BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0210

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: BUSINESS ** ECONOMICS ** FINANCE ** BANKING ** MANAGEMENT ** INDUSTRY ** WORKPLACE.
223 Items.

See also (click link): SELF-HELP & PERSONAL GROWTH ** INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** RURAL & FARMING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 10, 2010.



1. Aamodt, Michael G. (1996). Applied industrial - organizational psychology (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 568 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, slight corner wear, bottom corner removed one page (no text lost). Heavy. ISBN: 0534338801. Our Book No: 21302. $30 AUD.

2. Abagnale, Frank W. (2001). The art of the steal: How to protect yourself and your business from fraud. Sydney: Bantam Books. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text figures, crease in front cover next to spine, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The world famous con artist and bestselling author of Catch Me If You Can reveals the tricks of the scam trade - with advice that has made him one of the world's most sought-after fraud prevention experts. ISBN: 1863253327. Our Book No: 20933. $13 AUD.

3. AIM: Australian Institute of Management (2001). Innovation and imagination at work (1st ed) [Management today series]. Sydney, Roseville: McGraw Hill. 189 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corners lightly creased, pages clean and unmarked. The Australian Institute of Management draws together a collection of articles, written by industry leaders and creative thinkers, that examines the innovation imperative for Australian business. Each chapter builds on the previous one, delivering different perspectives and coming together to present a cohesive guide for Australian companies seeking to use innovation as a business driver. ISBN: 0074709240. Our Book No: 22784. $30 AUD.

4. AIM: Australian Institute of Management; Onsman, Harry (2003). The uncertain art of management (1st ed) [Management today series]. Sydney, North Ryde: McGraw Hill. 296 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, small bump top spine, front cover corner tips bent, pages clean & unmarked. In this book, the author provides an in-depth and lively analysis of 32 issues that confuse, concern and exasperate managers at all levels. This book is both practical and provocative with methods to increase individual performance and ensure organisational health, personal career survival and revival tips. ISBN: 0074711075. Our Book No: 22783. $25 AUD.

5. Anderson, Chris (2006). The long tail: how endless choice is creating unlimited potential. London: Random House. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. In the new economics of online commerce, the combined value of the millions of items that only sell in small quantities exceeds that of the few best-sellers. The 80/20 rule (that 20% of items produce 80% of sales revenue) no longer applies. Chris Anderson first explored the Long Tail in an article in Wired magazine that soon become the most influential business essay of our time. Now, in this book, he takes a closer look at the new economics of the Internet age, and he sets down the rules for operating in a long tail economy that applies across a wide range of merchandise categories. ISBN: 190521121X. Our Book No: 12741. $20 AUD.

6. Anonymous (1950). Fork lift operator's guide. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 12 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp, old price marks. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 4577. $10 AUD.

7. Backman, Michael (2001). Asian eclipse: exposing the dark side of business in Asia (Revised & updated ed). Singapore: John Wiley & Sons (Asia). 329 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, tables, slight bump base spine. Examines some difficulties with doing some business with Asia today. ISBN: 0471479128. Our Book No: 23204. $25 AUD.

8. Bain, Ike (2003). The Dick Smith way (Reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw Hill. 234 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. Biography of the flamboyant Australian businessman, philanthropist and explorer. Also describes his successful business philosophy. Written by his business partner who helped Dick establish Dick Smith Electronics and Australian Geographic. ISBN: 0074711601. Our Book No: 4218. $20 AUD.

9. Bannock, Graham (2005). The economics and management of small business: an international perspective (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, boxes, minor edgewear, corner tips lightly creased on covers & few pages. Provides an international perspective on why small businesses continue to thrive across the globe and form a vital part of all successful economies. This book challenges much conventional thinking on the subject and contains examples from the over 40 countries in which the author has worked or studied. Students of small business and entrepreneurship will find the authors accessible writing style to be very helpful in gaining a good understanding of this important field. ISBN: 0415336678. Our Book No: 23683. $40 AUD.

10. Barnes, Malcolm (and others) (1990). The impact of equal opportunity on policing in Victoria: Final report. Melbourne: Victoria Police. 202 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, photocopied single-sided, black strip binding. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Our Book No: 12032. $30 AUD.

11. Barry, Paul (2001). Going for broke: how Bond got away with it [Alan Bond] (Revised ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 449 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, faint remainder stripe. How Australian businessman Alan Bond manipulated the justice system and got away with a large sum of money. ISBN: 1863251987. Our Book No: 1256. $10 AUD.

12. Beaumont, Dale (2007). Secrets of internet entrepreneurs exposed! (First ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Dream Express Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Close and personal interviews with 17 of the most successful internet sellers in Australia. Discover all their secrets and learn how to create your own internet empire. ISBN: 9780980308709. Our Book No: 13031. $30 AUD.

13. Beeton, Sue (2000). Ecotourism: a practical guide for rural communities (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Landlinks Press / CSIRO Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, tables. This book covers everything a person needs to think about before venturing into the ecotourism market. It explains what ecotourism is and who the ecotourists are. It describes how to work with the local community and the local environment, highlighting some of the constraints and pitfalls. It explains what is needed to make a successful venture work and how to make it pay. ISBN: 0643063595. Our Book No: 13291. $35 AUD.

14. Bell, Arthur H.; Williams, Gary G. (1999). Intercultural business [Business success guides]. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0764111132. Our Book No: 9813. $10 AUD.

15. Berger, Bennett M. (1981). The survival of a counterculture: Ideological work and everyday life among rural communards [rural communities]. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How the residents of alternative rural communes adjust to everyday life and to the outside world (a process termed ideological work). ISBN: 0520023889. Our Book No: 8985. $22.50 AUD.

16. BLOTTER: Allenbury's Foods (No Date). Allenbury's Foods. For infants. The National Physical Welfare PStg1000 Competition. UK: Allenbury's Foods. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, corner creased, small edge tears. This blotter commemorates a competition held in 1912 - 1913 to find the best baby in Britain. The winning baby, George Blake, was fed on Allenburys Foods. Our Book No: 8802. $10 AUD.

17. BLOTTER: Savings Bank of South Australia (No Date). Savings Bank of South Australia .. provides every facility for systematic saving. [Adelaide]: Savings Bank of South Australia,. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketch & text, corner creased. This blotter advertises the Savings Bank of South Australia. The sketch (left side of blotter) is two horses pulling a plough, with farm buildings in the background. The test includes the phrases: 48 branches; 370 agencies; 1200 school bank agencies; "The People's Bank". Our Book No: 2379. $20 AUD.

18. Bolitho, Hector (editor) (1943). A Batsford century: the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843 - 1943 (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 148 pp. Hardback large octavo, no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece, catalogue title-pages, gilt top edge, faint foxing few pages, corners bumped & slightly worn, boards slightly faded, small tear front cover join to spine, spine slightly slack, deckled edges (roughly cut), owner's written names (three owners). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the Batsford family and their publishing and bookselling business in Britain. Our Book No: 23938. $25 AUD.

19. Box, Steven (1987). Recession, crime and punishment. Basingstoke: Macmillan Education. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page manufacture crease. Academic sociologist (University of Kent) demonstrates how crime in industrialised countries increases with unemployment, poverty and sharpened competition between firms. ISBN: 0333438531. Our Book No: 11617. $25 AUD.

20. Breen, Peter (1994). Holding on to the dream: HomeFund lessons for home buyers. Byron Bay, NSW: Byron Bay Press. 165 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A lawyer discusses the New South Wales government's HomeFund scheme - which provided mortgage assistance to low-income buyers. Many borrowers faced financial disaster. (The author later became a member of the NSW Parliament.). ISBN: 0646174843. Our Book No: 1968. $30 AUD.

21. Brenchley, Fred; Tandberg, Ron (cartoons) (2003). Allan Fels: A portrait of power (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tip of front cover creased, small mark on flyleaf. Tells the story of Allan Fels, chairman of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission. Fred Brenchley weaves the compelling inside story of the forces that cut short the career of Allan Fels as Australia's competition czar. ISBN: 1740310705. Our Book No: 20481. $16.50 AUD.

22. Brown Brothers (1988). The Brown Brothers of Milawa Australia wine and food book (Reprint ed). Milawa, VIC: Brown Brothers. 79 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour illustrations, cream-coloured pages, minor rubbing bottom edge, top edge lightly faded rear boards. History of Brown Brothers Wines in Milawa, Victoria. The Brown family have been producing wines in the North East of Victoria since 1889. This book is a guide to matching good wine with good food, and provides some favourite family recipes, and a dinner for six using local produce. ISBN: 1862523029. Our Book No: 23197. $25 AUD.

23. Browne, Christopher H. (2007). The little book of value investing (1st ed) [Little Book Big Profits series]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 180 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Written in a straightforward and engaging manner, this book will help you to understand and implement one of the most effective investment strategies ever created. ISBN: 0470055898. Our Book No: 23884. $15 AUD.

24. Buckland, Jill (1988). Mort's Cottage: Impressions of Sydney people and their times 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket 9slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight wear to bottom of spine. Mort's Cottage is a tiny Gothic picturesque house in Ocean Avenue, Double Bay, built on land first purchased by John Tawell in 1835 and once owned by the businessman and entrepreneur Thomas Sutcliffe Mort. The origins of the house remain a mystery, but by following the careers of the cottage's owners the book traces patterns of development in the history of Double Bay and of Sydney from a town of convicts, emancipists and administrators to a major city. ISBN: 0864172214. Our Book No: 20998. $25 AUD.

25. Bullen, David (2004). Fake: my life as a rogue trader. Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The story of one of four rogue traders whose foreign exchange deals cost the National Australia Bank (NAB) $360 million. His attitude has changed from arrogance to tolerance and detachment through the practice of Zen Buddhism. ISBN: 1740310993. Our Book No: 20191. $20 AUD.

26. Burnes, Bernard (1994). Managing change: a strategic approach to organisational development and renewal (Reprint ed). London: Pitman Publishing. 322 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The primary aim of this textbook is to provide management students and practising managers with an understanding of, and a guide to, managing the complexities of organisational change effectively. This accessible textbook is written for undergraduates and postgraduates taking a course on managing change. ISBN: 027303376X. Our Book No: 22499. $30 AUD.

27. Caban, Geoffrey (1983). A fine line: a history of Australian commercial art. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 166 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. A fascinating study of commercial art in Australia, starting from S. T. Gill (the artist of the goldfields), to the new magazines (Bulletin, Smith's Weekly, Art in Australia), to the modern use of animation and computers. ISBN: 0868060127. Our Book No: 4128. $25 AUD.

28. Calder, Simon; Laker, Freddie (foreword) (2002). No frills: the truth behind the low-cost revolution in the skies (1st ed). London: Virgin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is a gripping story of the changes taking place within the travel industry. Written by Britain's leading investigative travel journalist. ISBN: 185227932X. Our Book No: 21756. $20 AUD.

29. Carey, Peter (1994). The tax inspector (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Astonishingly original novel by Australian writer (a Booker Prize winner), set in Sydney of the 1990s. A tax inspector during an audit of a business uncovers some dangerous dreams. ISBN: 0702227617. Our Book No: 11646. $10 AUD.

30. Carnegie, Dale (1999). How to win friends and influence people (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperBusiness. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few scratches rear cover, pages slightly browned. Originally published, 1936. The classic bestselling text on how to get along with and influence people in your daily business and social contacts. ISBN: 0732264030. Our Book No: 2591. $10 AUD.

31. Carnoy, Martin (1995). Faded dreams: The politics and economics of race in America (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. This book is based on original research on racial and ethnic income differences in the United States. ISBN: 0521576393. Our Book No: 20165. $16.50 AUD.

32. Carus-Wilson, E. M. (editor) (1967). Medieval merchant venturers: collected studies (1st thus ed). London: Methuen. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & white background covers lightly browned. The individual essays that make up this volume were first published between 1929 and 1950. Through diverse in origin and content they all have a common theme: they are concerned with England's overseas commercial ventures in the later Middle Ages and with the native English woollen industry. Our Book No: 23598. $20 AUD.

33. Cato, Leigh (editor) (1995). The business of ecology: Australian organisations tackling environmental issues (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 159 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), produced using environmentally-endorsed materials, very good plus condition, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book offers a balanced account of how major Australian businesses and other organisations are tackling environmental issues. Contributors include ACI Glass, Western Mining Corporation, the CSIRO, Melbourne Water, the Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. ISBN: 1863737332. Our Book No: 22591. $40 AUD.

34. Chaousis, Linda (2000). Organisational behaviour. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 252 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, front cover corner creased. This topic explains how workplaces differ - why people thrive in some workplaces, but not in others. Examines the evolution of organisations, learning and motivation in groups, group dynamics and team development, leadership, power politics, bullying, and modern ethical challenges, eg, from advances in technology. ISBN: 1740092767. Our Book No: 13054. $40 AUD.

35. Chapman, Peter (2007). Jungle capitalists: a story of globalisation, greed and revolution (1st ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this powerful and gripping book, the author shows how US importer United Fruit set the precedent for the power behind today's multi-national companies. The story has its source in United Fruit's 19th-century beginnings in the jungles of Costa Rica. The author has written a story of big business, deceit and lies to show how one company caused major problems in Central America. ISBN: 9781841959092. Our Book No: 22931. $20 AUD.

36. Clark, Colin W. (2006). The worldwide crisis in fisheries: economic models and human behavior (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, top corners slightly creased last few pages & rear cover. This book demonstrates that new management methods, based on individual or community catch quotas, are required to resolve the overfishing problem. This book will be of interest to environmental scientists, economists and fisheries managers, providing novel insights into the many well-known but poorly understood aspects of fisheries management. ISBN: 0521549396. Our Book No: 23387. $55 AUD.

37. Coffman, Curt; Gonzalez-Molina, Gabriel (2004). Follow this path: how the world's greatest organizations drive growth by unleashing human potential (1st thus ed). London: Random House Business Books. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, bottom corner rear cover creased, few impressions front cover, small scuff mark with colour loss front cover. Another breakthrough business book from The Gallup Organization. Challenges key management assumptions about how to grow and be profitable. ISBN: 1844130134. Our Book No: 23463. $20 AUD.

38. Collins, Jack (1998). When your customer wins, you can't lose (Reprint ed). Sydney: Harper Business. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, few tiny marks top edge. In this book, the author discusses ways to win customers and keep them. ISBN: 0732259118. Our Book No: 22726. $18 AUD.

39. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial balance: issues of my working life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $18 AUD.

40. Covey, Stephen R. (1994). The seven habits of highly effective people: restoring the character ethic (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Business Library / Information Australia. 340 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, few small creases covers, minor edgewear, owner's rubber stamp. A popular bestseller about the main principals to being effective in life. ISBN: 1863500294. Our Book No: 9791. $15 AUD.

41. Cozzolino, Mimmo; Rutherford, G. Fysh (with) (1980). Symbols of Australia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback large, very good condition, many black & white drawings, front cover corner creased. Amazing reference compilation of trademarks, packaging and advertising graphic arts - highly symbolic of Australian culture. ISBN: 0140700943. Our Book No: 2550. $45 AUD.

42. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $20 AUD.

43. D'Souza, Needra (editor) (2005). NRMA 85th anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special collectors edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney: NRMA. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, as new condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. Our Book No: 11810. $10 AUD.

44. Daisey, Mike (2002). 21 dog years: Doing time at Amazon com (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book tells the bizarre but real story of life in the dotcom world - as a staffer of Amazon, the pioneering internet success story. ISBN: 1841157651. Our Book No: 21467. $15 AUD.

45. Datlow Smith, Marcia; Belcher, Ronald G.; Juhrs, Patricia D. (1995). A guide to successful employment for individuals with autism (1st ed). Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, owner's written name & details. This handbook demonstrates how American individuals with autism can perform effectively in the workplace. Case studies illustrate techniques for helping individuals with autism become productive employees. Employment specialists, educators, psychologists, service providers, and families will find this practical guide invaluable for helping people with autism find and keep jobs, creating important opportunities for community integration. ISBN: 1557661715. Our Book No: 23404. $50 AUD.

46. Dauvergne, Peter (2001). Loggers and degradation in the Asia-Pacific: corporations and environmental management (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge Asia-Pacific studies series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bookplate (review copy). Academic (University of Sydney) demonstrates how corporate loggers have irreparably damaged much of the tropical forests in the Asia-Pacific region during the past 40 years. ISBN: 052100134X. Our Book No: 12045. $25 AUD.

47. David Jones (1969). David Jones Christmas Gift Book 1969. Sydney: David Jones. 84 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, rear cover scuffed. A catalogue of Christmas gifts from this upmarket Sydney department store. Our Book No: 13086. $30 AUD.

48. Davis, John (1991). Green business: managing for sustainable development (1st ed) [Development management series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover. This important book provides business managers with nine practical strategies that respond to the challenge of changing the way things are done now. ISBN: 0631172025. Our Book No: 22777. $20 AUD.

49. Dawson, Sarah (2001). The little book of money tips (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Anne O'Donovan / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback small square, gift size, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover. This invaluable little book is packed with ideas, from everyday money tips to proven principles for long term financial success. ISBN: 1876026383. Our Book No: 21228. $10 AUD.

50. De Vrye, Catherine (1999). The customer service zoo: create customers for life and a life for yourself! (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned. A light-hearted approach to the perennial challenges of customer service. The book is about making the most of your situation, about looking after yourself, about thinking creatively and about the common sense which will make a difference to your customer service. ISBN: 1865080055. Our Book No: 22478. $20 AUD.

51. Department of the Army (1964). The economics of private spending (Australian military forces). Sydney: Department of the Army. 20 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, pages lightly browned. A small pamphlet to help soldiers to carefully budget their income. Our Book No: 12459. $15 AUD.

52. Diesendorf, Mark (2007). Greenhouse solutions with sustainable energy (Reprint ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 413 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. In this book the author argues that ecologically sustainable energy technologies based on energy efficiency, renewable energy and natural gas are commercially available today, and that their implementation could halve Australia's greenhouse gas emissions within just a few decades. ISBN: 9780868409733. Our Book No: 23024. $50 AUD.

53. Donnelly, Austin (1998). GST: the winners and the losers. Sydney: Wrightbooks. 129 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A trenchant crtique of Australia's forthcoming Goods and Services Tax (GST). ISBN: 1875857567. Our Book No: 12967. $10 AUD.

54. Doughney, James (2002). The poker machine state: dilemmas in ethics, economics and governance (1st ed). Melbourne, Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30 AUD.

55. Dunlap, Albert J.; Andelman, Bob (with) (1996). Mean business: how I save bad companies and make good companies great (1st ed). Singapore: Butterworth Heinemann Asia. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, cover corners creased, few tiny creases front cover. The controversial businessman explains his techniques for restructuring businesses in trouble. ISBN: 09810085567. Our Book No: 21972. $16 AUD.

56. Dunstan, Barrie (1995). The art of investment (Reprint ed). Sydney: Financial Review Library. 165 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures & charts, tables, minor edgewear, rear pages lightly browned. Written by the investment columnist for The Australian Financial Review. This book is for all investors, through it concentrates mostly on the stock market. ISBN: 1862900876. Our Book No: 22315. $15 AUD.

57. Edments Cash Stores [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $12 AUD.

58. Edments Cash Stores [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square [Bendigo], VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet Originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736A. $12 AUD.

59. Ellis, Bob (1998). First abolish the customer: 202 arguments against economic rationalism. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Humorous critique of rationalist economic policy in Australia, defined as refusal to spend money on the unnecessary (let the market take its own course without government intervention). ISBN: 0140281231. Our Book No: 6579. $10.50 AUD.

60. Else-Mitchell, R. (1981). Early industries in the Mittagong district. Berrima, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959820876. Our Book No: 11020. $15 AUD.

61. Emmott & Company (1946). Mechanical World year book 1946 [Mechanical World yearbook 1946]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 268 pp. Hardback very small, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, card adverts (two pages with tabs), spine & top edge of front cover slightly faded, owner's written name. The 59th year of publication of this handbook for engineers containing helpful advice, tables, and lists of (and adverts from) suppliers of parts. Our Book No: 1526. $20 AUD.

62. Epstein, Jason (2001). Book business: Publishing past present and future. New York: W. W. Norton. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Epstein discusses the crisis facing book publishing today and looks ahead to an industry radically transformed by electronic distribution. He created Anchor Books in 1952, launching the so-called quality paperback revolution. The book is based on lectures given at the New York Public Library. ISBN: 0393049841. Our Book No: 11861. $18.50 AUD.

63. Ezell, Allen; Bear, John (2005). Degree mills: the billion-dollar industry that has sold over a million fake diplomas (1st ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear. The authors expose how degree mills operate and how pervasive this deception has become. This is a useful reference book for personnel departments in business and acdemia, as well as the general reader. ISBN: 159102238X. Our Book No: 23335. $30 AUD.

64. Farrer, K. T. H. (1980). A settlement amply supplied: Food technology in nineteenth century Australia (19th century Australia). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284197X. Our Book No: 8069. $20 AUD.

65. Fike, David J.; Stebben, G. (1999). Everything you need to know about economics [Pocket professor series]. New York: Pocket Books. 144 pp. paperback, as new condition. A fun introductory guide to economics and capitalism. ISBN: 0671534912. Our Book No: 12715. $12 AUD.

66. Findlay, Christopher; Itoh, Motoshige (1994). Wool in Japan: structural change in the textile and clothing market (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: Harper Educational / Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, corners on cover tips slightly bent, book edges slightly marked. Examines the dramatic structural changes that have occurred in the Japanese wool textile industry during the last 20 years. Using research funded by the Australian Wool Research and Promotion Organisation, the authors explain the origins of these changes and comment on their implications, not only for Japan but also for regional trade within East Asia. This unique volume provides a rare examination of the demand-side and organisational factors affecting the Japanese textile and clothing industries. ISBN: 006312162X. Our Book No: 23508. $25 AUD.

67. Fitzpatrick, Brian (1944). The rich get richer: Facts of the growth of monopoly in the economic structure of Australia before and during the War (1st ed). Melbourne: Rawson' Book Shop. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card covers, good condition only, pages browned, tiny piece missing bottom of spine. A collectible pamphlet that discusses the economic structure in early Australia. Our Book No: 19974. $15 AUD.

68. Fletcher, Jerry L. (1993). Patterns of high performance: Discovering the ways people work best (1st ed). San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on jacket, faint foxing along top edge of reverse side of jacket. Through 16 case studies, Jerry Fletcher shows how individuals can discover and apply their high performance patterns to sustain outstanding results in a variety of complex, real-life situations. ISBN: 1881052338. Our Book No: 20915. $20 AUD.

69. Forbes, Steve (2005). Flat tax revolution: using a postcard to abolish the IRS (1st ed). Washington, DC: Regnery. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, graphs. The author discusses flat tax and how it works in the United States. ISBN: 0895260409. Our Book No: 21984. $20 AUD.

70. Ford, William; Ford, Frederick (1978). Sydney Commercial Directory for the Year 1851: compiled with the greatest care, up to the 31st December, 1850 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 16]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 156 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (embossed cover pattern, gilt spine lettering), very good condition, frontispiece drawing, adverts at rear (additional unnumbered pages), first several pages creased. (No 128 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.). ISBN: 0908120222. Our Book No: 13263. $100 AUD.

71. Freeman, Gavin (2008). The business Olympian: overcoming hurdles in today's business environment (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book gives real-life examples of how important mental skills are in the elite levels of the sporting world. It then shows how to transfer these skills into your business or personal life. ISBN: 9781921024160. Our Book No: 23654. $20 AUD.

72. Ganter, Regina (1994). The pearl-shellers of Torres Strait: resource use, development and decline, 1860s - 1960s. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, figures. A prize-winning oral history of a multicultural local industry (that went through several crises, including over-fishing) that could have better helped Aboriginal and Islander communities. ISBN: 0522845479. Our Book No: 12777. $20 AUD.

73. Gee, Chuck Y. (editor); Lurie, Matt (editor) (1993). The story of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (First ed). San Francisco: Pacific Asia Travel Association. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (autograph), slight edgewear. (The bookplate contains the autograph of James Michener.) Commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA), which aims to promote tourism in the Asia Pacific region. ISBN: 188286610X. Our Book No: 13090. $50 AUD.

74. Gellerman, Saul W. (1974). Behavioral science in management (1st ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few small marks covers, small light stain bottom edge back cover & last few pages. Five case studies, based on European as well as American applications, supplement Saul Gellerman's text and detail how in specific companies, the behavioral sciences have helped to maximize the cost-effectiveness of labour. ISBN: 0140217932. Our Book No: 21371. $12 AUD.

75. George, Susan (1994). A fate worse than debt (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover. A radical analysis of the Third World debt crisis. ISBN: 0140135707. Our Book No: 23950. $10 AUD.

76. Gilson, Clive; Pratt, Mike; Roberts, Kevin; Weymes, Ed; Hillary, Edmund Sir (foreword) (2000). Peak performance: business lessons from the world's top sports organizations (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollinsBusiness. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small spot top edge, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The world's best sports organizations reveal how their teams keep on winning - and how any business can use their methods to get to the top and stay there. ISBN: 0002572087. Our Book No: 21973. $20 AUD.

77. Glassman, Jim (2004). Thailand at the margins: internationalization of the state and the transformation of labour [Oxford geographical and environmental studies series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), old price marks. Addresses the role of the state in the industrial transformation of Thailand - what was, before the economic crisis of 1997 and 1998, one of Southeast Asia's fastest growing economies. The Thai state has been both proactive and interventionist in encouraging industrial transformation, contrary to what neo-liberals have asserted, but at the same time has not been a developmental state of the sort championed by neo-Weberian analysis of East Asia. ISBN: 0199267634. Our Book No: 12691. $60 AUD.

78. Gleeson, Janet (1999). The moneymaker [John Law] (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Press. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Biography of the Scottish gambler and financial genius who became the father of modern finance because of his support for paper money backed by gold and other tangible assets. He revived the French economy - but also became involved in share market scandals. ISBN: 0593044983. Our Book No: 11250. $13.50 AUD.

79. Gottliebsen, Robert (2003). 10 best and 10 worst decisions of Australian CEOs 1992 - 2002. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 311 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover very slightly indented, old price marks. By business and finance journalist with The Australian newspaper. He examines poor Australian business decisions (eg, the collapse of Ansett, One-Tel) and compares them to good decisions (Harvey Norman, Flight Centre, Patrick Corporation). His summary lists 60 valuable lessons for business executives. ISBN: 0670040355. Our Book No: 12371. $15 AUD.

80. Gray, Chris; Wall, Andrew (audiobook narrator) (2008). The effortless empire: the time-poor professional's guide to building wealth from property (1st ed). Sydney: Go For Your Life Pty Ltd. 111 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, CD audiobook inside back cover. Investment expert Chris Gray shows you how to leverage your salary and your equity to achieve financial independence through property. ISBN: 9780646493268. Our Book No: 23438. $30 AUD.

81. Gray, Gwendolyn (2004). The politics of Medicare: Who gets what, when and how (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near fore-edge. Explains the politics behind Australia's health claims (Medicare) system. ISBN: 0868407038. Our Book No: 20824. $15 AUD.

82. Griffiths, Alan (2001). Quicksilver companies: The battle for the online consumer. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A critical review of the pitfalls of online businesses, by the creator of the BBC News Online website. ISBN: 0333960289. Our Book No: 15676. $15 AUD.

83. Griffiths, Andrew; Toms, Wayne (2008). 101 ways to build a successful network marketing business (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book gives smart, practical tips on how to succeed at network marketing. It explains simple and commonsense ways to treat any network marketing business like a mainstream business. ISBN: 9781741149593. Our Book No: 22460. $30 AUD.

84. Guerin, Daniel (1983). Fascism and big business (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Monad Press / Pathfinder Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, corner rear cover creased, cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Originally published, 1973. Translated from French. The well-known French journalist and scholar provides a detailed study of fascism as it evolved in Italy and Germany in the 1920s and 1930s. He contrasts the anti-capitalist demagogy of the fascist parties with their contrary policies when in power. ISBN: 0913460257. Our Book No: 12286. $15 AUD.

85. Hamel, Gary; Breen, Bill (with) (2007). The future of management (1st ed). Boston: Harvard Business School Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures. Argues that organizations need bold management innovation now more than ever. With incisive analysis and vivid illustrations, the author explains how to turn your company into a serial management innovator. ISBN: 9781422102503. Our Book No: 23493. $25 AUD.

86. Hamilton, Clive (1994). The mystic economist (1st ed). Canberra: Willow Park Press. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, crease bottom corner front cover. Written by an academic economist and international environmental advisor. This book looks at the innermost core of modern economics and its influence on our lives. ISBN: 0646169556. Our Book No: 20384. $25 AUD.

87. Hamilton, Clive (2003). Growth fetish (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent near spine. Written by an academic economist and environmental advisor. This book looks at the problems that higher incomes and affluence are having on Australian society. ISBN: 1741140781. Our Book No: 22508. $18 AUD.

88. Handy, Charles (1997). The hungry spirit: beyond capitalism - a quest for purpose in the modern world. London: Hutchinson. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). By Irish-born former economics professor at London Business School. A leading expert in the social context of business. ISBN: 0091801680. Our Book No: 4008. $13.50 AUD.

89. Handy, Charles (2001). The elephant and the flea: Looking backwards to the future (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Drawing on his very own personal experience, Charles Handy explores the future of everything - from education, work and marriage to capitalism, management, religion and society. ISBN: 0091793637. Our Book No: 10727. $18 AUD.

90. Hardy, Robert E.; Schwartz, Randy (1996). The self-defeating organization: How smart companies can stop outsmarting themselves (1st thus ed). Sydney: HarperBusiness. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges very lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover, slight crease in spine, very tiny piece missing bottom of spine. The authors look at how companies fall into low-performance loops, and show how they can change this behaviour pattern. ISBN: 0732257220. Our Book No: 21476. $12 AUD.

91. Hart, Robert A.; Kawasaki, Seiichi (1999). Work and pay in Japan (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 188 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. This book provides a comprehensive overview of Japanese labour market institutions and practices with respect to employment issues and labour payments. ISBN: 0521577721. Our Book No: 20760. $15 AUD.

92. Hayden, Anders (1999). Sharing the work, sparing the planet: Work time, consumption and ecology. London: Zed Books. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). Canadian activist argues that reduced work time will sustain the environment, ensure increased employment, social justice and higher quality of life. ISBN: 1864031115. Our Book No: 15672. $20 AUD.

93. Heenan, David A.; Bennis, Warren (1999). Co-leaders: the power of great partnerships (1st p/b ed). New York: John Wiley. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased few pages, few faint marks edges. This books shows how gifted leaders and gifted adjutants can work together to make their organizations stronger, more nimble, more equitable and more successful. ISBN: 0471361208. Our Book No: 22288. $22 AUD.

94. Hendren, Leon P. (2000). Survive the GST: A guide for small and medium businesses (1st ed). Montville, QLD: Oracle Press. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease top right corner front cover. Written in an easy-to-read style, this book explains complex issues in a way everyone will understand. It will help every business wanting to minimise GST bills, and maximise GST returns. ISBN: 187649431X. Our Book No: 20603. $15 AUD.

95. Henry, Avril (coordinating author) (2005). Leadership revelations: an Australian perspective: reflections from outstanding leaders (1st ed). Sydney: CCH Australia Limited. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book provides insights into what makes an effective and inspiring leader, and the leadership capabilities that an organisation needs to succeed in its market. This book is an invaluable professional reference for any manager or team leader. ISBN: 1921022264. Our Book No: 22699. $35 AUD.

96. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne, Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15 AUD.

97. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1991). The kookaburra: a pictorial celebration of Australia's best-loved bird (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, corner tips few rear pages lightly creased. How illustrators, commercial advertisers, craftspeople have produced many enduring images of the kookaburra. ISBN: 0670902152. Our Book No: 10927A. $20 AUD.

98. Hughes, Anthony; Wilson, Geoff; Kidman, Matthew (2003). Masters of the market: secrets of Australia's leading sharemarket investors (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: Wrightbooks. 502 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this collection of interviews, the authors - including Geoff Wilson, himself one of the masters - uncover the secrets of Australia's most profitable investors, who have a track-record of out-maneuvering a crowded marketplace and producing stellar returns. The masters share their experiences, strategies and setbacks that have shaped them into Australia's most successful sharemarket investors. ISBN: 0731400143. Our Book No: 23167. $27.50 AUD.

99. Hutchinson, Garrie; Nelson, H.G. (foreword) (2002). True blue: A to Z of Australian icons (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), pictorial cover, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. An A-to-Z of Australian icons, from ANZAC to Fatso and Ginger Meggs to Zinc Cream. This fascinating tribute to all things Australian features sporting heroes, larrikins, dinky-di products, entertainers, defining moments and brilliant inventions. ISBN: 0670903175. Our Book No: 20910. $25 AUD.

100. Jalland, Pat (2006). Changing ways of death in twentieth-century Australia: war, medicine and the funeral business (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 409 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Pat Jalland looks at death and the World Wars, and the impact of medicine - with many stories drawn from letters and diaries. Cancer, euthanasia, palliative care, the funeral business, cemeteries and cremation are covered. ISBN: 0868409057. Our Book No: 21041. $30 AUD.

101. James, Harold (2002). The end of globalization: Lessons from the Great Depression (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. The author provides a sobering historical perspective, exploring the circumstances in which the globally integrated world of an earlier era broke down under the pressure of unexpected events in the 1930s. ISBN: 0674010078. Our Book No: 21513. $25 AUD.

102. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

103. Jenman, Neil (2000). Real estate mistakes: How to avoid them, how to save your money, and live happily ever after (Reprint ed). Sydney: Rowley Publications. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, front cover slightly creased. Australian real estate salesman reveals tricks of the trade that cost home buyers and sellers dearly. ISBN: 0958651728. Our Book No: 1159. $15 AUD.

104. Jenman, Neil (2000). Real estate mistakes: How to avoid them, how to save your money, and live happily ever after. Sydney: Rowley Publications. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Australian real estate salesman reveals tricks of the trade that cost home buyers and sellers dearly. ISBN: 0958651736. Our Book No: 1159A. $25 AUD.

105. Jessup, Gilbert; Jessup, Helen (1975). Selection and assessment at work (1st ed) [Essential psychology series, no E2]. London: Methuen. 143 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, crease top corner front cover. This book covers the range of measures available to assess human characteristics and their application to personnel decisions in industry. ISBN: 0416822703. Our Book No: 21386. $10 AUD.

106. Johnson, Spencer (1999). Who moved my cheese? An amazing way to deal with change in your work and in your life (2nd ed). London: Vermilion. 94 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp on flyleaf. This is such a fun book to read - it is easy to become absorbed and forget that it is a self-help book dealing with change, and how to cope better with the many changes that occur during our lifetime. ISBN: 091816971. Our Book No: 20252. $12 AUD.

107. Kauffman, Paul (1998). Wik, mining and Aborigines (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, graphs, tables, summary sheets, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. This book surveys the successful collaboration which can occur once mutual understanding is reached. It places recent resource development projects in the context of native title legislation, and details the benefits for both sides which derive from contracts designed to acknowledge Aboriginal rights. ISBN: 1864488506. Our Book No: 22987. $20 AUD.

108. Kay, John (2004). The truth about markets: why some nations are rich but most remain poor (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 478 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, slight crease bottom corner rear cover. A leading economist examines the truth about the markets, from Wall Street to Switzerland, from Russia to Mumbai, examining why some nations are rich and some poor. This book offers hope for the future. ISBN: 0140296727. Our Book No: 23344. $20 AUD.

109. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15 AUD.

110. Kenny, Chris (1993). State of denial (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. The financial crisis of the State Bank of South Australia. ISBN: 1862543003. Our Book No: 7244. $18 AUD.

111. Kiernan, Ian; Jarratt, Phil (1995). Coming clean. Sydney: Macmillan. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian businessman, yachtsman and environmentalist who established the Clean Up Australia community organization. ISBN: 0732908256. Our Book No: 11845. $20 AUD.

112. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10 AUD.

113. Kinsky, Roger (2005). Online investing on the Australian sharemarket (2nd ed). Brisbane, Milton: Wrightbooks / John Wiley. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures & charts, tables. The author, a share investor & business technologist, provides a clear account of the new user-friendly online world of stockmarket investing that empowers the individual trader. ISBN: 073140226X. Our Book No: 12651. $15 AUD.

114. Knight, Des; Whittaker, Noel (2002). Driving small business: how to make it, how to keep it (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, cartoons, small bump base of spine, minor edgewear, corner tip rear cover bent, bottom edge slightly shelf marked. The authors explain how to kickstart a stalled business and make a new business prosper, as well as how to best prepare your business for sale or succession. ISBN: 0731811593. Our Book No: 23554. $20 AUD.

115. Knight, Sue (1998). NLP at work: the difference that makes a difference in business (1st, reprint ed) [People skills for professionals series]. London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 230 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased, old price marks. A leading neuro-linguistic programming (NLP) trainer explains how to excel in business by the way a person communicates, motivates, influences, negotiates, leads, empowers, and manages his/her own development. ISBN: 1857880706. Our Book No: 12002. $18 AUD.

116. Kumar, Nirmalya (2009). India's global powerhouses: how they are taking on the world (1st ed). Boston: Harvard Business School Press. 250- pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear jacket, bookplate (review copy). This book is focused on the emergence of India's global companies. Chapter 1 provides a brief historical context on three phases that Indian firms had to go through to transform from local into global players. Chapter 2 contains case studies. Chapter 3 features what India has become famous for in the globalization debate: outsourcing. ISBN: 9781422147627. Our Book No: 23749. $25 AUD.

117. Lambert, Tom (1994). High income consulting (Corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 316 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges slightly foxed. ISBN: 1857880307. Our Book No: 12326. $13.50 AUD.

118. Lamont-Brown, Raymond (2006). Carnegie: the richest man in the world (1st p/b ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover & few pages creased, minor creasing spine. This book charts the life of Andrew Carnegie, from Scottish bobbin boy to steel king of America. The empire he forged in the steel furnaces of Pittsburg was sold in 1901 for $480 million and he retired from business life as the richest man in the world. ISBN: 0750933712. Our Book No: 23268. $14 AUD.

119. Lantz, Annie (1995). Annie Lantz: frequent buyer cookbook [cook book]. City Not Stated, Sydney: Self-Published: Annie Lantz. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, brown-tinted paper. Estimated date: 1990s. Cookbook pamphlet by an Australian (Sydney) businesswoman who mainly sells women's fashion products. Our Book No: 18291. $10 AUD.

120. Layard, Richard; Nickell, Stephen; Jackman, Richard (1994). The unemployment crisis (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. A very clearly written textbook on unemployment. The authors question present levels of unemployment in the Western world. This book is a lucid and comprehensive explanation of the reasons for unemployment, the existence of an average level, and the reasons why unemployment levels often fluctuate. ISBN: 0198773943. Our Book No: 21140. $35 AUD.

121. Long, Douglas G. (1993). Competitive advantage in the twenty first century: from "vision into action" (1st ed). Sydney, Neutral Bay: Centre For Leadership Studies. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creasing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, light foxing top edge, autograph (author's written name on front flyleaf). This book looks at the critical factors in obtaining and maintaining competitive advantage in business. ISBN: 0646148737. Our Book No: 23181. $30 AUD.

122. Lupton, Tom; Bowey, Angela M. (1974). Wages and salaries (1st ed) [Penguin modern management texts]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book looks for answers to questions in the field of wage and salary payments in Britain. ISBN: 0140809546. Our Book No: 21356. $13.50 AUD.

123. Lycett, Phyllis; Martin, Michael (1994). Abraham le Blond: colour printer 1819 - 1894. St Albans, Herts: Lycett Antiques / New Baxter Society. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour plates. George Baxter invented colour printing in 1834. Abraham le Blond was a licensee of Baxter's new technological innovation, and his colour prints are now considered second only to Baxter in terms of their quality. Contains a biography of Le Blond and his business, as well as an illustrated catalogue of his prints. ISBN: 0952500019. Our Book No: 13268. $100 AUD.

124. Lyles, Dick; Blanchard, Ken (foreword) (2000). Winning ways: Four secrets for getting great results by working well with people (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 93 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Learn more about the most important skill for success: the ability to get along with others. ISBN: 0091853958. Our Book No: 20914. $15 AUD.

125. Lynn, Matthew (1998). Birds of prey: Boeing vs Airbus: a battle for the skies (Reprint ed). New York: Four Walls Eight Windows. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few small marks front cover. A fast-paced report of international corporate intrigue that tells how - by manipulation both overt and covert - the battling giants of aircraft manufacture marshal their resources to maximize orders for their factories. ISBN: 1568581076. Our Book No: 20408. $16.50 AUD.

126. Mackenzie, Alec (1990). The time trap: The new version of the classic book on time management (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Business Library / Information Australia. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The bestselling classic on time management, originally in published 1972, now totally rewritten and updated. ISBN: 1863500278. Our Book No: 12193. $10 AUD.

127. Maier, Norman R. F.; Solem, Allen R.; Maier, Ayesha A. (1975). The role-play technique: a handbook for management andl leadership practice. (A revision of Supervisory and Executive Development: A Manual for Role Playing) (1st ed). San Diego, CA: University Associates Publishers and Consultants. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages very faintly browned, rubber stamp, owner's label on title page. This volume discusses the value of role-playing in many different life situations. The cases have universal value and interest, particularly for business. ISBN: 0883901048. Our Book No: 22634. $20 AUD.

128. Martin, Glenn (2007). Human values and ethics in the workplace (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: G. P. Martin. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables. The author shows how people's behaviour arises out of their values and beliefs - their world view. He offers a framework of values that will help you to move beyond the legal compliance perspective, and create the foundation for a life of aspiration and purpose in work and life. ISBN: 9780980404500. Our Book No: 22811. $30 AUD.

129. McCormick, B.J. (editor); Smith, Owen (editor) (1971). The labour market (Reprint ed) [Penguin modern economics readings]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 393 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, crease in spine, small crease bottom corner front cover, owner's written name on flyleaf. Looks at the labour market. The topics covered include demand and supply for labour, trade unions, allocation of labour, wage differentials, unemployment, full employment and inflation, labour's share in the national income. ISBN: 0140800557. Our Book No: 21400. $10 AUD.

130. McGrath, Helen; Edwards, Hazel (2000). Difficult personalities: a practical guide to managing the hurtful behaviour of others (and maybe your own!) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 240 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Discusses ways to cope with frustrating, confusing and damaging personalities at home and work. McGrath is a counselling psychologist and academic from Deakin University, and Edwards is a writer. ISBN: 0947277684. Our Book No: 21196. $30 AUD.

131. McGrath, John (2000). You don't have to be born brilliant: How to design a magnificent life (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny marks on fore-edge. The highly successful Australian businessman talks about achieving magnificence in every area of your life. ISBN: 0733607969. Our Book No: 21457. $15 AUD.

132. McNeil, Ian J. (1991). Simsville and the jarrah mill: a history of the timber industry at Simsville, New South Wales [Light Railway Research Society of Australia, no 113]. Melbourne, Surrey Hills: Light Railway Research Society of Australia. 40 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & text-photos. Our Book No: 12866. $20 AUD.

133. McPherson's Ltd (1961). Ajax handbook of bolts, nuts, rivets, screws, spikes, washers, pole line hardware and other fasteners (Revised ed). Melbourne: Ramsay, Ware Publishing Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, tables, single-colour drawings (blue background with white drawings), bottom edge lightly rubbed, top of spine slightly bumped, rear cover slightly marked, pastedowns & flyleaves slightly foxed, tiny annotation top corner front cover. This handbook has been prepared for the engineering industry. In addition to details of bolt dimensions and weights, technical information has been included covering manufacturing processes, bolt and thread specifications, breaking and working loads, tightening, finishes and the like. A great book for anyone interested in the history of Ajax products, or in collecting hardware catalogues. There is a photo of a section of the Sydney Harbour Bridge where five million Ajax rivets were used. Our Book No: 23036. $30 AUD.

134. McPherson's Ltd (1997). For the smithy. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, black & white drawings. (Estimated date: 1997 - Libraries Australia catalogue.). Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1912, being a catalogue of machinery and blacksmith tools sold by this long-established Australian business. ISBN: 1875342249. Our Book No: 2762A. $20 AUD.

135. McRobie, George (1981). Small is possible (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks. This book was to be the third in the late E. F. Schumacher's planned trilogy, the other two being "Small is Beautiful" and "A Guide for the Perplexed". Written by a close colleague, George McRobie, subsequent to Schumacher's death. Explains practical application of the philosophy of Schumacher that can be applied to small businesses worldwide. ISBN: 0224018582. Our Book No: 21713. $20 AUD.

136. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of straw: the dynamic rise & fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd Sydney: Dolphin Books. 288 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994 - but perhaps later unstated reprint.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. Best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; so he then went gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

137. Medina, Peter (1963). Careers with animals [Target for careers series]. London: Robert Hale. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), one page creased during manufacture. Written by RSPCA worker, this book informs careers advisers, parents and young adults about jobs about caring for animals. Our Book No: 7253. $15 AUD.

138. Megalogenis, George (2003). Faultlines: race, work and the politics of changing Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. In this book, the author, a journalist, explores the seemingly contradictory tendencies in Australia's political and cultural makeup. ISBN: 1920769056. Our Book No: 22236. $26.50 AUD.

139. Melzer, Werner; Berghoff, Walter (drawings); Kimber, Rita & Robert (translation) (1989). Beekeeping: A complete owner's manual: Buying bees, management, rearing, honey production. Special section: The beekeeper's yearly work cycle (1st UK ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 70 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A practical guide for the novice beekeeper. Answers questions about: housing, behavior, health, breeding and much more. There are more than 50 drawings and colour photos. ISBN: 0821040899. Our Book No: 20926. $15 AUD.

140. Mercer, M.; Mercer, D.; Smit, Bram (illustrations); Grogan, John (technical adviser) (1956). New ways with plastic [Series 1]. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 11750. $20 AUD.

141. Miles, Steven (editor); Anderson, Alison (editor); Meethan, Kevin (editor) (2002). The changing consumer: markets and meanings (1st ed). London: Routledge. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump bottom edge rear cover & last few pages. This book looks at the changes that are happening in regard to consumption. Drawing on fascinating case studies throughout, this book will be essential reading for students and academics interested in the study of consumers. ISBN: 041527043x. Our Book No: 22623. $35 AUD.

142. Miskimin, Harry A. (1977). The economy of later Renaissance Europe 1460 - 1600 (1st ed). New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, last few pages & back cover top corner creased. An economic history of 16th-century Europe that combines the virtues of a scholarly monograph with those of a general history. The book provides an integrated economic history of the period that focuses on Europe, but touches the entire area from the East Indies to the New World. Students of economics, political science, art history, and literature will find this book essential background material. ISBN: 0521292085. Our Book No: 21799. $15 AUD.

143. Mohrman, Allan M. (and others) (1989). Large-scale organizational change [Jossey-Bass management series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 314 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear flap creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamp. Various academics discuss leadership qualities needed to implement large-scale change in organizations. Based on a conference proceedings. ISBN: 1555421644. Our Book No: 11641. $20 AUD.

144. Morse, G. K.; Lester, J. N.; Perry, R. (1993). The economic and environmental impact of phosphorus removal from wastewater in the European Community (1st ed). London: Selper Publications. 91 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. A study of the impact of removing phosphorus from European wastewater. ISBN: 0948411082. Our Book No: 20529. $40 AUD.

145. Nectoux, Francois (1985). Timber: An investigation of the UK tropical timber industry (1st ed). London: Friends of the Earth. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, maps, tables, faint spotting title page & last page. This book investigates the extent of Britain's involvement in tropical forest logging and the tropical hardwood trade in southeast Asia. It provides a fascinating insight into the changing face of an industry slowly coming to terms with the possibility of exhausting its own raw materials in tropical countries, and suggests that some urgent policy and economic changes are needed in this country. ISBN: 0905966392. Our Book No: 21048. $20 AUD.

146. Niculescu, Barbu (1958). Colonial planning: a comparative study (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge coloured, tables, owner's written name. Jacket: minor edgewear, base rear cover creased, flap square-clipped. This book breaks new ground in its comparative study of colonial development plans for Britain, France, Belgium and Holland. Statistical data is presented on the 70-odd territories studied, including incomes, capital accumulation, and the origin and size of planning finances. One chapter consists of Kenya as a case study. The author is an economist from the University College of Ghana. Our Book No: 22229. $28 AUD.

147. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in revolt: gender, disability, and a workplace ethic of care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips slightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover. The author argues that the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) could humanize capitalism by turning employers into care-givers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $35 AUD.

148. O'Loughlin, Toni; Watson, Ian (1997). Loyalty is a one way street: NESB immigrants and long-term unemployment. Sydney: ACIRRT: Australian Centre for Industrial Relations and Training, University of Sydney. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, spine slightly creased. This study, commissioned by the Australian Government, is of chronic long-term unemployment in Australia during the 1980s and 1990s, with focus on non-English speaking background (NESB) immigrants. Because of Australia's de-industrialisation, many mature-age blue-collar workers have been thrown out of work, and this particularly affects NESB migrants. ISBN: 1864513209. Our Book No: 12713. $30 AUD.

149. O'Neill, John (2004). Civic capitalism: the state of childhood (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 132 pp. Hardback tall, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper. Identifies childhood as the state where our notions of civic well-being are tested. He examines the current surrender to global capitalism and market elites that exploit national riches of civic society, education, health, the rule of law, and social security, and challenges us to refocus our attention on the needs of children and the poor. ISBN: 0802039154. Our Book No: 22000. $20 AUD.

150. Parnos, Carmen; Robinett, Helen; Currie, Sue (2007). Apprentice to business ace: your inside-out guide to personal branding (1st ed). City Not Stated, Sydney, Rozelle: Messenger Marketing. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover & few page corner tips slightly creased. The authors discuss how to discover your personal business brand and how to leverage it for prolonged success. ISBN: 9780646471709. Our Book No: 23655. $30 AUD.

151. Paterson, Susan (editor); Wilkinson Media, (editor) (2004). Fraud busters: personal stories of fighting fraud from Australian experts (1st ed) [Macquarie Bank lecture series]. Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is the never-before-told personal journeys of Australia's fraud fighters. Discover their astute tips on how to protect yourself from becoming a fraud statistic. ISBN: 1740662725. Our Book No: 22492. $20 AUD.

152. Perkins, Anne (2006). A very British strike: 3 May - 12 May 1926 (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 301 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. At midnight on 3 May 1926, two million workers downed tools and joined the only general strike ever staged in Britain. This book draws on previously unpublished sources and contemporary accounts as well as meticulous research, building a vivid picture of exactly how and why the Strike began and how the brief revolutionary spark burned out less than two weeks later. ISBN: 1405049960. Our Book No: 23719. $20 AUD.

153. Pescod, Keith (2007). The emerald strand: the Irish-born manufacturers of ninetheenth-century Victoria. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 358 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. It is not well known that immigrants from almost every Irish county and culture established a wide range of manufacturing businesses in Victoria during the 19th century. These complement the many better-known Irish settlers who contributed to Victorian society, ranging from politics and medicine to domestic services. ISBN: 1740971485. Our Book No: 13151. $27 AUD.

154. Pollak, John K. (series editor) (1990). Pulp and paper mills: their effects on ecology, health and economy (2nd ed) [CHAST Publication, no 4]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 49 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, printed on recycled paper. This report by the Hazardous Chemicals In The Environment group of CHAST discusses the toxic environmental and health concerns of pulp and paper mills. This second edition contains letters and replies in response to the first edition. Our Book No: 13256. $30 AUD.

155. Powell, David R. J. (2003). Spirit intelligence: 175 practical keys for inspiring your life and business (1st thus ed). Sydney: Richmond Ventures. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This unique and useful book will be helpful for anyone in business or anyone interested in improving their daily life, by harnessing the power of the whole person. The line drawings add a great touch. The author is managing director of Corporate Leadership, which provides leadership courses in Australia and worldwide. ISBN: 1920688196. Our Book No: 20192. $20 AUD.

156. Pratt, Bill (2006). My Safeway story: making it happen (1st ed). Melbourne: Brolga Press. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells how a holiday job turned into a $Billion Business. This book is not only an enthralling memoir of the revolutionising of a major part of our modern way of life, but also a spirited and inspirational guide to success in retailing and in life. ISBN: 1920785841. Our Book No: 23445. $25 AUD.

157. Prestowitz, Clyde (2006). Three billion new capitalists: the great shift of wealth and power to the East (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a clear-eyed and profoundly unsettling look at America's and the world's economic future, and how power is shifting to Asia. ISBN: 9780465062829. Our Book No: 22934. $18 AUD.

158. Productivity Commission (2002). Independent review of the Job Network: draft report. Melbourne: Productivity Commission. Unnum pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The Productivity Commission provides a detailed review of Australia's network of employment agencies, some of which are private businesses, and others of which are run by charities. Our Book No: 12738. $30 AUD.

159. Pryor, Lisa (2008). The pin striped prison: how overachievers get trapped in corporate jobs they hate (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner folded one page, tiny tear top edge few ipages. This book looks at big business and how young people get involved in corporate life with all the perks and excesses, only to find further down the track that they are in boring jobs, and are trapped by fear, big mortages and expectations of their proud parents. ISBN: 9780330423502. Our Book No: 23699. $22 AUD.

160. Pusey, Michael (2003). The experience of Middle Australia: the dark side of economic reform (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables, figures. This study concerns the experiences of 400 Australians regarding their work, family and community - creating a striking picture of an anxious Australian society during a period of rapid economic restructuring. He mounts a moral and intellectual counter-argument against unrestrained economic reform. ISBN: 0521658446. Our Book No: 12797. $20 AUD.

161. Quinlan, Michael (editor) (1993). Work and health: the origins, management and regulation of occupational illness. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Interdisciplinary papers that critique occupational health and safety (OHS) issues in the Australian workplace. The editor is from School of Industrial Relations, Griffith University, Brisbane. ISBN: 073291485X. Our Book No: 7263. $30 AUD.

162. Ramsey, Peter (1972). Tudor economic problems (Reprint ed) [Men and ideas, series 1]. London: Victor Gollancz. 192 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very faint foxing top edge, bookshop sticker on flap. Originally published, 1963. This work states the problems facing Englishmen in the 16th century, and seeks to show their impact on a changing society. A very easy-to-read book that would be useful for students of Tudor history. ISBN: 0575002530. Our Book No: 20981. $15 AUD.

163. Rankine, John (1997). The world is your client: the autobiography of the professional life of John Rankine, a consulting civil and structural engineer (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Engineers Australia Pty Limited. 155 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos. The author describes the highlights of his professional career, from his first job as a draftsman, through army life during the war, to university life and his first job as an engineer at Stanley & Llewellyn. He went to England and France, then returned to the firm. After postgraduate study in Boston, he - together with John Hill - formed the new firm Rankine & Hill. John talks about his many and varied experiences as this firm went from strength to strength, expanding in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 1858256746. Our Book No: 22270. $20 AUD.

164. Rasmussen, Pernille (2008). When work takes control: the psychology and effects of work addiction (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Explains what happens when we become too involved in our work, and how we avoid being controlled by our work, and how we prevent family members, friends, colleagues, or employees from being so. Suitable for anyone who deals with the psychological working environment - among them business managers and counsellors who wish to establish a better balance between their work and private life. ISBN: 9781855755932. Our Book No: 23942. $30 AUD.

165. Redmond, T. J. (1938). Souvenir of the Hall of Fame depicting parallel growth of state and store: Anthony Horderns' contribution to the 150th anniversary of the foundation of Australia 1823 - 1938 (1st ed). Sydney: Anthony Horderns & Sons / Marchant & Co (Printer). 28 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, covers lightly marked, faint browning pages, slight edgewear & small tears covers, slight foxing covers & last page. This brochure was published as a souvenir of Anthony Horderns' contribution to the collective effort made by the citizens of Sydney and the State of New South Wales, to commemorate the 150th Anniversary of the foundation of Australia by the British. There is also some history about the growth of the Anthony Horderns department store from its small beginnings in King Street, Sydney. Our Book No: 22401. $40 AUD.

166. Reisman, David A. (1990). Theories of collective action: Downs, Olson and Hirsch. New York: St Martin's Press. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), light edgewear. A detailed survey of the economic approach to social interaction pioneered by Anthony Downs, Mancur Olson and Fred Hirsch. For example, the self-interest of politicians and bureaucrats may impede solution of social and economic problems. Social standards of right may be jeopardized by economic growth or special-interest lobby groups. Voluntary participation in a charity or revolution is counterbalanced by free riders. ISBN: 0312035950. Our Book No: 13367. $100 AUD.

167. Remenyi, Joe (editor); Quinones, Benjamin Jr. (editor) (2000). Microfinance and poverty alleviation: case studies from Asia and the Pacific (1st ed) [Global development and the environment series]. London: Pinter. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease rear cover, top spine slightly bumped, corner tips lightly creased few pages, tiny marks fore-edge, closed tear spine. This important book collects the experience of microfinance practitioners in eleven countries in the Asia-Pacific region. It provides an overview of the subject: why is microfinance so essential to poverty reduction, what is the current best practice, and what kind of policy framework and regulatory environment is required? ISBN: 1855676435. Our Book No: 23377. $50 AUD.

168. Rempel, Richard A. (1972). Unionists divided: Arthur Balfour, Joseph Chamberlain and the Unionist Free Traders [Library of policy and society series]. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Describes how Joseph Chamberlain's Proclamation of Tariff Reform in Britain in 1903 (the creation of a great imperial trading bloc) produced great division among Unionists, most of whom supported international free trade. By 1910, however, many Unionists were converted to tariff reformers. ISBN: 0715357026. Our Book No: 12890. $20 AUD.

169. Richardson, Maggie (2005). Starting and surviving in business in Australia. Sydney: New Holland. 231 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. The author has 40 years experience as a business coach, and has facilitated over 1000 Australian business plans. Topics covered include: identifying opportunity; market research; legal aspects; taxation including GST; employing staff; record keeping; and financial planning. ISBN: 1921024038. Our Book No: 13286. $20 AUD.

170. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12 AUD.

171. Rogers, Peter H. (1973). The industrialists and the Aborigines: A study of Aboriginal employment in the Australian mining industry (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, copy 2. The author discusses the employment of Aborigines in the Australian Mining Industry. He also reports on a survey of employer attitudes to Aborigines and part-aborigines throughout Australia and provides background information that will be useful to those in industry with little knowledge of the history or present condition of Aborigines. ISBN: 0207126364. Our Book No: 6011A. $15 AUD.

172. Rose, Colin (1987). Negotiate and win: the proven methods of The Negotiation Workshop (1st ed). Sydney: Ross Publishing / Lothian Publishing. 97 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, work sheets, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. The author is the founder of The Negotiation Workshop. In this book, he reveals the phases and styles of negotiating. ISBN: 085091289X. Our Book No: 23434. $20 AUD.

173. Rose, Michael E. (1974). The relief of poverty 1834 - 1914 (Reprint ed) [Studies in economic history series]. London: Macmillan. 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed. Examines poverty in 19th century Britain and the failure of the Poor Law of 1834, and how better management was implemented. ISBN: 0333112369. Our Book No: 5479. $10 AUD.

174. Rulon, Phillip J.; Tiedeman, David V.; Tatsuoka, Maurice M.; Langmuir, Charles R. (1967). Multivariate statistics for personal classification. New York: John Wiley & Sons. 406 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (including fold-out). This book provides geometric and analytic consideration of multivariate statistical procedures of direct relevance to the classification (not selection) of student and employee personnel. Our Book No: 12529. $25 AUD.

175. Ryan, Colleen; Burge, Glenn (1992). Corporate cannibals: The taking of Fairfax. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 457 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The power plays behind the sale of the Fairfax newspaper group (proprietor Warwick Fairfax) to Conrad Black's Tourang syndicate. Or, how Kerry Packer (Australia's richest man) failed in his mission to takeover the newspaper. ISBN: 08555614994. Our Book No: 2897. $25 AUD.

176. Sampson, Anthony (2004). Who runs this place? The anatomy of Britain in the 21st century. London: John Murray. 418 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Forty years after he wrote Anatomy of Britain, the author remains disillusioned with democracy and accountability in Britain. How power has become concentrated in so few hands, particularly company directors, lawyers and accountants. ISBN: 0719565642. Our Book No: 12031. $30 AUD.

177. Saunders, Peter (2002). The ends and means of welfare: Coping with economic and social change in Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus, tables. Written by Professor of Social Policy and Director of the Social Policy Research Centre at the University of New South Wales. This book explores the relation between economic liberalism and social policy in Australia. ISBN: 0521524431. Our Book No: 20789. $30 AUD.

178. Scarf, Reuben F. (1990). The key is 3: at home in the community at work: formula for success it works like magic (1st ed). St Hubert's Island, NSW: Scarf Foundation. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased. A business biography of Reuben F. Scarf, the well-known retail merchant. The author has written about his many experiences and includes poems in this inspiring story. ISBN: 0646021109. Our Book No: 23403. $20 AUD.

179. Scholes, Paul A. (1979). Bendigo Pottery. Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 281 pp. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), corner slightly bumped, slight edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The turbulent but distinguished - and superbly illustrated - story of Bendigo Pottery, one of the oldest surviving such businesses in Australia, founded in 1858 by George Guthrie. Includes how the pottery is made, a glossary of potting terms, glaze recipes, and an appendix on ginger beer bottles. ISBN: 0909706603. Our Book No: 12504. $80 AUD.

180. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

181. Scott, O. R. (1956). Fun with foam: Handcraft with plastic foam. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 17450. $20 AUD.

182. Segerman-Peck, Lily M. (1991). Networking & mentoring: a woman's guide (1st ed). London: Judy Piatkus. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, cover corner tips slightly creased, tiny crease front cover near spine. Discusses networking and mentoring programs for women. ISBN: 0749910305. Our Book No: 23223. $20 AUD.

183. Sendy, John (1983). Melbourne's radical bookshops (1st ed). Victoria: International Bookshop Pty Ltd. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, page edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers, top corner front cover slightly creased. The author has used his considerable knowledge of the Melbourne radical scene of the last 50 years to write this book. It is a unique portrayal of some remarkable personalities who have contributed much to Melbourne's cultural history. ISBN: 0959183000. Our Book No: 23289. $15 AUD.

184. Shaw, Tim (1995). Best seller (Tim Shaw's sales success secrets) [Bestseller]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). By top-selling Australian businessman, famous for his direct-marketing TV commercials. ISBN: 0330357158. Our Book No: 11488. $12 AUD.

185. Shea, Chris (2007). Licensed to profit by trading in financial markets (1st ed). Milton, QLD: Wrightbooks. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner one page creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication). Discusses ways to obtain a trading licence, which is important to achieve market success. He sets out the criteria that need to be addressed to aquire a licence and shows ways to become a competent, profitable trader. ISBN: 0731406834. Our Book No: 23789. $30 AUD.

186. Sherry, Paul D. M. (2006). Selling is not a science: based on over 25 years experience on the showroom floor (1st as stated ed). Sydney, Leichhardt: A&A Book Publishing. 97 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book is a straightforward guide to selling, with a focus on automotive sales, where has 25 years experience. There are many tips and techniques on the six steps to the sale. ISBN: 0975786466. Our Book No: 23775. $25 AUD.

187. Shiller, Robert J. (2000). Irrational exuberance (1st Scribe Edition ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover creased. This book is a broad study, drawing on a wide range of published research and historical evidence, of the enormous recent stock market boom. This book will be of interest to individual investors, investment professionals, superannuation fund managers and financial planners. ISBN: 090801158X. Our Book No: 23905. $18 AUD.

188. Sjolander Holland, Ann-Christin (2005). The water business: corporations versus people (1st ed) [Global issues in a changing world series]. London: Zed Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book asks the ultimate question: should decisions about the provision of and access to water be taken by citizens in democratic societies, or by commercial corporations? The author travelled to Latin America, Africa and Europe, to interview the poor, the experts, the corporate executives, and to bring back a story much more complicated than simply public versus private provision, or innovative mixes of the two. ISBN: 2842775650. Our Book No: 23018. $25 AUD.

189. Soros, George (1995). Soros on Soros: staying ahead of the curve (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover, (with flaps), very good condition, two tiny spots on fore-edge, minor edgewear, few fine lines in front cover. George Soros writes about his highly successful investment funds, and about financial theory and personal reminiscences, political analysis and moral reflection - in short, offering a unique and compelling picture of the world and its globalized financial markets. ISBN: 0471119776. Our Book No: 23441. $20 AUD.

190. Souter, Gavin (1981). Company of heralds: A century and a half of Australian publishing by John Fairfax Limited and its predecessors 1831 - 1981. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 667 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very slight fade along spine), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The history of Australia's oldest and best known newspaper, the Sydney Morning Herald (and its present company, John Fairfax Limited), published on its 150th anniversary. ISBN: 0522842186. Our Book No: 10353. $25 AUD.

191. Sowell, Thomas (1983). The economics and politics of race: an international perspective (Reprint ed). New York: Quill / William Morrow. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, front cover slightly creased, faint foxing on edges, tiny piece missing base of spine, tiny mark fore-edge. This book analyzes startling differences in racial and ethnic economic patterns in an international perspective. It is written in a clear and straightforward style. Economist Thomas Sowell examines discrimination, politics, cultural values, imperialism and other factors, in order to assess their role in economic differences between peoples and nations. ISBN: 0688048323. Our Book No: 21992. $20 AUD.

192. Spector, Robert (2000). Amazon.com: get big fast (Inside the revolutionary business model that changed the world) (1st ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks front flyleaf. Describes the innovative and successful (but controversial) business model of Amazon, the pioneer online retailer. ISBN: 073226796X. Our Book No: 8771. $14 AUD.

193. Squire, Ken (1990). My life as an agent (1st ed). Queensland: Self-Published: Ken Squire. 104 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, old sticker mark top corner title page. The author tells his story about his time as a stock and station agent in Queensland. A fascinating look into a life spent doing the work he loved. ISBN: 0646000012. Our Book No: 22064. $20 AUD.

194. Squires, Gregory D.; O'connor, Sally (2001). Colour and money: politics and prospects for community reinvestment in urban America (1st ed) [SUNY series in the new inequalities]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, light impressions front cover, corner tips slightly creased some pages, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased rear cover. This case study of Milwaukee, Wisconsin - a fairly typical urban area that has experienced systematic disinvestment. A budding reinvestment movement demonstrates the continuing significance of race in determining who gets home mortgage and small business loans. This book offers critical policy recommendations for increasing access to capital in central city communities and for racial minorities throughout the nation's metropolitan areas. ISBN: 0791449521. Our Book No: 23691. $20 AUD.

195. Stanton, Harry E. (1998). The success factor: succeeding in business and life (1st thus ed). Sydney: William Collins. 188 pp. Paperback, as new condition. An extremely practical book, full of ideas, by Tasmanian educational psychologist, identifying different types of success, including self-awareness, managing stress, and key decision-making. How to communicate persuasively to achieve the right results. ISBN: 0732224136. Our Book No: 5144A. $12 AUD.

196. Statt, David A. (1994). Psychology and the world of work (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 457 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, owner's written name on flyleaf, minor edgewear, publisher's sticker on flyleaf, ridging along spine caused during binding. This new text provides a comprehensive overview of the many contributions psychologists have made to the study of work and its organizational setting. Students will find this a clear, useful and jargon-free introductory text. ISBN: 0333584619. Our Book No: 21298. $25 AUD.

197. Stephenson, John S. (editor) (1999). Intentional change: Personal and professional coaches describe their work and lives (1st ed). City Not Stated, USA: Xlibris Corporation. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. A collection of chapters written by leading coaches. ISBN: 0738807974. Our Book No: 21455. $15 AUD.

198. Stevens, Paul (1995). A passion for work: our lifelong affair (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman Junction: Centre for Worklife Counselling. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, few faint scratches covers. The main aims of this book are to enable you to chart a confident course for your career future, manage the tensions all transitions incite and discard those worklife elements that no longer satisfy you. ISBN: 1875134204. Our Book No: 22006. $22 AUD.

199. Stilwell, Frank (2000). Changing track: a new political economic direction for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Pluto Press. 353 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. By professor of political economy, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1864031689. Our Book No: 9779. $20 AUD.

200. Summers, Anne (2003). The end of equality: Work, babies and women's choices in 21st century. Sydney: Random House. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 1740512871. Our Book No: 7768. $17.50 AUD.

201. Swords, Meg (1978). Alexander Berry and Elizabeth Wollstonecraft. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), one page creased (paperclip). A potted biography of the pioneer businessman, Alexander Berry, well-known on Sydney's lower north shore and in the southern tablelands of New South Wales. Many of his activities were joint with Edward Wollstonecraft, and Berry later married his sister Elizabeth. ISBN: 0855871288. Our Book No: 12842. $13.50 AUD.

202. Tapscott, Don; Williams, Anthony D. (2007). Wikinomics: how mass collaboration changes everything (1st U.K p/b Edition ed). London: Atlantic Books. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a definitive investigation into how small business can achieve success in the emerging world of advanced technology. ISBN: 9781843547181. Our Book No: 23106. $20 AUD.

203. Thomas, Peter (1955). Who owns Queensland [?] (2nd ed). Brisbane: Coronation Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, edges browned, staples rusted, small bump & edge tear bottom edge back cover, minor browning of pages. This booklet tells some of the facts about who does own Queensland and its wealth. This revised edition contains new material. Our Book No: 21045. $10 AUD.

204. Thorne, Paul; Johnson, Michael (2000). Workaholism: getting a life in the killing fields of work (1st ed). London: Naomi Roth Publishing. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This groundbreaking study explores the phenomenon of the obsessive employee and charts the effect of such destructive dedication on the family, friends and on the sanity of those afflicted. The authors identify and elucidate ten varieties of the modern workaholic. With case studies taken from throughout the world and over 30 years experience, they offer both a history of workaholism and a strategy for overcoming it. ISBN: 0953758508. Our Book No: 21936. $20 AUD.

205. Thorne, Sandy (2004). On the shake of a hand: the story of Arthur E. Earle, O.A.M: bushman, businessman, gentleman (Reprint ed). Lightning Ridge, NSW: Sandy Thorne. 287 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, front cover slightly scratched. A fascinating life spanning most of the 20th century; much of his story is part of Queensland's history. There are many humorous anecdotes from the bush, and about the famous and infamous people he dealt with. From a barefoot childhood on the frosty and prickly-pear-covered plains of the Darling Downs, this extraordinary man went on to become one of the country's wealthiest and most successful men. Queensland's biggest sheep-dealer, biggest developer of rural residential real estate, and the state's largest investor in pastoral properties in the 1990s. A man of honour, his story is a wonderful tribute to the days when everyman's word was his bond, and a handshake sealed a deal. ISBN: 064635132X. Our Book No: 23724. $40 AUD.

206. Timothy Whites (No Date). Toilet necessities at little cost [ENVELOPE]. UK: Timothy Whites. N/A pp. Ephemera, envelope, good only condition (notably creased), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. This is an envelope by an English chemist shop (NOT a book). Cover words: "Toilet necessities at little cost. Timothy Whites where everyday necessities are cheaper. The reliable cash chemists. Branches throughout the south of England". Flap words: "Less cost - greater satisfaction at Timothy Whites". Our Book No: 7149. $10 AUD.

207. Twining, Sam (2002). My cup of tea: the story of the world's most popular beverage (1st ed). London: James & James. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour glossy & black & white text-photos & drawings, some full-page photos, corners slightly bumped. This informative and entertaining account tells how tea spread from China to capture the taste of the world. The author has spent his life working in the tea trade, from pot boy and tea taster to director of the world-famous company which carries his name. This beautiful book is perfect for all tea drinkers and those who want to learn more about this popular beverage. ISBN: 0907383866. Our Book No: 22607. $25 AUD.

208. Tyndale, Philippa (2004). Don't look back: the David Bussau story (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 299 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top edge rear cover lightly bumped. Recounts how an abandoned child became a champion of the poor. A deeply personal man, this is the first time David Bussau has told the full story how a scared little boy became a millionaire, husband, father and hero to the world's poor. ISBN: 1741143950. Our Book No: 21559. $20 AUD.

209. Venning, Jackie; Higgins, John (2001). Towards sustainability: emerging systems for informing sustainable development (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. This book looks at the ways that new systems for documenting ecologically sustainable development have been evolving in Australia. These systems are currently in a state of flux, with the decades-old traditional methods of generating information for politicians, policy analysts, business and the community being replaced by new and still emerging systems. Key issues the book considers include the history of the development of sustainability concepts in Australia, environmental and economic models, environmental and economic measures, sustainability indicators, and designing and testing future models of sustainability. ISBN: 0868406678. Our Book No: 23510. $30 AUD.

210. Wakeman, Frederic (1954). The hucksters. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 270 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges slightly foxed. This novel portrays the hard, cynical and treacherous world of an American radio advertising agency through the exploits of an ad man trying to sell soap. Our Book No: 10655. $10 AUD.

211. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine slightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $18.50 AUD.

212. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18.50 AUD.

213. Warburton, Elizabeth (1998). Private property: a family & a firm: Raine & Horne (1st ed). Sydney: Crossing Press. 181 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, top edge front cover lightly faded, written & dated dedication to owner on title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). About four generations of one family successfully conducting a real estate agency, and doing it with objectives common to them all. The links go back to the dashing Captain Raine who first landed in Sydney in 1814. Recounts fascinating human stories vividly and sympathetically with touches of humour as the details unravel. An unusual business history, fascinating glimpses of our social history, and enough of the larger events to provide balance. (Written dedication is from Max Raine.). ISBN: 0958671354. Our Book No: 22028. $35 AUD.

214. Warwick, Dennis (1974). Bureaucracy [Aspects of modern sociology: Social processes series]. London: Longman. 158 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name, few pages creased during manufacture. ISBN: 0582480086. Our Book No: 12335. $10 AUD.

215. Watson, Graham (1980). Book society (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing fore-edge, light foxing reverse side & minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name & address. The author writes about his life as a literary agent. He joined Curtis Brown in 1947, and later became head of the firm. In this delightful memoir, he tells stories about John Steinbeck, Victor Gollancz, Richard Gordon and a host of other members of the literary high life. ISBN: 0233971602. Our Book No: 23543. $15 AUD.

216. Weiss, Linda; Thurbon, Elizabeth; Mathews, John (2004). How to kill a country: Australia's devastating trade deal with the United States (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent in fore-edge front cover. Three of Australia's leading policy analysts have investigated the fine print of Australia's Free Trade Agreement with the United States. ISBN: 1741145856. Our Book No: 22295. $20 AUD.

217. West, Richard (1972). River of tears: the rise of the Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation Ltd (1st ed). London: Earth Island. 201 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, slight foxing on reverse side covers, small crease top of page on some pages. In the first of a series of dispassionate, well-documented case-studies of how mining corporations work, journalist Richard West dissects the political history of Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation, a London-based group that is one of the largest mining companies in the world. ISBN: 0856440116. Our Book No: 21779. $15 AUD.

218. White, A. G.; Gregory, C. A. (1933). Safety and health: the official manual of safety and well-being [etc]. Sydney: Safety League of N.S.W. 128 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, nearby page stained), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, many adverts, few page edges roughly cut. Our Book No: 12964. $20 AUD.

219. Wills, Geoffrey (1988). Wedgwood [Josiah Wedgwood]. London: Spring Books / Octopus Publishing. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the founder of the famous British pottery business. ISBN: 0600557294. Our Book No: 11067. $17.50 AUD.

220. Wood, Leonie (2007). Funny business: the rise and fall of Steve Vizard (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 338 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny crease fore-edge front cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover. The author seeks to uncover the man behind the public persona: the well-liked comedian and media personality, who later fell foul of the law over business dealings. ISBN: 9781741753295. Our Book No: 23408. $25 AUD.

221. Woodward, Frank (1993). The sales life: where every good sale generates another (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author talks about his life in sales, and shows how to get the results that will increase your sales. ISBN: 0732249880. Our Book No: 23857. $15 AUD.

222. Yager, Dexter; Ball, Ron (with) (1997). Dynamic people skills: developing relationships that develop success (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: InterNET Services Corporation. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers. This book looks at ways to develop dymamic relationships, stay motivated, overcome rejection, and understand who you are. Written by one of America's most admired and respected businessmen. ISBN: 0842318062. Our Book No: 22518. $18 AUD.

223. Yergin, Daniel; Stanislaw, Joseph (1998). The commanding heights: The battle between government and the marketplace that is remaking the modern world (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 461 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Critical examination of the modern global market economy. How trillions of dollars in assets and political power are changing hands as free markets wrest control of the major businesses and industries of the world economy (the commanding heights) from government. The book accompanying the acclaimed TV series. ISBN: 0684829754. Our Book No: 16828A. $25 AUD.