BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0214

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: COOKING ** COOKERY ** COOKBOOKS ** COOK BOOKS ** RECIPES ** CUISINE ** CULINARY ** FOOD ** MEALS ** NUTRITION ** BEVERAGES.
121 Items.

See also (click link): RURAL & FARMING (FOOD) ** GARDENING & FLORA (HERBS) ** COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH & NEW AGE ** SELF-HELP (NUTRITION).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 14, 2010.



1. Alexander, Phillip (1995). It could be allergy and it can be cured (3rd, reprint ed). Sydney: Ethicare. 400 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner creased rear cover, minor edgewear. Allergy addiction and the anti-candida diet. Includes many anti-allergy recipes. By Sydney naturopath. ISBN: 064618119X. Our Book No: 8228. $20 AUD.

2. Allardice, Pamela (1995). Natural remedies A - Z (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, recipes, tiny remainder star base of book. This is a handy shopper's guide to health and nutrition-related products. It is written in a practical, clear, interesting and easy to read form. The author does say that this book is only to be used as a reference, and to consult a doctor, qualified naturopath, or natural therapist for serious health problems. ISBN: 0732251354. Our Book No: 21570. $15 AUD.

3. Allen, Norma (editor) (1968). The Courier cookbook: good cooking from the cookery pages of the Courier. Canberra: The Courier. 96 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. (Estimated date, 1968, Libraries Australia catalogue.) A scare pamphlet consisting of recipes submitted by readers of The Courier, a free weekly newspaper distributed in the Canberra - Queanbeyan area. Each recipe is accompanied by a photo of the reader. Our Book No: 13023. $50 AUD.

4. Annandale North Public School (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804. $15 AUD.

5. Annandale North Public School (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, copy 2. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804A. $15 AUD.

6. Anonymous (1988). Australian convict recipe book. Hobart, Rosny Park: Southern Holdings Pty Ltd. 60 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings & text, black & white text-photos, barcode taped to rear cover. The recipes of female convict Bessie Baldwin, who was cook for Sir John and Lady Franklin at Government House, Hobart, 1842 - 1849. ISBN: 0949089109. Our Book No: 13143. $15 AUD.

7. Arbib, Helen (1978). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book. Volume 4: Looking at cooking (1st ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 79 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly worn, tiny dent top edge, small mark rear free flyleaf & pastedown, staple mark first three pages, copy 2. This wonderful book combines recipes and history to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. This book talks about the history of food rather than places as in the first three books in the series. The covers are red with white writing rather than the later cream & dark brown writing. ISBN: 0959848649. Our Book No: 22220A. $10 AUD.

8. Arbib, Helen (1981). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book. Volume 4: Looking at cooking (Reprint ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 79 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny scuff mark front cover, bottom corners slightly worn, spine slightly faded. This wonderful book combines recipes and history to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. This book talks about the history of food rather than places as in the first three books in the series. ISBN: 0959848649. Our Book No: 22220. $10 AUD.

9. Arbib, Helen; Tier, Donna (illustrations) (1987). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect bicentennial cookbook (1st ed). Sydney, Paddington: Terrace Times. 255 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The authors favourite Minimum Effort Maximum Effect recipes from nine of her best-seller Terrace Times cookbooks, for the first time collected together in one volume, including some new recipes. A look at the history of 200 years of cooking in Australia, from the first days of settlement when Captain Arthur Phillip landed his small fleet of sailing ships in Sydney Cove in January 1788. ISBN: 0731612043. Our Book No: 5361. $20 AUD.

10. Atrens, Dale (1988). Don't diet (1st ed). Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. A physiological explanation of why fatness is not due to overeating and under-exercise, and does not cause early heart disease. ISBN: 0867534028. Our Book No: 6067. $15 AUD.

11. Atrens, Dale (2000). The power of pleasure: why indulgence is good for you and other palatable truths (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. This book explains the link between enjoyement of all kinds of food and a strong immune system. ISBN: 1875989781. Our Book No: 23826. $20 AUD.

12. Australian Family Circle (1991). Family Circle herb garden cookbook. Sydney: Murdoch Books. 120 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. Contains a central section about herbs and their cultivation (on green paper). ISBN: 0864112157. Our Book No: 4379. $15 AUD.

13. Australian Gas Cookbook Committee (1981). The Australian gas cookbook: the bicentennial edition (Over 300 recipes from Australia's most trusted cookery advisers) (2nd or reissue ed). Melbourne: Australian Gas Association / Greenhouse Publications. 200 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, page edges faintly foxed. Heavy. Originally published, 1975. There are more than 80 colour photos and over 300 recipes taken from Australia's cultural past and present. A promotion from Australian gas suppliers. ISBN: 0864360916. Our Book No: 5443. $25 AUD.

14. Barron, Rex (2000). Fed up! A feast of frazzled foods (1st ed). New York: Putnam. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour illustrations, jacket has minor edgewear. Children's verses about fruit and vegetables. The bright full-page art work illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0399234500. Our Book No: 20365. $10 AUD.

15. Bazza; Curly; Miles, Ros (cartoons) (1990). Betcha wrong! A book to settle that bar-room bet! Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Pub Pub Publishing. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. A fun book of questions and answers about Australian pub life. ISBN: 0646007882. Our Book No: 12174. $15 AUD.

16. Beeton, Mrs (Isabella); Fleetwood, Jenni; Jones, Bridget (1980). Mrs Beeton's healthy eating: soups, starters, & savories. London: Ward Lock / Cassell. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, tables, drawings. Practical recipes for all the family to enjoy, with a guide to protein, fat, carbohydrate, fibre and calorie content. ISBN: 0706371836. Our Book No: 20097. $12 AUD.

17. Berger, Stuart (1988). What your doctor didn't learn in medical school. Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight spine creases. American doctor explains how you can diagnose your own risk factors, and he offers expert nutritional advise to help overcome a variety of illness without drugs or surgery. ISBN: 0867534036. Our Book No: 4786A. $10 AUD.

18. Bilsborough, Shane (2001). The fat sripping diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your life. ISBN: 0140295313. Our Book No: 23851. $20 AUD.

19. BLOTTER: Allenbury's Foods (No Date). Allenbury's Foods. For infants. The National Physical Welfare PStg1000 Competition. UK: Allenbury's Foods. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, corner creased, small edge tears. This blotter commemorates a competition held in 1912 - 1913 to find the best baby in Britain. The winning baby, George Blake, was fed on Allenburys Foods. Our Book No: 8802. $10 AUD.

20. BROCHURE: Kellogg (Aust) Pty Ltd (No Date). Kellogg's All-Bran [Kellogg's Pep wheat flakes]. Sydney: Kellogg (Aust) Pty Ltd. N/A pp. Folded sheet (small repairs with archival tape), good-very good condition, colour drawings. This advertising brochure contains cereal information and nursery rhymes. The sheet (13 x 26 cm) is folded into three panels. The two outer panels are cut into three horizontal parts that can be folded over onto the middle panel to produce different scenes. Our Book No: 6615. $15 AUD.

21. Brown Brothers (1988). The Brown Brothers of Milawa Australia wine and food book (Reprint ed). Milawa, VIC: Brown Brothers. 79 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour illustrations, cream-coloured pages, minor rubbing bottom edge, top edge lightly faded rear boards. History of Brown Brothers Wines in Milawa, Victoria. The Brown family have been producing wines in the North East of Victoria since 1889. This book is a guide to matching good wine with good food, and provides some favourite family recipes, and a dinner for six using local produce. ISBN: 1862523029. Our Book No: 23197. $25 AUD.

22. Brown, Marie-Annette; Robinson, Jo (with) (2003). When your body gets the blues: the clinically proven programme for women who feel tired and stressed and eat too much (1st UK, reprint ed). London: Rodale Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, graphs, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages creased. The authors discuss their LEVITY program for combating fatigue, stress and overweight. LEVITY refers to Light, Exercise and Vitamin Intervention Therapy. ISBN: 1405033401. Our Book No: 22143. $15 AUD.

23. Buist, Robert (1986). Food intolerance: what it is and how to cope with it (4th impression ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint browning edges, copy 2. About food intolerance, and provides helpful recipes. ISBN: 0063120550. Our Book No: 16397. $15 AUD.

24. Buist, Robert (1996). Food intolerance: what it is & how to cope with it (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By chemist who operates a nutritional medicine clinic in Sydney. Includes recipes. ISBN: 0207166870. Our Book No: 16397B. $13.50 AUD.

25. Butler, Gael (editor) (1995). Decade of Excellence cookbook: Central Coast Grammar School 1985 - 1995. Gosford, NSW: Parents and Friends Association, Central Coast Grammar School. 96 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page), few full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. (Estimated publication date, 1995.) This book has been compiled to honour the first decade of excellence at the Central Coast Grammar School, near Gosford, New South Wales. The many recipes will be sure to find a place in any home kitchen or be used to raise funds for any function. Our Book No: 23923. $30 AUD.

26. Cass, Hyla (1998). St John's wort: Nature's blues buster. Garden City Park, NY / Melbourne: Avery Publishing / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Medical / nutrition expert examines the herb said to relieve depression. ISBN: 0734303858. Our Book No: 9757. $15 AUD.

27. Chetley, Andy (1979). The baby killer scandal: A War on WANT investigation into the promotion and sale of powdered baby milks in the Third World. London: War on Want. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0905990099. Our Book No: 10509. $13.50 AUD.

28. Childs, Laura (2003). The English breakfast murder (Reprint ed) [Tea shop mystery #4]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 274 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning is about to embark on her first turtle crawl - and her latest murder investigation. Includes mouthwatering recipes and easy-to-follow instructions for tea dyeing! ISBN: 042519129X. Our Book No: 22870. $11 AUD.

29. Clevely, Andi; Richmond, Katherine (1994). The complete book of herbs (1st ed). London: Treasure Press. 256 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, minor jacket edgewear (tiny piece missing top corner, few tiny edge tears, two closed tears bottom edge). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The ultimate guide to herbs and their uses, with over 120 step-by-step recipes and practical, easy-to-make gift ideas. ISBN: 1859670113. Our Book No: 22330. $25 AUD.

30. Connor, Bill; Drury, Susan (with) (1980). Toward self-sufficiency: country skills for city dwellers (First ed). Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 158 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings & text-photos, bookplate on front pastedown, minor foxing, edgewear. A basic guide for people who enjoy living in cities but wish to achieve a measure of independence from the consumer society. Packed with ideas and information, and fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, this book is almost a home survival kit for everyone who is interested in the future. ISBN: 0855521015. Our Book No: 22609. $28 AUD.

31. Coombe, Kate (1997). Decorative dining with folk art (1st ed) [Craft Circle series]. Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 79 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, colour photos, crease last page (during manufacture), otherwise excellent. Each design is placed in a gourmet setting, revealing the author's love of food and her culinary skills. Twelve original folk art designs are offered, each one shown in stunning full-colour and accompanied by easy-to-follow instructions. ISBN: 1864630884. Our Book No: 21871. $15 AUD.

32. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $20 AUD.

33. Daristotle, Leighann (editor) (2002). Current concepts in clinical nutrition for dogs and cats. Philadelphia: Harcourt Health Communications. 264 pp. Paperback small, spiral binding, very good condition, tables, rear cover lightly scuffed. A handbook for the use of vets, edited by specialists from the IAMS Company of Ohio. Our Book No: 4797. $20 AUD.

34. Davis Gelatine (1954). Desserts, salads and savoury dishes: the Davis Gelatine way. Sydney, Botany: Davis Gelatine (Australia) Pty Ltd. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos covers, front cover lightly creased (small biro scribble), minor foxing. Our Book No: 13238. $15 AUD.

35. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life without arthritis: the Maori way: a remarkable discovery for arthritis and rheumatism sufferers. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $12 AUD.

36. Department of Agriculture New South Wales; Balcombe, Jeane (editor); Hudson, Mike (design & sketches) (1981). The home vegetable garden (7th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture NSW. 73 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white & sepia drawings, minor edgewear, very minor spinewear. The book gives clear, practical directions on how to grow 35 different vegetables. Each entry includes a detailed line drawing of the vegetable together with information on varieties, planting, growing, harvesting and storage. A separate wall-chart provides information on pesticides. ISBN: 0724016279. Our Book No: 22212. $25 AUD.

37. Doyle, Alice (1992). Doyle's fish cookbook. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. 218 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. Fish recipes from the famous Sydney harbourside restaurant. ISBN: 0207177104. Our Book No: 11707. $25 AUD.

38. Egg Marketing Board (1958). Let's have eggs: A recipe book of delightful egg dishes for every meal. Sydney, Pyrmont: Egg Marketing Board N.S.W. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, adverts, few black & white photos, single-colour cartoons, covers scuffed (possible past silverfish damage), minor edgewear, small stain on cover next to spine & few pages. Estimated date: 1950 - 1965. This old Australian pamphlet has recipes and helpful advice using eggs. Our Book No: 21530. $15 AUD.

39. Farrer, K. T. H. (1980). A settlement amply supplied: Food technology in nineteenth century Australia (19th century Australia). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284197X. Our Book No: 8069. $20 AUD.

40. Fedak, Alina (recipes) (1998). Polish cooking. Warsaw: Ex Libris. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. ISBN: 8387071323. Our Book No: 2919. $20 AUD.

41. Foale, Mike (2003). The coconut odyssey: the bounteous possibilities of the tree of life (1st ed) [ACIAR Monograph Series]. Canberra: Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research. 132 pp. Paperback small square quarto, (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tables. Presents the coconut as food, crop, and cultural and landscape icon, tracing its evolutionary history, and endeavoring to restore its reputation to its deserved status as one of nature's most useful and valuable foods and cooking oils. ISBN: 1863203699. Our Book No: 23506. $40 AUD.

42. Ford, Rodney (2008). The gluten syndrome: is wheat causing you harm? (Reprint ed). Christchurch: RRS Global Limited. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. A New Zealand paediatrician and food allergy expert explains why eating gluten foods can cause in some people chronic illness, allergies, and the experience of generally feeling sick, tired and grumpy. ISBN: 9780473124724. Our Book No: 13353. $40 AUD.

43. French, Jackie (1992). Salad gardening (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 125 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. In this useful book, you will find ways to turn your garden into a living kitchen. There are ideas to help with planning, companion planting, using small spaces wisely, and recipes to help make the most of your harvesting. ISBN: 1863722165. Our Book No: 21185. $20 AUD.

44. Fullerton-Smith, Jill (2007). The truth about food (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 240 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour photos. Authoritative, readable and packed with fascinating tips and illustrations, this book demonstrates the real and scientifically proven effects of food on the immune system, appetite, and memory. ISBN: 9780747586852. Our Book No: 22806. $20 AUD.

45. Fulton, Margaret (1980). Margaret Fulton's Italian cookbook (2nd impression ed). Sydney, Dee Why: Summit Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This is Margaret Fulton's first speciality cookbook. Recipes for every course are included in this book. ISBN: 0727102095. Our Book No: 23843. $15 AUD.

46. Fulton, Margaret (1984). My very special cookbook (Reprint ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Octopus Books. 352 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour photos, slight edgewear & scratches jacket, top corners slightly bumped. Heavy (1.3 Kg). This is a modern revision of her original cookbook. Margaret combines the two sides of cooking in the one book. There is all the basic information, plus a wealth of recipes for those looking for a different dish to prepare for family meals or something special for entertaining. ISBN: 0706412915. Our Book No: 11093. $25 AUD.

47. Fulton, Margaret (1991). Encyclopedia of food and cookery: the complete kitchen companion (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Mandarin. 436 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & lines covers. This wonderful book has everything arranged alphabetically. There are more than 1,000 entries and 1,500 recipes. This is a very comprehensive collection of recipes, history, and food descriptions which will suit the beginner and the most experienced cook. ISBN: 1863300856. Our Book No: 23285. $20 AUD.

48. Gardener, Martha (1985). Martha Gardener's cookbook (Everyone's friend in the kitchen) [Martha Gardener's cook book] (First ed). Melbourne: Catjump. 196 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, red-tinted sketches. Estimated date: 1980s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes from Martha Gardener, a multi-media personality who had a regular household hint and cooking segment on the Mike Walsh TV show. ISBN: 9627120052. Our Book No: 11169. $20 AUD.

49. Glenville, Marilyn (1997). Natural alternatives to HRT (Reprint ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tiny bump top edge front cover, bottom corner creased rear cover. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). ISBN: 1856262545. Our Book No: 7840. $18 AUD.

50. Gordon Edgell & Sons (1960). Chef's suggestions from George Edgell & Sons Ltd (Recipes based on the use of Edgell quality products). Bathurst & Cowra, NSW: George Edgell & Sons. 32 pp. Paperback trade (spine repaired), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), good condition only, single-colour drawings, black & white text-photos, top corner tip of front cover removed. Estimated date: 1950s to 1970s. A (now rare) pamphlet published by the food processing company, which had canneries in Bathurst and Cowra, New South Wales (includes b&w aerial photo of both canneries). Our Book No: 12214. $30 AUD.

51. Greer, Rita; Blau, Cyril (1995). Olive oil: The good heart protector. London: Souvenir Press. 123 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 028563237X. Our Book No: 6700. $10 AUD.

52. Hall, Dorothy; Odell, Carol (1984). The natural health cookbook (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos centre spread, cover slightly scratched, spine very slightly creased. This wonderful book by the well-known naturopath and herbalist is a companion to "The Natural Health Book". Learn about the health patterns and food requirements of each member of the household. ISBN: 017006137X. Our Book No: 2517. $18 AUD.

53. Hall, Dorothy; Odell, Carol (1993). The natural health cookbook (New ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This wonderful book by the well-known naturopath and herbalist is a companion to "The Natural Health Book". Learn about the health patterns and food requirements of each member of the household. ISBN: 0670904775. Our Book No: 2517A. $20 AUD.

54. Halliday, James; Jarratt, Ray (photos) (1997). Coonawarra: The history, the vignerons and the wines (1st ed). Sydney: Yenisey Pty Limited. 188 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. Our Book No: 20402. $30 AUD.

55. Hamlyn Publishing (1986). Mediterranean cookery (1st ed) [Hamlyn kitchen guides]. Twickenham, Middlesex: Hamlyn Publishing. 77 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos, few tiny scratches front cover. A collection of traditional dishes from Mediterranean countries, including well-known favourites and delicious, unusual specialities. ISBN: 0600326527. Our Book No: 23127. $35 AUD.

56. Haynes, Alison (2003). Food glorious food: eating well living well (1st ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book outlines the theory and practice behind healthy eating. The author tells how to make the healthiest food selections, prepare delicious, wholesome food, understand nutrition, what a balanced diet means, dispel some of the fallacies about diet, discover the advantages - psychological and physical of eating a wide variety of foods. ISBN: 1920705066. Our Book No: 22269. $25 AUD.

57. Hemphill, John; Hemphill, Rosemary (1977). Herbs and spices (Reprint ed). Sydney: Summit Books / Paul Hamlyn. 128 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (reverse side slightly yellowed), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos, old price marks. ISBN: 0727101021. Our Book No: 17474. $15 AUD.

58. Hemphill, Rosemary; Muir, Lynne (illustrations) (2002). Fragrance & flavour: The growing and use of herbs (Revised ed). Sydney: Hardie Grant. 134 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. In this new edition of her Australian classic, Rosemary has revised and updated the book to bring the magic of herbs to a new generation of readers. ISBN: 1740660102. Our Book No: 21519. $20 AUD.

59. Hewitson, Iain (1993). A cook's journey: more than 150 recipes from TV's top chef. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 187 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. By the award-winning restaurateur and star of Australian TV's successful Healthy Wealthy and Wise show. He draws on his culinary adventures around the world, from his mother's New Zealand kitchen to the great restaurants of France. ISBN: 0670906239. Our Book No: 9035. $25 AUD.

60. Hill, Virginia; Garden, Lorna (1996). Simply delicious! Food without fuss for people with diabetes. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 163 pp. Paperback quarto (spine very slightly faded), very good condition. A cookbook for diabetics, sponsored by Diabetes Australia. ISBN: 0850917743. Our Book No: 11112. $18 AUD.

61. Himmelmann, Caryl (1995). Squirrels vegan cooking. Kelvin Grove, QLD: Squirrels (Aust) Pty Ltd. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight crease rear cover, few light creases along spine, very faint browning to internal pages. The recipes in this book follow the tradition of the food served in the Squirrels Restaurant in Brisbane, and are suitable for anyone interest in following a vegan lifestyle. ISBN: 064625447. Our Book No: 23895. $15 AUD.

62. Holford, Patrick (2003). Say no to arthritis: the proven drug free guide to preventing and relieving arthritis (Reprint ed). London: Piatkus. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book explains how arthritis develops, and how to treat it without using drugs. The author is a top English nutritionist - so the focus is on food and diet. ISBN: 0749920130. Our Book No: 22500. $20 AUD.

63. Horne, Ross (1980). Health facts prove the Pritikin program (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Ross Horne. 119 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, flap bottom corners creased. This book looks at 76 common misconceptions that confuse and mislead health conscious people in their efforts to attain their best potential in health and longevity. He recommends a Pritikin diet. ISBN: 0959442316. Our Book No: 17920. $15 AUD.

64. Horne, Ross (1983). The new health revolution (First thus ed). Sydney: Happy Landings. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, stain base spine. How to eliminate disease, including cancer and heart disease, with the Pritikin-style diet. Revised and enlarged edition with new information on nutrition, enzymes, heart attacks, cancer, allergies and old age. ISBN: 0959442324. Our Book No: 2451. $18 AUD.

65. Horne, Ross (1988). Improving on Pritikin - you can do better! (1st ed). Sydney: Happy Landings. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, rear side slightly marked. The author changes his mind on the cereals-based Pritikin diet. He now claims that cereals burden digestion, cause acidosis and impure blood - chief factors in a range of metabolic disorders including cancer and arthritis. ISBN: 0959442391. Our Book No: 15654A. $30 AUD.

66. Horne, Ross (1996). Cancerproof your body [Cancer proof your body] (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamps, barcode, spine label, library markings), good only condition, figures, spine faded, protected by library contact plastic cover. By the author of the bestselling books '"The Health Revolution'" and "Improving on Pritikin". He discusses the causes of cancer, and how a natural (rather than cooked) diet helps to prevent cancers. ISBN: 0207189005. Our Book No: 3621. $25 AUD.

67. Horne, Ross; Bobbin, Toni (1989). The health revolution: Anti-cancer anti-heart attack cookbook: Feel great and live longer (3rd printing ed). Sydney, Silverwater: Golden Press. 194 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, few black & white drawings, inside cover slightly browned, cover slightly scratched. Cookbook based on the Pritikin and Gerson diets. ISBN: 0959442375. Our Book No: 3935A. $20 AUD.

68. Horne, Ross; Bobbin, Toni (1989). The health revolution: Anti-cancer anti-heart attack cookbook: Feel great and live longer (3rd printing ed). Sydney: Silverwater: Golden Press. 194 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, few black & white drawings, edges slightly browned, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner front cover, slight crease fore-edge front cover, owner's written name, copy 2. Cookbook based on the Pritikin and Gerson diets. ISBN: 0959442375. Our Book No: 3935B. $20 AUD.

69. Horton, David (compiler) (2000). The vegan kitchen mate (4th ed). Sydney: Vegan Society Inc. (NSW). 76 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight crease last page. This cook book is for people who want to eat vegan food on an everyday basis rather than a book for preparing more complicated dinner party dishes. ISBN: 1864150009. Our Book No: 23280. $15 AUD.

70. Huntley, Rebecca (2008). Eating between the lines: food & equality in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author goes into the nation's food courts, supermarkets and suburban kitchens. She speaks to working mum's, market gardeners and recently arrived migrants. This book is a thought-provoking look at Australian eating. ISBN: 9781863952637. Our Book No: 23668. $22 AUD.

71. Hutchings, Melinda (2009). Why can't I look the way I want? Overcoming eating issues (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. This book is packed with information and personal stories which cover everything from anxieties around food to physical and emotional wellness, reconnecting with those you care about, and healing yourself and moving forward. ISBN: 9781741757545. Our Book No: 23703. $30 AUD.

72. Jansz, Geoff (1993). Taking the freshest approach (1st ed). Sydney: Rathdowne / Allen & Unwin. 153 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner front cover, tiny mark front flyleaf. The author has put together 150 of his favourite recipes for cooking for family and friends. These recipes have been collected from Geoff's restaurant kitchen and his own home cookbook but mostly from segments from his popular Australian television program. ISBN: 1863735488. Our Book No: 23862. $18 AUD.

73. Jenkins, Tom (words & drawings); Jenkins, Richard (photos) (1995). Capes West Margaret River images (1st ed). Cowaramup, WA: Capes West Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book describes a precious place - the land and sea between Cape Naturaliste and Cape Leeuwin in the south-west of Western Australia. Here, in words and pictures, are its people, surf, wine, beauty, beaches, forests, wildlife, caves, food, farming, history and art. ISBN: 0646224905. Our Book No: 22648. $20 AUD.

74. Kelly, A. C. M. D.; Gago, Peter (2008). The vine in Australia: its culture and management (Facsimile ed). Melbourne, Fitzroy: Red Dog. 198 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, bottom corner tip front cover bent. This book was first published in 1862 and is full of insight and uncanny prophetic advice. It is a book for those to whom the vine is more than just a sprawling plant. ISBN: 9781742035031. Our Book No: 23151. $25 AUD.

75. Kiat, Hosen (2002). Eastwest medical makeover: 14 days to feeling fabulous. Sydney, St Leonards: Image of Distinction. 159 pp. Paperback trade (with flap), very good condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Australian cardiologist describes the best of Western and Eastern medicine (including nutrition) to improve your health. ISBN: 0958033501. Our Book No: 9908. $20 AUD.

76. Lantz, Annie (1995). Annie Lantz: frequent buyer cookbook [cook book]. City Not Stated, Sydney: Self-Published: Annie Lantz. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, brown-tinted paper. Estimated date: 1990s. Cookbook pamphlet by an Australian (Sydney) businesswoman who mainly sells women's fashion products. Our Book No: 18291. $10 AUD.

77. Mayflower Retirement Village (1975). Mayflower Village Gerringong cookery book. Gerringong, NSW: Mayflower Retirement Village, Congregational Homes Trust of NSW. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, recipes, adverts. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes, hints, sayings, and adverts make this a charming little book to use or just to add to an Australian collection. Our Book No: 20766. $10 AUD.

78. McLeod, Judyth A. (1992). Country thyme. Bowen Mountain, NSW: Wild Woodbine Studio. 66 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, cover corner creased. Author is a university lecturer, and the owner of Honeysuckle Cottage, a nursery just outside Sydney, selling herbs, heritage roses and other cottage plants. ISBN: 0646099353. Our Book No: 7182. $15 AUD.

79. Meadow Lea Foods (1975). The IXL conserve & honey cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: Meadow Lea Foods. 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. Estimated date: 1975 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Promotional pamphlet to encourage Australian children to use IXL conserves and honey when cooking. Includes the story of the founder of the IXL Company. Our Book No: 20535. $30 AUD.

80. Members of the Sunshine Club (1975). Norfolk Island cookery book, with local words and phrases. Norfolk Island: Greenways Press. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 9223. $10 AUD.

81. MENU: P&O Company; Gould, Strom (painting) (1960). Menu: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O), S.S. Arcadia, Tuesday, 29th March, 1960. No 11 in a series of 12 paintings of Australian Flowers. City Not Stated: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O). 6 pp. Folded card (4 sides) plus inserted card (2 sides). Colour painting on front cover. The menu consists of breakfast, luncheon and a wine list. Our Book No: 9856. $30 AUD.

82. Meyer, Karen (1994). Green cuisine: vegetarian recipes full of colour and spice (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, label marks inside front cover, small label rear cover. Drawing on the traditions of some of the world's most exciting culinary regions, including the Mediterranean, central America, the Caribbean and Southeast Asia, this book is packed with low-cost, no-fuss vegetable dishes full of colour and flavour. ISBN: 0670906220. Our Book No: 23808. $20 AUD.

83. Monte, Tom; Pritikin, Ilene (with) (1987). Nathan Pritikin: the official biography (First ed). Sydney: Transworld / Tortoiseshell Press. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Includes a special section highlighting the Pritikin diet for optimal health and weight loss. The inspirational story of Nathan Pritikin, trained in electronics, started a health revolution. In 1957, aged 40, he was diagnosed as having heart disease. He formulated a diet and exercise program, which produced a cure after nine years. He set up the Pritikin Longevity Centre in Santa Barbara, California, and claimed many successful cures of heart disease, adult-onset diabetes, gout and arthritis. He was constantly attacked by doctors and scientists, though this was before the later more widespread acceptance of a link between diet and disease. ISBN: 0947063072. Our Book No: 2532. $25 AUD.

84. Moody, Mary; Cole, Vivienne (photos) (2005). Lunch with Madame Murat: food of love in a French Village (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 115 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent, tiny bump top of spine. In this beautiful book, illustrated with over 200 photos, Mary writes about Madame Murat's, the small family restaurant run by Jeanne Murat in the village of Pomarede, France. Part travelogue, part history, part culinary adventure, this book is a captivating look at the region, and a visual journey through the riches of life and food in rural France. ISBN: 1405036982. Our Book No: 22641. $25 AUD.

85. Moorhead, Kelly J.; Morgan, Helen C. (1995). Spirulina: Nature's superfood (Reprint ed). Hawaii: Nutrex Inc. 44 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0963751131. Our Book No: 19331. $10 AUD.

86. Morse, Kitty (1995). Edible flowers: a kitchen companion with recipes (1st ed). Sydney: Millennium Books. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, bookshop rubber stamp. Covers 27 edible flowers from arugula (rocket) to zucchini. By Moroccan-born American chef. ISBN: 1864290447. Our Book No: 5444. $10 AUD.

87. Mountier, Barbara (1994). Migraine control: the food connection (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book helps you to find out foods that trigger migraines; includes recipes. ISBN: 1875657525. Our Book No: 22815. $20 AUD.

88. Mt Druitt Hospital (1985). Mt Druitt Hospital recipe book. Sydney, Mt Druitt: Mt Druitt Hospital / Tinnel Pty Ltd. 100 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, adverts. (Not listed in the Libraries Australia catalogue. ISBN not listed. Publication date estimated from foreword.) A Catholic hospital in the outer western suburbs of Sydney, Australia. This cookbook was published to help raise more funds to buy medical equipment. Contains many adverts for local businesses. Our Book No: 13235. $25 AUD.

89. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, adverts. Originally published in1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea, and deploring the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276. $15 AUD.

90. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, adverts. Originally published in 1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea; he deplored the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276A. $18.50 AUD.

91. Narrabri Red Cross (1953). Namoi cookery book: Coronation edition. Narrabri, NSW: Narrabri Red Cross Branch. 56 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts, cover & pages browned. Our Book No: 13233. $30 AUD.

92. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dream birds: The strange history of the ostrich in fashion, food, and fortune. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very tiny tear top of spine on front cover, tiny bump bottom of spine, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; in search of the ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $12 AUD.

93. Noakes, Manny (2005). The CSIRO total wellbeing diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 212 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, charts, minor edgewear, internally clean. There are over 100 recipes and 12 weeks of menu plans to get you started. This book contains everything you need to know abut the CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet - how to start, what to cook and how to keep the weight off forever. ISBN: 014300414X. Our Book No: 23866. $22 AUD.

94. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark on title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $12 AUD.

95. O'Keefe, Daniel (1975). O'Keefe's guide to Sydney pubs (A guide to a varied and interesting selection of Sydney hotels) (1975-1976 ed). Sydney, Mosman: Daniel O'Keefe Publications. 60 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, rear cover slightly scratched. A guide to the 28 best pubs in Sydney. A centre section on sepia-coloured paper describes some past pubs of Sydney. ISBN: 090929612X. Our Book No: 11689. $16.50 AUD.

96. Overeaters Anonymous (1990). The twelve steps of Overeaters Anonymous (1st ed). Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous (OA). 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back page. Based on the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous, which has a spiritual component. ISBN: 0960989838. Our Book No: 21797. $15 AUD.

97. P. D. M. Corporation Pty Ltd (1969). The St. George cookery book (1st ed). Sydney: P. D. M. Corporation Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers, very good condition, black & white & single-colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. This collectable cookbook has been compiled for busy cooks. The book has been divided into sections with recipes shown under their own particular categories, meat, fish, vegetables. The clear bright text and photos make it a good addition to any kitchen. Our Book No: 22284. $30 AUD.

98. Parks, Diane; Gore, Philip (editor) (1985). The Sun Herald Sydney gourmet cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: Trinity House Publishing / John Fairfax Marketing. 127 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour full-page photos, minor edgewear. The recipes in this unique book aim to help the enthusiastic cook make the most of what is available in the local gourmet food shop. The full-page photos of the speciality shops and their owners make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0909558825. Our Book No: 22582. $30 AUD.

99. Parmenter, Ian (2003). Sheer bottled bliss: my Margaret River sea change (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, tiny mark top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear. Part-memoir, part-survival manual for those who dream of their own place in the country or by the sea. The author, a TV chef, shares the adventures (and misadventures) of his journey from a culture-shocked London journalist arriving in Perth in the 70's, to discovering his beloved weekender by the Margaret River. Ian has included some recipes that he and his partner, Anne, enjoy. ISBN: 0732276144. Our Book No: 23080. $25 AUD.

100. Pearson, Mark (1987). The companion cookbook: a relaxed approach to vegetarian cooking. Sydney: Doubleday. 97 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white vignettes. By the author of Harvest Cookbook, and chef at a successful vegetarian restaurant (Harvest) in Balmain, inner western Sydney. ISBN: 0868242497. Our Book No: 9552. $30 AUD.

101. Percuoco, Armando (1986). Modern Italian cooking in Australia: recipes from Buon Ricordo and Gastronomia Chianti (1st thus ed). Sydney, Surry Hills: Horan Wall & Walker. 102 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book is a guide to how to enjoy Italian food and wine in Australia. For people who eat out, the book explains what's in the dishes on Italian restaurant menus, how they're pronounced and the legends and arguments behind them. For people who eat in, the book tells where to find the ingredients for Italian cooking and when they are at their best, and details 60 adventurous recipes for all occasions. ISBN: 959002790. Our Book No: 23859. $30 AUD.

102. Pratt, Bill (2006). My Safeway story: making it happen (1st ed). Melbourne: Brolga Press. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells how a holiday job turned into a $Billion Business. This book is not only an enthralling memoir of the revolutionising of a major part of our modern way of life, but also a spirited and inspirational guide to success in retailing and in life. ISBN: 1920785841. Our Book No: 23445. $25 AUD.

103. Rickard, Ann (2004). Not another Greek salad (1st ed). Sydney, Chatswood: New Holland. 363 pp. Paperback trade very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a very funny tour around the Greek Islands. The author and her faithful companion Geoffrey go to Greece in search of wine, song and adventure. ISBN: 9781741107852. Our Book No: 23562. $20 AUD.

104. Sach, Penelope (1995). On tea and healthy living (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings. Jacket; minor edgewear, few tiny spots reverse side. A leading naturopath and herbalist provides a fascinating exploration of tea, its history and its uses. ISBN: 1864480017. Our Book No: 22891. $20 AUD.

105. Santich, Barbara; Snell, Danny (illustrations) (1996). Looking for flavour (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 249 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), red thin card flyleaves, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tips top corners pages gently creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). In this book, the author teases out intriguing issues including regionalism and food culture, the mystique of markets, banquets ancient and modern, language of food, the debates over vegetarianism, and Mediterranean food. Written with humour, enthusiasm and a love of fine food. ISBN: 1862543852. Our Book No: 22142. $20 AUD.

106. Santini, Amelia (1981). The Italian commonsense cookery book (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 133 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), glossy full-page colour photos, minor rubbing. Presents the best of Italy's cuisine, in simple, step-by-step form, for Australian readers. ISBN: 0207141177. Our Book No: 22763. $20 AUD.

107. Sinclair, Carol (2004). The IBS low-starch diet (1st thus ed). Wellington, NZ: Ninox. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about irritable bowel syndrome and the arthritic condition of ankylosing spondylitis. The author devised the diet and adapted the recipes to treat her own IBS and AS. ISBN: 0958252904. Our Book No: 22773. $25 AUD.

108. Sinclair, Rosemary (1981). Cooking in the Pacific. Bendemeer, NSW: Self-Published: Rosemary Sinclair. 239 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, sepia (brown-tinted) & red handwritten text, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear. Heavy. Recipes from various Pacific places, including Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, New Zealand, Tahiti, Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia and Australia. ISBN: 0959499431. Our Book No: 13188. $30 AUD.

109. Sinclair, Rosemary (1999). Good beginnings in the kitchen. Woden, ACT: Monolgo Press. 100 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps) as new condition, black & white photos, single-colour drawings. (Estimated date, NLA Trove.) A wonderful book packed with great recipes, history and stories about people and places involving food. ISBN: 064637124X. Our Book No: 23827. $22 AUD.

110. Sinclair, Rosemary; Hayes, Joy (editor) (1986). Cooking & looking in Fremantle (1st ed) [Local flavour series]. Sydney: Ayers & James Heritage Books. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. Some great recipes, and sketches of all the interesting places to visit in Fremantle, make this a great addition to your cooking book collection. ISBN: 0949256072. Our Book No: 20863. $15 AUD.

111. Staikos, Andreas (2000). Les liaisons culinaires. London: Harvill Press. 105 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel, translated from Greek, about two men who try to attract the same girl by their culinary skills. ISBN: 1860468020. Our Book No: 4378. $12 AUD.

112. Sutherland Smith, Beverley (1993). Simple cuisine: delicious meals in next to no time (First ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 152 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, fore-edge slightly marked, spine slightly creased. The well-regarded author of "A Taste for All Seasons" shows how easy it is to prepare delicious three-course meals in next to no time. The excellent cookbook for busy people ! ISBN: 0670906468. Our Book No: 9282. $18 AUD.

113. Turner, Richard; Simonsen, Elizabeth (1988). Candida can be beaten! Corio, VIC: Oidium Books. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. By pharmacist and dietician. Updated yeast-free recipe section. ISBN: 0958951012. Our Book No: 6845. $10 AUD.

114. Twining, Sam (2002). My cup of tea: the story of the world's most popular beverage (1st ed). London: James & James. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour glossy & black & white text-photos & drawings, some full-page photos, corners slightly bumped. This informative and entertaining account tells how tea spread from China to capture the taste of the world. The author has spent his life working in the tea trade, from pot boy and tea taster to director of the world-famous company which carries his name. This beautiful book is perfect for all tea drinkers and those who want to learn more about this popular beverage. ISBN: 0907383866. Our Book No: 22607. $25 AUD.

115. Wadden, Thomas A. (editor); VanItallie, Theodore B. (editor) (1992). Treatment of the seriously obese patient. New York: Guilford Press. 524 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A multidisciplinary collection of articles by experts describing how to work with individuals who are seriously overweight. Includes six chapters evaluating low calorie diets. Our Book No: 7419. $25 AUD.

116. Wills, Ron; McGlasson, Barry; Graham, Doug; Joyce, Daryl (2007). Postharvest: an introduction to the physiology and handling of fruit and vegetables (5th revised ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, figures, tables, cover corner tips slightly bent. This fifth edition of Postharvest has been thoroughly revised and now contains completely up-to-date information about current industry trends and the principles that underlie the successful handling of fresh fruit, vegetables and cut flowers. There is new material on developments in technology and disease control. For the first time, it covers the postharvest treatment of organically grown produce. ISBN: 9780868409801. Our Book No: 22687. $40 AUD.

117. Winfield, Cathy (1989). Bush tucker: a guide to and resources on traditional Aboriginal foods of the north west of S.A. and central Australia (Reprint ed). Alice Springs: Mimili Aboriginal School / Printed: Wattle Park Teachers Centre. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, black & white illustrations, old sticker mark front cover, small black texta mark bottom edge front cover, corner tips slightly creased, pages clean. This book describes the many foods and resources available to the Aboriginal people in the NW of South Australia and central Australia. ISBN: 0724371494. Our Book No: 23647. $30 AUD.

118. Wood, Beverley (editor) (1977). Tucker in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, crease front cover, first few page corners & spine slightly creased, inside covers & some pages lightly browned, owner's rubber stamp. This book looks at the foods and cooking of 33 of the ethnic groups who live in Australia today. The writers take a nostalgic look back at eating habits in their own countries and reveal how these have changed in Australia. ISBN: 0855720832. Our Book No: 21882. $15 AUD.

119. Worrall Thompson, Antony; Blades, Mabel; Suthering, Jane; Lee, Steve (photos) (2006). GL diet made simple (1st ed). Dingley, VIC: Hinkler Book Distributors. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page colour photos & few text-photos, tiny bump base of spine & bottom edge front cover, internally excellent. Contains many delicious low-GL recipes. The GL (Glycaemic Load) Diet uses new research to calculate more accurately the impact that carbohydrate foods have on your blood sugar levels, so you can reduce the overall GL of your meals and lose weight effortlessly. ISBN: 1741577098. Our Book No: 21991. $24 AUD.

120. Zanussi (1988). The art of cookery: The Zanussi cookery book. London: Zanussi Ltd. 131 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Recipes from the Zanussi cooking school, Britain. ISBN: 0272966590. Our Book No: 14574. $20 AUD.

121. Zekulich, Michael (2001). Flavours of Margaret River: Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, Xanadu (1st ed). Perth, Subiaco: Churchill Press. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). Wines and recipes from Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, and Xanadu wineries in the beautiful Margaret River region of southwest Western Australia. This book is a great way to learn about the region and pick up some great recipes at the same time. ISBN: 0958598614. Our Book No: 22204. $20 AUD.