BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1017

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY & REGIONAL HISTORY: VICTORIA ** MELBOURNE ** TASMANIA ** HOBART ** SOUTH AUSTRALIA ** ADELAIDE.
183 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY ** NEW SOUTH WALES (NSW) ** WESTERN AUSTRALIA, NORTHERN TERRITORY & QUEENSLAND.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: OCTOBER 17, 2011.



1. Altmann, Carol (2006). After Port Arthur: Personal Stories of Courage and Resilience Ten Years on from the Tragedy that Shocked the Nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered by Martin Bryant at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater Australian human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $18 AUD.

2. Anderson, Gilbert (1983). The grievous and great dangers and hard pilgrimage of Gilbert Anderson 1670. Melbourne, Monash University: Ancora press. 8 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition, string binding. (Limited edition of 200 copies.) Handset by staff and students of the Graduate School of Librarianship, Monash University. A reproduction of a broadsheet by a London quack practitioner, discovered in the State Library of Victoria in 1981. Our Book No: 13375. $25 AUD.

3. Anderson, Sir Kevin (1986). Fossil in the Sandstone: The Recollecting Judge. Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly faded. Autobiography, at times humorous, of an Australian lawyer and law book writer who became a judge of the Supreme Court of Victoria. ISBN: 0867860901. Our Book No: 14304. $16 AUD.

4. Arbib, Helen; Stewart, Kay (illustrations) (1980). The Terrace Times Cook Book: Melbourne Edition: Volume 5 (Reprint ed) [Cover title: The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book]. Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, rear cover lightly foxed, spine & pages little browned. This book is a light-hearted mixture of Melbourne's architectural history and cookery delights. Volume 5 in this collectible series. ISBN: 0959848657. Our Book No: 24538. $12 AUD.

5. Art Gallery, Bendigo (1988). Louis Buvelot: The Father of Australian Landscape Painting (Bendigo Art Gallery, 31 March - 30 May, 1988). Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 24 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos (paintings), black & white portrait. This art exhibition catalogue commemorates the 100th anniversary of Louis Buvelot's death in1888. Acknowledged as the father of Australian landscape painting, Buvelot held a pre-eminent place in late colonial art of Australia. He was highly regarded for the quality of his paintings and his unique vision. He was also acknowledged by the young Tom Roberts, Frederick McCubbin and Arthur Streeton as their master and forerunner of the Heidelberg School. Our Book No: 22268. $14 AUD.

6. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: the true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $12.50 AUD.

7. Austin, J. B. (1968). The Mines of South Australia; Including also an Account of the Smelting Works in that Colony; Together with a Brief Description of the Country, and Incidents of Travel in the Bush (Facsimile ed) [Australiana Facsimile Editions]. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 109 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, light brown vinyl leather boards, gilt title spine, very good condition, fold-out map at rear (small tear & half detached), minor annotation. A survey of mines in South Australia, by John Baptist Austin, originally published in 1863. Includes extra unnumbered 21 pages of period adverts at the rear. Our Book No: 22114. $30 AUD.

8. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge, slight crease front jacket (minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side). Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15 AUD.

9. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1976). Murray River pilot: Goolwa to Renmark, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, in plastic slip-on cover, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings, staples rusted. History of this part of the mighty Murray River. The black and white photos and maps make this a very handy little booklet for anyone interested in the river's history. ISBN: 0959729208. Our Book No: 21166. $15 AUD.

10. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16 AUD.

11. Blainey, Geoffrey (1991). Our Side of the Country: The Story of Victoria. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0752106921. Our Book No: 11101. $12 AUD.

12. Blee, Jill (2007). Eureka: the story of Australia's most famous rebellion (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), base spine slightly rubbed, internally excellent. On 3 December 1854 a battle between gold miners, soldiers and police raged for fifteen minutes at the Eureka Lead in Ballarat. This little book introduces the people and events that shaped this key moment in Australia's history. ISBN: 9780908988662. Our Book No: 23362. $20 AUD.

13. Bolt, Frank (1974). Port Arthur: A Photographic Essay by Frank Bolt (2nd ed). Hobart: Action Agencies. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page black and white photos, covers little marked, light edgewear. This collection combines a new series of photographic impressions with newly compiled facts, answering many of the unframed questions that arise when wandering between the silent but colourful convict ruins. Our Book No: 20725. $12.50 AUD.

14. Bonney, Neville (2004). Common native plants of the Coorong region: identification, propagation, historical uses (1st ed). Unley, SA: Australian Plants Society (SA Region) Inc. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, colour photos, map, slight edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly worn. This richly illustrated book describes some of the more common plants found in the Coorong region of South Australia. There is information about historical uses as food or materials, by the original inhabitants and by European settlers, as well as some of the techniques for propagating these plants. The many photos enhance the descriptions and capture the beauty of the Coorong. ISBN: 0646442074. Our Book No: 24101. $25 AUD.

15. Booth, Christina (2007). Purinina: a devil's tale (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow the journey of one of Australia's most misunderstood creatures, the Tasmanian devil, from birth to motherhood. The large bright illustrations make this a great children's story for any age. ISBN: 9780734409942. Our Book No: 22463. $20 AUD.

16. Bowden, Tim (2005). The devil in Tim: travels in Tasmania (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. Tasmanian-born journalist Tim Bowden and his wife Ros take us through some of the more remote and less well known parts of Tasmania. ISBN: 1741142156. Our Book No: 20251. $25 AUD.

17. Brand, Ian (1995). Sarah Island Penal Settlements 1822 - 1833 and 1846 - 1847 (3rd printing ed). Tasmania: Regal Publications. 77 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last few pages, light creasing covers, faint foxing edges. A brief history of the people who once lived upon Sarah and Grummet Islands, and worked around the harbour and up Gordon River from 1822 to 1833. ISBN: 0949457310. Our Book No: 25034. $20 AUD.

18. Brennan, Niall (1984). Man upon his mountain: murders at Wonnangatta Station (1st ed). Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 200 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In the year 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in north-eastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered, his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this work of fiction has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967. Our Book No: 22402. $30 AUD.

19. Brown, Brothers (1988). The Brown Brothers of Milawa Australia wine and food book (Reprint ed). Milawa, VIC: Brown Brothers. 79 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour illustrations, cream-coloured pages, minor edgewear jacket, minor rubbing bottom edge, top edge lightly faded rear boards. History of Brown Brothers Wines in Milawa, Victoria. The Brown family have been producing wines in northeast Victoria since 1889. This book is a guide to matching good wine with good food, and provides some favourite family recipes, and a dinner for six using local produce. ISBN: 1862523029. Our Book No: 23197. $23 AUD.

20. Buggy, Hugh; Calwell, Arthur A. (foreword) (1977). The Real John Wren. Melbourne, Camberwell: Widescope International. 269 pp. paperback, very good plus condition, pages little browned. This biography is a powerful retort to Frank Hardy's 1950 novel Power Without Glory, ostensibly based on Wren and still generating controversy because of the recent ABC-TV drama series. Buggy, a journalist had, like Arthur Calwell (who wrote the foreword), been a friend of Wren. Buggy rebuts all Hardy's suppositions about this alleged underworld figure in 1950s Melbourne. ISBN: 0869320319. Our Book No: 14147. $10 AUD.

21. Bullivant, B. M. (1978). The way of tradition: life in an Orthodox Jewish school [ACER research series]. Melbourne: ACER: Australian Council for Educational Research. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sticker front pastedown (covers white ink), rubbed spot front free flyleaf, internally excellent. Traces the historical origins of two types of education for boys in an Orthodox Jewish school in Melbourne - the secular and the sacred, and describes how they dominate all aspects of the school. The book breaks new ground conceptually, theoretically and in research methodology. It is warmly supportive of ethnic cultures, in this case Jewish. The author, from Monash University, specialises in the anthropology of education. ISBN: 0855631813. Our Book No: 13305. $20 AUD.

22. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $15 AUD.

23. Cambridge, Ada; Morrison, Elizabeth (editor) (1995). A woman's friendship (Reprint ed) [Colonial texts series]. Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price marks. Historical novel about life in 1888 in Melbourne. A gentle satire of class and sexuality. First published as a serial in The Age newspaper, 1889. ISBN: 0868401633. Our Book No: 2510A. $18 AUD.

24. Cameron, Mary (editor) (1999). A guide to flowers & plants of Tasmania (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney / Launceston: Reed New Holland / Launceston Field Naturalists Club. 120 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened card covers, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The Launceston Field Naturalists Club was asked to recommend a layman's guide to Tasmania's flora. Each of the 300 species described is accompanied by a colour photograph for easy identification. The text includes information on size, description, flowering time and habitat. ISBN: 1876334355. Our Book No: 22026. $22 AUD.

25. Cato, Nancy (1992). Marigold (1st ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. Superb novel about Adelaide in the 1930s. ISBN: 045056407X. Our Book No: 9220. $20 AUD.

26. Clare, John (1999). Why Wangaratta? the phenomenon of the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz (1st ed). Wangaratta, VIC: Wangaratta Festival of Jazz, Inc. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, few faint scratches front cover. Since 1990, for one long-weekend in Spring, music lovers from around Australia have converged in ever-increasing numbers, on the rural Victorian city of Wangaratta. There, they celebrate everything that is fascinating, exciting and uplifting in the diverse styles of music known as 'jazz' and 'blues'. The author looks at the birth and growth of "Australia's greatest jazz event". He offers a detailed insight into wider developments in the Australian jazz scene through the 1990s. ISBN: 0646380516. Our Book No: 22616. $25 AUD.

27. Cockburn, Stewart (1979). The Salisbury affair (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Repost on the events leading to the sacking of English-born police commissioner of South Australia, Harold Salisbury. ISBN: 0725103310. Our Book No: 23601. $18 AUD.

28. Colles, C. G. A.; Dew, M. (1910). History of Hawthorn and Book of Reference (Illustrated): Jubilee Year, 1910. Melbourne, Hawthorn: M. Dew, Citizen Printing Works. 96 pp. Hardback, burgundy patterned cloth cover (bevilled edges, gilt lettering), card covers, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, front free flyleaf creased, minor edgewear, owner's pencilled written name. Perhaps a special presentation binding, with the original card covers bound in. A scarce history of this inner suburb of Melbourne, including many contemporary photos and adverts. Compiled by Colles, edited & publshed by Dew. Our Book No: 14326. $120 AUD.

29. Collins, David (1984). General and Garrison Orders of Port Phillip [Victoriana Collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 105 + 8 pp. Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine is ribbed (gilt lettering, slightly faded), very good plus condition, brown endpapers, two portraits tipped in (including frontispiece). This copy lacks slip case. (Copy 117 of limited edition of 155 copies. Publishers catalogue at rear.) This facsimile edition was originally issued as Parliamentary Paper No. 15, titled "Port Phillip. First Survey and Settlement Of", and published the following year in 8vo format as "Historical Records of Port Phillip: the First Annals of the Colony of Victoria". ISBN: 0909174415. Our Book No: 12784. $150 AUD.

30. Crew, Gary; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1996). The lost diamonds of Killiecrankie. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, black & white text-photos. An illustrated children's mystery story, said to be based on true details supplied by a Tasmanian artist. ISBN: 0850918006. Our Book No: 11278. $15 AUD.

31. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translator) (1891). Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the Years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $600 AUD.

32. Davenport, Sue; Johnson, Peter; Yuwali (2005). Cleared Out: First Contact in the Western Desert (1st ed). Canberra, ACT: Aboriginal Studies Press. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear; autograph (author's written names). The heart of this book is a first-contact encounter which took place in 1964 between Indigenous and European Australians in the Western Desert. The story covers the development of the Woomera rocket range in South Australia, and the Martu people who lived in the desert. The Martu girl named Yuwali who is the centre of the story, recreates this astonishing period in vivid detail. ISBN: 0855754575. Our Book No: 25263. $40 AUD.

33. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker marks covers, few tiny creases corners. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25 AUD.

34. Dillon, William (1888). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Two volumes. Each: Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners). Volume 1: faint tide marks rear cover corner. Volume 2: faint tide marks front cover edge. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Date of publication: 1888.) A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $375 AUD.

35. Disher, Garry (1996). The sunken road. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Powerful novel set in the wheat and wool country of mid-north South Australia. ISBN: 1864480742. Our Book No: 10915. $11.50 AUD.

36. Dobie, Elaine (1987). A History of Methodism in Derby Tasmania: Derby Uniting Church Centenary 1887 -1987 (1st ed). City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor insect damage one page, cover title lightly faded, staples lightly rusted, minor edgewear. The information in this history of the Derby Uniting Church has been drawn mainly from official Church records in the State Archives (which are incomplete) and the "Tasmanian Methodist". Our Book No: 22334. $15 AUD.

37. Dobrotworsky, N. V. (1965). The mosquitoes of Victoria: Diptera, Culicidae. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, endpaper map, faint sticker mark. Our Book No: 11894. $20 AUD.

38. Docker, Edward Wybergh (2000). Furphies: Fact or Fiction in Australian History (1st ed). Hampton, NSW: Hampton Press. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, few light impressions front cover, page edges lightly browned. The Furphy water-carts passing through the streets of Shepparton in Victoria in the year 1900 assisted farmers in time of drought. Fourteen years later when World War 1 broke out an additional task was supplying water to encampments of troops awaiting despatch to battlefields overseas. Hence the designation 'furphy' for some of the tall stories the drivers of such carts were passed to these volunteer soldiers in lieu of more reliable information. Tall stories, unsubstantiated rumours and mistaken or half-understood notions of events overseas have always abounded in Australian and Pacific history. ISBN: 0646393006. Our Book No: 23580. $30 AUD.

39. Dulhunty, Roma (1975). The Spell of Lake Eyre (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper map (creased during printing), colour & black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket, hand tippex corrections two pages, autograph (author's written name). She records spellbinding events related to the huge salt-encrusted Lake Eyre (South Australia), eg, Donald Campbell's land speed record, and the treks of Afghan and Indian camel drivers (who plied between Marree - Ghantown to Alice Springs. The last three chapters describe a journey by husband John and herself from east to west across the waterless bed of the lake in 1972. ISBN: 0909706441. Our Book No: 23570. $16 AUD.

40. Dulhunty, Roma (1986). The rumbling silence of Lake Eyre. Sydney: J. A. & R. Dulhunty. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper maps, colour photos, faint old price marks. The third book of a trilogy about the scientific studies of Lake Eyre by geologist John Dulhunty, and his wife Roma. ISBN: 0959134913. Our Book No: 11640. $20 AUD.

41. Dutton, Geoffrey (1960). Founder of a City: The life of Colonel William Light First Surveyor-General of the Colony of South Australia: Founder of Adelaide 1786-1839 (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, decorative endpapers, minor edgewear & chipping jacket (minor foxing reverse side, closed edge tears, flap clipped, spine lightly faded), light foxing edges, faint browning pages. Colonel William Light was the founder of the city of Adelaide. In this vivid biography, the author - in shrewd remarks and with a rare lucidity and elegance of writing - throws a beam of understanding on this complex man and his time. The book is the result of many years research, a great deal of new material is published here for the first time. Our Book No: 24939. $20 AUD.

42. Edgecombe, Jean (1989). Phillip Island and Western Port (1st ed). Sydney, Thornleigh: Self-Published: J. M. Edgecombe. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places in this location south of Melbourne, including the fairy penguin colony on Phillip Island. ISBN: 0731653777. Our Book No: 11713. $25 AUD.

43. Edgecombe, Jean (1994). Flinders Island and Eastern Bass Strait (Reprint ed). Sydney, Thornleigh: Self-Published: J. M. Edgecombe. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny surface scratches covers, corner tip few pages & rear cover slightly bent. A compact guide to the history, natural history, people and places on the islands of eastern Bass Strait. The author paid regular flying visits (with her husband Gordon at the controls of a small aircraft) to gather from many sources the information condensed into this book. ISBN: 1862527849. Our Book No: 23137. $20 AUD.

44. Edments Cash Stores, [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of antique household goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $12 AUD.

45. Elliot, Rodger (1975). An introduction to the Grampians flora (1st paperback ed). Montrose, Victoria: Algona Guides. 96 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, maps, slight edgewear, spine lightly rubbed, minor aging back cover. The Grampians are the western extremity of the Great Dividing Range. They are classified as a state forest under the control of the Forests Commission of Victoria. ISBN: 0909594023. Our Book No: 20730. $13 AUD.

46. Ellis, Mary (2003). People & Plants: A History of Gardening in Victoria (1st ed). Fish Creek, VIC: Self-Published: Mary Ellis. 172 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. Written by a respected conservationist, well-known in South Gippsland. This wonderful book will delight all garden lovers who want to learn more about the history of gardening in Victoria. ISBN: 0975033409. Our Book No: 21868. $35 AUD.

47. Fewster, Angela (1982). Black chrysanthemums. Melbourne, Montmorency: Yackandandah Playscripts. 691 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, bottom edge roughly cut. A play set in a fictional deserted Victorian gold mining town in the year 1860. ISBN: 0868050024. Our Book No: 12886. $20 AUD.

48. Fletcher, John (J. F.) (2000). A far country. London: Arrow / Random House. 523 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, remainder stripe. Historical novel (1846) about Jason, who is shipwrecked off Yorke Peninsula (South Australia) and lives among Aborigines. ISBN: 009184195X. Our Book No: 10337. $10 AUD.

49. Fox, Anni Luur (1982). Hahndorf: a brief look at the town and its history (Revised ed). Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing Pty Ltd. 96 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, internally excellent. The author discusses the German-settled town in South Australia. There are some fascinating snippets of the early history of the town and the changes that occurred at the start of World War 1 (WW1). Hahndorf remains a quaint little hamlet nestling among the Adelaide Hills, just 35 kilometres from the capital. Our Book No: 22076. $20 AUD.

50. Gabay, Alfred J. (2001). Messages from beyond: Spiritualism and spiritualists in Melbourne's golden age 1870 - 1890. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Academic historian (Latrobe University) shows how the popular Spiritualist movement (with its seances, mediums, trances, magnetisers and table-tilting phenomena) was a product of the secular / freethought society of colonial Melbourne. ISBN: 0522849105. Our Book No: 6085. $25 AUD.

51. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10 AUD.

52. Giblin, R. W. (1928). The Early History of Tasmania: The Geographical Era, 1642 -1804 (1st ed). London: Methuen & Co. 342 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, original red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), presentable cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, pocket, bookplate, barcode, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, maps (mostly foldout), black & white plates, bottom edge untrimmed, flyleaves lightly browned, spine ends frayed, corners lightly bumped. Heavy. The first (unstated) volume in a set of 2, recording the history of Tasmania (the second volume was published posthumously). Includes 3 plates and 12 charts (10 folding). The author (FRGS, FRCI) was sometime director of the Royal Survey Department, Siam (now Thailand). Our Book No: 13341. $60 AUD.

53. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: the life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates rear. Heavy. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30 AUD.

54. Gooden, Geo. W. (anon); Moore, Thos L. (anon) (1978). Fifty years of the town of Kensington and Norwood, July 1853 to July 1903 (Facsimile ed). Adelaide, Hampstead Gardens: Austaprint. 245 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner. A great book with many photos and information on the early history of the towns (suburbs of Adelaide, South Australia). Facsimile of the 1903 edition. (Dedication is from the mayor to Dame Edna Everage [Barry Humphries] for her contribution to the Adelaide Festival of Arts 1984.). ISBN: 0858722720. Our Book No: 21878. $26 AUD.

55. Green, R. H. (1993). The Fauna of Tasmania: Mammals (1st ed). Launceston: Potoroo Press. 56 pp. Paperback large trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour plates, minor edgewear. (Estimated date: 1993, Libraries Australia catalogue.) This concise and interesting pamphlet will let you identify and learn the general biology of Tasmania's beautiful native animals. Much of the contents are based upon personal experiences as zoologist with the Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery in Launceston. ISBN: 0949404012. Our Book No: 21354. $26 AUD.

56. Griffiths, Tom (2001). Forests of Ash: An Environmental History. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press / Museum Victoria. 227 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, bookplate inside front cover. A beautifully written history of Australia's giant eucalypt, the mountain ash, the tallest hardwood tree in the world. Each chapter is supplemented by spotlights written by staff of Museum Victoria. ISBN: 0521012341. Our Book No: 16801. $22 AUD.

57. Grover, Monty; Cannon, Michael (editor) (1993). Hold page one: memoirs of Monty Grover, editor. Main Ridge, VIC: Loch Haven. 274 pp. Paperback (with flaps), as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. Memoirs of the hectic life of the Melbourne journalist who worked the Age and the Argus. He later was founding editor of the Melbourne tabloid newspaper, the Sun News-Pictorial, in the 1920s, and the radical World in Sydney during the Great Depression. Essays compiled and edited by his grandson, Michael Cannon. ISBN: 187530813X. Our Book No: 3745. $12 AUD.

58. Hale, Herbert M. (1976). The crustaceans of South Australia: Parts 1 & 2, 1927 - 1929 (Photolitho reprint ed) [Handbook of the flora and fauna of South Australia]. Adelaide: Government Printer. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine faded, corner tips few pages little bent, owner's written name & date on title page. (Reprint of book first published in 1929.) Describes what is happening to the crustaceans in South Australia. The many illustrations and clear text make this an ideal book for anyone interested in marine life and the future of our food sources. Our Book No: 23996. $35 AUD.

59. Halliday, James; Jarratt, Ray (photos) (1997). Coonawarra: The History, the Vignerons and the Wines (1st ed). Sydney: Yenisey Pty Limited. 188 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. Our Book No: 20402. $25 AUD.

60. Hambly, W. Frank (1952). Bedtime philosophy: Being fifty five-minute epilogues broadcast on Sundays over Station 5AD, Adelaide, South Australia. Melbourne: Book Depot. 155 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good plus condition. A collection of 50 short talks given over an Adelaide radio station. Our Book No: 12343. $15 AUD.

61. Hammer, Chris (2010). The River: A Journey through the Murray-Darling Basin (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. The author travels the rivers of the Murray-Darling Basin recounting his experiences, his impressions, and stories of the people he meets along the way. ISBN: 9780522857368. Our Book No: 25111. $20 AUD.

62. Harbors Board, South Australian (1950). Planning for the immediate and future development of Port Adelaide A.D. 1950. Adelaide: South Australian Harbors Board / K. M. Stevenson: Government Printer. 48 pp. Paperback oblong folio, good condition only, single-colour drawings, full-page colour drawings & maps (some with tissue overlay), large folded map in rear pocket, string binding, tide marks fore-edge front cover & few pages, slight foxing, slight edgewear. (No 764 printed inside front cover.) A prospectus for the development and future expansion of Port Adelaide. Our Book No: 13277. $45 AUD.

63. Haynes, Paul (2000). By Degrees: An Illustrated History of the University of Ballarat (1st ed). Ballarat, VIC: University of Ballarat. Unnum pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. This book is a pictorial history of the evolution of the University of Ballarat, Victoria. ISBN: 0957703384. Our Book No: 25248. $20 AUD.

64. Hays, William (1975). The escape of the notorious Sir William Heans (and the mystery of Mr. Daunt): a romance of Tasmania (1st thus ed) [Seal Australian fiction series]. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 415 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1919, this is the 1975 edition.) Recognised as the authors' best novel. Written during WW1, it reflects his response to dramatic personal events and social pressures which were to drive him into seclusion. Set in colonial Van Diemen's Land, it is the story of an English baronet unjustly transported to Tasmania for the attempted abduction of a woman who had readily agreed to elope with him. ISBN: 0851798314. Our Book No: 22405. $20 AUD.

65. Henderson, John (1965). Observations on the Colonies of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land (Facsimile ed) [Australiana Facsimile Editions, No. 103]. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 180 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, very good plus condition, few black & white plates & figures, light bubbling front pastedown, tiny mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. Henderson arrived in Van Diemen's Land in 1829 as surgeon superintendent of the ship York, on leave from the Bengal Army. He formed the Van Diemen's Land Society. In 1830-31, he visited New South Wales to carry out scientific investigations. Reproduced from the original copy held by the State Library of Tasmania. The original was printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta, in 1832. Our Book No: 22097. $30 AUD.

66. Henry, Susan (convener); Halpern, Naomi (convener) (1993). Working with Multiple Personality and Dissociation: Second Annual Conference, Glen Waverley, Melbourne, 24th and 25th September, 1993. Melbourne: Australian Association of Multiple Personality and Dissociation (AAMPD). 115 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover (black cloth along spine), very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12575. $20 AUD.

67. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne, Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15 AUD.

68. Hogg, Gladys (1991). Peter Waite 1834 - 1922: The Story of His Life and Times. Adelaide: Waite Agricultural Research Institute / University of Adelaide Foundation. 55 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, creasing last page base near spine. The story of the South Australian pioneer pastoralist and public benefactor. ISBN: 0959054057. Our Book No: 22248. $10 AUD.

69. Holloway, R. G. (1970). Tyntyndyer Homestead: a short history. City Not Stated: Self-Published: R. G. Holloway. 12 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, few tiny marks pages. Estimated date: 1970. A fascinating booklet on the history of this wonderful old building at Beverford, Victoria (near Swan Hill). The homestead is the first example of brick veneer in Australia, being a simple log cabin covered by bricks. Our Book No: 22149. $20 AUD.

70. Hope, Colin (1988). Gold of the Pharaohs: An Exhibition Provided by the Egyptian Antiquities Organisation (Revised ed). Sydney, The Rocks: International Cultural Corporation of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (paintings), light crease spine, minor edgewear. This exhibition was organised by Museum of Victoria with the assistance of Art Gallery of New South Wales. This book is full of photos and information about the Egyptian Antiquities brought to Australia for this exhibition. ISBN: 0642137749. Our Book No: 23882. $20 AUD.

71. Hubbard, Athleen; Gidas, Marie (illustrations) (1984). A pen & four paws, by Horrie Hamish Hubbard (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: National Guide Dogs. 32 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, stapled, thin card covers, black & beige drawings, one photo of author & Horrie the cat, minor edgewear, reader creasers along spine, few creases in covers. Children's literature. Cats have always played an important role in the training of guide dog puppies. There are always several around the National Guide Dog Training Centre in Kew, Victoria. The reason for this is that guide dogs of the future must be used to cats and consider them good friends. This delightful little book is suitable for all ages, as Horrie the cat has made sure to include easy-to-read poems and the charming drawings to make the poems come alive. Our Book No: 23894. $20 AUD.

72. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The Life of Edward John Eyre, Late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $120 AUD.

73. Humphreys, L. R. (Ross) (2000). Wadham: Scientist for Land and People. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks. Samuel Wadham arrived from England in 1926 as Professor of Agriculture at the University of Melbourne. As man who ignored the heat, dust and flies, to talk to farmers in remote districts, Wadham defied the accepted image of a university educator. He analysed rural problems with rigour. Through government bodies he shaped soldier settlement, and endorsed the Snowy Mountains Scheme. His popular weekly talks on ABC radio stressed the importance of agricultural health. Humphreys skillfully documents Wadham's concerns and interests and - through access to the Wadham family papers - also reveals the complexities of his character and his family life. ISBN: 0522849342. Our Book No: 14108. $25 AUD.

74. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20 AUD.

75. Ingpen, Robert (1972). Pioneer settlement in Australia. Adelaide: Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement Press / Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, owner's written name & details. The story of the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement, Victoria. ISBN: 0851793959. Our Book No: 4659. $13.50 AUD.

76. Isham, Steve; Isham, Marion (1999). One weary wombat (Reprint ed). Margate, TAS: Bandicoot Books. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page glossy illustrations, few tiny creases on front cover & bottom corner back cover. Australian children's picture book. The beautiful glossy full-page coloured pictures will appeal to children of all ages. The simple text is suitable for younger children to understand. The counting from 10 back to 1 will have even the most difficult child ready to go to sleep at the end. ISBN: 0958653623. Our Book No: 20379. $25 AUD.

77. Jack, Felicity (2000). Faithful friends: a history of animal welfare in North Melbourne (1st ed) [Annals of Hotham, volume 2]. Melbourne: Hotham History Project. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The history of the Lort Smith Animal Hospital and the Lost Dog's Home, North Melbourne. The dedication and generosity of many people who have devoted their time, money and expertise to welfare of animals is a central part of this important book. ISBN: 0958611114. Our Book No: 20270. $15 AUD.

78. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia: With Notes by the Way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, rebound in brown vinyl cloth, endpapers replaced, very good condition, colour frontispiece (engraving), adverts, small knick cover fore-edge, pages lightly browned, minimal faint foxing. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. At rear: adverts for his other books (6p). Our Book No: 21798. $70 AUD.

79. Kartinyeri, Doris; O'Donoghue, Lowitja (foreword) (2002). Kick the tin (2nd ed). North Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top spine lightly rubbed. A compelling and witty story of a courageous journey into the soul of the individual to find meaning and substance after the loss of everything the rest of us take for granted. The author was taken from hospital after her mother died and placed in the Colebrook Home (Adelaide), where she remained for the next 14 years. The legacy of being a member of the Stolen Generations continued for Doris as she was placed in white homes as a virtual slave, struggled through relationships and suffered with bipolar depression. 'Kick the Tin' was a game she played in the Colebrook Home. ISBN: 1875559957. Our Book No: 24740. $20 AUD.

80. Keenan, David R. (editor) (1985). Melbourne Tramways. Sans Souci, NSW: Transit Press. 83 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled (lightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, sticker mark title page, top corner first page creased. The story of the Melbourne Tramways. ISBN: 0909338043. Our Book No: 25027. $25 AUD.

81. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15 AUD.

82. Kenny, Chris (1996). It would be nice if there was some women's business: the story behind the Hindmarsh Island affair (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The cult of "women's business" was created by a small group of Aboriginal women, including a few members of the local Ngarrindjerri tribe. This is the story of those women and their struggle to tell the truth in the face of hostility from the government, the churches, the media, and even some anthropologists. ISBN: 1875989102. Our Book No: 24341. $25 AUD.

83. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

84. Kerr, William (compiler) (1978). Kerr's Melbourne Almanac and Port Phillip Directory for 1841: A Compendium of Useful and Accurate Information Connected with Port Phillip (Facsimile ed). Mona Vale, NSW: Lansdown Slattery & Company. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tables & adverts, minor edgewear jacket (closed tear front cover, tiny hole rear flap), minor insect damage edges, owner's written name & details reverse front free flyleaf. First published in 1841. This rare almanac and directory, the first to be published in Melbourne, contains fascinating information relative to the new and constantly changing settlement - shipping movements and sailing directions, regulations of every description, a gardener's and farmer's calendar, miscellaneous information for settlers, and details concerning the professional institutions, and government departments. Also included in a valuable listing of the professional men, merchants, and residents of Port Phillip. ISBN: 0868330116. Our Book No: 23936. $40 AUD.

85. Kershaw, Alister (1991). Hey days: Memories and glimpses of Melbourne's Bohemia 1937 - 1947. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 99 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Alister Kershaw was a member of the lively crew of painters, poets, musicians and interesting people who made up Melbourne's artistic avant-garde in the thirties and forties. ISBN: 0207166757. Our Book No: 20006. $12 AUD.

86. Koch, Christopher (2000). Out of Ireland. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 706 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition. Novel about an Irish rebel leader, Robert Devereux, transported to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). ISBN: 1740510054. Our Book No: 20236. $12 AUD.

87. Lambert, H. F. (editor); Staples, K. (editor); Monkhouse, S. (editor) (1976). The Book for Orchid Lovers. Adelaide: Orchid Club of South Australia. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, very good condition, colour & black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, staples lightly rusted. A very special book for orchid lovers, written by people who love orchids for people who have begun to love orchids. ISBN: 0959751300. Our Book No: 23734. $15 AUD.

88. Lang, Allan (editor) (1986 - 1995). The Southern Skeptic (32 issues). Adelaide, Magill: Australian Skeptics, South Australian Branch. 18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled (taped along spine), good plus condition only, address label rear cover, tape marks (includes along spine). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Consists of: 1986 (2 issues), 87 (4), 88 (4), 89 (1), 90 (5), 91 (3), 92 (5), 93 (4), 94 (3), 95 (1). Our Book No: 12699. $100 AUD.

89. Lawes-Gilvear, Nita; Lee, Leighton (illustrator) (1997). Tiddles: The Special Tassie Devil. Tasmania: Regal Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, top corner cover & few pages little creased, minor edgewear. A charming children's picture story about a little Tassie Devil who likes the good things in life and meets two children he talks to. The large colourful pictures and easy-to-read text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 187626103X. Our Book No: 25138. $10 AUD.

90. Leeson, Allan (editor); Davies, Ron (history) (1970). World centenary of competitive chopping: 1870, Tasmania, Australia 1-10, 1970. Ulverstone, TAS: Headquarters World Centenary Chopping Carnival. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The program guide to this major wood-chopping contest. Includes names of photos of the contestants and a history of axmanship in Tasmania. Our Book No: 12247. $30 AUD.

91. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear spine ends, slight edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side), minor foxing top edge, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30 AUD.

92. Leunig, Michael (1994). The Michael Leunig collection: favourite paintings and drawings (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 120 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, few colour paintings, minor edgewear. The Australian iconic cartoonist has selected these images for an exhibition at the National Gallery of Victoria. ISBN: 1863304150. Our Book No: 23795. $25 AUD.

93. Lewis, Brian (1980). Our War: Australia During World War 1 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, few tiny spots last page, minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author looks at the war years in Melbourne, using letters, songs and newspapers as well as his own vivid recollections. It is a portrait of a vanished way of life, as well as a record of a significant time in Australia's development. ISBN: 0522841996. Our Book No: 22566. $25 AUD.

94. Lindsay, Norman; Oakley, Barry (introduction) (1991). A Curate in Bohemia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, drawings, minor edgewear. Text and illustrations by Norman Lindsay. His first novel - a comic story set in bohemian Melbourne of 1896. ISBN: 0207166455. Our Book No: 4623. $14 AUD.

95. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20 AUD.

96. Lyne, Nairda (1983). Granny Stayput. Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania). 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, light spinewear. Granny O'Grady lives with her grey tabby cat, Albert in a tiny terrace. She refuses to move when the council wants to bulldoze her house for a carpark. A scarce, delightful children's story for all ages; the black & white drawings make this a very special story. ISBN: 0909575096. Our Book No: 20577. $26 AUD.

97. MacDermott, Marshall (1969). A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of South Australia. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 53 pp. Hardback, printed boards (red cloth spine), very good plus condition. (Facsimile edition of a pamphlet originally published in 1874.) The author, an army officer, was a pioneer farmer and banker in Western Australia, arriving in 1830. He lived in South Australia from 1846 to 1877. He contributed magnificently to banking (Bank of Australasia), education, church and parliamentary affairs. "These papers are written solely for private distribution amongst relatives and special friends; and, as my family is rather numerous and dispersed, the necessity arises of having them printed." Our Book No: 13420. $20 AUD.

98. Mackaness, George (1979). The Van Diemen's Land warriors, with an essay on Matthew Brady [Australian historical monographs, volume 36 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 3533. $10 AUD.

99. Magarey, Susan; Round, Kerrie (2007). Roma the First: A Biography of Dame Roma Mitchell (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 465 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, tiny dent rear cover & last few pages, small mark bottom fore-edge, minor edgewear. Heavy. This biography is about a very special Australian. Dame Roma Mitchell was Australia's first female Queen's Counsel, first woman in Australia appointed to a superior court, first woman invited to present the Boyer Lectures, the first woman to be elected Chancellor of an Australian University, the first woman to be appointed Governor of South Australia. Her story is one of inspiration, she was deeply committed to the common law, but sought to change it. ISBN: 9781862547803. Our Book No: 23191. $27 AUD.

100. Maxwell-Stewart, Hamish; Hood, Susan (2001). Pack of thieves? 52 Port Arthur lives (1st ed). Port Arthur, TAS: Port Arthur Historic Site Management Authority. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. George Arthur, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) from 1824 - 1836 created an intricate system of convict management. This book charts the lives of 52 prisoners who served time at the Port Arthur prison in the 1830s. It looks at the impact of transportation upon their lives and charts the ways in which they negotiated a passage through the labyrinthine penal colony. ISBN: 095793940X. Our Book No: 22727. $20 AUD.

101. McCabe, Christine (2005). A garden in the hills: a tale of selling up, digging in and growing things (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a delightful story of uprooting one life to start another, and a look at nature and the joys of gardening in the Adelaide Hills, South Australia. ISBN: 1405036516. Our Book No: 24204. $20 AUD.

102. McCaughey, Davis; Matheson, Peter (editor); Mostert, Christiaan (editor) (2004). Fresh Words and Deeds: The McCaughey Papers. Melbourne, Ringwood: David Lovell Publishing. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. The story of Davis McCaughey, one of the most respected leaders of the Student Christian Movement (SCM) of Great Britain and Ireland. In Australia, he was professor of New Testament Studies at Ormond College, and founding president of the Uniting Church. In the wider community, he made a great contribution to university education and as Governor of Victoria. This book also shows his mastery of the genre of sermons and memorial addresses. On his 90th birthday this book offers a taste of the riches that are to be found in his writings. ISBN: 1863551069. Our Book No: 23686. $25 AUD.

103. McGirr, Michael (2004). Bypass: the story of a road [Hume Highway] (1st ed). Sydney: Picador. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corners slightly worn, pages lightly browned. The author writes about his journey on a pushbike along the Hume Highway. ISBN: 0330364936. Our Book No: 24176. $20 AUD.

104. McHenry, Paul; Nowara, Zbig; Spencer, Chris (2000). Australian bands of the Sixties from Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth and Tasmania. Golden Square, VIC: Moonlight Publishing. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, unstapled folded sheets, as new condition. Replaces a series of booklets published in 1998. A reference guide that brings together all the bands that performed rock, pop and folk during the sixties decade. Each band is listed alphabetically, and includes location, time period, and band members. A very useful index lists all band members alphabetically. ISBN: 187618728X. Our Book No: 12930. $50 AUD.

105. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, Prof. S. M. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: a social survey. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $18 AUD.

106. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: an F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name on front pastedown, small edge pieces missing jacket (edge tears repaired, spine lightly faded), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became a senator and Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $16 AUD.

107. McQueen, James (1983). The Franklin: Not Just a River. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 83 pp. Paperback small square quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, bottom corner rear cover & page corner tips creased, minor edgewear. The story of the great Australian grass-roots movement that saved the Franklin River in Tasmania from a hydroelectric dam. ISBN: 0140068473. Our Book No: 22758. $13 AUD.

108. Moulds, Francis Robert (1991). The dynamic forest: a history of forestry and forest industries in Victoria (1st ed). Richmond, VIC: Lynedoch Publications. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few faint scratches to dustjacket, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. The history of the logging industry in the state of Victoria, Australia. This is the story of the development of forestry, the changes that have happened, and the steps taken to protect the future of our forests and endangered habitat. ISBN: 0646062654. Our Book No: 22133. $32 AUD.

109. Mouritz, J. J. (compiler) (1979). The Port Phillip Almanac and Directory for 1847 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 20]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 150 + 8 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (slightly embossed, gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, adverts at rear. Copy 930 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Reproduced from the shorter 1847 edition, which was printed by W. Clarke at the Herald office, Melbourne. (A longer edition was also published in 1847.). ISBN: 090812029X. Our Book No: 12742. $40 AUD.

110. National Trust of Australia, Victorian Branch (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: National Trust of Australia - Victoria / Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $14 AUD.

111. Noble, Tom (1991). Walsh Street (The cold-blooded killings that shocked Australia). Sydney: John Kerr. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. The cold-blooded murder of two young constables in a Melbourne street in 1988 lead to a two-year manhunt. Although four men were arrested, they were frustratingly later acquitted on trial. ISBN: 0958800456. Our Book No: 13001. $18 AUD.

112. Norris, Peter E. (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne, Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $18 AUD.

113. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In Two Fields: Soldier Settlement in the South East of South Australia. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate rear cover lightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $140 AUD.

114. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

115. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

116. Olympics (1956). Olympic Games, Melbourne 22 Nov - 8 Dec 1956: official programme for the 1956 Olympic Games. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Organizing Committee XVIth Olympiad / Australian News and Information Bureau. 20 pp. Folded sheet, very good condition, colour drawings, map, slightly browned. The folded sheet opens out to 20 panes, which contain a program of events, a history of the Olympic Games, a map of Melbourne, and sketches of the main venues. Our Book No: 9857. $25 AUD.

117. Pavils, J. G. (2007). Anzac Day: The Undying Debt (1st ed). Adelaide: Lythrum Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear. Uses archival documents, media reports and material evidence of Anzac Day to illustrate the beginnings of commemorative days as a part of Australian culture. Changes in the observance of Anzac Day were made to accommodate the increasing age and disability of South Australian ex-servicemen and women, as well as the inclusion of groups of multicultural Australians within the ranks of the Anzac Day march. ISBN: 9781921013126. Our Book No: 23369. $36 AUD.

118. Penzig, Edgar F. (1989). Morgan the Murderer: A Definitive History of the Bushranger Dan Morgan. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 139 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine lightly slack, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly faded. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1200 copies.) The definitive life, based on first hand sources, of the notorious bushranger Dan Morgan, 1830 - 1865, described as a callous brute, undeserving of any sympathy. During his 11-year criminal career in southern NSW and northern Victoria, he murdered three people, including two policemen. ISBN: 0958765030. Our Book No: 13359. $280 AUD.

119. Perry, John (2002). The Quick and the Dead: Stawell and Its Race Through Time (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white photos. The Stawell Easter Gift is a Sheffield handicap sprint (ie, held over a distance of 130 yards) that has been held since 1878 on Easter Monday in the goldmining town of Stawell in rural Victoria. This very special story uses one traditional event in the life of one town to tell human stories. ISBN: 0868407240. Our Book No: 20797. $25 AUD.

120. Pescod, Keith (2007). The Emerald Strand: The Irish-born Manufacturers of Nineteenth-century Victoria. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 358 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. It is not well known that immigrants from almost every Irish county and culture established a wide range of manufacturing businesses in Victoria during the 19th century. These complement the many better-known Irish settlers who contributed to Victorian society, ranging from politics and medicine to domestic services. ISBN: 1740971485. Our Book No: 13151. $24 AUD.

121. Pirani, Leila; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1945). The Old Man River of Australia: A Saga of the River Murray (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. 40 pp. Paperback large octavo, dustjacket, board cover, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), small single-colour drawings, dated written dedication to owner, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An Australian children's story about Australia's longest and best-known river. The written dedication is dated 1948. Our Book No: 10801. $14 AUD.

122. Prentice, Jeffrey; Bird, Bettina (1987). Dromkeen: a journey into children's literature (1st ed). Melbourne: J. M. Dent. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos and drawings, minor wear base spine, spine slightly faded. (Stapled pamphlet loosely inserted.) About a graceful homestead near Melbourne, set up as a museum of children's literature. The enclosed pamphlet tells the story of Dromkeen. This is a fascinating resource for teachers, librarians and anyone with an interest in children's literature. ISBN: 0867700297. Our Book No: 21158. $20 AUD.

123. Pretyman, E. R. (1970). Some notes on Maria Island and its penal settlements. Hobart: Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, corner one page creased. A history of the convict settlement on Maria Island, off the east coast of Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania). Our Book No: 2485. $10 AUD.

124. Productions, Nucolorvue (1949). Beautiful Melbourne. Melbourne, Mentone: Nucolorvue Productions. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (slightly marked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour photos. Estimated date: 1947 to 1950 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 6733. $25 AUD.

125. Progress Association, Narungga Aboriginal (2010). Nharangga Dhura Midji: Narungga Family Terms. Moonta, SA: Narungga Aboriginal Progress Association. 58 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, corner tips few rear pages little creased. ISBN: 1862548102. Our Book No: 14278. $25 AUD.

126. Reilly, Pauline (1978). Fairy penguins: a brief life history with photographs (2nd or revised, reprint ed). Hampton, VIC: Self-Published: P. N. Reilly. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. Based on the work by the Penguin Study Group at Phillip Island, Victoria. ISBN: 0959882820. Our Book No: 5787. $10 AUD.

127. Reilly, Pauline (1983). Fairy penguins and earthy people. Melbourne: Esso BHP / Lothian. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A record of observations of the penguin colony at Phillip Island reserve, Victoria. ISBN: 0850911605. Our Book No: 11340. $10 AUD.

128. Reilly, Pauline; Rolland, Will (illustrations) (1993). The Tasmanian devil (Reprint ed) [Picture roo books]. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, two tiny marks on pages. A true story about the Tassie Devil. The clear drawings make this a delightful story for children to learn about our famous marsupial. ISBN: 0864172079. Our Book No: 22172. $10 AUD.

129. Rienits, Rex (1944). Who would be free: a novel (A thrilling Australian novel). Melbourne: Truth and Sportsman Limited. 152 pp. Paperback small, heritage art cover, good plus only condition, advert at rear, corner front cover creased, small loss (2cm) base spine (archival tape repair), pages lightly browned, small edge tears few pages. An historical novel of the Eureka Stockade, the revolt on the Ballarat goldfields in 1854. Our Book No: 13185. $20 AUD.

130. Roberts, Dulcie (1985). When we were kids: Australiana. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 106 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, light edgewear, written dedication to owner. Memories of life in early South Australia. Assisted by the South Australian Jubilee 150 Board. ISBN: 0958940509. Our Book No: 1527. $10 AUD.

131. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

132. Rollo, Joe (1999). Contemporary Melbourne architecture (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, dual-colour & black & white text-photos, very minor edgewear, faint old price marks. In this collection of essays, The Age newspaper's architecture writer surveys recent work from many of the most outstanding architects working in Melbourne today. ISBN: 0868405469. Our Book No: 23190. $35 AUD.

133. Rothwell, Jo; Rothwell, Bryce (illustrations) (2007). My Great Ocean Road Adventure (1st ed) [My Adventure]. Warburton, VIC: Rothwell Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing spine, owner's written name. Australian children's picture story. After finding a message in a bottle, Harry and his wombat Nelly follow their quest on the most amazing journey along the Great Ocean Road in Victoria. ISBN: 9780975723043. Our Book No: 25001. $22 AUD.

134. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The Paddle Steamer Gem: Queen of the Murray (1st ed) [Murray River]. Melbourne, Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease bottom corner front cover, spine little faded, minor edgewear, bookshop stamp front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier, and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $14 AUD.

135. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's Desert Drama (1st ed). Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press (QUP). 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, corner tips last few pages little worn, minor edgewear. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on his original diaries and letters. In 1844, Sturt set out to penetrate Australia's mysterious Centre to find rich lands to rescue South Australia's ailing economy. The massive, unwieldy expedition plods up the Murray River dragging along a whaleboat in the hopes of finding an inland sea. Reveals the fierce, blazing deserts, flies, poor food and scurvy, and hostile Aborigines. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $24 AUD.

136. Rusden, G. W. (George William) (1985). Discovery, Survey and Settlement of Port Phillip (2 volumes) [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 85 + 67 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine ribbed (gilt lettering), as new condition, brown endpapers, folding black & white map at rear. This set lacks slipcase. (Copy 131 of limited edition of 155 copies.) This facsimile edition has been reset from the original one-volume edition (Williams & Norgate, London, 1872). ISBN: 0909174369. Our Book No: 12790. $270 AUD.

137. Santamaria, B. A. (1984). Daniel Mannix: A Biography. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, colour portrait frontispiece, written dedication front endpaper. Daniel Mannix was the controversial conservative Catholic Archbishop of Melbourne. He was a strong supporter of Valera back in Ireland, and also of anti-conscription. He long fought communist influences in the Australian labor Party (ALP), and was prominent in the split to create the Democratic Labor Party (DLP). Recounts the story of his trials and tribulations during his near century of life. Draws out the many facets fo his personality - above all, an irrepressible sense of humour and compassion for his fellows. ISBN: 052284247X. Our Book No: 13719. $24 AUD.

138. Schwarz, Michelle (2006). One split second: the death of David Hookes and the trial of Zdravko Micevic (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners of some pages slightly creased, minor edgewear, top corner of rear cover creased. This book looks at the sudden and violent death of cricket legend David Hookes outside a Melbourne bayside hotel, late one night in January 2004. The author's experience as a lawyer gave her the background to put together the strands of this story. Through a combination of forensic research skills, a subtle and sympathetic interview style, a knowledge of the legal system, she has created a balanced, account of a tragic event and its aftermath that have established a critical place in Australia's memory. ISBN: 0868409472. Our Book No: 22197. $20 AUD.

139. Scott, A. M.; Stone, Ilma G. (1976). The Mosses of Southern Australia (1st ed). London: Academic Press. 495 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white full-page drawings, colour frontispiece, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (minor wear & marks spine, faint browning reverse side flaps). Heavy (1.1 Kg). This fascinating book is the first manual of Australian mosses ever published. It covers the non-tropical flora, which means most mosses found south of a line from Sydney across to Geraldton. The book, with its magnificent illustrations, will make the richness of the temperate moss flora more easily accessible to botanists, bryologists and naturalists throughout the world. ISBN: 0126338507. Our Book No: 21762. $280 AUD.

140. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: a story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good condition, faint remainder stripe bottom edge. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $13.50 AUD.

141. Sendy, John (1983). Melbourne's radical bookshops (1st ed). Victoria: International Bookshop Pty Ltd. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, page edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers, top corner front cover slightly creased. The author has used his considerable knowledge of the Melbourne radical scene of the last 50 years to write this book. It is a unique portrayal of some remarkable personalities who have contributed much to Melbourne's cultural history. ISBN: 0959183000. Our Book No: 23289. $15 AUD.

142. Sexton, Rae (1982). Before the Wind: Tracing the Impact on a Small Community and Shipping Company by the Shipwreck in 1888 of the Star of Greece. Adelaide, Magill: Australasian Maritime Historical Society. 110 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, maps, illustrated endpapers, bottom corner lightly bumped, minor foxing boards, faint foxing top edge, tiny spot & few tiny dents edges, autograph (author's written name back of title page). (No 445 of a limited signed edition.) The story of the disastrous wreck of the clipper 'Star of Greece', and the loss of seventeen lives at Port Willunga, South Australia, July 13, 1888. ISBN: 0959944834. Our Book No: 23394. $28 AUD.

143. Shakespeare, Nicholas (2005). In Tasmania. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. About Nicholas Shakespeare's travels around Tasmania, and his decision to live there. This is the history of two turbulent centuries in an apparently idyllic place (Tasmania). A great book for anyone interested in Australian history and travel. ISBN: 1740513312. Our Book No: 20301. $20 AUD.

144. Shaw, Ian W. (2006). The bloodbath: the 1945 VFL Grand Final (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, tiny dents in bottom edge near spine. The author has interviewed surviving players and researched contemporary accounts to produce this masterful account of the background, the players, and the game that came together to produce one of the most infamous days in Australian sporting history. ISBN: 1920769978. Our Book No: 22383. $25 AUD.

145. Shilton, Lance (1997). Speaking out: a life in urban mission (1st ed) [Library of Australian Christian Biography]. Sydney: Centre for the Study of Australian Christianity. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges few pages faintly yellowed, written dedication to owner. Autobiography of Lance Shilton. In this book, the author has written about urban churches through his own experiences at St Jude's Carlton (Victoria), Holy Trinity (Adelaide), and St Andrew's Cathedral in Sydney. ISBN: 1864082984. Our Book No: 23456. $22 AUD.

146. Showers, John (1999). Return to Roxby Downs (1st ed). Adelaide: John Showers & Bookends Books. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. This book firstly tells of his involvement in Len Beadell's 1947 Army Survey Unit. Thirty years later, as a civil engineer, he returned and helped establish the infrastructure and to support the investigations for the Olympic Dam Mine and the new town of Roxby Downs. ISBN: 0646382187. Our Book No: 21332. $25 AUD.

147. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations) (1947). Geography with Rhyme and Reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white drawings, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover small edge tears & faint tide marks, spine ends worn & chipped, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $20 AUD.

148. Skelton, Kathy (1990). Miss Gymkhana, R. G. Menzies and me: small town life in the Fifties (1st ed). Melbourne: McPhee Gribble. 153 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly scuffed. Her story about growing up in a small Victorian town, Sorrento, in the 1950s. ISBN: 869141953. Our Book No: 23702. $20 AUD.

149. Smith, David E. (2000). Natural gain in the grazing lands of southern Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, pages lightly browned. In the 20th century, some remarkable changes occurred to the grazing lands of Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia. The author observed these changes, and was an active participant as researcher, teacher and farmer. He documents these changes, and in the process challenges many current assumptions about ecological change on the continent over the last 200 years, especially with regard to land degradation. ISBN: 0868405639. Our Book No: 23507. $25 AUD.

150. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of Deceit: The Deadly Legacy of Britain's Bomb Tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, top edge lightly foxed, spine scuffed, light edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the damaging radioactive aftereffects of the British nuclear tests conducted in Australia during the 1950s, including Montebello Islands and Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $12 AUD.

151. South Australia, Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (1925). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Card cover small, minor edgewear, very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. (Published, 1920s - Trove catalogue. R. E. E. Rogers, Government Printer.) An historic little pictorial booklet about Adelaide, consisting of a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $20 AUD.

152. South Australia, National Gallery of (1949). English furniture (1st ed). Adelaide: National Gallery of South Australia. 21 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing on covers, faint foxing on title page. The National Gallery had acquired a small collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles. The pieces selected represent the evolution and different phases of the furniture of England. There are 20 black & white illustrations. Our Book No: 22071. $16 AUD.

153. South Australia, Savings Bank of (No Date). [BLOTTER] Savings Bank of South Australia .. provides every facility for systematic saving. [Adelaide]: Savings Bank of South Australia,. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketch & text, corner creased. This blotter advertises the Savings Bank of South Australia. The sketch (left side of blotter) is two horses pulling a plough, with farm buildings in the background. The test includes the phrases: 48 branches; 370 agencies; 1200 school bank agencies; "The People's Bank". Our Book No: 2379. $20 AUD.

154. Stanton, Harry E. (1998). The success factor: succeeding in business and life (1st thus ed). Sydney: William Collins. 188 pp. Paperback, as new condition. An extremely practical book, full of ideas, by Tasmanian educational psychologist, identifying different types of success, including self-awareness, managing stress, and key decision-making. How to communicate persuasively to achieve the right results. ISBN: 0732224136. Our Book No: 5144A. $12 AUD.

155. Steele, Mary (2000). Beside the lake: a Ballarat childhood (1st ed). Victoria, Flemington: Hyland House. 246 pp. Paperback, small quarto, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, crease front cover, corners slightly creased covers & few pages, bookplate (review copy). The author writes about her childhood in a clerical household. Her recollections are vivid, and she celebrates the rich history that makes Ballarat a memorable place. Mary is an established children's book author. When her father became the fifth Bishop of Ballarat in 1936, the family found themselves adrift in a 25-room Victorian mansion set in eight acres beside Lake Wendouree. ISBN: 1864470828. Our Book No: 23675. $20 AUD.

156. Stepnell, Kenneth; Stepnell, Esther (1975). Birds of Victoria. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 46 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial textured cover, good-very good condition, colour text-photos, slight edgewear, autograph (author's written name, both authors). Consists of a 2-page introduction, plus numerous colour illustrations of birds from this Australian state. ISBN: 0727000241. Our Book No: 13538. $10 AUD.

157. Stroebel, Mandy (2010). Gardens of the Goldfields: A Central Victorian Sojourn. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 207 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page, few black & white). The richly illustrated story of the central Victorian goldfields as told through its heritage gardens: the extensive gardens of the early pastoralists, the survial gardens around miner's cottages, villa and mansion gardens of mining magnates, and the botanical gardens created by aspirant citizens of the goldfirlds. By horticulturalist from Castlemaine. ISBN: 9781921509667. Our Book No: 14113. $60 AUD.

158. Strutt, William; Mackaness, George (editor) (1979). The Australian journal of William Strutt, A.R.A. 1850 - 1862 (Part 1) (Reprint ed) [Australian historical monographs, volume 41 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, good-very good condition. Journal of the English artist during his three years stay in Victoria. Our Book No: 12061. $10 AUD.

159. Swan, Michael; Watharow, Simon (2005). Snakes, Lizards and Frogs of the Victorian Mallee (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 91 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, minor edgewear. The Victorian Mallee region covers the Little Desert, the Big Desert, the Sunset Country and the Hattah-Kulkyne. Each area is unique with different topography, vegetation, and fauna. The region experiences consistently higher temperatures, lower rainfall - and has a greater diversity of reptiles than elsewhere in Victoria. The first comprehensive publication on the herpetofauna of the region. It covers 56 species that inhabit the area, as well as a further 24 species found in fringe riverine and woodland systems. Includes a discussion on venomous snakes, information on first-aid for snakebites, and hints for snake prevention around the house. ISBN: 0643091343. Our Book No: 22633. $22 AUD.

160. Szablicki, Ryszard (2007). Orphanage boy: through the eyes of innocence (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author writes about his early life in several Catholic institutions in Victoria. This book is a rare account of a cold and often brutal world. ISBN: 9781741105124. Our Book No: 24167. $18 AUD.

161. Taylor, Angela (1998). A forester's log: the story of John La Gerche and the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest 1882 - 1897 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small mark reverse side), tiny spot front cover, remainder stripe, edges slightly rubbed. This is a unique forest story, told from a forester's viewpoint - the view of John La Gerche, one of the first generation of foresters in Victoria, who managed the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest in the late 19th century. La Gerche's letter books and pocket books have survived to provide a rare insight into a bailiff-forester's burdens in the 1880s and 1890s. This is an illuminating and charming book which will appeal to a wide range of readers, both urban and rural, including those interested in conservation and landscape heritage. ISBN: 0522848397. Our Book No: 23837. $25 AUD.

162. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15 AUD.

163. Thomas, David (1989). Artists of the Bendigo Goldfields 1852 - 1864. Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages, slight crease covers. The catalogue from an exhibition held at the Bendigo Art Gallery, 9 March - 9 April, 1989. Our Book No: 22192. $15 AUD.

164. Thorne, Sandy (2004). Beyond The Razor Wire - Is Australia, Where Everything's Free: The True Story of a Detention Officer's Experiences at Woomera and Curtin Illegal Immigrant Camps and at a Queensland Maximum Security Prison. Lightning Ridge, NSW: Sandy Thorne Publishing. 247 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0975162705. Our Book No: 14271. $16 AUD.

165. Toghill, Jeff (1978). The James Craig: her history, recovery and restoration (1st ed) [Mulavon series]. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour text-photos. The story of this beautiful old sailing ship - formerly shipwrecked off the Tasmanian coast, but now lovingly restored and on display in Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0589500597. Our Book No: 1057. $10 AUD.

166. Travers, Robert (1968). The Tasmanians: The Story of a Doomed Race (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, slight wear spine ends, minor edgewear jacket (edge tears, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned), pages lightly browned, previous owner's bookplate. A history of Aboriginal Tasmanians (distinct from mainland Aborigines) who largely died out after European settlement. Our Book No: 25051. $20 AUD.

167. Turnbull, Henry (1983). Leichhardt's Second Journey: A First-Hand Account (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Halstead Press / John Ferguson. 58 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings (pale yellow background), minor edgewear, tiny mark front free flyleaf, minor foxing reverse side jacket (stain bottom edge), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author was one of eight men who accompanied the explorer Ludwig Leichhardt on his second expedition into the interior of Australia in 1846-7. This account is the record of a lecture given in Launceston, Tasmania, by Turnbull after the journey. ISBN: 0909134308. Our Book No: 22541. $18 AUD.

168. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50 AUD.

169. Tzaros, Chris (2005). Wildlife of the box-ironbark country (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, CD in rear plastic envelope, faint crease bottom corner back cover, internally excellent. A comprehensive overview of the ecology of Victoria's box-ironbark habitats (goldfields) and their wildlife, particularly bird life. Covers 248 species, each with a colour photograph and distribution map, includes maps of 16 key parks and conservation areas. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in native habits and conservation. (Includes audio CD of nature sounds and bird calls.). ISBN: 0643069674. Our Book No: 21839. $30 AUD.

170. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear corners & spine ends. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20 AUD.

171. Von Mueller, Baron Ferd. (1877). Introduction to Botanic Teachings at the Schools of Victoria, Through References to Leading Native Plants (1st ed). Melbourne: John Ferres, Government Printer. 152 pp. Hardback small, cloth-covered boards (soiled), good condition only, black & white drawings, tide marks rear cover top edge & spine (stains top edge a few rear pages), spine ends little frayed, edges lightly foxed, rubber stamp front cover & title page. Our Book No: 14368. $30 AUD.

172. Wakefield, E. G. (Edward Gibbon) (1849). A View of the Art of Colonization, with Present Reference to the British Empire; in Letters Between a Statesman and a Colonist. Edited by (One of the Writers) Edward Gibbon Wakefield (1st ed). London: John W. Parker. 514 pp. Hardback, original brown patterned cloth cover (lightly mottled), spine label, rebacked (new endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, bookplate, minor edgewear, owners inked written name front pastedown & half-title page. Heavy. An excellent copy, internally clean. Records a correspondence debate between the famous colonist and theorist, Edward Gibbon Wakefield, and Earl Grey (the statesman), about the nature of British colonization. Wakefield helped establish the National Colonization Society, which influenced the settlement of South Australia and New Zealand. Describes Wakefield’s ambition to found a body of general principles on the subject of colonization. His theories were based on a dual analysis of Britain’s need for an outlet for its surplus capital and population, and a diagnosis of the causes of weak economic development in new colonies enjoying access to abundant land. Our Book No: 14266. $400 AUD.

173. Wakefield, N. A. (1955). Ferns of Victoria and Tasmania: With Descriptive Notes and Illustrations of the 116 Native Species (1st thus ed). Victoria: Field Naturalists Club of Victoria. 71 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, covers lightly marked, rear cover fore-edge minor insect damage. In 1934, the Field Naturalists Club of Victoria published a handbook, Victorian Ferns, that was used by nature lovers and students. This new book has been durably bound and a stiffened cover added to make it more practical in the field. New species have been added since the 1934 publication. Our Book No: 21724. $12 AUD.

174. Wallace-Crabbe, Robin (1989). Feral Palit (New, revised ed). Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 166 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A first novel, in four parts. Alan Palit, mad and incarcerated, is trying to make sense of the events in his life that made him a hermit. His universe is a small country town in the Gippsland district, Victoria. The undercurrent of continual self-analysis is unusual in a modern Australian novel. ISBN: 0732225167. Our Book No: 5065. $10 AUD.

175. Walling, Edna (2003). A gardener's log (Revised ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & drawings. This is a beautiful redesign of Edna Walling's book first published in 1948. Many of the photos have a sepia appearance which add a charming old world character to the book. This would make a wonderful gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0670041394. Our Book No: 20627. $35 AUD.

176. Watson, Moira (1990). The Keeper of the Nest. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel about strange happenings in a mild-mannered group of bird watchers, set in the Victorian bushlands. The first novel of the author of: Razzle Dazzle. ISBN: 020716634X. Our Book No: 4930. $10 AUD.

177. Watson, Moira (1990). Razzle dazzle (1st ed). Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner slightly creased front cover & few pages, minor edgewear, very minor foxing top edge. The authors childhood in Tasmania and Melbourne in the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 0207166781. Our Book No: 11208. $14 AUD.

178. Weeding, J. S. (1994). A history of the Lower Midlands of Tasmania (4th ed). Launceston: Regal Publications. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. A compact book which covers some of the more interesting historical features of the Lower Midlands District. The towns, villages and regions covered are: Oatlands, Tunbridge, Antill Ponds, Jerico, Interlaken, Parattah, Mount Seymour, Lake Tiberias, Rhyndaston, Stonar, Tunnack, Woodsdale, Andover, Levendale, Stonehenge, Swanston, Macquarie Springs, York Plains, and Baden. ISBN: 0858530201. Our Book No: 23575. $30 AUD.

179. White, Paul William (1982). Garrett of Van Diemen's Land. Hobart: Parledee Press. 61 pp. Hardback, issued without dustjacket, red cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, many black & white drawings, coloured frontispiece, owner sticker front pastedown, price sticker mark front free flyleaf. (No 57 of a limited edition of 100 copies, hardbound and containing hand-coloured frontispiece.) Fictionalised account of the life of Reverend James Garrett (1793? - 1874), a Presbyterian minister in the early colony of Van Diemen's Land, who played a part in seminal events. ISBN: 0949584010. Our Book No: 12985. $60 AUD.

180. Willis, James H. (1962). A handbook to plants of Victoria: Volume 1: Ferns, conifers and monocotyledons (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / Maud Gibson Gardens Trust. 448 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). The purpose of this volume is to readily identify - in field or herbarium - the various families, genera and species of vascular plants, both indigenous and naturalized, that occur spontaneously within the state of Victoria. Our Book No: 21720. $30 AUD.

181. Wright, Tony (2006). BadGround: Inside the Beaconsfield Mine Rescue. Sydney, Milsons Point: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear. The dramatic story of the Beaconsfield Mine rescue of two trapped miners in Tasmania that gripped the Australian nation. ISBN: 9781921208874. Our Book No: 23270. $23 AUD.

182. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured Families: The Story of a Melbourne Church Cult. Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963. $26.50 AUD.

183. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured Families: The Story of a Melbourne Church Cult (1st ed). Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly creased, copy 2. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963A. $26.50 AUD.