BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0211

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: POETRY ** POEMS ** BALLADS ** ODES ** VERSE ** LITERATURE CRITICISM OF POETRY.
160 Items.

See also (click link): LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM ** PERFORMING ARTS (PLAYS, ACTING, DRAMA, THEATRE) ** MEDIA (FILMS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 11, 2010.



1. Ackerman, Diane (1990). A natural history of the senses (1st ed). London: Chapmans. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, hear, taste, see and touch. Poet, pilot, naturalist, journalist, essayist and explorer Diane Ackerman takes each of the five senses in turn and weaves together scientific fact with lore, literary allusion and voluptuous description. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in learning more about the power of all our senses. ISBN: 1855925079. Our Book No: 21308. $20 AUD.

2. Adams, Richard (1986). The legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $13.50 AUD.

3. Alexander, Peter F. (2000). Les Murray: A life in progress (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 391 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the conservative Australian poet. ISBN: 0195535014. Our Book No: 18673. $25 AUD.

4. Ambler, C. [Clifford] (1947). Old man Hodge: he had a farm [in the style of Old Man Macdonald Had a Farm]. Melbourne: Consolidated Merchandising Co / C.M.C. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide octavo (spinewear), pictorial board cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge slightly weak at rear cover (no loose pages). Estimated date: 1947. A children's picture book by Australian publisher, with verse in the style of Old Macdonald Had a Farm. Our Book No: 5222. $15 AUD.

5. Andersen, Neville A.; Tulip, James (foreword) (1998). The crow's threefold amen. Sydney, North Parramatta: UTC Publications. 43 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Poetry by former Sydney medical practitioner (GP) at Fairfield, hospital administrator and researcher. He is also a committed Christian - but his poems reflect a gentle natural spirituality about life and living. ISBN: 0958585601. Our Book No: 8818. $10 AUD.

6. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Pretty Pollie Pillicote (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings. This is a rhyme written long ago in England or Scotland, and nobody knows who wrote it. The people in the pictures are wearing the kind of clothes worn in England when Charles 1 was King. The delightful drawings will interest children of all ages, and adults that collect Blue Wren books will love this one. Our Book No: 20989. $15 AUD.

7. Apuleius, Lucius; Graves, Robert (translation) (1950). The transformations of Lucius: otherwise known as The Golden Ass (1st thus ed) [Penguin classics, no L11]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 298 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, tiny tear base spine. One of the true classics of Roman literature. A novel full of strange adventures and poetry. Our Book No: 21195. $10 AUD.

8. Aquilina, Jude; Kempf, Franz (illustrations) (2004). On a moon spiced night (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 82 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, a few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small crease back cover next to spine. Rich poetry that is about everyday life. ISBN: 1862546401. Our Book No: 21856. $16 AUD.

9. Armstrong, Judith (1996). The Christesen romance (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of an extraordinary couple, each of whom has made a unique contribution to Australia's culture. The author has written an captivating account in which the history of the Christesen's public achievements is interwoven with the story of their private joys, self-doubts and sorrows. ISBN: 0522847315. Our Book No: 22988. $30 AUD.

10. Barber, Shirley (text & Illustrations) (1997). Shirley Barber's fairy book: an anthology of verse (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), minor edgewear. The enchanting full-colour sketches make this a delightful book for any child or adult. Most of the charming verse has been penned by Shirley herself, but some classic works by poets such as Robert Louis Stevenson, Alfred Tennyson and William Shakespeare are also included. ISBN: 0867889144. Our Book No: 21959. $15 AUD.

11. Barber, Shirley (text & Illustrations) (1997). Shirley Barber's fairy book: an anthology of verse (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), very minor rubbing top corner front cover, spine ends slightly bumped, copy 2. The enchanting full-colour sketches make this a delightful book for any child or adult. Most of the charming verse has been penned by Shirley herself, but some classic works by poets such as Robert Louis Stevenson, Alfred Tennyson and William Shakespeare are also included. ISBN: 0867889144. Our Book No: 21959A. $15 AUD.

12. Barnes, Emilie (1995). Time began in a garden (1st ed). Eugene, OR: Harvest / HBJ. 80 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-paintings, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. Beautiful paintings, poems, quotes, recipes, and gifts to make. This is a wonderful inspiring book for anyone who loves gardening. Glynda Turley's lifelike paintings give it a touch of magic. ISBN: 1565073681. Our Book No: 20815. $15 AUD.

13. Barron, Rex (2000). Fed up! A feast of frazzled foods (1st ed). New York: Putnam. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour illustrations, jacket has minor edgewear. Children's verses about fruit and vegetables. The bright full-page art work illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0399234500. Our Book No: 20365. $10 AUD.

14. Base, Graeme (1988). My grandma lived in Gooligulch (Reprint ed) [Picture Puffins]. Victoria, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stapled (staples rusted), colour drawings (some full-page), minor creasing some pages, corners slightly creased covers, top corners few pages slightly creased. The first children's book (poetry) by the author/artist, who later wrote the prize-winning fantasy book Animalia. ISBN: 0140509410. Our Book No: 3586. $12 AUD.

15. Bennett, Betty T. (editor); Curran, Stuart (editor) (1996). Shelley: poet legislator of the world (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few figures, slight edgewear. The authors bring together an internationally recognized group of scholars to focus on Percy Bysshe Shelley's conception of the poet's social role and how that conception has changed over time. They examine the ways in which Shelley's thought engages contemporary debates on feminism, class structure, political representation, and human rights, and how it in turn affects radical politics in England. ISBN: 0801851769. Our Book No: 21635. $18 AUD.

16. Bladen, Peter (1962). Masque for a modern minstrel: a reading of poems (1st ed). Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, faint brown strip free flyleaves, jacket minor edgewear (minor foxing reverse side, closed tear top edge), autograph (author's written name on title page), bookplate (previous owner). The author presents a widely assorted cast of poems against a background of scenes drawn from his wanderings throughout his homeland. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23777. $25 AUD.

17. Bone, Ian; Davis, Carole (illustrations) (1990). Rose's lullaby. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 24 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book containing selections (stories, songs and verse) from the ABC For Kids album, aimed at 4 to 6 year olds. ISBN: 0733300324. Our Book No: 10926. $20 AUD.

18. Brasch, R. [Rudolph Rabbi] (1991). A book of comfort (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 56 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour decorative page edges. A collection of poems and quotations about comfort, by the Sydney rabbi and writer. ISBN: 0207170940. Our Book No: 5138. $12 AUD.

19. Brissenden, R. F. (1980). The whale in darkness (1st ed). Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, few small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamps, tiny tear inside rear cover top edge above pastedown, very minor wear spine ends & corners, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This collection of recent poetry by R. F. Brissenden confirms him as one of the foremost Australian poets of his generation. The poems are strikingly and unmistakably Australian. It is a compelling and haunting collection, put together with an assured and accurate hand. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). ISBN: 0708110835. Our Book No: 21982. $18 AUD.

20. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50 AUD.

21. Brooke, Rupert (1934). The complete poems of Rupert Brooke (Reprint ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 166 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap large-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece (black & white portrait with tissue guard), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), edges lightly foxed & browned. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. Contains a new portrait and a facsimile of the manuscript of his famous poem The Soldier. Our Book No: 12221. $22.50 AUD.

22. Brooke, Rupert (1944). Twenty poems by Rupert Brooke (reprint ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 47 pp. Paperback very small, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, cover has a few edge tears. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. This wonderful little pocket-sized booklet contains his famous poem The Soldier. Our Book No: 20596. $15 AUD.

23. Brooks, David (2005). Walking to Point Clear: Poems 1983 - 2002 (1st ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 79 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. His long-awaited second collection, gathers together some of his best poems from the last two decades. He writes spare, existential lyrics about the coastal rainforest of southern NSW, that have earned him a unique place in the landscape of Australian poetry. ISBN: 1876040521. Our Book No: 20714. $20 AUD.

24. Brophy, Kevin (1997). Seeing things. Wollongong, NSW: Five Islands Press. 77 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian poetry, by lecturer in creative writing, Deakin University. ISBN: 0864184492. Our Book No: 10052. $15 AUD.

25. Brophy, Kevin (2002). Portrait in skin: Poems by Kevin Brophy. Wollongong, NSW: Five Islands Press. 79 pp. Paperback wide, as new condition. ISBN: 0864187521. Our Book No: 9722. $15 AUD.

26. Buckley, Vincent (selected by) (1958). Australian poetry (1st ed) [A&R modern poets]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 94 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears, slightly foxed. Australian poetry is an annual anthology drawn from the best current work by Australian poets. This selection - the 16th in the series - has been made by the poet and critic Vincent Buckley. Our Book No: 20775. $12 AUD.

27. Bulletin (1933). The Bulletin Reciter: A collection of verses for recitation from The Bulletin (Enlarged ed). Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co [NSW Bookstall Co]. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing along edges, light browning on pages, small tear first few pages bottom edge near spine, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back page, creased along spine, owner's rubber stamp. These verses are reprinted from the columns of "The Bulletin" magazine. The verses are by various famous authors. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21931. $25 AUD.

28. Bush, Roger; Stegelman, Mary (illustrations) (1980). A Bush Christmas. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. A collection of poems, carols and stories about Christmas, requested by listeners to the Sydney minister's radio program (2CH). ISBN: 0727013777. Our Book No: 9783. $12.50 AUD.

29. Caddy, Eileen (1987). Foundations of Findhorn (Reprint ed). Moray, Scotland: Findhorn Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased one page. Self-help messages, in the form of poetry, from the co-founder of the Findhorn spiritual community, Scotland. ISBN: 09005249291. Our Book No: 23235. $18 AUD.

30. Caldecott, Randolph (illustrator) (1988). Come lasses and lads (Reprint ed). Poole, Dorset: New Orchard Editions. 22 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white full-page drawings, very faint foxing on front & rear pastedowns. A delightful picture and verse book suitable for all ages. This new presentation re-creates the original book to charm a new, young audience. ISBN: 1850791104. Our Book No: 22146. $15 AUD.

31. Cambridge, Ada (1988). Unspoken thoughts (Reissue ed) [Occasional paper, no. 10]. Canberra, Campbell: English Department, Australian Defence Force Academy, University of New South Wales. 184 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, loose-leaf errata sheet. This book was originally published anonymously in 1887 by the novelist and serial writer for Australian newspapers. This re-publication, together with a brief contextual history, will stimulate fresh interest in Cambridge's poetry and its relation to Australian literary history and women's writing. ISBN: 0731700481. Our Book No: 22683. $35 AUD.

32. Campbell, David (1980). The man in the honeysuckle (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight wear along spine, minor edgewear, small mark front cover. These poems express the poet's love of life, and his sense of humour. The poet received the Henry Lawson Australian Arts Award in 1970 and the Patrick White Literary Award in 1975. ISBN: 0207141533. Our Book No: 21928. $15 AUD.

33. Cantrell, Leon (editor) (1991). Writing of the eighteen nineties: Short stories, verse and essays [1890s] (Reprint ed) [UQP Australian authors series]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 286 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0702220191. Our Book No: 16407. $11 AUD.

34. Coleman, Peter (1980). The heart of James McAuley: Life and work of the Australian poet. Sydney: Wildcat Press. 132 pp. Hardback dustjacket (front flap creased, spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. A study of the leading Australian poet, by the co-editor (with McAuley) of Quadrant magazine. ISBN: 0908463057. Our Book No: 11669. $15 AUD.

35. Corcoran, Neil (1999). Poets of modern Ireland: Text, context, intertext. Cardiff: University of Wales Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A leading commentator on contemporary poetry critiques the poems of W. B. Yeats, Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, Michael Longley, Austin Clarke, Padraic Fallon, Louis MacNeice, Paul Muldoon and Ciaran Carson. ISBN: 0708315135. Our Book No: 9833. $15 AUD.

36. Craven, Peter (editor) (2003). The best Australian poems 2003. Melbourne: Black Inc. 369 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 1863950931. Our Book No: 10253. $20 AUD.

37. Croft, Julian (1991). Confessions of a Corinthian. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 62 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian poetry that is critical of the luxury and self-indulgence of modern Australian society. ISBN: 0207171106. Our Book No: 18935. $15 AUD.

38. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: a life-story (1st ed). Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, old price marks. Autobiography of leading Western Australian Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15 AUD.

39. DeYoung, Terri (1998). Placing the poet: Badr Shakir Al-Sayyab and postcolonial Iraq (1st ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom edge lightly rubbed. This is a detailed study of the most widely celebrated of 20th century Iraqi poets, placed in his literary context. ISBN: 0791437329. Our Book No: 20406. $20 AUD.

40. Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. (1943). The songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. The author was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $50 AUD.

41. Dutton, Geoffrey (1972). New poems to 1972 (1st ed). Adelaide: Australian Letters. 52 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear, few tiny marks back cover, owner's rubber stamp, signed on title page by author, written & dated dedication to owner. A great little book of poetry. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 22018. $30 AUD.

42. Dutton, W. A. (editor); Parkes, A. A. (editor) (1955). The Waratah senior poetry anthology for Australian schools [Shakespeare Head school book series]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head. 140 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages & cover edges lightly browned, rubber stamp, several page corners folded, top spine frayed, hinge slightly split (no loose pages). A collectible little Australian school poetry textbook. Our Book No: 11948. $15 AUD.

43. Elliott, Brian (editor) (1979). The Jindyworobaks [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 330 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Poems from a group of strongly nationalistic poets (1930s to 1950s) who found a new set of symbols in the ritual mythology of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0702212970. Our Book No: 1019. $12.50 AUD.

44. Ellis-Fermor, Una (1971). The Irish Dramatic Movement (Reprint ed) [University Paperbacks]. London: Methuen. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight foxing on top edge, minor spotting on cover, author's name has faded on the spine. A critical study of the dramatic work of W. B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, Synge, their contemporaries and a few of their successors, relating each to the movement as a whole, discussing the nature of poetic drama in the hands of Yeats and Synge and attempting to describe the remarkable contribution made by Irish drama to the literature of the early 20th century. ISBN: 0416697402. Our Book No: 20966. $15 AUD.

45. Enright, D. J. (editor) (1983). The Oxford book of death (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. A collection of literary pieces on death and dying, including fiction, poetry and nonfiction. ISBN: 0192141295. Our Book No: 8497. $16.50 AUD.

46. Evans, Steve (editor); Deller-Evans, Kate (editor) (2008). Best of friends: The first thirty years of the Friendly Street poets (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press / Friendly Street Poets Incorporated. 165 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos, corner tips front cover lightly creased, stain bottom edge. Friendly Street poets have held more than 300 readings and published more than 70 books. This book tells the whole story, and includes a wonderful selection of poems from the annual anthologies that shows just why Friendly Street has been such an enduring and important force in Australian poetry. ISBN: 9781862547933. Our Book No: 23478. $20 AUD.

47. Fox, Mem; Tusa, Tricia (illustrations) (2002). The magic hat (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Gosford: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto w/o dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents rear cover. Australian children's picture story about a magic hat. The rhyming words and large full-page ink and watercolour illustrations are delightful, and will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1865044628. Our Book No: 23792. $15 AUD.

48. Fremantle, Anne (editor); Fremantle, Christopher (editor) (1978). In love with love: 100 of the greatest mystical poems [Spiritual masters series]. New York: Paulist Press. 170 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0809121360. Our Book No: 12177. $16 AUD.

49. Gallico, Paul; Burton, Jane (photos) (1990). Honourable cat (1st paperback ed). London: Pan Books. 128 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. A delightful classic picture book that also provides secret insights into the feline character (about half the book being in verse). ISBN: 0330312936. Our Book No: 10762. $13.50 AUD.

50. Gallico, Paul; Burton, Jane (photos); Gallico, Virginia (additional photos) (1982). Honourable cat (Reprint ed). New York: Crown Publishers. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos. A delightful classic picture book that also provides secret insights into the feline character (about half the book being in verse). ISBN: 0517548879. Our Book No: 10762A. $15 AUD.

51. Gill, Stephen (1989). William Wordsworth: A life (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 525 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (minor spotting & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, small mark bottom edge, faint foxing top edge. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Focuses on what was most important to the famous British poet (and his readers) - his life as a writer. ISBN: 0198128282. Our Book No: 21173. $25 AUD.

52. Grant, Jamie (1989). Skywriting: Poems 1985 - 1988. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 66 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. The third collection by the Melbourne-born poet. ISBN: 0207163723. Our Book No: 4856. $15 AUD.

53. Greenop, Frank S. (1943). Verses of Frank S. Greenop. Sydney: K. G. Murray. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, embossed card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. Estimated date: 1943 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Poems published during World War 2 (WW2), some with military themes, including Timor and Milne Bay. Our Book No: 3677. $18 AUD.

54. Hayden, John O. (1982). Inside poetry out: an introduction to poetry. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), faint sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0830410112. Our Book No: 18451. $20 AUD.

55. Head, Honor (1993). The artful kitten (A tribute, with 60 portraits) [A Quarto book]. London: New Burlington Books. 128 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, prelim page slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Delightful collection of colour paintings and sketches about cats, each accompanied by a short poem. ISBN: 1853485462. Our Book No: 7241. $30 AUD.

56. Hewett, Dorothy; Lilley, Merv (1965). What about the people! City Not Stated, Sydney: National Council of the Realist Writers Groups. 98 pp. Paperback, card cover (lightly rubbed), stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photo portrait, black & white vignette title page, inside covers slightly foxed, slight edgewear. (Estimated date, 1960s - Libraries Australia catalogue.) A scarce book of political poetry by two active members of the Communist Party. Our Book No: 13294. $120 AUD.

57. Heyward, Michael (1993). The Ern Malley affair (1st ed). Brisbane: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Australia's most famous literary hoax (1943 - 1944), involving publication of bogus poems in Max Harris's Angry Penguin magazine. ISBN: 0702225622. Our Book No: 13808. $20 AUD.

58. Honey, W. H. (1933). Before the dawn. Sydney: W. H. Honey Publishing. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback quarto, red-brown grained cover (yapp edges), very good condition, tipped-in colour plates, one page loose, otherwise excellent without foxing or browning. Consists of poetry and 8 colour plates, being reproductions of paintings by Conrad Martens, Percy Spence, etc. Our Book No: 13046. $25 AUD.

59. Hope, A. D. (1970). A midsummer eve's dream: Variations on a theme by William Dunbar. New York: Viking Press. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket (creased during manufacture), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The Australian academic and poet examines Scottish society in the Middle Ages, based on the work of the Scottish poet William Dunbar. ISBN: 0670474908. Our Book No: 12095. $25 AUD.

60. Hope, A. D. (1978). The pack of Autolycus. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. Collected essays of literature criticism, by Australian poet and academic (University of Sydney). ISBN: 0708102794. Our Book No: 11906. $20 AUD.

61. Hope, A. D. (1992). Chance encounters (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, minor edgewear on dustjacket, few tiny dents back cover dustjacket, closed tear top corner dustjacket, bottom corner creased rear dustjacket flap. The Australian poet writes a brief account of his life, a story fashioned around encounters and incidents which retain their importance to him after many years. The result is an affectionate memoir, plain tales that reveal aspects of a man whose poetry, teaching and criticism have made a unique contribution to Australia's literature. ISBN: 0522844308. Our Book No: 23747. $20 AUD.

62. Houlton, Rona; Noble, Monique (illustrations) (1993). Poems for Bear Cottage (1st p/b ed). Sydney, Engadine: Celebrity Safari Pty Ltd. 34 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, coloured drawings, slight edgewear. The poems by Rona and the drawings by Monique make this a very special book. Monique developed acute lymphoblastic leukaemia in January 1991. She was treated at Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children. She died in July, 1993, aged 13 years. Monique had special qualities of determination, independence and organisation with a keen eye for detail. Monique has left us this beautifully illustrated book which is a gift for all and a tribute to those who loved and cared for her during her illness. ISBN: 0646161563. Our Book No: 21028. $15 AUD.

63. Hubbard, Athleen; Gidas, Marie (illustrations) (1984). A pen & four paws, by Horrie Hamish Hubbard (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: National Guide Dogs. 32 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, stapled, thin card covers, black & beige drawings, one photo of author & Horrie the cat, minor edgewear, reader creasers along spine, few creases in covers. Children's literature. Cats have always played an important role in the training of guide dog puppies. There are always several around the National Guide Dog Training Centre in Kew, Victoria. The reason for this is that guide dogs of the future must be used to cats and consider them good friends. This delightful little book is suitable for all ages, as Horrie the cat has made sure to include easy-to-read poems and the charming drawings to make the poems come alive. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 23894. $20 AUD.

64. Jackson, Frank (editor); Michael of Kent, Prince (foreword) (1999). The mammoth book of dogs: A collection of stories, verse and prose. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. 533 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0786706058. Our Book No: 3449. $13 AUD.

65. Kanarakis, George (1987). Greek voices in Australia: A tradition of prose, poetry and drama. Sydney: ANU Press: Australian National University Press / Pergamon Press. 512 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A bicentennial project to record Greek-Australian literature. This is the English-language edition of a book first published in Greek. ISBN: 0080343996. Our Book No: 3151. $30 AUD.

66. Kendall, Henry; Williams, Rhys (illustrations) (1945). Rose Lorraine and other poems. Sydney: W. H. Honey Publishing. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, coloured card pages, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), rear cover & edges slightly foxed. Estimated date: 1945. Our Book No: 6300. $15 AUD.

67. Kershaw, Alister (1986). The pleasure of their company (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light rubbing spine ends, faint browning to pages, owner's rubber stamp, black & white text-photos. Australian poet who later moved to France, writes about people he knew. He writes with wit, warmth and delicate self-mockery. ISBN: 0702219878. Our Book No: 22021. $15 AUD.

68. Knox, Nicola (editor); Fowler, John (introduction) (2001). Walking the bird: a collection of prose and poetry by older writers (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point & Glebe: Kings Cross Community & Information Centre / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 112 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small scuff mark front cover (sticker removal), very minor wear top & base of spine, internally excellent. Poems and stories chosen from submitted entries to a literary contest since 1997. This special book has been funded by the South Sydney Council as a community service (introduced by the mayor). The pieces come from all over New South Wales; however, in the main they reflect Sydney. ISBN: 1740181565. Our Book No: 22002. $20 AUD.

69. Krausmann, Rudi; Whiteley, Brett (drawings) (1975). From another shore. Sydney: Wild & Woolley. 80 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A first prose collection by a writer who lives on Scotland Island, north of Sydney. A critic stated: "steeped in a Germanic and European tradition of literature ... tense with the contradictions and confrontations he feels towards the fresh raw sensibility of Australian life and culture" Refreshingly illustrated by the cult artist Brett Whiteley. ISBN: 090933109X. Our Book No: 13047. $60 AUD.

70. Krishnamurti, J. (1928). The immortal friend. Eerde, Ommen, Holland: Star Publishing Trust. 78 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cloth cover (spine slightly torn), good plus only condition, corners lightly bumped, written & dated dedication. A collection of poems by the spiritual master. Our Book No: 13042. $12.50 AUD.

71. Kuebrich, David (1989). Minor prophecy: Walt Whitman's new American religion (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Combining literary readings of Whitman's poems together with the suggestiveness of religious phenomenology and the history of American religion, David Kuebrich has provided for a whole new way of interpreting Whitman's achievement. ISBN: 0253331919. Our Book No: 20226. $20 AUD.

72. Lanier, Emelia; Lanyer, Aemilia (old spelling); Rowse, A. L. (introduction) (1979). The poems of Shakespeare's Dark Lady: Salve Deus Rex Judaeorum [Hail God, King of the Jews]. London: Jonathan Cape. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges very slightly foxed, sticker mark, bookplate, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Emilia Lanier published these feminist Elizabethan poems in 1610 - only a year after the publication of Shakespeare's Sonnets. Rowse identifies her as the Dark Lady of the sonnets (based on her vehement criticism of them). ISBN: 0517537451. Our Book No: 15303. $15 AUD.

73. Lawrence, Greer; Shea, Patricia (illustrations) (1997). The cat's meow. New York: Smithmark Publishers. 48 pp. Hardback square trade (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Delightful gift book of cat sketches and quotations from prose and poetry about the role of cats in our lives. ISBN: 1577170202. Our Book No: 18424. $10 AUD.

74. Lawson, Henry (1943). Popular verses [Platypus series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), spinewear (edge tear repaired), old price marks, owner's written name. A definitive collection of bush verses of the famous Australian poet. (The written name is Lieutenant R. Sutton, Group 244, RAAF (Army).). Our Book No: 5687. $12 AUD.

75. Lawson, Henry (1944). For Australia and other poems. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 29 pp. Paperback small, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition. A little book of poems, originally published in 1913, from Australia's favorite poet. Our Book No: 19215. $15 AUD.

76. Lawson, Henry (1966). In the days when the world was wide and other verses. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 164 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Our Book No: 16635. $10 AUD.

77. Lawson, Henry (1970). In the days when the world was wide and other verses [Australian classics]. Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil. 470 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), one page corner folded, owner's written name. Our Book No: 16635A. $20 AUD.

78. Leman, Martin (1989). Martin Leman's cat snaps [catsnaps] (Reprint ed). London: Pelham Books. 40 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, cloth cover & jacket scratched. Delightful photographs of cats, interspersed with classic prose pieces about cats. Martin Leman is famous for his cat paintings and poetry anthologies about cats. ISBN: 0720717310. Our Book No: 10054. $10 AUD.

79. Lindsay, Norman (text, illustrations) (1980). Bohemians at The Bulletin (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges very slightly foxed. A lively, humorous look at Henry Lawson, Banjo Paterson, Miles Franklin, Steele Rudd and other notable writers from those wild, bohemian days at the Bulletin magazine. ISBN: 0207135673. Our Book No: 20762. $10 AUD.

80. Lloyd, Peter (1997). Black swans. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 88 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Poems by Australian writer. ISBN: 1862543984. Our Book No: 10451. $15 AUD.

81. Lydgate, John; Van Der Westhuizen, J. E. (editor) (1974). The life of Saint Alban and Saint Amphibal (First ed). Leiden: E. J. Brill. 319 pp. Hardback, red-brown cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, appendices, notes. The first critical edition of the monk Lydgate's rhetorical poem, written in 1439, about the life of two young saints who lived during the Roman occupation of Britain about 250 AD. ISBN: 9004038795. Our Book No: 12821. $100 AUD.

82. Macartney, Frederick T. (1955). Furnley Maurice (Frank Wilmot) (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 106 pp. Hardback trade, dustjacket, good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, book edges & internal pages lightly browned, dustjacket chipped, slight loss top & base of spine & dustjacket corners, fore-edges of dustjacket worn & slightly chipped, dustjacket faded, minor edgewear on book. Frank Leslie Thompson Wilmot, who wrote as "Furnley Maurice", was - in addition to his significance as a poet - prominent throughout that interesting period of transition from the horse-and-buggy days to our own times. The author had a long and close friendship with his fellow-poet. Our Book No: 23934. $22 AUD.

83. Martin, Bernard (1990). The poetry of John Donne [Horizon studies in literature]. Sydney: Sydney University Press (SUP). 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, foxing top edge. A critical monograph designed for year 12 students and university undergraduates. ISBN: 0424001519. Our Book No: 19989. $12.50 AUD.

84. Mass, Nuri (1994). Just give us time. Sydney: El Faro. 100 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. A volume of poetry from the Australian writer of children's stories. ISBN: 0959046801. Our Book No: 12769. $15 AUD.

85. Mathias, Roland (1987). Anglo-Welsh literature: An illustrated history. Bridgend: Poetry Wales Press. 142 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0907476643. Our Book No: 11140. $40 AUD.

86. McCredden, Lyn (1992). James McAuley [Oxford Australian writers]. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 117 pp. Paperback small, as new condition. A study of the leading Australian poet, who founded Quadrant magazine, and was a perpetrator of the Ern Malley hoax. ISBN: 0195533496. Our Book No: 2095. $15 AUD.

87. McNicoll, A. W. R.; Ingleton, G. C. (illustrator) (1932). Sea voices. Sydney: Golden Lantern Press. Unnum pp. Hardback, original dark green cloth cover (gilt vignette, edges & spine faded), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, top edge gilt, fore-edge roughly cut, spine label overlays label marks & digits. G. C. Ingleton produced this book of poetry on board HMAS Canberra during a cruise around Australia in August to November, 1932. (Limited edition of 298 copies.). Our Book No: 13326. $30 AUD.

88. Mendelson, Edward (1999). Early Auden (Revised ed). London: Faber & Faber. 407 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. ISBN: 0571197833. Our Book No: 6290. $20 AUD.

89. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. By chaplain-counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. A collection of humorous and inspirational vignettes and poetry that reframe life's situations into a holistic and inclusive perspective. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $10 AUD.

90. Molloy, Frank (2004). Victor J. Daley: a life. Sydney: Crossing Press. 182 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Biography of the Irish-Australian poet, satirist and Bulletin journalist whose verse was as popular as Henry Lawson and Banjo Patterson around 1900. ISBN: 0957829175. Our Book No: 11807. $18.50 AUD.

91. Murray, Les (1996). Subhuman redneck poems (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The Australian poet's first new book in four years. ISBN: 1875989080. Our Book No: 22358. $15 AUD.

92. Murray, Les (1998). Fredy Neptune [Freddy Neptune]. Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An unusual novel told in racy oral-style poetry by Australia's controversial conservative poet. About the picaresque life and travels of the only Nordic Superman: German-Australian sailor Friederich (Fredy) Boettcher, a farmer's son from New South Wales. ISBN: 1875989307. Our Book No: 12781. $20 AUD.

93. Nel, Philip (2005). Dr. Seuss: American icon (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 301 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. This book examines one of the most influential authors and artists of the 20th century: Theodor Seuss Geisel, best known as Dr. Seuss. The author looks at his poetry, politics, art, marketing, and place in the popular imagination. A wonderful book for everyone who knows and loves his wonderful children's stories. ISBN: 0826417086. Our Book No: 21753. $20 AUD.

94. O'Harris, Pixie; Evans, Vaughan (help by) (1981). Cavalcade of cats. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A delightful children's picture story about cats, told in verse. ISBN: 0855589450. Our Book No: 10465. $12 AUD.

95. O'Sullivan, Vincent (editor) (1988). The unsparing scourge: Australian satirical texts 1845 - 1860. Perth: Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, University of Western Australia. 131 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A selection of satirical poems and texts (with commentary) from five Australian 19th century writers: Thomas Mitchell (explorer), Charles Harpur, William Forster, Daniel Deniehy and Maxwell Miller. ISBN: 0864220561. Our Book No: 1269. $15 AUD.

96. Oliver, Stephen (1993). Guardians, not angels. Christchurch, NZ: Hazard Press. 79 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), as new condition. Third collection of poetry by New Zealander and world traveller, who now lives in Sydney. ISBN: 0908790600. Our Book No: 13966. $12 AUD.

97. Ossian; MacLachlan, Thomas (editor) (1859). The poems of Ossian [In Gaelic language]. Edinburgh: MacLachlan & Stewart. 344 pp. Hardback very small (14.9 x 10 cm), black cloth cover (worn, spine slightly torn), fair - good condition only, foxed (mostly several front & rear pages), minor annotation (including bound-in sheet), corners bumped, hinge slightly split at rear, otherwise tight binding without loose pages, owner's written name. Contains editor's preface in English. Our Book No: 12571. $60 AUD.

98. Page, Geoff (1992). Gravel corners: Poems by Geoff Page. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 94 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Poetry by a contemporary Australian poet. ISBN: 0207174024. Our Book No: 4219. $13.50 AUD.

99. Parr, Letitia; Terrett, Paul (claymation); Peters, Bob (photos) (1989). A man and his hat. Sydney: Anne Ingram Books / Collins. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, slight marking on edges. The poems will make this a great reading experience for young children and the book sends a very positive message in how to deal with life situations. ISBN: 0732248817. Our Book No: 20053. $10 AUD.

100. Paterson, A. B. (Banjo) (poems); Perrin, Yvonne (illustrations) (2004). Possum Creek and the animals Noah forgot: Australian children's poems by A. B. 'Banjo' Paterson (Reprint ed). Sydney: Woollahra Sales & Imports / Murray David Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book in The Possum Creek series. The bright very colourful drawings make this a book suitable for all ages. ISBN: 1876553138. Our Book No: 22611. $15 AUD.

101. Paterson, A. B. (verses); Ingpen, Robert (drawings) (1997). Clancy of the Overflow (Reprint ed). Sydney, The Rocks: Lansdowne. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page two-tone illustrations, very minor edgewear. Artist Robert Ingpen has captured Clancy both as he may have been and as we imagine he was, blending him into his natural environment and contrasting his lifestyle with that of the dirt, dust and noise of the city. This very readable introduction to Paterson's poem and Ingpen's paintings will fascinate and entertain. ISBN: 1863025774. Our Book No: 23170. $25 AUD.

102. Patterson, Frank Allen (1966). The Middle English Penitential lyric: A study and collection of early religious verse (Reprint ed). New York: AMS Press, Inc. 203 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, minor pencil underlining, few tiny biro ticks, minor edgewear. The investigation of the relations of the Middle English religious lyric to various other kinds of lyric poetry that were well known in the 13th and 14th centuries. The completed monograph has taken the form of a collection of 69 lyrics, with extensive notes and an introduction that sums up the results of the more minute study. Our Book No: 21046. $20 AUD.

103. Paul, Sherman (1968). The music of survival: A biography of a poem by William Carlos Williams. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Good description of poetic invention, specifically the creation by Williams of a poem, The Desert Music, after a disabling near-fatal stroke. ISBN: 0252725727. Our Book No: 11858. $15 AUD.

104. Perlstone, Phyllis (2002). You chase after your likeness (1st ed). Sydney, West Ryde: Round Table Publications. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease top and bottom corners of front cover. First collection of poems by a Sydney-born poet. Shows a sensibility that engages with the world in a clear and hard way, yet never denies the emotional and the human in any situation. ISBN: 0958657521. Our Book No: 20691. $14 AUD.

105. Pradhan, Krishnachandra Singh (editor) (1997). A representative collection of Nepal Bhasa poems (1st ed). Jayavageshvari, Kathmandu: Ganesh Apar Sanubabu Vaidya Smriti Prakashan Samiti. 129 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, first & last blank page slightly creased, covers creased, inside covers creased (possible printing defect). This delightful book is an English translation of some gems of renowned Newar poets. Our Book No: 22780. $20 AUD.

106. Prince, Pamela; Zaid, Barry (designed by) (1990). Toyland: Classic illustrations of children and their toys (1st ed). New York: Harmony Books. 45 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, red cloth cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos of old paintings. Combines prose and poetry with old illustrations to depict children and their toys. Some of the illustrations come from early 1900s to late 1920s. ISBN: 0517576198. Our Book No: 20169. $15 AUD.

107. Prout, Denton (pseudonym) (1973). Henry Lawson: The grey dreamer. Adelaide: Seal Books / Rigby Ltd. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Biography of Australia's most famous poet, writer and humourist, including his reckless life during troubled times. ISBN: 0851795749. Our Book No: 10065. $10.50 AUD.

108. Purkis, John (1990). A preface to Wordsworth (Revised ed) [Preface books series]. London: Longman. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A critical introduction to the famous British poet. ISBN: 058235482X. Our Book No: 15783. $15 AUD.

109. Purnell, Kathryn; Edgar, Julie (2000). Feathers: Australian bird poems. Sydney: Safar Publishing. 36 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Bird poems and sketches make this a delightful little pamphlet for bird lovers. ISBN: 0959013199. Our Book No: 20255. $15 AUD.

110. Pybus, Cassandra (1999). The devil and James McAuley (Revised p/b ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos. A controversial biography of the leading but troubled Australian poet and founding editor of Quadrant magazine (said to be financed by the CIA). He was on outstanding intellectual of the right during the Cold War, part of the powerful clique that included B. A. Santamaria. ISBN: 070223124X. Our Book No: 13179. $20 AUD.

111. Rays, Lenore (2000). Fleeting light (Poems). Sydney: Sparrow Press. 72 pp. Paperback, new condition. A book of poems by writer living in Sydney's inner west. This book won the 2001 Society of Women Writers of NSW book award for poetry. ISBN: 0646408291. Our Book No: 1149. $15 AUD.

112. Rays, Lenore (2003). Sleeping fires (Poems). Sydney: Sparrow Press. 90 pp. Paperback, new condition. A book of poems by writer living in Sydney's inner west. Her stories, both sad and glad, conjure up real pictures, and meet the old definition of poetry as "emotion recollected in tranquility" (comments by Margaret Whitlam). ISBN: 0975094823. Our Book No: 9240. $15 AUD.

113. Reed, Jeremy (1989). Madness: The price of poetry. London: Peter Owen. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). How the poetic gift can drive a poet to the brink of insanity. ISBN: 0720607442. Our Book No: 5363. $20 AUD.

114. Rhys, Ernest (editor) (1922). The old country: a book of love and praise of England (Revised ed). London: J. M. Dent. 320 pp. Hardback small (published without dustjacket), olive green embossed cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & vignettes, colour plates (including frontispiece), top spine slightly frayed, owner's written name & details. (Owner's written name - Will Murdoch, South Perth - is dated 1928. ) A collection of poetry, prose, song and essays in praise of England, including Kipling, Browning, Hardy, Belloc, Masefield, Milton and Borrow. Our Book No: 11054. $18 AUD.

115. Roberts, Denys Kilham (compiler) (1938). The century's poetry 1837 1937: Volume 1: Hood to Hardy (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine very slightly scuffed, edges lightly browned, slight wear top and bottom of spine, minor edgewear, few pages have pencil annotations, few corners are creased. Volume 1 of an anthology. Our Book No: 20817. $10 AUD.

116. Robinson, Edwin Arlington (1969). Selected poems of Edwin Arlington Robinson: the finest of the shorter poems, including several famous narrative poems, by the three-time Pulitzer prize poet (3rd printing ed). London: Collier Books. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book brings together poems from eight of Robinson's original volumes beginning with The Children of the Night, in 1890, and concluding with selections from Nicodemus, 1932. Our Book No: 22919. $20 AUD.

117. Roderick, Colin (1991). Henry Lawson: a life (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 447 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, faint foxing edges, colour loss tiny spot front board, slight rubbing base spine, faint foxing first & last two pages. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Majestic biography of Australia's most famous poet and writer, including his reckless life. This book is the fruit of forty years research by the author. ISBN: 0207157731. Our Book No: 23284. $35 AUD.

118. Rodway, Allan (1984). A preface to Auden [A preface to W. H. Auden]. London: Longman. 172 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Literature criticism of the British-American poet's work. ISBN: 0582353254. Our Book No: 2202. $15 AUD.

119. Rolls, Eric (1990). Selected poems (1st p/b ed) [A&R modern poets]. Sydney, North Ryde: Angus & Robertson. 86 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, minor foxing top edge, covers slightly marked. Poems by Australian writer born at Grenfell, New South Wales, in 1923. These poems have been selected from two previously published volumes. ISBN: 0207162050. Our Book No: 23689. $15 AUD.

120. Rosenberg, Jacob G. (2003). Lives and embers (1st ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The stories in the book's first part, Lives, explore dimensions of the human landscape. The shorter pieces that make up Embers, inspired by the Midrashic tradition of Biblical interpretation, investigate the eternal human drama through the prisms of scripture, history and folklore. Engaging and thought-provoking, this is an impressive first prose collection in English from a notable poet. ISBN: 1876040491. Our Book No: 23687. $15 AUD.

121. Saunders, Cicely (1983). Beyond all pain: A companion for the suffering and bereaved: A personal selection. London: SPCK. 88 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear. Christian poems to assist bereavement, by the founder of the hospice movement. ISBN: 0281040427. Our Book No: 11940. $10 AUD.

122. Sergeant, Howard (editor) (1980). Poems from the medical world. Sydney: ADIS Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Poems from well-known poets that have medical themes - collected by English poet and editor. ISBN: 0909337314. Our Book No: 10954. $20 AUD.

123. Shakespeare, William; Breskin Zalben, Jane (sketches); Gundersheimer, Werner (foreword) (1987). Starlight & moonshine: Poetry of the supernatural (1st ed). New York: Orchard Books. 48 pp. Hardback quarto dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), gilt writing on spine and cover, watercolour paintings, slight edgewear to dustjacket, tiny tear in dustjacket top of spine, minor foxing on top edge. In this book, distinguished artist and writer Jane Breskin Zalben has made a sensitive selection of passages from various plays of Shakespeare. Some of the poems are classics that will be familiar to readers; others will be delightful discoveries. Ms. Zalben has created delicate watercolour paintings to accompany and interpret each poem. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in poems and drama of this fascinating part of history. ISBN: 0531057283. Our Book No: 21569. $25 AUD.

124. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1927). Nature's conjuring tricks. London: John Hamilton Ltd. 101 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos, slight foxing some pages front & rear, slight foxing edges, boards slightly bent & faded, minor edgewear, cloth covers slightly mottled (marked). Estimated date: 1927 (Oxford University Library catalogue). Collection of one-page poems about nature (eg, butterflies, flowers) with a black & white photo to illustrate the story. A charming old book which will delight children and adults alike. Our Book No: 21985. $18 AUD.

125. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations); Fenner, Charles (foreword) (1947). Geography with rhyme and reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white drawings, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover has edge tears & faint tide marks, spine worn & chipped at end, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $30 AUD.

126. Skelton, Robin (1969). Poetry (Reprint ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 179 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0340056908. Our Book No: 12064. $10 AUD.

127. Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor) (1983). Backless Betty from Bondi (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 34 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing on reverse of dustjacket, slight wear top and base of spine, scuffing to end pastedown inside back cover small piece missing, pages clean. A sequel to the very popular Darlinghurst Nights, this book is a further selection of Slessor's illustrated light verse published in Smith's Weekly between 1928 and 1933. Elegant and witty, the poems show both the light and dark side of life during the Depression. ISBN: 020714494X. Our Book No: 20743. $15 AUD.

128. Smith, Avril (foreword) (1994). Southerly bluster: An anthology (1st ed). Merimbula, NSW: Fellowship of Australian Writers - Far South Coast Regional. 94 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, staples rusted, slight edgewear. This is the third anthology presented by members of the Far South Coast Regional of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. This compact booklet Is packed with great poems and short stories. ISBN: 090949777X. Our Book No: 21030. $15 AUD.

129. Smith, Bernard (editor) (1984). Culture and history: essays presented to Jack Lindsay. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 453 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), corner tip flyleaf clipped. Essays that discuss Jack Lindsay's achievements as an Australian writer in a variety of fields (novels, poems, drama, biography, culture, history, translation), as well as on topics of special interest to him (eg, socialism). ISBN: 0868060895. Our Book No: 1428. $20 AUD.

130. Stewart, Douglas; Keesing, Nancy (1977). Favourite bush ballads (The Pacific book of bush ballads) (2nd ed) [A & R Classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 246 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few pages have top corner folded, bottom corner back page creased. Ballads about the Australian bush including Banjo Patterson's "Man from Snowy River". ISBN: 020713460X. Our Book No: 20180. $11.50 AUD.

131. Stewart, Douglas (editor) (1961). The book of Bellerive (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 94 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base of spine, pages lightly browned, top corners of covers slightly bent, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown (Barry Humphries), frontispiece. Bellerive's real name was Joseph Tishler. He was born in Dunedin, in the cold south of New Zealand, in 1871, and died in Melbourne in 1957. He was the famous Poet Laureate of the Sydney Bulletin's "Answers to Correspondents" column. Our Book No: 21895. $16 AUD.

132. Stoddart, Laura (2002). Up the garden path: A little anthology (Reprint ed). London: Phoenix / Orion Books. 80 pp. Paperback small square (with flaps), card covers, as new condition, colour illustrations. A joyful and ironic collection of verse and prose quotations about houses, gardens, how we live in them and what we think about them, enchantingly illustrated by Laura Stoddart. A beautiful little gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0752858130. Our Book No: 21144. $15 AUD.

133. Sturluson, Snorri (1984). The Prose Edda: tales from Norse mythology (19th Printing ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, few tiny dents rear cover. (This translation originally published, 1954.) Written by Iceland's most famous man of letters. The Prose Edda means "the poetic art". This book was designed as a handbook for poets to compose in the style of the skalds of the Viking ages. Arranged in three parts, The Prose Edda is an exposition of the rules of poetic diction with many examples, applications, and retellings of myths and legends. ISBN: 0520012321. Our Book No: 23848. $15 AUD.

134. Sussams, T. W. (editor); Jarrett, W. E. (editor) (1950). Modern verse for town boys and girls (Reprint ed). Oxford / London: OUP: Oxford University Press / Geoffrey Cumberlege. 127 pp. Hardback small, decorative cover, very good condition, spine slightly browned. Originally published, 1934 (this is 7th reprint in 1950). An anthology of poetry for British secondary schools. Our Book No: 16360. $13.50 AUD.

135. Svendsen, Mark Nestor; Scott, Annmarie and others (illustrations) (1994). The bunyip and the night. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old prices). A children's book of six poems by Svendsen about being frightened by bunyips. Lavishly illustrated by six gifted artists (one poem each). ISBN: 0702227021. Our Book No: 12109. $15 AUD.

136. Tarrant, Margaret (1985). The Margaret Tarrant nursery rhyme book (Revised ed). London: Collins. 42 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, minor foxing reverse side jacket, tiny mark near spine back cover. A children's picture book written in verse. The beautiful illustrations are very special and will delight adults and children. ISBN: 000183732X. Our Book No: 19976. $18 AUD.

137. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor (2003). Hello, goodbye: This transient life (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 63 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, pale cream paper with a small rose on most pages. Inspirational text about life. This small book is full of inspirational poems and one-line sayings. It would make a wonderful gift for a special person. ISBN: 0858811952. Our Book No: 20613. $13.50 AUD.

138. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor; Wren-Lewis, John (foreword) (1990). The high hills: Moments in time (1st ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Sunbird Publications. 90 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, pale pink paper & sketches. Inspirational text about life, loss and spirituality. This small book, full of inspirational poems and short sayings, would make a wonderful gift. ISBN: 0646023861. Our Book No: 20610. $15 AUD.

139. Thomas, Dylan (1956). Portrait of the artist as a young dog. London: Guild Books. 128 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), heritage pictorial cover, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. Autobiographical novel based on the young Welsh poet's childhood. Our Book No: 11832. $10 AUD.

140. Tildes, Phyllis Limbacher (1997). Gifts (1st ed). Watertown, MA: Charlesbridge / Talewinds. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. A beautiful children's story about a young girl and her joy as she explores the gifts of nature. The watercolour illustrations and poetry make this a wonderful book for all ages. The author and illustrator shows her own personal interest in nature and the happiness that it can bring to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0881069663. Our Book No: 21728. $20 AUD.

141. Tuve, Rosemond (1972). Elizabethan and metaphysical imagery: Renaissance poetic and twentieth-century critics [20th-century critics] (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 436 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Originally published, 1947. A study of Elizabethan and metaphysical poetic imagery, and how dealt with by 20th-century critics. ISBN: 0226818195. Our Book No: 10564. $12 AUD.

142. Unterecker, John (1988). A reader's guide to W. B. Yeats [William Butler Yeats] (Reprint ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 310 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1958. Literature criticism of the work of the classic Irish poet. ISBN: 0500150087. Our Book No: 1199. $14 AUD.

143. Villon, Francois (1931). The book of Francois Villon: The little testament and ballads (Reprint ed). Boston: International Pocket Library. 64 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, light edgewear. Little booklet of ballads from the French poet and "King of the Vagabonds", dated 1456. This is the famous English translation by Swinburne, Rosetti and Payne. Our Book No: 2888. $10 AUD.

144. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), bottom corner tip first page creased. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546. $14 AUD.

145. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546A. $15 AUD.

146. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538. $15 AUD.

147. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings, copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538A. $15 AUD.

148. Walker, Rob (editor); Nicholas, Louise (editor) (2006). Friendly street poets: Thirty (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Friendly Street Poets Incorporated / Wakefield Press. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few faint scratches on covers, internally excellent. The editors select the best 100 poems read at Friendly Street Poets in 2005 - its thirtieth year. ISBN: 1862547025. Our Book No: 22010. $20 AUD.

149. Wallace-Crabbe, Chris (1990). Falling into language (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A collection of essays on language, poetry, autobiography, memory and dreams, by professor of English, University of Melbourne. ISBN: 019553140X. Our Book No: 23000. $20 AUD.

150. Webster, Brenda (1983). Blake's prophetic psychology. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 325 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. American scholar provides a Freudian interpretation of the obscure prophetic writings of William Blake, the English mystic poet and artist/engraver. This interpretative method renders clear many of the less attractive and annoying characteristics of Blake's later writings. ISBN: 0820306584. Our Book No: 2028. $25 AUD.

151. Whitaker, Agnes (editor) (2004). All in the end is harvest: an anthology for those who grieve (Reprint (20th printing) ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd / Cruse Bereavement Care. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease front cover, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. A very special book of poetry and prose to help people who are going through bereavement. It will also be a good source book to counsellors, the clergy, and all carers who work with bereaved people. ISBN: 0232516243. Our Book No: 23477. $20 AUD.

152. Wilde, William (1996). Australian poets and their world. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0195537696. Our Book No: 9651. $20 AUD.

153. Williams, Gwyn (1992). An introduction to Welsh literature [Writers of Wales series]. Cardiff: University of Wales Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This concise volume outlines the development of literature in the Welsh language from the work of the early poets Aneirin and Taliesin in the 6th century down the the 20th century. Covering prose and poetry, this book offers a clear summary of themes, traditions and techniques. ISBN: 070831130X. Our Book No: 11964. $16.50 AUD.

154. Willowby, Q. B. (1981). Melbourne so far away (1st ed). Morpeth, NSW: Christmas Creek Publications. 52 pp. Hardback tall, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket (tiny dent on front), minor wear top & base of book, owner's rubber stamp. This selective introduction to the verse of Q. B. Willowby contains a varied sample of poems. ISBN: 0949741000. Our Book No: 21952. $12.50 AUD.

155. Wills, Colin; Pidgeon, W. E. (WEP) (illustrations) (1982). Rhymes of Sydney (Reissue ed). Sydney: Pylon Press. 47 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, very minor edgewear, bottom corner cover & pages creased, owner's rubber stamp. This collectable book was first published in 1933. It is an exuberant memento of Sydney in the 1930s as seen through the eyes of poet and journalist Colin Wills. (From the Barry Humphries library. Affixed to inside front cover: signed & dated letter to Dame Edna from Dorothy Pidgeon, the cartoonist's wife.). ISBN: 0959359214. Our Book No: 21869. $25 AUD.

156. Wilson, Edwin (2006). The melancholy Dane: a portrait of the poet as a young man (1st ed). Sydney, Lane Cove: Woodbine Press. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, pictorial card cover (with flaps), black & white text-photos, tiny crease bottom edge. Memoirs and poems of the author who was born at Lismore, New South Wales. This is the his 19th book, and second book of poetic memoirs, following on from The Mullumbimby Kid. ISBN: 0949557218. Our Book No: 22305. $22 AUD.

157. Wollert, Mocco (1988). She is a cat. Brisbane, Bowen Hills: Boolarong Publications. 54 pp. Hardback, black leatherlike board cover (gilt lettering), as new condition, colour paintings (including laid-in on front cover). A beautiful book for cat lovers consisting of 25 colour paintings (with artist identified) with a short verse on the facing page. ISBN: 0864390386. Our Book No: 12759. $25 AUD.

158. Wright, Judith (1962). The moving image (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Meanjin Press. 34 pp. Paperback wide trade, original grey decorated sewn card cover, very good condition, tiny dent bottom of last ten pages, edgewear & small edge tears on covers (slightly marked), pages tightly sewn and clean, spine slightly faded, owner's rubber stamp. A wonderful little booklet of Judith Wright's poems. This was her first book. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21897. $20 AUD.

159. Wye, William James (1941). Bush minstrelsy. Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 33 pp. Paperback dustjacket, card cover, de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (small library sticker), very good condition (in good only jacket), frontispiece portrait. Jacket: yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), fixed to book at spine, large spine label removed (slight loss), top spine repaired. Australian bush verse dedicated to Australia's gallant soldiers - worthy heirs to the Anzacs. Our Book No: 13324. $25 AUD.

160. Young, Alan (editor) (1974). Edgell Rickword: essays & opinions 1921 - 31 [1921 - 1931] (1st ed). Cheshire: Carcanet New Press Limited. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), two remainder stripes, light foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. Edgel Rickword is an outstanding British poet and critic of the Twenties and Thirties. This book is a collection of the best of Rickword's prose. The selection demonstrates the continued vitality of Rickword's methods and judgments. ISBN: 0856350710. Our Book No: 23406. $30 AUD.