BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0617

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: QUEENSLAND ** BRISBANE ** NORTHERN TERRITORY ** DARWIN ** WESTERN AUSTRALIA ** PERTH.
133 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (LOCAL HISTORY) ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** SOUTHERN AUSTRALIA (VICTORIA, TASMANIA, SOUTH AUSTRALIA.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JUNE 17, 2008.



1. Anderson, Iris; Hancock, Denis (with); Durrell, Gerald (foreword) (1979). My bush babies (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing on reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, tiny spot top edge. The story of a lady who has spent 28 years caring for injured bush animals in Western Australia. ISBN: 0333252373. Our Book No: 2944. $15.

2. Aquilina, Berni; Reed, William (1997). Lure of the pearl: pearl culture in Australia (1st ed). Broome, WA: Kimbooks Pty Ltd. 135 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, some full-colour full-page photos, few scratches on covers, minor edgewear. A comprehensive and colourfully illustrated look at the pearling industry in Broome, Western Australia. Berni Aquilina is a trained marine biologist, specialising in pearl oysters, she has been involved in the pearl industry over fourteen years. Bill Reed is part-owner and Director of Linneys of Broome, a high class and innovative jewellery store. He has been involved in pearl farming in Australia for the past 25 years. ISBN: 187633200X. Our Book No: 22186. $25.

3. Arbib, Helen; Phillips, Tish (illustrations) (1981). The Terrace Times cook book: Perth Fremantle edition (The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book). Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, slight yellow spotting on title page. A light-hearted look at cookery, history and terrace territory. This edition is based on Perth and Fremantle (Western Australia). The history and the early recipes would make this book an ideal gift. ISBN: 0959848681. Our Book No: 10133. $15.

4. Arbib, Helen; Trebilco, Reg (illustrations) (1981). The Terrace Times cook book: Brisbane edition (The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book). Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, spine very slightly faded. A light-hearted look at cookery, history and terrace territory. This edition is based on Brisbane capital of Queensland. The history and the early recipes would make this book an ideal gift. ISBN: 0959848673. Our Book No: 7989. $12.

5. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: The true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $15.

6. Astley, Thea (1988 [1984]). An item from the late news. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10.

7. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50.

8. Australian Tourist Publications; Conway, Dan (foreword) (1968). Alice Springs: Heart of Australia's scenic wonderland. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 74 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (rear cover slightly soiled), very good plus condition, colour & black & white, text-photos, single-colour sketches, adverts, map. Estimated date: 1968. Our Book No: 2578. $15.

9. Australian Tourist Publications; Eadon-Clarke, C. S. (foreword) (1965). Geraldton: The gateway to the north. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 56 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (rear cover slightly soiled), very good plus condition, colour & black & white, text-photos, single-colour sketches, adverts, map. Estimated date: 1965. Our Book No: 12541. $15.

10. Barrett, Charles (1946). The secret of Coconut Island (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 240 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good minus condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages slightly browned, bookplate (prize), owner's rubber stamp. Novel for young adults about buried treasure on an island in Torres Strait, once inhabited by savage headhunters. Our Book No: 12167. $13.50.

11. Basedow, Herbert (1916). Physical geography and geology of the Western Rivers district, Northern Territory of Australia. Adelaide: J. L. Bonython (printer) / The Advertiser. 75 pp. Paperback, brown card cover (rear cover creased), very good plus condition, black & white photos (plates), black & white sketches, foldout map at rear, pages slightly browned. Pioneering study of coastal Northern Territory between the Victoria River and Darwin and its associated hinterland. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch. Our Book No: 12481. $80.

12. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16.

13. Blackwell, Doris; Lockwood, Douglas (1993). Alice on the line [Alice Springs] (1st thus ed). Belair, SA: Art Australia. 204 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor creasing & slight impressions covers, spine creased, faint foxing edges, internal pages clean. Originally published, 1965. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. ISBN: 1875168079. Our Book No: 9525. $10.

14. Bolton, G. C. (1958). Alexander Forrest: his life and times (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / University of Western Australia. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, small closed edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos, frontispiece, map, book corners slightly bumped, tiny marks front cover, bookshop sticker front pastedown. The biography of an explorer, politician, pioneer pastoralist, and capitalist. The Forrest's story is, at the same time, the story of Western Australian development, for he helped to open up and develop the remote Kimberley pastoral districts, to discover at least one new goldfield, and to open up great wheat lands in the south. The paternal politics of the Forrests, the financing and building of railways, the political and social forces set loose by the gold rushes, and the popular movement for federation are the background to this fascinating story. The book is thoroughly documented, much of the material being drawn from Forrest's own journals. Our Book No: 22144. $30.

15. Buchanan, Gordon (1984). Packhorse and waterhole: with the first overlanders to the Kimberleys (Facsimile ed). Perth: Hesperian Press. 215 + 15 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos at rear (including portrait frontispiece), endpaper map, slight edgewear. Originally, published, 1933. The author describes his explorations in northern Australia from 1862 to 1896. ISBN: 0859050696. Our Book No: 12724. $30.

16. Bull, D. W. (1983 [1982]). Short cut to Gympie gold: Short stories of Tewantin and the Sunshine Coast (Reprint ed). Yeerongpilly, QLD: Mrs F. H. Watson. 76 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine, staples slightly rusted. Memoirs of early Tewantin and district, Sunshine coast, Queensland. There are some wonderful stories and great black & white photos in this compact pamphlet. ISBN: 0908175515. Our Book No: 21340. $15.

17. Butt, Peter; Eagleson, Robert (1993). Mabo: What the High Court said. Sydney: Federation Press. 93 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Our Book No: 13215. $12.50.

18. Cameron, Helen (editor) (1998). Lady Flo: Politics and pumpkin scones [Flo Bjelke-Petersen]. Kingaroy, QLD: Helen Cameron. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Sympathetic pamphlet about the Queensland senator and wife of the former premier of Queensland, Joh Bjelke-Petersen. ISBN: 0958596603. Our Book No: 9775. $15.

19. Casey, Gavin; Mayman, Ted (1964). The mile that Midas touched: The story of Kalgoorlie (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, owner's written name & details on title page. The story of the gold mining town in Western Australia. Its Golden Mile was said to be the richest in the world. The two authors were born there. Our Book No: 1520. $25.

20. Chittleborough, Graham (1992). Shouldn't our grandchildren know? An environmental life story. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 195 pp. Paperback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket). Autobiography of the former CSIRO scientist who had studied marine life for 25 years. He gradually realised that thoughtless activity by humans is causing serious problems to the planet. In retirement, he is now actively involved in conservation work. ISBN: 1863680152. Our Book No: 11579. $15.

21. Clydesdale, John (2002). Pioneer of the road: The story of Australia's first self-powered road vehicle. Perth: Yokine: Self-Published: John Clydesdale. 92 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The story of the steam-powered vehicle shipped to Western Australia in 1859 to assist mining operations at Port Gregory, 500 Kms north of Perth. ISBN: 0958054703. Our Book No: 11932. $25.

22. Collins, Betty (1966). The copper crucible. Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 148 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket. Novel about a strike in a mining town (based on her own experiences at Mount Isa). Our Book No: 8631. $15.

23. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15.

24. Crouch, Michael (2005). The literary larrikin: a critical biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth: Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $25.

25. Dakin, William J.; Bennett, Isobel (revision) (1970). The Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian coral reefs (Revised, reprint ed) [Walker Pocketbooks]. Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 176 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Our Book No: 2788. $10.

26. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Alice Springs. Sydney: Imprint Collins. 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, fine condition. This pamphlet was taken from (and publicises) her forthcoming travel book, Travelling Lightly. The pamphlet also celebrates the first anniversary of the Imprint series. ISBN: 0732225396. Our Book No: 9661. $10.

27. Davis, Jack (1993 [1991]). A boy's life. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 145 pp. Paperback wide, fine condition. The Aboriginal activist and playwright describes his childhood in Western Australia. ISBN: 0958810176. Our Book No: 8236. $16.50.

28. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: A life-story. Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of leading Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15.

29. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A grammar of Yidin / A grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge studies in linguistics, no 19]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $350.

30. Edwards, Hugh (1989). The remarkable dolphins of Monkey Mia (Wild dolphins meet people at the Shark Bay shore). Perth: Swanbourne: Self-Published: Hugh Edwards. 110 pp. Paperback wide trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, map. ISBN: 0731679822. Our Book No: 6776. $15.

31. Elkin, A. P.; Berndt, Catherine; Berndt, Ronald (1950). Art in Arnhem Land (1st ed). Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 124 pp. Hardback small quarto (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white & colour photos (plates), colour photo frontispiece, fold-out black & white map, few black & white sketches, very slight edgewear, owner's written name. The scarce (Australian) first edition. A comprehensive guide to Aboriginal art in Arnhem Land in Australia's Northern Territory, by three leading Australian anthropologists. Our Book No: 12474. $120.

32. Ellis, Constance Jane (1981). I seek adventure. Sydney: Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 138 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches & text-photos centre spread, black & white frontispiece portrait, endpaper map. Autobiography of a pioneer Australian from Queensland (mother of noted biographer M. H. Ellis). ISBN: 0909188599. Our Book No: 1826. $16.50.

33. Federation of Bush Music Groups; Dalley-Scarlett, Robert (foreword); Shaw, Robert (drawings) (1959). The Queensland centenary pocket songbook. Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 72 pp. Paperback oblong trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, music scores, slight edgewear. Estimated date 1959. Contains 30 traditional bush songs, presented with words, music notation, guitar accompaniments and historical notes. Arranged by topic: convicts and bushrangers; station life; travellers and exiles; selectors and bush trademen [tradesmen]. Our Book No: 12507. $25.

34. Florey, Cecil C. (1999 [1995]). Peninsular city: A social history of the City of South Perth. Perth: South Perth: City of South Perth. 347 pp. Paperback large quarto, fine condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of this city, a suburb of Perth (Western Australia), on the south bank of the Swan River. ISBN: 0959964479. Our Book No: 11301. $30.

35. Fox, R. W. (commissioner) (1977). Ranger uranium environmental inquiry: First & second reports (2 volumes). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 207 + 415 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name (scribbled out). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Assesses the environmental impact of this proposed uranium mine in Australia's Northern Territory, including its impact on Aboriginal traditional lands. ISBN: 0642022607. Our Book No: 6408. $25.

36. Garstone, Ray (1976). Birds of the West: bird life of Western Australia. Perth: Westviews. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1976 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 4360. $10.

37. Genoni, J. A. (main contributor); Davis, L. A. (Tony) (illustrations) (1983). Great Southern memories: limited edition. Albany, WA: G. S. R. Publications. 205 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, autograph (author's written name on title page). Estimated date: 1983 (dated autograph). Yarns reflecting the lives and happenings of some of the pioneering families, past and present, who have made the Great Southern area of Western Australia what it is today. J. A. Genoni was born at Broomehill, a small village in Western Australia, in the year 1913. The author was educated at Albany and Perth, Western Australia. Farmer, builder, business man, he has been in semi-retirement in Albany for some years. His main occupation nowadays is writing and the Rostrum Movement. ISBN: 0959356517. Our Book No: 21801. $30.

38. Gibbs, John (1975). A bitch called Tracy is Darwin cyclone (1st ed). Sydney: Surveys & Market Research / Francis Grill & Co. 198 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, tiny tear base of spine, minor wear back cover. The title of this story refers to Cyclone Tracy which hit Darwin on Christmas Eve, 1974. The characters in this novel are fictitious. The black & white photos at the back show the devastation from the cyclone. ISBN: 0909097003. Our Book No: 21603. $20.

39. Gregory, Augustus Charles; Gregory, Francis Thomas (1981). Journals of Australian exploration (Facsimile ed). Perth: Victoria Park: Hesperian Press. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, a few black & white photos, tiny tear bottom edge rear cover, owner's written name & date. A facsimile edition of journals first published in Brisbane in 1884. The journals have been reproduced as originally compiled. The journals tell the explorations by the Messrs. Gregory in the Western, Northern, and Central portions of Australia. ISBN: 0859050327. Our Book No: 22205. $35.

40. Groom, Arthur (1992). One mountain after another (Reprint ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Tells the story of the mountains in south-east Queensland, which fascinated Arthur Groom after his first visit to Tamborine Mountain in 1925. He later managed Binna-Burra lodge. He never tired of sharing his beloved mountains with others. ISBN: 0858810611. Our Book No: 20606. $10.

41. Hall, Leslie S.; Richards, G. C. (1979). Bats of eastern Australia [Booklet, no 12]. Brisbane: Queensland Museum. 66 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 10974. $13.50.

42. Hamilton, Chloe (1991). The Blue Pages: Western Australia's natural health guide 1991 - 92 [1991 - 1992] (4th ed). Perth: Blue Pages. 72 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, adverts. A directory of new age and natural health resources in Western Australia, by the publisher of Conscious Living magazine. Our Book No: 6344. $10.

43. Hamilton, Hugh; Thomas, Pete (1971). They dig Queensland: Development .... who for? (2nd printing ed). Brisbane: Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on reverse of front cover. This booklet examines the character and purpose of Queensland development. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 21042. $15.

44. Hamilton, Prasada (1989). Western Australia's natural health and lifestyle directory 1989: The Blue Pages (2nd ed). Perth: Blue Pages. 697 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, adverts. A directory of new age and natural health resources in Western Australia, by the publisher of Conscious Living magazine. Our Book No: 1295. $10.

45. Harney, W. E. (Bill) (1988). To Ayers Rock and beyond (Uluru). Melbourne: Bayswater: Ian Drakeford Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps. Bill Harney was the first ranger of Ayers Rock (Uluru) National Park, and thus had a very close understanding of Aboriginal people. ISBN: 1862800030. Our Book No: 10271. $15.

46. Hasluck, Alexandra (1978). Unwilling emigrants: a study of the convict period in Western Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, black & white plates, a few plans. Originally published, 1959. In this book the author deals with a little-known period in the history of Western Australia. The story of William Sykes, and that of his fellow convicts and ticket-of-leave men in Western Australia in the 1860s, is told with imagination & understanding. ISBN: 0195505743. Our Book No: 22090. $20.

47. Henderson, James (1999). Sent forth a dove: discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $24.50.

48. Henderson, Sara (1994 [1993]). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761. $16.50.

49. Henderson, Sara (1994 [1993]). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 2. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761A. $18.50.

50. Henderson, Sara (1995). Some of my friends have tails (Stories from the outback and beyond). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, autograph (author's written name on title page). Sara Henderson yarns about the animals she has known on Bullo Station - her cattle station in Australia's Northern Territory. She has autographed this copy on the title page. ISBN: 0725107502. Our Book No: 4317. $25.

51. Henderson, Sara (1995). The strength in us all. Sydney: Sun Pan Macmillan. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, spine very slightly creased. The inspirational sequel to her autobiography: From Strength to Strength - about life on a rundown cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 072510743X. Our Book No: 11046. $12.50.

52. Henderson, Sara (2002). From strength to strength: An autobiography. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 3. This is the mass-market (small) paperback edition. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 033036345X. Our Book No: 7761B. $15.

53. Henson, Barbara (1994). A straight-out man: F. W. Albrecht and central Australian Aborigines. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the superintendent of the Hermannsburg Mission, Northern Territory. Includes contact with Flynn of the Inland, Strehlow - and prominent Aborigines such as artist Albert Namatjira. ISBN: 0522846327. Our Book No: 3648. $22.

54. Hewat, Tim (1993). Who made the Mabo mess. Sydney: Wrightbooks. 145 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. ISBN: 0947351795. Our Book No: 6065. $13.50.

55. Hinton, Bill; Hinton, Betty (1989). A wilderness in bloom: Wildflowers of tropical Queensland Australia (6th printing ed). Mossman, QLD: Floravilla Productions. 68 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Contains beautiful bright colourful photos (some full-page), making this a delightful book to have for anyone interested in Australian native flowers. ISBN: 0959520503. Our Book No: 20773. $15.

56. Holthouse, Hector (1991). River of gold (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 217 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips slightly worn front cover, old silverfish nibbles inside front cover. Originally published in 1967. The wild days of the Palmer River gold rush, Queensland. ISBN: 0207158215. Our Book No: 22187. $15.

57. Hutchison, David (2006). Fremantle walks (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 205 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened cover, fine condition, glossy pages, colour text-photos, maps. This detailed guide describes selected walks through the most popular areas of Fremantle, from the west end to the wharves, the cappuccino strip to the prison. On the way, David Hutchison - a well known Fremantle identity and historian - brings the city to life with fascinating stories of local identities, Aboriginal and colonial history, and architectural detail. ISBN: 1921064307. Our Book No: 21015. $20.

58. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy. This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35.

59. Johnston, Ruth (editor) (1979). Immigrants in Western Australia (1st ed) [Way '79 series]. Perth: Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 115 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & few tiny dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, remnant of old label front free flyleaf. This book published for the 150th anniversary of the founding of Western Australia, brings together several studies on various immigrant groups. Western Australia is rich in its diverse populations and the information will be of interest to students and the general public. ISBN: 0855641517. Our Book No: 22319. $25.

60. Jordan, Frank; Schwencke, Helen (2005). Create more butterflies: A guide to 48 butterflies and their host-plants for south-east Queensland and Northern New South Wales (1st ed). Brisbane: West End: Earthling Enterprises. 84 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, loose errata slip. This beautiful coloured guide to a selection of Australian butterflies is a real inspiration for anyone interested in attracting butterflies to their garden. ISBN: 0975713809. Our Book No: 20637. $20.

61. Kieran, Kelly.; Holmes a Court, Janet (foreword) (2000). Hard country hard men: in the footsteps of Gregory (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, a few black & white photos, colour photos. Augustus Charles Gregory, Australia's greatest explorer, left a powerful narrative of his 1855-6 expedition to northen Australia, but that was never enough for Kieran Kelly, Sydney stockbroker, who hero-worshipped Gregory from boyhood. This book tells how Kelly turned an extraordinary dream into hard, backbreaking reality, to take men and packhorses along the same dangerous and exciting trail that Gregory blazed 144 years before. This griping account of their adventure is skillfully interwoven with the vivid narrative of Gregory's expedition, as day by day we follow both parties, separated by time but united by place. ISBN: 0868066842. Our Book No: 22214. $20.

62. King, Phillip P. [Phillip Parker] (1969). Narrative of a survey of the intertropical and western coasts of Australia: performed between the years 1818 and 1822: Volume II [Volume 2] [Australiana facsimile editions, no 30]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 637 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, very good condition, seven black & white plates (some foldout), edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Subtitle: With an appendix containing various subjects relating to hydrography and natural history. Originally published in 1827. Consists of Volume 2 of the Australian coastal exploration by the naval officer and hydrographer (and son of Governor King of New South Wales). The first four chapters cover his fourth voyage in the ship Bathurst, leaving Sydney in May 1821, being a survey of the northwest coast, then a visit to Mauritius for rest, then resumed the survey of the west coast, arriving back in Sydney in April 1822. Chapter 5 reports on his return voyage to England. Plus lengthy appendices: A (10 sections mainly meteorology), B (list and descriptions of natural history specimens collected), C (geology) and D (language of the natives). Our Book No: 12653. $60.

63. Lane, John (1990). Fairbridge kid (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 240 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The story of the orphans who lived at Fairbridge Farm, a boys home in Western Australia. ISBN: 094920661X. Our Book No: 3591. $15.

64. Leaney, Rosalie; Leaney, Gordon (with); Mellet, Geraldine (with) (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, bookplate tipped in (review copy). A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962. $15.

65. Loane, Bill; Bertram, Hans (introduction) (1992). The Koolama incident (1st ed). Perth: CDC Graphics. 168 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos centre spread, tables, front cover corner creased. A dramatic true story of survival in the north Kimberley region on Western Australia after MV Koolama was attacked and bombed by three Japanese float planes in February 1942. ISBN: 0646081004. Our Book No: 12376. $30.

66. Ludeke, J. T. (1996). The line in the sand: The long road to staff employment in Comalco (1st ed). Melbourne: Wilkinson Books / Information Australia. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Case study of how the mining and smelting company transformed its workplace by using individual work contracts. Considers the Weipa bauxite mine (Queensland), and the aluminium / aluminum smelters at Boyne Island (Queensland) and Bell Bay (Tasmania). ISBN: 1863502300. Our Book No: 16645. $20.

67. Lunn, Hugh (1984). Johannes Bjelke-Petersen: A political biography (2nd ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed, written dedication to owner. Biography of the long-term and controversial premier of Queensland. ISBN: 0702218154. Our Book No: 5389. $18.

68. Main, A. R.; Edward, D. H. (revision) (1968). A guide for naturalists [Handbook, no 4]. Perth: Western Australian Naturalists Club. 107 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover (corner tip creased), very good condition, black & white sketches (plates) at rear. Our Book No: 12098. $10.

69. MAP: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau (1957). Perth: City of sunshine. Perth: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau / Government Printer. N/A pp. Folded sheet, very good condition, yellow & blue colours, colour photo. Map is 49 x 37 cm. Our Book No: 7743. $15.

70. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (1999). Great Flying Doctor stories. Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 073330835X. Our Book No: 5020. $13.50.

71. McArthur, Kathleen (1985). The Little Fishes of Pumicestone Passage by "The Old Woman Of The Sea" (1st ed). Caloundra, QLD: Self-Published: Kathleen McArthur. 51 pp. Paperback quarto, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips creased on front and back covers, top corners of internal pages creased slightly. The 'Old Woman of the Sea' was a character in a Caloundra lunch-hour theatre program who was very concerned with the welfare of Pumicestone Passage (a waterway between Bribie Island and the Queensland coast). This is a special once only, hand written and illustrated self published book to make people aware of the plight of the marine life in the Passage. ISBN: 095970163X. Our Book No: 20752. $13.50.

72. McCormick, John (1987). Joh's Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: John McCormick. 50 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, good plus condition only, black & white cartoons, foxing on edges, staples rusted, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Cartoons about Australian politics particularly Joh Bjelke-Petersen, eccentric Queensland premier. ISBN: 0958780900. Our Book No: 22329. $10.

73. McDonald, Lorna (text); Neish, Edith (sketches) (1981). Sketches of Old Rockhampton (Reprint ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 53 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page sepia (brown-tinted) sketches on mustard coloured paper, owner's rubber stamp. The artist and author have established a strong affinity with the city, and it is reflected here in their work. The sketches illustrate the blend of Victorian splendour and the warm contrast of its sub-tropical environment, to the bold rustic style of the colonial architecture so unique to this area of Australia. ISBN: 0702216313. Our Book No: 21913. $20.

74. McDonald, Maree; FitzGerald, Paul (illustrations) (1992). Away to the reef and the rainforest, Queensland Australia. An explorer's travelogue - for children. Brisbane: Sandgate: Reepete Publishing. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, cover very slightly lifted. A children's picture book about the Queensland rainforest and coral reefs. ISBN: 0646103377. Our Book No: 4686. $15.

75. Merrii, Wulla (pseudonym); Cameron, John (1893). The fire stick: Incidents in the shearer's strike: A tale of Australian bush life. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 223 pp. Hardback small, cream cloth pictorial cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, top of spine chipped, corners slightly bumped, moderate edgewear to top edge near spine. Estimated date: 1893. Cloth cover contains a black & white sketch of a shed burning. An anti-union novel, allegedly written by a politician, based on a shearer's strike in Queensland in the early 1890s. Our Book No: 12420. $70.

76. Mitchell, Robert (1995). The stone dog. Gladstone, QLD: Boolarong Press. 337 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). A thriller set in Cairns (Queensland) and Fiji, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0646242601. Our Book No: 6476. $10.

77. Mok, Jeannie (2005). Cherbourg dorm girls (1st ed). Brisbane: Fortitude Valley: Multicultural Community Centre. 86 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, very minor edgewear. This book features vignettes of 12 Aboriginal women who grew up in the dormitories of the Cherbourg Mission near Murgon, Queensland. These 'dorm girls' who are now all in their late 50s and 60s, have emotional stories to tell of how they survived dreadful periods of pain and deprivation. The stories are testaments of courage and an act of empowerment for all these women. ISBN: 0958157332. Our Book No: 21811. $25.

78. Monkman, Noel (1956). Escape to adventure (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, edgewear, minor foxing around edges, small tears around edges and folds of dustjacket, owner's written name on title page, cloth cover slightly mottled. Autobiography by Australian adventurer and scientist. Mr Monkman is an ideal raconteur, and superb photographs (Great Barrier Reef, etc) accompany the text. Our Book No: 20359. $12.50.

79. Morgan, Sally (1989 [1988]). My place (Reprint ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. Bestselling autobiography of Aboriginal lady from Western Australia. ISBN: 0949206318. Our Book No: 7407A. $10.

80. Mountford, Charles P. (1964). Aboriginal paintings from Australia (1st ed) [Fontana UNESCO art books series]. London: Fontana Collins UNESCO. 27 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos (plates, some fold-out), edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear,. All the examples of Aboriginal art (28 plates) in this book are from the caves and bark paintings of Arnhem Land, Australia. Few of the bark paintings were more than a year old when photographed, yet they lead us back into a primitive world of magic and ritual, very similar to that of European stone-age ancestors. Our Book No: 21540. $15.

81. Munro, Craig (1992). Inky Stephensen: Wild man of letters [UQP biography series]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped, black & white photos, black & white sketches. Inky Stephensen was one of Australia's most remarkable men of letters. Originally a communist, he became a right-wing nationalist. This prize-winning biography will suit anyone interested in Australian cultural history. ISBN: 0702223891. Our Book No: 20372. $15.

82. Munro, Craig (editor) (1998). UQP: The writer's press: 1948 - 1998 (1st ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 329 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & sketches. A blend of memoir, essay and interview, this commemorative publishing history tells the inside story of the press that launched the careers of so many Australian writers. ISBN: 0702230057. Our Book No: 20578. $20.

83. Murphy, D. J. (1975). T. J. Ryan: A political biography. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 596 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate, owner's written name, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Biography of Irish-Australian politician. He was Premier of Queensland and deputy leader of the Federal Australian Labor Party (ALP). ISBN: 0702209929. Our Book No: 15800. $25.

84. Nucolorvue Productions; Palmer, Jean (photos) (1965). Wildflowers of the West. Perth: Nucolorvue Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear, reverse side of front and back covers slightly browned, back cover corner creased, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1960s. A pamphlet published for Gordon And Gotch (Australia) Ltd., Parry Street, Perth (possibly 1960's). This pamphlet shows some of the highlights of the 6000 or so species in Western Australia. Picture of blue leschenaultia on front cover. The full-colour photos make this a delightful addition to any horticulture library. Our Book No: 20727. $15.

85. O'Reilly, Bernard (1945). Cullenbenbong (Reprint ed). Brisbane: W. R. Smith & Paterson. 206 pp. Paperback, thick card cover, dustjacket fixed along spine, good-very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, written & dated dedication to owner. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family prior to WW2 in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Our Book No: 10883. $15.

86. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50.

87. Parker, Neville (editor); Pearn, John (editor) (1987). Ernest Sandford Jackson: The life and times of a pioneer Australian surgeon. Brisbane: Australian Medical Association (AMA) Queensland Branch. 354 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top of spine slightly bumped. Twelve medical authors have contributed chapters on different aspects of the life of the renowned but opinionated Queensland surgeon (1860 - 1938), who first pushed for a medical school at the University of Queensland. ISBN: 0867762012. Our Book No: 9131. $20.

88. Pilkington, Doris [Garimara, Nugi] (2003 [1996]). Follow the rabbit-proof fence (A true story) (film tie-in ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 136 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. True story of three Aboriginal girls who escape from a government settlement to seek out their homeland. Now a major film produced by Phillip Noyce. ISBN: 0702233552. Our Book No: 15839. $15.

89. Powell, Alan (2000). Far country: A short history of the Northern Territory (4th, centenary ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 312 pp. Fourth edition. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, string bookmark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284927X. Our Book No: 17190. $30.

90. Power, Ralph; Roderick, Don (1977). Drawings and notes of Charters Towers (1st ed). Townsville, QLD: Sunrise Services. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, spiral bound booklet, orange card covers, orange card inside, very good condition, black & white sketches, slight edgewear, corner tips creased, old sticker mark front cover, few marks on covers. Both authors are North Queenslanders with a very special understanding and affinity for the historic and architectural significance of the built environment of the north. ISBN: 0959635904. Our Book No: 21873. $15.

91. Purcell, P. G. (editor) (1984). The Canning Basin W.A. (Proceedings GSA/PESA Canning Basin Symposium, Perth, 1984). Perth: Geological Society of Australia - WA Branch / PESA: Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia. 582 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, base of spine slightly bumped, figures, tables, foldout maps. Very Heavy (over 2 Kg). Contains 44 scientific papers that comprehensively cover all aspects of the geology and mineral deposits of the Canning Basin in northwestern Australia. ISBN: 0909869375. Our Book No: 12352. $105.

92. Putnis, Peter (1988). Steele Rudd's Australia (1st ed). Toowoomba: Darling Downs Institute Press. 67 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white sketches, minor crease in front cover near spine. Steele Rudd, born at Drayton near Toowoomba in 1868, is Queensland's most popular author. He created the immortal characters of Dad 'n Dave and their comical adventures on a Darling Downs farm. ISBN: 0949414247. Our Book No: 20428. $15.

93. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The seagull who loved cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time illustrated by a Western Australian artist. ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $30.

94. Rowett, Chris; Baxter, Selina (1997). Working port [Fremantle]. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 152 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, fine condition, colour photos. Photographic essay on Fremantle, port city for Perth (Western Australia). ISBN: 1863681884. Our Book No: 8257. $15.

95. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25.

96. Sapp, Jan (1999). What is natural? Coral reef crisis (Great Barrier Reef). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Objective account of the crown-of-thorns starfish that is damaging coral reefs such as the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Does the epidemic have a natural or human cause? Author is professor of history of science, York University, Toronto. ISBN: 0195123646. Our Book No: 10041. $25.

97. Serventy, Vincent (1958). Wild life of Western Australia [Wildlife of Western Australia]. Perth: West Australian Newspapers. 36 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos centre spread, faint vertical fold crease on each page including covers, spinewear. Estimated date: 1970. A pictorial pamphlet published by West Australian Newspapers to celebrate the state's fauna. Our Book No: 8988. $15.

98. Shapcott, Thomas (1988). Hotel Bellevue. London: Black Swan. 228 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a floundering marriage, based in Brisbane during the midnight demolition of an historic hotel. ISBN: 0552993301. Our Book No: 1381. $10.

99. Sharp, Nonie (1996). No ordinary judgment: Mabo, the Murray Islanders' land case [No ordinary judgement]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 290 pp. Paperback wide octavo (slight manufacture crease), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper map. The Mabo case - for the first time the High Court of Australia recognises the land rights of the indigenous Merian people of Torres Strait. ISBN: 0855752874. Our Book No: 8495. $18.50.

100. Shaw, Bruce (1992). When the dust come in between: Aboriginal viewpoints in the East Kimberley prior to 1982. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 364 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white text-photos. His last book of recorded life histories of 18 Aboriginals from this region at the top end of Western Australia. ISBN: 0855752327. Our Book No: 11432. $30.

101. Shephard, Mark (1995). The Great Victoria Desert: north of the Nullarbor, south of the Centre. Sydney: Chatswood: Reed Books. 240 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, colour maps. Heavy. Describes the landscape and exploration history of this little-known desert that covers much of South Australia and extends into Western Australia (north of the Nullarbor Plain. ISBN: 0730104850. Our Book No: 7346. $150.

102. Shute, Nevil (1953). In the Wet (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor browning reverse side & small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaves slightly browned, edges & internal pages slightly browned, minor wear bottom edge, tiny hinge split, owner's rubber stamp. Novel about life in Northern Queensland, Australia and Britain. Our Book No: 22136. $15.

103. Shute, Nevil (1970). A town like Alice (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pictorial heritage cover, pages slightly browned. Novel about a brave English girl who leads a party, prisoners of the Japanese, in a horrible trek across Malaya. She later starts a new life in an outback Queensland town. His greatest and most compelling novel. ISBN: 0330020706. Our Book No: 11957. $10.

104. Simpson, Bruce (1998). Packhorse drover (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny edge tear bottom first page, top corner creased front cover. During the 1950s the author walked mobs of cattle more than 1200 strong from the Northern Territory to the railhead at Dajarra or to fattening properties in Queensland. His poems and yarns about this tough, uncompromising life are widely known in the bush. (Originally published, 1996.). ISBN: 0733304788. Our Book No: 22286. $20.

105. Sinclair, Rosemary; Hayes, Joy (editor) (1986). Cooking & looking in Fremantle (1st ed) [Local flavour series]. Sydney: Ayers & James Heritage Books. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches. Some great recipes, and sketches of all the interesting places to visit in Fremantle, make this a great addition to your cooking book collection. ISBN: 0949256072. Our Book No: 20863. $15.

106. Slater, Peter; Lindgren, Eric (1966). Wildlife of Western Australia. Perth: Western Australian Newspapers. 127 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, flyleaf very slightly browned, slight edgewear. Our Book No: 4961. $20.

107. Smolker, Rachel (2001). To touch a wild dolphin: The lives and minds of the dolphins of Monkey Mia. Sydney: Random House. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. The first intimate account of dolphin life in the wild, based on observations at Monkey Mia in Western Australia, where dolphins and humans regularly and playfully interact. ISBN: 1740510186. Our Book No: 2424. $20.

108. Squire, Ken (1990). My life as an agent (1st ed). Queensland: Self-Published: Ken Squire. 104 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, old sticker mark top corner title page. The author tells his story about his time as a stock and station agent in Queensland. A fascinating look into a life spent doing the work he loved. ISBN: 0646000012. Our Book No: 22064. $20.

109. Stannage, C. T. (editor) (1981). A new history of Western Australia (1st ed). Perth: Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 836 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tables, minor edgewear, few internal page corner tips creased, spine creased, written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy. The book is organized thematically. It contains four chapters on Aboriginal prehistory and relations between white settlers and Aborigines from the 1800s to the present day; four on demographic and economic history; six on political history; and seven on aspects of social history. In the final chapter Professor Bolton reflects on historical writing about Western Australia from the earliest times to the 1970s. This book is intended for the general public and for secondary schools, colleges, and universities. It contains nearly 700 pages of text, tables and graphs, over 100 illustrations, a reading guide and a well cross-referenced index. ISBN: 0855641819. Our Book No: 22155. $50.

110. Stevens, Frank (F. S.) (1968). Equal wages for Aborigines: the background to industrial discrimination in the Northern Territory of Australia (1st impression ed). Sydney: Aura Press. 71 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing on reverse side of covers, light foxing on title page & last page, age marks to back white cover, rubber stamp. In March, 1966, the Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission decided to remove a clause from the Cattle Station Industry (Northern territory) Award which had effectively prohibited the payment of equitable rates to Aboriginal labour in north Australia. The object of this paper is to briefly trace in the history of the endeavours to control Aboriginal labour in the Northern Territory, and to present the industrial framework within which the decision was made. Our Book No: 21599. $15.

111. Taft, Ronald (1966). From stranger to citizen: A survey of studies of immigrant assimilation in Western Australia. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 108 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables (one fold-out), appendices. By psychologist, University of Western Australia. Our Book No: 11468. $22.50.

112. Thomas, Peter (1955). Who owns Queensland [?] (2nd ed). Brisbane: Coronation Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, edges browned, staples rusted, small bump & edge tear bottom edge back cover, minor browning of internal pages. This booklet tells some of the facts about who does own Queensland and its wealth. This revised edition contains new material. Our Book No: 21045. $10.

113. Thomson, Carolyn; Dell, John (1996). Common birds in the backyard [Bush books]. Perth: Como: Department of Conservation and Land Management. 64 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1996 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Government pamphlet about birds found in Western Australian backyards. ISBN: 0730969967. Our Book No: 11487. $10.

114. Traill, William Henry; Garran, Andrew (editor) (1980). Historical sketch of Queensland [from Picturesque atlas of Australasia]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 112 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The black & white sketches are steel engravings. Originally published as part of the Picturesque Atlas of Australasia (Andrew Garran, editor), 1886. ISBN: 0701813474. Our Book No: 4441A. $22.50.

115. Trist, Margaret (1970). Morning in Queensland (2nd ed). Sydney: Horwitz. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Tansy is a delicious product of a colorful environment, but she is also a little girl, and her growing up is as universal as it is individual and hilarious. This is an exceptional and delicately drawn novel for young adults; the author has captured the feeling of childhood. ISBN: 0725500395. Our Book No: 20410. $10.

116. Upfield, Arthur (1990). The widows of Broome (An Inspector Bonaparte mystery) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 246 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light creases in front & back covers, bottom corners creased on first few pages, remainder stripe. Part-Aboriginal Inspector Bonaparte has to solve the murder of two widows in this sun-drenched little town on the barren north-west coast of Australia. He investigates, using his usual calm precision, but then the murderer strikes again, and Bony realises that he is dealing with a madman. ISBN: 0207158479. Our Book No: 21212. $12.

117. Utemorrah, Daisy (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiled by) (2007). Dunbi the owl: an Aboriginal Story (Reprint ed) [An Aboriginal Story]. Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Originally published, 1983. This book is based on a mythological story told by Daisy Utemorrah of the Worora people to Aboriginal children living in Derby, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046266. Our Book No: 21957. $10.

118. Van Os, Joanne (2005). Outback heart [Rod Ansell] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, few tiny dents & scratches on covers. The powerful true story of life with Rod Ansell, known by many as the original Crocodile Dundee. This book captures the Territory life on paper, the dust, heat, the struggle to survive, and the real larger-than-life characters. ISBN: 1863255028. Our Book No: 22365. $20.

119. Venard, Br John; Emmerson, Rod (illustrations) (1995). A journey with a battler's God. Rockhampton, QLD: Catholic Education Office. 128 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The second book of reflections by a Queensland Marist Brother. ISBN: 1864200405. Our Book No: 4560. $15.

120. Walker, Shirley (2003). Roundabout at Bangalow: An intimate chronicle (Reissue ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 260 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A social history and very personal account of growing up in Australia during the 1920s to 1950s in northern NSW, with an interlude on a soldier settler farm in the Burdekin region of Queensland. These stories of the pioneering struggles and deep religious conflicts in four generations of Walker's family show the insularity of small towns and the profound impact of WW1 and WW2 on Australian lives. ISBN: 0702233676. Our Book No: 20868. $12.

121. Wallace, Lennie (1999). Bow waters in the bull dust: A new edition of Leaves from the Peninsula. Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 178 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white text-photos. Lennie recalls her childhood in Queensland country towns and adulthood on Cape York peninsula. ISBN: 1875998764. Our Book No: 11368. $15.

122. Watson, Edward Jack; Watson, Donald L. (editor) (1998). Rottnest: Its tragedy and its glory (1st ed). Perth: Bicton: Self-Published: Donald Watson & Brothers. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. Ned Watson's stories of life on Rottnest Island (adjacent to Perth & Fremantle, Western Australia) at the closing decades of the 19th century make this book very special. This well written and illustrated book will be of interest to anyone who has visited Rottnest or thinking of going there for a holiday. ISBN: 0646361147. Our Book No: 20820. $32.

123. Webb, Grahame (1998 [1980]). Numunwari. City Not Stated: Sydney: Self-Published: Grahame Webb. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A novel about crocodiles, Aborigines and clash of cultures, by zoologist who manages a crocodile park, Northern Territory. ISBN: 0949324833. Our Book No: 5707. $15.

124. West Australian Benedictine Mission (1984). The story of New Norcia (6th ed). New Norcia, WA: Benedictine Community Of New Norcia. 52 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases in front cover. The remarkable story of the Benedictine Monastery, 80 miles north of Perth (Western Australia). The founder, Bishop Salvado, had a mission to educate Aboriginal Australians. Our Book No: 20880. $10.

125. Wharton, Herb (1992). Unbranded [UQP Black Australian writers]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover browned. Novel by Aboriginal writer, set in rural Queensland (including the Mt Isa rodeo). ISBN: 0702224448. Our Book No: 4988. $10.

126. White, James (1983). Cooloolooghinni. Terrigal, NSW: Mundigee. Unnum pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of a jackaroo (jackeroo) in the Northern Territory and outback Queensland during the years 1932 - 1936. ISBN: 0959263306. Our Book No: 11988. $30.

127. Wilford, Judy (1992). A burble of birds. Armidale, NSW: Self-Published: Judy Wilford. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in fine dustjacket), beautiful full colour illustrations, small defect on one page (not affecting text or sketches). (Page 26 has small thinned section; removed material adheres to facing page.) A selection of delightful bird paintings by Australian textile artist and conservationist, based on her observations in the Ord River / Kimberley region of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646094300. Our Book No: 11984. $15.

128. Williams, Fred (1991). Written in sand: a history of Fraser Island (Reprint ed). Brisbane: Milton: Jacaranda Press. 179 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, maps, letters. A well-illustrated history of environmentally sensitive Fraser Island, Queensland. ISBN: 0701622024. Our Book No: 20311. $19.50.

129. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor story: A pictorial history of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Sydney: RFDSA (Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia). 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover slightly creased. Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10.50.

130. Wongar, B. (pseudonym); Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes den [An Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip rear cover slightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $30.

131. Woolley, D. R. (1973). A layman's guide to the geology of Central Australia (3rd ed). Alice Springs: Alice Springs Tourist Promotion Association. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, two maps including the fold-out map inside back cover, slight edgewear, back cover slightly aged. In the Northern Territory mining is the most important contributor to the economy. This little booklet will help amateur geologists, part-time fossickers and gem stone collectors as well the general public to understand the geology of the area. Our Book No: 21380. $12.

132. Wright, Judith (1977). The coral battleground [The Great Barrier Reef]. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 203 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition. The Australian poet describes the battle to save the Great Barrier Reef from limestone mining and oil drilling. ISBN: 0170051668. Our Book No: 7399A. $13.50.

133. Zekulich, Michael (2001). Flavours of Margaret River: Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, Xanadu (1st ed). Perth: Subiaco: Churchill Press. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). Wines and recipes from Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, and Xanadu wineries in the beautiful Margaret River region of southwest Western Australia. This book is a great way to learn about the region and pick up some great recipes at the same time. ISBN: 0958598614. Our Book No: 22204. $20.