BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0202

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RESEARCH METHODS ** STATISTICS ** SCIENTIFIC METHOD ** COMPUTER STATISTICAL PROGRAMS ** MATHEMATICS.
140 Items.

See also: TECHNOLOGY & COMPUTERS (MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER STATISTICAL PROGRAMS) ** PSYCHOLOGY ** HEALTH ** PHILOSOPHY ** BIOSCIENES & GENERAL SCIENCE.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 2, 2010.



1. Abbott, Pamela (editor); Sapsford, Roger (editor) (1997). Research into practice: A reader for nurses and the caring professions (2nd ed). Buckingham, Bucks: Open University Press. 163 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0335196950. Our Book No: 11884. $22 AUD.

2. Aday, Lu Ann (1989). Designing and conducting health surveys: A comprehensive guide (1st ed) [Jossey-Bass Health Series / Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 398 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, figures, exhibits, minor edgewear to dustjacket, tiny hole in edge of dustjacket flap back cover. Draws on the latest developments in survey design, marketing research, and cognitive psychology to provide up-to-date, comprehensive guidance on designing and conducting health surveys. ISBN: 1555421733. Our Book No: 21265. $20 AUD.

3. Alston, Margaret; Bowles, Wendy (1998). Research for social workers: an introduction to methods (1st ed) [Studies in society series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, spine creased, small edge, owner's written name. This book is an accessible introduction to research methods specifically needed in social work and social welfare. It outlines the major stages of research projects step by step, covering both quantitative and qualitative methods. It is an ideal introduction for newcomers to research, and a reference for more experienced social work researchers who would like to improve their skills. ISBN: 1864485175. Our Book No: 22653. $40 AUD.

4. Anderson, Barry F. (1975). The psychology experiment: An introduction to the scientific method (2nd, reprint ed). Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 9932. $10 AUD.

5. Argyrous, George (1996). Statistics for social research (1st paperback ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 425 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, two floppy disks in rear pocket. By social scientist, University of New South Wales. A clear introduction to statistics for social science students. The text is linked to SPSS (a statistics computer package) output, and data sets are included on two floppy disks. ISBN: 073939399. Our Book No: 12200. $30 AUD.

6. Ashburner, Michael (2006). Won for all: how the Drosophila genome was sequenced (Reprint ed). New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press. 107 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos. An account how modern scientific research in the United States is conducted: sequencing the Drosophila genome. ISBN: 0879698020. Our Book No: 23672. $25 AUD.

7. Atweh, Bill (editor); Kemmis, Stephen (editor); Weeks, Patricia (editor) (2005). Action research in practice: partnerships for social justice in education (1st Digital Printing ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, corner tips covers & some pages slightly creased, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear. A collection of narratives from action research projects in schools and a university. The collection illustrates the scope of action research in education. ISBN: 0415171520. Our Book No: 23500. $35 AUD.

8. Bainbridge, William Sims (1992). Social research methods and statistics: A computer assisted introduction (1st ed). Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing. 573 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, computer disk at rear. Heavy. This book explains the principles, techniques, and underlying logic that guide social research from start to finish. ISBN: 0534131220. Our Book No: 5671. $20 AUD.

9. Bakeman, Roger; Gottman, John M. (1989). Observing interaction: an introduction to sequential analysis (1st, reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables, spine very slightly faded. An introduction to scientific methods for observing social behaviour, with emphasis on sequential approaches (because of the time and dynamics of social interaction). Presents conceptual fundamentals and practical advice rather than advanced statistical analysis. ISBN: 0521275938. Our Book No: 11796. $20 AUD.

10. Banyard, Philip; Grayson, Andrew (1996). Introducing psychological research: sixty studies that shape psychology [60 studies] (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 506 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A collection of 60 full but readable summaries (with consistent format) of important psychology research studies, including Freud, Bandura, B. F. Skinner, Stanley Milgram and Philip Zimbardo. Each includes background information that puts the studies in context, and clarifies the underlying principles of the research. ISBN: 0333620054. Our Book No: 11433. $30 AUD.

11. Biklen, Sari Knopp; Casella, Ronnie (2007). A practical guide to the qualitative dissertation (First ed). New York: Teachers College Press, Columbia University. 141 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Offers advice and examples of the primary tasks and hidden complications in writing a qualitative thesis, including formulating the topic, collecting the material, and the thesis structure. ISBN: 9780807747605. Our Book No: 13036. $35 AUD.

12. Blalock, Hubert M. Jr (1969). Theory construction from verbal to mathematical formulations [Methods of social science series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0139133437. Our Book No: 12051. $11.50 AUD.

13. Bouma, Gary D. (1993). The research process (Revised ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 215 pp. Second or Paperback trade, very good condition. By Australian sociologist, Monash University. ISBN: 0195534493X. Our Book No: 1211. $22.50 AUD.

14. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian school records: A guide for family historians and local history enthusiasts. Canberra: Self-Published: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $20 AUD.

15. Bush, Carol T. (1985). Nursing research (1st ed). Reston, VA: Reston / Prentice-Hall. 228 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, tiny stain fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Demystifies the research process. Organized in the order in which research is conducted, it covers the entire process from experiencing a problem to writing a report. ISBN: 0835950468. Our Book No: 21312. $20 AUD.

16. Carlson, Eve B. (editor) (1996). Trauma research methodology. Lutherville, MD: Sidran Press. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Leaders in the field of PTSD research have produced an impressive guide for the novice researcher who wishes to study the trauma process. Separate papers, for example, cover design siisues, self-report and psychophsysiological measures, epidemiological studies, ethics and studying child victims. ISBN: 096291648X. Our Book No: 1352. $15 AUD.

17. Coakes, Sheridan J.; Steed, Lyndall G. (1999). SPSS analysis without anguish: Version 7.0, 7.5, 8.0 for Windows. Brisbane: John Wiley. 283 pp. Paperback large quarto, spiral bound, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, floppy disk in rear pocket. A practical guide to univariate and multivariate statistical analysis using the SPSS computer program, including many worked examples with window displays and output printouts. ISBN: 0471340804. Our Book No: 12404. $25 AUD.

18. Cronbach, Lee J. (1960). Essentials of psychological testing (2nd ed). New York: Harper & Brothers. 650 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Our Book No: 1762. $25 AUD.

19. Dane, Francis C. (1990). Research methods (International student edition) (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 348 pp. Paperback small quarto, good plus condition only, figures, tables, creases in covers, few pages have small creases, tips creased on bottom corners of some pages. The author has written this textbook in a style to interest students of research methods. ISBN: 0534981720. Our Book No: 21472. $20 AUD.

20. Davis, James A. (1971). Elementary survey analysis (Reprint ed) [Methods of social science series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 195 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, figures, tables, owner's written name & details, old price marks. ISBN: 0132605473. Our Book No: 2211. $11 AUD.

21. de Laine, Marlene (1997). Ethnography: theory and applications in health research. Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 369 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A clearly explained and very readable textbook on this type of qualitative research by an Australian health and nursing academic. Topics covered in detail include theoretical underpinnings, data collection methods, data analyiss, actual case studies (including her own studies), and ethics in fieldwork. ISBN: 0864331274. Our Book No: 12563. $55 AUD.

22. de Vaus, D. A. (David A.) (1991). Surveys in social research (3rd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 379 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, corner bumped. Well-regarded textbook on how to plan, conduct and analyse social surveys, by Australian academic sociologist (Latrobe University, Melbourne). ISBN: 1863730990. Our Book No: 12030. $20 AUD.

23. Dear, Peter (2001). Revolutionizing the sciences: European knowledge and its ambitions, 1500 - 1700. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. By American professor of the history of science. Describes the transformation of natural philosophy of the 17th century Europe into a more practical scientific method (from Copernicus to Isaac Newton). ISBN: 0333715748. Our Book No: 1519. $25 AUD.

24. Denzin, Norman K. (editor); Lincoln, Yvonne S. (editor) (2003). The landscape of qualitative research: theories and issues (2nd, p/b ed) [Handbook of qualitative research: Volume 1]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 684 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy. (Volume 1 of a 3-volume set.) A comprehensive survey of qualitative research from a wide-ranging theoretical perspective, including historical context, major paradigms, and future prospects. ISBN: 0761926941. Our Book No: 12199A. $45 AUD.

25. Denzin, Norman K. (editor); Lincoln, Yvonne S. (editor) (2003). Strategies of qualitative inquiry (2nd, p/b ed) [Handbook of qualitative research: Volume 2]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 460 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy. (Volume 2 of a 3-volume set.) A comprehensive survey of qualitative research from a wide-ranging theoretical perspective, including historical context, major paradigms, and future prospects. ISBN: 0761926917. Our Book No: 13025A. $45 AUD.

26. Denzin, Norman K. (editor); Lincoln, Yvonne S. (editor) (2003). Collecting and interpreting qualitative materials (2nd, p/b ed) [Handbook of qualitative research: Volume 3]. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 682 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy. (Volume 3 of a 3-volume set.) A comprehensive survey of qualitative research from a wide-ranging theoretical perspective, including historical context, major paradigms, and future prospects. ISBN: 0761926941. Our Book No: 13026A. $45 AUD.

27. Devore, Jay; Farnum, Nicholas (1999). Applied statistics for engineers and scientists (First ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Duxbury Press. 576 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, CD-ROM in rear pocket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A modern problem-based approach to statistics for engineering and scientific problem-solving. Includes plenty of worked examples and exercises (data files are provided on a disk). ISBN: 053435601X. Our Book No: 12830. $48 AUD.

28. Dixon, Wilfrid J.; Massey, Frank J. (1969). Introduction to statistical analysis: International student edition (3rd ed). Tokyo: McGraw Hill Kogakusha. 638 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, slight edgewear, tiny dent top of spine, owner's rubber stamp. This textbook is written for a basic course in statistics to be taken by students from all fields in which statistics finds application. Our Book No: 21130. $20 AUD.

29. Doherty, Peter (2006). The beginner's guide to winning the Nobel Prize: a life in science (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The life and work of the Nobel Prize winner Professor Peter Doherty, AC. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Physiology and Medicine with Swiss colleague Rolf Zinkernagel in 1996 for discovering the nature of the cellular immune defence, and was also recognised as Australian of the year in 1997. ISBN: 0522851215. Our Book No: 21580. $15 AUD.

30. Domholdt, Elizabeth (1993). Physical therapy research: Principles and applications [Physiotherapy research: Principles and applications] (1st ed). Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. 444 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, appendices, minor edgewear, owner's written name on title page. Heavy. Textbook for teaching research design and statistics to physiotherapy (physical therapy) students. ISBN: 072163611X. Our Book No: 2844A. $25 AUD.

31. Dubbelman, C. (1978). Disturbances in the linear model, estimation and hypothesis testing. Leiden: Martinus Nijhoff Social Sciences Division. 109 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition. A highly mathematical textbook about the problems in applying general linear models, particularly estimating the unknown beta regression coefficients. A new disturbance estimator is derived from an arbitrarily fixed covariance matrix. ISBN: 9020707728. Our Book No: 12873. $80 AUD.

32. Duckworth, Jane; Anderson, Wayne (1987). MMPI interpretation manual for counselors and clinicians (3rd, reprint ed). Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. 388 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine very slightly faded. ISBN: 0915202573. Our Book No: 11424. $25 AUD.

33. Dunn, G.; Everitt, B.; Pickles, A. (1993). Modelling covariances and latent variables using EQS. London: Chapman & Hall. 201 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. A self-instructional textbook about the principles of statistical modelling of covariance structures by using the EQS software package (structural equations program). ISBN: 0412489902. Our Book No: 12188. $50 AUD.

34. Durso, Francis T.; Mellgren, Roger L. (1989). Thinking about research: Methods and tactics of the behavioral scientist (1st p/b ed). St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. 417 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, work frames, few scratches front & back covers, few tiny dents front cover, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased last few pages, pages clean. This textbook will help the student understand, design, analyze, communicate, criticize, and appreciate behavioural research. ISBN: 0314475982. Our Book No: 21424. $10 AUD.

35. Dyson, Simon; Brown, Brian (2006). Social theory and applied health research (1st p/b ed) [Understanding social science series]. Maidenhead, Berks: Open UP: Open University Press / McGraw-Hill Education. 222 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Clearly explains the relationship between social theory and applied research, and how theory makes us better researchers. Good research demands a strong understanding of theoretical assumptions. Provides a resource for students and professionals, particularly in health and social care, who wish to undertake social research. Bridges the divide between assumptions of traditional research on the one hand, and the inaccessibility of complex philosophies of research on the other. Provides an accessible assessment of dilemmas facing social researchers in trying to make sense of the world of health care. It links theory and method by presenting an account of how reflection can help amend, complement and strengthen a practical research strategy. ISBN: 0335210341. Our Book No: 12914. $40 AUD.

36. Earle, Sarah (editor); Lloyd, Cathy E. (editor); Sidell, Moyra (editor); Spurr, Sue (editor) (2007). Theory and research in promoting public health (1st ed) [Promoting public health: skills, perspectives and practice series]. London: Sage Publications / Open University. 408 pp. Paperback thick quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). Considers the complexity and diversity of public health, and helps readers to critically appraise the theories, research and policies that inform multidisciplinary public health practice. It is designed for an Open University course K311 in the UK; however, it is also suggested as a core text for anyone studying public health and health promotion across a wide range of health and social care disciplines, and an invaluable resource for professionals and training organisations involved in promoting public health. ISBN: 9781412930710. Our Book No: 22646. $40 AUD.

37. Evans, Jonathan St B. T. (2007). Hypothetical thinking: dual processes in reasoning and judgement (First ed) [Essays in cognitive psychology series]. Hove & New York: Psychology Press. 206 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The author describes Hypothetical Thinking Theory - an integrated theory about hypothesis testing, reasoning, judgement and decision making in psychology. This theory is built on three key principles, and can provide an integrated account of some very diverse phenomena, including confirmation bias in hypothesis testing, acceptance of fallacies in deductive reasoning, belief biases in reasoning and judgement, biases of statistical judgement, and a number of key findings in decision making research. The author also provides broad ranging discussion of cognitive biases, human rationality and dual-process theories of higher cognition. ISBN: 1841696609. Our Book No: 13009. $50 AUD.

38. Findlay, Bruce (1993). How to write a psychology laboratory report (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 84 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, tables. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book for your psychology course. ISBN: 0724805222. Our Book No: 12385. $15 AUD.

39. Flinn, Juliana (editor); Marshall, Leslie (editor); Armstrong, Jocelyn (editor) (1998). Fieldwork and families: constructing new models for ethnographic research (1st ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create an anthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888. Our Book No: 23563. $25 AUD.

40. Fowler, Raymond E. (editor) (1975). MUFON field investigator's manual (2nd ed). Seguin, TX: MUFON: Mutual UFO Network, Inc. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, stud binding, very good condition, figures, tables. A leading United States UFO research organisation here provides a guide about how to investigate UFO reports, including interviewing UFO witnesses, and identifying sightings. Our Book No: 19211. $50 AUD.

41. Frankfort-Nachmias, Chava (1996). Research methods in the social sciences (5th ed). London: Arnold / Hodder Headline. 617 pp. Fifth edition. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy. TAn introduction to the research methods employed in social sciences. An integrated treatment of theory, design, data collection and data analysis. Draws on examples from both classic social science research studies and current social issues to provide an historical basis for appreciating how social science research applies to today's concerns. Includes an appendix on SPSS. ISBN: 0340662263. Our Book No: 13206. $30 AUD.

42. Freund, Paul A. (editor) (1970). Experimentation with human subjects [Daedalus Library]. New York: George Braziller. 470 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, edgewear, old price marks. A collection of lucid essays on human experimentation, particularly for medical trials, by an expert working party. Expanded from the essays originally published in the journal Daedalus. ISBN: 0807605417. Our Book No: 7772. $18 AUD.

43. Gardiner, John M.; Kaminska, Zofia (1975). First experiments in psychology [Essential psychology series, no A9]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416816908. Our Book No: 9710. $10 AUD.

44. Gibson, John B.; Johansen, Arne (1979). The quick and the dead: a biomedical atlas of Sydney. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 152 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, many maps (including endpapers), title page lightly browned, slight edgewear. Epidemiological study, by academic population biologists, Australian National University, in conjunction with the Medicheck Referral Centre. Reveals how people in different parts of Sydney, based on postcodes, have different health problems. ISBN: 0589501372. Our Book No: 6910. $10 AUD.

45. Gould, Stephen Jay (2003). The hedgehog, the fox, and the magister's pox: Mending and minding the misconceived gap between science and the humanities. London: Jonathan Cape. 479 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Stephen Jay Gould uses the centuries-old conflict between science and the humanities to investigate urgent scientific research issues of the past and present. ISBN: 022406309X. Our Book No: 20105. $20 AUD.

46. Greek, Ray C.; Greek, Jean Swingle (2003). Specious science: why experiments on animals harm humans (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In easy to understand language, this persuasive book provides the scientific underpinning for the philosophy of "do no harm to any animal, human or not". ISBN: 0826415385. Our Book No: 21642. $20 AUD.

47. Green, David (editor) (1991). Teaching Statistics (An International Journal for Teachers of Pupils Aged 9 -19) (16 issues). City Not Stated, UK: Longman. Each issue: 32 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volumes 13 (1-3) (1991), 14 (1-3), 15 (1-3), 16 (1-3), 17 (1-3), 18 (1) (1996). Our Book No: 12416. $100 AUD.

48. Greenberg, Jerald; Folger, Robert (1988). Controversial issues in social research methods (1st ed) [Springer series in social psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 237 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket, as published), very good plus condition, tables, minor wear top & base of spine, tiny tick mark on flyleaf, internally excellent. An extensive review of what social scientists have had to say about the research methods they use. It is intended to be an essential sourcebook for all social scientists and a critical volume for use in upper-level seminars in the social sciences, especially social psychology. ISBN: 0387965718. Our Book No: 21473. $50 AUD.

49. Haines, Richard F. (1980). Observing UFOs: an investigative handbook. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, figures, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, front cover corner creased, sticker mark front flyleaf, rubber stamps. A NASA research scientist provides a groundbreaking comprehensive account of various perceptual aspects of UFOs (strange aerial luminous sources), as well as the flawed perceptual capabilities of human observers. ISBN: 0882297252. Our Book No: 13133. $20 AUD.

50. Hammersley, Martyn; Atkinson, Paul (1983). Ethnography: principles in practice. London: Tavistock. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price marks, front free flyleaf annotation (single word). Two British sociologists aim for an accessible introduction to ethnographic fieldwork, placing it explicitly within the general framework of qualitative techniques. The authors reject the over-simplified contrast between positivism and naturalism, in favour of ethnography as a reflexive process. ISBN: 0422771600. Our Book No: 12562. $20 AUD.

51. Harman, Harry H. (1968). Modern factor analysis (2nd or revised ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 474 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), very good plus condition, tables. Heavy. An analytical reference treatise on factor analysis, including mostly psychological case studies. Our Book No: 20555. $25 AUD.

52. Harris, Peter (1988). Designing and reporting experiments (Reprint ed) [Open guides to psychology]. Milton Keynes, Bucks: Open University Press. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on cover, small stain bottom edge last three pages & back cover. An introduction to designing and reporting experiments, particularly for psychologists. ISBN: 0335153348. Our Book No: 21435. $15 AUD.

53. Hart, Elizabeth; Bond, Meg (1995). Action research for health and social care (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, bottom corners last few pages & rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book on action research has been designed for use as a core text for research methods courses at undergraduate and postgraduate level and for professional training courses. ISBN: 0335192629. Our Book No: 22439. $20 AUD.

54. Haslam, Alexander S.; McGarty, Craig (1998). Doing psychology: An introduction to research methodology and statistics (1st p/b ed). London: Sage Publications. 297 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This introductory text provides a clear and accessible introduction to the principal research methods and statistical procedures that underpin psychological research. Using words and diagrams rather than numbers and equations, this book offers a highly readable guide to how to design, analyse and evaluate experiments and surveys in psychological research. ISBN: 0761957359. Our Book No: 21252. $30 AUD.

55. Hendin, Herbert; Gaylin, Willard; Carr, Arthur (1966). Psychoanalysis and social research: The psychoanalytic study of the non-patient. New York: Anchor / Doubleday. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old sticker mark on front cover. Describes 60 interviews with 12 nurses in which psychoanalysis was used to obtain information about non-patients. Our Book No: 20109. $13.50 AUD.

56. Hersen, Michel (editor); Bellack, Alan S. (editor) (1981). Behavioral assessment: a practical handbook (2nd ed) [Pergamon general psychology series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 603 pp. Second edition. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased, slight edgewear, minor pencil annotation. Heavy. Apart from general principles. this textbook has chapters on behavioral interviewing, behavioral observation, assessing cognitive functions, and psychophysiological methods. Contains specific chapters on anxiety and fear, depression, social skills, pschotic behavior, marital dysfunction, eating disorders. ISBN: 0080259553. Our Book No: 13069. $30 AUD.

57. Higgs, Joy (editor) (1997). Qualitative research: discourse on methodologies (1st ed). Sydney, Five Dock: Hampden Press. 94 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover slightly rubbed, sticker rear cover. ISBN: 1875648151. Our Book No: 13034. $30 AUD.

58. Hillix, William A. (editor); Marx, Melvin H. (editor) (1974). Systems and theories in psychology: a reader (1st ed). St. Paul: West Publishing Co. 437 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, spine lightly faded, top spine chipped, edgewear, first few pages slightly creased near base spine (maunfacture defect). Key essays on systems and theories in psychology. Topics include: behaviorism, neo-behaviorism, gestalt psychology, psychoanalysis, personality, associationism, structuralism and functionalism. ISBN: 0829900101. Our Book No: 20662. $22.50 AUD.

59. Hoffmann, Banesh; Barzun, Jacques (foreword) (1964). The tyranny of testing. New York: Collier Books. 223 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover creased, old price marks. A reasoned attack on the exaggerated claims of mass "objective" testing and its damaging effects on the vitality of the nation. Our Book No: 2213. $10 AUD.

60. Hovens, J. E. (1994). Research into the psychodiagnostics of posttraumatic stress disorder [PTSD]. Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Scientific research into PTSD using Dutch samples. ISBN: 9051663773. Our Book No: 13117. $30 AUD.

61. Howell, David C. (1989). Fundamental statistics for the behavioral sciences [behavioural sciences] (2nd ed). Boston: PWS-Kent Publishing. 368 pp. Second edition. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, appendices. Heavy. Introduces statistics to students and practitioners of psychology, education and other behavioural sciences by emphasizing the logic of statistical procedures rather than their theoretical derivation. Unique features include worked examples from published literature, use of computer analyses, and the coverage of modern exploratory data analysis (EDA). ISBN: 0534916945. Our Book No: 8417. $20 AUD.

62. Howitt, Dennis; Cramer, Duncan (2005). Introduction to research methods in psychology (1st ed). Essex: Pearson Education. 354 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner cover creased. This textbook is accessible, practical and authoritative. There are major chapters on searching the literature, ethics, and developing ideas for research projects. It is a complete book written to help psychology students throughout their course. ISBN: 0131399845. Our Book No: 22971. $50 AUD.

63. Huck, Schuyler; Cormier, William; Bounds, William (1974). Reading statistics and research (Reprint ed). New York: Harper & Row. 387 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, tables, small spine tears repaired, minor edgewear, corners of front cover creased, corner flyleaf clipped, top corner reverse of front cover thinned. How to interpret statistics in scientific papers. Many psychological examples. ISBN: 0060429763. Our Book No: 21220. $18 AUD.

64. Huff, Darrell (1964). Score: the strategy of taking tests (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, few black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed. Darrell Huff looks with humour at the wide variety of assessment tests available: intelligence tests, psychological, achievement, personality, attitudes, etc. Learn how the Eskimos failed a test that assesses adaptation to extreme cold! Learn how to cram, guess and fight figures. Contains hundreds of sample questions. Our Book No: 2571. $10 AUD.

65. Hughes, John (1990). The philosophy of social research (2nd ed) [Aspects of modern sociology series]. London: Longman. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased back page, owner's written name on flyleaf. This fully revised, updated and extended edition of a successful text, introduces some of the important philosophical issues arising from social research practices and historical research in the social sciences. ISBN: 0582045630. Our Book No: 21250. $15 AUD.

66. Huizenga, John R. (1993). Cold fusion: The scientific fiasco of the century (1st p/b ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches to covers, small mark bottom of book near spine. This book documents the development of the cold fusion saga up to July 1993, and provides a careful and thorough study of the scientific and other issues relating to the controversy. ISBN: 0198558171. Our Book No: 21579. $20 AUD.

67. Hunt, Earl B.; Marin, Janet; Stone, Philip J. (1966). Experiments in induction. New York: Academic Press. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: edgewear & small tears, reverse side slightly foxed, spine slightly faded. This book reports research using computer programming techniques to solve pattern recognition problems. The performance of the programs is compared to that of humans solving analogous problems of complex logic. The results of extensive experiments on concept learning tasks are described. Potential applications include content analysis and medical data processing. Our Book No: 12828. $30 AUD.

68. Jaccard, James (2001). Interaction effects in logistic regression (1st ed) [Sage university paper series on quantitative applications in the social sciences, no 135]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 70 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0761922075. Our Book No: 12339. $15 AUD.

69. James, Alfred (editor) (2001). Much writing, many opinions: The making of the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1901 to 2001 (Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Volume 87, Part 1). Sydney: Royal Australian Historical Society. 187 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. The history of the Royal Australian Historical Society (RAHS) and its journal, based in Sydney. There are many stories and photos of people who have been involved with the journal over the years. ISBN: 00358762. Our Book No: 20844. $20 AUD.

70. Jessup, Gilbert; Jessup, Helen (1975). Selection and assessment at work (1st ed) [Essential psychology series, no E2]. London: Methuen. 143 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, crease top corner front cover. This book covers the range of measures available to assess human characteristics and their application to personnel decisions in industry. ISBN: 0416822703. Our Book No: 21386. $10 AUD.

71. Jones, Russell (1996). Research methods in the social and behavioral sciences (2nd ed). Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates. 369 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear. Explains research methods and the many uses in the behavioural and social sciences. ISBN: 0878933727. Our Book No: 21488. $25 AUD.

72. Kahn, Harold A. (1983). An introduction to epidemiologic methods [Monographs in epidemiology and biostatistics series]. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 166 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables. A concise and versatile introductory text on epidemiology designed as a bridge between elementary and more advanced courses. It avoids a black-box approach, and emphasizes the equivalence of alternative methods, particularly when large data sets are analysed. ISBN: 0195033809. Our Book No: 17393. $13.50 AUD.

73. Keats, Daphne M. (2000). Interviewing: a practical guide for students and professionals (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tiny dent front cover. An invaluable resource for those looking to improve their interviewing skills, whether experienced professionals or beginners. Written in an accessible style and based on a solid framework of theory and research, the book is packed with practical ideas and information. It includes chapters on interviewing children, adolescents, older people, people with disabilities, and interviewing across cultures and in situations of stress. There are case studies, sample interviews, activities for students and chapter summaries. ISBN: 0868405868. Our Book No: 23527. $28 AUD.

74. Keppel, Geoffrey (1973). Design and analysis: A researcher's handbook (1st, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 658 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book (a reprint of the first edition) offers a readily accessible introduction to experimental design in research and the statistical analysis of the data from such experiments. Unique because it emphasizes analytical procedures, this text is appropriate for the advanced undergraduate or beginning graduate student. It is also useful as a source and guide to application for researchers who require assistance in both planning a study and data analysis. ISBN: 013200030X. Our Book No: 10765A. $30 AUD.

75. Kidder, Louise H.; Judd, Charles M. (1986). Research methods in social relations (5th ed). Fort Worth, TX: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 563 pp. Hardback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, old price marks, wear to corners of front & back cover, top and base of spine slightly worn. Heavy. Published for the Society for Psychological Study of Social Issues (SPSSI). Provides multiple research strategies, multiple methods of measurement, and multiple techniques of data analysis. ISBN: 0030024730. Our Book No: 6094. $20 AUD.

76. Kirk, Stuart A.; Kutchins, Herb (1992). Selling of DSM: the rhetoric of science in psychiatry (Reprint ed) [Social problems and social issues series]. New York: Aldine de Gruyter. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A fascinating, hard-hitting description of the interlocking scientific and political issues involved in creating the DSM classification system for mental disorders. They convincingly show that the DSM does not provide the diagnostic reliability its backers claim. ISBN: 0202304329. Our Book No: 13030. $35 AUD.

77. Kosko, Bart (1994). Fuzzy thinking: The new science of fuzzy logic. London: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder star. Heavy. The story of a major advance in science and technology, in which computers make decisions based on evaluating data, not on binary choice. ISBN: 000255352X. Our Book No: 11975A. $25 AUD.

78. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Learning, memory, and thinking [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 1]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 299 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0716708485. Our Book No: 12441. $20 AUD.

79. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Measurement, psychophysics, and neural information processing [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 2]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 468 pp. Hardback, as new condition, figures. Heavy. ISBN: 0716708493. Our Book No: 5689. $30 AUD.

80. Kreiman, Naum (2000). Investigaciones experimentales en parapsicologia 1976 - 198: Tomo II [Experimental investigations in parapsychology: Volume 2 / written in Spanish language]. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Cuadernos de Parapsiologia. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Our Book No: 12238. $30 AUD.

81. Kreiman, Naum; Ivnisky, Dora (1998). Manual de procedimentos experimentales y estadistico en parapsicologia (Manual of experimental procedures and statistics in parapsychology) [written in Spanish language]. Capital Federal, Argentina: Editorial Texto Plus. 215 pp. Paperback wide octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, corner bumped, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). ISBN: 9879660587. Our Book No: 12238A. $30 AUD.

82. Leach, John (1991). Running applied psychology experiments [Open guides to psychology]. Milton Keynes, Bucks: Open University Press. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A field manual for the psychology student. ISBN: 0335094821. Our Book No: 20468. $15 AUD.

83. Lefkowitz, Monroe M.; Eron, Leonard D.; Walder, Leopold O.; Huesmann, Rowell L. (1977). Growing up to be violent: a longitudinal study of the development of aggression (1st ed) [Pergamon general psychology series, v66]. New York: Pergamon Press. 236 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny marks top edge, top corner back cover worn. This book provides a unique, longitudinal study of the psychosocial development of aggressive behavior. A critique of current theories of aggression is presented. A major part of the book is devoted to the effects of child rearing and environmental influences on the development of later aggressive behavior. ISBN: 0080195148. Our Book No: 22237. $25 AUD.

84. Levy, H. (1947). The universe of science (2nd revised ed) [Thinker's library, no 67]. London: Watts & Co. 170 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Cover subtitle: One of the finest books of scientific analysis published in recent years. By professor of mathematics, Imperial College. Shows how science is a weapon forged by humans to extend control over nature, and a means of presenting its changing processes in a rational form. Our Book No: 16960. $12.50 AUD.

85. Lyons, Joseph (1965). A primer of experimental psychology [Harper's experimental psychology series]. New York: Harper & Row. 322 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 10971. $11 AUD.

86. Macintyre, Christine (2002). The art of action research in the classroom (Reprint ed). London: David Fulton Publishers. 113 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. Based on the real-life experiences of teachers and student teachers using action research for the first time. This introductory text demystifies the issues commonly faced by the novice researcher. Suitable for use in nursery, primary and secondary schools, and will be invaluable to any education professional wishing to progress from observing what happens in the classroom, to actually explaining why. ISBN: 1853467014. Our Book No: 23629. $35 AUD.

87. Magnusson, David (1967). Test theory. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing. 270 pp. Hardback, very good condition, figures, problems & answers, appendices, minor edgewear. (ISBN not printed in book, but assigned later.) This textbook, translated from the second Swedish edition, provides a theoretically and statistically coherent presentation of test theory to permit the interpretation and use of data regarding individual differences in diagnosis, counselling, selection, classification and psychometric test construction. ISBN: 0201043955. Our Book No: 2564. $20 AUD.

88. Marshall, Catherine; Rossman, Gretchen B. (1999). Designing qualitative research (3rd ed). Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. In this new edition of a best seller, the authors continue to provide clear and direct guidance for writing successful proposals that fit into the framework of qualitative research. ISBN: 0761913408. Our Book No: 21500. $25 AUD.

89. Martin, David W. (1995). Doing psychology experiments (4th ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 330 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0534338402. Our Book No: 5926. $15 AUD.

90. Martin, Peter; Pierce, Robyn (1994). Practical statistics for the health sciences (1st ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 274 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, boxes. By academics, University of Ballarat, Victoria. Clear exposition of statistics for nursing the other health statistics. Includes many worked examples, some with Minitab printouts. ISBN: 0170089762. Our Book No: 9290. $20 AUD.

91. Martin, Peter; Roberts, Lyn; Pierce, Robyn (1994). Exploring statistics with Minitab. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. How to use Minitab, a computer statistics program, by academics, University of Ballarat, Victoria. ISBN: 0170089827. Our Book No: 11421. $25 AUD.

92. Meddis, Ray (1984). Statistics using ranks: A unified approach. Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 449 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, appendices, spine moderately faded. British academic presents a unified model underling many nonparametric statistical tests (based on ranked data). Includes many real-life examples (life and social sciences) and suitable computer programs. ISBN: 0631137882. Our Book No: 12182. $25 AUD.

93. Medinnus, Gene R. (1976). Child study and observation guide (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 183 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, faint rubber stamps. The classic short textbook on research methods for the psychological study of children. ISBN: 047159024X. Our Book No: 1305. $10 AUD.

94. Meyer, Glenn E. (1993). SPSS: a minimalist approach. Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich College. 491 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, figures (computer output). Heavy (over 1 Kg). An excellent guide to statistical analysis (with interpreted data sets) using the computer package SPSS 4 (still useful even when used with later versions of SPSS). ISBN: 003055392X. Our Book No: 12663. $25 AUD.

95. Mitchell, Mark; Jolley, Janina (1988). Research design explained. New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 428 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed, owner's written name on title page. Heavy. ISBN: 0030040248. Our Book No: 12314. $25 AUD.

96. Morris, Richard (1998). Achilles in the quantum universe: The definitive history of infinity. London: Souvenir Press. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0285634429. Our Book No: 3315. $16.50 AUD.

97. NHMRC: National Health and Medical Research Council (1990). Australian code of practice for the care and use of animals for scientific purposes. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 75 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. ISBN: 0644102926. Our Book No: 16775. $10 AUD.

98. Niles & Associates (1994). EndNote Plus 2.0: Enhanced reference database and bibliography maker (Macintosh) (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: Niles & Associates. 436 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition. Heavy. The manual for an early edition of the computer database that builds bibliographies and assists in writing scientific papers. Our Book No: 12162. $22.50 AUD.

99. North, Carol S.; Ryall, Jo-Ellyn M.; Ricci, Daniel A.; Wetzel, Richard D. (1993). Multiple personalities, multiple disorders: psychiatric classification and media influence (First ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. A timely work that clarifies the classification of multiple personality disorder (MPD) from published empirical research. The book also analyses how MPD has developed over the years in the popular and print media (including a study of 21 biographies of sufferers). ISBN: 0195080955. Our Book No: 18313. $20 AUD.

100. Norusis, Nerija J. (1990). SPSS advanced statistics user's guide: Release 4. Chicago: SPSS Inc. 285 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, figures. ISBN: 0918469902. Our Book No: 2278. $20 AUD.

101. O'Leary, Zina (2005). Researching real-world problems: a guide to methods of inquiry (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 300 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This student-focused book provides a practical guide that takes students from the initial stage of coming up with a good research question, to methods of gathering and analyzing information, through to the writing process itself. This text is suitable for any student in health, education, applied or social sciences. ISBN: 1412901952. Our Book No: 23602. $40 AUD.

102. Osgood, Charles E.; Suci, George J.; Tannenbaum, Percy H. (1978). The measurement of meaning (4th printing ed). Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear, small scuff mark rear cover, very faint foxing edges, spine & covers slightly faded. In this pioneering study the authors deal with the nature and theory of meaning and present a new, objective method for its measurement that they call the semantic differential. ISBN: 0252745396. Our Book No: 23154. $25 AUD.

103. Owen, John M.; Rogers, Patricia J. (with) (1999). Program evaluation: forms and approaches (2nd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 312 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Two Australian academic specialists in program evaluation offer a straightforward practical overview of the evaluation process. Shows evaluators how to identify appropriate forms and approaches, using an original framework. Examines the tole of evaluation in program development, and offers proven techniques for involving stakeholders. ISBN: 1864487844. Our Book No: 2495A. $30 AUD.

104. Palmer, John A; Rhine, J. B.; Dalton, Kathy; Feather, Sally Rhine (2001). Parapsychology and the Rhine Research Center. Durham, NC: Institute for Parapsychology. 73 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover (with rear flap), as new condition, black & white photos. Promotional booklet for the premier parapsychology research centre, based in Durham, NC, and founded by J. B. & Louisa Rhine. Contains articles, including A Brief Introduction to Parapsychology, Modern Psi: Ganzfeld & DMILS, Institute for Parapsychology, Summer Study Program, On Becoming a Parapsychologist, Parapsychology Pointers, Suggested Reading, International Directory. Our Book No: 12906. $20 AUD.

105. Palmer, Stephen (editor); Dryden, Windy (editor) (1996). Stress management and counselling: theory, practice, research and methodology (1st ed) [Stress counselling series]. London: Cassell. 163 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, old price marks. This volume draws together leading experts in the fields of stress management and counselling. It covers both management and occupational aspects of stress counselling and also focuses on important issues of research and evaluation. This book would be useful for the researcher and practitioner, especially in the area of work-related stress. ISBN: 0304335657. Our Book No: 23007. $50 AUD.

106. Pavkov, Thomas W.; Pierce, Kent A. (1998). Ready, set, go!: A student guide to SPSS for Windows 7.5 (1st ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 79 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This text is a guide for students using SPSS version 7.5 for Windows. This book provides the basic information students need to use SPSS for Windows in introductory statistics and research design courses. ISBN: 0767400259. Our Book No: 21186. $20 AUD.

107. Pelosi, Marilyn K.; Sandifer, Theresa M. (1995). Doing statistics with Minitab for Windows Release 10: An introductory course supplement for explorations in data analysis (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 294 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, computer floppy disk in rear pocket. ISBN: 0471304719. Our Book No: 12460. $18 AUD.

108. Perry, John (editor) (2002). Doing fieldwork: eight personal accounts of social research (Reissue ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press / Deakin University Press. 155 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white text-photos, black covers slightly scratched, minor edgewear. This book came about after a seminar at which lecturers presented papers based on their first experience of field research for joint staff and student discussion. Deakin University specialises in distance education. The main aims of the book are to personalise lecturers, to introduce students to the conduct of fieldwork - the way in which anthropologists and sociologists collect the 'facts' that are the bedrock of later theory and description. ISBN: 0868405337. Our Book No: 23512. $25 AUD.

109. Pfungst, Oskar; Rosenthal, Robert (editor) (1965). Clever Hans: the horse of Mr. von Osten (1st thus ed) [Henry Holt Editions in Psychology]. New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 274 pp. Hardback published without dustjacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, owner's written name on title page. The curious story of a German horse who could do arithmetical calculations by tapping his hoof. Pfungst, a psychology student, investigated and found Hans was responding to subtle cues from his owner. A classic book on the power of the scientific method. Our Book No: 13278. $80 AUD.

110. Porkess, Roger (2004). Dictionary of statistics (2nd ed). London: Collins Reference. 316 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-figures, very slight edgewear, remainder stripe. A comprehensive A-Z survey of statistical terms and concepts. ISBN: 0007145012. Our Book No: 12044A. $15 AUD.

111. Puri, Basant K. (1996). Statistics in practice: An illustrated guide to SPSS (1st ed). London: Arnold / Hodder Headline. 134 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. A practical guide to statistical analysis of data using SPSS, one of the most widely used statistical computer packages. The concise text is highly illustrated with actual SPSS screens that take the student through data entry, the choice of the appropriate test, and the implementation and interpretation of the test selected. ISBN: 0340662093. Our Book No: 21436. $20 AUD.

112. Quine, W. V. (1981). Mathematical logic (Revised ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight foxing edges, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. Originally published, 1940. The author has written this revised edition to be used as a textbook for the serious reader - students will find it of immense value for their studies. ISBN: 0674554515. Our Book No: 22141. $25 AUD.

113. Radloff, Roland; Helmreich, Robert (1968). Groups under stress: Psychological research in Sealab II. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 259 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures, appendices, black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor pencil underlining. Our Book No: 13423. $15 AUD.

114. Robben, Antonius C. G. M. (editor); Sluka, Jeffrey, A. (editor) (2007). Ethnographic fieldwork: an anthropological reader (First ed). Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishing. 616 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy (1.1 Kg). The selected articles provide a picture of the breadth, variation and complexity of the fieldwork enterprise. More than just data gathering methods are covered; included are case studies, issues of professional identity, and the relationship to ethnographic writing. Provides a sense of both classic and contemporary reflections, tensions between the self and other, the relationship between anthropologist and informant, ethical challenges, and styles of writing about fieldwork. ISBN: 1405125926. Our Book No: 12834. $60 AUD.

115. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

116. Robson, Colin (1985). Experiment, design and statistics in psychology (An introduction) (2nd, reprint ed). London: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 174 pp. Second edition. Paperback, very good condition, figues, cover very slightly scuffed. ISBN: 0140226036. Our Book No: 18908A. $10 AUD.

117. Rodger, R. S. (1961). Statistical reasoning in psychology: An introduction and guide. London: University Tutorial Press. 204 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (scuffed, edge repairs), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 2272. $12.50 AUD.

118. Romney, Kimball A. (editor); Shepard, Roger N. (editor); Nerlove, Sara Beth (editor) (1972). Multidimensional scaling: theory and applications in the behavioral sciences. Volume 2: Applications (1st ed). New York: Seminar Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, owner's written name, endpapers slightly faded. Jacket: edgewear, edge tears & few tiny edge pieces missing. This volume presents a series of substantively significant illustrative applications from various fields, cognitive or semantic structure of anthropological, linguistic, or psychological data on such things as kinship terms, conceptual disease categories, occupation names, personality traits, colour words, the "have" verbs, marketing research and the need for new products. Invaluable for research workers, and students in many fields of social, behavioral, and biomedical science including anthropology, psychology, sociology, linguistics, communication science, political science, education, economics, business, marketing, biology, medicine and statistics. ISBN: 0129104027. Our Book No: 22234. $25 AUD.

119. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L. (1975). The volunteer subject (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 266 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, figures, tables. Discusses using volunteers as research subjects. ISBN: 0471736708. Our Book No: 20669. $15 AUD.

120. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L.; Rubin, Donald B. (2000). Contrasts and effect sizes in behavioral research: a correlational approach. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 212 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, tables. Examines contrasts, which are statistical procedures for asking focused questions of data. Compared to diffuse or omnibus questions, focused questions have greater conceptual clarity and greater statistical power. If an effect truly exists, we are more likely to discover it when asking focused (rather than omnibus) questions. Researchers and teachers of research methods will be introduced to the principles and procedures of contrast analysis, and also to a series of newly developed concepts, measures, and indices that permit a wider and more useful application of contrast analysis. ISBN: 0521659809. Our Book No: 10485A. $30 AUD.

121. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L.; Rubin, Donald B. (2000). Contrasts and effect sizes in behavioral research: a correlational approach. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 212 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, tables. Examines contrasts, which are statistical procedures for asking focused questions of data. Compared to diffuse or omnibus questions, focused questions have greater conceptual clarity and greater statistical power. If an effect truly exists, we are more likely to discover it when asking focused (rather than omnibus) questions. Researchers and teachers of research methods will be introduced to the principles and procedures of contrast analysis, and also to a series of newly developed concepts, measures, and indices that permit a wider and more useful application of contrast analysis. ISBN: 0521659809. Our Book No: 10485B. $30 AUD.

122. Rowntree, Derek (1981). Statistics without tears: primer for non-mathematicians (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, covers creased, pages lightly browned, sticker rear cover. A simple and well-regarded introduction to statistics that is popular with students and laypersons. ISBN: 0140223266. Our Book No: 4609. $10 AUD.

123. Rulon, Phillip J.; Tiedeman, David V.; Tatsuoka, Maurice M.; Langmuir, Charles R. (1967). Multivariate statistics for personal classification. New York: John Wiley & Sons. 406 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (including fold-out). This book provides geometric and analytic consideration of multivariate statistical procedures of direct relevance to the classification (not selection) of student and employee personnel. Our Book No: 12529. $25 AUD.

124. Shepherd, Frank (1993). In search of the buttercup (1st ed). Sydney, Turramurra: Self-Published: Frank M. Shepherd. 250 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small faint mark front cover, small crease fore-edge & top corner rear cover, corner tips lightly bent few pages. This fascinating book is about the author's search for the Australian buttercup and where that search has led. He writes not only about the buttercup, but also about the people he discovered on his journey. This would be a worthwhile addition to any nature lovers library. ISBN: 0646239767. Our Book No: 23041. $40 AUD.

125. Shi, Leiyu (1997). Health services research methods (First, reprint ed). Albany, NY: Delmar Publishers / ITP: International Thomson Publishing. 410 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy. A practical and systematic guide to the development, management and analysis of original health services related research, as well as to the critical evaluation of published research. Includes conceptualization, groundwork, design, sampling, measuring, data collection and statistical analysis. ISBN: 0827371330. Our Book No: 12356. $30 AUD.

126. Siegel, Andrew (1988). Statistics and data analysis: an introduction (International edition) (2nd printing ed). New York: John Wiley & Sons. 518 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, old tape marks inside front cover, rubber stamps, corner tips covers & few pages lightly creased. This book provides an introductory undergraduate statistics textbook for the nontechnical student that integrates the traditional foundations of statistical inference with the more modern ideas of data analysis. ISBN: 047189186X. Our Book No: 23247. $30 AUD.

127. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead science: Science studies and the afterlife of cold fusion (1st paperback ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book examines the story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States that reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $28.50 AUD.

128. Singleton, Robert R.; Tyndall, William F. (1974). Games and programs: Mathematics for modeling. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 304 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. The authors describe how a combination of game theory and linear programming is helping to us to understand human decision-making and behaviour. ISBN: 071670448X. Our Book No: 11532. $25 AUD.

129. Smith, Mary Lee; Glass, Gene V.; Miller, Thomas I. (1980). The benefits of psychotherapy. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 269 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, tables, owner's written name on title page. A comprehensive review (meta-analysis) of the various types of psychotherapy. Which works best? ISBN: 0801823528. Our Book No: 12392. $25 AUD.

130. SPSS Inc (1993). SPSS Lisrel 7 and Prelis. Chicago: SPSS Inc. 169 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, summary card bound at rear. A computer program to analyse linear structural models. ISBN: 0918469902. Our Book No: 2279. $15 AUD.

131. Staggenborg, Suzanne (2008). Social movements (1st ed). Don Mills, Ontario: OUP: Oxford University Press. 173 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. A concise but comphensive introduction to the historical background of social movements, definitional debates, and the major theoretical perspectives. These perspectives are then explored in depth by analyzing five recent examples: the Aboriginal, women's, gay and lesbian, environmental, and global justice movements. ISBN: 9780195423099. Our Book No: 23524. $30 AUD.

132. Stewart, David W.; Kamins, Michael A. (1993). Secondary research: information sources and methods (2nd ed) [Applied social research methods series]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear, small scuff mark rear cover (sticker removal). This book has been revised to provide the latest information on computer-based storage-and-retrieval systems. This new edition features expanded coverage of computer-based information, including a new chapter on CD-ROM products and updated coverage of on-line information search services. This volume includes beneficial material on how to conduct secondary analysis, specific sources such as commercial and government sources. A very useful book for professionals, researchers, professors, and students in the areas of research methods, evaluation, management, psychology, and sociology. ISBN: 0803950373. Our Book No: 23178. $30 AUD.

133. Sullivan, Thomas J. (2001). Methods of social research (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt College Publishers. 509 pp. Hardback small quarto (no dustjacket, as published), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables, figures, owner's written name & details. A complete introduction to social science research methods. ISBN: 0155074636. Our Book No: 21475. $50 AUD.

134. Thomas, Lewis (1984). The youngest science: notes of a medicine-watcher (1st thus ed). New York: Bantam Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly browned, front cover corners slightly bent. In this personal memoir, the author looks back upon his own experiences as a medical student, young doctor, and senior researcher to present a fascinating view of what medicine once was, and what it has recently become - a young science rich in possibility and promise. ISBN: 0553245120. Our Book No: 23368. $13.50 AUD.

135. Trower, Jonathan K. (1989). Using Minitab for introductory statistical analysis. Columbus, OH: Merrill Publishing. 168 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. How to use Minitab, a computer statistics program. ISBN: 0675210151. Our Book No: 11384. $30 AUD.

136. VandeCreek, Larry; Bender, Hilary; Jordan, Merle R. (1994). Research in pastoral care and counseling: quantitative and qualitative approaches (1st ed). City Not Stated: Journal of Pastoral Care Publications Inc. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The authors provide the pastoral caregiver some introductory guidelines for doing research in ways appropriate to the issues the researcher wants to address - including both quantitative and the qualitative perspectives. ISBN: 0929670108. Our Book No: 23488. $40 AUD.

137. Wadsworth, Yoland (1984). Do it yourself social research (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Victorian Council of Social Service / Melbourne Family Care Organization. 89 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 0043000991. Our Book No: 11263. $18.50 AUD.

138. Waller, John (2004). Leaps in the dark: the making of scientific reputations (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white illustrations, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear jacket. This book looks at scientific discoveries and at the shaping of scientific reputations from the Renaissance to the 20th century. The author challenges many of our received views about how scientific discoveries occur and how great scientific reputations are won. ISBN: 0192804847. Our Book No: 23645. $25 AUD.

139. Watson, C. W. (1999). Being there: Fieldwork in anthropology [Anthropology, culture and society series]. London: Pluto Press. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few pencil impressions on cover. Textbook on how anthropological fieldwork is conducted. ISBN: 0745314929. Our Book No: 20134. $13 AUD.

140. Winefield, Anthony H.; Tiggemann, Marika; Winefield, Helen R.; Goldney, Robert D. (1993). Growing up with unemployment: A longitudinal study of its psychological impact (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, front cover slightly creased, top corner tip cut off from front flyleaf. Describes a major Australian prospective longitudinal study of the psychological impact of unemployment. The sample consisted of 3000 public school students in Adelaide. This book will be of interest to students of psychology and social policy, as well as all those who deal with young people. The authors are from the University of Adelaide and Flinders University. ISBN: 041507455X. Our Book No: 21465. $20 AUD.