BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0113

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: GENERAL SOCIETY, HISTORY & GOVERNMENT ** SOCIOLOGY ** CULTURAL STUDIES ** CRITICAL THEORY ** POSTMODERNISM ** POLITICS ** CURRENT AFFAIRS ** MODERN HISTORY ** LAW ** ROYALTY.
297 Items.

See also: INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY & GOVERNMENT ** INTERNATIONAL HISTORY & GOVERNMENT ** ETHNICITY & CROSSCULTURAL ** BUSINESS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 14, 2010.



1. Aamodt, Michael G. (1996). Applied industrial - organizational psychology (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 568 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, figures, slight corner wear, bottom corner removed one page (no text lost). Heavy. ISBN: 0534338801. Our Book No: 21302. $30 AUD.

2. Aboud, Frances (1988). Children & prejudice (1st ed) [Social psychology and society]. Oxford: Blackwell. 149 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. Examines the form prejudice takes in children of different ages, and what can be done to assess and combat it. This book gives teachers, researchers and parents a thorough and committed account of the subject. Reconciles the cognitive and the social aspects previous researchers have highlighted, and provides a reasoned, effective guide to understanding, and combatting, prejudice in children. ISBN: 0631149414. Our Book No: 23928. $20 AUD.

3. Abrahamson, Eric; Freedman, David H. (2006). A perfect mess: the hidden benefits of disorder: how crammed closets, cluttered offices, and on-the-fly planning make the world a better place (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. The ground-breaking book that unlocks the power of disorder and shows how you can use it to change your life. ISBN: 9780297853152. Our Book No: 22853. $20 AUD.

4. Ackerman, Diane (1990). A natural history of the senses (1st ed). London: Chapmans. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, hear, taste, see and touch. Poet, pilot, naturalist, journalist, essayist and explorer Diane Ackerman takes each of the five senses in turn and weaves together scientific fact with lore, literary allusion and voluptuous description. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in learning more about the power of all our senses. ISBN: 1855925079. Our Book No: 21308. $20 AUD.

5. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and adolescent treatment for social work practice: A relational perspective for beginning clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $27.50 AUD.

6. Akhtar, Shabbir (1991). The final imperative: An Islamic theology of liberation. London: Bellow Publishing. 117 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0947792937. Our Book No: 9447. $15 AUD.

7. Alston, Margaret; Bowles, Wendy (1998). Research for social workers: an introduction to methods (1st ed) [Studies in society series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, spine creased, small edge, owner's written name. This book is an accessible introduction to research methods specifically needed in social work and social welfare. It outlines the major stages of research projects step by step, covering both quantitative and qualitative methods. It is an ideal introduction for newcomers to research, and a reference for more experienced social work researchers who would like to improve their skills. ISBN: 1864485175. Our Book No: 22653. $40 AUD.

8. Amnesty International (1995). Human rights are women's rights. London: Amnesty International. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp, sticker, errata slip loosely inserted. This report launches a campaign in support of women's human rights. Abuse of women in 73 countries is documented - there is a long road ahead. ISBN: 0862102421. Our Book No: 11979. $10.50 AUD.

9. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & date, foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $20 AUD.

10. Appignanesi, Richard; Garratt, Chris (illustrations) (1996). Postmodernism for beginners (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Icon Books / Allen & Unwin. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book traces the three pedigrees of postmodernity - art, theory and history - and explains the essentials of structuralism, semiotics and deconstruction as developed by the postmodern icons including Foucault, Levi-Strauss, Barthes, Derrida, Lacan and Lyotard. The author's text and the inspired illustrations provide a guide for anyone fascinated or exasperated by the hall of mirrors that is postmodernism. ISBN: 1874166218. Our Book No: 22515. $15 AUD.

11. Arbuckle, Gerald A. (2003). Dealing with bullies: A gospel response to the social disease of adult bullying (1st ed) [Windows into series]. Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author describes what bullying is, how to recognise it and how it arises; and he offers practical steps for preventing it and dealing with it when it happens (from a Christian perspective). ISBN: 1876295694. Our Book No: 21466. $30 AUD.

12. Argyle, Michael (1990). The psychology of interpersonal behaviour (4th ed). London: Penguin Books. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover. This book has become widely used as an introductory textbook of social psychology. The author has extensively revised his text to incorporate new developments in the field. ISBN: 0140135464. Our Book No: 21366. $13.50 AUD.

13. Argyle, Michael; Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin (1975). The social psychology of religion (Revised ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket (price clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, small stain top corner of jacket. This book has been rewritten and revised since it was first published in 1958, titled Religious Behaviour. A lot of new research has appeared since that date, which throws new light on the nature and origins of religious behaviour, beliefs and experience. ISBN: 0710079974. Our Book No: 20984. $20 AUD.

14. Argyrous, George (1996). Statistics for social research (1st paperback ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 425 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, two floppy disks in rear pocket. By social scientist, University of New South Wales. A clear introduction to statistics for social science students. The text is linked to SPSS (a statistics computer package) output, and data sets are included on two floppy disks. ISBN: 073939399. Our Book No: 12200. $30 AUD.

15. Armstrong, Karen (1999). A history of God: from Abraham to the present: the 4000-year quest for God (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 511 pp. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, very minor edgewear. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. Our Book No: 23366. $15 AUD.

16. Aronson, Elliot (1992). The social animal (6th ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 485 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, very faint foxing around edges, few small creases in front cover. This is a compelling introduction to modern social psychology. New to this edition are: a chapter on social cognition, an expanded discussion of intimate relations, discussions of important recent studies, and new examples that show the relevance of social psychology to recent events. ISBN: 071672166X. Our Book No: 21271. $25 AUD.

17. Asimov, Isaac (1987). The roving mind (A panoramic view of fringe science, technology, and the society of the future). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0192860771. Our Book No: 6171. $10.50 AUD.

18. Asimov, Isaac (introduction); Cote, Jean Marc (illustrations) (1986). Futuredays: A nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000 [Future days: A 19th vision]. New York: Lucy Carroll / Henry Holt. 96 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, glossy paper, colour drawings. This book consists of fifty postcards (with commentary by Asimov) designed by Cote, a French commercial artist, in 1899, being predictions of the year 2000. ISBN: 0805001204. Our Book No: 6200. $12 AUD.

19. Asimov, Isaac (introduction); Cote, Jean Marc (illustrations) (1986). Futuredays: A nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000 [Future days: A 19th vision]. New York: Lucy Carroll / Henry Holt. 96 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, glossy paper, colour drawings, copy 2. This book consists of fifty postcards (with commentary by Asimov) designed by Cote, a French commercial artist, in 1899, being predictions of the year 2000. ISBN: 0805001204. Our Book No: 6200A. $12 AUD.

20. Atweh, Bill (editor); Kemmis, Stephen (editor); Weeks, Patricia (editor) (2005). Action research in practice: partnerships for social justice in education (1st Digital Printing ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, corner tips covers & some pages slightly creased, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear. A collection of narratives from action research projects in schools and a university. The collection illustrates the scope of action research in education. ISBN: 0415171520. Our Book No: 23500. $35 AUD.

21. Bacon, Francis (1952). The Advancement of Learning Novum Organum [and] New Atlantis (1st ed) [Great Books of the Western World, no. 30]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 214 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition. Bacon defends learning and science, and identifies topics inadequately investigated. The second piece of work (1620) was to serve as the second of the six parts of his plan. The third posthumous work is a short unfinished piece of fiction about his proposed ideal society. Our Book No: 22224. $20 AUD.

22. Bainbridge, William Sims (1992). Social research methods and statistics: A computer assisted introduction (1st ed). Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing. 573 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, computer disk at rear. Heavy. This book explains the principles, techniques, and underlying logic that guide social research from start to finish. ISBN: 0534131220. Our Book No: 5671. $20 AUD.

23. Bakeman, Roger; Gottman, John M. (1989). Observing interaction: an introduction to sequential analysis (1st, reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables, spine very slightly faded. An introduction to scientific methods for observing social behaviour, with emphasis on sequential approaches (because of the time and dynamics of social interaction). Presents conceptual fundamentals and practical advice rather than advanced statistical analysis. ISBN: 0521275938. Our Book No: 11796. $20 AUD.

24. Baldwin, Louis (1984). Oneselves: Multiple personalities, 1811 - 1981. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 163 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Collection of historical and modern accounts and writings about multiple personality. ISBN: 0899501249. Our Book No: 7530. $30 AUD.

25. Banerji, Barenya K (1981). Towards quiescence and immortality (1st ed). New York: Philosophical Library. 137 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, chipping & rubbing), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge coloured, minor pencil underlining, scuff mark & tiny tear between two pages. This book analyzes the way biological factors influence human society, offering a completely new evolutionary approach to development in human society based on such biological laws. ISBN: 0802223664. Our Book No: 22703. $16 AUD.

26. Barnes, Colin; Mercer, Geof; Shakespeare, Tom (2005). Exploring disability: a sociological introduction (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine. This is a new introductory textbook for disability studies. As well as providing an excellent overview of the existing literature in the area, the book also develops an understanding of disability that has implications for both sociology and society. It charts both the traditional and contemporary approaches to the area before focusing on the social model of disability. The authors look at the relationship between disabled people and areas such as medical sociology, disability studies, sociol policy, politics and culture. ISBN: 0745614787. Our Book No: 23627. $30 AUD.

27. Barnett, Anthony S. (2001). The story of rats: their impact on us, and our impact on them (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The author traces the history of rats. Written by Emeritus Professor of Zoology, Australian National University, who spent a lot of time studying rats in Scotland, India, Australia and North America. ISBN: 1865085197. Our Book No: 21953. $20 AUD.

28. Bartholomew, Robert E.; Evans, Hilary (2004). Panic attacks: media manipulation and mass delusion (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. A vivid and searching book that reveals the entertaining history of the effects of news stories, media hype and urban myths on the popular imagination. It will appeal to anyone interested in the mass media, unexplained phenomena and human suggestibility. ISBN: 0750937858. Our Book No: 21989. $30 AUD.

29. Bartol, Curt R.; Bartol, Anne M. (1986). Criminal behavior: a psychosocial approach (Second, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 347 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, references, index. A standard textbook on criminology and criminal behaviour that integrates classical and contemporary psychological research and theory, with knowledge from other disciplines such as sociology, neuropsychology and psychiatry. A strong empirical focus throughout. Emphasis on an interactionist model in which dispositional and learning factors interact with social and environmental factors. Examines the criminal's expectations, rationalizations and justifications. ISBN: 0131931865. Our Book No: 13105. $20 AUD.

30. Bealey, Frank; Chapman, Richard A.; Sheehan, Michael (1999). Elements in political science (1st ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips lightly creased some pages, slight crease front cover, tiny black dot bottom edge. This textbook is an ideal introduction for students beginning to study politics. Focusing ion the key elements of a political science degree, the book provides students with all they need to build a foundation of knowledge for the subject. The book has been divided into five easy-to-use sections, each with a guide to literature for further study of a particular area. ISBN: 0748611096. Our Book No: 23230. $30 AUD.

31. Beloff, John (1993). Parapsychology: a concise history. London: Athlone Press. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A history-of-ideas account of the retreat of magical thinking in Europe before the rise of the modern scientific world-view; and of the challenge to this view presented by the psychical researchers of the 19th century, and the more recent parapsychologists, who employed scientific methods and criteria. The focus of the book is upon the continuing challenge from parapsychologists. The relationships between parapsychology and modern physics and philosophy are also examined. ISBN: 0485120968. Our Book No: 12624. $25 AUD.

32. Berger, Peter (1984). Invitation to sociology: a humanistic perspective (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 219 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, front cover corner creased, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0140208410. Our Book No: 2531. $10 AUD.

33. Birksted, Jan (editor) (2001). Landscapes of memory and experience. London: Spon Press / Taylor & Francis. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor rubbing edges. A sequel to "Relating Architecture to Landscape". These essays explore further areas of dispute in the landscape/architecture debate. Has the history of both landscape and gardens been marginalized from the mainstream of art history and visual studies (because of a lack of engagement with the theories, methods and concepts of these disciplines)? Explores ways out of this impasse, so that landscape studies become pivotal from theoretical advances that challenge the underlying assumptions of traditional phenomenological theory. Thus the history and theory of 20th-century landscape might once again share concepts and methods with contemporary art and design history, and might in turn influence them. Features case studies of modern and contemporary schemes from the USA, Far East and Australasia. ISBN: 0419250700. Our Book No: 13071. $70 AUD.

34. Black, Dean (1993). The frogship perspective: awakening the powers within (1st ed). Springville, UT: Tapestry Press. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing edges. The author discusses health care issues, and ways to improve the current system. ISBN: 0929283333. Our Book No: 3055A. $35 AUD.

35. Bloom, Bernard L. (1988). Health psychology: A psychosocial perspective (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 451 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, very minor bumping to top and base of spine possibly caused during printing. This volume looks at the newly developing field of health psychology from a psychosocial point of view. ISBN: 0133847691. Our Book No: 21335. $30 AUD.

36. Bogue, Ronald (1989). Deleuze and Guattari [Critics of the twentieth century series]. London: Routledge. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge very slightly foxed. The first English-language book to describe the works of two modern intellectual giants - philosopher Gilles Deleuze and psychoanalyst and political activist Felix Guattari. This book overviews their thought and its bearing on contemporary literary criticism and theory. From Deleuze's "philosophy of difference" to Deleuze and Guattari's "philosophy of schizoanalytic desire," this study traces their ideas across psychoanalysis, Marxist politics, semiotics, aesthetics and linguistics. A Nietzschean philosophy emerges that complements and challenges the work of French theorists such as Derrida and Foucault. ISBN: 0415024439. Our Book No: 12568. $20 AUD.

37. Bohlen, Jim (2001). Making waves: the origins and future of Greenpeace (1st ed). Montreal: Black Rose Books. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. Written as a memoir by one of the founders, this book is an important part of the history of this environmental movement. It is about the origins of the organization; about the identity and motivation of the people first involved, their adventures and experiences; and about the development of the high profile direct action campaign methods which work for Greenpeace even to this day. ISBN: 1551641666. Our Book No: 21638. $25 AUD.

38. Bourke, Joanna (1999). An intimate history of killing: face-to-face killing in twentieth-century warfare (1st ed). London: Granta Books. 564 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight bump top edge next to spine front cover of book, slight bump back cover bottom edge next to spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author has used letters, diaries, memoirs and reports from three conflicts - the First and Second World Wars (WW1, WW2), and the Vietnam War - to present a different picture of the man-at-arms. ISBN: 1862072140. Our Book No: 21590. $25 AUD.

39. Box, Steven (1987). Recession, crime and punishment. Basingstoke: Macmillan Education. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page manufacture crease. Academic sociologist (University of Kent) demonstrates how crime in industrialised countries increases with unemployment, poverty and sharpened competition between firms. ISBN: 0333438531. Our Book No: 11617. $25 AUD.

40. Braybrooke, David (1987). Meeting needs (1st ed) [Studies in moral, political, and legal philosophy]. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book aims to show how the philosophical concept of needs operates when it is working well and giving firm guidance in the choice of social policies. ISBN: 0691077274. Our Book No: 21677. $40 AUD.

41. Brown, D. G. (1968). Action (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edge tears on dustjacket, minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, minor bumping top corner front cover, edges of book lightly foxed. This book gives an account of action in which the peculiarities of human action find their place in nature. Concepts common to morality, psychology, and history are discussed. Our Book No: 21850. $20 AUD.

42. Brown, Robert; Bute, Stanley; Ford, Peter (1986). Social workers at risk: The prevention and management of violence (1st ed) [Practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Education. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly yellowed. This book is designed to help social work staff avoid becoming the victims of violence in their work and to respond appropriately in situations in which violence is offered. ISBN: 0333376676. Our Book No: 20403. $25 AUD.

43. Buchanan, Handasyde (1979). Nature into art: a treasury of great natural history books (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 220 pp. Hardback folio (very large format, 30.3 x 22.2 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white photos (plates). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The natural history books of the 18th & 19th century were superb works of art produced at the time when naturalists were making fascinating many new discoveries about the animal and plant world. This work contains over 120 fine reproductions of plates (60 in colour) by Audubon (from The Birds of America), Redoute, John Gould, Lear, Catesby and Bauer among others. There are separate chapters on flowers and fruit, birds, animals and fish, insects, shells, and printing techniques. ISBN: 083176337X. Our Book No: 12593. $35 AUD.

44. Burrowes, Robert J. (1996). The strategy of nonviolent defense: a Gandhian approach (Reprint ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, rubber stamps. This book challenges the common belief that violence is the only defence. Written by a member of the Australian Nonviolence Network. The author synthesizes insights drawn from the strategic theory of Carl von Clausewitz, the nonviolence of Mahatma Gandhi, and the recent human needs and conflict theory. ISBN: 0791425886. Our Book No: 21690. $30 AUD.

45. Bush, Patricia J. (editor); Trakas, Deanna J. (editor); Sanz, Emilio J. (editor); Wirsing, Rolf L. (editor); Vaskilampi, Tuula (editor); Prout, Alan (editor) (1996). Children, medicines, and culture. Binghampton, NY: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 420 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, as new condition, tables. Heavy. A team of medical scholars explore the foundations of medication used in children. Covers a unique multicultural multimethod research endeavour on children's concepts of illness and their cure. ISBN: 1560249374. Our Book No: 7441. $30 AUD.

46. Butler, Ian; Roberts, Gwenda (2004). Social work with children and families: getting into practice (2nd ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This new edition of a core text provides up-to-date information on recent developments in social work with children and families including the consequences of the Care Standards Act and the Human Rights Act. The authors also discuss new approaches to looking after and supporting children, incorporating study texts and exercises based on the Assessment Framework. ISBN: 1843101084. Our Book No: 23593. $35 AUD.

47. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing intercultural competence in practice [Languages for intercultural communication and education, no 1]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Teachers recognise that their learners need to be more sensitive to, and knowledgeable about, other cultures and countries (termed "intercultural competence"). These essays show how these ideas can be realised in the classroom. Topics covered include foreign language teaching, adding value to geography and literature teaching, new technologies, and field trips. The methods are inspired by ethnography, literary theory, tandem learning, and awareness-raising exercises. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $30 AUD.

48. Byrne, Andrew (1995). Methadone in the treatment of narcotic addiction (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Tosca Press. 195 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease fore-edge. The author has written informative chapters about the background theory, patient assessment, commencement of treatment, detoxification and dispensing in practice. This book is suitable for doctors, nurses and others involved in the treatment of narcotic addiction. ISBN: 0646248707. Our Book No: 23200. $18 AUD.

49. Callan, Victor; Gallois, Cynthia; Noller, Patricia (1986). Social psychology (1st ed). Sydney: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 330 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos, copy 2. By psychologists, University of Queensland. ISBN: 0729502589. Our Book No: 1863A. $25 AUD.

50. Calvert, Peter (1990). Revolution and counter-revolution (1st p/b ed) [Concepts in social thought series]. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few pages creased at fore-edge, top edge slightly foxed, bottom corners creased on a few pages. This book reexamines the place of revolution in modern social theory and at the same time reasserts the need for systematic study in the social sciences. ISBN: 0816618860. Our Book No: 21796. $20 AUD.

51. Cameron, Kenneth Neill (1994). Dialectical materialism and modern science. New York: International Publishers. 245 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. Describes the political philosophy developed by Karl Marx (and its antecedents), which is based on the natural science and the dialectic of Hegel (forging a new system from the clash of opposites). ISBN: 0717807088. Our Book No: 11317. $12.50 AUD.

52. Carnwell, Ros (editor); Buchanan, Julian (editor) (2005). Effective practice in health and social care: a partnership approach (1st ed). Berkshire: Open University Press. 288 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, boxes, minor edgewear. This practical and accessible key text examines the nature and impact of collaboration between different professional and voluntary groups working together to deliver services in areas where partnership practice is vital. Based upon case studies that demonstrate partnership in practice, this book includes contributions from a service user, as well as academics and practitioners from health, social care, criminal justice and the voluntary sector. ISBN: 0335214371. Our Book No: 23490. $35 AUD.

53. Carr, Caleb (2002). The lessons of terror: a history of warfare against civilians - why it has always failed, and why it will fail again (1st ed). London: Little Brown. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. A history of terrorism that explains why this technique ultimately fails. ISBN: 0316860794. Our Book No: 23203. $15 AUD.

54. Cartwright, Frederick; Biddiss, Michael D. (with) (1973). Disease and history (2nd ed). London: Hart-Davis, MacGribbon. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. Jacket: tiny piece missing top edge, faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear. This book sets out to show how disease (and the conquest of disease), has in fact frequently changed the course of history, both in its effects on peoples and on individuals. ISBN: 0246105372. Our Book No: 22385. $20 AUD.

55. Cashore, Benjamin; Auld, Graeme; Newsom, Deanna (2004). Governing through markets: forest certification and the emergence of non-state authority (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures, tiny bump bottom edge. This book documents five cases in which the Forest Stewardship Council, a forest certification program backed by leading environmental groups, has competed with industry and landowner-sponsored certification systems for legitimacy. The authors compare the politics behind forest certification in five countries: British Columbia, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom and Sweden. ISBN: 0300101090. Our Book No: 21725. $40 AUD.

56. Cave, William (1683). A Dissertation Concerning the Government of the Ancient Church, by Bishops, Metropolitans, and Patriarchs: More particularly, Concerning the Ancient Power and Jurisdiction of the Bishops of Rome, and the Encroachments of that upon other Sees, especially the See of Constantinople (First ed). London: R. Chiswel at the Rose and Crown in S. Paul's Church-yard [R. Chiswell at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Churchyard]. [46] + 334 + 10 pp. Hardback small (18.4 x 12.0 cm), good-very good condition, original calf leather binding (scuffed including small surface pieces missing), rebacked by more modern quarter calf (short title gilt lettering on spine), endpapers replaced, all edges marbled & age-darkened, pages lightly browned with minimal foxing, few page corners mis-cut or creased, corners worn. William Cave (1637 - 1713) was an English chaplain (to Charles II), and who wrote nine scholarly books on Christianity and the Christian church. Publisher catalogue of books at rear. Our Book No: 12614. $400 AUD.

57. Chaser (2002). The Chaser Annual 2002 (The War on Terror: highlights from Australia's satirical newspaper). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 142 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, rear cover creased. A selection of splendidly satirical but controversial stories and cartoons (about Australian and foreign current affairs), originally published in The Chaser newspaper (Chaser Publishing). ISBN: 1877008338. Our Book No: 12944. $15 AUD.

58. Chetley, Andy (1979). The baby killer scandal: A War on WANT investigation into the promotion and sale of powdered baby milks in the Third World. London: War on Want. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0905990099. Our Book No: 10509. $13.50 AUD.

59. Clark, Colin W. (2006). The worldwide crisis in fisheries: economic models and human behavior (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, top corners slightly creased last few pages & rear cover. This book demonstrates that new management methods, based on individual or community catch quotas, are required to resolve the overfishing problem. This book will be of interest to environmental scientists, economists and fisheries managers, providing novel insights into the many well-known but poorly understood aspects of fisheries management. ISBN: 0521549396. Our Book No: 23387. $55 AUD.

60. Clarke, Joan; Najman, Eva (illustrations) (1966). English costume through the ages (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: Saint Paul's House. 178 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, small piece missing from top edge of back flap of jacket. A compact summary of the development of English costume from the Anglo-Saxon period to the end of the 19th century. ISBN: 034005574X. Our Book No: 20532. $10 AUD.

61. Claydon, David (2000). Connecting across cultures: sharing the Gospel across cultural and religious boundaries (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne, Brunswick East: Acorn Press. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, top spine slightly bumped. In this completely revised edition, originally published as Only Connect, the author describes ways that Christians can take the gospel across religious and cultural boundaries in loving, sensitive and respectful ways. The fine summaries of the major world religions, their historical backgrounds, central beliefs and practices will be of great interest to people wanting to understand other belief systems. ISBN: 0908284381. Our Book No: 23824. $25 AUD.

62. Cluff, Leighton E. (editor); Binstock, Robert H. (editor) (2001). The lost art of caring: a challenge to health professionals, families, communities, and society (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Some of America's leading experts address the importance of caring, the reasons why it has eroded, and measures that can strengthen caring as provided by health care professionals, families, communities, and society. ISBN: 0801874432. Our Book No: 20502. $30 AUD.

63. Coates, Irene (2003). Mind the gap: a dynamic philosophy. Sydney, Blackheath: Verand Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. (No. 128 of a limited edition.) The author is a multi-skilled creative personality who started her academic life as a self-admitted rebel, and has continued to offer insights into human society ever since. This is her seventh published book which draws on all her previous work to take an original look at philosophy. ISBN: 0975116509. Our Book No: 23586. $35 AUD.

64. Cochran, Thomas C. (1964). The inner revolution: essays on the social sciences in history. New York: Harper & Row. 269 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, light browning edges, owner's written name, old price marks. Essays that utilise the social science approach to understanding history. Our Book No: 23207. $20 AUD.

65. Cochrane, Raymond (1983). The social creation of mental illness (1st ed) [Longman applied psychology]. New York: Longman. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, crease in front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name & contact details, page edges lightly browned. Examines the major social factors that determine mental health and how these factors influence the individual. ISBN: 0582296137. Our Book No: 20904. $25 AUD.

66. Cohen, J. M. (1956). A history of Western literature (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight spine wear, small tear base & top of spine. The whole story of continental writing in the vernacular tongues from the days of the great epics and romances of chivalry to the middle of the present century. Our Book No: 20657. $13.50 AUD.

67. Cole, Martin; Parston, Greg (2006). Unlocking public value: a new model for achieving high performance in public service organizations (1st ed). Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 188 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear on dustjacket, slight rubbing along fore-edge dustjacket. Offers public servants a unique tool to help capture the mix of goals or outcomes, some reflecting local, some global, concerns, and measure performance in attaining these outcomes. It would be ideal reading for political scientists, sociologists, historians, management and administrative scientists, and any interested in politics. ISBN: 0471959456. Our Book No: 23823. $30 AUD.

68. Cottler, Joseph; Jaffe, Haym (1938). Map-makers (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 286 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white drawings, maps, frontispiece, edges browned & lightly foxed, spine ends slightly worn, remains presentation label on front flyleaf, flyleaves lightly browned, owner's label front pastedown, minor internal foxing, rear free flyleaf slightly creased. The story of map making. This very interesting book of map making and early explorers covers Marco Polo to Mercator who mapped our world. Our Book No: 23046. $30 AUD.

69. Cravens, Hamilton (1988). The triumph of evolution: The heredity - environment controversy, 1900-1941 (1st p/b ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. Hamilton Cravens challenges widespread belief to argue that the impact of evolutionary ideas on American culture and science has been greater since the collapse of social Darwinism. ISBN: 0801837421. Our Book No: 20452. $18.50 AUD.

70. Cree, Viviene E. (editor) (2003). Becoming a social worker (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 176 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good, condition, figures, minor edgewear, front cover tips slightly creased, pages clean & excellent. This is a book about social workers and social work. It tells the story of the journey into and through social work of 13 social workers living and working in the UK today. ISBN: 0415259428. Our Book No: 23690. $35 AUD.

71. Culler, Jonathan (2000). Literary theory: a very short introduction (Reissue ed) [Very short introductions series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 149 pp. Paperback, card covers (with flaps), as new condition. Outlines the ideas behind different schools of literary theory, such as deconstruction, semiotics, postcolonial theory and structuralism. Explains the nature of language and meaning, and how literature is related to culture. ISBN: 019285383X. Our Book No: 22759. $15 AUD.

72. Curle, J. H. (1927). To-day and to-morrow: The testing period of the white race [Today and tomorrow] (5th ed). London: Methuen & Co. 218 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's written name. The author argues for the superiority of the white race, based on his experiences in Africa. Historical document now considered racist. Our Book No: 11816. $15 AUD.

73. Cuvier, Georges; Pietsch, Theodore W. (editor) (1995). Historical portrait of the progress of ichthyology, from its origins to our own time (First ed) [Foundations of natural history series]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures (including frontispiece), owner's sticker, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A classic French text that traces the development of the science of the study of fishes (ichthyology). He also outlines a criteria for classification of fishes. (Taken from the first volume of his 22-volume Histoire Naturelle des Poissons.). ISBN: 0801849144. Our Book No: 12953. $60 AUD.

74. Davidson, John; Beardsley, Aubrey (frontispiece) (1897). A full and true account of the wonderful mission of Earl Lavender, which lasted one night and one day: with a history of the pursuit of Earl Lavender and Lord Brumm by Mrs Scamler and Maud Emblem (Undated cheap "new" ed). London: Ward & Downey Limited. 290 pp. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover (spine lightly faded), gilt lettering front cover & spine, good-very good condition, black & white frontispiece drawing (with tissue guard), book adverts at rear (2 pages), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), white endpapers (flyleaves browned), page edges age-toned, minimal foxing (almost absent), slight edgewear (particularly spine ends). Estimated date, 1897. A scarce novel, by the Scottish poet and playwright (1857 - 1909), originally published in 1895; this is the slightly later cheap edition. The novel is a parody of a decadent society. The frontispiece sketch is by Aubrey Beardsley. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 12635. $150 AUD.

75. Davis, Howard (2006). The culture of building (1st p/b ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 385 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures (black & white drawings, colour text-photos). Heavy (1.2 Kg). All buildings are ultimately the products of building cultures - complex systems of people, relationships, rules and habits in which design and building are anchored. Davis uses historical, contemporary and cross-cultural examples to describe the structure of such cultures, and how they are reflected in the form of buildings and cities. Special insights about the improvement of the contemporary built world come from looking at the building culture as a whole, not merely the individual acts of architects and city planners. ISBN: 0195305930. Our Book No: 13297. $55 AUD.

76. Davis Hanson, Victor (2002). Why the West has won: carnage and culture from Salamis to Vietnam (1st p/b ed). New York: Doubleday. 492 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, pages lightly browned. The author discusses nine landmark battles in the brutal history of Western victory. ISBN: 0571216404. Our Book No: 23232. $20 AUD.

77. Davis, John (1991). Green business: managing for sustainable development (1st ed) [Development management series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover. This important book provides business managers with nine practical strategies that respond to the challenge of changing the way things are done now. ISBN: 0631172025. Our Book No: 22777. $20 AUD.

78. de Lepervanche, Marie (editor); Bottomley, Gillian (editor) (1988). The cultural construction of race [Sydney studies in society and culture, no 4]. Sydney: Sydney association for Studies in Society and Culture, University of Sydney. 140 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, front cover corner very creased, edgewear, old price marks, internally excellent. Papers, mainly by Australian sociologists and anthropologists, from a conference at the University of Sydney, 1985. The conference was prompted by the Blainey debate, and by the forthcoming bicentenary of white settlement in Australia. Common threads are the implications for Western culture of constructing the imagined communities of race and nation, and the consequences for non-Western others of these historical constructions of the body and body politic. ISBN: 0949405043. Our Book No: 12893. $25 AUD.

79. de Vaus, D. A. (David A.) (1991). Surveys in social research (3rd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 379 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, corner bumped. Well-regarded textbook on how to plan, conduct and analyse social surveys, by Australian academic sociologist (Latrobe University, Melbourne). ISBN: 1863730990. Our Book No: 12030. $20 AUD.

80. de Waal, Frans; Macedo, Stephen (editor); Ober, Josiah (editor) (2006). Primates and philosophers: how morality evolved (Reprint ed) [University Center For Human Values series]. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Explores the biological foundations of one of humanity's most valued traits: morality. Drawing on both Darwin and recent scientific advances, the authors demonstrate a strong continuity between human and animal behavior. ISBN: 0691124477. Our Book No: 22846. $25 AUD.

81. Debrix, Francois (editor); Weber, Cynthia (editor) (2003). Rituals of mediation: international politics and social meaning (1st ed) [International library of sociology series]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover top corner, small crease bottom edge front cover. Discusses the many ways mediation is applied to different political and social situations. ISBN: 0816640750. Our Book No: 23708. $35 AUD.

82. Demarco, Donald (2000). The many faces of virtue (1st ed). Steubenville, OH: Emmaus Road Publishing. 226 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. Written by Canadian professor of philosophy. This book is a collection of short essays on various types of virtues. ISBN: 0966322398. Our Book No: 23427. $20 AUD.

83. Doyle, Celia (1990). Working with abused children (1st ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page, crease bottom edge rear cover, few tiny marks bottom edge, bookshop label front flyleaf. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333480376. Our Book No: 3127. $20 AUD.

84. Dyson, Simon; Brown, Brian (2006). Social theory and applied health research (1st p/b ed) [Understanding social science series]. Maidenhead, Berks: Open UP: Open University Press / McGraw-Hill Education. 222 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Clearly explains the relationship between social theory and applied research, and how theory makes us better researchers. Good research demands a strong understanding of theoretical assumptions. Provides a resource for students and professionals, particularly in health and social care, who wish to undertake social research. Bridges the divide between assumptions of traditional research on the one hand, and the inaccessibility of complex philosophies of research on the other. Provides an accessible assessment of dilemmas facing social researchers in trying to make sense of the world of health care. It links theory and method by presenting an account of how reflection can help amend, complement and strengthen a practical research strategy. ISBN: 0335210341. Our Book No: 12914. $40 AUD.

85. Earle, Sarah (editor); Lloyd, Cathy E. (editor); Sidell, Moyra (editor); Spurr, Sue (editor) (2007). Theory and research in promoting public health (1st ed) [Promoting public health: skills, perspectives and practice series]. London: Sage Publications / Open University. 408 pp. Paperback thick quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). Considers the complexity and diversity of public health, and helps readers to critically appraise the theories, research and policies that inform multidisciplinary public health practice. It is designed for an Open University course K311 in the UK; however, it is also suggested as a core text for anyone studying public health and health promotion across a wide range of health and social care disciplines, and an invaluable resource for professionals and training organisations involved in promoting public health. ISBN: 9781412930710. Our Book No: 22646. $40 AUD.

86. Enos, John (2002). Technical progress and profits: process improvements in petroleum refining (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, tables, bottom corner front cover slightly bumped, faint old price mark. In 1938-1940 the principles underlying continuous catalytic cracking were established. Since then, fluid catalytic cracking (FCC) has come to occupy a dominant role in petroleum refining. This history of FCC covers the entire 60-year history to today, commemorating the scientific, engineering, and economic advances that have been secured by the industry and its suppliers. This book investigates the sources of the innovation and the host of subsequent improvements, revealing the costs and benefits and continuous nature of technological change and increasing efficiency. ISBN: 0197300235. Our Book No: 23620. $80 AUD.

87. Eron, Leonard D. (editor); Gentry, Jacqueline H. (editor); Schlegel, Peggy (editor) (1994). Reason to hope: a psychosocial perspective on violence & youth. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 493 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover scratched), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Heavy (1.2 Kg). These research papers examine current theory and empirical data on youth violence, to help practitioners and policymakers make informed decisions about prevention and intervention. Topics explored include developmental and sociocultural factors (such as guns, media, gangs), ethnic groups and other vulnerable populations, and empirically studied rehabilitation programs. ISBN: 1557982724. Our Book No: 13270. $25 AUD.

88. Ewart, Elizabeth (editor); O'Hanlon, Michael (editor) (2007). Body arts and modernity (1st ed). Wantage, Oxon: Sean Kingston Publishing. 185 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. These essays draw together ideas emerging from the anthropology of the body, the Western interest in body ornamentation of the 'other', and the recent revival of specific body arts such as tattooing and piercing. Drawing on ethnographic case studies from the Amazon, Indonesia, Africa, Melanesia and Polynesia, this volume shows how bodily presentation plays a fundamental role in contemporary identity politics, interacting with national and global stereotypes, that may in turn both constrain and empower local traditions. ISBN: 0954557298. Our Book No: 22604. $100 AUD.

89. Falk, Richard (2001). Religion and humane global governance. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American academic lawyer argues that the failure to achieve humane global governance is partially due to the exclusion of religious and spiritual dimensions of human experience to the study and practice of global politics. ISBN: 033394707X. Our Book No: 12506. $50 AUD.

90. Fearn, Jacqueline (1987). Domestic bygones (Reprint ed) [Shire album, no 20]. Aylesbury, Bucks: Shire Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. Describes obsolete household utensils of the early 20th century and earlier. ISBN: 0852633491. Our Book No: 10766. $10 AUD.

91. Feild, Rachael (1988). Victoriana (A buyer's guide to the decorative arts 1837 - 1901) [Collectors' style guides]. London: Macdonald / Orbis. 168 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. ISBN: 035615856X. Our Book No: 6010. $15 AUD.

92. Fernando, Suman (1989). Race and culture in psychiatry (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear, few very tiny marks on cover. This is a book about psychiatry in a multicultural and multiracial setting. It is a critical account of the development of the profession in relation to its cultural context and examines contemporary practice in the light of this development. It is a significant contribution to the literature for mental health professionals and social scientists with an interest in this field. ISBN: 0415047374. Our Book No: 20970. $25 AUD.

93. Findlay, Mark (2000). The globalisation of crime: Understanding transitional relationships in context (1st paperback ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. This book charts crime's evolution. Trends in criminalisation, crime and social development, crime and social control, the political economy of crime, and crime in transitional cultures are all examined in order to understand the role of crime as an agent of social change. ISBN: 0521789834. Our Book No: 21101. $40 AUD.

94. Fine, Reuben (1990). The history of psychoanalysis (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 772 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A revised edition of the definitive work on the history of psychoanalysis, from Freud to the present day. Has specific chapters on specific topics such as the unconscious, psychosexual development, instincts, neuroses and psychoses. ISBN: 0826404529. Our Book No: 2983. $25 AUD.

95. Fisher, Glen (1988). Mindsets: The role of culture and perception in international relations (1st ed). Yarmouth, ME: Intercultural Press. 186 pp. Paperback trade, minimal EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this perceptive book, the author, an experienced Foreign Service officer, academician and researcher, has broken new ground in the analysis of international relations by introducing the concept of culture. ISBN: 093366267X. Our Book No: 21373. $20 AUD.

96. Fitzgerald, Ross (1980). Comparing political thinkers (1st ed). Sydney: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Fifteen essays by Australian academics on the political thought of famous philosophers. ISBN: 0080247997. Our Book No: 22970. $20 AUD.

97. Foale, Mike (2003). The coconut odyssey: the bounteous possibilities of the tree of life (1st ed) [ACIAR Monograph Series]. Canberra: Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research. 132 pp. Paperback small square quarto, (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tables. Presents the coconut as food, crop, and cultural and landscape icon, tracing its evolutionary history, and endeavoring to restore its reputation to its deserved status as one of nature's most useful and valuable foods and cooking oils. ISBN: 1863203699. Our Book No: 23506. $40 AUD.

98. Ford, Nick; Brown, David (2006). Surfing and social theory: experience, embodiment and narrative of the dream glide (1st p/b ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, tables, minor edgewear, corner tip few pages & rear cover slightly creased. Drawing on popular surf culture, academic literature and the analytical tools of social theory, this book is the first sustained commentary on the contemporary social and cultural meaning of surfing. This book will interest students and researchers in sport, sociology, culture and geography with a new combination of perspectives, and a new research agenda. ISBN: 0415334330. Our Book No: 23471. $35 AUD.

99. Forgas, Joseph P. (editor); Williams, Kipling D. (editor) (2001). Social influence: direct and indirect processes [Sydney symposium of social psychology]. Philadelphia: Psychology Press / Taylor & Francis. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, corner tips very slightly creased. A distinguished international team of social psychologists review contemporary theory and research on the direct (explicit) and indirect (implicit) ways people influence each other. Three sections examine processes and theory in social influence research, the role of cognitive processes and strategies in social influence phenomena, and the operation of social influence mechanisms in group settings. ISBN: 1841690392. Our Book No: 13250. $40 AUD.

100. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: A history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $15 AUD.

101. Frankfort-Nachmias, Chava (1996). Research methods in the social sciences (5th ed). London: Arnold / Hodder Headline. 617 pp. Fifth edition. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy. TAn introduction to the research methods employed in social sciences. An integrated treatment of theory, design, data collection and data analysis. Draws on examples from both classic social science research studies and current social issues to provide an historical basis for appreciating how social science research applies to today's concerns. Includes an appendix on SPSS. ISBN: 0340662263. Our Book No: 13206. $30 AUD.

102. Fuller, J. H. S.; Toon, P. D. (1988). Medical practice in a multicultural society (1st ed). Oxford: Heinemann Medical. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, spine slightly faded, owner's written name. Two general practitioners from London show how to improve the understanding between doctors and their patients who belong to different cultural and racial groups. ISBN: 0433000201. Our Book No: 5506. $15 AUD.

103. Furnham, Adrian; Bochner, Stephen (1990). Culture shock: psychological reactions to unfamiliar environments (Reissue, reprint ed). London: Routledge. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, figures, top edge bumped, front flyleaf corner tip clipped. The first comprehensive study of the psychological consequences of exposure to unfamiliar environments, such as experienced by migrants, political refugees, foreign students, business travellers and tourists. ISBN: 0415045231. Our Book No: 11972A. $30 AUD.

104. Furuya, Yasuo (1997). A history of Japanese theology. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 161 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The first book written by a Japanese writer about Christian theology in Japan. ISBN: 0802841082. Our Book No: 11882. $15 AUD.

105. Gahagan, Judy (1975). Interpersonal and group behaviour [Essential psychology series, no B2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416827500. Our Book No: 9712. $10 AUD.

106. Genosko, Gary (editor) (2001). The uncollected Baudrillard: Jean Baudrillard (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover slightly marked, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. Jean Baudrillard is generally recognized as one of the most important and provocative contempory social theorists. This is the first book in English to explore the work of the young Baudrillard. This book will be required reading for all students of Baudrillard's work. It will also be of interest to students and lecturers in sociology, cultural studies and politics. ISBN: 0761965319. Our Book No: 22266. $40 AUD.

107. Gifford, Don (1991). The farther shore: A natural history of perception, 1798 - 1984 (1st Vintage p/b ed). New York: Vintage. 257 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear top and base of spine, edges lightly browned, top corner of first few pages creased, few creases in front cover. This book surveys the history of our inner lives, from the age of Homer to the present. ISBN: 0679733329. Our Book No: 21238. $10 AUD.

108. Giger, Joyce Newman; Davidhizar, Ruth Elaine (1991). Transcultural nursing: Assessment and intervention. St Louis: Mosby Year Book. 540 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0801619289. Our Book No: 7749. $20 AUD.

109. Gilbert, R. A. (1993). Casting the first stone: the hypocrisy of religious fundamentalism and its threat to society (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small creases covers, old price marks. A discussion of fundamentalist minority religions, and how their views effect society. ISBN: 1852303670. Our Book No: 23250. $18 AUD.

110. Glass, Justine (1969). The story of fulfilled prophecy. London: Cassell. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Alternative edition title: They Saw The Future. A fascinating historical survey of the role played by seers and clairvoyants from the Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt to the pollsters of the 20th century America. For example, the coronation day of Elizabeth I was carefully selected by her astrologer John Dee. ISBN: 0304932604. Our Book No: 2394. $15 AUD.

111. Gnanarama, Ven. Pategama (1998). Aspects of early Buddhist sociological thought (1st ed). Singapore: Ti-Sarana Buddhist Association. 238 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. This special book is a complementary volume to the authors earlier work "An Approach to Buddhist Social Philosophy" published in 1996. Chapters include: Towards a Definition of Early Buddhism; Dhamma, Medicine and Sociology; Socio-Religious Significance of Buddhist Chanting; The Early Buddhist Attitude to Aesthetics; Socialisation for Death in Buddhist Perspective; Social Conflicts: Causes and Cure; Woman's Social Role Redefined. ISBN: 9810405553. Our Book No: 23634. $45 AUD.

112. Goode, David (editor) (1994). Quality of life for people with disabilities: international perspectives and issues. Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books. 329 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. A kaleidoscope of international perspectives on QOL by 35 experts from 10 countries. The focus is on the great diversity of settings and contexts within which disabled people live. ISBN: 0914797921. Our Book No: 13230. $50 AUD.

113. Gray, John; Mill, J. S. (John Stuart) (1996). Mill on liberty: A defence (2nd ed). London: Routledge. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease front cover. This second edition reproduces the text of the first with an added extensive postscript defending the interpretation. This edition adds to the current debate about the foundations of liberalism by including some modern liberal thinkers. This book will interest moral and political theorists, law students and historians. ISBN: 0415124743. Our Book No: 20449. $15 AUD.

114. Green, Jonathon (1996). Words apart: The language of prejudice (1st ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on dustjacket, black & white drawings. A collection of around 4000 words and phases that have the notion of prejudice in common. ISBN: 1856262162. Our Book No: 21384. $18 AUD.

115. Greenberg, Jerald; Folger, Robert (1988). Controversial issues in social research methods (1st ed) [Springer series in social psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 237 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket, as published), very good plus condition, tables, minor wear top & base of spine, tiny tick mark on flyleaf, internally excellent. An extensive review of what social scientists have had to say about the research methods they use. It is intended to be an essential sourcebook for all social scientists and a critical volume for use in upper-level seminars in the social sciences, especially social psychology. ISBN: 0387965718. Our Book No: 21473. $50 AUD.

116. Greig, Andrew (2007). Taming war: culture and technology for peace (1st ed). Avalon Beach, NSW: Peace Power Press. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The author looks at the causes of war, and how society has moved from an axe to the thermonuclear bomb. This book suggests some fresh and powerful strategies on what we can do to reduce the fearful damage caused by war. ISBN: 0975833006. Our Book No: 23606. $35 AUD.

117. Grier, James (1937). A history of pharmacy. London: Pharmaceutical Press. 274 pp. Hardback very small (published without dustjacket), black cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white plates (including frontispiece), flyleaf lightly rubbed (annotation erased), minor annotation (single text correction), owner's written name. Traces pharmacy from Ancient Egypt to herbal remedies, the transition from alchemy to chemistry, to modern methods regarding infection, chemotherapy, poisons, etc. Our Book No: 12292. $25 AUD.

118. Gross, Paul R.; Levitt, Norman (1994). Higher superstition: the academic Left and its quarrels with science (Reprint ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Thorough critique of left-wing scholars of "cultural studies" who turn to subjects far outside their areas of expertise. Fashionable viewpoints include postmodernism, feminism, radical environmentalism, multiculturalism and AIDS activism. They find the origins of their anti-science attitudes not only in modern discontents, but also in a long tradition of Romantic unhappiness with rationalism. ISBN: 0801847664. Our Book No: 12666. $20 AUD.

119. Gross, Rita M. (2000). Soaring and settling: Buddhist perspectives on contemporary social and religious issues. New York: Continuum. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author combines her autobiographical reflections as a Buddhist practitioner and scholar, with her theological contemplations on social activism and feminism. ISBN: 0826411134. Our Book No: 20256. $20 AUD.

120. Hahn, Robert A. (1995). Sickness and healing (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. Written by an anthropologist and epidemiologist, this book looks at how Western and non-Western cultures influence the definition, experience and treatment of sickness. ISBN: 03000600882. Our Book No: 20571. $25 AUD.

121. Hamilton, Clive (1994). The mystic economist (1st ed). Canberra: Willow Park Press. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, crease bottom corner front cover. Written by an academic economist and international environmental advisor. This book looks at the innermost core of modern economics and its influence on our lives. ISBN: 0646169556. Our Book No: 20384. $25 AUD.

122. Handy, Charles (1997). The hungry spirit: beyond capitalism - a quest for purpose in the modern world. London: Hutchinson. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). By Irish-born former economics professor at London Business School. A leading expert in the social context of business. ISBN: 0091801680. Our Book No: 4008. $13.50 AUD.

123. Handy, Charles (2001). The elephant and the flea: Looking backwards to the future (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Drawing on his very own personal experience, Charles Handy explores the future of everything - from education, work and marriage to capitalism, management, religion and society. ISBN: 0091793637. Our Book No: 10727. $18 AUD.

124. Hann, Chris (editor); Dunn, Elizabeth (editor) (1996). Civil society: challenging Western models (1st ed) [European Association of Social Anthropologists series]. London: Routledge. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, minor creases along spine. Drawing on case materials from the USA, Britain, four of the former communist countries of Eastern Europe, Turkey and the Middle East, Indonesia, China and Japan, the studies presented here demonstrate the contribution that anthropology can make to the current debate in the social sciences. ISBN: 0415132193. Our Book No: 21023. $30 AUD.

125. Happold, F. C. (1966). Religious faith and twentieth-century man [20th-century man]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. He analyzes the major influences which determine a modern view of reality apart from scientific discoveries. The great mystical experiences of individuals cannot be excluded from any total view of the universe. He proposes a religio-philosophy of the mystical as a way out of the modern dilemma of modern man. Our Book No: 5303. $10 AUD.

126. Hardin, Russell (1997). One for all: The logic of group conflict (1st p/b ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A philosophical analysis that aims to understand the sway of groups in our time. ISBN: 0691048258. Our Book No: 20409. $20 AUD.

127. Harre, Rom (editor); Lamb, Roger (editor) (1986). The dictionary of personality and social psychology. Oxford: Blackwell Reference. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Extracted from The Encyclopedic Dictionary of Psychology, originally published in 1983. ISBN: 0631146024. Our Book No: 12835. $15 AUD.

128. Harrison, Simon (2006). Fracturing resemblances: identity and mimetic conflict in Melanesia and the West (1st ed) [EASA series, volume 5]. New York: Berghahn Books. 182 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, very good plus condition. Western societies draw on concepts of the "individual" when constructing images of the "ethnic group" and "nation" and define these in terms of difference. This book explores the implications of these constructs for Western understanding of social order and ethnic conflicts. Comparing them with the forms of cultural identity characteristic of Melanesia as they have developed since pre-colonial times, the author arrives at a surprising conclusion: he argues that these Western modes of identity are more properly and adequately viewed as forms of disguised or denied resemblance, and that it is these covert commonalities that give rise to, and prolong, social divisions and conflicts between groups. ISBN: 1571816801. Our Book No: 23709. $35 AUD.

129. Hart, Elizabeth; Bond, Meg (1995). Action research for health and social care (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, bottom corners last few pages & rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book on action research has been designed for use as a core text for research methods courses at undergraduate and postgraduate level and for professional training courses. ISBN: 0335192629. Our Book No: 22439. $20 AUD.

130. Hauser, Robert (1980). Paper: its history and conservation (1st ed). Housatonic, MA: Rising Paper Company. 15 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition, tiny hole on spine, slight silverfish wear along spine, a few pages have a faint stain (tide marks?) along bottom edge. Written by the director of Busyhaus Workshop and Fellow of American Institute of Conservation. A compact history of this fascinating trade. Our Book No: 21681. $15 AUD.

131. Hayek, F. A. (Prof.) (1945). The road to serfdom (The case for private enterprise) (2nd Australian ed). London / Sydney: George Routledge & Sons / Dymock's Book Arcade. 276 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover (creased,) black lettering on spine (appears neatly hand printed), minor foxing, minor edgewear. Cover blurb: Are the democracies moving towards totalitarianism. Our Book No: 13134. $15 AUD.

132. Hendin, Herbert; Gaylin, Willard; Carr, Arthur (1966). Psychoanalysis and social research: The psychoanalytic study of the non-patient. New York: Anchor / Doubleday. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old sticker mark on front cover. Describes 60 interviews with 12 nurses in which psychoanalysis was used to obtain information about non-patients. Our Book No: 20109. $13.50 AUD.

133. Hill, Clifford S. (editor); Matthews, David (editor) (1968). Race: a Christian symposium (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear & marks), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in good plus dustjacket), few pages light pencil annotation, edge tears, small mark front cover. The first ecumenical work on race to appear in Britain. Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. The book covers all the main fields of study connected with race. Our Book No: 20472. $15 AUD.

134. Hobson, Barbara (editor); Lewis, Jane (editor); Siim, Birte (editor) (2002). Contested concepts in gender and social politics (1st ed). Cheltenham, Glouc.: Edward Elgar. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An important contribution to the current literature on gender and social politics, this book challenges mainstream thinking on welfare states, citizenship, family, work, and social policy. ISBN: 1843768445. Our Book No: 23656. $35 AUD.

135. Hughes, John (1990). The philosophy of social research (2nd ed) [Aspects of modern sociology series]. London: Longman. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased back page, owner's written name on flyleaf. This fully revised, updated and extended edition of a successful text, introduces some of the important philosophical issues arising from social research practices and historical research in the social sciences. ISBN: 0582045630. Our Book No: 21250. $15 AUD.

136. Hugman, Richard (1998). Social welfare and social value: The role of caring professions. Basingstoke: Macmillan Press. 246 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By professor of social work, Curtin University, Perth. Changes in ideas about social welfare require caring professions to adapt practices in ways that challenge underlying values and their relationships with service users. Focuses on nursing, remedial therapy and social work to examine core social values expressed through policy. Explores the implications of these ideas for the caring professions in social welfare, and raises questions about the use of industrial and commercial metaphors in health and human services. ISBN: 033364574X. Our Book No: 11597. $35 AUD.

137. Ionescu, Ghita; de Madariaga, Isabel (1972). Opposition: past and present of a political institution. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A political scientist & historian trace the development of parliamentary opposition in Europe and USA, and compare with countries that lack an opposition (eg, Greece, Soviet Union). ISBN: 0140214607. Our Book No: 12665. $10 AUD.

138. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The eighteen nineties: a review of art and ideas at the close of the nineteenth century (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket (small edge tears), card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, very light age browning to pages, tiny piece missing top of spine back cover dustjacket, tiny tear base of spine, corners of flap on dustjacket creased. Originally published in 1913. The author looks at the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with it very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $15 AUD.

139. Jahoda, Gustav (1993). Crossroads between culture and mind: Continuities and change in theories of human nature. Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Emeritus professor of psychology (University of Strathclyde) traces the history of the conflict between two controversial concepts: culture and mind. ISBN: 0674177754. Our Book No: 12237. $20 AUD.

140. James, Harold (2002). The end of globalization: Lessons from the Great Depression (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. The author provides a sobering historical perspective, exploring the circumstances in which the globally integrated world of an earlier era broke down under the pressure of unexpected events in the 1930s. ISBN: 0674010078. Our Book No: 21513. $25 AUD.

141. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

142. Johnson, David Kyle (editor) (1978). Heroes and philosophy: buy the book, save the world (1st ed) [Blackwell philosophy and pop culture series]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book analyzes some of the questions and issues about the hit television show Heroes. With the help of some of history's "heroes" such as Plato and Nietzsche, the book looks at memory and the role it plays in personal identity, and how the rise of superpowers would effect society. ISBN: 9780470373385. Our Book No: 23783. $30 AUD.

143. Johnson, Louisa (1999). Every lady her own flower gardener: addressed to the industrious and economical (Facsimile ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 96 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. This book is for anyone interested in garden history as well as the gardening practices of this early part of the 19th century. Some of the practices would not be used today such as using salt for manure! ISBN: 0949910805. Our Book No: 23030. $25 AUD.

144. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The struggle against corruption: a comparative study (1st ed) [Perspectives in comparative politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $30 AUD.

145. Johnston, R. J. (1980). City and society: An outline for urban geography. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 284 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0140803734. Our Book No: 11762. $10 AUD.

146. Jones, Russell (1996). Research methods in the social and behavioral sciences (2nd ed). Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates. 369 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear. Explains research methods and the many uses in the behavioural and social sciences. ISBN: 0878933727. Our Book No: 21488. $25 AUD.

147. Jordan, Tim (2002). Activism! Direct action, hacktivism and the future of society (1st ed) [Focus on contemporary issues series]. London: Reaktion Books. 164 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white illustrations. The author shows how acts of civil disobedience have come to dominate the political landscape. Traditional ideological battles are now being replaced by the popular, collective practices of a new political activism. ISBN: 1861891229. Our Book No: 23067. $30 AUD.

148. Jungk, Robert (1985). Brighter than a thousand suns: a personal history of atomic scientists (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly browned, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Translated from the German. Story of atomic weapons, 1918-1955, based on interviews with many of the scientists involved. ISBN: 0140206671. Our Book No: 23063. $15 AUD.

149. Kamenka, Eugene (editor); Krygier, Martin (editor) (1979). Bureaucracy: The career of a concept (1st ed) [Ideas and ideologies series]. Port Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor spotting on top edge, tiny crease front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf. This volume traces the emergence of bureaucracy as a conceptual tool and its role in social theory from the late 18th century to the present. ISBN: 0726720372. Our Book No: 21239. $15 AUD.

150. Katz, Jeanne (editor); Peberdy, Alyson (editor) (1998). Promoting health: Knowledge and practice (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan / Open University. 354 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A critical review of health education, in the context of social, economic and cultural factors that shape our health. ISBN: 0333681762. Our Book No: 8253. $25 AUD.

151. Kay, John (2004). The truth about markets: why some nations are rich but most remain poor (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 478 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, slight crease bottom corner rear cover. A leading economist examines the truth about the markets, from Wall Street to Switzerland, from Russia to Mumbai, examining why some nations are rich and some poor. This book offers hope for the future. ISBN: 0140296727. Our Book No: 23344. $20 AUD.

152. Keddie, Nell (editor) (1976). Tinker, tailor: The myth of cultural deprivation (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 151 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (date due sheet only), very good condition, old price marks. These papers examine the supposed myth that school failure is related to certain ethnic groups and social classes. ISBN: 0140803815. Our Book No: 3672. $10 AUD.

153. Kenner, Hugh (1998). The elsewhere community (1st Australian ed) [Massey Lecture series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 107 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price sticker inside back cover. This book provocatively examines the idea that Western culture has a constant need for stimulation encountered elsewhere (in other cultures). ISBN: 1864488727. Our Book No: 22510. $15 AUD.

154. Kenny, David A. (1994). Interpersonal perception: a social relations analysis (1st ed) [Distinguished contributions in psychology series]. New York: Guilford Press. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear, base spine slightly rubbed, tiny mark fore-edge & bottom edge. This book provides a comprehensive theoretical overview of "interpersonal perception", a field of research that holds great promise for shedding light on social behavior. The author looks at three different types of perceptions: How we see other people, how we see ourselves, how we think we are seen by others. This book will be of interest to social scientists, and is also an important text for courses on the subject. ISBN: 0898621143. Our Book No: 23324. $45 AUD.

155. Kernohan, Andrew (1998). Liberalism, equality, and cultural oppression. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 130 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A liberal state committed to moral equality must accept a strong role in reforming the cultural environment, at the same time avoiding harmful cultural pollution (the oppressive aspects of culture). ISBN: 0521627532. Our Book No: 12701. $22 AUD.

156. Kerr, Duncan (2001). Elect the ambassador! Building democracy in a globalised world (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, top corner rear cover creased, small mark front cover (printer's mistake). The theme is that international government now exists and cannot be ignored by anyone who values democracy and accountability. The author argues that people must begin to insist on the democratisation of global government if solutions to this crisis in the legitimacy of government are to be found. ISBN: 1864031328. Our Book No: 22887. $20 AUD.

157. Kidder, Louise H.; Judd, Charles M. (1986). Research methods in social relations (5th ed). Fort Worth, TX: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 563 pp. Hardback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, old price marks, wear to corners of front & back cover, top and base of spine slightly worn. Heavy. Published for the Society for Psychological Study of Social Issues (SPSSI). Provides multiple research strategies, multiple methods of measurement, and multiple techniques of data analysis. ISBN: 0030024730. Our Book No: 6094. $20 AUD.

158. Kirk, John T. O. (2007). Science & certainty (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. This book attempts to clear away many misunderstandings about the nature and origin of physical and biological reality. This book will appeal to popular science readers, those with an interest in the environment and the implications of science for the meaning of human existence, and students of philosophy, ethics and theology. ISBN: 9780643093911. Our Book No: 22850. $35 AUD.

159. Kirkendol, Susan Edwin; Lord, Charles D. (1997). Study guide to accompany Social Psychology, Charles G. Lord. Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College. 295 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 0030191084. Our Book No: 12424. $25 AUD.

160. Kishlansky, Mark (general editor); Saunders, Rebecca (course teacher) (2002). Penguin custom editions: The Western World (The shaping of Western culture, Art Institute of Boston, IHUMS 2220, fall 2003). Boston: Penguin / Pearson Custom Publishing. 424 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of readings from classic Western literature, ranging from the Bible and Homer up to Charles Dickens and Jean-Paul Sartre. This book is custom-produced for specific university courses, in this case a course on Western culture at the Art Institute of Boston. ISBN: 0536763860. Our Book No: 12560. $15 AUD.

161. Kitching, Gavin (2008). The trouble with theory: the educational costs of postmodernism. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 220 pp. paperback, as new condition. Professor of politics, University of NSW, provides a sustained critique of postmodern theory, based on extensive quotes from 27 Honours theses in his Department that a self-identified postmodern theme. He asserts that the heart of postmodernism is a very poor, deeply confused and misbegotten philosophy. Even the best students produce radically incoherent ideas about language, meaning, truth and reality. ISBN: 9781741755220. Our Book No: 13007. $50 AUD.

162. Kranz, Rachel (1992). Straight talk about prejudice (1st ed). New York: Facts on File. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). For young adults. Discusses the causes and effects of prejudice and stereotyping and how such thinking can lead to discrimination against such groups as women, ethnic groups, homosexuals, the aging, and the disabled. ISBN: 081602488X. Our Book No: 20460. $12 AUD.

163. Kuba, Cheryl A. (2006). Navigating the journey of aging parents: what care receivers want (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at a new approach to the field of gerontology. Explores issues of housing, spirituality, personal care, and death. Draws on interviews with aging people and discusses common caregiver mistakes and misinterpretations, what to expect when an aging parent moves in, and how to care for an aging parent from afar. ISBN: 0415952883. Our Book No: 23482. $25 AUD.

164. Kushner, Howard I. (1999). A cursing brain? The histories of Tourette syndrome (First ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A masterful review of Tourette syndrome in the historical context from the 19th Century to the present day. Demonstrates how social and political forces often account for tensions between health professionals over this elusive syndrome. ISBN: 0674180224. Our Book No: 9401. $25 AUD.

165. Lanternari, Vittorio (1963). The religions of the oppressed: a study of modern messianic cults [Studies in society series]. London: MacGibbon & Kee. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). By Italian professor of ethnology and the history of religions, who has been influenced by the philosopher Benedetto Croce. Originally published in Italian in 1960, this book surveys messianic movements that emerge in response to Western colonial expansion during the 20th century. Included are native American quietist peyote culture, West Indian Ras Tafari, Brazilian Zions and Melanesian cargo cults. Our Book No: 1447A. $20 AUD.

166. Lasch, Christopher (1985). The minimal self: psychic survival in troubled times (1st thus ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page pages lightly browned, spine very slightly creased. A provocative sequel to his book The Culture Of Narcissism. The author now takes another step - the besieged self in an uncertain world contracts to a defensive core; emotional equilibrium nowadays demands a minimal self, not the imperial self of yesteryear. This redefinition of selfhood offers the promise of a new culture based not on technological conquest of nature but on its loving cultivation. ISBN: 0330289969. Our Book No: 21689. $14 AUD.

167. Lawton, Denis (1970). Social class, language and education (Reprint ed) [International library of sociology and social reconstruction]. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), tables, small sticker mark & tiny hole in jacket, owner's written name, pages clean and unmarked. Deals with socio-educational problems. The author has included his own research work on the speech and writing of four small groups of secondary school boys. ISBN: 0710003493. Our Book No: 21262. $25 AUD.

168. Layard, Richard; Nickell, Stephen; Jackman, Richard (1994). The unemployment crisis (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. A very clearly written textbook on unemployment. The authors question present levels of unemployment in the Western world. This book is a lucid and comprehensive explanation of the reasons for unemployment, the existence of an average level, and the reasons why unemployment levels often fluctuate. ISBN: 0198773943. Our Book No: 21140. $35 AUD.

169. Leadbeater, Charles (2003). Up the down escalator: Why the global pessimists are wrong. London: Penguin. 370 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corners slightly creased back page. Charles Leadbeater challenges the Pessimist Alliance - there are plenty of reasons for optimism. Globalization has not gone too far, and in order to correct problems of poverty and inequality we need to progress further. ISBN: 0141010029. Our Book No: 20102. $13.50 AUD.

170. Lechte, John (1996). Fifty key contemporary thinkers: from structuralism to postmodernity (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, corner tips creased first few pages. Surveys the most important figures who have influenced post-war thought. This book provides a vital reference work for all those who want to understand the intellectual history of the last fifty years. ISBN: 0415074088. Our Book No: 21012. $20 AUD.

171. Lewis, Peter (1989). The Fifties: Portrait of a period (Reprint ed). London: Cupid Press / Herbert Press. 256 pp. Paperback narrow octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0906969794. Our Book No: 1314. $18 AUD.

172. Lichtheim, George (1974). Imperialism (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140217592. Our Book No: 2340. $10 AUD.

173. Light, Paul; Littleton, Karen (1999). Social processes in children's learning [Cambridge studies in cognitive and perceptual development]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book focuses on children's learning and problem solving behaviour. ISBN: 0521596912. Our Book No: 20092. $25 AUD.

174. Ling, Trevor (1985). A history of religion east and west: an introduction and interpretation (Reprint ed) [Open University set book]. London: Macmillan Student Editions. 464 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name on title page. Originally published, 1968. A history of religion for university courses. covering all the main faiths from ancient to modern. ISBN: 0333101723. Our Book No: 11095. $20 AUD.

175. Lings, Martin (1987). The eleventh hour: the spiritual crisis of the modern world in the light of tradition and prophecy (1st ed). Cambridge: Quinta Essentia. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The author analyzes first of all the negative aspects of the modern world, then its positive aspects, showing it to be, all things considered, far worse and yet far better than is generally supposed. ISBN: 0946621071. Our Book No: 22761. $25 AUD.

176. Littlewood, Rolond; Lipsedge, Maurice (1982). Aliens and alienists: ethnic minorities and psychiatry (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback, good only condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers & corners slightly creased, bottom corners few pages lightly creased, pages lightly browned, owner's written name,. The authors examine carefully the issues of the labelling of insanity across cultures, the children of minorities, immigrant doctors, the therapeutic potential of religious groups and the idea of racialism as an attitude rather than as a sickness. The authors conclude that mental illness can be an intelligible response to racialism and disadvantage. ISBN: 014022128X. Our Book No: 23064. $13.50 AUD.

177. Lockman, Zachary (2004). Contending visions of the Middle East: the history and politics of Orientalism (1st p/b ed). Oxford: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. This book offers a broad survey of the development of Western knowledge about Islam and the region called the Middle east. The author has given special attention to the ideas, politics, and controversies that have shaped Middle East studies in the United States over the past 50 years. ISBN: 0521629373. Our Book No: 22767. $35 AUD.

178. Losee, John (1972). A historical introduction to the philosophy of science (1st ed) [Oxford paperbacks university series]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. An historical exposition of debating positions on such issues as the distinction between scientific inquiry and other types of investigations, the interdependence of observation and theory, and the evaluation of competing scientific theories. Although the emphasis is on developments before 1940, relevant links are established to contemporary discussions in the philosophy of science. ISBN: 0198880774. Our Book No: 23159. $20 AUD.

179. Loxton, Howard (1998). Cats 99 lives: Cats in history, legend and literature. London: Duncan Baird. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour drawings. Colour sketches are mostly of paintings. ISBN: 1900131382. Our Book No: 9507. $20 AUD.

180. Lucire, Yolande (2003). Constructing RSI: belief and desire. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book documents the recent surge in reports of repetitive strain injury (RSI), placed against a history that is more than 300 years old. RSI gained currency within lthe Australian medical profession and was readily accepted among the working population, where it often caused hysteria. The author documents the flaws in medical thinking and practice that allowed an experiment in preventative medicine to go wrong, how power structures and medical institutions can work to create modern epidemics, and the need for medical journals to maintain rigorous standards. In examining the process by which well-meaning doctors came to diagnose and then advocate a wrong understanding of RSI symptoms, this book puts medical systems and ethics under the spotlight. Her conclusions are bolstered by 20 case studies. ISBN: 086840778X. Our Book No: 12539. $25 AUD.

181. Lundman, Richard J. (1984). Prevention and control of juvenile delinquency (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a complete description and careful analysis of major juvenile delinquency prevention and control projects. ISBN: 0195034511. Our Book No: 21108. $30 AUD.

182. Maalouf, Amin (2000). On identity. London: Harvill. 133 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Offers a lucid inquiry into the precise meaning of one of the most misapplied words in our language - and one that has given rise to some of the most heated passions and crimes - identity. The notion of identity - be it religious, ethnic, national - has been one of the fundamental questions of philosophy from Socrates to Freud. In this series of reflections, the author, a Lebanese who now lives in France, considers how we define ourselves and what identity has meant and continues to mean in different cultures. ISBN: 1860467296. Our Book No: 13358. $12 AUD.

183. Mackenzie, Vicki (2001). Why Buddhism? Westerners in search of wisdom (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author investigates why Buddhism is so popular in Western society. ISBN: 186448781X. Our Book No: 22450. $20 AUD.

184. Maher, John; Groves, Judith (illustrations) (1998). Chomsky for beginners (Reprint ed). London: Icon Books. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, few tiny scratches covers. Traces Chomsky's understanding of the cognitive realities involved in the use of language and the technical apparatus needed to represent it. The author also describes his radical critique of the institutions of power and pathways of oppression, and his commitment to freedom and justice. ISBN: 1874166420. Our Book No: 22008. $15 AUD.

185. Malleson, Andrew (2003). Whiplash and other useful illnesses (Reprint ed). Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press. 527 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Heavy. The author describes the history of the whiplash epidemic, first described in 1953. It is nothing more than a strain of the neck and, like most other strains, heals quickly. He details the evolution of whiplash from a common, short-lived disorder into a world-wide epidemic that has left millions permanently disabled. He exposes how some medical and legal professionals prey on the anxieties and greed of their clients. Whiplash is only one of a long list of largely fabricated illnesses and injuries that drain resources from the health care system. ISBN: 0773523332. Our Book No: 21866. $30 AUD.

186. Mandelbaum, Maurice (1977). The anatomy of historical knowledge (1st ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, bottom corner of cover and first few pages creased, owner's written name, two tiny tears fore-edge of cover, one tiny tear first two pages, top edge has faint blue marking. This major work is an overview of the structure of historical writing. Maurice Mandelbaum clarifies some of the problems concerning the nature of history. ISBN: 080182298X. Our Book No: 20680. $20 AUD.

187. Mann, Scott (1996). The heart of a heartless world: Religion as ideology (1st ed). Sydney: Brandl & Schlesinger. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author reveals how both Marxist social theory and Freud (psychoanalysis) can provide deep insights into the nature of religious beliefs, from stone age times through to the modern world. ISBN: 1876040068. Our Book No: 12604. $20 AUD.

188. Marcuse, Herbert (1973). Studies in critical philosophy (1st thus ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, few small edge tears, slightly marked. This book contains five critical studies of basic concepts and theorists in social and political philosophy. ISBN: 0807015288. Our Book No: 23537. $25 AUD.

189. Marmot, Michael (2005). The status syndrome: how social standing affects our health and longevity (1st thus ed). New York: Owl / Henry Holt. 319 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, cover borders & part of title slightly faded (possible printing mistake). Written by a professor of epidemiology. This book looks at evidence from 30 years of research into social status and the effect upon society and health. ISBN: 0805078541. Our Book No: 23353. $22 AUD.

190. Martin, Carol (2003). Just like us: Parenting children with intellectual disabilities (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Written by the mother of twin girls, Melissa and Rebecca, who were born with an intellectual disability and cerebral palsy. It is a warm inspiring story written in a practical way from direct experience. ISBN: 0734405464. Our Book No: 20385. $15 AUD.

191. Mason, Peter (1979). Cauchu the weeping wood: A history of rubber. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 0642972052. Our Book No: 9790. $10 AUD.

192. Matossian, Mary Kilbourne (1989). Poisons of the past: Molds, epidemics, and history. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor foxing. Statistical analysis that demonstrates how some major historical events (such as the Black Plague and the Salem witchhunts) may be related to mass episodes of food poisoning from consumption of contaminated rye bread. ISBN: 0300039492. Our Book No: 10931. $25 AUD.

193. Maus, Heinz (1966). A short history of sociology (1st paperback ed). New York: Citadel Press. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small owner's written name. The story of the growth of sociology, from its earliest roots in the Enlightenment, to the significant modern schools in Europe, Asia and America. Our Book No: 4951. $10 AUD.

194. Maxwell, Robert J. (1983). Contexts of behavior: Anthropological dimensions (1st ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly faded. Describes the interaction between humans and their environments, drawing upon a wide range of ethological and anthropological research to form a comprehensive, integrated picture of human cultural ecology. ISBN: 0882297155. Our Book No: 21460. $22 AUD.

195. Mazlish, Bruce (1990). The leader, the led, and the psyche (1st ed). London: Wesleyan University Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Seventeen stories illuminating the lives of intellectual and political leaders with the penetrating light of psychohistory, and in doing this illuminates our lives as well. ISBN: 0819552208. Our Book No: 20321. $25 AUD.

196. McConnell, Robert (1995). Far out in the New Age: The subversion of science by cultural communism (1st ed). Pittsburgh: Self-Published: R. A. McConnell. 200 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, few tiny scratches front cover, slight edgewear, plastic sheaf on front cover is slightly ridged. Written by emeritus research professor in biological sciences, University of Pittsburgh. A compendium of current social controversy, by the non-conventional parapsychologist. ISBN: 0961023260. Our Book No: 20671. $22 AUD.

197. McDonald, Lynn (1996). The early origins of the social sciences. Montreal / Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press. 396 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Academic sociologist argues that the history of the social sciences extends much further back than is generally realized. She offers a passionate defence of the empirical method. She deals with the early Greeks, Descartes, Bacon, the French enlightenment, and the English moral philosophers. ISBN: 0773514082. Our Book No: 2446. $20 AUD.

198. McKenna, Kevin E. (2002). A concise guide to Catholic social teaching (1st ed). Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, pages clean & excellent. This book is an effort to distill the teachings of major Papal teachings as well as teachings from the Episcopal conference of the United States into summary form. ISBN: 0877939799. Our Book No: 23484. $20 AUD.

199. McKnight, Jim (2001). A procrastinator's guide to simple living (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner slightly scuffed. A psychologist analyses our reasons for resisting the changes we admit are urgently needed to move towards an earth-friendly, sustainable way of life. ISBN: 0522849695. Our Book No: 23681. $25 AUD.

200. McKnight, Jim; Sutton, Jeanna (1994). Social psychology (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 777 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, slight creasing to covers and a few pages, edgewear, flyleaf slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Intended for foundation students in social psychology. A comprehensive teaching text for Australian and New Zealand courses. ISBN: 0724810889. Our Book No: 20664. $40 AUD.

201. McLeish, John (1972). The theory of social change: four views considered (Reprint ed) [International library of sociology & social reconstruction]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 95 + 14 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, light foxing top edge, faint foxing endpapers & pastedowns, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. Jacket: small edge tears, faint rubbing, faint foxing reverse side. This study expounds four theories of social change which are of contemporary significance. In addition, the author indicates some of the criteria which might be used in evaluating them. ISBN: 0710063911. Our Book No: 22678. $25 AUD.

202. McNay, Lois (1992). Foucault and feminism (1st ed). Cambridge: Polity Press / Blackwell Publishers. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, front cover corner tips creased, minor edgewear, slight crease spine. This book offers a systematic attempt to explore the points of convergence between feminist theory and the work of philosopher Michel Foucault. The author argues that feminism has something to gain from a careful reading of Foucaults's work, and that, in turn, the concerns of feminist analysis can shed light on some of the limitations of Foucault's work. This accessible book addresses some of the most important issues in feminist theory and contemporary social thought. It will be of particular interest to students of women's studies, sociology, politics and literature. ISBN: 0745609392. Our Book No: 23535. $20 AUD.

203. McRobie, George (1981). Small is possible (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks. This book was to be the third in the late E. F. Schumacher's planned trilogy, the other two being "Small is Beautiful" and "A Guide for the Perplexed". Written by a close colleague, George McRobie, subsequent to Schumacher's death. Explains practical application of the philosophy of Schumacher that can be applied to small businesses worldwide. ISBN: 0224018582. Our Book No: 21713. $20 AUD.

204. Mernissi, Fatima (1985). Beyond the veil: male-female dynamics in Muslim society (Revised ed). London: Al Saqi Books. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, creases covers, few bottom corner page tips folded. Drawing upon popular source materials, the author explores the disorienting effects of modern life on male-female relations, looks at the male-female unit as a basic element of the structure of the Muslim system. ISBN: 086356030X. Our Book No: 23849. $20 AUD.

205. Miles, Malcolm (2000). The uses of decoration: essays in the architectural everyday (1st p/b ed). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, tiny dent fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book draws together material from several countries and areas of practice. Running through the book is a concern for the everyday, for the small and insignificant ways in which people occupy the built environment. ISBN: 0471489638. Our Book No: 23578. $30 AUD.

206. Miles, Steven (editor); Anderson, Alison (editor); Meethan, Kevin (editor) (2002). The changing consumer: markets and meanings (1st ed). London: Routledge. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump bottom edge rear cover & last few pages. This book looks at the changes that are happening in regard to consumption. Drawing on fascinating case studies throughout, this book will be essential reading for students and academics interested in the study of consumers. ISBN: 041527043x. Our Book No: 22623. $35 AUD.

207. Mill, John Stuart (1991). Considerations on representative government [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 365 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher explores government for the majority, combined with rights for minorities. ISBN: 0879756705. Our Book No: 12072. $11 AUD.

208. Mill, John Stuart; Feuer, Lewis, S. (introduction) (1987). On socialism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher critiques government and the early social critics of capitalism (such as Robert Owen and Saint-Simon). ISBN: 0879754044. Our Book No: 12076. $10 AUD.

209. Millam, Rosalind (2000). Anti-discriminatory practice: A guide for workers in childcare and education (Reprint ed). London: Continuum. 216 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Includes discrimination according to race, culture and religion. ISBN: 0826451993. Our Book No: 7923. $20 AUD.

210. Mills, John A. (1998). Control: A history of behavioral psychology (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few pages have the top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. This book provides the most comprehensive history of behaviorism yet written. John A. Mills balances the investigation of individual theorists and their contributions with analyses of the structures of assumption that underlie all behaviorist psychology. ISBN: 0814756123. Our Book No: 21596. $30 AUD.

211. Milton, Kay (editor) (1995). Environmentalism: the view from anthropology (Reprint ed) [ASA Monographs 32]. London: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. In this book the contributors demonstrate that anthropology has a distinctive contribution to make to the environmental debate. A wide range of studies from sociology and law, as well as anthropology are discussed. ISBN: 0415094755. Our Book No: 21675. $30 AUD.

212. Monbiot, George (2003). The age of consent: A manifesto for a new world order. London: Flamingo / HC: HarperCollins. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The left-wing English journalist (from the Guardian newspaper) proposes a new more democratic system of world government that offers social justice to the debted poorer nations, and replaces the non-democratic United Nations. ISBN: 0007171242. Our Book No: 12213. $20 AUD.

213. Morris, Edwin T. (1999). Scents of time: perfume from Ancient Egypt to the 21st Century (1st ed). New York / Munich: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Prestel Verlag. 111 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. The materials that were held in the bottles and flasks of antiquity, shown on the pages of this beautiful book, are still part of modern perfumery. The many illustrations make this an ideal gift for anyone interested in the history of perfume. ISBN: 0870998986. Our Book No: 22162. $35 AUD.

214. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1982). Activities therapy (7th printing ed). New York: Raven. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), activity sheets, minor wear spine ends, edgewear jacket, slight loss spine ends & corners jacket, edge tears, bookplate front flyleaf (name crossed out black texta). This book is about activities therapy as a type of psychiatric treatment. Activities therapy uses immediate, action-oriented interactions to help people to learn to live in and be a part of their community; it is a method of helping people who are unable to cope with the stresses of daily life. ISBN: 0911216413. Our Book No: 23266. $20 AUD.

215. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1986). Psychosocial components of occupational therapy (1st ed). New York: Raven. 606 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, wear to corners front cover, small mark bottom corner of back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This text looks at the psychosocial components of occupational therapy. This book is not designed for any specific academic course; it provides a basic text or supplementary reading. ISBN: 0890043345. Our Book No: 21432. $27.50 AUD.

216. Moss, Norman (1981). The politics of uranium. London: Andre Deutsch. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0233973074. Our Book No: 9862. $12.50 AUD.

217. Moynihan, Daniel Patrick (1994). Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in international politics [Pandemonium] (1st p/b ed). New York: Oxford Paperbacks / OUP: Oxford University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. A study by the American Democrat politician into the role that ethnicity and nationalism play in international politics - and the potential for limitless conflict (unless the strength and significance of ethnicity is understood). ISBN: 0198279469. Our Book No: 21462. $15 AUD.

218. Niculescu, Barbu (1958). Colonial planning: a comparative study (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge coloured, tables, owner's written name. Jacket: minor edgewear, base rear cover creased, flap square-clipped. This book breaks new ground in its comparative study of colonial development plans for Britain, France, Belgium and Holland. Statistical data is presented on the 70-odd territories studied, including incomes, capital accumulation, and the origin and size of planning finances. One chapter consists of Kenya as a case study. The author is an economist from the University College of Ghana. Our Book No: 22229. $28 AUD.

219. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in revolt: gender, disability, and a workplace ethic of care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips slightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover. The author argues that the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) could humanize capitalism by turning employers into care-givers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $35 AUD.

220. O'Leary, Zina (2005). Researching real-world problems: a guide to methods of inquiry (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 300 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This student-focused book provides a practical guide that takes students from the initial stage of coming up with a good research question, to methods of gathering and analyzing information, through to the writing process itself. This text is suitable for any student in health, education, applied or social sciences. ISBN: 1412901952. Our Book No: 23602. $40 AUD.

221. O'Neil, W. M. (1982). The beginnings of modern psychology (2nd ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By emeritus psychology professor, University of Sydney. ISBN: 042400089X. Our Book No: 18819. $15 AUD.

222. O'Neil, W. M. (William M.) (1986). Early astronomy from Babylon to Copernicus (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A history of early astronomy, by emeritus professor of psychology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0424001179. Our Book No: 19385. $20 AUD.

223. O'Neill, John (2004). Civic capitalism: the state of childhood (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 132 pp. Hardback tall, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper. Identifies childhood as the state where our notions of civic well-being are tested. He examines the current surrender to global capitalism and market elites that exploit national riches of civic society, education, health, the rule of law, and social security, and challenges us to refocus our attention on the needs of children and the poor. ISBN: 0802039154. Our Book No: 22000. $20 AUD.

224. O'Sullivan, Noel (1992). Santayana: thinkers of our time (1st ed). Herts: Claridge Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Spanish-American Santayana (1863 - 1952) is almost unique amongst 20th century philosophers in his positive response to the contemporary world. The aim of this book is to offer an overall interpretation of Santayana's diverse writings from a standpoint which has inevitably been obscured by studies that have concentrated on particular aspects of his work. ISBN: 1870626389. Our Book No: 22485. $20 AUD.

225. Panek, Richard (2001). Seeing and believing: The story of the telescope, and how we found our place in the universe. London: Fourth Estate. 198 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 1841153796. Our Book No: 2159. $10.50 AUD.

226. Paris, Joel (2006). Social factors in the personality disorders: a biopsychosocial approach to etiology and treatment (First ed) [Studies in social and community psychiatry series]. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Based on recent empirical studies, the author argues that although biological, psychological and social factors are all necessary, none of them individually is sufficient to produce personality disorders. This basic model is also a model of treatment; the therapist addresses biological, experiential and social factors, and treatment focuses on social adjustment through the adaptive use of personality traits. Illustrated with case vignettes, this balanced, humane and rational account of a difficult topic will greatly assist clinicians. ISBN: 0521032660. Our Book No: 13022. $50 AUD.

227. Parkin, Frank (1988). Max Weber [Key sociologists series]. London: Routledge. 123 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Examines the life and ideas of this influential German sociologist. ISBN: 0415034620. Our Book No: 10068. $12.50 AUD.

228. Parkins, Wendy; Craig, Geoffrey (2006). Slow living (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This innovative book shows how slow living is about the challenges of living a more mindful and pleasurable life. Some of the chapters are: slow living in the global everyday, slow food, time and speed, space and place, food and pleasure, the politics of slow living. ISBN: 0868409871. Our Book No: 23254. $20 AUD.

229. Pearce, Fred (1991). Green warriors: The people and the politics behind the environmental revolution (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Fred Pearce tells the stories of the Green Warriors. Most of the stories are in the words of the environmental group he joined. ISBN: 0370314018. Our Book No: 20442. $17.50 AUD.

230. Perry, John (editor) (2002). Doing fieldwork: eight personal accounts of social research (Reissue ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press / Deakin University Press. 155 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white text-photos, black covers slightly scratched, minor edgewear. This book came about after a seminar at which lecturers presented papers based on their first experience of field research for joint staff and student discussion. Deakin University specialises in distance education. The main aims of the book are to personalise lecturers, to introduce students to the conduct of fieldwork - the way in which anthropologists and sociologists collect the 'facts' that are the bedrock of later theory and description. ISBN: 0868405337. Our Book No: 23512. $25 AUD.

231. Petroski, Henry (1994). The evolution of useful things. New York: Vintage. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, written dedication to owner (in pencil). How everyday artifacts from forks and pins to paper clips and zippers came to be as they are. This is a delightful book; the author takes a very close look at the everyday objects that most of us take for granted. He suggests that when existing products fail to help us, we think of ordinary objects that can be used instead. ISBN: 0679740392. Our Book No: 20874. $15 AUD.

232. Polkinghorne, John (1996). Beyond science: The wider human context (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 131 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), few tiny scratches to dustjacket, black background on dustjacket slightly faded. This book provides a considered and balanced account that firmly asserts science's place in human culture, maintained in mutually illuminating relationships with other aspects of that culture. ISBN: 0521572126. Our Book No: 21703. $15 AUD.

233. Porterfield, Gerald A.; Hall, Kenneth B. Jr. (1994). A concise guide to community planning (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 209 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, small dent top spine, tiny bump top corner front cover, old barcode sticker rear pastedown. A one-stop guide to the most effective community planning strategies, design solutions, and creative alternatives (United States). A good reference for architects, landscape architects, developers, elected officials, engineers and municipal planners. ISBN: 0070255911. Our Book No: 22746. $40 AUD.

234. Pynt, Jenny (1998). The seat of your pain may be your chair (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. By Australian physiotherapist. This informative book will ensure you know how to recognise and choose a good chair, and that you understand how to adjust it to suit your own physique and work requirements. ISBN: 0864179421. Our Book No: 22774. $20 AUD.

235. Rader, Melvin; Laski, Harold J. (preface) (1939). No compromise: The conflict between two worlds (1st thus ed). London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz. 381 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, card covers, edges lightly browned, cover creased, rear cover slightly foxed, top corners of pages slightly creased. The struggle between two worlds (democracy and fascism). Written by a lecturer of philosophy, University of Washington. In his preface he discusses the reason for leaving the traditional themes of philosophy to write a work on fascism. Our Book No: 20699. $20 AUD.

236. Rail, Genevieve (1998). Sport and postmodern times (1st ed). New york: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny spot fore-edge, cover & few page corners slightly bent, minor edgewear. This book provides critical insight into the questions of race, gender, sexuality, and locality in sport and society. Topics include postmodern sport writing, sport and the postmodern deconstruction of gender and sexuality, virtual sport and the postmodern mediascape, discipline, normalization, rationalization, surveillance, panopticism, and other forms of power to "invest" postmodern sporting bodies, and new perspectives on sport and physical culture, consumer culture, and postmodern geography. ISBN: 0791439267. Our Book No: 22578. $30 AUD.

237. Reeves, Dory (2005). Planning for diversity: policy and planning in a world of difference (1st ed) [RTPI Library Series]. Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Using international examples, this book shows planners and educators the benefits of building by considering diversity and equality at each stage and level of planning. ISBN: 0415286573. Our Book No: 23494. $50 AUD.

238. Reisman, David A. (1990). Theories of collective action: Downs, Olson and Hirsch. New York: St Martin's Press. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), light edgewear. A detailed survey of the economic approach to social interaction pioneered by Anthony Downs, Mancur Olson and Fred Hirsch. For example, the self-interest of politicians and bureaucrats may impede solution of social and economic problems. Social standards of right may be jeopardized by economic growth or special-interest lobby groups. Voluntary participation in a charity or revolution is counterbalanced by free riders. ISBN: 0312035950. Our Book No: 13367. $100 AUD.

239. Roberts, Keith A. (1984). Religion in sociological perspective (1st ed). Homewood, IL: Dorsey press. 450 pp. Hardback small quarto (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, very faint foxing on top edge, figures, owner's written name on title page. Heavy. A concise introduction to the sociology of religion. This volume will be of interest to general readers and students of religion. ISBN: 0256031274. Our Book No: 21124. $30 AUD.

240. Rolston, Holmes III (1987). Science and religion: A critical survey (1st ed). New York: Random House. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-figures, minor edgewear, small stain bottom corner of both covers and first few pages. This work is a broadly conceived critical survey of the dialogue between science and religion. ISBN: 0394363272. Our Book No: 19966. $15 AUD.

241. Rushton, Philippe J. (1999). Race evolution & behavior (Special Abridged ed). Somerset, NJ: Transaction Publishers. 108 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, charts, minor edgewear. This special abridged paperback edition critically examines important social and behavioral research on race relations and race differences. ISBN: 0765806746. Our Book No: 23531. $15 AUD.

242. Russell, Ronald (1992). Discovering antique prints (Reprint ed) [Discovering series, no. 266]. Bucks: Shire Publications. 96 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book shows the various types of prints, talks about their history and development, and shows the range and variety available. The book is an introduction to a fascinating pictorial world in which art, craftsmanship and technology all combine. Most of the prints in this volume come from the author's own collection. ISBN: 0852635877. Our Book No: 23740. $15 AUD.

243. Sach, Penelope (1995). On tea and healthy living (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings. Jacket; minor edgewear, few tiny spots reverse side. A leading naturopath and herbalist provides a fascinating exploration of tea, its history and its uses. ISBN: 1864480017. Our Book No: 22891. $20 AUD.

244. Sandall, Roger (2001). The culture cult: designer tribalism and other essays (Reprint ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips creased few pages, front cover & first few pages lightly creased. An acerbic critique of that longing widespread in society today to "retreat from civilization", ie, the over-romanticized the virtues of tribal life. In contrast, another tradition,. Written by a recently retired Australian senior lecturer in anthropology. ISBN: 0813338638. Our Book No: 23164. $25 AUD.

245. Santich, Barbara; Snell, Danny (illustrations) (1996). Looking for flavour (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 249 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), red thin card flyleaves, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tips top corners pages gently creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). In this book, the author teases out intriguing issues including regionalism and food culture, the mystique of markets, banquets ancient and modern, language of food, the debates over vegetarianism, and Mediterranean food. Written with humour, enthusiasm and a love of fine food. ISBN: 1862543852. Our Book No: 22142. $20 AUD.

246. Sargent, Margaret (1973). Alcoholism as a social problem (1st ed). Brisbane: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures. This cross-cultural study of drinking alcohol by an Australian academic distinguishes between personal needs and its use in rituals. ISBN: 0702208116. Our Book No: 20378. $17.50 AUD.

247. Sarich, Vincent; Miele, Frank (2004). Race: the reality of human differences (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press / Perseus Books. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Conventional wisdom is that human races are biologically invalid categories (all people share 99.9% of genes in common). The very word "race" should be abolished because it supports racism. However, the academic authors challenge this view. They cite the historical record, the art and literature of other civilizations and cultures, morphological studies, cognitive psychology, and the latest research in medical genetics, forensics, and the human genome, to demonstrate that racial differences are not trivial, and very real. While scientific honesty requires recognition of racial differences, public policy should not recognize racial-group membership. Of critical interest to behavioral and political science, medicine, and law. ISBN: 0813340861. Our Book No: 13177. $30 AUD.

248. Sassower, Raphael (1995). Cultural collisions: Postmodern technoscience (1st ed). London: Hutchinson University Library. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Discusses postmodernism face-to-face with technological science. ISBN: 0415911109. Our Book No: 20514. $15 AUD.

249. Saul, John Ralston (2002). On equilibrium (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 370 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author explains how our different qualities give us the intelligence, self-confidence and practical ability to think and act as responsible adults. This book is an intelligent, persuasive and controversial exploration of the essential qualities of humanity and how they can be used to achieve equilibrium for the self and to foster an ethical society. ISBN: 0140293140. Our Book No: 23612. $15 AUD.

250. Schirato, Tony; Yell, Susan (2000). Communication and culture: an introduction (2nd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 204 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition. The book focuses on the three primary systems of communication: spoken, written and visual. This book has been widely used as a student text. ISBN: 0761968261. Our Book No: 20170. $50 AUD.

251. Segerman-Peck, Lily M. (1991). Networking & mentoring: a woman's guide (1st ed). London: Judy Piatkus. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, cover corner tips slightly creased, tiny crease front cover near spine. Discusses networking and mentoring programs for women. ISBN: 0749910305. Our Book No: 23223. $20 AUD.

252. Serpell, Robert; Herriot, Peter (editor) (1975). Culture's influence on behaviour (1st ed) [Essential psychology series, no C4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book considers the effects of personality, language, intelligence and perception in different cultures and provides a critical review of research to date. ISBN: 0416822509. Our Book No: 20909. $10 AUD.

253. Shackel, Paul A. (editor); Chambers, Erve J. (editor) (2004). Places in mind: public archaeology as applied anthropology (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This collection of papers is set out in themes. The first theme is about recognizing the social and political structures of communities and empowering subordinated groups. The second theme is about making archaeology applicable to nontraditional communities. The third theme is about how professionals use archaeology to understand and create a sense of heritage. ISBN: 0415946468. Our Book No: 23614. $30 AUD.

254. Shulman, Lawrence (1991). Interactional social work practice: toward an empirical theory (1st ed). Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock. 337 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures. This book describes a beginning effort to develop and test a grounded, holistic theory of social work practice, based on what will be described as an interactional perspective. Suitable for students, practioners, supervisors, administrators, educators, and researchers. ISBN: 0875813550. Our Book No: 22682. $35 AUD.

255. Simmons, John A. (1993). On the edge of anarchy: Locke, consent, and the limits of society (1st ed) [Studies in moral, political, and legal philosophy]. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small black texta mark on top edge of book. This book completes A. John Simmons exploration and development of Lockean moral and political philosophy, a project begun in The Lockean Theory of Rights. Here Simmons discusses the Lockean view of the nature of, grounds for, and limits on political relations between persons. ISBN: 069104483X. Our Book No: 20399. $20 AUD.

256. Singer, Peter (1999). A Darwinian Left: politics, evolution and cooperation (reprint ed) [Darwinism today series]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 70 pp. Hardback small trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition, (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. A ground-breaking book, tracing the history of human behaviour. Shows how the insights of modern evolutionary theory can help to set realistic and realizable goals, reinvigorating left-wing thinking. This is a new vision of the political left from one of the leading moral philosophers of the modern era. ISBN: 0297643363. Our Book No: 23550. $20 AUD.

257. Sjolander Holland, Ann-Christin (2005). The water business: corporations versus people (1st ed) [Global issues in a changing world series]. London: Zed Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book asks the ultimate question: should decisions about the provision of and access to water be taken by citizens in democratic societies, or by commercial corporations? The author travelled to Latin America, Africa and Europe, to interview the poor, the experts, the corporate executives, and to bring back a story much more complicated than simply public versus private provision, or innovative mixes of the two. ISBN: 2842775650. Our Book No: 23018. $25 AUD.

258. Smith, Walter J. (1985). Dying in the human life cycle: Psychological, biomedical, and social perspectives (Reprint ed). New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 362 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030717426. Our Book No: 6422. $16.50 AUD.

259. Soros, George (1995). Soros on Soros: staying ahead of the curve (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover, (with flaps), very good condition, two tiny spots on fore-edge, minor edgewear, few fine lines in front cover. George Soros writes about his highly successful investment funds, and about financial theory and personal reminiscences, political analysis and moral reflection - in short, offering a unique and compelling picture of the world and its globalized financial markets. ISBN: 0471119776. Our Book No: 23441. $20 AUD.

260. Sowell, Thomas (1983). The economics and politics of race: an international perspective (Reprint ed). New York: Quill / William Morrow. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, front cover slightly creased, faint foxing on edges, tiny piece missing base of spine, tiny mark fore-edge. This book analyzes startling differences in racial and ethnic economic patterns in an international perspective. It is written in a clear and straightforward style. Economist Thomas Sowell examines discrimination, politics, cultural values, imperialism and other factors, in order to assess their role in economic differences between peoples and nations. ISBN: 0688048323. Our Book No: 21992. $20 AUD.

261. Spear, Robert K.; Moak, Michael D. (1989). Surviving hostage situations (1st ed). Leavenworth, KS: Universal Force Dynamics. 118 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Written for families, this book provides easy to understand guidelines on how to survive and recover from the hostage experience. ISBN: 0962262757. Our Book No: 22765. $30 AUD.

262. Sperber, Dan (1977). Rethinking symbolism (Reprint ed) [Cambridge studies in social anthropology series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, very minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, small mark bottom edge. The author outlines a general theory of symbolism. ISBN: 0521099676. Our Book No: 23205. $30 AUD.

263. Staggenborg, Suzanne (2008). Social movements (1st ed). Don Mills, Ontario: OUP: Oxford University Press. 173 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. A concise but comphensive introduction to the historical background of social movements, definitional debates, and the major theoretical perspectives. These perspectives are then explored in depth by analyzing five recent examples: the Aboriginal, women's, gay and lesbian, environmental, and global justice movements. ISBN: 9780195423099. Our Book No: 23524. $30 AUD.

264. Stahl, William A.; Campbell, Robert A.; Petry, Yvonne; Diver, Gary (2002). Webs of reality: Social perspectives on science and religion. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A rare examination of the interrelationship between religion and science from the social science perspective, and poses practical questions regarding technology and ethics. ISBN: 0813531071. Our Book No: 12260. $20 AUD.

265. Statt, David A. (1994). Psychology and the world of work (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 457 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, owner's written name on flyleaf, minor edgewear, publisher's sticker on flyleaf, ridging along spine caused during binding. This new text provides a comprehensive overview of the many contributions psychologists have made to the study of work and its organizational setting. Students will find this a clear, useful and jargon-free introductory text. ISBN: 0333584619. Our Book No: 21298. $25 AUD.

266. Stevenson, Leslie; Byerly, Henry (1995). The many faces of science: An introduction to scientists, values, and society (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear, remainder stripe. The authors provide the basic information and the philosophical reflection students need to gain an understanding of the development of modern science. Brief, accessible, and rich in anecdotes, personal asides, and keen insight, this book is the ideal introduction for non-scientists in courses on science studies, science and society, and science and human values. ISBN: 0813320178. Our Book No: 8644. $20 AUD.

267. Stewart, David W.; Kamins, Michael A. (1993). Secondary research: information sources and methods (2nd ed) [Applied social research methods series]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear, small scuff mark rear cover (sticker removal). This book has been revised to provide the latest information on computer-based storage-and-retrieval systems. This new edition features expanded coverage of computer-based information, including a new chapter on CD-ROM products and updated coverage of on-line information search services. This volume includes beneficial material on how to conduct secondary analysis, specific sources such as commercial and government sources. A very useful book for professionals, researchers, professors, and students in the areas of research methods, evaluation, management, psychology, and sociology. ISBN: 0803950373. Our Book No: 23178. $30 AUD.

268. Stewart, Elizabeth A. (2003). Exploring twins: towards a social analysis of twinship (1st p/b ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. An original contribution to the growing field of twin studies, and its implications for the understanding of social identity. The book will of interest to specialists in the analysis and social practices of twin relations, those involved through twinship, family ties, educational or other social roles, and anyone fascinated by the intricacies of the wider human family. ISBN: 1403911665. Our Book No: 23489. $30 AUD.

269. Strahan, David (2007). The last oil shock: a survival guide to the imminent extinction of petroleum man (1st ed). London: John Murray. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The author discusses the declining stocks of oil and the consequences for human civilization. ISBN: 9780719564239. Our Book No: 22812. $25 AUD.

270. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

271. Sullivan, Thomas J. (2001). Methods of social research (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt College Publishers. 509 pp. Hardback small quarto (no dustjacket, as published), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables, figures, owner's written name & details. A complete introduction to social science research methods. ISBN: 0155074636. Our Book No: 21475. $50 AUD.

272. Suter, Keith (2000). In defence of globalisation (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 59 pp. Paperback thin wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine, top corners last few pages lightly creased. Written by one Australia's leading commentators on global issues. This book argues that globalisation is more beneficial for humankind than commonly assumed. ISBN: 0868404756. Our Book No: 23433. $20 AUD.

273. Suter, Keith (2008). All about terrorism: everything you were too afraid to ask (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 341 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A close overview of the history and politics of terrorism, examining conflicts in the Middle East, Russia, Northern Ireland, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and other parts of the world. This book will interest anyone who wants a better understanding of the events covered every day in the news. ISBN: 9781741668216. Our Book No: 23801. $20 AUD.

274. Swiderski, Richard M. (1998). Multiple sclerosis: Through history and human life (1st ed). Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 210 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book is a historical and geographical overview of MS and the people who have studied it, as well as those who have lived and died with it, over hundreds of years. The writer was diagnosed with MS in 1991. ISBN: 0786405627. Our Book No: 20307. $20 AUD.

275. Symonds, Anthea (editor); Kelly, Anne (editor) (1999). The social construction of community care (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An integrated approach to the discussion of community care, addressed to both community nurses and social workers. The overall theme of the book is the concept of "community" as a social and cultural construction. It begins with an account of the historical construction of community care, followed by explorations of the actual practice of the delivery of care and of the needs of particular groups within the community. ISBN: 0333662989. Our Book No: 3249. $30 AUD.

276. Tallis, Frank (2002). Hidden minds: a history of the unconscious (1st ed). London: Profile Books. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), navy boards & endpapers, remainder stripe. This book tells the story of the unconscious that has developed over centuries. He concludes with a revolutionary account of what it means to be human. This is a compelling story that looks at writers, artists and scientists, bitter professional rivalries and fascinating discoveries. ISBN: 186197311X. Our Book No: 23328. $35 AUD.

277. Taylor, Peter (1984). Smoke ring: The politics of tobacco. London: Bodley Head. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of how governments depend upon the tobacco industry. By reporter, BBC-TV Panorama program. ISBN: 0370305132. Our Book No: 18257. $16.50 AUD.

278. Taylor, Peter (1993). States of terror: Democracy and political violence (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear to dustjacket. The book of the documentary BBC-TV series. Confronts the difficult question of how a democratic society can deal with terrorism without compromising democracy. ISBN: 0563367741. Our Book No: 8986. $20 AUD.

279. Toffler, Alvin (1972). Future shock (A study of mass bewilderment in the face of accelerating change) (Reprint ed). London: Bodley Head. 504 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners slightly bumped. The classic text on the serious human consequences of our rapidly changing society. ISBN: 0370013018. Our Book No: 7856. $20 AUD.

280. Tunley, Roul (1964). Kids, crime and chaos: a world report on juvenile delinquency (Reprint ed). New York: Dell Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback small, green-coloured edges, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor foxing inside covers & few pages, minor wear spine ends. The author gives a report about juvenile delinquency from a layman's point of view. Our Book No: 22986. $15 AUD.

281. Twining, Sam (2002). My cup of tea: the story of the world's most popular beverage (1st ed). London: James & James. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour glossy & black & white text-photos & drawings, some full-page photos, corners slightly bumped. This informative and entertaining account tells how tea spread from China to capture the taste of the world. The author has spent his life working in the tea trade, from pot boy and tea taster to director of the world-famous company which carries his name. This beautiful book is perfect for all tea drinkers and those who want to learn more about this popular beverage. ISBN: 0907383866. Our Book No: 22607. $25 AUD.

282. Vanclay, Frank (editor); Higgins, Matthew (editor); Blackshaw, Adam (editor); Simpkin, Julie (editor) (2008). Making sense of place: exploring concepts and expressions of place through different senses and lenses. Canberra: National Museum of Australia. 331 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), black & white drawings. Heavy. Selected proceedings from the Senses Of Place conference, Hobart, 2006. Explores place from myriad perspectives and through evocative encounters. The Great Barrier Reef is experienced through the sense of touch, Lake Mungo is encountered through sound and listening, and light is shed on the meaning of place for deaf people. Case studies include the Maze prison, Inuit hunting grounds (Canada), and the songlines of the Anangu people (Central Australia). Iconic landscapes, lookouts, gardens, grieving places, the car place all provide contexts for experiencing and understanding place. ISBN: 9781876944513. Our Book No: 13095. $30 AUD.

283. Veith, Ilza (1970). Hysteria: the history of a disease (1st thus ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 301 pp. (Translated.) Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, plates, minor edgewear, old price marks, slightly rubbed along spine, owner's written name, very minor biro annotation on a few pages (ticks & tiny words). The author traces the varied manifestations of the term "hysteria" through history. Takes note of the medical, social, and even religious forces that combined to create the emotional climate of each epoch. ISBN: 0226852539. Our Book No: 23049. $25 AUD.

284. Vidmar, John (2005). The Catholic Church through the ages: a history (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 360 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & pencil annotation, tick marks few pages. The author surveys the history of the church, from its beginnings up to Pope Benedict XV1's pontificate. He writes with enthusiasm and a down-to-earth quality born of years of teaching. ISBN: 0809142341. Our Book No: 23442. $30 AUD.

285. Vincent, Andrew (2002). Nationalism and particularity (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bookplate (review copy). This book is a work of political theory that examines nationalism in two ways. First, it draws out the ideological connections and associations of nationalism by analysing its relation to a series of key political concepts, theories and practices. Second, it looks at the drift to particularity in political debates by assessing nationalism as a key example of particularity. It is an original contribution to political theory accessible to students in philosophy, politics and law. ISBN: 0521017092. Our Book No: 21917. $25 AUD.

286. Wadsworth, Yoland (1984). Do it yourself social research (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Victorian Council of Social Service / Melbourne Family Care Organization. 89 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 0043000991. Our Book No: 11263. $18.50 AUD.

287. Warwick, Dennis (1974). Bureaucracy [Aspects of modern sociology: Social processes series]. London: Longman. 158 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name, few pages creased during manufacture. ISBN: 0582480086. Our Book No: 12335. $10 AUD.

288. Watson, David; Janice, West (2006). Social work process and practice: approaches, knowledge and skills (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, cover corner tips lightly creased, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. This book has a clear focus on skills, social work processes and the suitability of different methods. Logical and comprehensive, this is an exciting new introductory text that provides both social work students and practitioners with a valuable fresh analysis of social work processes and practices. ISBN: 1403905851. Our Book No: 23496. $30 AUD.

289. Watson, Lyall (1995). Dark nature: a natural history of evil (1st U.S Edition ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author of Supernature, now writes about the origin and nature of evil. ISBN: 0060176881. Our Book No: 22658. $20 AUD.

290. Wertheim, Margaret (1999). The pearly gates of cyberspace: A history of space from Dante to the internet. Sydney: Doubleday. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), corner very slightly bumped. Discusses the distinction between physical and spiritual space throughout history - and how the latter is re-emerging via the internet. ISBN: 0868247448. Our Book No: 11719. $20 AUD.

291. Williams, Raymond; McCullum, Pamela (editor) (2006). Modern tragedy (Reissue ed). Ontario: Broadview Press. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book, first published in 1966, is a study of the ideas and ideologies which have influenced the production and analysis of tragedy. The author sees tragedy both in terms of literary tradition and in relation to the tragedies of modern society, of revolution and disorder, and of individual experience. ISBN: 1551116340. Our Book No: 22721. $30 AUD.

292. Willis, Evan (1993). The sociological quest: An introduction to the study of social life (1st paperback ed). San Francisco: Allen & Unwin. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. By academic sociologist, Latrobe University, Melbourne. ISBN: 1863733442. Our Book No: 11596. $10.50 AUD.

293. Winefield, Anthony H.; Tiggemann, Marika; Winefield, Helen R.; Goldney, Robert D. (1993). Growing up with unemployment: A longitudinal study of its psychological impact (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, front cover slightly creased, top corner tip cut off from front flyleaf. Describes a major Australian prospective longitudinal study of the psychological impact of unemployment. The sample consisted of 3000 public school students in Adelaide. This book will be of interest to students of psychology and social policy, as well as all those who deal with young people. The authors are from the University of Adelaide and Flinders University. ISBN: 041507455X. Our Book No: 21465. $20 AUD.

294. Winton, Ronald (1987). The doctor's oath (1st ed). Sydney: Lancer. 79 pp. Paperback, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents covers. The author discusses the history and development of medical protocol. ISBN: 085892336X. Our Book No: 22275. $20 AUD.

295. Wrangham, Richard; Peterson, Dale (1996). Demonic males: Apes and the origins of human violence (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, page lightly browned, minor edgewear. Looks at the evolutionary origins of violence with a dispassionate scientific authority. ISBN: 0747532338. Our Book No: 21288. $18.50 AUD.

296. Yergin, Daniel; Stanislaw, Joseph (1998). The commanding heights: The battle between government and the marketplace that is remaking the modern world (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 461 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Critical examination of the modern global market economy. How trillions of dollars in assets and political power are changing hands as free markets wrest control of the major businesses and industries of the world economy (the commanding heights) from government. The book accompanying the acclaimed TV series. ISBN: 0684829754. Our Book No: 16828A. $25 AUD.

297. Zubaida, Sami (editor); Bottomore, T. B. (foreword) (1970). Race and racialism [Explorations in sociology series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 185 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (pocket, date due sheet, spine label), good condition only, spine slack, cover edges & corners frayed. Selected papers from a sociological conference on racism held at University College, London, in 1969. ISBN: 0422736201. Our Book No: 12617. $12 AUD.