BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0509

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: SPORT, LEISURE & HOBBIES ** CRICKET ** FOOTBALL ** RUGBY ** GOLF ** YACHTING ** SWIMMING ** TENNIS ** ATHLETICS ** OLYMPIC GAMES ** COLLECTING ** COLLECTIBLES ** COLLECTABLES ** GAMES ** PUZZLES ** CONJURING ** FLOWER ARRANGING ** BUSHWALKING.
181 Items.

See also (click link): HOMES (ANTIQUE FURNITURE) ** DECORATING (ANTIQUES) ** ARTS (PHOTOGRAPHY, POTTERY) ** PERFORMING ARTS (CONJURING) ** DOMESTIC ANIMALS (HORSES) ** MARITIME (NAUTICAL).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.60 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MAY 9, 2010.



1. Acton, Lesley; McAuley, Paul (1996). Repairing pottery and porcelain: a practical guide (1st ed). Sydney: Craftsman House. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, base of spine slightly scuffed, bottom corners front cover slightly rubbed, copy 2. This fully illustrated step-by-step guide gives a clear account of all aspects of the repair of objects from the simplest everyday plate to a complex porcelain figurine. It is suitable for those who may need good practical and technical information to enable them to restore their own pieces, but also as an invaluable handbook for students and for those working professionally. ISBN: 9057030411. Our Book No: 2047A. $20 AUD.

2. Adams, Ansel (1989). Examples: the making of 40 photographs (1st p/b ed). Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly worn, covers slightly scratched, written & dated dedication, crease top edge rear cover. Heavy. The renowned photographer shares the circumstances surrounding the making of many of his most celebrated snaps. Each of the 40 photos, superbly reproduced in duotone, is accompanied by an entertaining and informative narrative that combines reminiscences of people, and places with precise recall of technical details and aesthetic considerations. ISBN: 082121750X. Our Book No: 24061. $20 AUD.

3. Allen, Gerald R.; Swainston, Roger (1990). The marine fishes of North-Western Australia: a field guide for anglers and divers (Revised ed). Perth: Western Australian Museum. 201 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour illustrations, map, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips slightly bent pages & rear cover. This book is intended to give comprehensive cover of the reef and shore fish living along the coast from Shark Bay, Western Australia, northwards to Darwin. The book contains more than 1200 hand-painted illustrations of 1062 species. ISBN: 0730921131. Our Book No: 24280. $40 AUD.

4. Allen, Peter (2004). Our Don Bradman: my story: the diary of Victor McDonald (1st ed) [My story series]. Sydney: Scholastic. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the characters are based on real people who lived during the Depression, and the events recorded actually happened. This book is suitable for children aged 8 - 12. ISBN: 1865045918. Our Book No: 22303. $12 AUD.

5. Ament, Pat (2001). Climbing Everest: a meditation on mountaineering and the spirit of adventure. Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain / McGraw-Hill. 146 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Sound advice for mountaineers, based on climbing Mt Everest. ISBN: 0071364455. Our Book No: 2099. $13.50 AUD.

6. Arnold, Ken (1994). Kitchenalia valuation guide (Reprint ed). Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 64 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, yellow cover glossy paper, autograph (author's written name & date). A collector's guide (with dollar values) to old kitchen tools and implements. Included are ceramic-labelled food glasses, teapots & strainers, pots & lids, jugs, storage & preserving jars, food covers, rolling pins, water filters, willow ware, irons, and electric jugs. ISBN: 1875342095. Our Book No: 2313. $20 AUD.

7. Arnold, Ken (1994). Kitchenalia valuation guide (Reprint ed). Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 64 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, orange cover, glossy paper, copy 2. A collector's guide (with dollar values) to old kitchen tools and implements. Included are ceramic-labelled food glasses, teapots & strainers, pots & lids, jugs, storage & preserving jars, food covers, rolling pins, water filters, willow ware, irons, and electric jugs. ISBN: 1875342095. Our Book No: 2313A. $16 AUD.

8. Arnold, Ken (1995). Collector's companion: an identification and valuation guide [Crown series]. Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 160 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, glossy paper, black & white & colour text-photos. About 75 categories of collectibles (with dollar values), ranging from old bottles and ceramics to metal signs. ISBN: 1875342184. Our Book No: 4436. $20 AUD.

9. Arnold, Ken (1996). Australian tins valuation guide (Revised ed) [Crown series]. Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, many black & white & colour text-photos. A guide to a wide variety of old tin cans, such as those used for storing tea, tobacco and biscuits - including estimated dollar values. ISBN: 0958795347. Our Book No: 1742. $12 AUD.

10. Arnold, Ken (2003). Old Australian signs valuation guide (1st ed). Golden Square, Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 60 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, few small creases in covers, bottom corner creased front cover, bottom corner first few pages slightly creased. This is another one of Ken Arnold's great guides for the collector. Our Book No: 21961. $20 AUD.

11. Asimov, Isaac (introduction); Cote, Jean Marc (illustrations) (1986). Futuredays: A nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000 [Future days: A 19th vision]. New York: Lucy Carroll / Henry Holt. 96 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, glossy paper, colour drawings. This book consists of fifty postcards (with commentary by Asimov) designed by Cote, a French commercial artist, in 1899, being predictions of the year 2000. ISBN: 0805001204. Our Book No: 6200. $12 AUD.

12. Asimov, Isaac (introduction); Cote, Jean Marc (illustrations) (1986). Futuredays: A nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000 [Future days: A 19th vision]. New York: Lucy Carroll / Henry Holt. 96 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, glossy paper, colour drawings, copy 2. This book consists of fifty postcards (with commentary by Asimov) designed by Cote, a French commercial artist, in 1899, being predictions of the year 2000. ISBN: 0805001204. Our Book No: 6200A. $12 AUD.

13. Australian Photographic Society, Camera Club Division (1972). Approaches to nature photography. City Not Stated, Hobart: Australian Photographic Society, Camera Club Division / Printed by Mercury-Walch. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos spread. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue & internal booklists). A little pamphlet that shows how to photograph animals better. Our Book No: 1277. $10 AUD.

14. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30 AUD.

15. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30 AUD.

16. Bagot, Brian N. (1993). Aikido: Traditional art and modern sport (Reprint ed). London: Crowood Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, drawings, spine slightly creased. Full descriptions of aikido techniques, regarded as one of the most subtle and sophisticated of the martial arts. ISBN: 1852237155. Our Book No: 19983. $15 AUD.

17. Bailey, Trevor (1986). Wickets, catches and the odd run. London: Willow Books / Collins. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Autobiography by the English cricketer, plus commentary on the state of the game. ISBN: 0002181274. Our Book No: 11014. $20 AUD.

18. Batchelor, Vivien (1978). The Observer's book of show jumping & eventing (New ed). London: Frederick Warne. 192 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0723215863. Our Book No: 13032. $12.50 AUD.

19. Batterbee, John; Williams, Roy (1994). A guide to affordable antiques and collectables in Australia [antiques and collectibles]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. ISBN: 0850916429. Our Book No: 4531. $28.50 AUD.

20. Beachley, Layne (2008). Beneath the waves (1st ed). Sydney: Ebury / Random House. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, light pencil annotation top edge, crease top edge rear cover. This book is based on extensive interviews with more than thirty central figures, including classmates, friends, family and many of the biggest names in surfng. ISBN: 9781741667288. Our Book No: 24105. $25 AUD.

21. Beadman, Darren (1998). Daylight ahead: the Darren Beadman story (Reprint ed). Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian jockey. ISBN: 0958587000. Our Book No: 11334. $16 AUD.

22. Beeton, Sue (2000). Ecotourism: a practical guide for rural communities (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Landlinks Press / CSIRO Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, tables. This book covers everything a person needs to think about before venturing into the ecotourism market. It explains what ecotourism is and who the ecotourists are. It describes how to work with the local community and the local environment, highlighting some of the constraints and pitfalls. It explains what is needed to make a successful venture work and how to make it pay. ISBN: 0643063595. Our Book No: 13291. $35 AUD.

23. Bohm, Hans; Jongkind, Kees (2004). Bobby Fischer: the wandering king (1st thus ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. This book traces the story of a chess genius. The authors use interviews with former friends and rivals of Fischer, including Yasser Seirawan and Anatoly Karpov, and his former bodyguard and fitness trainer. Translated from Dutch. ISBN: 0713489359. Our Book No: 23315. $25 AUD.

24. Border, Allan (1989). Ashes glory: Allan Border's own story. Byron Bay, NSW: Swan Publishing. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white and colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian cricketer. ISBN: 0958784159. Our Book No: 10676. $20 AUD.

25. Boyle, Raelene; Linnell, Garry (2003). Raelene: Sometimes beaten, never conquered: The Raelene Boyle story. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 325 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian Olympic athlete. ISBN: 0732275296. Our Book No: 11221. $22.50 AUD.

26. Brandon, Ruth (1993). The life and many deaths of Harry Houdini (Reprint ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Superb biography of the famous American superstar conjuror. A fascinating fusion of biography, social history and analysis - more absorbing than fiction. ISBN: 0436200600. Our Book No: 18483. $16.50 AUD.

27. Bridges, Derek; Richards, Trevor (1985). Derek Bridges' flower arranger's bible (1st ed). London: Century. 144 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), decorated cloth boards, very good condition, colour text-photos (many full-page), slight foxing end papers, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), few tiny dents pastedowns, bookshop sticker, few tiny scratches & tiny scuff mark front cover. Heavy. The author reveals the secrets of his skill and experience in a book which covers every aspect of the flower arranger's art from simple displays of spring or wild flowers to arrangements of hothouse blooms for grand occasions. The many illustrations and charming cloth cover make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0712607897. Our Book No: 22177. $30 AUD.

28. Britt, Edgar (2000). Poste haste. Sydney: Macmillan. 183 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of one of Australia's most successful jockeys - originally published in 1967. ISBN: 0732910420. Our Book No: 11018. $17.50 AUD.

29. Brock, Bev (2004). Peter Brock: living with a legend. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Biography of the Australian racing car driver, written by his partner and soul-mate of three decades. ISBN: 140503629X. Our Book No: 21588. $25 AUD.

30. Broun, Jeremy (1994). The encyclopedia of wood working techniques [woodworking techniques] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, crease front cover. A unique A-Z directory of woodworking techniques plus guidance on how best to use them. ISBN: 0731803965. Our Book No: 22587. $25 AUD.

31. Brown, Sandra (editor) (1999). Unbroken contact: one hundred years of walking with Surrey Walking Club 1899 - 1999 (1st ed). Chew Magna, Britain: Surrey Walking Club. 203 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner tips rear cover bent, top & bottom corners front cover creased, minor edgewear, base of spine slightly bumped, slight reading crease in spine. Founded in 1899, Surrey Walking Club was the first athletics club in the UK, to specialise in walking. This book looks at some fascinating stories and anecdotes over the last 100 years, not only about Surrey Walking Club, but about walking for athletics and recreation, from the days of the celebrated pedestrians to the present day. ISBN: 0953705005. Our Book No: 23382. $40 AUD.

32. Campbell, Peter (1979). The Observer's book of sailing craft of Australia and New Zealand (First ed) [Australian Observer's series, no A5]. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 262 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. A scarce Australian edition of the Observer series. ISBN: 0454000766. Our Book No: 3572. $35 AUD.

33. Campese, David; Meninga, Mal (1994). My game your game: David Campese and Mel Meninga talk football. Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Two Australian football greats provide spirited insights into their respective codes and their comparative merits: David Campese (Rugby Union) and Mal Meninga (Rugby League). ISBN: 033035616X. Our Book No: 19340A. $12 AUD.

34. Carter, Alan (1985). Carter Bros and Dad (1st ed). Sydney, St. Leonards: Australian Antique Trader. 126 pp. Hardback, dustjacket, very good condition, black & white cartoons & photos, Minor edgewear dustjacket, small scuffmark top corner flyleaf, spine slightly faded. This is a book of fun and anecdotes about the people to be found within and on the fringes of the secondhand and antique trade during the period 1950 to 1966. This is one man's lighthearted look at the early years. A great book for lovers of antiques and nostalgia. Our Book No: 23229. $25 AUD.

35. Chappell, Greg; Frith, David; Arlott, John (foreword) (1977). The Ashes 77 [The Ashes 1977]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, tables. ISBN: 0207957924. Our Book No: 11444. $20 AUD.

36. Child, John (1969). Collecting specimens [Periwinkle colour series]. Sydney: Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press. 112 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 10105. $10 AUD.

37. Clancy, Robert (1995). The mapping of Terra Australis: a guide to early printed maps of Australia, Antarctica and the South Pacific (1st ed). Sydney, Macquarie Park: Universal Press. 192 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour maps, minor edgewear top edge jacket. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This special book breaks new ground in cartographic presentation, in that the maps are set in context, with valuable background information on such topics as the problems of navigation, the map makers and European map trade. This book is an excellent and accessible guide for the map historian, map collector, and newcomers who would like to experience the charm of the antique map, and discover old Australian maps in particular. ISBN: 0731908317. Our Book No: 23927. $280 AUD.

38. Clarke, Ron (1999). Fixing the Olympics. Melbourne: Information Australia. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Cover subtitle: It's controversial and will shock the sporting world. By the champion Australian athlete. ISBN: 1863502793. Our Book No: 5078. $18.50 AUD.

39. Cole, E. W. (Edward William) (1983). Cole's funny picture book no. 1 (74th, millionth-copy ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Cole Publications. 189 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover (rainbow pattern), very good condition, many black & white drawings & cartoons, few colour pages at front, owner's written name (presentation page), two prelim sheets torn & repaired (no loss), edgewear. This favourite comic and puzzle book for young adults was originally published in 1879. This edition celebrates the sale of 1,000,000 copies, and is limited to 25,000 copies. ISBN: 0909900124. Our Book No: 7172. $30 AUD.

40. Cook, Peter (1982). The Australian antique buyer's companion (1st ed). Sydney: Reed. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket & first three pages. This is a companion volume to The Antique Buyer's Handbook. This volume covers a much more comprehensive range of items. The author shows how to identify period by style, and demonstrates how constantly changing but recurring motivations have changed the styles of the last few centuries. This book is very readable with an extensive glossary and appendices which make it ideal for both the beginner and the more experienced collector of antiques. ISBN: 0589503367. Our Book No: 22558. $20 AUD.

41. Cook, Peter (1990). The antique buyer's handbook 2 for Australia (Revised ed). Sydney: Reed. 221 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, light creasing first two pages. The second book in the Antique Buyer's Handbook series. Covers a much more comprehensive range of items including many Australian pieces. Shows how to identify period by style, how to discriminate between the old and the rare, what to look for when dating and assessing a piece, its origin and evolution, why two similar items can vary in value. Very readable with an extensive glossary and appendices - thus ideal for both the beginner and the more experienced collector of antiques. ISBN: 0730102890. Our Book No: 22559. $20 AUD.

42. Corrigan, Brian (2004). The life of Brian: confessions of an Olympic doctor (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. The author has treated the elite of Australia's sporting teams and athletes for over three decades. In this book he recollects a wonderful life in the sporting world. ISBN: 0733314430. Our Book No: 22258. $15 AUD.

43. Court, Margaret (1999). Winning words: the creative power of what you say (1st ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 155 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author is the Australian tennis player who converted to Christianity. In this inspiring book, she shares the story of her battle with illness, exhaustion and depression, and shows how Christianity turned her life around. ISBN: 1876825243. Our Book No: 22686. $15 AUD.

44. Cradock, Lieutenant C. (1971). Sporting notes in the Far East (Facsimile ed). Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company. 213 pp. Hardback, black boards cover, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings (including frontispiece), flyleaf slightly foxed, top edge slightly bumped, owner's written name & details. Facsimile edition (Ch'eng Wen, 1971) of a scarce book, originally published in 1889 by Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, London. Lieut. Cradock of the Royal Navy describes his hunting experiences in Russia, Japan, Korea, China and the Strait Settlements (Penang). Our Book No: 12695. $175 AUD.

45. Cricketers Club of New South Wales (1971). Between Overs: Journal of the Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Sydney: Cricketers Club of New South Wales. Each 4 pp. Ephemera, small quarto folded format, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Incomplete set: Volume 1, nos 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 (6 issues). Our Book No: 7292. $20 AUD.

46. Cunneen, Chris; Findlay, Mark; Lynch, Rob; Tupper, Vernon (1989). Dynamics of collective conflict: riots at the Bathurst bike races (1st ed). Sydney: Law Book Company. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases front cover, folded corner one page, minor edgewear. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots in 1985. ISBN: 0455208174. Our Book No: 21438. $40 AUD.

47. Cuthbert, Betty; Salter, Owen (editor) (2004). Golden girl: an autobiography (New ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 172 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The inspiring autobiography of the great Australian Olympic athlete. Betty's inspirational story is one of adventure, courage, perseverance and tenacious faith - particularly her struggle with multiple sclerosis (MS) late in life. A greatly expanded version of a book originally published in 1966. ISBN: 1876825251. Our Book No: 20892. $16.50 AUD.

48. Derriman, Philip (1998). Sydney Cricket Ground - Sydney Football Stadium Sporting Diary 1998 (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: Playbill Pty Ltd. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny dents back cover. A great piece of sporting memorabilia to add to a cricket or football collection. Each week contains a side panel consisting of a memorable cricketing event. There are no handwritten messages in the diary. Our Book No: 20673. $30 AUD.

49. Diamond, Paul (2007). Makereti: taking Maori to the world (1st ed). Auckland: Random House. 216 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white & colour photos, sepia (brown-tinted) photos. This is a biography of one of New Zealand's first international media celebrities, Makereti (1873 - 1930). She was a celebrated guide at Whakarewarewa, called 'Maggie Papakura', and she pioneered the Maori concert party. The biographer has scoured archives and libraries in New Zealand and overseas to produce this illustrated record of Makereti's life. ISBN: 9781869419004. Our Book No: 23760. $30 AUD.

50. Dolphin, Richard (1977). The international book of beer can collecting. London: Hamlyn Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), many colour & black & white text-photos (including endpapers). Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0600313905. Our Book No: 3535. $25 AUD.

51. Dwyer, Bob (1992). The winning way. Auckland: Rugby Press Ltd. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, rubbed spot fron free flyleaf, slight edgewear, autograph (author's written name on title page). Autobiography of the coach of the Wallabies rugby union team, and how his strategy lead to winning the World Cup in 1991 against the strong teams from England and New Zealand (All Blacks). ISBN: 0908630417. Our Book No: 13176. $20 AUD.

52. Edments Cash Stores, [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of antique household goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $12 AUD.

53. Edments Cash Stores, [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square [Bendigo], VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet Originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of antique household goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736A. $12 AUD.

54. Egger, Garry (1981). The sport drug (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 139 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, old price marks, minor edgewear, faint foxing flyleaves, slight crease cover & few pages. How sport can produce highs and transcendence similar to that of addictive drugs. Thus sport may play a role in drug rehabilitation. ISBN: 0868610283. Our Book No: 10062. $15 AUD.

55. Elwell, J. B. (1912). The principles, rules and laws of auction bridge, stated, explained, and illustrated (Elwell on auction bridge). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 215 pp. Hardback very small, burgundy cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good plus condition, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, drawings, tables, sticker, slight edgewear. Our Book No: 13112. $20 AUD.

56. Fagan, Sean; Messenger III, Dally (2007). The Master: The life and times of Dally Messenger: Australia's first sporting superstar (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Dally Messenger was an Australian sporting superstar in the early years of the 20th century. In this biography the author and Dally Messenger's grandson write about his life as a rugby league icon, rugby union champion, and the most popular sporting personality of his day. ISBN: 9780733622007. Our Book No: 23791. $30 AUD.

57. Farrow, Damian; Kemp, Justin (2003). Run like you stole somehing: the science behind the score line (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Sue Hines / Allen & Unwin. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, crease bottom edge rear cover. This book provides ideas for discussions between sports fans. Includes: How to improve your game without leaving the couch; something for every sports fan; the facts behind winning; bizarre trivia. ISBN: 1741140676. Our Book No: 24118. $30 AUD.

58. Fearn, Jacqueline (1987). Domestic bygones (Reprint ed) [Shire album, no 20]. Aylesbury, Bucks: Shire Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. Describes obsolete household utensils of the early 20th century and earlier. ISBN: 0852633491. Our Book No: 10766. $10 AUD.

59. Feild, Rachael (1988). Victoriana (A buyer's guide to the decorative arts 1837 - 1901) [Collectors' style guides]. London: Macdonald / Orbis. 168 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, tables. A pictorial guide to Victorian-era antiques, including furniture, textiles, ceramics, toys, etc., with prices. ISBN: 035615856X. Our Book No: 6010. $10 AUD.

60. Fingleton, Jack; Parkinson, Michael (foreword) (1981). Batting from memory: An autobiography. London: Collins. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Autobiography of the famous and colourful Australian test cricketer and commentator. ISBN: 0002163594. Our Book No: 11417. $20 AUD.

61. FitzSimons, Peter (1996). The Rugby War (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins Sports. 321 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, slight creases covers, creasing along spine. The story of how three determined men came within one hour of pulling off the sporting heist of the century, and how another three men stopped them. ISBN: 0732256879. Our Book No: 22320. $20 AUD.

62. Ford, Nick; Brown, David (2006). Surfing and social theory: experience, embodiment and narrative of the dream glide (1st p/b ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, tables, minor edgewear, corner tip few pages & rear cover slightly creased. Drawing on popular surf culture, academic literature and the analytical tools of social theory, this book is the first sustained commentary on the contemporary social and cultural meaning of surfing. This book will interest students and researchers in sport, sociology, culture and geography with a new combination of perspectives, and a new research agenda. ISBN: 0415334330. Our Book No: 23471. $35 AUD.

63. Freeman, Gavin (2008). The business Olympian: overcoming hurdles in today's business environment (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book gives real-life examples of how important mental skills are in the elite levels of the sporting world. It then shows how to transfer these skills into your business or personal life. ISBN: 9781921024160. Our Book No: 23654. $20 AUD.

64. Frith, David (1984). The slow men. Sydney: Horwitz Grahame / Richard Smart Publishing. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, sticker on reverse side of jacket). The story of cricket's greatest slow bowlers, including Bill O'Reilly, Richie Benaud and Lance Gibbs. ISBN: 0725515406. Our Book No: 1416. $20 AUD.

65. Frith, David (2007). The battle renewed: The Ashes regained 2006 - 2007 (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear, crease front cover, crease fore-edge rear cover. The author has written a probing and outspoken account about the 2006-2007 Ashes series. He goes behind the scenes to background the series, and then creates hour-by-hour, day-by-day images as each test unfolds. ISBN: 9780733320828. Our Book No: 23924. $25 AUD.

66. Gallwey, W. Timothy (1986). The inner game of tennis (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few small scratches rear cover, top corner creased back cover, minor edgewear, crease front cover, pages lightly browned. How to improve your game of tennis by increasing concentration, willpower and confidence. ISBN: 0330295136. Our Book No: 14211. $13.50 AUD.

67. Gaze, Andrew; Bernard, Grantley (2005). The Andrew Gaze story: a kid, a ball, a dream (1st ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Hardie Grant. 375 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos. Australia's basketball superstar. Warm, candid and written with his trademark wit, his story is one of triumph and determination - and how in a sport of giants, he stood head and shoulders above the rest. ISBN: 1740663292. Our Book No: 21849. $35 AUD.

68. Gaze, Andrew; Smith, Patrick (1995). On the road with Andrew Gaze. Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of Australia's basketball superstar. ISBN: 0330356771. Our Book No: 5439A. $11.50 AUD.

69. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney, Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, some pages very slightly creased. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but incorporating Ancient Greek themes. Koala imagines himself as Zeus up on the sacred rock of Uluru, but he feels like an ancient Olympian searching for the magic egg of happiness. This book can be seen as a symbol of multicultural Australia at the time of the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Publication has been supported by a grant from Concord Council in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $18 AUD.

70. Gertner, Zoe (2000). Woodcarving: a foundation course (Reprint ed). Lewes, East Sussex: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications. 183 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. A comprehensive foundation course in the craft of woodcarving. Part 1 describes the best types of wood to use, the necessary tools and how to buy, use and care for them, sharpening tools, and health and safety in the workshop. Part 2 describes a series of projects such as simple carving in the round, hollowing and deep relief carving, and detailed figure carving. ISBN: 186108059X. Our Book No: 6414. $25 AUD.

71. Giles, Brian; Tebbit, Jake (cartoons) (1985). Safety with horses. London: Stanley Paul. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos & cartoons. ISBN: 0091604818. Our Book No: 13365. $10 AUD.

72. Gilson, Clive; Pratt, Mike; Roberts, Kevin; Weymes, Ed; Hillary, Edmund Sir (foreword) (2000). Peak performance: business lessons from the world's top sports organizations (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollinsBusiness. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small spot top edge, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The world's best sports organizations reveal how their teams keep on winning - and how any business can use their methods to get to the top and stay there. ISBN: 0002572087. Our Book No: 21973. $20 AUD.

73. Gould, Shane (1999). Tumble turns (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, minor rubbing base spine. Autobiography of the champion Australian Olympic swimmer. ISBN: 0732267617. Our Book No: 5542. $20 AUD.

74. Groves, Derham (1998). Mail art: the D-I-Y letterbox from workshop to gatepost (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This book looks at the social and historical context involved in the D-I-Y letter boxes around Australia. Letter boxes reflect many facets of life and culture, and this fascinating book celebrates Australian vernacular design. ISBN: 0868066451. Our Book No: 23976. $20 AUD.

75. Hansford, Kate (1979). Dawn! [Dawn Fraser]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Biography of Australia's most famous and controversial Olympic swimmer, Dawn Fraser. Based on a film about her life. ISBN: 0727010549. Our Book No: 10320. $12 AUD.

76. Harvey, Neil (1995). My world of cricket. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, appendix, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamps. Autobiography of one of Australia's most successful cricketers (batsmen). Our Book No: 12426. $15 AUD.

77. Hauser, Robert (1980). Paper: its history and conservation (1st ed). Housatonic, MA: Rising Paper Company. 15 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition, tiny hole on spine, slight silverfish wear along spine, a few pages have a faint stain (tide marks?) along bottom edge. Written by the director of Busyhaus Workshop and Fellow of American Institute of Conservation. A compact history of this fascinating trade. Our Book No: 21681. $15 AUD.

78. Hayward, Eric Hedley (2006). No free kicks family, community and football: a Noongar story (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, review copy, minor edgewear. The author comes from the Weelman, Goreng and Kaneang Noongar groups whose traditional country stretches across the Great Southern and South-west areas of Western Australia. He has always wanted to tell his story, not only for himself, but for the benefit of his community. This is a very special story full of pride and also shame, fear and confidence, limitation and opportunity, love and loneliness, hard work and disappointment, but above all, of the power of community and family. ISBN: 1920731563. Our Book No: 22580. $30 AUD.

79. Hillier, Kevin (2006). Like father like son: legends of AFL football (Revised & updated ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is a book about footballers and families. The author writes about the lives of some very special sporting stars. It is a collection of treasured, sometimes painful, memories. ISBN: 1405037164. Our Book No: 23334. $20 AUD.

80. Hillier, Kevin (2008). Rocket science: the biography of Rodney Eade (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. This book uncovers the real Rodney Eade. The success and failures, the characters, the politics behind the game and the best players he has played with or coached in a career spanning more than three decades. Football legends talk about the man, the player, and the coach they know as Rocket. ISBN: 9781405038669. Our Book No: 22589. $30 AUD.

81. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1991). The kookaburra: a pictorial celebration of Australia's best-loved bird (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, corner tips few rear pages lightly creased. How illustrators, commercial advertisers, craftspeople have produced many enduring images of the kookaburra. ISBN: 0670902152. Our Book No: 10927A. $20 AUD.

82. Houle, George (1986). The George Cukor collection. Los Angeles: George Houle / Houle Rare Books & Autographs. 123 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece black & white sketch, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy. Limited edition of 200 unnumbered copies (ISBN not printed in book). A sale catalogue with prices of 1419 books and autographed letters and documents from the collection of American film director George Cukor. Foreword by four colleagues of Cukor (three signed). (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - dedication to Humphries from Houle at rear of book.). Our Book No: 21874. $50 AUD.

83. Howkins, Chris (1995). Daisy chains: Plants of childhood (1st ed). Surrey: Self-Published: Chris Howkins. 95 pp. Hardback trade, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A historical look at fact and folklore of the flowers and trees in Britain that played their part in past childhoods. Wooden toys, games, sweets and child-raising are all discussed in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0951934880. Our Book No: 20705. $15 AUD.

84. Jarvis, Matt (1999). Sport psychology (1st ed) [Routledge modular psychology series]. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 169 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, figures, tables. An introduction to the major psychological issues in sport today. Major theories and up-to-date research are covered in the areas of personality, attitudes to sport, aggression in sport, anxiety and stress, social influences, motivation and skill acquisition. A wide range of sporting examples support the text, ranging from football to ballet. Useful to students of sports psychology and to sports science undergraduates requiring an introduction to the techniques and methods of psychology students, and the general reader. ISBN: 0415206413. Our Book No: 23272. $20 AUD.

85. Jarvis, Matt (2006). Sport psychology: a student's handbook (2nd ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 239 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, exercises. Fully updated edition of the highly successful Sport Psychology, published in 1999. A succinct but detailed account of major theory and research in sport psychology. Topics include personality, attitudes to sport, aggression in sport, social factors affecting performance, anxiety, motivation and skill acquisition. This edition also includes chapters on conducting research and writing essays in sport psychology. There is an emphasis throughout on developing critical and creative thinking. Useful to students of sports psychology and to sports science undergraduates requiring an introduction to the techniques and methods of psychology students. ISBN: 1841695823. Our Book No: 13079. $40 AUD.

86. Jerome, John (1998). The elements of effort: reflections on the art and science of running. New York: Pocket Books. 207 pp. Paperback very small, very good plus condition, old price marks. ISBN: 0671023705. Our Book No: 6954. $10 AUD.

87. Jerome, John (1998). The elements of effort: reflections on the art and science of running. New York: Pocket Books. 207 pp. Paperback very small, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0671023705. Our Book No: 6954A. $10 AUD.

88. Johnson-Woods, Toni (2004). Pulp: a collector's book of Australian pulp fiction covers (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 104 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), top corner flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. In the 1940s and 1950s, Australian pulp fiction jostled with magazines and comics at newsstands. Tariffs kept the local industry cheap and viable, and offered Australian writers national and international careers. Today, Australian pulp fiction is difficult to find. The author explores the history, the authors, the genres and the colourful covers of this once-popular literary form. Who remembers a 'penny dreadful'? ISBN: 0642107661. Our Book No: 23365. $23.50 AUD.

89. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a crooked mile: a father's journey in the footsteps of his son. Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos. Biography of Australian paralympic champion (wheelchair racing). ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563. $12 AUD.

90. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a crooked mile: a father's journey in the footsteps of his son (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. Biography of Australian paralympic champion. This is an inspiring, humorous and enthralling story of Lachlan Jones's rise to the top of international wheelchair racing, told from his Father's perspective. ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563A. $12 AUD.

91. Kahrau, Wolfgang (1972). Australian caves and caving [Periwinkle colour guides]. Sydney: Periwinkle Books / Lansdowne Press. 111 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 0701802634. Our Book No: 10107. $10 AUD.

92. Kenthurst Cricket Club (1996). Kenthurst Cricket Club centenary 1896-1996 (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kenthurst Cricket Club, Inc. 83 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts, few light creases covers, minor edgewear. This book is part of the cricket club centenary celebrations, and full of interesting information and photos about this cricket club in the outer northwestern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. This book would be a great addition to any sporting book collection. ISBN: 0646278649. Our Book No: 23086. $40 AUD.

93. Kiernan, Ian; Jarratt, Phil (1995). Coming clean. Sydney: Macmillan. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian businessman, yachtsman and environmentalist who established the Clean Up Australia community organization. ISBN: 0732908256. Our Book No: 11845. $20 AUD.

94. Laing, Jennifer (1996). The complete book of teddy bear artists in Australia and New Zealand: A who's who of bear artists in the Antipodes (1st ed). Burra Creek, NSW: Sally Milner. 81 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus, colour text-photos, a few very tiny bumps along bottom edge, minor bump at corner tip front cover. This beautiful book profiles more than 70 artists and includes over 200 superb colour photographs of their work. This is a very useful and informative resource for bear lovers and collectors everywhere. ISBN: 186351189X. Our Book No: 20831. $20 AUD.

95. Laird, Ross A. (2001). Grain of truth: the ancient lessons of craft (1st ed). New York: Walker & Co. 187 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, few small marks top edge, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). This is a simple book in which the author describes the practical process by which he makes objects out of wood. As the words unfold it becomes clear he is writing a meditation on the universal meaning of craft and creativity. Organized into eight chapters, based on the ancient Taoist symbols of life energy, this beautiful inspiring book describes each project, its inspiration, the materials and physical labour it requires, and the rewards it offers. ISBN: 0802713890. Our Book No: 22350. $20 AUD.

96. Lane Holland, Betty (2002). Kevin Bacon: Australia's extraordinary horseman (1st ed). Sydney: Watermark Press. 234 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dots first page & inside front cover (printer's error). This book tells the inspiring story of Kevin Bacon, hailed as Australia's greatest show jump rider. This remarkable man is still competing and winning at age 69. The author was the first woman in Australia to be honoured with a No. 1 trainer's licence, which she held for 15 years at Randwick racecourse. ISBN: 0949284629. Our Book No: 23804. $60 AUD.

97. Laverty, Colin (1980). Australian colonial sporting painters: Frederick Woodhouse & Sons (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: David Ell Press. 108 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (with oblong flaps), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white paintings (most full-page), tiny mark top corner front free flyleaf. In this book, the author reviews the art and activities of Frederick Woodhouse and his sons. The Woodhouse family followed an English tradition established by the Alkens, Ferneleys, Herrings and others, where a father and his sons were sporting painters. The family's large and varied output provides documentation of some of the recreations and other activities of the colonists, particularly horseracing. This book will appeal to anyone with an interest in art, art history, social history, or the history of horse racing in Australia. ISBN: 0908197195. Our Book No: 23525. $45 AUD.

98. Law, John (1990). How to coach hockey (1st ed). London: Willow Books. 128 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark rear cover. This introductory guide for coaches includes advice on: Planning a lesson structure, the role and responsibilities of the coach, introducing basic skills and techniques, developing a tactical approach to the game, fault finding and corrective practices, the official laws of the sport. ISBN: 0002183242. Our Book No: 23652. $20 AUD.

99. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: Our own horse whisperer Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $25 AUD.

100. Layburn, John (1996). Tobacco tins and other things valuation guide (Revised ed) [Crown series]. Golden Square [Bendigo], VIC: Crown Castleton. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, many black & white & colour text-photos. The author, a teacher and collectables dealer from Wagga Wagga, provides a guide to old tins and a wide variety of other Australian collectables (eg, mugs, cardboard signs) - including estimated dollar values. ISBN: 1875342125. Our Book No: 13337. $30 AUD.

101. Leeson, Allan (editor); Davies, Ron (history) (1970). World centenary of competitive chopping: 1870, Tasmania, Australia 1-10, 1970. Ulverstone, TAS: Headquarters World Centenary Chopping Carnival. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The program guide to this major wood-chopping contest. Includes names of photos of the contestants and a history of axmanship in Tasmania. Our Book No: 12247. $30 AUD.

102. Lillee, Dennis (1984). Lillee: Over and out! [Dennis Lillee]. Sydney: Methuen. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The Australian fast bowler looks at his cricketing career upon his retirement. ISBN: 045400821X. Our Book No: 11038. $20 AUD.

103. Lynch, Alastair; Blucher, Peter (with) (2005). Taking nothing for granted: from chronic fatigue to the MCG (1st ed). Sydney: Harper Sports. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, slight edgewear. At the prime of his AFL career, the author was sleeping 18 hours a day. He didn't know what was wrong with him. He couldn't play football. Then he found out he had chronic fatigue syndrome. In this book he tells how he managed it and regained his life, his career and more importantly to enjoy life with his family. ISBN: 0732274966. Our Book No: 22507. $20 AUD.

104. Maclean, John; Connolly, Paul (with) (2005). Sucking the marrow out of life: the John Maclean story (1st ed). Sydney, Millers Point: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 272 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour photos. A near fatal accident in 1988, left this sportsman a paraplegic. This story is as moving, inspiring and joyful as the man himself. ISBN: 174045670X. Our Book No: 22861. $20 AUD.

105. Mahan, Jean (1997). Doll furniture 1950s - 1980s identification & price guide: featuring furniture for: Alexander Ginny Betsy McCall Barbie and more! (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. This unique identification and price guide provides pertinent information about manufacturers and furniture with specifics about dimension sizes, packaging details, what dolls were marketed with what furniture and detailed photos. A wonderful book for any collector of dolls. ISBN: 0875884784. Our Book No: 23343. $30 AUD.

106. Marsh, Rod; Brayshaw, Ian (told to) (1975). You'll keep. Melbourne: Hutchinson. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Autobiography of the Australian cricketer (wicketkeeper). ISBN: 091300908. Our Book No: 10211. $20 AUD.

107. Marshall Dillon, Jane (1977). Riding the show-ring hunter (6th ed). Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. 64 pp. Paperback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 5403. $10 AUD.

108. Martin, Jesse (2001). Lionheart: a journey of the human spirit (Reprint ed) [Sue Hines book]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 300 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, colour photos spread, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge, pages lightly browned. Magnificent autobiography by the youngest person (age 18) to sail in his yacht solo, non-stop and unassisted around the world (in 1999). ISBN: 1865085707. Our Book No: 18300. $15 AUD.

109. Masters, Chris (2006). Jones Town: the power and the myth of Alan Jones (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 512 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. A compelling controversial biography of Sydney sports coach and radio talkback host Alan Jones. ISBN: 174175156x. Our Book No: 24301. 25 AUD.

110. Maynard, John (2002). Aboriginal stars of the turf: jockeys of Australian racing history. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 112 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, full-page decorative colour photos. The author comes from both Aboriginal and racing backgrounds. He provides biographies of eight leading Aboriginal riders - including his father. ISBN: 0855753846. Our Book No: 10330. $13 AUD.

111. McAuley, Steve (1999). Syd's platypus book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings. Children's picture book about the platypus, by Syd the platypus, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042188. Our Book No: 7139. $15 AUD.

112. McAuley, Steve (1999). Millie's echidna book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, single-colour drawings. Children's picture book about the echidna, by Millie the echidna, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042196. Our Book No: 7015. $15 AUD.

113. McEvoy, John (editor) (2003). The Seabiscuit story: from the pages of the nation's most prominent racing magazine. Lexington, KY: Eclipse Press. 165 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The amazing story of how a small American racehorse in 1938 captured the rapt attention of the American public - more so than Hitler. ISBN: 158159998X. Our Book No: 11784. $18.50 AUD.

114. McGill, Craig; Elliot, Susan (2005). Footy dogs: the dogs of Australian Rules football (1st ed). Sydney, Rozelle: Giant Dog Pty Ltd. 280 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, burgandy cloth cover, as new condition, colour photos. This book features over 100 players from all sixteen AFL teams (Australian Rules football) and over 210 stunning photos of their loyal dogs. ISBN: 0958085633. Our Book No: 24117. $35 AUD.

115. McNeish, Cameron; Else, Richard (1994). The edge: one hundred years of Scottish mountaineering (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & colour photos (some full-page), small crease bottom edge back of dustjacket. This book, which accompanies the six-part TV series of the same name, records the diversity of Scottish mountaineering. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, this beautiful book is a tribute to some of the century's greatest climbers, and to the excitement, joy and intense beauty of climbing in the glorious highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 056337084X. Our Book No: 21760. $20 AUD.

116. McPherson's Ltd (1997). For the smithy. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, black & white drawings. (Estimated date: 1997 - Libraries Australia catalogue.). Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1912, being a catalogue of machinery and blacksmith tools sold by this long-established Australian business. ISBN: 1875342249. Our Book No: 2762A. $20 AUD.

117. Middleton, David (2004). Rugby League 2004: Australian rugby league's most comprehensive yearbook. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables, spine very slightly creased. ISBN: 0734407254. Our Book No: 1807A. $20 AUD.

118. Millard, Nancy (1974). Have fun with dried flowers (An inspiring practical guide to a creative hobby). Sydney: K. G. Murray Publishing. 112 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), corners bumped. Advice on flower arranging as a hobby, by New South Wales woman (from a grazing property near Cowra). ISBN: 0085660201. Our Book No: 11513. $16.50 AUD.

119. Miller, Judith; Miller, Martin (1991). Miller's understanding antiques. Godalming, Surrey: Colour Library Books. 272 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0862838975. Our Book No: 6112. $30 AUD.

120. Miller, Judith; Miller, Martin (1994). Miller's understanding antiques (Reprint ed). London: Mitchell Beazley. 272 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 1857320018. Our Book No: 15924. $30 AUD.

121. Miller, Keith; Whitington, R. S. (1953). Bumper (Reprint ed). London: Latimer House Limited. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only jacket), black & white photos, light foxing edges, spine slightly faded, minor edgewear dustjacket (reverse side lightly foxed, few tiny edge tears), scuff mark top corner front flyleaf (sticker removal), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The contemporary world of cricket in the 1950s, according to the great Australian all-rounder (first author) and cricket writer (second author). Our Book No: 23833. $25 AUD.

122. Moore, Brian (editor) (1987). The Australasian stamp catalogue (23rd ed). Dubbo, NSW: Seven Seas Stamps. 168 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, cover corners slightly creased, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1987 (internal evidence). An illustrated and priced catalogue of the stamps of the Australian Commonwealth. Our Book No: 21164. $15 AUD.

123. Morris, Ainslie (editor) (1987). The Sydney Bush Walkers: the first sixty years. Sydney: Sydney Bush Walkers Inc. 166 pp. Paperback, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, map. (No 128 of limited edition of 500 copies.) The story of one of the oldest bushwalking clubs in Australia, founded in 1927. It is also a history of the bushwalking movement in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0731605152. Our Book No: 13167. $30 AUD.

124. Mosely, Philip A; Cashman, Richard; O'Hara, John; Weatherburn, Hilary (1997). Sporting immigrants (1st ed). Sydney: Walla Walla Press. 323 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, small crease back cover, internally excellent. Describes the ways in which immigrants have stimulated an interest in new sports such as baseball, basketball, callisthenics, gymnastics, snow sports, softball, soccer and weightlifting. Sports like Australian Rules football, rugby league and cricket have also been enhanced by the involvement of immigrants. ISBN: 0958707901. Our Book No: 20801. $20 AUD.

125. Mulvaney, D. J. (1967). Cricket walkabout: the Australian Aboriginal cricketers on tour 1867-8 [1867 - 1868] (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, map, decorated endpapers, top corner rear cover bumped. Jacket: flap clipped, minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. About the first Australian cricket team to tour England (in 1868). It was composed entirely of Aborigines whose lively personalities are vividly portrayed in this informative and humorous narrative. This book contains many excellent photographs, some reproduced for the first time. An appendix gives full details of all the matches played on tour. Our Book No: 22150. $20 AUD.

126. Murphy, Kerry (1998). Kerry Murphy's memoirs: The diaries of an Irish immigrant. Sydney, Petersham: Walla Walla Press. 383 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Heavy. The first 19 chapters are his memoirs (based on detailed diaries). The final 20 chapters (various authors) are on Gaelic football, sports and culture in Australia. ISBN: 095870791X. Our Book No: 16604. $25 AUD.

127. Murphy, Patrick; Allen, G. O. (foreword) (1982). The spinner's turn. London: J. M. Dent. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. The English sports broadcaster calls for the restoration of spin bowling as a key feature of test and country cricket. ISBN: 0460045520. Our Book No: 11006. $20 AUD.

128. National Gallery of South Australia (1949). English furniture (1st ed). Adelaide: National Gallery of South Australia. 21 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing on covers, very faint foxing on title page. The National Gallery had acquired a small collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles. The pieces selected represent the evolution and different phases of the furniture of England. There are 20 black & white illustrations. Our Book No: 22071. $16 AUD.

129. Newcombe, John (2005). No-one's indestructible: Surviving strokes - and avoiding them (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips front cover slightly creased, top corners first few pages slightly creased. The Australian tennis player describes his stroke. This is a cautionary tale full of hard-won knowledge and wisdom. It is a commonsense guide about how to enjoy life to the full while at the same time taking a sensible and balanced approach to health and fitness. ISBN: 0330421948. Our Book No: 20931. $12 AUD.

130. Newcombe, John (2005). No-one's indestructible: surviving strokes - and avoiding them (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips front cover slightly creased, pages very lightly browned, copy 2. The Australian tennis player describes his stroke. This is a cautionary tale full of hard-won knowledge and wisdom. It is a commonsense guide about how to enjoy life to the full while at the same time taking a sensible and balanced approach to health and fitness. ISBN: 0330421948. Our Book No: 20931A. $12 AUD.

131. Newton, Albert (1962). Fundamentals of lawn bowls (Reprint revised ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 123 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good only condition, printed do's and don'ts list taped to front pastedown (mistake top of page neatly tippexed out), black & white drawings & text-photos, pages lightly browned, owner's label front flyleaf, different name & year in pencil on front flyleaf, top corner front cover bumped, tiny tear base of spine, loose along spine, split between pages 88 & 89 (may have been dropped or opened too far), pages stitched in firmly, tiny mark last page. This is a great little book full of useful information, and lots of character gained over the years. In this book, the author deals with all the important aspects of the game - equipment, the different shots, the play of the various members of the team, tactics and other factors which make bowls one of the most skilful and fascinating of pastimes. The present edition has been revised , making the size of the mat conform with the international bowling law adopted by the Australian Bowling Council in 1963. Our Book No: 23873. $20 AUD.

132. Obree, Graeme (2004). Flying Scotsman: the Graeme Obree story (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is an autobiographical account of the sporting life of the author. With great candour and much humour, he tells the inspiring story of what it took to escape a life on the dole to become a world record breaker. He talks about his troubled childhood in Ayrshire, and his sporting success achieved in the shadow of manic-depressive (bipolar) illness. ISBN: 1841483359. Our Book No: 22827. $20 AUD.

133. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (1999). Syd and the bad example (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040754. Our Book No: 7735. $15 AUD.

134. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Olly and the long way home. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover creased, old price marks. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040835. Our Book No: 3148. $15 AUD.

135. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15 AUD.

136. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15 AUD.

137. Olympics (1956). Olympic Games, Melbourne 22 Nov - 8 Dec 1956: official programme for the 1956 Olympic Games. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Organizing Committee XVIth Olympiad / Australian News and Information Bureau. 20 pp. Folded sheet, very good condition, colour drawings, map, slightly browned. The folded sheet opens out to 20 panes, which contain a program of events, a history of the Olympic Games, a map of Melbourne, and sketches of the main venues. Our Book No: 9857. $25 AUD.

138. Perry, John (2002). The quick and the dead: Stawell and its race through time (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. The Stawell Easter Gift is a Sheffield handicap sprint (ie, held over a distance of 130 yards) that has been held since 1878 on Easter Monday in the goldmining town of Stawell in rural Victoria. This very special story uses one traditional event in the life of one town to tell human stories. ISBN: 0868407240. Our Book No: 20797. $30 AUD.

139. Pilgrim, Jane; May, F. Stocks (illustrations) (1975). Sports Day at Blackberry Farm (1st ed) [A Blackberry Farm book]. Leicester: Brockhampton Press. Unnum 16 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story. The large colourful drawings are delightful and the simple text will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0340184957. Our Book No: 20830. $15 AUD.

140. Ponting, Ricky (2006). Captain's diary 2006: Australia's road to the battle for the Ashes (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperSports. 374 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, colour photos. The current Australian cricket captain tells how the Australia team prepared itself for the most eagerly awaited Ashes series against Britain in history. ISBN: 0732281539. Our Book No: 21768. $20 AUD.

141. Purdon, Fiona (2000). Susie O'Neill: Our champion. Sydney: Macmillan. 128 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. A picture book celebrating the life of the great Australian swimmer. ISBN: 0732910668. Our Book No: 11430. $20 AUD.

142. Rail, Genevieve (1998). Sport and postmodern times (1st ed). New york: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny spot fore-edge, cover & few page corners slightly bent, minor edgewear. This book provides critical insight into the questions of race, gender, sexuality, and locality in sport and society. Topics include postmodern sport writing, sport and the postmodern deconstruction of gender and sexuality, virtual sport and the postmodern mediascape, discipline, normalization, rationalization, surveillance, panopticism, and other forms of power to "invest" postmodern sporting bodies, and new perspectives on sport and physical culture, consumer culture, and postmodern geography. ISBN: 0791439267. Our Book No: 22578. $30 AUD.

143. Rees, Leslie; Wilson, Margaret (illustrations) (1997). The seagull who loved cricket. Perth: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A collectible Australian children's picture story. This is the last picture story by Lloyd Rees, this time illustrated by a Western Australian artist. ISBN: 1875560602. Our Book No: 3398. $30 AUD.

144. Reilly, Malcolm (1998). Reilly: a life in rugby league (1st ed). Sydney: Ironbark Press. 286 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased. The author tells his story about his life in Rugby League. ISBN: 0330361201. Our Book No: 22276. $16 AUD.

145. Richardson, M. E. (1970). Archery (Revised ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: Teach Yourself Books / English Universities Press. 127 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings. Useful little book for anyone wanting to learn this fascinating sport, or to improve his or her proficiency if already experienced. ISBN: 0340055103. Our Book No: 20490. $10 AUD.

146. Riley, Lin; Riley, Sam (2001). The life of Riley (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The moving story of three women - grandmother, mother and daughter - and how their shared qualities of strength and determination helped each of them through their darkest hours. In this book Lin Riley, the mother of olympic swimmer Sam Riley, goes on a search for her biological parents. ISBN: 1740510879. Our Book No: 22666. $20 AUD.

147. Roberts, Michael; James, Alfred (1998). Crosscurrents: Sri Lanka and Australia at cricket. Sydney, Petersham: Walla Walla Press / Mobitel. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0958707944. Our Book No: 11252. $15 AUD.

148. Roberts, Sonia (1972). Bird-keeping and birdcages: a history (1st ed). Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 143 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing pastedowns & free flyleaves, slight edgewear jacket. Describes the aesthetics and mechanics of birdcage and aviary design, and how they reflect varied relationships between man and bird. With the help of period pictures, describes an aspect of British social history that will interest bird enthusiasts and the 'fancy', designers, architects and anyone concerned with changing fashions - right up to today's budgerigar cult. Hints for collectors of cages and aviaries are included. ISBN: 0715355988. Our Book No: 23739. $25 AUD.

149. Roscoe, Ken; Rowe, Barry (sketches) (1975). Inventors and inventions [Brooke Bond picture card series]. London: Brooke Bond Oxo Ltd / WWF: World Wildlife Fund. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, picture cards tipped in (pasted in), front cover creased. Estimated date: 1975 (Brooke Bond Collectables website). Consists of a set of 40 picture tea cards (complete set) in a booklet to inform about key technological inventions, such as the telephone and the steam engine. Brooke Bond is renowned for the attractive picture cards given away in packets of tea. Our Book No: 2291A. $12 AUD.

150. Saare, Sharon (1975). Know all about trail riding (2nd ed). Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. 64 pp. Paperback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, colour text-photos. About three purposes that horses are involved in trail riding: pleasure, competitive and endurance. Our Book No: 14322. $10 AUD.

151. Sauvage, Louise; Heads, Ian (with); Fraser, Dawn (foreword) (2002). Louise Sauvage - my story (1st ed). Sydney: HarperSports. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Autobiography of inspiring Australian wheelchair athlete who has won medals in the Paralympic Games. ISBN: 0732272637. Our Book No: 5429. $18.50 AUD.

152. Schamroth, Helen (1998). 100 New Zealand craft artists. Auckland: Godwit / Random House. Unnum 220 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, full-page colour photos. Heavy. Brief biographies of New Zealand craft artists, including Maori (with photo of their work). Their speciality ranges includes ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture and bookbinding. ISBN: 1869620364. Our Book No: 13102. $30 AUD.

153. Schwarz, Michelle (2006). One split second: the death of David Hookes and the trial of Zdravko Micevic (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners of some pages slightly creased, minor edgewear, top corner of rear cover creased. This book looks at the sudden and violent death of cricket legend David Hookes outside a Melbourne bayside hotel, late one night in January 2004. The author's experience as a lawyer gave her the background to put together the strands of this story. Through a combination of forensic research skills, a subtle and sympathetic interview style, a knowledge of the legal system, she has created a balanced, account of a tragic event and its aftermath that have established a critical place in Australia's memory. ISBN: 0868409472. Our Book No: 22197. $20 AUD.

154. Scovell, Brian (editor); Tidy, Bill (cartoons); Mahood, Ken (cartoons) (1997). Dickie: a tribute to umpire Harold Bird. London: Corgi Books. 203 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. Anecdotes about the English cricket umpire, collected upon his retirement from Test cricket. ISBN: 0552145521. Our Book No: 6815. $10 AUD.

155. Sellars, Neal (2004). The Charters Towers Goldfield Ashes: the history of a cricket carnival 1949 - 2004 (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 210 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny ridge on spine (manufacture defect). In 1949, eight teams played three days of cricket in the searing heat in Charters Towers. Over 50 years later, Charters Towers is still hosting cricketers on the Australia Day weekend. The 8 teams have grown to over 170 teams, believed to be the world's biggest cricket carnival. It's an epic story, a unique celebration of our national game set in an historic gold mining town. ISBN: 1876780576. Our Book No: 22215. $21 AUD.

156. Shaw, Cameron (1997). Dried flower style (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 120 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (most full-page), decorated endpapers, top corners dustjacket lightly rubbed. This inspiring book is packed with ideas and novel ways of combining flowers, fruits and foliage. The designs range from the stunningly simple to the more advanced. The practical step-by-step instructions, beautiful illustrations and unusual combinations of style and colour will take the art of flower arranging to new dimensions. ISBN: 0297835955. Our Book No: 22283. $25 AUD.

157. Shaw, Ian W. (2006). The bloodbath: the 1945 VFL Grand Final (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, tiny dents in bottom edge near spine. The author has interviewed surviving players and researched contemporary accounts to produce this masterful account of the background, the players, and the game that came together to produce one of the most infamous days in Australian sporting history. ISBN: 1920769978. Our Book No: 22383. $25 AUD.

158. Sherborne, Craig (2005). Hoi Polloi (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Biography about a curious child growing up in his family's hotel in Heritage, New Zealand. His family move to 1970s Sydney, and try to climb the social ladder through their passion with horse racing. ISBN: 1863952217. Our Book No: 22307. $15 AUD.

159. Simpson, Steve (1977). The real story of Wizard Smith (1st ed). Sydney, Ultimo: Murray. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks rear cover. Story of an Australian who made several unsuccessful attempts on the land speed record. An exciting, previously untold chapter of motoring history. He was born in Australia, but spent a lot of time in New Zealand. ISBN: 855663561. Our Book No: 22614. $30 AUD.

160. Smith, Michelle (1996). Gold: a triple champion's story (1st ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos. Refreshing autobiography of the champion Irish swimmer who won three gold medals at the Atlanta Olympic Games. ISBN: 1851589309. Our Book No: 20361. $18 AUD.

161. Smith, Michael Llewellyn (2004). Olympics in Athens 1896: The invention of the modern Olympic Games. London: Profile Books. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. The amazing story of the revival of the Olympic Games after a 1500-year gap. Themes include: the rise of amateur athletics in Western countries; the excavation of the ancient Olympia site; the French baron who insisted upon the amateur ideal; and the desire of the Greeks to entrench their young state. ISBN: 186197342X. Our Book No: 11245. $20 AUD.

162. Stanley Gibbons Ltd (1993). Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue: British Commonwealth: Volume 1: Great Britain and Countries A - I Including post-independence issues of Ireland, Fiji and South Africa (96th ed). London: Stanley Gibbons. 738 pp. Hardback large quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few tiny dents cover edges, minor wear top & base of spine, slight wear bottom edges, page edges lightly browned. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated and priced guide to the postage stamps of British Commonwealth. The Philatelic Register is inside this edition. ISBN: 0852593481. Our Book No: 21612. $60 AUD.

163. Stanley Gibbons Ltd (1993). Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue: British Commonwealth: Volume 2: Countries J - Z including post-independence issues of Ireland, Fiji and South Africa (96th ed). London: Stanley Gibbons. 700 pp. Hardback large quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few tiny dents cover edges, minor wear top & base of spine, slight wear bottom edges, page edges lightly browned. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated and priced guide to the postage stamps of British Commonwealth. The Philatelic Register is inside this edition. ISBN: 085259349X. Our Book No: 21613. $40 AUD.

164. Stevenson, Mike (1978). Illingworth: A biography [Raymond Illingworth]. London: Ward Lock. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. ISBN: 0706356772. Our Book No: 11113. $12 AUD.

165. Stone, Richard (2005). Fragments of the everyday: a book of Australian ephemera. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 122 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A wonderful compendium of popular memories, a resource for designers and inventors, a social historian's delight. Remarkable photographic collection of 375 pieces of ephemera from Australia's past, classified into four sections: eventful (brochures, flyers, tickets for public events); persuasive (patriotic & protest posters, stickers); consuming (store catalogues, sale notices); and travelling (timetables, tickets, travel posters). Includes a list of sources. ISBN: 0642276013. Our Book No: 13273. $30 AUD.

166. Stratton, Deborah (1993). Bear land: A collection of over 500 teddy bears (1st p/b ed). London: Michael O'Mara. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, many colour text-photos & full-page colour photos, minor edgewear. A delightful book for teddy bear lovers everywhere. This book is filled with many bear photos and stories to gladden the heart of all bear collectors, and convert others who are not yet ardent collectors. ISBN: 1854799266. Our Book No: 21336. $18 AUD.

167. Studd, Stephen (1998). Herbert Chapman, football emperor: a study in the origins of modern soccer (1st thus ed). London: Souvenir Press. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, corner tip rear cover slightly lifted, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp. Herbert Chapman was the first of the modern-style football managers. This detailed account of Chapman's career in Britain, illustrated with many important archive photos, is not only a success story, but a fascinating study of how football (soccer) came of age. ISBN: 028563416X. Our Book No: 24158. $20 AUD.

168. Swaddling, Judith (2004). The ancient Olympic Games (3rd ed). London: British Museum Press. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, top corner creased front page, minor scratches covers. In this revised and enlarged edition of her guide to the ancient games, the author traces their mythological and religious origins, and describes the events, the sacred ceremony and the celebrations that were an essential part of the Olympic festival. There are over 100 illustrations, many in colour. ISBN: 0714122505. Our Book No: 21773. $20 AUD.

169. Taylor, John L.; Walford, Rex (1972). Simulation in the classroom (An introduction to role-play, games and simulation in education, with six established games described in detail and a directory of published material) (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, sticker. The first part of this book provides a historical and theoretical introduction to instructional simulation. The second part provides detailed descriptions with diagrams of six well-established games covering a number of subjects in the secondary-school curriculum. ISBN: 0140802517. Our Book No: 21293. $10 AUD.

170. Taylor, Mark; Heads, Ian (with) (1999). Time to declare (An autobiography). Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of the Australian cricket test captain. ISBN: 0330361848. Our Book No: 3342. $20 AUD.

171. Trelford, Donald (1998). W. G. Grace [Sutton pocket biographies]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 118 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Biography of England's greatest cricketer. ISBN: 0750918365. Our Book No: 6634. $10.50 AUD.

172. Turnley, Cole (editor); Cole, E. W. (based on) (1992). Cole's funny picture book, no. 3 (4th, New Century ed). Melbourne: Cole Publications. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & cartoons & text-photos, two page corner tips folded. A book of humour, cartoons, puzzles and wisdom for young adults. Inspired by two original picture books by E. W. Cole (this one edited by his grandson). The pictorial cover contains a rainbow pattern. ISBN: 0909900213. Our Book No: 14158. $30 AUD.

173. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney postcards: Book 1 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear, small mark front cover. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240044. Our Book No: 21614. $15 AUD.

174. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney Postcards: Book 2 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240052. Our Book No: 21615. $15 AUD.

175. Tyson, Frank (1990). A typhoon called Tyson (1st thus ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, slight bump top spine. Since its original publication in 1961, this book has been acclaimed as one of the classic cricket autobiographies. The author unfolds with honesty and penetration the dramatic story of his cricketing years. ISBN: 0671710052. Our Book No: 22670. $20 AUD.

176. Uden, Grant (1982). Understanding book-collecting [bookcollecting] (1st ed). London: Antique Collector's Club. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear & spine lightly faded jacket, tiny mark front board, edges lightly foxed. The author writes about the joys of book collecting. He explains without frills, and in an easy style and with much relevant anecdotal material. ISBN: 0907462138. Our Book No: 23564. $20 AUD.

177. Venables, Stephen (2000). A slender thread: Escaping disaster in the Himalaya (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, maps. This is the story of an amazing escape, true grit and a strong will to survive. It is also the true story of a mountaineering expedition into a remote Himalayan valley. ISBN: 0091801273. Our Book No: 20163. $16.50 AUD.

178. Webb, Kaye (editor); Bickneld, Treld (editor) (1976). The first Puffin's pleasure. Harmondsworth: Puffin / Penguin Books. 93 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white drawings, colour & black & white text-photos, edgewear at top of spine. Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over. ISBN: 0140309004. Our Book No: 7612. $15 AUD.

179. Webb, Keith L. (1990). Aussie attack: road and track cycle training-racing illustrated manual (2nd ed). Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 105 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos, tables. (Beware: Two books from Boolarong have the same ISBN: 0864391056.) Training information and programs for all cyclists, including juvenile, women, veteran. Endorsed by the Australian (Internationally Affiliated) Cycling Control. The author is an Australian cycling champion. ISBN: 0864391056. Our Book No: 13219. $35 AUD.

180. White, A. G.; Gregory, C. A. (1933). Safety and health: the official manual of safety and well-being [etc]. Sydney: Safety League of N.S.W. 128 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, nearby page stained), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, many adverts, few page edges roughly cut. Our Book No: 12964. $20 AUD.

181. Wilkinson, Carole (2004). Fire in the belly: The inside story of the modern Olympics. Melbourne, Fitzroy: Black Dog Books. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, rear cover corner slightly creased. The author explores, for young adults, the exciting and sometimes funny highs and lows of the modern Olympic movement. ISBN: 1876372478. Our Book No: 11322. $15 AUD.