BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1012

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RURAL ** COUNTRY LIFE ** BUSH ** FARMING ** AGRICULTURE.
217 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS - LOCAL HISTORY (COUNTRY TOWNS) ** DOMESTIC ANIMALS, INCLUDING HORSES ** ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION ** GARDENING & FLORA (ORGANIC).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bokhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: OCTOBER 12, 2009.



1. Algar, Anne (1990). The Chase organics manual: The organic allotment. London: Ian Allan Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, rear cover very slightly faded. ISBN: 0711019053. Our Book No: 4706. $15 AUD.

2. Allen, Jonathan [Jonathon] (1996). Fowl play (The case of the vanishing chickens). London: Orion Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Children's story about animals on a farm. ISBN: 1858812658. Our Book No: 6480. $12.50 AUD.

3. Ambler, C. [Clifford] (1947). Old man Hodge: he had a farm [in the style of Old Man Macdonald Had a Farm]. Melbourne: Consolidated Merchandising Co / C.M.C. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide octavo (spinewear), pictorial board cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge slightly weak at rear cover (no loose pages). Estimated date: 1947. A children's picture book by Australian publisher, with verse in the style of Old Macdonald Had a Farm. Our Book No: 5222. $15 AUD.

4. Anderson, R. H. (1968). The trees of New South Wales (4th ed). Sydney: NSW Department of Agriculture. 510 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, minor rubbing edges. Jacket: edgewear & small tears, slight loss spine ends & corners, tiny hole fore-edge. Written by former Director and Chief Botanist, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, and National Herbarium of N.S.W. A wonderful book full of information and photos about our wonderful trees and how important they are to the future of our environment. Our Book No: 23275. $20 AUD.

5. Armstrong, Albert Stapleton ; Campbell, G. Ord (1882). Australian sheep husbandry: a handbook of the breeding and treatment of sheep, and station management, with concise instructions for tank and well-sinking, fencing, dam-making, &c. (First ed). Melbourne: George Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound (green cloth boards & leather spine with gilt lettering & vignette), black endpapers, good condition only, tables, drawings, index, cloth moderately flecked, corners moderately bumped & frayed, small tears spine ends, flyleaves creased, edges & few pages lightly foxed, owner's sticker on front pastedown, owner's written name & date. (Owner's written name is dated Balmain 1892.) This book supplies squatters, station managers and selectors with information about sheep and their diseases, the best sheep to breed, management of stations including making of fencing, tanks, wells, dams, and methods of destroying destructive wildlife. Our Book No: 12673. $80 AUD.

6. Astley, Thea (1988). An item from the late news (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10 AUD.

7. Atkins, Thelma M. (1993). On the Coolakin: an Australian country childhood (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 159 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, minor edgewear), pictorial card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, small mark fore-edge. The author talks about her childhood growing up on a farm in Western Australia. Thelma recalls a childhood that has now become part of our history. ISBN: 186368042X. Our Book No: 23219. $25 AUD.

8. Bailey, Jenny (2005). The Country's Finest Hour: sixty years of rural broadcasting in Australia (Revised & updated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Part history, part reminiscence, this book draws largely on the memories of ABC reporters past and present, many of whom were great characters whose flair and sense of humour equalled their rapport with the audience. There are behind-the-scenes stories about some of Australia's most popular programs - Blue Hills, A Big Country, Australia All Over - as well as a look at the present state of life in the bush and the future of rural broadcasting. ISBN: 0733317359. Our Book No: 23107. $30 AUD.

9. Barnard, Alan (1958). The Australian wool market 1840 - 1900. Melbourne: Australian National University / MUP: Melbourne University Press. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. Our Book No: 2533. $20 AUD.

10. Bates, H. E. (1986). Oh! To be in England (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Originally published, 1966. Comedy novel - a rural riot with the Larkins as ringleaders. ISBN: 0140024778. Our Book No: 10771. $10 AUD.

11. Bean, C. E. W. (1985). On the wool track: pioneering days of the wool industry (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear, top edge slightly foxed. (Originally published, 1910.) In 1909, a young reporter from the Sydney Morning Herald, later to beome the noted war historian, travels through western New South Wales in search of colourful stories about the wool industry. ISBN: 0207149348. Our Book No: 11490A. $25 AUD.

12. Beaver, Bruce (1966). You can't come back (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 166 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: reverse side lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In this short novel a small party of railway labourers are allotted a week's work and stationed at a large NSW country town. Their daily lives and the experiences that befall them after working hours are described, laconically enough, by a member of the group. The author's first novel is based on his six year's experience as a surveyor's labourer in the Hunter valley and northern New South Wales. Our Book No: 22889. $15 AUD.

13. Bedson, Jack; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1990). Sheep dogs (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, minor edgewear. Children's fiction about two misbehaving farm dogs. In this comic tale, the author and illustrator celebrate rural Australia through the mis-adventures of two farm pets who just want to be wanted. ISBN: 0949183318. Our Book No: 22041. $20 AUD.

14. Beeton, Sue (2000). Ecotourism: a practical guide for rural communities (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Landlinks Press / CSIRO Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, tables. This book covers everything a person needs to think about before venturing into the ecotourism market. It explains what ecotourism is and who the ecotourists are. It describes how to work with the local community and the local environment, highlighting some of the constraints and pitfalls. It explains what is needed to make a successful venture work and how to make it pay. ISBN: 0643063595. Our Book No: 13291. $35 AUD.

15. Beresford, Quentin; Bekle, Hugo; Phillips, Harry; Mulcock, Jane (2004). The salinity crisis: landscapes, communities and politics (Updated ed) [Contemporary issues series]. Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 335 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos, tables. Updated edition (with epilogue). Salinity is destroying landscapes, communities and biodiversity across rural Australia. This book, the first attempt to provide a comprehensive explanation, describes the relentless drive for agricultural development through massive land-clearing programs, and highlights the decades of denial by governments that salinity has been a problem. The authors acknowledge the pioneering efforts of local communities to fight salinity, and emphasize the vision needed by governments to halt the damage now. ISBN: 1920694161. Our Book No: 22729. $32 AUD.

16. Berger, Bennett M. (1981). The survival of a counterculture: Ideological work and everyday life among rural communards [rural communities]. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How the residents of alternative rural communes adjust to everyday life and to the outside world (a process termed ideological work). ISBN: 0520023889. Our Book No: 8985. $22.50 AUD.

17. Bodsworth, Nan (1996). Mike's bulldozer and the big flood (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old price marks. Children's picture story in which Mike and his grandparents arrive at Uncle John's farm to dig a new dam and build a better road to the river. But it is raining up in the high country, and day by day the river rises - until it is lapping against the levee banks that protect the farm. Mike is able to help out with his earthmoving machines. ISBN: 9780140545364. Our Book No: 22992. $15 AUD.

18. Bolton, G. C. (1958). Alexander Forrest: his life and times (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / University of Western Australia. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, small closed edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos, frontispiece, map, book corners slightly bumped, tiny marks front cover, bookshop sticker front pastedown. The biography of an explorer, politician, pioneer pastoralist, and capitalist. The Forrest's story is, at the same time, the story of Western Australian development, for he helped to open up and develop the remote Kimberley pastoral districts, to discover at least one new goldfield, and to open up great wheat lands in the south. The paternal politics of the Forrests, the financing and building of railways, the political and social forces set loose by the gold rushes, and the popular movement for federation are the background to this fascinating story. The book is thoroughly documented, much of the material being drawn from Forrest's own journals. Our Book No: 22144. $30 AUD.

19. Breckwoldt, Roland (1984). Wildlife in the home paddock: nature conservation for Australian farmers (Reprint ed) [Australian natural science library]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 348 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, tables, black & white text-illustrations & photos, spine slightly faded, edgewear. Heavy. The author researched and wrote this book at a time when much of Australia was affected by serious drought. This book concerns wildlife conservation on rural land. ISBN: 0207147477. Our Book No: 22707. $20 AUD.

20. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15 AUD.

21. Bunday, Helen (2007). From farmer to fiddler: the story of Donald Hazelwood concertmaster emeritus (1st ed) [Eminent Musicians of Australia, Volume 4]. Sydney: Terry Hills: Bowerbird Press. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips slightly creased. The story of a remarkable musician's life. Donald Hazelwood overcame many obstacles to reach the peak of his profession. He was concertmaster of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra for 33 years, and he became one of Australia's best-known and respected musicians. His story ranges from a vivid picture of rural life in Australia in the early decades of the last century, to his encounters with famous conductors such as Goossens and de Waart. Also covers the creation of the Sydney Opera House. ISBN: 978957779044. Our Book No: 23361. $25 AUD.

22. Burling, Robbins (1965). Hill farms and padi fields: life in mainland Southeast Asia (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 180 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, cover corners worn, minor pencil annotation, light edgewear. Introduction to countries, peoples and history of South East Asia. Robbins Burling has had firsthand experience with the peoples of Southeast Asia. Between 1954 and 1956, Dr. Burling studied the ethnology of the Garo tribe in Assam as a Ford Foundation fellow. In 1959 - 1960 he lectured at the University of Rangoon in Burma. Our Book No: 21170. $10 AUD.

23. Cantrell, Bryan; Chadwick, Blair; Cahill, Anna (2002). Fruit fly fighters: eradication of the Papaya fruit fly (1st ed) [SCARM Report, no 81]. Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, figures, few tiny marks fore-edge, includes CD-ROM. A highly readable and practical account of the whole campaign from 1995 when the papaya fruit fly was first discovered in Queensland, until 1999 when eradication was formally declared. Detailed accounts are provided of field operations and the creation of an organisational structure that involved numerous government bodies, industry and community agencies. ISBN: 0643067604. Our Book No: 23517. $65 AUD.

24. Carroll, Marg (2008). Reinventing the Bush: inspiring stories of young Australians (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). From the red centre to the Gulf of Carpentaria, the highlands of Tasmania to the rugged Kimberley and the Murray River, the author introduces nineteen young Australians. Their stories and initiatives offer promise, hope and humour for rural Australia, where drought, debt and despair are common. ISBN: 9780733321412. Our Book No: 23659. $20 AUD.

25. Carus-Wilson, E. M. (editor) (1967). Medieval merchant venturers: collected studies (1st thus ed). London: Methuen. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & white background covers lightly browned. The individual essays that make up this volume were first published between 1929 and 1950. Through diverse in origin and content they all have a common theme: they are concerned with England's overseas commercial ventures in the later Middle Ages and with the native English woollen industry. Our Book No: 23598. $20 AUD.

26. Chapman, Peter (2007). Jungle capitalists: a story of globalisation, greed and revolution (1st ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this powerful and gripping book, the author shows how US importer United Fruit set the precedent for the power behind today's multi-national companies. The story has its source in United Fruit's 19th-century beginnings in the jungles of Costa Rica. The author has written a story of big business, deceit and lies to show how one company caused major problems in Central America. ISBN: 9781841959092. Our Book No: 22931. $20 AUD.

27. Church, Elsie; Margie (illustrations) (1947). Farm babies (Possible 1st ed). London: Children's Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, string binding, good-very good condition, colour drawings, minor dark spotting, cover slightly creased (small edge tear), faint owner's written name on reverse side of front cover. Estimated date: 1947. The pictorial cover has pictures of rows of lettuce and tomatoes and a small yellow chicken; it lacks title or author details (which are on the title page). Six delightful children's stories about farm animals: Cheeper's birthday; Trotty learns to jump; Woolly lambs white wool; Dan Duck learns to swim; Pooky gets a curly tail; How Baba was lost. Our Book No: 7918. $18 AUD.

28. Cole, Pamela (1997). Cottonwool sandwiches: tales of a country childhood (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Pamela has produced a tantalising record of family life 50 years ago in the northwest slopes and plains district of New South Wales (NSW): the haberdashery department in town, the Wireless, collecting the chips for heating the water, the sugar tongs, the cruet set and the milk jug with its beaded cover on the table - a mass of sense impressions carefully recorded. ISBN: 0864178905. Our Book No: 21575. $15 AUD.

29. Cole, V. G. (1963). Graziers' handbook of diseases of sheep, beef cattle, horses and dogs (3rd revised ed). Sydney: Grazcos Co-Operative Ltd. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), front flyleaf removed, old price marks. Our Book No: 3589. $15 AUD.

30. Connell, Margaret (1990). Where the wildflowers bloom: an artist's outback journey (1st ed). Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour watercolour paintings, minor edgewear & rubbing, minor foxing pastedowns. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, few tiny dents front cover. This book is a collection of 43 exquisite paintings of Australian flowers (including two butterflies). The author describes a long collecting journey through the outback of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, the Northern Territory, and South Australia. ISBN: 086417280X. Our Book No: 23209. $25 AUD.

31. Connor, Bill; Drury, Susan (with) (1980). Toward self-sufficiency: country skills for city dwellers (First ed). Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 158 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings & text-photos, bookplate on front pastedown, minor foxing, edgewear. A basic guide for people who enjoy living in cities but wish to achieve a measure of independence from the consumer society. Packed with ideas and information, and fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, this book is almost a home survival kit for everyone who is interested in the future. ISBN: 0855521015. Our Book No: 22609. $28 AUD.

32. Cooper, Judy; Cooper, Darryl (photos) (1995). James, the outback postman [Life in the Australian outback series]. Sydney: Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour photos, cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Children's picture story, containing real photographs, about outback Australia. ISBN: 0949207403. Our Book No: 2135. $20 AUD.

33. Cooper, Judy; Cooper, Darryl (photos) (1995). Samantha at Helen Downs [Life in the Australian outback series]. Sydney: Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, front cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Children's picture story, containing real photographs, about outback Australia. ISBN: 094920742X. Our Book No: 1496. $20 AUD.

34. Corbett, Barbara (1983). A fistful of buttercups: glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (on the banks of Dora Creek, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12 AUD.

35. Country Women's Association (CWA) (1986). Australian country women's crafts. Melbourne: South Yarra: Lloyd O'Neil. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour photos, black & white & single-colour drawings. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0855505745. Our Book No: 10979. $25 AUD.

36. Craw, Caroline (1990). The view from the saddle: horse trekking on Banks Peninsula (1st ed). Banks Peninsula, New Zealand: Self-Published: Caroline Craw. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is about a farm in New Zealand, where the owner runs horse trekking adventures. The author tells some wonderful stories about the horses and the many animals that are part of this great family. The sketches and photos make this a very inspiring story. ISBN: 0473010070. Our Book No: 22694. $30 AUD.

37. Dale, J. E. (editor); Milthorpe, F. L. (editor) (1983). The growth and functioning of leaves: Proceedings of a symposium held prior to the Thirteenth International Botanical Congress at the University of Sydney 18-20 August 1981 (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 540 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, crease in first few pages. Heavy. This book, written by leading international experts, provides an integrated, coherent account of the interception of light by the leaf surface. This would be a useful text in advanced undergraduate and graduate courses concerned with the growth and physiology of plants and for research workers in plant physiology, crop physiology, agronomy, horticulture and ecology. ISBN: 0521237610. Our Book No: 22547. $90 AUD.

38. Davison, Frank Dalby (1940). The woman at the mill (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear & edge tears), original green cloth cover, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), bottom edge untrimmed (roughly cut), fore-edge foxed, flyleaves & first few pages lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen of the 15 short stories (arranged in three parts) have previously been published, and are here revised. Parts 1 and 3 have the same setting as his popular novel Man-Shy (1931). Our Book No: 13319. $30 AUD.

39. Davison, Frank Dalby (1944). Dusty: the story of a sheep dog (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear & edge tears), original red-brown cloth cover, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), bottom edge untrimmed (roughly cut), edges lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamps (front & rear flyleaves), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 13333. $30 AUD.

40. De Vries, Susanna (2005). Great pioneer women of the outback: facing hardship, danger and deprivation (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book profiles ten female pioneers, from Jeannie Gunn, author of We of the Never-never, to equally remarkable but lesser known women, such as Emma Withnell in Western Australia and Evelyn Maunsell in Queensland. Building on the women's records and her own knowledge of Australian history, the author documents the grit and determination it took to build what many would consider an extraordinary life. ISBN: 0732276632. Our Book No: 22713. $25 AUD.

41. Department of Agriculture (Entomological Branch) (1956). Household insect pests ... and their control (5th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture, NSW. 31 pp. Ephemera, trade format, stapled paper pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 4045. $10 AUD.

42. Department of Agriculture Division of Animal Industry (1966). Bees and honey (4th, reprint ed). Sydney: Government Printer. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, few written digits. A handbook for Australian commercial bee-keepers, but also of value to hobbyists and people keeping bees to pollinate certain crops. Our Book No: 11592. $12.50 AUD.

43. Department of Agriculture New South Wales; Balcombe, Jeane (editor); Hudson, Mike (design & sketches) (1981). The home vegetable garden (7th ed). Sydney: Department of Agriculture NSW. 73 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white & sepia drawings, minor edgewear, very minor spinewear. The book gives clear, practical directions on how to grow 35 different vegetables. Each entry includes a detailed line drawing of the vegetable together with information on varieties, planting, growing, harvesting and storage. A separate wall-chart provides information on pesticides. ISBN: 0724016279. Our Book No: 22212. $25 AUD.

44. Disher, Garry (1996). The sunken road. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Powerful novel set in the wheat and wool country of mid-north South Australia. ISBN: 1864480742. Our Book No: 10915. $11.50 AUD.

45. Durack, Mary (1996). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, minor mark back cover. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 0733800246. Our Book No: 1662. $10 AUD.

46. Durack, Mary (1999). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 1863251669. Our Book No: 1662A. $12 AUD.

47. Easom Smith, H. (1970). Bantams (1st ed) [Pet and fancy series]. London: Cassell. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, minor wear top & bottom of spine. A practical and illustrated guide written for enthusiasts of all ages. This helpful book has basic facts for the beginner, and informed suggestions for the professional. ISBN: 030493416X. Our Book No: 20951. $15 AUD.

48. Editorial Staff of Gleanings in Bee Culture (1976). Starting right with bees: A beginner's handbook on beekeeping. Medina, OH: A. I. Root Company. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover creased, old price marks. Our Book No: 6789. $12 AUD.

49. Edwards, Ron (1985). Leather lacing manual (3rd ed). Kuranda, QLD: Rams Skull Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0909901368. Our Book No: 11955. $20 AUD.

50. Evans, Malcolm (1982). Edna volume two (1st ed). Auckland: MOA-MERC Press. 56 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, staples slightly rusted, minor edgewear, spine ends slightly worn. Rural cartoons from New Zealand. Edna is hard working and a real Jill of all trades who gets in and helps her husband on the farm. Our Book No: 17719. $15 AUD.

51. Evans, Malcolm (1983). Edna volume three (1st ed). Auckland: MOA-MERC Press. 56 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges & inside front cover & title page. Rural cartoons from New Zealand. Edna is hard working and a real Jill of all trades who gets in and helps her husband on the farm. Our Book No: 23116. $15 AUD.

52. Findlay, Christopher; Itoh, Motoshige (1994). Wool in Japan: structural change in the textile and clothing market (1st ed). Sydney: Pymble: Harper Educational / Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, corners on cover tips slightly bent, book edges slightly marked. Examines the dramatic structural changes that have occurred in the Japanese wool textile industry during the last 20 years. Using research funded by the Australian Wool Research and Promotion Organisation, the authors explain the origins of these changes and comment on their implications, not only for Japan but also for regional trade within East Asia. This unique volume provides a rare examination of the demand-side and organisational factors affecting the Japanese textile and clothing industries. ISBN: 006312162X. Our Book No: 23508. $25 AUD.

53. Foale, Mike (2003). The coconut odyssey: the bounteous possibilities of the tree of life (1st ed) [ACIAR Monograph Series]. Canberra: Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research. 132 pp. Paperback small square quarto, (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tables. Presents the coconut as food, crop, and cultural and landscape icon, tracing its evolutionary history, and endeavoring to restore its reputation to its deserved status as one of nature's most useful and valuable foods and cooking oils. ISBN: 1863203699. Our Book No: 23506. $40 AUD.

54. Foster, Robert (1984). Health in rural Ireland: A study of selected aspects. Dublin: Health Education Bureau / North Western Health Board. 65 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1984 (Oxford University Library catalogue). ISBN: 0863870090. Our Book No: 9685. $15 AUD.

55. Fremont, John Charles; Emory, William H.; Albert, J. W. (1849). Notes of travel in California; comprising the prominent geographical, agricultural, geological, and mineralogical features of the country; also, the route to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila rivers: from the official reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. Dublin: James M'Glashan. 312 pp. Hardback small, skillfully rebound purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), two pages book adverts at rear, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. Our Book No: 13218. $330 AUD.

56. Galloway, R. W.; Gunn, R. H.; Story, R. (1970). Lands of the Mitchell-Normanby area, Queensland [Land research series. no 26]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus two large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13349. $30 AUD.

57. Gilbert, Allen (1992). Yates organic guide to bulbs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author is a leading horticulturist and specialist in organic gardening and farming. In this book the emphasis is on organic gardening techniques, encouraging gardeners to use natural fertilisers and recycled materials. There is information on cut flowers, soils and mulches, and a special section to encourage children to establish their own bulb gardens. ISBN: 0207169683. Our Book No: 22477. $30 AUD.

58. Gore, Da'Vella; Keown, Wallace (sketches) (1998). This blessed life (1st ed). Wanaka, NZ: Da'Vella Gore (distributed by D. Gibb). 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny corner tip creased front & rear covers. Autobiography of a New Zealand artist and art teacher. Impulsive by nature, she went out for a pound of butter, and came back with a church. This is her story told with warmth and humour. Her life is drastically changed by a near fatal car crash. She picks up the threads of her busy creative life, and follows her dreams. ISBN: 047305602X. Our Book No: 20672. $22 AUD.

59. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's address label on flyleaf, few small creases in the covers, minor edgewear. The journalist re-traces the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean. She revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW), and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $14 AUD.

60. Greenaway, Kate (text & illustrations) (1974). Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes (Facsimile ed). City Not Stated: Grant Dahlstrom / Castle Press. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, stapled (slightly rusted) very good condition, colour drawings, minor foxing edges, few tiny marks back cover, owner's written name. First published in London in 1881. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library in 1974. A small booklet of the author's wonderful illustrations and rhymes which will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 22280. $30 AUD.

61. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the heart: tales of tragedy and triumph from the nurses of the Australian outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, small creases front cover. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for twenty years prior, the Reverend John Flynn - the champion of outback health services - had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $13.50 AUD.

62. Gunn, R. H.; Galloway, R. W.; Pedley, L.; Fitzpatrick, E. A. (1967). Lands of the Nogoa-Belyando area, Queensland [Land research series. no 18]. Melbourne: CSIRO. 190 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white plates. Plus four large colour folding maps. All within card envelope (edge torn). Separate papers cover land systems, climate, geology, soils, vegetation and land use. Our Book No: 13350. $30 AUD.

63. Gustafsson, Lars (1981). The death of a beekeeper (1st thus ed). New York: New Directions Publishing. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears with small loss), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. In the beginning of the winter thaw, Lars Lennart Westin has learned that he has cancer and will not live through Spring. Told through the journals of this Swedish school teacher turned apiarist, this novel is his gentle, courageous, and sometimes comic meditation on living with pain. ISBN: 0811208095. Our Book No: 23283. $20 AUD.

64. Haines, Michael (1982). An introduction to farming systems. London: Longman. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures. By agricultural academic, University College of Wales. ISBN: 0582450810. Our Book No: 11274. $25 AUD.

65. Handy Andy; The Weekly News (1984). Farmcraft 2: Hundreds more hints for saving time, labour and money on the farm: Selected from Handy Andy's column in The Weekly News (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, two-tone adverts, minor edgewear, front cover corners creased, corner tips on some pages slightly creased, crease top edge rear cover. This edition has been reproduced from the 1937 edition of Farmcraft (Second Volume) - with a minimum of alterations. The adverts - and some of the advice - is of historic interest. A great addition to a rural collection. ISBN: 0207149917. Our Book No: 23426. $25 AUD.

66. Hart, John; Rosen, Joan (photos); Berry, Wendell (foreword) (1991). Farming on the edge: Saving family farms in Marin County, California. Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 174 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny edge tear top of spine. A group of four women enlisted the help of author John Hart to weave their agricultural research into this moving tale of subsistence farming in California. ISBN: 0520071735. Our Book No: 20304. $16.50 AUD.

67. Heffernan, John (2002). Pup (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton / Scholastic. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny dent in front cover & first two pages. Novel for young adults. When Kylie and her mother leave the farm taking Spud and Chips with them, only one dog remains. Pup is that dog. At heart, Pup is bright and energetic. However, his spirit has been all but broken by the cruelty of his owner. It takes the love and bravery of a boy called Jack to bring this young Kelpie back to his happy self. Pup is the third in the popular series by the award-winning author. ISBN: 1876289651. Our Book No: 22951. $13 AUD.

68. Heffernan, John (2005). Spud (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton / Scholastic. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Novel for young adults. This dramatic and compelling tale of a blue heeler will touch the hearts of all readers. The authors vivid portrayal of life in the bush is written from first-hand experience. Spud is the author's own loyal companion on his property in northern New South Wales and was the inspiration for this story. ISBN: 0947241930. Our Book No: 22950. $15 AUD.

69. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761. $16.50 AUD.

70. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 2. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761A. $18.50 AUD.

71. Henderson, Sara (1998). Outback wisdom: Sara looks at life [Sara Henderson looks at life]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 78 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. Delightful quotations about successful living by the business women who owns a remote Australian farm. ISBN: 0732908213. Our Book No: 10154A. $25 AUD.

72. Henderson, Sara (2002). From strength to strength: An autobiography. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 3. This is the mass-market (small) paperback edition. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 033036345X. Our Book No: 7761B. $15 AUD.

73. Herman, Patrick; Kuper, Richard (2003). Food for thought: towards a future for farming (1st English ed). London: Pluto Press. 156 pp. Paperback, as new condition, boxes. The French radical farmers union Confederation Paysanne, with its leader Jose Bove, has led the world in demonstrating the possibility of a socially progressive future for farming. Originally published in French, this book has been expanded and adapted for an English-speaking audience. ISBN: 0745320775. Our Book No: 23572. $20 AUD.

74. Herriot, James; Barrett, Peter (illustrations) (1988). Only one woof (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book (true story) about how the famous English vet meets a sheep dog that has never barked. ISBN: 0330293591. Our Book No: 4835. $10 AUD.

75. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15 AUD.

76. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1992). Oscar cat-about-town (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. ISBN: 0330320661. Our Book No: 20368. $10 AUD.

77. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne: Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15 AUD.

78. Hill, David (2007). The forgotten children: Fairbridge Farm School and its betrayal of Australia's child migrants (1st ed). Sydney, North Sydney: Random House. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. In 1959 the author's mother - a poor single parent living in England reluctantly decided to send her sons to Fairbridge Farm School near Molong in New South Wales, Australia; she was told they would have a better education. From 1938 to 1974 thousands of parents were persuaded to sign over legal guardianship of their children to Fairbridge to solve the problem of child poverty in Britain while populating the colony. This book tells their stories from the bizarre luxury of the voyage out to Australia to the harsh reality of their daily lives in the school, and the struggles after they left. This remarkable book is both a tribute to the children who were betrayed by an ideal that went wrong and a compelling account of an extraordinary episode in British-Australian history. ISBN: 9781741666847. Our Book No: 23788. $25 AUD.

79. Hill, Harry (2007). He was my father (1st ed). Sydney: Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour & sepia photos, documents, two tiny dents rear cover, pages excellent. The author tells the life story of his father Henry (Clem) and has illustrated it with many photos and documents. Clem Hill worked as a labourer and stockman. He enlisted in the 36th Battalion of the AIF in February 1916. He trained in Australia and England, the fought in France and Belgium and was wounded at the Battle of Passchendaele. He was repatriated to Australia and, while recuperating in hospital, met Lottie Low, an Army nurse, whom he married in 1922. He died suddenly after a hard day's shearing, aged 51. The author paints a vivid picture of life in rural Australia from before World War 1, through the Great Depression, to his Father's death in 1938. ISBN: 9781877058554. Our Book No: 23346. $25 AUD.

80. Hill, Valerie; Cameron, Jane; Oliver, David; Simpson, Judith (1993). Lost farm of the Seven Hills (1st ed) [One Day In series]. Sydney: Baulkham Hills: Vineyard Freepress. 68 pp. Hardback, pictorial, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, map. (Colour endpapers & some internal sketches are a collage of historical newspapers, documents and photos.) This is a fictional story about a real place in Australia - a pioneer farm dating from the first days of European settlement. When four children explore the complex of rough-hewn slab huts, sheds, cottages and the grand Victorian house - and hear stories of 200 years of Australian history - they sense they are part of this history. They decide to save their real-life treasure. ISBN: 0646112740. Our Book No: 22415. $30 AUD.

81. Hodges, Jeffrey D. (1991). Natural gardening and farming in Australia (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 198 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, light browning first & last page, tiny piece of paper glued to inside front cover, very faint foxing edges. This is a practical, down-to-earth guide to growing vegetables, fruit, flowers, shrubs and trees in Australiaian conditions - without the use of dangerous chemical pesticides or artificial fertilizers. Design and planning, minimal energy gardening, natural fertilizers, understanding insect and disease problems and natural farming are included in this very helpful book. ISBN: 0670903647. Our Book No: 21845A. $30 AUD.

82. Hogg, Gladys (1991). Peter Waite 1834 - 1922: the story of his life and times (1st ed). Adelaide: Waite Agricultural Research Institute / University of Adelaide Foundation. 55 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creasing last page base near spine. The story of the South Australian pioneer pastoralist and public benefactor. ISBN: 0959054057. Our Book No: 22248. $15 AUD.

83. Horwitz, Tony (1987). One for the road: a hitchhiker's outback (1st ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author set out on a journey many people dream of doing. He hitchhiked from Sydney across the centre of Australia, around the North-West to the top end. In this book he has captured the humour of the Australian character and idiom in this freewheeling account. ISBN: 006312095X. Our Book No: 22371. $15 AUD.

84. Howe, Henry F.; Westley, Lynn C. (1988). Ecological relationships of plants and animals. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0195063147. Our Book No: 1020. $25 AUD.

85. Humphreys, Patrick; Gabriel, Tom; Titcombe, Ellen (illustrations) (1988). Practically in the country. Abergavenny, Gwent: Comma International Biological Systems. 70 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. Explains eloquently the pluses and minuses of living in rural Britain. ISBN: 0951397710. Our Book No: 4156. $15 AUD.

86. Idriess, Ion L. (1985). Lightning Ridge (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine faded, pages lightly browned, bottom corner creased first two pages. The author writes about his childhood in Lismore, Tamworth and Broken Hill, his apprenticeship in bushcraft, and the growing love for the Australian outback that illuminates all his work. His jobs led him to the opal mines at Lightning Ridge where he joined a band of opal-seekers, and shared with them the many ups and downs of their profession. This book will captivate anyone who loves adventure and the Australian outback. ISBN: 020714933X. Our Book No: 13731. $15 AUD.

87. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35 AUD.

88. Irrigation Research and Extension Committee (1970). A guide to rice growing in south western New South Wales. Sydney: Irrigation Research and Extension Committee (Department of Agriculture). 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts. Estimated date: 1970. Confined to the irrigation areas of the Murrumbidgee and Murray Rivers, where the yields per acre are currently the highest in the world. Our Book No: 2764. $10 AUD.

89. James, Gillian; James, Sarah (illustrations); Mullen, Hope (illustrations) (1980). Three in a box (1st ed). Sydney: Mailmasters. 40 pp. Paperback small quarto, thick card covers, very good plus condition, colour illustration tipped in on 4th page, single colour & two-colour drawings on beige paper, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf). A charming story about the Hope family and their chickens. This book is suitable for the whole family. The drawings are beautiful and help to tell the story so well. ISBN: 0000. Our Book No: 23089. $30 AUD.

90. Johnson, R. (editor); Jellis, G. J. (editor) (1993). Breeding for disease resistance (First ed) [Developments in plant pathology series]. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 205 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures, tables. Reprinted from the academic journal Euphytica, volume 63, issues 1 - 2, for the British Society for Plant Pathology. Proceedings of the International Conference on Breeding for Disease Resistance, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, 1991. We increasingly need to understand how disease resistances are introduced into crop plants. This book covers the successes and failures of the classical techniques, advances towards modern technology, and the problem of plant variation. Crops covered include cereals (wheat, barley, rice), potatoes, vegetables and soft fruits. ISBN: 079231607X. Our Book No: 12837. $100 AUD.

91. Keenan, David M. (1988). An introduction to the structure and function of farm animals (1st ed). Lawes, QLD: University of Queensland Gatton College. 179 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. A textbook for veterinary science students in Queensland. Our Book No: 9818. $20 AUD.

92. Keenan, Michael (2000). The horses too are gone (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 0733801676. Our Book No: 11798. $12.50 AUD.

93. Kelly, A. C. M. D.; Gago, Peter (2008). The vine in Australia: its culture and management (Facsimile ed). Melbourne: Fitzroy: Red Dog. 198 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, bottom corner tip front cover bent. This book was first published in 1862 and is full of insight and uncanny prophetic advice. It is a book for those to whom the vine is more than just a sprawling plant. ISBN: 9781742035031. Our Book No: 23151. $25 AUD.

94. Kelly, J. H. (1971). Beef in northern Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge slightly foxed, endpaper map, dustjacket flap slightly scuffed. While unsparing in its critical comments on the inept and the inefficient, this is a constructive study of an area vital in terms of economics, politics, and the pastoral industry. ISBN: 070810343X. Our Book No: 20157. $15 AUD.

95. King, Hazel (1989). Colonial expatriates: Edward and John Macarthur Junior. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biographies of the two elder sons of pioneer Australian farmers John and Elizabeth Macarthur. Both sons spent most of their lives overseas, but Edward was nevertheless involved in both the Rum Rebellion and the Eureka Stockade. ISBN: 0864172540. Our Book No: 13728. $20 AUD.

96. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10 AUD.

97. Kitzeman, Kerry; Parish, Steve (photos) (2009). Bilby and friends (1st ed). Queensland: Steve Parish Publishing. 33 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, colour photos (many full-page). Australian children's picture story. Bilby had been rather quiet lately. His friends were worried about him. They knew he had a terrible secret that he was keeping from them, a secret they needed to discover. Now they had to find out what was happening to their world! ISBN: 9781741934328. Our Book No: 23558. $10 AUD.

98. Kynaston, Edward (1990). The book of the bush (Revised ed). Sydney: Reed Books. 236 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. By former journalist and radio broadcaster who helped the Outward Bound movement. ISBN: 0730103234. Our Book No: 8896. $15 AUD.

99. Lambert, Marcia; Turner, John (2000). Commercial forest plantations on saline lands (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 198 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, tables, figures, colour photos. Shows how to recover salt-degraded land using plantation tree species, and ultimately make a profit. The authors have drawn on their own experience in forest soils and nutrition plus material from Australia, Asia, USA and the Middle East where comparable saline soil conditions occur. The work includes chapters on environmental benefits and carbon accretion which will broaden the appeal beyond forest managers, extension officers and students of forestry to companies with minimal knowledge of forestry but interested in reductions in CO2 emissions. ISBN: 0643063978. Our Book No: 23515. $45 AUD.

100. Lancelott, F. (Francis) (1853). Australia as it is; its settlements, farms, and gold fields (2 volumes) (Second or revised ed). London: Hurst and Blackett. 317 + 314 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original blue-black embossed cloth (spine skillfully rebacked in black cloth retaining most of the original cloth), new endpapers, rubber stamp (possible minimal ex-library status), very good condition, engraved frontispiece, corners bumped, edges darkened, otherwise minimal foxing & browning. Volume 1: frontispiece page moderately foxed (both sides). Heavy set. A well-documented account of Australia to inform intending migrants, written by a mineralogical surveyor. Includes chapters on Aborigines, botany and zoology, vineyards, climate, sheep farming, gold discoveries, and general advice to emigrants. Our Book No: 12775. $350 AUD.

101. Lasgarn, Hugh (1986). Vet for all seasons (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The life of a Welsh Border vet in the 1950s. ISBN: 0285627643. Our Book No: 20153. $20 AUD.

102. Lees, Jim (editor) (1997). A legacy under threat? Family farming in Australia (1st ed). Armidale, NSW: University of New England Press. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, covers slightly creased, very slightly silverfished (inside front cover). This book is an important source for those wishing to understand the complex factors that will determine the future of family farming in Australia. It is written for both the general reader and the serious student of the Australian farming scene. ISBN: 1875821368. Our Book No: 22596. $35 AUD.

103. Leeson, Allan (editor); Davies, Ron (history) (1970). World centenary of competitive chopping: 1870, Tasmania, Australia 1-10, 1970. Ulverstone, TAS: Headquarters World Centenary Chopping Carnival. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The program guide to this major wood-chopping contest. Includes names of photos of the contestants and a history of axmanship in Tasmania. Our Book No: 12247. $30 AUD.

104. Lord, Graham (1997). James Herriot: The life of a country vet. London: Headline. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, string bookmark. Biography of the famous Scottish-born vet and writer (real name, Alf Wight), who practiced for over 50 years in Yorkshire. ISBN: 0747219753. Our Book No: 10949. $20 AUD.

105. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20 AUD.

106. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1963). Willie's woollies: The story of Australian wool (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white & colour drawings, edges browned, few marks covers, edgewear, spinewear (small end tears), owner's written name title page & cover. Originally published, 1951. An Australian picture story about a boy named William George Fortescue Robinson, who goes in search of the story of wool. The rhyming words and cheerful pictures will delightful young and old. Our Book No: 21666. $20 AUD.

107. MacKellar, Maggie (2008). Strangers in a foreign land: the journal of Niel Black and other voices from the Western District. Melbourne: Miegunyah Press / MUP: Melbourne University Press. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket (translucent), pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) & colour photos. The author presents the complete journal of Niel Black (dated 1839), an early settler in the Western District of Victoria (6 chapters), plus other voices and her commentary about this district, which is mainly the story of the hardships of the pioneer squatters. ISBN: 9780522855128. Our Book No: 13386. $30 AUD.

108. Makeham, J. P. (Jack); Malcolm, L. R. (Bill) (1988). The farming game (Modified ed). Armidale, NSW: Gill Publications. 500 pp. Paperback thick trade, flexible cover, very good condition, figures, tables, typewritten-style text, some page corners lightly creased. Two Australian agricultural economists provide a rule-book on basic economic farm principles, and their practical application on the farm. ISBN: 0959998578. Our Book No: 3420. $20 AUD.

109. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the grain: how agriculture has hijacked civilization (First ed). New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865476225. Our Book No: 20799. $20 AUD.

110. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the grain: How agriculture has hijacked civilization (Reprint ed). New York: North Point Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, remainder stripe. A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865477132. Our Book No: 20799A. $15 AUD.

111. Mansfield, Project (1992). The understorey story: a study of the woody understorey plants of the Mansfield district (2nd ed). Mansfield, VIC: Project Mansfield. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, card covers, printed on recycled paper, as new condition, black & white text-drawings, tables. This book sets out to examine why understorey plants may be important. It looks at how we can use understorey plants to improve the health and productivity of our farmland. Project Mansfield and Mansfield District Farm Trees Group are also discussed. Foreword by Greening Australia official. ISBN: 0646107631. Our Book No: 23044. $15 AUD.

112. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (1999). Great Flying Doctor stories. Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 073330835X. Our Book No: 5020. $13.50 AUD.

113. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2008). Great Australian shearing stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips creased front cover, crease fore-edge rear cover, few tiny creases front cover, minor edgewear, small faint mark bottom corner some internal pages. This collection of stories brings to life a world of outback stations, larrikins, roustabouts, sagacious dogs and occasionally strange cooks. This book is worthy addition to the bush yarn and Australian social history. ISBN: 9780733322310. Our Book No: 23806. $20 AUD.

114. Mason, Ron; O'Brien, Chris (1988). Belgenny Farm, Camden Park Estate: Part of our heritage (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Planning. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (with flap at back cover), card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos. Belgenny Farm is Australia's most important group of colonial farm buildings. This booklet describes why Belgenny Farm is significant, its history, and long association with John and Elizabeth Macarthur and their descendants. It traces the history of the Macarthur merinos, and the farm's role in the development of agricultural techniques from the early days of the colony. ISBN: 0730543145. Our Book No: 20925. $15 AUD.

115. Matossian, Mary Kilbourne (1989). Poisons of the past: Molds, epidemics, and history. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor foxing. Statistical analysis that demonstrates how some major historical events (such as the Black Plague and the Salem witchhunts) may be related to mass episodes of food poisoning from consumption of contaminated rye bread. ISBN: 0300039492. Our Book No: 10931. $25 AUD.

116. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 12706. $20 AUD.

117. McCullough, Dale R.; McCullough, Yvette (2000). Kangaroos in outback Australia: Comparative ecology and behavior of three coexisting species. New York: Columbia University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Two American researchers study three coexisting kangaroo species (red, eastern grey, western grey) in Yathong Nature Reserve, western New South Wales. They have previously studied coexisting deer populations in North America. ISBN: 0231119178. Our Book No: 8254. $20 AUD.

118. McDonald, Lorna (1988). Cattle country: the beef cattle industry in Central Queensland 1850s - 1980s (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong Publications. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint foxing flyleaves, edges slightly foxed. Jacket: spine faded, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side. The author writes about the beef cattle industry in Central Queensland. The many photos and lively text make this an ideal book for anyone wanting to learn about the history of the industry and the people who make it special. ISBN: 0864390483. Our Book No: 23327. $48 AUD.

119. McFarlane, Annette; McFarlane, Grant (1996). Pig keeping on a small scale. Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 72 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, tables, old price marks. Two pig breeders from Samsonvale, Queensland, detail their own experiences, and the trial and error process that they hope this book will eliminate. They have successfully exported the rare Tamworth pig breed back to England. ISBN: 0864177909. Our Book No: 13384. $45 AUD.

120. McHugh, Siobhan (1996). Cottoning on: Stories of Australian cotton-growing. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 204 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The Irish-Australian writer writes about cotton growing in Australia, including the resuting pollution. ISBN: 0868065978. Our Book No: 11727. $18.50 AUD.

121. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, S. M. Prof. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: A social survey (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $20 AUD.

122. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication to owner), very slight edgewear. Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $25 AUD.

123. McKernan, Michael (2005). Drought: the red marauder. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 291 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story told through the eyes of despairing Australian farmers who have lived through numerous droughts over the more than 200 years of European settlement in Australia. There has been a reluctance to acknowledge drought as a constant and integral part of the Australian landscape. ISBN: 1741142342. Our Book No: 12740. $26.50 AUD.

124. McLaren, Glen (2000). Big mobs: the story of Australian cattlemen (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 391 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark on fore-edge. This book gives Australian stockmen the place they so richly deserve in pastoral and Australian history. From the lonely months on a long cattle drive to the boots they wore and the places they lived in, this comprehensive work provides a fascinating insight into a unique way of life. ISBN: 1863682473. Our Book No: 21922. $35 AUD.

125. McNamara, Ian (2007). Australia all over 2 (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 204 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. Based on the popular ABC radio rural program. ISBN: 0733303388. Our Book No: 2333. $15 AUD.

126. McNamara, Ian (2007). Australia all over (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 170 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny dent in front cover, internally excellent. Based on the popular ABC radio rural program. ISBN: 0733302521. Our Book No: 13846. $15 AUD.

127. McPherson's Ltd (1997). For the smithy. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, black & white drawings. (Estimated date: 1997 - Libraries Australia catalogue.). Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1912, being a catalogue of machinery and blacksmith tools sold by this long-established Australian business. ISBN: 1875342249. Our Book No: 2762A. $20 AUD.

128. Mellor, Kathleen; Freedman, Harold (drawings) (1952). Goldy. Melbourne: Georgian House. 24 pp. Paperback oblong, card cover (slightly scuffed), very good condition, colour drawings. Estimated date: 1952 (from National Library of Australia catalogue). A children's picture story about Biffy and Johnny, who go to stay with Aunty and her friend Kay on Pine Farm. Our Book No: 13620. $20 AUD.

129. Mellor, Kathleen; Freedman, Harold (drawings) (1952). Over the hill. Melbourne: Georgian House. 24 pp. Paperback oblong, card cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Estimated date: 1952 (from National Library of Australia catalogue). A children's picture story about Biffy and Johnny, who go to stay with Aunty and her friend Kay on Pine Farm. Our Book No: 9949. $30 AUD.

130. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $10 AUD.

131. Melzer, Werner; Berghoff, Walter (drawings); Kimber, Rita & Robert (translation) (1989). Beekeeping: A complete owner's manual: Buying bees, management, rearing, honey production. Special section: The beekeeper's yearly work cycle (1st UK ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 70 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A practical guide for the novice beekeeper. Answers questions about: housing, behavior, health, breeding and much more. There are more than 50 drawings and colour photos. ISBN: 0821040899. Our Book No: 20926. $15 AUD.

132. Millard, Glenda; Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (2004). Mrs Wiggins' wartymelons (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Down Korweinguboora way the soil is so deep the Korweinguboorans wear gumboots up to their armpits. Almost everyone in Korweinguboora grows potatoes, including Mrs Wiggins. One day she and Ralphie decide to grow something different. This children's story is illustrated with Stephen Axelsen's characteristic whimsical humour. Korweinguboora (pronounced Caw-win-gee-borer) is a real town in Victoria! ISBN: 0733313809. Our Book No: 22418. $35 AUD.

133. Miller, Hugh (1997). Ballykissangel: the new arrival. London: BBC Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor creasing corner tips front cover & few pages. Novel that accompanies the hit BBC-TV series about life in a rural Irish town. Father Peter Clifford's arrival in the rural Irish town of Ballykissangel comes as a shock both to him and the local residents. ISBN: 0563383275. Our Book No: 10505. $10 AUD.

134. Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and Food (1963). Aids to management: Pigs [Farm as a business series, no 4]. London: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. 17 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, tables, figures, correction sheet loosely inserted. Our Book No: 1570. $13 AUD.

135. Molomby, Tom (2004). The shearer's tale: murder and injustice in the Australian bush (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 357 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, rear cover slightly creased, top edge faintly marked. In 1936 Harry Lavers disappeared without a trace from Grenfell, NSW. Itinerant rural worker Fred McDermott was convicted of his murder in 1947. McDermott protested that he was innocent and following an enquiry five years later, he was released. This story also offers a fascinating insight into early 20th-century Australian society. ISBN: 0733314775. Our Book No: 20908. $35 AUD.

136. Morrissey, Harry (2004). To grow a parish - unearthing the human (1st ed). Noosa Heads, QLD: Debut Publishing. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few faint lines on front cover (manufacture error), autograph (author's written name on title page). The author writes out of his own experience of a variety of pastoral settings in several states throughout Australia. Father Harry Morrissey MSC is a missionary of the Heart of Christ based at Kensington Monastery, NSW. ISBN: 1876329254. Our Book No: 22841. $25 AUD.

137. Murphy, David (1993). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, inside covers & edges lightly browned, owner's written name & date on flyleaf, copy 2. This is a wonderful comprehensive and easily understood guide for gardeners, farmers, conservationists and aspiring worm farmers. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362A. $20 AUD.

138. Murphy, David (1997). Earthworms in Australia: a blueprint for a better environment (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 112 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, few black & white drawings. ISBN: 1875657096. Our Book No: 3362. $15 AUD.

139. Murray, Douglas L. (1994). Cultivating crisis: The human costs of pesticides in Latin America. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white photo frontispiece. A detailed report, based on ten years field work, of the rise and implications of pesticide-dependent agriculture in Central America and the Caribbean, showing that the Green Revolution came at a high heath and ecological price. ISBN: 0292751699. Our Book No: 1615. $10 AUD.

140. National Academy of Sciences (1975). The winged bean: A high-protein crop for the tropics. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences. 43 pp. Paperback trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, rear cover creased. Our Book No: 2569. $10 AUD.

141. National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (1976). Policy for geometric design of rural roads (corrected reprint ed). Sydney: NAASRA: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities. 92 pp. Hardback trade, no dustjacket, blue board covers, very good condition, figures, tables, few tiny marks bottom edge rear cover. The principals of design stated in the policy are based on mathematical calculations, the results of experiments in Australia and overseas, or stem from the experience of road design engineers. This edition does not differ in any of the technical requirements from the previous editions; however the opportunity has been taken to publish a metric edition of the policy and to include an index. ISBN: 0855880899. Our Book No: 23643. $30 AUD.

142. Needham, Lilias (1969). Charles Hawker: soldier - pastoralist - statesman (1st ed). Adelaide: Self-Published: Lilias Needham. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing top front, spine slightly faded. Written and published by Charles Hawker's sister. This biography is about a great Australian. Charles Hawker was a soldier, pastoralist, statesman, and above all, a man of immense courage and dignity. A very inspiring story for present and future generations of Australians. Our Book No: 22138. $20 AUD.

143. Neller, Shelley (1994). Wool in the Australian imagination (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 107 pp. Paperback large wide quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book covers many aspects of the history of wool. The book was produced to accompany an exhibition by the Historic Houses Trust of NSW in 1994. The many photos will be of interest to any one wanting to learn more about the history of wool. ISBN: 0949753513. Our Book No: 20739. $18 AUD.

144. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In two fields: soldier settlement in the south east of South Australia [southeast of South Australia]. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate on rear cover slightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $150 AUD.

145. O'Reilly, Bernard; Cameron-Smith, Barbara (illustrations) (1996). Folly (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 47 pp. Paperback trade, laminated card covers, as new condition, black & white drawings. Folly is a delightful and humorous story of a young foal's introduction to its world of a farm in the Australian bush. Not previously published, the story was originally written by Bernard O'Reilly from the battlefields of North Africa during WW2, in episodes to his young daughter Rhelma at home in Australia. Barbara Cameron-Smith's wonderful illustrations capture Folly's personality and reactions to the creatures she meets. ISBN: 0858811464. Our Book No: 20889. $15 AUD.

146. Oldroyd, Benjamin; Wongsiri, Siriwat (2006). Asian honey bees: biology, conservation, and human interactions (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 340 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear & sticker on jacket, pages clean & excellent. The familiar European hive bee, Apis mellifera, has long dominated honey bee research. But in the last 15 years teams in China, Japan, Malaysia, and Thailand have begun to shift their focus to the indigenous Asian honey bees. After introducing the species, the authors review evolution and speciation, division of labor, communication, and nest defence. This is an ideal book for anyone interested in bees and their conservation. ISBN: 0674021940. Our Book No: 23725. $50 AUD.

147. Orwell, George (2000). Animal farm: A fairy story (Reprint ed) [Penguin classics]. London: Penguin Books. 113 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Satirical novel about tyranny and corruption society, based on animals taking over a farm. Originally published in 1945. ISBN: 0141182709. Our Book No: 3427B. $10 AUD.

148. Overton, Frank (1996). Fire fighting: Management and techniques [Practical farming series]. Melbourne: Inkata Press. 144 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. By fire control officer, NSW Bushfire Brigade. ISBN: 0750689226. Our Book No: 1884. $16.50 AUD.

149. Park, Ruth (1955). Pink flannel (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light browning on pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint browning on pages, boards slightly bent. Jacket: few tiny edge tears, faint browning reverse side. Set in a New Zealand country town, the author draws on her own memories to recapture the fresh and uncompromising vision of childhood. Jenny, an orphan from Australia, comes to live with her four delightful aunts, and together they play out a comedy of domesticity and romance. This book will captivate readers of all tastes and ages with its warmth and charm. Our Book No: 22032. $15 AUD.

150. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10 AUD.

151. Pearce, R. (1968). Land tenure and political authority: the processes of change in land relations and land attitudes in Vietnamese villages of the Mekong delta since 1945 (Facsimile ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms. 425g pp. Paperback small, very good condition, cover slightly foxed, owner's written name. An authorised facsimile copy of a PhD thesis, University of Washington (reproduced, 1974). Our Book No: 13314. $30 AUD.

152. Persson, Sheryl (2007). The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia: pioneering commitment, courage and success (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small bump next to top of spine, top of spine dustjacket creased, internally excellent. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, founded in 1928, was the first comprehensive aerial medical organisation in the world and today, 80 years later, continues to provide emergency and primary healthcare as well as assistance with communication and education to people who live work and travel in regional and remote Australia. This little book is a record of this truly unique organisation that owes its success to men and women of extraordinary vision, ingenuity, daring and dedication. ISBN: 9780908988198. Our Book No: 21854. $20 AUD.

153. Phillips, Alfred J. (1977). The Forsyths [Former title: The turning of the years]. Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 141 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Historical Australian novel. Cover subtitle: A raunchy family saga of outback Australia. The former title of this book is: The turning of the years. ISBN: 0207136335. Our Book No: 11094. $18 AUD.

154. Pilgrim, Jane; May, F. Stocks (illustrations) (1975). Sports Day at Blackberry Farm (1st ed) [A Blackberry Farm book]. Leicester: Brockhampton Press. Unnum 16 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's picture story. The large colourful drawings are delightful and the simple text will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0340184957. Our Book No: 20830. $15 AUD.

155. Plimer, Elizabeth (1995). Once upon a family: one hundred years of history 1871 - 1976 as seen through the eyes of the nine Swann sisters of Elizabeth Farm House Parramatta (1st ed). Springwood, NSW: Butterfly Books. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out genealogical chart, house plan, minor edgewear. Elizabeth Farm House, built in 1793, one of Australia's major historic treasures, is owned by the New South Wales Government and run by the Historic Houses Trust. William Swann, in 1904 bought the derelict house, saving it from certain destruction. The Swann family maintained the restored house for 65 years. For 60 of those years this responsibility was carried by the nine daughters of William and his wife, Elizabeth. This book traces the lives and times of these women who carved out careers for themselves in the horse-and-buggy era. Illustrated with photos, documents, map and family tree, this book also includes a comprehensive index. ISBN: 0947333800. Our Book No: 23152. $25 AUD.

156. Pollard, David; Cavaye, Jim (1996). Managing small herds of beef cattle (1st, reprint ed) [Information series]. Brisbane: Department of Primary Industries Queensland. 113 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings, tables, figures, corrective bookplate, printed on recycled paper. This book provides practical and easy-to-follow advice about all aspects of small-scale beef production, property planning, selecting a production system, cattle breeds, cattle management, animal health, selling to a market, calculating profits. The book emphasises the need to manage properties in a responsible and sustainable way. It discusses property development and advises on improvements such as roads, fences and yards. Small-scale cattle producers, students, agribusiness people and agricultural advisers will find it useful. ISBN: 0724239251. Our Book No: 22171. $25 AUD.

157. Prichard, Katharine Susannah (1985). Coonardoo (Reprint ed) [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about an Aboriginal girl's love for a white cattleman. ISBN: 0207132178. Our Book No: 1507. $10 AUD.

158. Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin (1994). An owl and three pussycats. London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners & spine ends slightly bumped, tiny piece missing from edge of front cover, flyleaf slightly marked. A delightful children's picture story about three cats, an owl and life on a farm. ISBN: 0224018213. Our Book No: 20538. $15 AUD.

159. Putnis, Peter (1988). Steele Rudd's Australia (1st ed). Toowoomba: Darling Downs Institute Press. 67 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor crease in front cover near spine. Steele Rudd, born at Drayton near Toowoomba in 1868, is Queensland's most popular author. He created the immortal characters of Dad 'n Dave and their comical adventures on a Darling Downs farm. ISBN: 0949414247. Our Book No: 20428. $15 AUD.

160. Ramsay, Caird; Rudolph, Lisle (2003). Landscape and building design for bushfire areas (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, two-drawings, minor edgewear. This new design handbook integrates the latest scientific knowledge about buildings and bushfires with a flexible design approach. It will assist planning and building regulatory authorities to improve and administer regulatory requirements and guidelines. ISBN: 0643069046. Our Book No: 23750. $30 AUD.

161. Read, John L. (2003). Red sand green heart: ecological adventures in the outback (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & scratches in covers. The author, who works for a uranium mine, brings to life the characters, creatures and culture of outback South Australia. Through vivid personal stories he shares his experiences as an ecologist making new discoveries, challenging conventional approaches to pastoralism, mining, tourism and environmental management. Written in a humorous, and informative style to give a true picture of Australia's desert region and the environmental issues that affect us all. ISBN: 0734404786. Our Book No: 22393. $21 AUD.

162. Reid, P. A. (prepared); Geddes, H. J. (updated); Bank of New South Wales (1951). While the sun shines: A handbook on haymaking (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bank of New South Wales. 54 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, tables, cover scuffed near spine, slightly foxed, corner rear cover creased, faint owner's written name. Our Book No: 5484. $15 AUD.

163. Riach, George (1964). Thirty-five years of sheephearding [35 years of sheepherding]. New York: Reflection / Carlton Press. 48 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (top edge small tears & lightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Note: Jacket title differs from title page. Autobiography of a farmer in the American West in the early 1900s. Our Book No: 2073. $25 AUD.

164. Richter, Jorg (1987). The soil as a reactor: modelling processes in the soil (1st English ed). Cremlingen, West Germany: Catena Verlag. 192 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, figures, small piece missing top edge last page, small tear in last page. This methodological book discusses the different components of soils, describes their physical parameter functions and the mathematical models for transport and transformation processes in the soil. The book is intended for all scientists and students who are interested in applied soil science, especially in using soils effectively and carefully for growing plants, land reclamation and improvement specialists, ecologists and environmentalists, agriculturalists, horticulturists, foresters, biologists and geoscientists. ISBN: 03923381093. Our Book No: 22660. $20 AUD.

165. Roberts, Brian (1994). Land care manual (Reprint ed). Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 162 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, maps, figures. A practical manual that explains all aspects of land degradation in Australia. This book concentrates on agricultural and pastoral land. ISBN: 086840053X. Our Book No: 11612. $15 AUD.

166. Robertson, Narelle (1990). A new owner's guide to Australian cattle dogs. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos; owner's written name & details. A guide to the unique Australian farm dog, commonly known as the blue heeler, Australian heeler or Queensland blue. Written by an Australian world champion breeder of this dog. ISBN: 0793828082. Our Book No: 4167A. $15 AUD.

167. Rogers, Jerry; Rogers, Skye (1998). Bend of the river: a family pastoral (1st ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 288 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, front cover creased & corner worn, pages slightly browned, inside rear cover slightly marked. Life on a tropical Queensland orchid. ISBN: 1863026355. Our Book No: 18097. $12 AUD.

168. Rolls, Eric (1993). The River (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 75 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor rubbing spine ends. Jacket: tiny dent rear side, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1974 - this is the 1993 reissue.) For twenty years the award-winning writer Eric Rolls farmed beside the river Namoi at Boggabri in western New South Wales. This story brings to life a timeless story of love, hard work and happiness. This autobiography recounts a wonderful tale of a family and its bond with the land. ISBN: 0702225746. Our Book No: 22923. $20 AUD.

169. Rolls, Eric (2002). Visions of Australia: Impressions of the landscape 1642 - 1910. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Drawing on a diverse range of original historical documents, and complemented by insightful commentary. This book presents a challenging and exciting vista of early Australia. ISBN: 073440445X. Our Book No: 20283. $20 AUD.

170. Root, A. I.; Root, E. R. (1910). The A B C and X Y Z of bee culture: a cyclopedia of everything pertaining to the care of the honey-bee; bees, hives, honey, implements, honey-plants, etc. Facts gleaned from the experience of thousands of bee-keepers, and afterward verified in our apiary (Reprint ed). Medina, Ohio: A. I. Root Company. 576 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos & drawings, decorative end papers, minor shelf wear bottom edge, light stain bottom edge of some pages, black cloth covers slightly rubbed & marked, pages lightly browned, light foxing first two & last two pages, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, tiny piece missing top edge front flyleaf, owner's written name. Heavy (1.8 Kg). The authors of this helpful and charming old book talk about all aspects of bee culture. The many photos and drawings help to make this a very worthwhile book to own for anyone involved with bees or just wanting to learn about them. Our Book No: 22974. $40 AUD.

171. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18 AUD.

172. Ryan, Les (L. D.) (1975). The shearers. City Not Stated: Sydney: Self-Published: Les Ryan. 155 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages edges lightly browned, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Estimated date: 1975. A novel about Australian shearing sheds. ISBN: 0959838104. Our Book No: 18195. $15 AUD.

173. Safety Institute of Australia; Pearson, C. M. (foreword) (1978). Rural safety manual: Published papers presented at the 1978 Royal Easter Show. City Not Stated: Sydney: Safety Institute of Australia,. 164 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, compliments slip affixed. Includes papers on child and home safety, machinery accidents, insecticide poisoning, bushfires, animal-derived diseases, and explosions in the grain industry. Our Book No: 12147. $20 AUD.

174. Sanderman, J. W. (editor) (1953). Ford engines: industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $20 AUD.

175. Short, Bryan (1964). The story of Australian wool. Sydney: Readabout Books. 30 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, owner's written name & date. The colourfully illustrated story of sheep and woolgrowing in Australia. From a series of books for children and young adults that aim to bring Australia to life. Our Book No: 7146. $20 AUD.

176. Short, Kate (1994). Quick poison, slow poison: pesticide risk in the lucky country (First ed). St Albans, NSW: Self-Published: Kate Short / Envirobook. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, printed on 100% recycled paper. Written by Australian environmental activist who helped establish the Pesticides Monitor at the Total Environment Centre, Sydney. ISBN: 0858811278. Our Book No: 10331. $16.50 AUD.

177. Showers, John (1999). Return to Roxby Downs (1st ed). Adelaide: John Showers & Bookends Books. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. This book firstly tells of his involvement in Len Beadell's 1947 Army Survey Unit. Thirty years later, as a civil engineer, he returned and helped establish the infrastructure and to support the investigations for the Olympic Dam Mine and the new town of Roxby Downs. ISBN: 0646382187. Our Book No: 21332. $25 AUD.

178. Sibley, Irena (1998). The bilbies first Easter. Sydney: Silver Gum Press / Allen & Unwin. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full page colour plates made using tempera and gouache on handmade paper, with sable brushes, front cover corner creased. Children's picture story. Their farm was baked dry by drought. With the help of the bilbies, William makes an Easter surprise magical. ISBN: 1875843124. Our Book No: 2139. $10 AUD.

179. Simmons, Paula (1989). Raising sheep the modern way (Revised ed). Pownal, VT: Storey Books. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. The small sheep-farmer's bible, including information on theories of breeding, pregnancy, handling lambs, medications, vaccines, guard dogs. The author has raised sheep for 30 years, and lives in British Columbia. ISBN: 0882665294. Our Book No: 1411. $15 AUD.

180. Sinnamon, Liz (2005). A goat in my bedroom (1st ed). Hervey Bay, QLD: Warm Earth Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is about the author and her two daughters moving from their comfortable suburban home into the Queensland country, and learning to build their cottage, and grow their own food organically. Liz bred cattle, goats, and poultry and her daughters owned their own donkeys. There is a lovely postscript written by Olivia Vorpagel (formerly Sinnamon). A warm, funny and inspiring book. ISBN: 0646455648. Our Book No: 23034. $30 AUD.

181. Smith, David E. (2000). Natural gain in the grazing lands of southern Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, pages lightly browned. In the 20th century, some remarkable changes occurred to the grazing lands of Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia. The author observed these changes, and was an active participant as researcher, teacher and farmer. He documents these changes, and in the process challenges many current assumptions about ecological change on the continent over the last 200 years, especially with regard to land degradation. ISBN: 0868405639. Our Book No: 23507. $25 AUD.

182. Solbrig, Otto T.; Solbrig, Dorothy (1994). So shall you reap: Farming and crops in human affairs (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tables, printed on recycled acid-free paper, slight edgewear, tiny piece of plastic film missing from base of spine. This book is about how farming evolved - when and how people learned to irrigate, to fertilize, and to rotate crops. A fascinating book for anyone interested in agricultural history and the environment. ISBN: 1559633093. Our Book No: 21082. $20 AUD.

183. Squire, Ken (1990). My life as an agent (1st ed). Queensland: Self-Published: Ken Squire. 104 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, old sticker mark top corner title page. The author tells his story about his time as a stock and station agent in Queensland. A fascinating look into a life spent doing the work he loved. ISBN: 0646000012. Our Book No: 22064. $20 AUD.

184. Stallworth, Anne (1978). This time next year. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. Novel about tenant farmers in Alabama during the Depression. ISBN: 0140041664. Our Book No: 17806. $10 AUD.

185. Steele, Mary (1997). Tenterhooks [tenderhooks]. Melbourne: Hyland House. 137 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults about rural childbirth. ISBN: 1864470151. Our Book No: 13329. $10 AUD.

186. Stumpf, George (1800). An essay on the practical history of sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound (modern) grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minimal foxing (almost absent). A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $700 AUD.

187. Sussmann, Christel; Submann, Christel; Thiele, Herbert (Illustrations) (1976). Billy comes home [Children's world picture story books]. Sydney: Pergamon Press. 24 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, pictorial cover, colour drawings, very slight edgewear, flyleaf top corner tip cut off. This is a beautiful children's picture story from Germany about a farmer and his very special relationship with his horse. A truly delightful story from children of all ages. ISBN: 0080210929. Our Book No: 20074. $15 AUD.

188. Taylor, Brian (2005). The brumby mare and other recollections of a Queensland bushman (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tips slightly bent, top corner creased one page. This book is a collection of reminiscences about traditional Queensland stockmen and bush workers in the 1950s and 1960s, before the days of motorbikes and helicopters. ISBN: 0734408129. Our Book No: 23085. $22 AUD.

189. Taylor, Pat; Fleming, Leanne (illustrations) (1992). Free trees [Social themes and language K-7: Strand 4: Environment]. Sydney: CollinsDove / HC: HarperCollins. 24 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The people of Bunyip Bend, want to plant trees to feed koalas. This children's picture book is about the creatures who live in a tree and the importance of planting trees. ISBN: 1863711481. Our Book No: 20054. $20 AUD.

190. Thiele, Colin; Hunnam, Lucinda (illustrations) (1990). Farmer Pelz's pumpkins (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. 28 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear. This Australian children's picture story about a farmer and his love of his farm and growing pumpkins will please children of all ages, the very colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0949183350. Our Book No: 20052. $30 AUD.

191. Thomson, Mark (1996). Blokes & sheds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 121 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this good-humored portrayal of Australian sheds and their owner-occupiers, the author and photographer peers into the gloom, past the dartboard, the beer fridge and the piles of timber off-cuts, to discover what goes on between blokes and sheds. ISBN: 0207189161. Our Book No: 22408. $20 AUD.

192. Thorne, Sandy (2004). On the shake of a hand: the story of Arthur E. Earle, O.A.M: bushman, businessman, gentleman (Reprint ed). Lightning Ridge, NSW: Sandy Thorne. 287 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, front cover slightly scratched. A fascinating life spanning most of the 20th century; much of his story is part of Queensland's history. There are many humorous anecdotes from the bush, and about the famous and infamous people he dealt with. From a barefoot childhood on the frosty and prickly-pear-covered plains of the Darling Downs, this extraordinary man went on to become one of the country's wealthiest and most successful men. Queensland's biggest sheep-dealer, biggest developer of rural residential real estate, and the state's largest investor in pastoral properties in the 1990s. A man of honour, his story is a wonderful tribute to the days when everyman's word was his bond, and a handshake sealed a deal. ISBN: 064635132X. Our Book No: 23724. $40 AUD.

193. Tiffany, Carrie (2007). Everyman's rules for scientific living: a novel (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name & details. Winner Western Australian Premier's Award for Fiction. It is 1934; billowing dust and information, the government "Better Farming Train" slides through the wheatfields and small towns of Australia, bringing expert advice to those living on the land. The train is on a crusade to persuade the country that science holds the answers and that productivity is patriotic. Full of humour and a quiet wisdom, this haunting first novel evokes the Australian landscape in all its vivid beauty and probes the fragile relationship between man, science and nature. ISBN: 9780330421911. Our Book No: 22886. $12 AUD.

194. Titow, J. W.; Elton, G. R. (1972). English rural society 1200 - 1350 (Reprint ed) [Historical problems studies and documents]. London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, minor pencil annotation internally. Originally published, 1969. This book is aimed primarily at the newcomer to the subject. It differs from the usual textbook in two aspects: it restricts itself to the important events, and it concentrates on problems and interpretations. The emphasis is on the controversial and debatable. ISBN: 0049000152. Our Book No: 21749. $15 AUD.

195. Tullow Show Society (1973). 28th Annual Agricultural Show: 1973 catalogue. Tullow, Ireland: Tullow Show Society. Unnum pp. Paperback, card cover (partly loose), stapled, good condition only, many adverts. Catalogue for this annual show, this year held in Coppenagh, Tullow, on Wednesday, 15th August, 1973. Includes many adverts for local businesses. Our Book No: 12732. $30 AUD.

196. Van Garderen, Ilse (1993). Winter bacon: the story of a little pig (1st ed). Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers & some ipages slightly bent. Everyone in Matya's family, including Ponti the sheepdog, has a job to do, but how can a little pig be useful around a farm? This is a delightful children's story with a very good ending. The author was born in Australia, but spent her childhood in the Netherlands. ISBN: 0949183865. Our Book No: 22952. $20 AUD.

197. Van Os, Joanne (2005). Outback heart [Rod Ansell] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, few tiny dents & scratches on covers. The powerful true story of life with Rod Ansell, known by many as the original Crocodile Dundee. This book captures the Territory life on paper, the dust, heat, the struggle to survive, and the real larger-than-life characters. ISBN: 1863255028. Our Book No: 22365. $20 AUD.

198. Waddell, Jean (2005). Shut the gate. Victoria: Self-Published: Jean Waddell. 195 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, faint indentations & scratches in covers. Born in 1922, she was brought up on a dairy farm in Gippsland during the Great Depression where shutting the gates was the first lesson to learn. During WW2 she was a member of the Australian Army Medical Women's Service working in hospitals in Australia and later, in Japan with the British Occupation Force (BCOF). During this time she visited Hiroshima and saw for herself the devastating aftermath of the atomic bomb explosion. In this autobiography she tells her adventure-filled story. ISBN: 0731653343. Our Book No: 22764. $20 AUD.

199. Wadham, Samuel (1967). Australian farming 1788 - 1965. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 156 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), decorative board cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper maps, old price marks. By professor of agriculture, University of Melbourne. Our Book No: 2596. $15 AUD.

200. Walker, Lucy (1954). The one who kisses (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages slightly browned, small edge tears jacket, shop label on front pastedown, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. This is her first novel set in the heart of the Australian 'deep south'. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 23696. $25 AUD.

201. Walker, Lucy (1964). The man from outback (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. Our Book No: 10835. $20 AUD.

202. Walker, Shirley (2003). Roundabout at Bangalow: An intimate chronicle (Reissue ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 260 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A social history and very personal account of growing up in Australia during the 1920s to 1950s in northern NSW, with an interlude on a soldier settler farm in the Burdekin region of Queensland. These stories of the pioneering struggles and deep religious conflicts in four generations of Walker's family show the insularity of small towns and the profound impact of WW1 and WW2 on Australian lives. ISBN: 0702233676. Our Book No: 20868. $12 AUD.

203. Wall, Dorothy; Willis, Anne-Marie (adapted by) (1974). Blinky Bill at Mr Smifkins farm [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page). A children's picture story about life on a farm. ISBN: 0207130574. Our Book No: 11419. $15 AUD.

204. Wallace, Lennie (1999). Bow waters in the bull dust: A new edition of Leaves from the Peninsula. Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 178 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Lennie recalls her childhood in Queensland country towns and adulthood on Cape York peninsula. ISBN: 1875998764. Our Book No: 11368. $15 AUD.

205. Warner, Keith Douglass (2007). Agroecology in action: extending alternative agriculture through social networks (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. American environmental lecturer and friar describes agroecology, a new innovative scientific response to agriculture's growing environmental crises. He offers American case studies of ways in which social networks of growers, scientists, agricultural organizations, and public agencies have developed innovative, ecologically based techniques to reduce reliance on agrochemicals. ISBN: 0262731800. Our Book No: 12794. $30 AUD.

206. Washington, Haydn (1991). Ecosolutions: environmental solutions for the world and Australia. Tea Gardens, NSW: Boobook Publications. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, maps, tables, spine very slightly faded. Supported by Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. The author is a biologist and environmentalist who offers a passionate plea for action. ISBN: 0908121253. Our Book No: 15873. $15 AUD.

207. White, Ian (1999). Australian bush flower healing (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, internally excellent. A naturopath and homoeopath, the author has taken the age-old study of the healing properties of flower essences and applied it to the flowering plants of the Australian bush. This beautiful book is the companion volume to Australian Bush Flower Essences published in 1991. This second book is important for natural therapists and all those interested in alternative remedies for health, harmony and wellbeing. ISBN: 073380053X. Our Book No: 21846A. $35 AUD.

208. White, James (1983). Cooloolooghinni. Terrigal, NSW: Mundigee. Unnum pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of a jackaroo (jackeroo) in the Northern Territory and outback Queensland during the years 1932 - 1936. ISBN: 0959263306. Our Book No: 11988. $30 AUD.

209. Whittet, J.N. (compiler) (1968). Weeds (2nd ed) [The Farmer's Handbook]. Sydney: NSW Government / Government Printer. 486 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, colour plates, edges lightly browned, dark green boards slightly marked, top spine slightly rubbed. Heavy (1.0 Kg). The second edition of this now well-known book is a comprehensive work on weeds and their control. Our Book No: 22960. $25 AUD.

210. Wignell, Edel (1985). A bluey of swaggies. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 124 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0713181109. Our Book No: 14583. $15 AUD.

211. Williams, Chris (2004). Old land, new landscapes: a story of farmers, conservation and the Landcare movement (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks front cover, internally excellent. This wonderful book tells the story of a farming community fighting to rehabilitate land degraded by more than a century of farming. The Sutherland family and other volunteers based around Peak Hill in central western New South Wales have restored native vegetation and created the Genaren Hill wildlife sanctuary. This book will be useful for farmers and Landcare scheme participants, it will also appeal to people who enjoy reading about the Australian bush and the resourceful people who live there. ISBN: 0522851088. Our Book No: 21585. $25 AUD.

212. Williams, Dorian; Roberts, Peter (photos) (1967). Showing horse sense (For every rider who wants to become an expert). London: Arthur Barker. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 2203. $15 AUD.

213. Wills, Ron; McGlasson, Barry; Graham, Doug; Joyce, Daryl (2007). Postharvest: an introduction to the physiology and handling of fruit and vegetables (5th revised ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, figures, tables, cover corner tips slightly bent. This fifth edition of Postharvest has been thoroughly revised and now contains completely up-to-date information about current industry trends and the principles that underlie the successful handling of fresh fruit, vegetables and cut flowers. There is new material on developments in technology and disease control. For the first time, it covers the postharvest treatment of organically grown produce. ISBN: 9780868409801. Our Book No: 22687. $40 AUD.

214. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor story: A pictorial history of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Sydney: RFDSA (Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia). 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover slightly creased. Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10.50 AUD.

215. Wilson, Jim (1987). Keeping a cow (2nd ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos & drawings. Practical, well-written and no-nonsense book about looking after a cow, including discussion of milk and milking procedures. ISBN: 086417120X. Our Book No: 11336B. $20 AUD.

216. Winarto, Yunita Triwardani (2004). Seeds of knowledge: the beginning of integrated pest management in Java (1st ed) [Southeast Asia studies monographs]. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 429 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, maps, top corners few pages slightly bent, slight bump top pine, pages clean. This book examines the process of knowledge construction among rice farmers - the cultivators of lowland irrigated rice fields on the north coast of West Java. It tells how these farmers received, developed, and then transmitted knowledge over a period of two years between the 1990 dry season, when thay had experienced a severe outbreak of white rice stem borers, to the end of the 1991-1992 rainy season. It is a story of how the introduction of integrated pest management principles led to changes in the farmer's practices of farming as they incorporated the new ideas into a substantial body of local knowledge that they modified and developed through time. ISBN: 093869281X. Our Book No: 22652. $35 AUD.

217. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, bottom corner tip back cover creased. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863. $15 AUD.