BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0129

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: VICTORIA ** MELBOURNE ** TASMANIA ** HOBART ** SOUTH AUSTRALIA ** ADELAIDE.
186 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (LOCAL HISTORY) ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY ** NEW SOUTH WALES (NSW) ** WESTERN AUSTRALIA, NORTHERN TERRITORY & QUEENSLAND.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 29, 2010.



1. Altmann, Carol (2006). After Port Arthur: personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered by Martin Bryant at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater Australian human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $20 AUD.

2. Anonymous (1978). Fifty years of the town of Kensington and Norwood, July 1853 to July 1903 (Facsimile ed). Hampstead Gardens, SA: Austaprint. 245 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, facsimile edition, very good plus, black & white photos, owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner. A great book with many photos and information on the early history of the towns (suburbs of Adelaide, South Australia). Facsimile of the 1903 edition. (Dedication is from the mayor to Dame Edna Everage [Barry Humphries] for her contribution to the Adelaide Festival of Arts 1984.). ISBN: 0858722720. Our Book No: 21878. $30 AUD.

3. Anonymous (1988). Australian convict recipe book. Hobart, Rosny Park: Southern Holdings Pty Ltd. 60 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings & text, black & white text-photos, barcode taped to rear cover. The recipes of female convict Bessie Baldwin, who was cook for Sir John and Lady Franklin at Government House, Hobart, 1842 - 1849. ISBN: 0949089109. Our Book No: 13143. $15 AUD.

4. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: The true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $15 AUD.

5. Austin, J. B. (1968). The mines of South Australia, including also an account of the smelting works in that colony; together with a brief description of the country, and incidents of travel in the bush (Facsimile ed) [Australian Facsimile Editions, No. 48]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 109 + [21] pp. Hardback (published without dustjacket), light brown vinyl leather boards, gilt title on spine, very good condition, minor annotation, fold-out map at rear (small tear & half detached). A survey of mines in South Australia, originally published in 1863. Includes 21 pages of period adverts at the rear. Our Book No: 22114. $32 AUD.

6. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: slight crease front, minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side. Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15 AUD.

7. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1976). Murray River pilot: Goolwa to Renmark, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, in plastic slip-on cover, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings, staples rusted. History of this part of the mighty Murray River. The black and white photos and maps make this a very handy little booklet for anyone interested in the river's history. ISBN: 0959729208. Our Book No: 21166. $15 AUD.

8. Barnes, Malcolm (and others) (1990). The impact of equal opportunity on policing in Victoria: Final report. Melbourne: Victoria Police. 202 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, photocopied single-sided, black strip binding. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Our Book No: 12032. $30 AUD.

9. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16 AUD.

10. Bendigo Art Gallery (1988). Louis Buvelot: the father of Australian landscape painting (Bendigo Art Gallery, 31 March - 30 May, 1988) (1st ed). Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 23 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, colour illustrations, black & white frontispiece. This exhibition catalogue commemorates the 100th anniversary of Louis Buvelot's death on 30 May, 1888. Acknowledged as the father of Australian landscape painting, Buvelot held a pre-eminent place in late colonial art of Australia. Not only was he highly regarded for the quality of his paintings and his unique vision, but he was also acknowledged by the young Tom Roberts, Frederick McCubbin and Arthur Streeton as their master and forerunner of the Heidelberg School. ISBN: c. Our Book No: 22268. $20 AUD.

11. Blainey, Geoffrey (1980). A history of Camberwell (Revised ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 134 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny bump base spine, few tiny edge tears & marks jacket. Originally published, 1964, but here revised. This volume should provide enjoyable reading time. It is packed with information, and will prove an inspiration to students and to other historians interested in this historic suburb of Melbourne. ISBN: 0850911249. Our Book No: 21887. $20 AUD.

12. Blainey, Geoffrey (1991). Our side of the country: The story of Victoria. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0752106921. Our Book No: 11101. $13.50 AUD.

13. Blee, Jill (2007). Eureka: the story of Australia's most famous rebellion (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), base spine slightly rubbed, internally excellent. On 3 December 1854 a battle between gold miners, soldiers and police raged for fifteen minutes at the Eureka Lead in Ballarat. This little book introduces the people and events that shaped this key moment in Australia's history. ISBN: 9780908988662. Our Book No: 23362. $20 AUD.

14. BLOTTER: Savings Bank of South Australia (No Date). Savings Bank of South Australia .. provides every facility for systematic saving. [Adelaide]: Savings Bank of South Australia,. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketch & text, corner creased. This blotter advertises the Savings Bank of South Australia. The sketch (left side of blotter) is two horses pulling a plough, with farm buildings in the background. The test includes the phrases: 48 branches; 370 agencies; 1200 school bank agencies; "The People's Bank". Our Book No: 2379. $20 AUD.

15. Bolt, Frank (1974). Port Arthur: A photographic essay by Frank Bolt (2nd ed). Hobart: Action Agencies. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page black and white photos, some age marks on white sections on front and back covers, slight edgewear. The collection offered in this book combines a new series of photographic impressions with newly compiled facts, answering many of the unframed questions that arise when wandering between the silent but colourful convict ruins. Our Book No: 20725. $15 AUD.

16. Booth, Christina (2007). Purinina: a devil's tale (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow the journey of one of Australia's most misunderstood creatures, the Tasmanian devil, from birth to motherhood. The large bright illustrations make this a great children's story for any age. ISBN: 9780734409942. Our Book No: 22463. $20 AUD.

17. Bowden, Tim (2005). The devil in Tim: travels in Tasmania (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. Tasmanian-born journalist Tim Bowden and his wife Ros take us through some of the more remote and less well known parts of Tasmania. ISBN: 1741142156. Our Book No: 20251. $25 AUD.

18. Brennan, Niall (1984). Man upon his mountain: murders at Wonnangatta Station (1st ed). Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 200 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In the year 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in north-eastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered, his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this work of fiction has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967. Our Book No: 22402. $35 AUD.

19. Brown Brothers (1988). The Brown Brothers of Milawa Australia wine and food book (Reprint ed). Milawa, VIC: Brown Brothers. 79 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour illustrations, cream-coloured pages, minor rubbing bottom edge, top edge lightly faded rear boards. History of Brown Brothers Wines in Milawa, Victoria. The Brown family have been producing wines in the North East of Victoria since 1889. This book is a guide to matching good wine with good food, and provides some favourite family recipes, and a dinner for six using local produce. ISBN: 1862523029. Our Book No: 23197. $25 AUD.

20. Bullivant, B. M. (1978). The way of tradition: life in an Orthodox Jewish school [ACER research series]. Melbourne: ACER: Australian Council for Educational Research. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sticker front pastedown (covers white ink), rubbed spot front free flyleaf, internally excellent. Traces the historical origins of two types of education for boys in an Orthodox Jewish school in Melbourne - the secular and the sacred, and describes how they dominate all aspects of the school. The book breaks new ground conceptually, theoretically and in research methodology. It is warmly supportive of ethnic cultures, in this case Jewish. The author, from Monash University, specialises in the anthropology of education. ISBN: 0855631813. Our Book No: 13305. $20 AUD.

21. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $17.50 AUD.

22. Cambridge, Ada; Morrison, Elizabeth (editor) (1995). A woman's friendship (Reprint ed) [Colonial texts series]. Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price marks. Historical novel about life in 1888 in Melbourne. A gentle satire of class and sexuality. First published as a serial in The Age newspaper, 1889. ISBN: 0868401633. Our Book No: 2510A. $18 AUD.

23. Cameron, Mary (editor) (1999). A guide to flowers & plants of Tasmania (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney / Launceston: Reed New Holland / Launceston Field Naturalists Club. 120 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened card covers, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The Launceston Field Naturalists Club was asked to recommend a layman's guide to Tasmania's flora; to fulfill this need this very special book was written. Each of the 300 species described is accompanied by a colour photograph for easy identification. The text includes information on size, description, flowering time and appearance of the blooms, and habitat. ISBN: 1876334355. Our Book No: 22026. $22 AUD.

24. Cato, Nancy (1992). Marigold (1st ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. Superb novel about Adelaide in the 1930s. ISBN: 045056407X. Our Book No: 9220. $20 AUD.

25. Clare, John (1999). Why Wangaratta? the phenomenon of the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz (1st ed). Wangaratta, VIC: Wangaratta Festival of Jazz, Inc. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, few faint scratches front cover. Since 1990, for one long-weekend in Spring, music lovers from around Australia have converged in ever-increasing numbers, on the rural Victorian city of Wangaratta. There, they celebrate everything that is fascinating, exciting and uplifting in the diverse styles of music known as 'jazz' and 'blues'. The author looks at the birth and growth of "Australia's greatest jazz event". He offers a detailed insight into wider developments in the Australian jazz scene through the 1990s. ISBN: 0646380516. Our Book No: 22616. $25 AUD.

26. Cockburn, Stewart (1979). The Salisbury affair (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author looks at the events leading to the sacking of English-born police commissioner of South Australia, Harold Salisbury. ISBN: 0725103310. Our Book No: 23601. $20 AUD.

27. Collins, David (1984). General and garrison orders of Port Phillip [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 105 + 8 pp. Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine is ribbed (gilt lettering, slightly faded), very good plus condition, brown endpapers, two portraits tipped in (including frontispiece). This copy lacks slip case. (Copy 117 of limited edition of 155 copies. Publishers catalogue at rear.) This facsimile edition was originally issued as Parliamentary Paper No. 15, titled "Port Phillip. First Survey and Settlement Of", and published the following year in 8vo format as "Historical Records of Port Phillip: the First Annals of the Colony of Victoria". ISBN: 0909174415. Our Book No: 12784. $150 AUD.

28. Crew, Gary; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1996). The lost diamonds of Killiecrankie. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, black & white text-photos. An illustrated children's mystery story, said to be based on true details supplied by a Tasmanian artist. ISBN: 0850918006. Our Book No: 11278. $15 AUD.

29. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translation) (1891). Crozet's voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the years 1771 - 1772. With a preface and brief reference to the literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $740 AUD.

30. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker marks covers, few tiny creases corners. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25 AUD.

31. Dillon, William (1888). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Two volumes. Each: Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners). Volume 1: faint tide marks rear cover corner. Volume 2: faint tide marks front cover edge. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Date of publication: 1888.) A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $420 AUD.

32. Disher, Garry (1996). The sunken road. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Powerful novel set in the wheat and wool country of mid-north South Australia. ISBN: 1864480742. Our Book No: 10915. $11.50 AUD.

33. Dobie, Elaine (1987). A history of Methodism in Derby Tasmania: Derby Uniting Church Centenary 1887 -1987 (1st ed). City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, past silverfish damage to one page, cover title slightly faded, staples slightly rusted. The information in this history of the Derby Uniting Church has been drawn mainly from official Church records in the State Archives (which are incomplete) and the "Tasmanian Methodist". Our Book No: 22334. $20 AUD.

34. Dobrotworsky, N. V. (1965). The mosquitoes of Victoria: Diptera, Culicidae. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, endpaper map, faint sticker mark. Our Book No: 11894. $20 AUD.

35. Docker, Edward Wybergh (2000). Furphies: fact or fiction in Australian history (1st ed). Hampton, NSW: Hampton Press. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, few light impressions front cover, page edges lightly browned. The Furphy water-carts passing through the streets of Shepparton in northern Victoria in the year 1900 assisted farmers in time of drought. Fourteen years later when World War 1 broke out an additional task was supplying water to encampments of troops awaiting despatch to battlefields overseas. Hence the designation 'furphy' for some of the tall stories the drivers of such carts were passed to these volunteer soldiers in lieu of more reliable information. Tall stories, unsubstantiated rumours and mistaken or half-understood notions of events overseas have always abounded in Australian and Pacific history. ISBN: 0646393006. Our Book No: 23580. $35 AUD.

36. Douglas, May (1988). A happy life 1904. City Not Stated, Adelaide: Self-Published: May Douglas. 65 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, written dedication to owner. A self-published history of a South Australian family. Our Book No: 10892. $20 AUD.

37. Dulhunty, Roma (1975). The spell of Lake Eyre (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper map (crease during printing), colour & black & white photos, very faint foxing top edge, very slight foxing reverse side jacket, minor edgewear jacket, hand tippex corrections on pages 2 & 3, autograph (author's written name). The author writes about her journey from east to west across the waterless bed of the huge Lake Eyre (South Australia) in 1972. ISBN: 0909706441. Our Book No: 23570. $25 AUD.

38. Dulhunty, Roma (1986). The rumbling silence of Lake Eyre. Sydney: J. A. & R. Dulhunty. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper maps, colour photos, faint old price marks. The third book of a trilogy about the scientific studies of Lake Eyre by geologist John Dulhunty, and his wife Roma. ISBN: 0959134913. Our Book No: 11640. $22.50 AUD.

39. Edgecombe, Jean (1989). Phillip Island and Western Port (1st ed). Sydney, Thornleigh: Self-Published: J. M. Edgecombe. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places in this location south of Melbourne, including the fairy penguin colony on Phillip Island. ISBN: 0731653777. Our Book No: 11713. $25 AUD.

40. Edgecombe, Jean (1994). Flinders Island and Eastern Bass Strait (Reprint ed). Sydney, Thornleigh: Self-Published: J. M. Edgecombe. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny surface scratches covers, corner tip few pages & rear cover slightly bent. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places on the islands of eastern Bass Strait. The author paid regular flying visits (with her husband Gordon at the controls of a small aircraft) to gather from many sources the information condensed into this book. ISBN: 1862527849. Our Book No: 23137. $20 AUD.

41. Edments Cash Stores [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $12 AUD.

42. Elliot, Rodger (1975). An introduction to the Grampians flora (1st paperback ed). Montrose, Victoria: Algona Guides. 96 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, slight edgewear, spine lightly rubbed, minor ageing to back cover. The Grampians are the western extremity of the Great Dividing Range. They are classified as a state forest under the control of the Forests Commission of Victoria. ISBN: 0909594023. Our Book No: 20730. $13 AUD.

43. Ellis, Mary (2003). People & plants: a history of gardening in Victoria (1st ed). Fish Creek, VIC: Self-Published: Mary Ellis. 172 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. Written by a respected conservationist, well-known in South Gippsland. This wonderful book will delight all garden lovers who want to learn more about the history of gardening in Victoria. ISBN: 0975033409. Our Book No: 21868. $45 AUD.

44. Fewster, Angela (1982). Black chrysanthemums. Melbourne, Montmorency: Yackandandah Playscripts. 691 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, bottom edge roughly cut. A play set in a fictional deserted Victorian gold mining town in the year 1860. ISBN: 0868050024. Our Book No: 12886. $20 AUD.

45. Fletcher, John (J. F.) (2000). A far country. London: Arrow / Random House. 523 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, remainder stripe. Historical novel (1846) about Jason, who is shipwrecked off Yorke Peninsula (South Australia) and lives among Aborigines. ISBN: 009184195X. Our Book No: 10337. $10 AUD.

46. Fox, Anni Luur (1982). Hahndorf: a brief look at the town and its history (Revised ed). Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing Pty Ltd. 96 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, internally excellent. The author discusses the German-settled town in South Australia. There are some fascinating snippets of the early history of the town and the changes that occurred at the start of World War 1 (WW1). Hahndorf remains a quaint little hamlet nestling among the Adelaide Hills, just 35 kilometres from the capital. Our Book No: 22076. $20 AUD.

47. Gabay, Alfred J. (2001). Messages from beyond: Spiritualism and spiritualists in Melbourne's golden age 1870 - 1890. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Academic historian (Latrobe University) shows how the popular Spiritualist movement (with its seances, mediums, trances, magnetisers and table-tilting phenomena) was a product of the secular / freethought society of colonial Melbourne. ISBN: 0522849105. Our Book No: 6085. $25 AUD.

48. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10 AUD.

49. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590A. $10 AUD.

50. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590. $10 AUD.

51. Giblin, R. W. (1928). The early history of Tasmania: the geographical era, 1642-1804. London: Methuen & Co. 342 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, original red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), presentable cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, pocket, bookplate, barcode, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, maps (mostly foldout), black & white plates, bottom edge untrimmed, flyleaves lightly browned, spine ends frayed, corners lightly bumped. Heavy. The first (unstated) volume in a set of 2, recording the history of Tasmania (the second volume was published posthumously). Includes 3 plates and 12 charts (10 folding). The author (FRGS, FRCI) was sometime director of the Royal Survey Department, Siam (now Thailand). Our Book No: 13341. $80 AUD.

52. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: the life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates rear. Heavy. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30 AUD.

53. Gouger, Robert; Hodder, Edwin (editor) (1898). The founding of South Australia as recorded in the journals of Mr. Robert Gouger, First Colonial Secretary. London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co. 239 pp. Hardback (19.0 x 13.2 cm), original brown cloth cover (edgewear, mottled at base of spine), good-very good condition, two black & white plates (one being portrait frontispiece), pages lightly browned, owner's written name, text moderately to extensively annotated (mostly marginal notes and underlining in pencil). This is the initial publication of these important journals that provide the best available survey of the foundation and early years of the new British colony of South Australia. From the library of A. Grenfell Price (geographer and historian) - his written name and annotations in the text. Our Book No: 12647. $250 AUD.

54. Green, R. H. (1993). The fauna of Tasmania: Mammals (1st ed). Launceston: Potoroo Press. 56 pp. Paperback large trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour plates, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This concise and interesting pamphlet will let anyone identify and learn some details of the general biology of Tasmania's beautiful native animals. Much of the contents are based upon the authors personal experiences as Zoologist with the Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery in Launceston. ISBN: 0949404012. Our Book No: 21354. $30 AUD.

55. Grover, Monty; Cannon, Michael (editor) (1993). Hold page one: Memoirs of Monty Grover, editor. Main Ridge, VIC: Loch Haven. 274 pp. Paperback (with flaps), as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. Autobiography of the founding editor of the Melbourne tabloid newspaper, the Sun News-Pictorial. ISBN: 187530813X. Our Book No: 3745. $15 AUD.

56. Guiler, E. R.; Colbron Pearse, D. (illustrations) (1960). Marsupials of Tasmania (1st ed). Hobart: Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery. 31 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, figures, minor edgewear. By Senior Lecturer in Zoology of the University of Tasmania. This concise and interesting pamphlet will let anyone identify and learn some details of the general biology of our beautiful native animals. Our Book No: 20733. $14 AUD.

57. Halliday, James; Jarratt, Ray (photos) (1997). Coonawarra: The history, the vignerons and the wines (1st ed). Sydney: Yenisey Pty Limited. 188 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. Our Book No: 20402. $30 AUD.

58. Hambly, W. Frank (1952). Bedtime philosophy: Being fifty five-minute epilogues broadcast on Sundays over Station 5AD, Adelaide, South Australia. Melbourne: Book Depot. 155 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good plus condition. A collection of 50 short talks given over an Adelaide radio station. Our Book No: 12343. $15 AUD.

59. Hays, William (1975). The escape of the notorious Sir William Heans (and the mystery of Mr. Daunt): a romance of Tasmania (1st thus ed) [Seal Australian fiction series]. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 415 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1919, this is the 1975 edition.) Recognised as the authors' best novel. Written during WW1, it reflects his response to dramatic personal events and social pressures which were to drive him into seclusion. Set in colonial Van Diemen's Land, it is the story of an English baronet unjustly transported to Tasmania for the attempted abduction of a woman who had readily agreed to elope with him. ISBN: 0851798314. Our Book No: 22405. $20 AUD.

60. Henderson, John (1965). Observations on the colonies of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land (Facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 103]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 180 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket as published), very good plus condition, few black & white plates & figures, slight bubbling on front pastedown, tiny mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A reproduction from the original copy held by the Trustees of the State Library of Tasmania. The original was printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta in 1832. The political economy and the natural history were observed on his trips to the two Australian colonies. Our Book No: 22097. $40 AUD.

61. Henry, Susan (convener); Halpern, Naomi (convener) (1993). Working with multiple personality and dissociation (Second annual conference, Glen Waverley, Melbourne, 24th and 25th September, 1993). Melbourne: AAMPD: Australian Association of Multiple Personality and Dissociation. 115 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover black cloth along spine), very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12575. $40 AUD.

62. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne, Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15 AUD.

63. Heysen, Hans (artist) (1937). Heysen's gum trees. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 20 pp. Paperback square trade (190 x 194 mm), pamphlet (pages tied by ribbon), card cover (moderately browned & foxed), good-very good condition (in good plus only cover), colour photos, tipped-in colour photo on cover. Estimated date: 1937. This scarce pamphlet consists of a collection 10 colour photos of landscape paintings by the South Australian artist Hans Heysen. Our Book No: 6692. $50 AUD.

64. Hogg, Gladys (1991). Peter Waite 1834 - 1922: the story of his life and times (1st ed). Adelaide: Waite Agricultural Research Institute / University of Adelaide Foundation. 55 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creasing last page base near spine. The story of the South Australian pioneer pastoralist and public benefactor. ISBN: 0959054057. Our Book No: 22248. $15 AUD.

65. Holliday, Ivan; Overton, Bev; Overton, Dean (1994). Kangaroo Island's native plants (1st ed). Adelaide: Self-Published. 63 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, glossy pages, full-colour text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark bottom edge near spine, bottom corner rear cover & top corner front cover slightly creased, owner's label inside front cover. Kangaroo Island is an area that still retains much of its native flora. This beautiful book covers 246 species in pictoral form, each includes a brief description and details of it main habitat. ISBN: 0646172557. Our Book No: 23825. $20 AUD.

66. Holloway, R. G. (1970). Tyntyndyer Homestead: a short history. City Not Stated: Self-Published: R. G. Holloway. 12 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, few tiny marks pages. Estimated date: 1970. A fascinating booklet on the history of this wonderful old building at Beverford, Victoria (near Swan Hill). The homestead is the first example of brick veneer in Australia, being a simple log cabin covered by bricks. Our Book No: 22149. $20 AUD.

67. Hubbard, Athleen; Gidas, Marie (illustrations) (1984). A pen & four paws, by Horrie Hamish Hubbard (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: National Guide Dogs. 32 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, stapled, thin card covers, black & beige drawings, one photo of author & Horrie the cat, minor edgewear, reader creasers along spine, few creases in covers. Children's literature. Cats have always played an important role in the training of guide dog puppies. There are always several around the National Guide Dog Training Centre in Kew, Victoria. The reason for this is that guide dogs of the future must be used to cats and consider them good friends. This delightful little book is suitable for all ages, as Horrie the cat has made sure to include easy-to-read poems and the charming drawings to make the poems come alive. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 23894. $20 AUD.

68. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The life of Edward John Eyre, late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $150 AUD.

69. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20 AUD.

70. Ingpen, Robert (1972). Pioneer settlement in Australia. Adelaide: Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement Press / Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, owner's written name & details. The story of the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement, Victoria. ISBN: 0851793959. Our Book No: 4659. $13.50 AUD.

71. Irvine, Susan (2003). The garden at Forest Hall (1st p/b ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos (most full-page), minor edgewear. Heavy. The old house at Forest Hall, Tasmania, was almost derelict; the garden beneath the blackberry could only be guessed at. This is the story of a special place and a special island. The author's memoir is as personal and engrossing as the garden she builds. Rose lovers will appreciate the depth of knowledge Susan Irvine imparts with such passion, and garden lovers will be inspired by the grand garden design captured in the atmospheric photography of Simon Griffiths. A truly beautiful gift for someone special. ISBN: 0670041408. Our Book No: 22289. $30 AUD.

72. Isham, Steve; Isham, Marion (1999). One weary wombat (Reprint ed). Margate, TAS: Bandicoot Books. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page glossy illustrations, few tiny creases on front cover & bottom corner back cover. Australian children's picture book. The beautiful glossy full-page coloured pictures will appeal to children of all ages. The simple text is suitable for younger children to understand. The counting from 10 back to 1 will have even the most difficult child ready to go to sleep at the end. ISBN: 0958653623. Our Book No: 20379. $25 AUD.

73. Jack, Felicity (2000). Faithful friends: a history of animal welfare in North Melbourne (1st ed) [Annals of Hotham, volume 2]. Melbourne: Hotham History Project. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The history of the Lort Smith Animal Hospital and the Lost Dog's Home, North Melbourne. The dedication and generosity of many people who have devoted their time, money and expertise to welfare of animals is a central part of this important book. ISBN: 0958611114. Our Book No: 20270. $15 AUD.

74. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia, with notes by the way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small without dustjacket, rebound in brown vinyl, very good condition, colour frontispiece, tiny piece missing front cover next to fore-edge, pages lightly browned. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. Our Book No: 21798. $100 AUD.

75. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15 AUD.

76. Kenny, Chris (1993). State of denial (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. The financial crisis of the State Bank of South Australia. ISBN: 1862543003. Our Book No: 7244. $18 AUD.

77. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

78. Kerr, William (compiler) (1978). Kerr's Melbourne Almanac and Port Phillip Directory for 1841 (Facsimile ed). Mona Vale, NSW: Lansdown Slattery & Company. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tables & adverts, minor edgewear jacket (closed tear front cover, tiny hole rear flap), slightly silverfished edges, owner's written name & details reverse front free flyleaf. First published in 1841. This rare almanac and directory, the first to be published in Melbourne, contains fascinating information relative to the new and constantly changing settlement - shipping movements and sailing directions, regulations of every description, a gardener's and farmer's calendar, miscellaneous information for settlers, and details concerning the professional institutions, and government departments. Also included in a valuable listing of the professional men, merchants, and residents of Port Phillip. ISBN: 0868330116. Our Book No: 23936. $50 AUD.

79. Kershaw, Alister (1991). Hey days: Memories and glimpses of Melbourne's Bohemia 1937 - 1947. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 99 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Alister Kershaw was a member of the lively crew of painters, poets, musicians and interesting people who made up Melbourne's artistic avant-garde in the thirties and forties. ISBN: 0207166757. Our Book No: 20006. $12 AUD.

80. Killalea, Anne (1995). The Great Scourge: the Tasmanian infantile paralysis epidemic 1937 - 1938 (1st ed). Tasmania: Tasmanian Historical Research Association. 165 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos, fold-out addendum, pages lightly browned, slight creasecover, spine slightly misalinged. The author discusses the poliomyelitis epidemic in Tasmania in the late 1930s. This book is a blend of oral and written materials which will be of interest to anyone interested in Tasmania and Australian health. ISBN: 0909479151. Our Book No: 22263. $30 AUD.

81. Koch, Christopher (2000). Out of Ireland. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 706 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition. Novel about an Irish rebel leader, Robert Devereux, transported to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). ISBN: 1740510054. Our Book No: 20236. $12 AUD.

82. Kotwicki, Vincent (1986). Floods of Lake Eyre (1st ed). Adelaide: Engineering and Water Supply Department. 199 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), illustrated endpapers, figures, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark fore-edge dustjacket, tiny mark on front board. Jacket: slight edgewear, top corner slightly worn & creased. In a well-researched, comprehensive and informative text, the author describes the origin, occurrence and behaviour of water in Lake Eyre and its environment, and gives a first estimate of inflows to the lake in the period 1885-1984. The words are complemented by aerial and satellite photos, maps, and graphs, and by wonderful colour photos taken by Bob Mossel, who has captured on film various facets of this area since 1957. A great book for anyone wanting to learn about this fascinating part of the world. ISBN: 0724374582. Our Book No: 23774. $65 AUD.

83. Labilliere, Francis Peter (1879). Early history of the colony of Victoria, from its discovery to its establishment as a self-governing province of the British Empire (2 volumes) (First ed). London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 312 + 372 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original brown cloth cover (covers black-stamped, gilt lettering spine), good-very good condition, original black endpapers, light foxing & edgewear. Volume 1: bookplate & shop sticker on front pastedown, small edge tear title page. Volume 2: front hinge slightly split, owner's written name on title page, pages slightly browned. Heavy set (1.2 Kg). This work is based on despatches and letters of the New South Wales Correspondence from the foundation of the Colony in 1788, to the colonization of the Port Phillip District, as well as of most of the Tasmanian Correspondence during the same period. Mainly about early explorations to and within Victoria, concluding with the journey of Major Mitchell in 1836. (32-page book catalogue at rear of Vol2.). Our Book No: 12819. $320 AUD.

84. Lambert, H. F. (editor); Staples, K. (editor); Monkhouse, S. (editor) (1976). The book for orchid lovers. Adelaide: Orchid Club of South Australia. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, very good condition, colour & black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, staples slightly rusted. A very special book for orchid lovers, written by people who love orchids for people who have begun to love orchids. ISBN: 0959751300. Our Book No: 23734. $15 AUD.

85. Lang, Allan (editor) (1986 - 1995). The Southern Skeptic (30 issues). Adelaide, Magill: Australian Skeptics, South Australian Branch. 18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled (taped along spine), good-very good condition, address label rear cover, tape marks (from postal method). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Consists of issues No 12 to No 43. 1986 (1 issue), 87 (4), 88 (4), 89 (1), 90 (5), 91 (3), 92 (5), 93 (4), 94 (2), 95 (1). Our Book No: 12699. $100 AUD.

86. Leeson, Allan (editor); Davies, Ron (history) (1970). World centenary of competitive chopping: 1870, Tasmania, Australia 1-10, 1970. Ulverstone, TAS: Headquarters World Centenary Chopping Carnival. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The program guide to this major wood-chopping contest. Includes names of photos of the contestants and a history of axmanship in Tasmania. Our Book No: 12247. $30 AUD.

87. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear at top and base of spine, slight edgewear to dustjacket, very minor foxing to reverse side of dustjacket, minor foxing top of book, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30 AUD.

88. Lendis, Celia; Lendis, John (illustrations) (2004). Postcards from the town that disappeared (1st ed). Hobart: Forest Education Foundation Incorporated Tasmania, Australia. 41 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, a few fine scratches on cover. This delightful book takes us on a journey with an eleven year old boy and his pony called Joe. Set during the 1920s, this fictional story, along with the richly evocative paintings, archival photography and snippets of correspondence, creates a vivid historical portrait of the hardships and joys of living and working in a timber town in Tasmania during the early decades of the twentieth century. ISBN: 0958537615. Our Book No: 21624. $27.50 AUD.

89. Leunig, Michael (cartoons) (1994). The Michael Leunig collection: favourite paintings and drawings (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 120 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, few colour paintings, minor edgewear. The images contained in this collection were selected for an exhibition at the National Gallery of Victoria. They have been selected by the author. ISBN: 1863304150. Our Book No: 23795. $25 AUD.

90. Lewis, Brian (1980). Our war: Australia during World War 1 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, few tiny spots last page, minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author looks at the war years in Melbourne, using letters, songs and newspapers as well as his own vivid recollections. It is a portrait of a vanished way of life, as well as a record of a significant time in Australia's development. ISBN: 0522841996. Our Book No: 22566. $30 AUD.

91. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1981). A curate in bohemia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His first novel - a comic story set in bohemian Melbourne of 1896. ISBN: 0207140146. Our Book No: 4623A. $12.50 AUD.

92. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20 AUD.

93. Lyne, Nairda (1983). Granny Stayput (1st ed). Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania). 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, slight spinewear. Granny O'Grady lives with her grey tabby cat, Albert in a tiny terrace. She refuses to move when the council wants to bulldoze her house for a carpark. A scarce, delightful children's story for all ages; the black & white drawings make this a very special story. ISBN: 090957096. Our Book No: 20577. $30 AUD.

94. Mackaness, George (1979). The Van Diemen's Land warriors, with an essay on Matthew Brady [Australian historical monographs, volume 36 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 3533. $10 AUD.

95. MacKellar, Maggie (2008). Strangers in a foreign land: the journal of Niel Black and other voices from the Western District. Melbourne: Miegunyah Press / MUP: Melbourne University Press. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket (translucent), pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) & colour photos. The author presents the complete journal of Niel Black (dated 1839), an early settler in the Western District of Victoria (6 chapters), plus other voices and her commentary about this district, which is mainly the story of the hardships of the pioneer squatters. ISBN: 9780522855128. Our Book No: 13386. $30 AUD.

96. Magarey, Susan; Round, Kerrie (2007). Roma the first: a biography of Dame Roma Mitchell (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 465 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, tiny dent rear cover & last few pages, small mark bottom fore-edge, minor edgewear. Heavy. This biography is about a very special Australian. Dame Roma Mitchell was Australia's first female Queen's Counsel, first woman in Australia appointed to a superior court, first woman invited to present the Boyer Lectures, the first woman to be elected Chancellor of an Australian University, the first woman to be appointed Governor of South Australia. Her story is one of inspiration, she was deeply committed to the common law, but sought to change it. ISBN: 9781862547803. Our Book No: 23191. $30 AUD.

97. Mansfield, Project (1992). The understorey story: a study of the woody understorey plants of the Mansfield district (2nd ed). Mansfield, VIC: Project Mansfield. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, card covers, printed on recycled paper, as new condition, black & white text-drawings, tables. This book sets out to examine why understorey plants may be important. It looks at how we can use understorey plants to improve the health and productivity of our farmland. Project Mansfield and Mansfield District Farm Trees Group are also discussed. Foreword by Greening Australia official. ISBN: 0646107631. Our Book No: 23044. $15 AUD.

98. MAP: Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (No Date 1908). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Folded sheet small (spine worn), very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. An historic little booklet about Adelaide, consisting a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $30 AUD.

99. Maxwell-Stewart, Hamish; Hood, Susan (2001). Pack of thieves? 52 Port Arthur lives (1st ed). Port Arthur, TAS: Port Arthur Historic Site Management Authority. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. George Arthur, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) from 1824 - 1836 created an intricate system of convict management. This book charts the lives of 52 prisoners who served time at the Port Arthur prison in the 1830s. It looks at the impact of transportation upon their lives and charts the ways in which they negotiated a passage through the labyrinthine penal colony. ISBN: 095793940X. Our Book No: 22727. $20 AUD.

100. McCaughey, David; Matheson, Peter (editor); Mostert, Christiaan (editor) (2004). Fresh words and deeds: the McCaughey papers (1st ed). Melbourne, Ringwood: David Lovell Publishing. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The story of Davis McCaughey, one of the most respected leaders of the Student Christian Movement of Great Britain and Ireland. In Australia, which became his home, he was respected within the church as a church leader and theological teacher, and in the wider community as a man who made a great contribution to university education and as Governor of Victoria. This book also shows his mastery of the genre of sermons and memorial addresses. On his 90th birthday this book offers a taste of the riches that are to be found in his writings. ISBN: 1863551069. Our Book No: 23686. $25 AUD.

101. McHenry, Paul; Nowara, Zbig; Spencer, Chris (2000). Australian bands of the Sixties from Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth and Tasmania. Golden Square, VIC: Moonlight Publishing. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, unstapled folded sheets, as new condition. Replaces a series of booklets published in 1998. A reference guide that brings together all the bands that performed rock, pop and folk during the sixties decade. Each band is listed alphabetically, and includes location, time period, and band members. A very useful index lists all band members alphabetically. ISBN: 187618728X. Our Book No: 12930. $50 AUD.

102. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, S. M. Prof. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: A social survey (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $20 AUD.

103. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became a senator and Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $20 AUD.

104. McQueen, James (1983). The Franklin: not just a river (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 83 pp. Paperback small square quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased rear cover, bottom corner tips slightly bent on pages. The author tells the story of a great Australian grass-roots movement to save the Franklin River in Tasmania from a hydroelectric dam. ISBN: 0140068473. Our Book No: 22758. $15 AUD.

105. Millard, Glenda; Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (2004). Mrs Wiggins' wartymelons (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Down Korweinguboora way the soil is so deep the Korweinguboorans wear gumboots up to their armpits. Almost everyone in Korweinguboora grows potatoes, including Mrs Wiggins. One day she and Ralphie decide to grow something different. This children's story is illustrated with Stephen Axelsen's characteristic whimsical humour. Korweinguboora (pronounced Caw-win-gee-borer) is a real town in Victoria! ISBN: 0733313809. Our Book No: 22418. $35 AUD.

106. Molony, John (1989). Eureka (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 272 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, map, inside cover browned, sticker mark, rubber bookshop stamp, internally excellent. Professor of Australian history vividly recreates the story of the Eureka rebellion at Ballarat in 1854. Lawless revolt, or stand against tyranny? The author unravels the many myths created by partisans on both sides. ISBN: 0140123652. Our Book No: 13010. $12 AUD.

107. Moulds, Francis Robert (1991). The dynamic forest: a history of forestry and forest industries in Victoria (1st ed). Richmond, VIC: Lynedoch Publications. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few faint scratches to dustjacket, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. The history of the logging industry in the state of Victoria, Australia. This is the story of the development of forestry, the changes that have happened, and the steps taken to protect the future of our forests and endangered habitat. ISBN: 0646062654. Our Book No: 22133. $32 AUD.

108. Mouritz, J. J. (compiler) (1979). The Port Phillip Almanac and Directory for 1847 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 20]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 150 + 8 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (slightly embossed, gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, adverts at rear. Copy 930 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Reproduced from the shorter 1847 edition, which was printed by W. Clarke at the Herald office, Melbourne. (A longer edition was also published in 1847.). ISBN: 090812029X. Our Book No: 12742. $40 AUD.

109. National Gallery of South Australia (1949). English furniture (1st ed). Adelaide: National Gallery of South Australia. 21 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing on covers, very faint foxing on title page. The National Gallery had acquired a small collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles. The pieces selected represent the evolution and different phases of the furniture of England. There are 20 black & white illustrations. Our Book No: 22071. $16 AUD.

110. National Trust of Australia (Victoria) (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $15 AUD.

111. Nicholas, David; Menzies, Robert (foreword) (1969). The pacemaker: The Playford story [Thomas Playford] (1st ed). Adelaide: Brolga Publishing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket) black & white photos, few tiny tears in dustjacket. Biography of the long-serving premier of South Australia. Our Book No: 8434. $15 AUD.

112. Noble, Tom (1991). Walsh Street (The cold-blooded killings that shocked Australia). Sydney: John Kerr. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. The cold-blooded murder of two young constables in a Melbourne street in 1988 lead to a two-year manhunt. Although four men were arrested, they were frustratingly later acquitted on trial. ISBN: 0958800456. Our Book No: 13001. $18 AUD.

113. Norris, Peter E. (president); VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne, Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $30 AUD.

114. Nucolorvue Productions (1949). Beautiful Melbourne. Melbourne, Mentone: Nucolorvue Productions. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (slightly marked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour photos. Estimated date: 1947 to 1950 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 6733. $25 AUD.

115. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In two fields: soldier settlement in the south east of South Australia [southeast of South Australia]. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate on rear cover slightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $150 AUD.

116. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

117. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

118. Organizing Committee XVIth Olympiad (1956). Olympic Games, Melbourne 22 Nov - 8 Dec 1956: official programme for the 1956 Olympic Games. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Australian News and Information Bureau. 20 pp. Folded sheet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, map, slightly foxed. The folded sheet opens out to 20 panes, which contain a program of events, a history of the Olympic Games, a map of Melbourne, and sketches of the main venues. Our Book No: 9857. $30 AUD.

119. Parkinson, Alan (2007). Maralinga: Australia's nuclear waste cover-Up (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 233 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. Maralinga in South Australia is the site of British nuclear tests. This is the inside story of Australia's most disastrous nuclear waste clean-up, the legacy of which will affect the Australian population for many years to come. Written by a mechanical and nuclear engineer with over 40 years experience in the UK, Canada, USA, and Australia. ISBN: 9780733321085. Our Book No: 23360. $45 AUD.

120. Pavils, J. G. (2007). Anzac Day: the undying debt (1st ed). Adelaide: Lythrum Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear. Uses archival documents, media reports and material evidence of Anzac Day to illustrate the beginnings of commemorative days as a part of Australian culture. It illustrates changes in the observance of Anzac Day made to accommodate the increasing age and disability of South Australian ex-servicemen and women, and the inclusion of groups of multicultural Australians within the ranks of the Anzac Day march. ISBN: 9781921013126. Our Book No: 23369. $40 AUD.

121. Penzig, Edgar (1989). Morgan the murderer: a definitive history of the bushranger Dan Morgan. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 139 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine very slightly slack, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly faded. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1200 copies.) The definitive life, based on first hand sources, of the notorious bushranger Dan Morgan, 1830 - 1865, described as a callous brute, undeserving of any sympathy. During his 11-year criminal career in southern NSW and northern Victoria, he murdered three people, including two policemen. ISBN: 0958765030. Our Book No: 13359. $280 AUD.

122. Perry, John (2002). The quick and the dead: Stawell and its race through time (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. The Stawell Easter Gift is a Sheffield handicap sprint (ie, held over a distance of 130 yards) that has been held since 1878 on Easter Monday in the goldmining town of Stawell in rural Victoria. This very special story uses one traditional event in the life of one town to tell human stories. ISBN: 0868407240. Our Book No: 20797. $30 AUD.

123. Pescod, Keith (2007). The emerald strand: the Irish-born manufacturers of ninetheenth-century Victoria. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 358 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. It is not well known that immigrants from almost every Irish county and culture established a wide range of manufacturing businesses in Victoria during the 19th century. These complement the many better-known Irish settlers who contributed to Victorian society, ranging from politics and medicine to domestic services. ISBN: 1740971485. Our Book No: 13151. $27 AUD.

124. Prentice, Jeffrey; Bird, Bettina (1987). Dromkeen: a journey into children's literature (1st ed). Melbourne: J. M. Dent. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos and drawings, minor wear base spine, spine slightly faded. (Stapled pamphlet loosely inserted.) About a graceful homestead near Melbourne, set up as a museum of children's literature. The enclosed pamphlet tells the story of Dromkeen. This is a fascinating resource for teachers, librarians and anyone with an interest in children's literature. ISBN: 0867700297. Our Book No: 21158. $20 AUD.

125. Pretyman, E. R. (1970). Some notes on Maria Island and its penal settlements. Hobart: Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, corner one page creased. A history of the convict settlement on Maria Island, off the east coast of Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania). Our Book No: 2485. $10 AUD.

126. Read, John L. (2003). Red sand green heart: ecological adventures in the outback (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & scratches in covers. The author, who works for a uranium mine, brings to life the characters, creatures and culture of outback South Australia. Through vivid personal stories he shares his experiences as an ecologist making new discoveries, challenging conventional approaches to pastoralism, mining, tourism and environmental management. Written in a humorous, and informative style to give a true picture of Australia's desert region and the environmental issues that affect us all. ISBN: 0734404786. Our Book No: 22393. $21 AUD.

127. Reilly, Pauline (1978). Fairy penguins: a brief life history with photographs (2nd or revised, reprint ed). Hampton, VIC: Self-Published: P. N. Reilly. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. Based on the work by the Penguin Study Group at Phillip Island, Victoria. ISBN: 0959882820. Our Book No: 5787. $10 AUD.

128. Reilly, Pauline (1983). Fairy penguins and earthy people. Melbourne: Esso BHP / Lothian. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A record of observations of the penguin colony at Phillip Island reserve, Victoria. ISBN: 0850911605. Our Book No: 11340. $10 AUD.

129. Reilly, Pauline; Rolland, Will (illustrations) (1993). The Tasmanian devil (Reprint ed) [Picture roo books]. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, two tiny marks on pages. A true story about the Tassie Devil. The clear drawings make this a delightful story for children to learn about our famous marsupial. ISBN: 0864172079. Our Book No: 22172. $10 AUD.

130. Rienits, Rex (1944). Who would be free: a novel (A thrilling Australian novel). Melbourne: Truth and Sportsman Limited. 152 pp. Paperback small, heritage art cover, good plus only condition, advert at rear, corner front cover creased, small loss (2cm) base spine (archival tape repair), pages lightly browned, small edge tears few pages. An historical novel of the Eureka Stockade, the revolt on the Ballarat goldfields in 1854. Our Book No: 13185. $20 AUD.

131. Roberts, Dulcie (1985). When we were kids: Australiana. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 106 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, written dedication to owner. Memories of life in early South Australia. Assisted by the South Australian Jubilee 150 Board. ISBN: 0958940509. Our Book No: 1527. $12.50 AUD.

132. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

133. Rollo, Joe (1999). Contemporary Melbourne architecture (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, dual-colour & black & white text-photos, very minor edgewear, faint old price marks. In this collection of essays, The Age newspaper's architecture writer surveys recent work from many of the most outstanding architects working in Melbourne today. ISBN: 0868405469. Our Book No: 23190. $35 AUD.

134. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The paddle steamer Gem: queen of the Murray [Murray River] (1st ed). Melbourne, Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease on bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear, spine faded, bookshop stamp on front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $15 AUD.

135. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's desert drama [Sturts desert drama] (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips last few pages bent. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on the explorers' original diaries and letters. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $45 AUD.

136. Rusden, G. W. (1985). Discovery, survey and settlement of Port Phillip (2 volumes) [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 85 + 67 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine ribbed (gilt lettering), as new condition, brown endpapers, folding black & white map at rear. This set lacks slipcase. (Copy 131 of limited edition of 155 copies.) This facsimile edition has been reset from the original one-volume edition (Williams & Norgate, London, 1872). ISBN: 0909174369. Our Book No: 12790. $300 AUD.

137. Scholes, Paul A. (1979). Bendigo Pottery. Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 281 pp. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), corner slightly bumped, slight edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The turbulent but distinguished - and superbly illustrated - story of Bendigo Pottery, one of the oldest surviving such businesses in Australia, founded in 1858 by George Guthrie. Includes how the pottery is made, a glossary of potting terms, glaze recipes, and an appendix on ginger beer bottles. ISBN: 0909706603. Our Book No: 12504. $80 AUD.

138. Schwarz, Michelle (2006). One split second: the death of David Hookes and the trial of Zdravko Micevic (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners of some pages slightly creased, minor edgewear, top corner of rear cover creased. This book looks at the sudden and violent death of cricket legend David Hookes outside a Melbourne bayside hotel, late one night in January 2004. The author's experience as a lawyer gave her the background to put together the strands of this story. Through a combination of forensic research skills, a subtle and sympathetic interview style, a knowledge of the legal system, she has created a balanced, account of a tragic event and its aftermath that have established a critical place in Australia's memory. ISBN: 0868409472. Our Book No: 22197. $20 AUD.

139. Scott, A. M.; Stone, Ilma G. (1976). The mosses of southern Australia (1st ed). London: Academic Press. 495 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white full-page sketches, colour frontispiece, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor wear & marks spine, faint browning reverse side flaps. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This fascinating book is the first manual of Australian mosses ever published. It covers the non-tropical flora, which means most mosses found south of a line from Sydney across to Geraldton. The book, with its magnificent illustrations, will make the richness of the temperate moss flora more easily accessible to botanists, bryologists and naturalists throughout the world. ISBN: 0126338507. Our Book No: 21762. $300 AUD.

140. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: a story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good condition, faint remainder stripe bottom edge. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $13.50 AUD.

141. Sendy, John (1983). Melbourne's radical bookshops (1st ed). Victoria: International Bookshop Pty Ltd. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, page edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers, top corner front cover slightly creased. The author has used his considerable knowledge of the Melbourne radical scene of the last 50 years to write this book. It is a unique portrayal of some remarkable personalities who have contributed much to Melbourne's cultural history. ISBN: 0959183000. Our Book No: 23289. $15 AUD.

142. Sexton, Rae (1982). Before the wind: tracing the impact on a small community and shipping company by the shipwreck in 1888 of the 'Star of Greece' (1st ed). Adelaide, Magill: Australasian Maritime Historical Society. 110 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, maps, illustrated endpapers, bottom corner slightly bumped, minor foxing boards, faint foxing top edge, tiny spot & few tiny dents edges,, autograph (author's written name back of title page). (No 445 of a limited signed edition.) The story of the disastrous wreck of the clipper 'Star of Greece', and the loss of seventeen lives at Port Willunga, South Australia, July 13, 1888. ISBN: 0959944834. Our Book No: 23394. $30 AUD.

143. Shakespeare, Nicholas (2005). In Tasmania. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. About Nicholas Shakespeare's travels around Tasmania, and his decision to live there. This is the history of two turbulent centuries in an apparently idyllic place (Tasmania). A great book for anyone interested in Australian history and travel. ISBN: 1740513312. Our Book No: 20301. $20 AUD.

144. Shaw, Bruce (1995). Our heart is the land: Aboriginal reminiscences from the Western Lake Eyre Basin (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This collection of Aboriginal life histories provides a glimpse of a little-known world. Focusing on themes such as religious life, living off the land, Dreamings and missions, and using the voices of men and women in and around the Lake Eyre Basin today, the author records a history of oppression and deprivation, disease and exploitation, but also celebrates the survival of a rich culture, and the growth of political awareness and community self management. ISBN: 0855752548. Our Book No: 23306. $20 AUD.

145. Shaw, Ian W. (2006). The bloodbath: the 1945 VFL Grand Final (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, tiny dents in bottom edge near spine. The author has interviewed surviving players and researched contemporary accounts to produce this masterful account of the background, the players, and the game that came together to produce one of the most infamous days in Australian sporting history. ISBN: 1920769978. Our Book No: 22383. $25 AUD.

146. Shilton, Lance (1997). Speaking out: a life in urban mission (1st ed) [Library of Australian Christian Biography]. Sydney: Centre for the Study of Australian Christianity. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges few pages faintly yellowed, written dedication to owner. Autobiography of Lance Shilton. In this book, the author has written about urban churches through his own experiences at St Jude's Carlton (Victoria), Holy Trinity (Adelaide), and St Andrew's Cathedral in Sydney. ISBN: 1864082984. Our Book No: 23456. $22 AUD.

147. Showers, John (1999). Return to Roxby Downs (1st ed). Adelaide: John Showers & Bookends Books. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. This book firstly tells of his involvement in Len Beadell's 1947 Army Survey Unit. Thirty years later, as a civil engineer, he returned and helped establish the infrastructure and to support the investigations for the Olympic Dam Mine and the new town of Roxby Downs. ISBN: 0646382187. Our Book No: 21332. $25 AUD.

148. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations); Fenner, Charles (foreword) (1947). Geography with rhyme and reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white drawings, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover has edge tears & faint tide marks, spine worn & chipped at end, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $30 AUD.

149. Skelton, Kathy (1990). Miss Gymkhana, R. G. Menzies and me: small town life in the Fifties (1st ed). Melbourne: McPhee Gribble. 153 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly scuffed. Her story about growing up in a small Victorian town, Sorrento, in the 1950s. ISBN: 869141953. Our Book No: 23702. $20 AUD.

150. Smith, David E. (2000). Natural gain in the grazing lands of southern Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, pages lightly browned. In the 20th century, some remarkable changes occurred to the grazing lands of Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia. The author observed these changes, and was an active participant as researcher, teacher and farmer. He documents these changes, and in the process challenges many current assumptions about ecological change on the continent over the last 200 years, especially with regard to land degradation. ISBN: 0868405639. Our Book No: 23507. $25 AUD.

151. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of deceit: the deadly legacy of Britain's bomb tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, top edge slightly foxed, spine scuffed, slight edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the damaging radioactive aftereffects of the British nuclear tests conducted in Australia during the 1950s, including Montebello Islands and Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $12 AUD.

152. Smith, Russell (1973). 1850: a very good year in the Colony of South Australia: selected items of historical interest (1st ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, owner's written name & date. The infant colony of South Australia underwent many dramatic changes in the year 1850. This book gives a running account, month by month, of both the major and minor happenings throughout the year. It is a look at history from a very different angle. ISBN: 0855582871. Our Book No: 22376. $20 AUD.

153. South Australian Harbors Board (1950). Planning for the immediate and future development of Port Adelaide A.D. 1950. Adelaide: South Australian Harbors Board / K. M. Stevenson: Government Printer. 48 pp. Paperback oblong folio, good condition only, single-colour drawings, full-page colour drawings & maps (some with tissue overlay), large folded map in rear pocket, string binding, tide marks fore-edge front cover & few pages, slight foxing, slight edgewear. (No 764 printed inside front cover.) A prospectus for the development and future expansion of Port Adelaide. Our Book No: 13277. $45 AUD.

154. Stanton, Harry E. (1998). The success factor: succeeding in business and life (1st thus ed). Sydney: William Collins. 188 pp. Paperback, as new condition. An extremely practical book, full of ideas, by Tasmanian educational psychologist, identifying different types of success, including self-awareness, managing stress, and key decision-making. How to communicate persuasively to achieve the right results. ISBN: 0732224136. Our Book No: 5144A. $12 AUD.

155. Steele, Mary (2000). Beside the lake: a Ballarat childhood (1st ed). Victoria, Flemington: Hyland House. 246 pp. Paperback, small quarto, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, crease front cover, corners slightly creased covers & few pages, bookplate (review copy). The author writes about her childhood in a clerical household. Her recollections are vivid, and she celebrates the rich history that makes Ballarat a memorable place. Mary is an established children's book author. When her father became the fifth Bishop of Ballarat in 1936, the family found themselves adrift in a 25-room Victorian mansion set in eight acres beside Lake Wendouree. ISBN: 1864470828. Our Book No: 23675. $20 AUD.

156. Stepnell, Kenneth; Stepnell, Esther (1975). Birds of Victoria. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 46 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial textured cover, good-very good condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear, autograph (author's written name, both authors). Consists of a 2-page introduction, plus numerous colour illustrations of birds from this Australian state. ISBN: 0727000241. Our Book No: 13538. $10 AUD.

157. Strutt, William; Mackaness, George (editor) (1979). The Australian journal of William Strutt, A.R.A. 1850 - 1862 (Part 1) (Reprint ed) [Australian historical monographs, volume 41 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, good-very good condition. Journal of the English artist during his three years stay in Victoria. Our Book No: 12061. $10 AUD.

158. Swan, Michael; Watharow, Simon (2005). Snakes, lizards and frogs of the Victorian Mallee (1st ed). Collingwood, Victoria: CSIRO Publishing. 91 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, minor edgewear. The Victorian Mallee region covers the Little Desert, the Big Desert, the Sunset Country and the Hattah-Kulkyne. Each area is unique with different topography, vegetation, and fauna. The region experiences consistently higher temperatures, lower rainfall and contains a greater diversity of reptiles than any other part of the state. This is the first comprehensive publication on the herpetofauna of the region. It covers 56 species that inhabit the area as well as a further 24 species occuring in fringe riverine and woodland systems. The book includes a discussion on venomous snakes, information on first-aid for snakebites, and hints for snake prevention around the house. ISBN: 0643091343. Our Book No: 22633. $25 AUD.

159. Syme, Marten A. (1991). Seeds of a settlement: a perspective of Port Fairy in the second half of the nineteenth century through the surviving buildings and their inhabitants (Buildings and inhabitants of Belfast Port Fairy in the nineteenth century) (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Melbourne: Roebuck Society Publication 43. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, small scratch & edge tear rear cover top edge. The story of the Victorian seaside town of Belfast at Port Fairy, with its charming colonial heritage. Arranged as a walking tour of the town, combining 60 biographical essays of both socially prominent and "undistinguished" inhabitants, with descriptions of the 75 buildings they occupied. ISBN: 0646058770. Our Book No: 23666. $28 AUD.

160. Taylor, Angela (1998). A forester's log: the story of John La Gerche and the Ballarat-Creswick State Foresrt 1882 - 1897 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small mark reverse side), tiny spot front cover, remainder stripe bottom edge, edges slightly rubbed. This is a unique forest story, told from a forester's viewpoint - the view of John La Gerche, one of the first generation of foresters in Victoria, who managed the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest in the late 19th century. La Gerche's letter books and pocket books have survived to provide a rare insight into a bailiff-forester's burdens in the 1880s and 1890s. This is an illuminating and charming book which will appeal to a wide range of readers, both urban and rural, including those interested in conservation and landscape heritage. ISBN: 0522848397. Our Book No: 23837. $25 AUD.

161. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15 AUD.

162. Thomas, David (1989). Artists of the Bendigo Goldfields 1852 - 1864. Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages, slight crease front & back covers. The catalogue from an exhibition held at the Bendigo Art Gallery, 9 March - 9 April, 1989. Our Book No: 22192. $18 AUD.

163. Tiechelmann, C. G. (B. T.); Teichelmann, C. G. (1965). Aborigines of South Australia: illustrative and explanatory notes of the manners, customs, habits, and superstitions of the natives of South Australia [South Australian facsimile editions, no 2]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 16 pp. Hardback, blue cloth cover, very good condition, free flyleaves slightly browned, rear pastedown foxed, centre staples lightly rusted. Facsimile edition of a pamphlet first published in Adelaide in 1841 for the benefit of the German Mission to the Aborigines by the Methodist Auxiliary Missionary Society. Includes annotation on the original: pen alteration of the author's initials (from B. T. to C. G.), and the author's manuscript note on the last page. Michael Treloar (bookseller) states that only 142 copies were printed, and that the name of the German missionary should be Teichelmann. Our Book No: 12495. $35 AUD.

164. Timms, E. V. (1954). The fury (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned (particularly free flyleaves), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: small edge tears, small piece missing top & base of spine. The 7th historical novel in the E. V. Timms series, set in Ballarat, Victoria, in 1854. Our Book No: 22019. $20 AUD.

165. Toghill, Jeff (1978). The James Craig: her history, recovery and restoration (1st ed) [Mulavon series]. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour text-photos. The story of this beautiful old sailing ship - formerly shipwrecked off the Tasmanian coast, but now lovingly restored and on display in Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0589500597. Our Book No: 1057. $10 AUD.

166. Tolley, J. C. (1990). South coast story: A history of Goolwa, Port Elliot, Middleton and the Murray Mouth (2nd ed). Victor Harbor, SA: Ambrose Press. 77 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, slight edgewear. History of the south coast of South Australia. The towns discussed in the text now form part of the District Council of Port Elliot and Goolwa and border the shores of a section of Encounter Bay. ISBN: 0958796432. Our Book No: 21341. $15 AUD.

167. Tonkin, Daryl; Landon, Carolyn (1999). Jackson's Track: Memoir Of A Dreamtime Place (1st ed). Victoria, Ringwood: Penguin/Viking. 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, map, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light crease in first few internal pages, rear free flyleaf creased, edges slightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner. In 1936, Daryl Tonkin and his brother, Harry, left home in search of adventure. They go to West Gippsland, Victoria, and set up a timber mill at Jackson's Track - a dreamtime place, a place that was paradise. This is the story of Daryl and Euphie, an Aboriginal lady and the conflict that their love ignited. An unforgettable true story of joy, of tragedy, and hope. ISBN: 0670883328. Our Book No: 23765. $20 AUD.

168. Turnbull, Henry (1983). Leichhardt's second journey: a first-hand account (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Halstead Press / John Ferguson. 58 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings on a pale yellow background, light wear spine ends & bottom edge, tiny mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side, stain bottom edge. The author was one of eight men who accompanied the explorer Ludwig Leichhardt on his second expedition into the interior of Australia in 1846-7. This account is the record of a lecture given in Launceston, Tasmania, by Turnbull after the journey. ISBN: 0909134308. Our Book No: 22541. $20 AUD.

169. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50 AUD.

170. Tzaros, Chris (2005). Wildlife of the box-ironbark country (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, CD in rear plastic envelope, faint crease bottom corner back cover, internally excellent. A comprehensive overview of the ecology of Victoria's box-ironbark habitats (goldfields) and their wildlife, particularly bird life. Covers 248 species, each with a colour photograph and distribution map, includes maps of 16 key parks and conservation areas. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in native habits and conservation. (Includes audio CD of nature sounds and bird calls.). ISBN: 0643069674. Our Book No: 21839. $30 AUD.

171. Usher, Jim (editor) (2007). The Argus: life and death of a newspaper. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. The Argus, described as "The Times" of the Southern Hemisphere, was published from 1846 to 1957 and was one of Victoria’s foundational institutions and Australia’s great newspapers. The stories in this book are a collection of memories from Argus journalists, photographers, press artists, printing and office staff who worked on the paper between 1923 and 1957. ISBN: 1740971434. Our Book No: 12876. $30 AUD.

172. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear corners & spine ends. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20 AUD.

173. Waddell, Jean (2005). Shut the gate. Victoria: Self-Published: Jean Waddell. 195 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, faint indentations & scratches in covers. Born in 1922, she was brought up on a dairy farm in Gippsland during the Great Depression where shutting the gates was the first lesson to learn. During WW2 she was a member of the Australian Army Medical Women's Service working in hospitals in Australia and later, in Japan with the British Occupation Force (BCOF). During this time she visited Hiroshima and saw for herself the devastating aftermath of the atomic bomb explosion. In this autobiography she tells her adventure-filled story. ISBN: 0731653343. Our Book No: 22764. $20 AUD.

174. Wakefield, N. A. (1955). Ferns of Victoria and Tasmania: with descriptive notes and illustrations of the 116 native species (1st thus ed). Victoria: Field Naturalists Club of Victoria. 71 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, covers slightly marked, back cover fore-edge slightly silverfished. In 1934, the Field Naturalists Club of Victoria published a handbook, Victorian Ferns, that was used by nature lovers and students. This new book has been durably bound and a stiffened cover added to make it more practical in the field. New species have been added since the 1934 publication. Our Book No: 21724. $15 AUD.

175. Walling, Edna (2003). A gardener's log (Revised ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & drawings. This is a beautiful redesign of Edna Walling's book first published in 1948. Many of the photos have a sepia appearance which add a charming old world character to the book. This would make a wonderful gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0670041394. Our Book No: 20627. $35 AUD.

176. Watson, Andrea (2003). Breaking wishbones: The story of Gawith Villa. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 160 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The inspiring story of Gawith Villa, a self-help organisation for intellectually disabled persons, in Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria (Australia), published to mark its 50th anniversary. ISBN: 1876462280. Our Book No: 11679. $20 AUD.

177. Watson, Moira (1990). The keeper of the nest. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 178 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about strange happenings in a mild-mannered group of bird watchers, set in the Victorian bushlands. ISBN: 020716634X. Our Book No: 4930. $10 AUD.

178. Watson, Moira (1990). Razzle dazzle (1st ed). Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner slightly creased front cover & few pages, minor edgewear, very minor foxing top edge. The authors childhood in Tasmania and Melbourne in the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 0207166781. Our Book No: 11208. $14 AUD.

179. Watts, Peter (2002). Edna Walling and her gardens (2nd ed). Sydney: Florilegium. 136 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The only book that describes the life, career, style and influence of Australia's most famous garden designer. This second edition contains numerous new colour photos. ISBN: 0646044664. Our Book No: 12988. $29.50 AUD.

180. Weeding, J. S. (1994). A history of the Lower Midlands of Tasmania (4th ed). Launceston: Regal Publications. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. A compact book which covers some of the more interesting historical features of the Lower Midlands District. The towns, villages and regions covered are: Oatlands, Tunbridge, Antill Ponds, Jerico, Interlaken, Parattah, Mount Seymour, Lake Tiberias, Rhyndaston, Stonar, Tunnack, Woodsdale, Andover, Levendale, Stonehenge, Swanston, Macquarie Springs, York Plains, and Baden. ISBN: 0858530201. Our Book No: 23575. $30 AUD.

181. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). A banner bold: the diary of Rosa Aarons, Ballarat Goldfield, 1854 (Reprint ed) [My story series]. Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic Press. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, corner tips covers lightly creased. Australian young adults historical novel. In 1854, Rosa Aarons travelled with her family from London to the diggings on the Ballarat goldfield, where she meets the Governor of the Colony, the leader of the diggers, Lady Macbeth, and a dog named Bonaparte. ISBN: 1865042641. Our Book No: 23661. $12 AUD.

182. White, Paul William (1982). Garrett of Van Diemen's Land. Hobart: Parledee Press. 61 pp. Hardback, issued without dustjacket, red cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, many black & white drawings, coloured frontispiece, owner sticker front pastedown, price sticker mark front free flyleaf. (No 57 of a limited edition of 100 copies, hardbound and containing hand-coloured frontispiece.) Fictionalised account of the life of Reverend James Garrett (1793? - 1874), a Presbyterian minister in the early colony of Van Diemen's Land, who played a part in seminal events. ISBN: 0949584010. Our Book No: 12985. $80 AUD.

183. Willis, James H. (1962). A handbook to plants of Victoria: Volume 1: Ferns, conifers and monocotyledons (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / Maud Gibson Gardens Trust. 448 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), good plus only condition, cloth covers slightly flecked, minor edgewear, top corners bumped, slightly foxed (mainly edges and rear flyleaves), owner's written name on front free flyleaf,. The purpose of this volume is to readily identify - in field or herbarium - the various families, genera and species of vascular plants, both indigenous and naturalized, that occur spontaneously within the state of Victoria. Our Book No: 21720. $18 AUD.

184. Winfield, Cathy (1989). Bush tucker: a guide to and resources on traditional Aboriginal foods of the north west of S.A. and central Australia (Reprint ed). Alice Springs: Mimili Aboriginal School / Printed: Wattle Park Teachers Centre. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, black & white illustrations, old sticker mark front cover, small black texta mark bottom edge front cover, corner tips slightly creased, pages clean. This book describes the many foods and resources available to the Aboriginal people in the NW of South Australia and central Australia. ISBN: 0724371494. Our Book No: 23647. $30 AUD.

185. Wright, Tony (2006). BadGround: inside the Beaconsfield mine rescue. Sydney, Milsons Point: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-colour & black & white photos, very minor edgewear. The story of the Beaconsfield Mine rescue in Tasmania that gripped the Australian nation. ISBN: 9781921208874. Our Book No: 23270. $25 AUD.

186. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured families: the story of a Melbourne church cult. Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963. $30 AUD.