BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1230

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY (Individual Countries, post-1945). Including: CULTURAL STUDIES ** GOVERNMENT ** POLITICS ** CURRENT AFFAIRS ** MODERN HISTORY ** LAW ** ROYALTY.
252 Items.

See also: SOCIETY (SOCIOLOGY) GENERAL** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** INTERNATIONAL HISTORY (Individual Countries).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 30, 2009.



1. Abbott, Simon (editor) (1971). The prevention of racial discrimination in Britain [UNITAR series, no. 4]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 502 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve: Jacket: edgewear, reverse side lightly browned. The first book of a proposed series of studies of multiracial societies and the effectiveness of measures to prevent racial discrimination. Published on behalf of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research, and the Institute of Race Relations. ISBN: 0192181998. Our Book No: 6975. $25 AUD.

2. Abdo, Geneive (2002). No God but God: Egypt and the triumph of Islam (2nd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Geneive Abdo identifies a grassroots model for transforming a secular nation-state to an Islamic social order that will likely inspire other Muslim nations. ISBN: 0195157931. Our Book No: 20435. $20 AUD.

3. Abu-Sharif, Bassam; Mahnaimi, Uzi (1996). Tried by fire: the searing true story of two men at the heart of the struggle between the Arabs and the Jews (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, slight crease spine, remainder stripe. A senior Israeli and a senior Palestinian join forces in search of peace in the Middle East. ISBN: 0751516368. Our Book No: 23480. $15 AUD.

4. Adams, Simon (2000). Exit wounds: Murder, diaspora and the Irish Troubles: An Irish-Australian story. Sydney, Darlinghurst: Crossing Press. 289 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. By Irish-Australian academic who became a peace activist after the death of his aunt in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0958671397. Our Book No: 3477. $20 AUD.

5. Agee, Philip (editor); Wolf, Louis (editor) (1981). Dirty work: The CIA in Western Europe (1st thus ed) [Imperialism series]. London: Zed Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight wear on front cover next to spine, minor foxing along edges. About the disturbing activities of the CIA in Portugal, Spain, Greece, France, West Germany, Italy, Britain, Switzerland and Sweden. ISBN: 0862320453. Our Book No: 21110. $25 AUD.

6. Ahmad, Aziz Zariza (1987). Taib Mahmud: Sarawak towards a common destiny. Malaysia: Firma Malaysia Publishing. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. English-language edition of the biography of the Chief Minister of Sarawak, Malaysia. Our Book No: 11931. $45 AUD.

7. Al-Qa'id, Yusuf (1986). War in the land of Egypt. London: Al Saqi Books. 192 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Egyptian writer about modern Egypt on the eve of the 1973 October war. ISBN: 0863560342. Our Book No: 8894. $13.50 AUD.

8. Ashrawi, Hanan (1996). This side of peace (1st thus ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, owner's rubber stamp & initials. The author is a spokesperson for the Palestinians in the Occupied Territories. In this revealing, candid, and important account, she tells of her struggles as a Christian Arab in a Muslim, male-dominated world, torn between motherhood and a cause; as a Palestinian in Israeli-held territory; and as a pivotal peacemaker in the most monumental negotiations of our lifetime. ISBN: 068482342X. Our Book No: 23907. $20 AUD.

9. Aspinall, Edward (editor); Feith, Herb (editor); Van Klinken, Gerry (editor) (1999). The last days of President Suharto (1st ed) [Monash Papers on Southeast Asia, No. 49]. Melbourne, Clayton: Monash Asia Institute. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book brings together 47 analytical articles, which mostly appeared in English-language media at the time. ISBN: 073261175X. Our Book No: 21016. $22 AUD.

10. Baldassare, Mark (1994). The Los Angeles riots: lessons for the urban future (2nd ed) [Urban policy challenges series]. Boulder: Westview Press. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, very faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, small crease fore-edge cover & first page, coating on front cover creased on fore-edge. About the Los Angeles riots in Spring 1992. This book will be of interest to anyone wanting to have an understanding of the riots and their implications. It can be used as a supplementary text in urban politics, sociology, urban planning and policy courses as well as in current affairs. ISBN: 0813323924. Our Book No: 23397. $20 AUD.

11. Barany, Zoltan (2002). The East European gypsies: regime change, marginality, and ethnopolitics (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, light remainder stripe bottom edge. This book is the first attempt by a social scientist to explain the age-old predicament of Gypsies (or Roma), Eastern Europe's largest ethnic minority, and their relationship to the region's states and societies. Professor Barany comparatively examines the Gypsies socioeconomic and political marginality and policies toward them through seven centuries and in seven East European states. This pioneering multidisciplinary work will engage political scientists, sociologists, and historians as well as students of ethnic and racial studies. ISBN: 0521009103. Our Book No: 23084. $30 AUD.

12. Barber, Noel (1979). The fall of Shanghai: the Communist take-over in 1949 (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, corner slightly creased), very good condition,(in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper illustrations, owner's written name & date. Drawing on interviews with scores of people who lived through this period, the author has skillfully woven their individual stories into his main narrative to produce a dramatic picture of one of the world's great cities at its most traumatic moment in history. ISBN: 0333247817. Our Book No: 22532. $20 AUD.

13. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of blood: one Christian's pilgrimage through Kosovo. Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $12 AUD.

14. Bee-Gates, Donna (2007). I want it NOW: navigating childhood in a materialistic world (1st p/b ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 245 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In her compelling and inspiring exploration of children today in the United States, the author argues that a culture of instant gratification can erode self-worth. Bringing together cutting edge research and personal stories, she shows how a simple childhood can mean a healthy one - free from the obsession to own more. This book shows parents how to counter materialism and encourage skills that will help children become adults with strong character and integrity. ISBN: 9780230602533. Our Book No: 22836. $20 AUD.

15. Belfrage, Sally (1966). Freedom summer (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine digits), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, faint foxing reverse side of dustjacket. Sally Belfrage talks about her experiences in Greenwood, the headquarters of the student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee, and her civil rights work in the deep America South during 1964. Our Book No: 21490. $15 AUD.

16. Bennett, Lerone Jr (1969). Confrontation: black and white (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear, top edge foxed. Descriptive analysis of the Negro (African-American) revolt in America - its origins, history, and implications for the future. Drawing on his knowledge of Negro history, his awareness of Negro sociological problems in the contemporary world, the author gives a clear evaluation of the present situation and brings forth the many hidden and sometimes uncomfortable truths about racial conflict. Our Book No: 23309. $15 AUD.

17. Berendt, John (2005). The city of falling angels (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder And Stoughton. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Nonfiction - the story of the city of Venice, based around the recent destruction of its famous opera house. John Berendt, based on his interviews, weaves an elegantly captivating narrative that is mischievous, witty and utterly compelling. ISBN: 0340840617. Our Book No: 21197. $20 AUD.

18. Berger, Bennett M. (1981). The survival of a counterculture: Ideological work and everyday life among rural communards [rural communities]. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How the residents of alternative rural communes adjust to everyday life and to the outside world (a process termed ideological work). ISBN: 0520023889. Our Book No: 8985. $22.50 AUD.

19. Bergmann, Barbara (1996). In defense of affirmative action. New York: New Republic / BasicBooks. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). Economics professor shows why affirmative action policies work in the USA. ISBN: 0465098339. Our Book No: 2301. $12.50 AUD.

20. Birch, David; Schirato, Tony; Srivastava, Sanjay (2001). Asia: cultural politics in the global age (1st ed). New York: Palgrave. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Drawing upon recent advances in critical communication and cultural studies, the authors engage with the cultural politics of information and the public sphere, diasporic movements, religion, the position of women, masculinity and sexuality, providing new insights into contemporary Asian cultures. With examples from countries across the region, this book provides the tools needed to recognise, understand and discuss Asian cultures and cultural difference. ISBN: 0312293763. Our Book No: 22716. $20 AUD.

21. Bloom, Allan; Bellow, Saul (foreword) (1987). The closing of the American mind (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 392 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition, (in very good dustjacket), book edges slightly marked, minor edgewear dustjacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, owner's written name & year. This book is a powerful critique, by a distinguished political philosopher, of the intellectual and moral confusions of our age. The author argues that the social and political crisis of twentieth-century America is really an intellectual crisis. ISBN: 0671479903. Our Book No: 23876. $20 AUD.

22. Blowers, Geoffrey H. (editor); Turtle, Alison M. (editor) (1987). Psychology moving east: the status of Western psychology in Asia and Oceania [Westview special studies series]. Boulder / Sydney: Westview Press / Sydney University Press. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, very good plus condition, typewritten-style text, old price marks. Psychologists from 19 countries in Asia and Oceania report, from a socio-historical perspective, the expansion of Western psychology into the region at both the academic and professional level. ISBN: 0424001276. Our Book No: 2940. $20 AUD.

23. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

24. Bond, David (1981). The Guinness guide to 20th century fashion. Enfield, Middlesex: Guinness Superlatives. 223 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (corner wear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, corners slightly bumped, slight edgewear, bookplate. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated guide to fashion, reviewed chronologically by decade from 1900 up to the 1980s. Women's clothing and hairstyles (and, to a lesser extent, men's and children's fashion) are described with particular focus on Britain. Influences are discussed, eg, the United States, social changes (emancipation of women, two World Wars, the Depression), music, dance crazes, the cinema and prominent pop stars. ISBN: 0851122345. Our Book No: 11632. $25 AUD.

25. Boyle, Kevin; Hadden, Tom (1985). Ireland: A positive proposal. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Special. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0140523626. Our Book No: 6273. $10 AUD.

26. Boyle, Kevin; Hadden, Tom; Hillyard, Paddy (1975). Law and state: the case of Northern Ireland (1st ed). London: Martin Robertson. 194 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, tables, faint foxing end pastedowns & front & rear free flyleafs, light staining top edge rear free flyleaf & pastedown, small stain base of front pastedown & front free flyleaf, corners of covers slightly bent inwards. The authors examine critically the nature and operation of law in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0870231979. Our Book No: 22103. $20 AUD.

27. Brigginshaw, Jim (1996). Shimpu-San healer of hate: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 184 pp. Hardback wide trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very minor edgewear jacket. The Japanese had a respectful title of Shimpu-San for Father Tony Glynn. The English equivalent is Mr Priest. Shimpu-san became a Marist missionary in poverty stricken Japan in 1952, one year into his priesthood. He was still working in that country when he died 42 years later. This is the story of his life, a life devoted to peace, reconciliation and forgiveness between the former enemies, Australia and Japan. ISBN: 0646276581. Our Book No: 23698. $25 AUD.

28. Brisard, Jean-Charles; Dasquie, Guillaume (2002). Forbidden truth: U.S.-Taliban secret oil diplomacy and the failed hunt for bin Laden (Revised, US ed). New York: Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books. 249 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The untold story of how the Clinton and Bush administrations tried to stabilize Afghanistan so that American energy companies could build an oil pipeline there. The secret diplomacy with the fundamentalist Taliban regime led the U.S. to make threats that may have helped stoke the 9/11 attacks. Part of a much bigger story - American attempts to combat Al Qaeda have been compromised by Washington’s close ties to the Saudi kingdom. ISBN: 1560254149. Our Book No: 12774. $15 AUD.

29. Brown, Terence (1982). Ireland: A social and cultural history 1922 - 79 (1922 - 1979) (Reprint ed). London: Fontana. 364 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0006352537. Our Book No: 10258. $10.50 AUD.

30. Bryson, Bill (1995). Made in America (Australian, reprint ed). London / Sydney: Secker & Warburg. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An affectionate history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language, by the popular travel writer. ISBN: 0436202786. Our Book No: 11824. $25 AUD.

31. Buck, Pearl S. (1967). Letter from Peking (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges very slightly foxed. Originally published, 1959. A poignant novel of racial intermarriage during the Communist revolution in China. Our Book No: 2726. $10 AUD.

32. Bunroku, Shishi (pseudo.); Iwata, Toyoo (2006). School of freedom [Michigan Monograph Series in Japanese Studies, no 58]. Ann Arbor, MI: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A humorous novel set in 1950's Tokyo (Japan), during a time when the Japanese were adjusting to the defeat of war, plus the new freedoms arising from the culture of the occupation forces (particularly American), left-wing trade unionism, frank literature, black marketeers, etc. ISBN: 1929280408. Our Book No: 12746. $30 AUD.

33. Burling, Robbins (1965). Hill farms and padi fields: life in mainland Southeast Asia (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 180 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, cover corners worn, minor pencil annotation, light edgewear. Introduction to countries, peoples and history of South East Asia. Robbins Burling has had firsthand experience with the peoples of Southeast Asia. Between 1954 and 1956, Dr. Burling studied the ethnology of the Garo tribe in Assam as a Ford Foundation fellow. In 1959 - 1960 he lectured at the University of Rangoon in Burma. Our Book No: 21170. $10 AUD.

34. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $20 AUD.

35. Carson, W.G. (editor); Wiles, Paul (editor) (1975). The sociology of crime and delinquency in Britain: Volume 1: The British tradition (Reprint ed). London: Martin Robertson. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, faint foxing top edge. Sociological study of crime and delinquency in Britain. Much of the material herein is heavily indebted to theoretical perspectives developed in the United States. ISBN: 0855200030. Our Book No: 21304. $16 AUD.

36. Caughey, John L. (1984). Imaginary social worlds: a cultural approach. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A controversial cultural study of imaginary social experience (dreams, fantasies, memories, anticipations, media involvement, social-interaction hallucinations) by American academic, drawing on anthropological research in the United States, Pakistan and Micronesia. ISBN: 0803214219. Our Book No: 13387. $20 AUD.

37. Chapman, Peter (2007). Jungle capitalists: a story of globalisation, greed and revolution (1st ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this powerful and gripping book, the author shows how US importer United Fruit set the precedent for the power behind today's multi-national companies. The story has its source in United Fruit's 19th-century beginnings in the jungles of Costa Rica. The author has written a story of big business, deceit and lies to show how one company caused major problems in Central America. ISBN: 9781841959092. Our Book No: 22931. $20 AUD.

38. Childs, Laura (2003). The English breakfast murder (Reprint ed) [Tea shop mystery #4]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 274 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning is about to embark on her first turtle crawl - and her latest murder investigation. Includes mouthwatering recipes and easy-to-follow instructions for tea dyeing! ISBN: 042519129X. Our Book No: 22870. $11 AUD.

39. Christopher, Robert C. (1987). The Japanese mind: the Goliath explained. Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 352 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, front cover corner creased. The first book since the classic [The Chrysanthemum and the Sword] to explain Japan in all of its complexity. It lays bare that nation's remarkable life since WW2. The author, a respected journalist whose intimate knowledge of Japan spans 30 years, produces an unprecedented understanding of Japanese culture - its institutions, intellect, customs and motivated behaviours. ISBN: 0804815178. Our Book No: 13018. $10 AUD.

40. Clawson, Patrick; Rubin, Michael (2005). Eternal Iran: continuity and chaos (1st ed) [Middle East in focus series]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers & some pages slightly bent. The authors explore both continuity and change, providing the historical backdrop crucial to understanding how pride and sense of victimization combine to influence Iran's contentious and potentially dangerous politics. ISBN: 1403962766. Our Book No: 22900. $20 AUD.

41. Clayton, Pamela (1996). Enemies and passing friends: settler ideologies in twentieth century Ulster [20th century Ulster]. London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The first detailed history of the three-way relationships between Protestant settlers, Catholic "natives" and the British Government in Ulster. The settlers have many attitudes in common with settler communities in other parts of the world. The study is divided into three periods: 1912 - 21 (Home Rule), 1939 - 49 (WW2 up to the Ireland Act of 1949), and the civil right activities (1968 - 86). ISBN: 0745310109. Our Book No: 2572. $15 AUD.

42. Cleland, Rachel (1985). Pathways to independence: story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975 (2nd ed). Perth, Cottesloe: Self-Published: Rachel Cleland. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, endpaper map. Heavy. Autobiography of life in Papua New Guinea. Her husband was administrator in the 1950s. ISBN: 0958935408. Our Book No: 2064. $25 AUD.

43. Cooke, Fadzilah Majid (editor) (2006). State, communities and forests in contemporary Borneo (1st ed) [Asia-Pacific environment monograph, no 1]. Canberra: ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner front cover lightly creased, pages clean & excellent. Examines the political complexities of forest management across the whole island of Borneo, tackling issues of tenure, land use change and resource competition, tradition versus modernity, disputes within and between communities, between communities and private firms, or between communities and governments. While the focus is on changes taking place in local political economies and conservation practices, the book also looks at the larger changes taking place in both Indonesia and Malaysia. ISBN: 1920942513. Our Book No: 23587. $40 AUD.

44. Cornish, Paul (editor) (2004). The conflict in Iraq, 2003 (1st ed). Hampshire: Palgrave Macmillan. 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent, two remainder stripes. Edited by the Director of the Centre for Defence Studies, King's College London. Paul Cornish brings together an expert group of analysts to provide a balanced and coherent study of the pre-war build up, all aspects of the conflict and the political and economic ramifications for all involved. ISBN: 1403935262. Our Book No: 20785. $20 AUD.

45. Council for Science and Society (1988). Companion animals in society: report of a working party of the Council for Science and Society. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 78 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, edges & prelim pages lightly to moderately foxed, front cover corner lightly creased. This report provides an valuable unbiased view of the role of companion animals in contemporary British society. Topics covered include: history of companion animals, their numbers, legal status, welfare, impact on the economy, value as social partners, problems created, and ethical issues. ISBN: 0198576978. Our Book No: 12983. $30 AUD.

46. Crain, Robert; Weisman, Carol Sachs (1972). Discrimination, personality, and achievement: A survey of northern blacks [Quantitative studies in social relations series]. New York: Seminar Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, top edge slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A study of the hypothesis that white racism creates in African-Americans a personality functioning as a defense against racism, thus preventing personal success. ISBN: 0128172509. Our Book No: 8190. $18 AUD.

47. Cramer, Richard Ben (2004). How Israel lost: the four questions (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (fore-edges roughly cut). Analyzes the four questions that have bedeviled Israel and Palestine for almost 40 years. Both his observations and arguments are drawn with clarity, informed by the fierce and fearless reporting that won him the Pulitzer Prize for Middle East coverage 25 years ago. ISBN: 0743250281. Our Book No: 22139. $25 AUD.

48. Craw, Caroline (1990). The view from the saddle: horse trekking on Banks Peninsula (1st ed). Banks Peninsula, New Zealand: Self-Published: Caroline Craw. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is about a farm in New Zealand, where the owner runs horse trekking adventures. The author tells some wonderful stories about the horses and the many animals that are part of this great family. The sketches and photos make this a very inspiring story. ISBN: 0473010070. Our Book No: 22694. $30 AUD.

49. Davies, John (2001). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304355909. Our Book No: 22024. $30 AUD.

50. Davies, Will; Bosco, Andrea Dal (2002). Tales from a suitcase. Melbourne: Lothian. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Tells the moving true stories of the Afghans who fled when the Soviets invaded Afghanistan in 1979. ISBN: 0734404484. Our Book No: 20137. $16.50 AUD.

51. Dayan, Moshe (1967). Diary of the Sinai Campaign 1956 (1st Sphere ed). London: Sphere Books. 222 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, maps, pages lightly browned, old price sticker mark, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. This diary, written by the man who commanded the Israeli troops in the field, is not only a compelling personal account of the 1956 Sinai campaign, but is also the key to the five-day desert war of 1967. Our Book No: 21063. $10 AUD.

52. Diamanti, Carla (1996). Wadi Rum: the desert of the Bedouin (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), map, very minor edgewear. This book looks at Wadi Rum, Jordan and its Bedouin inhabitants. The unique geology and history are shown by the many colour photos and the easy to read text explains the history. ISBN: 0160590191. Our Book No: 23119. $30 AUD.

53. Donkin, Ellen (editor); Clement, Susan (editor) (1999). Upstaging big daddy: directing theatre as if gender and race matter (Reprint ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. These essays reveal how the directors of a performance tend to distort the roles of gender and race. ISBN: 0472065033. Our Book No: 7757. $20 AUD.

54. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (with) (1996). Mindhunter (Inside the FBI elite serial crime unit) (Reprint ed). London, Melbourne: Heinemann. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. Biography of the senior FBI agent who brought criminal profiling into the modern world. Includes many insightful comments about the criminal mind. ISBN: 0434003638. Our Book No: 11572. $15 AUD.

55. Doyle, Evelyn (2002). Evelyn: A true story (1st ed). London: Orion. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner on flyleaf. The heartrending true story of a father's fight to reclaim his children from the Irish government and, in the process, free hundreds of other children who had been taken from their families. Told through the eyes of Evelyn, Desmond's nine-year-old daughter, this is the moving true story of one man's battle to change the law and reunite the family he loves. ISBN: 0752853686. Our Book No: 20893. $15 AUD.

56. Driedger, Leo (1996). Canada: The great lone land (1st ed). Ontario: OUP: Oxford University Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. In this book the author looks at Canadian ethnicity from the perspectives of identity and inequality, theories of ethnicity and change, demographic history, regionalism, class and socio-economic status, prejudice, discrimination, and racism, the quest for minority rights. The text discusses the charter Europeans and later immigrants, the First Nations, language and the Quebec 'nation', rural and urban preservation of ethnic identities. ISBN: 0195411617. Our Book No: 23355. $30 AUD.

57. DuCille, Ann (1996). Skin trade (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. African-American academic argues that racism is still alive in America. Includes extended discussion of the O. J. Simpson case. ISBN: 0674810848. Our Book No: 20420. $16 AUD.

58. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of dreams (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, few tiny dents back cover. Sara goes to stay with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back through time and place, to ultimately discover the roots of her family. An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $20 AUD.

59. Dumont, Jean-Paul (1976). Under the rainbow: nature and supernature among the Panare Indians (2nd ed) [Texas Pan American series]. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, maps, light foxing & few tiny marks edges, tiny red texta mark bottom edge. This ethnographic study of the Panare Indians of Venezuela is the first extensive look at this Amazonian tribe. The study is organized into two parts: a data presentation and analysis. The presentation includes a geographical and historical account of the Panare and a general ethnological profile. The analysis is organized into the conceptual categories of inhabited space, time, astrosexuality, hearing, and taste. A concluding chapter summarizes the analysis. This book will interest anthropologists, linguists, philosophers, psychologists, and anyone interested in the intellectual movement represented by French structuralism. ISBN: 0292785045. Our Book No: 23188. $25 AUD.

60. Eisenberg, Laura Zittrain (1994). My enemy's enemy: Lebanon in the early Zionist imagination, 1900 - 1948. Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The first detailed study of pre-1948 Zionist policy toward Lebanon. Identifies early Zionist perceptions about Lebanon, considers efforts to construct a lucid Zionist policy toward Lebanon, and describes Zionist-Lebanese relations before 1948. Friendly overtures from the dominant Lebanese Maronite Catholic community encouraged many Zionists to believe that Lebanon offered special opportunities for ending their isolation. Perhaps both minority Jewish and Christian communities in the overwhelmingly Muslim Middle East shared common goals and suffered common opponents. However, collaboration would prove an unwise policy decision. ISBN: 081432424X. Our Book No: 13259. $25 AUD.

61. El Saadawi, Nawal (1982). The hidden face of Eve: women in the Arab world (3rd reprint ed). London: Zed Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, flyleaf creased, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny piece missing top of spine, spine creased, rubber stamp. This is her first book to appear in English. She presents her personal and often disturbing picture of what it is like to grow up as a woman in the Islamic world of the Middle East. It is a book infused with anger, commitment, sensitivity, and ultimately hope. In her new introduction for the English edition, the author examines the Iranian Revolution of 1979 and relates the questions it poses for the future position of women to the age-old struggles between Left and Right within Islam on the one hand, and to the need for ongoing anti-imperialist struggle on the other. ISBN: 0905762517. Our Book No: 22894. $20 AUD.

62. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly faded. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

63. Esack, Farid (2002). Qur'an liberation & pluralism: an Islamic perspective of interreligious solidarity against oppression (Reprint ed). Oxford: One World. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark base spine. The author reflects on key Qur'anic passages used in the context of oppression to rethink the role of Islam in a plural society. This book offers scholars, students and all those concerned with Islam in the modern world a fascinating insight into a contemporary issue. ISBN: 1851681213. Our Book No: 22344. $26.50 AUD.

64. Feder, Ernest (1971). The rape of the peasantry: Latin America's landholding system. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 304 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. (No ISBN in book.) A first comprehensive analysis of Latin America's antiquated landholding system, and its adverse effects on the people of that continent. ISBN: 0385043953. Our Book No: 5060. $10 AUD.

65. Findlay, Christopher; Itoh, Motoshige (1994). Wool in Japan: structural change in the textile and clothing market (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: Harper Educational / Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, corners on cover tips slightly bent, book edges slightly marked. Examines the dramatic structural changes that have occurred in the Japanese wool textile industry during the last 20 years. Using research funded by the Australian Wool Research and Promotion Organisation, the authors explain the origins of these changes and comment on their implications, not only for Japan but also for regional trade within East Asia. This unique volume provides a rare examination of the demand-side and organisational factors affecting the Japanese textile and clothing industries. ISBN: 006312162X. Our Book No: 23508. $25 AUD.

66. Flinn, Juliana (editor); Marshall, Leslie (editor); Armstrong, Jocelyn (editor) (1998). Fieldwork and families: constructing new models for ethnographic research (1st ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create an anthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888. Our Book No: 23563. $25 AUD.

67. Forbes, Cameron (2007). Under the volcano: the story of Bali. Melbourne: Black Inc. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Looks at the blood and the beauty of Bali through interviews, legends, reporting and history. He tells the stories of explorers, colonisers, surfers, artists, jihadists and drug-runners, and above all of the Balinese themselves. He brings the island paradise into vibrant and disturbing focus. ISBN: 9781863954099. Our Book No: 23068. $30 AUD.

68. Forbes, Steve (2005). Flat tax revolution: using a postcard to abolish the IRS (1st ed). Washington, DC: Regnery. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, graphs. The author discusses flat tax and how it works in the United States. ISBN: 0895260409. Our Book No: 21984. $20 AUD.

69. Forman, Denis (1990). Son of Adam (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor bumping top corner front cover. The author was born in 1917 at Craigielands in Dumfries, and was educated at Loretto and at Pembroke College, Cambridge. His memoirs describe the germination of two of his main interests: entertaining an audience, and music. This very dramatic autobiography describes his homeland, and contains many sidelights on Scottish social history. ISBN: 023398593X. Our Book No: 21758. $20 AUD.

70. Freedman, Amy L. (2000). Political participation and ethnic minorities: Chinese overseas in Malaysia, Indonesia and the United States. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. An empirical study of the 55 million Chinese who live outside China, particularly their political activity in three diverse countries. They are a compelling group for study because of their strong sense of community, and their economic clout in their local communities. ISBN: 0415924464. Our Book No: 13174. $32 AUD.

71. Gandhi, M. K. (Mahatma); Vyas, H. M. (compiler) (1966). Village swaraj (Reprint ed). Ahmedabad, India: Navajivan Publishing. 268 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, recycled paper. Mahatma Gandhi describes how, in the future, society will be organised on the level of small communities of 2000 - 3000 people with no private ownership. ISBN: 817229140X. Our Book No: 10639. $13.50 AUD.

72. Gans, Herbert; Lindemann, Erich (1965). The urban villagers: group and class in the life of Italian - Americans (Reprint ed). New York: Free Press. 367 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, old price marks, slight edgewear, spine creased & edges lightly rubbed, small crease rear cover top corner, tiny scuff marks front cover, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. This book is a report of a participant-observation study of an inner city Boston neighborhood called the West End, and, in particular, of the native-born Americans of Italian parentage who lived there amidst other ethnic groups. Our Book No: 21942. $14.50 AUD.

73. Garrett, John (1997). Where nets were cast: Christianity in Oceania since World War II (1st ed). Suva, Fiji: Institute of Pacific Studies. 499 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This third volume of "The History Of Christianity In Oceania" describes the exposure of island churches to brutal interlopers during World War 2. This book is the sequel to "To Live Among The Stars" and "Footsteps In The Sea". ISBN: 9820201217. Our Book No: 22583. $45 AUD.

74. Glassman, Jim (2004). Thailand at the margins: internationalization of the state and the transformation of labour [Oxford geographical and environmental studies series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), old price marks. Addresses the role of the state in the industrial transformation of Thailand - what was, before the economic crisis of 1997 and 1998, one of Southeast Asia's fastest growing economies. The Thai state has been both proactive and interventionist in encouraging industrial transformation, contrary to what neo-liberals have asserted, but at the same time has not been a developmental state of the sort championed by neo-Weberian analysis of East Asia. ISBN: 0199267634. Our Book No: 12691. $60 AUD.

75. Glynn, Paul (2008). Like a samurai: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book by Father Paul is a well-researched story of his brother, Tony, a Marist Father, and his life in immediate post-war Japan and his work in reconciliation with the Japanese people. ISBN: 9780958184427. Our Book No: 23623. $25 AUD.

76. Gohari, M. J. (2002). The Taliban: Ascent to power (Reprint ed). Pakistan: OUP: Oxford University Press. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), a few slight indentations on back of jacket. Informative account of Afghanistan under despotic fundamentalist Taliban rule. ISBN: 0195795601. Our Book No: 20519. $15 AUD.

77. Goldstein, Sidney; Goldstein, Alice (1996). Jews on the move (1st ed) [SUNY series in American Jewish society in the 1990s]. New York: State University of New York Press. 398 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. Based on the data from the 1990 National Jewish Population Survey, the authors examine the high level of mobility among American Jews and their increasing dispersion throughout the United States, and how this presents new challenges to the national Jewish community. ISBN: 079142748X. Our Book No: 20424. $15 AUD.

78. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race awareness in young children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed, minor edgewear, slight wear top and bottom spine. Discusses a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $12 AUD.

79. Gormley, Kevin (1999). Social policy and health care (1st ed). Edinburgh: Churchhill Livingstone. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, small crease bottom corner back page, few minor marks on front cover. A comprehensive outline of the main structures, issues and developments in social policy specifically related to the health care field in Britain. Students on the Common Foundation Program and post registration social policy and social sciences modules will find this an accessible introduction to social policy issues. ISBN: 0443057478. Our Book No: 21301. $30 AUD.

80. Gray, Affleck (1998). Timber! Memories of life in the Scottish Women's Timber Corps, 1942-46 (1st ed) [Flashbacks No. 7]. East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press / European Ethnological Research Centre. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings. The Women's Timber Corps replaced men in the forests and helped to produce timber vital to the war effort. The timber provided pit props for the mines, telegraph poles for communications, gun-stocks for the troops and coffins for the casualties of war. There are intriguing tales of the social and practical aspects of living in crowded huts, as well as the more technical details of working with an axe and saw. The main sentiment shining through their stories is the friendship which lasted, in some cases, for a lifetime. The author pays tribute to the achievement of a remarkable group of women, from all walks of life, thrown together by the fortunes of war. ISBN: 1862320306. Our Book No: 23193. $80 AUD.

81. Gray, Tony (1972). The Orange Order (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), free flyleaves slightly foxed, edges very faintly browned, small mark on flyleaf. Jacket: reverse side has faint foxing & book-mending tape top of spine, edge tears, flap clipped. This book is a study of the Protestant Orange Order in Northern Ireland: its origins and folklore, its history in relation to the history of Ireland, and its impact on Irish life today. ISBN: 0370013409. Our Book No: 21903. $20 AUD.

82. Gungwu, Wang (editor) (1975). Self and biography: essays on the individual and society in Asia (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press / Australian Academy of the Humanities. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, small crease in bottom corner of dustjacket flap, few tiny edge tears in dustjacket. The literary and historical essays by nine distinguished scholars are concerned with how biographical writing in its broadest sense reveals ideas about the place of the individual in society in south and east Asia. The essays were first presented as lectures at a symposium on Asian Studies at the University of Melbourne in 1974. ISBN: 042400013X. Our Book No: 21157. $16.50 AUD.

83. Guttenplan, D. D. (2001). The Holocaust on trial: history, justice and the David Irving libel case (Reprint ed). London: Granta Books. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing edges, edges lightly browned, tiny dent rear pastedown. The author describes the David Irving trial about his denial of the Holocaust, and its political context. ISBN: 186207397X. Our Book No: 23216. $25 AUD.

84. Harding, John (editor) (1987). Probation and the community: A practice and policy reader [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A collection of essays about probation and rehabilitation practice regarding British criminals. ISBN: 0422795909. Our Book No: 10434. $20 AUD.

85. Hart, Robert A.; Kawasaki, Seiichi (1999). Work and pay in Japan (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 188 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. This book provides a comprehensive overview of Japanese labour market institutions and practices with respect to employment issues and labour payments. ISBN: 0521577721. Our Book No: 20760. $15 AUD.

86. Hatcher, Brian A. (1999). Eclecticism and modern Hindu discourse (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Brian Hatcher looks at the modern penchant for constructing religious worlds in an eclectic fashion (using India and Hinduism as the example). ISBN: 019512538X. Our Book No: 20320. $25 AUD.

87. Hawkins, Freda (1989). Critical years in immigration: Canada and Australia compared (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A comparative overview of the evolution of immigration policy in Canada and Australia. Focuses on 1972 to 1984, when both countries made major changes in immigration policy, law, and management, including the introduction of multiculturalism. ISBN: 0868402273. Our Book No: 13103. $60 AUD.

88. Haydock, Michael D. (1999). City under siege: The Berlin blockade and airlift 1948 - 1949. Dulles, VA / Washington, DC: Brassey's. 322 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The story of the spectacular airlift that saved the western sectors of Berlin from the Soviets and made the city a beacon of hope behind the Iron Curtain. ISBN: 1574882643. Our Book No: 9506. $17.50 AUD.

89. Hayes, John; Nutman, Peter (1981). Understanding the unemployed: The psychological effects of unemployment (1st ed). London: Tavistock. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, edge tear last page, owner's written name and details on flyleaf, sticker (covers old price marks). The authors discuss the effect of unemployment as a psycho-social transition and examine a wide range of commonly held attitudes to work and unemployment in Britain. ISBN: 0422778303. Our Book No: 20751. $10 AUD.

90. Hayward, Clarissa Rile (2000). De-facing power [Defacing power] [Contemporary political theory series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edge smudges. In this major contribution to the power debate, the author challenges the prevailing view of power as something powerful people have and use. Rather than seeing it as having a "face," she argues for a view of power as a complex network of social boundaries -- norms, identities, institutions -- which define individual freedom, for "powerful" and "powerless" alike. The book's argument is supported by a comparative analysis of relationships within two ethnically-diverse educational settings: a low-income, largely African-American urban school; and an affluent, largely white, suburban school. ISBN: 0521785642. Our Book No: 12545. $25 AUD.

91. Heath, Sidney (1944). Exeter [Beautiful England series]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour plates, including frontispiece. Estimated date: 1941 - 1948. Printed on wartime economy paper (thus 1940s). Text by Heath, plates by E.W. Haslehust. Cover photo: sailing ship and rowboats. Superbly illustrated historical and topographical guidebook for travellers / tourists, first published in 1912. Includes a plan of Exeter Cathedral. Our Book No: 6658. $18 AUD.

92. Hewitt, Roger (2005). White backlash and the politics of multiculturalism (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine, top corner creased first few pages, covers slightly scratched. The murder of Stephen Lawrence led to the widest review of institutional racism seen in the UK. Drawing on extensive ethnographic research, this book relates these phenomena to the 'backlash' to multiculturalism evident during the 1990s in the USA, Australia, Canada, the UK and other European countries. It examines these within the unfolding social and political responses to race equalities in the UK and the USA from the 1960s to the present in the context of changes in social class and national political agendas. ISBN: 0521520894. Our Book No: 23718. $20 AUD.

93. Hilley, John (2001). Malaysia: Mahathirism, hegemony and the new opposition (1st ed). London: Zed Books. 305 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. Politics in contemporary Asia. This major new book on Malaysian politics offers a profound and up-to-date analysis of the Mahathir government and its projects. ISBN: 1856499189. Our Book No: 21770. $20 AUD.

94. Hiro, Dilip (2001). Neighbors, not friends: Iraq and Iran after the Gulf Wars (1st ed). London: Routledge. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear, black & white photos. A comprehensive account of Iraq and Iran since the two Gulf Wars, illuminated throughout by the author's lucid incisive analysis. ISBN: 0415254124. Our Book No: 21505. $30 AUD.

95. Holland, Jack (1999). Hope against history: The course of conflict in Northern Ireland (The Ulster conflict). London: Lir / Hodder & Stoughton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An insider's view of the turbulent conflict in Ulster from 1966 to 1998. The author is Belfast-born, and has interviewed the main players on both sides. ISBN: 0340739096. Our Book No: 5697. $25 AUD.

96. Holloway, Godfrey (1980). The Empress of Victoria (3rd printing ed). Victoria, BC, Canada: Empress Publications. 100 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, age spots back cover, minor rubbing edges, cover corners slightly creased. In his colourful history of this hotel in Victoria, British Columbia. Reveals that while people poke fun at the famed hostelry, chuckle over its potted palms, shake their heads at the conservatory, they do so with affection. It was with warm delight, plus a little anxiety, that they watched the hotel go through its great renovation. Tells something of what the Dowager has been, something of the city she dominates, and something of what she has become. Our Book No: 22936. $15 AUD.

97. Hoover Seitz, Ruth; Seitz, Blair (photos) (1995). Amish values: Wisdom that works (1st ed). Harrisburg, PA: RB Books. 61 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease first few pages. Ruth Hoover Seitz has spent many years with the Amish people. This little book contains ten pieces of wisdom for living with heartfelt examples from Amish life. The enlightening text and beautiful photos will nourish the spirit. This would make a wonderful gift for someone with an interest in different religions. ISBN: 1879441004. Our Book No: 21192. $10 AUD.

98. Horovitz, David (editor); Jerusalem Report Staff (1996). Yitzhak Rabin: Soldier of peace. Melbourne: Schwartz / Tenenbaum. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Israeli soldier and Prime Minister who was assassinated by a right-wing Jewish extremist. ISBN: 1863953930. Our Book No: 12026. $20 AUD.

99. Hussain, Zahid (2007). Frontline Pakistan: the struggle with militant Islam (1st ed). New York: Columbia University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, remainder stripe. After September 11, 2001, Pakistan's president, Pervez Musharraf, vowed to fight extremism in his country. But as veteran Pakistani journalist and commentator Zahid Hussain reveals, Musharraf is in an impossible position. The Pakistani army and intelligence services are thoroughly penetrated by jihadists. In fact, the current government came into power through its support of radical Islamist groups. Hussain exposes the threads of Pakistan's complex political power web, and the consequences of the decision to support the US drive against jihadism, which essentially took Pakistan to war with itself. ISBN: 9780231142243. Our Book No: 13383. $20 AUD.

100. Inglis, Brian (1974). Roger Casement. London: Coronet Books. 462 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe, sticker on rear cover (covers texta). Biography of the troubled Irish patriot. ISBN: 034018292X. Our Book No: 7060. $13.50 AUD.

101. Irwin, James (1984). An introduction to Maori religion (1st ed). Adelaide, Bedford Park: AASR: Australian Association for the Study of Religions. 85 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges lightly browned, light edgewear, minor foxing title page. An important exploration of the character of Maori religion before European contact and of its survival in contemporary Maori and New Zealand culture. ISBN: 0908083114. Our Book No: 23288. $30 AUD.

102. Jackson, Geoffrey (1973). People's prison. London: Faber & Faber. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The author was British ambassador to Uruguay in 1971 when he was kidnapped by leftist rebels and held for eight months. This is his story. ISBN: 057110424X. Our Book No: 12139. $20 AUD.

103. Jackson, Peter (editor); Smith, Susan J. (editor) (1981). Social interaction and ethnic segregation [Institute of British Geographers Special Publication No 12]. London: Academic Press. 235 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Collection of papers originally presented at a congress on urban geography / sociology at Oxford in 1980, with a particular focus on integrating ethnic minorities in Britain. ISBN: 0123790808. Our Book No: 12127. $40 AUD.

104. Jain, Girilal (1956). Chinese "Panchsheela" in Burma. Bombay: Democratic Research Service. 45 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good plus only condition, map, rear cover creased, owner's written name. Panchsheela is a Buddhist notion guiding good relations between countries. However, despite signing a treaty, China continues to interfere in the border areas of northern Burma. Our Book No: 13124. $15 AUD.

105. Jamie, Kathleen (2002). Among Muslims: everyday life on the frontiers of Pakistan (1st thus ed). New York: Seal Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. The author describes her time spent with the people inhabiting the remote and volatile northern areas of Pakistan (of current interest as a supposed hiding place for Islamic terrorists). As Jamie discusses arranged marriage, divorce, children, education, travel, and attitudes toward freedom and risk with the locals of the area, she gives a compelling and lively portrait of their lives and offers insights for everyone seeking to better understand this remote part of the world. ISBN: 1580050867. Our Book No: 21651. $20 AUD.

106. Jamison, Andrew (2001). The making of green knowledge: environmental politics and cultural transformation (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease corners front cover. American-Swedish academic offers a personal exploration of the relationship between sustainable development, public participation, and cultural transformation, particularly in Europe. The information is accessible and contains a mix of theory, practical analysis, and philosophical reflection that brings the book to life. ISBN: 0521796873. Our Book No: 20431. $22.50 AUD.

107. Jayatilleke, Prof. K. N. (1969). Aspects of Buddhist social philosophy [Wheel publication, no 128/129]. Kandy, Ceylon: Buddhist Publication Society. 50 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, rubber stamps (including on front cover). Our Book No: 11960. $10 AUD.

108. Jenkins, Peter (1989). Mrs Thatcher's revolution: the ending of the socialist era (1st thus ed). London: Pan Books. 417 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, small scuff mark rear cover. The author gives an incisive account of Mrs Thatcher's revolution. This revised and up-dated Pan edition marks the 10th anniversary of the 1979 General Election. ISBN: 0330306499. Our Book No: 22996. $15 AUD.

109. Jennings, James (1997). Race & politics (1st ed) [Haymarket series]. London: Verso. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease cover near spine, tiny spot fore-edge. In a sequel to Race, Politics, and Economic Development, the author here assembles case studies of individual cities such as Atlanta, Los Angeles and Chicago, with practical discussions of programs designed to establish the grounds for a more effective and consequent Black politics. ISBN: 1859841988. Our Book No: 23253. $25 AUD.

110. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

111. Josephson, Paul R. (1997). New Atlantis revisited: Akademgororodok, the Siberian city of science (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 351 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps. The story of the utopian scientific city, built from 1958 in remote Siberia, modelled on Francis Bacon's vision of New Atlantis. The communists believed that unfettered rational science would help the Soviet Union surpass the West, but in practice this did not happen. ISBN: 0691044546. Our Book No: 1594. $23.50 AUD.

112. Kelling, George L.; Coles, Catherine M.; Wilson, James Q. (foreword) (1997). Fixing broken windows: Restoring order and reducing crime in our communities (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 319 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly dented. Two American criminologists show how by controlling disorderly behaviour in public places, you can create a community where serious crime cannot flourish. ISBN: 0684837382. Our Book No: 9781. $15 AUD.

113. Kenworthy, Christopher (2000). Badger in drama and real life. London: BBC Worldwide. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Based on the BBC-TV series about the work of the Police Wildlife Liaison Officer (PWLO). ISBN: 0563537000. Our Book No: 6935. $20 AUD.

114. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50 AUD.

115. Kimmerling, Baruch (2006). Politicide: Ariel Sharon's war against the Palestinians (1st thus ed). London: Verso. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, price sticker removal mark rear cover, minor edgewear, tiny dent top corner front cover. Discusses the Israeli Prime Minister's political moves in trying to control the Palestinians. ISBN: 1844675327. Our Book No: 23269. $20 AUD.

116. Kirkman, W. P. (1966). Unscrambling an empire: A critique of British colonial policy 1956 - 1966. Sydney: Chatto & Windus. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp on title page), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps, corners very slightly bumped. Our Book No: 18400. $17.50 AUD.

117. Klaber, William; Melanson, Phillip H. (1997). Shadow play: The murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the failure of American justice (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 355 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. A new look at the murder of Robert F. Kennedy. This book is part history and a critique of the American justice system. ISBN: 0312153988. Our Book No: 21491. $20 AUD.

118. Kleck, Gary (1991). Point blank: guns and violence in America (Reprint ed) [Social institutions and social change series]. Hawthorne, NY: Aldine de Gruyter. 512 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creasing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, rear top corner lightly bumped. Heavy. This book comprehensively assesses the evidence, adduced with the tools of social science, on all the major issues concerning the interrelationships among guns, gun control, and violence. A wide variety of sources of information are analyzed, from police-based crime statistics and victim surveys to public opinion polls and the propaganda materials of pro-and anti-control forces. ISBN: 0425113299. Our Book No: 23252. $42 AUD.

119. Knott, Margaret (1946). Trek to the west: a story of modern China (1st ed). Sydney: London Missionary Society. 63 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges faintly foxed, spine ends slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, presentation plate on front pastedown. A charming little book about family life in China. Our Book No: 22484. $20 AUD.

120. Koentjaraningrat (editor) (1967). Villages in Indonesia (1st ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 445 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, tables, maps, minor red ink annotation on contents page and one page, pencil annotation throughout book. A collection of contemporary descriptive studies of Indonesian villages located from Timor to Java. Our Book No: 21167. $15 AUD.

121. Koestler, Arthur (1966). The lotus and the robot (Reprint ed). New York: Harper & Row. 296 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, old price marks, faint foxing edges, tiny piece lost top edge back cover near spine, spine faded, light creasing covers, internally clean & tight. The author travelled in India and Japan in 1958-9 in the mood of the pilgrim. In this book he describes his journey. ISBN: 0060900806. Our Book No: 22910. $10 AUD.

122. Korem, Dan (1994). Suburban gangs: the affluent rebels (1st ed). Richardson, TX: International Focus Press. 281 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Written by an American investigative journalist. This comprehensive book illuminates a trend that is likely to be with us into the next century and provides invaluable information for anyone who must confront juvenile delinquency (gangs) in city suburbs. ISBN: 0963910310. Our Book No: 22056. $25 AUD.

123. Krementsov, Nikolai (2002). The cure: a story of cancer and politics from the annals of the Cold War (1st ed). Chicago: UCP: University of Chicago Press. 261 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flaps creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. This is the story of a husband-and-wife team who developed a promising anti-cancer treatment in Stalin's Russia, only to see their discovery entangled in Cold War rivalries, ideological conflict and scientific turf wars. ISBN: 0226452840. Our Book No: 20780. $20 AUD.

124. Kukrit Pramoj, M. R. (1996). Many lives (1st thus ed). Chiang Mai, Thailand: Silkworm Books. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small mark near fore-edge few pages. These essays are a complex chronicle of Thai life in a bygone age, by one of Thailand's most celebrated literary figures. Set in the early 1950s and first published in 1954, the work records a way of life which, for the most part, lives on only in memory. A modern classic, it is an illuminating commentary on Thai society and its values, the pressures of change and the universality of human folly. ISBN: 9747100193. Our Book No: 22278. $20 AUD.

125. Laffin, John (1978). The Arab mind: A need for understanding (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 190 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, spine creased & slightly faded, edgewear, edges moderately foxed, internally clean. The author has travelled widely in the 20 Arab countries of the Middle East and North Africa. He provides one of the best available insights into Arab culture, including the role of Islam. ISBN: 0304298840. Our Book No: 12248. $14 AUD.

126. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: The mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $20 AUD.

127. Latifa; Hachemi, Chekeha (with); Appignanesi, Lisa (translation) (2002). My forbidden face: Growing up under the Taliban: A young woman's story (1st ed). London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Based on her life under the Islamic fundamentalist Taliban rule in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1860499600. Our Book No: 21378. $13 AUD.

128. Lawrence, Peter (1967). Road belong cargo: a study of the cargo movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, maps, black & white plates, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages slightly bent, spine creased, edges lightly foxed. 'Cargo cult' in its various forms is one of the most fascinating phenomena to emerge from the meeting of modern industrial and non-literate societies. This book, which deals with the Madang district of New Guinea, is one of the few full-scale studies of the practice and the only one to treat it in its historical context. The author, Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Queensland, has devoted many years to the observation of the cult in the field, to its interpretation, and to assessing its significance for the administration of the territory. ISBN: 0000. Our Book No: 22932. $20 AUD.

129. Lechuga, Carlos; Todd, Mary (translation); Muniz, Mirta (editor) (1995). In the eye of the storm: Castro, Khrushchev, Kennedy and the missile crisis (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, few small creases in the covers, minor edgewear, few scratches in front cover, old price marks. The inside story of the Cuban missile crisis by Cuba's former United Nations ambassador. ISBN: 1875284877. Our Book No: 21855. $15 AUD.

130. Leslie, Derek (editor) (1998). An investigation into racial disadvantage. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. British academics study the economic consequences of racial disadvantage and non-assimilation, with the main focus on local studies. ISBN: 0719050367. Our Book No: 1965. $20 AUD.

131. Levine, Murray; Perkins, David V. (1987). Principles of community psychology: Perspectives and applications (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 371 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, figures. Community psychology is based on a way of thinking. This book will show how the perspective can be applied to a wide range of problems in a contemporary society. ISBN: 0195039467. Our Book No: 20525. $20 AUD.

132. Lewis, Claire; Davis, Kelly (1991). 35 up: The book of the Granada TV series (1st p/b ed). London: Network Books / BBC Enterprises. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the book of the fifth program in the award-winning documentary series filmed for BBC TV which started with a group of children aged 7 in 1964. The children were re-filmed every seven years to find out how they had changed. An historical and social record of modern day Britain - the book is also a personal account of the lives of a group of families as they confront issues which touch us all. ISBN: 0563362022. Our Book No: 21141. $20 AUD.

133. Lewis, Norman (1964). The honoured society: the Mafia conspiracy observed (1st ed). London: Collins. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, small indentation first four pages, scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, publisher's note loosely inserted, edges slightly browned. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, slight edgewear, spine ends rubbed, back cover marked. In this fascinating, revealing book, the author has set the Italian Mafia in its true historical context, tracing it from its earliest origins in antiquity to the present day. Our Book No: 22966. $30 AUD.

134. Livingstone, Sheila (2000). Scottish customs (Revised ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 156 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1841580600. Our Book No: 11814. $12.50 AUD.

135. Lloyd, Selwyn (1978). Suez, 1956: a personal account (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. In 1956, Israeli tanks stormed into Egypt to raise the Egyptian blockade of their only port on the Red Sea, and to deny Colonel Nasser time to carry out his threat to annihilate the State of Israel. The British Foreign Secretary recounts the complex political and military events, including the British and French landings, the UN withdrawal resolution, the prevarication of the Americans, etc. ISBN: 0831785500. Our Book No: 13091. $20 AUD.

136. Loury, Glenn C. (1995). One by one from the inside out: Essays and reviews on race and responsibility in America (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light crease dustjacket flap. This special book is one brave man's moving statement asking all Americans to rethink their attitude towards race, and it presents a clear and compelling vision of how to heal America's most divisive wound. ISBN: 0029194415. Our Book No: 21388. $22 AUD.

137. Luke, Harry (Sir) (1962). Islands of the South Pacific (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, faint foxing edges, top corners bumped. Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked, minor foxing reverse side, few tiny holes, flap. The author's wide first hand knowledge of his subject has made this a very readable and graphic book. This very special book is not a history book primarily, but a 'word picture' of the islands and of the islanders way of life, based in part on Sir Harry's personal experience as Governor of Fiji and High Commissioner for the Western Pacific, and on his extensive Pacific travels spanning 55 years, which have taken him to Easter Island, Tikopia, Juan Fernandez and the periodically disappearing Falcon. Our Book No: 22476. $20 AUD.

138. Lum, Doman (1999). Culturally competent practice (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 199 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition. A case-study textbook to help students understand the pioneering multicultural competence literature that is available in the United States. ISBN: 0534356869. Our Book No: 20483. $20 AUD.

139. Macdonald, Donald Stone; Clark, Donald M. (editor, revision) (1996). The Koreans: Contemporary politics and society (3rd, reprint ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, black & white text-photos. Introduction to Korean society and government. Traces the developments on the peninsula over the past five years. ISBN: 0813328888. Our Book No: 2193. $22 AUD.

140. Maguire, Annie; Hume, Cardinal (foreword) (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10 AUD.

141. Major, John (1971). The Oppenheimer Hearing. London: B. T. Batsford. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges lightly foxed. Account of the McCarthyite campaign against the major American contributor to the atomic bomb. Oppenheimer was the victim of the dual stupidities of postwar America, extreme anti-Communism & the cult of weapons of mass destruction as the embodiment of US national strength. ISBN: 0713412550. Our Book No: 13161. $20 AUD.

142. Maley, William (2006). Rescuing Afghanistan (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book demonstrates that decades of conflict have created an extremely challenging set of problems for the Afghan people and the wider world. The author, a long-time observer of Afghanistan, shows the complexity of this struggle. ISBN: 0868409375. Our Book No: 23742. $20 AUD.

143. Manji, Irshad (2004). The trouble with Islam: a Muslim's call for reform in her faith (Reprint ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge, base spine slightly scuffed, light crease top edge rear cover. The author offers a practical vision of an Islamic reformation that empowers women, promotes respect for religious minorities, and fosters a competition of ideas. ISBN: 1740512928. Our Book No: 23898. $20 AUD.

144. Manji, Irshad (2007). The trouble with Islam: a wake-up call for honesty and change (Revised ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. The author offers a practical vision of an Islamic reformation that empowers women, promotes respect for religious minorities, and fosters a competition of ideas. ISBN: 9781741665888. Our Book No: 23898A. $15 AUD.

145. Mann, Barbara E. (2006). A place in history: modernism, Tel Aviv, and the creation of Jewish urban space (1st ed). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, corner tip front cover & first few pages lightly creased. This book is a cultural study of Tel Aviv, Israel's main population centre, established in 1909. It describes how a largely European Jewish immigrant society attempted to forge a home in the Mediterranean, and explores the role of memory and diaspora in the creation of a new national culture. Each chapter is devoted to a particular place in the city that has been central to its history, and includes literary, artistic, journalistic, and photographic material relating to that site. This book will appeal to readers interested in urban cultures, the contemporary Middle East, modern Jewish history and Israeli literature. ISBN: 080475019X. Our Book No: 23454. $30 AUD.

146. Mannetti, Lisa (1986). Iran and Iraq: Nations at war (1st ed). New York: Franklin Watts. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & flap creasing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Surveys the historical background and recent events of the war between Iran and Iraq and considers the resulting political and economic complications for the region and for oil-dependent countries. ISBN: 053110155X. Our Book No: 21517. $17.50 AUD.

147. Manning, Paul (1989). Hirohito: The war years. New York: Bantam Books. 263 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. How the Japanese Emperor helped plan the Japanese war effort during WW2, but became close to General Douglas MacArthur after the war. ISBN: 0553347950. Our Book No: 1301. $13.50 AUD.

148. Mansfield, Peter (1982). The Arabs (with postscript) (Revised with postscript ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 576 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. The author draws upon his many years experience as historian and journalist in the Middle East. He provides a concise and authorative general introduction - social, political and historical - to the modern Arab world. ISBN: 0140220674. Our Book No: 12757. $11 AUD.

149. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737. $15 AUD.

150. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition, copy 2. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737A. $15 AUD.

151. Mason, Philip (1970). Race relations (1st ed). London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers & top edge lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. The author investigates the complex area of human behaviour and race relations. Our Book No: 23051. $15 AUD.

152. McCormick, B.J. (editor); Smith, Owen (editor) (1971). The labour market (Reprint ed) [Penguin modern economics readings]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 393 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, crease in spine, small crease bottom corner front cover, owner's written name on flyleaf. Looks at the labour market. The topics covered include demand and supply for labour, trade unions, allocation of labour, wage differentials, unemployment, full employment and inflation, labour's share in the national income. ISBN: 0140800557. Our Book No: 21400. $10 AUD.

153. McCourt, Frank (2000). Tis: A memoir. Sydney: Flamingo. 385 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Autobiography of the impoverished Irish-American writer. His life in New York (sequel to Angela's Ashes). ISBN: 0002570815. Our Book No: 2384. $15 AUD.

154. McCourt, Malachy (1998). A monk swimming: A memoir (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador / Pan Macmillan. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, cover corners creased, front cover slightly dented. Raw, irreverent and charming account of leaving poverty in Limerick, for a new life in New York. ISBN: 0330361120. Our Book No: 14063. $10 AUD.

155. McDaniel, Denzil (1997). Enniskillen: the Remembrance Sunday bombing (1st ed). Dublin: Wolfhound Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, fore-edge very slightly foxed, tiny bump top of spine. The author, a newspaper editor discusses the Remembrance Sunday bombing on 8 November, 1987. He talks to politicians and community leaders, and examines the significance of a day that brought horror to Northern Ireland, but also a new dimension of hope. His interviews with the bereaved, the injured and those who helped them to rebuild their lives show a range of emotions and show how a close-knit community survived through its faith. ISBN: 0863276113. Our Book No: 22098. $20 AUD.

156. McGoldrick, Kirsty (1998). Snowfraus: the women of the Snowy Mountain Scheme (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good plus condition, stiffened cover, black & white text-photos & drawings, bookplate (review copy). The untold stories of the 300 multicultural women who contributed to this massive and challenging irrigation project. ISBN: 0864179138. Our Book No: 2557. $18 AUD.

157. McKeown, Michael (1986). The greening of a nationalist (1st ed). Dublin: Murlough Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. This book offers a vivid account of the experience which shaped the development of the author's own political attitudes over a 20 year span which ranged from the Border Campaign of the 1950s, through the Civil Rights agitation of the 1960s, to the Direct Rule period of the 1970s. Drawing upon his first-hand knowledge he tells what it was like to grow up under a Unionist administration and he describes the violence and destruction which erupted in Belfast in 1969. ISBN: 0870058003. Our Book No: 21739. $20 AUD.

158. McQueen, Humphrey (1991). Tokyo world: An Australian diary. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Entertaining diary of an Australian writer, about living in Tokyo, Japan. ISBN: 0855614129. Our Book No: 20448. $12.50 AUD.

159. McRae, Ron (1984). Mind wars: The true story of secret government research into the military potential of psychic weapons (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), small edge tears, minor foxing on flyleaf & page edges, slightly annotated on fore-edge. Documents the incredible story of official American research into the military uses of parapsychology at the highest levels of government. ISBN: 0312533187. Our Book No: 20612. $13 AUD.

160. Medvedev, Zhores A. (1980). Nuclear disaster in the Urals. New York: Vintage / Random House. 214 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The explosion of nuclear waste in the Soviet Union in 1957 - 1958, covered up by the authorities. ISBN: 0394744454. Our Book No: 3910. $10 AUD.

161. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95 AUD.

162. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The attractions of fascism: Social psychology and aesthetics of the Triumph of the Right. Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931. $55 AUD.

163. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The attractions of fascism: Social psychology and aesthetics of the Triumph of the Right. Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve, copy 2. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931A. $55 AUD.

164. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

165. Minford, Patrick (and others) (1985). Unemployment: Cause and cure (2nd ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, rear cover corner slightly creased, old price marks. The conservative economist blames high unemployment in Britain and Europe on the overgenerous unemployment benefits, and the excessive power of unions in determining wage rates. This nontechnical revised edition is aimed at students doing secondary or tertiary courses. ISBN: 0631146113. Our Book No: 20643. $25 AUD.

166. Minor, Robert M. (1998). The religious, the spiritual and the secular: Auroville and secular India [SUNY series in religious studies]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An account of Auroville, a city in contemporary southeast India, and the vision of founder, the guru Sri Aurobindo. Auroville's eventual takeover by the Indian government leads to a thought-provoking discussion of the meaning of secularism in India. ISBN: 0791439925. Our Book No: 12123. $20 AUD.

167. Mitchell, William (editor); Carlson, Ellen (editor) (2001). Unemployment: the tip of the iceberg (1st ed). Sydney: Centre for Applied Economic Research, University of New South Wales. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables, figures. This book addresses many issues including demographic perspectives, changing work arrangements and wage polarisation in Australia. The specific labour markets for youth and for older workers are analysed. Includes some comparisons to international unemployment, particularly United States. ISBN: 0733418600. Our Book No: 20710. $25 AUD.

168. Mitchell, W. R. (1999). Finlay MacQueen of St Kilda (1st thus ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, corner tips rear cover slightly bent, tiny bump top spine. This is the first book to be devoted to the legendary Finlay MacQueen (1862-1941). He was a man of two worlds: the remote archipelago of St Kilda, a scattering of islands 45 miles west of Uist, in the Outer Hebrides - and the much gentler landscape of Fife where he spent his last few years. This book also deals with a significant chapter in Scottish social history - the last days of a 1,000 year old tradition of remote island life. In 1930, 36 islanders, the remains of a proud, self-reliant population, were evacuated to the mainland. ISBN: 1899863451. Our Book No: 23310. $20 AUD.

169. Morse, G. K.; Lester, J. N.; Perry, R. (1993). The economic and environmental impact of phosphorus removal from wastewater in the European Community (1st ed). London: Selper Publications. 91 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. A study of the impact of removing phosphorus from European wastewater. ISBN: 0948411082. Our Book No: 20529. $40 AUD.

170. Morton, H. V. (1944). In search of Ireland (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 280 pp. hardback small (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good plus condition only, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, endpaper map, stain bottom edge, written dedication to owner, minor edgewear. Travel in Ireland, originally published in 1930. Our Book No: 2484. $10 AUD.

171. Morton, H. V. (1948). The nights of London (14th impression ed). London: Methuen. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally published, 1926. Unconventional essays on London after dark, mostly previously published as columns in the Daily Express. Our Book No: 7630. $12 AUD.

172. Moss, David (1989). The politics of left-wing violence in Italy, 1969 - 85 [1969 - 1985]. New York: St Martin's Press. 317 pp. Hardback dustjacket (front flyleaf corner clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tables, text slightly annotated. The first detailed account of the nature and parabola of the left-wing political violence that began in Italy in the late 1960s. It covers the patterns of recruitment, organisation and activities of the armed groups, and the responses elicited opponents in various contexts. This Italian case study extends the analytical scope of terrorism. ISBN: 0312028148. Our Book No: 13245. $120 AUD.

173. Murad, Auda (1980). Merantau: outmigration in a matrilineal society of West Sumatra (1st ed) [Indonesian population monograph series, no 3]. Canberra: Department of Demography, ANU. 123 pp. Paperback large trade, card covers, very good condition, printed from typescript, tables, maps, price sticker mark front cover, tiny scuff mark front cover, internally clean without markings. This book looks at migration in Indonesia. The author is doing demographic research on Sumatra. ISBN: 0909409072. Our Book No: 23329. $25 AUD.

174. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10 AUD.

175. Nakane, Chie (1974). Japanese society [Pelican sociology series]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 162 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly foxed. A fascinating study of the way the Japanese people run their country and interact with each other. ISBN: 0140216820. Our Book No: 20115. $10 AUD.

176. Nash, Philip (1997). The other missiles of October: Eisenhower, Kennedy, and the Jupiters 1957 - 1963 (1st ed). Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny ridge top spine. Shedding new light on the history of the Cold War, the author tells the hidden story of what the United States gave up to help end the Cuban missile crisis of 1962. ISBN: 0807846473. Our Book No: 23685. $30 AUD.

177. Negus, George (2003). The world from Islam: a journey of discovery through the Muslim heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. George Negus writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $15 AUD.

178. Neighbour, Sally (2005). In the shadow of swords: On the trail of terrorism from Afghanistan to Australia (1st p/b ed). Sydney: HC: Harper Collins. 468 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, small crease top corner front cover. ABC Four Corners journalist Sally Neighbour examines the rise of radical Islamic groups. ISBN: 0732280117. Our Book No: 21097. $25 AUD.

179. O'Sullivan, Patrick (editor) (1997). The creative migrant [The Irish world wide: History, heritage, identity, volume 3]. London: Leicester University Press / Cassell. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few figures & tables. This volume, the third in a 6-volume series on the migration of the Irish throughout the world, is a study of the artistic and intellectual changes wrought on migrants by their new societies, and the effects on the home culture of Irish immigration. This leads naturally to studies of the re-shaping of dance and music by the world-wide Irish Community and is cumulatively a joyous, if thought provoking, exploration of identity and creativity within the Irish diaspora. ISBN: 0718501144. Our Book No: 7367. $18.50 AUD.

180. Ogino, Masahiro (2007). Scams and sweeteners: a sociology of fraud [Japanese society series]. Melbourne: Trans Pacific Press. 126 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. A fascinating sociological examination of fraud, scams and gift-giving in Japanese society. The author is professor of sociology at Kwansei Gakuin University. ISBN: 9781876843335. Our Book No: 13244. $40 AUD.

181. Orenstein, Henry (1965). Gaon: Conflict and cohesion in an Indian village (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 341 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, tables, black & white photos, small tear bottom edge near spine, corners bumped back cover, minor edgewear, pencil annotation & underlining. Discusses a study of Gaon in the Poona District not far from Poona city in India. Our Book No: 21069. $15 AUD.

182. Oxaal, Ivar (1971). Race and revolutionary consciousness: An existential report on the 1970 black power revolt in Trinidad [Trinidad trilogy, no 2]. Cambridge, MA: Schenkman Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 11733. $20 AUD.

183. Paz, Ruth (1990). Paths to empowerment: Ten years of early childhood work in Israel. The Hague: Bernard van Leer Foundation. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Summarises her 10 years of community development and childhood education programs in Israel. ISBN: 906195018X. Our Book No: 6717. $13.50 AUD.

184. Pearce, R. (1968). Land tenure and political authority: the processes of change in land relations and land attitudes in Vietnamese villages of the Mekong delta since 1945 (Facsimile ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms. 425g pp. Paperback small, very good condition, cover slightly foxed, owner's written name. An authorised facsimile copy of a PhD thesis, University of Washington (reproduced, 1974). Our Book No: 13314. $30 AUD.

185. Peres, Shimon; Naor, Arye (1993). The new Middle East. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A blueprint for political peace in the Middle east subsequent to the Oslo peace accords. ISBN: 1852305193. Our Book No: 12178. $18.50 AUD.

186. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

187. Piper, Karen (2006). Left in the dust: how race and politics created a human and environmental tragedy in L.A. (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & scratches jacket. The author writes a unique and personal story about the city of Los Angeles's environmental disaster regarding the diversion of water away from Owens Lake to supply water to Los Angeles, and the resulting problems with a now dry lakebed which has created a toxic dust bowl. ISBN: 9781403969316. Our Book No: 23603. $30 AUD.

188. Platt, James (2003). East of Varley Head: stories from Port Isaac, North Cornwall, 1944 - 1950 (1st ed). London: Creighton Books. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, last few pages top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. The author describes his life in a small Cornwall village. The book is a tribute to the village and their daily lives, warm in the support of the constant sea, fields, woods and valleys, written with wry humour and warm affection. ISBN: 0980780812. Our Book No: 21763. $20 AUD.

189. Ploeg, A. (1969). Government in Wanggulam (1st ed). The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff. 216 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, figures, maps, tables. About a community of 500 people living in the Central Highlands of the former Dutch New Guinea colony that is now called West Papua. Our Book No: 21162. $30 AUD.

190. Porter, Jonathan (2000). Macau: the imaginary city (Reprint ed) [New perspectives on Asian studies]. Boulder: Westview Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, slight crease few pages, covers lifting slightly. The author examines Macau as an enduring but ever-changing threshold between two worlds, the West and China. He looks at a series of images of Macau's history and reflects on the character and meaning of the multiple cultural and social influence that met and mingled there. ISBN: 0813337496. Our Book No: 23733. $15 AUD.

191. Prescott, Christine; Cavin, Betty (1977). A nature walk in Stanley Park: Lost Lagoon and Beaver Lake. Vancouver: Mitchell Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos. Two biologists describe the beautiful flora and fauna at the two mini-lakes in Vancouver's Stanley Park. ISBN: 0888360169. Our Book No: 11943. $10 AUD.

192. Prestowitz, Clyde (2006). Three billion new capitalists: the great shift of wealth and power to the East (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a clear-eyed and profoundly unsettling look at America's and the world's economic future, and how power is shifting to Asia. ISBN: 9780465062829. Our Book No: 22934. $18 AUD.

193. Putnam, Robert D. (2001). Bowling alone: the collapse and revival of American community (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 541 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Once Americans bowled in leagues, usually after work; but no longer. This symbolizes a significant social change. Data from the Roper Social and Political Trends and the DDB Needham Life Style surveys show how Americans have become increasingly disconnected from family, friends, neighbors, and social structures such as the PTA, church, recreation clubs, political parties. The shrinking access to the "social capital" that is the reward of communal activity and community sharing is a serious threat to civic and personal health. Lack of social capital also strongly predicts crime rates. A hundred years ago, America's stock of social capital was at an ebb, reduced by urbanization, industrialization, and immigration that uprooted Americans from their networks, similar to today. However, faced with this challenge, the country was able to right itself. ISBN: 0743203046. Our Book No: 12839A. $25 AUD.

194. Qiubai, Qu; Greenbaum, Jamie (translation & commentary) (2006). Superfluous words (1st thus ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, two black & white photos, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. In February 1935, in a small town in south China, the Kuomintang arrested Qu Qiubai, an early leader of the Chinese Communist Party. He was executed four months later. Close to the end of his incarceration, Qu spent five days writing this book - his frank and uncompromising prison memoirs. This is the first complete English version of this important historical document, shedding light on the diverse interpretations and the strange history of this deeply moving work. An intriguing record of China at a time of change within the Communist Party, and a moving testimony to a life cut tragically short. ISBN: 1740761200. Our Book No: 23492. $30 AUD.

195. Raab, Earl (editor) (1964). Religious conflict in America: studies of the problems beyond bigotry (Stated 1st ed). New York: Anchor. 231 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, spine lightly browned, small crease top & bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. The author traces the history of religious conflict in America. Our Book No: 21943. $20 AUD.

196. Ramadan, Tariq (2004). Western Muslims and the future of Islam. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A leading European academic describes a silent revolution sweeping Islamic communities in the West. He wishes to create a Western Islam, still faithful, but anchored in the cultural reality of the West. ISBN: 019517111X. Our Book No: 12465. $25 AUD.

197. Ranicar-Breese, Julianna; Breese, Martin (photos) (1993). Edwardian cats and kittens [Cameo collection of print books]. Swindon, Wilts: Cameo Editions / W. E. Associates. 64 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. A delightful collection of paintings of cats in the Edwardian era in Britain. ISBN: 1858670063. Our Book No: 6778. $20 AUD.

198. Rauf, Feisal Abdul (2005). What's right with Islam: a new vision for Muslims and the West (Is what's right with America) (1st p/b ed). San Francisco: HC: HarperSanFrancisco. 314 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By the iman of a mosque in New York City who has strived to build bridges between American Muslims and the American public. Shows the importance of assiduous cultivation of mutual respect. ISBN: 0060750626. Our Book No: 13045. $18 AUD.

199. Remenyi, Joe (editor); Quinones, Benjamin Jr. (editor) (2000). Microfinance and poverty alleviation: case studies from Asia and the Pacific (1st ed) [Global development and the environment series]. London: Pinter. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease rear cover, top spine slightly bumped, corner tips lightly creased few pages, tiny marks fore-edge, closed tear spine. This important book collects the experience of microfinance practitioners in eleven countries in the Asia-Pacific region. It provides an overview of the subject: why is microfinance so essential to poverty reduction, what is the current best practice, and what kind of policy framework and regulatory environment is required? ISBN: 1855676435. Our Book No: 23377. $50 AUD.

200. Riddell, Peter G. (editor); Street, Tony (editor) (1997). Islam: essays on scripture, thought and society: a festschrift in honour of Anthony H. Johns. Leiden: Brill. 361 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Based on papers delivered at a symposium ("Transmissions of Islam") held at the Australian University, Canberra, in 1993, upon the retirement of Professor Johns, who studied Islam in southeast Asia, and the transmission of Islam to and from the Middle East. Johns showed that transmission of theological interpretation, etc. to the Middle East was important and often overlooked. ISBN: 9004106928. Our Book No: 13222. $160 AUD.

201. Roberts, Priscilla (2000). The Cold War [Sutton pocket histories]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The story of the tense rivalry between the United States and the Soviet Union after WW2. ISBN: 0750924373. Our Book No: 11942. $12 AUD.

202. Romberg, Otto R. (publisher); Urban-Fahr, Susanne (publisher) (2000). Jews in Germany after 1945: Citizens or "fellow" citizens? Frankfurt: Edition Tribune / Tribune-Verlag. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of papers dedicated to the memory of Ignatz Bubis, president of the Central Council of Jews in Germany. The articles first appeared in Tribute (1998 - 1999), a German magazine that promotes understanding of Judaism. ISBN: 3000069089. Our Book No: 12410. $20 AUD.

203. Rome, Adam (2001). The bulldozer in the countryside: Suburban sprawl and the rise of American environmentalism. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first scholarly text to examine the environmental consequences of suburban growth in the USA between 1945 and 1970. ISBN: 0521804906. Our Book No: 11284. $25 AUD.

204. Rosenberg, Tina (1995). The haunted land: Facing Europe's ghosts after communism. London: Vintage / Random House. 437 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). ISBN: 0099333511. Our Book No: 12006. $10 AUD.

205. Ross, E. Clarke (2001). Managed behavioral health care handbook [Managed behavioural health care handbook]. Gaithersburg, MD: Aspen Publishers. 385 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, tables. A handbook of managed behavioural care for United States practitioners and policy makers. Managed care is making dramatic changes, not all successful. Topics covered include employer practices, provider innovations, ethical questions, and competition and regulatory matters. ISBN: 0834217279. Our Book No: 2594. $60 AUD.

206. Rosyad, Rifki (1995). A quest for true Islam: a study of the Islamic resurgence movement among the youth in Bandung, Indonesia [Islam in southeast Asia series]. Canberra: ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press. 110 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. The focus is on factors contributing to the emergence, development and routinisation of contemporary Islamic resurgence, particularly among students. Also discusses how Islamic groups respond to social, cultural and political changes. ISBN: 1920942327. Our Book No: 13005. $30 AUD.

207. Rothfield, Norman; Jones, Barry (foreword) (1997). Many paths to peace: The political memoirs of Norman Rothfield. Melbourne: Yarraford Publications. 213 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography and political campaigns of the Jewish peace and labour activist, now living in Melbourne. ISBN: 0646306502. Our Book No: 1951. $13.50 AUD.

208. Rubin, Barry (2002). Islamic fundamentalism in Egyptian politics (Updated, reprint ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Examines the different Egyptian Islamic fundamentalist groups and their effect on government policy. ISBN: 1403960747. Our Book No: 20804. $25 AUD.

209. Rusher, William A. (1984). The rise of the Right (3rd printing ed). New York: William Morrow. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (front top corner lightly worn), faint foxing edges. An eye-opening, behind-the-scenes history of the American conservative movement by one of its leading and most outspoken founders. ISBN: 0688019366. Our Book No: 23832. $25 AUD.

210. Sampson, Anthony (2004). Who runs this place? The anatomy of Britain in the 21st century. London: John Murray. 418 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Forty years after he wrote Anatomy of Britain, the author remains disillusioned with democracy and accountability in Britain. How power has become concentrated in so few hands, particularly company directors, lawyers and accountants. ISBN: 0719565642. Our Book No: 12031. $30 AUD.

211. Sasson, Jean (1996). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10 AUD.

212. Schefter, James (2000). The race: The definitive story of America's battle to beat Russia to the Moon. London: Arrow Books. 303 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0099406144. Our Book No: 6275. $15 AUD.

213. Schlesinger Jr, Arthur M. (1992). The disuniting of America: Reflections on a multicultural society (Reprint ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price sticker. A trenchant critique of American multiculturalism by academic historian who was an advisor to President Kennedy. ISBN: 0393033805. Our Book No: 12192. $15 AUD.

214. Schneider, Peter (1992). The German comedy: scenes of life after The Wall (1st thus ed). New York: Noonday Press / Farrar Strauss Giroux. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners slightly creased few pages, light foxing edges & first page. The author talks about Germany after the famous Berlin Wall was demolished. He writes vignettes to capture the paradoxes and absurdities of life in the absence of the legendary wall. ISBN: 0374523584. Our Book No: 23731. $15 AUD.

215. Schorr, Daniel (introduction) (2002). Cradle & crucible: history and faith in the Middle East (1st ed). Washington, DC: National Geographic. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. Leading writers examine the reasons for the ongoing strife in the Middle East and trace the "longest history": the flourishing of the first empires and alphabets, the centuries of conquests, and the resulting resentments that fuel the conflicts being played out even now. ISBN: 0792265971. Our Book No: 22881. $25 AUD.

216. Schubert, Glendon (1991). Sexual politics and political feminism [Research in biopolitics, volume 1]. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press. 362 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. A comprehensive review of political feminism, with a particular focus on American history and society. ISBN: 1559380969. Our Book No: 12345. $80 AUD.

217. Shawcross, William (2004). Allies: the U.S and the world in the aftermath of the Iraq war (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 261 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny lines front cover, copy 2. In this landmark book, the author examines the state of the Western alliance after the Iraq War. ISBN: 1741142938. Our Book No: 12229A. $12.50 AUD.

218. Sheridan, Greg (2003). Cities in the hot zone: a southeast Asian adventure. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The Australian journalist travels throughout southeast Asia, providing fascinating cultural insights, including interviews with politicians. ISBN: 1741142245. Our Book No: 10869. $15 AUD.

219. Shirazi, Faegheh (2003). The veil unveiled: The hijab in modern culture (1st paperback ed). Gainsville, FL: University Press of Florida. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, printed on acid-free paper, slight edgewear. Faeghen Shirazi demonstrates that the veil, the garment known in Islamic cultures as the hijab, holds within its folds a semantic versatility that goes far beyond current cliches and homogenous representations. ISBN: 0813026989. Our Book No: 20554. $25 AUD.

220. Siim, Birte (2000). Gender and citizenship: politics and agency in France, Britain and Denmark. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Study by female Danish academic revealing how immigration policy in Europe assumes that the concept of the "male citizen". ISBN: 0521598435. Our Book No: 12014. $20 AUD.

221. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead science: Science studies and the afterlife of cold fusion (1st paperback ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book examines the story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States that reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $28.50 AUD.

222. Soueif, Ahdaf (2004). Mezzaterra: fragments from the common ground (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly bent. These essays are the direct product of the interaction between the author and the condition of living in the UK. Written between 1981 and the present, the essays are collected here for the first time. The noted Arab novelist seeks to locate the mezzaterra, or common ground, between Arab and Western culture, in an increasingly globalized world. ISBN: 0747577250. Our Book No: 23074. $22 AUD.

223. Spillman, Lyn (1997). Nation and commemoration: creating national identities in the United States and Australia (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge cultural social studies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny tear & bump top of spine, label on flyleaf (review copy). This book is an exploration of the creation and recreation of national identities through commemorative activities. Extending recent work in cultural sociology and history, the author compares centennial and bicentennial celebrations in the United States and Australia to show how national identities can emerge from processes of "cultural production". ISBN: 0521574323. Our Book No: 21712. $20 AUD.

224. Squires, Gregory D.; O'connor, Sally (2001). Colour and money: politics and prospects for community reinvestment in urban America (1st ed) [SUNY series in the new inequalities]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, light impressions front cover, corner tips slightly creased some pages, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased rear cover. This case study of Milwaukee, Wisconsin - a fairly typical urban area that has experienced systematic disinvestment. A budding reinvestment movement demonstrates the continuing significance of race in determining who gets home mortgage and small business loans. This book offers critical policy recommendations for increasing access to capital in central city communities and for racial minorities throughout the nation's metropolitan areas. ISBN: 0791449521. Our Book No: 23691. $20 AUD.

225. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50 AUD.

226. Stephens, Gregory (1999). On racial frontiers: the new culture of Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos. Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (black Americans) each inhabited the shared but contested space at the frontiers of race. The author shows how their interactions with mixed audiences made them key figures in a previously hidden interracial consciousness and culture. ISBN: 0521643937. Our Book No: 22308. $30 AUD.

227. Stephens, Mike (editor); Becker, Saul (editor) (1994). Police force, police service: Care and control in Britain. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0333574842. Our Book No: 5097. $18.50 AUD.

228. Stimmel, Barry (editor) (1984). Cultural and sociological aspects of alcoholism and substance abuse (1st ed) [Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse series]. New York: Haworth Press. 84 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), as new condition, tables, figures. Focuses on selected aspects of the sociocultural interactions between alcoholism and substance abuse in the United States. ISBN: 0866563679. Our Book No: 21098. $35 AUD.

229. Stivers, Richard (2000). Hair of the dog: Irish drinking and its American stereotype (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. A history of the culture of drinking in both Ireland and the USA, shattering ethnic stereotypes and myths. ISBN: 0826412181. Our Book No: 20398. $25 AUD.

230. Sugimoto, Yoshio (2001). An introduction to Japanese society (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Written by a professor of sociology at La Trobe (Latrobe) University, Melbourne. This book examines contemporary Japanese society. Essential for all students of Japan and for professional and lay people seeking a general introduction to that society. ISBN: 0521427045. Our Book No: 20356. $15 AUD.

231. Suzuki, David; Oiwa, Keibo (1996). The Japan we never knew: a journey of discovery (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, 100% recycled paper. Heavy. Fascinating insights into Japan by environmentalist Suzuki (a Japanese-Canadian) and anthropologist Oiwa (Korean-Japanese by birth). ISBN: 1864482095. Our Book No: 9922. $25 AUD.

232. Tarabay, Jamie (2005). A crazy occupation: eyewitness to the Intifada (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page. This is a story of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict as seen through the sometimes fiery, sometimes sad eyes of the people the author (a young Australian journalist) encountered. It is also the deeply moving personal memoir of his political awakening, set amidst the carnage of the Second Intifada. ISBN: 174114650X. Our Book No: 23001. $20 AUD.

233. Taylor, Lance (1992). Snake road: a guide to the history, people and places of the Sogeri District [Papua New Guinea] (1st ed). Papua New Guinea: Expressive Arts Department, Sogeri National High School. 348 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped, light creasing top & bottom few pages. This book gives an account of the history of the Laloki Valley and the Sogeri Plateau, often from a Koiari viewpoint, during colonial times, through the war, to the establishment of Sogeri National High School and current times. ISBN: 998099973X. Our Book No: 22427. $45 AUD.

234. Thesiger, Wilfred (1978). The Marsh Arabs (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, corners of covers creased, slight wear to covers, few creases in front cover, owner's written name. In this fascinating book the author records his years among the marsh tribes in southern Iraq where the pattern of existence has hardly altered in five thousand years. ISBN: 0140025731. Our Book No: 21507. $15 AUD.

235. Trevan, Tim (1999). Saddam's secrets: The hunt for Iraq's hidden weapons (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 448 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, faint remainder stripe. The timely and gripping inside story of one of the most dramatic and dangerous detective investigations in international history. ISBN: 000653113X. Our Book No: 20423. $13.50 AUD.

236. Ugresic, Dubravka (1999). The culture of lies: antipolitical essays (1st p/b ed). London: Phoenix House. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Essays by dissident who is highly critical of Croatian nationalism. ISBN: 075380736X. Our Book No: 21518. $16 AUD.

237. Van, Dang Nghiem; Thai Son, Chu; Hung, Luu (1984). The ethnic minorities in Vietnam (1st ed). Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 305 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos rear pages (poor quality photocopies), foldout map inside rear cover, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover& spine, top edge few pages roughly cut, pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). A report on the various minority ethnic groups of Vietnam. Our Book No: 23588. $25 AUD.

238. Van Heerden, Ivor (introduction) (2005). Katrina State of Emergency (1st ed) [CNN Reports]. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing. 176 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, glossy full-colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book collects the facts about Hurricane Katrina, the science of the event and the physical devastation in its wake. ISBN: 0740758446. Our Book No: 23649. $20 AUD.

239. Warner, Keith Douglass (2007). Agroecology in action: extending alternative agriculture through social networks (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. American environmental lecturer and friar describes agroecology, a new innovative scientific response to agriculture's growing environmental crises. He offers American case studies of ways in which social networks of growers, scientists, agricultural organizations, and public agencies have developed innovative, ecologically based techniques to reduce reliance on agrochemicals. ISBN: 0262731800. Our Book No: 12794. $30 AUD.

240. Weinthal, Erika (2002). State making and environmental cooperation: linking domestic and international politics in Central Asia (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp bottom edge, pages clean & excellent. Examines how the Central Asian nations of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan have tackled the Aral Sea Basin crisis since the collapse of the Soviet Union. ISBN: 0262731460. Our Book No: 23576. $30 AUD.

241. Westoll, Andrew (2009). The riverbones: stumbling after Eden in the jungles of Suriname (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Suriname is among the least travelled countries in South America, a little known land of myth, magic and ecological wonder perched just above Brazil. It is a place of hope, home to the largest tract of pristine rainforest left on the planet. However, this Eden also has a dark side. The author spent a year studying monkeys deep inside its primordial jungles. Five years later he travelled by foot, bus and dugout canoe, to try and uncover the country's soul. This is a spellbinding tale of survival, heartbreak, mystery and murder. ISBN: 9780702237294. Our Book No: 23784. $20 AUD.

242. White, Paul J. (editor); Logan, William S. (editor) (1997). Remaking the Middle East (1st ed) [Nationalism and internationalism series]. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book tackles controversial questions from a wide range of perspectives in an effort to unravel the complexities of this explosive region. ISBN: 1859731686. Our Book No: 20426. $16.50 AUD.

243. Whynott, Douglas (1999). A unit of water, a unit of time: Joel White's last boat (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 302 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. At the boat yard in Brooklin, Maine, local craftsmen built boats of stunning beauty by shaping wood to the specifications of Joel White, one of the last great boat designers of his breed, father to boatyard owner Steve White, and son to the writer of Charlotte's Web, E. B. White. The author recounts the year (1996) he spent at the boat yard, watching Joel White calmly and with great dignity put his last magnificent boat to paper, and his flinty but proud boat builders brought his sketches and drawings to life. This is a portrait of E. B. White's New England. Charming, and almost meditative in its appreciation for the virtues of hard work and the gifts of fathers to sons. This special book will delight sailors and inlanders alike. ISBN: 0733611893. Our Book No: 22001. $20 AUD.

244. Winarto, Yunita Triwardani (2004). Seeds of knowledge: the beginning of integrated pest management in Java (1st ed) [Southeast Asia studies monographs]. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 429 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, maps, top corners few pages slightly bent, slight bump top pine, pages clean. This book examines the process of knowledge construction among rice farmers - the cultivators of lowland irrigated rice fields on the north coast of West Java. It tells how these farmers received, developed, and then transmitted knowledge over a period of two years between the 1990 dry season, when thay had experienced a severe outbreak of white rice stem borers, to the end of the 1991-1992 rainy season. It is a story of how the introduction of integrated pest management principles led to changes in the farmer's practices of farming as they incorporated the new ideas into a substantial body of local knowledge that they modified and developed through time. ISBN: 093869281X. Our Book No: 22652. $35 AUD.

245. Wiser, William Henricks (1969). The Hindu Jajmani system: a socio-economic system interrelating members of a Hindu village community in services (Reprint ed). Lucknow, India: Lucknow Publishing House. 175 pp. Hardback small, library binding (thick boards), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, tables, minor pencil annotation. Originally published, 1939. This study is of the Jajmani system in a north Indian village and the author's information comes from personal experiences and knowledge. Our Book No: 21019. $10 AUD.

246. Woman's Day (1997). Diana: Princess of Wales 1961 - 1997: Woman's Day: A special tribute. Sydney: Woman's Day. 24 pp. Ephemera, small quarto magazine format, stapled pamphlet, very condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 11930A. $15 AUD.

247. Woolford, Don (1976). Papua New Guinea: initiation and independence. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name & date. An Australian journalist documents the main events leading to the Australian Government (lead by Gough Whitlam) to grant independence to Papua new Guinea in 1975. He charts how the new untested government tried to grapple with the complex problems and pressures of Melanesian ideology, unity and economic policy including the separatist movement in the copper-rich island of Bougainville). ISBN: 0702213349. Our Book No: 13289. $15 AUD.

248. Wright, Robin (1986). Sacred rage: the crusade of modern Islam (The wrath of militant Islam) (First thus ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & lightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map, old price marks. Written by Sunday Times correspondent in Beirut. She carefully explains the Muslim fundamentalist revolution (Ayatollah Khomeini's Shia revolution in Iran) now shaking the certainties in both the Western and Arab world. ISBN: 0233978836. Our Book No: 15055. $25 AUD.

249. Yorke, Sophie (2005). Angels of Aceh: the compelling story of Operation Tsunami Assist (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, bottom corners creased few pages. This story of the Combined Australian Surgical Team - Aceh (CASTA) is a compelling snapshot of what rescue work was like at the epicentre of the disaster. It is an immensely engaging and uplifting book. ISBN: 1741147468. Our Book No: 22230. $18 AUD.

250. Young, Alan (editor) (1978). Edgell Rickword: literature in society: essays & opinions (II) 1931 - 1978 (1st ed). Manchester: Carcanet New Press Limited. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo, faint foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Edgel Rickword is one of the outstanding poets and critics of the Twenties and Thirties. This book comprises his later essays and reveals Rickword's development into one of the most original English Marxist critics of our time. ISBN: 0856352543. Our Book No: 23423. $30 AUD.

251. Yule, Jean (1995). About face in China: Eight Australians' experience of the Chinese Revolution, 1945-1951. Melbourne: JBCE: Joint Board of Christian Education. 284 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, map. Records the experiences of Christian missionaries who were gradually forced out of China by the new communist government. ISBN: 1864070404. Our Book No: 13293. $60 AUD.

252. YWCA New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30 AUD.