BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1228

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: NATIVE & DOMESTIC BIRDS.
141 Items.

See also: CATS ** DOGS ** DOMESTIC & RURAL ANIMALS (including HORSES) ** NATURE - NATURAL HISTORY - FAUNA - WILDLIFE - NATIVE ANIMALS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 28, 2009.



1. Adams, H. G. (Henry Gardiner) (1890). Nests and eggs of familiar birds. London: Groombridge & Sons. 238 pp. Hardback, green embossed cloth (gilt pictures & letters), good-very good condition only, colour plates, colour frontispiece (with tissue guard), all edges gilt, slightly foxed, slight edgewear, cover flecked, corners bumped, bookplate, owner's written name. An illustrated natural history text for young readers about birds. Numerous individual birds are described in individual chapters. (This is the 1890 printing. This copy has all 16 colour plates, but one of them is bound numerically out of sequence. The plates consist of 86 figures, being photos of eggs.). Our Book No: 12508. $50 AUD.

2. Albert, Mary (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiler & illustrator) (1983). How the birds got their colours: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mary Albert of the Bardi people to Aboriginal children living in Broome, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 0868962643. Our Book No: 20429. $14 AUD.

3. Alderton, David (1981). Budgerigars [Saiga mini book]. Hindhead, Surrey: Saiga Publishing. 71 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, figures (including text-photos), colour drawings (inside front cover). A comprehensive guide to caring for your budgerigar. ISBN: 0862300177. Our Book No: 2990. $10 AUD.

4. Allen, William H. (1978). How to raise and train budgerigars. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 087666415X. Our Book No: 11363. $10 AUD.

5. Allsop, Kenneth (1972). Adventure lit their star: the story of an immigrant bird (2nd corrected, p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, light edgewear. Novel based on the true story of a colony of rare birds nesting near London. ISBN: 0140034463. Our Book No: 10776. $10 AUD.

6. Andersen, Hans Christian; Darke, Alison Claire (illustrations) (1989). The nightingale. New York: Doubleday. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, owner's written name. A classic children's bird story. ISBN: 0385260814. Our Book No: 8392. $13.50 AUD.

7. Athan, Mattie Sue; Deter, Dianalee; Earle Bridges, Michele (illustrations) (2000). The African Gray parrot handbook [The African Grey parrot handbook] (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 169 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, very slight edgewear. The African Grey is the most widely known parrot. It has an unparalleled ability to faithfully imitate human speech. This book contains information and advice to help you take good care of your African Grey parrot. ISBN: 0764109936. Our Book No: 21616. $22 AUD.

8. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150. $10.50 AUD.

9. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, old price marks. copy 2. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150A. $10.50 AUD.

10. Bank of New South Wales (1963). Some Australian birds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bank of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Pamphlet issued by Australian bank to celebrate Australian birds. Our Book No: 8305. $10 AUD.

11. Barrie, Anmarie (1986). A beginner's guide to budgerigars. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 60 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0866223002. Our Book No: 10656. $10 AUD.

12. Barrie, Anmarie (1986). A beginner's guide to cockatoos. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 60 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. A guide to Australia's famous crested parrots, such as the galahs. ISBN: 0866223088. Our Book No: 2208. $10 AUD.

13. Blewett, Elizabeth (1980). Care and breeding of Australian finches (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (tiny mark on flap), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, maps, slight edgewear, old price marks. ISBN: 0727008811. Our Book No: 1830. $16.50 AUD.

14. Braun, Trudi; Bendall-Brunello, John (2002). My goose Betsy [Read and wonder series]. London: Walker & Co. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, old price sticker mark on flyleaf, colour drawings. A very appealing children's picture book packed with facts about a goose from the egg hatching to the life of an adult goose. The large colour sketches make this a very special book. ISBN: 0744562805. Our Book No: 20045. $10 AUD.

15. Browning, Norma Lee; Ogg, Russell (1988). The mystery and miracle of hummingbirds. Kansas City, KS: Terrell Publishing. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, sticker. Contains over 66 colour photos of hummingbirds. ISBN: 0935031162. Our Book No: 16211. $10 AUD.

16. Bruce, Jill; Wade, Jan (illustrations) (1996). Whose chick is that? (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 47 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased. Australian children's picture story about birds, their chicks and eggs, where and how they live, what they eat and how they breed. The illustrations are beautiful and will appeal to all ages. It is a great fun-to-read book for older children, as well as providing some interesting match the baby chick to the parents for younger children. ISBN: 0864175760. Our Book No: 23499. $15 AUD.

17. Bunce, Wendy (0000). Gilly the galah. Moree, NSW: Self-Published: Wendy Bunce / Moree Champion (printer). Unnum 9 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover corner tip lightly creased, owner's written name. A rare colourful Australian children's picture story about a galah that could not talk. (Scarce. Not listed in the Libraries Australia catalogue.). Our Book No: 12981. $50 AUD.

18. Calcraft, Helen (text); Holleyman, F. C. (pictures); Sawyer, W. (pictures); Tunnicliffe, C. F. (paintings) (1944). Uncle Dan's bird book (Profusely illustrated). London: Harper of Holloway / D. Harper & Co. 47 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), centre hinge slightly pulled, good-very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white & single-colour drawings, endpaper photo, slight wear spine ends, written dedication to owner, stickers. Estimated date: 1944. Cover and endpaper watercolour paintings are by noted bird artist C. F. Tunnicliffe (stated as exhibited in 1942 and 1943 respectively). The written dedication is dated 1945. Our Book No: 3872. $10 AUD.

19. Carter, Paul (2006). Parrot (1st ed) [Animal series]. London: Reaktion Books Ltd. 213 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour drawings. This is a fascinating natural and cultural history of this bird. The book covers three broad areas: "Parrotics" - the historical, cultural and scientific classifications of parrots; "Parroternalia" - the association of parrots with different languages, ages, tastes and dreams of human society; and "Parrotology" - the mimicry of parrots and what that can tell us about our own systems of communication. This book will be of interest to parrot enthusiasts and specialists, as well as to a more general readership. ISBN: 1861892373. Our Book No: 21851. $30 AUD.

20. Christian, Michael S. (1983). Budgerigars: all you need to know (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 96 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, tables, faint rubber stamp fore-edge. By experiences Australian budgie breeder. ISBN: 0727018116. Our Book No: 7261. $10 AUD.

21. Cole, Ida J. L. (1949). Koo the kookaburra (Reprint ed) [Whitcombe's story books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, cover defect (small watermark). Estimated date: 1949 (G3046, reprint of 1941 edition). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Our Book No: 8967. $10 AUD.

22. Coleman, Michael; Williamson, Gwyneth (illustrations) (1998). Lazy Ozzie (1st paperback ed). London: Magi. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Story about a lazy owl who cannot be bothered to fly. The simple text and delightful bright sketches will have wide appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 1854302698. Our Book No: 20591. $10 AUD.

23. Dubosarsky, Ursula; Brooks, Ron (illustrations) (1998). Honey and bear (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 48 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition, colour illustrations. A delightful story about a bear and a bird who share a home and are the best of friends most of the time. The four stories and beautiful drawings will appeal to children of any age. ISBN: 0670879541. Our Book No: 22947. $15 AUD.

24. Easom Smith, H. (1970). Bantams (1st ed) [Pet and fancy series]. London: Cassell. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, minor wear top & bottom of spine. A practical and illustrated guide written for enthusiasts of all ages. This helpful book has basic facts for the beginner, and informed suggestions for the professional. ISBN: 030493416X. Our Book No: 20951. $15 AUD.

25. Edgecombe, Jean (1989). Phillip Island and Western Port (1st ed). Sydney, Thornleigh: Self-Published: J. M. Edgecombe. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places in this location south of Melbourne, including the fairy penguin colony on Phillip Island. ISBN: 0731653777. Our Book No: 11713. $25 AUD.

26. Edgecombe, Jean (1994). Flinders Island and Eastern Bass Strait (Reprint ed). Sydney, Thornleigh: Self-Published: J. M. Edgecombe. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny surface scratches covers, corner tip few pages & rear cover slightly bent. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places on the islands of eastern Bass Strait. The author paid regular flying visits (with her husband Gordon at the controls of a small aircraft) to gather from many sources the information condensed into this book. ISBN: 1862527849. Our Book No: 23137. $20 AUD.

27. Edwards, Bruce (1972). Kookaburras and kingfishers [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, few black & white drawings, maps, light edgewear. ISBN: 0701802162. Our Book No: 6367. $12 AUD.

28. Edwards, Hazel (1994). Birds on the brain. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about Art who investigates why his bird (crested featherfoot fantail) has been stolen. ISBN: 0091828244. Our Book No: 3623. $20 AUD.

29. Ellis, Jean A. (adapted by); Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1984). The first brolga [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small sticker. School reader for children, based an Aboriginal tale about the origin of the brolga, a native Australian bird of the crane family. ISBN: 0730200167. Our Book No: 11162. $20 AUD.

30. Ellsworth, E. E. (Edith Ellen) (1951). Strongwing [Strong wing] [Blackie's easy-to-read books]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback small, pictorial board cover (picture slightly scuffed), very good condition, black & white drawings (including frontispiece), slight edgewear, bookshop sticker (Anthony Hordern's). (Estimated date, 1951 - from Worldcat.) A delightful large-print children's story (primary school reader) about two black birds (rooks), Strongwing and his girlfriend Glossy. The pictorial cover shows Strongwing in flight. Our Book No: 13234. $25 AUD.

31. Enehjelm, Curt af; Friese, N. Erich (translation) (1979). Finches [Australian finches]. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 124 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0876669879. Our Book No: 6945. $10 AUD.

32. Frauca, Harry (1967). Birds from the seas, scrubs and swamps of Australia. Melbourne: Heinemann. 122 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, flyleaf creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Passionate wildlife photographer, Harry Frauca, has travelled all over Australia in pursuit of documenting the life of Australian birds. This book has a focus on the young of a species; he often visited breeding sites for weeks at a time. Contains rare photos of species such as the noisy pitta, lotus bird, jabiru and pheasant coucals. Our Book No: 5290. $15 AUD.

33. Frith, H. J. (1977). Waterfowl in Australia (1st thus ed). Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps, charts, black & white photos, very faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket, corners & base spine slightly rubbed. Heavy. A very comprehensive book on Australian waterfowl. The book is lavishly illustrated with many excellent photos as well as identification charts - for birds in flight or on the water. There are also maps showing the distribution of each species, sonograms of their calls, and other drawings and diagrams. ISBN: 0589500007. Our Book No: 23863. $30 AUD.

34. Gallico, Paul (1950). The snow goose (6th impression ed). London: Michael Joseph. 54 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition,(in good dustjacket), full-page colour text-paintings, black & white text-drawings, slight loss top & base of spine on dustjacket, dustjacket corners worn, few tiny edge tears dustjacket, price-clipped dustjacket, small part of last page slightly foxed, faint browning to edges & internal pages, owner's written name & details front flyleaf, frontispiece (painting of Frith). (Reset edition - blocks remade.) A modern classic, originally published in 1941, set in the years preceding the evacuation of Dunkirk in WW2. On the desolate Essex marshes, a young girl, Fritha, comes to seek help from a recluse who lives in an abandoned lighthouse. She carries in her arms a wounded snow goose. For this special edition, Lieut. Comdr. Peter Scott, M.B.E., D.S.C., whose magnificent paintings of sea birds and waterscape are outstanding examples of contemporary art, has contributed four plates in full colour in addition to many black & white illustrations. Our Book No: 23890. $20 AUD.

35. Garstone, Ray (1976). Birds of the West: bird life of Western Australia. Perth: Westviews. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1976 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Pictorial pamphlet of native birds in Western Australia. Our Book No: 4360. $10 AUD.

36. Gibbs, May (1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1987. The two inquisitive Gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack, the wisest bird in the bush. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $25 AUD.

37. Gibson, Helen; Philips, Ninon (illustrations) (1987). Woorayl the lyrebird (1st ed). South Melbourne: Macmillan. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour illustrations, one black & white illustration on title page, very faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear, tiny crease in front cover, light reader creases along spine. This is a children's story of the secret life of the lyrebird. Woorayl lives in the forest with her mate, Beleck-beleck, the lyrebird king. Each year Woorayl builds a nest and lays an egg. From one of these eggs comes Golgol. The delightful illustrations make this a perfect story for any age. The author wrote the story after spending many years in the forest studying the lyrebirds and getting to know them. The names 'Woorayl', 'Beleck-beleck', and 'Golgol', are Aboriginal words for 'lyrebird'. ISBN: 0333411277. Our Book No: 23277. $10 AUD.

38. Goodwin, Derek; Prytherch, Robin (illustrations) (1978). Birds of man's world. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 183 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, edges very slightly foxed. A zoologist (British Museum) describes how birds worldwide can benefit from, and thrive alongside, humans. For example, interaction of humans includes pathways, domestic pets, and manmade nesting sites. ISBN: 0702212768. Our Book No: 2816. $12.50 AUD.

39. Habegger, Larry (editor); Carlson, Amy G. (editor) (1999). The gift of birds: True encounters with avian spirits. San Francisco: Travellers Tales. 323 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Stories of human encounters with birds, collected worldwide. ISBN: 1885211414. Our Book No: 1572. $15 AUD.

40. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (First ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0855588853. Our Book No: 4147. $16.50 AUD.

41. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1988). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings, copy 2. A beautiful and colorfully illustrated children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0730205355. Our Book No: 4147A. $12 AUD.

42. Harris, David; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1987). Australia's amazing birds and animals (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture book about native Australian birds and animals. ISBN: 0207148961. Our Book No: 1741A. $10 AUD.

43. Haupt, Lyanda Lynn (2006). Pilgrim on the great bird continent: The importance of everything and other lessons from Darwin's lost notebooks (Advance reading copy ed). New York: Little Brown. 277 pp. paperback, as new condition. A startlingly fresh exploration of the transformation of Charles Darwin from bumbling neophyte naturalist to naturalist philosopher. The focus is on his lesser-known writings about his observations of birds in South America at the start of the voyage of the Beagle. ISBN: 0316836648. Our Book No: 12771. $10 AUD.

44. Hawcroft, Tim (1994). First aid for birds. Sydney: Lansdowne. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 1863022651. Our Book No: 10787. $12 AUD.

45. Hearne, Tina; Pollard, Michael (revisions, additions) (1990). The official RSPCA guide: Care for your budgerigar (new ed). London: RSPCA / HarperCollins. 48 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0004125444. Our Book No: 10923. $10.50 AUD.

46. Hebert, Mary; Blythe, Philip (pictures) (1995). Horatio rides the wind (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor creasing covers & few pages. Horatio the scarecrow longs to ride the wind in search of adventure. The colourful drawings and easy-to-read text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1875846379. Our Book No: 21698. $15 AUD.

47. Henry, Kathleen; Mead, Francis; Morris, Julie (illustrations) (1986). Puddy (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Methuen. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), owners name & address (embossed neatly on flyleaf). The adventures of a baby rosella. The beautiful colour illustrations and endpapers and the simple text make this a delightful book. This would make a delightful book for a gift for a special child or an adult who loves children's books. ISBN: 0454010087. Our Book No: 20652. $30 AUD.

48. Hocke, Martin (1994). The lost domain. London: HC: Harper Collins. 468 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight foxing, front cover slightly creased, remainder star. A magical fantasy novel of owls, this is a magical flight into the secret, moon-shadowed world of the owl. Told once before, but quite differently, in The Ancient Solitary Reign. ISBN: 058621688X. Our Book No: 2021. $10 AUD.

49. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1991). The kookaburra: a pictorial celebration of Australia's best-loved bird (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, corner tips few rear pages lightly creased. How illustrators, commercial advertisers, craftspeople have produced many enduring images of the kookaburra. ISBN: 0670902152. Our Book No: 10927A. $20 AUD.

50. Houk, Randy (text, illustrations) (1993). Ruffle, Coo and Hoo Doo (Reprint ed) [Humane Society of the United States (HSUS) animal tales]. Fairfield, CT: Benefactory, Inc. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's tale about two parrots and an owl living in the same tree. Based on a true story (to foster animal protection and environmental preservation in young children). ISBN: 1882728025. Our Book No: 12206. $10 AUD.

51. Hunt, Nan ; Morimoto, Junko (illustrations) (1994). Phoenix. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 30 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour drawings. Children's book about a sight-impaired Australian girl and the phoenix bird. ISBN: 0091827604. Our Book No: 1802. $15 AUD.

52. Jensen, Jo; Williams, Adrienne (illustrations) (1999). Pipit [Sun glider series]. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book about a Richard's Pipit (a ground-nesting bird found in Australia and elsewhere) who protects her babies against the constant threat of a cat. ISBN: 0947304436. Our Book No: 1502. $15 AUD.

53. Keene, Carolyn (1982). Mystery of the bamboo bird [A Dana Girls mystery]. London: Arrow. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, book exchange label. Mystery no 9 in this series by the same author of Nancy Drew. The Dana girls are in Bangkok to find a valuable garuda bird stolen from a fellow student at their school. ISBN: 0099300109. Our Book No: 20016. $10 AUD.

54. Kinsky, F. C.; Robertson, C. J. R.; Marshall, Janet (illustrations) (1991). Handbook of common New Zealand birds. Auckland: Reed Octopus. 165 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, as new condition, outstanding full-page colour drawings. Designed for use in the practical visual identification of New Zealand's common birds. Contains over 80 finely detailed colour portraits by Janet Marshall, plus a concise summary of basic information about each bird. ISBN: 0790001454. Our Book No: 4157. $10 AUD.

55. Kraus, Robert; Aruego, Jose (pictures); Dewey, Ariane (pictures) (1974). Owliver (1st ed). New York: Windmill Books / Simon & Schuster. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, top & corners front cover creased, minor creasing to covers, edges lightly browned, slight silverfish nibbles bottom corner title page. A children's picture story about a little owl whose parents expect him to be different things when he grows up; however, he decides for himself what to be. This story with the simple text and charming drawings will appeal to children of any age, or anyone with an interest in owls. ISBN: 067196142X. Our Book No: 22957. $15 AUD.

56. Leek, Sybil (1965). Mr Hotfoot Jackson [Jackdaw and the witch]. London: Frederick Muller. 76 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The extraordinary true story of the pet bird (a jackdaw) who took over the household of the English witch and antique dealer. Later re-published as Jackdaw and the Witch. Our Book No: 12297. $40 AUD.

57. Legge, Sarah (2004). Kookaburra: king of the bush (1st ed) [Australian natural history series]. Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 117 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, faint sticker mark title page. This book provides a complete overview of the ecology of these unusual birds and their unique place in Australian culture. This wonderful book will be most useful to students, naturalists and biologists, and to anyone interested in natural history. ISBN: 0643090630. Our Book No: 22990. $35 AUD.

58. Lindgren, Eric; Herzer, Vali (illustrations) (1975). A Niugini animal alphabet (1st ed). Boroko, Papua New Guinea: Robert Brown & Associates. Unnum 50 pp. Hardback large quarto without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners slightly bumped, top corner front cover scuffed, few tiny dents edges, written dedication to owner on front flyleaf. A very special picture book written for children. Niugini (New Guinea), the island, holds many animals in trust for the rest of the world, animals unique to the island, birds in abundance. This book presents a selection of exquisite drawings of 26 of these animals and birds. ISBN: 0909093016. Our Book No: 23134. $50 AUD.

59. Lindsey, Terence (1998). Parrots of Australia (1st ed) [Green guides]. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 96 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). This useful guide answers many questions about parrots. The many colour photos and informative text make this an ideal book for anyone interested in learning more about these fascinating birds. ISBN: 1864363061. Our Book No: 23294. $18 AUD.

60. Lindsey, Terence (compiler) (1987). What bird call is that? The identification guide Australian bird lovers have been waiting for (1st ed). Sydney, North Ryde: Angus & Robertson. 127 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, cassettes missing, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, few small marks front cover. This full-colour guide book provides a rich source of information, and a fascinating glimpse into another dimension of the mysterious and beautiful world of Australian birds. ISBN: 0207156018. Our Book No: 23297. $20 AUD.

61. London, Jonathan; Rand, Ted (illustrations) (1996). The owl who became the moon (2nd ed). New York: Penguin. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. While riding on a train at night, a young boy listens and watches as he passes by many creatures in their wilderness homes. Suitable for ages 3 - 8. Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year. The large colorful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0140549609. Our Book No: 20583. $13.50 AUD.

62. Lynch, George (1979). Canaries in colour (Reprint ed) [Blandford colour series]. London: Blandford Press. 135 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 071370540X. Our Book No: 18818. $14 AUD.

63. MacQuitty, Miranda (1990). Sea birds [Oxford scientific films]. New York: Mallard Press. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, price sticker. ISBN: 0792450329. Our Book No: 8341. $15 AUD.

64. Millidge, Judith (editor); Kingsley, Rebecca (editor) (1998). Exotic birds: A pocket companion (Cage and aviary birds) [A Quantum book]. Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books. 64 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. Previous title: Cage and aviary birds. A little photographic guide to exotic bird species worldwide. ISBN: 0785809694. Our Book No: 9382A. $10 AUD.

65. Moss, Franklin; Cunningham, Walter (sketches) (1956). The dove and the eagle [A Sandman Library Book]. Sydney: John Sands. 30 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial card covers, good condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge loose (no detached pages), edgewear (particularly bottom edge), small piece missing from spine near base, scuff mark front cover, written name on front cover, crease back cover, internally excellent. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A children's picture story. The beautiful drawings will make anyone smile as they read what happens to a very clever dove family. Our Book No: 21655. $20 AUD.

66. Newton-Cox, Andrew; Beverley, Deena (2000). Building birdhouses: Practical plans for twenty birdhouses and bird tables. London: Southwater / Anness Publishing. 64 pp. Paperback square trade (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. How to attract native birds to your garden by providing the correct food and suitable accommodation. ISBN: 1842150170. Our Book No: 5497. $10 AUD.

67. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dream birds: The strange history of the ostrich in fashion, food, and fortune. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very tiny tear top of spine on front cover, tiny bump bottom of spine, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; in search of the ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $12 AUD.

68. O'Brien, Des (1984). The frog and the pelican (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few small creases covers, slight edgewear, light wear back cover. The beautiful collectible children's story of a frog and his quest to be the best frog of all. The large colourful mostly full-page illustrations and simple text are charming and will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0006620310. Our Book No: 20845. $20 AUD.

69. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1991). Wunambi: the water snake. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 37 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, small crease corner front cover, full-page paintings & small drawings. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $20 AUD.

70. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (1999). Syd and the bad example (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040754. Our Book No: 7735. $15 AUD.

71. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Olly and the long way home. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover creased, old price marks. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040835. Our Book No: 3148. $15 AUD.

72. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15 AUD.

73. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15 AUD.

74. Osborn, Rick; Quinlivan, Julie (2000). Milli the magpie (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, creasing to front cover, edgewear, minor creasing on a few pages. Children of all ages will love Milli the loveable magpie, who lives in a large red gum tree overlooking Sydney Harbour. Milli's adventures take her and her friends to the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the Opera House and the Olympic stadium. The bright colourful pictures are delightful. ISBN: 0858811812. Our Book No: 20757. $20 AUD.

75. Oxford University Press (1943). A picture book of birds. City Not Stated, Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1943 (Oxford University Library catalogue). A small children's picture book about birds. Each bird is illustrated by four sketches: male, female, young, egg. Our Book No: 8079. $20 AUD.

76. Palika, Liz (1997). The consumer's guide to feeding birds. New York: Howell Book House. 134 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. Subtitle: What bird owner's need to know about what's good - and what's not - for their birds, and why. ISBN: 0876056419. Our Book No: 5789. $10 AUD.

77. Paradise, Paul (editor) (1979). Canaries. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 94 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0876669836. Our Book No: 10782. $10 AUD.

78. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1974). Byamul the black swan [A New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a black swan. Our Book No: 9743. $10 AUD.

79. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the fairy penguin [An Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $12 AUD.

80. Pitcher, Caroline; Macnaughton, Tina (illustrations) (2008). The littlest owl (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. A beautiful children's picture story about a baby owl and his struggles to learn to fly. The bright full-page illustrations will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 9780864617910. Our Book No: 22958. $13 AUD.

81. Proctor, Julie; Champ, Mike (illustrations) (1987). The story of Expo Oz (1st ed). Redcliffe, QLD: Australian Gift and Souvenir Supplies. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour bright drawings, cover corners creased, few creases along spine, minor edgewear, few creases in front & back covers. A hard-to-find children's picture book published for the World Expo 1988. The beautiful illustrations and simple text make this a delightful book for any age. ISBN: 0731621484. Our Book No: 21331. $30 AUD.

82. Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin (1994). An owl and three pussycats. London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners & spine ends slightly bumped, tiny piece missing from edge of front cover, flyleaf slightly marked. A delightful children's picture story about three cats, an owl and life on a farm. ISBN: 0224018213. Our Book No: 20538. $15 AUD.

83. Purnell, Kathryn; Edgar, Julie (2000). Feathers: Australian bird poems. Sydney: Safar Publishing. 36 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Bird poems and sketches make this a delightful little pamphlet for bird lovers. ISBN: 0959013199. Our Book No: 20255. $15 AUD.

84. Radford, Elaine; Axelrod, Herbert R. (editor) (1999). Parakeets yearbook [Budgerigars yearbook]. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy paper, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1999. All you need to know about keeping this beautiful Australian bird as a pet (known as parakeets in the United States). A complete book in magazine form. ISBN: 0793819822. Our Book No: 11398. $15 AUD.

85. Radtke, Georg A. (1988). Budgerigars. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 128 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0876669844. Our Book No: 1852. $11.50 AUD.

86. Ravilious, Robin (1991). Two in a pocket. London: Heinemann. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story about friendship between a dormouse and a wren. ISBN: 0434959421. Our Book No: 11726. $10.50 AUD.

87. Re, Loretta; Brown, Aileen (illustrations) (1986). Flying south (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations, very slight edgewear, slight bump & mended tear at base of spine, rubber stamp on front free flyleaf, pages are clean with no marks. A beautiful hard-to-find children's picture story about two pelicans named Willi and Millimurro who live on a lake in the desert. The delightful full-page illustrations will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0001843591. Our Book No: 21007. $25 AUD.

88. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). The story of Wy-lah the cockatoo (Wylah the cockatoo) (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 40 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, black & white & single-colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, slight edgewear jacket, few tiny dents edges, hinge lightly pulled bottom spine (all pages stitched firmly). Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a cockatoo. This beautiful book was first published in 1959. ISBN: 0701817445. Our Book No: 23415. $20 AUD.

89. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1983). Karrawingi the emu (1st thus ed) [Australian nature series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 43 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, few tiny dents top edge. A delightful Australian children's book about an an emu named Karrawingi. He has many exciting adventures and many lessons to learn about danger. ISBN: 0701817488. Our Book No: 23417. $25 AUD.

90. Rees, Leslie; Laroche, Sandra (illustrations) (1981). Digit Dick and the magic jabiru (1st ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear to bottom of spine & corner tips, few tiny dents on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. Digit and his animal friends are off on another big adventure. The jabiru is an Australian black-necked stork. This is another one of Lesley Rees great adventure stories for children. The text would appeal to older children, or a special bed time story for younger children. The large colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0701815574. Our Book No: 2790. $13 AUD.

91. Rees, Leslie; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). Bluecap and Bimbi the blue wrens (1st thus ed) [Australian Nature Series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings (many full-page), few tiny dents edges. A delightful Australian children's book about two wrens named Bluecap and Bimbi. Bluecap is very cocky and thinks he owns the whole tee-tree thicket. He has many lessons to learn before he is happy to make a home for himself and his mate Bimbi, in his own territory. ISBN: 0701817429. Our Book No: 23421. $25 AUD.

92. Rees, Leslie; Watson, Patrick (illustrations) (1988). The story of Kurri Kurri the kookaburra (3rd ed as stated ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Child & Associates Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour drawings (few full-page), tiny dent top edge. Kurri Kurri was a kookaburra who lived in the bush in eastern Australia. One day after he had learnt to laugh, but before he could fly, Kurri Kurri and his friend Karloo were kidnapped by men. They were taken all the way across the country to Blackswanland. This story tells how Karloo, and later Kurri Kurri, escaped into the bush and started a family of their own. The beautiful illustrations will delight young and old. ISBN: 0867771895. Our Book No: 21232. $20 AUD.

93. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The seagull who loved cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time illustrated by a Western Australian artist. ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $30 AUD.

94. Reilly, Pauline (1978). Fairy penguins: a brief life history with photographs (2nd or revised, reprint ed). Hampton, VIC: Self-Published: P. N. Reilly. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. Based on the work by the Penguin Study Group at Phillip Island, Victoria. ISBN: 0959882820. Our Book No: 5787. $10 AUD.

95. Reilly, Pauline (1983). Fairy penguins and earthy people. Melbourne: Esso BHP / Lothian. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A record of observations of the penguin colony at Phillip Island reserve, Victoria. ISBN: 0850911605. Our Book No: 11340. $10 AUD.

96. Ricard, Matthieu; Whitehead, Peter J. (translation) (1969). The mystery of animal migration. London: Paladin. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures (mostly maps), rubber stamps. Originally published, 1909. Our Book No: 5605. $10.50 AUD.

97. Roberts, Sonia (1972). Bird-keeping and birdcages: a history (1st ed). Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 143 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition, (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing front & rear pastedowns & free flyleaves, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Describes the aesthetics and mechanics of birdcage and aviary design, and how they reflect varied relationships between man and bird. With the help of period pictures, describes an aspect of British social history that will interest bird enthusiasts and the 'fancy', designers, architects and anyone concerned with changing fashions - right up to today's budgerigar cult. Hints for collectors of cages and aviaries are included. ISBN: 0715355988. Our Book No: 23739. $25 AUD.

98. Robinson, Brian (1985). Beginner's guide to budgerigars. Paradise Point, QLD: Paradise Press. 56 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white photos & drawings. ISBN: 0949474096. Our Book No: 5255. $10 AUD.

99. Rogers, Cyril H. (1957). Canaries (Reprint ed) [Foyles handbooks]. London: W. & G. Foyle. 76 pp. Paperback small, board cover (paper flap, lightly rubbed), very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, sticker (covers old price). Our Book No: 4393. $10 AUD.

100. Roots, Clive; Rignall, John (illustrations) (1989). Tropical birds. London: Treasure Press. 159 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. ISBN: 1850514593. Our Book No: 1468. $10.50 AUD.

101. Rose, Elizabeth; Rose, Gerald (pictures) (1961). Old Winkle and the seagulls (Reprint ed). London: Faber & Faber. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), colour drawings, corners slightly worn & bumped, slight loss corners & spine ends jacket, very faint foxing free flyleaves, bookshop label, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A wonderful children's story about a fisherman named Winkle, and how by listening to the seagulls cry he caught the best fish for the village and the fishmonger's cat. Awarded the Library Association's Kate Greenaway medal for the best illustrated children's book of 1960. Our Book No: 23850. $30 AUD.

102. Rowley, Ian (1982). Bird life (2nd ed) [Australian naturalist library]. Sydney: Collins. 284 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, figures. ISBN: 0002164361. Our Book No: 2926. $16.50 AUD.

103. Ruhmann, Karl; Siegenthaler, Rolf (illustrations) (2003). Filbert flies (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top spine & top edge near spine slightly bumped & chipped, internally excellent. A beautiful story about a penguin who flies. Filbert the penguin is blissfully flying along until a jealous seagull reminds him that penguins can't fly, then he drops to the ground. A kind seal tells him about his many talents, and with wise words (You can do anything you want to, if you just set your mind to it) she offers Filbert proof of the wisdom of her words. The large colourful drawings and fun text will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 073581829. Our Book No: 22502. $12 AUD.

104. Schami, Rafik; Cools, Els (illustrations); Streich, Oliver (illustrations) (1996). The crow who stood on his beak. New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, old price marks. ISBN: 1558585273. Our Book No: 10499. $10.50 AUD.

105. Schneider, Earl; Vriends, Matthew M. (1979). Australian shell parrakeets [parakeets, budgerigars]. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos, price sticker. ISBN: 0876669984. Our Book No: 1131. $12 AUD.

106. Schurmann, Ted (1977). Bird-watching in Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 138 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, maps. ISBN: 0727004611. Our Book No: 5562. $15 AUD.

107. Schweitzer, Albert; Wildikann, Anna (photos); Wardenburg, Martha (translation) (1964). The story of my pelican. London: Souvenir Press. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, glossy paper, slight edgewear, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. At his hospital at Lambarene, Gabon (Africa), Dr Albert Schweitzer befriended three pelicans. One of the pelicans tells the enchanting story. Our Book No: 11963. $20 AUD.

108. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10 AUD.

109. Service, William (1973). Owl (1st thus ed). London: Pan Books. 93 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, tiny creases cover, pages lightly browned. The biography of an orphaned owl, who was adopted by the author and became one of the family. The small hilarious antics of small independent Owl played such a large part in their family life. In this delightful and highly original book, he is made a living presence, and his personality leads to some fascinating investigations into animal behaviour. ISBN: 0330236059. Our Book No: 22908. $10 AUD.

110. Skottowe, Lieut. Thomas; Bonyhady, Tim (editor) (1988). The Skottowe manuscript - Newcastle 1813: Select specimens from nature of the birds animals etc. of New South Wales 1813. Volume 1: The manuscript. Volume II: The commentary (Facsimile ed). Sydney: David Ell Press / Hordern House. 112 + 80 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, black boards, two volume set in black Murata slipcase with burgundy ribbon, very good plus condition, colour & black & white illustrations, title vignette on front covers, owner's sticker on front pastedown of both volumes (elegant black & gold oval with name & initials). Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Limited edition, no 223 of 550 sets.) A facsimile edition of the original illustrated manuscript by Thomas Skottowe (Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals, etc.), reproduced from the manuscript in the archives of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. Newcastle 1813 is a complete facsimile containing 27 colour plates. The Commentary, is a companion volume containing an essay by Tim Bonyhady, reproductions of the illustrations in black & white, transcriptions of the original text accompanied by explanatory natural history notes, and a foreword by David Attenborough. A wonderful gift for anyone interested in natural history and Australian history. ISBN: 0908197837. Our Book No: 22274. $220 AUD.

111. Slater, Pat; Slater, Peter (illustrator) (1979). The Observer's book of birds of Australia. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 202 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, few black & white drawings, rubber stamp, otherwise excellent overall. An excellent copy of the scarce Australian series. Describes all families and 150 different species of Australian birds, plus introductory advice on observing birds. The entry for each bird consists of a brief description, common and Latin names, habitat, eating and breeding habits, and a colour photo. ISBN: 0454000774. Our Book No: 13288. $40 AUD.

112. Snow, Philip (2007). The design and origin of birds (1st ed). Leominster, UK: Day One Publications. 256 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-drawings, minor edgewear. This fascinating and beautifully produced book brings to light important facts from the world of science and is illustrated by the author. This is a unique book which expertly describes and illustrates the design, life and beauty of birds. ISBN: 1846250021. Our Book No: 23466. $22 AUD.

113. Soper, M. F. (Dr) (1970). Native birds [Nature in New Zealand series]. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 63 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos. A little picture book contain brief descriptions of all the main native New Zealand birds. ISBN: 0589004182. Our Book No: 9899. $10 AUD.

114. Soper, Tony; Loates, Michael (illustrations) (1989). Oceans of birds. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 208 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos (some full-page), maps. A survey of seabird spotting over all the oceans of the earth - one of the great pleasures of a sea voyage. ISBN: 0715391992. Our Book No: 9980. $25 AUD.

115. Sparks, John; Andrews, David (illustrations) (1969). Bird behaviour [Bird behavior] [Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks]. London / Melbourne: Paul Hamlyn / Sun Books. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, many colour drawings, rubber stamps. In this colorfully illustrated book, a British ethologist clearly explains bird courtship, migration, nest building, feeding habits, song patterns and social orders. Our Book No: 10322. $10 AUD.

116. Stansfield, Judi (editor); Lewis, Gary (photos) (1991). Focus on Australian birds (1st ed). Sydney: Antill-Rose & Associates. 64 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse, very minor edgewear. This book spotlights 100 of the most common and best loved of Australia's birds by combining beautiful colour photographs with descriptions of each of the birds habits and distribution. It also highlights Australian habitats, human intervention and the dangers facing some of our bird species. This wonderful book will be a very useful addition to any library. ISBN: 1862820880. Our Book No: 22025. $20 AUD.

117. Stepnell, Kenneth; Stepnell, Esther (1975). Birds of Victoria. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 46 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial textured cover, good-very good condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear, autograph (author's written name, both authors). Consists of a 2-page introduction, plus numerous colour illustrations of birds from this Australian state. ISBN: 0727000241. Our Book No: 13538. $10 AUD.

118. Stevens, Lyla; Lissenden, Anne (illustrations) (1950). Birds of Australia in colour. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 60 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, pictorial board cover, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, flyleaf lightly browned, owner's written name front cover, edge tear on one page, corners bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 6281. $12.50 AUD.

119. Strange, Morten (2000). Tropical birds of Southeast Asia (1st ed) [Periplus Nature Guides]. Singapore: Periplus. 64 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A field guide to the many birds found in Southeast Asia. There are over 100 full colour photos - and scientific and common names are listed. ISBN: 9625931678. Our Book No: 20418. $16.50 AUD.

120. Teitler, Risa (1980). Taming and training cockatoos. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 93 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0876668880. Our Book No: 14759. $10 AUD.

121. Teitler, Risa (1988). Taming and training your first budgerigar. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 128 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0866227598. Our Book No: 13435. $10 AUD.

122. Thomson, Carolyn; Dell, John (1996). Common birds in the backyard [Bush books]. Perth, Como: Department of Conservation and Land Management. 64 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1996 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Government pamphlet about birds found in Western Australian backyards. ISBN: 0730969967. Our Book No: 11487. $10 AUD.

123. Ticehurst, Norman F (1909). A history of the birds of Kent (1st ed). London: Witherby & Co. 568 pp. Hardback (22.7 x 16.5 cm), original black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout colour map at rear, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), bookplate on front pastedown, flyleaves & page edges foxed, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Most of this book, by a zoologist, is a detailed and referenced one-by-one description of each bird species in Kent. The beginning of the book contains a bibliography, a list of subscribers, and an introductory chapter (including topography, geology, vegetation, museums, previous writers). Our Book No: 12589. $280 AUD.

124. Tomlinson, Jill; Cole, Joanne (illustrations) (1973). The owl who was afraid of the dark (Reprint ed) [A Young Puffin]. London: Penguin. 93 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing covers & spine, top corner creased some pages, pages lightly browned. A wonderful children's story about a little owl named Plop, who was very afraid of the dark, until he spoke to many animals and people who assured him he had nothing to fear. A read-aloud story suitable for young children. ISBN: 014030634X. Our Book No: 23479. $10 AUD.

125. Toye, William (retold by); Cleaver, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1977). The loon's necklace. Toronto: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). ISBN: 0195402782. Our Book No: 11171. $12.50 AUD.

126. Trounson, Donald; Trounson, Molly (1991). Australian birds: an index of 864 photographs simply classified for easy identification (Reprint ed). Sydney, Brookvale: National Book Distributors. 230 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & maps, end paper maps, tiny tear top spine. Heavy (1.5 Kg). There are 115 illustrated plates, 84 being composite layouts in the manner of a field guide which, for the first time, are made up of photos instead of paintings. Matching text with a distribution map is provided on the opposite page for each species so that all the information is available at a glance. A wonderful book for any bird lover. ISBN: 1875580336. Our Book No: 23878. $50 AUD.

127. Tzaros, Chris (2005). Wildlife of the box-ironbark country (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, CD in rear plastic envelope, faint crease bottom corner back cover, internally excellent. A comprehensive overview of the ecology of Victoria's box-ironbark habitats (goldfields) and their wildlife, particularly bird life. Covers 248 species, each with a colour photograph and distribution map, includes maps of 16 key parks and conservation areas. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in native habits and conservation. (Includes audio CD of nature sounds and bird calls.). ISBN: 0643069674. Our Book No: 21839. $30 AUD.

128. Utemorrah, Daisy (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiled by) (2007). Dunbi the owl: an Aboriginal Story (Reprint ed) [An Aboriginal Story]. Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Originally published, 1983. This book is based on a mythological story told by Daisy Utemorrah of the Worora people to Aboriginal children living in Derby, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046266. Our Book No: 21957. $10 AUD.

129. Varey, Yvonne (compiler); Wright, Sheila (illustrations) (1994). A selection of Australian birds. Perth: Platypus Creek / Gallery One. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, delightful colour paintings, glossy paper. A short guide to Australian birds, illustrated by exquisite watercolour paintings. ISBN: 0646192523. Our Book No: 3633. $10 AUD.

130. Verite, Marcelle; Ivanovsky, Elisabeth (illustrations) (1968). Tip Tip in the sun (1st English ed). London: Geoffrey Chapman. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial boards, good only condition, colour drawings, boards slightly scratched, spine ends slightly worn, two small sections rear fore-edge worn, few tiny dents top edge, hinges slightly loose, staples rusted, pages clean with no scribble, owner's written name & address front pastedown. A charming collectible children's story about a little sparrow who has many adventures and meets lots of new friends. The easy to read text and charming drawings will delight adults and children alike. A lovely old book to have, or add to any others about Tip Tip. Our Book No: 23206. $35 AUD.

131. Vernon, Adele; Schneider, Dean (photographs) (1991). The hoiho: New Zealand's yellow-eyed penguin (1st ed). Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the story of the yellow-eyed penguin, named hoiho - "noisy shouter" - by the Maori because of its distinctive calls and trills. It is native only to New Zealand, and is a reclusive forest dwelling bird. ISBN: 034050837X. Our Book No: 20286. $15 AUD.

132. von Frisch, Otto; Frisch, Otto von (1991). Canaries (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 64 pp. Paperback square trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0812046110. Our Book No: 10237. $10 AUD.

133. Vriends, Matthew M; Earle Bridges, Michele (illustrations) (1993). Lories and lorikeets: A complete pet owner's manual - with a special chapter: Understanding lories and lorikeets (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 93 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), black & white sketches, minor edgewear. This book covers everything about purchase, housing, care, nutrition, behavior, and diseases. There are 27 colour photos, and informative drawings in black-and-white. ISBN: 0812015673. Our Book No: 23278. $18 AUD.

134. Wall, Dorothy; Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1978). Blinky Bill and Nutsy have fun. Combined edition: Blinky Bill and the Tree Warming; Blinky Bill and the Pelicans; Blinky Bill and the Guest House. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A collected edition of three favourite Blink Bill children's picture stories. ISBN: 0207137323. Our Book No: 4229. $15 AUD.

135. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adapted by); Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1987). Blinky Bill and the pelicans (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). A children's picture story in the favourite Blinky Bill series. ISBN: 0207132887. Our Book No: 8122A. $10 AUD.

136. Watson, Moira (1990). The keeper of the nest. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 178 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about strange happenings in a mild-mannered group of bird watchers, set in the Victorian bushlands. ISBN: 020716634X. Our Book No: 4930. $10 AUD.

137. Weidensaul, Scott (2000). The raptor almanac: a comprehensive guide to eagles, hawks, falcons, and vultures (2nd ed). New York: Lyons Press. 381 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos & full-page colour photos, maps, charts, black & white drawings, bottom edge slightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket (top corner slightly worn, top spine creased, small crease bottom edge). Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is a comprehensive reference to the 310 species of diurnal (day-flying) birds of prey worldwide, including hawks, eagles, falcons, and vultures. This inspiring, all-inclusive book covers raptor evolution, taxonomy, behavior, courtship and breeding, nesting, migration, human/bird interaction, environmental threats, and conservation efforts - from the well-known programs to reintroduce the Calfornia condor and peregrine falcon, to lesser-known efforts to preserve the snail kite and the ferruginous hawk. This full-colour volume is an indispensable and entertaining guide for all birdwatchers, raptor enthusiasts, and for anyone interested in the natural world. ISBN: 1585741701. Our Book No: 23846. $35 AUD.

138. Wheeler, Roy W.; Pederson, Margo (illustrations) (1974). Birds and where to find them: New South Wales (1st ed) [Bird finder series]. Sydney, Crows Nest: Jacaranda Press. 82 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, maps, area charts, edgewear, edges light browned. A helpful book for anyone interested in learning about our beautiful birds. The colour paintings by Margo Pederson make this a delightful book to add to any Australian nature collection. ISBN: 0701606339. Our Book No: 20721. $12 AUD.

139. Wilford, Judy (1992). A burble of birds. Armidale, NSW: Self-Published: Judy Wilford. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in as new dustjacket), beautiful full colour illustrations, small defect on one page (not affecting text or sketches). (Page 26 has small thinned section; removed material adheres to facing page.) A selection of delightful bird paintings by Australian textile artist and conservationist, based on her observations in the Ord River / Kimberley region of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646094300. Our Book No: 11984. $15 AUD.

140. Winch, Gordon; Gristwood, Doreen (1995). Enoch the emu (Reprint ed). Cairns, QLD: Childerset. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, bottom corner back cover has a slight crease. A beautiful children's story about an emu who has to take care of the eggs when Mother Emu leaves home. The clear bright drawings and simple text will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0949130044. Our Book No: 21182. $15 AUD.

141. Wright, Maggie; Wrightson, Margaret T. (2001). African grey parrots: A complete pet owner's manual (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white photo, some full-page colour photos. The African Grey is the most widely known parrot. It has an unparalleled ability to faithfully imitate human speech. This book contains information and advice to help you take good care of your African Grey parrot. ISBN: 0764110357. Our Book No: 20427. $15 AUD.