 100 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, illustrated endpapers, top edge lightly foxed, edges lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket (lightly worn, minor foxing reverse side, little marked), owner's written name. The author of "They're a Weird Mob" does the rounds of Aussie pubs and samples Aussie beer in the name of James McIntosh. ISBN: 0725400935. Our Book No: 2892. $10 AUD.

81. O'Grady, John; Benier, Frank (illustrations) (1974). Survival in the Doghouse (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 94 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, illustrated endpapers, light foxing top edge, edges lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side, small edge tears, lightly marked), owner's written name. The author of They're A Weird Mob gives some tips on cooking and cleaning, supported by Frank Benier's cartoons. ISBN: 0725401508. Our Book No: 24742. $15 AUD.

82. Penfold, A. R.; Morrison, F. R. (1934). Tung oil (Chinese wood oil) from Australian grown trees of Aleurites Fordii (Hemsley), with a note on A. Montana (3rd ed) [Technological Museum Bulletin, no 12]. Sydney: Technological Museum, Technical Education Branch. 30 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (very slightly faded), good-very good condition, tables & black & white photos at rear. A technical pamphlet about the Tung Oil tree, published at a time when plantations of this tree were being considered for Australia. Tung oil is used for polishing, preserving and water-proofing wood, for example, floor boards in old houses. Our Book No: 12201. $28 AUD.

83. Pittel, Christine (2003). Home Beautiful elements of style. New York: Hearst Books / Sterling Publishing. 224 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Eleven American style-makers from the pages of Home Beautiful magazine show you how to transform your home. ISBN: 1588163156. Our Book No: 5380. $30 AUD.

84. Plimer, Elizabeth (1995). Once upon a Family: One Hundred Years of History 1871 - 1976 as Seen Through the Eyes of the Nine Swann Sisters of Elizabeth Farm House Parramatta (1st ed). Springwood, NSW: Butterfly Books. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out genealogical chart, house plan, minor edgewear. Elizabeth Farm House, built in 1793, one of Australia's major historic treasures, is owned by the New South Wales Government and run by the Historic Houses Trust. William Swann, in 1904 bought the derelict house, saving it from certain destruction. The Swann family maintained the restored house for 65 years. For 60 of those years this responsibility was carried by the nine daughters of William and his wife, Elizabeth. This book traces the lives and times of these women who carved out careers for themselves in the horse-and-buggy era. With photos, documents, map and family tree, and a comprehensive index. ISBN: 0947333800. Our Book No: 23152. $24 AUD.

85. Porterfield, Gerald A.; Hall, Kenneth B. Jr. (1994). A concise guide to community planning (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 209 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, small dent top spine, tiny bump top corner front cover, old barcode sticker rear pastedown. A one-stop guide to the most effective community planning strategies, design solutions, and creative alternatives (United States). A good reference for architects, landscape architects, developers, elected officials, engineers and municipal planners. ISBN: 0070255911. Our Book No: 22746. $40 AUD.

86. Power, Ralph; Roderick, Don (1977). Drawings and notes of Charters Towers (1st ed). Townsville, QLD: Sunrise Services. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, spiral bound booklet, orange card covers, orange card inside, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, corner tips creased, old sticker mark front cover, few marks covers. Both authors are North Queenslanders with a very special understanding and affinity for the historic and architectural significance of the built environment of the north. ISBN: 0959635904. Our Book No: 21873. $15 AUD.

87. Prisk, Max (editor); (newspaper), Sydney Morning Herald (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15 AUD.

88. Purcell, Leigh (1982). 50th Anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982 [ENVELOPE & PHOTOS]. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope (designed by Purcell) containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30 AUD.

89. Pynt, Jenny (1998). The seat of your pain may be your chair (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. By Australian physiotherapist. This informative book will ensure you know how to recognise and choose a good chair, and that you understand how to adjust it to suit your own physique and work requirements. ISBN: 0864179421. Our Book No: 22774. $20 AUD.

90. Ramsay, Caird; Rudolph, Lisle (2003). Landscape and building design for bushfire areas (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, two-drawings, minor edgewear. This new design handbook integrates the latest scientific knowledge about buildings and bushfires with a flexible design approach. It will assist planning and building regulatory authorities to improve and administer regulatory requirements and guidelines. ISBN: 0643069046. Our Book No: 23750. $30 AUD.

91. Ramsay, Janet K. (1988). The women of Meroogal (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, two colour photos, map, family tree, few creases in covers, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, light foxing on inside covers. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. This book is one of a set of three the Trust has commissioned which looks at the lives of the women who lived in three of the houses owned by the Trust. The author has told the story of the women of Meroogal with charm and sensitivity. ISBN: 094975336X. Our Book No: 22109. $16 AUD.

92. Reeves, Dory (2005). Planning for diversity: policy and planning in a world of difference (1st ed) [RTPI Library Series]. Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Using international examples, this book shows planners and educators the benefits of building by considering diversity and equality at each stage and level of planning. ISBN: 0415286573. Our Book No: 23494. $50 AUD.

93. Riley, Karl (1995). Tracing EMFs in Building Wiring and Grounding: A Practical Guide for Reducing AC Magnetic Fields Produced by Building Wiring and Grounding Practices. Tucson, AZ: Magnetic Sciences International. 126 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. Our Book No: 13372. $40 AUD.

94. Rogers, Paul (1997). Safer pest control for Australian homes and gardens (Revised ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice / Australian Consumers Association (ACA). 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book, first published in 1986 and now fully updated, describes in plain language how to control pests without the highly toxic chemicals often recommended. ISBN: 0947277331. Our Book No: 21324. $15 AUD.

95. Rollo, Joe (1999). Contemporary Melbourne architecture (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, dual-colour & black & white text-photos, very minor edgewear, faint old price marks. In this collection of essays, The Age newspaper's architecture writer surveys recent work from many of the most outstanding architects working in Melbourne today. ISBN: 0868405469. Our Book No: 23190. $35 AUD.

96. Ruhen, Olaf; Van Sommers, Tess; Thompson, Patricia; White, Unk (drawings); Emanuel, Cedric (drawings) (1977). Historic Sydney Sketchbook (1st ed) [Sketchbook Series]. Sydney: Rigby Limited. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), light foxing edges. This book tells the story of Australia's oldest and largest city by taking a close look at a wide variety of its historic buildings. The Rocks, Balmain, 19th Century Sydney and Paddington are all looked at in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0727002767. Our Book No: 25012. $20 AUD.

97. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18 AUD.

98. Rybarz, Beverley (2005). The Bridge Builder (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight edgewear. Fascinating autobiography of Australian woman who lived in Papua New Guinea (PNG) from 1951 until 1961, and worked as confidential secretary to the District Commissioner. It is a story filled with adventure, passion and risk taking. Mostly about life with her husband, Stam Rybarz, a complex Polish man, whose construction company built roads and bridges for the PNG government. Reveals a rich and beautiful country struggling to come to terms with approaching independence. ISBN: 1862546592. Our Book No: 20716. $20 AUD.

99. Sackville-West, Vita (1965). Berkeley Castle: history and description of the contents by V. Sackville-West. Derby, UK: English Life Publications. 36 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers, stapled, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour full-page & text-photos, minor edgewear, maps. Estimated publication date, 1960s. An illustrated survey of the Gloucestershire home of Captain R. G. Berkeley. English history and literature are both wrapped up with this most romantic of castles overlooking the Severn and the Welsh border. Our Book No: 22857. $13.50 AUD.

100. Saunders, David; Burke, Catherine (1976). Ancher, Mortlock, Murray, Woolley: Sydney Architects 1946 - 1976. Sydney: Power Institute of Fine Arts, University of Sydney. 60 pp. Paperback wide thin octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. A booklet about one of the leading architectural practices in Sydney. Provides an account of how the firm grew and which buildings it has been responsible for. Offers remarks about the significance to architecture of these buildings, and in some cases critical commentary. Our Book No: 25089. $18 AUD.

101. Saunders, Thomas (2002). The Boiled Frog Syndrome: Your Health and the Built Environment. Chichester: Wiley-Academy / John Wiley. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. A frog jumps into a pot of water that is gradually being heated. As the water gets warmer, the frog adjusts its body temperature to the increasing water temperature, until ultimately the frog is boiled alive. Like the frog, we keep adjusting and reacting to the increasing health and ecological hazards to satisfy our expectations and demands for more comforts, greater convenience and easier living. Saunders, an architect, presents evidence to show that the source of most Western diseases of civilisation that have multiplied over the past 100 years, ranging from cancers to debilitating illnesses and allergies, can be traced to the modern built environment, our increasing exposure to electromagnetic radiation, and the indiscriminate use of untested advanced technology. It is also due, in part, to the 20th century's repudiation of perennial wisdom. ISBN: 0470845538. Our Book No: 13092. $80 AUD.

102. Savage, Alfred (1956). Oxford: one hundred views. Oxford: Alfred Savage Ltd. 35 pp. Paperback large octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing front & back covers, small edge tears, sticker. Estimated date: 1956 (British Library catalogue). Photographic views of Oxford - a few are full-page. Coloured photo of High Street on front cover. Our Book No: 20390. $20 AUD.

103. Schlyder, D. (2005). Furnishing: An Industry Study for Secondary Schools (2nd ed). Toowoomba: PCS Publications. 339 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good only condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, work sheets, stain bottom corners & fore-edge, few bottom corners missing, owner's written name, bottom corner rear cover scuffed, fore-edge rubbed front cover, rear cover lightly marked, minor edgewear. Workbooks: stapled, tiny marks few pages & staples rusted (no. 4). (Includes four additional workbooks, each with unique ISBN: five items in total) This book has been written primarily to help secondary school students achieve competencies in furniture and cabinet making, while providing teachers with a resource that will enable them to deliver the basic course in a way that is compatible with the secondary school curriculum. ISBN: 1876135468. Our Book No: 25194. $30 AUD.

104. Searle, Allan (1986). Places of historic interest on the Lower Blue Mountains (3rd ed). Springwood, NSW: Springwood Historical Society. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Data compiled by Allan Searle. ISBN: 0959677801. Our Book No: 9612. $12 AUD.

105. Shaw, Kevin (editor) (2002). Historic Ryde: A Guide to Some Significant Heritage Sites in the City of Ryde. Sydney, Ryde: Ryde District Historical Society. 149 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, bottom corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear, autograph (written & dated dedication by author). This book is the culmination of the work carried out by members of the Society and several other local historians to acknowledge 53 significant heritage sites in Ryde. It provides a detailed commentary for each site, together with photographs and maps. ISBN: 095939625X. Our Book No: 24053. $25 AUD.

106. Skolnik, Lisa (2001). The right storage: Organizing essentials for the home (1st ed). Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers. 142 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book presents inventive strategies for planning, designing, and organizing your storage in all the crucial areas including family rooms, children's rooms, and home offices. ISBN: 1564968421. Our Book No: 21008. $20 AUD.

107. Sorrell, Katherine (2002). Old and new: Combining past and present in contemporary homes (1st ed). London: Ryland Peters & Small. 143 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), many colour text-photos. Old pieces - antiques, junk or salvaged items - look great combined with modern items in a contemporary interior, introducing an individual look to your home. This well illustrated book shows you how. ISBN: 1841723177. Our Book No: 20623. $30 AUD.

108. South Australia, National Gallery of (1949). English furniture (1st ed). Adelaide: National Gallery of South Australia. 21 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing on covers, faint foxing on title page. The National Gallery had acquired a small collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles. The pieces selected represent the evolution and different phases of the furniture of England. There are 20 black & white illustrations. Our Book No: 22071. $16 AUD.

109. Terry, F. C.; Murray, James (introduction) (1973). New South Wales Illustrated: The Sketches of F. C. Terry. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press. 91 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides, reverse side slightly foxed), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Originally published as The Australian Keepsake, 1855. Engraving of historic early Sydney, including scenery and buildings. Our Book No: 19159. $25 AUD.

110. Thompson, A. H. (1913). The historical growth of the English parish church (2nd ed) [Cambridge manuals of science and literature]. London: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 142 pp. Hardback small (boards), good condition only, figures & photos, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side of covers & front & back free flyleaf, faint foxing on edges, written & dated dedication to owner. This small book is intended to be a companion and complement to the author's book in the same series on The Ground Plan of the English Parish Church. In this book the historical conditions amid which the parish churches were built are discussed. Our Book No: 21039. $15 AUD.

111. Thomson, Mark (1996). Blokes & sheds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 121 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this good-humored portrayal of Australian sheds and their owner-occupiers, the author and photographer peers into the gloom, past the dartboard, the beer fridge and the piles of timber off-cuts, to discover what goes on between blokes and sheds. ISBN: 0207189161. Our Book No: 22408. $20 AUD.

112. Tomnay, Susan (editor); Garden, Australian House & (2004). Decor: decorating the new Australian way (1st ed). Sydney: ACP Publishing Pty Ltd. 191 pp. Paperback large quarto, stiffened card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is full of ideas to help with decorating your home. There are 300 full-colour photos to inspire and help you to decide what your own personal style will be. ISBN: 1863963715. Our Book No: 22353. $35 AUD.

113. Towndrow, Jennifer (1991). Philip Cox: Portrait of an Australian Architect. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, spine slightly slack, old price marks. Biography of the Australian architect. ISBN: 067083470X. Our Book No: 10685. $15 AUD.

114. Trudgeon, Ted (compiler) (1977). Timber cedar and the development of the Richmond River [Richmond River Historical Society pamphlet no. 5]. Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover. An interpretation of the development and importance of cedar to the Richmond River, New South Wales. The author has used extracts from historical documents, and these can be read and enjoyed in the original written form. The sketches and photos make this a wonderful historical record of the development of this important part of the Hawkesbury. ISBN: 0959914153. Our Book No: 22075. $15 AUD.

115. Trust, Historic Houses (1988). Meroogal, Nowra: A History and a Guide (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, map. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. ISBN: 0949753394. Our Book No: 20539. $13 AUD.

116. Unstead, R. J.; Henderson, W. F. (1971). Pioneer home life in Australia. London: A. & C. Black. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 0713612371. Our Book No: 10132. $20 AUD.

117. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear corners & spine ends. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20 AUD.

118. Verkerk, Robert (1990). Building Out Termites: An Australian Manual for Environmentally Responsible Control (Including Alternative Controls for Other Household Pests) (First ed). Sydney: Pluto Press. 211 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, edges lightly foxed. By the Sydney founder of a pest control company that avoids using hazardous chemicals. He describes a unique approach to termite control based largely on non-chemical methods. He emphasises inspection procedures, physical and cultural control methods, and localised treatment of infestations. ISBN: 0949138487. Our Book No: 1109. $50 AUD.

119. Walter, Betsy; Wright, Jean (1991). Australian Style (1st ed). Sydney: Weldon Publishing. 272 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, light edgewear, top edge reverse side jacket foxed, minor wear spine ends, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). Heavy (1.5 Kg). A pictorial guide to Australian architectural design. ISBN: 1863021604. Our Book No: 11603. $26 AUD.

120. Warburton, Elizabeth (1998). Private Property: A Family & a Firm: Raine & Horne. Sydney: Crossing Press. 181 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, top edge front cover lightly faded, minor edgewear jacket (small tear), written & dated dedication to owner on title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). About four generations of one family successfully conducting a real estate agency, and doing it with objectives common to them all. The links go back to the dashing Captain Raine who first landed in Sydney in 1814. Recounts fascinating human stories vividly and sympathetically with touches of humour. An unusual business history, fascinating glimpses of our social history, and enough of the larger events to provide balance. (Written dedication is from Max Raine.). ISBN: 0958671354. Our Book No: 22028. $28 AUD.

121. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, indent mark on front of jacket, corner bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363. $30 AUD.

122. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, cloth cover corner scratched. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363A. $30 AUD.

123. Wild, Margaret; McEwan, Keith (illustrations) (1990). Harvey Jackson's cubby (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, few small marks rear free flyleaf, few tiny creases base, minor wear cover corners, small mark base title page. Sam doesn't have a cubby, and he is the only kid in the street without one. He wants one just like Harvey, the new boy next door. A fun book with great illustrations, most of the colour illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0732900581. Our Book No: 20921. $20 AUD.

124. Willes, Margaret; Von Einsiedel, Andreas (photos); Mackenzie, Nadia (photos) (1999). Historic interiors: a photographic tour (1st ed). London: National Trust Enterprises. 144 pp. Hardback small wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, bookplate (owner's written name). A wonderful visual record of some of the most beautiful country houses in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The book also shows how life has changed for those who lived in these houses through the ages. ISBN: 0707803500. Our Book No: 22170. $25 AUD.

125. Wiseman, Foster (1950). The Penguin Handyman (Revised ed) [Penguin Handbooks]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, spine bumped & little worn. A book to help with basic repairs around the home. There is a chapter on electrical domestic appliance repairs. In the 50's it was not essential to call an electrician to mend these, but now it is, so this is a good chapter to read and understand how they work, but leave the repairs to the electricians. A good book to add to an old Penguin book collection. Our Book No: 20746. $10 AUD.

126. Woodbridge, Sally B.; Joseph, Roz (photos) (1991). Details: The architect's art (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 102 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This very special book looks at decorative details on buildings in the 19th and 20th centuries. There are over 100 full-colour photos; the accompanying text discusses the fascinating range of design motifs and varieties of building materials used to create them. ISBN: 0877017476. Our Book No: 21165. $20 AUD.

127. Wrigley, Derek (2005). Making Your Home Sustainable: A Guide to Retrofitting (Revised ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. Unnum 124 pp. Paperback small folio, as new condition, black & white drawings. Detailed and illustrated discussion about methods to lessen the environmental impact of your home, by Canberra architect and solar consultant. A practical and accessible guide for Australians concerned about the degradation of our natural environment, and who want to reverse this trend. ISBN: 1920769498. Our Book No: 14218. $35 AUD.