BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0917

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: DOMESTIC ANIMALS ** FARM ANIMALS ** PETS & ANIMALS (GENERAL) ** HORSES ** FISH & AQUARIUM.
156 Items.

See also (click link): CATS ** DOGS ** BIRDS ** NATURE - NATURAL HISTORY - FAUNA - WILDLIFE - NATIVE ANIMALS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: SEPTEMBER 17, 2011.



1. Allen, Jonathan [Jonathon] (1996). Fowl play (The case of the vanishing chickens). London: Orion Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story about animals on a farm. ISBN: 1858812658. Our Book No: 6480. $12.50 AUD.

2. Anon; Caesar, Max (illustrations) (1984). How the Sailor Rode the Brumby. Sydney: Collins. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. A traditional Australian ballad, here retold as a delightful illustrated children's picture story. ISBN: 000184315X. Our Book No: 13777. $25 AUD.

3. Anthony, Lawrence; Spence, Graham (with) (2008). Babylon's Ark: The Incredible Wartime Rescue of the Baghdad Zoo (1st thus ed). New York: Thomas Dunne / St Martin's Press. 245 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. An inspiring and uplifting true-life adventure of individuals on both sides working together for the sake of magnificent wildlife caught in a war zone. Includes the story of the rescue of Saddam's lions; closing a deplorable black market zoo; running ostriches through shoot-to-kill checkpoints; and rescuing the dictator's personal herd of thoroughbred Arabian horses. ISBN: 9780312382155. Our Book No: 25165. $15 AUD.

4. Armstrong, Albert Stapleton; Campbell, G. Ord (1882). Australian sheep husbandry: a handbook of the breeding and treatment of sheep, and station management, with concise instructions for tank and well-sinking, fencing, dam-making, &c. (First ed). Melbourne: George Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound (green cloth boards & leather spine with gilt lettering & vignette), black endpapers, good condition only, tables, drawings, index, cloth moderately flecked, corners moderately bumped & frayed, small tears spine ends, flyleaves creased, edges & few pages lightly foxed, owner's sticker on front pastedown, owner's written name & date. (Owner's written name is dated Balmain 1892.) This book supplies squatters, station managers and selectors with information about sheep and their diseases, the best sheep to breed, management of stations including making of fencing, tanks, wells, dams, and methods of destroying destructive wildlife. Our Book No: 12673. $80 AUD.

5. Ball, Caroline (1998). Horse and pony breeds: the new compact study guide and identifier (Reprint ed) [Sandstone identifier series]. Sydney: Sandstone Publishing. 80 pp. Paperback, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 1865050148. Our Book No: 1833. $10 AUD.

6. Barca, Margaret; Cooper, Harry (1996). Talk to the Animals. Sydney: Viking / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. Case reports from top-rating vet program on Channel 7 (Sydney, Australia). Presented by Harry Cooper, text by Barca. ISBN: 0670868205. Our Book No: 5890. $14 AUD.

7. Batchelor, Lindy; Alderton, John (illustrator); Sutton, Emma (designer) (2001). Zooming in on Taronga (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, cover corners lightly worn, minor creasing covers, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A children's picture story about a boy named Jordan who went on a photographic adventure to Taronga Zoo. Discover what Jordan does when he discovers that his photos are not what he expects. ISBN: 0858811871. Our Book No: 25146. $25 AUD.

8. Batchelor, Vivien (1978). The Observer's book of show jumping & eventing (New ed). London: Frederick Warne. 192 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0723215863. Our Book No: 13032. $12.50 AUD.

9. Beadman, Darren (1998). Daylight ahead: the Darren Beadman story (Reprint ed). Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian jockey. ISBN: 0958587000. Our Book No: 11334. $16 AUD.

10. Bell, Glenys (1975). Our Own Riding Stables. Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket, beige boards, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), illustrated burgundy endpapers, black & white illustrations, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (few edge tears, minor edgewear), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacky Blair has moved to the country; she couldn't ride a horse, but before long she had her own horse, and was winning gymkhanas, and buying her own stables with her friend Mike. This scarce novel for young adults will interest New Zealand readers; it is the first novel about horses to be written especially for New Zealand pony-lovers by a young New Zealander (only 13 years old). Full of excitement, adventure and suspense, and will delight pony lovers of all ages. ISBN: 0589009435. Our Book No: 23341. $30 AUD.

11. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1995). Runaway pony: Pony Pals #7 (Reprint ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 83 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. Lulu's pony, Snow White, is sick. Snow White has strangles and must be kept away from the other ponies. She does not like this at all, and runs away. Can Lulu's Pony Pals help track her down? ISBN: 0590543385. Our Book No: 23300. $10 AUD.

12. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1996). Good-bye pony: Pony Pals #8 (1st thus ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 86 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. How do you say good-bye to a special friend? Anna loves Winston, Ms. Wiggins old pony. Winston is very sick and very old. Can Anna's Pony Pals Lulu and Pam help Anna to say good-bye? ISBN: 0590543393. Our Book No: 23301. $10 AUD.

13. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1996). The wild pony: Pony Pals #9 (Reprint ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. Can Pam and her Pony Pals tame the wild pony? Pam sees a skinny pony who has not been groomed. Has someone moved and left the pony behind? Pam and her Pony Pals, Lulu and Anna, want to help the pony. Will the Pony Pals be able to save the wild pony? ISBN: 0590629743. Our Book No: 23302. $10 AUD.

14. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1996). Don't hurt my pony: Pony Pals #10 (1st ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 77 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. Is Lulu's pony in danger? On the Wiggins trail, Lulu's pony gets her hoof stuck in an animal trap. Can the Pony Pals stop the trappers before it's too late? ISBN: 0590629751. Our Book No: 23303. $10 AUD.

15. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1997). The ghost pony: Pony Pals Super Special #3 (Reprint ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. What is the secret of the haunted Ridley Farm? The Pony Pals find a horseshoe and other objects from the late 1800s. The Pony Pals investigate and find out that a young girl and her pony, Angel, lived on that farm in 1870. The girl's story and her love for her pony makes this a very special Pony Pal adventure into the past. ISBN: 0590374621. Our Book No: 23304. $10 AUD.

16. Binns, Ronald (1984). The Loch Ness mystery solved. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, cover slightly creased & scuffed. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. Our Book No: 2775. $10.50 AUD.

17. Birchall, Brian; Hodgkinson, Hadley (illustrations) (1976). James the Captain Cook Pig (1st ed) [New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 34 pp. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing pastedowns & title page, few tiny dents front cover. A charming children's picture story about a pig who gets lost from his family, and with a little help from some humans he finds his family and his home again. ISBN: 0855584041. Our Book No: 22852. $15 AUD.

18. Blasiola II, George C. (1995). Koi (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 104 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0812035682. Our Book No: 11448. $10 AUD.

19. Britt, Edgar (2000). Poste haste. Sydney: Macmillan. 183 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of one of Australia's most successful jockeys - originally published in 1967. ISBN: 0732910420. Our Book No: 11018. $17.50 AUD.

20. Brown, Peter (editor); Want, Geoff (editor) (1985). Class Racehorses of Australia & New Zealand 1984-85: Volume Two (1st ed). Sydney: AAP Information Services Pty. Ltd. 4542 pp. Hardback thick octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, charts, minor edgewear jacket, top edge lightly marked. Heavy (1.2 Kg). This edition continues a series (ISSN 08142513), inaugurated after the 1983-84 racing season, to provide a permanent record of the deeds of the most distinguished thoroughbred racehorses competing in Australia and New Zealand. Our Book No: 24908. $25 AUD.

21. Butcher, David (1994). Pets in your garden [Reed gardening series]. Sydney: Reed / William Heinemann. 96 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, front cover corner slightly creased. A lifetime caring for animals has taught the author that understanding animals eliminates many problems for owners. Includes chapters on pet hazards in the garden, getting on with neighbours, pets and wildlife - and selecting, accommodating and restraining your pet. ISBN: 0730104575. Our Book No: 2538. $10 AUD.

22. Cabell Self, Margaret (1977). How to buy the right horse (6th ed). Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. 64 pp. Paperback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, colour text-photos, cover scuffed. Our Book No: 2760. $10 AUD.

23. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol (1998). Chicken soup for the pet lover's soul: stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. True stories about some very special animals. A very inspiring book that any animal lover will treasure. ISBN: 1558745718. Our Book No: 22347. $18 AUD.

24. Carter, Paul (2006). Parrot (1st ed) [Animal series]. London: Reaktion Books Ltd. 213 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour drawings. This is a fascinating natural and cultural history of this bird. The book covers three broad areas: "Parrotics" - the historical, cultural and scientific classifications of parrots; "Parroternalia" - the association of parrots with different languages, ages, tastes and dreams of human society; and "Parrotology" - the mimicry of parrots and what that can tell us about our own systems of communication. This book will be of interest to parrot enthusiasts and specialists, as well as to a more general readership. ISBN: 1861892373. Our Book No: 21851. $30 AUD.

25. Chitty, Susan (2007). Anna Sewell: The Woman Who Wrote Black Beauty (1st thus ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, small mark top edge. The author documents Anna's strict Quaker upbringing and typically Victorian relationship with her dominating mother. All lovers of Black Beauty and horses will enjoy this book about one of the best known and loved of authors. ISBN: 9780752442822. Our Book No: 25050. $20 AUD.

26. Church, Elsie; (illustrations), Margie (1947). Farm babies (Possible 1st ed). London: Children's Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, string binding, good-very good condition, colour drawings, minor dark spotting, cover slightly creased (small edge tear), faint owner's written name on reverse side of front cover. Estimated date: 1947. The pictorial cover has pictures of rows of lettuce and tomatoes and a small yellow chicken; it lacks title or author details (which are on the title page). Six delightful children's stories about farm animals: Cheeper's birthday; Trotty learns to jump; Woolly lambs white wool; Dan Duck learns to swim; Pooky gets a curly tail; How Baba was lost. Our Book No: 7918. $18 AUD.

27. Clark, Colin W. (2006). The Worldwide Crisis in Fisheries: Economic Models and Human Behavior (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, top corners lightly creased last few pages & rear cover. Demonstrates that new management methods, based on individual or community catch quotas, are required to resolve the overfishing problem. This book will be of interest to environmental scientists, economists and fisheries managers, providing novel insights into the many well-known but poorly understood aspects of fisheries management. ISBN: 0521549396. Our Book No: 23387. $40 AUD.

28. Clarke, Hugh V. (1974). The Long Arm: A Biography of a Northern Territory Policeman (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 84 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, navy board covers lightly faded. This is the biography of a Northern Territory policeman and his life on a lonely watering base on the northern coast of Arnhem Land. It is a book about the era of the police horse, Japanese pearling luggers, and a modern day Robinson Crusoe - Jack Stokes - who had a great respect for the intelligence and skills of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0909434034. Our Book No: 23124. $25 AUD.

29. Cole, V. G. (1963). Graziers' handbook of diseases of sheep, beef cattle, horses and dogs (3rd revised ed). Sydney: Grazcos Co-Operative Ltd. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), front flyleaf removed, old price marks. Our Book No: 3589. $15 AUD.

30. Conley, Kevin (2002). Stud: adventures in breeding (1st UK ed). London: Bloomsbury. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & scuffing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint browning to page edges. This book looks at horse breeding in America. ISBN: 0747560064. Our Book No: 21775. $20 AUD.

31. Cox, Graham F.; Thompson, George (illustrations) (1985). Tropical marine aquaria. Twickenham, Middlesex: Hamlyn. 159 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. ISBN: 0600306518. Our Book No: 3953. $10 AUD.

32. Craw, Caroline (1990). The view from the saddle: horse trekking on Banks Peninsula (1st ed). Banks Peninsula, New Zealand: Self-Published: Caroline Craw. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is about a farm in New Zealand, where the owner runs horse trekking adventures. The author tells some wonderful stories about the horses and the many animals that are part of this great family. The sketches and photos make this a very inspiring story. ISBN: 0473010070. Our Book No: 22694. $30 AUD.

33. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My Recollections of Australia & Elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $180 AUD.

34. Cutlack, F. M. (1980). Breaker Morant: a horseman who made history, with a selection of his bush ballads (Reprint ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, front cover corner tip creased, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1962. Biography of the Australian horseman & soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656. $10 AUD.

35. Cuvier, Georges; Pietsch, Theodore W. (editor) (1995). Historical Portrait of the Progress of Ichthyology, from its Origins to Our Own Time (First ed) [Foundations of Natural History]. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures (including frontispiece), owner's sticker, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A classic French text, in English translation, that traces the development of the science of the study of fishes (ichthyology). He also outlines a criteria for classification of fishes. (Taken from the first volume of his 22-volume Histoire Naturelle des Poissons.). ISBN: 0801849144. Our Book No: 12953. $50 AUD.

36. Dann, Colin (1992). The fox club bold [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 164 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, corner creased, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205319. Our Book No: 4997. $10 AUD.

37. Dann, Colin (1992). In the path of the storm [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205513. Our Book No: 3070. $10 AUD.

38. Dann, Colin (1992). The siege of White Deer Park [ Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 155 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205416. Our Book No: 13782. $10 AUD.

39. Duncan, Alex (1977). Vets in the Belfry (Reprint ed). London: Star / W. H. Allen. 156 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. This is the hilarious sequel to It's a Vets Life. He and his crew of Anglo-Scot vets travel to the United States. ISBN: 0352397020. Our Book No: 20728. $10 AUD.

40. Durrell, Gerald (1976). Catch me a Colobus (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 221 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, old cover art design. More animal anecdotes from his Jersey zoo, including the chimpanzee breakout at Christmas dinner time. ISBN: 0006344623. Our Book No: 13360. $10 AUD.

41. Easom Smith, H. (1970). Bantams (1st ed) [Pet and Fancy Series]. London: Cassell. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, light edgewear, minor wear spine ends. A practical and illustrated guide written for enthusiasts of all ages. This helpful book has basic facts for the beginner, and informed suggestions for the professional. ISBN: 030493416X. Our Book No: 20951. $12 AUD.

42. Edwards, Ron (1979). Skills of the Australian Bushman (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 166 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), many black & white drawings, edgewear bottom edge, owner's written name. A companion volume to Australian Traditional Bush Crafts. Contains further tips received by interviews and letters from farmers, bushmen and station hands. Includes tips on camping, building fences, crafts, horse gear, bush lore. ISBN: 0727011189. Our Book No: 11202. $25 AUD.

43. Evans, Polly (2006). On a hoof and a prayer: around Argentina at a gallop (1st ed). London: Bantam Books. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. This is the story of the author's journey around Argentina by horse. ISBN: 9780553816792. Our Book No: 24765. $15 AUD.

44. Food, Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and (1963). Aids to management: Pigs [Farm as a business series, no 4]. London: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. 17 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, tables, figures, correction sheet loosely inserted. Our Book No: 1570. $13 AUD.

45. Fox, Mem; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (2006). Hattie and the Fox (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner lightly worn. Australian children's picture story about Hattie the hen and her farmyard friends and their adventures with a fox. ISBN: 9780868963174. Our Book No: 25030. $10 AUD.

46. Fraser, Bryce (editor) (1971). Sitting Duck: A True Story (1st ed). London: MacGibbon & Kee. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, faint browning reverse side jacket (edge tears, minor edgewear, small chip top edge rear cover), faint foxing edges, endpapers lightly browned, bottom corners lightly bumped. The true story of Dora, a fresh-water duck who loves salt water, who won the heart of an Australian magazine writer who was alergic to duck feathers. This charming book, with over 50 photos and amusing text, will delight anyone who loved Born Free. ISBN: 0261632264. Our Book No: 24425. $16 AUD.

47. Fuge, Charles; Churchill, Vicki (2000). Lonely wasp. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story about a wasp. ISBN: 0192723790. Our Book No: 11843. $10 AUD.

48. Gill, Peter; Burke, Cecilia (2001). Whale watching in Australian and New Zealand waters. Sydney: Reader's Digest / Readers Digest. 148 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, maps. An illustrated guide to whale (cetacean) behaviour and species in Australian waters and the localities where they can be observed. ISBN: 1876689439. Our Book No: 17715. $15 AUD.

49. Goodfellow, Adam; Golding, Nicole (2003). Whispering back (Tales from a stable in the English countryside). London: Ebury / Random House. 269 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos centre spread. This is a beautiful humane story about their stable in the Cotswolds and their special care in support of problem horses; in many cases, this involves changing the habits of the owner as much as the horse. ISBN: 0091882729. Our Book No: 20004. $25 AUD.

50. Gower, Jeanette (2000). Eventing explained: novice horse trials (Reprint ed) [Horseman's handbook]. North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, sticker spine. This book is packed with in-depth information for the serious student and the pleasure horse breeder alike. The principles of inheritance of colour are explained simply and practically. There are nearly 200 colour photos as well as explanatory diagrams and charts, supported by a detailed summary of information in the appendix, glossary and index. ISBN: 1570761620. Our Book No: 24702. $22 AUD.

51. Green, Ben K. (1991). Horse conformation as to soundness and performance (Revised, reprint ed). not stated: Northland Publishing. 80 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good condition, black & white drawings, light foxing top edge. In clearly drawn diagrams and simple concise text, the author considers the various parts of the horse's anatomy and the ways in which these function and interrelate to affect the animal's soundness and performance. There are chapters on stride, the ability to carry weight, the conformation of brood mares, and how to tell a horse's true age by his teeth. Owners, riders, traders and people who are interested in horses will find this book an indispensable volume in their equine library. ISBN: 0873581350. Our Book No: 24464. $25 AUD.

52. Greenaway, Kate (text & illustrations) (1974). Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes (Facsimile ed). City Not Stated: Grant Dahlstrom / Castle Press. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, stapled (slightly rusted) very good condition, colour drawings, minor foxing edges, few tiny marks back cover, owner's written name. First published in London in 1881. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library in 1974. A small booklet of the author's wonderful illustrations and rhymes which will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 22280. $30 AUD.

53. Gruelle, Johnny (1961). Raggedy Ann and the Hobby horse. London: William Collins. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, good plus only condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, faint felt underlining (six lines on one page), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Classic children's tale about Raggedy Ann, a rag doll, who meets a hobby horse being chased by a magician. ISBN: 0001204467. Our Book No: 16391. $15 AUD.

54. Hansen, Derek (2005). Something fishy (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 392 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, pages lightly browned, few pages & covers lightly creased. The novelist provides a collection of short stories and essays about fishing and travel. Features killer trout, trophy marlin, vengeful turtles, frozen margaritas, and an exorcism. The stories visit Mexico's Sea of Cortez, Fiji, Sumatra, New Zealand and Australia's hottest fishing spots. The stories are humorous, and dramatic. ISBN: 0732281954. Our Book No: 24335. $25 AUD.

55. Harris, Rolf; Leigh, Mark; Lepine, Mike (1996). True animal tales (Favourite stories from the star of TV's most popular animal show). London: Century. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Collection of animal tales by Australian-born presenter of the hit British TV show Animal Hospital. ISBN: 0712677380. Our Book No: 3674. $12 AUD.

56. Herriot, James (1974). It shouldn't happen to a vet (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Straight from the horses mouth ... Things that should not happen to a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. Another book in this popular series. ISBN: 0330237829. Our Book No: 4397. $10 AUD.

57. Herriot, James (1974). If only they could talk (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Adventures of a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330237837. Our Book No: 9941B. $10 AUD.

58. Herriot, James (1976). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585A. $10 AUD.

59. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585. $10 AUD.

60. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in a spin (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0330255320. Our Book No: 13128. $10 AUD.

61. Herriot, James (1980). If only they could talk (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. Adventures of a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330237837. Our Book No: 9941. $10 AUD.

62. Herriot, James (1981). The Lord God made them all (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 347 pp. Hardback dustjacket (faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, page edges slightly foxed, tiny dent front cover. Sequel to All Things Wise and Wonderful - more animal adventures by the well-known British vet. ISBN: 0718120264. Our Book No: 4253. $16 AUD.

63. Heselton, Beverley (1979). Your first pony: a complete beginner's guide to care, training, saddlery and horsemanship (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. A book for young adults about caring for and riding ponies. ISBN: 086436136X. Our Book No: 15940. $10 AUD.

64. Hewitt, Bruce (editor); Shrimpton, James (editor); Want, Geoff (editor) (1984). Class Racehorses of Australia & New Zealand 1983-84: Volume One (1st ed). Sydney: AAP Information Services Pty. Ltd. 382 pp. Hardback thick octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, charts, minor edgewear jacket, top edge lightly marked. Heavy. This edition captures the class performances of the Australian and New Zealand turf in the 1983-84 season in graphic detail. There are 400 pages of invaluable information for anyone interested in the thoroughbred industry. ISBN: 0949128007. Our Book No: 24907. $35 AUD.

65. Heyward, Carter (2005). Flying changes: horses as spiritual teachers (1st ed). Cleveland, OH: Pilgrim Press. 128 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book is about spiritual conversion - about turning to the animals (in this case, horses) for Christian spiritual help. The beautiful photos make this a very special book for anyone interested in the power of animals to heal humans. ISBN: 0829816054. Our Book No: 24581. $20 AUD.

66. Horniman, Joanne; Roennfeld, Robert (illustrations) (1996). Billygoat Goes Wild (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus / Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (mostly full-page), tiny dent front cover. A scarce children's picture story about chickens. The beautiful illustrations which Robert Roennfeld has done using conte, coloured pencil, oil paint and pastel on Stonehenge paper make this a wonderful book for children, and adults who like children's books. The simple text will suit all ages. ISBN: 1862912939. Our Book No: 20665. $28 AUD.

67. Hotaling, Ed (2005). Wink: The Incredible Life and Epic Journey of Jimmy Winkfield (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corner covers bumped, minor edgewear jacket (top corners creased). This book tells the story of Jimmy's rise from humble beginnings as a shoeshine boy in Lexington, Kentucky, to the top of turn-of-the-century American racing. ISBN: 0071418628. Our Book No: 25000. $20 AUD.

68. Humphries, Allan (editor) (1983). Hobby Farming: The First Steps (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 103 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, light foxing edges, crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, minor edgewear. Based on the ABC Radio series. There are a lot of good ideas for anyone interested in hobby farming. ISBN: 0642973830. Our Book No: 25154. $15 AUD.

69. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The Boss Drover and His Mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $30 AUD.

70. Jack, Felicity (2000). Faithful friends: a history of animal welfare in North Melbourne (1st ed) [Annals of Hotham, volume 2]. Melbourne: Hotham History Project. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The history of the Lort Smith Animal Hospital and the Lost Dog's Home, North Melbourne. The dedication and generosity of many people who have devoted their time, money and expertise to welfare of animals is a central part of this important book. ISBN: 0958611114. Our Book No: 20270. $15 AUD.

71. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Rudyard the bunyip and the magic swamp [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Australian children's story about a bunyip (mythical creature). ISBN: 0732313716. Our Book No: 1321. $10.50 AUD.

72. Keenan, Michael (2000). The horses too are gone (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 0733801676. Our Book No: 11798. $12.50 AUD.

73. Kelly, J. H. (1971). Beef in northern Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge slightly foxed, endpaper map, dustjacket flap slightly scuffed. While unsparing in its critical comments on the inept and the inefficient, this is a constructive study of an area vital in terms of economics, politics, and the pastoral industry. ISBN: 070810343X. Our Book No: 20157. $15 AUD.

74. Kraupa-Tuskany, Herta F. (1986). Ponies (A Complete Pet Owner's Manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 71 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0812028562. Our Book No: 11392. $10 AUD.

75. Lasgarn, Hugh (1986). Vet for all seasons (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The life of a Welsh Border vet in the 1950s. ISBN: 0285627643. Our Book No: 20153. $20 AUD.

76. Laverty, Colin (1980). Australian Colonial Sporting Painters: Frederick Woodhouse and Sons. Sydney, Hunters Hill: David Ell Press. 108 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (with oblong flaps), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white paintings (most full-page), rubbed patch top corner front free flyleaf. Reviews the art and activities of Frederick Woodhouse and his sons. The Woodhouse family followed an English tradition established by the Alkens, Ferneleys, Herrings and others, where a father and his sons were sporting painters. The family's large and varied output provides documentation of some of the recreations and other activities of the colonists, particularly horseracing. This book will appeal to anyone with an interest in art, art history, social history, or the history of horse racing in Australia. ISBN: 0908197195. Our Book No: 23525. $45 AUD.

77. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: our own horse whisperer. Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover lightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $24 AUD.

78. Lewis, Kim (1993). Floss (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small oblong quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful book about a border collie dog who loved to play ball with the children, when she lived in town. Now she lives on a farm and has to work for her keep. The illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0744520711. Our Book No: 23886. $12 AUD.

79. Lord, Graham (1997). James Herriot: The life of a country vet. London: Headline. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, string bookmark. Biography of the famous Scottish-born vet and writer (real name, Alf Wight), who practiced for over 50 years in Yorkshire. ISBN: 0747219753. Our Book No: 10949. $20 AUD.

80. Markham, Beryl (1991). West with the night (Reprint ed). London: Virago. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent, pages lightly browned, tiny edge tear last page. The spellbinding story of Beryl Markham, aviator, racehorse trainer, fascinating person, and her life in Kenya of the 20s and 30s. ISBN: 0860685411. Our Book No: 22930. $15 AUD.

81. Marshall Dillon, Jane (1977). Riding the show-ring hunter (6th ed). Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. 64 pp. Paperback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 5403. $10 AUD.

82. McEvoy, John (editor) (2003). The Seabiscuit story: from the pages of the nation's most prominent racing magazine. Lexington, KY: Eclipse Press. 165 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The amazing story of how a small American racehorse in 1938 captured the rapt attention of the American public - more so than Hitler. ISBN: 158159998X. Our Book No: 11784. $18.50 AUD.

83. McFarlane, Annette; McFarlane, Grant (1996). Pig Keeping on a Small Scale. Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 72 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, tables, old price marks. Two pig breeders from Samsonvale, Queensland, detail their own experiences, and the trial and error process that they hope this book will eliminate. They have successfully exported the rare Tamworth pig breed back to England. ISBN: 0864177909. Our Book No: 13384. $30 AUD.

84. McLaren, Glen (2000). Big Mobs: The Story of Australian Cattlemen (First ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 391 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark on fore-edge. Published in association with the Research Institute for Cultural Heritage, Curtin University, Perth. Provides Australian stockmen the place they so richly deserve in pastoral and Australian history. From the lonely months on a long cattle drive to the boots they wore and the places they lived in, this comprehensive work provides a fascinating insight into a unique way of life. ISBN: 1863682473. Our Book No: 21922. $20 AUD.

85. Medina, Peter (1963). Careers with animals [Target for careers series]. London: Robert Hale. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), one page creased during manufacture. Written by RSPCA worker, this book informs careers advisers, parents and young adults about jobs about caring for animals. Our Book No: 7253. $15 AUD.

86. Melson, Gail F. (2001). Why the wild things are: animals in the lives of children (1st ed). Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. Discusses the importance of animals in children's lives. The author shows how animals enrich the lives and learning abilities of children. A very special book which would be of interest to all animal lovers. ISBN: 0674017528. Our Book No: 20805. $20 AUD.

87. Melzer, Werner; Berghoff, Walter (drawings); Kimber, Rita & Robert (translation) (1989). Beekeeping: A complete owner's manual: Buying bees, management, rearing, honey production. Special section: The beekeeper's yearly work cycle (1st UK ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 70 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A practical guide for the novice beekeeper. Answers questions about: housing, behavior, health, breeding and much more. There are more than 50 drawings and colour photos. ISBN: 0821040899. Our Book No: 20926. $15 AUD.

88. Miller, Robert; Herriot, James (introduction) (1988). Most of my patients are animals. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 219 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Life in a vet practice, California. ISBN: 0352320893. Our Book No: 3260. $10 AUD.

89. Mitchell, Elyne (1973). The Silver Brumby (Reprint ed). London: Dragon / Granada. 155 pp. Paperback, good only condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, light creases covers, top spine lightly bumped. A first novel for young adults in a series of 12 books about Australia's wild horses. The cover has a colour illustration of Thowra, the Silver Brumby. ISBN: 0583300677. Our Book No: 10379. $10 AUD.

90. Mitchell, Elyne (1983). Chauvel Country: The Story of a Great Australian Pioneering Family. Melbourne: Macmillan. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (front endpaper rubber stamps, little annotation, label remnants, embossed cloth cover), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, speckled edges, map, spine moderately faded jacket (tape marks reverse side - covered by stickers), internally excellent. Elyne Mitchell is the author of the popular Silver Brumby novels for young adults. She is the daughter of General Sir Harry Chauvel of the Light Horse. This autobiographical book is the history of a family who came to Australia (from France via England) as pioneers, of individual members of that family, soldiers and sailors, who fought their battles in the far places of the Empire. There are memories of the WW1 (and her heroic father), and later memories of the Australian bush, snow-capped mountains, and the lonely years of WW2 when she ran her property while her husband was a prisoner of the Japanese in Changi. ISBN: 0333356365. Our Book No: 13822. $20 AUD.

91. Mitchell, Elyne (2006). A Brumby Story: Dancing Brumby (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, top edge lightly browned. A novel for young adults about Australia's wild horses. ISBN: 020718917X. Our Book No: 10381. $12 AUD.

92. Mitchell, Elyne (2007). A Brumby Story: Dancing Brumby's Rainbow (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 120 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, top edge lightly browned. A novel for young adults about Australia's wild horses. ISBN: 0207196737. Our Book No: 3435. $12 AUD.

93. Morpurgo, Michael (1999). Tom's sausage lion (2nd ed). London: Corgi Yearling Books. 77 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Short novel for young adults. Tom saw a lion strolling through the orchid - but will anyone believe him? ISBN: 0440864186. Our Book No: 1959. $10 AUD.

94. Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (1998). Dinosaur encore (Reprint ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, foldout drawings (small tears top edge & join), minor creasing cover corners & pages, covers little scratched, front cover corners scuffed. A children's picture story about dinosaurs. The authors bold collages bring these ancient creatures to life, while a glossary provides facts about each dinosaur. The fold-out pages allow for the longest Diplodocus and the tallest Brachiosaurus. ISBN: 0947241760. Our Book No: 24771. $12 AUD.

95. Nister, Ernest (1979). Revolving pictures: a reproduction from an antique book (Reprint ed). London: Collins. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, corners slightly bumped. All six pictures have their ribbon tabs in place which is unusual for this style of book. The original Revolving Pictures book was published in 1892 by Ernest Nister of London. This reproduction features the unique changing pictures, the delicate illustrations and the delightful verses from the original book. A charming children's picture story about animals sure to delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0001956477. Our Book No: 22942. $20 AUD.

96. O'Hara, Mary (1973). Green Grass of Wyoming (Reprint ed) [Flicka trilogy: Part 3]. Herts: Dragon / Granada. 123 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, covers little scratched, pages lightly browned. The third novel for young adults in the Flicka trilogy. This concludes the story of Flicka and Thunderhead. ISBN: 0583300189. Our Book No: 24949. $10 AUD.

97. O'Reilly, Bernard; Cameron-Smith, Barbara (illustrations) (1996). Folly (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 47 pp. Paperback trade, laminated card covers, as new condition, black & white drawings. Folly is a delightful and humorous story of a young foal's introduction to its world of a farm in the Australian bush. Not previously published, the story was originally written by Bernard O'Reilly from the battlefields of North Africa during WW2, in episodes to his young daughter Rhelma at home in Australia. Barbara Cameron-Smith's wonderful illustrations capture Folly's personality and reactions to the creatures she meets. ISBN: 0858811464. Our Book No: 20889. $15 AUD.

98. Oakley, Graham (1978). The church mouse (Reprint ed). London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, slight creases covers, minor edgewear. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. ISBN: 0333235762. Our Book No: 23855. $10 AUD.

99. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15 AUD.

100. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15 AUD.

101. Orwell, George (2000). Animal farm: A fairy story (Reprint ed) [Penguin classics]. London: Penguin Books. 113 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Satirical novel about tyranny and corruption society, based on animals taking over a farm. Originally published in 1945. ISBN: 0141182709. Our Book No: 3427B. $10 AUD.

102. Ostrow, Marshall (1995). Goldfish (A complete pet owner's manual) (2nd, reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. ISBN: 0812090160. Our Book No: 10633A. $10 AUD.

103. Owen, Bryn (1990). Owen Roscomyl and the Welsh Horse (First ed). Caernarfon, Wales: Palace Books. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small scuff mark fore-edge rear cover, small stain fore-edge last few pages & inside rear cover, owner's written initials & date bottom corner front flyleaf. Biographical notes on the life of Lt. Colonel Arthur Owen Vaughan, DSO, OBE, DCM., Welsh nationalist and adventurer, together with a short history of the Regiment which was his brainchild, and which rendered such distinguished service in the Great War of 1914-1918. Cowboy, gold miner, hunter, soldier, novelist, historian, playwright, manager of the Welsh National Drama Company. The author tells the story of this remarkable Welshman and, how he raised, almost single-handed, the Regiment of Welsh Horse Yeomanry at the beginning of WW1. Our Book No: 23023. $20 AUD.

104. Paul, Amery; Miller, Syd (illustrator) (1945). Tea Party for Poffinella. Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial board covers, good condition only, colour drawings, pages lightly browned, front & rear free flyleaves removed, title page corner clipped & edge tears, rubber stamp, corners & spine ends chipped, centre spread loose at staples (rusted), edgewear. Scarce Australian children's story about a pig called Poffinella who was invited to a tea party. Our Book No: 12473. $45 AUD.

105. Pavlides, Merope; Grandin, Temple (foreword) (2008). Animal-Assisted Interventions for Individuals With Autism (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge. The author relates success stories of different animal-assisted interventions, and notes the challenges of working with particular animal species. Emphasizes the importance of tailoring interventions to the specific needs of the individual and of monitoring progress. ISBN: 9781843108672. Our Book No: 24865. $25 AUD.

106. Peake, Harold; Fleure, Herbert John (1928). The steppe & the sown (First ed) [Corridors of time series, volume 5]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 160 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, spine slightly slack, figures including text-photos, maps, internally clean & intact. Describes the conquest of pastoral lands and steppes by nomadic tribes subsequent to the domestication the horse. Particularly mentioned are the raids that destroyed the Old Kingdom of Ancient Egypt. Our Book No: 21025. $15 AUD.

107. Pfungst, Oskar; Rosenthal, Robert (editor) (1965). Clever Hans: The Horse of Mr. von Osten (1st thus ed) [Henry Holt Editions in Psychology]. New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 274 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, owner's written name title page. The curious story of a German horse who could do arithmetical calculations by tapping his hoof. Pfungst, a psychology student, investigated and found Hans was responding to subtle cues from his owner. A classic book on the power of the scientific method in investigating strange phenomena. Our Book No: 13278. $60 AUD.

108. Pollard, David; Cavaye, Jim (1996). Managing small herds of beef cattle (1st, reprint ed) [Information series]. Brisbane: Department of Primary Industries Queensland. 113 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings, tables, figures, corrective bookplate, printed on recycled paper. This book provides practical and easy-to-follow advice about all aspects of small-scale beef production, property planning, selecting a production system, cattle breeds, cattle management, animal health, selling to a market, calculating profits. The book emphasises the need to manage properties in a responsible and sustainable way. It discusses property development and advises on improvements such as roads, fences and yards. Small-scale cattle producers, students, agribusiness people and agricultural advisers will find it useful. ISBN: 0724239251. Our Book No: 22171. $25 AUD.

109. Pullein-Thompson, Christine; Rowe, Eric (drawings) (1997). Phantom Horse Goes to Scotland (Reprint ed) [Phantom Horse Series, no 5]. London: Award Publications. 162 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white drawings. Young adults fiction. An air of mystery hangs over the idyllic Scottish island where Jean takes Phantom with her on holiday. Why have most of the inhabitants left, and the horses secretly flown to the tiny landing strip? Jean and Phantom discover the answer and once again find themselves plunged into a difficult and dangerous adventure. ISBN: 0861638484. Our Book No: 25073. $12 AUD.

110. Pullein-Thompson, Christine; Rowe, Eric (drawings) (1997). Phantom Horse Comes Home (Reprint ed) [Phantom Horse Series, no 2]. London: Award Publications. 164 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white drawings. Young adults fiction. Jean learns that her family is returning to England from America, What will become of Phantom the wild palomino horse she has captured and tamed? How will he settle into a new country? ISBN: 0861638441. Our Book No: 25211. $12 AUD.

111. Retter, Catharine (text); Klinner, Kerry (design) (2003). The Sunday Telegraph pet of the year annual (1st ed). Sydney: Citrus Press. 120 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, plastic coating slightly lifting at corner tip of front and back covers. This is an irresistible book, full of funny, outrageous, lovable and cheeky photographs, collected from the best-of-the-best of 13,000+ entries from one the Sunday Telegraph's most popular competitions, Pet of the Year. This is a very special book for animal lovers of all ages. ISBN: 0975102303. Our Book No: 20798. $20 AUD.

112. Riach, George (1964). Thirty-Five Years of Sheephearding [35 Years of Sheepherding]. New York: Reflection / Carlton Press. 48 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge jacket small tears & lightly faded, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Note: Jacket title differs from title page. Autobiography of a farmer in the American West in the early 1900s. Our Book No: 2073. $25 AUD.

113. Richards, Susan (2008). Chosen by a horse: how a broken horse fixed a broken heart (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease top corner front cover, internally excellent. A beautiful story about a special relationship between the author and a wonderful horse named Lay Me Down. ISBN: 9781863256346. Our Book No: 22346. $16 AUD.

114. Roberts, Monty (1996). The Man who Listens to Horses (Reprint ed). London: Hutchinson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of America's famous horse whisperer. ISBN: 0091802067. Our Book No: 25068. $15 AUD.

115. Roberts, Monty (1999). Shy Boy: The Horse that Came in From the Cold (1st thus ed). London: HarperCollins. 239 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, owner's written name flyleaf, crease top corner rear cover, cover tips little worn, minor edgewear. This book tells the beautiful story of Shy Boy, a very special horse and the close bond between author and horse. ISBN: 0002571064. Our Book No: 8348. $18 AUD.

116. Ruhen, Olaf (1967). Corcoran's the name. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The many adventures of a sixteen year old boy who travels around Australia with his bright bay mare. Ages 11 years and up will enjoy this novel for young adults. Our Book No: 20121. $12 AUD.

117. Saare, Sharon (1975). Know all about trail riding (2nd ed). Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. 64 pp. Paperback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, colour text-photos. About three purposes that horses are involved in trail riding: pleasure, competitive and endurance. Our Book No: 14322. $10 AUD.

118. Scamell, Ragnhild; Hobson, Sally (illustrations) (1996). The big prints. London: ABC: All Books for Children. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition, pictorial cover, colour drawings, slight denting covers, corners lightly bumped. Pig, goat and goose along with kitten solve a BIG mystery. How they do this makes this beautiful book with simple text and full page brightly coloured pictures a joy for young children to read. ISBN: 1854062379. Our Book No: 20060. $10 AUD.

119. Science and Society, Council for (1988). Companion animals in society: report of a working party of the Council for Science and Society. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 78 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, edges & prelim pages lightly to moderately foxed, front cover corner lightly creased. This report provides an valuable unbiased view of the role of companion animals in contemporary British society. Topics covered include: history of companion animals, their numbers, legal status, welfare, impact on the economy, value as social partners, problems created, and ethical issues. ISBN: 0198576978. Our Book No: 12983. $30 AUD.

120. Sewell, Anna (1935). Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse [Whitcombe's Story Books, no 441]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 68 pp. Paperback small, card cover (corner tip clipped), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, small spine tear repaired, first & last page lightly browned. (Estimated date, 1935 or later unstated reprint.) A little reader adapted from the classic horse story by Anna Sewell. Our Book No: 13125. $10 AUD.

121. Sewell, Anna (1984). Black Beauty [Puffin Classics]. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140350063. Our Book No: 3059. $10 AUD.

122. Sewell, Anna (2001). Black Beauty (1st thus ed) [Scholastic Classics]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 245 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, top edge slightly browned. As a young horse, Black beauty is well-loved and happy, but when his owner is forced to sell him, his life changes drastically. He has many owners - some cruel and some kind. He really wants someone to love him again. This is a classic tale for children and young adults, originally published in 1877. ISBN: 0439228905. Our Book No: 22961. $12 AUD.

123. Sheldrake, Rupert (2000). Dogs that know when their owners are coming home, and other unexplained powers of animals (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, maps, figures, rear cover scratched, security sticker. How family pets can teach us to question the boundaries of conventional scientific thought (including discussion of telepathy and premonitions). ISBN: 0099255871. Our Book No: 9840. $10 AUD.

124. Sherborne, Craig (2005). Hoi Polloi (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Biography about a curious child growing up in his family's hotel in Heritage, New Zealand. His family move to 1970s Sydney, and try to climb the social ladder through their passion with horse racing. ISBN: 1863952217. Our Book No: 22307. $15 AUD.

125. Short, Bryan (1964). The story of Australian wool. Sydney: Readabout Books. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, owner's written name & date. The colourfully illustrated story of sheep and woolgrowing in Australia. From a series of books for children and young adults that aim to bring Australia to life. Our Book No: 7146. $20 AUD.

126. Sibley, Irena (1996). The Bilbies First Easter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Silver Gum Press. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour plates, front cover corner & few pages little creased, minor edgewear. Children's picture story: their farm was baked dry by drough - with the help of the bilbies, William makes an Easter surprise magical. (The colour plates were made using tempera and gouache on handmade paper with sable brushes.). ISBN: 1875843124. Our Book No: 2139. $12 AUD.

127. Simmons, Paula (1989). Raising sheep the modern way (Revised ed). Pownal, VT: Storey Books. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. The small sheep-farmer's bible, including information on theories of breeding, pregnancy, handling lambs, medications, vaccines, guard dogs. The author has raised sheep for 30 years, and lives in British Columbia. ISBN: 0882665294. Our Book No: 1411. $15 AUD.

128. Simpson, Bruce (2001). Packhorse drover (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. During the 1950s the author walked mobs of cattle more than 1200 strong from the Northern Territory to the railhead at Dajarra or to fattening properties in Queensland. His poems and yarns about this tough, uncompromising life are widely known in the bush. ISBN: 0733304788. Our Book No: 22286. $20 AUD.

129. Sinnamon, Liz (2005). A Goat in My Bedroom. Hervey Bay, QLD: Warm Earth Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is about the author and her two daughters moving from their comfortable suburban home into the Queensland country, and learning to build their cottage, and grow their own food organically. Liz bred cattle, goats, and poultry and her daughters owned their own donkeys. There is a lovely postscript written by Olivia Vorpagel (formerly Sinnamon). A warm, funny and inspiring book. ISBN: 0646455648. Our Book No: 23034. $28 AUD.

130. Smythe, R. H. (1965). The mind of the horse (1st ed). London: Country Life Limited. 123 pp. Hardback, very good condition, figures, black & white photos. Written by the Examiner in Surgery to the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, 1937 - 1959. A wonderful warm book for all horse lovers. Our Book No: 21463. $15 AUD.

131. Stumpf, George (1800). An Essay on the Practical History of Sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish Sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound modern grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minimal foxing (almost absent). A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $500 AUD.

132. Summerhays, R. S. (1969). The Observer's book of horses and ponies (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 267 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (corners slightly clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0723200513. Our Book No: 2268. $11 AUD.

133. Sussmann, Christel; Submann, Christel; Thiele, Herbert (Illustrations) (1976). Billy comes home [Children's world picture story books]. Sydney: Pergamon Press. 24 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, pictorial cover, colour drawings, very slight edgewear, flyleaf top corner tip cut off. This is a beautiful children's picture story from Germany about a farmer and his very special relationship with his horse. A truly delightful story from children of all ages. ISBN: 0080210929. Our Book No: 20074. $15 AUD.

134. Taylor, Jan (1986). Cabal: The life of a new forest pony. Perth, Dalkeith: Squirrel Press. 108 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Novel by former Australian academic zoologist about a pony living in a colony of wild horses in the New Forest. ISBN: 0958909601. Our Book No: 10549. $15 AUD.

135. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15 AUD.

136. Troughton, Joanna (1977). What made Tiddalik laugh (1st ed). Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, colour drawings, light foxing endpapers, spine ends lightly bumped, covers slightly scratched, spine loose, internal hinge partly split (no loose pages). A children's picture story about a frog who lived during the Aboriginal dreamtime. ISBN: 0170052133. Our Book No: 10033. $12 AUD.

137. Trowbridge, Jamie (editor); Smith, Sharon (editor) (2003). Pets: Part of the family. Melbourne: Hinkler Books. 488 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, remainder stripe. A practical guidebook for owning pets, originally published in 1999 by Yankee Publishing / Rodale. ISBN: 1865159883. Our Book No: 11711. $20 AUD.

138. Turner, Gwenda (1998). The Pony Club (1st ed). Auckland: Penguin Books. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, poster inside rear cover, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front cover. A delightful children's picture story from New Zealand about a day at the pony club. Lovely watercolour drawings. Includes pony poster. ISBN: 0140564373. Our Book No: 25105. $15 AUD.

139. Van Garderen, Ilse (1993). Winter Bacon: The Story of a Little Pig (1st ed). Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages lightly worn. Everyone in Matya's family, including Ponti the sheepdog, has a job to do, but how can a little pig be useful around a farm? This is a delightful children's story with a very good ending. The author was born in Australia, but spent her childhood in the Netherlands. ISBN: 0949183865. Our Book No: 22952. $20 AUD.

140. Von Ammon, Helen; Mauterer, Erin (illustrations) (1994). How to spin a rabbit (1st ed). San Francisco, CA: Doodlebug Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear. Delightful children's story about three angora rabbits. Chandon tells about her life with her two rabbit pals Pooff and BunBun and their special carer, Helen. This very special story will appeal to all ages. It is an educational and amusing story, and the drawings are charming. ISBN: 0964775646. Our Book No: 22235. $15 AUD.

141. Walker, Ann (1983). Talk with the Animals. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 198 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white photos centre spread, top edge lightly foxed, top spine little bumped, small stain rear cover bottom edge & few pages, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. The Australian columnist and animal breeder shares a lifetime of experiences and shows how the rewards of "getting through" to animals can be worthwhile. Her own affinity with donkeys, ponies, mules, cats, dogs and sheep has had some surprising results at times. ISBN: 0170062872. Our Book No: 24519. $13 AUD.

142. Wall, Dorothy (1977). Brownie: The story of a naughty little rabbit. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 72 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, slight brown spotting on flyleaf. ISBN: 0207134847. Our Book No: 10479. $15 AUD.

143. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adaptor) (1974). Blinky Bill at Mr Smifkins Farm [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). A children's picture story about life on a farm. ISBN: 0207130574. Our Book No: 11419. $12 AUD.

144. Walters, Celeste; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (2008). Only a Donkey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, top corner title page creased. A children's picture story about a very special donkey. The beautiful crayon and wash with photo montage bring the animals to life. This uplifting story of humility, courage and compassion weaves in the heroic Anzac legend of Simpson and his Donkey. ISBN: 9780143501220. Our Book No: 22995. $16.50 AUD.

145. Weikel, Bill (editor) (1979). How to Recognize Horse Health Problems (10th ed). Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 2217. $10 AUD.

146. Weninger, Brigitte; Tharlet, Eve (illustrations) (1996). Where have you gone, Davy? (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations. Children's picture story. A beautifully illustrated story about a rabbit named Davy, who gets the blame for breaking his Mother's china bowl. He runs away, and has many frightening adventures. His Mother finds him and tells him who really owned up to the broken bowl; he returns home and learns the true meaning of sharing. A charming book for any age. ISBN: 1558586652. Our Book No: 22105. $20 AUD.

147. Wiederhold, Hermann (1966). Your pony book (2nd, reprint ed). North Hollywood, CA: Melvin Powers / Wilshire Book Company. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0879803312. Our Book No: 4550. $10 AUD.

148. Wild, Margaret; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1994). The Very Best of Friends (Reprint ed). Sydney: Margaret Hamilton. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, watercolour drawings (mostly full-page), minor edgewear, spine & few pages lightly creased. Jessie, James and William the cat live on a farm with fifty cattle, twenty chickens, four horses, and three dogs. A delightful children's picture story that will touch the heart of everyone. ISBN: 0947241264. Our Book No: 24794. $10 AUD.

149. Wilke, Hartmut (2002). My turtle and me. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 65 pp. Paperback square, as new condition, colour text-photos, includes fold-out pages. Book for young adults about keeping a turtle as a pet. ISBN: 0764121146. Our Book No: 11481. $10 AUD.

150. Williams, Dorian; Roberts, Peter (photos) (1967). Showing Horse Sense. London: Arthur Barker. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light edgewear jacket. Jacket subtitle: For every rider who wants to become an expert. The highly experienced British rider and TV commentator provides advice for those who wish to enjoy horse riding: safely, economically and - above all - sensibly. Our Book No: 2203. $10 AUD.

151. Wilson, Gina; Lynch, P. J. (illustrations) (2001). Ignis (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour full-page illustrations. Ignis sets off from his home in Dragonland on an unforgettable journey of self-discovery. The illustrator twice won the Kate Greenaway medal. The story and beautiful full-page bright illustrations will delight children of all ages and adults lucky enough to read this beautiful book. ISBN: 0744575281. Our Book No: 20552. $20 AUD.

152. Wilson, Jim (1987). Keeping a cow (2nd ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos & drawings. Practical, well-written and no-nonsense book about looking after a cow, including discussion of milk and milking procedures. ISBN: 086417120X. Our Book No: 11336B. $20 AUD.

153. Wood, Karen (2011). Diamond Spirit #1 (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 266 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Jess has lost her horse Diamond in a tragic accident. Can her friends and Walkabout the foal heal her broken heart? ISBN: 9781742373157. Our Book No: 25131. $15 AUD.

154. Woodberry, Joan; Angus, Max (illustrations) (1970). Ash Tuesday (Special ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible covers, stapled, good condition only, colour drawings, few minor edge tears pages, minimal insect damage & marks covers, minor edgewear. This children's picture story is about a boy named Simon, a bushfire in an Australian farming community and his very special dog Dingo. The story follows Simon on his birthday, and the loss of his school from the bushfire. He thinks he has lost Dingo in the fire, but that night Dingo arrives home having saved the sheep, and Simon was able to have a happy birthday. Our Book No: 25167. $15 AUD.

155. Woolf, Virginia; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1991). Nurse Lugton's Curtain. Sydney: Random House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Magical children's picture book about animals who escape from a blanket while Nurse is asleep. ISBN: 0091825644. Our Book No: 11271. $15 AUD.

156. Yeatman, Linda (1987). Pickles. London: Hippo Books / Scholastic Children's. 67 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Children's story about two young girls who adopt an abandoned skinny pony. Can the pony help when one girl has a terrible accident? Foreword by Princess Royal, patron of Riding for the Disabled. ISBN: 0590707388. Our Book No: 2029. $10 AUD.