BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0827

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RESEARCH METHODS (QUANTITATIVE & QUALITATIVE) ** STATISTICS ** SCIENTIFIC METHOD ** COMPUTER STATISTICAL PROGRAMS ** MATHEMATICS.
184 Items.

See also (click link): TECHNOLOGY & COMPUTERS (COMPUTER STATISTICAL PROGRAMS) ** PSYCHOLOGY (RESEARCH) ** HEALTH (RESEARCH) ** PHILOSOPHY ** BIOSCIENCES & GENERAL SCIENCE (SCIENTIFIC INQUIRY).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 0.98, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: AUGUST 27, 2011.



1. Abbott, Pamela; Sapsford, Roger (1998). Research Methods for Nurses and the Caring Professions (2nd ed) [Social Science for Nurses and the Caring Professions]. Buckingham, Bucks: Open University Press. 200 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, rear cover & last few pages corner tips lightly creased. This substantially revised second edition is about the appreciation, evaluation and conduct of social research, aimed at nurses, social workers and community workers. ISBN: 0335196977. Our Book No: 13511. $22 AUD.

2. Abbott, Pamela (editor); Sapsford, Roger (editor) (1997). Research into Practice: A reader for Nurses and the Caring Professions (2nd ed). Buckingham, Bucks: Open University Press. 163 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0335196950. Our Book No: 11884. $20 AUD.

3. Adler, Irving (1962). Thinking machines (Reprint ed) [Signet Science Library]. New York: NAL: New American Library. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, figures, page edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. Electronic computers are the great "thinkers" of today. A fascinating and lucid book explaining these complex thinking machines in terms that everyone can understand. Our Book No: 21043. $12 AUD.

4. Aiken, Lewis R.; Groth-Marnat, Gary (2005). Psychological Testing and Assessment (12th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 535 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This thoroughly revised 12th edition builds on its reputation as the premier text in the field. Provides extensive coverage of tests used in clinical, organizational, forensic and educational settings. Describes test construction, test application, neuropsychological assessment, the new format for the college entrance exams, adaptive testing, item response theory, and the use of computers in psychological testing. Incorporates case studies and experiential activities throughout, encouraging students to think critically about the material in a real-world framework. ISBN: 0205457428. Our Book No: 14302. $45 AUD.

5. Alston, Margaret; Bowles, Wendy (1998). Research for social workers: an introduction to methods (1st ed) [Studies in society series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, spine creased, small edge, owner's written name. This book is an accessible introduction to research methods specifically needed in social work and social welfare. It outlines the major stages of research projects step by step, covering both quantitative and qualitative methods. It is an ideal introduction for newcomers to research, and a reference for more experienced social work researchers who would like to improve their skills. ISBN: 1864485175. Our Book No: 22653. $40 AUD.

6. Arbuckle, James L. (1998). AMOS User's Guide Version 3.6 (Reprint ed). Chicago: Smallwaters Corporation / SPSS Inc. 600 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This statistical computer package performs structural equation modelling and path analysis. ISBN: 1568271255. Our Book No: 13545. $25 AUD.

7. Argyrous, George (1996). Statistics for social research (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 425 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, two floppy disks in rear pocket. By social scientist, University of New South Wales. A clear introduction to statistics for social science students. The text is linked to SPSS (a statistics computer package) output, and data sets are included on two floppy disks. ISBN: 073939399. Our Book No: 12200. $25 AUD.

8. Argyrous, George (2005). Statistics for Research with a Guide to SPSS (Second ed). London: SAGE Publications. 401 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, disk in rear pocket, minor edgewear. By social scientist, University of New South Wales. A comprehensive introduction to statistics for social science students. A companion CD-ROM containing data sets for use in conjunction with the book is included. ISBN: 1412919487. Our Book No: 24372. $40 AUD.

9. Aron, Arthur; Aron, Elaine N.; Coups, Elliot J. (2006). Statistics for Psychology (Pearson International Edition) (4th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 741 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. Heavy (1.3 Kg). The fourth edition of this popular textbook of statistics for psychology students. ISBN: 0132018101. Our Book No: 13504. $50 AUD.

10. Ashburner, Michael (2006). Won for all: how the Drosophila genome was sequenced (Reprint ed). New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press. 107 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos. An account how modern scientific research in the United States is conducted: sequencing the Drosophila genome. ISBN: 0879698020. Our Book No: 23672. $25 AUD.

11. Atweh, Bill (editor); Kemmis, Stephen (editor); Weeks, Patricia (editor) (2005). Action Research in Practice: Partnerships for Social Justice in Education (1st Digital Printing ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, corner tips covers & some pages slightly creased, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear. A collection of narratives from action research projects in schools and a university. The collection illustrates the scope of action research in education. ISBN: 0415171520. Our Book No: 23500. $30 AUD.

12. Bainbridge, William Sims (1992). Social research methods and statistics: A computer assisted introduction (1st ed). Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing. 573 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, computer disk at rear. Heavy. This book explains the principles, techniques, and underlying logic that guide social research from start to finish. ISBN: 0534131220. Our Book No: 5671. $20 AUD.

13. Bakeman, Roger; Gottman, John M. (1989). Observing interaction: an introduction to sequential analysis (1st, reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables, spine lightly faded. An introduction to scientific methods for observing social behaviour, with emphasis on sequential approaches (because of the time and dynamics of social interaction). Presents conceptual fundamentals and practical advice rather than advanced statistical analysis. ISBN: 0521275938. Our Book No: 11796. $20 AUD.

14. Ball, Keith (2003). Strange curves, counting rabbits, and other mathematical explorations (First ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 251 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). British mathematics professor provides an entertaining introduction to the wonders of mathematics, adapted from public lectures (some knowledge of calculus is needed to understand the equations). How does mathematics enable us to send pictures from space back to Earth? Where does the bell-shaped curve come from? Why is the ISBN of a book an error-detecting code? Why does it require only a group of 23 people to ensure that one pair shares a birthday (noting that there are 365 days in a year)? He draws on areas including probability theory, number theory and geometry. Includes puzzles and problems with solutions. ISBN: 0691113211. Our Book No: 13622. $20 AUD.

15. Banyard, Philip; Grayson, Andrew (1996). Introducing psychological research: sixty studies that shape psychology [60 studies] (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 506 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A collection of 60 full but readable summaries (with consistent format) of important psychology research studies, including Freud, Bandura, B. F. Skinner, Stanley Milgram and Philip Zimbardo. Each includes background information that puts the studies in context, and clarifies the underlying principles of the research. ISBN: 0333620054. Our Book No: 11433. $30 AUD.

16. Becker, Howard S. (1998). Tricks of the trade: how to think about your research while you're doing it (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Drawing on more than four decades of experience as a researcher and teacher, the author brings students and researchers the many valuable techniques he has learned. This book will be an essential resource for students in a wide variety of fields. ISBN: 0226041247. Our Book No: 24395. $20 AUD.

17. Bernstein, Peter L. (1996). Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear. A unique exploration of the role of risk in society, and how bringing risk under control is a defining feature of modern society compared to the distant past. Chronicles the remarkable intellectual adventure that liberated humanity from oracles and soothsayers by powerful tools of risk management that are available today. ISBN: 0471295639. Our Book No: 14085. $15 AUD.

18. Berry, William D.; Feldman, Stanley (1988). Multiple regression in practice (Reprint ed) [Sage university paper series / Quantitative applications in the social sciences, no 50]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Provides a systematic treatment of the major problems involved in multiple regression analysis. Clearly and concisely discusses the consequences of violating the assumptions of the regression model, procedures for detecting violations, and strategies for dealing with these problems. ISBN: 0803920547. Our Book No: 13534. $18.50 AUD.

19. Biklen, Sari Knopp; Casella, Ronnie (2007). A practical guide to the qualitative dissertation (First ed). New York: Teachers College Press, Columbia University. 141 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Offers advice and examples of the primary tasks and hidden complications in writing a qualitative thesis, including formulating the topic, collecting the material, and the thesis structure. ISBN: 9780807747605. Our Book No: 13036. $35 AUD.

20. Blalock, Hubert M. Jr (1969). Theory construction from verbal to mathematical formulations [Methods of social science series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0139133437. Our Book No: 12051. $10 AUD.

21. Blanksby, Peter E.; Barber, James G. (2005). SPSS for social workers: an introductory workbook with CDROM. Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 286 pp. paperback large quarto, as new condition, cdrom in rear pocket. Teaches SPSS and statistical skills using research problems drawn from typical areas of social work practice or policy, including: children of divorcing couples, children drifting in foster care, poverty and income, parenting practices and adolescent adjustment, history of sexual abuse, and youth suicide. ISBN: 020539566X. Our Book No: 13543. $26 AUD.

22. Bowling, Ann; Jones, Ian (1994). Measuring health: a review of quality of life measurement scales (Reprint ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 200 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corners covers creased, corners few pages bent, tiny tear fore-edge rear cover. This book reviews a range of popular measures of functional disability and health status, as well as broader measures of health, such as those concerned with psychological well-being. This book will be a useful source book for social scientists and all health care professionals involved in the measurement of health. ISBN: 0335154352. Our Book No: 24563. $20 AUD.

23. Bowling, Ann; Jones, Ian (1997). Research methods in health: investigating health and health services (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 431 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, boxes, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & few pages lightly bent. This is the first comprehensive guide to research methods in health. It describes the range of methods that can be used to study and evaluate health and health care. The text is aimed at students and researchers of health and health services, including those in demography, economics, epidemiology, health management, health policy, health psychology, health sciences, history, medical sociology, medicine, nursing, pharmaceutics and other health care disciplines. ISBN: 0335198856. Our Book No: 24446. $25 AUD.

24. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian School Records: A Guide for Family Historians and Local History Enthusiasts. Canberra: Self-Published: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $16 AUD.

25. Bush, Carol T. (1985). Nursing research (1st ed). Reston, VA: Reston / Prentice-Hall. 228 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, tiny stain fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Demystifies the research process. Organized in the order in which research is conducted, it covers the entire process from experiencing a problem to writing a report. ISBN: 0835950468. Our Book No: 21312. $20 AUD.

26. Butler, Elenor (1948). The Irish student's geography: Part 3 - Section 1: Mathematical and general geography. City Not Stated, Dublin: Educational Company. 282 + 24 pp. Hardback small, red cloth cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (plates), flyleaf lightly browned, corner bumped, owner's written name. Part 3 of a 3-part school textbook. There is a separate 24-page section on Race at the end of the book. Our Book No: 10496. $22 AUD.

27. Carlson, Eve B. (editor) (1996). Trauma research methodology. Lutherville, MD: Sidran Press. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Leaders in the field of PTSD research have produced an impressive guide for the novice researcher who wishes to study the trauma process. Separate papers, for example, cover design siisues, self-report and psychophsysiological measures, epidemiological studies, ethics and studying child victims. ISBN: 096291648X. Our Book No: 1352. $15 AUD.

28. Charmaz, Kathy (2006). Constructing grounded theory: a practical guide through qualitative analysis (Reprint ed). London: Sage Publications. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Kathy Charmaz is a leading theorist and exponent of grounded theory. In this important new textbook, she introduces the craft of using grounded theory in social research, and provides a clear, step-by-step guide. Using worked examples throughout, this book also maps out an alternative vision of grounded theory put forward by its founding thinkers, Glaser and Strauss. Grounded theory must move on from its positivist origins and must incorporate many of the methods and questions posed by constructivists over the past twenty years to become a more nuanced and reflexive practice. ISBN: 0761973532. Our Book No: 13597. $40 AUD.

29. Coben, Diana (editor); O'Donoghue, John (editor); FitzSimons, Gail E. (editor) (2000). Perspectives on Adults Learning Mathematics: Research and Practice. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 358 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables, correction sheet loosely inserted. This is the first book to explore an important but hitherto neglected area: adult mathematics education. It brings together researchers in the field, and aims to lay the foundations for study and further research and practice in this fast-developing area. It aims to link to the wider field of lifelong learning and lifelong education, and to be accessible both to the specialist and to the general adult reader. The book features a comprehensive review of the field, which sets the scene for sections on: Perspectives on Research on Adults Learning Mathematics; Adults, Mathematics, Culture, and Society; Adults, Mathematics, and Work; and Perspectives in Teaching Adults Mathematics. Topics include: mathematics and commonsense; statistical literacy and numeracy; new theories on learning mathematics; mathematical competence in the workplace; ethnomathematics; and the training of tutors. ISBN: 0792364155. Our Book No: 13721. $150 AUD.

30. Cohen, Ronald Jay; Swerdlik, Mark (2001). Psychological Testing and Assessment: An Introduction to Tests and Measurement (5th ed). Boston: McGraw Hill Higher Education. 667 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. Heavy (1.5 Kg). This popular textbook of psychological testing theory and practice (here in its fifth edition) comes with an online learning centre. ISBN: 0767421574. Our Book No: 14301. $20 AUD.

31. Coleman, Simon (editor); Collins, Peter C. (editor) (2006). Locating the field: space, place and context in anthropology (1st ed) [ASA monographs, 42]. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages creased. This book takes a critical look at the latest developments and key issues in anthropological fieldwork. ISBN: 1845204034. Our Book No: 24537. $35 AUD.

32. Colman, Andrew M. (1982). Game theory and experimental games: the study of strategic interaction (First ed) [International series in experimental social psychology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, owner's written name, stickers (cover rubber stamp), minor pencil annotation. A user-friendly introduction to the fundamental ideas of mathematical game theory together with a survey of experimental gaming and other major applications in social psychology, decision theory, economics, sociology, operational research, politics, evolutionary biology, and moral philosophy. ISBN: 0080260691. Our Book No: 13819. $25 AUD.

33. Connolly, Paul; Troyna, Barry (1998). Researching Racism in Education: Politics, Theory and Practice (1st ed). Buckingham: Open UP: Open University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. A comprehensive overview and assessment of the wide range of debates and controversies concerning the politics, theory and practice of research that have become associated with 'race' and education in recent years. ISBN: 0335196624. Our Book No: 24584. $30 AUD.

34. Cozby, Paul C. (1996). Methods in Behavioral Research (6th ed) [Methods in Behavioural Research]. Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 335 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, tables, appendices. ISBN: 1559346590. Our Book No: 19184. $15 AUD.

35. Cronbach, Lee J. (1960). Essentials of Psychological Testing (2nd ed). New York: Harper & Brothers. 650 pp. Hardback, very good condition, rubber stamps. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Our Book No: 1762. $20 AUD.

36. Darlington, Richard B. (1990). Regression and Linear Models [McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology]. New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing. 542 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, very good condition, figures, tables, rubber stamps. Heavy. A comprehensive textbook about the popular regression statistical methods, without getting bogged down in matrix algebra. Accompanied by worked examples and exercises (with answers). Includes MyStat printouts. (A disk containing this computer program is mentioned, but there is no evidence of it actually having been included.) By professor of psychology, Cornell University. ISBN: 0070153728. Our Book No: 14269. $30 AUD.

37. De Jong, Peter; Berg, Insoo Kim (2002). Interviewing for Solutions (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 324 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, light edgewear, rear cover corners lightly creased, top corners few pages little worn, few creases fore-edge, owner's written names. Presents basic interviewing methods in the helping professions. Provides solutions-focused models to describe how to view clients as competent, help them to visualize the changes they want, and build on what they are already doing that works. ISBN: 053458473X. Our Book No: 24873. $25 AUD.

38. de Laine, Marlene (1997). Ethnography: Theory and Applications in Health Research. Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 369 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A clearly explained and very readable textbook on this type of qualitative research by an Australian health and nursing academic. Topics covered in detail include theoretical underpinnings, data collection methods, data analyiss, actual case studies (including her own studies), and ethics in fieldwork. ISBN: 0864331274. Our Book No: 12563. $50 AUD.

39. de Vaus, D. A. (David A.) (1991). Surveys in social research (3rd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 379 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, corner bumped. Well-regarded textbook on how to plan, conduct and analyse social surveys, by Australian academic sociologist (Latrobe University, Melbourne). ISBN: 1863730990. Our Book No: 12030. $20 AUD.

40. Dixon, Wilfrid J.; Massey, Frank J. (1969). Introduction to statistical analysis: International student edition (3rd ed). Tokyo: McGraw Hill Kogakusha. 638 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, slight edgewear, tiny dent top of spine, owner's rubber stamp. This textbook is written for a basic course in statistics to be taken by students from all fields in which statistics finds application. Our Book No: 21130. $20 AUD.

41. Doherty, Peter (2006). The beginner's guide to winning the Nobel Prize: a life in science (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The life and work of the Nobel Prize winner Professor Peter Doherty, AC. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Physiology and Medicine with Swiss colleague Rolf Zinkernagel in 1996 for discovering the nature of the cellular immune defence, and was also recognised as Australian of the year in 1997. ISBN: 0522851215. Our Book No: 21580. $15 AUD.

42. Drummond, Robert J.; Jones, Karyn Dayle (2006). Assessment Procedures for Counselors and Helping Professionals (6th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill Prentice Hall / Pearson. 454 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy. The sixth edition of this popular textbook that describes and critically evaluated the range of psychometric tests and other assessment tools available to assist counsellors and other helping professionals. ISBN: 0131707841. Our Book No: 14306. $40 AUD.

43. Dubbelman, C. (1978). Disturbances in the linear model, estimation and hypothesis testing. Leiden: Martinus Nijhoff Social Sciences Division. 109 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition. A highly mathematical textbook about the problems in applying general linear models, particularly estimating the unknown beta regression coefficients. A new disturbance estimator is derived from an arbitrarily fixed covariance matrix. ISBN: 9020707728. Our Book No: 12873. $80 AUD.

44. Duckworth, Jane; Anderson, Wayne (1987). MMPI interpretation manual for counselors and clinicians (3rd, reprint ed). Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. 388 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0915202573. Our Book No: 11424. $25 AUD.

45. Dunn, G.; Everitt, B.; Pickles, A. (1993). Modelling Covariances and Latent Variables Using EQS. London: Chapman & Hall. 201 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. A self-instructional textbook about the principles of statistical modelling of covariance structures by using the EQS software package (structural equations program). ISBN: 0412489902. Our Book No: 12188. $20 AUD.

46. Durso, Francis T.; Mellgren, Roger L. (1989). Thinking about research: Methods and tactics of the behavioral scientist (1st p/b ed). St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. 417 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, work frames, few scratches front & back covers, few tiny dents front cover, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased last few pages, pages clean. This textbook will help the student understand, design, analyze, communicate, criticize, and appreciate behavioural research. ISBN: 0314475982. Our Book No: 21424. $10 AUD.

47. Dyson, Simon; Brown, Brian (2006). Social theory and applied health research (1st p/b ed) [Understanding social science series]. Maidenhead, Berks: Open UP: Open University Press / McGraw-Hill Education. 222 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Clearly explains the relationship between social theory and applied research, and how theory makes us better researchers. Good research demands a strong understanding of theoretical assumptions. Provides a resource for students and professionals, particularly in health and social care, who wish to undertake social research. Bridges the divide between assumptions of traditional research on the one hand, and the inaccessibility of complex philosophies of research on the other. Provides an accessible assessment of dilemmas facing social researchers in trying to make sense of the world of health care. It links theory and method by presenting an account of how reflection can help amend, complement and strengthen a practical research strategy. ISBN: 0335210341. Our Book No: 12914. $37.50 AUD.

48. Earle, Sarah (editor); Lloyd, Cathy E. (editor); Sidell, Moyra (editor); Spurr, Sue (editor) (2007). Theory and Research in Promoting Public Health (1st ed) [Promoting Public Health: Skills, Perspectives and Practice Series]. London: Sage Publications / Open University. 408 pp. Paperback thick quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.2 Kg). Considers the complexity and diversity of public health, and helps readers to critically appraise the theories, research and policies that inform multidisciplinary public health practice. It is designed for an Open University course K311 in the UK; however, it is also suggested as a core text for anyone studying public health and health promotion across a wide range of health and social care disciplines, and an invaluable resource for professionals and training organisations involved in promoting public health. ISBN: 9781412930710. Our Book No: 22646. $40 AUD.

49. Easdown, David (2008). A First Course in Linear Algebra (2nd ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Pearson SprintPrint. 314 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, cover corner tips little creased. (Non-DVD edition.) A coherent, self-contained introductory university textbook on linear algebra, especially suited to first year students fresh out of school and mature age students returning to study after a period of absence. Using simple examples with deep connections, includes brief but important historical contexts and links with calculus and other topics. With an emphasis on reflective learning, it introduces novel teaching and learning principles such as the Plateau Principle, the Conjugation Principle and a Proof Template - an excellent aid to the development of proof technique. ISBN: 9780733992834. Our Book No: 14286. $40 AUD.

50. Embretson, Susan E. (editor); Hershberger, Scott L. (editor) (1998). The new rules of measurement: what every psychologist and educator should know. Mahwah, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 263 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. This volume brings together leading measurement researchers and practitioners from various areas to discuss new developments in test development, administration, scoring, and interpretation. For psychometricians and educational measurement specialists. ISBN: 0805828605. Our Book No: 13613. $40 AUD.

51. Erickson, B. H.; Nosanchuk, T. A. (1992). Understanding data (2nd ed). Buckingham: Open UP: Open University Press. 381 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover & few pages lightly creased. This book is aimed at professional sociologists and students who have always feared numbers. There is a lot of visual display, for example, as an easy way into the data. The book is written in a relaxed and enthusiastic way that reassures apprehensive students. ISBN: 033509662X. Our Book No: 24259. $30 AUD.

52. Evans, Jonathan St B. T. (2007). Hypothetical Thinking: Dual Processes in Reasoning and Judgement (First ed) [Essays in Cognitive Psychology]. Hove & New York: Psychology Press. 206 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The author describes Hypothetical Thinking Theory - an integrated theory about hypothesis testing, reasoning, judgement and decision making in psychology. This theory is built on three key principles, and can provide an integrated account of some very diverse phenomena, including confirmation bias in hypothesis testing, acceptance of fallacies in deductive reasoning, belief biases in reasoning and judgement, biases of statistical judgement, and a number of key findings in decision making research. The author also provides broad ranging discussion of cognitive biases, human rationality and dual-process theories of higher cognition. ISBN: 1841696609. Our Book No: 13009. $45 AUD.

53. Flinn, Juliana (editor); Marshall, Leslie (editor); Armstrong, Jocelyn (editor) (1998). Fieldwork and Families: Constructing New Models for Ethnographic Research (1st ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create ananthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888. Our Book No: 23563. $24 AUD.

54. Freund, Paul A. (editor) (1970). Experimentation with human subjects [Daedalus Library]. New York: George Braziller. 470 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, edgewear, old price marks. A collection of lucid essays on human experimentation, particularly for medical trials, by an expert working party. Expanded from the essays originally published in the journal Daedalus. ISBN: 0807605417. Our Book No: 7772. $18 AUD.

55. Gardiner, John M.; Kaminska, Zofia (1975). First experiments in psychology [Essential psychology series, no A9]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416816908. Our Book No: 9710. $10 AUD.

56. Glantz, Stanton A. (1992). Primer of biostatistics (3rd ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 440 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, figures, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book is easy-to-read, and clinically relevant to study, research, and daily practice. The text introduces you to the major statistical concepts used in clinical practice and in the reading of medical literature. This new edition features expanded discussion of power and sample size, more on multiple comparison procedures including non-parametric methods and new references from the literature. ISBN: 0070235112. Our Book No: 24485. $20 AUD.

57. Glesne, Corrine; Peshkin, Alan (1992). Becoming qualitative researchers (Reprint ed). New York: Longman. 199 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & few pages lightly creased. This book addresses two essential questions: What is qualitative research? How is it done? This gracefully written text takes the reader through each stage of the qualitative research process: research design, pilot studies, interviewing techniques, use of theory, data analysis, and report writing. ISBN: 0801302951. Our Book No: 24275. $20 AUD.

58. Goldbort, Robert (2006). Writing for Science: The Most Comprehensive Writing Guide Available for Science Students and Professional Researchers (1st ed). New Haven: YUP: Yale University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, boxes, minor edgewear. Covers the entire range of writing skills that an experimental scientist may need to employ. Detailed chapters cover every type of science writing, from routine forms, such as laboratory notes, abstracts, and memoranda, to the more complex writing required in theses, journal articles, and grant proposals. Using numerous extended examples, offers students and professionals alike the thorough, practical advice needed to write and communicate effectively. ISBN: 0684849585. Our Book No: 24486. $25 AUD.

59. Goodall, Amanda H. (2010). Socrates in the boardroom: why research universities should be led by top scholars. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), bookplate (review copy). Argues persuasively that world-class scholars, not administrators, managers or businesspeople, are the best leaders of research universities. Based solidly on recent data from the best research universities, including interviews with top university leaders past and present. The most effective leaders are those who have deep expertise in what their organizations actually do. ISBN: 9780691138008. Our Book No: 13707. $28 AUD.

60. Gould, Stephen Jay (2003). The hedgehog, the fox, and the magister's pox: Mending and minding the misconceived gap between science and the humanities. London: Jonathan Cape. 479 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Stephen Jay Gould uses the centuries-old conflict between science and the humanities to investigate urgent scientific research issues of the past and present. ISBN: 022406309X. Our Book No: 20105. $20 AUD.

61. Greek, Ray C.; Greek, Jean Swingle (2003). Specious science: why experiments on animals harm humans (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In easy to understand language, this persuasive book provides the scientific underpinning for the philosophy of "do no harm to any animal, human or not". ISBN: 0826415385. Our Book No: 21642. $20 AUD.

62. Green, Samuel B.; Salkind, Neil J. (2002). Using SPSS For Windows and Macintosh: analyzing and understanding data (Third ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 446 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, CDROM rear pocket. Heavy. ISBN: 0130990043. Our Book No: 13686. $25 AUD.

63. Greenberg, Jerald; Folger, Robert (1988). Controversial issues in social research methods (1st ed) [Springer series in social psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 237 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket, as published), very good plus condition, tables, minor wear top & base of spine, tiny tick mark on flyleaf, internally excellent. An extensive review of what social scientists have had to say about the research methods they use. It is intended to be an essential sourcebook for all social scientists and a critical volume for use in upper-level seminars in the social sciences, especially social psychology. ISBN: 0387965718. Our Book No: 21473. $50 AUD.

64. Haines, Richard F. (1980). Observing UFOs: an investigative handbook. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, figures, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, front cover corner creased, sticker mark front flyleaf, rubber stamps. A NASA research scientist provides a groundbreaking comprehensive account of various perceptual aspects of UFOs (strange aerial luminous sources), as well as the flawed perceptual capabilities of human observers. ISBN: 0882297252. Our Book No: 13133. $20 AUD.

65. Hammell, Karen Whalley (editor); Carpenter, Christine (editor); Dyck, Isabel (editor) (2000). Using Qualitative Research: A Practical Introduction for Occupational and Physical Therapists (1st ed). Edinburgh & London: Churchill Livingstone. 125 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. Qualitative research is being used increasingly often to help to understand the complexities of clinical and rehabilitation practice, and living with a disability. This book provides an accessible introduction to qualitative research. It gives guidance on how to identify evidence-based research needed to support practice. Taking a problem-based approach, each contributor discusses a specific research project based on his/her own experience. Throughout the text issues related to ethics, methods and analysis are highlighted. ISBN: 0443062323. Our Book No: 13442. $26 AUD.

66. Harman, Harry H. (1968). Modern factor analysis (2nd or revised ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 474 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), very good plus condition, tables. Heavy. An analytical reference treatise on factor analysis, including mostly psychological case studies. Our Book No: 20555. $25 AUD.

67. Harris, Peter (1988). Designing and reporting experiments (Reprint ed) [Open guides to psychology]. Milton Keynes, Bucks: Open University Press. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, light edgewear, few tiny scratches cover, small stain bottom edge last few pages & back cover. An introduction to designing and reporting experiments, particularly for psychologists. ISBN: 0335153348. Our Book No: 21435. $13 AUD.

68. Hart, Elizabeth; Bond, Meg (1995). Action Research for Health and Social Care (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, bottom corners last few pages & rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This book on action research has been designed for use as a core text for research methods courses at undergraduate and postgraduate level and for professional training courses. ISBN: 0335192629. Our Book No: 22439. $12 AUD.

69. Haslam, Alexander S.; McGarty, Craig (1998). Doing psychology: An introduction to research methodology and statistics (1st p/b ed). London: Sage Publications. 297 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This introductory text provides a clear and accessible introduction to the principal research methods and statistical procedures that underpin psychological research. Using words and diagrams rather than numbers and equations, this book offers a highly readable guide to how to design, analyse and evaluate experiments and surveys in psychological research. ISBN: 0761957359. Our Book No: 21252. $30 AUD.

70. Hendin, Herbert; Gaylin, Willard; Carr, Arthur (1966). Psychoanalysis and Social Research: The Psychoanalytic Study of the Non-Patient. New York: Anchor / Doubleday. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, sticker mark front cover. Describes 60 interviews with 12 nurses in which psychoanalysis was used to obtain information about non-patients. Our Book No: 20109. $12 AUD.

71. Herbst, P. G. (1970). Behavioural Worlds: The Study of Single Cases. London: Tavistock Publications. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket, corner loss one page, edgewear jacket (lightly soiled), owner's written name, minor annotation. By Australian educated psychologist and sociologist, now at Oslo University, Norway. Asserts that each individual and group inhabits their own behavioural universe - thus research methods must be adjusted for each case study. Describes four suitable techniques: autonomous group functioning; pupil-task relationships; family process; and organizational behaviour. ISBN: 0422732605. Our Book No: 13912. $20 AUD.

72. Hersen, Michel; Barlow, David H. (1977). Single case experimental designs: strategies for studying behavior change (1st, reprint ed) [Pergamon general psychology series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 374 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover creased. This book has become the classic textbook on single-case experimental design. ISBN: 0080195113. Our Book No: 21278. $25 AUD.

73. Hersen, Michel (editor); Bellack, Alan S. (editor) (1981). Behavioral assessment: a practical handbook (2nd ed) [Pergamon general psychology series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 603 pp. Second edition. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased, slight edgewear, minor pencil annotation. Heavy. Apart from general principles. this textbook has chapters on behavioral interviewing, behavioral observation, assessing cognitive functions, and psychophysiological methods. Contains specific chapters on anxiety and fear, depression, social skills, pschotic behavior, marital dysfunction, eating disorders. ISBN: 0080259553. Our Book No: 13069. $25 AUD.

74. Higgs, Joy (editor) (1997). Qualitative Research: Discourse on Methodologies (1st ed). Sydney, Five Dock: Hampden Press. 94 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover lightly rubbed, sticker rear cover. ISBN: 1875648151. Our Book No: 13034. $30 AUD.

75. Hillix, William A. (editor); Marx, Melvin H. (editor) (1974). Systems and Theories in Psychology: A Reader (1st ed). St. Paul: West Publishing Co. 437 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, spine lightly faded, top spine chipped, first few pages lightly creased near base spine (manufacture defect), edgewear. Key essays on systems and theories in psychology. Topics include: behaviorism, neo-behaviorism, gestalt psychology, psychoanalysis, personality, associationism, structuralism and functionalism. ISBN: 0829900101. Our Book No: 20662. $20 AUD.

76. Hoffmann, Banesh (1964). The tyranny of testing. New York: Collier Books. 223 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover creased, old price marks. A reasoned attack on the exaggerated claims of mass "objective" testing and its damaging effects on the vitality of the nation. Our Book No: 2213. $10 AUD.

77. Hovens, J. E. (1994). Research into the psychodiagnostics of posttraumatic stress disorder [PTSD]. Delft, Netherlands: Eburon Press. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Scientific research into PTSD using Dutch samples. ISBN: 9051663773. Our Book No: 13117. $30 AUD.

78. Howitt, Dennis; Cramer, Duncan (2005). Introduction to SPSS in psychology for SPSS 10, 11, 12 and 13 (Third ed). Harlow, Essex: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 237 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, drawings (screenshots). This book accompanies their book: Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology. It makes using SPSS for the analysis of data quick and simple. This student-friendly text, profusely illustrated with annotated screenshots) offers a comprehensive coverage of how to manipulate data, as well as a wide range of univariate an multivariate statistical techniques. ISBN: 0131399861. Our Book No: 13584. $25 AUD.

79. Howitt, Dennis; Cramer, Duncan (2005). Introduction to research methods in psychology (1st ed). Essex: Pearson Education. 354 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner cover creased. This textbook is accessible, practical and authoritative. There are major chapters on searching the literature, ethics, and developing ideas for research projects. It is a complete book written to help psychology students throughout their course. ISBN: 0131399845. Our Book No: 22971. $50 AUD.

80. Huff, Darrell (1964). Score: the strategy of taking tests (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, few black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed. Darrell Huff looks with humour at the wide variety of assessment tests available: intelligence tests, psychological, achievement, personality, attitudes, etc. Learn how the Eskimos failed a test that assesses adaptation to extreme cold! Learn how to cram, guess and fight figures. Contains hundreds of sample questions. Our Book No: 2571. $10 AUD.

81. Hughes, John (1990). The Philosophy of Social Research (2nd ed) [Aspects of Modern Sociology]. London: Longman. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner creased back page, owner's written name, minor edgewear. This fully revised, updated and extended edition of a successful text, introduces some of the important philosophical issues arising from social research practices and historical research in the social sciences. ISBN: 0582045630. Our Book No: 21250. $13 AUD.

82. Huizenga, John R. (1993). Cold fusion: The scientific fiasco of the century (1st p/b ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, small mark bottom edge near spine. This book documents the development of the cold fusion saga up to July 1993, and provides a careful and thorough study of the scientific and other issues relating to the controversy. ISBN: 0198558171. Our Book No: 21579. $20 AUD.

83. Hunt, Earl B.; Marin, Janet; Stone, Philip J. (1966). Experiments in Induction. New York: Academic Press. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, edgewear, edgewear & small tears jacket (reverse side lightly foxed, spine lightly faded), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book reports research using computer programming techniques to solve pattern recognition problems. The performance of the programs is compared to that of humans solving analogous problems of complex logic. The results of extensive experiments on concept learning tasks are described. Potential applications include content analysis and medical data processing. Our Book No: 12828. $26 AUD.

84. Jaccard, James (2001). Interaction effects in logistic regression (1st ed) [Sage university paper series on quantitative applications in the social sciences, no 135]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 70 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0761922075. Our Book No: 12339. $15 AUD.

85. Jaensch, E. R.; Oeser, O. (translator) (1930). Eidetic Imagery and Typological Methods of Investigation: Their Importance for the psychology of childhood, the theory of education, general psychology, and the psychophysiology of human personality (1st English ed) [International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method]. New York / London: Harcourt, Brace & Co. / Kegan Paul. 136 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, black cloth cover, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. A pioneering report on eidetic imagery by psychology professor, University of Marburg, here translated from the second edition. Includes Part 3: recent developments added to this English edition. Describes this study of eidetic perceptual images as the first systematic application of typological methods of investigation. Eidetic imagery is not the only material of his investigations, but the topological method was first applied there. Eidetic images are intermediate between sensations and images. Like ordinary physiological after-images, they are always seen in the literal sense, as are sensations. In other respects, they can also exhibit the properties of images. Just as there are different shades of orange, which all lie somewhere between pure red and pure yellow, so, too, the slightly intensified after-image and the projected, literally visible, memory image are the limiting cases between which the spectrum of eidetic images lie. We can therefore make use of a similar symbolic representation, as is usual in colour theories. Our Book No: 13637. $30 AUD.

86. James, Alfred (editor) (2001). Much writing, many opinions: The making of the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1901 to 2001 (Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Volume 87, Part 1). Sydney: Royal Australian Historical Society. 187 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. The history of the Royal Australian Historical Society (RAHS) and its journal, based in Sydney. There are many stories and photos of people who have been involved with the journal over the years. ISBN: 00358762. Our Book No: 20844. $20 AUD.

87. Jones, Russell (1996). Research methods in the social and behavioral sciences (2nd ed). Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates. 369 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear. Explains research methods and the many uses in the behavioural and social sciences. ISBN: 0878933727. Our Book No: 21488. $25 AUD.

88. Kanigel, Robert (1991). The Man who Knew Infinity: A Life of the Genius Ramanujan (1st ed). London: Scribner. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small stain bottom corner flap), faint foxing edges. Heavy. The life and work of the brilliant self-taught Indian mathematician whose work contains some of the best ideas in the history of science. ISBN: 0356203301. Our Book No: 13619. $20 AUD.

89. Kellehear, Allan (1993). The Unobtrusive Researcher: A Guide to Methods (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover corner tip lightly creased, minor faint pencil underlining. Australian sociologist provides a practical easy-to-read guide to a range of methods that can supplement or replace more conventional social research (which mainly uses surveys and indepth interviews). Includes archival research, audiovisual sources, observation, post-structuralist approaches. ISBN: 1863735135. Our Book No: 12531. $33 AUD.

90. Kirk, Stuart A.; Kutchins, Herb (1992). Selling of DSM: The Rhetoric of Science in Psychiatry (Reprint ed) [Social Problems and Social Issues]. New York: Aldine de Gruyter. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A fascinating, hard-hitting description of the interlocking scientific and political issues involved in creating the DSM classification system for mental disorders. They convincingly show that the DSM does not provide the diagnostic reliability its backers claim. ISBN: 0202304329. Our Book No: 13030. $28 AUD.

91. Kline, Paul (1993). Personality: the psychometric view (1st ed). London: Routledge. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks. This book describes clearly the methods and findings of the psychometric testing of personality. The author discusses the theory of personality testing and the main types of personality test, as well as their application to occupational, educational and clinical psychology. ISBN: 0415089786. Our Book No: 24235. $20 AUD.

92. Kosko, Bart (1994). Fuzzy thinking: The new science of fuzzy logic. London: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder star. Heavy. The story of a major advance in science and technology, in which computers make decisions based on evaluating data, not on binary choice. ISBN: 000255352X. Our Book No: 11975A. $25 AUD.

93. Kraemer, Helena Chmura ; Thiemann, Sue; Denenberg, Victor H. (foreword) (1987). How Many Subjects? Statistical Power Analysis in Research. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light edgewear jacket (small edge tears), old price marks. Fills a large gap in the applied statistics literature, and also provides empirical researchers with the means to quickly determine a valuable piece of information, namely: what sample size is needed for a particular study. Clearly illustrates why sample sizes need to be sufficiently large, so that the experiment has good power properties and hence low Type II error rates. Introduces a simple technique of statistical power analysis that allows researchers to compute approximate sample sizes and power for a wide variety of research designs. Because the same technique is used with only slight modifications for different statistical tests, researchers can easily compare the sample sizes required by different designs and tests to make cost-effective decisions in planning a study. These comparisons, emphasized throughout the book, demonstrate some important principles of design, measurement, and analysis that are rarely discussed in courses or textbooks. This book therefore serves not merely as a "how-to" reference for sample size calculations but also as a guide to some general principles of cost-effective research. ISBN: 0803929498. Our Book No: 14252. $30 AUD.

94. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Learning, memory, and thinking [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 1]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 299 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0716708485. Our Book No: 12441. $20 AUD.

95. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Measurement, psychophysics, and neural information processing [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 2]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 468 pp. Hardback, as new condition, figures. Heavy. ISBN: 0716708493. Our Book No: 5689. $30 AUD.

96. Kreiman, Naum (2000). Investigaciones experimentales en parapsicologia 1976 - 198: Tomo II [Experimental investigations in parapsychology: Volume 2] [Spanish language]. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Cuadernos de Parapsiologia. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Our Book No: 12238. $25 AUD.

97. Kreiman, Naum; Ivnisky, Dora (1998). Manual de procedimentos experimentales y estadistico en parapsicologia (Manual of experimental procedures and statistics in parapsychology) [Spanish language]. Capital Federal, Argentina: Editorial Texto Plus. 215 pp. Paperback wide octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, corner bumped, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). ISBN: 9879660587. Our Book No: 12238A. $25 AUD.

98. Krishnamurty, Goteti Bala; Kasovia-Schmitt, Patricia; Ostroff, David J. (1994). Statistics: An Interactive Text for the Health and Life Sciences. Boston: Jones & Bartlett. 709 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Many real-life statistics examples. Has spaces for students to write in answers. Our Book No: 3838. $30 AUD.

99. Leach, John (1991). Running applied psychology experiments [Open guides to psychology]. Milton Keynes, Bucks: Open University Press. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A field manual for the psychology student. ISBN: 0335094821. Our Book No: 20468. $15 AUD.

100. Lefkowitz, Monroe M.; Eron, Leonard D.; Walder, Leopold O.; Huesmann, Rowell L. (1977). Growing Up to Be Violent: A Longitudinal Study of the Development of Aggression (1st ed) [Pergamon General Psychology Series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 236 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny marks top edge, top corner back cover worn. This book provides a unique, longitudinal study of the psychosocial development of aggressive behavior. A critique of current theories of aggression is presented. A major part of the book is devoted to the effects of child rearing and environmental influences on the development of later aggressive behavior. ISBN: 0080195148. Our Book No: 22237. $25 AUD.

101. Levy, H. (1947). The Universe of Science (2nd revised ed) [Thinker's Library]. London: Watts & Co. 170 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Cover subtitle: One of the finest books of scientific analysis published in recent years. No 67 in the series. By professor of mathematics, Imperial College. Shows how science is a weapon forged by humans to extend control over nature, and a means of presenting its changing processes in a rational form. Our Book No: 16960. $10 AUD.

102. Lipsey, Mark W. (1990). Design Sensitivity: Statistical Power for Experimental Research (Reprint ed). Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures. All researchers face an important challenge - designing research that will have sufficient sensitivity to detect the effects being investigated. Sample size, reliability, validity, measurement error, subject variability and the type of statistical analysis all influence the sensitivity of a research design. Lipsey examines the concept of design sensitivity and explains statistical power and the elements that determine it. Through careful explanations and selection of examples he explores: factors that degrade design sensitivity, effect size parameters and approaches to assessing it, how to estimate statistical power for various statistical tests, and the special problems statistical power poses for treatment effectiveness research. A vital resource for evaluators, methodologists, statisticians, psychologists and public health professionals. ISBN: 0803930631. Our Book No: 14248. $40 AUD.

103. Loehlin, John C. (1992). Latent Variable Models: An Introduction to Factor, Path, and Structural Analysis (2nd ed). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, appendices, front cover creased, minor rubbing bottom edge. Introduces multiple-latent variable models by using path diagrams to explain the underlying relationships in the models. Assists less mathematically inclined students to grasp the underlying relationships between path analysis, factor analysis, and structural equation modeling (SEM) more easily. A few sections use elementary matrix algebra. The author maintains an informal style to improve readability. Notes and exercises at the end of each chapter. The book is not tied to a particular computer program, but special attention is paid to SPSS, BMDP and SAS. ISBN: 0805810846. Our Book No: 14296. $25 AUD.

104. MacDonald, Theodore H. (1991). First aid in basic mathematics: a handbook for parent and teachers of children having difficulty with school mathematics. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures. By professor of Education, University of Newcastle, Australia, and former primary and secondary teacher. ISBN: 0868060755. Our Book No: 13762. $25 AUD.

105. Magnusson, David (1967). Test Theory. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing. 270 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, very good condition, figures, appendices, rubber stamp, minor edgewear, old price marks. (ISBN not printed in book, but assigned later.) This textbook, translated from the second Swedish edition, provides a theoretically and statistically coherent presentation of test theory to permit the interpretation and use of data regarding individual differences in diagnosis, counselling, selection, classification and psychometric test construction. ISBN: 0201043955. Our Book No: 2564. $20 AUD.

106. Marshall, Catherine; Rossman, Gretchen B. (1999). Designing qualitative research (3rd ed). Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. In this new edition of a best seller, the authors continue to provide clear and direct guidance for writing successful proposals that fit into the framework of qualitative research. ISBN: 0761913408. Our Book No: 21500. $25 AUD.

107. Martin, Peter; Pierce, Robyn (1994). Practical statistics for the health sciences (1st ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 274 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, boxes. By academics, University of Ballarat, Victoria. Clear exposition of statistics for nursing the other health statistics. Includes many worked examples, some with Minitab printouts. ISBN: 0170089762. Our Book No: 9290. $20 AUD.

108. Martin, Peter; Roberts, Lyn; Pierce, Robyn (1994). Exploring Statistics with Minitab. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. How to use Minitab, a computer statistics program, by academics, University of Ballarat, Victoria. ISBN: 0170089827. Our Book No: 11421. $20 AUD.

109. Martin, Paul R.; Bateson, Patrick (1995). Measuring behaviour: an introductory guide (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, sticker mark front free flyleaf. This book is a guide to the principles and methods of quantitative studies of behaviour, with an emphasis on techniques of direct recording and analysis. Aimed primarily at students in biology and psychology who are embarking upon behavioural research projects, this book provides a concise review of methodology that will be of great value to professional scientists of all disciplines in which behaviour is measured. ISBN: 0521446147. Our Book No: 24421. $20 AUD.

110. McDonald, Bob; Steel, Zachary (1997). Immigrants and mental health: an epidemiological analysis (1st ed). Sydney, Parramatta: Transcultural Mental Health Centre, Cumberland Hospital. 309 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. Using rigorous statistical methodologies, this book provides a detailed analysis of four major datasets in New South Wales. The results of these analyses will be of interest to decision makers and policy analysts, mental health managers and other health service providers, NESB communities and community organisations, as well as researchers in the area of transcultural mental health, both within Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0646329359. Our Book No: 24260. $35 AUD.

111. Medinnus, Gene R. (1976). Child study and observation guide (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 183 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, faint rubber stamps. The classic short textbook on research methods for the psychological study of children. ISBN: 047159024X. Our Book No: 1305. $10 AUD.

112. Meyer, Glenn E. (1993). SPSS: a minimalist approach. Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich College. 491 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, figures (computer output). Heavy (over 1.3 Kg). An excellent guide to statistical analysis (with interpreted data sets) using the computer package SPSS 4 (still useful even when used with later versions of SPSS). ISBN: 003055392X. Our Book No: 12663. $20 AUD.

113. Michell, Joel (1990). An Introduction to the Logic of Psychological Measurement (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 190 pp. Hardback, very good condition, figures, flyleaf lightly marked, light foxing edges, shop sticker back cover. Academic from the University of Sydney examines the widespread assumption that existing psychometric procedures provide scientific measurement. Operationalism and representationalism are critically examined, and the classical view, that measurement assesses quantity, is defended. Conjoint measurement is used to test the hypothesis that variables are quantitative. He uses psychological examples such as Thurstone's law of comparative judgment, multidimensional scaling, and Coombs' theory of unfolding. ISBN: 0805805664. Our Book No: 2471. $40 AUD.

114. Michell, Joel (1990). An Introduction to the Logic of Psychological Measurement (P/b, reprint ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, copy 2. Academic (University of Sydney) examines the widespread assumption that existing psychometric procedures provide scientific measurement. Operationalism and representationalism are critically examined, and the classical view, that measurement assesses quantity, is defended. Conjoint measurement is used to test the hypothesis that variables are quantitative. He uses psychological examples such as Thurstone's law of comparative judgment, multidimensional scaling, and Coombs' theory of unfolding. ISBN: 0805805664. Our Book No: 3014. $40 AUD.

115. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Sullivan, Gerard (editor); Greenwood, Kenneth (editor); Axford, Rita (editor) (2004). Handbook of Research Methods for Nursing and Health Sciences (2nd ed). Sydney: Addison Wesley Longman. 680 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, contact plastic cover, owner's written name front flyleaf & edges. Heavy (1.2 Kg). An accessible introduction to research methods for allied health science students. An appropriate balance is maintained between quantitative and qualitative techniques. Each chapter is written by acknowledged expert in that technique. This revised edition (the title has changed) has updated various chapters and removed some of the more difficult multivariate techniques. ISBN: 1740095960. Our Book No: 11651. $46 AUD.

116. Mitchell, Mark; Jolley, Janina (1988). Research Design Explained. New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 428 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed, owner's written name on title page. Heavy. ISBN: 0030040248. Our Book No: 12314. $22 AUD.

117. Morris, Richard (1998). Achilles in the quantum universe: the definitive history of infinity. London: Souvenir Press. 224 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A fascinating, literate historical tour of infinity. In the 5th century BC, the Greek philosopher Zeno formulated his famous paradox of Achilles and the Tortoise. Aristotle, Galileo, Newton, Planck, Einstein, Hawking and many more tried in turn to make sense of this mind-boggling concept. Each new encounter with infinity has advanced the boundaries of physics and mathematics, including relativity and quantum mechanics. ISBN: 0285634429. Our Book No: 3315. $13.50 AUD.

118. Myors, Brett ; Murphy, Kevin R. (2004). Statistical Power Analysis: A Simple and General Model for Traditional and Modern Hypothesis Tests (2nd ed). Mahwah, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 160 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, appendices, CDROM in rear pocket. Provides a simple and general method for conducting statistical power analysis based on the F statistic. Illustrates how these analyses work and how they can be applied to problems of studying design, to evaluate research results, and to choose the criterion for defining statistically significant outcomes. Examines four major applications of power analysis: the sample size needed to achieve desired levels of power; the level of power that is needed in a study; the size of effect that can be reliably detected by a study; and sensible criteria for statistical significance. Includes a CD with an easy-to-use statistical power analysis program. Discusses the application of power analysis to both traditional null hypothesis tests and to minimum-effect testing. It demonstrates how the same basic model applies to both types of testing, and explains how some relatively simple procedures allow researchers to ask a series of important questions about their research. (Myors is an Australian psychologist, Griffith University.). ISBN: 0805845267. Our Book No: 14259. $22 AUD.

119. Nardi, Peter M. (2006). Doing Survey Research: A Guide to Quantitative Methods (2nd ed). Boston: Pearson Education. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, boxes, tables, minor edgewear. Experienced sociologist has written a short, practical book combines survey research methods and statistics in a single book. Prepares students to conduct their own survey research, analyze data and write up the results, at the same time learning to read and interpret published research. ISBN: 0205446094. Our Book No: 24592. $40 AUD.

120. Nasar, Sylvia (1998). A beautiful mind (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 459 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Biography of the genius American mathematician who suffered schizophrenia, but went on to win the Nobel Prize. ISBN: 0684853701. Our Book No: 11892. $15 AUD.

121. Neutens, James J.; Rubinson, Laurna (1996). Research techniques for the health sciences. Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 352 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition. ISBN: 020517924X. Our Book No: 13507. $20 AUD.

122. Norman, Geoffrey R.; Streiner, David L. (1993). Biostatistics: the bare essentials (First ed). St Louis: Mosby Year Book, Inc. 260 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, figures, corner tips lightly creased, tables, endpapers lightly foxed. ISBN: 1556643691. Our Book No: 13616. $22 AUD.

123. North, Carol S.; Ryall, Jo-Ellyn M.; Ricci, Daniel A.; Wetzel, Richard D. (1993). Multiple Personalities, Multiple Disorders: Psychiatric Classification and Media Influence (First ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. A timely work that clarifies the classification of multiple personality disorder (MPD) from published empirical research. The book also analyses how MPD has developed over the years in the popular and print media (including a study of 21 biographies of sufferers). ISBN: 0195080955. Our Book No: 18313. $20 AUD.

124. O'Leary, Zina (2005). Researching real-world problems: a guide to methods of inquiry (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 300 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This student-focused book provides a practical guide that takes students from the initial stage of coming up with a good research question, to methods of gathering and analyzing information, through to the writing process itself. This text is suitable for any student in health, education, applied or social sciences. ISBN: 1412901952. Our Book No: 23602. $40 AUD.

125. Osgood, Charles E.; Suci, George J.; Tannenbaum, Percy H. (1978). The Measurement of Meaning (4th printing ed). Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, small scuff mark rear cover, faint foxing edges, spine & covers lightly faded. In this pioneering study the authors deal with the nature and theory of meaning and present a new, objective method for its measurement that they call the semantic differential. ISBN: 0252745396. Our Book No: 23154. $25 AUD.

126. Owen, John M. (2006). Program Evaluation: Forms and Approaches (3rd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables, figures. Australian academic specialist in program evaluation offers a straightforward practical overview of the evaluation process. Shows evaluators how to identify appropriate forms and approaches, using an original framework. Examines the role of evaluation in program development, and offers proven techniques for involving stakeholders. ISBN: 1741146763. Our Book No: 13591. $40 AUD.

127. Palmer, John A; Rhine, J. B.; Dalton, Kathy; Feather, Sally Rhine (2001). Parapsychology and the Rhine Research Center. Durham, NC: Institute for Parapsychology. 73 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover (with rear flap), as new condition, black & white photos. Promotional booklet for the premier parapsychology research centre, based in Durham, NC, and founded by J. B. & Louisa Rhine. Contains articles, including A Brief Introduction to Parapsychology, Modern Psi: Ganzfeld & DMILS, Institute for Parapsychology, Summer Study Program, On Becoming a Parapsychologist, Parapsychology Pointers, Suggested Reading, International Directory. Our Book No: 12906. $18 AUD.

128. Palmer, Stephen (editor); Dryden, Windy (editor) (1996). Stress management and counselling: theory, practice, research and methodology (1st ed) [Stress counselling series]. London: Cassell. 163 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, old price marks. This volume draws together leading experts in the fields of stress management and counselling. It covers both management and occupational aspects of stress counselling and also focuses on important issues of research and evaluation. This book would be useful for the researcher and practitioner, especially in the area of work-related stress. ISBN: 0304335657. Our Book No: 23007. $30 AUD.

129. Paulos, John Allen (1990). Innumeracy: Mathematical illiteracy and its consequences. New York: Vintage / Random House. 181 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0679726012. Our Book No: 5437. $12.50 AUD.

130. Pavkov, Thomas W.; Pierce, Kent A. (1998). Ready, set, go!: A student guide to SPSS for Windows 7.5 (1st ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 79 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This text is a guide for students using SPSS version 7.5 for Windows. This book provides the basic information students need to use SPSS for Windows in introductory statistics and research design courses. ISBN: 0767400259. Our Book No: 21186. $16 AUD.

131. Pelosi, Marilyn K.; Sandifer, Theresa M. (1995). Doing statistics with Minitab for Windows Release 10: An introductory course supplement for explorations in data analysis (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 294 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, computer floppy disk in rear pocket. ISBN: 0471304719. Our Book No: 12460. $18 AUD.

132. Perlis, Sam (S.) (1958). The theory of matrices (Reprint ed). Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), rubber bookshop stamp, edge tears & edgewear to jacket. Our Book No: 12165. $15 AUD.

133. Perry, John (editor) (2002). Doing Fieldwork: Eight Personal Accounts of Social Research (Reissue ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press / Deakin University Press. 155 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, figures, tables, black & white text-photos, black covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear. Based on a seminar at which lecturers presented papers about their first experience of field research, for staff and student discussion. Deakin University specialises in distance education. The main aims of the book are to personalise lecturers, to introduce students to the conduct of fieldwork - the way in which anthropologists and sociologists collect the 'facts' that are the bedrock of later theory and description. ISBN: 0868405337. Our Book No: 23512. $23 AUD.

134. Pfungst, Oskar; Rosenthal, Robert (editor) (1965). Clever Hans: The Horse of Mr. von Osten (1st thus ed) [Henry Holt Editions in Psychology]. New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 274 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, owner's written name title page. The curious story of a German horse who could do arithmetical calculations by tapping his hoof. Pfungst, a psychology student, investigated and found Hans was responding to subtle cues from his owner. A classic book on the power of the scientific method in investigating strange phenomena. Our Book No: 13278. $60 AUD.

135. Porkess, Roger (2004). Dictionary of Statistics (2nd ed). London: Collins Reference. 316 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, light edgewear, remainder stripe. A comprehensive A-Z survey of statistical terms and concepts. ISBN: 0007145012. Our Book No: 12044A. $12 AUD.

136. Portelli, Alessandro (1997). The Battle of Valle Giulia: oral history and the art of dialogue (1st ed). Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark rear cover. The title comes from the clash between Italian left-wing militants and police at Valle Giulia, in Rome, 1968. But the book more broadly reflects on how to connect personal memories with history, and how to collect and represent the complexity of memory. Crossing cultures, classes and generations, the author records the private and singular experiences of Italian steelworkers, Kentucky coalminers, veterans, refugees of World War II, soldiers who fought in Vietnam, Italian resistance fighters, Nazis, and members of student movements from Berkeley to Rome. The authors articulate discussion of dialogue, representation, narrative and genre, link historical analysis with literary and linguistic theory, and with the concerns of modern anthropology. By professor of American literature at the nearby University of Rome. ISBN: 0299153746. Our Book No: 24613. $26 AUD.

137. Punch, Keith F. (1998). Introduction to Social Research: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches (1st, p/b ed). London: Sage Publications. 319 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. The author is Associate Professor of Education at the University of Western Australia. A comprehensive, pragmatic and readable introduction to both quantitative and qualitative research methods, including the logic of designs, mixing designs, and writing research reports. ISBN: 0761958134. Our Book No: 13560. $28 AUD.

138. Puri, Basant K. (1996). Statistics in practice: An illustrated guide to SPSS (1st ed). London: Arnold / Hodder Headline. 134 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. A practical guide to statistical analysis of data using SPSS, one of the most widely used statistical computer packages. The concise text is highly illustrated with actual SPSS screens that take the student through data entry, the choice of the appropriate test, and the implementation and interpretation of the test selected. ISBN: 0340662093. Our Book No: 21436. $20 AUD.

139. Radloff, Roland; Helmreich, Robert (1968). Groups under stress: Psychological research in Sealab II. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 259 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures, appendices, black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor pencil underlining. Our Book No: 13423. $15 AUD.

140. Rapport, Frances (editor) (2004). New Qualitative Methodologies in Health and Social Care Research (1st p/b ed). New York: Routledge. 185 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Brings together innovative contributions from a range of health and social care professionals and research scientists who want to introduce new approaches to qualitative research into health and social care. Discusses various methodologies including discourse analysis, imagework, cut-up technique, minimalist passive interviewing technique and social action research - along with their histories, methods and practical application. Illustrated by examples drawn from clinical and practice settings, also explores recent developments and their implications for, and impact on, delivery and good practice evaluation in health and social care. Encourages an in-depth appreciation of the concept of evidence - what it means, how it is arrived at, and the consequences of it being applied. ISBN: 0415305659. Our Book No: 13626. $35 AUD.

141. Reis, Harry T. (editor); Judd, Charles M. (editor) (2000). Handbook of Research Methods in Social and Personality Psychology. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 558 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, old price marks. Heavy (1.2 Kg). Provides an overview of research methods in modern social and personality psychology. Coverage includes conceptual issues in design, methods of research, and statistical techniques. The range of research methods available has expanded extensively recently; thus, both traditional and innovative methods are presented. Introduces both graduate and established researchers to new methodological developments. ISBN: 0521559030. Our Book No: 13544. $40 AUD.

142. Replee (1992). Nudist: The Software for Qualitative Data Analysis: Getting Started on a Stand-Alone Macintosh. Melbourne: Replee Pty Ltd. 26 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover (cloth along spine), very good condition. Multi-platform release 2.3 for Macintoshes, IBM-PC/Windows, Unix and VAX/VMS. Our Book No: 13961. $15 AUD.

143. Robben, Antonius C. G. M. (editor); Sluka, Jeffrey, A. (editor) (2007). Ethnographic Fieldwork: An Anthropological Reader (First ed). Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishing. 616 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy (1.1 Kg). The selected articles provide a picture of the breadth, variation and complexity of the fieldwork enterprise. More than just data gathering methods are covered; included are case studies, issues of professional identity, and the relationship to ethnographic writing. Provides a sense of both classic and contemporary reflections, tensions between the self and other, the relationship between anthropologist and informant, ethical challenges, and styles of writing about fieldwork. ISBN: 1405125926. Our Book No: 12834. $50 AUD.

144. Roberts, Kathryn L.; Taylor, Beverley (1998). Nursing Research Processes: An Australian Perspective. Melbourne: Nelson ITP. 414 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, faint remainder stripe, minor edgewear & rubbing, old price marks. A comprehensive nursing research textbook written primarily for Australian undergraduate nursing students, but also of value to postgraduate students and nurses in clinical practice. Includes discussion of evidence-based practice, as well as a balance between quantitative and qualitative strategies. ISBN: 0170091198. Our Book No: 14268. $30 AUD.

145. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

146. Robson, Colin (1985). Experiment, Design and Statistics in Psychology (An Introduction) (2nd, reprint ed). London: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, cover lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0140226036. Our Book No: 18908A. $10 AUD.

147. Rodger, R. S. (1961). Statistical reasoning in psychology: An introduction and guide. London: University Tutorial Press. 204 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (scuffed, edge repairs), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 2272. $12.50 AUD.

148. Romney, Kimball A. (editor); Shepard, Roger N. (editor); Nerlove, Sara Beth (editor) (1972). Multidimensional Scaling: Theory and Applications in the Behavioral Sciences. Volume 2: Applications. New York: Seminar Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, owner's written name, endpapers slightly faded. Jacket: edgewear, edge tears & few tiny edge pieces missing. This volume presents a series of substantively significant illustrative applications from various fields, cognitive or semantic structure of anthropological, linguistic, or psychological data on such things as kinship terms, conceptual disease categories, occupation names, personality traits, colour words, the "have" verbs, marketing research and the need for new products. Invaluable for research workers, and students in many fields of social, behavioral, and biomedical science including anthropology, psychology, sociology, linguistics, communication science, political science, education, economics, business, marketing, biology, medicine and statistics. ISBN: 0129104027. Our Book No: 22234. $25 AUD.

149. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L. (1975). The volunteer subject (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 266 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, figures, tables. Discusses using volunteers as research subjects. ISBN: 0471736708. Our Book No: 20669. $15 AUD.

150. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L.; Rubin, Donald B. (2000). Contrasts and Effect Sizes in Behavioral Research: A Correlational Approach. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 212 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, tables. Examines contrasts, which are statistical procedures for asking focused questions of data. Compared to diffuse or omnibus questions, focused questions have greater conceptual clarity and greater statistical power. If an effect truly exists, we are more likely to discover it when asking focused (rather than omnibus) questions. Researchers and teachers of research methods will be introduced to the principles and procedures of contrast analysis, and also to a series of newly developed concepts, measures, and indices that permit a wider and more useful application of contrast analysis. ISBN: 0521659809. Our Book No: 10485A. $25 AUD.

151. Rowland, Nancy (editor); Goss, Stephen (editor) (2000). Evidence-based counselling and psychological therapies: research and applications (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly foxed, small mark fore-edge. This book assesses the impact of the international drive towards evidence-based health care on NHS policy and the provision of the psychological services in the NHS (Britain). A range of contributors provide an overview of evidence-based health care and the research methods that underpin it, demonstrating its effect on policy, provision, practitioners and patients. ISBN: 0415205077. Our Book No: 24144. $35 AUD.

152. Rowntree, Derek (1991). Statistics Without Tears: A Primer for Non-Mathematicians (Reissue, reprint ed) [Penguin Mathematics]. London: Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. A simple and well-regarded introduction to statistics that is popular with students and laypersons. ISBN: 0140136320. Our Book No: 4609. $10 AUD.

153. Rukeyser, Muriel (1964). Willard Gibbs (Reprint ed). New York: Dutton. 465 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, light foxing edges & inside covers, spine lightly faded, top corner rear cover creased, faint foxing rear cover. This study of Willard Gibbs (1839 - 1903) has established itself as one of the most important works ever written about America and its cultural tradition. Gibbs was a professor of mathematical physics at Yale University, and it was in 1876 that he formulated his world-famous Phase Rule called the "Rosetta Stone of Science", that established the basic theory for physical chemistry and immeasurably accelerated the industrial development of America. Our Book No: 24517. $20 AUD.

154. Rulon, Phillip J.; Tiedeman, David V.; Tatsuoka, Maurice M.; Langmuir, Charles R. (1967). Multivariate Statistics for Personal Classification. New York: John Wiley & Sons. 406 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (including fold-out). This book provides geometric and analytic consideration of multivariate statistical procedures of direct relevance to the classification (not selection) of student and employee personnel. Our Book No: 12529. $24 AUD.

155. Russell, Bertrand; Slater, John G. (introduction) (1993). Our Knowledge of the External World: As a Field for Scientific Method in Philosophy (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. A classic textbook in philosophy. Russell attempts to show - by means of examples - the nature, capacity and limitations of the logico-analytical method in philosophy. The printed version of the Lowell lectures that he delivered in Boston during 1914. ISBN: 0415096057. Our Book No: 6193. $15 AUD.

156. Salkind, Neil J. (2006). Exploring Research (6th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Education. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. This book is intended for upper-level undergraduate students and graduate students in their first research methods course in the social, behavioral, and health sciences fields. The provides an introduction to the important topics in the general area of research methods and does so in a non-intimidating and informative way. ISBN: 0132017067. Our Book No: 24249. $30 AUD.

157. Sarantakos, Sotirios (S.) (1998). Social research (2nd ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 488 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. By academic, Charles Sturt University, New South Wales. Covers basic research designs and methods, data analysis (statistics) and publishing research. ISBN: 0732945771. Our Book No: 13070. $25 AUD.

158. Scott, Ian; Mazhindu, Debbie (2005). Statistics for health care professionals: an Introduction (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 241 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, boxes, tables, minor edgewear. This book is an accessible guide to understanding statistics within health care practice. ISBN: 0761974768. Our Book No: 24392. $35 AUD.

159. Shepherd, Frank (1993). In search of the buttercup (1st ed). Sydney, Turramurra: Self-Published: Frank M. Shepherd. 250 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small faint mark front cover, small crease fore-edge & top corner rear cover, corner tips lightly bent few pages. This fascinating book is about the author's search for the Australian buttercup and where that search has led. He writes not only about the buttercup, but also about the people he discovered on his journey. This would be a worthwhile addition to any nature lovers library. ISBN: 0646239767. Our Book No: 23041. $40 AUD.

160. Siegel, Andrew (1988). Statistics and data analysis: an introduction (International edition) (2nd printing ed). New York: John Wiley & Sons. 518 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, old tape marks inside front cover, rubber stamps, corner tips covers & few pages lightly creased. This book provides an introductory undergraduate statistics textbook for the nontechnical student that integrates the traditional foundations of statistical inference with the more modern ideas of data analysis. ISBN: 047189186X. Our Book No: 23247. $30 AUD.

161. Siegel, Sidney (1956). Nonparametric Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (International Edition) (Reprint ed). Tokyo: McGraw-Hill Kogakusha. 312 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover lightly scratched (rear corner little creased), pages lightly browned. An international reprint of the first edition of this classic textbook on nonparametric statistics by an American psychologist. Our Book No: 2658. $20 AUD.

162. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead Science: Science Studies and the Afterlife of Cold Fusion (1st p/b ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Examines the curious story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States. Reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $22 AUD.

163. Singleton, Robert R.; Tyndall, William F. (1974). Games and programs: Mathematics for modeling. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 304 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. The authors describe how a combination of game theory and linear programming is helping to us to understand human decision-making and behaviour. ISBN: 071670448X. Our Book No: 11532. $25 AUD.

164. Smith, Mary Lee; Glass, Gene V.; Miller, Thomas I. (1980). The Benefits of Psychotherapy. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 269 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, tables, owner's written name title page. A comprehensive review (meta-analysis) of the various types of psychotherapy. Which works best? ISBN: 0801823528. Our Book No: 12392. $23 AUD.

165. SPSS (1993). SPSS Lisrel 7 and Prelis. Chicago: SPSS Inc. 169 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, summary card bound at rear. A computer program to analyse linear structural models. ISBN: 0918469902. Our Book No: 2279. $15 AUD.

166. Staggenborg, Suzanne (2008). Social movements (1st ed). Don Mills, Ontario: OUP: Oxford University Press. 173 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. A concise but comphensive introduction to the historical background of social movements, definitional debates, and the major theoretical perspectives. These perspectives are then explored in depth by analyzing five recent examples: the Aboriginal, women's, gay and lesbian, environmental, and global justice movements. ISBN: 9780195423099. Our Book No: 23524. $30 AUD.

167. Sternberg, Janine (2005). Infant observation at the heart of training (1st ed). London: Karnac Books. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, top corner bent rear cover & last few pages. The author discusses her research into infant observation as part of clinical training to become a psychoanalytic psychotherapist. ISBN: 185575360X. Our Book No: 24492. $40 AUD.

168. Stevens, James (1992). Applied multivariate statistics for the social sciences (2nd, p/b ed). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 629 pp. Paperback thick octavo, good-very good condition, spine creased, bottom edge rubbed, sticker mark rear cover, owner's written name on title page. Heavy (1.0 Kg). ISBN: 0805811974. Our Book No: 13510. $25 AUD.

169. Stewart, David W.; Kamins, Michael A. (1993). Secondary research: information sources and methods (2nd ed) [Applied social research methods series]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear, small scuff mark rear cover (sticker removal). This book has been revised to provide the latest information on computer-based storage-and-retrieval systems. This new edition features expanded coverage of computer-based information, including a new chapter on CD-ROM products and updated coverage of on-line information search services. This volume includes beneficial material on how to conduct secondary analysis, specific sources such as commercial and government sources. A very useful book for professionals, researchers, professors, and students in the areas of research methods, evaluation, management, psychology, and sociology. ISBN: 0803950373. Our Book No: 23178. $30 AUD.

170. Strauss, Anselm C.; Corbin, Juliet (1990). Basics of qualitative research: grounded theory procedures and techniques (Reprint ed). Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. Well-written and comprehensive treatment of building theory through systematic and codifed qualified qualitative research. ISBN: 0803932510. Our Book No: 13595. $26.50 AUD.

171. Streiner, David L.; Norman, Geoffrey R. (2001). Health measurement scales: A practical guide to their development and use (2nd, reprint ed) [Oxford medical publications]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, small mark bottom edge near spine, minor edgewear, crease rear cover, top corner front cover creased, few scratches covers. Written in layman's language and with a logical format, it is a book for experienced health researchers and anyone new to this subject. ISBN: 0192626701. Our Book No: 13682. $15 AUD.

172. Stringer, Ernest T. (1996). Action research: a handbook for practitioners (1st p/b ed). Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The first edition of a commonly recommended textbook that provides tools for practitioners working in community, organizational and insititutional settings. Defines community-based action research in the context of qualitative research methodology. Describes an uncanningly simple but effective model for approaching action research. ISBN: 0761900659. Our Book No: 13508. $15 AUD.

173. Sullivan, Thomas J. (2001). Methods of social research (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt College Publishers. 509 pp. Hardback small quarto (no dustjacket, as published), pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables, figures, owner's written name & details. A complete introduction to social science research methods. ISBN: 0155074636. Our Book No: 21475. $30 AUD.

174. Thomas, Lewis (1984). The youngest science: notes of a medicine-watcher (1st thus ed). New York: Bantam Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly browned, front cover corners slightly bent. In this personal memoir, the author looks back upon his own experiences as a medical student, young doctor, and senior researcher to present a fascinating view of what medicine once was, and what it has recently become - a young science rich in possibility and promise. ISBN: 0553245120. Our Book No: 23368. $13.50 AUD.

175. Thorndike, R. L. (1982). Applied psychometrics (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 390 pp. Hardback wide octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, minimal EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, tables, figures, slight wear top spine ends & corners, minor edgewear. Devoted to providing more realistic means of indicating what the actual psychological test represents, and more powerful and appropriate statistical procedures for analyzing the test data, using a practical orientation. A useful chapter reports the art of preparing test exercises. ISBN: 0395300770. Our Book No: 24585. $20 AUD.

176. Trower, Jonathan K. (1989). Using Minitab for introductory statistical analysis. Columbus, OH: Merrill Publishing. 168 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. How to use Minitab, a computer statistics program. ISBN: 0675210151. Our Book No: 11384. $30 AUD.

177. VandeCreek, Larry; Bender, Hilary; Jordan, Merle R. (1994). Research in Pastoral Care and Counseling: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches (1st ed). City Not Stated: Journal of Pastoral Care Publications Inc. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The authors provide the pastoral caregiver some introductory guidelines for doing research in ways appropriate to the issues the researcher wants to address - including both quantitative and the qualitative perspectives. ISBN: 0929670108. Our Book No: 23488. $36 AUD.

178. Vonk, Elizabeth M.; Tripodi, Tony; Epstein, Irwin (2007). Introduction to research in the health sciences (2nd ed). New York: Columbia University Press. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, few tiny scratches front cover, minor edgewear. This book clearly presents research concepts and skills by organizing them according to assessment and treatment formulation, treatment implementation and monitoring, and evaluation. In addition, numerous practice cases and detailed exercises illuminate crucial concepts and techniques. ISBN: 0231133898. Our Book No: 24532. $35 AUD.

179. Wadsworth, Yoland (1984). Do it yourself social research (1st, 12th reprint ed). Melbourne: Victorian Council of Social Service / Melbourne Family Care Organization. 89 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. (First edition reprint.) A popular pictorial guide to social research methods. ISBN: 0043000991. Our Book No: 11263. $15 AUD.

180. Waller, John (2004). Leaps in the dark: the making of scientific reputations (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white illustrations, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear jacket. This book looks at scientific discoveries and at the shaping of scientific reputations from the Renaissance to the 20th century. The author challenges many of our received views about how scientific discoveries occur and how great scientific reputations are won. ISBN: 0192804847. Our Book No: 23645. $25 AUD.

181. Wilkin, David; Hallam, Lesley; Doggett, Marie-Anne (1994). Measures of Need and Outcome for Primary Health Care (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 301 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, boxes, spine little creased, minor edgewear. This is the first book to address the problems of measurement in primary health care and need, and is an important reference text for primary care physicians and nurses, health care managers and researchers, and specialists in public health. ISBN: 0192624202. Our Book No: 24514. $20 AUD.

182. Winefield, Anthony H.; Tiggemann, Marika; Winefield, Helen R.; Goldney, Robert D. (1993). Growing Up with Unemployment: A Longitudinal Study of its Psychological Impact (1st ed) [Adolescence and Society Series]. London: Routledge. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, front cover slightly creased, top corner tip cut off from front flyleaf. Describes a major Australian prospective longitudinal study of the psychological impact of unemployment. The sample consisted of 3000 public school students in Adelaide. This book will be of interest to students of psychology and social policy, as well as all those who deal with young people. The authors are from the University of Adelaide and Flinders University. ISBN: 041507455X. Our Book No: 21465. $20 AUD.

183. Winter, Richard; Munn-Giddings, Carol (2001). A Handbook for Action Research in Health and Social Care. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. A comprehensive guide to action research as a strategy for inquiry and development in professional contexts with particular reference to health and social care. ISBN: 0415224845. Our Book No: 24456. $30 AUD.

184. Wright, Daniel B. (1997). Understanding statistics: an introduction for the social sciences (1st p/b ed). London: Sage Publications. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A comprehensive and unusually accessible introduction to using statistics in the social sciences. In a clear and engaging style, describes the most popular statistical techniques, explaining their basic principles and showing how to use them. Explains the theoretical relationship between statistics and research, outlining the place of statistics in the research process and introducing hypothesis testing. Describes a range of popular hypothesis tests, including advanced techniques. Illustrated with examples from across the social sciences. An ideal introductory textbook. ISBN: 0803979185. Our Book No: 13715. $25 AUD.