BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1214

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RURAL ** COUNTRY LIFE ** BUSH ** FARMING ** AGRICULTURE.
250 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS - LOCAL HISTORY (COUNTRY TOWNS) ** DOMESTIC ANIMALS, INCLUDING HORSES ** ENVIRONMENT, MARINE & WEATHER ** GARDENING & FLORA (ORGANIC).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.00, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.76, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 14, 2011.



1. Agriculture Entomological Branch, Department of (1956). Household Insect Pests and their Control (5th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture, NSW. 31 pp. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 4045. $10 AUD.

2. Algar, Anne (1990). The Chase Organics Manual: The Organic Allotment. London: Ian Allan Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A guide to growing organic fruit and vegetables. Includes chapters on choosing an allotment, cultivation, soil management, composting and manuring. Instructions for specific fruits and vegetables. ISBN: 0711019053. Our Book No: 4706. $10 AUD.

3. Allen, Geoff (1998). The Gun Ringer: Outback Legends of Jack Vitnell from Queensland to the Kimberley (1st ed). Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press. 241 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written & dated dedication on flyleaf). This is the story of the old frontier where the young ringers rode hard and drank hard. The author has written a collection of yarns, provoked by a living legend, stockmen and gun ringer Jack Vitnell. ISBN: 187599839X. Our Book No: 25338. $60 AUD.

4. Allen, Jonathan [Jonathon] (1996). Fowl play (The case of the vanishing chickens). London: Orion Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story about animals on a farm. ISBN: 1858812658. Our Book No: 6480. $12.50 AUD.

5. Ambler, C. [Clifford] (1947). Old man Hodge: he had a farm [in the style of Old Man Macdonald Had a Farm]. Melbourne: Consolidated Merchandising Co / C.M.C. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide octavo (spinewear), pictorial board cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge slightly weak at rear cover (no loose pages). Estimated date: 1947. A children's picture book by Australian publisher, with verse in the style of Old Macdonald Had a Farm. Our Book No: 5222. $15 AUD.

6. Anderson, R. H. (1968). The trees of New South Wales (4th ed). Sydney: NSW Department of Agriculture. 510 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, minor rubbing edges, edgewear & small tears jacket (light loss spine ends & corners, tiny hole fore-edge). Written by former Director and Chief Botanist, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, and National Herbarium of N.S.W. A wonderful book full of information and photos about our wonderful trees and how important they are to the future of our environment. Our Book No: 23275. $20 AUD.

7. Andy, Handy; News, The Weekly (1984). Farmcraft 2: Hundreds More Hints for Saving Time, Labour and Money on the Farm: Selected from Handy Andy's Column in The Weekly News (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, two-tone adverts, minor edgewear, front cover corners creased, corner tips some pages little worn, crease top edge rear cover. This edition has been reproduced from the 1937 edition of Farmcraft (Second Volume) - with a minimum of alterations. The adverts - and some of the advice - is of historic interest. A great addition to a rural collection. ISBN: 0207149917. Our Book No: 23426. $15 AUD.

8. Armstrong, Albert Stapleton; Campbell, G. Ord (1882). Australian sheep husbandry: a handbook of the breeding and treatment of sheep, and station management, with concise instructions for tank and well-sinking, fencing, dam-making, &c. (First ed). Melbourne: George Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound (green cloth boards & leather spine with gilt lettering & vignette), black endpapers, good condition only, tables, drawings, index, cloth moderately flecked, corners moderately bumped & frayed, small tears spine ends, flyleaves creased, edges & few pages lightly foxed, owner's sticker on front pastedown, owner's written name & date. (Owner's written name is dated Balmain 1892.) This book supplies squatters, station managers and selectors with information about sheep and their diseases, the best sheep to breed, management of stations including making of fencing, tanks, wells, dams, and methods of destroying destructive wildlife. Our Book No: 12673. $80 AUD.

9. Association, Country Women's (1986). Australian country women's crafts. Melbourne, South Yarra: Lloyd O'Neil. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour photos, black & white & single-colour drawings. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0855505745. Our Book No: 10979. $25 AUD.

10. Astley, Thea (1988). An item from the late news (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10 AUD.

11. Atkins, Thelma M. (1993). On the Coolakin: An Australian Country Childhood (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 159 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps), pictorial card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, small mark fore-edge. The author talks about her childhood growing up on a farm in Western Australia. Thelma recalls a childhood that has now become part of our history. ISBN: 186368042X. Our Book No: 23219. $20 AUD.

12. Bailey, Jenny (2005). The Country's Finest Hour: sixty years of rural broadcasting in Australia (Revised & updated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Part history, part reminiscence, this book draws largely on the memories of ABC reporters past and present, many of whom were great characters whose flair and sense of humour equalled their rapport with the audience. There are behind-the-scenes stories about some of Australia's most popular programs - Blue Hills, A Big Country, Australia All Over - as well as a look at the present state of life in the bush and the future of rural broadcasting. ISBN: 0733317359. Our Book No: 23107. $28 AUD.

13. Barnard, Alan (1958). The Australian wool market 1840 - 1900. Melbourne: Australian National University / Melbourne University Press. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. Our Book No: 2533. $20 AUD.

14. Barr, Neil; Cary, John (1992). Greening a Brown Land: The Australian Search for Sustainable Land Use. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 343 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, few black & white photos centre spread & text-photos, minor edgewear, old price marks, owner's written name. Describes the struggle throughout the 200 years of Australian history "to green a brown land". The English farming methods used by the first settlers proved inadequate. The attempts to cope with extreme aridity are explored within three themes: the destruction of the native grasslands; development of cropping methods appropriate to long dry summers; and large irrigation schemes. ISBN: 0732914221. Our Book No: 14299. $50 AUD.

15. Bates, H. E. (1986). Oh! To be in England (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Originally published, 1966. Comedy novel - a rural riot with the Larkins as ringleaders. ISBN: 0140024778. Our Book No: 10771. $10 AUD.

16. Beaver, Bruce (1966). You can't come back (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 166 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, reverse side lightly foxed jacket (minor edgewear). In this short novel, a small party of railway labourers are allotted a week's work and stationed at a large NSW country town. Their daily lives and the experiences that befall them after working hours are described, laconically enough, by a member of the group. The author's first novel is based on his six year's experience as a surveyor's labourer in the Hunter valley and northern New South Wales. Our Book No: 22889. $13 AUD.

17. Bedson, Jack; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1990). Sheep dogs (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, minor edgewear. Children's fiction about two misbehaving farm dogs. In this comic tale, the author and illustrator celebrate rural Australia through the mis-adventures of two farm pets who just want to be wanted. ISBN: 0949183318. Our Book No: 22041. $20 AUD.

18. Beeton, Sue (2000). Ecotourism: A Practical guide for Rural Communities (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Landlinks Press / CSIRO Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, tables. This book covers everything a person needs to think about before venturing into the ecotourism market. It explains what ecotourism is and who the ecotourists are. It describes how to work with the local community and the local environment, highlighting some of the constraints and pitfalls. It explains what is needed to make a successful venture work and how to make it pay. ISBN: 0643063595. Our Book No: 13291. $30 AUD.

19. Beresford, Quentin; Bekle, Hugo; Phillips, Harry; Mulcock, Jane (2004). The Salinity Crisis: Landscapes, Communities and Politics (Updated ed) [Contemporary Issues]. Perth, Crawley: University of Western Australia Press. 335 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos, tables. Updated edition (reprinted with 8p. epilogue). Salinity is destroying landscapes, communities and biodiversity across rural Australia. This book, the first attempt to provide a comprehensive explanation, describes the relentless drive for agricultural development from massive land-clearing programs, and highlights the decades of denial by governments that salinity was a problem. Acknowledges the pioneering efforts of local communities to fight salinity, and emphasizes the vision needed by governments to halt the damage now. ISBN: 1920694161. Our Book No: 22729. $30 AUD.

20. Berger, Bennett M. (1981). The Survival of a Counterculture: Ideological Work and Everyday Life Among Rural Communards [Rural Communities]. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How the residents of some American alternative rural communes adjust to everyday life and to the outside world (a process termed ideological work). ISBN: 0520023889. Our Book No: 8985. $18 AUD.

21. Betancourt, Jeanne; Bachem, Paul (illustrations) (1997). The ghost pony: Pony Pals Super Special #3 (Reprint ed). New York: Scholastic Inc. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. What is the secret of the haunted Ridley Farm? The Pony Pals find a horseshoe and other objects from the late 1800s. The Pony Pals investigate and find out that a young girl and her pony, Angel, lived on that farm in 1870. The girl's story and her love for her pony makes this a very special Pony Pal adventure into the past. ISBN: 0590374621. Our Book No: 23304. $10 AUD.

22. Bodsworth, Nan (1996). Mike's bulldozer and the big flood (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. Children's picture story in which Mike and his grandparents arrive at Uncle John's farm to dig a new dam and build a better road to the river. But it is raining up in the high country, and day by day the river rises - until it is lapping against the levee banks that protect the farm. Mike is able to help out with his earthmoving machines. ISBN: 9780140545364. Our Book No: 22992. $15 AUD.

23. Boyle, Frances M. (2003). Cattle duffers of the Outback: one couple's struggle in the devil's triangle (1st ed). Marleston, SA: J. B. Books. 401 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased. The story of one family's struggle for survival on a cattle station in far north Queensland, and the problem of cattle stealing. ISBN: 1876622458. Our Book No: 24140. $24 AUD.

24. Breckwoldt, Roland (1984). Wildlife in the Home Paddock: Nature Conservation for Australian Farmers (Reprint ed) [Australian natural science library]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 348 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, tables, black & white drawings & photos, spine lightly faded, edgewear. Heavy. Researched & written at a time when much of Australia was affected by serious drought. This book concerns wildlife conservation on rural land. ISBN: 0207147477. Our Book No: 22707. $18 AUD.

25. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15 AUD.

26. Bunday, Helen (2007). From Farmer to Fiddler: The Story of Donald Hazelwood, Concertmaster Emeritus (1st ed) [Eminent Musicians of Australia]. Sydney, Terrey Hills: Bowerbird Press. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips lightly worn. The story of a remarkable musician's life. Hazelwood overcame many obstacles to reach the peak of his profession. He was concertmaster of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra (SSO) for 33 years, and he became one of Australia's best-known and respected musicians. His story ranges from a vivid picture of rural life in Australia in the early decades of the last century, to his encounters with famous conductors such as Goossens and de Waart. Also covers the creation of the Sydney Opera House. ISBN: 978957779044. Our Book No: 23361. $23 AUD.

27. Burling, Robbins (1965). Hill farms and padi fields: life in mainland Southeast Asia (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 180 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, cover corners worn, minor pencil annotation, light edgewear. Introduction to countries, peoples and history of South East Asia. Robbins Burling has had firsthand experience with the peoples of Southeast Asia. Between 1954 and 1956, Dr. Burling studied the ethnology of the Garo tribe in Assam as a Ford Foundation fellow. In 1959 - 1960 he lectured at the University of Rangoon in Burma. Our Book No: 21170. $10 AUD.

28. Byrne, Geraldine (2003). Tom & Jack: A Frontier Story (1st ed). Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, reader crease spine, few light creases covers, top corner rear cover creased, edges lightly browned. A veteran drover and cattleman, Tom Kilfoyle partnered his kinsmen the Duracks in exploring and overlanding to the Kimberleys, where in 1885 he set up Rosewood station on the border of Western Australia and the Northern Territory. This is the story of the Kilfoyle family, Tom, his wife Cattie Byrne, and their enterprising and mischievous son Jack. ISBN: 1920731075. Our Book No: 25002. $20 AUD.

29. Campbell, David; Peel, John; Egan, Jack (selected by) (2009). Song for a Wren: Country Poems and Images. City Not Stated: Blackheath, NSW: WriteLight Pty Ltd. 103 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos, autograph (photographer's written name title page). In 1986, author Jack Egan and photographer John Peel collaborated on a book of David Campbell's country poems - but never published. Peel has now assembled some of the originally selected poems and photographs, and added more photographs that evoke Campbell's haunting poetry. Campbell (1915 - 1979) was a decorated RAAF pilot during WW2, before taking over Wells Station, his family's pastoral property north of Canberra. He has written 11 books of poetry, and had a considerable following via The Bulletin magazine. ISBN: 9780980687804. Our Book No: 14009. $100 AUD.

30. Cant-Wall, E. (Edward) (1882). Ireland Under the Land Act: Letters Contributed to the 'Standard' Newspaper; With an Appendix of Leading Cases Under the Act, Giving the Evidence in Full, Judicial Dicta, &c. London: Chatto & Windus. 283 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, good plus only condition, black endpapers, foldout charts, spine little faded (little soiled & stained), cover corners bumped, edges untrimmed (some tearing of uncut top edges, no loss of text), minor foxing (mainly first & last few pages), bookplate front pastedown, owner's written name. Plus 32p publisher's catalogue at rear. Bookplate of Lord Walter Fitzgerald. The editor of the "Standard" sent Cant-Wall to impartially report on the working of the latest Land Act. He observed Land Commission deliberations, as well as leaders of the Irish Land League, a political organisation that helped tenant farmers acquire their own land. Includes, as appendices, selection of leading cases, exemplifying relations between landlord and tenant. Our Book No: 14466. $60 AUD.

31. Carroll, Marg (2008). Reinventing the bush: inspiring stories of young Australians (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). From the Red Centre to the Gulf of Carpentaria, the highlands of Tasmania to the rugged Kimberley and the Murray River, the author introduces 19 young Australians. Their stories and initiatives offer promise, hope and humour for a rural Australia where drought, debt and despair are common. ISBN: 9780733321412. Our Book No: 23659. $20 AUD.

32. Carus-Wilson, E. M. (editor) (1967). Medieval merchant venturers: collected studies (1st thus ed). London: Methuen. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & white background covers lightly browned. The individual essays that make up this volume were first published between 1929 and 1950. Through diverse in origin and content they all have a common theme: they are concerned with England's overseas commercial ventures in the later Middle Ages and with the native English woollen industry. Our Book No: 23598. $20 AUD.

33. Cathcart, Michael (2009). The Water Dreamers: The Remarkable History of Our Dry Continent (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, black & white & colour illustrations, faint browning pages, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name & date). A new account of Australian history, and the importance that water and drought has played in the Australian story. ISBN: 9781921520648. Our Book No: 24963. $20 AUD.

34. Chapman, Peter (2007). Jungle capitalists: a story of globalisation, greed and revolution (1st ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this powerful and gripping book, the author shows how US importer United Fruit set the precedent for the power behind today's multi-national companies. The story has its source in United Fruit's 19th-century beginnings in the jungles of Costa Rica. The author has written a story of big business, deceit and lies to show how one company caused major problems in Central America. ISBN: 9781841959092. Our Book No: 22931. $20 AUD.

35. Chester, Quentin (2008). Tales from the Bush: Footloose Reflections on the Walking Life (1st ed). Sydney: ACP Magazines. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, drawings, minor edgewear. This collection of stories explores the ragged, liberating charms of bushwalking and the outdoor life in Australia. ISBN: 9781862760653. Our Book No: 25362. $15 AUD.

36. Church, Elsie; (illustrations), Margie (1947). Farm babies (Possible 1st ed). London: Children's Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, string binding, good-very good condition, colour drawings, minor dark spotting, cover slightly creased (small edge tear), faint owner's written name on reverse side of front cover. Estimated date: 1947. The pictorial cover has pictures of rows of lettuce and tomatoes and a small yellow chicken; it lacks title or author details (which are on the title page). Six delightful children's stories about farm animals: Cheeper's birthday; Trotty learns to jump; Woolly lambs white wool; Dan Duck learns to swim; Pooky gets a curly tail; How Baba was lost. Our Book No: 7918. $18 AUD.

37. Cole, V. G. (1963). Graziers' handbook of diseases of sheep, beef cattle, horses and dogs (3rd revised ed). Sydney: Grazcos Co-Operative Ltd. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), front flyleaf removed, old price marks. Our Book No: 3589. $15 AUD.

38. Committee, Irrigation Research and Extension (1970). A guide to rice growing in south western New South Wales. Sydney: Irrigation Research and Extension Committee (Department of Agriculture). 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts. Estimated date: 1970. Confined to the irrigation areas of the Murrumbidgee and Murray Rivers, where the yields per acre are currently the highest in the world. Our Book No: 2764. $10 AUD.

39. Connell, Margaret (1990). Where the Wildflowers Bloom: An Artist's Outback Journey (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour watercolour paintings, minor edgewear & rubbing, minor foxing pastedowns, minor foxing reverse side jacket (few tiny dents front cover). This book is a collection of 43 exquisite paintings of Australian flowers (including two butterflies). The author describes a long collecting journey through the outback of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, the Northern Territory, and South Australia. ISBN: 086417280X. Our Book No: 23209. $25 AUD.

40. Connor, Bill; Drury, Susan (with) (1980). Toward Self-Sufficiency: Country Skills for City Dwellers (First ed). Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 158 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings & text-photos, bookplate front pastedown, small edge tears jacket, minor foxing, edgewear. A basic guide for people who enjoy living in cities but wish to achieve a measure of independence from the consumer society. Packed with ideas and information, and fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, this book is almost a home survival kit for everyone who is interested in the future. ISBN: 0855521015. Our Book No: 22609. $22 AUD.

41. Cooper, Judy; Cooper, Darryl (photos) (1995). James, the Outback Postman [Life in the Australian Outback Series]. Sydney, Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour photos, map, cover lightly scuffed (sticker removal), minor edgewear. Children's picture story, containing real photographs, about outback Australia. Follow the postman as he delivers mail by air in the northwest corner of Queensland. ISBN: 0949207403. Our Book No: 2135. $10 AUD.

42. Cooper, Judy; Cooper, Darryl (photos) (1995). Samantha at Helen Downs [Life in the Australian Outback Series]. Sydney, Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, front cover lightly scuffed (sticker removal). Children's picture story, containing real photographs, about outback Australia. ISBN: 094920742X. Our Book No: 1496. $10 AUD.

43. Corbett, Barbara (1983). A fistful of buttercups: glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (on the banks of Dora Creek, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12 AUD.

44. Craw, Caroline (1990). The view from the saddle: horse trekking on Banks Peninsula (1st ed). Banks Peninsula, New Zealand: Caroline Craw. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is about a farm in New Zealand, where the owner runs horse trekking adventures. The author tells some wonderful stories about the horses and the many animals that are part of this great family. The sketches and photos make this a very inspiring story. ISBN: 0473010070. Our Book No: 22694. $30 AUD.

45. Cunningham, Irene (2005). The Land of Flowers: An Australian Environment on the Brink (1st ed). Sydney: Otford Press. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, corner tips covers & few pages little creased, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. The author purchased a small farm in Western Australia. But, faced with a history of ecological and sociological destruction, she gave up her plans and handed her land back to nature. Combines one woman's moving, personal reconnection to nature with a confronting story of invasion, dispossession and misuse. A book about the Australian landscape, its beautiful flora and fauna, and its peoples, both ancient and modern. ISBN: 187692845X. Our Book No: 25273. $20 AUD.

46. Dahl, Roald; Lawrence, John (illustrations) (1989). Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life. London: Michael Joseph. 162 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A new collection of seven Roald Dahl short stories, all with a country theme. They all feature those wily characters - Claud, Rummins and Bert - who previously appeared so memorably in his famous story, Parson's Pleasure. The title story has never appeared in book form before. Dahl has written a new introduction, and the book is enhanced by the line drawings. ISBN: 0718132521. Our Book No: 14035. $20 AUD.

47. Dale, J. E. (editor); Milthorpe, F. L. (editor) (1983). The Growth and Functioning of Leaves: Proceedings of a symposium held prior to the Thirteenth International Botanical Congress at the University of Sydney 18-20 August 1981 (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 540 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, crease first few pages. Heavy. This book, written by leading international experts, provides an integrated, coherent account of the interception of light by the leaf surface. This would be a useful text in advanced undergraduate and graduate courses concerned with the growth and physiology of plants and for research workers in plant physiology, crop physiology, agronomy, horticulture and ecology. ISBN: 0521237610. Our Book No: 22547. $70 AUD.

48. Dando-Collins, Stephen (2008). Pasteur's Gambit (1st ed). Sydney, North Sydney: Random House. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few cartoons, minor edgewear, minor creases front cover, pages lightly browned. In 1887, the desperate NSW government of Sir Henry Parkes advertised an international competition for a biological cure for the rabbit plague ravaging Australian and New Zealand farms. The competition, with a prize equivalent to $10 million today, attracted 1500 entries, and generated a sensational episode in Australasian history that combined science, subterfuge and scandal. This book is the previously untold true story of an extraordinary episode in both scientific and national history. ISBN: 9781741667035. Our Book No: 24857. $25 AUD.

49. De Vries, Susanna (2005). Great pioneer women of the outback: facing hardship, danger and deprivation (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book profiles ten female pioneers, from Jeannie Gunn, author of We of the Never-never, to equally remarkable but lesser known women, such as Emma Withnell in Western Australia and Evelyn Maunsell in Queensland. Building on the women's records and her own knowledge of Australian history, the author documents the grit and determination it took to build what many would consider an extraordinary life. ISBN: 0732276632. Our Book No: 22713. $25 AUD.

50. Disher, Garry (1996). The sunken road. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Powerful novel set in the wheat and wool country of mid-north South Australia. ISBN: 1864480742. Our Book No: 10915. $11.50 AUD.

51. Docker, Edward Wybergh (2000). Furphies: Fact or Fiction in Australian History (1st ed). Hampton, NSW: Hampton Press. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, few light impressions front cover, page edges lightly browned. The Furphy water-carts passing through the streets of Shepparton in Victoria in the year 1900 assisted farmers in time of drought. Fourteen years later when World War 1 broke out an additional task was supplying water to encampments of troops awaiting despatch to battlefields overseas. Hence the designation 'furphy' for some of the tall stories the drivers of such carts were passed to these volunteer soldiers in lieu of more reliable information. Tall stories, unsubstantiated rumours and mistaken or half-understood notions of events overseas have always abounded in Australian and Pacific history. ISBN: 0646393006. Our Book No: 23580. $30 AUD.

52. Durack, Mary (1996). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, minor mark back cover. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 0733800246. Our Book No: 1662. $10 AUD.

53. Durack, Mary (1999). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 1863251669. Our Book No: 1662A. $12 AUD.

54. Easom Smith, H. (1970). Bantams (1st ed) [Pet and Fancy Series]. London: Cassell. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, light edgewear, minor wear spine ends. A practical and illustrated guide written for enthusiasts of all ages. This helpful book has basic facts for the beginner, and informed suggestions for the professional. ISBN: 030493416X. Our Book No: 20951. $12 AUD.

55. Editorial Staff, Gleanings in Bee Culture (1976). Starting right with bees: a beginner's handbook on beekeeping. Medina, OH: A. I. Root Company. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover creased, old price marks. Our Book No: 6789. $10 AUD.

56. Edwards, Ron (1979). Skills of the Australian Bushman (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 166 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), many black & white drawings, edgewear bottom edge, owner's written name. A companion volume to Australian Traditional Bush Crafts. Contains further tips received by interviews and letters from farmers, bushmen and station hands. Includes tips on camping, building fences, crafts, horse gear, bush lore. ISBN: 0727011189. Our Book No: 11202. $25 AUD.

57. Errey, Ellen; Plimer, Elizabeth (1984). William Swann and Elizabeth Swann of Elizabeth Farm House, Parramatta, 1904 - 1968. Sydney: Self-Published. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, genealogical chart, owner's written name & rubber stamp. A brief biography of the pioneer Australian family whose property, Elizabeth Farm House, was left to the Parramatta Museum Trust. ISBN: 095905720X. Our Book No: 12778. $20 AUD.

58. Evans, Malcolm (1982). Edna volume two (1st ed). Auckland: MOA-MERC Press. 56 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, staples slightly rusted, minor edgewear, spine ends slightly worn. Rural cartoons from New Zealand. Edna is hard working and a real Jill of all trades who gets in and helps her husband on the farm. Our Book No: 17719. $15 AUD.

59. Evans, Malcolm (1983). Edna volume three (1st ed). Auckland: MOA-MERC Press. 56 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges & inside front cover & title page. Rural cartoons from New Zealand. Edna is hard working and a real Jill of all trades who gets in and helps her husband on the farm. Our Book No: 23116. $15 AUD.

60. Evans, Margaret (1998). History of the Bega Show (1st ed). Bega, NSW: Bega A. P. & H. Society Inc. 147 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly marked. This very special book has been commissioned for the 125th anniversary exhibition, 1998, of this long-running agricultural show on the south coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 0646348477. Our Book No: 24892. $30 AUD.

61. FitzSimons, Peter (2010). Peter FitzSimons: A Simpler Time: A Memoir of Love, Laughter, Loss and Billycarts (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 370 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & sepia photos, minor edgewear, corners creased two pages. The popular writer's memoirs of growing up on the rural outskirts of Sydney (Peats Ridge) in the 1960s is first and foremost a tribute to family. In this rollicking and often hilarious memoir, Peter describes a childhood of mischief, camaraderie, eccentric characters, drama and constant love and generosity. ISBN: 9780732288044. Our Book No: 24993. $18 AUD.

62. Foale, Mike (2003). The Coconut Odyssey: The Bounteous Possibilities of the Tree of Life (1st ed) [ACIAR Monograph]. Canberra: Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research. 132 pp. Paperback small square quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tables. Presents the coconut as food, crop, and cultural and landscape icon, tracing its evolutionary history, and endeavoring to restore its reputation to its deserved status as one of nature's most useful and valuable foods and cooking oils. ISBN: 1863203699. Our Book No: 23506. $30 AUD.

63. Food, Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and (1963). Aids to management: Pigs [Farm as a business series, no 4]. London: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. 17 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, tables, figures, correction sheet loosely inserted. Our Book No: 1570. $13 AUD.

64. Foster, Robert (1984). Health in rural Ireland: A study of selected aspects. Dublin: Health Education Bureau / North Western Health Board. 65 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1984 (Oxford University Library catalogue). ISBN: 0863870090. Our Book No: 9685. $15 AUD.

65. Fremont, John Charles; Emory, William H.; Albert, J. W. (1849). Notes of Travel in California; Comprising the Prominent Geographical, Agricultural, Geological, and Mineralogical Features of the Country; Also, the Route to San Diego, in California, Including Parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila Rivers: From the Official Reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. Dublin: James M'Glashan. 312 pp. Hardback small, skillfully rebound modern purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), book adverts rear two pages, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. Our Book No: 13218. $280 AUD.

66. Galloway, R. W.; Gunn, R. H.; Story, R. (1970). Lands of the Mitchell-Normanby Area, Queensland [Land research series. no 26]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus two large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13349. $28 AUD.

67. Garden, Earth (2004). The Earth Garden water book (1st ed). Trentham, VIC: Earth Garden Books. 127 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner covers. This resource manual is for anyone wanting to design their own water saving system, or buy 'off the shelf', cleverly-designed Australian systems and services that will slash water bills. ISBN: 0958639728. Our Book No: 24112. $20 AUD.

68. Gardiner (Piralko the Brolga), S. (1975). Bush Ballads by "Piralko The Brolga". Sydney, Darlinghurst: Self Published: S. Gardiner. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white drawings, staples rusted, minor edgewear. This small book of bush ballads reflects the varied nature of life in our outback areas - both past and present. Our Book No: 24998. $15 AUD.

69. Gilbert, Allen (1992). Yates Organic Guide to Bulbs. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author is a leading horticulturist and specialist in organic gardening and farming. In this book the emphasis is on organic gardening techniques, encouraging gardeners to use natural fertilisers and recycled materials. There is information on cut flowers, soils and mulches, and a special section to encourage children to establish their own bulb gardens. ISBN: 0207169683. Our Book No: 22477. $28 AUD.

70. Gore, Da'Vella; Keown, Wallace (sketches) (1998). This Blessed Life (1st ed). Wanaka, NZ: Da'Vella Gore (distributed by D. Gibb). 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny corner tip creased covers. Autobiography of a New Zealand artist and art teacher. Impulsive by nature, she went out for a pound of butter, and came back with a church. This is her story told with warmth and humour. Her life is drastically changed by a near fatal car crash. She picks up the threads of her busy creative life, and follows her dreams. ISBN: 047305602X. Our Book No: 20672. $20 AUD.

71. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's address label flyleaf, few small creases covers, minor edgewear. The journalist re-traces the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean. She revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW), and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $12.50 AUD.

72. Greenaway, Kate (text & illustrations) (1974). Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes (Facsimile ed). City Not Stated: Grant Dahlstrom / Castle Press. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, stapled (slightly rusted) very good condition, colour drawings, minor foxing edges, few tiny marks back cover, owner's written name. First published in London in 1881. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library in 1974. A small booklet of the author's wonderful illustrations and rhymes which will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 22280. $30 AUD.

73. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the Heart: Tales of Tragedy and Triumph from the Nurses of the Australian Outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for 20 years prior, founder Reverend John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission or AIM) had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. Written by a longterm board member and Superintendent of the AIM, who previously wrote "The Hungry Heart" and "The Silent Heart" in this series. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $12 AUD.

74. Groves, Derham (1998). Mail art: the D-I-Y letterbox from workshop to gatepost (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This book looks at the social and historical context involved in the D-I-Y letter boxes around Australia. Letter boxes reflect many facets of life and culture, and this fascinating book celebrates Australian vernacular design. ISBN: 0868066451. Our Book No: 23976. $20 AUD.

75. Gunn, Aeneas (1987). We of the Never-Never and The Little Black Princess (Reprint ed) [Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books]. Sydney, Kensington: Times House. 229 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, gilt top edge, very good condition, few black & white photos, faint foxing edges. This book tells the story of Mrs Aeneas Gunn and her time spent at the remote Elsey cattle station. The Little Black Princess was published in 1905 and We of the Never-Never in 1908 - the latter book has been placed first in this combined volume (with the exception of the last chapter which is now the Afterword), because it tells of the Gunn's trek to Elsey Station and of the many incidents that occurred during that journey and during their stay at the station. ISBN: 0858357097. Our Book No: 25176. $20 AUD.

76. Gunn, R. H.; Galloway, R. W.; Pedley, L.; Fitzpatrick, E. A. (1967). Lands of the Nogoa-Belyando area, Queensland [Land research series. no 18]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 190 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus four large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13350. $30 AUD.

77. Gustafsson, Lars (1981). The Death of a Beekeeper (1st thus ed). New York: New Directions Publishing. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (small loss), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. In the beginning of the winter thaw, Lars Lennart Westin has learned that he has cancer and will not live through Spring. Told through the journals of this Swedish school teacher turned apiarist, this novel is his gentle, courageous, and sometimes comic meditation on living with pain. ISBN: 0811208095. Our Book No: 23283. $18 AUD.

78. Hadlington, Phillip; Johnston, Judith (1990). An introduction to Australian insects (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSW University Press. 116 pp. Paperback small quarto, good plus only condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine lightly creased, front flyleaf removed. Suitable for anyone with little or no formal training in insect identification, yet contains sufficient detail and scientific information to satisfy the budding naturalist and student of entomology. Describes insect orders and a selection of representative families, and uses both common and scientific names for easy reference. ISBN: 0868402087. Our Book No: 2733. $10 AUD.

79. Haines, Michael (1982). An introduction to farming systems. London: Longman. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures. By agricultural academic, University College of Wales. ISBN: 0582450810. Our Book No: 11274. $25 AUD.

80. Harmsworth, Thomas; Day, Graham (1979). Wool & Mohair: Producing Better Natural Fibres (1st ed) [Australian Land Series]. Melbourne: Inkata Press. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, figures, tables, edges lightly foxed, reverse side jacket lightly foxed (minor edgewear), spine ends & bottom edge rubbed. This book presents practical information on all aspects of wool and mohair production. ISBN: 0909605122. Our Book No: 25234. $20 AUD.

81. Hart, John; Rosen, Joan (photos); Berry, Wendell (foreword) (1991). Farming on the edge: Saving family farms in Marin County, California. Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 174 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny edge tear top of spine. A group of four women enlisted the help of author John Hart to weave their agricultural research into this moving tale of subsistence farming in California. ISBN: 0520071735. Our Book No: 20304. $16.50 AUD.

82. Hayes, Mike; Hayes, Janet (1986). Practical Prickle Farming: Hard-Won Advice to Small Area Farmers (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 192 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, few black & white text-photos, corner tips few pages little creased, light foxing edges, minor edgewear. Practical advice to small-area farmers. The comical drawings add interest to this book. ISBN: 0642527199. Our Book No: 25124. $14 AUD.

83. Heffernan, John (1997). Spud. Sydney, Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton / Scholastic. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults. This dramatic and compelling tale of a blue heeler will touch the hearts of all readers. The authors vivid portrayal of life in the bush is written from first-hand experience. Spud is the author's own loyal companion on his property in northern New South Wales and was the inspiration for this story. ISBN: 0947241930. Our Book No: 22950. $13 AUD.

84. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761. $16.50 AUD.

85. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 2. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761A. $18.50 AUD.

86. Henderson, Sara (2002). From strength to strength: An autobiography. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 3. This is the mass-market (small) paperback edition. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 033036345X. Our Book No: 7761B. $15 AUD.

87. Herman, Patrick; Kuper, Richard (2003). Food for thought: towards a future for farming (1st English ed). London: Pluto Press. 156 pp. Paperback, as new condition, boxes. The French radical farmers union Confederation Paysanne, with its leader Jose Bove, has led the world in demonstrating the possibility of a socially progressive future for farming. Originally published in French, this book has been expanded and adapted for an English-speaking audience. ISBN: 0745320775. Our Book No: 23572. $20 AUD.

88. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15 AUD.

89. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1992). Oscar cat-about-town (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. ISBN: 0330320661. Our Book No: 20368. $10 AUD.

90. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne, Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15 AUD.

91. Hill, David (2008). The Forgotten Children: Fairbridge Farm School and its Betrayal of Britain's Child Migrants to Australia (New ed). Sydney, North Sydney: William Heinemann. 338 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, corner front cover & first few pages creased. In 1959, David Hill's mother - a poor single parent living in England - reluctantly sent her sons to Fairbridge Farm School near Molong in New South Wales; she was told they would have a better education. From 1938 to 1974, thousands of parents were persuaded to sign over legal guardianship of their children to Fairbridge to solve the problem of child poverty in Britain, at the same time populating the colony. Relates their stories from the bizarre luxury of the voyage out to Australia, to the harsh reality of their daily lives in the school, and the struggles after they left. Both a tribute to the children who were betrayed by an ideal that went wrong, and a compelling account of an extraordinary episode in British-Australian history. (The author was former managing director of the Australian Broadcasting Commission.). ISBN: 9781741666144. Our Book No: 13735. $13 AUD.

92. Hill, Harry (2007). He was my father (1st ed). Sydney, Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour & sepia photos, documents, two tiny dents rear cover, pages excellent. The author tells the life story of his father Henry (Clem) and has illustrated it with many photos and documents. Clem Hill worked as a labourer and stockman. He enlisted in the 36th Battalion of the AIF in February 1916. He trained in Australia and England, the fought in France and Belgium and was wounded at the Battle of Passchendaele. He was repatriated to Australia and, while recuperating in hospital, met Lottie Low, an Army nurse, whom he married in 1922. He died suddenly after a hard day's shearing, aged 51. The author paints a vivid picture of life in rural Australia from before World War 1, through the Great Depression, to his Father's death in 1938. ISBN: 9781877058554. Our Book No: 23346. $25 AUD.

93. Hill, Valerie; Cameron, Jane; Oliver, David; Simpson, Judith (1993). Lost farm of the Seven Hills (1st ed) [One Day In Series]. Sydney, Baulkham Hills: Vineyard Freepress. 68 pp. Hardback, pictorial, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, map. (Colour endpapers & some internal sketches are a collage of historical newspapers, documents and photos.) This is a fictional story about a real place in Australia - a pioneer farm dating from the first days of European settlement. When four children explore the complex of rough-hewn slab huts, sheds, cottages and the grand Victorian house - and hear stories of 200 years of Australian history - they sense they are part of this history. They decide to save their real-life treasure. ISBN: 0646112740. Our Book No: 22415. $30 AUD.

94. Hogg, Gladys (1991). Peter Waite 1834 - 1922: The Story of His Life and Times. Adelaide: Waite Agricultural Research Institute / University of Adelaide Foundation. 55 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, creasing last page base near spine. The story of the South Australian pioneer pastoralist and public benefactor. ISBN: 0959054057. Our Book No: 22248. $10 AUD.

95. Horwitz, Tony (1987). One for the road: a hitchhiker's outback (1st ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author set out on a journey many people dream of doing. He hitchhiked from Sydney across the centre of Australia, around the North-West to the top end. In this book he has captured the humour of the Australian character and idiom in this freewheeling account. ISBN: 006312095X. Our Book No: 22371. $15 AUD.

96. Howe, Henry F.; Westley, Lynn C. (1988). Ecological relationships of plants and animals. New York: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0195063147. Our Book No: 1020. $25 AUD.

97. Hughes, Kathryn (2006). The Short Life & Long Times of Mrs Beeton (1st thus ed). London: HarperPerennial. 525 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, spine little creased, minor edgewear, written & dated dedication. In this warm, artful and expert biography of her short life (she died at age 28), the author uncovers startling new material that shows cooking expert Isabella Beeton struggled with bankruptcy, sexual scandal and a bitter family feud. ISBN: 1841153745. Our Book No: 24419. $14 AUD.

98. Humphreys, L. R. (Ross) (2000). Wadham: Scientist for Land and People. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks. Samuel Wadham arrived from England in 1926 as Professor of Agriculture at the University of Melbourne. As man who ignored the heat, dust and flies, to talk to farmers in remote districts, Wadham defied the accepted image of a university educator. He analysed rural problems with rigour. Through government bodies he shaped soldier settlement, and endorsed the Snowy Mountains Scheme. His popular weekly talks on ABC radio stressed the importance of agricultural health. Humphreys skillfully documents Wadham's concerns and interests and - through access to the Wadham family papers - also reveals the complexities of his character and his family life. ISBN: 0522849342. Our Book No: 14108. $25 AUD.

99. Humphreys, Patrick; Gabriel, Tom; Titcombe, Ellen (illustrations) (1988). Practically in the country. Abergavenny, Gwent: Comma International Biological Systems. 70 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. Explains eloquently the pluses and minuses of living in rural Britain. ISBN: 0951397710. Our Book No: 4156. $15 AUD.

100. Humphries, Allan (editor) (1983). Hobby Farming: The First Steps (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 103 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, light foxing edges, crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, minor edgewear. Based on the ABC Radio series. There are a lot of good ideas for anyone interested in hobby farming. ISBN: 0642973830. Our Book No: 25154. $15 AUD.

101. Idriess, Ion (1986). Flynn of the Inland (Reprint ed) [The Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books]. Sydney, Kensington: Times House. 244 pp. Hardback octavo, decorative cover, gilt top edge, very good condition, minimal foxing edges. Biography of John Flynn, the missionary founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0858359804. Our Book No: 25177. $20 AUD.

102. Information and Extension Services, Department of (1965). Wokim gutpela ne seri bilong kokonas / Make a good coconut nursery [Pidgin language]. Port Moresby: Government Printer. 16 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. Has Pidgin and Englsh as parallel texts. Our Book No: 13431. $15 AUD.

103. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The Boss Drover and His Mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $30 AUD.

104. Institute, Safety (1978). Rural safety manual: Published papers presented at the 1978 Royal Easter Show. City Not Stated, Sydney: Safety Institute of Australia. 164 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, compliments slip affixed. Includes papers on child and home safety, machinery accidents, insecticide poisoning, bushfires, animal-derived diseases, and explosions in the grain industry. Our Book No: 12147. $20 AUD.

105. Johnson, R. (editor); Jellis, G. J. (editor) (1993). Breeding for Disease Resistance (First ed) [Developments in Plant Pathology Series]. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 205 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures, tables. Reprinted from the academic journal Euphytica, volume 63, issues 1 - 2, for the British Society for Plant Pathology. Proceedings of the International Conference on Breeding for Disease Resistance, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, 1991. We increasingly need to understand how disease resistances are introduced into crop plants. This book covers the successes and failures of the classical techniques, advances towards modern technology, and the problem of plant variation. Crops covered include cereals (wheat, barley, rice), potatoes, vegetables and soft fruits. ISBN: 079231607X. Our Book No: 12837. $60 AUD.

106. Kelly, A. C. M. D.; Gago, Peter (2008). The Vine in Australia: Its Culture and Management (Facsimile ed). Melbourne, Fitzroy: Red Dog. 198 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, bottom corner tip front cover bent. This book was first published in 1862 and is full of insight and uncanny prophetic advice. It is a book for those to whom the vine is more than just a sprawling plant. ISBN: 9781742035031. Our Book No: 23151. $25 AUD.

107. Kelly, J. H. (1971). Beef in northern Australia (1st ed). Canberra: Australian National University Press. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge slightly foxed, endpaper map, dustjacket flap slightly scuffed. While unsparing in its critical comments on the inept and the inefficient, this is a constructive study of an area vital in terms of economics, politics, and the pastoral industry. ISBN: 070810343X. Our Book No: 20157. $15 AUD.

108. King, Hazel (1980). Elizabeth Macarthur and Her World. Sydney: Sydney University Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, cover corners little bumped, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears), written dedication, owner's sticker. The author writes about pioneer Elizabeth Macarthur's arrival in Australia in 1790, and her role in running Elizabeth Farm and her husband John's other pastoral properties during his time in England in 1801, and again after his involvement in the Rum Rebellion between 1809 and 1817. The centre of her life was her husband and her children, but she became an astute businesswoman. ISBN: 0424000806. Our Book No: 12122. $22 AUD.

109. King, Hazel (1989). Colonial Expatriates: Edward and John Macarthur Junior. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, old price marks. Biographies of the two elder sons of pioneer Australian farmers John and Elizabeth Macarthur. Both sons spent most of their lives overseas, but Edward was nevertheless involved in both the Rum Rebellion and the Eureka Stockade. ISBN: 0864172540. Our Book No: 13728. $14 AUD.

110. Kynaston, Edward (1990). The Book of the Bush (Revised ed). Sydney: Reed Books. 236 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, single-colour drawings. A guidebook for travelling through, enjoying, surviving in, and conserving the Australian bush (a precious resource). By Welsh-Australian former journalist and radio broadcaster who worked for many years on outdoor courses in association with the Outward Bound movement. ISBN: 0730103234. Our Book No: 8896. $10 AUD.

111. L'Hommedieu, Dorothy K.; Kirmse, Marguerite (illustrator) (1965). Skippy: The Little Skye Terrier (Reprint ed). London: Robert Hale. 58 pp. Hardback wide octavo, no jacket, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white & colour drawings, boards lightly bent, edges lightly browned, black texta name front pastedown, top corners lightly bumped, endpapers browned, small piece missing top spine, base spine little worn. Originally published 1965. Skippy is a little skye terrier living on a farm who helps a kitten return to her home. He decides to run away after his Mother and his mistress go on a trip without him. After a few hair raising adventures he - and the little kitten who also ran away after Cook chased her - return to the safety of their home. The charming drawings will delight children and adults alike. Our Book No: 25195. $30 AUD.

112. Lambert, Marcia; Turner, John (2000). Commercial Forest Plantations on Saline Lands (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 198 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, tables, figures, colour photos. Shows how to recover salt-degraded land using plantation tree species, and ultimately make a profit. The authors have drawn on their own experience in forest soils and nutrition plus material from Australia, Asia, USA and the Middle East where comparable saline soil conditions occur. The work includes chapters on environmental benefits and carbon accretion which will broaden the appeal beyond forest managers, extension officers and students of forestry to companies with minimal knowledge of forestry but interested in reductions in CO2 emissions. ISBN: 0643063978. Our Book No: 23515. $40 AUD.

113. Lancelott, F. (Francis) (1853). Australia as It Is: Its Settlements, Farms, and Gold Fields (2 volumes) (Second or revised ed). London: Hurst and Blackett. 317 + 314 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original blue-black embossed cloth (spine skillfully rebacked in black cloth retaining most of the original cloth), new endpapers, rubber stamp (possible minimal ex-library status), very good condition, engraved frontispiece, corners bumped, edges darkened, otherwise minimal foxing & browning. Volume 1: frontispiece page moderately foxed (both sides). Heavy set. A well-documented account of Australia to inform intending migrants, written by a mineralogical surveyor. Includes chapters on Aborigines, botany and zoology, vineyards, climate, sheep farming, gold discoveries, and general advice to emigrants. Our Book No: 12775. $340 AUD.

114. Langman, Adrienne (2007). Choosing Eden: the real dirt on the coming energy crisis (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, crease front cover. The author left a comfortable lifestyle in Sydney to set her family up on a 12-acre block in Nana Glen in northern New South Wales. Their aim is to establish a fully self-sustaining food farm, as quickly as they can, that will provide for them and their family in the uncertain years ahead. ISBN: 9781741665499. Our Book No: 24747. $20 AUD.

115. Lasgarn, Hugh (1986). Vet for all seasons (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The life of a Welsh Border vet in the 1950s. ISBN: 0285627643. Our Book No: 20153. $20 AUD.

116. Lawson, Henry (2000). While the billy boils (Classic Australian yarns) (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Book Distributors. 186 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, base spine slightly rubbed. In this collection of Lawson short stories at his humorous best, there are a gallery of characters, the drover, the swaggie, the bush philosopher, the larrikin, the digger, the confidence man - all revealing a typically Australian brand of humour. This new edition presents the stories accompanied by the paintings of Samuel Thomas Gill. This book is full of fun and warmth. ISBN: 1865151351. Our Book No: 24086. $22 AUD.

117. Lees, Jim (editor) (1997). A Legacy Under Threat? Family Farming in Australia. Armidale, NSW: University of New England Press. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, covers lightly creased, minor insect damage inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book is an important source for those wishing to understand the complex factors that will determine the future of family farming in Australia. It is written for both the general reader and the serious student of the Australian farming scene. ISBN: 1875821368. Our Book No: 22596. $25 AUD.

118. Leeson, Allan; Davies, Ron (1969). World Centenary of Competitive Chopping, 1870 - 1970. Ulverstone, TAS: Headquarters World Centenary Chopping Carnival (Tasmanian Axemen's Council?). 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos. (Estimated date, 1969, Trove catalogue.) The program guide to this major wood-chopping contest, edited by Leeson, history compiled from various sources by Davies. Held at Ulverstone, Tasmania, 1-10 January, 1970. Includes names of photos of the contestants and a history of axmanship in Tasmania. Our Book No: 12247. $25 AUD.

119. Lefevre, G. Shaw (1893). Agrarian Tenures: A Survey of the Laws and Customs Relating to the Holding of Land in England, Ireland, and Scotland, and of the Reforms Therein During Recent Years. London: Cassell & Company. 313 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, brown cloth cover (little marked), black endpapers (little loose at inner hinge repaired), very good condition, many page edges uncut, corners cover bumped, edgewear, owner's written name. The Rt. Hon. G. Shaw Lefevre, M.P. Plus 16p publisher catalogue at rear. Our Book No: 14355. $60 AUD.

120. Lewis, Kim (1993). Floss (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small oblong quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A delightful book about a border collie dog who loved to play ball with the children, when she lived in town. Now she lives on a farm and has to work for her keep. The illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0744520711. Our Book No: 23886. $12 AUD.

121. Lord, Graham (1997). James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet. London: Headline. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, string bookmark. Biography of the famous Scottish-born vet and writer (real name, Alf Wight), who practiced for over 50 years in Yorkshire. ISBN: 0747219753. Our Book No: 10949. $18 AUD.

122. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20 AUD.

123. MacDermott, Marshall (1969). A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of South Australia. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 53 pp. Hardback, printed boards (red cloth spine), very good plus condition. (Facsimile edition of a pamphlet originally published in 1874.) The author, an army officer, was a pioneer farmer and banker in Western Australia, arriving in 1830. He lived in South Australia from 1846 to 1877. He contributed magnificently to banking (Bank of Australasia), education, church and parliamentary affairs. "These papers are written solely for private distribution amongst relatives and special friends; and, as my family is rather numerous and dispersed, the necessity arises of having them printed." Our Book No: 13420. $20 AUD.

124. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1963). Willie's woollies: The story of Australian wool (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white & colour drawings, edges browned, few marks covers, edgewear, spinewear (small end tears), owner's written name title page & cover. Originally published, 1951. An Australian picture story about a boy named William George Fortescue Robinson, who goes in search of the story of wool. The rhyming words and cheerful pictures will delightful young and old. Our Book No: 21666. $20 AUD.

125. Makeham, J. P. (Jack); Malcolm, L. R. (Bill) (1988). The farming game (Modified ed). Armidale, NSW: Gill Publications. 500 pp. Paperback thick trade, flexible cover, very good condition, figures, tables, typewritten-style text, some page corners lightly creased. Two Australian agricultural economists provide a rule-book on basic economic farm principles, and their practical application on the farm. ISBN: 0959998578. Our Book No: 3420. $20 AUD.

126. Malcolm, Bill; Sale, Peter; Egan, Adrian (2000). Agriculture in Australia: An Introduction (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 472 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white text-photos, few colour plates, corners creased front cover, minor edgewear. Heavy book (1.1 Kg). This book takes a whole-farm approach. It combines the science and economics of agriculture - production, profit and sustainability - and looks beyond the farm gate to consumers and markets. Written to meet the needs of students, teachers, and all others interested in agriculture. ISBN: 0195536959. Our Book No: 10416. $45 AUD.

127. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the Grain: How Agriculture Has Hijacked Civilization (First ed). New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865476225. Our Book No: 20799. $20 AUD.

128. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the Grain: How Agriculture Has Hijacked Civilization (Reprint ed). New York: North Point Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, light edgewear, remainder stripe. A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865477132. Our Book No: 20799A. $15 AUD.

129. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (1999). Great Flying Doctor stories. Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heroes via the author. ISBN: 073330835X. Our Book No: 5020. $12 AUD.

130. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2006). Great Australian droving stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this book the author gathers together a collection of adventures that tell, in the authentic voices of the drovers, of the funny, sad, surprising, dramatic and sometimes painful truths about an Australian rural way of life that is fast disappearing. ISBN: 0733313353. Our Book No: 24069. $20 AUD.

131. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2007). Great Flying Doctor stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heroes via the author. ISBN: 9780733308352. Our Book No: 5020A. $13.50 AUD.

132. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2008). Great Australian Shearing Stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips creased front cover, crease fore-edge rear cover, minor edgewear, faint mark bottom corner few pages, minor edgewear. This collection of stories brings to life a world of outback stations, larrikins, roustabouts, sagacious dogs and occasionally strange cooks. This book is worthy addition to the bush yarn and Australian social history. ISBN: 9780733322310. Our Book No: 23806. $10 AUD.

133. Marshall, Tim (2008). Recycle your garden: the essential guide to composting (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 112 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. This book not only explores how composting works and outlines the multiple benefits for your garden, but it also shows how to build a foolproof heap and maintain it well. The author has been at the forefront of the Australian organic industry, as an innovative grower, inspector, trainer and writer. He is a contributes regularly to Gardening Australia magazine, and is based in South Australia. ISBN: 9780733309847. Our Book No: 24052. $30 AUD.

134. Mason, Ron; O'Brien, Chris (1988). Belgenny Farm, Camden Park Estate: Part of our heritage (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Planning. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (with flap at back cover), card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos. Belgenny Farm is Australia's most important group of colonial farm buildings. This booklet describes why Belgenny Farm is significant, its history, and long association with John and Elizabeth Macarthur and their descendants. It traces the history of the Macarthur merinos, and the farm's role in the development of agricultural techniques from the early days of the colony. ISBN: 0730543145. Our Book No: 20925. $15 AUD.

135. Matossian, Mary Kilbourne (1989). Poisons of the past: Molds, epidemics, and history. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor foxing. Statistical analysis that demonstrates how some major historical events (such as the Black Plague and the Salem witchhunts) may be related to mass episodes of food poisoning from consumption of contaminated rye bread. ISBN: 0300039492. Our Book No: 10931. $25 AUD.

136. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 12706. $20 AUD.

137. McCullough, Dale R.; McCullough, Yvette (2000). Kangaroos in outback Australia: Comparative ecology and behavior of three coexisting species. New York: Columbia University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Two American researchers study three coexisting kangaroo species (red, eastern grey, western grey) in Yathong Nature Reserve, western New South Wales. They have previously studied coexisting deer populations in North America. ISBN: 0231119178. Our Book No: 8254. $20 AUD.

138. McFarlane, Annette; McFarlane, Grant (1996). Pig Keeping on a Small Scale. Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 72 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, tables, old price marks. Two pig breeders from Samsonvale, Queensland, detail their own experiences, and the trial and error process that they hope this book will eliminate. They have successfully exported the rare Tamworth pig breed back to England. ISBN: 0864177909. Our Book No: 13384. $30 AUD.

139. McGirr, Michael (2004). Bypass: the story of a road [Hume Highway] (1st ed). Sydney: Picador. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corners slightly worn, pages lightly browned. The author writes about his journey on a pushbike along the Hume Highway. ISBN: 0330364936. Our Book No: 24176. $20 AUD.

140. McHugh, Siobhan (1996). Cottoning on: Stories of Australian cotton-growing. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 204 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The Irish-Australian writer writes about cotton growing in Australia, including the resulting pollution. ISBN: 0868065978. Our Book No: 11727. $15 AUD.

141. McIntosh, Dennis (2009). Beaten by a blow: a shearer's story (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author writes his story about his life travelling the Australian outback between shearing sheds. ISBN: 9780143010685. Our Book No: 24722. $20 AUD.

142. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, Prof. S. M. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: a social survey. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press / Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $18 AUD.

143. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication). Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $20 AUD.

144. McKernan, Michael (2005). Drought: the red marauder. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 291 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story told through the eyes of despairing Australian farmers who have lived through numerous droughts over the more than 200 years of European settlement in Australia. There has been a reluctance to acknowledge drought as a constant and integral part of the Australian landscape. ISBN: 1741142342. Our Book No: 12740. $26.50 AUD.

145. McLaren, Glen (2000). Big Mobs: The Story of Australian Cattlemen (First ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 391 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark on fore-edge. Published in association with the Research Institute for Cultural Heritage, Curtin University, Perth. Provides Australian stockmen the place they so richly deserve in pastoral and Australian history. From the lonely months on a long cattle drive to the boots they wore and the places they lived in, this comprehensive work provides a fascinating insight into a unique way of life. ISBN: 1863682473. Our Book No: 21922. $20 AUD.

146. McNamara, Ian (2007). Australia all over 2 (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 204 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. Based on the popular ABC radio rural program. ISBN: 0733303388. Our Book No: 2333. $15 AUD.

147. McNamara, Ian (2007). Australia All Over (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 170 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny dent front cover, internally excellent. Based on the popular ABC radio rural program. ISBN: 0733302521. Our Book No: 13846. $14 AUD.

148. Mellor, Kathleen; Freedman, Harold (drawings) (1952). Over the hill. Melbourne: Georgian House. 24 pp. Paperback oblong, card cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Estimated date: 1952 (from National Library of Australia catalogue). A children's picture story about Biffy and Johnny, who go to stay with Aunty and her friend Kay on Pine Farm. Our Book No: 9949. $30 AUD.

149. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $10 AUD.

150. Melzer, Werner; Berghoff, Walter (drawings); Kimber, Rita & Robert (translation) (1989). Beekeeping: A complete owner's manual: Buying bees, management, rearing, honey production. Special section: The beekeeper's yearly work cycle (1st UK ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 70 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A practical guide for the novice beekeeper. Answers questions about: housing, behavior, health, breeding and much more. There are more than 50 drawings and colour photos. ISBN: 0821040899. Our Book No: 20926. $15 AUD.

151. Mitchell, Elyne (1946). Soil and Civilization (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 141 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, cloth spine little faded, pages little browned, reverse side jacket lightly browned (small edge tears, corners little worn). The Australian novelist writes about the environmental importance of looking after our soil. It is written with passion and understanding, and will interest anyone with a concern for our planet. Our Book No: 25264. $15 AUD.

152. Mitchell, Elyne (1973). The Silver Brumby (Reprint ed). London: Dragon / Granada. 155 pp. Paperback, good only condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, light creases covers, top spine lightly bumped. A first novel for young adults in a series of 12 books about Australia's wild horses. The cover has a colour illustration of Thowra, the Silver Brumby. ISBN: 0583300677. Our Book No: 10379. $10 AUD.

153. Mitchell, Elyne (1983). Chauvel Country: The Story of a Great Australian Pioneering Family. Melbourne: Macmillan. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (front endpaper rubber stamps, little annotation, label remnants, embossed cloth cover), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, speckled edges, map, spine moderately faded jacket (tape marks reverse side - covered by stickers), internally excellent. Elyne Mitchell is the author of the popular Silver Brumby novels for young adults. She is the daughter of General Sir Harry Chauvel of the Light Horse. This autobiographical book is the history of a family who came to Australia (from France via England) as pioneers, of individual members of that family, soldiers and sailors, who fought their battles in the far places of the Empire. There are memories of the WW1 (and her heroic father), and later memories of the Australian bush, snow-capped mountains, and the lonely years of WW2 when she ran her property while her husband was a prisoner of the Japanese in Changi. ISBN: 0333356365. Our Book No: 13822. $20 AUD.

154. Mitchell, Elyne (2006). A Brumby Story: Dancing Brumby (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, top edge lightly browned. A novel for young adults about Australia's wild horses. ISBN: 020718917X. Our Book No: 10381. $12 AUD.

155. Mitchell, Elyne (2007). A Brumby Story: Dancing Brumby's Rainbow (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 120 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, top edge lightly browned. A novel for young adults about Australia's wild horses. ISBN: 0207196737. Our Book No: 3435. $12 AUD.

156. Montgomery, Sy (2006). The Good Good Pig: The Extraordinary Life of Christopher Hogwood (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine ends lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned, remainder mark. This is a story about a very special pig in New Hampshire. This book celebrates Christopher Hogwood in all his glory, from his infancy to hog heaven in his rural home. ISBN: 034090965X. Our Book No: 25322. $15 AUD.

157. Morrissey, Harry (2004). To grow a parish - unearthing the human (1st ed). Noosa Heads, QLD: Debut Publishing. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few faint lines front cover (manufacture error), autograph (author's written name on title page). Father Harry Morrissey MSC is a missionary of the Heart of Christ based at Kensington Monastery, NSW. He writes about his own experience of a variety of pastoral settings in several states throughout Australia. ISBN: 1876329254. Our Book No: 22841. $23 AUD.

158. Murphy, David (1993). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, inside covers & edges lightly browned, owner's written name & date on flyleaf, copy 2. This is a wonderful comprehensive and easily understood guide for gardeners, farmers, conservationists and aspiring worm farmers. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362A. $20 AUD.

159. Murphy, David (1997). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, few black & white drawings. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362. $15 AUD.

160. Murray, Douglas L. (1994). Cultivating crisis: The human costs of pesticides in Latin America. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white photo frontispiece. A detailed report, based on ten years field work, of the rise and implications of pesticide-dependent agriculture in Central America and the Caribbean, showing that the Green Revolution came at a high heath and ecological price. ISBN: 0292751699. Our Book No: 1615. $10 AUD.

161. Needham, Lilias (1969). Charles Hawker: soldier - pastoralist - statesman (1st ed). Adelaide: Lilias Needham. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing top front, spine slightly faded. Written and published by Charles Hawker's sister. This biography is about a great Australian. Charles Hawker was a soldier, pastoralist, statesman, and above all, a man of immense courage and dignity. A very inspiring story for present and future generations of Australians. Our Book No: 22138. $20 AUD.

162. Neller, Shelley (editor) (1994). Wool in the Australian Imagination. Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 107 pp. Paperback large square quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Covers many aspects of the history of wool. Produced to accompany an exhibition by the Historic Houses Trust of NSW in 1994. The many photos will be of interest to anyone learning about the history of wool. ISBN: 0949753513. Our Book No: 20739. $15 AUD.

163. Niland, Deborah (1984). The Drover's Dream (1st thus ed) [Young Australia: Books at Level 8: Story Strand]. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, rubbers stamps. Delightful children's picture story, about the dream of a drover who goes to sleep on the job and dreams of Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 0170064719. Our Book No: 14094. $25 AUD.

164. Noldt, Beverley; Draper, Marjorie (illustrations) (1947). Jock: An Australian Fantasy (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Australian Medical Publishing Co. Ltd. 69 pp. Hardback small, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor foxing edges, faint foxing reverse side jacket (piece missing top spine, edge tears, few tiny holes fore-edge rear flap), owner's written name & date front free flyleaf. A delightful collectible Australian fantasy story for older children and young adults about the adventures of a nine year old girl in rural Australia. Our Book No: 24837. $15 AUD.

165. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In Two Fields: Soldier Settlement in the South East of South Australia. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate rear cover lightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $140 AUD.

166. O'Reilly, Bernard; Cameron-Smith, Barbara (illustrations) (1996). Folly (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 47 pp. Paperback trade, laminated card covers, as new condition, black & white drawings. Folly is a delightful and humorous story of a young foal's introduction to its world of a farm in the Australian bush. Not previously published, the story was originally written by Bernard O'Reilly from the battlefields of North Africa during WW2, in episodes to his young daughter Rhelma at home in Australia. Barbara Cameron-Smith's wonderful illustrations capture Folly's personality and reactions to the creatures she meets. ISBN: 0858811464. Our Book No: 20889. $15 AUD.

167. Off, Carol (2008). Bitter Chocolate: Investigating the Dark Side of the World's Most Seductive Sweet (1st thus ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Traces the history of the cocoa craze from the 18th Century onwards, through its evolution under such overseers as Hershey, Cadbury and Mars, and it's connection to the violence in Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast), the West African nation that produces almost half of the world's cocoa beans. This book is a social history, a passionate investigative account and a stirring expose of the inner workings of a multi-billion dollar industry. ISBN: 9780702236853. Our Book No: 25226. $20 AUD.

168. Orwell, George (2000). Animal farm: A fairy story (Reprint ed) [Penguin classics]. London: Penguin Books. 113 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Satirical novel about tyranny and corruption society, based on animals taking over a farm. Originally published in 1945. ISBN: 0141182709. Our Book No: 3427B. $10 AUD.

169. Overton, Frank (1996). Fire Fighting: Management and Techniques [Practical Farming]. Melbourne: Inkata Press. 144 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, figures, tables. By fire control officer, NSW Bushfire Brigade, for 25 years. Provides a good understanding of fire management on a rural property by demonstrating the basic characteristics of fire behaviour. Explains how to protect life, and how to combat the common forms of fire. Essential reading for all who must confront the risk of fire in rural Australia. ISBN: 0750689226. Our Book No: 1884. $12 AUD.

170. Palmer, Vance (collector); Sutherland, Margaret (music) (1950). Old Australian Bush Ballads [Imperial Edition No. 639 / Plate B5457]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 30 pp. Paperback small folio, card cover (stapled), very good condition, sticker mark front cover. (Copyright date, 1950.) A collection of 13 Australian bush ballads, from "Ballad of Ben Hall" to "Wild Colonial Boy". Collected by Palmer, with sheet music restored by Sutherland. Palmer, in a preface, deplores the loss of so much material during the last 45 years. Our Book No: 13839. $20 AUD.

171. Park, Ruth (1955). Pink flannel (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light browning on pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint browning on pages, boards slightly bent. Jacket: few tiny edge tears, faint browning reverse side. Set in a New Zealand country town, the author draws on her own memories to recapture the fresh and uncompromising vision of childhood. Jenny, an orphan from Australia, comes to live with her four delightful aunts, and together they play out a comedy of domesticity and romance. This book will captivate readers of all tastes and ages with its warmth and charm. Our Book No: 22032. $15 AUD.

172. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10 AUD.

173. Pearce, R. (1968). Land tenure and political authority: the processes of change in land relations and land attitudes in Vietnamese villages of the Mekong delta since 1945 (Facsimile ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms. 425g pp. Paperback small, very good condition, cover slightly foxed, owner's written name. An authorised facsimile copy of a PhD thesis, University of Washington (reproduced, 1974). Our Book No: 13314. $30 AUD.

174. Persson, Sheryl (2007). The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia: pioneering commitment, courage and success (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small bump next to top of spine, top of spine dustjacket creased, internally excellent. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, founded in 1928, was the first comprehensive aerial medical organisation in the world and today, 80 years later, continues to provide emergency and primary healthcare as well as assistance with communication and education to people who live work and travel in regional and remote Australia. This little book is a record of this truly unique organisation that owes its success to men and women of extraordinary vision, ingenuity, daring and dedication. ISBN: 9780908988198. Our Book No: 21854. $20 AUD.

175. Phillips, Alfred J. (1977). The Forsyths [The turning of the years]. Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 141 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Historical Australian novel. Cover subtitle: A raunchy family saga of outback Australia. The former title of this book is: The turning of the years. ISBN: 0207136335. Our Book No: 11094. $13.50 AUD.

176. Pilgrim, Jane; May, F. Stocks (illustrations) (1975). Sports Day at Blackberry Farm (1st ed) [A Blackberry Farm book]. Leicester: Brockhampton Press. Unnum 16 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story. The large colourful drawings are delightful and the simple text will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0340184957. Our Book No: 20830. $15 AUD.

177. Plimer, Elizabeth (1995). Once upon a Family: One Hundred Years of History 1871 - 1976 as Seen Through the Eyes of the Nine Swann Sisters of Elizabeth Farm House Parramatta (1st ed). Springwood, NSW: Butterfly Books. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out genealogical chart, house plan, minor edgewear. Elizabeth Farm House, built in 1793, one of Australia's major historic treasures, is owned by the New South Wales Government and run by the Historic Houses Trust. William Swann, in 1904 bought the derelict house, saving it from certain destruction. The Swann family maintained the restored house for 65 years. For 60 of those years this responsibility was carried by the nine daughters of William and his wife, Elizabeth. This book traces the lives and times of these women who carved out careers for themselves in the horse-and-buggy era. With photos, documents, map and family tree, and a comprehensive index. ISBN: 0947333800. Our Book No: 23152. $24 AUD.

178. Pollard, David; Cavaye, Jim (1996). Managing small herds of beef cattle (1st, reprint ed) [Information series]. Brisbane: Department of Primary Industries Queensland. 113 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings, tables, figures, corrective bookplate, printed on recycled paper. This book provides practical and easy-to-follow advice about all aspects of small-scale beef production, property planning, selecting a production system, cattle breeds, cattle management, animal health, selling to a market, calculating profits. The book emphasises the need to manage properties in a responsible and sustainable way. It discusses property development and advises on improvements such as roads, fences and yards. Small-scale cattle producers, students, agribusiness people and agricultural advisers will find it useful. ISBN: 0724239251. Our Book No: 22171. $25 AUD.

179. Pollard, Jane (2004). A Mingled Yarn: The Seifert Family and Flaxmilling in New Zealand (1st ed). Bowral, NSW: Jane Pollard. 159 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner front cover little creased (& first few pages), autograph (author's written name title page). This is the story of a family who milled flax from Southland to the Waikato in New Zealand. The author is the great-granddaughter of Johann Herrmann Seifert. Using Alfred Seifert's personal letters, diaries, and business correspondence, plus wages books and cutter's tallies from several of his mills, this story traces the flax industry and the men who worked it, through the turbulent years of two Depressions and two world wars, and the mingled fortunes of those times. ISBN: 064644025X. Our Book No: 25218. $25 AUD.

180. Prendergast, Maria (1980). A Guide to Keeping Goats in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 143 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corners lightly bumped, tiny scuff base spine. The aim of this book is to provide, for the prospective goat owner wishing to run a small flock, a basic knowledge of the environment, equipment and routines necessary to raise goats successfully. ISBN: 0170057879. Our Book No: 25331. $20 AUD.

181. Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin (1994). An owl and three pussycats. London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners & spine ends slightly bumped, tiny piece missing from edge of front cover, flyleaf slightly marked. A delightful children's picture story about three cats, an owl and life on a farm. ISBN: 0224018213. Our Book No: 20538. $15 AUD.

182. Putnis, Peter (1988). Steele Rudd's Australia (1st ed). Toowoomba: Darling Downs Institute Press. 67 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor crease front cover near spine. Steele Rudd, born at Drayton near Toowoomba in 1868, is Queensland's most popular author. He created the immortal characters of Dad 'n Dave and their comical adventures on a Darling Downs farm. ISBN: 0949414247. Our Book No: 20428. $15 AUD.

183. Quilty, Edna Eckford (2002). Nothing Prepared Me! (Reprint ed). Caloundra, QLD: Self Published: Edna Eckford Quilty. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, minor edgewear, owner's address label. This book provides a unique view of our recent past. During her 31 years on Lansdowne, a million-acre cattle station in the rugged Kimbeley Ranges of Western Australia, Mrs Quilty traces the development of the cattle industry in Australia's Top End; from traditional mustering and droving, to the use of helicopters and road trains. The story is interwoven with domestic and social scenes now mostly a part of history. ISBN: 0957760809. Our Book No: 25013. $20 AUD.

184. Ramsay, Caird; Rudolph, Lisle (2003). Landscape and building design for bushfire areas (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, two-drawings, minor edgewear. This new design handbook integrates the latest scientific knowledge about buildings and bushfires with a flexible design approach. It will assist planning and building regulatory authorities to improve and administer regulatory requirements and guidelines. ISBN: 0643069046. Our Book No: 23750. $30 AUD.

185. Reid, P. A. (prepared); Geddes, H. J. (updated); Wales, Bank of New South (1951). While the sun shines: A handbook on haymaking (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bank of New South Wales. 54 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, tables, cover scuffed near spine, slightly foxed, corner rear cover creased, faint owner's written name. Our Book No: 5484. $15 AUD.

186. Riach, George (1964). Thirty-Five Years of Sheephearding [35 Years of Sheepherding]. New York: Reflection / Carlton Press. 48 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge jacket small tears & lightly faded, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Note: Jacket title differs from title page. Autobiography of a farmer in the American West in the early 1900s. Our Book No: 2073. $25 AUD.

187. Roberts, Brian (1994). Land care manual (Reprint ed). Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 162 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, maps, figures. A practical manual that explains all aspects of land degradation in Australia. This book concentrates on agricultural and pastoral land. ISBN: 086840053X. Our Book No: 11612. $15 AUD.

188. Robertson, Elizabeth (1996). Elizabeth Robertson's diary: Norfolk Island 1845 (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: Newey & Beath (printer). 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, small mark bottom corner first two pages. A candid account of life in early Norfolk Island. In September 1845, at the Superintendent of Agriculture's residence, the author writes to her sister Fanny (Mrs Frances Murdoch), in Hobart Town. ISBN: 0731653769. Our Book No: 23013. $18 AUD.

189. Robertson, Narelle (1990). A New Owner's Guide to Australian Cattle Dogs. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, flap clipped jacket, owner's written name & details. A guide to the unique Australian farm dog, commonly known as the blue heeler, Australian heeler or Queensland blue. Written by an Australian world champion breeder of this dog. ISBN: 0793828082. Our Book No: 4167A. $14 AUD.

190. Rogers, Jerry; Rogers, Skye (1998). Bend of the river: a family pastoral (1st ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 288 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, front cover creased & corner worn, pages slightly browned, inside rear cover slightly marked. Life on a tropical Queensland orchid. ISBN: 1863026355. Our Book No: 18097. $12 AUD.

191. Rolls, Eric (1993). The River (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 75 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor rubbing spine ends. Jacket: tiny dent rear side, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1974 - this is the 1993 reissue.) For twenty years the award-winning writer Eric Rolls farmed beside the river Namoi at Boggabri in western New South Wales. This story brings to life a timeless story of love, hard work and happiness. This autobiography recounts a wonderful tale of a family and its bond with the land. ISBN: 0702225746. Our Book No: 22923. $20 AUD.

192. Rolls, Eric (2002). Visions of Australia: Impressions of the landscape 1642 - 1910. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Drawing on a diverse range of original historical documents, and complemented by insightful commentary. This book presents a challenging and exciting vista of early Australia. ISBN: 073440445X. Our Book No: 20283. $20 AUD.

193. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18 AUD.

194. Ryan, Les (L. D.) (1975). The shearers. City Not Stated, Sydney: Les Ryan. 155 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages edges lightly browned, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Estimated date: 1975. A novel about Australian shearing sheds. ISBN: 0959838104. Our Book No: 18195. $15 AUD.

195. Sanderman, J. W. (editor) (1953). Ford engines: industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $20 AUD.

196. Sciences, National Academy of (1975). The winged bean: A high-protein crop for the tropics. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences. 43 pp. Paperback trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, rear cover creased. Our Book No: 2569. $10 AUD.

197. Sexton, Michael (2003). Silent Flood: Australia's Salinity Crisis. Sydney: ABC Books. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Based on an acclaimed ABC-TV series. Explains how and why Australia's salinity crisis has developed into an ecological disaster that is not confined just to rural areas. Particular focus on the Murray-Darling River Basin and the Western Australian wheatbelt. ISBN: 0733312756. Our Book No: 14055. $16 AUD.

198. Shaw, Jamie; Ikeda, Fusae (illustrations) (2006). Iso and the bushfire (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: J. D. Shaw. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, full-page black & white & colour drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear. Iso was a Southern Brown Bandicoot and she was three years old. Iso had lived her entire life amongst the spiny thickets and green shrubs of the heath land. One warm spring day Iso awoke early from her daytime sleep to a strange smoky smell in the air. Her instincts told her the smell would bring trouble, but she didn't quite know why. The beautiful graphic illustrations make this wonderful children's story about Australian bushland and our unique animals very lifelike. ISBN: 0646465775. Our Book No: 23896. $15 AUD.

199. Short, Bryan (1964). The story of Australian wool. Sydney: Readabout Books. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, owner's written name & date. The colourfully illustrated story of sheep and woolgrowing in Australia. From a series of books for children and young adults that aim to bring Australia to life. Our Book No: 7146. $20 AUD.

200. Short, Kate (1994). Quick Poison, Slow Poison: Pesticide Risk in the Lucky Country (First ed). St Albans, NSW: Kate Short / Envirobook. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, printed on 100% recycled paper. Written by Australian environmental activist who helped establish the Pesticides Monitor at the Total Environment Centre, Sydney. ISBN: 0858811278. Our Book No: 10331. $16.50 AUD.

201. Show Society, Tullow (1973). 28th Annual Agricultural Show: 1973 catalogue. Tullow, Ireland: Tullow Show Society. Unnum pp. Paperback, card cover (partly loose), stapled, good condition only, many adverts. Catalogue for this annual show, this year held in Coppenagh, Tullow, on Wednesday, 15th August, 1973. Includes many adverts for local businesses. Our Book No: 12732. $30 AUD.

202. Showers, John (1999). Return to Roxby Downs (1st ed). Adelaide: John Showers & Bookends Books. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. This book firstly tells of his involvement in Len Beadell's 1947 Army Survey Unit. Thirty years later, as a civil engineer, he returned and helped establish the infrastructure and to support the investigations for the Olympic Dam Mine and the new town of Roxby Downs. ISBN: 0646382187. Our Book No: 21332. $25 AUD.

203. Sibley, Irena (1996). The Bilbies First Easter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Silver Gum Press. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour plates, front cover corner & few pages little creased, minor edgewear. Children's picture story: their farm was baked dry by drough - with the help of the bilbies, William makes an Easter surprise magical. (The colour plates were made using tempera and gouache on handmade paper with sable brushes.). ISBN: 1875843124. Our Book No: 2139. $12 AUD.

204. Simmons, Paula (1989). Raising sheep the modern way (Revised ed). Pownal, VT: Storey Books. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. The small sheep-farmer's bible, including information on theories of breeding, pregnancy, handling lambs, medications, vaccines, guard dogs. The author has raised sheep for 30 years, and lives in British Columbia. ISBN: 0882665294. Our Book No: 1411. $15 AUD.

205. Simpson, Bruce (2001). Packhorse drover (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. During the 1950s the author walked mobs of cattle more than 1200 strong from the Northern Territory to the railhead at Dajarra or to fattening properties in Queensland. His poems and yarns about this tough, uncompromising life are widely known in the bush. ISBN: 0733304788. Our Book No: 22286. $20 AUD.

206. Singer, Peter (1995). Animal Liberation (Revised, reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 320 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. In this revised edition of his 1975 classic, Peter Singer addresses crucial developments in the battle for animal welfare, such as the evolution of the animal rights movement. He responds to the argument and discussion provoked by his first edition. He also updates his graphic account of what is now being done to animals in the laboratory and on the farm. ISBN: 0712674446. Our Book No: 20276. $20 AUD.

207. Sinnamon, Liz (2005). A Goat in My Bedroom. Hervey Bay, QLD: Warm Earth Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is about the author and her two daughters moving from their comfortable suburban home into the Queensland country, and learning to build their cottage, and grow their own food organically. Liz bred cattle, goats, and poultry and her daughters owned their own donkeys. There is a lovely postscript written by Olivia Vorpagel (formerly Sinnamon). A warm, funny and inspiring book. ISBN: 0646455648. Our Book No: 23034. $28 AUD.

208. Smith, David E. (2000). Natural gain in the grazing lands of southern Australia (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, pages lightly browned. In the 20th century, some remarkable changes occurred to the grazing lands of Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia. The author observed these changes, and was an active participant as researcher, teacher and farmer. He documents these changes, and in the process challenges many current assumptions about ecological change on the continent over the last 200 years, especially with regard to land degradation. ISBN: 0868405639. Our Book No: 23507. $25 AUD.

209. Smith, Keith (Vincent); Smith, Irene (1999). Grow Your Own Bushfoods. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 139 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The first-ever comprehensive and practical guide to growing and harvesting over 140 kinds of Australian bushfoods right in your own backyard. Detailed plant profiles describe ideal growing conditions and characteristics of each species. ISBN: 1864364599. Our Book No: 24216. $27 AUD.

210. Solbrig, Otto T.; Solbrig, Dorothy (1994). So shall you reap: Farming and crops in human affairs (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tables, printed on recycled acid-free paper, slight edgewear, tiny piece of plastic film missing from base of spine. This book is about how farming evolved - when and how people learned to irrigate, to fertilize, and to rotate crops. A fascinating book for anyone interested in agricultural history and the environment. ISBN: 1559633093. Our Book No: 21082. $20 AUD.

211. Squire, Ken (1990). My Life as an Agent (1st ed). Tingalpa, QLD: Ken Squire. 104 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, sticker mark top corner title page. The author tells his story about his time as a stock and station agent in Queensland. A fascinating look into a life spent doing the work he loved. ISBN: 0646000012. Our Book No: 22064. $20 AUD.

212. Stallworth, Anne (1978). This time next year. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. Novel about tenant farmers in Alabama during the Depression. ISBN: 0140041664. Our Book No: 17806. $10 AUD.

213. Steele, Mary (1997). Tenterhooks. Melbourne: Hyland House. 137 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults about rural childbirth. Jasmine is sent to live with her Aunt and Uncle in the country while her Mum has a baby. She's very irritated about being left out of all the excitement, and finds it hard to cope with country life, until she meets an odd couple who are having a baby of their own - from whom she learns the real meaning of being on tenterhooks. ISBN: 1864470151. Our Book No: 13329. $10 AUD.

214. Stewart, Doug; Stewart, Robin (2008). From seeds to leaves (A complete guide to growing Australian shrubs and trees from seed) (Reissue ed). Melbourne: black Inc. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings. The authors are Australian farmers having a long association with the Landcare movement. This guide describes how to collect fruit and nuts, extract store and germinate seeds, use of smoke to germinate difficult-to-grow seeds, and how to plant out, water, mulch, protect, fertilise and prune Australian shrubs and trees. ISBN: 9781863952255. Our Book No: 13623. $18.50 AUD.

215. Stumpf, George (1800). An Essay on the Practical History of Sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish Sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound modern grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minimal foxing (almost absent). A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $500 AUD.

216. Sussmann, Christel; Submann, Christel; Thiele, Herbert (Illustrations) (1976). Billy comes home [Children's world picture story books]. Sydney: Pergamon Press. 24 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, pictorial cover, colour drawings, very slight edgewear, flyleaf top corner tip cut off. This is a beautiful children's picture story from Germany about a farmer and his very special relationship with his horse. A truly delightful story from children of all ages. ISBN: 0080210929. Our Book No: 20074. $15 AUD.

217. Taylor, Angela (1998). A forester's log: the story of John La Gerche and the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest 1882 - 1897 (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small mark reverse side), tiny spot front cover, remainder stripe, edges slightly rubbed. This is a unique forest story, told from a forester's viewpoint - the view of John La Gerche, one of the first generation of foresters in Victoria, who managed the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest in the late 19th century. La Gerche's letter books and pocket books have survived to provide a rare insight into a bailiff-forester's burdens in the 1880s and 1890s. This is an illuminating and charming book which will appeal to a wide range of readers, both urban and rural, including those interested in conservation and landscape heritage. ISBN: 0522848397. Our Book No: 23837. $25 AUD.

218. Taylor, Hollis; Rose, Jon (2007). Post Impressions: A Travel Book for Tragic Intellectuals (1st ed). Portland, OR: Twisted Fiddle. 243 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, bottom corner front cover little creased, includes DVD. An American woman and an Australian man set out to explore and perform on the giant musical instruments covering the continent of Australia: fences. Their travelogue includes a bonus DVD of 40 outback fence performances, 88 colour photos, and transcriptions of fence music and birdsong. ISBN: 9780646471747. Our Book No: 24600. $24 AUD.

219. Taylor, Pat; Fleming, Leanne (illustrations) (1992). Free trees [Social themes and language K-7: Strand 4: Environment]. Sydney: CollinsDove / HarperCollins. 24 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The people of Bunyip Bend, want to plant trees to feed koalas. This children's picture book is about the creatures who live in a tree and the importance of planting trees. ISBN: 1863711481. Our Book No: 20054. $20 AUD.

220. Thiele, Colin; Hunnam, Lucinda (illustrations) (1990). Farmer Pelz's pumpkins (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. 28 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, light edgewear. This Australian children's picture story about a farmer and his love of his farm and growing pumpkins will please children of all ages, the very colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0949183350. Our Book No: 20052. $25 AUD.

221. Thompson, Peter; Macklin, Robert (2009). The Big Fella: The Rise and Rise of BHP Billiton (1st ed). Sydney: William Heinemann. 518 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. This book tells the full, compelling story of how BHP rose from the humblest beginnings in the Australian outback to become, in conjunction with its partner Billiton, the biggest miner in the world today. ISBN: 9781741667103. Our Book No: 25246. $26 AUD.

222. Thomson, Jennifer A. (2006). GM crops: the impact and the potential (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Examines the issues and concerns surrounding the development of genetically modified (GM) crops and their impacts on the environment. ISBN: 0643091602. Our Book No: 24502. $30 AUD.

223. Thomson, Mark (1996). Blokes & sheds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 121 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this good-humored portrayal of Australian sheds and their owner-occupiers, the author and photographer peers into the gloom, past the dartboard, the beer fridge and the piles of timber off-cuts, to discover what goes on between blokes and sheds. ISBN: 0207189161. Our Book No: 22408. $20 AUD.

224. Tiffany, Carrie (2007). Everyman's rules for scientific living: a novel (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name & details. Winner Western Australian Premier's Award for Fiction. It is 1934; billowing dust and information, the government "Better Farming Train" slides through the wheatfields and small towns of Australia, bringing expert advice to those living on the land. The train is on a crusade to persuade the country that science holds the answers and that productivity is patriotic. Full of humour and a quiet wisdom, this haunting first novel evokes the Australian landscape in all its vivid beauty and probes the fragile relationship between man, science and nature. ISBN: 9780330421911. Our Book No: 22886. $12 AUD.

225. Timbury, F. R. V.; Idriess, Ion L. (foreword) (1944). The Battle for the Inland: The Case for the Bradfield & Idriess Plans [Battle for Australia Series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed at spine), good-very good condition, foldout map, small piece missing top & base front cover jacket, small piece missing base spine, pages little browned, owner's written name. Explains two plans for postwar reconstruction of the Australian inland. Both plans propose that the Dead Heart can be watered and settled, in ways better than previous soldier settlement and other repatriation schemes. The map is of drainage areas in southeastern Australia. Our Book No: 14358. $60 AUD.

226. Titow, J. W.; Elton, G. R. (1972). English rural society 1200 - 1350 (Reprint ed) [Historical problems studies and documents]. London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, minor pencil annotation internally. Originally published, 1969. This book is aimed primarily at the newcomer to the subject. It differs from the usual textbook in two aspects: it restricts itself to the important events, and it concentrates on problems and interpretations. The emphasis is on the controversial and debatable. ISBN: 0049000152. Our Book No: 21749. $15 AUD.

227. Van Garderen, Ilse (1993). Winter Bacon: The Story of a Little Pig (1st ed). Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages lightly worn. Everyone in Matya's family, including Ponti the sheepdog, has a job to do, but how can a little pig be useful around a farm? This is a delightful children's story with a very good ending. The author was born in Australia, but spent her childhood in the Netherlands. ISBN: 0949183865. Our Book No: 22952. $20 AUD.

228. Van Os, Joanne (2005). Outback heart [Rod Ansell] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, few tiny dents & scratches on covers. The powerful true story of life with Rod Ansell, known by many as the original Crocodile Dundee. This book captures the Territory life on paper, the dust, heat, the struggle to survive, and the real larger-than-life characters. ISBN: 1863255028. Our Book No: 22365. $20 AUD.

229. Walker, Lucy (1964). The man from outback (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. Our Book No: 10835. $20 AUD.

230. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adaptor) (1974). Blinky Bill at Mr Smifkins Farm [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). A children's picture story about life on a farm. ISBN: 0207130574. Our Book No: 11419. $12 AUD.

231. Wallace, Lennie (1999). Bow Waters in the Bull Dust: A New Edition of Leaves from the Peninsula. Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 178 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Lennie recalls her childhood in Queensland country towns and adulthood on Cape York peninsula. ISBN: 1875998764. Our Book No: 11368. $15 AUD.

232. Warner, Keith Douglass (2007). Agroecology in action: extending alternative agriculture through social networks (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. American environmental lecturer and friar describes agroecology, a new innovative scientific response to agriculture's growing environmental crises. He offers American case studies of ways in which social networks of growers, scientists, agricultural organizations, and public agencies have developed innovative, ecologically based techniques to reduce reliance on agrochemicals. ISBN: 0262731800. Our Book No: 12794. $30 AUD.

233. Washington, Haydn (1991). Ecosolutions: Environmental Solutions for the World and Australia. Tea Gardens, NSW: Boobook Publications. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, tables, spine lightly faded. Supported by Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. The author is a biologist and environmentalist who offers a passionate plea for action. ISBN: 0908121253. Our Book No: 15873. $14 AUD.

234. White, James (1983). Cooloolooghinni. Terrigal, NSW: Mundigee. Unnum 108 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, edges jacket lightly foxed, autograph (author's written name & date). (No 276 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.) Autobiography of a jackaroo (jackeroo) in the Northern Territory and outback Queensland during the years 1932 - 1936. ISBN: 0959263306. Our Book No: 11988. $20 AUD.

235. Whittet, J.N. (compiler) (1968). Weeds (2nd ed) [The Farmer's Handbook]. Sydney: NSW Government / Government Printer. 486 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, colour plates, edges lightly browned, dark green boards slightly marked, top spine slightly rubbed. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The second edition of this now well-known book is a comprehensive work on weeds and their control. Our Book No: 22960. $25 AUD.

236. Wignell, Edel (1985). A bluey of swaggies. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 124 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0713181109. Our Book No: 14583. $15 AUD.

237. Wild, Margaret; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1994). The Very Best of Friends (Reprint ed). Sydney: Margaret Hamilton. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, watercolour drawings (mostly full-page), minor edgewear, spine & few pages lightly creased. Jessie, James and William the cat live on a farm with fifty cattle, twenty chickens, four horses, and three dogs. A delightful children's picture story that will touch the heart of everyone. ISBN: 0947241264. Our Book No: 24794. $10 AUD.

238. Williams, Chris (2004). Old land, new landscapes: a story of farmers, conservation and the Landcare movement (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks front cover, tiny scuff mark top spine rear cover, bottom corner front cover slightly bent. This wonderful book tells the story of a farming community fighting to rehabilitate land degraded by more than a century of farming. The Sutherland family and other volunteers based around Peak Hill in central western New South Wales have restored native vegetation and created the Genaren Hill wildlife sanctuary. This book will be useful for farmers and Landcare scheme participants, it will also appeal to people who enjoy reading about the Australian bush and the resourceful people who live there. ISBN: 0522851088. Our Book No: 21585A. $23.50 AUD.

239. Williams, Dorian; Roberts, Peter (photos) (1967). Showing Horse Sense. London: Arthur Barker. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light edgewear jacket. Jacket subtitle: For every rider who wants to become an expert. The highly experienced British rider and TV commentator provides advice for those who wish to enjoy horse riding: safely, economically and - above all - sensibly. Our Book No: 2203. $10 AUD.

240. Wills, Ron; McGlasson, Barry; Graham, Doug; Joyce, Daryl (2007). Postharvest: An Introduction to the Physiology and Handling of Fruit and Vegetables (5th revised ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, figures, tables, cover corner tips lightly creased. This fifth edition of Postharvest has been thoroughly revised and now contains completely up-to-date information about current industry trends and the principles that underlie the successful handling of fresh fruit, vegetables and cut flowers. There is new material on developments in technology and disease control. For the first time, it covers the postharvest treatment of organically grown produce. ISBN: 9780868409801. Our Book No: 22687. $28 AUD.

241. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor Story: A Pictorial History of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Hampton: Magazine Art (Aust). 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover lightly creased, minor wear & foxing edges. (No ISBN printed in book.) Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10 AUD.

242. Wilson, Jim (1987). Keeping a cow (2nd ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos & drawings. Practical, well-written and no-nonsense book about looking after a cow, including discussion of milk and milking procedures. ISBN: 086417120X. Our Book No: 11336B. $20 AUD.

243. Winarto, Yunita Triwardani (2004). Seeds of knowledge: the beginning of integrated pest management in Java (1st ed) [Southeast Asia studies monographs]. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 429 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, maps, top corners few pages slightly bent, slight bump top pine, pages clean. This book examines the process of knowledge construction among rice farmers - the cultivators of lowland irrigated rice fields on the north coast of West Java. It tells how these farmers received, developed, and then transmitted knowledge over a period of two years between the 1990 dry season, when thay had experienced a severe outbreak of white rice stem borers, to the end of the 1991-1992 rainy season. It is a story of how the introduction of integrated pest management principles led to changes in the farmer's practices of farming as they incorporated the new ideas into a substantial body of local knowledge that they modified and developed through time. ISBN: 093869281X. Our Book No: 22652. $35 AUD.

244. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, bottom corner tip back cover creased. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863. $15 AUD.

245. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, edges lightly browned, copy 2. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863A. $15 AUD.

246. Woldendorp, Richard; McDonald, Roger (1994). Australia's Flying Doctors (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, written dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Pictorial record of Australia's unique flying doctors - who provide essential health care to remote communities. A beautiful book to use for reference or just to read. ISBN: 0732907934. Our Book No: 20150. $20 AUD.

247. Woodberry, Joan; Angus, Max (illustrations) (1970). Ash Tuesday (Special ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible covers, stapled, good condition only, colour drawings, few minor edge tears pages, minimal insect damage & marks covers, minor edgewear. This children's picture story is about a boy named Simon, a bushfire in an Australian farming community and his very special dog Dingo. The story follows Simon on his birthday, and the loss of his school from the bushfire. He thinks he has lost Dingo in the fire, but that night Dingo arrives home having saved the sheep, and Simon was able to have a happy birthday. Our Book No: 25167. $15 AUD.

248. Woodford, James (2003). The Dog Fence: A Journey Across the Heart of Australia. Melbourne: Text Publishing. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, minimal EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. At 5400 kilometres, the Dog Fence is one of the longest man-made structures on Earth. It slices across Australia's desert heart, dividing the continent to keep dingoes (Australian native dogs) away from livestock. An enthralling account of his journey of discovery over sand, gibber plains and salt lakes. (Previously from John Fairfax Library.). ISBN: 1877008761. Our Book No: 14170. $15 AUD.

249. Wright, Judith (1999). The Generations of Men (Revised ed). Sydney: Imprint / ETT Imprint. 260 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few spots yellowing prelim page. The Australian poet tells the story of her forebears - pioneers of wine-growing and cattle raising. ISBN: 1875892168. Our Book No: 14595. $12 AUD.

250. Yeates, Neil (1987). Robert Dickie Watt, Kt: First Professor of Agriculture The University of Sydney (1st ed). Coffs Harbour, NSW: Advocate Press for Neil Yeats. 157 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial board cover, very good condition, black & white photos, tiny scuff top edge rear cover, faint foxing edges. The story of Professor Robert Dickie Watt, who in 1910 was appointed as the first Professor of Agriculture and served as Dean of the Faculty from its inception until his retirement in 1946. The author is his son-in-law. ISBN: 0958786607. Our Book No: 25244. $20 AUD.