BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1125

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: TRAVEL WRITING ** TRAVEL STORIES ** TRAVEL NARRATIVES ** TRAVEL GUIDES ** ADVENTURE ** EXPLORATION ** JOURNEYS ** TOURS ** WALKS.
258 Items.

See also (click link): ETHNICITY (MIGRATION, REFUGEES) ** HISTORY (EXPLORATION) ** MARITIME (SEA VOYAGES) ** BRITAIN, IRELAND, EUROPE, ASIA, AMERICAS, PACIFIC.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.00, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.76, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 25, 2011.



1. Adam Smith, Patsy (1973). The Barcoo salute (Footloose in Australia) (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. The freelance writer describes her travels throughout Australia, including the devastating Hobart bushfire of 1967, and her years living on a coastal vessel. Footloose in Australia is a later title for this book. ISBN: 0851796028. Our Book No: 2705. $22.50 AUD.

2. Allan, Mabel Esther (1967). The Vine-Clad Hill (1st ed). London: Collins. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear jacket, top edge coloured, owner's written name & details, minor foxing reverse side jacket (few chips edges, corners worn), pages & edges lightly browned. This novel for young adults tells the story of Philippa and her Summer holiday spent in Switzerland looking after her four cousins, and her chance encounter with a young man who made her holiday very memorable. Our Book No: 25097. $15 AUD.

3. Allin, Michael (1999). Zarafa (1st thus ed). London: Review Headline. 214 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & spine slightly creased, annotated numbers top last page. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post-Napoleonic France. Zarafa was a young Masai giraffe captured and tamed in the Ethiopian highlands. She made an epic journey down the Nile and then across the Mediterranean, landing in the bustling port of Marseilles in 1826. Zarafa linked a primitive Africa with post-Napoleonic France symbolises an age fascinated by progress and the unfamiliar. Deftly mixes storytelling with history, and brings to life the people and places of 19th-century Europe via the tale of one enchanting animal. ISBN: 0747262098. Our Book No: 23879. $20 AUD.

4. Ambrose, Margaret (2005). How to Be French (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 238 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. The story of how the author became a fluent French-speaking journalist, jetsetting to Paris to interview some of France's most famous actors and musicians. ISBN: 1741102448. Our Book No: 25045. $15 AUD.

5. Ament, Pat (2001). Climbing Everest: a meditation on mountaineering and the spirit of adventure. Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain / McGraw-Hill. 146 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Sound advice for mountaineers, based on climbing Mt Everest. ISBN: 0071364455. Our Book No: 2099. $13 AUD.

6. Arlen, Michael J.; Blaise, Clark (introduction) (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator Books. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A New York journalist embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. The classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture about which he knew almost nothing. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $12 AUD.

7. Armstrong, Sarah (editor); Slaytor, Petrina (editor) (2001). The Colour of Difference: Journeys in Transracial Adoption (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This moving, perceptive, often happy, and occasionally devastating, book contains the family stories of 27 transracial adoptees. Each tells of their journey of self-discovery, of going back to their roots in search of a more complete understanding of themselves. ISBN: 1862873976. Our Book No: 20682. $22 AUD.

8. Austin, J. B. (1968). The Mines of South Australia; Including also an Account of the Smelting Works in that Colony; Together with a Brief Description of the Country, and Incidents of Travel in the Bush (Facsimile ed) [Australiana Facsimile Editions]. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 109 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, light brown vinyl leather boards, gilt title spine, very good condition, fold-out map at rear (small tear & half detached), minor annotation. A survey of mines in South Australia, by John Baptist Austin, originally published in 1863. Includes extra unnumbered 21 pages of period adverts at the rear. Our Book No: 22114. $30 AUD.

9. Bailey, Jean; Hannay, Lorraine (illustrator) (1980). Antarctica: A Traveller's Tale (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), colour photos, black & white charcoal drawings, few tiny spots bottom edge, minor edgewear jacket (scratched). The author writes about her experiences in Antarctica. Jean describes the beauties, dangers and intriguing and intricately related birds and animals so vividly that it is easy to share in her adventures. ISBN: 0207138214. Our Book No: 25288. $15 AUD.

10. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge, slight crease front jacket (minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side). Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15 AUD.

11. Bain, Ike (2003). The Dick Smith Way (Reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw Hill. 234 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. Biography of the flamboyant Australian businessman, philanthropist and explorer. Also describes his successful business philosophy. Written by his business partner who helped Dick establish Dick Smith Electronics and Australian Geographic. ISBN: 0074711601. Our Book No: 4218. $15 AUD.

12. Barker, Hazel (1995). African adventure: a senile safari? (1st ed). Sydney, Birchgrove: Birchgrove Books. 212 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, top corner front cover lightly creased. The author and 74-year-old retired solicitor David Thurlow shipped their Land Cruiser across the Indian Ocean to Durban, South Africa, and spend nine months driving through Africa. Describes their experiences and the people they meet as they zigzag through 16 countries covering 47,000 kilometres. ISBN: 0646270885. Our Book No: 24111. $33 AUD.

13. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

14. Bassett, Jan (editor) (1995). Great Southern Landings: An Anthology of Antipodean Travel (1st ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, base spine lightly rubbed, small scuff mark front cover, tiny dent bottom edge. The term Antipodes was originally used to refer to "places on the surface of the earth directly opposite each other", and later came to mean Australasia. Thousands of travellers from the northern hemisphere - from Francois Pelsaert, commander of the ill-fated Batavia, to Eric Newby and Jan Morris - have left records of their impressions of the Antipodes; some voyagers - Jonathan Swift, Samuel Butler and Jules Verne, for instance, travelled only in their minds, writing about imaginary voyages. Jan Bassett has collected a delightful selection of 90 extracts from the writings of notable visitors to and imaginers of the Antipodes. These date from about 1605 to the 1990s. Included are dreamers, sailors, adventurers, political commentators and sporting figures. ISBN: 0195535820. Our Book No: 24836. $20 AUD.

15. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16 AUD.

16. Bernier, Francois (1909). Bernier's Voyage to the East Indies, Containing the History of the Late Revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogul [etc] (First thus ed). Calcutta: Society for the Resuscitation of Indian Literature / H. C. Dass, for Elysium Press. 203 pp. Hardback, good-very good condition, rebound quarter-bound (blue speckled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with vertical paper title label), title page moderately foxed, corner tip clipped title page & few rear pages, pages browned, cover corners worn. Title continues: Together with the most considerable passages for five years following in that empire, to which is added, a letter to the Lord Colbert, touching the extent of Hindustan the circulation the Gold and Silver of the World, to discharge itself there; as also the Riches, Forces and Justice of the same; and the principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia, with an exact description of Delhi and Agra, together with (I) Some particulars making known the Court and Genius of the Moguls and Indians; as also the Doctrine and extravagant Superstitions and Customs of the Heathens of Hindustan, (II) The Emperor of Mogul's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kasmere in 1664, called the Paradise of the Indies. Our Book No: 13120. $190 AUD.

17. Bertram, Colin (1958). Arctic and Antarctic: A Prospect of the Polar Regions (2nd or revised ed). Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 123 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece (reverse side lightly foxed), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket, light foxing endpapers & edges. The author was the Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute in Cambridge for the seven years 1949 - 1956. This book is both a second edition and a successor to the author's "Arctic and Antarctic: the Technique of Polar Travel" published in 1939. In this book he carries forward his earlier discussions and descriptions of the "pioneer" and "transitional" stages in polar history and affairs into the postwar "modern" phase. Our Book No: 25283. $25 AUD.

18. Berzins, Baiba (2007). Australia's northern secret: tourism in the Northern Territory, 1920s to 1980s (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Baiba Berzins. 276 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, sticker front cover, minor edgewear. This book looks at the history of tourism in the Northern Territory from the early years of the colony to the present day. ISBN: 9780958024310. Our Book No: 24005. $30 AUD.

19. Bickel, Lennard (1977). This Accursed Land (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges & endpapers lightly foxed, two stitches little loose, minor edgewear jacket (tiny scuff top spine). This is the epic and tragic story of Mawson's Australasian party of three men and a team of huskies who set out to explore the far eastern coastline of the Antarctic continent. ISBN: 0333229398. Our Book No: 25256. $18 AUD.

20. Billing, Graham; Mannering, Guy (1964). South Man and Nature in Antarctica: A New Zealand View (1st ed). Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), textured cloth boards, colour & black & white photos, endpaper maps, endpapers lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (corners lightly worn, reverse side lightly foxed, flaps clipped. Heavy (1.2 Kg). This is the story of the New Zealand Antarctic Research programme (text by Billing, illustrations by Mannering). It embraces the whole story of a continent from its exploration and scientific investigation. There are 207 photos, two-thirds of them in colour - the largest collection of Antarctic photos ever put together in one volume. Recounts life during a year of Antarctic isolation, living in a polar tent, to peering down a giant crevasse or driving a dog team across a frozen sea. The photos provide a complete and fascinating summary of the frozen continent. Our Book No: 25304. $25 AUD.

21. Boal, Augusto; Jackson, Adrian (translator) & Blaker, Candida (translator) (2001). Hamlet and the Baker's Son: My Life in Theatre and Politics (1st ed). London: Routledge. 366 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips lightly worn, minor edgewear. The author writes about his childhood and early days in Brazil's political movement, to his more recent experiments with Forum Theatre. He travels the world giving workshops and inspiration to teachers, psychotherapists, prisoners, actors, and workers in myriad other fields. ISBN: 0415229898. Our Book No: 25117. $25 AUD.

22. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the Heather Looks: A Joyous Journey to the British Sources of Children's Books (Reprint ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, light edgewear & marking jacket, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $18 AUD.

23. Borthwick, John (editor) (1996). Off the rails (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly creased, minor edgewear, small mark top edge near spine. Cover subtitle: A delightful collection of short and tall stories (essays) about travelling by train in Australia. ISBN: 0207190259. Our Book No: 8259. $20 AUD.

24. Bowden, Tim (1996). Antarctica and Back in Sixty Days (Reprint ed) [60 Days]. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, page edges lightly browned. By Australian writer and presenter of the ABC-TV show Breaking the Ice. Describes one of his many trips to Antarctica - aboard the Icebird, including the overwhelming beauty, absurd moments, survival skills and isolation madness. ISBN: 0733301134. Our Book No: 11429. $15 AUD.

25. Bowden, Tim (2005). The Devil in Tim: Travels in Tasmania (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good condition, colour photos, inside covers little browned, minor edgewear. Tasmanian-born journalist Tim Bowden and his wife Ros revisit Tasmania for the first time in many years. They cheekily take us through some of the more remote and less well known (and quirky) parts of Tasmania. ISBN: 1741142156. Our Book No: 20251. $14 AUD.

26. Brasch, R. (Rabbi Rudolph) (1998). Reminiscences of a roving rabbi. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), front cover jacket scratched. The fascinating autobiography of this much-travelled Australian rabbi and writer. ISBN: 020718979X. Our Book No: 20055. $20 AUD.

27. Brooks, Geraldine (1999). Foreign Correspondence (P/b, reprint ed). Sydney: Anchor / Doubleday. 244 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few page corners lightly creased. As a child, Geraldine wrote letters to penpals worldwide. Twenty years later as a respected journalist (foreign correspondent) she set out to track down these lost penpals who opened up the world for her. Winner of the 1999 Nita B. Kibble Literary Awards for Women Writers. ISBN: 186359132X. Our Book No: 20114. $12 AUD.

28. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20 AUD.

29. Browning, Valerie; Little, John (with) (2008). Maalika: My Life Among the Afar Nomads of Africa (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The story of Australian nurse Valerie Browning who lives in the desert of northern Ethiopia with her husband Ismael, a clan leader of the nomadic Afar tribe. A memoir written with compassion, humour and honesty. An adventure story, a love story, and above all, the chronicle of one woman's tireless dedication to making the world a better place. ISBN: 9781405038454. Our Book No: 25220. $25 AUD.

30. Bryson, Bill (1995). Made in America (Australian, reprint ed). London / Sydney: Secker & Warburg. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An affectionate history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language, by the popular travel writer. ISBN: 0436202786. Our Book No: 11824. $25 AUD.

31. Burke, David (2000). Chasing Australia's last steam trains: a sharing (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Iron Horse Press / Australian Railway Historical Society. 255 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few full-page), very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). A celebration of the steam trains of Australia and their preservation. The story of Australia's goliaths of the rails and the men who made them. This book would make a wonderful gift for someone who likes the old steam trains. ISBN: 0909650470. Our Book No: 23868. $48 AUD.

32. Burke, David (2002). Voyage to the End of the World: With Tales from the Great Ice Barrier. Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 200 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos. The author made a voyage to Antarctica aboard a Russian icebreaker, with the objective of reaching "farthest south" than any other ship before it. From Hobart, the journey took them across the wild Southern Ocean to the historic Ross Sea region, and ultimately to a mysterious destination at the far edge of the Great Ice Barrier. ISBN: 0858811960. Our Book No: 21650. $16 AUD.

33. Byles, Marie B. (1965). Paths to inner calm (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (edge tears, minor edgewear, small edge pieces missing, flaps lightly foxed), faint foxing edges, small mark rear pastedown, bookshop label front pastedown. This is the first book to bring together Burmese meditation, Zen and the new Japanese religion of Ittoen, as paths to inner calm. It is also a travel book for it tells of experiences among peaceful monks, nuns and lay meditators in Burma, Zen observed while living in a Zen temple in Japan, and the inspiration of the happy community of Ittoen drawn from all religions. The author, a practising lawyer, states that ten years ago she had the usual Westerner's tension, worry and depression, but now due to the lessons learned in Burma and Japan, coupled with what Buddhists call the law of being, and Christians the Grace of God, inner calm becomes increasingly a reality. Our Book No: 24475. $25 AUD.

34. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $15 AUD.

35. Calder, Simon; Laker, Freddie (foreword) (2002). No frills: the truth behind the low-cost revolution in the skies (1st ed). London: Virgin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, light edgewear. This book is a gripping story of the changes taking place within the travel industry. Written by Britain's leading investigative travel journalist. ISBN: 185227932X. Our Book No: 21756. $18 AUD.

36. Carrick, Sir Roger (1998). Rolleround Oz: reflections on a journey around Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, maps, minor edgewear. Towards the end of his tenure as British High Commissioner to Australia, Sir Roger Carrick, Lady Hilary Carrick and driver Murray took off on a trip around Australia in the ambassadorial Roll-Royce. This fascinating book gives a rare and refreshing insight into Australia through the eyes of a fondly observant diplomat. ISBN: 1864489529. Our Book No: 24130. $16 AUD.

37. Caulfield, Annie (1997). Kingdom of the stars: journey into Jordan (1st ed) [Lonely Planet journeys series]. Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. The author relates a revealing story of contemporary Jordan. Her travels take her into the heart of the country - from legendary Petra to the desert castles of the Crusades. ISBN: 0864424612. Our Book No: 22808. $14 AUD.

38. Chapman, Walker (1965). Antarctic Conquest: The Great Explorers in Their Own Words (1st ed). New York: Bobbs-Merrill. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, top corners bumped, endpapers lightly browned & foxed, reverse side jacket lightly browned (front flap creased, small edge tears, minor edgewear). This anthology, selected and introduced by Chapman, examines over 500 years of exploration on the world's most remote and lonely continent, Antarctica, in the explorer's own words. Our Book No: 25294. $20 AUD.

39. Charters, Samuel (1982). The Roots of the Blues: An African Search (1st p/b ed). London: Quartet Books. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, corner tip front cover lightly scuffed, minor crease spine & top edge rear cover, minor edgewear. This book begun as a search to discover the origins of blue's music which has had such an influence on our culture and society. It became much more than that: it is a musical exploration and a travelogue of Samuel Charter's journey through West Africa. ISBN: 070433416X. Our Book No: 23860. $14 AUD.

40. Clergyman, A. (1967). Australia as it is, or facts and features, sketches and incidents of Australia and Australian life with notices of New Zealand: thirteen years resident in the interior of New South Wales (Facsimile, 1st thus ed). Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red cloth boards, gilt lettering, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, jacket spine lightly faded (minor edgewear, edge tears top spine). (Originally published in 1867.) Written anonymously by a clergyman, Rev. John Morison of New South Wales, who spent 13 years traveling in the interior, and its appearance in London must of had some impact because there were two reprints. This book will interest anyone interested in early history because it presents a glimpse of two countries. Our Book No: 24326. $28 AUD.

41. Clune, Frank (1944). The Red Heart: Stories of Centralia (Stories of Central Australia). Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 86 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white vignettes, corner creased front cover (& first few pages lightly), jacket foxed (small edge pieces missing, flap creased), minor foxing, pages lightly browned, rubber stamp. Six tales of central Australia, including Lasseter's Ghost, crossing the Simpson Desert, and the man who claimed to have found missing explorer Leichhardt. The bookplate reads: "To my old pal George Jeffery, with all good wishes from the author, Frank C. Our Book No: 12311. $10 AUD.

42. Clune, Frank (1946). Song of India (1st ed). Sydney: Invincible Press. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, light foxing & browning edges, red cloth covers slightly marked top edge, faint foxing reverse side jacket (edge tears, small loss base spine, repaired). Describes a six-month tour through India, Ceylon and Burma, including visits to all the chief cities, provinces, native states, and war zones. A comprehensive coverage of the colourful subcontinent. Our Book No: 22933. $15 AUD.

43. Clune, Frank (1958). A Tale of Tahiti (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), endpaper maps, black & white photos, reverse side jacket browned (flap clipped, few tiny holes, minor edgewear, fore-edge rear cover lightly worn & browned), pages lightly browned, boards slightly faded & foxed. The glamorous islands of the South Pacific - Fiji, Samoa, and Tahiti - are vividly depicted in this travel story from Frank Clune. Packed with interesting historical lore and present-day factual observations on life in the South Sea Islands. Our Book No: 25062. $15 AUD.

44. Clune, Frank; Graesse, Wolfgang (illustrations) (1984). The incredible outback adventure of Burke and Wills (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, faint foxing around the edges. Originally published, 1971 (this is 1984 reprint). The tragic story of the famous explorers who crossed Australia from south to north, retold here for children. ISBN: 0207121036. Our Book No: 2956. $10 AUD.

45. Collison, Kerry B. (2000). In search of recognition: the Leo Stach Story (1st ed). Melbourne, Hartwell: Sid Harta Publishers. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear. A biographical account of extraordinary events in the career of Leo W. Stach, an expatriate geologist, during war and peace in the Western Pacific region, based on official documents as well as personal written records, together with his recollections, as narrated to the author, during a series of recorded interviews in 1996 - 1997. ISBN: 0957782454. Our Book No: 22145. $18 AUD.

46. Connell, Margaret (1990). Where the Wildflowers Bloom: An Artist's Outback Journey (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour watercolour paintings, minor edgewear & rubbing, minor foxing pastedowns, minor foxing reverse side jacket (few tiny dents front cover). This book is a collection of 43 exquisite paintings of Australian flowers (including two butterflies). The author describes a long collecting journey through the outback of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, the Northern Territory, and South Australia. ISBN: 086417280X. Our Book No: 23209. $25 AUD.

47. Connelly, Karen (1995). One Room in a Castle: Letters from Spain, France and Greece. Sydney: Flamingo. 432 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Intimate letters by Canadian-born traveller describing her trip around Europe. Also a book of stories and poetry, leading from an extraordinary love affair in the mountains to a woman's search for her sister. The author unexpectedly finds a home in a rural Mediterranean field of stones and olives. ISBN: 0207190143. Our Book No: 9518. $13 AUD.

48. Constant, Paula (2008). Slow Journey South: Walking to Africa - A Year in Footsteps (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, two internal pages creased, few light creases rear cover, barcode sticker inside rear cover. The authors describe their travels when they decide to take the year-long 5000-kilometre walk from Trafalgar Square in London to Morocco and the threshold of the Sahara Desert. ISBN: 9781741667967. Our Book No: 24849. $15 AUD.

49. Cordingly, David (editor) (1988). Capt. James Cook Navigator: The Achievements of Captain James Cook as a Seaman, Navigator and Surveyor (1st ed). Sydney / London: Campbell Publishing / National Maritime Museum. 111 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor scratches cover. Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia. Some of the illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0958799407. Our Book No: 20753. $10 AUD.

50. Cottee, Don (1992). Walking tracks of the Municipality of Kiama. Kiama, NSW: D. Cottee. 64 pp. Paperback trade, glossy pages, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, old sticker mark. (Estimated date, National Library catalogue.) This booklet has been prepared as a guide to walks within the Kiama Municipality and as an aid to understanding its history and development. ISBN: 0947299084. Our Book No: 24040. $20 AUD.

51. Cottee, Kay (1991). First Lady: A History-Making Solo Voyage Around the World (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps. How in 1988 she became the first woman to sail a yacht solo, nonstop and unassisted, around the world (22,000 nautical miles). ISBN: 0330271741. Our Book No: 5276. $12 AUD.

52. Cottee, Kay (1998). All at Sea on Land - and First Lady Ten Years on. Sydney: Random House. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, maps. The sequel to her first book, First Lady, which tells her solo voyage around the world. Describes her subsequent life, particularly as a motivational speaker. ISBN: 0091837197. Our Book No: 10348. $16 AUD.

53. Craig, Patricia (1998). The Oxford book of Ireland (1st ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 514 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Poets, novelists, artists, dramatists, historians, philosophers, peasants and aristocrats celebrate and commemorate the Irish nation and its people. ISBN: 0192142615. Our Book No: 9676A. $20 AUD.

54. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The Voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, bottom corners covers lightly bumped. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025. $25 AUD.

55. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The Voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers lightly bumped, minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025A. $25 AUD.

56. Craw, Caroline (1990). The view from the saddle: horse trekking on Banks Peninsula (1st ed). Banks Peninsula, New Zealand: Caroline Craw. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is about a farm in New Zealand, where the owner runs horse trekking adventures. The author tells some wonderful stories about the horses and the many animals that are part of this great family. The sketches and photos make this a very inspiring story. ISBN: 0473010070. Our Book No: 22694. $30 AUD.

57. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My Recollections of Australia & Elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $180 AUD.

58. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translator) (1891). Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the Years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (1st English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge lightly split, corners lightly bumped, minor edgewear. (Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator.) Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $580 AUD.

59. Dale, Harrison; Cooper, A. Heaton (illustrator) (1927). Ireland [Black's Popular Series of Colour Books]. London: A. & C. Black. 208 pp. Hardback issued without jacket, embossed blue cloth cover (black lettering front cover, gilt lettering spine), good-very good condition, colour photos (plates) including frontispiece, light foxing (mostly edges), flyleaves lightly browned, light edgewear. An historical and travel guide to Ireland, illustrated by 24 colour plates, part of a popular series. Our Book No: 14066. $35 AUD.

60. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Travelling light [Traveling light] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Imprint Collins. 136 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Essays by the author of Tracks about her travels in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0732225132. Our Book No: 4297. $10 AUD.

61. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Alice Springs. Sydney: Imprint Collins. 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This pamphlet was taken from (and publicises) her forthcoming travel book, Travelling Lightly. The pamphlet also celebrates the first anniversary of the Imprint series. ISBN: 0732225396. Our Book No: 9661. $10 AUD.

62. Davis, Scott C. (2002). The Road from Damascus: A Journey Through Syria (Reprint ed). Seattle: Cune Press. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, maps, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear. The author travels alone through Syria. In this book, he talks about his travels and the people he met along the way. ISBN: 1885942532. Our Book No: 24715. $18 AUD.

63. Dearling, Alan; Hanley, Brendan (Mook Bahloo) (2000). Alternative Australia: Celebrating Cultural Diversity (1st ed). Dorset: Enabler Publications. 247 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A dazzling tapestry of life and energy of people living at the margins of Australian society. An alternative mix of travel, history and society. ISBN: 0952331640. Our Book No: 20619. $20 AUD.

64. deBuys, William (editor) (2001). Seeing things whole: the essential John Wesley Powell (1st ed) [Pioneers of conservation series]. Washington, DC: Island Press / Shearwater Books. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, colour maps, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. Sets the historical context, bringing together selections from Powell's work ranging from a gripping account of his epic descent of the Colorado River to his views on the evolution of civilization, along with the seminal writings in which he set forth his ideas on Western settlement and resource management. What his work and life reveal to us is an enduringly valuable way of thinking about land, water, and society as parts of an interconnected whole. ISBN: 1559638737. Our Book No: 23653. $30 AUD.

65. Dickey, Christopher (1990). Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran [Traveler series]. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0871134632. Our Book No: 8845. $12.50 AUD.

66. Dooley, Sean (2005). The Big Switch: One Man, One Continent, A Race Against Time - A True Story About Birdwatching. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 322 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front free flyleaf removed, otherwise excellent. Sean takes a year off to try to break the Australian twitching record - to observe more than 700 birds in 12 months. Part confessional, part travelogue. He travels the breadth of Australia, blows his inheritance, his career prospects and any chance of finding a girlfriend. ISBN: 1741145287. Our Book No: 13997. $14 AUD.

67. Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. (1943). The songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. The author was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $40 AUD.

68. Dovers, Robert (1957). Huskies (1st ed). London: G. Bell & Sons. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edges & endpapers, lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (spine edges rubbed, reverse side lightly browned). The author was in charge of three teams of huskies for a year in the Antarctic. In this book he writes about his adventures during this time. Our Book No: 25292. $20 AUD.

69. Drever, Helen; Robertson, R. Macdonald; Thompson, Francis (1991). Travellers' Tales Western Isles: Ghosts Witches Folklore Legends Strange Mysteries and Secrets. Clydebank: Lang Syne Publishing. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings, faint foxing top edge, tiny bump base spine, minor edgewear. This book is a three-section fascinating journey through the legends and folklore of the Inner and Outer Hebrides. ISBN: 1852171898. Our Book No: 25136. $12 AUD.

70. Dulhunty, Roma (1975). The Spell of Lake Eyre (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper map (creased during printing), colour & black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket, hand tippex corrections two pages, autograph (author's written name). She records spellbinding events related to the huge salt-encrusted Lake Eyre (South Australia), eg, Donald Campbell's land speed record, and the treks of Afghan and Indian camel drivers (who plied between Marree - Ghantown to Alice Springs. The last three chapters describe a journey by husband John and herself from east to west across the waterless bed of the lake in 1972. ISBN: 0909706441. Our Book No: 23570. $16 AUD.

71. Dulhunty, Roma (1986). The rumbling silence of Lake Eyre. Sydney: J. A. & R. Dulhunty. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper maps, colour photos, faint old price marks. The third book of a trilogy about the scientific studies of Lake Eyre by geologist John Dulhunty, and his wife Roma. ISBN: 0959134913. Our Book No: 11640. $20 AUD.

72. Duncan, Alex (1977). Vets in the Belfry (Reprint ed). London: Star / W. H. Allen. 156 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. This is the hilarious sequel to It's a Vets Life. He and his crew of Anglo-Scot vets travel to the United States. ISBN: 0352397020. Our Book No: 20728. $10 AUD.

73. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

74. Durrell, Gerald (1985). Golden bats and pink pigeons (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10 AUD.

75. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, small edge tear jacket (flap unclipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $18 AUD.

76. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh: Biography Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10 AUD.

77. Elliott, Tim (2005). Spain by the Horns: A Trip to the Heart of the World's Most Colourful Nation (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author elaborately describes his remarkable trip to Spain. ISBN: 1863254692. Our Book No: 25184. $10 AUD.

78. Epton, Nina (1974). Magic & Mystics of Java (1st ed). London: Octagon Books. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (edge tears, covers lightly marked, minor foxing & browning reverse side), faint foxing endpapers. A report on the magical experiences she encountered in Java. ISBN: 0900860391. Our Book No: 24407. $20 AUD.

79. Evans, Polly (2006). On a hoof and a prayer: around Argentina at a gallop (1st ed). London: Bantam Books. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. This is the story of the author's journey around Argentina by horse. ISBN: 9780553816792. Our Book No: 24765. $15 AUD.

80. Faulkner, William (1976). The Reivers: A reminiscence [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine partly faded, cover slightly creased. Comic novel set in the early 1900s about three Mississippi travellers in Memphis. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 12035. $10 AUD.

81. Featherstone, Nigel (2005). Remnants (1st ed) [Sullivan's Creek series]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 254 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge. A novel about a retired barrister and son of a celebrated politican. He lives in the Blue Mountains with his books, his late father's semi-wild peacocks, and a sculpture. He is coaxed into a trek that crosses the breadth of his country and the depths of his past. ISBN: 2740761308. Our Book No: 22326. $20 AUD.

82. Finkel, George (1976). Antarctica: The Heroic Age (1st ed). Sydney: Collins Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps (including endpapers), minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). This book looks in detail at four of the main expeditions to Antarctica between 1900 and 1914, a period described as being "The Heroic Age" because survival was dependent on man alone without the help or advantages of mechanical inventions. ISBN: 0001950266. Our Book No: 25266. $20 AUD.

83. Finlay, Iain; Clark, Trish (2006). Good Morning Hanoi: A Year on the Airwaves in the New Vietnam (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 392 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, colour photos, top corner front cover little creased, faint foxing top edge & front flyleaf, last few pages & top corner rear cover little worn, minor edgewear. A record of their experiences in Hanoi as volunteers for an Australian aid agency. ISBN: 0731812727. Our Book No: 25372. $15 AUD.

84. Flanagan, Martin (2002). In Sunshine or in Shadow (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint browning pages, minor edgewear. This book is a unique exploration of what it is to find home, and to belong. The Tasmanian writer searches for his Irish roots. ISBN: 0330363700. Our Book No: 25320. $12 AUD.

85. Flannery, Nancy Robinson (editor); Treseder, Peter (foreword) (2005). This Everlasting Silence: The Love Letters of Paquita Delprat and Sir Douglas Mawson, 1911 - 1914 (P/b ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 154 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, old price marks. Paquita Delprat, a dark-eyed beauty, and dashing explorer Douglas Mawson became engaged on the eve of his 1911 Antarctic expedition. Mawson was to be away for 15 months, but the trek was a disaster. Two men dies, and Mawson staggered back to the base only to find that the waiting ship has sailed only hours earlier. Mawson's return was delayed another full year, stretching the lovers' endurance to the limit. This intimate collection of the letters Paquita and Douglas wrote to one another sheds light on previously unknown aspects of Sir Douglas Mawson's life and will appeal greatly to both scholars and general readers. ISBN: 0522851916. Our Book No: 14366. $15 AUD.

86. Flannery, Tim (1998). Throwim Way Leg: Tree-Kangaroos, Possums and Penis Gourds: On the Track of Unknown Mammals in Wildest New Guinea. New York: Grove Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. Our Book No: 20486. $10 AUD.

87. Flecker, James Elroy (1948). Hassan: The Story of Hassan of Baghdad, and How He Came to Make the Golden Journey to Samarkand: A Play in Five Acts (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books / William Heinemann. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover & few pages lightly creased, spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny bump base spine. The author dramatised this story, which is based upon some old Turkish tales, when he was working in the Middle East in 1911. It has proved to be one of the most spectacular plays on the modern English stage, and has been broadcast with equal success. Our Book No: 23921. $10 AUD.

88. Flower, Raymond; Falassi, Alessandro (1995). Culture shock! Italy (A guide to customs and etiquette) (First ed). Singapore: Times Books International. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 9812045082. Our Book No: 13649. $12.50 AUD.

89. Fogle, Bruce (2005). Travels with Macy: one man and his dog take a journey through North America in search of home (Reprint ed). London: Ebury Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. This is a wonderful travel adventure written with great joy and humour, exploring a land of overwhelming grandeur and people of extraordinary spirit. The British author and his beautiful golden retriever named Macy retrace the footsteps of John Steinbeck in his 1962 book Travels with Charley. A great story for all dog lovers and people who like adventure. ISBN: 0091899141. Our Book No: 23559. $22 AUD.

90. Fremont, John Charles; Emory, William H.; Albert, J. W. (1849). Notes of Travel in California; Comprising the Prominent Geographical, Agricultural, Geological, and Mineralogical Features of the Country; Also, the Route to San Diego, in California, Including Parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila Rivers: From the Official Reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. Dublin: James M'Glashan. 312 pp. Hardback small, skillfully rebound modern purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), book adverts rear two pages, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. Our Book No: 13218. $280 AUD.

91. Fullerton, Patricia (2002). The Flower Hunter: Ellis Rowan. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 105 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page colour photos (paintings). Ellis Rowan was an remarkable Australian artist and adventurer, particularly in New Guinea. This handsome book is an exhibition catalogue for some of her 970 beautiful paintings carefully preserved in the National Library of Australia. Includes a brief biography, list of her works and a bibliography. ISBN: 0642107602. Our Book No: 14169. $28 AUD.

92. Furlong, Monica (1996). Flight of the kingfisher: a journey among the Kukatja Aborigines (1st ed). London: HarperCollins. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. A spiritual sojourn among Aborigines in Western Australia by the biographer and writer of children's stories. ISBN: 0002553317. Our Book No: 2713. $18 AUD.

93. Furnham, Adrian; Bochner, Stephen (1990). Culture Shock: Psychological Reactions to Unfamiliar Environments (Reissue, reprint ed). London: Routledge. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, figures, top edge bumped, front flyleaf corner tip clipped. The first comprehensive study of the psychological consequences of exposure to unfamiliar environments, such as experienced by migrants, political refugees, foreign students, business travellers and tourists. ISBN: 0415045231. Our Book No: 11972A. $26 AUD.

94. Garden, Mary (1988). The Serpent Rising: A Journey of Spiritual Seduction (First ed). Brisbane: Brolga Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel based on the author's personal experience of travel to India in search of enlightenment. ISBN: 1875115005. Our Book No: 10293. $18 AUD.

95. Gaudart, Hyacinth (1999). The trouble with names: forms of address in Asia (1st ed). Singapore: SNP Editions Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, corner tip creased bottom of front cover. Guides the uninitiated through the maze of Asian forms of address, this book navigates you through the background, naming system and profile of each Asian country. There are cultural tidbits to give the traveller an insight into unique cultural norms. ISBN: 9814032441. Our Book No: 20738. $20 AUD.

96. Gee, Chuck Y. (editor); Lurie, Matt (editor) (1993). The story of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (First ed). San Francisco: Pacific Asia Travel Association. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (autograph), light edgewear. (The bookplate contains the autograph of James Michener.) Commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA), which aims to promote tourism in the Asia Pacific region. ISBN: 188286610X. Our Book No: 13090. $35 AUD.

97. George, Alex S. (1999). William Dampier in New Holland: Australia's First Natural Historian (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Bloomings Books. 170 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. The author documents William Dampier's two voyages of discovery to Australia, featuring photos of his original specimens - some of which have survived to this day. The accurate botanical and historical record commemorates Dampier's contribution to Australia's natural history. ISBN: 1876473126. Our Book No: 25056. $30 AUD.

98. Gerber, Linda (2006). Now and Zen (Reprint ed) [Students Across the Seven Seas (SASS)]. New York: Speak / Penguin Books. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. American teenager Nori Tanaka has never thought much about her Japanese heritage, but when she visits Japan for a summer academic program to escape from her parents impending divorce, she discovers a new way of looking at herself and the world. ISBN: 9780142406571. Our Book No: 25306. $10 AUD.

99. Gifford, Rob (2007). China Road: A Journey into the Future of a Rising Power. London: Bloomsbury. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Illuminating personal account of life in modern China. The author has spent twenty years studying, visiting and reporting on China. ISBN: 9780747588924. Our Book No: 14128. $15 AUD.

100. Gillman, Peter; Gillman, Leni (2000). The Wildest Dream: Mallory - His Life and Conflicting Passions (1st ed). London: Headline. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. This is the story of the explorer George Mallory. In 1924, he and his companion Andrew Irvine, wearing rudimentary clothing and using primitive oxygen equipment, disappeared during a valiant bid to reach the world's highest summit. On the 1st May 1999, Mallory's body was found high on the monumental, wind scoured North Face of Everest. Drawing on the extensive collection of the Mallorys' letters, many previously unpublished, and helped by surviving members of the family, presents a powerful and affecting portrait of a man torn between competing desires, and the fatal choice he ultimately made. ISBN: 0747271518. Our Book No: 25305. $15 AUD.

101. Gough, Sue (1993). A Long Way to Tipperary (Reprint ed) [Young Adult Fiction]. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover lightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10 AUD.

102. Government, New South Wales (NSW) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $10 AUD.

103. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's address label flyleaf, few small creases covers, minor edgewear. The journalist re-traces the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean. She revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW), and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $12.50 AUD.

104. Grazi, Giulia (2007). Il Battista della Croce (del Sud): Omaggio a Andrea Corsali Italy?: Self-Published / Distributed by Lulu. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (including maps), genealogical table, front cover corner tip little creased. (Estimated date, Trove catalogue.) A sympathetic biographical pot-pourri (including poetry) about the Italian (Florentine) explorer Andrea Corsali, who in a letter dated 1517 first described and drew the distinctive shape of the Southern Cross constellation, as observed during a Portuguese voyage to the Indian Ocean. Contains a chapter on Andrea Corsali and Australia, including a sculpture by Jon Hawley in his honour. Our Book No: 14392. $30 AUD.

105. Grenfell Price, A. (1962). The Winning of Australian Antarctica: Mawson's B.A.N.Z.A.R.E. Voyages 1929-31 Based on the Mawson Papers: Volume 1: The Geographic Report (1st ed) [B.A.N.Z.A.R.E Reports Series A]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, fold-out maps, pages lightly browned, cloth corners bumped, chipped jacket (small edge tears, sight wear along spine). This book was prepared by Dr Grenfell Price after Mawson's death, and the account of the B.A.N.Z.A.R.E voyages is now presented in full for the first time. Our Book No: 25279. $30 AUD.

106. Habegger, Larry (editor); Carlson, Amy G. (editor) (1999). The gift of birds: True encounters with avian spirits. San Francisco: Travellers Tales. 323 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Stories of human encounters with birds, collected worldwide. ISBN: 1885211414. Our Book No: 1572. $13 AUD.

107. Hammer, Chris (2010). The River: A Journey through the Murray-Darling Basin (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. The author travels the rivers of the Murray-Darling Basin recounting his experiences, his impressions, and stories of the people he meets along the way. ISBN: 9780522857368. Our Book No: 25111. $20 AUD.

108. Hammond, Sally (2006). Playing Chopsticks: Travels Through China (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, card cover (with flaps), black & white text-illustrations, top edge lightly marked, crease front flyleaf, spine lightly creased. This book is a light-hearted visitor's view of a vast country with a long and revered history. The author shares entertaining and informative stories about her culinary visits to China. ISBN: 1741103975. Our Book No: 24860. $15 AUD.

109. Hansen, Derek (2005). Something fishy (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 392 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, pages lightly browned, few pages & covers lightly creased. The novelist provides a collection of short stories and essays about fishing and travel. Features killer trout, trophy marlin, vengeful turtles, frozen margaritas, and an exorcism. The stories visit Mexico's Sea of Cortez, Fiji, Sumatra, New Zealand and Australia's hottest fishing spots. The stories are humorous, and dramatic. ISBN: 0732281954. Our Book No: 24335. $25 AUD.

110. Hardy, Frank J. (1952). Journey into the Future. Melbourne: Australasian Book Company. 336 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The acclaimed left-wing Australian novelist (Power Without Glory) provides a sympathetic travelogue account of the people of the Soviet Union and their daily lives. Chapters on Who Built The Iron Curtain, The Privileged Class, Lenin And Stalin - The Russians And The Georgians, and more. Our Book No: 14446. $20 AUD.

111. Harvey, Ronald (1985). Burke and Wills (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, maps, light ridging inside front cover near spine. The author tells the story of explorers Burke and Wills. The line drawings bring to life the important people, and the easy to read text make it interesting for all ages. ISBN: 0867880961. Our Book No: 24032. $15 AUD.

112. Hasluck, Nicholas; Koch, C. J. (1985). Chinese Journey (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing last page. This book is a vivid, impressionistic journey into contemporary China by two of Australia's foremost writers. The authors explore the land using broad ranging prose and poems to describe the history and magic that is China. The artistic drawings bring this beautiful book to life. ISBN: 0909144990. Our Book No: 24351. $50 AUD.

113. Haupt, Robert (1998). Last Boat to Astrakhan: A Russian memoir 1990 - 1996. Sydney: Random Century. 229 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good condition, spine lightly creased. The Australian journalist describes five years of travelling throughout Russia during a period of rapid change after the collapse of the Soviet Union. His tour culminates in a boat trip down the Volga River to the Caspian Sea. ISBN: 0091837359. Our Book No: 12307. $13 AUD.

114. Hayter, Adrian (1968). The Year of the Quiet Sun: One Year at Scott Base, Antarctica: A Personal Impression (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 191 pp. Hardback, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, minute foxing first two pages, coloured top edge lightly faded, edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket. His personal account of the year he spent at Scott Base, Antarctica. The base is New Zealand's contribution to Antarctic exploration. ISBN: 0340044802. Our Book No: 25286. $20 AUD.

115. Heath, Sidney (1944). Exeter [Beautiful England series]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour plates including frontispiece, flap clipped jacket (small edge tears),. Estimated date: 1941 - 1948. Printed on wartime economy paper (thus 1940s). Text by Heath, plates by E.W. Haslehust. Cover photo: sailing ship and rowboats. Superbly illustrated historical and topographical guidebook for travellers / tourists, first published in 1912. Includes a plan of Exeter Cathedral. Our Book No: 6658. $15 AUD.

116. Henderson, Annette (2009). Wild Spirit: How a Year in the African Rainforest Changed an Australian Woman's Life (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour-photos, top edge lightly browned. This book is about an Australian couple who, in June,1975, find themselves stranded in Libreville, Gabon, after travelling halfway across Africa. An expat offers them work at a remote mining camp in the mountains, close to the Congo border, in a region never visited by tourists and accessible only by canoe. They battle isolation, culture shock and the challenges of a job for which they are ill-prepared. The author meets Josie, an orphaned baby gorilla, and her life changes forever. ISBN: 9781741666717. Our Book No: 24790. $20 AUD.

117. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

118. Henderson, James (1999). Sent Forth a Dove: Discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $20 AUD.

119. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

120. Hodgson, Barbara (2006). Dreaming of East: Western Women and the Exotic Allure of the Orient (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 180 pp. Paperback tall trade, card cover (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown tinted) text-photos, few colour & black & white photos, bottom corner last few pages lightly marked, tiny hole rear flap, bottom corner rear cover worn, minor edgewear. Explores the enduring fascination that the area now known as the Middle East has exerted on women of the West and the freedom that it offered. Illustrated with paintings, engravings, and photos of these intrepid travellers and the exotic places they visited, this provocative book shows how all these women, by travelling outside their own societies, pushed the limits and made their world and ours a richer place. ISBN: 1740664477. Our Book No: 25172. $15 AUD.

121. Horwitz, Tony (1987). One for the road: a hitchhiker's outback (1st ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author set out on a journey many people dream of doing. He hitchhiked from Sydney across the centre of Australia, around the North-West to the top end. In this book he has captured the humour of the Australian character and idiom in this freewheeling account. ISBN: 006312095X. Our Book No: 22371. $15 AUD.

122. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The Life of Edward John Eyre, Late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $120 AUD.

123. Hutcheon, Jane (2005). From Rice to Riches: A Personal Journey Through a Changing China (2nd ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 371 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. The author writes about her journey through China. When she became the ABC's China correspondent in 1995 Jane began her own journey through an ancient and intriguing culture that has undergone rapid change. ISBN: 0330422014. Our Book No: 24114. $17 AUD.

124. Ikeda, Daisaku; Inoue, Yasushi (1980). Letters of Four Seasons (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 123 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red cloth boards (minor loss colour base spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), drawings, minor edgewear. In this exchange of letters, covering one year, Ikeda (Japanese novelist) and Inoue (Buddhist poet) write of their travels and work, of close friends, of writers, artists and public figures they have known, of seasons and places, impressions and reflections. Their themes are universal: life and death, health and sickness, aging and the vitality of youth, teaching and learning, the past present and future. ISBN: 0870114131. Our Book No: 22553. $17 AUD.

125. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The Boss Drover and His Mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $30 AUD.

126. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

127. Irwin, Sally (2000). Between Heaven and Earth: The Life of a Mountaineer, Freda Du Faur (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: White Crane Press. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Inspiring story of a mountaineer, born in the 19th century, who climbed in the early 20th century, yet aspired to live as if she had the choices available today. The unexplored Blue Mountains and Ku-ring-gai Chase, Federation Sydney, early mountaineering in the Southern Alps of New Zealand, and suffragist London are all explored in this fascinating biography. ISBN: 0957818300. Our Book No: 25119. $20 AUD.

128. Jamie, Kathleen (2002). Among Muslims: everyday life on the frontiers of Pakistan (1st thus ed). New York: Seal Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. The author describes her time spent with the people inhabiting the remote and volatile northern areas of Pakistan (of current interest as a supposed hiding place for Islamic terrorists). As Jamie discusses arranged marriage, divorce, children, education, travel, and attitudes toward freedom and risk with the locals of the area, she gives a compelling and lively portrait of their lives and offers insights for everyone seeking to better understand this remote part of the world. ISBN: 1580050867. Our Book No: 21651. $18 AUD.

129. Jarvis, Tim (2004). The unforgiving minute: one man's journey to the edge of the world and to the centre of his soul (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos spread. Memoir of an Australian adventurer and environmental scientist who was inspired by some of history's most heroic explorers to follow in their footsteps and find out his own personal limits. In 1999, Tim and fellow adventurer Peter Treseder, set out on an epic and rugged journey across Antarctica, pulling sleds, and setting a record for the fastest unsupported journey to the South Pole. ISBN: 186325434X. Our Book No: 20212. $18 AUD.

130. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia: With Notes by the Way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, rebound in brown vinyl cloth, endpapers replaced, very good condition, colour frontispiece (engraving), adverts, small knick cover fore-edge, pages lightly browned, minimal faint foxing. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. At rear: adverts for his other books (6p). Our Book No: 21798. $70 AUD.

131. Johnson, Claudia L. (editor) (2002). The Cambridge companion to Mary Wollstonecraft. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Collected essays about the British feminist who also made important contributions to literature generally, including journalism, novels, travel writing, letters. ISBN: 0521789524. Our Book No: 11723. $25 AUD.

132. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a Crooked Mile: A Father's Journey in the Footsteps of His Son. Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos. Biography of Australian paralympic champion (wheelchair racing). ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563. $12 AUD.

133. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a crooked mile: a father's journey in the footsteps of his son (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. Biography of Australian paralympic champion. This is an inspiring, humorous and enthralling story of Lachlan Jones's rise to the top of international wheelchair racing, told from his Father's perspective. ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563A. $12 AUD.

134. Joris, Lieve (1996). The gates of Damascus (1st thus ed) [Lonely Planet journeys]. Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. This book paints an intimate portrait of contemporary Syrian and Arab society. The author explores women's lives and family relationships, and she offers a unique insight into the complexities of Middle Eastern politics. ISBN: 0864423683. Our Book No: 24267. $15 AUD.

135. Kearns, William H.; Britton, Beverley (1955). The Silent Continent: The Discovery and Exploration of Antarctica - Told In Terms of the Adventures and Heroism of the Great Explorers (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, corners bumped, minor edgewear jacket (lightly marked, small edge tears, small loss spine ends, worn corners), light foxing endpapers, bookshop label front pastedown. This book contains for the first time, thrillingly told, the complete stories of more than 30 Antarctic explorers from 13 countries, each a true adventure story of the courage, heroism and fortitude of exceptional men. Our Book No: 25297. $20 AUD.

136. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Second impression ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners slightly bent, some foxing, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $22.50 AUD.

137. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

138. Kerr Forsyth, Holly (1998). The garden lover's guide to Australia: 400 special gardens to visit (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Detailed and practical information for each Australian garden includes address, opening hours, contact numbers, entry costs, and availability of accommodation and refreshments. Best to phone ahead before taking a trip to visit one of these enchanting gardens. ISBN: 0091836808. Our Book No: 22069. $20 AUD.

139. King, H. G. R. (1969). The Antarctic (1st ed). London: Blandford Press. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge blue-tinted, black & white & colour photos, maps, tables, figures, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear dustjacket (top corner worn, reverse side & flap spots lightly foxed). This book provides background information essential to a fuller understanding of this very important region. The book is lavishly illustrated with over 60 photographs in colour and 250 in black & white, as well as maps, tables and figures. ISBN: 0713703733. Our Book No: 25275. $20 AUD.

140. Knott, Margaret (1946). Trek to the west: a story of modern China (1st ed). Sydney: London Missionary Society. 63 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges faintly foxed, spine ends slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, presentation plate on front pastedown. A charming little book about family life in China. Our Book No: 22484. $20 AUD.

141. Koestler, Arthur (1966). The Lotus and the Robot (Reprint ed). New York: Colophon Books / Harper & Row. 296 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, faint foxing edges, top spine chipped, spine lightly faded, covers lightly creased, old price marks. The author travelled in India and Japan in 1958-9 in the mood of the pilgrim. Describes his journey in an attempt to find answers to difficult problems in modern society. Extensive discussion of Indian yogi (including supernatural experiences) and Japanese Zen practice. ISBN: 0060900806. Our Book No: 22910. $10 AUD.

142. Koolmees, Jill (2004). My desert kingdom: finding a life in Saudi Arabia (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning edges. Australian woman shares her adventures in Saudi Arabia. This is a uniquely personal and timely portrait of a country under the international spotlight. ISBN: 1863254374. Our Book No: 24457. $20 AUD.

143. Kryza, Frank T. (2006). The Race for Timbuktu: In Search of Africa's City of Gold (1st ed). New York: HarperCollins. 322 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light edgewear jacket. A narrative history of the first phase of the colonization of Africa, in particular regarding Timbuktu. Offers a close personal look at the extraordinary people and pivotal events of 19th-century African exploration that changed the course of history and the shape of the modern world. ISBN: 9780060560645. Our Book No: 24637. $20 AUD.

144. Kurosawa, Susan (1995). The Joy of Travel. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, black & white vignettes. The award-winning Australian travel writer has compiled a collection of essays on the art of travel in Australia and worldwide, not neglecting her own travels. Includes classic excerpts - often quirky and humorous - from Jonathan Raban, Alexander Frater, Colin Thubron, Bill Bryson, Frank Moorhouse, Douglas Adams, Jan Morris, Michael Palin, P. J. O'Rourke, Redmond O'Hanlon. ISBN: 0207188963. Our Book No: 8389. $10 AUD.

145. Kynaston, Edward (1990). The Book of the Bush (Revised ed). Sydney: Reed Books. 236 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, single-colour drawings. A guidebook for travelling through, enjoying, surviving in, and conserving the Australian bush (a precious resource). By Welsh-Australian former journalist and radio broadcaster who worked for many years on outdoor courses in association with the Outward Bound movement. ISBN: 0730103234. Our Book No: 8896. $10 AUD.

146. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50 AUD.

147. Lanier, Alison R. (1988). Living in the U.S.A. (4th ed). Yarmouth, ME: Intercultural Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed. This book is a readable survey of what Americans are like and how they conduct their lives. The author looks at both the nitty gritty processes that someone living or working in the United States must deal with, and the more subtle social and cultural facts that affect the foreigner. This is a lively guide to the customs, courtesies, and caveats, giving practical advice on almost anything that might occur during a visit to the U.S. ISBN: 0933662696. Our Book No: 24671. $13 AUD.

148. Lawrence, Joan (1992). Exploring the suburbs: Balmain, Glebe and Annandale walks. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Discover the history of these wonderful old suburbs of Sydney's inner west. Each walk has an easy to follow map. ISBN: 0868063509. Our Book No: 2544. $14 AUD.

149. Lawrence, Joan (1993). Eastern Suburbs Walks [Exploring the Suburbs]. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guidebook for walking tours of the historic eastern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0868063894. Our Book No: 11654. $12 AUD.

150. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear spine ends, slight edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side), minor foxing top edge, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30 AUD.

151. Leyland, Eric (1955). Red Lawson and the Sons of the Desert. London: Hutchinson. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), frontispiece, scuff mark front free flyleaf, light foxing edges & few pages, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side, sticker, slight loss top corner, few tiny edge tears, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Estimated date, 1955, Worldcat.) Novel for young adults by English writer. Red Lawson and his Lambs - always ready to assist Scotland Yard or the Foreign Office in an unofficial capacity when trouble starts - track down the Kalifa, the Sons of the Desert organization that threatens trouble and even revolution in the fictional Arab state of Vahret. Our Book No: 24662. $30 AUD.

152. Liddy, Pat (1998). Walking Dublin: Twenty-four original walks in and around Dublin [24 original walks]. London: New Holland. 176 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible cover, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, single-colour maps. ISBN: 1853684856. Our Book No: 17796. $10 AUD.

153. Liverside, Douglas (1958). The Last Continent (1st ed). London: Jarrolds Publishers. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, foldout map, few tiny dents & scuff mark front jacket (flap clipped, rear cover white background little marked), light foxing endpapers, minor edgewear. The author reveals some fascinating data in this authoritative book. He writes about the arduous search for Antarctica, right from the 15th century, and the gripping adventure and drama in subsequent exploration of the desolate interior up to the present day. The foldout map is of International Geophysical Year stations. ISBN: No, ISBN. Our Book No: 25300. $15 AUD.

154. Long, William Stuart; Stuart, Vivian (pseudonym) (1982). The explorers [The Australians, no 4]. Sydney: Doubleday. 490 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The fourth book in the seriesThe Australians. Follows the story of Australia from 1809 to 1813. ISBN: 0868240826. Our Book No: 1494. $15 AUD.

155. Loomis, Chauncey (2000). Weird and tragic shores: the story of Charles Francis Hall, explorer. New York: Modern Library. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Biography of the American Arctic explorer. ISBN: 037575525X. Our Book No: 10482. $12 AUD.

156. Luke, Harry (Sir) (1962). Islands of the South Pacific (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, faint foxing edges, top corners bumped. Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked, minor foxing reverse side, few tiny holes, flap. The author's wide first hand knowledge of his subject has made this a very readable and graphic book. This very special book is not a history book primarily, but a 'word picture' of the islands and of the islanders way of life, based in part on Sir Harry's personal experience as Governor of Fiji and High Commissioner for the Western Pacific, and on his extensive Pacific travels spanning 55 years, which have taken him to Easter Island, Tikopia, Juan Fernandez and the periodically disappearing Falcon. Our Book No: 22476. $20 AUD.

157. Mannin, Ethel; Toothill, H. (Harry) (illustrations) (1962). Ann and Peter in Austria [The Kennedys Abroad]. London: Frederick Muller. 142 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, edgewear jacket (flap creased). Travel book for young adults. Our Book No: 15173. $14 AUD.

158. Mark, Jan; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1985). Trouble Half-Way (First ed). Harmondsworth: Viking Kestrel / Penguin Books. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white vignettes, flap clipped jacket (lightly rubbed). A novel for young adults by dual Carnegie medallist. Amy undertakes an amusing and adventurous lorry ride around England. ISBN: 06770801887. Our Book No: 6785. $10 AUD.

159. Markham, Clements; Holland, Clive (editor) (1986). Antarctic Obsession: A Personal Narrative of the Origins of the British National Antarctic Expedition 1901 - 4 [Antarctic Classics Series]. Norfolk: Bluntisham Books / Erskine Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page). Reproduced from a manuscript at the Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge - edited and introduced by archivist Clive Holland. Markham was the influential president of the Royal Geographic Society, who expertly lobbied for Scott's expedition despite strong bureacratic opposition. ISBN: 0948285095. Our Book No: 14351. $40 AUD.

160. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2006). Great Australian droving stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this book the author gathers together a collection of adventures that tell, in the authentic voices of the drovers, of the funny, sad, surprising, dramatic and sometimes painful truths about an Australian rural way of life that is fast disappearing. ISBN: 0733313353. Our Book No: 24069. $20 AUD.

161. Martin, Jesse (2001). Lionheart: A Journey of the Human Spirit (Reprint ed) [Sue Hines book]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 300 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, colour photos spread, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge, pages lightly browned. Magnificent autobiography by the youngest person (age 18) to sail in his yacht solo, non-stop and unassisted around the world (in 1999). ISBN: 1865085707. Our Book No: 18300. $14 AUD.

162. Martinkus, John (2004). Travels in American Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian reporter describes his insightful travels around American-occupied Iraq in early 2004. ISBN: 1863952853. Our Book No: 22088. $14 AUD.

163. Mawson, Douglas (2002). The Home of the Blizzard: The Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914 (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 438 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, sketches, maps, frontispiece, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. A facsimile of the popular abridged edition of this classic tale of Antarctic exploration. ISBN: 1862543771. Our Book No: 4000. $25 AUD.

164. McAlpine, Alistair (1999). Bagman to Swagman: Tales of Broome, the North-West and Other Australian Adventures. Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), base spine lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket. This is the second volume in the authors memoirs, written in his own inimitable style. The book is redolent with humour, wisdom and a deep and abiding love for Australia and its people. ISBN: 1865081043. Our Book No: 25006. $20 AUD.

165. McCarthy, William J.; O'Collins, Gerald (foreword) (2002). The O'Collins Story: A Melbourne Family (1st ed). Melbourne: William J. McCarthy. 183 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few colour photos, minor edgewear. Recounts the lives of the members of a Melbourne family. Diaries, letters, records, and personal memories have provided much of the detail for this book. The story is rich in anecdotes and records their many travels. ISBN: 0958120102. Our Book No: 25018. $20 AUD.

166. McGirr, Michael (2004). Bypass: the story of a road [Hume Highway] (1st ed). Sydney: Picador. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corners slightly worn, pages lightly browned. The author writes about his journey on a pushbike along the Hume Highway. ISBN: 0330364936. Our Book No: 24176. $20 AUD.

167. McGregor, Alasdair (1998). Mawson's huts: an Antarctic expedition journal (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 194 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book is artist and photographer McGregor's personal account of the trials and triumphs of living and working in the windiest place on earth. Vivid descriptions of landscape and wildlife are intertwined with reflections on the history and significance of a great Australian and his vision in this rare glimpse of Antarctica, past and present. ISBN: 0868066532. Our Book No: 23971. $30 AUD.

168. McHugh, Evan; Groth, Kate; Church, Fran (editor) (2004). Meet the Locals: The ABC Insider's Guide to Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Explore Australia Publishing Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, maps. This very colourful book is a unique travel guide to the people and places that make Australia special: the local highlights, best-kept secrets, events and characters. Produced in conjunction with the ABC, this entertaining and informative guide taps into the valuable local knowledge of ABC Local Radio audiences across Australia. ISBN: 1741170885. Our Book No: 22771. $30 AUD.

169. McInnes, Graham (1986). Humping my bluey (1st thus ed). London: Hogarth Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny bump bottom spine, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author was the son of novelist Angela Thirkell. He describes his youth in Australia in the 20s and 30s. This is a magical and very funny portrait of being young in Australia. It is also a touching farewell to a charmed way of life, for his brother Colin is to set sail for England, and Graham to embark on a search for his father and a new life in Canada. One of three volumes in his classic autobiography. ISBN: 07901205946. Our Book No: 23900. $15 AUD.

170. McIntosh, Dennis (2009). Beaten by a blow: a shearer's story (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author writes his story about his life travelling the Australian outback between shearing sheds. ISBN: 9780143010685. Our Book No: 24722. $20 AUD.

171. McLaughlin, W. R. D. (1962). Call to the South: A Story of British Whaling in Antarctica (1st ed). London: Harrap. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing & browning edges, light brown strips endpapers, corners bumped, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (lightly rubbed, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned). This book is an account of a typical British whaling expedition to Antarctica. The author has spent many seasons in Antarctica and through this book pleads for action to save the whales before it is too late. Our Book No: 25295. $15 AUD.

172. McMinn, W. G. (1970). Allan Cunningham: Botanist and explorer. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 147 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Allan Cunningham arrived in Australia in the early1800s; he travelled tirelessly over much of south-eastern Australia between the 1817 to 1828, making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby contributing hugely to the advancement of botany and agriculture in Australia's early years. ISBN: 0522839509. Our Book No: 12484. $25 AUD.

173. McNeish, Cameron; Else, Richard (1994). The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering. London: BBC Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & colour photos (some full-page), minor edgewear jacket (small crease bottom edge rear cover). Accompanies the six-part TV series of the same name. Records the diversity of Scottish mountaineering. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, this beautiful book is a tribute to some of the century's greatest climbers, and to the excitement, joy and intense beauty of climbing in the glorious highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 056337084X. Our Book No: 21760. $18 AUD.

174. Megarrity, David; Oxlade, Jonathon (2007). The empty city (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre Australia / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large square, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover near spine, internally excellent. A children's picture story in which a boring shopping trip turns into an extraordinary adventure for one small boy. ISBN: 9780734410122. Our Book No: 22468. $15 AUD.

175. Menzies, Gavin (2003). 1421: The Year China Discovered the World (1st p/b ed). London: Bantam Books. 649 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, maps, full-colour photos, minor edgewear, reader crease spine, written dedication to owner inside front cover. On March 8th, 1421, the largest fleet the world had ever seen set sail from China. The ships, some nearly 500 feet long, were under the command of Emperor Zhu Di's loyal eunuch admirals. Their orders were to proceed all the way to the end of the earth. The result of 15 years research, this is an enthralling account of this remarkable journey. ISBN: 0553815229. Our Book No: 21114. $15 AUD.

176. Meredith, Gwen; Harrison, Ainsworth (1955). Inns and Outs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, light wear spine ends, faint foxing reverse side jacket (small edge tears, closed tear top edge, sticker cover). The creator of the famous radio serials The Lawsons and Blue Hills, has collaborated with her husband, in this light-hearted account of their adventures on a trip through Great Britain, Europe, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf. Our Book No: 22504. $15 AUD.

177. Mierow, Dorothy; Shrestha, Tirtha Bahadur (1987). Himalayan Flowers and Trees (2nd printing ed). Nepal: Sahayogi Prakashan. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, corners covers creased, minor edgewear, inner hinge split (pages stitched firmly), spine creased, small scuff mark front cover. This book illustrates the large number of flowers and trees likely to be seen in the Himalayas, and shows the diverse settings in which they are found and describes the inter-relationship of the plants with the local people. This guide book will be of interest to anyone interested in flowers and the Himalayas. Our Book No: 24838. $20 AUD.

178. Millar, David P.; Hurley, Frank (photographer) (1984). From Snowdrift to Shellfire: Capt. James Francis (Frank) Hurley 1885 - 1962 (1st ed). Sydney: David Ell Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom edge lightly rubbed, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (few closed tears, few light scratches), tiny mark rear cover. (Limited edition of 2500 copies.) The adventures of Frank Hurley have been brought to life in his action-packed biography of one of Australia's most daring and important travelling photographers and film-makers. ISBN: 0908197594. Our Book No: 24937. $26 AUD.

179. Monkman, Noel (1956). Escape to Adventure. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor foxing edges, small tears edges & jacket folds, owner's written name title page, cloth cover lightly mottled, edgewear. Autobiography by Australian adventurer and scientist. Mr Monkman is an ideal raconteur, and superb photographs (Great Barrier Reef, etc) accompany the text. Our Book No: 20359. $12 AUD.

180. Moody, Mary; Cole, Vivienne (photos) (2005). Lunch with Madame Murat: food of love in a French village (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 115 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent, tiny bump top spine. In this beautiful book, illustrated with over 200 photos, Mary writes about Madame Murat's, the small family restaurant run by Jeanne Murat in the village of Pomarede, France. Part travelogue, part history, part culinary adventure, this book is a captivating look at the region, and a visual journey through the riches of life and food in rural France. ISBN: 1405036982. Our Book No: 22641. $25 AUD.

181. Moore, Deirdre; Saunders, Julia (editor) (1996). Survivors of beauty: Memoirs of Dora and Bert Birtles (1st ed) [Studies in Australian Bibliophily series]. Sydney: Book Collector's Society of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (some are full-page), corners on back cover creased. Biography of husband - and - wife Australian writers, by their niece. ISBN: 0958676100. Our Book No: 20480. $15 AUD.

182. Morton, H. V. (1944). In search of Ireland (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 280 pp. hardback small (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good plus condition only, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, endpaper map, stain bottom edge, written dedication to owner, minor edgewear. Travel in Ireland, originally published in 1930. Our Book No: 2484. $10 AUD.

183. Morton, H. V. (1948). The Nights of London (14th impression ed). London: Methuen. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine little slack, front free flyleaf little browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally published, 1926. Unconventional essays on London after dark, mostly previously published as columns in the Daily Express. Our Book No: 7630. $10 AUD.

184. Mountevans, Admiral Lord (1955). The Antarctic Challenged (1st ed). London: Staples Press. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, endpaper maps, bottom corners bumped, scuff mark front pastedown, pages lightly browned (brown strips endpapers), tiny loss corners & top spine jacket (chipped, edge tears), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Records in simple non-technical language the story of Antarctic exploration. He was second-in-command on Scott's last expedition. Our Book No: 25281. $20 AUD.

185. Murray, Les (1998). Fredy Neptune [Freddy Neptune]. Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An unusual novel told in racy oral-style poetry by Australia's controversial conservative poet. About the picaresque life and travels of the only Nordic Superman: German-Australian sailor Friederich (Fredy) Boettcher, a farmer's son from New South Wales. ISBN: 1875989307. Our Book No: 12781. $18 AUD.

186. Needham, Kirsty (2006). A Season in Red: My Great Leap Forward into the New China (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight bump top spine, minor edgewear. Her travels to modern China to live and work as a journalist. A unique take on contemporary China as it is evolving right now. ISBN: 1741147557. Our Book No: 25150. $15 AUD.

187. Negus, George (2003). The World from Islam: A Journey of Discovery Through the Muslim Heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. George Negus writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $13 AUD.

188. Newby, Eric (1995). A merry dance around the world: the best of Eric Newby (1st ed). London: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Anthology of his travel writings. ISBN: 0002556030. Our Book No: 9443. $18 AUD.

189. Niall, Brenda (2007). Life class: the education of a biographer (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: Melbourne University Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic & author describes her eventful, rich and creative life journey. Her adventures include travels in England, Scotland and Italy, Austria and Hungary in search of material for her biographies of famous Australians. ISBN: 9780522853438. Our Book No: 22277. $22 AUD.

190. Nichol, J. R. (1948). Stepping Stones to the South Pole (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor foxing few pages, few edge tears jacket (small loss spine ends, reverse side lightly foxed, flap clipped, minor edgewear), owner's written name, written dedication, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book is the complete history of the quest for, and exploration of, the South Pole, of the men who have explored this great ice-covered continent and its treacherous seas. The many photos bring the story to life. Our Book No: 25296. $20 AUD.

191. Nicolson, Robert; Davies, Brian F. (assistance) (1997). The Pitcairners (1st thus ed) [Pasifika Library]. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 264 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers, very good condition (in very good jacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small crease, small mark front cover, tiny tear bottom corner), bottom corner cover scuffed, tiny section fore-edge crushed few pages. The Bounty Mutineers were a lost tribe in the South Pacific, who finally found a safe haven in Pitcairn Island. There they, along with a small group of Tahitian men and women, hid from the world and established a far from ideal community. The author reveals a fascinating story from the fate of the mutineers to life on the island 200 years later. ISBN: 0824819217. Our Book No: 24964. $20 AUD.

192. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dreambirds: The Strange History of the Ostrich in Fashion, Food, and Fortune [Dream Birds]. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny bumps spine ends, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; South African-American academic in search of the strange ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $10 AUD.

193. O'Brian, Patrick (1987). Joseph Banks: A Life. London: Collins Harvill. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket, black & white photos, rear cover jacket scratched & dented (affecting rear board cover). The masterful writer of seafaring novels here writes a biography of Sir Joseph Banks: botanist, explorer, President of the Royal Society, and one of Australia's founding fathers. He was among the most influential British scientists of the 18th and 19th centuries, and accompanied Captain Cook on his first voyage that explored the eastern Australian coast. ISBN: 0002173506. Our Book No: 14021. $25 AUD.

194. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12 AUD.

195. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10 AUD.

196. Parer, David; Parer-Cook, Elizabeth (1983). Douglas Mawson, the Survivor: From the ABC-TV Grand Prix Winner Melbourne Film Festival 1983. Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, frontispiece, light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side, few tiny scratches & dents). The authors made a documentary film produced by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Natural History Unit to mark the centenary of explorer Douglas Mawson's birth. The film was built around a reconstruction of the fateful sledging journey and interwoven with testimony from family, friends and colleagues. It sought to give a portrait of Mawson the man, as well as Mawson the scientist. This book presents the essence of the Mawson story as it was told in the film. ISBN: 0949681016. Our Book No: 25289. $25 AUD.

197. Parker, Mary Ann; Fry, Gavin (commentary) (1991). A Voyage Round the World, in the Gorgon Man of War: Captain John Parker, Performed and Written by his Widow; For the Advantage of a Numerous Family (Facsimile ed) [Australian Maritime Series]. Sydney: Hordern House / Australian National Maritime Museum. 181 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound, hand-bound maroon Scottish calf with gilt bands & title on spine & marbled paper boards, very good plus condition, black & white drawings (in commentary section & frontispiece). Originally published in 1795, this facsimile is a limited edition of 675 copies. The text is 149 pages, plus a preliminary unnumbered 32-page commentary by Gavin Fry, Australian National Maritime Museum. Dedicated to Caroline, Princess of Wales. This is the first account by a woman of the hazardous voyage from England to the penal colony at Sydney Cove (in 1791) and her return to England. Her husband was the captain of the ship Gorgon. On the outwards leg they carried convicts, plus Major Grose, Captain Watkin Tench and others of the New South Wales Corps. On the return leg, they carried many plant and animal specimens (Sir Joseph Banks was a subscriber), the convict escaper Mary Bryant, and the Bounty mutineers. ISBN: 1875567702X. Our Book No: 12621. $220 AUD.

198. Parmenter, Ian (2003). Sheer bottled bliss: my Margaret River sea change (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HarperCollins. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, tiny mark top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear. Part-memoir, part-survival manual for those who dream of their own place in the country or by the sea. The author, a TV chef, shares the adventures (and misadventures) of his journey from a culture-shocked London journalist arriving in Perth in the 70's, to discovering his beloved weekender by the Margaret River. Ian has included some recipes that he and his partner, Anne, enjoy. ISBN: 0732276144. Our Book No: 23080. $25 AUD.

199. Pickering, Sam (2004). Waltzing the magpies: a year in Australia (1st ed). Michigan: University of Michigan Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, fore-edge lightly marked. The author is an University of Connecticut English professor. He was played by Robin Williams in the movie Dead Poets Society. In this travelogue he writes about his sabbatical year spent with family travelling around Australia. ISBN: 0472113771. Our Book No: 24236. $20 AUD.

200. Porter, Jonathan (2000). Macau: the imaginary city (Reprint ed) [New perspectives on Asian studies]. Boulder: Westview Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, slight crease few pages, covers lifting slightly. The author examines Macau as an enduring but ever-changing threshold between two worlds, the West and China. He looks at a series of images of Macau's history and reflects on the character and meaning of the multiple cultural and social influence that met and mingled there. ISBN: 0813337496. Our Book No: 23733. $15 AUD.

201. Rickard, Ann (2004). Not another Greek salad (1st ed). Sydney, Chatswood: New Holland. 363 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A very funny tour around the Greek Islands. The author and her faithful companion Geoffrey go to Greece in search of wine, song and adventure. ISBN: 9781741107852. Our Book No: 23562. $20 AUD.

202. Riordain, John J. O. (1997). The Music of What Happens: Celtic spirituality - A View from the Inside (Reprint ed). Dublin: Columba Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages creased. By a Redemporist Missioner, born in County Cork and educated in Galway, Limerick, Seattle and Montreal. He gives parish missions all over Ireland and Scotland, and lectures in history, spirituality, theology and developmental psychology. Elaborates on characteristics and prayer formulae associated with that world to which the term Celtic is loosely applied, and focuses on the Irish experience of that world. ISBN: 185607174X. Our Book No: 22517. $14 AUD.

203. Robertson, David (1999). George Mallory (2nd ed) [Bibliotheca Himalayica, series 11, volume 16]. Kathmandu: EMR. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. This book, through it recounts George Mallory's experiences on Everest, largely in his own words, was not conceived as an 'expedition book'. The author has written about all of Mallory's life, including his climbs. Our Book No: 24354. $20 AUD.

204. Ronson, Jim (2002). Them: Adventures with Extremists (New ed). London: Picador. 328 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. The award-winning British journalist comically examines a wide variety of extremist groups - Islamic fundamentalists, neo-Nazis - who share the oddly similar belief that a tiny shadowy elite rule the world from a secret room. He has joined the extremists to track down the fabled secret room. He travels across three continents, along the way meeting Omar Bakri Mohammed, one of the most dangerous men in Britain, PR-savvy Ku Klux Klan Grand Wizard Thom Robb, and the survivors of Ruby Ridge. He is chased by men in dark glasses and unmasked as a Jew in the middle of a Jihad training camp. In the forests of northern California he even witnesses CEOs, Dick Cheney and George Bush undertake a bizarre owl ritual. Ronson's investigations, by turns creepy and comical, reveal some alarming things about the looking-glass world of "us" and "them." A deep and fascinating look at the lives and minds of extremists. ISBN: 0330375466. Our Book No: 3115. $10 AUD.

205. Rothwell, Jo; Rothwell, Bryce (illustrations) (2007). My Great Ocean Road Adventure (1st ed) [My Adventure]. Warburton, VIC: Rothwell Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing spine, owner's written name. Australian children's picture story. After finding a message in a bottle, Harry and his wombat Nelly follow their quest on the most amazing journey along the Great Ocean Road in Victoria. ISBN: 9780975723043. Our Book No: 25001. $22 AUD.

206. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's Desert Drama (1st ed). Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press (QUP). 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, corner tips last few pages little worn, minor edgewear. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on his original diaries and letters. In 1844, Sturt set out to penetrate Australia's mysterious Centre to find rich lands to rescue South Australia's ailing economy. The massive, unwieldy expedition plods up the Murray River dragging along a whaleboat in the hopes of finding an inland sea. Reveals the fierce, blazing deserts, flies, poor food and scurvy, and hostile Aborigines. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $24 AUD.

207. Ruhen, Olaf (1967). Corcoran's the name. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The many adventures of a sixteen year old boy who travels around Australia with his bright bay mare. Ages 11 years and up will enjoy this novel for young adults. Our Book No: 20121. $12 AUD.

208. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20 AUD.

209. Santich, Barbara; Snell, Danny (illustrations) (1996). Looking for flavour (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 249 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), red thin card flyleaves, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tips top corners pages gently creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). In this book, the author teases out intriguing issues including regionalism and food culture, the mystique of markets, banquets ancient and modern, language of food, the debates over vegetarianism, and Mediterranean food. Written with humour, enthusiasm and a love of fine food. ISBN: 1862543852. Our Book No: 22142. $20 AUD.

210. Saumarez Smith, John (editor) (2004). The Bookshop at 10 Curzon Street: Letters Between Nancy Mitford and Heywood Hill 1952 - 73 (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. Nancy Mitford worked in Heywood Hill's bookshop from March 1942 to the end of the war. After the war she went to live in France. These letters are the ones she wrote to Heywood Hill until her death in 1973. Charming, witty, irresistible, the correspondence gives brilliant insights into a world that has almost disappeared. ISBN: 0711224528. Our Book No: 24970. $20 AUD.

211. Schefter, James (2000). The Race: The Definitive Story of America's Battle to Beat Russia to the Moon. London: Arrow Books. 303 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0099406144. Our Book No: 6275. $13 AUD.

212. Scott, Ernest; Macintyre, Stuart (introduction) (2001). The Life of Matthew Flinders (Reissue ed). Sydney, Pymble: Harper Collins. 371 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, map, tiny scuff mark top spine, top corner rear cover little creased, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. The intrepid adventures of the man who gave Australia its name. The author's biography of the illustrious navigator was first published in 1914 to mark and honour the centenary of Flinder's death. This reissued edition is timed to coincide with the bicentenary of the commencement of his voyage on the Investigator, which resulted in the first recorded circumnavigation of the Australian continent. ISBN: 0207197172. Our Book No: 25193. $15 AUD.

213. Scott, Robert Falcon (1983). Scott's last expedition: The Journals (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 444 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages little bent, spine creased, crease rear cover, tiny creases front cover, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1913. Scott's ill-fated expedition to Antarctica in 1910. The author was second in command. From the departure of the Terra Nova from New Zealand in November 1910 until Scott's last entry on 29 March 1912, the daily progress of the expedition is recorded in a vivid and conversational narrative. Sir Peter Scott, the author's son, has written a foreword for this new, 1983, edition. ISBN: 041352230x. Our Book No: 22445. $16 AUD.

214. Seaver, George (1957). The Faith of Edward Wilson of the Antarctic (5th printing ed). London: John Murray. 51 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, flap clipped, light browning reverse side), light browning endpapers. A brief outline of the career of this great and saintly Antarctic explorer. Our Book No: 25299. $15 AUD.

215. Sellin, S. R. (2009). The World Roamer. Sydney: S. R. Sellin. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear jacket (front flap creased). The author writes about his many adventures as he travelled the world. ISBN: 9781876409753. Our Book No: 25140. $30 AUD.

216. Shackleton, Edward (1939). Arctic Journeys: The story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5 (1st thus ed) [Black Jacket Books]. London: Hodder And Stoughton. 318 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), maps, figures, pages lightly browned, reverse side jacket lightly browned & marked (rear cover marked, small loss base spine, small edge tears, minor edgewear). The noted polar explorer gives a vivid description of a winter spent far inside the Arctic Circle. Our Book No: 25293. $20 AUD.

217. Shackleton, E. H. (1988). Aurora Australis 1908-09: From Sir Ernest Shackleton's Antarctic Expedition 1907-09 (Reproduction ed). Sydney: Bay Books. Unnum 164 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side, top corner little worn). Ernest Shackleton's Nimrod expedition to the Antarctic (1907-09) saw the first ascent of Mt Erebus, and the location of the South Magnetic Pole. During this expedition, the Shackleton team travelled to within 100 miles of the South Pole and produced - wrote, designed, illustrated and bound - a book recording its exploits. Less than 100 copies of Aurora Australis were produced. This is a reproduction of that book from a copy in the Alexander Turnbull Library, New Zealand. A unique record of Shackleton's extraordinary publication, originally produced in the depths of an Antarctic winter. ISBN: 1862563098. Our Book No: 25298. $22 AUD.

218. Shakespeare, Nicholas (2005). In Tasmania. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. About Nicholas Shakespeare's travels around Tasmania, and his decision to live there. This is the history of two turbulent centuries in an apparently idyllic place (Tasmania). A great book for anyone interested in Australian history and travel. ISBN: 1740513312. Our Book No: 20301. $20 AUD.

219. Shelley, Rex (1996). Culture shock! Japan (A Guide to Customs and Etiquette) (Reprint ed) [Culture Shock! series]. Singapore: Times Books International. 280 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, top edge lightly foxed. This book looks at language, food and entertaining, social customs, festivals, relationships, helpful business tips, explanations of daily sights and scenes. ISBN: 9812040811. Our Book No: 24803. $15 AUD.

220. Sheridan, Greg (2003). Cities in the hot zone: a southeast Asian adventure. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The Australian journalist travels throughout southeast Asia, providing fascinating cultural insights, including interviews with politicians. ISBN: 1741142245. Our Book No: 10869. $13 AUD.

221. Simankevicius, Almis (2001). Odin's Last Rune: Blisters, Battles and Beliefs on the Coast-to-Coast Walk (1st ed). Sydney: GoodWalking Books. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. One of the most fascinating ways of exploring the history, mythology and landscape of Britain is to embark upon a cost-to-coast walk. This book includes information, advice and handy hints. ISBN: 0957896808. Our Book No: 24333. $35 AUD.

222. Sinclair, Kevin; Wong Po-yee, Iris (1996). Culture shock! China (A guide to customs and etiquette) (Reprint ed). Singapore: Times Books International. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, edges lightly foxed. From the fun-filled series providing popular but accurate guides to coping with travel in other countries, in this case China. ISBN: 9812040803. Our Book No: 2911. $13.50 AUD.

223. South, Coleman (1995). Culture shock! Syria (A guide to customs and etiquette) (1st ed). Singapore: Times Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Coleman South spent many years in Syria. He gives his practical advice on how to cope with any problems that may occur, and explains the beauty of this wonderful part of the world. ISBN: 9812045864. Our Book No: 20273. $12.50 AUD.

224. Southwell, Libby (2006). Monsoon rains & icicle drops (1st ed). Sydney: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 279 pp. Paperback trade, card covers with flaps, illustrated end papers, very good plus condition, tiny mark top edge. This inspiring story is about her search for an end to her sorrow, after the death of her partner and other close friends. Travel through India, Tibet, Mongolia and France each helped her to heal. She now lives in Sri Lanka, and having survived the tsunami, helps in local care projects. ISBN: 1740457897. Our Book No: 24134. $20 AUD.

225. Stanley, Henry M.; Hope, Eva (1890). Stanley and Africa, By the Author of "The Life of General Gordon" (58000, illustrated ed). London: Walter Scott. 433 pp. Hardback no jacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, frontispiece portrait, black & white drawings, gilt title & decorative raised pattern spine & front cover, pages lightly foxed, inner hinge lightly split, corners lightly bumped, bookplate front pastedown (prize award), owner's written name front flyleaf. (Estimated date, about 1890.) Eva Hope wrote "The Life of General Gordon", but she is not specifically named as the author in this book. More of Stanley's exploration and adventures in central Africa, starting in 1871, with quotes from his writings. Stanley is best known for his rescue of Livingstone in 1871. Our Book No: 23039. $42 AUD.

226. Stone, Richard (2005). Fragments of the Everyday: A Book of Australian Ephemera. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 122 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A wonderful compendium of popular memories, a resource for designers and inventors - a social historian's delight. Remarkable photographic collection of 375 pieces of ephemera from Australia's past, classified into four sections: eventful (brochures, flyers, tickets for public events); persuasive (patriotic & protest posters, stickers); consuming (store catalogues, sale notices); and travelling (timetables, tickets, travel posters). Includes a list of sources. ISBN: 0642276013. Our Book No: 13273. $25 AUD.

227. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

228. Sturt, Charles (1983). An Expedition into the Northwestern Interior of New South Wales 1828. Adelaide: Sullivan's Cove. 115 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), map rear endpaper, light edgewear. (Limited edition of 250 copies, this being No. 136. ISBN 0909442258 not printed in book.) Charles Sturt describes his expedition, commissioned by Governor Darling, to find the source of the Macquarie River in northwestern New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 13003. $140 AUD.

229. Swan, Robert (1990). Icewalk (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), frontispiece, endpaper maps, minor edgewear jacket (rear cover light indentations), autograph (author's written & dated dedication on title page). Heavy. In 1989 the author set off with an international 8-man team to cross 500 miles of frozen Arctic sea. Swan's gripping account of their journey draws on the team's diaries and is illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs of the awesome Arctic wilderness. This chronicle of courage and endurance is one of the most enthralling stories of our time. ISBN: 022402793X. Our Book No: 22545. $20 AUD.

230. Swan, R. A. (1961). Australia in the Antarctic (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 432 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper maps, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, light indentations covers, minor loss top spine). This book provides the first full account of Australian activity and achievements in this lonely but fascinating continent. ISBN: ISBN, n. Our Book No: 25272. $20 AUD.

231. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A Memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with Extracts from His Diaries and Correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $600 AUD.

232. Taylor, Fran (2008). Wind in My Wings (1st ed). Perth: Albatross. 299 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, covers slightly scratched. A record of her day-to-day experiences as a seafaring person, and especially as a crew member on the dramatic voyage of the Australian replica of Captain Cook's H.M. Endeavour from England to Australia in 2004. ISBN: 9780646495224. Our Book No: 25258. $20 AUD.

233. Taylor, Hollis; Rose, Jon (2007). Post Impressions: A Travel Book for Tragic Intellectuals (1st ed). Portland, OR: Twisted Fiddle. 243 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, bottom corner front cover little creased, includes DVD. An American woman and an Australian man set out to explore and perform on the giant musical instruments covering the continent of Australia: fences. Their travelogue includes a bonus DVD of 40 outback fence performances, 88 colour photos, and transcriptions of fence music and birdsong. ISBN: 9780646471747. Our Book No: 24600. $24 AUD.

234. Thirkell, Angela (1966). Trooper at the Southern Cross (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 177 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker (covers old price marks). English novelist travels to Australia after WWI on a troopship full of returning Diggers. Funny depiction of the Australian character. Our Book No: 11126. $14 AUD.

235. Thomson, David (1989). The People of the Sea: A journey in search of the seal legend (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover creased, tiny scuff mark front cover (sticker removal), faint remainder stripe top & bottom edge, faint browning edges. A faithful and beautiful elegy to the people who guard the ancient seal legends. During his travels in the Scottish Isles and the West of Ireland, the author encountered a Celtic community whose lives were bound up with the seals and the sea, and who handed their stories down from generation to generation. ISBN: 0099697300. Our Book No: 23503. $15 AUD.

236. Toibin, Colm (1994). Bad Blood: A Walk Along the Irish Border (Reprint ed). London: Random House. 210 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, barcode sticker on last page, minor edgewear. The author walked along the Irish border from Derry to Newry. This book is a stark and evocative account of a journey through fear and hatred, a report on ordinary life and the legacy of history in a bleak and desolate landscape. ISBN: 0099301202. Our Book No: 9961. $13 AUD.

237. Tooth, Thomas (1992). It Was All a Matter of Time. Katoomba, NSW: Thomas (T. E.) Tooth. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. The story of navigational science. Matthew Flinders used this new science to chart the Australian coast. Includes the tale of the chronometer belonging to Flinders, which the author discovered in a Sydney museum in 1976. ISBN: 0646153862. Our Book No: 4808. $30 AUD.

238. Tourist Traffic Association, Swedish (1951). Sweden. Stockholm: Swedish Tourist Traffic Association. 48 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map inside back cover, light wear spine ends. This compact little stapled pamphlet describes places to visit, and some of the early history of Sweden. Our Book No: 20723. $10 AUD.

239. Turnbull, Henry (1983). Leichhardt's Second Journey: A First-Hand Account (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Halstead Press / John Ferguson. 58 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings (pale yellow background), minor edgewear, tiny mark front free flyleaf, minor foxing reverse side jacket (stain bottom edge), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author was one of eight men who accompanied the explorer Ludwig Leichhardt on his second expedition into the interior of Australia in 1846-7. This account is the record of a lecture given in Launceston, Tasmania, by Turnbull after the journey. ISBN: 0909134308. Our Book No: 22541. $18 AUD.

240. Van der Post, Laurens (1993). The Voice of the Thunder (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 229 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker covers old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Three essays by the travel writer and author about renewal of the human spirit. Discusses the mysterious powers of the Bushmen, universal imagery of dreams, legends of ancient civilizations, and Jung's collective unconscious. ISBN: 0701160365. Our Book No: 16986. $15 AUD.

241. Van Tiggelen, John (2003). Mango: a journey beyond the brochures of tropical Queensland (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips bent. This book goes beyond the travel brochures to offer an irreverent profile of tropical Queensland, and an insight into Australian life away from the big city lights. ISBN: 0732911931. Our Book No: 23834. $20 AUD.

242. Venables, Stephen (2000). A slender thread: escaping disaster in the Himalaya (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, maps. This is the story of an amazing escape, true grit and a strong will to survive. It is also the true story of a mountaineering expedition into a remote Himalayan valley. ISBN: 0091801273. Our Book No: 20163. $14 AUD.

243. Viviani, Nancy (1984). The Long Journey: Vietnamese Migration and Settlement in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (small closed tear & crease top edge). Survey of Vietnamese migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0522842747. Our Book No: 23187. $20 AUD.

244. Vladimorov, Leonid (1971). The Russian space bluff (The inside story of the Soviet drive to the Moon and beyond). London: Tom Stacey. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Inside story of the Soviet space drive, and how the Americans greatly over-rated the Soviet threat. Written by a Russian engineer and scientific editor, who had direct contact with the Soviet space scientists, who had to face immense bureaucratic, political and security precautions. ISBN: 0854680233. Our Book No: 2827. $20 AUD.

245. Warne, Catherine (1997). Guide to the Gardens of the Blue Mountains (Possible revised ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Kingsclear Books. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour text-photos, map, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: A Seasonal Guide to 50 Gardens Opening to the public. Some of the gardens changed since this book was published, but it is still full of useful information and an important part of the Blue Mountains garden history. ISBN: 0908272510. Our Book No: 23557. $10 AUD.

246. Watson, Colin (2004). As it Happened 1803 - 2003: Colin Watson, Friend of the Century for Conservation and Bushwalking (1st ed). Sydney, Eastwood: Budawang Committee. 391 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. Heavy. Colin Watson, noted conservationist and bushwalker, has put together a wonderful autobiography of his travels and bushwalking in National Parks around Australia. His book is full of information and photos, including the Budawang area of southern New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959338152. Our Book No: 21691. $25 AUD.

247. Westoll, Andrew (2009). The Riverbones: Stumbling After Eden in the Jungles of Suriname (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Suriname is one of the least travelled countries in South America, a little known land of myth, magic and ecological wonder. It is home to the largest tract of pristine rainforest left on the planet. However, this Eden also has a dark side. The author spent a year studying monkeys deep inside its primordial jungles. Five years later he travelled by foot, bus and dugout canoe, to try and uncover the country's soul. A spellbinding tale of survival, heartbreak, mystery and murder. ISBN: 9780702237294. Our Book No: 23784. $18 AUD.

248. Whitlam, Margaret (2001). My other world (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor rubbing to base of spine & bottom corners, colour photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). This is Margaret Whitlam's story of her travels as the leader of group study tours around the world. It starts in 1990, when the author entered her seventies, and continued for a decade. ISBN: 1865085405. Our Book No: 22044. $20 AUD.

249. Whitmore, Adam; Poltrick Donato, Janice (illustrations) (1986). Max in Australia (1st ed) [Max the Cat]. Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett Company. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, owner's names red texta front free flyleaf, few pages creased corners, last few pages light creasing. Max is a lovable marmalade cat with long, bushy whiskers and big furry paws. He is so handsome, but he is unhappy - he has no tail! He has left his home in London, travelled to America, India and now to Australia where he meets some very interesting animals indeed! Share his adventures in this beautifully illustrated children's picture book. ISBN: 0382092465. Our Book No: 21000. $10 AUD.

250. Wildey, William Brackley (1876). Wildey's Australasia and the Oceanic Region. Melbourne: George Robertson. 426 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, original burgundy cloth cover (bevelled edges, gilt lettering - faded on spine), brown endpapers (front free flyleaf corner tip creased), good plus condition only, front & rear inner hinge little split (no loose pages), tape mark front pastedown, tide marks edges rear endpapers, cover corners little bumped, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: "With Some Notice of New Guinea: From Adelaide - via Torres Strait - to Port Darwin Thence Round Western Australia." After residence of 22 years in Australia, Wildey sailed from Melbourne to Adelaide, and then on the Gothenberg steamer, circumnavigated Australia via the Torres Strait to Port Darwin, and then along the Western Australian coast. Includes side trips to Papua New Guinea and the Indonesian archipelago. A valuable travel guide and description of Australia in 1876. Our Book No: 14280. $200 AUD.

251. Wilkinson, Stephan (2005). Man and machine (1st ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author goes into the high-speed, high-risk world of restored jets, fast boats, and Formula 1 cars. He visits a factory where Amish men build custom ambulances, flies an airliner from the glory days of air travel, and has many adventures along the way. ISBN: 159228812X. Our Book No: 22619. $18 AUD.

252. Willey, Keith (1972). Tales of the Big Country. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, owner's written name & details. Journalist travels around Australia in search of its colourful characters. Includes Ronald Ryan (last man hanged in Australia), and on patrol with soldiers in Vietnam. ISBN: 0851794262. Our Book No: 11663. $15 AUD.

253. Wilmsen, Edwin N. (1999). Journeys with flies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Anthropologist describes 21 years of research among the indigenous people of the Kalahari Desert. ISBN: 0226900185. Our Book No: 11550. $18 AUD.

254. Wisniewski, Tomasz (1998). Jewish Bialystok and surroundings in eastern Poland: a guide for yesterday and today (First ed). Ipswich, MA: Ipswich Press. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Bailystok in northeastern Poland was once considered the heart of European Jewry, but almost all either became victims of Nazi suppression, or later left for Israel and numerous other countries. This meticulous book, by a resident of Bailystock, is a richly illustrated historical and genealogical travel guide to the city and its 30 surrounding towns. ISBN: 093886422X. Our Book No: 13771. $26 AUD.

255. Woodford, James (2003). The Dog Fence: A Journey Across the Heart of Australia. Melbourne: Text Publishing. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, minimal EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. At 5400 kilometres, the Dog Fence is one of the longest man-made structures on Earth. It slices across Australia's desert heart, dividing the continent to keep dingoes (Australian native dogs) away from livestock. An enthralling account of his journey of discovery over sand, gibber plains and salt lakes. (Previously from John Fairfax Library.). ISBN: 1877008761. Our Book No: 14170. $15 AUD.

256. Wright, Tony (2003). Turn Right at Istanbul: A Walk on the Gallipoli Peninsula (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. About his adventures and the many interesting people he met while making the trek to the Gallipoli Peninsula. This is an inspiring, moving and occasionally funny book. ISBN: 1865088307. Our Book No: 24674. $15 AUD.

257. Ye, Sang (1994). The Finish Line: A Long March by Bicycle through China and Australia (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few slight creases covers, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Chinese-Australian writer describes two 3000 km trips: along the Old Yellow River in China and the Sturt Highway in Australia. A cross-cultural masterpiece of insights. ISBN: 0702226548. Our Book No: 5415. $13 AUD.

258. Yowie Man, Tim the (2001). The Adventures of Tim the Yowie Man. Sydney: Random House Australia. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, bottom edge rubbed. Tim regales his adventures in search of the unusual. Part 1: Tim cracks the mystery of location in northern Australia of the American Survivor II TV show. Part 2: Tim's quest for mystery animals, such as the yowie, Tasmanian tiger. Part 3: Tim's quest for the paranormal, eg, the ghosts of Old Parliament House. ISBN: 174051078X. Our Book No: 13447. $15 AUD.