BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0115

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PETS AND ANIMALS: CATS ** KITTENS ** FELINE ** PETS ** DOMESTIC ANIMALS.
118 Items.

See also: ANIMALS / PETS GENERAL ** DOGS ** BIRDS ** DOMESTIC & RURAL ANIMALS (including HORSES, TROPICAL FISH) ** NATURE - NATURAL HISTORY - GENERAL ANIMALS..


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 15, 2010.



1. Adamson, Joy (1966). Forever free: Elsa's pride (1st paperback ed). London: Fontana Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. Cover blurb: The moving and dramatic climax to the story of Elsa and her cubs. Our Book No: 9653. $10 AUD.

2. Amory, Cleveland (1991). The cat who came for Christmas 2: The cat and the curmudgeon. Toronto: Bantam Books. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Witty true story about two cats, Cleveland and Polar Bear, who battle for turf in the home. ISBN: 0553403567. Our Book No: 3907. $10 AUD.

3. Amory, Cleveland (1991). The cat who came for Christmas 2: The cat and the curmudgeon. Toronto: Bantam Books. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, copy 2. Witty true story about two cats, Cleveland and Polar Bear, who battle for turf in the home. ISBN: 0553403567. Our Book No: 3907A. $10 AUD.

4. Ashton, Jay (1997). Keeping cats or picking up the litter. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 113 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Novel for young adults about rescuing five kittens, apparently based on personal experience. ISBN: 019271581X. Our Book No: 3039. $10 AUD.

5. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 7 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, top corner front cover creased, owner's written name, minor spinewear, staples slightly rusted, two pages loose at staples. This one has the true story of Horse the cat, and how he became a very special part of Murray Ball's life. He has the sad news to pass onto all the readers that Horse has died. Our Book No: 22820. $10 AUD.

6. Barber, Antonia; Bayley, Nicola (illustrations) (1990). The mousehole cat (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing spine ends, plastic surface coating front cover jacket slightly lifting. An old Cornish legend of Tom Bawcock. The beautiful drawings make this very special story come alive. The author has a cottage in Mousehole, Cornwall. ISBN: 0744507030. Our Book No: 23875. $15 AUD.

7. Braun, Lilian Jackson (1990). The cat who saw red (1st thus ed). London: Headline. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. A Jim Qwilleran feline whodunnit. Koko, Yum Yum and Qwill sniff out treachery at 'Maus Haus'. ISBN: 0747233144. Our Book No: 23552. $12 AUD.

8. Braun, Lilian Jackson (1992). The cat who moved a mountain (1st p/b ed). London: Headline. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, small dents front cover, slight colour loss front cover (old sticker removal). A Jim Qwilleran feline whodunnit. Koko, Yum Yum and Qwill sniff out treachery amidst the pines. ISBN: 0747239282. Our Book No: 23551. $12 AUD.

9. Braun, Lilian Jackson (1993). The cat who went into the closet: a Jim Quilleran feline whodunnit (Reprint ed). London: Headline. 235 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light crease bottom corner rear cover, minor scuff mark & annotation inside rear cover. Jim and his two sleuthing Siamese companions, Koko and Yum Yum, move from their converted apple-barn home for the snowy Winter months, to the old Gage mansion, on Goodwinter Boulevard, at the centre of town. As usual, it isn't long before some murders keep them busy. ISBN: 0747242658. Our Book No: 23892. $10 AUD.

10. Brown, Helen (2009). Cleo: How an uppity cat helped heal a family (Reprint ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Arena / Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This is warm and often funny book about love, loss and redemption. It's also a book about a small black feline who helped mend a family's broken hearts by sheer force of her cat personality. ISBN: 9781741759075. Our Book No: 23887. $20 AUD.

11. Budiansky, Stephen (2002). The character of cats: The origins, intelligence, behaviour and stratagems of Felis silvestris catus. London: Phoenix. 212 pp. Paperback, as new condition. This is an indispensable guide for any cat lover who wants to understand their cats unique behaviour. ISBN: 0753816806. Our Book No: 20007. $11 AUD.

12. Burden, Jean (1975). The classic cats: A guide to the most popular purebreds. New York: Signet / NAL: New American Library. 126 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour photos, inside covers browned. Our Book No: 5311. $10 AUD.

13. Burgess, Grace (1976). Burmese cats (2nd ed). Wellington, NZ: Price Milburn. 106 pp. Paperback, thick card covers, very good condition, black & white text- photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover, minor rubbing along spine, minor edgewear, few creases front flyleaf. This beautiful book is a collection of all that the author could find out and verify about the Burmese cat. There are some wonderful photos to add to the very lively text. ISBN: 0705506495. Our Book No: 22714. $25 AUD.

14. Caras, Roger A. (1986). A celebration of cats. London: Robson Books. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very gjood plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, edges very slightly foxed. The ultimate book for cat lovers - personal anecdotes, charming tales, and rich historical fact and fancy. By the author of over 50 books on pets and wildlife. ISBN: 0860515915. Our Book No: 9699. $20 AUD.

15. Clarke, Mollie (1946). The four cats [Little things, No. 12]. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated: Ayres & James. Unnum 14 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial coloured card covers, stapled (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, colour drawings, slight wear along spine, small tear across spine and pages, covers slightly age marked, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1946 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A delightful book for children of all ages. The bright colourful drawings and simple text will appeal especially to very young children. Our Book No: 21656. $20 AUD.

16. Croser, Josephine; Carter, Donni (1989). Tiddycat (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, no dustjacket, good only condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), purple endpapers, corners slighly bumped, bottom corner slightly worn, spine slightly loose (pages stitched in), tiny tear rear edge spine, tiny dent spine, few small dents edges. A beautiful picture story for children. Ben loved his cat Tiddycat, and when she died, he found it very hard to deal with, and did not want another kitten. This is a very special book and the large colourful drawings and easy-to-read text will be suitable for all ages. ISBN: 0732248647. Our Book No: 23391. $20 AUD.

17. Crush, Margaret (1982). Take care of your cat (with the home vet handbook). Sydney: Home Vet Handbooks / Bay Books. 64 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings & cartoons. ISBN: 085835506X. Our Book No: 9062. $10 AUD.

18. Cutts, Paddy (1993). Caring for your cat (1st ed). London: Acropolis Books. 128 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), pictorial cover, colour photos, few colour drawings, slight edgewear top of spine on jacket, faint foxing on top edge reverse side of jacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A comprehensive manual for all cat owners, with expert advice on choosing a cat, feeding, grooming and breeding. Over 200 illustrations, including step-by-step sequences and diagrams. ISBN: 1873762755. Our Book No: 20599. $25 AUD.

19. Cutts, Paddy (1996). Cat and kitten care. City Not Stated: Bramley Books. 124 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos. ISBN: 1858335531. Our Book No: 3708. $16.50 AUD.

20. Daristotle, Leighann (editor) (2002). Current concepts in clinical nutrition for dogs and cats. Philadelphia: Harcourt Health Communications. 264 pp. Paperback small, spiral binding, very good condition, tables, rear cover lightly scuffed. A handbook for the use of vets, edited by specialists from the IAMS Company of Ohio. Our Book No: 4797. $20 AUD.

21. Davis, Jim (1980). Garfield at large (Reprint ed). New York: Ballantine Books. Unnum about 130 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear. Introducing 15 pounds of furry feline philosophy. This is the first Garfield cartoon book. ISBN: 0345320131. Our Book No: 22856. $14 AUD.

22. Davis, Jim (1997). The ninth Garfield Treasury (Reprint ed). New York: Ballantine. Unnum 120 pp. Paperback wide oblong, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, top corner slightly bent last page & rear cover, pages clean. Packed with bright colour drawings, this Garfield cartoon book will keep children and adults alike happy for hours. ISBN: 0345416708. Our Book No: 22807. $16 AUD.

23. Davis, Jim; Simone, Norma (story); Fentz, Mike (illustrations) (1990). Garfield: The cat show (A little Golden book) (1st - A in letter line - ed). Racine, WI: Golden Book / Western Publishing. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover (slightly scuffed), very good condition, colour drawings, slightly scuffed. The lovable cat creates chaos at the 29th annual cat show. ISBN: 0307001105. Our Book No: 2240. $10 AUD.

24. Davis, Jim; Wallace, Carol McD (1988). The Garfield book of cat names (1st p/b ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 63 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, minor marks on flyleaf & title page along fore-edge, faint foxing around edges. A lot of silly names have been given to cats by their owner's in the past. Now this book will help you choose a name to suit your wonderful feline. ISBN: 0345350820. Our Book No: 20791. $10 AUD.

25. Davis, Karen Leigh (2001). Compatible cats: keeping a contented feline in a peaceful household (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 161 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This wonderful book is packed with useful information and photos to help if you are considering having more than one cat or bringing other animals into the house. ISBN: 0764114786. Our Book No: 23847. $10 AUD.

26. Davis, Karen Leigh; Hakanson Monsalve, Tana (illustrations) (1999). Mixed-breed cats (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 95 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos. Information and advice to help you take good care of your mixed-breed cat. ISBN: 0764108050. Our Book No: 21013. $15 AUD.

27. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1976). Catkin: the curious kitten. Melbourne: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, corner tip rear cover creased. A delightful Australian children's picture story about a cat. ISBN: 0909404100. Our Book No: 3157. $10 AUD.

28. Downes, Stephen (2003). Blackie (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 198 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear jacket. An unlikely friendship between a man and a backfence stray cat. This wonderful story is a deeply moving yet unsentimental story about Blackie, one of three kittens found by the his sons at the bottom of their garden. The book describes the life of Blackie, and the intense experience of loving another living thing. ISBN: 1740512626. Our Book No: 23794. $21 AUD.

29. Edwards, Ron (1987). Cats. Kuranda, QLD: Rams Skull Press. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. Delightful sketches and quotations about cats. ISBN: 0909901694. Our Book No: 10811. $10 AUD.

30. Esarde, Edward E. (1983). Persian cats. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 93 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos. ISBN: 0876668597. Our Book No: 8039A. $10 AUD.

31. Eustace, May (1979). 100 years of Siamese cats (2nd ed). Sydney: Cassell. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor foxing edges, owner's written name. Australian edition of a book by Irish cat fancier and judge. A wonderful book for all cat lovers. There is a beautiful poem about a Siamese cat written by Michael Joseph at the end of the book. ISBN: 0726926671. Our Book No: 3474. $20 AUD.

32. Fogle, Bruce; Ward, Lalla (illustrations) (1994). 101 questions your cat would ask its vet - if your cat could talk (1st thus ed). London: Signet / Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0451175417. Our Book No: 7194. $10 AUD.

33. Fox, Michael W. (1979). Understanding your cat (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books. 193 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. By well-known American vet and animal behaviorist. ISBN: 0553130676. Our Book No: 8208. $10 AUD.

34. Gallico, Paul; Burton, Jane (photos) (1990). Honourable cat (1st paperback ed). London: Pan Books. 128 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. A delightful classic picture book that also provides secret insights into the feline character (about half the book being in verse). ISBN: 0330312936. Our Book No: 10762. $13.50 AUD.

35. Gallico, Paul; Burton, Jane (photos); Gallico, Virginia (additional photos) (1982). Honourable cat (Reprint ed). New York: Crown Publishers. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos. A delightful classic picture book that also provides secret insights into the feline character (about half the book being in verse). ISBN: 0517548879. Our Book No: 10762A. $15 AUD.

36. Gathings, Evelyn (1988). Cat and kitten bookmarks: 30 full-color designs (1st ed). New York: Dover Publications. 6 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled, thirty large (2'' x 7'') bookmarks, perforated for easy removal, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, staples slightly rusted, few tiny dents front cover. These 30 delightful cat characters were created by noted painter and illustrator Evelyn Gathings. Each bookmark has a caption on the back giving the cat's name and describing its activity. These bookmarks will delight children and adults. A very special book for book and cat lovers everywhere. ISBN: 0486257843. Our Book No: 22953. $15 AUD.

37. Gee, Margaret; Hawley, Jon (illustrations) (1993). Life's little instructions fur cats: Meaningful messages for moggies (1st ed). Sydney: Margaret Gee. Unnum 90 pp. Paperback small oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear, light foxing around edges. A cute and cuddly, wise and witty collection of catty quotes - the purr-fect little book for any cat lover. ISBN: 1875574158. Our Book No: 20900. $10 AUD.

38. Geras, Adele; Walters, Catherine (2001). Sleep tight, ginger kitten (1st ed). Sydney, Mascot: Koala Book Company. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, slight crease near spine top to bottom of front cover. A ginger kitten with one white paw, and a small white spot on his ginger face is looking for a sleeping place. The large colourful illustrations and simple easy-to-read text will delight even very young children. ISBN: 0864613482. Our Book No: 20565. $10 AUD.

39. Gibb-Cumming, Sally (1987). Who lives in your TV? (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Lilyfield Publications. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches & a few black & white sketches, boards very slightly faded, pages clean and bright. A charming story about some little telves (TV elves) who work inside every television set. Jaffa the cat seems to know what these cheeky little telves are up to. A delightful book with bright colourful illustrations that will entertain children and adults alike. ISBN: 0730101789. Our Book No: 23220. $30 AUD.

40. Gonzalez, Philip; Fleischer, Leonore; Amory, Cleveland (introduced by) (1997). The dog who rescues cats: The true story of Ginny (1st ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side) , very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint browning to pages. A wonderful true story about a very special dog who through her efforts helps many cats and her human companion to a quality of life that would not be possible without her. A must to read for all animal lovers. ISBN: 0684819244. Our Book No: 22106. $20 AUD.

41. Hawcroft, Tim (1994). First aid for cats: the essential quick-reference guide (1st ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 95 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened covers, very good plus condition, colour photos & black & white drawings, tables, few tiny creases in covers. Practical, easy-to-follow advice on: basic techniques of first aid, prevention and treatment of injuries and illness, when to call the vet. ISBN: 1863022643. Our Book No: 19995. $15 AUD.

42. Hazen, Barbara Shook; Wiltshire, Roy (illustrations) (1974). The Dell encyclopedia of cats. New York: Dell Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback small, good plus condition only, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings, spine slightly bumped. Our Book No: 7426. $10 AUD.

43. Head, Honor (1993). The artful kitten (A tribute, with 60 portraits) [A Quarto book]. London: New Burlington Books. 128 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, prelim page slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Delightful collection of colour paintings and sketches about cats, each accompanied by a short poem. ISBN: 1853485462. Our Book No: 7241. $30 AUD.

44. Helgren, J. Anne (2001). Rex cats (A complete pet owner's manual) (First ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 95 pp. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0764115685. Our Book No: 18704. $20 AUD.

45. Herbert, Susan; Baron, Stanley (text) (1991). Diary of a Victorian cat. London: Thames & Hudson. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, faint old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Artistic picture book about life in the Victorian era, pictured from the viewpoint of cats. ISBN: 0500015082. Our Book No: 11744. $25 AUD.

46. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15 AUD.

47. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1992). Oscar cat-about-town (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. ISBN: 0330320661. Our Book No: 20368. $10 AUD.

48. Hodgson, Robert (illustrations); Dean & Son (publisher) (1971). Puss in boots. London: Dean & Son. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small wide octavo, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, colour drawings, corner price on title page unclipped, pages very lightly browned. A lavishly illustrated classic fairy story for children, here simplified, first translated from French in 1729. A cat never forgets the boots a miller's son gave him; the boots eventually made the cat famous and wealthy. ISBN: 0603010083. Our Book No: 1330. $10 AUD.

49. Holmelund Minarik, Else; Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (illustrations) (1968). A kiss for Little Bear (1st thus ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback, small quarto, very good plus condition, lightly coloured illustrations, few small creases on front and back covers, slight wear along spine, owner's written name. By the author and artist of Little Bear. A charming story about a bear sending a picture to his grandmother; she sends a kiss back to him via some of his animal friends (hens, ducks, frogs, owls, cats, skunks). The simple text and beautiful drawings will appeal to any child. ISBN: 0590720848. Our Book No: 20841. $10 AUD.

50. Hubbard, Athleen; Gidas, Marie (illustrations) (1984). A pen & four paws, by Horrie Hamish Hubbard (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: National Guide Dogs. 32 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, stapled, thin card covers, black & beige drawings, one photo of author & Horrie the cat, minor edgewear, reader creasers along spine, few creases in covers. Children's literature. Cats have always played an important role in the training of guide dog puppies. There are always several around the National Guide Dog Training Centre in Kew, Victoria. The reason for this is that guide dogs of the future must be used to cats and consider them good friends. This delightful little book is suitable for all ages, as Horrie the cat has made sure to include easy-to-read poems and the charming drawings to make the poems come alive. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 23894. $20 AUD.

51. Ivory, Lesley Anne (1991). Cats in the sun (1st ed). London: Collins. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, decorated end papers, colour drawings (some full-page), tiny dent front cover, corners slightly bumped. Cat lovers will love this delightful book with the bright sketches and happy stories. The author tells one story about her visit to Africa where she saw two nests of kittens at a cafe; she visited daily for a week to see how they were going, the owner said "she could have one kitten, no problem!" "Oh yes, there is a problem," said her husband. "She already has twelve at home"! ISBN: 0001913921. Our Book No: 2502. $15 AUD.

52. Lauder, Phyllis (1978). The Siamese cat (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side foxed), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. ISBN: 0684160781. Our Book No: 13276A. $20 AUD.

53. Lawrence, Greer; Shea, Patricia (illustrations) (1997). The cat's meow. New York: Smithmark Publishers. 48 pp. Hardback square trade (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful gift book of cat sketches and quotations from prose and poetry about the role of cats in our lives. ISBN: 1577170202. Our Book No: 18424. $10 AUD.

54. Leman, Martin (1989). Martin Leman's cat snaps [catsnaps] (Reprint ed). London: Pelham Books. 40 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, cloth cover & jacket scratched. Delightful photographs of cats, interspersed with classic prose pieces about cats. Martin Leman is famous for his cat paintings and poetry anthologies about cats. ISBN: 0720717310. Our Book No: 10054. $10 AUD.

55. Lessing, Doris; Leman, Martin (cover design) (1986). Particularly cats (Reprint ed). London: Grafton. 109 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed, pages very lightly browned. A simple and straight forward look at cats and their very special world. ISBN: 0586046992. Our Book No: 20440. $10 AUD.

56. Lewis, Martyn (1992). Cat in the news (Reprint ed). London: Warner. 153 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. A fascinating collection of stories about the feline species (delightfully illustrated). ISBN: 0751500313. Our Book No: 20258. $15 AUD.

57. Lindsay, Norman; Stewart, Meg (introduction) (2001). Norman Lindsay: Artful cats. Bungendore, NSW: Odana Publications. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings (some full-page), rear cover lightly scratched. Heavy. A delightful collection of Lindsay's sketches of his cats. Text by an artist friend. Includes letters from Lindsay, some written by the cats! (Lindsay's father was born in Ireland.). ISBN: 0908154496. Our Book No: 2633. $45 AUD.

58. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1994). Man meets dog (1st thus ed). New York: Kodansha International. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Excellent description of how humans domesticated dogs and cats. By the well-known behavioural scientist (who also breeds dogs and cats). ISBN: 1568360517. Our Book No: 2426. $20 AUD.

59. Lowell, Michele (1995). Your purebred kitten: a buyers guide (1st p/b ed). New York: Owl / Henry Holt. 282 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. How to select the right cat breed for your family, with profiles of the main breeds. Each breed is described in detail: history, temperament, build, coat, colours, health, similar breeds. The author is an American obedience instructor and behavioural consultant. ISBN: 080503269X. Our Book No: 3468. $10 AUD.

60. Loxton, Howard (1998). Cats 99 lives: Cats in history, legend and literature. London: Duncan Baird. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour drawings. Colour sketches are mostly of paintings. ISBN: 1900131382. Our Book No: 9507. $20 AUD.

61. Lyne, Nairda (1983). Granny Stayput (1st ed). Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania). 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, slight spinewear. Granny O'Grady lives with her grey tabby cat, Albert in a tiny terrace. She refuses to move when the council wants to bulldoze her house for a carpark. A scarce, delightful children's story for all ages; the black & white drawings make this a very special story. ISBN: 090957096. Our Book No: 20577. $30 AUD.

62. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1981). Minnie (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. Delightful tale about a cat in the Cotswold woods, by Australian children's writer. ISBN: 0006623158. Our Book No: 9589. $13.50 AUD.

63. MacGregor, Alastair; Daws, Karen (illustrations) (1988). Cat calls: Cat-egories for the naming of cats. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. A superbly illustrated guide to naming your cat. Possible names are listed by categories, eg, ginger cats, legendary cats. ISBN: 029779440X. Our Book No: 5803. $10 AUD.

64. Maggitti, Phil; Earle Bridges, Michele (illustrations) (1993). Scottish fold cats (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Answers to questions about feeding, health, breeding, and more about these beautiful unique cats. Filled with full-colour photos and black and white drawings. ISBN: 0812049993. Our Book No: 20927. $15 AUD.

65. Malek, Jaromir (1997). The cat in ancient Egypt (2nd ed). London: British Museum Press. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Drawing on a vast range of sources, Jaromir Malek examines the significance of cats in Egyptian life, religion and art. The beautiful illustrations help to make this a great book to have in any cat book collection. ISBN: 0714119075. Our Book No: 8525. $18 AUD.

66. Martyn, Elizabeth; Taylor, David (1991). The little kitten book [Little cat library]. New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 61 pp. Hardback, small gift size, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This is a wonderful collection of anecdotes, information and amusement that all cat lovers will be unable to resist. ISBN: 1879431610. Our Book No: 20019. $10 AUD.

67. Martyn, Elizabeth; Taylor, David (1991). The cat care book [Little cat library]. New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 61 pp. Hardback, small gift size, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This is a wonderful collection of anecdotes, information and amusement that all cat lovers will be unable to resist. ISBN: 1879431629. Our Book No: 20024. $10 AUD.

68. Martyn, Elizabeth; Taylor, David; Burton, Jane (photos) (1993). The little cat behaviour book (Reprint ed) [Little cat library]. New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 61 pp. Hardback small gift size, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, very faint foxing around edges of dustjacket on reverse side, small remainder stripe. A tiny treasury of information about the body language, posture, breeding, health and psychology of felines. An exquisite compendium of anecdotes, and amusement no cat lover will be able to resist. ISBN: 0863186653. Our Book No: 20782. $10 AUD.

69. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2003). The nine emotional lives of cats: A journey into the feline heart. London: Vintage / Random House. 259 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Cats really do display a range of emotions - from narcissism to playfulness. This beautiful book is enchanting, warm and witty. It is a book that all cat lovers will fall in love with. The author has a very strong bond with his five cats and this comes through in his writing. ISBN: 0099449242. Our Book No: 20128. $14.50 AUD.

70. McGinnis, Terri; Reed, Tom (illustrations) (1976). The well cat (The cat lover's illustrated medical companion). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed. ISBN: 0207133395. Our Book No: 5532. $10 AUD.

71. McHattie, Grace (1991). That's cats! A compendium of feline facts. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos. Heavy. The most comprehensive book on cat psychology and behaviour ever. Packed with advice and anecdotes, and illustrated with a wealth of delightful photos. Contains extensive information on behavioural problems, advice on raising cats, and a preventative medicine approach to cat care. A must book for any cat lover. The author is a noted British feline behavioural consultant, and has appeared regularly in the media. ISBN: 0715397885. Our Book No: 1973. $25 AUD.

72. Minarik, Else Holmelund; Bloy Graham, Margaret (illustrations) (1987). What if? (1st ed). New York: Greenwillow Books. Unnum 22 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour paintings (watercolor & gouache paints and colored pencils), slight edgewear, rubber stamp. A children's picture story about the adventures of two cats. Written by the author of Little Bear and illustrated by the artist of Harry the Dirty Dog. This is a charming story with simple text and delightful drawings that will brighten any child's eyes. ISBN: 0688064736. Our Book No: 20946. $15 AUD.

73. Montgomery, John (selected by); Grahame-Johnstone, Janet & Anne (illustrations) (1969). The best cat stories. London: Pan Books. 217 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker. Our Book No: 5820. $10 AUD.

74. Morris, Desmond (1997). Catlore [Cat lore] (1st ed). Adelaide: Oriental Publications. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. The sequel to his bestselling book Catwatching. This new book investigates even further aspects of feline existence, from the ancient and historical to the trickier questions of modern cat behaviour. Such as: How do cats react to music? Can a cat survive on a vegetarian diet? Why do cats make mad dashes around the house? ISBN: 0224025201. Our Book No: 1882. $10 AUD.

75. Muller, Ulrike (1989). Longhaired cats (A complete pet owner's manual) (Reprint ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 68 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0812028031. Our Book No: 1646. $10.50 AUD.

76. Naples, Marge (1989). A step-by-step book about Siamese cats. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0866224734. Our Book No: 7592A. $10 AUD.

77. Neil, Morag (editor); McFarlane, Yvonne (editor) (1996). Curious cats. New York: Rizzoli International Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. Delightful collection of cat sayings and drawings. ISBN: 0847819418. Our Book No: 1987. $10 AUD.

78. Neville, Peter (1990). Do cats need shrinks? (Cat behaviour explained by a leading cat psychologist and agony uncle). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 173 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Traces the development of the relationship between cats and human beings and the way in which the cat has adapted to modern life with humans. The stories range from the moving to the hilarious, the problems from the commonplace to the incredible. A great book for anyone who wants to understand cats. ISBN: 0283999802. Our Book No: 12874. $13.50 AUD.

79. O'Harris, Pixie; Evans, Vaughan (help by) (1981). Cavalcade of cats. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A delightful children's picture story about cats, told in verse. ISBN: 0855589450. Our Book No: 10465. $12 AUD.

80. O'Neill, Rachael (illustrations) (2001). The cat next door - is a tiger! (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Koala Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a cat called Tiger. When a little girl hears her neighbour calling "Tiger", her imagination runs riot - is it a real tiger?? ISBN: 086461330X. Our Book No: 1450. $15 AUD.

81. Osborn, Kevin (editor) (1994). The cat's meow (Reprint ed). Kansas City, MO: Ariel Books / Andrews & McMeel. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, old price marks. A little book that captures in quotes, quips, history and legends, some of the boundless allure of cats. ISBN: 0836247221. Our Book No: 2017. $10 AUD.

82. Parr, Letitia; Terrett, Paul (claymation); Peters, Bob (photos) (1989). A man and his hat. Sydney: Anne Ingram Books / Collins. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, slight marking on edges. The poems will make this a great reading experience for young children and the book sends a very positive message in how to deal with life situations. ISBN: 0732248817. Our Book No: 20053. $10 AUD.

83. Pond, Grace; Sayers, Angela (1976). Cats. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew. 95 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour drawings. A practical guide to all aspects of cat care, part of a series of pet-care guides from Bartholomew. ISBN: 0702810614. Our Book No: 11260. $10 AUD.

84. Pond, Grace; Towe, Elizabeth (1970). Cats [Pet and fancy series, no 10]. London: Cassell. 118 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks, copy 2. ISBN: 030493562X. Our Book No: 11502. $10 AUD.

85. Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin (1994). An owl and three pussycats. London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners & spine ends slightly bumped, tiny piece missing from edge of front cover, flyleaf slightly marked. A delightful children's picture story about three cats, an owl and life on a farm. ISBN: 0224018213. Our Book No: 20538. $15 AUD.

86. Ranicar-Breese, Julianna; Breese, Martin (photos) (1993). Edwardian cats and kittens [Cameo collection of print books]. Swindon, Wilts: Cameo Editions / W. E. Associates. 64 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. A delightful collection of paintings of cats in the Edwardian era in Britain. ISBN: 1858670063. Our Book No: 6778. $20 AUD.

87. Reid, Beryl (1987). The cat's whiskers. London: Headline. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Britain's best loved comedienne celebrates her lifelong love affair with cats. ISBN: 0747230579. Our Book No: 10291. $10.50 AUD.

88. Reinhold, Margaret (1994). Sanctuary in the south: The cats of Mas des Chats. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. When English psychotherapist and her two cats moved to Provence, they were soon joined by a parade of strays. Here is the delightful story of these ten highly individual cats. ISBN: 0330332511. Our Book No: 11082. $15 AUD.

89. Savryn, L. (editor); Mitchell, Kathy (illustrations) (1984). Once upon a cat (1st thus ed). London: Dragon / Granada. Unnum 42 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, many colour drawings (some full-page, some single-colour), , illustrated end papers, very minor rubbing corners. A children's picture book of five famous cat stories: Puss in Boots; Dick Whittington and his Cat; The White Cat; The Owl and the Pussycat; and The Cat and the Mouse in Partnership. Elegant and mysterious, courageous and cunning, and sometimes just plain charming - here are cats to delight the imagination. The stories and illustrations will delight children and adults alike. ISBN: 0246123486. Our Book No: 23113. $20 AUD.

90. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1967). Enjoy your Siamese cat (9th printing ed). New York: Pet Library Ltd. 32 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos, copy 2. ISBN: 0878262059. Our Book No: 6397. $10 AUD.

91. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1970). Know your Persian cat (Reprint ed). Harrison, NJ: Pet Library Ltd. 62 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Estimated date: 1970. ISBN: 0878266046. Our Book No: 3146. $10 AUD.

92. Schneider, Earl (editor) (1970). Know your Siamese cat. Harrison, NJ: Pet Library Ltd. 64 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour text-photos, rubber stamps (book exchange). Estimated date: 1970. ISBN: 0878266054. Our Book No: 11438. $10 AUD.

93. Sherley (1974). Sherley's famous cat book: A complete manual for cat owners, breeders, exhibitors, catteries and others in the treatment and care of cats in health and sickness (17th ed). Leatherhead, Surrey: Sherley Division, Ashe Labs. 304 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos, adverts, minor edgewear, minor foxing on edges, fore-edge of title page has small edge tears, pages lightly browned. This 17th edition of Sherley's Cat Book has been fully revised and brought up-to-date in the light of modern research and techniques, and now deals more fully than ever before with all information and all problems affecting the welfare of cats. Our Book No: 21276. $10 AUD.

94. Singh, Arjan; Moorehead, John (editor) (1973). Tiger haven. London: Macmillan. 239 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His work to protect Indian wildlife in his sanctuary near the Nepal border. ISBN: 0333144953. Our Book No: 6964. $20 AUD.

95. Spignesi, Stephen J. (2001). The cat book of lists: Facts, furballs, and foibles from our favorite felines. Franklin Lakes, NJ: New Page Books. 264 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. A fascinating collection of (mostly American) cat info, trivia, lore, advice and more. ISBN: 1564145255. Our Book No: 16740. $16.50 AUD.

96. Stewart, Robin (1997). EnviroCat: a new approach to caring for your cat (and protecting native wildlife). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. Envirocats live longer, are healthier and happier - they don't roam nor kill native animals. How to train your cat to stay in, or close to, home. How to understand cat gestures, solve problem behaviours, and keep your cat active and entertained. ISBN: 1864470119. Our Book No: 11706. $18 AUD.

97. Stewart, Robin (1997). EnviroCat: a new approach to caring for your cat (and protecting native wildlife). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Envirocats live longer, are healthier and happier - they don't roam nor kill native animals. How to train your cat to stay in, or close to, home. How to understand cat gestures, solve problem behaviours, and keep your cat active and entertained. ISBN: 1864470119. Our Book No: 11706A. $18 AUD.

98. Sturgis, Matthew; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (1994). Tosca's Christmas. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a cat at Christmas. ISBN: 0207186456. Our Book No: 9729. $10 AUD.

99. Sturgis, Matthew; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (1994). Tosca's Christmas (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, copy 2. A children's picture story about a cat at Christmas. Tosca really wanted her very own Christmas present. ISBN: 0207186456. Our Book No: 9729A. $10 AUD.

100. Surman, Richard (1995). Castle cats of Britain & Ireland (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 89 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket (minor edgwear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos (some full-page), tiny mark top edge, tiny piece missing top edge front pastedown, tiny scuff mark top edge front flyleaf. The author travelled the length and breadth of Britain and Ireland in pursuit of another group of privileged creatures, the Castle Cats. From aristocrat to warder, these beautiful cats are typically unpredictable and hilarious. ISBN: 0006279457. Our Book No: 23513. $20 AUD.

101. Sweeney, Joan; Wu, Leslie (illustrations) (1998). Bijou, Bonbon & Beau: the kittens who danced for Degas (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (many full-page), gatefold, tiny dent front cover. Three little kittens create a sensation when they join the dancers on-stage of a Parisian theatre known for its ballet and for the artist who paints them. This charming story, illustrated with delicate Degas-like pastels, includes a gatefold reproduction of Degas's The Rehearsal on the stage and a short biography of the artist. This beautiful book is perfect for cat lovers, art lovers, and ballerinas big and little. ISBN: 0811819752. Our Book No: 23093. $18 AUD.

102. Tabor, Roger (1987). Cats: The rise of the cat (The book of the TV series). London: BBC Books. 192 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (reverse side very slightly foxed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. ISBN: 0563360119. Our Book No: 4007. $16.50 AUD.

103. Tangye, Derek (1965). A cat in the window (1st thus ed). London: Four Square / NEL: New English Library. 125 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, very minor foxing edges & inside covers, cover corner tips slightly creased. Describes his family life in an isolated cottage, Minack, in Cornwall, accompanied by his pet cat Monty. Our Book No: 9701. $14 AUD.

104. Taylor, David; Martyn, Elizabeth (1990). The little tortoiseshell cat book [Little cat library]. Sydney: Mallard Press / Transworld. 61 pp. Hardback, small gift size, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This is a wonderful collection of anecdotes, information and amusement that all cat lovers will be unable to resist. ISBN: 1863250573. Our Book No: 20017. $10 AUD.

105. Taylor, David; Martyn, Elizabeth (1990). The little black cat book [Little cat library]. Sydney: Mallard Press / Transworld. 61 pp. Hardback, small gift size, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This is a wonderful collection of anecdotes, information and amusement that all cat lovers will be unable to resist. ISBN: 186325059X. Our Book No: 20018. $10 AUD.

106. Teague, Mark (1991). Frog medicine (1st ed). New York: Scholastic. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour drawings painted in acrylics. A children's picture story about a boy named Elmo and his trusty cat, Leon. Together, they have plenty of adventures in Frogtown. The bright, colourful paintings make this delightful story come to life. ISBN: 0590441779. Our Book No: 21696. $16.50 AUD.

107. Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall; Williams, Jared Taylor (illustrations) (1995). The tribe of tiger: Cats and their culture. London: Orion Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition. By anthropologist. How cats sustain an elegant graceful ever-changing web of community with us and other creatures. ISBN: 075280118X. Our Book No: 10462. $10 AUD.

108. Tovey, Doreen (1959). Cats in May (1st ed). London: Elek. 147 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition, (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed, light foxing reverse side jacket (slight edgewear & silverfishing, slight loss & marking rear side, minor ), free flyleaves & pastedowns slightly foxed. Funny adventures when two Siamese cats take over the household. More wonderful cat stories from the writer of Cats In The Belfry. Our Book No: 23838. $20 AUD.

109. Track, Judah (1997). Guide to owning an Abyssinian cat. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 65 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour text-photos, advert card, glossy paper. ISBN: 0793821673. Our Book No: 12439. $15 AUD.

110. Turlay Newberry, Clare (story & pictures) (1937). Mittens (1st ed). London: Hamish Hamilton. 31 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), two-tone drawings, edges lightly foxed, corners & spine ends slightly worn. Jacket: lightly foxed, spine faded, edge tears, small loss top spine & corners, flap clipped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A beautiful book that will appeal to any cat-lover. Richard was enchanted with Mittens when he brought him home, but alas he vanished, and it took a long time before he came back. The authors watercolour drawings of Mittens, reproduced by the photogravure process, are irresistible; she has captured the appealing attitudes of a small kitten to the last purr-fect detail. Our Book No: 23483. $25 AUD.

111. van der Meid, Louise (1973). Siamese cats. Hong Kong: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, cover slightly scuffed. Our Book No: 1110. $10 AUD.

112. Wallace, Karen; Melnyczuk, Peter (1996). Imagine you are a tiger. London: Hodder Children's Books. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, cover some small marks, colour illustrations. The lifelike colour illustrations make this a beautiful book for children of all ages. ISBN: 0340651342. Our Book No: 20046. $10 AUD.

113. Warren, Katrina (2001). Wondercat: Everything your cat wanted to learn but was afraid to ask. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 136 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Everything your cat wanted to learn but was afraid to ask, by popular TV vet (Harry's Practice), and her burmilla cat, Milly. ISBN: 0732271983. Our Book No: 9656. $12.50 AUD.

114. Watts, Marjorie-Ann (1984). The mill house cat (Reprint ed). London: Beaver / Arrow Books. 143 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, cover creased. Young adults fiction novel about a cat. ISBN: 0099340801. Our Book No: 1948. $10 AUD.

115. Webb, Beth (1998). Fleabag and the fire cat (1st ed). Oxford: Lion. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, bottom corner back cover creased, creases top edge front cover, few tiny creases & scratches in covers, minor edgewear. Fantasy novel about a mangy streetwise cat determined to save his friend, Gemma. A compelling sequel to Fleabag And The Ring Fire. ISBN: 0745938469. Our Book No: 22057. $10 AUD.

116. Whitmore, Adam; Poltrick Donato, Janice (illustrations) (1986). Max in Australia (1st ed) [Max the Cat]. Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett Company. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, owner's names red texta front free flyleaf, few pages creased corners, last few pages light creasing. Max is a lovable marmalade cat with long, bushy whiskers and big furry paws. He is so handsome, but he is unhappy - he has no tail! He has left his home in London, travelled to America, India and now to Australia where he meets some very interesting animals indeed! Share his adventures in this beautifully illustrated children's picture book. ISBN: 0382092465. Our Book No: 21000. $10 AUD.

117. Wise Brown, Margaret; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (2003). Sneakers, the seaside cat (1st thus ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This delightful story is about Sneakers the Cat, and his first trip to the seaside. Adapted from stories in the 1955 publication of Sneakers: Seven Stories About a Cat. The charming illustrations will appeal to young and old. ISBN: 0064436225. Our Book No: 22946. $15 AUD.

118. Wollert, Mocco (1988). She is a cat. Brisbane, Bowen Hills: Boolarong Publications. 54 pp. Hardback, black leatherlike board cover (gilt lettering), as new condition, colour paintings (including laid-in on front cover). A beautiful book for cat lovers consisting of 25 colour paintings (with artist identified) with a short verse on the facing page. ISBN: 0864390386. Our Book No: 12759. $25 AUD.