BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0628

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PETS AND ANIMALS: CATS ** CATS ** CATS.
111 Items.

See also: ANIMALS / PETS GENERAL ** DOGS ** BIRDS ** DOMESTIC & RURAL ANIMALS (including HORSES, TROPICAL FISH) ** NATURE - NATURAL HISTORY - GENERAL ANIMALS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JUNE 28, 2008.



1. Adamson, Joy (1966). Forever free: Elsa's pride (1st paperback ed). London: Fontana Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. Cover blurb: The moving and dramatic climax to the story of Elsa and her cubs. Our Book No: 9653. $10.

2. Amory, Cleveland (1991). The cat who came for Christmas 2: The cat and the curmudgeon. Toronto: Bantam Books. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Witty true story about two cats, Cleveland and Polar Bear, who battle for turf in the home. ISBN: 0553403567. Our Book No: 3907. $10.

3. Amory, Cleveland (1991). The cat who came for Christmas 2: The cat and the curmudgeon. Toronto: Bantam Books. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, copy 2. Witty true story about two cats, Cleveland and Polar Bear, who battle for turf in the home. ISBN: 0553403567. Our Book No: 3907A. $10.

4. Ashton, Jay (1997). Keeping cats or picking up the litter. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 113 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. Novel for young adults about rescuing five kittens, apparently based on personal experience. ISBN: 019271581X. Our Book No: 3039. $10.

5. Budiansky, Stephen (2002). The character of cats: The origins, intelligence, behaviour and stratagems of Felis silvestris catus. London: Phoenix. 212 pp. Paperback, fine condition. This is an indispensable guide for any cat lover who wants to understand their cats unique behaviour. ISBN: 0753816806. Our Book No: 20007. $11.

6. Burden, Jean (1975). The classic cats: A guide to the most popular purebreds. New York: Signet / NAL: New American Library. 126 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour photos, inside covers browned. Our Book No: 5311. $10.

7. Caras, Roger A. (1986). A celebration of cats. London: Robson Books. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches. The ultimate book for cat lovers - personal anecdotes, charming tales, and rich historical fact and fancy. By the author of over 50 books on pets and wildlife. ISBN: 0860515915. Our Book No: 9699. $15.

8. Clarke, Mollie (1946). The four cats [Little things, No. 12]. City Not Stated: Sydney: Publisher Not Stated: Ayres & James. Unnum 14 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial coloured card covers, stapled (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, colour sketches, slight wear along spine, small tear across spine and internal pages, covers slightly age marked, internal pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1946 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A delightful book for children of all ages. The bright colourful drawings and simple text will appeal especially to very young children. Our Book No: 21656. $20.

9. Crush, Margaret (1982). Take care of your cat (with the home vet handbook). Sydney: Home Vet Handbooks / Bay Books. 64 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour cartoons. ISBN: 085835506X. Our Book No: 9062. $10.

10. Cunningham, Liz (editor); Melano, Anne (editor) (1993). Marmalade's book of cats: Australian writing and art. Sydney: Marmalade Press. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, few tiny dents in rear dustjacket, black & white sketches & photos. Estimated date: 1993. This beautiful book with the many art works featuring cats is a selection of material received from Australians whose interest in cats varies from utter devotion to cool intrigue. There are paintings, poems, cartoons and commentary, sketches and stories to dip into at your leisure. (Illustrations include pencil drawings, etchings, photos, pastels, fabric pictures, acrylics, oils, watercolours, screen prints, pen drawings.). ISBN: 0646145770. Our Book No: 20343. $20.

11. Cutts, Paddy (1993). Caring for your cat (1st ed). London: Acropolis Books. 128 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), pictorial cover, colour photos, few colour sketches, slight edgewear top of spine on jacket, faint foxing on top edge reverse side of jacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A comprehensive manual for all cat owners, with expert advice on choosing a cat, feeding, grooming and breeding. Over 200 illustrations, including step-by-step sequences and diagrams. ISBN: 1873762755. Our Book No: 20599. $25.

12. Cutts, Paddy (1996). Cat and kitten care. City Not Stated: Bramley Books. 124 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos. ISBN: 1858335531. Our Book No: 3708. $16.50.

13. Daristotle, Leighann (editor) (2002). Current concepts in clinical nutrition for dogs and cats. Philadelphia: Harcourt Health Communications. 264 pp. Paperback small, spiral binding, very good plus condition, tables. A handbook for the use of vets, edited by specialists from the IAMS Company of Ohio. Our Book No: 4797. $10.

14. Davis, Jim; Simone, Norma (story); Fentz, Mike (illustrations) (1990). Garfield: The cat show (A little Golden book) (1st - A in letter line - ed). Racine, WI: Golden Book / Western Publishing. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover (slightly scuffed), very good condition, colour sketches, slightly scuffed. The lovable cat creates chaos at the 29th annual cat show. ISBN: 0307001105. Our Book No: 2240. $10.

15. Davis, Jim; Wallace, Carol McD (1988). The Garfield book of cat names (1st p/b ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 63 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, minor marks on flyleaf & title page along fore-edge, faint foxing around edges. A lot of silly names have been given to cats by their owner's in the past. Now this book will help you choose a name to suit your wonderful feline. ISBN: 0345350820. Our Book No: 20791. $10.

16. Davis, Karen Leigh; Hakanson Monsalve, Tana (illustrations) (1999). Mixed-breed cats (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 95 pp. Paperback square trade, fine condition, colour text-photos. Information and advice to help you take good care of your mixed-breed cat. ISBN: 0764108050. Our Book No: 21013. $15.

17. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1976). Catkin: The curious kitten. Melbourne: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, corner tip rear cover creased. An Australian children's picture story about a cat. ISBN: 0909404100. Our Book No: 3157. $10.

18. Edney, Andrew (1992). The cat care manual: The essential practical guide to all aspects of caring for your cat [A Dorling Kindersley book]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos & sketches. When English psychotherapist and her two cats moved to Provence, they were soon joined by a parade of strays. Here is the delightful story of these ten highly individual cats. ISBN: 0340578351. Our Book No: 11087. $22.50.

19. Edwards, Hazel; Niland, Kilmeny (illustrations) (1991). Fey mouse [Picture Puffin series]. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good minus condition, colour sketches, pages slightly crinkled. A delightful children's picture story about coping when different, in this case about a cat who lived as part of a mouse family. ISBN: 0140541101. Our Book No: 9406. $20.

20. Edwards, Ron (1987). Cats. Kuranda, QLD: Rams Skull Press. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches. Delightful sketches and quotations about cats. ISBN: 0909901694. Our Book No: 10811. $10.

21. Esarde, Edward (1988). Persian cats. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 128 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, fine condition, colour text-photos, advertising card inserted. ISBN: 0876668597. Our Book No: 8039. $10.

22. Flinders, Matthew; Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (illustrations) (2003). A biographical tribute to the memory of Trim (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 52 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches. The story of the brave cat who accompanied Mathew Flinders on his sea voyages - a book for young adults. ISBN: 0207196141. Our Book No: 9324. $14.

23. Fogle, Bruce; Ward, Lalla (illustrations) (1994). 101 questions your cat would ask its vet - if your cat could talk (1st thus ed). London: Signet / Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0451175417. Our Book No: 7194. $10.

24. Fox, Michael W. (1979). Understanding your cat (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books. 193 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. By well-known American vet and animal behaviorist. ISBN: 0553130676. Our Book No: 8208. $10.

25. Fritzsche, Helga (1982). Cats (A complete pet owner's manual) (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 79 pp. Paperback square trade, very good condition, colour photos, black & white sketches, edges slightly foxed. ISBN: 0812024214. Our Book No: 5455. $10.

26. Gallico, Paul; Burton, Jane (photos) (1990). Honourable cat (1st paperback ed). London: Pan Books. 128 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. A delightful classic picture book that also provides secret insights into the feline character (about half the book being in verse). ISBN: 0330312936. Our Book No: 10762. $13.50.

27. Gallico, Paul; Burton, Jane (photos); Gallico, Virginia (additional photos) (1982). Honourable cat (Reprint ed). New York: Crown Publishers. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos. A delightful classic picture book that also provides secret insights into the feline character (about half the book being in verse). ISBN: 0517548879. Our Book No: 21326. $15.

28. Gee, Margaret; Hawley, Jon (illustrations) (1993). Life's little instructions fur cats: Meaningful messages for moggies (1st ed). Sydney: Margaret Gee. Unnum 90 pp. Paperback small oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, light foxing around edges. A cute and cuddly, wise and witty collection of catty quotes - the purr-fect little book for any cat lover. ISBN: 1875574158. Our Book No: 20900. $10.

29. Geras, Adele; Walters, Catherine (2001). Sleep tight, ginger kitten (1st ed). Sydney: Mascot: Koala Book Company. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, slight crease near spine top to bottom of front cover. A ginger kitten with one white paw, and a small white spot on his ginger face is looking for a sleeping place. The large colourful illustrations and simple easy-to-read text will delight even very young children. ISBN: 0864613482. Our Book No: 20565. $10.

30. Gonzalez, Philip; Fleischer, Leonore; Amory, Cleveland (introduced by) (1997). The dog who rescues cats: The true story of Ginny (1st ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side) , very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint browning to edges & internal pages. A wonderful true story about a very special dog who through her efforts helps many cats and her human companion to a quality of life that would not be possible without her. A must to read for all animal lovers. ISBN: 0684819244. Our Book No: 22106. $20.

31. Hawcroft, Tim (1994). First aid for cats: the essential quick-reference guide (1st ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 95 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened covers, very good plus condition, colour photos & black & white sketches, tables, few tiny creases in covers. Practical, easy-to-follow advice on: basic techniques of first aid, prevention and treatment of injuries and illness, when to call the vet. ISBN: 1863022643. Our Book No: 19995. $15.

32. Hazen, Barbara Shook; Wiltshire, Roy (illustrations) (1974). The Dell encyclopedia of cats. New York: Dell Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback small, good plus condition only, black & white & colour text-photos & sketches, spine slightly bumped. Our Book No: 7426. $10.

33. Head, Honor (1993). The artful kitten (A tribute, with 60 portraits) [A Quarto book]. London: New Burlington Books. 128 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, prelim page slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Delightful collection of colour paintings and sketches about cats, each accompanied by a short poem. ISBN: 1853485462. Our Book No: 7241. $30.

34. Helgren, J. Anne (2001). Rex cats (A complete pet owner's manual) (First ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 95 pp. Paperback square trade, fine condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0764115685. Our Book No: 18704. $20.

35. Herbert, Susan; Baron, Stanley (text) (1991). Diary of a Victorian cat. London: Thames & Hudson. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches, faint old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Artistic picture book about life in the Victorian era, pictured from the viewpoint of cats. ISBN: 0500015082. Our Book No: 11744. $25.

36. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15.

37. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1992). Oscar cat-about-town (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. ISBN: 0330320661. Our Book No: 20368. $10.

38. Hodgson, Robert (illustrations); Dean & Son (publisher) (1971). Puss in boots. London: Dean & Son. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small wide octavo, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, colour sketches, corner price on title page unclipped, pages very lightly browned. A lavishly illustrated classic fairy story for children, here simplified, first translated from French in 1729. A cat never forgets the boots a miller's son gave him; the boots eventually made the cat famous and wealthy. ISBN: 0603010083. Our Book No: 1330. $10.

39. Hoffman, L. F. (Lynn F.) (1998). The bachelor's cat: A love story. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 121 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket). Once there was a bachelor, a romantic and difficult man. This is the story of how the bachelor found a stray cat and how the cat helped him find love. ISBN: 1864486872. Our Book No: 2197. $11.50.

40. Holmelund Minarik, Else; Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (illustrations) (1968). A kiss for Little Bear (1st thus ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback, small quarto, very good plus condition, lightly coloured illustrations, few small creases on front and back covers, slight wear along spine, owner's written name. By the author and artist of Little Bear. A charming story about a bear sending a picture to his grandmother; she sends a kiss back to him via some of his animal friends (hens, ducks, frogs, owls, cats, skunks). The simple text and beautiful drawings will appeal to any child. ISBN: 0590720848. Our Book No: 20841. $10.

41. Joseph, Michael; Dawson, Clare (1947). Cat's company (Reprint ed). London: Michael Joseph. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), black & white sketches, slightly foxed on edges and a few internal pages, price clipped dustjacket, tiny edge tears on dustjacket, written & dated dedication to owner. Classic true story about an English publisher and his cats. The delightful sketches make this a very special book. Our Book No: 21189. $10.

42. Lauder, Phyllis (1978 c1979). The Siamese cat (Revised ed). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side foxed), very good plus condition (in very good minus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. ISBN: 0684160781. Our Book No: 13276A. $20.

43. Lawrence, Greer; Shea, Patricia (illustrations) (1997). The cat's meow. New York: Smithmark Publishers. 48 pp. Hardback square trade (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Delightful gift book of cat sketches and quotations from prose and poetry about the role of cats in our lives. ISBN: 1577170202. Our Book No: 18424. $10.

44. Le Guin, Ursula K.; Schindler, S. D. (illustrations) (1999). Tales of the Catwings (Catwings + Catwings return) (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 87 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white sketches, security sticker. Two fantasy stories for young adults about a wonderful family of cats. The delightful sketches makes this a very appealing story. ISBN: 014130040X. Our Book No: 20441. $10.

45. Leman, Martin (1989). Martin Leman's cat snaps [catsnaps] (Reprint ed). London: Pelham Books. 40 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, very good minus condition (in very good minus dustjacket), colour text-photos, cloth cover & jacket scratched. Delightful photographs of cats, interspersed with classic prose pieces about cats. Martin Leman is famous for his cat paintings and poetry anthologies about cats. ISBN: 0720717310. Our Book No: 10054. $10.

46. Leman, Martin; Smart, Christopher (1992). My cat Jeoffry. London: Pelham Books. 30 pp. Hardback small, gift book size, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour paintings, slight indentation on front cover. Martin Leman's paintings have brought to life Christopher Smart's poem about his cat Jeoffry. ISBN: 0720720184. Our Book No: 20009. $10.

47. Lessing, Doris; Leman, Martin (cover design) (1986). Particularly cats (Reprint ed). London: Grafton. 109 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed, pages very lightly browned. A simple and straight forward look at cats and their very special world. ISBN: 0586046992. Our Book No: 20440. $10.

48. Lewis, Martyn (1992). Cat in the news (Reprint ed). London: Warner. 153 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, few very minor scratches on cover. A fascinating collection of stories about the feline species (delightfully illustrated). ISBN: 0751500313. Our Book No: 20258. $13.

49. Lowell, Michele (1995). Your purebred kitten: A buyers guide. New York: Owl Henry Holt. 282 pp. Paperback wide octavo, fine condition, few black & white sketches. How to select the right breed for your family, with profiles of the main breeds. ISBN: 080503269X. Our Book No: 3468. $10.

50. Loxton, Howard (1998). Cats 99 lives: Cats in history, legend and literature. London: Duncan Baird. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), colour sketches. Colour sketches are mostly of paintings. ISBN: 1900131382. Our Book No: 9507. $20.

51. Lyne, Nairda (1983). Granny Stayput (1st ed). Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania). 31 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, slight wear along spine. Granny O'Grady lives with her grey tabby cat, Albert in a tiny terrace. A delightful children's story for all ages, the black & white drawings make this a very special story. ISBN: 090957096. Our Book No: 20577. $30.

52. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1981). Minnie (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. Delightful tale about a cat in the Cotswold woods, by Australian children's writer. ISBN: 0006623158. Our Book No: 9589. $13.50.

53. MacGregor, Alastair; Daws, Karen (illustrations) (1988). Cat calls: Cat-egories for the naming of cats. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches. A superbly illustrated guide to naming your cat. Possible names are listed by categories, eg, ginger cats, legendary cats. ISBN: 029779440X. Our Book No: 5803. $10.

54. Maggitti, Phil; Earle Bridges, Michele (illustrations) (1993). Scottish fold cats (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. Answers to questions about feeding, health, breeding, and more about these beautiful unique cats. Filled with full-colour photos and black and white drawings. ISBN: 0812049993. Our Book No: 20927. $15.

55. Malek, Jaromir (1997). The cat in ancient Egypt (2nd ed). London: British Museum Press. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Drawing on a vast range of sources, Jaromir Malek examines the significance of cats in Egyptian life, religion and art. The beautiful illustrations help to make this a great book to have in any cat book collection. ISBN: 0714119075. Our Book No: 8525. $20.

56. Manuel, Lynn; Wilson, Janet (illustrations) (1997). Lucy Maud and the Cavendish cat (1st ed). Toronto: Tundra. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) text-sketches, full-page colour illustrations. This delightful book is a true story, complied from the many references to Daffy the cat that appear in the Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volumes 1 and 2. The beautiful paintings will delight children and adults alike. This book is very special and will have appeal to cat lovers and lovers of L. M. Montgomery's children's stories. ISBN: 0887763979. Our Book No: 22042. $18.

57. Martyn, Elizabeth; Taylor, David (1991). The little kitten book [Little cat library]. New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 61 pp. Hardback, small gift size, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This is a wonderful collection of anecdotes, information and amusement that all cat lovers will be unable to resist. ISBN: 1879431610. Our Book No: 20019. $10.

58. Martyn, Elizabeth; Taylor, David (1991). The cat care book [Little cat library]. New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 61 pp. Hardback, small gift size, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This is a wonderful collection of anecdotes, information and amusement that all cat lovers will be unable to resist. ISBN: 1879431629. Our Book No: 20024. $10.

59. Martyn, Elizabeth; Taylor, David; Burton, Jane (photos) (1993). The little cat behaviour book (Reprint ed) [Little cat library]. New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 61 pp. Hardback small gift size, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, very faint foxing around edges of dustjacket on reverse side, small remainder stripe. A tiny treasury of information about the body language, posture, breeding, health and psychology of felines. An exquisite compendium of anecdotes, and amusement no cat lover will be able to resist. ISBN: 0863186653. Our Book No: 20782. $10.

60. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2003). The nine emotional lives of cats: A journey into the feline heart. London: Vintage / Random House. 259 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. Cats really do display a range of emotions - from narcissism to playfulness. This beautiful book is enchanting, warm and witty. It is a book that all cat lovers will fall in love with. The author has a very strong bond with his five cats and this comes through in his writing. ISBN: 0099449242. Our Book No: 20128. $14.50.

61. McGinnis, Terri; Reed, Tom (illustrations) (1976). The well cat (The cat lover's illustrated medical companion). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, top edge slightly foxed. ISBN: 0207133395. Our Book No: 5532. $10.

62. McHattie, Grace (1991). That's cats! A compendium of feline facts. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0715397885. Our Book No: 1973. $20.

63. Minarik, Else Holmelund; Bloy Graham, Margaret (illustrations) (1987). What if? (1st ed). New York: Greenwillow Books. Unnum 22 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full page colour paintings done in watercolor and gouache paints and colored pencils, slight edge along top edge of book, slight edgewear to dustjacket, rubber stamp. A children's picture story about the adventures of two cats. Written by the author of Little Bear and illustrated by the artist of Harry the Dirty Dog. This is a charming story with simple text and delightful drawings that will brighten any child's eyes. ISBN: 0688064736. Our Book No: 20946. $15.

64. Montgomery, John (selected by); Grahame-Johnstone, Janet & Anne (illustrations) (1969). The best cat stories. London: Pan Books. 217 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, sticker. Our Book No: 5820. $10.

65. Morris, Desmond (1997). Catlore [Cat lore] (1st ed). Adelaide: Oriental Publications. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. The sequel to his bestselling book Catwatching. This new book investigates even further aspects of feline existence, from the ancient and historical to the trickier questions of modern cat behaviour. Such as: How do cats react to music? Can a cat survive on a vegetarian diet? Why do cats make mad dashes around the house? ISBN: 0224025201. Our Book No: 1882. $10.

66. Morris, Desmond (2000). Cat world: A feline encyclopedia [Catworld]. London: Ebury Press. 496 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0091872405. Our Book No: 17430. $30.

67. Muller, Ulrike (1989). Longhaired cats (A complete pet owner's manual) (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 68 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0812028031. Our Book No: 1646. $10.50.

68. Naples, Marge (1989). A step-by-step book about Siamese cats. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, fine condition, colour text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 0866224734. Our Book No: 7592A. $10.

69. Neil, Morag (editor); McFarlane, Yvonne (editor) (1996). Curious cats. New York: Rizzoli International Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour sketches. Delightful collection of cat sayings and drawings. ISBN: 0847819418. Our Book No: 1987. $10.

70. Neville, Peter (1990). Do cats need shrinks? (Cat behaviour explained by a leading cat psychologist and agony uncle). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 173 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Traces the development of the relationship between cats and human beings and the way in which the cat has adapted to modern life with humans. The stories range from the moving to the hilarious, the problems from the commonplace to the incredible. A great book for anyone who wants to understand cats. ISBN: 0283999802. Our Book No: 12874. $13.50.

71. Neville, Peter (1990). Do cats need shrinks? (Cat behaviour explained by a leading cat psychologist and agony uncle) (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 173 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few internal pages corner tips creased, remainder stripe. Traces the development of the relationship between cats and human beings and the way in which the cat has adapted to modern life with humans. The stories range from the moving to the hilarious, the problems from the commonplace to the incredible. A great book for anyone who wants to understand cats. ISBN: 0283999802. Our Book No: 12874A. $10.

72. Nichols, Beverley; Sayer, Derrick (illustrations); Clutton-Brock, Juliet (foreword) (2003). Cats A.B.C. [Cats ABC] (1st thus ed). Portland, OR: Timber Press. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches (with single background behind each drawing). A beautiful book for anyone who loves cats. The cats antics and wonderful drawings will delight even those who say that they don't like cats. ISBN: 0881925810. Our Book No: 21413. $25.

73. O'Harris, Pixie; Evans, Vaughan (help by) (1981). Cavalcade of cats. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. A delightful children's picture story about cats, told in verse. ISBN: 0855589450. Our Book No: 10465. $12.

74. O'Neill, Rachael (illustrations) (2001). The cat next door - is a tiger! (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Koala Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story about a cat called Tiger. When a little girl hears her neighbour calling "Tiger", her imagination runs riot - is it a real tiger?? ISBN: 086461330X. Our Book No: 1450. $15.

75. Osborn, Kevin (editor) (1994). The cat's meow (Reprint ed). Kansas City, MO: Ariel Books / Andrews & McMeel. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches, old price marks. A little book that captures in quotes, quips, history and legends, some of the boundless allure of cats. ISBN: 0836247221. Our Book No: 2017. $10.

76. Palika, Liz (2000). What your cat needs. Sydney: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 64 pp. Paperback small, flexible cover, fine condition, colour text-photos. Hundreds of ideas to ensure your cat's happiness. ISBN: 1740331001. Our Book No: 8677. $10.

77. Parr, Letitia; Terrett, Paul (claymation); Peters, Bob (photos) (1989). A man and his hat. Sydney: Anne Ingram Books / Collins. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, slight marking on edges. The poems will make this a great reading experience for young children and the book sends a very positive message in how to deal with life situations. ISBN: 0732248817. Our Book No: 20053. $10.

78. Pond, Grace; Sayers, Angela (1976). Cats. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew. 95 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0702810614. Our Book No: 11260. $10.

79. Pond, Grace; Towe, Elizabeth (1970). Cats [Pet and fancy series, no 10]. London: Cassell. 118 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks, copy 2. ISBN: 030493562X. Our Book No: 11502. $10.

80. Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin (1994). An owl and three pussycats. London: Jonathon Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, corners & spine ends slightly bumped, tiny piece missing from edge of front cover, flyleaf slightly marked. A delightful children's picture story about three cats, an owl and life on a farm. ISBN: 0224018213. Our Book No: 20538. $15.

81. Ramsdale, Jeanne A.; Ramsdale, Philip N. (1976). Persian cats and other longhairs. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 288 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos,. ISBN: 0876661797. Our Book No: 18942. $10.50.

82. Ranicar-Breese, Julianna; Breese, Martin (photos) (1993). Edwardian cats and kittens [Cameo collection of print books]. Swindon, Wilts: Cameo Editions / W. E. Associates. 64 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. A delightful collection of paintings of cats in the Edwardian era in Britain. ISBN: 1858670063. Our Book No: 6778. $20.

83. Reid, Beryl; Braun, Eric (assistance) (1987). The cat's whiskers. London: Headline. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Britain's best loved comedienne celebrates her lifelong love affair with cats. ISBN: 0747230579. Our Book No: 10291. $10.50.

84. Reinhold, Margaret (1994). Sanctuary in the south: The cats of Mas des Chats. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. When English psychotherapist and her two cats moved to Provence, they were soon joined by a parade of strays. Here is the delightful story of these ten highly individual cats. ISBN: 0330332511. Our Book No: 11082. $15.

85. Richards, Dorothy Silkstone (1988). A practical guide to selecting a cat. London: Salamander. 160 pp. Hardback narrow, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 0861014197. Our Book No: 1329. $10.

86. Sadler, Anna (1996). The longhaired cat: An owner's guide to a happy healthy pet. New York: Howell Book House. 158 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos. ISBN: 0876054769. Our Book No: 1583. $10.

87. Salmon, Michael (1989). The great Tasmanian tiger hunt. Melbourne: Lamont Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, cover slightly creased. Children's picture story about Colonel Horsfield-Smythe, the famous big-game hunter, who had come to Hobart (capital of Tasmania) to catch the mysterious Tasmanian tiger. ISBN: 0949129097. Our Book No: 10324. $10.

88. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1967). Enjoy your Siamese cat (9th printing ed). New York: Pet Library Ltd. 32 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos, copy 2. ISBN: 0878262059. Our Book No: 6397. $10.

89. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1967). Enjoy your Siamese cat (9th printing ed). New York: Pet Library Ltd. 32 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos, old price marks. Estimated date: 1967. ISBN: 0878262059. Our Book No: 6397A. $10.

90. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1970). Know your Persian cat (Reprint ed). Harrison, NJ: Pet Library Ltd. 62 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Estimated date: 1970. ISBN: 0878266046. Our Book No: 3146. $10.

91. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1970). Know your Siamese cat. Harrison, NJ: Pet Library Ltd. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos, rubber stamps (book exchange). Estimated date: 1970. ISBN: 0878266054. Our Book No: 11438. $10.

92. Sherley (1974). Sherley's famous cat book: A complete manual for cat owners, breeders, exhibitors, catteries and others in the treatment and care of cats in health and sickness (17th ed). Leatherhead, Surrey: Sherley Division, Ashe Labs. 304 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos, adverts, minor edgewear, minor foxing on edges, fore-edge of title page has small edge tears, pages lightly browned. This 17th edition of Sherley's Cat Book has been fully revised and brought up-to-date in the light of modern research and techniques, and now deals more fully than ever before with all information and all problems affecting the welfare of cats. Our Book No: 21276. $10.

93. Singh, Arjan; Moorehead, John (editor) (1973). Tiger haven. London: Macmillan. 239 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His work to protect Indian wildlife in his sanctuary near the Nepal border. ISBN: 0333144953. Our Book No: 6964. $16.50.

94. Spignesi, Stephen J. (2001). The cat book of lists: Facts, furballs, and foibles from our favorite felines. Franklin Lakes, NJ: New Page Books. 264 pp. Paperback small quarto, fine condition, black & white sketches & text-photos. A fascinating collection of (mostly American) cat info, trivia, lore, advice and more. ISBN: 1564145255. Our Book No: 16740. $16.50.

95. Stewart, Robin (1997). EnviroCat: A new approach to caring for your cat (and protecting native wildlife). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 1864470119. Our Book No: 11706. $20.

96. Stewart, Robin (1997). EnviroCat: A new approach to caring for your cat (and protecting native wildlife). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & sketches, copy 2. ISBN: 1864470119. Our Book No: 11706A. $20.

97. Sturgis, Matthew; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (1994). Tosca's Christmas. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, fine condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story about a cat at Christmas. ISBN: 0207186456. Our Book No: 9729. $10.

98. Tabor, Roger (1987). Cats: The rise of the cat (The book of the TV series). London: BBC Books. 192 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (reverse side very slightly foxed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. ISBN: 0563360119. Our Book No: 4007. $16.50.

99. Taylor, David; Martyn, Elizabeth (1990). The little tortoiseshell cat book [Little cat library]. Sydney: Mallard Press / Transworld. 61 pp. Hardback, small gift size, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This is a wonderful collection of anecdotes, information and amusement that all cat lovers will be unable to resist. ISBN: 1863250573. Our Book No: 20017. $10.

100. Taylor, David; Martyn, Elizabeth (1990). The little black cat book [Little cat library]. Sydney: Mallard Press / Transworld. 61 pp. Hardback, small gift size, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This is a wonderful collection of anecdotes, information and amusement that all cat lovers will be unable to resist. ISBN: 186325059X. Our Book No: 20018. $10.

101. Teague, Mark (1991). Frog medicine (1st ed). New York: Scholastic. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour sketches painted in acrylics. A children's picture story about a boy named Elmo and his trusty cat, Leon. Together, they have plenty of adventures in Frogtown. The bright, colourful paintings make this delightful story come to life. ISBN: 0590441779. Our Book No: 21696. $16.50.

102. Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall; Williams, Jared Taylor (illustrations) (1995). The tribe of tiger: Cats and their culture. London: Orion Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition. By anthropologist. How cats sustain an elegant graceful ever-changing web of community with us and other creatures. ISBN: 075280118X. Our Book No: 10462. $10.

103. Thompson, Will; Wickham-Ruffle, Eric (1993). The complete Persian (1st US ed). New York: Howell Book House. 224 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, many black & white text-photos, some colour plates. A detailed guide to selecting, caring for and exhibiting your Persian cat. Includes and excellent history of this fluffy breed. ISBN: 0876057989. Our Book No: 4873. $12.

104. Track, Judah (1997). Guide to owning an Abyssinian cat. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 65 pp. Paperback wide octavo, fine condition, colour text-photos, advert card, glossy paper. ISBN: 0793821673. Our Book No: 12439. $15.

105. Trickett, Joyce (1987). The cattitudes of Chairman Miaow (1st ed). Sydney: Spastic Centre Of New South Wales. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour sketches (some full-page), autograph (author's written name). A beautifully illustrated book about a cat. The rhymes that go with each drawing are just a purrfect way to make this a very appealing book for all cat lovers. Children will find the verses and pictures very appealing. ISBN: 0959865756. Our Book No: 20363. $30.

106. van der Meid, Louise (1973). Siamese cats. Hong Kong: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, cover slightly scuffed. Our Book No: 1110. $10.

107. Wallace, Karen; Melnyczuk, Peter (1996). Imagine you are a tiger. London: Hodder Children's Books. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, cover some small marks, colour illustrations. The lifelike colour illustrations make this a beautiful book for children of all ages. ISBN: 0340651342. Our Book No: 20046. $10.

108. Warren, Katrina (2001). Wondercat: Everything your cat wanted to learn but was afraid to ask. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 136 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Everything your cat wanted to learn but was afraid to ask, by popular TV vet (Harry's Practice), and her burmilla cat, Milly. ISBN: 0732271983. Our Book No: 9656. $12.50.

109. Watts, Marjorie-Ann (1984). The mill house cat (Reprint ed). London: Beaver / Arrow Books. 143 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white sketches, cover creased. Young adults fiction novel about a cat. ISBN: 0099340801. Our Book No: 1948. $10.

110. Whitmore, Adam; Poltrick Donato, Janice (illustrations) (1986). Max in Australia (1st ed) [Max the Cat]. Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett Company. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good condition, black & white sketches, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, owner's names written in red texta on front free flyleaf, few internal pages have creased corners, last few pages have light creasing. Max is a lovable marmalade cat with long, bushy whiskers and big furry paws. He is so handsome, but he is unhappy - he has no tail! He has left his home in London, travelled to America, India and now to Australia where he meets some very interesting animals indeed! Share his adventures in this beautifully illustrated children's picture book. ISBN: 0382092465. Our Book No: 21000. $10.

111. Wratten, Peggy; Gibbon, David (designer); Smart, Ted (producer) (1984). Cats [Colour nature library]. New York: Crescent Books. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, written dedication to owner. Delightful picture book of cats. ISBN: 0517250527. Our Book No: 14315. $10.50.