BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0203

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: TRANSPORT ** AVIATION ** SHIPS ** BOATS ** NAVY ** AVIATION ** PLANES ** AERONAUTICS ** AUTOMOBILES ** MOTOR CARS ** RAILWAYS ** TRAINS.
102 Items.

See also: MARITIME & NAUTICAL ** MILITARY (NAVY) ** TRAVEL & EXPLORATION ** MARINE & OCEANOGRAPHY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 3, 2010.



1. Amner, Gunilla (1997). Fear of flying in civil airline passengers: a manifold phenomenon with various motivational roots. Lund, Sweden: Department of Psychology, Lund University. 121 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication). A Swedish doctoral dissertation based on data collected from two samples of fear-of-flying (FoF) participants, and based on four previously written research papers. ISBN: 9162823507. Our Book No: 12896. $30 AUD.

2. Bach, John (1986). The Australia station: A history of the Royal Navy in the south west Pacific 1821 - 1913. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 260 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Academic maritime historian (University of Newcastle, Australia) examines the influence of the Royal Navy on early Australian colonial history, until the arrival of the first Australian navy vessels in 1913. ISBN: 0868403938. Our Book No: 12010. $40 AUD.

3. Bentley, Judy; Bentley, James; Bates, Geoff; Forbes, Michael (2003). The Lithgow Zig Zag: A masterpiece of railway engineering. Corinda, QLD / Lithgow, NSW: Pictorial Press / Zig Zag Railway Co-Op. 28 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback quarto, card cover, new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A picture booklet about this unusual railway (1869 to 1910), built to bring trains down a steep slope from the Blue Mountains to the Lithgow Valley. Re-opened as a tourist railway in 1975. ISBN: 1876561262. Our Book No: 9616. $15 AUD.

4. Bodsworth, Nan (1996). Mike's bulldozer and the big flood (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. Children's picture story in which Mike and his grandparents arrive at Uncle John's farm to dig a new dam and build a better road to the river. But it is raining up in the high country, and day by day the river rises - until it is lapping against the levee banks that protect the farm. Mike is able to help out with his earthmoving machines. ISBN: 9780140545364. Our Book No: 22992. $15 AUD.

5. Borthwick, John (editor) (1996). Off the rails (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly creased, minor edgewear, small mark top edge near spine. Cover subtitle: A delightful collection of short and tall stories (essays) about travelling by train in Australia. ISBN: 0207190259. Our Book No: 8259. $20 AUD.

6. Bowen, Frank C. (1947). The Flag of the Southern Cross 1939 - 1945. London: Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd. 73 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white photos, top edge rear cover lightly mottled, edges lightly foxed. The British shipping line's privately printed record of its war service between 1939 and 1945, continuing the history of the company from his earlier book published in 1939, which covered Shaw Savill’s story from 1858 to 1939. The current volume includes the epic action of the Jervis Bay with illustrations of the ship and her master. There is a chapter on the Malta convoys, another on the company’s majestic ocean liner Dominion Monarch, and a further chapter on the adventures of the engineers aboard the Maimoa sunk by a German raider. Our Book No: 13191. $25 AUD.

7. Brearley, Maurice N. (1981). Born to fly: the story of Wayne Blackmore. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 136 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Inspiring story of an Australian paraplegic who learns hang-gliding. ISBN: 0727016091. Our Book No: 2492. $16 AUD.

8. Brock, Bev (2004). Peter Brock: living with a legend. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Biography of the Australian racing car driver, written by his partner and soul-mate of three decades. ISBN: 140503629X. Our Book No: 21588. $25 AUD.

9. Bromby, Robin (1985). German raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear. This is the story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. This book makes fascinating reading and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $40 AUD.

10. Burke, David (2000). Chasing Australia's last steam trains: a sharing (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Iron Horse Press / Australian Railway Historical Society. 255 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few full-page), very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). A celebration of the steam trains of Australia and their preservation. The story of Australia's goliaths of the rails and the men who made them. This book would make a wonderful gift for someone who likes the old steam trains. ISBN: 0909650470. Our Book No: 23868. $48 AUD.

11. Calder, Simon; Laker, Freddie (foreword) (2002). No frills: the truth behind the low-cost revolution in the skies (1st ed). London: Virgin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is a gripping story of the changes taking place within the travel industry. Written by Britain's leading investigative travel journalist. ISBN: 185227932X. Our Book No: 21756. $20 AUD.

12. Carroll, Brian (1980). Getting around town: a history of urban transport in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Cassell. 176 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few sketches), minor foxing edges. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, slight loss top edge, edge tears, faded strip rear cover. The author has written the first comprehensive history of Australian urban transport, from the earliest horses and carts to Sydney's Eastern Suburbs Railway (opened 106 years after it was first mooted) and Melbourne's underground, which is scheduled to begin operation in 1982. ISBN: 072691388x. Our Book No: 17604. $22 AUD.

13. Christie, Agatha (2001). The mystery of the Blue Train (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 383 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight crease in spine. A classic Hercule Poirot crime fiction novel about murder on a French train. ISBN: 0007120761. Our Book No: 21477. $10 AUD.

14. Clarke, Arthur C. (2000). The ghost from the Grand Banks (Reprint ed). London: Orbit / Little Brown. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Science fiction novel about the centenary of the sinking of the Titanic. ISBN: 1857230701. Our Book No: 7053. $10 AUD.

15. Clough, David N. (2004). Class 50s in operation (1st ed). Hersham, Surrey: Ian Allan Publishing. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear), as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. In this book the author pieces together the operational record of this popular British locomotive, examining its antecedents, the construction and early years on the LMR, and the final decades on the western and southern regions. This detailed and comprehensive volume will be much sought after - to help preserve surviving examples, as well as for those who recall their glory days. ISBN: 0711029717. Our Book No: 21867. $45 AUD.

16. Clydesdale, John (2002). Pioneer of the road: the story of Australia's first self-powered road vehicle. Perth, Yokine: Self-Published: John Clydesdale. 92 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The story of the steam-powered vehicle shipped to Western Australia in 1859 to assist mining operations at Port Gregory, 500 Kms north of Perth. ISBN: 0958054703. Our Book No: 11932. $25 AUD.

17. Cobley, John (1989). The crimes of the First Fleet convicts (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe bottom edge. The author has scoured convict lists, court records and newspapers to compile this comprehensive record of the 778 convicts transported from England to Sydney Cove on the First Fleet. ISBN: 0207145628. Our Book No: 2513A. $35 AUD.

18. Cowell, Joyce; Best, Roderick (1989). Where First Fleeters lie: compiled from the records of the Fellowship of First Fleeters. Sydney: Fellowship of First Fleeters. 220 pp. Hardback, pictorial blue cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps. A record of burial sites and/or tombstones of Australia's first white settlers (convicts). The Fellowship of First Fleeters wished to place a commemmorative plaque on the appropriate burial stones. ISBN: 0731696654. Our Book No: 13182. $50 AUD.

19. D'Souza, Needra (editor) (2005). NRMA 85th anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special collectors edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney: NRMA. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, as new condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. Our Book No: 11810. $10 AUD.

20. Darroch, Vin (1978). Barque Polly Woodside (Rona) (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, decorated endpapers, faint foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), autograph (author's written name on title page). The iron barque, Polly Woodside (Rona), is a typical ship from the Golden Age of Sail, of the late 1800s. She was launched in Belfast in 1885 and continued in various capacities until 1965 (United States, Pacific, Australia). This book is the story of Polly Woodside's (Rona) life, the seamen who sailed in her and more importantly, how she was restored to her former glory, as the Polly Woodside. Front endpapers decorated by first agreement & crew list Polly Woodside December 1885 - and rear endpapers with last agreement & crew list Barque Rona September 1922. ISBN: 0909706638. Our Book No: 23388. $35 AUD.

21. Darwin, Norm (1986). The history of Ford in Australia. Newstead, VIC: Eddie Ford Publications. 224 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, many black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959228713. Our Book No: 13399. $80 AUD.

22. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker marks covers, few tiny creases corners. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25 AUD.

23. Department of Motor Transport (1987). Motor traffic handbook. Sydney: Commissioner for Motor Transport, New South Wales. 72 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This handy illustrated booklet explains the road rules in New South Wales as well as safe driving tips. There is an extensive list of sample questions to help you pass the knowledge test. Our Book No: 5496. $10 AUD.

24. Eames, Jim (1998). Reshaping Australia's aviation landscape: the Federal Airports Corporation 1986 - 1998 (1st ed). Sydney, Edgecliff: Focus Publishing. 143 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), text-photos with faint green-tinted background, minor rubbing corners & spine ends. The author tells the story of the rise and fall of the Federal Airports Corporation. This book provides an entertaining read, as well as being an important source for scholars, academics and others seeking a factual account of one of the most dynamic periods of our aviation history. ISBN: 1875359478. Our Book No: 22724. $25 AUD.

25. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing a boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20 AUD.

26. Garfield, Simon (2003). The last journey of William Huskisson (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, map, minor edgewear. The author plots the 8-year struggle to build the Liverpool and Manchester Railway. This books tells the story of the accident that happened at the opening of the world's first passenger railway, which resulted in the death of statesman William Huskisson. ISBN: 0571216080. Our Book No: 22362. $15 AUD.

27. Gergely, Tibor (pictures) (1979). Fire engine book (Fire engines) [Numbat picture book]. Sydney, Gladesville: Numbat Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto (25.3 x 20.7 cm), board cover (gilt spine, covering staples), as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book in the style of Little Golden Books, but larger format. ISBN: 0855586389. Our Book No: 12585. $15 AUD.

28. Gjessing, Gutorm (1949). The Viking ship finds: Guide published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem). 52 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). Our Book No: 12450. $10 AUD.

29. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, slight rubbing & loss colour spine, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115. $25 AUD.

30. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, faint foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115A. $25 AUD.

31. Green, William; Punnett, Dennis (silhouettes) (1969). The Observer's book of aircraft (18th ed). London: Frederick Warne. 288 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 0723210322. Our Book No: 20344A. $12 AUD.

32. Green, William; Punnett, Dennis (silhouettes) (1974). The Observer's book of aircraft (23rd ed). London: Frederick Warne. 255 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, written dedication to owner. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 072321526X. Our Book No: 20344. $12 AUD.

33. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the heart: tales of tragedy and triumph from the nurses of the Australian outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, small creases front cover. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for twenty years prior, the Reverend John Flynn - the champion of outback health services - had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $13.50 AUD.

34. Hanna, Mark (and others) (1999). Building a Holden (Your complete guide to modifying your Holden). Sydney, Hornsby: Clockwork Media. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. Estimated date: 1999 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This reference manual includes suspension basics, V8 engine hot-ups, engine swap options, trailing arm boxing, performance head mods. Plus plenty of detail on hot Holdens. ISBN: 094721674X. Our Book No: 12899. $35 AUD.

35. Hartnett, Laurence (Sir) (1981). Big wheels and little wheels (3rd revised ed). Boronia, VIC: Wildgrass Books. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, errata slip bound in, bottom corner slightly bent on first page, faint foxing edges, slightly bumped spine ends, minor foxing last two pages, bottom corner rear cover bent, tiny dent fore-edge rear cover. Sir Laurence Hartnett describes his life and the motor industry. The birth of the Holden car is featured with some great black and white photos of the first production. ISBN: 0908069022. Our Book No: 23010. $25 AUD.

36. Hathorn, Libby; Harris, Wayne (illustrations) (1992). The surprise visit. Sydney / Melbourne: Roads & Traffic Authority (RTA) / Vic Roads. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, good-very good condition, colour drawings, cover & pages slightly creased. One of four scarce children's picture books produced to enhance road safety awareness in Australian children. ISBN: 0730626822. Our Book No: 3501. $30 AUD.

37. Haynes, Jim; Dellit, Jillian (2007). Great Australian aviation stories: characters, pioneers, triumphs, tragedies and near misses (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few page corner tips slightly creased. The authors give a very special tribute to Australia's rich aviation history. True stories of Smithy, Ross and Keith Smith, Bert Hinkler, Amy Johnson and Nancy Bird-Walton and many more, less famous but no less brave. This book includes tales of our early outback aviation pioneers and daring feats of bravery by our flyers in both world wars. ISBN: 9780733317071. Our Book No: 22399. $18 AUD.

38. Hazlitt, Lesley (2004). Just call me Jack: the life of Jack Hazlitt (1st ed) [Fabric of a Nation series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 2197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, tiny bump top edge near spine. A wonderful story about Jack Hazlitt. Jack was on the second landing in the Second Division at Gallipoli. He was keen pilot and one of the first staff members with Qantas in the 1920s. Lesley met Jack when she turned 47, he was 74. They spent more than 21 happy years together. Lesley tells his amazing story. ISBN: 0975151037. Our Book No: 23695. $22 AUD.

39. Healy, John M. C. (1996). Echoes of the Great Central (1st thus ed). London: Greenwich Editions. 208 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good jacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, top spine slightly bumped, bottom corners slightly rubbed, top corners dustjacket creased, old bookshop label front pastedown. Heavy (1.2 Kg). The author has made a specialised study of the Great Central Railway over many years and is the curator of its museum at Loughborough Station, UK. The story of the 'last main line' is told from inception, through construction and operation up to its closure in 1966, a victim of the infamous Beeching 'axe'. ISBN: 0862880769. Our Book No: 23867. $20 AUD.

40. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

41. Henderson, James (1999). Sent forth a dove: discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $20 AUD.

42. Holden (1945). Owner's manual Holden cars. Melbourne: G. W. Green (printer). 44 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (small staple tear), very good condition, single-colour drawings, cover corner creased. Estimated date: 1940s. Our Book No: 2222. $17.50 AUD.

43. Irwin, Bruce S. (1996). Penny a section, tuppence a case: a history of the Parramatta - Castle Hill tramway (1st ed). Sydney, Ingleburn: Self-Published: Bruce S. Irwin. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, stiffened card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, slight rubbing along spine, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & first few pages, few tiny spots bottom edge, owner's written name. The author presents a fascinating history of the Parramatta - Castle Hill tramway. The many black and white photos and very readable text make this book a valuable addition to our transport history. It contains essential historical material and reference as well as the tragic and humorous human aspects. ISBN: 064629721X. Our Book No: 23637. $30 AUD.

44. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10 AUD.

45. Kusche, Lawrence David (1995). The Bermuda Triangle mystery - solved (2nd ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. The author is a reference librarian at Arizona State University. He skeptically responds to requests for information about the mysterious disappearance of ships in the Bermuda Triangle. ISBN: 0879759712. Our Book No: 1780. $25 AUD.

46. Loane, Bill; Bertram, Hans (introduction) (1992). The Koolama incident (1st ed). Perth: CDC Graphics. 168 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos centre spread, tables, front cover corner creased. A dramatic true story of survival in the north Kimberley region on Western Australia after MV Koolama was attacked and bombed by three Japanese float planes in February 1942. ISBN: 0646081004. Our Book No: 12376. $30 AUD.

47. Lynn, Matthew (1998). Birds of prey: Boeing vs Airbus: a battle for the skies (Reprint ed). New York: Four Walls Eight Windows. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few small marks front cover. A fast-paced report of international corporate intrigue that tells how - by manipulation both overt and covert - the battling giants of aircraft manufacture marshal their resources to maximize orders for their factories. ISBN: 1568581076. Our Book No: 20408. $16.50 AUD.

48. MacCowan, Ian (1992). The tramways of New South Wales (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Oakleigh: Self-Published: Ian A. MacCowan. 152 pp. Paperback large quarto (29.5 x 21 cm), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0949600253. Our Book No: 12570. $100 AUD.

49. Marks, Roger R. (1974). Queensland airfields WW2 - 50 years on. Brisbane: Self-Published: R. & J. Marks. 276 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps, autograph (author's written name). Heavy. A comprehensive report on the airfields in Queensland used by the Australian and American armies during WW2 to confront expected Japanese invasion. Most of the book consists of illustrated descriptions of 60 individual airfields, arranged in order from north to south latititude (Horn Island to Leyburn, including Amberley). ISBN: 0646127691. Our Book No: 13184. $200 AUD.

50. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

51. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (1999). Great Flying Doctor stories. Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 073330835X. Our Book No: 5020. $13.50 AUD.

52. Martin, J. Rogers; Wallace, Hugh A. (1958). Design and construction of asphalt pavements (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, few marks back cover, small edge tears, small piece missing spine ends, corners slightly worn. A thorough manual of modern methods and technology for the design and construction of the many types of asphalt pavements in use today. Our Book No: 22380. $25 AUD.

53. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base of spine very slightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $20 AUD.

54. McCarthy, Ken; Keenan, David R. (editor) (1995). The Manly line of the Sydney tramway system (1st ed). Sydney, Petersham: Transit Press. 72 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps. This history of the Manly Tramways, written by the late Ken McCarthy, and illustrated by him with numerous maps and diagrams, appeared as a magazine series of nine installments spread over 15 years between 1979 and 1994. The magazine was Trolley Wire, journal of the Australian Tramway Museums, published by the South Pacific Electric Railway Co-operative Society Ltd, operator of Sydney's tramway museum at Loftus. David Keenan edited the articles to carry out Ken's intention to publish them as a book. ISBN: 0909338140. Our Book No: 22414. $30 AUD.

55. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication to owner), very slight edgewear. Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $25 AUD.

56. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear base front flap. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $25 AUD.

57. McKee, Alexander (1988). From merciless invaders: The defeat of the Spanish Armada (2nd ed). London: Grafton Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight yellow spotting flyleaf, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0586200908. Our Book No: 5333A. $11 AUD.

58. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

59. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of straw: the dynamic rise & fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd Sydney: Dolphin Books. 288 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994 - but perhaps later unstated reprint.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. Best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; so he then went gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

60. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $10 AUD.

61. Milson, Fred (editor) (1985). Looking after your bodywork: A simple guide to repairs and maintenance [Car handyman series]. London: Marshall Cavendish. 65 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. A simple and practical approach to repairing and maintaining your car / automobile. ISBN: 0863073549. Our Book No: 10959. $12.50 AUD.

62. Morris, Richard; Dobinson, Colin (with) (1994). Guy Gibson (1st ed). London: Viking / Penguin Books. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly marked, pages clean. Jacket: minor edgewear, crease top corner rear flap, mark reverse side spine. Leader of the Dams Raid, veteran of over 170 operations, Wing-Commander Guy Gibson, VC, is one of the most famous British aviators of the Second World War. This biography reveals Gibson as someone about whom contemporaries were sharply divided. It contains a controversial analysis of the circumstances in which he wrote "Enemy Coast Ahead", and gives the first account of the tragic confusion behind the mission during which he died. ISBN: 0670828785. Our Book No: 22419. $40 AUD.

63. National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (1976). Policy for geometric design of rural roads (corrected reprint ed). Sydney: NAASRA: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities. 92 pp. Hardback trade, no dustjacket, blue board covers, very good condition, figures, tables, few tiny marks bottom edge rear cover. The principals of design stated in the policy are based on mathematical calculations, the results of experiments in Australia and overseas, or stem from the experience of road design engineers. This edition does not differ in any of the technical requirements from the previous editions; however the opportunity has been taken to publish a metric edition of the policy and to include an index. ISBN: 0855880899. Our Book No: 23643. $30 AUD.

64. National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (1987). Bush track to highway: 200 years of Australian roads (1st ed). Sydney: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (NAASRA). 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, faint foxing on covers & spine, very slight edgewear, contents page slightly loose (not detached). This booklet highlights some of the accomplishments in road and bridge building of each Australian state during the past 200 years. ISBN: 0855882077. Our Book No: 22123. $15 AUD.

65. Noonan, Michael (1961). Flying doctor (1st ed). London: Hodder. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first in a series of novels about a flying doctor service in outback Australia. Our Book No: 5540. $20 AUD.

66. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and escort ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904. $24 AUD.

67. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and escort ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904A. $24 AUD.

68. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50 AUD.

69. Oberg, Leon (1972). Your guide to the Museum of Historic Engines, Goulburn, N.S.W. (1st ed). Goulburn, NSW: Self-Published: Leon Oberg. Unnum 42 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few adverts, few tiny marks back cover, slight silverfish nibbles front cover. The author describes the steam engines that are in the museum at Goulburn, New South Wales. A great pamphlet for anyone interested in historic engines and local Australian history. Our Book No: 22182. $20 AUD.

70. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of speed [OPC series A88]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about speed. Our Book No: 12227. $30 AUD.

71. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney, Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $30 AUD.

72. Olive, Win (1999). Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 299 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. Our Book No: 20113. $15 AUD.

73. Parer, Raymond J. P. (Lieut) (1921). Flight and adventures of Parer and McIntosh by air from England to Australia. Melbourne: J. Roy Stevens. 352 pp. Hardback small, mauve cloth cover (flecked & somewhat faded - particularly spine & front cover), good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), inner hinge repaired at rear, embossed stamp on half-title & title page. Lieut. Parer tells of his pioneering but hair-raising plane flight from England to Australia in 1920. He posthumously acknowledges his friend and copilot Lieut. John McIntosh who was tragically killed in a plane crash prior to publication of this book. Our Book No: 12661. $40 AUD.

74. Pearl, Cyril (1983). The Dunera scandal: deported by mistake (The WW2 injustice Britain and Australia tried to forget). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white text-photos & drawings, few small scratches & creases jacket, slight edgewear. The untold story of how, in 1940, about 2500 German and Austrian anti-Nazi internees (refugees) were shipped from Britain to Australia under appalling conditions. ISBN: 0207147078. Our Book No: 15168. $20 AUD.

75. Peek, Ian Denys (2003). The fourteenth of an elephant: a memoir of life and death on the Burma-Thailand Railway (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 520 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. Heavy. Written with clarity, passion and an incredible eye for detail and description, the author has vividly recreated not just the horrors and hardships of the railway, but the comradeship, spirit and humour of the POWs of the Japanese during WW2. ISBN: 0732911680. Our Book No: 23192. $30 AUD.

76. Persson, Sheryl (2007). The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia: pioneering commitment, courage and success (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small bump next to top of spine, top of spine dustjacket creased, internally excellent. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, founded in 1928, was the first comprehensive aerial medical organisation in the world and today, 80 years later, continues to provide emergency and primary healthcare as well as assistance with communication and education to people who live work and travel in regional and remote Australia. This little book is a record of this truly unique organisation that owes its success to men and women of extraordinary vision, ingenuity, daring and dedication. ISBN: 9780908988198. Our Book No: 21854. $20 AUD.

77. Public Transport Commission (1973). Rules and regulations for the conduct of traffic and for the guidance of employees in the service of the Commission to take effect from the 1st of July, 1973. Sydney: Public Transport Commission of New South Wales: Rail Division. 244 pp. Hardback very small, blue cloth cover, very good condition, rubber stamps front pastedown & edges. Our Book No: 13104. $25 AUD.

78. Qantas Airways (1970). The Spirit of Australia: Qantas Airways. Not Stated: Qantas Airways. Unnum 24 pp. Estimated date: 1970. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured sketches), colour photos, minor edgewear. An easy to read pamphlet about the Australian airline, the oldest in the English-speaking world. Our Book No: 20881. $15 AUD.

79. RAAF: Royal Australian Air Force (1971). Aircraft of the Royal Australian Air Force [RAAF]. Melbourne: RAAF: Royal Australian Air Force. Unnum 144 pp. Paperback wide octavo, thick stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (rear corner creased), very good condition, black & white photos. (Estimated date: 1971. No ISBN listed in book.) Recruiting pamphlet for the RAAF, apparently marking the 50th anniversary of its founding in Australia. Consists mostly of photos of all current and previous aircraft in use. Our Book No: 12296. $20 AUD.

80. Richards, Mike (1987). Workhorses in Australian waters: a history of marine engineering in Australia. Sydney, Wahroonga: Institute of Marine Engineers / Turton & Armstrong. 269 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, appendices. Although the general history of shipping in Australian waters is well documented, that of marine engineering is not. This history starts in 1831 with the first steamships (and their steam engines). Later discussion includes steam and gas turbines, diesel engines, coal and oil burners - and the Australian engineering firms that supported these ships. ISBN: 0908031327. Our Book No: 12808. $30 AUD.

81. Riou, Lieut. Edward; Nash, M. D. (editor) (1990). The last voyage of the Guardian: Lieutenant Riou, Commander 1789 - 1791 [Van Riebeeck Society, second series no. 20]. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket (bottom edge rear cover lightly creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), tipped-in sepia frontispiece, black & white photos (plates). HMS Guardian struck an iceberg off the Cape of Good Hope in 1789 during a voyage from England, laden with provisions, to the new convict settlement in New South Wales. Lieut. Riou managed to steer the ship back to Table Bay. This incredible tale of survival is told here from the ships records and logs. ISBN: 0620144556. Our Book No: 12976. $45 AUD.

82. Roberson, Peter; Dickens, Monica (foreword) (1970). The London of Charles Dickens: Dickens Centenary 1970. London: London Transport / Dickens Fellowship. 166 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, spine slightly creased. An alphabetical listing of London locations related to Charles Dickens, with a description of the building or place, and how to get there by bus. ISBN: 0853290075. Our Book No: 10437. $12 AUD.

83. Ross, John O. C. (1987). William Stewart Sealing, captain, trader and speculator (1st ed) [Roebuck Society publication, no. 37]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos, maps. The author gives a detailed history of the early mariners out of Port Jackson into the Pacific and into the then little-known and often uncharted waters of New Zealand. This book is in part a tribute to those early mariners whose small trading communities were the precursors of colonisation itself. ISBN: 0909434288. Our Book No: 22119. $20 AUD.

84. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The paddle steamer Gem: queen of the Murray [Murray River] (1st ed). Melbourne, Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease on bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear, spine faded, bookshop stamp on front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $15 AUD.

85. Sanderman, J. W. (editor) (1953). Ford engines: industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $20 AUD.

86. Sexton, Rae (1982). Before the wind: tracing the impact on a small community and shipping company by the shipwreck in 1888 of the 'Star of Greece' (1st ed). Adelaide, Magill: Australasian Maritime Historical Society. 110 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, maps, illustrated endpapers, bottom corner slightly bumped, minor foxing boards, faint foxing top edge, tiny spot & few tiny dents edges,, autograph (author's written name back of title page). (No 445 of a limited signed edition.) The story of the disastrous wreck of the clipper 'Star of Greece', and the loss of seventeen lives at Port Willunga, South Australia, July 13, 1888. ISBN: 0959944834. Our Book No: 23394. $30 AUD.

87. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

88. Shepherd, Janine (1997). Dare to fly [Janine Shepherd]. Sydney: Random House. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The inspiring story of her recovery from crippling spinal cord injuries from a road accident, including learning how to fly planes. Sequel to: Never Tell Me Never. ISBN: 0091835054. Our Book No: 9107. $22.50 AUD.

89. Simpson, Steve (1977). The real story of Wizard Smith (1st ed). Sydney, Ultimo: Murray. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks rear cover. Story of an Australian who made several unsuccessful attempts on the land speed record. An exciting, previously untold chapter of motoring history. He was born in Australia, but spent a lot of time in New Zealand. ISBN: 855663561. Our Book No: 22614. $30 AUD.

90. Smith, Graham (2000). Essex airfields in the Second World War [WW2] (Reprint ed). Newbury, Berkshire: Countryside Books. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark on front cover, owner's written name on title page. Describes the history of operational military airfields at Essex. The effects of the war on the daily lives of the people of Essex and the constant dangers they suffered, are also detailed. This book vividly recalls the days and nights when Essex skies echoed to the roar of Hurricanes, Spitfires, Mosquitos, Marauders, Mustangs, Thunderbolts and Flying Fortresses. ISBN: 185306405X. Our Book No: 20877. $25 AUD.

91. Strahan, David (2007). The last oil shock: a survival guide to the imminent extinction of petroleum man (1st ed). London: John Murray. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The author discusses the declining stocks of oil and the consequences for human civilization. ISBN: 9780719564239. Our Book No: 22812. $25 AUD.

92. Toghill, Jeff (1978). The James Craig: her history, recovery and restoration (1st ed) [Mulavon series]. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour text-photos. The story of this beautiful old sailing ship - formerly shipwrecked off the Tasmanian coast, but now lovingly restored and on display in Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0589500597. Our Book No: 1057. $10 AUD.

93. Travers, Greg (editor) (1988). Bus and Truck Museum of NSW, Tempe NSW: Guide to exhibits. Sydney: Historic Commercial Vehicles Association. Unnum 68 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker marks. A guide to his transport museum in Tempe, an inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. Our Book No: 11909. $20 AUD.

94. Viviani, Nancy (1984). The long journey: Vietnamese migration and settlement in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, small closed tear & crease top edge. Survey of Vietnamese migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0522842747. Our Book No: 23187. $30 AUD.

95. Walker, Murray (1978). Pioneer crafts of early Australia. Melbourne: Crafts Council of Australia. 172 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy 1.3 Kg). A survey of the fascinating and creative collection of handcrafts (handicrafts) manufactured by the early white settlers (makeshift homes, furniture, tools, pushcarts and other vehicles) out of the sparse materials to hand (trees, clays, rocks). ISBN: 0333251911. Our Book No: 7078. $30 AUD.

96. Walsh, Amanda (1990). The mysterious hubbub. Melbourne: Houghton Mifflin. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, minor foxing on inside of dustjacket. A children's adventure story about eerie sounds heard on an ancient sailing ship. This book is illustrated with large sketches and has many different words to describe all the sounds. ISBN: 0867701048. Our Book No: 20162. $10 AUD.

97. Watson, Jeffrey (2005). Killer Caldwell: Australia's greatest fighter pilot (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. Biography of Clive Caldwell who was a natural and brilliant pilot, a great shot and a born leader. He saw action against the Germans, Italians and Japanese, and remains Australia's greatest ever fighter pilot. ISBN: 0733619290. Our Book No: 20865. $30 AUD.

98. Whynott, Douglas (1999). A unit of water, a unit of time: Joel White's last boat (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 302 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. At the boat yard in Brooklin, Maine, local craftsmen built boats of stunning beauty by shaping wood to the specifications of Joel White, one of the last great boat designers of his breed, father to boatyard owner Steve White, and son to the writer of Charlotte's Web, E. B. White. The author recounts the year (1996) he spent at the boat yard, watching Joel White calmly and with great dignity put his last magnificent boat to paper, and his flinty but proud boat builders brought his sketches and drawings to life. This is a portrait of E. B. White's New England. Charming, and almost meditative in its appreciation for the virtues of hard work and the gifts of fathers to sons. This special book will delight sailors and inlanders alike. ISBN: 0733611893. Our Book No: 22001. $20 AUD.

99. Wilkinson, Stephan (2005). Man and machine (1st ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author goes into the high-speed, high-risk world of restored jets, fast boats, and Formula 1 cars. He visits a factory where Amish men build custom ambulances, flies an airliner from the glory days of air travel, and has many adventures along the way. ISBN: 159228812X. Our Book No: 22619. $20 AUD.

100. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor story: A pictorial history of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Sydney: RFDSA (Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia). 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover slightly creased. Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10.50 AUD.

101. Winston, Robert A. (1941). Dive bomber (1st thus ed) [Guild Nine #106]. London: George G. Harrap / British Publishers Guild. 192 pp. Paperback card cover, good condition, black & white text-drawings, edges & internal pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, slight edgewear, few old silverfish nibbles on front cover & spine. The author writes about his time in the United States navy, and the many adventures he had while he learnt to fly. The illustrations form an important historical part of the book. This is wonderful little book for anyone interested in aviation history. Our Book No: 23852. $25 AUD.

102. Woldendorp, Richard; McDonald, Roger (1994). Australia's flying doctors (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, written dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Pictorial record of Australia's unique flying doctors. A beautiful book to use for reference or just to read. ISBN: 0732907934. Our Book No: 20150. $25 AUD.

103. Yost, Nick (2006). The essential hybrid car handbook: a buyer's guide (Fifth ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press / Globe Pequot Press. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. A guide to environmentally friendly American cars: current models, test-drive reports, EPA ratings, cost incentives, safety information. Apart from petrol-electric hybrid cars, includes alternative-fuel vehicles and super-efficient small cars. ISBN: 1599210193. Our Book No: 12917. $18 AUD.