BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0725

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: VICTORIA ** MELBOURNE ** TASMANIA ** HOBART ** SOUTH AUSTRALIA ** ADELAIDE.
139 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY ** NEW SOUTH WALES (NSW) ** WESTERN AUSTRALIA, NORTHERN TERRITORY & QUEENSLAND.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.42 PStg or 0.58 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JULY 25, 2008.



1. Alliance Francaise de Melbourne; Banki, Csaba (design); Dupre, Jean-Marc (photos) (1984). The French presence in Victoria 1800 - 1901 (1st ed). Melbourne: Victorian Artist's Society. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny piece missing bottom edge rear cover near spine, minor wear along spine, minor edgewear, owner's rubber stamp inside front cover & lightly smudged on title page at bottom. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.) Catalogue of an exhibition presented by the Alliance Francaise de Melbourne, the Consulate General and the La Trobe Library, to celebrate the 150th anniversary of Victoria. Our Book No: 22113. $16.

2. Altmann (2006). After Port Arthur: personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $20.

3. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: The true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $15.

4. Austin, J. B. (1968). The mines of South Australia, including also an account of the smelting works in that colony; together with a brief description of the country, and incidents of travel in the bush (Facsimile ed) [Australian Facsimile Editions, No. 48]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 109 + [21] pp. Hardback (published without dustjacket), light brown vinyl leather boards, gilt title on spine, very good condition, minor annotation, fold-out map at rear (small tear & half detached). A survey of mines in South Australia, originally published in 1863. Includes 21 pages of period adverts at the rear. Our Book No: 22114. $32.

5. Author Not Stated (1978). Fifty years of the town of Kensington and Norwood, July 1853 to July 1903 (Facsimile ed). Hampstead Gardens, SA: Austaprint. 245 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, facsimile edition, very good plus, black & white photos, owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner. A great book with many photos and information on the early history of the towns (suburbs of Adelaide, South Australia). Facsimile of the 1903 edition. (Dedication is from the mayor to Dame Edna Everage [Barry Humphries] for her contribution to the Adelaide Festival of Arts 1984.). ISBN: 0858722720. Our Book No: 21878. $30.

6. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1976). Murray River pilot: Goolwa to Renmark, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, in plastic slip-on cover, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white text-sketches, staples rusted. History of this part of the mighty Murray River. The black and white photos and maps make this a very handy little booklet for anyone interested in the river's history. ISBN: 0959729208. Our Book No: 21166. $15.

7. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1977). Coorong pilot: Lower Murray Lakes and Coorong, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white text-sketches, slight edgewear, faint foxing on front & back covers, slight creasing top of spine. Kurangh - the neck - was the native name for the great lagoon stretching nearly 90 miles inside the coastal dunes from the Murray Mouth to the salt lakes a little short of Lacepede Bay. Early white man spoke of it as the Coorong; this compact booklet tells the history of this area. ISBN: 0959729216. Our Book No: 21076. $10.

8. Barnes, Malcolm (and others) (1990). The impact of equal opportunity on policing in Victoria: Final report. Melbourne: Victoria Police. 202 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, photocopied single-sided, black strip binding. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Our Book No: 12032. $30.

9. Bauer, Margie; Rayner, Lib (1988). Australian smocking for beginners (Stated 2nd ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 152 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour photos, black & white photos & sketches, minor edgewear, tiny pin dents in top corners first few pages. This is the first Australian book to cover all aspects of this beautiful craft, including pleating by machine. Practical, easy-to-follow, step-by-step diagrams and illustrations enable both the beginner and the experienced smocker to discover new ways to add an individual touch to clothes and accessories. Written by the owner of Country Bumpkin in Keith, South Australia. Margie is also a smocking teacher and designer. ISBN: 0670901369. Our Book No: 22072. $20.

10. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16.

11. Bendigo Art Gallery (1988). Louis Buvelot: the father of Australian landscape painting (Bendigo Art Gallery, 31 March - 30 May, 1988) (1st ed). Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 23 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, colour illustrations, black & white frontispiece. This exhibition catalogue commemorates the 100th anniversary of Louis Buvelot's death on 30 May, 1888. Acknowledged as the father of Australian landscape painting, Buvelot held a pre-eminent place in late colonial art of Australia. Not only was he highly regarded for the quality of his paintings and his unique vision, but he was also acknowledged by the young Tom Roberts, Frederick McCubbin and Arthur Streeton as their master and forerunner of the Heidelberg School. ISBN: c. Our Book No: 22268. $20.

12. Blainey, Geoffrey (1980). A history of Camberwell (Revised ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 134 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny bump base spine, few tiny edge tears & marks jacket. Originally published, 1964, but here revised. This volume should provide enjoyable reading time. It is packed with information, and will prove an inspiration to students and to other historians interested in this historic suburb of Melbourne. ISBN: 0850911249. Our Book No: 21887. $20.

13. Blainey, Geoffrey (1991). Our side of the country: The story of Victoria. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0752106921. Our Book No: 11101. $13.50.

14. BLOTTER: Savings Bank of South Australia (No Date). Savings Bank of South Australia .. provides every facility for systematic saving. [Adelaide]: Savings Bank of South Australia,. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketch & text, corner creased. This blotter advertises the Savings Bank of South Australia. The sketch (left side of blotter) is two horses pulling a plough, with farm buildings in the background. The test includes the phrases: 48 branches; 370 agencies; 1200 school bank agencies; "The People's Bank". Our Book No: 2379. $20.

15. Bolt, Frank (1974). Port Arthur: A photographic essay by Frank Bolt (2nd ed). Hobart: Action Agencies. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page black and white photos, some age marks on white sections on front and back covers, slight edgewear. The collection offered in this book combines a new series of photographic impressions with newly compiled facts, answering many of the unframed questions that arise when wandering between the silent but colourful convict ruins. Our Book No: 20725. $15.

16. Booth, Christina (2007). Purinina: a devil's tale (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page full-colour illustrations. Follow the journey of one of Australia's most misunderstood creatures, the Tasmanian devil, from birth to motherhood. The large bright illustrations make this a great children's story for any age. ISBN: 9780734409942. Our Book No: 22463. $20.

17. Bowden, Tim (2005). The devil in Tim: travels in Tasmania (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. Tasmanian-born journalist Tim Bowden and his wife Ros take us through some of the more remote and less well known parts of Tasmania. ISBN: 1741142156. Our Book No: 20251. $25.

18. Brennan, Niall (1984). Man upon his mountain: murders at Wonnangatta Station (1st ed). Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 200 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In the year 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in north-eastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered, his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this work of fiction has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967. Our Book No: 22402. $35.

19. Burt, Jocelyn (1973). Murray River (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, endpaper map, slight edgewear, owner's written name on title page. Large colour photos and informative text about Australia's famous river make this a good addition to any collection of Australian books. ISBN: 0851794297. Our Book No: 20221. $20.

20. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $17.50.

21. Cameron, Mary (editor) (1999). A guide to flowers & plants of Tasmania: Launceston Field Naturalists Club (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Reed New Holland. 120 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, old price sticker mark inside back cover. Includes three Forestry Tasmania black & white cards describing three of Tassie's trees. The cards were compiled 1998 and printed on recycled paper. The Launceston Field Naturalists Club was asked to recommend a layman's guide to Tasmania's flora; to fulfill this need this very special book was written. Each of the 300 species described is accompanied by a colour photograph for easy identification. The text includes information on size, description, flowering time and appearance of the blooms, and habitat. ISBN: 1876334355. Our Book No: 22026. $20.

22. Condon, H. T. (1972). Birds of South Australia: A brief synopsis. Adelaide: Government Printer. 13 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, colour photos centre spread. The colour photos are of drawings of birds. Extracted from the South Australian Yearbook, 1972. Our Book No: 1673. $10.

23. Crew, Gary; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1996). The lost diamonds of Killiecrankie. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches, black & white text-photos. An illustrated children's mystery story, said to be based on true details supplied by a Tasmanian artist. ISBN: 0850918006. Our Book No: 11278. $15.

24. Crowley, Frank (1966). South Australian history: a survey for research students (1st ed). Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small mark fore-edge last 3 pages, first few internal pages have a tiny spot on top part of page, top & base of spine & corners on book slightly bumped, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Written by Professor of History, University of New South Wales. The purpose of this book is to list historical writings about South Australia. This book is not chiefly concerned with the raw material for the writing of South Australian history, but with the use already made of them. Our Book No: 22083. $20.

25. Curtis, Winifred M. (1956 + 1963). The student's flora of Tasmania. Part 1: Gymnospermae Angiospermae: Ranunculaceae to Myrtaceae. Part 2: Angiospermae: Lythraceae to Epacridaceae (1st ed). Hobart: Government Printer. 234 + 474 pp. Hardback tall, thick card boards, green quarter cloth binding, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, edges slightly foxed, internal pages lightly browned, minor marking cloth bindings (silverfished). Part 2: small bump top of spine, spine slightly faded. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Part 1 published, 1956, part 2 1963. These books provide a tool for identifying plants in the field, and to draw attention to and stimulate research on the many taxonomic problems outstanding. They would be a great addition to any horticultural book collection. Our Book No: 21970. $40.

26. D'Alo, Joe; Astle, David (with) (2004). One down, one missing: the true inside story of a major Australian police taskforce (Inside the hunt for the killers of Silk and Miller) (Revised ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 376 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is a vivid in-house account by a detective from the Lorimer Taskforce - the elite team set up to investigate the murder in 1998 of two Victorian policemen, Sergeant Gary Silk and Senior Constable Rodney Miller, who were shot dead while on duty. This edition has been revised and updated with an extra section containing previously unpublished chapters. ISBN: 1740661419. Our Book No: 21813. $18.

27. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front & rear cover, few tiny creases covers & bottom corners of internal pages. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25.

28. Dillon, William (1882). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners), faint tide marks rear cover corner (Volume 1) & front cover edge (Volume 2). Heavy (1.7 Kg). A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $420.

29. Disher, Garry (1996). The sunken road. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Powerful novel set in the wheat and wool country of mid-north South Australia. ISBN: 1864480742. Our Book No: 10915. $12.50.

30. Dobie, Elaine (1987). A history of Methodism in Derby Tasmania: Derby Uniting Church Centenary 1887 -1 987 (1st ed). City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, past silverfish damage to one internal page, cover title slightly faded, staples slightly rusted. The information in this history of the Derby Uniting Church has been drawn mainly from official Church records in the State Archives (which are incomplete) and the "Tasmanian Methodist". Our Book No: 22334. $20.

31. Dobrotworsky, N. V. (1965). The mosquitoes of Victoria: Diptera, Culicidae. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, endpaper map, faint sticker mark. Our Book No: 11894. $20.

32. Douglas, May (1988). A happy life 1904. City Not Stated: Adelaide: Self-Published: May Douglas. 65 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, written dedication to owner. A self-published history of a South Australian family. Our Book No: 10892. $15.

33. Downey, L. A. (1955). Pig raising illustrated. Melbourne: Department of Agriculture Victoria. 76 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, cover & few pages creased, slightly foxed. Estimated date: 1950s. Our Book No: 3817. $15.

34. Dulhunty, Roma (1986). The rumbling silence of Lake Eyre. Sydney: J. A. & R. Dulhunty. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper maps, colour photos, faint old price marks. The third book of a trilogy about the scientific studies of Lake Eyre by geologist John Dulhunty, and his wife Roma. ISBN: 0959134913. Our Book No: 11640. $22.50.

35. Edments Cash Stores [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, new condition, many black & white sketches. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $15.

36. Elliot, Rodger (1975). An introduction to the Grampians flora (1st paperback ed). Montrose, Victoria: Algona Guides. 96 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, slight edgewear, spine lightly rubbed, minor ageing to back cover. The Grampians are the western extremity of the Great Dividing Range. They are classified as a state forest under the control of the Forests Commission of Victoria. ISBN: 0909594023. Our Book No: 20730. $13.

37. Ellis, Mary (2003). People & plants: a history of gardening in Victoria (1st ed). Fish Creek, VIC: Self-Published: Mary Ellis. 172 pp. Paperback large quarto, fine condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, colour photos. Written by a respected conservationist, well-known in South Gippsland. This wonderful book will delight all garden lovers who want to learn more about the history of gardening in Victoria. ISBN: 0975033409. Our Book No: 21868. $45.

38. Fletcher, John (J. F.) (2000). A far country. London: Arrow / Random House. 523 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, remainder stripe. Historical novel (1846) about Jason, who is shipwrecked off Yorke Peninsula (South Australia) and lives among Aborigines. ISBN: 009184195X. Our Book No: 10337. $10.

39. Fox, Anni Luur (1982). Hahndorf: a brief look at the town and its history (Revised ed). Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing Pty Ltd. 96 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, tiny mark front cover, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, internal pages excellent. The author discusses the German-settled town in South Australia. There are some fascinating snippets of the early history of the town and the changes that occurred at the start of World War 1 (WW1). Hahndorf remains a quaint little hamlet nestling among the Adelaide Hills, just 35 kilometres from the capital. Our Book No: 22076. $20.

40. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10.

41. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590A. $10.

42. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590. $10.

43. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: The life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates at rear. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30.

44. Goldsmid, John (1988). The deadly legacy: Australian history and transmissible disease [Australian studies in biology series]. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press / Australian Institute of Biology. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, figures, tables, maps, cover corner creased, owner's written name & date. A history of infectious diseases and epidemics in Australia. The author is an academic pathologist, University of Tasmania. ISBN: 0868403946. Our Book No: 4477. $18.50.

45. Goode, Angela (2002). Great working horse stories (Revised ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 308 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white photos. Collected from listeners to ABC Radio's South Australian Country Hour. ISBN: 0733310117. Our Book No: 1868A. $15.

46. Gouger, Robert; Hodder, Edwin (editor) (1898). The founding of South Australia as recorded in the journals of Mr. Robert Gouger, First Colonial Secretary. London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co. 239 pp. Hardback (19.0 x 13.2 cm), original brown cloth cover (edgewear, mottled at base of spine), good-very good condition, two black & white plates (one being portrait frontispiece), pages lightly browned, owner's written name, text moderately to extensively annotated (mostly marginal notes and underlining in pencil). This is the initial publication of these important journals that provide the best available survey of the foundation and early years of the new British colony of South Australia. From the library of A. Grenfell Price (geographer and historian) - his written name and annotations in the text. Our Book No: 12647. $280.

47. Green, R. H. (1993). The fauna of Tasmania: Mammals (1st ed). Launceston: Potoroo Press. 56 pp. Paperback large trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour plates, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1993. This concise and interesting pamphlet will let anyone identify and learn some details of the general biology of Tasmania's beautiful native animals. Much of the contents are based upon the authors personal experiences as Zoologist with the Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery in Launceston. ISBN: 0949404012. Our Book No: 21354. $30.

48. Grover, Monty; Cannon, Michael (editor) (1993). Hold page one: Memoirs of Monty Grover, editor. Main Ridge, VIC: Loch Haven. 274 pp. Paperback (with flaps), fine condition, black & white sketches & text-photos. Autobiography of the founding editor of the Melbourne tabloid newspaper, the Sun News-Pictorial. ISBN: 187530813X. Our Book No: 3745. $15.

49. Guiler, E. R.; Colbron Pearse, D. (illustrations) (1960). Marsupials of Tasmania (1st ed). Hobart: Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery. 31 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, figures, tiny amount of edgewear. By Senior Lecturer in Zoology of the University of Tasmania. This concise and interesting pamphlet will let anyone identify and learn some details of the general biology of our beautiful native animals. Our Book No: 20733. $14.

50. Halliday, James; Jarratt, Ray (photos) (1997). Coonawarra: The history, the vignerons and the wines (1st ed). Sydney: Yenisey Pty Limited. 188 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. Our Book No: 20402. $30.

51. Hambly, W. Frank (1952). Bedtime philosophy: Being fifty five-minute epilogues broadcast on Sundays over Station 5AD, Adelaide, South Australia. Melbourne: Book Depot. 155 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good plus condition. A collection of 50 short talks given over an Adelaide radio station. Our Book No: 12343. $15.

52. Hart, Bob (words); Caird, David (photos) (2001). Yakini (Reprint ed). Melbourne: South Yarra: Hardie Grant. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the delightful story for children and young adults about a young gorilla called Yakini born at Melbourne Zoo. The colour photos (some are full-page) are wonderful. This is a very special story that will appeal to anyone interested in animals. Yakini tells his own story. Everyone concerned with his delivery and care said he had a difficult birth, but he doesn't think so ! ISBN: 187671977X. Our Book No: 20854. $15.

53. Hays, William (1975). The escape of the notorious Sir William Heans (and the mystery of Mr. Daunt): a romance of Tasmania (1st thus ed) [Seal Australian fiction series]. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 415 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1919, this is the 1975 edition.) Recognised as the authors' best novel. Written during WW1, it reflects his response to dramatic personal events and social pressures which were to drive him into seclusion. Set in colonial Van Diemen's Land, it is the story of an English baronet unjustly transported to Tasmania for the attempted abduction of a woman who had readily agreed to elope with him. ISBN: 0851798314. Our Book No: 22405. $20.

54. Henderson, John (1965). Observations on the colonies of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land (Facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 103]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 180 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket as published), very good plus condition, few black & white plates & figures, slight bubbling on front pastedown, tiny mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A reproduction from the original copy held by the Trustees of the State Library of Tasmania. The original was printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta in 1832. The political economy and the natural history were observed on his trips to the two Australian colonies. Our Book No: 22097. $40.

55. Henry, Susan (convener); Halpern, Naomi (convener) (1993). Working with multiple personality and dissociation (Second annual conference, Glen Waverley, Melbourne, 24th and 25th September, 1993). Melbourne: AAMPD: Australian Association of Multiple Personality and Dissociation. 115 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover black cloth along spine), very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12575. $40.

56. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne: Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15.

57. Heysen, Hans (1937). Heysen's gum trees. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 20 pp. Paperback square trade (190 x 194 mm), pamphlet (pages tied by ribbon), card cover (moderately browned & foxed), very good minus condition (in good plus only cover), colour photos, tipped-in colour photo on cover. Estimated date: 1937. This scarce pamphlet consists of a collection 10 colour photos of landscape paintings by the South Australian artist Hans Heysen. Our Book No: 6692. $50.

58. Hindhaugh, Christina (2000). The great herb tour. Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. Describes her rollicking travels worldwide to study the international herb industry. She has set up a herb farm in the western districts of Victoria. ISBN: 1876719397. Our Book No: 11406. $20.

59. Hogg, Gladys (1991). Peter Waite 1834 - 1922: the story of his life and times (1st ed). Adelaide: Waite Agricultural Research Institute / University of Adelaide Foundation. 55 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creasing last page base near spine. The story of the South Australian pioneer pastoralist and public benefactor. ISBN: 0959054057. Our Book No: 22248. $15.

60. Holloway, R. G. (1970). Tyntyndyer Homestead: a short history. City Not Stated: Self-Published: R. G. Holloway. 12 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, few tiny marks internal pages. Estimated date: 1970. A fascinating booklet on the history of this wonderful old building at Beverford, Victoria (near Swan Hill). The homestead is the first example of brick veneer in Australia, being a simple log cabin covered by bricks. Our Book No: 22149. $20.

61. Hutchinson, Garrie (editor); Ross, John (editor) (1998). The clubs: The complete history of every club in the VFL/AFL. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 396 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & sketches, string bookmark. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A detailed well-illustrated history of Australian Rules football clubs affiliated with the Victorian football league (VFL), later the Australian Football League (AFL). Arranged A-Z from Adelaide to West Coast. ISBN: 0670878588. Our Book No: 12464. $32.50.

62. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20.

63. Ingpen, Robert (1972). Pioneer settlement in Australia. Adelaide: Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement Press / Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, owner's written name & details. The story of the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement, Victoria. ISBN: 0851793959. Our Book No: 4659. $13.50.

64. Irvine, Susan (2003). The garden at Forest Hall (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour photos (most full-page), minor edgewear. Heavy. The old house at Forest Hall, Tasmania, was almost derelict; the garden beneath the blackberry could only be guessed at. This is the story of a special place and a special island. The author's memoir is as personal and engrossing as the garden she builds. Rose lovers will appreciate the depth of knowledge Susan Irvine imparts with such passion, and garden lovers will be inspired by the grand garden design captured in the atmospheric photography of Simon Griffiths. A truly beautiful gift for someone special. ISBN: 0670041408. Our Book No: 22289. $30.

65. Isham, Steve; Isham, Marion (1999 [1997]). One weary wombat (Reprint ed). Margate, Tasmania: Bandicoot Books. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page glossy illustrations, few tiny creases on front cover & bottom corner of back cover. Australian children's picture book. The beautiful glossy full-page coloured pictures will appeal to children of all ages. The simple text is suitable for younger children to understand. The counting from 10 back to 1 will have even the most difficult child ready to go to sleep at the end. ISBN: 0958653623. Our Book No: 20379. $25.

66. Jack, Felicity (2000). Faithful friends: A history of animal welfare in North Melbourne (1st ed) [The Annals of Hotham, volume 2]. Melbourne: The Hotham History Project. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The history of the Lort Smith Animal Hospital and the Lost Dog's Home, North Melbourne. The dedication and generosity of many people who have devoted their time, money and expertise to welfare of animals is a central part of this important book. ISBN: 0958611114. Our Book No: 20270. $12.50.

67. Jackson, I. (Ida) (1993). Kangaroo Island wildflowers (Revised, reprint ed). Kangaroo Island: G..B. & J. M. Rees. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Revised edition of a booklet originally published in 1971. A concise illustrated guide to the flora on this unique island off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0909630216. Our Book No: 3245. $14.

68. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia, with notes by the way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small without dustjacket, rebound in brown vinyl, very good condition, colour frontispiece, tiny piece missing front cover next to fore-edge, pages lightly browned. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. Our Book No: 21798. $100.

69. Johnston, George (1987). My brother Jack (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Originally published, 1964. Australian (autobiographical) novel about the childhood of brothers David and Jack Meredith during the First World War, living in a patriotic suburban Melbourne household. ISBN: 0006169570. Our Book No: 1864. $10.

70. Julen, Hans (1974). The early history of the Tasmanian west coast (1st ed). Launceston: Mary Fisher Bookshop. 47 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, maps, scuff mark on cover, slight creasing to front & back covers, staples slightly rusted, minor edgewear, light soiling to covers. A compact pamphlet about the history of Tasmania's historic west coast. ISBN: 0959920714. Our Book No: 21070. $10.

71. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15.

72. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, he was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20.

73. Kershaw, Alister (1991). Hey days: Memories and glimpses of Melbourne's Bohemia 1937 - 1947. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 99 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. Alister Kershaw was a member of the lively crew of painters, poets, musicians and interesting people who made up Melbourne's artistic avant-garde in the thirties and forties. ISBN: 0207166757. Our Book No: 20006. $12.

74. Killalea, Anne (1995). The Great Scourge: the Tasmanian infantile paralysis epidemic 1937 - 1938 (1st ed). Tasmania: Tasmanian Historical Research Association. 165 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos, fold-out addendum, edges & internal pages lightly browned, slight creasecover, spine slightly misalinged. The author discusses the poliomyelitis epidemic in Tasmania in the late 1930s. This book is a blend of oral and written materials which will be of interest to anyone interested in Tasmania and Australian health. ISBN: 0909479151. Our Book No: 22263. $30.

75. Koch, Christopher (2000). Out of Ireland. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 706 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition. Novel about an Irish rebel leader, Robert Devereux, transported to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). ISBN: 1740510054. Our Book No: 20236. $12.

76. Lang, Allan (editor) (1986 - 1995). The Southern Skeptic (30 issues). Adelaide: Magill: Australian Skeptics, South Australian Branch. 18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled (taped along spine), good-very good condition, address label rear cover, tape marks (from postal method). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Consists of issues No 12 to No 43. 1986 (1 issue), 87 (4), 88 (4), 89 (1), 90 (5), 91 (3), 92 (5), 93 (4), 94 (2), 95 (1). Our Book No: 12699. $100.

77. Leeson, Allan (editor); Davies, Ron (history) (1970). World centenary of competitive chopping: 1870, Tasmania, Australia 1-10, 1970. Ulverstone, TAS: Headquarters World Centenary Chopping Carnival. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The program guide to this major wood-chopping contest. Includes names of photos of the contestants and a history of axmanship in Tasmania. Our Book No: 12247. $30.

78. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear at top and base of spine, slight edgewear to dustjacket, very minor foxing to reverse side of dustjacket, minor foxing top of book, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30.

79. Lendis, Celia; Lendis, John (illustrations) (2004). Postcards from the town that disappeared (1st ed). Hobart: Forest Education Foundation Incorporated Tasmania, Australia. 41 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, full-colour sketches, minor edgewear, a few fine scratches on cover. This delightful book takes us on a journey with an eleven year old boy and his pony called Joe. Set during the 1920s, this fictional story, along with the richly evocative paintings, archival photography and snippets of correspondence, creates a vivid historical portrait of the hardships and joys of living and working in a timber town in Tasmania during the early decades of the twentieth century. ISBN: 0958537615. Our Book No: 21624. $27.50.

80. Lindsay, Norman (1968). Rooms and houses: an autobiographical novel (First ed). Sydney & London: Ure Smith. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped, small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Set in early 20th-century Melbourne, this novel is based on the author's own life experiences. While mismanaging his marriage to Cora, artist Jim Partridge meets up with his former model, Julia, only to discover that Cora has met up with her former lover, Herbert Pomeroy. All of the characters in this novel are clearly doomed to illicit entanglement. Our Book No: 12767. $30.

81. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1961). Saturdee (1st thus ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 208 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), few black & white sketches, minor edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed: Jacket: edge tears, faint browning to reverse side, tiny pieces missing (mainly from edges). A true classic of Australian literature, originally published in 1934. A tale of small boys growing up in Redheap - the town that is the setting for Norman Lindsay's three novels about boyhood and adolescence in the Ballarat district of Victoria, where he himself grew up. It is very much a book about boys; not at all a book for boys. Our Book No: 21875. $15.

82. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1981). A curate in bohemia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. His first novel - a comic story set in bohemian Melbourne of 1896. ISBN: 0207140146. Our Book No: 4623A. $12.50.

83. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20.

84. Ludeke, J. T. (1996). The line in the sand: The long road to staff employment in Comalco (1st ed). Melbourne: Wilkinson Books / Information Australia. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Case study of how the mining and smelting company transformed its workplace by using individual work contracts. Considers the Weipa bauxite mine (Queensland), and the aluminium / aluminum smelters at Boyne Island (Queensland) and Bell Bay (Tasmania). ISBN: 1863502300. Our Book No: 16645. $20.

85. Mackaness, George (1979). The Van Diemen's Land warriors, with an essay on Matthew Brady [Australian historical monographs, volume 36 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 3533. $10.

86. MAP: Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (No Date 1908). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Folded sheet small (spine worn), very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. An historic little booklet about Adelaide, consisting a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $30.

87. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, S. M. Prof. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: A social survey (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $20.

88. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became Federal Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $15.

89. Millard, Glenda; Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (2004). Mrs Wiggins' wartymelons (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Down Korweinguboora way the soil is so deep the Korweinguboorans wear gumboots up to their armpits. Almost everyone in Korweinguboora grows potatoes, including Mrs Wiggins. One day she and Ralphie decide to grow something different. This children's story is illustrated with Stephen Axelsen's characteristic whimsical humour. Korweinguboora (pronounced Caw-win-gee-borer) is a real town in Victoria! ISBN: 0733313809. Our Book No: 22418. $35.

90. Moulds, Francis Robert (1991). The dynamic forest: a history of forestry and forest industries in Victoria (1st ed). Richmond, VIC: Lynedoch Publications. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few faint scratches to dustjacket, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. The history of the logging industry in the state of Victoria, Australia. This is the story of the development of forestry, the changes that have happened, and the steps taken to protect the future of our forests and endangered habitat. ISBN: 0646062654. Our Book No: 22133. $32.

91. Mouritz, J. J. (compiler) (1979). The Port Phillip Almanac and Directory for 1847 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 20]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 150 + 8 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (slightly embossed, gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, adverts at rear. Copy 930 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Reproduced from the shorter 1847 edition, which was printed by W. Clarke at the Herald office, Melbourne. (A longer edition was also published in 1847.). ISBN: 090812029X. Our Book No: 12742. $40.

92. National Gallery of South Australia (1949). English furniture (1st ed). Adelaide: National Gallery of South Australia. 21 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing on covers, very faint foxing on title page. The National Gallery had acquired a small collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles. The pieces selected represent the evolution and different phases of the furniture of England. There are 20 black & white illustrations. Our Book No: 22071. $16.

93. National Trust of Australia (Victoria) (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white sketches, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $15.

94. Newnham, W. H. (text); White, Unk (drawings) (1977). Historic Melbourne sketchbook (1st ed) [Sketchbook series]. Melbourne: Rigby Limited. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, very minor wear to top and base of spine, spine of dustjacket slightly faded, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown, loose insert gift card. In this book some of Australia's best known writers and artists combine talents to tell the story behind the city's most characteristic and beautiful buildings and land-marks. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries. The gift card from one of Barry Humphries friends.). ISBN: 0727002899. Our Book No: 21881. $30.

95. Nicholas, David; Menzies, Robert (foreword) (1969). The pacemaker: The Playford story [Thomas Playford] (1st ed). Adelaide: Brolga Publishing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket) black & white photos, few tiny tears in dustjacket. Biography of the long-serving premier of South Australia. Our Book No: 8434. $15.

96. Norris, Peter E. (president); VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne: Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white sketches & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $30.

97. Nucolorvue Productions (1949). Beautiful Melbourne. Melbourne: Mentone: Nucolorvue Productions. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (slightly marked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour photos. Estimated date: 1947 to 1950 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 6733. $25.

98. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In two fields: soldier settlement in the south east of South Australia [southeast of South Australia]. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate on rear cover slightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $200.

99. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15.

100. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20.

101. Organizing Committee XVIth Olympiad (1956). Olympic Games, Melbourne 22 Nov - 8 Dec 1956: official programme for the 1956 Olympic Games. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Australian News and Information Bureau. 20 pp. Folded sheet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, map, slightly foxed. The folded sheet opens out to 20 panes, which contain a program of events, a history of the Olympic Games, a map of Melbourne, and sketches of the main venues. Our Book No: 9857. $30.

102. Parkinson, Tony (2000). Jeff: the rise and fall of a political phenomenon [Jeff Kennett] (1st ed). Victoria, Ringwood: Viking/Penguin. 471 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, light rubbing spine ends, slight edgewear. Heavy. Jeff Kennett was only 34 year of age - the youngest MP in the party - when he was made leader of the Victorian Liberals in 1982. An unabashed populist, he proved to be the most controversial and colourful of all contemporary Australian politicians. The author, a long-time observer and journalist provides an intimate look at the most tumultuous career in politics. Using interviews with friends, colleagues, critics and opponents, as well as with the man himself, he takes the reader behind the scenes in a compelling account of the phenomenon that was Jeff. ISBN: 0670887781. Our Book No: 22022. $25.

103. Perry, John (2002). The quick and the dead: Stawell and its race through time (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. The Stawell Easter Gift is a Sheffield handicap sprint (ie, held over a distance of 130 yards) that has been held since 1878 on Easter Monday in the goldmining town of Stawell in rural Victoria. This very special story uses one traditional event in the life of one town to tell human stories. ISBN: 0868407240. Our Book No: 20797. $30.

104. Prentice, Jeffrey; Bird, Bettina (1987). Dromkeen: a journey into children's literature (1st ed). Melbourne: J. M. Dent. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos and sketches, minor wear base spine, spine slightly faded. (Stapled pamphlet loosely inserted.) About a graceful homestead near Melbourne, set up as a museum of children's literature. The enclosed pamphlet tells the story of Dromkeen. This is a fascinating resource for teachers, librarians and anyone with an interest in children's literature. ISBN: 0867700297. Our Book No: 21158. $20.

105. Read, John L. (2003). Red sand green heart: ecological adventures in the outback (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & scratches in covers. The author, who works for a uranium mine, brings to life the characters, creatures and culture of outback South Australia. Through vivid personal stories he shares his experiences as an ecologist making new discoveries, challenging conventional approaches to pastoralism, mining, tourism and environmental management. Written in a humorous, and informative style to give a true picture of Australia's desert region and the environmental issues that affect us all. ISBN: 0734404786. Our Book No: 22393. $21.

106. Reilly, Pauline (1978). Fairy penguins: a brief life history with photographs (2nd or revised, reprint ed). Hampton, VIC: Self-Published: P. N. Reilly. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Based on the work by the Penguin Study Group at Phillip Island, Victoria. ISBN: 0959882820. Our Book No: 5787. $10.

107. Reilly, Pauline (1983). Fairy penguins and earthy people. Melbourne: Esso BHP / Lothian. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. A record of observations of the penguin colony at Phillip Island reserve, Victoria. ISBN: 0850911605. Our Book No: 11340. $10.

108. Reilly, Pauline; Rolland, Will (illustrations) (1993 [1988]). The Tasmanian devil (reprint ed) [Picture roo books]. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, two tiny marks on internal pages. A true story about the Tassie Devil. The clear drawings make this a delightful story for children to learn about our famous marsupial. ISBN: 0864172079. Our Book No: 22172. $10.

109. Roberts, Dulcie (1985). When we were kids: Australiana. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 106 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, written dedication to owner. Memories of life in early South Australia. Assisted by the South Australian Jubilee 150 Board. ISBN: 0958940509. Our Book No: 1527. $12.50.

110. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15.

111. Roger-Genersh, Arno (drawings); Frost, Russell (text) (1989). Frankston and Mount Eliza sketchbook. Main Ridge, VIC: Loch Haven Books. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, patterned cover, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white sketches. A reprint of a book from a series published by Rigby in 1976. ISBN: 1875308008. Our Book No: 10504. $12.50.

112. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The paddle steamer Gem: queen of the Murray [Murray River] (1st ed). Melbourne: Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease on bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear, spine faded, bookshop stamp on front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $15.

113. Scholes, Paul A. (1979). Bendigo Pottery. Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 281 pp. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), corner slightly bumped, slight edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The turbulent but distinguished - and superbly illustrated - story of Bendigo Pottery, one of the oldest surviving such businesses in Australia, founded in 1858 by George Guthrie. Includes how the pottery is made, a glossary of potting terms, glaze recipes, and an appendix on ginger beer bottles. ISBN: 0909706603. Our Book No: 12504. $80.

114. Schurmann, C. W.; Shurmann, C. W. (on title page) (1962). A vocabulary of the Parnkalla language spoken by the natives inhabiting the Western shores of Spencer's Gulf, to which is prefixed a collection of grammatical rules hitherto ascertained [South Australian facsimile editions, no 40]. Adelaide: Public Library of South Australia. Unnum 212 pp. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, folded sheet pages uncut along fore-edge. Originally published in Adelaide in 1844 and written by a Lutheran missionary from Dresden, Germany. This facsimile is said to be limited to 51 (unnumbered) copies. This reproduction includes the extensive annotations, sometimes on interleaved pages, attributed to Schurmann. Our Book No: 12649. $400.

115. Schwarz, Michelle (2006). One split second: the death of David Hookes and the trial of Zdravko Micevic (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners of some internal pages slightly creased, minor edgewear, top corner of rear cover creased. This book looks at the sudden and violent death of cricket legend David Hookes outside a Melbourne bayside hotel, late one night in January 2004. The author's experience as a lawyer gave her the background to put together the strands of this story. Through a combination of forensic research skills, a subtle and sympathetic interview style, a knowledge of the legal system, she has created a balanced, account of a tragic event and its aftermath that have established a critical place in Australia's memory. ISBN: 0868409472. Our Book No: 22197. $20.

116. Scott, A. M.; Stone, Ilma G. (1976). The mosses of southern Australia (1st ed). London: Academic Press. 495 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white full-page sketches, colour frontispiece, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor wear & marks on spine, faint browning reverse side of flaps. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This fascinating book is the first manual of Australian mosses ever published. It covers the non-tropical flora, which means most mosses found south of a line from Sydney across to Geraldton. The book, with its magnificent illustrations, will make the richness of the temperate moss flora more easily accessible to botanists, bryologists and naturalists throughout the world. ISBN: 0126338507. Our Book No: 21762. $300.

117. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: A story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good plus condition. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $15.

118. Shakespeare, Nicholas (2005). In Tasmania. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. About Nicholas Shakespeare's travels around Tasmania, and his decision to live there. This is the history of two turbulent centuries in an apparently idyllic place (Tasmania). A great book for anyone interested in Australian history and travel. ISBN: 1740513312. Our Book No: 20301. $20.

119. Shaw, Ian W. (2006). The bloodbath: the 1945 VFL Grand Final (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, tiny dents in bottom edge near spine. The author has interviewed surviving players and researched contemporary accounts to produce this masterful account of the background, the players, and the game that came together to produce one of the most infamous days in Australian sporting history. ISBN: 1920769978. Our Book No: 22383. $25.

120. Showers, John (1999). Return to Roxby Downs (1st ed). Adelaide: John Showers & Bookends Books. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. This book firstly tells of his involvement in Len Beadell's 1947 Army Survey Unit. Thirty years later, as a civil engineer, he returned and helped establish the infrastructure and to support the investigations for the Olympic Dam Mine and the new town of Roxby Downs. ISBN: 0646382187. Our Book No: 21332. $25.

121. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations); Fenner, Charles (foreword) (1947). Geography with rhyme and reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white sketches, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover has edge tears & faint tide marks, spine worn & chipped at end, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $30.

122. Smith, Russell (1973). 1850 - A very good year in the Colony of South Australia: selected items of historical interest (1st ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date. The infant colony of South Australia underwent many dramatic changes in the year 1850. This book gives a running account, month by month, of both the major and minor happenings throughout the year. It is a look at history from a very different angle. ISBN: 0855582871. Our Book No: 22376. $20.

123. Stepnell, Kenneth; Stepnell, Esther (1975). Birds of Victoria. Adelaide: Rigby. 46 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial textured cover, very good minus condition, colour text-photos, spine slightly faded, slight edgewear, autograph (author's written name). Autograph is from both authors. ISBN: 0727000241. Our Book No: 13538. $15.

124. Strutt, William; Mackaness, George (editor) (1979). The Australian journal of William Strutt, A.R.A. 1850 - 1862 (Part 1) (Reprint ed) [Australian historical monographs, volume 41 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, very good minus condition. Journal of the English artist during his three years stay in Victoria. Our Book No: 12061. $10.

125. Strzelecki, P. E. de; de Strzelecki, P. E. (1967). Physical description of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land accompanied by geological map, sections, and diagrams, and figures of the organic remains [Australiana facsimile editions, no. 19]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 2, XX, 462 pp. Hardback, green cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, large foldout colour map at front, single-colour portrait frontispiece, 19 figures & plates (some foldout) at rear, owner's sticker on front pastedown, faint spine crease, tiny cover edge tear, foxing essentially absent. Heavy. Facsimile of a book originally published in 1845. Reports on 7000 miles of travel through New South Wales (NSW), Victoria and Tasmania, describing the geology and paleontology discovered. His exploration is regarded as pioneering work. He is credited with naming Mt. Kosciusko and Gippsland. Our Book No: 12656. $90.

126. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15.

127. Thomas, David (1989). Artists of the Bendigo Goldfields 1852 - 1864. Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages, slight crease front & back covers. The catalogue from an exhibition held at the Bendigo Art Gallery, 9 March - 9 April, 1989. Our Book No: 22192. $18.

128. Tiechelmann, C. G. (B. T.); Teichelmann, C. G. (1965). Aborigines of South Australia: illustrative and explanatory notes of the manners, customs, habits, and superstitions of the natives of South Australia [South Australian facsimile editions, no 2]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 16 pp. Hardback, blue cloth cover, very good condition, free flyleaves slightly browned, centre staples rusted. Facsimile edition of a pamphlet first published in Adelaide in 1841 for the benefit of the German Mission to the Aborigines by the Methodist Auxiliary Missionary Society. Includes annotation on the original: pen alteration of the author's initials (from B. T. to C. G.), and the author's manuscript note on the last page. Michael Treloar (bookseller) states that only 142 copies were printed, and that the name of the German missionary should be Teichelmann. Our Book No: 12495. $25.

129. Tiechelmann, C. G. (B. T.); Teichelmann, C. G. (1965). Aborigines of South Australia: illustrative and explanatory notes of the manners, customs, habits, and superstitions of the natives of South Australia [South Australian facsimile editions, no 2]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 16 pp. Hardback, blue cloth cover, very good condition, flyleaves slightly browned, rear pastedown foxed, centre staples rusted, copy 2. Facsimile edition of a pamphlet first published in Adelaide in 1841 for the benefit of the German Mission to the Aborigines by the Methodist Auxiliary Missionary Society. Includes annotation on the original: pen alteration of the author's initials (from B. T. to C. G.), and the author's manuscript note on the last page. Michael Treloar (bookseller) states that only 142 copies were printed, and that the name of the German missionary should be Teichelmann. Our Book No: 12495A. $20.

130. Timms, E. V. (1954). The fury (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned (particularly free flyleaves), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: small edge tears, small piece missing top & base of spine. The 7th historical novel in the E. V. Timms series, set in Ballarat, Victoria, in 1854. Our Book No: 22019. $20.

131. Tipping, Marjorie (introduction & annotation) (1982). An artist on the Goldfields: the diary of Eugene von Guerard (1st ed). Melbourne: Currey O'Neil. 84 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour plates, black & white sketches, minor edgewear bottom edge, minor rubbing top spine, bookplate (owner's written names), rear free flyleaf fore-edge slightly nibbled in two tiny places. Heavy. Artist Eugene von Guerard arrived in Australia in 1852 from Germany. He kept a diary and sketchbooks from his first day of arrival. The diary, published here for the first time, is introduced, with biographical sketch, by Margaret Tipping. A delightful book for anyone interested in Victorian history. ISBN: 0859023761. Our Book No: 22231. $30.

132. Tolley, J. C. (1990). South coast story: A history of Goolwa, Port Elliot, Middleton and the Murray Mouth (2nd ed). Victor Harbor, SA: Ambrose Press. 77 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, slight edgewear. History of the south coast of South Australia. The towns discussed in the text now form part of the District Council of Port Elliot and Goolwa and border the shores of a section of Encounter Bay. ISBN: 0958796432. Our Book No: 21341. $15.

133. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: One man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very slight edgewear, internal pages excellent, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia). Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50.

134. Wakefield, N. A. (1955). Ferns of Victoria and Tasmania: with descriptive notes and illustrations of the 116 native species (1st thus ed). Victoria: Field Naturalists Club of Victoria. 71 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white sketches & photos, covers slightly marked, back cover fore-edge slightly silverfished. In 1934, the Field Naturalists Club of Victoria published a handbook, Victorian Ferns, that was used by nature lovers and students. This new book has been durably bound and a stiffened cover added to make it more practical in the field. New species have been added since the 1934 publication. Our Book No: 21724. $15.

135. Walling, Edna (2003). A gardener's log (Revised ed). Melbourne: Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & sketches. This is a beautiful redesign of Edna Walling's book first published in 1948. Many of the photos have a sepia appearance which add a charming old world character to the book. This would make a wonderful gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0670041394. Our Book No: 20627. $35.

136. Watson, Andrea (2003). Breaking wishbones: The story of Gawith Villa. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 160 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. The inspiring story of Gawith Villa, a self-help organisation for intellectually disabled persons, in Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria (Australia), published to mark its 50th anniversary. ISBN: 1876462280. Our Book No: 11679. $20.

137. Watson, Moira (1990). The keeper of the nest. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 178 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Novel about strange happenings in a mild-mannered group of bird watchers, set in the Victorian bushlands. ISBN: 020716634X. Our Book No: 4930. $10.

138. Watts, Peter (2002 [1991]). Edna Walling and her gardens (2nd ed). Sydney: Florilegium. 136 pp. Brand new unread book. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, new condition (in new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & sketches. The only book that describes the life, career, style and influence of Australia's most famous garden designer. This second edition contains numerous new colour photos. ISBN: 0646044664. Our Book No: 12988. $27.50.

139. Willis, James H. (1962). A handbook to plants of Victoria: Volume 1: Ferns, conifers and monocotyledons (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / Maud Gibson Gardens Trust. 448 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), good plus only condition, cloth covers slightly flecked, minor edgewear, top corners bumped, slightly foxed (mainly edges and rear flyleaves), owner's written name on front free flyleaf,. The purpose of this volume is to readily identify - in field or herbarium - the various families, genera and species of vascular plants, both indigenous and naturalized, that occur spontaneously within the state of Victoria. Our Book No: 21720. $18.