BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0417

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: SHORT LITERATURE ** SHORT STORIES ** ESSAYS ** ANTHOLOGIES ** LETTERS ** DIARIES ** LECTURES .
188 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN FICTION ** GENERAL FICTION ** LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM ** COMMUNICATION, WRITING & BOOKS ** EDUCATION (READERS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.60 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: APRIL 17, 2010.



1. Adams, Phillip (2007). Adams vs God: the rematch (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, crease front cover, light crease in spine, minor edgewear. Collected irreverent essays by the skeptical columnist about why he does not believe in God. This book picks up where Adams vs. God left off. ISBN: 9780522854381. Our Book No: 23263. $30 AUD.

2. Aldiss, Brian (1990). A romance of the equator: Best fantasy stories. London: VGSF / Victor Gollancz. 346 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 057504778X. Our Book No: 7087. $10 AUD.

3. Aldiss, Brian (1994). A Tupolev too far and other stories [Science fiction & fantasy series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 232 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder spot. Science fiction short stories. ISBN: 0006476317. Our Book No: 10180. $10 AUD.

4. Allen, Peter (2004). Our Don Bradman: my story: the diary of Victor McDonald (1st ed) [My story series]. Sydney: Scholastic. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the characters are based on real people who lived during the Depression, and the events recorded actually happened. This book is suitable for children aged 8 - 12. ISBN: 1865045918. Our Book No: 22303. $12 AUD.

5. Allen, Richard James (editor); Pearlman, Karen (editor) (1999). Performing the unnameable: an anthology of Australian performance texts (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Currency Press. 189 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This anthology of Australian performance texts - the first to be assembled - sheds light on a range of practices in the groundbreaking area of contemporary performance. The texts, together with statements from the creating artists, illustrate, by practical example and theoretical explanation, 17 different relationships of writing and text to other performance media. Spanning the period from the early 1980s to the late 1990s, this collection provides a rich resource for practitioners, teachers, students and audiences alike. ISBN: 0868194204. Our Book No: 23638. $30 AUD.

6. Andrews, John (1994). Beyond closed doors: growing beyond an abused childhood: letters between Big John and Little John. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 137 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian survivor of child abuse takes the reader on a journey of self-discovery by means of a series of letters between Big John (the adult he is now) and Little John (the child he was). ISBN: 1863550445. Our Book No: 2469. $30 AUD.

7. Anonymous; [Charles, Elizabeth Rundle] (1880). Diary of Mrs Kitty Trevylyan: a story of the times of Whitefield and the Wesleys [Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta family series]. London: T. Nelson & Sons. 304 pp. Hardback, pale brown leather cover (embossed gilt surrounds, spine intricate gilt design with raised bands and red title label), very good condition, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, leather slightly scratched, flyleaves and edges slightly foxed. Historical novel by the popular British writer, written in diary format, and beautifully bound. Our Book No: 12739. $35 AUD.

8. Arneil, Stan (1980). One man's war (1st ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Co-operative. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, rear cover slightly marked, faint browning reverse side. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 909188440. Our Book No: 21445A. $20 AUD.

9. Arneil, Stan (1982). One man's war (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 288 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 0725103914. Our Book No: 21445. $20 AUD.

10. Ata, Abe Wade (1988). Crossing borders: shaping faith, ministry and identity in multicultural Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 306 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover, faint rubber stamp front flyleaf, small mark fore-edge. This book examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church (mosque and synagogue) become the bearer of culture which play an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains fifteen papers written by distinguished Australians who are associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867861924. Our Book No: 23607. $25 AUD.

11. Bail, Murray (2005). Notebooks 1970 - 2003 (1st ed). London: Harvill. 305 pp. Hardback small trade, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A rare and fascinating glimpse into a writer's life, taken from the working notebooks of the author when he was an unknown writer living in London from 1970-74, and in Sydney 1988-2003 after the publication of Eucalyptus and other novels. ISBN: 1740513533. Our Book No: 23037. $20 AUD.

12. Baring, Maurice (1932). Lost lectures, or the fruits of experience [Collection of British and American authors, no. 5047]. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 288 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition. Essays by the English dramatist, novelist and man of letters. Three of the four essays are imaginary lectures, ie, papers read to the Newman Society at Oxford, and the other (that on Gilbert and Sullivan) was a real lecture delivered in London. Our Book No: 12634. $30 AUD.

13. Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew); Meynell, Viola (editor) (1942). Letters of J. M. Barrie (1st ed). London: Peter Davies. 311 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), war economy edition, very good condition, old price marks, flap of dustjacket neatly pasted to rear pastedown, owner's rubber stamp. A very private collection of letters from the Scottish playwright and novelist (author of Peter Pan); they are private in the sense they deal very little with public affairs. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21888. $20 AUD.

14. Berger, Arthur S. (1988). Lives and letters in American parapsychology: A biographical history, 1850 - 1987. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 381 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0899503454. Our Book No: 8020. $30 AUD.

15. Borthwick, John (editor) (1996). Off the rails (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly creased, minor edgewear, small mark top edge near spine. Cover subtitle: A delightful collection of short and tall stories (essays) about travelling by train in Australia. ISBN: 0207190259. Our Book No: 8259. $20 AUD.

16. Brady, Veronica (1994). Caught in the draught: on contemporary Australian culture and society (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 310 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased on some pages, fore-edge creased on one page, bottom corned creased on front cover. In these essays, the author tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. ISBN: 0207179433. Our Book No: 21834. $15 AUD.

17. Braxton, Dorothy; Knight, Frank (drawings) (1974). Bush families of Tidbinbilla [Department of the Capital Territory]. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 56 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings. The author describes - as a series of letters - her reactions to the plentiful and delightful native animals in the Tidbinbilla nature reserve, which is 40 kilometers from Australia's capital city, Canberra. ISBN: 0642005710. Our Book No: 7678. $10 AUD.

18. Brennan, Bernadette (editor) (2008). Just words: Australian authors writing for justice featuring Gail Jones, Kim Scott, Frank Brennan, and Eva Sallis (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this collection, Australian writers explore the relationship between writing and justice, a relationship utterly dependent on informed, ethical readers. These essays from poets, essayists, academics, playwrights, critics and novelists demonstrate how it is possible for writing to articulate concerns of justice, enlighten the broader community and move citizens to action. ISBN: 9780702236389. Our Book No: 23635. $30 AUD.

19. Bridge, Carl (editor) (1994). Manning Clark: essays on his place in history (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents rear cover. These essays offer detailed, scholarly analysis of history as portrayed by Manning Clark - its style and structure, dominant themes, treatment of women and of Aborigines, sense of place, and reliability. They examine Clark's place among Australian historians, artists and writers, his public role as the best guru in the business, his teaching methods, his philosophy of life, and his thinking on national identity. This book seeks to form opinion and to steady the debate. Contributors include historians, political scientists, literary critics, classicists, men and women, young and old, friends and enemies. ISBN: 0522846408. Our Book No: 23812. $20 AUD.

20. Broderick, Damien (1965). A man returned (12 short stories to grip the imagination) (1st ed) [Pocket Books, No 216]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 130 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, front cover small crease near spine. Twelve thrilling science fiction stories. The scarce first book by Australia's well-known science and science fiction writer. Our Book No: 21088. $25 AUD.

21. Browning, Christopher R. (1995). The path to genocide: Essays on launching the Final Solution (1st thus ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge back cover and last few pages, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. Our Book No: 21112. $20 AUD.

22. Bucke, Richard Maurice; Lozynsky, Artem (editor) (1977). Richard Maurice Bucke, medical mystic: letters of Dr Bucke to Walt Whitman and his friends (1st ed). Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), light rubbing. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, tiny tear top edge, minor edgewear. This volume contains the most significant correspondence of Bucke (Canadian doctor and mystic) to Walt Whitman (American mystic poet) - a selection of relevant letters to various disciples, and an account of this most remarkable friendship. ISBN: 0814315763. Our Book No: 21330. $20 AUD.

23. Byatt, A. S. (1998). Elementals: Stories of fire and ice. London: Chatto & Windus. 230 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A collection of short stories by the author of Booker Prize winning novel Possession. ISBN: 0701168234. Our Book No: 11119. $12.50 AUD.

24. Cambridge, Ada (1988). Unspoken thoughts (Reissue ed) [Occasional paper, no. 10]. Canberra, Campbell: English Department, Australian Defence Force Academy, University of New South Wales. 184 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, loose-leaf errata sheet. This book was originally published anonymously in 1887 by the novelist and serial writer for Australian newspapers. This re-publication, together with a brief contextual history, will stimulate fresh interest in Cambridge's poetry and its relation to Australian literary history and women's writing. ISBN: 0731700481. Our Book No: 22683. $35 AUD.

25. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra, Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. The author, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional short stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15 AUD.

26. Canfield, Cass; Lippincott, J. W. (introduction) (1969). The publishing experience. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 73 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (as published). Essays by the senior editor, Harper & Row, during his tenure as the A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellow in Bibliography, 1968. Our Book No: 14325. $20 AUD.

27. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor (2002). Chicken soup for the soul: Christmas treasury: holiday stories to warm the heart (Reprint ed) [Chicken soup for the soul series]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 282 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. True holiday stories centered around the Christmas spirit. ISBN: 0439457688. Our Book No: 20264. $15 AUD.

28. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol (1998). Chicken soup for the pet lover's soul: stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. True stories about some very special animals. A very inspiring book that any animal lover will treasure. ISBN: 1558745718. Our Book No: 22347. $18 AUD.

29. Cantrell, Leon (editor) (1991). Writing of the eighteen nineties: Short stories, verse and essays [1890s] (Reprint ed) [UQP Australian authors series]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 286 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0702220191. Our Book No: 16407. $11 AUD.

30. Carman, Barry (editor); McPherson, John (editor); Durrell, Lawrence (preface) (1983). Bimbashi McPherson: A life in Egypt (1st ed). London: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC Publications). 313 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Joseph McPherson, a classical scholar with an Oxford degree in natural sciences - a linguist, athlete and determined individualist - arrived in Egypt in 1901. He fell in love with the country, its people and customs and stayed there until his death in 1946. He wrote thousands of letters home and this volume presents, for the first time, an edited selection. ISBN: 0563201347. Our Book No: 21363. $25 AUD.

31. Carus-Wilson, E. M. (editor) (1967). Medieval merchant venturers: collected studies (1st thus ed). London: Methuen. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & white background covers lightly browned. The individual essays that make up this volume were first published between 1929 and 1950. Through diverse in origin and content they all have a common theme: they are concerned with England's overseas commercial ventures in the later Middle Ages and with the native English woollen industry. Our Book No: 23598. $20 AUD.

32. Casey, Edward S.; Morano, Donald V. (1986). The life of the transcendental ego: Essays in honor of William Earle (1st ed). Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, slight bump to bottom corner front cover. Essays by a number of distinguished writers in the continental tradition of philosophy. ISBN: 0887061710. Our Book No: 20285. $20 AUD.

33. Christie, Agatha (1981). The adventure of the Christmas pudding and a selection of entrees (7th Impression ed). London: Fontana/Collins. 224 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, faint browning pages, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine (a well-loved copy). In this very special novel the author has written six short stories. The Mystery Of The Spanish Chest is a case that Hercule Poirot considers he was at his best. Greenshaw's Folly is one of Miss Marples' best stories. There is a foreword by Agatha Christie in which she describes her wonderful times as a child at Christmas. ISBN: 0006140769. Our Book No: 22885. $10 AUD.

34. Christie, Agatha (1990). Partners in crime (10th Impression ed). London: Fontana/Collins. 223 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint browning pages, minor edgewear. Tommy and Tuppence Beresford have several different mysteries to solve in this book of short stories. ISBN: 0006171168. Our Book No: 19875. $12 AUD.

35. Christie, Agatha (2002). Murder in the mews (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 378 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Four classic Hercule Poirot crime fiction short stories. ISBN: 0007120885. Our Book No: 21468. $10 AUD.

36. Clift, Charmian; Johnston, George (introduction) (1995). The world of Charmian Clift. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover corner tip creased, owners written name on title page. This collection brings together 71 of Charmian Clift's outstanding essays, most of which were selected by her before her death in 1969. ISBN: 0207188122. Our Book No: 20166. $12 AUD.

37. Cochran, Thomas C. (1964). The inner revolution: essays on the social sciences in history. New York: Harper & Row. 269 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, light browning edges, owner's written name, old price marks. Essays that utilise the social science approach to understanding history. Our Book No: 23207. $20 AUD.

38. Cole, William (selected by) (1976). A dog's life: a canine anthology [Man's funniest friend] (1st abridged ed). London: J .M. Dent. 126 pp. Hardback trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, slight edgewear, few small marks on front & rear boards, small date written top corner front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint mark on reverse side, front flap creased. Originally published in 1967 titled Man's Funniest Friend. A high-spirited collection of stories and cartoons to delight every member of the family. Some of the famous authors and cartoonists include Spike Milligan, James Thurber, Ogden Nash, P. G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Len Lower and Burgess Johnson. ISBN: 046004298X. Our Book No: 21934. $15 AUD.

39. Coles, Robert (1995). The mind's fate: A psychiatrist looks at his profession. Boston: Blackwell. 420 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of 40 essays, book reviews and profiles, by a leading American child psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0316151394. Our Book No: 1181. $16.50 AUD.

40. Collins, Michael (1993). The meat eaters. London: Phoenix. 279 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, slight spinewear. Nine short stories heralding a new name in Irish fiction. ISBN: 1857990714. Our Book No: 4002. $10 AUD.

41. Crouch, Michael (2005). The literary larrikin: a critical biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $25 AUD.

42. Cullis, Bronte; Bibb, Steve (2004). Bronte's story: tears, trials and triumphs: a personal battle with anorexia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 276 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, covers slightly creased, top corner slightly creased few pages, tiny edge tears bottom edge few pages. Bronte has kept diaries from the day she became sick with anorexia. This is her story. ISBN: 174051307X. Our Book No: 20062. $15 AUD.

43. Daniels, Elva George (1997). Pippy's diary (1st ed). New York: Vantage Press. 43 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips covers slightly bent. A wonderful story "told" by Pippy the Cocker Spaniel. He was born in Australia, and in his diary he "talks" about his many true-life adventures, both in high society and one the streets of New York City and Brisbane, Australia. ISBN: 0533116155. Our Book No: 23078. $25 AUD.

44. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Travelling light [Traveling light] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Imprint Collins. 136 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Essays by the author of Tracks about her travels in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0732225132. Our Book No: 4297. $10 AUD.

45. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Alice Springs. Sydney: Imprint Collins. 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This pamphlet was taken from (and publicises) her forthcoming travel book, Travelling Lightly. The pamphlet also celebrates the first anniversary of the Imprint series. ISBN: 0732225396. Our Book No: 9661. $10 AUD.

46. Davison, Frank Dalby (1940). The woman at the mill (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear & edge tears), original green cloth cover, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), bottom edge untrimmed (roughly cut), fore-edge foxed, flyleaves & first few pages lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen of the 15 short stories (arranged in three parts) have previously been published, and are here revised. Parts 1 and 3 have the same setting as his popular novel Man-Shy (1931). Our Book No: 13319. $30 AUD.

47. Dayan, Moshe (1967). Diary of the Sinai Campaign 1956 (1st Sphere ed). London: Sphere Books. 222 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, maps, pages lightly browned, old price sticker mark, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. This diary, written by the man who commanded the Israeli troops in the field, is not only a compelling personal account of the 1956 Sinai campaign, but is also the key to the five-day desert war of 1967. Our Book No: 21063. $10 AUD.

48. De La Mare, Walter; Nash, John (illustrations) (1931). Seven short stories: chosen from The Connoisseur and other stories, Broomsticks and other tales, The Riddle and other stories (First ed). London: Faber & Faber. 195 pp. Hardback wide octavo (dustjacket missing), gilt top edge & cover design, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, corners & bottom edge slightly bumped, free flyleaves lightly foxed, cloth cover & top edge slightly soiled, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown. A delightful illustrated book of short stories chosen from three previous collections of his short stories. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21898. $30 AUD.

49. Demarco, Donald (2000). The many faces of virtue (1st ed). Steubenville, OH: Emmaus Road Publishing. 226 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. Written by Canadian professor of philosophy. This book is a collection of short essays on various types of virtues. ISBN: 0966322398. Our Book No: 23427. $20 AUD.

50. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac digger: an engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney, Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $23.50 AUD.

51. Derriman, Philip (1998). Sydney Cricket Ground - Sydney Football Stadium Sporting Diary 1998 (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: Playbill Pty Ltd. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny dents back cover. A great piece of sporting memorabilia to add to a cricket or football collection. Each week contains a side panel consisting of a memorable cricketing event. There are no handwritten messages in the diary. Our Book No: 20673. $30 AUD.

52. Dewey, John; Gouinlock, James (editor) (1994). The moral writings of John Dewey (Revised ed) [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Collected essays on ethical thought by the noted American philosopher and educator. ISBN: 0879758821. Our Book No: 12079. $12 AUD.

53. Dumbrell, Laurel (editor); Peach, Bill (foreword) (1987). Ink from the bottlebrush: writings from Sutherland Shire: The Australian Bicentenary 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Sutherland: Bicentennial Community Committee / Sutherland Shire Council. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear. A collection of short stories, poems, articles and pictures. This book offers glimpses into the unique growth of Sutherland Shire seen through the eyes of writer-residents. ISBN: 0959005668. Our Book No: 21838. $20 AUD.

54. England, Audrey (selection) (1985). Helping ourselves: Excerpts from newsletters of the Compassionate Friends. Bristol: Compassionate Friends. 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches. Self-help pamphlet for bereaved parents. Our Book No: 2870. $10 AUD.

55. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

56. Ernst, Antony (2004). The once and future Ring: thoughts on the origins and performance of the Ring (1st ed). Sydney: Wagner Society. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover. This book had its genesis in a series of lectures presented by the author to "The Wagner Society In New South Wales" in 1998, as part of that Society's preparation for the first Adelaide Ring cycle in November and December of that year. ISBN: 0646434187. Our Book No: 22795. $20 AUD.

57. Faulkner, William (1960). Go down, Moses, and other stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 288 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, small tear base of spine repaired, owner's written name. Our Book No: 11991. $10 AUD.

58. Ferrier, Carole (editor) (1992). As good as a yarn with you: Letters between Miles Franklin, Katharine Susannah Prichard, Jean Devanny, Marjorie Barnard, Flora Eldershaw, Eleanor Dark (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 438 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly worn, top corners creased few pages. This collection presents for the first time the letters between six Australian writers in the years 1930 to 1957. The women discuss their work as writers, their political views and activities, and the turmoil and banalities of their personal lives. The letters are funny, serious, often beautifully written, and at times honest and moving. ISBN: 0521576334. Our Book No: 24182. $20 AUD.

59. Fitzgerald, Ross (1980). Comparing political thinkers (1st ed). Sydney: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Fifteen essays by Australian academics on the political thought of famous philosophers. ISBN: 0080247997. Our Book No: 22970. $20 AUD.

60. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book offers historians and family researchers a way of reading old letters. The author includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $30 AUD.

61. Flanagan, Martin (2004). Faces in the crowd: an argument for optimism (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell East: One Day Hill Pty Ltd. 102 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. The author uses the stories that he has written for a newspaper to inspire young people: The message: while there is a lot of pessimism in the world, there is also a lot of optimism as well. ISBN: 0646444204. Our Book No: 24066. $30 AUD.

62. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The healing circle: Authors writing of recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $13.50 AUD.

63. Freedman, Samuel G. (2006). Letters to a young journalist: the art of mentoring (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author conducts an extended conversation with young journalists in the United States. He talks about a journalist's role, how they do it, and how we take stock of what they have done. ISBN: 0465024556. Our Book No: 23451. $25 AUD.

64. Gibbs, A. M. (1983). The art and mind of Shaw: essays in criticism [George Bernard Shaw] (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner, minor edgewear, small scuff mark front free flyleaf & pastedown. This study presents an exploration of Shaw's dramatic art, which takes into account his masterly use of the theatre in the various 'languages' of the theatre in the creation of meaning. Eighteen of his plays are studied in depth, and some consideration is given, where appropriate, to other dramatic and non-dramatic writings of Shaw. ISBN: 0333286790. Our Book No: 21924. $40 AUD.

65. Goldsworthy, Peter (1993). Little deaths. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. ISBN: 0207182701. Our Book No: 1034. $10 AUD.

66. Goodman, Celia (editor) (1985). Living with Koestler: Mamaine Koestler's letters 1945 - 51 [1945 - 1951] (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. These spontaneous and engaging letters from Arthur Koestler's second wife, Mamaine Paget, to her twin sister, Celia, reflect the intensity of her life with him. Taken as a whole they convey a vivid picture of life in the intellectual world of the period and give a unique insight into Koestler's complex character. ISBN: 0297785311. Our Book No: 23371. $22 AUD.

67. Graham, Duncan (editor) (1994). Being whitefella (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this book, 16 people explore their relationship with Aboriginal Australia, looking at events in their own lives which shaped their understanding and appreciation of Aboriginal culture and history. ISBN: 1863680802. Our Book No: 23625. $20 AUD.

68. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20 AUD.

69. Greenwood, Kerry (editor) (2002). Crossing the gap: a novelist's essays (1st ed). Holland Park, QLD: Crime Writers Queensland. 215 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny spots bottom edge. The gang at Crime Writers Queensland digs into the dark side of our past and comes up with a mix of historical crime fiction. The mix includes murder, bushrangers, blackmailers, gold diggers, poisoners, pearl pirates and many more scoundrels from the Sunshine States bad old days. ISBN: 0958541345. Our Book No: 23662. $25 AUD.

70. Hambly, W. Frank (1952). Bedtime philosophy: Being fifty five-minute epilogues broadcast on Sundays over Station 5AD, Adelaide, South Australia. Melbourne: Book Depot. 155 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good plus condition. A collection of 50 short talks given over an Adelaide radio station. Our Book No: 12343. $15 AUD.

71. Hansen, Marcus Lee; Schlesinger, Arthur M. (editor) (1964). The immigrant in American history (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 230 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed, owner's written name & date on front flyleaf. These essays are the result of many years research into the history of American immigration. Our Book No: 23399. $20 AUD.

72. Hart-Davis, Rupert (editor); Lyttelton, George (1978). The Lyttelton Hart-Davis letters: correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis 1955-56 (1st ed). London: John Murray. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, top edge tinted dark red, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top spine, reverse side & rear flap lightly foxed,. This wonderful book contains a year of weekly exchanges that will be a sourcebook for future social historians, literary students, and anyone who wants to revive the forgotten art of letter-writing. ISBN: 071953478X. Our Book No: 23540. $25 AUD.

73. Hasluck, Alexandra (1973). Of ladies dead: stories not in the modern manner [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner tip creased. Collection of short stories, some tragic, some light, of life and death. ISBN: 0207128758. Our Book No: 5126. $10 AUD.

74. Herbert, Susan; Baron, Stanley (text) (1991). Diary of a Victorian cat. London: Thames & Hudson. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, faint old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Artistic picture book about life in the Victorian era, pictured from the viewpoint of cats. ISBN: 0500015082. Our Book No: 11744. $25 AUD.

75. Heseltine, Harry (editor) (1976). The Penguin book of Australian short stories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, small crease back cover, minor edgewear. Australian short stories. Some of the writers are: Henry Lawson, Patrick White, Peter Carey, Steele Rudd, Katherine Susannah Prichard. ISBN: 0140043039. Our Book No: 20655. $10 AUD.

76. Hester, Joy; Reed, Sunday; Burke, Janine (editor) (1995). Dear Sun: the letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed (1st ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned. Joy Hester was the only women member of the Angry Penguins, Melbourne's radical art coterie of the war years, and the wife of Albert Tucker. Sunday Reed was her closest friend, a wealthy and charismatic patron of the arts. Their letters follow the ebb and flow of their creativity, struggles with illness and poverty, losses and gains in love, and their heated intellectual and artistic debates. This is a powerful and rare story of friendship between two remarkable women; it is a very important contribution to our cultural heritage. ISBN: 0855616512. Our Book No: 21923. $35 AUD.

77. Hickman, Arthur; Muspratt, Eric; Grant, Bruce (editor) (1977). Arthur and Eric: an Anglo-Australian story from the journal of Arthur Hickman (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear (book & dustjacket). The story of two young writers who met in London in 1926. Eric became a celebrated writer, who later died in Australia in obscurity, and Arthur, who worked for The Times, created the extraordinary Journal from which this story is taken, and in which he recorded in great detail his own life and the lives of many of his friends, of whom Eric Muspratt was one of the earliest and most dramatic. ISBN: 0855610417. Our Book No: 21999. $20 AUD.

78. Hogg, J. Wilson (1990). Reflections on a shifting scene: selected addresses, 1949 - 1989 (2nd ed). Sydney, Ashfield: Trinity Cultural Association. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner near spine slightly bumped, owner's written name. Series of addresses by a former Headmaster of Trinity Grammar School in Sydney's inner west. Topics covered include special events and people associated with the school, and independent schooling in general. Our Book No: 13187. $15 AUD.

79. Hope, A. D. (1978). The pack of Autolycus. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. Collected essays of literature criticism, by Australian poet and academic (University of Sydney). ISBN: 0708102794. Our Book No: 11906. $20 AUD.

80. Horne, Donald; Horne, Myfanwy (2007). Dying: a memoir (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing base spine. This unique book is the last work of one of Australia's most respected and influential thinkers. On learning that his illness was terminal, the author began dictating his experience of dying, and his resulting journal is full of courage, honesty, insight and humour. These essays have been refined by Myfanwy, his wife and long time editor. Myfanwy has also written her own inspirational account of Donald's final weeks. ISBN: 9780670071029. Our Book No: 24103. $25 AUD.

81. Hovhaness, Alan (1970). Hovhaness Sanahin Partita for Organ (1st ed) [Edition Peters, no 66225]. New York: C. F. Peters Corporation. 19 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled (staples lightly rusted), card covers, sheet music, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, spine creased. Sheet music for solo organ. Modern, duration 12 minutes. Composed by Alan Hovhaness. Our Book No: 24027. $20 AUD.

82. Ikeda, Daisaku; Inoue, Yasushi (1980). Letters of Four Seasons (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 123 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red cloth boards (some loss of colour base of spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), drawings, minor edgewear. In this exchange of letters, covering one year, Ikeda (Japanese novelist) and Inoue (Buddhist poet) write of their travels and work, of close friends, of writers, artists and public figures they have known, of seasons and places, impressions and reflections. Their themes are universal: life and death, health and sickness, aging and the vitality of youth, teaching and learning, the past present and future. ISBN: 0870114131. Our Book No: 22553. $20 AUD.

83. Ikin, Van (editor) (1985). Australian science fiction: an anthology (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover corner. A collection of the best Australian science fiction stories. ISBN: 0702219711. Our Book No: 17854. $10 AUD.

84. James, Anthony; White, Unkle (sketches) (1945). My day, by Anthony James aged seven months. Sketches of Anthony by Unkle White. Sydney: Frank Johnson. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback small quarto, dustjacket, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1945. A children's book, being an authentic letter, read aloud to brother officers in an Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) mess. Our Book No: 5084. $14.50 AUD.

85. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia, with notes by the way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small without dustjacket, rebound in brown vinyl, very good condition, colour frontispiece, tiny piece missing front cover next to fore-edge, pages lightly browned. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. Our Book No: 21798. $100 AUD.

86. Johns, Dr Gary (editor) (2001). Waking up to Dreamtime: the Illusion of Aboriginal self-determination (1st ed). Singapore: Media Masters. 170 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease top edge near spine front cover & few pages, old price marks. These essays (conservative) argue that funding for separate Aboriginal policies, programs and politics should be stopped, and to let Aboriginal people choose their own life. The writers are: Dr Gary Johns, Professor Tom Flanagan, Trevor Satour, Steven Etherington, Dr Stephanie Jarrett, Helen McLaughlin, Professor Kenneth Maddock. ISBN: 9810451504. Our Book No: 24220. $25 AUD.

87. Johnson, Claudia L. (editor) (2002). The Cambridge companion to Mary Wollstonecraft. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Collected essays about the British feminist who also made important contributions to literature generally, including journalism, novels, travel writing, letters. ISBN: 0521789524. Our Book No: 11723. $25 AUD.

88. Johnston, George; Clift, Charmian; Kinnane, Garry (selection by) (1986). Strong-man from Piraeus and other stories. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140087982. Our Book No: 15625. $10 AUD.

89. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Woman in a lampshade. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very minor foxing. Collection of 17 short stories, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140066551. Our Book No: 20136. $10 AUD.

90. Jose, Nicholas (1987). Paper nautilus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A novel (a sequence of short stories) about postwar Australian life and the power of the human spirit. ISBN: 0140100199. Our Book No: 9263. $10 AUD.

91. Kanellopoulos, Panayotis; Sherrard, Philip (translation) (1971). Five men - five centuries: Essays on Solon, Sophocles, Dion, Cydias and Diaios (The rise and fall of Greek freedom in antiquity). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 159 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Describes 500 years that saw the birth and death of the freedom of Ancient Greek democracy - as seen through the lives of five men - Solon (law-giver), Sophocles (poet / playwright), Dion (philosopher), Cydias and Diaios (both soldiers). ISBN: 0297002988. Our Book No: 7877. $20 AUD.

92. Kefala, Antigone (2002). Summer visit: three novellas (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Giramondo Publishing Company / School of Language & Media, University Of Newcastle. 119 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition. This book is a collection of three complementary novellas by the distinguished Australian poet Antigone Kefala. ISBN: 0957831153. Our Book No: 23257. $20 AUD.

93. Kershaw, Alister (1986). The pleasure of their company (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light rubbing spine ends, faint browning to pages, owner's rubber stamp, black & white text-photos. Australian poet who later moved to France, writes about people he knew. He writes with wit, warmth and delicate self-mockery. ISBN: 0702219878. Our Book No: 22021. $15 AUD.

94. Key, Sarah (1991). Freddie: A diary of a cot death. London: Heinemann. 104 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, vas new condition (in as new dustjacket). An account of bereavement, after her son dies of SIDS. Royalties to the National SIDS Council of Australia. ISBN: 0434383708. Our Book No: 7059. $10.50 AUD.

95. Knight, Stephen (1990). The selling of the Australian mind. Melbourne: Mandarin / Octopus Publishing. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. These 14 essays by a professor of English candidly reveals the myths and misunderstandings, crankiness and deceptiveness of Australian society. ISBN: 1863301097. Our Book No: 12037. $10 AUD.

96. Knox, Nicola (editor); Fowler, John (introduction) (2001). Walking the bird: a collection of prose and poetry by older writers (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point & Glebe: Kings Cross Community & Information Centre / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 112 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small scuff mark front cover (sticker removal), very minor wear top & base of spine, internally excellent. Poems and stories chosen from submitted entries to a literary contest since 1997. This special book has been funded by the South Sydney Council as a community service (introduced by the mayor). The pieces come from all over New South Wales; however, in the main they reflect Sydney. ISBN: 1740181565. Our Book No: 22002. $20 AUD.

97. Kraft, Kenneth (1999). The wheel of engaged Buddhism: a new map of the Path (1st ed). New York: Weatherhill. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white illustrations. The Buddhist tradition has taken a new turn at the end of the 20th century as Buddhists around the world seek to apply the ideals of wisdom and compassion to urgent social, political, and environmental issues. In essays on each path, the author shows how ancient Buddhist insights can be actualized in contemporary life. ISBN: 0834804638. Our Book No: 22341. $20 AUD.

98. Kukrit Pramoj, M. R. (1996). Many lives (1st thus ed). Chiang Mai, Thailand: Silkworm Books. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small mark near fore-edge few pages. These essays are a complex chronicle of Thai life in a bygone age, by one of Thailand's most celebrated literary figures. Set in the early 1950s and first published in 1954, the work records a way of life which, for the most part, lives on only in memory. A modern classic, it is an illuminating commentary on Thai society and its values, the pressures of change and the universality of human folly. ISBN: 9747100193. Our Book No: 22278. $20 AUD.

99. Kunz, Dora (1985). Spiritual aspects of the healing arts (1st ed). Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House. 305 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, bottom edge slightly marked, rear cover slightly marked, minor edgewear. This book is an overview of some uncommon techniques used in the treatment of illness. The essays represent some of the most advanced, respected, and enlightened approaches to the field of human health. ISBN: 0835606015. Our Book No: 24293. $20 AUD.

100. Kurosawa, Susan (1995). The joy of travel. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings. The author has compiled a collection of essays on the art of travel (including her own travels). ISBN: 0207188963. Our Book No: 8389. $12 AUD.

101. Labilliere, Francis Peter (1879). Early history of the colony of Victoria, from its discovery to its establishment as a self-governing province of the British Empire (2 volumes) (First ed). London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 312 + 372 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original brown cloth cover (covers black-stamped, gilt lettering spine), good-very good condition, original black endpapers, light foxing & edgewear. Volume 1: bookplate & shop sticker on front pastedown, small edge tear title page. Volume 2: front hinge slightly split, owner's written name on title page, pages slightly browned. Heavy set (1.2 Kg). This work is based on despatches and letters of the New South Wales Correspondence from the foundation of the Colony in 1788, to the colonization of the Port Phillip District, as well as of most of the Tasmanian Correspondence during the same period. Mainly about early explorations to and within Victoria, concluding with the journey of Major Mitchell in 1836. (32-page book catalogue at rear of Vol2.). Our Book No: 12819. $320 AUD.

102. Lang, Tesse; Lang, Moshe (1986). Corrupting the young and other stories of a family therapist (1st ed). Melbourne, North Balwyn: Rene Gordon. 169 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. The authors many years experience as family therapists have provided the raw material for these delightful short stories. This satisfying collection of stories will appeal to the professional and the lay reader. ISBN: 0949208019. Our Book No: 23818. $20 AUD.

103. Laughlin, James (1989). Random essays (1st as stated ed). New York: Moyer Bell Limited. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: minor edgewear, top spine slightly creased. Rich and varied essays that produce a personal and literary autobiography of the writer and publisher. He founded New Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers as William Saroyan, Denise Leverton and Dylan Thomas. ISBN: 0918825865. Our Book No: 23539. $20 AUD.

104. Lawrence, D. H.; Sagar, Keith (editor) (1988). The mortal coil and other stories (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 236 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Sixteen short stories by the controversial English novelist - demonstrating his early development as a writer in his 20s. ISBN: 0140032649. Our Book No: 11198. $10 AUD.

105. Lawson, Henry (2000). While the billy boils (Classic Australian yarns) (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Book Distributors. 186 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, base spine slightly rubbed. In this collection of Lawson short stories at his humorous best, there are a gallery of characters, the drover, the swaggie, the bush philosopher, the larrikin, the digger, the confidence man - all revealing a typically Australian brand of humour. This new edition presents the stories accompanied by the paintings of Samuel Thomas Gill. This book is full of fun and warmth. ISBN: 1865151351. Our Book No: 24086. $22 AUD.

106. Lindsay, Raymond; Arnold, John (editor) (1983). A letter from Sydney, being a long epistle from Ray Lindsay to his brother Jack relating mainly to their lives in Sydney in the nineteen-twenties. Melbourne: Jester Press. 60 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition. (No 245 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.) This 13,000-word letter written by Raymond Lindsay (second son of Norman and Katie Lindsay) was in reply to queries from Jack Lindsay at the time he was writing the second volume of his autobiography (The Roaring Twenties, 1962). ISBN: 095963858X. Our Book No: 13395. $40 AUD.

107. Loury, Glenn C. (1995). One by one from the inside out: Essays and reviews on race and responsibility in America (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light crease dustjacket flap. This special book is one brave man's moving statement asking all Americans to rethink their attitude towards race, and it presents a clear and compelling vision of how to heal America's most divisive wound. ISBN: 0029194415. Our Book No: 21388. $22 AUD.

108. Magee, Bryan; Martin, Milligan (1995). On blindness: letters between Bryan Magee and Martin Milligan (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), faint foxing front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A philosophical exchange between the noted philosopher and broadcaster Bryan Magee and the late Martin Milligan, activist and philosopher blind almost from birth. This extraordinary book casts new light on one of the most fundamental aspects of human experience. ISBN: 0198235437. Our Book No: 22739. $25 AUD.

109. Malouf, David (1986). 12 Edmondstone Street (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Four partly autobiographical essays or short stories, including living in the house and area in Brisbane where the author grew up. ISBN: 0701139706. Our Book No: 2323A. $10 AUD.

110. Manne, Robert (editor) (1998). Two nations: the causes and effects of the rise of the One Nation party in Australia. Melbourne: Bookman. 194 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. Essays (anthology) by respected journalists and commentators on the dramatic rise of Pauline Hanson and her right-wing Australian political party. Foreword by Robert Manne. ISBN: 1863951776. Our Book No: 11868. $15 AUD.

111. Mayne, William (1982). Salt River times (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Twenty-one interlocking short stories about the children and adults who live around the Salt River. This is the author's first collection of stories written in and about Australia. The stories capture both the idiom and the atmosphere of a small Australian community. ISBN: 0140314997. Our Book No: 22079. $15 AUD.

112. McArthur, Kathleen (1982). The bush in bloom: a wildflower artist's year in paintings and words (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 144 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear & foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), colour plates (many full-page), black & white drawings, bookplate (owner's written name), written & dated dedication to owner. A year from her diary in which she observes and paints Australian wildflowers. ISBN: 0949924199. Our Book No: 11880. $15 AUD.

113. McCaughey, David; Matheson, Peter (editor); Mostert, Christiaan (editor) (2004). Fresh words and deeds: the McCaughey papers (1st ed). Melbourne, Ringwood: David Lovell Publishing. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The story of Davis McCaughey, one of the most respected leaders of the Student Christian Movement of Great Britain and Ireland. In Australia, which became his home, he was respected within the church as a church leader and theological teacher, and in the wider community as a man who made a great contribution to university education and as Governor of Victoria. This book also shows his mastery of the genre of sermons and memorial addresses. On his 90th birthday this book offers a taste of the riches that are to be found in his writings. ISBN: 1863551069. Our Book No: 23686. $25 AUD.

114. McCulloch, Ann (2005). Dance of the nomad: a study of the selected notebooks of A. D. Hope (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 366 pp. Paperback large thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover slightly worn. Heavy (1.0 Kg). An analysis of a thematic selection of Hope's notebooks reveals him to be relentless in his experimentation with ideas. Revealing the originality of his thinking and the astonishing range of his reading and interests, this book is a testament to the intellect of one of Australia's towering poets and literary figures. ISBN: 1740761685. Our Book No: 23135. $30 AUD.

115. McGeough, Paul (2003). Manhattan to Baghdad: Despatches from the frontline in the War on Terror (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine. An eyewitness account of the first year of the first major war in the new millennium. Written by a former editor of The Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 1741140250. Our Book No: 21364. $16.50 AUD.

116. McGregor, Alasdair (1998). Mawson's huts: an Antarctic expedition journal (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 194 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book is artist and photographer McGregor's personal account of the trials and triumphs of living and working in the windiest place on earth. Vivid descriptions of landscape and wildlife are intertwined with reflections on the history and significance of a great Australian and his vision in this rare glimpse of Antarctica, past and present. ISBN: 0868066532. Our Book No: 23971. $30 AUD.

117. McKee, Richard (1997). The clan of the flapdragon and other adventures in etymology, by B. M. W. Schrapnel, Ph.D (1st thus ed). Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author, the pseudonymous critic, satirises a variety of subjects in and out of academe. These adventurous essays include lampoons on writing, language, and literature. In his outrageously funny chapters and critical asides, Schrapnel returns us to the joy that language can still inspire. These satirical essays were originally published in Oasis, A Literary Magazine in 1992 - 1996. ISBN: 0817308814. Our Book No: 23331. $30 AUD.

118. McQueen, Humphrey (1991). Tokyo world: An Australian diary. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Entertaining diary of an Australian writer, about living in Tokyo, Japan. ISBN: 0855614129. Our Book No: 20448. $12.50 AUD.

119. Meltzer, Francoise (editor) (1988). The trial(s) of psychoanalysis (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips front cover slightly worn, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge. These essays explore the relations between psychoanalysis and literary criticism, history, psychiatry, feminist criticism, Marxism, philosophy and theology. Provocative, authoritative and wide-ranging in scope, this book is an important resource for everyone interested in placing psychoanalysis in relation to one's own field. Most of these essays originally appeared in the Winter 1987 issue of Critical Inquiry. ISBN: 0226519708. Our Book No: 23619. $25 AUD.

120. Miles, Malcolm (2000). The uses of decoration: essays in the architectural everyday (1st p/b ed). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, tiny dent fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book draws together material from several countries and areas of practice. Running through the book is a concern for the everyday, for the small and insignificant ways in which people occupy the built environment. ISBN: 0471489638. Our Book No: 23578. $30 AUD.

121. Modjeska, Drusilla (2002). Timepieces (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner folded one page, small dent front cover. The Australian author ranges across time and places and ideas in these liberating essays. ISBN: 0330363727. Our Book No: 24164. $15 AUD.

122. Montgomery, John (selected by); Grahame-Johnstone, Janet & Anne (illustrations) (1969). The best cat stories. London: Pan Books. 217 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker. Our Book No: 5820. $10 AUD.

123. Moran, Jennifer (compiler) (2002). Mem Fox: a celebration (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 41 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. This book brings together four essays to pay tribute to one of Australia's most significant children's authors and educators. Each contributor experiences Mem, her passion, flamboyance and creativity, from a different perspective. ISBN: 0642107610. Our Book No: 24178. $20 AUD.

124. Morley, N. M.; Douglas, Gillespie (broadcasts) (1937). Australia's tragic error: five addresses by the late N. M. Morley [Australian Aborigines]. Melbourne, Moonee Ponds: Essendon Gazette (printer). 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), brown card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photo frontispiece, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1935 - 1940 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The essays (about improving conditions and the status of Aboriginal people) are titled: The Australian Aborigines; The clash of colour; The half-caste question; What can be done?; Summary and conclusion. Morley was the first president of the Aborigines Uplift Society. Our Book No: 12482. $20 AUD.

125. Mortimer, John (1987). Rumpole's last case (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Seven funny Rumpole stories about the English law courts. ISBN: 0140089578. Our Book No: 18408. $10 AUD.

126. Murphy, Kerry (1998). Kerry Murphy's memoirs: The diaries of an Irish immigrant. Sydney, Petersham: Walla Walla Press. 383 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Heavy. The first 19 chapters are his memoirs (based on detailed diaries). The final 20 chapters (various authors) are on Gaelic football, sports and culture in Australia. ISBN: 095870791X. Our Book No: 16604. $25 AUD.

127. Newby, Eric (1995). A merry dance around the world: the best of Eric Newby (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Anthology of his travel writings. ISBN: 0002556030. Our Book No: 9443. $20 AUD.

128. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

129. O'Neil, Lloyd (1979). Henry Lawson's mates: The complete stories of Henry Lawson (1st ed). Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil / Budget Books. 843 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, good condition only (in very good dustjacket), edgewear to book, slight edgewear to dustjacket, faint foxing along top edge of book, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, top corner of front free flyleaf removed. Heavy. This volume contains Lawson's complete prose works and displays the great gift he had for telling a good yarn, blending humour with sadness, irony with striking realism. ISBN: 0908505213. Our Book No: 21103. $20 AUD.

130. O'Rourke, Vince (2008). I wish I were a leper: the diary of one couple's struggle with fear, faith and Alzheimer's (1st ed). Hamilton, QLD: Lumino Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly pulled. A story of love and courage. The author became a full-time carer for his wife, Margaret, suffering from Alzheimer's disease, in 2000. ISBN: 9780977599363. Our Book No: 23660. $25 AUD.

131. Parkinson, G. H. R. (editor) (1970). The theory of meaning (Reprint ed) [Readings in philosophy]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks. Eight essays on the philosophy of meaning. ISBN: 0198750072. Our Book No: 17249. $10 AUD.

132. Ponting, Ricky (2006). Captain's diary 2006: Australia's road to the battle for the Ashes (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperSports. 374 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, colour photos. The current Australian cricket captain tells how the Australia team prepared itself for the most eagerly awaited Ashes series against Britain in history. ISBN: 0732281539. Our Book No: 21768. $20 AUD.

133. Prince, Morton; Hale Jr., Nathan G. (editor & introduction) (1975). Psychotherapy and multiple personality: selected essays. Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Selected key essays by the debonair Boston neurologist who established the modern American tradition of psychopathology and psychotherapy, including his intensive study of multiple personality. ISBN: 0674722256. Our Book No: 12616. $30 AUD.

134. Prout, Denton (pseudonym) (1973). Henry Lawson: The grey dreamer. Adelaide: Seal Books / Rigby Ltd. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Biography of Australia's most famous poet, writer and humourist, including his reckless life during troubled times. ISBN: 0851795749. Our Book No: 10065. $10.50 AUD.

135. Putnam, Hilary (1999). The threefold cord: mind, body, and world [John Dewey essays in philosophy, no 5]. New York: Columba Press / APCK. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover slightly scratched. Collected lectures by a noted contemporary philosopher examines the problem of realism. He acknowledges the impasse between empirical and idealist approaches, highlighting the false assumption they share - that we cannot perceive the world directly. Drawing on the work of J. L. Austin and William James, he develops a theory of "natural realism". The second part of the book explores the mind-body question, and shows the entire mind-body debate to be miscast. He draws on the later work of Wittgenstein, once more advancing original views on perception and thought, and their relationship with both the body and the external world. Finally, Putnam takes up two related problems -- the role of causality in human behavior and whether or not thoughts and sensations have an existence all their own. ISBN: 0231102879. Our Book No: 20131. $30 AUD.

136. Radcliffe-Brown, A. R. (1976). Structure and function in primitive society: essays and addresses (Reprint ed). London: Routledge & Kegan. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, figures, very minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, faint foxing edges, very minor pencil annotation, owner's written name. Contains a selection of essays and addresses published over many years by the noted anthropologist. ISBN: 0710063555. Our Book No: 2566. $15 AUD.

137. Raphael, Frederic (1979). Cracks in the ice: views and reviews (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. This book is a collection of reviews, essays, broadcasts, and occasional articles; it comes together to provide a retrospective mosaic of two decades of critical and creative life. In the introduction he gives a forthright account of the London literary scene, including his own career as a journalist and reviewer, and there is an intriguing glimpse of Enoch Powell at play and at bay. ISBN: 0491021674. Our Book No: 23501. $20 AUD.

138. Rendell, Ruth (1992). The copper peacock (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 170 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder spot. Short stories from the master crime fiction writer. Post Office edition. ISBN: 0099928302. Our Book No: 9597. $10 AUD.

139. Rendell, Ruth (1996). Blood lines: long and short stories (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 212 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Short stories from the master crime fiction writer. ISBN: 0099784610. Our Book No: 1825. $10 AUD.

140. Rendell, Ruth (2001). Piranha to scurfy and other stories. London: Arrow Books. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Short stories from the master crime fiction writer. ISBN: 0099414996. Our Book No: 11347. $10 AUD.

141. Renton, Ronald W. (editor); Osborne, Brian D. (editor) (2003). Exploring new roads: essays on Neil Munro (1st ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket slightly mottled - possible printing mistake, few black text-photos & drawings. A collection of new essays on the life and work of Neil Munro. Munro is increasingly recognised as a significant figure on the Scottish literary scene; this collection is the first to bring scholarly attention to the many aspects of his writing and career. ISBN: 1899863761. Our Book No: 23319. $20 AUD.

142. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (1999). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), decorated endpapers, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals his human side by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207196966. Our Book No: 20093A. $16.50 AUD.

143. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (2001). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals the human side of this icon by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207197423. Our Book No: 20093. $14 AUD.

144. Richards, David (editor) (1981). The Penguin book of Russian short stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 367 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, spine slightly creased. Short stories from 20 major Russian writers, starting from Pushkin, to modern writers such as Nabakov and Solzhenitsyn. ISBN: 0140048162. Our Book No: 12320. $10 AUD.

145. Richardson, H. H. (Henry Handel) (1979). The adventures of Cuffy Mahoney and other stories (1st ed). Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, small tear bottom corner rear cover. Short stories by the writer of Australian historical fiction. (Printed on the title page is Sirius Quality Paperback edition, but this is a Hardcover with dustjacket). ISBN: 0207137714. Our Book No: 10419. $20 AUD.

146. Robertson, Elizabeth (1996). Elizabeth Robertson's diary: Norfolk Island 1845 (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: Newey & Beath (printer). 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, small mark bottom corner first two pages. A candid account of life in early Norfolk Island. In September 1845, at the Superintendent of Agriculture's residence, the author writes to her sister Fanny (Mrs Frances Murdoch), in Hobart Town. ISBN: 0731653769. Our Book No: 23013. $18 AUD.

147. Robertson, Marjorie (1946). In one town and other stories. Sydney: Australasian Book Company. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, bookplate, reverse side jacket lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1946. Australian short stories, some of which have been previously published in "Southerly" and "Coast to Coast". The bookplate - containing a Norman Lindsay sketch - is of Harold Oliver, professor of English. Our Book No: 19350. $10 AUD.

148. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

149. Robson, L. L. (editor) (1975). Australian commentaries: Select articles from the Round Table 1911 - 1942. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Influential articles about Australian politics between the two world wars, from a political review journal. ISBN: 0522840779. Our Book No: 16718. $25 AUD.

150. Roderick, Colin (1991). Henry Lawson: a life (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 447 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, faint foxing edges, colour loss tiny spot front board, slight rubbing base spine, faint foxing first & last two pages. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Majestic biography of Australia's most famous poet and writer, including his reckless life. This book is the fruit of forty years research by the author. ISBN: 0207157731. Our Book No: 23284. $35 AUD.

151. Rodman, Karen E. (2003). Asperger's syndrome and adults - is anyone listening? Essays and poems by partners, parents and family members of adults with Asperger's syndrome (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Gathers together letters, thoughts and poems that give a voice to the loneliness, frustration and love felt by many individuals who are close to those with AS. ISBN: 1843107511. Our Book No: 22968. $28 AUD.

152. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $20 AUD.

153. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $20 AUD.

154. Rorabacher, Louise E (editor) (1968). Aliens in their land: the Aborigine in the Australian short story (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges faintly foxed. An anthology of Australian short stories each with an Aboriginal theme. Our Book No: 21848. $20 AUD.

155. Rosenberg, Jacob G. (2003). Lives and embers (1st ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The stories in the book's first part, Lives, explore dimensions of the human landscape. The shorter pieces that make up Embers, inspired by the Midrashic (Jewish) tradition of Biblical interpretation, investigate the eternal human drama through the prisms of scripture, history and folklore. Engaging and thought-provoking, this is an impressive first prose collection in English from a notable poet. ISBN: 1876040491. Our Book No: 23687. $15 AUD.

156. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of fire: Manning Clark and other writings (1st ed). Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white drawings & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $15 AUD.

157. Saddler, Allen; Caldwell, Doreen (illustrations) (1983). Mr Wizz. London: Abelard-Schuman. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Short stories for 6 to 8-yo about wizards and the magical moments of childhood. ISBN: 0200728040. Our Book No: 3170. $10 AUD.

158. Saki; Lambert, J. W. (editor) (1969). The Bodley Head Saki: Short stories: The Unbearable Bassington (3rd impression ed). London: Bodley Head. 489 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, small scuff mark front cover jacket, spine slightly faded jacket, written dedication to owner. This book contains fifty-two short stories, and The Unbearable Bassington as a full story. Nearly fifty years after his death on the Western Front, Hector Hugh Munro, better known as Saki, still shines among the small group of English masters of the short story. ISBN: 0370005511. Our Book No: 24136. $20 AUD.

159. Sandall, Roger (2001). The culture cult: designer tribalism and other essays (Reprint ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips creased few pages, front cover & first few pages lightly creased. An acerbic critique of that longing widespread in society today to "retreat from civilization", ie, the over-romanticized the virtues of tribal life. In contrast, another tradition,. Written by a recently retired Australian senior lecturer in anthropology. ISBN: 0813338638. Our Book No: 23164. $25 AUD.

160. Sangharakshita (1993). The Priceless Jewel (1st ed). Glasgow: Windhorse. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner slightly creased. The thirteen essays assembled in this volume demonstrate some of the issues that have preoccupied a leading Western Buddhist in recent years. This book will be enjoyed by those already familiar with his work, and for those who do not know his work these pages will offer an ideal meeting place. ISBN: 0904766586. Our Book No: 21964. $20 AUD.

161. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10 AUD.

162. Schmidt, Stanley (editor) (1980). Analog's golden anniversary anthology. New York: Dial Press / Davis Publications. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears& rear cover rubbed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An anthology of 23 science fiction stories previously published in Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact magazine. Celebrates 50 years of this American SF magazine, originally published in 1930 as Astounding Stories of Super-Science / Astounding Science Fiction, edited by the legendary John W. Campbell. ISBN: 0803702175. Our Book No: 5660. $15 AUD.

163. Scott, Robert Falcon (1983). Scott's last expedition: The Journals (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 444 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages bent, spine creased, crease rear cover, tiny creases front cover, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1913. Scott's ill-fated expedition to Antarctica in 1910. The author was second in command. From the departure of the Terra Nova from New Zealand in November 1910 until Scott's last entry on 29 March 1912, the daily progress of the expedition is recorded in a vivid and conversational narrative. Sir Peter Scott, the author's son, has written a foreword for this new, 1983, edition. ISBN: 041352230x. Our Book No: 22445. $20 AUD.

164. Skehan, Patricia; Hodder, Jill (2006). Where the blue wattle grows: spooky stories from Yaralla (1st ed). Concord, NSW: P. Skehan Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written name on title page), owner's written name. These ghostly short stories are based on the historic house Yaralla, at Concord, Sydney, New South Wales. They are suitable for primary school students. The photos and epilogue state the history of this very important building for the Concord community. ISBN: 0975045415. Our Book No: 24087. $22 AUD.

165. Skelton, Robin (1990). Celtic contraries (1st ed). New York: Syracuse University Press. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Robin Skelton has been a major interpreter and definer of what we now mean by Anglo-Irish literature. This is his own selection of 14 of his best essays. ISBN: 0815624794. Our Book No: 20187. $22 AUD.

166. Smith, Avril (foreword) (1994). Southerly bluster: An anthology (1st ed). Merimbula, NSW: Fellowship of Australian Writers - Far South Coast Regional. 94 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, staples rusted, slight edgewear. This is the third anthology presented by members of the Far South Coast Regional of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. This compact booklet Is packed with great poems and short stories. ISBN: 090949777X. Our Book No: 21030. $15 AUD.

167. Soueif, Ahdaf (2004). Mezzaterra: fragments from the common ground (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly bent. These essays are the direct product of the interaction between the author and the condition of living in the UK. Written between 1981 and the present, the essays are collected here for the first time. The noted Arab novelist seeks to locate the mezzaterra, or common ground, between Arab and Western culture, in an increasingly globalized world. ISBN: 0747577250. Our Book No: 23074. $22 AUD.

168. Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (foreword) (1968). Father Damien: An open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [The famous open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu]. New York: Cobble Hill Press. 58 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. Our Book No: 16185. $12.50 AUD.

169. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15 AUD.

170. Stuart, Lurline (editor); Arnold, Josie (editor) (1987). Letters home 1939 - 1945 (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor rubbing edges, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, very faint browning pages, remainder star bottom edge. A collection of letters from different branches of service and theatres of war. The correspondents were members of the Royal Australian Navy, the Australian Imperial Forces, the Royal Australian Air Force, the Australian Army Nursing Service, the Volunteer Aid Detachments and the Red Cross. Their field service was equally diverse, ranging from the Middle East, Greece and the United Kingdom to New Guinea, South East Asia and Japan. This very special book is more than a record of the events of the war; it is a portrait of the writers themselves. Their personalities, experiences, courage and fears are brought out in the letters and accompanying biographies. ISBN: 0002175576. Our Book No: 23359. $18 AUD.

171. Szasz, Thomas S. (1974). Ideology and insanity: essays on the psychiatric dehumanization of man (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Fourteen essays in which the controversial psychiatrist encourages us to wage war on psychiatry used as a convenient way of avoiding confrontations with moral conflicts and social problems. ISBN: 0140218262. Our Book No: 18244. $10 AUD.

172. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with extracts from his diaries and correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $750 AUD.

173. Tucker, Barry (editor); Writer's News (1991). Banana, July 1991 [magazine]. Sydney: Writer's News. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled magazine format, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, adverts. First (and possibly only) issue of a literary magazine, from the publisher of Writer's News. Our Book No: 18219. $15 AUD.

174. Ugresic, Dubravka (1999). The culture of lies: antipolitical essays (1st p/b ed). London: Phoenix House. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Essays by dissident who is highly critical of Croatian nationalism. ISBN: 075380736X. Our Book No: 21518. $16 AUD.

175. van der Post, Laurens (1993). The voice of the thunder (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 229 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Three essays about renewal of the human spirit. Discusses the mysterious powers of the Bushmen, universal imagery of dreams, legends of ancient civilizations, Jung's collective unconscious. ISBN: 0701160365. Our Book No: 16986. $20 AUD.

176. Villard, Henry; Nagel, James (1997). Hemingway in love and war: The lost diary of Agnes von Kurowsky. London: Sceptre. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly scratched. How the young Hemingway fell in love with a nurse while in hospital in Milan. This affected his whole life, including his four marriages and suicide. Now a Richard Attenborough film. ISBN: 034068898X. Our Book No: 7721. $10 AUD.

177. Vincent, Phoebe (1997). My darling Mick: the life of Granville Ryrie 1865 - 1937 (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This book is an engaging biography of a colourful Australian personality. Sir Granville Ryrie grew up in the sheep country of the Monaro, then went through two theatres of war and Australian politics, then to the assembly of the League of Nations in Geneva. Much of Ryrie's story is told through a series of candid letters - written to his wife Mary, whom he called Mick. The letters describe the gruelling conditions endured by Australian troops during the Boer War and the First World War. This story is inspiring, delightful and sometimes shocking. He was respected by his contemporaries, adored by his soldiers, and a true Australian hero. ISBN: 0642106673. Our Book No: 23307. $35 AUD.

178. Wallace-Crabbe, Chris (1990). Falling into language (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A collection of essays on language, poetry, autobiography, memory and dreams, by professor of English, University of Melbourne. ISBN: 019553140X. Our Book No: 23000. $20 AUD.

179. Webb, Sidney; Webb, Beatrice; Austin, A. G. (editor) (1965). The Webbs' Australian diary 1898. Melbourne: Pitman. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These diaries, by English husband-and-wife visitors, give a unique insight into life in colonial Australia in 1898 on the eve of the federation of the six colonies into the Australian nation. Includes meetings with famous political leaders including Deakin and Barton. Our Book No: 3304. $14.50 AUD.

180. West, Rebecca (1956). The harsh voice: Four short novels. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. The short novels are: Life sentence; There is no conversation; The salt of the earth; The abiding vision. Our Book No: 11992. $10 AUD.

181. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). A banner bold: the diary of Rosa Aarons, Ballarat Goldfield, 1854 (Reprint ed) [My story series]. Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic Press. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, corner tips covers lightly creased. Australian young adults historical novel. In 1854, Rosa Aarons travelled with her family from London to the diggings on the Ballarat goldfield, where she meets the Governor of the Colony, the leader of the diggers, Lady Macbeth, and a dog named Bonaparte. ISBN: 1865042641. Our Book No: 23661. $12 AUD.

182. White, Gilbert (1977). The natural history of Selborne [Penguin English library]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of letters by an English country clergyman about local natural history, originally published in 1788. This book has great appeal and is the fourth most published book in English. ISBN: 0140431128. Our Book No: 10894. $10 AUD.

183. White, Osmar (2003). Conquerors' road: an eyewitness report of Germany 1945 (1st thus ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease rear cover. This highly acclaimed and beautifully written book by one of Australia's finest chroniclers of the Second World War tells the devastaing story of war from the inside. Based largely on the author's own war diary and the articles he wrote as a war correspondent, this deeply personal account is unparalleled amongst the vast literature on World War 2. ISBN: 0521537517. Our Book No: 23296. $20 AUD.

184. Wilding, Michael (1996). Somewhere new: New & selected stories (1st ed). Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease back cover. Modern Australian short stories. ISBN: 1875998152. Our Book No: 19967. $15 AUD.

185. Withers, Walter; Mackenzie, Andrew (compiler) (1987). Walter Withers: the forgotten manuscripts (1st ed) [Australian Art Manuscript series]. Melbourne, Lilydale: Mannagum Press. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour & black & white plates (paintings), frontispiece, documents, letters, rear board slightly bowed. (No 18 of a limited edition of 20 copies, autographed by Mackenzie, Mangan and by Nan Bogle, daughter of Walter Withers. Part of a collector's edition of 750 copies.) Walter Withers was one of Australia's earliest landscape painters, and his wife Fanny supported her husband's artistic endeavors; her letters and manuscripts have been reproduced here unedited. Tells the story of the Withers family through documents, letters and writings. ISBN: 0958779201. Our Book No: 23940. $60 AUD.

186. Woods, Julian (2005). Next stop, Goulburn (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra Press. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This collection of 12 short stories reflects scattered segments of Australian life in southern New South Wales (NSW) in the latter half of the 20th century. The author writes of human types and situations and tries to create significance from the chaos of experience. ISBN: 1740273265. Our Book No: 23984. $20 AUD.

187. Young, Alan (editor) (1974). Edgell Rickword: essays & opinions 1921 - 31 [1921 - 1931] (1st ed). Cheshire: Carcanet New Press Limited. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), two remainder stripes, light foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. Edgel Rickword is an outstanding British poet and critic of the Twenties and Thirties. This book is a collection of the best of Rickword's prose. The selection demonstrates the continued vitality of Rickword's methods and judgments. ISBN: 0856350710. Our Book No: 23406. $30 AUD.

188. Young, Alan (editor) (1978). Edgell Rickword: literature in society: essays & opinions (II) 1931 - 1978 (1st ed). Manchester: Carcanet New Press Limited. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo, faint foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Edgel Rickword is one of the outstanding poets and critics of the Twenties and Thirties. This book comprises his later essays and reveals Rickword's development into one of the most original English Marxist critics of our time. ISBN: 0856352543. Our Book No: 23423. $30 AUD.