BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0320

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: HOME DECORATING ** CRAFTS ** EMBROIDERY ** DECORATIVE ARTS ** POTTERY ** CERAMICS ** FURNITURE ** ANTIQUES ** FLOWER ARRANGING.
111 Items.

See also (click link): ART (DECORATIVE ARTS, POTTERY) ** HOMES & ARCHITECTURE ** SPORT, LEISURE, HOBBIES & COLLECTING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MARCH 20, 2010.



1. Acton, Lesley; McAuley, Paul (1996). Repairing pottery and porcelain: a practical guide (1st ed). Sydney: Craftsman House. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, base of spine slightly scuffed, bottom corners front cover slightly rubbed, copy 2. This fully illustrated step-by-step guide gives a clear account of all aspects of the repair of objects from the simplest everyday plate to a complex porcelain figurine. It is suitable for those who may need good practical and technical information to enable them to restore their own pieces, but also as an invaluable handbook for students and for those working professionally. ISBN: 9057030411. Our Book No: 2047A. $20 AUD.

2. Arnold, Ken (1995). Collector's companion: an identification and valuation guide [Crown series]. Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 160 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, glossy paper, black & white & colour text-photos. About 75 categories of collectibles (with dollar values), ranging from old bottles and ceramics to metal signs. ISBN: 1875342184. Our Book No: 4436. $20 AUD.

3. Ashley, Laura; Ashley, Nick (design director) (1988). Laura Ashley home furnishings: 1988 Australian retail collection (1st ed). Melbourne: Laura Ashley Design Services. 120 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing some pages, rubber stamp. A book of Laura Ashley designs. The designs will be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in decorating. Our Book No: 22366. $15 AUD.

4. Ashley, Laura; Ashley, Nick (design director) (1989). Laura Ashley home: Australian Collection 1989 (1st ed). Melbourne: Marketing Department, Laura Ashley / Helen Kent & Associates. 84 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine. A book of Laura Ashley designs. The designs will be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in decorating. Our Book No: 22336. $15 AUD.

5. Barnes, Emilie (1995). Time began in a garden (1st ed). Eugene, OR: Harvest / HBJ. 80 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-paintings, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. Beautiful paintings, poems, quotes, recipes, and gifts to make. This is a wonderful inspiring book for anyone who loves gardening. Glynda Turley's lifelike paintings give it a touch of magic. ISBN: 1565073681. Our Book No: 20815. $15 AUD.

6. Bashford, Vivienne (1982). Let's be individual: a guide for the china painter and porcelain artist (1st ed). Christchurch: Self-Published: Vivienne Bashford. 54 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, spine minor wear, minor edgewear, tiny paint spot fore-edge front cover. Estimated date: 1982 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This beautiful book demonstrates how this New Zealand artist paints china and porcelain. Our Book No: 22431. $30 AUD.

7. Batterbee, John; Williams, Roy (1994). A guide to affordable antiques and collectables in Australia [antiques and collectibles]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. ISBN: 0850916429. Our Book No: 4531. $28.50 AUD.

8. Bennett, Wendell C.; Bird, Junius B. (1965). Andean culture history (1st English ed). London: Robert Hale. 236 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, black & white photos & figures, light pencil annotation. The first part of this book deals with the geography, the area cultural patterns, and the archaeology of South America outside of Peru. The second part is devoted principally to the history of Peruvian cultural development in pre-Spanish times. The third part examines ceramics, metallurgy, and textiles, from a technical rather than an historical view. Our Book No: 21081. $15 AUD.

9. Better Home and Gardens (1997). Better Homes and Gardens heirloom embroidery (1st ed). Sydney: Murdoch Books. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, full-page and text-colour photos, black & white paper pull-out patterns, minor edgewear. Traditional embroidery styles and stitches are given a modern touch in these beautiful projects. Each is a work of art that will give pleasure in the making, and the result will be something to treasure for many years. ISBN: 0864115504. Our Book No: 21836. $15 AUD.

10. Bond, David (1981). The Guinness guide to 20th century fashion. Enfield, Middlesex: Guinness Superlatives. 223 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (corner wear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, corners slightly bumped, slight edgewear, bookplate. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated guide to fashion, reviewed chronologically by decade from 1900 up to the 1980s. Women's clothing and hairstyles (and, to a lesser extent, men's and children's fashion) are described with particular focus on Britain. Influences are discussed, eg, the United States, social changes (emancipation of women, two World Wars, the Depression), music, dance crazes, the cinema and prominent pop stars. ISBN: 0851122345. Our Book No: 11632. $25 AUD.

11. Bosler, Nan (1983). Macrame Australian animals and flowers. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 72 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0949924369. Our Book No: 11893. $10 AUD.

12. Bradbery, June (editor) (1995). The pleasures of renovating: The best ideas from Better Homes and Gardens. Sydney: Murdoch Magazines. 102 pp. Paperback stapled quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, small indentation top corner of front cover. Estimated date: 1995. A helpful book full of ideas. Some areas covered are extensions, makeovers, floors, decorating, revival tactics, planning and building ideas. ISBN: 086411124X. Our Book No: 21194. $10 AUD.

13. Bridges, Derek; Richards, Trevor (1985). Derek Bridges' flower arranger's bible (1st ed). London: Century. 144 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), decorated cloth boards, very good condition, colour text-photos (many full-page), slight foxing end papers, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), few tiny dents pastedowns, bookshop sticker, few tiny scratches & tiny scuff mark front cover. Heavy. The author reveals the secrets of his skill and experience in a book which covers every aspect of the flower arranger's art from simple displays of spring or wild flowers to arrangements of hothouse blooms for grand occasions. The many illustrations and charming cloth cover make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0712607897. Our Book No: 22177. $30 AUD.

14. Broun, Jeremy (1994). The encyclopedia of wood working techniques [woodworking techniques] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, crease front cover. A unique A-Z directory of woodworking techniques plus guidance on how best to use them. ISBN: 0731803965. Our Book No: 22587. $25 AUD.

15. Bryan, Nonabah (recipes); Young, Stella (compiler) (1940). Navajo native dyes: their preparation and use [Indian handcrafts, no 2]. USA: U.S. Office of Indian Affairs. 76 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly toned), stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, owner's written name & date. Our Book No: 12796. $15 AUD.

16. Buttsworth, John (1987). Australian colonial furniture: a guidebook by John Buttsworth. Sydney, Drummoyne: Colonial Living Press. 140 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). This scarce handbook has been written a Sydney psychiatrist passionate about Australian colonial cedar furniture, and who has set up a company to manufacture these superb handcrafts. ISBN: 0731604989. Our Book No: 12422. $150 AUD.

17. Caira, Alma (2000). Ceramic and glassware style: paint your own tableware, glassware, and decorative objects (1st ed). New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, few very tiny scratches in cover. This very useful book presents over 30 original projects featuring easy-to-use paints, ranging from simple freehand designs to more complex patterns created by masking and stenciling. There are more than a dozen templates in this idea-packed book. Practical and inspirational, this beautiful book is comprehensive and sure to become an important part of your life. ISBN: 0823005887. Our Book No: 21744. $18.50 AUD.

18. Clevely, Andi; Richmond, Katherine (1994). The complete book of herbs (1st ed). London: Treasure Press. 256 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, minor jacket edgewear (tiny piece missing top corner, few tiny edge tears, two closed tears bottom edge). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The ultimate guide to herbs and their uses, with over 120 step-by-step recipes and practical, easy-to-make gift ideas. ISBN: 1859670113. Our Book No: 22330. $25 AUD.

19. Clough, Peter (1996). Clay in the classroom (1st ed). London: G+B Arts International. 112 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tiny dent bottom edge. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House). In this book, the author discusses the basics necessary for successfully working with clay in school. He covers the types of clays, storage, building techniques and firing - with and without a kiln. The illustrations are examples of the work of primary school children. ISBN: 9057030810. Our Book No: 22528. $20 AUD.

20. Cook, Peter (1990). The antique buyer's handbook 2 for Australia (Revised ed). Sydney: Reed. 221 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, light creasing first two pages. The second book in the Antique Buyer's Handbook series. Covers a much more comprehensive range of items including many Australian pieces. Shows how to identify period by style, how to discriminate between the old and the rare, what to look for when dating and assessing a piece, its origin and evolution, why two similar items can vary in value. Very readable with an extensive glossary and appendices - thus ideal for both the beginner and the more experienced collector of antiques. ISBN: 0730102890. Our Book No: 22559. $20 AUD.

21. Coombe, Kate (1997). Decorative dining with folk art (1st ed) [Craft Circle series]. Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 79 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, colour photos, crease last page (during manufacture), otherwise excellent. Each design is placed in a gourmet setting, revealing the author's love of food and her culinary skills. Twelve original folk art designs are offered, each one shown in stunning full-colour and accompanied by easy-to-follow instructions. ISBN: 1864630884. Our Book No: 21871. $15 AUD.

22. Country Women's Association (CWA) (1986). Australian country women's crafts. Melbourne, South Yarra: Lloyd O'Neil. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour photos, black & white & single-colour drawings. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0855505745. Our Book No: 10979. $25 AUD.

23. Cuffley, Peter (1996). Cottage style in Australia: a practical guide to achieving a timeless country look (1st ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 208 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white (few in colour) text-photos, black & white sketches, base spine lightly rubbed. Jacket: minor edgewear, slight marking reverse side (from burgundy boards), few light scratches rear side. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A comprehensive social history and practical guide to achieving a timeless historic cottage style for Australian town or country homes on every scale. ISBN: 1875971408. Our Book No: 23088. $35 AUD.

24. de Boer, Janet (editor) (1989). Textile crafts for beginners. Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 144 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos centre spread, black & white photos frontispiece. ISBN: 0864172478. Our Book No: 7143. $18.50 AUD.

25. Delamotte, F. (1996). Historic ornamental alphabets (Reprint ed). Stepney, SA: Axiom Publishing. Unnum 62 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A selection of unique alphabets from the 8th to the 17th Century. Drawn from Vatican, German and British historic texts. Originally published as the "Book of Ornamental Alphabets Ancient and Medieval" by F. Delamotte. A good source of style and inspiration for the calligrapher, scholar, crafts person and anyone interested in historical art. ISBN: 0947338462. Our Book No: 23997. $20 AUD.

26. Doiwde, Jenny (2004). Freeform knitting and crochet (1st ed) [Milner craft series]. Bowral, NSW: Sally Milner. 176 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is full of information - basic colour and design theory, creating knit and crochet fragments, 18 projects with instructions, plus special effects for your creations, polymer clay closures to create, a stitch collection, and finally a gallery of wearable art & jewellery. ISBN: 1863513272. Our Book No: 22838. $20 AUD.

27. Doyle, Liz (1992). How to make raffia hats and baskets. Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 62 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. By Australian hatmaker who lives in south-coastal New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174578. Our Book No: 11275. $13.50 AUD.

28. Dye, Molly (1993). Molly Dye's treasury of craft. Canberra: Nationwide News. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, black & white drawings & patterns, full-page colour text-photos, foldout paper patterns lightly browned, small mark on cover, minor edgewear. Estimated date, 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Molly Dye's column appeared weekly in the Sunday Telegraph in Sydney. This wonderful booklet is packed with crafts for everyone. There are needlework, quilting, stencilling, decorative painting, gifts to make, easy craft for kids, toys plus pages of helpful hints. Our Book No: 22770. $20 AUD.

29. Edwards, Ron (1985). Leather lacing manual (3rd ed). Kuranda, QLD: Rams Skull Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0909901368. Our Book No: 11955. $20 AUD.

30. Elliot, Gwen (1992). Australian plants for art and craft: A gardener's handbook. Melbourne, South Yarra: Hyland House. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings. The expert Australian garden writer provides down-to-earth advice on numerous topics such as drying, preserving and wiring flowers, fragrant oils, pot pourri, dyemaking, basketmaking. ISBN: 0947062947. Our Book No: 8916. $15 AUD.

31. Evans, Ian (1983). Furnishing old houses: A guide to interior decoration. Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Sun Books. 135 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. ISBN: 0725104600. Our Book No: 13904. $27.50 AUD.

32. Evans, Ian (1985). The Australian home. Sydney: Flannel Flower Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. The fascinating and detailed story of the Australian home from 1788 to 1983 - how built, decorated, furnished and lived in. ISBN: 0959492364. Our Book No: 18990. $28.50 AUD.

33. Evans, Ian (1990). Furnishing old houses: a guide to interior decoration (3rd ed). Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Sun Books. 135 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, slight wear to top & bottom corners front cover, bottom corner rear cover creased, shop sticker inside cover, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). This book is a companion volume to "Restoring Old Houses". The information will help everyone understand how old Australian houses were furnished and how an atmosphere that suits their period can be created. More than 230 illustrations have been carefully selected from archives, libraries and private collections or taken to complement the text. ISBN: 0725106069. Our Book No: 13904A. $28 AUD.

34. Evans, Ian (1992). The Federation house: a restoration guide (4th ed). Yeronga, QLD: Flannel Flower Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour plates, black & white text-photos & drawings. Federation is the name given to a particular style of house built between 1890 and 1920. This book blends the story of these remarkable buildings with a wealth of information on their restoration and conservation. There are separate chapters on fireplaces, pressed metal, painting & decorating, and numerous other features. ISBN: 0959492399. Our Book No: 1505C. $25.50 AUD.

35. Feild, Rachael (1988). Victoriana (A buyer's guide to the decorative arts 1837 - 1901) [Collectors' style guides]. London: Macdonald / Orbis. 168 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, tables. A pictorial guide to Victorian-era antiques, including furniture, textiles, ceramics, toys, etc., with prices. ISBN: 035615856X. Our Book No: 6010. $10 AUD.

36. Foutz, Suzanne (1995). Crafting with the new ribbons. New York: Sterling Publishing. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, slight edgewear. A well illustrated book that will inspire readers into using the extensive selection of ribbons available at craft and sewing shops. ISBN: 0806913843. Our Book No: 20015. $15 AUD.

37. Garforth, Vivienne (1993). Decoupage with scrapbook pictures (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 55 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, owner's rubber stamp. The author shows how to create 23 different decoupaged items - including decorated soaps, pot-pourri fans, notepaper, jars for preserves, herb pots, bookmarks and birthday cards. Clear step-by-step diagrams are included. The scrap sheets are not included with this book. ISBN: 0864175248. Our Book No: 21686. $18 AUD.

38. Garforth, Vivienne (1994). Australian decoupage (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, top corner of front cover & a few pages slightly bent. The author shows how to create 25 different decoupaged projects with a very special Australian theme. Objects to receive this special touch include a billycan, a jarrah letterbox, a tin tray, placemats, cards and boxes. ISBN: 0864175809. Our Book No: 22074. $16 AUD.

39. Garner, Lynne (2006). The complete book of papercraft: over 50 designs for handmade paper, cards, gift-wrapping, decoupage, and manipulating paper (1st ed) [Milner craft series]. Binda, NSW: Sally Milner. 158 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, black & white templates, very minor edgewear, tiny dent back cover. With a wide range of papermaking techniques and over 50 designs, this book provides all the ideas and inspiration necessary to get started making paper or craft with paper. ISBN: 1863513612. Our Book No: 21619. $25 AUD.

40. Gemmell, Liz (1986). Creative collection: 25 original Australian handknits (1st ed). Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil. 112 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stiffened card covers, coloured pastedowns and free flyleaves, colour text-photos (mostly full-page), black & white drawings, tiny scratches on covers, front pastedown slightly creased (possibly during manufacture). The author presents a new range of ideas and techniques. Yarns are sometimes bright and vibrant, sometimes soft and subtle, reflecting the contrasts of Australia. The 25 designs are a great starting point for the keen knitter. There are hints and advice on how to adapt any of the designs in colour, texture and size to create a unique piece each time. ISBN: 0855507802. Our Book No: 22073. $20 AUD.

41. Gertner, Zoe (2000). Woodcarving: a foundation course (Reprint ed). Lewes, East Sussex: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications. 183 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. A comprehensive foundation course in the craft of woodcarving. Part 1 describes the best types of wood to use, the necessary tools and how to buy, use and care for them, sharpening tools, and health and safety in the workshop. Part 2 describes a series of projects such as simple carving in the round, hollowing and deep relief carving, and detailed figure carving. ISBN: 186108059X. Our Book No: 6414. $25 AUD.

42. Guild, Tricia; Wilhide, Elizabeth; Montgomery, David (photos) (1990). New soft furnishings (1st ed). London: Conran Octopus. 121 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos & drawings, full-page colour photos, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), front striped blue & white boards slightly faded. Written by one of world's most original and talented interior designers. This comprehensive and practical book is an indispensable guide to the art of soft furnishings. Each project is illustrated with colour photos and practical artworks, and includes detailed step-by-step instructions that make every stage in the making process clear. ISBN: 1850292469. Our Book No: 22252. $25 AUD.

43. Handy Andy; The Weekly News (1984). Farmcraft 2: Hundreds more hints for saving time, labour and money on the farm: Selected from Handy Andy's column in The Weekly News (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, two-tone adverts, minor edgewear, front cover corners creased, corner tips on some pages slightly creased, crease top edge rear cover. This edition has been reproduced from the 1937 edition of Farmcraft (Second Volume) - with a minimum of alterations. The adverts - and some of the advice - is of historic interest. A great addition to a rural collection. ISBN: 0207149917. Our Book No: 23426. $25 AUD.

44. Harper, Jan; Crabtree, Judith (illustrations) (1975). A family of potters (First ed). Melbourne: Blue Wren Books / Wren Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, full-page sepia (brown-coloured) drawings, slight edgewear, ownership sticker. A children's picture book about the daily life of a family in the business of making pottery. ISBN: 0858851776. Our Book No: 12956. $15 AUD.

45. Hazlehurst, Noni; Dalton, Susan; Francis, Robert (2000). Home: A practical how-to for maintaining, decorating and caring for your house (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 248 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, some full-page colour photos. Commonsense advice from Australian TV's most-loved homemaker. This book is from the period Noni was host of the Seven Network's Better Homes & Gardens program. ISBN: 0733612903. Our Book No: 20634. $25 AUD.

46. Herbert, Janice Summers (1980). Affordable oriental rugs: The buyer's guide to rugs from China, India, Pakistan and Romania. London: Studio Vista / Cassell. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, black & white drawings, reverse side of jacket very slightly foxed. An international expert and lecturer describes Oriental rug designs, rug care, and how to successfully buy them. Illustrated by 100 colour photos. ISBN: 0289709806. Our Book No: 12124. $16.50 AUD.

47. Hicks, David (1987). Style and design (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Viking / Penguin Books. 205 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, full-page colour photos, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). Jacket; minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Written by one of Britain's foremost interior designers. This comprehensive manual is organized in broad topics covering every aspect of design, from working with clients to the raw materials of colour, pattern, texture and light. This book will appeal to students and general readers alike. ISBN: 067080312X. Our Book No: 22242. $50 AUD.

48. Ingram, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). Thread of gold: the embroideries and textiles in York Minster (1st ed). Hants, United Kingdom: Pitkin Pictorials. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, bottom corner front & rear cover creased, bookplate (owner's written name). A golden thread runs through the history of ecclesiastical embroideries and textiles right down to the work that continues so lovingly today. Centuries of craftsmanship and fine handiwork are woven into the collection described and illustrated in this book. The author's love and understanding of these inherited treasures, together with her involvement in the creation of new works of art, will through these pages, inspire and delight all who are interested in the history and day-to-day life of one of Britain's great cathedrals - York Minster. ISBN: 085372427X. Our Book No: 22175. $20 AUD.

49. Irvine, Jan; Deckker, Roger (photos) (1989). Australian quilts: the people and their art (1st ed). Sydney: Quliters' Guild / Simon & Schuster. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover, small crease fore-edge. In 1988 The Quilters' Guild commissioned forty-three quiltmakers from all over Australia to create small quilts that could tour even the remotest parts of the country - and so the suitcase exhibitions 'Quilts Covering Australia' were born. This beautiful book draws together for the first time these gloriously colourful quilts and the thoughts and ideas of their creators. ISBN: 073180080X. Our Book No: 22511. $16 AUD.

50. Joynes, Heather (1996). Ribbon embroidery (2nd ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. By Australian tutor of embroidery. ISBN: 0864177658. Our Book No: 11708. $13.50 AUD.

51. Kanarek, Lisa (2001). Home office life: making a space to work at home (1st ed). Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings, full-colour photos (some full-page), very slight rubbing bottom edge. Heavy. This information-packed guidebook offers solutions and layouts for carving out home offices that work with your space and boost your success. There are over 100 colour photos, checklists, floor plans, and sound advice on billing, and storage. ISBN: 1564967751. Our Book No: 23504. $30 AUD.

52. Kee, Jenny (1993). Needlepoint. Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 103 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour white text-photos (some full-page), black & white drawings (patterns). ISBN: 0731802721. Our Book No: 2925. $12 AUD.

53. Kee, Jenny (2006). A big life (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, reverse side jacket author's art work, decorated end papers, small tear top edge near spine (taped), corners slightly bumped, jacket slightly scratched (edge tear taped). Heavy (1.6 Kg). The well-known Australian fashion designer tells her life story. The beautiful colour photos and artwork make this a very special book. ISBN: 192098934X. Our Book No: 23729. $30 AUD.

54. Kneen, Deborah (1992). The Australian folk art collection (Revised ed). Sydney, Chippendale: Tracy Marsh Publications. 68 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, black & white full-size patterns, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, owner's written name. This book is the first book to present an Australian approach to decorative painting. Over twenty five charming wood projects are arranged in appropriate levels for beginners, intermediate and advanced. Every project has clear step-by-step instructions, full-size patterns and colour photos to use as a guide. ISBN: 0959017461. Our Book No: 22994. $20 AUD.

55. Kreinik, Jacqueline Friedman (2000). Metallic thread embroidery: a practical guide to stitching creatively with metallic threads (1st ed). Devon, UK: David & Charles. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, internally excellent. Create shimmering embroidery and breathtaking projects with the magic of metallic threads. This book includes a comprehensive stitch library. ISBN: 071531081X. Our Book No: 21631. $30 AUD.

56. Kreinik, Jacqueline Friedman (2003). Metallic thread embroidery: a practical guide to stitching creatively with metallic threads (1st ed). Devon, UK: David & Charles. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos and sketches, colour photos. Create shimmering embroidery and breathtaking projects with the magic of metallic threads. This book includes a comprehensive stitch library. ISBN: 0715314378. Our Book No: 21631A. $22 AUD.

57. Laing, Jennifer (1996). The complete book of teddy bear artists in Australia and New Zealand: A who's who of bear artists in the Antipodes (1st ed). Burra Creek, NSW: Sally Milner. 81 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus, colour text-photos, a few very tiny bumps along bottom edge, minor bump at corner tip front cover. This beautiful book profiles more than 70 artists and includes over 200 superb colour photographs of their work. This is a very useful and informative resource for bear lovers and collectors everywhere. ISBN: 186351189X. Our Book No: 20831. $20 AUD.

58. Laird, Ross A. (2001). Grain of truth: the ancient lessons of craft (1st ed). New York: Walker & Co. 187 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, few small marks top edge, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). This is a simple book in which the author describes the practical process by which he makes objects out of wood. As the words unfold it becomes clear he is writing a meditation on the universal meaning of craft and creativity. Organized into eight chapters, based on the ancient Taoist symbols of life energy, this beautiful inspiring book describes each project, its inspiration, the materials and physical labour it requires, and the rewards it offers. ISBN: 0802713890. Our Book No: 22350. $20 AUD.

59. Lantz, Annie (1995). Annie Lantz: frequent buyer cookbook [cook book]. City Not Stated, Sydney: Self-Published: Annie Lantz. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, brown-tinted paper. Estimated date: 1990s. Cookbook pamphlet by an Australian (Sydney) businesswoman who mainly sells women's fashion products. Our Book No: 18291. $10 AUD.

60. Longfield, Ada (1978). Irish lace [Irish heritage series, no 21]. Dublin: Eason & Son. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback octavo, foldout cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A pictorial introduction to the different types of Irish lace; its history can be traced back to the 16th century in Ireland. ISBN: 0900346264. Our Book No: 11586. $10 AUD.

61. Malcolm, Lisa; Dewar, Sally (1993). About art (Reprint ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Science Press. 148 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, slight crease top corner front cover. A pictorial Australian school textbook about art. The artworks illustrated include painting, drawing, sculpture, fibre design, art clothing, jewellery, ceramics and graphics created by both professional artists and students. ISBN: 0855831618. Our Book No: 11187. $25 AUD.

62. Mathews, Janet; Stackpool, Walter (illustrations) (1981). Fossils and families: Aboriginal life and craft. Sydney: Collins. 128 pp. Hardback quarto (spine slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. A book about Aboriginal life and craft written for young adults. ISBN: 0001950355. Our Book No: 10235. $18.50 AUD.

63. Mayne, Anne (1991). Annie's cottage crafts. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 56 pp. Paperback quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0864174063. Our Book No: 2288. $12.50 AUD.

64. McCann, Marilyn (1996). Country brushstrokes (Reprint ed) [Milner craft series]. Sydney, Rozelle: Sally Milner Publishing. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white drawings. How to create country Australiana and bush scenes in the folk art (naive) style. One of the first books in Australia about the popular American style. ISBN: 1863511482. Our Book No: 1322A. $13.50 AUD.

65. McKinnon, Gloria (1995). Creative doll craft (1st ed). Sydney, Rushcutters Bay: Fairfax Press. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page) & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last four pages. Eighty pages of exciting projects to make, from cloth dolls to heirloom-sewn finery, for all lovers of dolls. ISBN: 1863432361. Our Book No: 23053. $20 AUD.

66. McKinnon, Gloria (1999). Silk ribbon embroidery (1st ed) [Heirloom crafts series]. Sydney: Fairfax Press / Liberty One Media Group. 48 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Exquisite flowers can bloom on pillows, pincushions, picture frames and even clothing - all created with the magic of silk ribbon embroidery. Simple stitches worked in the rich jewel colours or the delicate pastels of elegant silk ribbon, are all it takes to achieve these lovely effects. ISBN: 1863433651. Our Book No: 21600. $18.50 AUD.

67. McKinnon, Gloria (1999). Fine needlework (1st ed) [Heirloom crafts series]. Sydney: Fairfax Press / Liberty One Media Group. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, templates at back. Follow the simple instructions and bright full-colour illustrations to create fine pieces of needlework that will be treasured heirlooms of tomorrow. ISBN: 1863433619. Our Book No: 21627. $26 AUD.

68. McNeill, Moyra (1986). Quilting (Over 20 new and original projects for you to make). London: Treasure Press. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, cover creased. A truly inspiring book for anyone about to start quilting. Also suitable if you are already doing quilting - contains many exciting projects. ISBN: 1850511624. Our Book No: 20072. $15 AUD.

69. Memmott, Harry (1980). The Australian pottery book: the way of clay: a comprehensive guide to pottery (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: Summit Books. 253 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, many black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page). Step-by-step instructions to traditional pottery techniques - for both beginners and advanced potters. ISBN: 0727103296. Our Book No: 11102. $25 AUD.

70. Mercer, M.; Mercer, D.; Smit, Bram (illustrations); Grogan, John (technical adviser) (1956). New ways with plastic [Series 1]. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 11750. $20 AUD.

71. Miles, Malcolm (2000). The uses of decoration: essays in the architectural everyday (1st p/b ed). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, tiny dent fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book draws together material from several countries and areas of practice. Running through the book is a concern for the everyday, for the small and insignificant ways in which people occupy the built environment. ISBN: 0471489638. Our Book No: 23578. $30 AUD.

72. Millard, Nancy (1974). Have fun with dried flowers (An inspiring practical guide to a creative hobby). Sydney: K. G. Murray Publishing. 112 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), corners bumped. Advice on flower arranging as a hobby, by New South Wales woman (from a grazing property near Cowra). ISBN: 0085660201. Our Book No: 11513. $16.50 AUD.

73. Miller, Cameron (text & frames); Flla, Dominique (text & illustrations) (1995). Woodlore (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations on plywood primed with gesso, using water-soluble pencils and framed with the actual wood described in the text, tiny bump bottom corner tip covers, slight wear bottom spine. The ancient magic of the woodworker's craft is superbly conveyed in this unusual and exquisite children's book, which incorporates both illustrations and wood carving pictures to show the traditional uses of different kinds of timber. A Children's Book Council Of Australia Short-Listed Book. ISBN: 1862911681. Our Book No: 20847. $15 AUD.

74. Miller, Judith; Miller, Martin (1991). Miller's understanding antiques. Godalming, Surrey: Colour Library Books. 272 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0862838975. Our Book No: 6112. $30 AUD.

75. Miller, Judith; Miller, Martin (1994). Miller's understanding antiques (Reprint ed). London: Mitchell Beazley. 272 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 1857320018. Our Book No: 15924. $30 AUD.

76. Moncure, Jane Belk; Stasiak, Krystyna (illustrations); Connelly, Gwen (illustrations) (1986). Our Christmas book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small area near spine top of book on back cover faded. Suggests activities for celebrating Christmas in the classroom by following members of a class while they make gifts, puppets, and small trees, decorate a big tree and write their own stories. ISBN: 0895653419. Our Book No: 21050. $15 AUD.

77. Murphy, Phyllis (compiled by) (1981). The decorated wall: eighty years of wallpaper in Australia c1850 - 1930 (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 490 pp. Paperback small quarto, decorated card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, very faint foxing on edges. This catalogue, compiled and written by Phyllis Murphy for The Historic Houses Trust of NSW for an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House provides excellent material on the types of wallpapers used in Australian houses and will provide a useful reference in their restoration. ISBN: 0949753009. Our Book No: 22058. $20 AUD.

78. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, adverts. Originally published in1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea, and deploring the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276. $15 AUD.

79. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, adverts. Originally published in 1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea; he deplored the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276A. $18.50 AUD.

80. Newton-Cox, Andrew; Beverley, Deena (2000). Building birdhouses: Practical plans for twenty birdhouses and bird tables. London: Southwater / Anness Publishing. 64 pp. Paperback square trade (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. How to attract native birds to your garden by providing the correct food and suitable accommodation. ISBN: 1842150170. Our Book No: 5497. $10 AUD.

81. O'Brien, Siobhan (2004). A life by design: the art and lives of Florence Broadhurst. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. Biography of the eccentric and outspoken Australian artist, famous for her distinctive wallpaper designs. She was brutally murdered in Sydney in 1997. ISBN: 1741143985. Our Book No: 12949. $20 AUD.

82. Peters, Margaret; Sutton, Anne (2004). Country quilts for friends: 18 charming projects for all seasons (1st ed). Lafayette, CA: C & T Publishing. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. The authors share a heartwarming look at quilts, friendship, and the importance of both. Step-by-step instructions are suitable for all skill levels. ISBN: 1571202579. Our Book No: 21629. $25 AUD.

83. Petocz, Dani (1984). A well in Rozelle: report of the excavation and analysis of the well at 63 Nelson Street, Rozelle, N.S.W. [Sydney University Archaeological Society Publication no. 2]. Sydney: Sydney University Archaeological Society. 32 + 9 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (cloth strip along spine), very good plus condition, typewritten text, figures, plates at rear. A dig by archeology students, including description of the historic artefacts uncovered, mainly glass, pottery, bone and metal. ISBN: 094926900X. Our Book No: 12870. $30 AUD.

84. Pittel, Christine (2003). Home Beautiful elements of style. New York: Hearst Books / Sterling Publishing. 224 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Eleven American style-makers from the pages of Home Beautiful magazine show you how to transform your home. ISBN: 1588163156. Our Book No: 5380. $30 AUD.

85. Randall, Joyce (1992). Floral designs for ribbon embroidery (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 47 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings, tiny dent bottom edge. This book features 28 charming, simple and dainty designs suitable for framing or embroidering on clothes. It opens with a short illustrated section on the techniques required for working successfully with ribbon, and follows with detailed instructions for the flower designs, including basic outlines for tracing. Each piece is illustrated in colour. ISBN: 0864174314. Our Book No: 22222. $20 AUD.

86. Robison, Jim (1997). Large-scale ceramics (1st ed) [Ceramics handbooks]. London: G+B Arts International. 112 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, tiny dent fore-edge. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House.) Discusses matters that don't necessarily concern most ceramicists. These include: Size of kiln needed; manufacture over an extended period of time; designing for a specific site; assembling; weatherproofing and installation. ISBN: 9057035510. Our Book No: 22529. $20 AUD.

87. Rogers, Phil (1995). Throwing pots (1st ed). London: G+B Arts International. 128 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover (lightly yellowed), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few tiny dents bottom edge, tiny bump bottom edge rear cover near spine. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House.) In this book the author goes through the basic principles of throwing, and in step-by-step illustrations shows how to make a wide range of pots from the simple bowl to the more complex forms of teapots and jugs. This book is designed to be used in conjunction with professional tuition and as a useful guide when practising alone. ISBN: 9766410348. Our Book No: 22531. $20 AUD.

88. Russell, Ronald (1992). Discovering antique prints (Reprint ed) [Discovering series, no. 266]. Bucks: Shire Publications. 96 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book shows the various types of prints, talks about their history and development, and shows the range and variety available. The book is an introduction to a fascinating pictorial world in which art, craftsmanship and technology all combine. Most of the prints in this volume come from the author's own collection. ISBN: 0852635877. Our Book No: 23740. $15 AUD.

89. Schamroth, Helen (1998). 100 New Zealand craft artists. Auckland: Godwit / Random House. Unnum 220 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, full-page colour photos. Heavy. Brief biographies of New Zealand craft artists, including Maori (with photo of their work). Their speciality ranges includes ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture and bookbinding. ISBN: 1869620364. Our Book No: 13102. $30 AUD.

90. Scholes, Paul A. (1979). Bendigo Pottery. Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 281 pp. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), corner slightly bumped, slight edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The turbulent but distinguished - and superbly illustrated - story of Bendigo Pottery, one of the oldest surviving such businesses in Australia, founded in 1858 by George Guthrie. Includes how the pottery is made, a glossary of potting terms, glaze recipes, and an appendix on ginger beer bottles. ISBN: 0909706603. Our Book No: 12504. $80 AUD.

91. Scott, O. R. (1956). Fun with foam: Handcraft with plastic foam. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 17450. $20 AUD.

92. Shaw, Cameron (1997). Dried flower style (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 120 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (most full-page), decorated endpapers, top corners dustjacket lightly rubbed. This inspiring book is packed with ideas and novel ways of combining flowers, fruits and foliage. The designs range from the stunningly simple to the more advanced. The practical step-by-step instructions, beautiful illustrations and unusual combinations of style and colour will take the art of flower arranging to new dimensions. ISBN: 0297835955. Our Book No: 22283. $25 AUD.

93. Skolnik, Lisa (2001). The right storage: Organizing essentials for the home (1st ed). Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers. 142 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book presents inventive strategies for planning, designing, and organizing your storage in all the crucial areas including family rooms, children's rooms, and home offices. ISBN: 1564968421. Our Book No: 21008. $20 AUD.

94. Snepp, Alison (1994). May Gibbs embroidery. Sydney: Bay Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos. Embroidery patterns related to themes from the Australian children's stories written by May Gibbs. ISBN: 1863780548. Our Book No: 11138. $12 AUD.

95. Snepp, Alison (1994). May Gibbs needlepoint (1st ed). Sydney: Bay Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear. Needlepoint patterns related to themes from the Australian children's stories written by May Gibbs. This special book brings May Gibbs delightful characters and flowers into the home with a range of embroidery projects to suit all ages and skills. ISBN: 186378053X. Our Book No: 22048. $15 AUD.

96. Snepp, Alison (1994). May Gibbs embroidery (1st ed). Sydney: Bay Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly creased, copy 2. Embroidery patterns related to themes from the Australian children's stories written by May Gibbs. ISBN: 1863780548. Our Book No: 11138A. $12 AUD.

97. Sorrell, Katherine (2002). Old and new: Combining past and present in contemporary homes (1st ed). London: Ryland Peters & Small. 143 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), many colour text-photos. Old pieces - antiques, junk or salvaged items - look great combined with modern items in a contemporary interior, introducing an individual look to your home. This well illustrated book shows you how. ISBN: 1841723177. Our Book No: 20623. $30 AUD.

98. Spencer, Joyce; Kneen, Deborah (1993). The art of teaching craft: a complete handbook (1st ed) [Milner craft series]. Sydney: Sally Milner. 74 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book is a practical and comprehensive guide to all you will need to know to run your own classes. The authors provide detailed information on teaching style and environment, objectives, professionalism, classroom atmosphere, teaching aids and techniques, and how to motivate students. ISBN: 1863511067. Our Book No: 24135. $20 AUD.

99. Studio Vista (1976). Tie-dye, batik and candlemaking step-by-step (1st ed). London: Cassell Books. 64 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, colour photos, few tiny dents bottom edge. Three very popular crafts using dyes and waxes are covered in this useful guide providing a series of easy-to-make projects with step-by-step directions illustrated by 250 full-colour photographs. ISBN: 0020117906. Our Book No: 23495. $15 AUD.

100. Swain, Margaret (1986). The needlework of Mary Queen of Scots (1st thus ed). Carlton Bedford, England: Ruth Bean. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, few tiny dents bottom edge cover & first few pages, few tiny surface creases covers. This is the first comprehensive study of the Queen of Scots as a needlewoman, describing all the works associated with her, and for the first time every piece marked by her cipher or monogram is illustrated in full. The author, an expert on the history of costume and textiles, constructs a fascinating picture of the quality of life at court in Mary's time. This is not only a significant work in the history of costume and textiles, but sheds a new and interesting light on those aspects of Mary's life about which little is known. ISBN: 0903585227. Our Book No: 22201. $25 AUD.

101. Tomnay, Susan (editor); Australian House & Garden (2004). Decor: decorating the new Australian way (1st ed). Sydney: ACP Publishing Pty Ltd. 191 pp. Paperback large quarto, stiffened card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is full of ideas to help with decorating your home. There are 300 full-colour photos to inspire and help you to decide what your own personal style will be. ISBN: 1863963715. Our Book No: 22353. $35 AUD.

102. Townsend, Marilyn (1993). Australian themes in machine embroidery: More than 20 unique designs to make and wear [Lothian Australian craft series]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos. ISBN: 0850915635. Our Book No: 4696. $15 AUD.

103. Tudball, Ruthanne (1996). Soda glazing (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Discusses the history of and techniques involved in soda glazing, which was the neglected cousin of salt glazing for many years. ISBN: 086417750X. Our Book No: 20897. $15 AUD.

104. Tummel, Eve; Tummel, Nicole (1997). Australian folk art treasures (Reprint ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings. Eva Tummel (with daughter Nicole) presents her fourth collection of 14 folk art projects - featuring Australian flowers, and a kookaburra and pigmy possum for good measure. ISBN: 0864177259. Our Book No: 4752. $15 AUD.

105. Urbanelli, Lora (1994). The wood engravings of Lucien Pissarro & a bibliographical list of Eragny Books (1st ed). Cambridge / Oxford: Silent Books / Ashmolean Museum. 124 pp. Paperback trade, decorative card covers (with decorative flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour plates. Lucien Pissarro was the first son of the Impressionist artist Camille Pissarro. In this beautiful book, the author has told his story and the story of the rich tradition of English Arts and Crafts publishing. During a private press revival in England, which he not only helped to shape, he made serious and unique contributions with his Eragny Press. A chronological list of Eragny Press books is included. ISBN: 1851830561. Our Book No: 23065. $25 AUD.

106. Wachman, Diane (1994). The joy of needlepoint (1st ed) [Milner craft series]. Sydney: Sally Milner. 114 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, a few colour photos, minor edgewear. A great reference book that clearly explains all the basic needlepoint stitches, plus a variety of not-too-complicated stitches which will enhance any design. ISBN: 1863511245. Our Book No: 21562. $20 AUD.

107. Walker, Murray (1978). Pioneer crafts of early Australia. Melbourne: Crafts Council of Australia. 172 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy 1.3 Kg). A survey of the fascinating and creative collection of handcrafts (handicrafts) manufactured by the early white settlers (makeshift homes, furniture, tools, pushcarts and other vehicles) out of the sparse materials to hand (trees, clays, rocks). ISBN: 0333251911. Our Book No: 7078. $30 AUD.

108. Webb, Kaye (editor); Bickneld, Treld (editor) (1976). The first Puffin's pleasure. Harmondsworth: Puffin / Penguin Books. 93 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white drawings, colour & black & white text-photos, edgewear at top of spine. Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over. ISBN: 0140309004. Our Book No: 7612. $15 AUD.

109. Wek, Alex (2007). Alex: Sudanese refugee to international supermodel (1st ed). London: Virago. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased, top corner tip front cover slightly worn, few dents in front cover. Born in Wau, southern Sudan, as part of the Dinka tribe, she knew only a few years of peace with her family before being caught in a civil war that killed nearly two million people. Alex and her family fled the fighting by walking for miles to take refuge in safe villages. Eventually she escaped to London, and there she was 'discovered' aged 19. Now she is one of the most sought-after supermodels in the world (London, Paris, New York, Milan). ISBN: 9781844084425. Our Book No: 23678. $20 AUD.

110. Wills, Geoffrey (1988). Wedgwood [Josiah Wedgwood]. London: Spring Books / Octopus Publishing. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the founder of the famous British pottery business. ISBN: 0600557294. Our Book No: 11067. $17.50 AUD.

111. Woodbridge, Sally B.; Joseph, Roz (photos) (1991). Details: The architect's art (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 102 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This very special book looks at decorative details on buildings in the 19th and 20th centuries. There are over 100 full-colour photos; the accompanying text discusses the fascinating range of design motifs and varieties of building materials used to create them. ISBN: 0877017476. Our Book No: 21165. $20 AUD.