BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0611

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: NEW SOUTH WALES (NSW) ** SYDNEY ** AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY (ACT) ** CANBERRA.
311 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (LOCAL HISTORY) ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** VICTORIA, TASMANIA & SOUTH AUSTRALIA ** WESTERN AUSTRALIA, NORTHERN TERRITORY & QUEENSLAND.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JUNE 11, 2008.



1. Aidmasta Productions (1968). Sunny stories: a reader for Infant Schools: Books 1, 2 & 3. Sydney: Aidmasta Productions. 24 + 32 + 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, colour sketches, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear, internal pages lightly browned. Slight wear to covers (1), minor wear back cover (1 & 2), minor rubbing spine (1). Estimated date: 1960s to early 1970s. Children's readers. Book 1 features rhymes. Book 2 introduces double consonant blends. Book 3 has short stories. These small books would be great for children or adults who collect readers. Our Book No: 22060. $45.

2. All Saints Church (1970). All Saints Church of England, Petersham 1870 - 1970 (Centenary, 1st November 1970). Sydney: Petersham: All Saints Church of England. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, deluxe cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. A history of this Anglican parish in the inner western suburbs of Sydney (Australia). Perhaps revised from an earlier pamphlet. Our Book No: 11688. $25.

3. Althofer, G. W. (proprietor) (1956). The story of Nindethana and new and enlarged catalogue of Australian native plants (1st ed). Dripstone, NSW: Nindethana Nursery / Wellington Times (printer). 80 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, good condition only, halftone plates (sepia-like), one foldout colour plate, minor edgewear, tiny chip top & bottom of spine, minor wear along spine, tiny mark front cover, light crease front cover & first few pages. The history of a special native nursery at Dripstone, N.S.W. The wonderful old sepia-like plates and early pre-decimal prices make this a great little booklet for anyone interested in history and Australian plants. Our Book No: 21406. $35.

4. Andersen, Neville A. (1998). The crow's threefold amen. Sydney: North Parramatta: UTC Publications. 43 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Poetry by former Sydney medical practitioner (GP) at Fairfield, hospital administrator and researcher. He is also a committed Christian - but his poems reflect a gentle natural spirituality about life and living. ISBN: 0958585601. Our Book No: 8818. $10.

5. Anderson, Tim (1985). Free Alister, Dunn and Anderson: The true story of the Hilton Hotel bombing (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned. In 1979, three young members of the Ananda Marga - Paul Alister, Ross Dunn and Tim Anderson - were convicted of conspiracy to murder the then leader of the National Front in Australia, and suspected of bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. In his book Tim Anderson tells the engrossing account of what happened. ISBN: 0909331820. Our Book No: 20718. $10.

6. Andrews, John (editor) (1966). Frontiers and men: A volume in memory of Griffith Taylor 1880 - 1963. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white portrait frontispiece, figures, tables, top edge slightly foxed. Articles about nature-human adaptation, mainly about Australia, in honour of one of Australia's great academic geographers (University of Sydney). Our Book No: 1619. $18.50.

7. Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10.

8. Annandale North Public School (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, fine condition, black & white sketches. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804. $15.

9. Annandale North Public School (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, fine condition, black & white sketches, copy 2. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804A. $15.

10. Arantz, Philip / Phillip (1993). A collusion of powers. Dunnedoo, NSW: Self-Published: Philip Arantz. 495 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The honest cop sacked from the New South Wales Police Force, and his 20-year fight to clear his name. ISBN: 0646113771. Our Book No: 4658. $20.

11. Arbib, Helen; Clements, Pauline (design & drawings) (1977). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book. Volume 3: Balmain Edition (1st ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor pencil annotation. This wonderful book combines recipes and history (of this inner western Sydney suburb) to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. ISBN: 0959848622. Our Book No: 21729. $15.

12. Arbib, Helen; Clements, Pauline (illustrations) (1990 [1975]). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book: Paddington edition [Terrace Times cook book series, no. 1]. Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches. A light-hearted collection of recipes with some great sketches of Paddington (a heritage eastern suburb of Sydney), including the history of the area. ISBN: 0959848606. Our Book No: 20155. $10.

13. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & sketches, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069. $20.

14. Author Not Stated (1958). Let's have eggs: A recipe book of delightful egg dishes for every meal. Sydney: Pyrmont: Egg Marketing Board N.S.W. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, adverts, few black & white photos, single-colour cartoons, covers scuffed (possible past silverfish damage), minor edgewear, small stain on cover next to spine & few internal pages. Estimated date: 1950 - 1965. This old Australian pamphlet has recipes and helpful advice using eggs. Our Book No: 21530. $15.

15. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15.

16. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15.

17. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150. $10.50.

18. Baker, Margaret; Corringham, Robin (1988). Birds of the Blue Mountains. Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, old price marks. copy 2. ISBN: 0959020357. Our Book No: 2150A. $10.50.

19. Bartulin, Lenny (2008). A deadly business (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 249 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease in cover. This book introduces a new crime hero who's not a detective and whose motives aren't always pure, but he has a knack for finding trouble. Jack Susko is a second-hand bookshop owner in Sydney. Things are quiet until someone wants him to locate some books for him, then he begins to wonder when second-hand book dealing became so dangerous. ISBN: 9781921372025. Our Book No: 22327. $18.

20. Baume, Michael (1967). The Sydney Opera House affair. Melbourne: Nelson. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, moderate edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The controversial story of the building of the Sydney Opera House and its revolutionary design. Our Book No: 11871. $13.50.

21. Bell, Roger; Hutchinson, Mark (1991). Club and community: a history of the Harbord Diggers (1st ed). Sydney: Roger Bell, c/- Harbord Diggers Memorial Club Limited. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear, few internal pages have top corners creased. The Harbord Diggers Club is In the northern suburbs of Sydney. This book is a history of that club from its foundations in the 1930s to its position today as a most dynamic and successful local community organisation. ISBN: 0646061100. Our Book No: 22102. $30.

22. Benson, Doug; Ondinea, Danie; Bear, Virginia (1999). Missing jigsaw pieces: The bushplants of the Cooks River Valley. Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 80 pp. Paperback wide (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Published with assistance from the Cooks River Foreshores Working Group. ISBN: 0731391284. Our Book No: 12290. $15.

23. Bentley, Judy; Bentley, James; Bates, Geoff; Forbes, Michael (2003). The Lithgow Zig Zag: A masterpiece of railway engineering. Corinda, QLD / Lithgow, NSW: Pictorial Press / Zig Zag Railway Co-Op. 28 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback quarto, card cover, new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A picture booklet about this unusual railway (1869 to 1910), built to bring trains down a steep slope from the Blue Mountains to the Lithgow Valley. Re-opened as a tourist railway in 1975. ISBN: 1876561262. Our Book No: 9616. $15.

24. Berriman, Helen; Hand, Timothy; Window, Joy (editor) (1995). Wanted alive: A resource kit produced by the NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc [WIRES] (1st ed). Sydney: WIRES: NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches & a few black & white photos, minor edgewear, body printed on 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1995. Explores and questions the values and attitudes that we have towards wildlife. It is recommended for students at upper primary and secondary level. It is a teacher's manual; however, it would be of interest to anyone with a passion for Australia's very special native animals. ISBN: 064611509X. Our Book No: 20903. $15.

25. BIBLE: King James (1949). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments [etc.]. London: Humphrey Milford / OUP: Oxford University Press. 1152 pp. Paperback very small, black flexible leatherlike cloth (extends beyond page margins), very good condition, thumb-tabs, string bookmark, two colour maps at rear. Estimated date: 1949 (written names). Interesting association copy. Has a Masonic symbol embossed on the cover, and a bookplate from Freemasons (University of Sydney Lodge, 544), with written names of the master, senior warden, junior warden and secretary. Our Book No: 4753. $20.

26. Blombery, Alec M.; Maloney, Betty (1992). The Proteaceae of the Sydney region (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-colour photos, slight edgewear at top and base of spine. The Proteaceae of the Sydney Region deals with the Banksias, Grevilleas, Hakeas and other plants of the family Proteaceae of the Sydney Region, 94 species in all. Each species is illustrated with photos of the plant in its natural habitat, and close-ups of the flowers, complemented by actual-size paintings of the fruit and seeds. Descriptions of each of the species illustrated are included. This is a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in native plants. ISBN: 0864174330. Our Book No: 21583. $40.

27. Blue Mountains City Council; Booker, Jo (drawings) (1969). A pictorial history of the Blue Mountains. Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, oversize card cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white sketches. A potted history of the Blue Mountains just outside Sydney. The text serves to accompany a series of well-known pencil drawings. Our Book No: 11316. $15.

28. BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican Church (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated: Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10.

29. Bottomley, Bill (1998). When the ferries got away (1st ed). Kulnura, NSW: Wirrimbirra Workshop. 84 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, sticker mark. The true story of four car ferries swept down the Hawkesbury River (New South Wales) in the floods of 1978. ISBN: 0646336517. Our Book No: 11044. $20.

30. Braxton, Dorothy; Knight, Frank (drawings) (1974). Bush families of Tidbinbilla [Department of the Capital Territory]. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 56 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. The author describes - as a series of letters - her reactions to the plentiful and delightful native animals in the Tidbinbilla nature reserve, which is 40 kilometers from Australia's capital city, Canberra. ISBN: 0642005710. Our Book No: 7678. $11.50.

31. Breen, Peter (1994). Holding on to the dream: HomeFund lessons for home buyers. Byron Bay, NSW: Byron Bay Press. 165 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A lawyer discusses the New South Wales government's HomeFund scheme - which provided mortgage assistance to low-income buyers. Many borrowers faced financial disaster. (The author later became a member of the NSW Parliament.). ISBN: 0646174843. Our Book No: 1968. $30.

32. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15.

33. Brouwer, Stephen; Williams, Geoff (art & design); MacCallum, Mungo (foreword) (1990). Gardening in Sydney and thereabouts: Secrets of success (1st ed). Brunswick Heads, NSW: Brunswick Publishing. 44 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, charts, printed on 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. The monthly calendar of recommended local plantings, garden activities and a wealth of advice and information. ISBN: 0646136211. Our Book No: 20888. $15.

34. Buck, Anna (2001). Just a common Jezebel: A collection of articles concerning the Buck family's encounters with wildlife (Tales of wildlife and tame: The third collection of Annagrams). Pambula, NSW: Bindieye Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, front cover corner tip creased, slight edgewear. Adventures with Australian animals by a family living on the south coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 0957775121. Our Book No: 2863. $25.

35. Buckland, Jill (1988). Mort's Cottage: Impressions of Sydney people and their times 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket 9slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight wear to bottom of spine. Mort's Cottage is a tiny Gothic picturesque house in Ocean Avenue, Double Bay, built on land first purchased by John Tawell in 1835 and once owned by the businessman and entrepreneur Thomas Sutcliffe Mort. The origins of the house remain a mystery, but by following the careers of the cottage's owners the book traces patterns of development in the history of Double Bay and of Sydney from a town of convicts, emancipists and administrators to a major city. ISBN: 0864172214. Our Book No: 20998. $25.

36. Burke, David; Ferguson, Anne (illustrations) (1994). The world of Betsey Throsby: Discovering Australia's colonial past in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (1st ed). Burradoo, NSW: Kerever Park. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, maps, minor edgewear, bumped bottom spine. In this Golden Jubilee publication, the Kerever Park Committee with David Burke and Anne Ferguson, decided to trace the history of the area through its churches. This guide for travellers and visitors shows how this solid pioneer community began and prospered. ISBN: 0646171240. Our Book No: 20873. $15.

37. Burt, Jocelyn (1973). Murray River (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, endpaper map, slight edgewear, owner's written name on title page. Large colour photos and informative text about Australia's famous river make this a good addition to any collection of Australian books. ISBN: 0851794297. Our Book No: 20221. $20.

38. Caddie / Sydney Barmaid; Cusack, Dymphna (introduction) (1976 [1975]). Caddie: A Sydney barmaid, an autobiography written by herself (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 199 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned. How a sensitive girl in the 1920s and 1930s fended for herself and her two kids. Made into a film starring Helen Morse. ISBN: 0725100141. Our Book No: 3443. $10.

39. Cameron, Peter (1995). Fundamentalism and freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear. In this book the author makes a straightforward dissection of this religious version of "political correctness". Using personal experience and incisive questioning, he offers his own forceful case for freedom of religious thought. ISBN: 0868246220. Our Book No: 21564. $10.

40. Cameron, Peter; Mackay, Hugh (foreword) (1994). Heretic (The true story of an Australian convicted of heresy) (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear, errata note on inside front cover. The dramatic story of Australia's first convicted heretic. ISBN: 0868246298. Our Book No: 21939. $16.

41. Campbell, Roderick; Toohey, Brian; Pinwill, William (1992). The Winchester scandal. Sydney: Random House. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. About the murder, then unsolved, of the Assistant Commissioner of the Australian Federal Police, in Canberra, 1989. ISBN: 0091826632. Our Book No: 13484. $15.

42. Carr, Bob; Whitlam, Gough (foreword) (2002). Thoughtlines: Reflections of a public man (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to page edges. Bob Carr, premier of New South Wales, says what he thinks - with clarity, passion, elegance, wit and logic. ISBN: 0143001345. Our Book No: 21244. $15.

43. Carroll, Jack (1971). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few faint marks rear cover. (ISBN is from later reprints.) Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978. $12.

44. Carroll, Jack (1980). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly foxed, copy 2. Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978A. $12.50.

45. Carter, W. F.; St Matthew's Parish Council (updated) (1970). The cathedral of the Hawkesbury: a sketch of St Matthew's Windsor. Windsor, NSW: St Matthew's Parish Council. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1970. Our Book No: 8932. $12.50.

46. Chaplin, Harry F. (1976). The Fanfrolico Press: a survey based upon books in his collection (1st ed) [Studies in Australian bibliography series, no 23]. Sydney: Wentworth Press. 81 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good condition, spine faded, minor edgewear, dated autograph (author's written dedication to owner), black & white frontispiece portrait. The Fanfrolico Press evolved from the Hand Press of T. Kirtley, established by him at his home in Kirribilli, a suburb of Sydney, in 1923. He was collector of limited editions and press books. The name of the press was changed in 1925 to The Fanfrolico Press. This collection of Fanfrolico books contains copies of every title published by the press. Also notable is the number of books inscribed and annotated by Jack Lindsay, and the number of limited editions. ISBN: 0855870958. Our Book No: 21761. $40.

47. Charlton, Catherine; Sproule, G. M. M. (foreword) (1983). A history of Kenthurst & Annangrove (Reprint ed). Sydney: Guardian Nationwide Realty. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top corner front cover creased, top corner back cover creased, minor edgewear. The author has written a detailed local history of these two historical suburbs of western Sydney. ISBN: 0959370706. Our Book No: 21841. $20.

48. Clements, Darill; Stevens, Rick (photos) (2002). Postcards from the zoo: Animal tales from a 25-year zoo safari. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colours photos. Vignettes of 25 years working at Taronga Zoo, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0732272394. Our Book No: 9201. $24.

49. Cole, Pamela (1997). Cottonwool sandwiches: tales of a country childhood (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Pamela has produced a tantalising record of family life 50 years ago in the northwest slopes and plains district of New South Wales (NSW): the haberdashery department in town, the Wireless, collecting the chips for heating the water, the sugar tongs, the cruet set and the milk jug with its beaded cover on the table - a mass of sense impressions carefully recorded. ISBN: 0864178905. Our Book No: 21575. $15.

50. Cooper, Kerry (1989). Beauty Point Track environmental handbook, prepared for Beauty Point Public School (1st ed). Sydney: Field of Mars Study Centre / Beauty Point Public School. 51 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (slightly foxed), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white sketches, maps, minor edgewear, cover slightly faded (few tiny marks & bottom edge creased). Work sheets about the Beauty Point area of Sydney. This environmental booklet has been compiled as a stimulus to assist teachers in using the area for outdoor educational activities. Our Book No: 22116. $15.

51. Cork, K. J.; Tod, L. R.; Thorne, Ross (introduction) (1993). Front stalls or back? The history and heritage of the Newcastle theatres (1st ed). Sydney: Seven Hills & Campbelltown: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 161 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flap), very good condition, black & white text-photos. The first book to document all the (live and picture) theatre buildings in one Australian city, including its suburbs and immediate satellite towns - in this case the provincial coastal city of Newcastle in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0958806934. Our Book No: 12534. $200.

52. Cornish, Jenny (editor); Murray, Michael (editor) (1988). Sydney's natural health directory: A comprehensive resource guide to natural health and therapies (3rd ed). Sydney: Naropa Design & Publications. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts. Our Book No: 9969. $10.

53. Council of the Royal Horticultural Society of NSW; Jeffery, F. J. (foreword) (1946). The horticultural guide and standard reference book. Sydney: Royal Horticultural Society of NSW. 66 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, colour photo frontispiece, sticker mark. Our Book No: 5502. $15.

54. Counytrywide Media (2004). Kidsmart official blue light kidsmart handbook. Melbourne: Countrywide Media. 200 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, adverts. Estimated date: 2004. A little A to Z handbook (alcohol to zits) sponsored by NSW Blue Light to provide information useful to Sydney's youth. Sydney Inner West edition (volume 1, no 8). Contains many small adverts for local businesses who assisted financially towards publication. Our Book No: 12274. $10.

55. Coupe, Sheena; Coupe, Robert (1988). Speed the plough: Ashfield 1788 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney: Ashfield: Council of the Municipality of Ashfield. 266 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few colour photos, written dedication on compliments slip pasted on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959523413. Our Book No: 21577. $25.

56. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & a few internal pages). Estimated date 1916. Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $250.

57. Cricketers Club of New South Wales (1971). Between Overs: Journal of the Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Sydney: Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Each 4 pp. Ephemera, small quarto folded format, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Incomplete set: Volume 1, nos 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 (6 issues). Our Book No: 7292. $20.

58. Crook, Frank (1994). The day the wall fell in: A renovator's tale (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, very minor foxing around edges. Written by the presenter of ABC Radio 2BL 702's popular drivetime program. This is the humorous story of the Crook family and their home renovation. ISBN: 0733303609. Our Book No: 20771. $15.

59. Cunneen, Chris; Findlay, Mark; Lynch, Rob; Tupper, Vernon (1989). Dynamics of collective conflict: Riots at the Bathurst bike races (1st ed). Sydney: Law Book Company. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases in front cover, minor edgewear, folded corner one page. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots. ISBN: 0455208174. Our Book No: 21438. $50.

60. Czernis-Ryl, Eva (editor) (1995). Australian gold & silver 1851 - 1900 (1st ed). Sydney: Powerhouse Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, full-colour photos, very minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge. Published in conjunction with the exhibition "Australian Gold and Silver, 1851-1900", curated by Eva Czernis-Ryl, at the Sydney Mint Museum, March 1995 - March 1996. ISBN: 1863170529. Our Book No: 21623. $25.

61. D'Souza, Needra (editor) (2005). NRMA 85th anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special collectors edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney: NRMA. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, fine condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. Our Book No: 11810. $10.

62. Dale, John (2000). Huckstepp: A dangerous life (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 328 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, page edges & internal pages light browned, crease in spine, annotation written in biro on flyleaf. The true story, of a courageous woman who spoke out against corruption, but was murdered. ISBN: 1865082546. Our Book No: 21451. $15.

63. Dalton, Robin (1997). Aunts up the Cross [Kings Cross] (3rd, reprint ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 172 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Autobiography of child bought up by eccentric aunts in Sydney's notorious King Cross district during the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 0855617306. Our Book No: 11944. $20.

64. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney: Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue decorated free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). This is the very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza, she also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35.

65. Dark, Eleanor (1979). Waterway [Water way]. Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 384 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Novel set on the shores of Sydney Harbour during the 1930s. ISBN: 0207138389. Our Book No: 10092. $10.

66. Dark, Eleanor (1980 [1973]). The timeless land. Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 544 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. The first volume of a trilogy about early the first Australian white settlement at Sydney Cove (Port Jackson). Filmed as an ABC-TV mini-series. ISBN: 0006160166. Our Book No: 9212. $10.

67. Davey, Janet (editor); Parker, Robbie (editor); Patterson, John (editor); Overton, Sarah (editor); Butt, Louise (with); Collier, Grahame (with); Egger, Gary (with); Wright, Janice (with) (1992). Personal and community health: Senior personal development, health and physical education, no 1 (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 350 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, minor creases front and back covers. Written specifically for the New South Wales (NSW) two-unit course in Personal Development, Health and Physical Education. The text follows the syllabus very closely, and has many clear diagrams and photos. ISBN: 0858596687. Our Book No: 20526. $20.

68. Davy, Janet; Parker, Robbie; Patterson, John (1994). Healthmoves 2 (Health moves 2): Senior personal development: Health and physical education: The HSC course. Melbourne: Heinemann. 456 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Heavy. The second of a 2-volume set written for secondary schoolchildren in New South Wales. ISBN: 0858597152. Our Book No: 12042. $20.

69. Department of Agriculture (Entomological Branch) (1956). Household insect pests ... and their control (5th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture, NSW. 31 pp. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 4045. $10.

70. Department of Agriculture Division of Animal Industry (1966). Bees and honey (4th, reprint ed). Sydney: Government Printer. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, few written digits. A handbook for Australian commercial bee-keepers, but also of value to hobbyists and people keeping bees to pollinate certain crops. Our Book No: 11592. $12.50.

71. Department of Motor Transport (1987). Motor traffic handbook. Sydney: Department of Motor Transport (NSW Government). 72 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, colour sketches. Our Book No: 5496. $11.50.

72. Department of the Interior (1968). Wildlife in the A.C.T [ACT]. Canberra: Department of the Interior. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos, lists, age marks to white back cover, minor edgewear. This booklet has been designed to stimulate interest in the territory's wildlife, much of which - particularly the birds - can be seen inside the Canberra city boundary. Our Book No: 20719. $10.

73. Derriman, Philip (1998). Sydney Cricket Ground - Sydney Football Stadium Sporting Diary 1998 (1st ed). Sydney: Pymble: Playbill Pty Ltd. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny dents back cover. A great piece of sporting memorabilia to add to a cricket or football collection. There are no handwritten messages in the diary. Our Book No: 20673. $40.

74. Donaghy, Bronwyn; Wood, Angela (with); Wood, Tony (with); Wood, Alice (with) (1996). Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear top of spine, crease top corner front cover. The story of 15-year-old Anna Wood who died after taking an ecstasy tablet at a Sydney dance party in October 1995. The authors support drug education programs to prevent this happening again. ISBN: 0207191840. Our Book No: 20857. $12.

75. Doyle, Alice (1992). Doyle's fish cookbook. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. 218 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. Fish recipes from the famous Sydney harbourside restaurant. ISBN: 0207177104. Our Book No: 11707. $25.

76. Dumbrell, Laurel (editor); Peach, Bill (foreword) (1987). Ink from the bottlebrush: writings from Sutherland Shire: The Australian Bicentenary 1988 (1st ed). Sydney: Sutherland: Bicentennial Community Committee / Sutherland Shire Council. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear. A collection of short stories, poems, articles and pictures. This book offers glimpses into the unique growth of Sutherland Shire seen through the eyes of writer-residents. ISBN: 0959005668. Our Book No: 21838. $20.

77. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10.

78. Ebbels, Noel (selected by); Churchward, Lloyd (editor); Clark, Manning (foreword); Ward, Russel (foreword) (1983). The Australian Labor Movement 1850 - 1907: Historical documents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This collection makes available to the general reader, and to the student, documents essential to an understanding of the ideas and conditions that moulded the Australian labor movement from 1850 until 1907. ISBN: 0868060607. Our Book No: 21077. $15.

79. Ellis, M. H. (1978). Lachlan Macquarie: His life, adventures and times [Famous Australian lives]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 614 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white portrait frontispiece, owner's written name & date. The Scottish soldier who was governor of New South Wales from 1810 to 1821. ISBN: 0207137560. Our Book No: 3754. $20.

80. Else-Mitchell, R. (1981). Early industries in the Mittagong district. Berrima, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959820876. Our Book No: 11020. $15.

81. ENVELOPE & PHOTOS: Purcell, Leigh (design); Daily Mirror (1982). 50th anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30.

82. Epstein, June (1995). Giving voice: the story of the Shepherd Centre (1st ed). Sydney: Shepherd Centre. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Dustjacket: minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. This centre for teaching deaf children in Sydney (Australia) was set up by Dr Bruce Shepherd and his wife after the difficult experience of raising their own two deaf children. ISBN: 0646240501. Our Book No: 21979. $20.

83. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing an open boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until a betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. The author has brought Mary's story to life and describes in detail the amazing story of her escape. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20.

84. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: A true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few internal pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $30.

85. Evers, L. H. [Leonard] (1957). Long under darkness. Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 238 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (small tears, rear flap corner creased), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly slack, pages slightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Novel about an ex-serviceman's return to city life in Sydney. Our Book No: 8622. $10.

86. Fairley, Alan (2004). Seldom seen: Rare plants of Greater Sydney (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 208 pp. Paperback large wide octavo, as new condition, colour photos. A unique combination of history and botany. An invaluable reference for professionals and amateur botanists. There are 210 plants described in this book. A few of the plants have never been described in a book before. ISBN: 1876334991. Our Book No: 20653. $20.

87. Falconer, Delia (1997). The service of clouds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador / Pan Books. 322 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page), old price marks. Australian novel set in the Blue Mountains, 1907. ISBN: 0330360272. Our Book No: 9427. $10.

88. Featherstone, Nigel (2005). Remnants (1st ed) [Sullivan's Creek series]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 254 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge. A novel about a retired barrister and son of a celebrated politican. He lives in the Blue Mountains with his books, his late father's semi-wild peacocks, and a sculpture. He is coaxed into a trek that crosses the breadth of his country and the depths of his past. ISBN: 2740761308. Our Book No: 22326. $20.

89. Ferrier, Val (1994). Friendship near Dromedary Mountain. Moruya, NSW: Heritage Publishing / Val Ferrier. 194 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly marked & dented. Autobiography of an Australian stroke victim (Moruya, New South Wales). Her recovery has been aided by her extensive community work in support of the disabled. ISBN: 0646165275. Our Book No: 12125. $20.

90. Fletcher, Beverley (1998). Breaking the barriers: the story of the Northcott Society. Sydney: Northcott Society. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, glossy paper, edges slightly bumped. This community organisation that offers support for disabled children was established in 1929 as the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children. Re-named in 1995 after its patron, a former Governor of New South Wales. ISBN: 1876067993. Our Book No: 6590. $30.

91. Fletcher, J. H. (John) (2002). Sun in splendour. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 629 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Australian historical novel about Marie, born in the Paris Commune, and raised in the Blue Mountains near Sydney - becoming one of the world's greatest artists. ISBN: 0732269482. Our Book No: 10384. $10.50.

92. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50.

93. Forestry Commission of NSW (1987). Mount Dromedary: A pretty high mountain. Sydney: Forestry Commission of NSW. 44 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0730517101. Our Book No: 11821. $14.50.

94. Foster, David (1979). In the new country (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A very funny and insightful novel of life in Australia's moribund wool country, as the old way of life clashes with the new. A winner of 1997 Miles Franklin Literary Award. ISBN: 1841150363. Our Book No: 20260. $10.

95. Fowler, Frank; Geering, R. G. (introduction) (1975). Southern lights and shadows (Facsimile ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 132 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (written dedication to owner by introduction writer), bookplate. Originally published, 1859. A controversial description of the society and culture of Sydney in the 1850s. The bookplate (consisting of a Norman Lindsay sketch) is of Harold Oliver (professor of English). ISBN: 0424000172. Our Book No: 9056. $15.

96. Gamble, Allan (drawings); Souter, Ngaire (text) (1978). Mosman sketchbook (Reprint ed) [Sketchbook series]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, edges very slightly foxed, tiny mark title page, autograph (author's & illustrator's written names on title page). Jacket: few tiny edge tears & age marks, very faint foxing reverse side. The story of Mosman is told in this book in a sprightly text, with great sketches of theis historic northern Sydney suburb by a well-known local artist. ISBN: 072700218X. Our Book No: 21428. $16.50.

97. Gething, Lindsay; Healey, Karen; Cutler, Susan; Geniale, Patricia; Lean-Fore, Sandra; Walker, Eileen (1984). Living with disabilities: Kit for Cumberland Disability Education Programme (C.D.E.P.) (1st ed). Sydney: Lidcombe: Cumberland College of Health Sciences. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto, spiral bound, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name. The C.D.E.P is designed to provide accurate information about disability in a personally involving way and to promote community awareness of disability. This book would be of interest to anyone undertaking studies in the health sciences area. ISBN: 090935314X. Our Book No: 20638. $15.

98. Gibson, John B.; Johansen, Arne (1979). The quick and the dead: a biomedical atlas of Sydney. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 152 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, many maps (including endpapers), title page slightly browned, slight edgewear. Epidemiological study, by academic population biologists, Australian National University, in conjunction with the Medicheck Referral Centre. Reveals how people in different parts of Sydney, based on postcodes, have different health problems. ISBN: 0589501372. Our Book No: 6910. $10.

99. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: The life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates at rear. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30.

100. Gleeson, Irene & Colin; Gleeson, Colin (1981). Lady Game and Fast Harry [Open age series]. Sydney: Forestville: Gleeson Publishing. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Charming children's story about a ferry and a hydrofoil that race each other down Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0949777005. Our Book No: 2123. $30.

101. Goldberg, Lesley (2001). A wonderful pair of shoes: Oral recollections of Ryde in the 1930s depression. Sydney: Ryde City Council. 90 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white text-photos. Memories of living in this northwestern suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0958552134. Our Book No: 7076. $20.

102. Goodsir, Darren (2001). Death at Bondi: Cops, cocaine, corruption and the killing of Roni Levi. Sydney: Macmillan. 258 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos centre spread. The tragic story of a schizophrenic man, shot dead by corrupt police on Bondi Beach in 1997. ISBN: 0732910919. Our Book No: 10828. $25.

103. Gordon Edgell & Sons (1960). Chef's suggestions from George Edgell & Sons Ltd (Recipes based on the use of Edgell quality products). Bathurst & Cowra, NSW: George Edgell & Sons. 32 pp. Paperback trade (spine repaired), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), good condition only, single-colour sketches, black & white text-photos, top corner tip of front cover removed. Estimated date: 1950s to 1970s. A (now rare) pamphlet published by the food processing company, which had canneries in Bathurst and Cowra, New South Wales (includes b&w aerial photo of both canneries). Our Book No: 12214. $30.

104. Gordon, Harry (1994). Voyage from shame: the Cowra breakout and afterwards (Reprint ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, small mark top & bottom edges. About the escape of Japanese prisoners-of-war (POWs) from the Cowra detention camp, New South Wales during WW2. This new edition marks the 50th anniversary of the incident and tells the stories of the Australians who died and their families, and examines the emotional transition from overwhelming shame to a sense of pride that many former Japanese POWs have undergone (thus assisting reconciliation). ISBN: 0702226289. Our Book No: 21821. $15.

105. Gowing, Stephanie (1993). Gone to Gowings: A history of Gowing Bros. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales (SLNSW) Press. 96 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos. The inspiring story of the iconic Sydney menswear department store, which however closed its doors forever in 2006. ISBN: 0730589137. Our Book No: 18002. $30.

106. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's printed name and address label on flyleaf, few small creases in the covers, minor edgewear. Tracing the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean, journalist Michelle Grattan revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW) and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $15.

107. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20.

108. Greaves, Bernard (editor) (1976). The story of Bathurst (3rd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear repaired), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this major historic rural city in New South Wales. ISBN: 0207133638. Our Book No: 10876. $23.50.

109. Grenville, Kate (2005). The secret river (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 334 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear to dustjacket, page edges and internal pages lightly browned. In 1806 William Thornhill, is transported from the slums of London for the term of his natural life. This is his story of adapting to his new life in New South Wales - a land he cannot understand. The author vividly creates the reality of settler life on the Hawkesbury River, its longings, dangers and dilemmas. This novel is well written, a groundbreaking story about identity, belonging and ownership. ISBN: 1020885757. Our Book No: 22085. $25.

110. Griffith, John (1986). A history of Kangaroo Valley Australia. Kangaroo Valley, NSW: Kangaroo Valley Historical Society. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. A history of this scenic locality in the southern highlands of New South Wales. ISBN: 095960670X. Our Book No: 12060. $15.

111. Halls, Geraldine (1995). The last summer of the men shortage (1st thus ed). Kent Town, SA: Wakefield Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small creases in front cover under dustjacket, minor edgewear to dustjacket, shop scanner sticker inside back cover. A saucy novel of war-time Sydney, originally published in 1976. ISBN: 1862543607. Our Book No: 21718. $15.

112. Hand, Derrick; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (2004). The coroner: Investigating sudden death (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight crease near spine front cover. Derrick hand was NSW State Coroner for many years. In this autobiography he takes us behind the scenes of his investigations and shows us how he pieces together the puzzles thrown up by suspicious deaths and helps to bring some of Australia's most notorious murderers to justice. ISBN: 0733313256. Our Book No: 20840. $15.

113. Hastings District Historical Society (1961 (1957)). The history of Port Macquarie and tourist information (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 56 pp. Paperback small square, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight scuffing to reverse of front cover near top corner, minor wear along spine and cover edges. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all the information that has been included has been carefully checked for accuracy. Loose insert about Claude Radley's River Cruises. Our Book No: 20964. $15.

114. Hastings District Historical Society (1983 (1957)). The history of Port Macquarie (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all the information that has been included has been carefully checked for accuracy. ISBN: 0959988629. Our Book No: 20884. $13.50.

115. Hatfield, Irena; Amdur, Mark (2001). Irena: The Irena Hatfield story. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, rear cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography by New South Wales woman accused of murdering her husband, but declared innocent by a jury. A controversial case with many strange twists. ISBN: 0732270391. Our Book No: 11717. $15.

116. Hawke, Kath (Kathleen) (editor); Staff of School Magazine (1989). A puddin' rich and rare: School magazine anthology [A pudding rich and rare] (2nd ed). Sydney: NSW Department of Education. 255 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, full-page colour sketches, black & white sketches, top edge slightly silverfished. This anthology celebrates 70 years of the publication of the School Magazine in New South Wales. The magazine published a rich treasure trove of distinctively Australian stories and poems. The title is taken from The Magic Pudding, by Norman Lindsay. ISBN: 0730538737. Our Book No: 9472. $15.

117. Heads, Ian (2000). The Juniors: the best for the best. Sydney: Caringbah: Playright Publishing. 232 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, very slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The exceptional illustrated story of the South Sydney Juniors Rugby Leagues Club, Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0949853720. Our Book No: 2140. $18.50.

118. Henderson, John (1965). Observations on the colonies of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land (Facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 103]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 180 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket as published), very good plus condition, few black & white plates & figures, slight bubbling on front pastedown, tiny mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A reproduction from the original copy held by the Trustees of the State Library of Tasmania. The original was printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta in 1832. The political economy and the natural history were observed on his trips to the two Australian colonies. Our Book No: 22097. $40.

119. Hendy, Roy (town clerk) (1942). City of Sydney: Civilian aid services. Sydney: City of Sydney. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Cover subtitle: To provide for the temporary feeding, clothing, shelter and general care of civilians rendered homeless by enemy action. Our Book No: 11813. $20.

120. Hickson, Edna (1990). Macquarie's ten gentlemen. Nepean, NSW: Nepean District Historical Society. Unnum 84 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition. Subtitle: An account of the lives of the ten gentlemen who accompanied Governor Macquarie over the Blue Mountains in 1815. ISBN: 0859230252. Our Book No: 10667. $30.

121. Historic Houses Trust; Hughes, Joy (research); Walker, Meredith (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1988). Meroogal, Nowra: A history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, map. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. ISBN: 0949753394. Our Book No: 20539. $14.

122. Hodge, Harry (1973 (1969)). Historic Hill End and its environs (Revised as stated ed). Adamstown Heights, NSW: Hill End Publications. 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, faint foxing on covers. The author gives a lot of useful information about this historic mining district in New South Wales. The old black & white photos add interest to the historical notes. ISBN: 0959899421. Our Book No: 22092. $10.

123. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30.

124. Holden, Robert (1984). May Gibbs and her fantasy world (May Gibbs Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney Exhibition). Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, fine condition, colour sketches. Subtitle: An exhibition by the James Hardie Library in the Royal Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre Sydney, 30th November 1984 - 31st January 1985. Our Book No: 7231. $10.50.

125. Hornadge, Bill (1974). Old Dubbo Gaol [Old Dubbo Jail] (1st ed). Dubbo, NSW: Gaol Restoration Committee, Dubbo Museum and Historical Society. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, maps, loose insert, minor edgewear, foxing and minor marking to back cover. History of the old Dubbo gaol. The loose insert is the tour guide given to all visitors. Our Book No: 20702. $15.

126. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrations) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white sketches, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10.

127. Horne, Donald (1967). The education of young Donald (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 331 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bookplate, slight edgewear. Bookplate of Harold Oliver (professor of English). Autobiography of the school and university life (University of Sydney) of the Australian writer / editor, who wrote the ironically titled The Lucky Country. Our Book No: 3748A. $15.

128. Hornsby Public School Centenary Committee; Fletcher, J. J. (based on) (1983). Hornsby Public School centenary 1883 1983. Sydney: Hornsby: Hornsby Public School Centenary Committee. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. This public school in the northern suburbs of Sydney (Australia) celebrates 100 years. Contains many class photos through the years. Were you photographed? Our Book No: 12373. $20.

129. Horsfield, Dorothy (2005). Venom (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 305 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition. A young mother joins an entomologist in his project to find the funnel-web spiders of Australia's high country. Grief, love, spiders and Federal politics are set against the beauty of an ancient landscape in this keely observed novel that explores the fine line between human ambitions and weaknesses, and the venomous impulses we share with the spider-world. ISBN: 1740761790. Our Book No: 22290. $18.

130. Hutchinson, Frank; Myers, Francis (1885). The Australian contingent. A history of the Patriotic Movement in New South Wales, and an account of the despatch of troops to the assistance of the Imperial Forces in the Soudan. Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government printer. 286 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 14.3 cm), half brown calf leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands & gilt lettering on red-brown title label, grey endpapers, very good minus condition, appendices, fore-edge bumped, few front & rear pages moderately foxed, edgewear (particularly leather corners). An account of how 800 Australian troops were recruited to assist the Imperial Forces in the Soudan [Sudan], subsequent to the tragic death of General Gordon in Khartoum. One chapter deals with their skirmishes in battle there. A complete list of the names all volunteers in the Soudan Contingent appears in an appendix. Our Book No: 12537. $240.

131. Idriess, Ion L. (1985). Lightning Ridge (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine faded, edges & internal pages slightly browned, bottom corner creased first two pages. The author writes about his childhood in Lismore, Tamworth and Broken Hill, his apprenticeship in bushcraft, and the growing love for the Australian outback that illuminates all his work. His jobs led him to the opal mines at Lightning Ridge where he joined a band of opal-seekers, and shared with them the many ups and downs of their profession. This book will captivate anyone who loves adventure and the Australian outback. ISBN: 020714933X. Our Book No: 13731. $15.

132. Ireland, David (1981). City of women: A novel (1st ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper map. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0713914084. Our Book No: 15230A. $20.

133. Ireland, David (1983 [1981]). City of women. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0140058214. Our Book No: 15230. $10.

134. Irrigation Research and Extension Committee (1970). A guide to rice growing in south western New South Wales. Sydney: Irrigation Research and Extension Committee (Department of Agriculture). 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts. Estimated date: 1970. Confined to the irrigation areas of the Murrumbidgee and Murray Rivers, where the yields per acre are currently the highest in the world. Our Book No: 2764. $10.

135. Irvine, Nance (1982). Mary Reibey - Molly incognita: A biography of Mary Reibey 1777 to 1855, and her world (Emancipist extraordinaire) (1st ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), few black & white text-photos & sketches, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The amazing true story of Molly Haydock who escaped home in Lancashire disguised as a boy, but transported to Sydney for stealing. She married Thomas Reibey, but later became a successful merchant in her own right. ISBN: 090812046X. Our Book No: 12176. $30.

136. James, Alfred (editor) (2001). Much writing, many opinions: The making of the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1901 to 2001 (Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Volume 87, Part 1). Sydney: Royal Australian Historical Society. 187 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. The history of the Royal Australian Historical Society (RAHS) and its journal, based in Sydney. There are many stories and photos of people who have been involved with the journal over the years. ISBN: 00358762. Our Book No: 20844. $20.

137. Jervis, James (1975). Wingecarribee: Its early history (The Wingecarribee and Southern Highlands district, being an outline history of the Berrima district to the coming of the railway, 1867) [Berrima District Historical Society publication, no 2]. Bowral, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 190 pp. Paperback wide octavo (26.5 x 20.5 cm), stapled pamphlet, fine condition, black & white text-photos. History of this NSW district up to the coming of the railway in 1867. Condensed from an article originally published in 1937. ISBN: 0959820817. Our Book No: 11765. $15.

138. Jervis, James; Parry, A. V. J.; Ellsmore, H. T. (foreword); Elliott, George M. (foreword) (1986). A history of the Berrima District 1798 - 1973 (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History / Wingecarribee Shire Council. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, internal pages excellent. History of this NSW Southern Tablelands district up 1973. This would make a wonderful addition to any collection of Australian history or a great gift for someone born in this part of the world. ISBN: 090812015X. Our Book No: 21566. $25.

139. Johnson, T. (Thelma Yvonne); Bruce, M. (1959). Let's use better English for 4th grade. Sydney, Rockdale: School Projects. 97 pp. Paperback, card cover, good-very good condition, owner's written name, covers slightly creased, minor foxing on edges, few corner tips bent. Estimated date: 1959 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2219. $15.

140. Jones, Shar (1984). Portraits in the landscape: the house paintings of William Tibbits 1870 - 1906 (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, few tiny creases covers, very faint foxing front cover. A pamphlet published for an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House, Sydney 1984. This exhibition and recent extensive research on Tibbits resulted from the foresight of the former La Trobe Librarian, Patricia Reynolds. After acquiring a number of his works for the Library, she prompted George Tibbits, a lecturer in architecture and relative of the artist, to research the life and work of Willliam Tibbits. In September, 1983, the staff of the Library of Victoria and George Tibbits mounted a major exhibition, Picturesque Victoria through the eyes of William Tibbits. This pamphlet presents house paintings and examples of other work from the Library's exhibition, supplemented by domestic paintings from Adelaide and Sydney. ISBN: 0949753122. Our Book No: 22154. $25.

141. Jones, Shar; Reymond, Michel (1983). Monsieur Noufflard's house: watercolours by S. T. Gill, 1857 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good condition, full-page colour paintings, black & white photo portrait, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, top corner of front cover & first few internal pages creased. (An edition limited to 1,000 copies, but this copy is not numbered.) This pamphlet is published in conjunction with an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House, September, 1983. In 1857, the French wool merchant, Monsieur Noufflard, commissioned Samuel Thomas Gill to draw a set of eight watercolours of his residence in Bligh Street, Sydney. Unknown in Australia, the drawings remained in the possession of Noufflard's family in France until they were put up for auction in Sydney in March, 1983. They are the earliest known set of pictures which depict both the inside and outside of an Australian house. Our Book No: 22115. $25.

142. Jordan, Frank; Schwencke, Helen (2005). Create more butterflies: A guide to 48 butterflies and their host-plants for south-east Queensland and Northern New South Wales (1st ed). Brisbane: West End: Earthling Enterprises. 84 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, loose errata slip. This beautiful coloured guide to a selection of Australian butterflies is a real inspiration for anyone interested in attracting butterflies to their garden. ISBN: 0975713809. Our Book No: 20637. $20.

143. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50.

144. Kay, Pippa (2002). Doubt and conviction: The Kalajzich inquiry (1st ed). Sydney: Self Published: Pippa Kay Pty Ltd. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, paper defect top corner of flyleaf. This book tells the tragic story that started in Manly, Sydney, on Australia Day, 1986, when Megan Kalajzich was shot as she slept beside her husband in their family home. ISBN: 0646418068. Our Book No: 20800. $15.

145. Keenan, Michael (2000 [1998]). The horses too are gone (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 0733801676. Our Book No: 11798. $12.50.

146. Keenan, Michael (2002). In search of a wild brumby (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 274 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear, slight crease in front cover next to spine, bottom corner tip front cover creased. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 186325319X. Our Book No: 11117. $13.50.

147. Kelly, Frances; Keller, Margaret (paintings) (1982). A simple pleasure: The art of garden making in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, full-colour paintings, string bookmark, very minor edgewear, foxing along top edge, small mark on fore-edge, few small dents and scratches in back cover of dustjacket. This beautiful book is a recreation of those gardens of yesterday and is based on Frances Kelly's own experience in creating a garden (Bundeena, New South Wales). Margaret Keller's superb paintings make this an ideal book for all garden lovers. ISBN: 0454003676. Our Book No: 21453. $20.

148. Kerr, John (2003). Wanted: John & Lucy: Rescue by force Silverwater prison 25 March 1999. Sydney: Dulwich Hill: Ice. 296 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white photos. On a sunny Thursday morning in a helicopter near Silverwater Prison, a woman pulled a gun from a shopping bag and said to the pilot: "This is a hijack." The helicopter landed inside the prison - a very dramatic prison breakout by armed robber John Killick. ISBN: 0958128308. Our Book No: 20036. $15.

149. King, Hazel (1989). Colonial expatriates: Edward and John Macarthur Junior. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biographies of the two elder sons of pioneer Australian farmers John and Elizabeth Macarthur. Both sons spent most of their lives overseas, but Edward was nevertheless involved in both the Rum Rebellion and the Eureka Stockade. ISBN: 0864172540. Our Book No: 13728. $20.

150. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10.

151. Knowles, Beth (1990). The cottage in the Parliamentary Triangle: a social history of the building known as Blundell's (1st ed). Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society Inc. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, text-drawings, maps, plans, front cover & internal page creased, minor edgewear. History of Blundell's cottage located in Wendouree Drive on the northern shore of Canberra's Lake Burley Griffin. The many photos, maps and drawings make this a rich and warm booklet for anyone interested in early social history. ISBN: 0909655111. Our Book No: 22099. $18.

152. Laffin, Martin (editor); Painter, Martin (editor) (1995). Reform and reversal: Lessons from the Coalition Government in New South Wales 1988 - 1995 (1st ed). Melbourne: South Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, crease in front cover. This book is a study of the Liberal-National Coalition Government that held power in New South Wales between 1988 and 1995 under the premiership of Nick Greiner and then later John Fahey. ISBN: 0732931673. Our Book No: 21297. $30.

153. Lantz, Annie (1995). Annie Lantz: frequent buyer cookbook [cook book]. City Not Stated: Sydney: Self-Published: Annie Lantz. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, fine condition, brown-tinted paper. Estimated date: 1990s. Cookbook pamphlet by businesswomen (fashion design) from Sydney, Australia. Our Book No: 18291. $14.

154. Lawrence, Joan (1993). Eastern Suburbs walks [Exploring the suburbs series]. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guidebook for walking tours of the historic eastern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0868063894. Our Book No: 11654. $12.50.

155. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald paradox: A strange case of authorship (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12.

156. Leary, Frank; Leary, Judith (1979). Colonial heritage: historic buildings of New South Wales (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 298 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edge tears, reverse side slightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, glossy paper, small old price marks (covered by white ink), written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0207123098. Our Book No: 2290. $22.50.

157. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear at top and base of spine, slight edgewear to dustjacket, very minor foxing to reverse side of dustjacket, minor foxing top of book, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30.

158. Lenehan, S. A. (Sidney A.) (1965). Composition: The open door to upper primary and first year composition. Sydney: Rockdale: School Projects. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, faint tide marks edges many pages & rear cover, otherwise no other defects. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2387. $10.

159. Lewis, John (2002). Savage exile. London: Pan Books. 635 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Historical novel set in Cape Trafalgar, 1803, and the treacherous coastline of colonial New South Wales. ISBN: 0330400630. Our Book No: 2341. $10.

160. Lindsay, Norman (1970). My mask: for what little I know of the man behind it: an autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. The autobiography, now scarce, of the controversial Australian novelist and artist. ISBN: 0207120498. Our Book No: 10034. $50.

161. MacCowan, Ian (1992). The tramways of New South Wales (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Oakleigh: Self-Published: Ian A. MacCowan. 152 pp. Paperback large quarto (29.5 x 21 cm), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0949600253. Our Book No: 12570. $100.

162. Macquarie Valley Tourist Association (MVTA) (No Date 1960s). The Macquarie Valley, New South Wales, for your inland holiday. City Not Stated: Macquarie Valley Tourist Association (MVTA). 16 pp. Ephemera, pamphlet, one folded sheet of 16 leaves, colour text-photos, maps. Pamphlet about the historic tourist area that includes Dubbo, Mudgee, Molong, Wellington and Gulgong. Our Book No: 5607. $10.

163. Maguire, Marie (1985). Where sheep once grazed: a town emerging on land where sheep once grazed [Leeton] (1st ed). Leeton, NSW: Self-Published: B. H. Maguire. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark on flyleaf, page edges slightly browned. The author explores some of the events which coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district in rural New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959090614. Our Book No: 21581. $15.

164. Manly Art Gallery; Thomas, Clarice (director) (1981). Cav. Antonio Dattilo-Rubbo: Painter and teacher and some prominent pupils: Manly Art Gallery December 5, 1980 to January 18, 1981. Sydney: Manly: Manly Art Gallery / Printer: Edwards & Shaw. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (paintings). An exhibition of paintings by this Australian artist who was a pioneer of the modern art movement in Australia. He donated many paintings to this art gallery in the Sydney beachside suburb. Our Book No: 12466. $20.

165. Mason, Ron; O'Brien, Chris (1988). Belgenny Farm, Camden Park Estate: Part of our heritage (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Planning. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (with flap at back cover), card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos. Belgenny Farm is Australia's most important group of colonial farm buildings. This booklet describes why Belgenny Farm is significant, its history, and long association with John and Elizabeth Macarthur and their descendants. It traces the history of the Macarthur merinos, and the farm's role in the development of agricultural techniques from the early days of the colony. ISBN: 0730543145. Our Book No: 20925. $15.

166. Masters, Roy (1990). Inside League. Sydney: Pan Books. 296 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, inside cover browned at edges. Tough and uncompromising examination of the people and powers that lie behind rugby league in New South Wales. ISBN: 033027175X. Our Book No: 10713. $12.50.

167. Mayflower Retirement Village (1975). Mayflower Village Gerringong cookery book. Gerringong, NSW: Mayflower Retirement Village, Congregational Homes Trust of NSW. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, recipes, adverts. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes, hints, sayings, and adverts make this a charming little book to use or just to add to an Australian collection. Our Book No: 20766. $10.

168. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white sketches. Our Book No: 12706. $20.

169. McAuley, Steve (1999). Syd's platypus book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, single-colour sketches. Children's picture book about the platypus, by Syd the platypus, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042188. Our Book No: 7139. $15.

170. McAuley, Steve (1999). Millie's echidna book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, fine condition, colour text-photos, single-colour sketches. Children's picture book about the echidna, by Millie the echidna, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042196. Our Book No: 7015. $15.

171. McBurney, Yvonne (1977 [1976]). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internal pages excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15.

172. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10.

173. McCullough, Colleen (1988 [1987]). The ladies of Missalonghi. London: Arrow Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel set in the Blue Mountains, outside Sydney, in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0099536404. Our Book No: 7680. $10.

174. McCullough, Colleen (1998). Roden Cutler, V.C.: The biography [The courage and the will: The life of Roden Cutler, V. C.] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 416 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Australian soldier (WW2), Victoria Cross winner, diplomat and Governor of New South Wales for 15 years. ISBN: 0091839335. Our Book No: 8384A. $27.50.

175. McCullough, Dale R.; McCullough, Yvette (2000). Kangaroos in outback Australia: Comparative ecology and behavior of three coexisting species. New York: Columbia University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Two American researchers study three coexisting kangaroo species (red, eastern grey, western grey) in Yathong Nature Reserve, western New South Wales. They have previously studied coexisting deer populations in North America. ISBN: 0231119178. Our Book No: 8254. $20.

176. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22.

177. McKenzie, Joan (J. M.) (1986). Silverleaf: The story of Jessie Lloyd pioneer writer of north western New South Wales (The story of a pioneer, Jessie Lloyd of Terembone, north western NSW). Coonamble, NSW: Self-Published: J. M. McKenzie. 136 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (edge tear repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, dated autograph (author's written dedication to owner). ISBN: 1862524726. Our Book No: 11133. $15.

178. McLachlan, Iaen; McLachlan, Yvonne (1996). Building a garden by the sea (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (very slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches, colour text-photos. The McLachlans have built a beautiful award-winning coastal garden at Lighthouse Beach, Port Macquarie. The garden is a mix of rainforest and oriental charm. Their book offers a wealth of knowledge for garden and nature enthusiasts. ISBN: 0340622598. Our Book No: 20681. $25.

179. McLean, Ron (editor) (2006). The way we were: sesquicentenary of Gunnedah 1856 - 2006. Gunnedah, NSW: Gunnedah and District Historical Society / Gunnedah Shire Council. 304 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of the Gunnedah district in northern New South Wales (Australia). ISBN: 0646464124. Our Book No: 12728. $150.

180. McLeod, Judyth A. (1992). Country thyme. Bowen Mountain, NSW: Wild Woodbine Studio. 66 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, cover corner creased. Author is a university lecturer, and the owner of Honeysuckle Cottage, a nursery just outside Sydney, selling herbs, heritage roses and other cottage plants. ISBN: 0646099353. Our Book No: 7182. $15.

181. Meacham, Steve (editor) (2008). Picture perfect: 100 years of Herald photography [Sydney Morning Herald]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet, folio, fine condition, black & white (some colour) text-photos, adverts. Souvenir booklet published with the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper on April 21, 2008. Our Book No: 12719. $20.

182. Meddleton, Ivor G. (1969). Read and think: Graded projects in reading for understanding: Book 4 (Reprint ed). Sydney: School Projects. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, good-very good condition, edge tears on two internal pages, slight edgewear, edges slightly browned. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 20737. $15.

183. Miller, Claire (2005). Snowy River story: the grassroots campaign to save a national icon (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author recounts the stirring tale of the small-town campaign by Dalgety and Orbost to restore water to the legendary river. The book is based on information and documents taken from many sources and examines the Snowy River, rather than the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme. ISBN: 073331533X. Our Book No: 21809. $22.

184. Miller, Douglas (1985). A surgeon's story. Sydney: John Ferguson. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, sticker. Autobiography of a Sydney's first neurosurgeon. ISBN: 0909134766. Our Book No: 7985. $16.50.

185. Mitchell, Peggy (1987). A place to go: the story of the After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. Sydney: Leichhardt: After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The history and development of this association, which caters for the needs of patients discharged from psychiatric hospitals. ISBN: 0731602250. Our Book No: 4517. $15.

186. Molomby, Tom (1981). Who killed Hannah Jane [Hannah Jane Peden] (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map. The unusual alleged murder of Mrs Peden on a farm near Gundagai, New South Wales, in 1921. Her husband was arrested and convicted of her murder after two trials, but the conviction was later overturned by a Royal Commission. ISBN: 0949764019. Our Book No: 10592. $22.

187. Molomby, Tom (1983 [1978]). Ratten: the web of circumstance (How an innocent man was found guilty of murder) (Revised ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 287 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark spine, top corner cover & the first few pages creased. Controversy has surrounded Leith Ratten since the day in 1970 when he was convicted of having murdered his wife. Recent dramatic developments demand this revised edition of the book first published in 1978. The author believes in his innocence. ISBN: 0949764027. Our Book No: 22249. $15.

188. Molomby, Tom (1986). Spies bombs and the path of bliss (Ananda Marga and the Hilton bombing) (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 424 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white sketches, owner's written name & date, old price marks. In 1979, three members of the Ananda Marga were convicted of conspiracy to murder, some months after the bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. A case study in a serious miscarriage of justice, including police verbals, and the evidence of an unreliable witness. ISBN: 0949764035. Our Book No: 12216. $12.50.

189. Moorhouse, Geoffrey (2000). Sydney. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread. The story of the city of Sydney from long before the arrival of the First Fleet loaded with convicts in 1788 to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. ISBN: 1865083208. Our Book No: 20499. $12.

190. Morris, Clarice (1980). The school on the hill: a saga of Australian life [Fort Street School] (1st ed). Sydney: Morris Publishing. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, two tiny marks on fore-edge. The author has written a wonderful history of Fort Street School located at Observatory Hill, The Rocks, Sydney. ISBN: 0959391509. Our Book No: 21706. $20.

191. Mosley, Geoff (1989). Blue Mountains for world heritage. Sydney: Colong Foundation for Wilderness. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Describes the Blue Mountains conservation area (national park) to the west of Sydney as a suitable candidate for World heritage listing. ISBN: 0959934731. Our Book No: 11936. $30.

192. Mourot, Suzanne; Jones, Paulette (with); Flower, Cedric (editor); State Library of New South Wales (1979). The Great South Land: treasures of the Mitchell and Dixson Libraries and Dixson Galleries (1st ed) [Sun Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, a few full-page colour & black & white plates, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, spine faded. Treasures in the State Library of New South Wales, including the art gallery. This book with over 100 colour and black & white reproductions, is the first illustrated work devoted entirely to the Library and is designed to show the extensive range of its wonderful collections. ISBN: 0725103345. Our Book No: 22125. $17.50.

193. Napier, S. Elliott (editor); Bostock, C. W. (painting) (1934). The book of the Anzac Memorial New South Wales [NSW]. Sydney: Beacon Press. 95 pp. Hardback small quarto (gilt lettering), dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, printed on brown paper, tipped-in frontispiece, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The frontispiece is a colour painting of the memorial. Our Book No: 3642. $40.

194. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (1989). Beyond the snow gums: The Alpine Area Kosciusko National Park. Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour (grey-tinted) sketches, maps, back cover slightly marked (sticker removal), very minor marking on front cover. A pamphlet about the alpine area in the Kosciusko National Park in southern New South Wales (NSW). Covers the landscape, flora and walking tracks. Our Book No: 20476. $15.

195. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (2000). Saving our threatened native animals and plants: Recovery planning in action 1996 - 2000 (1st ed). Sydney: Hurstville: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 60 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, charts. Provides an overview of all the actions that are being carried out across New South Wales to ensure the survival of our precious fauna and flora. ISBN: 0731361873. Our Book No: 20734. $20.

196. Neller, Shelley (1994). Wool in the Australian imagination (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 107 pp. Paperback large wide quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book covers many aspects of the history of wool. The book was produced to accompany an exhibition by the Historic Houses Trust of NSW in 1994. The many photos will be of interest to any one wanting to learn more about the history of wool. ISBN: 0949753513. Our Book No: 20739. $18.

197. Niland, D'Arcy (1959). The Big Smoke (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, small edge tears, tiny piece missing top corner front cover & top of spine. Ranging in time from early 1900s to 1920s, this novel has as it dominating figure a big city, working class Sydney. Dramatic in conception, the novel thus presents an interwoven cross-section of individuals who touch and influence one another's destinies for better or worse. Written with warmth and humor and a fine dramatic sense, this book weaves into fascinating pattern the lives of priests, prostitutes, the media and prize fighters. Our Book No: 22040. $20.

198. Nixon, Paul (1997). The waratah (2nd ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, glossy pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, colour photos centre spread, top corners of front cover & first few internal pages slightly bent, few tiny scratches to covers. The first book on this native Australian flower and state symbol of New South Wales. In this second edition the author has expanded the work. This edition also includes information on the latest research and discoveries along with a comprehensive section on commercial cultivars. ISBN: 0864178786. Our Book No: 22100. $20.

199. North Sydney Council (1989). Hands across time: a guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal history and culture (1st ed). Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & internal pages, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. Our Book No: 22127. $15.

200. NSW Law Reform Commission (2004). Blind or deaf jurors? (1st ed) [NSW Law Reform Commission Discussion Paper 46]. Sydney: NSW Law Reform Commission. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, fine condition. ISBN: 0734726058. Our Book No: 20485. $12.

201. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, minor edgewear, old sticker mark on title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $12.

202. O'Keefe, Daniel (1975). O'Keefe's guide to Sydney pubs (A guide to a varied and interesting selection of Sydney hotels) (1975-1976 ed). Sydney: Mosman: Daniel O'Keefe Publications. 60 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, rear cover slightly scratched. A guide to the 28 best pubs in Sydney. A centre section on sepia-coloured paper describes some past pubs of Sydney. ISBN: 090929612X. Our Book No: 11689. $16.50.

203. O'Reilly, Bernard (1945). Cullenbenbong (Reprint ed). Brisbane: W. R. Smith & Paterson. 206 pp. Paperback, thick card cover, dustjacket fixed along spine, good-very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, written & dated dedication to owner. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family prior to WW2 in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Our Book No: 10883. $15.

204. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50.

205. Oberg, Leon (1972). Your guide to the Museum of Historic Engines, Goulburn, N.S.W. (1st ed). Goulburn, NSW: Self-Published: Leon Oberg. Unnum 42 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few adverts, few tiny marks back cover, slight silverfish nibbles front cover. The author describes the steam engines that are in the museum at Goulburn, New South Wales. A great pamphlet for anyone interested in historic engines and local Australian history. Our Book No: 22182. $20.

206. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (1999). Syd and the bad example (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040754. Our Book No: 7735. $15.

207. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Olly and the long way home. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, rear cover creased, old price marks. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040835. Our Book No: 3148. $15.

208. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15.

209. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15.

210. Ogilvie, Judy (1995). The Push: An impressionist memoir. Sydney: Primavera Press. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, spine very slightly creased (during manufacture). A memoir of being part of a group of drinkers, talkers and gamblers who styled themselves The Push in Sydney during the 1950s. They pushed the boundaries of morality and libertarian thought at the time. ISBN: 0958949484. Our Book No: 12366. $20.

211. Oliver, Alan; Fairburn, Pamela (1981). Paint works (1st ed). Gosford, NSW: Scholastic. 111 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour paintings, black & white text-photos at rear, slight edgewear top and base of spine. The 64 paintings reproduced in this book are the work of students from Cromehurst Special School, Lindfield, New South Wales. These students are all children or young adults with mild to moderate learning disabilities. The inventive nature of the techniques combined with the visual excitement of the paintings provide a stimulating book for anyone who would like to express themselves through art. Contains a valuable compilation of painting techniques at the rear. ISBN: 0868961752. Our Book No: 21127. $20.

212. Oliver, Margaret (1991). More tales of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 19 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one photo on the front cover, slight edgewear. A great little pamphlet about the authors early life growing up at Hunters Hill. Our Book No: 20963. $15.

213. Oliver, Margaret (1992). Memories of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 25 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one photo on the front cover. A great little pamphlet about the authors early life growing up at Hunters Hill. Our Book No: 20962. $15.

214. Oliver, Margaret (1993). More memories of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one old photo on the front cover; autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Estimated date: 1993. Margaret Oliver says of the importance of the rivers to the people of old Hunters Hill: "We travelled, played and worked on them and above all loved every ripple and wave". A great little pamphlet about growing up in Hunters Hill. Loosely inserted: an article written by Kylie Tennant about Hunters Hill and a photocopy of the article (undated, unsourced). ISBN: 0646145320. Our Book No: 20885. $20.

215. Olle, Annette (editor); Lyneham, Paul (editor) (1996). Andrew Olle: A tribute 1947 - 1995. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait). A tribute to the late Australian ABC radio and TV presenter. ISBN: 0868402559. Our Book No: 5401. $13.50.

216. Olle, Annette (editor); Lyneham, Paul (editor) (1996). Andrew Olle: A tribute 1947 - 1995. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), copy 2. A tribute to the late Australian ABC radio and TV presenter. ISBN: 0868402559. Our Book No: 5401A. $13.50.

217. Ollif, Lorna (1981 [1973]). There must be a river: a history of the Hornsby Shire (Reprint ed) [A North Shore classic]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, maps. Traces the history of the Hornsby Shire from its beginnings, with the important discovery by Governor Phillip of the Hawkesbury River, through to present times. In tracing the history, the author recognises that it is a story of people and, rather than giving a series of dates and statistics, she has woven the facts of settlement and development in the Shire into the human stories of the people whose lives produced the statistics. ISBN: 020714544x. Our Book No: 22221. $15.

218. Parish of St Jude Dural (not stated) (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Dural, NSW (not stated): Parish of St Jude (not stated). 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (LIbraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $15.

219. Park, Ruth (1953). A power of roses (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in very good dustjacket), minor wear bottom edge, internal pages & edges browned. Jacket: faint browning reverse side, very minor edgewear, small edge tears. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem Hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums (Dawes Point, under the shadow of the Sydney Harbour Bridge), teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. Our Book No: 20035A. $20.

220. Park, Ruth (1978). A power of roses. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover slightly browned. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums, teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. ISBN: 0140049657. Our Book No: 20035. $10.

221. Pearl, Cyril (1958). Wild men of Sydney (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears, slight wear spine ends, tiny bump bottom edge back cover, top edge lightly browned. Jacket: flap price-clipped, edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Colourful villains and rogues from early Sydney. Our Book No: 13343. $25.

222. Pearson, Mark; Powers, Christine (illustrations) (1987). The companion cookbook: A relaxed approach to vegetarian cooking. Sydney: Doubleday. 97 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. By the author of Harvest Cookbook, and chef at a successful vegetarian restaurant in Balmain, Sydney. ISBN: 0868242497. Our Book No: 9552. $30.

223. Perrow, Susan; Mann, Eleni (illustrations); Perrow, Jamie (cover illustration) (2002). Garden of light: A collection of therapeutic children's stories (1st ed). Murwillumbah, NSW: IB Publications / Immortal Books. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches, minor edgewear, tiny dent in front cover and first few pages. A collection of children's stories created and compiled for general and specific challenges and healing situations. This wonderful pamphlet has been created for children up to 8 years old and their parents and teachers. ISBN: 0957970722. Our Book No: 21149. $15.

224. Phelan, Nancy (1998). Setting out on the voyage: The world of an incorrigible adventurer (1st combined ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 388 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, map, tiny scuff mark front cover, edges slightly browned, minor spinewear. This book combines the author's "A Kingdom by the Sea" (about her idyllic Australian childhood on Sydney Harbour) and "Hearts of Oak" (previously entitled The Swift Foot of Time - about adventures among the English people in a time of war - Britain during WW2), first published in 1969 and 1983 respectively. ISBN: 0702229962. Our Book No: 22066. $18.50.

225. Pitkin, Margot (editor); Hartigan, John (introduction) (1995). Pages of history: The best of the Daily Telegraph Mirror: Historical features 1945 - 1995. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 219 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white text-photos. Selections from Historical Features, a popular section in Sydney's popular tabloid newspaper. ISBN: 0733256240. Our Book No: 7536. $12.50.

226. Plowman, Jennifer; Barwick, Garfield (foreword) (1985). We grew up together: a brief history of the Royal New South Wales Institute for Deaf and Blind Children from 1860 - 1985. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 144 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, list office-bearers at rear. ISBN: 0949050008. Our Book No: 12690. $15.

227. Porter, Liz (2001). The knock-kneed gnu from Dubbo Zoo. Canberra: Gowrie: Nerrigundah Publishing. 20 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, sticker. A rare Australian children's picture story based on a zoo in Dubbo (New South Wales). ISBN: 095773753X. Our Book No: 7920. $30.

228. Press, Margaret M. (1994). Sunrise to sunrise: The history of St Margaret's Hospital, Darlinghurst 1894 - 1994 (Caring for mothers and their families) (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 108 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, tables, very slight edgewear. The history of a hospital in Sydney (Australia) that has become the centre of caring for thousands of mothers and their families. ISBN: 0868065439. Our Book No: 20149. $17.50.

229. Prisk, Max (editor); Sydney Morning Herald (newspaper) (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15.

230. PROGRAM: Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Post, Joseph (conductor); Gardiner, Eunice (soloist) (1946). The Australian Broadcasting Commission presents the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 18 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white sketches, two photos, few advertisements. A concert programme from Saturday, 7th December, 1946. The Australian Broadcasting Commission presented the Sydney Symphony Orchestra at the Town Hall, Sydney. The programme guide includes old adverts from the 1940s. Our Book No: 21663. $25.

231. Ramsay, Janet K. (1988). The women of Meroogal (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, two colour photos, map, family tree, few creases in covers, minor edgewear, very faint foxing on edges, light foxing on inside covers. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. This book is one of a set of three the Trust has commissioned which looks at the lives of the women who lived in three of the houses owned by the Trust. The author has told the story of the women of Meroogal with charm and sensitivity. ISBN: 094975336X. Our Book No: 22109. $16.

232. Rees, Leslie (1948). Mates of the Kurlalong (First ed). Sydney: John Sands Pty Ltd. 255 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white sketches (including title-vignette & some full-page), single-colour endpaper maps, biro mark on one page, slight edgewear, foxing almost absent. Estimated date: 1948. A delightful collectible Australian story for older children and young adults about the adventures of a ferry, The Kurlalong, on Sydney Harbour and its animal crew. The endpaper map displays the journey sailed. Our Book No: 12211. $13.50.

233. Reichardt, Tony; Bond, Anthony (cuiator); Vernon, Kay (curator) (1990). British prints of the 1960s and 1970s (from the collection of Tony Reichardt). Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page). Contains many photos of modern art prints and posters, checklist of posters, and an essay by Vernon (Pop into prints: Aspects of British printmaking in the 1960s and 1970s). Issued for an exhibition at the art gallery, August - October 1990. Reichardt is director of a fine art gallery in London specialising in prints and posters, especially silk-screened designs. ISBN: 0730579395. Our Book No: 8409. $10.

234. Reilly, Malcolm (1998). Reilly: a life in rugby league (1st ed). Sydney: Ironbark Press. 286 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased. The author tells his story about his life in Rugby League. ISBN: 0330361201. Our Book No: 22276. $16.

235. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small remainder stripe. Novel about the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064. $10.

236. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), copy 2. Novel about a girl and her imaginary companions, set in the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064A. $11.

237. Roberts, Peter (editor) (1998). Australian birds: Volume 31, no 2 [Journal]. Sydney: NSW Field Ornithologist's Club. 56 pp. paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, tables, figures. This issue of an ornithological journal contains articles about grass owls, the turquoise parrot, and the spangled drongo. Our Book No: 12272. $10.

238. Robertson, Cherry (1982). Long youth long pleasure: Adventures behind the scenes at the University of New England 1956 - 80 (1st ed). Armidale, NSW: Lighting Press. 264 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. This very special book tells a story of changing patterns in manners, dress and achievements at this university in Armidale (NSW); also, student demonstrations as a weapon, and the demand for free university tuition. The photos help to make this a great book to add to an Australian collection. ISBN: 0959340009. Our Book No: 20696. $15.

239. Robinson, Roland (collected by); Bancroft, Bronwyn (illustrations); Mumbulla, Percy (told by) (1997). The whalers (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour full-page sketches, very minor edgewear. The Whalers reflects an oral storytelling tradition; it tells, in the lyrical voice of Percy Mumbulla, of the life and times of Percy's old seafaring uncle at Twofold Bay. Originally appearing in The Closest the White Man Gets, this narrative is part of stories and poems collected by Roland Robinson. The wonderful illustrations bring the story to life. ISBN: 0207191778. Our Book No: 21055. $15.

240. Rodgers, John A. (1985). Cumberland College of Health Sciences 1973 - 1983: A quest for change. Sydney: Cumberland College of Health Sciences. 284 pp. Hardback, fine condition. The story of this College of Advanced Education in western Sydney, which teaches the allied health sciences (nurses, physiotherapists, etc.). Later in 1989 the College merged with the