BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0205

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY (GENERAL) ** NEW RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS (NRMS) ** MINORITY RELIGIONS ** SECTS ** CULTS ** SPIRITUALISM.
121 Items.

See also (click link): NEW AGE, ESOTERIC & COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH ** PARAPSYCHOLOGY, MYSTERIES & UFOS ** CHRISTIANITY ** EASTERN RELIGIONS ** MIDDLE EAST (JUDAISM, ISLAM) ** TRANSPERSONAL & MYSTICISM ** INDIGENOUS & ABORIGINES (DREAMTIME) ** ANTHROPOLOGY ** ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY, FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 5, 2010.



1. Abu-Sharif, Bassam; Mahnaimi, Uzi (1996). Tried by fire: the searing true story of two men at the heart of the struggle between the Arabs and the Jews (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, slight crease spine, remainder stripe. A senior Israeli and a senior Palestinian join forces in search of peace in the Middle East. ISBN: 0751516368. Our Book No: 23480. $15 AUD.

2. Adams, Phillip (2007). Adams vs God: the rematch (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, crease front cover, light crease in spine, minor edgewear. Collected irreverent essays by the skeptical columnist about why he does not believe in God. This book picks up where Adams vs. God left off. ISBN: 9780522854381. Our Book No: 23263. $30 AUD.

3. Allport, Gordon (1976). The individual and his religion: a psychological interpretation (14th printing ed). New York: Macmillan. 170 pp. Paperback, good only condition, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp. A classic study of the function of religious sentiment in the personality of the individual. Our Book No: 22991. $15 AUD.

4. Argyle, Michael; Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin (1975). The social psychology of religion (Revised ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket (price clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, small stain top corner of jacket. This book has been rewritten and revised since it was first published in 1958, titled Religious Behaviour. A lot of new research has appeared since that date, which throws new light on the nature and origins of religious behaviour, beliefs and experience. ISBN: 0710079974. Our Book No: 20984. $20 AUD.

5. Armstrong, Karen (1999). A history of God: from Abraham to the present: the 4000-year quest for God (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 511 pp. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, very minor edgewear. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. Our Book No: 23366. $15 AUD.

6. Aron, Raphael (1999). Cults: too good to be true (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly yellowed, minor edgewear. Discusses cults and their power over individuals with a strong desire to belong. Raphael Aron is the Director of Cult Counselling Australia. His work is to support and counsel psychologically and physically abused people and their loved ones in order to rehabilitate them back into families and society. ISBN: 1863717609. Our Book No: 21515. $30 AUD.

7. Ashrawi, Hanan (1996). This side of peace (1st thus ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, owner's rubber stamp & initials. The author is a spokesperson for the Palestinians in the Occupied Territories. In this revealing, candid, and important account, she tells of her struggles as a Christian Arab in a Muslim, male-dominated world, torn between motherhood and a cause; as a Palestinian in Israeli-held territory; and as a pivotal peacemaker in the most monumental negotiations of our lifetime. ISBN: 068482342X. Our Book No: 23907. $20 AUD.

8. Ata, Abe Wade (1988). Crossing borders: shaping faith, ministry and identity in multicultural Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 306 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover, faint rubber stamp front flyleaf, small mark fore-edge. This book examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church (mosque and synagogue) become the bearer of culture which play an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains fifteen papers written by distinguished Australians who are associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867861924. Our Book No: 23607. $25 AUD.

9. Berg, Geoffrey (2009). The six ways of atheism: new logical disproofs of the existence of God (1st ed). Cambridge: Not Stated. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. In this book, the author develops six simple completely logical arguments in clear language that everybody can understand in a way that has never been done before. ISBN: 9780954395667. Our Book No: 23902. $20 AUD.

10. Bignall, C. E. (1972). The intuitive faculty. New Romney, Kent: Churches Fellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies (CFPSS). 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. Our Book No: 7052. $10 AUD.

11. Blombery, Tricia (editor); Hughes, Philip (editor) (1992). Australian Religious Studies Review (17 issues). Sydney: AASR : Australian Association for the Study of Religions. Each issue: 84 to 100 pp. Each issue: Paperback, wide octavo format, very good plus condition Very heavy (over 3 Kg). Issues: volume 1(1-3) (1988), 2(1-3), 3(1), 4(1-2), 5(1-2), 6(1-2) (1993), 8 (1-2) (1995). Our Book No: 12413. $150 AUD.

12. Braybrooke, Marcus (1996). A wider vision [First steps series]. Oxford: Oneworld. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corners last few pages creased, corner wear on back cover. The WCF has enabled a growing number of people to build bridges of friendship with members of different religious traditions. ISBN: 1851681191. Our Book No: 20138. $15 AUD.

13. Brown, L. B. (editor); Hood Jr, Ralph W. (editor); Malony, H. Newton (editor) (1991 - 1993). International Journal for the Psychology of Religion (4 issues). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. na pp. Each issue: Paperback trade, very good plus condition, about 72 pages. Consists of volume 1(1) (1991), 2(2 - 4) (1992), 3(1) (1993). Our Book No: 12401. $40 AUD.

14. Bryant, Christopher (1985). Depth psychology and religious belief (Reprint ed). Mirfield, West Yorks: Mirfield Publications. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creases front cover. This book is based upon a series of three lectures delivered at Imperial College, Kensington, in 1968. It is a lucid account of the contribution of depth psychology to the understanding and practice of the religious life. ISBN: 0902834010. Our Book No: 23748. $15 AUD.

15. Bulkeley, Kelly (1999). Visions of the night: Dreams, religion and psychology [SUNY series in dream studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. For anyone interested in learning about dreaming, imagination, and the newest frontiers in the dialogue between religion and science, this book promises to be a welcome resource. ISBN: 0791442845. Our Book No: 20271. $20 AUD.

16. Burridge, Kenelm (1986). New heaven, new earth: a study of millenarian activities (Reprint ed). Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. Originally published, 1969 (this printing, 1986). The Canadian anthropologist moves beyond the cargo cults of Melanesia to explore millenarian activities in diverse cultures throughout history. These bizarre actions can be understood as humans in search of meaning and redemption in an uncertain and changing world. ISBN: 0631119507. Our Book No: 2509. $15 AUD.

17. Campbell, Joseph (1989). Renewal myths and rites of the primitive hunters and planters (1st ed) [Eranos lecture series, no 9]. Dallas, TX: Spring Books. 51 pp. Paperback small quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, light browning rear cover, slight bump base spine. The author presents these stories to contrast animal-taught and plant-taught traditional societies. He then accounts for the likeness among different mythologies, exploring diffusions from Old World to New. ISBN: 088214409X. Our Book No: 23728. $20 AUD.

18. Capps, Donald (editor) (2001). Freud and Freudians on religion: A reader. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0300082010. Our Book No: 11738. $20 AUD.

19. Cimino, Richard P. (editor) (1993-1996). Religion Watch: a newsletter monitoring trends in contemporary religion (21 issues). North Bellmore, NY: Self Published: Richard P. Cimino. Each issue: 8 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, quarto format, very good plus condition. Consists of volume 7(4) (1992), 9(4-11) (1993-4), 10(1-3, 5-11) (1994-5), 11(1, 3) (1995-6). Enclosed in some issues: Findings and Footnotes - a bi-monthly supplement of Religion Watch. Our Book No: 12390. $40 AUD.

20. Claydon, David (2000). Connecting across cultures: sharing the Gospel across cultural and religious boundaries (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne, Brunswick East: Acorn Press. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, top spine slightly bumped. In this completely revised edition, originally published as Only Connect, the author describes ways that Christians can take the gospel across religious and cultural boundaries in loving, sensitive and respectful ways. The fine summaries of the major world religions, their historical backgrounds, central beliefs and practices will be of great interest to people wanting to understand other belief systems. ISBN: 0908284381. Our Book No: 23824. $25 AUD.

21. Conlan, Meath (2006). Bede Griffiths: friend & gift of the spirit (1st ed). Springfield, IL: Templegate Publishers. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. The author reflects on his 17-year friendship with the late Bede Griffiths and shares his spiritual journey. The 28 full colour photos from the author's private collection include public celebrations, interfaith meetings with world religious leaders, as well as private moments of contemplation and worship. ISBN: 087243270X. Our Book No: 21774. $23.50 AUD.

22. Cooper, Robert L. D. (2006). Cracking the Freemason's code: the truth about Solomon's key and the Brotherhood (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, minor edgewear, slight creases covers, faint sticker mark front cover, slight colour loss small area front cover. This book is written with an insider's knowledge and privileged access to rare archive material, including never-before-published images. The author explains the intriguing symbolism, beliefs and history of the Masons. ISBN: 1846040493. Our Book No: 23475. $20 AUD.

23. Cracknell, Kenneth (editor) (2001). Wilfred Cantwell Smith: a reader (1st ed). Oxford: Oneworld Publications. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. During an academic career that spanned nearly 50 years, the thinking of Canadian-American Wilfred Cantwell Smith revolutionized the comparative study of religion. This book divides a comprehensive selection of extracts from Smith's works into seven distinct parts, reflecting the central themes of his career. ISBN: 185168249X. Our Book No: 22352. $20 AUD.

24. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240 AUD.

25. Culver, R. B.; Ianna, P. A. (1984). The Gemini syndrome: a scientific evaluation of astrology (Revised ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Critical skeptical evaluation of astrology by two academic astronomers. They trace the twin developments of astrology and astronomy, and point out the glaring internal inconsistencies regarding key concepts. including the Zodiac, house divisions, and the Age of Aquarius. ISBN: 0879752645. Our Book No: 3873. $15 AUD.

26. Demarco, Donald (2000). The many faces of virtue (1st ed). Steubenville, OH: Emmaus Road Publishing. 226 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. Written by Canadian professor of philosophy. This book is a collection of short essays on various types of virtues. ISBN: 0966322398. Our Book No: 23427. $20 AUD.

27. Dingwall, E. J.; Wright, Maurice (foreword) (1927). How to go to a medium: a manual of instruction (1st ed). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 98 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good condition only, inner hinge slightly loose (middle), flyleaf & some pages slightly foxed, board covers slightly marked, few pages have tiny tears top edges, small piece missing top edge one page, slight edgewear. A rare early text by a somewhat skeptical British psychical researcher. This very special little book is an attempt to fill a gap in the literature of spiritualism. Our Book No: 21668. $40 AUD.

28. Dobkin de Rios, Marlene (1990). Hallucinogens: cross-cultural perspectives. Bridport, Dorset / Sydney, Lindfield: Prism Press / Unity Press. 255 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, figures, tables, pages browned, eges lightly foxed rubbed. Anthropological study of hallucinogenic sacred plants in 11 societies in the Americas, Asia, Africa, Australia and New Guinea - ranging from hunter-gatherers to complex civilisations such as the Incas. Relevant to religion, ritual and healing practices. ISBN: 185327061X. Our Book No: 5632. $15 AUD.

29. Edinger, Edward F. (1974). Ego and archetype: individuation and the religious function of the psyche. Baltimore: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), few pages faint underlining, rear cover corner tip creased. ISBN: 0140217282. Our Book No: 13396. $10 AUD.

30. Edmunds, Simeon; Joy, George (foreword) (1966). Spiritualism: A critical survey. London: Aquarian Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, page edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 8484. $20 AUD.

31. Eliade, Mircea (1975). Myths dreams and mysteries: the encounter between contemporary faith and archaic realities (1st thus ed) [Library of Religion and Culture]. New York: Harper & Row. 254 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, text printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear, light creasing covers & spine, top spine slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, inside covers & front flyleaf lightly foxed. The author discusses the differences of structure between myths and dreams. ISBN: 0061319430. Our Book No: 23481. $15 AUD.

32. Esack, Farid (2002). Qur'an liberation & pluralism: an Islamic perspective of interreligious solidarity against oppression (Reprint ed). Oxford: One World. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark base spine. The author reflects on key Qur'anic passages used in the context of oppression to rethink the role of Islam in a plural society. This book offers scholars, students and all those concerned with Islam in the modern world a fascinating insight into a contemporary issue. ISBN: 1851681213. Our Book No: 22344. $26.50 AUD.

33. Evans-Pritchard, E. E. (1980). Theories of primitive religion (Corrected ed). Oxford: Clarendon Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1965, 1966. Based on lectures delivered at the University College of Wales in 1962. An introductory textbook for students of anthropology and comparative religion. ISBN: 0198231318. Our Book No: 12230. $15 AUD.

34. Falk, Richard (2001). Religion and humane global governance. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An American academic lawyer argues that the failure to achieve humane global governance is partially due to the exclusion of religious and spiritual dimensions of human experience to the study and practice of global politics. ISBN: 033394707X. Our Book No: 12506. $50 AUD.

35. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

36. Fox, Matthew (1976). On becoming a musical mystical bear: Spirituality American style. New York: Paulist Press / Dens Books. 156 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. A classic account of contemporary American spirituality. He re-establishes prayer as a radical response to life that lies at the centre of spirituality, as does mysticism and prophecy. ISBN: 0809119137. Our Book No: 5447. $10 AUD.

37. Fuller, Andrew (1986). Psychology and religion: Eight points of view (2nd ed). Lanham, MD: University Press of America. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover, tiny bump top and base of spine. This is a survey of the work of a number of prominent investigators in the field of the psychology of religion. The investigators include William James, Abraham Maslow, Sigmund Freud, Carl Jung, Gordon Allport, Alan Watts, Erich Fromm and Victor Frankl. ISBN: 0819153362. Our Book No: 21138. $20 AUD.

38. Gabay, Alfred J. (2001). Messages from beyond: Spiritualism and spiritualists in Melbourne's golden age 1870 - 1890. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Academic historian (Latrobe University) shows how the popular Spiritualist movement (with its seances, mediums, trances, magnetisers and table-tilting phenomena) was a product of the secular / freethought society of colonial Melbourne. ISBN: 0522849105. Our Book No: 6085. $25 AUD.

39. Gardner, Martin (1997). Weird water & fuzzy logic: more notes of a fringe watcher (2nd ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, two small marks front free flyleaf. This book is a collection of the authors columns for Skeptical Inquirer magazine. There are thirty recent reviews of books that deal with science, philosophy, theology and the paranormal. ISBN: 1573920967. Our Book No: 23393. $30 AUD.

40. Gaustad, Edwin Scott (1968). The Great Awakening in New England (Reprint ed). Chicago: Quadrangle Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, faint foxing card covers, small mark spine. About the religious revival which took place in New England more than two centuries ago. Between 1740 and 1742 this spiritual upheaval had a decisive effect upon the American colonies and an enduring influence on American Protestantism and cultural history. This significant book makes clear the theological, intellectual, and institutional effects in American life. Our Book No: 23305. $15 AUD.

41. Gelfand, Michael (1982). The spiritual beliefs of the Shona: a study based on field work among the east-central Shona (Reprint ed). Gwelo, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press. 216 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. Anthropological studies in central and eastern Zimbabwe. ISBN: 0869220772. Our Book No: 13405. $35 AUD.

42. Gilbert, R. A. (1993). Casting the first stone: the hypocrisy of religious fundamentalism and its threat to society (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small creases covers, old price marks. A discussion of fundamentalist minority religions, and how their views effect society. ISBN: 1852303670. Our Book No: 23250. $18 AUD.

43. Gorenfeld, John (2008). Bad Moon rising: How Reverend Moon created The Washington Times, seduced the Religious Right, and built an American kingdom (1st ed). Sausalito, CA: PoliPoint Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A social history of the leader of the Moonies cult. The author writes about the world of Reverend Sun Myung Moon, founder of the Unification Church and ultra-conservative owner of the Washington Times and United Press International. He was well-known around the world in the 1970s as the leader of The Moonies. ISBN: 9780979482236. Our Book No: 23330. $30 AUD.

44. Gorman, Margaret (editor) (1985). Psychology and religion: A reader (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small stain base of spine & first few pages, small stain bottom corner cover and first few pages, faint foxing top edge. The readings gathered here look at more recent understanding of the role of religion in psychological health. ISBN: 0809126842. Our Book No: 21512. $15 AUD.

45. Gregory, Anita (1985). The strange case of Rudi Schneider. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 444 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), corner very slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A critical re-evaluation of the Austrian physical medium (1908 - 1957). ISBN: 081081711X. Our Book No: 4676. $20 AUD.

46. Griffith-Dickson, Gwen (2000). Human and Divine: an introduction to the philosophy of religious experience (1st ed). London: Duckworth. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent. Spiritual encounters and the problems raised by evil and suffering are the experiences that affect our religious beliefs most powerfully. In this new introduction to the philosophical study of religion, the author fills an an important gap by considering these questions squarely in the context of the world's many religions and philosophical traditions, giving particular attention to Continental European and Eastern philosophy as well as to Anglo-American thinking. This book will be of interest to students and lecturers, as well as to those who wish to reflect more deeply on their own religious or anti-religious beliefs. ISBN: 0715630539. Our Book No: 21983. $35 AUD.

47. Hankey, Muriel (1963). J. Hewat McKenzie: pioneer of psychical research. London: Aquarian Press. 157 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Biography of the British psychical researcher who set up the British College of Psychic Science to investigate spiritualism. Our Book No: 10307. $20 AUD.

48. Happold, F. C. (1966). Religious faith and twentieth-century man [20th-century man]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. He analyzes the major influences which determine a modern view of reality apart from scientific discoveries. The great mystical experiences of individuals cannot be excluded from any total view of the universe. He proposes a religio-philosophy of the mystical as a way out of the modern dilemma of modern man. Our Book No: 5303. $10 AUD.

49. Hardy, Alister (1966). The divine flame: An essay towards a natural history of religion (Natural history and religion). London: Collins. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges & flyleaf slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The second of two series of Gifford Lectures on Science, Natural History and Religion, delivered at the University of Aberdeen, 1964 - 1965. Our Book No: 7219. $20 AUD.

50. Hassan, Steven (1990). Combatting mind control. Rochester, VT: Park Street Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, early cover design. An American counsellor advises how to resist the destructive effects of cult groups. The bestselling guide to protection, rescue and recovery. ISBN: 0892813113. Our Book No: 15840. $12 AUD.

51. Hay, David (editor) (1987 - 1994). Numinis: Newsletter of the Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Oxford: Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Each issue: 8 to 12 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Issues: 1 - 10, 12 - 13, 15 - 16 (1987 - 1994). Last 2 issues titled: de Numine. The first few issues are from Manchester College, whereas the later one are from Westminster College. Our Book No: 12714. $65 AUD.

52. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

53. Holm, Jean (editor); Bowker, Hohn (editor) (1994). Making moral decisions (1st ed) [Themes in religious studies]. London: Pinter. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark top edge, slight edgewear, few corners slightly creased last few pages, bottom corner rear cover creased, small mark last page. This book considers whether there is a common recognition of what one tradition would call 'natural law'. The following topics are covered: grace, works and merit, left-handed tantra in Eastern traditions, issues of cultural relativity, and the recent revival of Aristotle's 'human flourishing' in relation to inter-religious programs of action. ISBN: 1855670976. Our Book No: 21951. $18 AUD.

54. Hongzhi, Li (1998). China Falun Gong (Revised edition) (English edition) (Reprint ed). Hong Kong: Falun Fo Fa Publishing. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A textbook published by a popular Chinese cult based on Buddhism. ISBN: 9628143131. Our Book No: 11644. $15 AUD.

55. Johnson, Phillip E. (2000). The wedge of truth: splitting the foundations of naturalism. Downers Grove, IL: IVP: InterVarsity Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Johnson is an American law professor and relentless critic of Darwinism. He addresses the evolution-creation debate in the USA, but also has a broader focus, looking at the confused relationship between science and the naturalistic worldview that underlies it among scientists. He hopes that rational thought can coexist with a new worldview based on the Christian gospel. ISBN: 0830822674. Our Book No: 13237. $20 AUD.

56. Jones, Rufus M. (Rufus Matthew) (1904). Social law in the spiritual world: studies in human and divine inter-relationship (1st ed). Philadelphia: John C. Winston. 272 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, other edges roughly cut, flyleaf & inside covers partly browned, minor pencil underlining, autograph (author's written dedication to previous owner), owner's written name. (Author's written dedication is dated 1913.) The author is Quaker professor of philosophy at Haverford College. He attempts to reconcile Christian spirituality and mysticism with the nature of consciousness and living in the natural world. Our Book No: 10234. $60 AUD.

57. Jost, Walter (editor); Olmsted, Wendy (editor) (2000). Rhetorical invention and religious inquiry: New perspectives. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 426 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A collection of writings by leading scholars demonstrating how religion and the language of rhetoric can illuminate each other. ISBN: 0300080573. Our Book No: 12021. $25 AUD.

58. Jung, C. G. (Carl G.) (1938). Psychology & religion (Modern (36th) reprint ed). New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, spine slightly faded. Based on the Terry Lectures delivered at Yale University. Dr. Jung, describes what he regards as an authentic religious function in the unconscious mind. Using a wealth of material from ancient and medieval gnostic, alchemistic and occultistic literature, he discusses the religious symbolism of unconscious processes and the possible continuity of religious forms that have appeared and reappeared through the centuries. ISBN: 0300001371. Our Book No: 23376. $20 AUD.

59. Katz, David S.; Popkin, Richard H. (2000). Messianic revolution: Radical religious politics to the end of the second millennium. New York: Hill & Wang. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, thick remainder stripe. An intellectual history of millennialism, particularly in Protestant Christianity, and how this apocalyptic strain found especially fertile ground the New World (North America). ISBN: 0809068869. Our Book No: 11969. $18.50 AUD.

60. Kendrick, Nita (editor); Bell, Shirley (editor) (1980-1989). Australian Spiritual Healer (24 issues). Melbourne, East Bentleigh: ASHA: Australian Spiritual Healers Association. Each issue: 28 to 32 pp. Each issue: Booklet, wide paperback format (stapled pamphlet, staples rusted), very good condition. Bimonthly magazine about spiritual healing in Australia (Spiritualist flavour). Consists of 1980 (1 issue), 84 (4), 85 (2), 86 (3), 87 (4), 88 (3), 89 (4); plus the July - September 1975-1976 issue, and the December 1993 - February 1994 issue. Our Book No: 2284. $100 AUD.

61. Koenig, Harold G.; Lewis, Gregg (with) (2004). The healing connection: the story of a physician's search for the link between faith and health. Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Founder and director of Duke University Centre for the Study of Religion/Spirituality and Health, Dr Koenig shares the remarkable story of how his personal trials became the catalyst for pioneering research that is changing the heart of medicine. ISBN: 1932031650. Our Book No: 21645. $20 AUD.

62. Kohn, Rachael (2003). The new believers: re-imagining God. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By an Australian academic who now hosts a popular ABC Radio program - The Spirit of Things. She describes contemporary trends that are reshaping spirituality to include the self-help movement, Westernization of Buddhism, and the moral dimension of environmentalism. ISBN: 0732275318. Our Book No: 12942. $18 AUD.

63. Kuebrich, David (1989). Minor prophecy: Walt Whitman's new American religion (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Combining literary readings of Whitman's poems together with the suggestiveness of religious phenomenology and the history of American religion, David Kuebrich has provided for a whole new way of interpreting Whitman's achievement. ISBN: 0253331919. Our Book No: 20226. $20 AUD.

64. Lanternari, Vittorio (1963). The religions of the oppressed: a study of modern messianic cults [Studies in society series]. London: MacGibbon & Kee. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). By Italian professor of ethnology and the history of religions, who has been influenced by the philosopher Benedetto Croce. Originally published in Italian in 1960, this book surveys messianic movements that emerge in response to Western colonial expansion during the 20th century. Included are native American quietist peyote culture, West Indian Ras Tafari, Brazilian Zions and Melanesian cargo cults. Our Book No: 1447A. $20 AUD.

65. Lawrence, Peter (1967). Road belong cargo: a study of the cargo movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, maps, black & white plates, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages slightly bent, spine creased, edges lightly foxed. 'Cargo cult' in its various forms is one of the most fascinating phenomena to emerge from the meeting of modern industrial and non-literate societies. This book, which deals with the Madang district of New Guinea, is one of the few full-scale studies of the practice and the only one to treat it in its historical context. The author, Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Queensland, has devoted many years to the observation of the cult in the field, to its interpretation, and to assessing its significance for the administration of the territory. ISBN: 0000. Our Book No: 22932. $20 AUD.

66. Ling, Trevor (1985). A history of religion east and west: an introduction and interpretation (Reprint ed) [Open University set book]. London: Macmillan Student Editions. 464 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name on title page. Originally published, 1968. A history of religion for university courses. covering all the main faiths from ancient to modern. ISBN: 0333101723. Our Book No: 11095. $20 AUD.

67. Lings, Martin (1987). The eleventh hour: the spiritual crisis of the modern world in the light of tradition and prophecy (1st ed). Cambridge: Quinta Essentia. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The author analyzes first of all the negative aspects of the modern world, then its positive aspects, showing it to be, all things considered, far worse and yet far better than is generally supposed. ISBN: 0946621071. Our Book No: 22761. $25 AUD.

68. Litvak, Stuart; Burba, Nora (1984). In the world but not of it: A guide to more spirituality in your life. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased. ISBN: 013453994X. Our Book No: 11385. $10 AUD.

69. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

70. Maddox, Marion (2005). God under Howard: the rise of the religious right in Australian politics (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 386 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased. Explains how Australia's conservative Prime Minister has harnessed the conservative social agenda (family values, abortion, creationism, etc.) and market-based ideology of American Christian fundamentalists (evangelicalism) in order to stay in power. ISBN: 1741145686. Our Book No: 12768. $20 AUD.

71. Mann, Ivan (2005). Breathing, I pray (1st ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 159 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, sticker at rear (barcode), small crease bottom corner back cover, very minor edgewear. This book is an exploration of the practice and power of prayer. Using examples from his own life, the author acknowledges how difficult prayer can be, and offers encouragement to persevere. ISBN: 023252565X. Our Book No: 21702. $20 AUD.

72. Mann, Scott (1996). The heart of a heartless world: Religion as ideology (1st ed). Sydney: Brandl & Schlesinger. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author reveals how both Marxist social theory and Freud (psychoanalysis) can provide deep insights into the nature of religious beliefs, from stone age times through to the modern world. ISBN: 1876040068. Our Book No: 12604. $20 AUD.

73. Manvell, Roger (1976). The trial of Annie Besant and Charles Bradlaugh. New York: Horizon Press. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed. Describes a little-known episode in the life of the famous Theosophist. ISBN: 0818008199. Our Book No: 4103. $20 AUD.

74. McCormick, W. J. McK. (1984). Christ, the Christian, & Freemasonry (New or 2nd ed). Belfast: Great Joy Publications. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, sticker mark rear cover. An illustrated history of Freemasons, with a focus on Ireland and the relationships to Christianity. Our Book No: 13004. $16.50 AUD.

75. Meiss, Millard (1978). Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death: the arts, religion, and society in the mid-fourteenth century (Reprint ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover. This book is the first extended study of the history of Florentine and Sienese painting in the later 14th century, in the period following the plague of the Black Death of 1348. ISBN: 06910032122. Our Book No: 23249. $20 AUD.

76. Mikulas, William L. (1987). The way beyond: An overview of spiritual practices. Wheaton, IL: Quest / TPH: Theosophical Publishing House. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0835606252. Our Book No: 1925. $11.50 AUD.

77. Millam, Rosalind (2000). Anti-discriminatory practice: A guide for workers in childcare and education (Reprint ed). London: Continuum. 216 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Includes discrimination according to race, culture and religion. ISBN: 0826451993. Our Book No: 7923. $20 AUD.

78. Mol, Hans (1971). Religion in Australia: A sociological investigation (1st ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small tears), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), tables, moderate edgewear, price clipped jacket. This book is largely a description of religious beliefs and practices, but Dr Mol has attempted to place them in their correct sociological perspective. ISBN: 0170019043. Our Book No: 9684. $20 AUD.

79. Mol, Hans (1985). The faith of Australians (1st paperback ed) [Studies in society, no 25]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny stain bottom of spine, tiny stain bottom corner first few pages. An authoritative study which is a successor to the author's Religion in Australia, published in 1971. In this book the author has been able to discuss the changes in society in recent years and make use of a wide range of new material on religious practice and the attitudes of Australians to religion. ISBN: 0868616362. Our Book No: 3471. $14 AUD.

80. Molomby, Tom (1986). Spies bombs and the path of bliss (Ananda Marga and the Hilton bombing) (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 424 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, owner's written name & date, old price marks. In 1979, three members of the Ananda Marga were convicted of conspiracy to murder, some months after the bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. A case study in a serious miscarriage of justice, including police verbals, and the evidence of an unreliable witness. ISBN: 0949764035. Our Book No: 12216. $15 AUD.

81. Morgan, Peggy (editor); Lawton, Clive (editor) (2001). Ethical issues in six religious traditions (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner of front cover & few pages creased. This book draws together authors respected in six significant traditions to explore the ethical foundations of Hinduism, Buddhism, Sikhism, Judaism, Christianity and Islam. Each section introduces a different religion and sets the wider context within which more specific questions can be asked. The result is an informative and well-balanced examination which helps to address the issue of common values in society. ISBN: 0748607090. Our Book No: 21865. $30 AUD.

82. Mulholland, John; Gardner, Martin (introduction) (1979). Beware familiar spirits (An investigation into the occult and psychic phenomena). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptic / conjuror critically examines spiritualistic phenomena. Re-issue of a classic text originally published in 1938. ISBN: 0684161818. Our Book No: 11241. $13.50 AUD.

83. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney, Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546. $20 AUD.

84. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney, Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, copy 2. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546A. $20 AUD.

85. O'Brien, Justin (1989). Christianity and yoga: A meeting of mystic paths. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140191755. Our Book No: 5696. $12.50 AUD.

86. O'Grady, Desmond (1991). The victory of the cross: a history of the early church in Rome (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollinsReligious. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing book edges & a few internal pages, minor edgewear. The bizarre story of the Emperors Nero, Marcus Aurelius, Diocletian and Constantine, confronted by the early Christians, provides the central thread of this compelling history. It focuses on the Christian community centred in Rome, the capital of the Roman Empire and site of the martyrdom of St Peter and St Paul. ISBN: 0005993229. Our Book No: 23929. $20 AUD.

87. Otto, Rudolf (1958). The idea of the holy: an inquiry into the non-rational factor in the idea of the divine and its relation to the rational (Revised, reprint ed). London: Galaxy / OUP: Oxford University Press. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. (Originally published 1923, revised 1950.) This classic text of religious philosophy, written by German academic theologian. ISBN: 0195002105. Our Book No: 13379. $13.50 AUD.

88. Overeaters Anonymous (1990). The twelve steps of Overeaters Anonymous (1st ed). Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous (OA). 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back page. Based on the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous, which has a spiritual component. ISBN: 0960989838. Our Book No: 21797. $15 AUD.

89. Owen, Rev. G. Vale (1928). Facts and the future life (4th impression ed). London: Hutchinson. 191 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine browned), good plus condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), slightly foxed, dark blue cloth slightly marked, corners bumped, rubber bookshop stamp, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1928 (dated preface). Personal experiences of spirit communication and psychic research by the vicar of Orford, Lancashire. He also discusses how Spiritualism and Christianity may be related. Based on articles written for the Daily Dispatch, London, 1921. Our Book No: 1079. $30 AUD.

90. Parrinder, Geoffrey (1990). A dictionary of religious & spiritual quotations. London: Routledge. 177 + [18] pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0415041287. Our Book No: 12764. $20 AUD.

91. Patterson, Frank Allen (1966). The Middle English Penitential lyric: A study and collection of early religious verse (Reprint ed). New York: AMS Press, Inc. 203 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, minor pencil underlining, few tiny biro ticks, minor edgewear. The investigation of the relations of the Middle English religious lyric to various other kinds of lyric poetry that were well known in the 13th and 14th centuries. The completed monograph has taken the form of a collection of 69 lyrics, with extensive notes and an introduction that sums up the results of the more minute study. Our Book No: 21046. $20 AUD.

92. Perry, Michael (1992). Gods within: a critical guide to the New Age (1st ed). London: SPCK. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease front cover, top corner rear cover slightly creased, faint foxing book edges. The author talks about the ideas, techniques, and personalities of the New Age, and then asks what the Church needs to do in order to answer the challenges this movement presents as we approach the third Christian millennium. ISBN: 028104595X. Our Book No: 23933. $16 AUD.

93. Pert, Alan (2006). Red cactus: the life of Anna Kingsford (1st ed). Sydney: Books & Writers Network Pty Ltd. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. A biography of the Englishwoman, Anna Kingsford (1846 - 1888). During her life she was invited to become president of the British Theosophical Society, but fell out with Madame Blavatsky to form her own Hermetic Society. ISBN: 9781740184052. Our Book No: 22462. $25 AUD.

94. Pressman, Steven (1993). Outrageous betrayal: the dark journey of Werner Erhard from est to exile (Australian ed). Melbourne: Bookman Press. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, pages faintly browned. The rise and fall founder of the human potential movement est (Erhard Seminars Training), later replaced by the Forum in the 1980s. He became an exalted guru, but was forced to flee the United States after allegations of cultic behaviour and sexual abuse. ISBN: 1863950346. Our Book No: 13081. $20 AUD.

95. Pye, Michael (1972). Comparative religion: An introduction through source materials (1st ed). Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing reverse of dustjacket, small tear in jacket at base of spine, pages clean. All the main world religions, from Judaism and Christianity to Buddhism and Shinto, find a place in this book. This is a working textbook, however it makes a significant contribution to the systematic study of religion. ISBN: 071535566. Our Book No: 21118. $20 AUD.

96. Raab, Earl (editor) (1964). Religious conflict in America: studies of the problems beyond bigotry (Stated 1st ed). New York: Anchor. 231 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, spine lightly browned, small crease top & bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. The author traces the history of religious conflict in America. Our Book No: 21943. $20 AUD.

97. Roberts, Keith A. (1984). Religion in sociological perspective (1st ed). Homewood, IL: Dorsey press. 450 pp. Hardback small quarto (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, very faint foxing on top edge, figures, owner's written name on title page. Heavy. A concise introduction to the sociology of religion. This volume will be of interest to general readers and students of religion. ISBN: 0256031274. Our Book No: 21124. $30 AUD.

98. Roe, Jill (1986). Beyond belief: Theosophy in Australia 1879 - 1939 (First ed) [Modern history series, no 3]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 396 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait), tables, front cover corner slightly creased, top edge lightly foxed. Absorbing and fascinating, abounding with characters larger than life, this book traces the history of Theosophy in Australia from the 1870s through its heyday in the 1920s (when it became increasingly pre-occupied with the coming World Teacher) to its relatively sharp decline into decent obscurity in the late 1930s. By senior lecturer in modern history, Macquarie University. ISBN: 0868400424. Our Book No: 10767. $100 AUD.

99. Rolston, Holmes III (1987). Science and religion: A critical survey (1st ed). New York: Random House. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-figures, minor edgewear, small stain bottom corner of both covers and first few pages. This work is a broadly conceived critical survey of the dialogue between science and religion. ISBN: 0394363272. Our Book No: 19966. $15 AUD.

100. Rose, Louis; Morgan, Bryan (editor); West, Donald (foreword) (1968). Faith healing (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Psychiatrist surveys faith, religious, spiritualist and lay healing. Several case histories are analysed in detail. ISBN: 0575000449. Our Book No: 1166. $15 AUD.

101. Ryder, Charles (2007). Enough! This is my autobiography! (1st ed). Sydney, Ourimbah: Bookbound Publishing. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, a motor mechanic, has lived a long and memorable life. He loves telling his stories and his listeners love hearing them. After many requests, Charles has put a few stories together, including his military service during WW2 in the RAF, time overseas in South Africa, North Africa, Turkey and Greece (including capture of a German general). After migration to Australia he became involved with the Salvation Army. ISBN: 9781740110433. Our Book No: 23214. $30 AUD.

102. Schorr, Daniel (introduction) (2002). Cradle & crucible: history and faith in the Middle East (1st ed). Washington, DC: National Geographic. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. Leading writers examine the reasons for the ongoing strife in the Middle East and trace the "longest history": the flourishing of the first empires and alphabets, the centuries of conquests, and the resulting resentments that fuel the conflicts being played out even now. ISBN: 0792265971. Our Book No: 22881. $25 AUD.

103. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1987). Parapsychology, philosophy and religious concepts: Proceedings of an international conference held in Rome, Italy, August 23 - 24, 1985. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 215 pp. Hardback, as new condition. ISBN: 0912328401. Our Book No: 9848. $20 AUD.

104. Sheldrake, Rupert (1991). The rebirth of nature: the greening of science and God (1st p/b ed). London: Rider. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few tiny dents covers, pages lightly browned. The author traces the mythological and historical roots of two distinct attitudes to nature (scientific and religious), and looks at the implications of new developments in science. ISBN: 0712646507. Our Book No: 22424. $16.50 AUD.

105. Shillingsburg, Peter (2001). William Makepeace Thackeray: a literary life (1st ed) [Literary lives series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, owner's details embossed on title page. This biography offers a new perspective on the relationship between Thackeray's life and his novels. It combines an analysis of his philosophy/religion with his life's experiences with women and acknowledgements of his dependence on writing for a livelihood to provide an explanation for his narrative strategies. ISBN: 033365093X. Our Book No: 22625. $20 AUD.

106. Skultans, Vieda (1974). Intimacy and ritual: A study of spiritualism, mediums and groups. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Based on the author's fieldwork as a participant observer among spiritualists in a South Wales town. She shows how spiritualist beliefs in spirit possession as a cause of ill health can have therapeutic value, and that this is often a physical counterpart of social malaise. ISBN: 0710077602. Our Book No: 9836. $20 AUD.

107. Smith, Warren Sylvester (1967). The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 (1st ed). London: Constable. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, front cover jacket slightly age-toned. This book is a new study of the diverse range of Christian and non-Christian seekers after truth in the London scene of 1870 - 1914 - the secularists, the positivists, the new Christians, the Quakers, the Catholic modernists, the Theosophists and Spiritualists. The author has recreated a fascinating period of British social history. Bernard Shaw, Annie Besant, Madame Blavatsky, H. G. Wells, William Morris and all the other rebellious spirits of the period are brought splendidly to life in this book. Our Book No: 22391. $27.50 AUD.

108. Sobosan, Jeffrey G. (1991). Bless the beasts: a spirituality of animal care (1st ed). New York: Crossroad Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, two faint price sticker marks front cover. The author, a professor and a priest, has written a wonderful warm caring book about his love of animals and his own understanding of religion. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in animals and spirituality. ISBN: 0824511352. Our Book No: 21755. $20 AUD.

109. Stahl, William A.; Campbell, Robert A.; Petry, Yvonne; Diver, Gary (2002). Webs of reality: Social perspectives on science and religion. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A rare examination of the interrelationship between religion and science from the social science perspective, and poses practical questions regarding technology and ethics. ISBN: 0813531071. Our Book No: 12260. $20 AUD.

110. Subud; Sumohadiwidjojo, Muhammad Subuh (1959). Susila Budhi Dharma: the way of submission to the will of God. Gjovik, Norway: Subud Brotherhood. 386 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, blue cloth cover (slightly faded, gilt embossed design & letters), good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, slight tape marks endpapers. Subud's original poem in High Javanese is here rendered Into Bahasa Indonesia, together with an English translation at the rear by the Subud Committee for Great Britain. Our Book No: 12945. $30 AUD.

111. Swatland, Susan; Swatland, Anne (1982). Escape from the Moonies. London: NEL: New English Library. 159 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks. ISBN: 0450054039. Our Book No: 8276. $10 AUD.

112. Tacey, David (2000). Re-enchantment: the new Australian spirituality [ReEnchantment] (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 283 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By an Australian academic who teaches literature, spirituality and Jungian psychology. He sees the spiritual quest as timeless and ongoing, incorporating key issues such as redefining human identity, a new consciousness about Aboriginal reconciliation, a recognition of youth culture and its spirituality, the quest for environmental integrity, and our responsibility to community. ISBN: 073226524X. Our Book No: 12283. $20 AUD.

113. Thomas, Ngaire (2004). Behind closed doors [Exclusive Brethren] (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: Ngaire Thomas. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author describes her time living in an Exclusive Brethren community in New Zealand, until she was "withdrawn from" (expelled) in 1974. She found adjustment to life in outside society very difficult. ISBN: 0646499106. Our Book No: 21229. $45 AUD.

114. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the soul: new cosmology, the self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top edge very slightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series, Soul, presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $30 AUD.

115. Trompf, G. W. (1978). Friedrich Max Mueller as a theorist of comparative religion (First ed). Bombay: Shakutala Publishing House. 99 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), grey cloth cover (spine lightly faded), very good condition, corner tip front flyleaf creased. Australian religious studies academic provides a commentary on Friedrich Max Müller (1823-1900), the German-born Sanskrit scholar and philologist, and his remarkable contribution to the study of comparative religion. Our Book No: 13098. $30 AUD.

116. Ulansey, David (1991). The origins of the Mithraic mysteries: cosmology & salvation in the ancient world (1st p/b ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book offers a new explanation of the origins of the Mithraic mysteries based on the realization that the cult's curious iconography was actually an astronomical code. ISBN: 0105067886. Our Book No: 22903. $20 AUD.

117. Watts, Alan (1996). Myth and religion: the edited transcripts (1st UK ed) [Love of wisdom series]. Middlesex: Eden Grove Editions / Axis. 107 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened covers (with flap), as new condition. A collection of edited transcripts in which the author brings the question of spiritual authority into sharp focus. Continuing in the tradition of mystics and sages who point to a direct connection between man and God, Watts identifies the individual as the true source of religion. ISBN: 1870845188. Our Book No: 22134. $20 AUD.

118. Watts, G. Stuart (1982). The revolution of ideas: philosophy, religion and some ultimate questions. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 398 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Australian Anglican priest (influenced by philosopher John Anderson) argues for a return to a more naturalistic Christianity, devoid of supernaturalism and myth. ISBN: 0868060569. Our Book No: 11967. $20 AUD.

119. Wilber, Ken (1984). A sociable god: towards a new understanding of religion (Reprint ed). Boston: New Science Library / Shambhala. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear. Extends Wilber's acclaimed work on transpersonal psychology into the domain of religion. He provides testable methods of assessing the authenticity of religious movements. He particularly discusses new religions in the United States, the influx of Eastern mystical traditions, the breakdown of civil religion, and the psychology of religious experience, meditation and moral development. ISBN: 0394726928. Our Book No: 2402. $16.50 AUD.

120. Zaehner, R. C. (editor) (1988). The Hutchinson encyclopedia of living faiths (4th ed). London: Century Hutchinson. 456 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few small creases front cover, faint browning edges. Originally published, 1959. Written by a team of acknowledged authorities in their fields, this book is the standard introduction to the religions of the world. Covering each of the major religions in turn - Christianity, Buddhism, Islam, Hinduism, Taoism, and Judaism - it discusses the traditions and beliefs, as well as the major writings, of each faith. ISBN: 0091735769. Our Book No: 21038. $17.50 AUD.

121. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured families: the story of a Melbourne church cult. Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963. $30 AUD.