BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0215

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: TRAVEL WRITING ** TRAVEL STORIES ** TRAVEL NARRATIVES ** TRAVEL GUIDES ** ADVENTURE ** EXPLORATION ** JOURNEYS ** TOURS ** WALKS.
169 Items.

See also (click link): ETHNICITY (MIGRATION, REFUGEES) ** HISTORY (EXPLORATION) ** MARITIME (SEA VOYAGES) ** BRITAIN, IRELAND, EUROPE, ASIA, AMERICAS, PACIFIC.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 15, 2010.



1. Adam Smith, Patsy (1973). The Barcoo salute (Footloose in Australia) (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. The freelance writer describes her travels throughout Australia, including the devastating Hobart bushfire of 1967, and her years living on a coastal vessel. Footloose in Australia is a later title for this book. ISBN: 0851796028. Our Book No: 2705. $22.50 AUD.

2. Allin, Michael (1999). Zarafa (1st thus ed). London: Review Headline. 214 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & spine slightly creased, annotated numbers top last page. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post-Napoleonic France. Zarafa was a young Masai giraffe captured and tamed in the Ethiopian highlands. She made an epic journey down the Nile and then across the Mediterranean, landing in the bustling port of Marseilles in 1826. Zarafa linked a primitive Africa with post-Napoleonic France symbolises an age fascinated by progress and the unfamiliar. Deftly mixes storytelling with history, and brings to life the people and places of 19th-century Europe via the tale of one enchanting animal. ISBN: 0747262098. Our Book No: 23879. $20 AUD.

3. Ament, Pat (2001). Climbing Everest: a meditation on mountaineering and the spirit of adventure. Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain / McGraw-Hill. 146 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Sound advice for mountaineers, based on climbing Mt Everest. ISBN: 0071364455. Our Book No: 2099. $13.50 AUD.

4. Anemogiannis, Con (1999). Medea's children. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 412 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about a Greek-Australian boy who travels to Greece, London and New York. ISBN: 0140270124. Our Book No: 10300. $10.50 AUD.

5. Arlen, Michael J. (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. The author, a New York journalist, embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. This book is the classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture he knew almost nothing about. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $15 AUD.

6. Arnold, Wendy; Morrison, Robin (photos) (1989). The historic hotels of Ireland : A select guide by Wendy Arnold (1st ed) [The historic hotels series]. San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour photos (some full page). A discerning guide to 30 luxurious, undiscovered hotels throughout the Irish countryside and Dublin. More than 100 colour photographs and inspiring informative descriptions. ISBN: 0877016097. Our Book No: 20210. $15 AUD.

7. Austin, J. B. (1968). The mines of South Australia, including also an account of the smelting works in that colony; together with a brief description of the country, and incidents of travel in the bush (Facsimile ed) [Australian Facsimile Editions, No. 48]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 109 + [21] pp. Hardback (published without dustjacket), light brown vinyl leather boards, gilt title on spine, very good condition, minor annotation, fold-out map at rear (small tear & half detached). A survey of mines in South Australia, originally published in 1863. Includes 21 pages of period adverts at the rear. Our Book No: 22114. $32 AUD.

8. Baglin, Douglass; Austin, Yvonne (1989). Australian pub crawl (4th ed). Sydney: PR Books. 126 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. The authors have travelled around Australia for 25 years in search of the historic and authentic pub experience, and the characters who have made them unique. A richly illustrated guide to Australian hotel life. ISBN: 1875113134. Our Book No: 2503. $25 AUD.

9. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: slight crease front, minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side. Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15 AUD.

10. Bain, Ike (2003). The Dick Smith way (Reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw Hill. 234 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. Biography of the flamboyant Australian businessman, philanthropist and explorer. Also describes his successful business philosophy. Written by his business partner who helped Dick establish Dick Smith Electronics and Australian Geographic. ISBN: 0074711601. Our Book No: 4218. $20 AUD.

11. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

12. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16 AUD.

13. Bernier, Francois (1909). Bernier's voyage to the East Indies, containing the history of the late revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogul [etc] (First thus ed). Calcutta: Society for the Resuscitation of Indian Literature / H. C. Dass, for Elysium Press. 203 pp. Hardback, good-very good condition, rebound quarter-bound (blue speckled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with vertical paper title label), title page foxed, corner tip clipped title page & few rear pages, pages browned, cover corners worn. Title continues: Together with the most considerable passages for five years following in that empire, to which is added, a letter to the Lord Colbert, touching the extent of Hindustan the circulation the Gold and Silver of the World, to discharge itself there; as also the Riches, Forces and Justice of the same; and the principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia, with an exact description of Delhi and Agra, together with (I) Some particulars making known the Court and Genius of the Moguls and Indians; as also the Doctrine and extravagant Superstitions and Customs of the Heathens of Hindustan, (II) The Emperor of Mogul's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kasmere in 1664, called the Paradise of the Indies. Our Book No: 13120. $200 AUD.

14. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

15. Borthwick, John (editor) (1996). Off the rails (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly creased, minor edgewear, small mark top edge near spine. Cover subtitle: A delightful collection of short and tall stories (essays) about travelling by train in Australia. ISBN: 0207190259. Our Book No: 8259. $20 AUD.

16. Bowden, Tim (1996). Antarctica and back in sixty days [60 days] (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, page edges lightly browned. By Australian writer and presenter of the ABC-TV show Breaking the Ice. Describes one of his many trips to Antarctica - aboard the Icebird, including the overwhelming beauty, absurd moments, survival skills and isolation madness. ISBN: 0733301134. Our Book No: 11429. $15 AUD.

17. Bowden, Tim (2005). The devil in Tim: travels in Tasmania (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. Tasmanian-born journalist Tim Bowden and his wife Ros take us through some of the more remote and less well known parts of Tasmania. ISBN: 1741142156. Our Book No: 20251. $25 AUD.

18. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20 AUD.

19. Bryson, Bill (1995). Made in America (Australian, reprint ed). London / Sydney: Secker & Warburg. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An affectionate history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language, by the popular travel writer. ISBN: 0436202786. Our Book No: 11824. $25 AUD.

20. Bryson, Bill (2000). In a sunburned country [Down under] (1st, 3rd printing ed). New York: Broadway Books. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). His travels throughout Australia - told with sublime humour. ISBN: 0767903854. Our Book No: 18394A. $20 AUD.

21. Burke, David (2000). Chasing Australia's last steam trains: a sharing (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Iron Horse Press / Australian Railway Historical Society. 255 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few full-page), very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). A celebration of the steam trains of Australia and their preservation. The story of Australia's goliaths of the rails and the men who made them. This book would make a wonderful gift for someone who likes the old steam trains. ISBN: 0909650470. Our Book No: 23868. $48 AUD.

22. Burke, David (2002). Voyage to the end of the world: with tales from the Great Ice Barrier (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 200 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos. The author made a voyage to Antarctica aboard the 12,000-tonne Russian icebreaker Kapitan Khlebnikov, with the objective of reaching 'farthest south' than any other ship before it. From Hobart, the journey took them across the wild Southern Ocean to the historic Ross Sea region and ultimately to a mysterious destination at the far edge of the Great Ice Barrier. ISBN: 0858811960. Our Book No: 21650. $25 AUD.

23. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $20 AUD.

24. Calder, Simon; Laker, Freddie (foreword) (2002). No frills: the truth behind the low-cost revolution in the skies (1st ed). London: Virgin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is a gripping story of the changes taking place within the travel industry. Written by Britain's leading investigative travel journalist. ISBN: 185227932X. Our Book No: 21756. $20 AUD.

25. Carroll, Brian (1980). Getting around town: a history of urban transport in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Cassell. 176 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few sketches), minor foxing edges. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, slight loss top edge, edge tears, faded strip rear cover. The author has written the first comprehensive history of Australian urban transport, from the earliest horses and carts to Sydney's Eastern Suburbs Railway (opened 106 years after it was first mooted) and Melbourne's underground, which is scheduled to begin operation in 1982. ISBN: 072691388x. Our Book No: 17604. $22 AUD.

26. Caulfield, Annie (1997). Kingdom of the stars: journey into Jordon (1st ed) [Lonely Planet journeys series]. Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. The author relates a revealing story of contemporary Jordan. Her travels take her into the heart of the country - from legendary Petra to the desert castles of the Crusades. ISBN: 0864424612. Our Book No: 22808. $15 AUD.

27. Charters, Samuel (1982). The roots of the Blues: an African search (1st p/b ed). London: Quartet Books. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, corner tip front cover slightly scuffed, minor crease spine & top edge rear cover, minor edgewear. This book begun as a search to discover the origins of blue's music which has had such an influence on our culture and society. It became much more than that: it is a musical exploration and a travelogue of Samuel Charter's journey through West Africa. ISBN: 070433416X. Our Book No: 23860. $15 AUD.

28. Clune, Frank (1946). Song of India (1st ed). Sydney: Invincible Press. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, light foxing & browning edges, red cloth covers slightly marked top edge. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, edge tears, small loss base spine, repaired. Describes a six-month tour through India, Ceylon and Burma, including visits to all the chief cities, provinces, native states, and war zones. The author gives a comprehensive coverage of the colourful subcontinent. Our Book No: 22933. $15 AUD.

29. Clune, Frank (1966). Journey to Pitcairn (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cloth cover lightly flecked, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, written dedication, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of the remote Pitcairn Island told in Clune's usual chatty style. Relates a history of Pacific exploration, leading up the Bounty (the voyage, the mutiny, the small boat voyage, the Pandora, the Mary Broad/Bryant rescue, the court martial of William Bligh, the resettlement of the mutineers on Pitcairn and later events there. The last five chapters recount Clune's trip to and stay on Pitcairn. Our Book No: 13378. $35 AUD.

30. Clune, Frank; Graesse, Wolfgang (illustrations) (1984). The incredible outback adventure of Burke and Wills (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, very faint foxing around the edges. Originally published, 1971 (this is 1984 reprint). The tragic story of the famous explorers who crossed Australia from south to north, retold here for children. ISBN: 0207121036. Our Book No: 2956. $10 AUD.

31. Collison, Kerry B. (2000). In search of recognition: the Leo Stach Story (1st ed). Melbourne, Hartwell: Sid Harta Publishers. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear. A biographical account of extraordinary events in the career of Leo W. Stach, an expatriate geologist, during war and peace in the Western Pacific region, based on official documents as well as personal written records, together with his recollections, as narrated to the author, during a series of recorded interviews in 1996 - 1997. ISBN: 0957782454. Our Book No: 22145. $18 AUD.

32. Connell, Margaret (1990). Where the wildflowers bloom: an artist's outback journey (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour watercolour paintings, minor edgewear & rubbing, minor foxing pastedowns. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, few tiny dents front cover. This book is a collection of 43 exquisite paintings of Australian flowers (including two butterflies). The author describes a long collecting journey through the outback of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, the Northern Territory, and South Australia. ISBN: 086417280X. Our Book No: 23209. $25 AUD.

33. Cordingly, David (editor) (1988). Capt. James Cook navigator: The achievements of Captain James Cook as a seaman, navigator and surveyor (1st ed). Sydney / London: Campbell Publishing / National Maritime Museum. 111 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor scratches to cover. Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia. Some of the illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0958799407. Our Book No: 20753. $15 AUD.

34. Cottee, Kay (1991). First Lady: a history-making solo voyage around the world (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps. How in 1988 she became the first woman to sail a yacht solo, nonstop and unassisted, around the world (22,000 nautical miles). ISBN: 0330271741. Our Book No: 5276. $18 AUD.

35. Cottee, Kay (1998). All at sea on land: and First Lady ten years on. Sydney: Random House. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, maps. The sequel to her first book, First Lady, which tells her solo voyage around the world. Describes her subsequent life, particularly as a motivational speaker. ISBN: 0091837197. Our Book No: 10348. $20 AUD.

36. Craig, Patricia (1998). The Oxford book of Ireland (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 514 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge of book. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Poets, novelists, artists, dramatists, historians, philosophers, peasants and aristocrats celebrate and commemorate the Irish nation and its people. ISBN: 0192142615. Our Book No: 9676A. $30 AUD.

37. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers slightly bumped. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025. $40 AUD.

38. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers slightly bumped, minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025A. $40 AUD.

39. Craw, Caroline (1990). The view from the saddle: horse trekking on Banks Peninsula (1st ed). Banks Peninsula, New Zealand: Self-Published: Caroline Craw. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is about a farm in New Zealand, where the owner runs horse trekking adventures. The author tells some wonderful stories about the horses and the many animals that are part of this great family. The sketches and photos make this a very inspiring story. ISBN: 0473010070. Our Book No: 22694. $30 AUD.

40. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240 AUD.

41. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translation) (1891). Crozet's voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the years 1771 - 1772. With a preface and brief reference to the literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $740 AUD.

42. Darroch, Vin (1978). Barque Polly Woodside (Rona) (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, decorated endpapers, faint foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), autograph (author's written name on title page). The iron barque, Polly Woodside (Rona), is a typical ship from the Golden Age of Sail, of the late 1800s. She was launched in Belfast in 1885 and continued in various capacities until 1965 (United States, Pacific, Australia). This book is the story of Polly Woodside's (Rona) life, the seamen who sailed in her and more importantly, how she was restored to her former glory, as the Polly Woodside. Front endpapers decorated by first agreement & crew list Polly Woodside December 1885 - and rear endpapers with last agreement & crew list Barque Rona September 1922. ISBN: 0909706638. Our Book No: 23388. $35 AUD.

43. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Travelling light [Traveling light] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Imprint Collins. 136 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Essays by the author of Tracks about her travels in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0732225132. Our Book No: 4297. $10 AUD.

44. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Alice Springs. Sydney: Imprint Collins. 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This pamphlet was taken from (and publicises) her forthcoming travel book, Travelling Lightly. The pamphlet also celebrates the first anniversary of the Imprint series. ISBN: 0732225396. Our Book No: 9661. $10 AUD.

45. Dearling, Alan; Hanley, Brendan (Mook Bahloo) (2000). Alternative Australia: celebrating cultural diversity (1st ed). Dorset, UK: Enabler Publications. 247 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A dazzling tapestry of life and energy of people living at the margins of Australian society. A alternative mix of travel, history and society. ISBN: 0952331640. Our Book No: 20619. $30 AUD.

46. deBuys, William (editor) (2001). Seeing things whole: the essential John Wesley Powell (1st ed) [Pioneers of conservation series]. Washington, DC: Island Press / Shearwater Books. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, colour maps, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. Sets the historical context, bringing together selections from Powell's work ranging from a gripping account of his epic descent of the Colorado River to his views on the evolution of civilization, along with the seminal writings in which he set forth his ideas on Western settlement and resource management. What his work and life reveal to us is an enduringly valuable way of thinking about land, water, and society as parts of an interconnected whole. ISBN: 1559638737. Our Book No: 23653. $30 AUD.

47. Diamond, Paul (2007). Makereti: taking Maori to the world (1st ed). Auckland: Random House. 216 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white & colour photos, sepia (brown-tinted) photos. This is a biography of one of New Zealand's first international media celebrities, Makereti (1873 - 1930). She was a celebrated guide at Whakarewarewa, called 'Maggie Papakura', and she pioneered the Maori concert party. The biographer has scoured archives and libraries in New Zealand and overseas to produce this illustrated record of Makereti's life. ISBN: 9781869419004. Our Book No: 23760. $30 AUD.

48. Dickey, Christopher (1990). Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran [Traveler series]. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0871134632. Our Book No: 8845. $12.50 AUD.

49. Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. (1943). The songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. The author was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $50 AUD.

50. Dulhunty, Roma (1975). The spell of Lake Eyre (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper map (crease during printing), colour & black & white photos, very faint foxing top edge, very slight foxing reverse side jacket, minor edgewear jacket, hand tippex corrections on pages 2 & 3, autograph (author's written name). The author writes about her journey from east to west across the waterless bed of the huge Lake Eyre (South Australia) in 1972. ISBN: 0909706441. Our Book No: 23570. $25 AUD.

51. Dulhunty, Roma (1986). The rumbling silence of Lake Eyre. Sydney: J. A. & R. Dulhunty. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper maps, colour photos, faint old price marks. The third book of a trilogy about the scientific studies of Lake Eyre by geologist John Dulhunty, and his wife Roma. ISBN: 0959134913. Our Book No: 11640. $22.50 AUD.

52. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

53. Durrell, Gerald (1985). Golden bats and pink pigeons (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10 AUD.

54. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped, edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $20 AUD.

55. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh] [Biography series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10.50 AUD.

56. Erskine, John Elphinstone (Capt., RN) (1853). Journal of a cruise among the islands of the Western Pacific, including the Feejees and others inhabited by the Polynesian Negro races, in Her Majesty's ship Havannah (First ed). London: John Murray. 488 pp. Hardback, rebound full leather cloth (gilt outlining, rubbed, edgewear), spine gilt embossed pattern with raised bands & gilt lettering on black label, mottled pattern endpapers & edges, very good condition, full-page lithograph plates (4 in colour including frontispiece, 3 in black & white, some with faint tide marks), black & white vignettes (engravings), three appendices, few front & rear pages & plates slightly foxed & browned, lacks foldout map & adverts at rear, lacks errata sheet. Heavy. Captain Erskine sailed from New Zealand in 1849 on HMS Havannah to survey the Western Pacific islands. He visited Savage Island (Niue), the Samoan Islands, Tonga, the Feejees (Fiji), the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands, New Caledonia, ending at Port Jackson (Sydney). Our Book No: 13040. $220 AUD.

57. Faulkner, William (1976). The Reivers: A reminiscence [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine partly faded, cover slightly creased. Comic novel set in the early 1900s about three Mississippi travellers in Memphis. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 12035. $10 AUD.

58. Featherstone, Nigel (2005). Remnants (1st ed) [Sullivan's Creek series]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 254 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge. A novel about a retired barrister and son of a celebrated politican. He lives in the Blue Mountains with his books, his late father's semi-wild peacocks, and a sculpture. He is coaxed into a trek that crosses the breadth of his country and the depths of his past. ISBN: 2740761308. Our Book No: 22326. $20 AUD.

59. Flannery, Tim (1998). Throwim way leg: Tree-kangaroos, possums and penis gourds: On the track of unknown mammals in wildest New Guinea. New York: Grove Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. Our Book No: 20486. $15 AUD.

60. Fogle, Bruce (2005). Travels with Macy: one man and his dog take a journey through North America in search of home (Reprint ed). London: Ebury Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is a wonderful travel adventure written with great joy and humour, exploring a land of overwhelming grandeur and people of extraordinary spirit. The British author and his beautiful golden retriever named Macy retrace the footsteps of John Steinbeck in his 1962 book Travels with Charley. A great story for all dog lovers and people who like adventure. ISBN: 0091899141. Our Book No: 23559. $22 AUD.

61. Fremont, John Charles; Emory, William H.; Albert, J. W. (1849). Notes of travel in California; comprising the prominent geographical, agricultural, geological, and mineralogical features of the country; also, the route to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila rivers: from the official reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. Dublin: James M'Glashan. 312 pp. Hardback small, skillfully rebound purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), two pages book adverts at rear, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. Our Book No: 13218. $330 AUD.

62. Furnham, Adrian; Bochner, Stephen (1990). Culture shock: psychological reactions to unfamiliar environments (Reissue, reprint ed). London: Routledge. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, figures, top edge bumped, front flyleaf corner tip clipped. The first comprehensive study of the psychological consequences of exposure to unfamiliar environments, such as experienced by migrants, political refugees, foreign students, business travellers and tourists. ISBN: 0415045231. Our Book No: 11972A. $30 AUD.

63. Garden, Mary (1988). The serpent rising: a journey of spiritual seduction (1st ed). Brisbane: Brolga Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel based on the author's personal experience of travel to India in search of enlightenment. ISBN: 1875115005. Our Book No: 10293. $17.50 AUD.

64. Gaudart, Hyacinth (1999). The trouble with names: Forms of address in Asia (1st ed). Singapore: SNP Editions Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, corner tip creased bottom of front cover. Written to guide the uninitiated through the maze of Asian forms of address, this book navigates you through the background, naming system and profile of each Asian country. There are cultural tidbits to give the traveller an insight into unique cultural norms. ISBN: 9814032441. Our Book No: 20738. $25 AUD.

65. Gee, Chuck Y. (editor); Lurie, Matt (editor) (1993). The story of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (First ed). San Francisco: Pacific Asia Travel Association. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (autograph), slight edgewear. (The bookplate contains the autograph of James Michener.) Commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA), which aims to promote tourism in the Asia Pacific region. ISBN: 188286610X. Our Book No: 13090. $50 AUD.

66. Gough, Sue (1993). A long way to Tipperary (Reprint ed) [Young adult fiction series]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages very lightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10 AUD.

67. Government of New South Wales (NSW) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $10 AUD.

68. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's address label on flyleaf, few small creases in the covers, minor edgewear. The journalist re-traces the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean. She revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW), and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $14 AUD.

69. Greenwood, Ned (1997). The Sinai: a physical geography (1st ed). Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures (including black & white photos), tables, tiny bump top spine. Offers a complete, up-to-date physical geography of the Sinai peninsula, which joins two continents: Africa and Eurasia. Focuses in detail on plate tectonics, geology, geomorphology, weather and climate, soils and biogeography. Considers the human geography of Sinai, including the pressures currently posed by population growth, political extremism, and environmental constraints on development. ISBN: 0292727992. Our Book No: 21646. $18 AUD.

70. Habegger, Larry (editor); Carlson, Amy G. (editor) (1999). The gift of birds: True encounters with avian spirits. San Francisco: Travellers Tales. 323 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Stories of human encounters with birds, collected worldwide. ISBN: 1885211414. Our Book No: 1572. $15 AUD.

71. Hassam, Andrew (1995). No privacy for writing: shipboard diaries 1852 - 1879 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing base spine. Distinctive and rare travel journals of 19th-century working people sailing to Australia. Eight diaries, written on the long sea journey from Britain to Australia are reproduced here for the first time. They cover the years 1852 to 1879, the peak years of mass migration by sail to Australia. This book demonstrates both the harsh conditions under which working people emigrated and the effort that diaries by working people represented. ISBN: 0522844685. Our Book No: 23609. $35 AUD.

72. Haupt, Robert (1998). Last boat to Astrakhan: a Russian memoir 1990 - 1996. Sydney: Random Century. 229 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good condition, spine slightly creased. The Australian journalist describes five years of travelling throughout Russia during a period of rapid change after the collapse of the Soviet Union. His tour culminates in a boat trip down the Volga River to the Caspian Sea. ISBN: 0091837359. Our Book No: 12307. $14 AUD.

73. Heath, Sidney (1944). Exeter [Beautiful England series]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour plates, including frontispiece. Estimated date: 1941 - 1948. Printed on wartime economy paper (thus 1940s). Text by Heath, plates by E.W. Haslehust. Cover photo: sailing ship and rowboats. Superbly illustrated historical and topographical guidebook for travellers / tourists, first published in 1912. Includes a plan of Exeter Cathedral. Our Book No: 6658. $18 AUD.

74. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

75. Henderson, James (1999). Sent forth a dove: discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $20 AUD.

76. Hertsgaard, Mark (2000). Earth odyssey: Around the world in search of our environmental future. London: Abacus. 372 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Independent American reporter travels around the world investigating environmental problems. A lengthy report on China is particularly interesting. Shortlisted for the 1999 BP Natural World Book Prize. ISBN: 0349111820. Our Book No: 7841. $13.50 AUD.

77. Hewitson, Iain (1993). A cook's journey: more than 150 recipes from TV's top chef. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 187 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. By the award-winning restaurateur and star of Australian TV's successful Healthy Wealthy and Wise show. He draws on his culinary adventures around the world, from his mother's New Zealand kitchen to the great restaurants of France. ISBN: 0670906239. Our Book No: 9035. $25 AUD.

78. Hill, Alfred W. (Major) (1927). A cruise among former cannibal islands: Fiji, Tonga, Samoa: a glimpse at the countries people, customs, and legends. Adelaide: W. K. Thomas & Co. (printers). 58 + [6] pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (spine slightly sunned), very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. Report on a trip aboard the steamship Tofua which regularly leaves Sydney and Auckland on a 30-day tour of the three Pacific islands. Contains 26 photographic illustrations. Our Book No: 12655. $40 AUD.

79. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

80. Horwitz, Tony (1987). One for the road: a hitchhiker's outback (1st ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author set out on a journey many people dream of doing. He hitchhiked from Sydney across the centre of Australia, around the North-West to the top end. In this book he has captured the humour of the Australian character and idiom in this freewheeling account. ISBN: 006312095X. Our Book No: 22371. $15 AUD.

81. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The life of Edward John Eyre, late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $150 AUD.

82. Hutchison, David (2006). Fremantle walks (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 205 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened cover, as new condition, glossy pages, colour text-photos, maps. This detailed guide describes selected walks through the most popular areas of Fremantle, from the west end to the wharves, the cappuccino strip to the prison. On the way, David Hutchison - a well known Fremantle identity and historian - brings the city to life with fascinating stories of local identities, Aboriginal and colonial history, and architectural detail. ISBN: 1921064307. Our Book No: 21015. $20 AUD.

83. Ikeda, Daisaku; Inoue, Yasushi (1980). Letters of Four Seasons (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 123 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red cloth boards (some loss of colour base of spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), drawings, minor edgewear. In this exchange of letters, covering one year, Ikeda (Japanese novelist) and Inoue (Buddhist poet) write of their travels and work, of close friends, of writers, artists and public figures they have known, of seasons and places, impressions and reflections. Their themes are universal: life and death, health and sickness, aging and the vitality of youth, teaching and learning, the past present and future. ISBN: 0870114131. Our Book No: 22553. $20 AUD.

84. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35 AUD.

85. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

86. Jamie, Kathleen (2002). Among Muslims: everyday life on the frontiers of Pakistan (1st thus ed). New York: Seal Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. The author describes her time spent with the people inhabiting the remote and volatile northern areas of Pakistan (of current interest as a supposed hiding place for Islamic terrorists). As Jamie discusses arranged marriage, divorce, children, education, travel, and attitudes toward freedom and risk with the locals of the area, she gives a compelling and lively portrait of their lives and offers insights for everyone seeking to better understand this remote part of the world. ISBN: 1580050867. Our Book No: 21651. $18 AUD.

87. Jarvis, Tim (2004). The unforgiving minute: one man's journey to the edge of the world and to the centre of his soul (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos spread. Memoir of an Australian adventurer and environmental scientist who was inspired by some of history's most heroic explorers to follow in their footsteps and find out his own personal limits. In 1999,Tim and fellow adventurer Peter Treseder set out on an epic and rugged journey across Antarctica pulling sleds, setting a record for the fastest unsupported journey to the South Pole. ISBN: 186325434X. Our Book No: 20212. $18 AUD.

88. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia, with notes by the way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small without dustjacket, rebound in brown vinyl, very good condition, colour frontispiece, tiny piece missing front cover next to fore-edge, pages lightly browned. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. Our Book No: 21798. $100 AUD.

89. Johnson, Claudia L. (editor) (2002). The Cambridge companion to Mary Wollstonecraft. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Collected essays about the British feminist who also made important contributions to literature generally, including journalism, novels, travel writing, letters. ISBN: 0521789524. Our Book No: 11723. $25 AUD.

90. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a crooked mile: A father's journey in the footsteps of his son. Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos. Biography of Australian paralympic champion (wheelchair racing). ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563. $13.50 AUD.

91. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Second impression ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners slightly bent, some foxing, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $22.50 AUD.

92. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

93. Kerr Forsyth, Holly (1998). The garden lover's guide to Australia: 400 special gardens to visit (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Detailed and practical information for each Australian garden includes address, opening hours, contact numbers, entry costs, and availability of accommodation and refreshments. Best to phone ahead before taking a trip to visit one of these enchanting gardens. ISBN: 0091836808. Our Book No: 22069. $20 AUD.

94. Kieran, Kelly (2000). Hard country hard men: in the footsteps of Gregory (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, colour photos. Augustus Charles Gregory, Australia's greatest explorer, left a powerful narrative of his 1855-6 expedition to northen Australia, but that was never enough for Kieran Kelly, Sydney stockbroker, who hero-worshipped Gregory from boyhood. This book tells how Kelly turned an extraordinary dream into hard, backbreaking reality, to take men and packhorses along the same dangerous and exciting trail that Gregory blazed 144 years before. This griping account of their adventure is skillfully interwoven with the vivid narrative of Gregory's expedition, as day by day we follow both parties, separated by time but united by place. ISBN: 0868066842. Our Book No: 22214. $20 AUD.

95. Knott, Margaret (1946). Trek to the west: a story of modern China (1st ed). Sydney: London Missionary Society. 63 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges faintly foxed, spine ends slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, presentation plate on front pastedown. A charming little book about family life in China. Our Book No: 22484. $20 AUD.

96. Koestler, Arthur (1966). The lotus and the robot (Reprint ed). New York: Harper & Row. 296 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, old price marks, faint foxing edges, tiny piece lost top edge back cover near spine, spine faded, light creasing covers, internally clean & tight. The author travelled in India and Japan in 1958-9 in the mood of the pilgrim. In this book he describes his journey. ISBN: 0060900806. Our Book No: 22910. $10 AUD.

97. Kurosawa, Susan (1995). The joy of travel. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. The author has compiled a collection of essays on the art of travel (including her own travels). ISBN: 0207188963. Our Book No: 8389. $12 AUD.

98. Laffin, John (1978). The Arab mind: A need for understanding (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 190 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, spine creased & slightly faded, edgewear, edges moderately foxed, internally clean. The author has travelled widely in the 20 Arab countries of the Middle East and North Africa. He provides one of the best available insights into Arab culture, including the role of Islam. ISBN: 0304298840. Our Book No: 12248. $14 AUD.

99. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50 AUD.

100. Lawrence, Joan (1992). Exploring the suburbs: Balmain, Glebe and Annandale walks. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Discover the history of these wonderful old suburbs of Sydney's inner west. Each walk has an easy to follow map. ISBN: 0868063509. Our Book No: 2544. $14 AUD.

101. Lawrence, Joan (1993). Eastern Suburbs walks [Exploring the suburbs series]. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guidebook for walking tours of the historic eastern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0868063894. Our Book No: 11654. $12.50 AUD.

102. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear at top and base of spine, slight edgewear to dustjacket, very minor foxing to reverse side of dustjacket, minor foxing top of book, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30 AUD.

103. Liddy, Pat (1998). Walking Dublin. London: New Holland. 176 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible cover, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, single-colour maps. ISBN: 1853684856. Our Book No: 17796. $12.50 AUD.

104. Long, William Stuart; Stuart, Vivian (pseudonym) (1982). The explorers [The Australians, no 4]. Sydney: Doubleday. 490 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The fourth book in the seriesThe Australians. Follows the story of Australia from 1809 to 1813. ISBN: 0868240826. Our Book No: 1494. $15 AUD.

105. Loomis, Chauncey (2000). Weird and tragic shores: the story of Charles Francis Hall, explorer. New York: Modern Library. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Biography of the American Arctic explorer. ISBN: 037575525X. Our Book No: 10482. $13.50 AUD.

106. Luke, Harry (Sir) (1962). Islands of the South Pacific (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, faint foxing edges, top corners bumped. Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked, minor foxing reverse side, few tiny holes, flap. The author's wide first hand knowledge of his subject has made this a very readable and graphic book. This very special book is not a history book primarily, but a 'word picture' of the islands and of the islanders way of life, based in part on Sir Harry's personal experience as Governor of Fiji and High Commissioner for the Western Pacific, and on his extensive Pacific travels spanning 55 years, which have taken him to Easter Island, Tikopia, Juan Fernandez and the periodically disappearing Falcon. Our Book No: 22476. $20 AUD.

107. Mackaness, George (editor) (1965). Fourteen journeys over the Blue Mountains of New South Wales 1813 - 1841. Sydney: Horwitz - Grahame. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, jacket lightly browned & edge tears, edges lightly foxed. Collected and edited, with notes and commentary by George Mackaness. Originally published separately in three limited edition monographs. Only two main routes lead west from Sydney - Blaxland's over the Blue Mountains (followed by road and rail) and Bell's Line over the Kurrajong and along the northern side of the Grose Valley, which for many years had been a rough stock route. The present volume gathers the first-hand narratives of 14 parties who recorded their experiences over the two tracks that led to the opening of the great pastoral lands of Western New South Wales. One of the accounts is by Charles Darwin who visited Australia during his Beagle voyage, the others include the early explorers Blaxland, Evans and Macquarie - as well as settlers such as Mrs Meredith. Our Book No: 13362. $25 AUD.

108. Mannin, Ethel; Toothill, H. (Harry) (illustrations) (1962). Ann and Peter in Austria [The Kennedys abroad series]. London: Frederick Muller. 142 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased, edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. Travel book for young adults. Our Book No: 15173. $18.50 AUD.

109. Martinkus, John (2004). Travels in American Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian reporter describes his insightful travels around American-occupied Iraq in early 2004. ISBN: 1863952853. Our Book No: 22088. $20 AUD.

110. Mawson, Douglas; Law, Phillip (foreword) (1996). The home of the blizzard: The story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914 (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 438 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece) & sketches, maps. A facsimile of the popular abridged edition of this classic tale of Antarctic exploration. ISBN: 1862543771. Our Book No: 4000. $20 AUD.

111. McHugh, Evan; Groth, Kate; Church, Fran (editor) (2004). Meet the locals: the ABC insider's guide to Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Explore Australia Publishing Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, maps. This very colourful book is a unique travel guide to the people and places that make Australia special: the local highlights, best-kept secrets, events and characters. Produced in conjunction with the ABC, this entertaining and informative guide taps into the valuable local knowledge of ABC Local Radio audiences across Australia. ISBN: 1741170885. Our Book No: 22771. $40 AUD.

112. McInnes, Graham (1986). Humping my bluey (1st thus ed). London: Hogarth Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny bump bottom spine, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author was the son of the formidable novelist Angela Thirkell. In this book he tells the story of his youth in Australia in the Twenties and Thirties. This is a magical and very funny portrait of being young in Australia. It is also a touching farewell to a charmed way of life, for his brother Colin is to set sail for England, and Graham to embark on a search for his father and a new life in Canada. This book is one of three volumes in his classic autobiography. ISBN: 07901205946. Our Book No: 23900. $15 AUD.

113. McMinn, W. G. (1970). Allan Cunningham: Botanist and explorer. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 147 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Allan Cunningham arrived in Australia in the early1800s; he travelled tirelessly over much of south-eastern Australia between the 1817 to 1828, making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby contributing hugely to the advancement of botany and agriculture in Australia's early years. ISBN: 0522839509. Our Book No: 12484. $25 AUD.

114. McNeish, Cameron; Else, Richard (1994). The edge: one hundred years of Scottish mountaineering (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & colour photos (some full-page), small crease bottom edge back of dustjacket. This book, which accompanies the six-part TV series of the same name, records the diversity of Scottish mountaineering. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, this beautiful book is a tribute to some of the century's greatest climbers, and to the excitement, joy and intense beauty of climbing in the glorious highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 056337084X. Our Book No: 21760. $20 AUD.

115. Megarrity, David; Oxlade, Jonathon (2007). The empty city (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre Australia / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large square, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover near spine, internally excellent. A children's picture story in which a boring shopping trip turns into an extraordinary adventure for one small boy. ISBN: 9780734410122. Our Book No: 22468. $15 AUD.

116. Meredith, Gwen; Harrison, Ainsworth (1955). Inns and outs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, light wear spine ends. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, small edge tears, closed tear top edge, sticker cover. The creator of the famous radio serials The Lawsons and Blue Hills, has collaborated with her husband, in this light-hearted account of their adventures on a trip through Great Britain, Europe, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf. Our Book No: 22504. $15 AUD.

117. Monkman, Noel (1956). Escape to adventure (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, edgewear, minor foxing around edges, small tears around edges and folds of dustjacket, owner's written name on title page, cloth cover slightly mottled. Autobiography by Australian adventurer and scientist. Mr Monkman is an ideal raconteur, and superb photographs (Great Barrier Reef, etc) accompany the text. Our Book No: 20359. $12.50 AUD.

118. Moody, Mary; Cole, Vivienne (photos) (2005). Lunch with Madame Murat: food of love in a French Village (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 115 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent, tiny bump top of spine. In this beautiful book, illustrated with over 200 photos, Mary writes about Madame Murat's, the small family restaurant run by Jeanne Murat in the village of Pomarede, France. Part travelogue, part history, part culinary adventure, this book is a captivating look at the region, and a visual journey through the riches of life and food in rural France. ISBN: 1405036982. Our Book No: 22641. $25 AUD.

119. Moore, Deirdre; Saunders, Julia (editor) (1996). Survivors of beauty: Memoirs of Dora and Bert Birtles (1st ed) [Studies in Australian Bibliophily series]. Sydney: Book Collector's Society of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (some are full-page), corners on back cover creased. Biography of husband - and - wife Australian writers, by their niece. ISBN: 0958676100. Our Book No: 20480. $15 AUD.

120. Moorehead, Alan (2001). Cooper's Creek: The classic account of the Burke and Wills expedition across Australia. London: Phoenix Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, written dedication to owner. ISBN: 1842124064. Our Book No: 11100. $14 AUD.

121. Morton, H. V. (1944). In search of Ireland (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 280 pp. hardback small (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good plus condition only, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, endpaper map, stain bottom edge, written dedication to owner, minor edgewear. Travel in Ireland, originally published in 1930. Our Book No: 2484. $10 AUD.

122. Morton, H. V. (1948). The nights of London (14th impression ed). London: Methuen. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally published, 1926. Unconventional essays on London after dark, mostly previously published as columns in the Daily Express. Our Book No: 7630. $12 AUD.

123. Murray, Les (1998). Fredy Neptune [Freddy Neptune]. Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An unusual novel told in racy oral-style poetry by Australia's controversial conservative poet. About the picaresque life and travels of the only Nordic Superman: German-Australian sailor Friederich (Fredy) Boettcher, a farmer's son from New South Wales. ISBN: 1875989307. Our Book No: 12781. $20 AUD.

124. Negus, George (2003). The world from Islam: a journey of discovery through the Muslim heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. George Negus writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $15 AUD.

125. Newby, Eric (1995). A merry dance around the world: the best of Eric Newby (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Anthology of his travel writings. ISBN: 0002556030. Our Book No: 9443. $25 AUD.

126. Niall, Brenda (2007). Life class: the education of a biographer (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic & author describes her eventful, rich and creative life journey. Her adventures include travels in England, Scotland and Italy, Austria and Hungary in search of material for her biographies of famous Australians. ISBN: 9780522853438. Our Book No: 22277. $22 AUD.

127. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12 AUD.

128. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10 AUD.

129. Parmenter, Ian (2003). Sheer bottled bliss: my Margaret River sea change (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, tiny mark top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear. Part-memoir, part-survival manual for those who dream of their own place in the country or by the sea. The author, a TV chef, shares the adventures (and misadventures) of his journey from a culture-shocked London journalist arriving in Perth in the 70's, to discovering his beloved weekender by the Margaret River. Ian has included some recipes that he and his partner, Anne, enjoy. ISBN: 0732276144. Our Book No: 23080. $25 AUD.

130. Porter, Jonathan (2000). Macau: the imaginary city (Reprint ed) [New perspectives on Asian studies]. Boulder: Westview Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, slight crease few pages, covers lifting slightly. The author examines Macau as an enduring but ever-changing threshold between two worlds, the West and China. He looks at a series of images of Macau's history and reflects on the character and meaning of the multiple cultural and social influence that met and mingled there. ISBN: 0813337496. Our Book No: 23733. $15 AUD.

131. Read, John L. (2003). Red sand green heart: ecological adventures in the outback (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & scratches in covers. The author, who works for a uranium mine, brings to life the characters, creatures and culture of outback South Australia. Through vivid personal stories he shares his experiences as an ecologist making new discoveries, challenging conventional approaches to pastoralism, mining, tourism and environmental management. Written in a humorous, and informative style to give a true picture of Australia's desert region and the environmental issues that affect us all. ISBN: 0734404786. Our Book No: 22393. $21 AUD.

132. Rickard, Ann (2004). Not another Greek salad (1st ed). Sydney, Chatswood: New Holland. 363 pp. Paperback trade very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a very funny tour around the Greek Islands. The author and her faithful companion Geoffrey go to Greece in search of wine, song and adventure. ISBN: 9781741107852. Our Book No: 23562. $20 AUD.

133. Riordain, John J. O. (1997). The music of what happens: Celtic spirituality: a view from the inside (Reprint ed). Dublin: Columba Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages ceased. The author is a Redemporist Missioner, born in County Cork and educated in Galway, Limerick, Seattle and Montreal. He gives parish missions all over Ireland and Scotland, and lectures in history, spirituality, theology and developmental psychology. This book elaborates on some characteristics and prayer formulae associated with that world to which the term Celtic is loosely applied, and focuses on the Irish experience of that world. ISBN: 185607174X. Our Book No: 22517. $15 AUD.

134. Robertson, Jillian (1981). Lizard Island: a reconstruction of the life of Mrs Watson (1st ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge, price annotation front free flyleaf. Mrs Watson of Lizard Island became a heroine in Queensland after the poignant diary of her sea voyage was found beside her skeleton on a lonely coral atoll in the Great Barrier Reef. This reconstruction of her life not only relates the tale of her desperate bid for safety but also paints a colourful picture of her early life in Cornwall and the days of the Queensland gold rush when so many people migrated in the hope of making their fortune. A fascinating chronicle of courage and tragedy in early Australia. ISBN: 0091371406. Our Book No: 22312. $20 AUD.

135. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's desert drama [Sturts desert drama] (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips last few pages bent. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on the explorers' original diaries and letters. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $45 AUD.

136. Ruhen, Olaf (1967). Corcoran's the name. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The many adventures of a sixteen year old boy who travels around Australia with his bright bay mare. Ages 11 years and up will enjoy this novel for young adults. Our Book No: 20121. $12 AUD.

137. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20 AUD.

138. Santich, Barbara; Snell, Danny (illustrations) (1996). Looking for flavour (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 249 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), red thin card flyleaves, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tips top corners pages gently creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). In this book, the author teases out intriguing issues including regionalism and food culture, the mystique of markets, banquets ancient and modern, language of food, the debates over vegetarianism, and Mediterranean food. Written with humour, enthusiasm and a love of fine food. ISBN: 1862543852. Our Book No: 22142. $20 AUD.

139. Schefter, James (2000). The race: The definitive story of America's battle to beat Russia to the Moon. London: Arrow Books. 303 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0099406144. Our Book No: 6275. $15 AUD.

140. Scott, Robert Falcon (1983). Scott's last expedition: The Journals (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 444 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages bent, spine creased, crease rear cover, tiny creases front cover, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1913. Scott's ill-fated expedition to Antarctica in 1910. The author was second in command. From the departure of the Terra Nova from New Zealand in November 1910 until Scott's last entry on 29 March 1912, the daily progress of the expedition is recorded in a vivid and conversational narrative. Sir Peter Scott, the author's son, has written a foreword for this new, 1983, edition. ISBN: 041352230x. Our Book No: 22445. $20 AUD.

141. Shakespeare, Nicholas (2005). In Tasmania. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. About Nicholas Shakespeare's travels around Tasmania, and his decision to live there. This is the history of two turbulent centuries in an apparently idyllic place (Tasmania). A great book for anyone interested in Australian history and travel. ISBN: 1740513312. Our Book No: 20301. $20 AUD.

142. Sheridan, Greg (2003). Cities in the hot zone: a southeast Asian adventure. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The Australian journalist travels throughout southeast Asia, providing fascinating cultural insights, including interviews with politicians. ISBN: 1741142245. Our Book No: 10869. $15 AUD.

143. South, Coleman (1995). Culture shock! Syria (A guide to customs and etiquette) (1st ed). Singapore: Times Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Coleman South spent many years in Syria. He gives his practical advice on how to cope with any problems that may occur, and explains the beauty of this wonderful part of the world. ISBN: 9812045864. Our Book No: 20273. $12.50 AUD.

144. Stanley, Henry M.; Hope, Eva (1890). Stanley and Africa, by the author of "The Life of General Gordon" (58000, illustrated ed). London: Walter Scott. 433 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, frontispiece portrait, black & white drawings, gilt title & decorative raised pattern spine & front cover, pages lightly foxed, inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown (prize award), owner's written name on front flyleaf. (Estimated date, about 1890.) Eva Hope wrote "The Life of General Gordon", but she is not specifically named as the author in this book. More of Stanley's exploration and adventures in central Africa, starting in 1871, with quotes from his writings. Stanley is best known for his rescue of Livingstone in 1871. Our Book No: 23039. $45 AUD.

145. Stone, Richard (2005). Fragments of the everyday: a book of Australian ephemera. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 122 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A wonderful compendium of popular memories, a resource for designers and inventors, a social historian's delight. Remarkable photographic collection of 375 pieces of ephemera from Australia's past, classified into four sections: eventful (brochures, flyers, tickets for public events); persuasive (patriotic & protest posters, stickers); consuming (store catalogues, sale notices); and travelling (timetables, tickets, travel posters). Includes a list of sources. ISBN: 0642276013. Our Book No: 13273. $30 AUD.

146. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

147. Sturt, Charles (1983). An expedition into the northwestern interior of New South Wales 1828. Adelaide: Sullivan's Cove. 115 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), map rear endpaper, very light edgewear. (Limited edition of 250 copies, this being No. 136. ISBN not printed in book.) Charles Sturt describes his expedition, commissioned by Governor Darling, to find the source of the Macquarie River in northwestern New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0909442258. Our Book No: 13003. $150 AUD.

148. Suzuki, David; Oiwa, Keibo (1996). The Japan we never knew: a journey of discovery (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, 100% recycled paper. Heavy. Fascinating insights into Japan by environmentalist Suzuki (a Japanese-Canadian) and anthropologist Oiwa (Korean-Japanese by birth). ISBN: 1864482095. Our Book No: 9922. $25 AUD.

149. Swan, Robert (1990). Icewalk (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), frontispiece, endpaper maps, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover light indentations. Heavy. In 1989 the author set off with an international 8-man team to cross 500 miles of frozen Arctic sea. Swan's gripping account of their journey draws on the team's diaries and is illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs of the awesome Arctic wilderness. This chronicle of courage and endurance is one of the most enthralling stories of our time. ISBN: 022402793X. Our Book No: 22545. $25 AUD.

150. Swedish Tourist Traffic Association (1951). Sweden (1st ed). Stockholm: Swedish Tourist Traffic Association. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map attached to inside back cover, slight wear top and base of spine. This is a compact little stapled pamphlet describing places to visit and some of the early history of Sweden. Our Book No: 20723. $15 AUD.

151. Syme, Marten A. (1991). Seeds of a settlement: a perspective of Port Fairy in the second half of the nineteenth century through the surviving buildings and their inhabitants (Buildings and inhabitants of Belfast Port Fairy in the nineteenth century) (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Melbourne: Roebuck Society Publication 43. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, small scratch & edge tear rear cover top edge. The story of the Victorian seaside town of Belfast at Port Fairy, with its charming colonial heritage. Arranged as a walking tour of the town, combining 60 biographical essays of both socially prominent and "undistinguished" inhabitants, with descriptions of the 75 buildings they occupied. ISBN: 0646058770. Our Book No: 23666. $28 AUD.

152. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with extracts from his diaries and correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $750 AUD.

153. Taylor, Brian (2005). The brumby mare and other recollections of a Queensland bushman (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tips slightly bent, top corner creased one page. This book is a collection of reminiscences about traditional Queensland stockmen and bush workers in the 1950s and 1960s, before the days of motorbikes and helicopters. ISBN: 0734408129. Our Book No: 23085. $22 AUD.

154. Thirkell, Angela (1966). Trooper at the Southern Cross (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 177 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker (covers old price marks). English novelist travels to Australia after WWI on a troopship full of returning Diggers. Funny depiction of the Australian character. Our Book No: 11126. $14 AUD.

155. Thomson, David (1989). The People of the Sea: A journey in search of the seal legend (rep ed). London: Arrow Books. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover creased, tiny scuff mark front cover (old sticker removal), faint remainder stripe top & bottom edge, faint browning edges. A faithful and beautiful elegy to the people who guard the ancient seal legends. During his travels in the Scottish Isles and the West of Ireland, the author encountered a Celtic community whose lives were bound up with the seals and the sea, and who handed their stories down from generation to generation. ISBN: 0099697300. Our Book No: 23503. $15 AUD.

156. Tooth, Thomas (1992). It was all a matter of time. Katoomba, NSW: Self-Published: Thomas (T. E.) Tooth. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. The story of navigational science, and its impact on early Australian history. Includes the tale of the chronometer used by Matthew Flinders, which the author discovered in a Sydney museum in 1976. ISBN: 0646153862. Our Book No: 4808. $30 AUD.

157. Turnbull, Henry (1983). Leichhardt's second journey: a first-hand account (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Halstead Press / John Ferguson. 58 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings on a pale yellow background, light wear spine ends & bottom edge, tiny mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side, stain bottom edge. The author was one of eight men who accompanied the explorer Ludwig Leichhardt on his second expedition into the interior of Australia in 1846-7. This account is the record of a lecture given in Launceston, Tasmania, by Turnbull after the journey. ISBN: 0909134308. Our Book No: 22541. $20 AUD.

158. Van Tiggelen, John (2003). Mango: a journey beyond the brochures of tropical Queensland (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips bent. This book goes beyond the travel brochures to offer an irreverent profile of tropical Queensland, and an insight into Australian life away from the big city lights. ISBN: 0732911931. Our Book No: 23834. $20 AUD.

159. Venables, Stephen (2000). A slender thread: Escaping disaster in the Himalaya (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, maps. This is the story of an amazing escape, true grit and a strong will to survive. It is also the true story of a mountaineering expedition into a remote Himalayan valley. ISBN: 0091801273. Our Book No: 20163. $16.50 AUD.

160. Viviani, Nancy (1984). The long journey: Vietnamese migration and settlement in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, small closed tear & crease top edge. Survey of Vietnamese migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0522842747. Our Book No: 23187. $30 AUD.

161. Warne, Catherine (1997). Guide to the gardens of the Blue Mountains (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Kingsclear Books. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour text-photos, map, minor edgewear. A seasonal guide to 50 gardens open to the public. Some of the gardens will have changed since this book was published, but it is a great book full of useful information and an important part of the Blue Mountains garden history. ISBN: 0908272510. Our Book No: 23557. $15 AUD.

162. Westoll, Andrew (2009). The riverbones: stumbling after Eden in the jungles of Suriname (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Suriname is among the least travelled countries in South America, a little known land of myth, magic and ecological wonder perched just above Brazil. It is a place of hope, home to the largest tract of pristine rainforest left on the planet. However, this Eden also has a dark side. The author spent a year studying monkeys deep inside its primordial jungles. Five years later he travelled by foot, bus and dugout canoe, to try and uncover the country's soul. This is a spellbinding tale of survival, heartbreak, mystery and murder. ISBN: 9780702237294. Our Book No: 23784. $20 AUD.

163. Wheeler, Tony (1986). Rarotonga and the Cook Islands: a travel survival kit (1st ed). Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 116 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, maps, adverts, inside covers lightly browned & foxed, covers slightly creased. Collectible early travel guide from this publisher. ISBN: 0908086970. Our Book No: 4679. $10 AUD.

164. Whitlam, Margaret (2001). My other world (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor rubbing to base of spine & bottom corners, colour photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). This is Margaret Whitlam's story of her travels as the leader of group study tours around the world. It starts in 1990, when the author entered her seventies, and continued for a decade. ISBN: 1865085405. Our Book No: 22044. $20 AUD.

165. Whitmore, Adam; Poltrick Donato, Janice (illustrations) (1986). Max in Australia (1st ed) [Max the Cat]. Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett Company. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, owner's names red texta front free flyleaf, few pages creased corners, last few pages light creasing. Max is a lovable marmalade cat with long, bushy whiskers and big furry paws. He is so handsome, but he is unhappy - he has no tail! He has left his home in London, travelled to America, India and now to Australia where he meets some very interesting animals indeed! Share his adventures in this beautifully illustrated children's picture book. ISBN: 0382092465. Our Book No: 21000. $10 AUD.

166. Wilkinson, Stephan (2005). Man and machine (1st ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author goes into the high-speed, high-risk world of restored jets, fast boats, and Formula 1 cars. He visits a factory where Amish men build custom ambulances, flies an airliner from the glory days of air travel, and has many adventures along the way. ISBN: 159228812X. Our Book No: 22619. $20 AUD.

167. Willey, Keith (1972). Tales of the big country. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps; owner's written name & details. Journalist travels around Australia in search of its colourful characters. Includes Ronald Ryan (last man hanged in Australia), and on patrol with soldiers in Vietnam. ISBN: 0851794262. Our Book No: 11663. $18.50 AUD.

168. Wilmsen, Edwin N. (1999). Journeys with flies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Anthropologist describes 21 years of research among the indigenous people of the Kalahari Desert. ISBN: 0226900185. Our Book No: 11550. $20 AUD.

169. Young, Leonie; Janks, Avril; Baker, Astri (1994). I wish I'd gone to the Moon with Neil Armstrong (1st ed) [Been there done that series]. Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 38 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), fold-out colour poster included in card pocket inside rear cover, very faint foxing poster & pocket, few tiny creases poster. Scarce item, particularly with poster included. Wonderful children's story about Neil Armstrong's trip to the Moon. ISBN: 186302364X. Our Book No: 21697. $40 AUD.