BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0716

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: DOMESTIC ANIMALS ** FARM ANIMALS ** PETS & ANIMALS (GENERAL) ** HORSES ** FISH & AQUARIUM.
126 Items.

See also: CATS ** DOGS ** BIRDS ** NATURE - NATURAL HISTORY - FAUNA - WILDLIFE - NATIVE ANIMALS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JULY 16, 2008.



1. Allen, Jonathan [Jonathon] (1996). Fowl play (The case of the vanishing chickens). London: Orion Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, fine condition, colour sketches. Children's story about animals on a farm. ISBN: 1858812658. Our Book No: 6480. $12.50.

2. Armstrong, Albert Stapleton ; Campbell, G. Ord (1882). Australian sheep husbandry: a handbook of the breeding and treatment of sheep, and station management, with concise instructions for tank and well-sinking, fencing, dam-making, &c. (First ed). Melbourne: George Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound (green cloth boards & leather spine with gilt lettering & vignette), dark green endpapers, good condition only, tables, sketches, inner hinge rear slightly split, cloth flecked, corners bumped & frayed, small tears top & base spine, flyleaves creased, edges & few pages foxed, owner's sticker on front pastedown, owner's written name & date. (Owner's written name is dated Balmain 1892.). Our Book No: 12673. $85.

3. Ball, Caroline (1998). Horse and pony breeds: the new compact study guide and identifier (Reprint ed) [Sandstone identifier series]. Sydney: Sandstone Publishing. 80 pp. Paperback, fine condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 1865050148. Our Book No: 1833. $10.

4. Barca, Margaret; Cooper, Harry (1996). Talk to the animals. Sydney: Viking / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white sketches. Case reports from top-rating vet program on Channel 7 (Sydney, Australia); presented by Harry Cooper, text by Barca. ISBN: 0670868205. Our Book No: 5890. $16.50.

5. Beadman, Darren; Heilmann, Craig (with); Cummings, Bart (foreword) (1998). Daylight ahead: the Darren Beadman story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian jockey. ISBN: 0958587000. Our Book No: 11334. $18.

6. Binns, Ronald (1984). The Loch Ness mystery solved. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white sketches, cover slightly creased & scuffed. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. Our Book No: 2775. $10.50.

7. Bishop, Gavin (story & pictures) (1991). Bidibidi. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's story about sheep on a farm. ISBN: 1869430654. Our Book No: 6376. $12.50.

8. Blasiola II, George C. (1995). Koi (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 104 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0812035682. Our Book No: 11448. $10.

9. Britt, Edgar (2000). Poste haste. Sydney: Macmillan. 183 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of one of Australia's most successful jockeys - originally published in 1967. ISBN: 0732910420. Our Book No: 11018. $17.50.

10. Buchanan, Gordon (1984). Packhorse and waterhole: with the first overlanders to the Kimberleys (Facsimile ed). Perth: Hesperian Press. 215 + 15 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos at rear (including portrait frontispiece), endpaper map, slight edgewear. Originally, published, 1933. The author describes his explorations in northern Australia from 1862 to 1896. ISBN: 0859050696. Our Book No: 12724. $30.

11. Burgess, Warren E. (1980). Marine aquaria. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 93 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, advert card. ISBN: 0876665334. Our Book No: 5709. $10.

12. Butcher, David (1994). Pets in your garden [Reed gardening series]. Sydney: Reed / William Heinemann. 96 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, front cover corner slightly creased. A lifetime caring for animals has taught the author that understanding animals eliminates many problems for owners. Includes chapters on pet hazards in the garden, getting on with neighbours, pets and wildlife - and selecting, accommodating and restraining your pet. ISBN: 0730104575. Our Book No: 2538. $10.

13. Cabell Self, Margaret (1977). How to buy the right horse (6th ed). Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. 64 pp. Paperback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, colour text-photos, cover scuffed. Our Book No: 2760. $10.

14. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol (1998). Chicken soup for the pet lover's soul: stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. True stories about some very special animals. A very inspiring book that any animal lover will treasure. ISBN: 1558745718. Our Book No: 22347. $18.

15. Carter, Paul (2006). Parrot (1st ed) [Animal series]. London: Reaktion Books Ltd. 213 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour sketches. This is a fascinating natural and cultural history of this bird. The book covers three broad areas: "Parrotics" - the historical, cultural and scientific classifications of parrots; "Parroternalia" - the association of parrots with different languages, ages, tastes and dreams of human society; and "Parrotology" - the mimicry of parrots and what that can tell us about our own systems of communication. This book will be of interest to parrot enthusiasts and specialists, as well as to a more general readership. ISBN: 1861892373. Our Book No: 21851. $30.

16. Church, Elsie; Margie (illustrations) (1947). Farm babies (Possible 1st ed). London: Children's Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, string binding, good-very good condition, colour sketches, minor dark spotting, cover slightly creased (small edge tear), faint owner's written name on reverse side of front cover. Estimated date: 1947. The pictorial cover has pictures of rows of lettuce and tomatoes and a small yellow chicken; it lacks title or author details (which are on the title page). Six delightful children's stories about farm animals: Cheeper's birthday; Trotty learns to jump; Woolly lambs white wool; Dan Duck learns to swim; Pooky gets a curly tail; How Baba was lost. Our Book No: 7918. $18.

17. Cole, V. G. (1963). Graziers' handbook of diseases of sheep, beef cattle, horses and dogs (3rd revised ed). Sydney: Grazcos Co-Operative Ltd. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), front flyleaf removed, old price marks. Our Book No: 3589. $15.

18. Conley, Kevin (2002). Stud: adventures in breeding (1st UK ed). London: Bloomsbury. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & scuffing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very faint browning to page edges. This book looks at horse breeding in America. ISBN: 0747560064. Our Book No: 21775. $20.

19. Cox, Graham F.; Thompson, George (illustrations) (1985). Tropical marine aquaria. Twickenham, Middlesex: Hamlyn. 159 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour sketches. ISBN: 0600306518. Our Book No: 3953. $10.

20. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & a few internal pages). Estimated date 1916. Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $250.

21. Cutlack, F. M. (1980). Breaker Morant: a horseman who made history, with a selection of his bush ballads (1st p/b 1980 ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, owner's written name & date. Originally published, 1962. Biography of the Australian horseman / soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656. $10.50.

22. Cutlack, F. M. (1980). Breaker Morant: A horseman who made history, with a selection of his bush ballads (1st p/b 1980 ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, copy 2. Originally published, 1962. Biography of the Australian horseman / soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656A. $11.

23. Dann, Colin; Riley, Terry (illustrations) (1992). The fox club bold [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 164 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, corner creased, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205319. Our Book No: 4997. $10.

24. Dann, Colin; Riley, Terry (illustrations) (1992). In the path of the storm [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205513. Our Book No: 3070. $10.

25. Dann, Colin; Riley, Terry (illustrations) (1992). The siege of White Deer Park [ Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 155 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205416. Our Book No: 13782. $10.

26. Dann, Colin; Riley, Terry (illustrations) (1992). Fox's feud [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 173 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205211. Our Book No: 5699. $10.

27. Dent, Anthony; Summerhays, R. S. (foreword) (1972). Donkey: the story of the ass from east to west (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 175 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, top edge lightly foxed, very slight wear to dustjacket cover. The author has written this detailed illustrated and fascinating history of the journey of the donkey from its original home in Africa, where it was caught and tamed centuries before the first horse was either ridden or driven, through almost all the habitable regions of the world - Egypt, Asia, Europe, America and Australia. A must for every donkey lover/owner to read. ISBN: 0245599320. Our Book No: 21754. $22.

28. Downey, L. A. (1955). Pig raising illustrated. Melbourne: Department of Agriculture Victoria. 76 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, cover & few pages creased, slightly foxed. Estimated date: 1950s. Our Book No: 3817. $15.

29. Draper, Judith; Sly, Debby; Muir, Sarah (1999). The ultimate book of the horse and rider. London: Lorenz Books / Anness Publishing. 512 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), colour text-photos. Very Heavy (over 2 Kg). ISBN: 0754800857. Our Book No: 9122. $30.

30. Duncan, Alex (1977). Vets in the belfry (Reprint ed). London: Star / W. H. Allen. 156 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages very lightly browned. This is the hilarious sequel to It's a Vets Life. He and his crew of Anglo-Scot vets travel to the United States. ISBN: 0352397020. Our Book No: 20728. $10.

31. Durrell, Gerald (1976). Catch me a Colobus (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 221 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, old cover art design. More animal anecdotes from his Jersey zoo, including the chimpanzee breakout at Christmas dinner time. ISBN: 0006344623. Our Book No: 13360. $10.

32. Easom Smith, H. (1970). Bantams (1st ed) [Pet and fancy series]. London: Cassell. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, slight edgewear, minor wear top & bottom of spine. A practical and illustrated guide written for enthusiasts of all ages. This helpful book has basic facts for the beginner, and informed suggestions for the professional. ISBN: 030493416X. Our Book No: 20951. $15.

33. Editors of Guideposts (1996). All God's creatures: Inspirational stories about the animals that we love. New York: Smithmark Publishers. 173 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket). These delightful anecdotes about animals originally appeared in the Christian magazine, Guideposts. ISBN: 0831775025. Our Book No: 18330. $15.

34. Edwards, Hazel; Niland, Kilmeny (illustrations) (1991). Fey mouse [Picture Puffin series]. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good minus condition, colour sketches, pages slightly crinkled. A delightful children's picture story about coping when different, in this case about a cat who lived as part of a mouse family. ISBN: 0140541101. Our Book No: 9406. $20.

35. Equestrian Federation of Australia NSW Branch (1959). Riding: The Pony Club manual of instruction and training (3rd ed). City Not Stated: Sydney: Equestrian Federation of Australia NSW Branch / Pony Club Association of NSW. 138 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, good plus condition only, black & white sketches, rear cover creased & slightly annotated, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1959 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 2865. $10.

36. Fuge, Charles; Churchill, Vicki (2000). Lonely wasp. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches. Children's picture story about a wasp. ISBN: 0192723790. Our Book No: 11843. $10.

37. Giles, Brian; Tebbit, Jake (cartoons) (1985). Safety with horses. London: Stanley Paul. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos & cartoons. ISBN: 0091604818. Our Book No: 13365. $10.

38. Gill, Peter; Burke, Cecilia (2001). Whale watching in Australian and New Zealand waters. Sydney: Reader's Digest / Readers Digest. 148 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos & sketches, maps. ISBN: 1876689439. Our Book No: 17715. $15.

39. Goode, Angela (2002). Great working horse stories (Revised ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 308 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white photos. Collected from listeners to ABC Radio's South Australian Country Hour. ISBN: 0733310117. Our Book No: 1868A. $15.

40. Goodfellow, Adam; Golding, Nicole (2003). Whispering back (Tales from a stable in the English countryside). London: Ebury / Random House. 269 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), colour photos centre spread. This is a beautiful humane story about their stable in the Cotswolds and their special care in support of problem horses; in many cases, this involves changing the habits of the owner as much as the horse. ISBN: 0091882729. Our Book No: 20004. $20.

41. Green, Carol (1977). Eventing explained: Novice horse trials [Horseman's handbook]. London: Concorde Books / Ward Lock. 96 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0706355563. Our Book No: 12282. $10.

42. Gruelle, Johnny (1961). Raggedy Ann and the hobby horse. London: William Collins. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white sketches, top edge slightly foxed, faint felt underlining (on one page), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Classic children's tale about Raggedy Ann, a rag doll, who meets a hobby horse being chased by a magician. ISBN: 0001204467. Our Book No: 16391. $22.50.

43. Harris, Rolf; Leigh, Mark; Lepine, Mike (1996). True animal tales (Favourite stories from the star of TV's most popular animal show). London: Century. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Collection of animal tales by Australian-born presenter of the hit British TV show Animal Hospital. ISBN: 0712677380. Our Book No: 3674. $12.

44. Harris, Rolf; Leigh, Mark; Lepine, Mike (1998). Beastly behaviour: More true animal tales. London: Century. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), decorative black & white cartoons. New collection of animal tales by Australian-born presenter of the hit British TV show Animal Hospital. ISBN: 0712678190. Our Book No: 6316. $16.50.

45. Henderson, Sara (1995). Some of my friends have tails (Stories from the outback and beyond). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, autograph (author's written name on title page). Sara Henderson yarns about the animals she has known on Bullo Station - her cattle station in Australia's Northern Territory. She has autographed this copy on the title page. ISBN: 0725107502. Our Book No: 4317. $25.

46. Herriot, James (1974). It shouldn't happen to a vet (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Straight from the horses mouth ... Things that should not happen to a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. Another book in this popular series. ISBN: 0330237829. Our Book No: 4397. $10.

47. Herriot, James (1974). If only they could talk (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Adventures of a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330237837. Our Book No: 9941B. $10.

48. Herriot, James (1976). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585A. $10.

49. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585. $10.

50. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in a spin (1st paperback ed). London: Pan Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0330255320. Our Book No: 13128. $10.

51. Herriot, James (1980). If only they could talk (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. Adventures of a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330237837. Our Book No: 9941. $10.

52. Herriot, James (1981). The Lord God made them all (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 347 pp. Hardback dustjacket (faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, page edges slightly foxed, tiny dent front cover. Sequel to All Things Wise and Wonderful - more animal adventures by the well-known British vet. ISBN: 0718120264. Our Book No: 4253. $16.

53. Heselton, Beverley (1979). Your first pony: a complete beginner’s guide to care, training, saddlery and horsemanship (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, colour photos. A book for young adults about caring for and riding ponies. ISBN: 086436136X. Our Book No: 15940. $10.

54. Horniman, Joanne; Roennfeld, Robert (illustrations) (1996). Billygoat goes wild (1st ed). Adelaide: Norwood: Omnibus / Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (mostly full-page), tiny dent front cover. A children's picture story about chickens. The beautiful illustrations which Robert Roennfeld has done using conte, coloured pencil, oil paint and pastel on Stonehenge paper make this a wonderful book for children, and adults who like children's books. The simple text will suit all ages. ISBN: 1862912939. Our Book No: 20665. $30.

55. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35.

56. Jack, Felicity (2000). Faithful friends: A history of animal welfare in North Melbourne (1st ed) [The Annals of Hotham, volume 2]. Melbourne: The Hotham History Project. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The history of the Lort Smith Animal Hospital and the Lost Dog's Home, North Melbourne. The dedication and generosity of many people who have devoted their time, money and expertise to welfare of animals is a central part of this important book. ISBN: 0958611114. Our Book No: 20270. $12.50.

57. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Rudyard the bunyip and the magic swamp [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Australian children's story about a bunyip (mythical creature). ISBN: 0732313716. Our Book No: 1321. $10.50.

58. Keenan, David M. (1988). An introduction to the structure and function of farm animals (1st ed). Lawes, QLD: University of Queensland Gatton College. 179 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. A textbook for veterinary science students in Queensland. Our Book No: 9818. $20.

59. Keenan, Michael (2000 [1998]). The horses too are gone (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 0733801676. Our Book No: 11798. $12.50.

60. Keenan, Michael (2002). In search of a wild brumby (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 274 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear, slight crease in front cover next to spine, bottom corner tip front cover creased. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 186325319X. Our Book No: 11117. $13.50.

61. Kelly, J. H. (1971). Beef in northern Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge slightly foxed, endpaper map, dustjacket flap slightly scuffed. While unsparing in its critical comments on the inept and the inefficient, this is a constructive study of an area vital in terms of economics, politics, and the pastoral industry. ISBN: 070810343X. Our Book No: 20157. $15.

62. Kraupa-Tuskany, Herta F. (1986). Ponies (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 71 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0812028562. Our Book No: 11392. $10.

63. Lasgarn, Hugh (1986). Vet for all seasons (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The life of a Welsh Border vet in the 1950s. ISBN: 0285627643. Our Book No: 20153. $20.

64. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: Our own horse whisperer Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $25.

65. Lord, Graham (1997). James Herriot: The life of a country vet. London: Headline. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, string bookmark. Biography of the famous Scottish-born vet and writer (real name, Alf Wight), who practiced for over 50 years in Yorkshire. ISBN: 0747219753. Our Book No: 10949. $20.

66. Maclachlan, Patricia; Wimmer, Mike (paintings) (1994). All the places to love. New York: HC: HarperCollins. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, embossed cover, fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), colour paintings. A young boy describes the favorite places that he shares with his family on his grandparents' farm and in the nearby countryside. The beautiful paintings make this children's picture story a joy to look at and read. ISBN: 0060210982. Our Book No: 20051. $16.50.

67. Marshall Dillon, Jane (1977). Riding the show-ring hunter (6th ed). Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. 64 pp. Paperback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 5403. $10.

68. Maynard, John (2002). Aboriginal stars of the turf: Jockeys of Australian racing history. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 112 pp. Paperback wide octavo, fine condition, full-page decorative colour photos. The author comes from both Aboriginal and racing backgrounds. He provides biographies of eight leading Aboriginal riders - including his father. ISBN: 0855753846. Our Book No: 10330. $15.

69. McEvoy, John (editor) (2003). The Seabiscuit story: from the pages of the nation's most prominent racing magazine. Lexington, KY: Eclipse Press. 165 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The amazing story of how a small American racehorse in 1938 captured the rapt attention of the American public - more so than Hitler. ISBN: 158159998X. Our Book No: 11784. $17.50.

70. McLaren, Glen (2000). Big mobs: the story of Australian cattlemen (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 391 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, minor edgewear, tiny mark on fore-edge. This book gives Australian stockmen the place they so richly deserve in pastoral and Australian history. From the lonely months on a long cattle drive to the boots they wore and the places they lived in, this comprehensive work provides a fascinating insight into a unique way of life. ISBN: 1863682473. Our Book No: 21922. $35.

71. Medina, Peter (1963). Careers with animals [Target for careers series]. London: Robert Hale. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), one page creased during manufacture. Written by RSPCA worker, this book informs careers advisers, parents and young adults about jobs about caring for animals. Our Book No: 7253. $15.

72. Melson, Gail F. (2001). Why the wild things are: animals in the lives of children (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. Discusses the importance of animals in children's lives. The author shows how animals enrich the lives and learning abilities of children. A very special book which would be of interest to all animal lovers. ISBN: 0674017528. Our Book No: 20805. $20.

73. Melzer, Werner; Berghoff, Walter (drawings); Kimber, Rita & Robert (translation) (1989). Beekeeping: A complete owner's manual: Buying bees, management, rearing, honey production. Special section: The beekeeper's yearly work cycle (1st UK ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 70 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. A practical guide for the novice beekeeper. Answers questions about: housing, behavior, health, breeding and much more. There are more than 50 drawings and colour photos. ISBN: 0821040899. Our Book No: 20926. $15.

74. Miller, Robert; Herriot, James (introduction) (1988). Most of my patients are animals. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 219 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches. Life in a vet practice, California. ISBN: 0352320893. Our Book No: 3260. $10.

75. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (1963). Aids to management: Pigs [The farm as a business series, no 4]. London: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. 17 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, tables, figures, correction sheet loosely inserted. Our Book No: 1570. $13.

76. Mitchell, Elyne; Jones, Ian (screenplay) (1987). The lighthorsemen. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, thick remainder stripe. Novel based on the charge of the Australian Light Horse again Turkish troops at Beersheba, 1917. Now a major film. ISBN: 0140103880. Our Book No: 1596. $10.

77. Morpurgo, Michael (1999). Tom's sausage lion (2nd ed). London: Corgi Yearling Books. 77 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white sketches. Short novel for young adults. Tom saw a lion strolling through the orchid - but will anyone believe him? ISBN: 0440864186. Our Book No: 1959. $10.

78. O'Hara, Mary (2004). Green grass of Wyoming (Reissue ed). London: Egmont Books. 327 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small marks bottom of last four pages. The third novel for young adults in the Flicka trilogy, originally published in 1947. Flicka's self-willed, fiery colt, Thunderhead has escaped. ISBN: 1405210028. Our Book No: 22089. $15.

79. O'Reilly, Bernard; Cameron-Smith, Barbara (illustrations) (1996). Folly (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 47 pp. Paperback trade, laminated card covers, fine condition, black & white sketches. Folly is a delightful and humorous story of a young foal's introduction to its world of a farm in the Australian bush. Not previously published, the story was originally written by Bernard O'Reilly from the battlefields of North Africa during WW2, in episodes to his young daughter Rhelma at home in Australia. Barbara Cameron-Smith's wonderful illustrations capture Folly's personality and reactions to the creatures she meets. ISBN: 0858811464. Our Book No: 20889. $15.

80. Oakley, Graham (1994). The Foxbury force. London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, corners slightly bumped. Children's picture story about police (foxes) catching criminals, by the author of the Church Mice series. ISBN: 033358595X. Our Book No: 11353. $20.

81. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15.

82. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15.

83. Orwell, George (2000). Animal farm: A fairy story (Reprint ed) [Penguin classics]. London: Penguin Books. 113 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Satirical novel about tyranny and corruption society, based on animals taking over a farm. Originally published in 1945. ISBN: 0141182709. Our Book No: 3427B. $10.

84. Ostrow, Marshall (1995). Goldfish (A complete pet owner's manual) (2nd, reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, edgewear. ISBN: 0812090160. Our Book No: 10633A. $10.

85. Ostrow, Marshall (1995). Goldfish (A complete pet owner's manual) (2nd, reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, copy 2. ISBN: 0812090160. Our Book No: 10633B. $10.

86. Owen, Robert; Bullock, John (1982). The Country Life book of horse and rider. City Not Stated: Country Life Books (Hamlyn, distributor). 128 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A detailed fully illustrated reference book on all aspects of horses and riding. ISBN: 0600368238. Our Book No: 16164. $20.

87. Paradise, Paul R. (1979). Goldfish. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 93 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0876665113. Our Book No: 6383. $10.

88. Peake, Harold; Fleure, Herbert John (1928). The steppe & the sown (First ed) [Corridors of time series, volume 5]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 160 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, spine slightly slack, figures including text-photos, maps, internally clean & intact. Describes the conquest of pastoral lands and steppes by nomadic tribes subsequent to the domestication the horse. Particularly mentioned are the raids that destroyed the Old Kingdom of Ancient Egypt. Our Book No: 21025. $15.

89. Pollard, David; Cavaye, Jim (1996 [1992]). Managing small herds of beef cattle (2nd ed) [Information series]. [Brisbane]: Department of Primary Industries Queensland. 113 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos & sketches, tables, figures, printed on recycled paper. This book provides practical and easy-to-follow advice about all aspects of small-scale beef production, property planning, selecting a production system, cattle breeds, cattle management, animal health, selling to a market, calculating profits. The book emphasises the need to manage properties in a responsible and sustainable way. It discusses property development and advises on improvements such as roads, fences and yards. Small-scale cattle producers, students, agribusiness people and agricultural advisers will find it useful. ISBN: 0724239251. Our Book No: 22171. $25.

90. Retter, Catharine (text); Klinner, Kerry (design) (2003). The Sunday Telegraph pet of the year annual (1st ed). Sydney: Citrus Press. 120 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, plastic coating slightly lifting at corner tip of front and back covers. This is an irresistible book, full of funny, outrageous, lovable and cheeky photographs, collected from the best-of-the-best of 13,000+ entries from one the Sunday Telegraph's most popular competitions, Pet of the Year. This is a very special book for animal lovers of all ages. ISBN: 0975102303. Our Book No: 20798. $20.

91. Riach, George (1964). 35 years of sheepherding [sheep herding]. New York: Reflection / Carlton Press. 48 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (top edge very slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of a farmer in the American West in the early 1900s. Our Book No: 2073. $25.

92. Richards, Susan (2008). Chosen by a horse: how a broken horse fixed a broken heart (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease top corner front cover, internal pages excellent. A beautiful story about a special relationship between the author and a wonderful horse named Lay Me Down. ISBN: 9781863256346. Our Book No: 22346. $16.

93. Richardson, M.; Mills, Dick (1996 [1990]). The official RSPCA guide: Care for your tropical fish (new ed). London: RSPCA / HC: HarperCollins. 48 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & sketches, sticker. ISBN: 0004125487. Our Book No: 4221. $10.

94. Rolton, Gillian (2001). Free rein: the autobiography of an Olympic heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HarperSports. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian Olympic champion horsewomen noted for her perseverance. ISBN: 0732269326. Our Book No: 10902. $18.50.

95. Ruhen, Olaf (1967). Corcoran's the name. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The many adventures of a sixteen year old boy who travels around Australia with his bright bay mare. Ages 11 years and up will enjoy this novel for young adults. Our Book No: 20121. $12.

96. Saare, Sharon (1975). Know all about trail riding (2nd ed). Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. 64 pp. Paperback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, colour text-photos. About three purposes that horses are involved in trail riding: pleasure, competitive and endurance. Our Book No: 14322. $10.

97. Scamell, Ragnhild; Hodson, Sally (illustrations) (1996). The big prints. London: ABC: All Books for Children. 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, pictorial cover, colour sketches, slight denting on front and back covers, corners slightly bumped. Pig, goat and goose along with kitten solve a BIG mystery. How they do this makes this beautiful book with simple text and full page brightly coloured pictures a joy for young children to read. ISBN: 1854062379. Our Book No: 20060. $20.

98. Sheldrake, Rupert (2000). Dogs that know when their owners are coming home, and other unexplained powers of animals (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, maps, figures, rear cover scratched, security sticker. How family pets can teach us to question the boundaries of conventional scientific thought (including discussion of telepathy and premonitions). ISBN: 0099255871. Our Book No: 9840. $10.

99. Sherborne, Craig (2005). Hoi Polloi (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Biography about a curious child growing up in his family's hotel in Heritage, New Zealand. His family move to 1970s Sydney, and try to climb the social ladder through their passion with horse racing. ISBN: 1863952217. Our Book No: 22307. $15.

100. Sibley, Irena (1998). The bilbies first Easter. Sydney: Silver Gum Press. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, slight creases on front cover, full page colour plates made using tempera and gouache on handmade paper, with sable brushes. Children's picture story. Their farm was baked dry by drought. With the help of the bilbies, William makes an Easter surprise magical. ISBN: 1875843124. Our Book No: 2139. $10.

101. Simmons, Paula (1989). Raising sheep the modern way (Revised ed). Pownal, VT: Storey Books. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 0882665294. Our Book No: 1411. $16.50.

102. Simpson, Bruce (1998). Packhorse drover (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny edge tear bottom first page, top corner creased front cover. During the 1950s the author walked mobs of cattle more than 1200 strong from the Northern Territory to the railhead at Dajarra or to fattening properties in Queensland. His poems and yarns about this tough, uncompromising life are widely known in the bush. (Originally published, 1996.). ISBN: 0733304788. Our Book No: 22286. $20.

103. Smith, Keith; Grasswill, Bruno Jean (illustrations) (1988). The migrant mouse. Sydney: Nick Brash / Lilyfield Publishers. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story about a mouse who stowed away on the First Fleet, and accidentally migrated to Botany Bay. ISBN: 0730102351. Our Book No: 9728. $13.

104. Smythe, R. H. (1965). The mind of the horse (1st ed). London: Country Life Limited. 123 pp. Hardback, very good condition, figures, black & white photos. Written by the Examiner in Surgery to the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, 1937 - 1959. A wonderful warm book for all horse lovers. Our Book No: 21463. $15.

105. Sprung, Julian; Delbeek, Charles J. (1997). The reef aquarium: a comprehensive guide to the identification and care of tropical marine invertebrates: Volume Two (1st ed). Florida, USA: Ricordea Publishing. 546 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white tables & figures. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This volume contains photos, taxonomic information, husbandry ideas and reproductive facts about the myriad soft corals, anemones, zoanthids and coral limorpharians available in the aquarium trade today. The authors hope to promote the marine aquarium hobby, sustainable harvest, aquaculture, and coral reef conservation. ISBN: 1883693136. Our Book No: 21994. $50.

106. Stadelmann, Peter (2000). Setting up an aquarium (A complete pet owner's manual) (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 64 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0764111795. Our Book No: 17069. $10.

107. Stadelmann, Peter (2000). Setting up an aquarium (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 64 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos, copy 2. ISBN: 0764111795. Our Book No: 17069A. $10.

108. Stumpf, George; Daubenton, M. (Monsieur); Marwedel, G. G.; Fink, John Henry; (Baron), Schulz de Schulzenheim; Lanigan, Rev. Dr. (translation) (1800). An essay on the practical history of sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound (modern) grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minimal foxing (almost absent). A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $750.

109. Summerhays, R. S. (1969). The Observer's book of horses and ponies (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 267 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (corners slightly clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0723200513. Our Book No: 2268. $11.

110. Sussmann, Christel; Submann, Christel; Thiele, Herbert (Illustrations) (1976). Billy comes home [Children's world picture story books]. Sydney: Pergamon Press. 24 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, pictorial cover, colour sketches, very slight edgewear, flyleaf top corner tip cut off. This is a beautiful children's picture story from Germany about a farmer and his very special relationship with his horse. A truly delightful story from children of all ages. ISBN: 0080210929. Our Book No: 20074. $15.

111. Svendsen, Mark Nestor; Scott, Annmarie and others (illustrations) (1994). The bunyip and the night. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, sticker (covers old prices). A children's book of poems about being frightened by bunyips. Lavishly illustrated by several gifted artists. ISBN: 0702227021. Our Book No: 12109. $10.

112. Tangye, Derek (1981). Cottage on a cliff. London: Sphere Books. 155 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white sketches, cover slightly scratched. More about life on a farm in Cornwall, including their animals. ISBN: 0722183933. Our Book No: 10874. $10.

113. Taylor, Jan (1986). Cabal: The life of a new forest pony. Perth: Dalkeith: Squirrel Press. 108 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Novel by former Australian academic zoologist about a pony living in a colony of wild horses in the New Forest. ISBN: 0958909601. Our Book No: 10549. $15.

114. Taylor, Pat; Fleming, Leanne (illustrations) (1992). Free trees [Social themes and language K-7: Strand 4: Environment]. Sydney: CollinsDove / HC: HarperCollins. 24 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches. The people of Bunyip Bend, want to plant trees to feed koalas. This children's picture book is about the creatures who live in a tree and the importance of planting trees. ISBN: 1863711481. Our Book No: 20054. $20.

115. Teitler, Neal (1986). The ABC's of goldfish. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 93 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0866224262. Our Book No: 15255. $10.

116. Trowbridge, Jamie (editor); Smith, Sharon (editor) (2003). Pets: Part of the family. Melbourne: Hinkler Books. 488 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, remainder stripe. A practical guidebook for owning pets, originally published in 1999 by Yankee Publishing / Rodale. ISBN: 1865159883. Our Book No: 11711. $15.

117. Wall, Dorothy (1977). Brownie: The story of a naughty little rabbit. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 72 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, slight brown spotting on flyleaf. ISBN: 0207134847. Our Book No: 10479. $15.

118. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adapted by) (1974). Blinky Bill at Mr Smifkins farm [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches (some full-page). A children's picture story about life on a farm. ISBN: 0207130574. Our Book No: 11419. $15.

119. Weikel, Bill (editor) (1979). How to recognize horse health problems (10th ed). Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. 64 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 2217. $10.

120. Weninger, Brigitte; Tharlet, Eve (illustrations); Lanning, Rosemary (translation) (1996). Where have you gone, Davy? (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations. Children's picture story. A beautifully illustrated story about a rabbit named Davy, who gets the blame for breaking his Mother's china bowl. He runs away, and has many frightening adventures. His Mother finds him and tells him who really owned up to the broken bowl; he returns home and learns the true meaning of sharing. A charming book for any age. ISBN: 1558586652. Our Book No: 22105. $20.

121. Wiederhold, Hermann; Dennis, Wesley (illustrations) (1966). Your pony book (2nd, reprint ed). North Hollywood, CA: Melvin Powers / Wilshire Book Company. 135 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0879803312. Our Book No: 4550. $10.50.

122. Wilke, Hartmut (2002). My turtle and me. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 65 pp. Paperback square, fine condition, colour text-photos, includes fold-out pages. Book for young adults about keeping a turtle as a pet. ISBN: 0764121146. Our Book No: 11481. $10.

123. Williams, Dorian; Roberts, Peter (photos) (1967). Showing horse sense (For every rider who wants to become an expert). London: Arthur Barker. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 2203. $15.

124. Wilson, Gina; Lynch, P. J. (illustrations) (2001). Ignis (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), colour full-page illustrations. Ignis sets off from his home in Dragonland on an unforgettable journey of self-discovery. The illustrator twice won the Kate Greenaway medal. The story and beautiful full-page bright illustrations will delight children of all ages and adults lucky enough to read this beautiful book. ISBN: 0744575281. Our Book No: 20552. $20.

125. Woolf, Virginia; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1991). Nurse Lugton's curtain. Sydney: Random House. 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Magical children's picture book about animals who escape from a blanket while Nurse is asleep. ISBN: 0091825644. Our Book No: 11271. $20.

126. Yeatman, Linda (1987). Pickles. London: Hippo Books / Scholastic Children's. 67 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Children's story about two young girls who adopt an abandoned skinny pony. Can the pony help when one girl has a terrible accident? Foreword by Princess Royal, patron of Riding for the Disabled. ISBN: 0590707388. Our Book No: 2029. $10.