BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-1214

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: NATIVE & DOMESTIC BIRDS.
134 Items.

See also: CATS ** DOGS ** DOMESTIC & RURAL ANIMALS (including HORSES) ** NATURE - NATURAL HISTORY - FAUNA - WILDLIFE - NATIVE ANIMALS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.65, 0.42 PStg or 0.54 Euros, approx).
This list updated: DECEMBER 14, 2008.



1. Adams, H. G. (Henry Gardiner) (1890). Nests and eggs of familiar birds. London: Groombridge & Sons. 238 pp. Hardback, green embossed cloth (gilt pictures & letters), good-very good condition only, colour plates, colour frontispiece (with tissue guard), all edges gilt, slightly foxed, slight edgewear, cover flecked, corners bumped, bookplate, owner's written name. An illustrated natural history text for young readers about birds. Numerous individual birds are described in individual chapters. (This is the 1890 printing. This copy has all 16 colour plates, but one of them is bound numerically out of sequence. The plates consist of 86 figures, being photos of eggs.). Our Book No: 12508. $50.

2. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Olive, Barry (illustrations) (1979). The butterflies of spring [SRA Australian stories series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, written dedication to owner on title page. A children's picture story. ISBN: 0574282289. Our Book No: 4200. $25.

3. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations) (1979). Keelie the cuckoo [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, small scuff marks rear cover. A children's picture story containing beautiful colour illustrations of Australian native birds. ISBN: 0574281673. Our Book No: 7603. $16.50.

4. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations); Saxby, Maurice (consultant) (1979). Mopoke and the moon [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, title page very slightly marked, flyleaf very slight yellow spotting. Children's picture story about an owl. ISBN: 0574282092. Our Book No: 6956A. $10.50.

5. Adams, L. & G.; Lopez, Frank (illustrations) (1979). The secret of the cockatoo (1st ed) [SRA Australian stories series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good minus condition, colour sketches, first three pages have small creases near top of pages, small edge tear bottom edge of front free flyleaf, few very tiny bumps along the edges. A children's picture story about the dreamtime and the plainest bird in the bush. The large colourful sketches will keep children of all ages interested in this very special story about one of our most well known birds. ISBN: 0574282076. Our Book No: 10461. $20.

6. Alderton, David (1981). Budgerigars [Saiga mini book]. Hindhead, Surrey: Saiga Publishing. 71 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, figures (black & white text-photos & sketches), colour sketches (inside front cover). A comprehensive guide to caring for your budgerigar. ISBN: 0862300177. Our Book No: 2990. $10.

7. Allen, William H. (1978). How to raise and train budgerigars. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 087666415X. Our Book No: 11363. $10.

8. Allsop, Kenneth (1972). Adventure lit their star: The story of an immigrant bird. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corners of a few pages yellowed. Novel based on the true story of a colony of rare birds nesting near London. ISBN: 0140034463. Our Book No: 10776. $10.

9. Andersen, Hans Christian; Darke, Alison Claire (illustrations) (1989). The nightingale. New York: Doubleday. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches, owner's written name. A classic children's bird story. ISBN: 0385260814. Our Book No: 8392. $13.50.

10. Athan, Mattie Sue; Deter, Dianalee; Earle Bridges, Michele (illustrations) (2000). The African Gray parrot handbook [The African Grey parrot handbook] (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 169 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, very slight edgewear. The African Grey is the most widely known parrot. It has an unparalleled ability to faithfully imitate human speech. This book contains information and advice to help you take good care of your African Grey parrot. ISBN: 0764109936. Our Book No: 21616. $22.

11. Australian Birdkeeper; Steele-Boyce, Nigel (chief-editor); Sammut, John (editor); Marshall, Rob Dr (editor) (1991). A guide to Gouldian finches: their management, care & breeding (1st ed). South Tweed Heads, NSW: Australian Birdkeeper. 88 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, few tiny dents front cover. The authors share their knowledge of this rare little finch. ISBN: 0958745560. Our Book No: 22627. $25.

12. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150. $10.50.

13. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, old price marks. copy 2. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150A. $10.50.

14. Bank of New South Wales (1963). Some Australian birds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bank of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Pamphlet issued by Australian bank to celebrate Australian birds. Our Book No: 8305. $10.

15. Barrie, Anmarie (1986). A beginner's guide to budgerigars. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 60 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0866223002. Our Book No: 10656. $10.

16. Barrie, Anmarie (1986). A beginner's guide to cockatoos. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 60 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. A guide to Australia's famous crested parrots, such as the galahs. ISBN: 0866223088. Our Book No: 2208. $10.

17. Beebe, William (1927). Pheasant jungles (1st ed). New York: Putnam / Knickerbocker Press. 248 pp. Hardback small quarto (no dustjacket), very good condition, black & white photos, fore-edge & bottom edge slightly foxed, minor foxing on first few & last few pages, top edge coloured red, tissue guard, frontispiece, minor wear top & base of spine, boards slightly bent, illustrated end papers, fore-edge untrimmed (roughly cut). Written by director of tropical research, New York Zoological Society. There are 60 photographs taken by the author. He spent 17 months in the Far East gathering material for a monograph on pheasants. The natural history of the pheasants are recorded elsewhere; this book deals with his adventures, servants and thoughts as he traveled through Ceylon, Sikhim, Garhwal, Burma, Tibet, Yunnan, Pahang and Borneo. Our Book No: 22017. $30.

18. Blewett, Elizabeth (1980). Care and breeding of Australian finches (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (tiny mark on flap), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour sketches, maps, slight edgewear, old price marks. ISBN: 0727008811. Our Book No: 1830. $16.50.

19. Braun, Trudi; Bendall-Brunello, John (2002). My goose Betsy [Read and wonder]. London: Walker & Co. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, old price sticker mark on flyleaf, colour sketches. A very appealing children's picture book packed with facts about a goose from the egg hatching to the life of an adult goose. The large colour sketches make this a very special book. ISBN: 0744562805. Our Book No: 20045. $10.

20. Browning, Norma Lee; Ogg, Russell (1988). The mystery and miracle of hummingbirds. Kansas City, KS: Terrell Publishing. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, sticker. Contains over 66 colour photos of hummingbirds. ISBN: 0935031162. Our Book No: 16211. $10.

21. Calcraft, Helen (text); Holleyman, F. C. (pictures); Sawyer, W. (pictures); Tunnicliffe, C. F. (paintings) (1944). Uncle Dan's bird book (Profusely illustrated). London: Harper of Holloway / D. Harper & Co. 47 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), hinge slightly pulled, good-very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white & single-colour sketches, endpaper photo, spinewear, written dedication to owner, stickers. Estimated date: 1944. Cover and endpaper watercolour paintings are by noted bird artist C. F. Tunnicliffe (stated as exhibited in 1942 and 1943 respectively). The written dedication is dated 1945. Our Book No: 3872. $13.50.

22. Carter, Paul (2006). Parrot (1st ed) [Animal series]. London: Reaktion Books Ltd. 213 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour sketches. This is a fascinating natural and cultural history of this bird. The book covers three broad areas: "Parrotics" - the historical, cultural and scientific classifications of parrots; "Parroternalia" - the association of parrots with different languages, ages, tastes and dreams of human society; and "Parrotology" - the mimicry of parrots and what that can tell us about our own systems of communication. This book will be of interest to parrot enthusiasts and specialists, as well as to a more general readership. ISBN: 1861892373. Our Book No: 21851. $30.

23. Christian, Michael S.; Whitfield-King, John (photos) (1983). Budgerigars: All you need to know. Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 96 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour photos, black & white sketches, tables. ISBN: 0727018116. Our Book No: 7261. $10.

24. Cole, Ida J. L. (1941). Koo the kookaburra [Whitcombe's story books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, cover defect (small watermark). Estimated date: 1941 (from State Library of New South Wales catalogue). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Our Book No: 8967. $11.50.

25. Coleman, Michael; Williamson, Gwyneth (illustrations) (1998). Lazy Ozzie (1st paperback ed). London: Magi. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Story about a lazy owl who cannot be bothered to fly. The simple text and delightful bright sketches will have wide appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 1854302698. Our Book No: 20591. $10.

26. Condon, H. T. (1972). Birds of South Australia: A brief synopsis. Adelaide: Government Printer. 13 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, colour photos centre spread. The colour photos are of drawings of birds. Extracted from the South Australian Yearbook, 1972. Our Book No: 1673. $10.

27. Easom Smith, H. (1970). Bantams (1st ed) [Pet and fancy series]. London: Cassell. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, slight edgewear, minor wear top & bottom of spine. A practical and illustrated guide written for enthusiasts of all ages. This helpful book has basic facts for the beginner, and informed suggestions for the professional. ISBN: 030493416X. Our Book No: 20951. $15.

28. Edwards, Bruce (1972). Kookaburras and kingfishers [Young nature library]. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 36 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 0701802162. Our Book No: 6367. $15.

29. Edwards, Hazel (1994). Birds on the brain. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about Art who investigates why his bird (crested featherfoot fantail) has been stolen. ISBN: 0091828244. Our Book No: 3623. $20.

30. Ellis, Jean A. (adapted by); Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1984). The first brolga [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, small sticker. A school reader for children, based an Aboriginal tale about the origin of the brolga, a native Australian bird of the crane family. ISBN: 0730200167. Our Book No: 11162. $20.

31. Enehjelm, Curt af; Friese, N. Erich (translation) (1979). Finches [Australian finches]. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 124 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0876669879. Our Book No: 6945. $10.50.

32. Frauca, Harry (1967). Birds from the seas, scrubs and swamps of Australia. Melbourne: Heinemann. 122 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, flyleaf creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Passionate wildlife photographer, Harry Frauca, has travelled all over Australia in pursuit of documenting the life of Australian birds. This book has a focus on the young of a species; he often visited breeding sites for weeks at a time. Contains rare photos of species such as the noisy pitta, lotus bird, jabiru and pheasant coucals. Our Book No: 5290. $15.

33. Frith, Clifford; Frith, Dawn (1986). Australian tropical birds (Reprint ed). Townsville, QLD: Tropical Australia Graphics. 70 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, glossy colour photos, stapled binding, minor edgewear. This fascinating book with the easy-to-understand descriptions and magnificent full-colour glossy photos (some full-page) is ideal for anyone interested in these beautiful birds. ISBN: 0958994218. Our Book No: 21916. $15.

34. Garstone, Ray (1976). Birds of the West: bird life of Western Australia. Perth: Westviews. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1976 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 4360. $10.

35. Gibbs, May (1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour sketches. Estimated date: 1987. The two inquisitive gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $25.

36. Goodwin, Derek; Prytherch, Robin (illustrations) (1978). Birds of man's world. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 183 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches & text-photos, edges very slightly foxed. A zoologist (British Museum) describes how birds worldwide can benefit from, and thrive alongside, humans. For example, interaction of humans includes pathways, domestic pets, and manmade nesting sites. ISBN: 0702212768. Our Book No: 2816. $12.50.

37. Habegger, Larry (editor); Carlson, Amy G. (editor) (1999). The gift of birds: True encounters with avian spirits. San Francisco: Travellers Tales. 323 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Stories of human encounters with birds, collected worldwide. ISBN: 1885211414. Our Book No: 1572. $15.

38. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife. Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, glossy cover, very good plus condition, beautiful colour sketches, copy 2. A children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0730205355. Our Book No: 4147. $15.

39. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife. Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour sketches. A children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0855588853. Our Book No: 4147A. $15.

40. Harman, Ian (1980). Bird-keeping in Australia (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A simple guide to setting up an aviary, as well as valuable advice for the more experienced bird fancier. The foreword by Alec Chisholm presents a history of aviculture in Australia. ISBN: 0207134227. Our Book No: 2539. $16.

41. Harman, Ian; Chisholm, Alec H. (foreword) (1978). Bird-keeping in Australia (Revised ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge piece missing), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, edgewear, owner's written name & details, copy 2. A simple guide to setting up an aviary, as well as valuable advice for the more experienced bird fancier. The foreword by Alec Chisholm presents a history of aviculture in Australia. ISBN: 0207134227. Our Book No: 2539A. $12.

42. Harris, David; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1987). Australia's amazing birds and animals (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Children's picture book about native Australian birds and animals. ISBN: 0207148961. Our Book No: 1741A. $10.

43. Haupt, Lyanda Lynn (2006). Pilgrim on the great bird continent: The importance of everything and other lessons from Darwin's lost notebooks (Advance reading copy ed). New York: Little Brown. 277 pp. paperback, as new condition. A startlingly fresh exploration of the transformation of Charles Darwin from bumbling neophyte naturalist to naturalist philosopher. The focus is on his lesser-known writings about his observations of birds in South America at the start of the voyage of the Beagle. ISBN: 0316836648. Our Book No: 12771. $10.

44. Hawcroft, Tim (1994). First aid for birds. Sydney: Lansdowne. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches. ISBN: 1863022651. Our Book No: 10787. $12.

45. Hearne, Tina; Pollard, Michael (revisions, additions) (1990). The official RSPCA guide: Care for your budgerigar (new ed). London: RSPCA / HarperCollins. 48 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 0004125444. Our Book No: 10923. $10.50.

46. Hebert, Mary; Blythe, Philip (pictures) (1995). Horatio rides the wind (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, minor creasing covers & few pages. Horatio the scarecrow longs to ride the wind in search of adventure. The colourful drawings and easy-to-read text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1875846379. Our Book No: 21698. $15.

47. Henry, Kathleen; Mead, Francis; Morris, Julie (illustrations) (1986). Puddy (1st ed). Sydney: North Ryde: Methuen. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches (mostly full-page), owners name & address (embossed neatly on flyleaf). The adventures of a baby rosella. The beautiful colour illustrations and endpapers and the simple text make this a delightful book. This would make a delightful book for a gift for a special child or an adult who loves children's books. ISBN: 0454010087. Our Book No: 20652. $30.

48. Hocke, Martin (1994). The lost domain. London: HC: Harper Collins. 468 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight foxing, front cover slightly creased, remainder star. A magical fantasy novel of owls, this is a magical flight into the secret, moon-shadowed world of the owl. Told once before, but quite differently, in The Ancient Solitary Reign. ISBN: 058621688X. Our Book No: 2021. $10.

49. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1982). The laughing Australian: A celebration of Australia's best-loved symbol (A celebration of Australia's kookaburra). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white sketches & text-photos (some in colour). Enduring images of the kookaburra, as produced by illustrators, commercial advertisers and craftspeople. ISBN: 0170061728. Our Book No: 10927. $25.

50. Houk, Randy (text, illustrations) (1993). Ruffle, Coo and Hoo Doo (Reprint ed) [Humane Society of the United States (HSUS) animal tales]. Fairfield, CT: Benefactory, Inc. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour sketches. Children's tale about two parrots and an owl living in the same tree. Based on a true story (to foster animal protection and environmental preservation in young children). ISBN: 1882728025. Our Book No: 12206. $10.

51. Howard, Eliot; Huxley, Julian (introduction); Fisher, James (introduction) (1964). Territory in bird life (Revised ed). London: Fontana Library / Collins. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. A classic study of territory as a factor in the sex life and feeding habits of birds. Originally published in 1920. Our Book No: 8121. $10.

52. Hunt, Nan ; Morimoto, Junko (illustrations) (1994). Phoenix. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 30 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour sketches. Children's book about a sight-impaired Australian girl and the phoenix bird. ISBN: 0091827604. Our Book No: 1802. $15.

53. Jensen, Jo; Williams, Adrienne (illustrations) (1999). Pipit [Sun glider series]. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback oblong small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour sketches, copy 2. A children's picture book about a Richard's Pipit (a ground-nesting bird found in Australia and elsewhere) who protects her babies against the constant threat of a cat. ISBN: 0947304436. Our Book No: 1502. $11.50.

54. Jensen, Jo; Williams, Adrienne (illustrations) (1999). Pipit [Sun glider series]. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback oblong small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour sketches. A children's picture book about a Richard's Pipit (a ground-nesting bird found in Australia and elsewhere) who protects her babies against the constant threat of a cat. ISBN: 0947304436. Our Book No: 1502A. $11.50.

55. Keene, Carolyn (1982). Mystery of the bamboo bird [A Dana Girls mystery]. London: Arrow. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, book exchange label. Mystery no 9 in this series by the same author of Nancy Drew. The Dana girls are in Bangkok to find a valuable garuda bird stolen from a fellow student at their school. ISBN: 0099300109. Our Book No: 20016. $10.

56. Kinsky, F. C.; Robertson, C. J. R.; Marshall, Janet (illustrations) (1991). Handbook of common New Zealand birds. Auckland: Reed Octopus. 165 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, as new condition, outstanding full-page colour sketches. Designed for use in the practical visual identification of New Zealand's common birds. Contains over 80 finely detailed colour portraits by Janet Marshall, plus a concise summary of basic information about each bird. ISBN: 0790001454. Our Book No: 4157. $10.

57. Layton, Aviva; Smith, Robert (illustrations) (1975). How the kookaburra got his laugh (1st ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour sketches, spine very slightly slack. ISBN: 0207132003. Our Book No: 1393. $10.

58. Leek, Sybil (1965). Mr Hotfoot Jackson [Jackdaw and the witch]. London: Frederick Muller. 76 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The extraordinary true story of the pet bird (a jackdaw) who took over the household of the English witch and antique dealer. Later re-published as Jackdaw and the Witch. Our Book No: 12297. $40.

59. London, Jonathan; Rand, Ted (illustrations) (1996). The owl who became the moon (2nd ed). New York: Penguin. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. While riding on a train at night, a young boy listens and watches as he passes by many creatures in their wilderness homes. Suitable for ages 3 - 8. Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year. The large colorful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0140549609. Our Book No: 20583. $13.50.

60. Lynch, George (1979). Canaries in colour (Reprint ed) [Blandford colour series]. London: Blandford Press. 135 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 071370540X. Our Book No: 18818. $14.

61. MacQuitty, Miranda (1990). Sea birds [Oxford scientific films]. New York: Mallard Press. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, price sticker. ISBN: 0792450329. Our Book No: 8341. $15.

62. Millidge, Judith (editor); Kingsley, Rebecca (editor) (1998). Exotic birds: A pocket companion (Cage and aviary birds) [A Quantum book]. Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books. 64 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. Previous title: Cage and aviary birds. A little photographic guide to exotic bird species worldwide. ISBN: 0785809694. Our Book No: 9382A. $10.

63. Newton-Cox, Andrew; Beverley, Deena (2000). Building birdhouses: Practical plans for twenty birdhouses and bird tables. London: Southwater / Anness Publishing. 64 pp. Paperback square trade (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos & sketches. How to attract native birds to your garden by providing the correct food and suitable accommodation. ISBN: 1842150170. Our Book No: 5497. $10.

64. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dream birds: The strange history of the ostrich in fashion, food, and fortune. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very tiny tear top of spine on front cover, tiny bump bottom of spine, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; in search of the ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $12.

65. O'Brien, Des (1984). The frog and the pelican (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, few small creases covers, slight edgewear, light wear back cover. The beautiful collectible children's story of a frog and his quest to be the best frog of all. The large colourful mostly full-page illustrations and simple text are charming and will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0006620310. Our Book No: 20845. $20.

66. O'Brien, May; Wyatt, Sue (1991). Wunambi: the water snake. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 34 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, small crease corner front cover, full-page paintings & small drawings. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $20.

67. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (1999). Syd and the bad example (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040754. Our Book No: 7735. $15.

68. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Olly and the long way home. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, rear cover creased, old price marks. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040835. Our Book No: 3148. $15.

69. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15.

70. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15.

71. Osborn, Rick; Quinlivan, Julie (2000). Milli the magpie (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, creasing to front cover, edgewear, minor creasing on a few pages. Children of all ages will love Milli the loveable magpie, who lives in a large red gum tree overlooking Sydney Harbour. Milli's adventures take her and her friends to the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the Opera House and the Olympic stadium. The bright colourful pictures are delightful. ISBN: 0858811812. Our Book No: 20757. $20.

72. Oxford University Press (1943). A picture book of birds. City Not Stated: Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, colour sketches, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1943 (Oxford University Library catalogue). A small children's picture book about birds. Each bird is illustrated by four sketches: male, female, young, egg. Our Book No: 8079. $20.

73. Palika, Liz (1997). The consumer's guide to feeding birds. New York: Howell Book House. 134 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. Subtitle: What bird owner's need to know about what's good - and what's not - for their birds, and why. ISBN: 0876056419. Our Book No: 5789. $10.

74. Paradise, Paul (editor) (1979). Canaries. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 94 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0876669836. Our Book No: 10782. $10.

75. Parish, Steve (photos) (2000). Birds of Australia [The signature collection]. Brisbane: Archerfield: Steve Parish Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). Estimated date: 2000. A beautifully illustrated selection of best-known Australian birds - including those from the bush, arid interiors, rainforests, wetlands and the coast. ISBN: 1740210379. Our Book No: 11007. $15.

76. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1974). Byamul the black swan [A New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story about a black swan. Our Book No: 9743. $10.

77. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the fairy penguin [An Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $12.

78. Proctor, Julie; Champ, Mike (illustrations) (1987). The story of Expo Oz (1st ed). Redcliffe, QLD: Australian Gift and Souvenir Supplies. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour bright sketches, cover corners creased, few creases along spine, minor edgewear, few creases in front & back covers. A hard-to-find children's picture book published for the World Expo 1988. The beautiful illustrations and simple text make this a delightful book for any age. ISBN: 0731621484. Our Book No: 21331. $30.

79. Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin (1994). An owl and three pussycats. London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, corners & spine ends slightly bumped, tiny piece missing from edge of front cover, flyleaf slightly marked. A delightful children's picture story about three cats, an owl and life on a farm. ISBN: 0224018213. Our Book No: 20538. $15.

80. Purnell, Kathryn; Edgar, Julie (2000). Feathers: Australian bird poems. Sydney: Safar Publishing. 36 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Bird poems and sketches make this a delightful little pamphlet for bird lovers. ISBN: 0959013199. Our Book No: 20255. $15.

81. Radford, Elaine; Axelrod, Herbert R. (editor) (1999). Parakeets yearbook [Budgerigars yearbook]. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T. F. H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy paper, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1999. All you need to know about keeping this beautiful Australian bird as a pet (known as parakeets in the United States). A complete book in magazine form. ISBN: 0793819822. Our Book No: 11398. $15.

82. Radtke, Georg A. (1983). Budgerigars. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 93 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos, copy 2. ISBN: 0876669844. Our Book No: 9610. $10.

83. Radtke, Georg A. (1988). Budgerigars. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 128 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0876669844. Our Book No: 1852. $11.50.

84. Ravilious, Robin (1991). Two in a pocket. London: Heinemann. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Children's picture story about friendship between a dormouse and a wren. ISBN: 0434959421. Our Book No: 11726. $10.50.

85. Re, Loretta; Brown, Aileen (illustrations) (1986). Flying south (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations, very slight edgewear, slight bump & mended tear at base of spine, rubber stamp on front free flyleaf, pages are clean with no marks. A beautiful hard-to-find children's picture story about two pelicans named Willi and Millimurro who live on a lake in the desert. The delightful full-page illustrations will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0001843591. Our Book No: 21007. $25.

86. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1960). The story of Wy-lah the cockatoo [Wylah the cockatoo]. Sydney: John Sands / Ure Smith. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches. Estimated date: 1960. Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a cockatoo. Our Book No: 6457. $16.50.

87. Rees, Leslie; Laroche, Sandra (illustrations) (1981). Digit Dick and the magic jabiru (1st ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, minor wear to bottom of spine & corner tips, few tiny dents on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. Digit and his animal friends are off on another big adventure. The jabiru is an Australian black-necked stork. This is another one of Lesley Rees great adventure stories for children. The text would appeal to older children, or a special bed time story for younger children. The large colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0701815574. Our Book No: 2790. $13.

88. Rees, Leslie; Senior, Margaret (illustrations) (1978). The story of Kurri Kurri the kookaburra. Sydney: John Sands / Ure Smith. 43 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (edge tear near spine at top mended with sticky tape), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good minus dustjacket), colour sketches (many full-page), very slight foxing top and bottom edges. Kurri Kurri was a Kookaburra who lived in the bush in eastern Australia. One day after he had learnt to laugh, but before he could fly, Kurri Kurri and his friend Karloo were kidnapped by men. They were taken all the way across the country to Blackswanland. This story tells how Karloo, and later Kurri Kurri, escaped into the bush and started a family of their own. The beautiful glossy illustrations will delight young and old. ISBN: 0725404582. Our Book No: 2011. $13.

89. Rees, Leslie; Watson, Patrick (illustrations) (1989). The story of Kurri Kurri the kookaburra (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Ringwood: Lamont Books. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, colour drawings, light edgewear, few tiny creases in front cover. Kurri Kurri was a Kookaburra who lived in the bush in eastern Australia. One day after he had learnt to laugh, but before he could fly, Kurri Kurri and his friend Karloo were kidnapped by men. They were taken all the way across the country to Blackswanland. This story tells how Karloo, and later Kurri Kurri, escaped into the bush and started a family of their own. The beautiful glossy illustrations will delight young and old. ISBN: 0949129623. Our Book No: 2011A. $12.

90. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The seagull who loved cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time illustrated by a Western Australian artist. ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $30.

91. Reilly, Pauline (1978). Fairy penguins: a brief life history with photographs (2nd or revised, reprint ed). Hampton, VIC: Self-Published: P. N. Reilly. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Based on the work by the Penguin Study Group at Phillip Island, Victoria. ISBN: 0959882820. Our Book No: 5787. $10.

92. Reilly, Pauline (1983). Fairy penguins and earthy people. Melbourne: Esso BHP / Lothian. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. A record of observations of the penguin colony at Phillip Island reserve, Victoria. ISBN: 0850911605. Our Book No: 11340. $10.

93. Ricard, Matthieu; Whitehead, Peter J. (translation) (1969). The mystery of animal migration. London: Paladin. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures (mostly maps), rubber stamps. Originally published, 1909. Our Book No: 5605. $10.50.

94. Roberts, Peter (editor) (1998). Australian birds: Volume 31, no 2 [Journal]. Sydney: NSW Field Ornithologist's Club. 56 pp. paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, tables, figures. This issue of an ornithological journal contains articles about grass owls, the turquoise parrot, and the spangled drongo. Our Book No: 12272. $10.

95. Robinson, Brian (1985). Beginner's guide to budgerigars. Paradise Point, QLD: Paradise Press. 56 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white photos & sketches. ISBN: 0949474096. Our Book No: 5255. $10.

96. Rogers, Cyril H. (1957). Canaries (Reprint ed) [Foyles handbooks]. London: W. & G. Foyle. 76 pp. Paperback small, board cover (little marked, with paper flap), good-very good condition, black & white photos, black & white sketches, sticker (covers old price). Our Book No: 4393. $10.

97. Roots, Clive; Rignall, John (illustrations) (1989). Tropical birds. London: Treasure Press. 159 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 1850514593. Our Book No: 1468. $10.50.

98. Rowley, Ian (1982). Bird life (2nd ed) [Australian naturalist library]. Sydney: Collins. 284 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, figures. ISBN: 0002164361. Our Book No: 2926. $16.50.

99. Ruhmann, Karl; Siegenthaler, Rolf (illustrations) (2003). Filbert flies (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, top spine & top edge near spine slightly bumped & chipped, internally excellent. A beautiful story about a penguin who flies. Filbert the penguin is blissfully flying along until a jealous seagull reminds him that penguins can't fly, then he drops to the ground. A kind seal tells him about his many talents, and with wise words (You can do anything you want to, if you just set your mind to it) she offers Filbert proof of the wisdom of her words. The large colourful drawings and fun text will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 073581829. Our Book No: 22502. $12.

100. Sandrel, Micheline; Durand, Paul (illustrations) (1972). The mystery owl. London: Tom Stacey. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, edgewear on corners. A beautifully illustrated children's story about an owl. ISBN: 0854682805. Our Book No: 3106. $20.

101. Schami, Rafik; Cools, Els (illustrations); Streich, Oliver (illustrations) (1996). The crow who stood on his beak. New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, old price marks. ISBN: 1558585273. Our Book No: 10499. $10.50.

102. Schneider, Earl; Vriends, Matthew M. (1979). Australian shell parakeets. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 125 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos, price sticker. ISBN: 0876669984. Our Book No: 1131. $12.

103. Schurmann, Ted (1977). Bird-watching in Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 138 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, maps. ISBN: 0727004611. Our Book No: 5562. $15.

104. Schweitzer, Albert; Wildikann, Anna (photos); Wardenburg, Martha (translation) (1964). The story of my pelican. London: Souvenir Press. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good minus dustjacket), black & white photos, glossy paper, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. At his hospital at Lambarene, Gabon (Africa), Dr Albert Schweitzer befriended three pelicans. One of the pelicans tells the enchanting story. Our Book No: 11963. $20.

105. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10.

106. Skottowe, Lieut. Thomas; Bonyhady, Tim (editor) (1988). The Skottowe manuscript - Newcastle 1813: Select specimens from nature of the birds animals etc. of New South Wales 1813. Volume 1: The manuscript. Volume II: The commentary (Facsimile ed). Sydney: David Ell Press / Hordern House. 112 + 80 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, black boards, two volume set in black Murata slipcase with burgundy ribbon, very good plus condition, colour & black & white illustrations, title vignette on front covers, owner's sticker on front pastedown of both volumes (elegant black & gold oval with name & initials). Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Limited edition, no 223 of 550 sets.) A facsimile edition of the original illustrated manuscript by Thomas Skottowe (Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals, etc.), reproduced from the manuscript in the archives of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. Newcastle 1813 is a complete facsimile containing 27 colour plates. The Commentary, is a companion volume containing an essay by Tim Bonyhady, reproductions of the illustrations in black & white, transcriptions of the original text accompanied by explanatory natural history notes, and a foreword by David Attenborough. A wonderful gift for anyone interested in natural history and Australian history. ISBN: 0908197837. Our Book No: 22274. $230.

107. Slater, Peter; Lindgren, Eric (1966). Wildlife of Western Australia (1st ed). Perth: Western Australian Newspapers. 127 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, flyleaf very lightly browned, slight edgewear. An illustrated guide the some of the fascinating wildlife of Western Australia. Photos and text describe individual species and their habitat. Includes at rear indices of scientific and common names. Our Book No: 4961. $18.

108. Soper, M. F. (Dr) (1970). Native birds [Nature in New Zealand series]. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 63 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos. A little picture book contain brief descriptions of all the main native New Zealand birds. ISBN: 0589004182. Our Book No: 9899. $10.

109. Soper, Tony; Loates, Michael (illustrations) (1989). Oceans of birds. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 208 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, colour photos (some full-page), maps. A survey of seabird spotting over all the oceans of the earth - one of the great pleasures of a sea voyage. ISBN: 0715391992. Our Book No: 9980. $25.

110. Sparks, John; Andrews, David (illustrations) (1969). Bird behaviour [Bird behavior] [Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks]. London / Melbourne: Paul Hamlyn / Sun Books. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, many colour sketches, rubber stamps. In this colourfully illustrated book, a British ethologist clearly explains bird courtship, migration, nest building, feeding habits, song patterns and social orders. Our Book No: 10322. $10.

111. Stahel, Colin; Gales, Rosemary; Burrell, Jane (illustrations) (1991). Little penguin: fairy penguins In Australia (Reprint ed) [Australian natural history series]. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 117 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slightly marked. The fairy penguin has captured the public imagination. They are the smallest penguins and are found waddling along the shores of southern Australia and New Zealand. Phillip Island in Victoria is the best-known spot for this unique seabird. This book explains how, where and why. It describes the biological functions of the penguin and surveys its daily activities and lifestyle throughout the year. Conservation and management are also covered, and how the penguin is coping with an environment increasingly affected by humans. This very special book will interest students, teachers and general readers. ISBN: 0868402907. Our Book No: 22711. $25.

112. Stansfield, Judi (editor); Lewis, Gary (photos) (1991). Focus on Australian birds (1st ed). Sydney: Antill-Rose & Associates. 64 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse, very minor edgewear. This book spotlights 100 of the most common and best loved of Australia's birds by combining beautiful colour photographs with descriptions of each of the birds habits and distribution. It also highlights Australian habitats, human intervention and the dangers facing some of our bird species. This wonderful book will be a very useful addition to any library. ISBN: 1862820880. Our Book No: 22025. $20.

113. Stepnell, Kenneth; Stepnell, Esther (1975). Birds of Victoria. Adelaide: Rigby. 46 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial textured cover, very good minus condition, colour text-photos, spine slightly faded, slight edgewear, autograph (author's written name). Autograph is from both authors. ISBN: 0727000241. Our Book No: 13538. $15.

114. Stevens, Lyla; Lissenden, Anne (illustrations) (1950). Birds of Australia in colour. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 60 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, pictorial board cover, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full-page colour sketches, flyleaf lightly browned, owner's written name front cover, edge tear on one page, corners bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 6281. $12.50.

115. Strange, Morten (2000). Tropical birds of Southeast Asia (1st ed) [Periplus Nature Guides]. Singapore: Periplus. 64 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A field guide to the many birds found in Southeast Asia. There are over 100 full colour photos - and scientific and common names are listed. ISBN: 9625931678. Our Book No: 20418. $16.50.

116. Tangye, Derek (1977). A gull on the roof (Reprint ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 191 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, black & white sketches, top corner rear cover creased, edgewear, light foxing inside covers & some internal pages, edges & internal pages lightly browned. Life on a farm in Cornwall, with a Moscovy drake, gull, cat, robin, pet mouse and lamb. A very special story. ISBN: 0450031365. Our Book No: 22749. $10.

117. Teitler, Risa (1980). Taming and training cockatoos. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 93 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0876668880. Our Book No: 14759. $10.

118. Teitler, Risa (1988). Taming and training your first budgerigar. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 128 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0866227598. Our Book No: 13435. $10.

119. Thomson, Carolyn; Dell, John (1996). Common birds in the backyard [Bush books]. Perth: Como: Department of Conservation and Land Management. 64 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1996 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Government pamphlet about birds found in Western Australian backyards. ISBN: 0730969967. Our Book No: 11487. $10.

120. Ticehurst, Norman F (1909). A history of the birds of Kent (1st ed). London: Witherby & Co. 568 pp. Hardback (22.7 x 16.5 cm), original black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout colour map at rear, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), bookplate on front pastedown, flyleaves & page edges foxed, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Most of this book, by a zoologist, is a detailed and referenced one-by-one description of each bird species in Kent. The beginning of the book contains a bibliography, a list of subscribers, and an introductory chapter (including topography, geology, vegetation, museums, previous writers). Our Book No: 12589. $280.

121. Toye, William (retold by); Cleaver, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1977). The loon's necklace. Toronto: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). ISBN: 0195402782. Our Book No: 11171. $15.

122. Tzaros, Chris (2005). Wildlife of the box-ironbark country (1st ed). Melbourne: Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, CD in rear plastic envelope, faint crease bottom corner back cover, internally excellent. A comprehensive overview of the ecology of the box-ironbark habitats and their wildlife, particularly bird life. Covers 248 species, each with a colour photograph and distribution map, includes maps of 16 key parks and conservation areas. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in native habits and conservation. (Includes audio CD of nature sounds and bird calls.). ISBN: 0643069674. Our Book No: 21839. $35.

123. Utemorrah, Daisy (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiled by) (2007). Dunbi the owl: an Aboriginal Story (Reprint ed) [An Aboriginal Story]. Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Originally published, 1983. This book is based on a mythological story told by Daisy Utemorrah of the Worora people to Aboriginal children living in Derby, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046266. Our Book No: 21957. $10.

124. Varey, Yvonne (compiler); Wright, Sheila (illustrations) (1994). A selection of Australian birds. Perth: Platypus Creek / Gallery One. 28 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, delightful colour sketches, glossy paper. ISBN: 0646192523. Our Book No: 3633. $15.

125. Vernon, Adele; Schneider, Dean (photographs) (1991). The hoiho: New Zealand's yellow-eyed penguin (1st ed). Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the story of the yellow-eyed penguin, named hoiho - "noisy shouter" - by the Maori because of its distinctive calls and trills. It is native only to New Zealand, and is a reclusive forest dwelling bird. ISBN: 034050837X. Our Book No: 20286. $15.

126. von Frisch, Otto; Frisch, Otto von (1991). Canaries (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 64 pp. Paperback square trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0812046110. Our Book No: 10237. $10.

127. Wall, Dorothy; Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1978). Blinky Bill and Nutsy have fun. Combined edition: Blinky Bill and the Tree Warming; Blinky Bill and the Pelicans; Blinky Bill and the Guest House. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. A collected edition of three favourite Blink Bill children's picture stories. ISBN: 0207137323. Our Book No: 4229. $15.

128. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adapted by); Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (1987). Blinky Bill and the pelicans (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches (some full-page). A children's picture story in the favourite Blinky Bill series. ISBN: 0207132887. Our Book No: 8122A. $10.

129. Watson, Moira (1990). The keeper of the nest. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 178 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about strange happenings in a mild-mannered group of bird watchers, set in the Victorian bushlands. ISBN: 020716634X. Our Book No: 4930. $10.

130. Wheeler, Roy W.; Pederson, Margo (illustrations) (1974). Birds and where to find them: New South Wales (1st ed) [Bird finder series]. Sydney: Crows Nest: Jacaranda Press. 82 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, maps, area charts, edgewear, edges light browned. A helpful book for anyone interested in learning about our beautiful birds. The colour paintings by Margo Pederson make this a delightful book to add to any Australian nature collection. ISBN: 0701606339. Our Book No: 20721. $12.

131. Wilford, Judy (1992). A burble of birds. Armidale, NSW: Self-Published: Judy Wilford. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in as new dustjacket), beautiful full colour illustrations, small defect on one page (not affecting text or sketches). (Page 26 has small thinned section; removed material adheres to facing page.) A selection of delightful bird paintings by Australian textile artist and conservationist, based on her observations in the Ord River / Kimberley region of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646094300. Our Book No: 11984. $15.

132. Winch, Gordon; Gristwood, Doreen (1995). Enoch the emu (Reprint ed). Cairns, QLD: Childerset. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, bottom corner back cover has a slight crease. A beautiful children's story about an emu who has to take care of the eggs when Mother Emu leaves home. The clear bright drawings and simple text will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0949130044. Our Book No: 21182. $15.

133. Wolter, Annette (1990). Parakeets: How to take care of them and understand them [Budgerigars]. New York: Barron's Educational. 64 pp. Paperback wide trade (spine slightly faded), very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, few rear page corners slightly creased. ISBN: 0812044371. Our Book No: 1820. $10.

134. Wright, Maggie; Wrightson, Margaret T. (2001). African grey parrots: A complete pet owner's manual (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white photo, some full-page colour photos. The African Grey is the most widely known parrot. It has an unparalleled ability to faithfully imitate human speech. This book contains information and advice to help you take good care of your African Grey parrot. ISBN: 0764110357. Our Book No: 20427. $15.