BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1009

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: CHRISTIANITY ** CHRISTIAN BOOKS ** CHRISTIANS ** THEOLOGY ** CATHOLICS ** ANGLICANS ** PROTESTANTS.
205 Items.

See also: GENERAL RELIGION, SECTS & CULTS ** MIDDLE EAST, JUDAISM, ISLAM & AFRICA ** TRANSPERSONAL & EASTERN RELIGIONS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: OCTOBER 9, 2009.



1. Aers, David; Staley, Lynn (1996). The powers of the holy: Religion, politics and gender in late medieval English culture (1st ed). University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press. 310 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. This book addresses some of the ways in which different groups and individuals drew upon the resources of Christian traditions (plural), selected, revised, reinvented, forgot and remembered; sometimes, for some people, this proved a dangerous memory. ISBN: 0271015411. Our Book No: 20407. $25 AUD.

2. Ainsworth-Smith, Ian; Speck, Peter (1984). Letting go: caring for the dying and bereaved (1st, reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619. Our Book No: 6148. $10 AUD.

3. Allegro, John Marco (1965). The Shapira affair (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 125 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly faded, some pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. The mystery of a 19th-century discovery of a Dead Sea manuscript. Was it a forgery, or the oldest Bible fragment in the world? Our Book No: 22378. $20 AUD.

4. ALOE (A. L. O. E.) (1897). Christian conquests: a series of little tales [The Claremont series]. London: Gall & Inglis. 224 pp. Hardback small, red pictorial cloth cover (multicoloured embossed flower pattern), very good condition, black & white frontispiece sketch, spine very slightly faded, bookplate. Estimated date: 1897 (the bookplate is a school presentation certificate dated 1897). Consists of 12 stories about overcoming difficulties from the Christian perspective. Our Book No: 11003. $65 AUD.

5. Andersen, Neville A.; Tulip, James (foreword) (1998). The crow's threefold amen. Sydney: North Parramatta: UTC Publications. 43 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Poetry by former Sydney medical practitioner (GP) at Fairfield, hospital administrator and researcher. He is also a committed Christian - but his poems reflect a gentle natural spirituality about life and living. ISBN: 0958585601. Our Book No: 8818. $10 AUD.

6. Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10 AUD.

7. Aquinas, Thomas (1961). On the truth of the Catholic Faith Summa Contra Gentiles: Book One: God (6th printing ed). New York: Image Doubleday. 315 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear & spinewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light mark fore-edge. This is the first volume of the translation of the Latin text of the Summa Contra Gentiles, complete and unabridged. The entire work will consist of five volumes. The present volume has been translated by Dr. Anton C. Pegis, one of the foremost authorities on St. Thomas, who has written an introduction and provided notes for the text. Our Book No: 22914. $15 AUD.

8. Arbuckle, Gerald A. (2003). Dealing with bullies: A gospel response to the social disease of adult bullying (1st ed) [Windows into series]. Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author describes what bullying is, how to recognise it and how it arises; and he offers practical steps for preventing it and dealing with it when it happens (from a Christian perspective). ISBN: 1876295694. Our Book No: 21466. $30 AUD.

9. Armstrong, Karen (1999). A history of God: from Abraham to the present: the 4000-year quest for God (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 511 pp. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, very minor edgewear. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. Our Book No: 23366. $15 AUD.

10. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: The true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $15 AUD.

11. Australian Catholic Social Justice Council (1993). Recognition: The way forward [Issue Paper from Australian Catholic Social Justice Council]. Melbourne: North Blackburn: Collins Dove. 42 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Promotes understanding about Aboriginal people in this International Year of the World's indigenous People. ISBN: 1863712976. Our Book No: 11446. $10 AUD.

12. Barnes, Emilie (1995). Time began in a garden (1st ed). Eugene, OR: Harvest / HBJ. 80 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-paintings, written dedication to owner on front pastedown. Beautiful paintings, poems, quotes, recipes, and gifts to make. This is a wonderful inspiring book for anyone who loves gardening. Glynda Turley's lifelike paintings give it a touch of magic. ISBN: 1565073681. Our Book No: 20815. $15 AUD.

13. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of blood: one Christian's pilgrimage through Kosovo. Sydney: Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $12 AUD.

14. Berndt, Ronald M. (2004). An adjustment movement in Arnhem Land: Northern Territory of Australia (Facsimile ed) [Oceania Monograph 54]. Sydney: Oceania Publications, University of Sydney. 112 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, fold-out diagram, corner tips of covers slightly bent. Australian anthropologist describes Aboriginal life in Arnhem Land. Oceania Monographs published this facsimile edition with an added preface by Professor Annette Hamilton, Dean of Arts at the University of NSW. Originally published in Paris in 1962 by Mouton and Company, in the series Cahiers de l'Homme, New Series 2 (Paris). The publication is about Aboriginal life in northeast Arnhem Land, and the encounter with change, most particularly with concepts, beliefs and ideas arising from the penetration of mission Christianity. ISBN: 1864876441. Our Book No: 22603. $60 AUD.

15. BIBLE: King James (1949). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments [etc.]. London: Humphrey Milford / OUP: Oxford University Press. 1152 pp. Paperback very small, black flexible leatherlike cloth, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good condition, thumb-tabs, string bookmark, two colour maps at rear. Estimated date: 1949 (written names). Interesting association copy. Has a Masonic symbol embossed on the cover, and a bookplate from Freemasons (University of Sydney Lodge, 544), with written names of the master, senior warden, junior warden and secretary. Our Book No: 4753. $20 AUD.

16. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, corners creased few pages. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $20 AUD.

17. Bobrick, Benson (2001). The making of the English Bible. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. The enthralling history of the centuries of work by scholars and churchmen in translating the Bible into English (eg, Wycliffe, Tyndale, Coverdale). This culminated in 1604 with the King James Bible, which has shaped English literature ever since (by such eloquent phrases as "labour of love" and "the root of all evil"). ISBN: 0297607723. Our Book No: 10619. $20 AUD.

18. BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican Church (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated: Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10 AUD.

19. Bradley, Ian C. (1976). The call to seriousness: the evangelical impact on the Victorians (1st US ed). New York: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny spot fore-edge, crease in front flap of dustjacket. In his fascinating analysis of the effects of the Evangelical movement, the author examines what made this call to seriousness so compelling to Britons of the Victorian era. From a vast body of material, he traces their methodical infiltration of the Anglican Church, weighing their influence not only on 19th-century England but on Britain today. ISBN: 0025144200. Our Book No: 21757. $20 AUD.

20. Brigginshaw, Jim (1996). Shimpu-San healer of hate: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 184 pp. Hardback wide trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very minor edgewear jacket. The Japanese had a respectful title of Shimpu-San for Father Tony Glynn. The English equivalent is Mr Priest. Shimpu-san became a Marist missionary in poverty stricken Japan in 1952, one year into his priesthood. He was still working in that country when he died 42 years later. This is the story of his life, a life devoted to peace, reconciliation and forgiveness between the former enemies, Australia and Japan. ISBN: 0646276581. Our Book No: 23698. $25 AUD.

21. Brivic, Sheldon (1985). Joyce the creator [James Joyce]. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A critical study of the works of James Joyce, the famous Irish novelist. In order to give life to his fiction, Joyce played the role of God by designing himself into his texts as an active presence. Joyce struggled to achieve a divine perspective through which his own mind would animate a teeming universe. St Augustine's trinitarian conception served as a model for Joyce's projection of himself as a multiplicity of narrative voices. ISBN: 0299100804. Our Book No: 1008. $15 AUD.

22. Brown, Monica (1997). Embodying the God we proclaim: ministering as Jesus did (2nd ed). Sydney: Emmaus Productions. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover slightly creased. The author is one of Australia's most highly respected composers of Christian music for children, and founder of the Emmaus Productions and the Shekinah Creative Centre thta promotes the integration of creativity and spirituality. In this book she poses many questions and raises pertinent issues concerning what she does in her ministry. This book will be a good resource for anyone involved in pastoral ministry, liturgy, spirituality, catechesis, faith education and outreach. ISBN: 0646287443. Our Book No: 23636. $30 AUD.

23. Bullough, Sebastian (1963). Roman Catholicism (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 330 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Father Bullough of the Dominican order outlines the Catholic faith and practice for the non-theologian. Our Book No: 7377A. $10 AUD.

24. Cameron, Peter (1994). Heretic (The true story of an Australian convicted of heresy) (First ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic describes how he was convicted of heresy by the Presbyterian Church of Australia in 1992. ISBN: 0868245445. Our Book No: 2421. $25 AUD.

25. Cameron, Peter (1995). Fundamentalism and freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear. In this book the author makes a straightforward dissection of this religious version of "political correctness". Using personal experience and incisive questioning, he offers his own forceful case for freedom of religious thought. ISBN: 0868246220. Our Book No: 21564. $10 AUD.

26. Campion, Edmund (2003). Lines of my life: Journal of a year. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (review copy). The Sydney priest reflects on an eventful year in his life, starting in New York City just two weeks after the 11 September 2001 attacks. ISBN: 0143001523. Our Book No: 10867. $15 AUD.

27. Carlson, David E. (1988). Counseling and self-esteem [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 269 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed, owner's written name. ISBN: 084990479X. Our Book No: 12862. $18 AUD.

28. Carnley, Peter (Archbishop) (2004). Reflections in glass: trends and tensions in the contemporary Anglican Church (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny dent base spine, minor edgewear. In this book, the author shares his opinions on some of the key ideological questions facing the Church and society as a whole today. ISBN: 1863717552. Our Book No: 22574. $30 AUD.

29. Casey, Michael (1995). The art of sacred reading (1st ed). Melbourne: North Blackburn: Dove. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny creases front cover, tiny bump bottom edge. Written by a Cistercian monk and Prior of Tarrawarra Abbey, Victoria, Australia. About an ancient Christian technique of prayer. Drawing upon his personal spiritual resources and deep familiarity with the Bible and the sacred texts of the Western tradition, he was written a beautiful book. ISBN: 1863713948. Our Book No: 23374. $20 AUD.

30. Cave, William (1683). A Dissertation Concerning the Government of the Ancient Church, by Bishops, Metropolitans, and Patriarchs: More particularly, Concerning the Ancient Power and Jurisdiction of the Bishops of Rome, and the Encroachments of that upon other Sees, especially the See of Constantinople (First ed). London: R. Chiswel at the Rose and Crown in S. Paul's Church-yard [R. Chiswell at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Churchyard]. [46] + 334 + 10 pp. Hardback small (18.4 x 12.0 cm), good-very good condition, original calf leather binding (scuffed including small surface pieces missing), rebacked by more modern quarter calf (short title gilt lettering on spine), endpapers replaced, all edges marbled & age-darkened, pages lightly browned with minimal foxing, few page corners mis-cut or creased, corners worn. William Cave (1637 - 1713) was an English chaplain (to Charles II), and who wrote nine scholarly books on Christianity and the Christian church. Publisher catalogue of books at rear. Our Book No: 12614. $400 AUD.

31. Chadwick, Henry (1987). Early Christian thought and the classical tradition: studies in Justin, Clement, and Origen (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease along spine, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge front cover & first few pages, crease bottom corner rear cover. This book takes three Christian thinkers, Justin, Clement of Alexandria, and Origen, and shows what the debate looked like from the Christian side. ISBN: 0198266731. Our Book No: 23753. $20 AUD.

32. Chambers, Charles (2000). Coming together: a dynamic mission: the events that shaped Mission Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Mission Australia / Bridging the Gap: Publishing & Marketing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages clean & excellent. An inspiring book that charts the history of the charity and employment work of Mission Australia. ISBN: 1875357114. Our Book No: 23568. $25 AUD.

33. Church of England (1976). The book of common prayer. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 630 pp. Paperback very small, red-brown flexible leatherlike cloth, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition, string bookmark, all edges gilt, written & dated dedication to owner. In slipcase, gilt-coated, very good condition. Estimated date: 1976. Our Book No: 2315. $20 AUD.

34. Clayton, Pamela (1996). Enemies and passing friends: settler ideologies in twentieth century Ulster [20th century Ulster]. London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The first detailed history of the three-way relationships between Protestant settlers, Catholic "natives" and the British Government in Ulster. The settlers have many attitudes in common with settler communities in other parts of the world. The study is divided into three periods: 1912 - 21 (Home Rule), 1939 - 49 (WW2 up to the Ireland Act of 1949), and the civil right activities (1968 - 86). ISBN: 0745310109. Our Book No: 2572. $15 AUD.

35. Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John (2003). Boundaries: when to say YES: when to say NO: to take control of your life (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Two American clinical psychologists provide Christian insights into how to set boundaries with our parents, spouses, children, friends, co-workers, and even ourselves. ISBN: 0958686602. Our Book No: 6649B. $18 AUD.

36. Coffey, Lisa Marie (2001). Getting there with grace: Simple exercises for experiencing joy (1st ed). Boston: Journey Editions. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny tear top of spine. A combination of personal insights, anecdotes and inspiring thoughts. ISBN: 1582900310. Our Book No: 20456. $13.50 AUD.

37. Coggan, Donald (1984). Paul: Portrait of a revolutionary (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing top edge, small mark top & bottom edge near spine. A comprehensive study shedding new light on Paul's character and convictions. A warm, inspiring book brought to life by Donald Coggan who was Archbishop of Canterbury from 1974 to 1980. ISBN: 0340361476. Our Book No: 21295. $20 AUD.

38. Costello, Tim (1999). Tips from a travelling soul-searcher (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 334 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Baptist minister describes how to re-assert humane values in Australia. ISBN: 1865082252. Our Book No: 14736. $15 AUD.

39. Court, Margaret (1999). Winning words: the creative power of what you say (1st ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 155 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author is the Australian tennis player who converted to Christianity. In this inspiring book, she shares the story of her battle with illness, exhaustion and depression, and shows how Christianity turned her life around. ISBN: 1876825243. Our Book No: 22686. $15 AUD.

40. Daly, Cahal B. (preface); Gallagher, R. D. Eric (preface) (1977). Violence in Ireland: a report to the churches (Revised ed). Dublin: Christian Journals Ltd / Veritas Publications. 128 pp. Paperback small, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, old price marks, bookplate, old price marks, light edgewear. A joint working party of all Christian churches in Ireland (Irish Council of Churches, Joint Group on Social Questions) has produced this little booklet to help understand and resolve the sectarian conflict in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 090430227X. Our Book No: 1161. $10 AUD.

41. Davie, Donald (1978). A gathered church: The literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700 - 1930: The Clark Lectures 1976. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0710086407. Our Book No: 10841. $25 AUD.

42. Davis, Charles (1966). God's grace in history: The Maurice Lectures 1966. London: Fontana. 96 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. A discussion on the Christian's attitude to the modern secular world. Our Book No: 6119. $10 AUD.

43. Dawn, Marva; Peterson, Eugene (2000). The unnecessary pastor: rediscovering the call (1st ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B Eerdmans / Regent College. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tips some pages & front cover slightly bent. In this volume, two of today's most respected authors help pastors recover their gospel identity and clarify their vision of Christian leadership. ISBN: 0802846785. Our Book No: 22840. $20 AUD.

44. De Vries, Simon J. (1995). From old revelation to new: A tradition-historical and redaction-critical study of temporal transitions in prophetic prediction. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, flyleaf lightly browned at edges. An excellent and thorough study of the character and meaning of the prophecies (predictions) of the Old Testament prophets in terms of their future time terminology. This throws new light on Biblical exegesis (critical interpretation) and the techniques of redactors (who rewrite, revise and edit the Bible into a more literary form). By emeritus professor of Old Testament at Methodist Theological School, Delaware, Ohio. ISBN: 080280683X. Our Book No: 7548. $19.50 AUD.

45. Deck, Northcote (1945). South from Guadalcanal: the romance of Rennell Island. Toronto / Grand Rapids, MI: Evangelical Press / Zondervan. 124 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The true story of Christian missions on this Pacifc island, and the tragic death of some of the missionaries. Our Book No: 13186. $20 AUD.

46. Dobie, Elaine (1987). A history of Methodism in Derby Tasmania: Derby Uniting Church Centenary 1887 -1987 (1st ed). City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, past silverfish damage to one page, cover title slightly faded, staples slightly rusted. The information in this history of the Derby Uniting Church has been drawn mainly from official Church records in the State Archives (which are incomplete) and the "Tasmanian Methodist". Our Book No: 22334. $20 AUD.

47. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, annotation (tick mark) on front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $13.50 AUD.

48. Drosnin, Michael (1997). The Bible code. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 231 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. Claims that coded messages in the Bible for 3000 years predict recent world events and the future. ISBN: 0752809326. Our Book No: 2365A. $10 AUD.

49. Dunne, Clare (1994). Mary MacKillop: No plaster saint: A pioneering woman for our time. Sydney: ABC Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0733304117. Our Book No: 20086. $13.50 AUD.

50. Editors of Guideposts (1996). All God's creatures: Inspirational stories about the animals that we love. New York: Smithmark Publishers. 173 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). These delightful anecdotes about animals originally appeared in the Christian magazine, Guideposts. ISBN: 0831775025. Our Book No: 18330. $15 AUD.

51. Fitzerald, Sarah (narrator); Andrew, Janice; Johnston, Brian; Santleben, Diana (co-ordinator); Walsh, Ann Sister (1999). Open minds open hearts: stories of the Australian Catholic deaf community (1st ed). Sydney: Lidcombe: CCOD. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Our Book No: 21781. $22 AUD.

52. Fitzgerald, Ross (2003). The Pope's battalions: Santamaria, Catholicism and the Labor split (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages & inside covers lightly browned. This book looks at Santamaria's role and influence in the ALP from the late 1930s - when he was a young Catholic actionist in Melbourne - to his death in 1998. ISBN: 0702233897. Our Book No: 22788. $20 AUD.

53. Ford, Leighton (1992). Transforming leadership: Jesus' way of creating vision, shaping values and empowering change. Downer's Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press (IVP). 320 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A leading American evangelist shows how to overcome the crisis of leadership in our rapidly changing, more complex world. ISBN: 0830816526. Our Book No: 12782. $16.50 AUD.

54. Forrest, Barbara; Gross, Paul R. (2004). Creationism's Trojan horse: the wedge of Intelligent Design (Reprint ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Forrest and Gross expose the scientific failure, the religious essence, and the political ambitions of the intelligent design reformulation of creationism. They examine the movement's wedge strategy - which aims to influence American opinion through public relations rather than scientific research. ISBN: 0195157427. Our Book No: 13016. $30 AUD.

55. Fox, Matthew (1976). On becoming a musical mystical bear: Spirituality American style. New York: Paulist Press / Dens Books. 156 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. A classic account of contemporary American spirituality. He re-establishes prayer as a radical response to life that lies at the centre of spirituality, as does mysticism and prophecy. ISBN: 0809119137. Our Book No: 5447. $10 AUD.

56. Franklin, James (2006). Catholic values and Australian realities (1st ed). Bacchus Marsh, VIC: Connor Court Publishing. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author shows how core Catholic values have played out in the issues where Catholics have challenged their host society. ISBN: 0975801546. Our Book No: 23381. $30 AUD.

57. Furuya, Yasuo (1997). A history of Japanese theology. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 161 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The first book written by a Japanese writer about Christian theology in Japan. ISBN: 0802841082. Our Book No: 11882. $15 AUD.

58. Garrett, John (1997). Where nets were cast: Christianity in Oceania since World War II (1st ed). Suva, Fiji: Institute of Pacific Studies. 499 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This third volume of "The History Of Christianity In Oceania" describes the exposure of island churches to brutal interlopers during World War 2. This book is the sequel to "To Live Among The Stars" and "Footsteps In The Sea". ISBN: 9820201217. Our Book No: 22583. $45 AUD.

59. Gaustad, Edwin Scott (1968). The Great Awakening in New England (Reprint ed). Chicago: Quadrangle Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, faint foxing card covers, small mark spine. About the religious revival which took place in New England more than two centuries ago. Between 1740 and 1742 this spiritual upheaval had a decisive effect upon the American colonies and an enduring influence on American Protestantism and cultural history. This significant book makes clear the theological, intellectual, and institutional effects in American life. Our Book No: 23305. $15 AUD.

60. Gibbs, Bozena K. (2006). The path to eternity: An insight into Christianity and beyond (1st ed). Victoria: Self Published: Bozena K. Gibbs. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian author examines Christianity. ISBN: 0977549003. Our Book No: 21514. $25 AUD.

61. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: the life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates rear. Heavy. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30 AUD.

62. Gilby, Wm J. (foreword) (1962). Episcopal silver jubilee 1937 - 1962: Most Rev. F. A. Henschke, D.D., Bishop of Wagga Wagga. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Diocese of Wagga Wagga. 32 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly foxed), stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, map. This pamphlet celebrates the 25 years of service given by Rev. Henschke as Bishop of Wagga Wagga, in country New South Wales. Our Book No: 13241. $20 AUD.

63. Glynn, Paul (2003). The wayside stream: reconciliation (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By an Australian Marist Brother from the Marist Mission in Japan. This book gathers stories about people who experienced healing and reconciliation, particularly between Japanese and Australians after WW2. They tell how they approached the problem, were helped to overcome it, and speak of the resultant great peace and new freedom experienced. ISBN: 0958184410. Our Book No: 22688. $18 AUD.

64. Glynn, Paul (2008). Like a samurai: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book by Father Paul is a well-researched story of his brother, Tony, a Marist Father, and his life in immediate post-war Japan and his work in reconciliation with the Japanese people. ISBN: 9780958184427. Our Book No: 23623. $25 AUD.

65. Goodspeed, Edgar J. (1956). A life of Jesus. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 248 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, minor edgewear, few scuff marks front & back covers, faint foxing around edges, crease in front cover. Loosely inserted sheet from St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church dated 17th July, 1960. A look at Jesus and his life. Part biography and part history, told with simplicity. Our Book No: 21307. $11 AUD.

66. Goodspeed, Edgar J. (translation); Hadas, Moses (introduction) (1989). The Apocrypha: An American translation (Reprint ed). New York: Vintage / Random House. 495 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top edge very slightly foxed. This American translation of the missing books of the Bible was first published in 1938. ISBN: 0679724524. Our Book No: 12386. $16.50 AUD.

67. Gray, James (1972). Johnson's sermons: a study [Samuel Johnson]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap corner clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo portrait, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Samuel Johnson wrote over 40 sermons (26 extant) to clergymen of his acquaintance. He regarded the sermon as an important branch of literature. These neglected sermons are analysed here in detail for the first time. Of particular interest is the close collaboration between Johnson and Reverend John Taylor. ISBN: 0198120338. Our Book No: 13216. $50 AUD.

68. Gray, Tony (1972). The Orange Order (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), free flyleaves slightly foxed, edges very faintly browned, small mark on flyleaf. Jacket: reverse side has faint foxing & book-mending tape top of spine, edge tears, flap clipped. This book is a study of the Protestant Orange Order in Northern Ireland: its origins and folklore, its history in relation to the history of Ireland, and its impact on Irish life today. ISBN: 0370013409. Our Book No: 21903. $20 AUD.

69. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20 AUD.

70. Griffin, Emory A. (1987). The mind changers: the art of Christian persuasion (Tenth printing ed). Wheaton, IL: Tyndale. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author combines the techniques of communication, the expertise of persuasion research, the mind of the social scientist, and the loving heart of the Christian to help you share the most important thing in your life. ISBN: 0842342907. Our Book No: 23026. $20 AUD.

71. Griffith-Dickson, Gwen (2000). Human and Divine: an introduction to the philosophy of religious experience (1st ed). London: Duckworth. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent. Spiritual encounters and the problems raised by evil and suffering are the experiences that affect our religious beliefs most powerfully. In this new introduction to the philosophical study of religion, the author fills an an important gap by considering these questions squarely in the context of the world's many religions and philosophical traditions, giving particular attention to Continental European and Eastern philosophy as well as to Anglo-American thinking. This book will be of interest to students and lecturers, as well as to those who wish to reflect more deeply on their own religious or anti-religious beliefs. ISBN: 0715630539. Our Book No: 21983. $35 AUD.

72. Haagensen, Erling; Lincoln, Henry (2002). The Templars' secret island: the knights, the priest and the treasure (Reprint ed). London: Cassell & Company. 194 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, few colour photos, black & white drawings, small crease & mark front cover, minor edgewear, slight crease in front flap. This book describes the intriguing links between medieval Scandinavia, France and Jerusalem. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic Sea barely twenty miles by ten which has mediaeval churches and many hundreds of standing stones marked out as a sacred site since remote antiquity. ISBN: 1841881902. Our Book No: 22862. $25 AUD.

73. Hammond, Catherine (editor) (1991). Creation spirituality & the dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney: Newtown: Millennium Books. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corner tips creased, tiny mark top edge. This book is based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646. Our Book No: 22751. $20 AUD.

74. Happold, F. C. (1966). Religious faith and twentieth-century man [20th-century man]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. He analyzes the major influences which determine a modern view of reality apart from scientific discoveries. The great mystical experiences of individuals cannot be excluded from any total view of the universe. He proposes a religio-philosophy of the mystical as a way out of the modern dilemma of modern man. Our Book No: 5303. $10 AUD.

75. Harding, Traci (2008). The black Madonna (1st p/b ed) [The mystic trilogy, Book 3]. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Fantasy novel by Australian writer. From the ancient past to the distant future, from Montsegur to the way-stations of the universe, from the Underworld of the Kali Rift to the Otherworld of the Ranna Time Flow - the inter-time war must be won for the sake of the future. ISBN: 9780732281137. Our Book No: 23098. $25 AUD.

76. Haring, Bernard (1976). The beatitudes: Their personal and social implications. Slough: St Paul Publications. 98 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0854391304. Our Book No: 4021. $15 AUD.

77. Harris, Dorothy; Hynd, Douglas; Millikan, David (1982). The shape of belief: Christianity in Australia today (1st ed). Sydney: Lancer Books. 293 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, slight edgewear top & bottom edges of book, rubber stamp on flyleaf, light foxing on reverse side of jacket. Twenty Christian opinion leaders take a controversial look at the place of religion in contemporary Australian society. ISBN: 0858921871. Our Book No: 6139. $15 AUD.

78. Harrison, Kathryn (2003). Saint Therese of Lisieux (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Therese Martin, largely unknown when she died in a Carmelite convent in 1897, aged 24, became one of the world's most influential religious figures. The author reveals the moving truth behind the young girl who would become a religious icon. ISBN: 0297847287. Our Book No: 21633. $26.50 AUD.

79. Hebert, Gabriel (1959). God's kingdom and ours. London: SCM Press. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Father Hebert, an ecumenical thinker, examines the world mission of the Christian church and how it can be best practiced. Our Book No: 10017. $10.50 AUD.

80. Henderson, Anne (1997). Mary MacKillop's sisters: a life unveiled (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top edge slightly browned. The story of the Sisters of St Joseph order, to which Mary MacKillop (Australia's first proposed saint) belonged. ISBN: 0207191816. Our Book No: 8452. $15 AUD.

81. Hendrickx, Herman (1984). The Sermon on the Mount (1st thus ed) [Studies in the Synoptic Gospels]. London: Cassell. 210 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, top edge foxed, minor edgewear, two tiny stains bottom edge. Fr Hendrickx takes account of modern bibical scholarship in his treatment of the Sermon; it is accessible to the general reader. Section by section, he elucidates the text, its original significance and its relevance today. In the final chapter he discusses the nature of the Sermon and its implications. ISBN: 0225663996. Our Book No: 21337. $15 AUD.

82. Heymann, Eva (2006). The deeper centre (1st ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bar code sticker inside rear cover. The author traveled from Nazi Germany as a Jewish refugee to become a Roman Catholic sister in England. In this inspiring book she describes her eventful life. ISBN: 9780232526288. Our Book No: 23710. $20 AUD.

83. Hill, Clifford S. (editor); Matthews, David (editor) (1968). Race: a Christian symposium (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear & marks), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in good plus dustjacket), few pages light pencil annotation, edge tears, small mark front cover. The first ecumenical work on race to appear in Britain. Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. The book covers all the main fields of study connected with race. Our Book No: 20472. $15 AUD.

84. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30 AUD.

85. Hoover Seitz, Ruth; Seitz, Blair (photos) (1995). Amish values: Wisdom that works (1st ed). Harrisburg, PA: RB Books. 61 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease first few pages. Ruth Hoover Seitz has spent many years with the Amish people. This little book contains ten pieces of wisdom for living with heartfelt examples from Amish life. The enlightening text and beautiful photos will nourish the spirit. This would make a wonderful gift for someone with an interest in different religions. ISBN: 1879441004. Our Book No: 21192. $10 AUD.

86. Ingram, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). Thread of gold: the embroideries and textiles in York Minster (1st ed). Hants, United Kingdom: Pitkin Pictorials. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, bottom corner front & rear cover creased, bookplate (owner's written name). A golden thread runs through the history of ecclesiastical embroideries and textiles right down to the work that continues so lovingly today. Centuries of craftsmanship and fine handiwork are woven into the collection described and illustrated in this book. The author's love and understanding of these inherited treasures, together with her involvement in the creation of new works of art, will through these pages, inspire and delight all who are interested in the history and day-to-day life of one of Britain's great cathedrals - York Minster. ISBN: 085372427X. Our Book No: 22175. $20 AUD.

87. Jacobs, Michael (1984). Still small voice: A practical introduction to counselling for pastors and other helpers (Reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care series]. London: SPCK. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very slightly faded, owner's written name & date. A practical guide, containing many examples, of the different counselling approaches that a pastor may use. Clergy and ministers are directly involved in all the great crises of human life, including birth, marriage and death. ISBN: 028103852X. Our Book No: 2262. $15 AUD.

88. Jarratt, Phil (1997). Ted Noffs: man of the Cross [Kings Cross] (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light edgewear. The unconventional crusading Christian minister who set up the Wayside Chapel to look after dropouts, drug addicts and street kids in Sydney's notorious Kings Cross district. ISBN: 0732908590. Our Book No: 2524. $20 AUD.

89. Jeffery, Keith (2000). Ireland and the Great War (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures (includes black & white text-photos), tiny dent near spine front of dustjacket, very minor edgewear on jacket. Explores the impact and historical perspective of the First World War upon Ireland, including the nationalist, Unionist, Catholic and Protestant sections of Irish society. ISBN: 0521773237. Our Book No: 20587. $30 AUD.

90. Johnson, Phillip E. (2000). The wedge of truth: splitting the foundations of naturalism. Downers Grove, IL: IVP: InterVarsity Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Johnson is an American law professor and relentless critic of Darwinism. He addresses the evolution-creation debate in the USA, but also has a broader focus, looking at the confused relationship between science and the naturalistic worldview that underlies it among scientists. He hopes that rational thought can coexist with a new worldview based on the Christian gospel. ISBN: 0830822674. Our Book No: 13237. $20 AUD.

91. Jones, Alan (1989). Soul making: the desert way of spirituality (1st thus ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 222 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor wear fore-edge, crease front cover & some pages. The author writes about the spiritual pathway discovered by early Christian monks who lived in the Egyptian desert. Readable and filled with rich insights, this book draws together the spirituality of modern literature and elements of psychology. ISBN: 0060641797. Our Book No: 22791. $13.50 AUD.

92. Jones, Rufus M. (Rufus Matthew) (1904). Social law in the spiritual world: studies in human and divine inter-relationship (1st ed). Philadelphia: John C. Winston. 272 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, other edges roughly cut, flyleaf & inside covers partly browned, minor pencil underlining, autograph (author's written dedication to previous owner), owner's written name. (Author's written dedication is dated 1913.) The author is Quaker professor of philosophy at Haverford College. He attempts to reconcile Christian spirituality and mysticism with the nature of consciousness and living in the natural world. Our Book No: 10234. $60 AUD.

93. Jost, Walter (editor); Olmsted, Wendy (editor) (2000). Rhetorical invention and religious inquiry: New perspectives. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 426 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A collection of writings by leading scholars demonstrating how religion and the language of rhetoric can illuminate each other. ISBN: 0300080573. Our Book No: 12021. $25 AUD.

94. Kaldor, Peter (1987). Who goes where? Who doesn't care?: Going to church in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Homebush West: Lancer / ANZEA. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, good condition only, tables, small crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, small stain on bottom corner of all pages and back cover, minor edgewear. Peter Kaldor explores many of the factors influencing church life in Australia. A comprehensive study of church attendance patterns from both social surveys and church data. An excellent resource for clergy, concerned christians and social scientists. ISBN: 0858923394. Our Book No: 20980. $25 AUD.

95. Katz, David S.; Popkin, Richard H. (2000). Messianic revolution: Radical religious politics to the end of the second millennium. New York: Hill & Wang. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, thick remainder stripe. An intellectual history of millennialism, particularly in Protestant Christianity, and how this apocalyptic strain found especially fertile ground the New World (North America). ISBN: 0809068869. Our Book No: 11969. $18.50 AUD.

96. Keayne, Robert; Bailyn, Bernard (editor) (1965). The apologia of Robert Keayne: The self-portrait of a Puritan merchant. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 93 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 16240. $10 AUD.

97. Koch, Kurt E. (1986). Occult bondage and deliverance: advice for counseling the sick, the troubled and the occultly oppressed (Reprint ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications. 198 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, flyleaf removed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In an intelligent, Biblically based, clinically oriented survey, two German authors present a well-balanced explanation of the effects and causes of many mental and physical maladies incapable of diagnosis or cures by medical means. ISBN: 0825430062. Our Book No: 21647. $10 AUD.

98. Lawton, William (1988). Being Christian, being Australian: contemporary Christianity down under [Moore Theological College lecture series]. Sydney: Homebush West: Lancer books / ANZEA Publishers. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author, a staff member of Moore Theological College, examines factors faced by Australian Christians today. Contrary to modern belief, being Christian and being Australian is not a contradiction in terms. Australia provides a unique environment in which Christianity is struggling to survive. ISBN: 0858923955. Our Book No: 12909. $15 AUD.

99. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10 AUD.

100. Lehane, Brendan (1994). Early Celtic Christianity (1st ed). London: Constable. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket, tiny dent top edge of book, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A lively and original account of early Celtic Christianity. It focuses on the lives of three Irishmen. Saints Brendan, Columba and Columbanus, who lived in the 5th and 6th centuries. ISBN: 0094731608. Our Book No: 21962. $20 AUD.

101. Levi, Peter (translation & introduction) (1992). The Revelation of John. London: Kyle Cathie. 60 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1856260526. Our Book No: 12330. $10 AUD.

102. Llewelyn, Robert (1985). Prayer and contemplation (2nd impression ed). Oxford: SLG Press / Convent of the Incarnation. 59 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. In this practical and comprehensive guide to a life in Christian prayer, the author discusses petition, intercession and the place of the divine office before going on to consider contemplation. Since its first publication in 1975 this small book has been in ever-increasing demand. ISBN: 0728300850. Our Book No: 21908. $15 AUD.

103. Loane, Marcus L. (1997). The voice of the prophets: From Isaiah to Malachi (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark top edge, minor edgewear. The Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This book is an attempt to select and expound the key verses in each of the prophets so as to illumine their relevance today. ISBN: 0864082053. Our Book No: 22454. $30 AUD.

104. Loane, Marcus L. (1998). From Bethlehem to Olivet (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author, the Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This series of studies on texts from the Synoptic Gospels seeks to follow the earthly life of Jesus from the cradle in Bethlehem to the Ascension from Olivet. ISBN: 0864082169. Our Book No: 22495. $30 AUD.

105. Long, W. Arnold (1962). The secret of endurance: illustrations from missionary experience in various parts of Australia. Carnegie, VIC: Renown Press. 54 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, small tears), good plus only condition, full-page black & white text-photos, scuff mark title page (sticker removal), letter on cover title corrected in biro, rear page removed (leaving stub, as usual for this pamphlet), rear cover creased. Stories of missionary activity among Aborigines in northern Australia. Our Book No: 13122. $20 AUD.

106. Lydgate, John; Van Der Westhuizen, J. E. (editor) (1974). The life of Saint Alban and Saint Amphibal (First ed). Leiden: E. J. Brill. 319 pp. Hardback, red-brown cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, appendices, notes. The first critical edition of the monk Lydgate's rhetorical poem, written in 1439, about the life of two young saints who lived during the Roman occupation of Britain about 250 AD. ISBN: 9004038795. Our Book No: 12821. $100 AUD.

107. Lyne, Daniel (1995). Mary MacKillop: made in Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mary MacKillop Secretariat. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0646179705. Our Book No: 15293. $10.50 AUD.

108. MacGregor, Geddes (1982). The gospels as a mandala of wisdom. Wheaton, IL: Quest / Theosophical Publishing House (TPH). 222 pp. Paperback small trade, as new condition. American professor of philosophy offers a refreshingly new viewpoint on the four Christian gospels and their stories about the life and miracles of Jesus. There are many parallels with diverse ancient religions and esoteric knowledge. ISBN: 083560554X. Our Book No: 1934. $11 AUD.

109. Macquarrie, John (1966). The scope of demythologizing: Bultmann and his critics [Rudolf Bultmann]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe top edge. The author critically examines Bultmann's existential theology about demythologizing the Christian message. Our Book No: 9508. $12.50 AUD.

110. Maddox, Marion (2005). God under Howard: the rise of the religious right in Australian politics (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 386 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased. Explains how Australia's conservative Prime Minister has harnessed the conservative social agenda (family values, abortion, creationism, etc.) and market-based ideology of American Christian fundamentalists (evangelicalism) in order to stay in power. ISBN: 1741145686. Our Book No: 12768. $20 AUD.

111. Mallison, John (1998). Mentoring to develop disciples and leaders. Sydney / Adelaide: Scripture Union / Openbook Publishers. 206 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Includes study guides and trainers notes. A thorough and practical guide to mentoring in the Christian church, anchored in Jesus Christ as a model for personal growth and ministry. In addition, shows wide knowledge of counselling and adult learning literature. The author is an internationally respected Australian Christian minister, who now runs a training ministry for introducing new disciples into church positions with encouragement of crosscultural perspectives. ISBN: 0859108953. Our Book No: 13229. $50 AUD.

112. Marion, Jim; Wilber, Ken (foreword) (2000). Putting on the mind of Christ: The inner work of Christian spirituality (1st ed). Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads. 324 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), biro mark on one page. This book is the ardent expression of a modern mystic reporting his spiritual experiences within a Christ-focused framework. ISBN: 1571741739. Our Book No: 20332. $13.50 AUD.

113. McCaughey, David; Matheson, Peter (editor); Mostert, Christiaan (editor) (2004). Fresh words and deeds: the McCaughey papers (1st ed). Melbourne, Ringwood: David Lovell Publishing. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of Davis McCaughey. He was one of the most respected leaders of the Student Christian Movement of Great Britain and Ireland. In Australia, which became his home, he was respected within the church as a church leader and theological teacher, and in the wider community as a man who made a great contribution to university education and as Governor of the State of Victoria. This book also shows his mastery of the genre of sermons and memorial addresses. On his 90th birthday this book offers a taste of the riches that are to be found in his writings. ISBN: 1863551069. Our Book No: 23686. $25 AUD.

114. McCormick, W. J. McK. (1984). Christ, the Christian, & Freemasonry (New or 2nd ed). Belfast: Great Joy Publications. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, sticker mark rear cover. An illustrated history of Freemasons, with a focus on Ireland and the relationships to Christianity. Our Book No: 13004. $16.50 AUD.

115. McKenna, Kevin E. (2002). A concise guide to Catholic social teaching (1st ed). Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, pages clean & excellent. This book is an effort to distill the teachings of major Papal teachings as well as teachings from the Episcopal conference of the United States into summary form. ISBN: 0877939799. Our Book No: 23484. $20 AUD.

116. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

117. McMahon, John F. (1996). Eileen O'Connor and Our Lady's Nurses For The Poor (Reprint ed). Sydney: Society of Our Lady's Nurses for the Poor. 24 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white full-page photos, minor scratches on front & back covers. Story about Eileen O'Connor and a very special group of nurses who helped to care for the "sick poor" in their own homes. ISBN: 0731631528. Our Book No: 20745. $15 AUD.

118. Meeter, H. Henry; Marshall, Paul A. (revised) (1990). The basic ideas of Calvinism (6th ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A thoroughly reliable resume of the theological teachings of the Protestant reformer, John Calvin of Geneva, the initial edition of which first appeared in 1939. ISBN: 0801062691. Our Book No: 12528. $15 AUD.

119. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. By chaplain-counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. A collection of humorous and inspirational vignettes and poetry that reframe life's situations into a holistic and inclusive perspective. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $10 AUD.

120. Miller, Keith; Larson, Bruce (1974). The edge of adventure: an experiment in faith. London: Word Books. 226 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, page edges lightly browned. Two Americans share their personal experiences of taking the plunge by committing their total lives to God from the inside out. ISBN: 0850090512. Our Book No: 12911. $10 AUD.

121. Milne, Kenneth (2003). A short history of the Church of Ireland. Dublin: Columba Press / APCK. 80 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Traces the church from the coming of Christianity in the 5th century, to the Reformation (when established as the state church), then to disestablishment in the 19th century. ISBN: 1856073947. Our Book No: 3049. $10 AUD.

122. Modystack, William (1982). Mary MacKillop: A woman before her time (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on top edge of book, spine faded on dustjacket, minor edgewear on base of spine & bottom edge of book, few tiny edge tears, very faint stains on two pages & one page of photos. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0727017160. Our Book No: 21450. $16.50 AUD.

123. Molony, John N. (2004). Luther's pine: an autobiography [A Sullivan's Creek publication]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Autobiography of leading Australian Christian and academic historian (Australian National University, Canberra). ISBN: 174076126X. Our Book No: 11859. $40 AUD.

124. Moran, Frances M. (2001). Listening: a pastoral style (Reissue ed). Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 168 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book is about listening, and is written in a simple style. Uses many pastoral examples showing how listening differs from situation to situation. ISBN: 1863550879. Our Book No: 21816A. $22 AUD.

125. Morris, Leon (Rev. Canon) (1983). The Revelation of St John: an introduction and commentary [Tyndale New Testament commentaries]. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press (IVP). 263 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, page edges very slightly foxed. This is a reprint of a standard commentary on this gospel, written by the principal of Reidley College, Melbourne. ISBN: 0851118690. Our Book No: 2260. $10 AUD.

126. Morrissey, Harry (2004). To grow a parish - unearthing the human (1st ed). Noosa Heads, QLD: Debut Publishing. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few faint lines on front cover (manufacture error), autograph (author's written name on title page). The author writes out of his own experience of a variety of pastoral settings in several states throughout Australia. Father Harry Morrissey MSC is a missionary of the Heart of Christ based at Kensington Monastery, NSW. ISBN: 1876329254. Our Book No: 22841. $25 AUD.

127. Moyes, Gordon (1984). Confidence in time of trouble. Melbourne: Vital Publications / Churches of Christ in Australia. 127 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A self-help book for Christians, about how to boost self-confidence. By the Superintendent of Wesley Central Mission, Sydney, and host to the popular Christian TV program "Turn Round Australia". ISBN: 0909116490. Our Book No: 14619. $15 AUD.

128. Mt Carmel Church (1984). Mt. Carmel Church Waterloo 1859 - 1984. Sydney, Redfern: Mt. Carmel Church. 68 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, glossy paper. A history of this Catholic parish and school in the inner southern suburbs of Sydney (Australia). Includes student class photos. Our Book No: 13370. $30 AUD.

129. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney: Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546. $20 AUD.

130. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney: Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, copy 2. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546A. $20 AUD.

131. Nicholls, David (editor) (1967). Church and state in Britain since 1820 [Readings in politics and society series]. London: RKP: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. This book is a selection of documents on the problems of church-state relations in Britain since the time of Coleridge, plus and introductory essay by the editor. Our Book No: 17618. $20 AUD.

132. O'Beirne, Kathy (2005). Kathy's story (Inside the hell of Ireland's notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, cover corner tip minutely clipped. A shocking autobiography about institutional abuse in Ireland. ISBN: 0732282160. Our Book No: 12012. $15 AUD.

133. O'Brien, Justin (1989). Christianity and yoga: A meeting of mystic paths. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140191755. Our Book No: 5696. $12.50 AUD.

134. O'Farrell, Patrick (1987). The Irish in Australia. Sydney: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 335 pp. Paperback small quarto, embossed cover pattern, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Heavy. The author, who holds a personal chair of history at the University of New South Wales, is the doyen of Irish-Australian historians. Irish migrants were prominent among First Fleet convicts (1788), and they arrived directly from Ireland from 1791 in large numbers. The author shows how the Irish were a dynamic factor (both Catholic and Protestant) in Australia's history - not only the famous (Ned Kelly, Mannix) but also the laborers, farmers and shopkeepers. ISBN: 0868402346. Our Book No: 10519. $25 AUD.

135. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the legal, literary, and political life of the late the Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, once Master of the Rolls in Ireland: comprising copious anecdotes of his wit and humour; and a selection of his poetry [etc] (1st ed). London / Dublin: James Harper / Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound - light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages lightly browned, corner tips frayed (first & last few pages), edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation, and he defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $100 AUD.

136. Owen, Rev. G. Vale (1928). Facts and the future life (4th impression ed). London: Hutchinson. 191 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine browned), good plus condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), slightly foxed, dark blue cloth slightly marked, corners bumped, rubber bookshop stamp, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1928 (dated preface). Personal experiences of spirit communication and psychic research by the vicar of Orford, Lancashire. He also discusses how Spiritualism and Christianity may be related. Based on articles written for the Daily Dispatch, London, 1921. Our Book No: 1079. $30 AUD.

137. Parish of St Jude Dural (not stated) (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Dural, NSW (not stated): Parish of St Jude (not stated). 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (LIbraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $15 AUD.

138. Paterson, Cecily (2006). Never alone: the remarkable story of David & Robyn Claydon (1st ed). Adelaide: SPCK. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny crease back cover, autograph (written names of subjects). A child with no name, no parents and no place in the world, grows up in war-time Israel, escapes death several times, is rescued, and brought to Australia. This is the story of David and his wife Robyn, and the work they do as Christian missionaries. ISBN: 1876106131. Our Book No: 22744. $35 AUD.

139. Peck, M. Scott (1997). Denial of the soul: spiritual and medical perspectives on euthanasia and mortality (First ed). New York: Harmony Books. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A deeply moving discussion on what euthanasia reveals about the status of the Christian soul in our age, by the American physician who wrote The Road Less Travelled. He explores the core issues based in part on his own medical experiences. ISBN: 0517708655. Our Book No: 4010. $20 AUD.

140. Pippert, Rebecca Manley (1999). Out of the saltshaker and into the world (Evangelism as a way of life) (Revised ed). Leicester: IVP: Inter-Varsity Press. 235 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0851116469. Our Book No: 10844. $10.50 AUD.

141. Ralphs, Peter (1985). A Biblical theology of healing. Sydney: Fellowship for Revival (NSW), Uniting Church in Australia. 17 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (slightly foxed), very good condition, typewritten text, sticker mark front cover. Pamphlet written by a United Church minister from NSW, who is studying for a thesis on this topic at Ridley College, Melbourne. Our Book No: 12920. $15 AUD.

142. Reed, Naomi (2008). No ordinary view: a season of faith and mission in the Himalayas (1st ed). Sydney: Ark House Press. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear. The author of "My Seventh Monsoon" continues the story of her family's Christian mission to train Nepalese physiotherapists. ISBN: 9780980452341. Our Book No: 22700. $20 AUD.

143. Richmond, Helen (editor); Yang, Myong Duk (editor) (2006). Crossing borders: shaping faith, ministry and identity in multicultural Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UCA Assembly & NSW Board of Mission. 325 pp. Paperback wide thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at the ways the Australian Christian landscape has been dramatically changing. ISBN: 1864072474. Our Book No: 22608. $40 AUD.

144. Ride, Anouk; Dunn, Jean (editor) (2007). The grand experiment: two boys, two cultures (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased rear cover. In 1848, the Spanish missionary Rosendo Salvado, founder of New Norcia Monastery in Western Australia, had an idea. He would prove that Aboriginal people could be educated and 'civilised', by taking two Nyungar boys to be schooled in Europe. Conaci, aged seven, and Dirimera, aged ten, left their tribe to travel by sea to the racially divided colony of South Africa, Ireland at the beginning of their nationalist uprising, the United Kingdom in the midst of its industrial revolution, France ravaged by civil war, and finally entered a monastery in Naples. This is a colourful detective story of research through libraries and archives across the world. ISBN: 978734409201. Our Book No: 23665. $20 AUD.

145. Riordain, John J. O. (1997). The music of what happens: Celtic spirituality: a view from the inside (Reprint ed). Dublin: Columba Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages ceased. The author is a Redemporist Missioner, born in County Cork and educated in Galway, Limerick, Seattle and Montreal. He gives parish missions all over Ireland and Scotland, and lectures in history, spirituality, theology and developmental psychology. This book elaborates on some characteristics and prayer formulae associated with that world to which the term Celtic is loosely applied, and focuses on the Irish experience of that world. ISBN: 185607174X. Our Book No: 22517. $15 AUD.

146. Robertson, Paul Struan (1996). Proclaiming unsearchable riches: Newcastle and the Minority Evangelical Anglicans: 1788-1900 [Monographs in Australian Christianity series]. Sydney & Leominster: Gracewing Fowler Wright / CSAC: Centre for the Study of Australian Christianity. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). (Alternative ISBN: 1864082559.) A study of over 100 years of evangelical / non-evangelical conflict and cooperation in Newcastle, one of Australia's oldest Anglican dioceses. ISBN: 0852443625. Our Book No: 13221. $30 AUD.

147. Robinson, John A. T. (1977). Exploration into God (2nd ed). London: Mowbray. 158 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, spine slightly faded, bottom edge rubbed. By the author of the influential book Honest To God. The Bishop of Woolwich describes this book as his most reflective: he thinks deeply into the question of a personal God. He locates the reality represented by the word God, and to find a way of making that reality central rather than peripheral to theology. ISBN: 0264664620. Our Book No: 6542. $10 AUD.

148. Rogers, Ron E.; Thornton, Bruce I. (editor) (1995). George Henry Morling: the man and his message for today (1st ed). Sydney: Greenwood Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. George Henry Morling was principal of the Baptist Theological College of NSW, Australia (now known as Morling College) from 1921 to 1960. This book tells the story of a man of deep sincerity, transparent spirituality and a keen analytical mind. The book includes lectures and addresses setting out his teaching emphasis. ISBN: 0850449804. Our Book No: 23658. $30 AUD.

149. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18 AUD.

150. Saunders, Cicely (1983). Beyond all pain: A companion for the suffering and bereaved: A personal selection. London: SPCK. 88 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear. Christian poems to assist bereavement, by the founder of the hospice movement. ISBN: 0281040427. Our Book No: 11940. $10 AUD.

151. Saxby, M. H. (1973). Sounding out: a record of gospel effort at home and abroad by Australian assemblies. Sydney: Chatswood: Australian Missionary Tidings. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Open Brethren missionaries describe their work among Australian Aborigines as well as overseas, particularly southeast Asia and South America. Our Book No: 12607. $20 AUD.

152. Sayers, Dorothy L. (1939). Strong meat. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, errata slip tipped in, slight edgewear, top edge slightly foxed. The English novelist offers strong support for Christianity. Our Book No: 11918. $20 AUD.

153. Schubert, Kurt (1959). The Dead Sea Community: its origin and teachings (1st English ed). London: Adam & Charles Black. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear, few creases covers, owner's written name & date. Written by Professor of Jewish Religion and Culture in the University of Vienna. The author has developed into this book the lectures on the texts of Khirbet Qumran which he delivered in the summer of 1957 at the University of Vienna. Our Book No: 22375. $15 AUD.

154. Shanks, Hershel (editor) (1993). Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A reader from the Biblical Archeology Review. London: SPCK. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tip slightly creased. Informative research papers about the history and interpretation of the fascinating Dead Sea Scrolls, originally published in the Biblical Archeology Review. ISBN: 0281046719. Our Book No: 14163. $25 AUD.

155. Shilton, Lance (1997). Speaking out: a life in urban mission (1st ed) [Library of Australian Christian Biography]. Sydney: Centre for the Study of Australian Christianity. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges few pages faintly yellowed, written dedication to owner. Autobiography of Lance Shilton. In this book, the author has written about urban churches through his own experiences at St Jude's Carlton (Victoria), Holy Trinity (Adelaide), and St Andrew's Cathedral in Sydney. ISBN: 1864082984. Our Book No: 23456. $22 AUD.

156. Sisters of the Good Samaritan (1979). A long line and a bright one: the centenary of the arrival of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Queanbeyan and the foundation of St. Benedict's School. Queanbeyan, NSW: Sisters of the Good Samaritan. 92 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959638717. Our Book No: 13146. $30 AUD.

157. Smith, John Holland (1972). Francis of Assisi. New York: Scribner's. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small stamp bottom edge, small imprint from old receipt on flyleaf, crease front cover, owner's written name & date, slightly loose base of spine. This major biography reveals the real Francis of Assisi. As well as being a preacher and a saint, Francis was a soldier, a dropout, rebel, crusader, genius, folk hero, hermit and poet. This study explores the background and character of the man whose revolt against his father's capitalistic world and a military career brought him a profound spirituality and the awe and respect of cardinals and lepers, poets, soldiers and peasants. ISBN: 068413697X. Our Book No: 22382. $14 AUD.

158. Smith, Warren Sylvester (1967). The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 (1st ed). London: Constable. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, front cover jacket slightly age-toned. This book is a new study of the diverse range of Christian and non-Christian seekers after truth in the London scene of 1870 - 1914 - the secularists, the positivists, the new Christians, the Quakers, the Catholic modernists, the Theosophists and Spiritualists. The author has recreated a fascinating period of British social history. Bernard Shaw, Annie Besant, Madame Blavatsky, H. G. Wells, William Morris and all the other rebellious spirits of the period are brought splendidly to life in this book. Our Book No: 22391. $27.50 AUD.

159. Souter, Alexander (1999). Earliest Latin commentaries on the Epistles of St Paul. Oxford: Sandpiper Books / Clarendon Press. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Reprint of a book originally published in 1929. These Latin commentaries on part of the New Testament were originally published from 360 AD to 410 AD. ISBN: 0198270011. Our Book No: 12017. $30 AUD.

160. Spong, John Shelby (1991). Rescuing the Bible from fundamentalism: A bishop rethinks the meaning of scripture (Reprint ed). San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco. 267 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers browned. ISBN: 0060675187. Our Book No: 11124. $10 AUD.

161. Squires, John (1995). The pursuit of wholeness: what it means to be truly healed. Sydney: Albatross Books. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. An Australian Anglican clergyman explains Christian spiritual healing as a quest for healing the whole person - body, mind and spirit. ISBN: 0732410479. Our Book No: 7364. $10 AUD.

162. Staniford, Frances (1956). Operation Ivory Coast. London: Christian Literature Crusade. 77 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), owner's written name. An account of Christian missionary work (Worldwide Evangelization Crusade) in the West African country of Ivory Coast. Our Book No: 11494. $10 AUD.

163. Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (foreword) (1968). Father Damien: An open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [The famous open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu]. New York: Cobble Hill Press. 58 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. Our Book No: 16185. $12.50 AUD.

164. Stone, Elaine Murray (2004). Dorothy Day: champion of the poor. New York: Paulist Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Biography for young adult of Dorothy Day, the controversial and celebrated American Catholic activist, who has been proposed for canonization. ISBN: 0809167190. Our Book No: 13193. $12.50 AUD.

165. Suttor, T. L. (1965). Hierarchy and democracy in Australia 1788 - 1870: the formation of Australian Catholicism (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear bottom edge & top & base of spine, colour slightly faded on spine. Examines the various stresses within 19th-century Australian society that determined, not only the later character of Australian Catholicism, but the secular nature of the culture as a whole. Our Book No: 22122. $25 AUD.

166. Taylor, John B. (1984). Ezekiel (Reprint ed) [Tyndale Old Testament commentaries]. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press (IVP). 285 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. These commentaries are designed to help the reader of the Bible understand what the text actually says and what it means. Students and teachers wanting an informed treatment of the key issues which combine scholarship with respect for the text will find the book very helpful. ISBN: 0851118224. Our Book No: 13024. $13.50 AUD.

167. Thiede, Carsten Peter; D'Ancoma, Matthew (2000). The quest for the true cross (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny spot top edge book & reverse side jacket. A journey through the ancient world, following the footsteps of Helena (mother of Constantine the Great) who bought an inscribed piece of wood to Rome. They controversially claim that this Titulus Crucis is part of the authentic cross on which Christ died. They previously wrote "The Jesus Papyrus". ISBN: 0297842285. Our Book No: 22863. $18 AUD.

168. Thiering, Barbara (1992). Jesus the man: a new interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 451 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, maps, slight edgewear. Heavy. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 0868244449. Our Book No: 4830. $25 AUD.

169. Thiering, Barbara (1995). Jesus of the Apocalypse: the life of Jesus after the Crucifixion (Softback Preview (TSP) ed). Sydney: Doubleday / Softback Preview. 462 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Controversial biography of Jesus, by an Australian divinity scholar (University of Sydney). Using the pesher method of decoding two separate levels of meaning found in the Dead Sea Scrolls, she unravels the mysteries of the Book of Revelation, the final book in the Bible. She believes that Jesus did not die on the cross but that he and his sons were involved in the evolution of the new underground Christian religion. ISBN: 0868245569. Our Book No: 7280B. $25 AUD.

170. Thomas, J. Heywood (2000). Tillich [Paul Tillich] [Outstanding Christian thinkers]. London: Continuum. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0826450830. Our Book No: 3844. $15 AUD.

171. Thomas, Ngaire (2004). Behind closed doors [Exclusive Brethren] (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: Ngaire Thomas. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author describes her time living in an Exclusive Brethren community. ISBN: 0646499106. Our Book No: 21229. $45 AUD.

172. Thompson, A. H. (1913). The historical growth of the English parish church (2nd ed) [Cambridge manuals of science and literature]. London: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 142 pp. Hardback small (boards), good condition only, figures & photos, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side of covers & front & back free flyleaf, faint foxing on edges, written & dated dedication to owner. This small book is intended to be a companion and complement to the author's book in the same series on The Ground Plan of the English Parish Church. In this book the historical conditions amid which the parish churches were built are discussed. Our Book No: 21039. $15 AUD.

173. Thompson, Mary R. (1995). Mary of Magdala: apostle and leader (An amazing re-discovery of a woman in the early church) (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small crease back cover, owner's written name. This book is a fascinating examination of the actual written accounts referring to Mary. The result is a portrait of the various images of Mary of Magdala that have emerged in different guises over the centuries. ISBN: 0809135736. Our Book No: 22257. $20 AUD.

174. Thorpe, Osmund (1980). Mary MacKillop (2nd ed). Sydney: Rydalmere: Petty Publishing Company Limited. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, pages slightly yellowed. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0908508018. Our Book No: 20324. $12.50 AUD.

175. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the soul: new cosmology, the self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top edge very slightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series, Soul, presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $30 AUD.

176. Toon, Peter (1971). God's statesman: the life and work of John Owen: pastor, educator, theologian (1st ed). Exeter, Devon: Paternoster Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown. Jacket: tiny edge tear flap, minor edgewear, very faint browning reverse side. A carefully-researched study of British theologian John Owen. The author has been engaged in the research for over four years, and has produced a volume full of new information as well as an assessment of the tremendous influence of this outstanding leader. ISBN: 0853641331. Our Book No: 22738. $50 AUD.

177. Tuckett, Christopher (1987). Reading the New Testament: methods of interpretation. London: SPCK. 200 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, corner of few pages stained, edges slightly foxed. A clear exposition of the bewildering array of methods of interpreting the New Testament, primarily for students, but also useful for all Christians. Apart from traditional methods (source, form and redaction criticism), he also covers more recent methods based on sociology and literary theory. ISBN: 0281042594. Our Book No: 12605. $15 AUD.

178. Underhill, Evelyn (1985). Worship. New York: Crossroad Publishing. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The well-known writer on mysticism describes how Christian worship, viewed in its deepest sense, is a response of the human to the Eternal. ISBN: 0824504666. Our Book No: 10850. $20 AUD.

179. VandeCreek, Larry; Bender, Hilary; Jordan, Merle R. (1994). Research in pastoral care and counseling: quantitative and qualitative approaches (1st ed). City Not Stated: Journal of Pastoral Care Publications Inc. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. The authors provide the pastoral caregiver some introductory guidelines for doing research in ways appropriate to the issues the researcher wants to address - including both quantitative and the qualitative perspectives. ISBN: 0929670108. Our Book No: 23488. $40 AUD.

180. Vanstone, W. H. (2002). Love's endeavour love's expense: the response of being to the Love of God (Reprint ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark on fore-edge. (Originally published, 1977 - this is the 2002 edition.) The author is a retired Anglican theologian. In this book he writes about his personal experiences as a parish priest in a housing estate in the north of England, and his feelings about the true meaning of being committed to the church. ISBN: 023251380. Our Book No: 22825. $20 AUD.

181. Vazhakala, Sebastian Fr. (2004). Life with Mother Teresa: my thirty-year friendship with the Mother of the poor (1st thus ed). Cincinnati, OH: St. Anthony Messenger Press / Servent Books. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, bar code sticker inside rear cover, corner tips few pages bent. The author worked closely with Mother Teresa for 30 years and was involved with her work. Fr. Sebastian tells not only the stories of the founding of the Contemplative and the Lay Missionaries, but also provides fresh insight into Mother Teresa who was "timid and very sensitive by nature", according to the author, but who surrendered everything to God in order to serve the poor. Through unedited letters, photos and anecdotes ranging from Mother Teresa's childhood in Albania to her memory loss of later years, this very special story gives a new portrait of both Mother Teresa and the inner spirit of the Missionaries of Charity. ISBN: 0867166223. Our Book No: 22649. $15 AUD.

182. Venard, Br John; Emmerson, Rod (illustrations) (1995). A journey with a battler's God. Rockhampton, QLD: Catholic Education Office. 128 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The second book of reflections by a Queensland Marist Brother. ISBN: 1864200405. Our Book No: 4560. $15 AUD.

183. Vidmar, John (2005). The Catholic Church through the ages: a history (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 360 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & pencil annotation, tick marks few pages. The author surveys the history of the church, from its beginnings up to Pope Benedict XV1's pontificate. He writes with enthusiasm and a down-to-earth quality born of years of teaching. ISBN: 0809142341. Our Book No: 23442. $30 AUD.

184. Vitz, Paul C. (1988). Sigmund Freud's Christian unconscious (2nd ed). New York: Guilford Press. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing edges, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An extended biographical essay on Sigmund Freud's little known, life-long, deep involvement with religion, primarily Christianity and in particular Roman Catholicism. This book will interest anyone interested in the history of psychoanalytic thought and those intrigued by the conflict between psychology and religion. ISBN: 0898626730. Our Book No: 23246. $30 AUD.

185. Walker, Alan (1997). The contrast society of Jesus. Victoria, BC: HarperCollins. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A passionate summation of Alan Walker's vision and his hopes for the Christian Church of the future. ISBN: 1863717196. Our Book No: 20240. $12 AUD.

186. Wand, J. W. C. (1955). What the Church of England stands for: A guide to its authority in the twentieth century (Reprint ed). London: Mowbray. 131 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The author is Bishop of London. Our Book No: 17536. $14 AUD.

187. Watts, G. Stuart (1982). The revolution of ideas: philosophy, religion and some ultimate questions. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 398 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Australian Anglican priest (influenced by philosopher John Anderson) argues for a return to a more naturalistic Christianity, devoid of supernaturalism and myth. ISBN: 0868060569. Our Book No: 11967. $20 AUD.

188. West, Morris (1996). A view from the ridge: The testimony of a pilgrim (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, page edges lightly browned. The popular Australian novelist provides, at age 80, autobiographical reflections on his long life, mostly as a self-described 20th-century Christian. ISBN: 0732257573. Our Book No: 11040. $15 AUD.

189. White, Kristin E. (compiled by) (1992). A guide to the saints (Stated 1st ed). New York: Ivy Books / Ballantine Books. 405 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine creased, minor edgewear. A concise and comprehensive alphabetized reference book covering over 320 Christian saints. There are four indexes for quick and easy reference, including categories of saints, feast days, patron saints, and symbols in art. ISBN: 0804108803. Our Book No: 21584. $15 AUD.

190. White, Paul William (1982). Garrett of Van Diemen's Land. Hobart: Parledee Press. 61 pp. Hardback, issued without dustjacket, red cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, many black & white drawings, coloured frontispiece, owner sticker front pastedown, price sticker mark front free flyleaf. (No 57 of a limited edition of 100 copies, hardbound and containing hand-coloured frontispiece.) Fictionalised account of the life of Reverend James Garrett (1793? - 1874), a Presbyterian minister in the early colony of Van Diemen's Land, who played a part in seminal events. ISBN: 0949584010. Our Book No: 12985. $80 AUD.

191. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15 AUD.

192. Wilson, Hec. D. (1981). Presbyterian saga 150 years, St Andrew's Scots of Australia: 1831, Sydney town ... Rose Bay Parish, 1981 (Presbyterian saga 1831 - 1981). Sydney: Rose Bay: St Andrew's Scots. 60 pp. Paperback oblong narrow octavo, card cover (plastic strip binding), very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, rear cover & last page corner creased, rear cover lightly faded, owner's written name front cover. A history (covering 150 years) of the St Andrew's Scots Presbyterian Church in Australia, which first stood in Kent Street, Sydney (from 1831), but was later (1913) moved to Rose Bay in Sydney's eastern suburbs. Our Book No: 13331. $30 AUD.

193. Wilson, Ian (1978). The Turin shroud (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson / Victor Gollancz. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map. The fascinating story of a 14-foot linen cloth that bears the shadowy imprint of a bearded, crucified man, laid out in death. The author examines all the historical and scientific evidence, and then provides his own ingenious explanation for the Shroud's journey in the 13 centuries unaccounted for in its official history. ISBN: 057502514X. Our Book No: 15739. $18 AUD.

194. Wilson, Ian (1984). Jesus: The evidence (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 207 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. Companion book to a major TV documentary series (London Weekend Television for Channel 4) that documents the historical evidence for the existence of the founder of Christianity. Wilson examines key historical questions, such as the evidence for the resurrection, and the extent to which the story is a product of social, cultural and political forces at the time. Everyone from committed Christian to skeptic should find this book fascinating and compelling. ISBN: 0297783254. Our Book No: 1083. $25 AUD.

195. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $25 AUD.

196. Wilson, Ian (1991). The bleeding mind: an investigation into the mysterious phenomenon of stigmata (1st p/b ed). London: Paladin. 164 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, edges very lightly browned, pages lightly browned, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. The author examine the mysterious phenomenon called stigmata: marks appearing on the human body supposedly resembling the wounds of the crucified Christ. ISBN: 0586090142. Our Book No: 9581. $12 AUD.

197. Wise, Michael; Abegg Jr, Martin; Cook, Edward (1996). The Dead Sea Scrolls: A new translation (Translated and with commentary). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 513 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder spot. Heavy. ISBN: 0733604773. Our Book No: 5440. $25 AUD.

198. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $26.50 AUD.

199. Wright, Frank (1985). The pastoral nature of healing (1st ed). London: SCM Press. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Written by a Canon Emeritus of Manchester Cathedral. This is a sequel to The Pastoral Nature of the Ministry, and Pastoral Care for Lay People. This book is deeply personal - it was written while the author was convalescing from a coronary bypass operation. ISBN: 033402241X. Our Book No: 21395. $10 AUD.

200. Wright, H. Norman (1986). Self-talk, imagery and prayer in counseling [Resources for Chtistian counseling series]. Waco, TX: Word Books. 207 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good condition, minor edgewear. ISBN: 0849905850. Our Book No: 12861. $18 AUD.

201. Yallop, David (1997). In God's name [Pope John Paul 1] (Revised, reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 480 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, faint browning edges. The alleged murder of Pope John Paul I after only days in office. ISBN: 0552132888. Our Book No: 22911. $13.50 AUD.

202. Yancey, Philip (2006). Prayer: does It make any difference? (1st ed). London: Hodder. 344 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, tiny bump top of spine. Written by a multi-award-winning journalist and spirituality writer. This uplifting book is illustrated with moving true stories drawn from around the world. ISBN: 0340909080. Our Book No: 21997. $20 AUD.

203. Yule, Jean (1995). About face in China: Eight Australians' experience of the Chinese Revolution, 1945-1951. Melbourne: JBCE: Joint Board of Christian Education. 284 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, map. Records the experiences of Christian missionaries who were gradually forced out of China by the new communist government. ISBN: 1864070404. Our Book No: 13293. $60 AUD.

204. Zahn, Gordon C. (1969). German Catholics and Hitler's wars: a study in social control. New York: E. P. Dutton. 232 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, edgewear, owner's written name & date. Fulbright research scholar examines church-state relations and the morality of modern war. German Catholic bishops displayed heroic resistance to Nazism, but why then did German Catholics almost completely support Hitler's wars of aggression? Our Book No: 13299. $12 AUD.

205. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured families: the story of a Melbourne church cult. Melbourne: Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963. $30 AUD.