BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

RECENT ACQUISITIONS - JANUARY 2012

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RECENT ACQUISITIONS JANUARY 2012
LATEST ARRIVALS.
116 Items.

See also: RECENT ACQUISITIONS FOR PREVIOUS SIX (6) MONTHS.

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. All prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 2, 2012.



1. Adams, Phillip (editor) (1997). The Retreat from Tolerance: A Snapshot of Australian Society. Sydney: ABC Books. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bottom edge little rubbed. Phillip Adams has gathered together seven well-known commentators to examine the "hot" topics that stir the passions of Australians. Are we truly a tolerant society? Or are we becoming less so? Commentators: John Buchanan, Mary Kalantzis, Marcia Langton, Catharine Lumby, David Marr, Meaghan Morris, Mckenzie Wark. ISBN: 0733305512. Our Book No: 10249. $12 AUD.

2. Albrecht, Elmer; Gallop, Sammy; Jurgens, Dick; Hayes, Evie (featured) & Hokin, Willa (extra lyrics) (1941). Elmer's Tune: Featured by Evie Hayes. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 3 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, good only condition, pages foxed, minor edgewear, closed edge tears, tiny chips edges, creased, owner's written name & details. Sheet music with music scores & words for Diagram System Tune Ukulele. Recorded on Col. DO2460-Victor Silvester & Orch. Mastertouch & Broadway Rolls. There is a sepia (brown-tinted) photo of Evie Hayes on the cover. Our Book No: 25407. $10 AUD.

3. Bacci, Ingrid (2005). Effortless Pain Relief. London: Bantam Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Dr Bacci believes much neuromuscular, joint and skeletal pain can be traced to your lifestyle: unconscious habits that involve the way you breathe, stand, and move and the way you store physical and emotional stress in your tissues. Thus, if you suffer from chronic pain, or treat people suffering from chronic pain, you can perhaps replace the expensive pain treatment with self-help methods for reversing the way physical, mental, and emotional stresses affect your muscles, joints, and bones. She presents a unique mind-body program - the guiding principle being to develop greater awareness of your body and sensitivity to it. Adopt body awareness techniques that eliminate tension. She also tells the extraordinary story of her own complete recovery from three years of being bedridden and crippled from a severe case of the chronic pain syndrome fibromyalgia. ISBN: 0553817353. Our Book No: 14499. $15 AUD.

4. Bartok, Bela (ND). Musical Cameos: Piano Solos without Octaves [Allans Edition, no 496: Plate B4208]. Sydney: Allans Music. 12 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover (staples rusted), very good condition. Sheet music for 13 pieces: A toyshop tune; Falling leaves; The lost cat; The village dance; A sunny morning; A sad tale; A train journey; Told at twilight; Gipsy dance; Slovakian dance; Rondo; The vagabond; The gay cavalier. Our Book No: 3126. $12 AUD.

5. Bates, Vanessa (et. al.) (2009). Short Circuit: 14 Short Plays for the Stage [Griffin Theatre Company - Celebrating 30 Years]. Sydney: Currency Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 9780868198668. Our Book No: 14483. $15 AUD.

6. Benns, Matthew (2009). The Men Who Killed Qantas: Greed, Lies and Crashes and How They Destroyed the Reputation of the World's Safest Airline (Reprint ed). Sydney: William Heinemann. 307 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The troubled recent story of Australia's iconic national carrier. ISBN: 9781741668919. Our Book No: 25440. $20 AUD.

7. Bhathal, Ragbir (1993). Australian Astronomer John Tebbutt: The Life and Work of the Man on the $100 note. Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 111 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. A biography of Australia's most famous 19th century astronomer who built the largest private observatories in Australia at Windsor, New South Wales. ISBN: 0864175221. Our Book No: 3225. $18 AUD.

8. Bonhoeffer, Dietrich; Fuller, R. H. (translator) & Booth, Irmgard (some revision) (1993). The Cost of Discipleship (17th impression ed). London: SCM Press. 285 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author wrote this book in 1937, while he was head of a seminary of the German 'Confessing Church' at Finkenwalde near Stettin. ISBN: 0334002591. Our Book No: 25411. $12 AUD.

9. Boone, Pat; Gold, Ernest (1961). The Exodus Song [World of Song: Plate 45423]. Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 4 pp. Paperback small quarto, looseleaf as issued, very good condition, few creases, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music suitable for piano. Words by Pat Boone, music by Gold. Our Book No: 25402. $10 AUD.

10. Bruce, George (1973). The Burma Wars 1824 - 1886 (1st ed) [Colonial Wars]. London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper maps, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, reverse side jacket lightly foxed (minor edgewear), rubber stamps. A remarkable study of a military campaign fraught with blunders and incompetence, but which was also a test of perseverance and courage on both sides. The book is full of historical insight. ISBN: 024610547X. Our Book No: 25421. $35 AUD.

11. Bruce, Mary Grant (1971). Back to Billabong (Reprint ed). London: Ward Lock Ltd. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, written dedication inside front cover. Historical Australian novel for young adults, originally published in 1922. ISBN: 070635592X. Our Book No: 10986. $15 AUD.

12. Burnett, Robert (2002). The Classer: The Dramatic Story of Joshua Sugden - One of Our Early Classers and his Influence on the Australian Wool Industry (1st ed). Sydney, Parramatta: RDU Books. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book tells the epic story of a Yorkshire woolclasser, Joshua Sugden, who with his five motherless children, worked across the Western District of Victoria and the Riverina in the most exciting two decades in Australian history. ISBN: 095802930X. Our Book No: 25434. $20 AUD.

13. Campbell, Colin T. (2006). The China Study: The Most Comprehensive Study of Nutrition Ever Conducted and the Startling Implications for Diet, Weight Loss and Long-Term Health (1st thus ed). Dallas, TX: BenBella Books. 417 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. A groundbreaking epidemiological study of diet and health, particularly death rates from cancer, from a diverse Chinese sample of 6500 persons. This painstaking research study presents a clear and concise message of hope as it dispels a lot of health myths and misinformation. The main finding is that plant-based diets are more healthy than animal-based diets (meat, dairy products). ISBN: 9781932100662. Our Book No: 25400. $18 AUD.

14. Christie, Agatha (2002). The Clocks (Reprint ed). London: HarperCollins. 384 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two page corners creased. Classic Hercule Poirot mystery. Hercule Poirot says "that this crime is so complicated that it must be simple". Can he solve it before time runs out? ISBN: 9780007121090. Our Book No: 25417. $10 AUD.

15. Christie-Murray, David (ND). Reincarnation [SPR Study Guide, no 5]. London: Society For Psychical Research. 16 pp. paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 3212. $10 AUD.

16. Clark-Lowes, Nicholas (ND). Books on the Paranormal: An Introductory Guide. London: Society For Psychical Research. 20 pp. paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 3214. $10 AUD.

17. Craig, D. P.;; Thirunamachandran, T. (1998). Molecular Quantum Electrodynamics: An Introduction to Radiation-Molecule Interactions (Reissue ed). New York: Dover Publications. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Paperback reissue of this popular textbook on quantum electrodynamics. ISBN: 0486402142. Our Book No: 14498. $18 AUD.

18. Craven, Peter (editor) (2002). The Best Australian Essays 2002. Melbourne: black Inc. 377 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 1863951873. Our Book No: 14504. $20 AUD.

19. Cuffley, Peter (1989). Chandeliers and Billy Tea: A Catalogue of Australian Life 1880 - 1940. Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 120 pp. Paperback small folio, very good condition, many black & white drawings, flyleaf little browned, minor edgewear. A detailed catalogue of Australian home furnishings and other household items from the years spanning 1880 to 1940 (from the goldrushes to WW2), which brought many great and lasting changes to the Australian way of life. Mostly consists of items from early catalogues, including fashion, hardware, tools, furniture, jewellery and toys. The catalogues in this book reflect the tastes, aspirations and dreams of a nation coming of age. ISBN: 0867880597. Our Book No: 5045. $26 AUD.

20. Dale, David; Wilcox, Cathy (illustrator) (1996). The 100 Things Everyone Needs To Know About Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 230 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor foxing edges. ISBN: 0330357794. Our Book No: 3227. $10 AUD.

21. Darrell, Felix; Lloyd, Chas S. (cover art) (1942). Famous Marches in Simplified Form [Plate: B4092]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 36 pp. Paperback small folio, stapled (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, minor edgewear. (Copyright date, 1942. Decimal price indicates 1960s reprint. This copy has the first folded sheet duplicated - all other pages present.) Sheet music for 14 popular marches: National emblem (Bagley); Parade march (Nassan); The liberty bell (Sousa); Washington Post (Sousa); Semper Fidelis (Sousa); American patrol (Meacham); Hilo march (arr. Darrell); Washington & Lee swing (Allen-Sheafe); Royal ambassadors (Stanton); Beehive march (Schneider); Tambour vant (Durand); Marche militaire (Durand); The Guardsmen (Schrammel); Climax - March overture (Hall). Our Book No: 3137. $18 AUD.

22. David, Elizabeth (1969). Cooking with Le Creuset. London: Clarbat Ltd. 38 pp. Paperback trade, stapled (staples rusted), orange card covers, very good condition, black & white vignettes, spine little faded, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Recipes by the famous cookery writer, suitable for this French cast-iron cookware. Our Book No: 14484. $15 AUD.

23. Deane, Phyllis (1979). The First Industrial Revolution (2nd ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top spine little bumped, edges lightly foxed, owner's written name. ISBN: 0521296099. Our Book No: 14508. $12 AUD.

24. Dempsey, Terry; Mills, Dave (1969). Love is a Beautiful Song. Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 3 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, sepia photo, light creasing pages, top corners creased, edge tears, minor edgewear. Sheet music for a popular 60s song, words by Dempsey, recorded by Mills. There is a sepia (brown-tinted) photo of Dave Mills on the cover. Our Book No: 25401. $10 AUD.

25. Durack, Mary; Durack, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1944). All-About: The Story of a Black Community on Argyle Station, Kimberley (6th impression ed). Perth: Imperial Printing. 76 pp. Hardback small quarto, paper-covered boards, cloth spine, good only condition, black & white drawings, covers lightly marked (corners worn, small loss near spine, minor insect damage bottom edge), pages lightly browned, spine rubbed, two small stains rear cover, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1935, by The Bulletin, Sydney. This is the 1944 reprint.) The story of an Aboriginal community in Western Australia. The author has written this story for older children. Our Book No: 25403. $20 AUD.

26. El-Nawawy, Mohammed; Iskandar, Adel (2002). Al-Jazeera: How the Free Arab News Network Scooped the World and Changed the Middle East (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Westview Press / Perseus Books. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Al-Jazeera, the independent, all-Arab television new network, based in Qatar, emerged as ambassador to the Arab world in the events following September 11, 2001. Arabic for "The Island", Al-Jazzera has scooped the western media conglomerates many times. With its exclusive access to Osama Bin Laden and members of the Taliban, its reputation was quickly enhanced via its exposure on CNN. Discusses the implications for a long-overdue free press in the Middle East. ISBN: 0813340179. Our Book No: 3143. $18 AUD.

27. Elkin, A. P. (1968). The Australian Aborigines (5th ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 397 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, bottom edge few pages mis-aligned (no loss of text). The fifth edition of this acclaimed work by the professor of anthropology, University of Sydney. A clear but readable exposition of the tribal and social organisation, law, belief, ritual and philosophy of indigenous Australians. ISBN: 0207137331. Our Book No: 14491. $25 AUD.

28. Ellis, Ian C. (2001). Book Finds: How to Find, Buy, and Sell Used and Rare Books (2nd ed). New York: Perigee / Berkley Publishing. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author is a book dealer and collector for over 20 years, specializing in science fiction and mysteries. For the experienced collector or someone embarking on a new hobby, reveals the secrets of locating rare and valuable books. Includes information on first editions and reader's copies, auctions and catalogs, avoiding costly and common beginner mistakes, strategies of professional book scouts, and buying and selling on the Internet. Includes a list of 1001 findable (and hopefully collectible) books. ISBN: 0399526544. Our Book No: 14489. $16 AUD.

29. Examination Board, Australian Music (1984). Scales and Arpeggios for the Pianoforte. Melbourne: Allans Music. 31 pp. Paperback folio, stapled, very good condition, minor creasing, sticker mark front cover. Sheet music for public examinations, conducted by the Education Departments in most Australian states. Our Book No: 14505. $15 AUD.

30. Faulkner, Samantha; Drummond, Ali (with) (2007). Life B'long Ali Drummond: A Life in the Torres Strait (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 90 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Ali Drummond is the author's grandfather, and this is his story of a Torres Strait Islander. ISBN: 139780855755560. Our Book No: 25439. $15 AUD.

32. Flack, Marjorie; Wiese, Kurt (1994). The Story about Ping (1st thus ed). New York: Red Fox / Random House Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, top corner front cover little creased, minor edgewear. Ping is a spirited little duck who lives on the Yangtze River. One night, Ping stays out all night and explores the world. His funny misadventures will delight young readers as much as they did in 1935, when this classic tale was first published. ISBN: 0099294214. Our Book No: 14495. $10 AUD.

33. Fox, H. Munro (1952). The Personality of Animals (Revised ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 155 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, pages little browned, minor edgewear. Our Book No: 3220. $10 AUD.

34. Fryer, Roger (2007). Wildlife and Wilderness in the Waterfall Country (1st ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 129 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, endpaper maps, minor edgewear. This book is a resource for school students, teachers, tourists, bushwalkers, government agencies and anyone interested in a region rich in wildlife and wilderness which is in easy reach of Sydney and Brisbane. The book covers the Mid North Coast and the Great Escarpment: the Waterfall Country east of the Dividing Range. ISBN: 9780646468693. Our Book No: 25441. $20 AUD.

35. Garrett, John (1997). Where Nets were Cast: Christianity in Oceania Since World War II. Suva, Fiji: Institute of Pacific Studies. 499 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, maps, black & white photos. This third volume of "The History Of Christianity In Oceania" describes the exposure of island churches to brutal interlopers during World War 2. This book is the sequel to "To Live Among The Stars" and "Footsteps In The Sea". ISBN: 9820201217. Our Book No: 22583. $30 AUD.

36. Genaro, Pat; Levinson, Lou; Borrelli, Bill (1952). Here in My Heart. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 2 pp. Paperback small quarto, one folded sheet, good only condition, scuff mark cover, creased, minor edgewear. Sheet music. This song was recorded on Fidelity by Guy Nelson and on Capitol by Al Martino. The front page features a photo of Al Martino. Our Book No: 25398. $10 AUD.

37. Gilmore, D. H. (1987). The Delightful Adventures of Catkin & Codlin & Friends: Christopher Cricket, Benjamin Bumble, Anthony Ant and the Earwig Pirates are Just a Few of the Tiny Heroes and Villains whose Exciting Tales are Told within (1st combined ed) [Australian Children's Classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 180 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings (some full-page), minor foxing reverse side jacket (small closed edge tears, spine ends little worn, written dedication flap). This beautiful book is a delightful and imaginary world peopled with resourceful bumblebees, lazy crickets, wily spiders and a host of other colourful characters. The author and illustrator first took up his pen and paintbrush forty years ago, and this special edition has been reissued to delight a new generation of children. ISBN: 0207156654. Our Book No: 25437. $20 AUD.

38. Granger, Bill; Vang, Mikkel (photos) (2011). Bill's Everyday Asian (1st Australian ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 246 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus condition), colour photos, small bump top edge. Heavy (1.1 Kg). The celebrity TV chef shares his favourite Asian recipes. The big, bold taste explosions of Asia and the fresh, lively combinations of ingredients have had Bill Granger hooked since childhood. Bill has simplified his favourite classics: from a home-cooked dinner in Singapore to a businessman's breakfast in Japan, along with his most memorable flavour encounters at beach shacks, restaurants and roadside stalls. Beef rendang, pad Thai, satay chicken and bibimbap have all been given the Bill makeover to tantalise the tastebuds and fit our busy lives. ISBN: 9780732291686. Our Book No: 25436. $25 AUD.

39. Green, Jeanette (2011). The Myth of Your Addiction: How to Release the False Self (1st stated ed). Victoria: JoJo Publishing. 124 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, corner tip front cover little worn, minor edgewear. This book aims to help those with emotional pain and addictive behaviour reach a state of awareness so they can be released from their suffering. It comprises an eclectic approach of Western psychology, Buddhist philosophy, and the author's personal anecdotal experience of her own journey to freedom from addiction. ISBN: 9780980871029. Our Book No: 25427. $20 AUD.

40. Griffiths, Owen (1947). Dhidgerry Dhoo: A Tale Woven around Fact. Sydney: P. & S. Press. 60 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed to spine), card cover, very good condition, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, small edge tears), autograph (author's extensive written dedication front free flyleaf). (Estimated date, 1947, Trove catalogue.) A folk story which tells of the good deeds done by Aborigines during 1942, when a Japanese invasion of northern Australia seemed imminent. They were widely employed as coastal pilots, bush-runners, scouts, trackers and plane-spotters. The author previously wrote "Darwin Drama". Our Book No: 14493. $20 AUD.

41. Gunn, Tom (2010). Coming Clean: A Handbook. USA: Not Stated: CreateSpace. 118 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A top American lawyer has written a self-help manual for alcoholics who know they have a problem, but are not yet comfortable with having to do something about. Based on his personal experience of Alcoholics Anonymous (AA). ISBN: 9781453705926. Our Book No: 14509. $12 AUD.

42. Habeshaw, Sue; Gibbs, Graham; Habeshaw, Trevor (1992). 53 Problems with Large Classes: Making the Best of a Bad Job [Interesting Ways to Teach Series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, teaching large classes. ISBN: 0947885706. Our Book No: 12387. $20 AUD.

43. Harding Davis, Richard (1939). The Bar Sinister (1st australian edition ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edges foxed, boards lightly foxed, brown strips endpapers, reverse side jacket lightly browned (minor edgewear, closed edge tears & chips, rear cover lightly marked, minor insect damage rear cover). A classic Canadian book in animal literature. This story is told from the bull terrier dog's point of view. Its charm and simplicity will capture the heart of every dog lover. This book is fictional but based on a Bull Terrier named Edgewood Cold Steel and called "Kid". ISBN: No, IBN. Our Book No: 25412. $20 AUD.

44. Harris, Cuthbert (1929). Jolly Sailor Boys (Hornpipe): Piano Duet [Plate: B5453]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 5 pp. Paperback large quarto, looseleaf, very good condition. Sheet music. Piano duet underlined. Decimals indicate later reprint. By arrangement with Arthur P. Schmidt, Boston. Extract from: Tripping Lightly, piano duet by May Kelly Kirby, on rear cover. Our Book No: 3174. $10 AUD.

45. Haydn, J. (Joseph); Hunter, Anne (1970). My Mother Bids Me Bind My Hair (Canzonet) [Mayfair Classics: Plate 37954]. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 7 pp. Paperback wide quarto, looseleaf as issued, very good condition, closed tears spine ends, few light creases pages, minor edgewear, rubber stamp front cover, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music for piano: English words by Hayden, music by Haydn. Printers mark rear cover: List C.M. 58. (About 1970: decimal price rubber stamp overprints sterling price.). Our Book No: 25413. $20 AUD.

46. Hazlehurst, Kayleen M. (1994). A Healing Place: Indigenous Visions for Personal Empowerment and Community Recovery. Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press. 274 pp. Paperback large octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, rubber stamps including edges, stickers), good plus only condition, few black & white drawings, inner hinges taped, edges lightly foxed. By Queensland academic who has worked in indigenous communities for over 20 years. Addresses the heart-breaking problems of alcoholism, family violence and community breakdown that are destroying many Aboriginal communities today. Compares innovative programs and policies in Canada and Australia that address addiction, family violence and community breakdown. Discusses setting up of alcohol treatment programs and community healing programs. Includes workshop methods and techniques. ISBN: 0908140878. Our Book No: 3167. $25 AUD.

47. Heywood, Rosalind; Haynes, Renee (revision) (1975). Telepathy and Allied Phenomena (Revised, reprint ed). London: Society For Psychical Research. 30 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, cover foxed, rubber stamps, internally excellent. Our Book No: 3187. $10 AUD.

48. Hilton, Margot; Blundell, Graeme (1996). Whiteley: An Unauthorised Life (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, pink endpapers, minor edgewear dustjacket, spine ends rubbed, minimal insect damage bottom edge inside boards. The authors have pieced together the story of Brett Whiteley's life from newspapers and media accounts, and from a series of in-depth interviews with major figures in Brett's life, from his boyhood friends to his adult influences. ISBN: 0732907985. Our Book No: 25446. $20 AUD.

49. Hitching, Francis (1980). Psi in the Laboratory: 12 Crucial Findings [SPR Study Guide, no 1]. London: Society For Psychical Research. 12 pp. paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 3192. $10 AUD.

50. Kelly, Edward F.; Locke, Ralph G. (1981). Altered States of Consciousness & Psi: An Historical Survey and Research Prospectus (1st ed) [Parapsychological Monographs, no 18]. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 91 pp. Paperback small octavo, good only condition, edges & covers lightly foxed, edgewear, spine label, sticker, owner's rubber stamp. Two prominent parapsychologists report that the distribution of voluntary psi (psychic) abilities within the general population is far from the bell-shaped or 'normal' curve, and that many of the field's strongest experimental outcomes have been obtained in a repeatable fashion because high between-subject variation occurs regarding psi capacity (and whatever properties of physiological organisation and function underlie it). The central strategy advocated is to approach psi indirectly, through intensive study of various altered states of consciousness (ASCs) - strongly associated with psi, both historically and crossculturally. These unusual states of consciousness seem more accessible than psi itself to psychophysiological analysis with a possibility of a solution to the replicability problem. ISBN: 0912328347. Our Book No: 3177. $10 AUD.

51. Kenny, Charles; Kenny, Nick; Coots, Fred (1931). Love Letters in The Sand: 20th Century-Fox Presents Bernardine. Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 3 pp. Paperback small quarto, looseleaf as issued, good only condition, scuff mark cover, edge tears, closed tear last page, few creases, minor edgewear, minor biro annotation. Sheet music, lyrics by the Kennys, music by Coots. Later reprint. This song is from the 20th Century-Fox Movie Bernardine starring Pat Boone, Terry Moore, Janet Gaynor and Dean Jagger. The cover photo is of Pat Boone. Our Book No: 25397. $10 AUD.

52. Ker Wilson, Barbara; Fontannaz, Lucienne (illustrations) (1981). The Willow Pattern Story (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), blue & white illustrations, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side, minimal insect damage bottom edge), edges little rubbed, written dedication. This beautifully illustrated book tells the story behind the famous Willow Pattern for Chinese porcelain that became very popular in the West. For hundreds of years this pattern has been printed on cups, plates and platters. Every drawing is a superbly detailed and accurate magnification of part of the Willow pattern, peopled with the characters. This delightful book will appeal to people of all ages. ISBN: 0297138486. Our Book No: 25399. $20 AUD.

53. Khachaturian, Zaven S. (editor); Mesulam, M.-Marsel (editor) (2000). Alzheimer's Disease: A Compendium of Current Theories [Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, volume 924]. New York: New York Academy of Sciences. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Proceedings of an academic conference, held in Orlando, Florida, 1999. ISBN: 1573312983. Our Book No: 14474. $15 AUD.

54. Kilcher, Jewel; Coates, Dan (1995). Foolish Games [Easy Piano Edition: EP9705]. Sydney, North Ryde: Warner / Chappell Music Australia. 5 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, spine lightly rubbed, sticker mark front cover, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation. Sheet music for a popular song: words by Kilcher, arranged by Coates. There is a full-colour photo of Jewel on the cover. Our Book No: 25406. $12 AUD.

55. Kirby, Robyn (2004). Herbs for Healing: A Practical Australian Guide to Herbs, Your Body and Your Health (Reprint ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny dent front cover, minor edgewear. This practical and easy-to-understand book contains anecdotes and case studies drawn from years of work, and it is the culmination of nearly two decades of study and practice by the author. ISBN: 0733306187. Our Book No: 25423. $20 AUD.

56. Kisch, Egon Erwin; Yarwood, A. T. (foreword) (1969). Australian Landfall (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Egon Kisch was the cause celebre of 1934 in Australia. He was invited as a leading delegate to the Congress Against War and Fascism, but was prevented by immigration authorities from landing until action was taken through the High Court. Consequently he jumped ship in Melbourne, broke his leg (to much public sympathy), and was smuggled in to public meetings to speak. Our Book No: 3142. $18 AUD.

57. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (editor) (1986). Death: The Final Stage of Growth [Human Development Series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Illuminating essays on the experience of dying, including the cross-cultural context, from various perspectives (ministers, rabbis, doctors, nurses, sociologists). In one essay, Kubler-Ross tells of her own compelling life experiences of death and dying. ISBN: 0671622382. Our Book No: 8602. $12 AUD.

58. Langer, Susanne K. (1951). Philosophy in a New Key: A Study in the Symbolism of Reason, Rite, and Art (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / New American Library (NAL). 256 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, minor edgewear. These ideas about symbolism of reason, rite and art, tentatively expressed, promise to transcend the realm of aesthetics (an unfortunate current word), and lead us to a new philosophy of living form, living nature, mind, and some of the very deep problems of human society usually designated as ethical problems. Our Book No: 3221. $10 AUD.

59. Langer, Susanne K. (1964). Philosophical Sketches: A Study of the Human Mind in Relation to Feeling, Explored Through Art, Language, and Symbol (1st p/b ed). New York: Mentor / New American Library. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, rear cover corner little creased. Nine provocative essays from this influential American philosopher. Our Book No: 3222. $10 AUD.

60. Levin, Tanya (2007). People in Glass Houses: An Insider's Story of a Life In & Out of Hillsong (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor fading cover title, minor edgewear. Critical autobiography of her time with the charismatic Hillsong Christian Church in Sydney. ISBN: 9781863954143. Our Book No: 25455. $15 AUD.

61. MacKenzie, Andrew (ND). Apparitions [SPR Study Guide, no 3]. London: Society For Psychical Research. 12 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 3194. $10 AUD.

62. Marsden, John (2003). While I Live (1st ed) [The Ellie Chronicles]. Sydney: Macmillan. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear cloth cover. The first edition of the first novel in "The Ellie Chronicles", a new series featuring the immensely popular Ellie Linton from "The Tomorrow" series. Wars never end. They go on loudly or they go on quietly. They grip you with bulldog teeth. The town of Wirrawee is emerging from war, slowly. School's back in, Juicy's is open for coffee, farmers are bidding at cattle sales, but it's not the same. A new nation is on the other side of a new border. Suddenly the war is about to explode into Ellie's life again. The effects are devastation. The consequences will change her forever. ISBN: 1405035544. Our Book No: 14500. $15 AUD.

63. Marshall-Stoneking, Billy (1989). Lasseter in Quest of Gold (2nd ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, fore-edge lightly marked, faint foxing top edge. This book tells the story of Lasseter's gold reef, allegedly found by the lost explorer Lasseter. The author lived for four years in 'Lasseter country', among the Pintupi people at Papunya Settlement in the Northern Territory, and was given access to information previously known only to the local Aborigines. ISBN: 0340516682. Our Book No: 25435. $20 AUD.

64. Masunaga, Reiho (1975). A Primer of Soto Zen: A translation of Dogen's Shobogenzo Zuimonki (2nd printing ed). Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corners creased two pages, minor foxing edges, minor edgewear. Provides a good introductory text to main Zen themes and ideas for those who desire to practice Zen. Translated by Masunaga. ISBN: 0824803574. Our Book No: 25420. $15 AUD.

65. Mathew, K. M. (1997). Modern Kerala Dishes (Stated 3rd ed). Kottayam, India: Mrs K. M. Mathew / Distributed by Current Books. 153 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. Mrs Mathew shares 250 of her best recipes from the southern India state of Kerala. The focus is on the modern, but not ignoring the traditional. Our Book No: 25428. $30 AUD.

66. McCloy, Peter (1995). The Survival Dreaming (Enduring Values from Australia's Aboriginal Culture). Sydney: Management Interface. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication). Business trainer visits central Australia and learns enduring values from Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 0646235745. Our Book No: 4409. $16 AUD.

67. McGreevy, Paul (2009). A Modern Dog's Life (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book offers a new approach to owning and training a dog, using the latest scientific research to help you see the world through your dog's eyes. By academic veterinarian, University of Sydney. ISBN: 9781742231051. Our Book No: 25448. $20 AUD.

68. McKnight, Tom (1969). The Camel in Australia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 154 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear jacket, small sticker, owner's written name. A pioneering study of the camel in Australia by a geography professor, University of California. There were over 12,600 camels in the outback in 1920, and thousands still remain in the wild today. They were first brought to Australia from India in 1840. Camel teams provided valuable service to mining communities, remote pastoral stations, and for transport during inland exploration. The image of the Afghan camel driver is iconic in Australia, but not all came from Afghanistan. ISBN: 0522839363. Our Book No: 3131. $25 AUD.

69. McMillan, John (2002). Reinventing the Bazaar: A Natural History of Markets. New York: W. W. Norton. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). The professor of economics, Stanford University, provides a guided tour of the dazzling variety of markets and real-life stories that make up the global economy. What makes markets work? How important are they? What can be done to improve them? Explains why markets are neither magical nor immoral, bur rather are imperfect but vitally important practical tools. ISBN: 0393050211. Our Book No: 14478. $20 AUD.

70. Medway, V. M. (1986). Queenwood: The First Sixty Years 1925 - 1985: A History (1st ed). Sydney, Parramatta: V. M. Medway / Printed by Macarthur Press. 256 pp. Hardback, no jacket, red boards (silver lettering), very good condition, black & white text-photos, faint foxing edges, fore-edge title page lightly foxed, autograph (author's written name & digit front free endpaper), pencil written dedication front pastedown. The charming story and history of Queenwood, a girls school at Mosman, Sydney. Our Book No: 25449. $22 AUD.

71. Mitchell, Elyne; Huxtable, Grace (illustrator) (1962). Kingfisher Feather (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, flap clipped jacket, lightly foxed (page & jacket edges, endpapers). First edition. This Australian novel follows on from the Silver Brumby series set in the "brumby country" (wild horses) of the Snowy Mountains region of Australia. The Dane twins are fascinated by a two-wheeled open carriage, driven by an ancient Aboriginal woman, who imparts astonishing information from the Dream Time. First and only edition. Jacket and drawings by Grace Huxtable. Anthony Horderns sticker. Our Book No: 14497. $30 AUD.

72. Modjeska, Drusilla (editor) (2006). The Best Australian Essays 2006. Melbourne: Black Inc. 417 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 1863952780. Our Book No: 14503. $20 AUD.

73. Molony, John N. (1977). The Emergence of Political Catholicism in Italy: Partito Popolare 1919 - 1926. London: Croom Helm. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, owner's rubber stamp. After the loss of the Papal States, it took Italian Catholics 70 years to organise a political party, Partito Popolare, founded by Luigi Sturzo (the predecessor of the modern Christian Democratic Party). The party held the balance of power in the post-war period, but was finally suppressed by Mussolini's fascists after 1924. ISBN: 0874719437. Our Book No: 14494. $30 AUD.

74. Moy, Edgar (1935). The Shepherd with a Pipe: For Piano [Plate: 7288]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 4 pp. Paperback quarto, one folded sheet, very good condition. Sheet music. Later reprint. Excerpts from "Variations on Waltzing Matilda" on rear cover. Our Book No: 3229. $10 AUD.

75. O'Loghlin, James (2004). A Month of Sundays: How to Go Travelling without Leaving Town. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 216 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The comedian and TV presenter (The New Inventors) and his family had to cope with noise from renovations next door. So they decided to go out each day exploring suburbs of Sydney they had never visited despite having lived in Sydney for 20 years. Very entertaining. He also tries to answer the biggest question of all: "How the hell do I live my life?" ISBN: 1741143675. Our Book No: 14476. $12 AUD.

76. Offenbach, Jacques; Geoffroy, Henri (1968). Barcarolle: Tales of Hoffmann: No 5, Piano Duet [Plate: B1837: No. 5 Piano Duet (Geoffroy): The Celebrated Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 7 pp. Paperback folio, looseleaf (not stapled), very good condition. (Estimated date: 1968, decimal and predecimals listed.) Sheet music by Offenbach, arranged by Geoffroy. By arrangement with J. B. Cramer, London. Our Book No: 3176. $15 AUD.

77. Oliver, Douglas L. (1989). Native Cultures of the Pacific Islands (Reprint ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 172 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, maps, minor edgewear, scuff mark front cover, cover corners little worn, small closed tear spine, crease rear cover & few pages near spine. This overview of the cultures of the Pacific Islands treats their physical setting, prehistory, activities, and social relations before European influences subjected them to radical changes. This book is an abridgement of the author's larger, two-volume work "Oceania: The Native Cultures of Australia and the Pacific Islands". This book contains a number of maps and illustrations from the larger work. ISBN: 0824811828. Our Book No: 25445. $15 AUD.

78. Olver, Rob; Olver, Stuart (1998). Dawn Till Dusk in the Stirling and Porongurup Ranges (1st ed). Nedlands, WA: University of Western Australia Press / Tuart House. 176 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text photos (some full-page), maps, minor edgewear jacket, boards lightly scratched. This book is a practical guide to, and a visual celebration of, the Stirling and Porongurup Ranges of south-western Australia. There are stunning photos, detailed maps, and information on social and natural history, flora and fauna, bushwalks and climbs, special attractions and facilities. The book will be of interest to tourists, wildflower enthusiasts, bushwalkers, rock climbers and naturalists. ISBN: 1876268107. Our Book No: 25438. $30 AUD.

79. Parker, John (2005). S.B.S: The Inside Story of the Special Boat Service (2nd Updated ed) [SBS]. London: Bounty Books. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (few scratches), top corners cover bumped. The S.B.S, the British commando unit, has been prominent in dramatic operations in many of the world's trouble spots, notably spearheading operations in the war against the Taliban in Afghanistan and the Coalition invasion of Iraq. The author brings the story up-to-date with gripping accounts of these recent engagements and substantial additional material on previous operations. ISBN: 0753712970. Our Book No: 25453. $30 AUD.

80. Paull, Raymond (1967). Old Walhalla: Portrait of a Gold Town (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Carlton: Melbourne University Press. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. This book tells how the alluvial workings of Stringer's Creek in the remote mountains of Gippsland, Victoria, grew into the busy mining town of Walhalla in the late 19th century. Gold towns have become ghost towns in many corners of Australia, but none of them has the romantic attraction of Walhalla. The author's vivid picture makes it live again. Our Book No: 25430. $15 AUD.

81. Peardon, Bruce (1993). Old Billy's Enchanted Valley (1st stated ed). City Not Stated, Sydney: Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists. 45 pp. Hardback quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour paintings (some full-page), cover corners lightly bumped, owner's written name. (Estimated date, 1993, Austlit. No ISBN printed in book.) Children's picture story. A little joey kangaroo sat wide-eyed as he listened to his grandfather tell the story of Old Billy's Enchanted Valley. The beautiful paintings of native animals and flora by the late author, a mouth painter, are delightful, and will charm readers young and old. Glossary of Australian animals and birds at rear. This is his third book. Our Book No: 23511. $15 AUD.

82. Pendergrast, Mark (1998). Victims of Memory: Incest Accusations and Shattered Lives (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins. 746 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A study of how families are being torn apart and adult children turned against their parents by misguided therapists, using dreams, hypnosis and persuasion to recover false memories of sexual abuse. Uses real life cases to provide a devastating critique of Repressed Memory Syndrome. ISBN: 0006387527. Our Book No: 3122. $16 AUD.

83. Phillips, David A. (1992). Discovering the Inner Self: The Complete Book of Numerology (Reprint ed). Sydney, Smithfield: Gary Allen. 288 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white drawings, cover lightly scratched, spine creased, few tiny tears top fore-edge few pages, faint stain top corners pages (tide marks), minor edgewear. Classic text on numerology - the study of numbers as a guide to personality traits, which began in the research of the Greek philosopher Pythagoras. Includes ruling numbers, the birthchart and the twelve arrows, the day numbers, the pyramids, the sun signs, and the power of names. Updates and revises "Secrets Of The Inner Self". ISBN: 187528110X. Our Book No: 25442. $10 AUD.

84. Pitcher, George; George, Tom (illustrator) (1996). The Dogs Who Came to Stay (1st thus ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 163 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dust jacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket. True story about how two black and tan dogs adopt two bachelor Princeton University professors. ISBN: 0297818503. Our Book No: 3277. $15 AUD.

85. Potter, Simeon (1975). Changing English (Revised ed) [Language Library]. London: Andre Deutsch. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minimal fading spine jacket. Revised edition. The noted linguist delightfully reports on the history and future development of the English language, particularly its communicability as a world language. Written in a conversational style based on broadcast talks. ISBN: 023396648X. Our Book No: 14403. $12 AUD.

86. Press, Margaret M. (1978). Julian Tenison Woods (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian Movement]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, pages little browned, minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name. A sympathetic biography of an extraordinarily active Australian - the Catholic priest who founded the Sisters of St Joseph (Saint Mary McKillop's order). He was heavily involved in Catholic education. He was also a gentleman scientist who made many worthwhile contributions to Australian geology. ISBN: 0909246513. Our Book No: 3139. $25 AUD.

87. Provost, Stephen (1995). Computers in Psychology: A Student Guide. Sydney: HarperEducational. 106 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp. An introduction to the use of computers by psychology students for research, statistical analysis, experiments, laboratory reports and assignments. Now dated, but of historical interest. ISBN: 0063121662. Our Book No: 3707. $15 AUD.

88. Psychical Research, Society for (1968). Notes for Investigators of Spontaneous Cases. London: Society For Psychical Research. 19 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, cover little foxed, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 3217. $10 AUD.

89. Quarrick, Gene (1989). Our Sweetest Hours: Recreation and the Mental State of Absorption. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 246 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, very good plus condition. A delightful exploration of the sense of escape and diversion that occurs when we get absorbed in something. This is more than just intense attention, as we can experience things that we normally cannot. Covers story enjoyment, recreational drugs, the value of people, sexual experience, motion and music, art, meditation, and low versus high-processing psychological states. ISBN: 0899504043. Our Book No: 13665. $22 AUD.

90. Rahaniotis, Angela (editor) (1992). Campbell's Simply Delicious Recipes (1st ed). Montreal: Brimar Publishing. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, colour text-photos. This book has recipes using Campbell's soups with easy step-by-step techniques. There are over 250 beautiful colour photos. ISBN: 2894330170. Our Book No: 25457. $20 AUD.

91. Randall, John L. (ND). Tests for Extrasensory Perception & Psychokinesis: An Introductory Guide. London: Society For Psychical Research. 36 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 3203. $10 AUD.

92. Reeves, Betty (1936). Early Days at the Piano [Imperial Edition No. 552 / Plate: B4750]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 15 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (rusted), card covers, very good condition, cover corners little creased, minor edgewear, minor biro annotation. Sheet music of numerous short piano pieces suitable for initial lessons and classes. Our Book No: 3138. $10 AUD.

93. Ridley, Michael J.; Neary, Bryan (1980). The Book of Gremlins. London: J. M. Dent. Unnum 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour cartoons, minor edgewear. A natural cartoon history of those little mythological critters who cause untold disarray and mayhem - The Gremlin. Illustrated endpapers, by Bryan Neary. In fact the whole book is lavishly illustrated with various forms of gremlinhood by Neary. By using a new scientific instrument - the gremelscope - Ridley and Neave document the social behaviour and philosophy of gremlins. By the making of this invisible world visible, the is book will undoubtedly become more important than Charles Darwin's "Origin of the Species". ISBN: 0460045008. Our Book No: 14492. $18 AUD.

94. Roche, Eileen (1987). Centenary of the Deniliquin Convent School 1887-1987 Recipe Book. City Not Stated: Deniliquin: publisher Not Stated: Deniliquin Convent School. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, good only condition, slight creasing spine, top corner rear cover little torn & rubbed, corners & edges few pages lightly marked & worn. This pamphlet, compiled with foreword by Roche, celebrates the centenary of the Deniliquin Convent School, country New South Wales. Our Book No: 25454. $20 AUD.

95. Rodgers, Richard; Hammerstein, Oscar 2nd (1959). Edelweiss (Pronounce: A-dl-vise). Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 4 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, pages lightly creased, spine ends lightly worn, minor edgewear. Words & music scores from the movie "The Sound Of Music". Words by Hammerstein, music by Rodgers. There is a coloured illustration from the movie starring Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Richard Haydn, and Eleanor Parker as "The Baroness". Our Book No: 25408. $10 AUD.

96. Rosenbaum, Michael (editor) (1990). Learned Resourcefulness: On Coping Skills, Self-control, and Adaptive behavior [Springer Series on Behavior Therapy & Behavioral Medicine]. New York: Springer Publishing. 248 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, very good plus condition, corners little bumped, minor edgewear. Collected academic research papers on the construct of learned resourcefulness, being cognitive and behavioural strategies that enable individuals to cope with, and overcome stressful situations, depression, etc. ISBN: 0826148603. Our Book No: 12175. $70 AUD.

97. Rossetti, Christina; Shaw, Martin (1917). Easter Carol (1st thus ed) [Curwen Editions: Plate 2121]. London: J. Curwen & Sons. 4 pp. Paperback quarto, good only condition, sticker mark front cover, covers detached from pages, sticky tape mark along spine, light foxing, edge tears fore-edges, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation, rubber stamp, owner's written name. Sheet music for an Easter carol. The words are written by Christina Rossetti and the music by Martin Shaw. Our Book No: 25405. $10 AUD.

98. Rudnytsky, peter L. (editor); Gordon, Andrew M. (editor) (2000). Psychoanalyses Feminisms (1st ed) [SUNY Series in Feminist Criticism and Theory / SUNY series in Psychoanalysis and Culture]. New York: State University of New York Press. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book brings together twelve provocative and iconoclastic contributions by leading scholars and new voices to probe the complementary yet contested relations between various forms of contemporary psychoanalysis and feminism. ISBN: 0791443787. Our Book No: 25422. $25 AUD.

99. Salter, W. H. (1950). Trance Mediumship: An Introductory Study of Mrs Piper and Mrs Leonard. London: Society For Psychical Research. pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 3188. $10 AUD.

100. Sayer, Prue; Walls, Kay; Walls, Bill (illustrator),McComasa, Campbell (foreword), & Dunston, Don (introduction) (1984). Bendigo Foods & Moods (1st ed). Bendigo, VIC: Fine Arts Gallery. 64 pp. Hardback thin trade, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, endpaper maps, black & white drawings, top edge front cover lightly rubbed. The contributions made by the superb restaurants of Bendigo, and the wineries of the region, combined with historical notes and beautiful drawings show the unique flavour of Bendigo. ISBN: 0959063609. Our Book No: 25451. $20 AUD.

101. Schafferius, Keith; Kieza, Grantlee (2010). The Retriever: The Incredible True Story of a Child Retrieval Expert and the Families He Has Reunited. Sydney: ABC Books. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author is an Australian private investigator, who became a world leader in the retrieval of children kidnapped by one parent. He has brought home more than 100 children from countries worldwide including Poland, Mexico and Lebanon (but failed in difficult cases in the Philippines and Yemen). ISBN: 9780733325410. Our Book No: 14502. $15 AUD.

102. Sigman, Carl; Laine, Frankie; Winkler, Gerhard & Rauch, Fred (1953). Answer Me (German Song "Mutterlein") (1st English ed). Melbourne: Allan & Co. 3 pp. Paperback small quarto, one folded sheet, good only condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, closed tears & chips edges, pages little creased, owner's written name. Sheet music, made copyright in 1952 in Germany and titled "Mutterlein". The cover has a photo of Frankie Laine. German lyrics by Winkler & Rauch, English lyrics by Sigman, song by Laine. Our Book No: 25409. $10 AUD.

103. Simankevicius, Almis (2002). Santiago Walking the Pilgrim Path: A Journey through Spain from Pamplona to Santiago Compostela (Reprint ed). Sydney: Good Walking Books. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, map, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, minor edgewear. One of the most fascinating ways of exploring the history and landscape of Spain is to embark upon a pilgrims walk. This book includes information, advice and handy hints. ISBN: 0957896816. Our Book No: 25426. $25 AUD.

104. Strutt, William (1989). Cooey, or the Trackers of Glenferry [A True Australian Story]. Canberra: National Library of Australia (NLA). 57 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page single-colour drawings, front cover corner tip creased. Fiction and sketches for young adults by the artist William Strutt, based on a true story about three young children lost in the Australian bush for nine days. Completed in 1901, but never published until now. ISBN: 0642104662. Our Book No: 15533. $10 AUD.

105. Sydney (Sidney), Philip; Paviour, Paul (1975). The Bargain: Song For High Voice (1975 ed). Sydney, St Leonards: G. Ricordi Ltd. 4 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, faint foxing & browning pages, creasing along spine, few tiny edge tears, minor edgewear. Sheet music with words (lyrics) by Sydney (an error, should be Sidney), music scores for a high voice by Paviour. There is a black & white mountain scene on the cover. Our Book No: 25414. $20 AUD.

106. Takei, Naoki; Takano, Makoto (translation),Kondo, Miwako (illustrations), & Shibata, Yu (illustrations) (2001). Japanese Culture (1st stated ed) [Getting Closer to Japan]. Tokyo, Japan: ASK Co., Ltd. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, card covers, as new condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book is for business people new to Japan who may be having trouble in living, working, and understanding Japanese culture and the Japanese people. It will also interest anyone who would like to learn more about Japanese culture. ISBN: 4872170695. Our Book No: 25410. $20 AUD.

107. Tenzing, Judy; Tenzing, Tashi; Lama, Dalai (foreword) & Hillary, Edmund (foreword) (2001). Tenzing and the Sherpas of Everest. Sydney: HarperCollins. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. The inspiring story of this poor and illiterate man who left his small ancestral village in a remote Himalayas, and through grit, courage and sheer determination climbed the world's highest mountain, and consequently became a hero around the world. But it is also a tribute to Tenzing's family and the Sherpa people who have contributed so much to exploration in the Himalaya over the last hundred years. Written by Tenzing's mountaineer grandson Tashi and his wife, Judy. Uncovers one of the great untold stories of world mountaineering and pays long-overdue homage to the Sherpas, without whom the summit of Everest would have remained an impossible dream for climbers the world over. ISBN: 0732267250. Our Book No: 14490. $18 AUD.

108. Thompson, Patrick (1986). Myles Dunphy: Selected Writings (1st ed). Sydney: Ballagirin / Treakaway - Total Environment Centre. 218 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings (woodcuts), sepia (brown-coloured) text-photos, frontispiece, maps, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), faint foxing fly leaves, frontispiece. Based on extracts of material which Myles himself wrote, and at the start of each chapter there is an introduction by Patrick Thompson, who compiled this book. The many maps and photos help to tell this fascinating story about a man who contributed so much to conservation. ISBN: 0958817804. Our Book No: 25433. $25 AUD.

109. Thouless, Robert H. (1952). Psychical Research: Past and Present [Eleventh Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture 1952]. London: Society For Psychical Research. 23 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 3218. $10 AUD.

110. Tothill, J. D.; Taylor, T. H. C. (assistant) & Paine, R. W (assistant) (1930). The Coconut Moth In Fiji: A History of Its Control by Means of Parasites. London: Imperial Bureau of Entomology for the Government of Fiji. 269 plus plates at rear of book pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, black boards, figures, black & white & colour plates, good only condition, boards rubbed & marked, spine slightly slack, inner hinge partly split, edges & pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, small scuff mark title page & front flyleaf, gum residue inside front cover (abel removal). Heavy (1.4 Kg). This book is about the control of the purple moth known as Levuana iridescens, B.B., which was destroying the leaves of coconuts and reducing the production of copra in Fiji, in 1924. The many drawings and plates make this a good volume to add to a nature collection. (Plus unnum. pages of plates at rear.). Our Book No: 25419. $60 AUD.

111. Valenzuela, Michael J. (2009). It's Never Too Late to Change Your Mind: The Latest Medical Thinking on What You Can Do to Avoid Dementia. Sydney: ABC Books. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written name). Avoiding the onset of Alzheimer's disease (and dementias generally) is a whole body, whole-of-life process. Psychiatrist and clinical neuroscientist (University of New South Wales) explains how this works, what to do, and reassures us that we can all take action before things go too far. The two key concepts are maintaining normal blood pressure and cardiovascular profile (eg, diet) and environmental enrichment (having an active social and cognitive life). ISBN: 9780733323546. Our Book No: 14473. $25 AUD.

112. Van der Kiste, John (2005). Emperor Francis Joseph. Stroud: Sutton Publishing. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. In 1848, 28-year-old Francis Joseph became Emperor of Austria and King of Hungary. He would reign the Austrian-Hungarian Empire for almost 68 years, the longest of any modern European monarch. Focusing on the life of Emperor Francis Joseph and his family, this book examines their personal relationships against the turbulent background of the 19th century. ISBN: 0750937874. Our Book No: 14468. $26 AUD.

113. Vaughan, Frances E. (1979). Awakening Intuition (Reprint ed). New York: Anchor Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, pages & inside covers lightly browned. This book guides the reader to the greater realization of his or her own intuitive powers through specific exercises, which are combined with an examination of the role of intuition in such processes as creativity and problem solving. ISBN: 0385133715900. Our Book No: 25456. $15 AUD.

114. Weijnen, J. A. W. M. (1972). Lick-Contingent Electrical Stimulation of the Tongue: Its Reinforcing properties in Rats under Dipsogenic Conditions. Utrecht, Netherlands: Drukkerij Elinkwijk. 113 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, typewritten text, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 3159. $30 AUD.

115. Wilkins, Harold T. (1954). Flying Saucers on the Moon. London: Peter Owen. 329 pp. Hardback, jacket missing, black cloth cover (little flecked), good only condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edges & endpapers lightly foxed, flyleaves browned, minor edgewear, bookplate. A detailed report of numerous "flying saucer" sightings during the late 1940s and early 1950s. Intelligence agencies and highest government circles in many countries have secret dossiers on these supposed space ships. Is there any relationship to mysterious sightings on the Moon and nearby planets? Our Book No: 3171. $20 AUD.

116. Zayani, Mohamed (editor) (2005). The Al-Jazeera Phenomenon: Critical Perspectives on the New Arab Media. London: Pluto Press. 223 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good plus condition. Fascinating critique of Al Jazeera, the Qatari satellite TV channel: its politics, its agenda, its programs, and its treatment of the West. Sheds light on its coverage of regional (Arab, Middle Eastern) crises, in an attempt to gauge its impact on ordinary Arab viewers, understand its effect on an increasingly pronounced Arab public sphere, and map out the role it plays. ISBN: 0745323332. Our Book No: 14472. $30 AUD.